1
20
6
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/ebcb9a40680a9edebac314be9fa18ecc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=WSH16WZj6YpdpXnwCHT-ikVbG7XS9uojeEe4zkpI0XZGTzoMaRIU230nfZPUb-UMQ%7EszZHi8MTZ43bqEYO58fzsGe-SVEcs90GE0mZwRSp5n%7EJm8S8PYI5f4GsZX3RbIpXepZ%7EEGYywKgQMIihsuqz4vWji3n4Hf4NWRDBGK%7ELpkI9egOyiuHiSd7U-HgkfZHLUKuXTOkNAThOTKBQpRJrP3x2KDNrxe3q8doX9Rz4vQs5w31RUQ7mqadPb%7E2wNAhqh%7ECZsfJtaJCsWRs9Jyv1kQtUN7-gsrkfG%7EJQXIAOevOn6zwbb5DfjE6LmwEx2UyHDkwjCue4lmFGiVIxY7KA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
029fb9bcc935ec25cee64f268293f6ef
PDF Text
Text
����1959
)
�EDWARD G. ZACHERT
Principal
MRS. HARLOW AUTRY
Assistant Principal
EMORY S. LUNSFORD
Counselor
��MRS . LOUISE C. BAADER
DORRIS CALLAHAN
MRS. GRETCHEN COLE
MRS. MARTHA COFFIELD
JULIA DOUGLASS
MRS . VIRGINIA S . EUBANKS
KENNETH FIELDS
REID GILLIS
LYMAN GREGORY
BERTIE GROSS
MRS. ORA D. HANCOCK
THOMAS A. HUTTO
�MRS ANNA RUTH KAMACK
MRS . LILLA LEIKE
MAX E. McBRAYER
MRS. ELIZABETH H . McCULLOCH
CHARLES McFARLAND
MRS . JANET McLOUGHLIN
MRS. AGNES S. MORRIS
MRS . VIRGINIA G . PERRY
SONY A RIDDICK
MRS . MONS SERA T ROURE
EUGENE W. SACKETT
MRS . ERMA SCHRADER
�HELEN SEWELL
DONALD J. SEXTON
BARBARA SHIRLEY
MRS . ROBERTINE B. SKIPPER
MARION J. SLOAN
MRS . FAYE H . SWEAT
HARRY THOMAS
ROBERT K . WEST
JEAN WILLIAMS
MRS . ELIZABETH WILSON
MRS . JANET WILSON
��ALICE ADAMS
KENNETH ALLGOOD
ABlE AYCOCK
GORDON BALL
JOHN BATEMAN
JUDY BEARD
STEVE BENDER
LADDIE BERG
BETSY BILBO
BOBBY BLACKWELL
FRANK BOBO
BARBARA BOLLINGER
PAT BORN
MARY LOU BROWN
ANGELA BRUCE
VICKI BUREL
LINDA BUSSELL
BONNIE BUTLER
JOHN CALDWELL
DOUG CARDEN
�ANN CAREY
PETE CASSIDY
SHERRY CLARK
RAY COBB
VAN COLE
BILL COMMON
LOUISE CORDING
DAVID CROCKETT
JOHN CURRIE
MIKE DALLAS
NANCY DANFORTH
BABS DAVIS
LINDA DAVIS
PHILLIP ELLINGTON
PHYLLIS ELLINGTON
DOUG ESTHER
ROBERT FAMBROUGH
BONNIE FERGUSON
BYRON FOSTER
DANNY FOSTER
�DIANNE FINN
CALVIN FRIDDLE
CLIFTON FULLER
SANDRA GIBSON
JANE GILSON
BOB GROSS
CAROLE GRUBE
NICK GRYNKEWICH
MORRIS HAMRICK
GEORGE HANSON
KENNETH HARMON
ROBERT A HARRIS
GARY HAUG
JEANNE HEARD
BEVERLY HEARNE
LESLIE HELTON
RANDY HOLBROOK
BILL HOUGH
ELLIOTT HUDSON
JUDY HUNTER
�MARY HURT
GAIL HUTTO
DAVID JACKSON
JERRY JONES
SANDRA KALMBACH
ED LANE
CHIP LANIER
BILL LEW ALLEN
CONNIE LICHIRIE
SWIFT LIPSCOMB
JOE LUPY
flMMY MADDOX
AMY MANLEY
ELEAN A MANUEL
TOMMY MARCO
GLENDA MARTIN
BONNIE McCLAY
SUSAN McCRAE
CATHERINE McDONALD
JENNIE McGEE
�LARRY McGINNIS
KATHY MELCHER
GEORGE MENGERT
DAN METTEE
MARY MILES
MARCIA MILLER
PAT MILLNER
CAROL MORGAN
MICHELLE MORRIS
CHRIS NYGAARD
MIMI O'CONNOR
nMMY PALMER
DICK PARKER
KATHLEEN PAYNE
LESLYE PETT
LAWRENCE PINSON
ROY PRICE
BILL ROBERTSON
DUD SAMFORD
FRANCIS SAUNDERS
�PHYLLIS SCALES
DIANNE SEAGRAVES
PENNY SHAFER
WENDY SLYGH
CHARLES SMITH
MADELAINE SMITH
DIANNE STARKE
STANLEY STENDERA
MARK STUART
ED SUTTER
MARTY SWOFFORD
SHARON THATCHER
NANCY THOMPSON
NANCY TRIBBLE
CLAUDIA TYSON
BECKY VAUGHN
JOHN VON ESH
GINNY WAITT
CHET WARNER
TOMMY WEBB
�DAVID WEEKS
JO ANNE WEEMS
PHILLIP WESTBROOK
ELLEN WESTNEDGE
CAROLYN WHITESELL
JUDIE WHITMAN
CAROLYN WILLIAMS
MARILYN WILLIAMSON
JIM WILMER
JOLAINE WOOD
ANN YOUNG
��ALICIA ADAMS
ANDY ANDERSON
JAMIE ANTHONY
ANN BACON
KAREN BAILEY
BURGESS BAIRD
CLARA BARFIELD
LARRY BARFIELD
JEFF BASSETT
GRANT BAZE
LARRY BEARDEN
JACK BETTS
PATTY BIEHL
LORITA BLACKSTONE
DICK BLACKWELL
DAPHNE BLANKENSHIP
BEVERLY BOBE
GLENDA BOGGS
LESLIE BOYD
RICHARD BRADY
LANCE BRAGG
JIM BROADDUS
CAROL BROOKS
DIANE BROWN
DOUG BROWN
SUSAN BROWNE
MORRIS BRYAN
SUELLEN BRYAN
JUDY BULLARD
BOB BURKHOLDER
�ANN BURTON
JIM CAGLE
ROGER CARLSON
LINDA CASSIMUS
NANCY CHADWICK
KAREN CHESTER
LARRIE CHRISTIAN
LARRY COLLINS
LINDA COOGLE
JUDY COSKREY
LANE CROCKER
ROGER CROUCH
JAMES CULLOM
IRWIN DABE
ELLEN DAVIS
JOHN DENNISON
DOT DOBBS
BRUCE DOUGLAS
PHIL DUNCAN
RANDY EDGAR
SHERRON ESTHER
RAY EUBANKS
TOM FITZSIMONS
LARKIN FOWLER
JIM FOX
SHIRLEY FRIEND
JANET FULLER
SUSAN FULLER
TOMMY GAMBLE
SHIRLEY GARRETT
�LEROY GIBSON
SUZANNE GILLETT
RONALD GREEN
DOUGLAS GREY
BILL GRIFFETH
CLARA HAMRICK
RICHARD HANNA
BETTY HARBIN
DAVID HARDEMAN
MIKE HARDEMAN
CAROLINE HARSH
CAROLYN HARTFORD
LENORA HARTFORD
DONNA HAYES
BRENDA HAYGOOD
WAYNE HELTON
GAIL HEWITT
ANN HILFIKER
DENNIS HILL
BUNNY HOFFMAN
MIKE HOLT
DAVID HOLTBERG
ELAINE HORTON
KELLY HUNT
SUSAN HUNTER
VAN HUNTER
PAULA HUTCHINS
BUCKY JENKINS
ANN JOHNSON
TAYLOR JONES
�RONALD JONKE
LYNNE KAYE
LESLIE KEMPER
JERRY KENDALL
DAVID KIRBY
NORA JANE KIRBY
RONALD KIRBY
RONNY KIRK
RICHARD KRUEGER
JUDY LESLIE
SONNY LEWIS
MARY LISENBY
JAMES LOUDERMILK
BOB LUDWIG
PAM LUMLEY
MARY ANNE LYNCH
ANITA LYNE
RICKY MacKENZIE
BEVERLY MAHAN
LUCILE MANN
GEORGE MARCHBANKS
BETTY ANN MARTIN
JOHNNY McCORD
RONNIE McMILLAN
JUDI MILRANY
TOM MINNER
PAM MIZEL
UNDA MOORE
WAYNE MOORE
JANET NORTON
�BEVERLY OKARMA
BILL OLSON
CHRIS OTTEN
COLEMAN OWEN
JAN PATTERSON
REBECCA PHILLIPS
SUSAN PILGRIM
LYLE PINSON
EVELYN POWER
SANDY PRYOR
TONY RAMSEY
BARBARA RICHARDS
NANCY RIGGBSBEE
ROY ROBERSON
VIRETT A ROZHON
JUDY SCHNEIBLE
WILLIAM SEWELL
GARY SMITH
SHARON SMITH
GLENN STANFORD
BILLY STEINER
JERRY STOCKDALE
BILL STOVALL
MELVIN SULLINS
BILLIE SWOFFORD
TED TARR
SANDY TAYLOR
JIM TAWZER
GEORGE TIMMONS
BOBBY TIMMS
�MICHELE TOBIN
JUDY VANWINKLE
DEANA VARNER
BOBBY WEIGEL
CATHY WHITE
GEORGE WHITE
DOUG WHITAKER
CARL WILKINS
SKIP WILLING HAM
ROSALIND WOODING
SUSAN YORK
���Paula Abernathy
Bobby Adams
Cheryl Anderson
Luke Appling
Tudy Askew
Sharon Awtry
Shuley Awtry
Jon Axelberg
Chuck Baader
Barbara Backer
Martha Sue Barron
Dave Batley
Janie Bauer
Marjorie Beard
Andrea Bender
Janice Berry
Tommy Bobo
Judie Bowen
Bettina Broughton
Charles Bruce
Tommy Burel
Lee Burger
Ricky Burroughs
Ronnie Burton
Tony Byers
Ricky Cable
Lenea Campbell
Nancy Campbell
Joe Carroll
Lin Caner
Bobby Chinn
Kathy Cochran
Lamar Cochran
George Coleman
Loretta Colucci
�Larry Conklin
Claudia Connelly
Dianna Coogle
Beverly Cook
Carolyn Dameswonh
Cecil Davis
Gary Davis
Angy Deering
Pete Dempsey
Kees DeWolf£
John Dicken
Dixie Dickinson
Johnny Dilwonh
Peggy Dobbs
]aneth Dodys
Linda Dudley
Teddy Dyer
Lynn Eaton
Linda Eller
Mike Esther
John Falor
Billy Fields
Cheryl Fingarson
Sally Fisher
Marietta Foote
Lesley Forbes
Carol Francis
Mary Gamble
Greg Gates
Dick Greene
Marry Lynn Greenwald
Billy Gribble
John Hacker
John Hallman
Tina Hansen
�Bob Harp r
Charles Harris
Nancy Harrison
Sharon Harrison
Maury Hatcher
Allan Head
Don Heinig
Joe Hilliard
Sharon Hilligoss
Candy Hitchcock
Patsy Hough
Jim House
Jimmy Jameson
Mary Lou Johnston
Gary Kaupman
Anne King
Carol King
Barbara Klement
Cheryl Kuhlman
Linda Lane
Linda LaPone
Mary Ann Leathers
Linda Lee
Jean Leibold
Charlotte Lierley
Kathy Logan
Pam Loud
Cheryl Mabry
Barbara MacKenzie
Phyllis Maddox
Joanne Mahady
Gary McCleskey
Willa Ann McCollum
Amelia McKoy
Susan McMullen
�Steve Negri
Betty Morris
Linda Mills
Page Mettee
Mike Meroney
Mary Nygaard
Ed Palmer
Leon Perkins
Nancy Plaster
Susan Pohl
Lanier Porter
Jimmy Prance
Donnie Puckett
Ronnie Puckett
Btlly Pugh
John Rader
Larry Reeves
Rose Ellen Reeves
Donna Richards
Nicki Rietz
Clark Riffe
Lyn Robertson
Elleen Robinson
Jolmny Robinson
Kathryn Roche
Ed Roehm
Jeff Rozhon
Martha Rucker
Doug Russell
Skip Schaper
Paul Schirmer
Curns Scheuerman
Margo Schwab
Judy Shafer
Barbara Shepherd
�Carol Smith
Gloria Smith
Roger Smith
Pete Southerland
Paul Spaduzzi
Judy Stallings
Bill Stewart
Ted Stewart
Cecil Stockard
Larry Swanson
Albin Thomas
Susan Thomas
M1ke Thompson
Steve Thompson
Melissa Thornton
Joan Tumpane
Dick Unger
Richard Varner
Mike Wagner
Paul Wagner
Janet Wallace
Dianne Warren
Kay Warren
Charles Webb
Monica Weigel
Harriette Wells
Virginia Westbrook
Roben Whitman
Bobby Whitten
Ted Williams
Charlie Williamson
Palmer Wilson
Larry Womack
Marilyn Woods
Buddy Wright
Dianne Zunzer
��Bruce Alberts
Pat Arnold
Ross Arnold
Patsy Aufranc
David Bacon
Darryl Bassani
Betsy Baze
Claire Beasley
Barbara Beck
Cheryl Beheler
Andy Biggs
Mike Black
Dolores Blackstone
Sam Blackstone
Dickie Blanchard
Linda Bode
Bette Bosworth
Jo Ann Bosworth
Charlene Boynton
Bob Brace
Bobby Bramblett
Mike Branan
Susie Brenner
Dale Bryan
Cheryl Burel
Carolyn Burgess
Jean Burkholder
Lynn Burnett
Joe Burton
Kip Burton
Flip Butler
Rebecca Cagle
Kenny Caldwell
Mike Caldwell
Nancy Carlisle
George C ames
Julia Carpenter
Tom Carroll
David Carver
Pictur
Not
Available
�Bill Caye
Marian Chapman
Peggy Chatham
James Childress
Clyde Clem
Penny Collins
Betty Cone
Evvie Lou Cox
Melody Cra1g
Butch Cullom
Richard Currie
Jennifer Danforth
Joan Davis
Marion Day
David Dodd
Anneka De Wolf
Tom Donaldson
Nancy Dozier
George Duncan
Patty Durham
Susan Edgar
Allene Egan
]ames Ellis
Stephen Erickson
Mimi Felder
Nancy Fields
Laverne Forrester
Bob Foster
Gleon Foster
Charles Frederick
Louis Freedman
Frank Gair
Nell Gamble
Judy Garmon
Larry Gerdes
Carlene Gibson
Freddie Glass
James Gooch
Lyle Graham
Gene Green
�Howard Greene
Chet Grey
Neil Grizzard
Nancy Grynkewich
David Hall
Beverly Hamrick
Dolly Hamrick
Herbert Harnnck
Barbara Hansard
Dan Hardeman
Irma Hardeman
Melvin Hardeman
Dan Harlan
Sue Harmon
George Harp
Charles Harris
Torn Harris
Robert Harwood
Dede Hayes
Bob Haynes
Lorie Haynes
Mary Hays
Sandra Hearne
Woody Hinkle
Melinda Hobson
Jeff Hoffman
Lorraine Holtberg
Bradley Holbrook
Linda Hopping
Margaret Horner
Al Hudson
Williarn Hudson
Tommy Hunter
George Ivey
Craig Jacobs
Brynn Jerels
Jay Joiner
Ellen Kahn
Carol Ann Kelly
George Key
�Judy Kingston
Debby Kirby
Richard Kraft
Barbara Krueger
Susan Lake
Cindy Lantz
Dahlis Lichirie
Virginia Lindley
Lila Long
Lindy Lowe
Nancy Loyd
Susan Lumley
Allen McDonald
Carey Matthews
Mike Mongelgaard
Leslie Mays
Bobby McCall
Jimmy McClay
Shirley McClure
Scotty McCord
Diane McKenna
Mike McNamara
Dorothy Meier
Bill Miles
Frank Miller
Jeanne Miller
Sharon Misel
Phyllis Morgan
Marsha Mullis
Rebecca Nickolson
Nancy Nunn
Jackie Parker
R1cky Parker
Larry Parks
Vic Parr
Jimmy Payne
Janet Perreault
Linda Perkerson
Don Petree
Bonnie Pett
�Bow Pfeifer
Jane Pilgrim
Bill Pollard
Thomas Price
Brenda Puckett
Susan Rabenhorst
Joe Ramsey
Danny Raudonis
Lee Raudonis
Douglas Reid
Blanchard Roberts
Butch Robenson
Fred Robenson
Mary Lou Roelofs
Douglas Rowell
Carolyn Samford
Irene Scales
Joyce Scandiffio
Valrie Schall
Gail Seaman
Nancy Sente 11
Patsy Sharp
Chuck Sh1vers
LOUIS Shuben
Diane Simmons
Joe Skinner
Helen Soteres
Glenda Smlth
Michael S m1 th
Jeff Stallings
Bill Stanford
Sally Stanford
tlnogene Stewan
Bonnie Faye Stone
Barbara Stout
John Strickland
Wayne Summey
Bucky Taylor
Bobby Thomas
Jackie Tinsley
�John Thome
Norman Tinsley
Linda Tonkin
Gail Treadwell
Bill Trussell
Kathryn Unger
Mimi Wagnon
Diane Waits
Laurie Watters
Carol Waugh
Jack Webb
Nancy Weeks
Nancy Welch
Patricia Wesley
Alan West
Susan Westnedge
Gail White
Clayton Whitlaw
Susan Wichman
Larry Wilkerson
Pam Willcox
Bob Williams
Diane Williams
Kenneth Williams
Sandra Young
Louise Zelski
Robert Zelski
���Larry Parks, Dickie Blanchard, David Dodd, Charlie Harris, Allen Carden, Byron Foster, Peggy Dobbs,
Gary Puckett, Tom Fnz Simons, Jolaine Wood, Elizabeth McCullock, Faculty Advisor; Ray Eubanks,
Tommy Marco, David Weeks, Francis Saunders, Bill Robertson, Clark Riffe, B1ll Common, Ted Whitman, Laddie Berg, John Currie, Jimmy Prance, Glenn Stanford, John Bateman, Bill Olson, Mary Hayes,
Anne King, Becky Vaughn, Nancy Riggsbee, Lynn Eaton, Sandra Kalmbach, Suzanna Gadd, Patsy Hough,
Claue Beasley.
Chet Grey, George White, Bill Griffeth, Dennis Hill, Tom Donaldson, Linda Bussell, Linda Cassimus,
Linda Coogle, Chris Otten, Becky Vaughn, Mary Ann Lynch, Sandi Pryor, Barbara Backer, Jean Leibold,
David Crockett, Lorita Blackstone, Mary Ann Booth, Ray Eubanks, Bill Olson, Ted Tarr, Jimmy Palmer,
Marion Chapman, Swift Lipscomb, Babs Davis, Shuley Adams, Doug Grey, Mr. Gregory, Taylor Jones,
Tom FitzSimons, Robert Fambrough. Jan Patterson, Mr. Hutto.
�Valerie Lee, Page Mettee, Ann King. Nancy Pattillo, Judy Schell, Ginny Waitt, Judy Bullard, Lilla Leike, Linda Cassimus, Ginny McGee, Gma L1ght, Glenda Martin, Linda Coogle, Doug Brown, Dianne Finn, Davy Crockett, Morris Bryan,
Michele Tobin, Beverly Okarma, Susan Haygood, Pam Lumley. Anne Burton, Nancy Danforth, Susan Brown, Douglas
Grey. Susan McCrae, Kathy McDonald, Lou1se Cording, Lance Bragg, Connie Lichirie, Penny Shafer, Susan Aufranc,
Glenn Stanford, Bonme McClay, Mimi O'Conner, Bill Lewallen, Jan Patterson, Tommy Gamble, Johnny McCord, Ronnie
Green, Lane Crocker, Pete Cassidy.
Angela Bruce, Kathy Melcher, George White, Randy Edgar, Carolyn Hartford, Jimmy Payne, Wendy Slygh, Judy Coskrey,
Dot Dobbs, Donna Hayes, V1cki Burel, Nancy Tribble, Dianne Stark, Mary Lisenby, Anne Johnson, Michelle Morris, Pat
Millner, Sandra Puckett, Mary Lou Brown, Carol Grube, Pam M1sel, Rosalind WoJding, Sandy Taylor, Sherry Clark,
Barbara Richards, Phyllis Ellington, Dianne Seagraves, Betsy Bilbo, Gail Hutto, Shirley Adams, Shirley Friend, Bonnie
Ferguson, Sharon Smith, Karen Chester, Sally Johnston, Leslie Kemper, Janet Fuller, Icky Saunders, Dan Mettee, Bobby
Weigel, Jim Cagle, Billy Steiner, Skip Willingham, Richard Hanna, Marcia Miller, Jolaine Wood, Susan Fuller, Mrs .
Roure, Beverly Mahan, Elame Horton, Judy Beard, Glenda Boggs, Phyllis Scales, Dav1d Kirby, Jerry Kendall, Wesley
Mathis, Dick Parker, George Mengert.
�Tom FitzSimons, Susan York, Taylor Jones, Peggy Dobbs, Susan Wickman, Nancy Riggsbee, Judy VanWinkle, Mary Ann
Booth, Carol Brooks, Patty Biehl, Susan Pilgrim, Leslie Helton, Roger Crouch, Bill Olson, Ellen Davis, Judi Milraney,
Sherron Esther, Sandi Pryor, Ellen Westnedge, Ann H1lfiker, Marilyn Williamson, Susan Hunter, Lorita Blackstone, Mrs.
Wilson, Ed Sutter, Dick Blackwell, Ray Eubanks, Mary Ann Lynch, Caroline Harsh, Shirley Garrett, Phil Duncan, Larkin
Fowler, Linda Bussell, Becky Vaughn, Robena Harris, Carol King, Julia Carpenter, D1anne McKenna, Susan Rabenhorst,
Jeanne Miller, Sharon Thatcher, Dianne Coogle, Tina Hansen, Suzanne Gillett, Nancy Chadw1ck, Pam Loud, Judy Bowen,
Sharon Harrison, Sharon Autry, Carol Waugh, Linda Tonkin, Jo Ann Bosworth, Mimi Wagnon, Melodig Craig, Margo
Schwab, Bonnie Pett, Nancy Welsh, Barbara Klement, Linda Lane, Paula Abernathy, Jean Liebold, Sall}' Fisher, Susan
McMullen, Jeanne Burkholder, Curtis Schuermann, Ricky Burroughs, Ted Williams, Kathy Roche, Beverly Cook, Judy
Stallings, Lynn Eaton, Nancy Plaster, Mary Lou Johnston, Nancy Harrison, John Robinson, Paul Spaduzzi, Ed Roehm,
Lamer Poner, John Dilwonh, Betsy Baze, Tudi Askew, D1x1e D1ckmson, Mary Greenwald, Janet Wallace, Janice Berry,
Mary Gamble, Andrea Bender, Maury Hatcher, Skip Shaper, Gary Kaupman, John Hallman, Marion Chapman, Ribecca
Nicholson, V . V. Lindley, Nell Gamble, Mary Hayes, Susan Pohl, Judy Shafer, Judy Leslie, Melissa Thornton, Jo Anne
Mahady, Patsy Hough, Nick Reitz. Mark Stuart, Susan Lake, Lorrie Haynes, Carey Matthews, Susie Brenner, Brenda
Puckett, Ellen Kahn, Laurie Watters, Bruce Douglas. Irwin Dabe, Jimmy Prance, Larry Conkhn, Ronme Burton, Charlie
Williamson, Jimmy Palmer, Bob Foster, Ricky Parker, Bill Pollard, Allen Carden, Jeff Stallings, Freddie Glass, Fred
Robenson, Bill Hudson, Steve Negri, Mike Wagner, Billy Pugh.
Phil Ellington, President; Bill Hough, Vice President; Robena Harris, Secretary; Bill Robertson, Treasurer; Mr. Sloan,
Mary Ann Booth, Dianne Finn, Ed Lane, Stanley Stendera, John Von Esh, Swift Lipscomb, Jerry Jones, John Caldwell,
Bill Common, Penny Schafer, Dot Dobbs, Claudia Tyson, Vicki Burel, Dianne Stark, Judy Hunter, Phyllis Ellington,
Becky Vaughn, Ann Young, Linda Bussell, Shirley Fnend, Nancy Danfonh, Iinny Waite, Ginny McKee, Ellen Westnedge,
Carolyn Williamson, Nancy Tribble, Michelle Morris, Kathy Melcher.
�Jimmy Palmer, Ray Cobb, Eleana Manuel, Bill Robertson, Linda Bussell, Sandra Kalmbach, Roberta
Harris, Mrs. Louise Baader, Mary Hurt, Ed Lane, Bill Common, Chris Nygaard, Ed Sutter, David Weeks,
Nancy Danforth, Ann Carey, Claudia Tyson.
Ray Eubanks, Leon Perkins, Jeff Stallings, Bill Olson, Louis Freedman, Carol Ann Kelly, Paula Abernathy,
Linda Davts, Becky Vaughn, Caroline Harsh, Shirley Garrett, Lenora Hartford, Marty Swofford, Barbara
Krueger, Ellen Westnedge, Joanne Mahady, Irene Scales, Amelia McKay, Scotty McCord, Gary McCleskey, Curtis Scheuerman, Suzanna Askew, Suzanne Gadd.
�Judy Stallings, President; Brenda Puckett, Vice President; Willa Ann McCollum, Secretary; Charlotte
Lierley, Treasurer; Sally Stanford, Linda Lee, .Loretta Colucci, Nancy Plaster, Janet Wallace, Eileen
Robinson, Nancy Fields, Lorie Haynes, Nancy Weeks, Sharon Harrison, D1anne Warren, Susan Wickman,
Dorothy Meier, Carol Wall, Jeanne Miler, Cheryl Beheler, Marilyn Woods, Cheryl Fingarson, Donna
Richards, Dianne Zunzer, Monica Weigel, Melissa Thornton, Claudia Connelly, ]aneth Dodys, Beverly
Cook, Page Mettee, Linda Bode, Pat Arnold, Amelia Mckoy, Irene Scales, Sue Tawzer, Phyllis Maddox,
Nancy Harrison, Gloria Smith, Carol Francis, Martha Rucker, Janie Bauer, Barbara McKenzie, Susan
Rabenhorst.
Leon Perkins, Charlie Williamson, Nick Renz, Susan Wichman, Van Cole, Daphne Blankenship, Pat
Wesley, Nancy Thompson, Sandra Pryor, Carolyn Williamson, Linda Cassimus Cindy Lantz, Miss
Douglass, Gloria Smith, Susan Pohl, Lmda Tonkin, ]aneth Dodys, anc, Rigg bee
�President, Eleana Manuel; Vice President, Tom Fitzsimmons; Secretary, Jolaine Wood; Treasurer, Bill
Olsen, Pam Wilcox, Anne Burton, Loretta Colucci, Diana Coogle, Linda Lee, Beverly Hearne, Kathleen
Payne, Bill Stanford, Leslie Helton, Florence Walker, Lee Burger, Marion Day, Abie Aycock, Anne
Johnson, Janet Wallace, Kathy togan, Angela Bruce, Sally Stanford, Louise Zelski, Mary Miles, Dolores
Blackstone, Chet Gray, Carolyn Williams, Susan Pilgrim, Shirley Garrett, Rose Ellen Reeves, Sharon Harrison, Dede Hayes, Charlene Boynton, Sandy Taylor, Nancy Grynkewich, Betsy Baze, Mary Ann Booth,
Carolyn Whitesell, Judy Hunter, Judy Schnieble, Sherry Clark, Ann Young, Laurie Watters, Susan Lumley,
Sandra Pryor, Elaine Horton, Nancy Thompson, Dianne Finn, Carole Grube, Roberta Harris, Michele
Tobin, Nancy Tribble, Nancy Danforth, Mary Ann Lynch, George Timmons, Leslye Pett, Jeff Hoffman,
Judy Van Winkle, Phyllis Maddox, Dixie Dickinson, Susan McCrea, Sue Tawzer, Allan McDonald, Judy
Shafer, Tudi Askew, Susan Pohl, Cheryl Anderson, Shirley Awtry, Cheryl Beheler, Leslie Mays, Linda
Bode, Pat Arnold, Ellen Davis, Lomse Cording, Virginia Westlake, Skip Willingham, Douglas Grey,
Jeff Stallings, Ronnie McMillan, Jennie McGee, Susan Aufranc, Penny Shafer, Scott McCord, Tommy
Gamble, Ed Lane, Jim Broaddus, Andy Anderson.
Peggy Dobbs, President; Mary Gamble, Vice President; Nancy Stewart, Secretary; Sandy Taylor, Treasurer; Mrs Karnack, Sponsor; Eileen Robinson, Claudia Connelly, Nancy Harrison, Andrea Bender, Phyllis Morgan, Florence Walker, Sally Fisher, Sharon Hamson, Glenda Smlth, Barbara Backer, Katherine
Unger, Claud1a Tyson.
�Byron Foster, President, Jolaine Wood, Ginny Waitt, Secretary; Ed Lane, Treasurer; George Timmons,
Chaplain; Joe Lupy, Sergeant-at-Arms; Mr. Hutto, Advisor; Carol Morgan, Dot Dobbs, Kathy Melcher,
V1cki Burel, M1chele Morris, Claudia Tyson, Angela Bruce, Wendy Slygh, Mary Miles, Judy Schell, Abit
Aycock, Judie Whitman, Mary Lisenby, Ann Johnson, Dianne Stark, Nancy Pattillo, Susan Hunter, Barbara
Bollinger, Carolyn Williams, Madeline Smlth, Ann Carey, Jinnie McGee, Eleana Manuel, Pam Misel,
Bunnie Hoffman, Sherry Clark, Jane Gllson, Judy Hunter, Carolyn Whitesell, Billie Swofford, Nancy
Thompson, Dianne Finn, Nancy Tribble, Dianne Seagraves, LoU1se Cording, Linda Bussell, Sandra Puckett,
Mary Lou Brown, Marty Swofford, Ann Young, Gail Hutto, Nancy Danforth, Shirley Adams, Babs Davis,
Gail Hewitt, Sandra Kalmbach, Janet Fuller, Bill Hough, Phyllis Ellington Marcia Miller, Tommy Marco,
Francis Saunders, Dan Mettee, Jim Broaddus, Tommy Burel, Judy Beard, Sharon Thatcher, Phylis Scales,
Barbara Richards, Ed Parker, Bill Robertson, Doug Carden, David Weeks, J1mmy Palmer, Johnny Bateman,
Pete Cassidy, David Hardeman, Larry Swanson, Bobby Timms, Leslie Boyd, Ed Sutter, Jimmy Maddox,
Ray Cobb, Chip Lanier, Ted Whitman, Laddie Berg, Lawrence Pinson, Bill Common, Phil Ellington,
George Mingert.
Linda Coogle, President; Paula Abernathy, Vice President; Harriette Wills, Secretary; Carolyn Williams,
Treasurer; Gail Treadwell, Mary Ann Booth, D1ana Coogle, Kay Warren, Judy Schneible, Nancy Weeks,
Valine Schall, Jane Pilgrim, Gloria Smith, Cheryl Mabry, Lyn Burn~tt. Melvin Sullens, Lenea Campbell,
Bill Lew allen.
�Danny Raudonis, Dennis Hill, Ted Williams, Lewis Schubert, Ted Stewart, Jim House, Nick Rietz,
Ronny Kirk, Pete Southerland, Charles Webb, Gary Smith, Jim Cagle, Melvin Hardeman, Raben Fambrough, Bruce Douglass, Taylor Jones. Not in picture: Larry Bearden, Kelly Hunt .
Carol Brooks, Billie Swofford, Judy Van Winkle, Ellen Davis, Donna Maria Hayes, Rosalind Wooding,
Mary Lisenby, Anne Johnson, Susan Hunter, Judy Bullard, Elaine Horton, Lucille Mann, Shirley Garrett,
Susan York, Judy Leslie, Sherron Esther, Severely Okarma, Lorita Blackstone, Clara Barfield, Paula
Hutchins, Sandy Pryor, Susan Pilgrim, Nancy R.J.gsbee, Susan Brown.
�Betsy Bilbo, Dixie Dickinson, Cheryl Fingerson, Mary Ann Leathers, Don Heinig, Mike Ester, Peggy
Dobbs, Nikki Reitz, Ann Bacon, Mary Greenwald, Susan Hunter, Cheryl Anderson, Suzanne Gadd, Dorris
Callahan, Joan Tompane, Billy Stetner, Kenneth Harmon, Larry McGinnis, Ptleene Chapman, Mary
Nygaard, Susan Thomas, Gary Smith, Steve Negri, Clarke Riffe, David Holtzberg, John Caldwell, Joe
Hilliard, Steve Bender, Barbara Shirle]. Bobby Blackwell, Jon Von Esh, Billy Fields, Elliot Hudson, Bill
Hough, Wayne Moore.
Larrie Christian, Mary Ann Lynch, Mrs. V. Eubanks, Nancy Riggsbee, Linda Bussell, Eleana Manuel,
Marty Swofford, Susan McCrea, Sandra Gibson, Rosalind Wooding, Ronnie McMillan, Ed Lane, Bill
Robertson, Bill Olson, Bill Common, Chris Nygaard, Jan Patterson, Ronald Green, Tom FitzSimons.
�Billie Swofford, Judy Bullard, Sandy Taylor, Caroline Harsh, Ann Bacon, Nancy Pattillo, Clara Barfield,
Mary Ann Lynch, Mary Gamble, Bonnie Butler, Lorita Blackstone, Carol Brooks, Patty B1ehl, Paula
Hutchins, Ed Lane, Ronald Green, Ted Whitman, Bill Lewallen, Ellen Davis.
s~s~s~
Roberta Harris, Lmda Bussell, Eleana Manuel, Betsy Bilbo, Lucille Mann, Chris Qtten, Sharon Harrison,
Lenora Hanford, Carol Morgan, Carolyn Hartford, Sally Fisher, Beverly Hearne, Lyn Carter, Ellen
Westnedge, Marilyn Williamson, Nancy Tribble, Barbara Bollinger, Sheila Brock, Sandra Puckett, Sally
Johnston, Bonnie Butler, Shirley Awtry, Beverly Okarma, Susan McMullen, Alicia Adams, Susan Aufranc,
Deana Varner, Alice Adams, Glenda Boggs, Mary Lou Brown
�Steve Ericson, Tom Harris, Norman Tinsley, Robert Harwood, Gene Green, Imogene Stewart, Madeline
Smith, Suzanne G1llett, Linda Eller, Monica Weigel, Lotetta Colluci, Kathy Logan, Lynn Burnett, Lorraine Holtburg, Dorothy Meier, Linda Perkerson, Patsy Aufranc, Loram Forrester, Kathy Rocke, Tudy
Askew, Martha Sur Barron, Beverly Cook, Abie Aycock, Sharon Hilligoss, Linda Brown, Jennifer Danforth,
Barbara Beck, Patty Durham, Patricia Wesley, Allene Egan, Dianne Williams, Willa Ann McCollum,
Shirley Adams, Susan Brown, Marjorie Beard, Marilyn Woods, Leslie Helton, Richard Varner, Charles
Webb, Allen Head, Richard Krueger, Janet Fuller, Robert Fambrough, Phyllis Maddox, Sue Tawzer,
Barbara McKenzier, Mary Lisenby, Donna Hayes .
Tina Hansin, Sharon Awtry, Amelia McKay, Rebecca Nichalson, Andrea Bender, Gary McCleskey, Bill
Olson, Judy Bowen, Linda Coogle, Lorita Blackstone, Mary Miles, Sherry Clark, Bruce Douglas, Carl
Wilkins, Skip Willingham, Dick Blackwell, Jeff Rozhon, Phil Duncan, Larry Barfield, George Marsh
Banks, Dinky Grey, Dennis Hill.
�Carolyn Burgess, Diana Coogle, Danny Raudinos, Mary Miles, Larry Barfield, Michele Morris, Dennis Hill, Judy Garland,
Ted Stewart, Linda Hopping, Suzy Worrill, Daphne Blankenship, Carolyn Whitsell, Judy Hunter, Nancy Campbell, Judy
Bowen, Pam Loud, Sherry Clark, Linda Coogle, Carol Ann Kelly, M1ke Caldwell, Brenda Haygood, Phil Duncan, Skip
Shaper, James Cullom, Douglas Grey, Skip Willingham, Lorita Blackstone, Carl Wilkins, Billy Pugh, Douglas Rowell,
Richard Craft, George Marshbanks, Billy Gribble, Jeff Rozhon, Dick Blackwell, Johnny Robinson, Jeff Stallings, Chuck
Shiver, Mary Lou Johnston, Ed Palmer, Tommy Carroll, Marion Day, Judy Beard, Sharon Thatcher, Jim Broaddus, John
Dennison, Jerry Stockdale, Cindy Anderson, Bruce Douglas, Charlene Boynton, K1p Bunon, Dav1d Hall.
Marty Swofford, Shirley Garrett, Madeline Smith, Nancy Chadwick, Lucille Mann, Ann Young, Phyllis Scales, Mr. Sexton,
Dianne Stark, Vicki Burel, Kathy Melcher, Ginny Waitt, Marcia Miller, Mary Lisenby, Mary Ann Lynch, Judy Milrany,
Gmny McGee, Abie Aycock, Judy Van Winkle, Nancy Tribble, Linda Cassimus, Donna Marie Hayes, Ellen Davis, Karen
Chester, Mary Ann Booth, Nancy Stewart, Bunny Hoffman, Sherron Esther, Sandy Taylor, Karen Bailey, Gail Hewitt,
Anita Lyne, Nancy Danforth, Suellen Bryan, Diane Seagraves, Dot Dobbs, Judy Leslie, Sandy Pryor, Sandra Kalmbach,
Ellen Westnedge, Pat Milner, Jane Gilson, Carolyn Williamson, Susan Hunter, Pam Misel, Ann Hilfiker, Susan Pilgrim,
Glenda Boggs, Bonnie Ferguson, Gail Hutto, Patty Biehl, Mary Hurt, Michele Tobin, Rosalmd Wooding, Susan Fuller,
Susan McCrea, Ann Bacon, Judy Schneible, Elaine Horton, Nancy Thompson, Pam Lumley, Clara Barfield, Susan Brown,
Beverly Okarma, Shirley Friend, Marietta Foote.
�CUSTODIANS
Mr . Doyle Porter
Mr. Arthur Fretwell
OUR COOKS
Mabel Mitchell, Mattie Shanks, Lowett Gresham, Fannie Dixon,
!nell David .
JANITORIAL STAFF
Lowett Gresham, Ethel Lucas, Charles
Strickland.
��Ray Cobb, Jim Broaddus, Richard Brady, Francis Saunders, Tony Ramsey, Byron Foster, David Weeks, Bucky
Jenkins, John Currie, Ted Whitman, Laddie Berg, Lane Crocker, Leslie Boyd, Jeff Bassett, Bobby Blackwell,
Gary McCleskey, Ronnie McMillan, Pete Cassidy, Gary Puckett, B1L Common, Chip Lanier, Roger Crouch,
Dud Samford, Ed Sutter, Joe Lupy. Larry Conklin, Morris Hamrick, Jam1e Anthony, Bruce Douglass, Gerald
Parks, Jimmy Palmer, Mark Stuart, Chet Warner.
MAX E. McBRAYER
ROBERT K. WEST
LYLE PINSON
nM CAGLE
ED LANE
�ROGER CROUCH
CHET WARNER
BYRON FOSTER- Co-Captain
TED WHITMAN
DUD SAMFORD -Co-Captain
JOE LUPY
BILL COMMON
JOHN CURRIE
RONNIE McMILLAN
DAVID WEEKS
"ICKY" SAUNDERS
LARRY CONKLIN
GARY PUCKETT
JEFF BASSETT
GARY McCLESKEY
�Gary Puckett, John Dennison, George Mengert, Kenneth Allgood, Curtis Scheuerman, Robert Whitman,
Jimmy Maddox, Ed Sutter, Bill Common, Laddie Berg, Bruce Douglass, Grant Baze, Chris Nygaard, Ted
Whitman, Dud Samford
BILL COMMON
TED WHITMAN
LADDIE BERG
GEORGE MENG ERT
JIMMY MADDOX
DUD SAMFORD
GARY PUCKETT
LARRY CONKLIN and
LEE BURGER
�Bonnie Butler, Gloria Smith, Judy Bowen, Judy Schneible, Bonnie Ferguson, Lorita Blackstone, Susan
Browne, Mary Lou Johnson, Nancy Harrison, Dianne Finn, Lucile Mann, Sharon Thatcher, Phyll1s Scales,
Amelia McCoy.
PHYLUS SCALES
NANCY HARRISON
JUDY SCHNEIBLE
BONNIE BUTLER
SHARON THATCHER
SUSAN BROWNE
LUCILE MANN
SANDRA GIBSON
�Ann Johnson, Eleana Manuel, Sheila Brock, Nancy Pattillo, Billie Swofford, Susan York, Jolaine Wood,
Janet Fuller, Barbara Richards.
Michele Morris, Carolyn Whitesell, Co-captain, Suzy Worrill, Daphne Blankenship, Judy Hunter, Judy
Beard, Co-captain, Sharon Thatcher.
�Nick Rietz, Ted Williams, Chet Grey, David Dodd, Bobby Adams, Flip Butler, Joe Carroll, Larry Reeves,
Jeff Stallings, Jimmy Ellie, Allan Head, Glenn Stanford, Lyle Graham, Cunis Scheuerman, Jimmy Prance,
Bobby Weigel, Coach Sackett, Larkin Fowler, Richard Kraft, Ross Arnold, Grant Baze, Mike Wagner,
John Hallman, Gary Smith, Kelly Hunt, Woody Hinkle, Gary David, Lamar Cochran, David Holtberg,
Bill DeLoach, Pete Southerland, Ronnie Kirk, Coach Sexton.
Linda Hopping, Nancy Plaster, Susan McMullen, Brenda Puckett, Leslie Mays, Barbara Backer, Janet
Wallace, Linda Bode, Melissa Thornton, Jean Leibold.
�������I
~ / TAYLOR
~
YEA.liOOKS
,
~
'The Worl
PUBLISHING COMPANY
~e
t
Yearb<"-
Are Taylor-.., de
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8.25"x10.75"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Concolor, 1959
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Sandy Springs High School
Description
An account of the resource
Sandy Springs High School was established in 1957 to serve the residents just north of Atlanta. In 1975, the school was repurposed as Sandy Springs Middle School as part of pilot program to introduce middle schools to the Fulton County School System. Students of the high school were consolidated with Ridgeview, Riverwood and North Springs High Schools.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Sandy Springs High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1959
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8.25"x10.75"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-3-5
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1959.fssh.y
Sandy Springs community
Sandy Springs High School
Sandy Springs Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/4cfa9ec508d5a1a97ca45768c1351426.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=jQT8mgrrgtNsIITVAcs2nI5ho0a9IKsjiCJ5ua5VCo4dmgqWB7GbGkNqKAX1KzxD40E0K5Ln1cv9oHaQ8VJfAaCZWaClTCOp-q-TAA62arsyD4MiLojPJ%7EK4FJAriaWryHRpNItw5pFNtrQvnR7ZhMmiIaq2-J4zcLnSeZYm%7EM3CvP-c1MvFZaF4IOaokSkfdNSXSNMT4Xo1-aERx6c4GzjOSlj8uwHYuAdIpu5kjC2WkNEomlmuqNK-qo%7EZqAkM5Y5t6-6SyHRRhGSlmgogfwssKI-zDymE4zcidqxHPz3SCR6p3o1RBon8kNCaUyUPB4Rcy46KT7LTW1meJm9fDg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8c77f05ef7b6c32f6b56c760ab4e69f9
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
JPEG
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Description
An account of the resource
Timothy Kirkpatrick, Emily Brady, and Kimberly Sabler helping with food distribution at Sandy Springs Middle School on April 25, 2020.
Title
A name given to the resource
Image, Meal Distribution at Sandy Springs Middle School
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Digital images
Pandemic
COVID-19
Meal distribution
Sandy Springs Middle School
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2020, April 25
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Amanda Smith
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archive, Hapeville, Ga
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/InC-EDU/1.0/?language=en">Educational Use Permitted</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
JPEG
2020 Pandemic
Sandy Springs Middle School
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/2ed4412352c40940ea7943e7bf4ff888.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=d4WuVtHl5DCdWDe3bFqOruCxHQBH3dTfzRRARGvFH8YBhmFSJvvIrE1ksGSiX6s967tOKg85ec1Q7X1%7E7TtVf8SBJWfjQenxZdoNpvGrk7a1BrHGMCXOxik-NP8fZ0yfYsJ624ExN5rBYed9fP17MlXvkpRpOHdzbrOlZZt87DqX9OWCS-hJwlBV033zfOYze4BiUy7%7E5Y%7EyK5g6BZVIdMmk%7Esg-fsSu7jvmzM%7ECi%7EyT6C%7E8JYQyh-AzP96C7megT9-8YaI5x1-wtDXf38-Ri8AIorChW8UNvkpOpNcQcMh1DoMmuxJzHmAVmxozVFi4lcLIZeBvhGbYFkLw-Ez8-w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9e16379d819c04270f70e7a35523cb23
PDF Text
Text
��·.
·.
·.
��s
•••
ACTIVITIES ....................................................... 18
A N THOLOGY ..................................................... 34
ASSOCIATIO S .................................................... 40
ATHLETICS ........................................................ 70
ACADEMICS ...................................................... 110
ASSEMBLAGE ................................................... 132
ADVERTISEME TS ................................................ 202
The Phoenix, an immortal bird
which sprung renewed from the
a hes of the fire that consumed
it, is the symbol of Atlanta.
Atlanta, as well as Crestwood,
characterize a community that
offer myriad distinctions which
include concerts at the Omni
and the Fox Theater,
Professional Baseball,
Basketball, Football, and
Hockey, The Atlanta-Journal
Constitution, Georgia Institute
of Technology, Georgia State
University, Six Flags Over
Georgia, The Atlanta Public
Library, cuisine atop the world's
tallest hotel, Underground
Atlanta, High Museum of Art,
the home and headquarters of
Coca-Cola, Peachtree Center,
Stone Mountain, Hartsfield
International Airport, MART A,
and most of all, nostalgia
deriving from heritage of which
Atlantans are proud.
The Atlanta Chamber of
Commerce, in conjunction with
Clisby Clarke and Jim
Brandhorst, created the song,
"Atlanta, Good Town" to
describe Atlanta - a modern
city with a proud past that has
taken its place as an
international influence with a
down-home flavor.
Blue glass bubble in the sky
Pretty girls at five-o-five
Brunswick stew and barbeque
Peachtree Street for me and you
I'm happy to be where I can
live
I'm happy to be where I can
give
I can look up without a frown
Atlanta your town, Atlanta my
town, Atlanta good town.
�2
�a
Blue Glass Bubble In The Sky
3
�Pretty Girls At Five-0-Five
�5
�6
�Bruns-wick Stew And Bar-Be-Que
7
�Peach-Tree Street For Me And You
��I'm Happy To Be . . . Where I Can Live
10
�11
�12
�I'm Happy To Be . . . Where I Can Give
13
�I Can Look Up Without A Frown
14
��Atlanta My Town
c
u
c
E
0
�Atlanta Your Town
17
�18
�19
�...•..::~...... .:... ..=~...J· :·,··:
••......~:....1 ;z·. .......
•...
:.·· .
:::::.
J
"1"" .......
...
. .•.
~·
: =·=
The Homecoming activitie at
Cre twood were great!} enhanced by
the participation of the tudent in
Spirit Week which centered on the
theme "Tho e Were The Day ."
Monday aw the hall filled with
Cowboy and Indian while co tume from the 20' and 30' were
prevalent on Tue day. Wedne day
found Cre twood ab orbed in the atmo phere of the 1950' and on
Thur day tudent dres ed a hippie
from the 1960' . Spirit Week came
to an end with hall decoration and
school color day. The spirit of the
students of Cre twood added greatly
to the celebration of Homecoming
1978.
.....
"7)""
..
i•····
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•••••
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•....
1
••••••
:•····
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
....
·····: .. :.:::::::::::::::::.:::::::':::::::::.:::::.::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::.
·.··..,..................................•.............................................
••••••
.
...!;.·:·.·. ' .................................. ' ..... : .................................
0
••••
~
··························~·····················································
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••..••••••• •••••••••••••••••••••••••••• ••••••••..•••••••,••~••t••••
�•••••••••••••••••••••• •••••••••••• • •
··················mnm············· •
• • •• • ••••• •• • • •••• • • .................
........................ :! • •••••••••••••••••
: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : t : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : • .~.··
T he celebrations at Cre twood climaxed with the Homecoming
game, the float competition, and the crowning of a new queen,
Jodi Erdman. Later, the fe tivitie continued with a Homecoming dance sponsored by the tudent Government A sociation.
The decorations in the gym and the fine entertainment provided
by Blackjack, one of Atlanta's mo t popular bands, made for an
enjoyable evening for all who attended.
......
.·:·
: : ; : ; ; ; : : ; : : ; : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ; : : : : : ! : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : • : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ; : ~····.
··:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: ~
.~.
··················································~·······································
. .........................................................~~·····--·······················
�• ... ..................................... ::::::::::::········
•:: ••• :::::::::::::::::::s::::::::::::::••••••••••••••••••••
•••····· :::··················"··················..···············,·•t•,••,••t•,··,··~·4·····••t•,··,··~~·•·etll
•..:.-:
• • •··:·:·: !
: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : :
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
197
Homecoming Que n
Jodi Erdman
••••••
••••••
•••••
•••••
•••••
•••••
•••••
•••••
•..
.....
••••••
•····
••••••
••••••
••••••
••···· I
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••····
••••••
••••••
\
••••••
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
:.....·
•···
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
·~·-~·
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•••• •·
••••••
••••••
......
··...
Lisa Harle s
Lesli Malloy
··~-.·-: ..
· .·:;: . : : : : ; : : : ; : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ; : : : : : : : : : ; : ; : ; : : : : : : : : ; : ; : ; : : ; : : ; : : : : : : : : : : : : : ; : :
:
~:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::·::::::,:::::::::::::::: : ::::::: :: :: :: : : ::::
22
·~.·.·······························'······
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
..................................... ······································,···••t•4····...
�•••••••••••••••••••••••••••
······m············r:·.. •·
• • • • • • • • : : • • • • :: • ::::: ~:: :! •••••
. :::::::.: • • :::: • • : • • • • •••••••
•
0
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
0
0
0
.
.
. . .
. . . . . .
.
·
...•
. : .· . · ·
·:
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
.••••••
....
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
.....
••••••
Senior
Kendra Franz
M1chelle Gallagher
•
•••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
ancy Scruggs
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
.•••••••
....
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
.....
Sophomore: Mary Sir
. ....
S ub-freshman: Le he Klae ius
•....
•••••
.:::···
·.·•..•
. . . .. . . . . . . ....••..•
••
...
.
• •••••• •••••
• • • • • • • • • • •• •
p••••,••'•4••••i•,••~••••••i•,••~••••••••••••~••••4ii>iiiiiili4iiliiiiii•i,iiii4iiii•i,iiiiiiii4._iiii4ii~i4tiii•i,iiiie::::::::::; •
23
�•.•••••••••••
.••••••••••
•..
·.~::::::::
•••··:·:· ~ : = : : : : : :
: ...:
......
••••••
••••••
•••••
••••••
..
.,v·
.
.
. ....
=a .
. ,1·
.
~
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
:
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•····
•····
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•....
....
....
1 ..
••••••
••••••
••••••
·····.:. ...
···:-::·:;:••
•••••
:
.
•:::·~;;:;,;;~;;~~;;~~;.:::;;:;~;;:;,;;~;;~~:.:::;;:;~;;:;,;;~;:~~;;~:;,::~;;:;~;;~;;~~;;~~;.::~;;:;~;;;;,;t•••4••••••4••,•~•••4ti·••·•~••,••'l
�......
,
••• •: •t • • •; :............................................................ : .......................... •••
·········.·.::::::: ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
• • • : ; • • • • • • • • ...........................................•........ •...•.•...•.•........
:: :
: : : : : : • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • : • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •••••••••••••••••••••••
: ::: : :: :: : : :: :: : :::: :::::: :::: :• : :: : :::::::: :::::: : :: :: :::::: ::::::::: .
. ...
~ ~
~
. .•
:~.
~
~.·
··:.·
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
···:
··••••••
··•
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
Twa the day before the holiday and all
through the hall , the tudent were re tIe and practically climbing the wall .
The band and the drill team had practiced
and were about to perform. In fact, who
perhap a tar would be born.
knew
Mr Mo e swallowed a candy cane; Mr
Fitzgerald wa delirious. omeone lipped
omething into the Chri tma lunch that
wa certainly my teriou . And what to our
wandering eye had appeared, but the
C. .G.A.' Dating Game with que tion to
fear. From Pretty leg , to the enior' ong
and $1 .9
our Chri tmas A embly
anta wa certain!) great!
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
.••••••
....
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
.••••••
.....
••••••
••••••
·:···
................
.•··••
. . -.................................. '.....................!................ ;;: ;::····
...•
;;
::; :; :::;::;:::: ·~::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: :::::::::::::::::: ~
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• ·············••!!'••
••••••••••••••••
..........................•.............................................. ···············-- •
........................................................................
���.......
;s
•..• ~ ~1 , .... ··~-~ ..--·
•...
.....
•••••
:-.::·~:'
.
::
1
•••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
1.....
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
•····
••••••·
•···
••••••
••••••
••••••
1••...
••••••
•····
••••••
••••••
I •····
••••••
I •····
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
For the past three year at Cre twood, the mu ic and
drama departments have joined together for great productions. Last year's musical, "Bye Bye Birdie," directed by
Bet y Kauffman and Tom Schwartz, wa again out tanding! The hard work from all group connected with the
mu ical, including the actors, the department , and the
backstage crew, was the key factor to the production's
succe
Spotlighted in leading role in the 197 comedy show
about a rock star, his manager and fiancee, were Holli
Barton, Frankie Richardson, and Laurie Swiedler. Additional featured performers included Chris Maury, Barbara
Kearn , Tim McGraw, Carolyn ordin, Scott Ellington,
Tanya Spier, Andrew Swiedler, Eric Ruben. In addition,
Fran Harrison and Beth Brunt led the dancer .
.. ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•····..:..........................................................................................
.. ... ... .. . .. . .. . ... .. . .. . .. ..... . ......... .. . ... . .. .. ... . . ....... .-...................... .
· · · .· : · .
28
.......
0
•
•
0
••••
0
••
•
• • • • • • • •
0
• • • • • • • • • •
•
0
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
0
. . . . . .
.
0
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.
• •••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
�..4·····················..·································..································••
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• •• •
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•
:::::····::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::!.•••
·:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
..
•
•
•
••
-
. . . . .
0
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • • • • • • •
0
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
0
• • • • • • • • • • •
0
•
•
•
•
•
....•
· : · · · · ··
••••••
••••••
•••••
•
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
. . ..
. ....
.. .....
...
.. ......
..
•....
•••••
.••••••
••••••
......
..••••••
..
••••••
.••••••
.....
.•••••••
...
•••••
.••••••
....
••••••
••••••
.••••••
....
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
........
...
..••••••
.....
...
••••••
.••••••
...
.. ......
...
. ....
••••••
· ···•
..................................... ..
······:•••••••••••• •••••••••••••••••••••••••
:.:"c••································
..•••••
..... WE
...
.••••••
...
••••••
••••••
.•••••• L~VE
....
••••••
••••••
. ....
••••••
••••••
••••••
.. ......
.. YOLL)
••••••
.••••••
.....
..
••••••
•••••• CONRADI
••••••
.. ......
..
...
•••••
.:::···
..... . ... ...... .. . . ... . . .. . . ..... ~ :·;·.···
. ·: ::::::::::. ::::::::::::::::::::::: :;··.·.··
:·
•
•
:: i: i ; : : : : : :: : : : : :: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : :: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ;·:::··
• •••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
29
�....
~~
~:,
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
:
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
:•····
•····
•····
•····
::•...
....•···
Last spring both Field Day and the Powder
Puff Football Game were held. The winning
classes of Field Day were the Juniors and Freshmen which tied. Each received $15.00 for first
prize. The Juniors also won the Powder Puff
game (opposite page) with a score of 6-0. Jodi
Erdman scored the only (and the winning)
touchdown in the game. Both events proved to
be a great success and lots of fun.
~·.;·: ; : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : ; : : : ; : : : :
: ~···············································
•
J
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• •
••••••
•
30
: : : : : : . :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::•••• ,••••
4,............, 1.1164t•,········,····~··,ei~··t···
..
...•
�••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
.. .......
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
......
:::···
.......................................... ...
. . . . ... . . . ... . . .. . . . .. . .... . . .. . . .. . . . . .. ..
• • •• • •• • •• • • • •• • • • • • • • • • •
••
.• .
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::;
.
•
0
•
0
••
r'•4"•·~••.e·••.-~••••••••·•t••••t••••••4•••4••~:4•::4•::4•::4•::4•::4~::
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
•
•
• • ••
0
0
••
0.
•
•• • •••
• • •• • ••
•••
31
�•..
...
•....•.·.·
•....
•••••,••,••,••••••••••••••••••••••4 4 4 ,••,
•• •• •• •••••••••,,.,,.,,.~··~··~··~~·~~·~~·~~·~~·4~·4!t'!t'!!!!!!!!'!!1 !!1!.,••
~:
·.~ :
.
:-.·
••••••
::::::
••••••
.-- ••····
........ ••····
·~······
....... ••····
..·····~~······
••····
••••••
••••••
1!'....
.,
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
~ ••••••
-?.::-:J~ ••••••
••••••
...-· ••••••
••••••
••••••
.... :
••••••
••••••
••••••
::.;.;.;;, ••••••
••••••
.........-~ ••••••
: ~ ••••••
••••••
~
....
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
:
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•····
•····
......
.
••••••
••••••
••••••
.
·····:........................................................................ ...
···.·:·.. . . . . .. . . ... . . .. . . . ..... . . ... ... .. .. . . . . .... ... .. .... .. ... ... . .. .
....••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
· ... . . . ...................... . ... . . . ................ . . .. .. ......
•
•
: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : :•••• ,•••• 4 •,•••••••• 4
•
.
�............................................··;..... '-i
..... .....
...
.. . . ..... . ....................... . .... . .... .
••••••
......
-------------------------------------------------------._--------~
...... . .
••••••
......
••••••
......
••••••
.::::::----. ..
••••••
••••••
••••••
.••••••
....
••••••
.••••••
. ..
.••••••
.....
.. .....
..
.. ---.....
..••••••
..
......
••••••
••••••
.••••••
....
......
••••••
••••••
·•••••• -·~-
··••
••••••
••••••
•••
·.:·
• ••
•• ,••••••••~-·!~!!!~!~!!!!~!~!!'!!!!!!~!~!!!!~!~!!'!!!!'!!1! ........................... ••••••••••••••• •
.............•.............................. :
• ••
: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : •• : . .
1111111•
:.
~····
·~
....
1111111•
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
~
....
•••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••• ••••••
••••••
•••••
•••••
••••• ~=~····
•••••
••••• ~~
•••••
•••••
•••••
•••••
•••••
•
••••
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•
•••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•••••• -~-.,
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
· ··••
·: :·•• .........
·:::at····
·•••••• •·~
··••
••••••
••••••
~
. ....••.
••••••
••••••
••••••
•••••
.:::···
••• • • •
•
0
. . . . . . . . .
.
.
.
0
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
::.:::::::::::: :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::.:;::::::::
..,••••lij,iiiiiiiiliiiiiii,ittiii.iiiii4ii.::::::::::::: :::::::::::::::::::::::
,..
"1111
;·.·.··
:-:
· . · · ·
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
::::::::::::::::::& :• •
JJ
�Forget hi name, forget his face
Forget hi ki , hi warm embrace
Forget the love that you once knew
Remember he has someone new.
Forget him when they play your ong
Forget you cried the whole night long
Forget how clo e you two once were
Remember he ha cho en her
0
.
.·
Forget you memorized hi walk
Forget the way he u ed to talk
Forget the thing he u ed to ay
Remember now he' gone away? .
Forget hi laugh, forget hi grin
Forget the dimple on hi chin
Forget the way he held you tight
Remember he' with her tonight.
Forget the time that went o fa t
Forget the love that now is pa t
Forget he aid he'd leave you never
Remember now he' gone forever.
Author Unknown
If there were dream to sell,
what would you buy?
34
�"Tree "
I think that I hall never ee
A poem a lovely a a tree.
A tree who e hungry mouth i
pre t
Again t the earth' weet flowing
brest.
A tree that looks at God all day,
And lift her leafy arm to pray;
A tree that may in summer wear
A nest of robin in her hair;
Upon who e boom now ha lain;
Who intimately live with rain.
Poem are made by fools like me,
But only God can make a tree.
Joyce Kilmer
35
�"The tudent' Complaint"
urely I can find omething about which to complain,
Something I look upon in utter di dain.
Could it be Driver' Ed. at the crack of dawn,
omeone el e's lawn.
When I find I have driven aero
The hour i till early when it' time for homeroom,
And into M . John ton' cia I will venture oon.
We've read about "Beowulf' for many a week,
But remember it's a complaint I till mu t eek.
It' popular to look at the faculty in complete de pair,
But a far a I can ee, they've alway been fair.
I could complain about the lunche , mo t people do,
But by the time I get there I could eat the lunch, fork, and tray, too.
Could it be the homework that give me a pain?
o, not really, but ometime it does tend to blow my brain.
Perhap it' all the rule to which we mu t conform.
Who know
The next dre code might be a blue and gray uniform.
I gue when you think about it, it' ea y to complain;
But unle it' con tructive what have we to gain?
Per onally, I like Cre twood, and from where I tand
You just can't beat old Colonel land!
Dena Spier
36
�The Student' Complaint
0 mighty tudy-trainers,
try to think of u a people too.
Remember your elve in our po ition!
Think very hard and maybe you can be more
compa ionate toward u wayward youth.
Voice-director,
can you not remember when you did not know
the difference between a treble clef and a ba
clef?
Wa n't there a day when you aid the answer to
" very Good Boy Does Fine" was "Good for
them 1"?
Ye , you, 0 wise voice-director,
promoting nodule by yelling at u
from the throat in tead of the diaphragm!
0 wi e wizard of cience,
do we really look like brick ?
Try to remember many many moons ago
when you were a brick-in-training
Did you really care what the
chemical compound aCI wa ?
top hining your brain-box long
enough to see that not one per on on your
roll is named Ein tein.
Oh keeper of the number ,
pie are quare?
what do you mean
Pie are round! Just once get it right.
My Dear Aunt Sally is alive and well
in learning cubicle 111, but who care ?
When, pray tell, will I ever want to know
why et A i clo ed under multiplication?
When you write a proof, do you imply
gue s and hope for the best, or
do you really know what you are talking about?
AI o, will that arne proof help me on
my long-form tax return?
Ah, yes, you are next 0 English Eagle!
When I am defending an accused murderer,
will thought of As I Lay Dying
help me to understand why he did not
dispo e of the body right away?
Will teaching of mean monks, who liked to hurt
themselves,
help me to lead a normal, happy, healthy, life?
Did you ever wonder why those weird
warriors gave names to their words?
(I uppo e naming your sword
will keep you out of the looney-bin!)
l
§
~
Well, wizards of wi dam,
to ponder the e subjects, or not
to ponder the e ubject :
that is the que tion.
Whether 'tis nobler to know
when the orman Conquest was,
Or to lead a dark, boring, sheltered life
and not know.
Still, no matter what we say,
we are required to know
how to run cro s country,
read storie of grote que monsters,
and prove how we took A statement
and got B tatement.
And so, we truggle through;
only to go on to higher education
and start the vicious cycle
all over again!
Maureen Sullivan
37
�r
I
Jo
ntz
We cannot direct the wind, but we can adju t our sails.
Whatever my ecret are, remember when I entru t them to
you, they are part of me.
Jo
I
~
§
38
nt1
�I
tephen chilling
From the Child
come the man
From hi toys
comes his tools
From his travel
comes hi wisdom
From his visions
will come our future.
T. Kolter
39
�40
�..
0
~
s
41
�~11111111111111111111
-
~11111111111111111111111111111111111111~
-
li. a
or i 11 Team
calley
11111111111111111
Jana Walli
Beth Grable, \ end} Waite
\1ichelle Gallagher
Kendra Franz
Pegg} Derum
The early morning practice really
paid off for the Cre twood Drill
Team thi year. ot only did they
perform ternfic routine during
halftime, but they were al o invited to
perform during an Atlanta Hawk
game. The Omni appearance wa
indeed an honor for the Drill Team,
but it wa al o <. privilege for tho e
who were fortunate enough to see
them. Congratulation are definitely
in order and who knows, thi year the
Omni . . next year the Superdome!
-
Front Ro~
Velena Vego, Kathy Murph}. Kay Erdman, Heather llemt7, India Lane, \\anda
Wood , Karen Reetz. 2nd Ro~
hri tine Pope. ha~n Hargrove, h~a calley, u an imon •
Diane lleath, Brenda ol on, ora \oionahan 3rd Row - Mary nn Tucker, hannon mith,
Linda arpenter, h a Lar. en, Lisa Goodman, Lollie Threatt, Jana Walli .
?ililllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
�11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
.JI C3l ~ ~
The Cre twood High chool Jazz En emble
made it' fir t debut thi year at the Cabaret
Dinner. In recent year , the Jazz En emble
wa a joint effort between Cre twood and
orth pnngs. Thi year, the En emble i
made up of 20 Cre twood Student who have
excelled on their individual in trument .
One of the Jazz En emble' bigge t
accompli hment wa an invitation to perform
during an Atlanta Hawks game. Their
appearance at the Omni wa very well
received by the enthu ia tic crowd.
The future for the En emble look very
promi ing. They have been a ked to perform
in the Atlanta Stadium for an Atlanta Brave
game, and the band i considering going on
tour. Congratulation , Jazz Band, you are a
great a et to Cre twood.
L
E
n
5
e
m
b
I
e
-
-
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
�~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111 Flag
-
=
=
=
-
Co rpSIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII1
~"~·~·~~.
.....____.._~--=:;.;;.:..~~~
The member of the Flag Corp are· Maureen Sullivan, Capt., There a Ripko, Fir t lieutenant,
Second lieutenant, Karen Bellow , Zonna Whittey, Tammy Czvornyek
uzanne Brown,
~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
=
-
r---------,
-
=
=
-
The majorettes are Diane Wegener, Caroline Sherman, Jennifer Doty, Stacey Bernath, Caroline Sherman (left) i
captain.
~llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll Ma j o ret t esllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
�~1111111111111111111111111111 1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
M
a
=
=
=
-
-
-
r
c
h
I
n
g
•
Cr t\\OOd Band Member
P1ccolo· Kathy V1dal. Flute: Lynn mith, Robyn Garvey, Mary Wheeler, Kathy Spitler, nn hiver, Tanya !bert, Karen llollyfie d usan Britt,
Robm Cherry. Laura Crane, Karen Bradley, Lynn Jacobson, T ry Mclaughlin, I ba mith, ara Wil on, Donna Me amara. Clannet . Rusty
L tc , Joanne chlcct, 'ydia tein, Betty Crane, Gordon e\\man, Greg Harmon, John DeKclaita, tacy Abernathy, Alice Hamlin, Tere. a
Gnffin, taCC:) RH:kb, Jenny Vichmann, ".1ark I Iarmon. '1.1cl' a RJllcnber , B.~ritone Sn ophonc· I mda Gallagher Alto 'a ophone: John
Frankhou cr. Ron Gnllaghcr, Juhu ,\ hbaugh, tc\c Kolker. lc:nor xophonc Brad Kel l . lo-arcn Brad! ). Trumpet. Dave Goren. Joe Q,i ck,
\\ade Gaine , \~!ike Robi on, teve Zael ke, B au Murphy, John \1organ, \fark Paulon
tevc Paul, teve Leatherman, Ken Klincko, John
enk. French Horn : Rick Frenkel. Baritone Horn· Jim McKinnon. Trombone : hra- c leter Ken D1
ttman, te'e chilling, Doug 1a7ur,
Charlie 01 on, Mark chleicr Tuba R Blame Wmn, teve Mazur. PercussiOn. Drew Allen. Elm leary, Lee Elrod Dale Garvey, Dennis Klein.
Ken Vidal, Bill Whedbee, Greg Beaumont, Adam Thoma~. Kevin mith, Curti Terrell, David Tufts. Drum Major: Dave Rowland
If you aw the exciting band doing high
kicks and fancy turns out on the football
field during half time at the Colonels
football game , you would have to know
that it was our own Cre twood Marching
Band. And 1f you were wondering who it
was boogie-in' out front, well, that was our
new drum major, Dave Rowland. The great
sounding band was directed by creative
Robert Barrow
B
a
n
d
-
-
~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
45
�~1111111 5
-
y m p h o n i c 0 r c h e s t r a 111111111111111111111111111
-
-
iehmann, Mark
chle1er, Ken Dillman,
teve chilling, Doug Mazur, Charlie Olson, Mark chleier
T BA R Bla1ne Winn, teve Mazur PERCli 10"- Drew
Allen, Elin leary, Lee Elrod, Dale Garvey, Dennis Klem, Ken
Vidal, Bill Whedbee, Greg Beaumont, Adam Thoma • Kevm
mnh, Curti Terrell, David Tuft DIRECTOR Bob Barrow
~llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllflllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
46
�11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
0 r c hest r a 11111111~
-
-
For the Cre twood/ orth Spring Orche tra,
directed by Sharon Ander on, 197 79 ha been
a bu y year. Their performance included the
Winter & Spring Concert , the Fulton County
Mu ic Fe tival, and the orth pring Musical
Play. They al o had the honor of playing for the
Georgia Mu ic Educator's A n. Convention.
Member of the Orche tra are Monica Dawkin ,
Kara Walker - Violin I; Kenneth Dittman,
Chri
chleier - Trombone; Julie Miller Viola; Jeff chneider - Ba ; Lynn mith Flute; Blaine Winn - Tuba.
=
=
==
-
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
-
-
~~nllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll~
47
�~111111 ~ lrl ~ lr ILl ~ 11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
-
-
-
Front RoY> helle} Ktrby, Heather \llc'vlullen, S.ual}n Robert\on, Dana \lltddleton, Rhonda Rowland, There:.a OY>mng, 1 orraine Gla , Sue Pocock, Bet
Borden, Lon Duke, Krist} mlth, Bridgette eY>ell, Tern 'vic Laughlin, Gillian Ko\abky , MarJie tmmon , I ba mith, \1ar} Paul, Kelh \\ ht enant, Trace,
Evans. Irene 1\.noY>Ies, Dondi Whitehead, Sarah Olson 2nd RoY> w.an Kirb}, 'vlary Anne Tucker, Dena pier, DaY>n tein, harlotte Robin on, Kath
Derum, haron n)der, usan RoY>Iette, ue Briggs, Dana Janousek, Tan)a Albert, Lisa Negola, harlotte Belisano, uzte Beli ano, )ndi Boatma
Cat h) Coffe, 'vlaureen 'ulhvan, Penn) Ptnkus, ath} cheuman 3rd RoY> Susan Evans, idne) Baile}. Carol Richter, Pam Simmon , Jeff l i cher, Jimm
Threatt, Greg Hunter, teve troud, Charles Gardner, Bill Turcotte. Chns Wtlktns, Wiley ain, Donald eY>ell, Alan Hale, Davtd Cro :-., Robbte Rhodes
Stephanie Cox, Cind) Me rory, Helen 'vlo)nihan, Peggy Derum, herr) Benedon. 4th Roy.· 1 )nn Jones, Beth Hughe , Am) hi, Bambi Smith, Beth
Crane, Alison Catn, Tim McEvo}. Tim McGraY., huck Hults, Britt Hall, Jeff Irle, Cliff Hill, Curt Brinton, Santa Claus, Joe Osisek , Ed Gallagher, te\C
Chertoff. Walt Brumit, Chri Maury, Peggy Deegan, 'vlorag \\ emy , Holly Wilkinson, Ami Slotin. ot Pictured: Wend; Cro , Ken Dittman, Bonr
Doyal, Carter Dyal, Caroline Eiberger, Rick Eiberger, Joanne Evans, Julie Fortuck, cott F-arry, 1 cshc Gilroy, Bill Lattou e, Kuya Lelargc, Julc \.filll
uzanne Mingus, Leigh Oechslin, Linda Paden, Blaine Winn
Under the inspiring direction of Tom Schwartz, the
Crestwood Chorale and Chorus had an exciting and memorable year. The dedication and hard work of it member were
reflected in the high quality performance which included the
orth Fulton County Concert hosted by Crestwood, Rich's
Lighting of the Great Tree, Egleston Fe tival of Trees, Winter
Concert, Atlanta Symphony Fulton County Chorus with Robert Shaw, Fifth District Choral Fe tival and Spring Concert.
ew uniform also gave the I 00 + voice chorus a "unified
look."
~1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
48
�1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
~.
=
______.. . --. =
- -
,.. ~--c--....,.------.o--------------.
.~~-
-
~-..... ..z..
-
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
49
�~1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 I
~
.~
'lf
·
G~'
~\·
-
~~111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
-
Officer - Peggy Deegan, Pre .; Creighton McCubrey, V.P.; Wendy Waite , Trea .;
Cindy Cox, ec.
~1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Member - Scott Che in, Kendra Franz, Michelle Glas , Jane Menendez, Jan Yogt, Beth Hughes, Holly Wilkenson, Alisa calley, Garrett
Wolter , Tanya Saklem, Kathy 1agner, Doug Gosden, Stacey Bernath, Jean Lane, Ali on Cam, Lynn Gulley, Steve Andrews, ~endy ~a1tes,
Greg Wolters, Dana Franz, Lori Hughe~. ora Monahan, Sue Faulkner, Peggy Deegan, Mr Wach , Peggy Derum, hri t) Decker, Kim
Frankhouser, Cheryl Trepte, Cindy Cox
Who organized the blood drive held thi year at
Cre twood? Who participated in Yellow Ribbon Day to
help retarded people? Who gives Thanksgiving dinner to
underprivileged children in Atlanta? Who sells the
Claxton fruit cakes during Chri tmas? The Crestwood
Jr. Civitan Club!
The purpo e of Jr. Civitan i to help Atlanta
communitie . The club, headed by Mr. Wachs,
participates in a many activitie a po sible and donates
the profits to various charities.
50
�-
-
51
�~111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
~Varsity
-
i~
-
§§C
;;h
=e
-e
r
=
~I
- e
-a
-
§d
-
§e
-
=
=
- r
- s
=
=
=
=
=
The Var ity cheerleaders are a group of 8
girls dedicated to promote spirit throughout
the cbool year. Under the leader hip of Mr .
Porter, the girl work endle ly during their
free time to provide pirit for the chool. La t
summer the girl went to a cbeerleading camp
at Auburn Univer ity and placed in the top 6
out of 54 quad . In addition to their hard
work, the girls mu t maintain an overall C
academic average and a B conduct average.
=
=
=
=
=
-
-
-
~111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
52
�1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
-
~~~·
Background
Co. Capt Le he Malloy, Ah on Cain, Dena p1er, Beth Pear on, Mary Beth Marren. Foreground Cri ty Brun , Capt
ancy hedd, Cindy Cox
=
=
-
=
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
53
�=
=
=
=
-
--
-
I
Have you ever woncP.red who tho e
girl are who look like cheerleader ,
yet you never ee them cheering at
the Var ity game ? Tho e are the
J .V. Cheerleaders. Their main activity
is to provide pirit to the J.V. games
during the year. The cheerleaders
decorate the athlete ' locker , provide
t"
f th f tb 11 t
d
carna IOnS ~r. e. 00 a earn an
ell pmt stickers and buttons.
=
=
=
=
=
=
-
.
.
.
Top to bottom
Mary Sir, ancy Gau e, tacey Hartlem, Emily Merkle, ally Cer o Imo,
Robin copa, Co- apt Jeanne Marren, apt Katy Gun olu .
=
=
=
=
=
_
~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
54
�~1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
~
-
.::::
~Pep Club
-
-
-
=
=
-
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
= ~~:~~ ~~~~~. ~~~la~~~~=~n~i~d~a;;:~n~~~~~~~~~d~u%i~~~y~~:~~~~~~:~;a ;;:,~\~~b~~~enMT~i~~de~:t~n~=n~:rlk, :~~~~~·nd~::: =
Member · I e lie Porter, Rhonda Parker, Katy Gun olu , Brycie Wade, Sharon Dougherty, Ginger Hinkhouse, hawn Hargrove, Jo Unt7, Laura
chleppe, Kim Frankhou er, Velena Vego, Leshe Wtlhams, Ltsa Cobb, tacy Abernathy, llison Waugh, harell Finchf'r, Kathy Exner,
Chnstine Pope, Mi ty Phtlhp , Karen Reetz, Martha MacDonald, Erika Welch, Leslie Johnston, andi Kran, Kristin Turner, Karen 01 on, Mary
Beth Platt, ally Cartagena, Julie Howe, Meg Au ttn, Debbte Krumboltz, Lorraine iegel, Lori Re ler, Joanna chlecht, Dtanne Hall, Lisa
mith, Tricia Whi enand, Tracy Evan , Becky Jordan, Lon Hagle. Dana Franz, Jtll We inger, Ktm Huffman, Fatrhe Robert on, Mtchele
Fairfield, Jennifer Merlo, tacy Rag dale, Pat Hardesty, Lisa Meznar, Deborah ilver, Kay Erdman, Ktm Haye , Connie Grothe , 'ora Gray,
Linda arpenter, !VIontca Dawkin , Michele Kruzick, hen Calwell, Stacy Rickie , Ann Morris, Anna Jones, adian Acnery, Mark Henery,
Michelle Elder, Brandi Marttn, Jodt Erdman, Ten ewell, Ktm Mes er, Lynn utton, Linda Croft, Brenda Col on, Londa Col on, Ltse Moore,
Wendy Offstroff, Lynn Gully, Kim Exner, tacey Hartlcin, Mary ir. Christi Bruns, Marie Hertling, Laurie Ruppenthal, Becky mith, Vicky
Taylor, Beth Hancock, Donna !Ieath, Dana Gi h, Sue Faulkner, Kelly Quinn, herry Benedon, Mai Thoma , Angela Kocplin, Leah Jame . ue
0
=
-
_
=
Gretchen Fou t, Lori Decord, and
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
u te
obb.
Have you ever wondered where we get all the
signs and banner upporting our chool pirit?
The Pepper are respon ible! They make the
signs and banners which upport Cre twood'
various athletic teams. They al o pon ored the
Gym-Jam II dance during the fall and provided
dinner to all the J.V. Football player .
Pep Club officer are, Left to Right: Kim
Frankhou er- Sec., Rhonda Parker- V.P.,
Judy Benjamin - Spon or, Sue Falkner
Pres., Leslie Porter - Treas.
-
=
=
=
=
=
_
=
=
=
~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
55
�~lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
=
=
=
-
Drarna CIub
111111111111111111111111111111 111111~
-
r---......-...
=
=
=
=
~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
·r - - -- - . . 1
r~----.
~-......~
Drama lub members - Front Row· Helen Wood, herry Benedon, Irene Knowles, arol Jone , indy Bogdman, Julie Ho\\<e, uzanne Bro"'n .
2nd ro"'
Penny Pinku , Enc mith, Emily Merkle, Tim '\1cGraw, Hoi It Wilkm. on, Kaya Lelarge
-
=
-
1
The Che
Club Members are Karen Bellows, Tim McGraw, Kathy Hawkin ,
ffi111111111111111111 11111111111111 II 1111
56
=
ponsor -
Jeri Hall.
-
=
-
Chess C Iub 111111111111111111111111111111111111iffi
�~111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 IF=~~ 111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
-
-
=
=
=
=
-
=
=
-
-
:c:
-
•
The
\.1cmber~ of the fellowship of
hristian
thlctes are -
left to nght
k1pper
Bla~lock, Todd Reasor, Zack Brannon, Ed '-iorrison, F.ric lrle,
R1chard ' av1ch, Vann Brannon, \'.'alter Brumett,
mnh. Sponsor
Ron amp.
teve Olinger, Ja)
=
~lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll~
-
=
=
mi1111111111111111111111111111111111111111 Key
Front Row ponsor
Jeff onley, teve t-..laesius, Jeff Thoma , Brad Jackson, Chip lrle. 2nd Row · Frank
Furbush, Greg Jordan, Greg Garretson, Glen Feeley. 3rd Row Ke1th Green, \.1arshall Game . Terry Mooney
chne1der. Jeff
iuba, \1nch
=
-
=
~ 1ub lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllliffi
57
�~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
~
§ Future
§
Business
§
Leaders
=
=
i
s
==
~
=
f
0
-
America
=
§
-
=
=
=
-
Member
Corky Gardner, Jan Robert on, Debbie Meiner , Cheryl William , dam Krep1 tman, Kathy chleppe, Dan Pol tra, Lyn mith,
Linda ~enendez, Tammy Wohler , Richard Thore en, aroline herman, Tom Jone , Kri tin Turner, nna Jone , Tanya aklem, Patnc1a
O"'en, Li a nder on, Linda Matz, There a R1pko, Janie ckhart, L nda Menendez, Mark lement , Renee H1ll, Franc
. hbaugh han
Baile}.
FBLA i an organization of tudent who
are in bu ine and office program . The
purpo e i to help tudent develop bu ine
and office kill and to expo e tudent to
busine s and career people in Atlanta. Miss
Pettigrew is the faculty pon or. Officers
-Patricia Owen- Trea urer, India Lane
- Hi torian, David ilver- Pre ident,
There a Ripko ecretary, Tanya aklem
Parliamentarian, Caroline Sherman Reporter, Kathy Schleppe- Vice
President.
=
=
=
= -
-
5E
-
-
=
=
=
=
=
r-----~~~lllr"Tr"l~~......~......-~r------,
=
=
=
=
-
=
=
-
-
lilillllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll~
58
�~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
~ Distributive Education
~ Clubs of America
-
-
1ember - Ralph ike , Laurie Campion, Dan Bohlayer, Catherine Harde ty, Donna Hughe , Fran Leather , Dav1d Borum, Laurie immon ,
Jeff Thelen, Bill Travis, Ken Wheeler. Dean Benam}. teve Ellis, Doug Hamil, hawn Hargrove, Maryanna Meek , Jan Robertson, Tim Thoma ,
Gary Krenz, Pam Borum, Dana Kelly, Mike Klem, Loretta Lane, Dwight Leather , Tim J'l.e1ghbor • Dorian Kennedy, Jayne Latty, George
luther, Karen Markham, Scarlet M1chael, Mari Jo Paladino, Kellie Potter, Am1 loun, Harry Ga ton, Elisa Lar en, Lisa Mathew , Kathy
1urphey, Mel is a Ti dale, Holly Ward, Trip Wilkin, Kim He~ter, Mike Ruppenthal, John imitses, Chri ty Trav1s, Tim Wood ides, Tina Jewart,
Julie Kern, l i1 McGarr, Karen pencer, l.e1gh Ann Tucker, Allen Baer, Bubba Cofer, Joan opeland, Peggy Deegan, Robm Dickson, Todd
Elling, cott Huseby, Chuck Miller, Ann Riley, Joy Robertson, hannon mith, eth perling, Velena Vego, Patty Vinci. Paul Wegener, Brett
Wimbi h, John Pocock, Tony Con tant.
=
=
-
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
DECA Officer Left to Right Robin Dick on - Trea ., Donna Hughe H1 tonan, Doug Hamil
Fir t P, Fran Leather - Pre ., Mike Ruppenthal
econd V P., Chri ty Trav1
Parliamentarian.
Who are tho e people who are alway m
room 118 in the early mornings? Those
people belong to DECA. DECA i a
vocational program in which students
participate in and learn about management,
marketing and retailing. Each year DECA
members participate in di trict and state
competition relating to the field of
marketing. One out tanding member, Fran
Leathers (above) wa elected a a tate
DECA officer. Their main campaign thi year
is antishoplifting.
~
-
~llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll~
59
�-
-
-
-
=
=
=
=
5liIll1111Ill 1111111111 IIIII111111111111 I M at h CIub lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllliffi
Math lub Member are
I st row - Ka}a Lel arge, Kath} chleppe, pon or Eric Maniko"' ki, John imltse • Jeff iuba, Dan Pol tra, Richard Robin on .
60
Janet llibbard 2nd row -
Mitch Furbu h, Bruce Wobeck,
�1 11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
=
Beta Club
§
-
-
=
-
=
-
-
Beta Club \1cmbcn,
left to right - front r0\1. arohnc Sherman. Kath~ \.1ugncr, Kendra fran7 , \.1cli ~a Cox, L:rnn mllh, \1ichcllc Glass. Lesli
\1allo;.. han l cathcrs, Jodi l·rdman, \.11chcllc Gallagher Su ..an K1rb;. . 2nd r0\1.
\1ikcy \.1crtcs. Diane Heath. Jana \\alh . hmti Bruns. Kathy
chlcppc. uc I aulkncr, Helen '\.loynihan. "'ora \1onahan. \.1eg \\ebbcr. Beth Pear,on. anc.;. Shedd 3rd ro\1.
Jeanne DeLamar, There~a Meiner,
Tam a ·aklem
llison Waugh. l ;.nn Gully. Chen I Treptc, arah Fulcher. Dena p1cr. Gmger llinkhou c. Kim Frankhouser, llison Cain. Lisa
Holdmg, Pegg;. Deegan. 4th r0\1.
urt Brinton S.1ndra F1scher, Charles Gardner Tim '..1cGra\\. , Dan Polstra, John imit. cs, Jeff Ciuba, \.1llch
Garrett\\. oltcrs, Rich John,ton, Scott f ellO\\.S, Dale Garvey, Doug Gosden. David ingcr.
1 urbush, David Weiss, Kevm Ray. Dave RO\\land ~th r0\1.
'\ot pictured
Bucky O'Driscoll. Jimmy Poteet. Chns chlcier, Audrey chneider. l arr} ·1cgcl. Dav1d mith, Flise Tatum. Dean Benamy. Br)an
Bennett, r ranees B1shop, Terry Bugg. Lauric Campion, I lien Davidson. hnsty Decker, l1sa Go dman, Melissa Heard, Donna I lughes, Greg Jordan,
Beth Grable. Alfred l co, Dana Middleton, Darcy Montgomcr). Mary 1x. 1ndy Reinhard, 'usan O'Qumn. lisa 'callc\, 1\oancy cruggs, Laune
'immons. Jeff Thomas. Julie Vanderpool. Kenny Vidal, Wend;. Walles, T1m 'Woodsides. Marc /ionts, usan imons, John Brennan, 1dncy Baile),
ll.arla Bingham. Tom 'Wareham. Tuck Bartholome\1., l cslic Flynn. Adam ll.rcpistman. Mana Lelarge, Morag Wcm~''· Phil Blankenship, Holli
Hampton. Lon Resler. Steve ndre\\.s, I cannc ngcll, Donna Beer,, \.1ar) Buckle\ ll.aty ato. mdy Cox. Cath) offec, Pcgg) Dcrum. Linda Elli •
\1ikc Erdman. Jenmfcr Greene. Beau Haney, William Ha\\.kins, Dana Janousek. usan Johnson.
Beta Club officer (clock\\.i~e) pon or Heather ichol,, V.P. Peggy Deegan,
ponsor nlla Garvin. Treas Dave Ro\\.land, Pres. Garrett Wolter.. ec
Beth Grable
cholar hip and character are the major factor for
member hip in the Beta Club. A tudent mu t be in
tenth, eleventh or twelth grade and maintain a 3.2
average. The club pon ored a new paper drive in the
fall and a ucce ful canned food drive during
Chri tma . On t. Patrick' Day the club helped rai e
money for Mu cular Dy trophy. The club al o a i t
in preparation for the award ceremony. orne
member al o participated in the tate Convention
which i held in downtown Atlanta. The e activitie
reflect the growth of pirit thi year i~ the Beta Club.
-
==
-
-
•11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
61
�~1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
~Ame rican
~Field
~Service
=
-
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
_
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Member . tac:re Bernath, Robyn
Garve:r. Diane \l egener, Morag
Wem:r . Linda Carpenter, L:rnn m1th,
!'\:fary nn Tucker, Jana Walli , urt
Brinton, hawn Hargrove, Beth Grable,
eler.a ego, ue Dougherty, Karen
Ward, K1m Frankhou er, lison am,
Wiley am, Dan Pol tra, haron
Dougherty, Martha Brace:r. Jeff iuba,
ancy crugg , Heather Hemtz, Lynn
Jacobson, ue Evan . J11l We mger,
Debb1e Krumboltz, Mi '\.1c onncll.
ot pictured Ten ewell, Jod1 Erdman,
M1chelle Gallagher
A.F.S. i a national organization
in which tudent from other
countrie come to the United
State to live with an American
family and go to an American
high chool. Likewi e,
. H. .'
Beth Grable, middle, wa elected
to tudy in Greece Ia t ummer.
Morag Wemy , left, i from
cotland and will pend the whole
chool year at Cre twood. Kaya
Lelarge, right, i from Columbia
and also will pend the whole year
at CHS.
=
=
=
=
-
-
~
·~
§§
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
-
-
-
~1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
62
�~llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllltlf=4CJII'~it;~l'1
§
§
=
-
=
_
-
-
-
-
-
Lat· Cl ub
an
Member~ I eft to Right Michelle mith,
Gmger lhnkhou e, • anC) Hinton. Katy
Pattcr,on, hn tine Jenkm
helly Bro~~oning,
Bron~~oyn Roberts, Conme Grotne 'v1aria
O'Dn coli, Tara Duquene Laura chleppt>,
' adine Henry, Kim Frankhou cr, Brian
Wilham~. \1r~ . Gilden
ponsor. 1tkr
Gallagher, Jeff Ciuba, Kara \\ alker, Oa\c
Ro~~oland, Davtd ilver, Don Pott . ric
Jacob on, Doug Ciuba, tevc Ohngcr, D \id
mith, Rich John ton, \1ike Gray, Kenh
McMullen, Ralph ike
t pictured Bucky O'Dri. coli, Bryan Bennelt
President.
L
a
g
n
u
a
g
e
Spanish Club lf=rench Club "vfcmber 1 eft to R1ght : Trina Brown, lorraine
tegel, Maddie Monahan, Dcbbte Hill , athv
Wilson ponsor, Donna Mc,amara, tac~v
Abernathy, 1eg Au~tm, Debbtc ilvcr, ally.
er oo;imo, Gma Garner, 1\.ri tin Turner, Lori
I Iagle, Ia} Wiggins, Becky mith, Curt
Bnnton, Hillary Krep1 tman
~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
'v1ember Front to Back. Kaya Lelarge, Brandi
Martin, Michelle Elder, Judy Dt brow, Jmx
Martin, Marcia Tall (Trea urer), arah
Wil on, L1 a Wil on, Jeanne Delamar
(President), andi Kran, Karen 01 on, Elise
Tatum (\1 P.), Jenny Greene, Mary Wegener,
Pat Gilden ( pon or), Erika Welch, Liz
Rowlelle, Janice ickola, Martha McDonald,
Chri tine Gimby, Ltnda Elh ( ecretary),
Candy Pallandre ( pon or), Holli Hampton,
Lt~a Wtlli , Kathy chleppe, Brad Jackson,
Diane Heath, Alicia Clamon, Mr
colt
( pon or).
63
�~llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllJJIIIIIIIJIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
-
~ National Honor Society
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
-
=
-
The ational Honor ociety i one of the mo t e teemed
club here at Cre twood The club con i t of 42 tenth,
eleventh, and twelfth grader . A board of teacher elect
the e tudent on the ba i of cholar hip, leader hip,
character, and ervice. Twent}- even new member were
cho en thi pa t winter quarter. Thi club is pon ored by
M i Catherine J ohn ton.
pon or Kay
John~ton
Pre~.
anq
crug~
P Kendra Franz
-------~~-----------,
-
-
~
=
§§§
3
=
-
=
H1 torian Terr:r Bugg
Trea . Julie Vanderpool
'ec
ancy
hcdd
~lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllf
&4
�111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
r-----....~~--.---.--.
~·~
Greg and Becky Jordan
Dave Goren and Judith Harri
Ah a
....
~
_
_,_,_,_
...__
,._,_.
~~~~~~~~
,~~
hri t} Decker, Pegg} Derum. \\end} Waite. . andra Fi cher, Meli~ a Heard, anc} hedd , Jodi Erdman. ue Faulkner, Dana
anc} cruggs. Beth Pear>on. u an imon,, D1ane Heath. India Lane, L sa \\ llh 2nd row
Cind) ox, ora \1onahan, Helen
Mojnihan, Bruce \\ obeck, Br)an Bennett, Dan Pol tra. Terr) Bugg, lbon ain, John im1tses. J...ath} chleppc. Garrett \\oltcr>. Greg Jordan. Da\e
Rowland, Becky Jordan, Kendra Franz, Holli Hampton. Lori Resler, Ellen Davidson. li a calley
Front row
~1iddleton
-
=
-
calley and Wendy Waite
-. _ -, .r:p,
=
=
=
-
-
-
-
=
=
=
=
=
-
lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll~
65
�:!J 111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
=
=
=
=
=
=
-
=
=
-
student
Government
AssocI at IOn
•
•
Who pon or all the activitie like Homecoming and Field
Day? 'one other than Cre twood tudent Government
A ociation. C. G.A. i a group of officer and repre entattves
from each grade who admini ter and plan activitie for the
chool throughout the year. Their mo t tmportant event i
Homecoming in which they plan the week' fe tivitie , the
~~;i~~~~ ~nd the dance. They al 0
pon or all of the Chri tmas
t:,__---'1
th Grade R ep , above are Beth Phillo ,
ndy
Bergmen, Joan Longenecker. 9th Grade Rep . are
hari Bailey, Rene ritzgerald, LL a Middleton,
and H illary Krepi tman (not pictured).
11~
0
--
~
lOth Grade Rep . are Katy Gun olu , ancy
Gau e, Marie H ertling, Leshe Porter, L1 a Willi .
~L..:...._..~s.=
~111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
66
�111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
-
-
C.S.G . . Officers Uana M1ddleton Pres ., Garrett Wolters V P., Wend} Wa1te ec., hris Memar Trea .
II th Grade Reps. are ue
Dougherty, Velena Vega, Alh on
Waugh, Laura chleppe, Dave
Rowland.
(
emor m tudent Government are
Dana Middleton, \\-end} Waite.
Ali a callc}, Garrett Wolter .
Kathy ~1agner, Bill Wade, Chri
1eznar~ Martha Brace} (not
pictured), Bruce \Vobcck (not
p1cturcd).
=
=
=
-
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
-
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
67
�~111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
~The Speculator
=
-
-
=
=
Top Row, Left to Rtght port Edt tor - Jimmy Poteet, ancy hedd; Editorial Editor - Karen Ward; Feature Editor - Eric Manikow ki;
ew Editor
Beth Grable; Bu me Editor
Ellen Davtd on, Editor-in-Chief
Beth Pearson, ew ditor
Kim Frankhou er; Feature
Edttor
Hollt Hampton; Bottom Row
Judy Sander
pon or, Reporter
ora Monahan, Meli a Heard, Jeff iuba, Dan Polstra, ue
Faulkner; Cartoont t
Chn Manikowskt; Reporter - Jana Walh
ot Pictured
Photographer - Lauren Le latr, Kayellen Owen, David
Hagle, Reporter
Dana Middleton, Cindy Cox.
A Day In The Life Of The Speculator
while discussing their que tionable weekend ac11:50 - Tardy bell for fourth period rings.
tivities.
11:55 - Staff enters Journalism room.
1:10- Sue displays new expert water- kiing techniques?
11:56 - Jeff and Eric yell, "Time for Lunch!"
1:13 - Ellen and ancy return from the bathroom.
12:45 - Staff returns from lunch.
1:14- Staff leaves the Journali m room.
12:46 -Creepy Judy returns from lunch.
1:15 - Dismis a! bell from fourth period ring .
12:47 - Ellen and ancy go to the bathroom.
Despite all of thi confu ion, the Speculator hit the
12:48- ancy cream , "Where did that big hole come pre e on time. A great amount of cooperative effort i
from: My page ha a hole!"
required from every member of the taff to obtain that
12:49 - Eric complains about being discriminated almost impossible goal - a good new paper.
against.
12:51- Cindy bounces cheerily around the room gathering copy and due bills.
12:53 - Beth calmly explains that she has been to the
printer four times already and loved every minute of it.
12:55- Jeff and Dan di cu show bad this cia s "bites."
12:58 - Karen, Dana and ora try to decide upon their
next target for an editorial.
1:00- Jimmy screws up another word puzzle.
1:02 - J ana raises her hand to ask another intelligent
que tion.
1:03 - Kayellen, Lauren and David blame faulty picture on the camera lens.
1:05 - Kim drool all over her page.
1:07 - Chris and Holli practice conversational French
~
to
-
=
-
~111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~
68
�~11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111~·
~ The Arsenal
-
-
=
-
~
-
q3 Q
ITH
-
-
-
r enal taff Members - Fir t Picture - Bucky O'Dri coli, Gmger Hinkhouse, Linda Ellis, John Farley, AI Leo, Lori Re ler, Dena pter, Lynn
trau , Terry Bugg
Photography Editor, u an Johnson, Elise Tatum. econd Ptcture - Hal Hur ton si tant ditor, Lon Hughes,
ancy cruggs, Velena
Wendy Waite , Ali a calley, Brad Brigg , Garrett Wolters - Editor, Greg Jordan, teve Andrew , Brig Pyron. Front
Vego, l.i a Holding, Chri ty Bruns, Michelle Gallagher, Jodi Erdman Below - Evelyn Roger
pon or. ot pictured
Mark Lawrence.
Deadline! This is probably the most vulgar
and grotesque word imaginable for an Arsenal
member. The class is constantly "trying" to
meet deadlines that occur all year long. Because
of the large amount of time and effort that each
page requires, it becomes nearly impo sible to
reach .. . D-Day! But, when the deadline is
reached, all of the tensions relea e and the
yearbook staff turns into a loud, obnoxious, and
wild and crazy group of people.
=
-
-
-
-
~llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllifiE
69
�����I
Enc lrle, John Rhymer, Shawn Potter, Zack Brannon, Ktp Ward, Wendell Heath, Robbie Chamber , Jeff Connolly, Davtd Tuft , Bobby Adam , Bobby
Ruppenthal, Fleet Medford, Jeff Kilgore, colt Miller, John ndrews, Mark Guercio, Tom Baldwin, Marty Dashiel, oach Bringe, Jeff Thomas, Pete
avage, Trey Brun , Billy Koemg, Ru ty Butcher, urtt Terrell, Deron Frye, Robert Mingu , Greg Hunter, teve Tupper, Coach Hamilton.
The eighth grade Colonel football team had the best
season performances in their recent history. With a record
of 4-1-1, Coaches Hamilton and Bringe were proud of their
team's performance and look toward next year with optimism.
�G AD
Darren Hall, Bobby R uppenthal, Eric l rle, Eric Garvey,
Mangold, Curti. Terrell, T rey Brun , cott M iller.
teve Miller, Gil Markham, John Andrews, Kevin Mau, Gary R hode , Ru ty Butcher, Ku rt . . . .
..,.
The 1978 Eighth Grade Basketball team, coached by
Ray Hamilton, finished with a disappointing sea on. However, the team was taught to play a tough man-to-man
defense along with the fundamentals it take to produce
good teams in the years ahead.
�tl. v.
Front Row helly Kirby, Beth Roberts, Donna Heath, Momca Dawkins, Ann hiver , \1addie Monahan Back Row· Coach W1l on, Kristen
wen on, Alii on Hanley, adine Henry, Tara Duquene, Lisa chepel, Londa Col on, helley Howard. Lmda Paden
ot Pictured \1ary Henry
Tara Duquene out-jumps opponent to give the Lady
ball po ession.
olonels
�SK
Lisa
A
chepel anticipate a Colonel rebound .
The 1978-1979 Junior Varsity Girl Ba ketball ea on wa
one of inexperience and learning ba ic fundamental of the
hardcourt . Coach Wilson and
her girl worked hard and with
the effort put forth by the
young player , our girls will
continue to improve their skill
and be an a et to forthcoming
girl basketball at Crestwood.
�eJ. v.
YS
teve Erdman, Beau Murphy, Jeff Boden, Karl Pmgry, Ed Morrison, Vmcc 0 isck, John frankhou . cr, Todd Rea or,
Lincoln tehle, Lee Elrod, Todd Howard, pencer Patter on, Ken at10n , retghton Me ubre}, Dave Mann,
Coach Bringe, ot Pictured: Doug Mazur
CoLOME I.
Pow£ a
Colonel
uper- tar Doug Mazur put the ball up for two.
�ASK
A
The Colonels add two point to their lead.
The Junior Varsity Colonels, led by Coach Bob
Bringe, displayed talent and good team unity throughout
the 1978-79 Basketball season. The experience gained by
the young Colonels this season will provide a good foundation for the years to come.
�•
v
~ ·-:~<"·~~~
.........
__..~
.
-
Coach Gann, Jeff Tupper, Vann Brannon, Tony Mueller, cott Che in, Tripp McDonald, cott Thomas. teve Olinger, Donnie Bri ter, Graham
Hendrick , ednc m1th, l\.11ke Gallagher, Bobby ikcn. ot P1ctured oach Camp, cott Hardy Kenny Hooper, kipper mith, Kevin Faus, Kim
Middleton, David lngra ia, Doug Ciuba, Kevin \.1adun, Bobby Murray, teve Erdman, David topak, Ed Morri on, Ja} Blaylock, Jeff Boden.
Our Junior Varsity Colonels compiled their be t ea on
ever, fini hing with a 5-2 record. Coache C.D. Gann and Ron
Camp were pleased with the dedication and hard work put
forth by the Colonels. Rolling over opponents such as orth
Springs, Milton, and St. Pius, Colonel confidence grew. With
the spirit and dedication shown by J .V. players, the future of
Varsity sports at C.H.S. looks encouraging.
��co
c
0
.
.~.
~-;~:._.,,-
...
~-~:...·:
FRO T ROW Keith atlon , Jeff Roe, teve Croft, Kip Ward, Zack Brannon, teve MacDonald, Brett Stemberger. BACK ROW: Bill Harris,
Tommy Shad, Steve Middleton, !'viark GuerciO, Jeff Connolly, Bill} Koenig, Robert '\iingus
The 8th Grade Wrestling team, coached by Jeff Conley
and C.D. Gann repre ented Crestwood well in their first
season of competition. The young Colonels lacked experience, but with the hard work and dedication shown by
many of the young wrestlers such as Billy Koenig and Kip
Ward, Crestwood's wrestling future looks encouraging.
�PLERS
fRO 'T ROW: Lori Re ler (stati tician), Reggie Parks, teve Andrews, Richie Brannon, Tony l\1ueller, hawn Hargrove (matmaid), Cam Roe.
BACK ROW: John Bellinger, Michelle Gallagher ( tati tician), Dan Perry, Dave Head, Kevin chwab, cott Hard). Van Brannon, Skipper m1th,
Tnpp lmy , Velena Vego (matmaid).
Cre twood's Junior Var ity continued their winning ways thi ea on and
di played the enthus1asm and character needed to build a uccessful var ity program in the year to come.
z
�y
0
L
y
L. to R u an John on, Kelly tehle, Mary Paden, Maureen John on, Meg Weber, Le li Malloy, Beth Pear on, Mr . Porter,
Faulkner, Bridget ewell, , ancy hedd, Viki Wil on, Catanna BoiJe, Debbie Kremboltz, Tala}ne Pappa .
ue
�c u
T
y
I
Front Row· Robin Garvey, Pam Simmon , Daren Olsen. 2nd Row
arah OLen,
ue Kirby, Dena Sp1er.
y
Enc Ruben, Steve Chertoff, Paul Born, Bryan Bennett
ot P1ctured : Robby Rhode
�co
>
B CK ROW: Mi ty Philltps, ally Cer ostmo, Mary Beth Wegener, Chri tina Jenkin , Kathy Manikow ki. FRO TROW: Leah
Dodys, Ktm Ptacek, Maureen Johnson
ot Pictured: Tina Walli , Jani Brumit.
This ea on's Junior Var ity gymna tics team
has gained a number of talented, hard-working
young girls. Sponsored by ecia Porter and Leigh
Malloy, the young team worked hard all eason and
gained valuable experience needed to form a olid
foundation of gymna tics in the years to come.
Leah Dodys shows Pfi!'ect form on back walk over.
how
~
'.'
f_j
·
�YM
On the Beam u1ie Beh ario, Lynn Gully, :-.ir . Porter, Leigh Malloy, Su an Dimenna, haron Dougherty. On the Floor: Alii on
Cain, Linda Brennan, Jane Hughe . "ot Pictured: Li a Harle .
ghes shows form on the
The 1979 Varsity Gymna tic team continued to gain
experience in Cre twood's young Gymnastics program.
Most member of the team are young, but dedicate themselves to hard work, and succe i just a tep away for mo t
gymnast .
�Clockwi e from top: Kay Erdman, Dana Janousek, Beau Haney, Alan Yogt.
�SWI
I
G
Left to Right: Ginger Hinkhou e, Roban Smith, Michelle m1th, Gail Plummer, Marcella Fra etto, Gary Rollin , Alfred Leo, Paul Me amara.
ot pictured: Chris edza, teve Cox, Dana Gi h, Ellen Th1bodeau, Lynn utton, Jon enk.
0
Left to Right: Coach Gann, Chri Groce, Mike H11l, Mark Dillon.
�v
s
y
Front Row Dan Perry, Kevin m1th, Brad Bri tow, Keith McMullen. 2nd Row: Jeff Irle, Hal Hur ton, Larr)
Goren, cott Fellow , Coach Conley
1egel, Chip Irlc, Tony Muellar, Dave
�w
STLI
Colonel grappler Scott Fellows is victorious in his match.
Varsity Wrestling in the 1978-1979 sea30n took a dramatic step towards greater
recognition as a sport of the future with
the new team spirit displayed by the wrestlers. Captain Dave Goren and Co-Captain Chip Irle and Keith McMullen kept
team morale high season-wide and were
well-respected by all team members. The
Colonels sent an impressive seven "Matmen" to the State Tournament. Senior
Dave Goren placed econd at 167 lbs,
while Sophomore Kevin Smith finished
fourth at 98 lbs.
�A
A
Member - Ralph 1ke , cott Hardy, Bob Pearson, I Leo, Holli Barton, Greg Jordan, Jeff Jordan, colt Fellow , Todd Barlow, Bill
Radford, Tim Dal}rmplc, k1p Eliot, Bobb) iken, Greg Burkett, tcve Klac ... iu , Mike Erdman, Kevm Hochgertle, Glen Feeley, oach
Peter on, Coach rmstrong, ".1gr. Tim onnel)
Bob Pear on core another Colonel run.
�The 197 Cre twood Ba eball Team coached by
Frank Arm trong and Glenn Peter on faced tiff
competition by oppo ing team . Our young Colonel p1cked up valuable playing experience and
look forward to a ucce ful ea on in 79, lo ing
only 4 enior . The Colonel were led by Holli
Barton, Jeff Jordan, Todd Barlow, Greg Jordan
and Bob Pear on. Coach Arm trong anticipate
that orne of the younger Colonel uch a Bobby
Aiken, cott Hardy, Mike Erdman and kip Eliot
will bring up the lack of the departing Colonel
senior .
�I
AC
•
'
•
.
>-
'
~ ··_.! -~ .. .:
hawn Garcia, Julie Vanderpool, Sue K1rby, Ed1e Harri on, Becky Jordan, Juhe Miller, Jenmfer Garret on, Dena pier, Darla Fallin, Tom cott,
Chri ty Decker, Peggy Derum, Monica Dawkin , Karen Olsen, Peggy Owen, Pam immon., u. an Burge , Martha McClendon, Karen Joyce, Mi y
Cox, \iarie ir, Chri tine Pope, Susan Garvey, lnd1a Lane, Coach Tuck
�The 1977-78 Girls Track Team continued
their winning way this ea on. Coached by
Terry Tuck, our Colonels won the Lovett and
Headland Relays, and the Fulton County
meet for the third ea on. Topping off the
season wa the Colonels first place finish in
Region for their fourth con ecutive year.
After Region, the Colonels ent competition
to tate levels with Dena Spier high jumping,
and the mile relay team compo ed of Christy
Decker, Marie Sir, Julie Vanderpool, and
Dena Spier. They were able to capture third
place. Captains of the team were Christy
Decker, Dena Spier, and Peggy Derum.
�OY
Pat App lead the Colonel to victory.
Colonel track star Mtke
hirley take a breaK.
�Dean Benamy, tate meet contender and team mo t valuable player, fini hes fir t.
The 1978 Boys Track Team, coached by Bob
Bringe, were faced with many challenging moments Ia t sea on. At the Headland Relay and
the Fulton County meet , tough competition
stalled the Colonel Thinclad , but bright pot
such as Dean Benamy, John Maye, Pat App ,
and Scooter Rainey performed well. Tom Beary
led field event with di cus and hot put record .
Dean Benamy, mo t valuable player for the
Colonel , qualified for tate competition in the
100 yard dash. Coach Bringe expect good
thing from the up-coming Colonel , and expect next ea on to be a big ucce .
�y
y
Front R01o,: Debi Hill, Dana Mar al, 1\.ay Erdman, Kath\ Derum, Dana ~iddleton 2nd Ro\1. : ~i~'
Hancock, Becky Jordan, Melanie Flack.- Hillary Krepistman, orky Gardner, Lori urmay .
ollayer, l mda
ophomore star Becky Jordan
lack, Beth
t~·ke~
a Jumper
�K
A
·aptain Dana Middleton dnbble up court to"'ard a Colonel score.
[{II
• RH S
44
I .
10
Thi year wa the fir t season for a Cre twood girl ba ketball program. The Varsity team ha done a remarkable
job con idering the young age and inexperience of the team.
Mo t of the team i compo ed of ophomore and fre hmen
and will be back to improve future ea on for the year to
come. Coached by Debbie Collyer and led by Captain Dana
Middleton, the team repre ented Cre twood well throughout the ea on.
�FRO T ROW: Mike Erdman, Keith Green, Captain Greg Jordan, Jimmy Hir ch, Mark Dillon, 2nd ROW: Coach
Feeley, Bruce Wobeck, Doug B ary, Jay Rhode .
Crestwood's Varsity Basketball team proved without a
doubt thi ea on that Crestwood is continuing to reign orth
Fulton Basketball. Led by Captain Greg Jordan, the Colonel
fini hed with their be t ea on ever. The Colonel placed well
in Region and Tournament action, even with their competition
ranked highly in the powerful Region 5AA. Excellent performance by Keith Green, Steve Mazur, Mark Dillon, Doug
Beary, and Glen Feeley a sured the Colonel ' place a one of
the top teams around Atlanta. Coach Armstrong was extremely plea ed with thi ea on's performance and complimented
hi team on their attitude throughout the sea on. ext ea on'
team will find it challenging to follow in the foot teps of
Crestwood's great basketball tradition.
rm trong, Glen
Center Doug Bear win jump.
�AS
E
A
Frank rm trong, Cre twood'
region conte t.
ucce ful ba ketball coach, concentrate before
Pomt guard Keith Green takes jump hot while trong forward
prepare to rebound
teve Mazur
�Forward Bruce Wobeck puts up a jumper in the lane to ecure a
Colonel lead.
ophomore tandout Mark Dillon add to the Colonel lead while howing
perfect hooting form .
�Glen Feeley drive the lane and core a Colonel layup.
::::
Captain Greg Jordan hit from the out ide.
�y
Top Row· Eric Butcher, Davtd Gtsh, Jeff Ciuba, Wade Tupper, Greg Garret on, Mike Hardy, Brad Jac on, Brett Wtmbi h, Mike Ruppenthal,
Mar hall Gaine , Tommy Garner, teve Klae iu , Todd Thoma , kip Eliot, Darryl Heavy Middle Row· teve Good peed, John Rainey, Mike Hill,
Brad Phtllips, cott Riddle, Bill Radford, Jeb Zottt, Bill Wade, Hal Hur ton, Gary Rollin , teve ndrew , Rtch Johnston, teve ed1a, Ted tr, Keith
Brown. Bottom Row· Jimmy Htr ch, John Garner, Keith Hohnerlien, Terry Mooney, Jeff lrle, Jeff Thoma , Danny ellum , John May, Bntt Hall, Chip
lrle, Greg Jordan, Mike Erdman, Mike Martin.
�OOT
105
��The 1978 Varsity Crestwood Colonels suffered a
dissappointing season in Region 5AA competition.
Receiving a reputation as the toughest Region in AA,
competition between teams was heated. Injuries and
mistakes plagued the Colonels throughout the season,
accounting for the Colonels frustration. Captains
John Garner, Greg Jordan, and David Gish led the
team well throughout the ea on. Awards were a
follows: M.V.P. Greg Jordan, Outstanding Offen e
Lineman David Gish, Outstanding Defensive Lineman Steve Andrews, Outstanding Defensive Back
Greg Jordan.
�CH
22
22
0
20
Ridgc\ic"
Rncmood
'\orth Spnng\
C cda r (j rove
R1dgc\ ic"
Rivcr"ood
College P. rk
Head nd
orth pr g
[ O\elt
Palmetto
Rivemood
Campbell
\\'e\t"ood
\1arbt
Ri\er"ood
to<.kbndgc
Ru.,.,ell
Lake hore
Rivcr"ood
55
47
66
7
6
54
29
57
67
62
44
52
74
59
46
33
5
54
66
44
45
J
JL; lOR
H.
108
57
22
25
29
59
50
51
54
59
40
39
51
2
62
�V·\R'.>ITY WRI STLI
.II. . 0
0
6
6
21
21
7
6
19
6
G
0
40
pring
33
Wc't'Hind
Ridgcvic"
Wc,tmin,tcr
rca Tourn
State Tourn.
dRl
\
21
3
21
34
30
3rd
15/ 31
R ITY B Sld'TBAL.l.
44
54
70
71
33
62
70
26
25
41
3
30
50
40
26
50
51
4
17
I
20
38
136
25
5
57
55
53
56
63
52
50
C H .. 16
9
I
25
12
12
21
orth pnng.,
Ced·1 r Grove
Ridge,ic"
ROS\\ Cll
River"ood
36
26
45
19
25
42
24
109
���Don't ever touch my koal again!
�I ain't bclicvin' thi !
�For the pa t even year
Cre twood High chool ha
been under the upervi ion of
Principal Stanley D. Mo e ,
who in that period of time ha
een the tudent body nearly
quadruple from 335 to
1221 tudents, and the faculty increa e from 23 to 61. nder hi principal hip, over
650 tudent have graduated
from Cre twood. Through
year of devotion and determination. Mr. Mo e ha
helped to make Cre twood a
fine school.
MO
�lA
GJf~ IJR IN
e I Jl[c)AL
��LIBRARcr
\hrgaret Ro
I ibrary Jerk
La t year with the support of 1r. \foses and the Eng. Dept., the
devoted efforts of \1r . Logue and \1r . Upchurch. and the funds
rat d b} tudcnts through magazine ,ales, a Reading Lab '~~<a
1n tituted at Crestwood. The purpose of this Lab wa to a. ist
tudent in areas of reading. such a. comprehension, rate, and
vocabular) . Te. t core and student comment ha\c been en~ourag·
tng and the lab promi e to be a great us ct to all Cre t'~~<ood
tudcnts
i tant librarian. Jeri Hall
I ibrnria n,
nn Cla rk
�oeiAL
��MAGfH
Janet H1bbard
laudia Greene
u an Dew
�Judy Benjamin
121
�BN~LJI[
H
·ander
hmn.
Sail} l o ue
���harlc \\a h
Dept C'hmn
Jean
ingletar}
harle Cole}
�Ron
H
I
e
amp
ecta Porter
�Bob
Waite'
Dept C'hmn.
E
D~
�MU
Tom
chwart7
horu.
Dept.
Robert Barro"' -
rARGf
Band
hmn.
�BU I E
&
DI G£ IB UG£1 E ED$
1ck
omall
�Detore~
Boyc
�bove. L )diR fn1gerald - D cuuan R1ght:
Front rm... I to R: Pcgg) \fcGee, Brenda
Stnckland 2nd ro\1-: \\ •Ilene \\heeler, I orcnc
\feer , JoAnn .ald"cll, Jean Hender on. Jrd
ro" . I 3\lflla Eberlein, ell Martin. Melba
ot piCtured:
Porter. I )dla lnz erald.
Grateful Young.
bovc:: Harn Witt - Head Cu tod•·
an . Left. Fr~nt ro\1-, L to R Rllbert
Webb. Dale Hatcher, David Clark.
2nd ro": \\ cndell Hughc: . Harr)
Witt. Dann) Burell, Wilic John. on,
Rllnme fergu on, \1ar} Bille)ard,
frances Fo"ler, Jerr) Glas .
�lex Cooley
Bert Lance
ndrew Young
/
Jimmy
Virginia Gunn and Gu}
132
harpe
arter
�A
s
s~
E
1M
I
l
A
G
Herman Talmadge
Ted Turner
E
133
�8th grade officers
Front Row Terry Mclaughlin
Le lie Klae iu
Vice Pres.,
ec., Elizabeth Gau e - Trea ., Back Row Barbara Mooney oach Conley
pon or.
Pre .,
�Bobby Adam
Robert Adam
Wendy Adam
Tanya Albert
Mike lbright
John Andrew
Jay Aron
Juliu
hbaugh
Marianne Atkin
Carol Backe
Jenny Baker
Debbie Baldwin
Tom Baldwm
Meli a Ballenberg
Mike Beer
Andy Bergman
Li a Block
Cindy Boatman
Beth Borden
Eric Brandon
Zack Brannon
u an Britt
Trina Brown
Janis Brum1t
Trey Brun
Bet y Buchanan
Kathy Buckley
Brett Burn
Ru ty Butcher
Karen Byrd
Cathy Cahoon
Kelli Caru o
Donna Caton
Robbie Chambers
Tom Chamber
Robin Cherry
Londa Col on
Jeff Connolly
Dawn Cox
Laura Crane
Alan Crawford
Steve Croft
Wendy Cro
Debbie Crow
Carol Curry
William Da hiell
Brian Davenport
Stacy Dav1
Judy D1 brow
Kerry Drew
Lori Duke
Jina Duquene
Kenny Dye
David Eichel
Michelle Elder
cott Elling
Stephanie Engel
Tracy Evan
Linda Farmer
cott Fi cher
Heidi Flink
Carol Flynn
Kathleen Flynn
Rick Frenkel
�Jack Friedman
ng1c Frye
Dcron Fne
Ron Gall;gher
Eric Garvey
Elizabeth Gau e
Doug Gile
Lorraine Gla.
teve Gower
Jeff Gra~
Connie Grotner.
\lark Guercio
Jon Hagle
\lan llale
Darren Hall
Laura llallo"'e
Gina Hamilton
Laurel Ham on
\.1ark Harmon
Bill Harri
Deni. e Haynie
\\endell Heath
\1an Henry
William Herron
Devin H1ck
Brian Hill
Donna Hoffman
Derrick Hooper
helley Ho"'ard
Wend) Hudgin
Greg Hunter
Kathleen Hyne
nc lrle
K1m lrmen
11chelle Jack on
Leah Jame
Christina Jenkin
Tammy Karp
ngel Keenan
onya Kennedy
Laura Kent
Tammy Ke tmg
Jeff Kilgare
Le lie Klaesiu
Tim Klingbeil
Billy Koemg
Angela Koeplin
teve Kolker
�Gtlhan Koval ky
ue Kran
\1 ichele Kruzick
Kn tie Kubic
Steve Kuta
Gene La ombe
Momca Lawlar
Ken Layman
tevc Leatherman
Rhonda London
Joan Longenecker
David Lyon
Steve MacDonald
Kurt Mangold
Kathy Manikow ki
Gil Markham
Keith Mar hall
Brandi Martin
Randy Mathe on
Kevin Mau
Brian McCarthy
Angela McDonald
Chtp McGarvey
Kim 'vfcLaughlin
Terry 'vfcL ughlin
Kathy 'vtcMickle
Jerry Me ally
Donna 'vfc amara
Fleet Medford
Elmore Melton
Ktm Melvin
Jennifer Merlo
teve Middleton
Steve Miller
Robert Mingu
lien Mttch
Jill Montgomery
Barbara Moony
Kelly Moore
Ann Morri on
Jamie Murphy
Pam Murphy
Keith ation
Donald ewell
Judith ewman
Daman "-tckola
Zack "-i)(
Maria O' Dn coli
u an Osi ek
Linda Paden
Mary Paul
teve Paul
Mark Pauloni)(
Paula Pendleton
Liz Pezzullo
Russell Pfitz
Ketth Phillips
Leslie Phillo
Frank Porter
Anne Poteet
hawn Potter
heila Pnce
lly on Qumnelly
tacy Rag dale
�Gar)' Rhode
Laura Riley
Beth Robert
Rebecca Robert
Jeff Roe
Tammy Roe
Rhonda Rowland
Bobby Ruppenthal
John R]mer
Peter av1ch
Mar~annc ca I}
L1 a chcpcl
arol chilling
Mark chleicr
Terry chubach
Tommy had
Jim Shanni
Patnck heraton
ue iegel
Liz ir
Carleen mlth
Clark mith
Laune nee
teven nyder
Don p1vey
Meg ullivan
Denise ylva
Laura ylva
Wendy Tatt
urti Terrell
Jackie Thelen
Julie Thilgen
Greg Thoma
Jeff Thomas
Mai Thomas
Robert Todd
Rick Thore en
Greg Torto o
Meg Turcotte
Jenny Y1ehmann
Kathy Waite
Mary Wegener
Clay W1ggm
Julie Wilson
arah Wil on
0 car Zzzzz
ot pictured·
R1ck Com tock
Shannon eal
��freshman officers
teve Olinger -
Tracy Law on
Pre ident
ccretary
Le lie John ton
Kn tin Turner
Vice Pre idcnt
Trea urer
M .
pchurch
pon or
�tacy Abernathy
Mark Allin
Chri Ander on
Gina ndrus
Meg Au tin
han Bailey
Mark
Bartholomew
l:erry Benedom
Jay Blaylock
Geoff Boden
Jeff Bollard
Karen Bradley
Robert Brannon
Lmda Brennan
ue Brigg
Bnan Brito~
helly Bro~ning
Robin Bryant
Max Burn
Mike Burn
Dawn anale
Rus el arl on
ally Cartagena
Paula a h
Barbara aulk
handler
teve hertoff
licia Clamon
Kri ten lo~ard
u ie obb
Tracy onnely
Tammy Czvornyek
Trina Daughtry
Donna Davi
Richard Dav1
Laura De ord re
John Dekelaita
Lloyd DeLatour
Kathy Derum
Terri Dickson
Leah Dodys
Bonnie Doyal
Tara DuQuene
Janie Eckhart
Julie Engli h
teve Erdman
Kathy Exner
M1chell Fairfield
Robm Farmer
harrell Fincher
Eileen Fi cher
Rene Fitzgerald
Lori Fleming
\- alerie Fo ter
Gretchen Fou t
John Frankhou er
DJna Franz
Wade Game
Mike Gallagher
Gina Garner
Lance Gile
Grace Gilmere
Le he Gilroy
Chri tine Gimby
�Paul Gimby
Dana Gi~h
John Glover
\1ike Goldberg
cott Goodspeed
cal Gmo,er
Mark Gra er
ora Gray
Gail Grotne
Mark Hall
Tony Hamil
Alice Hamlin
Jim Hamlin
cott Haney
IIi on Hanley
hri Harmon
Glenn Harris
Debbie Hardy
Kathy Hawkin
Peggy Hawkin
Jeff Haye
Dana
Hermand on
Artie Hick
Renee Hill
Nancy Hinton
Kent Holding
Karen Hollyfield
Todd Howard
Mike Hudon
Kim Huffman
teve Hu eby
David Hynes
Laurie Innanen
Donnie Ireland
Matt Jack on
Jennifer Jarrett
Dean Jen
Maureen John on
Le lie John on
Dave Kearn
Dan Keenan
Daren Keeter
Dan Kea er
tephanie King
helly Kirby
Ken Klincko
Irene Knowle
Hallary
Krepi tman
Eric Kuehn
Amy Kurtz
Jean Lane
Tracy Law on
Mary E. Leonard
Dan Le lie
Linda Le lie
Mehs a Libutti
AJ Lojek
Geraldine Lynch
Pete MacDonald
Marcia Madden
Dana Mar al
Chuck Merle
Jinx Martin
Robert Ma ey
��Ed1th Matina
Devon \iatthcw
Daryl 1au
Thelma Me arthy
Cyndie McCroy
Drew McKmnon
Heather
McLaughlin
Paul Me amara
Emil} Merkle
Li a Meznar
Dcnni Michael
Li a 1iddleton
Madd1e 1onahan
Debbie
Montgomer}
Frank \1orabito
John Morgan
Ed Morri on
) Beau Murphe}
Lori Murph}
Roger Mu grove
adme Henry
Mary adolny
L1 a egola
Bridget e"'ell
Gordon e"'man
Janice 1chola
George DtOn
Le1gh Oech hn
teve.Oiinger
Charlie 01 on
Jim 01 on
arah 01 on
ince 0 i ek
Katy Patter on
John Perry
Kevm Pharr
Beth Phillo
Karl Pmgry
Penny Pinku
Marybeth Platt
haria Po ey
Mike Ptacek
Kelly Qumn
Chri Rand
David Ratoni
Todd Rea or
Robb1e Rhode
Cheryl Richter
tacy Rickie
Debbie Ripko
Dave Robbin
Bronwyn Robert
Fairlie Robert on
aralyn Robert on
Heather Robmet
Charlotte Robinson
M1ke Robin on
tacy Rodgers
L1z Rowlette
Su 1e Rowlette
Eric Ruben
M1ke avich
teve chilling
Joanne chlecht
�Karen Schmidt
Kristen Schmidt
Jeff Schneider
Le lie Schneider
Robin Scopa
Jonathan Senk
Joe Sewell
Andrew Sharp
Ann Shiver
Deborah Silver
Marjie Simmons
Ron Singer
Becky Smith
Lisa Smith
Wendy Sperling
Kathy Spitler
Nydia Stein
Sean Stein
Jimmy Stephens
David Stopak
Kim Stringer
Jay Styles
Lynn Sutton
Kristen Swenson
Gretchen Swiedler
Vicki Taylor
Ellen Thibodeau
Rena Theis
Janis Thilgen
Julie Thomas
Cliff Tillery
John Torto o
Li a Turnbaugh
Kristin Turner
Kathy Vanderpool
Vane a Vego
Greg Verlander
Bill Wallace
Tina Walli
Lori Wa den
�Reed Waugh
Greg Weaver
Li a Whedbee
Mary Wheeler
Kelly Wht enant
Doug White
Brad Whitehead
Dondy Whitehead
Andy Wiggin
Brian William
Chri Wtlktn
Heather Wilham
Meli a~ illiam
Patge William
Mtke Witlow
Bruce Wohler
Tammy Wohlers
Greg Wolter
Tim Young
Ktm Zare ki
ot Pictured:
Lee Buttrill
Jerry Co tin
There a Downing
Kevin Ehringer
andy J-Iarn
John Torto o
�s
0
p
h
0
m
0
Kim Middleton -
r
Vice-President
e
Kay Erdman
ecretary
Joanna Ector -
Trea urer
M .
ichols
pon or
0
f
f
•
1
c
e
r
s
�Bobby Aiken
Lynne Alcock
Bill Allen
Lori Allen
Tripp Almy
LI a nderson
France A hbaugh
Brett Baker
Michelle Ballew
Mike Barne
Greg Beaumont
John Bellinger
tacye Bernath
Paul Born
Patnck Brady
Richie Brannan
Vann Brannon
Donnie Bri ter
LI a Brother
uzanne Brown
Walter Brumit
Michael Brun on
Greg Burkett
Bo Burn
Mike Carl on
Roberta Ca ey
ally Cerso Imo
AI Chamber
cott Che in
Doug Ciuba
Chri Clement
Brenda Col on
Lori Cowen
Linda Croft
Monica Dawkins
Tammy Dickson
Mark Dillon
Su an DiMenna
Dave Dooley
Ray Donald on
Sharon Dougherty
Rob Duncan
Sheri Du sault
Joanna Ector
Lee Elrod
Kay Erdman
Daphne Evans
Brad Ewing
Kim Exner
Kevin Fau
Gail Fergu on
Layne Finn
Mark Fitzgerald
Alan Fo ter
Marcella Frassetto
Pam Frick
Marcy Furbacher
Mark Furbush
Linda Gallagher
Mike Gallagher
Corky Gardner
Tommy Garner
Jennifer Garretson
Robin Garvey
��Lynn Gatch
ancy Gau e
Lynda Gillam
teve Good peed
D1ane Griffin
Tere a Griffin
tuart Grow
Katy Gon olu
Lori Hagle
Barry Hale
Diane Hall
Doug Hamil
Beth Hancock
Pat Harde ty
Kri ty Hardigg
Michelle Harris
tacey Hartlein
u an Harwood
Donna Heath
Graham Hedrick
mta Hed on
Heather Heintz
Mane Hertling
Jane Hewatt
Mark Hewatt
Deb1 Hill
Tammy Hinton
Tim Hit on
Greg Hodge
Kevm Hohnerlein
Robert Holme
Bob Hood
Ken Hooper
Julie Howe
Beth Hughe
Jane Hughe
Dav1d lngra ia
Todd lrmen
Eric Jacob on
Lynn Jacob on
W1lliam Janousek
Anna Jonee
Becky Jordan
Bill Karp
Brad Keeter
Mike Kennedy
Denm Klcm
Kathren Koeplin
Li a Kovacek
Sandi Kran
Debbie Krumboltz
Mickey Lamon
India Lane
ormon LeClair
Bob Leo
Mark Longenecker
Jenny Lovett
Tim Lubben
Martha MacDonald
Ken Madren
Dave Mann
Jeanne Marren
Lewi Mar hall
Mark Martin
�Mike Martin
Jeri Mathews
Leisha McClintock
Creighton McCubrey
Le lie McDonald
Scott McDonald
Robin McGarvey
Kim Middleton
Lisa Moore
Linda Morri on
Tony Mueller
Bobby Murray
Patty adolny
Ken ations
Chris edza
Matt ellum
Tammy ichols
Chri O'Hannon
Karen Olson
Tina 0' eal
Wendi 0 troff
Theresa Owen
Tric1a Owen
Mary Paden
Talayne Pappa
Cathy Parker
Rhonda Parker
Regg1e Parks
Spencer Patterson
Andre Perry
Dan Perry
John Pezzullo
�K1r ten Piitz
indy Platt
hri tme Pope
Le he Porter
France Poteete
Colleen Potter
K1m Ptacek
Bng Pyron
Dan Quinnelly
Ken Ray
Tina Redwme
Karen Reetz
Brad Re ler
Kelly R1ch
Beth Riley
Brad Robert
J .P. Robert
Lori Robin on
Eric Rodger
Laune Ruppenthal
Cathy cheumann
Jack chmitt
Kerry chwab
ubrey cott
Tod cott
Mary beridan
Matt hiver
Lorraine iegel
Marty Sike
Debbie ila
Pam immon
Ellen imon
�Mary Sir
Linda Slack
Suzanne Slad
Scott Slayden
Cedric Smith
Kevin Smith
Kevin Smith
Michelle Smith
Robin Smith
Skipper Smith
Sharon Snyder
Lincoln Stehle
Dawn Stein
Stacey Stinnett
Tami Stone
Steve Strond
Kathy Sullivan
Jimmy Sunday
Lon Surmay
Bjorn Swen on
Scott Tatt
Adam Thomas
Molly Thoma
Scott Thomas
Scott Thomas
Mary Ann Tucker
Jeff Tupper
Li a Turcotte
Steve Turpin
Debbie Vincent
Vincent Vinci
Janis Vogt
�Bryc1e Wade
Kara Walker
Kri ti Ward
D1ane Wegener
Erika Welch
Jill We inger
Bill Whedbee
Tric1a Wh1 enant
Zonna Wh1tley
Holly Wilkm on
Bill William
Lisa Will1
Ll a Wilson
Eve 'i ood ide
teve Ziel ke
ot pictured Bobby Cox, Melanie Flack, Jeff Wh1te
�•
J 0
u f
n f
•
I
0
Pre ident Steve
edza
Treasurer Laura
chleppe
Vice Pre ident Rich John ton
•
I
c
r e
r
s
Secretary Amy Uhl
M . Benjamin
�teve Andrew
Leanne Angell
Paul Arm trong
Ra)' Atkin
Sharon Ayer
Allen Baer
idne)' Baile)'
Eve Balows
Tuck Bartholomew
Donna Beer
Doug Bear)'
Lee Beaumont
Trip Bellinger
Jim Bennett
Kri ty Bingham
Phil Blanken hip
Tim Bi hop
Gwen Bla en
Danny Bohlayer
Betsy Bo tick
William Bracey
Linda Brady
John Brennan
Bill Bridge
Brad Brigg
Curt Brinton
Brad Bri ton
Keith Brown
Beverly Brumit
Chri ti Brun
Mike Brust
Mary Buckley
Eric Butcher
Alison Cain
Pam Cain
Cathie Caru o
Katy Cato
Li a Cherry
Mark Clements
Kim Cloward
Lisa Cobb
Cathy Coffee
��Anthony Con tant
Joan Copeland
Carol Corley
Cindy Cox
Stephanie Cox
Beth Crane
Ali on Czarick
Tim Dalrymple
Debbie Daniels
Michelle Darwin
Keith Davi
Robert Davi
Peggy Derum
Ken Dittman
Erin Dobb
Hernando Dando
Richard Dooley
Jennifer Doty
Sue Dougherty
Jeff Du ault
Allan Ector
Skip Eliot
Linda Ellis
Mike Erdman
Joanne Evans
Su an Evans
Jon Farley
Sue Faulkner
Scott Fellows
Lisa Ferrando
Jeff Fi her
Kim Frankhou er
Sarah Fulcher
Ed Gallagher
Dale Garvey
eal Gifford
Laura Giles
David Gimby
Patti Glover
Doug God en
Jenny Greene
Chris Groce
�Lynn Gully
Britt Hall
Darren Hall
Beau Haney
Mike Hardy
Shawn Hargrove
William Hawkins
Greg Harmon
Kim Haye
Dave Head
Chuck Heard
Diane Heath
Daryl Heavy
Kathy Helldorfer
Ken Hill
Janet Hicks
Mike Hill
Ginger Hinkhou e
Kevin Hochgertle
Li a Holding
Keith Hohnerlein
Lori Hughe
Hal Hur ton
Scott Hu eb}
�Jeff Irle
Karen Jackson
Terry Jackson
Dana Janou ek
Tina Jewart
Geoff Johnson
Susan Johnson
Rich Johnston
David Jones
Lynn Jones
Dorian Kennedy
Sue Kirby
Laurie Klaesius
Debi Klein
Jim Landes
Jane Latty
Dwight Leathers
David Lewis
George Luther
Mike Lyles
Greg Martin
Cathy Masters
David Mays
Jim McKinnon
�Heather
McMullen
Tere a Meiners
Linda Menendez
Chuck Miller
Julie Miller
ora Monahan
Tina Moore
Joe Morgan
Helen Moynihan
Danny ellums
Steve edza
Bucky O'Driscoll
Robert Patton
Brad Phillips
Tre sa Phillips
Joe Pollack
Jimmy Poteet
Robert Poteete
Donald Potts
Teresa Price
John Rainey
Kevin Ray
Sharon Robbins
Kara Roberts
Jan Robert on
Cam Roe
Dave Rowland
Tanya Saklem
Laura Schleppe
Audrey Schneider
Kevin Schwab
Deborah Seris
Teri Sewell
Larry Siegel
Ralph Sike
David Silver
Terry Simons
David Singer
Bambi Smith
David Smith
Kim Smith
Shannon Smith
�Jerry
Dena
Lynn trau
cotty tuart
Maureen ulhvan
Bill wanger
Eli e Tatum
Tim Thoma
Todd Thoma
Meli sa Ti dale
Cheri Trepte
K1rk Tuft
Bnan Turner
my hi
Joe ntz
Velena Vego
Kathy Vidal
Bnan Waldron
Leah Wall
Jana Wallis
Holly Ward
Tom Wargham
Alii on Waugh
Chn Weaver
�feg Webber
Cheryl Weem
Paul Wegener
Davtd Wei
Jim Whitmore
Anne Whitcox
Tripp Wilkin
Le he Williams
Vickt William
Chuck Wtl on
Vikt Wtl on
Brett Wimbi h
Jtmmy Wright
Jeb Zotti
John Zuber
ot Ptctured: Claire
Barnet
Mark Ehringer
�0
�This year's Senior Section is dedicated to the memory of
Peter Charles DeWitt who died on April21 , 1978. Through hi
involvement at Cre twood, he gained friend hip and trust from
many people, ultimately bringing laughter and smile to all.
Becau e of Pete' great contributions to Cre twood, the ARSE AL staff, along with the Seniors, would like to pre erve
their memories of Pete through this dedication.
Do not stand by my grave and weep,
I am not there.
I do not sleep.
I am a thousand winds that blow.
I am a diamond glint on snow.
I am the sunlight on ripened grain.
I am the gentle autumn rain.
When you awake in the morning huh,
I am the swift upflinging rush of quiet birds in circling
flight.
I am the soft star at night.
Do not stand by my grave and cry,
I am not there.
I did not die.
Unknown
�FAVO
AR
A IMA
FAVORIT
ACTOR -
VORITE ACTRE S -
B RT R
D
CHERYL LADD
VORITE BEVER GE - BEER
T-
166
COACH A D IX
TE
�Paul Bellanca
Karen Bellows
Dean Benamy
Dean Bc:nam) Football- 10; Track
10,11
M.VP.,1:!;Che Club' 9; Beta Club- 9. 10, 11, 12;
D l· A - II. 12, Student Govern·
ment
. 9 - Cia Officer~: Key
Club- 12.
Br)an Bennett Che Club - 9, Beta
Club- 9,10,11,12;LaunCiub-9,
10, 11, 12, Jumor Cia >Jcal League9, 10, II. 12; Latin Honor ociet>10, II, 12; Track- 10, II, 12; Cro
Country
11, 12; Governor' Honor
Program - II .
Bryan Bennett
l.i a Blayton. Language Club - 8, 9,
, 9, 10; Pep Club-
10; F.B L.A , 9, 10. II.
Frances Bishop
\.fartha Bracey Drill Team -10; tu·
dent Government- 12; A.F. - 12;
Mat ia1d- 1:2
Kevin Blumberg
Catarina Boije
Pam Borum
Martha Bracey
David Borum
167
�Terry Bugg: Football - 9 - manager; Ba ketball , 9 - ·tau tic1an, Track
8, 9,
10-man ger;Chorale- ,9,10;BetaCiub
-8, 9, 10, II, 12;. 'ational Honor ocietyII, 12 - Hi torian; renal - II, 12 photography editor/bu ine manager; Variety how- 10- technical cre\1.; chool Play
-10.
Vick.~
-
Cald!l-c/1· Volleyball - I 0;
9. 10, II; · BL.A.
10, II.
Ron Campo: Football- II; occer
D.E.C.A - II.
wimming
Terry Bugg
Barbara Burke
Sharon Burris
II, I:!;
Beck.~ Carey Volleyball - 9; Trac - 10;
Cro
ountry- 10; Language lub
10,
Drama Club- 9, I 0; Student Government9, 10; Keyette - 10; American Field ervice
- 1:!; School Play- 10.
168
Vicky Caldwell
Ron Campo
Rebecca Carey
�Linda Carpenter
Laurie Campion
Brad Chesin
Lmda Carpenter. Po"der Puff
II, 12; Ba kctball Intramural
9; heerleadmg
Dnll Te.tm
10, II, 12; Band
, 9; horu
9; Student Government
10
Cia
Pre tdcnt, Pep Club
12; .F
12
Jeff Cwba· Football - 9, 10, II. 12, Latm
Club
10, II, 12
Latm Honor octetv;
Bet Club
10, II, 12. Key lub
12 ecretary & Treasurer,
F. ' . - 12; Speculator
12; Ren alaer Vlathemau
· cienc
ward.
lt.fcli
II, 12; Track
II, 12; ro
ountry
II; Beta lub
10, II. 12: Ke)ettes- II, 12
"f1chac/ Czanc · occer
10,
9,
.9,10,FBl
II
I /len D.1v1d on Dnll Team
10, II: Beta
9, 10, II, 12. tudent Government9;
F ·
12, ariel) Show
II, 12.
Club
Jeff Ciuba
Melissa Cox
Michael Czarick
Debb1e D3vi ·Chorus
'tudent Government
12; r.B L. .
, 9;
F.
11;
12.
9, 10,11, 12;C os
Chn t)' Decker Track
ptam; J umor JCountry
10,11,12
10, II, 12. ational
vJtan
12, Beta Club
II, 12.
Honor Soctel)- II, I . Key ette
Peggy D.cgan· Jumor tvitan
10, II ecretary, 12
Pre tdent: Choru.
, 9, 10,
II, 12
S cuon leader throughout years:
Spani h lub- 9, 10, II, 12; Beta lub
10, II, 12- Vice Pre ident, DE. . .
12;
tudent Go~ernment 9. 10, II, 12:
Keyettes
II, 12
'ecretary: F - 9,
10,11.12
Ellen Davidson
Debbie Davis
Christy Decker
Jeanne Dcl.amar \nmming- 9, 10; French
Club
9, 10, II, 12
Pre ident; F.B L. .
12; Beta Club - II, 12; ational Honor
Soctel)- II, 12; Student Government- 10
ecretary, II.
Janet Denhoff. Ba ketball : heerleading , 9; Band- : Choru.
II; F.B.L. .
12.
Peggy Deegan
Jeanne DeLamar
Janet Denhoff
169
�\.fan Lou Di\h·nna B -..:ball -
guage
II.
lub
, 9. 10;
P~ 1 1
lub
10; um, 9, 10,
Jud1 Erdman Po" dcr Puff
II. 12, Ba~kctball
o-Captain, Tenm
Intramural ; Da eball
\1.1 P, \ ollc) h II
G) mna u~
9
\tanager, I 0; Checrkad·
mg
10, Dnll ream- II, Language lub
pam h
9, 10- { ommlltcc Cha1rman:
Beta Club
10. II, 11,
t•onalllonor 'o·
ciet~
11.12, Ke~ctte
11,12. Pep lub
- 9, 10, 1~: American F•eld
n1ce
11;
\r enal
II. 11, Homccommg Repn:senta·
10. 11; \h
H
II, School Pia\
; Ba etball Stall,IICI n
II, 12, 'ki
lub
10; Cia, Officer
11
Mary Lou DiMenna
Rick Doty
Ricky Eckles
Glen Feeley Football -10; Bas ctball
10,
11, 12; Tenm
, Ba cball
10, 11; Trac
- 11. 12; Band
, Che
lub
, Ke)
Club
12.
'andra F1 .:her Band- , 9, 10, I I - Drum
maJorette: Ore he tra - I 0, II: horu
Beta Club- II, 12; a tiona I Honor ociet)
II, 12: Amencan field en1ce
10, I I.
Le~lic
F'l)nn. Kcyette -
Patsy Elmore
Jodi Erdman
Glen Feeley
Sandra Fischer
II, 12.
Kendra Franz: Po.,.der Puff
12: W re tling
-II, 12- \fat :\fatd; Dnll Team- II. 12:
Jr. C1vitan
II, 12: Choru, , 9: Beta
lub - I 0, II, 12: at ion I Honor octet)
- II. 12, K )ctte - I I , 12. Homccommg
B - 9.
Rcpre entauve- II, 12, 11
\fitch Furbu h: Football
, 9, 10; Ba,ketball , 9, 10, 12, olle) ball
I 0: Beta
10, II, 12, Ke\ Club- 12; Referee
lub
Ba-.lretball
Senior •v f e cher , Cheerleader - Powda Puff
II.
\1aria Fra etto: olle) ball- , 9, 10: G}mnastic - 9, 10; Track
9, 10, II: Cheerleading- 9, 10, II: Choru
, 9, 10, II,
12: Drama Club- . 9, 10: 'tudent Gov't9: Varict) how
, 9; chool Pia)- 9, 10;
Foren>IC - 8, 9, 10; Debate
9, 10
170
Kendra Franz
Maria Frassetto
Mitch Furbush
�\farsha/1 Gainc . Football
9, 10, II. 12,
olleyball
II, F.B LA
10, II: Beta
10; DE . .
II; Key Club
12
tub
11chcl/e Gallagh r: Pm~der Puff
12; Dnll
Team
10, 12, Jr.
avitan
10, 12:
, 9 - Secretar), 10: Beta Club
F BL
9, 10, 12; Keyctte
12, Pep lub
10;
American field Service
12; rsenal - II,
12: Homccomang Repre cntauvc
12, Ba c·
ball
10, 12
tatasucaan; \\ re thng
12
tau tician
Marshall Gaines
Michelle Gallagher
Charles Gardner
Charles Gardner: Ba ketball
, 9, 10, II, 12; Beta Club
chool Play
9, 10.
, horu
9, 10, II, 12;
John GarneT" ootball
M.V P., 9, 10
f.\ .P, B~ t Offense Back, II, 12, Ba ket·
ball
,9
\1 V.P, II
~1o~t lmpro~ed:
Track
10: Key Club- 12; Powder Puff
cheerleader
II
9, 10, II, 12,
Greg Garret on Football
Ba eball
9, 10; Wre tling
10; Track
I 0; Key tub
12; Ar enul
II, 12
Chad GancJ
hO\\
12
John Garner
Greg Garret on
'o cer
10, II, 12; \anety
Chad Garvey
171
�DJ11d Gi h: Football- , aptain 9, 10, II.
12- aptam · Out tandin lineman; Ba.-,.
ketball- , 10; B eball- :Track
8, 9,
10, 12; Ke) Club- 12
Afichel/e Gla s·G)mna tt
9; heerleadin - 10, II; Jumor Civnan- 10, II; Band
; Laun
pani h tub- 10, II, 12,
Drama Club-10; Beta Club
9, 10, II, 12;
Ke)ette - I I : Pep Club- II; .F. -9,
10, II, 12; Variet) ho.,.,- 10, II.
David Gish
Michelle Glass
Becky Glenn
There a Glover
Lisa Goodman
Sandi Good peed
BcckJ Glenn: Tenni - 10, II; Track- 9,
I 0, II, 12: Ke~ette - II, 12; peculator
-II; Variet) ho .... - II, f1
.H .. Pageant- II.
Li ·a Goodman: Po.,.,d r Puff- 12; Wre tling
- 12- matm 1d; Drill Team- II, 12; Beta
Club- I 0, II, 12; meric n Field erv1ce9, 10.
172
�David Goren
Beth Grable
Michael Gray
Beth Grable: Cheerleading
; Dnll Team
II. 12; F.B L. - 9 - . ecretar), 10Ht tonan; Beta lub- 9, 10, 11. 12- 'ecretar), Ke)ettes-11,12; F. -9,10ecretar), II
V.P.; 12- Pre ident; peculator - II. 12: Mt C H
Coordinator;
chool Pia) - 9, 10; Out tandang tudent
ward.
Keith Green
Rolli Hampton
Catherine Hardesty
HoiiJ Hampton: Language Club- 12; peculator I I, 12; chola tic
chievement
ward- 76-77.
Usa Harle~;. Po der Puff - 12; \\ restling
- 12- \1 at \faid; Gymna tic
9, 10, II;
Cheer!eadang
,9
Co-Cuptaan; Chor s
9; French - 9, Pep Club- 9; A.F.
10, II; Football "1\eetheart - 12; Mi.
C H. - 10. II - 5 Finah ts; chool Pia)
-9.
Meli •a Heard; Beta Club
9, 10, II, 12;
.H .. - I I , 12; tudent Government- 9,
10, II, 12; Ke)ette - 11, peculator- II,
12.
Lisa Harless
Melissa Heard
Edie Harrison
Kim Hester
Scott Harwood
Charlene Hewatt
173
�l1mm; llmch · football
, 9, 10, 12; B
ketball
, 9, 10, 12,\\ rc tling
10; r
ountl)
9, 10; tudent Government
Kt:) lub
12, \fr. Prell) l cg~
8.
Tim Hewatt
Jimmy Hirsch
Donn3 llughc:, G)mna tiC - 9,10;.Jr.CJ\i·
tan
II; Beta Club
9, 10, II, 12,
0.11 . \ .
II, 12; AT .
9, 10, II, 12
'h1p /ric Football
- 12, \\ re tlin
1.2
,9,10,11,12,
c r
10, II. 12; Kc) Club
Brad Jack,on Football
12; Ke)
French lub
• 9. I 0, II, 12,
tub - 12
Rich Jaffe:· Football
9; Trac
Greg Jordan.· football
, 9, 10, 11, 12
Co- plain, \1 .\ P., '\.fo t Valuable Deren·
1vc Back, Ga. Prep Honor Roll T\\ICC,
orth
Fulton ount) All Star 1 cam; Ba ketball 9,
10,11,12
aptain; Ba cball - 10, 11,12;
Beta lub
9, 10, 11.12, .H. .
II, 12,
Ke) Jub - 12 - Pre. Ar enal - II, 12;
\1ath lub, Fcllo\\ hip of Chri tian theJete .
Brad Jackson
rah lo) c: P \\der Purr
II; Ba ketball
,9, Vollc)b II
,9,li;AI
10,
II.
Kim John on
Dana Kelly
Greg Jordan
Karina Kennedy
Cliff Kennedy
�'te1·c 1\/ae,ws. Football
12; Ba kctball 9,11;Soccer- .9.10,11
; Ba.cball
co-captain. leading corer 12, \\ rc tlin
9;
Cros' Countr) - 9, 10; Cia's Officer
II.
I::!; Kcj lu b - 12
Vice- Pres
,\dam 1\rc:pr<>tman Ba
Countr)
Julie Kern
Steve Klaesius
Frank Knowles
II, F.B.L.
ctball
12.
1\ri> 1\ur.:hcr:Choru
Pageant - 9.
f./J.,a L;;r-~m: Drill Team II. 12.
Adam Krepistman
Kri Kutcher
Eli aLar on
II. 12: D.F
.A.
175
�, 9, 10, french
Pre td nt,
lauren I e 1a1r S\\tmmmg
10, Drama Club
Photogr pher, \
Play
,
9, Trac
9,
peculator
12
how
12, chool
Fran Leathers
Lauren LeClair
Kaya Lelarge
Kaja Lclarge· Ba ketb II
10, II, oftball
, 9, 10, II; occer
, 9, olleyball
10, II,. "imming
10, II; hecrlcadmg
10, II; horu
, 9, 10, II, 12, Languag
Club
, 9, 10, II, 12, Drama Club
, 9,
10, II, 12; Ke}ette
12; .r
II, 12;
\ ancty 'ho"
I 0, II, 12; S hool Pia}
9, 10, II
/fred leo B eball
10, II, \\tmmm
11,12;Bcta lub
9,10,11,12; rsenal
II, 12, chola ttc A\\ard
II; cademtc
Bo\\1
II
farli. I jOn · \\ re thng
9; DE
Beth \f cDona/d· G) mna ucs
9: Pep lub
10; kt lub
Delegate
, 9, 10.
12
: Trac
9, 10, Ia
Kathj Hagner· Jr. tvttan
II, 12, Drama
9, 10, II, 12,
lub
, 9, B ta lub
. tudent Governm nt
, 9, 10, II, 12,
Ke}ette
II, 12; Pep Club
12: .F
10: Ia Pre tdent
9
Le li \fa/loy: olleyball
12
M I P;
Gymna ti
9, I 0
M I P; Cheerleader
, 9, 10, II, 12- Co aptain, Lan uage lub
French
9,10,11;BetaCiub 9,10,11,
12; Keyett
II, 12
Parhamentartan,
Pep lub
II, 12, .F9, 10, Hom·
commg Rcpr entative
12, port man htp
\\ard
8, itizen htp ward
, 9; Po\\·
der Puff
II, 12.
176
Alfred Leo
Beth MacDonald
�MaryBeth Marren
\funiko~t~ki:Volle)ball
II; Beta lub
10, II, 12: peculator
10,11,12
page
II .
editor; artety ho"
Eric
'\. rjB th f\.farn•n hecrleadmg
9, 10
co-captam,ll,I2;Jr. i~ltan - 10,11.12;
Band
, 9, 10 - a i tant drum major;
Choru
12; Keyette
II, 12
pirit
chatrman;
merican Field ervtcc
10;
Homecommg Representative
9: Mt
H ·. Pageant- 9, 10, II; Ia OfficerII
Lmda '\.fatz Bas ·etball
10; D
II; Drama Club- ; FB.L. .
F.H.A.
10.
Ltsa Mathews
Linda Matz
Chris Maury
(~
.A . II, 12,
Chri M.uurJ:Track- 10: Chorus 8, 9, 10,
II, 12; I nnguage lub
9, I 0: Drama Club
-
10, II, 12; chool Pia)- , 9, 10, II.
Elizabeth McGarr: Chorus
-
II, 12
8, 9; D.E.C. .
reporter.
Ttm \fcGra~t·Wrestling 8; horu
10, 12; Drama Club- 10, II, 12: Che
II, 12; Beta Club- 9, 10, II, 2;
Pia}- 9. 10, II, 12.
Elizabeth McGarr
Tim McGraw
177
�Keith Mc\fullen football
-
, 9, 10, II, 12; Band lub - 10, II. I2.
Debbie Meiner,; F.B l.
I 0; Wrest ling
. 9, 10; Language
.-
12.
Jane \fem:ndcr Volle\ball -
,; Y.lmming
.9,10;Track-9:Dri11Tcam- ,9,10,
II, Jr. Civitan
II, 12; Language lub
p nish
9, 10, II; F.B I.
- 12; tudent
G/)\ernment , 9, 10, II; A .F. . - 9, 10
.\fikey \lute · Choru> -
9, 10, II. 12, DECA
12; A.L - 12.
Chn Mezn.u:Choru> -
'tudent Government A.f. . - 10, II.
Keith McMullen
Debbie Meiners
Jane Menendez
Chris Meznar
Scarlet Michael
8, 9; Beta lub II; Kc)cttc5
II,
10: F.B.L.A
12;
II. 12 - Trea ·urer;
Mikey Mertes
�Dana \1tdd!cton· Ba ketball
12
captam;
oftball
8, 9, 10, II, 12, Jr. ivnan
9,
10, 12; Choru,
12; I anguagc lub
9;
Beta lub 12, 'tudcnt Go~crnmcnt
9. 10
ccrctar), 12 - Pre idcnt, 'p culator
II, 12
Lditorial Page Ed1tor; \ ariet} 'how
- I 0; School Pia)
12
u7.1nnc \fingus. Jr. Chnan
I0; Choru>
, 9, 10, II, 12: l.anguag
lub
II, 12,
II, 12, \ancty
ational Honor 'oc1ct)
how
10,12; chooiPia)
9,10,11;
\1o t Improved and \1o t Outstandmg horu \1cmbcr
Tern \foonc1 ·Football
ketb;ll
8: ·Track
10;
Ke} lub
12.
Krm \loran· Band
Darcy Montgomery
Terry Mooney
Kim Moran
tudent Government
II, 12.
. 9, 10, 12; Ba he Club
, 9; I B L.
9, 10; A.F.
12.
10.
Kath_ \furphcy: Drill Team- 10. II: Jr.
Cl\itan
II; horu' , 9, 10. II:
D.E A
II. 12; tudcnt Government
; Kc)Cites - II, 12; .F.
9, 10.
Tim '\c1phbors · occcr- 12: D E.C . . -
II
\fan ~JX ' Orchestra , 9; Flag Corp 9.
10; Language Club • 9, 10; F.B.L A.
10; Beta Club- 9, 10, II, 12.
Linne '\ arden. Track- 10; Band
g~a
Cub
I
ational Hon• r
L
12; A F
"~ ct).
; l.anII: l.atin
haron O'Dri.>eo/1 L1terar) \1aga7jne
II
Kathy Murphey
Mary Nix
Tim Neighbors
Lynne Norden
Bucky N ellums
Sharon O'Driscoll
10,
�Susan O'Quinn
Kayellen Owen
Beth Pearson
Gail Plummer
John Pocock
Dan Polstra
ll.aJ ellen Ou.en. Track
I 0: tudcnt Gov10; A.F .
, 9, 10; peculator
ernment
12
Ph tographer,, h ol Play
10.
Beth Pear,on: Volleyball
12; Gymna ti
, 9, 10, II, 12; Chccrleading
10, 12
Ba kctball aptam; I'.B l. . I 0: B tn
Club - II, 12, Keyette - II, 12; A.r .
10; peculator
10,11,12
Editor; Variety hO\\
II. 12.
Gail Plummer: Gymna tic -
9, '>l.immmg
12: Drill Team
10, II; Language Club
panih
,9;01
12; .f .S
9,10,11.12.
-
Dan Pol•tra · Tcnni
10, II. 12: Band
9, 10; Jan Fn,cmblc
L!.; F.B.L.A
12;
Beta lub
9, 10, II. 12;
F.S
12;
12; Scholapc.:-ulator
12: 1ath lub
lie \ \\ard 1976-77: Ga 1cnt S holar; Ill tor
atr
2nd Place
76
c.~lic Redden: Tenm
, 9, Gvmnn tic
o
, 9: Track - 9: Checrleading •
Captain, 9; Language Club - French • 9,
Pep Club
, 9, rt Club
8. 9.
l
180
Leslie Redden
�md) Remhard.·Choru - 9; I anguage Club
9, 10; Drama Club
9; r B.l
II ;
Beta Club
II. 12; ' tudcnt Government
9; chool Play
9.
I ori Rc fer: Track
8, 9, Choru~
8, 9;
tudcnt Government
10
Cia Officer,
II; Pep Club - II, I:!; Ar cnal
12: \\ rc •
tlin
10, II, 12
corckecpcr; Ba eball
12
tati~tician ; Badminton
II; field
!locke}
II.
Lori Resler
.Ia; Rhode · Ba ketball
T-
8, 9, 12.
An cia Richmond· Volleyball
9, G}mna •
, 9, 10; Cheerlcadinl!
, 9; Drill
9 0; Drama Club
Team - 10: \hjorctte'
10; Pep lub
9, 0 cho I ' c"''papcr
10.
It
C rol Rtchtcr Band II, 12; Language lub
• 9, 10.
, Chorus
, 9, 10,
12, 'chool Play
There a Ripko Volle} ball 9, Flag 4)rp
10, II, 12
co-captain: F.B.L.
II, 1:!
ccrctar); F.H.A. -
Jay Rhodes
Anne Riley
Am~ela
Richmond
There a Ripko
Carol Richter
Steve Robin on
181
�Jo1 Robcrt,on Ba cball
9; horu
Lunguagc Club
10: Drama lub
D.r C.A. 12; Opllmette tub.
9;
10;
C rlc:cn Robilnlllc· heerlc, ding - , 9;
F. B. L.A.
II; tudcnt Government
9;
Pep Club
• 9, 10; Jumor Achtevement
II.
Gar) Rol/im· I ootball
. 10
defen he
captatn,I2,S"tmmmg
9,10,11,12
cocaptam: Tra k
10; French lub
II: Ke)
lub - I .
Joy Robertson
Carleen Robitaille
Mike Ruppenthal
Alisa Scalley
Gary Rollins
AI 'a l ICJ: Po"der Puff
II, 12, G)m·
na t c
, 9: 'tudent Gm crnmcnt
12;
Kc)ctte
11,12;,\meri an Field cnicc
, 9, 10, II, 12; \r cnal
II, 12; L nguage
lub- . 9, 10: Beta Club
9, 10, II, 12;
Ga. ~tent cholar chola ttc A\\ard
, • 9.
:\snc.1 • .:rugg': Po"dcr Puff
II, 12; Jr.
1\Jtan
II. 12; Beta lub
9,10. 11.12;
auonal lion r 'octet) - II, 12
Pre .;
Kc) ette
II, 12
Pre .: tudcnt Government
, 10; Arsenal
II. 12; ariel)
• ho" -II: \11 C.H . Pageant
10. II,
Homecommg Rep
12, Ia Officer
9,
10, II, 12: itizen hip \ ard
10: Top
Teen of \1onth
12; Schola tic \\\ard
9, II.
KlllhJ ch/cppe Ba ketball
"•mmin
; Jr. ivit n - 12, Band- • 9. 10. II;
rench tub
10, 12; I B l. A
12: Beta
tub - II, 12: tudent Government ,
Ke\ettes
II, 2
Trca ; Pep Club
9,
10; American Fie d en ce- 12; cw paper
. 9; Yearbo<k
. Vanet) how- , 9:
French atiunal llonor
ctet).
:\anCJ hedd:Tennb
10; ollcyball
12:
heerlcading
, 9, II, 12
captain, Beta
lub- 10, II. 12: ational Honor ociety
II, 12; 'tudent Government
• c.:
Ke\ctte
II, 12; American Field ervtceII: 'peculator
II, 12; Vnrict) • hm~ - II.
12
Caroline herman: Po"dcr Puff- II: G)mnastic - 9: \laJorctte
8, 9, I 0, II, 12capt.: FBI A - II. 12; tudcnt Government
, I0, II; Keycttes
II. 12: menl1n F•ctd Service
II, 12; Variet} 'ho"I, ch• I Pia)- 11; Bat girl
12
ancy Scruggs
Kim Sewell
John Sir lsc: Football
10; occer- 12;
D E.C \
II, 12: Math Club.
Beth
1mmom: l ngua e
B L.A
10; F.ll. .
9
lub
10;
Caroline Sherman
John Simitses
Beth Simmons
�~u
an imon · Gymna tiCS
, 9, T rae
• 9; h erleadmg
9, 10, II, Dnll Team
12, Choru
; I anguage Club
9, 10. II;
F B I A.
II, 12, 'tudent Government
II, Kcyette
12; Pep Club
9, I 0; oft·
ball
; Academ1c Achievement A\\ard
S .l.
9, 10, II
Susan Simons
Ami Slotin
Kelly Smith
Am1 lotm. Band
, 9, 10; Choru
8, 9,
10, 11,·12; Drama lub- • 9, 10, II, 12;
I 0, II, 12, men can F1eld . erD E.
vice
, 9, I 0, II; Variety how
10. II,
12;School Pia}
8,9, 10,11,12
Kcll> 'mith· FB L
.-
12.
l.Jnn muh:Cheerleading- , 9 - captain,
Jr Civitan
II, 12; Band
, 9. 10, II, 12;
Ore he tra
II, 12; I anguage lub
9, I0;
F.B.I.\ • II, 12; Beta Club
II, 12;
Ke}ettc
12; Pep Club - 8, 9; menc.1n
Field Serv1ce
II, 12; chool Play
II;
Fellow h1p of Chn tian \1usicians.
C/mt
nt•c: Tennt
Beta
lub
9, 10;
9,10,11.
oec r -
II,
Karen Spencer
183
�Keth tehlc·Tenni Choru
; F.B.L.
12: Vollc,ball 12; Pep.Club
12,
10.
II.
\fa~
ha Tatt: French
lub - 12; .B L.A.
12.
JeffThom · Footb II - \.1
P. 9, 10,
11, 12; B ketball
\f.V.P., 9, 10, II;
Ba cball - 9, 10. 12: Track - 10, Band - ;
Beta Club - 9. 10, II, 12; Key Club - 12.
Jimmj Thrc.Jtt: Choru
10, 11, 12: Lan·
guage lub , Drama Club - 11, 12;
American Field crvice
\1 ,c C H .. Pageant
11 - piano pia. er ch JOI Piny
I 0,
II.
Christy Tra~1 :Powder Puff
- 10, II, 12.
12; D.Ec
Marsha Tatt
Bill Travis
Christy Travis
Leigh Ann Tucker
�Wade Tupper: Football- 9, 10, II, 12; Key
Club- 12.
William Turcotte: Volleyball - 10 wimming
I O: Track- 9; Choru - 12; Drama
Club- 9, 10, 12; Che Club
8, 9 chool
PlayJulie Vanderpool· Track- 10, II, 12: Cro
Country- 10, II, 12: Beta Club- 8, 9, 10,
II, 12, auonal Honor ociety - II, 12 Trea urer:
tudent Government 10:
Keyette - II, 12.
Kenny Vidal: Band - 8, 9, 10, II. 12 Trea urer: Orche tra , 9, 10. I • 12 Beta
Club- 9, 10, II, 12;. 'ational Honor Soc1ety
- II, 12; Pep Club- , 9, 10, II, Variety
how- , 9, 10, 11
Alan Vogt. Tennis 9, 10, II, 12: Jr. Civitan
12. Language Club- I O: Leo Club- I 0.
-
Bill Wade: Football- 11, 12: Wre tling- 9,
I 0, II, 12, tudent Government - 12; ey
Club- 12.
Wend)' Waites: Gymna tic - 8, 9, 10, II;
Drill Team - 12; Jr. Civitan- II, 12 Trea urer: Language Club- , 9: Beta Club
- 9, 10, II, 12; 'ational Honor ociet)
I ' : 2: tudent Government - II 2 9:
ecretary; Ke)ettes- II, 12; A.F.
II. Harr enal - II, 12; Variety how
12: Girl
vard Book Prize - II; Top Teen
of the Quarter- 12; chola tic ward- ,
10, port manship
9, Citizenship- II;
Ga \1erit Winner - II.
Julie Vanderpool
Kenny Vidal
Patricia Vinci
Alan Vogt
Bill Wade
Wendy Waites
�Bruce: nob i:k. B kctball
o·
lub - 11:
9, 12; Liter n lub;
Capta~n,II.I2 . Band -,
tudcnt Government .\f
.
Karen Ward
Honor
ment
Ar cnal
Donna Wood: Fla
orp
, 9, 10; horu
, 9, 10; I angua e lub
12; Drama lub
• 'tudcnt Go\ernmcnt
10; School
9, 10.
10, II, I~; Jr.
Wanda Wood: Dnll Team
ivitan - 10, II. 12; horu 9, 10; Ke cttc~
- 12; Pep lub
II, llomecoming Repre·
entativc
10, 12, \11 s II. ·.
10, School
Pia)
10.
Tim
~'>'oodside,
football , 9, 10; occer
- IO;Beta 1ub 9,10,11,12;D.F .A.
10, II, 12.
Garrett Wolters
Donna Wood
Tim Wood ides
186
�ot Pictured:
Mark Backe
Robbin Dickson
Todd Elling
Steve Elli
Ru ty Este
Harry Ga ton
Kavoos Haghighi
John Hanley
Michael Klein
David Krenz
Loretta Lane
Mark Lawrence
Bill Lentz
Lynn Marsal
Steve Mazor
Mary Anna Meek
Diane Murphey
Cheryl Oxford
Mari Jo Palladino
Edward Pezzullo
Scott Riddle
Richard Robi on
Frank Schneider
Jenifer Silver
Ted Sir
Rebecca Spedale
Laurie Spitler
Andrew Swiedler
Laurie Swiedler
Jeff Thelen
Ken Wheeler
Blaine Winn
Mark Ziont
187
�c
LA
Wendy Waites -
First In Cia
Ali a Scalley -
Third In Cia s
Ellen Davidson -
188
Sixth In Cia s
Steve Mazur -
Seventh In Class
�Garrett Wolter Eighth In Cia
Jeff Ciuba
inth In Cia
Lynn Mar al - Fifth In Class (not pictured). Lynn graduated
early and i pre ently enrolled in college cia e .
Bruce Wobeck Tenth In Cia s
This year' Star tudent are Kathy chleppe and Bruce Wobeck. They tied with the highe t AT core in the enior Cia .
Kathy cho e M . Hibbard as her tar teacher and Bruce cho e
Mr. Cro by. We would like to acknowledge the e out tanding
student and teachers.
189
�u
0
E
BEST
LL AROU
·o
ancy Scruggs, Greg Jordan
E
A
T
v
E
Michelle Gallagher
190
MOST ATTRACTIVE
David Gish
�MOST CO GE IAL
Jodi Erdman
Glen Feeley
MOST DEPE DABLE
Dana Middleton, Garrett Wolter
191
�MOST SPIRITED
Chri Meznar, Jimmy Hir ch
I
I
MOST ATHLETIC
Chri ty Decker, Greg Jordan
192
�Alisa Scalley
BEST DRESSED
Keith Green
MOST LIKELY
TO SUCCEED
Wendy Waite , Bryan Bennett
193
�Jennifer Silver
CLASS CLOW S
Mitch Furbu h
MOST TALENTED
Tim McGraw
194
Laurie Swiedler
�OUT TA
BRYAN BE
ETT
D
G
TERRY BUGG
E
0
"The will to win i u ele
without the will to prepare."
Bryan' future plan lean toward the medical profe ion.
He hope to attend Emory Univer ity or Georgia
In titute of Technology where he will major in PreMedicine. Later, he hope to attend graduate chool
where he will major in medicine.
"I can do all things through Chri t which strengtheneth
me."
Terry's intere t lie in the field of Electrical Engineering.
He plan to attend Georgia In titute of Technology in the
fall of 1979. Further plan include entering the field of
communication or audio engineering.
195
�BETH GRABLE
" othing i really work unle
doing something el e."
you would rather be
Beth plan to attend We tern Carolina Univer ity in
the fall of 1979. Since her interest lie in helping
others, he plans to teach children with learning
di abilitie , speech or hearing problems and to major
in Special Education.
196
DA A MIDDLETO
"
T
othing take the place of per i tence."
Dana plan on attending orth Georgia College, but
he will later transfer to The Univer ity of Georgia.
She i intere ted in Journali m, theatre, and traveling.
�SUZA - E MI GUS
"God asks no man whether he will accept life. That i
not the choice. You mu t take it. The only choice i
how."
Suzanne' main interest i mu ic. he plans to attend
Furman niver ity in the fall where he will major in
Mu ic Performance or Mu ic Education. Future plans
al o include graduate work in Vienna or Au tria
where she would like to teach mu ic or go into the
opera.
BETH PEARSO
"Greater love hath no man than thi down hi life for hi friend ."
that he lay
Beth plan on attending Auburn Univer ity in the fall
of 1979. Her intere t lie in both Journali m and
Special Education. Beth plan on pur uing a career in
either field.
197
�A CY SCRLGGS
WE ~
DY WAITES
"The purpo e of life i to erve and to how compas ion
and the will to help other ."
ancy' intere t lean toward the field of cience. he
plan on attending Vanderbilt Univer ity in the fall of 1979
to pur ue the field of medical re earch. Her major may be
Microbiology or Bacteriology.
198
"I can do all thing through Chri t who trengthens
me."
ext fall, Wendy plan to attend Milligan College, a
liberal art college in Ea t Tenne ee. She plan to
major in math and minor in either political cience or
phy ical education.
�BRUCE WOBECK
"Every man i born into an eternal obligation God, his family, ociety and pro perity."
GARRETT WOLTERS
to
"He who lo es money lo e much, He who lo e a friend
lo es more, But he who lo e faith lo e all."
Bruce plans on attending college and graduate chool in Garrett plan on attending either the niver ity of Georgia
or the Univer ity of orth Carolina at Chapel Hill in the
order to become a lawyer. Further plans may include
military service or working in a di trict attorney's office. fall. His intended major will be either medicine or
land cape architecture.
199
���202
�203
�Quality Jeans, Tops, Shirts
at
Di count
e, Ru
14 Elizabeth Way
Ro well, Georgia
993-1382
Canton Highway
Marietta, Ga. 30321
427-1382
�HEY GANG! GUESS
WHAT?
BARTON & LUDWIG,
INC.
REALTORS
Ray W . Ballard, Jr.
1979 I Here At La t!
Congratulation To All
620 Johnson Ferry Road
Atlanta, Georgia 30067
Bill,
atalie, and John
Scru
Good Luck to the Classes of '79 & '80
from
Barbara & Roger Klae iu
Sewell Plastics, Inc.
205
�WINDING RIVER VILLAGE
It's time to unwind .
. . . a t t he little jewel of north tlanta. sparkling clean, s cure
community near the exciting Chattahoochee River.
II our French manor-typ apartments and townhouses have
something sp 'Clal in common
space!
Winding Hiwr Village has a fun and convenient location, too, in
the Hoswell .'andv Springs area. W ith (;eorgia 100 nearby, you
haw expressv.a~ travel anywhere. W1th dir •ct acce.. to Ro. well
Hoad. you're next door to MA RT bus lin s, shopping, entertainment. and good . chools (,'chool buses come to the community.)
Come sl'e us anvtime .. \l:e're alwa\s dt home for you.
341 Winding River Drive • Atlanta, Georgia 3033 • 993-0300
Right on the route to the lake country and the mountain .
206
�Loora:'
w. D. crowley having dinner in disguise.
Keeping an eye on quality at The River House.
And leaving with the same happy complaint that
echoes all of his visits to all of the other neighborhood w. D. crowley's.
"Too generous With the portions of food as
well as the portions of potions."
The River House is one of five great friendly
neighborhood Crowley's res tau rants. With
personalities that vary as much as their locations.
All with quality that's so consistent we
turn strangers into regulars. Regularly.
'ti)j)~~
, - - -"::::oo....,...-1-.'
c
;::::::=- "---......
The River House
8849 Roswell Road, Atlanta
so good, you'll be coming In for dinner on weeknights.
Other creat Neighborhood w D Crowley's Restaurants and Taverns
The Brandy House
The Hunt Club
4365 Roswell Roao Atlanta
1033 Franklin Roao Manetta
Alexander's Eagle
The scotch House
3330 Clairmont Roao N E , Atlanta
3455 International BlvO . Atlanta
v.c:~~:.;.,•m
w o crowley Pubs
The Bucket Shop Investment Saloon
The Ivy street Library
unoergrouno Atlanta
22 Ivy Street. Atlanta
207
�ulations
to
OJ' SETH
208
�Frank and
STEPHEN'S BEAUTY
SHOPPE
ROSWELL VILLAGE ARCADE
993-7188
Fran ~
Martinizing
1255 Grimes Bridge Road
Ro well, Georgia
70075
Frank and Fran Ro iter
owner and operator
Aero s from Po t Office
METAL PLATE GAL VAN/ZING INC.
Hot Dip Galvanizing
Ernest M Cain
vice-president
500 SELlS DRIVES. W.
Atlanta, Ga. 30336
401-691-0600
209
�Genuine Parts Company
"Quality Automotive Parts"
APA
e
Professional
Service
Quality
Part
VISA -
210
Mastercharge -
C & S -
�"A
Compl~t~ M~al
On A Bun "
7285 Ro well Rd. .E.
SA DY SPRI GS
Acros From orth
Springs Shopping
Center
394-7092
USE OUR PICK-UP WI DOW
BE A WI
ER EVERY TIME
DEPE D 0
BENSON
CHEVROLET
For All of your
AUTOMOTIVE EEDS,
A Delightfully Different
drink in original
orange, Peach
Strawberry and Pineapple
Roswell, Ga.
We Serve All Kinds of
Hot Dogs
(Regular or V4 Pound)
ORANGE JULIUS
MAl STR EET
U PPER LEVEL
PERIMETER MALL
211
�~alacf riJowl
For
HAPPY HOUR or
HAPPY TIMES
... after t nnls & shopping
MIX YOUR OWN
Good luck to
SALAD
Visit ow-newly installed salad ber.
Wes~rve.soup, sandwiches and ice.
cream, soft drinks and snacks.•.
Compliment of
ACE SAND COMPANY
705 RIVERSIDE RD.
Rowell, GA.
212
993-6071
�FRANK JACKSON
LINCOLN MERCURY
6475 ROSWELL ROAD
213
�NORRELL TEMPORARY
SERVICES
Ill
CO GRATULATE
THE
CLASS OF 1979
WE HOPE TO CO TRIBUTE TO YOUR F TURE AS
YOU WILL 0 DOUBT CO TRIBUTE TO OURS.
ORRELL
TEMPORARY SERVICES
FOR PEOPLE WHO EED
TEMPORARY HELP,
A D
PEOPLE WHO W A T TO
HELP TEMPORARILY
1111
214
LE OX
PEACHTREE I DUSTRIAL
Ill
261-7771
449-8055
�Dunwoody Hallmark Shop
When You Care Enough To
Send THE Very Best.
LG and Me
Hair Studio
Dunwoody Village
Shopping Center
2101 Powers Ferry RD.
Suite 148
Atlanta GA.
Phone
995-0370
Dunwoody, Ga.
394-3745
Best Wishes To
The
Class of
"79"
THE
Erdman Family
215
�s
E!
CO GRATULATIO S TO THE CL
THE SCALLEY FA
OF 79
IL Y
Coke adds life
Bottled Under Authority of the Coca-Cola Company
By
THE ATLANTA COCA-COLA
BOTTLING COMPANY
216
�Patrons
my hi
Mr. and Mr . hi
Beth Grable
The Ro Lane Family
Mr. and Mr Don H . IIi
Mr. and Mr Kenn th Madren
Mr. and Mr . Charle wen on
Mr and Mr . Paul Pope
Mr and Mr . Jerry Cox
The G Robert Hughe Family
The Derum Family
Mr. and Mr . Donald harp
The Goodspeed Family
Mr and Mr Richard Garvey
Mr. and Mr Richard Leiper
Mr. and Mr D R Krumboltz
Joyce and Bob John on and f-amily
The Hagle Family
The Frankhou er Family
tate Farm gent, Harry Collin
ally Logue
Georgia Girl
Kim, Ten, and Joe ewell
Joe and Carol ewell
Frank Jac on
The Cato Family
Good Luck enior
Good Luck olonel - Glen Feeley
Mr. and Mr . George Hertling
Paul and Edy Mar al
Mr. and Mr Donald L. Potts
John E. Martin, Jr., L4
The pter Family
The Roger Herman on Family
Robert C Zapletal
Mr and Mr Bob F Waite
Mr and Mr H . Tatum
Mr. and Mr Robert Gallagher
Mr and Mr . Richard Fitzgerald
Jody Incorporated
Compliment of M.J
pchurch
The Hinkhou e Famtly
D.C.
Ralph, John, Jerry
Mr. and Mr . L. Robert Libutti
The Kirby Family
Mr. and Mr . Don H . Elli
Mr. and Mr . Frank J '\.farkham
Mr. and Mr . David D. Re ler
Marybeth & Jeanne Marren
Jerry Coleman
Linda Carpenter
Mr & Mr . Alan R. Vogt
The chleppe Family
andi Kran and Erika Welch
The Gordon M herman Family
tanley Bernath, Fred Perry, and John Telt ch
Brad Brigg
Mr and Mr Arthur B Jone
Brett Wimbi h
Mr and Mr Jeremiah J . O'Dri coli
Dr and Mr . David Rowland
Ro anne Ro anna Danna
The Holding Family
The Beldar Conehead Family
Mr and Mr George Magner
The Gi h Family
DeKalb Dynamo
The Bernath Family
The Shedd Family
The Jewart Family
The am Hale Family
Mr & Mr . dward Brennan
The Che in Family
Roger and ally Goodman
The Franz Family
The Tucker Family
The Vanderpool Family
The Cobb Family
Bet y, Bill and Cindy Cox
Betty and John Grable
The Mark L. teven Family
The Bailey Family
Kevin chwab
Mr and Mr . W.G Bracey, Jr.
Marc and u an Hall
rlene and Richard trau
Doug and Ruby Groce
Mr. and Mr . Roger J Wtl on
Charle , Fran, and L}nn mith
The Matina Family
The dward Wegener Family
The Reinhard Family
The Heard Family
The '\.fenendez Family
Karen Ward
Le lie Redden and Eli a Lar on
The Dawk.in Family
Good Luck Alway Ellen, Kim
The Faulkner Family
The Reetz Family
The Turner Family
The McCarthy Family
The Gordon Wilkin on Family
The Gau e Family
The Davi Family
Dean Benamy
The rthur B Jone Family
The Harri on Family
The Jim Poteet Family
The Guy Middleton Family
Mr. and Mr . John Lte- iel en
Mr. and Mr . Harold Gray
Jack and Martha Rollin
Mr and Mr . Richard Garvey
The ir Family
Brown ugar and Baby
Bill and June Hargrove
Velena and ane a Vego
Cal Couch
Good Luck to the Cia of 19 0
The Welch Family
Johnny ndrew
The Erdman
The opeland Family
Happy and Drew
Gordon B. Dalrymple
217
�CREATiVE
ENGRAViNG
34 WEBB STREET
ROSWELL, GEORGIA 30075
(404) 992-2830
Roswell Bicycles
SALES A D SERVICE
TROPHIES PLAQUES MEDALS
RIBBONS PHOTO ENGRAVING
JEWELRY ENGRAVING
127 5 Alpharetta Street
Ro we11, Georgia 3007 5
993-5427
RALEIGH COLUMBIA
COMPLIMENTS
OF
THE
WILLIAMS COMPA Y
WE'RE ALWAYS THERE WHE
YOU
EED US!
Over 450 ARMA Home &
Hardware
Center
Serving
The
outhea t!
Beck & Gregg Industries
·:
A GPC COMPA Y
Beck & Gregg
ATLA TA
218
S.B. Hubbard
JACKSO VILLE
Clarke Siviter
ST. PETERSBURG
�Best Wishes to the Class of "79"
from
The Garret on Family
Compliments
of
Jr. Civitan Club
Camelot Jewelers
2498-A Mt Vernon RD.
Dunwoody 394-9045
Academy Music Centre
Inc.
219
�omplimcnt of
Cr t"·ood Student
Government
ank to
Atlanta Typewriter
Company
Bucky
Fbr his "_ -hour
~ 1 Proce ing"
1
il
B ' GG
\\
SALE , RE TAL ,
PPLIE
A D OFFICE
Con truction Product 404-292-8 8
Giles Sale Company
ale Rep.
Bill H. Giles
892-7585
220
P.O. Box 66
cottdale, GA.
30079
.
�Good Luck To
Coach Tuck
From
The Girls Track
Team
lll
�fa.sh ion.
.Stores • i..n c.
213 b Pen!'l1eter Mo II
'! 1 oo A~hfo-rd Ounwood 'f
Road· Atlqn'fo,Ga
Congratulation
to the cia of 1979
from
Surgical Cane Products
A.I. Leo Regional Manager
Lenox Tower Atlanta GA.
~OD~~:~
BEST VVl5HES
''1(,0U4~~tpt.~~
5513 CHAM8LH·OU.NWOOOYRD· ~q4-3233
222
�Bet Wi he
to
The Cia
of 1979
Carpet De ign
Interior
floor covering
wall covering
fabric
acce orie
and
Carpet Designs Cleaning, Inc.
881 7 Ro well Road
orth River Center
Atlanta, GA
30338
992-5800
223
�Cone toga Coach Co.
Chattahoochee Ave
W.
Atlanta Ga. 3031
355-7021
peciali t
in
Van Conver ion
ional
So twa
e Systems, Inc.
4 360 Georgetown Sguare • Suite 808
A-llanta, Ga. 30 338
Telephone [404] 455-4300
224
�PERSONALIZED HAIRCUTS,
INC.
Best Wishes
to
The Cia s of 1980
From
The Hurston Family
2500-C MT. VER 0
CE TER
DU WOODY, GA. 30338
TEL: 404-394-6100
For A ew You,
Visit A Unisex Shop
With A Per onal Touch
DUNWOODY VILLAGE
SPORTING GOODS
Athletic Shoe & Clothing
Speedo Swimwear
Football, Hockey & Golf
Ba eball Equipment
Cong atulation
Clas of 79
from
The Jordan
Mon. thru Sat.
10-7
5529 Chamblee Dunwoody Road
Dunwoody Village Shopping Center
Dunwoody, Georgia 30338
Myrtice D. Scott, Licen ed Horticulturi t
Fawn R. Scott
Hours
9AM-8P.M.
7 DAYS
Scott's Exotic Plants & Accessories
'Patio & Interior Decorating'
8819 Roswell Rd .
orth River Shopping Center
Atlanta, Georgia 30338
J.J. Corley, Co.
3 Dunwoody Park
Suite 114
Office: 992-1797
Res: 993-2689
225
�GENUINE PARTS
COMPANY
At/(Jhf(J LDc(JfiDns
SANDY SPRINGS
DORAVILLE
290 HAMMOND DRIVE
5785 NEW PEACHTREE
255-6272
458-5581
AUSTELL .
BEN HILL .
BOLTON
BUCIJ(HEAD
CENTER HILL
CHESHIRE BRIDGE
COLUMBIA
DECATUR
EAST ATLANTA.
EAST POINT .
FAIRBURN.
FOREST PARK
948 3300
344-4266
355·3573
233 1126
794-8273
873·6201
288·1 200
377 1711
627 -3553
761·6656
964·2291
366 9660
FULTON INDUSTRIA
HAPEVILLE .
LITHONIA.
NORTHSIDE .
NORCRQSS
OLD NATIONAL.
SMYRNA
SOUTHLAKE
SOUTHSIDE
TUCKER
WEST END.
MAIN
-COMPLETE MACHINE SHOP SERVICE -
Quality Automotive Parts
226
6967978
762 7365
482·8786
875 6476
449 · 1~00
767-4653
436-6257
961 220
361 ·01 03
938·11 00
755 3566
659 4400
�ROSWELL TELEVISION
SERVICE CENTER
FACTORY AUTHORIZED
ON MOST BRANDS
ALL TYPES OF CBs
SERVICED PROMPTLY
\\
WE
PHONE
CARE!
404
993-8111
10400 ALPHARETTA ST
ROSWELL GEORGIA 30075
BEHIND MANSELL S PRODUCE
227
�228
�2
�I
hat a dull eta !
~ C ~I
l
WJ
s
0
~
�L
This i what a real mole look, hke!
T
1960
��������1976
If we go all the way back to eptember,
There are o many thing to remember,
The football game , the pep rallie , and homecoming parade
All provide memorie that will probably never fade,
The Senior had the winning float and Jodi was our queen.
Black Jack provided the mu ic for thi exciting cene.
From Gym Jam to Turnabout and Marathon, too
The year ha been filled with mu ic, orne old and orne new.
The Cabaret Dinner wa pre ented with talent galore,
With ong , dance, and laughter - who could a k for more?
Ba ketball certainly took on a whole new dimen ion
When Cre twood fielded a girl' team that captured attention.
Wrestling ent even to tate for the very fir t time,
And the blackout cau ed an early di mal that wa imply divine.
pring will bring ba eball and track and field,
Perhap a new champion i yet to be revealed .
The Jr.- r. ha come and graduation, too.
Hopefully thi year ha been a good year for each and everyone of
you.
Dena
peir
�over Photo raph
<.>p) nght 197!1
ferry Bugg
PRODU TJO:S
OT E'
itor: Hal Hur>ton
. Evelyn Rogers
Publi~her: American Yearbook
o.
Photography: . \1alcolm e\l,ell
tudent; Terry Bugg, John Farley, Bucky O'drbcoll. Greg Garrebon, Bng Pyron, Hal Hur ton
Art: l ori Re ler, Lynn trau , Lori Hughe ,
'Vfark l awrence
17C
, .. X II"
P ge · 240
During the pa t year, the Ar enal staff has worked diligently in creating a yearbook in which you, the tudent, can
enjoy over and over again and relive your high chool days. A many of u tudents will be journeying onward away
from our community, the yearbook staff hope that thi book will keep your thought and memorie tied together
forever. I would like to take thi opportunity to thank Mr . Roger for all of her time and patience throughout the
pa t year. I would like to also thank Terry Bugg for hi out tanding photography of the Atlanta kyline and to Lori
Re ler for her tremendou effort in producing the border on almo t every page. I would also like to thank the Atla
Chamber of Commerce and Malcolm- ewell Photography for their contnbution . Furthermore, I thank all of
other taff members for their hard work and dedication in producing a yearbook which the C.H.S. tudent
appreciate.
Garrett Wolters
2-40
����������00
00
00
.·.·.
.·.·.
·.·.·.·
·.·.·.
000
00
00
00
·:·:·
···:·.
00
00
:·:-
00
00
···:-.
00
·.·.;.·
00
���
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Arsenal, 1979
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Crestwood High School
Description
An account of the resource
Crestwood High School was established in 1972. Located in Sandy Springs, it operated for nineteen years after which its students were moved to Chattahoochee High School. The building then became Sandy Springs Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Crestwood High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf E-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1979.fcwh.y
Crestwood High School
Sandy Springs Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/9bcf0253fd948ba31172cfe31e22251e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=KOLCZ5ud98uGhlo3ZQXFOgfFpAYSJyRZXlYb1QJdQKK8IwxSBtc9svytKR-ycn8DSdmkeLIJI%7Ey7l6Ie4G6-s%7EaOS9D%7EufwzdjMyV1oHh%7ELmIMfA-s4HdPN7ZUEtSuw3hU64xyawaDTCs55AH%7EnJ8%7EVNPrBR0SSsvvadHJUyAQ%7EMqvZulOpNd6hUX-CYb6EneLa6QT1Ru2xDCEiTZHHazhNBa-MoTgKzgSqnerFrZLwkFhv1HXLd4GCRjOZWcp62UrV80L-HPNtw1B81lfeqZd4KusXiJVZG76sfFRSPrSOsS%7E0cbQzOm0Q8BZP6E2dku2wK3xZ0hFZneMdOEnwmmQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
c5de280fa8af53ff7092bb520226d261
PDF Text
Text
lirsenal
19'1'1
��------
-~#
.
.......
--
���Table 01 ecntents
I TRODUCTION
WIZARDS & LDERS
IDGETS
WIDGET
MIDWIDG TS
WIDGET WAY
GRADWIDG TS
BU !WIDGETS
0 CLU 10
EPILOGU
2
1-17
18-39
40-57
58-l 01
102-149
150-165
166-197
198-219
220-225
226
�3
�eg
4
•
�5
�6
�Jdgets, Widgets,
rtlid S ~radwidgets
7
�8
�9
�a v ebstacles
__.ust ~ e evercome
10
�11
�12
�13
�'They Purs e
'Their eo rse
14
�1~
�- Journe 's
'Th~I
End JnView
16
�����p
r
•
1
n
c
•
1
p
a
1
"vtr
tanle D Mo c
�Assistant
p
r
.
1
n
c
.
1
p
a
1
A
d
m
.
1
n
.
1
s
t
r
a
t
•
1
v
e
Assistant
�s
e
c
r
e
t
a
r
•
1
e
s
1
G
u
•
E
(
I
1
d
a
n
c
e
L
.
1
b
r
a
r
y
23
�ENGLISH
D
E
p
A
R
T
M
E
N
T
No man can reveal to you aught but that
which already lies half a leep in the dawning of your knowledge.
24
�If he i indeed wi c he doe not bid you enter
the hou c of hi " i dom, but rather lead you to
the thre hold vf your own mind.
25
�MAT
D
p
A
R
T
M
E
T
or the vi ion of one man lend not it wings to another man.
Kahlil Gibran
2
�He teaches "ho give and he learn who receive .
Emer on
27
�SCIENCE
D
E
p
A
R
T
M
E
N
T
He i wi e who can in 'truct u and as i t u in the busines of daily
virtuou Jiving.
Carlyle
28
�The guidance of our mind i of more importance than it progr
Joubert
r Ph1llip
ackcy:
cicn e
ience
19
�SOCIAL
TUDIES
D
E
p
A
R
T
M
E
T
There i no teaching until the pupil i. brought into the arne tate or
principle in which you arc; a tran fu ion take ; he i you and you arc he;
then i a teaching, and b no unfriendly chance or bad company can he ever
quite lose the benefit.
mer n
30
�I am not a teacher: only a tellow-traveller or \ nom
you a ked the way. I pointed ahead- ahead of my elf
a well a of you.
Bernard
haw
31
�Foreign
L
a
n
g
u
a
g
e
D
e
p
a
r
t
m
e
n
t
Mr
1\1 nl
Club
When I am forgotten, . .. say, I taught thee.
Shakespeare
32
�on ider that I laboured not for my elf only. but for all them that
eek le rmng.
iii, 17
Ap cr}pha. Eccle ia ticu
Elective
A
r
e
a
s
33
�Elective
A
r
e
a
s
ot nly i thcr~ an art in knO\ ing a thing,
but al o a ccrtam art in teaching it.
ICCrO
�Seek to delight, that they may mend
mankind. And, \\'hile they captivate,
inform the mind.
Cowper
35
�Physical Education
D
e
p
a
r
t
m
e
n
t
ndy 1\.fc lure· Ph) tc 1 du uon
ion, Boy' Track, ·ighth Grade f t
It is the . upreme art of the teacher to awaken jo) in creative e pression and kno ledge.
!bert Ein tein
36
�It j a lu ur) to learn: but the lu:ury of learning i not to be c mparcd \\ ith the lu ury of teaching.
R. D. Hitchcock
J,
���Jdget:i
-
���Bobby Aiken
Tina Allen
Eric rm trong
Mark Arm trong
John Arnold
Michael Barne
Mar ha Barwick
John Bellinger
tacye Bernath
Kim Beverly
Andrea Blakely
Paul Born
hawnn Bowerman
Jeanette Braden
Richie Brannon
Vann Brannon
Donald Bri ter
erena
Brenda Col on
Lori Cohen
Bobby Cox
Linda Croft
Mark roue
Eddie Curran
Monica Dawkin
Robin Daw on
Judith Dicker on
Ray Donald on
baron Dougherty
Debbie arley
Joanna Ector
Peggy Elmore
Lee Elrod
RichE te
Kim Exner
Darla Fallin
Kevin Fau
4J
�I yne Finn
G il Fergu on
Joe I i her
Bonnie foitzger ld
~ rk Joitzger ld
Pam hie
~arcy fulb cher
M rk Furbu h
Galla her
hawn Garcia
tcve G rdencr
lommy G rner
Rob)n Garve
' anc Gau e
B bb Greene
~ichael
cotter Hard)
ce Hartlein
Tro) H thorne
Heather Heintz
Deborah Hendle
Jill Bento z
uric Herron
l
\1arie Hertling
Jane He att
Debbie Hill
Tammy Hinton
Timmy Hit on
Kevin Hohnerlein
Bobb) Holm
Ken H per
Mark Hubler
Janie llu h
Ronnie Hyde
David In ra ia
ric Jacob on
Lynn Jacob on
Kert Jolley
Anna Jone
Brian Joyce
Billy Karp
44
�Barbie Karwa ki
Brad Keeter
'cott elly
teven Kelly
Daryle King
Debbie: Krumboltz
ic ey Layman
'orman I e lair
Bobb Leo
Bonnie Lomond
Todd Luncbur
Ke in Madun
Lewi Ma
l c:i ha Me
Cindy Me roy
reight Me ubrey
cott MeDon ld
Larry Mead
John Mile
Barbie Milliken
John Mimmach
Li a Moore
indy Morgan
Linda Morri on
hri Mueller
Ton
ueller
Kevin 'i on
Karen Ole on
Jackie o· eal
Dawn Otten
Patricia Owen
Thc:r a Owen
Debbie Palmer
Talayne P ppa.
Pruge Parr
pcncc:r Patter on
ndre Peny
ueanne Phillip
Tre) Piat
Chris Pope
uz) Pope
Le lie Porter
ollcen Potter
45
�Brigh m Pyron
1aure n Quail
Dan Quinnelley
Ken Ray
We le} Reel
Karen Reetz
Jimmy Rodimon
Kathy Roy
Laurie Ruppenthal
Glenn anborn
Rick anborn
John calley
hawn chulman
Carolyn camardo
Jame chweikhardt
Kerry chwab
Todd cott
Doug
Kathy
Mat
uz nne
K1eth loan
Kevin mith
Robin mith
kipper mith
Todd tainmakcr
tace) tinnctt
Tamm
tone
Kathy ullivan
Jimm) und)
Lori urma)
Byran wen on
Michael wtder
Marg ret y via
dam Thoma
cott Thoma
cott Thoma
cott Thomp on
Pam Threatt
Bobby Tow on
46
�Mary Ann Tucker
Jeff Tupper
teve Turpin
Laurie Uetz
Karen Walker
Jimmy Waller
Kri ti Ward
Diane Wegener
Jill W inger
Li
Willi
Darrell William
Eve Wood ides
47
�48
�Band
RO\ I
tuart Grow, William Hawkin , Olin 1c IeHan, Richard
Ole on, dam Thoma
RO\\ 2
Greg Lane, Sandra Fi her, Ami lotio, haron }er , Jill
Wcs inger, Ru ty F te , Tim ullivan, heryl Trepte, 1 ina Moore,
Debbie Krumboltz, lynn Gully, athy He a er, baron Dougherty
RO\ 3
ancy Pope, Mark Crou e, Ken McMullen. cott Horning.
Larr
tegal, MaryBeth Marren, David Rowland, eorge Luther. Lani
Barret, cott Huffine. Dan Pol tra
ot Pictured
Janet Baker, indy ra\\ ford. D le Garvey. Robyn
Garvey, David Gimby, Donna L)nCh, Brig Pyron.
T\\ irler
1 ani Dody • aroline herman.
Advt or
1r. Grindle
49
�lag Corp
ot Pacturcd; ·ue
�hes Club
Ri hard Jcffcr n, reg
M . Hall ( pon or).
ne,
hri
it 1 te . 1atthe'' G od, David Wei c. Greg Harmon, Don Pott •
::.
FBLA
Future Bu inc~ Leader
of merica i an organization preparing tudcnt for
the bu ine
orld through
money making promotion .
Thi year a ne\\ project of
BL ' a the le of Luva-grams.
Officers arc:
Phillip Barrett Pre idcnt
Pam Doenges
imee Wilkie
Patti Jcffcr)
Melanic Berry
Beth Grable
Greg Ro)
Todd BarlO\\
pon or : M .. Roger.. M
Pettigre\\ .
51
�Drama Cub
The 76-77 Drama lub ucce full) carried out
their one-act play called "The Wall" a depi ted
here. Drama lub member are al o a i ting in
the pring pr ducti n of "Brigad n".
52
�· Orchestra
53
�8th Grade Football
The th grade football team, coached by Randy Me lure
and Eddie Peter on, had a very impre. sive record with 3 \\in ,
cott
2 lo e~, and 2 tie . The quad wa led b) captain
Thoma , cott he in, Mark itzerald, Tomm Garner, and
David lngra ia. oach Me lure eemed very plea cd ith hi
team' performance thi year and aid, "Thi team ha the
potential to be one of the be t team at Cre two d." The future
of football at Cre t" o d look go d with team like thi one.
54
��Eighth Grade Bas etbal
TOP ROW Coach Tuck, Tommy Garner, Scott Thoma., Ken 1 ' ations, Creighton McCubrey, Mark
Fitzgerald K EE I G: Lee Elrod, Larry Mead, pencer Patterson, cott Geib, Doug Ciuba
56
�The eighth grade ba ketball team,
coached by Terry Tuck, had a di appointing
sea on with a final record of 3-8. The team
wa led by captain Lee lrod and co-captain
Tommy Garner. With a few more year of
e perience and added confidence,
Crestwood will have orne good ba ketball
player .
57
���Cla s Of 80
bO
�P ge
dam
Alexander
tcvc ndrew
Leanne ngell
linda rchcr
Paul
~ary
haron yer
Janet Baker
Tina Baldwin
laire Barnet
Lani Barrett
Tuck Bartholomew
raig Barton
·ileen Bayne
E:dwin Beam
Brent Beck
dmund Bellinger
Gwen Bla en
urie Boyd
William Bracey
Bill Bridge
Bradley Brigg
Brad Bri tow
John Brock
Keith Brown
Chri ty Brun
~ary Buckley
Eric Butcher
IIi on Cain
Karen Carpenter
hurchhill
Li a obb
Joe Cochran
Tim onnelly
Joan opeland
arol orley
Cynthia Cox
61
�Robert D vi
Pe
D rum
Tina Dillon
David Dineen
Ken Dittm nn
Jennifer D l)
ue Dougherty
Jeff Du ault
Allan Jet r
kip 'liot
Fred F. pin a
Marty ther
Dinko Fabrio
ue f.aulkner
cott Fello"
Jeff Fi cher
cott Fi cher
T.A. Fithian
my Fl nn
Kim Frankhou er
Ter a urr
Michelle Gallagher
Jack Gardner
tephen Garvey
Doug Ga den
Laura Gile
Lynda Gillam
David Gimby
Patti Glover
Chuck Grave
Drew Greene
Jennifer Greene
Chri Groce
62
�Lynn Gully
Ganell Guthrie
David Hagle
Doug Hamil
Holli Hampton
Beau Haney
Jeff Hannon
~ichael Hardy
Shawn Hargrove
Greg Harmon
William Hawkin
Kim Haye
Chuck Heard
Diane Heath
Daryl Heavey
Cathy Hee ·aker
Li a Hildebrand
~ike Hill
Ginger Hmkhou e
Ricky Hit on
Kevin Hochgertle
Keith Hohnerlein
Mike Holbert
Li a Holding
harlene Holme
Jennifer Hughes
ori Hu~hes
Hov.ell Hur ton
cott Hu eby
Jeff lrle
Karen Jackson
Dana Janou ek
Angela Jarvi
63
�Tina Jewart
Rich John ton
Lynn Jones
Dorian Kennedy
Jane Latty
Ricky layman
Mark Leiper
David Lewi
George Luther
Laurie Lytle
Chri Maniko\\ ki
Cathy Ma ter
Jo Mau. olf
Kelly Me afferty
Olin McClellan
Beth Me onnell
Heather McMullen
Eric Meckes
Dana Middleton
Julie Miller
ora Monahan
Tina Moore
Kevin Morri
Wallace Mor e
Helen Moymhan
teven ·edza
Danny ellum
Pamela el on
cott
teve ixon
Mark orth
Bucky O'Dnscoll
Brad Phillips
Tre a Phillip
�Bill Pier on
Joe Pollack
Jimmy Poteet
Franklin Potette
Donald Pott
There a Price
Tommy Pruitt
Bill Radford
John Rainey
Tom Raue
Kevin Ray
Robyn Re e
Jodi Regi ter
Li a Rhichard
Liddy Rodimon
Cameron Roe
Dave Rowland
Donna Rowlette
Paul alano
Cari ander
Kevin ch ab
Terri ewell
Scott helton
Li a hortridge
Larry iegal
Ralph ike
65
�Stewart
Chari sa
Stmmon~
imp on
David inger
Jim laughter
Chri Sl}er
Bambt mith
Jerry mith
hannon mith
eth perling
Dena pier
Tracey pillman
Laurie tromqubt
cotty 'tuart
Maureen ullivan
ndy utton
hri Tate
lie Tatum
Tim Thoma
Todd Thoma
Lollie Threatt
Allen Titlow
Danny Toll on
Cheryl Trepte
Kirk Tuft
Brian Turner
Robin etz
my hi
Velena Vego
leah Wall
Jana Wnlli
Holly Ward
Alii on Waugh
�Chri Weaver
Meg Webber
Paul Wegener
Timothy Weimer
David Wei
Tony Wertz
Jim Whitmore
Tim Whitt
William Wilkin
Vicki William
teven Wil on
Brett Wimbi h
Baird Woodfin
Joan Woolard
Jimmy Wright
Jeb Zotti
John Zuber
67
��A.F.S.
American Field Service
s.._.
_..t
:::J J-..-
(o &c " ' " /·
1-1..... -lo.f,· fo..t.;.'1
o-d
rl.....
;u...r of o1R_ ::J ......;(/ /J'C:...t
L.lfj-t.....-s o/ o.l-... J-
~~e~ oJ- 4cJ...ooe . of 1..o- . ~
f-L.;_! fL.. ~ ...~ol
7 . . . ~....u . o.-tJ :J
/oo. -'1 :...reF~ o-d .....,.
o;
o.tlof-;o..t.-. ro -.1 ~e....l ~ !./e
f1a....'1 fA-Of-t' o.A.Il-. •1 :r ~u.fu.
.;)ro.J:.... . Wet( .] ..4~~ d-. ' t
~
ro
'lo..A
._e~ I
t.M.
Q.
loc....c..UCJt.. 1
u-.·r...a
~"7
t.Uofl
••
""-0~-'-< (.cftv... rl...o.-. l-o
~~l c.oc .... ~ o.J:i ~ Yo
r
d&. .. l'o-4
<4...
;.ec;.t.. ' IL.v.. c.....~ a-d fl..c..A OQ.e.....u . F.·.-a..~ J
a..(.w.q
v'
fo'-
f
VI
~Jf'j ro .f4...,c H.:....
c-...C.cJ........./ C!J<fW..tl..... A....et-ut....c/r of~ OA c...uc.~ AA
- 1-4c..e/ . s ~ c..c..Q.
.L..oc..... . ~c F
~ ol1 iw...d-6 of~~' e.~e... , Jt..&4
o-d f;.uc
~
~cfr:- ~
.-..ou.
~tQ.&er u....:t...~,
to.._.,... ..40<4c.t1 . .;~r -"1
a-..d
~
fo .:-...fo.ou<. ,_~
oo.u-
oo--..
;~ O&.&.f-t.·cJ.c
..u~.-... a-d
69
�French And
Spanish Clubs
1 he 1976-1977 French and pan ish Clubs, in order to promote intere t for
themselve , took one day out of the grinding routine, and had an afternoon of
pure fun. Member. of both club dressed up a· French and panish people,
cooked native di hes. and indulged in the food. Also, they learned about old and
new custom of both countrie . All in all, the events of that particular da) arc to
be remembered by many! aptured on the. e pages are the festivities in all their
excitement ...
70
�7
�Chorus
72
�73
�74
�Beth Pear on
I.e lie Malloy
Eileen Bayne·
~1ar) beth !\:farren
Terry Pott
indy Cox
Michelle Gla
Dena pier
75
�Sophomore
Class
'79
Malcolm dam
Celeste gai e
Kim ngel
teven Aron
Chip Baker
Eve Balow
Abigail Beck
John Bellanca
Paul Bellanca
Dean Benamy
Bryan Bennett
Joy Blakely
Libby Bled. oe
David Borum
Pam Borum
Martha Bracey
John Bridges
Grant Brown
Becky Bruner
Terry Bugg
Steven Burge
Laune Campion
Ron Campo
Linda Carpenter
Brad Che in
Jeff Ciuba
Merry oppage
Meli a Cox
Phillip Cox
76
�Mike Croft
Ellen David on
Carey Day
Chri ty Decker
Peggy Deegan
Peter Dewitt
Rick Doty
Ted Dunn
Tammy Dupree
Rick Eckle
Danelle Ed all
Jackie Emery
Steve Eskew
Richie Fallin
Glen Feeley
Sandra Fi her
Gary Fi her
Kendra Franz
Mitch Furbu h
Deborah Furr
Mar hall Gaine
Charle · Gardner
John Garner
Chad Garvey
David Gi h
Michelle Gla
Becky Glenn
There a Glover
Li ·a Goodman
77
�B th Grable
Mike Gray
Keith Green
Mont} Greene
Catherine Harde ty
Li a Harli .
Edie Harri on
Renee Ha}ne
Meli a Heard
indy Hee aker
Michelle Hendley
Kim He ter
harlene Hewitt
Tim Hewitt
France Holden
Ru ty Holder
Pam Howell
Chip Irle
Brad Jac on
cott John on
Janet John on
Jeff John on
Greg Jordan
Jennifer Joyce
78
�Darryl Keeler
David Keeler
Dana Kelly
Karina Kennedy
Julie Kern
Kern Kline
Adam Krepi tman
Kri tin Kutcher
Loretta Lane
herry Lar. on
Elisa Lar en
Dwight Leather.
Fran Leather
lfred Leo
Kevin Little
Liz Lytle
Karen Markham
Mary Beth Marren
Lynn Mar al
Li~a Matthew
Elizabeth McGarr
Tim McGraw
Keith McMullen
Mary Anne Meeks
Debbie Meiner
arah Joyce
Mickey Merte
Beth Mile
Chuck Miller
Kelly Mimm
uzanne Mingu
Darq Montgomery
Kim Moran
Kim Morgan
Dianne f ueller
Kathey furphey
Penn~
D ug iel on
Mary. 'i
Le li Malloy
79
�. haron O'Dri oil
~ar 0' cal
Ka)ellen Owen
Beth Pear on
Gail Plumm r
Dan Pol tra
Melod:> Pruitt
Patricia Qu il
John R ue
L lie Redden
Jay Rhod
arole R1cher
cott Riddle
Ther a Ripko
Gar Rollin
80
�ike Ruppenthal
isa Scalley
1ncy crug
m ewall
:tncy Shedd
1roline herman
ICY
'ill
nnifer ilver
hn imit e
:th immon
1urie Siml'1"on
:d Sir
.ichard lack
>avid loan
mi lotin
'lint Snee
!ill treever
.ee Summerlin
81
�Karen 'pcncer
Kathy 'weeney
Andrew \\Jedler
Laurie wiedler
uz nne 'ch\\eck
hane Taylor
Jeff Thelen
Jeff Thoma
Jimmy Threatt
Greg Tinkle
Bill Travi
Chri t Travi
Leigh Ann Tucker
Wade Tupper
82
�Julie Vanderpool
Wendy Watte
Mike Walli
Karen Ward
Dec Weaver
Beth William
Geoff Wheatley
Garrett
alter
Donna Wood
\\ anda Wood
lim Wood ide
83
�JV
Colonels
84
FRO TROW: David Deneen, Danny ellums, Mark Leiper, Jeff De ault, Brad Bri tow, Steve Burge , kip
liot, Mike Hill, T.A. Fithian, Paul Bellanca, Jeff lrle, Eric Butcher, oach Gann. MIDDL ROW: cott
arter, Keith Hohnerlein, Hal Hur ton, Keith McMullan, Larry eigal, Jeff John on, teve Andre\\ , Jeff
Ciuba, Jimmy Hir ch, John Bridge , teve E pino a, Gary Rollin , Rich John ton, Bill Bridge . BA K RO
Bill Radford, teve ron , Mar hall Gaine , Brad he in, Mitch Furbu h, Brett Wimbi h, Mike Bro\\n, hip
Irte, Brad Jack on, John Garner.
�Cre twood' 1976 Junior Var ity football team
tarted their sea on with a bright outlook on
things. dressing out forty player.. They played
many A and AA
chool . The two main up et
of the ea on were Berkmar and River-wood. Led
by captain John Garner and Mitch Furbu h, the
team showed great improvement throughout the
year. ince the team wa made up of about half
ophomore and half fre hman, Coache
amp
and Gann look forward to a go d . ea on ne t
year. and feel their player moving up to the
Var it ' will do very well. The Colonel ended the
ea on with a 5-4-1 record. The award for
achievement went to John Garner, MVP: teve
Andrew. , Out ·tanding Offen ive Lineman;
Mitch urbu h, Outstanding Dcfen ·ive Lineman;
and Chip Irle, Outstanding Defen ive Back.
85
�J
v
B
A
s
K
E
T
B
A
L
L
86
tarne~.
FRO T ROW L to R: Tom
hed Espinosa, Keith Green, Greg Jordan, Mike hdman, Skip Eliot, Rickey I ayman.
TA DI , G l toR: Brad Chesin, Pete DeWitt, Jeff Thoma , Brett Wimbish, Da\id Gt h, Mtke Ruppenthal, Mitch hrbu h,
Glen feeley, Jimmy Hirsch, Coach Gann.
�87
���BOYS' AND GIRLS
CROSS COU TRY
Agne Roy expre se the joy of v1ctor
L. to R.: Dena pier,
Decker, Coach Tuck.
90
haron Ayer , Agne Roy, Jennifer 'ilver, Julie Vanderpool,
hri t)
�John Born turn corner ufficiently ahead of
Rtd evi w' competition
Jennifer ilver placed third out of a field
of over thirty gtrl .
BOY : Thi. year Cre~twood'
bo) ' cro~ country team had a
rather disappointing sea on.
Despite possible high hopes, they
Y.ere unable to end a runner to
tate competition. The team ' top
runners were Pete Winkel, Tim
Derum, Brett Ellington, and Jeff
Pinnell.
GIRL :The 1976·girls' team,
coached by Terry Tuck, wa.
re twood's ccond team to win a
tate title. Taking six runner to
tate, the were able to clench the
championship Y.ith thirty point. to
spare. Emerging from the team
"ere gold and bronze metali ·t .
Thi makes Coach Tuck' second
tate championship team.
Fre. hman Dena pier took the state title beating her neare t
competitor b} twenty econds.
91
�Grapplers 77
92
�Thi year' wre tling team, under
new coach, Ron amp, had a young
and learning team, although it wa
led b) everal veteran . The team
moved up from Cia s B competition
to the tough Ia
competition.
'enior teve Hardy won fir t place
in the 'orth Georgia Wre tling
ournament, and, for the ccond
traight year, Junior Holli Barton
won the state champion hip. Thi
tournayear it wa in the Ia
ment at I 0 pound . The future
look. bright with plenty of\\ re tier
returning for ne ·t )Car. Coach
amp a) , .. , e've only ju t begun."
Holli Barton pinned all four of hi opponent at the state cha mpsion~ h i p at
1 0 lbs.
93
�94
�J.V. GRAPPLERS
2. Richie Brannan
3. Jeff lrle
4. Bill Bridg and
Olin Me lellan
5. cott Fellows
95
�Gymna
•
IC
�J. .: FRO, 'T ROW L to R: I ori Rupenthal, Pam immon • Page Parr, There. a OY.en~.
Jack1 0' 'cal, Brenda ol on, u an Bro n. 2 D ROW: ~u an Bur
, ha\\ n Garcia.
3RD ROW· hri tme Page, Robin Garvey. 4TH ROW. Jeanne Marren, haron Dougherty.
5 1-1 ROW: Margaret ylvia, Kate Gun ola . TOP. 'ecia Porter.
97
�98
�V rsi y Soccer
J hn B
D1d1 r V rte
99
�100
�101
��___ idwidgef~
�104
�Jill Ander on
Pat App
Ray Arcay
Pam Archer
Lyn u tin
rlenc Bailey
Todd Barlo
Holli Barton
Brian Bell
Jay Bernath
Heather Berner
Melanie Berry
Lloyd Bla en
I iz Boykin
Dian Brannon
andy Brannon
John Brock
Beth Brunt
'ancy Burchin
Brian Butcher
Ro cmar)
lvert
Ricky Carter
Melody Ca · el
Pete Ca urella
lOS
�Marjorie Ch mbers
Eric Chanderlin
Tami Chappell
Lisa Child
Willy Clifton
Mike Congleton
Lind Conrad on
Eric Cowen
Walt Cullar
Debra Curran
L1 a Davies
John Dawkin
Tric1a Deegan
Diana DeLatour
Kary Detwiler
Lani Dodys
Anne Dukas
Babbette Duncan
Marty Dunn
Megan Ec hart
106
�Shelly Ed ell
Cheryl ickhoff
Scott Ellin ton
Cathy ·mory
Lauren Fello
Barbara Fitz erald
Su ie lynn
Bonnie Fric
Pat Fugate
Mike Furbu h
Catherine Garvey
Craig Gill
Ken Gomez
Bill Gould
Craig Green
Gre Grim
Tracy Grow
Terry Hagle
Dana Hamilton
Dana Hampton
Janice Harbin
Fran Harri on
107
�Pam Haywood
Patti Haywood
Edic Hie ·
Lauren Hildebrand
herry Hit on
cott Horning
Lance Howard
Matt Hud n
cott Huffine
Chri· Hugh
Mary Hugh
Toni Hurt
Tracey Hu band
De iree Jefferson
Ricky Jeffer on
Doug Jone
Jeff Jordan
Karen Joyce
Laura Joyce
Robert Joyce
Tama Joyce
Jill Kapiloff
Mark Karp
Barbara Kearn
108
�Vicky KiJiing worth
Su an Lachnicht
Peggy Lane
Kevin Lang
Steve Layman
Wallace LaFlore
Barbara Leslie
Larry Lock
Jon Loveland
John Mahnken
Ray anikow ki
Cathy McClane
Martha McClendon
109
�teve ' ardtello
Mark 1 cdza
J m
cl on
arolyn ' ordin
Kri tine 01 n
echelle Olive
Robin Pari
Darryl P rmet
Bob Pe:~.r n
D n Phippen
Torri Plcmmon
ancy Pope
Johnny Powell
Loi Price
cooter R iney
Jackie Rainwater
Jim Raue
John Reinhard
Carrie Rich rd
Fran ic Rich rd on
Su an Robin on
110
�Greg Roda
Marci Rowland
Agn Roy
Rena Rutledge
Chr· anborn
Julia Schiveree
Amy Schleier
h rmon Schooling
Mary Beth chwei h rdt
John Scruggs
Mike Shirley
ark Simmons
K thy imo
Paul Smger
u n later
Bryan mith
Tany pier
im St rling
Debra top
aure n ullivan
111
�tephame ullivan
Amy wan
Deni e
lor
Oenni Taylor
Drew Taylor
Dan Thoma
Greg Travillion
hannon Turner
Deni e ayo
Jim Wadlington
· Leigh Walker
Anne Wallace
Greg Waterstradt
Mark Wegener
Tonya Wertz
Aimee Wilkie
Michael Wil on
112
��Latin Club
114
�ational
Honor
Society
B
e
t
a
c
1
u
b
115
�Student Government
FIRST ROW: Tonya Wertz (Vice-President), Tricia Deegan, ancy Scrugg , Jody Christman, Leigh
Walker, Jeanne Marren. ECO D ROW: Tammy Himelfarb, Robert Trepte, Ken Gosden, ancy Mead
(Secretary), Lauren Hildebrand, Diane Brannon, Linda Irle (Pre ident), Karen Carpenter, indy Co
Gwen Bla en, Dana Middleton, haron Dougherty. not pictured: Andrew wiedler (Treasurer)
11&
�'\ h) d
n't 1r.
r b) get a new pair of gla c
??I
117
�Junior Civita
T ROW - Robert Trcpte(President), Pete Miller, Holli Barton, Jeff Jordan, Pam Feeley, Todd B rio , I
Mike Wil on, harlc L
Wood ides, Tanya pier, Jim Gully, Tripp ~c ubre , Dirk pier. 2 D ROW
Wach ( dvi or), Ken G den(Trea urcr), 1egan Eckhart, fammy Himclfarb, 'cott ·llington, D ug Bo ue,
th)
Me lane, Connie 80\\man, haron Griffith, icki Killing worth, u1.anne Mingu . 3RD ROW - Pe y cegan, Kri tine
le on, Fran Harri on, Toni Hurst, Julia chiverce, Debbie Stopak, Mechclle hve, Dawn Acree, Sherr)' Hit on, Ha e
Jokl, Wanda Wood, Dena pier. 4TH ROW
Tricia Deegan(Vice-Pre ident), Lynn Jone , Hi e Tatum, Heather
ne, Jo<h
M mullen, Derin McCubrey, Kath Ru. s, arolyn , ' ordin, nne Wallace, 1artha Me lendon, Peggy
Robinette, Mary nn Milliken, Terr) Himelfarb, Linda onrad on . , ot pictured
Lauren Hildebrand, IIi n au h
I ran H rri on( crctar))
118
�"
w c'mon, Iemme have a little bite."
119
�Drill Team
hannon Turner, capt.
Fran llnrri on, co-capt.
Tanya pter, Iieut.
Martha Bracey
Beth Brunt
ancy Burchin
I inda arpcntcr
·lien David on
Jenme Hardie
Toni Hur t
Trace) Jlu band
Pegg) I ne
artha cCiendon
D rin
ubrey
l.i a Middleton
Kathy Murph
arolyn 1 'ordin
Gail Plummer
L01 Price
Tina Pyron
Jodt Robmctte
li a • nile
Julia chtveree
imcc Wilkie
Debbie William on
Wanda Wood
120
�121
�1977 Varsity
122
�Cheerleaders
1977 V RSITY CHE RL ADER
(Capt.) Gayle tringer
(Co. Capt.) Patti Jeffery
Rhonda Blaylock
Barbara tone
u ie Robin. on
Debbie topak
Li a Childs
Mechelle Olive
123
�124
�P ULA TOR T AFF 1976-77
Editor in Chief - Bruce Daniel on
Editors ew - Tony Ward
Editorial - Brenda Benamy
Feature - Tammy Himelfarb
Sport - Debbie topak
Bu inc - Pam Feeley
Cartooni"t teve E kew
Photographer - Mike Wil on
Typi ts - Derin McCubrey
Kathy Ru
Spon or -Judy ander
REPORT RS
teve Barrett, Diana Brannan,
Megan ckhart, Jennie Hardie,
Steve Hardy, Linda Irle,
Patti Jeffery, Su an Robin on,
Julie chiveree, Robert Worley.
125
�126
�"77'' AR
A. Cathy
nne
Kevin Workman
R: heila 'tromqui t
ancy Burchin
Den) e mith
Terry llimelfarb
Jodi Robinette
E: I i a ·ver tti
Debbie William~on
icky Killing \.\Orth
indy M onncll
\farty Dunn
: Dirk pier
Julie Baker
Don Kern
I : Holli Barton
Mechelle Olive
1: \1r. 'exton
(Big 1. .)
Editor Jodi Robinette
't.
ditor Kevin Workman
127
�GRIDIRO
tcve
128
�A expected this year, the 1976 Colonel did
have a tough ea on. Having moved up a cia ification from Ia t year, the ea on wa full of thrill
and di appointment . Different from the pa t,
every game cheduled wa detramental to the
team'
tanding . ! 1 everthele , the Colonel
tarted out being recognized a the be t football
team in Cre twood' hort hi'tOr). The quad wa
campo ed of three five year veteran , many other
impre ive junior and enior , a fe'" ophomore ,
and one fre. hmen. The high point of the ea on .
included an unexpected defeat over Riverwood,
14 to 0, and the winning of the WAGA-TV5
Team of the Week Award. The Colonel , led by
captain
teve Hardy, Bill Lander , and Mike
John on, ended the ea on with a 4 - 5 - 1
record. The awards of achievement went to
Scooter Rainey, Out tanding Defeo ive Back;
Mike Copeland, Outstanding Offen ive Back;
teve Barrett, Out tanding Defeo ive Lineman;
Hollis Barton, Out tanding Offen ive Lineman;
Bill Curry, oache Award; and cooter Rainey,
Mo t Valuable Player.
129
�130
�131
�132
��134
�135
�K EELI1 G L to R: Tom Carry, Jeff Jordan, Mike Furbu h, Robert Worley, Peter Miller, and
Craig Green. TA 'Oit 'G: Todd Barlow, Keith Klcf tad, Doug B guc, Brian Butcher, Greg
Water tradt, Tripp Me ubrey.
136
�re two d' 1976-77 ar ity Ba kctball team failed to
reach their goal thi year of a 500 ea.son, ending with a
9-13 record. Ho\ ever, the oloneL were able to win i
out of ten region game , qualifying for the Region
playoff . The team wa led by captain and high p int
corer eith Klef tad who averaged 24 point and 16
rebound per game. oach Frank Armstrong look
forward to a fine team next year with eight players
returning, four being tarter .
re two d
Cre two d
Cre. twood
Cre two d
Cre two d
Crestwood
Crestwood
rest wood
Crestwood
Crestwo d
re t ood
re t ood
Cre twood
Crestwood
Crestwood
rest wood
Cre. twood
Cre~twood
Cre twood
Cre two d
76
76
60
59
69
3
62
67
73
0
60
67
70
62
66
62
66
6
65
0
Riverwood
Wet\ o d
Ridge iew
Briarwood
1ilton
edar Grove
Ro. well
Westv.o d
Riverwood
1
pring
ovett
Briarwood
Walker
1ilton
Ridgeview
edar Grove
pnng.
Lovett
Walker
Ro well
95
49
77
56
65
75
97
I
89
2
63
70
55
60
72
60
59
67
91
137
�138
�VARSITY
BASEBALL
Holli Barton . core a run for Crestwood.
139
�140
�Mark Butt lays one down.
Billy Butterworth tep into the pitch.
The 1976-77 Colonel had another ucce ful ea on in ba eball. The Colonel were led
by Lee Barton, M.V.P.; teve Hardy, Mo t
Improved; Billy Butterworth, Coache Award;
and Ru ty Robin on, top pitcher for the team.
The team tarted the ea on off low, but came
on strong toward the end, fini hing only one
half game out of fir t place with a 9-10-1 record. The Colonel will be looking to the future
with plenty of talent coming back next year.
M V P. Lee B rton, miles victoriou ly after a afe lide into home.
141
�T
E
N
I
s
142
�Cre twood' 1976 tenni team wa , in
coach Stan Beck' words, "One of the be t."
Despite oppo ition of larger Class A team ,
Cre twood pulled through with a winning
ea on, taking 1 t place in region for boy ,
runner up for girl , and second place in the
region a a team. Cre twood wa well repreented in the tate tournaments by five player . Thi i more than H ha ever had
qualify in tate competition. Out tanding
player Brent Hendrick took the state champion hip in men ' ingle . He wa joined by
John Born and Clint Sneed, who placed
third in mens' double , and Barbara McKinley and Margie Chambers who took econd
place in Women ' Double .
State Champ Brent Hendricks take Cia
B title.
143
�GT
1 r
r a
1 c
s k
LEFf TO RIGHT FRO T; Chri ty Decker, Linda lrle, Joyce Freeman, Tami Dupree, Liz Pier on, Deborah Go
Dee Weaver, Su an Gun.olu, Agne Ro),
BACK; Jennifer Silver, Becky Glenn, Jeni Fey, Genie Blouin, Jenny Brewer, Debbie Williamson, Vickie Kit
worth, Barbara App , Carol Connell, Terry Bugg, and coach Tuck.
The 1976 Girls' Track Team was the first organization at
Cre twood to win a state title. The team, led by captain Barbara
App , and co- captain Agne Roy, only suffered one loss during
the 1976 season. The Cinderwomen, during their triumphant
ea on, acquired even trophies. They entered such meets as
orth Cobb Relays, Ridgeview Relays, and Fulton County Invitational. The final three trophies were obtained at the Region and
State meets. There were many outstanding preformances in the
state championship . Tho e receiving recognition were: Barbara Apps, Jenny Brewer, Joyce Freeman, Debbie William on,
Chri ty Decker, and the 880 yard relay team; Linda Irle, Becky
Glenn, Jenny Brewer, and Jeni Fey.
144
�tate meet.
145
�Jenny Brewer holds the tate record in the high jump.
CRESTWOOD GIRLS
1 0 TAIO L W HUID tl
100 YAI
AIM
0 YAID I
14 &
Barbara Apps holds the tate record in the 440 and 880 yard ru
marking the lowe t time ever in the 880.
�BOYS TRACK
..................
Greg Roy hold
tate and chool record in the 220 and 440 yard run .
Ken Klefstad, Cre twood's top high jumper, et
chool record at 6'2".
Record holder, Ken Klef tad, won a tate title in the pole vault at 12 feet.
1-47
�BT
0
r
y a
s c
k
for a race
Jeff Pinnell: Cre twood' top high hurdler.
The Boy' Track Team wa also quite ucce ful thi
year, taking 2nd place in region, and 2nd place in tate.
They were undefeated in their regular ea on, al o competing in uch meet a the Headland Relay , the orth
Cobb Relay , and the Fulton County Invitational. The
Colonel ent eight runner to tate, and had two tate
champ , namely, Ken Klefstad and Greg Roy.
Steve Hardy recorded the team' farthe ·t jump in region meet.
148
�Scooter Rainey how good form in a day of
practice.
Greg Roy outlean hi opponent in tight fini h.
149
�I
I
I
I
/j
/)
I
~\
\
�--- --_ ------ ----'-"""""...
-
-
+
Widget Way:i
�Thank to mu. ic director Tom chwartz, rest\\ ood' spring production of
"OKLAHOMA' proved to be a great ucces for the entire ast, along with
the tudent bod) and upporting friend .
152
�Student Director- Bianca Week
Stage Manager- Cindy Craven
Curly
Laurey
Aunt Eller
Will Parker
Ado Annie
Jud Fry
Ali Hakim
Andrew Carnes
Gertie Cummings
Ike Skidmore
Cord Elam
Girl I
Girl 2
Girl 3
Girl4
GirlS
Slim
Fred
M.in
Farmer
Girls Ensemble:
Rick Phillips
Joyce Long
Laurie Swiedler
Andre\V Swiedlcr
Joan Tomlinson
Tom 0' eal
Tracy Swearingen
Frankie Richardsor
Barbara Kearns
Kevin Harvey
Ted ir
Kim Morgan
Linda Mingu
Debbie Brackett
Tressa Phillips
Cathy Nickell
Tim McGraw
Phillip Barrett
Tim Huffine
Steve Thibode~ux
Connie Bowman
Chru Cooper
Cindy Craven
Suzanne Mingus
Amy Schleier
Laurie Stromquist
153
�•
Gayle
tringer,
1976, escorted b
Queen
ootball weetheart L to R: Debbie topak e corted b)
I e \\' o dsidc , Melanic Berry e cor ted by Bill· Lander ,
ana 1cchcllc Olive c cortcd b Holli Barton.
154
�Lauren Hildebrand:
1976 Homecoming
man
~vent
hair
Twelfth Grade Representative:
corted by Mike Johnson
155
�MISS C.H.S.
"76" MI
H
th
Joanna ·ctor
anC} G u
Kara Lynn Walker
9th
'u an Kay D u hert.
Tina
ane oore
hari a D1ane 1mpson
Lolita Ann Threatt
lOth
Tamalyn Dee Dupre
Li a Vaughn Harle ... five finali t
Kerri Leigh Kline
Mary Beth arren
ten finali t
anc) B rrett cru
Wanda Kay \\ ood
five finali t
11th
1clanie Joette Berry
156
M rgaret Li
hild
2nd runner up
Megan Anne Eckhart
france
h rlyne llarri on
Toni ntoin tte H ur t
arolyn nn ordm
ten finali t
I i a Mechelle Olive
Tan)a Lee pier
Debra nn topa
ten finah t
Anne \\ allace
12th
Rhonda L) nn Bla) lock
Jenny Le Brewer
I t runner up
atherine Inez arter
ynthia D1ane rawford
Jennifer Joyce Hardie
ten finali t
P tti Marie Jeffrc)
Derin laire \-ic ubre)
ten finali t
Barbara nne tone
Mi
ongeniality
Gayle 'tringer . Mi
H'
Deborah Lynn Travi
�The econd annual Mi
pageant v. a well
coordinated thi year by the merican Field
crvicc. Advi r arc haron aplan and
Katherine John ton. ( BOV )
157
�POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME 1976
Thi )Car' po~dcr puff footb.tll g me~ a quite uc e ful du to the I r e amount of participation from th tudent body. Jumor nd
nior guy made up the uniqu cheer leading quad for the nnu I event. I mall • thr ugh fun nd fall , 010 defeated Junior 13-7.
158
�159
�Class Ca
160
r
�Annually pon ored by the 1 ational
Honor Society, the 1976 Cia Caper
provided a lot of laugh. for a lot of
people. The crazy relay ranged from a
me
pie-eating conte t to who-know what! A tug-o-war between grade
highlighted the events.
161
��163
�164
�165
�����������������W would like to rel:O ni1c the folio" ing for out t nding
indtvidu I chievemcnt in their p rti ular field
e
u
t
Keith lef. tad
1ember: Tip-off
earn of the
• 1onth II
Tournament
1 cam for
rth
·ulton ity
Invitational
Tournament
~
tl
n
d
I
n
g
~
e
n
I
1reg Roy
tate hamp 440 )d. Da h tate h mp 220
)d. Da h tate Record 440 )d. Da h (cia
0
r
B)
~
Jenny Brewer
Hold
tote Record in High jump ( las B,
tate B, 5'1") tate Runner-up in 0 )d. Low
Hurdle
I o hold County Record in high
jump and hurdle
182
�Jeff Casurella
Degree of Merit and Degree of Honor
from the
ational oren ic League
Member of the Berkley Forum and the
ational oren ic League Award from
the ational oren ic ociety for e cellance in peaking Participated in a
regional Debate Tournament
Didier Yerte
on econd place,
individual award, las.
, t the Georgia
outhwe tern allege
Tournament in 19761977. Member of the
Math Team 1976-1977.
restwood High
cho I' 1976-1977
e change tudent from
Belgium.
There a ullivan
Received Ren ·elaer Medal
for be t Math cience
tudent 1975-1976 Member
of the 1ath Team in 19751976 and in 1976-1977.
Robert Trepte
Awarded to go to the at10nal c1ence
oundat10n ummer In tltute m 1975 at
ernbank c1ence Center. Awarded
Governor's Honor in c1ence m 1976
Recieved Bau h and Lomb c1ence Award
in 1977. Repre. entative of a Go ern mental
ocial tudie te t.
183
�Rick Phillip
tudent onductor Of restv.ood horalc Mo t
Outstanding horu Member 1975, 1976 Pre ident of
rest\\ ood horalc Governor's Honor Program, 'ummer
197- Georgia II- tate horu , 197--77 Member of
horale Guild of Atlanta
harlc
Harde ty
Wa an
tudent to the
i land ri
Lanka near
India during
the liummer
and h. b en
very helpful to
the Af
program at
re t\\ood.
Allison Jones
Atlanta ymphony Youth
Orchestra 1974-77
ymphony All- tate
Argentina
and ha
given much
of hi time
to the F
program at
rc t\\ood
18<4
Mark Ingras ia
Ha given much to re twood through
his arti tic talent . The mo t recent endeavor being two large mural he plan
to hang in the cafeteria. He a! o ha
done work for the paper and de igned
the tudent directory cover.
�Dcrin 1c ubrey
Third Highe t
Grade Point
Milrk Hoover
tar tudcnt 1977
185
�~e
186
ior ltc iever
�The e enior have contributed to Crc two d
through their participatiOn in activitic. both during
and after chool hour..
i87
������mast ltcti-ve
~eniar~
L :.FT TOP TO BOTTO : Dcrin Me ubrey, Gayle tringer, Jodi Robinette RIGHT TOP TO BOTTOM: teve Hardy. Robert Trepte. Mark
Hoover
Leaders of the cia . the e i
. eniors have . ho\\n total involvement and enthusiasm in
clubs and activities during
their year at Crestwo d.
193
��q
���nusiwidgets
��Be
inner
•very Time.
Depend on
0
II VROL T
�201
�the real thing
Today's realities ... Tomorrow's memories .. .
Preserve them for always with your class ring .. .
I
'
I
: ),
~T.. ~
I
'
-
''
Reprc
nted by
HOWARD SMITH
Peachtree Corners
3300 Holcomb Bridge Road
Norcross, Georgia 30092
202
the ring people.
�1hL Phan-t~ R!>!Jers
wJII sf,.., fu.. o.t:d O-J "r, .•.
r.
Wll1. 0--9ll-A ~ • • . ()J'Id ~ _J
Jl You~ytAA-e. 4-M...mt.; lfqu
Cil"e
th.c..C>VId rt'aJm i Y.vJ
'1o~~ +ht. 1'7'n._ • We 1rc
)
~ '11 Ov,. 1 r-t.'-S D.t'"(.
,-cc,z.i" '!! . . .
~
d
~
5eey-oSoorG
Parkaire Mall
Y!
Dunwoody Village
393-2790
LEASE F
There' a lot we can d for you, at
aund r.
We can rent you late-model
dependable air-conditi ned \Chi lc to
back up your own fleet. Or we'll tailor a
full- er ice lea e toy ur indi' idual ituation. We keep ur equipment in top
hape with one of th b t en-ice and
maintenance pr{ gram in the indu try.
nd, thanks to our nationv. ide netw rk
of fuel tops and over J(X) bran he , \\C
can put y u on the road and keep )OU
rolling.
a) be we c, n do all that be au
we didn't just get into the truck lea ing
and rental bu inc . W tarted it. in I 16.
And we've had {\era half-century to
learn to d it right. all us for an
t.
no-obligati n analy i of) ur tran por·
tation needs.
aunders teasing )Stem
201 Offl c P.trk Dme
Birmingham. Alc~ham.t 3 223
-2111
all toll free h )16.H-6 66
(20 , 7
r., 11 n
II ()44-22
203
�r
TIT HI
L PRJ Tl TG
1237 trickland Road
well, Georgia 3007 5
993-9343
CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS
{404) 292·8888
A
well Road
Atla a, Georgia 30338
404/993-3865
011 , PRI T ,
cu TOM RA ] 1G
P 0
BIL.L. H. GIL.ES
204
COTTD AL
X
A
30079
�W
ENDER&
' ROBERTS IM,.
ur. ,.,,.
BILL BOYD
Plywood and Lumber Cut To Size
Telephone: 992-4500
NORTH RIVER
HARDWARE & SUPPLY
COMPA Y, INC.
The South's Fine t
Drug Stores
and Apothecaries
7 06 Ro \\ell Rd 393.()200
P rkatr
1all971-56 2 FRFE DELI\I'R'\
'Where Word of Mouth top '
. River Center/ Ju t South Of The River
FEAT RI1 G PRATT A lD LAMB RT
PAl T
Cokead/4-#to. .
everything nice
.. Bottled Under the Authority of
The Coca-Cola Company" By
THE ATLAt TA COCA-COLA BOTTLI1 G
COMPA Y
205
�B
�Dunwoody Opticians
DAVID F. MELDR M
Rl 1 'G THE Fl E T l1 FAMILY YE W EAR"
• u, GLASS S
• GLA
OR C01' TACT L 1 'S
ITTED 0
PRE CRIPTIO! FROM YO R YE
PHYSICIA
" OF
394-4568
WOODY VI LAGE HOPPI ' G CE TER
WOODY RD. AT MT. VER 0 1 RD.
.
~
.....
·~
~
-- ~, 1:.
Stephens-'
Beauty Shoppe
Roswell Village Arcad e
993-7188
207
�m iment of
BO
od Boo tcr
Jub
�G ARDIA
ALARM
Y TEM
171 W. Peachtree Place, .W.
Atlanta, Georgia 30313/404-873-3042
J.M. canian
pre ident
All of the Robinette
alute the Colonel !!
209
�Go d
uc to the l
of 197
fhe Wallace Family
Wilm Oli
Compliment of the
Huntcliff tub
�Than
erry.
I'm feeling much better now.
idual pre criptive pro
ing xperienced tea
choolj parent
ation.
Unce ain
about your
future?
Call
Southern Bell
est Wi hes to the
Silver Buyer and
�OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHERS
SCHOOL PORTRAIT DIVISION
FOR YOUR YEAR BOOK
3601 BRAINERD ROAD
CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE 37411
THE
ATION'S STUDIO
~'re ~ng to mi$ you.
i he
of '77 and '79
David n amily
But the~ no need to lose touch.
We at H rry 'orman, Re..!tors
don 't ·.ant to fors~t you . That's
\'hy n·s b:len our long stand'"g
commotment to help you fond
your ne " home on other parts
of Atlanta or anywhere acrou
Ameroca. Plus, we'll see to 1t
that ·' h e you're lea. ng
w1ll b:l sold to a fam1:y \','!lo'll
care about ot as much as you
h ve
Good luck to you nd the ost
for the future. \ 'e won't forset
you
Jinrry Norman.REAL."DQS
Adanta's first family of real e.state.
5523 Chamblee-Dunwoody Ad., N.E.
A11anu, Ga. 30331:1
(404) 394-2131
212
�~~e~lern
PHOTO EQUIPMENT CO.
1.41.8 BKA.VKR RUIN RD.
ORCROSS. G:&ORGIA 30071.
EQUIPMENT SPECIALIST
Jim Olive
Wayne Johnson
ROSWELL BA K
Main Office, 37 Magnolia St.
Ro well, Ga. 3007 5
orth Springs Office,
675 Holcomb Bridge Rd.,
Atlanta, Ga. 30328
orth pring _Qffice,
615 Dalrymple Rd.,
Atlanta, Ga. 30328
Clairmont Office,
3361 Clairmont Rd., .E.,
Atlanta, Ga. 30329
Briarcliff Office,
3098 Briarcliff Rd., .E.,
Atlanta, Ga. 30329
Dunwoody Office,
2478 Mt. Vernon Rd.,
Dunwoody, Ga. 30338
Let U Help You Manage
Your Money With Our
FREE STUDE T CHECKI G
213
�ANTIQUES & COLLEC
CAMER
& SUPPLIES
LL MAJOR BRANDS
-USED PHOTOGRAPH/
EQUIPMENT
Bought and Sold
91 ..-P.O. Box 575
4
�THE FABRIC BUYS
YOU DREAM OF!
tlfOI S
tJIDAY 1 TOG
MO~ fRl- 10 TO 9
~"Tllf.DAV
10 '"'
G.
Dairq
Queen .
Ro well Dairy Queen
1260 Alpharetta St.
Ro ""ell, Ga.
8 25 Ro well Rd
Atlanta, Ga. 30338
993-2489
Top tyle by
Carole Davi • Jim, and Peter
215
�P and
uto Part
560 Ro ell d.
Dun"'oody, G 30 8
9 -5176
�0 ' GRAT LATIO ' to
the cia of '77 from
TH
DMIRAL Oft ' GHY
Ro well Village hopping
enter
217
�nd
r ,nd
k
ml
Mr and
John
n
mtl
Mr. nd
r . W.E. Bowm n
C ath
nd Doug
The Child , mily
The R.H. Daniel on famtl
nd Mr
B rr
I
r
Th
llliam on
ar
nter
�~~~--~;
Mt::A ~
CA~~ :(F.
0
NATURAL
E
YARDL
~v
H
425QZ
MOVED TO ATL
/
'T
and you can buy their product
at fine tores everywhere.
c 1977 Yardley of London. Inc. Box 47600. Atlanta. Ga
30362
219
��\\I
I
I
\I
IIII I
~
I
eonclU:liOD
I
..........._~
��223
��225
�Production 1 ote
Editor: Jodi Robinette
Advi or: Michael A . e ton
Publi her: American Year book o.
Representative: Dan Troy
Photographer :
Cia Photographer : Olan Mills
tudent Photographer : Mechelle Olive,
Lloyd Blazen, Didier Verte
Mike Wil on, Todd Jared, and
Terry Bugg
Size: 8 l / 2 x 11
Page : 22
Pre Run: 750
Paper tock: Ivory
Type tyle: Time Roman
Ink Color: Engraver' Brown
~S~-fJ\t~c:
~f:
In clo ing, I wish to expre
incere
thank and appreciation to the mdent who
purcha ed a 1977 Ar enal, to the patron
who upported u with their contribution ,
and to Kevin and the taff members who
tayed after chool for long, dark hour to
help meet your deadline . AI o, a pecial
thank-you de ervedly goe to our photographer , who captured mo t of the memorie
in thi book. Above all, I thank Sexton for
bearing with it all and for hi umque undertanding.
In the 1977 Ar enal, we have attempted
to a emble a collection of memories in
hope that they might be relived by you a
you flip through the e page in years to
come.
226
�We have ecretly cho en thi
pot m the Ar cnal to recognize
a very pecial per on. It 1 our
advi or, Michael A exton,
whom we wi h to alute, for he
i the root· of thi book. We
would like to thank Mr exton
AR
NAL STAFF '77
�����-
IF
���- --·
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volue
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Arsenal, 1977
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Crestwood High School
Description
An account of the resource
Crestwood High School was established in 1972. Located in Sandy Springs, it operated for nineteen years after which its students were moved to Chattahoochee High School. The building then became Sandy Springs Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Crestwood High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf E-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1977.fcwh.y
Crestwood High School
Sandy Springs Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/4243e7e9322ffbf091794b53f503b436.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=U2Um3HzZvEGtFBxWNe%7EUjMWKBA37HMvp6ZDTHXPHvjZod1ozg1vh3aMGje8We-FUXj%7EQfGObL8mcwjq1lQEgOCODraeT6R7LDV-V4Hp0xurhnqHLFVjcSoTq2nV7iv81fkFu3-qx5xQ5qtRiinl4MdM3SvQtvrli-0fy%7E-Ek1MVFnnf2ZD-5TMstnHR2mnlMke5A4yV9RPoRlNx3ayGttLo4lIQ1h5irWnj-cET8ocTx3u2UJojsWyeZlcZZwx3X0pjLe3KCwyCFq7KYaRpxP4lsG7xMQ%7EXVJhQtkl0yBD4HQRadMuEVQV1ykn0ICkEpgJV7anU2ucNMFTNzQ3qK-g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d2ce0395376ffb241d555830b44d1c55
PDF Text
Text
�ANDERSEN • AMANDA ANDERSON • STEVE ANDREWS • KIM ANGEL • LEANNE ANGELL • STEVE ANGELL • JEFF APPL
BARBARA APPS • WILLIAM APPS • LINDA ARCHER • PAM ARCHER • PAUL ARMSTRONG • PETE ARONS • STEVE RO
AUSTIN • MIKE AUSTIN • NANCY AYERS • SHARON AYERS • JUAN CARLOS AZURDIA • ARLENE BAILEY • CHIP BA ER
IN • TINA BALDWIN • KAREN BALL • NANCI BALL • JOE BALOG • JOHN BALOG • BERNARDETIE BARKER • JOSE
• MICHEL BAREMORE • TODD BARLOW • CLAIRE BARNET • LANI BARRED • PHILLIP BARRED • STEVEN BARREn
BARTHOLOMEW • CINDY BARTON • CRAIG BARTON • HOLLIS BARTON • LEE BARTON • EILEEN BAYNES • JO
• TREY BEASLEY • BRENT BECK • DENISE BEELER • DONALD BEELER • DONNA BEELER . !. BILL BELL • BRIAN BE
BELLANCA • PAUL BELLANCA • EDMUND BELLINGER • BRENDA BENAMY • DEAN BENAMY l GWEN BENDER • BAY
• BILL BERBENICH • ROBERT BERBENICH • CAROLYN BERKOWITZ • MARK BERKOWITZ • JAY BERNATH •
REGGIE BERRY • BILL BISHOP • JOY BLAKELY • GWEN BLASEN • LLOYD BLASEN • RHONDA BLAYLOCK • Jl
• GENIE BLOUIN • DOUG BOGUE • JOHN BOICE • JEANNE BORN • JOHN BORN • DAVID BORUM • LYNN BORUM
ORUM • CONNIE BOWMAN • LAURIE BOYD • STEVE BOYER • LIZBETH BOYKIN • MARTHA BRACEY • WILLIAM BRACEY
BRACKEn • KELLY BRADER • SHANNON BRADLEY • BILL BRANNAN • DIANA BRANNAN • SANDY BRANNA
• JE
A • GLENN BREWTON • JOHN BRIDGES • BILL BRIDGES • BRAD BRISTOW • DON BROCK • JOHN BROCK • JILL BRO
BROWN • FORREST BROWN • KATHIE BROWN • KEITH BROWN • LORIE BROWN • MIKE BROWN • TOM BROWN
BRUNT • BECKY BRUNER • KEN BUCK • ELIZABETH BUCKLEY • CHARLES BUCKLEY • MARY BUCKLEY • TERRY BU
CY BURCHINS • ED BURCHINS • LISA BURGER • STEVEN BURGESS • BARBARA BURKE • MELANIE BURNS • MA
E • BRIAN BUTCHER • ERIC BUTCHER • BILLY BUTTERWORTH • MARK BUTIS • ALLISON CAIN • ROSEMARY CALVERT
CAMPBELL • LAURIE CAMPION • RON CAMPO • TAMMY CARDELL! • RICK CARDONE • CAROLYN CARLSON • KAR
ER • LINDA CARPENTER • PHILLIP CARROLL • TOM CARRY • CATHY CARTER • ROWENA CARTER • MICHAEL CA
ES CARTER • ANDY CASEY • EDWARD CASEY • LINDA CASEY • MELODY CASSEL • JEFF CASURELLA • PET
LA • KATY CATA • MARJIE CHAMBERS • ERIC CHANDERLIN • TAMI CHAPPELL • TERRI CHAPPELL • DONALD CHASE
CHERRY • LISA CHERRY • JEFFREY CHESIN • MARGARET CHILDS • COTTY CHRISTMAN • JODY CHRISTMAN •
• WILLIAM CLIFTON • BARBARA CLUTIER • SHEILA CLYATI • LISA COBB • DAVID COCHRAN • JOEY COCHRAN •
• JENNIFER CONDREY • MIKE CONGLETON • CAROL CONLEY • MITCHELL CONLEY • CAROL CONNELL • TIM
• LINDA CONRADSEN • CHRISTIAN COOPER • JOAN COPELAND • MIKE COPELAND • ELIZABETH COSTIN • TH
• BILL COX • CYNTHIA COX • JOHN COX • MISSY COX • PHILLIP COX • TIM CRAIGMILE • CYNTHIA CRAVEN •
• ERIC CROUSE • CINDY CRAWFORD • WALTER CULLARS • CATHY CUNNINGHAM • DEBBIE CURRAN • BILL CURR
• BRUCE DANIELSON • BRADLEY DAVIDSON • BRIAN DAVIDSON • ELLEN DAVIDSON • JAMES DAVIES
• DEBRA DAVIS • JOHN DAVIS • JOHN DAWKINS • CHRISTY DECKER • MARK DECKER • PATRICIA DEEGAN •
• UTA DEFELICE • DIANA DELATOUR • DAWN DEVLIN • SUSAN DEVLIN • PETE DEWITI • DAVID DINEEN • Tr-nr-··•
• MARY DODYS • PAM DOENGES • PAT DOOHER • JENNIFER DOTY • ROSWELL DOTY • JEFF DOUGHERTY •
ERTY • ANNE DUKAS • MARTY DUNN • THOMAS DUNN • TAMI DUPREE • JEFF DUSSAULT • MEGAN Eu"'''"n
D ECKLES • ALLAN ECTOR • DANELLE EDSALL • SHELLY EDSALL • LAURA EDWARDS • MARCUS EHLERS • C
• RONALD EICKHOFF • DAVE EILERMAN • KIM EITNIER • MARY ELIOT • SKIP ELIOT • BRETI ELLINGTON •
N • RICH ELLISON • CIM EMMRICH • PATSY ELMORE • CATHY EMORY • JACKIE EMORY • DEBBIE ENGL
ESKEW • BENJANIM ESTES • LOUIS ESTES • RUSTY ESTES • LISA FALCONIERI • RICHIE FALLIN • DAVID FAUS •
ER • GLEN FEELEY • PAM FEELEY • PETE FELLOWS • LAUREN FELLOWS • SCOTI FELLOWS • HUNTER FESDERMA
FEY • LORENNE FEY • JEFF FISCHER • LYNN FISCHER • SANDRA FISCHER • GARY FISHER • JEFF FISHER •
• THEODORE FITHIAN • BARBARA FITZGERALD • JOHN FLYNN • ROSEMARIE FLYNN • BILLY FOSTER • Gt::HriiiAII\11
• KIM FRANKHAUSER • MANDY FRANKLIN • JESSE FRANZ • KENDRA FRANZ • BONNIE FRICK • SCOTI FRICK •
MAN • JOYCE FREEMAN • MICHAEL FURBUSH • MITCHELL FURBUSH • MARSHALL GAINES • MICHELLE GALLAGHE
GALLOWAY • CHARLIE GARDNER • JACK GARDNER • LAURIE GARDNER • JOHN GARNER • JOHN GARRISON •
• STEVE GARVEY • HARRY GASTON • ABBIE GILES • LAURA GILES • LORA GILES • GRAIG GILL • LYNDA Gl
GISH • MICHELLE GLASS • ANDREW GLENN • MARGARET GLENN • THERESA GLOVER • AMY GOLSBERRY • JULIE
TIHEW GOOD • CHRISTINE GOODE • LISA GOODMAN • MARK GOODMAN • TOBY GOODMAN • DEBORA GOMEZ
EZ • DOUGLAS GOSDEN • KENNETH GOSDEN • WILLIAM GOULD • BETH GRABLE • MICHAEL GRANT • SH
• CHARLES GRAVES • CRAIG GREEN • KEITH GREEN • DREW GREENE • PAMELA GRETHE • SHARON GRIFFITH •
• TRACY GROW • LYNN GULLY • JIM GULLY • SUSAN GUNSOLUS • BRUCE GURLEY • MARTHA GUTHRIE • WILLIA
S • DAVID HAGLE • TERRY HAGLE • DANA HAMILTON • JAMES HANEY • JANICE HARBIN • CATHERINE HARDESTY
ES HARDESTY • JENNIFER HARDIE • STEVEN HARDY • SHAWN HARGROVE • GREG HARMON • VERNON HARRIS • B
• FRAN HARRISON • KEVIN HARVEY • DOUGLAS HASTY • CHRIS HAYN • WILLIAM HAWKINS • CATHY HAYWOOD
JA,I\AJ.nr.n •
PATII HAYWOOD • CARY HAYNES • CHARLES HEARD • MELISSA HEARD • DEDRA HEATH • DIANE HEATH
NE HEESAKER • CINDY HEESAKER • ANN HENDLEY • BRENT HENDRICKS • SHAWN HERRON • KIM HESTER •
• CAROL HEWATI • CHARLENE HEWATI • KEITH HEWATI • TIMOTHY HEWATI • MARION HICKS • LAUREN HILDEBRA
HILDEBRAND • MICHAEL HILL • TAMMY HIMELFARB • TERRY HIMELFARB • VIRGINIA HINKHOUSE • JIMMY HIRSCH
HITSON • RICKY HITSON • KEVIN HOCHGERTLE • MARTI HOCHGERTLE • FRANCES HOLDEN • SANDRA HOLDEN • Ll
• LARRY HOLM • SHARIE HOLM • JENICE HOLTZ • MINDY HOLTZ • MARK HOOVER • SCOTI HORNING • ERR
• ROBERT HOWARD • WILL HOWELL • RAY HUBLER • KELLY HUDSON • MATI HUDSON • DONNA HUGHES •
S • MICHAEL HUGHES • THOMAS HUFFINE • TIM HUFFINE • TONI HURST • HAL HURSTON • THERESA HUSBAND
HUSEBY • ROBERT HYDE • MARK INGRASSIA • LINDA IRLE • JEFF IRLE • MARK IRLE • ALBERT IVEY • JOHN IVEY
KSON • KAREN JACKSON • PETER JACKSON • TERRY JACKSON • DANA JANOUSEK • ALLISON JARED • TODD JAR
IREE JEFFERSON • RICHARD JEFFERSON • SUSAN JEFFERSON • PATII JEFFERY • PAMELA JINKS • WANDA JINKS
JOHNSON • DONNA JOHNSON • DOUG JOHNSON • MIKE JOHNSON • WILLIAM JOHNSON • EDWARD JOHNSTON •
• CLARK JOKL • FLAKE JOKL • ALLISON JONES • BILL JONES • JANET JONES • THOMAS JONES • GREG JORDAN • J
• KARREN JOYCE • ROBERT JOYCE • TAMA JOYCE • MICHELLE KAHN • DAVID KAPILOFF • JILL KAPILOFF • MA
• STEPHEN KARP • BARBARA KEARNS • DANA KEELEY • PAT KEELEY • STEVE KEETER • BRIAN KEHEMER • DANA KEL
RIA KENNEDY • KARINA KENNEDY • PARTRICIA KENNEDY • DONALD KERN • JULIE KERN • MIKE KILL • CYNTHIA Kl
TH • JAMES KILLINGSWORTH • VICKY KILLINGSWORTH • KEITH KLEFSTAD • KENNETH KLEFSTAD • TERRI KLINE
EPISTMAN • KRISTIN KUTCHER • SUSAN LANDERS • WILLIAM LANDERS • WENDELL LANDRUM • GREG LANE
LANE • PEGGY LANE • VICKIE LANE • MARK LARSON • SHERI LARSON • CHRIS LASSETER • JANE LATTY • VENES
1t::H:MAN • DWIGHT LEATHERS • FRAN LEATHERS • LOUIS LeFLORE • WALLACE LeFLORE • STEPHEN LEIGH • RICH
• ALFRED LEO • KATHLEEN LETHBRIDGE • JEREMY LEWIS • BOB LIBUTII • JUDY LINDLEY • LARRY LOCK •
• MARY LONGINO • KENNETH LOTZE • RAYMOND LOVELAND • LISA LUCKED • GEORGE LUTHER • STEVE LUTZ
LYNCH • LAURIE LYTLE • LIZ LYTLE • WENDY MADIGAN • KATHLEEN MAGNER • LESLI MALLOY • MARTY MALONEY
MANIKOWSKI • ERIC MANIKOWSKI • RAY MANIKOWSKI • TERESA MANNING • MARYBETH MARREN • LYNN MARSAL
MARTIN • NICK MASSENGILL • ANDREA MASSINI • CATHERINE MASTERS • JERI MATHEWS • LISA MATHEWS • LIN
• SHELLY MAUSOLF • KELLY McCAFFERTY • JOHN McCARTHY • CATHY McCLANE • ARNOLD McCLELLAN •
LLAN • MARTHA McCLENDON • CYNTHIA McCONNELL • ELIZABETH McCONNELL • MIKE McCONNELL • TIA McCONN
ERINE McCRANIE • PETER McCRANIE • THERESA McCRORY • DERIN McCUBREY • EVERED McCUBREY • ELIZAB
A • CHUCK McGEE • GLORIA McGEE • TIM McGRAW • DARCY MciNTOSH • BARBARA McKINLEY • JIM McMORRIS
McMULLEN • KEITH McMULLEN • WILLIAM MeN ELLEY • LYNN MEAD • NANCY MEAD • MARYANNA MEEK • HARLE
L • RICK MERRELL • TERRI MERRELL • MICHAEL MERTES • DANA MIDDLETON • LISA MIDDLETON • JULIE MILLER
MILLER • ROBERT MILLER • STUART MILLER • MARY MILLIKEN • GARY MILLS • KELLY MIMMS • PAUL MIMMS • KEL
• SUZANNE MINGUS • PAM MISEROCCHI • JOHN MOBLEY • ELAINE MOORE • JANE MOORE • KAY MOORE • Tl
• KIM MORAN • KIM MORGAN • KEVIN MORRIS • VICKY MORRIS •
�DAVE NEMtTH • C:lltNN NE::WLIN • C1ITRYl'ITG
l{ELL • DOUG NEILSON • MARY NIX • SHERRY NIX • CAROLYN NARDII'4 • ROBEl
NORRIS • MARK NORTH • THERESA NOWELL • KEVIN O'BRIEN • BUCKEY O'DRISCOLL • SHARON O'DRISCOLL • KRISTir
OLESON • RICHARD OLESON • MECHELLE OLIVE • MARY O'NEAL • BILL PIERSON • ELIZABETH PIERSON • JEFF PINNELL
TERESA PINSON • TANNA PINSON • PAMELA PITTMAN • LAURA PLATAS • GAIL PLUMMER • JEAN PLUMMER • DANIEL POLSTF
• NANCY POPE • ROBERT POPE • JAMES POTEET • JAN POTTER • KELLIE POTTER • DONALD POTTS • TERRY POTTS
ANDRIA POWELL • JOHN POWELL • CYNDI PRICE • LOIS PRICE • SHERRY PRICE • MELODY PRUITT • TOMMY PRUITT
CHRISTINA PYRON • BILL RADFORD • SCOOTER RAINEY • JOHN RAINEY • JACKIE RAINWATER • CHARLES RALPH • KATHR'
RATLEDGE • KEVIN RAY • PERRY REALE • JODI REGISTER • SHEILA REILLY • ROBERT REPS • JAY RHODES • DONNA RHODI
• DAVID RICE • DARYL RICHARDSON • CHARLES RIPKO • THERSA RIPKO • CYNDI ROBERTS • JULIE ROBERTS •
JOANN ROBINETTE • MARCI ROBINETTE • LIZ ROBINSON • RUSTY ROBINSON • SUSAN ROBINSON • DAVID RODA •
GREG RODA • CAMERON ROE • GRAY ROLLINS • LISA ROPER • AGNES ROY • GREG ROY • MICHAEL RUPPENTHAL 4
KATHY RUSS • MARREAN RYAN • CHRIS SANBORN • LINDA SAYLAN • LISA SAYLAN • ALISA SCALLEY • JULIA SCHIVER
• CHRIS SCHLEIR • AMY SCHLEIR • KEVIN SCHWAB • HELEN SCHWEIKHARDT • MARY BETH SCHWEIKHARDT • CAR<
SCOTT • LEIGH ANN SCOTT • HARLAND SCOTT • JEFF SCOTT • PATTY SCHMIDT • TIM SCHMIDT • JOHN SCRUGGS • NAN<
SCRUGGS • ROBERT SEIPLE • EDDI SEIPLE • RANDY SELF • IM SEWELL • TERRI SEWELL • NANCY SHEDD • MICHAEL SHE
TON • MIRIAM SHERMAN • MIKE SHIRLEY • LAURENCE SIEGLE • RALPH SIKES • CISSY SIKES • JOHN SIMITSES • STEWA
SIMMONS • LAURIE SIMMONS • LIZ SIMMONS • ROBIN SIMON • KATHY SIMONS • ZACK SIMONS • CHARRISSA SIMPSON • <
SIMPSON • TED SIR • CARLENE SISSON • RICHARD SLACK • MARY TRIPPE SLADE • SUSAN SLATER • DAVE SLOAN • P~
SLOAN • AMI SLOTHIN • PHILLIP SLOTIN • VICKI SMILEY • JANICE SMILEY • ALLAN SMITH • BELINDA SMITH • DAVE SMITH
JERRY SMITH • SANDY SMITH • SHANNON SMITH • SHERRY SMITH • SUSAN SMITH • TONY SMITH • RICHARD SNEE • CA
SORENSEN • STEVE SOUTH • PAUL SPENCER • SETH SPERLING • DENA SPIER • DIRK SPIER • TANYA SPIER • TRAC
SPILLMAN • KELLY SPRAYBERRY • TIM STAHL • KIM STARLING • BETH STEPHENS • PAT STEPHENS • CHRISTl STEWART
BARBARA STONE • GREG STONE • MARK STONE • RICKY STONE • DEBBIE STOPAK • BILL STREEVER • CHIP STREEVER • L
STRIBLING • GAYLE STRINGER • LAURIE STROMQUIST • SHEILA STROMQUIST • SCOTTY STUART • MAUREEN SULLIVAN
THERSA SULLIVAN • TIM SULLIVAN • WAYNE SUTTON • AMY SWAN • GARTH SWAN • TRACEY SWEARINGEN • WA
SWEARINGEN • CAROLE SWEENEY • KATHY SWEENEY • KATHY SWEENEY • ANDREW SWIEDLER • LAURIE SWIEDLER • CHF
TATE • SUSAN TATE • ELISE TATUM • DENISE TAYLOR • DREW TAYLOR • SALLY TAYLOR • DANNY THIBODEAUX • STE
THIBODEAUX • DAN THOMAS • DAVID THOMAS • JEFF THOMAS • KATHY THOMAS • TAMMY THOMAS • TIM THOMAS • TO!
THOMAS • TRACY THOMPSON • TY THOMPSON • JIMMY THREATT • LOLLIE THREATT • GREG TINKLE • KATHY TINKLE • TC
TINKLE • DANNY TOLLESON • SCOTT TOLLESON • JOAN TOMLINSON • PAUL TOWNSHEND • BILL TRAVIS • CHRISTY TRAVIS
DEBBIE TRAVIS • CHERYL TREPTE • ROBERT TREPTE • BETH TRIPP • GREG TUCKER • KIEFER TUCKER • LEIGH TUCKER
KIRK TUFTS • WADE TUPPER • BRIAN TURNER • JOHN TURNER • TERESA TURNER • AMY UHL • JULIE VANDERPOOL • AI\
MARGARET VAN PELT • JIM VAUGHN • DEE VAYO • LAURIE VAYO • VELENA VERGO • ROBIN VETZ • JACIE VINES • SUS
VINES • KENNETH VINING • JAMES WADLINGTON • WENDY WAITES • JEFF WALKER • KRIS WALKER • LEIGH WALKER • TEA
WALKER • LEAH WALL • ANNE WALLACE • MARGARET WALLACE • MICHAEL WALLIS • JANA WALLIS • ANTHONY WARD
HOLLY WARD • KAREN WARD • TERRI WARREN • BRUCE WATERS • DEBBIE WATERS • MARK WATERS • GREGO
WATERSTRADT • TERRI WATSON • ALLISON WAUGH • CHRIS WEAVER • COLIN WEAVER • DEE WEAVER • SCOTT WEAVER
JUDY WEBBER • MEG WEBBER • PAT WEBBER • BIANCA WECK • MARK WEGENER • PAUL WEGENER • TIM WEIMER • DA\i
WEISS • TAMMIE WELLMAKER • TIM WELLMAKER • SUSANNE WELLS • ALLISON WELPEN • DEBRA WENDER • TONY WERTZ
TONYA WERTZ • GEOFF WHEATLEY • JANET WHITMORE • JIM WHITMORE • AIMEE WILKIE • WILLIAM WILKIN • BETH WILLIA~
• LESLIE WILLIAMS • LYNN WILLIAMS • VICKI WILLIAMS • DEBBIE WILLIAMSON • JACKIE WILLINGHAM • JAMES WILSON
STEVEN WILSON • BRETT WIMBISH • STACY WINGARD • PETE WINKLE • JOANNE WITTE • PAULA WITTE • DONNA WOOD
KATHY WOOD • MIKE WOOD • TERESA WOOD • WANDA WOOD • BAIRD WOODFIN • RUSS WOODLIEF • KEN WOODSIDES • L
WOODSIDES • TIM WOODSIDES • CAROL WOODWARD • JOAN WOOLARD • KEVIN WORKMAN • ROBERT WORLEY • BRU
WORTHINGTON • JAMES WRIGHT • TERRI YOUNG • C.J. YOU NGBLOOD • STEVE ZANI • KAREN ZBOYOUSKY • MARC ZIEGLER
ROBERTA ZIEGLER • JOHN ZOTTI • PATRICA ACREE • MALCOM ADAMS • PAGE ADAMS • CELESTE AGAISSE • MARY ALE~
DER • DEWITT ALFRED • SARA ALLEN • JILL ANDERSEN • AMANDA ANDERSON • STEVE ANDREWS • KIM ANGEL • LEAN
ANGELL • STEVE ANGELL • JEFF APPLETON • BARBARA APPS • WILLIAM APPS • LINDA ARCHER • PAM ARCHER • PA
ARMSTRONG • PETE ARONS • STEVE ARONS • LYN AUSTIN • MIKE AUSTIN • NANCY AYERS • SHARON AYERS • JUAN CARL
AZURDIA • ARLENE BAILEY • CHIP BAKER • JIM BALDWIN • TI NA BALDWIN • KAREN BALL • NANCI BALL • JOE BALOG • JO
BALOG • BERNARDETTE BARKER • JOBETH BARKER • MICHEL BAREMORE • TODD BARLOW • CLAIRE BARNET • LANI BARRE
• PHILLIP BARRETT • STEVEN BARRETT • RUDOLPH BARTHOLOMEW • CINDY BARTON • CRAIG BARTON • HOLLIS BARTON
LEE BARTON • EILEEN BAYNES • JOHN BEASLEY • TREY BEASLEY • BRENT BECK • DENISE BEELER • DONALD BEELER
DONNA BEELER • BILL BELL • BRIAN BELL • JOHN BELLANCA • PAUL BELLANCA • EDMUND BELLINGER • BRENDA BENAMY
DEAN BENAMY • GWEN BENDER • BRYAN BENNETT • BILL BERBENICH • ROBERT BERBENICH • CAROLYN BERKOWITZ • MA
BERKOWITZ • JAY BERNATH • MELANIE BERRY • REGGIE BERRY • BILL BISHOP • JOY BLAKELY • GWEN BLASEN • LLO
BLASEN • RHONDA BLAYLOCK • JILL BLEDSOE • GENIE BLOUIN • DOUG BOGUE • JOHN BOICE • JEANNE BORN • JOHN BO
• DAVID BORUM • LYNN BORUM • PAM BORUM • CONNIE BOWMAN • LAURIE BOYD • STEVE BOYER • LIZBETH BOYKIN
MARTHA BRACEY • WILLIAM BRACEY • DEBBIE BRACKETT • KELLY BRADER • SHANNON BRADLEY • BILL BRANNAN • DIA
BRANNAN • SANDY BRANNAN • JENNY BREWER • GLENN BREWTON • JOHN BRIDGES • BILL BRIDGES • BRAD BRISTOW
DON BROCK • JOHN BROCK • JILL BROCK • ANN BROWN • FORREST BROWN • KATHIE BROWN • KEITH BROWN • LOF
BROWN • MIKE BROWN • TOM BROWN • INGRID BRUNT • BECKY BRUNER • KEN BUCK • ELIZABETH BUCKLEY • CHARL
BUCKLEY • MARY BUCKLEY • TERRY BUGG • NANCY BURCHINS • ED BURCHINS • LISA BURGER • STEVEN BURGESS
BARBARA BURKE • MELANIE BURNS • MATT BUSBEE • BRIAN BUTCHER • ERIC BUTCHER • BILLY BUTTERWORTH • MA
BUTTS • ALLISON CAIN • ROSEMARY CALVERT • CINDY CAMPBELL • LAURIE CAMPION • RON CAMPO • TAMMY CARDELLI
RICK CARDONE • CAROLYN CARLSON • KAREN CARPENTER • LINDA CARPENTER • PHILLIP CARROLL • TOM CARRY • CAT
CARTER • ROWENA CARTER • MICHAEL CARTER • JAMES CARTER • ANDY CASEY • EDWARD CASEY • LINDA CASEY
MELODY CASSEL • JEFF CASURELLA • PETER CASURELLA • KATY CATA • MARJIE CHAMBERS • ERIC CHANDERLIN • TA
CHAPPELL • TERRI CHAPPELL • DONALD CHASE • DEWEY CHERRY • LISA CHERRY • JEFFRES CHESIN • MARGARET CHILDS
COTTY CHRISTMAN • JODY CHRISTMAN • JEFF CIUBA • WILLIAM CLIFTON • BARBARA CLUTTER • SHEILA CLYATT • LISA CO
• DAVID COCHRAN • JOEY COCHRAN • FRANK COLLINS • JENNIFER CONDREY • MIKE CONGLETON • CAROL CONLEY
MITCHELL CONLEY • CAROL CONNELL • TIM CONNELLY • LINDA CONRADSEN • CHRISTIAN COOPER • JOAN COPELAND • Ml
COPELAND • ELIZABETH COSTIN • THOMAS COWEN • BILL COX • CYNTHIA COX • JOHN COX • MISSY COX • PHILLIP COX
TIM CRAIGMILE • CYNTHIA CRAVEN • DAWN CROUSE • ERIC CROUSE • CINDY CRAWFORD • WALTER CULLARS • CAT
CUNNINGHAM • DEBBIE CURRAN • BILL CURRY • DANA CUTLER • BRUCE DANIELSON • BRADLEY DAVIDSON • BRIAN DAV
SON • ELLEN DAVIDSON • JAMES DAVIES • LISA DAVIES • DEBRA DAVIS • JOHN DAVIS • JOHN DAWKINS • CHRISTY DECKER
MARK DECKER • PATRICIA DEEGAN • PEGGY DEEGAN • LliA DEFELICE • DIANA DELATOUR • DAWN DEVLIN • SUSAN DEVLI~,.,
PETE DEWITT • DAVID DINEEN • TERESE DINEEN • MARY DODYS • PAM DOENGES • PAT DOOHER • JENNIFER DOTY • Rv
WELL DOTY • JEFF DOUGHERTY • SUSAN DOUGHERTY • ANN E DUKAS • MARTY DUNN • THOMAS DUNN • TAMI DUPREE • JE
DUSSAULT • MEGAN ECKHART • RICHARD ECKLES • ALLAN ECTOR • DANELLE EDSALL • SHELLY EDSALL • LAURA EDWAR
• MARCUS EHLERS • CHEAL Y EICKHOFF • RONALD EICKHOFF • DAVE EILERMAN • KIM EITNIER • MARY ELIOT • SKIP ELIOT
BRETT ELLINGTON • SCOTT ELLINGTON • RICH ELLISON • CIM EMMRICH • PATSY ELMORE • CATHY EMORY • JACKIE EMO
• DEBBIE ENGLISH • ROBERT ESKEW • BENJANIM ESTES • LOUIS ESTES • RUSTY ESTES • LISA FALCONIERI • RICHIE FAL1
• DAVID FAUS • SUE FAULKNER • GLEN FEELEY • PAM FEELEY • PETE FELLOWS • LAUREN FELLOWS • SCOTT FELLOWS
HUNTER FESDERMAN • JENNIFER FEY • LORENNE FEY • JEFF FISCHER • LYNN FISCHER • SANDRA FISCHER • GARY FISHER
JEFF FISHER • STEVE FISHER • THEODORE FITHIAN • BARBARA FITZGERALD • JOHN FLYNN • ROSEMARIE FLYNN • BIL
FOSTER • GERMAINE FOUTS • KIM FRANKHAUSER • MANDY FRANKLIN • JESSE FRANZ • KENDRA FRANZ • BONNIE FRICK
SCOTT FRICK • ALAN FREEDMAN • JOYCE FREEMAN • MICHAEL FURBUSH • MITCHELL FURBUSH • MARSHALL GAINES
MICHELLE GALLAGHER • SCOTT GALLOWAY • CHARLIE GARDNER • JACK GARDNER • LAURIE GARDNER • JOHN GARNER
���2
�I
ARSENAL 76
CRESTWOOD HIGH
SCHOOL
DUNWOODY, GEORGIA
VOLUME 4
CONTENTS:
OPENING 76 ..................... 0 0 00 1-17
EXIT 76 ........ 0 0 0. 00. 0. 0. 0 00 0 0. 0 0 0 0 18-49
FACES 76 0 00 0 00. 0•....•.. 0 0 0 0 00 000 0. 50-83
INVOLVEMENT 76 0 0 0 00 00 0 0 0....• 0.. 86-129
.
LEADERSHIP76
ooooooooo·o·······o
130-153
ACTION 76 ..... 00 00 0.... 0. 00 0 0 0. 0 0 154-197
:~, 1
- _r,
,
•
~
·I
,I
~·
~ti41
CLOSING 76 .. 0. 0 0.. 0.. 0 0...... 0 00 198-204
COMMUNITY 76 .. 0 0 000 0 0 0 0. 0 0. 0... 205-215
EPILOGUE 76 ..... 0 00. 0 0 0. 0.... 0 0 0 00 0 0 216
3
�EACH OF US COMES TO SCHOOL FOR OUR
OWN REASO . WHY DO YOU COME TO
SCHOOL?
d
0 ...
?
4
�5
�0 LEARN ...
6
�7
�8
�TO PLAY . . .
9
�10
�11
�12
�TO SLEEP . . .
13
�TO COMMUNICATE . . .
14
�15
�TO EA .
16
•
•
•
�TO LAUGH . . .
���CLASS OF '76
20
�21
�22
�23
��CLASS OF '76 OFFICERS
Pres1d nt
Fey
C1ssy S1kes. V1ce President . . . Alan Freedman . Secretary . . . Barbara McK1nley, Treasurer . . . Jen1
ors
25
�ACTIV E
" As we walk out of the doors of high school we are
finally learning the world of fantasy and entering
the world of reality."
football captain . . . 66 . . . baseball . . . key
club . . . F. Lee Barton
.. Escobedo . .. 57
T'Bird . . . easy going
Lee Barton
" Happiness is like a butterfly. The more you chase
it, the more it will elude you. But 1f you turn your
attention to other things, it comes and softly sits
on you shoulder."
Brain Brawler . . . Powder Puff . .. N.H.S. . . .
French Club Pres . .. . Jr. Civitan . .. Berko .. .
respected .. . involved
Carolyn Berkowitz
26
�SENIO RS
"Success is its own reward. The hardships of striving
makes it that much sweeter."
Annual photographer . .. Hard worker . . . Intelligent
. . . Great debator . . . Respected . . . Easy to get along
with . ..
Bill Brannon
"A smile is a curve that sets
things straight. "
Drill team . . . N.H.S. . ..
Class Representitive . . . Concerned . . . Happy .. . Smart
. . . Friendly . . . Nice smile
Cotty Christman
27
�"You win a few, you lose a few, and a few get rained
out."
always talking . . . happy . . . baseball 1st base . . .
band . . . basketball . . . Super Vee . . . the South
shall rise again .
Mark Butts
"Do the best you can at everything, and you
will go far."
full of awards . . . mature . . . a real studier
. . . Drill Team Captain . . . Miss C.H.S. . . .
Beth Harrison
28
�"He who seeks only the joy
and pleasure in life will not
experience life to its fullest,
for joy and pain walk hand in
hand."
"Brainy . . . A definite leader
. . . Football 55 . . . Afro . . .
Friend to all . . . Eric Crouse
"Lord grant me the seren1ty to
accept the things I cannot
change, the courage to change
the things I can, and the intelligence to tell the difference."
ConcE;rned . . . Good natured
. . . Always there to help ..
Optimistic . . . Unforgetable
Susan Landers
�"Live every day to the fullest, because
there may be no tomorrow."
San Fran Man . . . Football 20
Dedicated . . . Ramon Federico
Sideburned baby . . . Raise booty!
War eagle . . . good ole guy . . .
Jim Davies
"When you make two people really happy,
one of them is probably you."
The Sr. Pres. . . . Spunky . . . Spinted
cheerleader . . . Great smile . . . Give me
a C . . . Understanding . . . A real cutie
Cissy Sikes
30
�" Emotions are like clothes on a clothesline, But sometimes you
don 't want to hang up your underwear."
Hot Dog . . the Blue Shark . . . loves those women .. . Senior
V P .. party man . . . Joe involved . . . Super Cool . . . great guy
Alan Freedman
-
"Too much thinking could be disasterous.
That I Know! "
got the spirit . . . an inspirer . . . intelligent . . . dependable . . . smilier
. . . friendly . .. dedicated . . . quite a
gal
Sally Taylor
31
�"The secret of the man who is universally
interesting is that he is universally interested."
Curly Cue . . . Basketball Jones . . .
Dedicated . . . Innocent? . . . "Come on
you guys" . . . Suave? . . . The Big Apple
Mark Goodman
"I don't live by being happy day by day, I live
by being happy lifetime to lifetime."
Flag Corp Captain . . . A Singer . . .
Oklahoma . . . Drama Club . . . Powder Puff
. . . Optimistic and carefree.
Joan Tomlinson
�"Some people see things as they are and ask why. I
try to see things that never were and ask why not. "
O'Bie . . . Diamond Senior Ring? . . . Ladies Man
The Coaches Man . . . Good Natured . . .
;, H~ullng Turkies and Whipping Turtles" . . . Excellant Athlete.
Kevin O'Brien
" Don 't walk in front of me, I may not follow, Don 't
walk behind me, I may not lead, Just walk beside
me and be my friend."
Drill Team . . . N.H.S. Vice Pres.. .. Helpful . . .
Highly Respected . . . Homecoming Queen .. .
Great looking . . . One of a Kind .. .
Teresa Wood
33
�SARAH ALLEN
KAREN BALL
NANCI BALL
LEE BARTON
DONNA BEELER
CAROLYN BERKOWITZ
MARK BERKOWITZ
REGGIE BERRY
GENIE BLOUIN
JEANNE BORN
LYNN BORUM
34
BILL BRANNON
�KATHY BROWN
KEN BUCK
CHARLES BUCKLEY
ED BURCHINS
MELANIE BURNS
BILLY BUTTERWORTH
MARK BUTTS
CINDY CAMPBELL
CAROLYN CARLSON
ED CASEY
TERRI CHAPPELL
DONALD FRANKLIN CHASE
II
35
�COTTY CHRISTMAN
DAVID COCHRAN
WILLIAM A. COX
CYNTHIA CRAVEN
ERIC CROUSE
CATHY CUNNINGHAM
BRIAN DAVIDSON
JIM DAVIES
JOHN DAVIS
36
MARK DECKER
�RONALD EICKOFF
DAVID EILERMAN
KIM EITNIER
DAVID FAUS
JENIFEY
GERMAINE FOUTS
ALAN FREEDMAN
AMY GOLDSBERRY
DEBORA GOMEZ
CHRISTINE GOODE
MARK GOODMAN
MIKE GOODMAN
37
�MICHAEL GRANT
PAMELA J. GRETHE
BETH HARRISON
DOUGLAS HASTY
BRENT HENDRICKS
RANDY HESTER
CAROL HEWATT
MARION HICKS
MARTI HOCHGERTLE
SANDRA HOLDEN
LARRY HOLM
WILL HOWELL
38
�KELLY HUDSON
MIKE HUGHES
ALLISON JARED
DONNA JOHNSON
CARY JOKL
CLARK JOKL
BILL JONES
MICHELLE KAHN
DAVID KAPILOFF
CINDI KILLINGSWORTH
SUSAN LANDERS
VICKI LANE
39
�MARK LARSON
DEAN MARTIN
JOHN MCCARTHY
MIKE MCCONNELL
TIA MCCONNELL
BARBARA MCKINLEY
DEAN MARTIN
MARY LYNN MEAD
RICK MERRELL
PAUL MIMMS
JANE MOORE
JIM MOUNT
40
�DAVE NEMETH
TERESA NOWELL
KEVIN O'BRIEN
TOM O'NEAL
TELESE PAPPAS
LAURA PLAT AS
ANNE POWELL
PERRY REALE
DONNA RHODES
CHARLES RIPKO
MARCI ROBINETTE
RUSTY ROBINSON
41
�MARREON RYAN
LINDA SAYLAN
CISSY SIKES
ROBIN SIMON
PAM SLOAN
PHILIP RAUHN SLOTIN
SHERRY SMITH
PAUL SPENCER
RICHARD C. STONE JR.
GARTH SWAN
SALLY TAYLOR
JOAN TOMLINSON
42
�JOHN TURNER
ANN MARGARET VAN PELT
LAURAVAYO
SUSAN VINES
KEN VININGS
KRISTIN WALKER
MARGARET WALLACE
JUDY WEBBER
DEBBIE WENDER
LESLIE WILLIAMS
LYNN WILLIAMS
PAULA WITTE
43
�KATHY WOOD
TERESA WOOD
RUSS WOODLIEF
TERRI YOUNG
CARLENE YOUNGBLOOD
Bye to all of the Senior Class of '76 from the Knspy Kritters.
44
�45
�46
�47
�48
�49
���CLASS O F 77
President: Kris Kooper, V1ce-Pres1dent; Patty Jeffery, Secretary; Rhonda Blalock, Treasurer; Gail Stringer
52
�DAWN ACREE
STEVE ANGELL
JEFF APPLETON
PETE ARONS
NANCY AYERS
JIM BALDWIN
JOHN BALOG
PHILLIP BARRETT
STEVE BARRETT
CINDY BARTON
TREY BEASLEY
BOB BERBENICH
BILL BISHOP
RHONDA BLAYLOCK
DOUG BOGUE
JOHN BORN
CONNIE BOWMAN
DEBBIE BRACKET
SHANNON BRADLEY
JENNY BREWER
ANN BROWN
TOM CARRY
CATHY CARTER
LINDA CASEY
JEFF CASU RELLA
ERIC CHANDERLIN
53
�CAROL CONNELL
CHRIS COOPER
CINDY CRAWFORD
DAWN CROUSE
BILL CURRY
BRUCE DANIELSON
BRAD DAVIDSON
TERESE Dl EEN
PAM DOENGES
PAT DOOHER
JEFF DOUGHERTY
MARC EHLERS
BRETT ELLINGTON
MARY ELIOT
RICH ELLISON
DEBBIE ENGLISH
GIL ESTES
PAM FEELEY
PETE FELLOWS
LYNN FISCHER
STEVE FISHER
JESSE FRANZ
JOYCE FREEMAN
SCOTT FRICK
MATTHEW GOOD
KEN GOSDEN
54
�SHARON GRIFFITH
STEVE GROW
JIM GULLY
SUSAN GUNSOLUS
WILL HAGINS
CHARLES HARDESTY
JENNIE HARDIE
STEVE HARDY
KEVIN HARVEY
CATHY HAYWOOD
KEITH HEWATT
TAMMY HIMELFARB
TEARY HIMELFARB
JENISE HOLTZ
MARK HOOVER
LANCE HOWARD
TIM HUFFINE
LINDA IRLE
TODD JARED
SUSAN JEFFERSON
PATTI JEFFERY
DOUG JOHNSON
MIKE JOHNSON
FLAKE JOKL
ALLISON JONES
KLEM KADIDLEHOPPER
55
�MICHELLE KAHN
STEPHEN KARP
STEVE KEETER
KELLY KENEMER
DON KERN
KEITH KLEFSTAD
BILL LANDERS
GREG LANE
VENESSALEATHERMAN
BETTY LONGINA
KEN LOTZE
LISA LUCKETT
DONNA LYNCH
WENDY MADIGAN
NICK MASSENGILL
ARNOLD McCLELLAN
CINDY McCONNELL
THERESA McCRORY
DERIN McCUBRY
GLORIA McGEE
NANCY MEAD
LISA MIDDLETON
MARY ANN MILLIKEN
GARY MILLS
PAM MISEROCCHI
WESLEY MOBLEY
56
�KAY MOORE
VICKY MORRIS
JEFF MURRAY
GLENN NEWLIN
RICHARD OLESON
JOHN O'NEIL
SCOTT OUELLETTE
LISA OXFORD
SHELLY PARMET
PAT PATE
BROCK PERRY
MARK PETTERSON
RICKY PHILLIPS
MIKE PHIPPEN
JEFF PINNELL
JEAN PLUMMER
JAN POTTER
TINA PYRON
KATHY RATLEDGE
DAVID RICE
DARYL RICHARDSON
CYNDI ROBERTS
JULIE ROBERTS
JODI ROBINETTE
LIZ ROBINSON
GREG ROY
57
�KATHY RUSS
PATTI SCHMIDT
TIM SCHMIDT
HELLEN SCHWEIKHARCT
RANDY SELF
LIZ SIMMONS
CY SIMPSON
BELINDA SMITH
SANDY SMITH
DENYSE SMITH
CARL SORENSEN
DIRK SPIER
KELLY SPRAYBERRY
TIM STAHL
BARBARA STONE
GREG STONE
GAIL STRINGER
SHELIA STOMQUIST
THERESA SULLIVAN
TIM SULLIVAN
TRACY SWEARINGER
CAROL SWEENEY
SUSAN TATE
DAVE THOMAS
KATHY THOMAS
TAMMY THOMAS
58
�TRACY THOMPSON
KATHY TINKLE
SCOTT TOLLESON
DEBBIE TRAVIS
ROBERT TREPTE
BETH TRIPP
LYNN TURNER
TONY WARD
DEBBIE WATERS
TERRI WATSON
MARTY WEAVER
SCOTT WEAVER
PAT WEBBER
BIANCA WECK
SUZANNE WELLS
CAROL WELSH
JANET WHITMORE
DEBBIE WILLIAMSON
PETE WINKEL
KEN WOODSIDES
CAROL WOODWARD
ROBERT WORLEY
STEVE ZAN I
MARC ZEIGLER
59
�CLASS OF 78
President; Shannon Turner, V1ce-President; Mary Trippe Slade, Treasurer; Debbie Stopack, Secretary; Tric1a Deegan
60
�MALCOLM ADAMS
MINDY ANDERSON
PAT APPS
PAM ARCHER
LYN AUSTIN
ARLENE BAILEY
BUNNY BARKER
TODD BARLOW
HOLLIS BARTON
KIRK BEASLEY
DON BEELER
BRIAN BELL
GWEN BENDER
JAY BERNATH
MELANIE BERRY
LLOYD BLASEN
JOHN BOICE
LIZ BOYKIN
DIANA BRANNAN
SANDY BRANNON
GLENN BREWTON
JOHN BROCK
MATT BROWN
TOM BROWN
BETH BRUNT
LIZA BUCKLEY
NANCY BURCH INS
BRIAN BUTCHER
61
�ROSEMARY CALVERT
RICKY CARVER
MELODY CASSEL
PETE CASURELLA
MARJIE CHAMBERS
JAMI CHAPPELL
DEWEY CHERRY
LISA CHILDS
JODY CHRISTMAN
WILLIAM CLIFTON
JENNY CONDREY
MIKE CONGLETON
LINDA CONRADSON
ERIC GOWN
WALT CULLARS
DEBBIE CURRAN
LISA DAVIES
JOHN DAWKINS
TRICIA DEGAN
DIANA DeLATOUR
DAWN DEVLIN
LANI DODYS
ANNE DUKAS
MARTY DUNN
LAUREN FELLOWS
MEGAN ECKHART
SHELLY EDSALL
CHERYL EICKOFF
SCOTT ELLINGTON
62
�CATHY EMORY
RANDY ESTES
BARBARA FITZGERALD
JOHN FLYNN
BONNIE FRICK
MIKE FURBUSH
LAURIE GARDNER
BOB GARRISON
HARRY GASTON
CRAIG GILL
KEN GOMEZ
BILL GOULD
CRAIG GREEN
TRACEY GROW
DANA HAMILTON
JANICE HARBIN
FRAN HARRISON
TERRY HAGLE
PAM HAYWOOD
PATTY HAYWOOD
CHARLENE HEWITT
LAUREN HILDEBRAND
SHERRY HITSON
SCOTT HOURNING
MATT HUDSON
SCOTT HUFFINE
TONI HURST
TRACY HUSBAND
63
�DESIREE JEFFERSON
RICHARD JEFFERSON
PAM JINKS
JEFF JORDAN
ROBERT JOYCE
TAMA JOYCE
JILL KAPILOFF
MARK KARP
BARBARA KEARNS
O 'GRADY KENNEDY
JEREMY LEWIS
VICKY KILLINGSWORTH
WALLACE LEFLORE
PEGGY LANE
BOB LIBUTTI
LARRY LOCK
JOHN LOVELAND
RAY MAUIKOWSKI
CATHY McCLANE
MARTHA McCLENDEN
TRIPP McCUBREY
DAVEY MciNTESH
HARLEY M ERREL
PETER MILLER
SCOTT MILLER
STEVE NARDIELLO
MARK NEDZA
JIM NELSON
64
�DOUG NIELSON
CAROLYN NORDIN
KRISTINE OLESON
MICHELE OLIVE
DARRYL PARMET
BOB PEARSON
DAN PHIPPEN
NANCY POPE
LOIS PRICE
SCOOTER RAINEY
JACKIE RAINWATER
CHUCK RALPH
SUSAN ROBINSON
GREG RODA
AGNES ROY
CHRIS SANBORN
LISA SAYLAN
JULIA SCHIVEREE
MARY BETH
SCHWEIKHARDT
CAROL SCOTT
JOHN SCRUGGS
AMY SCHLEIER
MIKE SHIRLEY
KATHY SIMONS
ZACK SIMONS
MARY TRIPPE SLADE
SUSAN SLATER
DAVE SLOAN
65
�TANYA SPIER
KIM STERLING
CRISTI STEWART
DEBBIE STOPACK
CHIP STREEVER
MAUREEN SULLIVAN
STEPHANIE SULLIVAN
AMY SWAN
DENNIS TAYLOR
DENISE TAYLOR
DREW TAYLOR
DAN THOMAS
SHANNON TURNER
DEEVAYO
JIM WADLINGTON
ANNE WALLACE
TONYAWORTZ
GREG WATERSTERADT
MARK WEGNER
TIM WELLMAKER
AMY WILKIE
MIKE WILSON
LES WOODSIDES
KEVIN WORKMAN
KAREN ZBOYOVSKY
66
�IN MEMORIAM
Laurie Ann Gardner
September 7, 1960- October 20, 1975
67
�CLASS OF 79
President; K1m Sewell, Vice-President; Nancy Scruggs, Treasurer; Caroltn Sherman
68
�PAGE ADAMS
CELESTE AGAISSE
JILL ANDERSON
STEVE ARONS
CHIP BAKER
DEE BEELER
DEAN BENAMY
BRYAN BENNETT
BILL BERBENICH
PAM BORUM
MARTHA BRACEY
JOHN BRIDGES
JILL BROCK
BECKY BRUNER
TERRY BUGG
LISA BURGER
STEVE BURGESS
BARBARA BURKE
LAURIE CAMPION
RON COMPO
TAMMY CAR DELLI
LINDA CARPENTER
ANDY CASEY
BRAD CHESIN
JEFF CIUBA
MISSY COX
69
�PHIL COX
TIM CRAIGMILE
DANA CUTLER
ELLEN DAVIDSON
CHRISTY DECKER
PEGGY DEEGAN
SUE DEVLIN
PETE De WITT
TED DUNN
TAMIDUPREE
RICKLY ECKLES
DANELLE EDSALL
LAURA EDWARDS
KIM EITHIER
JACKIE EMERY
STEVE ESKEW
RUSTY ESTES
LISA FALCONNI
RICHIE FALLIN
GLEN FEELEY
LORENNE FEY
SANDRA FISCHER
GARY FISHER
BILLY FOSTER
KENDRA FRAN
MITCH FURBUSH
70
�CHARLIE GARDNER
CLAUDE GARVEY
LORA GILES
MICHELLE GLASS
BECKY GLENN
THERESA GLOVER
BETH GRABLE
KEITH GREEN
MARSHALL GUINESS
CHRIS HAUN
CATHERINE HARDESTY
RENNEE HAYNES
MELISSA HEARD
CINDY HEESAKER
MICHELLE HENDLEY
KIM HESTER
JIMMY HIRSCH
FRANCES HOLDEN
DONNA HUGHES
NORBERT HYDE
DAVID IVEY
BRAD JACKSON
JEFF JOHNSON
SCOTT JOHNSON
GREG JORDAN
KAREN JOYCE
71
�ROB KATZ
JULIE KERN
DANA KEELEY
KARINA KENNEDY
DAVID KIRK
KERRI KLINE
ADAM KREPERTMAN
KRISTIN KUTHIE
LORETTA LANE
ELISE LARSEN
SHERI LARSON
DWIGHT LEATHERS
FRAN LEATHERS
BART LEIGH
ALFRED LEO
STEVE LUTZ
LIZ LYTLE
KATHY MAGNER
LESLI MALLOY
MARTY MALONEY
ERIC MANIKOWSKI
MARY BETH MARREN
LYNN MARSAL
LINDA MATZ
CATHERINE McCRANIE
ELIZABETH McGARR
72
�CLASS OF 80
KEITH McMULLEN
MARY ANNA MEEKS
MIKEY MERTES
STUART MILLER
SUZANNE MINGUS
KELLY MIMMS
KELLI M INER
ELAINE MOORE
KIM MORAN
KIM MORGAN
DONNA MUELLER
KATHY M URPHY
BUCKY NELLUMS
CATHY N ICKELL
MARY N IX
SHERRY NIX
SHARON 0 DRISCOLL
MARY O'NEAL
KAYELLEN OWEN
CHERYL OXFORD
GINA PARKER
LEE PARTISS
BETH PEARSON
LYNN PERKINS
LIZ PIERSON
GAIL PLUMMER
73
�DAN POLSTRA
KELLIE POTTER
SHERRY PRICE
SHELIA REILLY
ROBERT REPS
THERESA RIPKO
JAY RHODES
GARY ROLLINS
MICHAEL RUPPENTHAL
ALl SA SCALLEY
HARLAND SCOTT
NANCY SCRUGGS
EDWINA SEIPLE
ANGIE SETHRIDGE
KIM SEWELL
NANCY SHEDD
CAROLINE SHERMAN
JOHN SIMITSES
LAURIE SIMMONS
TED SIR
RICHARD SLACK
AMI SLOTIN
VICKIE SMILEY
DAVE SMITH
CLINT SNEE
BETH STEPHENS
74
�KATHY SWEENY
KATHY SWEENEY
BILL STREEVER
ANDREW SWIEDLER
LAURIE SWIEDLER
STEVE THIBODEAUX
JEFF THOMAS
TV THOMPSON
JIMMY THREATT
GREG TINKLE
DANNY TOLLESON
BILL TRAVIS
CHRISTY TRAVIS
LEIGH ANN TUCKER
WADE TUPPER
ALLISON WELPEN
JULIE VANDERPOOL
WENDY WAITE
KAREN WARD
DEE WEEVER
GEOFF WHEATLEY
BETH WILLIAMS
DONNA WOOD
WANDA WOOD
TIM WOODSIDES
MARC ZIEGLER
75
�CLASS O F 80
Pres1dent ; Dena Sp1er, Vice-President; Laune Stromquist, Secretary, Karren Carpenter, Treasurer; Kippy Alfred
76
�MARY ALEXANDER
KIPPY ALFRED
STEVE ANDREWS
LEANNE ANGELL
SHARON AYERS
TINA BALDWIN
JOE BALOG
MIKE BAREMORE
CLAIRE BARNET
LANI BARRETT
TUCK BARTHOLOMEW
CRAIG BARTON
EILEEN BAYNES
BRENT BECK
GWEN BLASEN
LAURIE BOYD
WILLIAM BRACY
KELLY BRADER
BILL BRIDGES
BRAD BRISTO
KEITH BROWN
LAURIE BROWN
MARY BUCKLEY
ERIC BUTCHER
KAREN CARPENTER
ROWENA CARTER
KATHY CATO
LISA CHERRY
SHELIACLYATT
JOEY COCHRAN
77
�GRIFFIN COLLINS
CAROLYN CONLEY
TIM CONNOLLY
JOAN COPELAND
DEBBIE COSTIN
CINDY COX
JOHN COX
DAVID DINEEN
JENNIFER DOTY
SUE DOUGHERTY
JEFF DUSSAULT
ALAN ECTOR
SKIP ELIOT
SUE FAULKNER
HUNTER FESPERMAN
JEFF FISHER
THEODORE FITHIAN
ROSEMARIE FLYNN
KIM FRANKHAUSER
MICHELLE GALLAGHER
JACK GARDNER
DALE GARVEY
LAURA GILES
LINDA GILLAM
DOUG GOSDEN
CHUCK GRAVES
DREW GREEN
LYNN GULLY
78
�DAVID HAGLE
SHAWN HARGROVE
GREG HARMON
WILLIAM HAWKINS
CHUCK HEARD
DIANE HEATH
CATHY HEESAKER
LISA HILDEBRAND
MIKE HILL
GINGER HINKHOUSE
RICKY HITSON
KEVIN HOCHGERTLE
LISA HOLDING
JODY HOSEY
LORI HUGHES
HAL HURSTON
SCOTT HUSEBY
JEFFIRLE
MAURICE IVEY
KAREN JACKSON
PETER JACKSON
TERRY JACKSON
DANA JANOUSEK
WANDA JINKS
LYNN JONES
TOM JONES
PAT KEELEY
DANA KELLY
79
�DORIAN KENNEDY
MIKE KILL
JAMEY KILLINGSWORTH
WENDELL LANDRUM
JANE LATTY
MARK LEIPER
GEORGE LUTHER
LAURIE LYTLE
CATHY MASTERS
JERRI MATHEWS
JO MAUSOLF
OLIN McCLELLAN
BETH McCONNELL
PETER McCRANIE
HEATHER McMULLEN
TERRI MERRELL
DANA MIDDLETON
JULIE MILLER
TINA MOORE
KEVIN MORRIS
WALLY MORSE
HELEN MOYNIHAN
DANNY NELLUMS
MARK NORTH
BUCKY O' DRISCOLL
CHRIS PAIR
GARY PARKS
BRAD PHILLIPS
80
�TRESSA PHILLIPS
BILL PIERSON
PAM PITTMAN
JIMMY POTTEET
DONALD POTTS
TERRY POTTS
MELODY PRUITT
TOMMY PRUITT
BILL RADFORD
JOHN RAINEY
JODI REGISTER
CAM ROE
LISA ROPER
CHRIS SCHLEIER
KEVIN SCHWAB
ROBERT SCIPLE
TEAl SEWELL
SCOTT SHELTON
LARRY SIEGLE
RALPH SIKES
STEWART SIMMONS
81
�SHANNON SMITH
DENA SPIER
TRACEY SPILLMAN
PATTI STEPHENS
LAURIE STROMQUIST
SCOTT STUART
MAUREEN SULLIVAN
ANDY SUTTON
WADE SWEARINGER
CHRIS TATE
ELISE TATUM
DANNY THIBODEAU
TIM THOMAS
TODD THOMAS
LOLLIE THREATT
CHERYL TR EPTE
KIRK TUFTS
BRIAN TURNER
AMY UHL
VELENAVEGO
ROBIN VETZ
JACIEVINES
JEFF WALKER
82
�LEAH WALL
JANA WALLIS
HOLLY WARD
BRUCE WATERS
MARK WATERS
ALLISON WAUGH
CHRIS WEAVER
MEG WEBBER
PAUL WEGENER
TIM WEIMER
DAVID WEISS
TAMMY WELLMAKER
TONY WERTZ
JIM WHITMORE
TRIPPS WILKINS
VICKI WILLIAMS
LYNN WILLINGHAM
STEVE WILSON
BRETT WIMBISH
BAIRD WOODFIN
JOAN WOOLARD
JIMMY WRIGHT
JEB ZOTTI
83
��VEMEN
�AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
f1rst row: Kathy Russ, Scott Huffme, Lloyd Blasen , Juan Carlos Azuard1a, Debbie Curran, M1ke Goodman, Lauren Fellows, G~nger H~nkhouse,
Laune Lytle, Lynn Jones, Cam Roe, second row: Megan Eckhart, V1ck1e Killingsworth, Scott Horn ing , Pam Sloan, Beth Grable, Joan
Toml1nson , Tammy Himmelfarb, Jody Robinette, Terry Himmelfarb, Uz Lytle. N1ck Massengill , Tracy Thompson . th1rd row Der1n McCubrey,
Carolyn Nordin, Rhonda Blaylock, Rob1n S1mon. Todd Jared, L1sa Luckett, Sharon Gnff1th, Sheila Stromqu1st, Jimm1e Threat, Ken Gosden.
Tim Huff~ne , Terry Hagle, Bruce Dan1elson , Mart1 Hochgertle, Charles Hardesty, Suzanne Well s, M1ke McConnell .
�JUAN CARLOS AZUARDIA, A.F.S.
m
><
0
I
)>
z
G)
m
(J)
--i
c
0
m
z
--i
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Left to right
Susan Gunsolus
Lisa Middelton
Sally Taylor
Nanc1 Ball
Patti Jeffrey
Gayle Stringer
Rhonda Blaylock
C1ssy Sikes
Football Captam Sally Taylor
co-captain : Patti Jeffry
Basketball captain : Patt1 Jeffrey
co-captain : Gayle Stringer
88
�JR. VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Left to nght:
Michelle Olive
Terry Potts
Susan Robinson
Debbie Stopak
Mary Beth Marren
Mary O'Neal
Leslie Malloy
Nancy Shedd
Football captam: Debbie Stopak
co-captain : Susan Robinson
Basketball captain : Debbie Stopak
co-captain · Terry Potts
89
�FLAG CORPS
FLAG CORPS · Donna Beeler, Lauren Hildebrand, Mary Nix, Donna Wood, Rosemary Flynn, Sua Faulken, Melody Cossel, Pam Sloan,
Helen Schwe1khardt, Joan Tomlinson, Melody Pruitt, (missing 1s): Megan Eckhardt, Joan Copeland, Sherry Sm1th, Mary Beth Schweikhardt, Amy Schle1er.
HONOR GUARD Lynn Fisher, Julie Miller, Dana Kelly, Patsy
Elmore, Jen1 Mathews, Jennifer Doty (R1fle Kneeling)
90
�DR ILL TEAM
F1rst Row Shannon Turner, Lo1s Pnce, Co-Captain: Teresa Wood, Tracey Husband, Diana DeLatour,
Jodi Robinette, Martha McClendon, Beth Brunt. Second Row Debbie English, Lieutenant Dawn
Crouse, Cind1 Killingsworth, Tonya Wertz, Fran Harrison, Connie Bowman, Cary Jokl, Vicki Lane, Captam Beth Harrison. Third Row: Peggy Lane, Chnstene Goode, Colley Christman, Anne Margaret Van
Pelt, Karen Ball, Derin McCubery, Carolyn Nordin, Tanya Spier, Kathy Brown, Ton1 Hurst.
�THE CRESTWOOD MARCHING COLON ELS
Lani Dodys, Feature Twirler
Drum maJor Richard Oleson First row: Lani Barret, Sandra F1sher, Tma Moore, Sharon Ayers, Scot1 Hornmg , Larry Seigel, Ke1th
McMullen , Dan Polatra, And George Luther. Second row: Cathy Heesaker, Lynn Gullery, Chns Schle1er, G1l Estes, Kippy Alfred.
Nancy Pope, And Cheryl Trepte, Drums: Dale Garvey, Cindy Crawford. And William Hawkins.
�AND THE ORCHESTRA
93
�CRESTWOOD CHORALE AND CHORUS
1st row (left to nght) Debb1e Bracket, Tam a Joyce, Melanie Burns, Laurie Swidler, Cindy Craven, M1ke Baremore, Robert Joyce, J1m Baldwm,
Kns Kutcher. Chris Haun, Loria Brown, Helen Moyn1han, Tressa Ph1ll1ps, Cathy Masters, Lisa Facolmeri, Lisa Cobb, Page Adams, Clare
Barnet, Dee Weaver. 2nd row: Lynn Williams, Joyce Long, Teresa McCrory, Celeste Agaisse, Joan Tomlinson, Peggy Deegan, Rick Phillips,
Charlie Gardner, Andrew Swiedler, Phillip Barrett, Kim Morgan, Allison Jones, Lynn Jones, Laurie Stromquist, Tina Baldwin, Donna Wood, L1z
Lytle, Suzanne Mmgus, L1z McGarr, Joan Copeland, Amy Uhl, Carol Conley. 3rd row Kathy Ratledge, Leslie Williams, Tami Dupree, Chns
Cooper, Marti Hochgertle, Carolyn Nordin, Steve Thibodeaux, Mike Goodman, Terry Bugg, Phil Carroll, Pete Arons, Amy Schlier, Laurie Lytle,
Dianne Mueller, Cmdy Crawford, Kendra Franz, Ganell Guthne, Jay Blakely, Dena Sp1er, Am1 Slotin, Mary Trippe Slade, Cathy Nickell.
Sponsor: Tom Schwartz
94
�FRENCH CLUB
frcmt row: Carolyn Berkowttz, Karen Zboyovsky, Trtcta Deegan, Cheryl
Eickoff Back row Randy Estes, Vicki Smiley, John McCarthy, Janice Harbin
�LATIN CLU B
Lauren Fellows, Leigh Walker, Tracy Thompson , Jeff Appleton , Joyce Freeman , Barbar
Stone, Bill Cox, Mary Trip Slade, Laurie Vayo, Dee Vayo, Bill Brannan . Mark Hoover. Aime
Wilke, Toni Hurst, Lois Pnce, Marueen Sullivan , Todd Jared, Cottey Chnstman , Barbar
Kearns, Steve Grow, Jody Christman , Debbie Curran , Don Kern. C1ssey Sikes, Pat Pate
Tony Ward , Denise Smith , Brad Davidson, B1ll Berben1ch , Scott Oulette. Brock Perry, Stev
Angel , Kevin Harvey.
96
�SPANISH CLUB
F1rst Row: Sponsor: Mrs. Anderson, Karen Carpenter, K1m Frankhouser, Sue Faulkner, Cmdy
Cox, Shannon Smith , Jenn1fer Doty, Beau Haney. Second Row: Steve Nedza, Patt1 Stephens,
Lisa Hildebrand, Ga1l Plummer, Ailsa Scalky, Lynn Marshal, Wendy Wa1tes, Sherry Hitson,
Susanne Wells, Treasurer· Lauren Hildebrand, Gmger Hinkhouse. Th1rd Row: Pres1dent:
Chnstine Goode, Cmd1 K1ll1ngsworth, V1ce-Pres1dent Cynd1 Roberts, Lisa Luckett, She1la
Stromqu1st. Jay Bernath, Sharon Gnfflth, Bob Libutll , Brenda Benamy, John Flynn , Megan
Eckhardt, Juan Carlos Azurd1a, Secretary: Linda Conradsen, H1stonan : Julia Schiveree.
97
�DRAMA CLU
f1rst row. Ms McGinley, Tnpp Wilkin, Lauren Fellows, Barbara Kearns, L1z Boykm, Helen
Mon1han, Gwen Blasen, Hunter Fesperman, Maureen Sull1van, second row: Amy Slot1n,
Bianca Week, V1ckey Smiley, Kippy Alfred, William Hawkins, Greg Harmon, Katy Cato,
Rowena Carter, D1ane Heath.
98
�CHESS CLUB
Seated : Richard Jefferson,
Brent Beck, Chns Schle1er
Stand1ng; Scott Huffme,
Matthew Goode, Greg Lane,
Daryl Richardson, K1ppy
Alfred ,
Cathy
Master,
Debbie Costam
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Bianca Week
Kathy Russ
Barbara Apps
Denn McCubrey
B1ll Brannan
Eric Crouse
Steve Hardy
Todd Jared
Carol Berkow1tz
Cmdi Killmgsworth
Amy Goldsberry
Debra Davis
Christine Goode
Sally Taylor
Colley Christman
Clark Jokl
100
Cissy Sikes
Teresa Wood
Dawn Crouse
Susan Landers
Beth Harrison
B111 Landers
Brent Hendricks
�F. B. L.A.
101
�DEBATE TEAM
Jeff Casurella, Btll Cox, Lauren Hildebrand, Bill Brannon, Sponsor:
Sally Logue
102
�D. E. C. A.
kneeling Lee Stribling, Jen1ce Holtz, L.nda Saylan, Mrs. Curlette, Pam Archer, Jeanne Borne, first row· Barnara Kearns, Carol Woodward, Le1gh Ann Scott, Kathy Thomas, Arlene Bailey, Anne Dukas, Teresa Manning, Gary Mills, Lance Howard, R1ck Merril l, Mitch
Conley, Scott Weaver, Tom Carry, Bob Berbenich. second row Michelle Kahn, Ricky Stone, Mike McConnell, Kay Moore, Jan Potter,
Garth Swan, Bill Bishop Chuck Ralph, Glenn Newlin, Bruce Worthington, Matt Hudson.
103
�JUNIOR CIVITAN
Megan Eckhart, Lauren Hildebrand, Carole Berkow1tz, Donna Rhodes, Pam Feeley Tnc1a Deegan, Cmdy McConnell, Terry Himelfarb, Wendy
Madigan, Liz Robmson. Barbara McKinley, Cissy Sikes, Teresa Wood, Marc1 Robmette - Pres1dent, Leslie Williams, Tammy H1melfarb. 2nd
row Ken Gosden , Sharron Gnff1th, J1m Gully, D1ana deLatour, Denn McCubrey, Pam Sloan, Cary Jokl - Vice President, Kathy Russ, Les
Woodsides, Ann Brown, Beth Harrison, Kristine Oleson, Jodi Robmette, Fran Harrison - Secretary, M1ke Goodman, Lynn Williams, Mr.
Wachs - Sponsor. top row· Doug Bogue, Jim Davies, Tnpp McCubrey, Alan Freedman, Robert Trepte - Treasurer.
104
�co
:::>
_J
()
>w
~
F1rst row Kevin 0 Brien, Jim Davies, Scooter Rainey,
Holl1s Barton, Ken Woods1des, Bill Curry. Second
row: Alan Freedmdn, M1ke Phippen, Russ Woodlief,
Lee Barton, Doug Bouge, Drew Glenn, M1ke Johnson
InFORmATIOn ~
cEnTER
fb vounty JdUJt10
Cf\ ,....7 /,_.
~ ~g Lat
f;)
105
(/)
_/_
�ARSENAL STAFF
First Row· Teresa Wood, Dtrk Spter, Ann Brown,
Doug Bogue, Mary Eliot, Russ Woodlief, Cissy
Sikes. Kevin O'Brien, Second row· Todd Jared, Btll
Brannon Margaret Wallace. Brian Davtdson, Kelly
Hudson, Allison Jared, Jtm Davies, Alan Freedman.
Not pictured. Cmdy Campbell, Donna Rhodes,
Maret Robinette, Greg Roy.
�u..
u..
<(
l-
en
a:
0
I<(
_J
:::::>
()
w
a_
en
Bottom Row: Carol Berkow1tz, Barbara Apps, Margaret Wallace, Brenda Benamy, Kathy Russ. Denn McCubrey, Pam
Feeley, sponsor Judy Sanders, Middle Row: Marc1 Robinette, V1ckie Lane, Laura Platas, Sally Taylor, Bruce
Danielson, Perry Reale, Tony Ward. Top Tow; Steve Barrett, Mark lrle, Mark Goodman , Russ Woodlief, Alan Freedman,
J1m Davies, Glenn Brewton.
107
�STUDENT GOVERNMENT
Off1cers: Perry Reale, Todd Jared, Tonya Wertz, Tony Ward. Representatives, 12th: Teresa Wood, Cottey Chnstman , Bill
Brannan, Bill Cox, Paula W1tte. 11th: Mark Hoover, Linda lrle. Cathy Russ. She1la Stromqu1st, L1sa Luckett. 1Oth: Lauren
Hildebrand, Julia Sch1veree, Cathy Emory, Leigh Walker. 9th : Dee Beeler, Donna Wood, Andrew Sw1edler, Ellen
Davidson. 8th : Cmdy Cox, Gwen Blasen, E1lene Baines.
108
�BETA CLUB
109
�HOMECOMING SEPTEMBER 27
----
-
0
~ _.,
110
1-i-J.- J....J.-_J._J.-
. . .l
·~
~···I'
f,',
�The Winning Senior Float
111
�Joan Copeland
Cary Jokl
Mary Beth Marren
Anne Wallace
Nanci Ball
Jeni Fey
112
�Gayle Stringer
Beth Harrison
Sally Taylor
Homecommg Queen
Teresa Wood
113
�POWDER PUFF GAME- OCTOBER 31
114
�115
�CLASS CAPERS- NOVEMBER 7
The eighth graders
116
0
0
0
�... and the sen1ors.
117
�MISS C.H.S. NOVEMBER 22
Patti Jeffery,
M1ss Congeniality
118
�Miss Crestwood High School
1975-1976
Beth Harrison
The f1ve f1nallsts Kns Kutcher, Vicki Smiley, Susanne Wells,
Beth Harrison, Teresa Wood.
119
�VARtETY SHOWJANUARY 29
120
�121
�122
�123
��125
�126
�127
��129
��LDERSHIP 76
-
�ENGLISH
CATHERINE JOHNSTON, Scorpio,
Filet Mignon with Bearnaise Sauce.
BARBARA PARR, Scorpio,
Cheesecake.
MICHAEL SEXTON,
Aquarius,
Veal a Ia maison.
SYLVIA ELLIS,
Virgo,
Soul and Italian.
JUDY SANDERS,
Aquarius,
French Crepes.
132
�J,
ANNE BUCKLEY,
Aries,
Boiled lobster.
LUCIE BARRON,
Aquarius, lobster,
KATHY MCGINLEY,
Virgo, Baked Potatoes.
SALLY LOGUE, Gemini,
Steak.
"The Little Green Sprout. "
" Time Flies When You ' re Having Fun!"
133
�MUSIC
RICHARD JONES,
Taurus,
Cordon Bleu
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
ADDIE HARRIS, Capricorn,
Collard Greens.
SHARON KARST, Scorpio,
Lasagna.
LYNN ANDERSON , Capricorn, Steak.
135
�ANITA GARVIN,
Virgo,
Ice Cream.
MATH
LYNDA ACKMAN,
Scorpio,
Yogurt.
NELLIE EADDY, Pisces,
Pizza.
DEE NEIDLINGER, Gemini,
Cheesecake.
�JANET HIBBARD, Vi rgo,
Ice Cream.
MARY JO JOHNSON, Aries,
Ham and Eggs.
" Watch your step!"
JEANE BOYER, Gemini,
Pork Chops.
137
�..
SCIENCE
Groun
ILL GA , Pisces,
beef and green olive pizza
RYDiGI
�CAROL MEYER
Capricorn, hot fudge sundae
CHARLES WACHS
Scorpio, steak and spaghetti
" Ah .. . come on "
"You learn like a bunch of
bricks! "
139
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS
GENE CAMBARDELLO
Taurus, eggplant parmesean
PAUL FREUDENSTEIN
Libra, all types
SPECIAL
EDUCATION
PAUL PRENOVITZ
Libra, roast lamb
DISTRIBUTIVE
EDUCATION
DEBORAH CURLETTE
Scorpio, lobster
140
�HOME ECONOMICS
BECKY PHILLIPS
Pisces, anythmg chocolate
CINDY TAYLOR
Gemini, anything chocolate
" If you do that again your
name is go1ng to be M-UD!
ART
ARLENE TEARE
Taurus, anything fattening
BETTY DOLLAR
Taurus, Bar B-Q Chicken
EVELYN RODGERS
Leo, Mrs. Fitzgerald's cook1es
BUSINESS EDUCATION
141
�SOCIAL
STUDIES
MARY CATE, Libra, Pizza.
BEN CROSBY, Gemini, Lobster.
TERRY TUCK, Scorp1o, Strawberry I e Cream.
�MARC HURY, Aquarius,
Seafood.
JAMES SMITH, Scorpio,
Steak.
CLAY GANN, Scorpio,
Moon pies.
MAZIE MCCAIN, Pisces,
Ice Cream.
SHEILA MARGOLIS, Scorpio,
Ice Cream.
143
��TOM PHARR, Leo,
Seafood.
NECIA PORTER, Sagittarius,
Stuffed Shrimp.
FRANK ARMSTRONG, Aquarius,
Any Food!
DRIVERS
EDUCATION
STAN BECK,
Virgo,
Hamburgers.
145
�YOU OUGHT' A BE IN PICTURES . . .
�YOU OUGHT'A BE IN PICTURES . . .
�ADMINISTRATIO N
STAN MOSES, Principal ,
Cancer, Soul Food.
148
�LOUISE LIDDELL,
Assistan t p ri nc ipal,
Aries,
Shrimp.
DOTTIE TURBEVILLE,
Assistant clerk,
Pisces,
Spaghetti.
PHYLLIS SMITH ,
Clerk-Bookkeeper,
Aries,
Ice cream.
SALLY TAYLOR,
Counselor,
Cancer,
Cookies.
ELAINE CLEIN ,
Counselor,
Gemini,
Anything Chocolate.
�LIBRARY
JERI HALL
Head Librarian
Cancer, lobster
ANNE CLARK
Library Clerk
Libra
MARGARET ROSS
Assistant Librarian
Gemini, Bar-8-Q
150
�HELPFUL
FRUSTRATED
CONTENTED
�IDENTIFICATION
NAME, NICKNAME
1. Becky Phillips, "Stinker"
2. Barbara Parr
3. Tom Schwartz, "T1ger"
4. Lorelle Cuba, "Mouse"
5. Cindy Taylor, "Spot"
6. Sharon Karst
7. Deborah Curlette, "Chicken"
8. Phyllis Smith
9. Sally Logue
10. Stan Moses, "Mack"
11. Mary Gate, "Pinky"
12. Micheal Sexton, "Socrates"
13. Evelyn Rodgers
14. Arlene Teare, "Butch"
15. Catherine Johnston, "K.T."
16. Ben Crosby, "Big Ben"
17. Margaret Ross, "Wee-One"
18. Charles Wachs, "Sonny"
19. Glenn Peterson, "Savage"
20. Frank Armstrong, "The Greek"
21. Lynda Ackman, " Bobaruby"
22. Jen Hall, "Gee"
23. Paul Freudenstein, "Freud"
24. Janet Hibbard, "Hondo"
25. Carol Meyer
26. Dottie Turbeville, "Dorothea"
27. Nellie Eaddy
28. Anita Garvin
29. Sheila Margolis, "Ti pney"
30. Jean Boyer, "Lil"
31. Lynn Anderson
32. Elaine Clein
33. Judy Sanders
34. Paul Prenovitz
35. Marc Hury, "Bird"
36. Terry Tuck, "Earthquake"
and this page
Lucy Barron, "Luce"
�CUSTODIANS
DAVID SWITMAN, CORBIT MOSS
KENNETH ROBERTS, HARRY
MAXON, BRADFORD STENCIL
NOT PICTURED :
MARY VILL YARD, EMMA
SCROGGINS, FRANCIS FOWLER,
LAMAR TURNER, WENDALL
HUGHES, HARRY WITT
CAFETERIA
STAFF
LYDIA FITZGERALD
JUDY PETTYJOHN
BRENDA STRICKLAND
MELBA PORTER
GRATEFUL YOUNG
PAT TURNER
BRENDA ROBERTS
GLADYS COUCH
PATSY INGRAM
153
���THE COLONELS
top Row Coaches T. Tuck, F. Armstrong, T. Pharr, Manager T. Bugg. Top Row K Klefstad, P. Pate, S. Barrett, T. Stahl, D. Glenn, E. Crouse,
D. Bogue, M. Johnson, M. Decker, D. Cochran. Coaches G. Peterson, J. Smith. Middle Row B. Landers, M. Petterson, E. Casey, B. Curry, P.
Slotin, J. Turner, S. Hardy, S. Rainey, G. Roy, K. Woodsides, Coach C. D. Gann. Bottom Row D. Speir, K. Gomez, P. Webber, L. Barton - Captain, J.Threatt- Manager. Not Pictured. J. Gulley.
The Colonels began the season by attempting to repeat as Region Champs and hoping for a possible State Championship. In pre-season, they were ranked 4th in the state. The Colonels proved to be very impressive all the way
through the season. They were awarded WQXI's Team of the Week trophy by defeating * 1 ranked Duluth by a
score of 19-18. Duluth, however, ruined the Colonels championship hopes by a revenge score of 20-6 in the
Region 7-B Finals. The post-season awards were as follows: MVP- Lee Barton ; Best Offensive Back- Scooter
Rainey ; Best Defensive Back- Greg Roy ; Best Offensive Lineman- Eric Crouse ; Best Defensive LinemanDoug Bogue ; and Coaches Award- John Turner. Congratulation's Colonels on a great year!
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD 1975-1976
Crestwood 41 .......... Rabun County 88
Crestwood 6 .................. Milton 14
Crestwood 39 ................. Dacula 0
Crestwood 7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Roswell 13
Crestwood 21 .......... Upson County 20
Crestwood 19 .. . ............. Duluth 18
Crestwood 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Palmetto 0
Crestwood 21 .............. Hapeville 20
Crestwood 3 .. ... . . ....... Ridgeview 28
Region 7-B Championship
Crestwood 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Duluth 20
156
�Coach Tuck and Wolfman Peterson watch intently.
Lee Barton heads full tilt into RHS runner.
Colonels wish didn't quite come true but came within two touchdowns of being 11.
157
�Bill Landers takes handoff up the m1ddle.
Coach Smith pounds strategy into Lee Barton .
Asst. Coach Armstrong shouts instructions.
Running back Greg Roy takes a nosed1ve.
158
�Scooter Rainey streaks for six.
Colonel bench intensely watches the action.
Crestwood 's big four psyche themselves for key play.
159
�Steve Hardy confers with coaches Sm1th and Tuck.
WQXI ' s David Collin presents Captain Lee Barton with the
"team of the week trophy" .
160
Mark Decker is helped from the field after an
injury.
�Colonels respectfully listen to the national anthem before the kickoff.
Johnson, Copeland, Turner, Crouse, and Landers ready for battle.
Burn the Devils is what it said, and thats exactly what they did.
161
�THE J.V. COLONELS
Top Row: G. Wheatley, G. Roda, P DeWitt, B. L1butti, G Jordon, G. Green, J. Thomas, M. Dunn, Coach C.D. Gann. M1ddle Row: R. Carter, J.
Ciuba, S. Burgess, T. Dunn, T. S1r, T. Woods1des, S. Arons, J. H1rsch. Botton Row: M. Furbush , J. Loveland, M. Ruppenthal, M. Games, M.
Brown, W. Tupper, B. Jackson. Not Pictured : T. McCubrey, M. Brown, T. Brown.
The J.V. Colonels had a fairly tough
schedule this past year and came
through with flying colors. Although
not having a tremendous season the
Colonels showed pride and maturity
in their effort. Under the new leadership of Coach Gann. The MVP was
awarded to Mike Furbush with the
Coaches Award going to Greg
Rhoda.
162
�Tough J.V. defense readies itself for assault.
Colonels bust through runthrough before the game.
Tank Jordan fights his way through the hole.
163
�Captains Jordan and Furbush meet for the toice of the coin.
Back Jeff Thomas rambles around right end for yardage.
164
�Colonels huddle around coach Gann before a big game.
Jeff Jordan falls back and lets one fly.
Halfback Mike Furbush is on his way for
6 points.
�EIGHTH GRADE FOOTBALL
L toR kneelmg ; mgr. Paul Armstrong, Mark Lieper, Pat Keeley, Jace Vines, Jack Gardener, Andy Sutton, Scott Fellows, Mark Waters, Cra1g
Barton, Joey Cochran, Brad Bristow, Chris Weaver, Stewart Simmons, Ricky Hitson, T.A. Fithian. Back L to R; Bill Radford, Jeb Zotti, Steve
Andrews, Jeff lrle, Brad Phillips, David Hagle, Scott Shelton, Steve South, John Ramey, Skip Eliot, Mike Brown, Brett Wimbish, Bill Bndges.
Ke1th Brown, Jeff Dussault, Tripp Bellinger, Injured; J1mmy Potete, Scott Huseby.
This past year Crestwood's eighth
grade football team, under the direction
of coach Frank Armstrong completed the
best season ever for a CHS eighth grade
team. With the leadership of quarterback
John Rainey, and defensive standout
Steve Andrews the baby Colonels
finished the year with an outstanding 5-21 record. Coach Armstrong seemed very
pleased by his teams performance this
year by saying "I was real pleased by the
way they showed enthusiasm and poise
out there under pressure". With a record
like that it can only mean nothing but
good things in the future for Crestwood
football.
Quarterback John Rainey barks out the signals.
166
�Offense huddles to call game winning play.
WISHBONE: Perfect alignment awaiting perfect execution.
167
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
left to nght· Mgr. Ron Eichoff, Robert Worley, Mike Phippen, Russ Woodlief, Mark Goodman, Doug Bogue, Ed Burch ins,
K eith Kl efstad, John McCarthy, Tim Stahl , Mark Butts, Alan Freedman, Coach Beck.
VARSITY BASKETBALL RECORD
Crestwood 54 . . . . . . . . . Roswell 74
Crestwood 74 . . . . . . . . . . . Riverwood 64
Crestwood 62 . . . . . . . . . . . Manst 70
Crestwood 66 . . . . . . . . . . . Milton 67
Crestwood 64 . . . . . . . . . . . GAC 76
Crestwood 58 . . . . . . . . . . Ridgeview 62
Crestwood 64 . . . . . . . . . . Loganville 50
Crestwood 49 . . . . . . . . . . . Pace Acad . 50
Crestwood 65 . . . . . . . . . . Roswell 78
Crestwood 52 . . . . . . . . . . . Milton 53
168
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
Crestwood
53 .............. North Springs 62
56 .............. Roswell 69
43 .............. Ridgeview 76
49 .............. Marist 80
70 .............. Pace. Acad. 68
49 ............. North Springs 62
60 . . . . . . . . . . . . Duluth 76
72 ............. Loganville 59
73 ...... . ....... Riverwood 54
68 .............. Duluth 55
72 .............. GAC 85
�Mike Ph1ppen pops for tow
on the outside.
Big Doug Boque hits from the side
of the lane.
Colonels gather under goal as shot drops
through.
169
�Colonels jump high for big rebound against Roswell .
Cagers huddle during time out as score tells the story.
�Keith Klefstad lays on up and in.
Mark Goodman looks for the open man.
Big Ed Burchins skies high for
shot.
171
�John McCarthy takes the pass
Ke1th
Klefstad
from the outside
hits
Captain, Mark Goodman makes a move towards the basket.
172
�Mark Goodman
against GAG
finds
the
competition
tough
Mike Phippen shoots a jumper from the
baseline
Mark Goodman puts the fake on a Spartan opponent.
173
�J.V. BASKETBALL
kneeling left to r1ght ; Larry Lock, M1ke Furbush, Pete Miller, Dan Phippen, John Dawkms; standmg left to r1ght;
Coach Armstrong, Jeff Jordan, Tnpp McCubrey, Greg Waterstradt, Todd Barlow, Cra1g Green, not p1ctured Bnan
Butcher
J.V. BASKETBALL RECORD
Crestwood 42 .... .
Roswell 43
Crestwood 40 . . . . . . . . . Riverwood 37
Crestwood 44 ........
Milton 39
Crestwood 61 . . . . . . . .
GAG 52
Crestwood 58 . . . . . . .
Ridgeview 53
Crestwood 57 . . . . . . . Loganville 24
Crestwood 37 . . . . . . . . Pace Acad . 53
Crestwood 45 . . . . . . . . . . North Springs 53
Crestwood 50 . . ..... . .. Milton 56
Crestwood 46. . . . . . . . . . North Spnngs 54
174
Crestwood 59 . . .. .... . Roswell 67
Crestwood 59 .... .... . Ridgeview 51
Crestwood 82 ... .. . .. . Marist 73
Crestwood 65 . .. ..... . Pace 37
Crestwood 48 ....... . North Springs 59
Crestwood 87 ....... . Duluth 48
Crestwood 72 ....... . Loganville 43
Crestwood 79 . . .... . . . Riverwood 58
Crestwood 80 .. .. .. . .. . Duluth 59
Crestwood 61 ...... . .. . GAG 64
�Todd Barlow shoots free- throw.
Jeff Jordan hits jumper.
---
Colonels antic1pate tip- off.
175
�NINTH GRADE BASKETBALL
Kneeling; Jay Rhodes, Andy Casey, Greg Jordan, K 1th Green, J1mmy H1rsch , Standmg; Brad Ches1n,
Pete Dew1tt, Jeff Thomas, Coach Armstrong , John Gardner, M1tch Furbush , John Rupenthal
The 1975-76 ninth grade Colonels proved to be one of the top ninth grade teams m
this area. Under Coach Armstrong the Colonels came through in some very big
games although the season record indicates more losses than wins. Not having the
opportunity to play in a post season tournament upset the Colonels. However, they
will get their chance next season playing J.V. basketball. With Coach Armstrong at
the helm, the baby Colonels have an excellent future ahead as the coming stars on
the courts of Crestwood.
176
�Hot Shot from the
top of the key for
two.
Colonels huddle with coach Bringe during delay.
Jimmy Hirsch fires from the outside.
177
�EIGHTH GRADE BASKETBALL
Kneeling ; M1ke Brown, Sk1p Eliot, Jam1e Killingsworth, Cam Roe, Brad Bnstow, Standing ; Coach Tuc k,
Hal Hurston, John Rainey, Brett W1mb1sh , Steve Andrews, Ralph Sikes.
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
CHS
47
32
39
31
57
26
18
40
. . . . . . . Riverwood 36
. . . . . . . . Marist 37
. . . . . . . . . . Milton 22
. ......
Westminster 38
........... Pace 54
. . . : . ...... Milton 30
........... North Springs 32
. . . . . . . . . . Roswell 38
178
CHS 52
CHS 27
CHS 37
CHS 34
CHS 29
CHS19
CHS 21
. . . . . . . . . Marist 43
. . . . . . . Pace 33
. . . . . . . . . North Springs 31
. . . . . . . . Westminster 44
. . . . . . . . . Galloway 18
. . . . . . . . . North Springs 32
.......... Milton 29
�John Rainey out Jumps opponent.
Skip Eliot sk1es for rebound.
Coach Tuck plans strategy during time-out.
179
�VARSITY WRESTLING
The wrestling team set
out this year with a
goal in mind; their
goal was to wm the
state title. Although
this goal was not
reached, this year's
grapplers had a lot to
be proud of. First of
all, the1r 3-7 record
was far from indicative
of the season. Although sporting this
so m e w h at
d i s a ppointing record, the
Colonels
were
runners-up in the region and finished 4th
1n the state. However,
the highlight of the
season was the climax
of a 10-1-1 season
record for 185 lbs.
sophomore
Hollis
Barton who was the
Colonels only state
champ1on this year. In
addition
to
Hollis
Barton, the Colonels
were well represented
by Charles
Ripko,
Keith McMullen, Steve
Zani, Mark Berkowitz,
Arnold
McClellan,
John
Flynn,
Scott
Hornmg, Steve McGraw, Steve Hardy,
Bill Curry, Clark Jokl,
and Ricky Carter. Arsenal congratulations
go to Hollis, Coach
Smith, and the entire
squad for a fine year.
I
180
�Referee looks for another pin for Crestwood.
John Flynn breaks down Pace opponent.
Charles Ripke shoots a half and ..goes for the pin.
Colonel grapplers watch intently as ref points out new
holds.
181
�GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Front row , Alison Catn, Beth Pearson, Fran Leathers: second row: Ltsa Davtes, Wendy Wattes: thtrd row; Beth
Grable, Lauren Fellows, Gatl Plummer, Karen Ward, Leslie Malloy, Donna Hughes; fourth row : Ailsa Scalley, Jana
Wallis, Patty Haywood, Caroline Sherman, Usa Childs, Debbie Stopak, Mtchelle Hendley, Liz Boyktn, Lynn Gully,
Coach Necia Porter.
182
�183
�BOYS TRACK TAKES REGION TITLE
Front L to A: Scooter Ra1ney, Ken Woodside. Jay Gay, Coach Tuck, Kevm O'Bnen, Pete Wmkle. Back L to A: Paul
Patronis, Steve Hardy, Mark lngrass1a, John Flynn, Drew Glenn, Brad Davidson, Ken Gomez, Greg Roy.
The Colonels thmclads were outstandmg in
their 1974-75 season. They were victorious in all
their meets except one in regular season. Upon
doing so they brought home Crestwoods second
region title in as many attempts during the 74-75
track season. Coach Tuck and his team have an
awful lot to be proud of. The awards for
acheivement went to : MVP Greg Roy, Best
Runner Peter Winkel , Best Field Events Ken Klefstasd, and Coaches Award - Paul Patronis.
Paul Patron1s takes handoff from Steve Hardy 1n mile relay.
184
�Kevin o'Brien leadsoff on the mile relay.
Mile relay team Greg Roy, Paul Patronis, Steve Hardy, and Kevin o 'Brien pose after record run .
185
�GIRLS TRACK WINS REGION
Top L to A: Coach Tuck, Agnes Roy, Chns Julian, Jen1 Fey, Barbara
Apps, Carol Connell, Geme BloUin, Telese Pappas, Vicki Killingsworth, Jenny Brewer.Bottom L to A: Debbie Williamson, Joyce
Freeman, Debra Gomez. Lmda lrle. Kelly Sprayberry, Margaret
Wallace. Des1ree Johnson.
The 1974-75 Girls Track Team showed great talent.
In their first year they came out region 7-B champions.
They displayed fine running ability and potential for
the future. Several runners went to state and Barbara
Apps set two state records 1n the state meet. The
award winners were Barbara Apps- MVP, Jeni FeyBest Runner, Gen1e Blouin- Best Field Events, Agnes
Roy - Coach's Award.
Record holder Debbie Williamson JUmps successfully aga1n.
186
�Record holder Barbara Apps has rare minute of rest.
Agnes Roy prepares to blast from the blocks.
Sprinter Jeni Fey eyes her honey.
Coach Tuck and Joyce Freeman joke before a
race.
187
�VARSITY BASEBALL
The 1974-75 Colonels showed their potential for
the future. Their bats were hot and their defense
tough. They were m contention all year long for first
place in the reg1on. The Colonels only had five seniors on the entire team in 1974-75. The post season
awards went as follows : MVP- Mike Phippen, Most
Improved - Robert Worley, and Coaches Award Billy Butterworth. With the statistics added up at the
end of the season it proved that the Colonels could
have easily won the region.
Coach Peterson shouts encouragement from third base.
Scooter Rainey prepares to take a cut at the pitch.
188
�Todd Barlow quenches his thirst after the game.
MVP Mike Phippen adds up the totals.
Billy Butterworth leans into pitch as Robert Worley looks on.
189
�GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Front row L to A, Susan Gunsolus, Tamm1e Himmelfarb, Teresa Ripko, Terry H1mmelfarb, Debra Gomez, Pam
Feeley, Barbara Apps; Back row L to A; Coach Cuba, Genie BloUin, Lynn Fischer, Kelly Potter, Den1se
Taylor, Cindy Roberts, Suzanne Wells, Ann Brown.
There was a breakthrough this
year in Crestwood athletics. The
girls of CHS finally had a varsity
team in region competition. Yes
the volleytrotters, under coach
Lorelle Cuba, sported a very
promising
12-8 record.
The
trotters competed with such
teams as Westminster and North
Springs and took at least one victory over each. With the fine
record and the tremendous turnout the volleytrotters are on their
way to continued success and the
Arsenal staff wishes all of them
much luck for the future.
190
�191
�Varsity Tennis
Kneeling L toR . Marg ie Changers, John Born, Pat Apps, Glenn Brewton. Standmg L toR. Cy Simpson, Coach Beck,
Teresa Nowell , Keiffer Tucker, Anne Wallace, Scott Madigan, Amy Goldberry, Robert Kampshmidt, Wendy Madigan,
Brent Hendricks, Tom Ward, Mike Hughes.
The 1975 edition of the Crestwood tennis
team had a good year regardless of the fact
that they didn't equal their output of 1974.
With the girls ranks severely depleted by the
loss of Barbara McKinley much of the burden
rested on the shoulders of the boys who
shared the region championship with Pace
Academy. Brent Hendricks finished as
runner-up in boys singles. Brent's play along
with that of doubles star Kiefer Tucker, and
the return of McKinley all point toward a
good year in 1976.
Barbara Apps returns tough forehand shot.
192
�Glen Brewton shows why he was so valuable as a
s1ngles player.
Single's star Brent Hendncks prepares for attack.
Number one doubles team, Margie Chambers and Anne Wallace warmup for victory.
193
�VARSITY SOCCER
1975 was the year
of
another
breakthrough
for
Crestwood
High
School. It was the
first time the Colonels
have
ever
sported a soccer
team 1n competrtion. Under playercoach Juan Carlos
Azurdia the sidewheelers had a slim
six game schedule
with two being ramedout and unfortunately coming out
on the short end of
the other four. However, with increased
funds and the continued
optimism,
Crest woods soccer
future seems very
bright.
Kneelmg left to right ; Mark lngrass1a, Pat Apps, Juan Carlos Azurd1a, Robert Trepte, Jeff Dougherty, J1m
Baldwin ; Stand1ng left to nght; John Born, Brad Davidson, Tim Huffme, Steve Grow, Phil Slotm, Steve Barrett ;
Not P1ctured; J1m Dav1es, D1rk Sp1er, Tony Ward, John Bndges.
194
�195
�Ellington and Ingrassia stay up with the pack.
Colonels' Jeff Pinnell rounds final turn.
Top runner Pete Winkel, as usual out
front.
196
Thinclad John Born makes valiant effort to win.
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Crestwood had a very successful
Cross Country season this year.
Along with a 10-4 record, they
won 2nd place in region. In the
state match at the Water Works
the runners also placed 2nd. The
top runners for the team were: Pat
Apps, Brett Ellington, John Born,
Mark Ingrassia, Rick Cordone.
Other runners on the team were:
Robert Trepte, Charles Ripko,
Barbara Apps, Ann Margaret
Van Pelt, Alan Freedman, Ed
Burchins, Russ Woodlief, Keith
Klefstad,
Mark
Butts,
Mark
Goodman, Marrion Hicks, Robert
Worley, Brad Davidson, and John
McCarthy.
Colonels' Brett Ellington holds slight lead
over opponent.
Number two runner, Mark Ingrassia
stretches lead over closest competitor.
Crestwoods top runners break for the lead as the race begms.
197
��CLOSING 76
�200
�201
�202
�'•
,
203
-
�204
�f
• •
-.
·,
{
-
.. .
\
<to
''
�MR. & MRS. R A BRANNAN
MR. & MRS. FRANK O'BRI EN
MR. & MRS. ARTHUR B. JONES
MR. & MRS. SEWELL
MR. & MRS. Y.H. THOMPSON. JR.
MR. & MRS. J. ROSS
MR. & MRS. LAWRENCE F. MEAD
MR. & MRS. ROBERT LIBUTTI
MR. & MRS. SEALL Y
MR. & MRS. ED WEGENER
MR. & MRS. TONY PAPPAS
MR. & MRS. OWEN WORLEY
MR. & MRS. MATT B. RUSS, & KATHY
MR. & MRS W. PHIPPEN
MR. & MRS. JOHN W SCRUGGS
MR. & MRS. GOULD
MR. & MRS W A. ROBINETTE
MR. & MRS. J.J. CURRAN
MR. & MRS. T ED MARRIOT
MR. & MRS KLEFSTAD
MR. & MRS CT. SLADE
MR. & MRS. R A. BLAUNER
MR. & MRS. DON W BROWN
MR. & MRS. FRED J. DAVIES
MR. & MRS. JERRY L BARTON
MR. & MRS. JOE M. SEWELL
DR. & MRS. WOODSIDES AND FAMILY
MR. & MRS. BOGUE
MR. & MRS. ROY C. TAYLOR
MR. & MRS. R.A. FITHIAN
LATINA LARVA
S.P Q.R.
IN MEMORY OF BEELZ
LATIN CLUB
ACKWOMAN
A FRIEND
"RED-BUD"
FUTURE BUSI ESS LEADERS OF AMERICA
" SPENCE"
HARRIET, D.C.
D D
A FRIEN OF THE SCHOOL
ANNIE-FANNIE
THE H.E. FR EEDMAN
THE HARRISO N FAMILY
THE HAYWOOD FAMILY
THE PAUL A MARSHAL FAMILY
THE JERRY BARTON FAMILY
TH DU PREE FAMILY
THE GOSDEN FAMILY
THE AC REE FAMILY
TH E SCOTT FAMILY
THE EICKHO FF FAMILY
THE OLESON FAMILY
THE ROY FAMILY
THE McKIENLY FAMILY
THE JEFFERY FAMILY
THE ELIOT FAMILY
THE FLOYD FREEMA FAMILY
THE MIDDLETON FA ILY
THE MARVIN SIKES FAM ILY
THE AEYERS FAMILY
THE GENE BLASEN FAMILY
THE J.W HANEY FAMILY
:rHE D
IE ON FAMILY
THE GRAB LE FAMILY
HOWARD & ELI ZABETH COX
JOH
MARIBETH SCHLIER
JENNIFER PAUL KAUFMAN
P.J. REALE
BOB ADAMS
LESLI MALLOY
JODI ROBINETTE
MR. CROUSE
MRS. HOPE McCLANE
EMORY CONVALESCENT HOME
CLOTH WORLD OF SANDY SPRINGS
HAWKINS FEED & SEED, INC.
7, 11 , 12; "WE'VE HAD FUN!!"
GOOD LUCK TO TERESA, FROM THE KOLB FAM ILY
THANKS TO MONGOOSE FROM MONGOOSE JR., M.B.G.
BEAN & BIZ & BUE - 1 WUV YOU!!
"I LOVE KELLY" FLASH FORD
SOPHOMORE CLASS OF '76
CRESTWOOD STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION
THE DODY FAMII.:Y
THE KEY CLUB
206
�Good Luck to the
Classes of 77, 78, & 80
From
Listen to real-life drama.
Model 165300
THE SPIER FAMILY
8 channel - 3 band
Features:
T 1s home and mob
sconntng
rnon1tor 1s a Ctysto con ro ed F
rece1ver w1th on utorPot c scan
c rcu1t The RCA Scan A1r mod
165300 ts 100 per cent sofld stat
wtth 1ntegroted c•rcu•ts A mount
1ng brocket 1s prov1ded for unde•
dash •nstollot10n 1n cars boot·
and recreation vehiCIP'
207
�BARGAIN BIN
Roswell
993-1382
CONGRATULATIONS
1976 GRADUATES
208
�10390 Alpharetta St.
993-9297
ROSWELL
DEPARTMENT
STORE
Roswell, Ga.
KYLE'S
ACE HARDWARE
Mt. Vernon
Shopping Center
YOSHUKAN KARATE
944 Canton St.
Roswell
209
�NIXON 'S TEXACO STATION
AAA
Emergency Road Service
993-2244
8600 Roswell Rd.
210
�ONE HOUR MARTINIZING
1073 Alpharetta Street
Phone 993-2711
Best Wishe
of1976fr
Davidson
211
�0~
Kawa aki
NORTH
SALES AND SERVICE
40-42 Oak St.
PHONES: 993-0430
PHONES: 993-0469
"J.D. " WOODLIEF
STATE FARM
INSURANCE
AGENT
5083 Buford Hwy.
Doraville, Ga. 30340
phone : 451-3768
212
�RE TO LE SE F
There's a lot we can do for you, at
aunder .
We can rent you late-model
dependable air-conditioned vehicle to
back up your own fleet. Or we'll tailor a
full- ervice lease to your individual situation. We keep our equipment in top
hape with one of the be t ervice and
maintenance pr grams in the indu try.
And, thank to our nati nwide network
of fuel top and over 1 branche , we
can put you on the road and keep ou
rolling.
Maybe we can do all that becau e
we didn't ju t get into the truck leasing
and rental bu ine . We tarted it, in 1916.
And we've had over a half-centur to
learn to do it right. Call u for a no-co t,
no-obligation anal i of }OUr tran portation need .
aunde r Leasing y tern
201 Office Park Dme
Birmingham. lahama J522J
1205) 79-21JI
Call toll free I
213
l oJJ-6566
�LEARNING CONCEPTS
6325 Roswell Rd.
N. Sandy Springs Plaza
256-4643
Our Learning Centers
are designed for :
DEAN 'S BAR- B-QUE
602-B Roswell Village
993-2107
Normal intellegence- Good potentialLow achievement in basic academic
skills/learning difficulties
WE USE THE CONCEPTS OF:
Diagnostic testing- Individual prescriptive
programs- One to one tutoringExperienced teachers- School/parent
cooperation.
YA'LLCOME!
It's the real thing. CQ~e.
Bottled Under Authority of the Coca-Cola Bottling Company By
THE ATLANTA COCA-COLA BOTTLING
COMPANY
214
�Once you stay
at our garden
you may never
settle for an
ordinary hotel again.
And our rate structure is
as comfortable as our facility.
After you've relaxed on the pool terrace with its
waterfalls and dramatic water sculpture. And after
you've dined romantically under a 20 foot live tree
in our Garden tree Re taurant enJoyed the sunshine·
bright atmo phere of the unflower Cafe . or the
cozy fire tde environment of the orner Hearth
Lounge You won't oon forget how luxunously resortlike your stay at the Terrace Garden Inn was. And
after you've paid far too little for such rare niceties.
we'll bet the experience become indelibly etched
on your memory.
That's why we have so many who simply can't
stay elsewhere w h en they come to Atlanta.
They've found they can enjoy our "extraordinary"
for les than many hotels' "ordinary."
errace
arden inn
C
fret
( 00) 323-9111
In/
009.J2'C~ l
3405 Lenox Rd. , N.E. (at Peachtree) / Atlanta, Georgia 30326 (404) 261-9250
215
�The success of th1s book belongs to many people. To Mr. Sexton
for h1s patience and the many miles he travelled to the post office on
our deadlines. To the yearbook staff for the long hours and hard
work that made th1s book. To everyone who bought a 1976 Arsenal ,
and to the advertisers and patrons. Without all these people there
would have been noth1ng. Thank you- everyone.
Editor
~
Production Notes
Editor : Margaret Wallace
Advisor: Michael A . Sexton
Publisher : Hunter Publishing Company
Representative : Bill Wolfe
Photographers :
Class Photographers : Olan Mills
Professional Photoqrapher: Joe Hixon
Student Photographers : Bill Brannan, Todd Jared, Brian Davidson
S1ze : 8Y2X11 "
Pages : 216
Press Run : 650
Paper Stock: Dull Enamel
Type Style : Helvetica
Headline Style: Helvetica
Ink Color : Black
216
Wo~~aro
��������• W•nslon-Solem
HUNTER PUBLISHING COMPANY
• North Corol•na
��TRICA ACREE • MALCOM ADAMS • PAGE ADAMS • CELESTE AGAISSE • MARY ALEXANDER • DEWITI ALFRED • SAR
LLEN
JILL ANDERSEN • AMANDA ANDERSON • STEVE ANDREWS • KIM ANGEL • LEANNE ANGELL • STEVE ANGELL • JEFF APPLEN • BARBARA APPS • WILLIAM APPS • LINDA ARCHER • PAM ARCHER • PAUL ARMSTRONG • PETE ARONS • STEVE RO S
LYN AUSTIN • MIKE AUSTIN • NANCY AYERS • SHARON AYERS • JUAN CARLOS AZURDIA • ARLENE BAILEY • CHIP BA ER •
BALDWIN • TINA BALDWIN • KAREN BALL • NANCI BALL • JOE BALOG • JOHN BALOG • BERNARDETIE BARKER • JOBETH
RKER • MICHEL BAREMORE • TODD BARLOW • CLAIRE BARNET • LANI BARRETI • PHILLIP BARRETI • STEVEN BARRETT •
DOLPH BARTHOLOMEW • CINDY BARTON • CRAIG BARTON • HOLLIS BARTON • LEE BARTON • EILEEN BAYNES • JOH
ASLEY • TREY BEASLEY • BRENT BECK • DENISE BEELER • DONALD BEELER • DONNA BEELER.
BILL BELL • BRIAN BELL
JOHN BELLANCA • PAUL BELLANCA • EDMUND BELLINGER • BRENDA BENAMY • DEAN BENAMY
GWEN BENDER • BRYAN
NNETI • BILL BERBENICH • ROBERT BERBENICH • CAROLYN BERKOWITZ • MARK BERKOWITZ • JAY BERNATH • MELANIE
RAY • REGGIE BERRY • BILL BISHOP • JOY BLAKELY • GWEN BLASEN • LLOYD BLASEN • RHONDA BLAYLOCK • JILL
EDSOE • GENIE BLOUIN • DOUG BOGUE • JOHN BOICE • JEANNE BORN • JOHN BORN • DAVID BORUM • LYNN BORUM •
M BORUM • CONNIE BOWMAN • LAURIE BOYD • STEVE BOYER • LIZBETH BOYKIN • MARTHA BRACEY • WILLIAM BRACEY e
BBIE BRACKETI • KELLY BRADER • SHANNON BRADLEY • BILL BRANNAN • DIANA BRANNAN • SANDY BRANNAN • JENNY
EWER • GLENN BREWTON • JOHN BRIDGES • BILL BRIDGES • BRAD BRISTOW • DON BROCK • JOHN BROCK • JILL BROCK
ANN BROWN • FORREST BROWN • KATHIE BROWN • KEITH BROWN • LORIE BROWN • MIKE BROWN • TOM BROW e
pAID BRUNT • BECKY BRUNER • KEN BUCK • ELIZABETH BUCKLEY • CHARLES BUCKLEY • MARY BUCKLEY • TERRY BUGG
NANCY BURCHINS • ED BURCHINS • LISA BURGER • STEVEN BURGESS • BARBARA BURKE • MELANIE BURNS • MAn
SBEE • BRIAN BUTCHER • ERIC BUTCHER • BILLY BUTIERWORTH • MARK BUTIS • ALLISON CAIN • ROSEMARY CALVERT e
mY CAMPBELL • LAURIE CAMPION • RON CAMPO • TAMMY CARDELL! • RICK CARDONE • CAROLYN CARLSON • KAREN
RPENTER • LINDA CARPENTER • PHILLIP CARROLL • TOM CARRY • CATHY CARTER • ROWENA CARTER • MICHAEL CARTER
JAMES CARTER • ANDY CASEY • EDWARD CASEY • LINDA CASEY • MELODY CASSEL • JEFF CASURELLA • PETER
SURELLA • KATY CATA • MARJIE CHAMBERS • ERIC CHANDERLIN • TAMI CHAPPELL • TERRI CHAPPELL • DONALD CHASE e
WEY CHERRY • LISA CHERRY • JEFFREY CHESIN • MARGARET CHILDS • COTIY CHRISTMAN • JODY CHRISTMAN • JEFF
JBA • WILLIAM CLIFTON • BARBARA CLUTIER • SHEILA CLYATI • LISA COBB • DAVID COCHRAN • JOEY COCHRAN • FRANK
LLINS • JENNIFER CONDREY • MIKE CONGLETON • CAROL CONLEY • MITCHELL CONLEY • CAROL CONNELL • TIM CONLLY • LINDA CONRADSEN • CHRISTIAN COOPER • JOAN COPELAND • MIKE COPELAND • ELIZABETH COSTIN • THOMAS
WEN • BILL COX • CYNTHIA COX • JOHN COX • MISSY COX • PHILLIP COX • TIM CRAIGMILE • CYNTHIA CRAVEN • DAWN
OUSE • ERIC CROUSE • CINDY CRAWFORD • WALTER CULLARS • CATHY CUNNINGHAM • DEBBIE CURRAN • BILL CURRY •
NA CUTLER • BRUCE DANIELSON • BRADLEY DAVIDSON • BRIAN DAVIDSON • ELLEN DAVIDSON • JAMES DAVIES • LISA
VIES • DEBRA DAVIS • JOHN DAVIS • JOHN DAWKINS • CHRISTY DECKER • MARK DECKER • PATRICIA DEEGAN • PEGGY
EGAN • UTA DEFELICE • DIANA DELATOUR • DAWN DEVLIN • SUSAN DEVLIN • PETE DEWITI • DAVID DINEEN • TERESE
~EEN • MARY DODYS • PAM DOENGES • PAT DOOHER • JENNIFER DOTY • ROSWELL DOTY • JEFF DOUGHERTY • SUSAN
1UGHERTY • ANNE DUKAS • MARTY DUNN • THOMAS DUNN • TAMI DUPREE • JEFF DUSSAULT • MEGAN ECKHART •
~HARD ECKLES • ALLAN ECTOR • DANELLE EDSALL • SHELLY EDSALL • LAURA EDWARDS • MARCUS EHLERS • CHERLY
,.,KHOFF • RONALD EICKHOFF • DAVE EILERMAN • KIM EITNIER • MARY ELIOT • SKIP ELIOT • BRETI ELLINGTON • SCOTI
1NGTON • RICH ELLISON • CIM EMMRICH • PATSY ELMORE • CATHY EMORY • JACKIE EMORY • DEBBIE ENGLISH •
BERT ESKEW • BENJANIM ESTES • LOUIS ESTES • RUSTY ESTES • LISA FALCONIERI • RICHIE FALLIN • DAVID FAUS • SUE
IULKNER • GLEN FEELEY • PAM FEELEY • PETE FELLOWS • LAUREN FELLOWS • SCOTI FELLOWS • HUNTER FESDERMAN •
NNIFER FEY • LORENNE FEY • JEFF FISCHER • LYNN FISCHER • SANDRA FISCHER • GARY FISHER • JEFF FISHER • STEVE
HER • THEODORE FITHIAN • BARBARA FITZGERALD • JOHN FLYNN • ROSEMARIE FLYNN • BILLY FOSTER • GERMAINE
UTS • KIM FRANKHAUSER • MANDY FRANKLIN • JESSE FRANZ • KENDRA FRANZ • BONNIE FRICK • SCOTI FRICK • ALAN
EEDMAN • JOYCE FREEMAN • MICHAEL FURBUSH • MITCHELL FURBUSH • MARSHALL GAINES • MICHELLE GALLAGHER •
OTI GALLOWAY • CHARLIE GARDNER • JACK GARDNER • LAURIE GARDNER • JOHN GARNER • JOHN GARRISON • CHAD
RVEY • STEVE GARVEY • HARRY GASTON • ABBIE GILES • LAURA GILES • LORA GILES • GRAIG GILL • LYNDA GILLAM •
VID GISH • MICHELLE GLASS • ANDREW GLENN • MARGARET GLENN • THERESA GLOVER • AMY GOLSBERRY • JULIE GOOD
MATIHEW GOOD • CHRISTINE GOODE • LISA GOODMAN • MARK GOODMAN • TOBY GOODMAN • DEBORA GOMEZ • KEN·
TH GOMEZ • DOUGLAS GOSDEN • KENNETH GOSDEN • WILLIAM GOULD • BETH GRABLE • MICHAEL GRANT • SHERYLL
ANT • CHARLES GRAVES • CRAIG GREEN • KEITH GREEN • DREW GREENE • PAMELA GRETHE • SHARON GRIFFITH • STEVE
OW • TRACY GROW • LYNN GULLY • JIM GULLY • SUSAN GUNSOLUS • BRUCE GURLEY • MARTHA GUTHRIE • WILLIAM
GINS • DAVID HAGLE • TERRY HAGLE • DANA HAMILTON • JAMES HANEY • JANICE HARBIN • CATHERINE HARDESTY •
ARLES HARDESTY • JENNIFER HARDIE • STEVEN HARDY • SHAWN HARGROVE • GREG HARMON • VERNON HARRIS • BETH
RAISON • FRAN HARRISON • KEVIN HARVEY • DOUGLAS HASTY • CHRIS HAYN • WILLIAM HAWKINS • CATHY HAYWOOD •
M HAYWOOD • PATII HAYWOOD • CARY HAYNES • CHARLES HEARD • MELISSA HEARD • DEDRA HEATH • DIANE HEATH •
THERINE HEESAKER • CINDY HEESAKER • ANN HENDLEY • BRENT HENDRICKS • SHAWN HERRON • KIM HESTER • RANDY
STER • CAROL HEWATI • CHARLENE HEWATI • KEITH HEWATI • TIMOTHY HEWATI • MARION HICKS • LAUREN HILDEBRAND
LISA HILDEBRAND • MICHAEL HILL • TAMMY HIMELFARB • TERRY HIMELFARB • VIRGINIA HINKHOUSE • JIMMY HIRSCH •
ERRY HITSON • RICKY HITSON • KEVIN HOCHGERTLE • MARTI HOCHGERTLE • FRANCES HOLDEN • SANDRA HOLDEN • LISA
LDING • LARRY HOLM • SHARIE HOLM • JENICE HOLTZ • MINDY HOLTZ • MARK HOOVER • SCOTI HORNING • ERROL
SEY • ROBERT HOWARD • WILL HOWELL • RAY HUBLER • KELLY HUDSON • MATI HUDSON • DONNA HUGHES • LORI
GHES • MICHAEL HUGHES • THOMAS HUFFINE • TIM HUFFINE • TONI HURST • HAL HURSTON • THERESA HUSBAND •
OTI HUSEBY • ROBERT HYDE • MARK INGRASSIA • LINDA IRLE • JEFF IRLE • MARK IRLE • ALBERT IVEY • JOHN IVEY •
AD JACKSON • KAREN JACKSON • PETER JACKSON • TERRY JACKSON • DANA JANOUSEK • ALLISON JARED • TODD JARED
DESIREE JEFFERSON • RICHARD JEFFERSON • SUSAN JEFFERSON • PATII JEFFERY • PAMELA JINKS • WANDA JINKS •
VID JOHNSON • DONNA JOHNSON • DOUG JOHNSON • MIKE JOHNSON • WILLIAM JOHNSON • EDWARD JOHNSTON • CARY
KL • CLARK JOKL • FLAKE JOKL • ALLISON JONES • BILL JONES • JANET JONES • THOMAS JONES • GREG JORDAN • JEFF
ROAN • KARREN JOYCE • ROBERT JOYCE • TAMA JOYCE • MICHELLE KAHN • DAVID KAPILOFF • JILL KAPILOFF • MARK
RP • STEPHEN KARP • BARBARA KEARNS • DANA KEELEY • PAT KEELEY • STEVE KEETER • BRIAN KEHEMER • DANA KELLY
DORIA KENNEDY • KARINA KENNEDY • PARTRICIA KENNEDY • DONALD KERN • JULIE KERN • MIKE KILL • CYNTHIA KIL·
~GSWORTH • JAMES KILLINGSWORTH • VICKY KILLINGSWORTH • KEITH KLEFSTAD • KENNETH KLEFSTAD • TERRI KLINE •
AM KREPISTMAN • KRISTIN KUTCHER • SUSAN LANDERS • WILLIAM LANDERS • WENDELL LANDRUM • GREG LANE •
RETIA LANE • PEGGY LANE • VICKIE LANE • MARK LARSON • SHERI LARSON • CHRIS LASSETER • JANE LATIY • VENESSA
ATHERMAN • DWIGHT LEATHERS • FRAN LEATHERS • LOUIS LeFLORE • WALLACE LeFLORE • STEPHEN LEIGH • RICHARD
IPER • ALFRED LEO • KATHLEEN LETHBRIDGE • JEREMY LEWIS • BOB LIBUTII • JUDY LINDLEY • LARRY LOCK • JOYCE
NG • MARY LONGINO • KENNETH LOTZE • RAYMOND LOVELAND • LISA LUCKETI • GEORGE LUTHER • STEVE LUTZ •
NNA LYNCH • LAURIE LYTLE • LIZ LYTLE • WENDY MADIGAN • KATHLEEN MAGNER • LESLI MALLOY • MARTY MALONEY •
RIS MANIKOWSKI • ERIC MANIKOWSKI • RAY MANIKOWSKI • TERESA MANNING • MARYBETH MARREN • LYNN MARSAL •
:AN MARTIN • NICK MASSENGILL • ANDREA MASSINI • CATHERINE MASTERS • JERI MATHEWS • LISA MATHEWS • LINDA
TZ • SHELLY MAUSOLF • KELLY McCAFFERTY • JOHN McCARTHY • CATHY McCLANE • ARNOLD McCLELLAN • OLIN
CLELLAN • MARTHA McCLENDON • CYNTHIA McCONNELL • ELIZABETH McCONNELL • MIKE McCONNELL • TIA McCONNELL
CATHERINE McCRANIE • PETER McCRANIE • THERESA McCRORY • DERIN McCUBREY • EVERETI McCUBREY • ELIZABETH
GARR • CHUCK McGEE • GLORIA McGEE • TIM McGRAW • DARCY MciNTOSH • BARBARA McKINLEY • JIM McMORRIS •
:ATHER McMULLEN • KEITH McMULLEN • WILLIAM McNELLEY • LYNN MEAD • NANCY MEAD • MARYANNA MEEK • HARLEY
RRELL • RICK MERRELL • TERRI MERRELL • MICHAEL MERTES • DANA MIDDLETON • LISA MIDDLETON • JULIE MILLER •
TEA MILLER • ROBERT MILLER • STUART MILLER • MARY MILLIKEN • GARY MILLS • KELLY MIMMS • PAUL MIMMS • KELLI
NER • SUZANNE MINGUS • PAM MISEROCCHI • JOHN MOBLEY • ELAINE MOORE • JANE MOORE • KAY MOORE • TINA
) ORE • KIM MORAN • KIM MORGAN • KEVIN MORRIS • VICKY MORRIS • WALLACE MORSE • JIM MOUNT • HELEN MOYNIHAN
DIANNE,..,.
MULLER • KATHY MURPHEY • DIANNE MURPHY • ' JOSEPH MURRAY • STEVE NARDIELLO • MARK NEDZA • STEVE
f
...
1
· r...-7~
~
�NORRIS •
OLESON • RICHARD OLESON • MECHELLE OLIVE • MARY O'NEAL • BILL PIERSON • ELIZABETH PIERSON
TERESA PINSON • TANNA PINSON • PAMELA PITTMAN • LAURA PLATAS • GAIL PLUMMER • JEAN PLUMMER • DANIEL P
e NANCY POPE • ROBERT POPE • JAMES POTEET • JAN POTTER • KELLIE POTIER • DONALD POTTS • TERRY
ANDRIA POWELL • JOHN POWELL • CYNDI PRICE • LOIS PRICE • SHERRY PRICE • MELODY PRUITT • TOMMY
CHRISTINA PYRON • BILL RADFORD • SCOOTER RAINEY • JOHN RAINEY • JACKIE RAINWATER • CHARLES RALPH •
RATLEDGE • KEVIN RAY • PERRY REALE • JODI REGISTER • SHEILA REILLY • ROBERT REPS • JAY RHODES • DON
e DAVID RICE • DARYL RICHARDSON • CHARLES RIPKO • THERSA RIPKO • CYNDI ROBERTS • JULIE ROB
JOANN ROBINETTE • MARCI ROBINETTE • LIZ ROBINSON • RUSTY ROBINSON • SUSAN ROBINSON • DAVID
GREG RODA • CAMERON ROE • GRAY ROLLINS • LISA ROPER • AGNES ROY • GREG ROY • MICHAEL RUPPENT
KATHY RUSS • MARREAN RYAN • CHRIS SANBORN • LINDA SAYLAN • LISA SAYLAN • ALISA SCALLEY • JULIA SCH
e CHRIS SCHLEIR • AMY SCHLEIR • KEVIN SCHWAB • HELEN SCHWEIKHARDT • MARY BETH SCHWEIKHARDT •
SCOTT • LEIGH ANN SCOTT • HARLAND SCOTT • JEFF SCOTT • PATTY SCHMIDT • TIM SCHMIDT • JOHN SCRUGGS •
SCRUGGS • ROBERT SEIPLE • EDDI SEIPLE • RANDY SELF • IM SEWELL • TERRI SEWELL • NANCY SHEDD • MICHAE
TON • MIRIAM SHERMAN • MIKE SHIRLEY • LAURENCE SIEGLE • RALPH SIKES • CISSY SIKES • JOHN SIMITSES •
SIMMONS • LAURIE SIMMONS • LIZ SIMMONS • ROBIN SIMON • KATHY SIMONS • lACK SIMONS • CHARRISSA SIM
SIMPSON • TED SIR • CARLENE SISSON • RICHARD SLACK • MARY TRIPPE SLADE • SUSAN SLATER • DAVE SLOAN
SLOAN • AMI SLOTHIN • PHILLIP SLOTIN • VICKI SMILEY • JANICE SMILEY • ALLAN SMITH • BELINDA SMITH • DAVES
JERRY SMITH • SANDY SMITH • SHANNON SMITH • SHERRY SMITH • SUSAN SMITH • TONY SMITH • RICHARD SNEE
SORENSEN • STEVE SOUTH • PAUL SPENCER • SETH SPERLING • DENA SPIER • DIRK SPIER • TANYA SPIER •
SPILLMAN • KELLY SPRAYBERRY • TIM STAHL • KIM STARLING • BETH STEPHENS • PAT STEPHENS • CHRISTl
BARBARA STONE • GREG STONE • MARK STONE • RICKY STONE • DEBBIE STOPAK • BILL STREEVER • CHIP STRE
STRIBLING • GAYLE STRINGER • LAURIE STROMQUIST • SHEILA STROMQUIST • SCOTTY STUART • MAUREEN SUL
THERSA SULLIVAN • TIM SULLIVAN • WAYNE SUTTON • AMY SWAN • GARTH SWAN • TRACEY SWEARINGEN •
SWEARINGEN • CAROLE SWEENEY • KATHY SWEENEY • KATHY SWEENEY • ANDREW SWIEDLER • LAURIE SWIEDLER •
TATE • SUSAN TATE • ELISE TATUM • DENISE TAYLOR • DREW TAYLOR • SALLY TAYLOR • DANNY THIBODEAUX •
THIBODEAUX • DAN THOMAS • DAVID THOMAS • JEFF THOMAS • KATHY THOMAS • TAMMY THOMAS • TIM THOMAS •
THOMAS • TRACY THOMPSON • TY THOMPSON • JIMMY THREATT • LOLLIE THREATT • GREG TINKLE • KATHY TINKLE
TINKLE • DANNY TOLLESON • SCOTT TOLLESON • JOAN TOMLINSON • PAUL TOWNSHEND • BILL TRAVIS • CHRISTY
DEBBIE TRAVIS • CHERYL TREPTE • ROBERT TREPTE • BETH TRIPP • GREG TUCKER • KIEFER TUCKER • LEIGH TU
KIRK TUFTS • WADE TUPPER • BRIAN TURNER • JOHN TURNER • TERESA TURNER • AMY UHL • JULIE VANDERPOOL
MARGARET VAN PELT • JIM VAUGHN • DEE VAYO • LAURIE VAYO • VELENA VERGO • ROBIN VETZ • JACIE VINES •
VINES • KENNETH VINING • JAMES WADLINGTON • WENDY WAITES • JEFF WALKER • KRIS WALKER • LEIGH WALKER •
WALKER • LEAH WALL • ANNE WALLACE • MARGARET WALLACE • MICHAEL WALLIS • JANA WALLIS • ANTHONY
HOLLY WARD • KAREN WARD • TERRI WARREN • BRUCE WATERS • DEBBIE WATERS • MARK WATERS • G
WATERSTRADT • TERRI WATSON • ALLISON WAUGH • CHRIS WEAVER • COLIN WEAVER • DEE WEAVER • SCOTT WEA
JUDY WEBBER • MEG WEBBER • PAT WEBBER • BIANCA WECK • MARK WEGENER • PAUL WEGENER • TIM WEIMER •
WEISS • TAMMIE WELLMAKER • TIM WELLMAKER • SUSANNE WELLS • ALLISON WELPEN • DEBRA WENDER • TONY
TONYA WERTZ • GEOFF WHEATLEY • JANET WHITMORE • JIM WHITMORE • AIMEE WILKIE • WILLIAM WILKIN • BETH
• LESLIE WILLIAMS • LYNN WILLIAMS • VICKI WILLIAMS • DEBBIE WILLIAMSON • JACKIE WILLINGHAM • JAMES
STEVEN WILSON • BRETT WIMBISH • STACY WINGARD • PETE WINKLE • JOANNE WITTE • PAULA WITTE • DONNA
KATHY WOOD • MIKE WOOD • . TERESA WOOD • WANDA WOOD • BAIRD WOODFIN • RUSS WOODLIEF • KEN WOODSIDES
WOODSIDES • TIM WOODSIDES • CAROL WOODWARD • JOAN WOOLARD • KEVIN WORKMAN • ROBERT WORLEY •
WORTHINGTON • JAMES WRIGHT • TERRI YOUNG • C.J. YOUNGBLOOD • STEVE ZANI • KAREN ZBOYOUSKY • MARC Zl
ROBERTA ZIEGLER • JOHN ZOTII • PATRICA ACREE • MALCOM ADAMS • PAGE ADAMS • CELESTE AGAISSE • MARY
DER • DEWITT ALFRED • SARA ALLEN • JILL ANDERSEN • AMANDA ANDERSON • STEVE ANDREWS • KIM ANGEL •
ANGELL • STEVE ANGELL • JEFF APPLETON • BARBARA APPS • WILLIAM APPS • LINDA ARCHER • PAM ARCHER
ARMSTRONG • PETE ARONS • STEVE ARONS • LYN AUSTIN • MIKE AUSTIN • NANCY AYERS • SHARON AYERS • JUAN
AZURDIA • ARLENE BAILEY • CHIP BAKER • JIM BALDWIN • TINA BALDWIN • KAREN BALL • NANCI BALL • JOE BALOG
BALOG • BERNARDETIE BARKER • JOBETH BARKER • MICHEL BAREMORE • TODD BARLOW • CLAIRE BARNET • LANI
• PHILLIP BARRETT • STEVEN BARRETT • RUDOLPH BARTHOLOMEW • CINDY BARTON • CRAIG BARTON • HOLLIS
LEE BARTON • EILEEN BAYNES • JOHN BEASLEY • TREY BEASLEY • BRENT BECK • DENISE BEELER • DONALD
DONNA BEELER • BILL BELL • BRIAN BELL • JOHN BELLANCA • PAUL BELLANCA • EDMUND BELLINGER • BRENDA B
DEAN BENAMY • GWEN BENDER • BRYAN BENNETT • BILL BERBENICH • ROBERT BERBENICH • CAROLYN BERKOWITZ •
BERKOWITZ • JAY BERNATH • MELANIE BERRY • REGGIE BERRY • BILL BISHOP • JOY BLAKELY • GWEN BLASEN •
BLASEN • RHONDA BLAYLOCK • JILL BLEDSOE • GENIE BLOUIN • DOUG BOGUE • JOHN BOICE • JEANNE BORN • JOH
• DAVID BORUM • LYNN BORUM • PAM BORUM • CONNIE BOWMAN • LAURIE BOYD • STEVE BOYER • LIZBETH B
MARTHA BRACEY • WILLIAM BRACEY • DEBBIE BRACKETT • KELLY BRADER • SHANNON BRADLEY • BILL BRANNAN
BRANNAN • SANDY BRANNAN • JENNY BREWER • GLENN BREWTON • JOHN BRIDGES • BILL BRIDGES • BRAD BR
DON BROCK • JOHN BROCK • JILL BROCK • ANN BROWN • FORREST BROWN • KATHIE BROWN • KEITH BROWN
BROWN • MIKE BROWN • TOM BROWN • INGRID BRUNT • BECKY BRUNER • KEN BUCK • ELIZABETH BUCKLEY •
BUCKLEY • MARY BUCKLEY • TERRY BUGG • NANCY BURCHINS • ED BURCHINS • LISA BURGER • STEVEN BU
BARBARA BURKE • MELANIE BURNS • MATT BUSBEE • BRIAN BUTCHER • ERIC BUTCHER • BILLY BUTTERWORTH
BUTTS • ALLISON CAIN • ROSEMARY CALVERT • CINDY CAMPBELL • LAURIE CAMPION • RON CAMPO • TAMMY CARD
RICK CARDONE • CAROLYN CARLSON • KAREN CARPENTER • LINDA CARPENTER • PHILLIP CARROLL • TOM CARRY •
CARTER • ROWENA CARTER • MICHAEL CARTER • JAMES CARTER • ANDY CASEY • EDWARD CASEY • LINDA CA
MELODY CASSEL • JEFF CASURELLA • PETER CASURELLA • KATY CATA • MARJIE CHAMBERS • ERIC CHANDERLIN
CHAPPELL • TERRI CHAPPELL • DONALD CHASE • DEWEY CHERRY • LISA CHERRY • JEFFRES CHESIN • MARGARET
COTTY CHRISTMAN • JODY CHRISTMAN • JEFF CIUBA • WILLIAM CLIFTON • BARBARA CLUTIER • SHEILA CLYATT •
• DAVID COCHRAN • JOEY COCHRAN • FRANK COLLINS • JENNIFER CONDREY • MIKE CONGLETON • CAROL
MITCHELL CONLEY • CAROL CONNELL • TIM CONNELLY • LINDA CONRADSEN • CHRISTIAN COOPER • JOAN COPELAND
COPELAND • ELIZABETH COSTIN • THOMAS COWEN • BILL COX • CYNTHIA COX • JOHN COX • MISSY COX • PHILLIP
TIM CRAIGMILE • CYNTHIA CRAVEN • DAWN CROUSE • ERIC CROUSE • CINDY CRAWFORD • WALTER CULLARS •
CUNNINGHAM • DEBBIE CURRAN • BILL CURRY • DANA CUTLER • BRUCE DANIELSON • BRADLEY DAVIDSON • BRIAN
SON • ELLEN DAVIDSON • JAMES DAVIES • LISA DAVIES • DEBRA DAVIS • JOHN DAVIS • JOHN DAWKINS • CHRISTY D
MARK DECKER • PATRICIA DEEGAN • PEGGY DEEGAN • LliA DEFELICE • DIANA DELATOUR • DAWN DEVLIN • SUSAN
PETE DEWITT • DAVID DINEEN • TERESE DINEEN • MARY DODYS • PAM DOENGES • PAT DOOHER • JENNIFER DOTY
WELL DOTY • JEFF DOUGHERTY • SUSAN DOUGHERTY • ANNE DUKAS • MARTY DUNN • THOMAS DUNN • TAMI DUPREE
DUSSAULT • MEGAN ECKHART • RICHARD ECKLES • ALLAN ECTOR • DANELLE EDSALL • SHELLY EDSALL • LAURA ED
• MARCUS EHLERS • CHERLY EICKHOFF • RONALD EICKHOFF • DAVE EILERMAN • KIM EITNIER • MARY ELIOT • SKIP
BRETT ELLINGTON • SCOTT ELLINGTON • RICH ELLISON • CIM EMMRICH • PATSY ELMORE • CATHY EMORY • JACKIE
• DEBBIE ENGLISH • ROBERT ESKEW • BENJANIM ESTES • LOUIS ESTES • RUSTY ESTES • LISA FALCONIERI • RICHIE
• DAVID FAUS • SUE FAULKNER • GLEN FEELEY • PAM FEELEY • PETE FELLOWS • LAUREN FELLOWS • SCOTT FEL
HUNTER FESDERMAN • JENNIFER FEY • LORENNE FEY • JEFF FISCHER • LYNN FISCHER • SANDRA FISCHER • GARY Fl
JEFF FISHER • STEVE FISHER • THEODORE FITHIAN • BARBARA FITZGERALD • JOHN FLYNN • ROSEMARIE FLYNN
FOSTER • GERMAINE FOUTS • KIM FRANKHAUSER • MANDY FRANKLIN • JESSE FRANZ • KENDRA FRANZ • BONNIE
H • MARSHALL
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Arsenal, 1976
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Crestwood High School
Description
An account of the resource
Crestwood High School was established in 1972. Located in Sandy Springs, it operated for nineteen years after which its students were moved to Chattahoochee High School. The building then became Sandy Springs Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Crestwood High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf E-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1976.fcwh.y
Crestwood High School
Sandy Springs Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/9ed3a75b5c1d1e22650347de1239d69e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=H1vRH1uiaoD2kXF4qFjGVCHBwmJfaDfoN9AlAvBOX846nunjG0B1jldPec3Jh-JjkAriVaZ6YCh-AZYPi6XnI3ORkj1HzvvybfXps2R4Ti5UnQH7O5TeS8-kxDkzNiTGoQwJHYdc9%7Ee1dRZeHCGzbVoNCmaMpHgq1QpdHV1kIjQy2NO3B47Rd75PgGJL-uYXpdgH5twP%7E8XuCAfiHt5RojY5N7DANc0UxC4cLEpM2awktX1ffW8Ev1c%7EhW%7Ez0PvaWovOcwdwWMyQ50rWd58SnzFd5lyPUcnwKDdcpp3lG1Il5N4Mte3rLo%7E0HT-1x7CIfhgB5hhv8RlLz8udEydsuA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
74d58411ba272db6f71c2b983dbaa5ca
PDF Text
Text
����1 973 ARSENAL
CRESTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
ATLANTA, GEORGIA
VOLUME ONE
�2
�inc ' Cr :,;t' ·ood High chool opened its
doors to student in A ugu ·t, we have all
done a great more than we expected . We
m t new friend:,; from different areas and
jomed to make our first year at Crest,,·ood
one to L m mb r. It 1 • the WI h of the
Arsenal taff that th1s yearbook wtll help
you to remember this fir ·t year.
3
�4
�5
�6
�7
�8
�9
�10
�11
�12
�13
�14
�15
�16
�17
�18
�19
�20
�ADMINISTRATION
FACULTY
�tanley D.
ios s, Prin ipal
ADMINISTRATION
Jl.r1rs. Louise Liddell, Assistant Principal
22
�Mrs. Phyllis
ntith, Office
Mrs. Elain Clein, Counselor
23
�• liss Lu
Barron, English
FACULTY
?-.1rs. Jeane Boyer, Math
..
-
----
Stanley Beck, Physical Education
24
�. tiss
irginia Bryant,
1ath
1rs. Ann Clark, Library Cl rk
tiss Kathleen DeBerry, Orchestra
25
�;\1rs. Anita Friedman, Home Economics
• 1rs.
ancy Dougherty, Math
Paul Freudenstein, Industrial Arts
26
�irs. Connie Gay, Physical Education
Mrs. Jeri Hall, Librarian
Ed Harris, Science and Physical Education
27
�. frs.
fartha Henry, Foreign Language
Mrs . Sheila Margolis, Social Studies
Mrs. Bella Lewis, English, Foreign Language
28
�Thomas chwartz, Chorus
Miss Cary Millford, Art
29
�• 1il s TI1omas, Band
James
mith, Social
tudi s
Terry Tuck, Social Studies, Busin ss
30
�Charles Wachs,
ien e
31
�Clinic -- Volunteer Mothers
Cafeteria
Lydia Fitzgerald
Louise Young
Melba Porter
Audrey Stanford
Mamie Turner
Elizabeth Fouts
Custodians
Harry Witt
Cherry Brannon
Andy Sisson
Paul Holbrook
Betty Shirley
32
�ACTIVITIES
�ARSENAL STAFF
Joe Craven
Farley Daniel
Billy Farmer
Kirk Howard
\farilyn Schleier
Cherie Barrett
Gary Win,..ler
34
Liz Julian
Gail Bridg s
Donna Rhodes
1arci Robinette
Will Howell
Ter a Wood
Liz Shaub
Sylvia Cohn
Germaine Fouts
1argaret Wallace
Patti Crozier
Robert O'Quinn
Cary 1illford, Advisor
�STUDENT CouNCIL
President, Joe Craven
Vice President, Lynn Ensign
Secretary, Sally Taylor
Treasurer, Liz Schaub
35
�J UN lOR
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Captain -- Cathy Brown
Sponsor -- Connie Gay
Sally Taylor
Joan Tomblinson
36
�EIGHTH GRADE CHEERLEADERS
Captain -- Barbara Stone
Co-Captain -- Gayle Stringer
Sponsor -- Connie Gay
Carol Woodward
Suzanne Wells
Pam 1iserocchi
Lisa tiddleton
Patti chmidt
37
�DRAMA CLUB
\my Fithian, President
Sheila fycrs, Sponsor
Joyce Freeman, Vice-Pres.
38
�CRESTWOOD DRILL TEAM
Captain -- Missie Howell
Co-Captain -- Rita Eidson
Lieutenant -- Germaine Fouts
ponsor -- Sheila Margolis
39
�FUTURE
BUSINESS
LEADERS
Cathy Brown, President
Suzanne Wells, Vice Pres.
Vicky ferris, Secretary
Kris \Vachsmann, Treasur r
Terry Tuc¥, Sponsor
40
OF
AMERICA
�PEP CLUB
Dawn Ship '11an, President
Connie Ga) Sponsor
Language Club
Representatives:
Lisa :\tiddleton
Marci Robinette
Cary Jokl
Liz Schaub
Craig Lowe
Jeff , iartin
LANGUAGE CLUB
41
�FHA
President -- Ci dy Killingsworth
\ ice-Presid nt -- nn Brown
S ere tal)· & Tres. -- . 1ary Eliot
RED CROSS
42
�ORCHESTRA
CHORUS
BAND
43
�44
�SPORTS
�JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
The JuniOr Varsity Football Team
began it program with Coach m1th,
Coach Harn , and Coach Tuck. The
team \\as high p1nted \\ 1th Ed Casey
and Mark Butt · for captams. The team
ended 1t
cason \\ ith Fd Ca':>ey, Mo 't
Valuable Player and Most Valuable
Back, Bill Mofford, Most Valuable
Lineman, and Kcvm O'Brien, Coaches
Award.
46
�47
�48
�49
�EIGHTH GRADE FOOTBALL
The Eighth Grade Football t ·am wa
headed by Coach Beck. The team worked
hard during their 1972 :;eason, ending
with Robert Worley, Mo t Valuable
Player .
50
�51
�52
�53
�JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
The Junior Varsity Basketball team
was headed by Coach B ck, who wa
pleased with their performances . The
team wa very enthusia tic during the
1972-1973 ea on. They ended their
season pon oring the first annual
Crestv·;ood Junior Varsity Tournament.
54
�55
�56
�57
�EIGHTH GRADE BASKETBALL
The Eighth Grade Ba ketball team
\·a headed by Coach Tuck. The team
worked hard during the 1972-1973 ·caon, practicing every morning at
7:30 A. 1.
58
�59
�60
�61
�®
G
62
�0
63
��CLASSES
�SOPHOMORE CLASS
Kirk Howard, Treasurer
Farley Daniels, Secretary
Bob Powell, Vice President
Chris Acr e
Steve Adams
Mark Armstrong
Brent Ayers
Ted Barco
Randy Beaty
Cindy Bracl\ett
Bill Brent
Julie Brewer
Cathy Brewton
Pete Buck
Sally Burch
66
Jeff Martin, President
�Chuck Butterworth
Unda Christopher
1illard Cook
Joe Craven
Farley Daniels
Larry Doan
Ginny Eckles
Rita Eidson
Lynn Ensign
1ike Ethier
Billy Farmer
Pat Fey
Amy Fithion
Judy Fitzgerald
Julie Fitzgerald
Anne Forbes
Paul Grossman
Robby Guercio
Paul Hamilton
Karen Harris
Shawn Herron
Scott Holtz
Pam Hoover
Kirk Howard
Missy Howell
Bobby Jenkins
Joy Johnson
Liz Julian
Henry Karp
Richard Kirzinger
67
�Debbie Loehr
Craig Lowe
Scott :-v1adigan
J eft . 1artin
David kKirrzie
Wendy . kKinley
Linda . 1ingus
Diane . tiserocchi
Bill Mefford
Jan Moon
Rob Morris
John ardiello
Connie Nelson
Peggy orris
68
�Eric Olsen
Bruce Perry
Jackie Pointer
Jenny Plumbo
Bob Powell
Bob Rittenburg
Wyn Ruppenthal
1arilyn Schleier
Dawn Shipman
Missy Simpson
Bart Sir
Claudia Slade
Lori Spier
Scott Stroud
Chari Trepte
Edie Violand
Kris Wachsman
Richard \Vhi te
:\1ark Willingham
Gary Wingler
Dea Ann Woodside
!\.1att Woodward
1ark Wisinger
Paul Zani
�FRESHMAN CLASS
Sarah Allen, Secretary, Sally Taylor, Vice President, Pete Richards, President, Donna Rhodes, Treasurer.
Sarah Allen
Jim Amodeo
Rhett Anderson
Jean Born
Lynn Borum
Kathy Bromley
Cathy Brown
Lolita Brown
Vicki Brown
Ken Buck
Billy Butterworth
Mark Butts
70
�Cindy Campbell
McCall Carley
Carolyn Carlson
Phil Carroll
Ed Casey
Cottey Christman
Sylvia Cohn
at Copenhaven
Cindy Craven
Cathy Cuningham
Brian Davidson
Jim Davies
John Davis
Terri Eichberg
Ronald Eickhoff
Jeni Fey
Germaine Fouts
Alan Freedman
Christene Goode
Debora Gomez
. tichel Grant
Lane Greene
Jill Gustufson
Tom Hardie
Beth Harrison
Brent Hendricks
Randy Hester
Beverly Hite
Sandra Holden
Larry Holm
71
�Will Howell
. iark Irle
lison Jared
Cary Jokl
Clark Jokl
David Kapiloff
Kris Kersey
Cindi Killing.;worth
Robert Knott
Roger Knott
Susan Landers
Bill I arsen
Louis LaFlore
Laura . iohoney
Teresa tanning
D an iartin
John ~kCarthy
1\fike McConnell
72
�1arc ·eilson
Sheila 'ix
Teresa ·owell
Kevin 0' Brien
Adrienne Orr
Laura Platas
73
�·chard Porter
1icheal Pounds
Anne Powell
Greg Reid
Leigh ,\nn Rettie
Donna Rhodes
David Rice
Pete Richards
Richard Rittenbun;
Gary Robbins
iarci Robinette
Rusty Robinson
Donna Sanborn
Liz chaub
Randy cott
Connie Shedd
Scott Shirley
Lynn Slocum
Philip Slotin
Ricky Stone
Garth Swan
Sally Taylor
Scott Tolleson
74
�Joan Tomlinson
Dale Tyson
Brad Upshaw
Ken Vining
Margaret Wallace
Lisa Waters
Debbie Wender
Teresa Wood
Terri Young
C. J. Youngblood
Russ Woodlief
75
�EIGHTH GRADE
1.ike Johnson, President, Allison Jon s, Vice President
Vic key ferris, Secretary, Gail Strin er, Treasurer
Ken Woodsides, 8th grade representative
Da\\n Acree
Sabrina Amodeo
Steven Angell
Kevin Austin
ancy Ayers
Jim Baldwin
Phillip Barret
Tim Barton
Brenda Beramy
Bill Bishop
Rusty Blair
Doug Bogue
76
�John Born
Connie Bowman
Deborah BracJ.:et
Ricky Bradford
Jenny Brewer
Ann Brown
MiKe Burch
Tom Carrey
Bill Carswell
David Christopher
Caryn Clayton
Carol Connell
Cliff Cook
K'lee Copenhaver
Patty Crozier
Bruce Danielson
Brad Davidson
Mary Anne Dawkins
Lita Defelice
Robert Delong
Pam Doenges
Jeff Dougherty
1ary Eliot
Rich Ellison
Sara Elmore
Gil Estes
Pam Feely
Donna Flavia
Joyce Freeman
Sherri Gordon
77
�haron Griffith
Barbara Grossman
usan GWlSolus
Dani lle Haancbrink
Jennie Hardie
tcv Hardie
Kevin Harvey
Keith Henderson
Debbie Hite
Jenice Holtz
. fark Hoover
Lance Howard
78
�Tim Huffine
Todd Jared
Mike Johnson
Flal<e Jokl
Allison Jones
Doug Jones
Steve Karp
CcCc Kinder
Kim Kurtz
Bill Landers
W cndy 1adigan
Jeff fartin
Arnold , 1 Clellan
Kathy • 1c. fillan
Lisa fiddleton
Pam • fiscrocchi
Tom 1oorc
Vicky 1orris
Jim •orthcutt
Richard Oleson
Robert O'Quinn
Scott Ovcllctt
Lisa Oxford
Shelly Parmet
Brock Perry
Jeffery Pinnell
Jean Plummer
Jan Potter
Johnny Powell
Tony Purcell
79
�fike Rabern
ott Rich
Cheri Richardson
Daryle Richardson
D bbie Richardson
Doug Roberts
Julie Rob rts
Jodi Robinette
Greg Roy
Kendall Sanborn
Patty Schmidt
Helen Schweikhardt
Leigh Ann Scott
Zack Simon
Cy Simpson
Dirk Spier
Barbara Stone
Gayle Stringer
80
�Carol Sweeny
Andrea Swiedier
Tammy Thomas
Laura Tolleson
Robert Trepte
Beth Tripp
Denise Ullerup
.!\1ark Upshaw
1argert Violand
Linda Waller
Debbie Waters
Timmy Waters
Suzanne Wells
Bob Wigg
Peter Winkel
J . B Wohlford
Ken Woodsides
Carol Woodward
Robert Worley
81
�82
�----
::::::.--==1AEATBAL.L'
.
---
83
�84
�85
�86
�ADVERTISING
V . H . MARTIN
CONSTRUCTION CO ., INC .
1100 Groves Rood
Norcross, Go.
�FULTON
A M E R I
E X p R E
c
EXCHANGE
A N
BANK
s s
the full service bank
617 atlanta street
993-0281
the company for people who trove I
member F.D.I.C.
McLEAN TRUCKING
COMPANY INC.
your direct line to HIGHER profits
2800 forest park road, s. e.
atlanta
622-1581
88
�FLORENTINE
FLORIST
O'GWIN
INSURANCE AGENCY
1140 alpharetta st.
p.o. box 726
north springs center
roswe II 30075
7302 roswe II road, n .e.
phone 993-9021
home
auto
business
atlanta 30329
255-5988
life
HARVEY CHARVI N
PONTIAC-BUICK, INC .
pontiac - buick - opel - gmc trucks
sales
service
leasing
cartersville, go.
atlanta phone 522-0347
89
�STEFAN JEWELERS
POTPOURRI
cards - gifts - party supplies
7278 roswe II road 1 n. e.
north springs center
26 webb street
atlanta 30328
roswe II
phone 993-3459
phone 252-4293
FOUTS TILE COMPANY
WADE FORD INC.
specializing in residential work
TRADE WITH WADE
1200 wing street
440 spring street 1 n. w.
atlanta 30338
atlanta 30308
phone 993-4054
phone 522-6720
90
�SONDRA EDMONDS com pi iments of the
MODELING & TALENT
AGENCY
MORRIS LANDERS
family
225 lakeview ridge west
roswe II
30075
phone 993-0801
when you come
into money
come into
FULTON
FEDERAL
SAVINGS
AND LOAN ASSOCIATION
the safe place
phone 522-2300
1184 alpharetta street
91
�ATLANTA TYPEWRI TER
boy, have we got it!
COMPANY
VILLAGE HARDWARE
remington
& SPORTING GOODS
adler
8813 roswe II road
ibm
olivetti
citizen
victor
1083 peachtree street, n .e.
north river center
atlanta 30309
atlanta 30338
phone 892-7585
phone 993-8745
sales
compliments of
KINNEY SHOES
your family footwear headquarters
16 stores in metro atlanta
92
ren to Is
service
�LES HOWARD CARPETS
lees
dan river
wundaweve
walters
bigelow
jorges
aldon
6245 roswe II road
sandy springs
INES COIFFURES
NORTH METRO
PARISI ENNES
KAWASAKI
boutique and wigs
223 hi lderbrand avenue
40-42 oak street
252-4222
roswe II 30075
5537 chamblee-dunwoody rd.
sales and services
394- 0944
hours: 9-6
8829 roswe II road
993-8080
93
phones: 993-0430
993-0469
�ROSWELL
DEPARTMENT STORE, INC.
STAPLES DRUG STORE
100 norcross street
roswe II 30075
"just what the doctor ordered"
993-3500
phone 993-6800
993-4383
"roswe 11 1s only complete
department store"
roswell, georgia
THE THREE BELL'S
CHILD CARE CENTER
160 hi Ide brand drive
sandy springs
business phone 252-0027
home phone 255-2048
94
�ROSWELL
PHARMACY
roswell shopping center
phone 993-9674
good luck to annua I staff
from the
WALLACE FAMILY
95
�ELLIOTS ' STUDIO
color portraits by dale elliot-- master of photography
specializing in-senior portraits
weddings
family portraits
3153 piedmont rd. n .e.
2374644
MOTORSPORT
BEALE 'S AMERICAN
CYCLE CENTER
971 north atlanta street
roswe II 30075
993-3000
96
�ROSWELL BANK
1232 alpharetta street
member f .d. i .c.
NIXON 'S TEXACO STATION
ROAD SERVICE
compliments of
AAA emergency service
mechanic on duty
nixon's texaco station
HANCOCK FABRICS
8600 roswe II road
atlanta, georgia
30338
chamblee plaza, chamblee
97
�HAWKIN'S FEED
BENSON CHEVROLET CO.
AND SEED INC.
1270 a lphoretta st.
roswe II, go . 30075
sales 993-4414
phone 993-9661
THE WEATHER VANE
north springs center
7256 roswe II road n . e .
252-9968
98
parts 993-9636
�t:SSIVNAL
177-17'10
'II#
,h . .
~
Vt:l:ATl1R t=~I)~~AL f>Ll>t;.-[)l:t.ATIJ~. 6A )()()ll>
.•• c
99
�100
����.,.
~
!
/
..
<
,
, t
_It"•"
"' .... ....
'
-
;
'·· ~·
..
~·/.· ~:: f
�
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Arsenal, 1973
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Crestwood High School
Description
An account of the resource
Crestwood High School was established in 1972. Located in Sandy Springs, it operated for nineteen years after which its students were moved to Chattahoochee High School. The building then became Sandy Springs Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Crestwood High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf E-4-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1973.fcwh.y
Crestwood High School
Sandy Springs Middle School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook