1
20
6
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/f5e8b4991d64159b59800f6e63c6e5fd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ovzkJ9rE2rqYJ-hqWzg-%7ECB9REk5p69%7ENGqz%7EMKKEM6-bCiq88wj0MP5rCT7T6%7EGyNyVUK5-7j4CaV4kUmtdraTKAXS-pL5NvI0IWgT14t6gcf71CzwWdW4BpOjrbJHJ8TA5JNZIeog%7ES8eJ0kWr3JEdFrN5ZRlWvMvnOlG81F2DpaAY9sdzBhcIWBtqVw8z1IdzDjwonVnfife6OXXgePoiZXTwdOej%7EYbcdBo2TuKvrzTh9BxhV%7EcbMzpv7q4ClgykZEo9tZLUfExaQMUoyD%7E83rIquKvA9c3n3HsW77z7LYuEUzl47VzV3K6o%7EOYprZ9f-Li%7EQvyy5bcOPcGVtQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3d8c680d5121f235314afd4ab629dd59
PDF Text
Text
��•
:Tie&d
6e!l~if
a :7/£;r:&[!£n-ni"J
•
��. !1?/r(re n/r'ro r )'?;Jh r Yr/tr r I
~((Jrrr';(; thr' hr Nr l'l'.r
o
j
1/tn
yr rr ~/t .l' f'.;r' Nr·r'
r~7/t 1/t(" jr /fr. ,.tll'~/7/trr7r>.;
�assi£s:
l?e resentative vf
the superivr a££Vm•
Plishments that set the
standards tv whi£h vur sv£iety
lvvks up tv and respe£ts. They
exemPlifY nut vniY thin!!s vf the
past but alsv thvse new ideas fur the
future. In yesteryear. there were the vld
£1assl£s like t7tJne With the Wind. l?vlls
l?VY£e. the VarsitY. the r=vx. whereas nvw.
the new £1assl£s millht in£1ude hvme £Vm•
puters. liaauen [)aas. Mi£hael Ja£ksvn. and
~.T.
•••
����lassies can be viewed n()t ()nly
()n a br-()ad level. but als() in small•
e.- facets like l?ldoevlew tiillh
Sch()()l and Its su.-.-()undinos.
At l?ldQevlew. classics can be
f()und In ()UI" eve.-ydaY life.
The pe()ple. the car-s
we dr-Ive. the cl()thes
we wear- • all have a
unique and ()I"IQ•
lnal
dlstlnc•
tl()n In them•
selves.
����~ ''
.
.
•
,. .
,J__
����£1assi£
an()ther- r-emain Pl'"i£eless and un•
f()r-Qettable thr-()UQh()Ut ()Ur- lives.
The authentl£ views we f()r-m. the
we devei()P. and ()UI'"
date.
()UI'" lives and help m()ld the ideal
m()del t() whl£h we str-ive t() attain.
��li()W many times have Y()U been In
the middle ()f the hall and hear-d In
a definite 113r-()nx accent: uliey •
.,_,()USe t;uys'l•• This V()lce can be
pair-ed with D()ne ()ther- than Mr-s.
J()an ~ewell. an Individual ver-y deart() ()Ur- ~()uther-n hearts. ~lnce 1 ~ 7l»
she has been an exemplar-y member()f the ()Utstandlnll l:>ldllevlew facul•
ty. and due t() her- Intense dev()tl()n.
Mr-s. ~ewell D()t ()DIY ()ffer-s extr-a
time t() her- math students. but she
als() lllves ()f her-self bY belnu the
advls()r- ()f the annual staff and the
SP()DS()I'" ()f the Academic 113()WI team.
Affectl()nateiY deemed ••cr-uel
~ewell. •• she Is an lnsplr-atl()n t() us
all and a classic am()nll classics.
Ther-ef()r-e. It Is with or-eat pr-Ide and
Pleasur-e that the 1~S4•Sl» VIew•
P()lnt ~taff dedicates the last edltl()n
()f l:>ldllevlew lilllh ~Ch()()l• s annual t()
Mr-s. J()an ~ewell. We I()Ve Y()U%
16
��18
�19
�Chris Arm trong
Lenny Arnold
Ja on Arrington,
Elizabeth Artley
Ali on Bahm
David Banks
Sean Bates
Traci Bates
Mark Beall
Suzi Bini
Brian Blaich
Joseph Bla e
Ansley Bone
Dana Campbell
Courtney Carswell
Rick Cavalli
Sheng Chiu
Raymond Clapsadle
Dale Cooper
Tracy Daley
Brad Davis
Christina Davis
James Davis
Kevin DePrimo
Heather Dubow
Richard Ellis
Brad Evens
Sophie Fitzsimons
Micheal Flanter
Thomas Ford
Stephen Fraser
Andrea Frost
Peter Galbert
Amy Gergans
Lynn Goldman
Andre Gozman
Amy Grimes
John Gunn
Marianne Harvey
Philip Hildreth
Patrick Hubert
Jason Ianitello
John Jarrell
Lewis Jones
Micheal Kaler
Jay Kaplan
Anne Kaufmann
Jimmy Keating
Lori Kilgore
Ru y Knox
Susie Kohan
Adam Levin
Jeffery Lewis
Liz Lyon
Stan Macintosh
Scott Madrid
Not Pictured:
Samuel Binger
Marin Baker
John Jack on
20
�Margaret Masters
Jeanette Maksym
Kim Marshall
Sherry Matz
Lei h McChesney
Megan McCulley
Jodi McEvoy
Molly McGau hy
Andrew McGinnis
Keith Mobley
Cassaidra Monroe
Ellen Morri
Doug Moshier
Todd Moye
Robert Mullimks
Jeff Mynatt
Barton Nealy
Stacia Nemec
Kinberly Olmstead
Van Pappas
Kevin Parr
Peter Pero
Danny Pullen
Adam Rainoff
Scott Reedy
Stephan Roberts
Jeff Rockwood
Tracy Sachs
Doug Schutz
Jenny Shannon
Alia Shaw
Melissa Sherrer
Kelly Smith
Wright Smith
Sandy Speer
Alan Steinberg
Eliza Swann
Laura Tarver
Paige Thigpen
Molly Thompson
Robert Troutman
John Traynor
Macheal Tuggle
Sally Vincent
James Walker
Jennifer Walsh
Jing Wang
Kevin Waters
Howe! Westerfield
Shannon Wheaton
Sallie White
Sonya Whitmire
Addison Will
Dana Williams
Jennifer Yeazel
Not Pictured:
Robert Myers
David Naugle
Stacie Singer
Tammy Samples
�Vice Pres. Sandy Speer,
��Dedee Anderson
Tommy Anderson
Melinda Armstron~t
Allison Bacon
Andrew Baker
Britt Baker
Brian Baxley
Sam Bin~ter
Lisa Blank
Kathy Boyd
Lindsay Brecher
Karen Bresnahan
Fran Brown
Lori Burnett
Mark Butler
Philip Byers
Michelle Campbell
Ann Carmen
Tracey Carroll
Cheryl Carter
Charlie Clemons
Lynn Collins
Kristi Creech
Deana Davis
Elise Davis
Jeff Davis
Todd Davis
Jody Denberg
James Dunbar
Jason Feinsmith
Jason Fields
Shannon Fields
Emma Fitzsimons
lise Fong
Katie Forester
Ellie Frank
Lisa Freedman
Troy Friedland
Kate Garry
Amy Gibson
Jill Glaw
Micheal Goldber~t
Jim Goodman
Matthew Gre~tory
James Hicks
Robbie Holley
Bob Holsomback
David Hopkins
Danny Hunter
Brant Hurdelbrink
Judy Jameson
Bobby Johnson
Wyatt Johnson
Jay Jones
Trisha Keenum
24
�Sid Kilgore
Lori Kimsey
Susan LaScala
Babe Laws
Jason Lazich
Lauren Levie
Kelly Madrid
Steve Marcovecchio
Stephanie Marthakis
Dan McDonough
Margaret Millender
Lynn Mobley
Jennifer Morrison
John Myers
Katie Nickerson
Ben Owens
Nader Pak
Laura Panarelli
James Plenderleith
Jimmy Poulakos
Darren Price
Kate Ragen
Eric Ramer
Celesa Ramsey
Jill Renfroe
Carolyn Roper
Allison Ross
Paige Saunders
Bryan Shanebrook
Lisa Shochat
Jerry Simonson
David Smith
Kelly Smith
Eric Sockwell
Brett Stallworth
Jodi Staruch
Garnett Shierling
Jim Stewart
Andrew Strusiner
Steve Tansill
Paul Templeton
Luanne Thompson
Paige Trahey
Philip Traynor
Wayne Tynes
Kim VanDeusen
Jason White
Arnie Wijnberg
Jeff Williams
Mina Yi
Helen Yu
Not Pictured:
Dehn Merrill
Dave Miller
Jack Prather
Gwen Pridmore
Richard Ruiz
25
�Pres. -
26
Melinda Armstrong, Vice Pres. -
Babe Laws, Sec. Lyndsay
��Betul Agan
Delia Albin
Amy Arant
Scott Arant
Lisa Baehm
Susie Banks
Carolyn Barker
Robin Barrett
Kary Bates
Lisa Belcher
Charlie Bini
Patsy Bomgesser
Bobby Briscoe
Shay Burdette
Doug Carnes
Carson Chinn
Michelle Coffee
Michelle Crifasi
Karen Creech
Paul Cullom
Angie Curry
Heather Dechar
Chris Demos
Lee Ann Doty
Samantha Easton
Christine Eckman
Omar Essawy
Bob Folsom
William Franks
Mark Franzman
Mark Friedlander
Kristen Galbert
Steven Gaynair
Korey Gergans
Allison Glaw
Jon Goldfarb
Celia Greenway
Stewart Haddock
Eric Hambrick
Doug Henning
Kim Hitchcock
Quentin Holden
Troy Huda
Jeff Ianitello
Doug Isenberg
Eric Jarrard
Shirley Jasper
David Jones
Mark Justus
Nicola Katsikis
Curtis Kiser
Melissa Kraatz
Not Pictured:
Scott Kilgore
28
�Todd Kruegler
Jonathan Kuo
Kim Kurtz
Jonathan Lackey
Glenn Lamberth
Sally Lemmon
Graham MacLane
Wendy McBee
Jack McCabe
Alvin McClusky
DeAnna McKniiht
David McLawa
Mike Moffett
Ryan O'Neal
Stephen Parr
Jay Patton
Aimee Pero
Frank Pipkins
Brian Pivnick
Alex Powell
Robin Redd
Clay Redmond
Kelley Reynolds
John Richard on
Matt Roberta
Tierney Rus ell
Bobby Salerno
Greg Schutz
Fardin Shenassa
Tim Sherrer
Susan Speer
Vikki Thomas
David Tomberlin
Schylone Tooney
Grei Upham
Seay Van Patten
Ross Walker
David Ware
Jim Weber
Jessica Weiss
Emily Westerfield
Robin Wheaton
James White
Richard Williams
AJlison Williamson
Jon Wilson
Karen Wilson
Rollin Wilson
Melissa Wriiht
Susan Y oungner
Allen Yu
Adam Zis er
Not P1ctured
Amy Myers
Jeff Talber
Chris Tidwell
29
���32
��''Motor car photograph
by permission of
Aolls-Ao e Motors"
����(\
I
I
I
~I
��Ridgeview High
Senior: This is
your life!
AM
Waking up early because homework was too tough, the senior stumbles
out of bed and heads for the shower ...
After parking diagonally, the Seniors rush to class to overcome the trials and tribulations of ) et another da).
Teachers just don't understand the importance of sleep.
<~~Day
after da) Seniors enjoy a
pleasant meal that could be their last
supper ...
�April 1, 1985
To Who It
~ay
Concern,
Please excuse my daughtPr, Aarcie Manhat~an
at 1?:15 today, as she
has an appointment with
Dr. Mick L. Lobe (her
ear doctor.)
After four long periods the Senior has defeated lunch and now it is
time to head for home.
12:14
By the time a student has
reached Senior status, they
know how to party. One
problem; the teachers are
even older and wiser, but
with effort, anything can be
overcome!
The End
��~
it,
••
•
-
.'.'
~
.!" '
~
:-.:
�����������...
mo~t afikel" to Succud;mo~t ~nte!li'~ent:
afi~a :J,.o~l, Jokn Coleman
-
...
~
��Cule~lr
..J(a,.en
48
Wd/iam~on, Ck,.i~
C,.aJJoch
�•117ojl
Gnlhujiajlic:
.Akerj
::beenie
_.4/mer,
�Class "ick"
Ql
Q2
QJ
Q4
QS
Q6
The only future meteorologist that can shoot from the outside.
Not a slave but a
The Greek "sweet-tart."
Can you
?
Future Wimbeldon star.
Jimmy Hendrix, Purple
Al
A2
AJ
A4
AS
A6
Beth Hobson
Chuck Freeman
Valerie Kat ikis
Krist1 H ckett
Andy Kir chner
Brit Hayes
Q 7
Q 8
Q 9
QlO
Qll
Ql2
Peppermint
Spazdik
Is in love with Schroeder (of Peanuts.)
Combination of black and white
Comes after March.
A hair removal for a queer.
A 7
A 8
A 9
AlO
All
Al2
Patti jacobskind
Billy Gazdik
Luci Laws
jaime Grey
Apnl Levy
N1kola Gaynair
Ql3
Ql4
QlS
Ql6
Ql7
Ql8
Captain Kirk.
Lee.
Desserts by
RHS top wrestler.
Pnnce Andrew went to the
land Islands.
Goes out w1th star basketball player.
Named after the 18th century anesthesiologist. Also the name of a famous
hospital in Atlanta.
Al3
Al4
AlS
Al6
Al7
Al8
Robert Kirkpatrick
Sarah Hopkin
jonathan Mayer
Michael Falk
jeff Jones
John Crawford
Ql9
the cat,
A senior whose first name would fill these blanks ·
Cosby, Mr.
Cheats on entrance examinations?
His last name is the name of a famous syrup.
syrup.
You will always find this senior visiting with the clinic mother.
World's most famous mouse.
Won't you be my neighbor?
Al9
A20
A21
A22
A23
A24
Bill Attridge
Tim Brown
Craig Carrow
jim Glass
Mikki Stemberg
Kathryn Rogers
Q20
Q21
Q22
Q23
Q24
so
�Class "ick" Trivia
Q25
Q26
Q27
Trade name of a kerosene outdoor lantern.
RHS's only majorette.
This seniors last name is the author of " Stopping by Woods on a Snowy
Evening."
a minute.
Her first name completes this famous Italian expression - "Momma -
A25
A26
A27
A28
A29
A30
John Coleman
Luellyn Shadrick
Lisa Frost
Paige Waite
Mia McGaughy
Kare:1 Newlin
Q32
Q33
Q34
Q35
Q36
If you are listening to something you shouldn't hear, you would be
- - - - - dropping.
Hammond and Chastain - - - - Who lives at 867-5309?
The A train.
Where Lawrence Welk buys his diamonds - Toma - - - - What happens when you put a key in an electric outlet?
A31
A32
A33
A34
A35
A36
Bob Eaves
Annette Parks
Jennifer Thompson
Chris Whitmire
Shana Dubow
Franc1e Shochat
Q37
Q38
Q39
Q40
Q41
Q42
Part of a famous comedy duo, Abbott and
Charlie Brown's little sister.
Taco; Southern; Liberty
than 100.
101 IS
An elephant IS
than a mouse.
The name of Scarlett's mother in Gone With The Wind.
A37
A38
A39
A40
A41
A42
John Costello
Sally Powell
Doug Bell
Ana Moore
Michael Beiger
Ellen Smalley
Q43
Q44
Q45
Q46
Q47
Q48
A comic strip titled L'il
Carlos
1984 celebrated ba ketball beauty.
Lovmmore
N, S, E.
and Clark.
A43
A44
A45
A46
A47
A48
D eenie Abner
Karen Magee
R ana Simon on
Jack Loveless
Susan West
Marti Lewis
Q28
Q29
Q30
Q31
-----..
In Cognito!
51
�Class "ick" Trivia
Q49
QSO
QSl
QS2
QS3
QS4
Xyloem and Phloem are the conductive tis ues of
His last name means wine in French with an E .
Her last name is that of a aintly dog with a key under its chin.
reaction.
The Red
Proud as a
childs.
It's time for a
QSS
QS6
QS7
QSS
QS9
Q60
A49
ASO
ASl
AS2
AS3
AS4
Dawn Wood
Scott Levine
Alex Bernardo
Leise) Redmond
Chuck Peacock
Linda Roth
The best dressed guy in the class of 198S.
sonian.
Squ1d.
's court.
King
RHS's poet laureat.
Twiggy
ASS
AS6
AS7
ASS
AS9
A60
Robert Shultz
Stacey Smith
Bill Stanfeil
Arthur Tsiropoulos
Sheila Terry
Curtis Williams
Q61
Q62
Q63
Q64
Q6S
Q66
R1dgeview's Mr. Nice Guy.
Future famous flut1st .
Island.
Mr. Joke of the day.
Lil Rx7
Ridgeview's Big Mac.
A61
A62
A63
A64
A6S
A66
John Vincent
Catherine Nap1er
Ellis Ransom
Roger Walker
Leslie Wallace
Karen Williamson
Q67
Q68
Q69
Q70
Q71
Q72
Who's last name is equivilent to 43,S60 square feet.
Has the same last name as Horseshack on Welcome Back Kotter.
Her last name is a famous city in England.
His hairstyle will be a classic of our time.
Most likely to wear war paint at a basketball game.
Greg, Marsha, Jan, Peter, Bobby, Cindy, and Allen
A67
A68
A69
A70
A71
A72
Leonard Akers
Sarah Ep -tein
Jennifer London
Enc Bahm
Fred Becking
Allen Brady
52
�Class "ick" Trivia
Q73
Q74
Q75
Q76
Q77
Q7S
One of Christopher Columbus' ships.
Her last name is the name of a symbol on a typewriter.
Chris "Crash"
Her first name means "Yes Yes" in Spanish.
Would you like your name to be a sp1ce that i added to rice.
Surf Rat.
A73
A74
A75
A76
A77
A7S
Nina Coleman
Enid Colon
Chris Craddock
CiCi Cro
Cathenne Curry
Chri D1xon
Q79
QSO
QSl
QS2
QS3
QS4
Short like Arnold on Different Strokes, and with the same real name.
Thi · senior has a bad case of ring around the finger.
Half owner of a famous baby shampoo.
Popeye
The mo t avid Auburn fan in the enior cia s .
A clump of trees, or an orange
A79
ASO
ASl
AS2
AS3
AS4
Lynn Garry
Bret Berman
Nancy Johnson
Casey Kemp
Don Joiner
Scott Grove
QSS
QS6
QS7
QSS
QS9
Q90
Largest mall in south Fulton.
How to catch a fish in McDonald's · with a - - - - Who unscrewed the fire hydrant?
Where did the gorilla on top of the roof come from?
Who stole Ms. Hall's computer disk ?
What's for lunch?
ASS
AS6
AS7
ASS
AS9
A90
Shannon Baehm
Susan McClure
Q91
Q92
Q93
Q94
Q95
Q96
What teacher says "I am the bell"
What male teacher would most hkely be found with chalk up his no e?
What teachers favorite saying is "Furry Nerts"
What teacher is affectionately known a "Wicked Witch of the we t"
Who would rather be on the lake with Bo.
Who painted the bus?
A91
A92
A93
A94
A95
A96
M r. Bigg
M r. Bird
M rs Coyle
M rs. N ewell
Coach Al
53
�DEENIE ABNER
Spanish Club 10,12; Anchor Club 12;
Interact Club 9; Cheerleader 10;
Viewpoint (Faculty) 11,12; Baseball
(Manager) 9,10,11,12; Track 9,10;
Gymnastics 9,10; Volleyball 12,
F .B.L.A. 12, Who's Who Among
American High School Students.
LEONARD AKERS
Honor Roll 9,10; Beta Club 10,11,12;
F .B.L.A. 12; Key Club 12, Latin
Club 10; Spanish Club 9, Basketball
9,10; Track 10,11.
ERIC BAHM
Honor Roll 9,11; National Honor
Society 11,12; French Club 10,11; Jr.
Academic Bowl 9; Torch And Hachet
11,12 (Editor) Wrestling 10.
FRED BECKING
French Club 12; Football 9,10,11;
Soccer 9,10.
DOUGLAS BELL
Latin Club 10,12; FBLA 12; Senior
Council; Academic Bowl 10,11,12;
Viewpoint 12 (Photographer); Football 9; Soccer 9,10.
ALEX BERNARDO
French Club 9,10; Basketball 10;
Baseball (Manager); Volleyball
(Manager) 10.
DON MICHAEL BIEGER
Senior Council 12; Baseball (Manager) 12; Football (Manager) 11,12.
TIM D . BROWN
Honor Roll 12; FBLA 12; Senior
Academic Bowl 11,12; Marching
Band 9,10,11,12; Drum Major 11,12;
Concert Band 9,10,11 ; Jazz Band
9,10,11; Orchestra Accompanist 10;
North Fulton Honor Band 10;
Fulton County High Honor Band 11;
Who's Who Among High School
Students 11; Senior Council 12;
Illuminated Manuscripts 11; Jr. Beta
Club 9; Chorus Accompanist 11, All
State Band Finalist 11; Solo and
Ensemble Festival 9.
MICHAEL BYERS
Honor Roll 9,11 ,12; Beta Club
(Secretary) 12; Soccer 9; Cross
Country 12.
CRAIG CARROW
Key Club 12; Anchor Club Adimral
12; Football 12; Tennis 9,10,11 ,12;
Cross Country 9.
JOHN COLEMAN
Honor Roll 9,10,11,12; Beta Club
10,11,12; National Honor Society
11,12; French Club 9,10,11 ,12; FBLA
12; A.c ademic Bowl 10,11, (Capt) 12;
Nat. French Honor Society 10,11
(Pres) 12; Jr. Academic Bowl 9
(Capt); Student Council 10,11,12;
Class Officer 10,11,12, (Pres);
Viewpoint (Copy Editor) 12; Baseball 11; Governor Honors 11; Hugh
0 Brien Youth Leadership Conference 10; U.S. Senate Youth Program
11; Outstanding Science Student
Award 11; Who's Who Among High
School Students 11; Senior Superlative 12.
NINA M. COLEMAN
Honor Roll 9,10; Beta Club 9,10;
Drama Club 10; Art Guild 9,10; Nat.
French Honor Society 9,10; Softball
9,10; Chorus 9,10.
ENID COLON
Honor Roll 9,10,12; Beta Club 12;
National Honor Society 12; Spanish
Club 9,10; Science Club 9,10;
Student Council 9,10; Debate Team
9,10; Track 9; Volleyball 9; Lions
Club Award; Values Merit; Biology
Competition.
JOHN COSTELLO
Key Club 9,10; Baseball 9,10,11,12.
CHRIS CRADDOCK
Key Club 12; Basketball 10; Football
12; Tennis 9,10,11,12.
CHARLOTTE CROSS
Spanish Club 9,10,11; Basketball
9,10.
LAURA CATHERINE CURRY
Spanish Club 10,11,12; (Vice-Pres) ;
Senior Council.
CHRIS DIXON
Honor Roll9; FBLA 12; French Club
9,10,11, 12; TAG; Academic Bowl 9;
Student Council 12 (V-Pres); Torch
and Hatchet 11 (Reporter) ; Who's
Who Among American High School
Students.
ROBERT EAVES
Honor Roll 9,10; Beta Club 10,11,12;
Student Council 10,11 (V-Pre::) 12
(Pres); Class Officer 11, 10 (VPres) ; Basketball 9,10,11,12; Cross
Country 10; Soccer 9.
MICHAEL FALK
Honor Roll 9,10; French Club
9,10,11,12; FBLA 9,12; Academic
Bowl 11,12; Senior Council; Who's
Who Among American High School
Students.
LISA FROST
Honor Roll 9,10,11,12; Beta Club
11 ,12; Nat. Honor Society 12;
Presidents List 9,10,11,12; Interact
Club 9; Pep Club 9; FBLA
9,10,11 ,12; Latin Club 9,1 2; (Pres);
Anchor Club 10,11 (Sec) 12 (Pres);
Senior Council; Student Council 9
(Pres) 10; 11 (Sec) 12 (sec) ; View
point 11,12 (Editor); Harvard Book
Award; Ga. Certificate of Merit;
Society of Womans Engineers
Award; Social Science Certificate
Award; Science Award; Who's Who
Among American High School
Students; Furman C Scholar;
Presbyterian College Junior Fellow;
Key Club Sweetheart 11; Homecoming Court 10,12; Senior Superlative
12.
Senior
LYNN GARRY
Honor Roll 10,12; Beta Club 11,12
(Pres); Anchor Club 10,11 (V-Pres),
12; Pep Club 9; Spanish Club 9,10;
Student Council 9,10,11; Senior
Council; Cheerleader 9,10 (Capt) 11
(capt); Homecoming Court 9,12;
Viewpoint 10,11,12 (Photographer);
Senior Superlative.
NIKOLA GAYNAIR
French Club 9,10 ,11,12; Drill
Team/Flag Corps 9,10,11,12 (CoCapt); Track 9,10;
BILLY GAZDIK
Key Club 12; Baseball 10,11,12;
Basketball 9,10.
JAMES E. GLASS
Senior Council; Marching Band
9,10,11.
JAMIE GREY
Latin Club 9; FBLA 10; Drill
Team/Flag Corps 9,1 0,11,12; TAG.
HOWARD HACKER
Basketball 9,10.
KRISTI HACKETT
Pep Club 9; FBLA 11,12 (V-Pres);
Anchor Club 11,12; Track 10.
BRITT HAYES
Soccer 9,10.
BETHANNY HOBSON
Honor Roll 9; Spanish Club 9;
Basketball 9,10,11,12; Track 9,10,11;
Volleyball 11,12.
SARAH HOPKINS
Honor Roll 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
French Club 9,10,11,12; Nat. French
Honor Society 11,12 (Pres), Drill
Team 11,12; Flag Corps 9; Track 10.
MATHEW HUNTER
Spanish Club 12.
PATTI JACIBSKIND
Student Council 9; Track 9.
NANCY JOHNSON
Anchor Club 10,11,12; (Treas 11);
Spanish Club 10,11; Pep Club 9;
Student Council 10,11,12; Senior
Council; Homecoming Court 12;
Viewpoint 11 ,12 (Photographer) ;
Track 10; Volleyball 9; Key Club
Sweetheart 10.
DON JOINER
Latin Club 12; F.B.L .A. 12; Football
10
JEFF JONES
Key Club 12; Baseball 10,12;
Football 9,10,11 ,12; Soccer 9; Wrestling 11,12
MATTHEW KALER
Spanish Club 10,11; Soccer 9.
VALERIE KATSIKIS
�Directory
Honor Roll 10; Anchor Club 12;
French Club 9,10,11,12; Interact
Club 9; Nat. French Honor Society
10,11 (sec.) 12 (vp.) F.B.L.A. 12; Jr.
Academic Bowl 9; Drill Team 9;
Concert Band 9,10,11; Marching
Band 10,12; Who's Who Among
High School Students.
CASEY KEMP
Football 9,10,11; Wrestling Team
9,10,11,12
ROBERT KIRKPATRICK
Art Club 9,10. (S.C.H.)
ANDY KIRSCHNER
Tennis 9,10,11,12 (M.V.P. 10,11.)
Who's Who Among American High
School Students.
French Club 9,10; Pep Club 9; Key
Club Sweetheart 12; Student Council 9,10,11,12; Class Officer 9 (Vice
President); Senior Council; Cheerleader 10 (co-captain); Viewpoint
10,11,12 (Seniors); Volleyball 9;
Senior Superlative; Homecoming
Court 12; Who's Who in American
High School Students.
ANA MOORE
Honor Roll 9,10; Beta Club 10;
French Club 9,10,11,12; Anchor Club
12; Math Club/Team 11; Jr.
Academic Bowl 9; Student Council
12 (Treasurer); FBLA 12; Drill
Team/Flag Corps 9,10,11,12; Torch
& Hatchet 12 (reporter) Track
9,10,12.
CATHERINE NAPIER
Drill Team 11; Band 12.
KAREN NEWLIN
Interact Club 9; Spanish Club 10,11.
SCOTT LEVINE
French Club 9,10; F.B.L.A. 10; Torch
& Hatchet 11,12; (Business Editor),
Soccer 10, Who's Who Among
American High school Students.
LEISEL REDMOND
Anchor Club 12; Spanish Club 12;
FBLA 11,12; Track 10.
MARTHA B. LEWIS
Honor Roll 9; Anchor Club 10,11,12;
French Club 9,10,11; FBLA 9,10,11
(Vice President) , 12 (president);
National French Honor Society
10,11,12; Cheerleader 9,11; Who's
Who Among High School Students.
JENNIFER LONDON
Interact Club 9; Pep Club 9; Latin
Club; Anchor Club 12; Spanish Club;
Advanced Chorus; Girls Cabaret;
Advanced Mixed Chorale (officer);
Miss RHS Contestant 9,11; Who's
Who Among High School Students;
Cheerleader 9.
JACK LOVELESS
French Club 9,10; Soccer 9,10.
KAREN MAGEE
Honor Roll 9,11; French Club 9,10;
Spanish Club 10,11 (Vice President) ; National Spanish Honor
Society 11,12 (Vice President);
Class Officer 9 (Vice President), 10
(President); Senior Council; Varsity
Club 9,10,11; Basketball 9,10,11,12;
Track 10; Tennis 9,10 (Conference
Champ), 11 (Regional Champ), 12.
JON MAYER
Latin Club 12; Football
Wrestling 9,10,11,12.
9,10;
MIA McGAUGHY
Honor Roll 9,11; Beta Club 12 (Vice
President); Interact 9; FBLA 11,12;
Anchor Club 11,12 (Secretary);
STACEY SMITH:
Honor Roll 9; Pep Club 9.
BILL STANFIEL
Key Club 12; Football 9.
SUSAN McLURE
LUCI LAWS
Spanish Club 10,11; Anchor Club
10,11,12; Basketball 10; Track 9,11;
J.V Volleyball 9; Pep Club 9.
APRIL LEVY
F .B.L.A. 11,12.
surer); Who's Who Among American
High School Students; Georgia
Certificate of Merit; Math & Science
Award.
ANNETTE PARKS
KATHRYN ROGERS
FBLA 9,10,11,12
(Secretary);
Student Council 9,10,12; Class
Officer 9 (Secretary), 10 (Treasurer); Cheerleader 9,11; Viewpoint
11,12 (Editor); Interact Club 9; Pep
Club 9; Key Club Sweetheart 11;
Latin Club 10; Miss RHS Contestant 9; Who's Who in American High
School Students.
LINDA ROTH
FBLA 11; V.O.T. 11.
RANA SIMONSON
Honor Roll 9,10,11,12; Beta Club
11,12; National Honor Society 12;
French Club 10,11,12 (Vice President); Anchor Club 11,12; Pep
Club 9; Student Council 12 (Secretary) ; Class Officer 11 (Treasurer) ;
Senior Council; Basketball 10,11,12
(Co-captain); Track 10,11,12; Volleyball 11,12; Georgia Certificate of
Merit;
Senior
Superlative;
Homecoming Queen; Who's Who in
American High School Students.
LUELLYN SHADRICK
French Club 9,10,11; Girls Service
Organization 9,10; Drama Club
10,11; Cheerleader 9; Twirling
10,11,12; Annual 10,11; Basketball
9,10; Track 10,11; Soccer 9,10,11.
FRANCIE SHOCHAT
Honor Roll 9,10,11,12; Beta Club
10,11,12; National Honor Society
11,12; Anchor Club 10,11,12; Spanish
Club 10,11,12; FBLA 11,12; Pep
Club 9; National Spanish Honor
Society
11,12
(Secretary /Treasurer); Student Council 12; Senior
Council; Class Officer 12 (Trea-
SHEILA TERRY
Honor Roll9; Torch & Hatchet 11,12
(Editor); National Merit SemiFinalist; Who's Who Among American High School Students.
JENNIFER THOMPSON
Honor Roll 9; French Club 9,10,11;
Interact Club 9; Pep Club 9; Anchor
Club 11, 12 (Treasurer); FBLA
10,11 (Treasurer), 12; Miss RHS
contestant 10,11; Student Council
10,11; Senior Council; Cheerleader
11; Band 9,10; Viewpoint 10,11,12
(Classes).
ARTHUR TSIROPOULOS
Viewpoint 11,12 (Photographer).
JOHN VINCENT
Honor Roll 9,10,11,12; Spanish Club
9,10,11; Key Club 10,11 (Treasurer),
12 (President); National Spanish
Honor Society 10,11,12; Senior
Council: Viewpoint 11,12 (Sports);
Basketball 9,10,11,12 (Most Valuable Defensive Player) ; Golf 11.
PAIGE WAITE
Anchor Club 11,12; French Club
10,11,12 (Secretary); Student Council10,11,12; Senior Council; Gymnastics 9; Volleyball 9; Homecoming
Representative 11; Who's Who
Among American High School
Students.
LESLIE WALLACE
Spanish Club 9; Pep Club 9; Interact
Club 9; FBLA 11,12; Key Club
Sweetheart 12; Cheerleader 11;
Viewpoint 11,12 (Seniors); Gymnastics 9,10; Miss RHS Contestant
10,11.
SUSAN WEST
Honor Roll 9,10; French Club
9,10,11; Interact Club 9; Pep Club 9;
FBLA 12; Student Council 9,10
(Secretary), 11,12; Senior Council;
Cheerleader 10,11; Key Club Sweetheart 10,12; Viewpoint 10,11,12 (Baby
Pictures); Gymnastics 9.
CHRIS WHITMIRE
Key Club 12; Chorus 11,12; Viewpoint 11,12 (Sports); Basketball
10,11,12; Football 9,10,11, Senior
Council.
CURTIS WILLIAMS
Key Club 11,12 (Vice President);
Basketball
10,11,12;
Football
10,11,12; Track 10,11.
KAREN WILLIAMSON
�56
The time has come to turn back the hands
of time to the days of yesteryear when our
outgoing seniors were in their childhood.
Looking back Into the corners of our minds
brings back cherished memories of yesterday that we hope never to forget. So look
at these pictures and let them take you back
- back to a time of innocence and wonder.
�����������1.
2.
3.
4.
5
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Nikola Gaynair
Don Joiner
Kathryn Rogers
Doug Bell
Annette Parks
L1sa Frost
Susan McClure
Brit Haye
Leslie Wallace
Mia McGaughy
11. Kristi Hackett
12. Ellen Smalley
13 Jennifer London
14. Tim Bro\\'ll
15. Chris Dixon
16. John Costello
17. Jennifer Thomp on
18. Roger Walker
19. John Coleman
20. Jaime Grey
21. Jeff Jones
22. Dawn Wood
23. Leonard Akers
25 CiCi Cross
26. Nancy Johnson
27 Leise) Redmond
28. Bob Eaves
29. Mike Falk
30. Chuck Peacock
31. Luci Laws
32 Sarah Hopkins
33 Mart1 Lewis
34. Curt1s Wllhams
35 Jack Loveless
36. Arthur Tsiropoulos
37. April Levy
38. Ana Moore
39. Bill Stanfiel
40 John Crawford
41. Sara Epstein
42. Sheila Terry •
43 John Vincent
44. Cra1g Carrow
45. Pa1 e Waite
46. LuEilyn Shadrick
4 7. Robert Kirkpatrick
48. Enid Colon
49. Chuck Freeman
SO. Karen Williamson
51 Ellis Ransom
52. Francie Shochat
53. Catherine Napier
54. Catherine Curry
55. Shannon Baehm
56. Fred Beckin
57. Andy Kirschner
58. Billy Gazdik
59. Allen Brady
60. Robert Scholze
61. Matthew Kaler
62. Valerie Katsikis
63. Chns Craddock
64 Nma Colman
65. M1kk1 Steinber
66. Deenie Abner
67. Alex Bernardo
68. Michael B1e er
69. Beth Hobson
70. Sally Powell
71. Rana Simonson
12. Chris Whitmire
73. Michael Byers
74 Bret Berman
75. Susan West
76. Lynn Garry
���adlllinistration ad111inistration adlllin·st
~
~
r-+
~
0
=
~
0.
s
=
r.n
~
~
•Miss Eleanor Paradise, Principal&
r-+
~
~
r-+
~
0
=
~
~
AMra. Gladys Bledsoe, BookkeeJ)e"
.t.Mr. William Thompson, Asst. Principal•
AMJas Bettie McLemore, Counaelo"
S
=
~
~
f/l
r-+
~
~
r-+
~
0
=
AMra. Jane Hampton, Secretary.
70
�.t.Mrs. Jane McElror
�•Mrs. Joan NeweU.
rnatn rnatfi matfi math math math math
�AMra. Jacque
Cox~
,.....
~
·~
~
0
en
en
Q)
·~
~
::s
~
en
~. Frances McKibben, Dept. Chm.•
&Mr. Paul McKown•
~~~~
�&Mr. Ed Wise,
Dept. ChairmanA
ome ec home ec hollle ec home ec holll
----,
~
(D
n
t:T
0
e
~
&Mrs. Carol Tanner•
=art art art art art art art art art art
t:
as
~
~
�(d
,d
.:Unto right: Ed Kauwell, Brenda Levin, Erskin Harvey, Susan Davis, Liz Wyman, David Mondecar, Susan
Stem.
~
~
cd
cd
,d
~
~
cd
cd
,d
Ms. Liz Wyman
Mrs. Brenda Levin
Mr. Ed Kauwell
.t.Ms. Julia Johnson•
Mr. Ed Neal
�&Mr. Richard Bird, Dept. Chairman•
.o.Mr. Randall Brannon•
.o.Mrs. Barbara
.r
•
sctence
foreign langua
__..,...,..,......, (JO.
(D
.o.Mrs. Lula Culbreath, Dept. Chairman.
Hest~
�•Mr. Stephen Pharris, Band Director&
•
Q)
•
~
~e .
p.e. p.e. p.e.
•
Q)
•
~
•
•
Q)
~
•
•
Q)
~
•
•
Q)
~
•
Q)
•
~
77
�f/l
=
cd
•P"'4
1-4
cd
1-4
,C
..Miss Eleanor Crenshaw..
•P"'4
~--------~------~--------~----------~ ~
librarians librarians librarians librarians
~~>Left to right: Louise Bray, Mary
Douglas, Evelyn Jones, cafeteria
manager~~>
Mr. Eble Walls, Head
Custodian
Mr. Eddie White
Billy Lee Rampley
Tammy Dumford
�Perhaps little known but
now published:
The inner provocative thoughts of the
faculty of Ridgeview High School.
We'll get along fine just as soon as you realize
I'm God.
Come on Jane, say hello to the nice man.
_J
Welcome to the zoo.
Whatever you do will be
insignificant, but it is very
important that you do it.
I'm not deaf, I'm ignoring you.
79
I don't care, I don't have to.
�When I want your opinion, I'll beat
it out of you.
Life is too short to be taken seriously.
It's hard to soar with the eagles when
you're surrounded by a group of turkeys.
It's a Sealy Posturepedic
morning.
I may get older, but I refuse to
grow up.
Your typical Auburn graduate.
80
Come VEE with me.
����Junio,. ,..p,.•&•ntativ• Am" m".,.&
e&co,.feJ t'l W'laff }ohn&on
Due to decreasing enrollment, Ridgeview High School was forced to
forego ita Varaity football season; therefore, homecoming was postponed
to baaketbaU season. Homecoming was the first regular season
basketball game which waa against Sequoyah. In a hard fought
conteat, our boya feU short by a few points. At half-time the 1984
Ridgeview Homecoming queen was crowned. This year the seniors
chose five repreaentativea. They were Lisa Frost, Lynn Carry, Nancy
Johnson, Mia McGaughy, and Rana Simonson. Completing the court
were Freshman representative Ellen Morris, Sophomore representative
Lisa Blank, and Junior representative Amy Myers. A school wide
election reaulted in the crowning of Rana Simonson as the 1984
Homecoming queen.
_)Jomecoming
Court
Sophomol'e nre&enlalive efi&a IJ/ank
e&co,.feJ t'l J•// ;/)avi&
84
:;,..&Iaman ,..p,.e&enlalive lll.n mo,.l'i&
e&co,.feJ t'l P/u//ip .J./;/J,..tfa
�Sponaored by atudent council, apirit week wu a
apecial time which helped make homecoming an
exciting oc::caaion. Throughout the week apirit link.
were aold. Although all the clauea competed in
amauing the moat linka, a battle enaued between
the Freahmen and the Seniora for victory. Aa one
entered the lunchroom, one could hear the fingering
of dimea flowing forth to buy the precioua linka. The
week culminated in a pep rally unrivaled by all
othera. With an ialand day theme the atudenll and
the cheerleadera raiaed the roof. Each clan
diaplayed their bannera, the junior clan banner
being voted the beat. Overall, apirit week
repreaented the feeling of pride in each Redakin.
��()ut and Ab()ut ~3~~~
1:21i§ at W()rk and Play
PARK
CLOSED
11\ 1o6t\M
J/tt ~LUB~OUS~
-
~
-
-
-~~
--~--
-
-
��e
n
Braee prlng
The Go-Go's
Genesis
Billy Idol
Bo:y Geor e and
Pat Benetar
Lionel Riehle
Cyndl Lauper
Tina Turner
u t r
hes to mu
we have w t
their pro
excell nee. In
the
IDOVl
groups have
of deeming t
Our Generati
edlans
Eddie Murphy
Bill Murray
e
Monty Python
The
�Shoot
Your
Self
�A suicidal tendency which is
captured on film; it is an opportunity
for individuals to look and act
erratic or erotic and be rewarded for
this by having their pictures
displayed on the subsequent pages.
�Hit
Me
With
Your
Best
Shot ~.....-.....-__ _ _ ~~----
92
��shot!
����A long
and distant
moon ago
here • • •
Welcome to the days of old, the Knights of the Round Table,
and the enchanted castle of Camelot. The 1985 Miss RHS
pageant took place in this mystic realm with eighteen
contestants competing in talent and evening gown
competitions. The field was then narrowed down to five,
(Shay Burdette, Jennifer London, Ana Moore, Laura
Panarelli, and Kathryn Rogers) and later to one, after each
was asked to expound on a topic.
Nick Demos kept the audience entertained while the judges
made their decision Miss Ana Moore crowned Miss RHS 1985.
�Contestants:
Seay Van Patten
Allison Glaw
Rana Simonson
Kathryn Rogers
Carolyn Roper
Shay Burdette
Kim Van Deusen
Emily Westerfield
Jennifer London
Leslie Wallace
Kate Ragen
Ana Moore
Leigh McChesney
Laura Panarelli
Deenie Abner
Allison Ross
Kate Garry
Wendy McBee
Escorted by:
Brett Stallworth
Tim Sherrer
Chris Whitmire
Ben Rogers
Scott Schwann
Doug Carnes
John Van Deusen
Albert Fitts
Fred Becking
John Vincent
Greg Schutz
Brit Hayes
Stan Macintosh
Jim White
David Abner
Bobby Salerno
Chris Demos
Bobby Johnson
Sponsor:
Varsity
Cheerleaders
Torch & Hatchet
Sr. Council
Class of '85
Drill Team
Class of '86
Class of '87
Student Council
Anchor Club
FBLA
Foreign Languages
Beta Club
Class of '88
Band
Viewpoint
J.V. Cheerleaders
Key Club
Gymnastics Team
fudges: Miss Sheree Altman. Mrs. Tink Trexler.
Mr. Art Acosta, Or. Lee Orr, Mr. Ben Vaughn .
The Five
Finalists
��Ms. Frances
McKibben
has devoted her time
directing the Miss RHS
pageants for the past
seventeen years. Thanks
Ms. McKibben ... you
�Memorable Moments
Look out Cheetah III, here I come!!!
Look Ma -
"no feet"!!
Another escapee from the Ridgeview Mental Institute.
�Come and get it baby! I'm all you can handle.
4 fumbles: why did coach take me out?
Mr. Bird's class: sit back, relax, and enjoy the show.
Life 1s a beach!
Sometimes you just gotta say
what the heck!
�When you close your eyes do you dream about me?
Go ahead, make my day!
What can you say about her that hasn't already been said?
Before ...
104
After.
�I just can't handle it anymore.
Now that I have them -
what am I gonna do with them?
.
I've gotta stop this all night partying.
You call her Newla the good witch of the North?!?
Ahh -
those summer nights!
105
�The Thinker.
You are here.
Look! The new June centerfold!
Just me and my gal!
106
She's really m love with me.
�Lounge it, Curtis buddy!
Empty your pockets and reach for the
sky!
The proud father.
107
����An assemblage of talented students who compile
the dreams and memories of the year that was.
Co-editors: Lisa Frost, Kathryn Rogers; Copy Editor:
John Coleman; Senior Section: Mia McGaughy, leslie
Wa ace; Student Life: Shay Burdette, Carolyn Barker;
Faculty; Deeni
brier, avi
o b rlin; Classes:
Aimee Pero, Jennif r
hompson; Spor s: John
Vincent, Chns Whitmire; Organizations: Sally lemmon; Ads: lee Ann Doty, David Tomberlin; Baby Pies:
Susan West; Photographers: Doug Bell, lynn Garry,
Nancy Johnson, Arthur Tsiropoulos; Advisor: Mrs.
Joan Newell.
�A gro
of journali ts who
publish our sc ool ne s aper.
1st row: Mr . ob s, IIison
Glaw, Tierne Russell, Shirley
Jasper, DeAnn McKnight, Mikki
Steinberg,
Bahm, Sheila
Terry, Ana Moore. 2nd row:
Mar
ri dl d r1
ou I nbe g,
I
Po el , David
Melaws.
112
��First row: Seay Van Patten, Emily Westerfield.
Second row: Wendy McBee, Mina Yi. Third
row: Aimee Pero, Kate Garry, Susan
Youngner, Amy Gibson.
2!~>Q.:::rllt
__
< " ,..
"""
uao-o
~
..
~·Q.
.... Q.(.Q
ono
0 ::r c
;,.-o
•"o
=;;: ....
.
~.
::;,.::::!.
Q.,."'
��Undercla s girls who imitate and emulate the
varsity squad at J. V. sporting events.
'
116
Luanne Thompson, Fran Brown, Ellen Morris,
llison oss,
de ndcrson,
��Allison Bacon, Sam Binger, Tim Brown, Christy Davis, Heather Dubow, Shana Dubow, Sam Easton, Todd Ford, Ellie
Frank, Stephen Fraser, Kim Hitchcock, Robby Holley, David Hopkins, Valerie Katsikis, Todd Kruegler, Adam Levin,
Cassandra Monroe, Catherine Napier, Laura Panarelli, Van Pappas, Danny Pullen, Jill Renfroe, Steve Roberts, Andrew
Strusiner, Rob Troutman.
A talented group of musicians who perform at all football games and other occasions.
Allison Bacon, Sam Binger, Christy Davis, Heather Dubow, Shana Dubow, Sam Easton, Todd Ford, Ellie Frank,
Stephen Fraser, Robby Holley, David Hopkins, Valerie Katsikis, Todd Kruegler, Adam Levin, Cassandra Monroe,
Catherine Napier, Laura Panarelli, Van Pappas, Danny Pullen, Jill Renfroe, Steve Roberts, Andrew Strusiner, Rob
Troutman.
�Allison Bacon, Sam Binger, Tim Brown, Christy Davis, Heather Dubow, Shana Dubow, Sam Easton, Todd Ford, Ellie Frank,
tephen Fraser, Kim Hitchcock, Robby Holley, David Hopkins, Valerie Katsikis, Todd Kruegler, Adam Levin, Cassandra
• -~, Catherine Napier, Laura Panarelli, Van Pappas, Danny Pullen, Jill Renfroe, Steve Roberts, Andrew Strusiner,
-~--- Lynn Collins, Steve Tansill.
0.
musicians who perform harmoniously exhibiting a true "touch of brass."
c.. .:"0
=
Ill
..
ot~~"'~~
...,IIIO._t.~
-
fll~t-IU,D
•~ LL.
•
... c. 0 c.
..,~.,
-... "·-
Ec~a.
....
e
" ....
•v.C~IIIJ>:::J
0
.......
Cl) Q. Q. ... "
t~~o;
~ .... ::I:..JCI)t-
0«1)
...
,..
... ".D
.., ~ "0 c. 0 0
...
::l c. ·- ·:;:: ...
c.,>"-.- a::...
... .,
c.
IUu..Q..Jt.I'C
~til
E .... c
-·- ..:::.-=·- - ,_ - · - Ill
tat.~
. . =_., . . . .
Cl)i:&;t.I"'""":::J
'--0'0"'=~
~e;:J: ~8:~
>- ., "
m "0 .D tna. ._
E"'.D~c~
· - LL.
::.f!.~~~~
��A group of males and females who perform vocal selections for the student body and other
or ani
s.
rae
r oil, C
y op ,
ia
en
Gunn, Brit Hayes, Robert Kirkpatrick.
n,
-4 G') '"3).
:::!.~ 3c
- · 111 n
~ ~<-· =r
11
!'0
...
Qt:::J
c
Ill
3
z ..
.... ).
-·
"'0
0
Ill
~
Q.
0
:::J
<
0
....
~.
::::!.
Ill
=r
'tJ
...
....
~
...
3
0
">013 01
~<
<
:::J
01
~~ ~·
...
...
;;;· 3. <
0~
.. .yt
:::s
121
....
0
�A selective organization of girls whose purpose
lies in aiding their school and their community.
1st row: Robin Redd, Kate Garry, Ana Moore,
Valerie Katsikis, Jennifer Thompson, Treasurer,
Aimte Pero, Melinda Armstrong, Lynn Garry.
2nd row: Lisa Shochat, Shay Burdette, Francie
Shochat, Amy Myers, Leisel Redmond, Paige
Waite, Carolyn Barker, Mia McGaughy, Secre·
tary, Robin Wheaton. lrd row: DeAnna
McKnight, Marti Lewis, Amy Arant, Tierney
Russell, Kathy Boyd, Luanne Thompson, Jill Glaw,
Graham Mclane. Not pictured: Usa Frost,
President, Susan Speer, V. President, Nancy
Johnson, Mikki Steinburg, Sally Powell, Rana
Simonson, Emily Westerfield, Babe Laws, Luci
Laws, Lindsay Brecher, Jennifer London, Mina Yi.
122
�A group of boys who are dedicated to aiding the
school and the community.
Mia McGaughy, Susan West, Leslie Wallace, John
Vincent, Pres. Mike Moffett, Sec. Curtis Williams, V.
Pres. Emily Westerfield, Wendy McBee, Kim Kurtz, Kate
Garry, Sally Vincent. 2nd row: Phillip Hildreath, Charlie
Bini, Tim Sherrer, Bobby Johnson, Brett Stallworth,
Chris Demos, Jerry Simonson, Billy Gazdik. lrd row:
Carson Chinn, Clay Redmond, Jeff Davis, Jeff Jones,
Craig Carrow, Chris Whitmire, Leonard Ackers. 4th
row: Doug Carnes, Matt Roberts, Glenn Lamberth, Chris
Craddock, Paul Cullom, Doug Henning. Not pictured:
Mark Franzman, Jon Goldfarb, Jay Patton, Chris
Tidwell, Bill Stanfiel.
123
�A team of students who compete in matches by answering questions in a ariety of topics.
1st row: Steven Parr, hirley Jasper, Doug ell. 2nd row: ichael Falk, Car lyn Bar er, Ti Bro n. 3rd row: Bob
Folsom, John Wil n, hn Coleman.
Those sophom s and freshm n w o ry
Emma Fitzsimons, Lynnie Goldman, Katie
ug
Evans, ndre B er, Jim Davi ,
124
•
•
the1 ol r co nt rp r .
icbael Flanter, David Banks, Todd
o pi tured: Jason ein mith.
oye,
evm arr, Brad
�sponsor dances proms, homecoming. and spr ng week and advance
Melndo Armstrong. Rona
5th row·
125
�1st row, Lynn Garry, Robin Redd, Michael Byers, David
Tomberlin, Eric Jarrard. 2nd row: Enid Colon, Sarah Hopkins,
Tierney Russell, Carolyn Barker, Francie Shochat, Rana Simonson,
Bob Eaves. 3rd row: Steven Gaynair, Susan Speer, Seay
VanPatten, John Richardson, Doug Isenberg, Mark Justice, Mia
McGaughy, John Coleman, Leonard Akers.
Miss Saxon, Enid Colbn, Francie Shochat, Lisa Frost, Eric
Bahm, Rana Simonson, John Coleman.
' --
~
.
�1st row: Melissa Kraatz, Sally Lemmon, Treas., Tommy Anderson, Chris
Demos, Kristi Hackett, Vice Pres., Leisel Redmond, Francie Shochat. 2nd
row: Jodi Denberg, Usa Shochat, Andrea Frost, Molly McGaughy,
Alison Bahm, Marti Lewis, Pres., Jennifer Thompson, Lisa Frost, Kathryn
Rogers, Sec., lrd row: Susan LaScala, Margaret Millender, Paige Trahey,
Fran Brown, Alia Shaw, Michael Falk, John Coleman, Tim Brown. 4th row:
Lauren Levie, Miss Hall, Lisa Freedman, Allison Glaw, Leslie Wallace, Mia
_..
ro
......,
Miss Hall, Linda Roth, April Levy
�~
10
())
1st row: Amy Myers, Shay Burdette, Francie Shochat, Susan Youngner, Kate Garry, Paul Cullom,
Amy Gibson, Matt Roberts, Brett Stallworth, Michelle Cambell. 2nd row: Shannon Wheaton, Dana
Cambell, Sandy Speer, Alia Shaw, Sally Vincent, Kelly Madrid, Undsey Brecher, Adam Levin, Bryan
Shanebrook, David Hopkins. 3rd row: Laura Tarver, Annsley Bone, Jenny Shannon, Andrt: Frost,
Kate Regan, Susan LaScala, Aimee Pero, Greg Schutz, Doug Schutz. 4th row: Tracy Sachs, Sophie
Fitzsimons, Sonya Whitmire, Kelly Smith, Jill Glaw, Emma Fitzsimons, Usa Shochat, Matthew Hunter,
Troy Huda. 5th row: Usa Blank, Bobby Salerno, Danny Hunter
s
nish
'
,d row: Susan LaScala, Emma
1san Youngner, Shay Burdette,
�An organization d~dicat~d to l~arning about Franc~ and th~ languag~ that th~y
I
selected French students who have shown superior
..aw~a•.rtanding of the language.
. Valerie Katsikis, Marti ~ewis1 Sarah Hopkins. 2nd row:
Speer, Seay VanPatten, Carolyn Barker 3rd row: Steven
r-..,. ,.ir, Eric Jarrard. Not Pictured: John Coleman.
...
sp~ak.
1st row: Palg~ Trah~y, M~linda Armstrong, Paig~ Wait~. ind row: Sarah Hopkins,
Usa Fr~~dman, Val~ri~ Katsikis, Susan Spur, S~ay VanPatt~n. Jrd row: Lori
Klms~y, Fran Brown, Fr~d Bcckins.. Wyatt Johnson, Jerry Simonson, Laur~n L~vl~ .
4th row: Jodi D~nb~rg, Kathy Smith, Maryann Harvey, Michael Falk, Allison Glaw,
Nicola Gaynair, John Richardson, Todd Kruegl~r, Steven Gaynair, Eric Jarrard .
5th row: Cheryl Cart~r, Katie Forest~r, Quentin Holden, Kim VanDues~n, Nicola
Katsikis, Laura Panarelli, J~nnif~r Yeazel, Margr~t Masters, Lynnie Goldman, Traci
Bat~s, L~igh McCh~sn~y. 6th row: Van Pappas, Phillip Hildreth, Jay Kapl~n, Doug
Isenberg, Sally Whit~. Ann~ Kaufman, Susi~ Kohan, Tracy Carroll, Rob Troutman.
�A $elected group of
each morning and pro
class.
r leadership - the
in
Left to right: John Vincent, Jennifer Thompson, Chris Dixon, Mikki Stcinburg,
Francie Shochat, Michael Byers, Paige Waite, Bob Eaves, Usa Frost, Chris
Whitmire, Karen Mcgee, Mrs. Coxc, Haney Johnson, Doug Bell, Lynn Garry, John
Coleman, Mia McGaughy, Tim Brown, Susan West, Michael Falk, Rana Simonson,
Chuck Freeman.
~-M•
��Football 1984
9/15 Roswell
9/20 Westwood
9/28 Riverwood
10/11 N. Springs
10/18 Milton
10/27 Crestwood
132
�I i
take~
Front row - Mtchoel Steger
(mgr), Addtson Will, Bobby
Johnson, Chris Demos, Borton
Nealy, Howell Westerfield,
Brett Sto1worth, Second row
- Joy Patton, Kevtn Waters,
Tommy Anderson, Bnon Boxley, Jtm Goodman, Donny
Hunter, Doug Moshter, Robtn
Wheaton (mgr), Graham
MocLone (mgr); Bock rowJimmy Poulokos, Sean Bates,
Jerry Simonson, Jtmmy Keottng, Rusty Knox, Donny Pullen, Wyatt Johnson, Not
p1ctured - Chns Armstrong,
Brett Boker, Darren Pnce
133
�Brecher ready aga nsf North
Springs
Ragen sets up spike tor
Stmonson
134
-------
�Front Row - j1/ Renfroe,
Susan Speer, Marianne Harvey, Lindsey Brecher, Beth
Hobson, Sandy Speer: Back
Row - Rona S1monson, MIchelle Coffee, Susan LaScala, Kate Ragen, Deen/8
Abner, Babe Laws, Coach
Linda Robbins
135
�---Mighty-------men of the
Mats
12/5 Crestwood/
Feldwood
12/11 College Park/
Hen County
12/13 Campbell of
Fairburn
12/15 PacejSt. Pius
1/8 M.D. Collins
Y11 Woodland/
Palmetto
Russell/Hapeville
CoUege EarkjMilton
Stockbridge
136
�Peter Pero (70): Mike Kaler
(112): Randy iuggle (112):
Alex Powell (114): Jim Dunbar (128); Corson Chinn
(132): Wyatt Johnson (132):
Joy Patton ( 140): Mike Moffett ( 145); Philip Traynor
(145),· Tim Sherrer (153); Jeff
Jones (168),' Cloy Redmond
(185): Jon Moyer (185),
kevin Waters (unl.)
137
�138
�WALKER'S
WONDERFUL
WEDSK/NS
Top Row - Cheryl Corter,Sondy Speer, Dono Williams,
M1chelle Campbell, Kot1e
Forester, Mononne Harvey,
Coach Walker Middle Row Solly V1ncent, Lauro T
orver,
Kelly Madrid, Jenny Shannon,
Koren Bresnahan, Stoc1o
Nemec Bottom Row- Soph1e
Fitzsimons, Shannon Wheaton, Dono Campbell
139
�140
�ALL that
J. V. TRAINING
Top Row - Mgr. Addison Will,
Danny Hunter, Britt Baker,
Barten Nealy, Howell Westerfield,
Brant Hurdelbnnk,
Coach Wade Alexander
Bottom Row - Jimmy Poulakos, Stan Macintosh, Jerry
Simonson, Jeff Mynatt, Doug
Schutz, Phillip Byers
141
�Lady
for the
Skins
Shoot
Hoops
LADY SKIN'S TRADEMARK: HARD WORK and DESIRE
Tip-Off
Tournament
Sequoyah
N. Sprin s
Druid Hills
Cross Keys
Duluth
Decatur.
R1ver ood
Lovett
Riverwood
Crest oo
Briarcliff
Duluth
Cro Keys
N Springs
Decatur
Lovett
Druid Hills
Crestwood
Briarcliff
Sequoyah
142
�This season's Lady Redskins may
have been short on height but not
on heart. Coach Hudson molded
together a team which worked
very hard. We would like to
congratulate the Lady Sk1ns for a
successful season as they gave
Ridgeview a team of which 1f can
be proud.
Bottom Row: Rona Simonson (CoCaptain), Tierney Russell Middle
Row. Babe Laws, Robin Wheaton
(Co-Captain), Lindsay Brecher,
DeAnna Mcknight, Susan Speer
Top Row· Kate Ragen, Karen
Magee, Coach Hudson, Bethany
Hobson (Co-Captain), Melissa
Kraatz
143
�edsk1n
144
�Hoopla!
145
�11123 Tip-Off Tourna
11130 Se uoyah
1211 M. Springs
1214 Druid Hills
1211 Cross Keys
1218 Duluth
12111 Decatur
12118 Riverwood
114 Lovett
115 Riverwood
118 CrestwooC!~~~~~~~~....~--.......~......._..;~!!i">:
1 11 Braircliff
I
1112 Duluth
1118 Cross Keys
1 19 N. Springs
I
1122 Decatur
1125 Lovett
1129 Druid Hills
211 Crestwood
�REDSKIN/S
FANS
FUEL the
FIRE
Skins beat Riverwood . . . TWICE!
Top Row- Mgr Vae11e Katsk1s,
John 1/incent. Bobby Johnson,
Chr,s Whlfm re, Chr,s Demos,
Greg Schutz, Mgr Mart1 Lew1s,
Coach White Bottom Row Curt1s Wil!.ams, Glenn Lamberth, Bob Eaves, J,m Goodman Brett Starworth
147
�Redskin
148
�Hoopla!
149
��the
NUMBER ONE
racket
RIDGEVIEW VARSITY TENNIS
SCHEDULE 1985
3/18
3/19
3/21
3/26
3/28
Marietta (bovs)
St Plus
Druid Hills
Crestwood
Feldwood
4/9 M.D. CoHins
Lovett
North Springs
lakeshore
Alverwood
Region Tournoment
4/11
4 I 1S
4/16
4/17
Bottom row· Undsov Brecher, Craig Corrow, Chris
Craddock, Mike Moffett Top Aow Doug Schutz,
JeMifer Yeazel, Greg Schutz, Koren Magee.
Lori Klmsev. Not pictured: Aimee Pero, MeRsso
Kraatz, Paige Trohev. Andy H1rschner, Sid
KUgore, Arnie Wljnberg. Usa Belcher, Coach
Undo Aobblns
151
��- - - - · Skins Put Best Foot Forward
��UP to PAR
155
�3/14
3/21
3/28
4/11
4/20
4/25
North Springs/
Rlverwood
St. Pius
Heritage/
Rockdale
•
Roswell/
Milton
Pace Academy
Westminster
156
�HUFF/S
GIRLS
HANG
AROUND
Bottom row: Lynnle Goldman,
Melinda Armstrong, Tammy Samples Top row: Amy Gibson, Deana
Davis, Kate Garry Not pctured:
A/Hson Ross, Dawn Wood
157
�3I 15
3/18
3/22
3/25
3/27
3/29
4/ 1
4/ 8
4/10
4/11
4/12
4/15
4/17
4/18
4/19
4/22
4/24
4/26
N. Springs
Pace
Crestwood
Cross Keys
Druid Hills
Sequoyah
Briarcliff
Lovett
Decatur
Pace
Crestwood
Cross Keys
Druid Hills
North Springs
Sequoyah
Briarcliff
Lovett
Decatur
�----Diamond: Skins best Friend ----
Billy Gazdik, John Costello, Jeff
Jones, Elhs Ransom, John ColeColeman, Don Jomer, Chns
Chns Demos, Jon Goldfarb,
Tim Sherrer, Jeff Tolober,
Jimmy Poulokos, J1m
Goodman, Donny
Hunter, Brett Stallworth, Coach Forrest Walker
�I got tt, I got If, I got tf!/
160
��Year after
year Ridgeview's Cross
Country team
has been a force
to reckon with in
Region SAA
and
throughout the state. Under the leadership and
coaching of Dick B1rd, our
team has long been synonymous with excellence. We would
like to pay tribute to Coach B1rd for
his hard work and devot1on as he
was
the
driving
force
behind
Ridgeview's consistent success.
Southern T
ec
Invitational
Decatur
9-26
West Georgia
10-6
Invitation
estmmsteij
10-20
Pace
tnvitatronal
10-23 Lo eft
10-27 Fulton Co.
ChampiOnship
eg1on 5AA
11-9
Championship
9-22
162
�Left to Rtght Paul Tempeton, Mke Koer, Scott Reedy,
Stephen Frazer J.m Wh te
Todd Ford Tim Sherrer, Joy
Jones, Jon Go 'dforb Br.on
Traynor Not Actured A ex
PowelL Mcheo Byers
163
�164
��Advertisementc; Fr nd .. of RH who.-.~ ( ontrrl'l tlon
tii<•W II
to pre ent thP
b£' • drH"!u
r
(
Ha ng receiv d ddvertlc;emPnt nd ponsor h1p trom «>rpor tion
mJll busmt
,p
t dC her:,, and tl llc.l'll<
d nt , thE \ E '~~<pont tdtt b1d d h rt '' Th nk 'ou" l e ch c ont
1t
pec1al th nks to·
North Fulton Extra tor !lowing u .... P ot tht n c;portc; photos;
Georgia Photographics for pro\-id ng . . . 'Aith < olor photo<., <;,pmor portrditc; dnd ~uperl tiH' ,
prom pictures, and gener lly supporting u!>;
Walsworth Publishing and reprl''>l ntdt ve Bill Wolfe> tor hie; idl d'> Jr.d £' p rtiSP wh (h h ve a1dt a
in making this dnnudl a sun ec;c;.
We would also like to thdnk:
Mrs. McGaughy for he>r (dlllgrdphy on the c ovl r, endc;he Pte. and the ~enior sect10n;
Rolls Royce for providing d pKture of their produ( t;
The Swan House tor use of thc>1r grounds;
The Ritz Carlton Hotel for d'lowmg lAS to t kt• our enior ',upe>rlatiH' p1c turf's m thP ho•el;
Mitchell Motors fo he>lping u obtdm thE p1( ture ot the Rolle; Royn ;
Evening Starr Limosine for prov1dmg trdnc;por•dtlon to dnd from the R1t1 ( rlton Hotel
Mr. & Mrs. James D.
J. E. Embrey Gulf
Lucinda Haynie
The Lemmons
Bark~r
Jr.
Danny Lovern
Mrs. Joan Newell
Eleanor Paradise
Anne Powell
Mr. & Mrs. G. W. Speer
Mr. & Mrs. William N. Thurman JR.
166
�Mrs. J. D. B.uker Sr.
R. B. Brannon
Exley's Cleaners
Johnson Hallmark Cards
fhe Kimsey's
Frances McKibben
To Jen, lisa, Hathrvn Mo•tl Francre and
Val •le, You've node tt.e pa!>t 4 years
something I wlh never forget Great
times and Great memor e!O that will
contln
... the future Thank .JOU for
always being t~ere. M<~ch love S1.1san
lOck Barker
N: Brlnqhurst
Mis~
MclemorE>
Mrs. Metger
Mrs.and Mr. Charles Pero
Springs Gallery of Arts, Ltd.
Darryl and Jane Thompson
Village Cheeses
Dear David • To a rear su. etheart You I
always be "'umber one w.t"'' me. ~ave
Always, AIMee
Jeanette and Sam Fowler
Friend
Mrs Candace Roberts
Paige • Good luck next yeorl Your o
great gal love your Secret Sis
F Troop
Replay
167
�a
�----------
••
�•
•
�����WHOLE
SPAGHETTI • F OZEN YOGUR1
ospitalit)~
ouse
1
'
�2026 Powers Ferry Rd.
Sui 190
tlanta, A 30539
��Ma y T
nks
• • •
Over the years many individuals and companies have
donated to this annual the capital needed in order to
achieve production. We would like to salute each
advertiser.
Mrs. Mary Ann Arant
Mr. leon Asner
Mr. and Mrs. 81 Boker
Mr. and Mrs. R.H. Boker
Mr. and Mrs. BID Barber
Mr. Don Batson
Mr.John Bergen
Mr. and Mrs. F.W. Binger Jr.
Ms. Anamoe Blzlh,l and family
Mr. and Mrs.Richord Bradfield
Mr. R. BrOMan
Dr. and Mrs. l.K. Broadrick
Mr. and Mrs. Phlhp Bush
Mr. and Mrs. Wolter Casteel
Mrs. T.E. Clyatt
Mr. and Mrs. J. Robert Coleman
Mr. and Mrs. BIH Coxe
Mr. and Mrs. Terrence l. Croft
Mr. and Mrs. Davis
Ms. Judy Dechor
Ms. Dione Demos
Mr. and Mrs. John N. Demos
Mr. and Mrs. Fielding DIUord
Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Dressel Jr.
Ms. Charlotte Eaves
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Forbolln
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Fronk
Mr. Sam B. Fronk
Mr. and Mrs. Carl W. Fronzmon
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Furle
Mr. and Mrs.Frank A. Gorbon
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Gibson
Mr. and Mrs. E.E. Gregory
Mr. and Mrs. A. Goldfarb
Mr. and Mrs. Norman Grey
Mr. and Mrs. Reg Han
Mrs. Ruth Harris
Ms. Christine Hermon
Mr. Joseph Alexander Heslin Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. C. Jock Hester
Mr. and Mrs. Harold N. HIU Jr.
Ms. Nancy "Pooh" HIU
Mr. D.A. Housworth
Mr. and Mr. J.R. Howard Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Wllllom R. Humphlett
Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs.Joseph Kelvlngton
178
Mr. and Mrs. WI lam P. Kev
Mr. and Mrs. N el C. Knox
Mr. and Mrs. Page Lathem Ul
Mr. and Mrs. Eddie lows
Mr. and Mrs. R.G . ling nfels r
Ms. Audrey McBee
Ms. Bettie Mclemore
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Metger
Mrs. Joan NeweQ
Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. O 'Brien Jr.
Ms. Down O 'Neal
Mr. and Mrs. Richard O 'Neal
Mr. and Mrs. Curtis D. OsDn Jr.
Ms. Usa Oslin
Mrs. A.C. Peabody
Mr. and Mrs. George Pinson
Mr.Sumter PoweH
Mr. and Mrs. William C. Aory
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Ricker
Mr. WilHam F. Alley Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Hearst Roane
Mr. and Mrs.H.G . Rogers
Dr. and Mrs. Schobert
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald M. Schwarz
Mr. and Mrs. D.l. Schwock
Mrs. Sl,ldeDe Shiffman
Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Singleton
Mr. and Mrs. G . William Speer IU
Ms. Carole Steinberg
Mr. and Mrs. Milton Taylor
Ms. Chicago Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Richard l. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Darryl Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. Allan Wo!J!er
Mr. and Mrs. John F. Watt
Mr. and Mrs. George H. West Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. White
Mr. and Mrs. lyM D. Winch
Alterman Brothers Institutional Division
American Tope and VIdeo
Anchor Club
Ardmore Bookend
Athens Pizzo House
Atlanta Fur Service
Backstage
Bagel Eoterv
Balfour
�Baskin Robbins
B ochem Ace Hardware
B II Carpets
Benedict Financial Consultants Inc.
Billie Chapman Interiors
Bllmples
Buckhead Brokers,!nc.
Buckhead Mens Shop
C&C Hardware
C. Jock Hester ond Associates
C&S
Corrlge Cleaners
Chick-Fil-A at lenox
Chocolate Chips Co.
Clyatt's Drugs
Cook's Amoco
Coco-Colo
Colquitt Drugs
Duplex Products
E! Taro
Epps Air Service
FABAAP
Filly's
First Georgia Bonk
F!ov-0-Aich Milk
For Heavens Sake
Fronk Jackson
G.D. Ritzy's
Georgia Industrial Marketing Systems,lnc.
GiGI's Pizzo
Gorden Hills Drugs
Globe
Hearn and Co.
Heros Sandwich Shop
Honey Baked Hams Co.
House of Thebout
Howard's Harem
IHOP of Sondv Springs
In Anv Event
lnltlollv Yours
James D. KIIUngsworth C.L.U.
J.E. Embrev Gulf
Jim Hall Gulf
J. Trimble Inc.
Junkless Junk Foods
Just Sports
Lee Tench
lummus Supplv Componv
Major McGIUs
Man's World
McCabe's Business Service Inc.
McDonolds
Merle Norman Cosmetics
Merrill Lvnch Inc.
Mt. Paron Church of God
North Fulton Golf Course
Northside Aeoltv
One Hour Mortlnlzlng
Patricio Stevens
Peachtree Quality Salvage
Pinocchlo's luncheons
Plaza Footwore
Printing Express
Pryles-Wigglns Insurance
AeUonce Kitchens
A xoU Drugs
Rood Show
Rog rs !ndustrll Sal s Co.
Roy Goble Insurance Co.
Royal Baking Co.
Sam Fowlers Jewelers
Sandy Springs Mltsublshl
Sandy Springs Pawn Shop
Sandy Springs Pool Supplv
Sandy Springs Tovoto
Sandy Springs True Value Hardware
Selectronlcs
SeweD Appbonce Co.
Southeastern Cycle Supply
Storvln' Morvin
Steve Alexander Agency
Superholr
S&W Seafood
Tempo Carpets
The Potted Arts
The Totol look
Train Connections
Upstairs Mold Dry Cleaners
VIllage Cheeses
VIsage Hair Designs
Warrens
Warren Scmldtz
Wear It Again
Windsurfing Atlanta
179
�·A·
Abner, DHIM: 34, 49. 51 . 99, 110. 134
Agon. a.tU. 1111
Plcers, leonard. 34, 49, 51!, 11!3, 11!6
AlbWI, Oelo· 1!8
Andersotl, Dedee: 1!4, 116
Andersotl, John: 1!4, 11!7, 133
Andrade. Nan·
Arnot, """' 1!8, 11!11
Arant, Scott: 1!8
Armstrong, Ovis: 1!0
Armstrong, Melndo: 1!4. 1!6, 11!1!. 11!5, 11!9. 157
Arnold, lenny: 1!0
Arrington, Joson: 1!0
Artley, Eb~: 1!0
AttrldQe, 8.1: 34, 50
Ayres, Mkheal:
-BBocon, Rison: 1!4, 118. 119
Boelwn, Usa· 1!8
Boelwn, Shannon: 51!
Bahm, Alson: 1!0, 11!7
Bahm, Eric: 34, 51!, 111!, 11!6
Baker, Andrew: 1!4, 11!4
Baker, 8r1tt: 1!4, 133, 141
Baker, Marin: 1!0
BcWcs, Oovld: 1!0. 11!4
Bonks, Susie: 1!8
8orlcer, Coro¥1: 1!8, 110, 11!11. 11!4. 11!6. 11!9
Barrett, Aobln: 1!8
Bates, Kern: 1!8
Bates,
Bates, Trod: 1!0, 11!9
Boxley. Brion: 1!34, 133
Ileal, Merle. 1!0
Becking, Fred: 35, 51!, 99. 11!9
Belcher. Usa: 1!8
a.l, Doug 35, 51 , 110. 130
Berman, Bret: 35. 53
Bernardo. Alex: 35, 51!
Sieger. Mkheal: 34, 51. 133
Binger, Eric: 1!4, 118, 119
Bini. Olorte: 1!8, 11!3
Bini. SuV.: 1!0
Blaich, Brion: 1!0
Blonk, Usa: 1!4. 84. 11!5
Blose , Joseph: 1!0
VI
CIAom, P<U: 1!8, 11!8
Curry. Angle: 1!8
Curry. Catherine 35, 53
-D-
Boyd, Kottw,i: 1!4, 11!11
Brody. Alen: 34, 51!
Bredler, Undsoy: 1!4. 1!6, 11!11, 11!5, 11!8, 135
Bresnahan, Koren. 1!4, 130, 139
Briscoe, Bobby: 1!8
Brooks, Shannon:
8rOUM'I, Fran: 1!4, 116, 11!7. 11!9
8rOUM'I. Tim: 34, 49, 50, 118, 119. 11!4. 130
Burdett, Mite~*:
Burdette, Shay: 1!8, 99, 110, 11!1!, 11!8, 130
Burnett, lort: 1!4
Butler. Merle: 1!4
~s. ~: 34, 83
~s. ~· 1!4, 141
-CCQ91e, fbi:
c~. Dana: 20. 12a. 139
c~. Michele: 1!4, 12a. 139
Corman, fbi: 1!4
Cernes, Doug: 1!8, 99, 11!3
Carrol, Trocy: 1!4, 11!0, 11!1. 11!9
Corrow. Crol9: 35, 47, 50, 11!3
Corswel, COI.rtney• 1!0
Corter, ~ : 1!4, 11!9, 139
Coval, Frederick: 1!0
Chinn, Ccnon: 1!8, 11!3, 137
Chlu, Yuan: 1!0
CJopsodole. Aoymond· 1!0
Oemons. Olorte: 1!4
Coffee, Michele 1!8, 130, 135
Coleman, John• 35. 46. 50, 51 , 81!. 110. 11!4,
11!5, 11!6, 11!7, 11!9. 130
c~. lynn 11a. 120
Colman. Mno 35. 53
Colon. Erid 35, 53. 11!6
Cooper. Dale 1!0
Costelo. John 34, 51
Croddodc. Ov1s 34. 53. 11!3
Croo.lord. John: 34, 50
Cr..ch. Koren: 1!8
Cr..ch, Kr1stl 1!4, 11!0
Ctfosl, Michele: 1!8, 11!0
Cross. 00 34, 53
Crotwel. Cynthia
so.
Grimes, """' 1!0. 11! 1
Grove. Scott 36, 51!
Gu-vl. John: 1!0, 11! 1
Guvnon. Andre:
-H-
Ooley, Trocy: 1!0
Dougl>erty. Susan:
Dovls, Brad 1!0
Oovls, Ovlstlno: 1!0, 118, 119
Oovls, Deono: 1!4, 11!5, 157
Dovls, James Corter·
Oovls, James: 1!0, 11!4
Oovls, Jeff 1!4, 84, 11!3
Oovls. Kottwvn• 1!4
Oovls, Todd: 1!4
Oechor. Heather. 1!8
Demos, Ov1s 1!8, 99, 11!3. 11!7, 133
Denberg, Jody: 1!4
Deprlmo, Kevin: 1!0
Dixon, Ovis: 35, 53, 130
Dockery, ~:
Doty. l . . fbi: 1!8, 110
0\.C)ow, Heather: 1!0, 118, 119
0\.C)ow, Shono: 36, 51. 118, 119
Dunbar, James: 1!4
Dunkley, Troy:
-E-
s.on.
Blou, Andrew:
Bone. FWlsley: 1!0, 11!8
Borngesser, Patsy: 1!8
Greenway. Celo: 1!8. 11!9
Gregory. Matthew: 1!4
Grey, .loWne . 36,
11!0
Easton. Samontho: 1!8, 118. 119
Eaves, Robert: 36. 40. 49, 51 , 11!5, 11!6, 130.
147
Eckman, onstlne: 1!8
Hod4er, Howard: 37, 54
Hod4ett. Kristl: 37. so. 54. 11!7
Hoddodc. Stewart: 1!8
Hombrlck. Eric 1!8
Hardware, Andre:
Hervey. MorlaMe. 1!0, 1!11, 11!5, 11!9, 135. 139
Hayes. art. 37, so. 54. 99. 11!1
Herw*lg. Doug: 1!8. 11!3
ltcks, James 1!4
Hldreth. ~· 1!0, 84, 11!3. 11!9
. .chcock. Kim: 1!8
Hobgood. Henry:
Hobson, Beth• 37, 47, SO. 54, 135, 143
Hobson, Mkheal:
Holden. Quentin: 1!8. 11!9
Holey. Robby: 1!4. 118
Holsombodc. Bob: 1!4
Hopkins. Oovld: 1!4, 118. 11!8
Hopkins. Sarah: 36. 54. 11!0. 11!6, 11!9
Hlbert, Potrtdl: 1!0
fblo, Troy 1!8, 11!8
~.
Jenv·
Hunter, Donny: 1!4. 11!8, 133, 141
Hunter, Matthew: 36, 54, 11!8
lbdebmk, Brant: 1!4. 141
Els, CyntNo:
Els, Alchord: 1!0
Epstein, Sora: 36, 51!
Essowy. Omor: 1!8
-1-
Evans. Brad: 1!0, 11!4, 11!5
-FFolc, Mice· 36, 50, 11!4, 11!7, 11!9, 130
F~. Joson: 1!4, 11!4
Fields, Joson: 1!4
Fields, Shannon: 1!4
Atulmons. Enwno: 1!4. 11!0. 11!4, 11!5, 11!8
Atulmons, SopiM· 1!0, 11!8
Ranter,~: 1!0. 11!4
Folsom, Bob: 1!8, 11!4
Fong. llse:l!4
Ford, James: 1!0, 118, 119
Forester, Katie: 1!4. 11!9. 139
Fronk. Frances: 1!4, 11 a. 119
Fronlcs, John:
Fronlcs, u.om: 1!8, 11! 1
Fronzmon, Merle: 1!8, 11!3
Fraser. Stephen: 1!0. 118. 119, 130. 163
Freedmon. Usa: 1!4, 11!7, 11!9
Freemon. Chuck: 36, 37. 50, 130
Frtedlond, Troy: 1!4
Frtedlonder. Mark 1!8. 111!
Frost. Andrea: 1!0, 11!5, 11!7, 11!8
Frost, Usa 35, 37. 46. 51 . 83, 110, 11!11. 11!5,
11!6. 11!7. 130
-G·
Gobert. Kristen: 1!8
Gobert. Peter: 1!0, 11!5, 130
Gantt, Bowen:
Gerry. Kate : 1!4. 99. 114. 11!11, 11!3. 157
Gerry. lynn. 36. 37. 46. 53, 83, 110. 11!11. 11!6,
130
Goynolr. hllolo: 3 7 . 50. 11!0. 11!9
Goynolr. Steven: 1!8, 11!6. 11!9
Gozdlc. Ba,l 36. 46.
11!3
Gergons. Am,#: 1!0. 11!0
Gergons. Korey: 1!8
so.
Glomlos,
,.oloos,
Gibson. Am,#: 1!4, 114. 11!8. 157
Gloss, Jm 36, 50
Glow. Rison: 1!8. 99. 111!. 11!7
Glow . ... 1!4. 11!0. 11!11, 11!8
Goa>erg. ~ :
Goldfarb. Jon: 1!8. 11!3, 163
Goldman. lynn: 1!0. 1!11. 11!4, 11!5. 11!9. 157
Goodman. Jm: 1!4. 133. 147
Groblowsky. More:
w
lonltelo. Joson: 1!0
lonltelo, Jeff: 1!8
Isenberg, Doug: 1!8, 30. 111!. 11!9
-JJodcson, Jeff.
Jocobsknd, Pottv: 50, 54
Jameson. ~ · 1!4, 11!1
Jarrard, Eric: 1!8, 11!6. 11!9
Jorrel, John. 1!0
Jasper. SIW!ey: 1!8. 111!
Johnson. Bobby: 1!4. 99. 11!3, 133, 147
Johnson. Nancy: 37, 51!, 54. 83, 110, 11!11, 11!5.
130
Johnson. lU,oott: 1!4. 37, 84, 11!9, 137
Jo!Mr, Don 37. 51!, 54. 130
Jones. leub 1!0
Jones. Oovld 1!8
Jones, Joy: 1!4. 163
Jones. Jeff 37, so. 54, 11!3. 11!7
Alstvs. Merle 1!8
-K·
Kaler . Matthew: 37, 54
Kaler. Mice 1!0, 137, 163
Kaplan. Joy 1!0. 11!9
Kotsllls. Meola• 1!8, 11!9
Kotslcls, Volerte: 38, 50, 54, 118, 11!9, 147
KOIImom. lble: 1!0. 11!9
Keating. Jmmy: 1!0. 133
Keeno.m. Trisho: 1!4
Kely. Rodney A ·
Kemp. Cosey 38. 47, 53
Keshlslon, Adr1no
Ki19ore . lort 1!0
Kll9ore. Scott
Kll9ore. Sid 1!5. 1!8
Kimsey. lort· 1!5. 11!9
Klricpotrldc. Robert so. 11! 1
Knchner. Arldy. 38. 50
Kiser. Curtis 1!8
Kloepper. ~·
Knox. Austv• 1!0, 133
Kohan. Susie 1!0. 11!9
Krootx. Melssa: 1!8. 11!7, 143
Kruegler. Todd: 1!9, 118. 119, 11!9
Kuo.Jonothon: l!9
Kurtz. Kim• 1!9
�·T·
To1ober,
Lockev. Jonothon: 29
Lamberth, Glem: 29. 147
loScolo. Susan: 25. 127
lows, lud· 26. 38, SO, 122
lows, Babe. 25. 122. 125, 143
lozlch, Joson: 25
lemmon. Soly: 29, 110. 125. 127
l evle, lD~Ken 25. 127. 129
l evin, Adam 20. 118, 119
l evine, Scott 39, 52
l evy. Aprl: 39, SO, 127
lewis. Jetfrev: 20
lewis, Mortt: 39, 51. 122, 127. 129, 147
london. Jennller 39, 49, 99, 122
loveless. Joel<· 38. 5 I
lyon. Uz: 20
Macintosh, Stan: 20, 99. 141
Modone, Graham: 29, 122, 133
Maddox. CIYts 20
Madrid. H~ : 25. 128
Madrid. Scott 125
Magee. Horen: 38, 5 I . 127. 130. 143
Moksym. Susan: 21
Morcovecchlo. Steve: 25
Marshal. Hlmberly: 21
Morthokls, Stephanie 25, 130
Masters. Margaret 2 1. 129
Motz, Sherry: 21
M~ . Jon: 38, SO. 131. 137
McSee, Wendy 29. 99, 114. 123
McCabe. Joel<: 29
McChesney. leigh: 21 . 99, 129
McCMky. fWvln:
McCIAey, Megan 21
McDonough. Don 25
McEvoy. Jody: 21
McGaughy. Moly: 21 . 125, 127
McGaughy. Mlo: 38, 39. 47, 51 . 83, 110. 122,
123. 126, 127. 130
McGinnis. !\'~drew: 21
McH~ . DeAnna: 29, 30. 112. 122. 125. 130.
143
Mdows. Dovld· 29
Mdure. Susan: 39, 53
Merrtl, Dehn:
Mhnder. Margaret 25. 26, 127
Miler. Dove
Mobley. lym: 25
Mobley. Helth: 21
Moffett, M..• 29
MOtVoe, Cassandra: 21 , 118, 119
Moore, Ano 39. 99, 112. 120. 122. 125
Morris, Elen: 21 . 84
Morrison. Jennller· 25
Moshier. Doug 21 . 133
Moye. Todd 21 . 22, 124, 125, 130
MIAinlls. Robert: 21
fltvers. Amy 29, 84, 128
fltvers. John 25
Mvers. Robert·
Mynatt. Jeff. 21 , 141
·N·
Napier. Catherine 39. 52, 118. 119
Naugle. Dovld: 21
Nee*,~. Barten: 21 . 133. 141
Nemec. Stodo 21 . 139
NeilAn, Horen 39. 5 I
llckerson. Hot!· 25, 120. 124
-0Ohlsteod,
~-
O'Neal, fY:w\: 29
Owens , 8en:25
21
.p.
Pole. Nader· 25
Ponor.a. louro 25. 99, 118. 119. 129
Pappas. Von: 21 , 118, 119. 129
Pori!s. Annette 5 I
Parr. Hevln. 21 , 124
Parr. Stephen 29
Patton, Joy: 29. 133. 137
P~ . Jod<le·
Peacock. Chuclc : 52
Pero.
29, 110. 114. 121. 122. 125, 128
Pero, Peter: 21 . 137
Pipkins. Fronk: 29
Plvnlck, Stlon: 29
Plenderleith. ..lolme: 25
PoUokos. Jrnm,l: 25 . 133
Powel, Curtis
Powel, Alex: 29, 112, 137, 163
Powel. Soly 5 I. 122
ProtMr. Joel< 25
Pr1ce, Darren 25, 133
Pridmore. Gwen: 25. 121
Pt.ten. Dornr 21 . 118. 119, 133
Aim••
·R·
flo9en, Hote 25.
Jeff
Tonsl. Steven 25, 118
Tarver, louro 21 , 128
Templeton. POIA 25
Terry. Shelo 40, 52. 112
Thigpen. Paige: 21
Thomas, V.,kl 29
Thompson. Jennller: 40, 51 , 110. 122. 127, 130
Thompson. Moly: 21
Thompson, luanne 25. 116. 122
Tldwel. Clvls 123
Tomberln, Dovld. 29, 110, 126
Tonev. SctYone 29
Trolley. Paige: 25 , 127, 129
Trcy10<. John 21 , 137
Trcy10<, P1-.p 25
Tr~mon. Rob 21 , 118, 119, 129
TaoopoiAos. Arttu 40. 52. 110
Tuggle. Randy 21 , 137
Tynes Randy · 25
-uUpham. Greg 29
99, 125. 128. 143
-V·
Rolnotf. Adam: 21
RorMr. &lc: 25
Aornsev. ce~eso 25. 120. 121
Aonsom. Els 38. 52
Aedd. Robin 29. 122. 125. 126
Redmond. Cloy 29, 123. 127. 137
Redmond. lelsel 39, 52. 122. 127
Reedy. Scott· 21 . 163
Renfroe. . . 25, 118. 119. 130, 135
Reynolds. Heley 29
Akhordson. John: 29. 126. 129
Roberts. Matt: 29. 123. 128
Roberts. Steve 21 . 118. 119
Rockwood. Jeff 21
Rogers. Hotlvt,wl 39, 46. 99, 110. 125, 127
Roper. Carolyn: 25. 99, 121. 125
Ross. Alson· 25, 99. 116, 157
Roth. Undo 40. 52. 127
Rulz. Rick: 25
Russel, Tierney 29, 30, 112. 125. 126. 143
-sSachs. Trocv 21 . 128
Salerno, Bobby· 29, 99, 128
Samples. Tornmy 21 . I 57
Sounders. Paige 25
Schott•. Robert 40. 49. 52
Schomaker. Joel
Schu, CIYistopM<
Schutz , Doug 21 . 124, 128, 141
Schutz. Greg 29. 99, 128, 147
Shodrlck. luelyn: 40. 5 I • 120
Shonebrook, Btyon: 25. 128
Shannon. JenAJ: 21 . 128. 139
Show. Ala 21 . 127. 128
Shenosso, Fardln: 29
Sherrer. Melsso 21 . 130
Sherrer, Tim 29, 99, 123, 137, 163
Shlerlng. Garnett 25
Shochot, Uso 25. 116. 122. 127. 128
Shochot, Fronde 40. 51 . 122 126, 127. 128
Simonson, Rona 40, 41 . 49. 51 , 82 99. 122.
125, 126. 130. 135, 143
Simonson. Jerry 25. 123. 129 133, 141
Singer. Stode 21
Smoiey, Elen 4 I . 5 I
Smith. 8tlon: 25
Smith, Hotherlne 25. 129
Smith. H~· 21 . 128
Smith. Stocev· 4 1. 52
Smith, Tote 21
Smith. Dovld 25
Sockwel. &lc 25
Speer, Sandy 21 . 22. 125 128. 135, 139
Speer, Susan: 29, 122, 1115, 126, 129. 135, 143
St Denis, Dovld
Stolwotth. Stett. 25. 99. 123. 128. 147
Stanfield. 81 41 , 47. 52. 123
Storuch. Jodi · 25
Steinberg. Rlon 21
Steinberg. Milk! 40. SO, 112. 122. 130
Stewart, James 25
Streonder. Steven:
Struslnger. !\'~drew· 25, 118. 119
Sturgeon. Tony:
Swann, Ebo: 21
Von Deusen. Him 25. 99, 120. 129
Von Patten. Seoy· 29, 99. 114, 125, 126, 129
VIncent, John: 39 46. 511. 99, 110, 1113. 128.
130. 147
Vincent, Soly 2 1 123, 128. 139
-wWaite. Paige 4, 122. 125, 129. 130
llloller. James 21
llloller. Ross
llloller. Roger 29. 4 1
Woloce. lesle 41 , 46, 49, 52. 99, 110. 123.
127
Walsh. Jennller 21
Wong. Eul .ling Ill
Wore, Dovls 29
Waters. Hevln· 2 1, 133. 137
Weber • .lm:29
Weiss. Jessko · 29
West, Susan 40, 51 , 110. 123. 125. 130
Westerfield. Howel: 21 . 133. 141
Westerfield. En'A,I· 29. 99, 114. 12 1. 122. 1113.
125
l..l.lleoton. Robin 29, 133. 143
l..l.lleoton. Shannon 21 . 128. 139
UJ.Ite. Jim 29. 99
UJ.Ite. Joson: 115
UJ.Ite. Sole 21 . 129
u.t.ltmlre. Clvls 40. 51 , 99, 110. 121. 123 130,
147
UJ.It"*•· Sonya 21 , 128
Wjnberg. ~IM 25
UM. Addson: 21 , 133. 141
w.oms. Curtis 41 , 52. 123, 147
w.oms. Dono 21 . 139
w.oms. Jeff 25
w.oms. Akhord 29
w.omson. FWson: 29
w.omson. Horen 4 I. 52
ll.lson, Jon: 29. 124
ll.lson. Horen 29 121
ll.lson. Aoln: 29
Withers. John
Wood. Down 4 I. 52
li.Hght. Melsso 29
.y.
Yeazel. Jennller: 2 1. 129
Yl. Mlno· 25. 114, 122
Youngner Susan 29. 114 1118
Yu. Alen 29
Yu Chlo· 5lon Helen: 25
-z-
���I
IZOZZ
�����m
WALSWORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
MA itCELIN£ M l880lJRI lJ 8 A
������(
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Viewpoint, 1985
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Ridgeview High School
Description
An account of the resource
Ridgeview High School opened in 1968 and served the community just north of the city limits of Atlanta for 17 years. In 1985, the building was repurposed as Ridgeview Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Ridgeview High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1985
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-2-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1985.frvh.y
Ridgeview High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/8123f66082ead51b4b3b453b8effffd0.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=bW1dKT98AAgl%7E4tSJNalpJiJXUr-AYPN3mb-EGlkyOSZH5vJcPKGqVV%7E37VRrPQXBHH6h5nzzDZKaswmqfYOl2z9b5RHgc9EzRwYfL51OKshKGN-Xts%7ETBqz6XYybp8vmJNnvxIIsQhOfDZAF-QlnFHKG1H2UnoRaabovRTzlzqqiZ9UeblRS0C1AqJ-%7Ew3qkxax7KW9bcJ9SapoQMGhGf-erDPvhn-ZbKduyCxmJgjOEX8Sj2HE2l-JawBqb8uXu9ExxDULNZM91YtLJl7Mbps8dADlkYPnUZJADtn8A-uOOrGYfkRu6cBTsT4K6hjZvgHavnxaXLORqMQvA9Yjvg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4f751697cd94593899bb5816c382eef8
PDF Text
Text
����Introduction
Dedication
Faculty
Sports
Classes
Activities
Clubs
Seniors
Conclusion
Directory
1-15
13
16-25
26-59
60-77
78-105
106-131
132-165
166-170
184-185
1984 VIEWPOINT
Co-Editors
Liz Bergen, Holly McBee
Ridgeview High School
5340 Trimble Road
Atlanta, Georgia 30342
Photographers
Advisor
Felicia White, Sergio Braga, Elaine Epps,
Arthur Tsiropoulos
Mrs. Joan Newell
Sports
Treasurer
Herb Young, Mark Baxley, Sergio Braga
Ty Speer
Baby Pictures
Seniors
Jennifer Thompson
Nancy Hall, Hamp Roane
Organizations
Artist
Lisa Frost, Kathryn Rogers
Arlene Broadhurst
Advertisements
Classes
Stephen Alexander, Leslie Wallace
Lynn Garry, Susan West
Faculty
Student Life
Felicia White
Tish Baker, Mia McGaughy
�As we begin the
through high
school we experience many
new things. At first, the
urney may seem like a
maze winding around and
around or it may also
seem like a puzzle - we are
a piece of a puzzle trying
to fit into a place that is
unique but yet a part of the
whole.
��What exactly is a puzzle?
4
�A puzzle is a problem or
a question that exercises
mental ingenuity. High
school students are
confronted with many
situations. What classes
should I take? Are sports
right for me? Who am I
going out with Friday night?
Finally, what should I do
after high school?
�6
��8
�The questions seem unending and therefore
we tend to get lost in our confusion. The
confusion is like being lost in a maze with its
intricate network of pathways. Making your way
through the maze and trying to put together the
puzzle may be a little difficult and discouraging
at first but in the end we would have matured
and become individuals capable of continuing the
journey of life.
����DEDICATION
A familiar face around Ridgeview is the
one of Mr Dick Bird. Since arriving at
Ridgeview six years ago, Mr. Bird has
gained the respect of everyone. His
extensive interest in aviation has allowed
Ridgeview students to explore this field in
his class. Aviat1on Science. As a result of
Mr Bird's knowledge and leadership, the
Ridgeview Cross Country Team has been a
consistent winner and has brought home
numerous awards.
For his great influence and devotion to
Ridgeview, the Viewpoint staff is proud to
dedicate the 1984 edition to Mr. Dick Bird.
�14
�15
��Administration
Miss Eleanor Paradise. Principal
Mr. Hoyt Withers.
Ass't Principal
Mr. William Thompson
Ass't. Administrator
Mrs Jane Hampton.
Secretory
Mrs Gladys Bledsoe. Bookkeeper
Miss Bettie Mclemore.
Counselor
17
�Library
Miss Eleanor Crenshaw.
Head Librarian
Mrs EVenor Flint,
Librarian
Mr. Eble Walls,
Custodian
Dieticians
Ess1e Radford
Mary Douglas
Donna Porter. Head D1etician
not pictured, Lou1se Bray
18
�English
Miss Frances Saxon. Dept. Chairman
Miss Clare Lear
Mrs. Candace Roberts
Mrs. Jane McElroy
Mr. Richard Moore
Mrs. Anne Peabody
19
�Social
Studies
Mr. Paul McKown
Mrs. Frances McKibben
Dept Cho1rmon
Mr Fronk Bigg-;
20
Mr. William Thompson
Mrs. Jacque Coxe
�Math
Mrs. Mary Metger
Dept. Cha1rman
Miss Anne Burgess
Mrs. Jan Bozeman
Mrs. Joan
21
ewell
�Business Ed
Mrs. Suzanne Atk1ns
Art Dept.
Mr. Ed Wise
Industrial Arts
Industrial Arts
Mrs. Andrea Harris
Home Economics
Home
Economics
22
Mrs. Carol Tanner
Home Economics
Dr. Mark Lovern
Business Ed
�Science
Mr. Richard Bird
Dept. Chariman
Mr. Randall Brannon
Science
Mrs Barbara Hester
Science
Mrs Gay Coyle
Fore1gn Language
Mrs. Lula Culbreath
Dept. Cha1rman
Fore1gn Language
Foreign
Language
23
�Physical Education
Miss Nancy Huff. P.E.
Mr. Phillip Alexander. P E.
Miss Linda Robb1ns
p E.
Mr. John Hu1e
Driver Education
Miss Suzanne Damian
Music Dept.
Music
24
Mr Stephen Pharns
Mustc Dept.
�Alpha
pictured left to nght; Donald Bernard, Erskin Harvey, David Mondecar, Ron
Milestone, Elizabeth Wymann, Brenda Thompson, Brenda Rothschild, Ed Kauwell
Mr. Ed Kauwell, Alpha Program
Mr. Donald
Bernard
Alpha Program
Ms. Judy
McCoy
Alpha Program
Mrs. Brenda
Rothschild
Alpha Program
Ms. Elizabeth
Wyman
Alpha Program
Miss Carol
Mtss Julia
Mr. Edward
Byrd
Johnson
Neal
Special Educatton Special Education Special Education
Special Ed.
25
�CCH
WSBCFAY
HERBSBC
0
A
L
w
K S
~
UPAZ S CC RBQE
S
T
S QSERGIOG
Sll E SG BODTRR L
MRX ALPLC
AE
RYZA GSEGFNCLBNN
TWGLBASKETBALLOG
VOL EYBALLRZXTCS
ABGYMNA
ICSFGJ S
F S EV J T RAC K S T E P H l
��28
�29
�First row. John Keith. Quentin Holden. Brian Baxley. Bobby Johnston. Doug Henning. Jim Weber. Bntt Baker. Philtp Byers. Second row
Darren Pnce. Mark Friedlander. David Smith. Shawn Davis. Jmmy Poulakos. Jim Goodman. Jay Patton. Henry Morris. Wyatt Johnston
��First row· Jennifer Rudder. Kris Ernst. Lindsay Brecher. Melissa Page. Janet Bush. Rona Simonson. Ellen Smalley. Second
row: Melissa Kraatz. Beth Hobson. Susan Speer, Susan Wise. Kate Ragen. Babe Laws. Linda Van Deusen .
�--...
Sept
7
North Springs
Rlverwood
Crestwood
North Springs
Sept
Sept
14
Milton
Sept
20
Rlverwood
Crestwood
27
Roswell
Oct
3
Milton
Oct
4
Roswell
33
�������1st ·Jon Goldfarb, Glenn Lamberth, Philip Byers, Bo Melson, Jtmmy Doulako 2nd . Co
Alexander, Brant Hurdelbrink, Bobby Johnson, Doug Henning, Brett Stallworth, Jim Goodman
Wade
�Tuesday
Friday
Saturday
Tuesday
Tuesday
Saturday
Saturday
Saturday
Saturday
Tuesday
11/ 29
12/ 2
12) 10
12/ 13
1/ 3
1/ 7
1/ 14
1/ 21
1/ 28
2/ 7
Riverwood
North Springs
Norcro
Mt. Vernon
Riverwood
Lovett
North Springs
Russell
Duluth
Lovett
�1st. L-R Katie Forester, Lindsay Brecher, DeAnna McKnight. te cy
Russel 2nd . Coach Thompson, Mehssa Kraatz, Michelle
11, Babe
Laws, Kate Ragan
����First row Janet Bush. Aimee Perc. Stephanie Fune Second row Mike
Moffett. Lisa Belcher. Melissa Kraatz. Andy K1rschner
��Britt Baker, Kate agan, Chip McLendon, Lucy
Holland, Alex Pow ll, Marci Fierman.
��First Row: Coach Bill Thompson, Brett Stallworth, Jim G
man, Jimmy Poulakos, Bill Stanfiel, Jeff Talaber, Doug Carnes,
Tim Sherrer, John Coleman, Chris Burns. Second Row: Ellis Ransom, Alan Gallaway, Robert Sheats, Johnny Ham, Billy Gazdik,
John Costello, Jon Goldfarb. Not Pictured: Chip Hackett, TOdd Ward, Albert Fitts, Chris Demos. Capts.: Chip Hackett, Johnny
Ham, Robert Sheats.
��First Row Todd Kruelger, Brent Van Putten, Dean Sockwell, David
Tansill, Fred Becking, Rod Frazier, Second Row Brit Hayes, Scott Pratt,
Chip Mclendon, Danny Garner, Clay Godoy, Herb Young, Michael Rosser,
Andre Hardware, Third Row John Richardson, Scott Levine, Matt
Roberts, Roger Walker, Chris Ernest, Sergio S Braga, Barry Pullen.
�Red-Hot Soccer Team Sizzling at 3-0
Humor and defense spark Stable RJC1ge11ew out
Ridgeview's soccer rebirth to stop losnQ trend
~~,
, E-:-E Hardware ace extends RidgeVIew's
Tt ',. Be-;,; G O•
Ill' strea t f v stra t
Ridgeview Soccer Undefeated
•
·:
---
:..=.:. .__............. ·-::.:::...
- - Soccer playoffs eWe 8·2 RidgeVIew
-
...
--
~- --
hot Adge'I!CW takes 2 straight ~=
, 7.
......... .__.
t
���Melinda Armstrong, Amy Gibson, Beth White, Tracy Gins
Kate Garry, Deena Davis
����- '
..,._
-
"""'
C'
'
6
:s:'
=- -
-•
•
~
j
CD
-c-
�'I
s ~
E
N
I
0
I
J
R
R
~
H
�Pres. · Babe Laws; Vice Pres · Dan McDonough; Sec. · DeDee
Anderson; Treas .. Mina Yi
Diane Anderson
John Anderson
Melinda
Armstrong
Andrew Baker
Britton Baker
Greg Baxley
Eric Binger
Katherine Boyd
Lindsay Brecher
Frances Brown
Loretta Burnett
Suzie Burnett
Mark Butler
Lisa Blank
Jacqueline Brady
Philip Byers
Debra Campbell
Tracy Carroll
Cheryl Carter
Lynn Collins
Deana Davis
62
�Jennifer Davis
Michael Davis
Todd Davis
Jody Denberg
Michael Dockery
Alexander Engelken
Liz Ennis
Jason Fields
Sara Fields
Marci Fierman
Emma Fitzsimons
Ilse Fong
Mary Forester
Frances Frank
John Franks
Lisa Freedman
Abraham Fromson
Amy Gib on
Gillian Glaw
Michael Goldberg
Jim Goodman
Matthew Gregory
Christina Hamacher
Robert Holley
David Hopkins
Brant Hurdelbrink
Judy Jameson
James Johnson
Wyatt Johnson
Jay Jones
63
�Kevin Ket dever
Sid Kilgore
Lori Kimsey
Geraldine
Koehlinger
Susan Lascala
Ruth Laws
Lauren Levie
Kelly Madrid
Shannon
McCollum
Leif McDonald
Daniel
McDonough
Jody McEvoy
Stephen
Marcovecchio
Stephanie
Marthakis
Gina Martinez
Roger Melson
Margaret
Millender
David Miller
Henry Morris
John Myers
Catherine
Nickerson
64
�Kelly Ower
BenJamin Owens
Laura Panarelli
Jimmy Poulakos
Jack Prather
Darren Price
Gwen Pndemore
Ketth Pullen
Mary Ragan
Jtll Renfroe
Carolyn Roper
Allison Ross
Jennifer Rudder
Bryan Shanebrook
Alisa Shochat
Jerry Simonson
Benjamin Sockwell
William Stallworth
Jim Stewart
Steven Tansill
Paul Templeton
65
�Andrew Terry
Sara Thompson
Paige Trahey
K im Van Deusen
Mary Vick
Jason White
Jeff Williams
Mina Yi
Ch1ayee Yu
Kate Garry
Not Pictured:
Rachael Alterman
Kim Bryan
Elizabeth Ennis
Dav1d Garner
Amy Grimes
Judy Jameson
John Kieth
Eric Ramer
66
Celesa Ramsey
Katha Sanchez
Kathenne Sm1th
David Smith
Wayne Schaffer
Andrew Strusiner
Kim Thai
Deborah Louie
Eui Wang
�Pres Susan Speer; Vice Pres Doug Isenberg; Sec Seay Van
Patten; Tres Tierney Russell
Betul Agan
Amy Arant
Scott Arant
Lisa Baehm
Susan Banks
Carolyn Barker
Robin Barrett
Greg Barron
Lisa Belcher
Susan Bernstein
Charlie Bini
Patsy Bornges. er
Bobby Briscoe
Shannon Burdette
Mary Burger
Doug Carnes
Car on Chmn
Charles Clemens
Michelle Coffee
Michelle Crifas1
Paul Cullom
�Ang1e Curry
Heather Dechar
Chn Demos
Lee Ann Doty
Samantha Ea ton
Omar E awy
Albert Fitts
Andrew Flaxington
Robert Fol om
Todd Fox
William Franks
Mark Franzman
Mark Friedlander
David Gary
Steven Gaynair
Korey Gergans
Tracey Ginsburg
Alhson Glaw
Jonathon Goldfarb
Celia Greenway
Stewart Haddock
Eric Hambrick
David Hankla
Doug Henning
Kim Hitchcock
Tish Hobbs
Quentin Holden
Kerrin Howard
68
�Troy Huda
Jeffrey Iamtello
Doug Isenberg
Eric Jarrard
Shirley Ja ·per
Dav1d Jones
Mark Justus
N1cola Katsikis
Scott Kilgore
Curtis Kiser
Melissa Kraatz
Todd Kruegler
Jonathan Kuo
Jonathan Lackey
Glenn Lamberth
Sally Lemmon
Graham MacLane
Wendy McBee
Jack McCabe
DeAnna McKnight
David McLaws
Cindy Matz
Mike 1offett
Amy 1yers
69
�Ryan O'Neal
Stephen Parr
John Patton
Aimee Pero
James Pipkins
Brian Pivnick
James Plenderleith
Alexander Powell
Robin Redd
Clay Redmond
Kelley Reynolds
John Richardson
Matthew
Roberts
Thomas Rudder
Tierney Russell
Bobby Salerno
Fardm Shenassa
Tim Sherrer
Wilmer Shierling
David Smith
Scarlet Southern
Susan Speer
Carol Thomas
David Tomberlin
Greg Upham
Seay Van Patten
Leon Walker
70
.-'
�David Ware
Dene Warnock
James Weber
Jessica Weiss
Emily Westerfield
Robin Wheaton
Richard Williams
Ahson
Williamson
Jonathan Wilson
Karen Wilson
Rollin Wilson
Bonnie Winch
Melissa Wright
Susan Y oungner
Allen Yu
Not P1ctured:
Barry Addison
Lucy Byrne
Kristen Galbert
Keith Mendel
Joel Schomaker
Daniel Simmons
Andrew Strusiner
71
�Pres. - John Coleman: Vice Pres. - Bob Eaves: Sec. - Lisa Frost;
Treas. - Rana S1monson
Deenie Abner
Leonard Akers
Shannon Baehm
Eric Bahm
Fred Becking
Doug Bell
Bret Berman
Michael Bieger
Charles Brady
Tim Brown
Michael Byers
Craig Carrow
Enid Colan
John Coleman
72
�Nina Colman
John Costello
Chris Craddock
CiCt Cross
Catherine Curry
John Crawford
Chns Dtxon
Bob Eaves
Christine Eckman
Mtchael Falk
Chuck Freeman
Ltsa Frost
Lynn Garry
Nikola Gaynair
73
�Billy Gazdik
James Glass
Ja1me Grey
Scott Grove
Howard Hacker
Kristi Hackett
Brit Hayes
Eve Heslin
Beth Hobson
Sarah Hopkins
Patti
Jacobskind
Nancy
Johnson
Don Joiner
Matthew
Kaler
74
�Valerie Katsikis
Casey Kemp
Andy Kirschner
Luci Laws
Scott Levine
Marti Lewis
Paul Light
Jack Loveless
Jonathan Mayer
Alvin McClusky
Mia McGaughy
Ana Moore
Catherme Napier
Karen Newlin
Annette Parks
Sall_y Powell
Letsel Redmond
Jenmfer London
Susan McClure
Angela Roberts
75
�Kathryn Rogers
Robert Scholze
Francie Shochat
Rana Simonson
Ellen Smalley
Kathryn Smith
Stacey Smith
Bill Stanfiel
Mikki Steinberg
Jeffrey Talaber
Sheila Terry
Jennifer
Thompson
76
�Chri
Tidwell
Arthur Tsiropoulos
Dawn Wood
Karen
Williamson
John Vincent
Curtis Williams
Pa1ge Waite
Roger Walker
Leslie Wallace
Susan West
Chris Whitmire
�������Tbe annu.l MiM RHS pqunt w.u held March tenth,
and .u the curtein w.u raiHd the theme w.u revuled CIRCUS; everyt.}IjlJI from clowm to dancing bMn filled the
bi, top or better mown .u the Ridgeview gym Variou.t ect.
under the •potligbt included, dancing, ainging, t.p dancing,
flute p~ and even • .Jide .how. After viewin,r the
variou.r ect. the clowne tr&Mformed into beeutilul IMJiea
full of pet» and poiM. However, out of .n of the
conU.tant. only five mede it to the center nn,. Tbe five
....,. cboeen and Candy Howell, TiM Hobt., Jennifer
Kempmire, &th White, and Merry Goodman proceeded to
ane...,. an anyt}J.iJJI but bumorou.r qutltltion. Tb.ia yun
Circu.t Queen w.u, 110pbomore Thb Hob/» followed by &th
White, Merry Goodman, Candy Howell, and Jennifer
Kempmire. Jane Rcdri,ue w.u cboeen by ber peen to be
Mia Conpnielity of 1984.
��Hold on baby, here I come!
Daytona Dream'n
We're gonna
Someone has to be different.
Sexy and
86
�A.B.C.D ..
Don't stand so close to me
go Hawaiinl
Seventeen.
Raise your hands If you're sure .
87
�Another one who thinks his dollar IS supporting the cheerleaders.
Dan1el Boone lives!
I knew that spot cleaner didn't workl
You th1nk I'd do something like that!?
�All Tech fans aut - nowI
I want to suck your blood
Make it look good or you'll be eating that mat.
Who can I say?
Just when I thought I knew all the answers someone changed the quest1ons
89
�I've been in space for years - why can't I go to the
moon?
Parties and school just don't mix.
Please, stop - I can't stand all this
Go ahead, call we1ght watchers. see
If I core/
I thought you said Ridgeview HIGH SCHOOL not Ridgeview MENTAL INSTITUTIONI?
Long, long
�May I suggest the Seniors a Ia Orange. Madam?
Of course I'm not Mrs Hampton! Anymore wise cracks and
this ball wm be in your focal
ago in a galaxy far. far away
When you're the best - who needs a partner?
��93
����������983
1 3
�FIRST PLACE: Senior Class
Junior Class
Sophomore Class
104
Freshman Class
��106
�Dedee Anderson. Tlsh Boker. Janet Bush. Cheryt Corter. John Coleman. Bob Eaves
(V. President). Lisa Frost. Kate Garry. Lynn Garry. Amy Gibson. Tiffany Gohr. Amy
Goldman (Secretory). Nancy Hall. Zone Harvey (President). Tish Hobbs. Doug
Isenberg. Bobby Johnson. Nancy Johnson. Jenn1fer Kompmeier. ~abe Lows. Stephanie
Morthokls. Don McDonough. Graham MocLone. Amy Myers. Seoy VanPatten. Robin
Redd. Jane Rodrigue. Tierney Russell. Rand Simonson. Kathryn Smth. Susan Speer,
Jennifer Thompson. David Tomberlin (Treasurer). Po1ge Wo1te. Johnny Wore. Becky
West. Susan West. Emily Westerfield. Felic10 White. Mlno Vi
�1st row: Nancy Johnson (Treasurer). Becky West (Pres). Hemp Roane (Admiral). Lynn Garry
ry. Pres). Lisa Frost (Secretary). 2nd row Jenn1fer Thompson. Rona Smonson. Amy Goldman.
Undo Beacham. Eve Hesln. 3rd row Mia McGaughey, Kernn Howard. Franc1e Shochat, FeJicl(]
White. Sa y Powell. 4th row Luc1 Laws. Mart1Lew1s, Hzabeth Coll,er. Sth row Robin Redd. Estro
Green. Janet W1nter. Jane Rodngue. lisa Schwarz. Meussa Page. 6th row Amy Myers. Amee
Pero, Susan Speer. Teena Wea hers. Rob1n Wheaton
�1st row Usa Frost, Mlno Vi, Becky West, Nancy Ho • Lee Vi (Secretory). L1z Bergen.
Hemp Roane (Pres.). Patsy Conn. 2nd row. Scott Kigore. Jenn1fer Thompson. Scott
Lorson. Don Dunson. Sheldon Utz. Robin Wheaton. 3rd row Mke Moffett. Paul Cullom.
A. J Galbert. Chns Tidwen. Ty Speer. 4th row · Mork Franzman. Charlie Bini. Don Morns
(V Pres.), John Vincent (Treasurer). Ace Dechar. 5th row· Henry Morns. Tm Sherrer.
Chp Hackett. Albert F1tts. not pictured Kathryn Rogers. Keith Pullen. Gen Lamberth.
Robert Sheets. Jomny Hom. Curt1s W Iiams
��Tish Baker. Mark Baxley. Liz Bergen. Arlene Broadhurst. Sergto Braga.
Elaine Epps. Lisa Frost. Lynn Garry. Holly McBee. Mia McGaughy, St ephen
Alexander. Hamp Roane. Kathryn Rogers. Ty Speer. Jenn1 Thompson.
fer
Arthur Tsiropoulos. Leslie Wallace. Susan West. Felicia White. Herb Young.
Advisor Mrs. Joan Newell
�-
Torch andHatch~t -,~
�r;,-. -
•
_.
'
'
'
•
r
1st row· lett to right, Scott Levine. Mikki Steinberg. 2nd row· Chris Dixon, Estra
Green. Merry Goodman. Christina Koehlinger. Eric Bahm. Sheila Terry. 3rd row: Danny
Lehrman. Dan Dunson. Margaret Jones. Janet Bush. Ms. Roberts
113
�1st row. Jennifer Kompmeter. Knsten Evans. Felicia White. Jane Rodrigue. Elotne Epps. Margaret Jones. Rona Simonson. Francie Shochot. Usa Frost. 2nd
row Estro Green. John Coleman. Holly McBee. Bob Eaves. Amy Goldman. Sarah Hopkins. 3rd row Nancy Ho . Ty Speer. Becky West. Patsy Conn. Sheldon
Utz. Johnny Wore. Stephen Alexander. Janet Bush. Donny Lehrman. not pictured· Robert Brisendine. Arlene Broadhurst. Tiffany Gohr. Mark Morris. Susan Wilson.
Melissa Page. Leonard Akers. Chuck Freemon. Ana Moore. Roger Walker
Nat'] Honor Society
1st row: Jennifer Kampmeier. Estra Green. Tiffany Gohr, 2nd row: Stephen Alexander. Jane Rodrigue, Janet Bush. Miss Frances Saxon.
Becky West, Patsy Conn. Robert Brisendine
114
�Michael Folk, Tim Brown, Elan Vorzmon, Doug Bell, Bob Folsom, Margaret Jones, John Wilson,
Eric Jarrard, Emma Fitzsimons, John Coleman, Stephen Parr, David Hankla, Steven Goyno1r,
Advisor - Mrs. Joan Newell, not pictured Lynn Collins
Jr. Academic Bowl
Emma Fitzs~mons, Bob Folsom, Steven Goynoir, David Hankla, Stephen Parr, Jon Wilson not
pictured; Lynn Coli ns, Eric Jarrard advisor - Ms. Julio Johnson
115
�1st row Marti Lew1s. Valerie KotSikis. Tiffany Gohr. Janet Winter. 2nd row: Lulo Culbreath. Paige Trohey. Melinda Armstrong. Jennifer Rudder. Sarah Hopkins.
Usa Freedmen. Jennifer Thompson. Rona Simonson. Susan Speer. Deanna McKnight. Tlerny Russel. Seoy VanPatten. 3rd row: Babe Lows. Kot1e Forester. Lauren
Lev1e, Jodi Denberg. Janet Bush, Margaret Jones. Susan Wilson. Melissa Page. Phyllis Kwot1netz. 4th row: Robert Brisendine. Johnny Wore. Jerry Simonson.
Nikolo Kotsikis. Rollin Wilson. Laura Panareili. Sth row: Steven Gayna1r. John Richardson. Doug Isenberg
French Nat'] Honor Society
1st row Valerie Katsikis. Margaret Jones. Melissa Page. Susan Wilson. Janet Bush. Mrs. Lula Culbreath. 2nd row: John Coleman. Marti
Lewis. Tiffany Gohr. Janet Winter. Robert Brisendine
116
�Usa Shochat. Amy Gibson. Kate Garry. Aimee Pero. Sony Lemmon. Amy Goldman. CeHo Greenway. Jane Rodngue. Suste Bonks. Francie Shochat. Emma
Fitzsmons. Susan LaScola. Lindsay Brecher. Amy Arant. Lucl Lows. Amy Myers. Tish Hobbs. Susan Yougner. Shay Burdette. Goy Coyle. Steven Katz. Lou Burger.
Mathew Roberts. Paul Cullom, BiU Peet, Sam Binger. Troy Hudo. Daryl Bauer. Doni Ezer. Samantha Eosten, Elan Vorzmon
Spanish Nat'] Honor Society
1st row Shay Burdette, Amy Goldman. Jane Rodrigue. Jennifer Kampmier. 2nd row· Susan Youngner. Felicia White. Ty Speer. Nancy
Hall. 3rd row Christina Koehlinger. Ingrid Olson. Francie Shochat. April Cullom. John Vincent. Daryl Bauer
117
�Pres. Bern
V. Pres. Fritz
Sec Miss Poo
Treos Pudge
118
Left to right Fritz. Taffy, Miss Poo. not pictured · Pudge. Bern. Killer
�1st row: Marti Lewis (Secretory), Kim Ross (Pres). Stephon1e Furia 0J. Pres). Amy Arant, Heather Dechor. 2nd row; Jenr11fer Thompson (Treasurer). Eve
Heslin. Aimee Pero. 3rd row Kristen Evans. Alison Glow. 4th row· Melinda Armstrong. Amy George. Susie Banks. Susan Youngner, Deanna McKnight, Lydia
Clotfelter. Kim Dovtes. Chnsty Shannon. Le1sel Redmond. Knsti Hockett. 5th row: Kathryn Rogers. Francie Shochot, Usa Frost. 6th row: Usa Schwarz. Mto
McGaughy, April Cullom, Leslie Wallace, Solly Lemmon
1st row Christy Shannon. Kim Ross. 2nd row Stephanie Furia. Kim Davies. Leslie Schwarz. Lydia Clotfelter. Amy George
119
��Members Danny Beebe, Sam Binger. Tim Brown. Lou Burger. Mark Butler. Gil Carter.
Joel Carter. Jennifer Davis, Shena Dubow. Sam Easton. Liz Ennis, Ellie Frank, Jim Glass.
Chns Hamacher. Kim Hitchcock, David Hopkins. Kerrin Howard. Ben Owens, Laura
Panarell1, Bill Peat. Alex Powell. Karen Pyles. Jill Renfroe. Matt Roberts. Kathy SmithrDean Sockwell, Andrew Strusiner. Paige Traney, Linda Van Deusen. Roger Walker.
Teena Weathers. Jason White
��Tim Brown. Lou Burger. Mark Butler. Gil Carter. Shana Dubow. Sam Easton. Celia Greenway. Kim Hitchcock. David Hopkins.
Ben Owens, Laura Panarelli. Alex Powell, Jill Renfroe. Matt Roberts. Jane Rodrigue. Andrew Strusiner. Roger Walker. Teena
Weathers. Jason White.
�Sam Binger. Lou Burger. Mark Butler. Gil Carter. Joel Carter.
Jennifer Davis. Shana Dubow. Sam Easton. Liz Enn1s. Ellie Frank. Jim
Glass. Celia Greenway, Chris Hamacher. Kim Hitchcock. Robby
Holley. David Hopkins. Kerrin Howard. Valerie Katsikis, Alicia
McMahan, Ingrid Olson. Ben Owens. Laura Panarelll. Alex Powell.
Karen Pyles. Jill Renfroe, Matt Roberts. Jane Rodrigue. Kathy Smith.
Dean Sockwell. Andrew Strusiner. Paige Trahey. Roger Walker.
Teena Weathers. Kelly Westerfield. Jason White. Richard Williams.
�Beth Baker, linda Beacham. Jackii Brady, Elizabeth Collier, April Cullom, Eli Frank. Amy
Grimes, Candi Howell, Judy Jameson. Jayme London, Maria Kapnissis, Kim Regas, Carolyn
Roper. Debby Salerno, Kim VanDeusen, Linda VanDeusen, Teena Weathers. Karen Whitfield,
Beth White, Susan White, Julie Wright
�" The club that never was."
126
�lett to right- Katie Nickerson. Simone Koelinger. Sarah Hopkins. Catherine
Naprer. Kim VanDeusen. Nikola Gaynarr. Christina Koehlinger. Ana Moore
(captarn). Mrchelle Crifasi, Jarme Grey
��1st Row: Left to Right - Lynn Garry, Leslie Wallace, Jennifer Thompson, Marti Lew1s, Susan West, Ela1ne Epps. 2nd
Row: Kim Regas. Kathryn Rogers
�1st row: left to right Robin Wheaton, 2nd row: Tlsh Hobbs (Co-Capt.), Robin
Redd. Susan Youngner. 3rd row Wendy McBee, Emily Westerfield (Co-Capt.),
Amy Gibson, Kate Garry
130
��SENIORS
'
~~--~--------~
'
'
'•
f
'
'
AT LAST
132
�The Graduates of 1984
Senior Council: Hamp Roane, janet Winter,
Danny Lehrman, Tiffany Gohr, Nancy Hall, Chip
Hackett, Patsy Conn, jayme London, Karen Pyles,
johnny Ware, Kelly Kruegler, Melissa Page, Lee Yi,
janet Bush, Betsy Holland, jennifer Kampmeier,
Linda Van Deusen, Estra Green, Amy Goldman,
Mrs. Coxe, Phyllis Kwatinetz, Margaret jones,
Elaine Epps, Merry Goodman, jane Rodrigue,
~elicia White.
Class Officers: Janet Bush, Jennifer
Kampmeier, Johnny Ware, Tiffany Gohr.
Cuneyt Agan
Stephen George
Alexander
Trisha Louise
Baker
Daryl
J. Bauer
Margaret Eliza beth
Baker
Mark Arthur
Baxley
Senior Rah ... Mama Coxe ... Romper Room 401 ... Seniors Rule
�Linda Celeste
Beacham
Daniel James
Beebe
Melissa Jane
Belcher
Eliza beth Ann
Bergen
Beth
Bock
Robert Alton
Brisendine
Arlene G.
Broadhurst
Jennifer
Buckner
Christopher M.
Burns
Janet Gayle
Bush
Dana Wynne
Canipe
Gil James
Carter
Braves game ... Senior Skip Days ... River Weather ... Road Trip to Athens
�joel Alan
Carter
Ly dia Nelle
Clotfelter
Richard Scott
Colburn
Eliza beth Grant
Collier
Patricia Elizabeth
Conn
April Sue
Cullom
_.........
A dam Glenn
D echar
Michelle
D ejarnette
M elani
D ixon
D an Colman
D unson
E laine B oswell
E pp s
Kristin M.
Ernst
Toga Toga Toga
Senior picnic . . . Senior Cruise
Risky Business ...
�Kristin Ann
Evans
Thomas Alexander
Everett
Susan Danielle
Ezer
Michael Alan
Fierman
joseph Barry
Fitts Jr.
Stephanie Lynn
Furie
A.].
Gal bert
Amy D orthy
George
Tiffany Ann
Gohr
Amy Ruth
Goldman
Merry Virginia
Goodman
Estra Sue
Green
Senior Recognition Day ... 96 Rocks ... Senior Section
I st placebanner ...
�Rich
Grimes
Richard Raymond
Hackett
Nancy Elizabeth
Hall
John W .
Ham
Zane Douglas
Harvey
Nancy A.
Haywood
B etsy Lee
H olland
Candace jane
H owell
Margaret Cheryl
jones
M ichael John
jones
Jennifer Page
Kampmeier
S tephen j ulian
Katz
What a Nightmare
Spring Break ... Oh Yeah / ... Aloha Mr. Withers
�Christina
Koehlinger
Kelly Ann
Kruegler
Phyllis Helene
Kwatinetz
Scott Richard
Larson
Renee
Lee
]ayme Elizabeth
London
Holly Elise
McBee
Cecil Guy
McLendon
Charles W.
McMillan
Dan Sessions
Morris
Marc
Morris
Steven Shipley
Morris
Give me a break . . . Coors to you . . . Mexico, here we come! . . . Fruit Sale Winners
�Ingrid Christina
Olson
Donald Paul
Osborne
Melissa Eva
Page
Emerson William
Feet
Curtis
Powell
Karen Ann
Pyles
Kimberly Gwen
Regas
Hampton Bradford
Roane
Jane Louise
Rodrigue
David
Roper
Kimberly Jeanne
Ross
Debra Anne
Salerno
~--
--
'
~-'
, ~ '-
.~~
-
.
•
, 4
-
No problem
-~
I
Sometimes you gotta say . . . The Prom . . . What a Fiasco
�Lisa Carol
Schwarz
Pamela Leigh
Segallos
Christine Ann
Shannon
R obert A ndrew
Sheats
L ance
Siegel
R obert Kemper
Smalley
M atthew D ean
Sockwell
Tyrus O 'N eall
Speer
Sheldon L.
Utz
L inda Su e
Van D eusen
Brent
VanPutten
E lan
Vorzman
Hammond Park
Partytown . . . College bound . . . Bomb threat ...
�Tony
Wang
John Mitchell
Ware
Teena Laura
Weathers
Eliza beth Rebecca
West
Katherine Elizabeth
Westbrook
Kelly Anne
Westerfield
Beth
White
Felicia Buxton
White
Mary Susan
White
Karen Michele
Whitfield
Susan Cobb
Wilson
Janet Ellen
Winter
Daytona vs. Panama City ... BBB Bad ... Bang Your Head ... Where 's the Party ...
�Susan Mary Wise
]oon Ho Lee Yi
julie Kathleen
Wright
Herbert Lee
Young
Mary Ellen
Yrizarry
Not Pictured: Sergio Braga, Kim Davies, Peter Engleken, Kathi Futch, Rick jenkins,
Danny Lehrman, Richard Scales
~------------------------------------------------~ 6
•
IN MEMORY OF
.
LYDIA NELLE CLOTFELTER
1966-1984
Light Up Atlanta ... Go Dawgs ... Right here Dude ... Porche - there is no substitute ...
���Senior Superlatives of '83
What is a Senior Superlative?
A member of the senior class
judged on the basis of academic
excellence, leadership capability,
talent, personality, involvement in
school and community, school spirit,
and dedication to their class. Congratulations to: Danny Lehrman, Chip
Hackett, Johnny Ware. Zane Harvey,
Hamp Roane, Jane Rodrigue, Janet
Bush, Jennifer Kampmeier, Estra
Green, Becky West.
145
�Chip Hackett is a hard working student
in academics as well as sports. He has been
on the honor roll since the 9th grade and
received an honor roll certificate in the
11th grade. Chip was also a member of the
baseball team since the lOth grade and the
basketball team since the 9th grade.
Jane Rodrigue has been on the honor
roll throughout her high school career. She
is a member of the Beta Club, National
Honor Society, the Anchor club, FCA,
Interact Club, jazz band, concert band, and
Senior Council. She also participated in
Miss RHS for two years. Athletically, Jane
has been on the basketball team and has
participated in track and cross country.
Hamp Roane is one of the most athletic
Senior Superlatives. One of his favorite
sports is football, being an asset to the team
throughout his high school career. He has
also played basketball, participated in track,
and was a member of the annual staff since
his junior year.
Becky West, this year's President of the
Anchor club, was the secretary of her class
in the 11th grade. She has been a member
of the Student Council since the 1Oth grade
and the Torch & Hatchet since the 11th
grade. This year Becky participated in an
internship program at WXIA television. She
has maintained academic honor since the 9th
grade and is a member of both the Beta Club
and National Honor Society.
146
�Johnny Ware is an outstanding student
as he maintains a 3.4 grade point average.
He is Vice President of the Beta club and
has participated in the French club.
Furthermore, Johnny is treasurer of the
Senior class and a member of Senior
Council. Athletically, he has participated
in basketball and cross country.
Jennifer Kampmeir is well known for
her excellent athletic ability. She was a
member of the cross country and track
team her high school career. In 1Oth grade
she was 2nd in state for the cross country
team, and last year she was 1st. In track,
she was 1st in state for the mile and 2-mile
run in both the lOth and 11th grades.
Other activities that Jennifer has been a
member of are: the Beta Club, National
Honor Society, Student Council, Senior
Council, and the Spanish National Honor
Society of which she is the secretary and
treasurer.
Zane Harvey, an outstanding runner for
the cross country team, placed 7th in the
state for class AA in the 9th grade. He placed
4th in the lOth grade, and 3rd in state for
the two mile race. Along with his athletic
abilities, Zane is President of the Student
Council and is on the honor roll frequently.
Janet Bush, winner of the Social Studies
Achievement Award and Harvard Book
Award, is also an active member in both the
Beta club and National Honor Society. She
was President of the Beta club her junior
year, and has been involved in the French
club as well as the French National Honor
Society. Janet has been a participant in the
Academic Bowl and math tournaments since
her freshman year, and has been a member
of the Student Council. Furthermore, Janet
is co-editor of the Torch & Hatchet staff. She
has participated in sports, such as basketball
in which she was the captain her sophomore
year, and volleyball in which she was the
co-captain her senior year. In addition, Janet
is a member of the tennis team on which her
great athletic abilities are valued.
147
�Danny Lehrman, winner of the 1983
Outstanding Social Studies Student
Award, is also the President of the Beta
club. He has been active in the Student
Council since his freshman year. Danny is
also co-editor of the Torch & Hatchet this
year.
Estra Green was chosen a Senior
Superlative because of her academic
excellence. She has been on the honor roll
throughout her high school career, and is
a member of the Beta club as well as the
National Honor Society. She is also active
in the French club, Torch & Hatchet,
Senior Council, and the Anchor club. She
was President of her class her junior year,
and has also been involved in athletics.
148
��Guess
150
ho?
�Down
Across
1 Janet not tree but
3 She is well known for her sneezes - Joyme
7
Katz. not dogs
11 Rhymes with more. Tiffany
12 Phyllis
14.
Canipe
17
Kruegler
18 Green eggs and
. Johnny
20. "Pace" invader.
Haywood
22
of spades. Dechor
23.
W1nter
26. Was a good soccer player. Chip
27 Knock on
. Warren
28 Kim
29 Nickname of Lisa Schwarz
31. Future opera s1nger.
Von Deusen
34. Future maker of computers. More
35
elisso
elcher
37
y
eorge
39 One of the Sen1or Superlatives.
tro
_ _ _ __,een
40. Elan - - - - 42 Caucasian. Susan
44 Radio station W - - - - _ _ _ __.ago
_____ergio
45. Margaret
_ _ _ _ ,,U,
46. A. E.
_ _ _ __, grid _ _ _ __,son
47 . #35.
Morris
48.
eth
ock
52. Melissa
54. Stephen
56.
teve
orris
57. Nickname of Nancy Hall
58. Mark
59.
Sheats
64. Texas lover.
Ezer
65. A type of gun. Donny
66. One of the football managers. Candy
67 . Keeps food from st1ck1ng.
Segollos
69.
Clotfelter
72.
Beacham
75. Older sister to be.
Regas
76. Herb not old but
77 . Never seen without skoal.
Von Putten
79 An outstanding runner.
ennifer
_____ompmeler
82 Nickname of Stephanie Furia
86.
otherine
utch
88 Kris
90
. (D1no) Sockwell
91
m
avis
92
ony
ong
95. Good drum player. Billy
96. Homecoming Queen 1983. Patsy
97 Type of cor.
M - --_____. th
e
ita
98. #1 Jiml Hendrix fan. Kemper
100.
otherine
estbrook
10 1.
cott
elburn
102.
Gooch
103.
and the Wolf.
Engleken
104. One of Santo's re1ndeer Melon1
105. Rich
106. _ _ _ _ _urtis _____ow ell
1 The Butcher. the
. the candlestick
maker; Beth
2 Chnsty
3 Member of the Vi cion
4
ebbie
olerno
5. Come from Turkey, Cuneyt
6 He has a mother who teaches at SSMS. - - - - Burnes
8. #1 smart aleck.
Speer
9 Koren
. but is not related to Gomer
10 Rhymes with fish.
Boker
13. Student Council President.
Harvey
14. President of the Beta club.
Lehrman
15. The best piano player besides Liberoce. Arlene
16.
orry Ellen
19 Initials for a small sports cor.
1zorry
erry
_ _ _ _....:oodmon
21
" Madman" Lorson
23.
(Tarzan) Corter
24 Initials of a contestant 1n the Miss Teen Pageant
1983.
eeno
eothers
25. Initials for a Medical Doctor.
_ _ _ __,chelle
e Jornette
30. Her mother owns a Chnstmos shop,
Kristin
32 A genius.
Roper
33 One of the captains of the football team. Sheldon
36 Good Basketball player. Robert
38 Ricky
. ports of a fish
39 Presently the Queen of England. - - -- 41 . Irish Yellow Jacket. Holly
Co11er
42 Susan who 1s smart.
43 Treasurer of the Sen1or class.
_____ware
49
Wilson
SO.
Westerfield
51 President of the Anchor club.
Becky
53. Miss RHS of 1983. - - - - Goldman
55. After March and before May.
_____.cullom
60. Famous pilot. Elaine
61
" Shark" Roane
62 Ports of a fish.
Corter
63
Lee
68
Fierman
70 Was reworded the Bubbo Hartsfield
Award.
Dunson
71 - - - - - Golbert
72 Daryl
73 _ _ _ __,istino
_____.oehlinger
ke _____,ones
74
78
'ck _____enklns
80.
Whitfield
81. Has the some initials as on actor on Dallas.
_____.one
odrique
alicia
ita
82
83
Holland
84. Short for Elizabeth. - - - - Bergen
85.
off the ole block.
_ _ _ __......,ackett
87. Good basketball player.
Barry
89. _ _ _ _ _ommy _____verett
93.
annie _ _ _ _-:.borne
94.
ulie
ight
99 Future owner of Mel's Diner.
_____.once
_ _ _ _.....·agel
151
�• • •
152
�153
��•
Come tn
" Don't mess with me!!"
Love, Mom and Dad.
Congratulations, Ace'
We are proud of you.
Love and Best Wishes,
Mom and Heather
" Love and wishes for
happiness, success, and
fun'"
Mom, Dad, Bill, Susan,
Sandy, and Dav1d.
155
�Go for it, Dan! Love and Good Luck, Mom
4
To our Melissa with special love.
.~
6
Elaine, We love you lots. Mom and Dad
"Q"
7
- Loving you! Mom
9
Who are these two seniors?
8
Keep that smile, and remember we love you'
Mom. Daddy, Vickie, Bill, Jenny, and Michael.
156
�12
11
Giddy-up gal, you'll come in fir t. best of luck Love,
Mom, Dad, Karen, and Kurt.
To Arlene - the song in our lives. Love,
Mom, Dad, and (4) Ridgeview Alum's.
10
Always strive for the
top, Hamp. Love, Mother,
Dad, and Matt.
14
15
16
Joel, Congratulations, now go for it
all. Much love, Mom and Karen.
Always be happy. Love you, Mom
and Dad
Oh, what a beautiful doll.
Love, Mom and Dad.
..
13
Tiffany, Best of luck'
Love, Mom, Dad, Marti,
Debbie and John, Wendy
and George.
17
With love to Steve. Love Mom. Dad, and Susan.
18
Elizabeth Congratulations' \\'e're proud of you
Love. Mother Dadctv. and Claire.
157
�Love Always!
Mom, Dad, and
Claudia
19
20
Chip, You've made us very proud. Love,
Mom, Dad, Knsti, and Wade.
We love you and are
proud to be your fami·
ly. Love, Mama, Bill,
Susan, Ellen, Henry,
and Daddy
"Climb every mountain . . 'til you find
your dreams " Love,
Mom, Dad, Traci,
Britt, Barclay, and
Brenden
21
To Brent: May the best
be yours. Love, Mom, Dad,
Sloane, and Lance.
24
23
"I'm not shy'"
Good Luck' Love,
Dad, Mom ,
Graham, Charles
and
Mary
Marshall.
You 'II always be
our number 1. Love,
Mom and Dad.
Liz a baby, now a
grad., we're feeling kinda
sad. Love, Mom, Dad
25
26
�2Q
27
To our dimpled darling. continued success
Love Mom and Dad.
Someone hand me a trombone We
love you very much, Mom and Dad
28
Debbie, the best of luck. We all love
you and are very proud.
30
Karen, God Bless you in a new phase of
your life Love, Mom and Dad
32
To Tommy. congratulations
Wishes' Love, Mom and Dad
and
Best
31
Danny, thanks for the joy you have
given us. Love, Mom and Jerry.
35
Teena, Keep that wonderful smile! May the
best things in life be yours . Love. your Family.
33
Congratulations Janet! Love, Mom, Dad, and
Leonard
Barry, You're th e greatest' Love, Mom and Dad
159
�37
From cute and cudley to brawny and
brainy You're the best Utz. Love, Mom.
36
May you always be this happy, Pas
Congratulations and love from all your family.
38
Herbie . Always continue to keep your
chin up and to keep smiling!
40
39
We are proud of you, Margaret' Love
and Congratulations, Mom and Dad.
Lisa, May your wishes come true. Congratulations and Love Always Mom, Dad, Merrill, and
Leslie.
41
Best of luck Johnny, With pride'
Love, Mom, Dad, and Kay.
42
Memories of Kim - beautiful. loving memories
to cherish Thank You, Terr. Mom, and Mike
44
A. J .. remember your first Camaro? Love,
Mom , Jon. Brigitte. Kristin and Peter.
43
160
Keep sm1hng Kns
Mom and David
We love you
�"Go forth, youni lady,
and be happy, be well and
stay spectal " Love, Mom
xxxooo
46
To Dean, Best of luck. Mom and Dad.
,
.
49
48
Kelly, May all your highest dreams
become reality. We love you. Mom and Van,
Todd, Leise! and Clay.
~nthusiastic,
47
To Janet, the last · but far from the
least!
Love, Mom and Dad.
§ensitive, .Ialented, Resourceful, ~dorable- spells ESTRA. We
love you! Dad, Mom and Loris.
51
Look out world; here I come! Congratulations,
Stephen. We love you. Mom, Dad and Thomas.
50
Congratulations Jayme, the best is yet
.o come' Love from your family.
Destined to fly' Sweetie
says "Hi!"
52
�53
Karen, Always take time to ·men the
flo\\ r . Love, Mom, Dad, David, and
Boots.
54
•
Coogratulations little "Easter Bunny "
You art a joy to our family. Lov~. Mom, Dad
and all the rest.
55
To Mark, you have been the great JOY of
our life. Mom and Dad.
56
Missy, Be t of Luck. We
love you 1 Mom and Joe
58
•
.
Elan. y&l ar:: the be ·t' Best of luck' Mom
57
Keep smiling, We are proud of you, Mary EBen.
Love, Mom, Dad. Grace, and Ted.
61 Congratulations to our black
eyed Su an who has added so
much pleasure to our lives. We
love you honey. Mom and Dad.
59
"Do11y Bird." · age 4. Thf'
perfect age to play store and
hou e and change clothes 12
times a day'
Good Luck'
60
162
62
�Numbcn match numbers on cept.ona
I Lee Yi
2 Ty Speer
3 Ace D«har
4" Melina Belcher
S . Dan Dunson
6 . Elaine Eppa
7. Susan Wilson
8 . Nancy Hall
9 . Jennifer Kampmtter
10 . Hamp Roane
11 . Arlene Broadhurst
12. Kim Ron
13 TlHany Gohr
14 Joel Carter
IS . Suun White
16 Phyllis Kwat~nez
17 Steve Morris
18 Elizabeth Collier
19 Sercio Brae•
20 Chip Hackett
21 . Dan Morris
22. Tiah Baker
23 . Brent Van Putten
24" Lynda Clotfelter
2S Betsy Holland
26 . Li% Bercen
27. Gil Carter
28 Debbie Salerno
29 L1nda Beacham
30 . Karen Whitfield
3 L Danny Lehrman
32 Tommy Everett
33 . Janet Buah
34 Barry F1tts
3S . Teena Weathers
36 . Patsy Conn
l Ot{.M
37 Sheldon Utz
38 Herb Younc
39 Marcaret Jonu
40. Liu Schwarz
41 Johnny Ham
42. Kun R•c••
43 Kria Ernst
44. A J Golbert
4S Dean Sockwell
46 Amy Goldman
47. Janet Winter
48 Eatra Green
49 . Kelly Kruecler
SO Jayme London
S I . Stephen Al..ander
S2. Johnny Ware
SJ Karen Pylu
S4 Beth Baker
SS Mark Baxley
S6. Michelle deJornette
S7. Elan Vorzman
S8 Mary Ellen Yrizarry
S9 Kristin Evans
60 Robert Sheats
61 Suun Wi¥
62. Mike F1eni>an
63 . B1ll .l>eet
64 L~nda V;;_n Deuaen
6S Amy Georce
66 Feli<:11 Wh1te
67 }folly McBee
68 Stephanie Furie
69 Rene Lee
70 . Christy Shennan
71 Pam Secalloa
~L
wow ·~110,
·no.h JO pnoJd .hJ~11 we I jWSB!S
·nl{lU~ lBl{l lSO[ ~. u~11Bl{ noA
'>[:>n[ JO
•
~S~fl
'A
,I
, ,' l{~n8[
8 JOj
~U!l{lhU\f :pu~ ~l{l 0~
lnOp[Ol{ V ..
SS;:>nD
" J~~S!S pue pea wow · ~110,
·sn 01 ~l{~noJq s..\eM(B ~1181.{ no..\ ~81.{~
~J!l mo..\ U! ss~u!ddel{ pue .hor ~l!~ no..\ JOJ
ljS!M ~M ' SU0!~8[n~8J~UO;) ' ~lU8ljd~~S
99
wow
1 .hm~H pue
'l{l~UU:I)I
~M
'11~/t\ ,.
·wow
V9
.. jJ~11~l8l{M
s.~J!l
l!V
' B!J!l~d
1 suope[n'leJ~UO:)
'U!>[W"d
pue ' W!)I ' pea •w ow ~110, pe~ eu~g
l 8d ~>!!! ;Jfrw s u e:> n o.h lS e~l lV
99
·s.heM(e no.h Ol .hof
'pJ8l{J!H '.hpu~M ·~~,
no.h ~1101
1
· ~110,
99
£9
£·z:·t >[:>n[
pooo
·e puewy pue w ed
( WnJp lSJ!J JnOA
�Agan, Cuney - Honor Roll 9th: Soccer 9th.
Alexander, Stephen George - Honor Roll Certificate 9th,
lOth. 11th: Beta Club lOth, 11th, 12th: National Honor
Society 11th, 12th, French Club 9th, lOth. 11th, 12th
(Trea urer): Math Club 9th. lOth, Latin Club 11th;
Academic Bowl lOth; Viewpoint 12th: Ga. Merit
Scholar 11th, Pre byterian College Fellow 11th, 12th:
Er kine Fellow 12th.
Baker, Margaret Elizabeth - Anchor Club 11th, 12th:
Advanced Mixed Chorale 9th. lOth, 11th, 12th; The
Crystal Showcase Dinner Theatre 9th; The Music Man
lOth: Ridgeview Spring Review 11th: Solo and
En emble Fe tival 9th; Choralier 11th: Miss RHS
Conte tant 11th; French Club 9th: Drill Team lOth:
Pep Club 9th, lOth: J .V. Ba ketball (Manager) 9th:
Track 9th, lOth: North County Select Chorus 9th,
12th.
Baker, Trisha Louise - French Club 9th: Student Council
12th; Viewpoint 11th, 12th: Ba ketbro.ll 9th, lOth
(Manager), 11th, 12th: Track 9th. lOth, 11th, 12th:
Volleyball 9th, 11th.
Bauer, Daryl J .- Span! h Club lOth, 11th, 12th; Interact
lOth: Span! h National Honor Society 11th, 12th:
Cheerleading lOth; Wrestling Matmaid 11th, 12th.
Baxley, Mark Arthur · View;><>int 11th, 12th: Baseball
11th, 12th; Football lOth.
Beacham, Linda Celeste - Anchor Club 11th, 12th: French
Club 9th: Pep Club 9th, lOth; Mixed and Advanced
Chorus - Choraliers 11th, 12th: Music Man lOth:
Cheerleading lOth, 11th; Gymna tics (Manager) 9th,
lOth 11th.
Beebe, Daniel James
Belcher, Meli a Jane - French Club 11th; Advanced Band
9th, 1Oth: Miss RHS conte tant 11th: FBLA 11th; Flag
Corps 9th: Torch & Hatchet 11th, 12th; Academic
Bowl lOth: Solo Majorette lOth, 11th.
Bergen, Elizabeth Ann- Key Club Sweetheart 12th;
Viewpoint 11th, 12th (Editor).
Bock, Beth
Braga, Sergio DeSou a - Viewpoint 11th, 12th; Soccer 9th,
lOth, 11th.
Bri endine, Robert Alton - Honor Roll Certificate 9th,
lOth, 11th: Beta Club lOth, 11th, 12th; National Honor
Society 11th, French Club 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th;
Basketball lOth, 11th, 12th; Ga. Certificate of Merit
11th.
Broadhurst, Arlene G. - Honor Roll Certificate 9th, lOth:
Beta Club 11th, 12th; Student Council 9th, lOth, 11th;
Spanish Club 9th; Interact 9th; Viewpoint 11th, 12th;
Spanish Honor Society lOth, 11th, 12th.
Bu h. Janet Gayle- Basketball lOth (Captain) 11th, 12th;
Student Council lOth (Pre ident), 11th (Treasurer),
12th (President); So<;:ial Studie Achievement Award
lOth; Harvard Book Award 11th: Ga. Certificate of
Merit 11th: Presbyterian College Fellowship Award
11th: U.S. Senate Youth Program (runner-up in 5th
district) 11th; Governor's Honor Alternate for Math
11th; Georgia Institute of Technology Award for Math
11th: Georgia Institute of Technology Award for
Science 11th; National Math Exam 2nd place at RHS
11th; Highest G.P.A. Award 11th: Math Club lOth
(Secretary); Math Team lOth, 11th, 12th; French Club
lOth, 11th, 12th: French National Honor Society lOth,
11th, 12th; Beta Club lOth, 11th (President), 12th:
Academic Bowl lOth, 11th, 12th; Volleyball lOth, 11th,
12th (Co-Captain): Tennis lOth, 11th, 12th; Torch &
Hatchet 11th, 12th (Co-Editor) National Honor Society
11th, 12th: Sr. Council Member 12th: SeniorSuperlative
Canipe, Dana Wynne - National Spani h Honor Society
11th.
Carter, Gil James- Band 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th: North
Fulton Honor Band and Orchestra.
Burns, Christopher M. - Football lOth; Cross Country 12th.
Carter, Joel Alan - Band 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th (President).
Clotfelter, Lydia Nelle- FBLA 12th; VOT 12th.
Colburn, Richard Scott
Collier, Elizabeth Grant- Anchor Ch!b 11th, 12th;
Advanced Mixed Chorus lOth, 11th, 12th: Drill Team
9th: Gymnastics lOth.
Conn, Patricia Elizabeth - Cheerleading 9th, lOth
(Co-captain), 11th: Basketball 9th; Beta Club 11th,
12th; Spanish Club 9th, lOth: Spanish National Honor
Society 11th, 12th; National Honor Society 12th;
Homecoming Rep. 9th; Homecoming Queen 12th; Honor
Roll Certificate 1Oth, 11th, 12th: Senior Council 12th.
Cullom, April Sue- FBLA; Spani h Club 11th (Vice
President), 12th (President): National Spanish Honor
Society lOth, 11th, 12th; Basketball lOth, Track 11th:
Gymnastics 9th; Cross Country 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th.
Davis, Kim - Volleyball 9th.
~
Dechar, Adam Glenn - Key Club 11th, 12th; Football 9th,
lOth, 11th, 12th; Wrestling 9th, lOth, 11th.
DeJarnette, Michelle- Honor Roll Certificate 11th;
Cheerleader lOth: Basketball 9th: Gymnastics 9th,
lOth, 11th; Volleyball 9th.
Dixon, Melani - Spanish Club 11th: Track 12th.
Dunson, Dan Colman - Torch & Hatchet 11th, 12th;
Football lOth, llth, 12th; Wrestling lOth, 11th. 12th.
Engleken, Peter Paul
Epps, Elaine Boswell · Cheerleading 9th, lOth
(Co-Captain), 11th, 12th (Captain): Gymnastic lOth;
Track 11th: Viewpoint 11th, 12th; Honor Roll
Certificate 9th; Beta Club 11th, 12th; Senior Council
12th.
Ernst, M. Kristin - French Club 11th, 12th: Basketball
lOth, 12th: Soccer 9th, 11th, 12th: Volleyball lOth,
11th, 12th.
Evans, Kristin Ann - Honor Roll Certificate 9th, lOth: Beta
Club lOth, 11th, 12th: Pep Club 9th, lOth (Treasurer);
FBLA 11th, 12th; French Club 9th, lOth: Choru 9th,
lOth, 11th.
Everett, Thomas Alexander - Football 9th.
Ezer, Susan Danielle - Pep Club 9th. lOth; Spanish Club
12th; Cheerleading lOth; Wrestling Mat Maid 11th,
12th.
Fierman, Michael A . - Football 12th.
Fitt , Jr. Joseph Barry - French Club 9th, lOth; Pep Club
9th: Baseball 12th: Ba ketball 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th:
Football lOth.
Furie. Stephanie Lynn - Spani h Club 9th, lOth: Pep Club
9th, lOth, 11th: Student Council lOth: Tennis lOth,
11th, 12th.
Futch, Kathryn- FBLA 12th.
Galbert, A .J . - Key Club 12th: Baseball 12th; Wrestling
9th, 11th, 12th.
George, Amy Dorthy - FBLA 11th, 12th.
Glassman, Jamie
Gohr, Tiffany Ann - Drill Team 9th, lOth: French Club
9th, lOth, 11th, 12th: Honor Roll Certificate 9th, lOth,
11th, 12th: Gymnastics lOth: Beta Club lOth, 11th,
12th; Anchor Club lOth, 11th, 12th: French National
Honor Society 11th, 12th: National Honor Society
11th, 12th; Student Council 11th (Secretary). 12th
(Secretary): Georgia Certificate of Merit 11th: Senior
Council 12th.
Goldman, Amy Ruth - Span! h Club 11th, 12th: Spanish
National Honor Society 12th (President): Cheerleading
lOth: Choraliers 9th, lOth (President): Advanced
Chorale 11th: Most Outstanding Choralier Award 1Oth:
Pep Club 9th, lOth; Beta Club 11th, 12th: Honor Roll
Certificate 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th: Student Council 9th
(Class Secretary), 1Oth (Class Secretary), 11th
(Secretary), 12th (Secretary): Miss RHS 1983 11th: The
Music Man lOth; Anchor Club 12th; Senior Council
12th.
Goodman, Merry Virginia - Pep Club 9th: Student Council
9th, lOth (Treasurer): Choraliers 9th, lOth: Band 9th,
lOth, 11th; Torch & Hatchet 12th; Basketball lOth,
11th; Senior Council 12th.
Green, Estra Sue - Honor Roll 9th (Riverwood), Super
Honor Roll 9th (Riverwood), lOth, Basketball 9th. lOth,
11th: Chorus 9th, lOth, 11th: Beta Club lOth, 11th,
12th; National Honor Society 11th, 12th: Torch &
Hatchet 9th, 12th; French Club 9th (Treasurer): Li'l
Abner 9th; Music Man lOth; Track lOth; Junior Cia
President; UGA Certificate of Merit 11th: Furman
Scholar 11th: Anchor Club 12th; Senior Council 12th:
Senior Superlative.
Hackett, Richard Raymond- Basketball 9th, lOth, 11th,
12th; Baseball lOth, 11th, 12th; Key Club 12th; Honor
Roll Certificate lOth; Senior Council 12th; Senior
Superlative.
Hall, Nancy Elizabeth - Cheerleader lOth, 11th; National
Spanish Honor Society 1Oth, 11th (Vice President),
12th; Student Council lOth, 11th, 12th: Honor Roll
Certificate 9th, 1Oth, 11th, 12th: Gymnastics 1Oth:
Beta Club 11th, 12th: Viewpoint 11th, 12th;
Homecoming Representative 12th: Key Club Sweetheart
12th; Senior Council 12th.
Ham, John W. - Key Club 11th, 12th; Baseball 11th, 12th.
Harvey, Zane Douglas - Honor Roll Certificate lOth, 11th:
Student Council 12th (President): Basketball 9th: Track
9th, lOth, 11th; Cross Country 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th;
Senior Superlative.
Haywood, Nancy A.
Holland, Betsy Lee- Cross Country 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th:
Track 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Marching Band 9th, lOth,
11th: Concert Band 9th, lOth, 11th; Spanish Club
11th, 12th; Interact Club lOth: Senior Council 12th.
Howell, Candace Jane - Pep Club 9th, lOth (President);
Anchor Club lOth, 11th, 12th: Drill Team 9th:
Advanced Mixed Choru 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Football
Manager 12th; Track 9th.
Jenkins, Richard Crews- Football lOth, 11th.
Jones, Margaret Cheryl - Pep Club 9th, lOth; French Club
11th (Secretary), French National Honor Society 11th
(Secretary/Treasurer), 12th (Vice-President): Certificate
of Excellence 11th; TAG Newspaper lOth (Editor);
Torch & Hatchet 11th, 12th (Editor): Honor Roll
Certificate 9th, lOth, 11th; Beta Club 11th, 12th;
Academic Bowl 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th: Math Team
�11th; Senior Council 12th.
Jones, Michael John
Kampmeier, Jennifer Page · Cross Country 9th, 1Oth. 11th,
12th; Track 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Outstanding
Performance Awrad 11th; Student Council lOth, 11th,
12th; National Spanish Honor Society 11th, 12th; Beta
Club 11th, 12th; Band lOth, 11th; Holds the 2-mile
school record and 2-mile record in county and AA
State, Senior Council 12th (Officer), Senior Superlative.
Katz, Stephen Julian - Spanish Club 9th, lOth. 12th; Pep
Club 9th, lOth, 11th; Viewpoint 11th.
Koehlinger, Christina - National Spanish Honor Society
12th; Drill Team 12th; Torch & Hatchet 12th; Track
11th.
Kruegler, Kelly Ann - Track 9th, lOth; Honor Roll
Certificate lOth; Chorus lOth; Senior Council 12th.
Kwatinetz, PhyJJis Helen - French Club lOth, 11th, 12th;
Math Club lOth; Senior Council 12th.
Larson, Scott Richard - Key Club 12th; Spanish Club 9th,
lOth.
Lee, Renee - Chorus 11th; French Club 11th. 12th; Key
Club Sweetheart 11th; Football Manager 11th.
Lehrman, Danny A. - French Club 9th, lOth; Pep Club 9th,
1Oth; Honor Roll Certificate 1Oth, 11th; Student
Council 9th, lOth, 11th; Torch & Hatchet 11th, 12th
(Editor); Outstanding Social Studies Award 11th; Beta
Club 11th, 12th (President); Senior Council 12th;
Senior Superlative.
London, Jayme Elizabeth - Chorus 12th (Vice President);
Spanish Club lOth, 11th, 12th; Student Council 9th;
Track lOth; Football Manager 11th, 12th; Pep Club
9th, lOth; Senior Council 12th.
McBee, Holly Elise - Honor Roll Certificate 9th, lOth, 11th,
12th; Student Council 9th, lOth, 11th (Vice Pre ident);
Tennis 9th, lOth, 11th. 12th; Cheerleading lOth, 11th;
Beta Club 11th, 12th (Secretary); Interact Club lOth;
Viewpoint lOth, 11th, 12th (Editor); D.A .R. Citizenship
A ward; Senior Council 12th.
McLendon, Cecil Guy - Band 11th; Viewpoint 11th; Soccer
lOth, 11th, 12th.
McMillan, Charles W. - Key Club lOth, 11th, 12th
(Treasurer). Baseball 9th, 1Oth, 11th, 12th; Football
lOth, 11th, 12th; FCA 11th.
Morris, Dan Sessions - Key Club lOth, 11th, 12th (Vice
President); Football 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Track 9th,
lOth, 11th, 12th; WresUing 9th, lOth.
Morris, Marcus Paul
Morris, Steven Shiplay
Olson, Ingrid Chistina - National Spanish Honor Society
11th, 12th; Spanish Club lOth, 11th (President), 12th;
Concert Band 9th. lOth, 11th, 12th; Marching Band
9th, lOth, 11th.
Osborne, Donald Paul
Page. Melissa Eva - Volleyball 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th;
Gymnastics 9th, lOth; Beta Club 11th; French Club
lOth, 11th, 12th; Torch & Hatchet 11th; Honor Roll
9th, lOth, 11th; Anchor Club lOth, 11th, 12th; Student
Couccil 11th; French National Honor Society 11th,
12th; Senior Council, French Club lOth, 11th, 12th.
Peet, Emerson William - Spanish Club 12th; Track 9th;
Marching Band 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Concert Band
9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Jazz Band 9th, lOth, 11th,
12th.
Pyles, Karen Ann - Advanced Mixed Chorale 9th, lOth,
11th; Advanced Band 11th, 12th; Pep Club lOth;
Interact Club lOth; French Club 9th; Honor Roll 11th;
Drill Team 9th; Marching Band 12th; Student Council
9th; Senior Council 12th.
Regas, Kimberly Gwen- Advanced Mixed Chorus lOth,
11th, 12th; Miss RHS Contestant 11th; The Music Man
lOth; Pep Club 9th; Latin Club 9th, lOth; Key Club
Sweetheart 11th; Cheerleading 12th.
Roane, Hampton Bradford - Football 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th
(Captain), Basketball 9th, 1Oth; Wrestling 11th, 12th;
Track 9th; Key Club lOth, 11th, 12th (President);
Viewpoint 11th, 12th; Anchor Club Admiral 12th;
Senior Council 12th; Senior Superlative.
Rodrique, Jane Louise - Track 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Cross
Country 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Basketball lOth, 11th,
12th; Marching Band 9th, lOth, 11th; Concert Band
9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Jazz Band 9th, lOth, 11th,
12th; Student Council 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Anchor
Club lOth, 11th, 12th; FCA 9th. lOth; Interact Club
lOth; Spanish Club 11th, 12th; Beta Club 12th;
Spanish National Honor Society 12th; Homecoming
Representative 11th, 12th; Miss RHS Contestant 1Oth,
11th; Honor Roll Certificate 9th, 1Oth, 11th. 12th;
Senior Council 12th; Senior Superlative.
Roper, David John
Ross, Kimberly Jeanne - FBLA 11th, 12th (President);
Volleyball 9th, lOth.
Salerno, Debra Anne - Spanish Club 11th
(Secretary/Treasurer); Basketball lOth; Volleyball lOth.
Scales, Richard B.
Schwarz, Lisa Carol - Anchor Club 12th; FBLA 12th; Vot
12th; French Club 9th; Latin Club 11th; Pep Club 9th;
Cheerleading lOth; Torch & Hatchet 11th; Gymna tics
9th, lOth. 11th.
Segallos, Pamela Leigh - Spani h Club 11th; Anchor Club
12th; Volleyball lOth.
Shannon, Christine Ann - FBLA 11th, 12th; Gymnastics
9th, lOth.
Sheats, Robert Andrew - Key Club 11th, 12th; Baseball
11th, 12th.
Siegel, Lance
Smalley, Robert Kemper - Football 1Oth, 11th; Track 1Oth,
11th; Wrestling lOth, 11th, 12th.
Sockwell, Matthew Dean - Latin Club 9th, lOth, 11th;
Student Council 9th; Cross Country 11th, 12th; Soccer
11th, 12th; Band lOth, 11th, 12th.
Speer, Tyrus O'Neall - Honor Roll Certificate 9th, lOth,
11th; Beta Club 11th, 12th; Key Club 12th; Spanish
Club 12th; National Spanish Honor Society lOth, 11th
(Treasurer), 12th; Viewpoint 11th, 12th; Basketball
9th, 1Oth, 11th; Football 9th, 1Oth; Presbyterian
College Jr. Fellow Award 11th, UGA Certificate of
Merit 11th.
Utz, Sheldon L . - Honor Roll Certificate lOth; Beta Club
11th, 12th; Key Club 12th; Baseball 11th, 12th;
Basketball lOth, 11th; Football lOth, 11th, 12th
(Captain).
Van Deusen, Linda Sue - Jazz Band 11th; Mixed En emble
9th, lOth; Miss RHS Contestant 9th, lOth, 11th; Track
Team 9th; Pep Club 9th, lOth; Choral 9th, lOth, 11th
12th (President); Senior Council; French Club 9th,
lOth, 11th; Drill Team 9th, lOth; Anchor Club lOth,
11th, 12th; Basketball lOth, 11th, 12th (Captain).
Volleyball 11th, 12th; Soccer Manager lOth, 11th;
Interact Club 9th, lOth; Concert Band lOth; 11th, 12th
(Vice President).
Van Putten, Brent - Basketball 9th. lOth, 11th, 12th;
Soccer 11th, 12th.
Vorzman, Elan - Spanish Club 11th, 12th; Academic Bowl
Team 9th, lOth. 11th, 12th.
Wang, Tony
Ware, John Mitchell - Basketball lOth, 11th, 12th; Cro s
Country 12th; FCA 10; Beta Club lOth , 11th, 12th;
French Club lOth, 11th; Furman Scholar 11th; Honor
Roll Certificate 9th, lOth; Senior Council, Student
Council 12th (Treasurer) Senior Superlative.
Weathers, Teena Laura - Pep Club 9th; Anchor Club 11th,
12th; French Club 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Chorus lOth,
12th (Secretary/Treasurer); Concert Band 11th, 12th;
Drill Team 9i.h, lOth; Band 11th, 12th; Jazz Band
11th, 12th; Basketball 9th; Track 9th.
West, Elizabeth Rebecca - Honor Roll Certificate 9th, lOth,
11th, 12th; Beta Club 12th; Anchor Club lOth, 11th
(Secretary), 12th (President); Sf:udent Council lOth,
11th, 12th; Cheerleader 9th, lOth (Captain), Torch And
Hatchet 11th, 12th; Track 9th; Senior Superlative
Westbrook, Katherine Elizabeth - French Club 11th, 12th;
Hospital Volunteer.
Westerfield, Kelly Anne - Anchor Club 11th, 12th; Atlanta
Symphony Youth Orchestra.
White, Beth
White, Felicia Buxton - Anchor Club lOth, 11th, 12th,
Spanish Club 9th, lOth, 11th; Student Council lOth,
11th, 12th; Senior Council 12th; Spanish National
Honor Society 11th, 12th; Honor Roll Certificate 9th;
Beta Club lOth, 11th, 12th; Viewpoint Staff 11th,
12th; Miss RHS Contestant 9th; Homecoming Rep. 9th,
12th; Mat-Maid lOth, 11th, 12th.
White, Maty Susan - Baseball, Batgirl, manager 11th, 12th.
Whitfield, Karen Michele - French Club 9th, lOth; Chorus
lOth, 11th, 12th.
Wilson, Susan Cobb - Honor Roll Certificate 9th; Beta Club
11th, 12th; French Club 9th, lOth, 11th (President).
12th; French National Honor Society 11th, 12th.
Winter, Janet Ellen - French Club 9th, lOth. 11th, 12th;
Honor Roll Certificate 9th, 1Oth, 11th, 12th; Drill
Team lOth; Student Cou'lcil lOth; AnchOr Club lOth,
11th, 12th; Beta Club 11th, 12th; French National
Honor Society 11th (Vice-President), 12th; National
Honor Society 12th; Ga. Certificate of Merit.
Wise, Susan Mary - Math Club lOth; Latin Club 11th;
Chorus 9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Volleyball 9th. lOth,
11th, 12th.
Wood, Warren Allen
Wright, Julie Kathleen - Gymnastics 9th, lOth;
Cheerleader 9th.
Yi, Joon Ho Lee- Football 9th. lOth, 11th, 12th; Track
9th, lOth; Wrestling 9th, 11th; Honor Roll Certificate 9th; Key Club
1Oth, 11th, 12th (Secretary); Senior Council.
Yo;mg, Herbert Lee - Student Council lOth
(Vice-President); Viewpoint Staff 11th, 12th; Soccer
9th, lOth, 11th, 12th; Swim Team 9th, lOth.
Yrizarry, Mary Ellen - Spanish Club 9th; Interact lOth;
Gymnastics lOth.
�����1983-84 has been a very fulfilling year;
we are proud as we look back and remember
our friends, teachers and special events such
as Homecoming, the Prom and, Miss RHS.
Students at Ridgeview participate in many
fields ranging from Academics to sports.
Though few in number, we have been
successful in these endeavors as shown in
our many trophies. Perhaps we can view high
school as just one piece in a larger puzzle,
and as we progress through life, we will
become more aware of the value of this piece
to complete the more complicated puzzles of
tomorrow.
�Patrons
Mr. & Mrs. Page Lathem III
Mr. & Mrs. G. William Speer
Mr. & Mrs. Grady Rogers, Jr.
Mount Paran Church of God
Rogers Industrial Sales Co.
Mary & Bill Humphlett
HARRY'S
Sponsors
Miss Bettie McLemore
Mrs. Mary Metger
Mrs. Joan Newell
Mr. & Mrs. George H.
Mrs. A. C. Peabody
Mrs. Jacque Coxe
-
STEAK HOUSE
1217 Spring St.
Atlanta, Ga. 881-9307
•
.
•
HOWARD IMITH
C<abopple omc. ,.,.
10t27 Crabapple Rood, lklllo
Ro.weU.
Ge<wg~
10~
l;A75
171
�FRANK JACKSON
LINCOLN-MERCURY
Peugeot
172
6475 Roswell Rd. N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30328
�10q9 f:O\JCE de LEDN AVE.
ftTLANT4 C::A. ?.XJ36lo
~~~~ t;)i}~~~
mu_
C!lit~
]
�IF
1sage
MY PEOPLE I WHO ARE
Hair Designs
215 Cop land Road
CALLE'}) BY MY NAME WILL HUM-
(Roswell Rood at 1·285)
255·8034
BLE THEMSELVES AND
"PRAY
Tony Floyd
SEEK MY FAc.E AND T\.JRN FROM
THEt~ WI CKE.'D
WAYS 1 TJ.JE:N WtLL
L HEAR FFl>M HeAVEN ANb Wt L.L
FOR61V E THEIR. St
ANt> WILL.
HEAL THEIR L.AN'D.
Jr LHRON,CLE5 7:14
us
1 SS4 BOLTON ROAD . N . W.
AI LANl A, G A . 30J31
PH 794· 1501 or 794· 7575
CHARLES I TYITRAJ
&03(1 HOSWt.LL ROAD, N . E .
ATLANTA , GA 30328
PH 255 4761
T
DIRECTOR OF OPERA TIO S
CHEMICALS
RITZCO, INC. P.O. BOX 767233
ROSWELL, GEORG A 30076;
-404-992-6557
74
SUPPLIES
ACCESSORIES - SPAS
SANDY SPRINGS
POOL SUPPLY
175 t Vernon Hwy.
Atlanta, Georgia 30328
404/25Hl080
�278 Hammol'lO DRive
SaDOU SpRiJ'l9B, GeoRi)ia 30328
2S2-c5330
Sazi HaRRison
-
McDonald'
BeveRly Gamble
I
4362 ROSWELL ROAD
ATLANTA. GA. 30342
SUPPLY COMPANY
2692 SANDY PLAINS ROAD
MARIETTA, GA . 30066
PH . 971·6566 or 971·6568
11700 ALPHARETTA HIGHWAY
ALPHARETTA, GA. 30201
PH 47S·0200
C 8c C HARDWARE
6247
ROSWELL ROAD
SANDY SPRINGS , GEORGIA
HARDY
8: JAMA
COLLINS
PHONE:
255-6091
175
�eamf&~
a!/
Sandy Springs Mitsubishi
6450 Roswell Rd.
Sandy Springs, Ga.
257-1391
176
�AY
CO GRATU ATIONS
F OM:
RfY
252-7856
J. E. Embrey Gulf Service
6159 Roswell Ad
& Htlderbrand
Atlanta Ga 30328
ARRIAGE LEANER &
LAU DRY
220 A DY
RI
CIR. N.\V.
1
A DY PRI
A.
252-7429
290 HILDERBRAND
256-3270
JOHN
5975 ROSWEDL ROAD
SUITE 3 9
ATLANTA, GA. 30328
ELE NOR and
BUC BARBER
TON YET AN
404-843-2020
BEACHAM
• ACE H ARDWARE •
George C. (Bud) Beacham
Eleanor A . (Eihe) Beacham
7360 A
Road
Atlanta, Georg•a 30328
Telephone
(40 4) 393·2525
177
�- - 2 3 3 - 6 7 3 1 - - - - - - - - 2JJ-(J7J2--
6623 J
Roswell
Road
A tlanta
Georgia
30328
Lee Tench
Facial A rt and
Hair Care
' - - - - 3722 Romrll Rtl. N 1: , Atlnmo GA 30342 - - . . . . . . J
4"11 ROswell~.
Att().(\to.., qo.,
;265- :;o:t~
l'r~ 1de1"'1
CHOCOLATE CHIPS
COMPANY
<'lub
PHIL GR VES
404 237-9965
ATLANTA'S FINEST
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES
COOKIES • CAN Y • UNIQUE GIFTS
Market Plaza • 1255 Johnson rry Ro d • 404 97. 8566
Abernathy Square • 6623 Roswe I Road • 404 255 4397
WILLIAM L. THEBAUT
MAY 17. 1971
HOUSE
HEDY H
THEBAUT
O~HEBAUT
LAMPS AND SHADES • FINE FURNITURE e INTERIORS
ACCESSORIES • CUSTOM FL.ORAL. DESIGNS
3718 Ft08WitL..L. RO
178
"" .W .
e
~TLANTA.. OA 30342
e
TI:L.&:PiotONE 2fl .4 00
2<13 PHARR RO D • ATLANTA. GEORGIA 30305
�~~~
~ttf4,
t)~ 1~ee,
2B'I5
P'7'lU ~a,,
r/ttada, tja,
30305
79
�T TIO
E
LIONEL TRAINS
<~=I
SELL, BUY
UR DISCOUNT
AIN STORE
~RADE
6217 ROSWELL ROAD
ATt::ANTA, GA. 30328
(404) 252-2530
BUCKHEAD
TED JEZEK
OWNER
SUP RH I
INTERNATI NAL
3047 Peachtr Road
Atlanta Georgia 0305
Phon (404)
3-6759
6297 Ro well Rd
ndy Sprmgs
Phone 255·6224
PetmtrMU
At ants, G .
Ph n i99·6607
European Ha1r Cutters Fo Men and Women
255-6798
In Ha mond Square
Sandy Springs
5950 Roswell Rd.
at Hammond Dr.
WHOLESALE
."1/
.,.i J."
..,
,
. j j 6125 ROSWELL
'
BAGEL EATERY
r:,~'-0~
6631-K Roswell Rd.
Sandy Springs. GA 30328
~~
-,!
RO
256·4630
A 30328
SANDY SPRINGS
RETAIL
(404) 256-4411
ASK FOR MEL OR DONNA
APPETIZING
:J,uJ;UJ,J;:J,.;
:J~u,.J
Sat
Wtift"f
FREE
DELIVERY
-1510 msWELL RD. AT WINDm PK\H.
�JACK BROOKS
The Potted ltrts
LOCAL . .tOOt
TOU. .....a NO. t~toOaTt
....,_ MOMIA 1~TO
RESIDENTIAL & COMMERCIAL
Systc'TlS Engmeenng
A Con
H ung Electrrcal
~
& Installation
A
A
A GA 30328
255-5200
SUMTER POWELL
POWELL & ASSOCIATES
660 Gl n
D
N E
Atl nt
0 8
Bus . 257· 1876
Home 257·1868
ARDMORE BOOK END
A BREED
A PART
A.
f. Garry, Mgr
Peachtree Center Office
Suite 800 Harris Tower
233 Peachtree St N.E.
Atlanta, Ga.
658-5300
Atlanta's Complete Book Store
Hammond Square Shopping Center
5980 Roswell Rd., Atlanta
256-4203
81
�RELIANCE
HITCHENS
SRND'T SPRINGS
FESTIVAL
ATLANTA. GR.
3031..,2
255-2828
Best Wishesl
Sandy Springs
Toyota
5920 Roswell Rd.
Atlanta, Ga. 30328
256-3392
SPRINGS FESTIVAL SHOPPING CENTER
220 SANDY SPRINGS CIRCLE
ATLANTA. GEORGIA 30328
PHONE:
255-0613
Abernathy Squar
6649 - I Roswell Rd.
Atlanta, Ga. 3032
843-1290
G ORGIA' LARGEST MOVIE
RENTAL LIBRARY
We can off r you:
over 2,800 individual titles
reservations for movies &
equi m nt for our clubmembers
special clubrates on all rentals
our own authorized in store service center
priority service for all clubmem hers
VCR & camera rentals
We take trade-ins too!
Come on in & see us!
182
�ATHENS
PIZZA HOUSE
S45 John on Ferry Rd, Sandy Springs, Ga. 303138
fJ57-025fJ
Return t s ad
for 20% off
any pu chase
4279 Roswell Rd
Atlanta Go 30342
ROYAL BA lNG CO.
J/Visit Our Sho
-
Store in
Prophecy
Villager
Bobbie Brooks
Pant-Her
ent r"
- Ailee
- Koret
- White Stag
- College Town
orth Springs Center
Atlanta, Ga.
666 Parkway D ive
Atlanta, G
rgia 30308
Best Wishes From
STEVE A D MARIA KA TS!KIS
A D DAUGHTERS
393-1071
290 Hilderbrand Drwe NE. I Atlan~ Ga 30328
''The Ba'con es" Su•te A-ll
(404) 252{\888
From thr Wardrobes of the & t Dres ed People
SUMMER IS HERE AT
WINDSURFING
ATLANTA
The only beach shop in Atlanta
BEST SELECTION OF SAILBOARDS,
ACCESSORIES, AND ASSORTED SUMMERWEAR
Rentals available
6215B ROSWELL ROAD, SANDY SPRINGS 252-5697
�Abner, Deena 72
Addison, Barry 71
Agan, Betul 67
Agan, Cuneyt 133
Akers, Leonard 72, 114
Alexander, Stephen 1, 114, 133, 163
Allmond, Edmond
Anderson, Diane 62, 107
Anderson, John 62
Arant, Amy 67, 117, 119
Arant, Scott 67
Armstrong, Melinda 56, 116, 119
Attridge, William
Bacon, Allison
Baehm, Elicia 67
Baehm, Shannon 72
Bahm, Eric 72, 113
Bailes, Virginia
Baker, Andrew 30
Baker, Britton 62
Baker, Beth 126, 133, 163
Baker, Trisha 1, 37, 107, 133, 163
Banks, Susan 67, 117, 119
Barker, Caroline 67
Barrett, Robin 67
Barron, Gregory 67
Bauer, Daryl 44, 117, 133
Baxley, Gregory 30, 62
Baxley, Mark 1, 133, 163
Beacham, Linda 108, 126, 134, 163
Becking, Frederick 27, 52, 72
Beebe, Daniel 121, 134
Belcher, Lisa 37, 67
Belcher, Melissa 134, 163
Bell, Douglas 72
Bentley, Malcolm 27
Bergen, Elizabeth 1, 109, 134, 163
Berman, Bret 27, 44, 72
Bernardo, Alex
Bernstein, Susan 67
Bieger, Michael 27, 72
Binger, Eric 62, 117, 121, 124
Bini, Charlie 67, 109
Blank, Lisa
Bock, Beth 134
Boozer, Craig
Borngesser, Patsy 67
Boyd, Katherine 62
Brady, Allen 72
Brady, Jacqueline 126
Braga, Sergio 1, 142, 163
Brecher, Lindsay 42, 62, 117
Briscoe, Bobby 67
Brisendine, Robert 34, 114, 116, 134
Broadhurst, Arlene 1, 114, 134, 163
Brown, Frances
Brown, Tim 62, 72, 121, 122, 123
Burdette, Shannon 67, 117
Burger, Lou 67, 121, 123, 124
Burnett, Loretta 62
Burnett, Suzanne 62
Burns, Christopher 134
Bush, Janet 37, 107, 113, 114, 133, 134,
145, 147, 163, 166
Butler, Mark 72, 121, 123, 124
Byers, Michael 72, 103
Byers, Philip 30, 40, 62
Byrne, Lucy 71
Campbell, Michelle 42, 62
Canipe, Dana 134
Carlquist, Shari Ann
Carnes, Charles 67
Carroll, Tracey 62
Carrow, Craig J. 72
Carter, Cheryl 62, 107
Carter, Gil 121, 123, 124, 163
Carter, Joel 121, 124, 134, 135, 163
Chinn III, Carson 67
Clemons, Charles 67
Clotfelter, Lydia 119, 135, 142, 163
Coffee, Michelle 67
Colburn, Scott 135
Coleman Jr., John 72, 107, 114
Collier, Elizabeth 108, 126, 135, 163
Collins, Lynn 62
Colman, Nina 73
Colon, Enid
Conn, Patricia 102, 109, 114, 133, 135
Costello, john 73
Craddock, Christopher
Crawford, John 44, 73
Crifasi, Michelle 67, 127
Cross, Charlotte 73
Cullom, April 119, 126, 135
Cullom, Paul 67, 109, 117
Curry, Angie 68
Curry, Laura 73
Dansby, Charles 27, 34
Davies, Kimberly 119, 135
Davis, Deana 56, 62
Davis, James
Davis, Jennifer 63, 121, 124
Davis, Marla
Davis, Shawn 30, 44, 63
Davis, Todd 63
Dechar, Ace 27, 109, 135, 163
Dechar, Heather 68, 119
Dejarnette, Michelle 135, 163
Demos, Chris 68
Denberg, Jody 63, 116
Dixon, Chris 73, 113
Dixon, Melani 35
Dockery, Michael 63
Doty, Lee Ann 68
Downing, Tim
Dubow, Shana 121, 123, 124
Duggan, Patrick
Dunson, Dan 27, 44, 109, 113, 135, 163
Easton, Samantha 68, 117, 121, 123, 124
Eaves, Bob 34, 72, 73, 107
Eckman, Christine 73
Ends, Andrew
Engelken, Alexander 63
Engelken, Peter 142
Ennis, Liz 63, 66, 121
Epps, Elaine 1, 113, 135, 163
Ernst, Kris 52, 135, 163
Essawy, Omar 68
Evans, Kristin 113, 119, 136, 163
Everett, Tommy 136, 163
Ezer, Dani 44, 117, 136
Falk, Michael 73
Fields, jason 63
Fields, Shannon 63
Fierman, Marci 63
Fierman, Michael 27, 136, 163
Fitts, Barry 34, 136
Fitts, Albert 27, 34, 68, 109, 163
Fitzsimons, Emma 117
Flaxington, Andrew 68
Folsom, Bob 68
Fong, lise 63
Forester, Katie 42, 63, 116
Forrest, Rachel
Fox, Todd 68
Frank, Frances 63, 121, 124, 126
Franks, John 63
Franks, William H. 68
Franzman, Mark 68
Freedman, Lisa 63, 116
Freeman, Charles 44, 73, 114
Friedland, Troy A.
Friedlander, Mark 30, 68
Fromson, Abraham 63
Frost, Lisa Ann 1, 72, 73, 107, 108, 109,
113, 119
Furie, Stephani 119, 136, 163
Futch, Kathryn 142
Galbert, Andrew 44, 106, 136
Galbert, Kristen 71
Gallaway, Alan
Gantt, Bowen
Garry, Kate 57, 63, 66, 107, 117, 129
Garry, Lynn 1, 73, 107, 108, 129
Garner, David 66
Gary, David 68
Gaynair, Nikola 73, 127
Gaynair, Steven 68, 116
Gazdik Jr., William 74
George, Amy 119, 136, 163
Gergans, Korey 68
Gibson, Amy 56, 63, 107, 117, 130
Ginsburg, Tracey 56, 68
Glass, James 74, 121. 124
Glassman, Jamie
Glaw, Allison 68, 119
Glaw, Gillian 63
Gohr, Tiffany 107, 114, 116, 133, 136, 163
Goldberg, Michael 63
Goldfarb, Jonathan 40, 68
Goldman, Amy 80, 107, 108, 114, 117,
133, 136, 163
Gooch, Eric
Goodman III, James 30, 40, 63
Goodman, Merry 113, 133, 136
Green, Estra 108, 113, 114, 133, 136, 145,
148, 163
Greenway, Celia 68, 117, 123, 124
Gregory, Matthew 44, 63
Gregory, Penny
Grey, Jaime 74, 127
Grimes, Amy 66, 126
Grimes, Richard 137
Grove, Scott 74
Hacker, Howard 74
Hackett, Kristina 74, 119
Hackett, Richard 34, 109, 133, 137, 145,
146
Haddock, Stewart 68
Hall, Nancy 1, 103, 107, 109, 114, 117,
133, 137, 163
Ham, John 109, 137, 163
Hamacher, Christina 63, 121, 124
Hambrick, Eric 68
Hankin, Richard
Hankla, David 68
Hardware, Andre 52
Harvey, Zane 107, 137, 145
Hayes, Britain 52, 74
Haywood, Nancy 137
Henning, Douglas 30, 40, 68
Heslin, Eve 74, 108, 119
Hitchcock, Kimberly 68, 121, 123, 124
Hobbs, Patricia 68, 107, 117, 130
Hobson, Bethany 37, 74
Hobgood, Henry
Holden, Quentin
Holland, Betsy
Holley, Robert
Hopkins, David
Hopkins, Sarah
Howard, Kerrin
Howell, Candace
Huda, Troy
Hurdelbrink, Brant
Ianitello, Jeffrey
Isenberg, Douglas
Jacobskind, Patricia
Jameson, Judy
Jarrard, Eric 69
Jasper, Shirley 69
Jenkins, Richard
Johnson, Robert 30, 40, 63, 103
Johnson, Nancy 74, 108
Johnson, Wyatt 30, 63
Joiner, Donald
Jones, David 69
Jones, Jay 63
Jones, Jeffrey
Jones, Margaret 114, 116, 133
Jones, Michael 137
Justus, Mark 69
Kaler, Matthew 74
Kampmeier, Jennifer 114, 133, 137, 145,
147
Kapnissis, Maria 126
Katsikis, Valerie 75, 116, 124
Katsikis, Nicola 69, 116
Katz, Stephen
Keith, John 30, 66
Kemp, Casey 27, 44, 75
Keshisian, Adrina
Ketsdever, Kevin 64
�Kilgore, Scott 69
Kilgore, Sidney 27, 64
Kimsey, Gloria 64
Kirkpatrick Robert
Kirschner, Andrew
Kiser, Curtis 69
Koehlinger, Christina 138
Koehlinger, Simone 64
Kraatz, Melissa 42, 69
Kruegler, Kelly 133, 138, 163
Kruegler, Todd 52, 69
Kuo, Jonathan 69
Kutas, Kevin
Kwatinetz, Phyllis 138
Lackey, jonathan 69
Lamberth, Glenn 40, 69
Larson, Scott 138
Lascala, Susan 117
Laws, Lucille 64, 75, 108, 117
Laws, Ruth 107, 116
Lee, Renee 138, 163
Lehrman, Danny
Lemmon, Sally 69
Levie, Lauren
Levine, Scott 52, 75, 113
Levy, April
Lewis, Martha 75, 108, 116, 119, 129
Light, Paul 75
London, jayme 126, 133, 138, 163
London, Jennifer 75
Loveless, John 75
MacLane, Graham 69
Madrid, Kelly 64
Marthakis, Stephanie 64, 107
Martinez, Gina 64
Matz, Cindy 69
Mayer, Jonathan 44, 75
McBee, Holly 1, 139, 163
McBee, Wendy 69, 103, 113, 130
McCabe, John 69
McClure, Robert 75
McClusky, Alvin 75
McCollum, Shannon 44, 64
McDonald, Leif 64
McDonough, Daniel 62, 64, 107
McEvoy, Jody 64
McGaughy, Mia 1, 75, 108, 119
McKnight, Deanna 42, 69, 116, 119
McLaws, David 44, 69
McLendon, Cecil 52, 138
McMahan, Alecia 124
McLure, Susan
McMillan, Charles 107, 138
Melson, Roger 40, 64
Millender, Margaret
Miller, David
Minor, David
Mobley, Tabitta
Mobley, Timothy
Moffett, Michael 44, 69, 109
Moore, Ana 75, 127
Morris, Dan 27, 109, 138, 163
Morris, Henry 30, 44, 64, 109
Morris, Marc 114, 138
Morris, Steven 138, 163
Myers, Amy 69, 107, 108, 117
Myers, John 64
Napier, Catherine 75, 127
Newlin, Karen 75
Nickerson, Catherine 64, 121, 127
Olson, Ingrid 39
O'Neal, Ryan 70
Osborne, Donald 139
Owen, Kelly 65
Owens, Benjamin 65, 121
Page, Melissa 114, 116, 133, 139
Panarelli, Laura 65, 116, 121, 123, 124
Parks, Annette 75
Parr, Steven 70
Patton, John 30, 44, 76
Payton, Bradley
Peacock, Charles
Peet, William 117, 121, 139, 163
Pero, Aimee 70, 108, 117, 119
Pipkins, James 70
Pivnick, Brian 70
Plenderleith, James 44, 70
Poulakos, james 30, 40, 65
Powell, Curtis 139
Powell, Alex 70, 121, 123, 124
Powell, Sally 75, 108
Prather, jack 65
Price, Darren 30, 65, 103
Pridmore, Gwen 65
Pruitt, Rhonda
Pruitt, Richard
Pullen, Keith 65, 109
Pyles, Karen 121, 124, 133, 139, 163
Ragen, Kate 42, 65
Ramer, Eric 66
Ramsey, Celesa 66
Ransom, Ellis
Redd, Robin 70, 107, 108, 130
Redmond , Clay 44, 70
Redmond , Leise! 75, 119
Regas, K1m 126, 128, 139, 163
Renfroe, Jill 65, 121, 123, 124
Reynolds, Kelley 70
Richardson, John 52, 70, 116
Roane, Hamp 1, 27, 108, 109, 133, 139,
145, 146, 163
Roberts, Angela 75
Roberts, Matt 52, 70, 117, 121, 123, 124
Roderique, Winston
Rodrigue, jane 37, 103, 107, 108, 114, 117,
123, 124, 133, 139, 145, 146
Rogers, Kathryn 1, 76, 109, 119, 128
Roper, Carolyn 65, 126
Roper, David 139
Ross, Allison 56, 65
Ross, Kim 119, 139
Roth, Linda
Rudder, jennifer 65, 116
Rudder, Tom 70
Russell, Tierney 42, 67, 70, 107, 116
Salerno, Debbie 126, 139, 163
Salerno, Bobbie 70
Sambrookes, Lucy 65
Scales, Richard 142
Scholze, Robert 76
Schomaker, joel 71
Schu, Christopher
Schwarz, Lisa 108, 119, 140, 163
Segallos, Pamela 140, 163
Sanchez, Kattia
Shanebrook, Bryan 66
Shannon, Christine 119, 140, 163
Sheats, Tobert 109, 140, 163
Shennassa, Fardin 70
Sherrer, Timothy 70, 109
Shierling Jr., Wilmer 70
Shochat, Alisa 65, 117
Shochat, Francine 76, 108, 114, 117, 119
Siegel, Lance 140
Simmons, Daniel 71
Simonson, Jerry 65, 116
Simonson, Rana 37, 72, 76, 107, 108, 114,
116
Smalley, Ellen 37, 76
Smalley, Kemper 44, 140
Smith, Katherine 77, 121
Smith, Kathryn 76, 107, 124
Smith, Stacey 76
Smith, Susan
Smith, William 30, 66, 70
Sockwell, Benjamin 65
Sockwell, Dean 52, 121, 124, 140, 163
Southern, Scarlet 70
Speer, Susan 37, 67, 70, 107, 108, 116
Speer, Tyrus 1, 103, 109, 114, 117, 140
St. Denis, David
Stallworth, Brett 40, 65
Stanfiel, William 76
Staples, Stephanie
Steinberg, Michelle 76, 113
Stewart, James 44, 65
Streander, Steven
Strusiner, Andrew 66, 71, 121, 123, 124
Tabor, Stuart
Talaber, Jeff 76
Tansill, Ronald 44, 52, 65
Tashbar, Lisa
Templeton, Paul 65
Terry, Andrew 65
Terry, Sheila 76, 113
Thomas, Carol 70
Thompson, Sara 66
Tidwell Christopher 27, 77, 109
Tomberlin, David 70, 107
Trahey, Paige 66, 103, 116, 112, 124
Tsiropoulos, Arthur 1, 77
Upham, Gregory 70
Utz, Sheldon 27, 109, 114, 140
Van Deusen, Kimberly 66, 126, 127
VanDeusen, Linda 37, 121. 126, 133, 140,
163
Van Patten, Seay 67, 70, 107, 116
Van Putten, Brent 34, 52, 140
Vanderslice, Rod
Vick, Mary 66
Vincent, john 34, 77, 109, 117
Vorzman, Elan 140, 163
Waite, Paige 77, 103, 107
Walker, Kevin
Walker, Leon 70
Walker, Roger 52, 77, 114, 121, 123, 124
Wallace, Leslie 1, 77, 119, 129
Wang, Seung 66, 141
Ward, Graham
Ware, David 44, 71, 107
Ware, john 34, 114, 133, 141, 145, 147,
163
Warnock, Dene 71
Weathers, Teena 108, 121, 123, 124, 126,
141
Weathersby, William
Weber, james 30, 71
Weiss, jessica 71
West, Becky 107, 108, 114, 141, 145
West, Susan 1, 77, 107, 114, 129
Westbrook, Katherine 141
Westerfield, Emily 71, 107, 130
Westerfield, Kelly 124, 141
Wheaton, Robin 37, 71, 109, 130
White, Felicia 1, 44, 103, 107, 108, 113,
117, 133
White, Jason 66, 121, 123, 124
White, Beth 56, 126, 141
White, Susan 126, 141, 163
Whitehead, Brian
Whitfield, Karen 126, 141 , 163
Whitmire, Chris 27, 34, 77
Williams, Curtis 27, 34, 77, 109
Williams, jeff 66
Williams, Richard 71, 124
Williamson, Alison 71
Williamson, Darcie
Williamson, Karen 77
Wilson, Charles
Wilson, Jonathan 71
Wilson, Karen 71
Wilson, Rollin 71
Wilson, Susan 114, 116, 141, 163
Winch, Bonnie 71
Winter, Janet 108, 116, 133, 141, 163
Wise, Susan, 142, 163
Wood, Dawn 77
Wood, Warren 142
Wright, Julie 126, 142
Wright, Melissa 71
Yi, Lee 27, 108, 133, 142, 163
Yi, Mina 62, 66, 107, 109
Young Jr., Herb 1, 52, 142, 163
Youngner, Susan 71, 119, 130
Yrizarry, Mary Ellen 142, 163
Yu, Allen 66, 71
Yu, Helen
185
�186
�187
�188
�ill
WALSWORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
llwiAR< tll""t
"tliloi
Rl
h A
�������(
�
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Viewpoint, 1984
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Ridgeview High School
Description
An account of the resource
Ridgeview High School opened in 1968 and served the community just north of the city limits of Atlanta for 17 years. In 1985, the building was repurposed as Ridgeview Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Ridgeview High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1984
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-2-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1984.frvh.y
Ridgeview High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/802ff66f379a903c688c053a5c73473c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=dFUEseJgZmzdp33svUEoyUdRrCXWIU5S7313LE7AQTfb4P9SGpuwrWq-ruChjrSkv7r5APHQtIB1MNwqCmq6WD46t28yYSBtzU0KSGaqcjss4C4wNBURHaAyyqJzwWPiEal-U8WpnX-igYNQYt6sAxzZdOkjCgsgHozTx6DWlctW53ZXj8BxzYkD7uvnwNRcYkxOaIyjIZsQ9VqZZIXPUxb%7EmMAQazfBSTwnlQ8IdUUmzV%7EVsQyYv5lvo6sdoSTnsLTHUnJVI23FqdTpdYcF4h1hbkwdjJGghYD8R-OWbsiUYyEid3s9d5AmUzFgUl3XeCQuXKUTh3IngzcDbqbYFQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9693699e4cb3e94e9dee5f8584868288
PDF Text
Text
the year in review
$2o.oo
vol. xv
FEATURES
Miss RHS
Homecoming
Class of '83
01
\IIIIII
�J
.-
���f) It§
VII:WV() I~T
Felicia Goldfarb
Lisa Oslin
Co-Editors
Introduction
2
Mrs. Joan Newell
Advisor
Charlotte Eaves
Dedica tion
175
Business Editor
Lynn Smith
Kathy Broadrick
Student Life
Maria Hester
Hamp Roane
Sports
Student Life
18
Sports
48
People
88
Gretchen Yingst
Faculty
Nancy Hall
Holly McBee
Classes
Tish Baker
Beth Flanagan
Organizations
Susannah Southern
Shelly Wheaton
Seniors
Clubs & Organizations
120
Seniors
152
Conclusion
194
Directory
200
Lori Frost
Baby Picture
Shelly Wheaton
Advertisements
Liz Bergen
Chip McLendon
Artists
Kati Howard
Typist
Sergio deSousa
Carrie Garban
Stephen Katz
Ty Speer
Felicia White
Photographers
Letters to the Editor ahould be Knt to VIEWPOINT 5340 Tnmble Rd Atlanta. Ga 30342 , and aubscription inqu1nn to Vl.EWPOJNT.
RIDGEVIEW HlGH SCHOOL, VIEWPOINT (RM119-118) VIEWPOINT 11 pubhshed annually. $20 00 a book . Second cla11 -tale
paid at Atlanta , Ga ., and at additional maihn& offices VIEWPOINT color photocraphy courtesy of Geora1a Photocraphics 516 W .
Atlanta St. Marietta, Ga . 30063. Creative Consultant to VIEWPOINT publicationa, Mr Bill Wolfe
�Magazines - They report the news,
the sports, the triumphs of people and
the downfalls. They entertain you and
test your knowledge, but most importantly they bring you the people around
you.
2
�3
�4
��Wouldn't it be nice if
active with people like
gave you the latest inforthe past and expanding
6
�you could go to Ridgeview whenever you wanted,
yourself, sharing stories, listening to an expert
mation, passing tests, learning about treasures of
on the hopes of the future.
7
�8
���Imagine yourself at your locker or
in the midst of a pep rally or in law
class being able to ask questions about
your vocation. This magazine gives
you just that opportunity; an opportunity to relive the year in review.
11
���From the thrill of homecoming to the
long hours of work by the teachers and
students, the years events are enough to
fill the pages of many magazines, but the
Viewpoint captures them all in one.
14
�IS
�16
���High school years are the most
important years of a young person's life.
Changes and developments, focused on
molding and preparing a person for
whatever life has to offer, occur throughout these years.
taking advantage of the available opportunities to expand; or spending time
with that special someone or special
friends:
Combining all of these different young
people together for four years brings about
the development of relationships, the
sharing of ideas, and the enjoyable
moments that enable each student to
mature in his own way.
A most important quality of Ridgeview is the students, each with their
own special characteristics making them
unique.
these are the memories that will continue
to live in our hearts forever.
Sharing happy, sad, and exciting
moments with friends and fellow classmates; helping a friend in need:
19
���FRANK JACKSON
LINCOLN MERCURY
Peugeot • Fiat
22
�Homecoming
was
a
special week at Ridgeview
when school spirit reached its
highest point Some of the long
awaited activities included
spirit link competition, dressup days, and a sexy legs
contest. Unfortunately the
festivities came to a close only
after a victorious football
game, crowning of the queen
and an exciting homecoming
dance.
�Senior
24
Court
��26
�(
•
• ••
27
�BUSINESS REflY CARD
VIEWFDINT
53~0 Tt2.lrYlBLf {<d .
4flll NTA' G.A
I
303-42
�I
J. B. Trimble , Inc.
STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS
3166 Mathieson Drive
Atlanta , Georg ia 30305
404-261-3723
W J . Briere
Presodent
J. B. Tnmble , P.E.
40 4
261 -3330
The Total Look Under One Roof
Chamblee Plaza
451-3124
North Springs
Shopping Center
391-1071
CHEMICALS -
278 Hammond Drive
Sandy Springs, Georgia 30328
252-6330
Suzi Harrison
Beverly Gamble
SUPPLIES -
ACCESSORIES -
SPAS
SANDY SPRINGS
POOL SUPPLY
175 Mt . Vernon Hwy .
Atlanta , Georgoa 30328
404/257 0080
29
�........
0
0
65
........
0
0
65
VIEWPOINT 82/83
�~-------SHOOT
YOURSELF
~
0
0
........
STUDENT LIFE
�SHOOT
YOURSELF
��You look especially nice today Mrs. Cleaver.
Dear Santa ...
Rainy days and Mondays always a:et me down.
Whistle while you work.
34
The candy man can.
�Oodles of noodles.
Peter Pan Peanut Butter.
Since when did they start puttin& centerfolds in these books?
Becky darline, did you use Zest today?
We're in the mood for love.
Momin& breath!
35
�Big Bubbles! No Trouble!
School is fun!
Please Miss Huff!
a;ymnastics team!
36
Let me be on the
Monkey see. Monkey do.
Why won't anyone play with me?
Kiss me. I got the signal.
�Let the good times roJI .
AJI right! Who spit in my Pibb?
Homework' Homework! Give me a break .
Welcome to Ridgeview Institute.
Man of many words .
Double Trouble'
37
��Second Runner-up
Felicia Goldfarb
Third Runner-up
Laura Martin
Fourth Runner-up
Jenny Buckner
~----------------------~ 39
�����Now Featuring
COMPLIMENTS OF
A Trea&ured Herlta~
of Oriental De&lgn Ruga
DISCOUNT
GAS &
DIESEL
• carpet • rugs • vinyl and parquet flooring •
• draperies • wallcoverlng • full decorating services •
280 MT. VERNON HWY.
Bell Carpet Galleries
6223 Roswell Rd. (nut to Revco)
at Johnson's Ferry Rd.
SANDY SPRINGS
255-2431
SAVINGS AND QUALITY
Mon.-Fri. 8:30-5:30
BENEDICT FINANCIAL
CONSULTANTS
INC.
PHIL BENEDICT
SUITE 290
290 HILDERBRAND DR.
PHONE 252-0667
44
Sat. 9:30-4:00
�The Atlanta Salon
Compliments of North Fulton Golf Course
~ DUPLex ""
~
o
-
CEWOS BUS,NESS eAOOUCTS 'NC
WINCS~!FING
A~»TA
Atlanta's most complete
selection of sailboard
and accessories. Wet
suits and summer wear.
JAMES M . (MIKE) DIAL
BRANCH SALES M ANAGER
4 EXECUTIVE PARK DR IVE N.E. • P.O. BOX 95423
ATLANTA. GA 30347 • (404) 325-4740/325-4B43
(404) 252-5697
6215-B Roswell Road, Atlanta, Georgia
30342
Sales • Rental • Instruction
45
�v_)
46
�\
47
���Casey Kemp, Bobby Sharitz, Kemper Smalley, David Allison, Matt Roane, Chuck McMillan,
Barry Pullen, Steve Metcalf, Mike Regas, Louie Bini. Second Row: Coach Ricky Moore, Coach
Paul McKown, Darryl Ghalam, Bill West, Bruce Van Dyke, Chuck Waters, Jeff Ride, Ace Dechar,
Scott Thurmond, Lee Yi, Gregg Barron, Dan Morris, Coach Wade Alexander, Coach Bill
Thompson, Coach John Huie. Third Row: Coach Barney Alexander, Jim McCutcheon, Thomas
Sockwell, Hamp Roane, Dan Dunson, Scott Bradberry, Sheldon Utz, Joe Ryder, Ellis Ransom.
••
50
�Football
51
���54
Coach Ricky Moore, Cory Jur~tens (resi~tned), Ryan O'Neal, Glen Lamberth, Charlie Bini, Tim
Sherrer, Carson Chinn, Chris Demos, Coach Wade Alexander. Second Row: Brett Burman, Leonard
Akers , Albert Fitts, Chris Whitmire, Clay Redman (resigned) , Chris Tidwell, Eric Carlson, Chuck
Freeman.
�J.V. Football Schedule
Riverwood
Lake hore
Westwood
Crestwood
Milton
College Park
Woodland
55
�First Row: Jane Rodrii\le, Coach
Dick Bird. Second Row: Zane Harvey,
Carl Franzman, April Cullom, Mark
Franzman, Alex Powell, Scarlet South·
ern, Betsy Holland, Vicky Thomas . Third
Row: Tom Walker, Jennifer Kampmeier,
Dean Sockwell, Robin Wheaton, Bob
Eaves, Susannah Southern, Jim Archer,
Jon Goldfarb.
56
�57
�CROSS COUNTRY DOMINATES
The cross country team is
Southern Tech Invitational a nd
dominating our area high school
second
teams. The
Invitational.
girls
have
gone
undefeated winning all their dual
in the West Georgia
In the state championships
Westminster-
held on Nov. 13, Ridgeview
Pace and Southern Tech Invita-
placed first in the AA girls
tionals. This accomplishment is
competition and second in the
due to the superb effort by
boys competition.
meets
including
Robin
The outstanding performance
Wheaton, Scarlet Southern, and
this season follows the pattern of
Jane Rodrigue.
Coach
Jennifer
Kampmeir ,
Dick
Bird's
previous
The boys team led by Zane
teams with extra applause given
Harvey, Carl Franzman, and
to Jennifer Kampmeir and Zane
Bob Eaves took first place in the
Harvey.! GO SKINS!
�290 Hilderbrand Drive, NE
Allan~ .
Ga 30328
"The Balcomes" SUite A-11
\f{(1\Q
·~\.-..JlW\1\ (f fWun
(404)252 ~
~
~dr-
(404) 255-9485
$
®~:!~@'Y ~~[FlnT.~@@ 'JJ/kWI/JfR~ @[}{]@lPo uiT~~.
Loans- Buy- Sell ·Trade
175-A MI. Vernon Hwy., N .W.
Atlanta, GA 30328
From the Wardrobes of the Best Dre ed People
COMPLIMENTS OF
STARVIN'
. MARVIN
FOOD STORE
Harry Norman,REALTORS
Since 1930
F irst Multiple Listing
Service
Audrey McBee
DISCOUNT
Broker Assoc o
ate
AMOCO GAS & DIESEL
Off 404/ 252-7222 Res 4().4/ 252·3402
4341 ROSWELL ROAD
ATLANTA
Outstde Georgta 800/ 241 ·5284
6334 Ros well Rd . N W Atlanta. Ga ll328
SAVINGS AND QUALITY
PH : 255 .057 5
America's Best Dressed Sandwich
Cook's A moco
4487 ROSWELL RD ., N .E .
ATLANTA, GA 30342
DAVID L . HOLT
256-4525
WRECKER SERV I CE
8360 ROSWELL ROAD
MARLON COOK
ATLANTA . GEORG I A 30328
59
�First row, Melissa Page, Susan Speer, Linda Van Deusen, Janet Bush, Beidre Jones.
Second row, Beth Hobson (Manager) , Chris Ernst, Tish Baker, Susan Wise, Celia Greenway.
Not Pictured: Kristine Evjen, Suzanne Housworth.
60
�Front Row (L-R); Chip Hackett, Charles Dansby, Scott Biehl, Ty Speer, Andy
Vendal, Brent Van Putten, Johnny Ware, Back Row: Coach Ricky Moore, Bobby
Sharitz, Robert Brisendine, Sheldon Utz, Barry Fitts, John Vincent, Coach Wade
Alexander.
�--
-
~""'·~
62
��Charles goes for the layup ...
misses
. . . 30 line drills says Coach Moore!
�This year, despite previous
records, the Ridgeview Varsity
Girls Basketball team has successfully earned an athletically competent reputation . Under the excellent supervision of Coach Thompson, along with the hard working
and ambitious girls, they have had
a record-breaking season.
First Row: Cathenne Cronk. Janet Bush, Robm Wheaton, Ellen Smalley. Merry Goodman ,
Tish Baker. Second Row: Estra Green , Jane Rodrigue , Cindy Hall, Mana Hester, Linda
VanDeusen, Coach Thompson
65
��:tlJSK/)
�First Row: Chris Craddock, Billy Gazdik, Bob Eaves, Glenn Lamberth, Danny Garner, Curtis Williams . Second Row:
Albert Fitts, Chris Whitmire, Leonard Akers , Mark Jones , Chris Demos, Coach Wade Alexander.
��1st Row (L-R): CiCi Cross, 2nd Row: Aimee Pero, DeAnna McKnight, Lisa Belcher, Ellen Smalley, Rana Simonson,
Tierney Russell , Graham MacLane, 3rd Row: Valerie Katsikis , Deirdre Jones , Bonnie Winch, Luci Laws, Alex Bernardo,
Susan Speer, Melissa Kraatz , Katharine Johnson , Beth Hobson , Kathryn Rogers, Coach Leigh Malloy.
�71
�/
Felicia White (Mat Maid), Jamie Vincent, David McLaws, Eric Bahm, Jason Embro, Nigel Clarke, Ross Warker, Tim
Sherrer, Mike Moffett, Matt Moffett, Dani Ezer (Mat Maid), Lisa Gibson (Mat Maid), Dan Dunson, John Mayer, James
Embro, Ryan O'Neal, Dan Fromson, Jim McCutcheon, Bill West, Bret Berman, Hamp Roane, Ace Dechar, Coach John Huie,
Casey Kemp, Daryl Bauer (Mat Maid) .
72
�73
�First Row: Robin Barrett, Wendy McBee, Dawn Wood, Tracy Ginsburg, Lisa Schwartz. Second Row: Charlotte
Eaves, Leslie Wallace, Michelle de ]arnett, Jenny Buckner, Melissa Page.
74
��1st Row (L-R) Janet Bush, Lisa Oslin,
Maria Hester, Holly McBee, Lisa Belcher,
Stephanie Furie. Back Row Craie Carrow,
Mike Moffett, Chris Craddock , Andy
Kirschner, Clarke Cruikshank, Sonny Borneesser, Jack McCabe.
76
��A SURPRISING '82 SEASON
1982TEAM
G-Rod Frazier
3-Andre Hardware
4-Scott Thrumond
5-David T ansill
6-Sergio de Sousa
7-Mike Hurst
8-Rich Miramonti
9-Scott Pratt
1£rCiay Godoy
11-Kent Byers
12-Bob Eaves
13-Herb Young
14-Robert Walker
IS-Bill Johnson
16-Chip McClendon
17-Brit Hayes
18-Jack Loveless
19-Mike Byers
2lrBarry Pullen
21-Shiv Kapoor
23-Rob Pratt
25-David Folsom t
Coach- Terry Kenney
Randy Brannon
0
......
�1982 SEASON
RHS
RHS
RHS
RHS
RHS
RHS
RHS
RHS
RHS
RHS
0
3
6
0
2
3
0
1
0
3
St. Pius
Woodward
Briarwood
Westminister
Decatur
M.D. Collins
Lovett
Marist
Riverwood
Crestwood
7
3
5
10
1
2
1
5
3
2
1983 SCHEDULE
March 15 Pacelli
18 Forest
Park
22 M.D.
Collins
25 Woodland
April 12 Brookstone
15 Rockdale
19 Woodward
22 Mcintosh
26 Henry
County
79
�Front Row (L. - R.) : Beth Hobson, Allison Levie, Clay Redmon , Jim Archer, Alex Powell, Tom Walker, Zane
Harvey. Middle Row: Jennifer Kampmeier, Betsey Holland, Scarlet Southern, Luci Laws, Graham MacLane, Kim Ross ,
Mary Goodman, Tish Baker, DeAnna McKnight, Elaine Epps. Back Row: Nancy Johnson , Mary Hendricks, Robin
Lingenfelser, Louie Bini, Susannah Southern, Kelly Kruegler, Thomas Sockwell, Stacey Johnson, Rena Simonson, Leise!
Redmon, Kristi Hackett, Sally Powell, Dan Morris, Carl Franzman.
80
��George Duncan, Chuck McMillan, Scott Bradberry, Bobby Sharitz, Chip Hackett, Jim McCutcheon
82
��L-R: Jeff Ride, Lee Arant, Kevin Dua:ger (not pictured Jason Embro) .
84
�85
�(;);shes
you-
f1
Smooth Sai/1
/vg
Summ~r
Q
86
L83
~I
~·
���A-Jmini3lralion
Many changes occured this year ,
one being the arrival of Ridgeview 's
new principal, Miss Eleanor Paradise . As we all have experienced at
one time or another , adapting oneself
to a new position with added
responsibilities may have its difficulties . However, Miss Paradise comes
to us with many qualities , among
these are experience, dedication, and
understanding which we are certain
will make the transition from North
Springs to Ridgeview an easy one.
Welcome to Ridgeview , Miss Paradise!
Miss Eleanor Paradise, Principal
Mr. Hoyt Wither , Assistant Principal
Mr. Bill Thomp on, Administrative Assistant
9
�Secrelary
Mrs. Jane Hampton
90
Mrs. Gladys Bledsoe
Mr. Virgil Herndon
Miss Bettie McLemore
�::bielician3
Mrs. Dottie Smith, Mrs. Mary Douglas, Mrs. Essie Radford
Mrs. Donna Porter
Mr. Eddie White, Mr. Eble Walls
Mrs. Hazel White
91
�Dr. Jame Tillman, Mr .
Jane McElroy, Mi s France
Saxon, Mrs. Anne Peabody
92
�Mr. Paul McKown, Mrs. Frances McKibben, Mr. Frank
Biggs, Mrs. Jacque Coxe, Mr. William Thompson
93
�Mrs. Joan Newell, Miss Anne
Burgess, Mrs. Mary Metger, Mrs. Jan
Bozeman
94
�Pfupica/ E:Jucalion
Miss Nancy Huff, Mi Linda Robbin , Mr. John
Huie, Mr. Phillip B. Alexander
95
�I
•
The Potted Arts
2980 ROSWELL RD. N.E.
ATLANTA, GA 30342
LOCAL 255-1001
TOLL FREE NO. 1-800-241-0571
INSIDE GEORGIA 1-800-282-5970
Wqt Npstairs fiflaib
irtt <!U
tantrs
Compliments of:
Mrs. T.E. Clyatt
West Court Square
Suite 125
William F. Riley, Jr.
Attorney at law
5395 Chamblee-Dunwoody Road
at the intersection of Mt. Vernon Hwy.
in Dunwoody
Decatur, Georgia 30030
394-9429
377-0161
UMMUS SUPPLYs.,,,COMPANY
A Corra,Ut• Buildi111
1554 BOLTON ROAD, N . W .
A f LANl A , GA . 30J31
PH 794· 1 501 or 794·7575
6038 ROSWI:.LL ROAD, N . E .
ATLANTA, GA . 30328
PH 255 · 4761
96
S•rW:•
2692 SANDY PLAINS ROAD
MAR I ETTA, GA . 30066
PH : 971 · 6566 or 971 · 6568
11700 ALPHARETTA HIGHWAY
ALPHARETTA, GA. 30201
PH 475 · 0200
�Science
Mr. Randall Brannon, Mr.
Richard Bird, Mr. J.L. pain, Mr .
Lula Culbreath, Mrs. Gay Coyle
:Joreign
ofanguage
97
�_)Jome
Mrs. Andrea Harris, Mrs. Beverly
Schlegel, Mr. Ed Wise, Mrs. Suzanne
Atkins
:lJra/ting
f:conomicJ
�GJucalion
Mr. John Huie, Mr. Richard Moore, Mr. Terry
Kenney, Mr. Tom Schwartz
99
�\IIIII
11 ~
INITIALLY YOURS
PERSONALIZED GIFTS , FINE PAPERS
AND CUSTOM INVITATIONS
PHIPPS PLAZA
266-9704
BUCKHEAD
MJEI/8 Sft(IJ1J
BOYS WEAR
3047 Peachtree Road
Atlanta, Georgia 30305
Phone (404) 233-6759
6297 Roswell Rd .
Sandy Springs
Phone 255-6224
100
Roswell Village
Perimeter Mall
Atlanta , Ga .
Roswell , Ga
Phone 993-7003
CUMBERLAND MALL
433-0003
�Special E:Jucafion
Miss Julia Johnson, (not pictured: Mrs. Alice Edwards), Mi
Carol Byrd, Miss Mary Thompson,
Mrs. Jean Caudell, Miss Eleanor
Crenshaw
101
�Mr. Ed Kauwell, Mr. David
Mondecar, Mr. Erskin Harvey, Ms.
Brenda Rothscild, Mrs. Marguerite
Raaen, Miss Liz Wyman, Dr. Mark
Lovern
Bu3ine33
f:Jucalion
102
�In this Computer Age students
have a chance to learn the modern
technology of today's world with
Ridgeview's Zenith 89 Dual Disc
Drive Computer and Texas Instruments Printer. Ridgeview also
has a modem, which is a telephone
hook up that enables students to talk
with the other Fulton County high
school computers.
The Torch & Hatchet uses the
computer to print their newspapers
and magazine . All students have
acce to this computer which offers
insight into possible job opportuni-
-
~
Ae
:iain
..A
-Y
•
Ridgeview's Science Department offers a course which
is unique in Fulton County. Mr. Bird, a former Navy pilot
of 15 years and a licensed commercial pilot, teaches
Aviation Science. The students learn the aerodynamics of
flying, the effects of wind and atmospheric condition on
the plane, and navigation. As an extracurricular activity Mr.
Bird takes the students flying and gives them a chance to
work the controls of a Cessna 172. This course provides
valuable experience in a possible career.
Ge
The Social Studies Department offers three special cour e i
addition to the regular classes. Two of these are advanced
placement cla se , one in U.S. History and the other in World
History. Selection in A.P . is based on students previous social studies
grades and their academic ability. In the spring, the A.P . students
take an exam and if their scores are hi&h, they receive college credit.
The third special course is Law which is taught by Mrs. Coxe.
This is predominantly a senior class in which students study the
judicial system and its development. This is an interesting and
practical course that can be used in everyday life.
Educatio'"' · Ticket to the futu lf!
�Betul A&an
Amy Arant
Scott Arant
Lisa Baehm
Michelle Balint
Susie Banks
Carolyn Barker
Greg Barron
Lisa Belcher
Susan Bernstein
Class of '86 .
Susan Bernstein, Vice-President; DeAnna McKnight, Secretary; David Tomberlin, Treasurer; Seay Van
Patten, President.
Charlie Bini
Patsy Borngesser
Bobby Briscoe
Laura Broadrick
Stacy Brown
Lou Burger
Suzanne Burnett
Sharon Byrne
Doug Carnes
Chhay Chhum
�-Style-
Carson Chinn
Michelle Crifasi
Paul Cullom
Angie Curry
Shannon Curry
Marla Davis
Heather Dechar
Chris Demos
LeeAnn Doty
Samantha Easton
Alex Engleken
Omar Essawy
Albert Fitts
Bob Folsom
Mark Franzman
Kristen Galbert
Steven Gaynair
Korey Gergans
Tracey Ginsburg
Allison Glaw
John Goldfarb
Celia Greenway
Stewart Haddock
Eric Hambrick
Steven Hamrick
-
�David Hankla
Doug Hennings
Kim Hitchcock
Tish Hobbs
Quentin Holden
Kerrin Howard
Troy Huda
Doug Isenberg
Eric Jarrard
Shirley Jasper
David Jones
Nicola Katsikis
Curtis Kiser
Melissa Kraatz
Todd Kruegler
Jonathan Lackey
Glen Lamberth
Sally Lemmon
Fran Linder
Andrea Lingenfelser
Robin Lingenfelser
Grahm MacLane
Wendy McBee
Jack McCable
DeAnna McKnight
David McLaws
Chris Meazell
Keith Mendel
Mike Moffett
Amy Myers
�Tracey Nichols
Michelle Olympiadis
Ryan O'Neal
Stephen Parr
Peter Perez
Aimee Pero
Brian Pivnick
James Plenderleith
Alex Powell
Robin Redd
Clay Redmond
Kelley Reynolds
John Richardson
Angela Roberts
Matt Roberts
Mark Ruiz
Tierney Russell
Robert Salerno
Fardin Shenassa
Tim Sherrer
Garnett Shierling
Scarlet Southern
Susan Speer
Stuart Tabor
Vikki Thomas
David Tomberlin
Greg Upham
Seay VanPatten
Harold Violet
Ross Walker
�David Ware
Allison Williamson
Dene Warnock
Karen Wilson
Jessica Weiss
Rollin Wilson
Emily Westerfield
Bonnie Winch
Robin Wheaton
Susan Y oungner
Richard Williams
Allen Yu
�Clyatt's
Drug Store
ROSWELL AND WIEUCA ROADeATLANTA. GAelSS.302l
Return this ad
for 20% off
any purchase
4279 Roswell Rd .
Atlanta Ga. 30342
MAIN STREET
FLOWERY BRANCH
CATER PARTIES
LARGE OR SMALL
MAJOR MCGILL'S
Fish House
967-6001
STEVE MAJOR
945-7834
SCHOOL SUPPLIES
CLIFF NOTES
COSMETICS
RUSSELL STOVER CANDIES
•
GEORGE McGILL
945-3527
JOHN BERGEN
CONTRACTOR
252-3190
THE BEST LITTLE FISH HOUSE IN GEORGIA.
H. BRITT & H. SMITH
3301 Buckeye Road
Suite 207
Chamblee, Georgia 30341
le iBalfour
It's a matter of
pride~
109
�Class of '85
~
I
Susan West, Treasurer; Kathryn Rogers, Secretary; Bob Eaves, Vice-President; John Coleman, President
Leonard Akers
Bill Attridge
Shannon Baehm
Eric Bahm
Robin Barrett
Fred Seeking
Doug Bell
Bret Berman
Alex Bernardo
Michael Bieger
Louie Bini
Tim Brown
Michael Byers
Craig Carrow
Teresa Chrismer
John Coleman
Steve Comer
Chris Craddock
Cici Cross
Catherine Curry
Allison Dial
Chris Dixon
Shana Dubow
Bob Eaves
�Jason Embro
Michael Falk
Chuck Freeman
Daniel Fromson
Lisa Frost
Daniel Garner
David Gary
Lynn Garry
Nikola Gaynair
Billy Gazdick
Jim Glass
Jamie Grey
Scott Grove
Kristi Hackett
Johnny Ham
Andre Hardware
Brit Hayes
Eve Heslin
Beth Hobson
Sara Hopkins
Brannon Hosch
Katherine Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Don Joiner
Deidre Jones
Mark Jones
Matthew Kaler
Valerie Katsikis
Casey Kemp
Andy Kirschner
�.,
H I.
Luci Laws
Scott Levine
Marti Lewis
Paul Light
Jennifer London
Jack Loveless
Wally Majure
John Mayer
Mia McGaua:hy
Ana Moore
Marie Mouyal
Catherine Napier
Karen Newlin
Mitchell Padgham
Annette Parks
Chuck Peacock
Nivea Perez
Sally Powell
Ellis Ransom
Leise! Redmond
Duff Reed
Kim Reese
Elizabeth Richardson
Kathryn Rogers
Bobby Scholze
Joel Shomaker
112
�Fra ncie Shochat
Rana S1monson
Ellen Smalley
Kathryn Smith
Stacey Smith
Bill Stanfield
Michelle Steinburg
Sheila Terry
Jennifer Thompson
Chris Tidwell
Mark Trimble
Authur Tsiropoulos
John Vincent
Paige Waite
Roger Walker
Leslie Wallace
Todd Walters
Susan West
Chris Wh1tmire
Curtis Williams
Dawn Wood
�Cunneyt A&an
Stephen AJexander
David Allison
Beth Baker
Tish Baker
Mark Baxley
Daryl Bauer
Linda Beacham
Danny Beebe
Melissa Belcher
Liz Bereen
Steve Berman
Estra Green, President; Janet Bush, Treasurer;
Tiffany Gohr, Secretary; Jennifer Kampmeier,
Vice-President.
Sonny Borngesser
Robert Brisendine
Arlene Broadhurst
Jenny Buckner
Chris Burns
Janet Bush
Dana Canipe
Gil Carter
Joel Carter
Holly Castellaw
Ellen Chiu
Lydia Clotfelter
�Scott Colburn
Elizabeth Collier
Patsy Conn
April Cullom
Lee Curtis
Charles Dansby
Ace Dechar
Michelle DeJarnette
Caryn Dickinson
Melani Dixon
Dan Dunson
Elaine Epps
Kris Ernst
Kristin Evans
Tommy Everett
Dani Ezer
David Ferguson
Mike Fierman
Barry Fitts
Stephanie Furie
A. J . Galbert
Amy George
Tiffany Gohr
Amy Goldman
Eric Gooch
Merry Goodman
Estra Green
Rich Grimes
Howard Hacker
�Chip Hackett
Nancy Hall
Pai&e Hardy
Zane Harvey
Hank Hob&ood
Betsy Holland
Candy Howell
Rick Jenkins
Mar&aret Jones
Mike Jones
Jennifer Kampmeier
Maria Kapniaaia
Stephen Katz
Christina Koehlin&er
Paul Kaster
Kelly Krue&ler
Phyllis Kwatinetz
Scott Larson
�~enee Lee
)anny Lehrman
3illy Lin~tenfelser
'ayme London
HoJiy McBee
Chip McLendon
Chuck McMillan
Dan Morris
Marc Morris
Steve Morris
Ingrid Olson
Melissa Pa~te
Angel Paluso
Bill Peet
Curtis PoweJI
Heidi Price
Karen Pyles
Kim Re~tas
�Pam Se&allos
Hamp Roane
Christi Shannon
Jane Rodri&Ue
Robert Sheata
David Roper
··-
•
Kim Ross
Debbie Salerno
Kemper Smalley
Dean Sockwell
Ricky Scales
Lisa Schwarz
118
Ty Speer
Sheldon Utz
�Linda Van Deusen
Brent Van Putten
Elan Vorzman
Johnny Ware
Teena Weathers
Becky West
Katherine Westbrook
Kelly Westerfield
Felicia White
Philip White
Susan White
Karen Whitfield
Aneela Wilson
Susan Wilson
Janet Winter
Susan Wise
Warren Wood
Lee Vi
Herb Youne
Mary Ellen Yrizarry
119
��• • • • • • •
DRILL TEAM
• • • • • • •
Michelle Crifasi, Nikola Gaynair,
Jamie Grey, Lon Grey, Ana Moore,
Laura Ricker
121
�• • • • • • • • • • • • • •
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
• • • • • • • • • • • • • •
Shaun Singleton (Co-Captain)
122
Shelly Wheaton (Co-Captain)
�123
�• • • • • • • • • • • • •
]. v. CHEERLEADERS
• • • • • • • • • • • • •
Lynn Garry (Co-Captain), Susan
Youngner, Mia McGaughy (Co-Captain),
Susan West, Tish Hobbs, Deenie Abner,
Emily Westerfield, Robin Redd.
�125
�• • • • • • • • • • •
MARCHING BAND
• • • • • • • • • • •
Michelle Balint, Lisa Belcher,
Tim Brown, Gil Carter, joel Carter,
Samantha Esston, Patrick Frank,
Rod Frazier (Captain), jim Glass,
Merry Goodman, Cindy Hall, Mary
Hendricks, Ksti Howard, Kerrin
Howard, Shirley Jasper, jennifer
Ksmpmeier, Nicols Kstsikis, Valerie Kstsik is, Flynn Lsrsen, Sws ti
Mshsjsn, Chip McLendon, Howard
Olson, Ingrid Olson, Bill Peet, Alex
Powell, Scott Pratt, Matt Roberts,
Jane Rodrigue, Sherry Sanford,
Tom Smallwood (Drum Major),
Dean Sockwel/, David Tsnsill, Matt
Taylor, Linda Van Deusen, Caroline
Vinson , Roger Walker, Teens
Weathers, Kelly Westerfield, Alison
Williamson, Bonnie Winch, Todd
Walters.
126
�127
�128
�• • • • • • • •
BETA CLUB
• • • • • • • •
First Row: Beth Flanagan,
Patsy Conn, Arlene Broadhurst,
Amy Goldman, Swati Mahajan
(Secretary /Treasurer), Janet
Bush, (President) , Scott Pratt
Second Row: Lynn Smith (Vice
President), Nancy Hall, LauraLee Isenberg, Caroline Vinson.
Third Row: Charlotte Eaves, Lori
Frost, Suzanne Housworth ,
Maria Hester, Robert Brisendine,
Stephen Alexander, Sherry Sanford, Mar~~:aret Jones, Flynn
Larsen, Felicia White, Susannah
Southern, Susan Wilson, Thomas
Sockwell, Holly McBee, Estra
Green. Not Pictured: Kathy
Broadrick ,
Valerie
Canipe,
George Duncan, E laine Epps,
Kristin Evans, Kristine Evjen,
Tiffany Gohr , Kati Howard,
Scott Mangum, Marc Morris,
Burt Porter, Ty Speer, Johnny
Ware, Russell Winch, Gretchen
Yingst .
• • • • • • • • • • • • • •
NAT. HONOR SOCIETY
• • • • • • • • • • • • • •
First Row: Susannah Southern, Burt Porter, Sherry Sanford.
Second Row: Miss Frances Saxon, LauraLee Isenber&, Lynn
Smith, Charlotte Eaves.
129
�• • • • • • • • • •
ANCHOR CLUB
• • • • • • • • • •
First Row: Emily Mitchell (Treasurer), Ikcky West (Secretary), Matt Roane (Admiral) Maria Hester (Vice President),
Charlotte Eaves (President). Second Row: Linda Beacham, Elizabeth Collier, Candi Howell, Lisa Oslin, Felicia Goldfarb, Mikki
Steinberg, Felicia White, Janet Winter, Nancy johnson, Lynn Garry. Third Row: jane Rodrigue, jenny Buckner, Carrie Garban,
Gretchen Yingst, Kristine Evjen, Suzanne Housworth, Kathy Broadrick, Eve Heslin, Melissa Page, Linda Van Deusen. Fourth
Row: Beth Flanagan, Lynn Smith, Beth Baker, Teena Weathers, Caroline Vinson, LauraLee Isenberg, Fifth Row: Lisa Jarrett,
Sara Reed, Luci Laws, Marti Lewis, Francine Shochat, Allison Dial. Sixth Row: Sally Powell, Lisa Frost, Kathryn Smith.
Not Pictured: Shana Dubow, Alicia Embro, Tiffany Gohr, Cindy Hall, Kelly Westerfield, Darcie Williamson.
�First Row: Steve Metcalf, Shaun Singleton, Lisa Gibson, jim McCutcheon, Chuck Waters , Kathy Broadrick, Bruce Van Dyke, Patsy Conn , Kim Regas,
Lisa Jarrett, Susan West, Tracey Nichols . Second Row: Chuck McMillan , Nancy johnson, joe Ryder, Mike Regas, Hal Moore, Kevin Dugger, Bobby Sharitz,
Renee Lee, Matt Roane, Matt Moffett. Third Row: Barry Pullen, Bill West, Bill McDonough, Bill johnson, Dan Morris, Ace Dechar, Ramp Roane, Jamie Vincent.
Fourth Row: Lee Arant, Scott Biehl, George Duncan, john Vincent, David Allison, Robert Sheats, jeff Ride. Fifth Row: Albert Fitts, Mark Franzman, Nigel
Clark, Mike Moffett, johnny Ham, Louie Bini, Lee Yi. Not Pictured: Eric Carlson, Darryl Ghalam .
• • • • • • •
KEY CLUB
• • • • • • •
131
�• • • • •
FBLA
• • • • •
First Row: Scott Colburn, Jennifer Thompson, Elizabeth Richardson, Mikki Steinberg, Luann Jones. Second Row: Steve Major,
Kristine Evjen, Adele Graham (Vice President), Kathryn Rogers, Marti Lewis, Eve Heslin, Susie Loudermilk, (Secretary). Third
Row: Scott Levine, Titus Jones, Michael Falk, Caryn Dickinson, Lisa Frost, Melissa Belcher, Denise Carrow. Fourth Row: April
Cullom, Amy George, Kim Ross, Heidi Price, Christy Shannon, Clarke Cruikshank, Holly Baumann (President). Not Pictured:
Susan Barber, Holly Castellaw (Treasurer), Allison Dial, Chris Dixon, Kristin Evans, Eric Gooch, Cindy Hall, Paige Hardy, Phil
White, Dr. Lovern (Advisor).
• • • • • • • • •
LATIN CLUB
• • • • • • • • •
First R ow: Allison Glaw, Susan Bernstein, Jennifer London, Catherine Lapier, Jaime Grey, Jon Goldfarb, Jenny Buckner
(President), Ms. Coyle (Advisor). Second Row: Doug Bell, Stephen Parr, Clay Redmond, Lydia Clotfelter, Robin Redd, Deirdre
Jones (Secretary/Treasurer), Kathryn Rogers (Program Chairman) . Third Row: Kerrin Howard, Amy Myers, Richard Wmiams,
1 32Heather Dechar, Zane Harvey, Lisa Frost (Vice President) . Fourth Row: Doug Isenberg, Tracey Nichols, Chris Meazell, Mike
Moffett, Lisa Schwarz, Johnathan Lackey, Stephen Alexander. Fifth Row: Barry Pullen, Dean Sockwell, Susan Wise, David Allison,
Leonard Akers, Dan Fromson. Sponsor: Mrs . Gay Coyle
�• • • • • • • • • • •
ACADEMIC BOWL
• • • • • • • • • • •
First Row: Marc Morris, Elan Vorzman, Sherry Sanford, Patrick Frank, Flynn Larson. Second Row: john Coleman, Russell
Winch, Matt Taylor, Magaret jones. Not Pictured: janet Bush, Tony Wood. Sponsor: Mrs . joan Newell
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
JUNIOR ACADEMIC BOWL
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
First Row: Carolyn Barker, Shirley jasper, Susan Bernstein. Second Row: Stephen Parr, Chris Meazell, David Hankla. Sponsor:
133
Ms. julia johnson
�Dear Alaina,
You are our sunshine.
You make us happy
when skies are grey ·
We hate to see our
sunshine go away!
Love,
Mom and Dad
Your
Equitable
Agent
can help
send your
child to
college.
Look1ng lor a way to prov1de funds
lor your ch1lds education? Even 11
you should d1e before your ch1ld IS
ready lor college, your Equilable
Agent can show you how to plan a
life msurance program to assure that
he'll have money towards tu1t1on,
books and other expenses when
1ts needed most For complete 1n·
formation, without obligation, call
your EqUitable Agent
THE EQUITABLE LIFE ASSuRA,CE SOCIETY OF THE U"ITED STATES
Su1te 650, 2635 Century Parkway, N. E.
Atlanta. Georg1a 30345
JAMES D KILLI GSWORTH , C.l.U.
SE'ntor 'Yiaster Agent
'-lembt>r Hall of Fame
Bus: 404 321-5700
14041321-1200
Res: (404) 394-5147
134
290
HILJ)cHBMND
2')6-3270
�• • • • • • • •
JAZZ BAND
• • • • • • • •
First Row: Matt Taylor, Tim Brown, Jane Rodrigue, Tom Smallwood, Roger Walker. Second
Row: Teena Weathers, Howard Olson, Alex Powell, Rod Frazier, Patrick Frank, Mr. Kenney, Gil
Carter, Flynn Larsen, Linda VanDeusen, Kati Howard. Not Pictured: Joel Carter, Barry Pullen
135
�• • • • • • • • • •
FRENCH CLUB
• • • • • • • • • •
Stephen Alexander, Eric Bshm, Carolyn Barker, Melissa Belcher, Bret Berman, Alex Bernardo, Robert Brisendine, Janet Bush,
Allison Dis/, Chris Dixon, Lee Ann Doty, Charlotte Eaves, Chris Ernst, Michael Fslk, Beth Flanagan, Bob Folsom, Niko/s Gsynsir,
Korey Gergens, Tracey Gins bury, Tiffany Gohr, Sarah Hopkins, Lsurslee Isenberg (President), Eric Jarrard, Shirley Jasper, Margaret
jones (Secretary) , Nicols Kstsikis, Valerie Kstsikis, Phy/Jis Kwatinez, Renee Lee, Scott Levine, Jack Loveless, Scott Mangum,
Wendy McBee, Dianna McKnight, Keith Mende/, Matt Moffett, Ana Moore, Marc Morris, Miche//e 0/ympisdis, Angels Roberts,
Tierney Russel/, Sherry Sanford (Treasurer), Rsns Simonson, Lynn Smith, Scarlet Southern, Susan Speer, Mikki Steinberg, jennifer
Thompson, David Tomberlin , Linda Van Deusen, Sesy Van Patten, Jamie Vincent, Paige Waite, Chuck Waters, Teens Weathers,
Susan West, Katherine Westbrook, Robin Wheaton, Alison Wi/Jismson, Ro//in Wilson, Susan Wilson (Vice President), Bonnie Winch,
Janet Winter, Ms . Culbreath (Advisor) .
• • • • • •
FRENCH
HONOR
• • • • • •
First Row: Lsurslee Isenberg
(President) , Sherry Sanford, Susan
Wilson, Melissa Page, Tiffany Gohr,
Janet Winter, Beth Flanagan.
Second Row: Chuck Waters, Matt
Moffett, Charlotte Eaves (Vice
President), Margaret jones (Secretary/ Treasurer) Lynn Smith. Not
Pictured: Stephen Alexander,
Robert Brisendine, Janet Bush,
Scott Mangum, Marc Morris, Jamie
Vincent.
136
• • • • • • •
NATIONAL
SOCIETY
• • • • • • •
�• • • • • • • • • •
SPANISH CLUB
• • • • • • • • • •
First Row: Aimee Pero, Celia Greenway, Allison Levie (Ce>- Vice President), Debbie Salerno (Secretary/ Treasurer). Second Row:
Tish Hobbs, Susan Younger, Pam Segallos, Amy Arant, Francie Shochat, Betsy Holland, ]ayme London. Third Row: Christina
Koehlinger, Sam Easton, Mary Hendricks. Fourth Row: Dana Canipe, Fran Linder, Matthew Kaler, Ingrid Olson (President), Sally
Lemmon, Melissa Kraatz, April Cullom (Ce>- Vice President), Valerie Canipe, Deenie Abner, Lynn Garry. Fifth Row: Bobby Salerno,
Bob Eaves, Elan Vorzman, Luci Laws, CiCi Cross (Program Chairman), Jane Rodrigue. Not pictured: Chris Demos, Amy Goldman,
David Hankla, Hank Hobgood, Troy Huda, Katharine johnson, Karen Newlin, Sally Powell, Elizabeth Richardson, Kathryn Smith ,
Walt Tabor.
• • • • • • • • • • • • •
SPANISH NATIONAL
HONOR SOCIETY
• • • • • • • • • • • • •
First Row: Allison Levie, April
Cullom, Ty Speer. Second Row:
Felicia White, Patsy Conn, Lisa
Gibson, john Vincent, Lori Frost,
Maria Hester, Suzanne Housworth,
jennifer
Kampmeier,
Chuck
Freeman.
137
�• • • • • • •
STUD CLUB
• • • • • • •
All ~pie featured on this page
are honorary members of the unique
Stud Club. To be chosen, one must
be male and one must be a stud.
�RHS MOVIE REVIEWS
R ating Scale
Good *
Fair
P oor *
*
* E .T . (The E xtra Terrestrial)
* Fast T imes at R idgemont High
* 48 Hours
* Gone With the Wind
* Halloween III
* An Officer and A Gentlemen
* Rocky III
* Six Weeks
An enriching movie about a creature who lives on the earth for a while , makes a few friends , eats Reeses Pieces and likes to
drink Coors.
Hey Dude; this movie is bogus. So entirely different from Ridgeview , it's incredible.
A funny movie. It's better known as two days.
Always an all time favorite . See it with your friends, sweetie, or make it a family outing.
You remember Halloween I and II, well this one comes right after it.
R ichard Gere, oh - I mean the movie is awesome, totally awesome.
It's the eye of the tiger, the thrill of the fight. You 'll want to see this one even if money is tight.
Starring D udley M oore and M ary Tyler M oore - W hat M oore could you want?
*
Tootsie
E conomically, a great movie. G irls can go see a guy, guys can go see a girl.
* The Verdict
See it for Paul Newman or see it for extra credit in Jaw - right Mrs. Coxe?!
139
�• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
ADVANCED MIXED CHORALE
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
Linda &acham, Teresa Crisner, Melanie Dixon,
Amy Goldman, Estra Green, Rich Grimes, Zane
Harvey, Suzanne Housworth, Candi Howell, Sara
Reed, Kim Regas, Karen Whitfield.
140
�• • • • • • • •
CHORALIERS
• • • • • • • •
Beth Baker, Alicia Embro, Renee Lee, ]aJ
London, Pam Sparks, Allison Levie, Susan "-
141
�Horoscope For The Year
August
February
It's time for school once again and you're on the go.
No more lazy summer days but time to get to work and
get involved in school activities.
It's your move this month. Time to come out of your
shell. Ask that speical person out or give them a card on
Valentines Day. Remember, it's the thought that counts!
September
March
As the weather becomes cooler, your spirits will rise.
It's time for those fun-filled Friday nights at the stadium.
Get rowdy and cheer your team to victory.
With many expenses arising in the months to come,
it's time to concentrate on your finances. Get a part time
job and save your money, but divide your time wisely· it's
exam time again!
October
April
This month brings with it the festive Homecoming
activities. You won't be disappointed. Guys find that special
girl and girls find your G.Q. material and make your dreams
come true.
As the weather warms up, you will be going where it's
even warmer to the beach. Get there anyway you can and
you'll be guaranteed a great time. Meet new people, catch
some rays and take advantage of your SPRING BREAK!
November
May
Now's the time to sit down and take stock of your
upcoming report card. Stay home a few nights and study.
You'll be glad you did!
As the school year is almost at a close, it's time once
again for Junior /Senior. Ask that special person and boogie
the night away but don't come home too late or it may cause
a family conflict.
December
June
You're looking forward to a wonderful holiday season
and this one won't let you down. Be sure to savor every
moment. Take advantage of those two weeks vacation and
let yourself go! Relive old childhood memories . go sit on
Santa's lap!
Another school year finished. Whether you're a
Freshman or a Senior, it's time to celebrate. A lot of parties,
no more homework, the Senior cruise, whatever you have
planned, you'll enjoy a great summer vacation! Get ready
for new adventures.
January
July
With the coming of a brand new year, you suddenly
realize all the things you neglected to do. Catch up on work,
rekindle old friendships, take time out for yourself and
remember to stick to you New Year's resolutions.
This month it's time to enjoy yourself thoroughly. No
cares and no worries. Spend time with friends, pack a picnic
lunch and spend a day at the river. Take advantage of those
fun-in-the sun days.
�• • • • • • • • • • •
WIND ENSEMBLE
• • • • • • • • • • •
Listed Alphabetically: Michelle Balint,
Lisa Belcher, Tim Brown, Gil Carter, joel
Carter, Samantha Easton, Patrick Frank, Rod
Frazier, jim Glass, Merry Goodman, Cindy
Hal/, Mary Hendricks, Kati Howard, Kerrin
Howard, Shirley jasper, jennifer Kampmeier,
Nicola Katsikis, Valerie Katsikis, Flynn
Larsen, Swati Mahajan , Chip McLendon,
Mike Moffett, Howard Olson, Ingrid Olson,
Bill Peet, Alex Powell, Scott Pratt, Karen
Pyles, Matt Roberts, jane Rodrigue, Tom
Smallwood, Dean Sockwell, Sherry Sanford,
David Tansill, Matt Taylor, Linda Van
Deusen, Caroline Vinson, Roger Walker,
Teena Weathers, Kelly Westerfield, Alison
Wi/Jiamson, Bonnie Winch, Jon Wilson (Mr.
Terry Kennedy, Advisor)
�• • • • • • • • • • • •
STUDENT COUNCIL
• • • • • • • • • • • •
First Row: Mr. Brannon. Second Row: Charlotte Eaves, Beth FlanaKan, Wendy McBee, Catherine Cronk, Shaun SinKleton, Becky West, Felicia
White, Estra Green, Susan Bernstein. Third Row: Lynn Smith , Emily Mitchell, Amy Goldman (Secretary), Tiffany Gohr, Nancy Hall, Jane RodriKUe,
Jennifer Kampmeier, Deanna McKnight, Susan Youngner. Fourth Row: Suzanne Housworth, Bob Eaves, Holly McBee (Vice-President), Caroline Vinson
(President) , Susan West, Paige Waite. Fifth Row: Albert Fitts, Emily Westerfield, David Tomberlin, Seay Van Patten, Nancy Johnson, Lynn Garry,
Mia McGauKhey, Kathryn Rogers, John Coleman, Danny Lehrman, Janet Bush.
�meRLE noRm ncosmeTICS
FLAV·O· RICH
Good Luck
Class of
v' '~'~m//11 D
MIL!{
'83
';IUUH 'P~ E~
~~ ~- ~(~4t
L
----
(TEMPO CARPETS, INC.
L13 mo.9no\to. St(eet
Rot w t ll) GQ. . '30016'
'tGl - g5 .1 0
ROYAL BAKING CO.
666 Parkway Drive
Atlanta, Georgia 30308
Best Wishes From
STEVE AND MARIA KATSIKIS
AND DAUGHTERS
145
���• • • • • •
TORCH
&
HATCHET
• • • • • •
Melissa Belcher, Scott B iehl, Janet Bush, Dan Dunson, Carl Franzman, Lsuralee Isenberg, Lisa Jarrett, Margaret
Jones, Danny Lehrman, "Motown " Matt Moffett (Editor), Hal "The Kid" Moore (Editor}, K im Nichols, Melissa
Page, B urt Porter, Joe R yder, Lisa Schwarz, Bobby Sharitz, Charlie Waters (Editor), Becky West, Tony Wood,
D r. J . Tillman (Advisor) .
148
��• • • • • • •
VIEWPOINT
• • • • • • •
Listed Alphabetically: Tish Baker, Liz Bergen,
Kathy Broadrick, Sergio deSousa, Charlotte Eaves,
Beth Flanagan, Lori Frost, Carrie Garban, Felicia
Goldfarb (ctreditor), Nancy Hall, Maria Hester, Kati
Howard, Stephen Katz, Holly McBee, Chip McLendon, Lisa Oslin (ctreditor), Hamp Roane, Lynn Smith,
Susannah Southern, Ty Speer, Shelly Wheaton,
Felicia White, Gretchen Yingst, Mrs. Joan Newell
(Advisor)
���U[}{]~
@~&[Q)GJJ&U~@
@~ lJ@@~
SENIOR COUNCIL: Front Row; Felicia Goldfarb, Susannah
Southern, Lynn Smith, Maria Hester, Bruce Van Dyke, Beth
Flanagan, Charlotte Eaves, Catherine Cronk. Second Row;
Lauralee Isenberg, Caroline VInson, Lori Frost, Emily Mitchell,
Kathy Broadrick, Allison Aronica, Joe Ryder, Steve Metcalf. Third
Row; Lisa Gibson, Jim McCutcheon, Bill McDonough, Shelly
Wheaton, Burt Porter, George Duncan, Matt Roane. Not pictured:
Katl Howard, Bobby Sharitz.
SENIOR OFFICERS: Front Row; Charlotte Eaves (Treasurer),
Lynn Smith (Vice-President). Second Row; Beth Flanagan
(Secretary), Mrs. Coxe, Maria Hester (President).
Charles Lee Arant
Allison Marie Aronica
Susan Ann Barber
Holly Elisabeth Baumann
Scott Pete Biehl
William Scott Bradberry
Richard Harold Bradfield
Katherine Linehan Broadrick
The year of the SKINSIII ... You're so vogue ... Go Epidermises ... Senior Rah ... The Park ... Mama Coxe ... Powder Poof ... Peter Pan Peanut
�Ann Marie Cagle
Valerie Cllle Canipe
Denise Annette Carrow
Paul Thomas Caaaara
Nigel Peter Clarke
Catherine Englehart Cronk
Mark Alan Davit
Monte Kevin Davia
Lloyd Delatour
Stephen Roger DeWeese
Stephanie Jo Dooley
Diane Elizabeth Drake
Kevin Scott Dugger
George Alexander Duncan
Charlotte Anne Eaves
James Chiles Lay Embro
Butter ..• Alligator Woman ••• American Legion ... huggy squeeze ... V-103 ... You dropped the diamond ring •.. Are you gonna cruise
�Kristine Kay Evjen
Claude Martin Fishburne
Elizabeth Ann Flanagan
Patrick Henry Frank Ill
Carl Joseph Franzman
Rod Bryan Frazier
Lori Lynn Frost
Frances Carrie Garban
Darryl Bernard Ghalam
Lisa Grace Gibson
Gregory Edward Glassman
Jamie Beth Glassman
Walter Clay Godoy
Felicia Anne Goldfarb
Marguerite Adele Graham
Lori Elyssa Grey
... Grody to the maxi ... Awesome! totally Awesome! ... Fast times at RHS ... E.T. phone home ... PARTYIII ... Senior Prank! .•. Go Dawgs •.. We're
�Synthia Diane Hall
Don Mitchell Hamrick
Larry Marvin Head
Mary Alice Hendricks
Maria Jacqueline Hester
Bryan James Holt
Deborah Suzanne Housworth
Kathryn Allison Howard
Michael Gregory Hurst
Lauralee Isenberg
Lisa Francine Jarrett
Arthur William Johnson
Patricia Luann Jones
Amy Gwyn Kaler
Christopher Flynn Larsen
Glenn Garry Levent
he year of the SKINSIII ... You're so vogue ... Go Epidermises .. . Senior Rah ... The Park ... Mama Coxe ... Powder Poof ... Peter Pan Peanut Butter
�Allison Diane Levie
Alaine Marie Lingenfelser
Susan Jennifer Loudermilk
Swati Mahajan
Stephen Nicholas Major
Richard Scott Mangum
Laura Joan Martin
James Ernest McCutcheon
William Freeman McDonough
Jr.
Steven Gilbert Metcalf
Emily Carol Mitchell
Matthew Glenn Moffett
Howell William Moore
Kim Nichols
Howard Dale Olson
Lisa Carolyn Oslin
Alllg•tor Woman ... American Legion . .. huggy squeeze ... V-103 .. . You dropped the diamond ring . .. Are you gonna cruise? ... Grody to the maxi ..
�Joseph Anthony Owens
Robert Burton Porter
Scott Gardner Pratt
Barry Turner Pullen
Jerri Lee Ready
Sara Ann Reed
Michael George Regas II
James David Ricker Jr.
Laura Ann Ricker
Jeffery Robert Ride
Sandie Renee Ridings
Matthew Hearst Roane
Micheal J. Rosser
Joseph Nicholas Ryder
Sherry Lynn Sanford
Charles Robert Sharitz
e year of the SKINSIII ... You're so vogue ... Go Epidermises ... Senior Rah ... The Park ... Mama Coxe ... Powder Poof ... Peter Pan Peanut Butter ,
�Shaun Marie Singleton
Sanford Thomason Smallwood
Lynn Ellison Smith
Thomas Curry Sockwell
Ellen Susannah Southern
Pamela Jean Sparks
Lesley Suzanne Stevena
Audrey Lynn Stone
Georgia Danielle Sturges
Gregory Todd Sudduth
Walter Ramage Tabor
David Allen Tanalll
Matthew Edgar Taylor
Scott Eidson Thurmond
Joseph Bruce Van Dyke
Andrew J. Vendal
lllgator Woman ... American Legion ... huggy squeeze .. . V-103 .. . You dropped the diamond ring ... Are you gonna cruise? ... Grody to the maxi ...
�James Irwin VIncent
Caroline Elizabeth Vinson
Thomas Stickles Walker
Susan Serena Walsh
Eric Thomas Wanthal
Charles Britton Waters
Jeffery Floyd West
William Boyers West
Shelly Elizabeth Wheaton
Russell Fielding Winch
Anthony Ross Wood
Gretchen Anne Yingst
Not Pictured: James Archer, James Cole, Jane Andrea
Douglas, Alicia Lynn Embro, Martha Davis Gohr, Titus Jones,
Charles Lloyd Mangum, Jason Fred Marshall, Kelly Lee Williams.
tr'he year of the SKINSIII ..• You're so vogue ... Go Epidermises ... Senior Rah ... The Park .•. Mama Coxe ... Powder Poof ... Peter Pan Peanut Butt
�In memory of
David William Folsom
(1965 - 1982)
Many journeys end here but,
the secret's told the same.
Life is just a candle, and a
dream must give it flame.
"The Fountain"
In memory of
Michael Sheldon Howard
(1965 - 1982)
I wandered home through
silent streets, and fell into
a fitful sleep. Escape to
realms beyond the night,
dream can't you show me
the light.
"2112"
�If my people, who are called
by my name will humble themselves and pray and seek my face
and turn from their wicked ways;
then will I hear from heaven and
will forgive their sin and will heal
their land.
II Chronicles 7:14
162
����Gofl'i Ie..cpers! .It .JUre w , fl
be grc3~ when I Y"Yl a SENIOR
J u~-t th ink oF all the grea-tness
1
d pou..)e. r. I ' I: be a leoend
•
1r rn'f OL.t.....Jh
..1- •
~ ,
rr
e.
I
.:;;
�DEAN J'XDN~S SEN,DPt
PRED,CT,DNS
Lee Arant - Be happy for you shall become a multi-millionaire!
Jim Archer - A lawyer is what you will be. Study hard and
you will succeed .
Allison Aronica - The future will place you as an owner of
a Vicki Vogue chain .
Holly Baumann - Exercise your vocal chords as you will
replace Wendy O'Williams of the Plasmatics.
Scott Biehl - Get prepared for you will live off the land in
Sherwood Forest.
Scott Bradberry - Good fortune is in your future. You shall
star in the remake of " The American Gigolo" .
Ricky Bradfield - Money is in your future as you will win the
Publisher's Clearing House Sweepstakes.
Kathy Broadrick- You shall marry, have three children , a dog,
a brown stationwagon , and carpool #5.
Ann Cagle - Your future foretells that you will be a
neurosurgeon .
Valerie Canipe - With your talent and skill at skating, you shall
be a roller derby queen.
Denise Carrow - May the force be with you as you will be
a policewoman.
Paul Cassara- You shall be the next Arnold Schwarzenegger.
Nigel Clark - Keep working out for you are to be a wrestler
on the Wide World of Sports.
Catherine Cronk - " Catherine finally gets a grip".
Mark Davis - Your future is to become a film producer for
Walt Disney.
Stephanie Dooley - You will replace Vince as the coach of
UGA's football team.
Dianne Drake - With your great personality, you shall be a
stewardess for Delta Airlines.
Kevin Dugger - The future sees you as the guest star for
the Rolland Martin Show.
George Duncan - You are to be the representative for Polo.
Charlotte Eaves - Pack your bags for your shall be a Paris
tour guide.
James Embro - You shall be late for your own wedding!
Kristine Evjen - Your future predicts that you'll still be serving
detention for laughing in class.
Claude Fishburne - You 'll be the M.C. for Miss America.
Beth Flanagan - You shall appear on Johnny Carson for your
famous gorilla call.
Patrick Frank - You will be famous for discovering a new
planet, "Patrickus Frankus "
Carl Franzman - Keep your legs in shape for you shall win
the Boston Marathon.
Rod Frazier - Your future sees you as den daddy of troop
#0000.
Carrie Garban - With your knowledge in fashion , you will be
a designer and live in a New York Penthouse.
Darryl Ghalam - You shall become a Solid Gold dancer.
Clay Godoy - You shall become a Delta Airlines pilot.
Felicia Goldfarb - You will be the star at the Crystal Pistol.
Dell Graham - A Marriage counselor is what you'll be.
Lori Grey - It is only fitting for you to manage a chain of
Red Lobsters.
Maria Hester - Your future looks bright as you will be the
first woman to be president.
Brian Holt - Keep those cars running for you will be a G.M.
automobile designer.
Suzanne Housworth - You'll keep the beat being a Go-Go's
roadie.
Kati Howard - You 'll be rocking in the future as you replace
Melissa on 96 - Rock.
Mike Hurst - Fame is in your future when you win Mr.
America.
Laurlee Isenberg - Parlez- vous francais? You shall be the
French interpreter for the U.S. Embassy.
Luann Jones - Your future is in jewelry desiqninq .
Titus Jones - You shall become Walkman Ill.
Amy Kaler - You will be a dental hygienist.
Allison Levie - A race car driver is what you 'll be in the future.
Alaina Lingenfelser - You 'll give birth to quadruplets!
Susie Loudermilk - You will become a secretary for an
insurance agency.
Swati Mahajan - Your future shows that you 'll be the
president of the Rolling Stones' Fan Club.
Steve Majors - You shall be the voice for the Saturday
morning cartoons.
Scott Mangum - Don 't get tennis elbow for you will win the
1990 Wimbledon .
Laura Martin - Keep groovin' for you shall be the host for
Solid Gold.
Bill McDonough - You shall become the drummer for AC/DC.
Steve Metcalf - With your knowledge of pains, you will
become a chiropractor.
Emily Mitchell - You will be the last surviving prep.
Matt Moffett - Keep working hard for you will be a Ga.
Championship wrestler.
Hal Moore - You will become a editor for a national
newspaper.
Burt Porter - You shall win the Nobel Prize for discovering
a cure for cancer.
Barry Pullen - You will be a pilot for the space shuttle.
Sara Reed- You shall become the owner of Buckhead Beach.
Mike Regas - Your future foresees you as an FBI agent.
Laura Ricker - You shall give birth to the world 's tallest man!
Jeff Ride - Your future sees you as an owner of the
Beefcellar.
Sandie Ridings - You will move to California and become a
beach-bum.
Matt Roane - Your future shows that you 'll be a door-to-door
toupe salesman.
Michael Rosser - You shall own a chain of Red Lobsters .
Joy Ryder - A pediatrist is what your future shows you to
become.
Sherry Sanford - You will be the president of the Rocky
Horror Fan Club.
Bobby Sharitz - Smile, you shall become an orthodontist.
Shaun Singleton - With your skill in cheerleading, you 'll be
on the Dallas Cowboy Cheerleading Squad .
Tom Smallwood - You will be the talented maestro on the
Lawrence Welk Show.
Thomas Sockwell - You shall become a G.Q. model.
Georgia Sturges - You shall become a model for Vogue
Magazine.
Walt Tabor - Your future sees you as a principal of a
highschool.
David Tansill - You will become owner of the Stork Club in
N.Y.
Bruce VanDyke - You will become a city slicker.
Andy Venda! - You will be the first white Globetrotter
Jamie Vincent- You will move in with Matt Moffett and family .
Caroline Vinson- Your future says you 'll be a PTA president.
Chuck Waters - Your future is good as you 'll be head coach
at an all girls school.
Bill West - You shall help E.T. find his way home.
John Williamson - A world renowned fisherman is what your
future holds in store.
Russell Winch - You will be the test maker for the S.A.T.
Tony Wood - You will have a job with the Atlanta Constitution
and Journal; drawing cartoons.
�MINK JPt=MH. DRUGS
Saturday
Special
Lubrication, Oil Change,
Filter Change
and
Car Wash
OPEN
7DAY..5
A LJEEIC
~510 Jq?SWflL
RD. AT WIND~ PK\N.
WRECKER &
ROAD SERVICE
Compliment~
•
o/
Jim Coop•,.
o/
Afte,.man IJ,.ofhe,.~
(}ooJ ofuch .!Jn 1983
COMPLETE
TUNE UP
•
BREAK AND
MAINTENANCE
SERVICE
RELIANCE KITCHENS, U.S.A., INC.
Distinctive European Planning and Design
VICTOR E. STRUMINGER
PRESIDENT
Gulf
Pride
6024
Hammond Dr.
Roswell Rd.
at
256-3766
255-9742
168
TELEPHONE
(404) 255-2626
SPRINGS FESTIVAL
220 SANDY SPRINGS CIRCLE
ATLANTA, GEORGIA 30328
Compliments from
Jean Clyatt
and
Bill Riley
�U[}{]~ lJ®®~
@~[KQO@~ @CUJ~~~[L& UD\Yl~@
This year's Senior Superlatives are some of the most
outstanding students to graduate from Ridgeview. Because of
personality, talent, hard work, and dedication to their class,
they are admired and appreciated by their classmates.
169
�����Shelly Wheaton
Matt Moffett
�Dedication
Hey, hey, hey ...
Those ore familiar words which all
recognize at Ridgeview High
School. From the football field to
the social studies hall, Mr. Oill
Thompson 's presence is always felt.
Coach T., as he 's affectionately
known by, is o driving force behind
all of Ridgeview 's operations. In the
post year he was the football
team 's defensive bock coach and
took over new responsibilities as on
administrative assistant. He has
continued teaching social studies.
Yet, no matter what jobs Coach T.
undertol~es everyone at Ridgeview
con always count on him . For all of
his hard work and unyielding
efforts, the 1982-1983 Viewpoint
staff is proud to dedicate this edition
to Mr. Oill Thompson .
175
�176
�Eric - Cheers, Love,
and best wishes! Your
Mom and Dad, Mark
and Jeff
To Scott, Good luck! Mom and Dad
You're terrific! We love you! Love, Mom, Dad,
Doug, and "The Kutch"
177
�H i, everyone! I'm glad to be here!
Shaun , your smile is
contagious, we love you,
Dad, Sharon, and Dani.
Ahh! Got you covered!
" Who needs a spoon with Frosting? " Love
the family and Taffy.
Congratulations Maria! We
are proud of you - Much love ,
Mom, Dad, Michelle and Mike.
Wish the Best For You Always .
Love, Mom , Dad, a nd T im.
Lisa: May life bring to you all the joy you
have brought to us . Love, Mom, Dad, and Amy.
Congratulations
Lynn.
You're still our favorite driver!
Love Mom, Dad, Carol and Gail.
Mike , may all your dreams come
true .
�)
Somewhere over the
rainbow!!! Love - Mom,
Dad, and Jon.
Denise, We are so proud. Love,
Doug, Shelly and Ken, Lisa and Ken,
Craig, Mom and Dad.
Would you believe- Poodlehead?
Pork chop? Love, three guys, a gal,
and a dog.
To Flynn, Our pride and joy,
continued success and happiness.
Love Mom, Dad, MeMa, and Paw.
Congratulations Bill, Love
Mom, Dad, Becky, and Jennifer.
Congratulations Bryan - We
are proud of you. With love, Mom,
Dad, and the family.
To Jeff, All our love and best
wishes. Mom, Dad, and Kristen.
Congratulations Matt, but there's
no beach in Bull Dog Country! Love,
Mom, Dad, Mike.
Congratulations Crash!
Keep on striving for the best!
With love and pride! Dad,
Mom, Donald, Karen, and
Jack.
179
�Congratulations to our last RHS
graduate. We're proud of you. Love,
Mom, Dad, and Chip.
The Drum Major's my baby!!
David . We are proud of you. Our
love, Mom, Dad, and Steve.
Go for it all, Matt. Love,
Mother, Dad, and Hamp.
Steve, May you have the
joy and happiness in your
life that you have brought to
ours. Love, Mother and
Father.
You've come a long way, Baby
We're so proud of you. Love,
Mom and Dad.
"Get off the phone, Patrick!"
Beth, You're the best and
that is no bull-honky-dew melon.
Love, Your family.
Congratulations
Shelly,
Mom, Dad, Mark, Robin and
Shannon.
�Ann, may you always be this
happy! Congratulations! Love ,
Mother.
We love you, Mom and Robert.
To Sara, our love, Mom , Dad, Anita, Art
and Alice.
Jim- We're so proud of
you . Could not have a
better son. Love, Mom and
Dad.
Happiness for all your tomorrows . Love
from the family .
Congratulations! We love
you - Mom, Dad, Debbie and
John, Wendy and George,
and Tiffany.
"Let's Party" Congratulations Rick, Love, Mom and
Dad.
Congratulations, Buttercup! We
are so proud of you Mom and Dad.
Look guys I can ride
with no hands .
181
�You tell 'em, Hal! (Always the
"B. P.") Much love, Mom and Jeri
Always beautiful- so proud of you. I
love you. Mom
Cindy, thanks for the joy you've
given us. Congratulations! Mom and
Dad
Love, Mom, Dad, Mike, Mark,
and Cindy
Congratulations, Thomas.
Continue to be helpful. Love,
Mother and Dad
Congratulations Kathy, Keep your
smile and loving ways. Love, Mom and
Dad, Julie, Laura and Brad
Congratulations Carl
Love from your family
182
O.K., if I can't be quarterback, I'll be
captain of the drill team.
Congratulations Mary! Love, Mom, Dad,
Liza, and Billy
�Congratulations, K rist ine! Love
from M om, D ad, and Brian
We love you!
Sandie, keep smiling. We love you very much.
Mom, Dad, Cathy and James
"Someone build a fire quickly."
To Amy, a precious girl. We love you
very much. Mom and Dad
"Singing in the rain ," to
our Susannah with love
See how good you look when you
shave! Good luck, Mom and Dad
I'm ready Mom, best of
everything to our girl on the
go , Emily
To Nigel, congratulations and best
wishes son, and love. From Mom and
Dad.
183
�To D .D . Lot's of love, Mother.
To Chuck - May you have the
best life has to offer. Mom, Dad,
Kevin .
Best of luck Lee. Love Mom,
Mary Claire, Amy, Scott.
Full speed ahead! Mom, Jen, Jeff.
Reach for the stars honey. Love Mom
and Dad.
Good luck , Jamie! Mom and
Dad.
Congratulations! We're
proud of you . Love, Mother,
Dad, Becky and George.
You
never
knew,
there's an alligator on the
front of your sunsuit.
184
Always the hard working student. Good luck Scott!
Sandy, Mom, Dad.
�Allison, you've come a
long way baby. Love Mom,
Phil, and Lauren.
It's been our pleasure, son.
Now let's get on with it!
Congratulations! We are
proud of you. Love , your
family.
"The quality of a man's life,
regardless of his endeavor, is in direct
proportion to his commitment to
excellence."
Vince Lombardi
Aim high and work hard, Gretchen.
A salute to the future. Best
wishes, Mom, Dad, Jay and
Danny.
We hope you make
it to the top, wherever
you go! Your family.
You are the best thing
that ever happened to us!
Love you always, Mom, Dad
and Chico.
To Susie, Congratulations' Love, your
family.
1 5
�CHARLES LEE ARANT:
Ba.sketball 10; Key Club 12; Golf 9,10,11,12.
JAME
MERCER ARCHER:
Track 10,11; Croas Country 10,11,12.
ALLISON M. ARONICA:
French Club 9,10,11,12; Pep Club 9; emor
Council; Cheerleader 10; Adv. Mixed Chorale 11;
Who's Who Among American High
chool
tudenta.
SUSAN ANN BARBER:
Pep Club 9,10; F.B.L.A. 12,
tudent Council 10.
HOLLY ELISABETH BAUMANN:
F B. L.A. 10,11,12; Pep Club 10,11; Track 10; Cro
Country 10.
SCOTI PETE BIEHL:
Torch and Hatchet 12; Ba.sketball 12; Tennis 11.
WILLIAM SCOTI BRADBERRY:
Baseball 10,11,12; Basketball 9,10; Football
9,10,11,12.
RICHARD HAROLD BRADFIELD:
Club 9; Anchor Club 10,11,12; French Club 9,10,
(Vice President) 11,12; French Club Honor oc1ety
11,12; tudent Council 10,11,12; enior Council
( ecretary); Chorus 11,12; A.nnual11,12; Ba.sketball
10.
PATRICK HENRY FRANK:
Latm Club 9,10; cience Club 10,11; Annual
(Photographer) 11; Academic Bowl Team 10,11,12.
CARL JOSEPH FRANZMAN:
panish ational Honor ociety 10; Torch
d
Hatchet (Sport& Editor) 11,12; Track 9,10,11, Cross
Country 9,10,11,12.
ROD BRYAN FRAZIER:
Band 9,10,11, (Captain) 12; Cr081 Country 9,10;
occer 9,10,11,12; Who's Who Among American
High School Student&.
LORI LYNN FROST
Honor Roll Certificate 10,11,12; eta Club 11,12;
Who's Who Among Am rican High School
tudenta; Spanish a ional Honor ociety 11.1 ;
enior Council; Annual 12.
Ba.seball 10,11; Football 9.
CARRIE FRANCE
ARBAN:
KATHY LINEHAN BROADRICK:
President) 12; Pep Club ; Band 9,1 , Annual
11,1.2; Ba.sketball 9,10,11,1.2; T nnla 9, 0,11,12;
emor uperlatlv ; M
RH' 11.
BRYAN J. HOLT:
Band 9,10; Track 9,10.
DEBORAH
WORTH:
UZA
E
H
Hon r Roll Certificate 9,10; Beta Club 10,11,12;
Anchor lub 11,12; pan· h lub 10,11,12; pam h
12; tud nt Council
ational Honor
i
10,11,12; Baketball 9,10; Volleyball 12.
KATHRYN ALLI 0
HOWA
Honor Roll
rtificate 9; Beta lub 11,12; Who's
Who Among American High chool tudenta;
Span1ah Club 10; Band 11,12; Spanish ationill
Honor ociety 11,12; enior Council; Annual 11,
(Secretary) 12; Track 9; Crosa COuntry ,10,11,1 ;
occer Manager 11 ,1?
MICHAEL GREGORY H
T;
Soccer 10,11.
LA RA LEE I ENBERG:
Anchor Club 10,11,12; French lub 9,10; Pep Club
9; Who's Who Among American High
hool
tudenta; Annual (Photographer) I .
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; Beta Club 11,12;
Anchor Club 11,12; Pep Club 9,11; F.C.A. 11;
panish Club 11,12; tudent Council 9; Senior
Council; Cheerleader 9,10,11; Annual 11,12; Key
Club Sweetheart 12.
Key Club 12; Football 9,10,11,12; Track 11;
Wrestling 11.
ANN MARIE CAGLE:
LISA GRACE GIBSON:
DARRYL BER ARD GHALAM:
Interact Club 11,12; Pep Club 9; Cheerleader
9,10,11; Gymna.stics 9.
VALERIE C. CANIPE:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; Beta Club 11,12.
DENISE ANNETIE CARROW:
F.B.L.A. 9,12; Chorus 9,10,11, Gymna.stics 9,10.
PAUL THOMAS CASSARA:
Tennis 12.
K y Clu 12; F.C.
American High hool
10;
r 9,10,11,12.
JAMIE GLASSMAN:
Wrestling 10.
NIGEL P. CLARKE:
Key Club 11,12; Football 9,10,11,12; Wrestling
9,10,11,12.
CATHERINE ENGLEHART CRONK:
panish Club 11,12; Pep Club 9;
Ba.sketball 9,10,11,12.
enior Council;
DIANE ELIZABETH DRAKE
KEVIN SCOTI DUGGER:
Key Club 12; Band 9,10; Golf 9,10,11,12.
GEORGE A. DUNCAN:
PATRICIA LUA N J O
F.B.L.A. 12; V.O.T. 12.
TITU A. JONES:
Y:
Soccer 11.
MARTHA DAVIS GOHR:
F.B.L.A. 11,12; French Club 10,11,12; Ba.seball 9.
F.B.L.A. 9,10; Flq Corps 10.
FELICIA AN E GOLDFARB:
Anchor Club 10,11,12; French Club 9,10,11; Pep
Club 9; Dan Smith Memorial Fund 1 ; Who's Who
Among American High School tud nta; Mis RH
10, ( econd Runner Up) 11; tudent Council 9,
(Cia.ss ecretary) 10; Senior Council: horal1e 10;
Annual 11, (Editor) 12; Track 9; Cr08• Country 11.
Beta Club 10,11,12; F.C.A. 11,12; panish Club 11;
Key Club 11,12; Senior Council; Ba.seball 11,12;
Football 9,10.
MARGUERITE ADELE
CHARLOTIE ANNE EAVES:
LORI ELYSSA GREY:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
ational Honor Society 12; Anchor Club (President) 10,11,12; Pep Club 9; French Club
9,10,11,12; French National Honor Society 11,12;
tudent Council 11,12; enior Council (Trea.surer);
Annual 12; Gymna.stics 9,10,11,12; Senior uperlative.
Honor Roll Certificate 11; panish Club 10,11,12;
Spanish ational Honor Society 11; Drill T am 10,
(Co-Captain) 11, (Captain) 12.
ALICIA LYNN EMBRO:
Anchor Club 11,12; Orche tra 9,10,11,12; Chorus
(Vice President) 11,12; North County Orchestra
9,10,11,12; Cheerleader 9; Track 11.
JAMES CHILES LAY EMBRO
KRISTINE KAY EVJEN:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11,12; F.B.L.A. 12;
Anchor Club 12; Student Council 9,10; Ba.sketball
10; Volleyball 9,10,11,12.
CLAUDE MARTIN FISHBURNE
BETH ANN FLANAGAN:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; Beta Club 11,12; Pep
186
RAHAM:
F.B.L.A. 11; V.O.T. (Vice President) 11,12.
AMY GW
KALER:
Drill Team 11,12.
CHRISTOPHER FLY
Beta Club 12; cience Club 11,12;
10,11,12; Band 9,10,11,12.
GLEN GARY LEVENT
ALLISO DIANE LEVIE:
Pep Club 11; Spanish Club 11,12; Choraliers 12;
Spani h National Honor Society 10,11, (President)
12; Flag Corps 10; Track 12; Volleyball 10.
ALAINA MARIE LINGENFELSER:
F.B.L.A. 12; Chorus 9,10,11; Ba.sketball 11.
SYNTHIA DIANNE HALL:
SUSAN JENNIFER LOUDERMILK:
Pep Club 9; Spani h Club 10,11; Drill Team
Manager 11; Band 12; Ba.sketball 9,10,11; F.B.L.A.
12; Junior Achievement.
F.B.L.A. 9,11,12; Anchor Club 10,11,12; V.O.T. 12.
DON MITCHELL HAMRICK:
Football 9.
LARRY MARVI HEAD
MARY ALICE HENDRICKS:
Band 9,10,11,12.
MARIA JACQUELINE HESTER:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
Who'• Who Among American High Sch ol
tudenta; SpaniSh Club 9; Anchor Club 10,11,12;
Spanish
ational Honor Society 11,12; Senior
Council (President); Student Council 9, (CI&SI
Trea.surer) 10, (Cla.ss Vice Pre ident) 11, (Class
SWATI MAHAJAN:
Honor Roll Certificate 10,11; Beta Club 9,11,12;
ho'1 Who Among American High
chool
Student&; Spanish Club 10; Spanish National
Honor Society 9,10,11,12; Student Council 9; Drill
Team 9,11; Soccer Manager 11,12; Junior
Achievement.
STEPHE
NICHOLAS MAJOR:
F.B.L.A. 12; Band 9; Ba.sketball 9; Football 11;
Track 9.
CHARLES LLOYD MANGUM
RICHAR SCOTI MANGUM:
Honor Roll ertificate 9; Beta Club 11,12; French
Club 10,11; Math Club 11,12; Interact Club 11,12;
�French ational Honor Society 10,11,12; Who's
Who Among American High chool tudents;
enior Council~ Key Club 12; Tennis 9,10,11,12.
JASON F. N. MARSHALL:
Basketball 10; Football 9,10,11,12; Track 9,10.
JAMES DAVID RICKER JR
LAURA ANN RICKER:
GEORGIA DANIELL STURGES
GREGORY TODD SUDDUTH
WALTER RAMAGE TABOR:
FO<l ball 9; Track 9,10.
Honor Roll Cert1ficate 9; Spanish National Honor
Society 11; Drill Team 10,11,12.
Football 9,10.
JAMES
JEFFREY ROBERT RIDE:
Band 12, Soccer 9,10,11
K
B
RNEST MCCUTCHEON:
Club
1 12; F.C.A. 11,12; enior Council,
ball 9,10,11,12; Wrestling 11,12.
WILLIAM
OUGH:
FREEMAN
MCDON-
French Club 12; ath lub 12; Key Club 12; 'enior
uncil; Band 9; , cience lub 12; Football 9; Tra k
,11.
TEVE GILBERT METCALF:
Honor Roll Certificate 9; French Club 10; Key Club
12; enior Council; Basketball10; Football 9,1 ,12.
EMILY CAROL MITCHELL:
Honor Roll Certificate 11; Anchor lub 10,11,
(Treasurer) 12; French Club 9,11; Pep Club 9,11;
chool
Who's Who Among American High
Students; Student Council (Class ice P.r ident)
9,10,12; Senior
uncil; Ann I 11; Tennis 11.
MATTHEW GLE
MOFFET'f:
Honor Roll Certi 1cate 9,10,11,12; F.C.A. 9,10,11,12;
Key Club 10,11,12; Interact Club 1; French
National Honor Society 10,11,12; Math lub 9,10;
Student ouncil 10,11,12; Torch and Hatchet 11,
(Editor) 12; Chorus (Vice Preaident 12; Football
9,10; Wrestling 9,10,11,12; \\-no's
ho Among
American High chool Studen ; enior Superla·
tive.
LA RA JOA~ MARTIN
HOWELL WILLIAM MOORE:
Key Club 11,12~ Football 9,10,11.12, Golf
9,10,11,12; Wrestling 11,12.
F.B.L.A. 9; cience Club 11; Student Council 9;
Soccer 10; Band 11,12.
Drill Team 10,11
SCOTT EID ON THURMOND:
ATTHEW HEARST ROANE:
MICHAEL J. ROSSER:
JAMES IRWIN VINCENT:
Wrestling 10.
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11,12; Fre:~ch Club
9,10,11,12; Key Club 11,12; F.C.A. 10,11,12; French
ational Honor ociety 10,11; Torch and Hatchet
11; Baseball 12; Basketball 10; Football 10;
Wrestling 9,11,12; enior uperlative.
JOS PH
. RYDER:
Honor Roll Certificate 9; Key Club 11,12;
Advanced ixed Chorale 11,12; French Club 11;
nior Counetl; Academic Bowl 9; Torch and
Hatchet 12; Football 9,10,11,12.
HERRY LY N SANFORD:
Honor Roll Certi 1 te 9,10,11,12; Beta Club
10,11,12; Nati nal H nor Society 12; French Club
9,10,11,12; F.B.L.A. 9; Math Club 11,12; cience
Club 11; French National Honor Society 10,11,12;
Ac d mic Bowl 10,11,12; Flag Corps 10,11; Band
12; Junior Achievement 10,11.
CHARLES ROBERT SHARITZ:
SHAUN MARIE SINGLETON:
HOWARD DALE OLSON:
LISA CAROLY
OSLIN:
Honor Roll Certificate 9; Anchor Club 10,11 12;
Annual 11, (Editor) 12; Tennis 10,11,12; Who's
Who mon
mencan High chool tudents.
JO EPH ANTHO
OWENS
ROBERT B. PORTER:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11,12; uper H nor
Roll 9,10,11; Who's Who Among American High
S ool Students; Senior Council; Torch and
Hatchet 12; Football 10; ational Merit cholar·
ship Letter of Commendation.
SCOTT GARDNER PRATT:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,11; B ta Club 11,12;
Soccer 9,1 ,11,12; Who's lt"ho Am ng American
High School t
nts.
BARRY TURNER PULLEN:
Band 9,10,11,12; Football 11,12;
JERRI LEE READY:
Honor Roll Certificate 9; Pep Club 9; French
Netional Honor Society 10,11,12; Math Club 10;
Student Council11,12; French Club 10; Gymnastica
9,10,11.
SARA ANN REED:
Pep Club 9; French Club 9; Anchor Club 10,11,12;
Student Council 9,10; Tennis 9,10,11.
MICHAEL GEORGE REGAS II:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; F.C.A. 9,10,11,12;
Interact Club 11,12; Latin Club 9,10; Key Club 12;
occer 9,10,11.
JOSEPH BRUCE VAN DYKE:
KIM M.
Band 11,12.
Football 9,10;
Honor Roll Certificate 9,11; Key Club 11,12; F.C.A.
U,l2; Chorus 11,12; Anchor Club Admiral 12;
Who's Who Among American High
chool
tuden ; tudent Council 11; Senior Council;
Torch and Hatchet 11; Basketball 10; Football
10,11,12; enior uperletive.
Honor Roll Certificate 11; F.C.A. 9,10,11,12; Key
Club 10,11,12; French Club 10; French ational
Honor Society 10; Chorus (Secretary) 11,12; enior
Council; Torch d Hatchet 12; Baseball 10,11,12;
Basketball 10,11,12; Football 9,10,11,12; enior
Superletive.
Spanish Club 11; Homecoming Court 12; Torch and
Hatchet 12.
MATTHEW EDGAR TAYLOR:
SANDIE RENEE RIDINGS:
Key Club 11,12; F.C.A. ,10,11,12; Interact Club
11,12; Who's Who Among American High chool
Students; Student Council Class Treasurer) 9;
Torch and Hatchet 11, (Editor) 12;
rus 9,10,11,
(Pre ident) 12; Football 9,10.
ICHOLS:
DAVID ALLEN TANSIL:
Who'• Who Among American High
chool
Students; Pep Club 9,11; Key Club Sweetheart 12;
tudent Council 12; Cheerleader 10,11, (Co·
Captain) 12;
Maid 10,11,12.
SANFORD
WOOD:
THOMASON
SMALL-
Soccer 9,10; Who's Who Among American High
chool tudents; Band 9,10,11, (Drum Major) 12.
LYN
ELLISON SMITH:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
National Honor Society 12; Governor's Honor
ProJram 11; Who's Who Among American High
School Students; French Club 9,10, (President)
11,12; Pep Club 9; Anchor Club 11,12; French
ational Honor Society 11,12; Student Council
(Class President) 9,10,11,12; Senior Council (Vice
President); Cheerleader 9,10; Annual 11,12; enior
Superlative.
THOMAS CURRY SOCKWELL:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; Beta Club 10,11,12;
Basketball 9,10; Football 12; Track 9,10,11,12;
Cross Country 9.
ELLEN SUSANNAH SOUTHERN:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
ational Honor Society 12; Who's Who Among
American High School Students; Georgia Certificate of Merit 12; Senior Council; Annual 11,12;
Tr c 9,10, (Captain) 11,12; Cro Country 9,10,
(Captain) 11,12.
PAMELA JEAN SPARKS
LESLEY SUZANNE STEVENS:
Key Club 11,12; enior Council; Football 10,11,12.
ANDREW J. VENDAL:
F.C.A. 9,10,11; Spanish Club 11; Interact Club 11;
Basketball 9,10,11, Track 9,10,11.
CAROLINE ELIZABETH VINSON:
Latin Club 9,10; Latin ational Honor ociety
9,10,11; tudent Council 9, (Class Treasurer) 10,
(Class Vice Pre ident) 11, (President) 12; Flag
Corps (Color Guard) 9; Volleyball 9; Band 12;
Who's Who Among American High School
Students.
THOMAS STICKLE
WALKER:
Interact Club 11; Track 9,10,11; Cross Country
9,10,11,12; School Musical 11.
SUSAN SERENA WALSH:
ERIC THOMAS WANTHAL
CHARLES BRITTON WATERS:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; F.C.A 10,11, Key
Club 11, (Secretary) 12; French Club 10,11,12;
French National Honor Society 11,12; Torch and
Hatchet (Reporter) 11, (Editor) 12; Football 10,11,
(Captain) 12; Wrestling 10,11, Who's Who Among
American High chool tudents; Senior uperlative.
JEFFREY FLOYD WEST:
Honor Roll Certificate 9; Football (Manager) 11 &
12.
WILLIAM BOYERS WEST:
Key Club 11,12; Football 9,10,11,12; Wre tling
9,10,11.
SHELLY ELIZABETH WHEATON:
Pep Club 9; F.B.L.A. 9; Senior Council; Cheerleader 9,10,11,12; Homecoming Queen 12; Annual
11,12; Miss RHS 11; Gymnastics 9; Senior
Superlative.
KELLY LEE WILLIAMS:
Advanced Mixed Chorale 10,11,12; Football 10,12.
RUSSELL FIELDING WINCH:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
Academic Bowl 9,10,11,12; Band 9,10.
ANTHONY ROSS WOOD:
Torch and Hatchet 11,12; Cros Country 9,10,11.
GRETCHEN ANNE YINGST:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
Who's Who Among American High
chool
Students; French Club 9,10; Interact Club 11;
Anchor Club 11,12; tudent Council (Secretary) 9;
Annual 12.
F.B.L.A. 11,12.
AUDREY LYNN STONE
1 7
�PHOTO FINISH
PEOPLE OF THE YEAR
��PHOTO FINISH
SPORTS IN REVIEW
��Patrons
Leon Asner
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Coxe
Judy Dechar
Mr. and Mrs. Frank R . Garban
Charlene and Chuck Gibson
Joseph Alexander Heslin, Jr.
Bill and Mary Humphlett
Mr. and Mrs . Robert E. Metger
Mr. and Mrs. G.W. Speer
Mr. and Mrs. George H. West
Sponsors
Mr . and
Mr. and
Mr . and
Michelle
Mrs. A Goldfarb
Mrs. Reg Hall
Mrs. Jack Hester
and Mike
Mount Paran Church of God
Fran and Hearst Roane
Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Rogers, Jr.
Sam Fowler Jewelers , Inc.
Boosters
Bucky: What if ... ? Thanks for making me your confidant. Remember
no matter how many miles come between us, our spirit in love will
never be broken and so I call you friend. With love, Beth.
ba;-Bradfield Associates
Mr. and Mrs. Richard H. Bradfield
Mr. R. Brannon
"Good luck next year Patsy and Becky. Remember the MVW Clan lives
on." Love Charlotte.
Christine Herman
Sally and John Howard
Good Luck And Much Success! Mrs. Newell
Carole Steinberg
Allan and Joan Walker
192
�Garden Hills Drugs Inc.
2815 P'Tree Rd. Atlanta, GA. 30305
193
�CONCLUSION
1982-1983
The school year of 1982-1983
brought several changes and
stories with it. We welcomed our
new principal, Eleanor Paradise,
to our school. We said goodbye
to many old friends, yet we met
new faces. Sports at Ridgeview
took a new turn. For example,
the football team finally
achieved a winning season record
and the cross country teams
continued their winning ways.
Meanwhile, the wrestling team
�gained new confidence. The lady
Redskins basketball team dominated the boards throughout the
season. Amidst all of this past years
exciting events, several points have
dampened the school's spirit. With
all of the rumors of Ridgeview's
eminent closure, students began to
question their high school futures.
However, whatever the outcome, we
will all remember the fabulous year
we have spent at Ridgeview these
past ten months.
�����Al:INER. DEENA 124. 137
ADDISON, BARRY
AGAN, BETUL 104, ll4
AGAN, CUNEYT
AKERS. LEONARD 54, 68, 110, 132
ALEXANDER, STEPHEN 114, 129. 136
ALLISON, DAVID 50, ll4, 131
ARANT, AMY 104, 137
ARANT. CHARLES LEE 84, 131, !53
ARANT, SCOTT 104
ARCHER, JAMES 56, 80
ARONICA, ALLISON !53
ATTRIDGE . WILLIAM 110
AUERBACH, SHANNON 105
BAEHM, ELICIA 104
BAHEM, SHANNON 110
BAHM, ERIC llO, 136
BAKER, MARGARET ELIZABETH 114, 130. 141
BAKER, TRISHA 60, 65, 80, 114, !50
BALINT, MICHELE 104, 126, 141
BANKS , SUSAN 104
BARBER , SUSAN !53
BARKER, CAROLYN 104, !33, 136
BARRETT, ROBIN 74, llO
BARRON, GREG 50 , 104
BATES, KERI
BATTEN, BARBARA
BAUER, DARYL 72
BAUMANN, HOLLY 132
BAXLEY, MARK 114
BEACHAM, LINDA 122, 130, 140
BECKING, FREDERICK 110
BEEBE, DANIEL ll4
BELCHER, FRANCES 70, 76, 104, 126, 143
BELCHER, MELISSA 114, 132, 136, 148
BELL, DOUGLAS llO, 132
BENTLEY, MALCOLM
BERGEN, LIZ ll4 , ISO
BERMAN, BRET 54. 72
BERMAN, STEPHEN ll4
BERNARDO, ALEXANDRA 70. 110, 136
BERNSTEIN, SUSAN 104, 132, 133
SIEGER, MICHAEL 110
BIEHL, SCOTT 61 , 131, 148, !53
BINI, LOUIS 50, 80, llO, 131
BINI, RAYMOND 54, 104
BOOZER, CRAIG
BORNGESSER, DONALD 76, ll4
BORNGESSER, PATRICIA 104
BRADBERRY, SCOTT 82 , 50, !53
BRADFIELD, RICHARD 153
BRISCOE, ROBERT 104
BRISENDINE, ROBERT 61 , ll4, 129, 136
BROADHURST, ARLENE 39, 129
BROADRICK, KATHERINE 130, 131
BROADRICK, LAURA 104
BROWN, STACY 104
BROWN, TIMOTHY llO, 126
BUCKNER, JENNIFER 39, 74 , 114, 122, 130
BURDETTE, SHANNON
BURGER, MARY 104
BURNETT, SUZANNE 104
BURNS, CHRISTOPHER ll4
BUSH, JANET 60, 65, 76, 114, 129, !36, 149
BYERS, MICHAEL 78, llO
BYRNE, LUCY 104
CAGLE , ANN 24, !54
CALTAGERONE, MARK
CANIPE, DANA 114
CANIPE, VALERIE 137, 154
CARLQUIST, SHARI
CARLSON, JOHN 54
CARNES, CHARLES 104
CARROW, CRAIG 76, llO
CARROW, DENISE 132
CARTER, GIL 126, !35, 143
CARTER, JOEL 126, 143
CASSARA, PAUL 153
CASTELLAW, HOLLY
CHHUN, CHHAY 104
CHINN, ROBERT 54, 105
CHIU, TERESA
CHRISMER, TERESA llO, 140
CLARK, MARY
CLARK, NIGEL 72, 131 , !53
CLOTFELTER, LYDIA 132
COLBURN, SCOTT llS, 132
COLE, JAMES
COLEMAN, JOHN llO, 133
COLLIER, ELIZABETH llS, 130
COLLINS, KELLI
COMER, STEPHEN 110
CONN, PATRICIA llS, 122, 129, 131
200
COOMBS, MICHAEL
CRADDOCK, CHRISTOPHER 68, 76, 110
CREECH, KAREN
CRIFASI, MICHELLE 105
CRONK, CATHERINE 65, 144, !53
CROSS, CHARLOTTE 70, 110
CRUIKSHANK, CLARKE 76
CULLOM, APRIL 56, llS, 132, 137
CULLOM, PAUL 105
CURRY, ANGIE 105
CURRY, CATHERINE 110
CURTIS, LEE llS
DANSBY, CHARLES 61, 115
DAUGHERTY, STANLEY
DAVIS, JAMES
DAVIS, MARK 154
DAVIS, MARLA 105
DAVIS, KEVIN
DE SOUSA, SERGIO 78, ISO
DECHAR, ADAM 50, 72, 115, 131
DECHAR, EVE 105
DEJARNETTE, MICHELLE 74, 115
DELATOUR, LLOYD 154
DEMOS , CHRIS 54, 68, 105
DEWEESE, STEPHEN !54
DIAL, ALLISON 110, 130, 136
DICKINSON, CARYN llS, 132
DIXON, CHRISTOPHER 110, 136
DIXON, MELANI 115, 140
DOCKERY, MICHEAL
DOOLEY, STEPHANIE 154
DOTY, LEE ANN 105, !36
DOUGLAS, JAMES
DOUGLAS, JANE
DRAKE, DIANE !54
DUBOW, SHANA 110
DUGGAN, PATRIC
DUGGER, KEVIN 84, 131, 154
DUNCAN, GEORGE 82 , 131, 153, !54
DUNSON, DAN 50, 115, 148
EASTON, SAMANTHA !05, 126, 137, 143
EAVES, CHARLOTTE 74, 129, 136, 144, ISO, 153,
154, 170
EAVES, BOB 56, 68, 78, llO, 137, 144
ECKMAN, CHRISTINE
EMBRO, ALICIA 141
EMBRO, JAMES !54
EMBRO, JASON 72, 84, Ill
ENGELKEN, ALEXANDER 105
ENGELKEN, PETER
EPPS, ELAINE 80, 115, 122
ERNST, KRISTIN 115, 136
ESSAWY, OMAR !OS
EVANS, KRISTINE llS
EVERETT, THOMAS 115
EVJEN, KRISTINE 60, 132, !55
EZER, DAN! 72 , 115
FALK, MICHAEL Ill , 132, 136
FAULK, MARY
FERGUSON, DAVID 115
FIERMAN, MIKE 115
FINNERTY, KELLY
FISHBURN, CLAUDE !55
FITTS, ALBERT 54, 68, 105, llS, 131 , 144
FITTS, BARRY 61
FLANAGAN, BETH 129, 130, 136, 144, ISO, 153,
!55
FOLSOM, ROBERT 105, 136
FORREST, RACHEL
FRANK, PATRICK 126, 133, 143, !55
FRANKS, WILLIAM
FRANZMAN, CARL 56, 80, 147, 155
FRANZMAN, MARK 56, 105, 131
FRAZIER, ROD 78, 126, 135, 143, !55
FREEMAN, CHARLES 111 , 137
FROMSON, DANIEL 72, 111 , 132
FROST, LISA 26, Ill , 130, 132
FROST, LORI 129, 137, 150, !53, 155
FURIE, STEPHANIE 76, 115
GALBERT, ANDREW J 115
GALBERT, KRISTEN 105
GARBAN, CARRIE 130, ISO, 155
GARNER, JAMES 68
GARRY, LYNN lll , 124, 130, 137, 144
GARY, DAVID lll
GAYNAIR, NIKOLA lll, !36
GA YNAIR, STEVEN 105
GAZDIK, WILLIAM 68, Ill
GEORGE, AMY 115, 132
GERGANS, KOREY 105, 136
GHALAM, DARRYL 50, !55
GIBSON, LISA 72, 131, !55
GINSBURG, TRACEY 74, 105, 136
GLASS. GREGORY 155
GLASS. JAMES 111, 126
GLASSMAN, JAMIE !55
GLAW. ALLISON 105, 132
GODOY, CLAY 78, 155
GOHR. MARTHA
GOHR, TIFFANY 114. 115, 136. 144
GOLDBERG, MICHAEL
GOLDFARB, FELICIA 39. 130, 148, !53, !55
GOLDFARB, JONATHAN 56, !05, 132
GOLDMAN, AMY 115, 129. 140, 144
GOOCH, ERIC 115
GOODMAN, MERRY 80, 115, 126, 143
GRAHAM, ADELE 132
GREEN, ESTRA 65, ll4, 115, 144
GREENWAY, CELIA 60, 105, 137
GREGORY, PENNY
GREY. JAIME 111 , 132
GREY, LORI 155
GRIMES, RICHARD 115
GROVE, WILLIAM 111
HACKER, HOWARD 115
HACKETT, KRISTINA 80, Ill
HACKETT, RICHARD 61, 82 , 116
HADDOCK, KARL 105
HALL, NANCY 116, 122, 129, 144, ISO
HALL, CINDY 65, !26, 143, !56
HAM, JOHN 111 , 131
HAMBRICK, ERIC 105
HAMRICK , DONNY 156
HAMRICK, STEVEN 105
HANKIN, RICHARD
HANKLA, DAVID !06, 133
HARDISON, ROBERT
HARDWARE, ANDRE 78, 111
HARDY, PAIGE 116
HARVEY, ZANE 56, 80, 116, 140
HAYES, BRITAIN 78, 111
HEAD, LARRY
HENDRICKS , MARY 80, 126, 137, 143
HENNING, DOUGLAS 106, 156
HESLIN, EVE 111, 130, 132
HESTER, MARIA 65, 76, 129, 130, 137, 150, !53,
156, 173
HITCHCOCK, KIMBERLY 106
HOBBS, TISH !06, 124, 137
HOBGOOD, WILLIAM 116
HOBSON, BETHANY 60, 70, 80, 111
HOLDEN, QUENTIN 106
HOLLAND, BETSY 56, 80, ll6, 137
HOLT, BRYAN 156
HOPKINS, SARAH Ill , 136
HOSCH, BRANNON 111
HOUSWORTH, SUZANNE 60, 129, 130, 137, 140,
144, !56
HOWARD, KAT! 126, 135, 143, 150, 156
HOWARD, KERRIN 106, 126, 132, 143
HOWELL, CANOl 116, 130, 140
HUDA, TROY 106
HURST, MIKE 78, 156
ISENBERG, DOUG 106, 132
ISEMBERG, LAURALEE 129, 130, 136, 153, !56,
172
JARRARD, ERIC 106, 136
JARRETT, LISA 130, 131, 148, 156
JASPER, SHIRLEY 106, 126, 133, 136, 143
JENKINS, RICHARD 116
JOHNSON, BILL 78, 131 , 156
JOHNSON, KATHARINE 70, Ill
JOHNSON, NANCY 80, 111, 130, 131, 144
JOINER, DON 111
JONES, DAVID 106
JONES, DEIDRE 60, 70, lll , 132
JONES , JAMES
JONES, MARGARET 116, 129, 133, 136, 148
JONES, MARK 68, 111
JONES, MICHAEL 116
JONES, PATRICIA 156
JONES , TITUS 132
KALER, AMY 156
KALER, MATTHEW 111 , 137
KAMPMEIER, JENNIFER 56, 80, 114, 116, 126,
137, 143, 144
KAPNISSIS, MARIA 116
KATSIKIS, NICOLA !06, 126, 136, 143
KATSIKIS, VALERIE 70, 111 , 126, 136, 143
KATZ, STEPHEN 116, 148
KEMP, CASEY 50, 72, 111
KIRBY, PAMELA
�KIRSCHNER, ANDY 76, Ill
KISER, CURTIS 106
KOEHLINGER. CHRISTINA 116, 137
KOSTER. PAUL 116
KRAATZ, MELISSA 70, 106. 137
KROLL, JULIE
KRUEGLER. KELLY 80, 116
KRUEGLER. TODD 106
KUFFREY, SANDRA
KUO, JONATHAN
KWATINETZ, PHYLLIS 116. 136
LACKEY JONATHAN 106, 132
LAMBERTH, GLENN 54, 68, 106
LARSEN, FLYNN 126, 129, 133. 135, 143. 156
LARSON, SCOTT 116
LAWS, LUCI 70, 80, 112, 130, 137
LEE, RENEE 117 . 131 , 136, 137
LEHRMAN , DANNY 117, 144, 148
LEMMON , SALLY 106, 137
LEROY, JILL
LEVENT, GLENN 156
LEVIE, ALLISON 80, 137, 141 , 157
LEVINE, SCOTT 112, 132. 136
LEWIS , MARTI 112, 130, 132
LIGHT, PAUL 112
LINDER. FRAN 106
LINGENFELSER, ALAINA !57
LINGENFELSER, ANDREA 106
LINGENFELSER. ROBIN 80, 106
LINGENFELSER. BILLY 117
LONDON, JAYME 117, 137, 141
LONDON, JENNIFER 112, 132
LOUDERMILK, SUSIE 132, 157
LOVELESS, JACK 78, 112
MACLANE, ANN 80, 106
MAHAJAN, SWAT! 126, 129, 143, 157
MAJOR, STEVE 132, 157
MAJURE, WALLACE 112
MANGUM, CHUCK
MANGUM, SCOTT
MARSHALL, JASON
MARTIN, LAURA 39, 157
MAYER, JOHN 72 , 112
MAYES, STEPHEN
MCBEE, HOLLY 76, 106, 117, 122 , 144, ISO
MCBEE, WENDY 74, 129, 136, 144
MCCABE, JOHN 106
MCCLUSKY, ALVIN
MCCUTCHEON, JIM SO, 72, 82, 131 , 153, 157
MCDONOUGH , BILL 131, 153, 157
MCGAUGHY, MIA 112, 124, 144
MCKNIGHT, DEANNA 70, 80, 106, 136, 144
MCLAWS, WARREN 106
MCLENDON, CHIP 78, 117, 126, 143, ISO
MCMILLAN, CHUCK SO, 82, 117, 131
MEAZELL, CHRIS 106, 132, 133
MENDEL, KEITH 106, 136
METCALF, STEVE SO, 131 , 153, !57
MITCHELL, EMILY 130, 144, 153, 157
MOFFETT, MATT 72, 131 , 136, 148, 157, 174
MOFFETT, MIKE 72 , 76, 106, 131 , 132, 143
MOORE, ANA 112, 136
MOORE, HAL 131, 157
MORRIS, DAN SO, 80, 117, 131
MORRIS, MARC 133, 136
MORRIS, PATRICIA
MORRIS, STEVEN 117
MOUY AL, MARIE 112
MURPHEY, MICHAEL
MYERS, AMY 106, 132
NAPIER, CATHERINE 112, 132
NEWLIN, KAREN 112
NICHOLS, KIM 24, 148, 157
NICHOLS, TRACY 107, 131 , 132
O'SHIELDS, JAMES
OLSON, HOWARD 126, 135, 143, 157
OLSON, INGRID 117, 126, 137, 143
OLYMPIADIS, MICHELLE 107
O'NEAL, RYAN 54, 72 , 107
OSLIN, LISA 76, 130, ISO, 157
OWENS, TONY 158
PADGHAM, MITCHELL 112
PAGE, MELISSA 60, 74, 117, 130, 136, 148
PALUSO, ANGEL 117
PARKER, JUDD
PARKS, ANNETTE 112
PARR, STEPHEN 107, 132, 133
PATTON, JOHN
PATTON, SARAH
PEACOCK, CHARLES 112
PEET, BILL 117, 126, 143
PEREZ, NIVEA 112
PERO, AIMEE 70, 107, 137
PIVNICK, BRIAN 107
PLENDERLEITH, JAMES 107
PORTER, BURT 129, 148, 153, 158
POWELL, CURTIS 117
POWELL, ALEX 56, 80, 107, 126, 135, 143
POWELL, SARAH 112, 130
PRATT, SCOTT 78, 126, 129, 143, 158
PRICE, HEIDI 117, 132
PRUITT, ANDREW
PULLEN, BARRY SO, 78, 132. 158
PYLES, KAREN 117, 143
RANSOM, ELLIS SO, 112
READY, JERRI 24, !58
REDO, ROBIN 107, 124, 132
REDMOND, CLAY 80, 107, 132
REDMOND, LEISEL 80
REED, DUFF 112
REED, SARA 130, 158
REESE, KIM
REGAS , MIKE SO, 131. 158
REGAS, KIM 112, 117, 131 , 140
REYNOLDS, KELLEY 107
RICHARDSON, ELIZABETH 112, 132
RICHARDSON , JOHN 107
RICKER, JIM 158
RICKER, LAURA !58
RIDE, JEFF SO, 84, 131 , !58
RIDINGS, SANDIE !58
ROANE, HAMP SO, 118, 131 , ISO
ROANE, MATT SO, 130, 131 , 153, !58, 170
ROBERTS, ANGELA 107, 136
ROBERTS, MATTHEW 107, 126
RODRIGUE, JANE 24, 56, 65, 118, 126, 130, 135,
137, 143, 144
ROGERS, KATHRYN 70, 110, 112. 132, 144
ROPER, DAVID 118
ROSS, KIM 80, 118, 132
ROSSER, MICHAEL I 58
RUIZ, MARK 107
RUIZ, RICHARD
RUSSELL, TIERNEY 70, 107
RYDER, JOE SO, 131. 148, 153, !58
SALERNO, DEBBIE 118, 137
SALERNO, BOBBY 107, 137
SANFORD , SHERRY 126, 129, 143, 158
SCALES, RICKY 118
SCHOLZE, ROBERT 112
SCHOMAKER, JOEL 112
SCHWARZ, LISA 74, 118, 132, 148
SEGALLOS, PAM 118
SELLERS, TOYINE
SELLERS, VERNA
SHANHOLTZ, JOHN
SHANNON, CHRISTIE 118, 132
SHARTIZ, BOBBY SO, 61 , 82 , 131, 148. 158, 173
SHEATS, ROBERT 118, 131
SHENASSA, FARDIN 107
SHERRER , TIMOTHY 72, 107
SHIERLING, GARNETT 107
SHOCHAT, FRANCIE 113, 130
SIEGEL, LANCE
SIMMS, STACEY
SIMONSON , RANA 70, 80, 113, 136
SINGLETON, SHAUN 122, 131 , 144, 159
SLIGH, JOHN
SMALLEY, ELLEN 65, 70, 113
SMALLEY, KEMPER SO, 118
SMALLWOOD, TOM 126, 135, 143, 159
SMITH, KATHRYN 113, 130
SMITH, LYNN 129, 130, 136, ISO, 153, 159, 171
SMITH, STACEY 113
SOCKWELL, DEAN 118, 126, 132
SOCKWELL, THOMAS SO, 80, 129, 143, 159
SOUTHERN, SUSANNAH 56, 80, 129, ISO, 153,
!59
SOUTHERN, SCARLET 56, 80, 107, 136
SPARKS, PAM 141, 159
SPEER. SUSAN 60, 70, 107, 136
SPEER, TY 61 , 118, 137, ISO
STANFIEL, BILL 113
STEINBERG, MIKKI 113, 130, 132, 136
STEVENS, LESLEY 159
STONE, AUDREY 159
STURGES, GEORGIA !59
SUDDUTH, TODD 159
TANSILL, DAVID 78, 126, 143, 159
TAYLOR, MATT 126, 135, 143, !59
TERRY, SHEILA 113
THOMAS, VICKI 56, 107
THOMPSON, JENNIFER 113, 132, 136
THURMOND, SCOTT SO, 78, 159
TIDWELL, CHRIS 54 , 113
TOMBERLIN, DAVID 107, 136. 144
TRIMBLE, MARK 113
TSIROPOULOS, ARTHUR 113
UPHAM. GREGORY 107
UTZ. SHELDON SO. 61 118
VAN DEUSEN LINDA 60. 65 , 119, 126. 130, 136,
143
VAN DYKE, BRUCE SO, 131 , 153, 159
VAN PATTEN, SEAY 107, 119, 136, 144
VANPUTTEN, BRENT 6 1
VENDAL. ANDY 61 , 159
VINCENT, JAMIE 72 , 131. 136, 160, 172
VINCENT, JOHN 61 , 113, 131 , 137
VINSON, CAROLINE 126, 129. 130, 143. 144. 153,
160
VIOLET, HAROLD 107
VORZMAN, ELAN 119
WAITE, PAIGE 113, 136, 144
WALKER. LEON
WALKER, ROGER 113, 126. 135. 143
WALKER. ROSS 72 , 107
WALKER , TOM 56, 80, 160
WALLACE, LESLIE 74 113
WALSH. SUSAN 160
WALTERS , TODD 113, 126
WANG, EUI
WANTHAL, ERIC 160
WARE, DAVID 108
WARE, JOHNNY 61 , 119
WARNOCK, DENE 108
WATERS, CHUCK SO, 131 , 136, 144, 160. 171
WEATHERS, TEENA 119. 126, 130, 135. 136, 143
WEISS , JESSICA 108
WEST. BECKY 119, 130. 144, 148
WEST, JEFF 160
WEST, SUSAN 110, 113, 124, 131. 136. 144
WEST, BILL SO, 72 , 131. 160
WESTBROOK , KATHERINE 119, 136
WESTERFIELD, EMILY 26, 108, 144
WESTERFIELD, KELLY 119, 124, 126. 143
WHEATON, ROBIN 56, 65 , 108. 136
WHEATON, SHELLY 24, 40, 122
WHITE, CARL 174, 160, ISS, 150
WHITE, ERIC
WHITE , FELICIA 72, 119, 129, 130, 144, 150
WHITE, MARY 119
WHITE, PHILIP 119
WHITEHEAD, BRIAN
WHITFIELD, KAREN 119, 141
WHITMIRE, CHRIS 54, 68, 113
WILLIAMS, CURTIS 68, 113
WILLIAMS, KELLY
WILLIAMS, R1CHARD 108. 132, 143
WILLIAMSON , ALISON 108, 126, 136
WILLIAMSON, DARCIE
WILLIAMSON, JOHN
WILSON, ANGELA 119
WILSON, JONATHAN
WILSON, KAREN 108
WILSON, ROLLIN 108, 136
WILSON , SUSAN 119, 129, 136, 143
WINCH. BONNIE 70, 108, 126, 136
WINCH, RUSSELL 133, 160
WINTER, JANET 119, 130, 136
WISE, MARY 60, 119
WOLF, MARK
WOOD, TONY 148
WOOD, DAWN 74, 113
WOOD, WARREN 119
WOODSON, LISA
WRIGHT, DIANNA
WRIGHT, JULIE
WRIGHT, MELISSA
VI , LEE SO, 119, 131
YINGST, GRETCHEN 130, ISO, 160
YOUNG JR, HERB 78, 119, 137
YOUNGER, SUSAN 108, 124, 144
YRIZARRY, MARY ELLEN 119
YU, ALLEN 108
TABOR, LEWIS
TABOR, STUART 107
TABOR, WALT 159
201
�202
�203
��ill
WALSWORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
MAR C'ELINL Ml880l RI
\.:8 A
������l
-
/-
�•,
...
;_
.'
�
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Viewpoint, 1983
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Ridgeview High School
Description
An account of the resource
Ridgeview High School opened in 1968 and served the community just north of the city limits of Atlanta for 17 years. In 1985, the building was repurposed as Ridgeview Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Ridgeview High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1983
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions </a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-2-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1983.frvh.y
Ridgeview High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/40d3faa4723bb85a1fcf75ce4547566d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=cWqWI284XgH5G5PiN6G4%7Exh%7EoaXD%7Eu8x-FHFvmFGbj2ydG7A1EIUMpRQ-DrZxxweZKFX6NVn8nVrqLNx4W1SUOpDFIP6nLo66izFj1m7TV-YkjpVo8Z7RGD48uEShNOy5D4KZ76BuRvyJq1BTxmqoDeWRkqRH8Bjch8S6fTmrbA9mFoMkWpUzO7rqibu-6zxB33mJ4ZOrRnlfpAnnXy9VLz%7EJPb1fToudPlVXPDN-dZzBn9l4zdheQ2%7ErBsRyl-9m2qbC6zNEwTgVxPSuI9a8bWS2cCuLAwgn95tfbrWZIcU%7EF38P46iCAOVBGrjitSPat98-QpUBLUlLov7FH1VzA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
27f439db166e6801596385c7d7284f85
PDF Text
Text
�KEY TO PRONUNCIATION IN
RIDGEVIEW'S
VIEWPOINT DICTIONARY
Symbol
Keywords
Symbol
a ...
band, Jackie, Randy, graduate,
mind snap, class of 82, preppie
plaid, Senior prank
1 ...
a ...
gator, Bates, No way, 8-track
tape, Reagan, insane, graduation,
gotta date, don't say
0 ...
0 ...
bare, tear up, Blair, my derriere,
air head, I don't care, flair, fair test
(?), scare
Keywords
die with a "T", high, bite the dust,
class of 85, driver's ed., Science
Society
Junior Senior Prom, Rob Johnson,
on top, Lisa Oslin, gotta lot
Go Dawgs! Coach Al, Academic
bowl, var, Laurie's Joe, Senior
float, Homecoming
cars, marching band, painted
par king lot, Hammond Park, party
Arby's coupons, RHS
motorcade, Torch 'n Hachet,
Rocky Horror, Anchor Club,
sports, class of 84, Honors, Honor
Society, Dorothy
b
baby pictures, Boyd, Brannon,
FBLA, Byrd
float tools, Cruella Newell, High
school, cafeteria food (ugh)
e ...
I'mma ten, preppies, Tech,
Sandy's Jeff, Beta club, Pep Rally,
Metger, French Club, elbow, sex,
M. Hester
e ...
he's a dream, Pizza, in class
FCA,
Homecoming
sleeping,
Queen, Key Club, Christi Key
cheerleader, I'm here, sign here
_ _ _ _ , yearbook
a
er ...
i
insanity, Algebra 2, Emily Mitchell
school's over, Bird, to Godfather's
pizza,
N.
Harmer,
concert,
Interact, S. Binger, operation
TI1lman, dri1l team, KI1ler M11ler,
Latin, Twig Head, Varsity, Civitan
Lives
00
oi ...
school book, football, check under
the hood
Arabian 011, coins, Mamasita Coyle
u ...
Pep Club, Buckhead, chewing
gum, clubs, I'm going nuts
iir ...
fur coat, pressure, stir the lab
ch ...
chin, Cheerleaders,
Hachet
ion ...
pay attention, nervous tensions,
National Honor Society, suspensiOn
Torch
'n
class rings, it's my thingie,
graduating services, bell rings
���I
Ridgeview's
Fourteenth
Viewpoint
Dictionary
Contents
Introduction pg. 2
Dedication pg. 17
Student Life pg. 18
People pg. 50
Activities pg. 84
Seniors pg. 152
Conclusion pg. 192
Index pg. 206
Special Consultants
N•ncy H•rm•r, N•ncy Hill, Co-tH:Iitor•
Mr•. Jo•n N•w•ll, Advi•or
Thom•• Al•x•nd•r
S•ndy Bing•r
K•nt By•r•
P•trick Fr•nk
F•lici• Goldf•rb
Cl•rk H••d
M•ri• H••t•r
L•uri• Hou•worth
K•ti• How•rd
Rob John•on
Shiv K•poor
Chri•li K•y
Emily Mitch•//
Li•• 0•/in
Dorothy Rog•r•
L••li• Schw•rtz
Lynn Smith
Su••nn•h South•rn
L•igh Ann• T•ylor
Chic•go Thom••
Sh•lly Wh••ton
�This
dictionary
will give any
member of Ridgeview High School essential information about
the meaning, spelling, and
pronunciation of the most important and most frequently talked
about activities, sports, teachers, and
students. Viewpoint clearly defines
all aspects of Ridgeview High
School, the enthusiasm of
the students, the devotion of the teachers
and administration,
and the support of the
parents.
2
�3
�RIDGEVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
(abbr. R.H.S.)
1. a secondary school in Fulton County located at 5340 Trimble
Road, Atlanta, Georgia. 2. a learning environment for students
grades 9-12, which provides opportunities for participation in
academics, sports, social activities and organizations.
4
�5
�6
�FRIENDSHIP
(trend' ship')
1. the state of being friends. 2. interactions
between students that result in close ties. 3.
life-long relationships. 4. being able to work
and cooperate with each other. 5. having
someone to turn to in times of need. 6. being
able to share your hopes and dreams with
someone, someone with whom you can laugh
and cry.
7
�8
��10
�ACADEMICS
( ak' a dent' iks)
1. studies, classes, learning processes that promote scholastic growth. 2. mind-boggling experiences. 3. courses which cause one to lose sleep.
11
�ORGANIZATIONS
(or
ga na za shan)
1. a group of persons united for a common cause. 2. talents
and capabilities of individuals used to produce a cooperative
effort. 3. clubs that work together to promote school spirit.
4. a group of students who are willing to suffer the pain and
embarrassment of initiation to be in a club. 5. students who
give their services to the community.
12
�•
•
13
�ATHLETICS
(ath let~ iks)
1. competitive sports requiring physical strength and skill. 2. those activities
that incite school spirit and create crowd involvement, i.e. football. 3. sports
which demand the devotion of the players during the game and practice, i.e.
strained muscles, broken bones, sprints, "glowing" girls and "sweating" boys,
studying between practice.
14
�15
��Dedication
Ridgeview High School is
full of fans; one of its
biggest fans is Dr. Mark
Lovern. Dr. Lovern can bfl
found at sporting events
and outside productions
sponsored by the school.
Dr. Lovern is continually
offering ways for the FBLA
to raise money to help
others. In addition to
FBLA, he is always excited
by students interested in
VOT.
Dr. Lovern is an inspiration to us all, setting gosls
for us to attain and helping us to reach them. It is
with great pleasure that
the
VIEWPOINT
stsff
dedicates the 1981-1982
Dr. Mark
edition to
Lovern.
17
�Student Life
(stoo' dant Iii)
Condition or course of
living at RHS
18
����Honteconting
('hom-kam-in)
A week of events, costumes,
spirit links, sexy legs, and a
bonfire. These events are fully
culminated with the crowning of
a new homecoming queen, the
forgetting of homework, the
remembering of old friends, the
creating of floats, and the build·
ing of class spirit. A special time
of the year at Ridgeview when
old laces are seen again and new
laces are initiated into the
Redskin Spirit.
��fiomecoming
Courf
Mary Claire Arant
Senior Representative
Lynn Garry
Freshman Representative
24
Felicia White
Sophomore Representative
Shelly Wheaton
Junior Representative
��26
�Senior Float
Freshman Float - First Place
Sophomore Float - First Place
• •
.1!j
• .,-- .. - »-- '
Junior Float
27
���0
�31
�"Did someone say Tech?"
"Is that you behind those Foster Grants?"
"See no Evil, Hear no Evil, Taste no Evil."
"Can you say ... "
32
�" Peek-a-boo!"
"I paid $4 for these designer shoes!"
"What an improvement."
"Could it be love?"
"Your place or mine?"
33
�"It's nice to be sure."
" Twice in the same weeki?! "
"What's the answer again?"
" He thinks he' s so cool.
34
�" She' s minell"
" Frankly my dear, I don't give a ... hoot."
"Escapees from Milledgeville."
" I surrender."
" Did you hear the one about
35
�" Sleeping 103"
" De plane! De plane!"
"Just a pinch between the cheek and gum"
"The cosine of the square root of .,..
"R-0-L-A-1-D-S"
36
�" Well, I heard that Luke and Laura
" If only she were mine."
" You said what?ll"
" Sorry, I'm not that kind of girl!"
"Green is so becoming to you Frankl"
37
"Simple minds are easily amused."
��f
39
�����44
����·~'\>
'
s 8~.
��People
(pe' pi)
the ntake-up of
a particular body;
nantely RHS. 2. a
group ntade up of the
tall and short, fat and
skinny, shy and outgoing, bops and jocks,
preps and avante
garde students and
faculty.
1.
��A 1E
DAT E
,~
rnc._ t(·udy
G-,.11
Po;ndex ·fer
~0~~Vrv
0C.CQ .5iona llv
(
1. The f ather of our country was
3. What part did
a
very bu~y____________
man .
----~L----.......:.....
ina, Pinta, and Santa 1aria play in early American
g~ rls
hree
history? -,
4. \ho won the Battle of the
5 . What is a c 01 d war?
Colu rn bus br6u3h·+ to America.
Bulge?~~~'~O~!rt~e=-~P~o~UJ~~e_r-~s~-------------
6 Q -tt Ie, fc u8 h+·
7. Who gave
8.
in AI a 5 kQ .
-1-o exo/ain
as you ha.ve. Q S~ed,, I w ,/I ,5fqr-l- g-1- f-h~ bejinn''21·
the order to drop the Atomic Bomb? Pri va+e 5enj Q m~n
6. Fully explain the battle at Bull Run.
]u lly
Lo occlec
}< Q LV Q ~ Q k ,·
arne one city in which the Atomic Bomb was dropped?
l u e~ day.
9. June 6' 1944 is called
10. \hat was the last is land the
11. What is. a Poli tical Party?
off1
(
1
CI QI
5.
u.s.
conquered when island hopping?
P, jeJ--fojethec of
12. \hat are the qualifications for running for public
±o hceo.k
o.
Fnnta.sy
4 miov+e mile.
XsiQn d
go ve.rn men+
office?~Y~O~L_J~tL~U~V_f~--
13. If Orson \ells sold ham instead of wine, what would be his new motto?
lUe.
?tJ; 1\
5€ l \
oo
s Lt.JI n e
b e{-or-e ; ·J-<s
14. What two countries fought the Spanish-American War?
my ;n ~el t;Jence.
52
-1-i rn e .
Dof\'i
,. nsu 1-f
�Administration
Mr. Robert J. Boyd, Principal
Mr. Hoyt Wlttt.ra, Aaaiatant Principal
Mra. Jane Hampton, Secretary
Mra. Ga.dya Bledaoe, Bookkeeper
Miaa Bettie Mclemore, Counaelor
Mr. J. VIrgil Herndon, Counaelor
Administration
53
�Alpha
Ma. Janice Brown
Mra. Alyae Cooper
Mr. Erakin Harvey
Mr. Ed Kauwell
Mra. Marguerite Raaen
Ma. Brenda Rothachild
Mr. Jimmy Royal
Mra. Suzanne Atkin•
Art
54
�Business Ed
Dr. Merk Lovern
t
•
Mra. Donne Porter, Cefeterie Meneger
Dletitien
Mr. Eble Welle, Cuatodien
Cuatodiena
Custodians
55
�river Education
Donated By Regal Datsun
Mr. John Huie
Mi.. Frances Saxon
Mrs. Jane McElroy
Miss Clare lear
Dr. James Tillman
Mrs. Ann Peabody
English
56
�Foreign Language
Mr1. Gay Coyle
Mra. Sue Rhone
Mr1. lula Culbreath
,
i
Mr1. Jane Bate•
Mra. Andrea Harria
Home Economics
57
�Industrial Arts
Mr. Edward Wise
Miss Eleanor Crenshaw
58
Mr. Vincent Eugenio
Mrs. Jean Caudell
Library
�Math
Mra. Jan Bozeman
Mra. Debbie Bryant
Mill Anne Burge11
Mra. Mary Metger
Mra. Joan Newell
Mi11 Jennifer Hettler
Mr. Terry Kenney
Music
59
�Physical Education
Mr. AI Grushkin
Mr. Phillip B. Alexander
Miss Nancy HuH
Mi88 Linda Robbins
Mrs. Marguerite Meadows
Mr. J. L. Spain
Mr. Randall Brannon
Mr. Richard Bird
Science
60
�Social Studies
Mr. Frank Bigge
Mr1. Jeckle Coxe
Mr. William Thompeon
Mr. Paul McKown
Mise Carol Byrd
Mr1. France• McKibben
Mill Julia Johneon
Mi11 Mary Thompeon
Special Education
61
���a
se of retarded patients
~-~
lf hlr.l.
1
-
Georgia
American.~
T T
North Fulton high schools swept the
·~rnpetilion, taking the top three places
'n a system-wide ''Academic Bowl" held
at R1dg view High School last week.
Defending champ1on Ridgeview High
Sctlool ~k first place in the hfth annual,
day-long challenge of Fulton County
Q)
•
......
...:......_..J
~
~
.I
Princess Diana o
111111111
• is expecting
~
a baby in June ·
~
.,.. an
~
c·
Q
~
•
co
cinn ti
......
a. (/) - ·co
....
CD
Cl)
=E .... ·(/)
~ )> I
~
~~--..1.......,
...,
...
C1)
(/)
Cl) ,
(/)
(/)
~
-< m ... co
Cl)
0
c
c::
0 0 c.
cB 0 >
COMPUTER C EERS- THE
SKY'S STILL THE UMIT
ody foun in riv 0
•
e
• •
I 18
c
~
..... ca-CD
~ 2
c:
Q)-(1)3
-oCD
CU::J
=- ·- m
....
... co :::c
~ E l>
...--....
..c:
·0
U)
�~~.~ ~~ nuclear radiation fun CD
we're No.1 COUNTRY MU~IC 11
~-rs
1 ....
s ges
i
-~. ied,
~IP-Il
~
z
~,_
rate
m
5
~ more Cubans
go u s r
fe· to pen
r
n 1 • Japan shifts auto
1
~...._.
t
m
oroduction to U.S.
roduce
::r ••
e Biznrre Scenes •
Death of Natalie Wood 4~
Georgia Power
ew Snowstorms
Assault The outh
&...;
Q::j
::s
-·
:
5
m
~
an Takes Charge;, ~
0);:
a
(/);:
____,jr...,_._....a..~ "::T
ea Terrorism$.
s radiation g. ~
~
1:'
�NameDate-
t\Jo Ihao k- vou
)'
Poindexkr /Y1cG-, ll. eud.y
~
/
y/)JJ)'
t1Jp.·
1)What part did Nina,Pinta,and Santa Ma ~ia play in the founding
of the New World?
3 ci''\.J Columbu .~ .brou 3t-·d- -to AfYler,·cQ.
2)'l'he :father of our country was
a
ver,Y bu-sy mo.n.
Plo.yftr\Q+e. 6-P -J-he mon+h .
the French Revolution? You 0. e ;nsu }·1-tn:J rr-.y rn-Jell;gencc;
a Cold War? 6c:t-+\ le. .f-o LJjh+ tn ~I a sko..
3).vho was Dolly Madison?
4)Who won
5) •/hat is
6)Who won the Battle of the Bulge?
EJo.,Y\e Powe_v-s
7) Peace made with Japan was nicknamed ~enior
sk, p
day.
Private -"Benjamin
on? Katt)05Q k;
8)Who gave the order to drop the Atom Bomb?
9 )Name a city the Atomic Bomb was dropped
-
...[)
0
10)Name the last island captured during the island hopping by the U.S
Fon-t a 5 \)
I~\ Qnd
.<-:.
(
11 )What is a Political Party?
A 'SOC..\ oJ even+
12)What is a qualification to run for office?
13)Spell Diplomat.
COOS!
.Bceqk_
Q
:->-h"
nj
ot- e..le.cf-e~
4rninuf<_ m.'
~
le.
1
ean -+.
I
The C,oun+rieS
14)What three countr:i,..e s formed the 'l:riple Alliance?
Qre
Due-1-C> *'e )Q.e_k or 6pa.ee prcv , ctea.~ (Y"\y-f-ull 0.1\"'Su..~er ~O.f"\fl<Yi- and w 1 l/
(\.0~ be- ~ e.en.
15)What was the name of the battle fought between the U.S. and
Spain?
Kramer
. /<,
\
>..t'
J<ra.mer
16)If Orson ~lle s sold ham instead of wine what would his motto be?
We wd\ ~ell no 5w,ne betore ,·+~ ft·rne .
�Freshntan
(lrash'man) individuals who idolize the seniors;
congregate in the halls; giggle; roam in packs.
I
i
•
Officers: Lisa Frost, President; Mia Me Gaughy, Vice-President;
Kathryn Rogers, Secretary.
Deenie Abner
Leonard Akers
Eric Bahm
Robin Barrett
Greg Barron
Ted D. Bear
Fred Seeking
Doug Bell
Mike Sieger
Shannon Boehm
Michael Byers
Erik Carlson
Stephanie Carroll
Craig Carrow
John Coleman
Steve Comer
Chris Craddock
CiCi Cross
Allison Dial
Chris Dixon
Shana Dubow
Bob Eaves
Jason Embro
Michael Falk
67
�Chuck Freeman
Dan Fromson
Lisa Frost
Pas A. Fyer
Lynn Garry
David Gary
Nikola Gaynair
Billy Gazdik
Jim Glass
Jamie Grey
Scott Grove
Kristi Hackett
Mary Hade
Brit Hayes
Eve Heslin
Beth Hobson
Nancy Johnson
Don Joiner
68
�Deidre Jones
Mark Jones
Matthew Kaler
Valerie Katsikis
Casey Kemp
Andy Kirschner
l
Cameron Kittrell
Richard Langston
I. M. Late
Luci Laws
April Leeper
Scott Levine
Marti Lewis
Jennifer London
Jack Loveless
Rachael Matthews
Ron Mayer
Mia McGaughy
69
�Ad Miration
Ana Moore
Shelly Moore
Fran Munson
lwan Mymother
Catherine Napier
Karen Newlin
Mitchell Padgham
Marian Parker
Annette Parks
Sally Powell
Leisel Redmond
Frank Reynolds
Elizabeth Richardson
Kathryn Rogers
Sharon Rose
Michael Ruzzotto
Bobby Scholze
Joel Schomaker
Toyine Sellers
Francine Shochat
Ellen Smalley
Kathryn Smith
Kristie Smith
Stacey Smith
Bill Stanfiel
70
�Michelle Steinberg
Quinton Stevens
Lanie Sugarman
Jim Sutherland
lwanna B. Taller
Shelia Terry
Jennifer Thompson
"'I
Chris Tidwell
i
Steven Touchton
Mark Trimble
Arthur Tsiropoulos
John Vincent
Bradly Wagner
Paige Waite
Roger Walker
Leslie Wallace
Todd Walters
Susan West
Chris Whitmire
Curtis Williams
Dawn Wood
Waz Zat
71
�Sophontores
(sol --a mor)
· people cramming for their learner's license
constantly; just two more years.
Janet Bush - president, Jennifer Kampmeier - vice president, Merry
Goodman - treasurer, Amy Goldman - secretary
Cuneyt Agan
John Alexander
Stephen Alexander
David Allison
Gerald Arnoult
Bill Attridge
Beth Baker
Tish Baker
Daryl Bauer
Linda Beacham
Danny Beebe
Melissa Belcher
Liz Bergen
Stephen Berman
Loui Bini
Sonny Borngesser
Julie Bowling
Robert Brisendine
Arlene Broadhurst
Jenny Buckner
Chris Burns
Janet Bush
Dana Canipe
Dennis Carbone
72
�Gil Carter
Joel Carter
Scott Colburn
Elizabeth Collier
Mike Coombs
Patsy Conn
Johanna Cooper
Clarke Cruikshank
April Cullom
Lee Curtis
Robert Custance
Charles Dansby
Ace Dechar
Michelle DeJarnette
Melanie Dixon
Dan Dunson
Elaine Epps
Kris Ernst
Kristin Evans
Tommy Everett
Dani Ezer
Barry Fitts
Sonya Fomby
Joshua Frank
Stephanie Furie
A. J. Galbert
73
�Amy George
Tiffany Gohr
Amy Goldman
Merry Goodman
Betty Gossett
Estra Green
Rich Grimes
Howard Hacker
Chip Hacket
Nancy Hall
Zane Harvey
Betsy Holland
Candi Howell
Richard Jenkins
Margaret Jones
Mike Jones
Jennifer Kampmeier
Shoky Kapoor
Stephen Katz
Julie Kroll
Kelly Kruegler
Phyllis Kwatinetz
Scott Larson
Danny Lehrman
Paul Light
Billy Lingenfelser
Jayme London
Wendy Lundberg
Holly McBee
Chip Mclendon
74
�Chuck McMillan
Dan Morris
Marc Morris
Stephan Morris
Ingrid Olson
Melissa Page
Chuck Peacock
Bill Peet
Curtis Powell
Heidi Price
Britto'Priddy
Vicki Proctor
l
"2.
•
Karen Pyles
Kim Reese
Kim Regas
Hamp Roane
Jane Rodrigue
David Roper
Kim Ross
Debbie Salerno
Lisa Schwartz
Pam Segallos
Christy Shannon
Kemper Smalley
Win Smalley
Dennis Smith
Dean Sockwell
Ty Speer
Andrew Stadler
Sheldon Utz
75
�Linda Van Deusen
Brent Van Putten
Elan Vorzman
Tony Wang
Johnny Ware
Teena Weathers
Becky West
Katherine Westbrook
Kelly Westerfield
Felicia White
Karen Whitfield
Darcie Williamson
Susan Wilson
Janet Winter
Susan Wise
Warren Wood
Lee Yi
Mary Ellen Yrizarry
76
�Juniors
(jii-nyar), 90o/o human, lOo/0 !; just discovering
what real parties are; jingling keys.
i
..
Beth Flanagan - secretary, Charlotte Eaves - treasurer, Lauralee
Isenberg - president, Maria Hester - vice president
Lee Arant
Jim Archer
Allison Aronica
Susan Barber
Micheal Barge
Holly Baumann
Scott Biehl
Jan Bozeman
Scott Bradberry
Ricky Bradfield
Randall Brannon
Kathy Broadrick
Ann Cagle
Valerie Canipe
Denise Carrow
Paul Cassara
Dwayne Chestnut
Nigel Clarke
Catherine Cronk
Mark Davis
Monte Davis
Lloyd Delatour
Steve DeWeese
Stephanie Dooley
77
�Diane Drake
Kevin Dugger
George Duncan
Charlotte Eaves
James Embro
Kristine Evjen
Claude Fishburne
Beth Flanagan
David Folsom
Patrick Frank
Carl Franzman
Rod Frazier
REDSKINS
Lori Frost
Carrie Garban
Darryl Ghalam
Lisa Gibson
Jamie Glassman
Clay Godoy
Marti Gohr
Felicia Goldfarb
Dell Graham
78
�Lori Grey
Cindy Hall
Don Hamrick
Garry Henderson
Maria Hester
Bryan Holt
Vickie Hopkins
Suzanne Housworth
Kati Howard
Micheal Howard
Mike Hurst
Lauralee Isenberg
Lisa Jarrett
Bill Johnson
Luann Jones
Titus Jones
Amy Kaler
Deborah Kampmeier
Steve Kaye
Flynn Larson
Glenn Levent
79
�Allison Levie
Alaina Lingenfelser
Susie Loudermilk
Kerry Lundberg
Swati Mahajan
Steve Majors
Scott Mangum
Laura Martin
Jim McCutcheon
Bill McDonough
Steve Metcalf
Emily Mitchell
Matt Moffett
Hal Moore
Billy Muh
Judith Newman
Kim Nichols
Howard Olson
Lisa Oslin
Tony Owens
Angela Paluso
Anita Paluso
Ronda Pierce
Burt Porter
Scott Pratt
Barry Pullen
80
�Jerri Ready
Sara Reed
Mike Regas
Tricia Reynolds
Laura Ricker
Jeff Ride
Sandi Ridings
Matt Roane
Joe Ryder
Sherry Sanford
Verena Sellers
John Shanholtz
Bobby Sharitz
Shaun Singleton
John Sligh
Tom Smallwood
Lynn Smith
Thomas Sockwell
Susannah Southern
Pam Sparks
Lesley Stevens
81
�Georgia Sturges
Todd Sudduth
Walt Tabor
David Tansill
Matt Taylor
Scott Thurmond
Bruce Van Dyke
Andy Vendal
Jamie Vincent
Caroline Vinson
Tom Walker
Eric Wanthal
Chuck Waters
Bill West
Jeff West
Shelly Wheaton
Erick White
John Williamson
Russell Winch
Tony Wood
Gretchen Yingst
82
��Activities
(ak tiv' a tes)
1. clubs and sports
which are participated in by Ridgeview students. 2. that
which involves dedication, cotntnittnent,
hard work, tnoney,
titne, challenge, and
tnost of all fun.
��Varsity Football
(toot" bol), a sport that takes
dedication, hard work, and a lot of guts.
Firat Row: David Kelvington, Shane Neel, Mike Regas, Killer Miller, Barry Pullen, Chuck McMillan, Matt Roane, David Alliaon,
Britt Priddy, Nigel Clarke. Second Row: Coach Paul McKown, Coach Bill Thompaon, Bobby Sharitz, Dan Morria, Kelly
Williams, Timmy Anderson, Win Smalley, Gregg Cloer, Jeff Ride, Chuck Waters, Bruce Van Dyke, Coach Wade Alexander,
Coach John Huie, Coach Barney Alexander. Third Row: Blanding Saye, Joe Ryder, Sam Butterworth, Scott Bradberry, Hamp
Roane, Bill West, Bob Coleman, Calvin Pinson, Scott Allison.
����Junior Varsity Football
First Row: Barry Fitts, Kemper Smalley, Louie Bini, Ty Speer, Casey Kemp, Greg Barron. Second Row: Manager Joshua
Frank, Lee Vi, Bill Attridge,· Chuck Fhteman, Eric Carlaon, Chria Tidwell, Richard Jenklna. Third Row: Ellia Ranaom, Ace
Dechar, Steve Comer, Howard Hacker, Chria Burna, Dan Dunaon, Coach Wade Alexander.
90
��Cross Country
(kros kun tre)
the crimson and navy blur.
First Row: Betsy Holland, Jane Rodrigue, Kati Howard, Darcie Williamson, Jennifer
Kampmeler, Lisa Jarrett. Second Row: Marian Parker, Shelly Moore, Susannah Southern,
Shana Dubow, Felicia Goldfarb.
92
�Boys' Cross Country
First Row: Tom Walker, Craig Carrow, Coleman Binford, Tony Wood, Jim Archer. Second Row: Ricky
Thompson, Ru11 Frazier, Carl Franzman, James Embro, Kent Byers, Z.ne Harvey.
�The 1981 cross country season for the Ridgeview runners was almost as successful as last year. The
girls' team was still strong
despite the fact that they
lost two of their top runners
from last year. The boys'
team had a spectacular
season with Russ Frazier,
Zane Harvey, Carl Franzman
and a promising new addition of Ricky Thompson, all
leading the team to many
victories.
�Volleyball (vat e bot)
buntp, set, spike.
Front Row: Ellen Smalley, Luc! Laws, Janet Bush, Melissa Page, Chris Ernst, Chicago Thomas,
Elizabeth Richardaon. Second Row: Chriatine Herman, Kriatine Evjen, Traci Baker, Pam Segalloa,
Tricia Reynolda, Betty Go11et.
95
�Basketball
('bas kat bol) the dribbling dream team.
Front row: Bobby Sharitz, Bob Coleman, Sam Butterworth, Rob Johnson, Clark Head, Barry Fitts. Second row: Ricky Thompson, John
Vincent, Shane Neel, Andy Spetalnick, Andy Vendal, Brad Slade, Mark Wheaton.
96
����Girls' Varsity Basketball
Front row: Catherine Cronk, Alicia Lingenfelser, Lucy Garry, Robin Shiffman, Christine Herman. Second
row: Coach Bill Thompson, Nancy Harmer, Traci Baker, Maria Hester, Cindy Hall, Mary Claire Arant, Lesley
Ransom, Dorothy Rogers.
��Junior Varsity
Boys' Basketball
Front row; Johnny Ware, Charles Dansby, Billy Gazdik, David Gary, Bob Eaves, Mark Jones. Second row; Coach Wade
Alexander, Robert Brisendine, Brent Van Putten, Sheldon Utz, Hamp Roane, Leonard Akers, Ty Speer, Chip Hackett.
��Junior Varsity
Girls' Basketball
First row; Linda Van Deusen, Deidre Jones, Leigh Curtis, Estra Green, Merry Goodman, Debbie Salerno.
Second row; Manager Tish Baker, Ellen Smalley, April Cullom, Chris Ernst, Janet Bush, Jane Rodrigue, Coach
Leigh Malloy.
104
��Wrestling
(res'l ing) two men trying to make a human pretzel.
Front row: Coleman Binford, Tony Wood, Kemper
Smalley, Quinton Stevens,
Jason Embro, Nigel Clarke.
Second row: Raul Fernandez, Dan Dunson, Clayton
Caltagerone, Chuck Waters, Darryl Ghalam, Matt
Moffet, Jamie Vincent,
James Embro, Steve
Touchton, Dean Sockwell.
Third row: Coach Paul
McKown, John Mayer,
Cameron Kittrell, Casey
Kemp, Jeff Ride, Dan
Morris, Rich Grimes,
Truck Carlson, Ace Dechar, Coach John Huie.
108
��Gyntnastics
(jimnastix)
sport in which people hang around bars.
Lisa Schwarz, Charlotte Eaves, Melissa Page, Jenny Buckner, Michelle DeJarnette.
�Junior Varsity Gyntnastics
First row: Leslie Wallace. Second row: Deenie Abner, Christy Shannon, Robin Barrett, Paige
Waite, Dawn Wood. Third row: Tiffany Gohr, Elizabeth Collier, Nancy Hall, Susan West, Mary
Ellen Yrizarry.
109
�Tennis
Front row: Janet Bush, Stephanie
Furie, lisa Oslin, Emily Mitchell,
Maria Hester, Christine Herman,
Holly McBee, Sara Reed. Second
row: Scott Mangum, lan Braun,
Andy Kirschner, Clarke Cruikshank, Sonny Borngesser, Scott
Biehl, Craig Carrow, Miss Robbins.
(ten .. is), a game ol love.
��Track
(trak) a sport in which athletes can run around in
circles and not get dizzy.
First Row; Casey Kemp, Jane Rodrigue, Shelley Moore, Nikola Gaynair, Second Row: Teena Weathers, Beth Baker, Zane Harvey, Third
Row: Thomas Sockwell, Kelly Westerfield, Tish Baker, Jayme London, Darryl Ghalam
��Baseball
Returning lettermen:
Scott Bradberry, Chuck
McMillan, Jim
McCutcheon, Shane
Neel, David Kelvington.
(bas:.bol), the great American pastime.
��Soccer
(sok' ar), a kick in the grass.
First row: Sergio de Sousa, Kent Byers, Andre Harware, Bob Eaves, Brit Hayes, Bill Johnson, Jack Loveless, Shiv Kapoor. Second
row: Rod Frazier, Rob Pratt, Scott Pratt, Rob Walker, Barry Pullen, Fred Becking, Scott Thurmond, David Folsom.
Managers: Kati Howard, Swati Mahajan, Linda Van Deusen,
Cindy Hall.
116
��Golf
(golf) 18 holes of precision.
Lee Arant, Kevin Dugger, Jeff Ride, Linda Beacham, Steve Berman, Coach Bird
�119
���Varsity Cheerleaders
(cheer'lif derz, var' sa te), crazy, hyperactive,
upperclass girls who lead cheers at all varsity
sporting events.
First row; Shaun Singleton, Sandy Binger, Jerri Ready, Christi Key, Lisa Gibson, Bonnie Redd. Second row; Shelly Wheaton, Dawn O'Neal,
captain, Nancy Harmer, Laura Martin, mascot, Mary Claire Arant, captain, Ann Cagle, Kathy Broadrick.
122
��J. V. Cheerleaders
(cheer'l~'dar,
joon'yar var'sate), underclass girls
who lead cheers.
First row; Patsy Conn. Second row; Nancy Hall, Marti Lewis, Lisa Schwarz, Linda Beecham, Becky
West. Third row; Amy Goldman. Fourth row; Lynn Garry
��Interact Club
(in ter akt' klub)
A co-ed club that aids the community with various
projects.
First Row; Kent Byers,
Mike McGaughy, Mr.
Randall Brannon, Bob
Coleman. Second Row;
Jennifer Thompson,
Holly McBee, Jennifer
london, linda Van
Deusen, lisa Frost,
Kristi Smith, Betsy
Holland. Third Row: Hal
Moore, Andy McCieer,
Christi Key, Arlene
Broadhurst, Marion
Parker, Jennifer
Kampmeier. Marv Ellen
Yrizarry. Fourth Row:
Valerie Katsikis, Jane
Rodrigue, Ingrid
Sanchez, Daryl Bauer,
Karen Pyles, Cathy
Emory. Fifth Row; Susan
West, Matt Roane,
Gretchen Yingst, Kristine
Evjen, Tricia Reynolds,
Nancy Hill, Paige Waite.
Sixth Row; Ronnie Miller,
Scott Mangum, Tom
Walker, Charlotte
Southern, Cindy Hall,
Mia McGaughy. Seventh
Row; Scott Allison, Bill
Folsom, Chip Gullatt,
Clarke Cruikshank, Rob
Johnson, Matt Moffett
Andy Vendal, Ann
Cagle, Mike Regas, lisa
Gibson, Karen Newlin,
Kathryn Rogers, Deenie
Abner.
Front row; Jamie
Vincent, Ronnie Miller.
Mike Regas, Matt
Roane, Matt Moffett,
President, Johnny Ware,
Dan Dunson, Jane
Rodrigue, linda Van
Deusen, Barry Pullen,
Kati Howard. Second
row; Rob Johnson, Bob
Coleman, Chuck Waters,
Greg Cloer, Sam
Butterworth, Hal Moore,
Blanding Saye, Jim
McCutcheon.
126
F .C.A. (F.C.A.)
a group ol christian athletes who are
involved in community projects.
�Vocational Ollice Training
(vo ka shan al ol' is tra' ning),
Juniors and seniors with vocational ollice skills who
leave school to go to work.
Front row: Becky
Smith, Mary Nolan,
Connie Katz, Alice
Rowland .
Second
row; Alliaon White,
Ann Martin, Karen
Ro.. , Sloan Van Putten, Karen Vi, Tracy
Prather. Third row;
Debbie Falk , Julie
Engliah, Suzy Gumble , Cathy Page,
Bryaon Coffey, Marla
Price, Phylicia Jackaon. Fourth row; Colleen Rollina , Mark
Marlow,
Michael
Danneman.
Future Business Leaders ol Atnerica
(lu' char biz' nas le' darz uv a mar' ika)
Students who wish to be business leaders.
Front row: Titus Jones, Bryson
Coffey, Diane Demos, Marla
Price. Second Row: Debbie
Falk, Holly Baumann. Third
Row: Ingrid Sanchez, Amy
Houtchens, Sloane Van Putten,
Karen Vi. Fourth Row: Colleen
Rollins, Julie English, Cheryl
Frazier, Mary Nolan, Leigh
Anne Taylor. Fifth Row: Ann
Batson, Suzanne Hallinan, Michele Lindsey, Cathy Page.
Sixth Row: Lisa Turner, Connie
Ka z, Stephanie Dooley, Vickie
Hopkins.
127
�Preppie Club
(prep pe klub]
students who enjoy numerous social events such as Bridge, Polo,
Wine- Tasting, and Lacross; they dress like Scotty's and talk like
computers.
THE PREPPIE ABBREVIATIO S
THE PREPPIE EXPRESSIONS
A. TD. - "absolutely to die"
B.M D.C. - "big man on campus";
Mr Prep; future husband
C.B.C. - "couldn't be cuter"; a
favorite of girls
H2 - "hot and heavy"; an intense
romantic relationship
KP.O.C. - "key prep on campus"
0. T W. - "off the wall"; mildly
crazy; charmingly insane
P.T.H. - "peak tanning hours";
hours between 10:00 a.m. and 2:00
p.m., when classes are empty in
spring
T.B.A. - "to be avoided"; person,
movie, activity, parent
Black and Red {n.) - Unh·ersity of
Georgia
blow out {n .) - a big party
cute {adj.) - most supreme Prep
accolade, favored by girls
dorky {adj.) · clumsiness or
ignorance
go for it (pred. phrase] - let's get
carried away and act stupid
love {v.,n.) - what a girl feels
about ice cream, add-a-beads,
sailing, and needlepoint
out to lunch {adv. phrase] confused or unaware or "spacy"
"Let's Cruise"
too much {adj.) - amazing, used to
modify someone who's passed
out at a party
to the max {adv phrase] - all the
way
unreal {adj.) - pleasant, enjoyable,
used to describe concerts,
movies, parties, cars
bright green headband
stern, haughty expression
add-a-bead necklace
monogram {Lucille Lovelace
Pennington]
multiple gold chains with charms
navy "blah" crew neck sweater
madras-plaid watch band {and
matching belt]
izod pink corduroy skirt
i
r
I
coordinated argyle socks
El. El. Bean docksides
El. El. Bean, Biffy MacAdoo, AI E. Gator, Ivey Claire Colgate, Posey Princeton, f. Burke Whittington, III, A. Jonathon Billingsly, Trixie Harrington,
Dotsey Polo
�Student Council
(stu' dent koun' sal)
A group ol students elected to govern the student
body.
Front row; Judith Newman, Eloiae Parker, Janet Buah, Holly Mea.., Jane Rodrigue. Second row; Diane Demoa, Caroline Vinaon, Dawn
O'Neal, Clark Head, Mary Claire Arant, Becky West, Amy Goldman, Janet Winter. Third row; Matt Moffett, Sandy Binger, Nancy Harmer,
Chicago Thomas, Dorothy Rogers, Susan West, Marian Parker, Lisa Frost, Lauralee Isenberg, Lynn Garry. Fourth row; Matt Roane, Frank
White, Jerri Ready, Charlotte Eaves, Beth Flanagan, Suzanne Housworth, Lynn Smith, Merry Goodman, Arlene Broadhurst, Kathryn Rogers,
Kathryn Smith, Mia McGaughy, Danny Lehrman. Fifth row; Maria Hester.
Officers: President Eloise Parker; Secretary Diane Demos; Vice President Caroline Vinson;
Treasurer Judith Newman.
129
�Anchor Club
(ang'kar klub), a selected group o£ girls, with a
good-looking admiral, who dedicate time to school
and community.
First row: Dorothy Rogers, Maria Hester, Eloise Parker.
Second row; Suzanne Housworth, Carrie Garban,
Felicia Goldfarb, Lis a Oslin, Laurie Housworth, Emily
Mitchell, Diane Demos, Melissa Page. Third row;
Janet Winter, Gretchen Yingst, Charlotte Eaves, Beth
Flanagan, Christine Herman, Christi Key, Kathy
Broadrick, Jenny Buckner, Candi Howell. Fourth row; Lynn
Smith, Nancy Hill, Dawn O'Neal, Lucy Garry, Sara Reed,
Felicia White, Alicia Embro, Susie Loudermilk. Fifth
row; Tiffany Gohr, Chicago Thomas, Robin Shiffman,
Becky West, Jane Rodrigue. Sixth row: Linda Van
Deusen, Caroline Hacker, Jenny Echols, Mary Gregory.
Officers: Maria Hester, Secretary; Nancy
Harmer, Vice President; Scott Allison,
Admiral; Dorothy Rogers, President;
Eloise Parker, Treasurer.
130
�Key
Club
(ke' klilb), a selected group ol guys,
with cute sweethearts, who dedicate
time to the school and community.
First row; Sweethearts: Jamie London, Patsy Conn, Shelly Wheaton, Bonnie Redd, Mary Claire Arant,
Dawn O'Neal, Lisa Gibson. Second row; Bill West, Chuck McMillan, Jim McCutcheon, Joe Ryder, Hal
Moore, Jamie Vincent, Matt Roane, Frank White, Ronnie Miller, President; Third row; George Duncan,
Bobby Sharitz, Blanding Saye, Todd Sudduth, Lee Vi, Chuck Waters. Fourth row; Bruce Van Dyke,
Jody Dyess, Brad Slade, Mark Wheaton, David Allison, Bob Coleman, Matt Moffett. Fifth row; David
Kelvington, Timmy Anderson, Shane Neel, Calvin Pinson, Scott Allison, Clark Head.
�Spanish Club
(span'ish klub), those students interested in
Spanish. "Arriba con el espanol!"
Front Row; John Vincent, Arlene Broadhurst, Suzanne Housworth, Cindy Hall. Second Row; Jennifer Kampmeier, Kati
Howardm Stephanie Furie, Ingrid Sanchez. Third Row; Ingrid Olson, Lisa Jarrett, Beth Hobson, Lori Grey. Fourth Row;
Stephen Katz, April Cullom, Felicia White, Catherine Cronk. Fifth Row; Andy Vendal, Lynn Garry, Daryl Bauer, Allison Levie,
Patsy Conn. Sixth Row; Scott Biehl, Ann Cagle, Kim Nichols, Courtney Baker, Clarke Cruikshank.
Spanish N'tl Honor Society
(span' ish N'tl' on' ar so si' ate), Que La
Fuerza este contigo.
132
Front Row; Maria Hester,
Nancy Hall, Swati
Mahajan, Ty Speer.
Second Row; Lori Frost,
Arlene Broadhurst,
Felicia White, Allison
Levie, Kati Howard.
�French Club
(french' klub),
A group of students taking French interested in
the language.
Front row; Toyine Sellers, Verena Sellers, Leigh Anne Taylor, Robin Shiffman, Eloise Parker, Shelly Moore, Ana Moore. Second
row; Michelle Steinberg, Valerie Katsikis, Shiela Terry, Racheal Matthews, Susan West, Phyllis Kwatinez, LauraLee Isenberg,
Elisabeth Barker, Thomas Alexander. Third row; John Coleman, Janet Bush, Lanie Sugarman, Jennifer Thompson, Judith
Newman, Felicia Goldfarb, Allison Aronica, Emily Mitchell, Charlotte Eaves, Beth Flanagan, Lynn Smith. Fourth row; Suaan
Wilson, Melissa Page, Janet Winter, Tiffany Gohr, Mark Morris, Sherry Sanford, Titus Jones. Fifth row; Steven Alexander, Robert
Brisendine.
French Nat'l. Honor Society
(french' nash' an al on' ar so sia te' ),
Those French students who have maintained an "A"
average two years.
Front row; Lynn Smith,
Charlotte Eaves, Leigh
Anne Taylor, Caroline
Barker, David Bernstein,
Sherry Sanford, Frank
White, Bonnie Redd, Matt
Moffett, Scott Mangum.
Second row; Mrs. Cuibreath, LauraLee Isenberg, Beth Flanagan,
Thomas Alexander, Bill
Kimsey.
133
�Torch 8 Hatchet
(torch and bach' •t),~those journalism students who
produce the school newspaper; zthe Rag.
First row - Rob Walker,
Frank White, Lucy Garry,
Bonnie Redd, Matt
Roane, Matt Moffet,
David Plaza, Dr. Tillman.
Second row - Scott
Mills, Annette
Stringfellow, Carl
Franzman, Tony Wood,
Chuck Waters. Third row
- David Bernstein, Brad
Douglas, Lisa Jarrett,
Ronnie Miller, Hal
Moore.
��High Point
(hi point), Students who teach fourth and fifth graders
skills in a variety of athletic sports.
First row • Mary Claire Arant, Dorothy
Rogers, Traci Baker, Robin Shiffman.
Second row • Lesley Ransom, Raul
Fernandez, Mary Gregory, Miss Rob·
bins, Andy Spetalnick, Brad Slade.
Not Pictured: Shane Neel
�Pep Club
(pep klilb), Super spirited students who enjoy
decorating lockers lor the athletes.
Flag Corps
Front row; April Cullom,
Valerie Katsikis, Mi·
chelle Steinberg, Eve
Heslin, Lynn Garry, Amy
Goldman, Heidi Price,
Kristin Evans. Second
row; Sara Reed, Verena
Sellers , Lucy Garry ,
Robin Shiffman, Susan
West, Lisa Frost, Lanie
Sugarman , Francine
Shochat, Sheila Terry,
Vicki Procter, Jennifer
Thompson, Luci Laws,
Toyine Sellers, Kristi
Hackett, Marc Morris.
Third row; Mia McGaughy, Win Smalley,
Holly Baumann, Calvin
Pinson, Kathy Broadrick, Jenny Buck- ner,
Elizabeth Collier, Linda
Beacham. Fourth row;
Gretchen Yingst, Alii·
son Levie, Ingrid Olson,
Ana Moore, Sonya
Fomby, Leslie Wallace,
Shelly Moore, Kelly
Kruegler, Pam Segallos.
Not Pictured: Julie Kroll,
Teena Weathers, Candi
Howell.
(flag kiir), girls who perform routines with 21ags
during hall-time at football games.
Courtney Baker, Sherry
Sanford.
137
�Marching Band
(marchin band),
band students that play at lootball games and suller
£rom Mr. Kenney's jokes.
Front row; Shiv Kapoor,
Jimmy Glass, Jane
Rodrigue, Jennifer
Thompson, Ingrid Olson,
Suzanne Hallinan. Second
row; Russ Frazier, Rod
Frazier, Tom Smallwood,
Roger Walker, Arlene
Broadhurst. Third row;
Flynn Larson, Robert
Walker, Joel Carter,
Micheal Howard. Fourth
row; Betsy Holland, Gil
Carter, David Folsom,
Andy Liakos. Fifth row;
Todd Walters, Bill Peet,
Robert Crawford.
Suzanne Hallinan, Drum Major
Russ Frazier, Band Captain
138
�139
�Drill Teant
(dril tem) talented, coordinated, hardworking girls
who perform at football games.
Front row; Laura Ricker,
Janet Winter, Linda Van
Deusen, Deidre Jones,
Jamie Grey. Second row;
Amy Kaler, Ana Moore,
Jayme London, Swati
Mahajan, Ingrid
Sanchez, Nikola Gaynair,
Teena Weathers, Mary
Ellen Yrizarry, Beth
Baker, Tiffany Gohr,
Valerie Katsikis, Lori
Grey.
Ingrid Sanchez, Captain; Linda Van Deusen, First
Lieutenant; Lori Grey, Co-Captain; Laura Ricker, Second
Lieutenant.
140
�141
�National Honor Society
(nash" anal on"ar sii si ate"),
Students with 3-7S GPA, and teacher recommendation
Nancy Harmer, Thomas
Alexander, Elisabeth Barker, Bill
Speer, Ronnie Miller, Frank
White, Bill Kimsey.
Beta Club
(biit"aklub), Students who maintain a 3-S average.
Front row; Ronnie Miller, Bonnie
Redd, Lauralee Isenberg, Lynn
Smith, Charlotte Eaves. Second
row; Frank White, Diane Demos,
Dawn O'Neal, Beth Flanagan.
Third row; Jenny Echols,
Elisabeth Barker, George Duncan,
Gretchen Yingst, Shiv Kapoor.
Fourth row; Valerie Canipe,
Nancy Hill, Kati Howard, Bill
Speer, Kristine Evjen, Maria
Hester. Fifth row; Yvonne
Renfroe, Susannah Southern, Lori
Frost, Judith Newman. Sixth row;
Thomas Alexander, Russell
Winch. Officers; President Ronnie
Miller, Vice-President Nancy
Harmer, Secretary/Treasurer
Chicago Thomas.
142
�Math Club
(math" kl a b), students who are mathematically
talented and get together to play math games.
Front row; Janet Bush,
Thomas Alexander, Ana
Moore. Second row;
Sherry Sanford, Phyllis
Kwatinetz, Elisabeth
Barker, Nancy Hill,
Eloise Parker. Third row;
David Bernstein, Susan
Wise, Mark Morris,
Nancy Harmer. Fourth
row; Stephen Alexander,
Bill Kimsey, Clark Head.
Acadentic Bowl
(aka Clem ik" bol), Intelligent students who answer
questions in 10 seconds on a variety ol topics.
]I>
~
..
.
Left to right: Patrick
Frank, lan Braun,
Russell Winch, Stephen
Alexander, Elisabeth
Barker, Margaret Jones,
John Coleman, Thomas
Alexander, Robert
Crawford, David
Bernstein, Flynn Larsen.
Not pictured; Sherry
Sanford, Marc Morris,
Estra Green, Janet
Bush, Elan Vorzman.
�Jr. Acadentic Bowl
(joon' yer ak adem' ik bol) academic bowl restricted
to 9th grade students.
Chuck Freeman,
Shane Dubow, Ana
Moore, Cameron
Kittrell, Eric Carlson,
John Coleman, Eric
Bahn, Dan Joiner,
Chris Dixon, Deidre
Jones, (not pictured
Valerie Katsikis)
Sth Annual
Fulton County
Senior Academic
Bowl held at
Ridgeview
January 27,
1982.
Ridgeview
High School #1!
�Jazz Band
(jaz band), the group ol band students who play
jazz music, and they're great!
Front row; Roger
Walker, Tom Smallwood,
Second row; Russ
Frazier, Rod Frazier,
Barry Pullen, Gil Carter,
David Folsom, Jennifer
Kampmeier. Third row;
Joel Carter, Michael
Howard, Flynn Larsen,
Patrick Frank. Not
Pictured: Billy Peet,
Robert Walker, Jane
Rodrigue.
145
�Advanced Mixed Chorale
(ad vanst' mikst ko ral') a mixed chorus, through
audition, who sing for the student body and perform
outside school as well.
Timmy Anderson, Allison Aronlca, Beth Baker,
Michael Barge, Holly Baumann, Jenny Buckner,
Sam Butterworth, Ann Cagle, Chris Caylor, Bob
Coleman, Jenny Echols (Secretary), Cathy Emory,
Bill Folsom, Lucy Garry, Gena Green, Chip Gullatt,
Christine Herman, Nancy Hill (President), Laurie
Housworth (Vice-President), Candi Howell, Holly
Howell, Alicia Lingenfelser, Jennifer London, Steve
Metcalf, Hal Moore, Scarlet O'Brien, Cathy Page,
Eloise Parker, Karen Pyles, Bonnie Redd, Matt
Roane, Amy Rowell, Joe Ryder, Blanding Saye,
Bobby Sharitz, John Sligh, Dennis Smith, Leigh
Anne Taylor, Linda Van Deusen, Jamie Vincent,
Teena Weathers, Susan Wise.
�Choraliers
(ko ra leerz' ) a girls chorus; these students perlorm
pop vocal music and do some choreography.
Daryl Bauer, Pam Bell, Julie Bowling, Peggy
Branson, Denise Carrow, Cindy Cohran, Elizabeth
Collier, Diane Drake, Alicia Embro, Kristin Evans,
Beth Flanagan, Amy Goldman, Merry Goodman,
Estra Green, Kelly Kruegler, Alaine Lingenfelser,
Jayme London, Laura Martin, Ana Moore, Marie
Mouyal, Marian Parker, Heidi Price, Jerri Ready,
Sara Reed, Kim Regas, Laura Ricker, Pam
Segallos, Pam Sparks, Karen Whitfield.
�Wind Ensentble
(wind an 'sam bel), the group o£ instrumentalists that
play di££icult pieces in musical concerts.
Front row; Arlene
Broadhurst, Kelly
Westerfield, Ingrid
Olson, Valerie Katsikis,
Jennifer Thompson,
Yvonne Renfroe, Melissa
Belcher. Second row;
Barry Pullen, Russ
Frazier, Rod Frazier,
Roger Walker, Tom
Smallwood, Matt Taylor,
Third row; Jim Glass,
Kati Howard, Linda Van
Deusen, David Folsom,
Gil Carter, Howard
Olson, Fourth row; Todd
Walters, Joel Carter,
Michael Howard, Flynn
Larsen. Fifth row;
Jennifer Kampmeier,
Patrick Frank. Not
Pictured: Jane Rodrigue,
Betsy Holland, Billy
Peet, Robert Walker,
Robert Crawford.
�Orchestra
(or' kis tra), students that play string
instruments and perform individually or with the
band.
0
0
Alicia Embro, Bonnie
Redd, Allison Dial
�Viewpoint
(vu point) a
selected group of
students who alter
skillful completion
ol an application
become honorable
members ol the
yearbook publishing
club; antonym- the
Torch and
Hatchet.
Kati Howard, Christi Key, Lisa Oslin, Emily Mitchell, Nancy Harmer, editor, Laurie Housworth, Chicago Thomas, Susannah Southern, Sandy Binger,
Maria Hester, Nancy Hill, editor, Shelly Wheaton, Dorothy Rogers, Rob Johnson, Felicia Goldfarb, Mrs. Joan Newell, sponsor, Leigh Anne Taylor, Thomas
Alexander, Patrick Frank, Shiv Kapoor. Not pictured: Clark Head, Lynn Smith, Kent Byers, Leslie Schwarz
��Seniors
(sen~
y rs)
a senior is the
final product of
twelve years of
education, teachers,
report cards, detention,
countless
nteetings and practices, ntany friends
and even nt ore
ntentories. 2. one
who has a Senior
eating section and
the right to chant
''Senior Bah''·
1.
�II>
•
"
f
~
153
�The
Graduates
01 1982
SENIOR OFFICERS: Bob Coleman, Treasurer; Chicago Thomas,
Co-President; Dorothy Rogers, Secretary; Nancy Harmer,
Co-President.
SENIOR COUNCIL: First row;
Sandy Binger, Eloise Parker,
Mary Claire Arant, Alicia
Lingenfelser, Dawn O'Neal.
Second row; Laurie Housworth,
Bryson Coffey, Diane Demos,
Lauren Clayton, Robin Shiffman,
Christi Key, Dorothy Rogers,
Nancy Harmer, Chicago Thomas.
Third row; Frank White, Clark
Head, Bill Speer, Ronnie Miller,
Rob Johnson, Brad Douglas, Bob
Coleman, Not Pictured: Andrew
Atchison.
Thomas George Alexander
154
Scott Montgomery Allison
Mary Claire Arant
Andrew Trometer Atchison
�Roya Azimzadeh
Ann Courtney Baker
Traci Leigh Baker
Elisabeth Jane Barker
Ann Stevens Batson
Pamala Katherine Bell
David Earl Bernstein
Douglas Coleman Binford
Sandra Maria Binger
Robert Johnathan Bradberry
Margaret Meriwether Branson
Samuel David Butterworth
f
!
David Kent Byers
Clayton Sam Caltagerone
Lynn Christine Caylor
Claudia Lauren Clayton
155
�Robert Gregg Cloer
Cindy Norma Cohran
John Robert Coleman
Timothy Wayne Cowart
Robert Custer Crawford
Michael Wayne Danneman
Arista Diane Demos
George Bradley Douglas
Joseph Rugg Dyess
Jennifer Lou Echols
Catherine Denyse Emory
Julie Ann English
156
Bryson Mary Coffey
Roger Wilson Everett
Deborah Elizabeth Eves
Debra Ilene Falk
�Raul Ruben Fernandez
Andrew Michael Filer
William Burns Folsom Jr.
Cheryl Jean Frazier
K. Russell Frazier
Lucy Anne Garry
Mark Stephen Gorman
Gena Louise Green
Mary Agnes Gergory
Henry William Gullatt Ill
Suzanne Kay Gumble
Caroline Hacker
Suzanne Faye Hallinan
Nancy Dale Harmer
Clark White Head
Timothy Alan Head
157
�Christine Helen Herman
Laurie Kathleen Housworth
Amy More Houtchens
Holly Louise Howell
Phylicia Yvette Jackson
Robert Hodges Johnson Jr.
Shiv Kumar Kapoor
Connie Sharon Katz
David Scott Kelvington
Clay Lambert Kemp
Ellen Leigh Kerr
Christianne Key
158
Nancy Pierce Hill
William Carroll Kimsey
Mark Andrew Liakos
Elyse Hope Linder
�Phyllis Michelle Lindsey
Alicia Marie Lingenfelser
April Annette Lyden
Mark Shannahan Marlow
Ann Robson Martin
Todd Andrew McCieer
Philip Michael McGaughy
Ronald Lewis Miller Jr.
Martin Scott Mills
Amy Louise Morton
Terence MacDonald Muir
Shane Thomas Neel
Mary Pauline Nolan
Scarlet Ellen O'Brien
Dawn Renee O'Neal
Jonathan Lamont Padgham
159
�Kathryn Eloise Parker
Calvin Leach Pinson
David Joseph Plaza
Mrs. Mary Metger
Robert Loring Pratt
Marla Sue Price
Carolyn Lesley Ransom
Bonnie Claire Redd
Gwendolyn Yvonne Renfroe
William Michael Reusing
Dorothy Elizabeth Rogers
Dana Colleen Rollins
Lisa Gail Rosenfield
Karen Rene Ross
Amy Rowell
Cathy Lynn Page
..••
160
�Clara Alice Rowland
Ingrid lvonne Sanchez
Richard Blanding Saye
Leslie Carol Schwarz
Robin Faye Shiffman
Mrs. Jacqueline Coxe
Evelyn Kay Smith
Charlotte Bettina Southern
George William Speer
Andrew Mark Spetalnick
Mark Jay Stamey
M. Annette Stringfellow
Corey Knapp Taylor
Leigh Anne Taylor
Jennifer Lynn Thomas
Ricardo Jay Thompson
161
�Lisa Jan Turner
Sloane Van Putten
Robert Allan Walker
Edward Timothy Weiss
Mark Henry Wheaton
Allison Cooke White
Frank Norris White
Jerry Michael White
Kelly Williams
James Michael Wilson
Karen Mium Vi
Glenn David Zachry
Not Pictured: Steven Curtis Bean, lan Steven Braun, James
Andrew Burton, Dwayne Monroe Chestnut, Edward Dale
Nichols, Virginia Ann Whidby.
���Senior Superlatives
������Just Kidding Around
Congratulations & best of luck. Mom,
Scott, David
" To Terry • We all wish you a long life of
happiness and successl" Love, Mom, Dad,
Tommy, Maureen, & Dan
If I had known you then, I'd still
have been in love with you.
Love, Scarlet
. ...
We Love Youl Mom, Deb, Melissa
Congratulations Michael: Go ahead • PUNK OUT. Best
wishesl Mom, Dad, Stuart
To Ronnie, We are very proud of
you. Love, Ma, Dad & Connie
171
�We wish the beat for you Scott, and Amy.
Mom, Lee,
You have blessed our lives. We love you
always. Mom, Dad and Scott
" You've come a long way, Connie."
To Gena, We love you and we
are so proud of youl Mom and
Dad.
You 've come a long way, babel Congratulations and
keep up the good work. Love, Dad.
Lisa - We 're all proud of you.
Congratulations Wilaonl Love Dad.
Congratulations Bob - We are
proud of you. All our love, Mom,
Dad and Louise.
Congratulations Leslie! Love Mom,
Dad, Merrill and Lisa.
" Mama's Doll"
Tim, Best wishes and good luck always - Your
Family.
To Calvin, Beat of luck, Love Mom, Dad and Lisa.
�Daytona here come• "Poopaie" Love ya,
Dad.
Dear Edward, Congratulation•! Mother, Mr.
C, Bob, Je11ica, Granny, and Packy.
Ready for the future! Beat wiahea, we love
youl Mom and Mike.
To Ingrid ... May all your dream• come
truel Love alwaya, Mother, Dad, and Kattia.
Peggy, We love youl Mom and Dad.
Congratulation• from all of ua, Mom, Dad,
Ty, Suaan, Sandy, and David.
To Dorothy, Much love alwaya, Mom, Dad,
Ben, and Kathryn.
f
!
You made it II Love you,
Mom, Dad, Sam, and Paco
Congratulation• Nancy - Love and
happine11 to you alwaya. Mom, Dad,
Ward, and Doug.
Congratulation•, Cheryl. Love Mom, Dad,
and Rhonda.
173
�Nancy, the pleasure has been all ours ... watching you
grow.
Lauren: you're still gorgeous
in a bathing suit. Love, Mom
and Mark
To Suzanne, We love you. Mom and
Dave
You've come a long way baby! We love you, Mom and
Leslie
Bright Eyes - Bright Future - Love,
Mom
To David - Best of luck Mom,
Dad, Barbara, Leslie
To Suzy - We're proud of
you. Love, Mom, Skip, Sally,
& Spunky
Marla ... We're proud of you. We love you Mom, Dad, Heidi, Darren, and Champagne.
174
" She said WHAT?"
�To Dawn - Our bathing beauty! We're
proud of you. Dad, Mom, and Ryan
J
f
Congratulations,
Thomas .
We're proud of you. Love,
Mom, Dad, and Stephen
May the future bring to you the joy and happiness you
have brought to us - Mom, Dad, Robin
To Diane: We're so proud of you. Congratulations! You're everything that's beautiful. Love,
Mom and Dad
Always Beautiful, I love you, Mom
"'
•
0
::0
;
Eloise, you have brought
us much joy and pride.
Love and success, Mom
and Dad
"Twelve years have
passed and you still
have a sweet smile"
Love, Mom & Dad
Go get'em "Punkin". Love yal Mom,
Dad, and Blackie
175
�Do I really have to be in by midnight?
You've come a long way Baby. We're so proud of you.
Love, Mom, Dad, Jodi, & Michael
Pam, we love you with all our
hearts. Much success. Love
Mom and Dad
Yeh, I know I've got one brown eye
and one blue eye.
" The only housing left is a co-ed dorm??" Good Luck Frank.
May your life always be full of
sunshine! Love,
Mom, Dad, Mia,
and Molly
176
To Mary: You
are truly a joy to
us and we 're
proud of you.
Love ya, Mom,
Dad, Chuck and
Ed
�Keep on flying high. We love you.
Congratulations
Elisabeth.
Love, Mom, Dad, Jack, Carolyn, and Smokey.
Best wishes for a long and happy life.
Love, Mom, Dad, Michael, Philip
Congratulations, Much love, Mom & Dad
David, what's the Dow Jones today? Love,
Mom, Chief, and Susan
Congratulations Markl Love, Mom, Dad,
Shelly, Robin, and Shannon
I love you, Baby Beep.
Congratulations to our last, but certainly not
least, RHS graduate. Love, Mother, Dad, Hal,
& Amy
To Gregg: You're special - We love you
- Mom, Dad, Patty & Gwen
177
�Congratulations Peanuts. Love Mom,
Dad, Kim, and Kurt.
You've Come a Long Way Baby! We Luv
You, Mom & Diana.
Our love and Congratulations Jonl From your
family.
"Congratulations Mary. You did it again!
All our love and good luck to you." Love
Mom, Dad, & your sisters and brothers.
Ann, you're the greatest and we love
you. Dad and Lee
J
To Brad, Stay as cool as you are. Love Mom, Dad
& Sherry
178
To Caroline. Mom, Dad, Charlene, &
Howard
Congratulations Blanding, We love you.
Mom, Dad, Bill Jr., Catherine, Libby, & Ellen
�Congratulations Ann - We think you're
special!
To Karen: We love you! Mom
and Dad
Please - I'm trying to wake up!
May all your tomorrows be happy.
Love Mom, Dad, Tish, Britt, and
Barclay
To Alicia - you've grown taller
than you realize in every way!
Love, Mother & Dad.
"Onward and Upward", Lucy. We love you,
Mom, Dad, Lynn, and Kate
" Keep those stars in your eyes, Courtney. We are
very proud of you." Love, Mom, Michael, Debby,
Alison, Mark, John, and Geoff.
" . . . soon as I get his wallet
we 'll head for the movies."
Sloane, go for the best! We love you
dearly. Mom, Dad, Brent, and Lance.
179
�Congratulations, Scotti Love from Mom, Dad,
and Bill.
To Amy - Love, Mom and Dad
Ricky - Do your best and keep smiling.
With love - Mom and Dad
Andy - the world is yours. Good Luckl Mom and
Dad
When Chicago was just a small town ...
180
Congratulations, sonl You finally lost that extra weight!
Future blessings - Love, Mom and Dad
�181
���ALEXANDER THOMAS GEORGE.
Honor Roll 9 10 11, Beta Club 10 11, 12; National Honor
Society 1 2 French Club 10 11 12 (Treasurer); I
act
Nationel French Honor Society 10, 11, 12 Math Club
2
flresident); Math Teem 9· Sc1ence Cub 1:1: Vt
int 12;
orgl Certificate of Ment 11· WHO S W 0 A 0
ERIC
HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT
Ll:.f.tiUJ'Io . SCOTT MONTGOMERY:
--:........ · ~ .....v . .~•c.~ub 1 , 12, La
; Anchor Club (Admiral);
, ootball 9, 10, 11, 12 (Captain)
ARANT, MARY CLAIRE:
Pep Club 9 (Vice President), 11; WHO'S WHO AMONG
AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS; Key Club Sweetheart;
Student Council 11 , 12; Senior Council 12; Cheerleader 10
(Co-Captain), 11, 12 (Co-Captain); Basketball 9, 12;
Homecoming Representative 12
ATCHISON, ANDREW TROMETER:
FBLA 12; Pep Club 11; .~i~nior•. ~Uijlfi:
a chi g a
1; Foot II
1, 2
FEY, BRYSON MARY:
Honor Roll 9, 10, 11; Pep Club (Secretary) 9, 10, 11 ; FBLA 9,
10, 11 (President); WHO'S WHO AMONG AMERICAN HIGH
SCHOOL STUDENTS; Senior Council 12
COHRAN, CINDY NORMA:
FBLA 9, 10; French Club 11; Pep Club 9, 10; Student Council
9; Gymnastics 9
COLEMAN, JOHN ROBERT:
. 0,
FCA 10, 11, 12; In r c
Council 1
~-~-(
...
~~~~~-~~-_.,_COWART,
BAKER, ANN COURTNEY:
Flag Corps 9, 10, 11 (Captain), 12, (Captain; Basketball 11
(Manager); Gymnastics 10 (Manager), 11 (Manager)
BAKER, TRACI LEIGH:
Pep Clu 9; F~ ch Club 10, 11; National French Ho r
S
, 1, 1 Bas etball 10, 11, 2;
eyball 12
~IARKEIR, ELISABETH JANE:
Roll 9, 10, 11; Georgia Certificat of Merit; Beta Club
11, 12; National Honor Society 11, 12, Interact Club 10;
Club 9; Academic Bowl Team 10, 11, 12; National French
ty 10, 11; French Club 9, 10, 11, 12; Math Club 11
(Se
ry), 12 (President)
BATSON,
STEVENS:
Pep Club 9;
'W, 11, 12; French Clu 1
r Club 12;
WHO'S WHO A ONO AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
12; Basketball 9 (Manager)
BEAN STEVEN CURT :
Baseball 9, 10; Ba etball 9, 10
BELL, PAMELA KATHERINE:
RNSTEIN, D ID EARL:
:t, 0; Beta Club 10, 11, 12; Academic Bowl 11, 12;
11, 12; French Club 11, 12; Na ·
r
Jt:;~~7n. 11, 12; Student Council 9, 1 ;
m 9, 10;
and Hatchet 12 (Business Manager); Soccer 9, 10
BINFORD, DOUGLAS COLEMAN:
Track 11, 12; Wrestling 9, 10, 11, 12; Cross Country 11, 12
BINGER, SANDRA MARIA:
Pep Club 9, 11; Student Council 10, 11, 12; Class Officer 10
(Secretary); Senior Council 12; Cheerleader 9, 10 (Captain), 12;
Viewpoint 11, 12; Senior Superlative 12, Homecoming
Representative 12
BRADBERRY, ROBERT JOHNATHON:
Baseball 11; Basketball 10; Football 10; Key Club
BRANSON, MARGARET MERIWETHER:
FBLA 10, 11
BRAUN, IAN STEVEN:
Tennis 11, 12
BUTTERWORTH, SAMUEL DAVID:
FCA 10 11· Basketball 10, 11, 12; Football 9, 10, 11, 12
(Captai~); Track 9, 10, 11 (Most Improved), 12; Wrestling 9
BYERS, DAVID KENT:
Interact 11,1 11 (Secretary); Viewpoint 12; Cross Country 10,
11, 12; Soccer 11
CALTAGERONE, CLAYTON SAM:
Wrestling 9, 10, 11
CHESTNUT, DWAYNE M.:
CLAYTON, CLAUDIA LAUREN:
FBLA 11, 12 (Vice-Pres); Pep Club 9, 11; Advanced M!xed
Chorus 9, 10, 11; Student Council 9, 10, 11; Class Offtcer 9
184
1,
.
~~~;~:~~~~~~wt!1 ]~,_,.._,..,,_,;
~
TIMOTHY WAYNE:
CRAWFORD, ROBERT CUSTER:
Concert Band 9, 10, 11, 12; Marching Band 9, 10, 11 , 12; Jazz
Band 11; Academic Bowl 10, 11; Junior Achievement
DANNEMAN, MICHAEL WAYNE:
Latin Club 10; Interact Club 11; FBLA 12
DEMO , ARISTA DIANE:
Honor Roll 9 10, 11; Beta Club 10, 11; Anchor Club 10, 11,
12; FBLA 9, '10; Pep Club 9, 11; Latin Club 9, 10 (Vice
Presid
), 11; National Latin Honor Society 10, 11; Student
Council 9, 11, 12 (Secretary); Senior Council 12; Advanced
Chorale 9, 10; Miss RHS Contestant 9, Miss RHS 11
DOUGLAS, GEORGE BRADLEY:
Honor Roll 9, 10, 11; Beta lub 10, 11, 12; French Cl~b 10,
11, 12; French National Honor Society 10, H, 12; Semor
Council 12; Torch and Hatchet 12
DYESS, JOSEPH RUGG:
Honor Roll ; Key Club 10, 11, 12; Football 8, 10, 11;
Wrestling 9, 10, 11
ECHOLS, JENNIFER LOU:
Beta Club 10, 11, 12; Anchor Club 10, 11, 12· P
Club 9;
FBLA 12; Advanced Mixed Chorale 9, 10, 11, 12; Basketball 9
EMORY, C
RINE DENUSE:
Interact Club 11 (Secretary), 12; Advanced Mixed Chorale 10,
11, 12 (Section Leader)
ENGLISH, JULIE A.:
FBLA 10, 11, 12
ESSAWY, KARIM:
EVERETT, ROGER WILSON:
Soccer 10, 11
EVES, DEBORAH ELIZABETH:
FALK, DEBRA ILENE:
FBLA 10, 11, 12; Anchor Club 10, 11, 12; French Club 10, 11,
12; Basketball 9
FERNANDEZ, RAUL RUBEN:
Football 9; Wrestling 9, 10, 11, 12
FILER, ANDREW MICHAEL:
FINNERTY, KELLY MARIE:
FOLSOM, WILLIAM BURNS, JR.:
Science Club 11; Interact Club 12
FRAZIER, CHERYL JEAN:
Flag Corps 11; Junior Achievement 10, 11; FBLA 11, 12
FRAZIER, KIM RUSSELL:
Advanced Band 9, 10, 11, 12 (Captain); Jazz Band 11, 12;
Track 9, 10, 11, 12 (Varsity 9-12); Cross Country 9, 10, 11, 12
(Varsity 9-12)
GARRY, LUCY ANNE:
French Club 9, 10, 11; Pep Club 9, 11, 12; Anchor Club 11,
12; Student Council 11; Torch and Hatchet 12; Basketball 9,
10, 12; Track 9
GORMAN, MARK STEPHEN:
�I 10· Foo ba
ed
GUMBL~;~~~}!~~~
Spanish Club 11,
n
9
mble
OT 11 , 12; Volleyball 11
HACKER, CAROLINE:
French Club 9, 10, 11 ; Anchor Club 10, 11 , 12; Drill Team 10,
11 (Second Lieutenant)
HALLINAN, SUZANNE FAYE:
Band 9, 10, 11 (Assistant Drum Major), 12 (Drum Major);
Spanish Club 10, 11, 12; FBLA 12
HARMER, NANCY DALE:
Super
r R II 9
1 · Prine
( c
Cert
or Fellow; Latm
u 9, 10 (Secretary), 11; Pep Club 9; Anchor Club 10, 11, 12
(Vice-President); National Science Foundation Scholarship;
National Latin Honor Society 10, 11 ; Student Council 9, 10, 12;
Senior Council 12; Class Officer 9 (Vice-President), 12
(President); PTSA Senior Representative 12; Cheerleader 10,
11, 12; Viewpoint 11, 12 (Co-Editor); Band 9, 10; Bas etb
9,
10 (Capta n ,
12; Track 9; Math Tournament 10, 11; WHO'S
WHO A
CA HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS; enior
Superl tive
HEAD, C RK WHITE:
on or Roll 9, 10, 11; Beta Club 0; Latin Club 9, 10
(V1ce-P1 sident); Key Club 11, 12 (Vice-President); National
in onor Society 9; WHO'S WHO AMONG AMERIC
HI
CHOOL STUDENTS; Student Counc1 , 10, 12; Class
10 (Vice-President); Senior Council; Senior Superlative;
Viewpoint 12; Basketball 10, 11 (Mo t Improved Player,
Re und Record), 12
HEAD. TIMOTHY ALAN:
11, 12; FBLA 12; Baseball 10; Football 9, 10
Key Cl
HERMAN, HRISTINE:
Honor Roll 9, 10, Principal's List; Sup r Honor Roll; Beta Club
10, 11; Nation Sp nish Honor So iety 10, 11; Student Council
9, 10; Basketball 9, 10; Tennis 9, 10, 11, 12; Homecoming
Representative 9; o yball 9, 10, 12
HILL, NANCY PIERCE:
Honor Roll 10, 11; Beta Club 11, 12; WHO'S WHO AMONG
AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS; French Club 10, 11;
Pep Club 9; Interact Club 11, 12; Anchor Club 12; Advanced
Mixed Chorale 9, 10, 11, 12 (President); Drill Team 10;
Viewpoint 11, 12 (Co-Editor)
HOLKENBORY, LESLIE:
HOUSWORTH, LAURIE KATHLEEN:
Honor Roll 9; Super Honor Roll 9; Anchor Club 11, 12; Pep
Club 9; Latin Club 9, 10; Latin National Honor Society 10, 11;
Miss RHS Contestant 10 (Second Runner Up); WHO'S WHO
AMONG AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS; Student
Council 9, 10, 11; Senior Council; Viewpoint 12; Advanced
Mixed Choral 9, 10, 11, 12 (Vice-President); Mixed Ensemble
9, 10, 11, 12
HOUTCHENS, AMY MORE:
FBLA 10, 12; Cheerleader 10, Drill Team 10
HOWELL, HOLLY LOUISE:
French Club 11; Drill Team 11, 12
JACKSON, PHYLICIA:
FBLA 10, 11
JOHNSON, ROBERT HODGES, JR.:
Interact 10, 11; FCA 12; Senior Council 12; Viewpoint 12;
Basketball 12; Track 10; Cross Country 10; Wrestling 9
KAPOOR, SHIV KUMAR:
Honor Roll 9, 10, 11; Beta Club 11, 12; Band 9, 10, 11, 12;
Viewpoint 11, 12 (Photographer); Soccer 9, 10, 11
KATZ, CONNIE SHARON:
Honor Roll 9; FBLA 10, 11, 12; Pep Club 9, 11; Spanish Club
10, 11; Student Council 9
LIAKOS, MARK ANDREW:
Marching Band 9, 11, 12; Viewpoint 11 (Photographer); Track
10
LINDER, ElYSE HOPE:
Ll DSEY, PHYLLIS MICHELLE:
FBLA 12; Pep Club 9, 10
LINGENF LSER, ALICIA MARIE:
FBLA 11 Senior Council; Basketb
MARLOW, M RK SH NNAHAN:
French Club 9, 10, 12; FBLA 9, 10,
Wrestli
1
M TIN ANN ROBSON:
Pe~ Club 9; FBLA 10 11, 12; French Club 10; Basketba
Ma g
10
MCLEER, TODD ANDREW:
Interact lub 12
MCGAUGHY PHILIP MICHAEL:
Beta Club 9; Interact Club 9, 10 (President), 11, 12
(Vice-Presid nt);
ience Club 9 (Vice-President); Math Club;
Basketball 9; Track 10; Cross Country 10, 11; Soccer 9
MILLER, RONALD LEWIS, JR.:
Principal's List 9, 10, 11; Beta Club 10, 11, 12 (President);
National Honor Society 11, 12; National Merit ward; FC
10, 11; Key Club 10, 11, 12 (President); Senior Superlative;
Student Council 11, 12; WHO'S WHO AMONG AM RICA
H
SCHOOL STUDENTS; Class Officer 11 (Vice-President); Torch
and Hatchet 11, 12 (Sports Editor); Basketball 10; Football 9
(Captain) 10, 11, 12; Track 9, 10, 11
MILLS, MARTIN SCOTT:
Marching Band 9, 10, 11; Concert Band 9, 10, 11; Jazz Band
9, 10, 11; Torch and Hatchet 12 (Photographer)
MORTON, AMY LOUISE:
Track 11
MUIR, TERRY:
NEEL, SHANE THOMAS:
Key Club 10, 11, 12; Baseball 10, 11, 12; Basketball 9, 10
(Captain), 11, 12; Football 9 (Captain), 10 (Captain), 11 (Best
Defensive Back), 12 (Captain)
NICHOLS, EDWARD DALE:
Science Club 11 (President), 12; Band 9, 10, 11
NOLAN, MARY PAULINE:
FBLA 12; Cheerleader 10
O'BRIEN, SCARLET ELLEN:
Honor Roll 9, 11; Super Honor Roll 9; Pep Club 9; FHA 9;
French Club 11, 12; National French Honor Society 10, 11, 12;
Advanced Mixed Chorale 12
O'NEAL, DAWN RENEE:
Honor Roll 9, 11; Beta Club 10, 11, 12; Pep Club 11, 12;
Spanish Club 11, 12; National Spanish Honor Society 11, 12;
Senior Council; Cheerleader 10, 11 (Co-Captain), 12 (Captain);
Miss RHS Contestant 11 (Second Runner Up); Homecoming
Representative 11; Key Club Sweetheart
185
�PAD HAM, JOHNATHAN LAMONT:
Ho r Roll 9; Cross Country 9, 10, 11; Track 10; WHO'S WHO
AM NG AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
chor Club 12; lnt
ketball 9, 10 (
Club 9, 11, 12;
ack 9, 10, 11; Senior Council
(Secretary); FBLA 12; Cheerlead
."
!CHAIRCITTJB)'BETTINA:
ub 10; FBLA 10, 11; In
AM:
0, 11,
Super Honor Roll 10; Beta Clu
nal latin Honor Society 10, 11, 12;
etball 10, 12· National Merit Semi-Finalist
EW MARK:
· Football 9
11, 12; Marching
�J
187
�The time that we spend at Ridgeview is just
a brief interlude, wherein, one leaves
childhood and begins to arrive at a point of
understanding. During this period, we
develop our own individuality by contributing
our time and talents to a variety of interests:
academics, athletics, and social or service
organizations. This experience promotes the
growth of our minds, our bodies, and our
emotions.
188
�189
�The many hours spent in the classroom and
at home trying to learn a variety of subjects,
bring their own reward - the chagrin
expressed after receiving a low grade or the
elation after receiving a well-deserved 11A ".
Non-academic organizations develop our
ability to work with other people. Although the
team concept, where each individual does his
best for the good of the whole, may not
necessarily make you a 11Star", it does
promote a feeling of accomplishment which
only a group effort can bring about. We learn
that through unity there is a strength no
individual can achieve.
190
�191
�192
�0 SIG AL
Our true development, however, cannot be
measured by our academic standing or our
participation in organizations, because we are
developing our personalities through the everyday
expression of our feelings and emotions. The pain
of Monday morning, the anticipation of Friday
afternoon, and the excitement before the big game
can never be concealed. Also, after a victory, there
is a grand feeling of pride and happiness among
us. As we become acquainted with a variety of
personalities, bonds of friendship develop - some
brighten our lives briefly, while others grow into life
- long relationships. Even if a friendship diminishes
as we go our separate ways, the memory will live
for years.
We look back on our high school days, and we
realize that Ridgeview will always be a part of us;
as we have gained much from the brief interlude.
We have gained by growing, by taking advantage of
opportunities, and by giving of ourselves.
In return, by being individual, we leave a part of
ourselves behind which will always be a part of
Ridgeview.
193
�Patron§
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Coxe
Terrence and Merry Croft
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Farbolin
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Frank
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Gibson
Justice and Mrs. Harold N. Hill, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Humphlett
D.R. Housworth
Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Kelvington
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Key
Mr. and Mrs. R. G. Lingenfelser
Mr. and Mrs. Curtis D. Oslin, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Parker
Mr. and Mrs. G. William Speer Ill
Mr. and Mrs. Milton L. Taylor
Frank and Corrie White
Spon§or§
Mary Ann Arant
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Binger
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bradfield
Mr. and Mrs. F. L. Dillard
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Gregory
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Metger
194
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Barber
Mr. and Mrs. A. Goldfarb
Mr. and Mrs. C. Jack Hester
Eddie and Ruth Laws
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald M. Schwarz
Mr. and Mrs. John R. Howard
Howard 's Harem
Class of " 82 " Girls ... Good Luck!
Sandy
Reg and Faye Hall
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Bush
Sam B. Frank
To Jane R.: I wish you the very best of
luck in everything you do ... have
fun the rest of your high school
years. Your secret sister.
Dear Sloane, I'm going to miss you
next year. But good luck in college.
You 've been the best friend anyone
could ever have. Love ya, Hoi.
Best of luck, Ronnie, in the future.
I will think of something to say later ...
Chicago Thomas
Luv you guys! Cruel.
I love my seniors! J. C.
- To the 1981-82 Viewpoint Staff - You
did a great job this year.
Mt. Paran Church of God
Mr. and Mrs. Richard O'Neal
Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Rogers, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Darryl Thompson
Mrs. Lynn D. Winch
Congratulations! Lisa Oslin
To my secret sister, friend , and
confident - Chicago " OLAH SITH "
Thomas. Love always, Nancy
" POOH " Hill.
Mrs. Ruth Harris
Congratulations class of '82. We finally
made it! Lot's of luck in future years.
Diane Demos.
Lucy, Thanks for 4 years of friendship.
We 've come a long way. I'm glad
we 're still close, Let's not lose touch
just because of college. Friends
Always, Dawn O'Neal. P.S. Thrill
seekers forever!
Good luck to Coach Thompson and the
Ridgeview Girls Basketball team . With
love, Alicia.
To Traci and Scarlet: Thanks for the
good times! Good luck always. With
love, Wease Proverbs 17:17
Karen Whitfield - Thanks for being such
a good friend and always supporting
me. You 've done alot for me. I hope
we will both be over the R.D .
syndrome! Love ya, " Kangaroo
Karen "
�l~t
cff SJndoe. i Annual presented!
~
~
BASI<JtJ-ROBBIN5
Georgia Industrial
Mea ltii 19 Systems Inc.
BILL MITCHELL
4859 Martin Coun
Smyrn. G
· 30080
•
eorvs-
(404) 433-0941
Real Estate
DeveLopera
Planned Business
Porks
HEAU$
'@fnirArrr@
1NOrmJSIDE 75, N.W, A~NTA
{404 )35{-fAq~
C. Jack Hester and Associates
One Dunwoody Park Suite 224 & 237
Atlanta, Ga. 30338
Insurance 394-8810
0
.
g
~
c
195
�OPEN
7DAY..5
A LJEEt:
~510 ~SWElL
RD. AT WlND.sffi PK\H.
Now Featuring
A Treasured
Herit~
of Oriental Desllfll Rug•
We Have A Complete Line
Of All Rug Styles
• carpet • ruga • vinyl and parquet flooring •
• draperies • wallcoverlng • full decorating services •
Bell Carpet Galleries
6223 Roswell Rd. (next to Rev.:o)
at Johnson's ferry Rd.
255-2431
Mon.-Fri. 8:30-5:30
196
Sat. 9:00-2:00
~'71.,.,..,.17
~~
GREAT PIZZAS rS4NDW/CHES
JI=OO~~i:aJflm. -rnKf.DlJT ANYTU1E
3CJ3~JJ/{p
�o•
\ll
.,).O~r::;;;.-1"~-~~:;;::::::
fir•t
FINCH
ALEXANDER
BARNES
ROTHSCHILD
···-.,~
AND
Georgia Bank
~Po.
PASCHAL, JNC.
BOX 17W'VATLANTA
0
ARCI-IIT£CT5 AND
PLANNERS
SUITE \400
TI-lE EQUITABLE BL.Dl::,.
100 P'lREE 5r N.W
ATLANTA,&A. 30303
(p85-3'313
•
PIA7A FOOl'wOR.1
NORTH SDRINGS CENTER
393"'0381
Heodctuarfers fDr Schml Shoes
Nikes Bass Jacctves Cohen
Ad,·das Cand1'e.s Conn/e
T re+orf\. &nph ies Docksider.s
==
-
�DI-SCOUNT
280 MT:
GAS f. DIESEL
t
\,E'R NON H W Y.
SANDY
SPRINGS
Peachtree Quality Salvage
970 Canton St.
Roswell , Ga. 30075
Proof of Excellence.
No other company has made
_
._...._so many rings for the number ONES!
_....
Your Class Ring
is a WINNER.
HOLLIS BRITT • HOWARD SMITH
3301 Buckeye Road, Suite 207
Chamblee, Georgia 30341
198
�II
1:1
BUCKHEAD
BROKERS
INC.
R~AL TORS
~
0
COMPL.It"\ENTS OF
5491 ROSWELL ROAD N E
ATLANTA GEORGIA 30342
STARVINJ
(404) 252-20 30
P H YLLIS GOLDFA RB
SALES ASSOCIATE
RES. 255-0546
IB .
.
MARVIN
Foo'D SToRE
l>ISCouNr
I
AMoCO GAS E. D\E~EL
'
43i I ROSWELL ROA'b
ATLANTA
~
~
DtWtf~-
ZBI5 P'Tree Rd.
Atlamh Ga..
3()'3£)5
�2 8-7230
1990 C ""nqoon H"~
Makes any
meal a
special
occasion!
457-0912
Hooey Baked Ham
l!====== Company =~
PitiPITiPIG ~
EHPREIII~
Harry H. Yingst
Pres1def't
325 HAMMOND DRIVE
200
Rd
2909 Buford H..,.,.
953-0010
Park"d~
Ro~l'rdale
633-8562
252-5556
6500 Ros-..ell Rd
2979 Cobb
997-22ll
529
I ATLANTA, GA. 30328/252·0550
526 Buford H..,,
�Alterman Brothers Institutional Division
A.]. (Jim) COOPER
Foodservice Specialist
933 Lee Street, S. W. ·Atlanta, Georgia30310
Phone: Off (404) 758-9241
Res. (404) 491-8762
If
MY PEOPLE I Wf-10 A~E
CALLE:"D BY MY NAME
BLE THEMSELVEs
WILL
HUM -
AN"D "PRAY AND
SEEK MY FAC.E. AND TURN FROM
THEIR WI CKE."D WAYS
1
~EN WILL
I. HEAR FROM HeAVEN
AN1> Wl LL
FOf\6-lVE. WEIR. StN AND WILL
HE:AL Tl-IElR LAND.
:rr
LHRONICLO:,
7:14
201
�On£
HOUR
America 's Best Dressed Sandwich
4 467 ROSWELL RD
N E
DAVID L HOLT
ATLANTA G A 303 4 2
258 - 4525
THE MOST DRY CLEANING
S<l~O
ROS 'Wf LL 1?0
HAM!10ND SQUARE SHOPPING C£NT£R
s PR lNG~
SANDY
I
GA.
SCHWINN®
mila• a
W e Repatr All M akes
Full Ltne of Parts & Accessort es
C Be C HARDWARE
6247
Southeastern Cycle Supply
SOL COHE
1
Co.
ROSW ELL ROAD
SANDY SPRINGS
G E ORG I A
BICYCLES
HARDY & JAMA COLL I NS
1867 PIEDMONT AVE ., N.E.
404-873 -2451 -2
Piedmont at Cheshire Bridge
Atlanta, Ga.
PHONE :
255 - 609 1
�~'\II ROsweJI ~ .
Atlo.t\t o- ~ q"' .
;265- 3 0l.~
~VE
ALEXANDER AGENCY
1273 W. PEACHTREE ST. Nl!
ATLANTA, GEORGIA
Pho ne Area (404)
30309
876-11866
8EWELL
SALES ~SERVICE
ASSOCIATES REALTY. INC
m
WARREN M SCHMITZ
REALTO R•
4641 ROSWELL RD. N E
ATLANTA. GA 30342
BROKER
AMANA• GC£•
l(!TCHEN AID•
GMAYTAG• LITTONG]ENN c:J!IR
kitchell remodeling
cabi11ets -coullter top~
Plumbmg Repa1rs Available
R (404) 255 612 9
0 (404) 256·2301
6124 Roswel l Rd
-
255 -0640
~
.
c
g
�FIVE LOCATIONS
5899 ROSWELL ROAD
SANDY SPRINGS, GEORGIA 30328
PHONE 257-9951
JOSE & ANA MARIA MACIAS - OWNERS
204
�AN's
ORLD
29 0
HILDEHBMND
'256-3270
JOHN
toqg ffi'JCE de LEON AVE.
ftTLANTJt C:A. 5J36l£>
&il~~~
Ok{if!u:~
JACK BROOKS
The Potted ltrts
• 910 RO SW ELL RD . N . E .
ATLANTA , G A 303.2
LOCAL 255 · 1001
TOLL FREE NO . 1 · 100· 2•1 · 0571
INSIDE GEORGI A 1· 100· 212· 5970
�Mr. and Mrs. Richard Thomas wish to
this opportunity to reveal the
actual name of their daughter,
Chicago Thomas.
Congratulations Pittsburgh!!!
~ake
We Love You Redskinsl
RHS JV Cheerleaders
206
�Abner, DHna 87, tOi, t28
Agan, Cuneyt 72
Akera, Leonard 87, t02
Alexander, John 72
Alexander, Stephen 72, t33, 143
Alexander, Thoma• t33, t 42, t43, t50, t54
Allleon David 72, 88, t3t
Allleon, Scott 88, t28, t30, t3t, t54
Anderaon, Timothy 88, t3t , t48
Arant, Lee 77
Arant, Mary Claire 24, tOO, t22, 1211, t3t, t38, t54
Archer, Jam•• 77, 113
Amoult, Gerald Patrlck 72
Aronlca, Allleon 77, t33
Atchleon, Andrew t54
Attrldge, William 72, 110
Azlmzadeh, Roya t55
Baehm, Shannon Marte
Bahm, Eric Richard 87, t44
Baker, Courtney t32, t37, 155
Baker, Elleabeth 72, t48, tao
Baker, Tracl 115, 100, t38, t55
Baker, T11h 72, 104
Barber, Suean 77
Barge, Michael 77, t48
Barker, Ell ..beth t33, t42, t43, t55
Ba"ett, Robin Carole 87, t09
Ba"on, Greg 87, 110
Bataon, Ann t27, t55
Bauer, Daryl 72, t28, t32, t47
Baumann, Holly 77, t27, t37, t48
Beacham, Linda 72, 124, t37
Bean, Steven t82
Becklng, Frederick 87
BHbe, Daniel 72
Belcher, Mell18a 72
Ball, Dougla1 87
Bell, Pam t47, t55
Bergen, Elizabeth 72
Berman, Stephen 72
Bernardo, Alexandra
Bernardo, Brad
Barneteln, David t33, t34, t43, t55
Berry, William
Bleger, Don 87
Biehl, Scott 77, ttO, t32
Binford, Coleman 113, toe, t55
Binger, Sandy 24, t22, t211, t50, t54, t55, tee
Bini, Louie 72, 110
Black, Robert
Bornge11er, Sonny 72, ttO
Bowling, Julie 72, t47
Bradberry, Robert t55
Bradberry, Scott 77, 18
Bradfield, Ricky 77
Braneon, Peggy t47, t55
Braun, Jan Steven ttO, t43, 182
Brtdgee, Ricky N.
Brteendlne, Robert Alton 72, t02, t33
Broadhuret, Arlene Genevieve 72, 128, t29, t32, t38
Broedrtck, Katherine Unehan 77, t22, 130
Buckner, Jennifer Lynn 72, 108, t30, t37, t48
Burne, Chrtetopher Mackie 72, 110
Burton, Jam.. Andrew 182
Bueh, Janet Gayle 72, 115, t04, ttO, t211, t33, t43
Butterworth, Samuel Devld 88, 118, t28, t48, t55
Byera, David Kent 113, t28, t50, t55
Byera, Michael Andrew 87
Cagle, Ann Marte 77, t22, t28, t48
Caltagerone, Clayton Sam toe, t55
Caltagerone, Mark A.
Canipe, Dana Wynne 72
Canipe, Valerie Cllle 77, t42
Carbone, Dennie Alan 72
Carteon, John Erik 87, 110, 1oe, t44
Ca~ll. Stephanie Lynn 87
Ca~w. Craig 87, 113, ttO
Ca~w. O.nl.. Annetta 77, t47
Carter, Gil Jamee 73, t38
Carter, Joel Alan 73, t38
Ca11ara, Paul Thom81 77
Ca11erd, John Stewart
Caylor, Lynn Chrtetlne t48, t55
Ch..tnut, Dwane M. 77, t82
Clarke, Nigel Peter 77, 18, toe
Clayton, Claudia Lauren 24, 40, t54, t55
Cloer, Robert Gragg 88, t28, t58
Coffey, Bryaon Mary t27, 154, t58
Cohran, Cindy Norma t47, t58
Colburn, Richard Scott 73
Coleman Jr., John Robert 87, 18, t33, t44
Coleman, John Robert 18, 118, t28, 13t , t43, t48, 154,
t58
Collier, Elizabeth Grant 73, tOi, t37, t47
Comer, Stephen Edwin 87, 110
Conn, Patricia Elizabeth 73, t24, t32
Coombe, Michael 73
Cooper, Johana Gwen 73
Cowart, Timothy Wayne
Craddock, Chrtetopher Thom81 87
Crawford, Robert Cueter t31, t43, t58
Cronk, Catherine Englehart 77, tOO, t32
Croll, Charlotte Anne 87
Crulkehank, Clarke 73, ttO, t28, t32
Cullom, April Sue 73, t04, t32, t37
Curtle, LH Hardin 73, t04
Cuetance, Robert 73
Danneman, Michael Wayne t27, t58
Daneby, Chartee 72, t02
Davie, Jam•• Carter
Davie, Mark Kevin 77
Davia, Monte Kevin 77
deSou.. , Claudia Braga
de Sou .., Sergio Braga
Dechar, Adam Glenn 73, 110, toe
Dejarnette, Mlchalle 73, t08
O.latour, Uoyd 77
Demoe, A. Diane 38, 127, t211, t30, t42, 154, t58
O.rvan, Richard Philip
O.WHee, Stephen Roger 77
DeYoung, Patricia VIrginia
Dial, Allleon Faye 87
Dixon, Chrtatopher Joble 87, t44
Dixon, Melanl Ann 73
Dooley, Stephanie Jo 77, t27
Douglaa, George Bradley t3t, t34, t54, t58
Douglaa, Jamea Andrew
Douglaa, Jane Andrea
Douglaa, Tony LH
Drake, Diane Elizabeth 71, t47
Dubow, Shena Lea 87, 112, t44
Dugger, Kevin Scott 78
Duncen, George Alexander 78, t3t, t42
Dunaon, Dan Colman 73, 110, toe, t28
Dyeaa, JoMph Rugg t3t, t58
Eavea, Charlotte Anne 77, 71, t08, t29
Eavea, Robert Wendell 87, t02
Echola, Jennifer Lou t30, t42, t48, t58
Eckman, Chrtatlne D.
Ekmark, David LH
Embro, Alicia Lynn t30, t47
Embro, Jamea Chllea Lay 78, 113, toe, t34
Embro, Jaaon Dean 87, toe
Emory, Catherine Deny.. t28, t48, t58
Engleken, Peter Paul
Engllah, Julie A. t27, t58
Eppe, Elaine Boawell 73
Erne!, M. Krtatln 73, t04
Eaaawy, Kartm
Evana, Krtatln Ann 73, t37, t47
Everett, Roger Wllaon t58
Everett, Thomaa Alexander 73
Ev.., Deborah Elizabeth t58
Evjen, Krtatlne Kay 78, 115, t42
Ezer, Suaan Danlelle 73
Falk, Debra Ilene t27, t58
Falk, Michael Robert 87
Fernandez, Raul Ruben 1oe, t38, t57
Filer, Andrew Michael t58
Finnerty, Kelly Marte
Fllhburne, Claude Martin 78
Filla Jr., JoMph Barry 73, 110, 118
Flanagan, Elizabeth Ann
Foleom Jr., William Burna t48, t57
Folaorn, David William 71, t38
Fomby, Sonya RenH 73, t37
Fong, Robert Kenneth
Foater, Clinton LH
Frank, Joahua M. 73, 110
Frank, Patrick Henry 71, t43, t50
Franzman, Cart JoHph 71, 113
Frazier, Cheryl Jean t27, t57
Frazier, K. Ru...ll 113, t38, t57
Frazier, Rod Bryan 71, t31
F,..man, Chartea Richard 81, 110, t44
Fromaon, D1nlel JoHph 81
Froat, Llaa Ann 87, 81, t28, t211, t37
Froat, Lori Lynn 71, t32, t42
Furte, Stephani Lynn 73, ttO, t32
Galbert, Andrew Jared 72
Garben, Carrie 71, t30
Garry, Lucy Anne tOO, t30, t34, t37, t48, t57
Garry, Mary Lynn 24, 81, t24, t211, t32, t37
Gary, David Bullard 81, t 02
Gaynalr, Nlkola Chrtetlne 81, t40
Gazdik Jr., William Mlcheel 81, t02
George, Amy Dorothy 74
Ghalam, Darryl Bemard 71, toe
Glbaon, u .. 78, t22, t28, t30
Glaaa, Jam•• Edward 81, t38
Glaaaman, Jamie Beth 71
Goody, Walter Clay 71
Gohr, Martha Davia 71
Gohr, Tiffany Ann 74, tOi, t30, t33, t40
Qold1arb, Felicia Anne 71, 112, t30, t33, t50
Goldman, Amy Ruth 72, 74, 1211, t37, t47
Goodman, John
Goodmen, Merry VIrginia 72, 74, t04, t211, t47
Gorman, Mark Stephen t57
GoaHtt, Betty Wyle 74, 115
Graham, Marguert1e Adele 71
Green, Eatra Sue 74, t04, t 43, t47
G...n. Gena LOUIH t48, t57
Gregory, Mary A. t30, t38, t57
Gregory, Penny L.
Gray, Jaime Valerie 88, t40
Gray, Lori Elya .. 711, t32, t40
Grtmea, Richard Allen 74, toe
Grove, William Scott 81
Gullatt, Henry William t28, t48, t57
Gumble, Suzanne Kay t57
Hacker, Caroline t30, t57
Hacker, Howard John 74, 110
Hackett, Krtatlna Anne 81, t37
Hackett, Richard Raymond 74, t02
Hade, Mary Jane 81
Hall, Nancy Elizabeth 74, tOi, t24, t32
Hall, Synthla Diane 711, tOO, t28, t32
Hallinan, Suzanne t27, t31, t57
Hamrick, Don Mitchell 711
Hankin, Richard I.
Ha~r. Nancy Dale tOO, t22, t211, t30, t42, t43,
t50, t54, t57, t811
Harvey, Zane Dougl81 74, 113
Hayea, Brttlan Thoma• 81
Head, Clark White 118, t211, t3t, t43, t50, t54, t57,
t81
Head, Larry Marvin
Head, Timothy Alan t57
Henderaon, Garry G,..n 711
Hennen, Chrtatlne 115, tUO, ttO, 130, t48, t51
H..lln, Eve Toland 81, t37
Heater, Marte Jacqueline 77, 711, tOO, ttO, t211, t32,
t42, t50
Hill, Nancy Pierce t28, 121, t30, t48
Hobaon, Betheny Lynne 81, t32
Holkenborg, Lealie Ann
Holland, Belay LH 74, 112, t28, t38
Holt, Bryan J. 711
Hopklna, VIckie RHne 711, t27
Houaworth, Deborah Suzanne 711, t2tl, t30, t32
Houaworth, Laurie Kathleen t30, t48, t50, t54, t51
Hou1chena, Amy Mora t27, t58
Howard, Kathryn Alllaon 711, 112, t28, t32, t42, t50
Howard, Michael Sheldon 711, t38
Howell, Candace Jane 74, t30, t37, t48
Howell, Holly Loulee t48, t51
Huret, Michael Gregory 711
IHnberg, Lauralee 77, 711, t211, t33, t42
Jackaon, Phyllcla Yvette t27, t58
JarTWII, u .. Francine 711, 112, t32, t34
Jenklna, Richard Crewa 74
Johnaon, Arthur William 711
Johnaon, Nancy Lalgh 81
Johneon, Robert Hodgea 118, t28, t50, t54, t51
Joiner, John Donald 81, t44
Jonea, Deldre Lea 811, t04, t40, t44
Jonea, Margaret Cheryl 74, t43
Jonea, Mark Jamea 811, t02
Jonea, Michael John 74
Jonea, Patricia Luann 71
Jonea, Tltua A. 711, t27, t33
Kaler, Amy Gwyn 71, t40
Kaler, Matthew Edwen 81
Kampmeler, Deborah Jane 74, 711
Kampmeler, Jennifer Page 72, 12, t32
Kapoor, Aahok Kumar 74
Kapoor, Shiv Kumar t37, t42, t50, t51
Kalllkla, Valerie Marte 811, t21, t33, t37, t40
Katz, Connie Sharon t27, t51
Katz, Stephen Julian 74, t32
Kaye, Steve John 711
KeMng1on, David Scott 88, t3t, t51
Kemp, Caaey Stempeon 811, 110, toe
Kemp, Clay Lambert t58
Ke", Ellen Leigh t51
Key, Chratlanne t22, t21, t30, t50, t54, t51
Kilgore Jr., Wayne Douglaa
KlmHy, William Ca~ll t42, t43, t51, t87
Klrachner, Andrew Rowllnd 811, tt U
Kittrell, Cameron Glenn Ill, toe, t44
Kroll, Julie Ann 74, t37
Kruegler, Kelly Ann 74, t37, t47
Kwatlnetz, Phyllla Helene 74, t33, t43
Langaton, Richard Worlhem II
207
�U.raen, Chrlatopher Flynn 71, 131, 143
LAirson, Scott Richard 74
U.wa, Lucille Brooke 81, 15, 137
LHper, April Lynn 89
Lehrmen, Danny A. 74, 121
Levent. Glenn Gary 71
Levie, Allleon Diane 80, 132, 137
Levine, Scott HarTle 89
Lewla, Martha Balle 89, 124
U.koa, Mark Andrew 138, 158
Ught, Paul 74
Linder, Elyaa Hope
UndMy, Phyllla Michelle 127, 151
Llngenfalaer, Alaine Marie 10, 147
Ungenfalaar, Alicia Marla 100, 148, 154, 159
Llnganfelaer, William Francea 74
London, Jayme Elizabeth 74, 131, 140, 147
London, Jennifer Leigh 81, 121, 148
Loudermilk, Suaan Jennifer 80, 130
Lovele.., John Powell 81
Lundberg, Kerry Marie eo
Lundberg, Wendelyn Jene 74
Lyden, April Annette 151
Mahajan, Swatl M. 80, 132, 140
Major, Stephen Nichol.,. 80
Malone, Philip Stratton
Mangum, Charlet Uoyd
Mangum, Richard Scott 80, 110, 128, 133
Marlow, Mark Shannahan 127, 151
Marshell, Jaeon Fred
Martin, Ann Robeon 127, 151
Martin, U.ura Joan 31, eo, 122, 147
Matthewa, Anne Rachel 81, 133
Mayer, Johnathan Samuel 81,108
McCIHr, Todd Andrew 128, 129
Mea.., Holly Ella• 74, 110, 128, 1211
McCutcheon, Jemea Em..t 80, 128, 131
McDonough Jr., William F. 80
McGaughy, Philip Michael 128, 1511
McGaughy, Taadye Mia 87, 81, 128, 1211, 137
Mclntoah, Greg Ken
McLendon, Cecil Guy 74
McMillen, Cherlea Whitaker 75, II, 131
Metcalf, Steven Gilbert 80, 141
Miller Jr., Ronald Lewla II, 128, 131 , 134, 142, 154,
151, 170
Milia, Martin Scott 134, 1511
Mitchell, Emily Carol 80, 110, 130, 133, 150
Mollett, Matthew Glenn 10, 128, 121, 131 , 133, 134
Moore, Ana King 70, 80, 133, 137, 140, 143, 144, 147
Moore, Howell William 128, 131 , 134, 140
Moore, Shelley Michelle 70, 112, 133, 137
Morrie, Dan s...lona 75, e8, 108
Morna, Marcua Paul 75, 133, 137, 143
Morna, Patricia Ann
Morrie, Steven Shipley 75
Morton, Amy Loulae 142, 151
Muh, Billy 80
Muir, Terence MacDonald 151
Mulcay, Rutledge A.
Munaon, Francea Boyd 70
Napier, Catherine Virginia 70
N.,.trom, Ronald Scott
NHI, Shane Thom.,. 81, H , 131 , 138, 151, 187
Newlin, Karan Lynn 70, 128
Newman, Judith 80, 121, 133, 142
Nichola, Edward Dale 182
Nichola, Kim M. 80, 132
Nolen, Mary Pauline 127, 151
O'Dell, Dougl.,. Warren
O'Shlelda, Jam•• R.
O' Brien, Scarlett Ellen 141, 1511
Olaon, Howard Dale 80
Oleon, Ingrid Chrlatlna 75, 132, 137, 138
O'NIII, Dawn RenH 311, 122, 121, 130, 131 , 142, 154,
151
Oalln, UM Carolyn 80, 110, 130, 150
Owena, JoMph Anthony 80
Padgham, Johnathan U.mont 151
Padgham, Mitchell Stuart 70
Page, Cathy Lynn 127, 141, 180
Page, Eva Mellaaa 75, 15, 101, 130, 133
Palueo, Angel• Claire 80
Palueo, Anita Kathrane 80
Parker, Judd
Parker, Kathryn EloiM 1211, 130, 133, 143, 141, 154,
184, 187
Parker, Marian LouiN 70, 12, 128, 121, 147
Parka, Annette Marie 70
Peacock, Charlet Elrick 75
PHI, Emereon William 75, 131
Pierce, Ronda Jay 80
Plneon, Calvin L II, 131, 137, 180
Plove11n, Robert David
Plove11n, Steven Allen
208
Plaza, David Joaeph 134, 180
Porter, Robert Burton 80
Powell Jr., George Curtia 75
Powell, Sarah Scott 70
Prether, Trecy 127, 180
Pratt, Robert Loring 180
Pratt, Scott Gardner 80
Price, Heidi Lynn 75, 137, 147
Price, Marla Sue 127, 180
Priddy, Britt Paul 75, 81
Proctor, VIcki Ann 75, 137
Pullen, Barry Tumer 80, II, 128
Pylea, Karen Ann 75, 128, 148
Quen, Diem Soc
Raneom, Carolyn Lealey 100, 138, 140
Raneom, Wllllem Ellla 90
Rlldy, Jerri LH 11 , 122, 129, 147
Redd, Bonnie Claire 24, 25, 122, 131, 133, 134, 142,
141, 180, 181
Redmond, Lelael Thea 70
Reed, Sara Ann 81, 110, 135, 137, 147
RHM, Kimberly Lynn 75
R-a.. II, Michael George 81 , 88, 128
R-a... Kimberly Owen 75, 147
Renfroe, Gwendolyn Yvonne 180
Reualng, William Michael 180
Reynolda, Frank J. 70
Raynolda, Patricia Ullbeth 70, 11 , 95, 128
Rlchardeon, Elizabeth Jordan 95
Ricker Jr., Jamea David
Ricker, U.ura Ann 81 , 140, 147
Ride, Jeffrey Robert 81 , II, 108
Rldlnga, Sandie RenH 81
Rlzzotto, Micheel
Roane, Hampton Bradford 75, II, 102, 128
Roane, Matthew Hearst 81 , II, 128, 1211, 131, 141
Rodrigue, Jena LouiH 75, 112, 104, 128, 1211, 131
Rogers, Dorothy Elizabeth 100, 129, 130, 138, 150,
154, 180
Rogers, Kathryn Su11n 87, 70, 128, 1211
Rolllna, Dena Colleen 127, 180
Roper, Devld John 75
Roae, Sharon Paige 70
Roaenlleld, U11 Gall 180
Ro.., Karan RenH 127, 180
Ro.., Kimberly Jeanne 75
Rowell, Amy 141, 180
Rowell, Mlcheel Jamea
Rowland, Clara Allee 127, 181
Ryder, JoMph N. 11 , 131 , 141
Salemo, Debra Anne 75, 104
Sanchez, Ingrid lvonne 128, 127, 132, 140, 181
Sanford, Sherry Lynn 81 , 133, 137, 143
Saya, Richard Blanding II, 128, 137, 148, 181
Scholze, Robert Ellla 70
Schomaker, Joel Michael 70
Schwarz, Lealie Carrol 101, 181
Schwarz, U11 Carol 75, 124
5-valloa, Pamela Leigh 75, liS, 137, 147
Sellers, Toylne Manon 70, 133, 137
Sellers, Verena Alexandra 81 , 133, 137
Shanholtz II, John Taylor 81
Shannon, Chrlatlne Ann 75, 1011
Sharltz, Chariea Robert e1 , II, H , 131, 141
Shaw, Cynthia Lynna
Shiffman, Robert Faye 100, 130, 133, 138, 137, 154,
1e1
Shochat, Francine Lynn 70, 137
Singleton, Shaun Marie 81 , 122
Slade, Bradley M. H , 138, 181
Sligh, John Herbert 81 , 141
Smalley, Karan Ellen 70, 15, 104
Smalley, Robert Kemper 75, 110, 108
Smalley, Win Frank 75, 81, 137
Smallwood,S.nford Thomaeon 81 , 131
Smith, Dennie Praaton 75, 141
Smith, Evelyn Kay 1e1
Smith, Kathryn Ellen 70, 121
Smith, Krlatle Lynn 70, 128
Smith, Lynn Ellleon 11 , 1211, 130, 133, 142, 150
Smith, Rebecca Lynn 127
Smith, Stacey Anne 70
Sockwell, Metthew O.en 75, 108
Sockwell, Thomaa, Curry 81
Southern, Charlotte Bettina 181
~m . Ellen Su11nnah 81 , 142, 150
Sperka, Pamela Jean 81 , 147
Speer, George William 142, 154, 181
Speer, Tyn~a O'Neall 75, 110, 102, 132
S.talnick, Andrew Mark H, 138, 181
Spn~lll, Jeffery
Stadler, Andrew Jordan 75
Staller, Jamie A.
Stamey, Mark Jay 181
Stanflel, William Albar1 70
W A L5WOftTH Pt;BU.tiHING COMPA NY
N A RCCLINr! NISSOl:l'll
~. . .
Steinberg, Michelle Feme 71, 133, 137
Stevena, Lealey Suzanna 81
Stevena, Oulnten Carter 71, 108
Stone, Audrey Lynn
Stringfellow, Annette Marcia 134, 181
Sturgea, Georgia Daniell• 82
Sudduth, Gregory Todd 82, 131
Suen, Leh Joen
Suen, Lehyang
Sugerman, U.nle 7 1, 133, 137
Sutherland, Jamea Allen 71
Tabor, Walter Ramage 82
Tan all, David Allen 82
Tatum, John Gregory
Taylor, Corey Knapp 181
Taylor, Leigh Anne 127, 133, 148, 150, 181
Taylor, Matthew Edgar 82
Terry, Kimberly Dawn
Terry, Sheila Suzanne 71, 133, 137
Teall, Chrlatophar M.
Thom.., Jennifer Lynne 15, 121, 130, 150, 154, 181,
170
Thompaon, Jennifer Ann 71, 128, 133, 137, 138
Thompaon, Ricardo Jay 13, H , 181
Thurmond, Scott Edlaon 82
Tidwell, Chrlatophar Scott 71
Touchton, Steven Elliott 71, 108
Trimble, Mark William 71
Talropouloa, Arthur Andrew 71
Tumer, LIM Jan 12, 182
Utz, Seldon L 75, 102
Van DeuMn, Linda Sua 78, 104, 128, 130, 140, 148
Van Dyke, JoMph Bn~ce 82, II, 131
Van Pullen, Brant 78 102
Van Pullen, Sloane 127, 182
Vendal, Andrew J. 82, H, 128, 132
VIncent, Jamea Irwin 82, 108, 128, 131, 148
Vincent, John Hamilton 71 , H , 132
Vlneon, Cerollne Ellzebeth 82, 121
Vorzman, Elan 78
Wagner, Bradley Mil.. 71
Waite, Patricia Paige 71 , 1011, 128
Walker, Robert Allan 134, 138, 182
Walker, Roger M. 71 , 131
Walker, Thom.. Stlcklea 82, 13, 128
Wallace, L..n. Anne 71, 1011, 137
Waltars, Todd Jonothan 71 , 138
Wang, Eul S.ung 78
Wanthal, Eric Thom.. 82
Ware, John Mitchell 78, 102, 128
Watera, Charlea Britton 82, 18, 108, 128, 131 , 134
W11thers, THna U.ura 78, 137, 140, 148
Weber, Michael
Wei .., Edward Timothy 182
Weat, Ellubeth Rebecca 78, 124, 121, 130
Weat, Jeffrey Floyd 82
Weal, Su .. n Elizabeth 71 , 1011, 128, 121, 133, 137
Weal, Wllllem Boyera 82, II, 131
Weatbrook, Katherine Ellzebeth 78
Weaterfleld, Kelly Anne 78
Wheeton, Mark Hanry H , 131, 182
Wheaton, Shelly Elizabeth 24, 82, 122, 150
Whidby, Virginia Ann 182
White, Allleon Cooke 127, 182
Whlta, Charlea Erlckeon 82
White, Felicia Bux1on 24, 78, 130, 132
White, Frank Noma 121, 131 , 133, 134, 142, 154, 182,
111
White, Jerry Michael 182
Whltaheed, Brien
Whllllald, Karen Michele 78, 147
Whitmire, Chrlatophar Neal 71
Wllllama, Jr., William Hudeon
Wllllama, Curtia Ulmar 71
Wllllama, Kelly LH II, 182
Wllllemaon Ill, John Kllp 82
Wllllemaon, Darcie Leigh 78, 82
Wllaon, Jam•• Michael 182
Wllaon, Suaan Cobb 78, 133
Winch, Ru..ell Fielding 82, 142, 143
Winter, Janet Ellen 78, 121, 130, 133, 140
Wlae, Mary Su11n 78, 143, 148
Wood, Anthony Ruaa 82, 13, 108, 134
Wood, Dawn DeniM 71 , 1011
Wood, Warren Allan 78
Yl, Joon Ho LH 78, 110, 131
Yl, Karen Muln 127, 182
Ylngat, Gretchen Anne 82, 12e, 130, 137, 14U, 142
Yrlurry, Mary Ellen 78, 128, 140
Zachry, Glenn David 182
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Viewpoint, 1982
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Ridgeview High School
Description
An account of the resource
Ridgeview High School opened in 1968 and served the community just north of the city limits of Atlanta for 17 years. In 1985, the building was repurposed as Ridgeview Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Ridgeview High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-2-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1982.frvh.y
Ridgeview High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/3e001ff47f7c952579767feabd0728bd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=DYfP3s0agdYXyucBCVBALx0EuC%7EFEN3Mwb0xLsatSj46FB7kkZ1dDnPHW9be-WjMGiWJVVEuEqIdBH0MYL51MbZusA-GeLGP7ykI9C1Y-4PtT9cLm9nQ1F4iFVSZYOWq0-y42RCki%7ELdl5TwEr5MaKmzKuIlnFGFbX3kJgOrE8x5PP7qjjHnrRd2g85oKjOzzzKR%7Eo0U9Slwp-zibrh6A5B2YXdMeSTeCoeXzFo-vfi6nADXTShXHmXEsV1lyfmGKdRAISB4hTHCfhLwgrF5N0Th0C0Hf2kYJrrXG3kZAyijJHlDrgsNezUg%7E-gWxrNuu8B5FSlW2ZOfv0NIBqcT-Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6020f3d046554ace39bcb2a4214b87b3
PDF Text
Text
����R IDGEVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
VOLUME 13
TABL
OF CO TE T
pg.
2
pg.
17
People
pg.
50
A ,tivities
pg.
90
Seniors
pg. 160
Dedication
pg. 192
Conclusion
pg. 193
Index
pg. 211
Introduction
tudenhlife
Cindy Oslin, Editor
Bettilee Howard, Assistant Editor
Diane mith, Assistant Editor
Mi s Nancy Jordon, Advi or
andy Binger
Karen Bizlily
G1na Coleman
ick Demos
1\ancy Harmer
ancy Hill
Sh1v Kapoor
Miranda Kelley
Mac Knox
Andy Liako
Richard Padgham
Bill Rary
Dorothy Rogers
Kathy Schwock
�The fabric of time is at best
composed of intricate threads of
experience. Within the embroidery of
the fabric are interwoven our yesterdays, our todays and our not too
distant tomorrows.
Too easily are these
threads faded; unraveling their original design
and losing their true
prospective. The reasons are vanous: age,
newly gained friends,
new places ..
2-INTRODUCTION
�July 15, 1992
Mrs. Mary Metger
1434 Bubbling Creek Road
Atlanta, GA
Dear Mrs. Metger,
It is hard to believe, but it has been 10 years since our
graduation from Ridgeview.
Several of us, who graduated in '82
have been working hard to locate our class and plan our reunion.
Thus far, we have contacted most of our class and the response has
been great.
We would like to extend to you and your spouse 1 or guest an
invitation to attend our reunion.
It is Saturday, August 1st at
the Atlanta Botanical Gardens. If you would like to come at 6:30
for a reception (cash bar) and hors d'ouevres the cost is $20 per
person. Otherwise the program and festivities will begin at 8:00
p.m. and it will be free of charge.
We are expecting a large turnout, so please make your plans
to attend. Please R.S.V.P. by Wednesday, July 29th to Diane Demos
Davis [898-8373- work 1 664-9734- home]. We are look forward to
seeing you on August 1st!!
Sincerely,
The Reunion Committee
Mary Claire Arant
Diane Demos Davis
Marla Price Harmon
Dorothy Rogers Schrage
Ann Batson Siebert
Jennifer Thomas
��/NTRODUCT/ON-3
�4-/NTROD CTION
�5
�These reasons fray the
intricate designs of experience so that we lose track
of our todays and a not too
distant future seems impossibly lost.
�When we do not know our place
within the fragile fabric of time and
hesitate to take a step ahead, we look
back to see where upon those
trembling threads of experience we
have been.
�When we take that first
glance backwards, we gaze upon a
parade of human experience and
emotion:
8-INTRODUCTION
�I
TROD CT/0 -9
�10-INTROD CTION
��The joy of that first date
walks hand in hand with
the trauma of its inevitable break-up;
�the fight for social acceptance
parallels the struggles in the
classroom;
�the security one feels with
friends is coupled somehow with
the knowledge that someday, we
all must grow-up and leave those
friends behind.
.
\\
\
14-1 TRODUCTION
��In gazing back, therefore, upon that
fragile fabric of time, we are assailed by
emotions at once bitter and sweet.
/6-/NTRODUCTION
�I'VTROD CTIO -I 7
�18- T DE T LIFE
�STUDENT LIFE
Tl_,D£'\ T L/F -19
�20- T DE T LIFE
�T DE!VT LIFE-:!/
�22- T DE T LIFE
�T DE T Ll FE-23
�Fir t runner-up: Janice Tuggle
econd runner-up: Lmda Farbolin
Junior Repre entative: Dawn 0' eal
24- T DENT Ll FE
Third runner-up: Fran Coleman
ophomore Representative: Ann Cagle
Freshman Representative: Pat y Conn
��Thi i hm we were: ach of u a unique pattern
interwoven with other along the fabric of time. This i how
we are: the pul e and heart-beat of time; the entities which
breathe life into time and shape its motion . This i how
we will be: molded by time, our special place in it vast
de ign and what we carry with us thru that pattern . This
i life.
26- TUD
T LIFE
�TuDE T L/FE-27
�"The di crimanating pallate prefer an outside lunch anyday."
"Look okay?"
no more crack about the little white hat -
"Gee . . . d1d he ay mark time or march at letter A?"
""Some people still don't think I hold this wall up!"
28-STUDENT LIFE
�"Oooh . . . that guy ha
got to be the cutest per on in the chool!"
"Maybe thing would've been be ter for me if I had
learned to read."
"It ay : Too little un will make you
pale ...
"Just hand over your lunch money peacefully -
"Oh! So that'
we don't want to get rough, ee?"
where babies come from!!"
T DE T Ll FE-29
�"Actually I'd prefer contacts .
"Aw
don't take it o bad
JO- TUDENT LIFE
,..
everybody loses their popcorn some time!"
"Okay! Okay! I promise no more spitballs!"
�"Ha-ha! If only the poor fool knew what I put in his popcorn!"
"Hmmm ... if I play my cards right, I might get my picture in this
book!"
"I swear
I just gave it a little tug and ... well . . "
T D
T LIFE-JI
�"Did I hear omeone say they needed a date this Friday??"
" o Junior! Run the other way! The other way!!"
"Yep, omeday my prince will come!"
32-STUDE T LIFE
"Excu e me •.. is this planet taken?"
�T D
T L/FE-33
�"That'
right! My friend here should get a lot of pre ents for
' wwww . . . who said you had to have music
to dancery"
"What! Cheating Again?"
hristmas.
been a good girl all year!"
"Mmmmmmm .. . another yummy lunch!"
"Whudduya mean I can't have recess like the other k1dsry ·)"
34- T DE T LIFE
he'
�"What'd she say about me?"
"I don't know . . . maybe the purple and orange clash . . . "
"It always help
"I wish she'd pass back the tests! The suspense is killing me!"
to show proper respect to your teacher··
T DE'\iT L/FE-35
�"uh-oh . . . I think she found the frog in her coffee . . . "
"You're doing fine eil . . . ju t remember . . . keep in step and
don't wipe that smile off your face - or you've had it!"
"Actually, it works better with a Kleenex ."
36-ST DENT Ll FE
�"Wait! I think I'm picking up Mex1co City!"
"Down boy . . . the dame'
with me!"
T D 'VT
/FE-37
�"It's lonely being the only olitaire hopscotch player
in the world!"
and I'm not commg back either!"
"Imagine how he'll feel "hen he find!> out he took the box of marching boots mstead of fruit'"
38- T DE"'T LIFE
�"Hey . . . maybe I did leave the oven on!"
"If he mi se one more note I think I'll
cream . . . "
" . . . and I've had it up to here with false fire alarms'"
"If these 'ol halls could only talk!"
"Then aga1n . if I don't become a corporate lawyer. I could
alwa}S go into ;how biz!"
TUDE T L/FE-39
�"Yep . . . I'd ay you smashed that 'ol spider pretty good!"
Learning by osmosis
"Who invtted YO
40- T DENT LI F
into this conver ation?"
�"I thought you girls couldn't wear things like THAT!"
"How many day
until Friday?"
"It was horrible! For a minute there I thought he was going to ask me out!"
T DE T LIF -41
�42-STUDE'VT LIFE
�TL DE T L/FE-43
�44- T D
T LIFE
�TUDE T L/FE-45
�The year we pend within the walls
of Ridgeview are important. The;- are the
year we pend getting to know other
people and getting to know our elves. Thc;are the years of deci ion and hope. Our
live lie open and inviting, fu/1 of the
promise of a brighter tomorrow.
46- TUDENT LIFE
�T DE'VT L/FE-47
�48- T DENT Ll FE
�The years we pend at Ridgeview form us; mold
our thoughts and ideas.
ay
Tl'l 'llO
c ol A llie;toa it I
TA CO
2 Fi ally Fr e
Reagan Takes Office A President
Calls For Era Of ational Renewa
imerican~
frrh·e Safely
n Germany
When our time is
through and we must leave,
we do o full of the new
spirit which ha swept thi
land. We leave and face the
future a we came: with a
hope within our heart . . .
. . . and a mile upon our lip .
STUDE T LIFE-49
�tn
~
e
Q.
E
-
~
CD
·a;
-c
·a:
..,
C)
cu
CD
-o
~
..,
..,
·-
<C
..,
c:
Q)
-o
~
..,
en
c
r.
~
r:::(
c3
�en
. n
Micheal!
:••• Ridgeview's Top 20 ••••••
.
:•smoking in the
GOOD
LUCK
CLASSES
OF
83'and 84'
Boy's Room 11 • • • •
:
Moor~
:•Good Girls Don 1 t 11 • • • • • • • • Cindy Wilson!
~'Ain 1 t that a. Shame'' ••• Viewpoint Staff!
•"Dirty White ·BoY" •••••.••• Brent Grah ·
11
Cruel to Be ki.nd 11 • • • • • • • Mrs. Me"'~
11
11
• You Gotta Serve Somebody • • • •
:
minis•
~'Light My Fire 11 • • • • • • • • • • • Smokir
~'Weekend Warriors" •••••••• Chris
11
11
: Double Vision • • • Mickey and Ri
11
11
: Accidents Will Happen •• Bryson
11
:'IJiey Bartenaer • • • • • • • • • • • John ~ - ,
~
:''I'm Eighteen 11 • • • • • • • • • Buddy St.
11
11
: Dream Police • • • • • • Mr. Boyd, M
·
11
e Enough is Enough 11 • • • • • • • • Paul {
11
11
: The Long Run •• , • • • Cross Count
11
: Helter Skelter" ••••••••••••• Lt:
•un ream.1.n .. • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Trae~
.
•
11
11
: Loving, Touching, Squeezing • •
:
Watt and Marc
:•One More Time 11 • • • • Julie Broder
:
Butch
:•Big Shot 11 • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Sc
11
:
(! can't get no) Satisfaction'
1
:
en
CD..-+
~
~
0
0
-
0
0
3
3
-·
..,..
CD ..,..
(I)
Q C'D
..-+
'<
U
CD
CJJ
~
\ ~
-
tl)
~
:::J
'"'
''
-o
...,
0
DJ
~
:J
CD m
< ....
Where Were You When ....?
-·C'D
- -·
...
r»
Butch Hubert be~ to remove Julie
cheerl8iiding uniform dur5th period Spanish class.
181:-odmLclt' s
Charlie Shatzen was French-kissing
th Mark North's radiator ••• and actuenjoying it.
Mrs. Tyler "flashed" her first perJ..an3ua8e heri tap class.
Leslie Jones walked into the wall
watching Robert Reich's "caboose" progress down the hall.
::0
-·
c.
(Q
CD
<
-·
�ADMINISTRATION
Mr. Hoyt Wither , A sistant Principal
Mr. Robert J . Boyd, Principal
52-FAC LTY
Mis Bettie McLemore
�Mr . Gladys Bledsoe, Bookkeeper
Mr. J . Virgil Herndon
FAC LTY-53
Mrs. Jane Hampton, Secretary
�SOCIAL
STUDIES
Mrs. Frances McKibben, Department Chairman
Mr. Paul McKown
Mr. Frank Bigg
54-FAC LTY
�Mrs. Jacque Coxe
Mr. William Thompson
Mi
ancy Jordon
F
LTY-55
�Mr . Mary Metger, Department Chairman
MATHEMATICS
Miss Anne Burgess
56-FACULTY
Mrs. Debbie Bryant
�Mrs. Jan Bozeman
Mr. Montgomery
mith
Mrs. Joan
ewell
FAC LTY-57
�ENGLISH
Miss Frances Saxon, Department Chairman
Mrs. Ann Peabody
Mi
58-FACULTY
Clare Lear
�Dr. James Tillman
Mi
Eleanor Burge
Mrs . Jane McElroy
F. C LTY- 9
�SCIENCE
Mr. J.L. Spain, Department Chairman
Mr. Randall Brannon
60-FAC LTY
�Mr. Richard Bird
Mrs. Marguerite Meadows
F.
L TY-61
�Mr. Hershel Robin on
PHYSICAL
ED U CA TI0 N
~_________..-....-........
Miss
62-FAC LTY
ancy Huff
�Mr. Phillip B. Alexander
Mi
Linda Robbins, Department
hairman
F. C LTY-63
�Mr . Gayle
oyle
FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Mrs. Sue Rhone
64-FA
LTY
�MUSIC
Mr. Harry Wei gerber
Mrs
uzanne
tewart
Miss Jennifer Hettler
FAC LTY-65
�INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
Mr. Edward Wise , Department Chairman
Mr. Vincent Eugenio
BUSINESS ED
66-FAC LTY
Dr. Mark Lovern
�HOME
ECONIMICS
Mrs. Judy
ellers
Mr . Jane Bates
Mrs. Suzanne Atkins
ART
F. C LTY-67
�LIBRARIANS
Mr . Jean Caudell
Mi
Eleanor Crenshaw, Department Chairman
DRIVER ED
Mr. Jim Elliott
68-FAC LTY
�SPECIAL
EDUCATION
Mi
Julia Johnson
Miss Carol Byrd
Mis~
Mary L. Thompson
FACuLTY-69
�ALPHA
Mrs. Alyce Cooper
Mrs. Arlene Zerwitz
Mr. Robert Smith
70-FAC LTY
�CUSTODIANS
Mrs. Donna Porter, Cafeteria Manager
Mr. Eble Walls, Head Custodian
First row: Wynell Dodd, Maureen Payne.
Jerry Blalock, Jimmy Royal.
econd row : Michael A.
weatman,
F C LTY-71
�Class Officers: Holly McBee, President; Jane Rodrigue, Vice-President; Amy
Goldman, ecretary; Janet Bush, Trea urer.
Stephen Alexander
David Alii on
Bill Attridge
Beth Baker
Ti h Baker
Daryl Bauer
Linda Beechman
Danny Beebe
Liz Bergen
Beth Bern tein
Robert Brisendine
Arlene Broadhur t
Jenny Buckner
Chris Burns
Janet Bush
Dana Canipe
Gil Carter
Joel Carter
cott Colburn
Elizabeth Collier
Patsy Conn
April Cullom
Casey Curran
Lee Curtis
72- PEOPLE
�Carter Davis
John Darlow
Ace Dechar
Michelle de Jarnette
Melani Dixon
Glenn Dunn
Dan Dun on
Chri tine Eckman
Lisa Ellithorpe
Elaine Epps
Kris Ernst
Kristen Evan
Tommy Everett
Dani Ezer
Barry Fitz
PEOPLE-73
�Robert Fong
John Fredericks
tephanie Furie
A.J . Galbert
Tiffany Gohr
Amy Goldman
Merry Goodman
Howard Hacker
Chip Hackett
ancy Hall
Richard Hankin
Zane Harvey
Betsy Holland
Candi Howell
Leonard Jones
Margaret Jones
Michael Jones
Jennifer Kampmeier
hoky Kapoor
Stephen Katz
Julie Kroll
Phyllis Kwatinetz
colt Larson
Danny Lehrman
Paul Light
Billy Lingenfel er
Jamye London
Wendy Lundberg
Holly McBee
Chip McLendon
Sam McCrae
Karrell Moore
Dan Morris
Marc Morri
74-PEOPLE
�teve Morris
Kelly Murray
Ingrid Olson
Jimmy O'Shields
Meli a Page
Judd Parker
Chuck Peacock
Bill Peet
Curtis Powell
Britt Priddy
Heidi Price
Vicki Procter
Karen Pyles
Kim Rega
David Richards
Hamp Roane
Jane Rodrigue
David Roper
Kim Ross
Debbie alerno
Leigh
Ricky
aunders
cale
Lisa chwarz
Christy hannon
David imp on
Win malley
PEOPLE-75
�Dennis mith
Dean ockwell
Ty peer
Andrew Stadler
Chris Te ta
David Turner
Todd Turner
heldon tz
Linda Vandeusen
Brent Van Putten
Elan Vorzman
Johnny Ware
Teena Weather
Michael
eber
Becky Wet
Katherine We tbrook
Kelly We terfield
Felicia White
Karen Whitefield
Darcie William on
u an Wit on
Janet Winter
Susan Wise
Warren Wood
Lee Yi
Mary Ellen
Yrizarry
76-P OPLE
�Officer : Matt Moffett, President; Lauralee I enberg, Vice-Pre ident,
Jud1th
ewman, ecretary; Maria He ter, Trea urer .
Aydin Agan
Lee Arant
Jim Archer
Allison Aronica
Steve Ballard
u an Barber
Michael Barge
Tony Blank
onny Bornge en
Holly Boumann
cott Bradberry
Ricky Bradfield
Kathy Broadrick
Caroline Bullard
Ann agle
PEOPLE-77
�Mark Caltegerone
alerie Canipe
Marlene Carlisle
Denise Carrow
Paul Ca saro
igel Clarke
Tern Cooper
Dominick Cornford
atherine Cronk
Iarke Cruikshank
John Cubic
Monte Davi
teve Deweese
ndrew Dougla
Tony Douglas
Diane Drake
Kevin Dugger
George Duncan
harlotte Eaves
tefanie Ellithorpe
Jame Embro
Peter Engelken
Kristine Evjen
1colle Ferrell
Claude Fishburne
Beth Flanagan
David Folsom
Patrick Frank
Carl Franzman
Rod Frazier
Lori Fro t
Carrie Garban
Darryl Ghalam
Lisa Gibson
7 -PEOPLE
�Shirley Giordano
Jamie Glassman
Marti Gohr
Felicia Goldfarb
Dell Graham
Lori Grey
R1ch Gnme
Swati MahaJam
Cindy Hall
Donny Hamrick
Su an Hardy
Larry Head
Garry Henderson
Maria Hester
Bryan Holt
uzanne Housworth
Kati Howard
Michael Howard
Mike Hurst
Ellen Isaacs
Laura Lee Isenberg
Lisa Jarret
Bill John on
Luann Jones
Amy Kaler
Deborah Kampmeier
PEOPLE-79
�Steve Kaye
Flynn Larson
Glenn Levent
Allison Levie
laina Lingenfel er
u ie Loudermilk
Kim Lupter
Laura Martin
Leigh McAllister
Jim McCutcheon
Bill McDonough
Chuck McMillan
teve Major
cott Mangum
Steve Metcalf
Kim Michel on
Emily Mitchell
Matt Moffett
Hal Moore
Sarah Morri on
Billy Muh
Judith Newman
Kim
ichols
Howard Olson
Lisa Oslin
Tony Owens
Angel Paluso
0-PEOPLE
�Anita Paluson
Ronda Pierce
Burt Porter
Scott Pratt
Barry Pullen
Sac Diem Quan
Jerri Ready
Sara Read
Mike Regas
Tricia Reynolds
Jim Ricker
Laura Ricker
Jeff Ride
Sandy Ridings
John Riley
Matt Roane
David Robertson
Joe Ryder
Sherry Sanford
Verena eller
Bobby Sharitz
Shaun Singleton
Tom Smallwood
Lynn Smith
PEOPLE- I
�Thomas ockwell
Su annah outhern
Pam Sparks
Le ley Stern
Audrey Stone
Georgia Sturge
Todd Suddeth
Watt Tabor
David Tansill
Matt Taylor
Scott Thurmond
Bruce Van Pyke
Andy Vendan
Jamie Vincent
Caroline Vinson
Tom Walker
Chuck Water
Eric Wanthal
Bill West
Jeff West
Shelly Wheaton
Erick White
Ellen Wilkin on
John Williamson
Russell Winch
Tony Wood
Lisa Wren
Gretchen Yingst
2-PEOPLE
�Officer . Bill K1msey, President; Ronnie Miller, Vice-President;
Dorothy Rogers, Secretary; El01 e Parker, Treasurer.
Thomas Alexander
Scott Allison
Timmy Anderson
Mary Claire Arant
Jim A hton
Andrew Atchin on
Roya zimzadeh
Courtney Baker
Traci Baker
Elisabeth Barker
Ann Batson
teve Bean
Pam Bell
David Bern tein
Coleman Binford
PEOPLE- 3
�andy Binger
Bobby Bradberry
am Butterworth
Kent Byers
Clayton Caltegerone
Chris Caylor
Lauren Clayton
Gregg Cloer
Bry on Coffey
Cindy Cohran
Bob Coleman
Scott Coley
Kevin Cooper
Robert Crawford
Michael Danneman
Diane Demos
Alan Dillingham
Brad Douglas
Jody Dyes
Jenny Echo!
Cathy Emory
Julie English
Karim Es awy
Wilson Everett
Debbie Falk
Eloise Farlow
Raul Fernandez
Bill Folsom
Cheryl Frazier
Russ Frazier
Lucy Gary
John Goodman
Mark Goodman
Mary Gregory
84-P OPLE
�Chip Gullatt
uzy Gumble
Caroline Hacker
Hayden Hall
Suzanne Hallinan
ancy Harmer
Bubba Hartsfield
Clark Head
Tim Head
Chri tine Herman
ancy Hill
Randy Hockman
Laurie Housworth
Holly Howell
Phylicia Jackson
Rob Johnson
hiv Kapoor
Connie Katz
David Kelvington
lien Kerr
Chri ti Key
Doug Kilgore
Bill Kimsey
Jenna Kittrell
Andy Liakos
licia Lingenfelser
PEOPL - 5
�Donna Lmgenfel er
April Lyden
ndy McCieer
Mike McGaughy
Mark Marlow
Ann Martin
Ronnie Miller
cott Mills
Amy Morton
Ron astrom
hane Neel
Ed ichol
Mary olan
carlet O'Brien
Dawn 0' eal
Jon Padgham
Cathy Page
Eloi e Parker
Calvin Pin on
Gia P1tillo
Tracy Prather
Marla Price
Le ley Ran om
Bonnie Redd
Yvonne Renfroe
Dorothy Roger
Alic1a Rowland
6-PEOPL
�Colleen Rollin
Lisa Ro enfield
Karen Ro s
Amy Rowell
Ingrid Sanchez
Blanding Saye
Leslie chwarz
Robin Shiffman
Brad Slade
Evelyn Smith
Charlotte Southern
Bill Speer
Andy Spetalnick
Mark Stamey
Annette Stringfellow
Corey Taylor
Leigh Anne Taylor
Chicago Thomas
Ricky Thomp on
Li a Turner
Sloane Van Putten
Robert Walker
Mark Wheaton
Virginia Whidby
Allison White
Frank White
Jerry White
Kelly Williams
Mike Wilson
Karen Yi
Glen Zachry
PEOPLE- 7
���...
lady
•
.
1-foopsters~'W__,...e
W
......
,.1.
i............__ll
·~•n
8 ome
Cross Country ... A Dominating Fo
I
L
Varsity Cagers Lack Height , Not Co
�*****SPORTS******
Redskins
'-J.~-L'l,~ ~
mJ
Ridgeview
eelskins
1980-1981
DATE
varsity
FOOtiXIII Aug. 29
SChedule sept. s
OPPONENT
PLACE
Crestwood
Home
Riverwood
Away
Home
sept. 13
Roswell
sept. 19
Lakeshore
Away
sept. 26
Buford
Away
Oct. 3
OPEN
Oct. 10
North Springs*
Oct. 17
WestwOOd
Oct. 24
westminster*
Oct. 31
Druid Hills*
Home
NOV. 7
Lovett*
Home
·suo-reg1on games
ide nee
Touchdown or F1eld Goal
Away
Home
Away
�VARSITY
FOOTBALL
Thi · year in football at Ridgevie\ brought many firsts to the
chool. It was Barney Alexander\
fir t year as head football coach,
bringing home a 4-6 record . It \\-a ·
also the first time in our school's
hi tory that a Ridgeview Varsity
Football team has beaten a
orth
prings team. The fans and cheerleader gave tremendous upport
while the players played their
hardest . ..
David Kelvington, hane eel, Bill Rary, Casey eel, Ronnie Miller, Greg Franklin, Brian Holbrook, M1chael Rosing, Scott Ladd, Butch Hubert
Second row· Coach J1m Elliott, Coach Barney Alexander, Coach Bill Thompson, Alan Rowland, Manager, Jody Dyess, Tony Lingenfel er, Bubba
Hartsfield, cott Thompson, Timmy Anderson, David Barbe, Greg Cloer, Ch1p Smallwood. David Rafeedie, Coach Paul McKown, oach Hershel
Robmson, Coach Wade Alexander Third row: Chip Gullatt, Todd udduth, Blanding aje, Tommj Dupree, Greg Knosher, am Butterworth, cott
Key, Pepp1e kellie, David hoemaker, Bob Coleman, Calvin P1nson, Scott Allison .
92· PORT.
��94- PORT,
�. . . unfortunatcl). the
2-2 record in ub-region play
was not sufficient for Ridgeview to \\in the sub-region
championship. or make it to
the playoff ·. lthough spirit
in the school has never been
better. close wa the best the
kins \\Ould do for the 19 0
·cason . ven ·o. the team ·
efforts are greatl) appreciated and trul) acknov.ledged .
PORT. -95
�JUNIOR
VARSITY
FOOTBALL
First row · Mike Rega , Scott Bradberry, David Richard, David Allison, Tommy Everett, Matt Moffett, igel Clarke, Dan
Morris. econd row: Coach Hershel Robinson, Win malley, Lee Yi, Scott Thurmond, Bill Attridge, Rich Grime , Chuck
Waters, George Duncan, Bill Johnson, Jeff Ride, Hal Moore. Th1rd row · Howard Hacker, Bobby Sharitz, Hamp Roane,
B1ll We t, Joe Ryder, Clarke Cruikshank, Jim McCutcheon, Coach Wade Alexander
96-SPOR TS
�SPORTS- 97
�VARSITY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
The girl Cro
Country
team po ted another out tanding
ea on . Led by
enior
Bonnie
mith a
well a
fre hman standout Jane Rodrigue and Jennifer Kampmeier,
they finished with a record of
10-2. The team won the Westminster/ Pace Invitational, Fulton County, Region, and State.
Thi i the girls' fourth con ecutive tate Championship and i
a team of which Ridgeview
High School can well be proud.
Front row: Gretchen Blaschke, Bettilee Howard, Jennifer Kampmeier , Betsy Holland, Darcie Williamson. Back row :
Kati Howard, Susannah outhern, Bonnie Smith, Jane Rodrigue, April Cullom.
98- PORT.
�VARSITY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
The boys Cross Country
team was awesome in 19 0. Led
by senior Todd Moore, they
po ted a 12-0 record. They
captured first place in the
Westmin terfPace Invitational,
Fulton County, Region, and
tate. Thi i the boy ' fourth
tate Champion hip in ix year .
The team' performance thi year
will be a goal for teams in the
future.
First row Russ Frazier, Todd Moore, Carl Fran1man Back row · Zane Harvey, Steve Young, Mike McGaughy,
Antony Gaynair.
PORT. -99
�JV BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Front row: Danny Richardson, Tony Wood, Coleman Binford . Back row · Rod Frazier, Mac Knox ,
Kent Byer .
�Fir t row· Ti h Baker, usan Wi e, arah Morri on, Chicago Thoma , Melissa Page, Janet Bu h, K1m Ross, Janet
Winter , Wendy Lundberg econd row· Allison Levy, uzy Gumble, Dorothy Roger , Kristine EvJen. Dan1 Ezer,
Karen Bizily, Tricia Reynold , Kathy chwock, Michelle de Jarnette.
GIRLS
VOLLEYBALL
PORT. -101
�VARSITY
BOYS
BASKETBALL
Brad lade. R1ck; Thomp,on, Pepp1e Skelhe. 'hane "-<eel. "'ark Wheaton
econd row Tim Jones. Manager,
nd; pctalmck, Ken 1\<f;nall, Sam Bullerworth. Dca~ 'leal;. Clark Head. Bob Coleman, Coach Her~hel Robinson.
ot p1ctured : Ca~e; '\/eel
/ 02- POR~
�PORT. -103
���VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
First row Robm h1ffman, Melame Jaudon , Kathy chwock, Dorothy Rogers, Traci Baker. econd row· Courtney
Baker, andy Higbie, Cheryl Mynatt, Gina Coleman, Tracey Hansen, Maria He ter, ancy Harmer, Coach Bill
Thompson
�PORT. -107
�J. V. BOYS BASKETBALL
Fir t row: Mike Regas, Jam1e Vincent, Ty peer, Matt Roane , teve Metcalf, Chip Hackett, ndy Yendall econd row: Hamp
Roane, Thomas ockwell, Lee Arant, Bobby hamz, Barry Fitz, cott Bradberry, oach Barney Alexander
��JV GIRLS BASKETBALL
Front row: Teena Weathers, Michelle deJarnette, Pat y Conn, Lee Curtis, Tish Baker, Janet Bush. econd row: Catherine
ronk, unnne Hous"'orth, Beth Flannigan, Tricia Reynold , Cindy Hall, Kristine Evjen, Coach Wade Alexander.
��WRESTLING
Fir t row: Dan Morri , Bill We t, Lee Yi . Second row: Ace Dechar, Jim McCutcheon, igel Clarke. Third row: Win Smalley,
Tony Blank, Bill orth, Paul Ca ara . Fourth row : Calvin Pinson, Matt Moffett, Scott Ladd, Clayton Caltegerone. Fifth row: Coleman
Binford, Danny Hamilton, Bubba Hartsfield, Jody Satnfiel.
�PORT. -113
�SOCCER
First row: Alan Crawford, Rod Frazier, David Barbe. Second row: Chris Ernst, Bill Johnson, Rob Walker, Tom Smallwood, Chicago Thomas, Mike Hurst, Eric
White, Scott Thurman, Shoky Kapoor, David Bernstein, Danny Richardson, Romy Kapoor. Third row: Chip mallwood, Aydin Ajan, Chip McLendon, David Folsom,
Shiv Kapoor, Scott Pratt, Frank White, Ted Holland, Mark Wilkinson, Scott Wilson, Wilson Everett, Rob Pratt. Fourth row: Kent Byers, David Tansill, Coach
Brannon, Guneyt Ajan.
114-SPORTS
�PORT. -115
�116-SPORT.
�Fir t row: Jerri Ready econd row: Charlotte Eaves, Lisa
Deni e Carrow, Leigh McAllister.
chwarz, Chnsty Shannon, Melissa Page, Th1rd row· Debra Kampmeier, Jenny Buckner, April Cullom,
'PORT. -117
�II - PORT.
�PORT. -119
�TENNIS
Christine Herman, Ronnie Gable, Lisa Oslin, Maria Hester, Cindy Oslin, Holly McBee, ara Reed . Back row· Clarke
Cruikshank, Andy aul, Jack K1msey, Dav1d Ballew, onny Borngesser, cott Mangum .
120-SPORT.
�PORT. -121
�TRACK
Fir t row: Ti h Baker, Robin hiffman, Betsy Holland, Suzannah Southern, Jane Rodrigue, Bettilee Howard, Todd
Moore, Wendy Joiner, Judith ewman. econd row: Coach Alexander, Thoma ockwell, Gretchen Blaschke, Beth
Baker, Candy Howell, Darcie Williamson, Mac Knox, Tom Walker, Coach McKown . Third row · Russ Frazier,
ntony Gaynair, Bob Coleman, Bill McDonough, Lee Y1, Tony Wood. Fourth row: Coach Hettler, Becky We t,
Jennifer Kampmeirer, Carl Franzman, Ty peer, Hamp Roane. Fifth row: Jim Archer, Bill We t, Billy Peat,
Zane Harvey, Ace Dechar, Dan Morri .
122- PORT.
�PORT. -123
��PORT. -125
�126- PORT.
�PORT. -127
�RHS VARSITY SPORTS '80-'81
FOOTBALL
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Cre:-.twood
Riverwood
Roswell
Lakeshore
Buford
'orth Springs
\\'est wood
Crestwood
we~tminster
Druid Hills
Lovett
VOLLEYBALL
Roswell
Riverwood
Milton
:'\:orth Springs
Riven\OOd
'orth Springs
'lorth Springs
Crestwood
Riverwood
Crestwood
Fulton County Sectional
CROSS COUNTRY
Druid Hills
Cartersville/ Feldwood
St. Pius
Pebble brook
1 orth Springs
Lovett
WestmmsterjPace Invitational
Crestwood
Walton/Wheeler
Region
County
State
128-SPORTS
St. Piu
Riverwood
College Park
'orth pring
Crestwood
Druid Hills
St. Piu
Lovett
Westwood
Westminster
Ru ell
• 'orth Springs
Cedar Grove
Lakeshore
Riverwood
Campbell of Fairburn
Headland
Feldwood
Briarwood
BOYS BASKETBALL
Crestwood
St. Pius
Riverwood
College Park 1 'orth Springs
Cre twood
Druid Hills
t. Pius
Lovett
We twood
e tmin ter
Russell
orth Springs
Cedar Grove
Lakeshore
R1verwood
Campbell of Fairburn
Headland
Feldwood
Briarwood
�SOCCER
St. Pius
Wood\\ard
We tmm ter
Mari:st
Briarwood
M.D. Collin
Decatur
Lovett
Rivemood
BASEBALL
Douglas County
Pebble brook
Lithia Springs
Wills
South Cobb
Southea t Bradenton
Palmetto
Riverwood
Headland
Druid Hill
'orth Spnng
Lovett
Russell
Cre twood
Riverwood
Wc~tmin ter
Headland
Druid Hill
'orth Spnng
Lovett
Ru ell
Pebble brook
Westmin ter
TENNIS
Roswell
\1.D. Collino.;
Lovett
Bnarwood
\1anctta
orth Spring'\
Roswell
F-ulton County Tournament
I akeshore
orth Springs
St Piu
Sub-region
Reg10n
GYMNASTICS
Rus ell
CrestwoodjRos\\ell
Pace cademy
We tmin ter
R1verwoodj orth pnng
Headland
TRACK
Milton & St Pius
Cre twood & (:thowa
Westwood & F-eldwood
Lovett Relay'>
We tminster & l mett
Berkmar & . 'orcro s
Headland Relays
Fulton County
We tminster Invitational
Headland "8" Team
Cre twood & . orth Spring.
Cre twood & Riverwood
Region \1eet
tate Meet
SPORTS-129
�VARSITY
CHEER
LEADERS
�Captain Julie Broadrick
Captain Teri Grime
Captain Fran Coleman
Captain Dawn 0' eal
Kelley Page, Linda Farbolin, Fran Coleman, Dawn 0' eal, Evelyn mith, Juhe Broadrick, Teri Grimes, Trish
helton, Chnstl Key, ancy Harmer, Julie Zahner·, Lea awyer, Betty Bruce, Paige Watt, Mary Cla1re Arant.
ACTIVIT/£ -13/
�Fir t row: Jenny Buckner, Georgia turgess, Ann Cagle, Shaun Singleton, Elaine Epps, Lynn Smith,
Becky West. econd row: Jerri Ready, Alii on Aronica, Leigh McAllister, Laura Martin, Li a Jarrett,
Patsy Conn, Lisa Gibson, Kathy Broadrick.
Shelly W heaton, Captain
Ann Cagle, Co-Captain
132-ACTI V/ T / E
Lisa Gib on, Captain
Allison Aronica, Co-Captain
��MARCHING BAND
Fir t row: Mr. Weisgerber, Suzanne Hallinan, Carolyn Bullard,
Ingrid 01 on, April Cullom, Merry Goodman, Li a Wren, Kelly
Murray, Maria Hester. econd row: Shiv Kapoor, Candy Higbie,
Bet y Holland, Jane Rodrigue, Jamie Gla sman, Carolyn Yin on,
Arlene Broadhurst. Third row: Danny Kennedy, Kathy Schwock,
Tom Smallwood, Becky Welch, Jennifer Faleide, ick Demo ,
Rod Frazier, Ru
Frazier. Fourth row: Mike Howard, Joel
Carter, Robert Walker, Steve Ballard, Russell Wench, Romy
Kapoor, Mark McCullohs. Fifth row: David Folsom, Kevin
Dugger, Gil Carter, Andy Liakos, Richard Padgham, Robert
Crawford, Barry Pullen. Sixth row: Paul Light, Ed ichols, James
Embro, Allen Crawford, Scott Mills, Brian Holt, Kerry Tierney.
Jeff Ballard, Drum Major
�ACT/VITI£ -135
�KACHINA DOLLS
First row: Lori Grey, lngnd anchez, Karen Ross, Laura R1cker, Candy Howell
econd row · Holly Howell, Marla Pnce, Elizabeth Collier,
Damelle Hullender, Tiffany Gohr, Sloane Van Putten. Third row: Karen Pyles, Linda Van Deusen , Debbie Dressel, Susan Hardy, Caroline Hacker,
Teena Weathers .
136-ACT/V/T/E
�Officers: Camille Davis, I t Lieutenant; Debb1e Dressel, Captain; Jennifer Myer ,
Co-Captain ; Caroline Hacker, 2nd Lieutenant.
ACTIVITIE -IJ7
�FLAG
CORP
First row: Angel Palu on, Manager.
Bla chke.
138-ACT/V/T/ES
econd row: Marti Gohr, Cheryl Frazier. Third row: Sherry
anford , Courtney Baker, Captain, Gretchen
��STUDENT COUNCIL
First row: ick Demos, Debbie Dressel, Carol Casteel. econd row: Lynn mith, Darcie Williamson, Arlene Broadhurst, Amy Goldman, Holly
McBee, Jamie London, Danny Lehrman, Karen Pyles. Third row: Sara Reed, Susan Barber, Beth Flanagan, Lisa Jarret, Emily Mitchell, Judith
ewman, Maria He ter, Lauralee Isenberg. Fourth row: Lucy Garry, MaryCia1re Arant, Lauren Clayton, Laune Housworth, Frank White,
andy Bmger, Diane Demo , Bill K1msey. Fifth row· Bill Rary, Mark Cro s, Jack K1msey, Suzanne Purcell, andy Mangum, Gma Coleman,
Diane mith, Janice Tuggle.
140
��First row · Connie Kat1, andy Mangum, Todd Moore. Frank White, Sara Reed. Lucy Garry. teve Young (Pres1dent), Dawn 0 ' eat. Tn h
helton, uzanne Purcell , Kelley Page, Ten Grimes, Ellen Reis. Fran Coleman , Chnstme Herman econd row Robm Shiffman , Michael Rosing,
Beth Baker, Linda Beechman, April Cullom, Tracey Thompson, Julie Broadrick. tephanie Furie.
First row· Mr mith, Adv1sor, Cathy Emory, ecretary, Chicago Thomas, Treasurer. 'viae Knox, Vice-Pre ident, Mike McGaughy. Pre 1dent.
econd row : Ann Martm, Alii on White, Marla Pnce, Dorothy Rogers, Tric1a Reynolds, Lisa Wren, Bob Coleman . Third row: ancy Hill.
Jay Pullen, Melame Jaudon, Monette Wilson, Kathy chwock, Kent Byers.
142-ACTIV/ T/£
�First row: Allison White, Ann Martin, Anne Batson, Marla Price, Phylicia Jackson . Second row: Greg Franklin. John Ca ara, Terri
Underwood, Jennifer Faleide, Alicia Lingenfel er, Lauren Clayton, Karen Bizily, Kristen Ride. Third row: Christine Herman, Lisa Rosenfield.
Cheryl Frazier, Gretchen Blaschke. Leigh Ann Taylor, Stuart Danneman. ancy Woodall, Susan elf, Andrea Vandenberg, Mindy Coffsky,
Laura Davi • Conme Katz, Jeff Kilgore
Fir t row· Mmdy Coffsky, Phylicia Jackson, Andrea Blakely, ancy Woodall. Second row· John Cassara, Sam Creech.
Lonnie Beal, Jeff Kilgore. Third Row Isabel Kane, usan elf, Andrea Vandenberg.
tuart Danneman,
ACT/ VITIE -143
�ANCHOR CLUB
First row· Jenny chols, Leslie Hardy, Chicago Thomas, Eloise Parker, Chnstine Herman,
Danny Richardson, Admiral, Lucy Garry, Sarah Reed, arrie Garban , harlotte Eaves.
D1ane Smith. Second row Jenmfer Faleide, Lynn Greenleaf, Cheryl M:,.natt, Gina
Coleman, Camille Davis, Julie Broadnck. Treasurer, Cindy Oslin. Pres1dent, Tracey
Thomp on, Vice-President, L1sa 0 lin, ancy Harmer, Beth Flannagan, Emily Mitchell,
Lauara Lins Th1rd row Terri Underwood, Caroline Hacker, Trace:,. Han en, Mana
Hester, Dorothy Roger , Sandy Mangum, Julie Zahner. Paige Watt, Fran Coleman, Linda
Farbolin, usie Loudermilk, Ann Bat on, Debb1e Falk .
�KEY CLUB
Fir t row: Sweethearts: Linda Farbolin, Fran Coleman, Michael Ro ing, Ca ey eel, Brian Holbrook, Sweetheart : Lucy Garry, Dawn 0' eat. Second
row: Danny Richardson, cott Allison, Scott Key, Bill Rary, Greg Kno her, Danny Hamilton, cott Thomp on, Bubba Hartsfield. Third row: Peppie
kellie, Brad lade, hane eel, David Kelvington, Jody Dye , Butch Hubert, Todd Sudduth, Greg Franklin, Ken Mynatt, David Shoemaker, Bob
Coleman . Fourth row: Mark Wheaton, Clark Head, Timmy Anderson, Calvin Pin on, Todd Moore, Jim McCutchen, Frank White, Ronnie Miller,
Blanding Saye, Bobby Sharitz.
�FRENCH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Front row . Thomas Alexander, Brad Douglas, Diane mith, Bonnie Redd, Frank White, carlet O'Brien, Antony Gaynair. Back row: Jennifer Myers,
Gina aleman , Cindy Oslin, Dani Darby, Leigh Anne Taylor, Traci Baker, Elisabeth Barker. David Bernstein, Jack Kimsey. Mrs. Culbreth, Advisor.
Officer :
Dani Darby
Gina Coleman
Antony Gaynair
146
-A
TIVJTJE
Officers:
Gina aleman
andy Mangum
Antony Gayna1r
Jack Kimsey
Lesley Ran om, Li a Turner, Gretchen Blaschke, Carol Casteel, Dani Darby, Tracey Thomp on, Diane Smith, Cindy Oslin, Trish helton,
Dorothy Rogers, Holly Howell, Teena Weathers, Karen Whitfield, Margaret Jones. Second row : Robin Shiffman, Lucy Garry, Sherry Sanford,
Tricia Reynolds, ancy Hill, Mac Knox, Bill Rary, Linda Van Deu en, Holly Bauman, Karen Pyles, Caroline Hacker, Ingrid Sanchez,
tephen lexander. Third row: Pam Bell, Eli abeth Barker, Thomas Alexander, Bill Kimsey, Leonard Bush, Brad Dougla , Lauralee Isenberg,
Terri nderwood, Beth Baker, Elizabeth Collier, Jack Kimsey. Fourth row : Cindy Cohran, Leigh Anne Taylor, Antony Gaynair, Gina
Coleman, Bill McDonough, Janet Bu h, Tish Baker, Janet Winter, Allison Aronica, Linda Beacham. Fifth row· carlet O'Brien, Cathy
Page, Traci Baker, Eloise Parker, Matt Moffett, Jerri Ready, cott Mangum, Bobby harit7, Jim Me utchon, Steve Metcalf, Jamie Vmcent.
ixth row: April ullom, Lisa chwarz, Becky West, Lynn mith, Charlotte ave . Beth Flannagan, Felicia Goldfarb, Christine Evjen,
Gretchen Yingst, Carrie Garban, Judith
ewman, Paul Cassara .
�SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
First row . Cmdy
owak, Chicago Thomas, Jennifer Falcide, Laura Dav1s. econd row: Dawn 0' eal. Julie Broadrick, Kristen Ride, Camille Dav1s.
First row· indy owak, Camille Davis, Jennifer Faleide econd row· Stephen Katz, Mary Gregory. uzy Gumble, uzanne Hallinan,
Lynn Greenleaf, usan Barber, Dawn 0' cal, Julie Broadrick, indy Hall. Third row: Apnl ullom, Kri ten R1de. hicago Thoma , Felic1a
Wh1tc, Ingrid anchcz, Connie Katz, wati MahaJan, Lon Grey, Heidi Price.
ACTIVITIE -147
�LATIN CLUB
AND
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
First row: Jamce Tuggle, Patrick Frank. econd row: Leslie Hardy, Miranda
Kelley, Kim Regas, teve Ballard . Third row: Bonnie mith , Gretchen
Blaschke, Gina
oleman, Jay Pullen . Fourth row: Carol Ca teel,
ancy
Harmer, Diane Demos, usan Barber.
Front row: Carol Casteel, Steve Ballard, Gretchen Bla chke,
Coleman, Miranda Kelley.
148-ACT/VJT/E
ancy Harmer.
econd row: Danny Richard on, Janice Tuggle, Diane Demo , Gina
�BETA CLUB
F1rst row: Christine IIerman , Dawn 0 ' cal, ancy Harmer, Miranda Kelley, Bettllee Howard, Jan1ce Tuggle, Leonard Bu h
econd row: Roome M1ller, Frank Wh1te, Diane Demos, Dan1 Darby, Cindy 0 lin, Tracey Thomp on, Gina aleman, ick
Demo Third row Diane mith, Bill peer, Romy Kapoor, Kathy chwock, Jenny Echols, amille Dav1 . Fourth row· ancy
Hill, Chicago Thomas, Elisabeth Barker, Becky Welch , Thomas Alexander, David Bernstem, hip mallwood. Fifth row: Antony
Gayna1r, David Ballew, teve Everding, Shiv Kapoor, Jack K1msey.
Officers: Diane Smith, President,
Janice Tuggle, Vice-Pre ident, Jack
Kim ey, ecretary-Trea urer.
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
First row: Tracey Thompson, Jack Kimsey. econd row· Diane mith, Gina Coleman, Miranda Kelley, Leslie
Hardy, Becky Welch.
A
T/VITIE -149
�ACADEMIC BOWL
Ru sell Winch, ick Demos, Kathy chwock, Gina Coleman, Leonard Bush, Elisabeth Barker, Robert Crawford, Kerry Tierney, Tony Wood, Patrick
Frank, K'm Michelson, herry Sanford, Jamie Vincent, Gretchen Blaschke, Margaret Jones, Gil Carter, Janet Bush, Melis a Belcher, Elan Vorzman,
Mark Morris, usan Wi e.
First row: Eli abeth Barker, Antony Gaynair, David Ballew, Mac Knox .
Janet Bu h, Steven Everding, Jack Kim ey, Thomas Alexander.
150-A
T/VJTJ
econd row: Mr.
mith, Advi or, Bill Kim ey, Leonard Bush,
�c
I
E
N
c
E
c
L
Fir t row · Patrick Frank, hiv Kapoor, teve Ballard, Mike Hurst. econd row: Mr. Bird, Thoma Alexander, Bill Fol om, Andy
Liako , Kent Byers, Rob Walker, Kerry Tierney, Rob Pratt, Ed 1chols.
u
B
0
R
c
H
E
s
T
R
A
ick Demo,
licia Embro,
Debra Kampmeier,
Jon Padgham,
Bonnie Redd .
ACTJVITIE -151
�ADVANCED
MIXED CHORALE
ndrew Atchi on, Beth Baker, Eli abeth Barker, Bobby Bolton, Chris aylor, Lauren Clayton, Daane Demos, Jenny Echols, Cathy Emory, Chap Gullatt, Bubba
Hart field, Tim Head, ancy Hill, Brian Holbrook, Laurie Housworth, anda Howell, Holly Howell, Laura Lan s, Alex 'vfarque7, Mark \.fcCullohs, Hal Moore,
indy 0 lin, Cathy Page, Eloi e Parker, Jay Pullen, Karen Pyle , herry anford, Davad hoemaker, Dannis mith. Patty Tynes, Landa Van Deu en, Paige
Watt, Susan Wi e, Julie Zahner.
�Beth Bernstein, Julie Broadnck, Jenny Buckner, Den1se Carrow, Diane Drake, Knstm Evans, Luc)' Garry. Felicia Goldfarb, Merry Goodman, Gena Green, Chnstine
1-ferman, Leslie Jones, Debra Kampme1er, Marti Muh, ara Reed, Tric1a Reynold . Laura R1cker, my Rowell
ACTJVJTIE -153
�CONCERT BAND
Jeff Ballard, Steve Ballard, David Barbe, Elisabeth Barker, Danny Beebe, Melissa Belcher, Arlene Broadhurst, Caroline Bullard, Gil Carter, Joel Carter, Gregg
Cloer, Alan Crawford Robert Crawford, April Cullom, ick Demos, Debbie Dressel, Kevin Dugger, James Embro, Jennifer Faleide, David Folsom, Russ Frazier,
Rod Frazier, Jamie Glassman, Merry Goodman, Suzanne Halinan, Candy Higbie, Betsy Holland, Brian Holt, Michael Howard, Romy Kapoor, Shiv Kapoor,
Danny Kennedy, Flynn Larson, Andy L1akos, Paul Light, Mark McCullohs, colt Mills, Kelly Murray, Ingrid Olsen, Rich Padgham, Bill Peel, Yvonne Renfroe,
Jane Rodrigue, Kathy chwock, Ch1p Smallwood, Tom mallwood, Bonnie Smith, Kerry Tierney, Caroline Vinson. Robert Walker, Becky Welch, Kelly Westerfield,
Felicia White, Ru ell Winch, Lisa Wren
!54-ACTIVIT/
�JAZZ BAND
·r:!J
•
Jane Rodngue, Suzanne Halinan, 1ck Demos, Paul Light, Becky Welch, Kerry Tierney, Kathy chwock, Dav1d Barbe, Tom
Smallwood, Rus ell Winch, Steve Ballard, Joel Carter, Mark McCullohs, R1ch Padgham, cott Mills, and Brian Holt .
mallwood, Jeff Ballard, Chip
ACTIVITIES-I :s
�First row· Leslie Jones, Bubba Hartsfield, Dav1d Barbe, David Wllkms, Ronnie Miller 'econd row Tracey Thompson, Dav1d Ballew,
Bonnie Redd, arol asteel, Frank White, Robert Walker. Dr Tillman, Advisor. Th1rd row Jody tanfield, Danny R1chard on, Julie
Zahner, Gregg Russell, Pa1ge Watt, Cindy l\owak, Bill K1msey, Le he Hardy
AND
156-A TI VITI E
��VIEWPOINT STAFF
Fir trow: Gina Coleman, Miranda Kelley, Diane mith, Karen Bizily, Mi s Jordon, Advi or.
Second row: Kathy Schwock , ancy Hill, ick Demos, Dorothy Rogers, Cindy Oslin . Third
row Shiv Kapoor, Mac Knox , andy Binger, ancy Harmer. Standing: Andy Liakos,
Betulee Howard, Bill Rary.
��*SEN/OJ{ SUPE~ATI~
...
CD
00
00
-.:::sCDCD
~
(.)
l\ibgruiehl
~igb ~rbool lt\rqursts
·tCD
Q::br ~onor ®f ~our
~t
E
<Companp
~be Jfunior ~en tor Danrr ®n
... cc
CD
ca
0
map 3, 1980
~t ~br
~~lt rant a
<ll:ountrp QC l u b
11Binner
7=30 ®'rlork
i1B an ring
8:30 til 12:00
-+...
-
0
:::l
"<
0
c
.,
-+
c
)>
a..
.....
0
.,
0
__.
X
CD
~o
0
~
n
0
-+
=:r
:::l
Q..
n
CD
~
-
=:r
0
0
tA
CD
9. ~
0
(t)
9. ..,
.....
(I)
CJ)
-+
.,
tA
tA
0
3
tA
.,
"'0
0
3
reD
:J
0
X
(/)
.0
c
3
CD
..,
0
CD
�Is Anyone Ready For The Class of '81?
-
( /J
-I
:r
(1)
()
c
(/J
(/J
.....
0
I
....
(X)
......
C.;
/
I
THERE'S STILL
TIME TO PREPARE.
-·
n
()
c
(/J
(/J
•-\)
l
• Permanent Centers open days, evenings and
weekends .
• Low hourly cost. Dedicated full-time staff.
• Complete TEST-n-TAPesm facilities for review of
class lessons and supplementary materials.
• Small classes taught by skilled instructors.
• Opportunity to make up missed lessons .
• Voluminous home-study materials constantly
updated by researchers expert in their field .
• Opportunity to transfer to and continue study at
any of our over 80 centers.
=~
Educational Center
TEST PRU'laATIOII
SPECIALIST$ SINCE 1131
C.ll Days Evenlncs A Wlfl-•
2964 Peachtree Road , N W
Suote 654
Atlanta. Georgoa 30305
(404) 262·7582
��Debbie Dressel
Nick Demos
E !OR -16
�Gina Coleman
164-
1\/IOR
Jack Kimsey
�Tracey Thompson
Casey Nee]
l OR -165
�Janice Tuggle
166-
'\lOR
Danny Richardson
�Carol Casteel
Bill Rary
!\ !OR -167
�Danny Richardson, Vice-President; Miranda Kelley, Treasurer; Gina Coleman, Secretary; Bill Rary, President.
THE
GRADUATES
OF
1981
Semor ounc1l · Antony Gaynair, Juhe Broadnck, Jamce Tuggle, Bettilee Howard , Jennifer
Myer , Jody Stanfiel, uzanne Purcell, Julie Zahner, M1randa Kelley, Gregg Russell, David
Barbe, Dani Darby, Cindy 0 hn, D1ane Smith, Gina Coleman, Paige Watt, andy Mangum,
David Ballew, Mac Knox, Bill Rary, Michael Rosing, Mark Cross, Deas ealy, teve Young.
Susan Lea Ambrose
cott Joseph Aronica
Detention will meet in the cafeteria . . . "Another one bite the dust" . .
Jeffrey Dale Ballard
Semor rah . . . Packettes ..
David William Ballew
k1p day .
Gator . . . How bout them dawgs
�David Barbe
Kelhe Elaine Barron
Lonnie Beat
Karen Rose Bizily
Andrea Jean Blakely
Gretchen Anne Blaschke
Robert Reeves Bolton
Juhe Ann Broadrick
David Hampton Butler
Catherine Ann Carlo
John Thomas Cassara
Carol McCall Casteel
Irene Elizabeth Bruce
William James Carswell
Leonard
lien Bush
Mary Helen
. . . Powder Puff . . . 3-5 time a week . . . Toga Toga Toga .
a e
ake Lanier . . . That's nght, we' re bad! . . . lzod Lacoste . .
Midmght
�Mindy Debra
off ky
Alan Crawford
Stuart Danneman
Laura Page Davis
Movies . . . Civitan . . .
Jeffrey
Claude
cott Cohn
amuel Creech
Elizabeth Danielle Darby
ick John Demos
France
Marion Coleman
Luthin Howard Crenshaw
Virginia Claire Coleman
Mark C . Cro s
Camille W . Davis
Jack Allen Davi
Diana Lynn DeWitt
Jeffrey Allan Dilcher
o talg1a Dance . . . Oh no, Rocky's head
�Deborah Lee Ore el
Lori E. Evans
Thomas Edward Dupree, Jr.
Steven
. Everding
Albert Harold Dye s
Alicia Dawn Echols
Jennifer Ann Faleide
Linda Ann Farbolin
John Finnerty
Sarah Elizabeth Flint
Gregory Franklin
Mary Ann Franzman
Kimala Jackson Freeman
Rhonda Lee Gable
Antony Howard Gaynair
Lynn Scott Greenleaf
fell off the noat!!! . . . Homecoming . . . Jr / r Dance . . . Graduation . . . Red Aint's . . . 96 Rock . .. Falcon Play·off . . .
�Robert Levi
Hader
Rex Ehler
Ha ll
Teri Lyn Grimes
ally Lynn Gumble
Daniel Ehlers Hamilton
Tracey Louise Hansen
Leslie Joan Hardy
Jimmie William Hendricks
Michael Jack Hester
Candace Irene Higbie
Brian Alan Holbrook
Ted Holland
Elizabeth Lee Howard
Allison Thomas Hubert, Ill
Tammy Lea Huckaby
. :. II:
''- .'.!Ill
i
' . . ··. . . .
·
1. 'I- . .
"
~
--~·
Timothy Joseph Hook
· PARTY!!! . .
The raft race . . . The Park . . . Class of '81 . . . is on the run . .. Plea e buy . . . Pep rallies . . . Were we ever Fre hman? . .
Daytona
�Elisa Barbara Hyman
Melanie Catherine Jaudon
Diana Elizabeth Johnson
Mark John ton
Wendy Elizabeth Joiner
Le lie Lee Jone
Timothy Jame Jones
Helene Deni e Jorgen en
Isabel Westen Kane
Romy Kumar Kapoor
Miranda DuBose Kelley
Charles Daniel Kennedy
Michael Scott Key
Jeffrey Mark Kilgore
John John on Kimsey, Jr.
Greg John Knosher
on Spnng Break . . . Motorcade . . . Who shot J .R? . . . Young Bill Rary . . . Good 'ol days . . . Freshman
ophomore . . . Junior .
lOR!!!
�eil Carmack Knox, Jr.
Howard Alan Komisarow
Anthony Dave Lingenfel er
Laura Hagen Lin
Jame Lawrence Ma ters
Anthony Franklin May
Michael Ward Moore
Richard Todd Moore
Detention will meet in the cafeteria . . . "Another one bite the dust" . . .
Neil I aac Kwatinetz
Thomas Scott Ladd
Edwin Fortune Lowe
Sandra Lynn Mangum
Mark
urtis Me ullohs
Mary Ann Moss
enior rah . . . Packette
Jeri Anne Moore
Kinun Yann Muh
kip day . . . Gator . . . How bout them dawgs
�Jennifer A. Myers
Cheryl Lynn Mynatt
Casey Norman Nee(
Gary A. Newlin
Cynthia Diane Oslin
Richard Engli h Padgham
Kelley Ann Page
Lucien Matthews Porter
Carolyn Louise Price
James T. Pullen, Jr.
Suzanne Marie Purcell
David Peni ton Rafeedie
Clyde Kenneth Mynatt
William E.
orth
Julian Deas
ealy
Cynthia Elizabeth Nowak
�Su an Lynley Ran om
Kristen Jane Ride
Kenneth Ridgeway
Gregory John Ru ell
Andrew Lawrence Saul
Kathy Lee Schwock
Movies .
William Carlton Rary, Jr.
Susan Elaine Self
Ellen Marie Reis
Michael Lewi
Rosing
Angela Leah Sawyer
Ru
B. Shainker
Daniel Clyde Richard on
Mike Rowell
Su an M. Schaaf
Patricia Marie
helton
ostalgia Dance .. Oh no, Rocky's head fell
�David Shoemaker
Edward Smith Smallwood, Jr.
Bonnie Laura Smith
Diane Evelyn Smith
Stephen Burnette Sparks
Joseph Byrd Stanfiel
Donna Thaxton
Tracey Turner Thompson
Janice Elizabeth Tuggle
Patricia Joan Tyne
Terri Ree e Underwood
Linda Lee Utz
Linda Charlotte Watson
Stephanie Michelle Wat on
Mary Paige Watt
Rebekah Kaye Welch
off the float!!! . . . Homecoming . . . Jr /Sr Dance . . . Graduation . . . Red Aint's . . . 96 Rock . . . Falcon Play-off . .
College? . .
SAT' . . . PART'!
�haron Leigh Whitlow
Schira Wendi Williams
Lauren Elaine Wood
Mary Ellen Wilkins
Robert David Wilkins
Mark Hamilton W ilki nson
Anne Monette Wilson
Cynthia Cobb Wilson
Robert Scott Wil on
Frances Lyn Worthy
John Christopher Wren
ancy Deneen Woodall
ot pictured: Rex C. Davis, Michael DelRio, Steven P.
Gardner, David I. Matthews, John Colgate ew om, Judson
Scott Thompson, Kerry Thomas Tierney.
Steven Lewis Young
Julie Zahner
The raft race . . . The Park . . . Class of'81 . . . is on the run . . . Plea e buy . . . Pep rallies . . . Were we ever Fre hman? . . . Daytona on
pring Break
�"Childhood 1s a magic place of
dreams
where everything 1s
possible and the best is just
beginning.''
Congratulations, Billy! Love, Mom,
Dad, usan , Judy, and Arnold.
Congratulation , Leonard! Love, Mom,
Dad, and Janet.
To Jan, "but Mom, I want a real
horse!" Love, Mom and Dad
Stay as sweet as you are.
From the book: Childhood
is a Time of Innocence.
To Diane, Best of luck always, Love,
Mom and Dad ."
Congratulations, Gina! May all of
your best dream come true, Love,
Mom, Dad, and John.
To Mike, Congratulations! Much Love,
Mom, Dad, Michelle, and Maria.
EYIOR -179
�We love you,
. Nur e! Mom,
Dad, Shayne, Kath, Ty, Jett, and
Wink.
Yea, teve! Good luck and Duche
Mom
Michael. Always be a man , but never
forget how a boy feels . Love, Mom,
Dad, and Faye.
To David Barbe: "Gee, Dad, thi i n't
a Corvette!"
AI, We wi h for you much love and happiness. Mom, Dad,
and Jody
Howard, May good luck,
health, and fortune be with you
always. Love, Mother, teven,
and David.
"To thine own self be true" We love
you, Momma and Daddy
~
eil, Much succe
always. Love, Mom, Dad,
and Phyllis.
180-SEN/OR
•
•
To Kelley Woo! Congratulations! Love,
Mom and Dad .
Good luck David! Mom, Dad, Mark,
and Li a .
Best of wishe for a happy future,
Jennifer. Much love always, Mom,
Dad, and Janna.
�To
tuart,
On the road
at Ia t Good
luck! Love,
Mom, Dad,
and M1chael
Our Little Princess.
To Andy, Best of Luck! Love, Mom and
Walter
Scott, We are
proud of you and
love you alway .
Mom, Dad, and
Christi
To Mark, We love
you
Just look at you now! Love, Mom, Dad,
and Tom
All the best pretty girl. We love you, Papa,
Mama, and Susan .
To Antony. Congratulations! Mom, Dad,
Lambie, Nilcola, and Steven.
To uzanne
We're
proud of you. Love,
Mom, Dad, and Eileen.
To Kristen. You light up our live . Love
alway , Mom, Dad, and Jeff.
E!VIOR -1 I
�Carol Ca tee! : Thanks for all the happiness
}Ou've brought u these past years. We wi h
only the very be t for you . Love, Mom, Dad,
Mike , and Walter.
To T . H. from your family with love.
You are still my "little preciousne s." We
love you very much . Mom, Steven, and
Michael.
Dea .
ongratulations to a wonderful
on! Love, Mom .
To Danny, We're proud of you! Love, Mom ,
Dad, Katie and Kathleen .
Congratulations Rich! Our Love.
Mindy, Best of luck alway .
To Kellie B. Sweetheart of the '60's. You light
up our lives. Love, Mom, Dad, Greg, Doug, Kim,
and Aslcy .
To Mac, Let' be serious! Love, Mom, Dad and Rusty
�To ick: Congratulations and best
wi he for the future. God ble s
you. Love, Mom and Dad .
Dani -Congratulations. We love you and are
very proud of you - Your Family.
Early beginning ! Break a
leg, Babe - Good luck,
happiness and uccess from
two who have always loved
you - Mom and Karen .
Rex: I'm proud of you and love
you, Mom .
We' re proud of you
Jeff. Mom and Dad.
It' safe Jeri, come on out! Love, Mom,
Hal (and Mark) .
To Linda : You have alway had a smile
on your face and we love you . Mom, Dad,
and Laura.
To Danny, Love
and best w1she
Mom, Dad, Anne
and
all
the
animals.
Bettilee, We will miss your helpmg
hand and happy face next year! Love
you, Mom and Dad .
To Cindy· Love, Mom, Dad, M1ke, Mark, and
Usa
EN/OR -1 3
�To Karen #5: Congratulations! You'll
always be #I with us. Love, Mom, Dad,
Denise, Ron, Bob and Brenda .
To Lyn, with love. Mom and Dad.
David: Love, Mom, Scott and "Bo".
Lea - You're on your way! Love
Mom and Dad.
To Susan, We've come a long way! Love,
Mom and Dad.
To Andy, Last but not least! Love, Mom.
Our love to you "Mis
Congratulation , Greg! Love from Mom,
Fred and Spot.
184- 1::. \dOR
Hi Jefr.
Franny-Pooh".
�" o, it's not Robert Redford , It's ME,
Tim Hook! Can't you ee the resemblance?"
Congratulations Mary Ann! Love, Mom, Dad and
Family.
To Terri, Bet of Luck! Love, Mom and Dad .
Love to Will
Family. ABC!
Our beautiful baby all grown up - the
best for you alway - Love, Mom, Dad
and Pam .
from
the
"The Mad Bomber".
To Lynn, Congratulations!
Mom and Dad .
Love,
Go for it all , Julie! With love
from your family.
To Melanie, Good wi hes for a
prosperou life to my wonderful
daughter. Love, Mom .
"Rah-Rah-Tura" Love, Mom, Dad,
Rich and Amy.
lOR -I 5
�To our baby girl and Terry's little . i ter. Love,
Mom, Dad, and all the animals.
Congratulations Mary! From Mom, Dad, and all the
group.
To ancy, Our bonu package. With
love from your family
Trish, you light up our lives. Your beloved
family.
To Mary Ann, You have g1ven us
JOY Love, Mom and Dad
Jay, we're proud of you!
Mom, Dad, Barry, and
Danny.
To ally. We know you will be
happy wearing your graduation
cap. Congratulations and love,
Mom, Su7y, Skip. Spunky.
Congratulations, Gretchen 1 Love.
Mum, Dad, and Karl
helly, we wish you the best. Love.
Mom and Denise.
Candy, You look skeptical
Love, Mom, Dad, and Dusty
�'SA !E·AAMBRO'E::Pep lub
12.
OTT JO '[·PH /\RON IC : F-ootball 9, I 0.
JEFFRE-Y
D LE
BALLARD:
Honor Roll Certificate I 0, II; Beta
lub 11,12; french Club IO,ll;Track
II.
D VID
BALLEW:
Honor Roll erti 1 e 9.1 0, II: Beta
lub 10,11,12; lnterac 11.12: Torch
Hatchet I ,12 ( potts Editor 12):
Tennis Te ' I 0, 12; eni
ouncil.
AVID B
BE: FBLA ll,I2;Span
i h Club 11,12;
A 11,1 ; Bani
9,!0,11,12; Torch &
atchet 10,11
( ports Editor),l2; Foot .II 9,10,1
unci!.
K LLIF FL Al F BARR
LO
BEAL FBL
RO '
hess
Backgam n lub 9; FB
II, I
Marching Band 9; C ncert Ban
9,10,11; Viewpoint 12; Bask tball 9;
Gymnastics I 0, II; Volleyball 9.1 2.
A DREA JEA BLAKELY: FBLA
I 0, II, 12;
a tiona( Spanish Honor
ociety ; heerleader 9; Drill Team
9; Gymnastics 9.
GR
H
AN
HKE:
lub I 0; Latin
DAVID 11/\MPTO
B Tl £·R:
Honor Roll
ertificate 9, I 0. II:
Marching Band 9,10.11: Soccer 9.10.
AT H £· R I E A
M RY HH F
'f-· Pep Club
9,10; FBL
10; 'tudent ' ouncil9.10:
dvanced Band 9.1 0, II; Redskin
Mascot 11,12.
JOH
THOMAS C 'SARA ·
FBL A 11,12.
A
L M
LL
Honor Roll
erti fie 1le 9· In ract
I 0, II: Pep
lub I , French Club
9,10,11,12; F LA 10,11;
tiona!
Latin Honor
11,12 (Preident);
ouncil
II ,12;
ident);
atto al
ty II, 12;
ptain),12
9,10,11;
IR
ELIZAB H BR C : P p
Club 9.1 0; FBL I 0; Cheerleader I :
ymnastics 9, I 0, II
LE
RD L
Roll
ertificate 9.10,11;
cademic
Bo\.,1 Team 11.12: Beta Club 11.12:
French lub 9,10,11.12: Math Team
10,11,12; Debate Team II; Math
lub 12 (President); Governor\
Honor Program (Math); Georgia
Certificate of Merit.
C/\\1111.1
W. D VJ: Honor Roll
lub 11,12;
Interact
· nal
OTT COH
FRA
ES MARION OLEM
Anchor Club I 0, II, 12; FBLA II
( ecretary); Key lub weetheart 12·
ati nal
panish H nor
ociety
I 0, I I, 12; heerleader I0, II, 12; Pep
lub 9, 12; Tennis Team I 0;
} omecoming Represent tive II, I .
L IRE
lub 10,11.12 (tre
Chorus 11,12 (Pr
pan ish I fonor o i
lead r 9,10,11 (
tain); Gymnastics
Council.
MARK C. CRO S: Key lub 11,12
(Treasurer); Pep Club 12; 'tudent
Council 12.
' TL RT DA
MA
FBLA
11,12 (Pre-,ident); Football II; Wrestling 9,10.
H 1/ BETH D
IELLE D RBY:
Beta Club I 0, II, 12; F-rench
lub
9, I 0.11.12: Pep
lub 12; French
atltmal Honor ociety 12 ( icePresident); enior Council.
12; Intera 1
9,10,11,12;
r nch
(President),
( ecretar. ); ational
French Honor ociety I I, 12 (President); ational Latin H(mor 'ociety
10,11,12 (Secretary - Treasurer);
Anchor
Jub II, 12; Flag Corps
Lieu ten nt I 0, II;
las.
ecreta ry
I I, 12; Academic
BO\\ I Team
10,11,1 ; Volleyball 9; B· k tball 9
( apt· in), I 0, II, 12; Govern r\ Honors Pr ram ( cia! 'tudie ; Georgia
ertificate of Merit: enior uperlative.
AM
L
R E H:
11,12.
' II W:
L THI HOW RD R
Latin
lub 10; Interact
lub 10;
"vtarching Band 10.
RE-X . D VI
MICHAEL DELRIO
NICK JOHN DEMO : Honot Roll
eta
lub 11,12;
tudent Council
), 12 (Pre ident);
Cl.1 s Pre ident 9; Vie1~point II, 12;
anced Band 9,10,11,12; Hugh
rien Y uth Le ership \ ard I 0;
1~:mber f MeDon Ids
II- merican
Band; Dan mith emorial cholarship:
II- tate B· nd I 0, I I; Fir t
Runner-up Youth enate Program ;
'enior 'uperlative,
01
A LY
R
DEBOR H LE
R II
11.12; French Clu
tar ). 12; FBL
. rchin > Band 9;
,10.11 ,I ;
ouncil
( icePresidL:nt); Drill Team 10,11 (2nd
Lieutenant) , 12 ( aptain);
enior
'uperlative.
OW RD D PR
THOM
I 0, II, 12;
Football
Baseball
9,10.11 '12.
NJOR -1 7
�l BFRT H R l D DYF' '· Key
lub 10,11,12; footb,dl 10.
l I ' f D WN I· HOL :
LORI F. I
llonor Roll
ertlffcate 9; French lub 9; atlonal Honor oc1ety I 0; tudent ouncil
9.
T
E
. EVE::.RDI G: Honor
Roll crtificatc 9,10,11; Beta lub
I I , I 2;
pan ish
Iu b 9, I 0, I I , I 2;
panish
ation,d Honor 'ocicty
II, 12.
JF
I \U- 101·: Drill
lub II, 12; Pep
Team I 0;
lub 9;
onccrt Band 9,10,11;
Marching Band 9.
LI D
F RB
nchor
II, 12;
lub
hecrlcader
I ')·
ourt 12.
1\ R ~
L I 1\. T:
'pani-.h lu II, 12; FH \ I I.
GRE-GORY rRA Kll : Key lub
10,11,12;
F-Bl
12;
F-ootball
I 0, 11,12; Track 9, I0.
'v1ARY \
F-R
Z'v1
ish
ational Honor oci t
hccrlcadcr 10,11; Gymna.ti
KIM L JA K ' 0
F
RHO D
Pep
tudcnt o n il
Tennis Team 9, I 0, II, 12.
-·
Tl· E P. G RD"-ER
TO Y HOWARD G
IR :
Honor Roll crt ifica tc 9, I 0, I I: Beta
lub 11,12; French lub 9 I ,11,12
ross
ountry
Improved), II (\!lost lm r
cnior ouncil.
LY '\J COTT GRFE
f: nchor lub 11,12; 'panish
Pep lub 10; Basketball
TFRI LY
GRI'v1E-. ': hccrlcadcr
11,12; Pep lub 9, 12; Ba ... kctball 9
( ,lpt,un).
' LLY LY'\.'\, GL\1Bll· : rBL
11,12; Pep Club 11.12; Interact 11.12.
ROBE-RT U · I ' IIADE::.R
RE-. X EHLER H'\ll : Baskctball9.
D\'\.IFL CH\Rli·S 11\'vtll TO'\. :
Key Club 12; Pep Club 12: I ootball
10: Wrc . . tling 9,10.11.12.
188- EN/OR
TR
FY
LO f'E
H\ 'I·N:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,1 0. II; I Bl
II, 12;
nchor
lub 12; Pep
lub
9,12; Basketball 9,10 ( aptain),
II, 12.
LE LI F JO
H ROY: Honor
Roll crtificate 9,10,11; Beta lub
II, 12;
a tiona I Honor ocicty 12;
panish lub 11,12; Latin ational
Honor
ociety I 0, I I, 12;
pan ish
ational Honor 'ociety 12; Pep lub
9, I 0; Drill Team II; Marching and
oncert Band 9, I 0, II; Torch
Hatchet I ; nchor lub 12.
JJ MI WILLI M H
ORI K'
Ml H EL J CK HESTER:
tball 10; Golf 10,11,12.
DICE IR
E HIGBIE: Honor
Roll
crtificate 9;
panish
lub
I 0,11; Pep
u I 0, I 1; FH
12;
Band 9,10,11;
arsity
Manager II, 12;
mn . tics
core Keeper 9, I 0, I I;
ccr Manager II.
BRIA '\J
LA
HOLBROOK : Key
Club 10,11,12; Baseball 9,10,11,12;
Basketball I0; Football 9, I 0, II 12.
Tl MOTHY JO EPH HO
: 'pani.h lub II.
LI7
TH L .. E HOWARD :
Honor Roll erti fica te I 0, I ! , 12; Beta
lub 11, 12; Vie~~ point I I, 12 ( 1\ssistant Editor); Track I 0 ( 'vtost Dcdicatd , II, 12; Gymnastics 9; Cro.
Country 1 , I L (M .t lmpr cd), 12;
cnior Council.
LLI '0
THO'v1
H BE· RT:
Key
lub 10,11,12; FC
11,12;
f-ootball 9, I 0, II, 12; Track II; Wrestling 9.
T 'v1 MY LE H
K \BY : Frcnch
lub 9,10; Pep lub 10; FBL
10;
Cheerleader II; Gymnastics 9, I 0, 11.
ELI
B RB R HYM
MEL I E CATHER I E JA 001\o :
Mixed Chorus 9; FBL\ 10,11;
Interact 12; Basketball 10.11,12:
Track I 0.
Dl
H 17 BFTII JOH '0"-.
'v1 iss R H ' 1979; Homecoming Representative I 0.
\\1· '\.DY FLIZ BETH JOJ'\,FR :
Track 9.10: Cross Country 9,10,11,12.
l E ll· I EE JOl\oE : Pep lub 9
·.SI
(Vicc-Pres1dcnt), I0, 12; FBLA II;
Choraliers II, 12;
tudcnt Council
9,10,11; Torch & Hatchet 11,12
TIMOTIIY
JAMF'
JO F '.
'cience Club 9, I 0, II; I· Bl.A 12; f- A
12; Boy" Varsity Basketball Manager
12; Basketball 9,10,11: Baseball
9,10,11 .
HFl F F D
I
JORGE
E::. :
Pep
lub 9: FBLA 11:
tudent
ouncil 9, I 0: heerleader I 0: Torch
& Hatchet II: Homecoming Rcpresenta tive 9.
I ' Bl-l
WET FY
KA F:
f-Bl 9,10 (Secretary), II (President), 12.
ROMY K MAR K POOR: Honor
Roll Certificate II: Beta lub II, 12:
Mar hing Band 9, I 0, II, 12: Concert
Band 9,1 ,I I:
tage Band 9, I 0:
'occcr I I, 12.
K LL Y:
MIR
DA 0 BO
Honor Roll crtificate 10,11; Beta
Club I I, 12: a tiona I Honor ociety
12; Latin lub 12: Pep lub 9: Latin
ati n· I Honor ociety 12: Viewpoint
11, J_; Basketball 9, I 0,11: Class
Trc· urcr 10,11,12.
CH R l E-.' DA I L K N EDY:
Marching Band II, 12: oncert Band
II, 12.
M I ' II H
OTT KFY : Key lub
10,11,12 (Vice-President): F
10,11
ccrctary), 12 (President): FBLA
10,11,12: Baseball 11,12: Football
9,10,11 '12.
JOH
JOHN ON KIM
Y, JR.:
Honor Roll crtificatr 9,10,11; Beta
Club II ( ICc-President), 12 ( ecrctary Treasurer);
<ltional Honor
'oc1ety; I rcnch
lub II (Trca'>Urcr).l2 (President): French at iona I Honor 'ocicty I I, 12; 'vtath lub
12; 'tude nt ouncil 12: Debate Team
II; Ba ... kctball 10,11: Football 10:
Tennis I0,12: cnior 'upcrlative.
GRE-G .JOHN K 0 HFR : Key
Club 11.12; F
11,12: Football
10,11.12
Ill C\R\11\CK 1<.'\oOX, JR
llonor Roll Certific,tte II; french
Club 12; Interact 12 (VIce-Pre . . idcnt):
Vic11pomt 12; Basketball 10. Track
I I, 12; roo.,o., Countr) I 1.12: I C 12:
'vtath Club 12; 'cn10r Council.
HOWARD
'\, K0\111 . \ROW·
Pep lub 12; Wrestling 9, I 0.
�rll I' C KWATINl T7: Honor
Roll
ertificate 10; IYtath
lub 9;
Math Team 9; Debate Team II;
olor Guard 9,1 0.
Tl IOMA
' OTT LADD:
hess
lub 9; Football 10,11,12; Wrestling
9,10 ( aptain), II ( IYtr. Hustle I .
NTHO Y
D VE
J
F L 'ER : Football
ouncil.
LA RA HAG
9;
rench Club
10,11,1 2.
WrcsDWIN ORT
L
tling 9.
A DR
L Y N MA
Honor Roll Certificate 9,1 0,1 1,1 ,
Pep lub 9,12; rench Club 9,11,12
(Vice-President); BLA 11,12; Anchor lub 12; rcnch ational Honor
ocicty.
JAMES LA WRE CE MA T RS
DAVID I. MATTHEW : Football
9,10.
NTHO Y FR
KLI
M Y
MARK
M
LLOH
Track 9; French lub 9.
JERI AN E MOORE:
tudent
ouncil I 0, I I; Advanced horale I I.
MICHAEL
WARD
MOORE:
Marching Band I 0,11,12; occer 9;
rench Club II; FBLA I 0,11; Key
lub II.
RI HARD TODD MOORE: Varsity
Track 9, I 0, I I, I 2; Varsity Cross
Country 9,10 ( Mo t Improvcd), I I
( o- aptain), 12 (Captain); Key
lub 12; Pep lub 12.
MARY
MO
Advanced
Mixed Chorus 11,12.
KI
N Y
M H:
dvanccd
horus.
MARTI
EDW RD M RPHY
JE
IF R
IYti:-Y R ' : Honor
Roll ertificatc 9, I 0, II: Pep lub 9:
French Club 9, I 0. II. 12: French
'\Jational Honor Society II, 12: FBL
10,11,12: Anchor Club 11.12: Drill
Team II. 12 ( o-Captain): Bet.t Club
II, 12: enior ouncil
HER YL L Y'V\ 1Y1 Y \ TT Ba~
kctball 9, I 0, II. 12: F-rench Club 9:
Pep lub 9; nchor Club 12: FBL
10,11.
ETH M Yl\ TT :
Kl:-.
Key Club 12: Basketball
Soccer I 0, 1 I .
DEA
EAL Y: Basketball
ouncil.
EEL : Honor
ol
crtificatc 9,10,11 ; Key Club
)0,11 12
(President) :
Baseball
9,10,11 12: Basketball 9, 10,11 . 12:
Football 9, 10, 11 , 12 ( orth Fulton
Best Defen ive Back ; Tip-Off Player
of the Mo th: Prep Player of the
Week) .
GARY A. N WLI
JOH COLGA E EW ' OIYti:WJLLIAM E.
RTH
CY TH lA LIZABETH 1\JOW AK :
Honor Roll Ccrt1 icatc 9, I 0, II:
Theatre Club 9: Annu I taff 9: Band
9,
pan ish Club I 0, II, 12 ( iccPresident): panish
at'onal Honor
ociet
II (Vice-Prcs1 ent), 12
(Vice-Pr idcnt); Drill T am II:
Torch & Hatchet 12.
YNTHI
I
E 0 L
Roll
CL YDF
F A 12;
I 0, I I , I 2:
J Ll
G : Frcn h Club
Club I~ Dnll
Team 10: Cheerleader 9,10,11. 2.
1,.
1
\If TTHEW POR
R
C ROLY
LO I E PRICE
.J\IYtfS T. P LLE . .JR: Latin I b
II. 12: Debate Team 12; Bascb
9.11.12: 'occcr 9.
'L7\'\I\E IY1 RIE P R ELL·
Honor Roll
crtificate I 0. II: Pep
Club 9.12 (Treasurer): French Club
9. I 0.11.12: FBLA II: tudcnt Council 12: Drill Team I 0; Cheerleader II.
D \\I D PE I TO I\ R FEED IE:
f ( \ 9.10.11: 'tudcnt Council 10:
Debate Team 9: ootball I 0. II. 12:
\\re~tllng 9,10 .
. S\'\o
LY'\LEY
R
OM :
Hon,Jr Roll Certificate II: FBL II:
Pep ( lub 9, I 0,12: ' tudcnt ouncil
9. 10. B,t.,kctball 9.
\\-II II M CARLTON RARY, JR :
Honor Roll
ertificate 9,1 0, I I;
French Club 9,10,11,12; F A
9.1 0, II, 12 (vice-President): Key lub
10.11 ( ' ecrctary) , 12; BL
10,11 ;
I rcnch ational I lonor ocicty I 1,12;
Student
' ouncil I 0, II, 12;
lass
Prc~tdent I 0, II, 12; Debate Team II:
'.-Jc:l~pvint 11,12: Baseball 10,11,12;
Ba.,kctball 9,11; rootball 9, 10 (CoCaptain), 12; Golf 11,12; Advanced
Mixed Chorale II; IYtixcd Ensemble
II, 12: ' enior uperlative.
ELLI:- 1Y1 RIE R I : nchor lub
IO.ll,I2 ( ecretary) ; FBLA 10,11,12;
Pep Club 9, 12; Basketball 9.
DA''dH_ CLYDE RI HARD 0 :
Honor Roll Certificate II; Key lub
11.12: I BL 11.12; Latin Club 11,12
( icc-President); Latin
ational
iccHonor Society I I, 12; Class
President I0, II, 12; Torch & Hatchet
II. 12 ( Busine · Manager); Track 9;
occer 9, I0, II, 12; ross Country 12.
KRI ' TE JA
RID : Honor Roll
crtificate 9, II; pan ish lub 11,12;
Pep Club 9; panish National Honor
Society I 0,11, 12.
IYtl H EL LEWI RO JJ';G : Key
Club II. 12 (Vice-President); Football
I 0. 11.12; Track II; occer I 0, II;
ouncil.
ORY JOH" R
LL :
Honor oil Certificate 9, I 0, II; Beta
Club II,
panish lub 9,10.11.12:
panish
tiona! Honor
ocicty
10,11,12;
ttl ent
ouncil 11,12:
Debate Team I Torch & Hatchet
11.12: ational
neil of Teachers
of Engli'>h v.ard.
A DREW L WRF ' E
L:
FBLA II: ' pani'>h Club I 0: Tennis
Team 12.
1\GI:-L LE H '\\\Y R f-BL
lub 9,12:
heerleader
\1at \1atd ( \\ restllng)
dvanced
xed Chorus
H\\0 K Honor
erttficate 9.10.11: Beta lub
11,12: Latin Club 10.11: Interact
Club 10,11,12: \cademic BO\\I Team
10.11,12:
Debate Tc.tm
II:
E /OR -189
�Vicllpoinl.
ds Manager II, 12;
B.1-.kctball 9,10,11,12: Track 9;
ollcyball 9.10,11,12 ( aptain);
\1arching Band 9.1 0, I I, 12; Ja11
Band 9,10.11,12.
EL 1'\/E ELF: Honor R 11
tudent
12;
tudent
ouncil 9, I I;
lass
Trea-.urer 9; 'cicnce Club 9; Theatre
lub
•r !1
&
II :tcli t
I 12
I i, •Jry
uperlat1ve.
THOM
TIER E .
Mixed ( hor~lie 12; cnior Council.
Rl Bl K \II K YF WEL H llonor
Roll (cr11f1cate 9,10,11; Bct<l lub
11,12;
at10nal Honor oc1cty 12;
Marching Band 9,10,11,12; Concert
Band l 10.11,12.
'II RO I E-IGH WHITLOW: Pep
&
Gymnastics
Pageant Finalist.
FDW RD MITH
'CHIR
Clas-.
\11
WILSO
9; Spanish
Roll
II ,12
ociety
French
FBLA
IO;Frcnch
ational H n r Society
I I, 12; Student Council 12; Class
ccrctary I 0; Viewpoint II, 12 ( Photography Editor); P.C. Juni r clio ;
Miss nitcd Teenager tat Finali. t;
Ga. crtificatc of Merit.
'T PHE.
B R E::TTE· ·p R '
JO
PH BYRD ST
FIEL: Latin
Club II, 12; Pep Club 12; Torch
Hatchet I I, 12; Wrestling II 12·
'cnior ouncil.
J D 0
OTT THOM P '0 ;
Basketball 10; Football 9,10,11,12:
Track II; Wrestling 9.
TRA EY T RNER THOMP 0 :
Honor Roll crtificatc 9, I 0, II; Beta
Club 11,12; French Club 9,10,11
( icc-President), 12; French ational
Honor ocicty I I, 12; ational Honor
ocicty 12;
nchor
lub II, 12
(Vice-President); FBLA II; Pep Club
190-
/OR
ViceDERWOOD:
lub 9,10,11,12;
DE -
horalc I I;
Tennis 9.
ROBl·RT .
T WIL ON: occcr
9.10,11.12.
LAI E WOOD: Pep
LAUR£·
A I 0, I I; French Club
WOODALL:
L WI
Pep
luo 12 (President); pan ish Club I I
r surer); panish National Honor
ocicty
I I, 12; Cross Country
9.10, 11.12.
J Ll E
7 H
R: Honor Roll
crtificatc 9, I 0, II; Beta lub II, 12;
nchor lub 10,11,12; FBLA 9,10,11
( o-Prcsidcnt); Pep Club 9; Torch &
Hatchet
I 0, I I, 12;
Cheerleader
I 0, I I, 12; Gymnastics 9; Advanced
Mixed horalc 9,10,11,12; Advanced
M ixcd Ensemble I 0, I I, 12;
cnior
ou neil.
�E lOR -191
�DEDICATION
Ridgeview High School i fortunate
co have among it' teacher a unique
character who ha brightened more than
one tudent' day in the pa t eleven
year . Coach Her he/ Robin on's friendly mile and receptive manner have
endeared him in the heart of the
student body, faculty, and parent .
Alway willing to provide a li tening ear and a few comforting words of
advice, Coach Robinson i like
Ridgeview' own Dear Abby. He i thought
of as more than just another teacher; he
is re pected and loved a a friend. It is
with great pride and plea ure that the
Viewpoint taff dedicate the 1980-81
edition to Coach Her he/ Robin on.
192-DEDICA TION
�!Jf fhe
fabric
of
lime ij compojed enfirei'J
of fin'J
fhreadj,
each aj
jmall and frail aj
fhe
nexf, whaf givej fhe fabric
jfrengfh? _)Jow ij if fhaf
fhe
maferial ij
able
fo
hold each fhread jecurei'J
in place?
CONCL
10 -193
�!Jn acfuafily if ij nof fhe
/abric af a/1, buf rafher fhe fhreaJj
fhemjefvej which ljive jfrenljfh fo fhe
whole.
194- O'V L
10
�!Jnferwining within each ofher;
binding wifh each ofher, fhe
fhreadj are made jfronger; a
/iu/e /ejj /rail; a /iu/e more
jecure.
0 !\CL/..., 10'\-195
�.A-
jingle thread cannot
hope to crOjj the path o/ everg
other
fi/amenf
entire /abric,
196-CONCLUS/0
compojing
the
�buf
fhe
fhreaJj
come
info
mahe
if
if Joej
confacf
jfronger
wifh
aj
if
confinuej on ifj iourney.
CO CLU 10 -197
�So if i~, we finally Ji~cover fhaf,
a~ imporfanf a~ fhe pa~f i~,
198-CONCL US/O!v
�we can continue upon fhe thread we
!rave/ on jecure in fhe knowfedf}e fhaf
fhrouf}h
have
fhe
found,
unify
fhe
and jfrenf}fh
future
ij
nof
we
aj
uncertain nor aj frif}hfeninf} aj if once
CO CLUS/0 -199
�Rather,
becomej
our
a
future,
clearer
goa/
each of uj can allain.
200-CO CLU ION
�PATRONS
Mr. & Mr . Bill Baker
Mr. & Mrs . R. H. Baker
Mr. Don Batson
Mr. & Mrs . F. W. Binger, Jr.
Anamae Bi1ily and Family
Dr. & Mrs . L. K. Broadrick
Mr. & Mr . Phillip Bush
Mr. & Mrs. Walter L. asteel
Mr. & Mrs. J . Robert oleman
Mr. & Mr . Terrence L. roft
Mr. & Mrs . Davis
Mr. & Mrs. John
. Demos
Mr . & Mrs . Fielding Dillard
Mr. & Mrs. Henry R . Dre sel, Jr .
arol and Richard Farbolin
Mr. & Mrs . arl W. Framman
Mr . & Mrs. d Furie
Roy Gable Insurance Company
Mr . & Mr .
. Gregory
�Mr. and Mr . orman Grey
Justice & Mr . Harold . Hill, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. J . R. Howard , Jr.
Mr . & Mr . William P. Key
Mr. &
eil C. Knox
Mr. &
R. G. Lingenfel er
Mr. &
Charle F. O'Brien, Jr.
Mr. &
Curtis D. 0 lin, Jr.
Mr. &
George Pin on
Mr. & Mrs. William C. Rary
Mr. & Mr . James D. Ricker
H. G. Roger , Jr.
Mr. &
Mr. &
D. L. Schwock
Mr . Sydelle hiffman
Mr. & Mr . Wesley Singleton
Mr. & Mr . Richard L. Thoma
Mr. & Mr . John F. Watt
Mr. & Mr . George H. Wet, Jr.
Mr . Lynn D. Winch
�do your
homeworl<
OPEN
Real "pros" to assist in buying
or selling a home.
24
HOURS
SANDY SPRINGS OFFICE
6090 Roswell Road
Atlanta. GA 30328
255·7631
•
I
INTERNATIONAL
OF PANtM\I!:S
EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY
ltO!)~E
G12 0 ROSWELL ROAD -'SANDY 5PR!N G 5
comPLtMENrS
-~
BILLIE CHAPMA
INTERIORS
155 Hammond Drive, E
P.O. Box 2 317
Atlanta, Georgia 3032
255-0159 Bu ·. 255-4640 Home
Dekalb-P'trcc irport
45 -9 51
1\DVERT/ 1'\G-203
�Body
Bron7c
cul ptu rcd
a ils
PRECISION HAIRCUTS
FOR MEN AND WOMEN
HELEN JEFFERSON
~~New
5EAFOOD
C0.
"ATLAN TA'J r!NE~T
JIIVCE /93?- ''
4684 ROSWELL RD.
ATLANTA, GA . 30342
PHONE (404) 252-3486
THE ARTISTS STUDIO
6125 ROSWELL RD.
IN ?ANOY
5~1?1N6J
255-8218
24-HOUR PHARMACY
256-2914
COLQUITT
120 Copeland Rd .
Tel. 256-2914
204-ADV RTf lNG
�If My people, whe
caflecl by my
are
w;// hvrnb/e
o.ncl
name,
fhemse(ves
pray and .seek My
.Pace and turn from
their wi~ked. ways) ther-1
wdf I heur f'rorn heaven
and wdi.Por9ive their sin
an d. w d/ he a. I their Io.. n d..
JI
Chronic/ es 7:14
Chamblee Plaza
451-3124
orth Spring Center
393-1071
ADVERT/ I G-205
�. Jack Hester and As ociate
Dunwoody Park uite 224
tlanta, GA 30338
Insurance 394-8810
206-ADVERTIS/NG
�207
�gan, ydin 77, 114
gan, unc t 114
lcxander, tephen 72, 146
lexander, Thoma
3, 146,
149. 150, 151
lh n, David 72, 96
lh on, colt 3, 92, 145
mbr e. Lea 16
nderson , Timmy 83. 92, 145
rant, Lee 77, 10
rant. Mary Claire 3, 131.
140
rcher, Jim 77, 122
ronica, Allison 77, 132, 146
Aronica, colt 16
shton, Jom 3
Atchison , ndre"' 3, 153
ttrodge, Boll 72, 96
Azomzadeh , Roya 83
Baker, ourtney 3, 106. 13
Baker, Beth 72, 146, 153,
122, 142
Baker, Traco 3, 106, 146
Baker, Tish 72, 101. 110.
122. 146
Ballard, Jeff 134, 154, 16
Ballard, teve 77, 134, 14
151, 154
Ballew, David 120, 149, 150,
156, 16
Barbe, David 92, 114, 154.
156, 16 • 169
Barber, u an 77, 140, 147,
14
Barge. M ochael 77
Barker. Elisabeth 3, 146,
149, 150, 153, 154
Barren, Kelhe 169
Batson, Ann 3, 143, 144
Bauer, Daryl 72
Baumann, Holly 77, 146
Beacham, Linda 72, 146
Beat, Lonnie 143, 169
Bean, teven 3
Beebe, Danny 72, 154
Belcher, Meli a 142, 150, 154
Bell, Pam 83, 146
Bergen, Elizabeth 72
Bern tein, Beth 72, 152
Bern tein , David 3, 114,
146, 149
Binford, Coleman 83, I 00, 112
Binger, andy 84, 140, 158
Bini, Louo
Bizily, Karen 101, 143, 15
169
Blakely, Andrea 143, 169
Blank, Tony 77, 112
Blaschke, Gretchen 98, 122,
143, 146, 148, 150, 169
Bolton, Bobby 153, 169
Bornge er, Sonny 77, 120
Bowhng, Juhe
Bradberry, Bobby 4
Bradberry, Scott 77, 96, 108
Bradfield , Ricky 77
Branson, Peggy
Brisendine, Robert 72
Broadhurst, Arlene 72, 134,
140, 154
Broadrick, Julie 131, 144,
142, 147, 152, 168, 169
Broadrick, Kathy 77
Bruce, Betty 131, 169
Buckner, Jenny 72, 117, 132,
!52
Bullard, Carolyn 77, 154
Burns, Chri 72
Bush, Janet 72, 101, 110,
146, 150
Bush, Leonard 146, 149, 150,
169
Butler, David 169
Butterworth , Sam 84, 92, I 02
Byers, Kent 84, 142, 114, 151
Byers, Kellie
Cagle, Ann 24, 77, 132
Caltagerone, Clayton 84, 112
Caltagerone, Mark 78
Canipe, Dana 72
Canipe, Valerie 78
Carhsle, Marlene 78
Carlos , Ann 169
Carrow, Denise 78, 117
Carswell, Will 169
Carter, Gil 72, 134, 150, 154
Carter, Joel 72, 134, 154
Case, Mary 169
Cassara, John 143, 169
Cassara, Paul 78, 112, 146
Casteel, arol 140, 146, 148,
I 56, 16 7, 169
aylor, hri' 4. 53
hamberlaon, Angela
ogel 7 , 96, II 2
Cia rke,
layton, Lauren 4, 140, 143,
153
loer, Gregg 4, 92, !54
Coffey, Bryan
offe:r. Bry on 4
Coff ky. Mondy 143. 170
Cohn, Jeff 170
Cochran, indy 4, 146
Colburn, colt 72
Coleman, Fran 24, 131, 142.
144, 145, 170
Coleman, Bob 4, 92, 102,
122, 142, 145
Coleman, Gona I 06, 140, 144,
146, 14 • 149, 150, 158,
164, 16. 170
Coley, COlt 84
Collier, Elizabeth 72, 136,
146
Conn, Patsy 24, 72, 110. 132
Cooper, Kevin 84
Cooper, Terri 7
Cornford, Dominik 78
Cour ey, Jack
Cowart, Tim
Crawford , Alan 114, 134, 154,
170
Crawford, Robert 4, 134,
150, 154
Creech, am 143, 170
Crenshaw, Lu 170
Cronk, Catherone 78, 110
Cross, Mark 140, 16 , 170
Cruik hank, Clarke 78, 96, 120
Cubic, John 78
Cullom , April 72, 9 , 112,
134, 142, 146, 147, 154
Curran, Casey 72
Curto , Lee 72, 110
Danneman, Michael 84
Danneman, tuart 143, 170
Dansby, Charles
Darby, Dani 146, 149, 16 , 170
Darlow, John 73
Davi, amille 137, 144, 147,
149, 170
Davis, Jack 170
Davis, Jam
73
Davi , Laura 143, 147, 170
Davis, Monte 7
Davis, Rex
De Sousa, Claudia
De Sou a, Sergio
Dechar, Ace 73 , 112, 122
De Jarnette, Michelle 73, 101,
110
Del Rio, Mike
Demos, Diane 4, 140, 148,
149, 153
Demos,
ick 134, 140, 149,
150, 151, 154, 158, 163, 170
Dervan, Richard
Deweese, teve 78
DeWitt, Diana 170
Deyoung, Patricia
Dilcher, Jeff 170
Dillingham , Larry 84
Dixon, Melano 73
Douglas, Brad 84, 146
Douglas, Andy 78
Douglas, Andrea
Douglas, Tony 78
Drake, Diane 78, 152
Ore sel, Debbie 136, 137,
140, 154, 163, 171
Dugger, Kevin 78 , 134, 154
Duncan, George 78, 96
Dunn, Charles 73
Dunson, Dan 73
Dupree, Tommy 92, 171
Dyes, AI 171
Dyes , Jody 84, 92, 145
Eaves, Charlotte 78, 117,
144, 146
Echols, Dawn 171
Echo! , Jenny 84, 144, 149,
153
Eckman, Chrostone 73
Ekmark, David
Ellithorpe, Li a 73
Ellithorpe, tefanie 78
Embro, Ahcaa 151
Embro, James 78, 134, 154
Emory. Cathy 84, 142, 153
Engleken, Peter 78
Engh h, Juhe 4
EPP'· Elaone 7 3, 132
Ernst, Krosten 73, 114
Es awy, Karom 4
Evan , Kristen 73, !52
Evan, Loro 171
verdong. teve 149, 150, 171
Everett, Wilson 84, 114
Everett, Thomas 73, 96
Eves, Debboe
EvJen, Kro tone 7 . 101. 110,
146
Ezer, Dano 73, 101
Faleode, Jennifer 134, 143,
144, 147 , 154, 171
Falk , Debbie 84, 144
Farbolin , Linda 24, 131. 145,
144, 171
Farlow, Eloise 4
Fernadez, Raul 84
Ferrell , ocole 7
Finnerty, John 171
Finnerty, Kelly
Fiorito, Regona
Fishburne, Claude 7
Fits, Barry 73, 10
Flannigan, Beth 78, II 0, 140,
144, 146
Fhnt, Elizabeth 171
Folom , Bill 4.151
Folsom , David 7 . 114, 134,
154
Fomby, anya
Fong, Robert 74
Frank, Joshua
Frank, Patrick 7 , 148, 150,
151
Frankhn, Greg 92, 143, 145,
171
Franzman, Carl 78, 99, 122
Fran1man, Mary Ann 171
Frazier, Cheryl 4, 138, 143
Frazier, Russ 4, 99, 134,
154, 122
Frazier, Rod 78, 100, 114,
134, 154
Freeman, Kim 171
Frederock , John 74
Frost, Lori 7
Fury, Stephani 74, 142
Gable, Ronnoe 120, 171
Galbert , Andy 74
Garban, Carrie 7 , 144, 146
Gardner, Steve
Garnett , John
Garry, Lucy 84, 140, 142,
144, 145, 146, 152
Gaynaor, Antony 99, 122, 146,
149, 150, 16 • 171
Ghalam, Darryl 78
Gibson, Li a 78 , 132
Gibson , Doug
Giordano, Shirley 79
Glassman , Jamie 79, 134, 154
Gohr, Marti 79, 136, 138
Gohr, Tiffany 74
Goldfarb, Fehcia 79, 146, 152
Goldman, Amy 72, 74, 140
Goodman, John 4
Goodman, Merry 74, 134, 152,
154
Gorman, Mark 84
Graham, Adele 79
Green, Gena 152
Greenleaf, Lynn 144, 147, 171
Grey, Lori 79, 136, 147
Grime , Roch 79, 96
Grimes, Teri 131 , 142, 172
Gullat, Chip 85, 92, 153
Gumble, ally 172
Gumble, Suzy 85, 101, 147
Hacker, Caroline 85, 136,
137, 144, 146
Hacker, Howard 74, 96
Hackett, Richard 74, I 08
Hader, Bobby 172
Hall , Hayden 85
Hall , ancy 74
Hall, Rex 172
Hall, Condy 79, 110, 147
Hallinan, Suzanne 85, 134,
147, 154
Hamilton, Danny 112, 145, 172
Hamrick, Donny 79
Hankin, Richard 74
Hansen, Tracey I 06, 144, 172
Hardy, Leshe 144, 14 , 149,
156, 172
Hardy. usan 79, 136
Harmer, ancy 85, I 06, 130,
131, 144, 148. 149. 158
Hartsfield, Bubba 5, 92, 112,
145, 153, 156
Harvey, Zane 74, 99, 122
Head , Clark 85, 102, 145
Head. Larry 79
Head, Tim 5, 153
Henderson, Garry 79
Hendrock , Jimmie 172
Herma n, Chri tine 85, 120.
142, 143, 144, 149. 152
He ter, Maroa 77, 79, 120,
106, 134, 140, 144
Hester, Mike 172
Higboe, Candy 106, 134, 154,
172
Hill , ancy 85, 142, 146,
149, 153, 158
Hochman, Rand y 5
Holbrook , Brian 92, 145, 153,
172
Holland , Bet y 74, 98, 122,
134, 154
Holland , Ted 114, 172
Holt , Bryan 79, 134, 154
Hook , Tim 172
Housworth , uzanne 79, 110
Hou worth, Laurie 85, 140, 153
Houtchen , Amy
Howard , Bettilee 9 , 122, 149
158, 16 . 172
Howard , Kati 79, 98
Howard, Mochael 79, 134, 154
Howell , Candy 74, 122, 136,
153
Howell, Holly 5, 136, 146,
153
Hubert, Butch 92, 172
Huckaby, Tammy 172
H uggons, Stacy
Hullender, Danielle 136
Hurst , Michael 79, 114, 151
Huth , Brian
Hyman, Lisa 173
Isaac , Ellen 79
I en berg, Laura Lee 77, 79,
140, 146
Jackson, Phyhcia 5. 143
Jarrett , Lisa 79, 132, 140
Jaudon , Melanie 106, 142, 173
Johnson, Bill 79, 96, 114
Johnson, Diana 173
Johnson, Robert 85
Johnson, Roberta
Johnston, Mark 173
Jooner, Wendy 122, 173
Jones, Leonard 74
Jones, Leslie 152, 156, 173
Jone, Margaret 74, 146, 150
Jones, Michael 74
Jones, Patricia 79
Jones, Tim 102, 173
Jorgensen, Helene 173
Kaler, Amy 79
Kampmeier, Debboe 79, 117,
151, 152
Kampmeoer, Jennofer 74, 98 ,
122
Kane, Isabel 143, 173
Kapoor, Shoky 74, 114
Kapoor, Romy 134, 149, 154,
114, 173
Kapoor, Shiv 85, 114, 134,
149, 154, 151, 158
Katz, Connie 85, 142, 143, 147
Katz, Stephen 74, 147
Kaye, Steve 80
Keller, Riley
Kelley, Miranda 148, 149,
158, 168, 173
Kelvington, David 85, 92, 145
Kemp, Clay
Kennedy, Danny 134, 154, 173
Kerr, Ellen 85
Key, Christi 85, 131
Key, Scott 92, 145, 173
Kilgore, Doug 85
Kilgore, Jeff 143, 173
Kimsey, Jack 120, 140, 146,
149, 150, 173
Kim ey, Bill 83, 85, 140,
146, 150, 156
�K~rby, Lynn
Kittrell, Jenn1fer 85
Kno.her, Greg 92. 145, 173
Knox, Mac I 00, 122. 142, 146,
150, 158, 168, 174
Komisarow, Howard 174
Kwatmetz, ell 174
Kwatinetz, Phyllis 74
ichol , Ed 86, 134, 151
ichol , Kim 80
ix, Zachery
olan, Mary 86
orth, Bill 112, 175
owak, Cindy 147, 156, 175
o·
Lad, colt 92, 112, 174
Lar en, Flynn 80, 154
Larson, cott 74
Lerhman, Danny 74, 140
Levent, Glenn 80
Levie, Allison 80, I 0 I
Liakos, Andy 85, 134, 154,
158, 151
Light, Paul 74, 134, 154
Lingenfelser, Alaina 80
Lingenfelser, Alicia 85, 143
Lingenfel er, Donna 86
Lingenfelser, Tony 92, 174
Lin , Laura 144, 153, 174
London, Jayme 74, 140
Loudermilk, u 1e 80, 144
Lowe, Edwin 174
Lundberg, Wendy 74, 101
Lupfer, Kimberely 80
Lyden, Aprill 86
Lyden, Mike
MahaJan, wati 79, 147
MaJor, teve 0
Malone, Ph11ip
Mangum, Charles
Mangum, Scott 80, 146, 120
Mangum, Sandy 140, 144, 146,
168, 174, 142
Margolis, Debe
Marlow, Mark 86
Marq_uez, Alex 153
\1artm, Ann 86, 143, 142
Martin, Laura 80, 132
Ma ters, J1mmy 174
Matthews, David
May, Tony 174
McCleer, Todd 86
McAllister, Leigh 80, 112, 132
McBee, Holly 72, 74, 120, 140
McCluskey, Alvin
McCullohs, \1ark 134, 153,
154, 174
McCutcheon, Jame 80, 96,
112, 145, 146
McDonough, Bill 0, 122, 146
McGaughy, Mike 86, 99
Mclendon, Ch1p 74, 114
McMillan, Charles 80
McRae, Sam 74
Metcalf, Steve 80, I 08, 146
Michelson, Kim 80, 150
Mile , Barbara
Miller, Ronnie 83, 86, 92,
145, 149, 156
Mill , Scott 86, 134, 154
Mmor, Kevm
Mitchell, Emily 80, 140, 144
Moffett, Matt 77, 80, 96,
112, 146
Moore, Hal 80, 96, 153
M re, Jen 174
Moore, Carrell 74
Moore, Michael 174
Moore, Todd 99, 122, 142,
145, 174
Morris, Dan 74, 96, 112, 122
Morris, Paul 74, 150
Morris, Steve 75
Morrison, arah 80, 101
Morton, Amy 86
Moss, Mary Ann 174
Muh, B1lly 80
Muh, Kmun 152, 174
Mu1r, Terrence
Murphy, Martm
Murray, Kelly 75, 134, 154
Myer , Jenn1fer 137, 146,
168, 175
Mynatt, Ken 102, 145, 175
Mynatt, Cheryl 106, 144, 175
astrom, Ron 6
ealy, Deas 102, 168, 175
eel, Casey 92, I 02, 145,
165, 175
eel, Shane 86, 92, I 02, 145
ewlin, Gary 17 5
ewman, Judith 77, 80, 122,
140, 146
ewsom, John
hields, James 75
O'Bnen, carlett 86, 146
Olson, Howard 80
Olson, Jngnd 75, 134, 154
0' eat, Dawn 24, 86, 131,
145, 147, 149, 172
O..lin, Cindy 120, 144, 146,
149, 153, 158, 168, 175
O..lin, U a 80, 120, 144
Owen , Tony 80
Padgham, Jon 86, 151
Padgham, R1chard 134 154,
174
Page, Cathy 86, 142, 146,
153
Page, Melissa 75, 101, 117
Page, Kelley 86, 131, 175
Paluso, Angela 80, 138
Paluso, Anita 81
Parker, Judd 75
Parker, El01se 83, 86, 144,
146, 153
Peacock, Charles 75
Peel, Billy 75, 122, 154
Pettyjohn, Paul
Pharr, Glenn
P1erce, Ronda 81
Pmson, Calvm 86, 92, 112,
145
Patillo, Giella 86
Porter, Matt
Porter, Burt 81, 175
Powell, Curti 75
Prather, Tracey 6
Pratt, Rob 114, 151
Pratt, Scott I, 114
Pnce, Carolyn 175
Price, Heidi 75, 147
Pnce, Marla 186, 136, 142,
143
Priddy, Britt 75
Proctor, Vicki 75
Pullen, Jay 142, 148, 153,
175
Pullen, Barry 81, 134
Purcell, uzanne 140, 168,
142
Pyle , Karen 75, 136, 140,
146, 153
Quan, D1em 81
Quan, Le
Rafeed1e, Dav1d 92, 175
Ransom, Lesley 86, 146
Ransom, Lynley 176
Rary, Bill 92, 140, 145, 146,
158, 167, 16. 176
Ready, Jern 81, 117, 132,
146
Redd, Bonme 86, 146, 151,
156
Reed, ara 81, 120, 140,
142, 144, 152
Reese, K1m 176
Rega, Mike 81, 96, 108
Rega . K1m 75, 148
Reis, Ellen 142
Renfroe, Yvonne 86, 154
Reynolds, Tnc1a 81, 101,
110, 146, 152
Richards, David 75, 96
Richard n, Danny 100, 114,
144, 145, 148, 156, 166,
168, 176
Ricker, J1m 81
R1cker. Laura 81, 136, 152
Ride, Jeff 81, 96
R1de, Kristen 143, 147, 176
R1dgeway, Kenneth 176
Riding , and1e 81
Riley, John 81
Rizzotto, M1chael
Roane, Hamp 75, 96, 10, 122
Roane, Matt I, 108
Robertson, David 81
Robertson, Timothy
Rodngue, Jane 72, 75, 9
122, 134, 154
Roger , Dorothy 86, I 0 I, I 06,
142, 144, 146
Rollms, Colleen 87
Roper, Dav1d 75
Rosenfield, Usa 87, 143
Ros1ng, Michael 82, 145, 168,
176, 142
Ros , Karen 87, 136
R , Kim 75, 101
Roth, Mark
Rowell, Amy 87, 152
Rowell, M 1chael 176
Rowland, Alice 86
Russell, Gregg 156, 168, 176
Ryder, Joe I, 96
Tuggle, Jamce 24, 140, 148,
149, 166, 168, 177
Turner, David 76
Turner, Lisa 87, 146
Turner, Todd 76
Tynes, Patty 153, 177
Salerno, Debb1e 75
Sanchez, lngnd 87, 136, 146,
147
anford. Shern 81, 138, 146,
150, 153
Saul, Andy 120, 176
aunder , Le1gh 75
awyer, Lea 131, 176
aye, Blandmg 7. 92, 145
Scale • Ricky 75
Schaaf. usan 176
Schwarz, Leslie 87
Schwarz, L1a 75,117,146
Schwock, Kathy 101, 106, 134,
142, 149, 150, 154, 158, 176
cott, heila
Self, usan 143, 176
Seller , Verena 81
Shamker, Ru 176
hanhohz, John
hannon, hn 11 75, 117
hantz, Bobby 81, 96, I 08,
145, 146
Shelton, Tri h 131, 146, 176,
142
Shiffman, Robm 87, 106, 146,
142
Shoemaker, Dav1d 92, 145,
153, 176
S1mpson, Donald 75
Smgleton, Shaun 81, 132
kellie, Pepp1e 145, 92, I 02
lade, Brad 87, 102, 145
Sligh, John
Smalley, Win 75, 96, 112
Smallwood, Ch1p 92, 149, 154,
176, 151
mallwood, Tom 81, 134, 154,
151
Sm1th, Bonnie 9 , 148, 154,
176
Smith, Denm 76, 153
mith, D1ane 140, 144, 146,
149, 158, 16. 176
Sm1th, Evelyn 7. 131
Smith, Lynn 81, 132, 140, 146
Sockwell, Dean 76
Sockwell, Thoma 82, 108, 122
Southern, Charlotte 7
Southern, usannah 82, 98,
122
parks, Pam 82
Sparks, tephen 177
peer, Bill 87, 149
peer, Ty 76, I 08, 122
Spetalnick, Andy 87, 102
Spruell, Jeff
Stadler, Andy 76
Stamey, Mark 86
Stanfiel, Jody 112, 156, 168,
177
Steven , Le ley 2
Stone, Audrey 2
Stnngfellow, Anette 7
turge s, Georgia 82, 132
udduth, Todd 2, 92, 145
Suen, Leh
Suen, Lehyang
Van Deu en, Linda 76, 136,
146, 153
Van Dyke, Joe 82
Van Putten, Brent 76
Van Putten, loane 87, 136
Vandeberg, Andrea 143
Vendal, Andy 82, 10
Vincent, Jamie 2, I 08, 146,
150
Vinson, Caroline 82, 134, 154
Vorzman, Elan 76, 150
Tabor, Wah 82
Tansill, Dav1d 82, 114
Tatum, Greg
Taylor, Cory 87
Taylor, Leigh Ann 7, 143,
146
Taylor, Matt 82
Testa, Chris 76
Thaxton, Donna 177
Thoma, Jennifer 7, 101,
142, 144, 147, 149, 114
Thompson, cott 92, 145
Thompson, Richard 87, I 02
Thompson, Tracey 114, 144,
146, 149, 156, 177
Thurman. cott 2, 96, 114
Tierney, Kerry 134, 150, 151,
154
nderwood, Terri 143, 144,
146, 177
Utz, Lmda 177
tz, Sheldon 76
Walker, Chantel
Walker, Robert 87, 134, 154,
156, 151, 114
Walker, Thomas 122
Wang, Eui
Wanthal, Enc 2
Ware. John 76
Waters, Charle 82, 96
Watson, Linda 177
Watson, tephan1e 177
Watt, Pa1ge 25, 131, 144,
153, 156, 168, 177
Weathers, Teena 76, II 0,
136, 146
Weber, M1chael 76
We1 , Edward
Welch, Becky 134, 149, 154,
177, 122
West, Becky 76, 132, 146
West, Jeff 82
West, B1ll 82, 96, 112, 122
Westbrook, Kathenne 76
Westfield, Kelly 76, 154
Wheaton, Mark 87, 102, 145
Wheaton, helly 2, 132
Wh1dby, Virgmia 87
Wh1te, Allison 7, 142, 143
White, Enc 82, 114
Wh1te, Felicia 76, 147, 154
White, Frank 87, 140, 145,
146, 149, 156, 114, 142
Wh1te, Jerry 7
Wh1tehead, Bnan
Whitfield, Karen 76, 146
Wh1tlow, Sharon 178
Wilkin , Mary Ellen 178
Wilkin , David 156, 178
Wilkmson, Ellen 2
Wilkinson, Mark 114, 17
William, B1ll
Williams, James
William , Kelly 87
Williams, Schira 42, 178
Williamson, John 82
William on, Darcie 76, 9
140, 122
Williamson, Lori
Wilson, Monette 142, 17
Wilson, Cindy
Wilson, Michael 87
Wilson, cott 17 , 114
Wilson, Su an 76
Wmch, Ru ell 82, 134, 150,154
Winter, Janet 76, I 0 I
Wise, usan 76, 101, 150, 153
Wood, Tony 2, 100, 150, 122
Wood, Lauren 17
Wood, Warren 76
Woodall, 'ancy 143, 17
Worthy, Lynn 17
Wren, Chri 178
Wren, Lisa 82, 134, 142, 154
Yi, Lee 76, 96, 112, 122
Yi, Karen 87
Yingst, Gretchen 2, 146
Young, teve 99, 168, 17
142
Yrizarry, Mary Ellen 76
Zachery, Glenn 87
Zahner, Julie 131, 144, 153,
156, 16 • 17
����m
WALSWORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
MARCELINE . MI880URI U 8 A
������-~
�.-
...............
I~
... .o.
......
·.
·.
·-.
-.
-·'
.:
·~.
.-
-....
..-
~-
.-
-.
..,
--
·~
~-
:
.:..
-~
---
..
--
-·· -
�
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Viewpoint, 1981
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Ridgeview High School
Description
An account of the resource
Ridgeview High School opened in 1968 and served the community just north of the city limits of Atlanta for 17 years. In 1985, the building was repurposed as Ridgeview Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Ridgeview High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1981
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-2-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1981.frvh.y
Ridgeview High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/a57ab6b2b452353461cae06fe9ff2261.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=XOOfG0DCAaHZDsLXjSGdZzLYa5He7lxXg5U5ehsGsO9zrKRGGOj8hZWwYwZIzKRWozx2qXT12-0svpi-sRlscvo4wfC1kXcBigAHXO8QvSjvkqSttUw8BqoqLavKt2wWtUj6-AaMNr6EInLbZH0xjxXF5ZoHWtKJNPX0t8F9KJJDkifde5rauCKGLcduDklJQJ84g7aUT3VlOAskNukdRfNxpuAt9T4MSQbK9zThlqxvjceb5RBU3aDA5BC0SEQJsCsLTuP4A9PJAayQva%7Eo%7ER98Hh8VLzz3N2PWgTAj3UNKdGAqcXj6JQoYeS72JVVYPy8BdCsgjgo%7EV%7EcQ4lMVvw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4ed2c488e50476c7830d5e3bd896363a
PDF Text
Text
��������������- 3
���������FRESHMEN
CLASS OF '83
Lee Arant
Jim Archer
Alii on Aronica
teve Ballard
u an Barber
Dianne Barne
William Barne
David Biddle
cott Bradberry
Ricky Bradfield
John Briscoe
Kathy Broadrick
Caroline Bullard
Ann Cagle
Adam Calhoun
Mark Caltagerone
Valerie Canipe
Marlene Carli le
Denise Carrow
Paula Ca h
Paul Ca ara
igel Clarke
Kim Coghill
David Connelly
20
Dominik Cornford
Teri Couper
Catherine Cronk
Clarke Cruikshank
Gina Cummings
Monte Davi
�teve Dewee e
Jill Donley
Andy Douglas
Tony Douglas
Diane Drake
Kevin Dugger
George Duncan
Charlotte Eave
Alicia Embro
James Embro
Peter Engelken
Kristine Evjen
Claude Fi hburne
Beth Flanagan
David Fol om
Patrick Frank
Carl Franzman
Rod Frazier
Lori Fro t
Carrie Garban
Darryl Ghalan
Lisa Gib on
hirley Giordano
Jamie Glas man
Marti Gohr
Felicia Goldfarb
21
�Adele Graham
Lori Greg
Rich Grimes
Cindy Hall
Donny Hamrick
u an Hardy
Larry Head
Maria Hester
Bryan Holt
Jeffrie Hood
uzanne Hou worth
Kati Howard
Michael Howard
Lauralee I enberg
Li a Jarrett
Allen John on
Bill John on
Luann Jone
Amy Kaler
Deborah Kampmeier
teve Kaye
Flynn Lar on
Heather Leeper
Glenn Levent
Alii on Levie
Alaina Lingenfel er
u ie Loudermilk
Mike Lyden
22
Diane Maneri
Chuck Mangum
�cott Mangum
Laura Martin
taci Moon
Leigh McAlli ter
Jim McCutheon
Bill McDonough
Greg Mclnto h
Chuck McMillan
teve Metcalf
Kim Michel on
Emily Mitchell
Matt Mofett
Hal Moore
arah Morri on
Billy Muh
Tony Nagelmann
Angela ault
Cindy ewbera
Judith ewman
Kim ichol
Howard 01 on
Li a 0 lin
Tony Owen
Angel Palu o
Anita Palu a
Ronda Pierce
Burt Porter
cott Pratt
Barry Pullen
Jerri Ready
ara Reed
Mike Rega
Robert Reich
Tricia Reynolds
23
�Jim Ricker
Laura Ricker
Jeff Ride
andie Riding
John Riley
Matt Roane
Reid Robert
Michael Ro er
Joe Ryder
herry anford
Terri awyer
Ricky cale
Jody chlesinger
Verena eller
haun ingleton
Bobby haritz
Tom mallwood
Lynn mith
Thoma ockwell
u annah outhern
24
�Pam Sparks
Karen teinhauer
Le ley teven
Audrey tone
Georgia turges
Walt Tabor
David Tansill
Matt Taylor
cott Thurmond
Jamie Vincent
Caroline Vin on
Cheryl Waage
Carla Wade
Tom Walker
Tom Walter
Chuck Water
Bill We t
Jeff Wet
helly Wheaton
Eric White
Ellen Wilkin on
John Williamson
Ru ell Winch
Tony Wood
Li a Wren
Gretchen Yingst
25
�SOPHOMORES
CLASS OF '82
Thoma Alexander
cott Allison
Timmy Anderson
Mary Claire Arant
Andrew Atchison
Courtney Baker
Traci Baker
Eli abeth Barker
Ann Bat on
David Bernstein
Pam Biddle
Coleman Binford
andy Binger
Bobby Bradberry
Peggy Bran on
Michael Brock
26
Melis a Buck
am Butterworth
�Kent Byer
Clayton Caltagerone
Chri Caylor
George Chilton
teve Chu
Lauren Clayton
Gregg Cloer
Bryson Coffey
Bob Coleman
Connie Corte
Jac Cour ey
tuart Cowie
Robert Crawford
Michael Danneman
27
�Diane Demos
Brad Douglas
Jody Dyes
,Jenny Echo!
Julie English
Francine E po ito
Wil on Everett
Debbie Eve
Debbie Falk
Eloise Farlow
Raul Fernandez
Bill Folsom
Cheryl Frazier
Ru s Frazier
Lucy Garry
Doug Gibson
Mark Gorman
Gena Green
Mary Gregory
Pam Grey
Chip Gullatt
uzy Cumbie
Caroline Hacker
uzanne Hallina
ancy Harmer
Bubba Hartsfield
Clark Head
Tim Head
Chri tine Herman
ancy Hill
Laurie Houseworth
Amy Houtchens
28
Holly Howell
ean Hoxie
Chip Hullender
Carol lrby
Phylicia Jackson
Rob John on
�hiv Kapoor
onme Katz
David Kelvington
lay Kemp
Ellen Kerr
Christy Key
Bill Kimsey
Linda Ledbetter
Andy Lehrman
Andy Liakes
Donna Lingenfelser
Mark Marlow
Ann Martin
Andy McCleer
Mike McGaughy
Ronnie Miller
cott Mill
Marti Muh
Ron a trom
hane eel
Ed ichols
Mary olan
carlet O'Brien
Dawn 0' eal
John Padgham
Cathy Page
Eloi e Parker
Loan Pham
Calvin Pin on
Georgina Powell
Tracy Prather
Rob Pratt
Marla Price
Le lie Ransom
29
�Bonme Redd
Yvonne Renfroe
Dorothy Roger
Colleen Rollin
Li a Ro enfield
Karen Ro
Amy Rowell
Alice Rowland
Lori Rudder
Ingrid anchez
Erin andera
Blanding aye
Le lie chwarz
Aaron hemper
Robin hiffman
Brad lade
Evelyn mith
Charlotte outhern
Andy
30
ill peer
petalnick
Mark tamey
Annette tringfellow
�Todd uddeth
Corey Taylor
Leigh Anne Taylor
Chicago Thomas
Ricky Thomp on
Li a Turner
ally Turner
loane Van Putten
Robert Walker
Mark Wheaton
Virginia Whidby
Allison White
Frank White
Jerry White
Kelly William
Lori Williamson
Mike Wilson
Karen Yi
Glenn Zachry
31
�JUNIORS
CLASS OF '81
Lea Ambros
cott Aronica
.Jeff Ballard
David Ballew
David Barbe
Kellie Barron
Gretchen Bla che
Karen Bizily
Bobby Bolton
.Julie Broadrick
Betty Bruce
Leonard Bu h
David Butler
Will Car well
Mary Ca e
32
John a sara
arol Casteel
Mindy offsky
Jeff Cohn
Fran oleman
Gina oleman
�Marci ommander
Alan rawford
Lu ren haw
Mark ros
tuart Danneman
Tracy Dansby
Dani Darby
Camille Davis
Laura Davi
Rex Davis
ick Demo
.Jeff Dilcher
Debbie Ore el
Tommy Dupree
AI Dyes
Dawn Echo!
Lori Evan
teve Everding
,Jennifer Faleide
Linda Farbolin
Elizabeth Flint
Greg Franklin
Marv Anne Franzman
Ron~ie Gable
teve Gardner
Antony Gavnair
Lynn Gree~leaf
Teri Grime·
33
�alh Gumble
Bobby Hader
Rex Hall
Danny Hamilton
Tracey Han en
Le iie Hardy
Lex He lin
Mike Hester
Candy Higbie
Brian Holbrook
Ted Holland
Tim Hook
Bettilee Howard
Butch Hubert
Tammy Huckaby
Melanie Jaudon
Diana John on
Mark Johnston
Wendy Joiner
Leslie Jone
Helene Jorgensen
Isabel Kane
Romy Kapoor
Miranda Kelley
Danny Kennedy
cott Key
Jeff Kilgore
Jack Kimsey
Greg Kno her
Mac Knox
Howard Komisarow
eil Kwatinez
34
cott Lad
Tony Lingenfel er
Laura Linss
Edwin Lowe
andy Mangum
Jimmy Masters
�Tony May
Mark McCullohs
.Jeri Moore
Mike Moore
Todd Moore
1ary Ann Mo:.
Martin Murphy
.Jenifer Myer
Cheryl Mynatt
Ken Mynatt
Deas ealy
Casey eel
,John ew om
Cindy owak
Cindy 0 lin
Richard Padgham
Kelley Page
Drinda Pennington
Matt Porter
Carolyn Price
Jav Pullen
u"zanne Purcell
David Rafe die
Lynley Ran ·om
Billy Rary
1ichele Rav
Ellen Rei. ·
Danny Richard on
Kri. ten Ride
Ken Ridgeway
�Michael Ro ing
Mike Rowell
Greg Ru el
Andy Saul
Lea, awyer
u an 'chaaf
,Jim 'chweikhardt
Kathv Schwock
. usan elf
Ru. s • hanker
Trish Shelton
David Shoemaker
Peppie Skellie
36
Chip mallwood
Diane Smith
�tephen parks
,Jody Stanfiel
cott Thomp on
Tracey Thompson
Kerry Tierney
Robert Toole
Janice Tuggle
Terri Underwood
Linda tz
hantel Walker
Linda Wat on
Paige Watt
Becky Welch
David Wilkins
Mary Ellen Wilkin
Mark Wilkinson
Lynn William
chira Williams
indv Wil on
cott Wilson
Lauren Wood
ancy Woodall
Lyn Worthy
teve Young
Juhe Zahner
Tracey Zeeman
37
�ADMINISTRATION
Mr. David M. Hill, As t. Principal
3
Mrs ..Jane Hampton,
ecretary
�Mr . Glady Bled oe, Bookkeeper
Mr. Virgil Herndon, Coun elor
Mi
Betti McLemore,
oun elor
39
�ENGLISH
Mi
Franc s , axon, Dept.
hairman
Miss Claire Lear
40
�Dr. Jame Tillman
Mrs. Ann Peabody
Mr . Jane McElroy
41
�Mr . France McKibben, Dept. Chairman
Mr. Frank Bigg
Mr. William Thomp on
42
�Mr. Paul McKown
SOCIAL STUDIES
Mr .
ancy Phelt
Mr . . ,Jackie
oxe
43
�MATHEMATICS
Mrs . .Jan Bozeman
44
Mrs. Mary Metger, Dept. Chairman
Mrs. Debbie Bryant
�Miss Marie
malley
Mrs ..Joan
ewell
Mi.
nne Burge. s
45
�SCIENCE
Mr. ,J. L. Spain, Dept. Chairman
Mr. Richard Bird
Mr. Marion Parker
46
�Mr . Margaret Meadow
Mr.
cott Forre t
47
�Mi , Linda Robbin , Dept. Chairman
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Mis, Nancy Huff
4
�Mr. Phillip B. Alexander
Mr. William ,' mith
Mr. Hershel Robin, on
49
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Mr. Edward Wi e, Dept. Chairman
Mr. Peter
havanne
HOME ECONOMICS
Mr . Betty
50
heehy
Mr . ,Jane Bate
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Mrs. Mary Ann , hell
Mr . Lula Culbreath
Mrs. Gay Coyle
51
�MUSIC
Mr. Ira Pittman
Mr . . ,' uzanne Stewert
Mr. Harry Weisgerber
52
�ART
BUSINESS ED.
Mr . ' uzanne Atkin
Dr. Mark Lovern
�LIBRARIANS
Mr. ..Jean
audell, Library
lerk
Miss Eleanor
renshaw, Librarian
SPECIAL
EDUCATION
Mi. s Mary L. Thompson
54
�Mrs.
lyse
ooper
Mr. Ted Lehrman
ALPHA
Mr. Robert , chley
55
�CUSTODIANS
"'ylvia Little, Barry Duffy, Butch Troglin, Mr. Eble Walls, Carlton Wil. on. Kenneth Lotze.
Mrs. Margaret Ripko, Cafeteria Mgr.
56
�57
���VARSITY FOOTBALL
60
�First row: Barry Ward, Ca ey eel, harlie Ander ·on, Greg Franklin, Chn Barne , Brian Holbrook, cott Lad. econd row: Alan
Rowland, Mgr., Burch Hubert, Lex Heslin, cott Thompson, curry Law , David Rafeedie, Chip mallwood, Greg Knosher, Peter
Ketcham. Third row: oach Paul McKown, am Butterworth, Tommy Dupree, Bryan Berman, Reg James, cott Smith, John Ordway,
cott Key, David hoemaker, oach Bill mith. Fourth row: Coach Barney Alexander, Alan Bone, Jack Duncan, Glen Houtchen , Joe
Cronk, Coach Bill Thomp on. ot pictured: Brent Graham, Michael Rosing.
61
�62
�63
�J.V.
FOOTBALL
Fir. t row: hane eel, David Kelvington, Steve Metcalf, Mike Regas, William Barnes, Kelly Williams, Matt Moffett, cott
Alii. on, Donny Hamrick. econd row: igel Clark, .Jody Dyess, Timmy Anderson, Robert Reich, Bubba Hartsfield, cott
Thurmond, Rich Grimes, Tim Head, Blanding aye. Third row: Coach Barney Alexander, Bobby Sharitz, Greg Cloer, Monte
Davis, David Biddle, Bill ,Johnson, George Duncan, Chip Gullatt, Clay Kemp, Mark tamey, Greg Mclnto h, oach Herschel
Robinson.
64
�65
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Fir trow: Ru Frazier, Todd Moore, teve Young. econd row:
Ken Ludwig, Mac Knox, Jack on Jone , Antony Gaynor.
66
First row: Kati Howard, Bonnie Smith, Gretchen Blaschke.
econd row: Wendy .Joiner, Betti lee Howard, France Rodrigue, Coach
McKown.
��J.V.
CROSS
COUNTRY
Fir t row: Tony Wood, Jame. Embro, Rod Frazier, Tom Walker, Carl Franzman, Kent Byer .
econd row: Paul Cu hing, Jeff Broadhurst, Mike McGaughy, Richard Toohey, Jon Padgham, Tom
ockwell.
68
�VARSITY
GIRLS
VOLLEYBALL
First Row: Allyson Eidson, Chicago Thomas, Tricia Reynolds, Kristen Evjen, Caroline Vinson. econd Row: Valerie
Holden, Diane Metcalf, Lisa Crooms, Ellen Wilkins, Kathy chwock, Mis Robins.
69
��Front row: Brent Graham, Mickey Craddock, Doug Whitacre, Rickey Craddock, Peppie kellie, Casey
Neel, Tony Lingenfelser, Alan Rowland. Back row: Coach Robinson, Ken Mynatt, Alan Bone, Bill Rary, Deas
Neeley, Charlie Anderson, Jack Kimsey. Not pictured: Jeff Birdsong.
BOYS
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Away
Home
Home
Away
Home
Home
J1 . 4
JJ
JJ
JJ
JJ
JJ
. 5
. I
• 11
. 15
• 1
Away
Away
Home
Away
Hom
Hom
Away
Away
Home
....
A
0
Hom
Awe
Hom
71
�,_
~.)
�73
�GIRLS
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
74
Fir trow: Allyson Eidson, Kathy chwock, Diane Metcalf, Mary Ellen Wilkins, Lori chlesinger.
econd row: Coach Robbins, Miranda Kelley, Melanie Jaudon, Tracey Hansen, Mary Lou Herman,
Gina Coleman, Cheryl Mynatt.
�/;)
�J.V. BOYS BASKETBALL
First row: Andy Spetalnick, Brad Slade, Sham• eel. Hickev Thompson, Mark \\'heaton, David Kelvin!{lon, Bobby Bradberry .
•'econd nm: C'oach Alexander, Scott Bradberry. Hob Coleman . .'colt Allison. C'lark Head , ,'am Butterworth, Blanding 'aye, Bill Speer.
��J.V.
GIRLS
BASKETBALL
Front row: Catherine Cronk, uzanne Hou worth, Chri tine Herman, Robin
hiffman, Lucy Garry, Bonnie Redd, Le lie chwartz. Back row: Coach Gilleland,
Dorothy Roger , Cindy Hall, Maria He ter, Nancy Harmer, Tracey Baker, Ronda Pierce,
Ann Martin.
�WRESTLING
First row: Raul Fernadez, Howard Komisarow, ,Jim Archer, Frank Re1. , .John hannon, .Jody Stanfiel, Danny
Hamilton. Scott Lad, .John ewson. Second row: Matt Moffett, Dominic C'ornford. Clayton C'altagerone, .Jod\ Dye: ..
Calvin Pinson, Bubba Hartsfield, Bill West, Mark Marlow. Third row: Coach Thompson, Lex He lin, Reg .James, Scurry
Laws, John Marlow, Todd Birnberg, Marcus Hoge, oach mith.
79
�0
�Marcus Hoge- State Runner-up, 147 lb. clas
�SOCCER
First row: Michael Rosing, Blake augle, Bryan Berman, Barry Ward, Wes idever, David Tansill, Barry Pullen. econd row: David
Bernstein, Robert Walker, cott Wilson, Romi Kapoor, Barry Hendricks, Jackson .Jones, Rob Pratt. Third row: hiv Kapoor, Ross Williams,
Mark Wilkinson, ,John E trada, Danny Richard on, Doug Kilgore, cott Thurmond, oach Chavannes. Fourth row: AI Dyess, Eduardo
Moga, hip mallwood, cott Pratt, Bill Johnson, Tom mallwood , David Forsen , Rod Frazier, Kent Byers.
2
�3
�---
4
�GYMNASTICS
VARSITY
Tammv Huckaby, Christi Key, .Julie Rroaderick, Karen Rizily, Betty Bruce, Paige Watt,. hayne Watt.
J.V .
•Jerri Ready, Denise Carrow, Leigh 1cCalhster, Kim Coghill.
harlotte Eaves.
1111
Cagle. Shellev Wheaton. Carla \\'ade.
5
�------~-...
6
-
- -~
:.·_-::_...__
.•Yt
:::;~!.-
-------•
��TENNIS
88
�89
�TRACK
90
First row: usannah outhern, Kati Howard, Gretchen Blaschke. Second row: Gina Cummings, Kelly Olson, Bonnie mith, Bettilee
Howard, Kristine Ride. Third row: Andrew Atchinson, Jon Padgham, Ru Frazier, Antony Gaynair. Fourth row: Wayne Porter, Andy
Lokiss, Jeff Ballard.
�91
�BASEBALL
Fir t row: Bill Rary, Alan Bone. econd row: Casey Nee!, Jack Duncan, Peppie kellie.
92
�93
�GOLF
Coach Dick Bird, Mike Hester, Janice Tuggle, Doug Whitacre, Lee Arant, Kevin Dugger.
94
�Coach Bill mith will be
leaving Ridgeview High at the
end of the 1979-1980 chool
year, and the member of the
VIEWPOINT taff would like
to take a moment to honor him.
Coach mith ha been a devoted
member of the faculty for five
years. He taught driver education and wa the head coach of
both the var ity football and
wrestling team . Ridgeview will
mi Coach mith, but we were
privileged to have him for o
long. We wish him well in all of
hi future endeavor .
95
���FOOTBALL CHEERLEADERS
VARSITY
First row: aptain uzanne Trexler, Tammy Huckaby, Marci
Commander. 'econd row: Julie Broadnck, Kelley Page, uzanne
Purcell, Fran Coleman, Julie Zahner, Mary Ann Franzman
Captain
98
uzanne Trexler
�JUNIOR
VARSITY
Captain Sandy Binger
Nancy Harmer, Dawn O'Neil, Mary Nolan, andy Binger,
Christie Key, Karen Yi, Lisa Gibbson, Mary Claire Arant, Lori
Rudder.
99
�VARSITY
BASKETBALL CHEERLEADERS
Top row: Heidi Morton, Teri Grime , herri Ander~on, Kelley Page, hayne Watt, uzanne Trexler, Fran
Coleman Bottom row: .Julie Broadrick, :uzanne Purcell, Beth Troutman ..Julie Zahner, Lea 'awyer, Paige
Watt.
�J.V. BASKETBALL
CHEERLEADERS
First row: Lisa Gibson, andy Binger, Karen Yi. econd row:
Amy Houtchens. Third row: Ann agle
First row: Christi Key, Mary
Dawn 0' eil, ancy Harmer.
olan.
helly Wheaton,
econd row: Alicia Embro, Lynn
mith, Kathy Broadrick . Third ro\1>~ Chrts Caylor,
101
�MARCHING
BAND
102
�,Jim Baker, Eli abeth Barker, ,Jeff
Ballard, David Butler, Mary a e, Gregg
Cloer, Alan Crawford, Li a Crooms,
ick Demos, Kevin Dugger, James
Embro, David Folsom, Rod Frazier,
Rus Frazier, .Jamie Gla sman, Rich
Grimes, 'uzanne Hallinan, Maria
Hester, Candy Higby, Brian Holt,
Michael Howard, Bill .John. on, Wendy
,Joiner, Romy Kapoor, Shiv Kapoor, Dan
Kennedy, Flynn Larson, Amy Ligler,
,John Masters, Mark Me ulloh , Bill
McDonough, Scott Mill , , taci Moon,
Mike Moore, Lori ewman, Ed ichols,
Richard Padgham, Billy Phinizy,
Rhonda Pierce, Barry Pullen, Frank
Rei , Dorothy Rogers, Kathy chwock,
Tom mallwood, Kerry Tierney, Robert
Walker, helley Watson, Becky Welch,
Chris Well , Ru sell Winch.
103
�KACHINA
DOLLS
Fir trow: Jennifer Myer , Nancy Hill, Cindy Nowak, Jenny Echo! , Ingrid anchez, Karen Ro s. econd Row: Amy Houtchins,
Alii on White, Captain Julie Hope. Third row: Tri h helton, Carolyn Hacker, Co-Captain Jodi Falk, Kelly Olson, Leslie Hardy,
Lieutenant Debbie Ore el, Co-Captain Charlene Hacker, loane VanPutten, Camille Davis.
104
�105
�Fir t row: u an Hardy, Co-Captain Candy Cottingham, Carrie Garben, Terri awyer, u ie Jack on, Judith Newman.
econd row: Anita Palu o, Captain Virginia Johnson, Courtney Baker, Lieutenant Gina Coleman.
FLAG
CORPS
Officers : Captain Virginia Johnson, Co-Captain Candy
Cottingham, Lieutenant Gina Coleman.
106
�107
�PEP
CLUB
First row: Treasurer Maria Hester, Lisa Jarrett, haun, ingleton, Allison Aronica, Anne Cagle, Catherine Cronk. econd
row: Cindy Hall, Gretchen Yingst, harlotte Eaves, Vice-President Shelly Wheaton, Lauralee Isenberg. Third row: Kristine
EvJen, President ,ara Reed, Emily Mitchell, Leigh McAIIistor, Diane Maneri, Lynn mith, ecretary Beth Flanagan.
INTERACT
108
F1r. t row: ecretary Amy Llgler, Treasurer Chri Ricker, President ick Demo , Vice-Pre ident Charlene Clark. econd row: Virginia Johnson,
Elisabeth Barker, Gina Coleman, ponser Mr. Forrest, ,Julie Hall , Mary Lou Herman, Kathy, chwock, Charlene Hacker, Jodi Falk, Carrie Carbin. Third
row: Thomas Alexander, Paul ushing, ,Jack Barker, Richard Toohey, Russell Kaye.
��FCA
----~
---cO
1 'r"~
1/;
~~
~
I
I
~-j
I
I
\L} ~
'
)
~K
"I
l
i
+-1--'l t
'A'=-'", :·~ • . . ~
If
I
,
-\
'-fl
f•
' II
tI
t·
I
Alan Bone Vice-Pre~ident, Scott Key
,'ecretary, Glen Houtchen . Chaplai~.
Barry Hendricks President.
Fir t row: Alan Bone, Barry Hendricks, Glenn Houtchens. econd row: Hal Moore, Robert Cloer, Bubba
Hartsfield, Butch Hubert, .Joe Cronk. Third row: Ronn1e Miller, Mike Regas, Bob Coleman, Johnny Poe. Fourth
row: Scott Key. Standing: ,Jack Barker, Reg ,James, Scurry Laws, Barry Ward, Bill Rary, Chip Smallwood.
VOT
First row: .John Casara, Greg Bruce, am Creech, Lonnie Beal, Charlie. hatzen. econd row: Becky Douglas, usan Bridges, ally
Gumhle, Melanie Cagle, Kim ockwell, Alan Klein. Third row: Donna Beatty, Susan Parks, usan elf, Isabel Kane, Wes Torrence,
.Jude Kane, Laura Thompson, Phil Price.
110
�Officers: ecretary Fran
Falk.
oleman, Vice-President Julie Zahner, President I abel Kane, Trea urer ,Jodi
FBLA
Fir trow: ally Turner, Diane Demo , Fran Coleman, Julie Broadrick , Paige Watt, Lisa Turner, Bryson Coffey. econd row:
Terri nderwood, Karen Bizily, Helene Jorgen on, Kelley Page, Tim Taylor, Buddy tratigos, Bonnie Redd. Third row: u ie
Loudermilk , Connie Katz, Lucy Garry, Tracy Hanson, Julie Zahner, John Thomas, andy Mangum. Fourth row: Melanie Cagle,
am Creech, tuart Danneman, Danny Richardson, Andy aul, David Wilkens. Fifth row: Kay Camacho, Jude Kane, Isabel Kane,
Alan Kline, Rus ell Kaye.
First row: Eloi e Parker, Allyson White, Elaine Thomas, Ann Martin, Marla Price, Tom Kinard. econd row: herri anford, Marti Gohr, Angel Palu o,
loane Van Putten, Ann Bat on, Gretchen Yingst, Kenneth Bradley. Third row: Laurie Housworth, Karen Ro , Charlotte outhern, Lee Taylor, Colleen
Rollin , Julie Engli h. Fourth row: Charlene Hacker, Amy Houtchen , Melanie Jaudon, Jodi Falk, Debbie Falk, Jennifer Faleide. Fifth row: Andrea Dougla ,
Audry tone, Cheryl Mynatt, Trish helton, Virginia Johnson.
111
�ANCHOR CLUB
First row: Julie Broadrick, Julie Zahner, Paige Watt, Fran Coleman, uzanne Trexler, Jerri Knott, Lisa Crooms, Meredith Dyes,
Diane Demo . econd row: Ellen Reis, Tracey Thomp on, Linda Farbolin, Laura Lin s, Debbie Ore el, Linda Watson, Cindy Farbolin,
Heidi Morton, ancy Prop t. Third row: Lynn Greenleaf, ancy Harmer, Diane Metcalf, Mary Lou Herman, Dorothy Roger , Jennifer
Myer , Gina oleman, Charlene Hacker. Fourth row: Jennifer Faleide, Terri nderwood, Debbie Falk, Diane mith, Caroline Hacker,
Camille Davis. Fifth row: Jackson Jones, France Rodrigue, Cindy Oslin, Allyson Eidson, Julie Hope, u ie Jackson.
'
'
.
71
I
<
•
First row: Treasurer Cindy Oslin, ecretary us1e Jackson.
econd row: Vice-President ancy Prop t, Admiral Jackson
Jones, President Allyson Eidson.
112
�KEY
CLUB
Fir t row: Sweethearts - Diane Demo. , Lynley Ransom, Lesley Ran. om, hayne
\\'att. econd row: Alan Bone, Barry \\'ard, Reg .James, Marcus Hoge, Tony
Lingenfelser, Brian Holbrook Third row: Brian Burman, Glenn Houtchens, Barry
Hendricks, colt Key. Fourth row: Bill Flurry, Bill Rary, Chip mall wood, ,Jody Dyes ,
alvin Pinson. Fifth row: Mark North, Scott Thompson, Greg Franklin,, hane eel,
Ronnie Miller. :tanding: Mark Cros.. Butch Hubert, Michael Ro ing, AI Dyess, :curry
Law~. Joe Cronk, Ca~ey
eel, John Ordway.
Officers: President Alan Bone, Vice-President
Secretary Bill Rary, Treasurer Barry Hendricks.
cott Key,
113
�FRENCH
NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
Officers: Treasurer Jack Kimsey, President Gina Coleman, Vice-President
Debbie Dressel, ecretary Tracey Thompson.
Officers: ecretary-Treasurer Julie Hope, Vice-President Frances
Rodrigue, President Kathy Hiller.
FRENCH
CLUB
114
First Row: L1sa Oslin , Carrie Garben, Chri Ricker, Virginia .Johnson Second Row: Lynn m1th, Felicia Goldfarb, ,Jack Barker,
,Jody Falk, ,Julie Hope, Tricia Reynolds, Charlotte outhern. Gma Coleman. Third Row: Annette tringfellow, lacey \\' indham ,
Dani Darby, Bonnie Redd, Frank White . Robin • hifman , Dorothy Roger. , Debbie Falk, ancy Hill, Eli. a beth Barker, Valerie
Holden . Fourth Row . Alece Rowland , Caroline Hacker, Tn. h Shelton, Kelly Page, Suzanne Purcell, Ann Martin, Charlotte Eave. ,
Beth Flanagan, Emily MitchelL Fifth Row: Traci Baker, Eloise Parker, Leanne Taylor, Cindy Oslin, Billy Rary, Diane ' mith ,
Thomas Alexander, .'ara Reed , Debbie Ores eL S1xth Row: Susan Hardy , ,Jill Donley, , herry Sanford, Mark Marlow, Lex Heslin,
Lori Evans, andy Mangum, Tracey Thompson. Seventh Row· .Jack Kemsey, Leonard Bush, . andy Dean , Ann Batson, ,Jennifer
Myer , .Jeff Ballard .
�First row: Kri ten Ride, Chicago Thomas, Eduardo Moga, teven Everding, Candy Cottingham, econd row: Marla Price,
Lynn Greenleaf, Camille Davis, Linda Wat on, Laura Davi., Jennifer Faleide, Cir.dy owak, Maria He. ter, Ms. Coyle, ad vi. or.
SPANISH
NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
First row: Linda Watson, President Camille Davis. Second row:
Kathy Goll, Mary Lou Herman, ,Jennifer Faleide.
SPANISH
CLUB
Fir trow: Kristen Ride, Marla Price, Cindy
amacho, Greg Ru · I'll.
owak. econd row:, teve Young, Laura Davis, Kathy Goll, Camille Davi , Kay
115
�LATIN
CLUB
First row: Pre ident Dana Cia. et , econd row: anc:-: Harmer, Gretchen Blaschke, Le lie Hardy, Kathy chwock,
Gina Coleman, .Janice Tuggle, Bill Spear. Third row: Vice President Diane Demo. , .Jay Pullen, Carol Casteel, Bonnie
mith, Eduardo Moga, usan Barber, Diane Maneri, Clark Head, .Jeff Birdsong.
LATIN
NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
116
Bill
First row: President Dana Claset, Diane Demos, ancy Harmer, Gina Coleman, Le lie Hardy. econd row:
pear, Clark Head, .Jeff Birdsong, .Janice Tuggle, Gretchen Bla chke, Eduardo Moga.
�NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
First row: Kathy Hiller, Diana Vasquez, Ann Atkinson. Second row: .Jack Barker, Am~· Ligler, Paul Cushing, Frances
Rodrique, Richard Toohey, Chris Ricker, Frank Rei.·s, Miss Saxon, advisor.
BETA
CLUB
Officers: President Kathy Hiller, ecretary-Treasurer
Cindy Oslin, \'ice-Pre. ident Jack Ktmsey.
ick Demos, President Kathy Hiller, Richard Toohey, ,Julie Hope. Ann Atkinson,
Charlene Clark, .Julie Zahner, Frank Reis, Paul Cushing, ecretary-Trea urer Cindy 0 ·lin,
Diane Smith, .Jack Barker, Amy Ligler, Donnie Darby, Bettilee Howard, Camille Davi ,
Miranda Kelley, Frances Rodrigue, Allyson Eidson, Kathy 'chwock, Wayne Porter, Ru ell
Kaw .• Jackson .Jones. Tracey Thompson, Gina Coleman, David Ballew, Debbie Ores el, Diane
Metcalf. Leonard Bush, htp Smallwood, Greg Ru:. ell, Leslie Hardy, Anthony Gaynair,
Diana Vasquez, .Janice Tuggle, Virginia .Johnson, \'ice-pre. ident Jack Kim ey, Jodi Falk,
Chm Ricker.
�DEBATE TEAM
First roY.: , '£-al Kwantin£-z. Cor£>\" Tavlor, .Jatk Kimsev S£-cond roY. Mtss Saxon. David Hern. tein , Kathy , chwock, Leonard Bu. h .
Gr£>1{ Russell .
.
ACADEMIC BOWL
First row !->po1N1r :\Irs. '\lewell, Elisabeth Harker. (:ina Coleman. :\1tranda K£-llev. Kath:. Schwock Second row: .Joe Ry·der, Tony
Wood, .Jodt Schl£-stngN, Kerri£> Tierney, David Folsom, Leonard Hush
11
�F
H
A
eated: Evelyn mith, Vice-President Candy Cottingham, President
Flint, Tanya udduth, Leslie Bathke, Melanie Cagle.
usan Bridges, Kay Camacho.
tanding: Elizabeth
MATH
TEAM
Bill Kimsey, Leonard Bu h, Paul Cushing, Christine Evejn, Jack Barker, Matt Moffet.
119
�ADVANCED
MIXED
CHORALE
Carol asteel, Chri Caylor, Lauren Clayton, Mark
Clayton, Li a Croom , Paul Cushing, amille Davis, Diane
Demo , Jack Duncan, Merideth Dyes, Jenny Echo! , Bill
Flury, Mark Haley, Barry Hendrick , Mary Lou Herman,
ancy Hill, ,Julie Hope, Peter Ketcham, Jerri Knott, Tony
Lingenfel er, Mark Me ulloh., Jerri Moore, Mary Ann
Mo , Eloise Parker, Bill Rary, Chris Ricker, Janet
Robin on, France Rodrigue, Aaron hemper, Paul ligh,
John Thoma , Cindy Thompson, Beth Troutman, hayne
Watt. haron Whitlow, Mary Ellen Wilkins, chira
William , lacey Windham, Julie Zahner.
120
�CHORALIERS
Julie Broadrick, Katy Brogan, Meli sa Buck,
Claire Collier, Charlene Hacker, Tracey Han en,
Chri tine Herman, Julie Hope, Amy Houtchen ,
Le lie Jones, Laura Lins , Kelly 01 on, Michelle
Ray, herry anford, Lea awyer, tanley
ullivan, Beth Troutman, Paige Watt, hayne
Watt, chira Williams, ancy Woodwall, Cindy
Romp.
>oC
=
=
=
1..!:)
:z:
=
c.n
121
�JAZZ
BAND
Kathy chwock, Tom .'mallwood,
Frank Rei. s, Dorothy Ro!',ers, Lori
'ewman, ,Jim Baker, Billy Phinizey,
Chris \Veils, Mark 1cCullohs, Steve
Ballard, Jeff Ballard, Chip ,'mallwood,
Rich Padgham, Andy Leako.,
ick
Demo., Eric tahl, Brian Holt.
CONCERT
BAND
122
Jim Baker, Jeff Ballard,. teve Ballard, David
Barbe, Elisabeth Barker, Karen Bizily, Caroline
Bullard, David Butler, Mary Case, Gregg Cloer,
Kevin Cooper, Robert rawford,
ick Demos,
Debbie Dre el, Kevin Dugger, .James Embro,
.Jennifer Faleide, David Folsom, Rod Frazier, Russ
Frazier, Jamie Glassman, Rich Grimes, uzanne
Hallinan, Leslie Hardy, ancy Harmer, Maria
Hester, Candy Higbie, Brian Holt, Michael
Howard, Bill John on, Wendy .Joiner, Romy
Kapoor, hiv Kapoor, Flynn Larson, Andy Liakos,
Amy Ligler, John Masters, Mark McCullohs, Bill
McDonough, cott Mills,, taci Moor, Mike Moore,
Kelly Olson, Rich Padgham, Billy Phinizey, Ronda
Pierce, Barry Pullen, Frank Reiss, Yvonne
Renfroe, Dorothy Rogers, Kathy chwock, Chip
mallwood, Tom mallwood, Kerry Tierney,
Robert Walker, helley Watson, Becky Welch,
Chris Wells, Ru. ell Winch, Lisa Wren, Lori
ewman, Glenn Houtchens, Lisa Crooms,
Caroline Vin on, Alan Crawford, Danny Kennedy.
�ORCHESTRA
Bonnie Redd, Alice Rowland, Alicia Embro, Pam park ,
u an Hardy, Anita Palu o,
Deborah Kampmeier, Jon
Padgham, Aprille Meader , Nick
Demo .
123
�TORCH
AND
HATCHET
Editor-in-chief Anne
Atkinson, Ru. ine. s \1gr.
Kathy Hiller, Sport.
Editor Frank Reiss, Advertising Mgr. Ruddy
,'tratigo. , Photographer
Leslie .Jones. Staff: David
Barbe, David Ballew,
Eduardo !\.1oga, !\.1ark
:\'orth, Wavne Porter,
Dannv
Richardson,
Gregg- Russell, Tracey
Thomp. on, David \\'ilkin., .Julie Zahner. Advisor Dr..James Tillman.
124
�125
�����HOMECOMING
130
�THE
SENIOR
COURT
Mi
France Rodrigue
Mi
Mi
Jerri Knot
Beth Minor
131
�THE
UNDERCLASS
COURT
132
�THE FLOATS
enior Float
Freshman Float
ophomore Float
The Winner: Junior Float
133
���������������������������~--------------------~
l[
l
PATRONS
O..___l_____.
D
Mr. and Mr . M.M. Ambro e
Mrs. Floyd E. Baird
Mr. and Mr . F. William Baker
Mr. and Mr . W.H. Ballew
Mr. and Mr . James D. Barker, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . John H. Bringhur t, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . ordon Carl on
Mr. and Mr . B. T. Carrow
Mr. and Mr . J . Robert Coleman
Colquitt Drug Co.
Mr. and Mr . Robert F. Cu hing
Mr. and Mrs. H. R. Dre el, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . Donald Duncan
Mr. and Mr . Robert Eidson
Mr. and Mr . Donald Faleide
M . Vivian Ghalam
Norman and Gladys Grey
Dr. and Mr . Mortimer Hacker
Mr. and Mr . Jack He ter
Jane and Harold Hill
Mr. and Mr . Lucien W. Hope
D
[gL_160
D
�Mr. and Mr . Richard M. I enberg
Mr. and Mrs. Frank T. Jack on
Mr. and Mrs. A. William John on
John and Judy Kno her
Mr . Miranda W. Kelley
Mr. and Mrs. Clyde M. Kennedy III
Mr. and Mr . R. G. Lingenfel er
Man's World - Woman's World Hair tyle
Mr. and Mr . David Marsh
Mr. and Mr . Robert E. Metger
Mr. and Mr . C. D. Oslin, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. W. Brent Phelts
Mr. and Mr . W.C. Rary
Mr. and Mr . G. P. Rodrigue
Mr. and Mrs. D. L. chwock
Mrs. Lawrence Schwock
Mr. and Mr . Ian ellars
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Edward mith, Jr.
Dr. Lyman L. mith, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . G. William peer III
Esther S. White
Mr. and Mrs. Frank D. White
/I
r\
'
~
\
"\
)
0
~f~
ll
)
~
(~
I /J
II
1)
161
�n
~EVOLUl
NEWM
FO R SMALL
WE'RE OPEN
EVERY DAY AND EVERY NIGHT
CALL
OR OUR COMPLETE SCHEDUL
' ., r---
. 11----
W ALLIS
KAMERA HAUS. LTD.
4 62e WIEUCA ROAD N . E .
LEICA SPECIALIST
ATLANTA . GEORGIA 30342
252.1211
do your
homeworl<
Real "pros" to assist in buying
or selling a home.
NORTH RIVER OFFICE
8975 Roswell Road
Atlanta, Ga. 30338
993-8800
REA LTORS
162
EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY
�NORTHSIDE
PHARMACY
INC.
MARVI ROBERTS
"YO R ORTH IDE DRUGGI T"
:~465 PE
HTREE RD, N.E. ATLANTA, GA.
233-4476
RH OLD fRSHIOHfD
INVITHTION
You're invited! Come in to
Swensen's Ice Cream Factory and see
for yourself how we make our rich,
fresh ice cream in a delicious array of
flavors.
Relax in our turn-of-the-century
atmosphere and enjoy a generous
quarter pound ice cream cone or any
of our fabulous fountain specialties.
Gather the whole family and
come on in to Swensen's, an ice cream
factory in the rich tradition of old San
Francisco.
Lenox Square
Swensen's Ice Cream •
and
Akers Mill
BIICI<HEA1>
ME!Ik Slltr
~or's W£A~
30'17 PEACHTREE Rt>.
ATLANTA,GA. JOJ'{l
C'iOlil 233-67S'l
6261 ROSWELL
P.D.
SANDY SPRING ~'A.
2SS- 622'1
ROSWELL VILLAG£
ROSWELl, &A.
Cf33· 1003
163
�If My people, who
are
called
by My name, wi'/ humble
them se !ve s and pray and
seeK
There's always one that soars above
the rest. In class rings, announcements,
diplomas, club pins, medals and trophies,
that one is Balfour, Amenca's first jewelry
manufacturer - and still the finest!
HOLLIS BRITT • HOWARD SMITH
3301 Buckeye Road, Suite 207
Chamblee, Georgia 30341
REPRE"'' T'
RfJBalfour
JE\\ lU!'t
fl" ESHll ~
II "
fV'\'j fo. c e
and turn
t rom
+heir wicked ways, +nen wi.
I hear from heaven and will
forgive their sin an d w1.1
'
d
1
neo , 7.'le:r . a;---, .
11
r 1
•
•
l
hroniC
JI C' . re 5
THE THREE BELL' DAY CARE CE TER
160 Hilderbrand Avenue 252-0027
�Garden Hill Drug
:2 15 Peachtree Rd.,
. E.
2:~:~-1146
BRASON SUPPLY COMPANY
Drywall Products & Acce orie
2 55 Wa hington Street
Decatur, Georgia
404 I 294-50 o
W.
. (Bill) Rary
President
165
�I
WICKS
SUPER MARKET
PRIME
A
------
166
~~
-
~
OR CHOICE BEEF
SPECIALLTY
4990 ROSWELL RD. ATLANTA
--- ~
PH ONE
2.56- 3921
303t2.
�DON TRUE HAIRCUTTERS
1600 TULLY CIRCLE, .E.
325-3620
167
�16
�169
���THE
GRADUATES
OF
1980
:E lOR C'Oll C'IL, First row: ,Jude Kane, Diana Vazquez,
.Juhe Hope. Second row: Kathy Hiller, Diane Metcalf, Ilene
Rosenfield. Thard row: hri · Ricker, Jack Barker, Allyson Eid on.
Fourth row: Am) Ligler, Susie Jackson, Frank Rei , Jodi Falk. Fifth
row: .Julie Hall. Lisa Crooms, Joe Cronk, Jerri Knott, Richard
Toohey.
Officers: President .Julie Hall, Treasurer Frank Reiss,
Vice-President Kathy Hiller, ecretary Li. a Crooms.
William harles
Ander on
Anne Marie
Atkin on
e
James Lee
Baker
John Dailey
Barker
�Kathyrn Ro ellen
Brogan
Melanie Leigh
agle
Chri Watson
alhoun
David Gregg
Bruce
Kay u anne
Camacho
Randolph Lane
hap man
173
�Ronald Mark
Clayton
Claire Lee
Collier
Paul Mar hall
u hing
174
Catherine Leigh
Cottingham
ander Buie
De en
Mike Greg
Cowman
Terry Carla
[)eitz
Jacqueline Jetton
Coxe
Jeff Calvin
Dewee e
�Cindy Marie
Farbolin
Ro a Elvira
Fernandez
William Don
Flury
Bruce Lind ay
Fra, er
Mary ,Jane
Gilleland
Kathvrn Elizabeth
- Goll
Dana
teven
Franklin
Carey Michael
Col en
175
�We ley Ayer
Hall
Donna Kathleen
Hiller
Valerie Cecile
Holden
Julia Marie
Hope
Glenn William
Houtchen
176
Marcus Allen
Hoge
Erin Eileen
Hughes
Patricia Ann
Hutche on
Mary uzanne
Jackson
�Reginald Parry
James III
.Julie Anne
Joiner
.Jackson We t
Jones
Jonathan Brian
Kaler
Mary Jude
Kane
Mary Eli e
Kenney
Peter Daughtry
Ketcham
Thomas Alan
Kinard
David Alan
Kline
.Jerri Lynn
Knott
Linda Ann
Kugler
Hayley Beth
Kurzman
William curry
Law
1/7
�.John Carroll
Marlow
Kathrvn Maria
M·artin
Marv Elizabeth
·Martin
Heidi Ellen
Morton
S ott Carlton
Moss
Margaret Ann
Me lure
Elizabeth Adelia
:\1inor
17
Blake
augle
�Lorra ine
hri , tina Marie
Ricker
Edwa rd Wes ley
idever Jr.
.Janet Louise
Robinson
France, Elizabeth
Rodrigue
Ilene Beth
Rosenfield
179
�Lori Michell
chle inger
Kim Leigh
ockwell
Angelo Charle
tratigo
Tim Horace
Taylor
1 0
Elaine Holly
Thomas
Gregory Michael
tadler
Stanley Martha
ullivan
.John Boyd
Thomas III
Cynthia Lynn
Thomp on
�Laura Penland
Thompson
Richard Kane
Toohey
James We ley
Torrence
herry Leigh
Townsend
uzanne McDowell
Trexler
Beth Laurie
Troutman
ylvia Diana
Vazquez
Barry Thomas
Ward
hayne
Watt
Christopher Dunwoody
Wells
Dougla ,James
Whitacre
Ro s Harri on
William
Mikyung
Yi
Herbert
Zachry
tacey Lee
Windham
teven Meyer
Winter
1 1
�SENIOR SUPERLATIVES
1 2
������FACES
GONE
BY
To Wes. Love, Mother & Dad
To Kim. Love. !\1om, Dad, Eric. & Dean
To Virginia. Love, Mom & Dad
1
Lisa A. Crooms, "Success &
Happiness'' from :\1other
.John B. T III, May the
best of everything be yours!
Love, Mom, Dad, & Vikki
Hi C'andy - We love you Love Mom. Dad, C'heryl, & ,Jay
�To Elliott. Cute
then, Handsome now!
Love, Mom and Dad
And you thought you'd
never make it! You are the
top . We love you!! Mom,
Dad, Tom, and Tina
To Jennifer - Love and
Happine s. Mom, Dad,
Becky, & Bill
Cheer
Julie, is that the way you treat
ALL your patients? Love, Mom, Dad,
Trip, erendo, Popcorn, & Little
You're special, tace! Love, Mom, Dad, Gary
"Cindy Farbolin - Love from the family"
Congratulations Frances. Mother, Dad,
George, Wendy, Max, Catherine, Jane, & Dorothy
Love to blue eyes, who brings us joy.
189
�To ,Jodi, Future Chairwoman of the
Board. Love. Mom, Dad, Debbie, & Michael
Laura:
To Charlie, these I
war" have gone by awfully
fast Love, Mom, Dad, &
De dee
"Speak no eva!"
ongratulation
To Charlene H. - Love, Mom, Dad, Caroline, & Howard
Love from Mom, Dad, & family
Congratulation
curry! Love, Dad, Mom
Edwin, Luci, & Babe
190
Good Luck Fireball! Love,
Mother, Dad, Allison, & Annsley
To Peter Perfect. Love, Mom & Dad
�To Rosa. Love, Mom, Dad, & Raul
Hey, Everybody! Watch me walk on water! We're
proud of you ,Jeff - Mom, .)en , Steve, & Cindy
To Bud - May all your goals be great ones! Love
always, Mom & Dad
To Hayley, May you oar like a comet. Love, Mother,
Dad, .John, & Bunki
To Jeff - Love Mom & Dad
To Wesley, Our love
annie, Grandad, Rex,
Mom
Ilene -We're proud of you Love, Mom & Dad
To Glenn - Love, Mom & Dad
To Paul. Congratulation , from Mom, Dad, Joan, & Mary Ann
191
�" ext time I'll get it Right." Love, Mom,
Dad, & Harry
To Mary .Jane. Love, Mom & Dad
Well done Sandy. Mom , Dad, & Bras
Keep reaching for the
stars. Love, Mom & Dad
Happy Days
Shayn . Mom,
Dad. Kathe , Paige, & Ty
192
To : .J.L.D . Congratulations and
much love from vour family
To Ann • Love, Mom · Dad
To Su~an. Love, Mom,
Dad. Da\'id, & Annette
�Congratulation .Jack . Lm·<·. :\lorn, Dad. Eli aht•th, C.lrol~·n. &
:\lidnight
Claar£' - ('ongratulation,: Look-. likP
you\·t· rn.Jdt• it ' Lmt•, \lotht·r, Dade!\ , &
Elmdwth
To \lark - Wi. hing \<>U a
c:rl',lt Future: \luther & Dad
To Allyson. Love, :\l orn. Dad. & Sht•ila
"Tern (',1rla. \·ou will ahHl\' he our hah\ honP\', \ \ ' e lo\·e \'Oll \·l'r\ much" \ lothrr
.
.
& Dad
To
ancy. Love, Morn, Dad, & Kevin
" :-;am, \·ou rnadt· t ht• pant' too
long:·· 'l'o Ht•adi, Congrat ulat aoat- &.
good lut'k !rom \1om, Artat•, \\ t•nch.
l'arn, Li .a. Kam .. ll'nnil!'r, &. Bandit
������SENIOR
DIRECTOR
KEN ETH EDWARD BRADLEY:
FBLA 12.
RICHARD DA IEL RADDO K:
Ba ketball 11,12; Football 10.
T'~C)XH~~IAffi~Q~mANNI
DAVID ALLEN ABNER
WILLIAM CHARLE
Ba eball 11; Football
HARON ENI E
Club 9; FHA
Chorale 10 .
Cheerlead
n~~IJJJ:Ift.~>Vl"
BR CE:
dent
11: B . kt tball II: Fo >tball
A KER: Honor Roll
Certificate 9,10, ; eta Cluh 11,12;
National Honor
c1ety 12; Interact
10,11,12; FCA 9,10, 1, 2: French Club
10,11,12; Nationa
ociety 11,12; enior
unci!; VIEWPOINT 11,12(Editor); J . .. f ootball10;
Tennis 10,11; Wre tli
.10; Governor's Honors Program( a ); Georgia
Certificate of Merit;
i 1al Merit
Commended cholar;
.Junior
Fellow; WHO'
WHO A MO ~ G
AMERI AN
HIGH
HOOL
TUDE T ; 0 IETY F R DI
TING I HED AMERICA
CHOOL TUDENT .
ANNALE LIE BATHKE: FH
1 .
BRYAN ALAN BERMA : Key l h
9,10,11,12; Football 9,10,11,12; o ce
9,10,11; Golf 9.
JEFFREY LYMAN BIRD 0
Latin lub 11,12; National Hono
ociety 10,11,12; tudent Council 12;
enior Council; Ba ketball 10,12.
TODD HOFFMAN BIRNBERG:
Football 9; Wre tling 9,10,11,12.
ALAN GORDON BONE: Key Club
11( ecretary), 12(Pre ident); FCA
10,11(Trea urer), 12,(Vi e-Pre ident);
Ba eball 9,10,11; Ba ketball 9,10,12;
Football 9,10,11,12(Co- aptain);
enior uperlative.
SANDER B IF.. DEE 1 : Ho or Roll
Certificate 11; hess lub 1 ; Fr nch
Cluh 12; Tenni 10,11.
E TRADA: Band 9,10;
pani h Honor o iety 10;
,10,11; Wre tling 11.
ALD MARK CLAYTON: Advanced Mixed horale 9,10 ( horal
Council), 11 ( o-Pre ident), 2
(Vice-Pre ident); Mixed En em le
9,10,11,12; Track 10.
JOD BETH FALK: Honor Roll
Cer ificate 9, 10, 11; Beta lub 11,12;
Fr nch Club 9,10,11,12; FBL 11,12
( rea urer); enior Council; Kachina
Doll 10,11,12 (Co-Captain); Coveror' Honor Program (Art).
CLAIRE LEE OLLIER: Pep Cl h ;
FHA 9; Choralier 11,12 ( ecre ar );
tudent ouncil 9,10,11; Cheerle der
0; Homecoming ourt 9; now Q ee
1 ; Key Club weetheart 11.
CINDY MARIE FARBOLIN: F A
9,10; pani h Club 9,10; Anchor lub
10,11,12; Cheerleader 9; Homecoming
Queen 12; Key lub weetheart 12.
C' THERINE LEIGH
WILLIAM DO FL RY: Key Club
12; FBLA 9,10: tudent Council 9,10;
Junior Cia
ice-Pre ident; Ba ketball 9,10,11; Football 9; Track 9,10;
wimming 10,11.
DA A TE E
FR
11; tudent Council 10.
KEVI
KLI : FHA
RANDALL FRO T
�KATHRY
ELIZ BETH GOLL:
Honor Roll ertificate 10,11; ~panish
Club 11,12; ational ~pani. h Honor
o i ty 11,12; Flag orps 11.
CAREY MICHAEL GOLSE : Advanced Mixed Chorale 10,11; Football
9.
BRE T
OMER GRAHAM: Baeball 9,11; Basketball 9,12; Football
9,10,11 (Head Hunt r, Most Valuable
Player), 12 (Captain, Head Hunter,
Mo t aluable Player).
Rl HARD
WILLIAM
GRAMBERG : VIEWPOI T 11; Placed in
ilie
ommerce peaking onte t.
CHARLE E HA KER: Anchor lub
10,11,12; FBLA 11,12; Interact 12;
Advanced Mixed
horale 11, 12;
Kachina Doll 10,11,12 (Fir. t Lieutenant).
MARK DAVID HALEY: FBI.:A 11;
Advanced Mixed horale 10,11,12.
JULIE FAITH HALL: Honor Roll
ertificate 10,11,12; Beta lub 11,12;
Pep
lub 9,11; French 9; enior
Council; tudent ouncil 9,10,12;
Junior Ia
Vice-Pre ident; enior
Cia President; Che, s and Backgammon Club 10.
WE LEY A YER
HALD
BARRY RO OE HENDRI
: Ke
Club 10,11 (Trea urer), 12 (Trea urer)·
FCA 10,11 ( ecretary), 12 (Pre id nt);
Advanced Mixed horale 12; VIEWPOINT 12; Football 10,11;
9,10,11.
MARY LO I E HERMAN: Honor:
Roll Certificate 11; pani h Cluo
9,10,11,12 (Trea urer); Anchor Club
11,12; Interact 11,12; Advanced Mixed
Choral12; Ba ketball11,12; Volleyball
11; Tenni 9 (Mo t Valuable Player),
10,11 (Mo t aluable Player).
DO NA KATHLEE
HILLER:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta
Club 11 ( ecretary/Trea urer), 12
(Pre ident);
ational Honor ociety
12;
ational French Honor ociety
11,12 (Pre ident); Vice President of
enior Cia ; Torch & Hatchet 11,12;
Volleyball 9; Tenni 11; Harvard Book
Award; G.A. Certificate of Merit; P.C.
Junior Fellow; WHO' WHO AM N
AMERICA
HIGH
CHOOL
STUDENT ; Top Teen;
enior
uperlative.
MARCU
200
ALLEN HOGE: FCA 10;
Key lub 12; Football 9,10; Wre tling
9,10,11,12.
VALERIE E ILE HOLDEN: French
Club 11,12; Ba ketball Manager 10;
Volleyball 10,11,12.
,J LIA MARIE HOPE: Honor Roll
Certificate 9,11; Beta Club 11,12;
French Club 9,10,11 ( ecretary), 12;
Pep lub 9; Anchor Club 12; National
French Honor ociety 11,12 (Secretary/Trea, urer); Kachina Dolls 10,11
(Lieutenant), 12 (Captain); ,Junior
Ia
ecretary; VIEWPOINT 11,12;
Track 9,10 ( corekeeper), 11 ( corekeeper); Governor's Honors Program
(Engli h); horalier 10,12; Advanced
Mixed Chorale 10,11,12; Advanced
En. emble 12; enior Council; WHO'S
WHO AMO G AMERICA
HIGH
HOOL TUDENT ; Mis RH
Participant 11; Bop ey Twin 11.
GLEN
WILLIAM HO T HE S:
Key lub 11,12; FCA 10,11,12 (Chaplain); Football 11,12; Concert Band
9,10,11.
ERIN EILEE ' H GHE : FHA 11;
tudent Council10,12; Fre hman Cia s
Presid nt; Cheerleader 10.
RY UZANNE JACK ON: Honor
Roll Certificate 11; French Club
9,10,11,12; Anchor Club 10,11,12
( ecretary); Interact 12; Pep lub 9,10;
Senior ouncil; Flag Corps 11,12;
VIEWPOINT 12.
RE INALD PARRY JAM
III: Key
Club 11, 12; FCA 9,10,11,12; Baseball
11; Fo tball 9,10,11,12; Wre tling
9,10,11,12.
JENNIFER ANN JOHN ON: Honor
Roll Certificate 9; Anchor Club 11,12;
Pep Club 9; ational French Honor
ociety 9; WHO' WHO AMONG
AMERICA
HIGH
CHOOL
TUDE T.
MARK EDWARD JOH
ON: occer
11.
VIRGINIA ANN ,JOHN ON: Honor
Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club
11,12; FBLA 11,12; Interact 11,12;
French Club 9,10,11,12; Flag Corp
10,11 (Co-Captain), 12 ( o-Captain).
JACK ON WE T JONE : Beta Club
11,12; Anchor Club Admiral 12; Track
9,10; Cro Country 9,10,11,12; occer
11.
JONATHAN BRIAN KALER: Che s
and Backgammon Club 11; Advanced
Mixed Chorale 12.
MARY ,J DE KANE: Anchor lub
10,11; Pep Club 9; FBLA 12; Student
Council 12; Torch & Hatchet 1 I;
Tennis 9,10.
SHARON KAN ER: Common 'ause.
R
'ELL SCOTT KAYE: Honor Roll
ertificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 12;
Interact 11,12; FBLA 12; Latin Club
11; National Latin Honor Soc1ety;
'tudent ouncil 10; Sophomore Class
Trea urer; Debate Team 11; VIEWp I T (As. i. tant Editor); WHO'S
WHO AMONG AMERICAN HIGH
HO L T DENT.
MARY ELISE KENNEY: Honor Roll
ertificate 10; Beta Club 11; FBLA 11;
Interact 11.
PETER DA GHTRY KET HAM:
Football 9,10,11,12; Advanced Mixed
Chorale 11,12; Mixed Ensemble 11,12.
THOMA ALA
LINDA A
KI ARD: FBLA 12.
K GLAR
HAYLEY BETH K RZMAN: Honor
Roll ertificate 9,10,11; .Junior National Honor ociety; Tennis 11,12.
WILLIAM C RRY LAW : FCA
9,10,11,12; Key Club 11,12; Student
Council 12; Football 9,10,11,12;
Wre tling 9,10,11,12.
BEN.JAMIN ALBERT LEVY
AMY LYNN LIGLER: Honor Roll
Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
National Honor ociety 12; French
lub 9,10,11,12; Interact 10,11(Secretary), 12; National French Honor
, ociety 11, 12; Band 9,10,11 ( ecretary), 12.
DEAN
T ART LO DERMILK
KE NETH BRIAN LUDWIG: Track
9,10,11; ro . Country 9,10,11,12.
MARGARET ANN MeL RE: Anchor
lub 11,12.
,J HN AR LL MARLOW: Wre tling 12.
MARY ELIZABETH MARTIN:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; Anchor
Club 10,11; FHA 11; ophomore Cia
ecretary.
DIANE ELIZABETH METCALF:
Honor Roll Certificate 10,11; Beta Club
11,12; Pep Club 9,10; Anchor Club 12;
tudent Council 12; enior Council;
Ba ketball 11,12 (Co-Captain); Volleyball 11,12 (Captain); DAR Good
itizen.
THOMA ALBERT MILL : VOT 12;
�FBLA 12.
SCOTT ARLTON M , : Honor
Roll ertificate 9; Beta C'lub 11,12;
Torch & Hatchet 11 (Be t Opinion
Award); ross Country 9,10; Soccer 9.
BLAKE NA GLE: VIEWPOINT
11,12; Track 9,10; occer 9,10,11.
S OTT
EWLIN: Ba ·ketball 9·
Football 9; 'occer 9,1 0, 11.
'
MARK ANDREW NORTH: Key Club
12; pani h
lub 12; FBLA 11,12;
Student ouncil 9,12 (President);
Junior
lass President; Torch &
Hatchet 11,12.
KELLY MELINDA OL
N: Pep
lub 9;
pani h Club 12; Band
9,10,11,12; Choraliers 12; Kachina
DolL 11,12; Ba. eball Official10; Track
Official 9; Gymnastic
fficial 11·
Wrestling Matmaid 9,10,11.
'
SU AN ,JERRELL PARK : VOT
11,12; Pep lub 9.
WILLIAM WRIGHT PHINIZY:
Science Club 9; Band 9,10,11,12; , olo
En emble.
NANCY LEIGH PROP T: Pep lub
9; Anchor Club 11,12 (Vice-Pre ident);
, tudent ouncil 11.
JOHN CLIFTO
POE:
9,10,11,12; Football 9,10.
vanced Mixed
horale 10 11 12·
French lub 9; tudent Council 9: '
FRANCES
ELIZABETH
RODRIGUE: Honor Roll
ertificate
9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12; National
Honor ociety 12; French Club 10,11
(Trea urer), 12; Anchor
lub 12·
ational French Honor ociety 11,12
(Vice-President); , tudent ouncil
R presentative 9; VIEWP INT 11 12
(A sistant Editor); Bop ey Twin 'n;
Track 9,10,11,12; ro.s Country 10
11 (Mo t Dedicated), 12; Volleyball 9;
Top Teen Mi RH participant 11;
Homecoming Court 12; Mixed En emhie 12; Advanced Mixed Chorale 1112·
WHO' WHO AMONG AMERICA '
HIGH CHOOL TUDENT ; Ga.
Certificate of Merit; National Merit
Letter of Commendation· enior
uperlative.
'
ILENE BETH RO ENFIELD: Honor
Roll ertificate 9,11; enior ouficil·
DAR Good Citizen Award.
'
ALAN CLINTON ROWLA D: FCA
12; Band 9,10,11; Ba
all Manager
9,10,11; Ba ketball Manager 12;
Football Manager 12.
LORI MICHELLE
Ba ketball 1'2.
HLE I GER:
FCA
JOHN TEPHEN HANN
A
10; Football 9,10; Wre tling 1 ,!1,12.
HARRY WAYNE PORTER:
Roll Certificate 9,10,11· Beta Club
11,12; Torch & Hatchet 12; occer 9,10;
National Merit
holar hip
emiFinali t 12;
ROTC cholar hip
Principal electee.
CHARLE
J
EPH
HATZ
:
FBLA 9,10,11,12; OT 12; Advanced
Mixed horale 9,10· restling 9,10.
GLENN WALTER
MITH
PHILt.IP ANDREW PRICE: FBLA
12.
COTT CHRI TOPHER
FCA 10,11,12; Ba eball 11;
10,12.
DEAN VANN REI H: Baseball 10;
Track 9,10,11.
KIM LEIGH OCK
11,12; Pep lub 10.
EI:L: FBL
FRANK IV AN REI : Honor Roll
ertificate 9,10,11; Key
lub 12;
panish lub 10; Ches Club 10; enior
Ia s Treasurer; Debate Team 11·
Band 9,10,11,12; Torch & Hatchet
11, 2; Wre tling 9,10,11,12.
GREGORY MICHAEL
TADLER
CHRI TJ A
MARIE
RICKER:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta
Club 11,12; National Honor ociety 12;
Interact 11,12 (Trea urer); French
Club 11,12; Builder' Club 9; enior
Council; Annual 9; Track Manager
10,11; Ga. Certificate of Merit; WHO''
WHO AMONG AMERI AN HIGH
CHOOL TUDE T ; Advanced
Mixed Chorale 12.
TANYA ELAINE
12.
JANET LOUI E ROBIN ON: Ad-
ERIC EMORY
TAHL
ANGELO CHARLE
TRATIGO :
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; FBLA
11,12; Torch & Hatchet 11,12; Ba ketball Manager 9,10.
DDUTH: FHA
TIM HORACE TAYLOR: Interact
9,10,11,12; FBLA 9,10,11,12; Band
9,10,11.
JOHN BOYD THOMA III: Latin
Club 11; FBLA 11,12; Interact 10,11;
Advanced Mixed
horal 11,12;
CALAMITY JANE 9; YO 'RE A
GOOD MAN CHARLIE BR WN.
YNTHIA LYNN THOMP ON:
Anchor lub 10; horalier 11; Mixed
En emble 10,11,12; Advanced Mixed
horale 10,11,12; horal Council 11
( ecretary), 12 ( ecretary).
LA RA PENLAND THOMP 0 :
FHA 10,11; FBLA 12; Drill Team 9.
,JOHN THORTON: tudent Council
11; Honor Roll ertificate 10; lass
fficer 10,11; Basketb II 1 ; Football
9,10,11.
H
RI HARD KA " T
Roll ertifica~ 9,11; Beta
ational Honor ociety 12; Fr n h
Club 12; Interact 12; ational Fren h
Honor o iety 11,12; , enior oun ~·1·
VIEWPOINT 11,12; WHO'
AM NG
AMERI AN
HI H
Cl-1 OL
T
E T ; Ga. Certificate of Merit; ro
ountry 12.
flO
/
JAME
WE LEY TORRENCE
HERRY LEIGH TOW
E D
ZA NE MC OWELL TREXLER:
Honor Roll Certificate 11; Anchor Club
10,11,12; heerleader 11,12 (Captain);
Gymna tics 9; Miss RH
econd
Runner-up 11; Choralier 11.
BETH LA RIE TRO TMA : FHA
11; Advanced Mixed
horale 12·
Choralier 10,11,12; Cheerleade;
10,11,12 (Captain).
YL lA DIANA VAZQUEZ
BARRY THOMA WARD: Key Club
12; F A 9,10,11,12; Jr. Civitan 10;
Football 9,10,11,12; occer 9,10,11.
HAYNE WATT: FBLA 9; Mi RH
participant 10; Cheerleader 11 12·
Gymna tic 9,10,11,12; Advan~ed
Mixed Chorale 12; Choralier 11,12.
CHRI TOPHER
D
WOODY
WELL : Band 9,10,11,12; Jazz Band
9,10,11,12.
DO GLA JAME
WHITA RE:
FBLA 9,10,11; F A 12; Ba ketball
9,10,11,12; Golf 9,10,11.
RO
HARRI 0
occer 10,11.
WILLIAM :
TA EY LEE WINDHAM: Honor
Roll Certificate 9,11; Pep
lub 9;
French Club 11,12; Advanced Mixed
Chorale 11,12; Volleyball 9.
TEVEN MEYER WI TER: WHO'
WHO AMONG AMERI A HIGH
CHOOL T DENT 9,11; Wre tling
9.
MIKYUNG Yl: Honor Roll
9; Drill Team 11.
ertificate
201
�THE
DEDICATION
The familiar face of Mr . Jane Hampton is one
of the mo t memorable at Ridgeview. Mr .
Hampton has been ecretary at Ridgeview for the
past eleven year . During that time she has become
an in titution. he ha kept the chool running
through the wild excitement of bomb care and
enior kip day ; he ha endured the chao created
by the Ia t day of each chool year. Even o, he ha
maintained a en e of humor that enable her to
laugh at the impossibilities of countle s student
excu e .
Mrs. Hampton' loyalty to Ridgeview extend
far beyond the office counter. She i a dedicated
fan of all the Ridgeview athletic team , collecting
tickets and cheering the athletes on to victory. Her
moral upport, however, i not only felt by athlete ,
but by all of the faculty and tudent at Ridgeview
as well. The annual taff i proud to dedicate the
1980 VIEWPOINT to Mr . Jane Hampton.
202
�We have seen the faces of the people around us,
and yet, do we really know them?
203
�Often the faces we present are
masks. Illusions to hide
behind. Masquerades to protect us from the penetrating
eyes of others.
204
�205
�We hate to
meet face to face.
206
�But all too often the masks must come
down, and the real faces, revealing the
true people are shown.
These are the faces
which are remembered.
207
�But the faces which
we see now with such
distinction will slowly fade
with time. The many faces
merge and become one.
A vast visage of the people,
the places, and the years at
Ridgeview.
208
�(
I
209
�Abner, David I i2
Alexander, Thomas 26, 1 ,114
Al ii n ,
tt 2 ,64,76
Ambroae, Lea 32
Anderoon, T1moth v 26,64
Aude roon, baron 100,172
Ande rso n, Chari 61,7 1,172
Arant, Lee 20
Arant, 1ary Claire 26,99
Archer, Jam 20,79
Aronica, Allison 20,1
Aronica, Scott 32
Atch1 n, Andrew 26
Atk in n, Anne 11 7, 124,172, 1
Cowman, Mike 174
Craddoc k, M1ckey 71,174
Craddock, Ric key 71, 174
Crawford , Alan 33, 103,122
C rawford , Robert 27,103,122
Creech, am 110,111
Cren haw, Lu 33
Cronk, Cathenne 20,7 ,I
Cronk, Joe 61,74,110, 11 3,172, 174
Croom , Lisa 69,103, 11 2,120, 122, 172, 174,1 7
Cross, Mark 33,11 3
Cruik hank, Clarke 20
Cummings, Gina 20
Cush ing, Paul 17,64 ,108, 117, 120,126, 174,1
Graha m, Brent 6 1,71,176
Graham , Adele 22
Grambergs, Richard 176
Gray, Pam 2
Green, Gina 28
Gr nleaf, Lyn n 33,112,115
Gregory, Mary 2
Grey, Lori 22
Gnm , Rich 22,64 ,103,122
Gnmes, T en 33,160
Gullatt, Chip 28,64
Gumble, ally 34,11 0
Gumble, Suzy 2
Baker, Courtney 26,106
Baker, Jam 103, 122, 172
Baker, Traci 26,7 ,114
Ballard, Jeffrey 32,103,1 22
Ballard, teven 20,122
Ballew, Dav1d 32, 11 7, 124
Barbe, David 32,122, 124
Barber, usan 20, 116
Barker, Elisabeth 26,103, 1 ,114,11 ,122
Barker, John 17, 1 ,110, 114 ,11 7, 126,172
Barn , Chriot.o pher 61
Barnes, Dianne 20
Barnes, William 20,64
Barron, Kellie 32
Bathke, Anna 119
Bal.80n, Ann 26,111 ,114
Ba n , Lee 173
Beal, Lonnie 110
Beatty, Donna 110,173
Bell, Pam
Berman, Bryan 61, 2, 11 2, 173
Bernstem, David 26, 2,109,11
r-
Berrier, Maria
B1ddle, Pam 26
B1ddle, Dav~d 20,64
Bmford, Coleman 26
Binger, andy 26,99,101 ,109
B~rdsong, Jeff 71,116,173
'Z. Z
Birnb.rg, Todd 79,173
z
Biz.1ly, Karen 32,85,111 ,1022
Blakely, Andrea
'%.,
Blaschke, Gretchen ~.66, 11 5
Bolton, Bobby 32 Bone, Alan ~1 .71 , 110,
Boudousqu1,, Pau
Bradberry, Bobby
Bradberry, ?~~~l!!::!::~~
Bradfield , ~i ky 20
Brad! y, Ke 111 ,173
Brannon, 'ti 173
Branson, P
26
Bridges, u
110,119
GO
'~~~~~..
~~~=====~=
Br11""l!l
Br~
0
0
0
0
()
n
I 3
Calt.agerone, Clayton 27,79
Calt.agerone, Mark 20
Camacho, Kay 111 ,115,119,173
Canipe, Valerie 20
Carbone, Dennia
Carlisle, Marlene 20
Carloa, Ann
Carrow, Deni 20
Carowell , William 32
Case, Mary 32,103,122
Cash, Paula 20
Cassara, John 32,110
Caasara, Paul 20
Casteel, Carol 32,109,116,120
Caylor, Chri 27,101 ,109,120
Chapman, Randy 173
Chilton, George 27
Chu, teve 27
Clark, Charlene 108,109,117,174
Clarke, Nigel 20,64
Clarkin, uzanne 174
Claset, Dana 116,174
Clayton, Lauren 27,109,120
Clayton, Mark 120,174
Cloer, Greg 27,64,103,110,122
Coffey, Bryaon 27,111
Coff ky, Mindy 32
Coghill, Kim 20,85
Cohn, Jeff 32
Coleman, Fran 32,9 ,100,111 ,112
Coleman, John 27,76,110
Coleman, Gina 17,32,74,106,1 ,112,114,116,
117,11 ,126
Collier, Claue 121 ,174
Commander, Marci 33,9
Connelly, David 20
Cooper, David 122
Cohram, Cindy 121
Cooper, Terri 20
Cornford , Dominik 20,79
Cortea, Connie 27
Cottmgham, Candy 106,115,119,174
Couroey, Jerry 27
Cowlea, tuart 27
210
an,
, Eliz be
ry, Bi
olsom,
Folsom,
Frank, Pa
Franklin,
Franklin,
Franz.man,
I 21 ,
Franzman, Mary Ann 33,9
Fraser, Bruce 175
Frazier, Cheryl 2
FraZier, Russell 28,66,103,122
Fraz1er, Rod 21,68,82,103,122
Frost, Kevin
Froot, Lori 21
Gable, Ronnie 33
Garban, Carrie 21 ,106,108,114
Gardner, teve 33
Garry, Lucy 28,78,111
Gate , Brian
Gayna~r, Antony 33,66,117
Ghalam, Darryl 21
Gibaon, Lisa 21 ,99,101
Gibaon, Doug 28
Gilleland, Mary Jane 175
Giordano, hirley 21
GlaBOman, Jam1e 21 ,103,122
Gohr, Marti 21 ,111
Goldfarb, Felicia 21 ,109,114
Goll, Kathy 115,175
Golsen, Carey 175
Goodman, John
Gordon, John
Gorman , Mark 28
Johnson, Allen 22
John n, Bill 22,64, 2, 103, 122
Johnson, Diana 34,146
Johnson, Jennifer 177
John on, Mark 177
Johnson, Rob 28
Johnson, Virginia 106,10 ,111 ,114 ,117,177
Johnston, Mark 34
J omer, Juhe 34,177
Jomer, Wendy 66,103,122
Jones, Jackson 66,112,11 7, 177, 1
Jone , Leslie 34 ,121,124
Jones, Patricia 22
Jorgensen, Helen 34,111
Kaler, Amy 22
Kaler, Jonathan 177
Kampmeier, Debbie 22,123
Kane, Isabel 34,110
Kane, Mary Jude 110,111 ,177
Kanner, Sharon
Kapoor, Romy 34, 2,103, 122
Kapoor, Shiv 29,103,122
Katz, Conn1e 29,111
Kaye, Russell 17,108,111,117 ,126
Kaye, teve 22
Kelley, Miranda 17,32,34,74,117,118,126
Kelvington, David 29,64,76
Kemp, Clay 29,64
Kennedy, Danny 34 ,103,122
Kenney, Mary 177
Kerr, Ellen 29
Ketcham, Peter 61 ,120,177
Key, Chmti 29, ,99,101
Key, Scott 34,61 ,110,113
Kilgore, Doug 2
Kilgore, Jeff 34
Kimsey, Jack 34 ,7 1,114,117,11
Kimsey, Bill 29
Kinard, Tom 111 ,177
Kirby, Lynn
Kittrell , Jennifer
Kline, Alan 110,111,177
Knoaher. Greg 34.61
�Knott, ,Jerri 112,120,131,172,177
Knox, Mac 34,66
Kom1sarow, Howard 34,79
Kuglar, Ann 177
Kurzman, Hayley 177
Kwatm tz, eil 34,118
-
Lad, Scott 34,61,79
Landry, Sherry
Lar.en, Flynn 22,103,122
La , Scurry 61,79,104,110,113,177
Leeper, Heather 22
Lehrman, Andy 29,109
Levent, Glenn 22
Levie, Alhson 22
Levy, Benny 178
Liakos, Andy 29,122
L1gler, Amy 103,10 ,11 4,117,122, 172,178
Lind. y, Mich lie
Lingenfe1 er, Aloma 22
Lmgenfelser, Alicia
Lingenfelser, Donna 29
Lingenfelser, Tony 34,71,113,120
Lm , Laura 14,34,112
Loudermil OI!I1T ~·=---a< rm1 k, u 1e 22,111
Lowe, Edwin 34
Ludwig, Ken 66,178
Lundberg, K
en, Mike
peer, Bill 30,76,116
Spetalnick, Andy 30,76
pruill, Jeffrey
tadler, Greg 180
tahl, Eric 122,180
Stamey, Mark 30,64
tanfiel, Jody 37,79
Stemhauer, Karen 25
teven , Lesley 25
t.on , Audrey 25,111
tratigoa, Buddy 111,124
Strmgfellow, Annette 30,114
turg • Georgia 25
udduth, Gr g 31
udduth, Tonya 119,180
ullivan, tanley 121,180
Padgham, Richard 17,35,103,122,126
Page, Cathy 29
Page, Kelley 35,9 ,100,111,114
Paluso, Angel 23,111
PaiUIIO, Anita 23,106,123
Parker, Elo1 e 26,29,111,114,120
Parka, Susan 110,179
Peterson, Chri tma
Peterson , Marla
Pham, Loan 29
Phinizy, Billy 103,122
Pierce, Ronda 23,7 ,103,122
PinliOn, Calvin 29,79,113
Poe, Johnny 110,179
Porter, Wayne 117,124,179
Porter, Matt 35
Porter, Bert 23
Powell, Georgina 29
Prather, Tracy 29
Pratt, Rob 29
Pratt, ' ott 23, 2
Tabor, Walter 25
Tansill, DaVId 25, 2
Tatum, Dawn
Tatum, John
Taylor, Corey 31,11
Taylor, Le1gh 31,111,114
Taylor, Matt 25
Taylor, Tim 111,180
Thaxt.on, Donna
Thomaa, Elaine 111,180
Thomaa, Ch1cago 31,69,115
Thomas, John 111,120,180
Thompson, Cindy 120,180
1'hompson, Scott 37,61,113
'Thompson, Laura 110,180
T o son, Ricky 31,76
T
, Tracey J7,109,112,114,117,124
J n
tt 25,64,82
37 103,11 ,122
.. ,-··•-.:. ,7,68,10 ,114,117,126,172,
Price, Carohne 35
P. 1ce, f,4arla 29,111,115
P e, P
110,179
Pr
t,
ncy 112 79
~
,103
lie J y ~.....,..!.-_
utce ,
SL~~~l ~~
::;..qe,;;py~~~~~~I00,112,146,1
• 20,121,181
~g&\it{.j~~ll . !l4,109,116,117
' .............~...... 31, 11
II
Mills,
Mm r,
Mitchell,
Moffett, Matt
Moga, Eduardo 2,115,116,124
- - M<Mm,
~.l~·l~:n:!..======:::;:=====
- -Moore, Har2().23;TI
oore, Jeri 109,120
Moore, Michael 35,103,122
Moore, T<><!d 35,66
Morriso .~arah 23
t::J
----~~.~~~~i~---------------------~~MM,~•••~----------------------~~-Moss, Mary Ann 35,120
anford, berry 24,111,114,121
Mosa, cott 178
Muh, Billy 23
Muh, Marti 29
Muir, Terry
Murphy, Martin 35
Myers, Jennifer 35,104,112,114
Mynatt, Ken 35,71
Mynatt, Cheryl 35,74,111
ag !mann, Tony 23
astrom, Ron 29
Naugle, Blake 17,26,43,67,111,126,17
ault, Angela 23
ealy, Deas 35,71
eel, Casey 35,61,71,113
eel, Shane 29,64,76,113
Newbern, Cynthia 23
whn, Gary
ewlin, cott
ewman, Judith 23,106
Newman, Lori 103,122,179
ewsom, John 35,79
ichols, Ed 29,103
ichols, Kim 23
idever, We 2,109,179
oah, Le lie 179
ola.n, Mary 29,99,101
orth, Mark 109,113,124,179
owak, Cindy 35,104,115
O'Bnen, carlett 29
Olaon, Howard 23
01 n, Kelly 104,121,122,179
O'Neal, Dawn 29,99,101
Ordway, John 61,113
Oslin, Cindy 17,35,112,114,117,126
Oshn, Lisa 23,114
Owen , Tony 23
aul, Andy 36,111
Sawyer, Lea 36,100,121
awyer, Terri 24,106
aye, Blandmg 30,64,76
Scales, R1cky 24
haaf. usan
hlesinger, Jody 24,11
Schlesinger, Lori 74,180
hwarz, Leslie 30,78
hweikhardt, Jim 36
hwock, Kathy 17,36,69,74,103,108,116,117,
11 ,121,122,12
If, u.an 36,110
llers, Verena 24
hamker, Russ 36
hannon, John 79,180
hantz, Bobby 24,64
hatzen, Charli 110,180
helton, Trish ,104,111,114
hemper, Aaron 30,120
hiffman, Robm 30,7 ,114
hoemaker, David 36,61
inglet.on, haun 24,108
kellie, Peppie 36,71
lade, Brad 30,76
ligh, Paul 120
mellwood, Chip 36,61, 2,110,113,117,122
Smallwood, Tom 24,82,103,122
Smith, Bonnie 66,116
mith, Diane 30,36,112,114,126
mith, Evelyn 119
m1th, Glenn 180
mith, Lynn 20,24,101,1 ,109,114
Sockwell, Kim 110,180
Sockwell, Thomaa 24,68
uthern, Charlotte 30,111,114
Southern, Suzannah 24
parks, Pam 25,123
parks, teve 37
Whidby, 'virgmia 3i '
Whitacre, Doug 71,1 1,1
Wh1te, Allison 31,104,111
Wh1te, Chari 25
Wh1te, Frank 31,109,114
Wh1te, Jerry 31
Wb1tlow, Sharon 120
Wilkins, Mary Ellen 37,74,120
Wilkins, David 37,111,124
Wilkinson, Ellen 25,69
Wilkm n, Mark 37, 2
William , Kelly 31,64
William , Lynn 37
William, R
2,1 I
William , Schira 37,120,121
Williamson, John 25
Williamson, Lori 31
Wilson, Cindy 37
Wilson, Mike 31
Wilson, Scott 37, 2
Wmch, Russell 25,103,122
Wmdham, tacey 114,120,1 I
Winter,
teven 1 1
Wood, Tony 25,68,11
Wood, Lauren 37
Woodall, ancy 37,121
Worthy, Lyn 37
Wren, Chr"
Wren, Lisa 25,122
Vi, Mikyung I I
Vi, Karen 31,99,101
Yingst, Gretchen 20,25,1
Young, teve 37,66,115
,Ill
Zachry, Glenn 31
Zachry, Herb I I
Zahner, Juhe 37,9 ,100,111,112,117,120,124
Zeeman, Tracy 37
Padgharn, John 29,68,123
211
�AUTOGRAPHS
212
�m
WALSWORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
\CARC'fiiNF
\ot: l~'iOl
Rl . l q A
���-
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Viewpoint, 1980
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Ridgeview High School
Description
An account of the resource
Ridgeview High School opened in 1968 and served the community just north of the city limits of Atlanta for 17 years. In 1985, the building was repurposed as Ridgeview Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Ridgeview High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1980
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-2-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1980.frvh.y
Ridgeview High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Schools
students
teachers