1
20
12
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/d3ae1134a94b128619d4347eb1c235b3.mov?Expires=1712793600&Signature=YvBtAoKsaImOxV43QMKPhKMs7IjZMubWoZOrJ7xvfGVag%7Enuk91HOi4BVOTw1hZMlrCKMJw5smw9UOPAUWPrIsied2XxFi6h0vNUz4sNeOZlFlX0uCqgiNmDMjprX8k3ayvWqDpGeHX7QTE9XcfHHY8T9vLL2iyc3FDwDLAwErba-nkRRUgTvpEXgVcCRzXMwuAb9gmacvl8Oj0qc8KapoErSUFGz5ID2TSzzqvrxeDlm4fE8h4SyPuObwX2pvuToMzeoPim976tmSDYIEFoKddV%7E4D9MhWZEGUtXCL1QL8U5HdMN3sP%7EZsFwjXS2GbDOZDxqsD-O8Z%7E-3a5kHk32Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
feeeb133fb6775fc7953bdb12a058cf3
Moving Image
A series of visual representations imparting an impression of motion when shown in succession. Examples include animations, movies, television programs, videos, zoetropes, or visual output from a simulation.
Text
Any textual data included in the document
Describing food distribution
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
video/quicktime, MPEG-4
Duration
Length of time involved (seconds, minutes, hours, days, class periods, etc.)
00:00:54
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Video, Maryann M. from Milton High School
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Digital video
Pandemic
COVID-19
Meal distribution
Vickery Mill Elementary School
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Maryann Mendez speaks about food distribution
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Tommie Ramsey
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2020, April 29
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/InC-EDU/1.0/?language=en">Educational Use Permitted</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
video/quicktime, MPEG-4
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archive, Hapeville, Ga
2020 Pandemic
Milton High School
Vickery Mill Elementary School
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/25bfaa5694158c69822670a00f569247.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=dmA3xxRHVL2aSCcFAXJPNXpFJT2%7E5Wryq0IJNeT7g8zS1wU8VVxg8qpxHx3RZX08xI3za-L2DG5ZZJ0QeCBflyFGbmabbzYhbliABjb8TsA%7E%7EmPfftT8rbcwzWg5XquzMfTsXF0ZSnDb99JJZdDARWBtzbRRoS%7EnrEbt3HNZkH0XvPlriAwf4z4E2GrXmUa3FSsl3VTqojjWq-UkT7n7JyOVjCZLEtZN0RRiQu7rxLf5frZai4wa9JLon9sDKia0RFNNXIrBitFtL1yeAvajZGtZ8jBOVOnHkWAo8XNJ2wZQmQsdphh%7E3FQEWkFvUmEoXDclYC2HsGKX6R1DUBmphg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d57597f4a546d07503b56bb07ff3bf35
PDF Text
Text
��I
-
��The
188
AERIE
CO - EDITORS
SARAH
CO W ART
JEAN TAYLOR
BUSINESS MANAGER
L l NDA TUCKER
M to n Hgh 8choo
i
i
Alpharetta. Georgia
�1
:
I~- ~
.J~· I.
;
!
I •
I
I' ,
•• : • '
�������IT'
Alpharetta. Georgia
�To you, MI S S WI L L I E C H A P 1 A N
IT e dedicate the 1960 AERIE
Your level y smile, your cheerful words, and
your helping hands have made you a treasured friend
of the many Milton students who have known you.
With your thoughtfulness and inspiration, you
have added much to our high school years. From our
first day in high school to our graduation night, you
have always been behind us, challengmg and encouraging us to do our best. Your kindness and wisdom
have endeared you to all of us.
In appreciation for your outstanding contributions to Milton and to each individual with whom you
have been associated, we bestow upon you the honor
of this dedication.
DEDICATION
���A
D
M
I
N
I
s
T
R
A
T
I
o·
N
�MISS RUTH HIGGINS
Assistant Principal
MR. VICTOR B. HANSARD
MR. RALPH WILSON
Principal
Counselor
�MR. LUCIEN BATSON
MR. CARROLL BEAVERS
MR. REUEL BURGESS
Social cience, Language
Physical Education
lfathematics
MISS ALICE BURTON
Physical Education
MISS WILLIE CHAPMAN
MISS RUBY CRAWFORD
English
English, Spelling
�MRS. JOHN M. DICKrRSON
MRS. P. L. ELKINS
Home Economics, Cafeteria
1/ome Economics
MR. P. L. ELKINS
MRS. VAN ELLIOTT
Agriculture
English
MRS. CLINTON GRIMES
MR. MIL TON HAMBALEK
MRS. HILL HARMAN
Assistant Librarian
Citizenship
English
�MR. CLAYTON HAWKINS
General cience
MRS. CATHERINE HESKETH
Band
PICTURE
NOT
AVAILABLE
MISS ANNE LASTINGER
\fusic
MR. HAROLD HUGHES
hop
MR. GUS LETCHAS
Mathematics
MRS. BLANCHE MADDOX
Piano
MR. LEE McCONNELL
American 1/istory
�MISS BETTY McLEMORE
MISS ELEANOR PARADISE
Art
Physical Education
MISS LOTTIE REA VIS
MISS MARY RICHARDS
MR. BRAD SANDERSON
ecretary
Commercial
Biology
MRS. LYNN SHUFELT
MR. JAMES SMITH
MISS GAIL THOMPSON
Science, ifathematics
ocial Science
English
�MISS VIRGINIA WILSON
MRS. PETER WILSON
English, ! ournalism
Librarian
MISS CHRISTINE WOOD
MR. LOUIS WUICHET
Commercial
American History
CAFETERIA STAFF
CLEANING STAFF
CLEANING STAFF
Mrs. Manning, Mrs. Nunnally,
Mrs. Carruth, Mrs. Hunnicutt.
Miss Webb, Mrs. Abernathy.
Mr. Macripodis, Mr. Flynn,
Mr. Maloney, Mr. Webb.
��s
E
N
I
0
R
s
�SE /OR OFFICERS- Seated: Peggy Turner, Treasurer; Katy Newton, Secretary. StaTJ.ding: James
Phillips, Sergeant-at-Arms; Bob Burgess, Vice-President; Jack Peevy, President.
SENIOR SPONSORS- l tor: Mrs. Lois Wilson,
Miss Christine Wood, Miss Ruby Crawford.
fA COT - Holly Hansard, Buddy Wilson.
�Nuts In May
1/ere we go gathering 'uts In 1fay!
Co rnelia Oti s k inner ....... .. ... . .... ... .... . . KATY . EWTO '
Al den ................ .. ...... .. .. .. .... .. .... .. . KE
ETH S 1ITH
Hi chael.. ...... .. ............ .. ........ .. .......... TO 1 ~y HOSEA
Ethel ..... . ............. . .... .. . .... . ... .. . . .. WILL ORA GUTHRIE
I so bel............................ . .. . ...... . .. . . .. ... A HARMAN
~fary
4nn ... .. . .. ........ . ... . . .. . .. .. .. .. ....... . . BRE DA HOOK
hirley ............................................ J A E .v1A ULDIN
Eve Carrington ............................ HILDA HENDERSON
Janice O'Neill .............................. .. ... JEA
TAYLOR
Watson O''Veill ...................................... CLAY JI JKS
Victoria Shaw .. ................................ DALE WILLIAMS
ifrs. haw ........ .. ............................ A NE DINSMORE
Maggie Dell ...................................... A
CARRUTH
~farty and Sam .............. ROY FIELDS, BE NY REEVES
Phelps .............................................. .TOM v1Y ETRIS
See we do read the paper sometimes !
Mrs. Wilson worried Katy 'till she
turned gray!
Mrs. Westmore and ~!iss Cec il R.
Tucker???? At work.
Look what I brought you, Katy.
A dinosaur!
�BRENDA ABERCROMBIE
JERRY ANDERSON
VIRL YN ANDERSON
The most valuable articles
are done up in
small packages.
put 0 ff today what you can
get someone else to do for
you tomorrow.
Trust no living woman, walk
carefully around the dead.
GWENDOLYN ASHERBRANNER
DOUGLAS BATES
l t' s bad to act like a fool,
but it's worse when you are
not acting.
l don't want to set the world
on fire, l only want to lead a
lighted path for those who
follow.
SHIRLEY BLACKWELL
PATRICIA BOLING
JOHNNY BROADWELL
Always be yourself, no
matter where you are.
She loves to laugh, she loves
to u·nlk, and oh my, how
she does love to talk.
\ly real self has yet to come
forth.
SENIORS
�BOB BURGESS
PEARL BURNETT
r:DDIE BURRISS
1tlzlettc, friendly, and kind,
another like him you'lL
never find.
Patience and gentleness
is power.
1/e does as he would be
done by.
PICTURE
NOT
SENIORS
AVAILABLE
RICHARD BIVINS
GERALD BYERS
Good nature conquers all.
ANN CARRUTH
CLAUDFTTE CARTER
JERRY CARTER
,1 girl who's sweet, To know
ot too sober, not too gay,
I ust a pal in every way.
Hen of feu u·ords are the
best men.
her is a treat.
�FRANKLIN CASH
LARRY CASTLEBERRY
Retter to die ten thousand
deaths than wound my honor.
Thou are a mighty lad among
us.
SARA
COCHRAN
1/ er voice is ever soft, gentle,
low; an excellent thing in
a girl.
SARAH COWART
SENIORS
A spirit of pertness,
gentleness and intelligence.
ROGER DAVIS
ANNE DINSMORE
TOMMY ETRIS
A driver is known by the
fenders he keeps.
The price of wisdom is above
rubies.
Thou shall make thy way
prosperous.
�AUBREY FERRELL
ROY FIELDS
RITA FOWLER
lie never exaggerates, he
just remembers.
The trouble is there are so
many beautiful women and so
little time.
A quiet tongue shows a
wise head.
BILLY FLYNN
SENIORS
Live and learn; die and
forget it all.
D.C. FLYNN
ELAINE GANTT
SALLY GARRETT
A man of cheerful yesterdays
and confident tomorrows.
A maid of grace, a true
southern belle.
[ know not what the future
holds, but l know who holds
the future.
�WILLORA GUTHRIE
VIOLA HALEY
VIC HA SARD, JR.
Pride goeth before
destruction, and a haughty
spirit before a fall.
he know no enemy.
l t' s not what you do, it's
what you get caught doing.
NAN HARMAN
SENIORS
Life is a picture, so paint it
well.
HILDA HENDERSON
BRENDA HOOK
LaVERNE HOSEA
A deep thinker, a worke r,
and a friend.
There is not a moment
without some fun.
Modesty is the true beauty
of woman.
�TOMMY I-DSEA
CLAY JINKS
ELLEN JOHNSON
F1 e seems to possess but one
idea and that is the right one.
T>on't take life too seriously,
you might not get out of it
alive.
Fie who plays the game fair
wins when he loses.
HELEN KELL
SENIORS
Not merely good; good for
something.
CLEON KELLY
SILVY KIRBY
HILDA LANDRUM
Plow deep and straight with
all your powers.
Every man has his devilish
moments.
There was language in her
every gesture.
�ETHEL LOCKE
HERSCHEL LONER
LAMAR MANGUM
he puts her worries in a
pocket full of holes.
The very peak of courtesy.
'ot only can he speak well,
but he can also listen.
DAVIS MARTIN
SENIORS
A good natured boy is
welcome in any company.
JANE MAULDIN
KATY NEWTON
WILLIAM PADGETT
Truth is the highest thing
one may attain.
I have often regretted my
speech, never my silence.
A regular guy.
�JACK PEEVY
Liberty is too precious a
to be buried in books.
thin~!
DO
PHILLIPS
Friendliness finds its own
road.
RONALD PINKERTON
! une is the month when
J A ES PHILLIPS
To hurry and worry is not my
creed, thing will happen so
what's the need.
SENIORS
students hope their teachers
will take a passing fancy
to them.
ROBERT POTEETE
BARBARA PRUITT
I love work, it fascinates me.
I could sit and watch if for
hours.
It is a friendly heart that has
friends.
iARGARET PRUITT
.1 bit of humor is ever
appreciated.
�LAMAR RAINWATER
PATRICIA RAINWATER
BENNY REEVES
Two things only a man cannot
hide, that he is drunk and
that he is in love.
Leave silence to the saints,
I am but human.
1/ave a heart that never
hardens, a temper that never
tries, and a touch that never
hurts.
MYRA JO RICHARDS
SENIORS
If we are sin cere, fortune is
ours.
JERRY RIDINGS
HOWARD RUCKER
GEORGIA RUSSELL
I believe that women will be
the last thing civilized by
man.
There's a brain between
these two ears; a man
between these two shoulders.
She succeeds by merit, not
by favor.
�MORRIS SARGE T
THOMAS SHIRLEY
KENNETH SMITH
Tie searches out all
perfection.
Innocence wears a smiling
face.
0 f all the arts in which the
LOUISE STONE
skilled excel, 'ature' s chief
masterpiece is drawing well.
SENIORS
A smiling face, a laughing
heart.
JUDY STRICKLAND
MARVIN TATUM
DONALD TATUM
A smiling face, a laughing
heart.
A man of cheerful yesterdays
and confident tomorrows.
Young fellows will be young
fellows.
�JEAN TAYLOR
A lovely face, a lovely
person.
BETTY THOMPSO
Charm and pleasure are her
playmate .
GA YNELLE TREADAWAY
A voice as sweet as a vesper
bell.
LINDA TUCKER
SENIORS
PEGGY TURNER
~ferry
and wise, brim full of
mischief, spirit, and glee.
o free, so kind, so blessed
disposition.
FRANK TWITTY
Thought is deeper than all
speech.
PATRICIA WALLACE
~lis chief that
leads a
charmed life.
�TALMADGE WESTBROOKS
DALE WILLIA S
GEORGE nLLS
Apply your ability and
success is yours for the
asking.
lender, and neat,
tnnsome and sweet.
The toughest pass defense
most football players face is
put up by their teachers.
SA ORA WILSON
SENIORS
he walks in beauty as the
night.
PATRICIA WOOD
Quiet dignity, with proper
words in proper places.
BARBARA AN
WRIGHT
Let the good times roll.
SONNY WRIGHT
Life must be measured by
thought and action.
��-------------------
SENIORS
�SENIOR
BRENDA ABERCROMBIE
Secretary of Home Room 55-56; Sub-Freshman Superlative 55-56; Mus1c Club 55-56, Pres1dent 58-59, VicePresident, Reporter 59-60; Vice-Pres1dent Homeroom
56-57; Sc1ence Club 58-60; MaJorettes 58-60, Co-Captam of Majorettes 60; School Echoes, C i r c u l at ion
Manager and Make-Up Editor 58-60; One-Act Play 60;
Qwll and Scroll 59-60; Honor Roll 59-60; Curhs Magazine Wmner for American Home; Juruor Red Cross, 55;
4-H Club 55-59.
JERRY ANDERSON
GERALD BYERS
FrA 55-56.
ANN CARRUTH
FilA 56-60, Treasurer 60; Delegate to FHA Convenhon 58; G1rls' Chorus 57-60, Secretory 60; Basketball
58-60, Captam 59-60; 4-H Club 57-58,
Treasurer 58;
Glee Club 60, All State Chorus 60; tv.1ss Courtesy
Cand1date 60.
CLAUDETTE CARTER
4-H Club 57-59; Sc1ence Club 59-60.
JERRY CARTER
VIRL YN ANDERSON
Glee Club 56-60; Mr. Courtesy Cand1date 60.
4-H Club 55-57.
FRANKLIN CASH
GWENDOLYN ASHER BRANNER
4-H Club 55-56; Science Club 55-56; Girls' Softball
Team 58-59; Figurine Committee for Jumor-Senior 59;
Civll Defense Program 56-57.
DOUGLAS SATES
r r A 55-56; 4-H Club 55-57; Science Club 56-60; Junior Red Cross 56-57; Seruor One-Act Play 60; AERIE
Staff 58-60; Homeroom President 55-56, 58-59; Semor
Superlative 60.
RICHARD BIVI S
SHIRLEY BLACKWELL
Homeroom Pres1dent 56-57; 4-H Club 55-56.
PAT SOLI G
4-H Club 55-60, President; FHA 55-56; Basketball 5658; Guls ' Chorus 56-60; Glee Club 56-60; Junior Red
Cross 55; AERIE Staff 58-60, Class Editor 60; Softball
Team 57-58.
JOHNNY BROADWELL
Band 55-56; 4-H Club 55-56; rrA 59-60.
BOB BURGESS
Jumor Red Cross 56; Class Pres1dent 57; Closs VicePresident 60; Sc1ence Club 57-60, President; Glee
Club 58-60, Pres1dent 60; Student Councll 60; Basketball 58-60, Coptam 60; B-Team 57; Track 58-60; rootball 58-60; l.us1c Club 56-58; Semor Superlative 60;
AERIE Sports Stoff 59-60.
PF:ARL BUR ETT
4-H Club 56-60; Scwnce Club 58; AF:RIE Staff 60.
f-DD!F. BURH!SS
fTA 55-57; Sc1ence Club 55-60; 4-11 Club 55-58.
4-H Club 55-59.
LARRY CASTLEBERRY
r r A 57-60, Secretary 59-60.
SARA COCHRAN
FHA 56-57; 4-H Club 60.
SARAH COWART
Music Club 55-57, Vice-President 56-57; Sc1ence Club
58; Library Staff 5 7-60, V 1ce-Pres1dent 57-58; D1strict
Treasurer; Beta Club 57-60, Secretary 60; Jumor Red
Cross 57-59, President and Advisor, Distnct Officer,
and Junior Tro1mng Staff, Southeast Area Delegate to
Leadership Conference 58; School Echoes 59-60, CoArt Editor and Feature Editor; Senior One-Act Play 60;
GSPA and ASPA 58-60; Quill and Scroll 58-60, Secretory 58-59; AERIE Staff 5o-60, C1rculat1on Manager 58,
Co-Ed1tor-m-Ch1ef 60; Junior-Senior Co-Chauman, 59;
Senior Superlative 60; Oratorical Contest 60; Delegate
to Delto-Ph1 Journalism Banquet 60; Honor Roll 55-60;
CurtisMagozine Winner forLod1es Home Journal; Betty
Crocker Homemaker of Tomorrow 60; Second Place
Award for Essay 59.
ROGER DAVIS
4-H Club 54-56.
ANNE DINS!vORE
Library Club 57-58, President 58; Beta Club 57-60,
Reporter 58-59; AERIE Staff 60; School Echoes 59-60,
Assoc10te Ed1tor and Busmess Manager; Junior Red
Cross 59-60, V1ce-Pres1dent 60; Qwll and Scroll 5960; Senior Superlative 60; Candidate for Co-President
59; Honor Roll 58-60; Co-Chmrman for Teenage March
of Dimes 60; Amencan Leq10n Auxll10ry Essay Contest Winner 59.
TOMMY F.TRIS
FFA 55-57; 4-H Club 55-59; Science Club 60.
�ACTIVITIES
AUBREY FERRELL
Science Club 55-56; FF A 55-59; Baseball 59-60; 4-H
Club 55-56.
ROY FIELDS
Transferred from Ocala H1gh 59; Jumor Red Cross 5960, Secretory; Sub-Freshman Closs Superlative 55-56.
RITA FOWLER
4-H Club 56-60; Homeroom President 55-56; Sophomore
Vice-President 57-58; Bond 56-57; MaJorette 5 7-60;
Treasurer of Homeroom 58-59; School Echoes 59-60;
AERIE Stoff 59-60; Quill and Scroll 59-60; Majorette
Captain 59, Co-Coptom 58; Senior One-Act Ploy 59.
BILLY FLYNN
Glee Club 53-54.
D.C. FLYNN
B-Team Football 55-58, Varsity 58-59; 4-H Club 5558; Science Club 57-60.
BRENDA HOOK
4-H Club 56; FHA 57-59; Science Club 58-60; Music
Club 56-59, Treasurer 60; Girls' Chorus 57-59; Glee
Club 58-60; Girls ' Ensemble 59-60; Music Reodmg
Clinic, All State Chorus; Basketball 58; School Echoes 59-60, News Editor, Make-Up Editor; AERIE Stoff
59-60; Majorette 5 7-60, Captain 60; Senior Superlative
60; Semor One-Act Ploy.
LaVERNE HOSEA
Transferred from Mead Hall, South Carolina 58; Basketball 58-59; Homecoming Queen Cond1dote 58-59.
TOMMY HOSEA
Transferred from Aiken, South Carolina 58; Closs Superlative 60; Football 58-60; Track 58-60; AERIE
Stoff 60, Sports Editor; School Echoes 59-60, Sports
Editor and Editor.
CLAY JINKS
FFA 55-56.
ELLEN JOHNSON
ELAINE GANTT
Majorette 57-58; 4-H Club 59-60.
SALLY GARRETT
Transferred in 57; 4-H Club 57-60; FHA 56-58; AERIE
Stoff 58-60; Science Club 58-59; Square Donee 56-58.
WILLORA GUTHRIE
Girls ' Chorus 56-57; 4-H Club 57-60; Quill and Scroll
59-60; School Echoes 59-60, Exchange Editor and
Business Manager.
•
VIOLA
FHA 56-60, Song Leader 60; 4-H Club 56-60, Song
Leader, Vice-President, President, Member of 4-H
Congress; Basketball Manager 56; Basketball 57-60,
Co-Captain 60; Girls ' Chorus 57-60, President 59,
Vice-President 60; Small Fnsemble 58-60; Junior Red
Cross Representative 58-60, Secretory 58; .!lusic Festival 58-59; Senior Superloti ve 60; Girls' Chorus Music
Clinic 60.
HELEN KELL
Library Club 57-58; 4-H Club 60; FHA 56-60.
CLEON KELLEY
HALEY
VIC HANSARD, JR.
Bond 55-57; B-Team Basketball and Football 55-56;
4-H Club 55-60 ; Science Club 56-60; Junior Red Cross
57-60; Glee Club 59-60; Music Club 59-60.
NAN HARMAN
Music Club 55-60; 4-H Club 55; Journalism Clinic at
Emory 59; Science Club 59-60; Bond 55-58; Basketball
56-57; Junior Red Cross 55; $100 Club 59; Bond Clinic 58; School Echoes Stoff 59-60, Co-Art Editor and
Co-Sports Editor.
HILDA HENDERSON
Homeroom President 55-58; Glee Club 57-58; Basketboll 57-58; Music Club, Vice-President 56-60 , Critic
57-58 ; Science Club 57-58 ; AERIE Stoff 59-60 ; FHA
55-56; Co-President of Student Body 59-60; Student
Council 59-60; Girls ' State 59; Thrift Forum 59 ; Delegate to Student Council Workshop at Emory 59.
4-H Club 55-60; Secretory 57; FFA 55-56; B-Teom
Football 56; Glee Club 58-60; District Winner in Public Speaking 57; Science Club 57; District Winner in
Poultry in 4-H 55.
SILVY KIRBY
FFA 55-56; 4-H Club 55-59; Science Club 57-59; Boseball 57-60; Football 59-60; AERIE Stoff 59-60.
HILDA LANDRUM
4-H Club 55-57; Science Club 56-58; FHA 55-57.
ETHEL LOCKE
Sophomore Secretory-Treasurer 57-58; FHA Secretory
57-60; Basketball 57-60; Science Club 59-60; Junior
Secretory-Treasurer 58-59; Junior Red Cross 57-59;
Student Council 57-59; AERIE Stoff 58-59.
HERSCHEL LONER
Baseball 57-60; Basketball 59-60, S-Team 58; FFA
58-60, Vice-President 59-60; Bond 56.
�SENIOR
LAMAR MANGUM
4-H Club 55-56; Science Club 59-60 .
DAVIS MARTIN
4-H Club 55-60; FT A 59-60.
JANE MAULDIN
4- H Club 55-57; Homeroom Treasurer 56-57; Mus1c
Club 55-56; Science Club 55-60; Junior Red Cross 5657; Girls' Chorus 57-58; Girls ' Soft be 11 Team 57;
Majorette 56-58; Honorable Mention Dental Health
Week Essay Contest 58; FHA 57-60; FTA 58-60, VicePresident 58-59, President 59-60; AERIE Staff, 59-60,
Advertising ; Philatheans 59-60.
KATY NEWTON
Girls ' Chorus 57-59 , Vice-President 59; Glee Club 58;
FHA 57- 60; Science Club 57-60; FTA 59; Music Club
59-60, President 60; Attended Girls ' State in 59; School
Echoes Staff 60, Associate Editor 60; AERIE Staff
59- 60; One-Act Senior Play 60; Curtis Magazine $100
Club, First Day High Salesman; Student Council 60,
Secretary; Secretary of Senior Class 60; Senior Superlative.
BARBARA PRUITT
4-H Club 55-56.
MARGARET PRUITT
Transferred 56; 4-H Club 54-57; FHA 56-57.
LAMAR RAINWATER
Football 55-60; Science Club 55-60; Music Club 5760; AERIE Staff 56-59; Fire Marshal 59-60.
PATRICIA RAINWATER
FHA 56-59; Science Club 57-58; 4-H Club 56-60.
BENNY REEVES
Band 55-58; 4-H Club 55-60; Senior Superlative 60.
MYRA JO RICHARDS
4-H Club 56-57; Mixed Chorus 59-60; Girls' Chorus
57-58.
JERRY RIDINGS
WILLIAM PADGETT
4- H Club 55-60; FFA 59-60; Baseball 57-60; S-Team
Basketball 57.
JACK PEEVY
4-H Club 55-57; FF A 55-56; Science Club 56-60; Scholarship to Summer Science Institute, Emory University
59; School Echoes, 59-60 , Editor-in-Chief, Sports Editor; Quill and Scroll 59-60 ; Senior Class President 5960; Student Council 59-60 ; Senior Superlative 59-60.
Band 55-60; Science Club 56-57.
HOWARD RUCKER
Football 56-57; Baseball 56-60; Science Club 58-60;
FFA 56-57; AERIE Staff 58-60; Senior One-Act Play.
GEORGIA RUSSELL
Music Club 55-60; Girls ' Chorus 56-57; FHA 56-58;
4-H Club 57-58; Beta Club 58-60; Junior Red Cross
59-60; AERIE Staff 59-60, Ad Staff 58-59; Softball 5758.
DON PHILLIPS
FFA 55-56; 4-H Club 55-60.
MORRIS SARGENT
FFA 56-60; 4-H Club 56-60; Science Club 58-59.
JAMES PHILLIPS
Glee Club 59-60; Football 56-60 ; Student Council 60;
Homeroom Vice-President 58; Sergeant-of-Arms of Senior Class 60; Senior Superlative 60; All State Chorus
60.
THOMAS SHIRLEY
FF A 55-56; Baseball 58-60.
KENNETH SMITH
RONALD PINKERTON
8-Team Football 56-57; S-Team Basketball 56-58;
Varsity Football 57-60; AERIE Staff 58-59, Activities ,
Sports Staff; Science Club 56-60 , Vice-President 5960; Music Club 55-57; Junior Red Cross 56-57; Homeroom President 55-56 , 59-60 ; Senior Superlative 60.
ROBERT POTEETE
4-H Club 55-56; Science Club 56-59; Beta Club 58-59;
Student Council 56-60, Co-President 60; Boys' State
59; Student Council Convention 59; Vice-President of
Class 56-58; Sewanee Club Award for Excellence 58.
LOUISE STONE
FHA 56-58; 4-H Club 60; Music Club 56-58; Transferred 58.
�ACTIVITIES
JUDY STRICKLAND
FHA 58; 4-H Club 56-58; Junior Red Cross 56-57; Science Club 58; AERIE Staff 59-60.
TALMADGE WESTBROOK
FF A 56-59; 4-H Club 55-58.
DALE WILLIAMS
MARVIN TATUM
FFA 54-57; 8-Team Football 54-56; Science Club 5859; Track 57-60.
JEAN TAYLOR
Sub-Freshman Class President 55-56; Sophomore Superlative 57-58; Junior Class President 59; Beta Club
57-60, Vice-President 58-59, President 59-60; FHA
56-59; AERIE Staff 58-60, Class Editor 58-59, Co-Editor 59-60; Band 56-58; School Echoes 59-60; Candidate for Co-President 58-59; Quill and Scroll 58-60;
Senior Superlative 59-60; Delegate to Delta-Phi Journalism Banquet 59-60; Delegate to Thrift Forum 58-60;
Candidate for Homecoming Queen 58-60; Honor Roll
55-60; Student Council 58-59; .Official Delegate to
Student Council Camp 59; Curtis $100 Sales Club;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 60; Delegate to
GSPA 58- 60; Delegate to ASPA Meeting 60.
BETTY THOMPSON
Transferred from Chamblee 56; FHA 57- 60, Pianist 60;
Music Club 57-58; AERIE Staff 60; Fashion Show 57;
Junior Red Cross 58-60, President, Secretary; Weekend Camp 59-60; Talent Show for VA Hospital 57-60;
Homeroom Vice-President 58; Theme Committee for
Junior-Senior Prom 59; Softball Team 59; FHA Fashion
Show 60.
GEORGE WILLS
Homeroom President 55-56; Football 55-59.
SANDRA WILSON
Vice-President of Class 56; Homeroom Officer 56-59;
FHA 56-57; Science Club 58-60, Treasurer, Secretary;
Music Club 59.60, Parliamentarian and Reporter; Girls'
Chorus 57-58; Mixed Chorus 59- 60, Vice-President;
AERIE Staff 59- 60; Majorette 57-58 , Co-Captain 59;
Senior One-Act Play 60; Music Reading Clinic 60;
All State Chorus 60; Curtis Magazine Winner 60; Senior Superlative 60; Homecoming Queen 60.
4-H Club 57-58.
PATRICIA WOOD
GAYNELLE TREADAWAY
Transferred in 55 ; Glee Club 55-60; Girls' Chorus 5659, President 59-60; Music Club 57.
LINDA TUCKER
FHA 56-60 , President 60 ; 4-H Club 56-60 , President
59; Band 57-58 ; AERIE Staff 59-60, Business Manager;
De! egate to FHA Convention; Delegate to Southeastern
Fair 59; Secretary of Homeroom 55 ; Vice-President of
North Fulton 4-H Council 59; Quill and Scroll 59- 60 .
PEGGY TURNER
FHA 56-60 ; Science Club 60 ; Majorette 59-60 ; Student
Council 59-60; Senior Officer 59-60; Girls' Chorus 5759; 4-H Club 56-57 ; Glee Club 59-60; Junior Red Cross
58; Fashion Show 57; Basketball 57-60; Softball Team
59; Senior Superlative; Decorating Committee for Junior-Senior Prom 59; AERIE Staff 60.
FRANK TWITTY
PATRICIA WALLACE
Homeroom Vice-President 55-56; Science Club 57- 60,
Treasurer 59-60; Music Club 58-60, Secretary 59-60 ;
AERIE Staff 58-60; Activities Editor; Delegate to
GSPA 59; Girls ' Chorus 57-60; Mixed Chorus 59-60;
Music Reading Clinic 59-60; All State Chorus 60.
4-H Club 58- 60 .
BARBARA ANN WRIGHT
Transferred from Cherokee 57; FHA 57- 60; 4- H Club
57-60 .
SONNY WRIGHT
FFA 55-60; 4-H Club 55- 60 ; 8-Team Football 55-60;
Varsity Football 56- 60; Baseball 56-60; Track 56-60;
Basketball Manager 58-59; Homeroom President 55-56,
Secretary 56-57, President 57-58; Class Secretary 5657; Junior Red Cross 55-60, Vice-President 58-59;
AERIE Staff 58-59.
��F
E
A
T
u
R
E
s
�JEAN TAYLOR and KENNETH SMITH
�SARAH COWART and TOMMY HOSEA
�ANNE DINSMORE and JACK PEEVY
�BRENDA HOOK and RONALD PINKERTON
�PEGGY TURNER ancl DOUGLAS BATES
�SANDRA WILSON and BENNY REEVES
�ELLEN JOHNSON and BOB BURGESS
�KATY NEWTON one/ JAMES PHILLIPS
��MISS SANDRA WILSON, because of her outstanding beauty,
her friendliness, and her wonderful sense of humor, was
chosen by the Varsity Football Team to reign as the
1959-60 Milton Homecoming Queen.
She also was elected by the Seniors to be the " Cutest"
girl of the graduating c 1 ass. She has been an aclive
member of many of Milton' s various clubs and activities.
Her Court included Bonnie Flynn, escorted by " Sonny"
Wright; Ellen Johnson escorted by Silvy Kirby; Ann
Powell, escorted by " Pinky" Pinkerton; and Jean
Taylor, escorted by Tommy Hosea. The Queen was escorted by Foster Cagle, Captain of the Football Team.
��A
c
T
I
v
I
T
I
E
s
�MISS CATHERINE -A
D, MR. CLAYTON HAWKINS,
. POi"! OR
Work began on the 4£ Rl F: early in September
with the Ad Staff rushing around selhng ads, and
the Circulation Staff selling subscriptions.
Members of the Staff attended an ASP A meeting where they received instructwns on raising
money, new schemes, and layouts.
As the year passed on, time began to catch up
SARAH COWAR' , JEAN T \ YLOR,
CO-EDITOR
with us w hi 1e we were busy typmg, laymg out
pages, collecting bdls, and proofreading. The Editors and Sponsors were kept busy workmg toward
the deadlines.
Despite losing pictures, going in debt, and
performing every known task, we are glad to give
you a written reminder of the 1959-60 school days
---the AERIE.
ART!. T.'- Jerry Gresham, Kenneth Smith.
PI/OTOGRA PIIER - Pete Gnfhn.
AIJ STAFF- Wayne Jones, Doug Bates, Linda Tucker,
Rusmess \tanager; Jane 1auldin, Larry Spru1ll, H1lda
Henderson, llmmy Philllps, Nan Harman.
�CL4 Sf">- Barbara. orthcutt, Pat Bol1ng,
Lmda
f~'ditor;
• Jwel., Judy Stnckland, Anne Dmsmore.
ACT!l'ITIL~
-S1lvy K1rby, Katy ewton, Pat '/,allace,
Echtor; Peggy Turner, Bonnie Flynn, 8obby Coleman.
PORT
- Ronald Pinkerton, Tommy
o., e a, E d ito r; Georg10 Russell,
Lmda Joyner, Bobby Allen, Bob
Burgess.
CIRC { L1 T/0 \ - E:llen Burnss, Larry Garmon, Betty
Green, Pearl Burnett , 'Jole Wllhams, MarJone Pru1tt,
F
:ditor.
F!:A TL R/·
- 8 rend a !look, Ann Powell, Are n i o
Abercror bie, Fditor; Prenia 'osteller, R1ta Fowler,
San ira \V!lson.
�F.T.A.
The purpose of the FTA is to introduce a better understandwg of the
teaching field to all students who u ish
to become teachers.
'lponsor ........... .... ................. ......... .. MISS ALICF. BURTON
President ................................................ JANE MAULDIN
rice-President ........................................ .. BETTY GREEN
ec retary ......................................... BARBARA SUE WOOD
Treasurer.. .... .. .. .......... .... . .... ...... .... . ....... . . PAT TARPLEY
LIBRARY CLUB
The LIBRARY CLUR is an organization of students who desire to work
together to make the Library a more
attractive and useful place.
The taff's main objectives are to
improve the Library and to help other
students. It provides valuable experience for students and renders a valuable service to the school.
Sponsor ....................................... .. MISS VIRGINIA WILSON
President ............................................... LARRY GARMON
Vice-President ................................... ..... NORMAN GRANT
ecretary ................... ................................. JOE TURNER
Treasurer ......................... ....................... BOBBY ALLEN
Library Assistant ................................ MRS. FAYE GRIMES
�STUDENT
COUNCIL
The 'Tl /Jf. \'I ern '\C/1. purposes
are: To promote better school spirit,
creatP. a greater ense of responstbilit: and coopemtion among the students, and to establish student government.
Co-Prestdents ........... Hil.DA HF:NDF:RSON, KE E7H SMITH
Secretary ................................................. KATY NEWTO
'ponsor ....... ................................... MRS. GWEN SHUFELT
BETA CLU B
The \tlT/0\AL IU~TA CUH i~ the
onl')' actit·e honorar: organization on
the \lilton campus. It has as its main
purpose~ to help teachers and students
achiet·e the end and aim of all true education - - mental enlargement and
character development - - and to encourage and reu·ard creditable achievement.
President ................................................. JF.AN TAYLOR
~tee-President ...................... ................. SHIELDS STUTTS
ecretar) .. .............................................. SARAH COWART
Treasurer ........................................ ... GEORGIA RUSSELL
. ponsor....... ............................... MISS BETTI F. McLEMORF.
�MIXFD
CIIORL
GLEE
President ................................................. BOB BURGESS
r Lee-President ....................................... SANDRA WILSON
eeretarj-Treasurer ............................. LAMAR RAINWATER
tfl> <C_._,-P*=r- a€fffF CLUBS
..
. fJ
GIRL
CIIOR L'
President ................................... GAYNELLE TREADAWAY
r Lee-President ..................................... .. ELLEN JOHNSON
eeretary- Treasurer ................................... . ANN CARRUTH
�JR. RED CROSS
e
The members of the ][\/OR REf)
CRO. S, a ~ervice orgunization, donate
their time for the benefit of others.
Fruit b a .~ k e t ~ at Tluwksginng, gift
boxes and a talent ·hor{ git•en at the
Veterans Hospital are among the activities of the \tilton chapter.
President ......... .. .................................... DALE N1LLIA'.1S
Vice-President ..................................... .. ANNE DINS 10RE
. ecretary ........ ............................................ ROY FIELDS
Treasurer .................................... BARBARA ORTHCUTT
Sponsor ........................................ MRS. FANNIE HARMA1
MUSIC CLUB
The \1/ LTO \ 1/ LSIC CI. L B rms organized in 1930 b) \Irs. C. E. 1/addo-.:.
The purpose of the club is to stud)
the lit·e 5 and compositions of the great
composers and to rai e the standard
of music appreciation in our school
and communitj . The club's motto is
"\Iu s 'c lS the uniL·enal language of
mankind" .
President ................................................. KATY NF.:WTON
Vice-President ................................... HILDA HF:NDF:RSON
. econd Vice-President ................... BRENDA ABF:RCROMBIE
. ecretary . ... ..... .. .......... .............. .............. PAT WALLACF.
Reporters ........................ BRF.NDA HOOK, SANDRA WILSON
Critic ............................................... LAMAR RAINWATER
ponsor ...................................... MRS. BLANCHF. MADDOX
�F ditor ...................................... JACK PEEVY
ponsor ............................. MRS. LOIS WILSON
Willora Guthrie, Brenda Abercrombie, Brenda Hook,
Rita Fowler.
Assistant F.ditor.................... ANNE DINS!IAORE
SCHOOL
ECHOES
The CIIOOL ECHO!- appears tuelve times a year on the \f}f
campus and interests students with its variety of sports, news, and human interest events.
The taff consists of selected members of the
take a course m Journalism.
Katy Newton, Nan Harman, Tommy Hosea.
enior Class who
Jean Taylor, Sarah Cowart, Kenneth Smith.
�QUILL
and
SCROLL
The (JU!LL and . CROLL is the
/nternatlonal Society for 1/igh .'ichool
Journalist, and is czn lwnorar) society
for all Juniors and .'eniors in the upper
one-third of the class, ztho have done
some outstanding u ork in the field of
Journalism.
Anne Dmsmore, Kenneth Smlth, Larry Garmon, Marjorie Pruitt,
Brenda Mosteller, Jack Peevy, Rita Fowler, BrendaAbercromb1e,
W1llora Guthne, Jean Taylor, Larry S!Xulll, Linda Tucker, Mrs.
Lo1s Wilson, and Sarah Cowart.
SCIENCE CLUB
The main purposes of the. CIE\Cf:
C I.l R are to promote a general interest in the ~·ciences and to follou neu
dez·elopments in this field.
Mrs. Shufelt, Sponsor; Ronald Pmkerton, r ice-President; Sandra
Wilson, ,'ecretar'j; Patric10 Wallace, Treasurer; Bob Burqess,
President.
�President ...................•....... ....•.............................. LIND A TUCKER
Vice-President .................... ...........•............... LUCRF.TIA THACKER
ecretary . ..............•...........••..................•.•............. ETHEL LOCKE
Treasurer.••.............•...•.................................... •.... ANN CA RRUTH
• pons or ....... . ....................... . ................ .. ...... . .. . .. ll.iRS. DICKERSON
F.H.A.
The purposes of the FL'T RF. 1/()\ff.'.\fAKF.R. of A \tF.RIC.4 are to
encourage democracy in home and community life, to give appreciation to
homemaking, and to further interest in /l ome Economics.
�ponsor.............................................................. MR. P. L. ELKINS
President ............................................................... LAMAR ALLEN
Vice-President.................................................. HERSCHEL LONER
ecretary .................................................... LARRY CASTLEBERRY
Treasurer .............................................................. MAR VI FOUTS
Reporter................................................................. JERRY MANUS
F.F.A.
The aim and object of the FUTLRE FAR.\IER of A \!ERICA organization is to help a farm boy help himself. Through participating in the
activities carried on by thf! local, state, and national organization it is
expected that a member will learn more about farming, develop his ou·n
capacities, cultivate an interest in his community, and get a more complete understanding of those national problems which involve the business of farming.
�BAND
The BA ,\[) and \IAJORETTE · have been performing for \tilton for
the past few years. They have presented many colorful and thrilling halftime shows throughout the year. Under the direction of \Irs. Hesketh, and
leadership of Brenda /look, Captain of the \lajorettes, they presented a
very inspiring spectacle for the 1/omecoming Queen and visiting alumni
at the annual Homecoming Game.
�MAJORETTES
BRENDA HOOK
Captain
BRENDA ABERCROMBIE
Co-Captain
PEGGY TURNER
RITA FOWLER
�PAT BOLING
President ...................................~;~·;A ANDERSON
~tee-President ....................... ··~!ANNE HOLBROOK
ecretary-Treasurer .................. .
4-H CLUBS
•
President .... ··························..... PHILLIP STOVER
SON y WRIGHT
Vice-President .................. ·········~·~·RRY MATTHEWS
. ecretary .. · · · ·· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · .....
�FAMILIAR
CE
��s
p
0
R
T
s
�Beverly Abercrombie, Joan Williams, Judy McFarlin, Dianne Holbrook, Brenda Mosteller, Marjone Pruitt,
Virginia Porter , Brenda Phillips .
VIRGI !A PORTER
BEVERLY ABERCROMBIE
BRENDA PHILLIPS
JOA
WILLIAMS
�8RF'NDA MOSTE:LL£:R
Captfltn
MARJORIE PRUITT
Co-Captain
CHEERLEADERS
The CIIEERI.f.'ADf.'R. support all of \tilton's
Teams u hen losing or u inning. They try to promote
better school spirit by sponsoring pep rallie . The
Cheerleaders are alz~·ays readj to stand for our school
and its sports. All girls from the ninth to the tu elfth
grades are eligible for trj·Outs.
MISS ELEANOR PARADISE
pons or
JUDY McFARLI
DIANNE HOLBROOK
�c
0
A
c
H
E
MR. BRAD SANDERSON
Girls' Basketball
B-Team Football
s
MR. RALPH WILSON
Varsity Football
Baseball
MR . GUS LETCHAS
Track
Varsity Football
MR. CARROLL SEAVERS
MR. CLAYTON HAWKINS
Boys' Basketball
Football
B- Team Football
Eighth Grade Girls ' Basketball
�Left to Right; First Row: Phillips, Grant, Letchas, Wright, Ball, Kirby, Shirley, Cagle. Second Row: Walker,
Spruell, Turner, Stutts, Jones, Pinkerton, Pruitt, Moore, Coleman. Third Row: Allen, Elliott, Samples,
Cochran, Sims, Lmdsey, Fouts, Hosea.
VARSITY FOOTBALL
FOSTER CAGLE
GARY HELTON, ROBERT HAYES
Captain - Guard
.\tanagers
�TO 'VY HOSFA- Guard
SO , Y V\R!GHT- 1/alfback
On August 16, 1959, thirt>-five \lilton 1/igh football pro peel\ met uzth Coach l.etchas and his. taff and beg11n practicing for the tough ten-game 1959 schedule.
l'hirl)-four practice· Inter on :ieptember I, \Iifton opened
the season against a very fine Tucker team. 1 ucker came out
on top of a great defensive battle u ith the score 13-7.
back
The follot( ing Fridtz) tlze fleet-footed • and) "pnngs'
proved too much for the Hagles as llilton fell 20-7.
In the first regwnal game, the 1958 regional champion ,
Forest Park, bare!) slipped b) \tilton u ith the score of 12-0.
On )eptember 25, ,the \tilton f:agles
by defeattng the Rostcelll/ornets !9-7.
t(
on thezr fir t game
RONALD PINKERTON- Center
JAMES PHILLIPS- Guard
SILVY KIRBY- 1/alfback
�JIMMY SAMPLES -
Tackle
EDWARD Sltv'.S- Guard
A w·eek later on October 2, the Eagles met the powerful
Carrollton Trojans. The Trojans could do no wrong as they
handed the Eagles their u·orst defeat of the season, 27-6.
October 16, was a gloomy night for the Eagles as they
were upset by a much weaker North Clayton team 13-7.
On October 23, the Eagles came out on top of a rock "em,"
sock "em," battle with Troup County. The Eagles won 6-0.
In the mud and rain on October 30, \tilton fell to R. L.
Osborne 14-12.
On \ ovember 6, in the final game and annual homecoming
game, the Eagles dLsplayed the most determined defensive
effort of the season in battling the highly-rated Jonesboro team
to a 7-7 tie.
ARTHUR LETCHAS - Halfback
1EL VIN COCHRAN - Tackle
JERRY Pf JITT- 1/ulfbacf..
�GORDON SHIRLEY- End
FRED BALL - Fullback
SHIELDS STUTTS - Quarterback
NORMAN GRANT - Halfback
LOUIE FOUTS- Guard
Cochran, Cagle, and Lindsey swarm ball-carrier
PHILLIP LINDSEY - Halfback
BOBBY COLEMAN - Fullback
�BILLY tv.OORE - End
Halfback
JOE TUR ER - Center
onny If right moves for yardage.
JIMMY WALKER - End
JIMMY SPRUELL- Tackle
BUTCH ELLIOTT - End
WAYNE JONES- Tackle
BOBBY ALLF.N - Tackle
�J A ICE WATERS
Guard
JUDY SliTTON
Foru.'ard
ELLEN BURRISS
Forward
JUDY SHULER
Forward
BRENDA SIMS
Forward
Sims fires despite double defense.
f ohnson throws from free line.
MARY JO BISHOP
Guard
SARAH PRESSLEY
Guard
SANDRA HENDERSON
Manager
LINDA SMITH
Forward
LINDA JOYNER
Guard
�The Varsit) Girls, under the
coaching of lfr. 8racl 'anderson,
made a muchly-improved s h o u in g
over the teams in years past, u inning u bout tO per c en t of their
games.
f'he • eniors playing for the
last time u ere: Captain Ann Carruth,
f.'llen Johnson, Pegg) Turner, and
f.thel l.ocke.
ANN CARRUTH - Captain, Foru ard
Stms racks up tu o points
B
A
G
I
R
L
S'
s
K
E
T
B
A
L
L
PEGGY TURNER - Guard
Left to Right: Smith, Pressley, Turner, S1ms, Sutton, Joyner, Carruth,
Johnson, Burriss, Waters, Shuler, and 81shop.
ETHE::L LOCKE - r:uurd
F"LLE
JOH SO
-
Fom urd
�Left to Right: Danqar, Martin, Burgess, Letchas, Fouts, Caqle.
econd Row: Pirkle, Stutts, DeVore, Cochran, Richards.
B
A
s
B
0
y
S'
BOB BURGESS - Captain, Guard
K
E
T
B
A
L
L
SHIELDS STUTTS- Forward
ALBERT PIRKLE- Forward
Richards making jump shot over Duluth defender.
�JIM MARTIN - Guard
tutts breaks through defense barrier for goal.
Coach Beavers faced making a basketball team this year
with only two lettermen returning from last year's regional
championship team. He had available height in Melvin (Peanut)
Cochran, and Albert Pirkle. A talent for jumping was displayed
by RexRichards. Shields Stutts was a sheer shooter. The Guards,
Bob Burgess and Jim Martin, were good drivers. lfith this mateial and a lot of effort this year's team can be classified as equal
to any other Milton team.
With the idea that all organizations must have a good
leader, the team chose Bob Burgess, a three year letterman and
the only enior on the team, as their Captain.
REX RICHARDS- Center
LOUIE FOUTS - Guard
ARTHUR LETCHAS- Guard
MELVIN COCHRAN- Center
�FOSTER CAGLE - Guard
Ca ptain Burgess, Richards,
LINTON DANGAR -
tutts scramble for ball.
Forr~·ard
JOHNNY DeVORE- Fornard
HERSCHEL LONER- Guard
CORE BOARD
.\11 LTO,\'
OPPO.VEN T
40 ..........•........... WEST GWINNETT .•.....•.............. 23
48 . . .......................... TUCKER .••............•... . ........ 38
39 ......... . .. . .. . . . . . .. .. . CLARKSTON ..... . . . .•..•......•..... 42
42 . . .....•.... . ......... SANDY SPRINGS ....... . .......... .. .. 54
32 ... . . ............... FORSYTH COUNTY ..... . . . ............ 55
44 ................. . ......... ROSWELL ..•........... . .. •.. . ..... . 47
36 ... . ...................... . . TUCKER ...•....... . .. . ... .. .. •. . . . . 35
59 . .... . ...... .. .. . . . ..... . .. . DULUTH ............... . .. . . .. . .. . .. 54
52 •...................... R. L . OSBORNE .....•........••....... 57
51 ...•........... . .. . . FORSYTH COUNTY ....... . ......... . .. 40
38 . . ... .. . . .. . .. . .. . . CHEROKEE COUNTY . ... . .... . .. ..... .. 53
41 ........................... ROSWELL ........... ... ......... .. .. 50
47 ........ . ......... . ... . R. L . OSBORNE . ........... . ....... . .. 63
44 .. ... ... . ... ..... . ... . WEST GWINNETT . . . .. .. .... .. ... .. .... 27
4l ................ .. ... .. . . . CHEROKEE ........... .. ........ ... .. 59
47 . . .... .. .. ..... . .. . .. . . .. . .. DULUTH . ..... ............. .. ... . ... 43
58 ............ . ............ CLARKESTON ................ . ... . .. A3
RICHARD PHILLIPS- Manager
�Tlu· \tilton Fmcf.. 7 earn began
practice on f. t•hruar) .!9 u ith high
hopes of defending the Region 1- A
Championship earned bj the 1959
cinder t e 11m. The Team, u ith six
lettermen retuminf!,, l< til be hard to
beo t.
Left to Right: Allen , DeVore, Lyons , Grant, Letchos, Burgess .
• econd Rou·: Boll , Shirley, Pruitt, Hosea, Cagle. Third Rou•:
Stutts , Moore , Lindsey, Elliott , Cochran, Sims.
T
BILLY tv!OORE
R
A
BOB BURGESS
c
K
MELV IN COCHRAN
PHIL LINDSEY
�B
A
s
E
LOUIE FOUTS - Catcher, Outfielder
B
A
L
L
HOWARD RUCKER- Catcher
JOHNNY DeVORE
Pitcher, First Baseman
WILLIAM PADGETT- Outfielder
PHILLIP STOVER - Infielder
HERSCHEL LONER - Infielder
THOMAS SHIRLEY - Infielder
�FOOTBALL
Left to Right: First Row: Elliott, Walden , Rainwater , Jones , Hamrick,
Ingram, Rainwater .
econd Row: Estes, Coleman, Harrison, Carroll,
Rickles , Hamrick , Matthews. Third R ow: Buice, Wheeler , Stewart , Ellis, Powell, Stutts, Pitts, Foster.
B-TEAMS
B
------------
A
s
K
E
Roddy Thomas
T
B
A
L
L
��c
L
A
s
s
E
s
�JUNIORS
PATRICIA ABER ATHY
ROBBY ALLEN
LAMAR ALLE
LINDA ANDERSON
JERRY ANDREWS
H. D. BAGLEY
PHYLLIS BAGLEY
FRED BALL
BILLY BUICE
ELLEN BURRISS
BETTY BYERS
GAIL CAMPBELL
EULA MAE CHATHAM
LOUISE CHRISTOPHER
JACKIE COCHRAN
GAIL BURGESS
(not pictured)
�JUNIORS
BOBBY COLEMAN
LUCILLE COLLETT
LINTON DANGAR
JOHNNY DeVORE
NEIL DeVORE
LEA TRICE DINSMORE.
MARIE DOCKERY
ELIZABETH DORSEY
BUTCH ELLIOTT
DOUGLAS ESTES
BOBBY FLYNN
BONNIE FLY
MARVIN FOUTS
ROY GA TT
LARRY GARMON
�JUNIORS
BETTY GREE
RTHA JANE GREE
JERRY GRESHA
DONALD HAMRICK
ORVIS HANEY
ROBERT HAYES
GARY HELTON
BARBARA HOLCOMBE
VIRGINIA HOLDEN
ROBERT HOOD
WAYNE JONES
LINDA JOYNER
FRANKIE KIRBY
SUE KIRBY
PHILLIP LINDSEY
�JUNIORS
REN '1ARTI
LAMAR
SHA
0
CAROL y
ARTI
'v1ARTIN
I
MEDLIN
BILLY MOORE
JUANITA MOSS
WAYNE MOSS
BRENDA MOSTELLER
BARBARA
ORTHCUTT
LARRY NUNNALLY
JERRY PHILLIPS
JIMMY PHILLIPS
ALBERT PIRKLE
JERRY PONDER
VIRGINIA PORTER
�J U NIOR S
ANN POWELL
SARAH PRESSLEY
JERRY PRUITT
MARJORIE PRUITT
REX RICHARDS
LARRY RUCKER
JIMMY SAMPLES
BUFORD SANDERS
LINDA SMITH
JIMMY SPRUILL
LARRY SPRUILL
PHILLIP STOVER
PHYLLIS STOVER
SHIELDS STUTTS
JOE SUTTON
�JUNIORS
PAT TARPLEY
LUCRETIA THACKER
ELOISE THOMPSON
LINDA TIDWELL
BETTY JO TIMMS
RAY VAUGHAN
BOBBY VINSON
RUNELLE WALLS
LARRY WEBB
BEATRICE WESTBROOKS
GARY WESTBROOKS
DONALD WILSON
BECKY WINFREY
BARBARA SUE WOOD
SARAH YOUNG
�Sophomores
BEVERLY ABERCRO'
DIA
r:
A 'Df.RSO.
PATRICIA A. 'DERS01
RERTA .AF: AVERY
SCOTTY BAR 'f:TT
)
I
HA YDE
REARDEN
ARK BELL
PA1RICIA BF.
ETT
N:ARY JO BISHOP
BARBARA BLACKV ELL
CECIL BLACKWF:LL
WAY 'E BRAND
J A 1ES BROOKS
MARIE BROOKS
LARRY BRUMBELOW
A
t. BURGESS
ARJORIE BYERS
FOSTER CAGLE
IE
�Sophomores
REBA CARRIGAN
CECIL CARTER
LARRY CASTLEBERRY
I
LINDA CASTLEBERRY
REGINA CASTLEBERRY
JOYCE CATES
ANDREA CHATHAM
BERNIE COALSON
MELVIN COCHRAN
BYRON COLLETT
RITA DANGAR
JESSIE DAVIS
ELIZABETH DAY
CLARENCE DINSMORE
DICKIE DINSMORE
JERRY DOCKERY
CHARLES ESTES
SALLY FLECK
�Sophomores
LOUIE FOUTS
MARGIE GARRETT
PATRICIA GAYTON
NORMAN GRANT
JUNIOR GREEN
MARVIN GREEN
PETE GRIFFIN
SUE GRIMES
LARRY HAKES
JACKIE HAMRICK
WALTER HANEY
KIT HANSARD
LARRY HARRISON
LARRY HOLCOMBE
C. M. HONEA
GLORIA HUNNICUTT
CALVIN HUNSUCKER
BRENDA JETT
CAROLYN JONES
�Sophomores
HELEN JONES
MARTHA ANN KELL
WENDELL LANCE
ARTHUR LETCHAS
SILAS LYON
JIM MARTIN
LAMAR MARTIN
ROY MARTIN
DONNIE MAULDIN
PIERCE McCLESKEY
HILDA MOSES
DALE MULKEY
DONNIE MYERS
LARRY ODUM
BRENDA PHILLIPS
HENRY PHILLIPS
CLIFFORD PITTS
BILLY RAY POTEETE
JACKIE PRESSLEY
�Sophomores
GAIL RAINWATER
JACK RICKLES
GARY ROBERTS
SUE SAMPLES
GORDON SHIRLEY
BRENDA SIMS
EDWARD SIMS
SANDRA SMITH
SELINA STEWART
VANN STUTTS
ANN SUTTON
DAVID SUTTON
1ARVI
TATUM
LA 'IER THACKER
JUANITA TREADAWAY
JOE TUR ER
JACK TWITTY
SISSIE VI SON
TED WALKER
�Sophomores
RAY WALLACE
LINDA WATERS
DIANNE WESTBROOK
BUTCH WHEELER
J
JOYCE WHITE
DAVID WILSON
MORRIS WILLIAMS
BILL WOMACK
•
CHARLENE WRIGHT
LARRY WRIGHT
Flow these people do scatter after these pep rallies!
�Freshmen
RONNY ABERCROMBIE
STEVEN ABERNATHY
PRISCILLA ALLISON
KATHLEEN ANGLIN
DORSEY ARMSTRONG
BOBBYASHERBRANNER
JERRY BLACKWELL
BOBBY BRYANT
RAY BRYANT
RYMON BUICE
ANNETTE BURNETT
JEANETTE BURNETT
ALTON CAGLE
JUDY CASH
JANE CHILDERS
DELENE COCHRAN
GEORGE COLE
MARK COLLETT
SANDRA COLLETT
SARA COLLETT
T ILLMAN COLLETT
EVERETT COOK
JIMMY CONNER
LARRY COOK
RICKY DALTON
JUDY DANGAR
PEGGY DAVID
RITA ANN DODD
�Freshmen
DENNY EARNSHAW
RUBY EUBANKS
LARRY FOSTER
ANN FOUTS
DEMETRA FOWLER
MARCUS GARRETT
LOY GREEN
BAR SARA HAMRICK
FRANCES HAMRICK
JACKIE HAMRICK
JOYCE HANSARD
ROBERT HANSARD
RICHARD HAYES
GLENDA HENDERSON
DIANNE HOLBROOK
DOUG HOLBROOKS
LARRY HOLBROOKS
DIANNE HOLCOMBE
ELSIE HUDSON
ANN HYDE
DIANNE JACKSON
JUDY KEMBLE
DELBERT KIRBY
DONALD KIRBY
LAMAR LATHEM
ROBERT LA THEM
ANNETTE LONG
JANICE MAJOR
�Freshme n
JAMES MARTIN
LARRY MATTHEWS
FA YNELLE McCLAIN
JOAN McFARLAND
JUDY McFARLIN
MARGARET MOORE
JUDY IIAOSS
RANDALL IIAOSS
RUBY NALLEY
KENNY PAYNE
MARTHA NEAL PAYNE
NELLIE FAYE PAYNE
MELBA PENDLEY
BRENDA PHILLIPS
RICHARD PHILLIPS
SYDNEY POTTS
ATWARD POWELL, JR.
JUDY POWELL
JAMES PRUITT
SHIRLEY PRUITT
BOBBY RAINWATER
JACKIE RAINWATER
HUGH RUCKER
TOMMY RUSK
HARVEY SARGENT
JUDY SCALES
LAWRENCE SHIRLEY
JUDY SHULER
�Freshmen
ALLEN RAY SMITH
HENRY SPENCE
NANCY STAND RIDGE
BETTY STATON
JAMES STEWART
JANICE STEWART
FRED STILES
JUDY SUTTON
.
.·:
•
.
·. .
~r
••
4
JAMES TATUM
RODDY THOMAS
JANE THOMPSON
JIMMY THOMPSON
MILDRED THORNTON
CAROLYN TIMMS
TONY TIMMS
LINDA TREADAWAY
ROYCE VAUGHAN
JANICE WATERS
JOYCE WATKINS
JAMES WATSON
BARNEY WEST
PATRICIA WESTBROOKS
JOAN WILLIAMS
DAVID WILSON
JANICE WILSON
LINDA WILSON
DIANNE WINGO
DAVID WOOD
:
�Sub-Freshmen
CARROLL ANDERSON
J. L. ANGLIN
OOYCE BAILEY
ROBBY BARNETT
BILLY BELL
JOAN BELL
JEANETTE BENNETT
LARRY BENNETT
LARRY BENNETT
BRENDA BIDDY
JEAN BISHOP
SONNY BLACKWELL
JERRY BLALOCK
SHIRLEY BOWEN
GARY BRANHAM
RICHARD BROOKS
FRED BROWN
FRANKLIN BRUMBELOW
MARY BUICE
JOYCE BUTLER
WYNELLE BUTTERWORTH
CHARLES CARRIGAN
BUDDY CARROLL
MARTHA CARRUTH
ROGER CASTLEBERRY
DONNA CHESTER
REBECCA CHRISTIAN
ROY CLAYTON
�Sub-Freshmen
BARRY COLEMAN
MARK COLLETT
RAY COLLETT
SUSIE CONNER
BRENDA COOK
LAMAR COX
MARGIE COX
MAHALA CRISLER
KENNETH DANGAR
GLENDA DAVIS
JEAN DAY
HOWARD DAY
BRENDA DINSMORE
HELEN DINSMORE
CARLOS DOCKERY
JOHNNY DOBSON
LINDA DUNCAN
GEORGE ECHOLS
GAY EDWARDS
DOUGLAS ELI:..IOTT
DANNY ELLIS
DONNA ELLIS
JIMMY ELLIS
BARBARA ESTES
ELLYNE FINDLEY
BERNICE FINE
DIANE FORRESTER
BARBARA SUE FOX
�Sub-Freshme n
JUANITA FREELAND
DAVID FULLER
CHRISTINE GARMON
JEROL GARRISON
BEVERLY GARRETT
MARCUS GARRETT
VIVIAN GILBERT
PATRICIA GORMAN
JACKIE GORMAN
PATRICIA GRANT
JAMES GRAVITT
ANN GREEN
LOWRY GREEN
LARRY GRESHAM
MARY MARGARET GRIFFIN
JHviMY HAMRICK
LONNIE HAMRICK
PEGGY HAMRICK
DREMA DAWN HANEY
BONNIE HANEY
BRENDA HANSARD
JAMES HARBIN
RICHARD HAYES
JOEL HENDERSON
SANDRA HENDERSON
6o11e Fishing
CATHY HENDRICKS
CAROLYN HOLCOMBE
JUDY HOLDEN
LARRY HOLDEN
�Sub-Freshmen
ROBERT HOLDEN
RUNNELL HOLTZCLAW
JERE HOOK
LYNN HULSEY
JERRY HYDE
DERYLINGRAM
DIANNE JACKSON
RITA JF.TT
JOE JOHNSON
CAROLYN JONES
DAVID JONES
JIMMY KELL
KATHY KENDRIX
MARY KENDRIX
JUDY KIMBRELL
LAMAR LATHEM
JOE LAWLESS
ALFRED LEE
CARL TON LIVELY
EDDIE LONER
lv10ZELLE LONG
DAVID LORD
SUSAN MANNING
LARRY MANUS
PATRICIA MARSHALL
BARBARA MARTIN
LINDA MARTIN
PATSY t-.1ASSEY
BARBARA MATHIS
�Sub-Freshmen
KEN ETH '.1ATHIS
ALICE FAY vlAULDIN
JULIE McCLAIN
VIVIA
McCLESKEY
GAIL V.cGIN. IS
SHEILA McWHORTER
EDITH MEEKS
tii!LLARD :ETCALF
BETTY PHILLIPS
JOHN MORRIS
POLLY MOSES
JIMMY
~SS
LINDA MOSS
NANCY NOSS
PATRICIA
~SS
JERRY MOULDER
BRENDA MULLIGAN
BOBBY MYERS
SANDRA NALLEY
HULUN NICHOLS
RICHARD NICHOLS
KENNETH NUNN
ELOISE PADGETT
JACKIE PAYNE
MELVIN PEARSON
DONALD PENCE
RONALD PENCE
BRENDA PENDLEY
CHARLES PETTY JOHN
�Sub-Freshmen
BARBARA PHILLIPS
EARNE:STINE PHILLIPS
GRADY PITTS
GENE POTEETE
SYDNEY POTTS
NANCY PURDOM
LOTTIE PRUITT
PATRICIA PRUITT
WILLIAM PRUITT
JEAN LEE
JIMMY RAINWATER
RITA RAYNER
JOY REEVE
MICHAEL RIDINGS
ELIZABETH RODGERS
JIMMY ROGERS
FAY SAMPLES
SUZANNE SHEARIN
HELEN SHIRLEY
MARTHA SHIRLEY
ANITA SIMS
RUSSELL SMITH
TERRY SMITH
CLARA SPRUELL
SUE SPORT
LARRY STANCIL
GEORGE STAPLER
�Sub-Freshme n
JAMES STEWART
ROGER SUGGS
BOBBY SUTTON
DAVID TREADAWAY
DORIS TREADAWAY
LINDA TREADAWAY
SHIRLEY TREADAWAY
JANIE MAE TRUSTY
ANNETTE VAUGHAN
ROY VAUGHAN
TROY WADDELL
ERIC WALDEN
TOMMY WALLACE
GAIL WALKER
PATRICIA WALKER
MONTEZ WARREN
BARBARA WALLS
SUE WHITT
DOUGLAS WILLIAMS
DAVID WILSON
LINDA WILSON
BARBARA ANN WILK IE
GENEVA WOOD
FRANK WOOD
JERRY WRIGHT
THOMAS YOUNG
JACKIE GARMON
JERRY GARMON
SUE STAPLER
�CLASS OFFICERS
J w.;IORS
President ................................... VIRGINIA PORTER
V£ce-President . ..•................... BRENDA ~STELLER
Secretary-Treasurer ...................... MARJORIE PRUITT
FRE. lilt£,\
OPHO.\IORE
President ................................. BARBARA HAMRICK
V£ce-President .................. ............ JUDY McFARLIN
ecretary-Treasurer .......................... JOAN WILLIAMS
President ..... ...................... BRENDA PHILLIPS
~ £ce-President .................... ARTHUR LETCHAS
ecretary- Treasurer................ ......TED WALKER
UR-FRESHUEl\'
President ............................ LARRY BENNETT
Vice-President ................ SANDRA HENDERSON
ecretary- Treasurer ..................... DANNY ELLIS
�We wish to say "Thank You" to the many of our friends who have
the teachers and the students goes our gratitude for the many interruptions
advertisers, our hats are tipped for your support.
'i'e could not have don~ .without our section editors: Brenda, Tom,
Kenneth, I erry, and Pete have helped greatly with their art and photopatient with her many replies to our frequent question, "flow much mane)
the staff has stood ready to help when called upon. Thanks tu all of you!
~fr. 1/awkins and ~fiss l!'ood, our School Sponsors, have been won-
Burnett, !Jewett representative, and ~.fr. Ed Price, photographer, have been
we called them.
a
�A
D
v
made this Annual possible. To
made to take the pictures. To the
'I a r j o r i e and the t w o P a t s.
graphic work. Linda has been
do n·e have now?" The re t of
der{ul to help us. .I r. C l i { {
prompt to come to our rescue when
hard task, but we shall always
E
R
T
I
s
E
M
E
N
T
s
�CONGRATULATIONS
TO MILTON HIGH
SCHOOL
CLASS OF
1960
FROM
AMERICAN LEG ION POST 201
AMERICAN
LEGION AUXILIARY UNIT
201
THE AMERICAN LEGION AND ITS AuxiLIARY ANNUALLY SPONSOR MORE AMERICANISM
PRoJECTS IN ouR NATION'S ScHooLs THAN ANY OTHER ORGANI ZATION IN THE WoRLD
�COMPLIMENTS OF
THF RO WELL BANK
A MEMBER OF THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CoRPORATION
WALTER EAVES, PRESIDENT
GEORGIA
ROSWELL.
COBB COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC
MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION
11
ELECTRI CITY
COMPANY
FOR MoDERN LIVING."
SERVING BARTow. CHEROKEE. Cos a.
FuLTON, AND PAuLDING
CouNTIES
W.F.
Lumh~r
t~ph~n~
Company
''STEPHENS QuALITY 1 s YouR
BEsT AssuRANCE oF EcoMOMY. ''
CoMPLIMENTS OF
PHONE 993-6363
REECE
SODA COMPANY
PHONE GR 5-2841
ALPHARETTA.
GEORGIA
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS OF
MCPHERSON'S
PARSONS
RADIO AND TELEVISION
SERVICE
PHONE 993-3231
RoswELL.
GEORGIA
DuLuTH
-
CuMM lNG -
Bu FORD
FLOWERY BRANCH
NoRcRoss
CoMPLIMENTS oF
ECONOMY AUTO STORE
AND
ROSWELL AUTO STORE
E. L. BuicE. OwNER
RoswELL.
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA FLORIST
THE FLORIST
THAT ORIGINALITY BuiLT
GR 5-5605
993-6355
''WE SERVE 11
MILTON
HIGH BETA CLUB
AcHIEVEMENT
DURHAM AND TAYLOR SUPPLy
COMPANY
CoNCRETE PRoDucTs
SEPTIC TANKS-DRAIN TILE- BELL AND
SEWER PIPE AND FITTINGS
ALPHARETTA, GEORGIA
DAY ONLY
DAY AND NIGHT
GR 5-5609
GR 5-5627
LET us SELL YouR FARM~
GEORGIA REAL EST ATE
SERVICE
~~~---
RALPH DANGAR
AGENT
CHARACTER
LEDERSHIP
PHONE 993-6621
�Milton High School P.T.A.
MR. AND MRS.
FRED STILES
CO- PRESIDENTS
ALLSTATE
INSURANCE COMPANY
LIFE - AuTo - FIRE
HosPITALIZATION
RALPH wILSON
AGENT
CRABAPPLE GROCERY
GEo. F. BATEs
ETRI
AU AGE
GENERAL MERCHANDISE
GAs AND OILS
COMPANY
GR 5-2061
CRABAPPLE.
GEORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS
OF
THE
1960
CHEERLEADERS
CAPTAIN
STRICKLAND
AUTO
PARTS
CO -CAPTAIN
B RENDA M osTELLER
MARJORIE PRUITT
B EvERLY ABERCROMBIE
958
AL PHARETTA STREET
RoswELL.
B RENDA PH I LLI PS
GEoRGIA
V IRGINIA
P oRTER
JuDY
993- 4086
993-6828
CoMPLIMENTs
McFARLIN
J OAN
PHONES
WILLIAMS
DIANNE HoLBROOK
oF
C oMPLIMENTS
5
SMITH
oF
10
AND
~
~
BYERS
,._._/~,~~
..
FURNITURE
PHONE
STORE
993-3042
e
~- .
RoswELL.
993-6582
PHONE
RoswELL.
GEORGIA
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS
OF
GREEN
HORNET
RESTAURANT
J.C.
COWART
LuNCHEONS
INSURANCE
FERTI Ll ZER
PHONE
GR
GR
DINNERS
Ho-MADE
5-2074
5-5831
STEAKS AND
PHONE
ALPHARETTA.
GEORGIA
P1Es
CHICKEN
993-6149
RoswELL. GEoRGIA
MILTONIANs. S TAY IN FOR M ED BY READING
CoMPLIMENTS
OF
SCHOOL
ECHOES
PUBLISHED TWELVE TIMES A YEAR BY THE
JOURNALISM CLASS
LOVABLE
2400
BRASSIERE
COMPANY
PIEDMONT RoAD AT GARSON DRIVE
ATLANTA
5.
GEORGIA
�CARDS
INVITATIONS
RINGS
JOSTEN'S
CAPS
AND
GOWNS
TY STOKES CAPS
AND
GOWNS
HERB THOMPSON
2118
TY STOKES
GLENDALE DRIVE
DECATUR,
GEORGIA
Phillips Variety Store
PHONE
GR 5-5444
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA,
BATE
ALPHARETTA,
AND WOOD
UPER MARKET
GR 5-5641
GEORGIA
�THE
BONFIRE RESTAURANT
CouRTESY OF
NoRTH MAIN STREET
GEORGE LATHEM,
GR 5-6198
ALPHARETTA,
BuiLDER
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTs oF
LEE BARRON
SHELL DEALER
CoMPLIMENTS OF
ROWELL MOTOR COMPANY
RoswELL,
SALES
GEORGIA
SERVICE
CoMPLIMENTS OF
TOMMY HENDERSON
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
ROSWELL CLEANERS
HENDERSON TV SERVICE
GR 5-5000
993-6396
CoMPLETE LAuNDRY AND DRY CLEANING
RoswELL, GEoRGIA
ALPHARETTA. GEORGIA
�CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
1960 SENIOR CLASS
CoMPLIMENTs
HAWKINS
TEXACO
SERVICE
BoBBY
ALPHARETTA,
STATION
PHONE
STORE
993-2421
HAGOOD
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
oF
REEDER
ALPHARETTA
FEED
oF
&
McGAUGHEY. INC.
ELEMENTARY
SCHOOL
11
SPECIALI STS 1 N SPORTS
11
ALPHARETTA, GEORGIA
AwARD JAcKETS
SwEATERS
TROPHIES AND MEDALS
CoMPLIMENTS
OF
SPECIAL SERVICE ON MAIL ORDERS
CAGLE AND HENDER ON
BROAD AND
ATLANTA
FEED CO.
WALTON
3,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS
MARSH
BUSINESS
OF
COLLEGE
993-2381
322
IvY STREET, N. E.
ATLANTA,
RosWELL,
GEORGIA
GEORGIA
PHoNE JAcKSON
5- 6813
�Sawnee Electric Membership Corporation
CUMMING, GEORGIA
11
A RuRAL ELECTRIC Co-0PERATIVE 11
11
0wNED BY THoSE WE SERvE 11
w.
GuY W. FINDLEY• PRES,
F. DARNELL, VICE - PRES.
HoMER A. BuiCE• SEc. - TREAs.
DIRECTORS
c.
DEAN LEDBETTER
A . BAGWELL
HoRACE C. HuGHES
L E. MooRE
J.
c.
VAUGHN, JR.
R. T. BAGLEY
ALPHARETTA APPLIANCE
AND
THE GIFT SHOP
GR 5-5738
SERVICE,
HALLMARK CARDS
AND
GIFTS FOR ALL OccASIONS
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
CoNGRATULATIONs
TO THE
SENIOR CLASS OF 1960
INC.
FRIGIDAIRE APPLIANCES
PHONE GR 5-5212
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA,
CoMPLIMENTS oF
C. D. PEARSON 1 S
GROCERY
ALPHARETTA CLEANERS
HoPEWELL RoAD
ALPHARETTA,
PHONE GR 5-5736
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
PHONE GR 5-5986
GEORGIA
�CoNGRATULATIONS, GRADUATING CLASS
OF
MILTON
HIGH
SCHOOL
IIi ~elte,.I/J81J g~~tl. .. lli
THE GREAT NAME IN DAIRY PRODUCTS
WHEN You SEE DAIRY PRoDucTs, LooK FoR THIS TRADEMARK~
the
graduating
class
BOTTLED UNOU AUTHORITY OF THE COCA-COLA COMPANY IY
�CoMPLIMENTS
L.B.
oF
CoMPLIMENTS
OF
FINDLEY
1959-1960
FEED, SEED,
GIRLS'
FERTILIZER
BASKETBALL
ANN
CARRUTH, CAPTAIN
ELLEN JoHNSON,
DuLUTH,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS
Co-CAPTAIN
BRAD SANDERsoN,
OF
TEAM
CoMPLIMENTS
ECONOMY
CoAcH
oF
PHARMACY
BARNETT BROTHER
Office Sales &
ervtce
ScHooL AND OFFICE SuPPLIEs
CoMPLIMENTS
oF
214
MARIETTA,
ATLANTA,
GEORGIA
ATLANTA STREET
GEORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS OF
CoMPL I MENTS oF
ORA'S
GORDON'S
DEPARTMENT
PHONE GR
BEAUTY SHOP
STORE
5- 5923
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS OF
CoMPLIMENTS OF
LITTLE
COUNTR Y
KITCHEN
N OR T H FU LT ON H E RALD
R oswELL,
G EoRGIA
S ERVING A LPHARETTA, R oswELL
S ANDY S PRINGS AND A DJACENT
C oMPLIMENTS oF
C oMMUNITIEs
FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA
901 A TLANTA S TREET
A u CE B uRTON, S PONSOR
R oswELL,
G EORG IA
J ANE M AULDIN, P RESIDENT
Co MPLIMENTS OF
ROSWELL
FUNERAL
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA
MRS BARBARA DI CKERSON, ADV I SER
L l NDA T UCKER, PRES I DENT
R oswELL,
HOME
G EORGIA
�DECORATE
TODAY ••••• MOVE IN TODAY
MINFLO
MODERN
FLAT
SPRING, SuMMER, WINTER oR FALL .•• PAINT
WITH MINFLO ANO IN
20
MINUTES YOU CAN
LIVE IN YOUR NEWLY DEcORATED SuRROUND INGS.
IT
HAS
NO PAINT-LIKE ODOR,
APPLIED WITH BRUSH OR ROLLER
TO A
RUBBER-TOUGH FINISH .
You
CHoosE
FROM
SHADES THAT
GIVE
FLAT
so
FINISH
AND
DRIES
WITH MINFLO
NoN - TIRING
YOUR
CAN BE
WALLS A
INTERIOR
MoDERN
FLATTERING TO YOUR OWN
STYLE OF FURNISHINGS .
WASHING MACHINES
ALPHARETTA. GEORGIA
WESTINGHOUSE
P. 0. Box 188
GROCERIES ... Dial 5786
HAIJDWARE ... Roswell 6373
LAUNDRYMAT
SPEED QUEEN
REFRIGERATORS
AND RANGES
WESTINGHOUSE
RED DOT GROCERY •.. SELF SERVICE ••• GENERAL MERCHANDISE
CoMPLIMENTS
oF
CoMPLIMENTS
THE
LOUIE
PAR ALAND
SERVICE
FUNERAL
ALPHARETTA,
GR
CoMPLIMENTS
OF
BuRGEss- NoLAN E.
STEPHENS
INDEPENDENT
SERVICE
GR
5-5062
HOME
GR 5-2171
5-3431 - GR 5- 5524
GEoRGIA
ALPHARETTA,
E
JONES
PHONE
STATION
REs .
G
E.
oF
STATION
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
GEORGIA
�cl1<><>1 Davs???
./
�PATRON'S PAGE
JIMMY
DIANNE
AND
MORRIS WILLIAMS
BOBBY ALLEN
MARGARET
AND
GEORGIA RUSSELL
JOYCE
LARRY
"ARCHIE
JANE
MICKEY"
AND
AND
MARVIN
BOBBY
AND
GLENDA GIBBS
''STAGGER LEE''
JANE
FRANKIE
CURTIS
AND
WAYNE
LINDA
VIRGINIA
AND
EDDIE
AND
JO
LOUISE
MARJORIE
JERRY
AND
CARROLL
LINDA
AND
ALTON
AND
SANDRA
H. D.
TOMMY
AND
LARRY
AND
JUDY
AND
GEORGE
AND
LAVERNE
ROBERT
AND
SHIRLEY
ANNE LASTINGER
ANONYMOUS
FRANKLIN
PAT
MARIE
AND
WILBURN
DANNY
GWEN ASHERBRANNER
AND
JUDY SHULER
''TRUDY' I
SALLy
DAVID
AND
ROBER
AND
SUSAN
THE GANG
JIMMY
AND
ELLEN
ROY "BLUEJAY" FIELDS
TOMMY
AND
AND
PEARL
AND
DAN
CLEON
AND
CAROL
PAT BOLING
VIRLYN
AUBREY FERRELL
SARAH
HILDA
JEAN TAYLOR
AND
BRENDA
DALE
DORRIS
AND
AND
MISS R. C.
AUBREY
VAN
AND
AND
WILLORA
ALICE
AND
JUDY
MARION
AND
BARBARA
"LED"
�OUR
PROFESSIONAL PAGE
SUCCESS AND
BEST WISHES
TO THE
38TH
SENIOR CLASS
DR. J. A. DRIVER
DR. M. H. MASON
OPTOMETRIST
DuLUTH
DR. JOHN D. MEADOR
DR. GEORGE S. TOOTLE
ALPHARETTA,
DuLUTH
GEORGIA
DR. T . D. WORTHINGTON
DR. JOHN H. HINES
DENTIST
RoswELL
DR. K. E. WILSON
DR. JAMES F. LANGFORD
DENTIST
RoswELL
��Ol1! Th<>
c
Exprcssi<>ns
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
��-
/
.,
---
���
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1960
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1960
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="Milton%20High%20School%20was%20established%20in%201921%20and%20was%20originally%20under%20the%20governance%20of%20the%20Milton%20County%20Board%20of%20Education.%20In%201932,%20Milton%20merged%20with%20Fulton%20County%20and%20the%20latter%20system%20added%2016%20schools%20to%20its%20district,%20north%20and%20northeast%20of%20the%20city%20of%20Atlanta.">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1960.fmlh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/12559da7359ac1544ffed5079442326c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=oFZh4aMndmyFBmQg4izY0XfRtu8jzC5icS0pG5eBdfO%7ENHAVt7%7EMTGf1ITXR2DTK15D2jUsGr5pnTv8nLx1-advHd5V8Zd9XkSHkbzKbFCcSmnbAbikBCtSuO9L6UEF2kUywTLBRokigEykUidDzGvMo9OvAIIXzBE0Ow8Q44Iv7K%7EpgnVPQrXjDPDRZwImkLrFM8L5fH0Jf8lB7H19uiQkiVjBJTj5jwMc%7E1OtCwKIt-U-0xS25fhMkIEIZsC%7EJdDA8ksGnP%7E%7EimfpXfV0WKr5KOpX10ZssTbI5%7ExGn6JtXkhuICKefk%7EaW3QNjz5qK1ERj0XpnbYn%7EMfhASQ76gg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f4e3e897b25eb71c2c50a72b74143c03
PDF Text
Text
����THE 1961
AERIE
Presents ...
�S-een-e.-~
fu#
S~. ~a..w.Lk, ~.e.a~.
~ ~ .i16.. ~*~ ~.e.d
~
.tR-e.
p.~ af
m.J.ta.n 61.u~.
3"R.e. o.~UA. and .w-efE-~mpp.e.d.
.campu6..,
tft.e. E~~ ~lti6..
~
a.n
Ue.a£ ~
and ~ ~6.. af
��j"Jte ~~ ~t&aff ~. ~ ~-pbnd ~~and~
an.d
dA.amo.nd,
.t.K-e. lt144et&n ~~. a.~t-e. p~.t o.-e.llin~ f.a" ~ f!,ou" a.t.K~ ~'
pll-e.6.-e.n.ta.!Um ~e ~ ,wR~-K~ ~·
�g~ in ~.e. dA.ilin~ ~~ .w.p~.tUu.J. o.u~t ~aa.£
in
.tl{.e. ~· 5"K.e. ~~ ~ a.cli.~ii~
~ .w.~~ ~It-e. in ~ Kam..e.~.
E.<.f.e.
OAe.
of ~wt ~~E
~.e. ~ in
OAe.
p~~
�GOLDEN DREAMS COME TRUE
Act ! ................................ SENIORS
Act// ........................... FEATURES
Act//!......................... ACTIVITIES
Act IV...............................SPORTS
Presented by the
1961 AERIE
�THE 1961
AERIE
~
\...__--
~
-
~
(
Co-Editors -
BRENDA MOSTELLER
MARJORIE PRUITT
Business Manager -
BETTY GREEN
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
Alpharetta , Georg ia
�Your brilliant mind, stimulating personality, and endearing loyalty
and consentrated devotion to MHS have inspired the 1961 AERIE staff
to dedicate this AERIE to you.
Cherished memories are those of working with you on many projects, learning from your instruction, and enjoying your friendly conversation.
As an expression of our appreciation and great respect for you,
MRS. ELIZABETH ELLIOTT,
we are proud to make this dedication.
�••
-
-----
•
�JIMMY RAINWATER
JAMES HARBIN
THE MEMORY OF THESE TWO CLASSMATES
REMAINS WITH US BECAUSE WE CHERISH THE
EXPERIENCES WE SHARED WITH THEM.
�MR. P. L. ELKINS
HIS I
UMERABLE CO TRIBUTIONS TO M H S
SERVE AS EVERLASTI G MO UME TS OF HIS WORTHWHILE EFFORTS AND INVALUABLE ACHIEVEMENTS.
�MR. VICTOR B. HANSARD
Principal
MR. LUCIEN BATSON
Social Science, Language
MR. CAROL BEAVERS
Physical Education
�MISS RUTH HIGGINS
Assistant Principal
MR. NORMAN BROADWELL
English, Social Science
MR. RALPH WILSON
Counselor
MR. REUEL BURGESS
Mathematics
�MISS WILLIE CHAPMAN
English, Mathematics
MISS ELIZABETH COOPER
Mathematics
MISS RUBY CRAWFORD
English
MRS. JOHN M. DICKERSON
Home Economics, Cafeteria
�MRS. P. L. ELKINS
Home Economics
MRS. CLINTON GRIMES
Assistant Librarian
MRS. VAN ELLIOTT
English
MR. MILTON HAMBALEK
Citizenship
�MRS. HILL HARMAN
English
MRS. MARY SUE HOLCOMBE
Secretary
MR. CLAYTON HAWKINS
General Science
MR. HAROLD HUGHES
Shop
�MR.WARRENJ.KENERLY
Social Studies
MISS ANNE LASTINGER
Music
MR. GUS LETCHAS
Health, Mathematics
MRS. BLANCHE MADDOX
Music
�MISS BETTIE McLEMORE
MISSELEANORPARAD~E
Art
Physical Education
MISS MARY RICHARDS
MR. BRAD SANDERSON
Commercial
Biology
�MR. DAVID SCESE
Band
MRS. GWEN SHUFELT
Science, Mathematics
MR. JAMES SMITH
Agriculture
MRS. JOSEPHINE SMITH
Home Economics, Biology
�MRS. NITA SMITH
Health
MISS GAIL THOMPSON
English
MR. BEN TRIMBLE
Mathematics
MRS. PETER WILSON
English, Journalism
�MISS VIRGINIA WILSON
Librarian
MISS CHRISTINE WOOD
Commercial
MR. LOUIS WUICHET
Social Studies
CAFETERIA STAFF
CLEANING STAFF
CLEANING STAFF
Mrs. Manning, Mrs. Nunnally,
Mrs. Carruth, Mrs. Hunnicutt.
Mrs. Abernathy, Miss Webb.
Mr. Kendrix, Mr. Macripodis,
Mr. Flynn, Mr. Webb.
���President................................................. JERRY GRESHAM
Treasurer.................................................... GAIL BURGESS
Secretary ................................................ CAROLYN MEDLIN
Vice-President ......................................... BOBBY COLEMAN
Sergeant-at-Arms ......................................... JIMMY SAMPLES
s~ 1964
SENIOR SPONSORS
MASCOTS
Mrs. Lois Wilson, Miss Bettie McLemore,
Miss Ruby Crawford, Miss Gail Thompson.
Eddie Knight and Helen Phillips.
�PATRICIA A BERN ATHY
"Small in stature, but large in merit."
BOBBY ALLEN
"The only way to have a friend is to be
one."
LAMAR ALLEN
"Enjoy youself while you may: tomorrow
is another day."
LINDA ANDERSON
"She knows no enemy."
JERRY ANDREWS
' '"Onward men: if you sight work, turn
around and go the other way."
PHYLLIS BAGLEY
"Life u•ithout mischief is not life
at all."
FRED BALL
"Life must be measured by thought and
action."
EVELYN BENNETT
"The thing that costs least and does
most is a smile."
�SHIRLEY BLACKWELL
"One hardly knows she's in class;
yet she does much more than pass."
BILLY BUICE
"He looks quite safe and sane, but so
does gun powder."
GAIL BURGESS
"People are more fun than an y body."
ELLEN BURRISS
"Innocent yet aware; vivacious yet
thoughtful."
BETTY BYERS
"Leave silence to the saints, I am but
human."
JOAN BYRD
"The only thing a girl can count
on these days is her fingers."
GAIL CAMPBELL
"Patience and gentleness is power."
CECIL CARTER
"Look out, world, here I come!"
�JACKIE COCHRAN
"Her heart is like the moon, there is a
man in it.
BOBBY COLEMAN
"Life is really simple, but girls insist
on making it complicated."
LINTON DANGAR
"Knows everybody, likes everybody,
is liked by everybody."
JESSE DAVIS
"Happy go lucky is his trend."
JOHNNY DeVORE
"Every man has his devilish moments."
NEIL DeVORE
"If at first you don't succeed, give up."
LEATRICE DINSMORE
"You must look into people as well as
at them."
MARIE DOCKERY
"I know not what the future holds, but I
knows who holds the future."
�0
ELIZABETH DORSEY
"Not too sober, not too gay
just a pal in every way."
BUTCH ELLIOTT
"It's not what you do,· it's what you get
caught doing."
BOBBY FLYNN
"Thought is deeper than all speech."
BONNIE FLYNN
"I was born to walk and talk and walk
and talk I must."
SANDRA FOSTER
"Maybe men aren't perfect, but they're
the best opposite sex we've got."
ROY GANTT
"It matters not how long you live but
how well."
LARRY GARMON
"Manly in bearing, honest and true;
the world has need of men like you."
BETTY GREEN
"Happy, thoughtful, kind and true; there
is no favor she will not do."
�MARTHA JANE GREEN
"Quiet persons are welcome
everywhere."
JERRY GRESHAM
"A good natured boy is welcome in any
company."
DONALD HAMRICK
"Let others labor I will rest."
ORVIS HANEY
"A man of cheerful yesterdays, and
confident tomorrows."
GARY HELTON
"If women interfere with work quit
work."
BARBARA HOLCOMBE
"It's also possible for blondes to prefer
gentlemen."
TOMMY JOHNSON
" A kind heart, a level head."
WAYNE JONES
"He never exaggerates, he just
remembers big."
�LINDA JOYNER
"To be jolly, sincere, and an athlete is
indeed a combination hard to beat."
FRANKIE KIRBY
"A quiet tongue shows a wise head."
SUE KIRBY
"A pinch of mischief with a lot of
friendliness."
PHILIP LINDSEY
"His character, wit and good humor
make him known to all."
JERRY MANUS
"Good nature conquers all."
BEN \.fARTIN
"There is a brain between these two
ears, and a man between these two
shoulders."
CAROLYN MEDLIN
"A girl with friendly brown eyes and a
smile of happiness."
BILLY MOORE
"Drink not too deep of the fountain of
knowledge, lest ye strangle."
�NITA MOSS
"A light heart lives long."
WAYNE MOSS
"To take things as they be, that's my
philosophy.''
BRE .. DA MOSTELLER
"Slender and neat, u·insome and Slceet."
BARBARA NORTHCUTT
"A sueet disposition, a neat
appeara11ce, a host of friends, uhat
else need she wa11t?"
LARRY NUNNALLY
"You're only young once, but once is
enough if you work it right. 11
JERRY PHILLIPS
"Work fascinates me,· I could sit down
a11d watch it forever. 11
JIMMY PHILLIPS
"Doing little things well is a step
toward doing big things better."
CLIFFORD PITTS
"Contented with little, contented with
more."
�ALBERT PIRKLE
"If the stairs to success are crowded,
take the elevator."
JERRY PONDER
"Live and learn; die and forget it all."
VIRGINIA PORTER
"A cute scatterbrain with a charming
personality."
ANN POWELL
"Life is full of beauty, if you can see it
through an artist's eyes."
SARAH PRESSLEY
"Lose as if you like it; win as if you
were used to it."
JERRY PRUITT
"Athletic, friendly, and kind, another
like him you'll never find."
MARJORIE PRUITT
"A deep thinker, a worker, and a friend."
JUDY RAINWATER
"My interest is in the future because I'm
going to spend the rest of my life there."
�DONNIE RICHARDS
"The girl worthwhile is the girl who can
smile."
REX RICHARDS
"Plow deep and straight with all your
powers."
JI tMY SAMPLES
"He's jolly, he's tall, he's friendly to
all.''
BUFORD SANDERS
"Give the best that you have and it will
come back to you."
LINDA SMITH
"Hope adorns and cheers her way."
JI P..1Y SPRUELL
"Great men are dying,· I feel sick."
LARRY SPRUELL
"He has no time for girls or fame,·
a mere diploma is his aim."
PHILLIP STOVER
"The better you know him the better
you like him."
�PHYLLIS STOVER
"She is a lovable girl, full of living."
SHIELDS STUTTS
"Knowledge is the eye of desire and
can become the pilot of the soul."
PAT TARPLEY
"A maiden in whose eyes rippling
laughter seems to rise.
11
LUCRETIA THACKER
"A spirit of pertness, gentleness and
and intellignece.
11
ELOISE THOMPSON
"A witty blond who's always gay,· with
pleasure she'll fill each day."
BETTY JO TIMMS
"The success of perserverance, the joy
of originating."
RAY VAUGHN
"He likes to see excitement brewing;
that's why he keeps his teachers
stewing."
BOBBY VINSON
"Love many, trust few, and always
paddle your own canoe.
11
�JIMMY WALKER
"He who from girls does run has much
safety but little fun."
RUNELL WALLS
"She's gentle, she's shy, but there is
mischief in her eyes."
·' '
'.
.
GARY WESTBROOK
'
--
""""'
"Today is the tomorrow we worried about
yesterday; so why worry, it will happen
any way."
DONALD WILSON
" fischief thou art afoot,·
take what course thou wilt."
BECKY WINFREY
"Maybe she'll always be the same,
changing nothing but her name."
BARBARA SUE WOOD
"A good student, a charming friend."
SARAH YOUNG
"Live and be happy, joyous, and gay,
for tomorrow is another day."
LARRY BRUMBELOW
"The way to gain a friend is to be one."
'
'
~
�Senior
Babies
n
Bett.
Tommy
:~.
Bobby A,
llis B.
�Jerry
-~ .. ,_
'. ' iiiir.~"I
,;.Alt.
~.
~~ >1-f"f'
' .. i : J -~
~
..........
Fre"'
Sanar ...
Becey
-
I
.-I
�eli 1 ord
Dor.
unny
JiiLmy p.
�PATRICIA ABERNATHY
Red Cross 56-57; 4-H Club 56-59; Junior Glee
Club 57-58; Music Club 57-61; Girls' Chorus
58-61; Mixed Chorus 58-59; F.H.A. 57-61; Aerie
Staff 60-61; Homeroom Chairman 60-61.
BOBBY ALLEN
Football 56-60; B-Team Co-Captain 58; Library
Club 59-61, Treasurer 59-61; Aerie Staff 60-61;
4-H Club 56-60, Secretary 58; cience Club 5658; Co-President of tudent Body 60-61; Thyla·
thean Club 59-60; School Echoes, Sports Editor
60-61; Band 58; Red Cross 58.
LAMAR ALLEN
4-H Club 56-57; F.F.A. 56-60, President 60,
Treasurer 61, F .F .A. State Convention 59, State
Leadership Conference 60, Rally at Macon 59-60;
Track 59-60.
LINDA ANDERSON
4-H Club 57-61, Song Leader 59, Vice-President
60-61; Red Cross 59; Mixed Chorus 61; Girls'
Chorus 61; Aerie Staff 61.
JERRY ANDREWS
4-H Club 56·57; Band 56·61, President 61, Drum
Major 59-61; Science Club 56·58; Track 58·59.
LARRY BRUMBELOW
F .F .A. 59-61; Band 60-61; Football 57-59.
BILLY BUICE
Library Club 5<>-61.
GAIL BURGESS
Red Cross 56-57; Student Council 60-61; Science
Club 59; Beta Club 59-61; Honor Roll 59; School
Echoes, Exchange Editor 60-61; Treasurer of
Senior Class 60-61; Band 58-61, tate Honor 60;
Quill and Scroll 60-61; Curtis ~100 Club.
ELLEN BURRISS
Science Club 56-59; F.H.A. 56-61; Basketball 5861; Beta Club 59·61; Aerie Staff 59-61, Co-Editor
Sports 60-61; Quill and Scroll 60-61.
BETTY BYERS
Girls' Chorus 60-61.
JOAN BYRD
4-H C 1 u b 56-61; F .H.A. 5 -61, Council 60-61,
Committee Chairman 60-61; Aerie S t a f f 60-61;
Red Cross 58-60.
GAIL CAMPBELL
Science Club 59-60; 4-H Club 60-61.
PHYLLIS BAGLEY
Transferred in 58; Science Club 59-60; Red Cross
59-60; Aerie Staff 60-61.
FRED BALL
Library Club 58-61, Secretary 60-61; B-Team
Football 58-59; B-Team Basketball 58·59; Var·
sity Football 59-61; Track 58-61; Aerie Staff 6061; Senior Superlative 60-61.
EVELYN BENNETT
Aerie Staff 60-61; 4-H Club 57-58; F.H.A. 57-59;
Glee Club 58-61; Girls' Chorus 60-61; Music Club
60-61; Science Club 58·60.
SHIRLEY BLACKWELL
Transferred in 59; Beta Club 60-61; Honor Roll
58-61; Office Work 60-61; $30 Curtis Sales Club
60-61; Senior Superlative 60-61.
JACKIE COCHRAN
"Friendly Day" Award 56-57; Eight Grade Homeroom Vice-President 56-57; Tenth Grade Homeroom President 58-59; 4-H C 1 u b 56-58; Junior
Mixed Chorus, Vice-President 57-58, Music Festival 59, Soloist 59; Cheerleading Candidate 59.
Junior Play 59-60; Aerie Staff, Ad Staff 59-60,
Circulation Staff 60-61.
BOBBY COLEMAN
F .F .A. 56-57; 4-H Club 56-58; Science Club 5659; B-Team Football 56-58; Aerie Staff 59-61;
Varsity Football 59-61; Track 59·61;SeniorClass
Vice-President 60-61; Student Council 60-61;
Senior Superlative 60-61; Curtis $100 Club 60-61.
�LINTON DANGAR
F .F .A. 56-57; 4-H Club 56-61, Secretary 57-58,
Reporter 58-59, Won Trip to Chicago 59-60, VicePresident 60-61; Science Club 56-59; Red Cross
57-58; Homeroom President 57-58; B-Team Basketball 58-59; Beta Club 58-59; Thrift Forum 5859; Boys' State 59-60; Mr. Courtesy 59-60; Homeroom President 59-60; Varsity Basketball 59-60;
Varsity Footba'll 60-61; Leadership Conference
60-61; Aerie Staff 60-61; Senior Superlative 60-61.
JOHNNY DEVORE
Baseball 57-61; Basketball B-Team 57-59, Varsity 5C)-61; Glee Club 58-61; Boys' Chorus 58-59;
Small Ensemble 60-61; F.F.A. 57-58; Science
Club 57-59; Aerie Staff 60-61.
NEIL DEVORE
Band 58-60, Vice-President 59; Track 58-61,
County Track 59; B-Team Basketball 58-59; 4-H
Club 58-59; Science Club 58-59; Freshman Superlative 56-57.
BONNIE FLYNN
Fashion Show 57; Basketball Manager 56-57; 4-H
Club 57-59; Science Club 58-60; Varsity Basketball 58-59; F.H.A. 57-61, Treasurer 60-61; Homeroom Vice-President 59-60; Aerie Staff, Activities
Co-Editor 60-61; Candidate for Homecoming Queen
59-60; Curtis $100 Club 60-61; Senior Superlative
60-61.
SANDRA FOSTER
4-H Club 57-58; F .H.A. 58-59; Girls' Chorus 5861; Science Club 59-60; Music Club 60-61; Aerie
Staff 60-61.
ROY GANTT
LARRY GARMON
4-H Club 56-58; Library Staff 57-60; Treasurer
57-58, Vice-President 58-59, President 59-60;
Beta Club President 60-61; Quill and Scroll 5961; School Echoes Editor; Aerie Staff 59-61;
Honor Roll 58-60.
LEATRICE DINSMORE
MARIE DOCKERY
4-H Club 56-59; F .H. A. 57-58; Quill and Scroll
60-61; School Echoes, Business Manager 60-61;
Curtis $30 Club 60-61.
ELIZABETH ANN DORSEY
4-H Club 56-59; F .H. A. 57-61; Science Club 5859; Regional Choral Music Festival 59-60; Girls'
Chorus 50-60; Mixed Chorus 59-60; Music Club
58-59; Red Cross 60-61; Office Work 60-61; Curtis
$100 Club 60-61.
BUTCH ELLIOTT
Football 56-61; Basketball 56-58; Track 57-61;
4-H Club 56-59; Music Club 57-58; Student Council 57-59; Science Club 56-60; Freshman VicePresident 57-58; Red Cross 58-59.
BOBBY FLYNN
BETTY GREEN
F.T.A., Treasurer 59-60; Beta Club 59-61; Aerie
Staff, Circulation Staff 59-60, Business Manager
60-61; Quill and Scroll 60-61; School Echoes,
Make-Up Editor 60-61; Homeroom Vice-President
56-57; Science Club 57-59; Junior Play 59-60;
Honor Roll 58-59; GSPA and ASPA 60-61.
MARTHA JANE GREEN
JERRY GRESHAM
Band 56-57; Red Cross 57-58; Student Council,
Reporter 60-61; Quill and Scroll, Chairman 60-61;
Junior Play 59-60; Aerie Art Co-Editor 60-61;
Senior Class President 60-61; Senior Superlative
60-61.
DONALD HAMRICK
ORVIS HANEY
Sub-Freshman Superlative 56-57; Red Cross 5657; Band 56-57.
�GARY HELTON
Science Club 58; Football Manager 57-61; Track
Manager 59; Band 58-61.
BARBARA HOLCOMBE
Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 56-57; 4-H Club
56-58, Secretary 56-57; Homeroom Vice-President
57-58; F.H.A. 57-58; Band 56-61, SecretaryTreasurer 60-61; 1ajorette, Co-Captain 60-61.
TOMMY JOHNSON
Transferred in 60.
WAYNE JONES
Transferred in 58; Football 59-61; Aerie Staff 5960.
LINDA JOYNER
4-H Club 56-61, ong Leader 58-59, Reporter 5960; F .H.A. 56-61; Aerie Staff, Sports 59-60, Activities Co-Editor 60-61; Quill and Scroll 60-61;
School Echoes 60-61; Basketball 58-61; Basketball 58-61; Science Club 56-58.
BEN MARTIN
Glee Club 57-61; Red Cross 57-60; Science Club
56-59; B-Team Basketball 56-58; All State Chorus
59-61; Music Club 57-58; Music Reading Clinic
59-60.
CAROLYN MEDLIN
4-H Club 56-58; Science Club 58; Library Club,
Historian 57-58; F.H.A. 58-61, President 60-61;
Beta Club 59-61, Secretary 60-61; Student Council
60-61; Secretary of Senior C lass 60-61; Senior
Superlative 60-61; Honor Roll 59; Mixed Chorus
60-61; Candidate for Homec oming Queen 60-61.
BILLY MOORE
Band 56-58; Football 57-61; T rack 57-61; B-Team
Basketball 57-58; Aerie Staff 60-61; 4-H Club 5658; Science Club 57-59; Red Cross 57-58.
J AUNIT A MOSS
4-H Club 60-61; Aerie Staff 60-61; Science Club
58-59; 2nd Prize Winner in Essay Contest :59-60;
Talent Show 57.
WAYNE MOSS
FRANKIE KIRBY
Transferred in 58; Science Club 58-59; Aerie Staff
60-61; Cheerleading Candidate 59.
UE KIRBY
F .H.A. 56-61; 4-H Club 56-60; Science Club 5658; Aerie Staff 60-61.
PHIL LINDSEY
Transferred in 58; F.F.A. 58-60; Varsity Football 58-61; Track 59-61; 4-H Club 59-61; Music
Club 58; Science Club 59; Red Cross 58; Senior
Superlative 60-61.
JERRY MANUS
4-H Club 56-58; F.F.A. 58-61, Reporter 59-60,
President 60-61, 31st Annual F.F.A. Convention,
F .F .A. Leadership conference 60, Georgia Leadership Member.
BRENDA MOSTELLER
Red Cross 56-57; 4-H Club 56-57; Cheerleader
58-60, Captain 59-60; Science Club 58-59; Beta
Club 59-61; Student Council 59-61, Treasurer 59;
Co-President of Student Body 60-61; Class VicePresident 58-60; Delegate to Student Council
Workshop 58-59; 1st Prize Winner of Soil and Water Conservation Essay 59-60; Aerie Staff, Features 59-60; Co-Editor 60-61; Senior Superlative
60-61; Freshman Superlative 58; Qui.ll and Scroll
59-61; Delegate to Beta Club Convention 59-60;
Junior Play 59-60. Homecoming Court 60-61;
BARBARA NORTHCUTT
F .H. A. 57-58; 4-H Club 57-6 1; Science Club 5859; Red Cross, Treasurer 59-61; Library Staff
58-59; Cheerleader60-61; Aerie Staff 59-61, Class
Co-Editor 60-61.
�LARRY NUNNALLY
F .F .A. 56-57; 4-H Club 56-58; Band 59-61, VicePresident 60-61.
JERRY PRUITT
B-Team Football 56-58; Varsity Football 58-61;
Track 58-61.
JERRY PHILLIPS
MARJORIE PRUITT
Sub-Freshman Superlative 57; Cheerleader 57-60,
Co-Captain 59-60; Class Officer 57-60; Student
Council 57-60; Beta Club 59-61; Aerie Staff, Circulation Manager 59-60, Co-Editor 60-61; Candidate for Co-President 60; Science Club 57-58; Assistant Editor of School Echoes 60-61; Quill and
Scroll 59-61; 2nd Vice-President of GSPA 60-61;
Curtis $100 Club; Band 57-58; Senior Superlative
60-61; Delegate to Sigma Delta Chi Journalism
Banquet 60-61; Candidate for Homecoming Queen
60-61; Honor Roll 57-61; 2nd P 1 ace Winner in
American Legion Oratorical Contest; Junior-Senior Co-Chairman 59-60; Girls' State 60; Junior
Play 60.
JIMMY PHILLIPS
F .F .A. 56-57; Science Club 58-60; Library Club
58-59; Aerie Staff 59-61; Band 60-61.
ALBERT PIRKLE
Science Club 57-58; Band 57-59; 4-H Club 57-58;
B-TeamFootball 57-59; Red Cross 57-58; B-Team
Basketball 57-59; Varsity Basketball 59-61; Music
Club 57-58.
CLIFFORD PITTS
4-H Club 56-61, Secretary-Treasurer 57-58; BTeam Football 56-57; Track 57-58; Track Manager
59-60; Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 58-59; Aerie
Staff 60-61; Football Manager 60-61.
JUDY RAINWATER
Music Club 56-61; F.T.A. 58-59; Aerie Staff 60-
61.
JERRY PONDER
4-H Club 55-61; F .F .A. 55-61; Sentinel 59-60;
Track 56-57.
DONNIE RICHARDS
Transferred in 59; Beta Club 59; 4-H Club 57;
VIRGINIA PORTER
Homeroom President 56-58; Science Club 57-60;
F .H.A. 57-58; C 1 ass President 57-60; Student
Council 57-60; Basketball 57-58; Cheerleader 5861, Captain 60-61; "Miss Forestry" Contestant
60-61; School Echoes, Circulation Manager 60-61;
Circulation Manager 60-61; Aerie Staff 60-61;
Quill and Scroll 60-61.
REX RICHARDS
4-H Club 57-58; F.F.A. 57-61, Vice-President 6061; Basketball 58-61.
ANN POWELL
4-H Club 56-57; Science Club 58-59; Girls' State
60; School Echoes, Art Editor 60-61; Cheerleader
57-59; Aerie Staff, Features 59-60, Feature Editor
60-61, Art Co-Editor 60-61; Candidate for Homecoming Queen 59-60; Quill and Scroll 60-61.
BUFORD SANDERS
Red Cross 56-57; 4-H Club 56-59; Music Club 5961; Quill and Scroll 60-61; Varsity Football 6061; Essay Contest Winner 60; School Echoes,
News Editor 60-61; Aerie Staff 60-61.
SARAH PRESSLEY
Transferred in 57; Basketball 58-61, Captain 6061; F .H.A. 58-61, Secretary 60-61; Softball 58-59;
4-H Cl m 58; Junior Glee Club 58; Girls' Chorus
59; Aerie Staff 60-61; Senior Superlative 60-61
F .H. A. 57-60
JIMdY SAMPLES
4-H Club 55-56; Football 55-61; Track 59-60;
Student Council 60-61; Sergeant at Arms 60-61.
LINDA SMITH
Junior Mixed Chorus 57-58; F .H.A. 56-57; Basketball 59-60; Quill and Scroll 60-61; Aerie Staff 6061; School Echoes 60-61; Office Work 60-61;
Curtis $30 Club 60-61; Softball 58-59.
�JIMMY SPRUELL
B-Team Football 56-58, Co-Capt~in 58; Varsity
Football 59; Homeroom President 57-58; F.F.A.
56-61, State F .F .A. Convention 60; 4-H Club 5661.
LARRY SPRUELL
F .F .A. 56-57; Library Club 57-60; Beta Club 5861; Quill and Scroll 59-61; Aerie Staff 59-61; Junior Play 59-60; School Echoes 60-61; Honor Roll
58-59.
PHILLIP STOVER
4-H Club 56-61, President 59-61, Grand Champion
Steer, Fulton Co mty Winner at Georgia Fat Cattle
Show; F.F.A. 56-61; Baseball 57-61; Red Cross
57-59.
PHYLLIS STOVER
Red Cross 57; 4-H Club 58; F.H.A. 57-61; Aerie
Staff 60-61; Senior Superlative; Homecoming Queen
60-61.
SHIELDS STUTTS
Sub-Freshman President 56-57; B-Team Football
56-57; B-Team Basketball 56-58; Varsity Football 59-61; Varsity Basketball 58-61; Track 5861; Science Club 56-60; Beta Club 59-61, VicePresident 59, Delegate to Beta Club Convention
59-60; Delegate to Thrift Conference 59; Candidate for Co-President 59-60; Aerie Staff, Photographer 57-58, ports Staff 58-59, Sports Editor
60-61; Lab Assistant 60-61; Science Camp Alternate; Senior Superlative 60-61; Quill and Scroll
60-61; Honor Roll 56-60.
PATRICIA TARPLEY
Science Club 57-60; 4-H Club 57-60; F.T.A.
Treasurer 59, Vice-President 60, President 61;
Quill and Scroll 60-61; School Echoes 60-61;
GSPA and ASPA 61; Homeroom Vice-President 60;
Library Staff 58-60; SLA and GALA 58-60; Homeroom Treasurer 58.
LUCRETIA THACKER
Science Club 56-59; F.H.A. 56-61, Vice-President 59-60, Program Chairman 60-61; Beta Club
59-61, Reporter 60-61; Honor Roll 58; Delegate
to Thrift Forum 58.
ELOISE THOMPSON
F.H.A. 56-61; Homeroom Secretary 56-57; 4-H
Club 56-61, Delegate to District Achievement 5658, State Achievement Winner 58; Science Club
56-60; Library Staff, Program Chairman 57-58;
SLA and GALA 57-58; Honor Roll 56-58; F.T.A.
58-59; Aerie Staff, Co-Editor Classes 60-61;
School Echoes, Alumni Editor 60-61; GSPA and
ASPA 60-61; Curtis $100 Club 60-61; Curtis
Watch Award 60-61.
BETTY JO TIMMS
Band 57-61, Secretary-Treasurer 58-60; F .H.A.
57-61; Beta Club 59-60; Softball 57-59; Homeroom
Vice-President 57-59; Science Club 56-57.
RAY VAUGHAN
Band 57-58; 4-H Club 56-58; Science Club 57-58;
Red Cross 57-58; Music Club 57-58.
BOBBY VIN ON
Transferred in 58; Science Club 57-60; Band 5761, President 59-60; Aerie Staff 60-61; School
Echoes 60-61; B-Team Football 57-58; Red Cross
60-61.
JIMMY WALKER
4-H Club 55-56; F.F.A. 56-60; Aerie Staff60-61;
Football 59-61.
GARY WESTBROOKS
DONALD WILSON
4-H Club 57-58; Mixed Chorus 58-61; Boys' Chorus
59; All State Chorus 59-61; Science Club 57-59;
Music Club 57-58.
BECKY WINFREY
Junior Mixed Chorus 58-59; Mixed Chorus 59-60;
Girls' Chorus 60-61; Aerie Staff 60-61; Candidate
for Homecoming Queen 60-61; Music Festival 5960; Senior Superlative 60-61.
BARBARA SUE WOOD
4-H Club 56-58; F .T.A. 58-60, Secretary 59-60;
Beta Club 59-61; Quill and Scroll 60-61; Honor
Roll 57-61; School Echoes 60-61.
�SARAH YOUNG
Science Club 59-60.
We're proud of our SlOO Curtis
pins!
The pause that refreshes!
��BRENDA MOSTELLER and BOBBY ALLEN
�MARJORIE PRUITT and JERRY GRESHAM
�SHIRLEY BLACKWELL and SHIELDS STUTTS
�I
VIRGINIA PORTER and FRED BALL
�CAROLYN MEDLIN, BECKY WINFREY
and JIMMY WALKER
�PHYLLIS STOVER and LINTON DANGAR
�SARAH PRESSLEY and BOBBY COLEMAN
�BONNIE FLYNN and PHIL LINDSEY
��MISS PHYLLIS S T 0 V E R, "Cutest" Girl of the Senior Class, was chosen 1960-61 Milton
Homecoming Queen by the Varsity Football Team.
Well she deserves this title for certainly she
has the poise, beauty, and friendliness of a
reigning Queen.
Her COUR " included l
Carolyn Medlin, escorted by Jimmy Samples;
Brenda Mosteller, escorted by Billy Moore;
Marjorie Pruitt, escorted by Bobby Coleman;
Becky Winfrey, escorted by Fred Ball.
The QUEEN was escorted by Butch Elliott.
���MISS GAIL THOMPSON, MR. CLAYTON HAWKINS,
MARJORIE PRUITT, BRENDA MOSTELLER,
SPONSORS
CO-EDITORS
Planning, anxiety, and hard work were all necessary in order
to produce a yearbook, which we hope will help to preserve
the wonderful memories of life at MILTON in 1961.
ANN POWELL, JERRY GRESHAM, ARTISTS
AD STAFF - Betty Green, Business Manager;
Sally Fleck, Selina Stewart, Donnie Richards,
Phyllis Bagley, Linda Anderson, Jimmy Phillips,
Cecil Carter, Buford Sanders, Larry Spruill,
Linton Dangar.
�ACTIVITIES - Beverly Abercrombie, Andrea
Chatham,Co-Editors: Bonnie Flynn, Linda Joyner,
issie Vinson, Bobby Vinson, Bobby Allen.
SPORTS- Bobby Coleman, Fred Ball, Kit
Hansard, Johnny Devore, Sara Pressley, Co-Editors: Ellen Burriss, Shields Stutts.
FEATURES - Ann Powell, Editor: Evelyn
Bennett, Joan Byrd, Virginia Porter, Sandra
Foster, Phyllis Stover, Imogene Potts.
CIRCULATIO -Judy Rainwater, Elizabeth Day,
Linda Smith, Gloria Hunnicutt, Editor: Larry Garmon, Frankie Kirby, Jackie Cochran, Becky Winfrey,
Pat Abernathy.
CLASSES - Barbara orthcutt, Eloise Thompson,
Co-E:.ditors: Pat Tarpley, Carolyn \1edlin, Pat
Anderson, ~ ita \1oss, Lucretia Thacker, Sue Kirby,
Brenda Phillips.
�The ATIO AL BETA CLUB is the
only active honorary organization on
the Milton ca~pus. It has as its main
purposes to help teachers and stu·
dents achieve the end and aim of all
true education··· mental enlargement
and character development • • • and to
encourage and reward creditable a·
chievement.
President ..................................................... LARRY GARMON
Vice-President ................................................... TED WALKER
Secretary ................................................... CAROLYN MEDLIN
Treasurer.............................................. BRENDA MOSTELLER
Reporter................................................ LUCRETIA THACKER
The STUDENT COUNCIL purposes
are: To promote better school spirit,
to create agreater sense ofrespon·
sibility and cooperation among the
students, and to establish student
government.
Co-Presidents ................. BRENDA MOSTELLER, BOBBY ALLEN
Secretary...................................................... JUDY McFARLIN
Reporter...................................................... JERRY GRESHAM
Sponsor................................................. MRS. GWEN SHUFELT
�The LIBRARY CLUB is an organization of students who desire to work
together to make the Library a more
attractive and useful place.
The Staff's main objectives are to improve the Library and to help other
students. It provides valuable experience for students and renders a valuable service to the school.
President ......................•............•..•.•.........•.. NORMAN GRA T
Vice-President .................................................. JUDY SCALES
Secretary............................................................ FRED BALL
Treasurer...................................................... .. BOBBY ALLE
Sponsor................................. ............... MISS VIRGINIA WILSON
Library Assistant......................................... MRS. FAY GRIMES
The fiLTO
MUSIC CLUB was organized inl930, by Mrs. C.E. Maddox.
The purpose of the club is to study
the lives and compositions of the
great composers and to raise the standard of music appreciation in our
s c h o o 1 and community. The club's
motto is, "Music is the universal language of mankind."
President ....................................... BEVERLY ABERCROMBIE
Vice-President . .............................................. ANN BURGESS
Second Vice-President ............................ SANDRA HENDERSON
Secretary .................................................... SUSAN MANNING
Sponsor........................................... MRS. BLA CHE MADDOX
���Sponsor ..................................................... MRS. LOIS WILSON
Editor.......................................................... LARRY GARMON
Assistant Editor........................................ MARJORIE PRUITT
The SCHOOL ECHOES appears twelve times a year on the M H S campus and interests students with its variety of sports, news, and human interest events.
The Staff consists of selected members of the Senior Class who take a course
in Journalism.
ELOISE THOMPSON, VIRGINIA PORTER,
MARIE OOCKERY.
ANN POWELL, LINDA JOYNER,
BETTY GREEN.
�BOBBY ALLEN, BUFORD SANDERS,
LARRY SPRUELL.
PATRICIA TARPLEY, LINDA SMITH,
BARBARA SUE WOOD, BOBBY VI SON.
The QUILL and SCROLL is the International Society forHigh School Journalist and is an honorary society for
all Juniors and Seniors in the upper
one-third of the class, who have done
some outstanding work in the field of
Journalism.
Senior Representative ...........................•.......• JERRY GRESHAM
Junior Representative.................................. BRENDA PHI.L LIPS
~\\\ ~l'ro,1
;a.-·--.. . . . . . . .
;!lito~!,.,
,.....u...
�Sponsor•..•.........•...••......•.......•... .. MR. JAMES SMITH
President ...••......•.•.......................... JERRY MANUS
Secretary.............................•......... JERRY PONDER
Vice-President ......•.........•....•...........• REX RICIIA RD
Reporter.............•....................••..•. BOBBY BRYANT
The aim and object of the FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA organization is
to help a farm boy help himself. Through participating in the activities carried on by the local, state, and national organization, it is expected that a
member will learn more about farming, develop his own capacities, cultivate
an interest in his community, and get a complete understanding of those national problems which involve the business of farming.
�Sponsor............... ........................ MRS. DICKERSON
President................................... CAROLYN MEDLIN
Secretary.................................... SARAH PRESSLEY
Treasurer....................................... BONNIE FLYNN
Vice-President ............................... ELLEN BURRISS
j=.
R.
a.
The purposes of the FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA are to encourage democracy in home and community life, to give appreciation to homemaking, and to further interest in Home Economics.
�President ............................... DIANNE HOLBROOKS
Vice-President............................ LINDA ANDERSON
Secretary-Treasurer............................ JUDY DANGAR
Sponsor ..................... , ......... , .............. .. MRS. SMITH
4-J{ ~
President......................................... }ERRY MANUS
Vice-President................................ REX RICHARDS
Secretary....................................... JERRY PONDER
Treasurer........................................ LAMAR ALLEN
��BARBARA HOLCOMBE
Co-Captain
DIANNE HOLCOMBE
BARBARA ESTES
SHEILA McWHORTER
BRENDA SIMS
Captain
��We'd like you to meet Charley's Aunt!
Larry en;oyed this scene!
Don't ;ust stand there, help the
"lady" up!
Tea, Anyone??
Jack Chesney...................... Bobby Vinson
Brassett•. ............•......•... .•• Jimmy Samples
Charles Wykeham ................. Jerry Gresham
Lord Fancourt Babblery...... .... Larry Garmon
Kitty Verdun ..................... .. Marjorie Pruitt
Amy Spettique....•....•...•... ....... Betty Green
Sir Francis Chesney.........•. ..Buford Sanders
Stephen Spettique . ................. Larry Spruell
Donna Lucia D' Alvadorez... Patricia Tarpley
Ela Delahay.................. Patricia Abernathy
Look at those dreamy
expressions!
"How can I be a
lady?"
"Don't rush off, Babbs!"
Donnie and Gail worked hard.
"I wi II not have my
picture taken!"
��BEVERLY ABERCROMBIE
DIANNE HOLBROOK
BARBARA NORTHCUTT
Co-Captain
9~~
6
0
9
'6
VIRGINIA PORTER
MISS ELEANOR PARADISE
Captain
Sponsor
JUDY McFARLIN
JOAN WILLIAMS
GAIL McGINNIS
��,./
/
MR. GUS LETCHAS
Track
Varsity Football
MR. BRAD SANDERSON
Girls' Basketball
MR. CLAYTON HAWKINS
B-Team Football
B-Team Basketball
MR. CARROLL BEAVERS
Boys' Basketball
MR. RALPH WILSON
Varsity Football
Baseball
�Left to Right; Kneeling: Ellis, Stutts, Turner, Ball, Dangar, Jones, Rainwater, Hamrick, Walker,
Letchas, Helton, Pitts. Standing: Grantt, Lindsey, Pruitt, Buice, Fouts, Coleman, Shirley, Elliott,
Cagle, Cochran, Sims, Samples, Moore, Allen, Sanders, R. Thomas, Barnett, S. Stutts not pictured.
MELVIN COCHRAN
Captain - Tackle
MANAGERS - Roddy Thomas, Gary Helton,
Robby Barnett. Clifford Pitts not pictured.
�FRED BALL - Center
MILTON 24
EDWARD SIMS - Guard
JERRY PRUIT - Quarterback
DOUGLAS CO. 0
After a month of hard practice, Milton traveled to Douglas Co. and picked up a 24-0
victory. This score was due to the fine running of Pruitt and Letcbas with two TD's
each. Other outstanding players of the game were Captain Cochran, Sims, and Coleman.
MILTON 13
COLLEGE PARK 0
On their home field Milton upset College Park 13-0, to earn them the tide of "Team of
the Week". Players who made Prep Honor Roll were Coleman, Letcbas, and Cochran.
Outstanding linemen were Sims, Cagle, and Elliott.
MILTON 28
ROSWELL 72
Milton defeated their rivals 28-12. Roswell took a first quarter 6-0 lead, which was broken up by the fine running of Pruitt, S. Stutts, Coleman, and Grant. Sims, Samples,
Turner and Cagle bad a fine game.
BILLY MOORE -End
BOBBY COLEMAN- Fullback
FOSTER CAGLE -Guard
�JIMMY SAMPLES- Tackle
GORDON SHIRLEY - Encl
PHILIP LINDSEY -Halfback
MILTON 14
FOREST PARK 0
Winning this game earned Gus Letchas "Coach of the Week" honors . Pruitt, Shirley,
Coleman, and Grant were offensive standouts. The Eagles'defense led by Fouts, Ball,
Cochran, Cagle, Sims, and Samples was s uperior.
MIL TON 14
HAPEVILLE 6
The Eagles were followed by one of the many large crowds, which they had in the '60
season. Coleman, Grantt, Pruitt, Fouts, Samples, Cagle, Moore, and Cochran were the
standouts of the game.
MILTON 0
HEADLAND 26
The passing of Jimmy Robinson was not to be stopped as Headland racked up twentysix points. Defensive standouts: Cagle, Sims, Pruitt.
BUFORD SANDERS- Tackle
JACKIE HAMRICK -Guard
NORMAN GRANTT - Halfback
�LINTON DANGAR - Halfback
MILTON 0
DANNY ELLIS - Quarterback
ARTHUR LETCHAS - Halfback
JEFFERSON 33
Despite the rugged defense and fine offense, the Eagles were handed their second defeat of the season. Danny Ellis looked impressive when he took over after an injury to
Jerry Pruitt, who played a fine game. Pruitt, Moore, Cochran, Cagle, Sims, and Samples
stood out on defense.
MILTON 13
CENTRAL GWINNETT
Milton was superior in this game, as they .. skunked" their opposers. Norman Grant was
hurt in this game, putting all of the halfbacks on the injured list. Cochran, Cagle, Sims,
Elliott, Fouts, Shirley, Ball, and Coleman had a fine game.
SANDY SPRINGS 6
This was a defensive game. Moore, Cochran and Cagle were offensive standouts. Defensive standouts were Ball, Samples, Shirley, Elliott, Sanders, Allen, and V. Stutts.
MILTON 6
JACKIE RAINWATER -Halfback
RAYMOND BUICE - T aclcle
VANN STUTTS - Quarterback
�BUTCH ELLIOTT - Encl
MILTON 0
JOE TURNER - Center
BOBBY ALLEN -Guard
WESTMINSTER 28
Milton missed their injured players as they lost their last game.
The Eagles had a fine season under the fine Coaching of Gus
Letchas and Ralph Wilson.
Seniors who played their last game at MHS were Bobby Coleman,
Fred Ball, Billy Moore, Shields Stutts, Jimmy Samples, Butch
Elliott, Phil Lindsey, Wayne Jones, Bobby Allen, Buford Sanders,
and Jerry Pruitt.
TED WALKER - Hallbaclc
WAYNE JONES - Tackle
SHIELDS STUTTS- Quarterback
LOUIE FOUTS- Encl
�Ellis connects with Fouts
Samples on the "prowl"
Butch gets in on tackle
Go, Gordon, Go!
Cagle hauls down another "Wildcat"
"Gang Tack/ing"
�~~,~~~
1960- 1961 SCHEDULE
G. M. A.
WEST GWINETT
DULUTH
SANDY SPRINGS
WESTMINSTER
HEADLAND
DOUGLAS COUNTY
MELVIN COCHRAN
Captain
HAPEVILLE
HEADLAND
HAPEVILLE
ROSWELL
WESTMINSTER
DULUTH
SANDY SPRINGS
ROSWELL
COLLEGE PARK
G. M. A .
WEST GWINNETT
DOUGLAS COUNTY
COLLEGE PARK
RICHARD PHILLIPS
Manager
�JOHNNY DEVORE - Center
REX RICHARDS - Forward
ALBERT PIRKLE
Guard
JIM MARTIN - Guard
LOUIE FOUTS - Forward
�FOSTER CAGLE - Center
ARTHUR LETCHAS -Guard
DANNY ELLIS - Guard
WAYNE BRAND- Forward
KIT HANSARD - Guard
SHIELDS STUTTS- Forward
�o
qe:\ -\k--\ 'oa. \\ .
"R4 .
?9~q
(;e.-\-
-tho.--\- ~ ~\\ \.
ct.
------------ ..
~~.,
-
-
�SARAH PRESSLEY -Captain
GINNY MARTIN - Manager
�BRENDA SIMS -Forward
JUDY POWELL - Guard
IMOGENE POTTS - Guard
ALICE MAULDIN -Forward
SUSAN MANNING- Guard
ELLEN BURRISS -Forward
GALE WALKER -Forward
�( (
SISSIE VINSON -Guard
JANICE WATERS- Guard
JUDY SCHULER -Forward
LINDA JOYNER -Guard
ANITA SIMS -Forward
SANDRA HENDERSON -Forward
JEAN DAY - Guard
�MELVIN COCHRAN
:r
9{
a
e
FOSTER CAGLE
ROY MARTIN
WAYNE MOSS
LAMAR ALLEN
KENNY PAYNE
JACKIE RAINWATER
SILAS LYON
K
BOBBY COLEMAN, BILLY MOORE
FRED BALL- EDWARD SIMS- PHIL LINDSEY
�LOUIE FOUTS
Outfielder
JACK RICKLES
Infielder
1
9
6
1
JOHNNY DEVORE
Pitcher
PHI L1 P STOVER
Infielder
JACKIE HAMRICK
Manager
�Left to Right: Jimmy Hamrick, Jackie Rainwater, Freddie Stiles, Jimmy Thompson, Grady Pitts,
James Stewart, Howard Day, Roddy Thomas, Royce Vaughan, Hugh Rucker, Jackie Johnson, Jerry
Wright, Kenny Payne.
Standing: Jimmy Hamrick, Kenny Bookmiller, Darrell Ingram, Jackie Johnson, Randell Moss, Allen
Green, David Rainer, Phil Johnson, Terry Smith. Kneeling: Claude Eubanks, Micheal Andrews,
Tony Dinsmore, Kerry Hansard, Tommy Phillips, Bow Fowler.
�JUNIORS
President.................................. JIM MARTIN
Vice-President ................. ARTHUR LETCHAS
Secretary-Treasurer................... TED WALKER
SOPHOMORES
FRESHMEN
President ....................... BARBARA HAMRICK
Vice-President ...................... ]UDY McFARLIN
Secretary-Treasurer................. ]OAN WILLIAMS
President ............... LARRY BENNETT
Vice-President ... SANDRA HENDERSON
Secretary-Treasurer.... SUSAN MANNING
SUB-FRESHMEN
President ................... ] ANE PHILLIPS
Vice-President .......... SADIE PHILLIPS
Secretary-Treasurer.... SHELIA RUCKER
�BEVERLYABERCROMBlli
PATRIOA ANDERSON
SCOTTY BARNETT
PATRICIA BENNETT
MARY JO BISHOP
BARBARA BLACKWELL
JERRY BLACKWELL
WAYNE BRAND
ANNE BURGESS
MARJORIE BYERS
FOSTER CAGLE
REBA CARRIGAN
LARRY CASTLEBERRY
REGINA CASTLEBERRY
JOYCE CATES
ANDREA CHATHAM
MELYIN COCHRAN
RITA DANGAR
�ELIZABETH DAY
JAMES DENMAN
CLARENCE DINSMORE
DICKIE DINSMORE
SUE DOUGLAS
RALPH ELLIS
LINDA ENGLISH
CHARLES ESTES
DOUGLAS ESTES
SALLY FLECK
LOUIE FOUTS
MAR YIN FOUTS
PATRICIA GAYTON
NORMAN GRA T
SUE GRIMES
KIT HANSARD
LARRY HARRISON
DOUG HOLBROOK
�ROBERT HOOD
GLORIA HUNNICUTT
CAL YIN HUNSUCKER
BRENDA JETT
ANITA JOHNSON
HELEN JONES
MARTHA ANN KELL
DELBERT KIRBY
WENDALL LANCE
ROBERT LATHEM
ARTHUR LETCHAS
SILAS LYON
JIM MARTIN
SHANNON MAR TIN
DONNIE MAULDIN
MARGARET MOORE
DALE MULKEY
DENNIS MYERS
�SHARO
MYERS
JANICE NORWOOD
LARRY ODUM
BRENDA PHILLIPS
HE RY PHILLIPS
BILLY RAY POTEETE
IMOGE E POTTS
JAMES PRUITT
GAIL RAJ WATER
JACK RICKLES
GARY ROBERTS
SUE SAMPLES
BRENDA SIMS
EDWARl) SIMS
GOROON SHIRLEY
WESLEY SPRUILL
SELINA STEWART
SHIRLEY STRICKLAND
�VAN STUTTS
ANN SUTTON
DAVID SUTTON
LANIER THACKER
JUANITA TREADAWAY
JOE TURNER
SISSIE VINSON
TED WALKER
LINDA WATERS
DIANE WESTBROOK
BARNEY WEST
BUTCH WHEELER
JOYCE WHITE
LORETTA WILLIAMS
MORRIS WILLIAMS
DAVID WILSON
CHARLENE WRIGHT
LARRY WRIGHT
�STEVEN ABERNATHY
PRISOLLA ALLISON
KATHLEEN ANGLIN
DORSEY ARMSTRONG
BOBBY ASHEBRANNER
BERTA MAE AVERY
HAYDEN BEARDE
MARK BELL
DIANNE BRANNO
BOBBY BRYANT
RAY BRYA T
RYMON BUICE
ANNETTE BUR ETT
JEANETTE BURNETT
ALTON CAGLE
JUDY CASH
JANE CHILDERS
DELENE COCHRAN
GEORGE COLE
MINNIE COLLETT
SARA COLLETT
JIMMY CONNER
EVERETT COOK
LARRY COOK
RICKY DALTON
JUDY DANGAR
�PEGGY DAVIS
LARRY DAVIS
RITA ANN OODD
DE
Y EARNSHAW
RUBY EUBA KS
LARRY FOSTER
A
FOUTS
DEMETRA FOWLER
BILLY FREELAND
LOY GREEN
LUCY GREEN
MARVIN GREEN
BARBARA HAMRICK
FRANCIS HAMRICK
JACKIE HAMBRICK
JOYCE HA SARD
ROBERT HANSARD
GLE DA HENDERSON
JERRY HE DERSO
DIA NE HOLBROOK
DIANNE HOLCOMB
LARRY HOLCOMB
ELSIE HUDSO
EAR EST KE DRIX
OONALD KIRBY
ALFRED LEE
�JANICE MAJORS
ROY MARTIN
KENNY MASSEY
LARRY MATHEW
FAYENELL McCLAIN
PIERCE McCLESKY
JOAN McFARLAND
JUDY McFARLIN
REBECCA MYERS
RUBY NALLEY
MARTHA NEAL PAYNE
BRE DA PHILLIPS
RICHARD PHILLIPS
ATWARD POWELL, JR.
JUDY POWELL
JACKIE PRESSLEY
SHIRLEY PRUITT
JACKIE RAINWATER
DONNA RUCKER
HUGH RUCKER
TOMMY RUSK
HARVEY SARGENT
JUDY SCALES
JUDY SHULER
ALLEN RAY SMITH
NANCY STANDRIDGE
�BETTY STATEN
JANICE STEWART
FREDDIE STILES
CAROLYN TATUM
JAMES TATUM
RODDY THOMAS
JANE THOMPSON
JIMMY THOMPSON
MILDRED THORNTON
CAROLYN TIMMS
TONY TIMMS
JANICE TURNER
JACK TWITTY
ROYCE VAUGHN
RAY WALLACE
JANICE WATERS
JOYCE WATKINS
PATRICIA WESTBROOKS
JOAN WILLIAMS
DAVID WOOD
�CARROLL ANDERSON
J. R. ANGLIN
JANICE BARFIELD
JEANETTE BARFIELD
ROBBY BARNETT
DIANNE BARRETT
JOAN BELL
MARY BELOTE
MILT EAGLE
LARRY BE
ETT
LARRY BE
ETT
BRE DA BIDDY
JEAN BISHOP
JERRY BLALOCK
TERRY BLALOCK
MILT EAGLE
GARY BRANNON
WYNELLE BUTTERWORTH
BUDDY CARROL
MARTHA CARRUTH
ROGER CASTLEBERY
DONN A CHESTER
HALLY BELL COBB
BARRY COLEMAN
MARK COLLETT
SUSIE CONNER
BRENDA COOK
LAMAR COX
MARGIE COX
MAHALA CRISLER
�HOWARD DAY
MARTHA JEAN DAY
BRENDA DINSMORE
HELEN DINSMORE
JOHNNY DOBSON
CARLOS DOCKERY
GEORGE ECHOLS
GAY EDWARDS
DOUGLAS ELLIOTT
DANNY ELLIS
DONNA ELLIS
JIMMY ELLIS
BARBARA ESTES
PATRICIA FELL
BARBARA SUE FOX
EVA FREELAND
DAVID FULLER
JACKIE GARMON
JERRY GARMON
MARCUS GARRETT
JACKIE GORMAN
PATSY GORMA
P ATRIOA GRANT
ANN GREEN
LOWRY GREE
LARRY GRESHAM
MARY MARGARET GRIFFIN
JIMMY HAMRICK
PEGGY HAMRICK
DREMA HANEY
�RONNIE HANEY
BRENDA HANSARD
SANDRA HE DE RSON
CATHY HENDRICKS
CAROLYN HOLCOMBE
C.M. HONEA
JERE HOOK
LYN HULSEY
DERYLINGRAM
DIANNE J ACKSO
BOBBYJOHNSO
JACKIE JOH SO.
PAUL JOH SO.
CAROLY JO. ES
DAVID JO. ES
JIMMY KELL
KATHY KE DRIX
MARY KE DRIX
LAMAR LA THEM
EDDIE LO ER
MOZELLE LO, G
CAROLYN LOUDERMILK
JULIE McCLAIN
VIVIAN McCLESKEY
GAIL McGINNIS
GAIL McPHERSON
SHIELA McWHORTER
SUSAN MAN ING
LARRY MANUS
PATRICIA MARSHALL
�BARBARA MAR TIN
JAMES MARTIN
JANICE MASSEY
PATSY MASSEY
BARBARA MATHIS
KE NETH MATHIS
ALICE MAULDIN
HUGH MEARS
JIMMY MOSS
NANCY MOSS
PATRICIA MOSS
RANDALL MOSS
/
BRENDA MULLIGAN
BOBBY MYERS
EARNEST NALLEY
SANDRA NAL!.. EY
RICHARD NICHOLS
ELOISE PADGETT
DONALD PENCE
RONALD PENCE
MELBA PENDLEY
CHARLES PETTYJOHN
BARBARA PHILLIPS
BETTY PHILLIPS
ERNESTINE PHILLIPS
JAMES PHILLIPS
ROBERT PLUMLEY
GENE POTEETE
SIDNEY POTTS
NANCY PURDOM
�RITA RAYNER
JOY REEVES
JIMMY RODGERS
ELIZABETH ROGERS
MICHAEL RIDINGS
FAY SAMPLES
HELEN SHIRLEY
LAWRENCE SHIRLEY
SUZANNE SHEARIN
ANITA SIMS
TERRY SMITH
HENRY SPENCE
SUE SPORT
CLARA SPRUELL
CRIS SPRUILL
ROGER SUGGS
BOBBY SUTTO
LI DA TREADAWAY
SHIRLEY TREADAWAY
ANNETTE VAUGHAN
TROY WADDELL
ERIC WALDE
GAIL WALKER
PATRICIA WALKER
BARBARA WALLS
SUE WHITT
BARBARA WILKIE
DOUGLAS WILLIAMS
RANDALL WILLIAMS
ROBERT WILLIAMS
�DAVID WILSON
LINDA WILSON
JESSIE WOOTEN
JERRY WRIGHT
THOMAS YOUNG
THOSE FOOTBALL GAMES WERE ROUGH!
LET'S GET TO CLASS ON TIME, 0. K.?
�EVELY ABBOTT
TO Y ALLEN
GARY ANDERSON
KEN ETH A DERSON
ROBERT ANDREWS
BETTY ANGLIN
LARRY ARONS
PATRICIA AVERY
DOYCE BAILEY
PEGGY BAILEY
JEANETTE BAKER
SUE BALES
MAYBELLE BARNES
PEGGY BARNES
ALTA SARRO
WALTER BATES
BILLY BELL
HELE BISHOP
BETTY BLACKWELL
DAISY SUE BLALOCK
KE. , ETH BOOK~1ILLER
DOROTHY BRA
0
SHERRY BROADWELL
BRE, DA
CHEST! E
JUDY
HARVEY
JANE BROW
JUDY BROW
PEGGY BROW
DALE BRYANT
BARBARA BURNETT
RACIIAEL BURNETT
JERRY BYRD
TERRY BYRD
GARY CAGLE
SARALE E CAGLE
LEWIS CASH
BROOKS
BROOKS
BROOKS
BROOKS
�GARY CASTLEBERRY
HAROLD CHRISTOPHER
LILLIAN CLAYTON
ROY CLAYTON
BILLY COBB
LAMAR COLLETT
RAY COLLETT
GARY COOK
NANCY COOK
SHARON COOK
REGGIE COX
TONY COX
RICKY DANGAR
JOAN DAVIS
PATRICIA DINSMORE
PEGGIE DINSMORE
TONY DINSMORE
ALVIN DISHAROON
ROY DOUGLAS
BUTCH DUNCAN
LINDA DUNCAN
NELLENE DUNCAN
ALFRED DURAN
CLAUD EUBANKS
CAROL SUE FIELDS
LINDA FIELDS
BERNICE FINE
JIMMIE FINE
EARL FLYNN
DIANE FORRESTER
RICHARD FOWLER
GAIL FRAISER
GARY GARMON
GLADICE GARMON
JANICE GARMON
LINDA GARMON
OTIS GARMON
JEAN GARRISON
�JEROL GARRISON
KAY GIPSON
HELEN GORMAN
JERRY GRAHAM
ALLEN GREENE
PATSY GREEN
SHIRLEY GREEN
LARRY GUNTER
SHIRLEY GUNTER
MARY JO HALEY
LONNIE HAMRICK
KERRY HANSARD
SHIRLEY IIARBI
BRENDA HEARD
JACK HENDERSON
JOEL HENDERSO
MELBA HENDERSON
PHIL HERRING
SUE HICKS
CHARLES HOLBROOK
ANITA HOLCOMBE
BOBBY HOLCOMBE
CAROLYN HOLCOMBE
LINDA HOLCOMBE
ROGER HOLCOMBE
SARA HOLCOMBE
ROBERT HOLDEN
JOANNE HOLTZCLAW
CONNIE HUDGI S
DOUGLAS HULSEY
RITA JETT
GRACE JOHNSON
JOE JOHNSON
PHIL JOHNSON
DIANE JONES
DOYLE JONES
JEAN KIMBRELL
JUDY KIMBRELL'
�OORIS KIRBY
JOE LAWLESS
JEA LEE
MICHAEL LIVELY
MORRIS LONER
ELLIS MARTIN
JE
Y MARTIN
LI DA MARTIN
RAYBUR MARTIN
SAMMY MARTI
TOMMY MARTIN
CAROL McGINNIS
DIA A MEARS
~fiLLARD METCALF
AVIS MORGAN
JOHN MORRIS
LINDA MORRIS
MORRIS MULLINAX
ROY NEWBERRY
MARCUS NEWTON
HULUN NICHOLS
JAMES NIX
LARRY NIX
CARROLL NORRIS
DIANNE NUNN
ROGER OCKOMON
DONALD OLIVER
JACKIE PAYNE
LARRY PAYNE
BRENDA PENDLEY
BILLY PERRIN
BRENDA PHILLIPS
JANE PHILLIPS
JERRELL PHILLIPS
SADIE PHILLIPS
TOMMY PHILLIPS
JANET PINYAN
GRADY PITTS
ELIZABETH PLUMLEY
�CICERO POTTS
VERNON POTTS
HAROLD PRICE
FAY PRUITT
LINDA PRUITT
EDITH QUAY
BILL RAINWATER
BRE DA RAY
DONALD RAY
DAVID RAYNER
DO ALD RICHARDS
MARTHA RICKLES
GLENDO ROBERTSO
MARTHA DEAN ROLAND
SHEILA RUCKER
PAT SAMPLES
CHESTER SANDERS
HUGHIE SCOGGINS
MARIE SHARPTON
LINDA SHIRLEY
GLENN SIMS
]. C. SMITH
RONNIE SMITH
DAN SPRUELL
DAVID STANDRIDGE
SUE STAPLER
SUSAN STAPLER
EDWARD STATON
JAMES STEWART
AVIS STONE
DEXTER STRICKLAND
LEVON STRICKLAND
MICHEAL SWEENEY
JOE TARPLEY
LARRY TATUM
PAUL TAYLOR
MARY TEMPLES
LARRY THREAT
�DORIS TREADAWAY
JEA. TURNER
JOH, TURNER
JANICE VAUGHAN
DOROTHY WALKER
LINDA WALKER
A, N WALLIS
TOMMY WALLACE
MONTEZ WARREN
HILDA WEBB
BILLY WESTBROOKS
STEVIE WESTBROOKS
PHILLIP WILSON
GENEVA WOOD
ANCY WOOD
PAUL WOOD
WILLENE WOOD
BARBARA WOODALL
ROY YOTHER
�We shall always be grateful to the many people who have helped to make
the 1961 AERIE possible. The support given by the faculty and students during
the picture schedule was certainly a "boost': and to you, we say "Thanks".
To each of the advertisers who helped finance our yearbook, we extend
our appreciation.
Miss Gail Thompson and Mr. Clayton Hawkins, our sponsors, were wonderful to help us any time we needed them.
We are indeed grateful to Mr. E.S. Garmon, Hewett Photographers and Publishers, and Mr. CIiff Burnett for" their advice and assistance.
We give our many thanks to the section editors and the entire AERIE staff
who gave their time and efforts to the many tasks that were necessary to produce
this yearbook.
We sha II a!ways remember this as being a hard task made easier and more
memorable by the help of others.
MARJORIE and BRENDA
�Congratulations
to
Milton High School Class of 1961
From
American Legion Post 201
American Legion Auxiliary Unit 201
THE AMERICAN LEGION AND ITS
AUXILIARY ANNUALLY SPONSOR MORE
AMERICANISM PROJECTS IN OUR
NATION'S SCHOOLS THAN ANY ORGANIZATION
IN THE WORLD.
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
THE ROSWELL BANK
A MEMBER OF THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORP.
WALTER EAVES, PRESIDENT
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTs oF
BYERS
FOR
CHARLES E.
ABERCROMBIE
FURNITURE
GRACIOUS
CO.
LIVING
DREXEL - PA. HOUSE - KROEHLER - EMPIRE
CHEROKEE - AMERICAN OF MARTINVILLE$
HIGHWAY
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
19
CANTON STREET
993-3842
993-3042
RoswELL,
CoMPLIMENTS OF
REEVES
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS OF
SUPERMARKET
GEORGIA
ROSWELL FUNERAL HOME
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
�MILTON HIGH SCHOOL P.T.A.
MR.
AND
MRS. TRUMAN FLOWERS
C{r-PRESIDENTS
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
MILTON HIGH BETA CLUB
ACHIEVEMENT
CHARACTER
LEADERSHIP
ETR IS
SAUSAGE COMPANY
CoMPLIMENTS oF
THOMAS BEAUTY SHOP
993-2881
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
�BATES and WOOD
J. W. MARTIN ELECTRIC CO.
NoRTH RosWELL , GEoRGIA
ELECTRICAL CoNTRACTING AND REPAIRS
SUPER MARKET
G. E. APPLIANCES - HARDWARE
SPORTING GOODS- PAINT
PHONES
6611 OR 6482
CoMPLIMENTS oF
LOUIE E. JONES
FUNERAL HOME
GR 5-5641
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
GR 5-2171
REs. GR 5-3431 - GR 5-5524
ALPHARETTA ,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
ALPHARETTA FLORIST
STATE FARM INSURANCE CO.
THE FLORIST
THAT ORIGINALITY BUlLT
AGENTS
If
W. J. DoLVIN
RoswELL
993-6032
CLAYTON HAWKINS
ALPHARETTA
GR 5-5849
WE
GR 5 - 5605
SERVE
II
993-6355
LET US SELL YOUR FARM
CoMPLIMENTS oF
GEORGIA REAL ESTATE SERVICE
w.
R. REEVES AND SONS
RALPH DANGAR
AGENT
PHONE 993--6621
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
Durham and Taylor
ORA'S BEAUTY SHOP
Supply Company
MEMBER OF
N. H. C. A.
PHONE
993--6016
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
CONCRETE PRODUCTS
SEPTIC TANKS - DRAIN Tl LE
BELL AND SEWER PIPE
AND FITTINGS
CoMPLIMENTS oF
PHONES
TOLBERTS
CLOTHING FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY
DAY ONLY
GR 5-5609
DAY OR NIGHT
GR 5-5627
ALPHARETTA ,
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
H.H. HANEY
ROSWELL
ALPHARETTA CAFE
MOTOR COMPANY
ALPHAR ETTA,
GEORGIA
Co MP L IM ENTs oF
SALES
SERVICE
BUICE GROCERIES
R osw ELL,
GEORGI A
ALPHARETTA,
ROUTE
3
GEO RGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
JOE COLEMAN
CoMPLIMENTS oF
ALPHARETTA STANDARD SERVICE
STATION
ROY D. WARREN
PHONE GR 5-6121
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
REAL ESTATE
C. P. BRADY AND SON
PHONE
993-6474
SERVICE
SALES
GEORGIA
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA ,
{M}IDI§I2
CoMPLIMENTS OF
BURGESS AND KNIGHT
GULF PRODUCTS
COMPANY
PHONE GR 5-9413
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
W.P. STEPHENS
LUMBER COMPANY
CoMPLIMENTS oF
HENDERSON FEED STORE
HARDWARE - SEED - FERTILIZER
ESHELMAN REO ROSE FEEDS
PHONE GR 5-2351
OWNER
T. W. HENDERSON
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA ,
'STEPHENS QUALITY IS YOUR
BEST ASSURANCE OF ECONOMY"
I
PHONE 993-6363
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
�DECORATE TODAY ....
MOVE IN TODAY
MINFLO MODERN FLAT
SPRING , SUMMER, WINTER OR FALL .•. PAINT
WITH MINFLO AND IN 2.0 MINUTES YOU CAN
LIVE
IN
YOUR
NEWLY
DECORATED SURROUNDINGS.
IT HAS NO PAINT LIKE ODOR
CAN BE APPLIED WITH BRUSH OR ROLLER ,
AND DRIES TO A RUBBER TOUCH FINISH.
WITH MINFLO YOU CHOOSE FROM NON-TIRING
INTERIOR
SHADES
THAT
GIVE YOUR
WALLS A
MODERN FLAT FINISH SO FLATTER! NG
TO
YOUR
OWN
STYLE
OF FUR NISHINGS.
BARNETT BROS., INC.
ALPHARETTA, GEORGIA
BOX 188
GR 5-5786
993-6373
WASHING MACH I NES - GROCERIES RANGES
REFRIGERATORS - HARDWARE - WESTINGHOUSE
LAUNDROMAT - SPEED QUEEN
CoMPLIMENTS oF
PHILLIPS
L. B. FINDLEY
FEED, SEED, FERTILIZER
DuLUTH,
VARIETY STORE
GEORGIA
PHONE GR 5-5444
CoMPLIMENTS oF
STRICKLAND AUTO PARTS. INC.
PHONE
993-4086
RoswELL,
ALPHARETTA,
993-6828
GEORGIA
GEORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
MEADOW BROOK HILLS
SUBDIVISION
HOMES AND LOTS FOR SALE
G. L. HOOK- OWNER, DEVELOPER
PHONE
GR 5-5003
A LPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
THE 1961 CHEERLEADERS
CAPTAIN
Co-CAPTAIN
VIRGINIA PoRTER BEVERLY ABERCROMBIC
DIANNE HoLBROOK
BARBARA NoRTHCUTT
Juov McFARLIN
GAIL McGINNIS
JoAN WILLIAMS
CoMPLIMENTS oF
MILTONIANS, STAY INFORMED
HAROLD DRUMMOND
JEWELRY, WATCH REPAIR
A LPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
READ
SCHOOL ECHOES
PuB LISHED
Tw ELVE TIM ES A Y EAR Bv
J ouRNALISM CLAs s
~
graduating class ·
BOTTLED UNDER AUIHORITY Of THE COCA -COlA COMPANY
~
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
BEST WISHES
MAXINE'S INC. I INTERIORS
3319 PEACHTREE ROAD, N. E.
ATLANTA, GEORGIA
As INDIVIDUAL AS YouR SIGNATURE
ABC ELECTRIC COMPANY
203 WEST WIEUCA ROAD
ATLANTA 5, GEORGIA
CoMMERICAL AND RESIDENTAL WIRING
PHONE BL 5-5660
GR 5-6128
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTs oF
ATWARD L. ANDERSON
INCOME TAX SPECIALIST
ROSWELL SEATING COMPANY
GR 5-5928
PHONE
OcEE ,
GEORGIA
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
BLALOCK AND MULLINAX
U. A. W. LOCAL 10
5407 BUFORD HWY.
BARBER SHOP
GL 7-3128-29
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
DoRAVILLE ,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
G. E. BuRGEss - NoLAN E. STEPHENS
GORDON'S DEPARTMENT STORE
INDEPENDENT SERVICE STATION
PHONE GR 5-5923
PHONE 5822
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
5062
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
REEDER
F. W. WOOLWORTH'S
&
MCGAUGHEY, INC.
"SPECIALIST IN SPORTS"
SANDY SPRINGS PLAZA
SANDY SPRINGS,
AWARDJACKETS,SWEATERS
TROPHIES AND MEDALS
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
KROGER
SPECIAL SERVICE ON MAIL ORDERS
SANDY SPRINGS PLAZA
D. L. BLANKENSHIP- MGR.
BROAD AND WALTON
ATLANTA
GEORGIA
3,
PHONE
BL 5-5250
CoMPLIMENTS OF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
HAWKINS FEED AND SEED, INC.
CARLOS HENDERSON
HENDERSON T.V. SERVICE
PHONE 993-2421
RoswELL ,
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
A AND B COINAMATIC LAUNDRY
LOVABLE BRASSIERE COMPANY
WE DO IT, U DO IT
PHONE
ALPHARETTA,
475- 6244
GEORGIA
2400 PIEDMONT RD. AT GARSON DR.
ATLANTA
5,
GEORG'A
�SAWNEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION
CUMMING, GEORGIA
"A RURAL ELECTRIC Co-OPERATIVE"
"OWNED BY THOSE WE SERVE"
GuY W. FINDLEY, PRES.
C. A. BAGWELL , VICE-PRES.
HoMER A . BuicE , SEc. - TREAS.
DIRECTORS
w. F.
DARNELL
HoRACE C. HuGHES
L. E. MooRE
DEAN LEDBETTER
J. c. VAUGHAN . JR.
R. T. BAGLEY
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoM PLIMENTS oF
MARSH BUSINESS COLLEGE
322 IVY STREET, N. W.
ATLANTA, GEORGIA
PHONE JACKSON 5-6813
T.
G.
SHAW AND SON
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
BURGESS MERCHANDISE
READY TO WEAR ..... NOTIONS
A
FRIEND
MATERIAL
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
S.
W.
CoMPLIMENTS oF
PRUITT
ALPHARETTA BUILDER'S
SUPPLY
AMOCO SERVICE AND GROCERIES
T.D. GRIZZLE
GR 5-5125
N. MAIN ST.
GR 5-5593
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA,
CoMPLIMENTS oF
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CRABAPPLE GROCERY
GEo. F. BATES
C.D.
PEARSON'S GROCERY
HOPEWELL ROAD
GENERAL MERCHANDISE
GAS AND OILS
GR. 5-5154
CRABAPPLE,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
GR 5-5986
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS OF
REESE
SODA COMPANY
MILTON HIGH CHORAL GROUPS
PHONE GR. 5-2814
M ISS ANNE LASTINGER, DIRECTOR
ALPHARETTA ,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
M.
C.
CoMPLIMENTS oF
RALPH WILSON
INSURANCE AGENCY
ALLSTATE INSURANCE
SHOPPE
MRS. CHARLES H. WRIGHT
LIFE - FIRE- AUTO- SICKNESS
GR 5-5068
RoswELL,
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA,
GR 5-5062
GEORGIA
�CONGRATULATIONS, GRADUATING CLASS
OF
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
Iff ~eftet f/J811 g~~tl. .. iff
THE GREAT NAME IN DAIRY PRODUCTS
WHEN YOU SEE DAIRY PRODUCTS, LOOK FOR THIS TRADEMARK
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CHADWICK'S STORE
GROCERIES AND GENERAL MERCHANDISE
CAGLE and HENDERSON
GR 5-5110
ROUTE ONE
FEED CO.
WooDSTocK,
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS OF
993-2381
ECONOMY AUTO STORE
AND
ROSWELL AUTO STORE
E. L. BUICE, OwNER
RosWELL,
GEORGIA
RosWELL ,
GEORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CARROLL REALTY COMPANY
PARSON'S
DuLUTH,
CuMMING,
BuFORD
PHONE GR 5-5482
FLoWERY BRANCH,
NoRCRoss
ALPHARETTA,
CoMPLIMENTS oF
GEORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
MILTON HIGH
THE DUTCH MILL
GEORGIA
DuLUTH,
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTS oF
DIAL CLEANER AND LAUNDRY
342.6 SHALLOWFORD ROAD
BUFORD HWY - CHAMBLEE , GA.
PHONE GR 7-7463
2.85 MT . VERNON HWY
SANDY SPRINGS, GA.
PHONE BL 5-0815
44 CEMETERY ST. , GR 5-5736
ALPHARETTA
GEORGIA
ROSWELL CLEANERS
993-6396
CoMPLETE LAuNDRY AND DRY CLEANING
GEORGIA
RoswELL ,
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIMENTs oF
ARCHIE LINDSEY REALTY
THOMPSON AND NEWTON
GROCERY
FARMS -
HOMES- ACREAGE
PHONE 993-4136
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
RoswELL,
GEoRGIA
�wonder!uL !uture!
.. . IT's vouRs WITH
SoutlterH ":Bell
CoMPLIMENTS oF
AD CLUB
L
AND L GAS
COMPANY
BECKY WINFREY
BOBBY ALLEN
C A N TON,
G EO R G IA
JACKIE COCHRAN
ELOISE THOMPSON
TEXACO
JOAN BYRD
SERVICE STATION
EVELYN BENNETT
SANDRA FOSTER
BOBBY COLEMAN
A
L PHAR E TTA ,
G E ORGIA
®
�PATRON ' S PAGE
2ND
PERIOD Gov•T.
CLASS
Boa HoPE AND CAROLYN
RoGER AND MARIE
2ND PERIOB FRENCH
RAY AND RITA
CLASS
LEON AND RAY
ALBERT PIRKLE AND MARGARET
MR.
FosTER AND BoNNIE
MR. AND MRs.
RAY AND LYNN
lAMAR AND PHYLIS
PINKY AND BRENDA
BELITA AND CAROL
JACKIE AND MARGIE
MoRRIs MAJOR
BECKY
FRANK Cox
WARREN J.
J1M AND
KENERLY
CARL McGRADY
WoLF MARTIN
RoNALD
L1z
HAROLD THoMPSON
E.
ELLIOTT
Bossy AND JAcK 1 E
MR~. GwEN SHuFELT
MR .
AND MRs.
HAWKINS
MRs .
MR. AND MRs .
BEAVERS
MR.
ELKINS
BATSON
ANNUAL STAFF
M1ss McLEMoRE
SPONSORS ,
MR. AND MRs .
ANNUAL STAFF
JoHN D1 CKERSON
DouG AND BRENDA
M1ss CRAWFORD
GEORGE AND PAT
MR.
CLIFFORD AND JIMMY
MR. HANSARD
THE GIFT SHoP
FRANCES AND BoYD
GoRDON
ELOISE AND JACK
SMITH
BuRGEss
RoeeY AND SANDRA
Co-PRESIDENTS
WAYNE AND JoycE
3RD.
KENNETH AND ANITA
GALE WALKER
PERIOD TRIG.
CLASS
��€V€,..
'I
��CoM€' ON l::..Aj\E-5 1
Let'..s VViN ~
BAth i~ .BeAu..-\--\es (
)
I
' Go/
.
7iNt~
A5
r
W~ts ~'NO... . .... .
To Go 1-loMVE:.
~
�LOOK HOW WE'VE CHANGED!
GUESS WHOSE LEGS
-I
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1961
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1961
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1961.flmh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/32603daba7095b944b69b123858a9d7d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ijpf1ZmblLEU9rlm9G4pAWGlekn-oCj6Y3LaYCUT2UjHHHqPcfLaOorNoAhotdlcova9L2Sqc5sOOyr9HZD7HO6HvqFs3mc5WCWRYCWRMeEwolKy4GoJZuRlyPzg%7EvZe5%7EHMPqRQ90nb45MauG6EV4lh-DJ0M-YGgKM8QggQ6L5TzRd7aJ68UQHTmnzT045lcA56%7ESZyYQv1dQIXwyv1IaPzL3xLsL8%7E%7EN%7ECI%7E90BElV1DYj1fG6XKL94DqB-BpaUjfEXVQZfXMD4DlmLqFrQbuYJ6UkFzgCvVR1PFKOpuch1r24LhLz8ieGiiHqEC2XHNLh%7E6ayir5PykNsBWBdXg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
c65c07971a9f1ea940e7c800a4683907
PDF Text
Text
����1961-62
A
ElliE
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
Alpharetta , Georgia
I'
Co-Editors:
Brenda Phillips
Beverly bercrombie
Bu iness \tanager:
huley tnckland
�nTHE MOVING FINGER WRITES;
AND,
-
�HAVING WRIT MOVES ON."
Omar Khayyam
�WE WORK
�WE PLAY
�And Finally Reap Our Reward
�Brenda and Beverly Announce
Ca mi' loop- eading Bulldog tang e \\ tth the Bn ge
Frida) t 8 pm on h home ft ld In Carmi's annu
c m n tlt.
C aC'h F.ver<'t l Mar' Bridgeport Bulldo
own a 1·
d. Fa't field's Mules handed them a vic ory bv fot f4
I on rma enrount<'r. La t Friday H. Carmel nipped
ve th m a 39 13 he
dgeport, led by
le Gray, use a st1
k for their often iv
n tra t, Carmi with
ng halfbacks, Larr
John Gidcumb like
on the ground.
Ia t year's scrap Ca
riou bv th slim m
The Bulldogs of
nnmg for a shut-ol
., . They can bee<
Carmi eleven to w
teams in a row.
""'
---
...
_ '!.....
Bulldogs, T igers C l
t Friday the migh
Journey to Olney to
the Tigers Coached
n and parked bv t
I er
Benn . 01
\\ell on offen<'e
. They have a 1·1·
g lipJ>('d by Fairf1
v ek Carmi ea ily o
1ney t am last year
A ces Host Bulldo
ldav October 23. co
M . Carmel Gold
pla) host to the 1
Ac
po e
a 21
g topped Fairfi£
eport whtle lClsing t4
mpari on Carmi nu
7 0 la t Friday.
sili g Teache
1 Plug Scienc
uut- 111 t ue
1 1 youn,e:
~uu 1 uJ q ua• tel tv tau
Thf!. annual chriStiiias car cl
Bulldog second touch· drive will be2an as soon as the
~~~~~~~~~~~~~ -~.~l~~
THE 1962 AERIE
p r esen t
pecial
nstrations to math
class
is the pu
T . Lackey, National
tdation Traveling S
er from Michigag
itv. during- a visi
i Township High Sc
: of October 19·23.
• usi.J'\g some of hi
equipment with wh·
ttiflc and mathemati
aoles may be observed,
�DEDI CATION
In the pirit of under tanding you instructed u , encouraged
u , and led u by your example.
Your friendly smile often boo ts the morale of tudents, and
your intere t and helpfulne s aids u in quests for learning and
good citizenship. o, in grateful and lovwg recognition of your
pecial kindnes to our chool, we dedicate thi , the 1962 edition
of the ERIE to you,
- MRS. GWEN SHU FELT-
��IN MEMORIAM
CHARLES BAKER
e~ ~ ~ ~
.hut .w.-e
wJ.f
f~
a.t
~ ~n4 ~ ~,..{: ~.
af.w.aAJo. ~ ~.(!. m..etn4M;t
.o.f. ~o.
�sing room, one
might hav been
orth
15- rd
game? H ' ale pl yers return
ra}er. followed
ember. It matbut v. hcther \\ e
s dressing room
behalf of ''Good
both clc n and
hare.
such as the three
motions and obH team lJves on.
ybody?
G
"I m mtn ful t at ou b h ve savmgs of
300,000,000 ca b a hle-.cd, provided the Dep rtm nt be tv n urn and Llthont}. I am anxious to know what dJtuonal authority the Departm nt w111 reqUlr .
''The Congr s ould v.clcome a reduction of
thts m $mltude because it v.ould be a potent factor
in reach n an quttable rate adJUStment in 1962.
1 wholeheartedly support the postal system modernlzauon, whtch v. tll rc'>ult m substanual savIngs without lmpatrin thts \ital public service,
or harm to the de\oted Lar er wor ·ers."
Th c are strong words indeed from the man
who wlll play the most important role m tlu'>
rate quesuon .• 1r. Da~ and 1r. Kenn dy have thetr
wor cut out for them tf they hope to Viin more
money for the Post Office from the pubhc through
the action of Congre s.
'ow is the time to write }our
uves to tell them of your feelings
other important matters Vihich v.ill
ington during the next ses ton. Be a
rcpresentaon this and
face \\ashresponstble
~e
m
pte
and turn(
aid, hoarsely
on the faces of omen all
Fulton County. \\omen accompanied b} children, that ts.
1n gro ery stores, recognizable b} thed fc tv.hichglazed
as the} shopped franuc lly for enough food to sustain the!
plus ddltional pro'llender for a ho t of ravenous vtsmn
Some shopped v.tth ever I chtldren in tov.. som urn
tiny tot perched 1n the c rt. he v.ee ones in the cart ar
guard of octopi, gr bbing for ever} thmg in stght. The} a
They
t the tactile tage, which 1 to say, mayhem is
't touch thatI''
No,
OJ Robin, you mustn't
't do that. I really wish you w
your feet and HURT you."
1n the car? O.K., th n h nds
ANYTHING."
have thts instead?
MIL TON STAFF
Editor-in-Chief................ V. HANSARD
Managing Editor ................ R. HIGGIN
Executive Editor ............... R. WIL 0
Assistant ~fanaging Editors.
M.HOLCOMBE
F. GRIMES
• " o. th y're rutabagers.'
sing the d
s, "\\ell, e need some bre d." 1
ul~>uJt;u. But wh n Mother wheel'> ht: r cart around t
does she say?
orne
W from therel"
''Put that back.·'
"Put that do n."
"Tell them n you're sorry"
"How much was this bo 1?"
''Th n you, but tak it b
tnstde. Tak 1t b k.
h, It ViS a JOll S
I get for you?" Suppr
P't
1 0 p
II
I ()Ill I .
GAS SERVICE
�I
MR. VICTOR B. HAN ARD
Principal
MI S RUTH HIGGIN
Assistant Principal
\1R. REUEL B RGI·
~lathematics
MR. RALPH WIL ON
Counselor
ML
\'t'ILLIE CHAPMAN
L ngltsh, ,\l athematic s
�MR. CAROL BEAVERS
Physical Education
MR. LUCIEN BATSON
Language, Social Science
MI
ELIZABETH CO PER
Mathe malic s
(
I
MI
RUBY CRAWFORD
English, Word Study
MR. JERRY BENNETT
English, Word Study
MI
MARY DEMPSEY
English, Physical Education
�MR . BARBARA DICKFR o~
/lome Fconomtcs, Cafeteria
~JR . MARY ELKLY\1
/lome Economics, nord Study
JR.
FA .. IFH RMO
English
MR . FLIZABETH ELLIOTT
l r1glish
\1R. CLAYTO. HAWKI~
Science, DriL-er J'rainmg
�MRS. MARY HAWKIN
Commercial
MR . l'AYE GRIME
Assistant Libraria11
MR. MIL TON HAMBALEK
Social cience
MR . MARY UE HOLCOMBE
Clerk
MR. HAROLD HUGHF
Industrial Arts
�MI
A
E LA TINGER
Music, Mathematics
MR . IRIS REECE
Home Economics, Social Science
MR. GU LET HA
Mathematics, Physical Education
MR . BLANCHE MADDOX
MR. BR D A DER ON
Science
MR. DAVID SCE E
Music, Social Science
~lusic
�MISS BETTIE McLEMORE
Art, Social
MR . GWEN
cience
HUFEL T
!icience, 'lathematics
MI
FLEA OR PARADl E
Ph}sical Education
MR. J AME
MITll
Agriculture
MR . JO EPHI E
MITH
!)cience, /lome £ co11omics
�MR. J.B. TATE
ocial cience
MI
GAIL THOMP ON
English
MR . BI· N TRIMBLE
\lathe mat ic s
11
CHRISTINE WOOD
Commercial
MR. LOUIS WUICHET
Social Science
~-~1~~-=---
.
~
'
•••••••••••••••
'
~
--
-
.
p
�MR . ADA ~-AFF
English, nord Study
Mr
Mrs.
Cafeteria ~taff
Manning, Mrs. Carruth
unnally, Mr . Hunnicutt
MR . LOI WILSO.
I.nglish, journalism
leanir.g Staff
Miss Webb
frs. Abernathy
MI
VIRGINIA WIL
Librarian
0~
Cleaning taff
Mr. Kendrix, Mr. Macripodis
ir. Flynn, Mr. \l'ebb
�A Clean De k !
Lunch?
What'
Cooking?
Physics?
Big Problems.
Cheering
ection.
Content ponsors!
"Dreaming"!
�Assembly, T
Planned To
ers-Ele
SENIORS
Senior tditors
B. ander on
G. hufelt
G. Thomp on
R. Crawford
J. Tate
Ace Reporters
T. Walker
A. Letchas
B. ims
B. Abercrombie
J. Turner
Ft £' hman ophomor<'
niot t
r1
o to St
s Fa
�CLASS OFFICERS
Left to Right: Ted Walker, Pres i·
dent,· Brenda ims, Secret a r ),·
Arthur Letchas, Vice· President,·
Beverly Abercrombie, I reas urer,'
Joe Turner, ergeant-at-Arms.
MASCOTS
Jenny Wills
Jerry Turner
SENIOR CLASS SPONSORS
Left to Right,-Mr. Brad anderson,
Gwen
hufelt, Miss Gail
Thompson, Miss Ruby Crawford,
~1r. J. B. Tate.
~irs.
�What crazy looking characters, but weren't they great!
CAST
Mildred Gibson ............ Brenda Sims
Eartha .................... Imogene Potts
Corby (, ibson ......... Gail Rainwater
Gloria (,ibson ..... Juanita Treadaway
Lau·rence , ibson .......... Joe Turner
ed \!orris ......... Clarence Dinsmore
Madeleine Dreese ....... Irene Vinson
Elizabeth Bosler ........ baron fyer
Louise linturn ....... Brenda Phillip
Zizi Cordota ......... Andrea Chatham
]. Roland Pierce .......... Ralph Ellis
ue, Pat, and Joyce
worked bard, too.
Stage Manager .............. <;ue Grimes
Director.............. Mrs. Lois Wilson
"Eartha, this is
Captain Galaxie."
"May I present Zizi?"
Eartha looks puzzled.
Brenda's and Juanita's moon
girl outfits sent them way out.
We all felt sorry for him, but it served him right.
�SENIORS
BEVERLY ABFRCROMBIE
''Bev''
"A wise girl knou ·s everytbing;
a clever one, everybody."
PATRICIA -\NDF R
"Pat"
or.;
" he is sterling tbat u ill stay when gold
and silver melt array."
COTTY BARNETT
" cotty"
"Take life easy. There's no point in
being the smartest man in the cemetery."
MARK BELL
"Mark"
"Scbool aluays ruins my day."
PATRICIA BENNETT
"Pat"
"Goodness and sincerity go
hand in hand."
BARBARA BLACKWELL
''Babs''
"Women are perfectly ue/1 aware that
tbe more they seem to obey the
more they rule."
�SENIORS
UAY~t
BR • D
"( owboy"
"Politeness goes far,
yet costs nothing."
LAMAR BRA. L '0 '
"Lamar"
"In quietness and confiderzce
shall be your strength."
RAY BRYANT
"Ray"
"Life is not so short but that there
is aluays time for girls."
B I E
"Buce"
RYMO
"I'll find a way or make it."
A
E BURGE
''Anne''
"It is impossible to do ever}thing,
but it is a virtue to tn."
FO TFR CAGLE
"Pig"
" !y teeth are my 'natural' asset."
�SENIORS
REBA CARRIGAN
"Reba"
"W by should the devil have all the fun."
LARRY
CA~ 1 LEBERR Y
"Huck"
"'I bin king is, to me, the greatest
fatigue in all the z1orld."
REGINA CA TLEBERR Y
"] eannie"
"Her inner sut1shine u·arms not only the
heart of her, but all u·ho come tn
contact u ith her."
]OYCF CATE
"Dinky"
"I'm careful of the u ords I say,
I keep them soft and su eet; I net•er know
from day to day ubich ones I'll
have to eat."
A DREA CHA TIIAM
"Bootsy"
"Charm is the ability to be truly
interested in other people."
MELVIN COCHRAN
"Peanut"
"His limbs u ere cast in manly mold,
for hardy sport and contest bold."
�SENIORS
RITA DA.N GAR
"R1ta"
"I o be a good listener is to
be a good friend."
I· LIZABETH DAY
"Liz"
"lie laughs best u ho laughs last,
the u ise philosophers vou• but I'm
,impatient, I want to laugh nou."
CLARf.
E DI
M RE
"Junior"
"Take thine ease--eat, drink,
and be merry."
RICHARD DL
MORE
"Dickie"
"The u orld is no better if you u orry,life is no longer if you hurry."
UE DOUGLA,
"Olive Oyl"
"kindness is the golden chain by
u htch societ) is bound together."
RALPH ELLI
"Red"
"II e can count many friends
because he is a friend."
�SENIORS
LI DA I· GUSH
"Big Mama"
"I am happy; I'll soon be u ed."
HARLI· r TFS
"Charle "
"Of course I knou ··I just forget
so often u hat I knou."
DOUGLA E 1E
"Doug"
"I care not u hat happens as long as
it doesn't happen to me."
ALLY FLECK
" al"
" tudy as if you were to live forever.
Live as if you u ere to die tomorrou."
LO IE FOUTS
"Louie"
"Goals are u on by those
u·ho believe in u inning."
iARVIN GREE
''Junior''
"Why should I study and read these
books--am I not a genius?"
�SENIORS
(,RA
"(,rub"
OR~iA
"nh~
struggle, u e'll all survive."
l i GRI\fl
" uc"
"ller golden hazr is a croun
Jor her cl,arm . "
J
KIE HAMRI K
"Jackie"
"Contentment is the jairest
form of happiness."
KIT II o\ '\ -\RD
"Fuz''
"I have been dying for 12 years;
nou I'm going to live."
LARRY IIARRI 0
"Harry"
"One becomes u hat
one u ant to become."
DO GL-\ HOLBROOK
"Doug"
"What's the haste and hurr)?
He like me: I neter uorry."
�SENIORS
L RRY HOI. O~fBE
"Larry"
"If at first ou dor1't succeed,
girre up."
GLORI
H .L' IC TT
"LaLo"
"\ot much to SO), hut lots of fun.
tee and friendly to er eryone."
CAL\1. Hu UCKER
''Calvin''
"Men shou their character b) u hat
they laugh at."
1\. 'IT-\ J OH~ 0
" 'ita"
"!that I knou u ould fill a book,
u ell at least a comic book."
MARTIJA ~ KELL
" fartha"
"A girl u ho is loyal, sincere,
and true; a girl u ho is
er·er a friend to )OU."
DELBI RT KIRBY
"Delbert"
"There are tu o da';s I never u orry about,
yesterday and tomorrou."
�SENIORS
WENDELL LAN( E
" otton"
"I ain't ashamed to confess that I am
ignorant of the things I don't knou . 11
ROBERT LATHEM
"Robert"
";\ man of feu 11 ords doesn't have
marl} to take back. 11
ARTII R LETCHA
"Gloomy"
"A little \onsense nou and then is
relished b} the best of men. 11
"In the scale of destinies, braun u ill
net'er ueigh so much as brain. 11
Jl~t
MARTIN
"Give him a basketball and he's
off to glory."
ROY MARTIN
"Roy"
"I have more memories than if I u ere
a thousand years old. 11
�SENIORS
PIERC E ~fc . I I <;,J\. I Y
"P.J."
"Like all, lore none,
stay single, har'e fun."
DALE MULKEY
"Dale"
"He never has a lot to say ,
but is alu a) pleasar1t in ever} u a)."
HARO~
MYI R
" baron"
"A merry heart doeth good
lik.e a medicine."
L
RRY ODUM
"Toddy"
"Life is real/} simple but girls
in ist on makinf!, it complicated."
BR E DA PHILLIP
"Brenda"
"1 he busiest senior of ali is the one
that is a friend to all."
HL RY PHILLIP
"Henry"
"I ma) har'e been a headache
but I r1ever u as a bore."
�SENIORS
l\10G E,' E POTT~
"Imo"
"Athletic, 11 ill''>. and full of fun ...
she's 11011 the hearts uf et •er)one."
"James"
"\1 \ ...,outh ma)
it 11 ill never
ear but
as/e."
11
11
GAIL R ~\lATER
"Biggie"
"She is a girl uho has much to sa);
she can keep on talking all
through the day."
JA K RICKLI
"Jack"
"Quiet until
(, RY ROBERTS
''(,ary''
",t gentleman is a man u ho ca11
di agree u ithout being disagreeable."
n
ue"
" I he on!) u a) to get ahead
is to have one."
)OU
J..nou him."
�SENIORS
GORDON HIRLEY
"Junlor"
"For handsome is as handsome does."
BRENDA , IM
"Brenda"
"It matters not if you uin or lose,
but hou you play the game."
EDWARD IM
"Ed"
"My father taught me to u ark,
he did not teach me to love it."
HIRLEY TRICKLAND
"Giggles"
"Cute and small and liked by all."
VANN TUTTS
"Vann"
"If u omen interfere u ith u ark-quit u ork."
A
E
"
TTON
nne"
"Loved by annan, liked by all,·
u hat better luck can a girl befall."
�SENIORS
DA\1D ~ TTON
"Little Dave"
"It's nice to be important but
important to be nice."
lA IFR THACKER
"Cooch"
" '/ oo man) book
distract
Til)
mind."
JUA •. ITA TREADA\\AY
"r-; Ita"
"1 he first sig11 of love is the
last sight of u isdom."
JOE T 'R. FR
"Joe"
" '1 he less I learn,
the less I hal'e to remember."
ROYCF VAUGH AN
"Royce"
"J'o go to class or 11ot,·
that is the que lion."
IRENE YIN 0
"~1s ie"
"'I' is good to be merry and u ise,
brimful of mischief, u·it, a11d glee."
�SENIORS
TED IX LKER
"'I erriblc"
"I arne I in />is u ork,
hole-hearted in l•i f'la..,,
noble in his thoughts,·
uhat more is there to a."
It
HAY IX ALI. ACE
"Hay"
"Gir e me a million 11 omen,
Jut giue /h(•m to me one at a time."
LI IH \l Tl R
''L1nda''
"A friend is one u ho di Likes the
same peopLe }OU di Like."
Dl-\'\~I
\H 'IHROOK
"Dianne"
"'I' he gift of gaiety is the
g,reatest fortune."
BLTCH WHEELER
"Butch"
"ALuays go around in circLe and
you'LL be caLled a big u heel."
JOY E WHITE
"Joy"
"Happiness is tbe supreme
object of existence."
�SENIORS
LOHETI A WILLIAMS
"Rena"
"1 here nez1 u as a saint u ith red hair."
er
~fORRI
\r'ILLIAM.
"Morri "
"Music produces a kind of pleasure
u•bicb u e cannot do U'ithout."
DAVID WIL Q,
"David"
"Quiet and sh),
but a very tlice gu}."
�He
111 1
M •rth.t \nn
i l l IIIII('
~Oil~
Brtnl
leI
orr 1.1n
(, II H
I'
I'
llrl< I I
B
\11111
�U.t) ne
\t UI<JdJ
Pat
Dnd
Juantt
Butch
lltrb.tr.l
I trr}
<•
J0) l c ( •
l..trr} o.
c. luna
I. uucr
I lu: tbcth
( luruKC'
j 0) l"C U,
Kit
�J1111
-\nnt• B.
sue
D.
I{
(ph
Morus
Rllol
I
Mark
OHit.t
Dale
~~ ~-""'
\ndHa
�SEN lOR ACTIVITIES
BC. VLRL Y ABERCR0\1BII:.-Music Club 58-62, President
61-62; Cheerleader 58-61, Co-Captain 61; AERIE Co-Editor 62; Curtis $100 Club 62; Girls State 61; enior Superlative 62; Business Manager of School Echoes 62; Treasurer of enior Class 62; Homecoming Court 6 2; Quill
and croll 62.
PATRICIA ANDERSO. -4-ll dub 58-62; ecretary 62;
F.H.A. 58-59; First Place Winner in 4-H dub 61; CoEditor of Classes Staff, AERIE Staff 62; Quill and Scroll
60-62; Art hditor of School Echoes 62.
SCOTI'Y BARl\I IT-Music Club 56-61; cience dub 5660; Dramatics Club 62; Band 58-59; I· ootball 57; Alumni
Editor of School Echoes; Curtis $100 Club 61-62; Senior
up erlati ve 62.
\1ARK BELLPATRICIA BEN ETT-Glee Club 57-62; Honor Roll 5750; Music Club 59-62; Beta Club 59-61; Candidate for
Homecoming Queen 61; AERIE taff 60.
BARBARA BLACKWELL-Mixed Chorus 57-62; Girls'
Chorus 58-61; Girls' Ensemble 58-62; Mixed Ensemble
61-62; AERIE Staff 61-62.
JERRY BLACKWELLWAY E BRAND-B-Team Basketball 58-59; Varsity Basketball 60-62; President of Science Club 61-62; Annual
taff 61-62; Senior Superlative 62.
LAMAR BRANNO RAY BRYANT -Baseball 59-60; 4-11 Club 57-62; Band
57-61; Curtis $100 Club 62.
RYMO.
BUICE-
AN F BURGESS-Girls' Chorus 58-62; Music Club 57-62;
All-State Chorus 61; Beta Club 60-62; Honor Roll 57-62;
Quill and Scroll 62; AERIE Staff, Faculry Editor 62;
Curtis SlOO dub 62; Senior Superlative 62.
FOSTER AGLE-Varsiry Football 58-62; Track 58-62;
Basketball 59-61; B-Team Basketball 58-59.
RhBA
AERIE
ARRIGA -Red Cross 57-58; 4-11 Club 59-62;
taff 61-62.
ELIZABeTH DAY-Girls' Chorus 58-62, President 60-61;
Mixed Chorus 60-62; Mixed Ensemble 61-62; Girls' Ensemble 59-62; Soloist 59-62; Science Club 59-60; Quill
and Scroll 62; AERIE taff 62.
CLARENCE DINSMOREDICKIE DI
\10RE-4-H Club 57-61; Curtis $100 Club 62.
SUE DOUGLAS-Annual Staff 61-62; \1usic
Pep Club 61-62.
lub 61-62;
RALPH ELLI -Band 60-62; Drum 1ajor61-62; Glee Club
60-62; Language Club 61-62; Junior Red Cross 61-62;
Curtis $100 Club 62.
Ll DA E GLISilOIARLES E TES-4-H Club 57-58; Band 57-61; B-Team
Football, Baseball 59-62; Junior Red Cross 59-61; Varsity Football 61-62; Language dub 62.
DO GLAS E TE SALLY FLECK-Beta Club 60-62; Science Club 57-60;
AERIE Staff 60-62; Quill and Scroll 61-62; Curtis $100
Club 61-62; Dramatics dub 61-62; Language Club 62;
Exchange editor of chool Echoes 62.
LOUIS FOUTSORMAN GRA T-B-Team Football 57-60; Varsity Football 60-62; Track 57-61; Library Staff 58-61; l:.choes Staff
Sports Editor 61-62; Student Council 57-59; F.F.A. 5758; AERIE Staff 61-62.
MARVIN GREE SUE GRIMES-4-H Club 58-61; F.H.A. 58-61; \1usic Club
59-62; Dramatics Club 61-62; Make-Up Editor of School
Echoes 61-62; opy Editor of AERIE 61-62; enior Superlative 61-62; Quill and Scroll 61-62.
KIT HA SARD-Track 58-59; Science Club 58-62; \1usic
Club 58-62; 4-11 dub 58-59; Mixed Chorus 59-61; All
State Chorus 60-61; Boys' Chorus 60-61; Curtis 100
Club 62; Language Club 61-62.
LARRY HARRISO DOUG HOLBROOK-
LARRY CASTLEBERRY-4-H Club 57-62; B-Team Basketball 58-59.
JACKIE llAMRICK-B-Team Football 58-61; Varsity Football61-62; Baseball Manager 59-60; I-.F.A.61-62.
REG! A CASTL EB ERR Y -4-H Club 58-61; Library SciienceClub 59-60; Historian 61-62; Red Cross President
62; AERIE Staff 62.
LARRY ll0LC0\1BE-
JOYCE CATES-F.H.A. 58-62.
ANDREA CHATHAM-Glee dub 59-60; F.T.A. 59-60;
Honor Roll 58-62; AERIE Staff, Fearure Editor 59-62;
Beta dub 59-62, Secretary; Quill and croll 60-62; Senior
uperlative 62; Language Club, President 62; Echoes
Staff 62, Associate Editor; Co-President of Junior-Senior
Prom 61; Homecoming Queen 62.
MEL VI COCHRAN -Varsity Football 58-62; Track 5862; Basketball 58-62; Baseball 58-60; F.F.A. 56-62.
RITA DANGAR-Junior Glee Club 57-58; Senior Girls'
Chorus 59; Science C 1 u b 58-60; Mixed Chorus 59-62;
Girls' Chorus 59-62; Beta Club 60-61; Girls' Ensemble
60-62; Quill and Scroll 62; ~ERIE Staff 62.
GLORIA HUN ICUTT-Mixed Chorus 58-62; Girls' Chorus
58-62; Vice-President 60-61; Beta Club 59-62, Treasurer
61-62; AERIE taff, Circulation 62; Honor Roll 58-62;
Music Festival 58-62.
ANITA JOH SO -Transferred in 60; ecretary of Junior
Red Cross 61-62; Curtis $30 dub 62; AERIE taff 61-62;
F.T.A. 61-62; Historian 61-62; Dramatics Club 61-62;
Science Club 61-62.
MARTHA AN
61-62; AERIE
KELL-Science Club 61-62; Pep Squad
taff 61-62; F.H.A. 57-62.
DELBERT KIRBY -4-H Club 57-61; Band 57-62; Regional
Band Festival 61; Curtis $30 Club 62.
WENDELL LANCEROBERT LATHEM-
�ROBERT LATHEMARTHUR LETCHA - tudent Council, Vice-President
57-62; Beta Club 60-62; Var icy Football 60-62. aptain
62; Honor Roll 57-61; Language lub 62; Elected to Class
AA All tate Team 62; Back of the year of Greater
Atlanta 62; enior uperlative 62; Curtis 100 Club 62;
Beta
lub Convention 60-61; Third in State 440yard
dash in 61.
ILA L Y
-I rack 58-62; Reca Oub 60-62, Reporter 62;
I·. T.A. 61-62; enior uperlative 62; Candidate for en10r
Class President 61.
Jl\1 \IARTI -President 5 ; Basketball 57-62; c1ence
Club 57·59; lrack 57·58; Baseball 60-62; Beta lub 5962; tudent Council 57-62; Boys tate 61; Co-President
62; enior uperlati ve 62.
ROY \IARTI -F.F.A. 58-62; Track 59-62.
PIERCE McCLE KE"r
DALI:. 1 LKc"r-Band 57-62, Vice-President 61-62;
Track 59-60; Regional Band Festival 61-62; Curtis 100
Club 62; High Award \\inner.
IIARO \IYER -Transferred in 60; Basketball 61-62;
AERll:. taff 61-62.
LARRY OD \1BRE!\1 DA PIIILL lP -Science Club 57-60; \lusic Club
57·59; Cheerleader 58-60; Beta Club 60-62; President of
Beta lub 61-62; Honor Roll 58-62; Class President 5960; AERil·. taff Co-Lditor61-62; Feature Editor of chool
Echoes 61-62; Co-President of Student Council 61-62;
Co-Chairman of Junior-Senior Prom 60-61; President of
G . . P.A. 61-62; Delegate of Girls' tate 61.
l\IOGE L PO IT -Transferred 60; Varsity Basketball
61·62; Language Club 61-62; AI lUI:. taff, Co-Editor of
Classes 61-62; Echoes taff, ports Editor 61-62; Dramatics Club 61-62.
J A\IE
PRUITT-
GAIL RAI V.A fER- emor Girls' Chorus 59-60; \lusic
Club 59-60; Pep quad 61-62; AERII:. taff 61-62; cience
Club 59-60; F .II. A. 58·59; Senior uperlati ve 61-62.
JACK RICKLE -4-11 Club 57·59; B-Team Football59-60;
B-Team Basketball 59-60; Varsity Football 61-62; Baseball 58-62; Language lub 61-62; Curtis $30 Club 61-62.
A!'J
UTlO -Girls' Chorus 58·62; Vice-Pre ident 61·
62; Glee dub 59-60; AERII:. • taff 61-62; Candidate for
Homecoming Queen 61·62; \lusic Festival 59-62.
DAVID
TTO!'J-
LANII:.R fllACKER-F.F.A. 57-58; cience Club 61·62;
4-11 Club 60-62; Language Club 61-62; Quill and Scroll
61-62; AERII:. taff 61-62; Honor Roll 57·59; Curtis 30
Club 61-62.
JUANITA TRI~ADAWAY-Girls' Chorus 58-62; Pre ident
61-62; Glee Club 58-61; AI:.RII:. taff 61-62; Music Festival 59-62; F.ll.A. Officer 58-62; Junior Red Cross 59-60;
Pep quad 61-62; Dramatics Club 61-62.
JOE TUR ER-Sth Grade Football and Ba kecball 57·58;
B-Team Football 58·59, B-Team Ba ketball 58-60; Varsity Football 59-62; Science Club 61-62; enior Officer
61-62; T•ack \1anager60-61; Dramatics Club61-62; AERIE
taff 61-62; Senior uperlati ve 62.
ROYCE V AU GilA - 4-ll Club 57-58; B-Team Basketball
59-60; Track 60-62; F.F.A. 60-62; urtis $30 Club 62.
ISSIE VI. 0. -Transferred 58; Science Club 58-62;
Dramatics Club 61-62; Basketball 60-61; Cheerleader 6162; Junior Red Cross 58·59; AERIE taff 60-62; Language
Club 61-62; echoes ta f f, Circulation \lanager 61-62;
\!usic Club 60·61; Band 58-60.
TED WALKER- ecretarv-Treasurer, Sophomore Class 5960; ecretary-Treasurer, Junior Class 60-61; President
Senior Class 61·62; Vice-President, Beta Club 60·61;
tuden t Council 59-62; Vice-President, Atlanta cholastic
Press Association 61-62; B·Team Basketball 60; Varsity
Football 60-62; frack 61; Editor of School Echoes 62;
Beta Club 60-62; ports Editor of AERIE 62; Honor Roll
57-62; Runnerup in CTE Contest; 'enior uperlative 62;
Candidate for Co-President 61; Quill and Scroll 62; Language dub 61-62.
RAY WALLACELlNDA WATERS-Honor Roll 57-59; Music Club 58-62;
Junior Girls' Chorus 58·59; Glee Club 58-62; Girls' Chorus
59-62; Vice-President 60-61; Beta Club 59-61; mall Ensemble 60-62; AERIE Scaff 61-62; Quill and Scroll 61·62;
DIAN E WESTBROOK- enior Girls' Chorus 59-60; Science Club 58·60; Mixed Chorus 60-61; Music Club 58-60;
Pep quad 61-62; AERIE Staff 61-62.
BUTCH WHEELER-
GARY ROBERT -Science Club 57-62; 4-H Club 57·59;
Honor Roll 57-59; \1usic Club 58-60; Dramatics Club 6162; Language Club 61-62; Curtis 100 Club 61-62.
SUE AMPLI:. -Beta Club 60-62; Science Club 60-61;
Senior uperlative 62; Candidate for Co-President 61;
Quill and Scroll 62; Activities Editor of A ERIE 61-62.
BRENDA IMS-Varsity Basketball 59-62; Co-Captain 6162; Echoes taff, ews Editor 61-62; Secretary of Senior
Class 61-62; ecretary of tudent Council 61-62; AERIE
Staff, Sports Editor 61-62; enior uperlacive 61-62.
EDWARD SIMS-Mr. Football 62; Football 58-62; Track
58-62.
GORDO
SIURLEY-
SHIRLEY STRICKLA D-Red Cross 58·59; 4-H Club 6062; AERIE Staff, Business Manager 61-62; Senior Superlative 61-62.
JOYCE WHITE-Transferred '57; Junior Red Cross 59·60;
AERIE Staff 61-62; Curtis $100 Club 61-62.
LORETTA W1LLIA\1S-Transferred 61; AERIE Staff 6162; Pep quad 61-62.
MORRIS WlLLIAM -Band 59·62, President 61-62; Science
Club 61-62; Dramatics Club 61-62.
DAVID WIL 0
-
�Sales
Drop
To
S3560.12
d \
•
(
SOCIETY
on·
Lur
To P ocure Cards
GONE
how Highl"ght
Of FHA Rally Day,
McLeansboro Host
Speaks, Heads Panel
1
0RTH
�Senior
�Superlatives
�BEST ALL AROUND
BRENDA PHILLIP
and JIM MARTIN
�BEST LOOKING and PRETTIEST
GORDON HIRLEY and
UE GRIME
�MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
NDREA
II'\ TIIAM and TED W LKER
�WITTIEST
GAIL RAI
~' ATER
and
OT1Y BAR ETT
�MOST DEPENDABLE
SUI·
A\fPLI-.
and W Y\;f· BRA P
�MOST POPULAR
BEVERLY ABFRCROMBIE and ARTHUR LETCH
�MOST INTELLECTUAL
A..
E BURGE.
and . ILA
LYO
�'
FRIENDLIEST
HIRLFY TRICKLAND and JOE TURNER
�MOST ATHLETIC
BRE DA
IM
and MELVI
COCHRA
�a vo~
Alic
a net
k)
con 1
Alir<
~ h•~~n•nP
1
!\1
and Br«:>nda Boh
o 1 oct t mad(' up o
'\\ ing](', Carol Adam , 1
Hall, Jo Boyd, Sandra
u an Ack('rman, LaDonr
worth and Jan Ell n
with Alic(' ~ 'Io e acorn}
and, anoth('r vocal o<'
Beck ' Ander on, Cyn
No. 8 r o m a Cunningham,
Pool , LU<'Y Pe, rce, Ju(
enberg r, Elmore H 1
Janke How<>ll Thi gr(
accompani<>d by Ruth A
1 o attending the
were a bra s quint('t,
solo, and a piano olo.
Th(' thr<>e fir t place
will go, along with the
tat<' cont<'st April 22 a1
.
lOT
·1 ne second priz('
Sa\ ing Bond a d fi
prize P('aC l\1 dallions
be awarded.
Contest judge inclu
tor Kenn('th B Keatmg
thur K Wat on, tr. Tt
Fmlett r and ~ 11
To
nter the
March 4 - Regional final at
F, irfield
'larch 4 - end of 4th i -w ek
p riod
'larch 5 - Teen To"W"ll Follic ,
p.m. in auditorium
March 9 - grade card 1 ued
March 11-12 - Stat Gymnas·
ti
e<>t at hicago, lllinoi
.M rch 15 - Sup r·S ctional
tournam nt at Olney
---
ongbirds Reap Rewards Of Sales
death of naHon '." It i
an addrc by creta
Chn ti n A. Herter.
The econd topic i b;
statement b ' obel P
winn r PhiliP 'o 1 Bak(
an e · ay de cribing "
pl<' - a individual overcom 'fatali tic ap:
to creat a world at
pace."
pon ors of the
the La\\ renee S. 'I a)
In
and the In titute
�1962 AERIE STAFF
(
0
(~ _
SPONSORS
Mr.
layton Hawkins, fiss Gail Thompson
1L
CO- EDITORS
Brenda Phillips, Beverly Abercrombie
�FEATURES STAFF
ACTIVITIES STAFF
Left toR ight: Judy Mcfarlin, Barbara
Hamrick, Andrea Chatham, Bditor,· Janice
Major.
Left to Right: ue amples, Editor; Diane
Holbrook, Judy Shuler, Peggy David.
CLASSES STAFF
Left to R t [!, b t: Front Rotc· Hally Cobb, Imogene Potts, Co-Editor; Pat
Ander on, Co-Fditor; Rita Dangar, Anita Johnson, Ann , utton. Back Rov:
Demetra Fowler, fildred Thorton, orman Grant, Regina Castleberry.
�CIRCULATION STAFF
Left to Right: Front Rou: Richard Phillips,
Co-Editor,· tward Powell; Becky Myers,
Co-Editor.Second Row: Juanita Treadaway,
Elizabeth Day. Third Row: Martha Kell,
Brenda Phillips, Barbara Blackwell. Fourth
Row: Gail Rainwater, Martha Payne. Fifth
Row: Dianne Westbrook, Janice Waters,
Sixth Rou: baron Myers, Loretta Williams.
SPORTS STAFF
Left to Right: Lanier Thacker, Judy
Powell, Ted Walker, Co-Editor; Joan
Williams, ( ot Pictured) Brenda ims, CoEditor.
I
FACULTY STAFF
Left to Right: Ann Burgess, Editor: Linda Waters, Sally
Fleck, Joan McFarla nd.
�PHOTOGRAPHERS
ART STAFF
Left to Right,· Ray Wallace, Joe Turner,
Editor,- Kenny Payne, Larry Matthews,
Roddy Thomas.
Wayne Brand, Editor,· Lucy Green
COPY STAFF
Left to Right: ue Grimes, Editor,· Janice
Vinson, Ruby Eubanks, Donna Rucker.
tewart,
issie
�Small Ensemble
Mixed Chorus
8th Grade Chorus
�Mixed Ensemble
Girls' Chorus
Boys' Ensemble
�Beta Club
Music Club
�Pep Squad
Science Club
�Language Club
F. T.A.
�Dramatics Club
Quill and Scroll
�Girls ' 4 -H Club
F.H .A .
�Boys ' 4 - H Club
F.H.A .
�F.F.A.
Jr. Red Cross
�Echoes Staff
Library Club
�Curtis $100 Club
Student
Co unci I
�J ::
•
...
..
Milton High Band and Majorettes
Drum Majors
Band Officers
Ralph Elli , Freddy tyles
Morris Williams, Dale Mulkey, Ralph Ellis
�•
Janice
heila McWhorter
Co-Captain
tewart
Brenda Biddy
Carolyn Holcombe
Barbara E te
Co-Captain
��The 1961 Junior-Senior Prom
�'orrl
tty, h r we c m
The armi Bulldog will travel
• orn City January 29-39,
aced !or the annual Four Team
nd Tourn. m nt. T hI
will
lrk th lxth yc r for this af.
r. The host team plus Albion
d McLean boro will round out
field of cont nder .
The captain of the four teams
11 m t t 6 p m. on ahe fir t
ht to d t rmlne th pairings
th tourney. The captain of
team who dr w number one
11 m et the t«'am with number
o. Llkewl e number three will
v numb r four. The lo ers of
fir t night' games viii clash
second night to d termine
lrd place whil the winners
ll vie !or the ch mpion hlp.
McLeansboro, w h o defeated
rmi for th crown la t year,
k the fir t tourney in 1955. AI·
m wa the 19 6 winner. Carmi
ptured honor in 1957 and 1958.
Current record
at th£> M
Carmi Jayvees Kayo
Unbeaten Flora 64-53
To Run Up 9-0 Mark
The Carmi juniOI v r it ka ·
tlw pr viou Jy unbeat n
Flora "B" quad 64 53 to k ep
their r·ecord intact. The young
'Dog. , now sporting a 9 0 mat k,
I C the onl
uno feated jayvee
t<>am In the E .
The WolH• pumped in more
hot from th f1eld than (' rml,
but Co. ch John I· v r ' men pick·
ed up 3 point on 31 Flora foul .
Four of the vi tor ' t.1rting ftv
w re et down on fouls.
The Bulldot:! trail£>d at the
f1r t quart r top, 15 14. but w nt
to the front «.'arly In the econd
p 1 iod and 1 d throughout the
rest of the game. The scor£>board
re d 34 21 and 47 3 • t th end of
th ne t two quart«'r .
The iunior 'Dog f«.'atured n
w II rounded coring attack with.
four 1
hitting for doublQ
f1
thC' pa.
oNI
SPORTS
ar<' <'Uri
hind Br
Bridgeport
!dog: top the TF~C
t. nding \\ith a 7·0 league mark.
Carmi with three win and two
lo e c. nnot afford to drop
another eonte t.
Salem port a 4-3 conference
rec •rd but has not done too well
action out idE' the loop. They
not won a non-conferE.'nce
lo lng thr<>e.
la\\ E'd Fall fi('ld
a
Fox e
· Bulldog ,
~ 0~ 1 an'd e~~d~::}j~n
All \\ere .Pr£>sent t
Lean boro Holiday Tou
held D ember 2 31.
boro squ zed out
to tak fir t place and 1
clubbed Carrier Mill
third place. Falrfwld
eon Ia t10n brack t m l
overtime thriller O\ er
68·66.
McLe n boro. b hmd
two punch of Jerry SJ
Re d. proved too r
Bulldog as they
in the last two m
u 1 t s of Cham
��HOMECOM lNG COURT
iiss Andrea hath am, Homecoming Queen and Mr. Edward ims, Mr.
Football, were cho en by the Varsity football team and the Varsity Cheerleading squad to reign for 1962.
Andrea was chosen "Most Likely to , ucceed" among her cla smates. ~ he is secretary of the Beta Club and Feature editor of the Aerie.
he
known throughout the school for her friendline
and wonderful
en e of humor.
Edward i on the Varsity Football team and the track team. He is
known for hi ready w1t and friendliness.
The Homecoming Court included Beverly bercrombie, e corted by
Fo ter Cagle; Patricia Bennett, escorted by Melvin Cochran; ndrea
Chatham, escorted by Joe Turner; Ann utton, escorted by orman Grant;
and Judy Oangar, escorted by Louie Fbuts.
�Mr. Gu Letchas
Varsit} Football Coach
Mr. Carroll Beaver
Varsit} Boys Basketball Coach
Mr. Clayton Hawkins
B-Team Football and Basketball
Coach
Mr. Ralph Wil on
Varsity Football and Baseball
Coach
Mis Dempsey
Varsity Girls' Basketball Coach
�FOOTBALL
The Milton Eagle started practicing In the middle of August with 25 boy
average weight of the team was 173 pounds.
going out. The
The team came out with a winning season with six wins, three losses, and a tic. The ~eniors
playing their last year were: Louie Fouts, Charles Estes, Melvin Cochran, Rymon Buice, Pierce
McCleskey, Edward Sims, J ackle Hamrick, Joe Turner, Van ~ tutts, Arthur Letchas, orman Grant,
Fo ter ( agle, Ted \talker, and Jack Rickles.
1961-62
HED LE
Douglas County
College Park
Roswell
Fore t Park
Hapeville
Headland
J effer on
Central Gwinett
, andy prings
Westminster
Arthur Letcha
1/ alf-back of the year
Arthur Letcha
Captain
�Louie Fouts
Charles Estes
End
End
Melvin Cochran
I ackle
Hugh Rucker
End
Larry Fo ter
End
�Edward im
Tackle
or man uran t
Halfback
Timmy Hamrick
1 ackle
Eric Walden
Halfback
Pierce McCleskey
Tackle
�Jackie Hamrick
(,uard
R}mOn Buice
(,uard
Joe Turner
Center
Grady Pitts
Center
Dery 1 Ingram
(,uard
�\'ann
Danny Elli
tutt
Quarter Hack
Quarter Hack
Ted Walker
Larry Mathews
1/alf Hack
Half Back
Jack Rickle
Half Hack
�Lowry Green
Fo ter Cagle
Half Back
E ull Bac k
B-TEAM FOOTBALL SQUAD
Left to Right; Front R ou: G. Garri on, . \iartin, R. Holcombe, D. Rayner, D.
Jones, R. Fowler, K. Han ard, R. ndrew , T. 1artin, R. Cox. econd R o u: B.
Perrin, B. Holcombe, P. Johnson, J. Turner, J. Johnson, J. Wright, R. Hatcher, B.
Johnson, R. a tleberry, B. Carroll, R. Buice, T. Phillips.
�Is he k1 sing her?
Beauty Reign
Milton
Go, Eagle , Go!
Big Chief Indian
"Uncle cribable"
U.'hat is it?
�VARSITY BOYS ' BASKETBALL
The boys' ba ketball team under the leadership of captain Louie Fouts
had another of theu fine years.
The tarter , all repeater from last year's team, are as follows: !elvin
Cochran, \\ayne Brand, Jim \1artin, Arthur Letchas, and Louie Fouts.
These boy , combined with the effort of the econd tring, made competition keen 1n every game.
ince all the tarter on thi year's team are senior , there will be a large
gap to be filled by thi year's ub titutes.
Louie Fouts
Richard Phillips
Captain
\tanager
�Jim Martin
Guard
Melvin Cochran
Center
Wayne Brand
Fortrard
Danny Elli
Guard
Arthur Letchas
Guard
�lvin Whitmire
Guard
Kit Han ard
l oru ard
J inuny
Roddy Thomas
foru ard
Thompson
Center
Kenny Payne
Guard
�"Get 'em Yogi"
" tretch, Louie"
"Taking it easy"
"Go Baby Eagles"
" ink it,
rthur"
"Watching the action"
�VARSITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL
The 1961-1962 Lady Eagle improved over last year by sconng 50
point in a single game, winning 3 con ecutive games, and by winning over
5 games i n a season.
De pite the crippling blow of three departing sen10r last year, the
Lady I"agle improved 600 per cent over la t year with four games rematning to be played in the sea on.
Brenda 1m
Co-Captain
Imogene Pott
Co-Captain
�.
-..
..,.-----··
-
.... --
'
. "','',.
.=---
Judy Powell
1uard
Gail Walker
Fom ard
usan 1anning
Guard
haron Myers
Guard
•
.
'
/
. -a.J
-
. ,,
..
I
I
•
~
•
.
andra Bender on
Fom ard
Judy huler
Foruard
�Anita ims
Foru ard
Alice Mauldin
Foru ard
Donna Ellis
Guard
Nancy Wood
Guard
Martha Jean Day
Guard
no Green
Guard
�Pri cilla Alli on
Guard
Dianne Forre ter
Guard
Dianne Jackson
Foru ard
Alta Barron
Guard
Brenda Cook
Guard
�S-TEAM BASKETBALL
I eft to Right: Kerry Hansard, Tommy Philllps, Reggie Cox, Jerry Byrd,
Kenny Ander on, Jerry Graham, Jerry Wright, Howard Day, Phil Herrin,
Jackie John on, Jimmy Turner, Terry Byrd, Jimmy Hamrick, David Jone ,
Troy U'addell.
8th GRADE GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Left to Right: Brenda Fuller, Luella William , Joan Rucker,
Bonnye Han ard, Judy tephens, Linda Ann Jackson, Betty
Vaughn , Barbara Hogwood, Jane pence.
8th GRADE BOYS' BASKETBALL
Left to Right; l ront Rou: \\ayne [ stes,
Billy Bell, Clay Young, Bruce Wood. Second Rou: Terrell Bates, Brad ander on,
James Timm , Larry U.illiams.
�Edward
1m
High Jump
Melvin Cochran
hot-Put
Foster Cagle
Shot-Put
TRACK
Arthur Letcha
440
l~eia}
Roy Martin
Hroad Jump
Kenneth Payne
Mile
�BASEBALL
Danny Elli
Outfielder
Oavtd Jone
Infield
Charles Estes
Infield
Jimmy Thompson
Infield
ot Pictured:
Doug Estes, Catcher
Pierce Me leskey, Catcher
Jack Rickles, Second Baseman
Jim Martin, Outfield
Wendell Lance, Infield
Kit Han ard, Pitcher
Louie Fouts
Catcher
�CHEERLEADERS
Joan Williams, Captain; Rita Rayner, Barbara Phillips, Judy McFarlin,
Yin on, Dianne Holbrook, Mary Belote, Gail kGinnis.
Joan William
Captain
Miss Paradi e
Sponsor
issie
Judy Me F arlin
Co-Captain
�Mary Belote
Dianne Holbrook
Rita Rayner
J ud}
cale
Altemate
Gail McGinnis
Barbara Phillips
�DAVIS, PETERS REIGN
ncl Dal
All Staters Cut R
Make TV Tape
1•. Glenn Cliffe Bninham wa
U e ue t dh c<:tor of the annual
A'l State Band and choir. This
~~ ouo of mu!;icians met at the
Univcr ity of Ilhnoi , in Cham·
paign. ~tr. Bainham directed his
O\\ n
arran <'mcnt, 1£'fo tophle
from the Op rn Km~ Manfred, in
\\ hi<'h t 1e h~nd 01 chestt a and
ch,..,ir all participat£-d. It was 'lr.
B inham' last p u b I I c pcrfor·
man('(> and tho d£-but of his Me·
fostophle.
E I in or<" H£-nry and Ruth
VP·ttch. ub titutlng for Cynthia
RC' d and Martha B1 ickman, were
to th
mron Oliver
mon.
Tho e n eting the hola tic re
quir mC'nt nN'<' nry to mak
th honor roll durmg th£- third lx
wPc·I· P<"rioct nr :
S<>nl rs:
M, rtha B ickm n
Lind,t D vi , Donald Henrlrick·
on. W.tll Holz Ch, rlott<" Horn,
Jo C'Ph Hot ton, G· ry I.e<". Jo rn
Attebury Gat I C"liffor d, lftf'haC'l
Bin . Gar • Hughes. Deloti
Johnson, Judith Licht<"nh"'r~er,
I cah Zi<"p.ler, Judith Pollard,
'harles Sp nee, Marilyn ~ tale ,
Byron T .}'lor.
,Junior : L 1 ry Anderson, Suz
, nne Arn ld, Frankl B 1 bre, Lil
lian Dan! I . Susan A('kerman,
Linda Rnb('ock \VC'nd<"ll Boutwell,
Alire Brnshi<'r, Robert Cra\\ford,
Shat on Le£-, Henri tta Long, Dale
Student Council Skit
Brotherhood
Feb. 21-28, FFA Week
�UNDERCLASS OFFICERS
JUNIOR CLASS
SOPHOMOR E OFF ICE RS
Left to Right: Richard Phillips, President; Becky
~1yers,Secretar)-Treasurer;Larry Matthews, VicePresident.
usan Manning, Secretary-Treasurer,· Larry
Bennett, President; andra Henderson, Vice-President.
FRESHMAN CLASS
Left to Right; ,adie Phillip , 'vice-President,·
Jane Phillips, President; heila Rucker, Secretary-1'reas urer.
Left to Right: Bonnye Hansard, President,· Bruce
Wood, Secretary-Treasurer; teve Fell, Vice-Pre ident.
�JUNIORS
TEVE ABERNATHY
PRISULL-\ ALLI Or>.
KATHLI F ~ ANGLIN
JERRY BLACKWELL
DIA •• E BRANNON
BOBBY BRYA T
JEANETTE B RNl:TT
ALTON CAGLE
JuDY CA H
JA
1 CHILDFR
HALLIE COBB
DFLf< r COCHRA.
MI
IE COLLETT
SARA COLLETT
EVERETT COOK
�JUNIORS
LARRY COOK
RI KII DALTO
J ·ny DA. GAR
PEGGY DAVID
DENNY EARN HAW
RUBY EUBANKS
LARRY FO TER
A N FOUT
DE iETRA FOWLER
BILLY FREE LA D
LUCY GREENE
LOY GRFEN
BARBARA HAMRICK
ROBERT HAN ARD
GLENDA HENDER ON
�JUNIORS
DIAN I· HOLBROOK
DI '1\ I· HOLCO\fBF
I· L II· II D 0 .
ERNI· 1 K ENDRIX
J A>..;ICJ. \f JOR
L RRY \f TTHF\l.
FAYNELLE McCLAI
JOA
E McFARLAND
J DY fcF ARLIK
f
RG RET MOORE
BFCKY MYER
Kr, • Y PAYNE
MARTHA PAYNE
BRE DA PJIILLIP
RICHARD PHILLIP
�JUNIORS
ATWARO POWELL
JUDY POWFLL
DON >\. R
KI~ R
HUGH RUCKER
TOMMY RU K
JUDY CALE
JUDY CHULER
HENRY SPENCE
BETTY STATON
JANICE STEWART
FREDDY TILE
CAROLYN TATUM
JAME TATUM
RODDY TH0\1A
JANE THOMP ON
�JUNIORS
JIMMY THO\fP ON
MILDRED THORNTON
C ROLY TIMM.
............)
( ·~
TO~Y
TIM\fS
]A ICI<. U.\TERS
JOYCE \tATKIN
BARNEY WE T
PATRICIA WESTBROOK
ALVIN WHITMIRE
JEAN WILLIAM
DAVID u.·ooD
�SOPHOMORES
CARROLL ANDER 0 .'
J. L. A GUN
}A I E BARFIELD
JEANI:.TTE BARFIELD
ROBBY BARNETT
HAYDEN
BEARDI~
JOA BELL
MARY BELOTE
LARRY BE
ETT
BRE DA BIDDY
}EA. BISHOP
GARY BRA HAM
LINDO
BRANNO .
AN. ETTE BUR ETT
BUDDY CARROLL
MARTHA CARRUTH
ROGER CASTLEBERRY
DONNA CHE TER
BARRY COLEMA
JIMMY CO NER
SU IE CO
l-.R
BRE DA COOK
LA\1AR COX
\iARGIE COX
�SOPHOMORES
\1AHALA C RI LER
LARRY DAVIS
IIO~ ARD
DAY
J EA, DAY
BRL\iDADl
HI:.LE
MORE
Dl. SMORE
JOHNNY DOBSON
HERB I:. R T DODD
RITA ANN DODD
GAY EDWARDS
DOUGLAS ELLIOTT
DA:-1. Y ELLI
DO·, A ELLIS
J l\iMY ELLIS
BARBARA ESTeS
PAT FELL
BARBARA SUE FOX
JUA ITA I·REELA D
DAVID F LLER
JAC..KIE GARMO
MARC..U GARReTT
JEROL GARRISON
PAUL GILES
JACKIE GORMON
�SOPHOMORES
PAT Y GOR\10.
PATRICIA RA:'I:T
A~~
.rum:-;
1.0\\RY GREE!'\
\1ARY ~1ARGAH.ET ,IUJ·l·l~
FRAr-; E llA\1RlCK
Photograpn
not available
Jl~t\1Y IIA\UUCK
PEGGY HA~HUCK
DRE\1A llA EY
IF HA .EY
H.O\~
BRI '\DA llA!\ ARD
JERRY IlL DLR 0:-.J
'A. "DRA BENDER 0
AROLY
HOLCOMBE
JERE HOOK
LYNN HULSEY
BOBBYJOll
JOB
JACKII~
DAVID JO I
)1\1\iY KELL
OS
�SOPHOMORES
KATHY KE ' DRIX
~1AitY KE DRIX
DONALD DIJU3Y
LA\1AR LA Til EM
EDDIE LONER
MOZELLE LONG
SUSAN MANNING
LARRY MANUS
PATRICIA MARSHALL
J A\H:.S
~1A R TI
PATSY \1A I:.Y
BARBARA \fA THIS
ALICE MA LDI:-.
JULIE \kCLAI. .
VIVIA. McCLE KEY
GAIL McGI
SHIELA McWHORTER
NA CY MOSS
PATRICIA \10 S
RA DALL 10
SA ORA
ALLEY
cR E T NALLEY
ELOI E PADGET
DO ALO PI:."'CE
IS
�SOPHOMORES
ItO ALD PEN E
( IIA H.L rS P l~ 'l'TY J 011
BARBARA PHILLIP '
I::.R I STl\l PIIILLIPS
J A\tL PIIILLIP
ROOI RT PL 1Ll \
GE. E POTEETE
]A KlE PRES LEY
IURLFY PRUITT
RITA RAY ER
\1I( IIA b L ldDI GS
l~LIZABETII
RODGER
] IMMY ROGERS
FAY AMPLe
HARVEY ARGE T
ZA
E HI~AR
HELl
ALL!
DIA\ I-.
\1Ifll
DOUGLA
\1ITII
Tl Rl{ Y S\111 II
UE
PORT
CLARA
PR ELL
�SOPHOMORES
BOBBY Sl' TTON
TEl RY TAT ' \1
Ll. DA TREAD\\ A Y
Sllll LEY 'l'READA\\A Y
J 1\1\IY
A:-;
' I ~ T1
T
H.:-\ ER
I: \'A GilA:-;
I'I OY "ADOELL
LIU<. \\ALDEN
GALE WALKER
PAT WALKER
\1ARVIN WIIIT\1IRE
l.JL WIIITT
DOUGLA
"ILLIA\
LAH.It Y WILLIA\1
RANDALL \\ ILLIA \1
ROBEitT WILLIA\1
OAVIO WIL 0_
LI, 'DA WIL
0~
�FRESHMEN
EVELY ABBOTT
TO. Y ALLE
GARY A DERSO
KE
ETII A DERSON
ROBERT A DREW
BETTY A GLI!
LARRY AARO
PATRICIA AVERY
PEGGY BAILrY
JEA ETTI:. BAKLR
SUE BALE
PEGGY BAR, E
c BARReTT
DIA
ALTA BARRO
WALTI-.R BATl~
LARRY BE
Ic. TT
BETTY BLA KWELL
SUE BLALO K
JERRY BLALO K
TERRY BLALO K
DA
Y BOLES
KENNETH BOOKMILLER
DOROTHY BRANNON
SHERRY BROADWELL
JUDY BROOKS
JUDY BROW
DALE BRYANT
RO ALD BUICE
�FRESHMEN
WYNELLE BUTTERWORTH
JERRY BYRD
TERRY BYRD
GARRY CAGLE
SARALE ' E CAGLE
GARY CASTLEBERRY
LILLIAN CLAYTON
ROY CLAYTON
MARK COLLETT
RAY COLLETT
NA CY COOK
IIARO COOK
IU.GGIE COX
TONY COX
RI KY DA GAR
JOA DAVIS
P A TRI IA DINSMORE
PEGGIE DINSMORE
TONY DINSMORE
ROY DOUGLAS
BUTCH DUNCAN
LINDA DUNCAN
ALFRED DUNCAN
CLAUDE EUBANKS
CAROL SUE FIELDS
EARL FLYN
DIA NE FORRESTER
RICHARD FOWLER
�FRESHMEN
GAR'I <JARMO
GLADY <JAR\10
LI DA GARMO
JEA GARRI 0 ,
KAY GIPSON
HELE GARMO
JERRY GRAHAM
ALLE GRI:.E E
PATRICIA GREE
SHIRL!:. Y GRI F.N
:1
;t}J
Photograph
not available
LARRY GU Tl~ R
SHIRLEY G
TER
MARY JO HALeY
BRENDA HAMRICK
LONNIE HAMRICK
WILI:.NE HAMRICK
KERRY IIA, ARD
SHIRLEY HARBIN
ROY TO HAT HER
BRE DA HEARD
JACK liE DERSO
\1ELBA liE DER 0 .
PlliL HI::RRI G
SUE HICKS
C HARLES HOLBROOK
AMT A HOLCOMBE
�FRESHME N
LINDA llOLC0\181:.
ROGI:.R HOLC0\1BE
A RAil HOLC 0\1BE
JO A. N HOLTZCLAW
JULIE IIO~ARD
DO GLA II LSEY
SlliRLE ' E JACKSOc
GRACE JOH SO
JOE JOH
PlllL JOII
DIANNE JO
DOYLE JO
DORI ldRBY
JOE LAWLE
JI:.A LEE
MI llAEL LIYI:.L Y
\10RRIS LO I:.R
GEORGIA MANN
JE
Y\1ARTIN
RA YB R MARTIN
SAMMY MAR TIN
JA IE MA EY
CAROL McGI
I
JOliN MORRIS
LI ' DA MORRIS
JIMMY MO
JERRY \10 LOUt
BRE DA MULLIGA
�FRESHMEN
MA RI L MULLI AX
ROGER 0 Km.iON
DO A LD OLIVER
BRI:. DA PI:. DLEY
BILLY PERRIN
JANE PHILLIPS
ADIE PHILLIPS
TOMMY PHILLIPS
JANET PINYA
GRADY PITTS
ELIZABETH PLU\1LFY
G ERALDI I:. PIUCHA RD
FAYE PRUITT
EDITH QUAY
BILL RAI WATER
DO ALD RAY
, .... \
-
'
.
..... '
[;
)
\
Photograph
not. available
MARTHA DEAN ROLAND
SHELIA RUCKER
PATRICIA SAMPLES
CHESTER SANDER~
HUGHIE SCOGGINS
MARIE SHARPTON
LI DA SHIRLEY
J. C. SMITH
DA VIO RAYNER
DONALD RICHARDS
MARTHA RICKETT
GLENDON ROBERTSON
�FRESHMEN
DA SPRUELL
DAVID ST ANDHIDGE
SUSIE STAPLER
DEXTER STRICKLA D
ROGER SUGGS
JOE TARPLEY
LARRY TATUM
PAUL TAYLOR
TOMMY WALLACE
AN WALLIS
BARBARA WALLS
MO TEZ WARREN
IIILDA WEBB
BILLY WESTBROOK
STEVE WE TBROOKS
GE'I/EVA WOOD
A!'iCY WOOD
PAUL WOOD
WILE E WOOD
JERRY WRIGHT
�SUB -F RESHMEN
J o Ann Abbott
Bill Akins
Linda Albertson
hirley Albertson
Sammy Allen
Stevie Allen
Gloria Anderson
Harriett Anderson
Tommie Anderson
Charles Baker
Kenneth Barfield
Maybelle Barnes
Doyle Barrett
Ruth Barrett
Barbara Beatenbaugh
Bobby Bell
Micheal Bell
Harold Bennett
Jeannette Bennett
Billy Blackwell
Melvin Blackwell
Norman Blalock
Sharon Bookmiller
Gene Bowen
Ann Brock
Jane Brock
Brenda Brooks
Derrell Brooks
Evelyn Brooks
Patsy Brooks
Jane Brown
Peggy Brown
Rosolyn Brown
Stephen Brumbelow
Jimmy Burks
Rachel Burnett
Sammy Caldwell
David Carroll
Mary Carter
Diane Cash
�SUB-FRESHMEN
Lewis Cash
Patsy Cash
Thomas Castleberry
Doyle Cates
Judy Chadwick
Sandra Chester
Gladys Childers
Dennis Christan
Charles Christopher
Harold Christopher
Bobby Christy
Billy Cobb
Brenda Coffey
Mark Coleman
Lamar Collett
Revonda Collett
Gacy Cook
Jerry Cook
Maggie Cook
Elaine Cowart
Elmer Cowart
Sammy Cowart
Ronnie Cox
Randy Crenshaw
Mike Crisler
Annette Cronan
Martha Cronan
Brenda David
Patricia Dawes
Frances Dean
elline Duncan
Yvonne Echols
Steve Elliott
Sandra English
Wayne Estes
Shiela Estes
Sharon Etris
Steve Fell
Billy Ferguson
�SUB-FRESHMEN
J imrnie Fine
Rebecca Fine
Gail Frai er
Brenda Fuller
Larry Garmon
Dow Garrett
Patricia Garrison
Billy Green
J imrny Green
Douglas Green
Melvin Grimes
Phyllis Hall
Joyce Hamrick
Linda Hamrick
Sandra Hamrick
Bonnye Hansard
David Hatcher
Alfred Heard
Joel Henderson
Tommy Henderson
Jim Hendricks
Bobby Herrin
Barbara Hogwood
Martha Ann Holbrooks
Bobby Holcombe
Carolyn Holcombe
Robert Holden
Danny Hoffman
Harriett Hughes
Kenneth Hunsucker
Johnny Hunter
Linda Jackson
Martha Sue Jackson
Rita J ett
Linda Jones
Wayne Jones
Jean Kimbrell
Judy Kimbrell
Bobby Kirby
Brenda Langley
�SUB-FRESHMEN
James Lathem
\1orris Lee
Edwin Lively
Ronnie Loner
Kay Mansell
Brenda '.fanus
Brenda '.1artin
Linda \1artin
Ellis \1artin
Leon \1artin
Linda Martin
Sylvia Martin
Thomas Martin
Judy Massey
Billy icCallum
•
(
Rebecca \fcKenzie
Glenda \fedlin
Judy .\ferrite
Franklin Moon
Ernie Moore
Avis Morgan
Jane Mo s
Jean Moss
Phillip \foss
Donna alley
Darrell esbit
Roy ewberry
Mary ewton
Carroll orns
Me 1ba orwood
Diane unn
Charolette Ockomon
Bobby Page
Jackie Payne
Larry Payne
Donzel
Brenda
Charlene
David
Diane
Pendl y
Phillips
Phillips
Phillips
Phillip
�SUB-FRESHMEN
Jimmy Phillips
Barbara Poteete
Harold Price
Glenn Pruitt
Linda Pruitt
Brenda Ray
\ielba Reece
David Richards
Betty Ann Rogers
Brenda Rogers
Ronnie
Sue
Elizabeth
Joan Elaine
Joan Beverly
Rogers
Rogers
Roland
Rucker
Rucker
Aaron ample
Clay Samples
Ronnie Sanders
Brad Sander on
Maude Sargent
Ronald Scott
Janice hirley
Jerry hirley
Donna Smith
Janice mith
Jerry Smith
Ronnie mith
Jane pence
Judy Stephens
Leon Strickland
..
Gatl Sutton
David Taylor
Jan ice Thompson
Kenneth Timms
James Timms
Doris Treadway
Peggy Treadaway
Dale Tucker
John Turner
Sheryl Turner
�SUB-FRESHMEN
Elaine Upshaw
Johnny p haw
Ro emary Van Wagner
Betty Vaughan
Janice Vaughan
Dorothy Walker
LinJa Walker
Marcus Wallace
Carroll Waters
Lewis Webb
Gloria West
Terry West
Edward Wilkin
Larry Williams
Luella Williams
Barbara Womack
Bruce Wood
Clyde Wood
Libby Woods
Phil Worley
Joan Wright
Wilbur Wright
Clay Young
�iama , I'm tired
Boy ! It'
hot out here.
Temper, Temper
Hard at work
Look pretty, boys
Scotchmen or
heerleader ?
What a night!
Con tantly primping
Gossip, Gossip, Gossip!
Aren't we brave
�In Appreciation ...
Members of the r. RIE staff will alway be grateful for the
many person who have made publication of thi book possible.
We realize the inconvenience that picture schedule have cau ed
both faculty and student , and to you we extend our incere appreciation.
upport from our adverti er and the ad taff has be invaluable. 1 he ad contributed greatly to the financing of our year book,
and the taff ha given freely of time and ability.
Our adv1 or , .\1i
Gail Thomp on and Mr. Cla}ton Hawkin ,
have al\\. ay been ready to work and to encourage u .
To He\\. ett Publi hers and ompany and Mr. E. . Garmon "- e
owe our grautude for their cooperation and incere t. Mr. William
Brandon ha kept in contact with u and offered ugge tion and
adv1ce. We appreciate the time they have given u .
It has been a memorable pleasure to work with all of the e
people in producing the 1962 AERIE.
BEVERLY and BREND
�Class Of 1942
GEORGE ABERCROMBIE
EVELYN ABERNATHY GODDIS
JUANITA ABERNATHY HICKEY
JACK BAGWELL
JAMES BELL
ODESSA BISHOP
EDWARD BLAKE
REGINALD BRYANT
MARVIN BURDEN
HELEN COCHRAN ENGLISH
VIRGINIA CLARK
HARRY COLEMAN
JOE COLEMAN
POLLY COWART GRAVITT
WINNIE COOK FANNIN
RALPH DELONG
EUGENE DEMPSEY
DOROTHIE DIMESDALE PURCELL
LOIS DINESMORE M c CLESKEY
FRANCIS ELLINGTON GREENE
ELIZABETH FINDLEY
NAN FOSTER FREEMON
LOUIE FOUTS
J.W. GILBERT
JAMES GREEN
MARVIN GREEN
JEWELL HAWKINS DALTON
JAMES HANSARD
RAY HENDERSON
ANNETTE HOLBROOK PENCE
CATHERINE HORTON FRANCE
LAURA HUGHES
BILLY HUNTER
THELMA HOUZE GUTHRIC
LA ROU JETT STEPHENS
MOZELLE JETT SKINNER
ELSIE JOHNSON RABERN
WILLARD JOHNSON
VARNELL KING DANGAR
HOYT LANE
NELLE LONG
DERYLE M c CLESKEY RUCKER
HAROLD M cGINNIS
LEON MOULDER
JACK MOORE
VICTOR MOORE
JAMES MULLIGAN
ANITA MURDOCK LAWRENCE
BILLIE RUTH NORTON YARBROUGH
G.W. PARKS
MARTHA PARKS SMITH
MILDRED PHILLIPS DANGAR
WILSON PRITCHARD
MARTHA RAINWATER KROGH
LOIS RAYNOR
JEROME REECE
DOROTHY REID LOWERY
MARY ROBERTS
OWEDA ROE OLIVER
HUBERT RUCKER
CLAYTON SCOTT
SARA SHIRLEY DUNCAN
MARTHA STEPHENS CAREY
CLOIE MAE STEPHENS CONNER
LEOLA STOVER BOYE
VIVIAN AND EVERETTE STOWE
SARA TATUM HOWELL
LOUIS THOMPSON
DORIS TOLBERT COLEMAN
HAZEL TRIBBLE
JOHN TURNER
CHARLES UPSHAW
WYNELLE WEATHERFORD PURCELL
CHARLES WEBB
ELZORA WESTBROOK CHRISTIAN
EVELYN WESTBROOK PADGETT
LUCY WESTBROOK DETRAZ
WHEELER WESTBROOK
MARTHA JANE WILLIS CAMPBELL
DOROTHIE WILLIAMS BEARD
VIRGINIA WILLIAMS BROWN
KATHERINE WILSONS CASTLEBERRY
WYNETTE WHITE COOPER
SUE WRIGHT
�Patron's Page
MR.
MRS. LUTHER FIELDS
AND
JUDY
AND
TED
ROY LEE STRICKLAND
RICHARD
A FRIEND
RICKY VAUGHAN
REV.
SILAS
MRS. GEORGE McFARLIN
AND
AND
JOYCE
GLORIA
AND
DONNA RUCKER
GARY ROBERTS
DIANNE
AND
MR.
MR.
MRS. BEAVERS
AND
JOHNNY
MRS. HAWKINS
AND
GARY WESTBROOKS
MISS DEMPSEY 'S HOMEROOM
GRANT
A 2 HOMEROOM
DAVID
MISS PARADISE'S HOMEROOM
GENE POTEETE
TONY ALLEN
PATRICIA ABERNATHY
THE UNTEACHABLES OF A 5
LIZ
KENNY
FAYE
DALE
c. D.
MR.
AND
AND
MILDRED
6 TH
BETTY
AND
GENE
AND
AND
FRANKLIN
PERIOD GENERAL SCIENCE
JANICE
THE SUDS BROTHERS
MRS. J. P . WHITE
MISS R.E.C.
AND
AND
DELINE
Bl LLy
AND
RYMON
MR.
PATRICIA
LORETTA
AND
SANDY
AND
MRS. BEN TRIMBLE
AND
JAMES
2 ND
MR.
AND
JOAN
PERIOD GENERAL SCIENCE
AND
MRS. DICKERSON
ERNESTINE
CORKY HICKS
MR.
AND
MRS. EVERETTE WILLIAMS
BARBARA
JOE
AND
CONNIE
REBA
MR.
AND
MRS. BURGESS
BEVERLY
BOOTSY
AND
SUE
PATRICIA
AND
SALLY
AND
JOE
NORMAN DAVID
AND
AND
KENNY
JAMES
AND
EDDIE
MARVIN THOMPSON
HALLIE
AND
SHIRLEY
WILBURN
AND
ROY
�C oNGRATULATIONs
MILTON
TO
HIGH SCH00L CLASS OF
1962
AMERICAN LEGION POST 201
AND
AUXILIARY UNIT 201
THE AMERICAN LEGION AND ITS AUXILIARY ANNUALLY SPONSOR MORE
AMERICANISM PROJECTS IN OUR NATION 1 S SCHOOLS THAN ANY
ORGANIZATION IN THE WORLD.
�C oMPLIMENTS
oF
GREENLAWN CEMETERY CORP.
( THE
PERPETUAL CEMETERY)
REEDER
JONES
&
MERCANTILE COMPANY
MCGAUGHEY, INC.
"
O uR
S PECIALIST
I N
S PoRTs
11
83RD Y EAR S ERVING N oRTH G EORGIA
A wARD J ACKETS -
TROPHIES
-
S wEATERS
MEDALS
COMPLETE
' ' O NE
S TOP
S HOPPING"
SPEC I AL SERVICE ON MA I L ORDERS
B ROAD
CANTON ,
AND
W ALTON
GEORGIA
ATLANTA 3,
GEORGIA
�C oMPLIMENTS oF
C oMPLIMENTS OF
COCHRAN
37
WELDING A ND REPAIR SERVICE
P HONE GR
5- 5005
G EORGIA
A .
E LECTRICAL
S TREET
993- 24 7 1
G EORGIA
R oswELL,
C oMPLIMENTS oF
BAKER
F .
C oNTRACTOR
W .
WOOLWORTH ' S
IN
R EsiDENTIAL AND C oMMERCIALIZED W IRING
P HONE MA
CARROLL
O AK
P HONE
A LPHARETTA,
ROY
J .
NOAH
7- 1652
"
G EORGIA
C oNLEY,
S ANDY
S PRINGS
P LAZA
11
G EORGIA
SANDY S PRINGS,
EVERETT
BETTIS
C oMPLIMENTS oF
H ARDWARE
BLD. G PRICES
SERVICE
G ROCE R IES- F EED
MATERIAL- BLOCK - BRICK
STATION
R ouTE
P HONE GR
1
5- 5688
G EORGIA
R os w ELL,
G EORGIA
A LPHARETTA,
C oMPLIMENTS oF
FRANCES '
BEAUTY
HUIE
SHOP
B uiLDER
OF
LAMB
FI NE
P HONE CE
P HONE
A LPHARETTA,
GR
5
H oMES
7- 7081
5322
G EORG I A
AT LANTA,
G EORGIA
�CoNGRATULATIONS,
GRADUATING
CLASs
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
IIi ~elfei'IA81J g~~tl. .. iii
i! :l!j/!/ j!lil i!~ :!i!i !i:!i!!!!iiiiiiiii!iii!ii!iiiiiilii!'!ii!ii!ii,!:~i li:i il:Jii!!iiii~~'!!iii!J,:iiIii !i:Jiii:J:::!::!:,ii:iii!ill::,,:1:!'!::,,i:':i::Ji:::':i!i!':iJI
1
1
i:l.l l ·l l ,:mHm m :m Hm m m m Hm mH~:~:!:!,~!""' :I I' I',I I
lH ~~ ~ ~ ~111 ~ ~ 1~ ~ 1~ ~ ~ ~ 1111 ~ 11~11111111111111111111111111111111 ~ 111111111111111111 ~11111111111111111 ~ 111111111111111111111 ~111m 1m mmmw 111l111111111 ~ jw ·
~11
~
w
nF
·=
THE GREAT NAME IN DAIRY PRODUCTS
WHEN Y ou S EE DAIRY P RoDUCTS, L ooK F oR T HIS T RADEMARK
C oMPLIMENTS OF
ALPHA DRUG ' S INC .
BURGESS - STEPH E NS
M ARION
SERVICE
w
K ING,
R.
PH.
STATION
2 M AIN S TREET
P HONE 582 2 OR 5062
P HONE 4 7 5 - 2961
C oMPLIMENTS oF
GOODYEAR SERVICE RETAIL
T HE
DIVISION OF
G ooDYEAR AND R uBBER
G)
I
C o.
6258 R oswELL RoAD
TIRES
AND GENERAL APPLIANCES
P HONE BL 5- 4 1 12
SANDY SPRINGS,
ALPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
GEORGIA
�"
B . B . A.C .
RACING
W.
TEAM "
H.
FERGUSSON
AMERICAN
ATLAS
B ILLY
E NGLISH- F REDDIE
PRODUCTS
TIRES
-
BATTERIES
C AINE
ACCESSORIES
R oBERT
P RuiTT
HEATING O ILS
PHONE
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
1 AND 2
448 3532
N oRcRoss,
GEORGIA
C oMPLIMENTS oF
WESTERN
AUTO
ALPHARETTA
"
POLICE
H oME
OF
THE
D AVIS
TIREs"
DEPARTMENT
BYERS
C oMPLIMENTs oF
BEAUTY
SALON
OWNED AND OPERATED BY
M ARY
COMPLETE
PEACHTREE MEMORIAL PARK , INC.
F .
B YERS
BEAUTY
SERVICE
H AIR STYLING- T INTING.
D YEING
COLD WAVES AT REDUCED PRICES
N oRTH
P EACHTRE;EP HONE
N oRcRoss.
G EORGIA
N oRCRoss,
1094
L Es
AND
R oswELL,
G EORGIA
B ELLSAM)
GR EEN DRIV E
P ETE
PH ONE
141
C oMPLIMENTS OF
IRELAND FLORIST GREENHOUSES
( F oRMERLY
H wY
448-3349
DR.
IR ELAND
DR .
M . H .
GEORGE
MASON
S.
TOATLE
993- 3801
G EORG IA
D uLUTH,
G EORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS
OF
JOSTEN'S
ALL
BEST
WISHES
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIM ENTS
MILTON
HIGH
GLEE
CLUBS
Dial Cleaner and laundry
3426
M1ss ANNE
LAsTINGER,
SHALLOWFORD R oAo
BUFORD
DIRECTOR
OF
PHONE
HIGHWAY
GL
7 - 7463
G EORGIA
C HAMBLEE,
285
CoMPLIMENTS
M T.
V ERNON HI GHWAY
oF
PH ONE
BL
5 - 0815
G EORGIA
SANDY SPRINGS,
ROGER
w.
BAGWELL
AND
SON
44
P
DAIRY
PR ODUCER
F oR
FARM
A TLANTA DAI RIES C o
HONE
A LPHARETTA,
OP
C EMETERY S TREET
GR
5 - 5736
G EORGIA
�CoMPLIMENTS oF
C oMPLIMENTs oF
MILTON 4 - H GIR LS
J UDY DANGAR- PRESIDENT
ALPHARETTA
D IANNE H oLBROOK- viCE PRESIDENT
P AT A NDERSON - SEC. AND TREASURER
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
S HIRLEY S TRICKLAND- REPORTER
B EsT Wi sHES To
DARNELL ' S
STORE
GAs- G ROCERIEs- E LECTRICAL A PPLIANCES
THE GRADUATING CLASS
HARDWARE-BUILDING
SUPPLIES
P HONE 5995
ALPHARETTA APPLIANCE
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS OF
DUNAHOO AND PALMER
G ROCE RI ES - A PPLIANCES
ROSWELL FUNERAL HOME
FURN I TURE
PHONE GR 6- 3686
D uLUTH,
G EORGIA
R os w ELL,
C o MP L I ME NTS oF
REAL
WHITE PLUMBING CO .
PH ONE
A TLANTA,
GEORGIA
R ALPH
CE 7 - 0074
ESTATE
D ANGAR,
B R OKER
P HONE 993- 6621
G EORGIA
R os WEL L ,
G EORGIA
�BURGESS ANO
Co MPLIMENTS OF
GULF
KNIGHT
PRODUCTS
ROSENBLUM 'S
PHONE
C ANTON,
G EORGIA
C oMPLIMENTS OF
c.
P.
BRADY AND
S ALES-
DON MAULDIN
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
AUTO SERVICE
A uTOMATIC - T RANSMISSION
RADIATOR
SON
S ERVICE
G EORGIA
A LPHARETTA.
HICKS BOOKKEEPING SERVICE
CoMPLETE B ooKKEEPING AND T Ax S ERVICE
SPECIALTY
PH ONE
475 - 5139 OR 475 - 5397
PH ONE 993- 4374
G EORGIA
R oswELL,
G EORGIA
ALPHARETTA ,
CoMPLIMENTS oF
SMITH
GR 5-9413
G EORGIA
A LPHARETTA,
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CoM PLIMENTS OF
ALPHARETTA BUILDER'S SUPPLY
T .
D.
PH ONE
A LPHARETTA,
T. G.
GRI ZZLE
SHAW AND SON
GR 5 - 5125
G EORGIA
RoswELL,
G EORGIA
�C oMPLIMENTS
oF
ROSWELL MOTOR COMPANY
S ALES
S ERVICE
ROSWELL,
GEORGIA
THE EAGLE'S NEST
GR 5 9541
ALPHARETTA,
B EST
GEORGIA
W iSHES
C oMPLIMENTS oF
THOMAS
BEAUTY SHOP
P HONE 99 3- 2881
L
AND
L
GAS
co .
R oswELL,
CoMPLIMENTS oF
G EORGIA
C oMPLIMENTs oF
HENDERSON FEED STORE
MILTON HIGH
BETA CLUB
H ARDWARE- S EED- F ERTILIZER
ESHELNAN RED-ROSE
W.T
FEEDS
P HONE GR 5- 2351
H ENDERSON, OW NER
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
A cHIEVEMENT
C HARACTER
L EADERSHIP
�C oMPLIME Ts oF
1962 CHEERLEADERS
C APTAIN
C o- C APTA 1 N
J oAN W iLLIAMS
J uDY M c F ARLIN
D IANNE H oLBROOK
G AIL M c G 1 Nls
S ISSIE V INSON
M ARY B ELOTE
B ARBARA P H I LLI PS
R ITA R AYNER
P H Ill I P S V A RI ET Y ST0 RE·
J uDY S cALES, AL T
P HONE
GR
5
5444
C oMPLIMENTS oF
SMITH 1S
5 AND 10 CENT STORE
ALPHARETTA ,
G EORGIA
R oswELL,
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL P. T. A.
MR.
AND
MRS.
TRUMAN
C o- P RES I DENTS
FLOWERS
GEORGIA
�C oMPLIMENTS oF
CoMPLIM ENTS OF
ARCHIE LINDSEY REALTY
FARMS-
HOMES-
PH ONE
ACREAGE
1
R ouTE
G EORGIA
C oMPLIMENTS oF
P HONE GR
G EORGIA
HENDERSON
T . V.
SERVICE
GROCERY
AND
5000
G ASOLINE
R oswELL,
G EORGIA
A LPHARETTA,
C oMPLIMENTS oF
G EORGIA
CHUCK
PARSON'S
FI NE
F ooD
WAGON
C ARRY
O uT
D ELICIOUS C HAR
D uLUTH
STEAKS
CHICKEN
16
Y ouR ON E S ToP SH OPP IN G C ENTER
CuM MING-
5- 5110
W ooDSTOCK,
P HONE
GR OCERIES
STORE
G ROCERIES AND G ENERAL M ERCHANDISE
993- 4136
R oswELL,
BOB ' S
CHADWICK ' S
B uFORD-
N oRcRoss
B uRGERS
WAFFLES
O AK S TREET
P HONE
993 - 9296
R oswELL,
C oMPLIMENTS oF
S ERVICE
G EORGIA
C oMPLIMENTs oF
LOUIE E. JONES FUNERAL HOME
HAROLD
DRUMMOND
PHONES
J EWELRY-
W ATCH
R EPAIR
R Es. GR
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
A LPHARETTA,
GR 5- 5890
5- 5984 - GR 5- 5524
G EORGIA
�C oNGRATULATIONs
T
o
T
Barnett Brothers
HE
G
RADUATING
C
LAss
oF
'62
Alpharetta, Georgia
GEORGIA
ALPHARETTA,
.... ·. ........
~
.;
.:
..,
,
• t'
'
-
MEMBER FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
�RO SW ELL
C oMPLETE
CoMPLIMENTS oF
CLEANER S
L AuNDRY
S ANITONE
AND
C LEANING
C H ARLES E. ABE RCROM B IE
RoswELL,
G EORGIA
ALPHARETTA FLORIST
CoMPLIMENTS oF
T HE F LORIST T HAT O RI G INALITY
B u 1 LT
GORDON ' S DEPARTMENT STORE
''WE SERVE''
PHONE GR 5-592 3
P HONE
GR 5 - 5605
AND 993 - 6355
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
CoMPLIMENTS oF
HAWKINS FEED AND SEED, INC.
DURHAM AND TAYLOR
P HONE 993-2421
SUPPLY COMPANY
C oNCRETE
RoswELL,
P RoDUCTS
GEORGIA
S EPTIC T ANKS
DRAIN T ILE
B ELL AND S EWER P IPE AND F ITTINGS
E GG
A cRES
MANSELL BROS. ,
P HONES
INC .
''T oDAY EGGS T oDAY' 1
GR 5- 5627 DAY OR N IGHT
P HONE 993 - 4471
Ros w ELL,
GR 5- 5609 DAYS ONLY
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
GEORGIA
�WRIGHT ' S
AND
GARAGE
ECONOM Y
PHARMACY
BODY SHOP
2 4 H ouR W RECKER S ERVICE
P RESCRIPTIO
NEW AND USED PARTS
s
-
M EDICINES
U sED C ARS
ROAD
AAA
P HONE
99 3- 3541
R oswELL,
G EORGIA
D uLUTH,
C oMPLIMENTs oF
S . W .
G ROCERIES
.
4 76 3487
P HONE
SERVICE
C oMPLIMENTS oF
PRUITT
S ERVICE
G EORGIA
NORCROSS CORRUGATED BOX CO.
S TATION
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
HUMPHRIES READY- MIX CO.
P HONE
448 - 2815
N oRcRoss,
G EORGIA
RALPH WILSON INSURANCE AGENCY
' 'CoMPLETE I NsuRANCE S ERVICE 11
4410 B uFORD HI GH WAY
A LLSTATE
P HONE
G LENDALE
P HONE GR
D oRAVILLE,
G EORG IA
THE
FROSTY
HI GH W AY
P HONE GR
D uLUTH,
I NSURANCE
7 - 6377
5- 5068 OR 5- 5062
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
C oMPLIMENTS oF
BAR
23
LOVABLE BRASSIERE CO.
2400 P 1EDMONT R oAD AT G ARSON D RIVE
6- 2544
G EORGIA
A TLANTA,
G EORGIA
�C oMPLIMENTS
oF
THE ROSWELL BANK
A M EM B ER oF THE F EoERAL D EPOS I T I NSURANCE C oRPORATION
WALTER EAVES, PRES I DE NT
BYERS
F oR
FURNITURE
G RACious
HI GH WAY
19
P HONE
C oNG RA TULATIONs
CO .
Li viNG
AT S uN V ALLEY
993- 3042
FROM
R os w ELL ,
G EORG IA
PLAY LAND
FIRST
PERIOD
ART
CLASS
�SAWNEE ELECTRIC
MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION
"A RuRAL
ELECTRIC Co - oPERATIVE
''OWNED BY THOSE WE
11
SERVE''
GEORGIA
CUMMING ,
BATES AND WOOD
COMPANY
SUPER
MARKET
W. P. STEPHENS
P HONE GR 5 - 5641
LUMBER COMPANY
'' S TEPHENS Q uALITY I s Y ouR B EsT
A ssuRANCE O F E coNOMY 11
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
P HONE 993 - 6363
ROSWELL,
GEORGIA
�wonder1uL 1uture!
... ors vouRs woTH
SoutlterH ":Bell~
..
B EsT
WisHEs
DICKERSON ' S
A MERICAN
S ERVICE
S TATION
A LPHARETTA,
G EORGIA
HAs
A L
C APONE
B EST
C oMPLIMENTS
W
coME
ISHES
BACK?
FROM
oF
T.R.
DINSMORE ' S
G ENERAL I NSURANCE
TRIANGLE LANES
BOWLING CENTER
FIRE
-
AUTO
PH ONE
S ANOY S PRINGS,
-
LIFE
475- 6148
G EORGIA
CRABAPPLE,
G EORGIA
�~
ongratulations i\
~
to the
graduating class · \
I
~ ,1
I \
'
~
80TllfD UNDEP AUTHORITY Of THE COCA · COlA
COM~ANY
IY
�AUTOGRAPHS
�AUTOGRAPHS
�AUTOGRAPHS
�I
I
i
:
I
I
i
:
.
�i
I
I
•
���
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1962
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1962
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1962.fmlh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/866017745ea3068491fe9f1464c95c6b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=oEKOY6-GXd770L2UbeIG9r41AECnJq%7ETyJfxrnPfe7Z22JkhCSQIfnwlcK31cZc4fbJxlM4icjUf8Q1AH4hBz0VRvy5TxZ5I%7EL2GMHYAoIbIwmq0lLFyYUtQvMsFNXwGYnhlDwcCJ1u1d2gTnYZecfPDntL3FHoBG1Nr8Ocl08o85%7EIkt8NgSA1Ch3gE7J1xwkGfgxtmTymr1ANxzoRDk3OeRxM3kLCyfz4hUDaBzj%7E4CNyB%7Edztb-OKkwr64ZX6RncxD41317EL8Lsfgt9eo9tY%7Eg%7EFEc%7EeBu0Vi0JGa3%7EFolR02V3UWvQeYfLD33mM9fmdRQtKMeJr4liV71TytA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
7cd1f049f9c411419d66db61fecfcd0f
PDF Text
Text
- ..
�•
��•
�'
MIL TON HIGH SCHOOL
Alpharetta, Georgia
Co-Ed i tors
Sandra Henderson -Susan Manning
Bus iness Managers
Barbaro Math i s -
Lorry Manus
�T
H
R
0
u
G
H
T
H
E
y
E
A
R
s
w
E
v
E
s
p
E
N
T
T
0
G
E
T
H
E
R
�p
R
0
u
D
L
y
w
E
R
E
c
A
L
L
�D
A
y
s
0
F
F
A
I
R
A
N
D
s
T
0
R
M
y
w
E
A
T
H
E
R
�T
H
0
u
H
A
s
T
G
L
A
D
D
E
N
E
D
A
L
L
�MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
TENDER STRONG AND TRUE
FAITHFUL DAUGHTERS ALL
6
�MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
FAITHFUL SONS AND
OUR VOWS
RENEWED
7
�FOREWORD
The high
tandard
which have been e tablt . hed at hlton will be our goal
for the future year . The variou
helped to e tabli hed the e
pha es of high
tandard
chool life at Milton which have
will be pre ented through the page
of thi
'64 Aerie.
The activitie
of Milton are
o often overlooked, but in year
to come when
they will no longer be a part of our li ...·e , they will be looked upon and m1s ed
greatly. Without them our live
our elve
a
Milton
experience
individual
would not be fully complete. We have enriched
by betng
tudent of 1ilton High
chool.
tudents are greatly indebted to our new principal for the pricele s
he ha
offered u . Mr. John W. Gnndle ha
bol tered
chool
pirit
which will remain always.
The editors and the entire staff of tht
1964 Aerie hope to capture memo-
rable events and activities that you will di cover are your .
8
�CONTENTS
DEDICATION
SENIORS
FEATURES
CLASSES
ADMINISTRATION
CLUBS
SPORTS
~-,
~---
~j;.}~L:·_.:...._~-
.·
'
.
ACTIVITIES
ADVERTISEMENTS
9
�DEDICATION
1964 AERIE
Mr. Lucien Batson
10
�Though it ha
only been a decade
Milton, you have influenced many
la ung impre
tudent
1nce you arrived at
and have made a
ion upon tho e who have come in contact with
you ... By your keen mind, unequivocal tru t, undying de ire to
teach, and dynamic personality you have earned the admiration
of the
tudent body, fellow teacher , and the dedication of the
1964 AERIE.
11
��s
E
I
0
R
s
- EDITOR -
DONNA ELLIS
�SENIOR LOG
Aug. 26
pt.
2
pt.
3
pt. 11
pt. 12
Fir t to register a
a senior -Kathy Kendrix.
L bor Day Holiday, but we haven't
tarred yet!
First day of our big year! James Martin bring
the ro ter to 89. (45 girl ; ·H boys).
Rings are ord red.
\1agazine drive is under way.
ept. 16
\\e learn about Chaucer.
\\e hear that Brenda Dinsmore has married.
ept. 20
F .F .A. trip - who went?
ept. 26
pace age Musical attended by
ept. 27
chool out one-half day. Why? ("Fair" for students; Teachers' meeting for you know who).
ept. 27
pt. 30
ue, Gay, Peggy, Brenda, Troy, Roger, and Carroll.
\\e beat Ro well! (There were reporters there.)
Buddy (arroll is minu
hi
"wisdom" teeth! Don't m ntion it!
Oct.
1
Eighty-three saw "Auntie \1am "and gave
0 t.
•l
Magazine numbered 1 ,3·12 subscriptions have b en sold. (Money wise $5,036). D ryl Ingram brought
$252. Nineteen now belong to the urtis SlOO lub.
Oct.
6
The Dodgers won the World
Oct. 10
Oct. 11
. ov .
ov.
eries.
chool Echoe
Homecoming
First quarter is over.
6
ov. 13
"-ov. 1 j
. ov. 27
Dec.
pontaneous plaudits with the opening night crowd.
2
Dec. 20
Jan.
2
Jan.
3
Jan. 16
College night at andy
prings.
R1ng arrive! \\ho said 13 wa
aw " ummer and
unlucky?
moke" by Tenne
ee William
Out for turkey day festivities!
This time next month will be January 2, 1964.
\\e are out until next year.
chool again!
Jim Ellis thinks it i
still 1963.
Attended Eugene 0'"-eill'
Jan. 15, 16,1 -Examination ! Thi
"Beyond the Horizon".
year there were no exemption ! ( ounty rule not dumbness.)
Jan. 20
\iusic clinic for band.
Feb. 12
Georgia Day
Feb. 22
aps and gowns measured.
Feb. 21
.ards and invitations ordered.
Feb. 22
George Washington's birthday.
Feb. 29
This day marks it Leap Year. Who i
Mar.
6, 7
leaping?
horal Music Festival.
Mar. 20
enior Play. Teacher
Mar. 27, 31 -
pring Holidays. What did we do?
go to G.E.A. We have a holiday!
Apr.
April Fool's Day.
Apr. 15
orth ounty High chool
Music Fe tival Rehearsal
Apr. 16
e perform at the Music Festival!
14
m
�OF EVENTS
Apr. 24,26May 14
Georgia Association of Library Assi rant at Jackson Lake
aw "Mad Woman of Chaillot" by Giraudoux.
May 17
Commencement Sunday.
May 20
Graduation Day!
Larry and Donna,
Boy, What Seniors!
Our Mama!
Good old Shakespeare!
Our Favorite Stair ?
Man, What A Privilege!
15
�SPONSORS
\fh
RL' BY ( RAWI ORD
\IR. B.C. SA 0[ RSO
MR.
:-..-OR\IA~ BROAD\\I~ LL
\IR.
J. B.
TATE
Ju. t tolerating eighty-eight senior seem like a c hore,
but our pon or have made it seem a pleasure. Be ides teaching us and escorting us to plays, they have boosted us on to
the final victory, graduation. \\e, the . eniors of '64 , would like
to thank you.
MASCOTS
DO G IIA. LY
VICKII·
TFPIIE
SENIOR
OFFICERS
Pre ident . ............................................... ) I\1\IY IIAMRI K
Vice-Pre id nt ... .. ....... ......................... BRE. DA HA
Secretary ..... ... .........................................
J
ARD
LII:. Me LAI
TrPa urer ....... ............................................. DAVID JO E
Sergeant-at-Arm .................................... J EROL GARRI 0 1
16
�CARROLL A:-:DLR 0\,
"( arroll"
JA
'I 'E BARFIELD
''Janice''
Transferred 1960; F.II.A. 60-61, Reporter 62,
4-11 Club 60-62; F.B.L.A. 63-61; ( hccrleadcr
62-64; Curtis 30 (cerci fie ate) Award.
J l:A
ETTE BARFIELD
"Barfu•ld''
Transferred 1960; F.II.A. 60-61; F.B.L.A.
64; Aerie taff 63-61, Curtis 30 Club (certificate) 64
IIAYDI:.,
IH:ARDi-.~
''Hayden''
4-ll Club 58; Band 59-6 i; Var icy Football
and Track 62-63.
17
�JOA:\' BELL
''joantc''
(,irl ' (horus 61-62; Ad '-;taff61-6i; F.B.l..A.
6.3-6
LARRY BI'\'\ETT
"It ebb"
' lass President '59-61; Fi~hth Grade (horus
59-60, Honor Roll 59-61; ~mall En emble 6.26.3; All tate Choru 6-; \fixed (horus 60-6.3;
Beta ( lub, Vice-Prc'itdent 6.2-6 i, Presid ·nt
6.3-61; Jr. Civitan 62-61, Stwan e ( lubAward
6~; l an~uage Club 61-63,
cni'Jr "-upcrlative
63-6 t, chool Echoe
taff 63-6 I, Dramatics
Club 63-64; Leadershtp Conference 62; Annual taff 62-6 i; Quill and 'croll 6 3-6 i.
J FA;'-.i
Bl HOP
"Pop cycle"
Basketball 60; 4-H lub 61-62; F.II.A. 60-61;
heerleader 62-64, Co- .aptain 63,
aptain
6.3-64; cience Club 61-62; Fr. Civitan 6.361; Annual Ad taff 62-6.3.
LI DO
BRA....,, OS
''Tink''
Tran ferred 1961; Track 61-63; F.F.A. 62-63.
18
�B 'DDY CARROLL
"Budd}"
Football 59-GO, 61-62; Track 63-G
lub 62-63; F.B.I..A. 63-61.
Debating
RO ,ER CA ' TLEBERRY
''Strauberry''
Advanced Band 59-63; 8th Grade Football 59;
B-Team Football 60-61; Varsity Football 6263; Track \tanager 62-63; Varsity Football
\tanager 6 ~; Varsity Basketball \tanager 6 ~-
6t
00!1.!\A
HE TER
''Donna''
\iaJor tte 62-63,
aptain 63; Band 63-61;
<.hool I:choes taff, Typist 63-61; Ga. <.holasuc Pre
Asso. onvention 61; Qudl and
croll 63-G I; F.B.L.A. 63-6-i; Junior Civitan
Club 62-6 1, Dramatics Club 63-6·1; Aerie Ad
taff62-63; S<.ience lub61-63; F.H.A. 60-63;
Homeroom Vtce-Pre sident 61-62; i-ll Club
60-62; Pep Squad 61-62; Honor Roll 61; Candidate for ( lass Se<.retary and Treasurer;
Girl ' (horus 61-62, Beginning Girl Chorus
61-62; Treasurer; Homeroom President 60-61;
8th ,rade Basketball 60-61.
IIARO!I. ( HRI TO PI! r.R
"Punk"
Transferred 62; F.T.A. 62-61, \ice-President
63-61, tudent ( ouncil 63-6\, Co-President;
B<.ta ( lub 62-61; Quill and S<.roll62-6 I; Aerie
taff, Clubs 62-6 3; Language
lub 62-63;
\iixed Choru 62-63; Dramatics Club 63-61;
chool Echoes 63-6 i, \lake- p Editor; Curtis
100 Club, enior 'uperlative; Homecoming
Court 63; (,a. Girls' tate 63; L. G. Certificate of \lerit 6 ~-
19
�BARRY < 01.1~\IA'\
"Harry"
Football 60-6~; Track 62- d; Junior ( i\itan
63-6 i; Baseball 61: Scienc<' Club 62-6 ~; Library ( lub 61-62; Junior Ih·d (ross 62-6 ~.
LA\IAR <OX
''Lamar''
Band 59-6 I, President 6 }-6
61; B-Team Football61-62.
Red Cros 63-
\lAllA LA C Rl'il FR
"I/ ala''
8th ,rade Basketball 59-60; Band 60-6 l, ecretary 63-6 l; l-1!
lub 59-62; \lajorette 6261; Beta .lub 61-61, etence lub 62-63;
Language ( lub 62-63; Dramatics Club 63-6·i;
chool Echoes 63-61; Certificate of \1erit,
Lniv. of Georgia 63; Georgia Girl '~tate 63;
Quill and croll 63-6 l; Clubs Eduor Annual
taff 63-6 l.
HOWARD DAY
Basketball
59-63;
''Tiny''
urtis
20
100 Club Award.
�JEAN DAY
''Jeanie''
8th Grade ( horu 59-60; ,iris' (horus 60-61;
Mixed (horus 62-63; \1ixcd En emblc 62-63;
,iris' Varsity Basketball 61-61; Co-Captain
63-64; • '0\1A
ertificate 61-62; Pep quad
61-62; Dramatics Club 62-63; F.II.A. 62-63,
Secretary 62·63; Aerie taff 62-6 i; F.B.L.A.
6 ~-61, Vice-Pre id<.nt, ( andJdate for !lomecomi ng Queen 63-61, enior upcrlativc63-64.
HELEN Dl'\, \10RE
''Helena"
F.H.A. 59-63; .\1u ic Club 60-61; 4-11 lub
62-63; Dramatics
lub 62-64; Jo .B.L.A. 6364, 1ixed Choru 63-64; Quill and croll 6364, chool Echoes 63-64.
GAY lDWARD
"Happy"
Junior Red
ross 61-62; Pep quad 61-62;
F.B.L.A. 63-64; Aerie taff, Faculty 63-64.
DO G ELLIOTT
''Beu''
8th Grade Football 59-60; B-Team Football
60-61; F.F.A. Reporter 59-64, President 6364; Varsity Track 61-64.
21
�DA'\l\'1 ELLIS
"Da,nl}"
Advanced Band 59-60; B-Team Football 59;
\'arsit} Football 59-6 ; B-Team Basketball
59; Varsit) Basketball 61-6 l; Varsity Baseball 61-62 Varsity Track 61-61; Student
C.ouncd 59-60, 62-63; Curti- 100 ( lub; Senior Sup<:rlati H'.
DO'\
A El I I..,
''Dou11a''
F.II.A. 59-60; 8th Grade ( horu 59-60; ,iris'
Ensemble 60-63; Girl ' Chorus 60-6 ~; \tusic
lub 60-6 1; Honor Roll 60-61; \tixed (horus
60-63; F.T.A. 61-62, ( andidate Class Secretar} 61-62; Varsity Baskt·tball 61-62; Pep
..,quad 61-62; Quill and Scroll 62-6 , VicePre ident; Dramatics ( lub 62-6 I; \lixt·d l~n
semble 62-/)3; o-C.hairman J r.-~r. Prom 6263; Jr. ivitan Club 62-6 i; ( irculation Staff
62-63; Certificate of \lerit U.G. 6~; .enior
uperlative;
100 Curtis Club; Editor of
Classe , Acne taff 61-6 ; Bowling League
63.
J l\1\fY
l~Ll
I
"] immy"
Jr. i\itan Club 62-61, Aerie, Ad Staff 6'-6·1;
\tusic ( lub 62-6 i; F.T.A. 62-61, Rt.d ( ros
61-63;. cience Club 60-61.
BARBARA I·OX
''Bobbie''
F.H.A. 59-62; l-11 Club 59-62; Annual
62-63; Dramatics Club 61-6 I.
22
taff
�J lJA:\'ITA
FREELA:\'D
"Po,1jab"
F.ll.A. 61-6 ; F.B.I..A. 6~-6i.
DAVID Fl'l.LI·.R
''Profcs ...,or''
F. B. L.A. 6 '-6 .
)A< Kll·. GAR\10:-;
''Jackie''
F.B.L.A. President 63-6 L
J EROL
GARRl 0
"Garrt.son"
B-Team Football 60-61; Baseball 60-61; Varsity Football 61-62, Varsity Ba ketball 6162; Track 61-62, Varsity Football 63-6-i;
Track 63-64; Baseball 63-64; Aerie taff 6361, tudcnt ouncil 63-64.
23
�PA L GILl
"Paul"
PATRICIA GRA T
"Tri ha"
8th Grade Ba kecball 59; F.H.A. 60-62, Library lub 62, Language Club 61-63, cience
Club 62; Aerie taff 63; chool Echoes 64;
Quill & croll 62-64; Majorette 64; Band 64.
A,
GREE!'.
''Ann''
Girls' Choru 60-61; F.H.A. 62-63; Dramatic
Club 62-63; 4-11 Club 62-63; Varsity Basketball 62-63; Pep quad 61-62; Aerie taff 6162, Circulation taff 62-63, Ad caff 62-63;
cience 62-63; F.B.L.A. 63-64.
DON HALVER 0
"Don''
Tran ferred \1arist College 63; Varsity Football 63; Track 64; Varsity Ba kecball 63-64;
Varsity Baseball 64; Dramatics Club 63-64;
Jr. Ci vi can 63-64, Vice-President; Annual
taff 63-64; Red Cro s 63-64; enior uperlati ve 64.
24
�J I\1\IY
IIA\1RI K
''llamrack''
Senior upcrlativt' ;
tudent Council 63-64;
Prcsidt'nt of Senior Class; Jr. Red Cro s Represcntati ve 59-60; 8th Grade Football 59;
B-Tcam Football 60; Varsity Football 61-63,
Captain 6 ~ ; Ba cball 63-6 i ; Track 63-6 i;
B-Tcam Basketball 61-62; \lr. Football 6 3;
Co-( hairman Jr.- r. 63; Boy ' tate 63.
1.0 . . :\IE HAMRICK
''Lon,Jie"
PEGGY HA\1RI K
"Eggy Pa"
4-H Club 60-62; ong Leader 59-60; Fulton
ouncy 4-11 Cooking Award 60; Delegate co
Rock Eagle 59; 4th Place Cooking Award 60;
F.II.A. 61, 63-61; Jr. Red Cross Representative 62; Jr.- r.
lean-up " ky" Commiccee
63; Aerie Faculty _
'taff 63-6 i; F.B.L.A. 6~64; urus 30 Club 63; N0\1A \lath Award
61.
BRLr-.. DA HA.
ARD
''Brenda''
Beginning Girls' horus 61; -II lub 60-62;
F .ll.A. 62-6 i, Pre idenc 64, Beta lub 62-6 i,
Trea urer 6 3, ecrecary 6 1, Quill and croll
63-64; Annual caff, Circulation 63, Editor
Faculty caff 64; urcis 100 Club 64; en10r
uperlaci ve 6 1; enior Ia
Vice-Pre idenc
61; cudenc Council 64; nn. of Ga. Award
63.
25
�RO'\'\ II HA"- I i
"Brain''
F.F.A. 59-63; Library Club 61-63; Track 626 ~; i-ll Club 59-60.
5A1\DRA IIE::--.'Dl
RSO~
"He,1der"
8th Grade Class Vice-President 59-60; 8th
Grade Basketball 59-60; (,iris' Chorus 59-63;
\lixed Chorus 62-6 3; tudent Council 59-63;
\1usic Club 59-63; Freshman Vice-President
60-61, Delegate Leadership Conference 6162; ~ophomore Vice-President 61-62; tudent
C ounci I on vention 62; Junior Class VicePre ident 62-6 3; andidate for Co-President
6 3; Cheerleader 62; Co-As istant Editor of
Annual 62-63; a-Circulation Manager 62-63;
Quill & Scroll 62-6 .1; Co-Editor Annual 63-64;
enior uperlative 6 i; Curtis 100 Club 63;
Dramatics Club 64.
CAROLY.
HOLCOMBE
"Lynn"
F.H.A. 59-61; F.T.A. 62-63; F.T.A. 62-63;
Girls' horus 60-61; \1ajorette 61-63.
LYt\1\ H L LY
"Ly,1n"
F. F .A. 61-64, Treasurer 62-6 3, Vice-President 63-6 · .
1
26
�DI·.H.YI. 1:-\GRA\t
"Deryl"
8th (;raJe Football 59-60; B-Tcam Football
60-(>1; Var~it} Football 61-63; Irack 62-63;
Language Club 61-61; ( urti'i 100 (.lub; Red
(ross 61-6 i; I.ibrary ( lub 62-6 3.
DIA!\!\E JAC.K 0:\
"Flossy"
1-11 ( lub 59-6 i; F.II.A. 59-61; Varsity Basketball 61-62; Pep quad; F.B.I..A. 63-6 i;
Ad Staff on Acne; ( urtis 100 Club.
BOBBY )011'\ 0'\
"\t'ildgoosc"
B-Team Football; Aerie
taff 61-63; Band
60-61, President 62-63; Jr. Red ros 61-63;
President 62-61.
JACKII JOII
0:-..
''jackre''
8th ,rade Basketball 58·59; 8-Team Basketball 59-61; Varsity Basketball 61-62; B-Team
Football 59-61; Var ity Football 61-62.
27
�PA ' L JOB:-;
Aerie
"Paul"
taff 6 3-6 i; Curtis S 30 Club.
AROLYN JO E
''Carolyn"
-1-H ( lub 60-61; cience lub 60-62; F.H.A.
62; Cheerleader 62-64, Co- aptain 63-64;
Dramatics Club 63-64; Junior Civitan 63-64;
Ad taff Aerie 62-63.
DAVID JO, E
"Smilie"
8th Grade Football 59-60; 8th Grade Basketball 59-60; cience Club 61-62; Dramatics
Club 61-64; Language Club 61-64; Varsity
Baseball 60-64; B-Team Basketball 61-62;
B-Team Football 61-62; uperlati ve 63-64;
tudent ouncil, Treasurer 63-64; Treasurer
of enior Class 63-64; Leadership Convention
62; Aerie taff 62-64; ports Editor of Echoes
63-64; urtis S100 Club 63-64; Candidate for
Co-President 63; University of Georgia Certificate of Merit 63; Varsity Football 62-64;
Quill and croll 62-64.
JIMMY KELL
"Wildroot"
Library Club 61-64.
�KA TIIY K E:O.:DRIX
''Kitte,t"
Band 59-6 ·i, Librarian 59-60; \1ajorctte 63-6 i ;
F.II.A. 62-6-i; F.B.L.A. 63-6 i; Curtis 100
< lub 64; F.'f.A. 59-60 ; 1-H Club 59-60.
MARY KEr-..DRIX
''Mary''
8th Grade Chorus 59-60; Girls' Chorus 61-62;
F.II.A. 63-64; F.B.L.A. 63-64.
LA\1AR LATHE\!
"Gifford"
8th Grade Football 59-60; B-Team Football
60-61, Mixed horus 60-6 i; Varsity Football
62-63, Varsity Ba eball 62-6 i, \fixed Enemble 62-63.
"Eddi "
Library ' lub 62-64; F.F.A. 59-6 L
29
�Sl SA'\ \IAN It-.(,
" u~an"
Homeroom Sccretar} 59-60; \1usic Club 59-60;
ccretary 60-61, Girls' (horus 59-6 3; Glee
( lub 62-63; 8th Grade Basketball 59-60; Varsity Basketball 60-63; tudcnt Council 60-62;
'cc rctary-Treasurer Freshman Class 60-61;
ecretary-Treasurer ophomore Cia s 61-62;
'tudent Council C.on\enoon 61-62; Candidate
for Co-President 63; Jr.- 'r. Committee (.hair·
man 63; Dramatics ( lub 63-6i; Quill and
croll 62-61; Delegate to Leadersh1p Conference 61, 6 3; Language Club 62-63, Secretary;
heerleader 62; Annual
taff 62-6 i,
Co-Assistant Editor 62-63, Co-( irculation
\tanager 62-6 3; ( o-Editor 6 3-6 i; Curtis 100
( lub 63;
en1or uperlative; University of
Ga. \1erit Award 6 3.
LARRY \IA:\L
"Larry"
Ll· .A. 59-60, Beta Club 61-63; Language
( lub 60-62; cience ( lub 60-62; Boys' tate
63; Co-President
tudent Council 63-61;
Treasurer, Beta Club 61-62; Co-Business
\tanager Ad taff 63-64; Track 62-63; tate
F. F .A. hapter \leering 59-60.
PAT \1AR HALL
''Sweetie''
·1-11 Club 59-61; Aerie taff 62-6·1; 8th Grade
horus 59-60; Girls' Chorus 60-61; \iixed
Chorus 61-62; Pep quad 61-62; Dramatics
Club 61-63; F.H.A. 59-64;
urtis $30 Club
64; F.B.L.A. ecretary 63-64; Homecoming
Queen andidate 63.
J A\iE
\iARTIN
''James''
Track 63; F.F.A. 61-64.
30
�J At\:!Cl~
\lA , EY
''Janice''
Transferred 62; :\0\1A \lath Award, Perfect
Score 62-63; F.B.l..A. 63-6 L
PAT ·y \lA 'SEY
"Pat"
F.II.A. ( lub 58-'59; Girls' (horus 60-62; \fixed (horus 61-62.
HA RBARA \1A Till
''Barbara''
i-ll (.lub 59-63; F.Il.A. 59-61, Treasurer 6361; Pep quad 60-61; Annual taff 62-61, Ad
taff Busine s \ tanager 63-61; I .B.L.A. 6361, Treasurer; "cience ( lub 61 -62.
ALICE \1A LOll\
''Jack''
\ 1usic Club 59-6 I; 8th Grade Chorus 59-60;
Girls' Chorus 59-62, \fixed horus 60-61; trculation \1anager
hool Echoes 63-61; Dramatics Club 62-61; Quill and croll 62-61;
Basketball 59-64; Junior ivitan 62-61; Chaplain 63-61; Committee Chairman of Jr.- r. 63;
irculation taff of Aerie 62-63.
31
�J
LIE \kCLAlN
"Oolie"
Transferred 63-6 i ; Beea Club 61-64; Honor
Roll 59-6·1; Dramaeics
lub 63-6· ; Library
1
( lub 61-6·1, Reporeer, eudene Council 63-64,
ec.recary; ecreeary ">enior Ia s 63-6 i; Edicor '>chool Echoes 6 3-64; ~lose Oueseanding
Junior 62-6 3;
. G. Cereificaee of ~!em 6 3;
emor uperlacive; Library Club 63-64, Reporcer.
VI VIA'\ \1cCLl <;KI· Y
''Vivian''
i-ll
lub 59-61; Library Club 61-62 ; Aerie
eaff 62-6 \; F.B.L.A. 63-61; 100 urci Club
63-6 i.
GAIL \1cGl
I
"Gail"
Seh Grade Baskeeball 59-60; Varsiey Cheerleader 60-63 ; Jr.
iviean 62-64; Quill and
croll 62-64; F.II.A. 61-63; \1usic Club 6263; Girls' Choru 61-62; pores eaff of Aerie
62-63; Alumni Edieor chool Paper 63-64;
Homecoming Queen 63; mall Ensemble 61-
62.
HHLA \icWIIORTI:.R
"Sheila"
Majoreue 60-63, C.o-Capeain 61-62, Capeain
63; Band 62-6 ·1.
32
�SA 'DRA
~ALLI-.Y
'' andra''
Pep 'quad 61-62; cience lub 62-63; Leadership ( onvention 62; Language Club 62-64;
Dramatics ( lub 63-6 i; Cheerleader 62-64;
'chool Echoc 63-6 i;
. G.
ertificate of
\terit 63.
ELOISE PADGETT
''Bloise''
Pep, quad 60-61; F.B.l..A. 63-6i.
DO, ALD PE
<..c
''Donald''
Band 59-6 i; Track 62-63.
RO ALD PI·
"Ronald"
Band 59-61.
33
E
�C IIA RLI~
PETT't J OH
''P. ].''
F .F .A. 59-60; Language
lub 62-63.
BARBARA PIIILLIP
"Barb"
8th Grade Basketball; F.II.A. 60-61; Dramatics lub 63-64; Music Club 63-61; Curtis
100 ( lub; Cheerleading 61, aptain 62; Annual
taff 62-63; F.B.L.A. 63-61; Ci,·itan
Club 62-6 i, President.
(,I·
E POTEETE
''Gene''
r.F.A. 63-64.
ELIZABETH RODGER
"Liz"
Girls' Chorus 60-61; F.II.A. 63-64; F.B.L.A.
6 3-6 i .
34
�J l\1\1Y
ROC EHS
"Jtmm}"
F.F.A. '59-6 i; Library ( lub 6!-61.
FAY
~A\IPI.E.
, ,J>. '[.,,
\1usic ( luh '59-6~; 8th (,raJc (horus 59-62;
Girls' ( horu~ 59-62; Pre iJent of Quill and
'croll 61-61; Dramatics ( lub 61-63; Junior
Civitan 61-62; Language ( lub 61-62; I· .T.A.
60-61; Business \tanager of ~;j<:hool Echoes
63; \'arsit} ( hecrleader 61-G ~. Pep Squad
59-60; Sports Staff of Annual; llonor Holl '59.
CL-\R
WHl ELL
''Clara''
8th ,rade Basketball 60-61; F.II.A. 60-61;
\1usic
lub 60-6 i, President 63-6 ~; Girls'
( horu 60-62; \1ixed (horus 63-6 i; ( ertificatc of \lerit from Univ. of Ga. 63; Lan~uage
( lub 63-6 ~. Dramatics Club 63-61; Quill and
croll 62-61; chool Echoes 63-6·i; erie 62-
63.
-...ITA
l\1~
''Gomer''
\lusic Club 59-6 ; 8th (,rade
horus 59-60;
Girls' ( horu 59-62; port '>taff of Aerie 626 \; "\ews I ditor of chool I- choes taff 636 i; Dramatic<; ( lub 62-6 \; Homecoming (_ ourt
63; Quill and croll 62-6 I; Basketball 596 I; ( aptain 63-6 i; Committee
hairman of
Jr.- 'r. Prom 63.
35
�Tr.RRY TAT \1
"Terry"
Band 62-63, 6 3-64.
JA\1E
TATUM
"Curly"
F.F.A. 62-63, 63-6-1.
)l\1MY TL RNFR
"Sleepy''
Transferred from Roswell 61; B-Team Football 61; B-Team Basketball 61-62; Varsity
Football 62-63; Varsity Basketball 62-64;
Dramatics lub 63-6-1; Jr. (ivitan 62-6t, ergeant-at-Arms; Quill and croll 62-61; Circulation taff Aerie 62-63; l~choes taff, Art
Editor 63-61; Music Club 62-63; entor uperlative 63-64.
!:.RIC WALDI:.
"Com Pone"
8th Grade Football 59-60; Varsity Football
61-62; Varsity Football and Baseball 62-63;
Varsity Football and Baseball 63-64.
36
�TROY \tADDELL
''Waddle''
8th Grade Football 59-60; Varsity Band 6062; B-Team Football 61-62; B-Team Basket•
ball 61-62; Language
lub 62-63; Ad taff
62-63; Track 62-61; Jr. ivitan 62-64; F.F.A.
63-6 i; urti
30 ercificate.
GALE WALKER
''Ga}·Ou''
F.H.A. 59-63; 4-H lub 59-61, f.T.A. 61-63;
8th Grade Basketball 59-60; Pep quad 60-61;
Varsity Ba ketball 61-63; Jr.- r. Committee
hairman, Curti
100 Club 64; A istant
Ba ketball and B- Team Coach 63-64, Annual
Faculty taff 63-64; Annual port
taff 6364; tvitan Club 62-63, Dramatic ( lub 6264; Bowling League 61-62, en10r uperlati ve.
PAT WALKER
"Heidi"
Music Club 59-63; 8th Grade Choru 59-60;
Girls' Choru
59-63; Mixed Choru 62-63;
mall Ensemble 60-63; Honor Roll 59-63;
Beta Club 62-63; tudent Council 62-63; VicePresident of Junior
Ia s 62-63; Candidate
for Co-Pre ident 63; enior uperlative 6364; Feature Editor of Aerie 63-64; Feature
Editor of
chool Echoe 6 3-64; Dramatic
lub 62-64; Language lub 61-63; Homecoming ourt 61; Quill and croll 6·i.
E WIIITT
''Sue''
Pep quad 61-62, Circulation taff 62-63;
F.B.L.A. 63-64; Red Cross 63-64; Faculty
taff 63-64.
37
�DAVID
ROBERT Wll.l.IA\1
WlLSO~
"Little Skzpper"
Band 59-60, \-II Club 59-60;
\1ixed horus 60-6 i; Jr. Red
ross Representative 61-62;
Boys' mall En emble 61-62;
Music Club 61-62; Jr. Civitan
61-64; Aerie Circulation raff
62-63; Language Club 62-63;
Curtis 100 Club 6 3-6 i; 30
ertificate.
" tud"
F.F.A. 62-63, 63-6!; i-H Club
60-63; Football 61-6 3.
Look at our rings?
I could haue danced allnight 1 Hat
Somf' Semor is late to class!
38
�Watch out here they come!
Wee doggie
Why does the president get hi
u ere going home!
ring first?
he ai11' t no prouder than u e are!
We're really modest.
39
�The enior uperlatives were cho en as the mo tout tanding student In the enior
Cla
by their fellow cla smate . They were elected on the basis of their academic
achievements, leader hip, and any out tanding achievements in any phase of the school
acti viue .
�F
E
A
T
u
R
E
s
EDITOR :
PAT WALKER
�SHARON CHRISTOPHER and ROGER CASTLEBERRY
42
�MAHALA CRISLER and DA V/D JONES
43
�•'
JEAN DAY and DON HALVERSON
44
�DONNA ELLIS and JIMMY HAMRICK
45
�BRENDA HANSARD and JIMMY TURNER
�SANDRA HENDERSON and ERIC WALDEN
47
�SUSAN MANNING and DANNY ELLIS
48
�JULIE McCLAIN and LARRY MANUS
49
�GALE WALKER and JEROL GARRISON
50
�PAT WALKER and LARRY BENNETT
51
�!Jut by 2nd puiod e.'l.-plo sion s begin -
I st period begi,z and all i getting
under u a) -
Lunch seltl e s all
for a uhile-
Er eryo11
In 5th we let off team -
ju . t pretends to be studying in
the 6th period-
�c
L
Dur~ng
3rd the teach
r
get grouchy and hungry -
A
s
s
In 4th we try hard to conce11trate -
THB ' ....... It's ALL 0\- ER ""'!!!!!
E
s
ED I TOR :
DONNA ELLIS
�Presidcn/ ................... Jane Phillip
~ 1 e-President ...........
adic Phillip
fCretar>- 'lreasurer......... Rcggic (ox
JUNIORS
Tony Allen
Janice Allen
Gary Andrews
David Alley
Robert Andrews
Kenneth Anderson
54
�Betty Anglin
J. L. Anglin
Patricia Avery
Alta Barron
Terry Byrd
Gary Cagle
Gary
ox
Tony (ox
Dale Bryant
Jerry Byrd
astleberry
Lillian
Reggie
ue Bales
layton
Patricia Dinsmore
55
ancy Cook
Tony Dinsmore
haron
ool:
�1ohnny
Dobson
Roy Douglas
Butch Duncan
Earl Flynn
Gail Frasier
Gary Garmon
1a nice
Graham
A lien Greene
Diane Forrester
Richard Fowler
Garmon
Linda Garmon
1erry
arol Fields
Larry Gunter
56
1ean
Garrison
hirley Gunter
Kay Gipson
�Mary J o lla ley
Wilcne Hamrick
Drema Haney
Kerry Hansard
Phil Herring
Melba Henderson
Anita Holcombe
arah Holcombe
Douglas Hul ey
Diane Jones
Phil Johnson
Doris Kirby
Michael Liv ly
Charles Holbrook
G orgia iann
57
J
nny 1artin
Jean Kimbrell
�Rayburn Martin
ammy Martin
Maurice
fullinax
Donald Oltver
adie Phillips
Tommy Phillips
Brenda Ray
Bill:y Pemn
Jane Phillips
Janet Pinyan
Eliza beth Plumley
Bill Rainwater
Carol Me ,1nn1
Donald Ray
58
Faye Pruitt
David Rayner
Edith Quay
�Michael Ridings
\1.lrtha Dean Roland
, helia Rucker
Marie 'harpton
Ronny
mith
Dan
pruell
David
Hilda
~ebb
Allen Ray
mith
J. C.
mith
candridgc
Dexter
Ann Walli
Hugh , coggins
uickland
Billy Westbrook
59
J oc
Douglas
Tarpley
~illiam
Larry Tatum
�Randall Williams
Nancy Wood
Jerry Wrighc
Time out for a fight -
Hell--------o, Baby!
This u:as suppo e to be a swinging dance?
Mr. Tree, UJill ue ever
become SE~IORS?n?
60
�President ........... , ..Jan ice Thompson
Vice-Pre ident............ Donna ~alley
Sccretary-Trea urer....... ..Phil Worley
SOPHOMORES
Ken Angel
ammy Allen
Larry Aron
te\ ie Allen
Phyllis Askea
Teresa Allen
Ken Barfield
Bill Akins
Peggy Barnes
I inda Albertson
Melvin Blackwell
...;turlt'y Albertson
Gloria Anderson
llarriecc Ander on
Tommie Anderson
�Sue Blalock
Jane Brock
P.lt'>Y Brannon
Dt•rre II Bro k s
'-,t<. ph en Brumhle low
Parker Burges'>
Ruche I Burnett
Sara lene
ugle
Da viJ ( arroll
Dianne Cash
Patsy Cash
J ud}
(_had~
Br<!nda
~ta
rk
ick
offey
ole man
Jimmy Collins
'-;ammy Compton
Jerry ( ook
\1a ggie ( ook
Revonda Collett
Elaine Cowart
ammy Cowart
Ronnie Cox
Randy Crenshaw
\1ike Crisler
62
�Rick Dangar
Howard l)aws
Patricia l)aws
Yvonne l·.chols
tCVC [•, lliott
andra
l~ ngli
h
heila hstes
~ayne
Estes
Sharon l·. tris
\laud Eubanks
Ste~e
Fell
J 1mmie Fine
J..ury ,armon
Douglas Garrett
Patricia Garrison
Billy Green
Denise Green
Jimmy ,reen
Douglas Greene
Patsy Greene
Melvin Grime
Linda Hamrick
andra Hamrick
Bonnye Hansard
63
�Tommy
Jlender~on
Bobb} Herrin
Barbara Hogwood
Linda llokombe
\lartha Ann Holbrook
Roger Holcombe
Jam s Houze
Harriet Hughes
Ronnie Jackson
Grace Johnson
Doyle Jones
Bobby Kirby
James Lathem
\!orris Loner
Kaye \lansell
Brenda Manus
Thomas \lartin
Dianne Massey
Janie \fassey
Bi 11 \kCa llum
Glenda \fcdlin
J ud} Merritt
David \foore
Ernie
64
~loore
�Jayne \1oss
Jean Moss
Phil
~1oss
Donna !':alley
\1ilry :-:ewcon
Roy :-:ewberry
Melba :-:orwood
Charlotte Ockoman
Bobby Pilge
Diilnne Phillips
David Phillips
\1elba Reese
Larry Richards
Sue Rogers
Beuy Ann Rogers
Ronnie Rogers
Roy Rogers
Elizabeth Roland
Joan Rucker
Ronald
ander
Brad anderson
Maude
Donna
Janice
65
mith
�Jcan Singleton
Jane Spence
Jud}
tcphens
,at! ',utton
Dian
rhompson
Janice Thompson
[)a lc Tucker
Shcr} I Turner
Elaine
Johnny
pshaw
psha\1.
Rosemary Van \\agncr
Betty Vaughan
Le\\.ts \\ebb
Gloria \\est
Terry
\\c~t
Edward \\ilkins
Larry \\illiams
Luella Williams
u ·nda \\inters
Barbara Womack
Bruce \\ood
Paul \\ood
Libby \\oods
Phil \\orlcy
Joan \\right
66
�Our dreams for the future- cloudy!
omeone had better u·atch his step!
J'ho e good 'ole football game
Who's hiding behi,ld that green door?
67
�P residl:,zt ..... .................Gary Reece
\, ice-P res1dent ........ ..... J eery Roger
('Cr tary- l'reasurer...... • an y II ncy
FRESHMEN
Linda Arons
Jeannie Allen
Beverly Andrews
Brenda Anglin
Linda Anglin
Tommy Armstrong
Dale Austin
Dougla Bale
Gail Barron
Bill Bates
Ruth Barrett
fichael Bell
Harold Bennett
Gary Bennett
Becky Benson
68
Diann Ben on
Tony Boling
Dorothy Brannon
Dianne Brook
�Robert Brumbc low
J err}' Burnett
Harold Cheo;rcr
Oa vid ( ollett
Elem r ~ owart
Myra Bryant
Gloria arlan
( harleo; Christopher
usan ( ombs
Martha Cronion
Harold Buice
Doyle Cares
Bill Coleman
Joan ompron
Eddie Dance
Jane Burgess
Earlene aro
Nancy olman
Kenneth Cook
Carotene Danger
Brenda David
Mary ' elle Dinsmore
Billy Durham
Kenny Field
Peg~y Fo ter
Benny Darrocott
Dinsmore
Larry Ellis
Rebecca Fine
Maynita Four
Rick~
Albert Day
arolyn Dockery
Jo l:.zzard
Diane Fleck
'ancy Fours
Jimmy Franci
Dow Garrett
Wilma Garri on
Danny Gate
rephcn Gayton
69
�Pa trici 1 bi Ibert
Sht·rr) Hagood
Mildred II an ard
Denn} llolhrook
Jack Houze
.Shirlt') Core t'n
M.H) B th II h cr on
Sue llu\\ kin
Bobb) llolcombe
• olan Ingram
Ba bhie (,rcenc
ll,tmri k
A lfrt·d llt•urd
Marth.t nn Holme;.
Lind.t Jack"on
)O)CC
Rex (orizz It•
;'l;anq ll.tne}
Linda llender on
\1ary Sue lloltzcla\\
Annellt• John;.on
Brend.1 J one;.
\\aync J one~
Pats} Livel)
Bobb) \lauis
Ve !rna \larsha II
Linda J one
Karon Kimbrell
Terry l.i n·l}
\tark \tann
Ellis \t.utin
Sandra J on<.·s
Brenda Langley
Ronnie Loner
Bland \larsha II
Pam \tartin
Patsy \tartin
Roger Martin
>!via \tartin
Judy \tassey
usie Mauldin
70
�Rona hi Moore
Dann) \1orris
Rex \1orris
Danny \1ou lder
Gary \1ulkcy
Wendell \1cCleske}
Larf) , ' ev.berry
Delorise Patton
Pat y Pearson
Beverly Poteete
onnie
Larry .
Evel)·n
Donze!
Johnny
Md1ullan
e'l'-ton
Payne
Pendley
Po we II
Ray ~alley
Jane IX
Mark Payne
Jimmy Phillips
Dianne Pruitt
Glen Pruitc
B(. verly Richards
Bill Rogers
Joan B. Rucker
Elaine mith
iary Helen Rayner
Freddie Richards
Br nda Rogers
lay amples
Ann tte osbec
Gar> Reece
Jerry Richards
J err) Rogers
Linda cott
Lc'> lie pruc II
71
�Patricia Tatum
Vicky Thomp on
Jame Timms
Kenneth Timm
Pegg} 1 read way
Frankie Turner
Kathy Walker
\1arcu Wallace (hades Williams
Sammy \\hitmirc Da~ id \\.inters
Barbara \\ilkins Lonnie \\inter
haron Wilkie
Bobby \\ood
Annette tapler
Jack tapler
Kathy tewart
Kayron utton
Robert wa1n
Dewe> Tatum
fommy sazd there'd be day
72
like thr .'!'!!
No rei \\.ood
Kathy \\orle>
James\\ right
Clay Young
�Let's make this a
LadiC'«' rhoic ' ....
I/ow much de thP. icc> ere> am and cokC' s sell for?
There she is, Miss America'
Laugh- go ahead- ee if
you have any friends u:hen
you grow up!!!!!
�Prf'sidoll .................. ( onnic Dalton
~ ICC-f>residc 111 ......... L\el~
n llansnrd
Sccretar}-1'H a surer........\\ anJa Perr}
Ktmsey
Abborr
Ann
Alberson
Johnny
Geraldine
Allen
Anglin
SUB-FRESHMEN
Ronald
Anglin
Dennis
Barron
Barbara Ann
Appling
Srevie
Askea
Ronn·
Baker
Lavon
Bares
Shirley
Bares
Jan
Bell
Carhy
Blalock
Lannie
Bales
Linda
Boling
Karhy
Bailey
Marcus
Bales
J eannerre
Barnes
K arherine
Barren
Michael
Bell
Hilda
Bennerr
Herber
Bishop
James
Blackwell
Brenda
Brannon
Henry
Brooks
Johnny
Brown
Picture not.
avaUable
Wanda
Blackwell
John
Bougher
�Bobby
C rolyn
Brumbelow
Robert
Brumbelow
Robert
Brumbelow
onnie
Bryant
Leory
Bryant
Mark
Buice
Hilda
Burgt•
Burk~
J•mm}
Burk
Sammy
Burks
llubert
Burnett
Cathy
Byrd
Diane
Cagle
Gail
Cagle
Jan ice
Cagle
Trenton
Campbell
Gail
Carlan
Connie
Castleberry
Johnny
. astleberry
Kenneth
Chambers
Rodney
Chatham
Patricia
Chc tcr
Mary
Christopher
Penny
Coleman
Rex
ollett
Sue
Crenshaw
Jimmy
Crisler
Elaine
Dance
Timmy
Danger
Connie
Dalton
Rebecca
Darrocott
Michat>l
David
Ted
Dempsy
Chari s
Dinsmore
Roy
Dockery
Connie
Dorris
Jennifer
Elliott
Michael
Elliott
Richard
Ell10tt
Ann
English
Ronnie
Jackie
I o ter
Fout~
Brenda
Lngli h
Tommy
E~t(>S
1 oney
Eubanks
Billy
Ft•rger on
Reba
Ferrt II
75
llenry
Flint
�jill
I· uller
\Ia rtha
Garman
Barbara Ar n
Garri on
Charles
Garrison
all}
Gibtrap
Debbie
Gleeson
Clar nee
Gravitt
Bobby
Green
tar}
Green
johnn}
Green
Phil
Green
lark
Greene
Albert
Groover
jimmy
Gunter
Brenda
Hamrick
Peg }
Hamnck
Evelyn
Han ard
James
Han. ard
Ralph
Hansard
Leroy
llarbin
Donnie
Henderson
jimmy
Hender on
Rand}
llender on
"elda
Hesketh
tartha
He ter
Wayne
He ter
jerry
Hagwood
Faye
Holbrook
Tere a
Holbrook
Barbara
Holcomb
David
Holcombe
ue
Holcombe
Calvin
Holden
Albert
Holder
Ronnie
Hollifield
William
Hud on
andy
Huggins
Jerome
Hunter
Brenda
Hyde
Mary Lynn
)one
Orbrie
Joyner
Viola
Karr
Delores
Ingram
Burma
jack on
johnny
jack on
}a me
Hove a
Pam
Jarvis
76
Michael
Kelly
�Larry
Kimbrell
Danny
Kenney
Henry
Lackey
Bobby Joe
Lane
Robert
Long
Ellen
I.e ter
~acris
~anders
Zelma
\1arshall
Bobby Joe
Martin
Brenda
\1arun
Jlulon
Martin
She Ilene
\1artin
Reid
\1a ey
Alvin
Mauhew
tephen
\1onroe
Elizabeth
Moore
Elaine
Morgan
Calvin
1oss
Barbara
1ullinax
Phil
1ullinax
Ronald
Mullinax
icky
McDougle
Ricky
Mcfarlin
Rolly
McFarlin
Sue
Nunn
David
Oliver
andra
Page
Joyce
Payne
/
PASSING
o/~T
r--~~1.'1/"'
I_
R. D.
McKinzie
Joanne
Peavy
Bonnie
Pre sley
Linda
McRee
David
orris
Danny
OrtOn
Jo eph
Pendley
Wanda
Perry
Bobby
Jame
Price
Donald
Pruitt
Dono1ld
Rudasill
Phillip~
Doris
Phillips
Dianne
Pirkle
Walter
Pius
Chri tine
Plumley
Phil
Rainwater
Lamar
Rankin
Mary Loui . e
Rankin
Gaile
Reece
77
�Rodne}
Reese
Bill}
Reeve
Bobb}
Rtchards
David
Richard
Diannt•
Richard
Edward
Richard
Mary Ann
Richard
Kenneth
Rogers
Rick}
Rogers
Phil
Rucker
Don
Ruda ill
Donny
amples
Fred
Sanderson
Linda
Satterfield
Genny
harptm
Cltrf
hearin
Carol}n
Shirley
Robert
hirley
J. L.
Eric
tamey
Bett}
tandridge
1tldred
tephens
Deryl
tewart
David
trick land
helby
trick land
Ronnie
utton
Kathy
Tatum
Terry
Temple
Harry
Thompson
Larry
Tharnton
Karen
Timms
Bobby
Turner
Charle
Turner
Ronnie
Turner
Elizabeth
Vaughan
Johnny
Thompson
Gail
Vaughan
Harry
Vaughan
Marion
Vaughan
Lynn
Timms
Paul
Vaughan
mith
Barbara
Waits
78
Bart
Wald n
barron
Walker
Linda
Ree e
Douglas
Standridge
Phil
'Warnt·r
�J tmrn~
ater
Karen
William
Melvin
Wood
l.oui ~e
Water-;
Carol
Wood
Steve
Woodlift
Jerry
Paul
Weather
Webb
Elaine
Wood
Jerry
Woods
Rtck}
Weltb
Gene
Jully
Wood
~ood
Bill
Worley
Will the real CO-l!Df'FOR
please stand up????????
They call me Gorgrous Gus---------
�\tiss Ann
Ju . t after chool caned 1n cptember \fis
After a short leave from chool she returned ju t
he spent her la t day with her student working
The next morning Milton High students rccei ved
Though she 1s no longer with us, her memory
the years. "They arc not dead whose memory
80
�A
D
M
I F
A
A
I N c
s u
La~tlngcr
D
T l
R T
y
A
T
I
0
N
Ann Lastinger suffered a heart attack.
before Christmas to her mustc room.
on her cherished Chri stma~ Program.
the shocking news of her passtng away.
lives and shall continue to live through
lives. They ,1ll must live on."
fll
�John W. Grindle
Principal
...
r
Gwen , hu felc
Frances Herrin
County Mathematics Co-ordinator
Clerk
Ruch
lli~~ins
Assista~zt
Principal
Ralph Wilson
Clerk
82
�Sh chy Bo" cs
II c alth-,\!athc matzc
I ucitn B.u on
Langua~es
\\ i IIi(• ( hnprn.tn
Engll h-.\!a/h(·matic~
Ruby Cra'l\ford
fi,lgli h
G. 0. ( raJJock
Bnglzsh
\1ary I:lkins
Word tudy
Famil} Relations
:'l:orrnan Bro.ld'l\ell
Soczal 'icic nee
Elizabeth Elliott
English
Rue! Burges
\!athf'matics
\lariannc l)el.oachc
Huszness Bducation
John Eske'l\
Physical l :'ducation
• 'ovis Fields
Biology-Chemistry
�Pat ,orc.lon
.\1 athematics
\lilton llamh.llck
ocial cic•nce
\lary lla\\kins
Huszness Education
John \lassl'y
joumal i sm-Hngl ish
Fanni c ll.uman
f:11Rhsh
\In> Jan c II earn
f>h) szcal Educatzon
James \Ia} t•r
Bu sin( ss Education
ll.uold llughe,
Sl•op
Betti<• \fcLcmore
,\rt
(layton 11.1"-kins
,cneral '\rzf'llC(
nrir ( r ' I raimng
(,us I <'t c h 1
1/c alth
Ph) szca/ l;ducatzon
fri S ({l'CSl'
/Jomc llco~'omics
�BraJ
!:'and<:r~on
[),1\ id Sc('~t'
J o Smith
Hand
1/omf Hconomrcs
Hiol o [!,\- f> hy sics
(,.Iii Thomp on
l•nglr sh
J.B.Iatt•
ocr a/ .ScH ncr
l outs \\utchct
ocz a/ 5crC'nce
Johnn)
"Iolb~rt
penal I:ducatwn
James T .• mith
ARrzcul lure
B<:n I'rirnhlc
flu s111f ~s l :ducatwn
Virginia Wood~
Librarian
CafetNia
taff
Sot Pictured:
P<:gg~
Rain water
Music
Barbara Dodd
Libra') Clerk
Cleani11g taff
�14 hat a
II/ ich did
ou
!W\
11
as ,\!l'<s
\men·c a~?
Watch out, they'll blou up the c:hcmi ...,try lab!
It just can't be
joh11 llilkes Booth!
�c
L
ball gam(!?? r'?? ?? ??
u
Our future sales
mc~z
and uomen?
Ho-., u hat a day!
8
s
EDITOR :
MAHALA CRISLER
�SECTION EDITORS- 1964 AERIE
Co-Editors Susan Manning
Sandra Henderson
Sponsors Miss Gail Thompson
Mr. Clayton Hawkins
88
�Classes EditorDonna Ellis
Assistant Co-Editors
Tommy Phillips
Jane Phillips
Photographers Phil Herring
Regg1 e Cox
Bustness Managers Barbaro Mathis
Lorry Manus
89
�Club Editor- Mahala Cr1sler
Features Editor -Pot Walker
CIRCULATION STAFF
90
�Activities -Jean Day, Editor
Faculty Staff- Peggy Hamrick, Janice Barfield
91
�S CH0 0 L
E C H0 ES
The Scbool I choc ~ appear'> on the campus twelve
tim
a year. Spon or: ~tr. \1ao,o,ey
ECHOES STAFF
92
�QUILL AND SCROLL
\pou <;or: .\tr.
DRAMATICS CLUB
Adt isor: \tr.
93
~ta
scy
~las scy
�BETA CLUB
I II
The Beta ( lub is a service organization composed of upper classm<:n who maintain a required
acad<:mtc average and posse'>'> outstanding leadership ability.
The Beta's main project this year wa-, the bookstore, and activitie include the Beta Club onvention and picnic.
91
.
,.
•
.
'+
~{
c~~U(tll
Ill
�JUNIOR BETA CLUB
Tht· Junior Beta ( lub wa~ formed for the eighth and ninth grade
students who have met certain academic requirements in thcH subjects.
95
�F.T .A.
s·ponsor: Mrs.
Bowe~
F.B.L.A.
Spon sor: .\fr. \fayer
96
�rhc tudent Council is
:h<. most important or~anizacion at Mil ton.
STUDENT COUNCIL
\{It isor: \fr. Tate
(.o·J>residenfs: '-,haron ( hn'>topher- Larry ,\fanus
The members of the Junior R<:d Cro'>s don ate
their tim<. for the benefit
of other'>.
JUNIOR RED CROSS
97
�LANGUAGE CLUB
The Language ( lub i!> an honor societ> for students with an A or B average
tn language. The students also must have a special interest tn languages.
HJOnsor:
~tr.
98
Batson
�LIBRARY CLUB
JUNIOR CIVIl AN CLUB
99
�GIRLS' 4-H CLUB
BOYS' 4-H CLUB
100
�FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
OF AMERICA
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA
101
�GIRLS' CHORUS
CH0 RA L
BEGINNING GIRLS' CHORUS
102
�MIXED CHORUS
GR 0 U P S
SMALL ENSEMBLE
103
�BAND
Director .....•...••..••••..••• Mr.
cese
Th<: Band perform concerts at Thanksgiving, Chn tma, and 1n the spring. It al o
plays the Grand .\farch at ommencement.
- DR L \1 \1 A] OR~ -
Allen Greene, Gary Garmon, Regg1e Cox
104
�MAJORETTES
Donna C he ter
G aptaw
Mahala Cn ler
Co-Captain
Kathy Kendrix
Patricia Grant
105
�HOWL/,\G 1l:'A,\l
I"' Place - 'J'roph
aptain - Bctt) Vaughan
SIOO. CLUB
BOI~LISG
TEA,\l
BOWL/\G TEA.\l
J cccy ,cah am
Captain -
106
�HOIH. I'I
1
Is/ PI ac p -
'JB \I
'J roph}
.aptain- Da\id Ra}ner
Jr. -Sr. Co- ChairmC'n
Patricia Dinsmore
Jerry Graham
I \R
HOI~L/.\' G n :,\,\1
Captain - Kenneth ngcl
107
T
DC\ 1 A \D 'J £:,\CJWR
Larr}' Benncct
\lr. J. B. Tate
��SPORTS
-
EDITOR :
GALE WALKER
�v
F
A
R
0
0
s
T
B
I
T
A
l
l
y
Captain-
J imm}·
110
Hamrick
�! ~ric ~ald~n
Jimm}
Turn~r
Barry ( ol em an
Don
llah~rson
Jerry \\right
David Jone
Danny Ellis
Derrl Ingram
J erol
Garri <>on
M
A
J ame'i Lathem
Roger Castleberry
N
A
G
E
R
The!>e are our mne seniOr men, with their dependable manager .
Ill
5
�rumm} Phillip.,
l)a\iJ Allq
1aml.'.,
l'imms
.1mm~
\lanin
Ronn u:
( Ia\
1ack ~on
ampll.''>
Bobb} llolcombl'
BraJ -...lnJl'r.,on
DanJ
l{a~ner
�Tomm} Henderson
Randall
Larrr
Ra} burn
J ohnn>
~lartin
Powell
~illiams
1~11 i <;
�Jt·nn Bishop
Capt am
The senior.s, J <.'an, Far,
andra, Carolyn and J anic<.' will
truly miss the po'>ition th<.·r held
as cheerleader<., but v.:ill be mi <>sed more br \ftl ton'
hclia Rucker
114
�( arol}·n Jones
Co-Captain
All this business of jumping
around seemed strange to little
Toni, the m.1scot, but she enjared it anywar.
Jan ice Barfield
Toni Jones
\1clba Henderson
115
�1963-64 CHEERLEADERS
116
�"B"
TEAM
F
0
0
T
B
A
L
L
"B"
TEAM
c
H
E
E
R
L
E
A
D
E
R
s
8th
GRADE
F
0
0
T
B
A
117
L
L
�Anita
ims
Jean Day
c
A
p
T
A
I
N
s
118
�Alice \1auldin
J cnnie Martin
Jane Burgess
Bonnye llan ard
arol McGinni
119
�Sheila E'>tC'>
Donna .:'1: all}
Babbic ,rccnc
h crry llan:ood
120
��''V'' 8 0 y
Phil
Herrin~
Roger Holcombe
122
s
�Reggie
Marcu Wallace
ox
Ronnie Jack on
123
�Kt•rry Han.,ard
David Moore
"B" TEAM
EAGLES
124
�and
E
G
I
I
R
G
H
T
L
H
Grade
s
Girls
�BASEBALL TEAM
Jcrol Garrison, Tommr !lender on, OaHd Jones, Brad
Jack on, and Reggie ox.
ander on, Jimmr Hamrick, Eric \\.alden, David Ra> ncr, Ronnr
econd Rou·:
First Rou:
Jimmy Hamri ck
Ronnie Jackson
Doug Elliott
David Alley
Terry B}rd
Kerry Hansard
Troy \\addell
Billy \1cCallum
Tony Co.
<.;ammy \1artin
Kcnnr Andcrsor
Deryl Ingram
Thomas \1artin
TRACK TEAM
126
�THESE ARE
CHOICE SHOTS
�Left to Right: \tr. lla\\kins; \tr. Aoardwcll; \tr. h-.ke\\; \tr. Field-.; \tr. I.ctchus and
\tr~.
llcrn.
1he coaching staff here at ~tilton 1s one we all can be proud of. The constant improvements b) this year's team
a fabulous example of their effort ,
and hard '"ork.
"Io .\Irs. llern and \tr. Eskew, who were at \tilton for the first year and who
did fine job, '"e hope that you enjoyed us a much as we enjoyed) ou.
\\e sincerely wish to you all the best of luck in the coming years and we
\\ant you to know that we think your role in school good will and spirit is one
that can ne\er be replaced!
\\e a] o want to congratulate .\1r. Hawktns and the Lady Eagle for a fine
job in the tournaments. \\e look for greater things tn the coming s ason
KeEP LP THI-. GOOD \\.ORK!
128
�Remember this.
A PLAYER'
• •
PRA\ ER
I don't v.;ant to be a-v.:himperin', Lord,
Or a quitter, v.:hen the game gets rough ;
don't want
to
be a slacker, Lord,
\\hen the plapng' s hard, and the going's tough.
don't want to be a cheater, Lord,
Or a loafer, v.:hen the pre
ure'
light;
don't want to be a wtnn er, Lord,
If I can't do the winmng right.
don't want to pla)' for glory, Lord,
Or retaliate for unclean play;
want to play it fair and clean, Lord,
All the time, and all the way.
I don't want to be an alibier, Lord,
Or ju tify m> elf when I am wrong;
I only want to gt ve my be t, Lord,
And in thy
trength alone be
trong.
- Written by Patsy
129
cal
��SWEETHEART BALL
A
c
T
I
v
I
T
I
E
s
EDITOR:
JEAN DAY
��HOMECOMING
COURT
L e ft to Right: Pat \1arshall , Pat Walk e r, • 'ita
ims , Gail .\kGinni , Sharon
hristoph e r, and Jean Day.
Gail wa elected Homecoming Queen by the varity football players becau e of her friendliness,
popularity and charm. Gail participate in many
school activitie .
Jimmy wa elected Mr. Football by the var ity
cheerleader . He i al o a enior uperlative ,
captain of the football team and Pre ident of the
enior Cla s.
133
�DRAMATICS CLUB COMPETITION PLAY
"I Ill
I A.\ I
, L R I \1\"
The Dramatic~ lub entered tht· Region
AA competition play at \c\\nan. They
pre en ted "The La t C urta1n," a one act
play by \cal L. Hose} . .\tilton placed
second 1n the region competition.
TilE CA 'I
j cani liar/
Jant• Phillip.,
jol11 !i-ilkes Booth
Allen ,reen
l!.ffw E:r ·ans
Donna Ulis
am l;r ans
Kenneth Barfield
Kate 'I ruman
"haron ( hri<.,topher
Peanut john
(,ar} Cagle
Dir ctor- \1r. John \la <,<.,ey
134
�We've had fun, haven't we?
135
�"Do,l't you leave this hou e!"
"Aunt Cordelia!"
"Oh . ... Dickie Boy!"
"You Darling .... I must ki
you."
136
�"INTRODUCIN' SUSAN"
"Introducing usan" was a comedy based on mix-ups. Dick Heathersby got into plenty
of trouble with three characters (one of them a man) posing as his wife, but when his real
wife, Susan, shows up at an inopportune time .... things really start to pop. Violet, the
butler-loving cook, and her prize fighting brother pulled a lot of laughs as did the rest of
the cast.
CA
T
Dick Heatherby ............................... Don Halverson
Susan ........................................ andra Henderson
Buddy Chalmers ............................... Larry Bennett
Babs Boswell .................................... Fay amples
Hillington Ross .................................. Jimmy Ellis
Diana Mayfield ................................... Gale Walker
Violet ............................. ................ Gay Edwards
Cyclone......................................... Barry Coleman
Autzt Cordelia Quacketzbush................... Donna Ellis
Susan's father ...................................... Lamar Cox
Mike ............................................... Troy Waddell
Ike ................................................. Jimmy Turner
"Oooops! I forget my lines."
"Easy tzou, Cyclone."
Director
Mr. John Massey
Stage Manager
Susan Manning
A ssi statlt Stage Manager
Mahala Chrisler
Make-Up
Pat Walker
Props atzd Costumes
ita 1ms
Alice Mauldin
Barbara Phillips
Gail \1cGinnis
137
�Automobiles
N
Bicycles
0
Clothes
p
Dishes
Q
Eggs
R
Furniture
s
Guns
T
Homes
Ice
u
v
Jewelry
w
Kittens
X
Lamps
y
Mirrors
z
�I
I
•
ot1ons
A
D
boes
v
ants
E
R
u i Its
T
entals
I
s
toves
E
M
E
N
T
ools
kuleles
iolins
ashers
s
ylophones
EDITORS:
achts
It
ithers
J
LARRY MANUS
BARBARA MATHIS
�CONGRATULATIONS TO
MIL TON HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1964
FROM
AMERICAN LEGION POST 201
AUXILIARY UNIT 201
AND
SON OF THE AMERICAN LEGION
SQUADRON 201
THE AMERICAN LEGION AND ITS AUXILIARY ANNUALLY SPONSOR MORE
AMERICANISM PROJECTS IN OUR NATION'S SCHOOLS THAN ANY
ORGANIZATION IN THE WORLD.
�COMPLIMENTS OF
LOVABLE BRASSIERE COMPANY
J. W. PRUITT & SON USED CARS
"We Specialize In One Owner Autos."
Fair Price and Easy Terms
Phone 47 5-5021
Georgia
Alpharetta,
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF '64
MILTON HIGH P.T.A.
President -Mrs. Rolph Kirby
Latest Styles In
Men's ondWomen's Apparel
Alpharetta, Georg1a
�Compliments of
Compliments of
BUICE 'S AP PLI AN CE
TAL K OF THE TOW BEAUTY S
N
HOP
Your Creottve Hoirstyler
We Hove Complete Line of Rev/on Products
New Location
Across from Drive-In Theatre
Phone 475-6776
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Phone GR 5-4393
Alpharetta,
Georgia
C. B. GARRISON
Compltment s of
Residential
'6 4 CHEERLEADERS
W1ring
Rewiring
Capt. Jean Br shop
Co-Capt. Carolyn Jones
Janrce Barfield
Sherla Rucker
Sandra Nalley
Faye Samples
Melba Henderson
Repair
Route 4- Phone GR 5-6313
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Compliments of
CANTON DRUG CO.
ALPHARETTA FLORIST
Flowers for all Occasions
Jones Avenue
Phone 47 5-5605
Alpharetta,
Rexo/1 Drugs in South Canton
Phone 479-5521
Georgia
Canton,
Georgia
Compliments of
PRUITT' S RADIO & T. V. SERVICE
Located 1h Miles N. of Alpharetta- Hrghwoy 19
Complete Barber Work
Tues. -Sat. 7-7
Carter Pruitt, Owner
Main Street
Phone 475-5751
Alpharetta,
MULLINAX BARBER SHOP
Georgia
Alpharetta, Georgia
�Compliments of
Bl RMINGHAM SERVICE STAT ION
&
GARAGE
FINLEY AUTO PARTS
Route 3
Phone GR 5-9010
Alpharetta
Georgia
Georgia
AI pharetta
Compliments of
RALPH DANGAR
ALPHARETTA BUILDERS SUPPLY
Real Estate
Clark Turner
Free Appraisals
&
Phone 993-9070
Truman Gnzzle
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Roswell,
ROSWELL CLEANERS
Compliments of
Complete Laundry and
DAIRY QUEEN BRAZIER
475-6664
Georgia
AI pharetta,
Santtone Cleantng
Compltments of
Compliments of
COKER'S HATCHING, INC.
Route 2
SQUARE HARDWARE
Phone GR 5-7455
Phone 993-9511
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Roswell,
Georgia
�Compl imen ts of
Compliments of
ETOW
AH BANK
E GG ACR E S
~'::S
~
;
_,
_,....,
··o-..
.~It(~
~
Phone 993-4411
... ·I'O'W·- #.
~
..
........-'-
Georgia
Canton,
Roswell,
Georgia
Compliments of
THOMAS BEAUTY SHOP
JOE COLEMAN
Hair Styling - Tinting - Dyeing
Permanent Waving
Alpharetta Standard Service Station
Fhone 993-6942
Phone GR 5-6121
Georgia
Roswell,
Compliments of
Compliments of
NORTHWESTERN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Crabapple,
'I
Georgia
A Ipharetta,
CUMMING 5 AND 10 CENT STORE
Carl Jackson, Owner
Georgia
Cumming,
Georgia
Compliments of
LAKE LANIER SPORTING GOODS
Emmett Hansard, Owner
T. G. SHAW and SON
Phone TU 7-2439
Cumming,
Georgia
Roswell,
Georgia
�"An Educat1on Is Priceless - Use It Wisely"
~
S~O:o
SONOCO PRODUCTS
co.
Georgia
Atlanta,
Compl 1ments of
BARNETT BROTHERS
Phone 475-6511
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Com pi iments of
PHILLIPS VARIETY STORE
Phone 475-5444
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Compliments of
GREENLAWN CEMETERY CORP.
(The Perpetual Cemetery)
�Compl iments of
Compliments of
HAWKINS FEED AND SEED , INC.
REEVE'S FOOD TOWN
Ros well,
Georgia
Phone 993-2421
Roswell,
Georg ia
Compl iments of
Compliments of
ROSWELL MOTOR COMPANY
SMITH'S 5¢ & 10¢ STORE
Roswell,
Sales
Serv ice
Phone 993-4422
Georgia
Roswell,
Georgia
BAGWELL & MATHIS TIRE CO.
CHUCK WAGON RESTAURANT
Tires, Recapping, Road Serv1ce
Phone 993-9296
Phone TU 7-2351
16 Oak Street
Ros well,
Georgia
Cumming,
Georgia
MASHBURN'S COIN-A-MATIC LAUNDRY
GORDON ' S
Highway 19
"For those who care what they wear"
Phone 475-6244
Cumming,
Georgia
Alpha retta,
Georgi a
�Compl iments of
HERB THOMPSON
CONGRATULATIONS
FROM
CITIZENS BANK OF ALPHARETTA
Member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
�Compl iments of
THE ROSWELL BANK
A Member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporat ion
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF '64
ROSWELL MFG. CO.
Alpharetta Division
Alpharetta,
Georgia
�ROSWELL AUTOMART
Compliments of
691 Atlanta Street
New & Used Cars
F. W WOOLWORTH ' S
.
Owners: Guy White, Peter Tallant
Phone 993-4494
Georgia
Roswell,
Georgia
Sandy Spnngs,
Compliments of
Compliments of
IRELAND FLORIST
CRABAPPLE SAUSAGE CO.
Flowers for all Occasions
1094 Green Drive
Phone 993-6861
Phone 993-6066
Georgia
Roswell,
Georgi a
Roswell,
Compliments of
Compliments of
CARROLL' S JEWELRY
SMITH' S AUTO SERVI CE
AND RECORD SHOP
Phone 993-6613
37 Oak St.
Georgia
Roswell,
Georg1a
Roswell,
Compliments of
Compliments of
FARM & ACREAGE REALTY CO.
S. Ma1n Street
Groceries and General Merchandise
J . M. Danger
Off1ce 475-7371
CHADWICK ' S STORE
Route 1- Phone GR 5-5110
Home 475-5055
Woodstock,
Georgia
�Compliments of
DIAL CLEANERS
and LAUNDRY
3426 Shollowford Rood
Buford Highway
Phone GL 7-7463
Chamblee, Georgia
285 Mt. Vernon Highway
Phone GL 5-0815
"Spec10lists
Sandy Spr1ngs, Georgia
1n
Sports"
50-52 Brood Street, N. W.
44 Mi Iton Avenue
Phone GR 5-5736
Alpharetta, Georg1o
ATLANTA,
GEORGIA
DURHAM and
Congratulations to the
TAYLOR
Class of '64
SUPPLY COMPANY
Concrete Products
Septic Tonks - Dro1n Tde
Bell and Sewer Pipe and Fittings
PHONES
GR 5-5609 Days Only
GR 5-5627 Day or Night
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
�SA WNEE ELECTRIC
MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION
"A RURAL ELECTRIC CO-OPERATION"
"Owned by Those We Serve"
GEORGIA
CUMMING,
LOU I E E. JONES FUNERAL HOME, INC.
NORTH ROSWELL BARBER SHOP
Prompt 24 Hour Ambulance Service
Located in North Roswell
Shopping Center
Phone 475-6554
C. A. Castleberry, Jr.
If No Answer Phone
Dean Boker
475-6055
475-5524
Alpharetta, Georgia
Georgia
Roswell,
BURGESS & STEPHENS
Compliments of
Bankrupt Stock & Groceries
CANTON STREET FURNITURE CO .
Shoes, Dry Goods
Ready to Wear
Phone 993-9046
Phone 475-5062
Highway 19
Georgia
Roswell,
Alpharetta,
Georgia
EVERETT BETTIS
Compliments of
Hardware-Feed-Groceries-Seed
and Fert ,/1 zer
ALPHARETTA APPLIANCE
Buddtng Motertols-Biock-Brtck
Route 1
Phone GR 5-5688
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Georgia
�CONGRATULAT IONS, GRADUAT ING CLASS
OF
MIL TON HIGH SCHOOL
IIi ~ettet IA81J §bbfi. .. iti
:~l li! il
::::::::::::
EMOS
l!l!!i!l!i!i!
.:::::::::::::
=~l1l lil lil l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l !lil l l li!l l l l l l l !l ! l l l!l il l l ~l l l l l l l ljl li i i i i!IWI ! l l l 11!1lp
THE GREAT NAME IN DAIRY PRODUCTS
WHEN YOU SEE DAIRY PRODUCTS, LOOK FOR THIS TRADEMARK.
REECE'S QUICK SHOP
CUMMING JEWELERS
Diamond- Watches-Jewelry
Guaranteed Watch Repa ir
Open 7 days a week
Phone TU 7- 2417
8 a.m. to 11 p.m.
Compl iments of
DOW JEWELRY CO .
"IF YOU CAN'T STOP WAVE"
Your D1 scount Jewelry Store
Phone TU 7-5314
Cumming,
Georgia
South Main Street
Compl iments of
Alpharetta,
HEAR D'S FLOWER SHOP
Georgia
Phone TU 7-2228
Cumming,
Georgia
�Compliments of
WEST BROOK ' S CABINET SHOP
C. P. BRADY AND SON
QL'o/ ity 8u1lt Custom Kitchens
Pre-finished
or
Un-finished
1iiiiii'l
~~ ·/
SALES
SERVICE
Free Estimate- Phone 475-7395
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Compliments of
BYERS FURNITURE COMPANY
MAULDIN ' S GULF STATION
@
For Groc1ous Living
Highway 19 ot Sun Volley
Phone 475-7108
Phone 993-6784
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Roswell,
Compliments of
Compliments of
H. H. MARTIN
HI CKS BOOKKEEPING SERVICE
Groceries and
Genera/ Merchandise
Phone 475-5397
Webb Rood
Phone 475-7314
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Georgia
Alpharetta,
Compliments of
Compliments of
THOMPSON'S SUPERETT
MILTON HIGH BETA CLUB
Independent Gas
and Groceries
Character
Achievement
Highway 19
Free Del1very
Phone 475-9032
Leadership
A Iphoretto,
Georgia
�Compltments of
T. Y. APPLIANCE SALES & SERVICE
Ferguson
HAROLD DRUMMOND
Martin
and
JEWELER
Phone 475-6595
Phone 475-5619
475-6596
Georgia
Alpharetta,
A Ipharetta,
Georg ia
T f1EVIS 0
SEKWCE & INSTALlATION
@~
~ (<
Norge
Motorola
Emerson
and
Admtral
It was a hard struggle, but we made it and we would like to thank everyone who
helped make the 1964 AERIE possible. A very special thank you to Miss Gad Thompson
and Mr. Clayton Hawk1ns, our sponsors, who struggled with us, Mr. E. S. Garmon for a
wonderful photography lOY, The American Yearbook Company, Mr. Bdl Brandon, our representative, and Hewett's Photographers. Another thank you goes to the 1964 AERIE Staff
and the editors of each section.
We hope you enjoy your 1964 AERIE.
- Sandra & Susan
�PATRONS' PAGE
Mrs. Josephine A. Smith
8th Grade Cheerleaders
Larry and Pat
David and Patricia
Lonnie Hamrick
2nd Period Shark1e Club
Douglas and Beverly
Don and Barbara.
J1mmy E. and Donna C.
Varsity Cheerleaders
Gordon's Tongue Waggers
Wuichet's 3rd Per1od Ramracks
F1elds' 2nd Period Chemistry
Rick and Phyllis
Mr. Grindle
Mrs. Elliott
Miss Higgins
Miss Mclemore
Elliott's Beetles
Harmon's H1deous Humbrains
Slaves of S1xth Period Spanish
1st Penod Art Schemers
Knob's Fore Aces
Dav1d and Nita
Eskew's Gang
Douglas and Elaine
Library Club
Mr. Batson
Be-Bop's Homeroom
Ben K-P 9
C3 Surf1n Birds
Dav1d and Sad1e
Fuzzy McNutts
Big Hugh Baby
Junior Johnson Jr.
Bobby and Sue
Gary Mulkey
Jerol and Dianne
Buddy and Mahala
Howard and Helen
Pau I and Kathy
Bobby Holcombe
Miss R. E.C.
Bot and Karine
Mr. and Mrs. Ben Trimble
Mr. Wuichet
A4-No Failures in '64-Hah!
Knob's Boot Iegger s
Eskew's Hoodlums
Paula, Darlene, James
Mayer's Wildcats B 6
Donna Ellis
Dale and Royce
Bel1ta and Carol and Delorise
Bowes' Bowlegged Bra1ns
Rambling Reeks from A7
The Flunkers of A7
A2 Homeroom
Mrs. Pierce L. Elkins
B4 Bpham's
Lorry and Go i I
Billy and Jan1ce
Ronnie and Elaine
The Birmingham Express
Miss Gad Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Walker
Rondall and Zelma
Bd ly and Velma
M1ss De Loache's Nursery
Bra1ns of 3rd Period
Bobby and Brenda
Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Hawkins
B- Team Cheerleaders
Papa Seese's Little Boys
Mad Scient1sts of 6th Per1od
155
�AUTOGRAPHS
156
�AUTOGRAPHS
������1
-
.
�'
I
�
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1964
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1964.fmlh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/ae2941f1741cacbb5cabba8accbcea41.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=SEtF7j2%7EZDDZq7IJ0sK5tJytOlY-C1pGWc4EEfvqK%7EbfUYTikqfvoqBVV5TM1llX8N%7EuMVL30-bdjWCEM849nN7J48dB96ri-JDcjmdn4Wor2Ubcw7PKdbVDST5C-IRqoYvGeTkvtyxmvP7Ztk-Pp-LXuOaWbB5Lurq2%7EbgvJORxYr32kpl4v%7E8hHH7nAG6XiqpvlTcr2A-L-84rZs9c08%7EFNQLKAc4-RxoyhuFmIwDL3mk4fE64VmE56RL9RduwEyPcGPBh0bwBd8LRyO8Vg0T2LbBzZV-1gzkHnoDOCF10daPZje1yA87g1CqVeIl6Q55nYI4yPBLSG5%7E0AMbejg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
81605c51833af0951172f382808de20e
PDF Text
Text
�CajJitnl AJI/ItllrnTirr-'1 he Beatles pctfmnlt'd fm a \outhful audience in Washington on the night of l-cb1uary 12.
Ranger 011 Target - This is a photo·
gt a ph of the lunar surface taken by
the Rangt•r 7 spacecraft plior to its
impact on the moon Jul~ 31st. nw
area shown is ,thout one and twothirds miles on a side. The smallest
cratcis are about 30 fctt in diameter
and 10 fet·t deep . Somt· of the large
craters are about 300 feet in diameter.
Oj11ning for ]rwion - I he'<.' colltge JUnior jon
the Peace Corps' new strnl rne1 projn t fm si
eight weeks of training sirnilat 10 that for n-gu
Peace Cot ps \oluntel'ls. I'hev later dul
work ncar I'aos.
\I \fter gr.Hluation
be sent to I atin \merica .
Family Grict!n- .ust Carhon. father
of Dr. Paul Carlson, medical missionary slain h) rebel troops in the Congo, dahhed at his qes dunng a news
conference in Los Angeles on ·0\ernbcr 2-t. lie is flanked by his daughter
and another son.
Wor/d'.1 Fair at Sight-·1 he
as it did during the da~ followmg its \pril opening.
beautiful pavilions con tructcd by many countric .
�Democratic T'1ctor- Pre idtnt L\rHlon John on
\\011 the 11 r t election h
..
the gll:.llc t phrralrt
.111d per cent of the total \ott• in l s hi ton
John,on hcc.illlC Pic idtnt at the a sa sination of
John l. Kcnncd} an 1963.
lim ry'
/Jnltlt• for T'oft -"icn. Barn (.old\\ att r
w.is urroundtd In f.ills at K11ox,illc, ll·nn., airport S ptcmhcr Hi a he campaigned for the
pre id ru) 011 the Reptrhlicall tid.ct. I he <oil·
·nathe c11.llur wept to a hr t-hallot nomination at the wml 11tion in San IJ.mci co.
National Events zn Review-1964
Card me the 11 imu r -Rogn Cra1g l<:apcd on a g1oup
of teammate uJToundin the pitche1 Boh {,ihson rno·
ment' aftc1 the la't out in the ncnth \\'odd "inics
gamt• \\on In thc Rcdhiuh O\eJ till" Yankee , 7-'i, Ill "it
Loui~.
I'm the Greatt t-Ca iu Cia\ whooped it
up with his h.mdlct' after he won the
world hl·a' 'wd~ht title in \fi.uni Ut•.tch
in hhrua1 • He ''a ucdited \dth a tech·
11ical l..11od..out of Sorlll\ I i'ton whe11 Listoll failed to an,wt•r tlic bell fm the e\enth round.
,1 ltuka11 Qrwkt- \ wholl' line of car
cd a hou t 20 fl'l'l helm\" tH·et In l'l on a
main thoroughf.ue in \ 11chmage the da\
following the di-asuous earthquake on
March 27.
Snliell'rz:t• II i1111t r-Dr. \!,utili
Luther Kin~. Jr .. right, \\"a
~rected h Richaul C. l'.itter o11,
conHIIis.,imwr of puhlil nent ,
at Kenntd\ hill m.llion.il \ir·
port Dec. 16 on ani,,il from
Euwpc. Dr. King w.i in 0 lo
to JtHi\c the l!lht :\ohel l'l'.ilC
Prize.
��MILTON
HIGH
SCHOOL
Alpharetta ,
Georgia
Co-Editors:
The 1965
Jane Phillips
Tommy Phillips
Business Manager:
Jerry Graham
AERIE
presents ...
�Where We Learn
MEMORIES OF YOUR SCHOOL
2
�... and Make Friends
CLASSMATES AND FRIENDS
3
�Everyone enjoys ball games in his own way.
.
.
.
--
~·-~
.
.
•
~
I
-
.
.
•
1
\
Thinking for a change??
I'm always left holding the bag.
REVIEWS OF YOUR
�The 1965 MHS
Co-Presidents
GOOD TIMES AND HONORS
5
�It takes work to be a unit.
He
thought
we would
never learn.
The cheerleaders always pulled for the team.
• • •
AND RECORDS OF YOUR
6
�Lovers enjoy after the game better.
They raised our spirit.
SPORTS EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES
7
�I
��FOREWORD
That wonderful year of 1965 brought us many joys, hardships, successes, and defeats; but most of all it brought us
many fond memorieS\\hich we will carry with us throughout
our lives.
These succes e and failures we have encountered at Milton
will help us to obtain greater heights in the competitive world
into which we graduate.
Our fondest memories will not be of the joys but of our many
life-long friend
we have made. Some of these friends will
never be seen after graduation; others will live in our neighborhood; but all will live near us in our minds and reminiscences.
Yes, our experiences, friends, and education we have had
during our five years at Milton are priceless in every way.
�THAT YEAR OF
Faculty
0
Seniors
0
0
0
Sports . .
Clubs
0
0
Juniors .
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Freshmen . .
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sub- Freshmen
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Sophomores
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
•
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
°
0
0
11
0
0
•
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
•
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.
0
0
0
0
0
0
°
0
0
°
0
°
0
0
0
0.
0
0
°
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
°
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
•
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
•
0
0.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
• •
0
0
0
0
0
• •
0
•
0
0
0
0
0
•
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
•
0
0
0
•
0
0
0
•
0
0
�12
�Through our years at Milton, we have grown to love you not
only for your interesting classes hut for your endless faith
in us and your undying friendship. Your gracious understanding, unlimited patience, and kind firmness have made
just knowing you a joy and an inspiration.
We have learned to depend on you to help keep school spirit
alive.
At almost all school activities one can hear your
laughter and cheers among the other ''Miltonites."
These and many more reasons have led us , the 1965 Aer-ie
Staff, to dedicate the 1965 AERIE to you . . .
�ALMA MATER
Let our voices loudly ringing,
Echo far and near,
Songs of praise they children singing,
To thy memory dear.
Through the years we've been together
Fondly we recall
Days of fair and stormy weather
Thou hast gladdened all.
Years may dim our recollection,
Time its change may bring,
Still thy name in fond affection,
Evermore we'll sing.
Milton High School, Milton High School,
Tender, strong, and true.
Faithful sons and faithful daughters
All our vows renew.
14
�FACULTY
�Mr. JOHN W. GRINDLE
Principal
B.S . --North Georgia--M.A.--Peabody College
His tireless efforts to boost school spirit will be remembered for years to come.
16
�M iss RUTH HIGGINS
Assista nt Princ1pal
A.B., M.Ed .--University of Georgia
Mr RALPH WILSON
Counselor
B.A., M.A. --Arizona State University
Mrs. GWEN SHUFELT
County Mathematics Co- ordinator
A.B. --Agnes Scott--M.A.--University of North
Carolina
Mrs. FRANCES HERRIN
Clerk
Emory Junior College
17
�Mr. LUCIEN BATSON
World Culture- Language
B.A.- -Birmingham Southern- -M.A.
--Univ. of New Hampshire
Mrs. JOYCE BONOVITCH
Physical Education
B.S. Ed Georgia Southern
Mr. REUEL BURGESS
Algebra--Trigonometry
A.B. Ed. - -Univ. of Georgia
Miss DOROTHY CHAPPELL
Business Education
B.S . --Auburn
Mr. NORMAN BROADWELL
World Culture--American Culture
B.S. Georgia Southern; M.A. Peabody
Miss WILUE CHAPMAN
English- -Math
B.S. --Women's College of Georgia
Mrs. LYNDA COCK
English
B.A. --Old Dominion College
18
Miss RUBY CRAWFORD
English--Word Study
A.B. --Tift--M.A.--Univ. of Georgia
�Mrs. BARBARA DODD
Library Clerk
Mr. WILUAM DONEHOO
Mathemat1cs
A.B.--Mercer
Mr. JOHN ESKEW
Physical Education
B.S. --Atlantic Christian College
Mrs. EUZABETH ELUOTT
English
A.B.--Coker College--M.A . - -Emory
Univ.
Mr. NOVIS FIELDS
Chemistry--Biology
B.S.A.--Univ. of Georgia
Mrs. MARY ELKINS
Family Relations--Word Study
B.S.--Univ. of Georgia
Mr. MILTON HAMBALEK
American Culture--World Culture
B.S . --M .S .--Univ. of Illinois
19
Mrs. FANNIE HARMAN
English
A.B.--Univ. of Georgia
�Mr. CLAYTON HAWKINS
General Science--Driver Training
B.S.- - North Georgia- - M.A., Ed. -Uruv. of Georgia
Mrs. MARY HAWKINS
Typing - -Shorthand
B.S.--Women's College of Georgia
Mr. HAROLD HUGHES
Industrial Arts
B.S. - -Univ. of Georgia
Mr. JOHN MASSEY
English--Reading--Journalism
B.S. £d. --Valdosta State Univ.
Mrs. MARY JANE HEARN
Physical Education
B.S.- - Union Univ.
Mr. GUS LETCHAS
Physical Education
B.S. --Univ. of Georgia- -M. Ed.- Peabody College
Miss BETTIE McLEMORE
Art
B.S. Georgia Southern--M.A. Peabody College
20
Mrs. MARJORIE MORTON
English--Word Study
A.B. Georgia State College
�Miss PEGGY RAINWATER
Music
B.A.- -Converse College
Mrs . IRIS REESE
Home Economics
B.S. - - Tift College
Mr. JAMES SMITH
Agriculture
B.S. --Univ. of Georgia
Mr. DAVID SCESE
American Culture --Band
B.S. --Wayne State College
Mrs. JOSEPI-DNE SMITH
Home Economics- -Housing
B.S. --Univ. of Kentucky
Mr. BRAD SANDERSON
Biology--Phys1cs
B.S.- -North
Georgia- -Graduate
Work--Emory University
Mr. J. B. TATE
American History--Government
B.A.- - Northeastern State College - M.A. - -George Peabody College
21
Miss GAIL THOMPSON
Enghsh
B.S. --G.S.C.W . --M.Ed. --U.N .C. -Greensboro
�Mr. BEN TRIMBLE
Mathematics
A.B.- -Western Kentucky State
Mr. JOHNNY TOLBERT
Special Education
B.S.--Univ. of Georgia
Miss JOYCE WALTON
Business Education
B.S . --Women's College of Georgia
Mr. LOUIS WUICHET
American Culture --World Culture
A.B. Ed.--Ogelethorpe University
Miss VIRGINIA WOODS
Librarian
A.B. - -Agnes
Scott--M.A.L.S.- Peabody College
Not pictured: Cleaning Staff and Cafeteria Staff
22
�SENIORS
�SENIOR OFFICERS
Treasurer--Michael Lively
Secretary--David Alley
President--Janice Garmon
Vice-President--Kerry Hansard
Sergeant-at-Arms--Sammy Martin
The seniors of 1965 have been drawn
closer together this year through our
united participatwn in several activities.
We sold more magazines than any other
class before us. We also enjoyed many
plays and movies as a group. The year
to which we have looked forward so long
has indeed been a memorable one. To
those who come after us, our only wish
for you, is that your fine years at Milton might be as wonderful as ours have
been.
SPONSORS
We, the class of 1965, would
like to thank our sponsors,
Miss Thompson, Mrs. Cock,
and Mr. Tate, for their guidance and patience during the
year. We would also like to
thank Miss Higgins, Mr.
Grindle, and the other memhers of the faculty for the many
things they have done to make
our high school life a happy
experience. We know that their
encouragement
and
good
wishes will follow us the rest
of our lives, and we are very
grateful to them.
Mrs. Lynda Cock, Miss Ruby Crawford, Mr. J. B. Tate, Miss Gail
Thompson
MASCOTS
Amy Day
Wade Hansard
24
�Janice Carolyn Allen
Janice
"A cute blond who's always gay; with pleas ure she'll fill each day."
David Robert Alley
Mummy
"Greater men than I have lived, but they are
all dead."
Kenneth Grady Anderson
Andy
"Why take life so seriously"{ You '11 never
get out of it alive."
Robert Micheal Andrews
Roberto
"He'll laugh at life until he's had his fill;
never cared to worry, guess he never will."
Betty Ruth Anglin
Betts
"Her talents are of the more silent class."
Patricia Ann A very
Avery
"A lass so neat with a smile so sweet."
�Thelma Sue Bales
Sue
"Starlight and dewdrops are
thee."
waiting for
Nancy Jene Barber
Nancy
"Hope adorns and cheers her way."
Robert Merritt Barnett
Robby
"He never lets his studies interfere with his
high school education."
Alta Barron
Alta
"A smile so happy, a way so sweet, Alta
makes friends with all she meets."
Dale Anne Bryant
Dale
"Live and be happy, joyous, and gay, for
tomorrow is another day."
Jerry Hugh Byrd
J. Byrd
"A man of cheerful yesterdays and confident
tomorrows."
�Terry Charles Byrd
T. Byrd
"To know him is to appreciate him."
Gary Bartle Cagle
Gary
"I'm not arguing with you; I 1m telling you."
Saralene Cagle
De a no
"To speak kindly does not hurt the tongue."
Lillian Elizabeth Clayton
Dough-Dough
"Her voice is ever soft, gentle, low--an excellent thing in a girl."
Nancy Jane Cook
Tootie
"Leave silence to the
human."
saints;
I am but
Sharon Cynthia Cook
Sharon
"A bit of humor is ever appreciated."
�Anthony Lee Cox
Tony
"A blush is beautiful, but sometimes inconvenient."
Reggie Dean Cox
Shifty
"A boy who is a treasure, whose talent we
can't measure."
Tony Joe Dinsmore
Even
''Why should the devil have all the fun? 11
Patricia Marilyn Dinsmore
Tricia
"A cheerful heart and smiling face pours
sunshine in the darkest place."
Johnny Ray Dobson
Johnny
"Thought is deeper than all speech."
Roy Andrew Douglas
Roy
"Men of few words are the best men."
�Robert Charles Duncan Jr.
Butch
"Blessed is the man who i.nvented sleep."
Carol Sue Fields
Carol
"Whatever her task she does it well."
Earl Howell Flynn
Earl
"Quiet persons are welcome everywhere."
Richard Lee Fowler
Bo
''Mischief, thou art afoot; take what course
thou wilt."
Patricia Gail Frasier
Gail
"I know not what the future holds, but I
know who holds the future."
Gary Eugene Garmon
Gary
"Good things are twice as good when they
are short."
�Janice Elaine Garmon
Janice
"A good sport, a good student, a good
friend."
Linda Lillian Garmon
Lynn
"Silence is more musical than any song."
Sherry Jean Garrison
Jean
"Kindness is the key to all doors."
Mary Kay Gipson
Kay
"Life is not life at all without delight."
Harold Jerry Graham
John
"Work is work and must be done, but nevertheless he has his fun."
Hugh Allen Greene
Allen
"Knowledge is the eye of desire and can
become the pilot of the soul."
�Shirley Ann Gunter
Priss
"Quiet but pleasant to know."
Mary J o Haley
Mary Jo
"Pretty dark hair, a welcome smile; in her
you 1ll find a friend worthwhile . 11
Wilene Hamrick
Elmo
"Always be yourself, no matter where you
are."
Drema Dawn Haney
Drema
"Good nature conquers all."
Kerry Lewis Foster Hansard
Fuzz
"We came into the world innocent, but right
away things were being pinned on us."
Marchia Elizabeth Helms
Marchi a
"A good-natured person is never out of
place."
�Melba Louise Henderson
Melba
"The wisdom of many, the wit of one."
Philip Michael Herring
Ace
"Better a witty fool than a foolish wit."
Charles Steven Holbrook
Charles
"Pleasure is a sin, but sometimes sin's a
pleasure."
Anita Faye Holcombe
Nita
"Her music hath charm, but her personality
more."
Roger Donald Holcombe
Chunky
"If there is nothing to do, I '11 do it."
Sarah Elizabeth Holcombe
Sa
"Friendliness finds its own road."
�James Winford Houze
James
"Not too sober, not too gay; a real good
friend in every way."
John Douglas Hulsey
Hug
"Manly in bearing, honest and true; the
world has need for men like you."
Barbara Jean Jackson
Boo-Boo
"Although
few."
new--friends
many,
enemies
Philip Wayne Johnson
Phil
"Have a good time living, 'cause you're
a long time dead."
Dianne Lulabell Jones
Dianne
"Happy is the girl who enjoys life."
Doris Teresa Kirby
Doris
"The most valuable articles are done up in
small packages."
�Micheal Edgar Lively
Doc
"None but himself could be his parallel."
Georgia Elaine Mann
Georgia Mae
"As full of good points as a package of pins."
Jennie Shirley Martin
Jennie
"Thoroughly alive and full of pep."
Earnest Rayburn Martin
Rayburn
"He's jolly, he's tall, he's friendly to all."
Samuel Ruben Martin
Sammy
"His is a man's world, a woman running it."
William Maurice Mullinax
Maurice
"Come what may, he's a good sport every
day."
�Patricia Diane Neal
Diane
"A smile is the trademark of a happy soul."
William Howell Perrin
Squirrel
"They made him and threw the pattern
away."
Jane Lee Phillips
Jane
"Smart and
friendly."
scatterbrained,
cute
and
Sadie Lynn Phillips
Sadie
"She reminds us of
bubbling over."
champagne;
always
Thomas Walter Phillips
Tommy
''Man is but a reed, the weakest in nature,
but he is a thinking reed."
Janet Gail Pinyan
Casey
"There will never be another you."
�Elizabeth Winton Plumley
Liz
"Hope adorns and cheers her way."
Peggy Sue Pruitt
Peggy
"A quiet tongue shows a wise head.''
Sandra Fay Pruitt
Fay
"A spirit of pertness, gentleness, and intelligence."
William Donald Rainwater
Bill
"Life it up now, for you may not get another
chance."
Brenda Sue Ray
Brenda
"A lovely face, a lovely person."
Donald Larry Ray
Don
"When work and pleasure clash, let work go
to smash."
�Hoyle David Rayner
David
"Man has his will, but woman has her way."
Roy Lee Rogers
Roy
"Don't answer all the questions; give the
teachers a chance."
Martha Dean Roland
M.D.
"Always ready to help at something."
Sheila Carole Rucker
Sheila
''Merry and gay, brimful of mischief, spirit
and glee."
Sandra Imogene Samples
Sandra
"Full of fun and mischief too; like doing
things she shouldn't do.
Hugh Claude Scoggins
Hugo
"His only objection to education is educa tion."
�Allen Ray Smith
Snuffy
"He burns the midnight oil, but not for
study."
George Terry Smith Jr.
Terry
"It's not what you do; it's what you get
caught doing."
J. C. Smith
J.C.
"Everything comes to him who waits; so
why hurry?"
Dan Allan Spruell
Dan
"A driver is known by the fender he keeps."
David Hoyle Standridge
David
"He is quiet, but quite a good fellow."
Dexter David Strickland
Rufus
"School is all right when there isn't anything else to do."
�Joseph Edward Tarpley
Joe
"Come what may, he's a good sport every
day."
Larry Joe Tatwn
Tatterbug
"To hurry and worry is not my creed; things
will happen so what's the need."
Ann Wallis
Ann
"Slender, and neat, winsome and sweet."
Hilda Webb
Web
"A deep thinker, a worker, and a friend."
William Larry Westbrooks
Billy
''If studying is a crime, I'm not guilty."
Douglas Robert Williams
Doug
"If study is the cause of death, I '11 live forever."
�Vivian Elaine Wilson
Lan y
"She need not be ~een to be appr ciated."
Nancy Duanna Wood
Nancy
"The highest distinction is service to others."
Hazards of the profession.
"And with each ring you get a lifetime supply of . . . "
."Why don't you come up and see me
sometime?"
Sure we're proud. Wouldn't you be?
40
�BABY REVIEW
David A.
Robert A.
Kenny
Janice A.
Sue B.
Patricia A.
Betty A.
Nancy B.
Alta
Lillian
Gary Cagle
Nancy C
Dale
Patricia D.
Sharon C .
Tony C.
Reggie
Elaine
Billy W.
Jennie
Nancy Wood
�Barbara J.
Doris
Diane J ·
Michael
Phil J.
Georgia
Rayburn
Billy
Maurice
Jane
Janet P.
Sadie
Tommy
Bill R.
Brenda R.
Martha Dean
David R.
Sheila
Dexter
Sandra
Terry
Hughie
Larry
Joe
Dan
AnnW.
Hilda
�Butch
Johnny D.
Richard F.
Gail F.
Janice G.
Gary G.
Mary Jo
Kay
Shirley
Jerry
Jean G.
Marchi a
Wilene
Phil
Melba
Roger
Anita
Sarah
Douglas H.
James H.
�SENIORS' ACTIVITIES
Janice Allen
Transferred from West Fulton 1963, SCHOOL ECHOES
staff64-65; Dramatics Club 64-65, Cheerleader 64 65;
Pep Squad 64-65; Language Club; AERIE STAFF 64-65.
David Alley
Transferred from Ro:.sville High School 1962, Football
62-65; Basketball 62-63, 64-65; Track 62-65, Student
Council 64-65, 4-H 62-63; Senior Class Secretary 6465, Junior ClVitan 64-65; F.T.A. 64 6:>, Dramatics
Club 64-65, Language Club 64 65, Senior Superlative
64-65, AERIE Staff 64-65; Pep Squad 64-65; Curtis
$100 Sales Club 64-65.
Kenny Anderson
FFA 60-64; 4-H 60-61; Red Cross 60-61, 63-64; Football 60-61; Basketball 60-63; Track 61-65; Baseball
62-65; Bowling 63-65; Cross Country 60-64.
Robert Andrews
Football 60-61; Basketball 60-61, Track 60-61; Pep
Squad 64-65; 4-H 64-65; Dramatics Club 64-65.
Pat Avery
Guls' Chorus 61-62; Junior Red Cross 61-62; FBLA
62-63.
Tony Cox
4-H Club 60-62; FFA 60-65, President 64-65; Track
61-65; Dramatics Club 62-63.
Reggie Cox
Band 60-65;MusicClub60-61; Basketball 60-65; Football 61 62; Baseball 61-65; Student Council 62-64;
Class Sec. and Treas. 62-64; Golf Team 63-65; AERIE
Staff 63 65; Delegate to Leadership Conference 63-64;
Nominee for Co-President 64; Cross Country 64-65;
Senior Superlative 64-65.
Patricia Dinsmore
Cheerleader 60-61, Chorus 60-62; Beta Club 63-64;
Co Chairman of Jr. Sr Prom 63-64; First Place in
American Legion Oratorical Contest 63-64; Features
Editor of AERIE 64-65; Curtis $100 Sales Club; Senior
Superlative 64-65.
Tony Dinsmore
Football 60-61;Basketball 60-62; Science Club 61-62;
Dramatics Club 61-63; Jr. Civitan 63-65; FFA 64-65;
Pep Squad 64-65.
Johnny Dobson
Red Cross 60-61; AERIE Staff 62-63, Curtis $100 Sales
Club 64-65.
Sue Bales
Library Club 63-64; Sec. 64-65.
Roy Douglas
FFA 60-65.
Nancy Barber
Transferred from Murphy High School 1964, Beta Club
64-65;Advanced Chorus64-65; Dramatics Club 64-65.
Alta Barron
FHA 60-62; Basketball 61-62; Honor Roll 62-63; Red
Cross 64; FTA 63-65, Treasurer 64, President 65, 4 H
Club 63-65; Committee Chairman of Jr.-Sr 64, Curtis
$100 Sales Club 64-65; Pep Squad 64-65, SCHOOL
ECHOES Staff 64-65; Language Club 65.
Dale Bryant
Chorus 60-64; 4-H Club 60-61; Basketball 60-61, FHA
62-64, FBLA 63-64, Committee Chairman of Jr.-Sr.
64, Curtis $100 Sales Club; Homecoming Court 64-65.
Jerry Byrd
Red Cross 62-63; Basketball 60-63; FFA 64-65; Pep
Squad 64-65.
Butch Duncan
4-HClub 60-61; Science Club 61-62; Jr. Beta Club 6162, Dramatics Club 61 63; Jr. Civitan 63-65; Ad Staff
63-64; Committee Chairman of Jr.-Sr. Prom 64; Pep
Squad 64-65.
Claud Eubanks
Basketball60-63;Football 60-63; 4-H Club 60-61; Pep
Squad 64-65.
Carol Sue Fields
Chorus 60-64, Cheerleader 60-63; Small Ensemble 6164, Dramatics Club 61-63; FHA 61-62, Soloist 61-64;
Student Accompanist 62-64; FBLA 63-64, Committee
Chairmanof Jr.-Sr. Prom 63-64; University of Georgia
Award 64, SCHOOL ECHOES staff 64-65; Honor Roll
First Quarter 64, Curtis $100 Sales Club.
Earl Flynn
Gary Cagle
Library Club 61-62; Red Cross 61-62, Dramatics 6265; Competition Play 64; Track 64, Jr. Civitan 6465, Debating Club, President 64 - 65; SCHOOL ECHOES,
Editor 64-65, Senior Superlative 64-65.
Saralene Cagle
Chorus 60-61; Pep Squad 64-65, FBLA 64-65.
Lillian Clayton
Chorus 60-62; 64-65.
Nancy Cook
Curtis $100 Sales Club
Sharon Cook
Chorus 60-64.
FFA 64-65.
Richard Fowler
FFA 60-65; 4-H 60-61; Football 60-63; Pep Squad 6465, FBLA 63-64.
GAIL Frasier
Girls' Chorus 60- 62; FHA 60-61; Small Ensemble 6162; Pep Squad 61-62; Junior Red Cross 61-62; FBLA
63-65.
Gary Garmon
Dramatics Club 62-65; Band 61 - 65; Band Drum Major
63-65; Band Librarian 63-65; Student Conductor 6265; Mixed Chorus 64 - 65; FTA 63-64; Nominee for CoPresident 64-65.
�Janice Carmon
Jr. Beta Club, President 61 - 62; Honor Roll 61-62; Library Club 62 - 64; President 63-64; Dramatics Club 63 64, Language Club 63-64; Nominee for Co - President
64- 65; Senior Class President 64-65; Delegate to
Leadership Conference 64- 65; Certificate of Merit
Winner 63 - 64; Student Council 64 65; Faculty Editor
of AERIE 64 - 65; Associate Editor SCHOOL ECHOES 64;
Senior Superlative 64-65.
Phil Herring
Basketball 60 - 65; Science Club 61 - 63; Dramatics 6163 ; Boy's State 64; Language Club 63-65; Golf Team
63 - 65; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff64 - 65; Photographer and
Caption Editor of AERIE 63-65; Senior Superlative 6465.
Jean Garrison
Curtis $100 Sales Club 64-65; Jr. Red Cross 64 - 65.
Anita Holcombe
Homeroom President 61-62 ; Chorus 61 - 65; Soloist 6165 ; Girls' Ensemble 61 - 64; All State Chorus 62-63; Ann
Lastinger Scholarship 64; FBLA 63-64; Dramatics Club
63 - 65; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 64 - 65; Curtis $100 Sales
Club 64 - 65; Senior Superlative 64-65.
Charles Holbrook
FBLA 63 - 64; Pep Squad 64-65.
Kay Gipson
4 - H Club 60 - 61; Band 61 - 65, Chorus 64 - 65.
Jerry Graham
Basketball 60-62; 4-H Club 60-64; Band 60-61; Language Club 62-63; Baseball 63-65; AERIE Staff 63-64,
Business Manager 64-65; Co-Chairman of Jr.-Sr. Prom
63 - 64; Student Council 63 65; Co-President of Student
Body 64 - 65, Curtis $100 Sales Club 64-65; SCHOOL
ECHOES Staff 64- 65.
Roger Holcombe
4-H Club 60 - 65; FFA 64-65; Track 61-64; Football 6065; Red Cross 63-65, Vice-President 63-65; Basketball
60-65; Pep Club 64-65; Jr. Civitan 64-65; FBLA 6465.
Sarah Holcombe
4-H 60-64; Chorus 61-65; Pep Squad 61-62, 64-65; Red
Cross 63-64; FBLA 63-64; Dramatics Club 64-65.
Allen Greene
Dramatics Club 61 - 65, President 63-64; FTA 62-65,
Vice-President 64-65 ; Band 61-65, Drum Major 62-65;
Competition Play 64; Nominee for Governor's Honor
Program 64, Student Conductor 62-65, Senior Superlative 64- 65, Chorus 64 - 65.
Douglas Hulsey
Band 60-65, Vice - President 63 ; 4 - H Club 60 - 61; Jr.
Beta Club, Treas. 61-62; Honor Roll 61-62; Certificate
of Merit Winner 63; Language Club 64-65.
Shirley Gunter
4 - H Club 60-64; FHA 60-64; Red Cross 62-64; Language Club 62-63; Pep Squad 64 - 65.
Barbara Jackson
Transferred from Gordon High in 1964. Pep Squad 6465; FHA 64 - 65; FBLA 64-65.
Mary J o Haley
FHA 60-61; Dramatics Club 61 - 62; Jr. Beta Club 61 63;HonorRoll61 - 62;Jr. Red Cross 61-62, 64-65, Language Club 61-65; FTA 62-65; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff
64 - 65.
Phil Johnson
Football 60 - 64; 4 - H Club 60-63 ; Basketball 60-62 ;
Track 64 - 65.
Dianne Jones
FHA 60-61 ; Chorus 60-65; Dramatics Club 63 - 65; Jr.
Civitan 63 - 65.
Wilene Hamrick
Transferred in 1962. 4-H Club 63-64; FBLA 63 - 64.
Doris Kirby
FHA 60 - 61 ; 4-H Club 60-65, Chorus 60-65; Piano Accompanist 60 - 65; Small Ensemble 63 - 64; FBLA 63 - 64.
Kerry Hansard
Football 60- 62; Basketball 60-65; Music Club 60 - 64;
Science Club 61-64; FTA 61-65; Mixed Chorus 62 65; Track 62 - 65; Language Club 63-65; Committee
Co - Chairman for Jr. - Sr. Prom ; Am. Legion Oratorical
Contest 63-64; Football Manager 64 - 65; SCHOOL
ECHOES Staff 64-65; Boys' State 64-65; Pep Squad 6465; Vice-President of Sr. Class 64 - 65; Student Council
64 - 65; Jr. Civitan Club 64- 65; Senior Superlative 6465; Cross Country 64 - 65.
Michael Lively
Bowling Team 62 - 65, Language Club, Co- Pres. 63 - 65 ;
AERIE Staff 64- 65; Curtis $100 Sales Club 64-65, Student Council 64 - 65; Treasurer of Sr. Class 64 - 65; Senior Superlative 64 - 65.
Georgia Mann
Transferred from SandySprings in 1961. Chorus 60-62;
Jr. Beta Club 61 - 62; Treasurer and Reporter Beta Club
62 - 64, Dramatics Club 64- 65; FBLA, Pres . 64-65;
AERIE Staff 64-65.
Melba Henderson
Basketball 60 - 61 ; Music Club 60 63; FTA, Sec. 60 - 62;
Dramatics Club 62 - 65, Sec. 64- 65; Jr. Civitan 62 - 65,
Pres. 64 - 65; Pep Squad 64- 65; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff
64 - 65, Art Editor of AERIE 64 - 65; Homecoming Court
64 - 65, Senior Superlative 64 - 65, Curtis $100 Sales
Club; Bowling League 62 - 63; FBLA 63 - 64 .
Jennie Martin
4 - H Club 60 - 63; Basketball 60 - 64 , Manager 60 - 61;
Music Club 60- 63; Chorus 60- 65 ; Jr. Civitan 62 - 65;
45
.
�Pep Squad 62 65; Dramatics Club 62-65; All-State
Chorus 64, Small Ensemble 61 - 64, Comm1ttee CoChairman of Jr. Sr.; Am. Legion Oratorical Contest 64;
Guls' State 64; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 64 65; Sports
Co -Editor 64-65; Homecoming Court 64-65 .
Janet Pinyan
4-H Club 60 - 61, 63-64 ; FHA 64-65; Pep Squad 62- 63,
64 - 65; FBLA 63 - 64.
Elizabeth Plumley
FHA 60-61, 62 - 65; 4-ll Club 62 - 63 ; FBLA 62-63.
Rayburn Martin
Football 62-65; Track 62.
Peggy Pruitt
Transferred from Forsyth County 1964 . FBI.A 64 - 65 .
Sammy Martin
FFA 60-65; Football 61-65; Track 61-65; Jr. Red Cross
63 - 64; Senior Superlative 64 65, Student Council 6465; Pep Squad 64 - 65, Sr. Class Sergeant-at Arms 6465.
Fay Pruitt
FBLA 63-64 .
Bill Rainwater
Homeroom President 60 61, Basketball 60 - 61; Football
61 - 62; Track 62-63; Jr. Civitan Club 64-65; Pep Squad
64-65.
Maurice Mullinax
Basketball 60-61; Science Club 61-62, Red Cross 6162; Library Club 63-64; Baseball Manager 63-65; Library Club, Treasurer 64-65, Curtis $100 Sales Club.
Brenda Ray
Cheerleader 60 - 61, 64 - 65; P
Squad 62-63, 64 - 65;
4 - H Club 63-64; FHA 63 - 64; FBLA 64-65.
Billy Perrin
4-H Club 60-61 ; Basketball 60-61; Science Club 6162; Dramatics Club 61-63; Football 61-62, Committee
Chairman of Jr. -Sr. 63-64 .
Don Ray
FFA 60 - 65, Sec. 64-65; Homeroom President 64 - 65;
Pep Squad 64- 65.
Jane Phillips
Basketball 60-61; Class President 60-64, Chorus 60 - 65;
Small Ensemble 60-63 ; Music Club 60-64; Student
Council60-64; Dramatics Club 61 - 65; President 64-65;
Jr. Beta Club 62-63; Beta Club 63 - 65; Assistant CoEditor of AERIE 63 64; Nominee for Governor's Honor
Program 63 - 64, Co -Editor of AERIE 64 - 65, Home coming Queen 64-65, Senior Superlative 64-65, Curtis
$100 Sales Club 64 - 65.
David Rayner
Band 60-64; Football 60-65; Basketball 60-61 ; Track
60- 61; 4 - H Club 60-63; Baseball 61-65; Language Club
62 - 63, Bowling Team 63 65, SCHOOL ECHOES Staff
64- 65, Curtis $100 Sales Club 64- 65; Senior Superlative 64 - 65.
Roy Rogers
Transferred in 1963. Pep Squad 64-65.
Sadie Phillips
Class Vice-Pres. 60 - 64 Student Council 60 - 64; Music
Club 60 - 61 ; Fulton Co. Honor Patches 60 63, Library
Club 62 - 64; Jr. Beta Club Sec. 61 - 63; Beta Club 6364, Delegate to Leadership Conference 63-64; Nominee
for Governor's Honor Program 63 - 64; Candidate for CoPresident 63 - 64, Curtis $100 Sales Club 64- 65; Senior
Superlative 64-65; Homecoming Court 64- 65, Class
Editor of AERIE 64 - 65; Homeroom President 64- 65;
SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 64-65.
Martha Dean Roland
Jr. Red Cross 60-64; FHA 62 - 65; 4 - H 60-65; Pep Squad
64-65; FBLA 63-65; Jr. Civitan Club 64 - 65; AERIE
Staff 64 - 65.
Sheila Rucker
Chorus 60 - 63; Class Sec. and Treas. 60-62; Cheerleader
60 - 61, 62 - 65, Captam 60 - 61, Co- Captain 64-65; Student Council 60 - 62 ; First Quarter Honor Roll 61-62;
Pep Squad 62 - 63; FTA 62 - 64; Jr. Red Cross 62 - 63;
AERIE Staff 63 - 64; Physical Fitness Awards 62 - 65;
Curtis $100 Sales Club 64 65, Senior Superlative 64 65, Language Club 64 - 65, SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 64 65.
Tommy Phillips
Football 60 - 65; Basketball 60 - 63, Music Club 60-64;
Vice - Pres. 62 - 63, Pres. 63 - 64, Fulton Co. Honor Patches
60 - 65; Jr. Beta Club 61 - 63, Science Club 61-63; Beta
Club 61-63; Sc1ence Club 61-63; Beta Club 63 - 65,
Treas. 63 - 64, Pres. 64- 65; Baseball 63-65; Language
Club 63 - 65; Committee Chairman for Jr. - Sr. 63 - 65;
Golf Team 63 - 65 ; Bowling Team 63 - 65; Assistant CoEditor of AERIE 63 - 64; Co- Editor of AERIE 64 - 65,
Co- Editor of AERIE 64- 65; Nominee for Governor's
Honor Program 63 - 64; Candidate for NCTE 63-64;
Candidate for Co - President 64; American Mathematics
AssociationAward 63 - 64; Delegate to Leadership Conference 63 - 65, U. of Ga. Achievement Award 63 - 64;
SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 64 - 65; Curtis $100 Sales Club
64- 65; Dramatics Club 64 - 65; Homeroom President
64 - 65; Senior Superlative 64- 65.
Sandra Samples
Transferred from Roswell in 1964. Pep Squad 64-65;
Jr. Civitan 64-65; Dramatics Club 64- 65.
Hughie Scoggins
Pep Squad 64 - 65; FFA 64-65 .
Allen Ray Smith
4 - H Club 58 - 65; Football 59 61 ; FFA 64 - 65; Pep Squad
64 65.
Terry Smith
Football 59 - 62; Music Club 59 - 61; Language Club 61-
46
�62; Science Club 61-62; Library Club 63-64; Jr. Red
Cross 63-64; Pep Squad 64-65.
J. C. Smith
4-H Club 60-64; Song Leader 63-64; Curtis $100 Sales
Club 64-65.
Dan Spruell
FFA 60-61, 63-65; Pep Squad 64-65 .
David Standridge
FFA 64-65.
Dexter Strickland
FBLA 63-64; FFA 64-65; Pep Squad 64-65.
"Hey! You've got wax in your ear."
Joe Tarpley
Band 62-65.
Larry Tatum
Basketball 60-61; FFA 60-65.
Ann Wallis
Pep Squad 61-62; FHA 61-62; Jr . Red Cross 63-64;
FBLA 63-64; Reporter 64-65.
Hilda Webb
FHA 60-61; Library Club 61-65, Sec. 62-63; Honor
Roll 61-62; Jr. Beta Club 61-62, Dramatics Club 6364; FBLA 63-65; U. of Ga. Certificate of Merit 64;
SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 64-65; Pep Squad 64-65.
Doug Williams
FFA 63-65; Pep Squad 64-65.
Lady Clariol's husband
Elaine Wilson
Transferred in 1963 from Albany. Pep Squad 64-65.
Nancy Wood
Basketball 60-63, Manager 63-65; Cheerleader 61-62;
Jr. Beta Club 61-62; Beta Club 63-65; Dramatics Club
61-65, Mus1c Club 60-64, AERIE Ad Staff 63-64; Patron's Page Editor of AERIE 64-65, Chorus 60-61, Library Club 60-62, Pres. 61-62; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff
64-65, Girls' State 64; Co-President 64-65, Student
Council 64-65.
47
"Whew! I had a big lunch."
�As I ascend these stairs, I know my
children await me.
The Beta Playboy.
The ideal family???
"Double, Double toil and trouble;
Fire bum and cauldron bubble."
"You're accusing me of
throwing a spitball?"
And I though the breaks were supposed to
be fun.
"This poison ivy of the armpit is murder."
"Darn it" Snake eyes again!"
�ACTIVITIES
�These are the 1964-65 Senior Superlatives. They were chosen by their classmates as
the most outstanding members of the Senior Class.
�It is a great honor to be held in such high esteem by one's fellowmen, and these Seniors
will never forget the great honor bestowed upon them .
�BEST All ROUND
Sadie Phillips
Jerry Gr aharn
"Please, Mother, I'd Rather Do It M yseli."
�MOST ATHLETIC
Sammy Martin
Jennie Martin
''Who Needs a Coach, With A Quarterback Like
This?"
�CUTEST
Brenda Ray
Micheal Lively
"We Were Born This Way; What's Your Excuse?"
�MOST DEPENDABLE
Janice Garmon
Gary Cagle
"Don't Give Up Gang; It 1s Only 20 More Miles To the
Gas Station."
�'
BEST DRESSED
Patricia Dinsmore
Reggie Cox
"What Do You Mean We're Too Old-Fashioned'l"
56
�FRIENDLIEST
Sheila Rucker
David Alley
"I WAS The Greatest."
57
�MOST INTELLECTUAL
Georgia Mann
Tommy Phillips
"Cue Ball In The Side Pocket."
sa
�MOST POPULAR
Jane Phillips
David Rayner
Kerry Hansard
"Our Group Had 47o/o Fewer Fans."
59
�MOST TALENTED
Anita Holcombe
Allen Greene
"You Think I'm Bad, Dig The Nut With The Oboe."
60
�WITTIEST
Melba Hender on
Phil Herring
"l Told You You Couldn 1t Out Run That '409'."
�HOMECOMING COURT & QUEEN
Dale Bryant, Carol McGinnis, Jane Phillips, Jennie Martin, Sad1e Phillips, Melba Henderson.
Jane Phillips, Homecoming Queen for 1964
-65, and Sammy Martin, Mr. Football for
1964-65. Sammy was chosen by the Varsity
Cheerleaders as the most outstanding player
of the year.
�1964-65 HOMECOMING
, 1i , Jane Phillips wa cho en by the Varsity
Football Team as Homecoming Queen for the
1964-65 ,chool term. Jane is active in the Beta
Club, Music, Dramatics Club, is Co-Editor of
the annual, wa pre 'ident of her class for four
years, and wa chosen "Most Popular" by the
Senior Clas .
After the game the Queen and her Court enjoyed the Homecoming Dance.
�SENIOR LOG
OF EVENTS
August 25--Registration Day
eptember 7-- Labor Day Holiday
September 21--Rmg orders mailed
Ocgobcr 1--Class officers named: Janice Garmon, President; Kerry Hansard, VicePresident; David Alley, Secretary; Michael Lively,
Treasurer; Sammy Martin, Sergeant-at-Arms.
October 1--Attended ADviSE A 1 D CONSF 'Tat Theatre Atlanta
October 2-- Fair Holiday
October 2--Pictures and feature story in Atlanta JOLR 1AL concerning class activities.
October 2--Last day of magazine drive--sales $500 more than clas of 1964.
Top alesmen: Dale Bryant, David Rayner, Alta Barron, and Maurice
Maurice Mullinax.
October 7 --Club pictures made.
October 7- -Cardinals won the World Series.
October 12--Columbus Day'
October 13- -Homecoming queen nomination
October 16--Homecoming: Jane Phillips chosen Homecoming Queen
October 19- -Class now has 97 members- -Dianne
1
eal enrolls.
October 20--We went to see BECKET.
October 23-- Final ring payments
October 26--Dropped Carol McGinnis and Robert Williams--Marriage'!
t\ovember 2--Quoted "To Celia"
1\ovember 5--Went to Merchandise Mart to view exhibits
64
�High Class Ghost Stories
Senior Mama
November 13- -Class Meeting relative to school spirit
November 17--$100 Curtis Club pins came- -there were 21.
~ovember
19--Attended RHil'<OCEROS at Theatre Atlanta
November 20--Student Directory now available.
November 20 --"Sure As You're Born" produced (one-act play.)
1\ovember 24--Curtis prizes came
November 25--0ut for Thanksgiving!
December 3- -Book report by Hardy in all Senior English Classes
December 9- -Senior Rings Came!!!!!!!!
December 18- -Out for Christmas!!
January 4--All back except Larry Tatum!
January 14--Attended THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY at Theatre Atlanta
January 22--Half the Senior year ended!
February 4--Attended MY FAIR LADY
February 18--We see Holiday on Ice
April 2--Junior -Senior Prom
April 15- -Spring Holidays begin!
April 29--Attended A MA
FOR ALL SEASO S
May 23--Comrnencement Sunday
May 26--Graduation Day!'!!!! I!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I!!!!!
65
�Seniors leaving for play
So young, and so shy
1964-1965 Knitting Team
SENIORITY puts you here.
66
Senior Lounge
�ATHlETICS
�FOO
1964 Varsity "Eagles"
Schedule
Cherokee County
Clark ton
Monroe
Russell
Sandy Springs
St. Joseph
North Springs
Central Gwinnett
Norcross
Rockdale County
Coaches: Broadwell, Letchas, Fields
68
�BALL
Roger Holcombe
Fullback
Sammy Martin
Halfback
David Alley
End
David Rayner
Guard
69
Tommy Phillips
Guard
�Ronnie Jackson
Halfback
Larry Richards
End
Randy Crenshaw
Fullback
Brad Sanderson
Quarterback
Tommy Henderson
Center
Jerry Cook
End
�Jimmy Collins
End
Bobby Kirby
Guard
Bobby Wood
Quarterback
James Timms
Tackle
Jimmy Phillips
End
Kenny Fields
Tackle
�Mark Payne
Center
Jerry Rogers
Halfback
Fred Sanderson
Tackle
Harold &lice
Tackle
Tommy Estes
Tackle
Managers--Kerry Hansard
Roy Newberry
�Danny Moulder
Guard
Johnny Powell
Guard
Rayburn Martin
Tackle
Leroy Bryant
Halfback
73
�B-TEAM FOOTBALL
FRONT ROW: Donald Pruitt, Walter Pitts, Ronnie Hollifield, Johnny Jackson, Jerome Hunter, Calvin Moss, Ronnie
Anglin, Rolly Mcfarland. BACK ROW: Ricky Rogers, David Stnckland, Bill Coleman, Freddy Richards, James
Hansard, Ricky Macfarland, Leroy Harbin, Alvin Matthews.
E
I
G
H
T
H
G
R
A
D
E
FRONT ROW: Tony Jones, Danny Bennett, Allen Holcombe, G. W. Jackson, Kerry Dangar,
Bobby Beaty. BACK ROW: Robert DeLong, Phil Christopher, Edwin Bobo, Ricky Wyatt, Roger
Cato.
74
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Sheryl Turner, Linda Hamrick, Brenda Ray, Janice Allen, Sheila Rucker, Harriet Hughes, Judy Stephens, Sandra
Hamrick, Linda Winters, Sue Rogers, Sponsor: Mrs. Hearn.
B-TEAM CHEERLEADERS
FIRST ROW: ConmeMcMullan, Sandi Jones, Sue Crenshaw. MIDDLE ROW: Mary Helen
Rayner, Jane Nix, Susan Douglas. THIRD ROW: Susan Combs, Pam Martin.
75
�VARSITY CHEE
Our memories as cheerleaders
will always be a part of our live .
Our love for her made the e experiences happy ones which enrich our hearts. Her integrity and
enthusiasm for good sportsmanship made us a cheer leading team.
Captain
Sandra Hamrick
Janice Allen
Brenda Ray
Linda Winters
Sue Rogers
76
�EADERS
Thank you, Mr . Hearn, for showing us the true Milton pirit, for
encouraging us, and for timulating us to our best.
The Cheerleaders
Co-Captain
Shetla Rucker
Linda Hamrick
Harriet Hughes
Sheryl Turner
77
Judy Stephens
�CROSS COUNTRY
1
65 Cross Country Team
Reggie Cox, Gary Reece, John Wolfe, Roger Martin, Kerry Hansard, Bill Bates, Kenny Anderson, Kenny Wolfe.
78
�Milton
25
19
Milton
11
8
Milton
28
'64 Schedule
(Lowest score wins.)
Sandy Springs
20
24
orth Springs
32
36
Chamblee
24
79
�BOYS' VARSITY
FRONT ROW: Ronnie Jackson, Reggie Cox, Norris Wood; BACK ROW. Johnny Jackson, David Moore, Brad
Sanderson, Kerry Hansard, Phil Herring, Clay Samples, David Alley, Larry Richards, Coach John Eskew.
Coach John Eskew
80
Manager: Johnny Jackson
�PI-ilL HERRING--6'3" senior--center.
Phil's height and good jumping
ability made him the top rebounder
this year. He also has a fine shooting eye.
KERRY HANSARD--6' senior-forward.
Kerry is the most improved player
on the team this year. He also
"quarterbacks" the team.
REGGIE COX--5'8" senior--guard.
Reggie has improved greatly since
last year. He is a good ball handler
and can score if the opportunity
arises.
1964-65 SCHEDULE
'ov.
1 1 ov.
Nov.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
20 . . . . . . . . . . Buford
21 ... Sandy Springs
24 .. Forsyth County
1 . . . . . . . . 1 orcross
4 ........ Clarkston
5 .... North Springs
11 ......... Monroe
ROGER HOLCOMBE--6'2" senior
--forward.
Roger has been hampered with injuries this year, but when he could
play he did a fine job.
Dec. 15 ... Rockdale Co.
Dec. 18 .......... Duluth
Jan. 5 ........ St. Joseph
Jan. 8 ......... Clarkston
Jan. 9 ....... 't\orth Cobb
Jan. 12 ..... Forsyth Co.
Jan. 15 ......... Monroe
Jan. 16 .... North Springs
DAVID ALLEY--6'1" senior--forward.
David has been a good reserve,
showing a lot of team spirit and
desire.
Jan. 23 .... Sandy Springs
Jan. 29 .... Rockdale Co.
Jan. 30 ....... St. Joseph
Feb. 2 ........... Buford
Feb. 9 ........... Duluth
Feb. 12 ..... North Cobb
Feb. 13 ....... Norcross
DAVID MOORE--6' junior--guard.
David is a fine rebounder and the
leading scorer this year. He should
be one of the top guards in the
region next year.
�BRAD SANDERSON--6' junior-forward.
Brad was a good rebounder, a good
passer, and a good team member.
He shows a lot of promise for next
year.
lARRY RICHARDS--5'10" junior
--forward.
Larry is a good rebounder and a
fine shot. He exerted 100o/o effort
throughout the season.
RONNIE JACKSON--5'9" junior-guard.
Ronnie is probably the finest faker
on the team. He is expected to do
a fine job next year.
STATISTICS
Rebounds
Herring
Hansard
Moore
Cox
Sanderson
Holcombe
Av. per game
10.3
7.0
11.8
7.0
3.0
5.0
Rebounds
o/o per game Free throws
45
30
3u
33
40
40
ClAY SAMPI..ES--6'2" sophomore
--forward.
Although this was Clay's first year
of basketball, he proved to be very
valuable with his exceptional rebounding ability.
7.0
3.1
5.3
1.5
3.2
3.6
60o/o
45o/o
81o/o
52o/o
33o/o
50o/o
Samples
Richards
Jackson
Alley
Wallace
MARCUS WALlACE- -6' sophomore
--guard--forward.
Marcus is probably the team's
finest outside shooter and should be
one of the better scorers next year.
Av. per game
4.0
4.3
2.2
0.2
6.0
o/o per game Free throws
45
41
38
37
36
5.0
3.0
0.5
0.8
4.5
56o/o
50o/o
46o/o
OOo/o
55o/o
NORRIS WOOD--5 18" sophomore
--guard.
Norris spent some t1me on the Bteam this year gaining experience.
He should be a lot of help next
year.
�"All for one and one for all."
�VARSITY
G
I
R
L
s
'
B
A
s
K
E
B-TEAM
T
B
A
L
L
Brenda Martin, Nancy Fouts, Earline Cato, Annelle Johnson, Linda Reese, Elaine Wood, Gaile Reece, Wanda
Peny.
�Co-captain--Bonnye Hansard
Junior forward
Co-Captain--Sheila Estes
Junior forward
Jane Burgess
Sophomore forward
85
Donna Nalley
Junior forward
�Babbie Greene
Sophomore guard
Myra Bryant
Sophomore guard
Sherry Hagood
Sophomore guard
86
Earline Cato
Sophomore guard
�Annelle Johnson
Sophomore FoiWard
Kathy Worley
Sophomore guard
Gaile Reece
Freshman foiWard
87
Wandy Perry
Freshman foiWard
�OUR BOYS IN ACTION!
88
�B-TEAM
EIGHTH GRADE
89
�GOLF TEAM
Coach Fields
Reggie Cox
90
�Tommy Phillips
Phil Herring
There were three lettermen returnees from last years
golf team which journeyed to Waycross to the state
tournament. Although they did not place very high,
each member gained an experience which helped the
team this year.
Coach Fields hopes the interest in golf will keep growing so that the team will not fall down since four of its
five members will be graduating.
David Rayner
91
Tommy Henderson
�B
0
w
L
I
N
G
The bowling teams compete against the other chools
in the 1'\orth Fulton area. There are separate leagues
for the boys and girls. Trophies are presented to the
first and second place teams in each league.
T
E
A
M
s
92
�ORGANIZATIONS
�THE ANNUAL STAFF
SPONSORS:
Mrs. Marjorie Morton
Miss Gail Thompson
CO-EDITORS:
Jane Phillips
Tommy Phillips
ASSISTANT CO-EDITOR
Donna Nalley
Bruce Wood
CLASS EDITOR:
Sadie Phillips
BUSINESS MANAGER:
Jeny Graham
FACULTY EDITIOR:
Janice Garmon
SPORTS EDITORS:
Jennie Martin
Reggie Cox
CLUB EDITOR:
Georgia Mann
FEATURES EDITOR:
Patricia Dinsmore
ART EDITOR:
Melba Henderson
CAPTION EDITOR:
Phil Herring
94
�CO-EDITORS:
Jane Phillips
Tommy Phillips
ASSISTANT CO-EDITORS:
Donna Nalley
Bruce Wood
HOMEROOM REPRESENTATIVES
We are proud of this year's representatives for they
sold more annuals this year than any other. Karen
Timms was the leading salesman.
95
�LEARNING
KNOWLEDGE
THE BETA CLUB
The Beta Club is an organization of honor and service.
Its members arc chosen not only for their scholastic
average but also for the basis of their character,
achievement, and leader ship .
• 1i · McLemore--Sponsor
Tommy Phillips--President
1an ice Thompson--Vice-President
Sadie Phillips- -Secretary
Nancy Barber- - Treasurer
1udy Chadwick--Reporter
96
�FOR THE BETTER TOMORROW
Mr. Hambalek--Sponsor
Simmy Crisler--President
Shirley Bates--Vice-President
Gaile Reece --Secretary
Nelda Hesketh--Treasurer
Paul Webb--Reporter
The members of this club arc chosen on their schola stlc .1vcrage. They mu t abo be approved by all
teachers and fellow club members.
THE JUNIOR BETA CLUB
97
�THE F.F.A.
The Future Farmers of
America--boys intere ted
in vocational agriculture
Mr. Smith--Spon!:>or
Tony Cox--Pres.
Ricky Dangar-Vice -President
Richard Fowler--2nd
VIce-President
Donald Ray- -Secretary
Phil Worley--Treas.
Steve Fell-- Reporter
Ronnie Loner - Parliamentarian
Ronald Moore- -Sentinel
THE F.H.A.
The Future Homemakers of America grow
towards new horizons in
their homemaking activities . . .
Mrs. Smith- -Sponsor
Sheila Estes--Pres.
Mary Helen Rayner-Vice-President
Shirley Albert son-Secretary
Patsy Holden--Treas.
Tommie Anderson-Reporter
98
�THE $100 DOLLARS SENIOR
SALES CLUB
"Well done, Seniors!"
''Thanks to the Curtis Magazine Company and along
with the help of our Senior ' 1ama, 'Miss Ruby Crawford, we students sold $100 (and plus) worth of magazine subscriptions--" The Senior Class totaled more
than $5, 000 on magazine sales this year.
THE JUNIOR CIVITAN
Mr. Trimble- -Sponsor
Melba Henderson--Pres .
Betty Vaughan-Vice-President
Linda Winters--Secretary
Glenda Medlin--Treasurer
Jimmy Collins-Sergeant at Arms
Tommie Ander on-Chaplain
�Gary Cagle-- Editor
Sadie Phillip --
Janice Garmon- -Associate Editor
Sheila Rucker--
THEECH
Mary Jo Haley--Feature Editor
Carol Sue Fields--Typist
1. Anita Holcombe
2. Jane Phillip
Jennie Martin & Jerry Graham
Are the Production
Managers
Mr. Massey--
Anita Holcombe--ALPHARETTA SUN
Kerry Han ard--Sports Editor
100
�Business Manager
i\1elba Henderson--News Editor
Circulation Manager
Phil Herring--Art Editor
OES STAFF
David Rayner--Exchange Editor
Nancy Wood--Alumni Editor
Janice Allen- -Make -up Editor
Gossip Editors:
l. Jennie Martin
2. Mary Jo Haley
3. Hilda Webb
Advisor
Proof Readers: Jane Phillips
Tommy Phillips
Sadie Phillips
101
�TO MAKE THE BEST BETTER
4- H CLUB
"M} Head to clearer thinking, my Heart to greater
loyalty, my Hands to larger service, my Health to
better living, for my Club, my Community, and my
Country . . . "
Girls
Boys
Jane Nix--President
Janet Bell--Vice-President
Bonnye Hansard--Secretary
Carol Wood--Reporter
Rodney Reese --President
Bruce Wood--Vice-President
Mike Crisler- -Secretary
Michael Bell--Reporter
102
�THE DRAMATICS CLUB
Mr. Massey- -Sponsor
Jane Phillips- -President
Jennie Martin--Vice -President
Melba Hender on--Secretary-Treasurer
HIGH SCHOOL RED CROSS
Roger Holcombe- -President
Mary Helen Rayner-Vice-President
Mrs. Harmon--Sponsor
Elaine Morgan--Secretary &
Treasurer
Bobby Herrin- -Reporter
�F.T.A.
"The Future Teachers of America is a club that believes in the curse of ignorance, wisdom as revealed
in human lives as well as in books, and opportunities
for the future. It is a club that believe in laughter; in
love; in faith; and in all ideals and distant hopes that
lure us on."
Mrs. Reece Sponsors
Mrs. Cock
Alta Barron- -President
Allen Greene--Vice -President
Babbie Greene--Secretary
Sheryl Turner--Treasurer
Luella Williams- -Historian
Nelda Hesketh Librarians
Jane Nix
104
�F.B.L.A. CLUB
The Future Business Leaders of America Club is an
organization to promote service , education, and progres in the business world.
Georgia Mann--President
Bobby Wood--Vice-President
Billy Green --Secretary
Miss Chappell Sponsors
Miss Walton
Sue Rogers--Trea urer
Ann Wallis--Reporter
LANGUAGE CLUB
Mr. Batson- -Sponsor
Co-Presidents: Libby Woods & Michael Lively
105
�THE DEBATING CLUB
Mr. Trimble--Span or
Gary Cagle-- President
Libby Woods--VIce-President
Bobby Herrin- -Sec. & Treas.
THE LIBRARY CLUB
Miss Woods- -Sponsor
The obJectives of the Library Club are to arouse greater interest in library work and
librarianship as a career and to g1ve opportumty for recognition to library assistants.
Janice Smith--President
Delorise Patton--Vice-President
Charlotte Ockomon- -Secretary
106
Maurice Mullinax- -Treasurer
Wilma Garrison- -Reporter
Elizabeth Roland-- Historian
�THE STUDENT COUNCIL
Jerry Graham, Nancy Wood, Co- presidents; Sammy Martin,
Kerry Hansard, David Alley, Bruce Wood, Bill Green, Michael
Lively, Kathy West, Judy Richards, Simmy Crisler, Babbie
Greene, Luella Williams, LibbyWoods, Loretta Phillips, Janice
Carmon, Phil Rainwater, Connie Dalton, Jane Burgess.
Mr. J. B. Tate, Sponsor
107
�BAND
The band begins it year by playing at football games and pep rallie and tops the season off with a fall concert of selections from half -time shows. The band then ettles
down to more serious studtes and presents a Christmas and a Spring Concert. For a
finishing touch to the year the band plays the Grand March and the Alma Mater at
Graduation.
Director: Mr. Seese
ASSISTA T BAND LEADERS:
Allen Greene
Reggie Cox
Garry Garmon
108
�THE
~~ PEP "
SQUAD
The Pep Squad is a newly organized club at Milton led by the cheerleaders. It is
made up of the Milton students who wish to support their team without participating in
the actual ~port. The Pep Squad works of promote better "school spirit."
The football and basketball players and cheerleaders would like to thank everyone
who has supported the Milton teams by means of the Pep Squad.
THE YOUTH JURY
The Youth Jury is a newly formed organization of specially chosen students
of the metro -area. Serving as jurors in
actual court case of juvenile offenders,
these teenage jurors recommend the
punishment for the offender. It is hoped
that when these juvenile offenders see
that instead of standing before a judge,
theyfacetheirown peers, they will think
twice before they break the law again,
as in many cases the jury sees through
their excuses and is more strict than
the judge would be .
�MIXED CHORUS
Judy Stephens, Mary Newton, Bobby Page, Freddie Sanderson, Allen Greene, David Phillips, Tony Dinsmore,
Bonnye Hansard, Joan Rucker, Libby Woods, Melba Jean Reece, Earline Cato, Pam Martin, Maynita Fouts,
Robby Barnett, Kerry Hansard, Brad Sanderson, Mike Bell, Gail Sutton, Doris Kirby, Kay Mansell, Carol McGinnis, Jennie Martin, Jane Phillips, Richard Elliott, Gary Garmon, Sharon Wilkie, Betty Vaughan, Tommie
Anderson.
Miss Peggy Rainwater, Director
110
�BEGINNER'S GIRLS' CHORUS
EIGHTH GRADE MUSIC
111
�Girls' Ensemble
Sharon Etris
Mary Lynn Jones
Evelyn Hansard
Myra Bryant
Kathy Walker
Suellen Mauldin
GIRLS' CHORUS
112
�JUNIORS
�ClASS OFFICERS
Luella Williams
President
Billy Green
Treasurer
Libby Woods
Secretary
Bruce Wood
Vice - President
The energetic Juniors really got off to a good
start with making money for their class. They
had many projects during the summer, including
car washes, cake sales, and ock dances in
order to have a successful Jr.-Sr. Prom .
Bill Akins
Stevie Allen
Linda Albertson
Shirley Albertson
Teresa Allen
Tony Allen
114
Sammy Allen
Gloria Anderson
�Harriett Anderson
ClASS SPONSORS
Mr. Broadwell, Mr. Hawkins, Mrs. Reece, Mrs. Hearn, Mr. Fields
Tommie Anderson
The Junior Class thanks the sponsors for their help this
year.
Kenneth Angel
Larry Arons
Patsy Brannon
Kenneth Barfield
Phyllis Askea
Stephen Brumbelow
Derrell Brooks
115
Sue Blalock
David Carroll
�Diane Cash
Patsy Cash
Jimmy Collins
Steve Elliott
Mark Coleman
Maggie Cook
Jerry Cook
Sammy Cowart
Mike Crisler
Judy Chadwick
Elaine Cowart
Ronnie Cox
Ricky Dangar
Randy Crenshaw
Howard Daws
Sheila Estes
Sandra English
116
Yvonne Echols
Wayne Estes
�Sharon Etris
Steve Fell
Hannah Gray
Larry Gannon
Billy Green
Melvin Grimes
Jimmy Green
Linda Hamrick
Bonnye Hansard
Tommy Henderson
Martha Ann Holbrook
Linda Holcombe
Douglas Green
Sandra Hamrick
Bobby Herrin
Harriett Hughes
117
Patricia Garrison
Barbara Hagwood
JoAnn Jackson
�Linda Jackson
Ronnie Jackson
Grace Johnson
Doyle Jones
Piclure not
available
Bobby Kirby
Morris Loner
Thomas Martin
Ronnie Loner
Elizabeth McMahan
Glenda Medlin
Judy Merritt
David Moore
Jayne Moss
Phil Moss
Donna Nalley
Derrell Nesbit
118
Kaye Mansell
Jean Moss
Mary Newton
�Charlotte Ockoman
Diane Phillips
Bobby Page
Donald Oliver
Melba Jean Reece
Larry Richards
Sue Rogers
Ronnie Rogers
Joan E. Rucker
Brad Sanderson
Ronnie Smith
Jane Spence
David Phillips
Betty Rogers
Elizabeth Roland
Donna Smith
Judy Stephens
119
Janice Smith
Gail Sutton
�Chris Talley
Janice Thompson
Dale Tucker
Shery 1 Turner
Elaine Upshaw
Betty Vaughn
Lewis Webb
Gloria West
Luella Williams
Terry West
Edward Wilkins
Larry Williams
Randall Williams
Linda Winters
Barbara Womack
Bruce Wood
Phil Worley
Joan Wright
Paul Wood
Libby Woods
120
�SOPHOMORES
�ClASS OFFICERS
Babbie Greene
Vice-President
Jane Burgess
President
Nancy Haney
Secretary-Treasurer
Jeannie Allen
Linda Anglin
Mark Appling
Dale Austin
Douglas Bales
Gail Barron
Bill Bates
Micheal Bell
Gary Bennett
Becky Benson
Diane Benson
122
�Delores Boatfield
Tony Boling
Dorothy Brannon
Myra Bryant
Jane Burgess
Jerry Burnett
Gloria Carlan
Doyle Cates
Earline Cato
Harold Chester
Bill Coleman
Nancy Coleman
David Collett
Susan Combs
Eddie Dance
Carlene Dangar
Benny Darracott
Albert Day
Nelle Dinsmore
Ricky Dinsmore
Carolyn Dockery
Melvin Blackwell
Harold Buice
�Susan Douglas
Billy Durham
Kenneth Fields
Diane Fleck
Peggy Foster
Maynita Fouts
Nancy Fouts
Jimmy Francis
Randall Gaddis
Dow Garrett
Wilma Garrison
Danny Gates
Rex Grizzle
Ronnie Gunter
Steve Gayton
Shirley Green
Babbie Greene
Sherrie Hagood
Mary Beth Halverson
Joyce Hamrick
Nancy Haney
Mildred Hansard
Sue Hawkins
�Alfred Heard
Martha Ann Holmes
Linda Jones
Richard Kinard
Bland Marshall
Linda Henderson
Denny Holbrook
Bobby Holcombe
Burma J :1ckson
Annelle Johnson
Brenda Jones
Sandra Jones
Wayne Jones
Barbara Kimbrell
James Lathem
Terry Lively
Bobby Macris
Velma Marshall
John Martin
Nancy Holcombe
Doyle Jones
Karen Kimbrell
Mark Mann
�Pam Martin
Roger Martin
Sylvia Martin
Judy Massey
Susie Mauldin
Shirley McMahan
Connie McMullan
Steve Mitchell
Ernie Moore
Ronald Moore
Danny Morris
Danny Moulder
Gary Mulkey
Larry Newberry
Roy Newberry
Larry Newton
Jane Nix
Deloris Patton
Mark Payne
Patsy Pearson
Wendell McClesky
Evelyn Payne
Ray Nalley
�Jimmy Phillips
Beverly Poteete
Mary Helen Rayner
Gary Reece
Johnny Powell
Beverly Richards
Diane Pruitt
Glenn Pruitt
Freddie Richards
Jerry Richards
Bill Rogers
Brenda Rogers
Jerry Rogers
Joan Rucker
Clay Samples
Ronnie Sanders
Linda Scott
Elaine Smith
Sheila Smith
Ginger Southern
Leslie Spruill
Annette Stapler
Jack Stapler
�T o ny Thacker
Kayron Sutton
Dewey Tatum
Patricia Tatum
Diane Thompson
Vicky Thompson
James Timms
Pat Toffton
Frankie Turner
Johnny Upshaw
Kathy Walker
Brenda Wallace
Belinda Warren
Sammy Whitmire
Barbara Wilkins
Lonnie Winters
Bobby Wood
Kathy Worley
James Wright
Kathy Stewart
Sharon Wilkie
Norris Wood
Clay Young
�FRESHMEN
�Simmy Crisler
Vice-President
CLASS OFFICERS
Connie Dalton
President
Phd Rainwater
Secretary-Treasurer
Kimsey Abbott
Ann Alberson
Johnny Allen
Geraldine Anglin
Ronnie Anglin
Tommy Annstrong
Stevie Askea
Kathy Bailey
Donald Baker
Marcus Bales
Dennis Barron
Lavon Bates
Shirley Bates
Jan Bell
130
�Mike Bell
Harold Bennett
1 Iilda Bennett
Kathy Blalock
Linda Bolins
Brenda Brannon
Carolyn Brumblelow
Ray Brumblelow
Robert Brumbelow
Connie Bryant
Leroy Bryant
Cathy Byrd
Diane Cagle
Gail Cagle
Janice Cagle
Ann Calahan
Trenton Campbell
Gail C ulan
Connie Castleberry
Kenneth Chambers
Rodney Chatham
Patricia Chester
Penny Coleman
Mike Collett
Joan Compton
Kenneth Cook
Vickie Cox
Sue Crenshaw
Simmy Crisler
Connie Dalton
131
�Elaine Dance
Timmie Danger
Rebecca Darracott
Micheal David
Ted Demsey
Charles Dinsmore
Connie Dorris
Jennifer Elliott
Richard Elliott
Michael English
Tommy Estes
Tony Eubanks
Henry Flint
Jackie Fouts
Holbert Garmon
Barbara Ann Garrison
Charles Garrison
Patricia Gilbert
Sally Gilstrap
Debbie Gleason
Clarence Gravitt
Phil Green
Mark Greene
Evelyn Hansard
Chuck Hayden
Donald Helms
Jimmy Henderson
Randy Henderson
Nelda Hesketh
Jerry Hogwood
132
�Faye Holbrook
Teresa Holbrook
Barbara Holcombe
David Holcombe
Sue Holcombe
Calvin Holden
Patsy Holden
Albert Holder
Ronnie Hollifield
Martha Ann Holmes
Mary Sue Holtzclaw
James Honea
Jack Houze
Sandy Huggins
Jerome Hunter
Delores Ingram
Nolan Ingram
Johnny Jackson
Pam Jarvis
Mary Lynn Jones
Orbrie Joyner
Mike Kelley
Danny Kenny
Barbara Kimbrell
Patsy Lively
Robert Long
Ellen Macris
Lester Manders
Brenda Martin
Patsy Martin
133
�She lene Martin
Penny Mashburn
Terry Mashburn
Zelma Marshall
Reid Massey
Alvin Mathews
Rickie McFarland
Rolly McFarland
Linda McRee
Helen Miller
GOI£ HlHITUIG
Steve Monroe
Elizabeth Moore
Elaine Morgan
Rex Morris
Calvin Moss
Barbara Mullinax
Phi 1 Mullinax
Rondall Mullinax
Danny Norton
Sue Nunn
David Oliver
Sandra Page
Joseph Pendley
Wanda Perry
Doris Phillips
Picture not
a-~ailable
Diane Pirkle
Walter Pitts
Christine Plum ley
Barbara Pruitt
Donald Pruitt
134
�Brenda Pugh
Phil Rainwater
Lamar Rankin
Mary Louise R:mkin
Gaile Reece
Linda Reese
Rodney Reese
Billy Reeve
David Richards
Dianne Richards
Mary Ann Richards
Kenneth Rogers
Phil Rucker
Don Rudas1ll
Danny Samples
Fred Sanderson
Linda Satterfield
Robert Shirley
J. C . Smith
Betty Standridge
David Strickland
Shelby Strickland
Ronnie Sutton
Kathy Tatum
Terry Temples
Harry Thompson
Jimmy Thompson
Johnny Thompson
Larry Thornton
Karen Timms
135
�Kenneth Timms
Lynn Timms
Bobby Ray Turner
Elizabeth Vaughan
Harry Vaughan
Paul Vaughan
Bart Walden
Sharon Walker
Marcus Wall ace
Louise Waters
Paul Webb
Ricky Webb
Charles Williams
Karen Williams
Kendall Wolfe
Carol Wood
Elaine Wood
Gene Wood
Judy Wood
Steve Woodliff
Jerry Woods
Bill Worley
Johnny Worley
Billy Wright
136
�EIGHTH GRADE
�Kathy West
Vice-President
CLASS OFFICERS
Judy Richards
President
Loretta Phillips
Secretary-Treasurer
Mary Jo Abbott
Van Allen
Larry Anderson
Steve Anglin
Jimmy Austin
Glenda Bailey
David Bales
Jessie Lee Bailey
John Barrett
Marie Bates
Bobby Beaty
Kenny Beaty
Rita Bell
Danny Bennett
Glenda Bennett
James Blackwell
Marvin Blackwell
Edwin Bobo
138
�Lanny Boles
Steve Born
Merriam Boswell
Steve Brannon
Elizabeth Brooks
Johnny Brooks
Dianne Brown
Johnny Brown
Mac Buice
Rita Ann Burgess
Sammy Burks
Herbert Burnett
Bobby Burriss
Roger Cato
Sammy Cham hers
Donna Chester
Mary Alice
Christopher
Carol Christopher
Phil Christopher
Pam Coker
Pam Collett
Rex Collett
Deborah Collins
Bill Cook
Donna Covington
Mary A lice Cox
Kerry Dangar
Susan Dangar
George David
Margaret Davis
Robert Delong
Donnie Dinsmore
Gail Dinsmore
Linda Driskell
Linda Duran
Diane Durham
139
�Ronnie Ebright
Loretta Ellison
Betty English
Linda Jean Fell
Ray Ferrell
Reba Ferrell
Mildred Flannagan
Stella Flannagan
Jerry Flowers
Diane Flynn
Joyce Fouts
Jill Fuller
Diane Funderburk
Stephanie
Funderburk
Loretta Gaddis
Holbert Garmon
Martha Garmon
Larry Garrard
Carroll Garrett
Carol Garrison
Odie Garrison
Tommy Gayton
Bobby Green
Alton Grimes
Rickie Grimes
Joyce Groover
B:ury Gunter
Jimmy Gunter
Peggy Hamrick
Peggy Hamrick
Sue Hamrick
Lanier Haney
James Hansard
Marnee Hansard
Leroy Harbin
Johnny Hardin
140
�Terry Hawkiru
Danny Heaton
Cary Henderson
Larry Hendrix
Sammy Hicks
Allen Holcombe
Linda Sue Holcombe
Patricia Holcombe
Nancy Holden
Sheila Houze
William Hudson
Willie Hunter
Brenda Hyde
Lynn Hyde
G. W. Jackson
Marie Jackson
Sara James
Jacquelyn Jones
Rinae Jones
Tony Jones
Karen Kendrix
Gail Kent
Danne Krough
Viola Lackey
Donna Lively
Barry Mann
Angie Marshall
Jane Martin
Rickey Martin
Tony Martin
Robbie Mashburn
Carol Mason
Diane Mason
Nicky McDougle
Denise McFarlan
Duane McGinnis
141
�Robert McMahan
Patricia Meeks
Glenda Melton
David Merritt
Alice Morris
Portia Morris
Paul Moss
Teddie Moulder
Patsy Nelson
Joyce Newton
Howard Nicholson
Jan as Oakley
Johnny Oliver
Melanie Page
Joyce Payne
Roger Payne
Loretta Phillips
Tommy Pinyan
Imogene Pirkle
Bonnie Pruitt
Marshall Pruitt
Dave Quay
Linda Ray
Mary Jo Ray
Tommy Ray
Kathy Reece
Kenneth Reece
McKinley Reece
Becky Reid
Bobby Richards
Judy Richards
Mary Roberts
Ricky Rogers
Wilma Rogers
Jan ice Roper
Mary Samples
142
�Marshall Sanders
Brenda Satterfield
Brenda Shirley
Crawford Shirley
Bobbie Smith
Bryant Smith
Clarice Smith
Nancy Spence
Bobby Stancil
Douglas Standridge
Earl Stapler
Milcired Stephens
Gloria Strickland
Elaine Sutton
Minnie Terry
Olivia Thompson
Sharon Thompson
Sheila Thompson
Ronnie Turner
Marion Vaughan
Vickie Vaughan
Jimmy Wallace
Judy Wallis
Lanny Walls
Bobbie Ward
Ronnie Warren
Tony Warren
Marsha Webb
Phil West
Kathy West
Shirley Westbrook
Melvin Wood
Sherrie Wood
Judy Wright
Ricky Wyatt
Jerry Christopher
143
�This has truly been a wonderful year and we
wish to thank those who have made this
year's AERIE possible: Mis Thompson and
Mrs. Morton for their patience and fine
supervision; Mr. Grindle, the head of all
Milton activities and the one who made the
pring supplement a reality; Mr. Brandon,
our photographers.
We would also like to thank the entire Annual
Staff. Each person worked untiringly to
make his deadline.
Again we would like to thank all those who
made it possible for us to head this 1965
AERIE.
Jane and Tommy
144
�''Four score and seven years
ago."
Phil, working??
"C'est la vie."
And it all started here.
So this is polo.
What's up, gang?
145
�PATRON 'S PAG E
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Grindle
Papa Seese's B-5 Playboys
Mtss Ruth Higgins
Reese D-2 Peanut Butter Cup
Miss R. E. C.
Rat Finks of B-6
Mrs. Elkins
Mr. Tate's E-3 Yoyos
Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Henderson
Mr. Batson's C - 5
Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Phillips
B-3 Yakkers
Mr. Batson
A -6 Hot Shots
Mr. and Mrs. Bob Barnett
B-1 Gossipers
Mr. Victor Lee Puckett
D-3 Knobs Mob
Mr. and Mrs. Squire Ferguson
Morton's B-2 Salt Shakers
Dr. William Murray, M.D.
D-4 Demerit Kings
Judy and Ted Walker
Mrs. Elkins's A-2
Nancy Barber
Miss Chapman's A-4
Danny and Mary Helen
Mrs. Hawkins's C-2
Melba and Douglas
Mr. Eskew's A -8
Jane and Hugh
Mr. Mas ey's B-4
David and Sadie
Mrs. Cock's E-1
Phil and Nancy
Miss Walton's Homeroom
Patsy and Bruce
Mrs . Hearn's I Iomeroom
David Merritt and Kathy Reese
Mrs. Elliott's C -1
Midge and Tony
Miss Thompson's E-2
Ginger and Kenny
Mr. Trimbles' s boys of A -7
Dale and Royce
Porky and his 20 oinks
Carol and Carroll
B-Team Cheerleaders
Janice and Billy
Crin Twitters
Bobby and Kathy
A - 1 Sugar babies
Davtd and Anita
146
.
�BUSINESS PATRON'S PAGE
C. R. Sims Alpharetta Paving Co.
Hicks Bookkeeping Service
James Bagwell-Atlanta Dairies
Louie E. Jones Funeral I lome Inc.
Alpharetta Builders Supply
Bates and Wood
Ralph Wilson's Insurance Agency
Agnes's Beauty Shop
Western Auto
Alpha Drugs
Wallace Furniture Co.
Dairy Queen -Brazier
Barnett Brothers
Fred Darnell's Store
Dinsmore's Texaco
Henderson Feed, Seed and Hardware
Alpharetta Florist
Mr. and Mrs. S. W. Pruitt
C. P. Brady and Son Auto Service Station
Hair Fashions by Margie
T.V. Appliance Sales and Service
Reece's Quick Shop
Cook's Shoe Shop
Farm & Acreage Realty Co.
Mauldin's Gulf Service Station
Alpharetta Appliance
Phillips Variety Store
Garmon's Photographing
147
�.
��died during the
I rom left arc Prime Mini ter , "ehru of India ,
· •l'nt·r.tl Douglas \fc \ rthur of the l nitcd State and
form r Pre ident llcrh rt lloO\ er.
~car.
Sew Prc5idrnt- I orci •n \Iini ter .iu
ppe
aragat (right) was lonna II} notrfied in
Rome on the night of lkcember 2 that
he had hcen el ted pre ident of Ita! .
\lrt'tchrr Caft'f- \\"oundul white ho -
tage and Belgian paratroop,.r were
carued from rescue plar" .tt I opold' ille after it an iH·d from 'itanlenillc
, '0\ernber 21. The paratrooper' deccnded on the rebel -held Congo cit
just a a ma acre of hostagl' began,
a nd their quick \H>rk a\('() the liw of
hundred .
, 1/linllcr. Ta/kf- Briti h I· orei~n ceretan Patrick (.onion \\'all.. <
•r, left,
tailed with \\'(st (,eJJn.trr Chancellor
Ludwig Erhard 111 Bonn on • 0\ernher
I; during effort to frnd a comprorni<;<·
on a new nuclear force for the trou bled \ tlantic \ lliann•.
World Events zn Review-1964
Pojw T'i ill 1111/ia- The 3 th International Euchar i'tic Congn
opened in Bomba'.
India, on . O\crnhcr 28. In Dectrnber , Pope Paul \ ' 1 m.tdc the Ionge 1 papal journ
in histor) to attt'nd l'S\ion of thl• congll' ' ·
�IT WALKS AT MIDNIGHT
Cast
Andy Fuller
Sharon Fuller
Jocko Wiggins
Mrs. Wiggins
Betty
Elinor Martindale
Gary Martindale
Rita Trent
Paulina Martindale
Cal Anderson
Jerry Graham
Jane Phillips
Phil Herring
Hilda Webb
Sheila Rucker
Sadie Phillips
David Alley
Anita Holcombe
Melba Henderson
Phil Johnson
Director: Mr. John Massey
Assistant Director: Janice Garmon
Stage Manager: Tommy Phillips
Stage Crew: Kenny Anderson
Kerry Hansard
Costumes: Mary Jo Haley
Sandra Samples
Make -up: Jennie Martin
Nancy Wood
�GRADUATION
Milton High proudly presented 85 graduating seniors their diplomas. Milton also presented several scholarships and awards: Louie E. Jones $250 scholarship to Mary Jo
Haley; Ray Rayner $250 memorial scholarship presented by the American Legion to
Nancy Wood; Grady Hospital School of Nursing gave a three year scholarship to Georgia
Mann; the C -1 $100 savings bond went to Mary Jo Haley; the Student Council $100 savings bond presented to Larry Tatum; the Beta Club award of $50 went to Nancy Wood;
the American Legion Auxiliary "Americanism" scholarship awarded to Robert Duncan;
the Betty Crocker award went to Marchia
Helms; Danforth Foundation awards for
Speakers
character and outstanding leadership
went to Jerry Graham and Nancy Wood;
awards for a 5. 0 academic average went
to Carol Sue Fields, Doris Kirby, and
Jean Garrison for one year and Mary Jo
Haley for three years.
Mary Jo Haley receiving award.
�1965
Other awards presented: Honor Keys for scholastic achievement went to Jane Phillips,
Sadie Phillips, Tommy Phillips, and Nancy Wood; the Ruby E. Crawford English award
went to Doris Kirby and her spelling award went to Jean Garrison; the American Mathematic Association award presented to Tommy Phillips; the Busch and Lomb Science
award to Tommy Phillips; a cash award for top library assistant went to Terry Smith;
the Reader's Digest Award presented to Tommy Phillips; Beta Club awards to graduating
members went to Jane Phillips, Sadie Phillips, Tommy Phillips, and Nancy Wood; the
P. T. A. cup awarded to best all around
girl presented to Sadie Phillips, the AtTommy receiving Journal Cup from Dr. West
lanta Journal Cup for best all around senior awarded to Tommy Phillips.
Sadie receiving P.T.A. Cup.
�Leroy Bryant, Ronald Anglin, Johnny Jackson, Mark Payne, Tommy Henderson, Fred Sanderson, Reggie Cox,
Bobby Wood; BACK ROW: Coach Fields, Jerry Graham, Tommy Phillips, Brad Sanderson, David Moore, Jimmy
Phillips, David Rayner, Stevie Allen, Manager Johnny Powell.
BASEBALL
Although the won -lost record of the baseball team is
not impressive, the Eagles kept their great spirit and
won three of their last four games. The club finished
the season in the first division by defeating Central
Gwinnett, the second place team, in the final outing
9-0. This was a young team with only four senior :
Reggie Cox, Jerry Graham, Tommy Phillips, and
David Rayner. Thus, there is a bright future for the
Milton baseball team .
Coach Fields
IV
�M VP
Reggie Cox was elected
most valuable player by the
team members. Reggie,
shifted this year from second base to shortstop, led
the team in hitting and
stolen bases . Reggie hit
over . 500 and stole over 20
bases in fourteen games.
�TRACK
FIRST ROW: Larry Tatum, Tony Boling, Gary Mulkey, Tommy Henderson, Kenny Wolfe, Jerome Hunter, Kenny
Anderson, Alvin Mathews, Tony Cox. SECOND ROW: Norris Wood, Johnny Wolfe, Larry Richards, Kerry Hansard,
Roy Rogers. THIRD ROW: Harold Buice, Jimmy Phillips, Gary Bennett, Ray Brumbelow, Sammy Allen, David
Oliver, Danny Morris, Rodney Reese, Randy Crenshaw, Billy Green.
We are proud of our distance
medley
team .
Johnny Wolfe, Kerry Hansard, Kenny Anderson,
and Kenny Wolfe were undefeated this year and
won two gold medals at
the Roswell Relays and
Dekalb Relays.
Distance Medley
�Johnny Wolfe took first place in the mile run in the state track
meet with a time of 4:32.5. We are proud of Johnny and know
that he will do even better in his next two years at Milton.
Ronnie Jackson placed second in region in pole vaulting.
Larry Richards placed third in region
in the broad jump.
Kerry Hansard placed
third in the region in
the two-mile run.
VII
�Melba Reece
Gaile Reece
Babbie Greene
Anne lle Johnson
Nelda Hesketh
TENNIS
Milton was fortunate to have its first tennis team this year. This team, coached by
Coach Broadwell, did well this year to be so young. With only one senior on the team,
Allen Greene, the Milton netters should be a big power in region play next year.
Simmy Chrisler
Bill Bates
Allen Greene
Freddie Richards
Ricky McFarland
Danny Kenny
�'izcnmj1 · T' irtory- \ group of \'iet Cono;
prisonns sat quieti) in Camau last October while guarded h) armed South
Vietnamese troops. The JH isoners were
among those captun•d during a majm
hattk on the Camau peninsula.
Rt UlliOII.\ nl tht• ll'n/1- \n East Ct•rman
mother emhtaced ho \\"est Cetman chil dren last "\0\emhcr at the Hdmstedt
railw;n st.ltion aftn the border di' iding
East and \\'est Gennan\ \\as opened £01
tlw lnst time since 1961 for East Cermans.
Tt'tllll II t l r omt d - Cosmonauts Konstantin
Fcol..tist<n . Col \'ladimir Komaw\ and Dt . !\oris
'\t•gmo\, ldt to tij.,ht , \\<1\ed to the nowd fmm .111
auto dut iug theit greeting in \[osrm' on October
19. The tlio had just returned ftom a Hi-orbit
!light in span· in the " \ ol..shod ."
\j> It'
Clumge nf Powa- Ak:-..< i h.os\gin, 60, left , and
Leonid
Btclhnc\, ·,7, tespecti,eh. \\'l't c named to he premier of
tht• So\ itt l nion .md secn·t,tn of the Communist part\ on
0< toht r I) l hn tool.. OH'r the posts \acatcd In the rcsign.ltwll of ' tl..lta Khrushchc\.
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1965
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1965.fmlh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/78fddee87f9a72e3757817937a5532f7.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=aiUhmKmwrEusANG-nydFFt7Dm1RxfHAuNE5qM%7EfeE0bCOXMd4AVifxYXW7lttRu7iE8MT6HRN84-aquProMhbNqzd-K2Z1urbuZidBNGQSpg0ZgWWbQVIKpwLs5S404hHcWKptp79nFZq6h-miPEhypip9lcsGgGYMn6Z%7EI%7E9wiYgnL%7Em1sZITA90dGX5hXAZ6SdF6o7q9L7wOC1yVhuJ0bN02kU0gNAzCh8S1KFX7iY3A77Lo09bC3Ntz5O5Brk2GbYuYSzK2FWqd1uJ-WOJWq87Aa1eiZdnUZ6eSvHdh1jsM8HskkYkjmEJmzYgnaoU52WUKgBH34yi0lAjK-VQA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4b0604458b5a89cc578a650a814c63d3
PDF Text
Text
����AERIE
Milton High School
Alpharetta) Georgia
Co-Editors:
D onna alley
Bruce Wood
�1965-66.
• •
at Milton . • • a Full Year.
Foreword
• •
The AERIE staff wishes to provide a lasting memory of the 1965-66 school year by
presenting a complete yearbook. Every yearbook is, by nature, a memory book of
ever -lasting value, especially to the graduating class. In order to fulfil its responsibility, a yearbook should be presented as informatively and entertainingly as possible.
Therefore, the constant purpose of this staff has been to present a candid, yet
comprehensive, record of the school year at Milton.
Traditionally, the AERIE has been dedicated to a person who has made a noteworthy
contribution to the school in the past year. While there are many persons who are
deserving of this honor, this year the staff wishes to recognize another important pa;.-t
of the school. Each student composes a valuable part of the school, for it is the student
who has given Milton its achievements. Therefore, the 1965-66 AERIE staff dedicates
this yearbook to the student body and each INDIVIDUAL student.
2
�CONTENTS
Features .......... 17
Seniors . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Athletics . . . . . . . . . 55
Organizations . . . . . 81
Under class ....... . 1OJ
Juniors ......... 101
--
'
-~
Sophomores .... .
A Memory
Freshmen ...... .
Sub- Freshmen ...
Faculty ......... . 133
Senior Activities ... 142
3
�The Milton Student
• • •
Sharon Etris and Mike
Crisler , editors of the
SCHOOL ECHOES , work
hard for success.
Donna Nalley and Bruce
Wood, co-editors of the
AERIE, worry about
finances.
�Accent on the Individual
Cheering the team to
victory is Sandra Hanuick,
captain.
During his years at Milton Ronnie Jackson has
proved his athletic ability by lettering in four
sports.
Judy Chadwick keeps up her high average by
keeping informed.
5
�Academic Studies Promote .
Art lab gives students a chance to display creative talent.
Many take advantage of study period .
Students examine specimens under
new microscope .
6
•
•
�Knowledge and Maturity
Journalism Class works hard on an issue of the SCHOOL ECHOES.
Gaile Reese lonely awaits a hard test.
Sub-freshmen grow acquainted with Milton through the
Art Department.
7
�School Image . . .
�Reflected in New Band Uniforms
�Friendships Add Pleasure .
The leftovers of a great show . . .
•
Freddie Richards preaches his afternoon
sermon.
Betty Vaughan hesitates to register.
10
• •
�To New Experiences
Perhaps the most significant factor in the life of a high school student is friendship. The student is in constant contact with the friends
he makes in high school. Friends arc seen together in the halls, at
lunch, at the games, and on dates. A student's personality, values,
and opinions arc influenced by his friends, and his most exciting and
pleasurable experiences are shared with them.
Mark Greene makes his get-away!
The History C lub's chor al line ent ertai ns the student body.
11
�lrifluenced by Varied Experiences ...
12
�From the Mass Emerges ...
�An
Individual
•
•
•
THE MILTON STL DENT . . .
THROUGH ll\STRUCTION ... The
student at Milton is taught how to
think, not what to think. An excellent
faculty insures each student of a
thorough training in all academic
areas .
THROUGH ASSOCIATION . . . The
student learns by associating with
others. Just talking with friends,
whether it be m the halls, at lunch,
at the game, or on a date, is a good
way to understand people and build
friendships.
THROUGH IDENTITY . . . The
student identifies himself with his
school, and is, to some extent, a
product of it. Every boy wears his
red and blue Jacket, a symbol of
identity . The lively, vigorous spirit
at Milton affects each student.
THROUGH ACTIVITIES . . . The
students' interest is stimulated, and
his abilities are developed through a
varied extra -curricular program of
activities. The activities at Milton
are constantly changing to meet the
demands
of new interests and
ambitions .
INFLUENCED BY THESE VARIED
EXPERIENCES, FROM THE MASS
EMERGES . . . The total effect of a
high school education is difficult to
define . One only feels that, as a
result of these experiences, an educated citizen is better equipped to face
the challenge of the future as
. . . At\ ll\DIVIDUAL .
Betty Vaughan and Randy Crenshaw, vice-president and
president of the Senior Class, await the climax of their
high school years, graduation.
14
�At the beginning of this school year all the students of Milton were
pleasantly surprised to find out that one of our former faculty members
was back again, but with a rise to principal. Mr. Carrol M. Beavers left
Milton to be Sandy Springs counselor for one year and visiting teacher for
another. With these two jobs under his belt, he has made his first year as
a principal a good one. And many of us, the Milton students, have been
glad, more than once, that he did come back.
~
15
�So What!
16
�FAVORITES
�1965-66 Senior
18
�Superlatives
19
�Most Athletic
Sheila Estes
Ronnie Jackson
"Teamwork is the key to success ."
20
�Best All Round
Betty Vaughan
Billy Green
"Is the best in the barrel, or is the best 'round'?"
21
�Best Looking
Judy Stephens
Bill Akins
"Good looks begin with preparation."
22
�Most Dependable
Luella Williams
Larry Richards
"This being dependable is tiresome."
23
�Friendliest
Linda Winters
Randy Crenshaw
"Let's not fight, children."
24
�Most Intellectual
Judy Chadwick
Michael Crisler
"It's rumored that we're descended from monkeys. "
25
�Most Likely To Succeed
Bonnye Hansard
Bruce Wood
"Hard work is the key to success."
26
�Most Popular
Donna Nalley
David Moore
"Wild parties are the paths leading to popularity."
27
�Most Talented
Tommie Anderson
Bobby Herrin
"Odd combinations make beautiful music ."
28
�Wittiest
Linda Hamrick
Larry Williams
"From the mouth comes all wit."
29
�1965-66
M1ss Sandra Hamrick was
chosen by the Milton student
body as the 1965-66 Homecommg
Queen. Sandra, who has been a
cheer leader for five years, has
served as captain of the Varsity
cheerleaders for two years.
Sandra was escorted by Sammy
Allen.
30
�The Homecoming Court consisted of Patsy Cash, escorted by Bruce
Wood;JudyStephens, escortedby Larry Williams; Teresa Allen, escorted
by Mike Crisler ;Janice Thompson, escorted by Billy Green; Donna Nalley,
escorted by David Moore; Linda Winters, escorted by Steve Fell.
Homecoming
Another Homecomingfestivitywas the contest sponsored by the Student
Council. Each club displayed an exhibit which carried out the theme of
Homecoming. First place was won by the Future Teachers of America.
The exhibit sponsored by the History Club won second place .
31
�Senior Log
.
September 1- -Mea::;ured for rings.
September 3- -Senior picture~ taken. Finished paying for ring deposits.
September 6- -Holiday (Labor Day).
September 7- -Class officers elected.
September 8-- ··set~ey" (Hurricane) hits Florida.
September 10--Magazine ~ale begins . Brought in $3088 .
September 20--First is~ue of SCHOOL ECHOES.
October 1--Magazine sale ends. ($7125, 79)
October 4--The Pope is in New York.
October 6-- Yom Kippur, World Series begins.
October 8-- President Johnson goes to hospital for operation. We say "Let me not to
the marriage of true minds . . . "
October 13--Tcachers have a meeting; so we have half holiday.
October 14--Acrobatics program. Dodgers won the pennant.
October 19--Cool day! Painters were at work' (Remember the open windows!)
October 22--Homecoming'
October 26-- We see BECKET at the Cherokee.
November 1- -Beginning of second quarter. FTA gives cake and apples to teachers.
(Pay off?)
November 2--We begin MACBETH.
:r\ovember 5--Last football game! Picture re-takes. (Somebody broke camera?)
·ovember 9--Libby Keown drop~ out.
November 15- -The rings came! Lovely day. (Matched our rings-- "Loverly")
ovember 18--Attended a production of ROMEO AND JULIET.
November 19- -Saw "VP" Humphrey.
November 24- -Out for Turkey Day!
December 1- -Curtis $100 pins came.
December 2- -Curtis prizes came.
December 3- -One -act play ("Last Night's Paper").
32
�of Events
December 7- -Betty Crocker test.
December 8- -Completed MACBETH.
December 9- -History Club .sees European tour at the Fox.
December 14--Nobis becomes a Falcon! (Big bird from Texas)
December 15--Four men are in space.
December 17--This is all for 1965!
January 4--We quoted "To be or not to be . . . "
January 6--MY FAIR LADY at the North DeKalb Theatre.
January 7- -Had a debate in the auditorium.
January 12--Exams (Headaches) begin.
January 14--Last day of exams.
January 17--Teacher "work day" (Do they just have one?).
January 18--Half day--Why? No water!
January 19- -MACBETH copyright test.
February 16--Basketball tournaments begin.
February 17--Holiday on Ice.
March 1--National Merit test.
March 4- -Donkey ball game.
March 17- -Third quarter ends.
March 18- -GEA Holiday (Teachers have a meeting.)
April 1--Junior-Senior Prom!!!
April 8-12--Spring Holidays.
May 22- -Commencement Sunday!!!!
May 25- -Graduation Day! !I!!! tt!!!! I!! t
Events that were not dated as we went to press: THE DEPUTY and JULIUS CAESAR
at Theatre Atlanta; Picnic at Ida Cason Galloway Gardens with a stop at the Little White
House. We also measured for caps and gowns, and ordered our cards and invitations.
33
�Miss CheerleaderMr. Football
Sue Roger~ was chosen a~ Miss Cheerleader
by the Varsity football team. Sue has been a
cheerleader throughout her high school years.
Ronnie Jackson was chosen as Mr. Football
by the Varsity cheerleaders. Ronnie has been
active in all sports at Milton. He was also
named the Most Athletic Senior boy by the
Senior Class.
"The Horizontal Napoleon"
"Burr! It's cold outside."
34
�SENIORS
�Senior
Class
Officers
Treasurer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vice-President . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
President . . . . . . . . . . . . • . . . . . .
Secretary . . . . • . . . . . . . . . . . . •
Sergeant-at-Arms . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mascots
Donna Tucker
Stephen Rogers
Sponsors
Mr. J. B. Tate
Mrs. Lynda Cock
Miss Gail Thompson
Miss Ruby Crawford,
not pictured
Linda Winters
Betty Vaughan
Randy Crenshaw
Larry Richards
Bobby Herrin
�William Howard Akins Jr.
"Bill"
"I've got a cute face; l 1ve got a cute figure;
watchout girls 1till I get a little bigger."
Linda Gail Albertson
"Linda"
"The way to gain a friend is to be one."
Shirley Ann Albertson
"Shirley"
A sensible girl should have enough sense not
act like a sensible girl. 11
11
Robert Samuel Allen Jr.
"Sam"
"Come what may, he's a good sport every day."
Stephen Allen
"Stevie"
"Time, lived we 11, is a 11 that matters."
Teresa Ann Allen
"Teri"
"True happiness, if understood, consists alone in
doing good."
�Gloria Sue Anderson
"Sincerity and goodness brings succe s and happiness."
Harriett Virginia Anderson
"Harriett"
"Blessed are they who have nothing to say and
cannot be persuaded to say it."
Tommie Chestine Anderson
"Tommie"
"Innocent, yet aware; vivacious, yet thoughtful."
Kenneth Dale Angel
"Preacher Angel"
"Navigates a straight course through the treacherous seas of life."
Larry L. Arons
"Larry"
"This is it--1 1m finally through."
Phyllis Louise Askea
"Phyllis"
"Who cares what happens, so long as it happens?"
�Kenneth Michael Barfield
"Trini"
"Don't mention the fX>SSibilities of defeat; they
do not exist,"
Sue D. Blalock
"Sue"
"Life is too short for logic."
Patricia Sue Brannon
"Pat"
"A girl who is friendly, a girl who is gay, a girl
who is happy the live-long day."
William Derrell Brooks
"Sleepy"
"Take my advice--don't let your studies interfere with your education."
Stephen Earl Brumbelow
"Brumbelow"
"Where there's a will, there's a way."
David Carroll
"A. H."
"To go to class or not to--what is the question."
�Patricia Diane Cash
"Diane"
"It takes thirteen muscles to frown and only two
to smile. Why strain yourself?"
Patricia Ann Cash
"Patsy"
"Life is a hundred times too short to ever let
yourself be bored."
Judith Ann Chadwick
"Judy"
"Knowledge is proud that it knows so much; wisdom is humble that it knows no more. 11
Mark Allen Coleman
"Gomer"
"May I be a friend to all; that all may be a
friend to me."
Jimmy Henry Collins
"Killer"
"What's the use to waste or worry; be like me; I
never hurry."
Jerry Robert Cook
"Jerry"
"Little I ask, my wants are few."
�Maggie Louise Cook
"Lou"
"A little kindness, a little laughter makes the
day go so much faster."
Ruth Elaine Cowart
"Bow-legs"
"Always laughing, always gay, hates to work,
but loves to play."
Sammy Cowart
"Sammy"
"Knowledge is power, but who wants to be
powerful."
Ronald Gary Cox
"Ronnie"
"He's a jolly good fellow--that nobody can
deny."
Harvey Randall Crenshaw
"Randy"
"After man came woman--and she's been after
him ever since. 11
Michael Joe 1 Crisler
"Mike Krystal"
"Nothing is achieved before it is thoroughly attempted."
�Howard Daws
"Howard"
"Always forgive your enemies: nothing nnoys
them so much, 11
Helen Yvonne Echols
"Yvonne"
"If words were dollars, what a millionaire I
would be."
Billy Steve Elliott
"Steve"
11
A man of cheerful yesterdays and confident
tomorrows."
Sandra English
"Sandra"
"Of all the joys I recall, being in love is best of
all."
Sheila Yevonne Estes
"Sheila"
"Give the world the best you have, and the best
will come back to you."
Wayne Edward Estes
"Wayne"
"You only get out of life what you put into it."
�Sharon Gail Etris
"Sharon"
"Such sweet compulsion doth in music lie."
Steve 0 'Neal Fell
"Steve"
"Always laughing, never sad, sometimes
naughty, but never bad."
Patricia Jean Garrison
"Pat"
"A true friend; a jolly girl liked by all."
William Raymond Green
"Billy"
11
Jimmy Elvis Green
"Jimmy"
"Peace rules the day when reason rules the
mind."
Stephen Douglas Greene
"Doug"
"Ufe is too serious to take too seriously."
His time is ours; his place--everywhere."
�Melvin L. Grimes
"M.G."
"Do unto others before they can do it unto you."
Linda Hamrick
"Linda"
"Look out world here I come!"
Sandra Jean Hamrick
"Sandi"
"Pep, punch, personality."
Bonnye Downs Hansard
"Bonnye"
"If life were a book, 1' d have a best seller. 11
Judie Faye Harrison
"Judy"
"A cheerful heart and smiling face, pour sunshine in the darkest place."
Thomas Jackson Henderson
"Tommy"
"Athletic, friendly, kind--another like him
you'll never find."
�Donald Hendrix
"Don"
"You•re only young once, but if you work it
right, once is enough."
Robert Harrold Herrin
"Bobby"
"If life had a second edition, how could I correct the proofs?"
Barbara Sue Hogwood
"Barbara"
"As unpredictable as a summer rain."
Martha Ann Holbrook
"Martha"
"Smile and the whole world smiles with you;
giggle and the whole class giggles."
Harriet Jane Hughes
"Harriet"
"Life is her college. May she graduate well, and
earn some honors."
Jo Ann Jackson
"JoAnn"
"The thing about telling the truth is that you
don 1t have to remember what you said."
�Ronald Hugh Jackson
"Ronnie"
"To hurry and worry is not my creed; things will
happen, so what's the need?"
Robert Lee Kirby
"Nervous"
"Great men are dying. I feel sick."
Morris Loner
"Si"
"I came, I saw, now I'm going."
James Ronnie Loner
"Ronnie"
"Silence and reserve suggest latent powers."
Harriette Kaye Mansell
"Kaye"
"A spirit of pertness, gentleness and intelligence."
Merlin Thomas Martin
"Thomas"
"Be alert men--the draftboard is on the prowl."
�Glenda Kay Medlin
"Gidget"
"A pinch of mischief, a lot of friendliness."
Judy Ruth Merritt
"Judy"
"The thing that costs least and does most is a
smile."
David Bryon Moore
"Dave"
"Another day, another girl; another heart, another whirl."
Jayne Bertha Moss
"Mossy"
"Ready to laugh or ready to be serious, whatever the occasion requires."
Shelby Jean Moss
"Jean"
"An all around girl who radiates joy; her only
weakness is a curly headed boy."
Phil Wesley Moss
"Moose"
"Meet life as it comes."
�Donna Leigh Nalley
"Donna"
"Keep smiling, it makes everyone wonder what
you've been up to."
Darrell Nesbit
"Jose"
"My idea of an agreeable person is a person who
agrees with me."
Mary Christain Newton
"Red"
"It is predicted that there will be a woman
president. It might as well be me."
Bobby Page
"Bobby"
"Enjoy it while you can; it may be gone tomorrow."
David John Phillips
"Maynard"
"lt 1 s not what you do--it 1s what you get caught
doing."
Alice Dianne Phillips
"Dianne"
"Willing heart, a helping hand, always ready on
demand."
�Melba Jean Reese
"Monk"
"Nothing is impossible to a willing heart."
Larry Walter Richards
"Droopy"
"Without halting, without rest, lifting better up
to best."
Ronnie Roy Rogers
"Raunchy"
"This is the land of opportunity, that's why 11 m
always in trouble."
Ellen Sue Rogers
"Sue"
"1 had rather be small and shine, than large and
cast a shadow."
Elizabeth Ethel Roland
"Betsy"
"Happiness--one of her virtues, friendliness-one of her assets."
Joan Elaine Rucker
"Joan"
"If this woman be not Joan, who be she then?"
�Bradford Clayton Sanderson
"Brad"
"Win as though you are accustomed to it; lose
as though it doesn't matter."
Donna Marie Smith
"Donna"
"Versatility and charm, personality and pep are
hers."
Hannah Elizabeth Smith
"Marna Smith"
"Leave silence to the saints I'm but human."
Janice Vivian Smith
"Crickett"
"Genuine grace speaks what a thousand words
cannot utter. 11
Ronald Oliver Smith
"Ronnie"
"Schoo1 is the time that tries men's souls."
Doris Marie Smithwick
"Marie"
"Beware of the twinkle in her eyes, for flirtation
therein lies. 11
�Jane Elizabeth Spence
"Jane"
"I giggle only with the intent to do mischief."
Gary William Stephens
"Gilly"
"Life is a dangerous thing; you never get out of
it alive."
Judy Sue Stephens
"Judy"
"Gentlemen always seem to prefer blondes."
Ray Christopher Talley
"Chris"
"When a woman gives you more than half the
road--chances are she's walking."
Janice Kaye Thompson
"Janice"
"Have more than thou showest, speak less than
thou knowest."
Dale Lyrane Tucker
"Dale"
"Doing little things well is a step toward doing
big things better."
�Brenda Jane Turner
"Brenda"
"Hope she'll always be the same, changing nothing but her name."
Sheryl Diane Turner
"Sheryl"
"Boys are like test questions; you can skip one
and go to another. "
Dorothy Elaine Upshaw
"Elaine"
"The world looks brighter from behind a smile."
Betty Louise Vaughan
"Betty"
"My heart's my own; my fancy free. Go 'way
little boys, don't bother me."
Lewis Joel Webb
"Louie"
"I agree with no man's opinion; I have some of
my own."
Gloria Ann West
"Gloria"
"Well-timed silence hath more eloquence than
speech."
�Terry West
"West"
"Why be difficult when, with a little more effort, you can be impossible?"
James Edward Wilkins
"Ed"
"Anything worth having is worth working for."
Larry Lamar Williams
"Larry"
"Mischief is the only word in his dictionary."
Luella Ann Williams
"Lulu"
"I stand on the brink of success; somebody give
me a push."
Linda D1anne Winters
"Linda"
"Sugar and spice and everything nice."
Barbara Jane Womack
"J. B."
"She is little; she is wise; she is neat for her
size. 11
�Bruce Richard Wood
"Bruce"
"Not merely a chip off the old block, but the
block itself."
Sarah Elizabeth Woods
"Libby"
"Why can't life's problems hit us when w 'r
young and know everything."
Charles Phil Worley
"Phil"
"The best thing life offers is the chance to work
hard at something worth doing."
Laura Joan Wright
"Joan"
"My interest is in the future, for I have to spend
the rest of my life there."
"You call this lunch?"
"You wouldn't believe there's a bench here."
�ATHLETICS
�Varsiry Football
1st row: Ernie Moore, Gary Bennett, Randy Crenshaw, Ronnie Jackson, Tommy Henderson, Mark Payne, Jimmy
Henderson, Bobby Wood, Lane Blackwood, Johnny Powell, 2nd row: Johnny Jackson, Norris Wood, Kenneth
Fields, Ronald Anglin, Michael Bell, David Strickland, Danny Moulder, 3rd row: Brad Sanderson, Eddie Dance,
Harold Buice, James Timms, Tommy Estes, Larry Richards, Jimmy Phillips, (not pictured) Fred Sanderson,
'
Kenny Rogers, Jerry Rogers.
Coaches: Norman Broadwell, Jerry Moore, Gus Letchas, Bob Campbell, Clayton
Hawkins
�Tommy Henderson
Fullback
Ronnie Jackson
Halfback
Larry Richards
End
Randy Crenshaw
Halfback
Brad Sanderson
Quarterback
57
James Timms
Tackle
�Bobby Wood
Quarterback
Jimmy Phillips
End
Tommy Estes
Tackle
Mark Payne
Center
Johnnie Jackson
Halfback
58
Jerry Rogers
Halfback
�Lane Blackwood
Halfback
Danny Moulder
Guard
Kenneth Fields
Guard
Ernie Moore
End
Johnny Po we 11
Guard
David Strictland
59
End
�Norris Wood
Fullback
Ronald Anglin
Guard
Jimmy Henderson
Center
Harold Buice
Tackle
Gary Bennett
Halfback
60
Kenny Rogers
Halfback
�Eddie Dance
Tackle
Michae 1 Be 11
Guard
"Eagles" On the move!
Fred Sanderson
Guard
61
Rex Grizzle
Manager
�B- Team Football
Mgrs. Roger Cato, Danne Krough, 1st ROW Henry Flint, Kenny Wolf, Jerome Hunter, Walter Pitts, Rolly McFarland, Jim Abernathy, Ronnie Hollifield, Danny Kinney, Randy Henderson, Donald Helms, 2nd ROW: Lavon
Bates, Leroy Bryant, Lester Manders, Ricky Mcfarland, Calvin Moss, Bobby Richards, David Richards, Ricky
Webb. 3rd ROW: Bobbie Upshaw, David Couch, Phil Christopher, Edwin Bobo, Bobby Turner.
8th Grade Football
1st ROW: Mike Stephens, Barry Pike, Bryan Samples, Wayne Smith, Sammy Wallace, Ronnie
Bryant, 2nd ROW: Mike Bennett, David Barfield, LO.nny Nichelson, Wayne Sims, Kenneth
Moore, 3rd ROW: Benny Wood, Mike Jackson, Walter Wilso~, Lester Maddox.
�Varsiry Cheerleaders
For pep, spirit, and vitality no one can
compare with our own Varsity Cheerleaders. Mrs. Hearn and the girls have
given their boundless energy unselfishly.
They have combined to make the spirit of
Milton unexcelled .
Sponsor: Mrs. Hearn
The cheerleaders in action
Captain
Sandra Hamrick
Co-Captain
Judy Stephens
63
�Sue Rogers
Sheryl Turner
Pat Brannon
Linda Hamrick
Pam Martin
Mary Helen Rayner
64
�Connie McMullan
Jane Nix
B- Team Cheerleaders
Sandra Huggins
Judy Wallace
Connie Bryant
Sue Crenshaw
Linda Satterfield
Judy Richards
Sheila Houze
Connie Dalton
Judy Wood
Evelyn Hansard
Mascot
The B-Team cheerleaders have done an excellent
job throughout this year. At
times they have assisted the
varstty as well as cheering
the B -Team sports on to
victory.
65
�Cross Country
L-R: Kenny Wolf, Phil Worley, Johnny Wolf, Gary Mulkey, Bland Marshall, Gary Reece, Jerry Hogwood, Phil
Mullinax.
Although last year we lost several of our Cross Country Team players, the runners
this year have done exceptionally well. Our strongest runner tills year was Johnny Wolf,
who won lst place in the State Cross Country Meet.
Kenny Wolf
Johnny Wolf
66
�Phil Worley
Gary Reece
Phil Mullinax
Gary Mulkey
Jerry Hogwood
67
Bland Marshall
�Boys) Varsiry Basketball
(L-R) Ronnie Jackson, Dale Austin, Jimmy Phillips, Bill Bates, Brad Sanderson, Freddie Richards, David Moore,
Larry Richards, Norris Wood, Gary Reece, Bobby Wood, (not pictured) Johnny Jackson, Rodney Chatham.
Coach Jerry Moore
68
Manager: Ricky MacFarland
�DAVID MOORE--6'1"--senior--guard. David is the
team's leading scorer and the "quarterback" of the
team. He is one of the best guards in the region this
year.
RONNIE JACKSON--5'11"--senior--guard. Ronnie
has proven to be the best faker on tne team and uses
this to his advantage on his driving shots.
LARRY RICHARDS--6'2"--senior--forward. Larry is
a boy who exerts 125o/o effort during practice and
games. He is the team's leading rebounder and a fine
inside shot.
BRAD SANDERSON--6'1"--senior--forward. Brad is
the best ball handler on the team and a good rebounder. He is the spirit on the team.
69
�JIMMY PHILLIPS--5'10'!--junior-guard. Jim is a fine close in shot. He
is a good rebounder and team man.
BILL BATES--6' !"--junior--forward. Bill has progressed more than
any one player on his shooting and
rebounding. He should be a strong
competitor next year.
"Look!" "It's a bird," "It's a plane."
FREDDIE RICHARDS--6'4"--junior--center. Freddie has been of
value in rebounding and close in
shots. He shows a lot of promise for
next year.
70
NORRIS WOOD--5'11"--junior-guard Norris has progressed in all
around ability more than any one
team player. He should be a good
quarterback next season.
�1965-66 Schedule
Nov. 12
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Nov.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
. McEachern
16
. C . Gwinnett
19
. McEachern
23 . Sandy Springs
30
. Norcross
3
Lithonia
4
N. Clayton
7
N. Springs
17 . . . St.Jo~eph
4
Hapeville
7 . . . Lakeside
11 . . . Rockdale
15 . Sandy Springs
17 .
. Sequoah
21 . . . . Lithonia
25
. Rockdale
28
. . St. Joseph
1
. N . Springs
8 . C . Gwinnett
11.
. Clayton
15 . . . Norcross
JOHNNY JACKSON --5'5" --sophomore--guard. Johnny has been gaining valuable experience this year
playing B-team.
GARY REECE--5' 10"--junior-guard. Gary exerts lOOo/o effort in any
undertaking. He will develop into a
good team man next year.
BOBBY WOOD --5'-- junior--guard.
Bobby has been a good reserve showing lots of hustle and desire.
David is up for two points.
71
�DALE AUSTIN--5'1"--junior--
guard . Dale has been a good reserve
showing a lot of team spirit and desire.
Ronnie shoots a long one.
RODNEY CHATHAM6'2" --sophomore--center. Rodney has been
getting experience on B-team that
will help him next year.
Statisticians: Mike Crisler, Kenneth Barfield.
72
�B-Team
1st ROW: Robert Long, Phil West, David Bales, Allen Holcombe, Bobby Beaty, 2nd ROW: Obrey Joyner, Danny
Keeney, Johnny Jackson, Ronnie Hollifield, Steve Woodliff, Steve l\1onroe. 3rd ROW: Phil M.!.llinax, Rodney
Chatham, Robert Shirley, Larry Thornton, David Couch.
Coach Bob Campbell
73
�Girls) Varsiry Basketball
(L-R) Brenda Martin, Marsha Webb, Wanda Perry, Sherry Hagood, Nancy Fouts, Earline Cato, Babbie Greene,
Sheila Estes, Annelle Johnson, Gaile Reece, Kathy Reese, Sharon Walker, Denise McFarland, Jane Burgess, Kathy
Worley.
Sheila Estes
Captain
Sheila Estes, 6' tall and the only senior playing girls' basketball, really holds
the team together. She has played first
string four years and has made an outstanding captain for the past two . Sheila
is not limited to one position; she is able
to change from forward to guard as
needed . Although she is continually improving in every way, Coach Hawkins
feels Sheila has "particularly improved
in shooting during her senior year. "
The team will miss Sheila's basketball
ability, but her friendliness, enthusiasm, and joyful personality will be
hard to do without .
74
�JANE BURGESS
FORWARD
Jane has made a fine all-round player.
She has shot approximately onethousand points in the past two years,
and last year she was voted "Most Valuable Player."
BABBlE GREENE
GUARD
Babbie is a three year regular for the
defense. She is an excellent rebounder
and has a lot of determination. She was
voted "Player with Most Spuit" last
year.
SHERRY HAGOOD
GUARD
Being a good ball-handler and dribbler
are only two of the qualities that have
made Sherry a two-year regular. She
has improved greatly in all phases of
defense this year.
Kathy is a real scrapper with terrific
speed. Coach Hawkins feels "Kathy has
improved this year in her teamwork and
all-round guard play."
KATHY WORLEY
GUARD
Earline is a hard worker who has really
applied herself in basketball. She is an
inspiration to the younger players because of her effort.
EARLINE CA TO
GUARD
Annelle has worked to improve herself
in all facets of the game. She has particularly improved in shooting and
team play this season.
ANNELLE JOHNSON
GUARD
�WANDA PERRY
FORWARD
Wanda is a natural athlete with great
jumping ability. She shows real promise
and is an excellent shot.
"Lefty" is very quick and is improving
every game. She is a good driver and
shows prom1 se m the future," commented the coach.
BRENDA MARTIN
FORWARD
GAll..E REECE
FORWARD
Gaile is a sophomore and has an outstanding two-hand outside shot. She is a
good prospect as a regular in the future.
Sharon is a speedy lOth grader who
could become a fine guard. She has
good jumping ability and is an excellent dribbler.
SHARON WALKER
GUARD
NANCY FOUTS
GUARD
Nancy loves basketball and has worked
hard to improve herself. This year she
has excelled in rebounding particularly.
Denise is a freshman with fine potential.
She is an excellent dribbler and ballhandler.
DENISE McFARLAND
GUARD
�KATHY REECE
FORWARD
Kathy is a freshman who shows a lot of
promise. Coach Hawkins feels that she
could develop into a fine shot.
MARSHA WEBB
GUARD
Marsha is an enthusiastic guard. With
hard work she should prove promising in
the future.
MAYNITA FOUTS
MANAGER
No team is complete without an enthusiastic, dependable manager. Maynita has completed this job for two
years.
B
T
E
A
M
G
I
R
L
s
77
The tireless energy,
hard-work,
and good
SJX>rtsmanship shown
by the BTeam Girls
is unable to
be compared .
They have
played a fine
season and
improved
every game.
�Mr. Clayton Hawkins
Coach Ilawkin has led the Girls' Varsity to a
record of nine wins and four los es--a record unsurpa ed in several previou years of girl ' basketball . La t year the varsity placed :;econd in the
Sub-Region; this year there i a chance they will
be tate winner:;- -either on the coreboard or in
sport man hip.
Guards struggle for the ball.
Mr. Hawkins coaches on the side.
Wanda scores 2 points.
Lady Eagles are victorious!
Shelia steals the ball !
�Basketball in Action
79
�Jackson runs for a touchdown!
Lay off, will ya 1
Moulder folds as Eagle is tackled.
80
�ORGANI:(A TIONS
�Student Council
Co-presidents: Billy Green, Janice Thompson; Senior officers: Randy Crenshaw, president; Betty Vaughan, vicepresident; Larry Richards, secretary; Linda Winters, treasurer; Bobby Herrin, sergeant-at-arms; Junior officers:
Jane Burgess, president; Jerry Rogers, vice-president; Bobby Macris, secretary; Bill Bates, treasurer; Sophomore,
officers: Simmy Crisler, president; Shirley Bates, vice-president; Evelyn Hansard, secretary-treasurer; Freshmen
officers: Judy Richards, president; Marnee Hansard, vice-president; Gloria Strickland, secretary-treasurer; SubFreshmen officers: Jean Rucker, president; Dale Elliot, vice-president; Randy Blackwood, secretary-treasurer.
Adviser: Mr. Broadwell
Co-presidents: Billy and Janice
82
�History Club
. . . on the go and having fun .. .
pulling boners and on the run .. .
eating and fooling . ..
eating
and
cooling . . .
learning . . .
and lost . . .
resting and . . .
Long Live the
History Club
Sponsor (center)
83
�Junior Civitan
Officers: Tommie Anderson, pres., Shirley Alberson, chaplain;
Bruce Wood, vice-pres.; Libby Woods, reporter; Sharon Etris,
secretary; Larry Richards, treasurer (not pictured). Sponsor: Mr.
Trimble.
Finished at last? ? ?
What 1s so heavy, Hercules':
Hercules himself.
The job's done, ready to go home.
84
�Dramatics Club
Officers:
Bonnye Hansard, reporter
Mary Newton, president
Donna Nalley, sec.-treas.
Tommie Anderson, vicepresident (not shown).
First semester sponsor: Mr.
Massey
Two of the plays
presented were
"Last Night's
Paper" and "Fantasy on an Empty
Stage."
Second semester sponsor: Miss
Bolling
Is it a play, or is it real life?
85
�Annual Staff
Sponsor: Miss Thompson
Co-editors: Bruce Wood and Donna Nalley
Assistant co-editors: Bill Bates and Babbie Greene
86
�Annual Staff
Randy Crenshaw and Pat Brannon:
Business Managers
Tommie Anderson: Faculty
Sharon Etris: Classes
Bonnye Hansard and Da\dd
Moore: Athletics
Betty Vaughan and Steve
Elliot: Seniors
Mike Crisler and libby Woods: Features
Dale Tucker and Janice Smith:
Typists
Bobby Herrin: Photographer
Ken Barfield and Teresa Allen: Clubs
87
�Future Teachers of America
Officers:
Judy Stephens, reporter
Donna Nalley, treasurer
Babbie Greene, vice-pres1dent
Sheryl Turner, president
Teresa Allen, Luella Williams,
historians
Ken Barfield, representative
Shirley Bates, secretary,
(not shown)
Sponsor: Mrs. Cock
Advisor: Mrs. Reese (nat shown)
Intra-Club Council
The Intra -Club Council was formed this year to help coordinate the various club
activities.
�Junior Beta
Senior Beta
Miss Mac receives her Christmas present from
the Beta Club.
Officers:
Bob Macris, vice-president
Judy Chadwick,
parliamentarian
Janice Smith, president
libby Woods, secretary
Gary Reece, treasurer
The Beta Club is
not only an honorary organization
but also a service
one. This year it
has helped to boost
school spirit by
making and selling
school emblems.
Sponsor: Miss McLemore
89
�School Echoes Staff
First semester sponsor: Mrs. Morton
Editor: Mike Crisler; Assistant Editor:
Sharon Etris
News Editors: Bonnye Hansard,
Judy Otadwick
Business Manager: Bruce Wood
Sports Editors: Ken Barfield,
Bobby Herrin
Feature Editors: Steve Elliott,
Mary Newton
Make-up Ed.: Teresa
Allen
Typists: Janice Smith, Libby
Woods
"He 1s six feet tall and walks
like this."
90
"Charmed, 11 m sure!"
�School Echoes Staff
'"Bubbling' over with smiles"
"Mad scientist and
assistant plotting"
"Tiger Lady"
Proofreaders: Donna Nalley and Kay Mansell
"IF YOU MISS THAT DEADUNE •.• ! ! !
"When shall we three meet again, in thunder,
lightning, or rain?"
"Now where did I put those
pacifiers?"
Second semester sponsor: Mrs. Bremer
Art Editor: Jane Spence
91
Angels are born every day; I wonder
where I went wrong?"
11
�Future Homemakers
if America
The FHA introduces students and future homemakers to new techniques and skills
to make homemaking a more pleasant and efficient job.
Future Farmers
if America
The FF A gives boys a chance to show their skills in agricultural endeavors.
�Future Business Leaders
of America
This club has been organized to acquaint future business leaders with the everchanging business world.
When the seniors sell this much,
her work is never done.
Curtis $100 Sales Club
The CURTIS CLUB represents Milton's magazine salesmen who sold $100 or more
in subscriptions. The highest sales ever, over 7, 000, was attained this year. High
salesmen were as follows: Bruce Wood, Sandra English, David Moore, Patsy Cash,
Bonnye Hansard, and Luella Williams.
�Youth jury
The Youth Jury, com posed of students from
17 schools in the Atlanta
area, hears and passes
on juvenile offenders in
actual court cases at
Municipal Court in Atlanta . The purpose of
this organization is to
prepare teenagers for
their responsibility as
tutu re citizens and at
the same time decrease
the juvenile crime rate.
OFFICERS:
Darrell Nesbit, president and District governor Bobby Herrin,
vice -president; Tommie Anderson, sec . treas.;
Mr.
Louis
Wuichet, Sponsor
ROW 1: Tommie Anderson, Sharon Wilkie, Darrell Nesbit, Bobby Herrin. ROW
2: Donna Nalley, Jane Nix, Connie McMullen, Derrell Brooks, Susie Mauldin,
Linda Henderson, Nancy Haney.
Debating Team
Now in its second year
at Milton, the Debating
Squad has now started intramural debates in addition
to their annual regional debate. The Debating Squad is
dedicated to promoting
speaking qualities and organized reasoning.
OFFICERS:
Darrell Nesbit, president;
Sharon Wilkie, vice-president; Mark Appling, sec . treas.;
Mr.
Trimble,
sponsor
ROW 1: Darrell Nesbit, Mr. Ben Trimble. ROW 2: Jerry Richards, Sharon
Wilkie, Mark Appling, Diane Fleck, Danny Morris.
�Language Honor Society
The Language Honor Society is compromised of students in
or interested in languages who have maintained a high average
while in high school.
Mr. Batson, sponsor, has introduced members to languages
not offered at Milton.
Library Club
The Library Club is an organization of students who desire to make the library an
attractive and useful place. The staff works hard at improving the Library and helping
the students .
95
�Girls) 4-H
OFFICERS:
Mamie H:msard, pres.
Jan Bell, vice-president; Gaile Reece,
sec.-treas.; Bormie
Hansard, pres. of
Northwest District
Bruce Wood and Jane Nix speak at annual
4-H banquet.
Boys) 4-H
OFFICERS:
Bruce Wood, pres.;
Mike Crisler, vicepresident; Jerry
Lathem, sec.; Bill
Worley, rep.; Roger
Cato, parliamentarian
96
�Mixed Chorus
Advanced Girls Chorus
97
�Majorettes
Milton's majorettes were a young
crew but displayed seasoned talents with
their arrangements.
The majorettes were sponsored by
Mrs. Marjorie Morton and Mrs. Janice
Moore.
Penny Coleman
Elaine Dance
Captain: Carol Wood
Susan Douglas
Linda Reese
98
�Milton High
Band
The Milton High Band, dressed in their new uniforms,
have made football games more colorful and exciting this
year.
This year they played not only at home games, but also
at some games away from home.
In conjunction with the Milton High Chorus, the band
gave a Christmas concert for the entire student body.
Drum Major this year was Phil Mullinax.
Sponsor:
Mr. David Seese
"Marching Through Georgia"
�High School Red Cross
"Who said we're playing football?"
"What 1s new, pussycat?"
"Goosestepping?"
"Mirror,
mirror
on the
wall ..
"Don't tell us someone 1s selling taffy again?"
100
II
�JUNIORS
�Junior
Officers
President--Jane Burgess
Vice-president--Jerry Rogers
Treasurer--Bill Bates
Secretary--Bobby Macris
This year's junior class has been very busy sponsoring dances and supportmg school spirit. Its aim,
like the rest of the Jumor classes, has been to have the
best Jr.-Sr. Prom in the history of M1lton.
The JUmor class w1shes to thank their spcmsor ~ -
Mrs. Aldridge, Mr. Broadwell, Mr. Campbell, Mrs.
Hearn, and Mrs. Morton--whose help has been unmeasurable.
Barbara Anderson
Linda Anglin
Mark Appling
Dale Austin
Douglas Bales
Gail Barron
Barbara Bass
Bill Bates
Jeannie Allen
�Michael Bell
Gary Bennett
Dianne Benson
Rebecca Benson
Lane Blackwood
Tony Boling
Robert Brumbelow
Myra Bryant
Harold Buice
Jane Burgess
Jerry Burnett
Gloria Carlan
Doyle Cates
Earline Cato
Nancy Coleman
David Collett
Susan Combs
Joan Compton
Eddie Dance
�Carleen Dangar
Benny Darracott
Albert Day
Mary Nelle Dinsmore
Ricky Dinsmore
Carolyn Dockery
Susan Douglas
Billy Durham
Kenneth Fields
Dianne Fleck
Peggy Foster
Maynita Fouts
Nancy Fouts
Jimmy Francis
Randle Gaddis
Wilma Garrison
Danny Gates
Stephen Gayton
Shirley Green
�Babbie Greene
Rex Grizzle
Sherry Haygood
Nancy Haney
Mildred Hansard
Sue Hawkins
Alfred Heard
Linda Henderson
Denny Holbrook
Linda Holcomb
Bunna Jackson
Anne lle Johnson
Karon Kimbrell
Richard Kinnard
Terry Lively
Bobby Macris
Velma Marshall
Roger Martin
Sue Ellen Mauldin
�Wendell McCleskey
Connie McMullan
Ernie Moore
Ronald Moore
Danny Morris
Danny Moulder
Gary Mulkey
Roy Newberry
Larry Newton
Jane Nix
Evelyn Payne
Mark Payne
Patsy Pearson
Jimmy Phillips
Beverly Poteete
Johnny Po we 11
Diane Pruitt
Mary He len Rayner
Gary Reece
�Beverly Richards
Freddie Richards
Jerry Richards
Betty Ann Rogers
Brenda Rogers
Jerry Rogers
Joan B. Rucker
Ronnie Sanders
Linda Scott
Sheila Smith
Leslie Spruill
Annette Stapler
Cathy Stewart
Kayron Sutton
Dewey Tatum
Patricia Tatum
Tony Thacker
Diane Thompson
Vicky Thompson
�James Timms
Frankie Turner
Kathy Walker
Belinda Warren
Sammy Whitmire
Sharon Wilkie
Barbara Wilkins
Lonnie Winters
Johnny Wolf
Bobby Wood
Norris Wood
Kathy Worley
James Wright
Pam Martin
Not Pictured:
Bill Coleman
Kenneth Cook
Bryan Richards
�SOPHOMORES
�Sophomore
Officers
Vice-president--Shirley Bates
President- -Sirnrny Crisler
Secretary- Treasurer--Evelyn Hansard
Anne Alberson
Johnny Allen
Geraldine Anglin
Ronald Anglin
Steve Askea
Kathy Bailey
Marcus Bales
Dennis Barron
Leonard Barron
Lavon Bates
Shirley Bates
Jan Bell
Michael Bell
Cathy Blalock
Linda Boling
�Brenda Brannon
Dorothy Brannon
Henry Brooks
Carolyn Brumbelow
Ray Brumbelow
Randy Bryan
Connie Bryant
Cathy Byrd
Diane Cagle
Janice Cagle
Gail Carlan
Connie Castleberry
Kenneth Chambers
Rodney Chatham
Patricia Chester
Penny Coleman
David Couch
Solon Couch
Sue Crenshaw
Bruce Crosby
Connie Dalton
Elaine Dance
Timmy Dangar
Rebecca Darracott
Michael David
�Charles Dinsmore
Connie Dorris
Jennifer Elliott
Richard Elliott
Michael English
Tommy Estes
Jackie Fouts
Barbara Garrison
Charles Garrison
Sally Gilstrap
Debbie Gleason
Phil Green
Mark Greene
Ronnie Gunter
Joyce Hamrick
Evelyn Hansard
Donald Helms
Jimmy Henderson
Nelda Hesketh
Velma Hill
Jerry Hogwood
Faye Holbrook
Teresa Holbrook
Bobby Holcombe
David Holcombe
�Sue Holcombe
Patsy Holden
Albert Holder
Ronnie Hollifield
Jack Houze
Sandra Huggins
Jerome Hunter
Delores Ingram
Nolan Ingram
Johnny Jackson
Pam Jarvis
Brenda Jones
Mary Lynn Jones
Wayne Jones
Orbrie Joyner
Michael Kelley
Danny Kinney
Patsy Lively
Robert Long
Ellen Macris
Lester Manders
Bland Marshall
Zelma Marshall
Brenda Martin
Sylvia Martin
�Penny Mashburn
Judy Massey
Alvin Matthews
Ricky McFarland
Rolly McFarlin
Linda McRee
Stephen Monroe
Elizabeth Moore
Elaine Morgan
Rex Morris
Calvin Moss
Barbara Mullinax
Phillip Mullinax
Danny Norton
Sue Nunn
Sandra Page
Mary Ellen Parks
Joseph Pendley
Wanda Perry
Doris Phillips
Diane Pirkle
Walter Pitts
Christine Plumley
Barbara Pruitt
Susan Purdy
�Phil Rainwater
Mary louise Rankin
Gaile Reece
Billy Reeve
Dianne Richards
Mary Ann Richards
Bill Rogers
Kenneth Rogers
Phil Rucker
Don Rudasill
Fred Sanderson
Linda Satterfield
Robert Shirley
Elaine Smith
J. L. Smith
Shelby Strickland
Ronnie Sutton
Kathy Tatum
Harry Thompson
Johnny Thompson
Karen Timms
Lynn Timms
Bobby Turner
Elizabeth Vaughan
Harry Vaugh an
�Paul Vaughan
Bart Walden
Sharon Walker
Lou se Waters
Paul Webb
Ricky Webb
Karen Williams
Kendall Wolf
Carol Wood
Elaine Wood
Judy Wood
Steve Woodliff
Jerry Woods
Bill Worley
Johnny Worley
Billy Wright
Not Pictured:
Simmy Crisler
Henry Flint
Jimmy Gunter
Lance Holland
Rondall Mullinax
Larry Newberry
David Oliver
Delorise Patton
Linda Reese
Rodney Reese
David Strickland
Gene Wood
�FRESHMEN
�Freshmen
Officers
Secretary- Treasurer--Gloria Strickland
President- -Judy Richards
Vice-president--Marnee Hansard
Betty Jo Abbott
Jim Abernathy
Larry Anderson
Steve Anglin
Jimmy Austin
David Bales
Sandra Barron
Bobby Baty
Kenny Baty
Rita Bell
Danny Bennett
�Glenda Bennett
Edwin Bobo
Steve Born
Merriam Boswell
Danny Bowen
Elizabeth Brooks
Johnny Brown
Leroy Bryant
Bobby Burks
Sammy Burks
Bobby Burriss
Gail Cagle
Trenton Campbell
Roger Cato
Sammy Chambers
Donna Chester
Carol Christopher
Jerry Christopher
Mary Alice Christopher
Phil Christopher
Pam Coker
Debora Collins
Bill Cook
Mary Alice Cox
Ricky Cox
�Kerry Dangar
Susan Dangar
Donnie Davis
Ted Dempsey
Donnie Dinsmore
Ga1l Dinsmore
Lmda Driskell
Linda Duran
Diane Durham
Ronnie Ebright
Loretta Ellison
Ray Ferrell
Reba Ferrell
Diane Flynn
Jill Fuller
Loretta Gadd1s
Martha Garmon
Larry Garrard
Carol Lee Garrison
Tommy Gayton
Carol Gresham
Alton Grimes
Barry Gunter
Brenda Gunter
Jimmy Gunter
�Peggy Jo Hamrick
Peggy Louise Hamrick
Sue Hamrick
Lanier Haney
James Hansard
Marnee Hansard
Allen Holcombe
Sheila Houze
Lynn Hyde
Marie Jackson
Sara James
Jacquelyn Jones
Rinae Jones
Karon Kendrix
Gail Kent
Danne Krogh
Donna Lively
Angie Marshall
Jane Martin
Ricky Martin
Tony Martin
Robbie Mashburn
Diane Mason
Denise McFarland
Duane McGinnis
�Patricia Meeks
David Merritt
Alice Morris
Portia Morris
Paul Moss
Joyce Newton
Howard Nichelson
Melanie Page
Roger Payne
Loretta Phillips
Judy Pope
Bonnie Pruitt
Donald Pruitt
Marshall Pruitt
Lamar Rankin
Mary Jo Ray
Tommy Ray
Kathy Reece
Kenneth Reece
Becky Reid
Bobby Richards
David Richards
Ricky Rogers
Wilma Rogers
Janice Roper
�Danny Samples
Marshall Sanders
Brenda Satterfield
Brenda Shirley
Bobbie Smith
Bryant Smith
Nancy Spence
Bobby Joe Stancil
Earl Stapler
Mildred Stephens
Gloria Strickland
Elaine Sutton
Terry Temples
Olivia Thompson
Sharon Thompson
Larry Thornton
Vickie Thornton
Dale Wade
Terry Wade
Jimmy Wallace
Judy Wallis
Lanny Walls
Ronnie Warren
Tony Warren
Marsha Webb
�Kathy West
Shirley Westbrook
Charles Williams
Melvin Wood
Sherrie Wood
Judy Wright
Ricky Wyatt
Not Pictured:
Kimsey Abbott
James Blackwell
Herbert Burnett
Robert Delong
Linda Jean Fell
Jerry Flowers
Cary Henderson
Randy Henderson
Sammy Hicks
James Honea
Tony Jones
Barry Mann
L. E. Parks
Joyce Payne
Judy Richards
Carolyn Samples
Sheila Thompson
John Watkins
Phil West
..
..
.
�EIGHTH GRADE
�Sub-Freshmen
Officers
Secretary-Treasurer-- Randy
Blackwood
President--Jean Rucker
Vice-president--Dale Elliott
Nancy Anderson
Danny Andrews
VIcky Anglin
Sharon Awtin
Anthony Bailey
Curtis Bales
Dale Baty
David Barfield
Allen Barnett
Johnny Barrett
Ricky Barrett
Louis Bass
Rodney Bearden
Michael Bennett
Randy Blackwood
Jone Blalock
�Nancy Boling
Tommy Boling
David Brannon
Delinda Brannon
Edgar Brooks
Linda Broome
Tommy Brown
Claudette Brumbelow
Jeannie Brumbelow
Faye Buice
Rita Ann Burgess
Elaine Burt
Cathy Campbell
Robert Carruth
Carol Cato
Rebecca Ann Chambers
Thad Childers
Janice Christian
Carolyn Christopher
Myra Coleman
Randy Coleman
Pam Collett
Donna Covington
David Cox
Patsy Craft
Johnny Cronan
Nancy Crosby
Gary Davis
Beverly Day
Toni Dean
Debbie Dempsey
Joe Dempsey
�Ronnie Dinsmore
Wilburn Dockery
Willis Dockery
Connie Dodd
Donald Durham
Jeffry Echols
Debbie Edwards
Dale Elliott
Marilyn Ellis
Betty English
Joan Flint
Glenda Fouts
Patricia Fouts
Annette Fuller
David Garmon
Odie Garrison
Kenneth Gayton
James Green
Debbie Greene
Ricky Grimes
Martha Hall
John Harbin
Gail Heard
Joe Heard
,,
I
.
Vickie Hearn
Danny Heaton
Angelia Helms
Nancy Henderson
j
Sandra Henson
Anne Herrin
Barbara Hill
Russell Hill
�Margaret Holcombe
Nancy Holden
Elaine Honea
Leigh Hudspeth
Lynn Hudspeth
Geraldine Hunter
Diane Jackson
G. W. Jackson
Mike Jackson
Nancy Jackson
Sam Jackson
Charles Jarvis
Marcus Jones
Klari Kendrix
Joan Kimbrell
Steve Kimmons
Janet Kirby
Rebecca Kuykendall
Phillip Lackey
Frankie Lamanac
Judy Langley
Jerry Lathem
Grace Lingefelt
Hughie Lively
Lester Maddox
Dale Martin
Debbie McRee
Gail Medlin
Kenny Moore
Mike Moss
Milton Moss
Tony Moss
�Teddy Moulder
Lamar Mullinax
Shiela Mullinax
Barry Murrah
Janet Nalley
Patsy Nelson
Gayle Nettleton
Renee Norris
Wanda Morris
Lynn Paris
Martha Patterson
Danny Pettyjohn
Barry Pike
Shirley Pinyan
Gail Pirkle
James Plumley
Calvin Price
Chuck Pruitt
Joan Pruitt
Laverne Pruitt
Johnny Purcell
Nan Purdy
Kay Rabjohn
Phyllis Rainwater
Dale Reece
Mirian Reese
Benny Rickett
Renee Rogers
Jean Rucker
Debbie Scott
Delorise Scott
Crawford Shirley
�Kenneth Shirley
Roy Lee Shirley
Wayne Sims
Clarice Smith
Stanley Smith
Terry Smity
Wayne Smith
Jack Spruill
Bailus Stancil
Norman Stancil
Elizabeth Standridge
Claudia Stephens
Mike Stephens
Richard Sullivan
Rita Thompson
Edward Treadaway
Stephen Treadaway
Carol Turner
Teresa Turner
Bobby Upshaw
Charlene Upshaw
Andy Vaugh an
Ava Walden
Jean Walker
Mack Walker
Dennis Wall
Sammy Wallace
Kevin Webb
David Westbrook
Ricky Whitmire
Eddie Wiggins
Ricky Willerson
�Walter Wilson
Benny Wood
Wayne Wood
Wendy Wood
Not Pictured:
Gary Allison
Johnny Brooks
Ronnie Bryant
Jackie Christopher
George David
Tim Dempsey
Larry Hendrix
Kenneth Holbrook
Willie Hunter
Carlos Land
William Leavell
Linda Meeks
Johnny Oliver
JoAnn Reece
McKmley Reese
Bryan Samples
Stan Swanson
Rebecca Watkins
Danny Westbrook
Charles Woodliff
�FACULTY
••
�Mr. Carroll Beavers
Mr. Carroll Beavers' return as our new
principal has meant a
great deal to both the
students and the faculty
at Milton High. When
he left a few years ago,
Milton counted it as a
great loss, but his return in a higher position greatly makes up
for it.
Miss Ruth Higgins
How could so small a lady do so large a
job? She always seems so busy but not too
busy to help with a schedule change, direction to a class, or a tummy ache, Miss Higgins we salute and thank you for your never
ending patience, kindness, and interest.
134
�Mrs. Iris Reese
Mrs. Gwen Shufelt
Administration
Dedication, helpfulness, understanding are the ingredients for a superb
faculty and administration . Milton High
is hard to surpass in these categories.
Mrs. Barbara Dodd
Mrs. Mary Sue Holcombe
Miss Virginia Woods
�Miss Willie Chapman
Mrs. Lynda Cock
Miss Ruby Crawford
"Okay, kiddics you're fiv
English
Mr. John Massey
Mrs. Majorie Morton
Social Studies
Mr. Lucien Batson
Mr. Norm an Broadwell
Mr. Bob Campbell
"Double, double, toil
�days behind fourth period."
Mrs. Mary Elkins
Mrs. Elizabeth Elliott
Mrs. Fannie Harman
English
Miss Gail Thompson
Mr. Johnny Tolben
Social Studies
trouble."
Mr. Milton Hambalek
Mr. J. B. Tat e
Mr. Louis Wuichet
�Mr. Reuel Burgess
Mr. William Donehoo
Mr. Ben Trimble
11
• • •
and he actually thr w
Mathematics
Physical
Education
Mrs. Mary Jane Hearn
Miss Kathy Jones
Mr. Gus Letchas
Mr. Jerry Moore
Integration!
�Mr. David Boyer
a spit ball at me!"
Mr. Clayton Hawkins
Mr. Brad Sanderson
Science
Ugh! It's real.
I said don't look at the keys.
Vocational
Miss Sue Chappell
Mr. Jim Ovebv
Miss Joyce Walton
Miss Susie Woodard
�Mrs. Waunice Aldridge
Miss Bettie Mclemore
Mrs. Barbara Dean
Mr. Harold Hughes
Mr. Dav1d Seese
My trumpet was here a minute ago !
Special Arts
Mr. James T. Smith
Mrs. Josephine Smith
140
�CARROLL BEAVERS: Principal; M.A.--Peabody, Univ.
of Ga., A.B.--Wafford Univ.
RUTI-I HIGGINS: Assist. Principal; A.B., M.Ed.--Univ.
of Ga.
IRIS REESE: Counselor; B.S.--Tift College
GWEN SHUFELT: County Math Co-Ordinator; A.B.-Agnes Scott, M.A.--Univ. of N.C.
BARBARA DODD: Library Clerk
MARY SUE HOLCOMBE: Clerk
VIRGINIA WOODS: Librarian; A.B.--Agnes Scott,
M.A.L.S.--Peabody
WIUIE CHAPMAN: English; Math; B.S.--Women's
College of Ga.
LYNDA COCK: English, Math; B.A.--Old Dominion
College
RUBY CRAWFORD: English; A.B.--Tift, M.A.--Univ.
of Ga.
JOHN MASSEY: English, Reading; B.S. in £d.--Valdosta State Univ.
MAJORIE MORTON: English, Journalism; A.B.--Ga.
State
LUCIEN BATSON: World Culture, Language; B.A.-Birmingham Southern, M.A.--Univ. of N.H.
NORMAN BROADWELL: World &Am. Culture; B.S.-Ga. Southern, M.A.--Pcabody
BOB CAMPBELL: History, Phys. Ed.; B.S.--Univ. of
Miss., M.A.--Southern Miss.
MARY ELKINS: Family Relations, Word Study; B.S.-Univ. of Ga.
ELIZABETH ELLIOTT: English; A.B.--Coker, M.A.-Emory
FANNIE HARMAN: English; A.B.--Univ. of Ga.
GAIL THOMPSON: English; B.S.--G.S.C. W., M.Ed.-Univ. of N.C.
JOHNNY TOLBERT: World Study, Bus. Ed.;B.S.--lJniv.
of Ga.
J. B. TATE: Amer. History, Government; B.A.-Northeastern State, M.A.--Peabody
CLEANING STAFF
Mrs. Abernathy
Miss Webb
Mr. Flynn
Mr. Macris
Mr. Webb
LOUIS WUICHET: Amer. & Wocld Culture; A.B.-Oglethorpe.
REUEL HURGESS: Algebra; A.B. Ed.--Univ. of Ga.
WILLIAM DONEHOO: Math; A.B.--Mercer
BEN TRIMBLE: Math; B.S.--Western Kentucky State
MARY JANE HEARN: Phys. Ed., Health; B.S.--Union
Univ.
KATHY JONES: Phys. Ed., Health; A.B.--Brenau College, M.Ed.--Ga. Southern
GUS LETCHAS: Phys. Ed.; B.S.--Univ. of Ga., M.Ed.-Pcabody
JERRY MOORE: Phys. Ed., &Health; B.S.--Univ. of
Ga.
DAVID BOYER: Chemistry, Biology; A.B.--Emory Univ.
CLAYTON HAWKINS: Drivers Training, Science; B. S.
--North Ga., M.A.--Univ. of Ga.
B. C. SANDERSON: Biology, Physics; B.S.--North Ga.,
Graduate Work--Emory
SUE CHAPPELL: Bus. Ed.; B.S.--Auburn
JIM OVBEY: Special Ed.; A.B.--Univ. of Ga.
JOYCE WALTON: Bus. Ed.; B.S.--Women's College of
Ga.
SUSIE WOODEARD: Bus. Ed.; B.S.--Women's College
of Ga.
WAUNICEALDRIDGE: Home Ec . ; B.S.--Women's College in Home Ec., M. of Ed.
BARBARA DEAN: Music, English; Bach. of M.--Wesleyan, Am. Cons. of Music
HAROLD HUGHES: Industrial Arts; B.S.--Univ. of Ga.
BETTIE McLEMORE: Art; B.S.--Ga. Southern, M.A.-Peabody
DAVID SCESE: Band, Am. Culture; B.S.- Wayne State
College
JAMES T. SMITH: Agriculture; B.S.--Univ. of Ga.
JOSEPHINE SMITH: Home Ec., Housing; B.S.--Univ.
of Kentucky
MILTON HAMBALEK: Amer. Culture; B.S.; M.S.-Univ. of Illinois
CAFETERIA STAFF
Mrs. Hunnicutt
Mrs. Carruth
Mrs. Manning
Mrs. Benson
Mrs. Kendall
�Senior Activities
Bill Akins
4-H Club 61-62; Jr. Red Cross 62-63; Band 62-66; Pep
Squad 64-66, Chorus 65; Senior Superlative 65-66.
Sue Blalock
FHA 61-62; 4-H Club 61-62; FTA 62-63; Pep Squad
64-66; FBI..A 63-64.
Linda Albertson
4-H Club 61-62; Library Club 61-63, Treas. 62-63;
FHA 61-66, Pres. 65-66; Pep Squad 64-66; Jr.-Sr. Cochairman 64-65; Curtis $100 Sales Club 65-66.
Pat Brannon
Transferred 62; FT A 64-66; Jr. Civitan 64-66; History
Honor Society 64-66; Dramatics Club 64-65; U. of Ga.
Certificate of Merit 65; Pep Squad 64-66; AERIE Staff
65-66, Business Manager; Cheerleader 65-66.
Shirley Albertson
Chorus 62-66; Honor roll 63; Bowling Team 64-65;
Dramatics Club 64-65; FHA 61-66; Pep Squad 64-66;
Jr. Ci vitan 64-66.
Derrell Brooks
8th grade Basketball 61-62; Track 61-62; 4-H Club
61-66; Band 62-66; Pep Squad 63-66; Curtis $100 Sales
Club 65-66.
Sammy Allen
4-H Club 61-63; B-team Basketball, Football 61-64;
Track 62-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club 65-66; Baseball
65-66; Pep Squad 64-66.
Stephen Brumbelow
FFA 65-66.
David Carroll
Science Club 62-63; Track 63-66; Pep Squad 64-65;
Bowling team 63-64.
Stevie Allen
Chorus61-62; B-team Football63-64; Varsity Baseball
63-66.
Mark Coleman
8th grade Football 61-62, Band 61-66; Pep Squad
64-66.
Teresa Allen
Transferred 63; Dramatics Club 63-64; Language Honor
Society 63-64; History Honor Society 64-66; Pep Squad
64-66; Homecoming Court 65; Student Council 65-66;
AERIE Staff 65-66; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 65-66,
Make -up Editor.
Jimmy Collins
Transferred 63; Band 63-66; Football 64-65; Jr. Civitan
64-66; Dramatics Club 64-65; Pep Squad 64-66.
Gloria Anderson
Chorus 62-66, Jr. Beta Club 62-64; Language Honor
Society 63-64; Sr. Beta Club 64-66; History Honor Society 64-66; Dramatics Club 65-66.
Maggie Cook
4-H Club 61-62; Bowling team 64-66; History Honor
Society 64-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club.
Jerry Cook
B-team Football 63-64; Varsity Football 64-65; FFA
64-66; Pep Squad 65-66.
Harriett Anderson
Chorus 62-66; Bowling Team 63-65; FBJ..A 63-65; FHA
63-t>~ Pep Squad 64-66; Jr. Civitan 64-66.
Elaine Cowart
Chorus 62-66; 4-H Club 63-65; Pep Squad 64-66;
Bowling League 64-66.
Tommie Anderson
Chorus 62-66; FHA 62-65; Jr. Red Cross 62-63; 4-H
Club 62-65; Bowling Team 63-65; Dramatics Club
64-66; Jr. Civitan 64-66, Pres. 65-66; History Honor
Society 64-66; Youth Jury 64-66; Pep Squad 64-66;
Honor Roll64; AERIE Staff 65-66, Faculty Editor; Senior Superlative 65-66.
Sammy Cowart
FFA 61-66; 4-H Club 61-65; FBJ..A 64-65; Pep Squad
65-66.
Ronnie Cox
Band 63-66; Pep Squad 64-66; AERIE Circulation Staff
64-65.
Kenneth Angel
Transferred 62; Chorus 61-62; Jr. Red Cross 62-63;
Bowling League 63-66; Youth Jury 64-66; FFA 65-66.
Phyllis Askea
Pep Squad 63-64; FBI..A 63-64; Jr. Civitan 64-65.
Patsy Cash
Jr. Red Cross 61-63; Homeroom Pres. 62-63; B-team
Cheerleader 61-64; Dramatics Club 63-66; FTA 63-66;
Pep Squad 63-66; Jr. Civitan 64-66; Curtis $100 Sales
Club 65-66; Homecomi~ Court 65.
Ken Barfield
Jr. Beta Club 61-63; Language Honor Society 62-64;
Dramatics Club 63-66; History Honor Society 64-66;
SCHOOL ECHOES Staff, Sports Editor 65-66; AERIE
Staff 65-66, Club Editor.
Judy Chadwick
Jr. Beta Club 62-64; FFA 63-66; Sr. Beta Club 64-66,
Reporter 64-65; Honor Roll 61-66; History Honor Society 65-66; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 65-66; AERIE
Staff 65-66.
Larry Arons
142
�Randy Crenshaw
8th grade Basketball 61-62; Track 62-66; FFA 62-66;
B-team Football 62-64; Varsity Football 63-66; AERIE
Staff 65-66, Business Manager; Sr. Class Pres. 65-66;
Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Douglas Greene
Band 61-66; Dramatics Club 63-66; Pep Squad 64-66;
Chorus 65-66; North County Festival Orchestra 63-66.
Jimmy Green
FFA 65-66.
Mike Crisler
4-H Club 61-66; 8th grade Football 61-62; Track
62-65; B-team Football62-64; Nom. for Gov.'s Honor
Program 63-64; Jr. Beta Club 62-64; History Honor Society 64-66; Sr. Superlative 65-66; AERIE Staff 65-66,
SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 65-66, Editor.
Melvin Grimes
4-H Club 61-64; Pep Squad 64-66.
linda Hamrick
Chorus 63-65; 4-H Club 61-64; Pep Squad 64-66; FBLA
64-66; Jr. Civitan 64-65; Varsity Cheerleader 64-66;
F. T.A. 65-66; Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Yvonne Echols
4-H Club 61-63; FT A 63-64; Dramatics Club 63-66;
Chorus 63-65; FBLA 63-64; Pep Squad 63-64.
Sandra Hamrik
8th grade Olccrleader 61-62; 4-H Club 61-62; FHA
62-66; B-team Cheerleader 62-64; Chorus 62-63; Jr.
Red Cross 63-64; Dramatics Club 63-64; Jr. Civitan
63-64; FBLA 63-64; Varsity Cheerleader 64-66; Pep
Squad 65-66; Student Council 65-66; Homecoming
Queen 65-66.
Steve Elliott
Jr. Red Cross 61-63; 4-H Club 61-62; Language Honor
Society 62-64; Homeroom Pres. 62-63; Dramatics
Club 62-66; FTA 62-65; Student Council62-63; Pep
Squad 64-66; Track 62-64; History Honor Society
64-66; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 65-66, Feature Editor;
AERIE Staff 65-66, Sr. Editor.
Bonnye Hansard
8th grade Basketball 61-62; Music Club 61-64; 4-H
Club 61-66, Pres. 62-63; Jr. Beta Club 62-63; Pres. 8th
grade Class 61-62; Pres. 9th grade Class 62-63; Student Council 61-64; B-team Basketball 62-63; Olorus
62-66; Language Honor Society 62-64; Dramatics Club
62-66; Varsity Basketball 63-65; Co-captain 64-65;
FTA 63-66; Honor Roll Patch 63 -64; Am. Legion
Oratorical Contest 1st, 64-65; Anne Lastinger Mem.
Scholarship Award 65; Jr. Civitan 64-66; AERIE Staff
65-66, Sports Editor; SCHOOL ECHOES 65-66, News
Editor 65-66; Sr. Superlative 65-66; Curtis $100 Sales
Club 65; Delegate to Girls' State 65; Delegate to Girls'
Nation 65.
Sandra English
Band 61-63; 4-H Club 61-62; Pep Squad 63-64; Curtis
$100 Sales Club 65-66.
Sheila Estes
8th grade Basketball 61-62; Varsity Basketball 62-66,
Captain 64-65; FHA 61-65, Pres. 64-65; Chorus 62-63;
Dramatics Club 62-64; Jr. Civitan 64-66; Pep Squad
64-66; Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Wayne Estes
8th grade Basketball 61-o2; Pep Squad 64-66.
Sharon Etris
Chorus 61-66; Honor Roll 61-66; Jr. Beta Club 62-63;
Sr. Beta Club 63-65; FT A 64-66; Debatmg Club 64-65;
Jr. Civitan 64-66; SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 65-66,
Associate Editor; AERIE Staff 65-66, Classes Editor;
Language Honor Society 64-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club
65-66; Pep Squad 64-66; Delegate to Leadership Conference 64-65.
Judie Harrison
Transferred 65; History Honor Society 64-66; Pep Squad
65-66.
Tommy Henderson
8th grade Football 61-62; 4-H Club 61-62; Pep Squad
64-66; Varsity Football 63-66; FT A 65-66; Track
64-65; Jr. Civitan 64-65; FFA 65-66.
Steve Fell
8th grade Vice-Pres. 61-62; 8th grade Football 61-62;
Homeroom Pres. 61-62; FFA 61-62; Vice-Pres. 63-64;
History Honor Society 64-66; Pep Squad 64-66; Curtis
$100 Sales Club 65-66.
Donald Hendrix
Transferred 65.
Patric1a Garrison
Pep Squad 62-65; FHA 64-65.
Bobby Herrin
Band 61-66; Music Club 62-63; Dramatics Club 64-66;
Jr. Red Cross 64-66; Pep Squad 65-66, Mr. School
Spirit 64-65; Youth Jury 64-65; Sergeant-at-arms for
Sr. Class; History Honor Society 64-66, Vice-Pres.
64-66; AERIE Staff 65-66, Photographer; SCHOOL
ECHOES Staff 65-66; Language Honor Society 64-65;
Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Billy Green
B-team Football 63-64; Track 64-65; Jr. Class Treas.
64-65; Student Council 64-66; Co-Pres. 65-66; FBLA
65-66, Pres. 65-66; History Honor Soc1ety 64-66, Sec.
64-65; Jr. Civitan 65-66; Baseball 65-66.
1-43
�Barbara Hogwood
8th grade Ba ketball61-62; B-team Cheerleader 63-64;
Dramatics Club 62-66; Chorus 61-66; Pep Squad 65-66;
FBLA 63-64, Music Club 63-64.
Jean Moss
Chorus 62-63; FHA 62-63; Jr. Beta Club 62-63; FBLA
63-64; Pep Squad 64-66.
Phil Moss
Track 61-62; 4-H Club 61-64; Pep Squad 64-66; FFA
65-66.
Martha Ann Holbrook
Jr. Beta Club 61-62.
Harriet Hughes
Music Club 61-64, 8th grade Cheerleader 61-62; Chorus 61-66; B-tcam Cheerleader 62-64; FT A 63-66; Jr.
Civitan 64-66; Varsity Cheerleader 64-65; Dramatics
Club 65-66; Pep Squad 65-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club
65-66.
Donna Nalley
8th grade Basketball 61-62; Basketball 62-66; lOth
grade Vice-Pres. 63-64; Honor Roll 61-65; Jr. Beta
Club 61-64; Sr. Beta Club 63-66; Language Club 62-65;
FTA 63-66; Pep Squad 63-66; Gov. Honor Program
63-64; History Club 64-66; Dramatics Club 63-66; CoEditor, AERIE 65-66; Student Council 63-64; U. of Ga.
Merit award 64-65; SCHOOL ECHOES staff 65-66; Sr.
Superlative 65-66; Homecoming Court 65-66; Youth
Jury 64-66; Honor Roll 61-64.
Jo Ann Jackson
Transferred 64; FT A 64-66; Pep Squad 64-66; History
Honor Society 64-66.
Ronnie Jackson
Transferred 62; B-team Football 62-63; B-team Basketball 62-63; Baseball 62-66; Track 62-66; Varsity
Football 63-66; Varsity Basketball 63-66; Pep Squad
64-66; FTA 65-66; Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Darrell Nesbit
Transferred 63; Bowling Team 63-65; Pep Squad 64-66;
Debating Team 64-66, President 65-66; Youth Jury
64-66, President 64-66; History Club 64-66; Del. to
Leadership Conference 64; Band 65-66; Am. Legion
Essay, 1st 64-65, Jr. Red Cross 65-66; 4-H Club 65-66.
Bobby lGrby
8th grade Football 61-62; 4-H 61-62; Jr. Red Cross
61-62; Language Honor Society 62-64; Science Club
62-63; History Honor Society 64-66; Pep Squad 64-66;
Jr. Civitan 64-65; Chorus 65-66.
Mary Newton
8th grade Cheerleader, Captain 61-62; Honor Roll
61-63; Jr. Beta Club 62-63; Chorus 61-66; Music Club
61-64; Language Club 62-64; FTA 64-65; History Club
64-66; Dramatics Club 64-66, Pres. 65-66; Anne Lastinger music award 65; Jr. Civitan 64-66; One Act
Play 64; Pep Squad 64-66; SCHOOL ECHOES staff
65-66; Intra Club Council 65-66.
Morris loner
FFA 61-66; 4-H Club 61-66; Track 63-66; Pep Squad
64-66.
Ronnie loner
FFA 61-66; Pep Squad 64-66.
Bobby Page
FFA 65-66; Chorus 65-66.
Kaye Mansell
Chorus 61-66; Music Club 62-63; Language Honor Society 63-64; Jr. Civitan 65-66; Dramatics Club 65-66;
Pep Squad 65-66, SCHOOL ECHOES Staff 65-66.
David Phillips
Freshman Class Sec. 62-63; B-team Football manager
62-63; Pep Squad 64-66; Chorus 64-66; FF A 65-66;
FFA 65-66.
Thomas Martin
Sth grade Basketball 61-62; B-team 62-63; Pep Squad
64-66; FFA 64-66; Baseball 63-64; Track 62-63.
Diane Phillips
Jr. Red Cross 63 -64; FT A 64-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club
64-66; Jr. Civitan 65-66; Pep Squad 64-66.
Glenda Medlin
FHA 61-66; Chorus 61-66; Jr. Beta Club 62-63; Jr.
Civitan64-66; Honor Roll61-62; Jr. Red Cross 65-66;
Pep Squad 64-66.
Judy Merrit
Melba Reece
Library Club 62-63; Chorus 63-66; Jr. Civitan 64-65;
History Club 64-65; Pep Squad 65-66; Honor Roll
63-65; U. of Ga. Certificate of Merit 65; AERIE staff
65-66.
David Moore
Transferred 62; B-team Basketball 62-63; Varsity Basketball 63-66; Track 63-64; Baseball 64-65; FFA
65-66; Jr. Civitan65-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club 65-66;
AERIE Staff 65-66; Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Larry Richards
Transferred63; B-team Basketball 63-64; Varsity Foot·
ball 64-66; Varsity Basketball 64-66; Track 65-66;
Sec. Sr. Class 65-66; Pep Squad 64-66; Jr. Civitan
64-65; Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Jayne Moss
4-H Club 62-63; Band 61-64; FBLA 63 -66; Pep Squad
64-66; FHA 63-64.
Ronnie Rogers
8th grade Football 61-62; Band 61-66; B-team Football 62-64; Pep Squad 64-66.
144
�Sue Rogers
Pep Squad 61-66; B-team Oleerleader 62-63; Bowling
Team 63-66; Varsity Cheerleader 64-66; FBLA 64-66,
Vice-Pres. 65-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club 65-66.
Elizabeth Roland
Ubrary Club 62-66, Pres. 64-65; 4-H Club 62-63;
FBLA 65-66; FHA 62-64; Pep Squad 65-66.
Joan Rucker
8th grade Basketball 61-62; 4-H Club 61-62; Jr. Red
Cross 62-63; Chorus 62-66; Jr. Civitan 64-66; FHA
65-66; Youth Jury 64-66; Pep Squad 64-65.
Brad Sanderson
8th grade Football, Basketball; Music Club 62-63;
Language Club 65-66; Varsity Baseball 62-66; Football
63-66; Basketball 63-66; 4-H Club 62-65; Chorus
62-66.
Jane Spence
Basketball 61-62; Jr. Beta Club 61-66; Music Club
61-64; Language Club 62-63; Jr. Civitan 64-66; FT A
63-64; Pep Squad 63-66; History Honor Society 64-66;
Student Council 65-66; SCHOOL ECHOES staff 65-66.
Gary Stephens
Transferred 65.
Judy Stephens
8th grade Basketball 61-62; Jr. Beta Club 62-64; Chorus 62-66; B-team Cheerleader 62-64; Varsity Cheerleader 64-66; Pep Squad 64-66; Homecoming Court
65; FT A 64-66; Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Donna Smith
Pep Squad 62-63; 4-H Club 61-65; FBLA 63-66; Jr.
Civitan 64-65; Chorus 62-63.
64-66; Student Council 64-66; Co-Pres. 65 -66; Homecoming Court 65-66; History Club 64-66; Curtis $100
Sales Club 65-66.
Dale Tucker
FHA 61-66; 4-H Club 63-64; Jr. Beta Club 62-63;
AERIE staff 65-66; Jr. Civitan 64-66; Chorus 62-64.
Brenda Turner
Transferred 65; Future Sec. 65-66; FHA 65-66.
Sheryl Turner
4-H Club 61-62; FHA 61-62; Pep Squad 61-66; 8th
grade Basketball 61-62; FT A 62-66; Pres. 65-66;
B-team Oleerleader 62-64; Varsity Cheerleader 64-66;
Youth Jury 64-65; History Club 64-65; Dramatics Club
64-65; Jr. Civitan 64-65; Music Club 63-64.
Elaine Upshaw
Red Cross 61-62; FBLA 64-66; Jr. Civitan 64-65; Pep
Squad 64-66.
Betty Vaughan
8th grade Basketball 61-62; B-team Basketball 62-63;
FHA 61-62; FTA 61-66; Bowling team 61-65; Chorus
62-66; Music Club 63-64; Youth Jury 63-65; Pep Squad
63-65; Dramatics Club 64-66; Language Club 64-66;
Jr. Civitan 64-66; Pres. 64-65; Student Council 64-66;
History Club 64-66; Pres. 64-66; Intra-Club Council
65-66; Sr. Class Vice-Pres. 65-66; Curtis $100 Sales
Club 64-65; AERIE staff 65-66; Sr. Superlative.
Lewis Webb
Jr. Beta Club 61-63; Language Club 64-65; Pep Squad
65-66; History Club 65-66; Honor 61-64.
Gloria West
Terry West
Red Cross 61-62; Track 61-63; Pep Squad 64-66.
Hannah Smith
Transferred 64; Dramatics Club 64-65; Pep Squad 64-65.
Janice Smith
4-H Club 61-62; Ubrary Club 61-66; Pres. 65; Jr.
Beta Club 62-63; Sr. Beta Club 63-66; Pres. 66; Pep
Squad 65-66; History Club 65-66; AERIE staff 65-66;
SCHOOL ECHOES staff 65-66.
Ronnie Smith
FFA 64-65; Pep Squad 65-66.
Edward Wilkins
FFA 65-66.
Larry Williams
Science Club 60-61; 8th grade Basketball 61-62;
B-team Basketball 62-63; Jr. Red Cross 61-62; Youth
Jury 64-65; Jr. Civitan 64-66; Pep Squad 63-66; FFA
65-66; U. of Ga. Certificate of Merit 65; Sr. Superlative 65-66.
Chris Talley
Transferred 64; FFA 64-66; Pep Squad 65-66; Jr. Civitan 65-66.
Louella Williams
8th grade Basketball 61-62; Bowling team 61-62; Chorus 65-66; Dramatics 63-66; Language Club 63-65; Jr.
Class Pres. 64-65; Youth Jury 64-65; Curtis $100 Sales
Club 65 -66; Sr. Superlative 65-66; History Club 65 -66;
FTA 63-66; Pep Squad 63-66; U. of Ga. Certificate of
Merit 64-65.
Janice Thompson
FHA 62-63; Honor Roll 62-64; Jr. Beta Club 62-64;
Sophomore Class Pres. 63-64; FT A 63-65; Language
Club 64-66; Sr. Beta Club 64-66, Vice-Pres. 64-65;
Jr. Civitan 65-66; Dramatics Club 64-65; Pep Squad
Unda Winters
Transferred 63; Chorus 63-65; Jr. Civitan 64-66; Varsity Oleerleader 64-66; Treas. Sr. Class, Sr. Superlative 65-66; Homecoming Court 65-66; Pep Squad
64-66.
Marie Smithwick
Transferred 65; History Club 65-66; FBLA 65-66; Curtis $100 Sales Club 65-66.
1<45
�Dramatics Club 62-65; Chorus 61-66; FT A 62-66; Sr.
Beta Club 63-66; Jr. Civitan 64-65; Sec. Jr. Class
64-65; AERIE staff 65-66, Feature Editor; SCHOOL
ECHOES. Staff 65-66; Pep Squad 65-66; Curtis $100
Sales Club.
Barbara Womack
FHA 61-62; Dramatics Club 62-63; Bowling team
63-65; Pep Squad 63-66; Youth Jury 64-66; Curtis
$100 Sales Club 65-66.
Bruce Wood
Freshman Club Vice-Pres. 62-63; Student Council
61-65; Pep Squad 61-66; Language Club 62-63; Jr.
Civitan 64-66; Red Cross 62-65; 4-H Club 61-66,
Pres. 65-66; Jr. Class Vice-Pres. 64-65; History Club
64-66; Dramatics Club 65-66; Football 61-65; 8th
grade Basketball 61-62; Sr. Superlative 65-66; Curtis
$100 Sales Club 65-66; AERIE staff 65-66, Co-Editor,
SCHOOL ECHOES 65-66.
Joan Wright
FHA 61-66; Pep Squad 64-66; 4-H Club 61-62; FBLA
63-64; Jr. Red Cross 62-63.
libby Woods
FHA 61-62; Jr. Beta Club 61-63; Music Club 61-63;
Honor Roll 61-66; Language Club 62-66, Pres. 63-66;
Howard Daws
Homeroom representative to Student Council 65-66.
Phil Worley
FFA 61-65; Pres. 65-66; Track 65-66; Sec. 9th grade;
Jr. Beta Club 61-62; Sr. Beta Club 63-64; U. of Ga.
Certificate of Merit 65; Pep Squad 65-66.
146
�Tennis Team
The second year of the 1ilton High tennis teams brought marked Improvement; they
won ~everal second place in the region tennis tournament. Smce there were no graduating seniors on the team, the same group will return next year.
Coach Broadwell
Gaile Reece, Babbie Greene, Nelda Hesketh
Sirnrny Crisler, Bill Bates, Danny Kinney, Steve Woodliff, Ricky McFarland
�Baseball Team
FRONf ROW Stevie Allen, Tommy Henderson, Ronald Anglin, Alvin Matthews, Mike Bell, Bobby Wood, Mark
Payne, Phil Mullinax. BACK ROW: Phil West, Johnny Allen, Dale Austin, Sammy Allen, Brad Sanderson, Ronnie
Jackson, Freddie Sanderson, Ronnie Hollifield, Ernie Moore
Coach Campbell
II
�Brad Sanderson- -Pitcher
Sammy Allen--Infield
Ronnie Jackson--Pitcher, Infield
Tommy Henderson--Catcher
Stevie Allen--Pitcher
III
Bobby Wood--Infield
�FRONT ROW: Jerry Ho&\vood, Harold Buice, Bruce Wood, Bobby Burriss, Danny Morris, Gary Mulkey, Kenny
Wolf, Randy Crenshaw, Jimmy Henderson, Denny Holbrook. SECOND ROW: Edwin Bobo, Billy Green, Lavon
Bates, Mark Appling, Phil Mullinax, David Couch, Phil Worley, Ronnie Jackson, Johnny Wolf, Terry West, Lane
Blackwood.
Track Team
DISTANCE RELAY TEAM: Lane Blackwood, Randy Crenshaw, Ronnie Jackson, Johnny Wolf.
IV
�Randy Crenshaw--mile realy, 440 relay
Ronnie Jackson--pole vault, 100 yd. dash
Larry Richards--high hurdles, high jump
Johnny Wolf--mile run, two-mile run
Coach Letchas
v
�Lane Blackwood--100 yd. dash
Kenny Wolf--880 yd. run
Basketball
Tournaments
Harold Buice--Discus
�Masquerade Ball
Milton's History Club tried another new
idea- -a masquerade ball. A few of the guests
are shown--
First place winners of the
contest for best costume
were Tommie Anderson
and Gary Garmon as
Scarlet and Rhett and
Carol Wood as Scarlet
O'Hara.
VII
�Senior Play
The Senior Play, MY SISTER EILEEi\, was scened from a one-room basement
studio apartment in New York's Greenwich Village.
Cast
Eileen Sherwood: Patsy Cash
Mr. Appopolous: Ken Barfield
Ruth Sherwood: Mary Newton
Jensen, The Cossack: Lewis
Webb
A Pair of Drunks: David Carroll,
David Moore
Lonigan: Jimmy
Collins
Strawberry
Vendor: Luella Williams
Helen
Loomis:
Donna
Nalley
Mr. Fletcher: Bill Akins
The Wreck: Doug Greene
�My Sister Eileen
Frank Lippincott: Steve Elliott
Chic Clark: Billy Green
Violet Shelton:
Jane Spence
Mrs. Wade: Yvonne
Echols
Robert Baker: Bobby Herrin
Five Brazilian Naval Officers: Brad Sanderson,
Ronnie Jackson, David Carroll, Derrell Brooks,
Bobby Kirby
A Prospective Tenant:
Sheila Estes
The Consul: Darrell
Nesbit
Underground Workman: Mike
Crisler
Director: Miss Sandy
Bolling
Sound Effects: Tommie Anderson
Make-up: Sandy Hamrick
Properties: Betty Vaughan
Stage Crew:
Mike Crisler
Mark Coleman
Ronnie Rogers
�Ugly Contest
The SCHOOL ECHOES staff introduced the Ugly Contest to Milton this year. Along
with the crowning of the king and queen of Ugliness was a variety show.
King and Queen of Ugliness: Maynita Fouts,
Jerry Rogers
First Runners-up: Bill Bates,
Connie Dalton
Second Runners-up: Albert
Day, Mary Jo Ray
King Ugly has talent! !
These boots were made for walking
�Seniors' Last Day
�Star Student
Every year a star student is chosen from the Senior Class on the basis of the College Board scores. This year's
star student was Mike Cnsler. He chose Mr. J. B. Tate as his star teacher.
XII
�1966 Graduation
Milton High graduated 102 semors this year. Thirty awards, scholarships, and
prizes were given.
Randy Crenshaw, Senior Class President, was
one of the speakers and received a leadership
award.
Mike Cnsler, star student, was the other speaker,
and received the Journal Cup for best-all-round
student.
Bobby Herrin sang Mallotte 's "Lord's Prayer" as
the benediction and received the Louie Jones
Scholarship.
Bonnye Hansard won the PTA Cup for best-allround girl and was also awarded the DAR
Citizenship Award.
XIII
�I.nella Williams received a Georgia State
Teacher's Scholarship and the Betty Crocker
Homemaker's Award
Betty Vaughan won the Davison's Social Science
Scholarship.
il Worley was the recipient of the FFA
larship.
Teresa Allen received the Student Council
Scholarship
Other awards:
Darrell Nesbit--Youth Jury Scholarship
Brad Sanderson--American Legion Auxiliary Award;
Ray Rayner Memorial Scholarship
Bruce Wood--National Association of Grocers
Scholarship
Judy Chadwick--Leadership Award
Honor Keys--Judy Chadwick, Mike Crisler, Ken
Barfield, Libby Woods, Gloria Anderson
Donna Nalley won the Beta Club
Scholarship.
XIV
�Governor)s Honor Program
This year Milton wa fortunate to have three of its students to attend the Governor's
Honor Program- -the third year the program has been in existence. The students attend
an eight week · ' resident school where they have studies in the area of their major intere t as well a other important fields.
Gary Reece, selected in mathematics
Babbie Greene, selected in English
Students nominated, but not selected,
for the program:
Gaile Reece-- soc1al studies
Vicky Thompson--art
Nancy Haney--art
Elaine Morgan- -drama
Jerry Richards- -science
Nelda Hesketh, selected in music
XV
�Honors) Day
At the end of every year there is an
Honors' Day for underclassmen.
HONOR PINS: Gary Reece, Babbie Greene, Leshe Spruill,
Simmy Crisler, Nelda Hesketh, Gaile Reece, Diane Richards
Johnny Wolf wins first place
in the mile and two-mile
in the State Track meet.
University of Georgia Certificate of Merit Winners:
Sharon Wilkie, Leslie Spruill, Babbie Greene, Wilma
Garrison, Earline Cato, Jane Burgess, Diane Fleck,
Harold Buice, Gary Reece, Jerry Richards.
American Legion Essay Contest Participants
Honor Patch Winners
XVI
Honor Patch Winners
�Sue and Bobby
Sandi and Randy
Thomas and Linda
Jose and Sharon
Bruce and Patsy
Larry and Dale
Tommy and Sheryl
Jane and Bill
Janice and Larry
Pat and Johnny
Judy and Brad
147
/
�Patron's Page
ft ~
'...
, ~- ' Jj ·~
f
"
.
··.
__
,
HOMEROOMS
BUSINESSES
Alpharetta Marble and Granite
Reece's Quick Shop
S. W. Pruitt General Merchandise
Gulf Life Insurance Co.
Compliments of James W. Devore
Alpharetta Builder's Supply
Clark Turner and T. D. Grizzle
Blount Concrete Co. W. A. (Bill) Brand
Hick's Bookkeeping
Phillip's Variety Store
Alpharetta Standard Service Station
Blalock's Barber Shop
Bates and Wood Grocery Store
C-1
Miss Bolling's Homeroom
Mr. Batson
Miss Chapman's Beauties
The Wooly Boogers of C-4
Campbell's Hoodles D-4
A- 5 Roadrunners
B-6 Boyer's Sons of Satan
Hell's Angels Hang-Out
Waunice's Warriors from D-2
Harman's Hermits
This has been a year that none of us will soon forget. We owe our sincere thanks to
those who have made this year's AERIE possible with their never-ending patience and
hard work: Miss Thompson, whose labor never ended; Mr. Beavers, who gave us his
full cooperation; Mr. Brandon; and our photographers.
The annual staff should not be overlooked. Each member worked diligently until that
final deadline was met.
Again we would like to thank all those who had a hand in making this year's A ERIE
possible. It was truly a memorable experience and a great honor to be the head of the
1966 AERIE.
Donna and Bruce
1-48
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1966
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1966.fmlh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/2d452c570e16e8956cf97a3f3afa5aff.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=XmHXenLgHs6mMSi2kbyb2eJfbivIWpfHE6z3KVc7paX5gSMLFjXpanRC9It7sTrt58BcI9aYjYOvclB1d9wNM46iAmSY9bBEofsnToyM1m0IrGTC9KYFpH6GFgNE2KAC0imqM0eofF6CJ%7EIWH8ds9aIj0E4yqwbb00uKhtZFSg54nCPh%7E%7E3k9tWqzM-qZF2iABbFkej8rokXJj2AYmwGYl7FrRdVo9P9eEv7SlVP1Ox08ieRiJ9oGnLYRVytFrC-5Bq7HLQiNq53j0RqxiZqRXefFGajRH53X8UHbv7pUnRCQGczui6xkgg8ceq77AyuoSyezPu1STk73EhibjdwQQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
504437335ad19ad2d33ddc5b0e351458
PDF Text
Text
����R
I
E
1967
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
ALPHARETTA,
GEORGIA
Co-Editors
Bobbie Greene
Bill Bates
��3
�THE FACES OF
FUN AND EXCITEMENT
Pep rallies, football gam cs
and after school parties made
up Milton fun.
4
�5
�I
THE FACES OF
EMOTION ...
6
J
�Milton students could be
intense or relaxed, joyous
or annoyed, when they got
together at school affairs.
IN WORK
AND PLAY
7
�STUDENTS SHOW RELIEF
8
�DURING LUNCH
9
�-----
.
10
....
_
----
"''
.
-~~--.....--
.- -
-
.
�THE FACES OF INTENT AND STUDY
Milton students could concentrate- -when they needed
to- -on journalism, physics,
typing. or anything else.
11
�classes . .
pep rallies . . . football games
12
�School routine, weekend fun.
individual project , and club
activities made MHS many
sided.
THE
MA Y
FACETS OF MILTON
13
�DEDICATION
For your consistently hard work and conscientious efforts to
make Milton a better school , we the 1967 AERIE staff, dedicate
this edition to you ,
Mr.
Carrol
M.
14
Beavers
�15
�IN MEMORIAM
Sheila Houze
Your memory will hngcr forever in our hearts because of your $Chool spirit. Your high ideals, interest
in others, and enthusiasm inspired us. We wi 11 miss
you at the games and pep rallies.
Marilyn Ellis
That one short year with you here at Milton will not
be forgotten. Your friendship with us will remain
fixed in our he arts.
Richard Duran
Many knew him but briefly; yet he will forever be a part of Milton . To those who did
not know him he will not be missed, but for those who did the gap that remains is vast.
16
�FACULTY
�To be a principal involves a great deal
of hard work, determination, and interest. But to be a GOOD principal involves
even more. In the past year you have
shown that you are truly dedicated to
Milton High School. For your interest,
your consideratiOn, your friendship, and
your deep understanding, we, as representatives of the student body, would like
to express our sincere gratitude for a
job very well done.
MR. CARROL BEAVERS
Through the years, you have been
helpful to all Milton students. We
appreciate your kind understanding and all your efforts to make
our high school years as profitable as possible. Thank you,
Miss Higgins, for being such a
wonderful assistant principal.
MISS RUTH 1:-llGGINS
18
�Waunice Aldridge
Home I:.conomics
Mike Anderson
Political Science
Lucien Batson
World Culture
Language
Marcella Bremer
English
Journalism
David Boyer
Chemistry
Bwlogy
Norman Broadwell
World Culture
American Culture
Sandra Bolling
English
Reuel Burgess
Algebra
19
Robert Campbell
History
Physical Education
Willie Chapman
English
Math
�Sue C appell
Typm&
Shorthand
Cluical Practice
Susan Cockrell
Englhh
H1 tory
Barbara Dean
Music
English
William Donehoo
Algebra
Geometry
Elizabeth Elliott
English
Julie Finch
Typing
English
Math
Barbara Dodd
Library Clerk
Mary Elkins
Word Study
Family Relations
Milton Hambalek
American Culture
20
Fannie Harmon
English
�Mary Dean Jones
Math
Word Study
Clayton Hawkin
Science
Drivers Training
Mary Jane Hearn
Health
Physical Education
Harold Hughes
Indu5trial Arts
Sam Harman
Physical EducatiOn
Mary Sue Holcombe
Clerk
Kathy Jones
Health
Physical Education
Bettie McLemore
Art
21
Jerry Moore
Health
Physical Education
Jim Ovbey
Special Education
�Iris Reese
Counselor
B. C Sanderson
David Seese
P~y IC
B md
Biology
American Culture
James Smith
Agriculture
Gail Thompson
English
Journalism
J. B. Tate
Government
American History
Gwen Tindall
Math
Typing
Johnny Tolbert
Math
Reading
Gwen Shufelt
County M Lth Coordinator
22
Joyce Walton
Bookkeeping
Business Law
Clerical Practice
�Vivian Webb
Home Economics
Louis Wuichet
Amirican Culture
World Culture
Virginia Woods
Librarian
KITCHEN STAFF
Mrs. Frances Maddox
Mrs. }arnett Carruth
Mrs. Arlethia Hunnicutt
Mrs . M. T. Kendall
Mrs. Corrie Manning
Mrs. Frances Wallace
CUSTODIAL STAFF
Hugh Trammell
Mrs . Fred Abernathy
Johnny Dinsmore
Eugene Flynn
Dennis Macris
William Sisson
Miss Mamie Webb
Mrs. Vera Wright
23
�WAUNICE AWRIDGE: Home Economics, B S
Womion University.
an's CollegL, M )fEd.
HAROLD HUGHES Industrial Arts; B.S.--Univ r ity
11KE ANDERSOI\: Political Sciencl'i B.B.A.--UniverGeorgia.
sity of Geor 1a, \ppal,1chian College.
KATHY JONES. Physical Ed., Health; A.B --Brcnau,
LUCIEN BI\TSON: World Culture, Langu'lge.--B.A .,
M. of Ed.--Ga. Southern.
Birmingham Southern, M.A. University o
cw HampBETTIE McLEMORE: Art, B.S.--Ga. Southern; M.A.-shire.
Pcabody.
SANDRA BOLLING B.A. English--Emory and Henry
JERRY MOORE: Physical Ed., Health; B S.--University
College.
of Georgia.
DAVID BOYER: Chemi~try, B1ology; A.B.--Emory UniJIM OVBEY: Special Ed.; A.B.--University of G orvcr lty
gia.
MARCELLA BREMER: English: A.B.--Limestone ColB. C . SANDERSON: Biology, Physics, B.S.--North Ga.,
lege.
GraduatL Work- -Emory.
ORMAN BROAD\VELL: World & American Culture,
DAVID SCESE: Band, American Culture; B.S --Wayne
B.S.--Ga. Southern, M.A., Peabody College.
State College.
REVEL BURGESS: \lgebra; A.B.--University of GLorJAMES SMITH: Agriculture; B.S.--University of Georgia.
gia.
ROBERT CAMPBELL: Htstory, Phy 1cal Education; B.S.
J. B. TATE. American History, Government; B A.---Uni\usity of Mississippi, M.A.--Southern Mississippi. Northeastern State; M.A.--Peabody.
WILLIE CHAPMA :English; Math, B.S --Woman's
GAIL THOMPSON English; B.S.--G.S.C.W., M. £d.-CollLgt of Ge;orgia.
University of .C.
SUSAN COCKRELL: English; Hhtory; A.A.--Stephens
GWEN TINDALL Business Education B.S.--Berry ColCollege, B.S.--University of Texas.
lege. (Began Masters at U. of Fla. )
BARBARA DEAN: Music, English; Bach. of M.--WesJOHNNY TOLBERT: Word Study, Busmess Education;
leyan College, American Cons. of Music.
B.S --University of Ga.
WILLIAM DONEHOO: Math. A.B.--Mercer.
JOYCE WALTO :Business Ed.; .S --Woman's ColMARY ELKINS: Family Relations, Word Study; B.S.-leg(. of Georgia.
University of Georgia.
VIVIAN WEBB: Home; Nutrition, Economics; B.S.--WomELIZABETH ELLIOTT: English; A.B.--Coker; M.A.-an' CollLg<. of Georgia, M.A. Columbia University.
Emory.
LOUIS WUICHET: American and World Culture; A.B.-JULIE FINCH: Business Ed., Social Science; B S.--AuOglethorpe U mversity.
burn University.
CARROL BEAVERS: Principal; A.B.--Wafford UniverMILTON HAMBALEK: American Culture; B.S.--M.S.-sity, M.A.--Peabody, Univer ity of Georgia.
University of Illinois.
RUTH HIGGINS: Assistant Principal; A.B.--M. of £d.-FANNIE HARMON: English; A.B.--University of GeorUniversity of Ga.
gia.
IRIS REESE. Counselor; B.S.--Tift College.
SAM HARMAN: A.A. Jr. College, M.A.--Peabody;
GWEN SHUFELT: County Math Coordinator; A.B.-Physical Education.
Agnes Scott; M.A.--University of N.C
CLAYTON HAWKINS. Drivers Training, Science; B.S.
MARY SUE HOLCOMBE: Clerk.
--North Ga., M.A.- University of Ga.
VIRGINIA WOODS: Librarian; A .B.- -Agnes Scott,
MARY DEAN JONES: Math; A.B --Tift College.
M.A.L.S.--Peabody.
MARY JANE HEARN: Physical Ed., Health, B.S.-- UnBARBARA DODD: Library Clerk.
24
�SENIORS
�SENIOR
CLASS
OFFICERS
President. . . . . . • . . Jerry Rogers
\t 1ce President. . . . . . . Freddie Richards
Secretary . . . . . . . . . Jeannie Allen
Treasurer. . . . .
. . Bobby Wood
Sergeant-at-Arms . . . . . Mark Payne
Sponsors
Mascots
Mrs. Barbara Dean
Mr. J. B . Tate
Miss Gail Thompson
Mrs . Gwen Tindall
Tommy Wolf
Angeha Burgess
Jeannie Elaine Allen
"Jeannie"
"A pinch of mischief with a
lot of friendliness.
Barbara Jane Anderson
"Mouth"
"A woman, generally speaking
is generally speaking."
�Linda Susan Anglin
"Linda"
"If we are sincere, fortune is
ours."
Mark Walton Appling
"Mark"
"When people agree with me,
I always feel that I must be
wrong."
Jerry Dale Austin
"Dale"
"You only get out of life what
you put into it."
George Douglas Bales
"Doug"
"Little I ask, my wants are
few."
Gail Barron
"Gail"
"People who make no noise are
dangerous . "
Barbara Bass
"Barbara"
"A deep thinker, worker, and
a friend."
�Wtlliam tms Bat
"Bill"
"Work is work and must be
done, but nevertheless he ha
hi fun."
Michael Bell
"Shak Rag"
''Gr atcr men than I have
lived, but they arc all dead."
Brenda Dtannc Benson
"Dtanne"
"There never was a saint with
red hair."
Rebecca Ann B nson
"Becky"
''Kindness is the key to all
doors."
Gary Eugene B nnett
"Gert"
"We came into the world innocent, but right away things
were being pinned on us."
Steven Lane Blackwood
"Lane"
"Good things are twice as good
when they arc short."
�Toney Allen Boling
''Toney"
"The only way to have a
fnend 1s to be one."
Robert Brumbelow
"Robert"
"Life is a dangerous thing, you
never get out of it alive."
Myra Jean Bryant
"Myra"
"Smart, scatterbrained, cute
and friendly."
Harold L. Buice
"Harold"
"Every man has his devilish
n1omcnts."
Melinda Jane Burgess
"Jane"
"Love and a cough cannot be
hid."
Gloria Jean Carlan
"Gloria 11
'Cute and small and liked by
all . 11
�Earline Ann Cato
"Earline"
"V.'hen you educate a man,
you educate an mdividual,
when you educatt:: a woman,
you educate a whole family."
Bill Coleman
"Bill"
"Show me a man without love,
and I'll show you a man without life."
Nancy Kart.n Coleman
"Nancy'
"She never exaggerates, she
just remembers big."
Charles Dav1d Collett
'Dave
"When he smiles, the whole
world smiles with him; when
he giggles, the whole class
giggles."
Susan DeNece Combs
'Susan"
"H£:r heart is like the moon,
there is a man in it."
Marion Joan Compton
"Joan"
"Politeness goes far, yet costs
nothing."
�Solon C. Couch, Jr.
"Solon'
Carleen Dangar
"Carleen"
"If words were dollars, I'd be
rich."
Bcnjiman Gary Darracott
"Ben"
"Life is really simple, but
girls insi~t on making it complicated."
Mary Nelle Dinsmore
" elle"
"A cheerful hean and a smiling face pour sunshine in the
darkest place."
Carolyn Elizabeth Dockery
"Carolyn"
"Leave silence to the saints,
I am but human."
Linda Jayne Dover
"Jayne"
"She puts her worries in a pocketful of holes."
�Billy Durham
"Billy"
"Onward men; if you sight
work, turn around nd o the
other way."
P g y Fo~tcr
"Peggy"
"The irl worthwhile
girl who can mile."
Maynita Fouts
"Magneta"
"May he always be the same,
changing nothmg but her name."
Nancy Fouts
"Fouts"
"People are more fun than
anybody."
Jimmy Michael Francis
"Bobo"
"Quiet and shy, but a very
nice guy."
Randall Gaddis
"Randall"
"A kind heart, a level head."
the
�Wilma Ann Garri on
"Wilma"
"Whatever her task, she does
it well."
Danny Gates
"Danny"
"Music produces a kind of
pleasure we cannot do without."
Edward Stephen Gayton
"Smilie"
"Always laughing, never sad,
sometimes naughty but never
bad."
Shirley Jean Green
"Green Bean"
"The less I learn, the less I
have to remember."
Barbara Ruth Greene
"Babbie"
"Athletic, witty, and full of
fun . . . she 1s won the hearts of
everyone."
Rex Grizzle
"Bear Face"
"He never lets his studies interfere with his high school
education."
�Jtmmy Gunter
"Jimmy"
"Happy go lucky is his trend."
Sherry Elaine H.tgood
"Sherry"
"Why should the devil h v
all the fun?"
Nancy Haney
"Nancy"
"Life is a picture, so paint it
well."
Mildred Louise Hansard
"M1dge"
"God made man frail as a
bubble; God made love, love
made trouble."
Vick1e Sue Hawkins
"Sue"
"Slender, neat, winsome and
sweet."
Alfred W. Heard
"Alfie"
"He looks quite safe and sane,
but so does gun powder."
�Linda Ann Henderson
"Linda"
"She reminds us of champagne;
always bubbling over."
Byron Denny Holbrook
"Brook"
"1 know not what the future
holds, but I know who holds
the future."
Linda Holcomb
"Holcomb"
"They made her and threw the
pattern away."
Mamie Annellc Johnson
"John"
"You're only young once, but
if you work it right, once is
enough."
Wayne Jones
"Wayne"
"Men of few words are the
best men."
Karon Kimbrell
'R1chard"
"Dynamite comes in small
packages."
�Richard Len Kmn rd
"Rich"
"The speed lim1t eems to b
what the car can do."
Terry Lively
"Terry"
"Come what m y, he's a good
sport every day."
Bobby Macris
"Zorba"
"It's Greek to me ! "
Mark E. Mann
"Mark"
"He never forgets he's a man."
Velma Marshall
''Velma"
"Always forgive your enemies:
nothing annoys them more."
Pamela Jane Martin
"Pam"
"Pep, punch, personality."
�Roger Lane Manm
"Rogc"
"If the ~tairs to ucccss are
crowded, take the elevator.''
Judy Massy
"Judy"
''Quiet persons arc welcome
cvcrY'vhere."
Suellcn Mauldin
"Susie"
''Keep smiling, it makes everyone wonder what you've been
up to."
Wendell McClesky
"Wink"
"L1ve and learn; die and forget it all."
Connie McMullan
"Connie"
"Happy, thoughtful, kind and
true; there is no favor she will
not do."
Ernest Randall Moore
"Ernie"
"His only objection to education is education."
�Rondall Moore
"Ronnie"
"There arc two days I never
worry about, yesterday and
tomorrow."
Danny Cephus Morris
"Danny"
"Have boots will travel."
Rex Morris
"Rex"
"Contentment IS the fairest
form of happiness."
Gary Mulky
"Gary"
"I have been dying for twelve
years; now I'm going to live."
Lynda Lou Nettleton
"Ned"
"Let the good times roll."
Larry Newton
"Larry"
"My real self has yet to come
forth."
�Cl.1ra J.1ne Nix
"Jane"
"We act as though comfort and
lu. ury were the chief requirement of life, when all that we
need to make u really happy
i something to be cnthusiatic
about."
Mark Payne
"Mark"
"Last night at twelve I felt immense, but now I feel like
twenty cents."
Patsy D1.1ne Pearson
"Patsy"
"B not simply good, be good
for something."
Jimmy Phillips
"Jimmy"
"May I be a friend to all; that
all may be a fnend to me."
Wanda Carol Porter
"Wanda"
"Although new--friends many,
enemies few."
Beverly Diane Poteete
"Bev"
"Merry and gay, brimful of
mischief, spirit and glee."
�Johnny Powell
"Johnny"
"Athletic, Friendly, kind--another like him you '11 never
find."
Mary Helen Rayner
"Mary He len"
"Versatility and charm, personality and pc p arc hers."
Gary Lamar Reece
"Gary"
"G nuis must be born, and
never can be taught."
Beverly Ann R1chards
"Bev''
"Life is a hundred times too
short to ever let yourself be
bored."
Freddie Lamar Richards
"Freddie"
"He's jolly, he's tall, he's
friendly to all."
Jerry Allen Richards
"Jerry"
"I'm not arguing with you, I 'm
telling you."
�Betty Ann Rogers
"Betty''
"Happy is the girl who enjoys
life."
Jerry Madison Rogers
"Jerry"
"Work fascinates me: I could
sit and watch it for hours."
Joan Beverly Rucker
"Joan Bee"
"Look out world here I come ! "
Ronnie Sanders
"Ronnie"
"Meet life as it comes."
Linda Scott
"Scotty"
"Ready to laugh or ready to
be serious, whatever the occasion requires."
Sheila Frances Smith
"Sheila"
"Silence and reserve suggest
latent powers."
�Leslie Jane Spruill
"Ll lie"
"Give the world the best you
have, and th best will com
back to you."
Susan Annett Stapler
"Nett"
"I'd rather be small nd shine,
than large and cast
hadow. ''
Kayron Elaine Sutton
"Sutt"
"She ha. a smile for every
girl, and two for every boy."
John Dt.!wey Tatum
"Tator"
"My father taught me to work,
but he didn't teach me to like
it. II
Patricia Ann Tatum
"Tricia"
"A little kindness, a little
laughter makes the day go so
much faster."
Tony Autrell Thacker
"Tony"
"Time, lived well, is all that
matters."
�Lmda Dian Thompson
"Diane"
"Always be yourself, no matter where you are."
Vicky Thompson
"Biddie"
"A girl who's sweet. To know
her is a treat."
James Timms
"James"
"The better you know him, the
better you like him."
William Frankie Turner
"Frankie"
"Not much to say, but lots of
fun. Nice and friendly to
everyone."
Evelyn Upshaw
"Evelyn"
"If you think you are too small
to do big things, do small
things in a big way."
Harry Kenneth Vaughan
"Harry"
"Dilligence is a key to success."
�Paul Ernest Vaughan
"Paul"
"A goodnatured p r on
come in any group."
IS
wel-
Kathryn Elame Walk r
"Kathy"
"If life had a second edition,
how could I correct the proofs?"
Belinda Freda Warren
"Belinda"
"Hope adorns and cheers her
way."
Sharon Elaine Wilkie
"Sharon"
"As full of good point as a
package of pins."
Barbara Sue Wilkins
"Barbara"
"A bit of humor is ever appreciated."
Karen Williams
"Karen"
"To speak kindly does not
hun the tongue."
�Lonnie Clebrun Winters
"Lonnie"
"He who from girl's docs run
has much safety but little fun. 11
John Marvin Wolf, Jr.
"John''
''He never has a lot to J.y, but
is always pleJ.sant in every way. 11
Bobby Tennie Wood
"Bobby"
"The most valuable J.nicles
are done up in small packages."
Norris Allyn Wood
"Norris"
"The only thing you can tell
about a man is when he is in
love, or when he is drunk."
Katherine Hazel Worley
"Kathy"
"She i terling that will stay
when gold and silver melt
away."
James Wright
"Jim"
"To hurry and worry is not my
creed; things will happen so
what's the need."
�SENIOR ACTIVITIES
Jeannie Allen
Cheerleader 62-63; Chorus 63-63: FHA 65-66,
FBL\ 6-l-67, Student Council 65-66, Pep Squad 6566, Homecoming Court 66-67, Class Sec. 66-67,
AERIE Staff, Senior Superlative.
Barbara Anderson
Linda Anglin
Chorus 62-65; Jr. Bt.!ta Club 63-65; FBLA 66-67;
Honor Roll 64-66; Beta Club 66-67.
Mark Appling
Trans. 64; History Club 65-67, Track 65-66; Debating To.! am 65-66; Cross Country 66-67.
Dale Austin
Basketball 6-l-67; Baseball 65-67; Jr. Red Cross
62-63; FFA 62-63; FBLA 64-67; Pep Squad 65-67.
Dougla Bales
Bowling Team 65-66: Baseball 64-67, Band 62-64.
Ga1l Barren
Pep Squad 66-67; FBLA 63-67; FHA 65-67.
Barbara Bass
Tran . 66; Band 66-67; Youth Jury 66-67; Hhtory
Club 66-67; Pep Squad 66-67.
Bill Bates
Ba~kctball 63-67; Tennis 6-l-65; History Club,
Vice-pres. 65-67; Class Treas. 64-65, Jumor Cl\itan 65-67, Treas. 65-66; Echoe Staff 66-67,
AERIE Staff.
Mike Bell
Football 62-67; Baseball 65-67; Track 63-65; FFA
64-67; 4-H Club 62-66 C 1orus 62-67; Merriliers
65-67.
Gary Bennett
FFA 63-67; Football 63-67; Track 65-67.
Dianne Benson
FHA 62-66; FBLA 64-67; Pep Squad 64-66; Echoes
Staif 66-67; AERIE Staff.
BLcky Bl!nson
Lane Blackwood
Trans. 65, Track 65-67, Junior Civitan, Pres. 65-67 ;
Football 65-67, Pep Squad 65-67, Echoes Staff 6667; Student Counc1l 65-67, Co-pres., 65-67; Senior Superlauve.
Tony Boling
Track 62-65; Pep Squad 64-65, FBLA 64-65.
Robert Brumbelow
Myra Bryant
Dramatics Club 64-65; Language Club 63-64, Basketball 62-65; Junior Beta Club 62-64, Chorus 6267, Cheerleader 66-67; Homecoming Queen 66-67.
Harold Buice
Junior Beta Club 62-63; 4-H Club 62-63, Junior
Red Cross 63-65; Track 64-67, Jr. Civitan 65-67;
Football 63-67; History Club 65-67.
Jane Burgess
Jr. Beta Club 63-64, Chorus 62-63, Basketball 6266; Language Club 64-65, Student Council 65-67;
Pep Squad 66-67, Homecoming Court 66-67; History Club 65-67; Vice-pres. 65-66, AERIE Staff.
Gloria Carlan
Pep Squad; 62-63; FBLA 62-63.
46
Earline Cata
-l-H Club 62-67; Jr. B ta Club 62-64, Beta Club
64-67, Vice-pres. 65-66, Sec. 66-67; Basketball
63-67; Chorus 62-66; Honor Roll 62-65; AERIE Staff
Echoes Staff: History Club 66-67.
Bill Coleman
Football 62-64; FFA 62-67, Treas. 65-66; Pres. 6667, Library Club 63-67, Youth Jury 66-67, Pep
Squad 65-67.
Nancy Coleman
Jr. Red Cross 62-66, Chorus 63-64, FHA 65-66 Pep
Squad 64-65.
David Collett
-l-H Club 62-63; Pep Squad 64-67, Language Club
64 65, Honor Roll 64-65; H1story Club 65-67; Library Club 65-67; Youth Jury 66-67, Echoes Staff
66-6"', Curtis $100 Club 66-67, Senior Superlative.
Su an Combs
Chorus 63-65; Jr. RLd Cro s 64-65; FBLA 64-67;
Youth Jury 66-67; FHA 65 -66; Pep Squad 64-67;
Cheerleader 64-67, Co-Captain 6-l-65; Senior
Supulative.
Joan Compton
FBLA 64-65; Jr. Red Cross 65-66; Pep Squad 6566
Solon Couch
-l H Club 65-67; Youth Jury 66-67.
CarleE;n Dangar
Chorus 62-64, Pep Squad 65-67; FBLA 66-67;
Cunis $100 Club 66-67.
Benny Darracott
Youth Jury 66-67; PLp Squad 64-67; Band 62-64;
Language Club 66-6"'.
dl Dinsmore
Chorus 62-67; 4-H Club 62-64; FHA 62-63.
Carolyn Dockery
Chorus 62-67; FBLA 63-67; FHA 65-67.
Jayne Dover
Trans. 66; Youth Jury 66-67.
Billy Durham
Peggy Foster
Chorus 62-66; Language Club 64-65.
Maynita Fouts
Chorus 62-67; Merriliers 65-67; Basketball Manager 64-67; Queen Ugly 66-67.
Nancy Fouts
Chorus 62-67; Basketball 62-67; Pep Squad 64-67;
FBLA 63-64; 4-H 62-64; Merriliers 66-67.
Jimmy Francis
FFA 63-64, Pep Squad 65-66; Track 63-66.
Randall Gaddis
Wilma Garrison
Library Club 63-67, Pres. 66-67; ITA 66-67; Honor
Roll 63-65; AERIE Staff.
Danny Gates
Jr. Red Cross 62-67, Chorus 65-67; Pep Squad 6465; Student Council 66-67, Merriliers 65-67, Semor
Superlative.
Steve Gayton
FFA 63-64; Pep Squad 65-66; FBLA 66-67.
�Shirley Green
FBLA 63-64; FHA 63-67; P p Squad 66-67.
BabbJC Greene
Basketball 62-67 B.md 62-67 1 Hi tory Club 66-67 1
FTA 62-67 1 V1ce Pres. 65-66 Pre . 66-67, Class
VIce-Pres. 64-65; Bet,l Club 64-67; Honor Roll 6267; Echoes Staff 66-67, AERIE Staff, Senior Superlative.
I
Rex Griulc
Football 62-63, Manager 65-67; FFA 65-67, 4-H
66-67 1 Bowling Team 64-66, Pep Squad 63-67.
Sherry Hagood
Basketball 62-67, Class Pres. 62-63; Student Council 62-63; Jr. Red Cross 62-63; FBLA 63-64; Jr.
Civitan 64-65, Pep Squad 64-66.
Nancy Haney
Class Sec. 63-64; Student Council 63-64; FTA
64-66; Youth Jury 65-67, So.:c. 66-67; Dramatics
Club 65-66; Pep Squad 66-67; Language Club 66-67 1
History Club 66-67; AERIE Staff; Senior Superlative.
Mildred Hansard
Jr. Beta 62-64 1 FBLA 65-67, FHA 62-66, Rep. 6364, Hist. 65-66; Pep Squad 65-66; History Club 6567; Cheerleader 62-64; Basketball 63-64; Echoes
Staff 66-67; Honor Roll 63-64.
Sue Hawkins
Chorus 62-67, FBLA 66-67.
Alfred Heard
Basketball 62-63; Football 63-64; Pep Squad 6465; Bowling Team 64-65; FFA 65-66; Chorus 65-67.
Linda Henderson
Basketball 62-64; FBLA 63-67; Jr. Red Cross 6364; JL C"vitan 64-67; Student Council 64 67, Dramatic C.ub 65-66; Youth Jury 65-67, Co-Pres. 66671 Cht.Lrleader 66-67; Homecoming Court 66-67;
Senior Superlative.
Denny Holbrook
FFA 62-63; Pep Squad 64-67; Bowling Team 64-67;
Track 65-67; Baseball 66-67; Curtis $100 Club.
Linda Holcomb
FBLA 64-65; Jr. CIVitan 65-66, PLp Squad 66-67.
Annelle John on
4-H 62-64; Jr. Beta 62-65; Pep Squad 65-67; Honor
Roll 62-64; History Club 65-67 1 Basketball 64-67;
Echoes Staff 66-6 7; AERIE Staff.
Wayne Jones
Karen Kimbrell
Jr. Beta 62-64; FBLA 66-67.
Richard Kinnard
Trans. 63; Youth Jury 66-67 1 Chorus 66-67, Jr.
Civitan 66-67 PLp Squad 66-67; Jr. Red Cro. s 6465; Language Club 66-67.
Terry Lively
4-H 62-63; FFA 66-67.
Bobby Macris
Jr. Beta 62-64; Vice-Pres . 62-64; Honor Roll 62-65;
Echoes Staff 66-67; Language Club, Pres. 65-66;
Class Sec. 65-66, Student Council.
Mark Mann
Library Club 62-67.
Velma Marshall
FHA 62-63; Pep Squad 63-67; FBLA 66-67, Student Council 64-65.
47
Pam Martin
Chorus 62-67, Jr. Beta Club 62-64, FHA 62-64,
Cheerleader 64-67, Cap. 66-67 1 Echoes Staff 66-67;
Youth Jury 66-67; Pep Squad 65-67, Homecoming
Court, AERIE Staff; Miss Cheerlead r 66-67.
Roger Martin
Basketball 62-65; Track 62-63; Honor Roll 62-63;
Pep Squad 64-67; Youth Jury 66-67; History Club
65-66; Echoes Staff 66-67.
Judy Mas ey
Susie Mauldin
Chorus 62-67; Jr. Red Cross 62-63; Pep Squad 6467; Basketball 62-63; Dramatics Club 65-66, Jr.
Civitan 66-67; Student Council 65-66; Youth Jury
65-67, Rep. 66-67; Echoes Staff 66-67, AERIE
Staff; Senior Superlative.
Wendell McCiesky
Football 62-63, FFA 62-67; Pep Squad 66-67.
Connie McMullan
Jr. Red Cross 62-63; 4-H 62-63; FT A 62-65; History Club 66-67; Language Club 66-67; Youth Jury,
Vice-Pres. 65-o7; Pep Squad 64-67; Cheerleader
62-67, Co cap. 66-67; Homecoming Court 66-67;
Senior Superlative; AERIE Staff.
Ernie Moore
FFA 62-63; Football 62-67, Basketball 62-64, B.lseball 66-67; FBLA 63-66.
~onald Moore
FFA 62-67; Pep Squad 64-66.
Danny Morris
Basketball 62-63; History Club 65-67, Youth Jury
66-67; Echoes Staff 66-67; Track 64-67; Debating
Team 65-66.
Rex Morris
Gary Mulkey
Football; 62-63, manager 63-64; Basketball 62-63;
Curtis $100 Club; FBLA 65-66; FFA 65-67; Track
65-67, 4-H 62-63.
Linda Nettleton
Trarr. 66.
Larry NLwton
Jane Nix
FTA 62-67; 4-H 62-67 1 H: tory Club 65-67, Jr.
Beta Club 62-64, Dramatics Club 63-65, Cheerleader 64-67; AERIE Staff; Echoes Staff; Jr. Civitan
66-67.
Mark Payne
Football 62-67; Sergeant-at-Arms 66-67; Pep Squad
64-67.
Patsy Pearson
Band 62-64, FHA 63-67; FBLA 63-67; Pep Squad
66-67.
Jimmy Phillips
Basketball 62-67, Football 62-67; Track 64-67;
Baseball 64-67, Student Council 65-66 SLnior Superlative; Mr. Football, Library Club 64-6 7.
Wanda Porter
Trans. 66.
Beverly Poteete
4-H 62-64, Bowling Team 62-63; FBLA 64-66;
Dramatics Club 64-67.
Johnny Powell
Football 62-67, Chorus 62-67; Track 63-65.
Mary Helen Rayner
FHA 62-65; Jr. BPta Club 63-64; Honor Roll 63-65,
�History Club 65-67, Beta Club 65-67; Youth Jury
66-67, Cheerleader 62-61 \ERIE Staff: Class VicePres. 62-63, Senwr Superlative.
Gary Reece
Basketball 62-67; Jr. Beta Club 62-64; Beta Club
65-67, Trcas. 65-66, Pres . 66-67 Student Council
64-67; Honor Roll 62-67; Echoes Staff; '\ERIE Staff
StnJOr Superlative.
Beverly Richards
FBLA 65-66.
Freddie Richards
Trans. 63; Basketball 63-67, Football 63-64, Tennis
64-65; Baseball 65-66; Echoes Staff 66-67, Jr. Civitan 65-67, Chorus 66-67, AERIE Staff, Class VicePres. 66-6 7, Merileers; Senior Superlative.
Jerry R1chards
Jr. Beta Club 62-63, Beta Club 64-67, Language
Club 64-65, Echoes Staff 66-67, AERIE Staff 66-67,
Band 62-66, History Club 65-67; Debating Team
65-66, Semor Superlative.
Betty Ann Rogers
Kathy Worley
Basketball 62-67; Library Club 63-67, Pres. 65-66;
H1story Club 65-67 Youth Jury 66-67; Treas. 5th
Dis. SLA.
Jerry Rogers
Football 62-67, Basketball 66-67, Jr. Civitan 6567; Echoes Staff 66-67; AERIE Staff, Semor Superlative, Class Vice-Pres. 63-64, 65-66, Class Pres.
66-67.
Joan Rucker
Chorus 62-67; Jr. Civitan 65-66, Jr. Red Cross 6566.
Ronnie Sanders
Linda Scott
FBLA 65-67, Pep Squad 66-67.
Sheila Smith
Trans . 64, FBLA 64-65 .
Leslie Spruill
Llbrary Club 63-67; Jr. Beta Club 62-64; Beta Club
64-67, Honor Roll 62-67; Echoe Staff 66-67,
AERIE Staff, Senior Superlative.
48
Annette Stapler
FBLA 64-67, FHA 65-67, Curtis $100 Club.
Kayron Sutton
Chorus 64-65; FBLA 65-66; FHA 65-66.
Dewey Tatum
FFA 66-67; Football 62-64; Pep Squad 65-66.
Patricia Tatum
FBLA 63-67.
Tony Thacker
Youth Jury 66-67; History Club 66-67.
Diane Thompson
Chorus 63-65, FBLA 65-66; Pep Squad 65-67.
V 1cky Thorn p~on
Jr. Beta Club 63-63; Basketball 62-64; ITA 64-66;
History Club 65-66; Language Club 64-65; Dramatics Club 65-66.
James Timms
Frankie Turner
Football 62-63; Basketball 62-64; Baseball 66-67;
FBLA 66-67 .
Evelyn Upshaw
Youth Jury 66-67; Dramatic. Club 66-67.
Kathy Walker
Jr. Beta Club 62-64; Youth Jury 66-67; AERIE Staff;
Language Club 62-63.
Sharon Wilkie
Beta Club 62-64; 66-67; FTA 63-67; 4-H 62-64;
Debating Club 64-66; Echoes Staff; AERIE Staff;
Curtis $ 100 Club, Youth Jury 64-67.
Lonnie Winters
Trans. 64; Track 64-67, Cro.s Country 64-67; History Club 66-67; Jr. C1v1tan 65-67; Echoes Staff;
AERIE Staff; Senior Superlative.
Bobby Wood
Football62-67, Track 62-67; Basketball64-67;
Baseball 64-67, FBLA 64-67, FFA 65-67, Curtis $100
Student Council 65-67, Se:mor Superlat1ve
Norris Wood
Basketball 62-66, Football 65-67; Track 62-65;
Echoes Staff; Jr. Civitan 66-67.
Wanda Porter
Trans. 66
�FEATURES
�Jane Burgess, Bobby Macris, Pam Martin, Johnny Wolf, Linda Henderson, Jerry Richards, Myra Bryant, Bill Bates,
Jeannie Allen, Cary Reece, Connie McMullan, Freddie Richards.
1966-67
Queen Myra Bryant and escort Bill
Bates led off the 1966-67 Homecoming
Dance, which was held in honor of the
Queen and her Court. Myra is a
cheerleader, member of Youth Jury,
and Junior Civitan, and is involved in
many other school activities.
50
�The highlight of the football
season is Homecoming and
with Homecoming is the elimax of a Senior girl's year by
being chosen Queen .
The Queen is selected by the
student body from a group of
six girls chosen by the Senior
Class.
Homecoming is a very beautiful and traditional part of our
school activities. . . . Thus
we are proud to honor Queen
Myra Bryant and her Court:
Jeannie Allen, Jane Burgess,
Linda Henderson, Pam Martin, and Connie McMullan.
HOMECOMING
For a second year the Student Council
sponsored a Homecoming Exhibit Contest. The exhibit selected by the
judges as best representing the theme
of Homecoming was entered by F .H .A.
51
�These twenty people were chosen by the seniors
52
�1
9
6
7
s
u
p
E
R
L
A
T
I
v
E
s
as the most outstanding members of their Class.
53
�B
E
5
T
A
L
L
R
0
u
N
D
Babbie Greene
Freddie Richards
"Leaders of the Pack" head out for a trip all
'round the campus on their "borrowed" cycl e .
�8
E
s
T
L
0
0
K
I
N
G
Susan Combs
Jerry Rogers
r
\
Feeling that only themselves were good enough
trophies for M ilton, these two donated their best face
to our camera.
�F
R
I
E
N
D
L
E
s
T
Jeannie Allen
Jimmy Phillips
These two friendly people seem to be enjoying their game. They stopped only long
enough to give us a big smile.
�M
0
5
T
A
T
H
L
E
T
I
c
Jane Burgess
Bobby Wood
Even though our two athletes seem a bit
confused, they assured us they knew all the
rules.
�M
0
5
T
D
E
p
E
N
D
A
8
L
E
Connie McMullan
Johnny Wolf
We wondered what these two dependable people
were doing with a handful of loose wire; they said
they were only fixing the car.
�M
0
s
T
I
N
T
E
L
L
E
c
T
u
A
L
Leslie Spruill
Jerry Richards
Our photographer was sure he smelled smoke so he
stepped in and caught these two studying their
chemistry.
�M
0
5
T
L
I
K
T
0
E
L
y
5
u
c
c
E
E
D
Mary Helen Rayner
Gar) Reece
We bought an apple from thcst> two and they told us
they only had 999,999 more to sell for their first
million.
�M
0
5
T
p
0
p
u
L
A
R
Linda Henderson
Lane Blackwood
We were lucky to get this picture, for just a fe\\
minutes later the whole area was covered with
smoke.
�M
0
s
T
T
A
L
E
N
T
E
D
N anc y H a n ey
Danny Gates
This artist showed great promise until he got the
numbers in his "paint by numbers" kit mixed up.
�w
I
T
T
E
s
T
Susie M auldin
David Collett
Miss Witty was sure this would get a big laugh from
all the boys, but we didn't find out because the
power went off.
�Miss Cheerleader
Pam Martin, who has been a cheerleader
for four years and was captain this year,
was chosen Miss Cheerleader by the Varsity football team
Mr. Footba II
Jimmy Phillips was elected Mr. Football
by the Varsit} Cheerleaders. Jimmy has
been active in Football, basketball and
baseball.
The high point of the senior year is the receiving of
rings. Here proud seniors show off their new rings.
64
�CLUBS
�STUDENT COUNCIL
Sponsor: Mr. Broadwell
Co-Presidents: Linda Henderson and Lane Blackwood
66
�BETA CLUB
Officers:
President- - Gary Reece
Vice-President Simmy Crisler
Secretary--Earline Cato
Tre asurer--G aile Reece
Reporter--Nelda Hesketh
Sponsor--Miss McLemore
67
�HISTORY CLUB
Sponsor; Mr. Tat e
Officers:
President- -Jane Burgess
Vice-President- -Bill Bates
Secretary--Gaile Reece
Historian- -Jane Nix and Gary Reece
68
�FUTURE TEACHERS OF AMERICA
Officers:
President- - Babbie Greene
1st Vice-President- -Shirley Bates
2nd Vice - President--Judy Wood
Secretary--Rebecca Darracott
Treasurer--Sharon Wilkie
Historians- -Lynn Hudspeth and Mark Greene
Sponsors- - Mrs . Reese and Miss Higgins
69
�AERIE STAFF
Co-editors: Babbie Greene and Bill Bates
Sponsor: Miss Thompson
70
�AERIE STAFF
Clubs: Jane Nix and Jerry Rogers
Assistant Co-editors: Shirley Bates and Gaile
Reece.
Features: Wilma Garrison and Jerry Richards
Business Managers: Earline Cato and Gary Reece
Seniors: Leslie Spruill and Susie Mauldin
�AERIE STAFF
Athletics: Jane Burgess and Johnny Wolf
Faculty: Kathy Walker and Pam Martin
Classes: Susan Combs and Mary Helen Rayner
Photographers: Sharon Wilkie and Freddie
Richards.
Not pictured: Art Editors: Nancy Haney and
Connie McMullan.
Typists: Jeannie Allen and Dianne Benson
�QUILL AND SCROLL
Officers:
Prcsident--Babbie Greene
Vice-prcsidcnt--G ary Reece
Secretary--Leslie Spruill
Treasurer--Shirley Bates
Reporter--Jane Nix
Sponsors--Mrs. Brown and Miss Thompson
73
�SCHOOL ECHOES STAFF
Second Semester Sponsor: Mrs. Brown
First Semester Sponsor: Mrs. Bremer
74
�SCHOOL ECHOES STAFF
News Editors: Jane Nix, Earline Cato, and
Jerry Rogers
Editor: Gary Reece; Assistant Editor: Babbie Greene
Production Editors: Jerry Richards and Lane
Blackwood
Make-up Editor: Leslie Spruill
Feature Editors: Susie Mauldin and Pam
Martin
Sports Editors: Johnn • Wolf, Freddie Richards,
and Norris Wood
�SCHOOL ECHOES STAFF
Headline Editors: Sharon Wilkie and
David Collett
Business Managers: Danny Morris and Roger
Martin
Milton Mingler: Bill Bates
Proofreader: Bobby Macris
Art Editor: Annelle Johnson
Typists: Midge Hansard and Dianne Benson
�JUNIOR CIVITAN
Sponsor: Mr. Ovbey
Officer):
President--Lane Blackwood
Vice-president--Freddie Richards
Secretary- -Joan Rucker
Treasurer--Bill Bates
Reporter--Harold Buice
Chaplain--Johnny Wolf
77
�JUNIOR BETA CLUB
Officers: (Not Pictured)
President- - Dale Elliott
Vice-Pres. -Debbie Greene
Secretary- - Charlene Upshaw
Treasurer -~ Jean Rucker
Reporter -- Patsy Craft
Sponsor: Mr. Hambalek
78
�RED CROSS
Officers:
Pres.--Oanny Gates
Vice-Pres.--Judy Richards
Secretary--Gayle. ettleton
Program Chairman--Shelia
Mullinax
Sponsor--lv1r. Boyer
Curtis $1 00 Sales Club
79
�4-H CLUBS
Officers:
President- -Kathy Reece
Vice-president--Carol Cato
Secretary--Debbie Jameson
Reporter--Gail Medlin
Officers:
President--Rodney Reese
Vice -prcs.--Rodney Bearden
Secretary--Solon Couch
Reporter- -Roger Cato
80
�FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA
Officers:
President--Patsy Holden
Vice-president -Loretta Phillips
Secretary -Shelby Strickland
Reporter--Jean Walker
Treasurer- -Becky Reid
Sponsor--Mrs. Aldridge
Officers:
President--Bill Coleman; 1st V•cc-pres.-Billy Worley; 2nd Vice-pres.--Mike Bell;
Secretary--Wendell McClesky; Sponsor-Mr. Sm1th
81
�DRAMATICS CLUB
Officers:
President --Elaine Morgan
Vice-president --Rebecca Danracott
Secretary-- Dale Elliott
Reporter --Jerry Christopher
Sponsor--Miss Bolling
82
�YOUTH JURY
Officers:
President -- Kathy Walker
Vice-Pres.--Connie McMulla.t
Secretary--Nancy Haney
Reporter--Susie Mauldin
83
Sponsor: Mr. Wuichet
�FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA
Bobby Wood, pres .
Dianne Benson, v1cepre::;.
Jeannie Allen, sec.
Susan Combs, treas .
Patsy Pearson, rep.
Mi ss Joyce Walton and
Mr::s . Gwen Tindall,
spons .
LANGUAGE CLUB
84
�LIBRARY CLUB
Wilma Garrison, pres.
Bill Coleman, vicepres .
Leslie Spruill, sec .
Bobby Wood, treas.
Mark Mann, hist.
David Collett, rep.
Mrs . Woods, spon .
PEP SQUAD
85
�BAND
Milton students may attribute a large portion of school
spirit to the band and majoretts. Through their tireless
efforts at pep rallies, school spirit has grown and become
an important part of every student. The football team
could always depend on the band to support them.
Throughout the entire season, spirit and a determination
to win never faltered within this group.
Sponsor:
Mr. David Seese
Band and majorettes pose in familiar Block "M" for mat ion.
�MAJORETTES
Our majoretts have highlighted
many of the half-time shows this
year with their original routines
and high-stepping style. While
leading the band on the football
field their poise and precision
was ever-present.
The majorettes were sponsored
by Miss Kathy Jones.
Kathy West
Captain: Linda Reese
Jan Bell
Sharon Thompson
87
�CHORAL GROUPS
Milton Chorale
Reveleers
Merriliers
88
�ATHLETICS
�VARSITY FOOTBALL
1st ROW: Ronnie Hollifield, Jimmy Henderson, Ricky Webb, Lane Blackwood, Rolly McFarlin, Johnny Powell,
Mark Payne, Bobby Wood. 2nd ROW: Edwin Bobo, Gary Bennett, Walter Pitts, Ronald Anglin, Kenny Wolf, Ricky
McFarland, Lance Holland, Mike Bell, Johnny Jackson. 3rd ROW: Tommy Estes, Mike Jackson, David Couch,
Davtd Strickland, Jimm} Philltps, Jerome Hunter, Norris Wood, Kenny Rogers, Harold Buice, Fred Sanderson.
90
�c
0
COACHES:
Jerry Moore
Clayton Hawkins
Mtke Anderson
Bob Campbell
Sam Harmon
Norman Broadwell
A
c
H
E
s
Lane Blackwood
Halfback
Bobby Wood
Quarterback
Jimmy Phillips
End
Harold Buice
Tackle
91
�.J, rr) Rog, r;
Fullbc~ck
• 'orn \\ood
Wm b.tck
G.tr\ B,•nnctt
Fullb.tck
;\1.uk Pcl)nc
Center
J ohnn > Po we II
Guard
;\1tke Bl'll
Gu.ud
92
�Tomm E tes
Tackle
Fred Sanderson
Guard
Johnn} Jackson
Halfback
Ronnie Hollifield
End
Lance Holland
Guard
Dav1d Str ckland
End
93
�Jerome Hunter
Fullback
Ricky McFarland
Center
Johnny Jackson runs into trouble
Ronald Anglin
Guard
Rolly McFarlin
Linebacker
94
�David Couch
End
Jimmy
Hende~on
Linebacker
Walter Pitts
Tackle
Ricky Webb
End
95
�Edwin Bobo
Tackle
Mike Jackson
Quarterback
MANAGERS:
Kenny Chambers
Rex Grizzle
J1m Abernathy
Lane Blackwood sprints 71 yards for an Eagle touchdown
�B-TEAM FOOTBALL
1st ROW: Mike Moss, Kenny Baty, Wayne Smith, Ronnie Bryant, Barry Pike, Benny Howell, James
Plumley, Randy Henderson. 2nd ROW: Russell Hill, Gary Allison, Wayne Simms, Mike Stephens,
Bobby Baty, Wayne Wood, Kenny Moore, Da'Ul~ Bennett. 3rd ROW: Joe Dempsey, Teddy Moulder,
Eddie Duvalt, Lester Maddox, Larry Hendri Sammy Chambers, Tim Dempsey, managers: Walter
Wilson, Dennis Walls (not pictured).
8th GRADE FOOTBALL
1st ROW: Guy Womack, John Chamblee, Keith Nickelson, Mike Webb, Jimmy Murrah, Jeff
Cox 2nd ROW: Alan Morns, Morris Kelly, Edward Fouts, Eric Hearn, Glen Jones, Kenn}
Rucker.
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Jane Nix, Mary Helen Rayner, Pam Martin, Evelyn Hansard, Pam Jarvis, Linda Henderson, Myra Bryant,
Conme Dalton, Connie McMullan, Susan Combs.
Cheerleading Squad is diminished by the Homecoming Court
�Captam: Pam Martin
Co-Captain: Connie McMullan
Mary Helen Rayner
Jane Nix
Myra Bryant
Pam Jarvis
99
�Connie Dalton
Susan Combs
Linda Henderson
Evelyn Hansard
B-TEAM CHEERLEADERS
1st ROW: Captain Melame Page, Co- Captain Linda Fell, 2nd ROW: Karon Kendrix, Phylhs Rainwater, Brenda Gunter, 3rd ROW: Debbie McRee, Nancy Ander son, Wendy Wood, Nancy Crosby.
�CROSS COUNTRY
Left to Right: Kenny Moore, Mark Appling, Johnny Wolf, Gary Mulkey, David Couch, Kenny Wolf, Kenny
Rogers, Billy Worley, Ricky Grimes.
Milton's Cross Country team was greatly profited this year by Johnny and Kenny
Wolf. Johnny was the winner of the high school division of the Callaway Gardens'
Cross Country Invitational meet. Johnny set a meet record with a time of 9:26 .1.
Kenny gave the one-two punch to the team by winning second in the rest of the schedualed meets.
Johnny Wolf
Kenny Wolf
101
�Cary Mulkey
Mark Appling
Kenny Rogers
Billy Worley
David Couch
Coach Norman Broadwe 11
102
�BOYS ' VARSITY BASKETBALL
FIRST ROW: Dale Austin, Jimmy Phillips, Buddy Joyner, Bobby Wood, Cary Reece, Norris Wood. SECOND
ROW: Phil Mullinax, Bill Bates, Rodney Chatham, Freddie Richards, Jerry Rogers, Larry Thornton.
Manager: Barry Mann
Coach: Jerry Moore
103
�BILL BATES--6' 1", senior, uard, Bill was abruptly
changed from a forward to a guard at the beginning
of thb year. He has done a remarkable job for us
this year.
FREDDIE RICHARDS 6' 5", senior, center, Freddie
has de\elJped i1 u the team's best outside shot. He
is the leadin rebounder w1th a lot of des1re.
GARY REECE--5' 10" senior, guard, Gary is a boy
who exerts llOo/ effort in all his undertakings. He is
o
a tough rebounder.
JIMMY PHILLIPS- - 5' 11", senior, forward, Jimmy's
aid on the board has been of great value to the
team. His speed enables him to take many Jay- ups
in a game.
104
�JERRY ROGERS -6'2", senior, forward, Jerry has the
hustle .md de~ire that enables
him to play good defense.
This was Jerry's first year for
basketball.
DALE AUSTIN--5'10", sen
ior, guard, Dale has a lot of
team spirit and hustle. He
has been of value to us this
year.
RODNEY CHATHAM- -6 13",
junior, center, Rodney is the
team's most accurate shot
and is a good rebounder. The
experience he is getting
should help him next season.
BOBRY WOOD--5', senior,
guard, Bobby is a worker and
good team man. He is a real
competitor and has helped the
team in that manner.
Phillips goes up for the ball.
105
�PHIL MULLINAX--6'2",
junior, fon,ard, This )e.u's
experience will help Phil for
the next season. He has the
desire to make a good
player.
LARRY THORNT0~--6'2",
sophomore, center, The ex
periencc Larry is gaming will
be of great help He is a fine
rcbounder.
BUDDY JOYNER- -5' 11",
junior, guard, Buddy has been
gaining valu.ible experience.
He is a hard worker.
B-TEAM BASKETBALL
1st ROW Roy Shirley, Ronnie Bryant, Ronnie Dinsmore, Benny Wood, Ricky Wyatt, David Bales, Dennis Wall.
2nd ROW: Barry Pike, Phil West, Charles Woodliff, Danny Heaton, Robert Carruth, Danne Krogh, Mike Jackson, 'v1ike Stevens.
106
�RONNIE BRYANT --5 1 8",
freshman, guard, Ronnie is
the B-team 1s best outside shot.
MIKE JACKSON--5 1 9" 1 freshman, guard, Mike has been
gaining valuable experience
and will become a good team
leader.
ROBERT CARRUTH- -6 I 11"'
Robert has been gaining experience on the B-team and is
developing into a good rebounder.
8th GRADE BASKETBALL
STATISTICIANS: Lane Blackwood, Johnny Wolf,
Harold Buice.
107
Coach Harman watches his eighth graders.
�GIRL'S VARSITY BASKETBALL
1st ROW: Gaile Reece, Myra Coleman, Denise McFarland, Jane Burgess, Kathy Worley, Pat Fouts, Shelia Mullinax, ancy Boling, Faye Buice. 2nd ROW: Mary Alice Cox, Sherry Hagood, Earline Cato, Babbie Greene,
Annelle Johnson, Debbie Greene, ancy Fouts, Carol Cato, Nan Purdy, Kathy Reece.
Coach: Clayton Hawkins
Managers: Maynita Fouts, Midge Hansard,
Susan Purdy
108
�BABBlE GREF.NE--Babhie is a
four-year regular for Milton.
She is captain and is a fine
all round player. She is at
her be~t in the rebound dept.
KATHY WORLEY--Kathy is a
scrappy guard who hustles
every minute. She is a threeyear regular and is also captain for the team this year.
ANNELLE JOHNSO::--r--Annelle
has moved into a regular
position on the team in her
senior year. This year she is
one of the leading scorers.
SHERRY HAGOOD--Sherry is
a three-year regular at guard.
She is an excellent dribbler
and is very valuable helping
get the ball down the floor to
the forwards.
Milton girls get ready for the tip.
109
�EARLINE CATO--Earline has
filled in admirably for an)' of
the regular guards when
needed. She gives additional
height and
stle to the team.
DENISE McFARLAND--Denise
is a sophomore in her second
year on the squad. She is an
excellent dribbler and is a
steady performer.
NANCY FOUTS Nancy is a
senior uard who has helped
in many games over the past
four years. She can play any
guarding position.
MARY ALICE COX--Mary
Alice is a sophomore in her
first year of basketball. She
shows a lot of promise and
has the needed height.
110
GAILE RfECE--Gaile is the
first girl on the practice floor
and the last one off. She is a
hard worker and an inspiration
to the team.
KATHY REECE -Kathy is a
sophomore who works hard at
practice each day. She has
good speed and should help
Milton's team in the future.
�DEBBIE CREE E--Debbie is a
fine freshman pivot forward
prospect. She can develop
into an excellent shot, and
she will be of value to future
teams.
NANCY BOLING Nancy is a
speedy freshman forward. She
has an excellent jump shot
and takes advantage of her
speed.
PAT FOUTS- - Pat is making a
fine outside shot. She can
help the Milton girls' team
the next three years with her
scoring ability.
1st ROW: Kathy Reese, Mrya Coleman, Pat Fouts, Carol Cato, Faye Buice, Nancy Boling. 2nd ROW: Nan
Purdy, Denise McFarland, Debbie Greene, Mary Alice Cox, Sheila Mullinax.
GIRLS' S-TEAM BASKETBALL
�Gaile Reece hits her foul shot .
Defense prepares for rebound.
Offense takes positions.
Babbie Greene goes for tip.
�Mullinax puts one up!
Phillips sinks it !
Bryant shoots, and Eagles take position for rebound.
Richards goes in for layup!
Richards tips to Chatham.
113
�SPORTS IN ACTION
114
�JUNIORS
�President--Simmy Crisler
Vice-President--Evelyn Hansard
Secretary--Judy Wood
Treasurer --Freddie Sanderson
Ann Alberson
Johnny Allen
Geraldine Anglin
Ronald Anglin
�Steve Askea
Kathy Bailey
Lavon Bates
Sh1rley Bates
Jan Bell
Cathy Blalock
Dorothy Brannon
Carolyn Brumbelow
Connie Bryant
Marcus Bales
Cathy Byrd
Jerry Burnett
117
Dennis Barron
Mke Bell
Randy Bryan
Diane Cagle
�Janice Cagle
Gail Carlan
Connie Castleberry
Rodney Chatham
Penny Cole man
Judy Cook
Sue Crenshaw
Simmy Crisler
Bruce Crosby
Timmy Dangar
Rebecca Darracott
Albert Day
118
Kenneth Chambers
David Couch
Connie Dalton
Charles Dinsmore
�Ricky Dinsmore
Connie Dorris
Jennifer Elliott
Michael English
Jackie Fouts
Barbara Garrison
Sally Gilstrap
Debbie Gleeson
Evelyn Hansard
Wanda Harbin
Phil Green
Donald Helms
1 j9
Richard Elliott
Charles Garrison
Mark Greene
Jimmy Henderson
�Nelda Hesketh
Sue Holcombe
Faye Holbrook
Jerry Hogwood
Patsy Holden
Ronnie Hollifield
Johnny Jackson
David Holcombe
Albert Holder
Jerome Hunter
Pam Jarvis
120
Nolan Ingram
Mary Lynn Jones
Sandra Huggins
Lance Holland
Tony Jones
�Orbrie Joyner
Robert Long
Brenda Martin
Linda McRee
Danny Kinney
Michael Kelley
Patsy Lively
Ellen Macris
Lester Manders
Bland Marshall
Penny Mashburn
Ricky McFarland
Rolly McFarland
Stephen Monroe
Elizabeth Moore
121
Elaine Morgan
�Calvin Moss
Danny l'vfoulder
Barbara Mullinax
Phillip Mlllinax
Larry Newberry
Sue Nunn
Sandra Page
Doris Phillips
Dianne Pirkle
Walter Pitts
Susan Purdy
Phil Rainwater
Mary Louise Rankin
Don Reece
Gaile Reece
Linda Reese
122
�Rodney Reese
Kenneth Rogers
Dianne Richards
Mary Ann Richards
Don Rudasill
Robert Shirley
Elaine Smith
Shelby Strickland
Fred Sanderson
Johnny Thompson
J. L. Smith
Karen Timms
123
Bill Rogers
Linda Satterfield
David Strickland
Lynn Timms
�Elizabeth Vaughan
Sharon Walkcr
Kendall Wolf
Carol Wood
Judy Wood
Not Pictured:
Leonard Barron
Ray Brumbelow
Doyle Cates
James Hendricks
Phil Hendricks
Delores Ingram
Patsy Lively
Alvin Matthews
Danny Norton
David Oliver
Louise Waters
Elaine Wood
Steve Woodliff
Bill Worley
Delorise Patton
Billy Reeve
Phil Rucker
Harry Thompson
Bobby Turner
Paul Webb
Ricky Webb
Jerry Woods
Billy Wright
124
Sammy Whitmire
Gene Wood
Johnny Worley
�SOPHOMORES
�President--Jimmy Abernathy
Vice-President--Angie l\1arshall
Secrctary--l\1arnee Hansard
Betty Jo Abbott
Jim Abernathy
Bob Adams
Larry Anderson
Steve Anglin
126
�Jimmy Austin
David Bales
Sandra Baron
Bobby Baty
Kenny Baty
Danny Bennett
Glenda Bennett
Edwin Bobo
Steve Born
Merriam Bos;vell
Danny Bowen
Johnny Brown
Ray Brown
Sammy Burks
Bobby Burriss
Roger Cato
Carol Christopher
Jerry Christopher
Phil Christopher
Pam Coker
127
�Debora Collins
Bill Cook
Mary Alice Cox
Ricky Cox
Kerry Dangar
Susan Dangar
Donnie Dinsmore
Linda Driskell
Dian Durham
Donald Durham
Linda Fell
Ray Ferrell
Reba Ferrell
Jill Fuller
Martha Garmon
Larry Garrand
Carol Lee Garrison
Mark Gilbert
Carol Gresham
Alton Grimes
128
�Barry Gunter
Brenda Gunter
Peggy Jo Hamrick
Peggy Louise
Hamrick
Sue Hamrick
Lanier Haney
Marnce Hansard
Cary Henderson
Randy Henderson
Allen Holcombe
Lynn Hyde
Marie Jackson
Sara James
Jacquelyn Jones
Rinae Jones
Karen Kendrix
Gail Kent
Danne Krough
Melinda Lee
Donna Lively
129
�Angie MarshJ.ll
Zelma Marshall
Jane \t1artin
Ricky Martin
Tony l\1artin
Robbie Mashburn
Diane Mason
Denise McFarland
Duane Me Ginn is
Brenda McKinzie
Patricia M cks
Alice Morris
Joyce Newton
Howard Nichelson
Janis Oakley
Melanie Page
Loretta Phillips
Judy Pope
Donald Pruitt
Dave Quay
130
�Barbara Rascoe
Judy Rasco'-'
Mary Jo R.1y
Tommy Ray
Kathy Reece
Kenneth Reece
Becky Reid
Judy Richards
W1lma Rogers
Janice Roper
Marshall Sanders
Brenda Satterfield
Brenda Shirley
Bobbie Smith
Nancy Spence
Bobby J, •L St :1cil
Mildred Stevens
Gloria Strickland
Ronnie Sutton
Olivia Thompson
131
�Sharon Thompson
Sheila Thompson
Larry Thornton
Vicki Vaughan
Judy Wallis
Kenny \\'arren
Ronnie Warren
Tony Warren
Marsha Webb
Kathy West
Plul West
Shulcy Westbrooks
Charles Williams
Sherrie Wood
Judy Wright
Ricky Wyatt
Not Pictured;
Rita Bell
James Blackwell
Sammy Chambers
Donnie Davis
Ronnie Ebright
Tommy Estes
Henry Flint
Loretta Gaddis
Tommy Gayton
James Hansard
Benny Howell
Barry Mann
Michael Martin
Faye Reid
Danny Samples
132
Earl Stapler
Jo Ann Thomas
Bart Walden
�FRESHMEN
�President--Randy Blackwood
Vice-President--Gail 1 dlin
Secretary- Treasurer--Dale Elliott
'ancy Anderson
Vicky Anglin
Sharon Austin
Ricky Barrett
Dale Baty
Rodney Bearden
Randy Blackwood
134
Jone Blalock
Nancy Boling
�DJ.vid Brannon
Steve Brannon
Lind a Broome
Claudette Brumbelow
Jeannie Brumbelow
Ronnie Bryant
Faye Buice
Rita Ann Burgess
Elaine Burt
Cathy Campbell
Robert Carruth
Judy Castleberry
Carol Cato
Rebecca Ann Chambers
Sammy Chambers
Janice Christian
Myra Coleman
Randy Coleman
Pam Collett
Donna Covington
David Eugne Cox
Patsy Craft
Nancy Crosby
Eddie De Vault
135
�Beverly Day
Toni Dean
Joe Dempsey
Ronnie Dinsmore
Willis Dockery
Connie Dodd
Ronnie Ebright
Jeffery Echols
Debbie Edwards
Dale Elliott
Joan Flint
Diane Flynn
Glenda Fouts
Annette Fuller
David Garmon
Odie Garrison
•
Kenneth Gayton
James Green
Debbie Greene
Mike Gresham
Ricky Grimes
Gail Heard
Vickie He am
Angelia Helms
136
�Nancy Henderson
Larry Hendrix
Anne Herrin
Russell Hill
!vtargarct Holcombe
Nancy Holden
Benny Howell
Leigh Hudspeth
Geraldine Hunter
Willie Hunter
Mike Jackson
Sam Jackson
Charles Jarvin
Marcus Jones
Klari Kendrix
Janet Kirby
Rebecca Kuykendall
Phillip Lackey
Judy Langley
Jerry Latham
Grace Lengerfelt
Hughie Lively
Lester !vtaddox
Dale Martin
137
�Debbi McRee
Gail M dlin
David Merritt
Kenny 1oor
Tony Moss
Teddy Moulder
Sheila Mullinax
Cindy 'e lson
Gayle • 'ettleton
Renee Torris
Wanda • orris
Lynn Paris
Roger Payne
Richard Perkins
Danny Pettyjohn
Barry Pike
Shirley Pinyan
Gail Pirkle
James Plumley
David Price
Joan Pruitt
Laverne Pruitt
Marshall Pruitt
Johnny Purcell
138
�Nan Purdy
Kay Rabjohn
Phyllis Rainwater
JoAnn Reece
Miriam Reese
Benny Rickett
Renee Rogers
Jean Rucker
Debbie Scott
Delorise Scott
Kenneth Shirley
Roy Lee Shirley
Wayne Sims
Clarice Smith
Stanley Smith
Terry Smith
Wayne Smith
Jack Spruill
Norman Stancel
Claudia Stephans
Mike Stephans
Elaine Sutton
Rita Thompson
Edward Treadway
139
�Stephan Tre.tdway
Carroll Turner
Teresa Turner
Bobb) Upshaw
Charlene Upshaw
Andy Vaughan
Dale Wade
Ava Walden
Jean W.!lker
. 1ack Walker
Dennis Wall
Sammy Wallace
Sandra Waters
Kevin Webb
Danny Westbrook
Ricky \Vhitmire
Walter Wilson
Wayne Wood
Wendy Wood
Charles Woodliff
140
�SUB-FRESHMEN
�President- -Karen Reese
Vice-president- -Wanda Waddal
Secretary-Treasurer - -Ricky Kinney
Larry Abernathy
Mike Albertson
Vickie Albertson
Steve Alley
Gary Allison
Paul Angel
Nancy Anglin
Tony Anglin
Janice Austin
Larry Austin
Curtis Bales
Kathy Baron
Allen Barnett
�Johnny Barrett
Louis Bass
Lenora Bates
Lynn Bates
Sheryl Bell
Terri Bell
Michael Bennett
Phyliss Bennett
Randall Boling
Linda Brannon
Henry Brock
Aubrey Brooks
Edgar Brooks
Kathy Brooks
Shelia Brooks
Deloris Broome
Charles Brown
Clifton Brown
Tommy Brovm
Paulette Brumbelow
Michael Burge
Sheila Burgess
Carolyn Burt
James Burton
Earl Butler
Joan Butler
Kieth Butler
Phillip Butler
Joan Cagle
Donna Chadwick
Rachel Chatham
Thad Childers
Carolyn Christopher
David Cole
Angela Collins
143
�Sandra Dalton
Brenda Daws
Tim Dempsey
Gary Dinsmore
David Dixon
Wilburn Dockery
Gcorgann Earnshaw
Edna Faye Ellis
Gary Fell
Suzatme Findley
'
Sam Flint
Debbie Foster
Eugenia Foster
Edward Fouts
Martha Fowler
0\vain Fox
Debbie Frasier
Debbie Fuqua
David Garmon
Jessie Garmon
Peggy Garmon
Ray Garmon
Wanda Garmon
Betty Garrison
Rartdall Garrison
Dewayne Gayton
Carolyn Gilbert
Hemietta Green
Tabitha Green
Troy Green
Lynn Gresham
Startley Gunter
Martha Hall
Johnny Harbin
Larry Hayes
144
�Joe Heard
Tommy Heard
Eric Hearn
Susan Hendrix
Grady Hester
Gail Hogwood
Steven Holcombe
Betty Hnnter
Kathy Irvin
Nancy Jackson
Rocky Jackson
Debbie Jameson
Glenn Jones
J'viorris Kelley
Ricky Kinney
David Kinnard
Cumye Lathem
Judy Lawson
Mike Lawson
Merle Lee
Marvin Long
Lorene McCallum
Cathy McCleskey
Charlotte McFarlin
Ned Mann
Myra Marshall
Kathy Massey
James Merritt
Gail Mize
Janice Moore
Alan Morris
Phyllis Morris
Larry Moss
Mike Moss
Milton Moss
145
�Llmar Mullinax
Barry Murrah
Jimmy i'v1urrah
Jam·t 'alley
Stanley • cal
Patsy Nelsn
Keith Nichelsn
Vickie ix
Janet • orton
Kath 'Y 'orton
Martha Patterson
Edith Payne
She1la Payne
Anita Pettyjohn
Walter Pettyjohn
Karen Phillips
Chuck Pruitt
Sharon Pruitt
Brenda Rabjohn
Billy Reece
Dale Reece
Terry Reece
Debbie Reid
Lamar Richards
Stanley Richards
Winfred Richards
Alan Rucker
Kenney Rucker
Mary Scroggins
Nancy Scott
Crawford Shirley
Judy Shirley
Charles Smith
Joanne Smith
Johnny Smith
1~
�Billy Standridge
Betsy Stapler
Beverly Styes
Richard Sullivan
Kenney Sutton
Donna Swctman
Douglas Terry
Danny Thornton
Linda Tinsley
Karen Todd
Janice Turner
Kathy Turner
Tommie Jean Upshaw
John Verner
Wanda Waddell
Kenny Warren
Lynne Warren
Michael Webb
Kenneth West
Charles Westbrook
David Westbrook
Michael Westbrooks
Shirley Whitt
Gary Wilson
Susan Wolf
Guy Womack
Benny Wood
Brian Wood
Mike Woodlife
Steve Wyatt
NOT PICTURED:
Debbie Anderson
Danny Andrews
Pam Anglin
Patty Anglin
Kathy Arons
Anthony Bailey
Jerry Barner
Terry Bell
Jerry Boling
Tommy Carlan
Jeff Cox
Jimmy Cronan
David Fowler
Lugenia Dinsmore
Margarette Fayton
Bobby Harrison
Danny Heaton
Shirley Herring
Jimmy Hicks
Terry Holcombe
Susan Hulsey
Eddie Jackson
Becky Jones
Floyd McKinzie
Gary McKinzie
Norris Mitchell
Cindy Nelsn
Johnny OLiver
Robert Phillips
Catherine Prichard
Gary Prichard
Debbie Rainwater
Vickie Rainwater
Daren Reece
McKinley Reese
Gloria Samples
Hubert Sparks
Jack Stamey
Thomas Timples
Evel'r'll Wehunt
Billy Wilson
�Marnee and Rolly
Linda and Richard
Dianne and Jerry
Jane and Bill
Jane and Jerry
Babbie and Johnny
Susan and Wayne
ancy and David
Kathy and Bill
Evelyn and Jimmy
Connie and Jerome
Gaile and Harold
Midge and Paul
Arnelle and Mike
Maynita and Woody
Susie and Bobby
Kathy and Don
Myra and Jim
Mary Helen and Robert
148
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1967
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1967.fmlh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/639f587004d7fe53326158eba1789b1c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=K%7EkQyl-EQyitJCDNFdDHjJjsy2VkaAanp5U-yodxhH6Hl43aU48fLZA6wnnqfzARpdKiLLXVLoaAvq%7EKweNtKCnZ1mx1UJEnvO61lJ9Qn3K%7EegjCAkjqDbEj0IQF5u-OAWAqZmt90tgmEnjPk0bG0N2ukkcWZ6z1MScSi6i%7EMJNvqL0ucZ9t3z33W0kqZLiTuYBsDW2QeWG4GITZiDg-le6xYVEuo6iBU9y2J62T7ePfsKgNJOiTKSxzaQR-%7E2id560b8orHjtrxktZSzmYUMyIvDPCHLYDpzGPXKMx8KLvDjYVAIBym4e3JPs0hFLBfhAyoGSfO8ORWUhKM6n7Eog__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
84071ed48c223b6d0d5c64a3ce34acfd
PDF Text
Text
�.
.
. . . . .·._--..,:~
���Jim Abernathy
Co-editor
Angie Marshall
Co-editor
Miss Gail Thompson
Miss Cheryl Tilley
Mrs. Brenda Heath
Advisers
1969 /le'tie
Milton High School
Alpharetta, Georgia
�CONTENTS:
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
FEATURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
ATHLETICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
CLUBS .................... 57
ACADEMICS . . . . . . . . .
. . . 81
INDIVIDUALS . . .
. . . . . . 97
This is a story-the
story of Milton High
School in 1969. It's the
story of the school,
but even more, it's the
story of individual
people. They are the
ureal Mi ton High
School," and that's
what this book is all
about ... "the real
Mi ton High School."
�3
�4
�The school is an institution. Some
people take this literally and
slowly grind through their years at
Milton. Others make the most out
of their years and experience some
of the many opportunities offered
at Milton. School can be good or
bad and it's one's attitude that
makes it.
5
�Each per on is an ind"vidual with
certain likes, disli es, and
peculiarities. There a e people ho
l"ke to laugh, ones who hate to
laugh, and those who ever laugh.
When the funny people, the sad
peop e, and the quiet people all
get together, it makes for an
interesting experience, a d indeed,
that's what this year has been ...
an "interesting experience."
6
�7
��The student body as a group ·sa
du I thing. It's only when one meets
each student as a unique ind"vidual
rather than a "member of the mass"
that the experience becomes
interesting.
�How different each person is!!!
Some people are intent on attaining
a certain goal and studiously apply
themselves to reaching it. Others
are concentrating on the present,
with no thought for the future or
what might be in store for them.
And then there are those people
who are growing. Growing in
knowledge, maturity, and even size.
10
���Each person's ultimate goal is
getting out. Some peop e are
unaware of this fact, and of those
who are aware, each one seeks to
attain this goal in his own way. This
is the way things are done at Milton
High School ... each person
striving for what he thinks is best.
13
�14
�Peace, peace! he is not dead, he doth
not sleep-He hath awakened from the dream of
life.
Shelley
In Memoriam, Harry Thompson
�It takes teamwork to make a
footba I season a winning one.
We've got the coach to manage this
team. He's the man who dri Is the
football players; he maintains t e
respect of each player. He knows
about quarterbacks ... linebackers
... ends, or tackles. He's a
cheerleader ... pep squad leader
... and the most enthusiastic of
a I the fans who support the team
on the fie d. He supplied the
strategies and guidance to make a
winning team and a winning
season . To some he's "Coach of
th e Week," but to us he's "COACH
OF THE YEAR!!!"
"Fight on, my men,"
Sir Andrew says,
"A little I' me hurt,
but yett not slaine;
''l'le but lye downe
d bleede awhile,
"And then 'le rise
anafight againe."
s·r Andrew Barton
J
In Dedicafon to Coach Mike Anderson
�Features:
A Closer Look
At People ...
And How
They
Really Are.
Edited by:
Carol Gresham
Kathy Reece
�Senior
�Superlatives
�Best All Round
Judy Richards
President of Student Body
Homecoming Queen
Danny Bennett
President of Senior Class
Varsity Football
�Best Looking
Larry Garrard
Varsity Football
AERIE Staff
Rita Bell
F.B.L.A.
4-H
�Kathy Reece
ecretary of the Senior Class
feature Editor of AERIE Staff
Friendliest
22
Lanier Haney
President of Milton Chapter, DECA
Pep Squad
�Most Athletic
Denise :'\1cFarland
Varsity Basketball
Sports Editor of AERIE Staff
:-.1ary Alice Cox
Varsity Basketball
Vice-President of Pep Squad
Phil West
Baseball--Pitcher
Language Club
�Angie Marshall
Co- editor of the AERIE
Who's Who
Phil Christopher
Sergeant-of-arms of the Senior Class
Varsity Football
Most Dependable
�Most Intellectual
Pat Meeks
Senior Beta Club
Honors English
Jim Abernathy
Co-editor of AERIE
President of Junior Civitan
�Most Likely to Succeed
Bobby Burriss
Track
AERIE Staff
Becky Reid
FHA
Honors English
26
�Most Popular
Randy Henderson
D.E.C.A.
Pep Squad
Linda Fell
Varsity Cheerleader
Junior Civitan
�Most Talented
Kenny Baty
Var ity Football
Language Club
Claudia Turk
Band
Basketball
�Marshall Sanders
4-H
Red Cross
Nancy Spence
President of 4-H Council
FHA
Wittiest
�1968 HOMECOMING QUEEN
Miss Judy Richards
�'67 Queen
Father congratulates his daughter.
Rita Bell
Linda Fell
Evelyn Hansard's Last Walk.
Melanie Page
Sharon Thompson
Judy Wallis
�Who's Who in America
Jim Abernathy
Melanie Page
Gloria Strickland
Carol Gresham
Loretta Phillips
Angie Marshall
Judy Richards
Olivia Thompson
WHO'S WHO AMO G
AMERICA HIGH SCHOOL
STUDE TS is a book published each year recognizing out tanding graduates in
academic area , leadership,
and character.
�And Just
Think ...
It All
Starts Here ...
"Slot right , 28 quick-pitch on
down"
Athletics Strengthen Mind as Well as Body
"Off they go to
do battle with
who knows
who?"
And Finally
Ends Here
in Victory
"Bet you can't do this! "
Edited by:
Edwin Bobo
Denise Mc Far land
�Offensive Lin e-
Winfred Richards
Mik~
Stephens,. Danny Bennett, Edwin Bobo, Winfred Richards, Lester Maddox,
DaVId Bales, hke Jackson, Wayne Smith, Barry Pike, Eric Hearn, Mike Moss.
Schedule
MADISO COUNTY
COMMERCE
MONROE
ROCKDALE COUNTY
NORCROSS
HE RY COUNTY
CENTRAL GWINNETT
STO E MOUNTAI
FORSYTH
SOUTH GWINNETT
Eric Hearn
MIL TO 6
MADISON 0
The Milton bagles opened a promising '68 seaso~ against the highly favored Madison County
Ra1ders. The Eagles highly spirited young team
had its offensive problems to start with but was
soon off and "driving." The unheralded defensive
team proved to be one of the hardest hitting Milton
h.a s had t_o date. The only score came during the
f1rst penod on a thirty yard pass to Danny Bennett.
Th~ rest. of the game ;vas a defensive battle during
wh1ch ne1ther schools offensive team could sustain a scoring drive.
Barry Pike
MILTON 0
COMMERCE 20
The Eagles had their troubles with the
Commerce Tigers: they couldn't get a
drive going and the defense couldn't seem
to hold the Tigers' offense. The Eagles fell
for their first loss 20--0.
�Up
v
A
R
s
I
T
y
F
0
0
T
B
A
L
L
Mike Jackson
MILTON 6
MONROE 0
A crushing defensive unit squeezed Monroe dry
and left the Hurricanes far from the No. 1 position
in region they had enjoyed previously. With 10
minutes and 30 seconds left in the game, quarterback Mike Jackson dropped back and threw a 34yard bomb to Danny Bennett on the 1 -yard line for
6 points and the most rousing victory of the year.
During the game Coach Mike Anderson was chosen
"Coach of the Week" by the ATLANTA CONSTITUTIO .
David Bales
MILTON 0
ROCKDALE CO . 14
Phil Christopher, Guy Womack, and
Danny Bennett tried inadvertently to shore
up the leaky Milton defense. The Bulldogs
poured through the Eagles for 14 points and
an easy win. By the time the rain stopped
and the Eagles got home, their record was
even with two wins and two losses .
Danny Bennett
�Mike Moss
MILTON 0
NORCROSS 19
This was the second
loss for the Milton
Eagles. The game
started with Norcross
receiving the ball. The
Blue Devils went 6 7
yards for the first
touchdown . Mike SteRandy Blackwood
phens ran the kickoff
back 27 yards. The
Eagles' offense took
over but couldn't sustain a drive all night. Norcross took over the ball on their
own 9 yard line and went 91 yards for the second touchdown.
Again, the offense took over but couldn't get going. This
time Norcross went 47 yards for the final score of the
game.
MILTON 33
HENRY CO. 7
Sloshing through
the mud and rain, the
mighty Eagles rampaged for 5 touchdowns
and the defeat of
Henry County . MilMarcus Jones
ton's rugged defense
thwarted the To rnadoes' every attempt to
score. The Eagles quickly journeyed into the land of six
points twice during the first quarter. Mike Jackson threw
a pass to Barry Pike that was good for 35 yeards and a
touchdown. During the fourth quarter Danny Bennett intercepted a pass and raced 60 yards for the final tally.
Larry Garrard
�Mike <;tephens
MILTON 0
STONE MOUNTAIN 0
Mllton Eagles, led by the
Guy Womack
towering tackle Phil Christopher, wrestled the powerful
Stone Mountain Pirates to tie
and scramble up the race for
Region 4 -A crown. Christopher ravaged the line while Danny
Bennett made the passing gain short. Wayne Sims recovered
a fumble and ran 74 yards in the second half. The offense
moved in a little closer but failed to get a touchdown.
Christopher came on to kick a field goal, but it was
blocked and the game ended 0--0.
MILTON 28 FORSYTH 14
Mike Jackson led the
scoring with two touchdowns . Barry Pike and
Marcus Jones scored a
touchdown apiece . Halftime ceremonies were
high -lighted by the presentation of the Homecoming queen, Judy
Richards. Judy is Miss
Cheerleader and was
voted Best All Round.
Phil Christopher booted
4 extra points. Forsyth
scored in the first and
third quarters to end
the score 28--14.
Kenny Moore
MILTON 13
CENTRAL 27
It seemed as
though things weren't
going well for the
Eagles at Central's
homecoming. During the first quarter
the Knights rolled up
20- -0 score. The
second quarter was a
defensive battle, leaving the score at half
with 20--0. The
Eagles came out a
new squad and
crammed 13 points
down Central's
throat. But Central
came back and scored
another touchdown
leaving the game a
27--13 loss for the
Eagles.
Phil Christopher
�Edwin Bobo
Sammy Chambers
The Eagles carne into
this game with everything
laid on the line for a winning or a losing season.
For the past two years,
the Cornets stopped us
short of a winning season.
The game from the kickoff to the last whistle will
be one long-remembered
by Milton and South Gwinnett fans . The first half
saw the Cornets do all the
scoring with both touchdowns corning in the second
quarter . The second half
saw the mighty Eagle's
Barry Pike make two
touchdowns. This game
gave the Eagles a 4--4--2
record.
Kenny Baty
Lester Maddox
Milton 13
South Gwinnett 13
38
�The Eagles
had a fairly
young team this
year, consisting
of mainly Sophomores and
Juniors, Coach
Anderson told
the team after
the South Gwinnett game, "I
think you are
the best team I
have ever
coached and you
have a lot of
pride and character."
Wayne Sims
Wayne Smith
Dale Baty
Don Monroe
Ricky Grimes
�Defensive Line-Up
From left to right: Guy Womack, Mike Stephens, Wayne Sims, Winfred Richards, David Bales, Mike Jackson, Wayne Smith,
Phil Christopher, Lester 1addox, Barry Pike, Danny Bennett.
Glenn Jones; Keith Nichelson; Managers
40
�B-Team
FRO T ROW: Larry Hopkins, Mike Foster, Jack Pritchard, David Rucker. SECOND ROW: Randy Walker, Roy Shields,
Terry Pledger, Tommy Palmer, Phil Johnson, Terry Gilbert. THIRD ROW: Jeff Cox, Troy Green, Steve Wood, Harry Turner, Dwight Timms, David Bobo, Charles Patrick, Morris Kelley, John Verner.
8-th Grade
FRONT ROW: Wayne Newberry, Mack Cook, Michael Mashburn, Danny Richards, Eddie Knight, Randy Jones, David
Bryant, David Roth, Ricky Shirley, Randy Jarvis, Ronald Monroe, Tony Pirkle, Tony orton, Dennis Burger. SECOND
ROW: Tim Phillips, Douglas Barrett, Robbie Harper, Michael Hill, David Broome, Scott Wilkins, Ken Jones, Danny Payne,
Paul Martin, Carroll Beavers, Gary Long, Alan Cronan, Dennis Henderson, Richard Byers, Kenny Hardin.
41
�Varsity Cheerleaders
FRONT ROW: Myra Jo Coleman, Nancy Anderson, Brenda Gunter, Toni Dean. BACK ROW: Marnee Hansard, Nancy Henderson, Linda Fell, Debbie McRee, Gloria Strickland, Judy Richards.
42
Marnee Hansard
Captain
Judy Richards
Co-Captain
�Debbie McRee
Nancy Anderson
43
Myra Jo Coleman
Linda Fell
�Brenda Gunter
Gloria Strickland
44
Toni Dean
Nancy Henderson
�B-Team Cheerleaders
Leshia Hagood, Karen Bell, Vickie Rainwater, Wanda Waddell, Tommie Jean Upshaw, Debbie Burgess, Connie Jameson,.Kathy
Turner, Tabby Green, Kathy McGarity.
�Danny Bennett-- Vickie Nix
David Bales--Brenda Gunter
Student
Council
Makes
a
Milton
First
Edwin Bobo- -Carol Gresham
Phil Christopher- -Marnee Hansard
Making a
first for Milton's
tradition, the
Student Council
provided representation for the
senior football
players at the
1968 Homecoming. Each senior
football player
was asked to
chao se a girl to
represent him
during the halftime show . The
chosen girls were
escorted by boys
also chosen by
the senior football players.
Sammy Chambers--Loretta Phillips
Larry Garrard--Angie Marshall
Kenny Baty- -Gloria Strickland
�U]
For a Winning Team
a Well-Blended Coaching Staff
Varsity Basketball: Jerry Moore
Eighth Grade Coach: Bill Montgomery
Line Coach: Larry Conklin, Bill Montgomery
Head Coach: Mike Anderson
End Coach: David Jackson
Girls' Defensive Coach: Bill Bearse
Girls' Offensive Coach: Larry Conklin
Sponsor of Varsity Cheerleaders:
Mary Jane Hearn
�orth Cobb
Duluth
Rockdale Co.
X
McEachern
•
Henry Co.
X
Berkmar
orcross
X
Stone 1ounX
tain
Dec. 2631 orth
<;prings
Christmas Tourney
Jan.
7 Ridgeview
Jan. 10 McEachern
X Jan. 11 orcross
Jan. 14 Berkmar
Jan. 21 Forsyth Co.
X Jan. 24 Stone 1ountain
X · Jan. 2 Henry Co.
X Jan. 31 Rockdale Co.
• Feb.
1 Duluth
Feb.
4 Forsyth Co.
Feb.
7 PaceAcademy
Feb.
8 North Cobb
Feb. 10 Page Academy
Feb. 13 Sub-Region
X--Region Games
--Home Games
ov.
ov.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
23
26
3
7
10
13
14
20
Dwain Fox
Mike Jackson
Robert Carruth
48
Terry Anderson
In the second game of the season the Mighty Eagles overflew
the grounded Duluth Wildcats
thanks to the alert thinking of
Coach Jerry Moore, when he discovered the misplaced point in
the score book, making the final
score 67--66.
�Ronnie Dinsmore
Ronnie Bryant
We May Be Young, but We Are Winning.
Terry Anderson, Mike Stephens, Guy Womack, Ronnie Dinsmore, Mike Jackson, Dwain Fox, Duane McGinnis, Robert Carruth, Don Monroe, Mike Woodliff, Jeff Cox, Ronnie Bryant, Barry Pike.
�Duane McGinnis
Don Monroe
Just in case you have not come out to
support your basketball team, you might
like to know who is the starting lineup.
Barry Pike
Mike Stephens
Starting center is Dwain Fox, sophomore; starting forwards are Ronnie Dinsmore and Robert Carruth, both juniors;
starting guards are Terry Anderson and
Mike Jackson, sophomore and junior respectively.
50
�A Great Young Team
Guy Womack
For the first time in 1969, the Milton Eagles suffered
a defeat on the hardwood floor. The Eagles were scalped
by the McEachern Indians by a ten point margin of
62--52, on January 10.
The mighty Eagles never could ease past the a wesome McEachern defense, but maintained its respect
thanks to the lightning hands of Terry Anderson, who in
one instant of play literally stole the ball from an
Indian to sink it down court. Another handyman for the
Eagle offense was Mike Jackson. Mike did almost the
same thing as Terry, but did it so fast that when the
ball was falling through the goal the poor little Indian
was still downcourt in a we.
Mike Woodliff
Jeff Cox
Managers: Danny Bennett, Keith Nichelson
51
�Captain: Denise McFarland
Mary A lice Cox
Girls' Varsity
Basketball
Nancy Boling
Pat Fouts
�Debbie Rainwater, Nan Purdy, Merriam Reese, Brenda Rabjohn, Carol Cato, Debbie Jameson, Janet Kirby, Sheila Mullinax, Mary
Alice Cox, Pat Fouts, Denise McFarland, Nancy Boling, Lynn Bates.
Sheila Mullinax
Carol Cato
53
�Nan Purdy
Lynn Bates
Merriam Reese
Debbie Rainwater
54
�Coach Bearse and Coach Conklin concerning the 1968-69 Lady Eagles: "This is
a relatively young team. The Captains,
Denise McFarland, and Mary Alice Cox,
the only two seniors, have added maturity
to a young team. This 1968-69 team has
potential--if we can find a way to instill
confidence and if we can put everything together. (i . e. offensive patterns and our
defensive maneuvers) . Then our team may
realize the satisfaction of winning. "
Debbie Jameson
Brenda Rabjohn
55
�B-Team Boys
Phil Johnson, Mike Webb, Allen Rucker, Jeff Cox, Guy Womack, Keith Duncan, Dennis Wall, Don Monroe, Mike Woodliff, Mike Gunter, John Gilstrap, Benny Dinsmore, Keith Butler.
8th Grade Boys
8th Grade Girls
David Roth, Pete McGinnis, Kenny Hardin, Ricky Shirley, Randy Jones, Ronald Monroe, Mike Hill, Carrol
Beavers, David Bryant, Dennis Burger, Randy Jarvis,
Allen Cronan, Scott Wilkins, Ken Jones, Paul Martin,
Robbie Harper, Randy Walker.
Sharon Burton, Sharon Morris, Vicki Reid, Paula Webb,
Ann Chandler, Becky Smith, Michelle Flowers, Debbie
Heard, Sandra Fouts, Helen Phillips, Janice Shirley,
Melinda Maddox.
56
�Female football players?
"Work and slave--and what do I get?"
The First Noel . . .
Clubs
Require Good Leadership, Good Members
Council helps community club!
Edited by: Betty Jo Abbott
Brenda Gunter
President gone again!
57
�Editors:
Organizations: Betty Jo Abbott
Brenda Gunter
Jim Abernathy
Angie Marshall
Features: Kathy Reece
Carol Gresham
1969 Aerie
Photographers: Gloria Strickland
Ronnie Ebright
Loretta Phillips
Classes: Olivia Thompson
Bobby Burris
�Ass't Editors: Charles Woodliff
Charlene Upshaw
Faculty: Melanie Page
Larry Garrard
Staff
Art Editor: Allan Cox
Sports: Edwin Bobo
Denise McFarland
Business Managers: Carol Christopher
Pam Coker
Seniors: ~1amee Hansard
Becky Reid
�Echoes Staff
Sponsor: Miss Suzanne Thornton
Editor: Olivia Thompson
Associate Editor: Loretta Phillips
Business Manager:
Marsha Webb
Feature Editor:
Angie Marshall
News Editor:
Melanie Page
Reporters:
Brenda Gunter
Marnee Hansard
Kathy Reece
Reporters:
Brenda Gunter
Marnee Hansard
Gloria Strickland
Make-up Editor:
Betty-Jo Abbott
Art Editor:
Debora Collins
Publisher:
Kathy Reece
Proofreader:
Gloria Strickland
Headline Editors:
Brenda Gunter
Lynn Hyde
Kathy Reece
Sports:
Jim Abernathy
Larry Garrard
Denise McFarland
Milton's SCHOOL ECHOES staff attempts to inform students of events concerning the
school. The Staff publishes a paper every three weeks. This year's staff added a new device,
pictures, to supplement the news.
60
�"It can't be that
BAD!!"
"Flipper and Ollie" (sigh) (sigh)
11
Bills, Bills and More Bills!"
"Debbie's doodling again!"
"WE think it's news but THEY know better!
11
"Ugh! Poor Betty Jo! ! "
Mechanic on Duty!
"And THEN he said she . . . "
"The
backward
approach"
"If Miss Thornton only
knew what goes on in 1st
period!"
�Quill and Scroll
As an organization based on literary
achievement on the junior and senior levels,
the Quill and Scroll wishes to encourage
and reward individual student achievement
in journalism, achievement in creative
writing and allied fields.
Sponsor: Miss Suzanne Thornton
62
"But I've rewritten it 5 times already!"
�[!lapability
Dnitiative
l!jitality
Dntegrity
Oeamwork
r.l1daptability
~eighborliness
Sponsor: Mr. Jim Ovbey
Officers:
Pres.: Jim Abernathy
V. Pres.: Angie Marshall
Sec . : Melanie Page
Chaplain: Mike Moss
Treas.: ancy Boling
Sergeant-at-arms:
Mike Stephens
�Student Council
I .,.
Pres.: Judy Richards
V. Pres.: Jean Walker
Corres. Sec.: Debbie
Greene
Treas.: Angie
Marshall
Formula for success: push and pull plus
a few tears, many smiles, heaps of determination, and a lot of hard work- -that's
our Student Council.
64
Sponsor: Mr. Norman Broadwell
�"Some of our biggest projects were 'Banner Night' and 'Homecoming '68'."
"Congratulations Judy!"
"Aren't they pretty?"
"Rockout with Homecoming '68."
"Don't CRY Miss
Tilley."
"Banner
ight--SUCCESS!"
"Thanks Mom for the FOOD."
Football sponsors and their escorts.
65
"And she's on Student Council! ! "
"Congratulations, Senior Class!"
�Youth Jury
The Youth Jury is primarily a serVIce organization. Youth Jury tries to give scholarships to a deserving senior who has displayed leadership qualities.
Another function of the Youth Jury is to give is rnernbers an opportunity to serve on juries in actual court
sessions involving teenagers.
-
~
-
--
~ ..
•
•
:'1:
Pres.: Denise McFarland
V. Pres.: Edwin Bobo
Sec.: Carol Gresham
Treas. : Loretta Phillips
Reporter: Angie Marshall
"Here comes the judge . . . "
Sponsor: Mr. Wuichet
�Beta Club
Sponsor: Mrs. Caronell Gibbs
Purpose: To promote the ideals of honesty, service, and leadership among Milton
High School students; to encourage, contribute to the development of and reward
achievement, leadership, and character
among these students; and to encourage
and assist students to continue their education beyond high school.
Officers: Pres.: Olivia Thompson
V. Pres.: an Purdy
Sec.: Janet Kirby
Treas.: ancy Boling
Rep.: Dale Elliott
�Jr. Beta Club
Officers:
Pres.: Phil Johnson
V. Pres.: Rita Bales
Sec.: Reba Bales
Treas.: Connie Jameson
Sponsor: Miss Betty Thorton
Purpose: To encourage effort andreward merit among the students of the
junior grades of the public schools, and
to promote those qualities of character
that make for good citizenship in the
school community.
�Sponsors:
Mrs. Virginia Woods
Mrs. Marie Knox
Barry Mann
Larry Anderson
Jan Oakley
Delorise Scott
ReneP ·orris
Linda Tinsley
Ned Mann
Reba Bales
Rita Bales
Deborah Carlan
Jean Davis
Cindy Fleming
Penelope Hanna
Darlene Turner
Sandra Garrison
Vicky Pirkle
Regina Wright
Dana Sentinella
Susan Turner
Vicki Grimes
Cathy Roland
Rebecca Wood
Vickie Reed
Susie Standridge
Susan Vaughan
Ronald Monroe
Ronald Pendley
Ricky Shirley
Danny Richards
Jean Wallis
Library Club
Officers: Pres.: Rennee orris
Sec.: Delorise Scott
Treas.: Larry Anderson
His.: Linda Tinsley
Rep.: ed Mann
Our Library Club aims to arouse among the students at Milton a greater individual participation and achievement in library service, to improve library service, and to further
interest in librarianship as a career.
69
�Future
Business
Leaders
of
America
Officers:
Pres.: Judy Richards
V. Pres.: Tommy Gayton
ec.: Carol Christopher
Rep.: Shirley Westbrook
Treas.: Kathy 1oss
The FBLA strives to
better the school and
the community by being
better business leaders.
The FBLA has made
typewriter covers for
the business department. As a service
project to the corn rnunity the club will
place litter barrels
uptown. In addition to
the e service projects,
the FBLA does a bulletin board in the main
lobby each month.
We would like to take this opportunity
to express our appreciation and thanks to
the FBLA Bulletin Board Cornrn ittee for
their time and effort of providing Milton
with interesting bulletin boards throughout
the year. The committee members are as
follows: Betty Jo Abbott, Pam Coker, Gail
Kent, and Judy Wright.
70
�Future Teachers of America
PURPOSE: 1. To study opportunities,
responsibilities and abilities of teaching
profession. 2. To explore interest and
abilities in relation of teaching fields.
3. To cultivate high qualities of personality, character, scholarship, and leadership which are essential to good teachers.
Sponsor: Mrs. Matilda K. Wood
71
Future Teachers?
Officers: Pres.: Debbie Collins
V. Pres.: Shelia Mullinax
Treas.: Carol Cato
Sec.: Debbie Rainwater
His.: Jeannie Brumbelow
�...
Future Farmers of America
Officers:
Pres.: Jack Spruill
V. Pres.: Phillip Lackey
Sec.: Benny Rickett
Treas.: Steve Anglin
Rep.: or man Stancil
Sent.: James Plumbley
Parl.: Gary Allison
Sponsor: Mr. James Smith
72
�Future Homemakers of America
OFFICERS:
Pres.: Loretta Phillips
Treas.: Vickie ix
Rep.: Vickie Albertson
V. Pres.: Lenora Bates
V. Pres.: Myra Marshall
His.: Becky Reid
Parl.: Debbie Fugua
Advisor: "1rs. Wiggins
�Distributive Education Clubs of America
Officers:
Pres.:
Lanier Haney
V. Pres.:
Larry Thorton
Sec.:
Suzette Shields
Treas.:
Janice Driskell
Rep.:
Danny orton
His.:
Alton Grimes
Pari.:
Steve Born
DECA I
"Bet c 'ya I made more than
you did."
"Bet c'ya didn't."
"Bet c 'ya I did."
"Bet c'ya didn't."
"Bet c'ya I did."
ACTION
"Is this what they learn in DECA?"
�Pep Squad
"Rockdale or 'Bust'!! 11
75
Officers: Pres.: Lynn Warren
V. Pres.: Mary Alice Cox
Sec.: Phyllis Bennett
Treas.: Vickie ix
�4-H Clubs
OFFICERS:
OFFICERS:
Pres.: R1cky Grimes
V. Pres.: Stanley Richards
Sec.: Wayne Wood
Pol.: Wayne Smith
Pres.: Carol Cato
V. Pres.: Merriam Reece
Sec.: Debbie Jameson
�v'
--
-"'---
Selena Bagwell, Rhonda Bates, Vickie Grimes, Ricky
Shirley, Randy Jarvis, Gary Long, Pete McGinnis, David
Roth.
Language Honor Society
�Milton Band
Majorettes
Band Council: Left to right: Mike Albertson, Sharon Thompson, Shelia
Mullinax, David Duffey, Debbie Green, Mr. Cole, Patsy Craft, Claudia
Turk.
78
Left to Right: Rita Thompson, Sharon Thompson, Shelia
Mullinax.
�Rita Thompson
Captain: Sharon Thompson
Shelia Mullinax
Orchestra
Left to Right: Sharon Earley, Ann Chandler, Debbie Reid, Suzanne
rector: Miss Eleanor Timmons.
hields, Becky Reid, Angie Earley, Dennis Burger, Di-
�Milton Chorale
R
E
v
E
L
E
E
R
Jr. Singers
s
Officers
of
Chorale
and
Reveleers
80
�'1tJeus
tJ1t r~er~v&?lt1e
r~e?~1& 11& 11t&?t?s
"J~
edited by:
Larry Garrard
Melanie Page
����Administration Complements a Student's Horizon
CARROL M. BEAVERS
A.B.--PEABODY COLL .
. A. --U IV. OF GA .
PRI CIPAL
�Able Assistant
Aids in a Better
Education
RUTH HIGGINS
A.B.; M.ED.--UNIV. OF GA.
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
82
�Teamwork Is the Key to Success
IRIS C. REESE
B. S. -- TIFT
M.ED. --UNIV.
OF GA .
COUNSELOR
MARY SUE HOLCOMBE
SCHOOL SECRETARY
83
�Language Arts Aid in Effective Communication
LUCIEN C. BATSON
B.A. --BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHER
M.A.--UNIVERSITY OF
NEW HAMPSHIRE
FRENCH--E GLISH
WILLIE CHAPMAN
B.S.--G.S.C .W.
ENGLISH
ELIZABETH S. ELLIOTT
A. B. --COKER
M. ED.--EMORY
ENGLISH
FANNIE T. HARMAN
A.B. --UNIV. OF GA.
ENGLISH
�CO STANCE HOLMES
B.A.--GA. STATE COLL.
ENGLISH--SPANISH
GAIL THOMPSON
B. S. --G.S.C.W.
M.ED . --U.N.C.
ENGLISH--JOURNALISM
SUZA
E THORNTO
B.A. --MERCER UNIV.
ENGLISH--JOUR ALISM
BETTY THORNTON
B.A . --UNIV. OF GA .
ENGUSH
CHERYL TILLEY
A.B. --WEST GA. COLL .
E GUSH
85
�Social Studies Display Man's Progressiveness
MIKE ANDERSO
B.B.A--UNIV. OF GA.
POLITICAL SCIENCE-GEOGRAPHY
DAVID M. JACKSON
A.B.--GA. STATE COLL.
GA. CULTURE--W.
GEOGRAPHY
LARRY CONKLI
A.B.--GA. STATE COLL.
W. HISTORY --A.
HISTORY
BOB CAMPBELL
B.S.--UNIV. OF MISS.
M.A.--UNIV. OF S. MISS.
DRIVER TRAINING--A.
CULTURE
86
�ORMAN BROADWELL
B.S.- -GA. SOUTHERN
M.A.--PEABODY
POLITICAL SCIENCE--ECONOMICS
--A. HISTORY
MIL TO S. HAMBALEK
B.S. & M.S. UNIV. OF ILL.
ANTHROPOLOGY--WORLD
PATTER S
LOUIS WUICHET
A.B. --OGLETHORPE COLL.
CIVILIZATION- -REVOLUTIO
DEMOCRACY --REFORMS
87
�MARY DEA
A.B.--TIFT
MATH
M. JONES
REUEL BURGESS
A.B. --UNIV. OF GA.
ALGEBRA
JOHNNY TOLBERT
B.S.--UNIV. OF GA.
MATH
VELMA HI TO
B.S.--BERRY COLL.
BUSINESS MATH--LAW
Mathematics Offers a World of Impossibility
CHARLES D. BOBO
B.S.--GEORGIA
TECH
MATH--ALGEBRA-TRIG.
GWEN SHUFELT
A.B.--EMORY
M.ED. --UNIV . .OF
GA.
MATH COORDINATOR
WILLIAM M.
DONEHOO
A.B. --MERCER UNIV.
GEOMETRY--MATH
88
�Minds Expand Through the Knowledge of Sciences
MATILDA K. WOOD
B.A. --UNIV. OF ARKANSAS
M.S. --UNIV. OF VIRGINIA
BIOLOGY
BRADFORD C. SANDERSON
B.S.-- ORTH GA. COLL.
PHYSICS f, PHYSICAL SCIENCE
DOUG HULLANDER
A.B.--UNIV. OF CHATTA OOGA
PHYSICAL SCIE CE f,
CHf1...1ISTR Y
BILL 10 TGOMER Y
B.S.--UNIV. OF ALABAMA
PHYSICAL SCIE CE f,
BIOLOGY
89
�Talent Is Revealed in the Fields
of Music and Art
ElEANOR TIMMONS
M.A.--E. CAROLINA COLL.
ORCHESTRA
LEON COLE
B.S.--E. CAROLINA UNIV.
M.A.--F.S.U.
PATRICIA L. JACKSON
B.S.--G.S.C.W.
CHORAL MUSIC
BRENDA HEATH
B.S.--GA. SOUTHERN COLL.
ART
�D. LYN HIGDON
B.S. ED.--UNIV. OF GA.
DISTRIBUTIVE EDUCATION
W. H. HUGHES
B.S.A.--UNIV. OF GA.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Better Employees Trained Through
Vocational Arts
JIM OVBEY
B.S.--UNIV. OF GA.
SPECIAL EDUCATIO
JAMES T. SMITH
B.S.A. & M.ED--U IV. OF
GA.
VOCATIONAL
AGRICULTURE
91
�Home Economics Prepares the Homemaker
WAUNICE A. ALDRIDGE
B.S. & M.ED.--G.S.C.W.
HOME ECONOMICS
VIVIA M. WEBB
B.S.--G.S.C.W.
M.A. --COLUMBIA UNIV.
HOME ECONOMICS
A N WIGGI S
B.S.--G.S.C.W
HOME ECONOMICS
�Physical Fitness Builds a Healthier Person
WILUAM F. BEARSE
B.S.--FLORIDA STATE
UNIV.
M.A. --E. KENTUCKY UNIV.
PHYSICAL EDUCATION-HEALTH
MARY JANE HEAR
B.S.--UNION UNIV.
PHYSICAL EDUCA TIO
KATHY JONES
A.B. --BRENEAU COLL.
M.ED.--GA. SOUTHER
PHYSICAL EDUCATIO
JERRYM. MOORE
B.S.--UNIV. OF GA.
PHYSICAL EDUCATIO
�VIRGINIA A. WOODS
A.B. --AGNES SCOTT
LIBRARIA
MARIE D. KNOX
B.S.--ALABAMA STATE
ASSISTANT LIBRARIAN
GERALDINE D. RICHARDS
LIBRARY CLERK
Better Knowledge Gained Through the Library
�Better Business Personnel Trained
Through Experience
CARONELL GIBBS
B.S.--UNIV. OF GA.
CLERICAL PRACTICE
I & II
SHORTHAND I & II
JOAN GRESHAM
B.S.--ERSKINE COLL.
TYPING- -GENERAL
BUSINESS
JOYCE WALTON
B.S.--G.S.C.W.
BOOKKEEPING I & II
CLERICAL
PRACTICE I
�JAMES PETTA S
DE NIS MACRIS
WILLIAM FU T
HUGH TRAMMELl
Cleaner Surroundings Made Possible
by Service Personnel
FRONT ROW: MRS. ABERNATHY, MRS.
WRIGHT, MRS. KENDALL,
MRS. WEBB. BACK ROW:
MRS . WALLACE, MRS.
MADDOX, MRS. CARRUTH, MRS . MA NING .
96
�s~
edited by:
Marnee Hansard
Becky Reid
f!&t44e4 edited by:
Bobby Burriss
Olivia Thompson
�~
tJ{Iou &nuw~~
~~11~,
�~ ()~ 1IMiettf,'
7~&~,
��Rings,
Graduation
Come with
Being a
Senior
of
'69
Sponsor- -Miss Thompson
President- -Danny Bennett
Vice President- -Brenda Gunter
Secretary--Kathy Reece
Treasurer--Judy Wallis
Sergeant-at-Arms--Phil Christopher
Sponsor--Mr. Broadwell
"Up, Up, and
Away with the
Eagles, "the theme
of Homecoming 1968,
proved to be a winning
title for the SENIORS
of '69.
The Student Council sponsored float
competition. The
floats were judged on
originality and the
carrying -out of the
Homecoming theme.
The SENIORS were
awarded a goldengraved plaque for
their first -place
float.
The winning float
depicted a red, white,
and blue Eagle going
up for a victory on a
rocket.
��Betty Jo Abbott
Paul James Abernathy
Larry Anderson
Steven Lewis Anglin
Jimmy Austin
Dwight David Bales
George Kenneth Baty
Rita Elaine Bell
Danny Lee Bennett
James Blackwell
Cathy Marie Blalock
Edwin Mathis Bobo
Jack Stephen Born
Merriam Mardelle Boswell
Danny Bowen
Hattie Sue Brown
James Brown
Robert Alan Burriss
Samuel Vernon Chambers
Carol Elaine Christopher
Jerry Alan Christopher
Phillip Carl Christopher
�Pamela Jean Coker
Debora Leona Collins
William jerald Cook
Edwin Alan Cox
Mary Alice Cox
Samuel Ricky Cox
Donald Wayne Davis
Donald Larry Dinsmore
Judy Elaine Dinsmore
Barbara Mullinax Douglas
Janice Roper Driskell
Dian Durham
Ronald Claude Ebright, Jr.
Linda Jean Fell
Reba Fay Ferrell
Jerry Lee Flowere
Lillian Diane Flynn
Vivian ]elaine Fuller
Loretta Carol Gaddis
Martha Viola Garmon
Larry Alben Garrard
Carol Garrison
��Odie Herman Garrison
Thomas Andrew Gayton
Margaret Ann Gentry
John Marcus Gilbert
Carol Charlene Gresham
Barry Gunter
Brenda Lynn Gunter
Peggy Jo Hamrick
Peggy Louise Hamrick
Gloria Sue Hamrick
Danny Lanier Haney
James Hansard
Mamee Myer Hansard
Cary Belle Henderson
Randy Charles Henderson
Linda Sue Holcombe
Bennett Warren Howell, Jr.
Sara Ann James
Charles Anthony Jones
Jacquelyn Cheryl Jones
Patricia Rinae Jones
Linda Gail Kent
���Danne Mark Krogh
Donna Jean Lively
Barry Mann
Blandon Thomas Marshall
Mary Angeline Marshall
M1chael Martin
Marvin Tony Martin
Patricia Jane Martin
Robert Anderson Mashburn
Patricia Ann Meeks
Alice Faye Morris
Denise McFarland
Jimmy Duane McGinnis
Danny orton
Linda Joyce ewton
Janis Lyn Oakley
Melanie Page
Roger Dale Payne
Bertha Loretta Phillips
Judy Ann Pope
Donald Pruitt
William Davis Quay
�Tommy Richard Ray
Kenneth Lawrence Reece
Mary Kathleen Reece
Rebecca Lynne Reid
Judy Kay Richards
Donna Irene Rogers
Wilma Janis Rogers
Danny Elmer Samples
Robert Marshall Sanders
Debra Jean Sentinella
Suzette Shields
Brenda Gayle Shirley
�Nancy Carol Spence
Bobby Joe Stancil
Gloria Marie Strickland
Rebbeca Elaine Sutton
Frances Ann Tallant
Olivia Jane Thompson
�Rebecca Sharon Thompson
Larry Roger Thornton
Claudia Gail Turk
Judy Ann Wallis
Thomas Ronald Warren
Tony Warren
�Marsha Ann Webb
Kathy Lousie West
Charles Phillip West
Shirley Ann Westbrook
Charles Crawford Williams
Sherrie Gene Wood
Judy Gaile Wright
James Reese Wyatt, Jr.
�Our Final Year at MHS Depicts Last Exam,
BETTY JO ABBOTT: AERIE; Beta Club 6869; ECHOES; Dramatics Club 66-68;
FHA 64-66; FBLA 67-69; FTA 64-65;
Pep Squad 64-69.
PAUL JAMES ABERNATHY: Trans. Sandy
Springs 64; Jr. Beta Club Pres. 65-66;
Pep Squad 65-69; Football 65-66, Mgr.
66-68; Soph. Pres.; Language Club 6569; Boys' State 68; Youth Jury 67-69; Jr.
Civ. 67-69, Pres. 68-69; ECHOES: Chorus 68-69; History Club 66-67; Co-editor AERIE; Who's Who; Sr. Superlative;
Quill & Scroll .
LARRY ANDERSON: Pep Squad 65-67; Library Club 67-69; DECA 68-69.
STEVEN LEWIS ANGLI : FFA 64-69,
Chaplain 67-68, Treas. 68-69; Pep
Squad 66-67.
JIMMY AUSTIN: 4-H 64-66; FFA 66-67;
Band 64-68.
DWIGHT DAVID BALES: Football 64-69;
4-H 64-69; Basketball 64-66; FF A 6469; Baseball 64-68; Language Club 6869; Pep Squad 64-69; DECA 68-69.
GEORGE KENNETH BATY: 4-H 64-68; Football 66-69; Chorus 65-69; Pep Squad 6469; Language Club 68-69; Sr. Superlative.
RITA ELAINE BELL: 4-H 64-66; FHA 6769; Sr. Superlative; Homecoming Court
68-69; Pep Squad 66-69.
DANNY LEE BENNETT: Football 64-69;
Baseball 66-68; Senior Superlative; Senior Class Pres.
EDWIN MATHIS BOBO: Football 64-69;
Basketball 65; Student Council 64-66;
Youth Jury 67-69; 4-H 64; Language Club
68 -69; AERIE; Chorus 64-69 .
JACK STEPHEN BORN: Basketball 64-65;
Pep Squad 64-68; 4-H 64-68; DECA 6869.
MERRIAM MARDELLE BOSWELL: FBLA
67-68; 4-H 64-65.
JAMES BROWN: 4-H 64-66; Basektball 6567; FFA 67-68; DECA 68-69.
ROBERT ALAN BURRISS: Cross Country 65
-66; Track 65-69; History Club 64-66;
Language Club 68 -69; Boys' State 68;
AERIE; Pep Squad 64-69; Sr. Superlative.
SAMUEL VERNON CHAMBERS: FF A 64-66;
Football 66-69.
CAROL ELAINE CHRISTOPHER: FHA 6465; FBLA 67-68; Beta Club 68-69; AERIE.
JERRY ALAN CHRISTOPHER: Jr. Beta Club
65-66; Student Council 65-67; Pep Squad
64-67; Language Club 67-69; Dramatics
Club 66-67.
PHILLIP CARL CHRISTOPHER: Football
64-69; Basketball 65-66; FFA 67-69; Pep
Squad 64-69; Sr. Superlative; Sr. Class
Sgt. -at-arms.
PAMELA JEAN COKER: FHA 64 -65; Beta
Club 68-69; Jr. Beta Club 64-66; Dramatics Club 66-68; AERIE; Pep Squad
64-69.
DEBORA LEONA COLLINS: Pep Squad 6467; Language Club 67-69; FTA 64-69,
Historian 67-68, Pres. 68-69; Dramatics Club 66-67; ECHOES.
WILLIAM JERALD COOK: 4-H 64-69; FFA
67-69; DECA 68-69; Pep Squad 64-67.
EDWIN ALAN COX: Trans. North Springs
68; AERIE.
MARY ALICE COX: Basketball 67-69; Pep
Squad 64-69; 4-H 64-67; Youth Jury 6769; Language Club 67-69; Dramatics
Club 65-68; Red Cross V-pres. 67-68;
Chorus 64-68; Sr . Superlative.
SAMUEL RICKY COX: FF A 65-67; FBLA
68-69; Baseball67-69.
DONALD WAYNE DAVIS: DECA 68-69.
TED DEMPSEY: 4-H 64-65; FFA 64-68.
DONALD LARRY DINSMORE: 4-H 67-68;
FBLA 67-68; DECA 68-69; Pep Squad64
-68.
JUDY ELAINE DINSMORE: FBLA 67-68.
JANICE ROPER DRISKELL: Pep Squad 6466; 4-H 64-66; FBLA 67-68; DECA 6869.
BARBARA ANN DOUGLAS: Chorus 65-67;
FHA 65-67; Dramatics Club 66-67;
FBLA 68-69.
DIAN DURHAM: FHA 67 -68; Pep Squad 6566.
ROLAND CLAUDE EBRIGHT, JR.: Basketball 64-65; Boys' State 68; AERIE.
LINDA JEAN FELL: B-Team Cheerleader
66-67; Varsity Cheerleader 67-69; Youth
Jury 67-69; Jr. Civ. 67-69; 4-H; FBLA
68-69; FHA 65-66; Sr. Superlative.
VIVIAN ]ELAINE FULLER: DECA 68-69.
LORETTA GADDIS: FHA 64-65; Red Cross
67-68; FBLA 67-69.
MARTHA VIOLA GARMON: 4-H 64-65; Pep
Squad 64-69.
THOMAS ANDREW GAYTON: Pep Squad 64
-68; FBLA 67-69, V -pres. 68-69.
LARRY ALBEN GARRARD: Red Cross 64110
�Last Homecoming, and Long Memories.
65; Pep Squad 64-69; 4-H 64-66; Youth
Jury 68-69; Jr. Civ. 68-69; Football 6869; Language Club 68-69; Sr. Superlative; AERIE; ECHOES.
CAROL LEE GARRISON: Pep Squad 64 -66;
FHA 64-65; Chorus 64-68.
ODIE HERMAN GARRISON: Baseball 66-67.
JOHN MARCUS GILBERT: Trans. 66; FF A
66-69.
CAROL CHARLENE GRESHAM: FHA 6667; Pep Squad 66-69; Youth Jury 67-69;
Language Club 67-69; AERIE; Who's Who.
BRENDA LYNN GUNTER: 4-H 64-65; Pep
Squad 64 -69; Jr. Beta Club 65-66; Language Club 65-69; Jr. Civ. 67-69; Youth
Jury 67 -68; Milton Chorale 66-69;
B-Team Cheerleader 66-67; Varsity
Cheerleader 67-69; AERIE; ECHOES;
Student Council 68-69; Sr. V -pres.
PEGGY JO HAMBICK: 4-H 64-65; Pep Squad
64-67; FHA 64-66; Jr. Red Cross 64-67;
FBLA 67 -68; Student Council 66-69.
PEGGY LOUISE HAMRICK: 4-H 64-65.
GLORIA SUE HAMRICK: 4-H 64-65; FBLA
67-68.
DANNY LANIER HANEY: Pep Squad 65-69;
Band 64-66; Sr. Superlative; DECA, Pres.
68-69.
JAMES HANSARD: Football 64-67; FF A 6567; DECA 68-69.
MARNEE MYER HANSARD: Basketball6465; 4-H 64-69; Student Council 65-67;
Soph. Sec.; Jr. Sec.; Fresh. V-pres.;
Language Club 66-69; Oratorical Contest, First 66-68; Jr. Civ. 67-69; AERIE;
Girls' State 68; Jr. Red Cross 64-65;
ECHOES: Varsity Cheerleader 67-69,
Capt.; Youth Jury 67-69; Pep Squad 6469; Quill and Scroll 68-69 .
RANDY CHARLES HENDERSON: 4-H 6465; Basketball63-65; FFA64 -69; Sr.
Superlative; Baseball 66-67; Football 64
-66.
BENNY HOWELL: Trans. 66; Football 6667; Tennis Team 66-67; Language Club
68-69; Pep Squad 66-69; DECA 68-69.
CHARLES ANTHONY JONES: Football 6466; Basketball 65-66; DECA 68-69.
JACQUELYN CHERYL JONES: Chorus 64 65; 4-H 64 - 65.
PATRICIA RINAE JONES: Pep Squad 64-69;
Chorus 64-65; Red Cross 65; FHA 6567; FBLA 66-69.
LINDA GAIL KENT: FBLA 67-69.
DANNE MARK KROGH: Red Cross 65-66;
Language Club 67-69; Pep Squad 64-69;
Basketball 64-67; Jr. Civ. 68-69; Football Mgr. 66-67 .
DONNA JEAN LIVELY: Basketball 64-65;
FHA 65-67; FBLA 68-69.
DENISE McFARLAND: Basketball 64-69,
Capt. 68-69; Youth Jury 67-69, Pres.
68-69; Jr. Civ. 67-68; ECHOES; AERIE;
Sr. Superlative; Language Club 68-69;
Football Stat. 68-69.
JIMMY DUANE McGINNIS: Basketball 6869; Football 64-65; 4-H 64-69.
BARRY MANN: Basketball 64-65, Mgr. 6667; Library Club 65-69.
MARY ANGELINE MARSHALL: Student
Council 66-69; Soph. V -pres.; Jr. Pres.;
Jr. Civ., V -pres. 68-69; Pep Squad 6469; Co-editor AERIE; Basketball 64 -65;
Quill and Scroll 67-69; Sr. Superlative;
Girls' State 68; YouthJury 67-69; Jr.
Beta Club 65-66; 4-H 64-65; ECHOES;
Who's Who.
MICHAEL MARTIN: Band 66-68; Language
Club 67-69; DECA 68-69 ; 4-H 66-67; Pep
Squad 66-69.
PATRICIA JANE MARTIN: FHA 67-68.
TONY MARTIN: Student Council 64-65;
Football and Basketball Mgr . 64-66;
Pep Squad 64-69; DECA 68-69; Language
Club 67-69.
ROBERT ANDERSON MASHBURN: Student
Council 65-67; Language Club 67-69;
DECA 68-69.
PATRICIA ANN MEEKS: Jr. Beta Club 6466; Beta Club 66-67; FBLA 68 -69; Sr.
Superlative.
ALICE FAYE MORRIS: FHA 64-66; FBLA
68-69.
JOYCE NEWTON: Pep Squad 64-68; FBLA
68-69.
MELANIE PAGE: Student Council 64-65,
V-pr es. 67-68; Basketball64 -66; Jr .
Beta Club 65-66; Pep Squad 64 - 69; Youth
Jury 67-69; Language Club 66-69;
B-team Cheerleader 66-67; Dr amatics
Club 66-68; Jr. Civ. 67-69; AERIE;
ECHOES; Homecoming Court 68-69;
Who's Who.
ROGER DALE PAYNE: Pep Squad 64-66;
4-H 65-66.
LORETTA PHILLIPS: Pep Squad 64-69;
AERIE; ECHOES; Youth Jury 67 -69; Beta
Club 68 - 69; FHA 65 -69, V -pr es . 65-66 ,
111
�Superlatives, Homecoming Court, Varsity
Pres. 68-69; Chorus 64-65; Who's Who.
WILLIAM DAVIS QUAY: 4-H 64-65; Pep
Squad 67-69.
TOMMY RAY: 4-H 64-65; FF A 66-67;
DECA 68-69.
MARY KATHLEEN REECE: Basketball 6467; Chorus 64-65; 4-H 64-68; Pep Squad
64-69; Language Club 68-69; Jr. Civ.
68-69; Quill and Scroll 68-69; Youth
Jury 67-69; Sr. Superlative; AERIE;
ECHOES.
KENNETH REECE: Pep Squad 64-69; Language Club 67-69 .
REBECCA LYNNE REID: Jr. Beta Club 6566; Jr. Red Cross 64-65; Youth Jury 67
-68; Student Council 65-68; Jr. Civ. 6769; Language Club 67-69; Pep Squad 6468; Milton Chorale 66-68; Milton Orchestra 68-69; FHA 64-69; Sr. Superlative; AERIE.
JUDY RICHARDS: FHA 64-65; Student Council 64-69, Pres. 68-69; Red Cross 6566; FBLA 67-69, Sec. 67-68, Pres. 6869; Jr. Civ. 68-69; Varsity Cheerleader
67-69, Co-capt. 68-69; Chorus 65-68;
Homecoming Queen 68-69; Miss Cheerleader 68-69; Sr. Superlative; Who's
Who.
WILMA JANIS ROGERS: Pep Squad 64-65;
4 -H 64-65; Chorus 65-68; DECA 68-69.
DANNY ELMER SAMPLES: DECA 68-69.
DEBRA SENTINELLA: Trans . Sandy
Springs 68.
SUZETTE SHIELDS: Trans. Roswell 66;
FTA 66-69; Youth Jury 67-68; Language
Club 67-69; DECA 68-69.
BRENDA GAYLE SHIRLEY: 4-H 64-69; Pep
Squad 64 -65; FBLA 68-69 .
NANCY CAROL SPENCE: 4-H 64-69; Language Club 67 -69; FHA 64-66; Sr.
Superlative.
BOBBY JOE STANCIL: 4-H 64-65; Language
Club 67-69; Pep Squad 68-69.
GLORIA MARIE STRICKLAND: Varsity
Cheerleader 68-69; Chorus 67-69; Basketball 64-65; 4-H 64-65; Pep Squad 6469; Student Council 65-68; AERIE;
ECHOES; Quill and Scroll 67-69; Who's
Who.
REBECCA ELAINE SUTTON: FHA 67-68;
FBLA 68-69; Chorus 65-66; Jr. Red
Cross 65-66.
FRANCES ANN TALLANT: Trans. 66; Pep
Squad 66-68.
OLIVIA JANE THOMPSON: Jr. Beta Club
65-66; Chorus 64-69; Basketball 64-65;
Pep Squad 64-69; Youth Jury 67-68; Language Club 66-69; Quill and Scroll 6769; Beta Club 67-69, Pres. 68-69;
ECHOES Editor; AERIE; Girls' State 68;
Milton Chorale 66-69; Who's Who.
REBECCA SHARON THOMPSON: Pep Squad
64-69; Band 65-69; Youth Jury 67-69;
Language Club 67 -69; MaJorette 66-69,
Capt. 68-69; Student Council 68-69;
Homecoming Court.
LARRY THORNTON: Library Club 64-66;
Basketball 64-67; DECA 68-69.
Jlli
112
�Sports , Cheerleaders Engage Seniors.
CLAUDIA GAIL TURK: Trans. 68; Youth
Jury 68-69; Sr. Superlative.
JUDY ANN WALLIS: Pep Squad 64-65; FTA
64-65; B-team Cheerleader 65-66; FBLA
66-68; Homecoming Court; Sr. Class
Treas.
THOMAS RONALD WARREN: 4-H 64-66.
MARSHA ANN WEBB: Basketball 64-66;
Tennis 64-65; History Club 64-66; Pep
Squad 64-66; Band 64-68; Chorus 66-69;
Student Council 68 -69; ECHOES; Language Club.
CHARLES PHILLIP WEST: Basketball 64-67;
Baseball 65-69; Language Club 67-68; Sr.
Superlative.
KATHY LOillSE WEST: Pep Squad 64-68;
Basketball 64-65; Band 65-68; Majorette
66-67; Youth Jury 67-68; Language Club
67-69; Beta Club 68-69.
SHIRLEY ANN WESTBROOK: FHA 64-65;
4-H 65-66; FBLA 66-67.
CHARLES CRAWFORD WILLIAMS: Football 64-65; Basketball 64-65; FF A 6669; Pep Squad 67-68.
JUDY GAIL WRIGHT: Pep Squad 64-69;4-H
65-66; FBLA 68-69; Red Cross 66-67.
RICKY WYATT: Football 64-65; Basketball
64-68; FFA 64-66; Pep Squad 66-67 ;
DECA 68-69.
�P.S.A.T. Measures
"Since I was a Freshman I've been dreaming of the day when I would finally reach the
status of Junior, and suddenly I have."
The Junior year is also a time in which to
prepare for the future . The PSAT and National Merit Tests are given during this year.
These cause a lot of nail-biting and hairpulling; however, the results often mean the
difference between the draftboard or college.
"Where shall I go from here?" is probably
the most recurrent question in a Junior's life.
The Junior Class took great pride in
entering their balloon in the Homecoming
parade.
Juniors'
Knowledge of
Academics
President--Dale Elliott
Vice President--Mike Jackson
Secretary--Nancy Boling
Treasurer--Myra Coleman
114
�Gary Allison
Nancy Anderson
Vicky Anglin
Sharon Austin
Louis Bass
Dale Baty
Rodney Bearden
Randy Blackwood
Jone Blalock
Nancy Boling
Tommy Boling
Jeannie Brumbelow
Rita Burgess
Robert Carruth
Carol Cato
Rebecca Chambers
Janice Christian
Myra Coleman
11 5
�Randy Coleman
Donna Covington
David Cox
Patsy Craft
Beverly Day
Toni Dean
Ronnie Dinsmore
Connie Dodd
Donald Durham
Jeff Echols
Debbie Edwards
Dale Elliott
Joan Flint
Pat Fouts
�Annette Fuller
Kenneth Gayton
James Green
Debbie Greene
Alton Grimes
I
Ricky Grimes
Vicki Hearn
Angela Helms
Nancy Henderson
Margaret Holcombe
ancy Holden
Mark Hopkins
Mike Jackson
117
�Sam Jackson
Charles Jarvis
Marcus Jones
Janet Kirby
Rebecca Kuykendall
Phillip Lackey
Jerry Lathem
Hughie Lively
Lester Maddox
Dale Martin
Marcia Martin
Brenda McKenzie
Debbie McRee
Gail Medlin
Kenny Moore
118
�Mike Moss
Tony Moss
Sheila Mullinax
Renee orris
Lynn Paris
Danny Pettyjohn
Barry Pike
Shirley Pinyan
Gail Pirkle
Imogene Pirkle
119
�James Plumley
Calvin Price
David Price
Chuck Pruitt
Joan Pruitt
Johnny Purcell
Nan Purdy
Kay Rabjohn
Miriam Reece
Benny Rickett
Renee Rogers
Jean Rucker
Brian Samples
Delorise Scott
120
�Annette Shelnutt
Roy Shirley
Wayne Sims
Stanley Smith
Terry Smith
Wayne Smith
Jack Spruill
Norman Stancil
Earl Stapler
Claudia Stephens
Mike Stephens
Rita Thompson
Steven Treadaway
Carrol Turner
Teresa Turner
Bobby Upshaw
Charlene Upshaw
Dale Wade
121
�Terry Wade
Ava Walden
Jean Walker
Mack Walker
Dennis Walls
Sammy Wall ace
Sandra Waters
Kevin Webb
Walter Wilson
Wayne Wood
Wendy Wood
Charles Woodliff
Deborah Wright
Not pictured:
Glenda Bennett
Joe Dempsey
Brenda Donaldson
Allen Holcombe
Charles Jackson
Michael Porter
Phyllis Rainwater
Debbie Scott
Mildred Stephens
Ronnie Sutton
122
�Sophomores
Experience
First
Date
President--Larry Abernathy
Vice-President--Dwain Fox
Secretary--Debbie Rainwater
Treasurer--Karen Reece
Being a Sophomore was "it"
for the newcoming Sophomores
this year, but they soon realized
it was only the same routine all
over again: study, hard work,
crowded halls, and six periods of
concentration every day.
But wait just a minute ! Being
a silly Sophomore wasn't all that
bad. Along with that dull routine came pep rallies, varsity
sports, sock-hops, and teamwork
on the Homecoming float.
Most of all, some Sophomores experienced their first
date. The boys proudly drove
their father's car to pick their
dates up. No longer was "school
activities only" the usual statement from the parents .
�Larry Abernathy
Mike Albertson
Vickie Albertson
Debbie Anderson
Terry Anderson
Danny Andrews
Paul Angel
Nancy Anglin
Patti Anglin
Janice Austin
124
�Larry Austin
Lenora Bates
Lynn Bates
Sheryl Bell
Terri Bell
Terry Bell
Michael Bennett
Phyllis Bennett
Linda Brannon
Kathy Brooks
Delorise Broome
Paulette Brumbelow
Anne Bryan
Faith Bryan
Ronnie Bryant
Sheila Burgess
Keith Butler
joan Cagle
Mark Camp
Cathy Campbell
judy Castleberry
Donna Chadwick
john Chamblee
125
�Rachel Chatham
Carolyn Christopher
Angela Collins
Lamar Cook
Larry Cook
Jeff Cox
Sandra Dalton
Josephus Daniels
Linda Davis
Brenda Daws
Gary Dinsmore
David Dixon
Wilburn Dockery
Sharon Earley
Georgann Earnshaw
Gary Fell
Suzie Findley
Sam Flint
Debbie Foster
Eugenia Foster
Edward Fouts
Dwain Fox
�Debbie Frasier
Debbie Fuqua
Betty Garrison
Randall Garrison
Carolyn Gilbert
Tabby Green
Troy Green
Lynn Gresham
Stanley Gunter
Eric Hearn
Larry Hendrix
Russell Hill
Gail Hogwood
Steven Holcombe
Terry Holcombe
127
�Betty Hunter
Kathy Irvin
Debbie Jameson
Glen Jones
Morris Kelly
Ricky Kinney
Cumye Lathem
Merle Lee
Myra Marshall
Lorene McCallum
Kathy McClesky
Charlotte McFarlin
Jimmy Merritt
Kenny Mitchell
Gail Mize
Janice Moore
Phy His Morris
Kathy Moss
Larry Moss
Milton Moss
Lamar Mullinax
Vicki Nix
Kathy Norton
Edith Payne
�Sheila Payne
Anita Pettyjohn
Ricky Pirkle
Emily Price
Brenda Rabjohn
Debbie Rainwater
Vickie Rainwater
Karen Reece
Debbie Reid
Stanley Richards
Alan Rucker
Gloria Samples
ancy Scott
Judy Shirley
Joanne Smith
Betsy Stapler
Beverly Styes
Richard Sullivan
129
�Kenny Sutton
Donna Sweatman
Douglas Terry
Carol Thomas
Linda Tinsley
Karen Todd
Janice Turner
Kathy Turner
Tommie Jean Upshaw
Terre Wade
Wanda Waddell
Lynn Warren
Mike Webb
Kenneth West
Charles Westbrooks
Danny Westbrooks
David Westbrooks
Michael Westbrooks
Shirley Whitt
Billy Wilson
Guy Womack
ot pictured:
Mike Woodliff
Pam Anglin
Lugenia Dinsmore
Deborah Donaldson
Ray Ferrell
Doris Fowler
Willie Mae Franklin
David Garmon
Donna Goodwin
Debbie Holmes
Diane Jackson
ed Mann
130
Paul Moss
Jimmy Murrah
Larry Patrick
Martha Patterson
Karen Phillips
Juanita Poole
Clarice Smith
Edward Treadaway
Kenny Warren
Brian Wood
�Freshmen Become
Eligible for
Varsity Sports
President--Jan Rucker
Vice President--Debbie Burgess
Secretary--Leshia Haygood
Treasurer--Connie Jameson
As the Freshmen become involved
in the school activities, they begin to
contribute to Milton's clubs and activities. "Selected Students" become a
part of the varsity squads. By being
able to participate in the varsity
sports, a few are fortunate enough to
earn the coveted school letters .
Also the Freshmen participate in
extracurricular activities, such as
entering their float in the Homecoming
parade. The Freshmen float pictures
a paper-mache eagle, carrying a bulldog flying across the field.
�Johnny Anderson
Sheila Austin
Rhonda Avery
Helen Baker
Curtis Bales
Reba Bales
Rita Bales
Elizabeth Barnes
Allan Barnett
Kathy Barron
Ricky Barron
Cathy Bearden
Karen Bell
Sammy Benson
Debbie Blackwell
Donald Blackwell
Jimmy Blackwell
Ann Brock
Susan Bryan
David Bobo
Doug Buice
Michael Burge
132
�Debbie Burgess
Gloria Jean Cagle
Deborah Carlan
Deborah Carnes
Nancy Castleberry
Jane Christopher
Stanley Cochran
Kenneth Collette
Sandra Cook
Randy Cowart
David Cox
Donald Cox
Luann Day
Rita Day
Darlene Dinsmore
�Benny Dinsmore
Willis Dockery
David Duffey
Keith Duncan
Debbie Elliott
Mike Ellis
Jackie Evans
Michael Foster
Dale Fowler
Lillie Mae Garmon
Peggy Garmon
Ruth Garmon
134
�DeWayne Gayton
John Gilstrap
Lee Gipson
Virginia Glover
Patty Gravitt
Mike Gunter
Vicki Gunter
Leshia Hagood
Hollye Hansard
Larry Hayes
Marsha Henderson
Susan Hendrix
Wynette Hendrix
Grady Hester
Dennis Hill
Melanie Hill
]ani5 Ho gwood
icki Lynn Holcombe
Sally H;>lt
Larry Hopkins
Ricky Home
Sherrie Hu gins
135
�Su an Hulsey
Ricky Jack on
Connie Jameson
Phil Johnson
Steve Johnson
Dennis Jones
Kathy Jones
Vivian Kelley
Carol Kimbrell
Teresa Kimmons
Michael Lackey
Mike Lawson
Deborah Light
Marvin Long
Keith Marshall
Gail Martin
Kathy Massey
Louise Mauldin
Laverne McClusky
Kathy McGarity
Ronnie McGinnis
Brenda 1cMullan
Don Monroe
Alan Morris
David Mullinax
Dale Nesbit
Keith ichelson
Joe ix
Tommy Palmer
Robert Phillips
Terry Pledger
Linda Poteete
Jack Pritchard
Gary Randall
Dale Reece
Yvonne Reece
Marie Reed
Lamar Richards
Karen Rodgers
Wayne Roper
David Rucker
Jan Rucker
136
�Kenny Rucker
1ichael Samples
Stanley Samples
Don Settle
Jason Shelnutt
Roy Shields
Charlene Shirley
Darlene Shirley
Gary Sims
Sue Smith
Terry Smith
Mary Sowell
�Ricky Spencer
Raymon Stancil
Susan Stancil
Andy Strickland
Steve Sutton
Martha Tallant
Vicki Tatum
Cynthia Terry
Lois Terry
Cynthia Thompson
Kathy Thompson
Marcia Thompson
Peggy Thompson
Johnny Tumlin
Danny Turner
Harry Turner
John Verner
Diane Voyles
Randy Walker
Connie Walls
Jean Waters
Susan Waters
Jimmy Webb
Stanley Webb
Evelyn Wehunt
Jeffrey Williams
Buddy Wilson
Martha Wood
Steven Wood
Steve Wyatt
Not pictured·
Joan Butler
Larry Cook
Linda Gunter
Barry Murrah
Charles Patrick
Winfred Richards
Ralph Smith
Teresa Strickland
Stanley Walls
Richard Wells
�Sub-Freshmen Learn
Rules of Game
A bell and a quick dash to
the next class often confuse
and tire the "teenie weenie"
Sub-freshmen. New teachers
and friends also become a part
of a Sub-freshman's life.
These events cause Subfreshmen to relax and learn
the rules of the game.
Despite their recent arrival
at Milton, the Sub-freshmen
anxiously display the1r Hornecorning float. With a red and
white rocket, the float develops the theme of "Up, Up,
and Away with Eagles."
�Jody Alberson
Anne Albertson
Steven Angel
Keith Anglin
Skipper Askea
Amelia Austin
Ricky Avery
Selena Bagwell
Barbara Barrett
Douglas Barrett
Peggy Barrett
Donna Barron
Judy Barron
Kathy Barron
Rhonda Bates
Carrol Beavers
Jack Bell
Ricky Bennett
Jane Blalock
Brenda Boling
Richard Bookout
Carol Bowen
�John Bowen
Roxanne Bowen
John Bowman
Randy Brazzeal
'
1
Darrell Brice
Frankie Brock
i
Aubrey Brooks
Debbie Brooks
Cathy Broome
David Broome
Gwendine Brown
Linda Brown
Patricia Brown
David Bryant
James Burge
Dennis Burger
Gloria Burnett
Phil Butler
Richard Byers
Danny Cagle
Stanley Cagle
Ruth Chadwick
Joe Chatham
James Christopher
Judy Clayton
Russell Cochran
141
�Stephen Cochran
Ricky Coleman
Caren Cook
Cynthia Cook
Mack Cook
Rita Cook
Ava Copeland
Cathy Costley
Tim Costley
Terry Darnell
Marvin Densmore
Judy Dinsmore
Diane Dixon
Douglas Dockery
Bill Donaldson
Robbie DoiTis
Shelia Dozier
Barry Duffey
Angela Earley
Phyllis Edwards
Sheryl Elmore
Patty Etchison
Cindy Fleming
Eleanor Flint
Frankie Flowers
Michelle Flowers
Uoyd Flynn
Patricia Flynn
Joyce Fouts
Sandra Fouts
Diane Fowler
Patrice Freeman
\llarsha Garmon
Ray Garmon
Sandra GaiTison
Sylvia Gayton
Janet Giddeons
Peggy Gilbert
Terry Gilbert
Steven Gilleland
Faye Green
Lynn Green
Theresa Green
Vicki Grimes
Ray Hamrick
Penelope Hanna
Kenny Hardin
Robby Harper
Debbi"e Heard
Tommy Heard
Dennis Henderson
Michael Hill
Ricky Holcombe
Sylvia Holcombe
Vicki Huggins
Randy Jarvis
142
�Donald Johnson
Henry Johnson
Ann Johnston
Deborah Ann Jones
Ken Jones
Randy Jones
Alvin Kellogg
I
l
Dennis Kent
Eddie Knight
Rita Kuykendall
Danny Landrum
Lisa Lawrence
Greg Lee
Joel Lewis
Connie Lively
Gary Long
Lynn Lott
Connie . 1addox
, 1elinda Maddox
Jon • 1ajors
Alan Martin
143
�Danny Martin
Glen Martin
Paul Martin
I
Mike Mashburn
Dennis Mason
Pete McGinnis
Jerry McKinzie
Jimmy McKinzie
Odie Lee McPherson
Roy Meeks
Ronald Monroe
Sue Mooney
Deborah Moore
Sharon Morris
Stevie Moss
Candy Moulder
Linda Mulkey
Michael Nalley
Charles eal
Wayne Newberry
Terry ix
Tony Norton
Gary Nyland
Wayne O'Bryant
144
�Gaylon Palmer
Hoppy Palmer
Layne Parrish
Joe Parsons
Danny Payne
Gary Payne
I
Louise Payne
Evelyn Pendley
Ray Pendley
Ronald Pendley
Walter Pettyjohn
Gary Phillips
Helen Phillips
Tim Phillips
Tony Pirkle
Vickie Pirkle
Kenneth Pitts
Shelia Poole
James Poss
Annie Ruth Price
Reba Pritchard
Deborah Pruitt
Gayle Pruitt
Lanier Pruitt
Doyle Rabjohn
Kathy Reece
Vicki Reed
Evie Reid
�Danny Richards
Rhonda Robertson
Cathy Roland
Steve Roland
Dave Roth
Susan Samples
Elaine Scott
Dana Sentinella
Suzanne Shields
Janis Shirley
Ricky Shirley
Ricky Sims
Becky Smith
Cathy Smith
Deborah Smith
Sue Sparks
William Sparks
Pat Stamey
Phillip Standridge
Susie Standridge
Henry Stephens
Phil Stewart
Mike Sutton
Elwyn Tapp
Johnny Temples
Ronnie Temples
Danny Thornton
Dwight Timms
Wayne Truitt
Darlene Turner
Elaine Turner
146
�Sherry Upshaw
Ricky Vaughan
Susan Vaughan
Ben Walden
Jean Wallis
Johnny Walls
Ricky Waters
Paula Webb
Michael Westbrooks
Mary Jean Whitt
Teresa Wiggins
Scott Wilkins
Mary Ann Williamson
Barbara Wilson
Gary Wilson
Rebecca Wood
Susan Wood
Kathy Wright
Regina Wright
Sonny Yarbrough
Not pictured:
Jane Barrett
Donald Blackwell
Marsha Brown
Betty Ann Brown
Brenda Carter
Ann Chandler
Valarie Cook
Allen Cronan
Edna Faye Ellis
Patsy Farmer
Geneva Gamer
Brenda Gerrell
Richard Hamrick
Judy Hawkins
Joe Heard
Michael Hester
Loueene Lovelace
Charlotte Maxwell
Bathsheba Metcalfe
Sandra Patrick
Phyllis Price
Ronald Scoggins
Johnny Stamey
Tim Thompson
Susan Turner
Charles Walker
Karen Webster
147
�''OUR'' PAGE
"Well, Angie, this is the end--the last
page. 'Member how it all started?"
"Yeah, with a fuss. And we've really
had our share of those!!!"
"But it's been fun . . . we've made a
lot of enemies and a few friends . . . "
"We might thank those few though. How
about our great staff?"
"Yeah, it's been a great one. Those
kids stayed after school, wore out the
typewriters, and bankrupted the coke
machine!"
"It's funny how there was always Miss
Thompson there to keep everything ticking.
Also Miss Tilley helped us meet those
nasty deadlines. Gosh, they're great!!"
"Well, it's time to close this book and
say 'So long.' Pity we couldn't clean up
this messy room and straighten up these
dummy sheets. Maybe y'all can- -AERIE
staff of 1970."
Good luck,
"They couldn't have got anything done without fighting!''
G. 'Jhompson
148
�������a
,·
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Aerie, 1969
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Milton High School
Description
An account of the resource
Milton High School was established in 1921 and was originally under the governance of the Milton County Board of Education. In 1932, Milton merged with Fulton County and the latter system added 16 schools to its district, north and northeast of the city of Atlanta.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Milton High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1969
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1969.fmlh.y
Milton County
Milton High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/8114afebf8f067399fd840bafdee271b.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=a8ZX3td8Iwhyza-CAtQ0LdVLcVthVXsNWzMmz-rVJ08qO%7EVdiaMHYQwC2GM5o62iwy7DjM0kLeCxOhTf95UoYGNcnciQzTD5QeFodySUrsMsfmua0ru4jJJgiQAqa6%7E2-ulQNJ0foH8gxCCzs90qfUbQla7akD0WOuWrhWV3JrsRlbcmECc6KWj0O8BEUIttHf7SfBviLCrXj3xrv%7EJSqAC-4DiEtfeSI3fOamuFMr86qtao90PHkkh-JuPB19Hxl0H2rzN24M0yMx69Vd1KTTo-waep7Xki04Mel9FkAqwjnIwL3w7wcaEebBO4-blbsPbKQ-EIH2XQduM-ZuBh4w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5f2ac0bb9565a557b68644132306878e
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume, paper (excerpt)
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8.5"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Minutes of the Fulton County Board of Education, 1937
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
New Deal
Work Progress Administration
Schools
North Fulton High School
Blantown (col.) School
Benjamin H Neely School
Cascade School
Milton High School
Sandtown School
Campbell High School
Russell High School
Alonzo Richardson High School
Fulton High School
Red Oak School
Cedar Grove School
Description
An account of the resource
Excerpt from minutes of Fulton County Board of Education related to WPA projects.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Fulton County Board of Education
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1937
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No copyright </a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Paper document (excerpt) from bound volume, 8.5"x11"
FCS Archives, Board records, Volume January 1930-December 8, 1937, 37-1019, Shelf A-1-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1937.brec.37-1019
Alonzo Richardson High School
Benjamin H Neely School
Blantown (col.) School
Campbell High School
Cascade School
Cedar Grove School
Fulton High School
Milton High School
North Fulton High School
Red Oak School
Russell High School
Sandtown School
Works Progress Administration
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/b89ed1e591243689a3187b2e0a333761.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uMvvKoDv8RP%7EOQwFD5kdUZSQOflHRp9FETiZr495qrTKAfE8q%7Ep5TY-KTZxzNXAwLom4JCbaBQShAdmFMXHwjMWODq49lNWqB7-59BdExcUW084O32niSD26u7OiscG9GFlub5gr7aokLjZoosES58VOxxrjHwxe0jw6ThXeCKKY36k8WYHulsCTXc9SPVRSY40LfArhkeP3r8XjLzXWvL%7E-ou%7EO1AzvTz%7E83-aZ8gcmemTMEg4H3CrR7A7a9U6S8qRHSwVe9uM9CsgjuLEubz11P2a83Uvrvrvh8aJqocEI3hoSPA2QSXCA3RpOf56hXMWAp5TdMhwf7VLL3BVa6A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
19cf64e6ed759e29b20ec05975b5636c
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/e05c0f98d8eaeaebd7f925c3a52f873d.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=pKAnXUcE1%7ExtJXXT%7EgqYISYJ398lDtGUL5oO6hveS3Exvmt-Hjh79XmCz1k0lQ1pc6VphrLibDyIijYf3xwM06cLxJtuM1PnPM3YEUa72uZzEXhgBJc8Qky9mJrR5-S83GhkoEGmCQ-6G0KrX4hYB-McLPDfCTNoJI4n7IQyIJTo51P-ySauiisYFmo96OXwKQwEzBXv7nV4%7EIYD3%7EkJi9eV9if0VAPWnrhKANX0MjdaWTP5ErJeh1uDbMQe3iqOZ97hHofpiG7t1oIhHuSvCbHeY5lfwy7mssotQ2cO8gcI86pGxJvMl3MP2UiINBlMuwh4xOl36E7fBjeEewt7qw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bb5f98f403dc519ea1ff731d81073c74
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/6b9d77ab4d95f694aff8908e41926fa9.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UuTgrDtJfC8lA%7EO003-0WchS6hKnPFFNuDwEF8j4INHgOplFeHLdwZ5c-N-4CKWrmnjp8UHrzfzyQ0iCxZzaGu25dU3Tu28DGonP80IWLPP-XZkhEIi8zFhX%7EBkIHaxyhMwcJNVN0R4S9OYCr6K4rPswa7oI7wE9YAptgaPOpGaEBOZmjfxnXQPm1p2jnN9yWwl-jf-4J1Jg7GsbRlpMOzs7f6iuxLis7YsHj6Uct7QfARGFJu6jSnRtabg3M8d5w5cozzUwp33wcxb-jGtnw%7Ehks5zI-BEgjknC6fr198lGE8eOorznnUG00IGxAVj0EfvVaCH29yyNK5BkB9hJQw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d7c94ef98d9d1ef4a7cf644cdc55f642
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/3b11f1918c2b9f9c2e0b395ed0f47868.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=XmOlDYiU8QTOURjvYbOkyCGSJVZRfdzdRCbvnQTBiAsqakkV%7E4Xv8eOAT2QCH1rChOIWtNDGu34of3%7EfTtTX1vFUlaFHPElo4XQysqDgkuUxBGqutv4JpIQ0G%7ECwgvybJf8P5hc-j1ZQBFi9Efkep2hJShwOOuPv0Qxxejk5PxHE87GNtmHFo0RY3ts%7Eb1l%7EFqawMOWFRwf9nqZZeFhEzvxFn3OmZF26lZ8A4dIUBzkGu249qoPUVJs%7EPDrkN9VZ-xKGVzmfWYGM0LGYOMnbppO%7E05VKc2TWD0X8NsOqKlFstTeS4WtNZ0fIS1o02AsR4DimkS%7ER8kZtrClKoMXymw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d41fc3eb58eddf42c5818567262c11ed
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Fulton County Schools
Subject
The topic of the resource
Schools across Fulton County, 1871-present
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Description
An account of the resource
This collection contains materials, records, images and other emphemera related to schools of Fulton County. The materials are from current schools as well as those that have been closed or consolidated.
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Paper document
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x5.5"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Program, "The Fulton County Schools Presents the Second High School Marching Band Festival," 1975
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Music
Marching Bands
Programs
Description
An account of the resource
The second annual Fulton County Marching Band Festival was held on October 11, 1975, at Fairburn Stadium in Fairburn, Georgia. This competition featured music and choreographed performances between fifteen of the district’s nineteen high school bands, majorettes, flag corps and color guards. Schools not represented at the event were Ridgeview, Sandy Springs, South Fulton and Eva Thomas High Schools.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Fulton County Schools
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Georgia
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-NC/1.0/?language=en">No copyright - non-commercial use only</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Paper document, 9"x5.5"
FCS Archives, Fulton County Schools collection, Headland High School, Shelf F-2-4, Box 2, folder 8
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1975.fhdh.2.8.9
Briarwood High School
Campbell High School
College Park High School
Crestwood High School
Festival
Hapeville High School
Headland High School
Lakeshore High School
Marching Bands
MD Collins High School
Milton High School
Music
North Springs High School
Palmetto High School
Riverwood High School
Roswell High School
Russell High School
Westwood High School
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/9b228d452aa0dbb35a858683a2060ff4.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gf0KpKxONc7PqOmwQBVfo7qWURfuHikseZ9PgqjxpaeET-ICcysmfaH6h4BPgZrK-P5hTiPT-ZZYbWj2wxrVd6MMl7bRPIDJ7poTrH70zknR8skUFQRZjxRbffzhrgsaMXnJAaYtF-XHJcTVXP05ktWbqMP-BXCNx7s3SchLioc9l6l%7E3k6yj-hlURqz6pMkKbgE81u-riyS%7EI%7EVBEjNeT4N%7E6QbAGURtq6FLVorh31wu88HUOaiI%7EK2I%7EytVpG%7EAcP1y3slryVFZaz%7EwW-eV9T3YT1dGQtaanYxSoZZcVfKLJqxXIMbjJzc2Az3nx0FcJlK3hVivQBwx55wFz2OYQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
16803f2df5880da6b8d077916dfd8a02
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/575ec55b76c63840051ddcd4f0ea7afa.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=WjWeOhJXLOiVldjpEaS97B3Ra0yGf%7EbWcUMEeeelNlJDfeK3roDUfmKak2sa-7ax7vBESvoLN7QU9iI79cl9hf7siqBryr4xWTDVFi2ytIB%7Ec9KoCgyi8Br-2LV1HLpbUWB0Z-aobz2z4Y-AyQoQ63jEebIELVZ9hzqQLFrfjFB1er3IdnRoMkWSPoz95hc0uPu94m-MRMLFZ4KJFbmuTs0XAi9oXffRB5W-kF%7ENfwLVCPGXReXYGK7jQGeQ7LfQ8%7Ei73RyZhbZXu0e7N7TWH8mI2quIKMyqLXeL7suwwRwkjpezJqUIIKvJUuWtGd5QBBbPA39QEqMoQJowvjA2Og__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0b5b7b828b34a00592ce693deba35275
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/80eff8d7349201f0c67a48ab674cbc3b.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=jkeH3Drb5j96mQ326eWqUPJgdR2QYsISTEc4dBJLz%7E58GbrIJO8pitjoWaMZSNcMjDCFgIg4q%7Ej9YpnG3FqSl3mECznxBAwVom3fBJN4vWfPulh-8j5jRMbQjfUXMaAfh-1JkN%7Edb3n5YBPeKJwTkzWqmast%7EBpU3G4f-LIyTQslz-RLYre7PxoRc-6II9TPV44ABfnbIxg85csfJdfHN0ND%7Ee6ULCLk4rWMQ6znJUYB4J3QWAmyvIlqjxFJBwolF7qiYRPi6uJk9iTagLwZrXYSKy6WDghS9Y59a%7Et-3oP3YEDeKYbgm6U0fV5RYzXYPbS7us2koq%7EYgKJ8HQ-qqg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d6dacc5eadc7d0663732a97461b108c9
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/cae7ddbff9d7e43fb743a6a51081728d.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=O9XsSo0jZjQRZ0sH4iWMJ8FhrNFaUR%7EIfMi3MtU-DpGHoRXAwhCvqBytsnVPKRvVxuEO%7EpZjY-dNoJOk%7EABeSNoNDM8fMby7uJkSLUdbsYrNoCmqrCMvfJBZ6Zgy5eikW7AWZOJxzwScvRvfoe1oN5w3TDlqj%7ESkU8pYHVPPrpjMZ7IokjaWmgu10hNv4xsejZPsavnQS5c7ncXnvcclc5S6Fz6jl8HusRBSMK5IO3AeiccCXK-3cCgHd1pS8gV88NrVd5wPpvHm4v9WTkYVdaMw7Qdaz2js7-zh-SYdD%7EX2XtH%7E-twAJUB5iq7l0cQR1onoe3jKcC84a6L-5WBRvg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
aaddb04a0a46000bd82fe3d6dcf86348
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Fulton County Schools
Subject
The topic of the resource
Schools across Fulton County, 1871-present
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Description
An account of the resource
This collection contains materials, records, images and other emphemera related to schools of Fulton County. The materials are from current schools as well as those that have been closed or consolidated.
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Paper document
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
6.75"x10"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Program, "The Fulton County Schools Presents the Third Annual High School Marching Band Festival," 1976
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Music
Marching Bands
Programs
Description
An account of the resource
The third annual Fulton County Marching Band Festival was held on October 9, 1976, at North Springs Stadium in Sandy Springs, Georgia. This competition featured music and choreographed performances between sixteen of the district’s eighteen high school bands, majorettes, flag corps and color guards. Schools not represented at the event were Ridgeview, Sandy Springs, South Fulton and Eva Thomas High Schools.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Fulton County Schools
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Georgia
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-NC/1.0/?language=en">No copyright - non-commercial use only</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Paper document, 6.75"x10"
FCS Archives, Fulton County Schools collection, Headland High School, Shelf F-2-4, Box 2, folder 8
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1976.fhdh.2.8.15
Briarwood High School
Campbell High School
College Park High School
Crestwood High School
Festival
Hapeville High School
Headland High School
Lakeshore High School
Marching Bands
MD Collins High School
Milton High School
Music
North Springs High School
Palmetto High School
Ridgeview High School
Riverwood High School
Roswell High School
Russell High School
Westwood High School