1
20
220
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/a5ccdfc32fa2b50f7da78a89a76eff6f.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=lsPTHKuEngE9ulKGw9lhM1CCT2wlieniEBL8v8yBa5fbAycCZFa2jh5q8uEWU82cxAOyKQU86yPjL7Bom26nvpgFR4LWx%7EXXcUD-%7E2zI24-Ug7BsfMlL9x-Au1F9VGYQzy7SZwWs0Uge2zlyCz7wBPu5BBGh%7EkH8Xjq75kBUWrchlollCnlA24Tpma8J4fRLafNeX3NFvJHDpbTMJ6DcGMeCQ-BX4GWSINxmqo1KhzmimxWcxtyJbVCKlsQeFnJ85-y1kT7DsiigNWvjyzB9%7ESmTFi0Y4752PGOBgg4vxUdm2wng7FfktmzRmm37RaV29aeqk-7JpdB9jg2gAOfIoA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
95c3081f9a8e3692ca814f4bfedb2758
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Superintendents
Subject
The topic of the resource
Material produced by the office of the Superintendent of Fulton County Schools
Description
An account of the resource
This collection features documents, correspondence and publications produced by the Superintendents' office.
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Newspaper clipping (copy)
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8.5"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
"County Teacher Marriage Rule Attacked Here in Injunction Suit," The Sunday American newspaper (copy), 1937
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Article
The Sunday American
Fulton County Board of Education
Women's rights
Teacher educators
Married teacher rule
Marie Long
Description
An account of the resource
Newspaper article (copy) - In 1937, Fulton County teacher, Marie Long, filed an injunction against the Fulton County Board of Education, which released her after she refused to sign a contract that included a rule barring female teachers from marrying.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
The Sunday American, Atlanta, Georgia
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
(original) The Sunday American, Atlanta, Ga
(copy) Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1937
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/InC-RUU/1.0/?language=en">Unknown Rightsholder</a><br />FCS Archives does not hold the copyright to material published by the Sunday American. Rights for use and reproduction are the responsibility of the researcher.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Newspaper clipping (copy), 8.5"x11"
FCS Archives, Superintendent's Collection, Shelf B-2-3, Box 5 Folder 23
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1937.supt.5.23.2
Jere A. Wells
Marie Long
married teacher case
newspapers
teachers
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/e46ea56c8c400c05247685a8154e6629.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=sI-ZF3SDzzI0IjHmJudEEDwwwBYp3A3oBy7qKCXWecGxv0acWRcg4vWjsu-fqqo6vkEAjcy%7ETCZsM3mPL2-wMxkPOWG1jZFZO-wHTLnRQ9z7r6QRAUgn81FohvkiFB1mRRHOknpSTG3UD1cXbLGoOU2aJHWSnf0MqYCMdHzawcoWfPBw0NmFRaamXONhy5kBtCcxhJQoPzQXnhm%7Erj2QNVxf8Co4Z5gtUlZVY1FQNgf-TB7iAS%7ER-lqnl5QZ5OONpINe3ffR%7EW0PlJ%7EqLbIDT0qwb5zg8LzkfEIJnzQzpbOQi247fU%7ENlV6LuJNToAJay7qaklmjwqt6kNhYkslg0g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f69d29ab39791be473726b4956fa1276
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Superintendents
Subject
The topic of the resource
Material produced by the office of the Superintendent of Fulton County Schools
Description
An account of the resource
This collection features documents, correspondence and publications produced by the Superintendents' office.
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Newspaper clipping (copy)
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8.5"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
"Fulton County Civil Service Bill in Court," The Sunday American newspaper (copy), 1937
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Article
The Sunday American
Civil Service Act of 1937 (Georgia)
Fulton County Board of Education
Women's rights
Teacher educators
Marie Long
Description
An account of the resource
Newspaper article (copy) - In 1937, Fulton County teacher, Marie Long, filed an injunction against the Fulton County Board of Education, which released her after she refused to sign a contract that included a rule barring female teachers from marrying.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
The Sunday American newspaper
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
(original) Sunday American, Atlanta, Ga
(copy) Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1937
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/InC-RUU/1.0/?language=en">Unknown Rightsholder</a><br />FCS Archives does not hold the copyright to material published by the Sunday American. Rights for use and reproduction are the responsibility of the researcher.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Newspaper clipping (copy), 8.5"x11"
FCS Archives, Superintendent's Collection, Shelf B-2-3, Box 5 Folder 23
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1937.supt.5.23.3
Jere A. Wells
Marie Long
married teacher case
newspapers
teachers
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/3b4d811a8fedfd1990a07bff0bd590a4.jpg?Expires=1712793600&Signature=TiQ8YBEL32-ew8zpVPfkCd7v%7ERatYKZNFkmaoZQhXLwLBlsIJzW5ipIHpeiPe0f3GknfmiLl-Mn58dGt84WVkJrZOQJ0pCwWxc09AH4lL5Z8YQiDHhGYtq13Iv9ZhghlwIcAOnKIrYk9uwMgjVkOchpADAD-RIaw9rD40SVoK3bgUp1njHI6z4y-nHpWycM7LTMggKczFleyHcN7GNka788klrmVVRNBoXlZdV7PUuiZi5%7EX6Gg5IkLSq30XO36%7EgeKo6oZmveVXOAPHui4iilRAUOw%7E5Vdc%7E0iXRv2K2mlUWC8zA9Trrn9yrySsFp6Q73hCikquE6vMg1X4gdndzQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
c5b84946e5f51afc0f2a76ef9494f5df
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Superintendents
Subject
The topic of the resource
Material produced by the office of the Superintendent of Fulton County Schools
Description
An account of the resource
This collection features documents, correspondence and publications produced by the Superintendents' office.
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Newspaper clipping (copy)
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8.5"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
"Married Teacher Opinion Divided," The Sunday American newspaper (copy), October 3, 1937
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Article
Fulton County Board of Education
Teacher educators
Women's rights
Married teacher rule
Marie Long
Description
An account of the resource
Newspaper article (copy) - In 1937, Fulton County teacher, Marie Long, filed an injunction against the Fulton County Board of Education, which released her after she refused to sign a contract that included a rule barring female teachers from marrying.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
The Sunday American, Atlanta, Georgia
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
(original) The Sunday American, Atlanta, Ga
(copy) Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1937
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/InC-RUU/1.0/?language=en">Unknown Rightsholder<br /></a><br />FCS Archives does not hold the copyright to material published by the Sunday American. Rights for use and reproduction are the responsibility of the researcher.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Newspaper clipping (copy), 8.5"x11"
FCS Archives, Superintendent's Collection, Shelf B-2-3, Box 5 Folder 23
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1937.supt.5.23.4
Jere A. Wells
Marie Long
married teacher case
newspapers
teachers
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/b09548a3f8be7eac6234a7fefb25badb.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=m9qaSpGr32O-65kIYinbSaRqmAU8oAohGbgqyM2gs9laSON0IdXR8PCjOaOlLrzY3rIqeGs23AN5ypleV00JFH8jqqXLGlYUTo5IhTQT9uaZCtVSwsiUj2UfNbN1sAanE8gsv11AAuHdYzRi0v8ZDo4RgWslR0ZrFIWp0O-gUAQ7NS1FfvQF9aRWM1U3Ht6LBTtFwHBwzI9p2etCTUbCDiMMBDWzHRM1jl1e%7ENBV-%7EQPTSeOzju5WRj2cvCkJLMFBGi1Iui2c5KmPTeLpJlk7BvgkO13%7EtEVXYc8yW4NiMqjmPjlvmgVey-TxXz2O0Yp-ZrLSBCfMxG0b52-g5nvtw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
25b38890c9359a8f318bdd0d43fa7d4f
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound Volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.5"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1963
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1963
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-CR/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.5"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1963.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/4338a46afe56c912fe3ae7c86818d4cf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=RZD79kZYmc3%7EpYD5ryQMPmO0SZHxmPrJXyUIWcdnYrBQugDQtvaSASnnh0Q2VxMSZiUXruXHq3vrEg0AtAXa6n8Io0ezRF16JSPr9mrc30UeQND3tRTFDWq7o2iy%7EwESTwn8kxwimuf8ZbX7DYKguKyIVhRO6dYdrUvhHAQoz6Kr1hy3QbcZGcz3PjCb3bsn6XX4Sf0DTg6WsHLrLFmABxflmA2Xjj8P-yO3%7E%7E-681gtfToegahTGvJwlgGgnc07wGOVvYotSGtUg70zi%7EPwmxN0ZseEF%7EgWyvJWxoHGCDobPc4N-ToMWq9WQlcCbim%7EF98z0Mv3xp9oRMSSusVrOA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
25b38890c9359a8f318bdd0d43fa7d4f
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound Volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.5"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1964
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-CR/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.5"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1964.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/c8627089aeac3a675122fee0dca8d7c7.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=qgtGsZUcrfUKlDhmgfUUcNY4SCLFr%7EExbWYj7qX%7EwA1kXTOhNvJmVBKh7pOpL-1T1GiWmoJKRZ-8FTivteOBHxU5Ugfi409k53WqqQq7tFxIpa5PoxqXiGbG8oHA7V4FZ-JVs9dnU6GMGVNSAO5%7EmUAg2xH7Si3aKtBh9spYmHpYO51cIkRxxUyY6QlNI9V4zJOetKika8j-tWA0vAqisDG-E2IkUbY6JKThT97zUCiRoTPb4pzbSKYrfnce1T3ADlPj-BG6Al19BAfiIIfMxtFR9nrHC-vj56LAJyahMP7AtDzs-rGBe1w-qPMT6FKE6mI%7EknbRiqri8CEq7NjO1Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f0c90677bf788e26838679e54da90712
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound Volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
8"x10.5"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1965
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-CR/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 8"x10.5"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1965.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/99cf3e623b86d8c122b2a5c668084316.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=PNuF6jljcr4UPMFOGNBMsJhhKbJyetadcJHylCXITHNMQIHwziTYrHjaqNlRjAcmhtkbMpT--zTHlE-BEU9BhOIV3nOmNP7pvmc-Vqop3ssBg5j0G5s-WxDtnNyQOlLxA-wIpSk5hb6GE6ZHQXPsViF4Ea-loC%7EyUkFICRMhVE-Tq7B6gzXiq%7EVPsKo95G54Q-VeG5-YEF0FYpQY5HpATJDV41wc1bSQC3D16R6noIxqM2O9rYM6B1dnFr-NJvYzsZUK35ZPwA8UQlfSSYMglMKzMXJR4FA12mL1UB4a7hOvMZelO0LizqrnQL%7EqrgjE96FtOMnfJp6UzpGkLGBgxQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
26960b725e319cf11a2f196d1c646638
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound Volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1967
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-CR/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1967.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/a0a08ad14328c45ce245723461d56ab5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=aBaqVMRITVAcoAL8GQ-4F-GXTIVwYnvNHf3PyLpLVvwQkLz9W1kJNC%7ESM3ynbspSv5BNBhaJo1LYSv81gfiujqPeSyUgKLd5-8wwZKcxoVh3-pwRHVbbjjkRQtaSFhaMw1zLFB%7EdxC4htyBgWcemCbAJrEMh4ewdnVU1rZAmoxr56kY%7ExxDx2YNqpc0coFiHhX1BrGj%7EFa-9n4AG14h3-n3uy6Fzof2wHanoYFSy0F-fC7R1H1TQW2o2xYydqNl9Olqc8w0N2yBC9h8lf61SUNgPOxHq72NtuDz84TLlLfU3Qg11d2DV0v4dOQe6If3bfsTvxxeR6H3ADCkNmpArmQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
7f052ebfebab247b516b18887f449874
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound Volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1968
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-CR/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1968.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/11fb0dccc004f1ef739b1a95857a13ca.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=g44qa8sTzApDsFph7n-D-bvtJo4GyAEdq5FjcF0ezD2JgoNeD2H7XbHVNWeGobaS8B93k1IMmRcjxCmdfzCnWTQbp%7EDoUqZkoyCBeZgFM2XEinUDhxPmcS5A6MCInWey8cvdbTEB6nC%7ERPFK0TNhV3OPHaFdiuPvAuLbDJfJIFqyXDpnH9eVhjyvVScskQdQXbvrlJYhG-vflTP9FyOhAO9VTV1Pf8PLYjpzXh68rYRf2UAkCHec8mIjpk063ZpjZ%7EMO00bF8qSH76LFlqO6dV05V7sVZDS9SLHt0zk5B7sYoFVBmECMvROlc9qOGEtSSeGaVBor5IfjhOIuCD4n0w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b20903139dcde915eba7b5958b6f4a2e
PDF Text
Text
����ACCOLADE
1970
Lakeshore High School
College Park, Georgia
Volume VIII
�2
�From the moment of Ill\ birth
To the in tant of !11\ (ieath
Thert' are pattern~ I .mu:-t folIo\\
Ju:-t as I mu"t bn·atlw t'ach
hn•ath.
Likt' tht' color of rm "kin
Or tht' da: that I g;o\\ old
\1: lift' i~ madt• of patlt'rn"
That ran ~ran·t·h llt' rontrolled.
Impaled on m: wall
\h t'\ t'"- nm dimh "t't'
Tlw pattt'rn of m: life
And tht' puzzle that i" me .
.
~.:
G.
��\lam t'\ ents im atlt•d tht' '-'t'<'Urt'
'' orld of Lakt'shore this 'ear, some altering its cour t• mort• than others.
The nt'\\ decade found man conquering ~pact' and tran..,planting human
hearts. pro\ ing that the impossible
\\US indeed pos, iblt•.
s the )t'<H progrt''-'St'd, the change 1970 brought
'' ith it began to mold tht' futures of
alL \\ lwtlwr the\ likt d it or not.
,)
�Tlw time:> l'hallt•ngt·d old idea" and propo..,t•d nt'\\ orws.
E, t•n tlw t·on-.en ali\ t' atmo-.plwre of Lak.e-.hon• l'ould not
t• ... t·apt• -.onw inllut'IH't'. \.., -.d10ol opened. ~irl" · -.kirt:- had
ri-.t·n notit•t•abl:. \\hilt· ho: ..,· -.idl'i>Urn-. had nt•pt lon~er
do\\ n their fal't'-.. Rt·l.!i..,tration shO\wd that tlw fal'ult: had
lwl'n playing mu-,i, ·,d -,dwo].., O\ t•r tlw ~umnwr. and man\
IH'\\ fal't's \\t'rt' lwhind the lt·adwr< dt•sk.-,, amon~ tho..,l' of
tlw '-~'<'mingl: immortal ''old reliaiJJ<.-,. •·
6
��For tlw fir-.t quarlt·r. tlw ''all:- of' Lakl' . . lwn• t•ndt~-.t•d an o\ t•rflo\\ in!.!.
. . tudt•nt hod;. \n innt·a~t· in -.uburhan !!I'O\\ th. tlw dt'la;t•d t·ompl<'tion of' the tlt'\\ rwi!!hhorhood hi!!h "'l'lwoL and tlw f't'dt·ral t·ourt·-.
ordt•r . . of' intq.!ration t'atN•d LIIH 't'r-. to rt'lurn to tlw t'onf'u...,ion of'
douhlt· -.~·-. ... ion .... Tlw planrwd opt·ning of' \I. D. Collin.; 11 irrh ~l'lwol
and tlw utb<'hl'dult'd Olll' of' E, a Thoma ... n·lit'\ t•d tlw popubtion
problt•m and Lakt' . . lwn· ''t'nt about tlw bu . . irw~-. of' rr<·ttinrr hat'k to
normal.
��In tlw cla::;~room"', ~tudent::; "t'rt' taught unchanging 'hakespt•an' and matlwmatical equation~ along \\ith the histo1'} that \\a~ being made t'\t'r~ da\. Each
per~on looked different!~ at the ta k of learning. '\1o t accepted the requirements unquestioning!~ becau ·e the~ kne\\ of nothing el e to do. \ ft'\\ rebelled
at tlw S\ stematized kno,dedge and tried to get around the Ion a t' tabli~hed
rules. ther~ trammed at the Ia ·t minute befon' graduation, a the BC:o; of
the ne\\ draft Iotter~· gland on nearb~ horizon"'.
10
�ll
�12
�l'oliti1·-, \\('n' 1" l,tr not tlH onh 1
·orwt·rn of Lak~·--lwn·. \\ hilt• tlw Pn·-.idt·nt \\orrit·d about \it 1 \,un. tlw LarH't'l'' \\a•wd tlwir 0\\11 \\ar tb tht'\
r.
.
dwt·n·d thc·ir bo)" on to tlw 2- \A football charnpion..,hip. and \\Oil lon~
tm.tilt·d n'\t'!l~l' mt·r llt·adland. Tlw IJa-,kl'lhall tc·am \\a-. not to lw ouldorH'. and 1<J/0 !--<I\\ tlwm ''inn in~ ganw._ in an alrno..,lmonolorwu-, f~t ... hrorr.
l
�11
�Pt·oplt• and tlw1r lwlit.f dJ<lll~t·d radit·all~ durin~ tlw pa"t dc·<·adt•.
Tt•dlJlolo~~ finmd its ''a) into all pha..,t• of C'\C'r~da) lili·. a._ old
... tandanJ., \\t'n' outdatc>d and to-...,t•d a"idt•. Tlw JTt't•nt )«'ars dt·lirwcl
tlw t•our..,c• oft'\ Pr\ ont'·., lifi· throu<rh innt•a.,t·d JH·o<rn•..,.., and int•..,.
.
r
r.
capable· chan~<'. But a tlw pattt•rn" of our li\ c·.., lwcanw more' <'\ i·
dt·nt. a... indi, idual \H' gn'\\ mon• and more com pi<''·
l~
�Table of Contents
Activities ................. 18
Associations ............. 32
Athletics .................. 72
Academics .............. 108
Participants ............. 128
Graduates .............. .152
16
�~
• I
-
j
,
-J
-.- •
17
���Homecoming 1969
"l B-f RbH\H \ : \li-- C.1rol
20 I Hom( coming
<~I··
�Homt•t•oming I 21
�Tlw 1969 Homecoming \Hls much tlw sanw a>an~ pn'' ious homecoming. Tlwn• \\a>- the u~ual
pn•<·eding pep rally and bonfire, the traditional
halftime show. a Lake,.,hon· football 'icton,
and the folio\\ ing danct•. For thost• who \\t'~t·
nt'\\ to Lakeshore, tlw "'f>t'<'laclt• \\a>- an exciting experit'nce. For Lakt•-.hon· alumni. Homecorning \\a,; a chance to st'e old frit>m1,.; and rt'·
call similar nwmorit"'. But for mo~t Lan('t'r,.;,
the 1969 Homt'coming \\as an expected e\ent
which was very much a part of Lake,.;hon·.
The one unu,.;ual charaderi~tic of thi" \ear's
homecoming \\as the Honwcoming Queen. B)
her 'ictor). tht' Quet•n prO\ ed her place in
Lake..,hore despite the fact that thi~ \\as ht•r
first year a~ a Lancer. 1lw girl \\ ho did the
unexpt>cted? Lakt>shore 's 1969 Homecoming
Quet·n - KIP PHILLIP !
22 I Homecoming
�Homecoming I 23
�Honors and Awards
Opttmll/ Omton('(tl Coni I'\/ -/11 arrl · Hr.td )on•~
l"rrn Board Rt·prt'\l'll/lllil•''· "haron Chmlll'n. \nn C.trrdt. l't·nn'
Go1 <"fll<lf\ lion or' Pm,:mm. Fuu I rt': l~tlla
fl.l{!.lll . .l••·l l',tlrul. Doll\ \\!It·\ . .J,tnt• \~ 1llwr'
2-+ I Honor:- and A\\ anJ-,
p,.,,,.
(,m<·mor\ Honor., Prol!ram. -lnukmu ,; \!1~•· (,n ... n. Kt•n "-••·-tt-r. l{u hard "•·r• <T. l'··rn l'ol-on
�Hn opu:nl In
r:tf,.,on
~IIIIth
STIR Studt•nt· Hu-!..1 Bla!'btoru . •~T!R 7i·al'ht·r: \Jr, . (.unnlnf(ham
111'111 ( """''' lunrd \1411 l'r111n'
/), I.H
luon/; \nn C.1rrdl
�Winter Prelude
Thi. vear Lake~hore re\ erted to ib almo,.,t annual fall dance, the\\ inter Prelude. The u~ual
crO\\ d of a ~orted undercla;.;~men atte:>ndt>d the
e\ent, alono- \\ith man, t'nior \\ho came to
ee the r ults of the 1969 Outstanding enior
award~.
26 I
~ i nter
Prt>lude
�Outstanding
Seniors
DA\10 MITH
H!Ch..l' BL.\CK, TO'\E
Out-.tandi 111! , t>nior-. I 21
�B I Cll \ B D
I HG , H
.l \ \~. \\ ITIH.Ib
I H \ \"- \\ IL"-1\
I \ l H \ II \ <, I· \
�\111\..E B \ ·.-
Cll \ \lP BL:\CK. TO'\E
CATHI LITTLEPAGE
Out--tandinl! =-'t'tllor-. I :29
�"-.IRK \\ OODl: \RD
:30 I Out--tanding . ·t·n•or~
PHYLLI
1\tll ' E
�Sweetheart Ball
\loud hand ,uul a< nl\\dcd "' m madt• tilt' S\\t't•tlwart Ball "'<'<'Ill likt· a hi~r "'lH'< , ..... Tlw
~
r
_;!~Ill \\a-. hot. till' dan('ing \\,1,.. fa._!. and t'\ <'r~ O!H' '-'\H'atcd among tht• fwart that dt'('Oratt'd tlw \\all~. Tlw introduction of the wt•ctfwart Court prm idt•d a \\t•lcome relit{ from
tfw action. Climaxing the Valentine tfwnw of tlw dan<<' \\a tht• announ< cment of the
King and <)w·t·n of Ht·art ... - BRbiT FRf <: II and kiP PHILLIP .
.~- ~ L ! .
;:;.r •
•
~ ~,j;.
(
1
:'
,.
J
;
~ \\ l' t'th eart
Ball I
:n
����Lancer Council
L,tli<TI' ( :ourlf'il
I Ti
�Interclub Council
:36 I lnl('r<'luh Coun('il
�National
Honor
Society
�Junior Beta Club
.......··L··~
;~8 I .J unior
lkt.t Club
�Senior Beta Club
:--t'lllor
Bl'! ,t ( .luh I :N
�Anchor Club
W I .\rll'hor <:luh
�Junior Civitan
Junior Ci, il<lll I ll
�Accolade
�\n ·oladt• I 1 :~
��Band
�·16 I Band
��Majorettes
18 I \tajorl't!<'-,
�\lajorcttt ·::- I
~9
�Lancettes
.SO I
Lan<'t'l '""
��52 I Varsity Cheerleaders
�Varsity Cheerleaders
�Concert Band
S l I Con('<'fl Band
�B-Team Cheerleaders
�Lanceliers
�Girls' Chorus
Gtrl-." Choru"
.S7
�SH I llrama Club
�Drama Club
l>t,una Club I
.)<)
�Excalibur
60 I E\('(dibur
�Industrial
Arts Club
Art Club
rt
lub I Industrial ·
rt
I 61
�Spanish Club
Future
Teachers
of America
62 I .'pani"'h Club I FTA
�Library Club
French Club
Lihrar) Club I Fn·nch Club I 6:~
�Future
Homemakers
of America
Social Science
Interest League
64/FH,\/
. IL
�FBL
I
I C I 65
��4-H Club
Coed
Hi-Y
4-H I Coed Hi-Y I 67
�ooste C1l!l
68 I RTtN I Boo ter Club
�Pep Club
IIDdlnriiyW: .: miittt-' // Irlttf> <Cllill> II ~
�Organizations Directory
Man'@ r; Kmn Friedline, Coor·
dinahn Ednor; Dotty Wilev, Rirhard
, Co.Photosraphen; Karen Ame e, Candy Baeder, Morgan
Cundiff, O.arlotte Everly, Sandv Jon , Ken K t r, Mike LaWJ"tnce, Cathy Littlepaf!t!, Patracia
McLauf!hlin, Path Pruetl, Dotty Roletter, Sandy hort, Leoli• mith, Rand Tel8'1•• Linda Walker,, ancy
Willwns, Kirk Woodyard; Mrs. Willinf!harn, pon r.
ACCOLADE- Linda Galloway, Ednor·in-Chiet'; Gail milh, Bu an
n, 1 t Viet Pr id nt; Patrirll McLaughlin, 2nd Vi
P ident: \Iackie Chron ter, Corrtopondinp;
rotary; Lealit math, Recordin . retary: Bonnie Galloway. T urer; Linda Aahlty, Jane Bohannon, Darttne Burltw, andy Fergu n, Linda Galloway, Joni
Hmang, Jody John on, Willie Latch, Richard ~r. David math, Danny lewart, Terri To n, Barbara
Wallcin , Beth Williford; Mra. Cunntngharn, po!IJOf.
Camp II, Rhonda Chambl , O<!bbae Cnu h, Morp;an Cundiff, O<!bbi Dodd, Char loll E~ rlv, Pauy E• t·
aly, M lanie Fahrmtirer, Linda Gallowav, La
Gill, Lynda Goodwin, P
Graham, htrry Graham,
Donna Ha , Pauy Ham, D n Hampton, Kmn Hawk, Joni H rran , LoU Hu@hey, Janet Johnoon,
Virki Jon Lynn Kin~, Krn K ter, Jan Lindll f, An Lo~1no, Mlkr Lowry, M lanh! McLtndon, ln!fy
Mehne, Pam Midura, Elltn Patrick, lot Patrkk, Prlrllla Phillip , Clyd Prk-e, VIcki Prlnct', Paul Pruetl,
ally Rex, l..ee Ann Robert on, Billy Roughton, R x "hudlll', Randy T
, 'dark Tlmmon , Carol Walk·
r, Kathy Watlrl'l, K1m W
, Pauy Wile : \ir. P ndlt , pon r.
AMCC- Brad Jon • Preaidtnl, . andy Andt
tont, M IanNI \1 Lendon, Co-Edito : Gl n AI xand r, PhotiJI!l'aph r;
Karen Abraham, Carol Au tin, Chri Barnty tl , Dar! n Burl w, Barbie Carlaon, Rhonda Chambl...,
Becki Dackaon, Laura Hl@an, D borah Hend r n, Carol Mace, Mary M ·Coy, Kip Phllllpa, Jl!ln P
Den Rohan , D bby w y, Btth Williford; Mr. L..., ponaor.
EXCAUBL'R - Rirky Bla
A SCHOR CLCB- 'fary \1cCo , Preaad nt: \fa!) Alkt Blair, Viet Pretidtnt: Barbie Carl on, . retll):
Vau11han ~alley. Tre urer: Jtanne Abraham, Karen Abraham, Paula Albrijlht, Barbara All n, Btth
Bun·h, Charlotte E' rl;, O.bbae Ferry, Bttty Jo Fe-.., nn Garrett, Laura H n, Ttri Haren, Debbie
H~n . Su n L.-t. Cath\ Lattl p t, A>a Lo\in , . ue \lcArthur,. haron \lorra , Ph II" \fu e, \iarilyn
Pa,nr, Louann P '· Jarkie Reynold , Pam Rarhard on, Lo milh, Debby weezy, Gloria Wallact,Jant
\\ ithe : \Ira. H, • h. pon r.
ART CL&B - Laura H~an, Pr idtnt; Darlene Burlew, Vice Prendtnt; Jane Bohannon, ecrttal)·
Tre •urtr; Beck, Allen, Phylli Bo"tn, Ctl tt Chandler, Robert Cra,.ford, Chari Ed , Rhonda Goff,
An~la Hill, Chtri Kinfl. Jack at Limbo, Mike Lowry, Patricia ~1cLaughlin, Lt ley \Iehne, Bill ima, Jeff
hl,.ell, Carol Walker; :'tfr. Collin , pon or.
BOO "TER CLLB- Mr. J. T. Evtrly, Pre aden I; Mr. Harling G ton, Vice Pr ident; Mra. R. H. S.eder,
rttary; Mr and \ira. Robert Bonapfel,
T,....urera.
eo.
B-TEA.\f CHEERLEADER -Becky Btll, Captaan; Janet Cook, Co-Captain; Jan G · n, Donna H e,
Jan l.indlief, Donna Race, Jack1e Re nold , Jill Trooeen, Debbae Ward, UWI W ner: \f Ftrgu n,
\fra Pr ley, Co. pon ra.
CHE CLL'B- Bruce Ma kentae, Pr 1d nt: Ken K ter, \a e·Pr id nt; ndy Anderson, ·retary·
Treuurtr; Gltn l.a<andtr, \!arty Caawtll, l<>t Dav11, Donald Holtzangtr, Brad Jon , Philip Lte, Patri·
na '1 ·Lauf!hlin. Joel Patrark, B•lh Pope. 0\dt Pme. Dann\ teurt, Terry Worley: \tr, L.-t, Mr. mith,
(:0.Spon ora
COED HI· Y - Darlene Burlr,., P •drnt: \lire \lorr '"· '>t"<retan ·Tr urrr: Laura H an, Chaplaan;
Trr ll&rronton. Janet Conk. Drbb•~ Dodd, Debbie Hrrrinp;ton, Donna Hilton, Joan Hoffman, Cathy Lal·
tl<p r. Paula \lrCuUnuflh. Karen \1 1~>. Jo Rame\, Den t Robin , and~ "hort, . n~rla m1th, u n
W1f1ner, Barbara \\1! m; \lr Gri~rr. ~p<>n r.
nde n, \!Jkt Ballard,~~ y Bterh, Tim Be.-rh, \hkt Btn on, Debbar
Bro,.n. Kath> Calhoun. Mary Corer, \l1kt
, Robb1t Delep;ram, Jrif Dunkdberf!, D..-eua Elder, \lake
Eatapa. \lark Fr ...dhne, J1m H&l'flt. Jerry Harrell, Joni Hemn~, Gar~ Heuerman, Robert Hilton, Don
Holtzm.F,r, Barr~ K1ng, Jan Lmdliri, C~nthia Lynch, Phillip un, Pattie Pauon, B1ll Phillip , Q,d~ PrK"e,
Pat ' Pnce, Joey Prut1t, Jo Raine~. Rhonda Ree , John ara, Chari
~ton, Wit mith, Jeff taple ,
Jrff "'il"ell, Barbara tinchromb, Jon Till, Carol Walker, Kam w.... , Chip \hi : \lr, Kempe, D1r tor.
COSCERT BASD- Denn
FBLA- ·~e-. Vlnnacombe, P
idrnt: Patracla Campbell, Vlrr Pr ad nt; Carol John•on,
"'tary: Gale
da .... , \1arflle Bed•ol , Diane 0.•11, \larv llrt' Blair, Mara Brantley, Marty
C.. well, 'hawn Dt·~ine, haron wn t, Jam Ftrrrll, frrda Goodfellow, P y Graham, T rl Haren, her•
ry Hall, Cathy Hup;h , Rrbo-rra Hyd.r, ndy Jon , \like \torr' , Judy Poole, BUI "lm•, Angrla mlth,
\farp;1 "tephen , Jeanttte Thom , Geort~e Want~emann, Jan let W!'lv r, te• W t; \1 . Chapman, \1 .
'vlitrhell, Co. pon o .
Youn~. Tre u"'r: Kath>
FHA- Ter
Barron ton, Pr ident; Mary Alice Blair, Vit Pr ad nt: Rhonda Chambl ,
r tary: Pa·
tricia Aycork, Tr ur r: Kathy Bird n11, Anne Brady, Mtlanle Brad , Marl Brantley, ·uaan Br wer,
Dtbbie Bu hanan, Patrana Campbell, Judy Compton, Ann Davit, Debbie Dodd, Joannt Ftrr II, Den'
Flynn, Bee y Gafford, Juli• Garr tt, andy G , P v Graham, T rrl Hale, Patty Ham, Donna Barta·
ntld, Tm1 Howe, Janice Hut~h y, ~i Hutton, Vicki Lynn Ktll , D bbir Mappln, ngda M rary,
Debra 'vlrCrary, Lynnt \1 Donald, haron ~elm , llecky
mor , Kathy "laton, El beth mlth, Jull
ummer , \flJllaret Thom n, Brtnda Trott r, Pr aUa aller, Kathv Y
r, Gal Young; \ir . Brown,
·pon•or.
4·H CLLB- Debbit Brown, Prt•id nt;
ndv Paraono, Vi e•Pr ident; Carol Auotln,
r tary; u•an
Lcr, Reporter; \fdanie Brady, Buddy Canninp;ton, Ellen Thompeon: Mr.. Lte, ponoor,
FRE.VCH CLUB - Billy Pope, Pre 1d nt: D11ne mith, Vice Pr ad nt: Vicki Jon •• ..-r tary; L nn
Kinp;, Tr urer: Pat y Ada , Laurie Andt n, Charlottt E• rl , andv Fowke, Donnalteubert, Virgin·
ia Val , Chru York ; M . Jo Robin•on, pon•or.
FTA - Dian D lep;ram, PN'•ident; Ca1hy Littlepl@e, 1 t Vier Pr !dent; Joan Hoffman, lind VIce Pr I·
drnl; Drbby w zy, Trr urer; Becky Allen, Ter a &rronton, Ann Brady, Debbl Buchanan, Jack if
Bur<"h, Rhonda Chambl , Janel Cook, Debbie Dodd, Debbie Goldb.r~, herr Graham, Patti Grim ,
Donna Ha , Laura Hall, Pauy Ham, Terri Hathaway, ]ani Holtman, Linda K ndall, Jan Undlirf, Cyn•
thia L nrh, Carol \face, Lealey Mchne, Kar n Penky, Gavle P ppr , lthonda Ret.,r, Donna ltrubert,
Den Rob1n , n~•la milh, Kathy Vau!lhn, Carol Walk r, Kim W k•, Mary Jan Younflhlood; \1r •
Fordham, ·poniiOr.
GIRlS CHORL. ·- n~rla m11h, Pr aden I; Carol Bunon, Vice Pr adent; Mary Jan Younflblood,
rrtar~: Lalla ndrr on, Laurie nderann, Unda A•hlry, Jane Bohannon, nne Bradv, \larie Brlntlev,
Dt•bbir Buchanan, Jackae Burrh, Jacquir Chur<"h, Btockle Dick•on, Debbit Dodd, lkorkv Gafford, Donna
H1ltnn,Joan Hoffman, Lou Hllflhe , Tona Juhn•on, V1cki Jon , Pam \fidura, Gayle P pper , Roa Pooloo,
Cind• loan, Ehubeth m1th,Janic Wea,rr,Jane '1\ith r , Laura W'"Jdvard; \irw. £dna Roban..,n, pon·
sor.
DEBATI.'IiG OGETY- Vicki Pr1nce, Parliamentar11n; Linda GaUowa , ecretary·Tr... urer; Melani
\lcltndon, ergeant·at·Arana: Buddy Andenon, Laurae Andenon, Carol Au lin, Make Bain, Mike BaJ.
lard, Larry Blac tone, Denise Boyd, O<!bb1e Brown, Bill Brue, Jll'kie Burch, Darlrne Burlew, Ct te
Chandler, Jeff Chandler, Lealie Ann Cook, Robert Crawford, Charlottt E•erly, John Fiebanger, Becky Gaf·
ford, La Gill, Mark Greer, te•e Herndon, Donald Holtzmger, J1m John n, Brad Jon , V1ck1 Jon ,
tt Kendall, Marpret Kilgroe, Ken Koeater, Willie Latch, Mike Lawrtnce, Ian Lowe, Carol Mace, Pa·
tnc11 \lcLauf!hlin, Pam M1dura, J Patrick, Billy Pope, David m1th, Warren Tel8'1e, Ell n Thom ,
\lark Timmon, V"8Jnll Valla, Ed Waldron, IUart '1\aldron, Dotty Wiley, Patty Wiley, Barbara '\\1lkan,
Btth '\\ alliford, Ltagh Williford, Randy Wood, Laura Woodyard, John Y kin, Mr. Pendley, ~ira. Lowder,
Co. ponoo
DRA,\{A CLL B- Dott~ '1\ilr~. Pr 1dtnt; \li<kie Chroni ter. Corr p<>ndanp; "t'<"rMar ·; Cand~ B•edrr,
Rt<'ordinp; rattar\: Dl\id Smuh, Treaaurer: T1ana r on, Karen lkacham, Barbara Btoll, Jrnn• Btor·
nard, Larl) Bla,k tone. R1 k' Bla k tone, Jane Bonapfrl, D~bbar Buchanan, O.arl~nr Butler, TrK"ia
70 I Organization Dir ctory
IVDL "TRIAL ART' CLL'B- Dan Garrrlt, Pre•idrnt: Don Uoyd, Vite Preoldrnt; Jam Wait•, e<:retarv:
Budd~
nde n, Trr urrr; Kam Abraham, Jimmy Bobbitt, Will Clarke, Rick Craft, Mike \1 !..<·more,
l.... '-lr,.art: \fr. Hendrr n, Mr. Walk roon, Co. pnn•ura.
nn Garrell, Pr ident; Euf!tnia Ovrrton, -retary; Kam braham, Chn
Barn"r tlr, Trrt Barront<>n, \fakr B , S. ky 0.·11, Champ Black tone, DiaM Deirp;ram, B "'k"'
U1tk n, Kar n f'r1rdlane, Linda Galloway, Laura Ha~an, Urad Jon , Brut 'datkrntir, Mary \lcCoy, Me·
lanie \ftltndon, "haron \!orr , Phylli Mu , Vkki l'r1nc , BIUy Pupr, Rkhard rc r, trvr ha,..,
Rrx huder, n~rl.t m•th, David mllh, Juhn ttl(·kland, tevr Vlnnacomhr, Drnl!e W1ilia1n!!, u n
'1\oodall; \lr Barber, pon•or,
JVTERCLL"B COU.VCIL -
J \/OR BETA CLLB - Pam Rt hard•nn, Prr•ido·nl; Donna Ra<"r, \'1tt Pr idrnt: S.orky Btoll, ene-
�t
tl
tgartltaHtm
���Football
~ ae
UJ t:l-lt_
I - 'fuu11111 Fit>hl
lth ltu11l Lt·tll"ul11
laut·h·t· llt·I1H·r
i. - Jut· IJillttlilh
:1 - tllurh·l Hru11 11.
~ :~ -
/lt•tid
t'mlr h
.1
74 I Foulball
�10 - Chu1·k F11Wkr
11 - Sru•·•• (, a• ton
12 - r.hur k _,. ton
1 i - John triddaml
Football I T
�1171 - IJA.WIIIIRolbin«m
:.!!0 - \'\ill., ~ltt~~llHt"
Jill - \"fnlhnm Innulle::2!2 - <'m~ \Wurll
3m - lfinni.l.. \~illl<n)<,
E. ull [)>tluf..
~) - <
Ohuilit> \W~omur
~ - ffimt Hlhlllll>-~ - ffiolb lfjlJ"''Urlb
1m - lhll{!ttiW IRtlll
tr6> II ffimrlhrlll
�Football I 77
�H dl "d , , , , , , , , , . , , , , , , , , ,
~"
13 I
oot~ll
"'
' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' ' '
��70- Fn>d Kilflrot'
72 - Mlkt• E tapa
74J- \!lkt• B
~
7.1 - Ronnw Frit•dl'll
77 - ]him \M~ord
79 - Ri .. b llittlt•
80 - Kirk ood~ard
82 - ' u•vf' Fc~t~tt'r
sa - Bh•tt Fn>nc·h
84 -
80 I Football
lt•vt•
Bri('t'
�TRI -CITY \l.L T\RS
:\1,1-t· Ba-Rand' Bt~·he
Eu!!~n•• Bt•ll
Junm' Bobbitt
'it.-H' Fo-tt·r
ChU<l Fo"l..t·
John ~tnrklantl
\likl' To"n•t•ntl
HO:->OIB.BU: \IE:\TIO\ :
\"\ 11l Chrl..t>
:\t·1l Oa\ 1'
Fn·.l Kil!!r<w•
\"\ illi•· R,.,.,..,.,
Kirl,; \"\ <w•h ani
Frank \"\ilk in•.
Sptnali.<t
Football I 81
�\IA'IAGER ': Garn
Don DuTt>au
J un \Iiiier
Dwa' nt• Keller
Art Dt>nnt'\
Tim Bolin
\1 ike " iIIiams
~mith
HO'\OR A'iD >\WARD
\liKE BA
Trr-Cit' ;\U tar
Linrman of the Yt•ar:
Touchdown Club
Lrneman of the Wet·k:
ATLA'iTA JOl R\AL
Lint>man of th<' Week:
\A ;\II tate
'TRICKLA 'W
Tri-Cit' All ' tar
Senior Plaver of the Yrar:
Touchdown Club
Lineman of the Week:
Quarterback Club
Schola.~tic Tt•am:
ATLA'-iTA JOLR\AL
A\D CO'JSTI11"TIO\
Lirwman of tht> Week:
;\A All \1t'lro:
AA All Statt·:
JOH
CHl CK FOWKE
;\A \II \1 .. tro:
\A All \1ctro
Back of )- t>ar:
\A \II Statt·
Honorable \1rntion
AA ALL \1ETRO
HO'\ORABLE \1E:'\TIO\:
Eugrnt• Bell
:C.tt'\t' fo,tt•r
8.5 - Mark Hudgens
86 - Johnny Lowe
88 - Willie R('('vPs
82 I Football
�B- Team Football
LH
Opponent
Colleg1• Park
.0
Briarwood . . .
.0
16
Collin
.6
40
orth lavton
.0
24
Hl'adland.0
38
Troup...
.0
42
"--ewnan .
.8
38
LaGrange
.0
38
mpbell..
.0
Thi · )'ear Lakeshore had it fir t
undefeated, untied B-team.
They et the offen i\ e (284) and
defen ive (14) coring record ..
34
14
I> an m Banlo·n
H••l no·\ Blount
John Bohannon
Junnl\ Lulp•:pr•·r
"t''"' lla' j,
Hohhio• Ddt•grarn
Hohhio• Do-to·r
Br..t Eldo·r
Torn Fo·rn
ll,l\id (;a.-ton
( .harlu· (;ol't'
Bilh ll•·ndm
l'o•lt• L'"'l"'r
\!art' l.u~• ·
Jdl \ltl>on.tld
ll,l\ ul \lo·h.tn
Johnn\ \ipt•·r
l'o·to• l'oolo\l,l\'0 H"·"·'
llo·n n'' Ho--•·r
ll,l\ ul -.,.,ton
"lt'\t
"-~t·,tun
<.rat!! "nuth
Ko·l h "urnnwr\\ il-n11 -..,,,..11
/.m ""'"·II
Boh Thornton
Bohh\ I' horn to HI
ll.l\ id ) .trhrou!!h
Tomrm Fwltk
Coach
Footba'll I 83
�8th Grade Football
\1ilo.~
Jkn,on
\l,lo.t• Bm\1'11
:'lnnnan Rronh
Pt'lt• B\llUill
Hand' Camplwll
\l.1rl.. Fru•tlluw
Eddit• Harri,
::'>•·otl H•·d•wr
Hohll\ II dtnn
\l.trl.. Hnu•lnn
.lim J:..in!!
(.hn' \!.1\
Hol><•rt \ld ..1u!!hlin
(,lt>nn \kPh,•r•nn
J:..t•lh Pnlt•!wl..
\1; t'IHI.·II .:;hut lit•,
Ch1p . ·lt'mbrulf!:t'
kff til\\t'll
Bill PhilliP". lfw.
Brian\ood
Campb<'ll
Headland
LH Opponent
22
6
0
u
14
8
Cross Country
( :lm, Ball•·"
Lo·t• Carlt•r
kff l1ntlllt>f
Glt·nn Hd••,
\lil..t• v; ill.. in'
Hwhard Lt'tlford.
Coach
81 I Football I Cro..,,., Countn
Coli i no.,
'a nd: .'prinp:::Russell
LHS Opporzerzt
18
20
6
18
12
u
�Baseball '69
Um, Ballt'\\
Rolwrl B.i-Tom Bolin
Bohh' Bolltun'
, lt'\t' Brit·t•
Barn Da'i'
:-lt·li I>.i\ ,_
Chari it• Flf'llunin!!
Chud, Fmd"·
Brun' (,.~,Inn
Tomrm llarn-
. I•·"· L•·•·
kfl Lintllit·l
Rwb IIIII•·
Kt·n l'ril<'hanl
l>.1n I '-uddtllh
1>,1\ id l'ollt·r
Tt·rn \ il-on
Tim Bolin. Hw.
lkrnard F~t·ll. Hw.
Tomnn f'i..ld-.
Coach
Ba,ehall I 85
�ampbell
Colle"e Par\...
Headland
Colle~e Park
,entral
'\e\' nan
Troup
'\orth Cla\ ton
Campbell ·
LaGrangt•
Central
'\e\' nan
Troup
'\orth Cia' ton
Campbell ·
7
:~
:~
l
2
5
6
3
6
10
0
4
2
0
7
~
1
0
1
0
6
EH·n aftt•r the t'xl'itement of football and ba..,ketbalL
lo)al Lanct'r till supportt•d '-prin~\, most popular
sport. basebalL through 7 wins and 8 los<;es. Lake"hore lost . orne clo. e ones and \\as nt'\ er beaten h)
more than 5 run . Dan I udduth \\as the \lo"t \ aluable Plawr and had the bt>st batting a\eragt> ''ith
.39.5.
.
�Ba:-oeball I 87
��Varsity Basketball '69-'70
n
Eldridge \ aughn. Coach
10-Charlie Flt•mming. Guard. ~t'ntor
1:~-Bruct' Ga.,ton. Fomard. Junior
15-Stt'\1' Sha"'· Guard. Senior
Ba,;h.t'lhall I 89
�20-Chud, Fcnd,,., Guard.
22-krn Cookt•, Guard,
21-Hid, Hale, Fonmrd.
:~1-Charlil' ~ il!(l(<>rwr, Guard.
:G-Johnrl\ l..tn\1', Center.
t-O-Trip Ltnharn. Foruard,
90 I Ba;.k<•tball
22
Junior
Junior
Junior
St'nior
St·nior
Junior
��43
Hape\ ille
Briarwood
\orth prings
Troup
College Park
Hearlb.nd
Campbell
Briarwood
Arlington
Russell
LaGrange
Hape\ille
College Park
Headland
LaGrange
~<'\\-nan
LHS
67
84
61
64
68
9-1
so
76
66
77
73
72
85
88
60
80
S6
Forco.;t Park
Ruo.;o.;cJJ
ss
'\orth Cla;ton
110
outh Fulton
70
Campbell
53
Brian,ood
90
Central
83
R_egion 2-AA Tournament
ewnan
88
outh Fulton
75
Central
58
State AA Tournament
Berrien County
46
92 I Bao.;k<'thall
Opponent
30
70
64
44
59
49
33
51
54
41
59
46
49
62
61
4-1
64
50
56
67
49
61
84
60
61
63
57
�The '70 Lancer tepped on the ba ket
ball court to prove Ia t year' succt'. wa
not a fluke. The team not only proved
thi fact but al o made a name for Lakchore a having one of the be t ba ketball
team in th tate. A total ea on record
of 19-4 wa capped off by a one point
ingle-overtime lo to Central of ewnan. Th quad won the Tri-Citie hri tma Tournament with the rebounding
help of teve Foster, Johnn~ Lowe, and
Willie Reev . Chuck Fowke, Trip Lanham, and ] rry Cooke added orne great
out id
hooting, while Charlie Flemming put on ~\· era! dribbling exhibition
and showed overall great ballhandling.
le\e haw help d \\in man~ gamt' by
making key pa es to tht• big men under
the ba. ket. Backed b\ trcmendou Lakehore upport, every Lan er on the lean•
contributed to the greate t single roundball ea on Lake hore ha ever had.
~:~-Joel -\lien. Foru a rd. "t'lliOr
'1- t-1\.~rl.. \orth('utl. Fonwrd. Junior
~0-John , trwl..land. FonwrJ. t'n1or
52-~lt'H' Fo,to•r. Crnter. Junwr
55-\l; 1lllt' Rt~'\t . Foruard. Junior
Baskt'lball I 9:~
�l ,,unp Bl,l•l•u
. Trawa
\lor!ran ( .undil .
'tut ,lif'iafl
�Varsity
Girls
Coach ]ot• Pittman. in hi ... fir ... t \ t•ar \\ ith tlw Lakt•..,hon• \ ,u·... il\ (;irb. dl"'t'i·
plirwd tht>m to \\in nirw gamt•.... Tlw dP ... in· to t''t'PI ... ho\\ t•d on the: girl< fan•.., at
t'\ c·r) pi' ot. and tlw tc·am nt•mplifi t•d UIIH't'r-likt• -.t) It· t'\ t•n in tlw rno"t t·mharra ...... inl! ritoft'at .... Tlw girJ.., "'t't·nwd t() ft•t•l tht· ht .utbt•at oft'\ Pr) "f>t'<'tator ,1, tht'\
batt It'd a!!ain..,t oppont·nt and tinw in t•adl !!arnt. onw of tlw "<llllt'"' \\t'rt' do ... t•.
and tht'\ \\t'rt' hard f()r t'\ t•n orH' to takt·.
.
.
�LH,'
Opponent
Hapeville
Briarwood
\orth pring
ollege Park
Headland
Campbell
Hape\ ille
ollege Park
Headland
Forest Park
30
39
36
56
Rus~ell
31
:~6
\orth Cia) ton
outh Fulton
Campbell
Brian\O d
entral
24
45
3:~
40
35
l7
27
38
44
18
49
4S
:H
tl
6:~
30
10
:~2
:-2
12
11
:~2
S9
4(>
46
38
Region 2-AA Tournament
. orth Cia yton
entral
outh Fulton
27
37
39
37
26
43
45
43
tate AA Tournament
<)()
I Ba..;ketball
Berrien
ounty
�I' .til ,.... , \ " ' .. ~
l\.on ·11 ll• ·.wha111
lm llru" 11
l .hLt llr"""
lu1 C.tn•·r
lloTIIII"I ' Ft.-11
"·""h !- ..... ~ ••
ll. ·rlh.t lloo ~""'
lwrn ll oll
(,, ..,,,, (ho ·rlull
l'a111
Jl,.,
lloao11 · '11ulh
To ·rro ' I ul-.oll
Jow l'ollma11.
Lmult
Baskt·tba ll I 97
�B-Team Boys
Bardt•n
Huh llt•l<'!!ram
(.an l>errul
... ~.. .... ,,.r c;a,lon
( .ao ·-.tr \ l.u 1
lloui!cn,..Jh
\I,,,'" Rt·t'"''
/tn """''II
.lo·fl '-taplo·,
B,,),IJ, lhmtlon
p,.,.,,..,. Thurnlon
\ll.tn \\ tl-on
\ltl..l' \\ tl-on
Da, id ) arhn•u)!h
Tomrm Fidok
ll.UHl\
The twelve and five record that the B-Team Bo\:>
no" boa t i a fit re\\ ard for many \H'ek of practice. Of course, con i tent winning take mor
than ju t pra lice. Dedication, de ire, and hu,;tle
are important, too.
C'o~~th
LH'
Hape\ ille
Brian~ood
Troup
ollege Park
Headland
Campbell
La Grange·
Hapco\ilk
College- Park
M.D. Collin"
Headland
\c'\\ nan
Fore"t Park
Ru..,sell
orth Cla\lon
outh Fulton
Campbc>ll
98 I Ba ketball
Opponent
65
67
47
47
:H
88
49
37
47
38
51
25
s:~
4:~
70
70
51
67
S6
44
15
52
58
39
,') 1
66
68
s:~
S9
4:~
n
4S
30
S4
�B-Team Girls
IJ..ni-t• BoHI
'I tnr Br.uuhlt·tt
'l.nn Da,il'atl\ Ga.-I•·mf..
Dt·hbw Golclh•:rJ!;
L\l1cla GtMHh' in
[)·,·ni't' Hampton
'l.nnt• K..Jh
Donna Lamlwth
"alh Rt•,
\lt·li--a . ,.... 1'[[
!nth !Smith
Bt·H·rh "urlt...
F:llt'n Thoma'
J•·aruw atlt'r'
\lr-- "u-an Cau-t'\.
Coach
~t'stwood
Headland
Campbell
LH
24
14
22
~ ('~t\\OOd
29
College Park
Headland
Forest Pari..
Ru ell
orth Cia\ ton
Russell
Camplwll
BrianH>od
34
27
13
23
16
24
17
29
Opponent
15
45
24
36
39
;-s
From the outset, bad
bn•ab seemed to plague
the B-Team GirL· eason.
But the tt'am pirit \\hich
continued through rough
going is in urance for uct't'.
tn ea. on to come.
48
:35
27
32
22
48
Basl..etball I 99
�Bth Grade Basketball
Hohert \tlarn.
P.. tt·
B\llUill
Marl.. Frit•tllint•
Honnil' (;tHHh,in
D\\ight Cnw
Robb' lhlton
Jim Kin~
Dt•nnts \1al'k
Chri-. ~Ia'
!\.,., t'n . artain
John .:: .. ar-.
Cl11p ::-ll'rnhrid~t·
Ril'l.. Tru-.h
Darrdl 'tall.":;
Mauril't' Hl'fnt'r,
Coach
LH
Collegt• Park
Ht>adland
Rus<;('ll
Ru,...,ell
Hapeville
Golf
\\ e-.lt·' Harbour
Lan(' \all('\
ll'\1'
haws
Charlit• W~gont'r
'ltuart Waldron
\1aurict' llt·fnt•r,
Coach
100 I Basketball I Golf
26
30
22
38
35
Opponent
:-9
-1
50
51
41
Hapevillt•
Hapt".: ilit•
Coli in
Headland
~ e twood
LH.'
11
11
:B
Opponent
28
25
48
25
32
28
35
�Wrestling
John Fi..!ti~t·r
Ch.ult-. ( :or•<'
St·ott llt·t·ltu·r
:\larJ.. !lou-ton
Jim K..!h
Fn·tl 1-.:tl~n•·
John \It Corti
Hol•·rt \It l'llt'r•on
Johnn\ \tpp•·r
Kt·n l'rotc·hard
Btl! l'hillipPdt·r l'c••lollt-lltll• Hn••t'l
Lc·"'' -,tacllc-r
Chut J.. "nton
Stc·\t· !->nton
Jl \/OR ~ AR'ifT}
llarnltl "''""art
K.. lh umnlt'r•
Holwrt Ba"
\ltl-.t• Thurm.Ul
Lc·on Bmcl
Bill Tutti•·
\ nch Cl~rJ..c·
John ~ htttt·l-c·\
Boh Ed"arol,
John Willilord
Mtl-.c• E-tapa
Charlc·\ Brn" n.
Ha, tmon
Cowh
Tom Ft•rr;
I IR.'i/1}
(,an \hlw'
:\ltkt• l:tt-Eu~t·nt• llt·ll
J11nm\ Bohhttt
Etld11· ll.trri'
(.Jm, lljort
Frank ktt
l't•tt• Loopt•r
Stan Parrott
Clm- Pittman
Da, ul ""'ton
Tot., 'I •·rn·ll
Frank \\ tlklltBohh' \\ill tam'
El GEt'<E BELl
175 lb. Champion Troup lm tlational Tournamt•nt
175 lb. Ar!'a Ill Champion
175 lb. tatt• Champton
19-0 l ll(lt•ft'alt'(l -,,,.Ntn R"·••rd
FRA "lK WILl\.!\!:>
Runner-up 1\r('a Ill 123 lb. ,·lru-'
GARY ABBEY
Runner-up 1\n•a Ill 185 lb. da.''
TE.\\1 RECORD
Dual 1att'h!'S 1 Wins, 7 Lo"'"
Runner-up Troup Count\ lm itational Tournamc•nt
Tlmd Plat't' in An·a III
Wn•stling I 101
�Varsity Track '69
Bru.-e \braham
Kim -\braham
Barn Barber
Chn, Barnt'l<'ibtlt>
Eugeiw Bt•ll
l.Rt• Carh•r
\\a\ nt• Carh•r
lla' od C<whran
Tim Dul-t•
Da' id Dunn
tt'\t' Fit·ld
tf'vt' Fo-tt•r
Bill Crossl-.urth
Karl Ha\\k
Bobb\ Holland
Frt'd Kilj(rot•
Johnm l..tl\\f'
\1ol-.t• 0\\t'n'
WillieRt·t>'t>'
\tart\ Rlu~Jt.._
Glenn Rilt'\
'tan Smith
\lol<'hell Trottt•r
Da, id Wall-.t•r
Frank Will-in,
\1ol-.t> Woll-.on'
Bohhv William'
Donald \\ illiam'
John \\ onh'r
Korl-. Wood,ard
Ri1·hard U'<lford.
Coach
102 I Tra!'k
�The '69 Lancers upheld the tradition of a good track team at Lakeshore. ln the standings the team \\aS some11hat disappointing, finishing sen'nth in region and si\.th in
the Tri-Cities area. The season 11a, highlighted 11 ith the indi1 idual efforL of Tim
Duke in the hurdle , l\1ike OIH'ns in the hundred, ten' Field in the field e1 en!~. The
i\1ost valuable Plaver. Da\ id Cochran, \\aS Lakeshore's ace-in-the-hole in Se\ eral
long running l'\ cnts.
Track I 103
�B-Team and 8th Grade Track
Eugerw Bt•ll
Robin Ct)('hran
Rid,, Crumle1
.-\"rt Dt•n nt'\
Robbtt> Dostt;r
Da~t•Dunn
Bob Eth,anl•
Ra1 E:mon
Mtl..t' Estapa
]tm Fit·ld
St"'" Ft>-tt·r
Da1 id h t"'lt'r
Fn·d Kil"rtw
John \lrCord
\ltl.. t• OIH'n'
·tan Parrott
Tim Phillips
Pt'lt• Poolt>\\ illit• R'"'''"
\1art 1 Rhodt-.
BiliTuttlt·
\1il..t> Wilkins
Da1 id Yarbrough
Richard I.Rdford,
Coat·h
8th GRADE
\1tl..t• ~dams
Danm Bardt>n
Budd' Cannmp;to.n
, If'\!' Da"'
DPn n" F..arl
Uarl..t• llardinp;
tt'"' Lt·"i'
\ t>al \1ar" tlz
Da1 td \1orri,
Larn \1orris
o,;ug P<l{:t'
Ru,l\ Patt·
]tW\ Prut•tt
Pauf Rt•agan
lR~>i'> tacllt>r
Rirl..1 Tid~>t·ll
Johnm Whtttlt "'
]01• Pittman,
Coach
104 I Trad.:
�Varsity Girls' Tennis Team
al••ri•• Hrnckr-on
Chnsl\ l\1ad.. rnzi••
Euw·n.ia On·rton
Kath\ Polrn••l..
u li,·Smith
Jan<' Withrr,
Mi._ Hanifk,
Coach
Although definitely not contenders for Wimbledon, tlw Lal...e·
horr Var ity Girl 'Tenni. T<'am put in long hour:; of practice
which culminated in a 5·2 season record. Eugmia OH•rton and
Kath! Polenek led the playing and exemplified teamwork. at its
be t.
Tt•nni~
I 105
�Varsity Boys' Tennis
Phil Collins
Brad Jon<...,
Bruc!' l\1at·kt·nzit•
Richard '-t·nw
David nuth
Dalt> \\it her'
\1 t'S Cauot•v,
Coarh .
106 I Tt•nni ...
�LH
Briarwood
Headland
Hapeville
ollege Park
La Grange
Briarwood
ollege Park
Hape\ille
Headland
Opponent
0
4
2
6
l
9
l
3
l
8
3
5
5
3
5
4
4
l
0
0
2
0
The '69 netmen boa ted onl~ three returning
lettermen with three rookie . De pite thi di ad·
\antage, tht> Lancer captured third in the rt>gion
\ ith David mith and Richard rcer taking the
double hampion hip.
Tt•nni" I 107
���Administration
A.
George H. Woodruff
Principal
110 I Fa ulty
B.
Glenn L. Hitchcock
A istant Principal
C.
Dr. Paul D. W st
uperintencknt of Fulton County
chools
�"Would you tell me, plea e,
which way I ought to go from
here?"
"That d pend a good deal on
where you want to get to," said the
Cat.
"I don't much care where - "
aid Alice.
"Then it do n 't matter which
way ~ou go," aid the Cat.
"
o long as I get ornewhere," Ii e added a an explanation.
"Oh, you're ure to do that,"
aid the ' t, "if you only walk long
enough."
A.
B.
Mr . Mary Town end, Clerk
Jay Baggett, Coun elor
C.
D.
cretary
Mrs. Joe Ann win,
Mr. Gretch n ole, Counselor
Fa ulty I lll
�Language Arts
B.
Mr . . anc} Wood
Mr . Mary cott
112 I Facultv
D.
Mr. Ora Adam
George Lee
E.
Mr . Jane Willingham
�I be~an to \\alk up and chm n the halls, alone. I" andt•n•d aimlt•,.;s)) and
by curiou~ circum lance I found my elf at la~t in a room of panio.;h students. I asked them ''hat they \\t'rt' doing: the~ rt•plit•d that the~ \H'rt'
learning to speak panish.
"And "hat ''ill you do "ith thi~ knowled~e·r· I asked gentl).
"Kno,dedge i· ust•ful:- they replied. ""\\ t' "ill need it for collegt• ...
"Do 'ou under~tand what ~ ou an• learning, thou~h'!''
"Of course. At all times \\t' endea\or to speak dear)~ and fluenth."'
"Yes, but do you know tht• si~ns and reasons behind what ~ ou learn'('
"Go to the math departnwnt! Doubtless the) ''ill ha\ t' si~ns aplent~ for
\OU."
1r . Loui,e Carmack, Chairman
B.
C.
John Pendle\
\1iss ~·lwda Salh
Facult' I l 13
�Language Arts
c
A.
B.
\1r . Jo~ \1arit> Robin on
\1r . \1ichael Ti,.dale
Mr . Glenda Bice
D.
Mr . Jill Wolp<'rt
E.
Mr. .
nne Fordham
�Business Education
A
la Patter on, Chairman
Facult) I I I 5
�Mathematics
A.
Mi
Ann Wright
�The clas wa bu y a I approached. ev·
eral student were engaged in upplying
tep for a proof on the board and it was to
the e p opl that I addr
d my queri .
"Your rea oning eem ound up there," I
remarked.
The group elected a poke man to deal
with what th y con idered a bu ybody,
"But thi i o ab tract. Can you use it?'
"I uppo e o."
"Haven't you ever been taught to?"
" ot dir tly."
"Then you can't u e it, can you?"
"Of course we can, but no one goes
around provmg thing . If you want practicality, you might try th ci nee , though."
"Thank~ . "
A.
Alex Truitt, Chairman
B.
C.
Mr . D lore Tru el
Mr . Paula Lowder
Faculty I 117
�A.
arl Eid on, Chatrman
B.
C.
118 I Faculty
\1r . Patricia unningham
Mi
nnP.tte Dot on
�Thi was good ad\'ice. I thought, so I
,,alked over to a biolog~ cia . Thi time I
spoke '' ith a teacher who would urel~ an·
wer m~ questions.
"Tell mt', rna 'am, vour student can
think, can "t tht'\ -r·
"I teach them the scientific method. That
shows them how to think.''
"To be sure. But that onl~ applie to
scienct', doesn't it?"
"'\ot nt't't' sarih."
"l·m·m. But n~t all of us can be , cien·
tisb. can wt•? \\ill \Our method , ohe the
problems of the worldT'
"If it's world philosoph~ ~ou are after,
win not t't' the soctal sciences?"
A.
B.
\Irs. Jean Barbt>r
Joe Price Pittman
Faculty I 119
�Social Studies
I
c
A.
B.
Lin Au tin
Mrs. Judith Pre ley
120 I Faculty
C.
D.
Mi
haron Fergu on
Mr . Mary Ellen Montague
E.
Mi
Carol n Engle
�"Y e , I am tudying W tern ideas. Why
do you a k?" aid the young tudent.
"Well, I'm trying to find out what all thi
mean ," I waved my hand vagu ly, encompa ing the whole world. "Do you know how
to olve problem ?"
"Ye , you identify the problem, form a hypoth i , and te t - "
A.
Mr . Helen Richard on, Chairman
"Thank-you, but doe it work?"
"You know, I haven't really thought about
it. till it' better than anv oth r m thod."
"I wonder if it i . You d~n 't think that way
at hom , do vou?"
"Of cour e. not! Problem aren't that big at
home. Don't be illy."
B.
Tommy Field
Mr . Lucie Au tin
Faculty I 121
�Physical Education
A.
122 I Faculty
1aurire Hefner
�Later on, I found my elf at the gym. I
watched a ba ketball game for a while.
The player werc working hard, reall~
putting out the effort. I didn't wi. h to
bother them, o I poke to one of the
coache .
"They look like prelly healthy boy ,
coarh."
"We k p 'cm in hape," he reponded.
"Mu t take kill and co-ordination," I
ventured.
eertain amount."
rry c . Will it tay Vfith th m?,,
"If they're mart and keep working at
it."
"If th \ make an effort."
"Y cah."
B.
Mi .
usan Cause"
Eldridge Vaughn -
D.
Richard Ledford
Mrs. Rita ichol on, Chairman
Faculty I 123
�Special Subjects
A.
B.
harle Collins, Art
Jame Hend r on, Chainnan
Industrial Arts
124 I Faculty
C.
D.
Willie Wilker on, lndu trial Arts
Mrs. Edna Robin on, Music
�The painting wa pretty good, I thought. o did the
rowd of onlooker . I decided to make an attempt at
drawing them out. I managed to reach one rather shy
per on; we fell to talking.
"I wish I could paint like that!" h d Jared.
" ot all of u are painter . "
"Yeah. I'm going to be a writer."
" o you're taking art."
"Well, you've got to be well-rounded."
"Why? It'll never do you any good."
"Why not? It can't hurt."
It can't hurt. That tu k with me. I couldn't an wer
hi Ia t que tion; he kn w it, I kne¥. it, the whole crowd
knew it. After all wa aid and done, I couldn't think.
But I had given them omething to think about. o I felt
good.
B.
Mr . Leah Hughe , Head Librarian
Mr . ell mith, Clerk
D.
Mr . Barbara Legg, A s 't. Lib.
Bert Kempe, Music
E.
Charle Brown
Driver Education
Faculty I 125
�Home Economics
A.
B.
Mr . Cheri 1oore, Chainnan
Mr . Doroth} Brown
126 I Faculty
C.
1i
Anita Hirsch
�Service
Staff
A
B
"And now we will hear about marri--"
"Pardon me," I poke politely.
"Ye ? Can I help you?"
"I hope o. Thi i an av rage clas , i n't
it?"
"Whv, ve , it i . "
"Can- they handle th ubject matter?"
"Relatively peaking, y ," the teacher
r plied with great firmn
"Do they think about it? o, I'll ask
them. How about it, tudent , do you think
a cour e like thi will h lp you in year
ahead?"
I re eiv d manv cliff rent an wer to thi
one. But one voic- tood out; gave a really
good an wer. m n wa finally thinking
about life. Mayb that an wered m) qu tion, too.
A.
B.
Mr . Margaret Lenner, Dietitian
Hugh Phillip , Custodian
Cafeteria
taff
Faculty I 127
���Sub-Freshmen
Chris \la\
President
\1ark Huston
Vice-President
Donna Hartsfi eld
ecretary
Kelh Polenek
Treasurer
Glm \1.-undt·r
Dmn~t \nd~YJO
8ft'nacr \rnoM
\f, ,. Rain
\f, • Bollard
T1m S. rch
\tJ r SI-n-.; n
K.ath' Rmf-.:•ng
Ramlali Blaneh•d
\f.L.,. B''"'''fl
l),.rww Bo'd
Rl< h Bradfford
\1Mamt" Brath
'u...an Rrt"V. r
Tonum Rroci
Da\-.d Hr-
'\,)fmiO
Broo
f~knn Brt»~n
Prw 8\num
f.;&ml
ca,k-
Rand• <.ampbdl
\ •• L."· Larp; ntt-r
.'\lh un f..utrr
[lwmna f..art•·r
\f,Le Chan n
Jdf ChancUf"r
(
n
nlC
t.an
on f nhman
'hrrn f ]rmmon
\\allu• farr
f,m f.onn r
.,...f'f.oo
\1,L.,. '"'"' L.
th..- f...ourh
R.l.ll•h Ln.. p
Jun Damf"l··on
\nn Uau
"'"' Uuts
l)f-nJf't [)>·,lnr
Jnhnm f.ul.nL
130 I
ubfr hmen
�Tom
r,.,ld
Danny F1o'flftn
O.bl»• Flynn
Janf"l Flvnn
Mart fran
Mark Fnedlu~
Aloct full<r
p., ColTon!
K.tlut Gontt
Jul., Gorrrtt
llo>~d G1boon
Lor.tta Gl..,
Sandv Gla,.
Manha Goff
Ronnwo Coodwtn
Jan Gowan
Rob<rt Grav
O..~tG,.....
Jmuny Ha"fft
Laura Hall
EddJt Harr11
Donna Haruf..ld
Johnny Hay ..
Stt-. Hedg..-ock
Srou Hetf~r
Rob H1hon
Donald Hohzmg,.
Gr"ff Howard
Jan,<tH~ry
0..1"\'1 Hwnb.r
Judv Huri.v
Mark
H1.118lOR
~Jack.on
O..ck J<llll<n
Mlkt Jrtt<r
Jtm Juhnston
Annr Kt-Ul
llllkt Kdl.v
unda
Ktndall
Carol IUipotnck
Barrv lUng
J1m lUng
T..-... Klng
. tt>m Kopp
L¥nn K.ral.ll8f'
"Faster! Faster! Don't try to
talk!" cried the Red Qu en. "Faster!"
"Are we near! there?" Alice
managed to pant.
" early there!" the Queen repeated. "Why we pas d it ten
minut ago! Faster!" And they ran
o fa t they eemed to kim
through the air; hardly touching
the ground, till uddenly, th y
topped. "You may re t a little
now," the Queen said kindly.
"Why, I do believe we've b n
und r thi tree the whole time. Everything's just as it wa !"
" f course it i ," aid th
Que n. "What would you have it?''
"Well, in our country," aid
Ali e, "you'd generally get ornewhere el e - if you ran very fa t
for a long time as we've b n
doing."
"A low ort of ountry! ow,
here it take all the running
can do to tay in the arne pia . If
ou want to get omewh re
you must run at lea t twi
a that!"
ubfr hmen I 131
�Cindy La,.nnce
0oot1
La~
n
O.vL<aph_..
P!uhp L«
ll<• .. ly Lonp<r
Cynth .. L,nch
Oenn• \1&1
Ton" Man n
ndv Marbn
chroo Mov
L« McCartn.,
Lynne M O.>nold
Pennv \tcln~Te
ROO..rt MdA>ghbn
Glrnn \kPhfT"JJO
John \1,.Junf"
l)fohorah \hnh.m ~uim
Ptuhp \wm
R•lbbr P.aras
Jf"nRif"r Parmtt
Patb~
Patton
.
.\Utn
P•'tn~
a,,.,,
Prt,..
Pam Prth
s,u P!uU,
Chorl<n< P!ull1po
Dnln P!ull1po
Kl'l!) Pokn<lc
Oebb1~ Porttr
Dann, Pou
Bnan Po.. tU
Jan• Qu•ck
Paul Ram"'
R01emarv Ra Ulf'V
Bnd~" R•dm•ond
R.Jc·hard
Dan"! Robenoo
Bdly Roughlun
Tf'IT\'
Kt\m
"'·~·
-
S.rta~n
John ......
f'.art,J ~IZ
Su n .....,.,.cer
o\nna -hf.tt
Uunna "\hf'ffj,.kf
1\rndall lwd'-'
lllltl ... s.nq ... fi.l<l
fi,..k.v t:~rm•r•
132 I
ubfr hmen
�Boll Skl"loon
Boll Ltd.
Ad<lla molh
Ow-rn~Sn-.th
lndvSmolh
Halda ..tadlf"r
OupSI.ml>-od(o•
Ma.n~
qJhtns
b·nn tntrw
Amv
twart
J<ITSol~tll
TtdStiMOn
JuJ,..S.mm<n
Brmda Sur!..
Dou~Sunon
DnodTOium
Tonv Thompton
Mllop<" Thlln"nkln
Jonnv Till
SuoanTnpp
R•<'k Truth'
Of. twa Turn"'
Ma' krv TurnfT
K..thv Vm omhr
O.ana1hllac<-
POIIY '\\- olt"l'
O..ck 1\- IIIWIII
\tanann~
WaUwm
!...p. '\\- olhfon!
Robn-1 Vr alaon
Randv Wood
Karno 1\- ood>anl
Tft"rv '1-orlrv
JohnY..kon
llrtTKk Yatea
Kalin-
Adding to thi fall ' confu ion, on hundred
seventy awed eighth grader arrived at
Lake hore. The A and B chedule during
th fir t quart r added even more chao to
the muddled ituation. Frequently, mall
subfre hmen turned up in the enior calcu·
lu cia or wandered de p rate! through
th hall looking for the gym. De pite these
mi tak , underclas men d erve credit for
th ir effort to b com full-fledged Lakeshore Lancers.
v.,..,
�Freshmen
" Within my earthly temple, there'
a rowd;
Ther ' one of u that' humble,
one that' proud;
There' one that love hi' neighbor
a him elf;
nd one that care for naught but
fame and elf.
There' one that ' brokenhearted
for hi m .
And one that unrepentant it and
grin.
From much corroding care I
hould b free,
If once I could df'termin which i
me.
,,
l>.tnm Barden
President
Vid.i Bowman
Vice· President
Pat \erh
'ecretarr
Jan Lindlief
Trea urer
\11ko \of1111-..
1... \11 ...,
/A~.i \no&. 1"-o'fl
llmrn \ndr,·\o\,
Turu \r'¥""
~.t
,,,.,....
R.on.Jiol
\H·f'
J.tmo: ... H.illno.
U.mm
R.t.r,J. n
J.-nrn ll&rn.trd
B.ub.tr.l f\.-11
l...arn Bl~o 'loluo·
R•~tino \ Rl ..unt
j.,hn R.Junnnn
Trm S.·l•n
\trl.intf" Bnltnn
\ •· k• S.·"'-lll.ln
l.r-.m Bmtl
JMI Br.l\
(;rt'fl''" RrnuL ..
()r.bhi, Brm~on
T, .a BrH"'-n
~m J\uc,J.-n
llutioT
1\..ath\ ( :..lhoun
( )w-j,.n<'
'tan 1,., ( .J rnrron
LmrlJ I .Impl>·ll
Budoh (~nnm~on
l..ahb\ ( ..u'JI'f"Rft'r
\i,l._,. t hnlt)n
\lln Cnft•t
134 I Fr hm n
�Robfrt Cof~r
P~Comp1on
Pam Connor
Torrunv Cun
J•.-k O..kv
\Lc""U' Don..!
M
rlan1,.
D.n~ll
trvf"Jla,
Robbo• O.l,~m
~rl.-.koao.nham
o.n ...,
Lot
Ca.rv llfmck
Rhonda O..mk
Barbora Dooi<v
R.vmond Do.al
JdfDunkdl>«~
AJJ,.n lhrtn
O..rl.a~
Alf....t Eld..-
O.n•ta Eld<-r
Pat EH:rlv
ll:llh> fmchtld
Tom ftrrv
Marl< Fod>'f'""
room
Londa
JAnf"l fullf"r
Pall\
nl
c..p..
su-,mWrdnfT
en.., c..,..
W..Gill
Wn"UI
Cl
\1~anLaCI
L~ nda
Good.,.. tn
Suoan Gc n
Oan..Go<v
Jod ec..,..,ld
Dvnna HllfF'"
O.n
Hampton
J<m Harrdl
J1m
Harrl!
\.ann Ha.,..tJQ
"'•u,. He.d
S.Lh·
H~ndrn
Gan Htne:rmann
Oflorn Hu:k
n
a,,. HJort
Ann JadL!On
Ho•ard Joh
}ln<'t Joluuon
Fre hmen I 135
�tKmdoll
\brk 1\.•nnn
Konklf'
l.ltUln~
Donna Lamh«h
Lan,;furd
Jan Un<l1.-f
J•JH"f'
fM.Hrh Loclf'm'"
\Llt" Lodt:tm'f
Marl'; l..uk<
Tonvm Lui htr
~..,..,.. \kCtan
O.bboe \f , O..mott
..t \ld.J. .... td
o..
J,...n \f,-( ,.-n\"'111< \k L•mb
0.'-1d Mrilan
~lit" 1\tf"tmr
Gmf' \1 uUIM
Tt"n '\ a"'orth\
Pam
•*"
'"'hn
l..o\f'tl.a
Dou,
O'ti:<ll..,
An<h
Pa~nt
Ett.n P•tr•
K&rm Pf"nln
Larn-
Pf"tt"'~
Pr~nlla
Ph•llipo
Tft'"n Ptulmon
0..1.8 Pl ttman
Pam Po.n
Burt Prxe
Patn~u
Pnct"
Jot"¥ Pruett
136 I Fre hm n
�RhondaR....,
May., Rents
s.Jiv Ru
!.« Ann Robmoon
Robm Rulled~e
Borb.a Sanmhwa11<
orm Sa&ndtn
Jack••~
r...;. '"'
Mall«y Smllh
l.oWa tald kr
Suzanne leel<
P'f'P t<mbri~e
!Urold
......
Hort-a <;,;nchcomb
Bonn.trTatum
l•mThomao
R.ckevTJdweU
Man. Tomrno,.
lloVJdTodd
l..indoTron«
Bruce Tru.!lv
Jmnlfer Vamf:r
Marl<
w,....,
Carol Walk«
Cheryl Walker
Pri U. Walkr
K.rtr.lhu~n
IC.JmWeeka
OupWello
lamto
Jollnnv V.lu11<
Wn••
y
Shtrnw~
C.oll!.orl<v
LuAnM Yan<.'f'¥
~~eYe~
•
Thi year, the cia of '73 b came a part of the moving machinery of high chool. Aft r thinking eighth grad would
la t forever, they finally moved up on tep. A.nd thi i a
giant step, as only a fre hman know . Thi 1 a year of conflict . One day a fre hman can f I like a mature, re pon ible p r on, while the n xt day h i treated like a child.
But, a he i learning in algebra, omehow, all variabl go
toward making the final product.
Fre hmen I 137
�Sophomores
Paula Albright
Bl.'(:kv AUt>n
Buddv A~der,on
]err~ Ander on
La~v Andrew
Diana Arnold
,an -\.lin
[li_,t> Barnard
\.ath, Batson
Jesst> Bearden
Brad, BN'<'h
:\1i. ' Bee<'h
B~ky Bell
Eugt>ne Bell
Debbie Bennc·tt
Carol Ben on
Linda Benson
Jimm, Ble<bOI'
Dale Bowen
Oa\ld Bowman
\nne Bradv
138 I
phomor
�Tern Bramblett
Ka~ Broadwell
Tony Brook
Joanne Brown
Renee Brown
Rennie Brown
Tommv Brown
Jackie ·Bur h
Lee Cart r
Les Carter
Celeste Chandler
Don Chanev
V1 ki Churchman
Judy Compton
Beckv Cook
Janet.Cook
Lorraine Cox
Jimmy Culpepper
Carol Davi
Robb~ Doster
Don DuTeau
BiUv Edge
Brei Elder
Jovce EUis
phomore I 139
�The ophomore are the "middlemen" of Lake hon'. Too old to
a ociate \\ ith th undercla~smen, yet too ) oung for the uppercia men to notic them, they embark on the difficult task of
finding their place at Lake hore and in life out ide of chool.
ev\ re pon ibilitie become their a they come of age. ophomor
ometime m et the e challenge but omftime ignore
them. In the tenth grade, . tudent · begin to feel the need for
strong I ad •rship, cia unit), and scho I improvement as they
open their eye to the characteri tic of Lake hore.
"Did you ever have to make up your mind and pick up on one
and leave the oth r behind?
It' not often easy and not oft n kind. Did you ever have to make
up your mind?
Did ) ou ver have to finally de id to ay ye to one and let the
other on rid ? Ther ' o man_ change and t ar vou mu t
hide.
Did you ever have to final!_ decide?"
Ra\ Emon
\tike E tara
Da,id E\an
Bt·tt\ Jo Ft>"
Dian~e Fhnn
and~ Fo;.ke
Lois Fransen
Be\l'rli Fre«>man
Dan Garrett
Da\id G ton
Debbit'Gault
le<;lie Gentr~
Lmda Gentn
Jan Gli. son
Debb1e Goldberg
~lbion Gold n
Jani<·e Gra\
Patti Grim ·
Delore:. Gris. om
Dorothv Gn om
Cind·, GUidotti
Robl'ri Hain;ton
T!'ri Hale
Dal!' Hammond
140 I
ophomore
�Denise Haren
Eddit• Harris
Gern Hartman
\ann Hrndrix
teve· Herndon
Joni Ht>rrin~
Debbie Herrington
Angela Hill
Charles Hilton
Joan Hoffman
Barbara Hogan
Jani Holtman
David Johns
Elamt' Kelh
Jim Kelh
~1argaret
K1lgroe
mv Kimbro
Chen Kmg
te\e Knowles
Ralph Lane
Tim LawTenfe
J•mm\ Litfhford
Pete Looper
Liz Lowe
John Mr .ord
Jeff McDonald
Ro emar\ ~kGerry
, anc\ .\kPheM--on
Caesar Ma ).;
Q. T.l\1ood,
Karen Mo. lr\
Rand, ~1ulh
John~ie ipper
Dave Peter~
Mil..r Philman
Pt'le Poolo,;
Donna Race
Donna Reulx•rt
Jafl..ie Re,nold,
I
l~l
�Parn R11'hanlson
Den 01 Ro,'!'r
Burnt> It '('(Itt
Da1 id Seitz
Da1 ul "'''ton
Eddlt' , 'ht>t>ts
Rolwrt 'ht>pp
Rohhit• ,' hort
L1 nn ·J..elton
Diant• , rn1th
Phil ' rnith
Tern .'rnith
!:'-haron "outht>rlantl
Zan :mwll
Jt.ff. taplt.,
Parn tt•rnbridl(t'
ht>rn .·tepht•nson
Kt>lh ,' ummt>rs
&•~t·rh urlt
\\ arn•n T t'ii!(Ut'
Tob1 Tt>rrt>ll
Ellrn.Thomas
142 I
ophomore.
�\1i•·h.wl Thurman
Bn•nda Tindt
Tt'n a Tripp
Jill Tro--Pn
Gt•ral<l \ aillancourt
Vir~inia Vall'
1\atln \ aughn
\ann \ tnnacombto
usan W~oner
Ed Waldron
Clt·mmit' ~ all.t·r
kannt' Walter,
Ot•bbi•· \\ani
Jamf' ~ a>htn~ton
u an Whalf'l
L1nn Whitl()(·l.;
Barbara Willms
Will. in'
John Williford
lan ~;!,on
Kern\\ ood
~1il.e
u-an Woodall
Bill ~orl.man
\'icl.i ~\att
Oa1 id Yarbrou~h
Jo Zappa
I 143
�Juniors
It'\ e Brice
President
Bruce Ga ton
Vice-Pre ident
Paula Ko\itz
ecretary
Linda moak
Treasurer
Kath\ Adam
Dianne .\ddi on
Ronn\ All.ire
Da~~ Allcn
Lau rlt' Andt•r on
'and\ nder. on
"a1 nt• Au-tin
Patrit·ia :\1 m<l
Chri Ballt•"
Tt·n-.a Barronton
L1 nn Bartlett
Rolwrt Ba"
Kan•n &•a,.ham
'\1arp:it• Bt'll•olf'
Oiant• Bt>ll
Canch Bit•der
\lan \lin• Blatr
J ir~rn1 Bohhitt
~1il.t• Bogg'
Jant> &mapfel
Bobb1 Bottom•
Ph\ iii, Bol\l'n
GPn•• Brantlt>1
\farit• Brantlt>)
144 I Junior
�· lt>w Brict•
Bob Bro-.n
Jo~ Bro-.n
K;ith Bro-.n
Man m Bro-. n
Brun• Burtlt'ttt'
]0\ Burn'
Ri,lwrt Burruu~h
Jo, Cant•r
M;rt' Ca.'" ··II
Bnan Cath ..art
Charlt•nt· Chinnt·n
\ t i.. ~ if' Chront,lt•r
Bn•nda Ctwhran
Oa' id CtM hran
Robm Ctwhran
Pam CtHll\'alt•rit• Co-h\
Dt>bhit• Coul'h
\f irhaf'i Cour-t'\
Rolwrt Cra" ford
Barn Da,"
:\an D.ni,
'am Dt>nmar~
Art Denm
Dehbit> Ootid
Kt>nnt·th Do"
Phillip DurH <Jn
Sharon Earnt'-'1
Bob Ed" art!,
Junior~
I 11..)
�\ann f lh-on
Charlollt• bt•rh
B.-rnard [,.,jj
Bt·rn in· Ez.. U
\1t•lanit• Fahrmelt'r
Jo :\nn Farn•ll
Clli\t·r Ft·rrill
I>..!JIIIt' Ft·rn
l>t·ru-• Fh n n
"lt'\t' Fo-tt-r
( hUtl Fm, l..t•
John Frit·hiJ!t'r
B.., I.,, <:.tffionl
Bonn it• <:allo\\a\
Clillonl c:.uJ•·I'hdlr, c:anll
\lidr.u ·l C:.mlrwr
Brun• (:a-ton
\larl.. c;ill
Fn1la C:<H•Ift·llo\\
Clw-tt•r C:o-din
I'<'J!J!' ( :raharn
"h•·rn (,raham
\lil..o• Crt't'n
- harnn c:n .. ·n
\larl.. C:nw
lkhhio· Curl•·'
Ritl\ Halo·
Path Ham
1\.an·n lh"!..
Cpon rPaching the magic age of
ixteen, the Junior~ are no longf'r
content with the dull routinf's of
home and chool. Interest van,
ranging from the rock of the Chic~
go Tran it Authority to the weeki~
Lakf' hore football game ·. The annual Junior candv sale• wa a ucces and for we~k rmpt~ tuckf'\ '.;; boxt decorated the• floors of
thf' school. Junior ela." pirit bf'camc• a Lake horp tradition, a. the
Cia " of '71 captured the .. pirit
stick" both times during clas compPtition. Thi-. :f'ar \\-a. one of anticipation and rf'gret, a. Juniors ren•ived ;;enior rings aud watched
friends depart.
1 U) I Junior
�Ronlllt' flt·idt·r
Bt•rt h.r IIi .. ~ -on
~ul Hilton
, h,·rn Ifill
Tt-rn lim"'
Pam Hm,.·ll
\l"'!l!i•· Hutton
Rt·h"·' a I h dt·r
Fran~ .ktt
Bt•lmtld John-on
Carol John,on
Ju.h John-on
Br.ul Jon•'
Jimrm Jont•,
Ritl\ Jmu"
Duan• "'-••llt•r
u·~' (,, nn "'-••lh
\
Joan ""''
Fn~l"'-rlgnw
Lrh
"'",!
"'-a tin "'-nm' (,,
l'.rula 1-.:m itt
\\ rllw Lrtd1
''·~·· LI\Ht 'lll't'
\lul•·' [.,.,.
"u-.rn [.,.,.
\JJ,·n l.t·"i'
Lrrol(_.."''
klll.rndlid
\Jan l.m"'
Junior~
I 1 ~7
�Don f.lo,d
(.arnl \lan•
J•
I \l .tllun
"'''"' \L111n
llt·hhit• \l.tppm
D.tn \l.trt 111
~, \l.t--• ·ni!.tl•·
DunnJ \l.ttlh•·"'
H;,
.krn \l.ttth• ·"'
""' \It \rthur
ll..ltr.t \I, ( .r.tn
l'.llll.t \1, ( :ulluui!h
Ct·n' \l t CiborH·\
1.' nn \It (,tl""" ''
l'.ttnnt \1, l.tu!!hltn
\It~ •.
\1,
I,.,,.,,.
\h~ •.
liS/ Junior-,
\l..lr.ut
�l'am \1ulur.t
J,JIIH" \1tllo·r
Cl.trl.. \1tldwll
Tim \ltldwll
\ltl..o• \lornlkhhio• \1ulhn'
\nndlo· \1unm
J<H' \turpin
Jinum o·lrn
John •·lmharun drn1\.trl.. \orlhntll
Kt·ll ( h"''"
\1il.. .. ()\\I'll'
l>dH>r.th l'.trrull
1.111 l'arroll
J<wll'.tlrul
\larrh ll J>a, rw
1\.t·ll Prill hard
(,a, lo· l'o·pjH'f'
\' tllllll' l'o·ll\\a~
Timl'lullip( :.11\ Ill l'olldo·r
(~troh n l'oH>Io·
Jwh f'<Hiit•
p,.,;ll\ p,.,,,.
Bilh 1'"1" '
Lou.tnn p.,,,.,
Chd•· l'rin· .
l'alli l'rudl
Barn (,lui•·l..
Junior... I 119
�Patti Ra!!'uale
)o,ephmt> Rune~
\\ill it• RtT\t"
\larl\ RIH><It-,
Glt•nn Rile'
Ed ~ar!!t'nl
Rex 'chuder
Chud. 'inton
\ alent• -.,,., mnur
Debb1t' "\ha"
~tilt' :hell
y,onne ht'lton
r rani.. 'iht•nt-,1.. \
Donna "\hit'ld·,
B1ll'ilm'
1\.atln laton
Ell-alwth 'im1th
Garn 'imith
[.,,lit· "mith
Loi' n11th
L1nda 'imnak
Santh ~Ianford
Janlt't' ~lt'pht•n,
\lar!!it• lt·plwn'
Oanm "l•'\\art
Fran!.. lt·\\arl
Dt•hlH '-ltHH'
Dt•bb, "'"''''"''
\lil..t• Tt·rrdl
)t·.Int'tlt' Thoma'
1:-0 I Junior
�Ellt>n Thomp•on
\ 1arl!an•t Thomp•nn
,hri' Timmon'
Tt>rn Tol,on
Brt>nda Trotll"r
BillTutt l1·
P~l!\ Wad•·
) imm 'W ai t'
tuart Waldron
Gloria 'W allact•
Do~ Wanl!<'mann
G rf'~ Ward
Jad.. Wt>ll,
Rl(-1.. \ Wh itm irf'
Ann .Will iam'
\1il.. f• \\ llliams
ann Wilham.
Warn•n Williams
tarv \Vitht•r,
Ca r~l Witt
Laura WO<xhard
Debra Yan cey
orne ong and orne friend ,
lenni (llo l), monopoly (I won),
rain and some \Cry long walk ,
orne likes, some lo\ e , orne
meanings,
orne hope , orne lragedie ,
orne legend, , orne fear , some
fables,
ky, un, !ree . rooftop ,
night, da.\, \\ind, laughter, lear::..
Juniors I 151
���\ld,t• Ba:;,;
Pre.\ ldent
Joh nm Lm\ t'
l '1ce- Presulen 1
Kip Phillip:;
, 't'crt'lan-
Barbie Carl;;on
Treasurer
arv bbev
Jud; bne~
Karen braham
Kim braham
Pat. ' Adams
Joel Allen
Loll it• -\lien
Keith Aher on
15-+ I Gradualt'
�Karrn mt•y<'
onnie Anderson
Lalla Ander on
Linda
hlry
Carol u tin
ee very
teve Bank
Chri Barnev a tie
Garn Barron ton
Mik~ Bas
Randv Beebe
Jenni. Bell
~innit· Bt·ll
. 'am fktht·a
( :hamp Blad. ..,to n1·
Hid.v Bla1 k..,tont·
raduate-. I 155
�Jant' Bohannon
Barbara Bourdeau
Tom Bra\'
Kim Broadweii
Bill Brue
Elaine Brunson
Dt'bbie Bu<'hanan
Don Bulfin
Tom Bulfin
Beth Burch
Darlene Burle\\
Dt>lore Burn
Pat Burrough
Carol Bur on
Barr~ Campbell
Pat Campbell
1.')6 I Graduate
�Lidelle Carder
Rich Cardin
Barbie Carlson
Rhonda Chamblee
u Chaney
haron Chinnery
Jacquie Church
Will Iarke
obb
Graduate•,., I 157
�Rick Craft
rank ha\\
~organ Cundiff
Mark ' mato
Jean
~eil
Davis
Tod Davis
Tommy Da\i
Diane D~legram
Beckie Di k on
Charlotte Driver
Paige E ke\\
Jeff Fallon
andy Fergu on
Jim Ferrell
Charlit> Fl mming
Bobb\ Fowlt>r
li nt' on tilt' Elr -.idt' or tinH'
\\t'·n· nt'ar tlw t'nd of tht' lint•.
( )ur d,t\..; ha\ t' p:rtl\\ n "itlwrt'd and ..;mall
hkt• tht'
th.ll t IIIII!" to tht' \\all.
j,'
�Gan Frazit·r
Jan Fn·t•man
Brt'l t Fn·nt'h
Ron nit• Frit•tlt-11
Kart'n Frit'dlint'
Linda Gallo\\a\
\nn Garrt'lt
Barbara Ga..,ton
anc
Gault
Kathy Gauthier
Gradualt'"
l.-9
�Deni~t· Gillette
Connie God C\
Rhonda Goff
Da\ id GroO\cr
urti Guice
Laura Hagan
Tom Hammond
Kath\ Handle,
.
.
Tt>ri Haren
Jenny Harri
160 I Graduate
�Terri Hathaway
Mary Heider
D borah H nd r on
William Hickson
Donna Hilton
Li a Hjort
Danny Hoffman
Richard Holloway
helley Hoppe
Rhonda Howard
Mark Hudg n
athy Hughe ·
Lou Hugh ~
Davton lv ter
Phil Jack on
David John on
.. Like newborn children
Our mind wander
Hoping omeday
to be found.
David John on
raduatr I 161
�Toni John on
eborah Jone
and, Jon
K n Koe ter
Walter Lamb
Barbara Langford
Doroth} Langford
Jad..i Limbo
harron Li ndse\
Ricb Littl~·
ath~ Littlepage
ha LO\in.
Johnnv Lowe
\1ike. Lowr\
Robert ~1ack
Bruce Mackenzie
162 I Graduat<·s
�Linda Mann
· Kathy Martin
Pegg Mayfield
Mary McCoy
William Me rary
Jam M Donald
Mark McDonald
Mar ha McEa hern
Bruc McGavic
Joyce McGinni
icki McGr ggor
Gar) M Kinnon
Hu~h
\1cLt•ndon
1elanit• \1cLendon
haron \1orri~
.\I ice \Iorrison
Off on the Ion~ road to honw .
\H''re meant to ~o it alont>,
still there arc tinw:- '' t' recall
the i'~ that rlin~" to the \\all.
Graduate:-- I 16:3
�Barn Murph~
Pin !lis Must'
Charles agli<'h
\ aughan aile)
Eugenia 0\ erton
Debbie Parker
Ja<"kie Pean
Bilh Pee\~·
Kip Phillip
Barn Pierce
Gail Pilkinton
Rosl' Poolo.
164 I Graduates
�Jean Pot'\
Can Prin~·e
Vicki Prince
Earne tine Rainev
Richard Ra\
Karen Redden
Patt} Re"
John Robertson
Deni e Robin
Da\id Robin on
Diane Robin on
Dottie Roletter
Betty cifre
Richard ercer
t<>ve haw
ue hehane
Graduate I 165
�\1ax ' hocklt'\
'a nd\ ,' ho~t
Cin<h loan
n~ela
Da>id
Gail
\tan
\1ikt'
mith
mith
mith
rnith
\1ike mith
B('<' k\ h'('rman
Debbie tt'\ en
Lee te\\ art
John tri<"kland
Don ullivan
Tim wafford
Rand~ Teague
166 I Graduate..,
�Melody Till
Mark Tippens
Mik Town nd
Rodney Tw edell
Garry Turner
t ven innacomb
Patti Wager
Charlie Waggoner
Linda Walker
George Wangemann
Ben watter
helb\ Watt
Jani e Weaver
Mihal Weir
teve We t
Regina White
We hurriedly ran from the . afety of
choolyard
In
arch of a better more beautiful world.
One day \\ turn in the road to find
our new world were all in our mind .
Rod
1cKu n
Graduate-., I 167
�J<l\ t't' \\, hitlock
. Dott' \V ilt'\
Da\ ul \\ ilkt'r-•on
Frank \\ ilkin~
Bobb\ \\ illiam ·
Deni-,~· William
Beth Williford
Debra Willi~
Jane Withers
Kirk Wood\ard
Gale Young
Mary Jane Youngblood
�Senior Directory
ABBEY, GARY ROBERT
ylvan 8, 9; Lakt hor«> 10, 11, 12;
Boo. tt>r Club 10, 11, 12; Wrestling 10,
11, 12
ABNEY, JUDY GRACE
Bloomington 10, 11; Lakeshort> 12;
tudent Council 11; Blue Tri 10; ilver
Tri 11; Latin Club 10; ITA 10. 11;
Pompettes 10, 11.
ABRAHAM, KAH.E A E
Lakt>Shore 8-12; Anchor Club 11, 12,
enior Director 12; Coed Hi-Y ll;
Boo,u•r Club 12; FHA 8, 9, 10, 11,
. ecretary 11; Etcaltbur 12, Editor of
Ft•atun• .P~e 12.
ABRAHAM, KIM Tl RNER
Lakt>Shore 8-12; Lam·er Council 8, 9,
10, 11, 12, Presidt>nt 12; lnterclub
Coundl9, 11. 12; Junior Beta Club 10;
···nior Beta Oub 11, 12; Junior Civitan
11, 12, President 11; Booster Club 12;
Eighth Grade Traek; B-Team Track 9,
11; Wrt>:;tling 11; Eighth Grade Class
Trt>asurer; Freshman Class Prt 1dt>nt;
ophomore Clas Vice-President; JunIOr Class Vice-Prt'Sidt>nt; Outstanding
Senwr.
ADAM·, PATRICIA JA E
Collegt• Park 8; Lakeshore 9, 10, 11,
12; Latin Club 9, 10; Booster Club 9;
ITA 11, 12; Drama Club 11; B-Band 8;
Lanct>r Band 9, 10, 11, 12; Bowling
Team 9, 10, 11, 12; Rt--d Cross Club 8;
Honor Roll 8.
LLE , JOEL WALTO"l
Lak hon· 8-12; ar 1tv Bashtball 12.
ALLEN, LOLLIE GAIL
Tt>fft Jr. High 8, 9; College Park 9;
Lakt-shore 10, 11, 12; Coed Hi-Y 11;
FBLA 11; t>wspapt>r . taff 8; Drama
Club 8; Girl 'Choru. 8, 9; Grrh,' Athlt•tic Club 8, 9.
LVER 0 , CH RLES KEITH
Lakt-short' 8-12.
AMEYE, KARE K.
Midland Park Jr. High 8, 9; Parkway
\.Rntral 9, 10; Lakt>shon• 11, 12; Cot-d
Hi-Y 11, 12,, '<'rt•tarv 12; Pep Club 8,
9, 10; Band 8, 9, 10; G.A.A. 8, 9;
ewspaper taff 9; Biology Club 10;
Lam·er Band 11, 12; Accoladt• 12.
A DER 0 . DO\ IE Cl RTL
Lakt..,hort' 8-12.
A:\DER 0 , LALLA GENTRY
Lakt-,hore 8-12; allonal Honor )('iety 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Senior
Bt•ta Club 11, 12; Latin Club 10, 11;
Drama Club 11; Girls Chorus 12; Lanco•lit>r, 10, 11, 12; All-State Chorus 11;
Cor emor's Honor Program 11
A IlLEY, L1 D\ <.\RRAL
S. D. Lee 12; Lakt'Short> 8-12; Allied
'\1t><lical Car~·r, Club 10, 11, 12. Coed
Hi-Y ll; Latin Club 10. ll; Boo-u•r
Uub 8, 9, 10; G1rl 'Chorus 10, 12; Pt·p
lub 9.
CSTIN, CAROL l LLA
Lakt..,hort> 8-12; Scierm• Club 10, II;
L1bran Club 12; Fn•nth Club 10: l-11
Club iO, 12 . . ent'lan 12; Excalrbur
12; Drama Club 11.
B \\1\.S, \\ILL! \M STEP HE\
Waller F. Ct'<lrgo• 8, 9, 10; Lake-hon•
10, II, 12; Spanish Club 11, 12; Drama
Club 10.
BAR~EYCASTU .. 0\\ID CHRIS
Sv han 8, 9; Lake,huro· 10. 11. 12; o·nIOr Beta Club 12; 1\llu-tl '\.1t•th.-al Canw' Club ll; Bo~Jster Club 10, ll;
Eighth Cradt• Track; B-Tearn Track 9;
Var. itv Track 11. 12; Cro" Countn
ll. 12.
-
BARIW'\TO:-<. G\RRY JEROME
LaJ..o.,.hon· B-12.
BA ·• \11CH H. I. WWI:'i
l.ako·,hon• 8-12: l.ann-r <.ouncrl 9, 12;
Junior Cl\itan 11, 12, Sergt•ant at
Arms 12; Boo-h'r Club 12; B-Band 8;
Ei~hth Gradt' Fouthall; B-Tt·am Fool·
hall 9. ar,ih Fo~1tball 10. I I. 12:
Eighth Grade Ba.,ko·tball; Wrt":>tling I I,
12; Honor Roll 10; Honorablt· Mt•ntion
Tri-Crtw' All tar Football Tt>am; Mo·mlwr Tri-Citit'S All Star Tt·am 12, S.•Jt,·ted Bt·,t Lineman; Lineman of tht'
Wo·t•k, Atlanta Tourhdown Club 12;
Atlanta Constltutron 's \A and l'ndo·r
All Star Team 12: All-Stat«> Football
12; St•n1or Cla.~s Pn-sidt·nt; Out land·
WI{
Senwr
BEFBf., RA:\DY :COTT
Lako· hon• 9-12: B·To·am Football 10;
Varsit1 Football 12; Tri-Citie All .·tar12.
BELL, JE:\1\olFER Sl'5A\
Lakt·-hon• 8- I 2; Fro·nch Club 9; Boo.,t·
t•r Club 10, 11; Larwl"ltt 11, 12.
BELL, \11N:'.IE EATHER
Fairburn 8, 9. 10; Lakeshon· 11, 12;
11--H Club 8, 9; Mixt-tl Choru 9, 10, 11;
Eighth Gradt• Cia.~ Treal>urt>r.
BETHEA. AMl EL LA WREM f
• orth Clavton 8, 9; Lak~hon• 9, 10,
II, 12; 5tudent Counnl 8; Band 8. 9;
Eighth (,radt· Basketball.
BLACK TO E. LESTER J()RDAI'I/
Lakt•shon• 8-12; Lann•r Council 12; lnlt>rduh Council 12: Junror Bt•ta Club
10; Jun1or Ci\itan II, 12, Pn... ult•nt
12; 'wu•nct• Club 10; Sot·ial nf'nn• lntt•n•st Lt•ague 11, 12; Frf'nch Club 8,
10; B1~1 ter Club 8, 9, 10. 11; Drama
Club 9. 10, 11. 12; Ort·hestra ll; Lantt•lit·rs 12; B-Band 8; Lancer Band 9,
10, 11. 12; Out tandtn[{ enwr.
BLACK TO f_, RICHMO"iD
LORI'-lG
Lakt-.hore 8-12; Lanct•r Couneilll; lnlt>rdub Council 11; ational Honor ocieh 12; Jun1or I~·ta Club 9, 10, \ 11"1'Pn..,ldt·nt 10; St•n1or &·ta Club 11, 12;
St~·ial "cientt' lnH'rt t Lt·agut' 11, 12,
Chairman 11, M stic ovarhd 12; Excaltbur 11, 12. Editorial Editor 11,
Co-Editor-in-Chit.f 12; Drama Club 10,
11, 12, Vice-Pr~idt•nt 11; Honor Roll
8-12; .E.D.T. Ct•rtifirate 10; "iational
Mt•nt St•mi-Finalist; Certificatt' of 1mt
ll; lli!(h-Q Team 12, Captain 12; Gmemor' Honor Pro((ram 10; Outstand
wg 'l'nior.
BOll \\'-10\. J A:--..E \11\RIE
Lako..,lwn• 8-12; \llit•d \l~lit·al Can-t·rs
Club 11, 12; Boo,,ter Club 11; Art Club
8-12, \ irt>-Presido•nt 12; Drama Club
12.
BOliWEAl. BARB\RA JO
·t. John\ 8;. t Jt>-o·ph's 9; Ru--..11 10;
Lake hore 10, 11, 12; Glee Club 9;
Lann•r Council 12; Co-ed Hi-Y 10;
Spanish Club 10. 11. Bo~Jster Club ll;
t.'xcahbur 12.
BR\Y. T0\1 \IICHA.EL
Lakt-.hon· 8-12; "pani,h Club II;
B-Band 8; Lann•r Band 9, 10, 11, 12.
BRO\DWELL. llA\10 KIMB\LL
Lakt-shore 8-12; Junior Bt'ta Club 9,
10; St•nior Beta Club 11; Drama Club 9.
10, 11, Trca.,un•r 11; H-Iland 8; Lano...r
Band 9, 10, 11: Co-Foundt•r of tlw • ocial t·renre I ntt•n.·st Lt'agut•; Honor
RoU 8-12; at10nal Merit Semi-Finalist;
Gotoernor's Honors Prowan1. 10; Joint
Enrollnlt'nl Program for High , 'honl-
t'N.
BROWN. DAVID
1t•ttt·r 8, 9, 10, 1 I, Lakt hor«> 12; Industrial Art 10; Eighth Grado· Foot hall;
B-Tt•am Football 9; B-Tt•am Ba.,kt·tball
8; Future Farmt•r, of America 8, 9, 10.
BRUE, BILL DAN
l.akt·,hon· 8-12; Sonal . cienct' Intt·n..,t
League 11, 12: 1-H Club 8; lndu. tnal
rts 11; Erghth Grad•· Track.
BRl
0\, ELAI E PATRICIA
Howard Bishop Jr. lllgh 8; Franklin 9.
10, 1 L 12; Lakt..,hon• 12; Librarv Club
9; Franklin Yt•arli<J<>k Staff I L 12 .
Ft•atun• Editor 12
Bl'CHA''~iA, DEBORAH KAY
Lakt..,hor«> 8-12; Junior Bt'la Club 9.
10; •nior Beta Club 11, 12; Allied
M~lit·al Carrer Club ll; Coecl Hi-Y
11; Latin Club 10, 11: Booster Club 12;
FilA 9. 12; Girls' Chorus 10, 12; Laneette' 11, 12; ITA, 12.
BULFIN. DONI\LD WE LEY
Lak~hon• 8-12.
Bl 1RCH, MARY ELIZABETH
Collt-p;«> Park 8, 9; Lakeshon• 10, 11.
12; Anchor Club 12; panish Club 11;
FHA 9; Art Club 9, B-Band 8; A-Band
9.
Bl RLEW. DARU E '\.1A 'r
Lakt hon• 8-12; \at10nal Honor S<Ki«>tv 12; t'nior Beta Club 11. 12; Allied
Mt•dical Canws Club 11, 12; C()t-d
Hi-Y 10, 11, 12. S~·retarv-Treasurer
11, \ice-Pn>Sidt•nt 12; Latin Club 9,
10, 11. 12; &callbur 12; Art Club
8-12; Secrt>tarv-Tn·a:,urer 11, \ in•Presldt'nt 12; Debatt' Club 9, 12, Trt>aurt'r 9; Orcht>Stra 10, 11; Lancer Band
9. 10, 11. 12; B-Band 8; Honor Roll
12
Bl R. .. DELORE: MARIE
Lakeshore 8-12; Jun10r Beta Club 9,
10; St•nior Bt-ta Club 11, 12; Coed H1-Y
11; Spanish Club 10, 11; Booster Club
8, 9. 11; FHA 8, 9, 10, 11, em·tar'
10, \ wt•-President 11; Honor Roll 8:
Bl R 0\, JOYCE CAROL
\han Hill 8, 9; Lak >short• 10, 11, 12;
rwn<·e Club 10; FHA 10; G1rls' Chorus 10, 12, Vict•-Pr~ult>nl 12; Lancellt>rs 12; Gt><1rg1a MusiC Work. hop
·•·holarship 12.
Bl RROUGH ', PATRICIA
outh"t''t 8; Lak~hon• 9, 10. 11. 12;
Clu't'rlt·ader 8; Lancellt'S 10; e111or
Bt'la Club 11, 12.
CAMPBELL, BAHRY THOM
Lakt>Shore 8-12; B-Tt>arn Football 10;
Eighth Gradt• Trark
CAMPBELL, Sl SA:\ PATRIU \
Lakt-shore 8-12; Coed llt-Y 11; ' pan ish
Club 11, 12; Boo,to•r \.lub ll; FilA 8,
9. 12; FBLA 12. \ we-Pn idt>nt 12.
C\RDI:'-<,RICK'\ HF RY
Lakeshore 8-12: L1brar\ Club 9; Bou-ler Club 8, 9, 10; B-Team Ft~Jtball 10;
Eighth Grade Track .
CI\RL'O~. B\RBAHI\ CHRISTI\F
Lakt..,hon• 8-12; \ rwhor Club II, 12.
t'<·retar~ 12; Cot'<! Ill-Y 9. 10; J1an1-h
Cluh 11. 12; F'T \ 12; &caltbur 11,
12; Larwetto'S 12: So·nior Class Tn·,lsuro•r.
Clll\ ER'\. Sli-\RO\ \\ \F
Palnwr 8, 9; Truman 10: Lako-.hon· II.
12; panhh Cluh 11; Drama Club 9;
Po•p Club 10; Da' ison' Tt't'll Board
Repn..,entatiH'.
Cll \\1BLEE, HIIO'-ID \ JEA \
Bll,lr\\o()(l 8, 9; Lako•,horo· 10. II. 12;
Boosh-r Club 12; Fll \ II. 12, SoHt'·
tar\ 12; ITA 12; &calibur 12; Girl '
Choru 9; Pt>p Club 9.
CHA EY, BEVJ-:RLY l E
Baker 8. 9, 10; Lal·.t hore 11, 12; 4-H
Club 8, 9, 10; FHA 8, 9, 10; FBLA 8,
9, 10; ITA 9, 10; Girl 'Chorus 8; Pt·n
Pal Club 9, 10; F "A 9, 10; aft·ty
Council 8, 9, 10.
CHl'RCH, JACQl ELI:\E KAYE
Eddy Jr. High 8; Lakt hore 9, 10, 11,
12; Lancer Council 12; Debate Club 8;
Girls' Chorus 9; Lann·lrers 10, 11, 12;
Lanrt'llt.., 11. 12; Junior All tate Chorus 8.
LARKE, WILLIA 1 RUCKER
Lakeshore 8-12; B-Tt>am Football 10;
Var ily Football 11, 12; Eighth Gradt•
Trat·k; Wrestling 11.
COBB. CARLTO LA'\.1AR
Brainerd Jr. H1gh 8, 9; Lakt>Shon• 10,
11. 12; Lancer Coune1l 12; altona!
Honor SO<·it'lv 9; Jumor Bt-ta Club 10;
panish Club 10, 11, 12, VicePrt"oident 12; Boo,ter Club 8, 9. Honor
Roll 8, 9, 12.
COMPT0:--.1, '\lh~ HAEL wAY "E
Brandon H1gh d10ol 10, ll; Lakeshun• 12; B-Te.arn Football 9; Var ity
Football 10, 11; B-Team Basketball 9;
\ar,rtv Track 10, 11; lndustnal Arts
12. CR \FT, RICH \RD EDWARD
G~1rgia Militarv Ao-.1dem} 8; Lako·,hore
9, 10, ll, 12; Boo,to·r Club 10, 11, 12;
B-Tt•am Football 9, 10; lndustnal Arts
12.
( l 'WI FF. \10R(; A\ \ \CF
Cam(Johndo 11; Lakt..,hort' 8, 9, 10,
12; lntPrdub Council 10; noor Bt-ta
Club 10, 12; Allit-d Medical Carrers
Club 10; Sotial. t·it•nc lntm-st Lt-ague
12; French Club 8; Accolade 12;
Drama Club 12; B-Band 8; Lann•r
Band 9, 10, 12; Campolindo Band 11;
Eighth Grade Baskt>tball; B-Team Ba.'ikt•tball 10; E1ghth Grade Track; Boys'
Tt'nnis 9. 10. 11, 12; Honor Roll9. 10;
Count\ Honor Band ll; EDT .Rrtificato·
D'AMATO, JAMES 1ARK
Amt•rican Commu111ty chool 8; Asmara \mt•rican chO<JI9; Lea\t'n\\orth 10,
11; Lakt>Shoro· 12; \atronal Honor
nt'l1 9; cienn• Club 8; Chess Club 9;
rt-Club 8; Industrial Arts 9; On·ht'Stra
8; Lanct>lit>rs 12; B-Team Baskt•tball 9;
Wn-stling 9; Industrial Arts ward.
D VI , JOH
Y \ElL
Lakt hort> 8-12; Lanter Counnl 8. 9,
10; lntt>rdub <.ount·il 10; Junior Beta
Club 9-. 10;, •n1or Bt"la Club 1 1; Junior
Ci\ it an 11. 12; pamsh Club 12; Eighth
Grade Football; B-Team Football 9, 10;
Varsit~ Football II. 12; Eighth Gradt·
B.tskt•tball; B-To•am Basketball 9, 10;
\ ar,il\ B.1-kt'lhall 11; bghth Grado·
Track; \ ars1h Baseball 9, 10. 11. 12;
Honor Roll 9, 10. ll; Frt'Shman Clas'
Trmsurt'r; Sophomoro· Class \icePresident; Jun1or (a;., Presldt•nt
D\\IS. TOO Rl\1. EY
Lakeshon• 8-12.
D \VI. . TOMM'\ 0\\ E\
l.akt..,ltort' 8-12; Sp.uush Club 11; 1-H
Club B. 9: Booster Club 8-12: FBLA
10; Industrial Arts 8, 9. 11; B-Band 8:
l.arH o·r Band 9. I0: E1ghth Grado• Foothall; B-Tt•am Football 9; f.ighth Gradt•
Ba.-kt'lball; Eighth Gradt• Trark;
B-Team Traok 9: Coed 111-'1 10. 11.
DELEGH\\1, B.\HB\RA DIA\E
Lako-.hon• 8-12; lntt>rduh Counnl 12:
eni r Director · I 169
�'-p.uu•h <.luh 11. 12. ht·a•un-r 12;
FH \ 8: ~·r \ H-12.
,. •I ( ha1rman
10. Tn -un•r II. Pn
·nt 12; l~•n·
•·•·II• II, 12.
lli<.KSO:\, IU.HECC \ 1\:A 'I
l.•k•..,fwn• H-12: lnt.-rdub Council 12;
Junior Bt'la <.lub 9. 10; ~t·nior Bda
Club II. 12; Girb' Choru• 9. 10, 12;
l.ann•lwr' 10. 11. 12, Pr..-.idt•nt 12:
\11-"tat Choru.• 10. 11: :\EDT Ct·rtifi.
talt 10
DR I\ ER. CH \RLOTn: U. \I\~
l.al-...,-hon• 8-12: ational Honor ont"·
1\ 12; Junior Bt'la Club 9, 10; ·t·nior
Bt'la Club 11, 12: l.ihran Uuh 12:
l.atin Club 9, 10, Tn•aliurt'r 10; Honor
Roll9.
Dl B\R. ,TE\F. RJI II \RD
\tar!-. m1th 8, 9, 10. 11; l..akt-,hon· 12;
Jumor Ci,itan 11: Lann·lu-r, 12.
E: 1\.E\"\. DEBR \ PAHa:
I 1--t"'l"•rt' 8-12: FH \ 8: \rt Cluh 8:
l.ihran Uub 10, 12, t,Tt'lar\ 12.
FALLO:"<, JEFFRE'I • cor(
Ea-t Rit·hfield Jr. H~h 8. 9; Rirhfit>ld
10: l.al-o··hnn• 1 I. 12; ational Honor
<11'11"1\ 12: :o·nior S..ta Club 12: Honor
Roll H. 9. 10, 12.
FERGl SO:\". 'A DR\ RIH
l..al-.o h •n· 8-12: :"'atwnal Honor ono··
h 12; Junior Bt"la Club 9, 10, o·n1or
Bo·ta Club ll. 12; Allu,J \1t>dil'al (.a.
ret·r-. Club 10, 12: . pani•h Club 12:
Latin <.lub 9. 10: 4-H Club 8: Boo-to·r
Cluh 8: Drama Club 10; l..anrellt 11,
12: Bo,.Jin~ Tt>am 8, 9, 10, Captain 9;
tDT t.rrtifi .. att> 10.
FERRELl .• J\\1E. ER f: T
l.al-.o -bon• 8-12; Sot·ial. 'nt·nn•lntt·n I
Lt-agu<' 12; Librar\ Club 9, 10; 'pam'h
Club 11: Cht , Club 11. FBLA 12.
Flf \1\11:'-<C, <.HARLE Bl D
t. Patrit'b 8; Lal-eshon• 9. 10, 11, 12;
pan"h Club 10, ll: Ei!(hth Gradt'
Football: Eighth Grado• Ba,l-o·thall;
B-To·am Ba.•ko·tball 9, 10; \ ar it\ Ba.•·
1--t"tball 11. 12; \'ar,ih Ba·o·ball (J, 12.
FREF\t :\", J\:\"ICE Fn E
:\"ortb Cia\ ton 8: Lako hore 9, 10, 11.
12; -tutl•·nt Council 8; Allu,] ~1.-dwal
Can ·r, Club 8; FHA 9; l-H Club H.
FRE. CH, BRE.TI TYLER
G.-,qda '\11litar\ Aradt>m\ 8; RiH·Ndt•
\t1litan \o-.1do·nn 9: L\man Ward .\11litan \,aolt"m\ t"O; Lake hort" 11. 12,
Lamw ( ouncil 12: allonal Honor-;.,.
o·id\ .2. t·mor Bt•ta Club 12; Jumur
Ci, itan 12; B-Team Foot hall 9: \ ar•ll\
Foothall 10, 12; Honor Roll 8, 9, H);
Outstandinf{ 8enior.
FRIEDUJ., RO\ \LD \11CHAEI.
1..ako·-hor.- 8-12; pani•h CluiJ 12;
Ei~hth (,rado· Football; B-Tt·am Fmt·
hall 9; \ar•it\ Football 10. II. 12;
El!!hth (;rado• Football; Ei!(hth Graolt'
Tra•i-.
FRH.DLI~E. KARE
L'l :"\:"-;
Lakt hore 8-12; l..ann·r C:oun .. ill2; In·
lt·n·lub Cuun .. il 12; :'-latiunal Honor_,.
<'lt't' 12; Junior Bt•la Club 9, 10;. 'o·nior
Bt'la Club II, 12; Cot..! Hi-Y 11, l..atm
Clut. 9, 10, ._'t-..;ond \'in·-Pn ident 10:
4crolad,. 11. 12. -\""tant Editor, Or~anization• f:.litor 12: \1ajort·lto
10.
11, 12, Captain 12; B-Ban.J 8; Lan<'er
Ban•! 9. 10, 11. 12: \h-- \pril Lo\t'
11; \rt <.tub 8; Drama Uub II: Oat·
tandrllfl. 'rnwr.
Fm LER. ROBERT \"\ ILLIA\1
l.ako·-h<m· 8-12.
<;AJ.LO\"\ \Y, LI!\D\ K\Y
:~1kt-hon· H·l2; lnto·rdut. Courwil 11,
12;
Ilona! Honor . k " ' ' ' 12; Junior
13<·ta <lub 9, 10: nwr &'·ta Cluh II.
12; \lli.-1 ~lt·di .. al Can .... r- Club I 0. II.
12, Pn ido·nt 11: • pani-h Cluh 10;
170 I
t'ntor Din·c·tor~
1.atm Uuh 8, 9: Boo,tt'r Cluh 8-12; Ac·
roladr II, 12. Editor-in-Chu·f 12; Art
Club 8, 9, 10, \'in·-Pn id<'nt 10;
Drama Uub 11, 12; Dt·bato· Club 12,
ecn•tan 12: Honor Roll 8-12; '\iEDT
Ct•rtifica.lt• 10; Ct"rtificato• of 1\1t·nt 11:
\t·atlt-mio· r.nnchnwnt Program II:
pamsh Honor ~onrt1 ll
GARREll', \lYRA Al\j
l.akt-,.hon· 8-12; I..ann·r Coun .. il 11,
12, \lo·t•·Pn ... i<lt·nt 12; lntt·n·lub Coun·
nl 11. 12. Pn-,it!t-nt 12:
ational
Honor 'ont'l\ 12; Junior Bt'la Club 9,
10, "•·nior Beta Club 11, 12: Anrhor
Club 10. 11, 12; Latin Club 10, 11,
Pr~ido·nt 11; Boo,to•r Club 8-12; l.anCt'llt•, 10. 11. 12, Co-Captain 12;
Honor RollS, 9. 10; Rit·h', Tt't"n Board
12; D \R \"ard: Out.tandwg \mwr.
CASTO . B.\RBARA \ \
Lako ... horo• 8-12: Cot~! Hi-Y 10, 11; Li·
brm Uuh 9. 12: -;pani,h Uub 11. 12;
Bt>o~tt-r Club 8, 12; FHA 8, 9, 10. 11:
Drama Uub 10, 11.
G \l I.T, A\CY JA E
l.al-t"'hon• 8-12
GAlTHIER. K \THY 'l E
Johanna Jr. Hi~h 8, 9; Mound, View
10; 1~•1-.o ... hon• 10, 11. 12: :\atwnal
Honor . "lt"t\ 9: . 'pan"h Club 9, 10.
GILU.Tn. Sl A DE:\"I.'t
l..al-.o•,hon• 8-12; .'pam•h Club 11, 12;
FHA 8; B-To·am Cht"t'rlt>.at!t-r 10.
GOD~EY. CO~~n: LY :\"
l.al-t"'hon• 8-12; l.ibran Uub 12; FilA
8.
.
GOFF. RHO 'iDA GA n:
Azalo·a Road Jr. Ht~h 8; '\ . 1'. [)a,id'on 9; l.al-.o hon• 9. 10. 11, 12; l.ihrar\
Club 12, Rq)Ortt>r 12; pam'h Club 10:
Boo,to·r Club 10: FHA 10. 11; \rt Club
12; Drama Club 10, ll; Pq> Club 8;
Girls' Athlt·tic A~o<)('iation 8. 9; Youth
Fitnr>- Arhiewment Award 11.
GROOVER. DA \'ID WAYl'<E
l.akt ... hon· 8-12; Junior Ci\itan 11, 12,
Tn·a-un·r 12; Boo. ter Uub 12; Golf
Tt>am 10, 12; Honor Roll 9
GllCF., Cl RTI~ CHE.TFR
l.al-.t.,.hon· 8-12; Librar\ ( lub 9, 10,
11, Tn·a.•un·r 10, Pro ident 11: pan·
ish Dub 10, 11.
H \GE:'-<. L-\l RA LOl I 'f
l..al-t·•hon· 8-12: l..ann·r Count·il 11; In·
lt•rdub Council 10, ll. 12; 'llatioual
Honor . ont'l\ 12; Junior Bt·ta Club 9,
10; St·nwr Bda Club ll. 12. Tn•asun·r
12: \n .. hor Club 10, 11, 12, Tro·a.,un·r
11; Ct>f'tl Hi-Y 11, 12, Chaplain 12:
'pani•h Club 12; Latin Club 9, 10; Ex.
calibur 12; Art Club 8-12, Pro idrnt
10, II. 12: Debatt• Club 9; Honor Roll
8-12; Honor Court Judge 8, 9, 10;
:'\EDT <:.·rtifieatt" 10: Leader--hip Con·
fm·nn: 11: C..rtificatr of \1t·rit 11:
Fn·shman Cl<lli• \'lt't'·Prt'><ido·nt; Got·rrnor's llonors Prowam 11: Outstandrnf{ l'nwr.
H -\'\1\10:\D, \tACK \:\"THO'<Y
l.akt.,hon• 8-12; Eip;hth Grado· Football;
B-Tt•am F<H1tball 9.
HA:\DLF.'I. MARY KATHRYN
Bt·rl-.mar 9. 10, 11: Lak.-... hon· 12; ."o·n·
ior Bo·ta Club II: Sonal St·u·nn• lnlt·r·
t.,t L.t•3j!Ut" 12; Fn•nch Club 10, 11;
F'TA 11: Bt-rl-.mar Band 9, 10. 11;
l..ano·t·r Band 12; Var,ih Track 9:
Honor Roll 10. 11.
•
HARRI ·. JE. :'-IY
Lakf"'hon· 8-12; C<>t"d Hi-Y 10: Librar\
Club 12; • f>ani•h Club 10, 11: Booott;r
Club 10; Fll-\ 8, 9, 10; Drama Club 9,
10; Po"P Club 8.
H \Rf: . TERF 'A DORL'
Eddy Jr lllgh 8: Lakeshor~ 8-12; !..ant··
t·r Couno·il 8; Anchor Club II, 12;
St·1rncr Uub 8; Cot"!! Hi-Y 10, 11:
Spanish Club ll; Bo.. ter Club 8-12;
FH 8. 9, 10, 11: FBLA 12: fl'A 8,
Srnt·tary 8; Drama Club 8, Trt-asun·r
8; B-Team Cht"t•rleader 8, 10, Co·
C..aptain 8; VaNit} Cht't'rlradrr 11, 12;
B-Band 8; Lantw Band 9; B-Tram Bas·
ketball 9; Certificatr of 1erit ll;
Ei~hth Gradr S"t't'thrart Repn..,t'nta·
tive.
HATHAWAY. TERRILl.
'orthmont 9, 10; Lake-hore 11, 12;
rmor Beta Club 12; cience Club ll;
Frenc·h Club 11: pani•h Club 9, 10;
Bt><• t<·r Club 12; ITA 12: Art Uub 9;
G1rls' Chorus 9: Pep Club 10; Lant·t··
lit"r 11, 12; Lancettes 12.
HEIDER, M\RY DENI E
Lal-eshort' 8-12: Boo trr Oub 9.
HE DER ()'1,, DEBORAH LY. ·.
Lake,hon• 9. 10, 11, 12; Librar\ Oub
12, Excalrbur 12.
·
HICKSO'\, \\ ILLIAI\.1
Fa1rburn 8, 9; Lakeshore 10, ll, 12;
Library Club 11, 12, Trt>asurer 12; BTe.am Baskrtball 9.
HIGGI!'\ ·• DEBORAH LY ·11,
Lake,;horr 8-12; Lancrr Council 10;
. ational Honor
it"tv 12; Junior S..ta
Club 9, 10; • t·nior &-ta Club 11. 12;
Anchor Club 11; Library Club 12; 1-H
Club 9. 10; IT A 9, 10; Art Oub 9, 10;
Orche:;tra 8, 9, 10, ll; Honor Roll
8-12.
HILTO , DO~ A IRE E
l..akt>shore 8-12; Lancer Council 9; a·
tiona! Honor So<:it'ly 12; Jumor S..ta
Club 9, 10, Trt"asur~r 10; rnior Bt'la
Club 11, 12: Allied Medical Can~·n.
Club ll; Cot"d Hi-Y 12; Latin Oub 9,
10; Boo lt'r Club 9, 10, ll, 12: Girls'
Choru 12; l..ancelles 11, 12; Honor
Roll 8-12.
HJORT. Ll A A\
Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Council 8;
pani•h Club 10, 11; Boostrr Club 12;
FHA 9, 10; Drama Club 11.
HOFFMA . DA:'-i. Y WILLIA\1
l..akt'><hore 8-12; Junior Beta Club 9,
10; St-nior lkta Club 11, 12; Orcht Ira
9, 10, ll; B-Band 8; Lanct'r Band 9,
10, 11.
HOLLOWAY, RICH RD ALA •.
l..akt'l:>hon· 8-12.
HOPPE. 'H LI!\1AR
Collegr Park 8, 9, 10; Lakt"Shore 11.
12; ChorU: 8, 9. 10; Advanced Chorus
9, 10; Choralit·r 10; l..anct"lit"r 11; \d\am·t"d Choru,; ll, 12; olo Ft· tival 9,
10, 11; Geoq1;1a High chool Music
Workshop ·c·holar... hip 11.
HOWARD, RHONDA GAIL
Lakeshore 8-12: Coro Hi-Y ll; B<Hl:>ler
Club 10; FHA 9. 10, 11.
HUDGEN .• !\1ARK RICHARD
Woodward Acadt·mv 8, 9, 10; l..akt'·
hore ll, 12: B-Trom Football 9. 10;
Var<ih Football 12: Wr tlin~ 9.
Hl"GHE , CATHY PATRICE
Lakt-,.hort• 8-12; !lied MPdic·al Canw ...
Club 9; Cot~! Hi- Y ll; pan ish Club ll;
B<Hlslt'r Club 9, 10, ll, 12; FHA 10,
11; FBLA 12: "N·tht"art Court 10.
Hl'GHEY, MINNIE LOU
Lakeshon• 8-12; · •nior Bt•ta Club 11,
12; Coro Hi-Y ll; Libran Club 12;
BtJO,If'r Club 8-12; Dram~ Club 11;
G1rl.' Chorus 10. 12; Lanct'lwr... 12.
1\'ESTER. D\YTOI'i RO. ALD
Oak Ridgt' 8; l.akt'Shon· 9. 10. 11. 12;
Jun1or Bt·ta Club 9, 10.
JACKSO'II. PHIL ALA
Lakt•shon• 8-12; Or<"ht Ira 8, 9.
JO'IiES, DEBORAH ROBI:"'
Lai-t-,hon• 8-12; Allit"tl ft'Ciical Can"t"rs
Club 10: CtM~I Hi-Y 10; Frrnch Uub 8,
9, 10; FHA 8, 9, 10, 11; Excalibur 11;
Drama r.Jub 11.
JO:"<ES, 'A. ORA HE TER
Airport 8, 9, 10; Lakesbon• 11, 12,
French Club 11: FBLA 12, ·O<·ial
Chairman 12; Accolade 12; Girls' Cho.
rus 10; Madngal 10; Prp Club 8. 9, 10,
Treasurrr 9, Virt'·Prt ident 10; Jun10r
Var ity Cht't'rleadrr 9, 10, Co-Captain
10; \'ar;itv Checrlt·adt·r 12; (;irl ' Ath·
lrtit· sst><:iation 10. St>•:n·tar\ 10; . tu·
dent Council 9, 10; Homt>comin~ Court
9, 10, 12; Outstandrng Senior.
JOH. 0 . CH Rl E DAVID
Hapeville 8; East,.av Jr Hi~h 9: Gar·
inger 10; l..ake:;hore 11, 12.
JOHN ON, TO. I LEE
Lakeshon• 8-12; FHA 9; Girls' Choru ...
9, 10, 11, 12; Lann·lier 10, 11, 12.
KO 'TER JR., KE. 'IIETH MARTI\
Walker Jr. High 8: Fort Knox 9: Arbor
Ht>ights Jr. H~h 9: t. Andrt·"· 10.
Lakeshort• 11, 12; ational Honor So
c1ety 12; rnior Bt-ta Club 11, 12; ocial cit•ncr lntrr~t Leagut• 11. 12,
Ch
Club 9. 10, 11, 12, \ito··
Pre:sident12; Accolade 12, Fal'ultv E,:.
itor 12: Drama Club ll, 12; D~bate
Club 9, 12; Honor Roll 9. 10, 11, 12:
Goternor'.~ Honors Prowam 11: f.t'rtifi.
rate of Mt"rit 11, ational Merit St·mi·
Finahst.
LAMB, WALTER BRI COE
l..akt"Short• 8-12.
LA GFORD, BARBARA
Lakeshore 8-12; Library Club 12; Girl''
Choru. 9, 10, 11. 12.
LA. GFORD, DOROTHY DIA:\E
Fairburn 8, 9; Lakt'l'hort" 10, 11, 12;
B-Tt>am Baskrtball 8, 9.
LI\1BO. JACKIE 'CARBROl GH
Campbell 8, 9, 10, 11; Lake hort• 12;
4-H Club 8, 9, 10, 11; FHA 9, 10; Art
Club 12; Drama Club 8; Girls' Chorw
9; Bt>ar-o-nellt 11
Ll. ·o 'EY, IRI . SHARRO.
Hapevillt• 8; l.akt hore 9, 10, 11, 12:
l..anct"r Council 10; Boo tt"r Club 9;
Drama Oub 12: Ha)>"villr Band 8.
LITTLE. CHARLF. RICHARD
l..akt'l'hort• 8-12; Jumor Beta Club 10:
Boo.trr Club 8, 9, 10, ll; Eighth Gradt•
Football; S-Team Football Manager 9:
Van;itv Fc><Jiball12; B-Team Balikt"tball
Manager 10; Var it) Baseball 11. 12;
Honor Roll 9
LITTLEPAGE, CATHY LY."'i
Lakeshore 8-12; Lanrt"r Counl'illl; In
terclub Council 11;, ational Honor Society 12, l't-rrtarv 12; Junior 8t"ta Club
9, lO; S..nior Bt·ta Club 11, 12; Anthor
Club 10, 11, 12, First VK•t•-Pn~idt•nt
12; Cot"!! Hi-Y 11. 12; ocial t·lt'nn·
lntt"r~t i..eagut" ll: Library Club 11:
Frt>nch Club 8; Boo ter Club 11, 12;
FHA 9; FTA 8-12,. •t:rt>tarv 10, Pr..,i·
dent 11, Vice-PrNdent 12; Accolade
ll, 12, Ft'alurt Editor 12; Pt"p Club 8:
Honor Roll 10, 12; Outstandinf{ Sen·
ior.
LOVJI\jS, AVA LY,
l..akt"hore 8-12; Lanct"r Council 12:
Junior Bt•ta Club 9, 10; Anl'hor Club
12, , t•nior Rt·pn..,entativt"; 'pani'h
Club 11, 12; Boo. trr Club 12; Drama
Club 10, ll; Lancl'ltt'l:> 10, 11, 12: B·
Band 8; l..ann·r Band 9.
LOWE. JOH NY E RL
Lakf"'hore 8-12; Librar\ Club 1 l; ar·
Slly Football 11. 12: Va'rsity Basketball
11, 12; Varsit\ Trark ll, 12; S..nl()r
Cl<lli' Vi .. t·-Pn·~ident.
LO\"\ RY. JA\1F \11CHAEL
Paxton 8, 9, 10, ll; l..ai-t""hort" 12;
·rnl()r Bt•ta Club II, 12; l'it•m·~ Cluh
10, II. .'cwial s.. u·nl't' lnten t Lt'at-'llt'
�12; Art Club 9, 10, 12; Drama Club 12.
MACK. ROBERT LEE
Fairburn 8, 9; Lak hore 10, 11, 12;
B-Band 8; Fairburn Band 9; B-Trom
Football 9; Varsity B ketball 11.
MACKENZIE, BRCCE
ALEXA DER
Lakeshore 8-12; lnterdub Council 12;
ational Honor Ofif'ly 12; Junior Beta
Club 9, 10; entor Beta Club 11, 12;
ial cirnce In·
cience Club 10, 11;
terest League 11, 12; Ches Club 10,
ll, 12, President 12; Eighth Grade
Track: 8-Tt"am Trark 9, 10; ros
Countn 10; Bov ' Trnni 11, 12;
Honor .Roll 8-12;. EDT Certificate 10;
Math • ociation and Actuanal Society
Award 11;
at10nal Merit
miFinallSt, Ct·rtilicate of '\1erit 11
MA ~. LINDA AROL
O'Keefe 8; Roosevelt 9; Fuiton 9, 10;
Lak~hore 11, 12; Coed Hi-Y 9; FHA
9; rt lub 10; Pep Club 10; Eighth
Grade Basketball.
MARTI~. KATHY LEE
Lakeshore 8-12; cience Club 10, 11;
Library Club 12; Booster Club 8.
MAYFIELD, PEGGY JO
Tupelo 10; Lakeshore 11, 12; Y-Teen
10.
McCOY, MARY JOYE
Lakeshore 8-12; lnlt>rdub Council 12;
Anchor lub 10, 11, 12, Prt'Sident 12;
Coed Hi-Y 10, 11: Libran Club 9;
Latin Club 9, 10; Booster Cl~b 8, 9, 10,
11; FHA 9, 10; Excalibur 12; Drama
Club 9, 10; Lancettes 11, 12; '\1odern
Dance Club 10.
Me RARY, WILLIAM EDWARD
Lak~hore 8-12; Senoor Beta Club 11;
Library Club 12; Booster Club 10, 11;
B-Band 8.
McDO ALD JH., JAME H ROLD
Lakeshore 8-12.
'\1r00\ALD, MAHK ALA
vhan 8, 9; Lakt.,hore 9, 10, 11, 12.
McEACHERN. MAR HA A
ETIE
Lakeshore 8-12; FH 10; 4-H Club 8;
B-Band 8, 9; Lam·rr Band 10.
MeGA IC, BRlU.
Lakeshore 8-12; Latin Club 8, 9; Orchestra 8, 9; WrestlinJ?; 11.
\kGI\'\1 , JOYU. LY ETIE
Lakeshore 8-12; Booster lub 12; FHA
10.
~cKI"-1. 0 , GARY RAI'.tDALL
Lakeshore 8-12.
McLENDON, H GH LA E
Lakeshore 8-12; ational Honor ociety 12; Junoor Beta Club 9, 10;
nior
Beta Club 11, 12; ocoal cience Interest League 11; panish lub 10, 11; Orchestra 11; B-Band 8; Lanct•r Band 9,
10, 11, 12; Honor Roll 9, 10, 11, 12.
McLE:'.DO. , MELA\IE JANE
Lakeshore 8-12; lnterclub Council 12;
ational Honor So<·ietv 12; Junior Beta
C~ub 9, 10; Library Club 9, 10, Historian 10; Latin lub 9, 10; Boostrr lub
8; FT A 8; Excaltbur 12, CoEditor-in-Choef 12; Drama lub 12; Debate Club 12; Honor Roll 8; Atlanta
Constitution Youth Board 12.
MORRI , HARO KAY
Lakrshorc 8-12; Lancrr Council12; lnterclub Council 10, 12; ational Honor
ocietv 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10;
enior Bt·ta Club 11, 12; 1\nchor Club
11, 12; Latin Club 9, 10; Boo..ter Club
8, 9, 10; B-Team Chtwleadt"r 9, 10,
Captain 10; Varsitv Cheerleadt>r 11, 12,
Captain 12; Junior Class Trt"asurer;
Outstandin({ en10r.
MORRI 0\, ALICE 1ARIF:
Lakeshort• 8-12; 't•nit>r Beta Club 11,
12; Cot"d Ho-Y 10, 11, 12, Trcasun-r
12; FBLA 10; Art Club 9, 10, 11;
Drama Club 9, 11: Pep Club 8; 1ajorett~ 12; B-Band 8; Lam·er Band 9,
10, 11, 12.
Ml'RPHY, BARRY ~ELSO~
Lakeshore 8-12.
M E, PHYLLI 1\ NE
Lak hore 8-12; Lanc-rr Council 11,
12; lnterclub Counril 12; Anchor Club
10, 11, 12; Boo ter lub 8, 9, 10; Lancettt·s 10, 11, 12, econd Lieutenant
10, First Lit>ulenant 11, Captain 12; STeam Basketball8, 9, 10; Homecoming
Court 10, 12; Junior Clru
t>cretarv;
Outstanding enior.
•
AGLICH, CHARLES RAYMO 'D
uthwest 8, 9; Lakeshort" 10, 11, 12.
ALLEY, JE N VAl GHA
Lakeshore 8-12; Lane r Council 10;
Anchor Club 10, 11, 12, Treasurer 12;
Library. Club 9; Latin lub 9, 10;
Boo ter Club 8-12; FHA 9, 10; Drama
Club 9; B-Team Chet"rleader 10; Varoit}
Cheerleader 11, 12.
OVERTO , YLVIA ELGE. lA
Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Council10; Interclub Council 12, ecretary 12; a·
tiona! Honor ocoety 12; Junior Beta
Club 9, 10; enior Beta Club 11, 12;
Library Club 12; 'pant h Club 11, 12;
Latm Club 9, 10; B-Team Basketball 8,
9; Varsity Basketball 10, 11, 12; STeam Gi~ls' Tennis 8; Varoitv Girls'
Tenno 9, 10, 11, 12; Honor Roll8-12.
P RKER, DEBOR H JA I E
Walter George 8, 9, 10, ll; Lakeshore
12; Junior Beta Club 8, 9; Coed Hi-Y
10; panish lub 9, 10; FHA 8, 9;
Georgettes 10, ll; B-Team Basketball
8, 9; tudent Council 10, 11; Honor
Roll 8.
PEAVY, JACQLELINE D£:'-IHAM
Fairburn 8, 9; Lakeshorr 10, 11, 12;
Library lub 12; B-Team Basketball
10.
PHILLIP , KlPPLY, A
Huttloff 8; Hou ton Jr. Hogh 9; \1meral
Well. 10, 1 L Lakrshort• 11, 12; tu·
dent Council 10, 11; Lancer Council
oetv 11; ·ience
12; ational Honor
Club 10, 11, ice-President 10; pan·
i.•h Club 9, 10, 11; 80%ter Club 12; Excaltbur 12; rt lub 11; Drama Club
10, 11; Debate Club 10, 11; B-Tt>am
Che rleader 8, 9, 10; Varsity heerlt·ader 11, 12; Eighth rade. Basketball;
Clas Favorite 10, 11; Homecoming
Court 9, 10, 11, 12, Homecoming
Queen 12; Basketball weetheart 11;
DAR Award 9; enior las ecretary;
Outstanding enior.
PIERCE, CLIFFORD BARRY
Brown 8, 9, 10, 11; Lakeshore 12;
ience Club 9; lntt>ract Club 10; Rifle
Club 10, 11.
PILKI GTO"i, BARBARA GAIL
Cr ton Jr. Hi!(h 8, 9; Warren Central
10; Lakeshore 10, 11, 12; ~ational
Honor ocieh 12; Jumor Beta Club 10;
enior Beta Club 11, 12; Home EA:onomic Club 8, 9, Vice-President 9.
POOLO , RO E CH RLE
Lakt'Short' 8-12; Lancw Council 12;
ational Honor
irty 12; Junoor Beta
lub 9, 10; 'enoor Beta Club 11, 12;
Anchor Club 11, 12; panish Club 11,
12; Latin Club 9, 10; Booster Club
8-12; FTA 9, 10; rt Club 8, 9; Girl'
horu 10, 12; Lanct"tlt'S 11, 12;
Honor Roll 8-12.
PO EY, D ROTHY JEA
Lakeshore 8-12; panish Club 10, ll;
Excaltbur 12.
PRICE, GAR\' WOODFII'.t
Me icol Jr. High 8, 9; Lakeshon• 10,
11, 12; Wrr:;tling 12.
F'RI CE, VICKI UE
Horace Mann Jr. High 8; Eastway Jr.
High 9; East Mecklenburgh 10; Lakehore 10, 11, 12; Interclub Council 12:
ational Honor
·iety 12, Treasurer
12;
nior Beta Club· 11, 12; Social
cienct' Interest League 11, 12, Secretary 11, 12; Booster Club 10, 11; Excaiibur 11; Drama Club 11, 12; Debate
Club 12, Pr idt>nt 12; Lancett 11:
Honor Roll 11, 12; rtilicate of Merit
11.
RAJ EY, EAR E TI E
Lak horl' 8-12; Coed Hi-Y 11; French
Club 11; Booster Club 8, 9, 10; Art
Club 11, 12; Drama Club 11; Lancettes
11; B-Band 8; Lancer Band 9, 10, 11,
12.
R Y, RICHARD LEE
Lakeshore 8-12; Junior ivitan 10, 11,
12; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth
Grade Track; Var itv Track 10.
REDDE~. KAREN LYLE
owata Jr. High 8; Penn Jr. High 9;
Loncoln 10; Lak hore 10, 11, 12;
Eighth Grade Chorus; Band 8.
REX, PATRICIA A
Lakeshore 8-12; French Club 11;
Booster lub 8, 9; FHA 9; Drama Club
11; Pep lub 8, 9; Lancett 12; STeam Basketball 8, 9, 10; Var itv Basketball 10, 11, 12.
ROBERTSO , JOH"' ~10:--iROE
Lakeshore 8-12; Boo ter Club 8-12.
ROBI">; , DE I 'E LEIGH
Hapeville 8, 9; Lakeshore 10, 11, 12;
Coed Hi-Y 9. 11; pano h Club 9, 10,
11; Boo ter Club 10, 11; FBLA 12; Excalibur 12, port Editor 12: rt Club
8; Drama Club 11; Lancettes 11, 12;
Honor Roll 8.
ROBI~ 0"1, DAVID TERRY
Lakeshor!' 8-12; panish Club 11, 12;
Booster Club 8-12; Industrial Arts Club
11; Eighth Grad Football; B-Team
Football 9, 10; Varotlv Football 11, 12;
Eighth Grad!' Basketball.
ROBI'\ '0\, DIA E LEE
anford Jr High 8, 9; minol~ 10. 11;
Lakeshore 12; panish lub 11; FTA
10, 11; Girls' Chorus 11.
ROLETTER, DOROTHY JOA"<
Beverly Hill Jr. H;gh 8; Ea:,t Jr. High
8, 9; Lakt"Shorr 9. 10, 11, 12; enoor
Beta Club 11, 12; Coed Hi-Y 11; pan·
ish Club 10, 11, Treasurer 11; Booster
Club 10; Accolad!' 12; Drama Club 11;
Majorett 8; panish Honor ociet'
11.
IFR ',BETTY A'\"E
Lakeshore 8-12; Junior Beta Club 9,
10; en10r Beta Club 11, 12; Coed Hi-Y
ll; panish Club 11, 12; Boo ter Club
8, 9, 10, 11; FHA 10. 11; B-Team
Cheerleadt>r 10; \ ar'il\ Cheerleader
11, 12, Co-Captam 12; Honor Roll 8,
9.
ERCER, RI HARD WARREN
Jeffn on Jr. High 8; Lakeshore 9, 10,
11, 12; lnterdub Council 12; allonal
Honor 'ociety 12, Vice-President 12;
Junoor Beta Club 9, 10: enoor Beta
lub 11, 12; Junoor ivotan 11, 12; Allied Medical Canw Club 11, 12;
cientt• Club 11; , onal t·it>nt·~ lntt'r·
est League 11, 12; Librar' Club 11;
Boo ter Club 9, 10, 11, 12; Accolade
11. 12, Photographer, ports Editor
12; Drama Club 11. 12; Var"t' Bmi
Tenn~ 10, 11, 12, Regoon Doubles
Champoon 11; Honor Roll 9, 10, 11.
12; , EDT Certificatt' 10; Certificate of
Ment 11; '\M QT Commt>nded tudent 12: Goternor' Honors Program
11; Outstandwg , 'rntOr.
HAW', 'TEVE. WILLIA~1
Lak hore 8-12; Interclub Council 10.
12; ational Honor
iety 12; Junior
Beta Club 9, 10; nior Ikta Club 11,
12; Junior mtan 11, 12; B-Band 8;
Lan f.'T Band 9, 10, 11, 12; Eighth
Grade Basketball; B-Team Baskethall9;
Varoity Basketball 10, 11, 12; Eighth
Grad!' Tra k, Cro Country 11; Outstandmg en10r.
HEHA E, CAROL LE
Lakeshore 8-12; FHA 8, 9; Eighth
Grade Basketball; B-Team Basketball9.
HOCKLEY, MAX ODELL
Ru !'II 8; Lakr:;hore 9, 10, 11, 12; BTeam Football 10; \ar itv Football 12.
HORT, A DRA
E
Lawrence Central 11'; Lakeshore 8, 9,
10, 12; Quill and
roll Journalisto
Honor Societv 11; GRA 11; Junoor
Beta Club 10; .Coed Hi-Y 11, 12; panish lub 10; 80%ter Club 8, 9. 10, 11;
Jubilair 11; Yearbook taff 11: Accolad!' 12; EDT Certificate.
LOA , Y 'THIA KAY
Lak hor!' 8-12; 'ational Honor ocoety 12; Junior B Ia Club 10; nior Beta
Club 11, 12; panish Club 10, 11;
Boo ter Club 8, 9; Girl ' Chorus 10, 12;
Lanr!'lier 12; Honor Roll 11.
MITH, "'GELA LOI
Ru ell 8; Lak hore 8-12; Interclub
Council12; 'ational Honor ocieh 12;
Junior Beta lub 9, 10; enior "Beta
Club 11, 12;
it>nct' Club 11; Coed
Hi-Y 12; pani h lub 10, 11, 12,
retarv 12; FTA 12; Girls' Choru 9, 10,
12, Pre•ident 12; Lanceliers 10, 11.
12.
rretarv 12; Honor Roll 8-12;
All- tall" ho-rus 11; pani h Honor
Clf'l\ 11.
~11TH, DAVID FRA"KLIN
Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Council 8; Interclub Council 10, 11, 12; atoonal
Honor oci tv 12, President 12; Junoor
Beta lub 9, 10, Prt'Sident 10;
noor
Beta Club 11. 12, Treasurer 11; Junior
intan 11; Alloed Medical Career Club
12; ·oenr!' Club 10;
·ial i nee lnll'rl"'\t Leagut· 1 L 12: Laton Club 11;
Boo,ter lub 8-12; Drama Club 11, 12,
Treasurer 12; Debate Club 12; B-Band
8; Lancer Band 9, 10, 11, 12, Drum
Major 11. 12; Eighth Grade Basketball;
Eighth Grad!' Tra k; Boys' Tenni 9.
10. 11, 12, Region Doubl Champoon
11; Honor Roll 8-12; Optimt I Oratorical Coni t W onner 10; ;";ational
coence Foundation Progr~ 11;
High-Q Tt>am 12; atio'!al Merit emilinali t; Goternor' Hono~ Program
10; Outstandmg enwr.
~11TH, PATRICIA GAIL
nior Beta Club 12;
Lakt'Short' 8-12;
Allied Medical Career
lub 11;
ed
Hi- Y 10. 1 L pano'h Club 11; Boo-ter
Club 10, 11; FHA 8; Accolade 11. 12.
Bu,int'Ss .\1anager and
noor Edotor
12; Drama Club 11.
'\11TH, J H~ \11 HAEL
Lakeshore 8-12; I ndustroal Arts Club
11. 12; Eighth Grade Football.
~11TH, RA Y\10">;D 1\11 HAEL
Lak hore 8-12.
TEERMA , REBECCA LOLl E
Hapevolle 8, 9; Lakeshort' 10. 11, 12;
Coed Hi-Y 9; FHA 8, 9; FTA 9: \ar ih
heerleader 11. 12; Girls' Ten nos 9:
Homecoming Court 11.
'TEWART, LEE D.\ \'10
Colltgt' Pari-.. 8. 9: Lakeshore 10. 11.
12; coenct' Club 8: panish lub 11,
12; Art lub9; Industroal Arts lub 11.
12; Eighth Gradt' Tracl-..; B-Team Tra k
9: Wn ... tlong 8. 9
.THICKLA\D. JOH\ ARTHl R
VA~
enior Directon I 171
�Lak~hort>
8-12; lntt>rdub Council 8.
ational Honor ~o~:tt>ty 12;
Junior Bt>ta Club 9. 10; 'enior Beta
Club 11. 12, Pre~;idt>nt 12; Junior Civitan 11, 12; French Club 8; Eighth
Gradt• Football; B-Tt>am Football 9;
Var-;tt~ Football 10. 11. 12; Eighth
Gradt' Baskt'tball: B-Tt>am Basketball9;
~'arsity Ba.>ketball 10. 11, 12; Var,tty
Baseball 9. 10, 12: B-Tt'<~m Baseball 8;
Honor Roll 8-12. Fello"'hip of Chri .
tian Athletes 8; 'IEDT Ct>rtificatt' 10;
Certificatt' of Merit 11; Baskt'tball
Lt-adt>r htp Confm•nt·t> 12; Tri-Citit">o
All :tar Honorablt• l\1t>ntion ll; TnCittl'» All tar 12; Tri-Citit-s Mo t Outstanding nior Pla)er 12; Lineman of
tht' \\t't'k 12; AA and under All-l\1t'tro
12;
tlanta Quarterback Club 12;
'·holar Athlett' 12; All-Metro All- 'tar
12: E.ghth Gradt> Class V1ce-Prestdent;
All- talt' Football; Outstandin!{ enwr.
llli\A\, DO\ JH1E!
Lake-hort' 8-12.
\\AFFORD. Tl:\1 Bl TLER
Lakeshore 8-12; Juntor Cl\itan 11, 12:
B-Tt>am Football 10; Var.o.ttv Football
11. 12; E~hth Gradt' Ba_.k,;tball.
TEAGl E. CHARL
RA DY
Lak hore 8-12; Juntor Beta Club 9,
10: entOr Beta Club 11. 12; '<'ienn~
Club 11. Trea.>urt•r 11, Accolack 11,
12, Copy Editor 12; Drama lub 12;
Lancelit•r · 12; Honor Roll 9, 10, 12;
• EDT Certtfic<~tt> 10.
TILL. 1ELODY
Lake. hore 8-12.
TIPPE'i . MARK BRADLEY
Lake.hort' 8-12.
TO\\ 'i END, \11CHAEL ARTHl R
Lakt... hore 8-12; Lant't'r Coum·il 12;
Nattonal Honor
·tel\ 12; Juntor Beta
Club 9. 10; ~enior Ikta Club 11, 12;
Junior Civitan 11, 12; Ctt'nce Club 8;
Boo,tt-r Club 8-12; B-Band 8; Lant·er
Band 9. 10; B-Tt'am Football 10; \arstl) Football 11, 12; Eighth Grade
Trad.; Certificate of Mt·rit 11; EDT
Certificate 10; Tri-Citit., II- tar. 12;
Outstandtng enwr.
TLR'IER, GARRY WAYNE
Lakt"'hore 8-12; pantsh Club 12:
Boo-ter Club 9. 10. 11. Industrial Art
Club 10, 11.
T\\ EEDELL. JAML IWD~EY
Lakeshore 8-12.
11, 12;
172 I
enior Director)
I ·• C0\1BE. ·n VEN TH0:\1A.'
Bridge"att·r-Raritan 9. 10, 11; Lakt•·
short' 12; lnterdub Council 12; Social
'nrnn• Interest Lt•agut• 12; FBLA 12,
Pr tdt·nt 12; Drama Club 12; Grrman
Club 9. 10: Pep Club 10. 11: CYO 9.
10, 1 L u·tter Tra('k 10: Cros Countn
10; Honor Roll 10. 11. 12.
·
WAGGO'IER, CHARLES RICHARD
Georgta Mtlitary 1\cadt•mv 8: Lakeshon·
9, 10, 11, 12; Juntor Civttan 11. 12.
Boo,ter Oub 9, 10, 11, 12; Eighth
Gradt> Football; B-T.-am Football 9, 10;
Varsih Football 11. 12; E~hth Gradt>
Ba;.krtball; B-Tt•am Ba.skt•tball 10;
Var~th Basketball 11. 12; Varsitv
Trad.'11. 12; Varsttv Basrball10; Goir
Tram 9. 11.
WA<;ER • PATRICI !\ M RIE
Lakeshort' 8-12; Juntor Beta Club 9;
Latin Club 9. 10,
·rt'lan 10; Ort·hestra 8, 9, 10. 11: Lan<'t'lies 11; Girls'
Bowling Tt>am 9. 10.
W LKEH., LI~DA l'E
Headland 8. 9; Lakt"'hort' 9. 10, 11,
12; Alltt'd Medical Career Club 9, 10.
11, 12; 'panish Club 12; Lattn Club
11; Accolade 12; 1\rt Club 8, 9; Rrd
Cro, Council 8; Junior Y-Teens 8, 9.
WA~GEMA. ~.GEORGE
e" Brrlin 8, 9. 10. 11; Lakeshore 11,
12; Libran Club 12: FBLA 12; Orchestra 8; S-Team Football ll; Var tty
Football ll; B-Tram Traek 9, 10. •
WATTER • BE"' PEARCE
Lakt hort' 8-12; Lant·er Council 11.
12; Junior Civttan 11. 12, 'enetarv 11,
12: Boo~tt'r Club 8-12; Orchestr~ 10,
11; B-Band 8; Lancer Band 9, 10, 11,
12; Ei~hth Gradt• Basketball; Bo),·
Trnni' 8. 9, 10; Eighth Grade Clas.
Pr idt·n t. F rt"'hman Cia_,, ecretar~.
WATTS, HELBY LE!\"1 E
Atlanta l nion Academv 9; Georgta·
Cumberland Acadrmv 10; Lakeshort>
11. 12.
.
WEA ER. JA 'ICE GAYLE
Bro"n 8, 9, 10; Lakeshort' 11, 12; ntor Beta Qub 11, 12; Coed Hi-Y 10;
panish Club 10, 'octal Chairman 10;
FHA 8, 9; FBLA 12: Drama Club 11;
Girls' horus 10. 12; Lanceliers 12:
ar.<ih Basketball 11; Rebelt>tteo 10;
Year~ok taff 10.
WEIR, 11CHAL AN'IE
South"t'SI 8, 9, 10; Brown 11; Lakt>·
hort' 12; Librar~ Club 11: Varsitv
Cht't'rlt>adt·r 10; · Fre;hman \-Teen.';
Semor En"t•mble 11.
w~·T, TEVE. DALE
'>an um•nzn 9; Fort. t Park 10; Lakt··
short' 11, 12.
WHITE. REGL A JOYCE
Ru. sell 8; Lake-horr 9, 10, 11. 12;
FBLA 12; Drama Club 11; On·ht'Stra 8,
9, 10; Lan!'t>liers 11
WHITLOCK. BRE. DA JOYCE
Lakeshore 8-12; Lan!'t'r Council 10;
Junior Beta Club 9, 10; St•nior Beta
Club 11. 12; Librarv Club 12; 'pant h
Club 11; Drama Club 11; Honor Roll 9.
10; Phvswal Educatton Certificate 8.
WILLIAM • CELIA DE I E
Lake-hort' 8-12; lnterdub Council 12;
altona! Honor SociNv 12; Juntor Beta
Club 9, 10; Senior &:ta Club 11, 12;
panish Club 10, 11. 12, Pre ident 12;
Honor Roll8-12; ,'panish Honor ~O<'tt'·
tv 11.
WILLIA'\1 • ROBERT FAI
Winvah 9, 10; Lake-hore 11. 12; pan·
tsh Club 11, 12; Var itv Track 11, 12;
Wn-stling 11, 12.
·
WILLIFORD. ELIZABETH
Lt-ilehua 9, 10, 11; Lakt'Shore 12: Allird Mrdical Careers Club 11. 12;
French Club 11; Booster Club 12; £x.
calibur 12; Dt>balt' Club 12; Honor
Roll 11
WILLI , DEBRA A
leiTer on Jr. H~h 8. 9; Cromwell 9;
heffit'ld 10, 11; Lake-hort' 12; ienre
Club 11; Library Club 11; Pep Club 10;
Porn Porn Girls 11; Rockettes 10;
Honor Roll 10, 11; ienre Award ll;
Cittzenshtp Award 10, 11.
WILEY. DOROTHY JEA\
BnarMod 8, 9; Lakt>Shore 9, 10. 11,
12; lnterdub Council 12; rnior Beta
Club 11, 12; cience Club 9, 10; Sodal
cwnrt·lnterest vagut' 11, 12; Librarv
Club 9: 'panish Club 10; ITA 10. 11,
ecretarv 11; Accolade 11, 12, Photographer and Classes Editor 12; Drama
Club 9. 10, 11, 12, Prt'Stdt'nt 12; Debatt• Club 9, 12; Y-Tt't"ns 8; llonor Roll
10; Goternor's Honors Pro[(ram 11.
WILKER 0. , GL Y
DAVID
Lakeshore 8-12; lnterclub Coun<'il 11,
12; 'pan ish Club 11. 12; Latm Club 9;
Chess Club 10, ll; Drama Club 11; Debate Club 12; Industrial Art Club 11,
12; Lanrt>lit·rs 11; Wr tling 11; Cr
Countn 11, NEDT (:t·rtifit-ah' 10.
WILKi~ • FRA1 K MONTGOMERY
Lakeshon• 8-12; Lan!'t'r \.ouncil 11; lntt•rdub Coun!'il 11, 12; Junior Beta
Club 9. 10; Sl•nior BNa Club 12; Junior
Civitan II. 12; Frt>n!'h Club 11, 12;
Latin Club 9. 10; B-Band 8. 9: Lanrt>r
Band 10, 11; Eighth Grade Football;
B-Tt>am Football9, 10; Varstty Football
11. 12; Eighth Gradt> Bask.rtball; BTt>am Ba.>kt'lball 9. 10; Eighth Gradt>
Tra!'k; B-Tt·am Track 9, 10; Var it~
Trad.. 10, 11, 12; Wre-stling 11. 12;
FCA 9: FCA Rt>prt.,t•ntattvt• 11. 12;
Honor Roll 9; Tri-Citu., All- 'tars prrial Mt>ntion 12; Art>a IV Wt>i~ht Class
127 (hampton m Wn-..tltng Statt' Pn•ltnunar\. Out. tandtn[( • ·mwr
WITHER , MARGARE:T JANE
Lakt'Short' 8-12; Lanrt>r Council 9, 12,
ecretarv 12; ational Honor ociety
12: Junwr BNa Club 9, 10, , twt>tarv
10; Sentor Bt'la Club 11, 12; Ancho"r
Club 11, 12; Scien!'e Club 10, 11;
Frenrh Club ll; Latin Club 9, 10;
Boostt>r Club 9, 10, 11, 12; Lanceliers
10, 11. 12; S-Team Cheerleadt>r 9;
Lancer Band 12; S-Team Baskt'tball 8;
Gtrls' Tennis 11, 12; Honor Ro118-12;
All- tate Choru 11; ational Music
Wt"ek Es y Conte.! Winner; olo Fesltval 11; Georgia High chool Music
Workshop
cholarship; Governor's
Honors Program 11; Outstanding Senwr
WOODYARD, KIRK AL
Lakeshorr 8-12; Lanrer Counril8; Jun·
ior Beta Club 9, 10; enior Beta Club
11, 12; panish Club 10; 4-H Oub 8;
Accolade 12; Lancelier. 10, 11. 12; STeam Football 9, 10; Varsity Football
11. 12; Eighth Grade Track; S-Team
Track 9, 10; Varsitv Track 9-12; Fellowship of Christia~ Athlett'S 8, 12;
NEDT Certificate 10; Outstanding
Senwr
YOL~G. 'HEILA GALE
Lakt-shore 8-12; Sentor Beta Club 11,
12; FHA 12; FBLA 12, Treasurer 12.
YOL GBLOOD.MARY JA E
Lakeshore 8-12; Juntor Beta Club 9,
10; enior Beta Club 11, 12; cienre
Club 11: panish Club 10. ll; B~tt'r
Club 8, 11, 12; ITA 12; Drama Club
10, 11; Girl 'Chorus 10. 12, Stwetarv
12; Lancetlt'S 12; Honor RoU 10;
EDT Certificate 10.
�Faculty Directory
GEORGE H. WOODRl FF, PR/'VC/PAL
Auburn l nivt·r ih , B.S.: Ab1lene Christian Collt'gt',
M.Ed.: Texas Tt~ h: Grorgt• Peabodv Co~ege; l mvers1ty
of Wiscon in .
GLE N L. HITCHCOCK, A.'>Sl "TA'VT PRINCIPAL
Ge<lr!(la Southt·rn Collpgt>, B.. Ed, Merct>r l nl\f'rsltv,
M.. Ed.; Sponsor of Junwr Civ1tan Club and Lanct•r
Council.
W. JAY B GGETI, COU'VSELOR
Ja k. onville Statt• l'mver-~tv, B.. ; Auburn l ' nivf'r ity,
M.. , l mvt'rslh of Ge<1rgia, .Pl.
MR . GRl"TCHE:"' COLE, COC.:V ELOR
Grorgt• Pt•aboth Collt-p;t'. B .; lnivf'rsih of Grorgia,
M.Ed., .P.E.
•
MR .. JOEA . (,\\'I .SECRETARY
MR . MARY C. TOW END, AITENDAIVCE
CLERK
MRS. ORA T ADAM , E'VGLISH
Landt•r Coll~e. A B.; C-arver 'rhool of Mis>;ions and tlcial Work, M.R.f..
MR .LlCIEI.Al' Tl. 'OCIALSTUDIES
LniH•rs1ty of Ge<1rg1a, A.B.; Oglethorpe Collegr; Emory
l'mvt•r itv; GN1rgia tat!' l niver ity.
PERCY L. Al' TI~. GEOGRAPHY and
ECONOMIC'
Flonda outhrrn College, B.'.; Georg1a tate l nl\t'rsity;
Robl'rta {',arlo l mversitv; l niversitv of Heidt•lber!(.
~~~ Germanv; National l mver,itv Kort'a.
MR •. JEA H. BARBER, CHEM/'TRY
Georgia College at Milledgeville, A.B.; Emorv l'niversl·
h; l'nivt•r ity of Grorg~a:. pon. or of lnterrlub Count·il
and Junwr Cl~ s
MRS. GLE DA F. BICE, ENGLISH
Jacksonville tatt• Lniventy, B.. Ed.
CHARLE BROW , DRIVER EDUCAT/O'V
Louisiana C..ollegl', B.. ; East Central Junior College;
Var. 1tv Football r. oa<"h, Vars1ty ~rt'Stling Coach.
\1R ·. DOROTHY F. BROW . DEVELOPME.VT,
CLOTH/ G, and FOOD
Grorgt> Pt•abodv College, B.. ; ponsor of Futur!' HomemaJ..er. of Amt•m·a.
MR.·. LOll 't ~. CARMACK, ENGLISH CHAIR-
MA'\
L1mestont> Collt-p;t'. A.B.; Tift College; l'niversitv of
Georgia; Grorg1a tate l ni>t•Ntv.
Ml ·. 'L'SA CAl' EY, PHYSICAL EDC.:CATIO'V
and HEALTH
Georgia College at Millrdgt'ville, B. .; 'ponsor of Lan·
cettes, Girls' B-Tt>am Baskt'lball, Bovs' and Girls' Tt>nms
Tt•ams.
MR . JO A
CHAPMA , TYP/'VG, Bu 'I'VE'S
MATH, BOOKKEEPING
Georg1a College at l\.1illedgt'ville, B..; ponsor of Futurt•
Busuu.,. Leadt'r. of Amenca.
CHARLE LEECOLLI ,ART
H1gh \1useum of rt; Colorado College; Ecole du Julit•n,
Franc!'; llnivn it) of Grorgia, B. .; ponsor of Art
Club.
MR ·.PATRICIA T. CL
I CHAM, BIOLOGY and
H MA'V PHY /OLOGY
Grorg1a Collegt' at '\1illedgeville, B.. ; Umversit) of AIabarna; Emory l niversity; Georgia tall' l'mwrsitv;
pon•or of Allil'd Ml'dic.al Carrers Club.
Ml . AN ETTf. DOTSO • BIOLOGY,
MATHEMATIC', and PHYSICAL SCIENCE
Albanv tate Collt>ge, B.. ; pon or of Junior Bt'ta Club.
EARL W. EID 0 , PHY. /CAL C/ENCE: CJE'VCE
CHAIRMAN
Milligan Collegt', B.'.; West Grorgia Collegt>. M.Ed.
11
·s CAROLYN S. Er\GLE, ECONOMICS and
HISTORY
l niVt'Nih of Alabama, A.B., Sp<msor of Drama Club.
Ml. HARO. FERGl ' 0~. HISTORY
Queens Collt-p;t>, B.A ; pon or of B-Tt•am Cht>(•rlt•adt·rs.
THOMA FIELD',GEOGRAPIIYandHI 'TORY
Wt"St Grorgia Collt'ge, B.. Ed, Coach of S-Team Foot·
ball, B·T!'am Basketball, and Varsitv Ba.st·ball.
MR . A . 'E H. FORDHA\1, E GLI 'If
Wt.,.t G1'0rgia Collegl', A.B.; p<msor of Futurt' Tmrht•rs
of Amt'rir.a.
s
\1R . ~I LA D. GEIGER. BU 'l.VE · EDLCAT/0\
Kent tate Lniversth, B.. Ed., ponsor of Cof'd Hi-'r.
MAl RICER. HEF ER, PHYSICAL EDl CAT/0'\
Pt•arl Rmt' JuniOr Collt'ge; l 01\t'NI~ of 1utht'rn Mt"t-·
sippi, B.. , Lniversity of South labama, \1.Ed.; Coach
of Etghth Grade Baskt'tball.
JAME P HE. DER 011,, ELECTRO\IC ·.
DRAFTf!YG, and WOOD TECH\OLOG Y
INDUSTRIAL ART. CHAIRMA
l OIVI'rs1ty of Grorg1a, B.. Ed.; Furman nivf'r•itv;
GN1rgia tatf' l niver itv; Wt"St Georgia College.
MIS ANITA HIR 'CH, DEVELOPME'\T, FOOD',
and CLOTHIIVG
l'niversitv of 1l,orth Carolina, B.. H. E.; pon or of n·
chor Oub.
\1R ' .LEAH .HlGHE .HEADLIBRARIA
Wt"St Georgia College. 1\.B.Ed. Emorv l niwr it). \1.L.;
Atlanta Con ervatory of fus1e; 'ponsor of L1brary Club.
BERT H. KEMPE, Mu· JC, BA D. and
ORCHE TRA
orthwt.,.tt•rn l OIH'r 1tv, B.\1 E., 1.!\1.: :p<mS(Ir of Majort'ltt'S, 1arching Band, vmphonic Band, Orrhtostra,
tage Band, and Conrert Band.
RICHARD B. LEDFORD, PHY !CAL EDLCAT/0.'\
and HEALTH
Gardnl'r-Wt•bh )u01or College, A.A.; l niwNity of Tt•n·
nesst'f', B. .; Coach of Trad, Tt•am, As-istant Coal'h of
Varsitv Football.
(,EORGE W. LEE, E'VGL/'H andJOC..R'\ALI ' l';f
Gt-orgia 'tatf' l'nivers1tv, 1\ B.; Emon l 01\l'rsitv:
Atlanta l 'niver ity; pon .or of E:ccalibur, 'en10r Cl~s
ponsor.
\1R . BARBARA R. LEGG. A 'I TA 'liT
LIBRA RIA
Flonda • tal!• l niwrsil\. B.. ·., '\1..' .; Co- Jll>nsor of Librarv Club.
MR . MARC RET LE~11,ER, DIET/CIA V
Huntingdon C..ollege.
'\1R . P l LA LOWDER. ALGEBRA and
GEOMETRY
Georgia College at Milledgevillt', B.S.Ed.; Co-sponsor of
Debating Socil'ty.
MR . DELORES '\11TCHELL. TYPI\G and
Bl..'SINE. 'S EDUCATIO'\
Flonda A and \1 l nivers~l\, B.S.; Grorgia 'tate (lniver·
itv; pon or of Future Busmes Lf'aders of Amt'rica.
MR ·.MARY \10 .....!-\Gl E. HISTORY and
GEOGRAPHY
Florida tatt•l nivf'rsitv. B. · .. l nl\ersitv of Miami; l niVf'rsll\ of Flonda: ni;ersttv of ~estern. :'iorth Carolina·
Gt-orgia tall' l niv!'r 1tv; Adelph1 l niwr II\; ponsor of
Ol'lal t'lt'nct• Inter!"! L~t·
MR .. CHtRI MOORE. DEVELOPMEVT,
HOlJS/1\G, and FOOD': HOME ECOYO!!,f!CS
CHAIR.".fAY
1\braham Baldwin Collegl'; l niversih of Gt~>rgia,
B.S.II.E.
MR . RITA
~I<.HOI~
ON, PHYSICAL EDL'CAT/OV
CHAIRMAV
Grorgia College at .Millt'dgnilll', B.
MR . DARLA PATIERSO , TYPING, Bl..SI'VESS
MACHI'VES. and DATA PROCE. SING
BL' 1'\ES." EDLCAT/0\ CHAIRJfA'Y
l101ver. itv of Tenn~·~~·. B..
JOHN H. PE 'DLEY. EVGLI 'H
l ' ni\f'rsity of Arizona, (,t~lrgla 'tall· nivt'r 1tv, A.B.;
Co·.'p<msor of lkhatmg <wil'tv;. P''"'"r of Dra,;,a Club.
JOE PRICE PITTMA11,, BIOLOGY
Grorg1a Southt>rn Coll1-gt•, B. ·.Ed .• \1.Ed.; Coach of
\ ars1h Gtrls · Ba.<kt'tball
MR . Jl DITH PRE LEY, SOCIOLOGY and
POLITICAL CIE.\CE
Huntmgdon Collt'gl'; Auburn l OIVI'Nty, B.. , \1.Ed.:
Sponsor of e01or Bt'ta Club and r~)· ' ponsor of S-Team
Cht'!'rlt>aders.
MR. HELE ~ RICHARD ' 0:'11. HISTORY
SOCIAL STuDIES CHAIRMA 'V
Young HarriS Collpgt', A.l\.; Georgia Southern Collegt>,
A.B.; l nivl'r,ity of Ge<1rg1a; Emorv l niH'r. 1h.
'\1R . ED:'. A B. ROBI . 0 , CHORAL ML. IC
Georg1a Collegt· at \Lilt~lgt'VIIlt•, .B., Florida ·tate l ni·
\er.<itv. \1.\1.E.; pon or of Lam·elit'rs and Lake-hore
Girl•' Chorus.
\CH
MR .JOY MARIE ROBI\ ()11,,FRE:
orbonnl' Uni\t'r it). Franct', Dipliiml' :up<·nfur dl'
CiHhsation Frant;at f'; l ni\t'r ity of London, England,
Teacher$ diploma; Florida tate l'01ver. ity. B.A., \1 .A.;
ponsor of Frenrh Club.
MR . 1ARY COTI. E.'\GLI H
Agnt'S t·ott Collt-p;t'. B.A.; Columb1a l niwrsity; Grorgia
tat!' university.
MR . 11,ELL MITH,LIBRARYCLERK
W. MO ..... TGOMlRY MITH, GEOMETRY and
MATHMATIC'
Emorv l01ver 11\, Gt-orgia tate l mver.<ll). B.B.A.,
A.B.; ponsor of ational Honor 'oc1ety, and Co·
pon•or of Chess Club.
WILLIAM L. TIDWELL, CALCLLL . PHY '/C . and
PHY /CAL 'CJE\CE
West Grorgia College, B.A.
\1R . \11CH EL Tl D-\LE. E.VGLI Hand LA TIS
l niv!'NI) of Arkansm, A.B.
LEX TRl' ITT, ARITHII,fETIC and A'YALY '/ :
MATHEMATIC. CHAJRM 4\
Vanderbilt Un1ver-~tv, A.B.; Emon l niversitv; UnherSitv of Georgia.
·
MR . DELORE' TRl . r.LL,ALGEBRA and MATH
L niwrsity of GN1rg1a, B.B.Ed.; Pep Club ponsor.
ELDRIDGE\.\ l GH . PHYSICAL EDL'CATIOY
Wt'St Georgia Collt>ge: Gt'(1rg1a outhl'~n College, B.. ;
Auburn l nivf'rsllv, \1.Ed.; Emorv l niversitv; Grorge
Peabod · Collegt'; Coach of 'varsth Bovs' Ba.skt'tball.
WILLIE \1. WILKER 0~. fi'OOD TECH'YOLOGY
a\annah tall' College. B.. ; Oh10 L mvers1tv: ponsor
of lndu trial Art. Club.
.MR, . JA E WILLI GHA 1, E'\GLI. 'If, 'PEECH.
and]OL'R'\ALI 'M
Georgm College at '\1illedge' ille, -\.B.; Grorgia tate
Univers1tv; Emor~ l niv!'rstt\; ponsor of Accolade.
MR . JILL WOLPERT, PAVJ'/1
Oluo l niVf'NI\, B... F~I , Sp<m•or of pani•h Club.
MR . 11,A 'ICY WOOD·. E.\GL/ 'H
Grorgl' Peabodv Collegl', B.A.
Ml A11,~ WRIGHT, ALGEBRA and ARITH~IETIC
Grorg1a (:0lll'gt• at Millt'dgf'vlllf', A.B.; .'ponsor of VarSity Cheerleaders.
Facull)
irector~
I 173
�174
�orne will leave,
om will ta ,.
But non will forget.
175
�Editor's Nate
1970 has made us see that lt':\lbook and old
idea alone cannot proYide the anS\\ er to our
que lions . • ·o lon~er can W(' fi~ht nt•w problem with ye terday" rule or live according
to outdated traditions. Our lift• dem.1nds that
\\e change or bt• strangled in our O\\n hortighted convictions. Onl:. durin~ times like
the e could man pos ~'" enough knowledgt• to
conqut•r the moon ~et liw n(''\l door to staning
children or stage peace demonstration which
end in \iolence. Contra.! and chang<'~ tht• di1 mmas of toda~ and the keys to tomorrow.
176
�������������
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1970
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archive, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1970.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/a209bfcd747dc99fd852f4afddf418bd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=BQU0i8l-jwM9sfyY66qwWn5u6AGV6jHpOB8oi3hlW-ERi8Agr7-SkO6O00gnR1rLOoilaE%7EuCejzSPcIX9om-y0hYmqQynOpVEZPiOSDjHGRO7EMhIDm%7EotkYEovgcrIwp45i4BAg7rcVk5GgpWqidzCk-J7ZOm%7E9o%7ERr9zTU8AE89rI18PGzCkntcUJxqeIJblKpXArdFbNkG62LU5g35t%7ERqwjV8tQJ6ZkD%7EwY50TT3GmDNlvCAVrxZiFvvKpnsR3N4FxDHI9H84BESZHYsokLd5t96xdmYSwjNixnYcrPIxDZXqdbFdix8WRB9qRlVDH2RanVH3ftPv4qW-g3sg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
69a9f301ba635681e84a7136b213c6b4
PDF Text
Text
�����2
�Accolade 1971
Lakeshore High School
College Park, Georgia
Volume 9
....__~
Activities
People
Directories
18
120
168
��oNTACT • • I''
�''Big Brother Is Watching ... "
����''Boys And Girls
��, White, And
.
eorg1a
�����~
.
!
���Graduation 1970
�Band Day
University Of
Georgia
21
��1970 Homecoming Queen
Miss Jo Westbrook
23
�24
��Drama Club
26
�Governor's
Honors
Program
27
�Honors And Awards
MacDonald 's AII ·Amer1can Band
R1ch's Teen Board
Betty Crocker Award
D.A.R . Award
Boy's State
28
STAR Student - STAR Teacher
Opt1mist Oratoncal Contest
�1971
Outstanding Seniors
DEBBIE FERRY
LINDA SMOAK
LOUANN POSEY
MARTY RHODES
29
�JERRY COOK
-···~
.
~~--
30
~-
- ----~ -
�BRENDA TROTTER
STEVE MANN
TIM MITCHELL
31
�REX SCHUDER
DONNA MATTHEWS
MIKE OWENS
32
�CHUCK SEXTON
JO WESTBROOK
CHARLOTTE EVERLY
33
�FRED Kl LGROE
RICKY HALE
JEFF LINDLIEF
34
BRAD JONES
�DEBBIE COUCH
JOE PATRICK
PATTY HAM
35
��Lane r
Cou cil
�Inter-Club Clouncil
38
�National Honor Society
39
�Jr. Beta Club
��Anchor Club
42
�Junior Civita n
~
.
.
·----
.
43
�����Ban
����52
�Majorettes
�������Lanceliers
60
�Girls' Chorus
61
���Library Club
64
�Excalibur
65
�Future Homemakers Of America
�Pep Club
67
�Fellowship Of Christian Athletes
68
�69
�Spanish Club
70
�Future Teachers Of America
71
�Allied Medical Careers Club
72
�Co-ed Hi-Y
73
�Future Business Leaders 0
America
���������.
. . .. .
:
:
�Football
12 - Chuck Sexton
27 - Zan Sowell
20 - Bob Thornton
26 - Caesar Mack
25 - Dan Garrett
22 - Greg Ward
30 - Robb1e Doster
14 - Dav1d Yarbrough
�MANAGERS·
Mike Coursey
Danny Flowers
Dw1ght Greer
Mike Williams,
HEAD MANAGER
TRAINERS:
Tim Bolen
Garry Sm1th,
HEAD TRAINER
COACHES:
1 - Charley Brown,
HEAD COACH
2
3
4
5
- R1chard Ledford
- Joe P1ttman
- Tommy Fields
- Reesa Hefner
85
�86
�66
21
10
42
60
50
58
11
44
70
62
-
Ken Pntchard
Anthony Brooks
Chuck Fowke
Bob Edwards
Ronme Heider
Kelly Summers
Jimmy Bobbitt
Bruce Gaston
Eugene Bell
Fred Kilgroe
Steve Mann
87
��65
86
64
32
45
72
79
75
85
71
63
83
51
-
Dennts Rosser
Andy Clark
Pete Poolos
Ttm Phillips
David Gaston
Mike Estapa
Frank Jett
Bobby Thornton
Trip Lanham
Johnny Nipper
Allan Lewis
Art Denney
Bill Tuttle
'39
�74- Jtm Kelly
77 - John McCord
80 - Pete Looper
84 - ~teve Bnce
82 - Steve Foster
88- Willie Reeves
�Basketball
4 - Willte Reeves
10 -Chuck Fowke
22 - Jerry Cooke
40 - Tnp Lanham
91
�92
�32 - Bruce Gaston
50 - Mayso Reeves
24- Ricky Hale
5 - Mike Wilkins
53 - Steve Foster
14 - Jeff Staples
20 - Alan Wilson
44 - Charles Eden
35 -Caesar Mack
13 - David Gaston
93
�94
�95
�96
�Eighth Grade Football
Rtck Ackles
Reed Anderson
Jeff Bargerhuff
John Bargerhuff
Jeff Berlin
Alan Bteder
Ken Bray
Anthony Campbell
Mark Chaktns
Donald Collins
Tim Cundtff
Mtke Davts
Ttm Dernck
Jeff Green
Rtcha rd Grissom
Dave Lee
Jon Ltndlief
Eddie Mahurtn
Scott Robinson
larry Robertson
Mtke Rogers
John Schwaemmle
Bobby Smtth
Chns Smtth
Ketth Thompson
Paul Scheufler, COACH
Headland
Campbell of Fa1rburn
Eva Thomas
Palmetto
M. D. Collins
We
30
20
0
0
0
They
0
0
48
14
16
97
�B-leam Football
98
�Danny Barden
M1ke Benson
Rodney Blount
John Bohannon
M1ke Bowen
Jeff Bray
Norman Brooks
Glenn Brown
Randy Campbell
M1ke Chancey
Steve Davis
Robb1e Delegram
Gary Derrick
Tom Ferry
Mark Fiebiger
Mark Fnedhne
Charlie Gorse
Edd1e Hams
Scott Heefner
Billy Hendnx
Rob Hilton
Mark Huston
George Jackson
Howard Johnson
J1m K1ng
Steve Kopp
Clay Leaphart
Denn1s Mack
Chns May
Robert Mclaughlin
Glenn McPherson
Dav1d Mehan
Kelly Polenek
Steve Sexton
Charl1e Sheff1eld
Wendall Shockley
Bill Slade
Cra1g Sm1th
Jonny Till
COACHES:
Tommy F1elds
R1chard Ledford
99
�Cross
Country
This year' s cross country team
proved to be one of the most
successful in the history of the
school. The team finished the season
with a perfect record of nine wins
and no losses and later finished third
in the reg1on meet. Individually,
Glenn Riley fin1shed first in all of the
regular season meets and placed
high enough in the region to
represent Lakeshore in the state
meet.
��Eighth Grade Boys
Jeff Bargerhuff
Alan 81eder
Anthony Campbell
Mike Davis
T1m Dernck
Chuck D1nton
Jack Flem1ng
Steve Fuller
Dav1d Lee
John Lmdllef
Jimmy Paschel
Larry Robertson
Johnny Schwaemmle
Bill Scott
Bobby Smith
Reese Hefner , COACH
WE THEY
Collins
Headland
Headland
Brairwood
Hapeville
M. D. Collins
College Park
Briarwood
17
16
22
11
36
32
33
24
32
27
39
36
37
38
73
37
�8-Team Boys
Danny Barden
Larry Bray
Ed Burt
Robby Delegram
Gary Dernck
Mark Fnedltne
Dwight Greer
Rob Hilton
J1m King
Denn1s Mack
Chns May
Glenn McPherson
Charlie Sheff1eld
Derek Yates
Tommy F1elds. COACH
�Girls Eighth Grade and 8-Team
S-Team Girls:
Taska Brown
Anne Davis
Lee Denney
Patty Gaspienk
Lissa Gtll
Lynda Goodwtn
Nancy Johnson
Anne Kelly
Elena Newman
Angela Patterson
Dons Reeves
Sally Rex
Melissa Sewell
Indy Smith
Peggy Tern bridge
Carol Walker
Mana nne Will tams
MANAGERS:
Tatna Aragon
Debbte Brown
Donna Lambeth
SCORER :
Joan Hoffman
TIMER:
Rhonda Reese
COACH :
Mtss Susan Causey
Eighth Grade Gtrls:
Cynthia Briscoe
Lyn Denney
Solomia Dorsey
Susan Ezell
Sheryl Hyde
Letsa Littlepage
Gwen Rainey
Kathy Shehane
Debbte Whtte
Jill Workman
Ann Davis, Scorer
Mtss Susan Causey,
Coach
Eighth Grade
North Clayton
Sequoyah
Summer Park
Hapeville
Arlington
Headland
104
WE
THEY
21
16
22
14
13
18
45
28
44
24
24
23
�Varsity Girls
Pat Aycock
Karen Beacham
Tern Bramblett
Joy Brown
Taska Brown
Bern1ce Ezell
Sandy Fowke
Debb1e Goldberg
Lynda Goodwin
Ann Kelly
Elena Newman
Angela Patterson
Sally Rex
D1ane Sm1th
Indy Sm1th
Carol Walker
Denise Haren, MANAGER
Joe P1ttman . COACH
105
����Wrestling
Glenn Abbey
Steve Adkins
Reed Anderson
Robert Bass
Eugene Bell
Glenn Brown
Jim Crawford
Bob Davis
Steve Dav1s
Ray Emory
John Fieb1ger
Charles Gorse
Edd1e Harns
Scott Heefner
Enc Hertzog
Mark Huston
Frank Jett
Fred K1lgroe
Tim Koerber
Ken Murphy
Stan Parrott
Harold Stewart
Dav1d Todd
John Williford
Charley Brown, COACH
109
�Baseball
110
�111
�Chris Ballew
Danny Barden
Steve Bnce
Barry Davis
Charlie Flemming
Chuck Fowke
Bruce Gaston
Charles H1lton
Jeff Lindlief
Ricky L1ttle
Johnny Nipper
Ken Pritchard
John Stnckland
Alan Wilson
MANAGERS:
Tom Bolen
Mike Williams
COACH:
Tommy Fields
112
�113
�114
�Track
Chris Barneycastle
Eugene Bell
Lee Carter
Bob Edwards
Ray Emory
John Fiebiger
Fred Kilgroe
Johnny Lowe
Dan Martin
John McCord
Mike ONens
Tim Phillips
Pete Poolos
Willie Reeves
Glenn Riley
Marty Rhodes
Robb1e Short
Frank Wilkins
Mike Wilkins
Kirk Woodyard
Dav1d Yarbrough
COACH:
Richard Ledford
ll5
�Danny Andrews
Eugene Bell
Buddy Cannington
Lee Carter
Steve Davis
Robb1e Delegram
Ray Emory
Tom Ferry
Mark Fieb1ger
John McCord
Pete Poolos
Joey Pruett
Charlie Sheffield
Robbie Short
Zan Sowell
Lou1s Stadler
Mike Wilkms
Dav1d Yarbrough
COACH:
Richard Ledford
116
�Glen Brown
Norman Brooks
Pete Bynum
Randy Campbell
Mark Fnedhne
Eddie Hams
Rob Hilton
Greg Howard
Mark Huston
J1m King
Clay Leaphart
Dennis Mack
Tony Manson
Robert Mclaughlin
Glen McPherson
Kelly Polenek
Bill Slade
Ch1p Stembridge
Terry Worley
John Yask1n
COACH :
Joe Pittman
�Tennis
�Brad Jones
Bruce McKenzie
Ben Watters
119
���Administration
��Language Arts
Mrs. Jill Wolpert
�\ll·s . .Janp i'i' illing·han.
M1ss Ann1e Humber
�Social Studies
Mrs . Luc1e Austin
��������Special
Subjects
Mr. Burt Kempe, Music
��Economics
��Sub-Freshmen
Dave Lee,
President
Jeff Green,
Vice ·President
Cmdy Abrahamson,
Secretary
Lynette Wall,
Treasurer
Glenn Abbey
Cindy Abrahamson
Rick Ackles
Karen Adams
Jeamne Alexander
Karen Amos
Read Anderson
Karen Anglin
John Ara~on
C1ndy Arch lies
Bern1ce Arnold
Ralph Arnold
Vicki Astin
Barbara Atchison
Robin Bailey
Tony Banks
John Barden
Jeff Bagerhuff
John Bargerhuff
J1mmy Barone
Cindy Barr
James Barrette
Tammy Baslley
Jeff Berlin
Alan Bieder
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Blount
Nancy Bohannon
Rachel Boyd
Romania Bradford
Barbara Brannon
Mike Brannon
Ken Bray
Cynth1a Briscoe
Renee Briscoe
Billy Brown
Ernest Brown
Patty Brown
Marie Cagle
Anthony Campbell
Tanya Carlson
Sam Carr
138
�Sandra Carter
Denise Casey
Martha Cauley
Mark Chakn1s
Carol Chandler
Kathy Chandler
Dav1d Cheatwood
Maqone Clarke
Chris Clayton
Eddie Cleveland
Michael Cofer
Lee Cole
Donald Collins
Meeka Cook
Lynn Cranshaw
Jerry Cross
Tim Cundiff
Ann Dan1elson
Janet Dav1s
M1ke Davis
Robert Dav1s
Susan Dav1s
Tern Day
Eric Defreest
Lyn Denny
Chuck Denton
Tim Dernck
Teresa D1ckens
Solom1a Dorsey
Bruce Duke
Steven Dulak
Steve Dunbar
Debra Earley
Betsy Edge
Alv1n Elder
Robyn Ellis
Jimmy Evans
Susan Ezell
Judy Farmer
Norma Fischbecl
John Flemmmg
Sharon Foster
Lnyda Fricke
Ronald Fncke
Rachel Fuller
Steven Fuller
David Gardner
Lorna Gentry
Carol Graham
139
�Jeff Green
Jimmy Greene
Man Anne Grimes
R1chard Gnssom
Vick1 Guidotti
Kyle Handy
Robert Harkms
Barbara Harris
Deb Harris
Lenora Hayes
Donna Heade
Barbara Hendnx
Debbie Hendnx
Douglass Hickson
James Hickson
Billy Hiers
Paul Hmson
Mike Hogan
Jeni Holtman
Scott Hughey
Kenny HUlet
Karen Hutcheson
Cheryl Hyde
Rayford Jackson
Dons James
Don Jenkms
Jackie Johnson
Ashley Jones
Joy Keohl
Mark Larson
Cindy Lawrence
Dave Lee
Frank Lemay
Stephen L'Hoste
Jon Lindllef
Leisa Littlepage
Jamce Mac
Lin Maddox
Ke1th Mahurin
Rocky Mansf1eld
M1ke Martin
Dennis McCrary
Mike McDonald
Mark McKinney
Valene McKnight
Davud M1ller
Ern1e M1ller
Susan Mobley
Terry Monroe
John Morgan
Connie Mullins
Anita Mullis
Ken Murphy
Elame Myers
Kim Myers
Randy Nagel
140
�Tim Nasworthy
Chat North
Vicki Nunn
Michael O' Hearn
Rhonda Pan s
J1mmy Paschal
Frank Patrick
Larry Pavatt
Bobby Person
Scott Persons
Roberta Pettway
Randy Phillips
John P1erce
Alvin Ponder
Gary Ponder
Sam Purvis
Cra ig Race
Anita Ragsdale
Gwendolyn Rainey
Mary Rainey
Tommy Rainwater
Guy Ray
Bruce Reubert
Chris Reubert
Larry Robertson
Scott Robinson
Mike Rogers
Susan Royston
Robby Scales
John Schwaemmle
Bill Scott
Kathy Shehane
Randy Skelton
Eileen Sloan
Bob Smith
Carlton Smith
Chris Smith
Pat Sm1th
Tony Smith
Graydon Snead
Jenny Sowell
Wayne Steed
Kristia Steele
Joe Sweat
Robin Sweezey
Keith Thompson
Sharron Thurman
Bobby Tinch
Ronald Tinch
Susan Todd
Lisa Torbett
Joanne Tortora
Janice Tuccon
Renee Tucker
Laura Vales
Maurice Valls
Oorothy Waits
Lynette Wall
Mike Wallace
John Waldron
Pam Ward
Sherry Ward
Diana West
Jill Workman
Oebb1e Wilson
Kenneth White
Oebra White
Charles Wyckoff
Cecelia Yarbrough
Carter Zarn
141
�Freshmen
Mark Huston,
President
Babbie Sinquefteld ,
Vice-Prestdent
Donna Hartsfteld,
Secretary
Teressa Ktng,
Treasurer
Glen Alexander
Dennis Anderson
Patty Archilles
Edward Ayers
Mike Bam
Mike Ballard
Tim Beech
Mtke Benson
Debbie Billtngs
Kathy Btrdsong
Randy Blanchard
Anita Boggs
Ruth Boggs
Mtke Bowen
Dentse Boyd
Rtcky Bradford
Susan Brewer
Norman Brooks
Glen Brown
142
�Joe Brown
Eddie Burt
Dawn Butler
Pete Bynum
Carol Cagle
Randy Campbell
Allyson Carter
Donna Carter
Vick1 Carpenter
Mike Chancey
Jeff Chandler
Chris Christian
Scott Churchman
Gary Coats
Willie Cofer
Gemala Conner
Leslie Cook
M1ke Cook
Gordy Cox
Marcia Cox
Beverly Clyatt
Bill Clyatt
Jon Danielson
Ann Davis
Avery Davis
David Deaton
Rhonda Derrick
Rita Desmond
Deedee Devine
Nancy Edmondson
Johnny Eubanks
Fran Farr
Danny Flowers
Janet Flynn
Mark Franks
Mark Friedline
Rochelle Fuller
Pam Gafford
Julie Garrett
David Gibson
Sandy Glass
Ronnie Goodwin
Robert Gray
Dwight Greer
143
�Jimmy Haege
Laura Hall
Donna Hartsfield
Eddie Harris
Johnny Harris
Steve Hedgecock
Scott Heefner
Enc Herzog
Rob Hilton
Don Holtzmger
Greg Howard
Jan1ce Hughey
Judy Hurley
Theresa Hussong
Mark Huston
Steve Hutcheson
George Jackson
Mike Jetter
Jim Johnston
Debbie Jones
M1ke Kelley
Anne Kelly
Barry Kmg
James Kmg
Teresa K1ng
Jamie Kirk
Steve Kopp
Karen Land
Cindy Lawrence
Doug Lawson
Clay Leaphart
Philip Lee
Chuck Lew1s
Malinda Lewis
Paul Llano
Beverly Lockemy
Beverly Looper
Jeff Love
Cynthia Lynch
Dennis Mack
Sandy Martm
Chris May
Penny Mcintyre
Tarver McKnight
Robert Mclaughlin
Glen McPherson
Tim Miller
Mary Malanders
Becky Murphy
Kenneth Nelms
Pam Nolan
Phillip Nunn
Cathy Owens
Robbie Paris
Angela Patterson
Pattie Patton
Allen Payne
Cheryl Peters
Bill Phillips
Kelly Polenek
Debbie Porter
Don Poss
Jane Quick
Rosemary Ramey
144
�Bridget Redmond
Doris Reeves
Terri Richardson
Daniel Roberson
Janice Rooks
Denise Samples
Mike Sampson
Windi Sanders
Kevin Sartain
Terry Searcy
John Sears
Carol Seitz
Susan Sercer
Sally Sharpe
Bill Sherman
Donna Sheffield
Wendall Shockley
Babbie Sinquefield
Becky Sizemore
Bill Skelton
Bill Slade
Cherrie Smith
David Smith
Indy Smith
Larry Smith
Hilda Stadler
Chip Stembndge
Jeff Stilwell
Ted Stinson
Marie Stephens
Lynn Stevens
Amy Stewart
Julie Summers
Brenda Surles
David Tatum
Tony Thompson
Margie Thornton
Jonny Till
Susan Tripp
Debbie Turner
Micky Turner
Cheryl Umber
Kathy Vinnacombe
Mark Wagner
Diane Wallace
Janie Washington
Patty Wiley
Chuck Williams
Marianne Williams
Leigh Williford
Robert Wilson
Randy Wood
Terry Worley
John Yaskin
Derek Yates
Kathy Yeager
145
�Sophomores
Rodney Blount,
Prestdent
Howard Johnson,
Vice-Prestdent
Vicki Mullis,
Secretary
Terri Philmon,
Treasurer
Mike Adams
Steve Adkins
Lee Allen
Zola Anderson
Danny Andrews
Tatna Aragon
Dons Atchison
Steve Atkinson
Danny Barden
Jenny Barnard
Barbara Bell
Jan Berlin
Larry Blackstone
Rodney Blount
John Bohannon
Tim Bolin
Melanie Bolton
Leon Boyd
Jeff Bray
Larry Bray
Debbie Brown
Taska Brown
Kim Sugden
Charlene Butler
Cathy Calhoun
Tim Callaway
Stan Cameron
Buddy Cannington
Mark Clanton
Scott Cody
Robert Cofer
Peggy Compton
Pam Conner
Tommy Curtis
Jack Dailey
Mtchelle Daniel
146
�Melanie Dan1els
Marlissa Davis
Steve Dav1s
Robbie Delegram
Les Denham
Lee Denny
Debb1e Dernck
Gary Derrick
Ray Doyal
Jeff Dunkelberg
Allen Duren
Charles Edge
Alfred Elder
Dec1eta Elder
David Evans
Pat Everly
Cathy Fairchild
David Fedack
Tom Ferry
Mark FieQ.1ger
Ben Floyd
Janet Fuller
Steve Gardner
Cra 1g Geiger
Lissa Gill
Lynda Goodwin
Charles Gorse
Susan Green
Joel Griswold
Patty Gusperik
Donna Haege
Denise Hampton
147
�Jerry Harrell
J1 Harris
m
Margo Harris
Karen Hawelka
Johnny Hayes
Wayne Head
B1lly Hendnx
Gary HeUerman
Ann Jackson
Howard Johnson
Janet Johnson
Judy Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Beverly Jones
Judy Jones
Vick i Jones
Scott Kendall
Suzanne Konkel
Donna Lambeth
Joyce Langford
Doug Lewis
Jan Lindlief
M1chael Lochemy
Tommy Luther
Angela McCrary
Debbie McDermott
David McDonald
Jerry McGarry
Rosemary McGarry
Dav1d McKinney
David Mehan
Dav1d Monroe
148
�Vicki Mullis
Ten Nasworthy
Elena Newman
Louetta Nowlin
Doug O'Kelley
Andy Parsons
Ellen Patnck
Marn1e Perry
Pric1lla Phillips
Terri Philmon
Chris Pittman
Pam Posey
Burt Pnce
Patsy Price
Joey Pruett
Rhonda Reese
Bob Reeves
Mayso Reeves
Sally Rex
Janice Riley
Lee Ann Robertson
Robin Rutledge
Barbara Satterthwaite
Norm Saunders
Jackie Scarbrough
Melissa Sewell
Stephen Sexton
Charlie Sheffield
Sharon Singleton
Cheryl Skmner
Craig Smith
Dwight Smith
Lavern Sm1th
Mallory Smith
Wilson Sowell
Louis Stadler
Suzanne Steele
Peggy Stembridge
Harold Stewart
Barbara Stinchcomb
149
�Bonnie Tatum
Jim Thomas
Bobby Thornton
Rickey T1dwell
Mark Timmons
David Todd
Linda Trotter
Jennifer Varner
Carol Walker
Cheryl Walker
Kim Weeks
Chip Wells
Nancy Westbrook
James Wh1te
Terry Wh1te
Johnny Whittelsey
Carol Whorley
Sherry Woolsey
Louann Yancey
Steve Yeager
150
�Juniors
Dav1d Yarbrough,
President
Karen Mosley,
Vice Pres1dent
Joette Zappa ,
Secretary
Lee Carter,
Treasurer
Paula Albnght
Billy Alexander
Becky Allen
Buddy Anderson
Jerry Anderson
Larry And reYis
Elise Barnard
Brady Beech
Missy Beech
Becky Bell
Eugene Bell
Debbie Bennett
Carol Benson
Linda Benson
Nancy Billings
Mike Bilskie
Jimmy Bledsoe
Dale Bowen
151
�Ann Brady
Tern Bramblett
Kay Broadwell
Joanna Brown
Rennte Brown
Tommy Brown
Mary Bryant
Jackie Burch
Lee Carter
Les Carter
Celeste Chandler
Vicki Churchman
Andy Clarke
Becky Cook
Janet Cook
Judy Crumbley
Robby Doster
Don Du Teau
Charles Eden
Billy Edge
Joyce Ellis
Ray Emory
Mike Estapa
Mike Farr
Betty Jo Few
Ltnda Fishbeck
Sandy Fowke
Lois Fransen
June Freeman
Davtd Gaston
Sherron Geer
Jan Glisson
Debbie Goldberg
Alb10n Golden
Jantce Gray
Ricky Greer
Patti Grimes
Deloras Gnssom
Cindy Gutdottt
Bob Hairston
Teri Hale
Dale Hammond
Denise Haren
Ed Harns
Gerry Hartman
Nancy Hendnx
Steve Herndon
Debbte Herrington
Angela Hill
Charles Hilton
Barbara Hogan
Joan Hoffman
Jant Holtman
Tern Johnson
Elatne Kelley
Jtm Kelly
Margret Kilgroe
Amy Kimbro
Chen Ktng
Ralph Lane
Ttm Lawrence
Charlene Lewts
Jtmmy Litchford
Pete Looper
152
��154
�Uz Lowe
Karen Mart1nell
John McCord
Jeff McDonald
Nancy McPherson
Karen Mosley
David Mullis
Randy Mullis
Johnnie Nipper
Dav1d Peters
Ernest Pettway
M1ke Philmon
Pete Poolos
Donna Race
Dan Ra1ney
Theresa Ramwater
Henry Reeves
Donna Reubert
Jackie Reynolds
Pam Richardson
Dennis Rosser
Ca ria Royston
Frank Searcy
Lester Searcy
David Se1tz
David Sexton
Eddie Sheets
Beth Sherman
Robbie Short
Lynn Skelton
Cindy Sm1th
D1ane Smith
Jeff Sorrell
Sharon Southerland
Zan Sowel
Jeff Staples
Pam Stembndge
Mike Sti bley
Kelly Summers
Beverly Surles
Ellen Thomas
Michael Thurman
Brenda T1nch
Dale Torbett
Theresa Tripp
Jill Trossen
Virginia Valls
Kathy Vaughan
Nancy Vinnacombe
Susan Wagner
Debbie Ward
Leslie Weir
Bruce White
Lynn Whitlock
Barbara Wilkens
Mike Wilkens
John Will1ford
Alan Wilson
Kerry Wood
Susan Woodall
Bill Workman
Vicki Wyatt
Dav1d Yarbrough
Joett~ Zappa
155
�Seniors
J1mmy Bobbitt,
Pres1dent
Jeff L1ndl1ef,
V1ce-Pres1dent
Pat Kachelme1er,
Secretary
Willie Reeves,
Treasurer
Kathy Adams
D1anne Addison
Ronnie Alk1re
Dave Allen
Laune Anderson
Sandy Anderson
Wayne Austm
Deborah Aycock
Patncia Aycock
Chns Ballew
Teresa Barronton
Lynn Bartlett
Robert Bass
Karen Beacham
Jess1e Bearden
156
�Marg1e Bedsole
D1anne Bell
Candy Bieder
Mary Al1ce Bla1r
J1mmy Bobb1tt
M1ke Boggs
Jane Bonapfel
Bobby Bottoms
Phyllis Bowen
Gene Brantley
Mane Brantley
Steve Bnce
Bob Brown
Joy Brown
Marv1n Brown
Kelley Sugden
Bruce Burdette
Joy Burns
Rose Butler
I ibby Carpenter
Joy Carver
Bnan Cathcart
Charlene Chinnery
Hett1e Cleveland
Jan Cleveland
Brenda Cochran
David Cochran
Rob1n Cochran
Jerry Cooke
Pam Cook
157
�R1cky Cooke
Valerie Cosby
Debb1e Couch
Chuck Coursey
Michael Coursey
Robert Crawford
Barry Davis
Nan Davis
Sam Denmark
Art Denney
Dons Desmond
Debbie Dodd
Kenneth Dow
Phillip Duncan
Sharon Earnest
158
�Bob Edwards
Lmda Elliott
Nancy Ell1son
Charlotte Everly
Bernard Ezell
Bern1ce Ezell
Melan1e Fahrmeier
Jo Ann Farrell
Oliver Ferri II
Oebb1e Ferry
Oemse Flynn
Steve Foster
Chuck Fowke
John F1eb1ger
Becky Gafford
Bonn1e Galloway
Clifford Ganes
Phyll1s Gantt
M1chael Gardner
Bruce Gaston
Mark Gill
Freda Goodfellow
Chester Gosdin
Peggy Graham
Sherry Graham
M1ke Green
Sharon Green
Mark Greer
Oebb1e Gurley
Ricky Hale
159
�Patty Ham
Karen Hawk
Ronn1e He1der
Bertha H1ckson
Sherry H1tt
Terry Howe
Pam Howell
Magg1e Hutton
Rebecca Hyder
Frank Jett
Carol Johnson
Jody Johnson
Brad Jones
J1mmy Jones
R1cky Jones
Pat Kachelmeier
Duane Keller
V1ck1 Lynn Kelley
Fred Kilgroe
Lily Kmg
Paula Kov1tz
Juamta lancaster
160
�Tnp Lanham
Demse Larkin
Willie Latch
M1ke Lawrence
Gary Lee
M1ckey Lee
Susan Lee
Allen Lew1s
Carol Lew1s
Pam Lewis
Jeff L1ndhef
Alan Lowe
Don Lloyd
Carol Mace
Jeff Mallory
Steve Mann
Debbie Ma ppin
Dan Mart1n
R1cky Massingale
Donna Matthews
8 1lly Pope
161
�Sue McArthur
Debra McCrary
Paula McCullough
Patnc1a Mclaughlin
M1ke Mehan
Bobby Messer
Pam M1dura
James Miller
Clark M1tchell
T1m M1tchell
M1ke Moms
Kathy Morrow
Debbie Mullins
Annette Munoz
Joe Murphy
Barry Nash
J1mmy Nelms
John Nelms
Sharon Nelms
K 1rk Northcutt
Ken Owens
M1ke Owens
Stan Parrott
Joel Patnck
Tim Ph1llips
Calvm Ponder
Carolyn Poole
Judy Poole
Penney Poole
Louann Posey
162
�Clyde Pnce
Ken Pntchard
Pa tt1 Pruett
Seth Quave
Barry Qu1ck
Patti Ragsdale
Jo Ramey
Willie Reeves
Marty Rhodes
r.1enn R1ley
Ed Sargent
Chns Scherer
Burnett Scott
Chuck Sexton
Valane Seym Jr
Debb1e Shaw
M1ke Shell
Yvonne Shelton
Donna Sh1elds
B1ll S1ms
163
�Kathy Slaton
Elisabeth Smith
Garry Sm1th
Leslie Smith
Lo1s Sm1th
Linda Smoak
Sandy Stanford
Janice Stevens
Margie Stevens
Danny Stewart
Frank Stewart
Debbi Stone
Debbie Sweezey
Clarice Taylor
Jeanette Thomas
Ellen Thompson
Margaret Thompson
Chns T1mmons
Terri Tolson
Brenda Trotter
Bill Tuttle
Gerald Vaillancourt
Peggy Wade
Jimmy Waits
Stuart Waldron
Gloria Wallace
Doug Wangemann
Greg Ward
Terry Watson
Jack Wells
164
�Jo Westbrook
Susan Whaley
Ch1p Wh1te
Gayle Whitlock
R1cky Wh1tm1re
Ann W1ll1ams
M1ke Williams
Nancy Will1ams
Warren Wi Ilia ms
Stacy W1thers
Laura Woodyard
Sandra Worthy
Debra Yancey
165
�166
�167
�Senior Directory
Kathy Lynn Adams - Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Counctl 9: Booster
Club 12· Spantsh Club 10. 11, F TA 12: VarSity Cheerleader 11,
B Team Basketb< I 9. 10
Dianne Francess Addison - Lakeshore 8-12; Nattonal Honor
aety 11 12: Juntor Beta Club 8, 9 10. Senter Beta Club 11,
Booster Club 8, 12: Lattn Club 9. 10; Spantsh Club 11.
Marchtng Band 9. 10: Symphontc Band 9. 10: Honor Roll 10:
per Honor Roll 11
So·
12.
12;
Su
Ronnie Howard Alkire- Hapevtlle 8·9: Lakeshore 10-12; Student
Counal 9. Etghth Grade Football, E•ghth Grade Basketball, Base
ball 9 F C.A. 9. 10
Dave Austin Allen - Lakeshore 8·12
Laurie Wynn Anderson - Lakeshore 8-12; Juntor Beta Club 8. 9.
10: French Club 11 4 H Club 8. 9. Drama Club 10, Advanced Chorus 10. 11 12 Goris' Chorus 8 12; Lancelters 12.
Sandra Gail Anderson - Lakeshore 812; Nattonal Honor Soctety
11. 12· Junoor Beta Club 8. 9, 10; Sen tor Beta Club 11. 12; Booster
Club 8-12 , Chess Club 9 , 10. 11, Secretary-Treasurer 10. 11:
A.M C.C . 8-12: VICe Presodent 11 , Lterary Club 12: Lterary Councto
12· Medtcal Explorers 12; Ten nos 12; Honor Roll 8-12: Super Honor
Roll 8 9. 11
Wayne A. Aust tn -Lakeshore 8·12: Lbrary Club 10: F B. LA. 12.
Patricia Evelyn Aycock - Newnan Juntor Htgh School 8; Lak'eshore
912: F.HA 9, 10. 11 Treasurer 11 B-Team Basketball 8, 9, 10;
Varsoty Basketball 11 , 12.
Chris Frederick Ballew - Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Counctl 8; Juntor
Beta Club 8. 9. Booster Club 12; Laton Club 9. 10. Ltbrary Club 11
12: Etghth Grade Basketball: Baseball 10, 11. 12. Track 8. 9; Cross
Country 11. 12.
Teresa Renee llatTonton- Lakeshore 8·12: lnterdub Counctl 11,
12· Booster Club 11 12; Coed-Ht·Y 9. 10, 11 , 12: Spantsh Club 11.
12; F.HA 9, 10. 11 12. Presodent 12; F.T.A. 11, Drama Club 10:
Goris' Chorus 12
Viremia Ly nn Bartlett - Lakeshore 8-12. Nattonal Honor Soaety
11 12: Juntor Beta Club 8, 9. 10; Sen tor Beta Club 11. 12.
Robert Bass -Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Counctl 8, 10; Etghth Grade
Football: Bleam Basketball9, 10; Varsoty Wrestltng 11. 12; Class
PreSident 8. 10
Karon Louise Bucham - Lakeshore 8 -12; Lancer Counal 9; Boost
er Club 8, 9: Drama Club 10, 11. 12; Advanced Chorus 12; Etghth
Grade Band; Marchong Band 9. 10, 11 , 12; Symphontc Band 9, 10.
11. 12; BTeam Basketball 9, 10; Varsoty Basketball 11, 12.
Jesse Wilbur Burden- Lakeshore 8-12; FB.LA 12, Treasurer 12
MarJOI'iO Ella Bedsole - J.E.B. Stuart 8. 9. N B. Forrest 10; Lake
shore 11, 12; Lattn Club 10; Spanosh Club 11, 12: Lbrary Club 8:
F BL.A. 11
Candice Sue Bieder - Lakeshore 8·12; Nattonal Honor Soctety 11.
12; Juntor Beta Club 8. 9, 10; Senter Beta Club 11 , 12· Booster
Club 8-12; Accolade Staff 11, 12, Features Edttor 12; Sctence Club
10; Laton Club 9. 10: Drama Club 9. 10. 11 12, Secretary 11, 12;
Juntor Achoevernent 10: Literary Counal 11, 12; Orchestra 10:
Marchtng Band 9. 10 11. 12; Symphontc Band 9. 10. 11, 12; SoCtal Sctence Interest League 10. 11 : Photography Club 12, Secretary 12; Honor Roll 8. 9
Outstanding Senior
Mary N ice Blair- Lakeshore 8·12; Booster Club 9, Anchor Club
10. 11. 12 Vtce Presodent 11 , Coed Ht·Y 10; Ltbrary Club 12; Program ChattTnan 12; F.H.A. 10. 11, 12; ProJect Chaorman 12; Vtce
Prestdent 11, F.BL.A. 11. 12. Secretary 12.
Jim Franklin Bobbitt - Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Counctl 9, 11, 12;
lnterclub Counctl 12; Booster Club 8·12; Spanosh Club 11; Class
Prestdent 10. 12: Etghth Grade Football; B-Team Football 9; Varstty
Football 10. 11 , 12: Eoghth Grade Basketball; B-Team Basketball 9;
Track 9 · Varsoty Wrestltng 11; F.C.A 11, 12, Secretary-Treasurer
12; lndustroal Arts Club 11.
Mike William Boggs - Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 8. 9, 10:
Eoghth Grade Football, B- Team Football 10.
Jane Ann Bonapfel - Lakeshore 812; Nattonal Honor Soctety 11.
12: Juntor Beta Club 8, 9. 10. Senter Beta Club 11, 12: Booster
Club 8·12; Accolade Staff 12; Coed·Ht·Y 10, 12. Vtce-Presodent 12;
F.T.A. 10; Drama Oub 9, 10, 11 12; Goris' Chorus 9. Marchtng
Band 9, 10, 11, 12; Symphontc Band 9, 10. 11. 12. Majorettes 10.
11, 12, Co-Captaon 12· Southwest HoY Counctl 12, Secretary 12;
Super Honor Roll 12
Robert Harvey Bottoms - Lakeshore 8·12; Etghlh Grade Football;
B Team Football 9: Etghth Grade Basketball; Baseball 9 . 10; Track
8: Class Secretary 8
Phyllis Jeanne«e Bowen - Lakeshore 8·12; Juntor Beta Club 9
10; Booster Club 8-12 Excalibur Staff 12: Spa nosh Club 11. 12; Art
Club 8. 11 Drama Club 12; Gorls Chorus 9, Honor Roll 8, 9, 10
Carl Eucene Br3ntley - Lakeshore 8-12; Ltbrary Club 11. VarSity
Wrestltng 11
Mane Alicia Br3ntley 11 Library Club 12.
Lakeshore 8-12; F H.A, 10; Goris' Chorus
Stephen Curtis Bnoe - Lakeshore 8-12; lnterdub Counctl 11.
Booster Club 8·12· Juntor Ctvttans 11, 12; Sergeant-at-Arms 12:
Class Treasurer 10; Class Presodent 11, Etghth Grade Football:
B-Team Football 10; VarSity Football 11. 12; Etghlh Grade Basket
ball ; B-Team Basketball 9, 10; Baseball 9. 10. 11. 12; Track 8
168
Anthony Darnell Brooks - Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Football 10:
Varsoty Football 11 12; Cross Country 8. 9
Joy Carol Brown - Hapevtlle 8. Lakeshore 9-12; lnterclub Counctl
12: Spantsh Club 11 Orchestra 10. 11; Marchtng 8.1nd 8 12; Sym
phonoc Band 8·12; Etghth Grade Basketball; B-Team BasketballS.
Varsoty Basketball 9. 10. 11 12 Most Outstandtng Forward 12;
Honor Roll 12
Outstandtng Senior.
Marvin Hal Brown -North Clayton 8. 9. Lakeshore 10. 11 12.
Bob Bruce Brown- Memphts 8. 9: Lakeshore 10. 11, 12: Accolade
12 Photographer 12; Orchestra 10, 11. Marchtng Band 8-12; Symphontc Band 812; Track 11, Photography Club 12, Presodent 12.
Kelly Max well Sugden - Woodward Academy 8-11. Lakeshore 12
Drama Club 12; Lterary Councol 12; Honor Roll 9
Bruce Alan Burdette- Lakeshore 8·12; B-Team Football 10.
Jeltnda Joy Burns- Hapev~lle 8. 9; Lakeshore 10. 11. 12; Student
Counctl8. 9; Treasurer 9; Booster Club 8, 9, 10, 11 ; Hornet Repre sentaltve 8. Whole Party Delegate 9. Homecomtng Court 8; Sweet
teart Court 8: Class Presodent 8: Beauty Revtew 8, 9; F.HA 9:
F.BL.A. 12; Chorus 9; Pep Club 8; V.O.T 12.
Rose Marie Butler- Campbell of Faorburn 810; Lakeshore 11 12;
F.H.A. 8, 9. 10: 4 H Club 8, 9 Goris' Chorus 9
Joy Lynne Carver - Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Counal 8; B-Team
Basketball 8, 9; Varstly Basketball 10. 11, 12: Basketball Awards
8, 9. 10, 11
Brian S. Cat hcart - Lakeshore 8-12.
Charlene Chinnery - Palmer Junoor Hogh 8. 9: Lakeshore 10, 11
12: Art Club 8. 9, Gymnasltcs Club 8, 9; Spanosh Club 10. 11.
Sandra Ann Chumbler - Cass Htgh School 8-10; Cartersvtlle Htgh
School 10. 11 Lakeshore 12, JuntOr Beta Club 8. 9, 10 Treasurer
10; Annual Staff 11 , 12; F.H.A. 9, 10. 11. F.T A. 10. 11. Marchtng
Band 8, 9. 10; Ma1orette 9; B-leam Cheerleader 10; Pep Club 9
Etghth Grade Basketball; BTeam Basketball 9: Math Club 11
Hettie Kayron Cleveland - Westwood Juntor Htgh 8. 9: Ga tnesvlile
Htgh 10. 11 Lakeshore 12; Anchor Club 10. 11 . 12; Assostant Sec·
retary 11 Spanosh Club 10; F.HA 9: Vtce-Presodent 9; Pep Club
10
Jari Miller Cleveland - Southern Htlls Juntor Htgh 8. 9. Gatnesvtlle
Htgh 10. II Lakeshore 12: Drama Club 8. 9. Pep Club 9: Honor
Roll 8. 9, 11. 12.
Brenda Joyce Cochran - Fatrburn Hogh 8; Lakeshore 912; Library
Club 12; Advanced Chorus 12; Pep Club 12.
David C. Cochran - Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 8-12; Baseball
11 12
Robin James Cochran - Lakeshore 8 12; Naltonal Honor Soctety
11 12; Juntor Beta Club 8, 9, 10: Senter Beta 11 , 12; lnterclub
Counctl 12; Booster Club 8-12; French Club 12; PreSident 12; Allted
Medtcal Careers Club 12; Track 9, 10. 11. 12; Certtftcale of Mertl
10; F.C.A. 12; Honor Roll 8. 9. 11, 12· Super Honor Roll 10: Ltler
ary Counctl 12 Governor's Honors Program 11 Naltonal Mertl
Semt-Fonaltst 12; STAR Student
Richard Thomas Cook - Northsode 8-10; Lakeshore 11, 12; Juntor
Beta Club 9, 10; Senter Beta Club 11. 12; Sctence Club 10; Trea
surer 10; Orchestra 8, 9. 10: Marchong Band 812, Symphontc
Band 8·12; Co-Presodent 10; Baseball 9: Honor Roll 11 , 12: Super
Honor Roll 11: German Club 9, 10; Jr Htgh All-State Band 8; Sr
Htgh All-State Band 10, 11. 12: AII-Amertcan Band 12.
Pamela Dannette Cook - Lakeshore 8; Aberdeen Htgh 9: Lake
shore 10·12: Ltbrary Club 12.
Hal Jerry Cooke - Lakeshore 8-12: Lancer Counol 10, 11; Trea ·
surer 11. Nat tonal Honor Soctety II. 12; Juntor Beta Club 8, 9, 10:
Senter Beta Club 11, 12; lnterclub Councli 8, 10. 12: Booster Club
12: Juntor Ctvtlans 11. 12. VtcePresodent II. Prestdent 12; March tng Band 8. 9, 10; Symphontc Band 8. 9. 10; Etghth Grade Basket
ball: B Team Basketball 9, 10; VarSity Basketball 11, 12; Track 8;
Honor Roll 8, 9 10. II, 12; Boys' State 12
Outstanding Senior.
Valerie Lynn Cosby -Gordon 8. 9: Lakeshore 10-12
Deborah Couch - Brta rwood 8, Lakeshore 8 12, Lancer Councli 9.
10. 11, Nattonal Honor Soctely 11. 12: Juntor Beta Club 8, 9, 10:
Senter Beta Club 11 , 12; lnterclub Counal 12· Booster Club 9. 10.
11; Anchor Club 12; Spanosh Club 11. 12; Drama Club 9. 10. 11.
Marchtng Band 812; Symphontc Band 9, 10. 11. MaJorettes 10,
11 12; Captatn 12: B-leam Basketball 9: Honor Roll 8. 9. 10, 11.
Outstanding Senior.
Chuck Andrew Coursey - Lakeshore 8·12; Booster Club 8. 9, 11,
12: 4 H Club 8, 9; B-leam Wrestltng 11
George Michael Coursey- Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 8·12; Lt
brary Club 9: Etghth Grade Football; Varsoty Football Manager 10,
12 B Team Basketball Manager 9.
Robert Emory Crawford - Russell 8; Lakeshore 9 12. Excalibur
Staff 10; Ltbrary Club 10: Art Club 11, 12; Drama Club 10, 11. 12;
Lancelters 12; lndustnal Arts Club 8, Treasurer 8
William Barry Davis - Lakeshore 8·12; Booster Club 8; B Team
Football 10; Etghth Grade Basketball; B Team Basketball 10, 11;
Baseball 10, 11, Track 8, 9
Nancy louise Davis - Walter F George 8: Lakeshore 9 12
Alan Roberto de Albuquerque - Federal Htgh Scho-ol of Para,
Braztl 9-12: Lakeshore 12: Prestdent of Sports Center 1967-1969;
Camp Group A-eader 1966-1969, Soccer Champoon 19661969.
Basketball Champoon 1968: Basketball Vtce-Champton 1969.
Track Champion 1969; Second Track 1969; GymnaSium Soccer
Vtce-Champton 19681969 Gold Medal of Men! 1968; Volleyball
Champton 1968: Vtce Volleyball Champton 1969
Samuel Wistar Denmark- College Park 8. 9. Lakeshore 10. 11, 12;
Booster Club 12
Charles Arthur Denney - Clarkston 8; Lakeshore 9 12: Booster
Club 9. Juntor Covotans 11. 12; Scoence Club 9, Etghth Grade Foot
ball; B Team Footb til 9. 10: Varsoty Football 11, 12; Track 10; Var
stty Wrestltng 10; FC.A. 11.
Doris Denise Desmond -College Park 8 9: New Smyrna 9, 10; Col
lege Park 11. Lake•hore 11. 12: Laltn Club 8. 9; Honor Roll 8. 9
10, 11 12.
Debora h Mina Dodd - Lakeshore B 12; Booster Club 8 12; Excali·
bur Staff 12. CoEdtlor 12: Coed Ht·Y 10. 11. 12; Ltbrary Club 12.
Secretary 12; F.H.A. 11 . 12, Secretary 12: Spanosh Club 11, 12;
F T.A 10. 11 Drama Club 10. 11 Advanced Chorus 10. 11, Goris'
Chorus 9. 10. 11 Southwest Ht-Y Counctl 12. Treasurer 12.
Karen Ann Dougherty - Bela or Juntor Htgh 8, 9; Boule Senter Htgh
10. 11 Forest Park 11 12: Lakeshore 12
William Kenneth Dow - Lakeshore 8·12; Ltbrary Club 11
Sharon Joyce Earnest -Lakeshore 812; F.HA 8, 9; F B.L.A 10.
11, 12.
Robert George Edwards - Lakeshore 8-12: Booster Club 8·12.
Spanosh Club 11 Etghth Grade Football; B-leam Football 11. 12,
Varsoty Football 11. 12; Track 8. 11: Varsoty Wrestling 11.
Linda Lee Elliott - Fatr Platn Juntor Htgh 8, 9; Benton Harbor Htgh
10: East Lanctng Htgh 11; Lakeshore 12; Student Counetl 10: Art
Club 10: Glee Club 8: D.E.C.A. 11 Honor Roll 9. 11 , 12
Nancy Edit h Ellison - Lakeshore 812; F.H.A. 8; Sweetheart Court
8.
Charlotte Lee Everly - Lakeshore 812; Lancer Counctl 10; Junoor
Beta 9. 10; lnterclub Counctl 12: Booster Club 8-12: Accolade Staff
11. 12, Senoors· Edttor 12; Anchor Club 10, 11. 12; French Club
10. 11 , Debate Club 11: Drama Club 9 10. 11, 12; Lancettes 10.
11 12. Second Lteutenant 10. Forst Lteutenant 11 Caplatn 12:
Rtch's Teen Board 12: Mtss Aprtl Love 1970: Atlanta Juntor Mtss
Pageant 12: ·Honor Roll 11
Outstanding Sen ior.
Bernard Ezell- Faorburn 8: Lakeshore 912; Booster Club 11 , 12;
Marchtng Band 8. 9, 10; Symphontc Band 8. 9, 10: B Team Foot
ball 10; Honor Roll 8
Bern ice Ezell - Faorburn 8; Lakeshore 9-12: lnterclub Counctl 12;
Booster Club 11. 12; Library Club 9, 10. 11. 12, Reporter 10. Preso
dent 12· Goris Chorus 8; Marchong Band 8; Symphontc Band 8,
Lancettes 12; Etghth Grade Basketball 8; B Team Basketball 9, 10;
Varsoty Basketball 11. 12; Student Library Assoctalton 11 , Secre
tary 11, GALA Ftnance Chaorman 12; Honor Roll 8
Melanie Elaine Fahrmeter - Lakeshore 8 12; Senter Beta Club 11.
12: Booster Club 8-12: SpaniSh Club 10. 11. 12; Drama Club 10.
11. Naltonal Spanosh Honor Soctely 11, 12.
JoAnn Farrell- Lakeshore 8-12; Ltbrary Club 10; F.HA 9. 10.
Oliver Ferrill Ill - Lakeshore 8 12, Chess Club 9, 10: Allted Medtcal
Careers Club 9, 10; Etghlh Grade Basketball: lnduslrtal Arts Club
8, 9, Secretary 9
Debbie Lynne FetTY - Lakeshore 812; Lancer Counetl 10. 11. 12.
Secretary 12; Nattonal Honor Soctety 11. 12; Juntor Beta Club 9,
10; lnterclub Counctl 10, 12: Booster Club 8. 10. 12: Anchor Club
10. 11, 12: Laltn Club 9, 10; F.HA 10; Drama Club 10, Advanced
Chorus 12; B Team Cheerleader 9, 10; Captatn 10: Varsoty Cheer
leader 11, 12. Caplatn 12; Baseball Scorekeeper 10. 11. Hornecom
tng Court 8; Honor Roll 8, 9; Super Honor Roll 8
Outstanding Senior
John David Fiebiger - Trtntty Lutheran 8; Letlehua Htgh School 9,
10; Lakeshore 11 12; B Team Basketball 9. Baseball 8. Track 11,
12· Cross Country 12; B Team Wrestltng 11; Varstly Wreslltng 12;
FC.A 12
Susan Denise Flynn - Brown 8, 9; Lakeshore 10-12; F.H. A. 8,
11. F B L.A. 12; Junoor Y Teens 8
Stephen Michael Foster- Lakeshore 8-12; Juntor Ctvttans 11. 12.
Chaplatn 11. Etghth Grade Football; B Team Football 9; Varsoty
Football 10. 11, 12: Etghth Grade Basketball: B Team 8.1sketball 9:
Varsoty Basketball 10, 11, 12, Most Improved Player 11 Track 8,
9. 10
John Charles Fowl<e - Brown 8, 9, Lakeshore 10-12; Booster Club
10. 11. 12; French Club 9. 10; Etghth Grade Football; B Team Foot
ball 9. 10. Varstty Football 11. 12: Etghth Grade Basketball; Varsoty
Basketball 9, 10, 11. 12; Baseball 812; Track 9; Class
VICe-PreSident 8, Class Prestdent 9: Atlanta Journal and Constitut ion All Star Team 11. 12; Atlanta Journal and Constitution Back
of the Year 11. Trt·Ctty All Stars 1!, 12; Trt-Ctty All St;us Back of
the Year 12: All State Honorable Menlton 11, All State 12; WSB
and NBG All Metro All Stars 12; Lakeshore Htgh Back of the Year
11 ; Atlanta Touchdown Club Back of the Week 12; Atlanta Dugout
Club Player of the Week 11. Atlanta Dugout Club All Star Team 11:
Braves 4.. Club All Star Team 11.
James Kenneth Freeman - Sarasota Juntor Htgh 8: Cocoa Beach
Jr Htgh 8, 9, 10; Cross Keys 10. 11: Lakeshore 12; French ClubB:
�Chess Club 8. 9. 10. 11 , V•ce·Presodent 11, M•rchong &lnd 8, 9,
10, 11 Symphon11 B•nd 8, 9 , 10. 11
Sara Rebecca Gafford - Hopewell Junoor Hogh B. McGuffey Hogh 9.
Lakeshore 9 12; N•toonal Honor Soc•ety 11. 12; Junoor Beta Club
9. 10; Senoor Beta Club 10, 11 12: French Club 9, 10: F.H A 11
12. Treasurer 12 Debate Club 11. Adv•nced Chorus 12, Goris' Cho
rus 11 , 12: Glee Club B. 9, Honor Roll 9. 12.
Bonnoe Jean Galloway - Lakeshore B 12; Natoonal Honor Socoety
11 12 Junoor Beta Club 9. 10: Senoor Beta Club 11 12; Booster
Club B 12; Accolade Staff 12; Lobrary Club 12; Alhed Medocal C.
reers Club 10. 11 12. Treasurer 11 COorespondong Secretary 12;
Orche,tra 10. 11 Marchong Band 9, 10. 11. 12; Symphonoc Band
11. 12; Honor Roll B. 10. 12 Super Honor Roll 9. 11
9 I
Clifford Ray Ganes - Lakeshore 8·12. Booster Club 8. 9. Lobrary
Club 9. 10 12 Trea ;urer 12
John Frederick Gardiner - Bradner Junoor Hogh 8: Aston Junoor
Hogh 9. Northwest 10. 11. Lakeshore 12. Sw•mmong Team B. Span
, h Club B. 9. 10. 11 Stamp Club B. Honor Roll 8, 9. 10. 11. 12;
Natoonal Honor So(lety 11. 12; Best Spanosh Student Award 11.
Unoversoty of lndoana Sp•nosh Honors Program 11
Michael Joseph Gardner - Amerocan lnternatoonal 8: Lakeshore
8·12· V"soty Wrestling 10.
Phyllis Diane Gantt -Southwest 8. 9 ; Broarwood 10. Lakeshore 11.
12: Moxed Chorus 9 Lobrary Club 12
Harling Bruce Gaston- Lakeshore 8·12. Booster Club 8·12; Junoor
C•v•t•n 11. 12. Secretary 11; Eoghth Grade Football; Varsoty Foot
ball 11 12: B Team &lsketball 9, 10: Varsoty Basketball 10. 11
12· &lseball 9. 10. 11 12; Track 8: Class VocePres•dent 9. 10, 11
Tn·Coty All Stars 12
Mark Frederic Gill - Lakeshore 812; Scoence Club 10; Lobrary
Club 10 11, 12
freda Gail Goodfellow - Lakeshore 8 12: Booster Club B. 9. 10;
F.H.A. 10: f.B.L.A 12.
Chester Stanley Gosdin - Lakeshore 8·12; Lobrary Club 11 . 12.
Sherry Yvonne Graham - Lakeshore 8·12; lnterclub Counc•l 12;
Booster Club 8·12 Excalibur Staff 12; Coed·Ho Y 12. Presodent 12
Southwest Ho·Y Councol 12. Chaplaon 12; Spanosh Club II, 12:
F.H.A. 10, 11. 12. V· .e·Presodent 12; F T.A. 11 . Drama Club 10, 11
Michael Scott Green -Lakeshore 8·12; Natoonal Honor Socoety 11
12 Junoor Beta Club 9. 10; Senoor Beta Club 11. 12; Laton Club 9.
10; Drama Club 12; Certofocate of Merot 11 Honor Roll 8·12; Gover·
nor' s Honors PrOgt'l m 10: Natoonal Merot Semofonallst 12
Sharon Elaine Green - Lakeshore 8·12. Junoor Beta Club 8. 9. 10:
Booster Club 8, 9. Spanosh Club II. 12; F H.A. 8. 9: F.T.A 10:
Drama Club 10. 11
Mark Robert Greer - Palmetto Junoor Hogh 8; College Park 9. 10;
Lakeshore 10. 11 12; Natoonal Honor Socoety 11 , 12. Treasurer
12; Senoor Beta Club 11. 12; lnterclub Councol12; Booster Club 11,
12, Accolade Staff 12. Photographer. Orchestra 10. 11 Marchong
Band 812; Symphonoc Band S.12: Track 11; Photography Club 12,
Presodent 12; Honor Roll 8.
Deborah Anne Gurley - St. Paul's 8; Boshop Byrne 9. North Clay·
ton 10: Lakeshore 10. 11. 12: Laton Club 9: French Club 10; Drama
Club 12; Loterary Club 12; B-Team Cheerleader 8, Pep Club 10;
Honor Roll 8
Richard Clark Hale - Therrell 8; Lakeshore 9 12; Junoor Beta Club
9. 10; Junoor Covotans 11, 12; Eoghth Grade Football; Eoghth Gr•de
Basketball; B·Team Basketball 9. 10: Varsoty Basketball 11. 12
Cross Country 10
Outstanding Senior
Patricia Marie Ham - Lakeshore 812: Lancer Councol 12; Booster
Club 8. 9. 10; Excalibur Staff 12; Spanosh Club 11, 12, Secretary
12: F.H.A. 10. 11 F T.A. 10. 11 Drama Club 9. 10: Advanced Chorus 11 12: Lancettes 12; Homecomong Court 12.
Outstanding Senior
Karen Lynn Hawk - Lakeshore 812; Lancer Councol 9. 11. Junoor
Beta Club 9. 10 Booster Club 8 12; Allied Medocal Careers Club 9.
10; Drama Club II. 12. Lancettes 10 11, 12: Tennos 9
Ronnie Allen Heider - Lakeshore 8·12; Bleam Football 10; Varsoty
Foo tball 11, 12; Track 10. 11, B·Team Wrestling 10; Varsoty Wres
tlong 10: Tro·Coty All Stars 12.
Bertha Jean Hickson - Faorburn 8, Lakeshore 912; Mai(JI'ettes 8:
Eoghth Grade Basketball Varsoty Basketball 10. 11. 12: Basketball
Award 8. 10. 11
Sidney Derrick Hilton - Quad Hollow Junoor Hogh 8, 9. South Meek
lenburg Hogh 10; Lakeshore 11, 12; Marclnong Band 11. 12; Sym
phonoc Band 11. 12 Honor Roll 12.
Sharon Rhea Hitt - North Clayton 8, 9. Lakeshore 10·12; Junoor
Beta Club 9; Spanosh Club 11· F.B.L.A. 11. 12: Drama Club 9;
Marchong Band 8. 9. Symphonoc Band 8. 9; Eoghth Grade Cheer
leader B·Team Cheerleader 9; B Team Basketball 9, 10; VarSity
Basketball 10. 11 Goris Track 9. Honor Roll 8. 9.
Roger Jackson Hornsby - lrw•n B: Lakeshore 9 12; Booster Club 9
Wilham H. Howard - College Park 811; Lakeshore 12; B Team
Basketball 10; Varsoty Basketball II. Cross·Country 10
Terry Lee Howe - Stephen Foster Junoor Hogh 8: Fort Hunt 9:
Lakeshore 10·12; F H.A. 11; F. B.LA 11.
Pamela Mae Howell - Waynesvolle Junoor Hogh 8: L•keshore 912;
Drama Club 10; Goris' Choru s 9. II. 12; Lancellers 11. 12.
Lucy Margarita Hutton - North Fulton 8: Lakeshore S.12: French
Club 8: F. HA 9. 10
Rebecca Lugene Hyder - North Clayton 8 10; Lakeshore 11 12:
Nat•on•l Honor Socoety 11, Junoor Beta B. 9; Booster Club 11;
Spanosh Club B. 9. 10; F B.L.A. 11. 12; Honor RollS. 9. 10
Frank Stephen Jett - Lakeshore B·12: Booster Club B 12; 4 H Club
812. Reporter 812; Eoghth Gr•de Football : S.Te•m Fool ball 9. 10;
Varsoty Football 11. 12 Eoghth Grade Basketball. Track 8. Varsoty
Wrest lin 10. 11 12 Jun•or Ach•evemenl 10. 11 , 12 State Voce
Pre ' •t 11
John Edward Johns- Woodw•rd Jun•or Hogh B. Mt Healthy Junoor
Hogn 9: Woodward Senoor Hogh 10. 11 . Lakeshore 12.
Vicki Carol Johnson - Lakeshore 8 12. Natoonal Honor Socoety 11.
12· Sen >r Beta Club 11. 12; Spa nosh Club 11. F H. A 8 F B.L ~
II Secret ry 11 , Drama Club 8: Honor Roll 10, 11 12
Jody Anne Johnson - Therrell B. 9: L keshore 10·12. Excalibur
Staff 12. Sp•nosh Club 10. Lobr•ry Club 12. Reporter 12. F T A 10;
Alloed Medocal Careers Club 10. 11 12. Secretary 12; Drama Club
10. 11 Advanced Chorus 12; Goris' Chorus 12; Lanceilers 12. Ful
ton County Bo Centenoal Beethovan Chorus 12.
Arthur Bradford Jones - Lakeshore 8·12. Lancer Council 11 , 12,
Pre odent 12: Natoonal Honor Socoety 11. 12; Junoor Beta Club 8,
9 , 10. Presodent 10. Senoor Beta Club 11 12 Voce Presodent 11.
lnterclub Councol 12. Junoor Covotans 11 , 12. Debate Club 11
Chaorman 11 . Chess Club 9. 10. 11. Pres•dent 9: Allied Medocal
C.reers Club 10, 11 , 12. Presodent 11 ; Drama ClubB: Tennos 10.
11. 12. Tr•ck 8. 9: F.CA 11, 12; Honor Roll B. 9. 12: Super Honor
Ro 10. 11 Opt•m•st Or•torocal Award 10: Governor's Honor's
Program II. Hogh·Q Team 11 Natoonal Merot Semo·Fonallst
Outstanding Senoor.
Jim my Lee Jones - Lakeshore 8·12 B·Te.m Wrestlln 11
Richard Arthu r Jones - North Oayton 8: Lakeshore 912; Laton
Club 9 10
Patricia Ann Kac helmeoer- Crosskeys 810: Sandy Spnngs 10·11,
Gordon II L1keshnre 12; Modem O.nce 9. 10: Spanosh Club 9.
10; F.B.L.A. 12. Sooal Chaorm•n 12: Adv.nced Chorus 11, Goris'
Chorus 10, 11. Droll Team 9. 10. 11 . Certofocate of Merot 9. Honor
Roll 9 Class Secretary 12
Stephen Duane Keller - St. Anthony's 8: Southwest 9. St. Joseph
10. 11 Lakeshore 11, 12; Chess Club 10; Eoghth Grade Football.
B Team Football 10. Varsoty Footbal: Manager Traoner 11 Track
10
Vicky Lynn Kelly - Dosque Junoor Hogh B. 9: Gadsden 10; Lake
shore 11 12: Natoonal Honor Soc•ety 12; Senoor Beta Club 12;
Excahbur Staff 12; Lobrary Club 10: F.H.A. B. 9. 10. 11. Pep Club B.
9. 10: Junoor Aclnoevement 11, 12. Treasurer 11, 12: Horne Ec .
Award B: Crosco Award 9; Honor Roll B. 9, 10. 12; Super Honor Roll
10: Natoonal Junoor Ach•evers' Conference Delegate 12
Virgil Fred Kilgroe - Oakhaven B. Lakeshore 812. N1toonal Honor
Socoety 8. 11 12 Senoor Beta Club 10. 11 , 12, lnterclub Council
12; Booster Club 9·12. Laton Club 9, 10; Marchong Band 9. Sym
phonoc S.nd B. 9. 10. 11; B·Team Football B. 9; Varsoty Football
10. 11 . 12: Track 8·12; Bleam Wrestl•ng 11. Varsoty Wrestlong 11
12. F.C.A. 10. 11 12. Co.Presodent 12 Tn Coty All Stars Honorable
Mentoon 11. Tro·Coty Ao St lfS 12;
Outstand ing Seno
or
Lily Margaret King - Woodward Academy 8: Lakeshore 9·12 Excalobur Staff 12; Spanosh Club 11 . 12; Dr•ma Club 10. 12
Paula Marie Kovitz - Lakeshore B. 9; Forst Colono•l 10; Lakeshore
11 12, Natoonal Honor Socoety 11 12. Junoor Beta Club B. 9. 10;
Senoor Beta Club 11. 12. Voce·Presodent 12: Anchor Club 12. Board
of Dorectors 12; Honor Roll 812; Super Honor Roll 10. 11
Juanita C. Lancaster - Thorpe Junoor Hogh B. 9. Hampton 10, 11,
Lakeshore 12.
Charles Turner Lanham - Campbellsv•lle Jun1or Hogh B. Lakeshore
9·12: Spanosh Club 10: Eoghth Grade Football; Varsoty Football 12;
Eoghth Grade BasketbalL Bleam Basketball 9: VarSity Basketball
10. 11. 12; Cross Country 10.
Renee Dennise Larkin - Moon Hogh B11 Lakeshore II 12: Span
osh Club 10: Lobrary Club 9. 10; Art Club 10: Pep Club 10. 11, Stu
dent Councol 10. 11 Newsp•per 9, Speech Club 10. 11 F.H.A 10.
11 Red Cross 10. 11. Choldren's Theatre 10; Reader·s Theatre 10.
Willie Owen Latch - Lakeshore B·12; Natoonal Honor Sooety 11,
12: Junoor Beta Club 8. 9, 10; Senoor Beta Club 11 12: Booster
ClubB 12; Alloed Medocal C.reers Club 10, 11, 12: Orchestra 10.
11, M•rchong Band 9. 10. II. 12: Symphonoc B•nd 9. 10. 11. 12;
B Team Football 10; Ten nos 12; Lanceloers 11. Honor Roll 10. 11.
12; Super Honor Roll 12.
George Michael Lawrence - Lakeshore B12; N•toonal Honor So·
coety 11 12; Junoor Beta Club B. 9. 10; Senoor Beta Club 11. 12:
Accolade Staff 11. 12. Sports Edotor 12; Laton Club 11. Allied Medo·
cal Careers Club 12: Honor Roll B 12
Gary Ray Lee - Southsode Junoor Hogh 8 9. Sanford Central Hogh
10 11 La keshore 12: Accolade Staff 12. Photographer. F. B. L.A. 12.
Voce·Presodent 12: Photography Club 11, 12. Voce PreSident 12.
Paul Michael Lee - Moddle School B: Lakeshore 912; Marchong
&lnd 10: Track 11 Tennos 12.
Susan lee - Lakeshore B·l2; Lancer Councol 10. II. Anchor Club
10. 11 12 Voce·Presodent 12; F.H.A. 9. 10. 4·H Club 8. 9. 10. 11:
Sweetheart Court 11. DAR. Award 12.
Allen Robinson Lewis - College Park 8 10; Lakeshore 10·12:
Lancer Councol II. 12: Booster Club B·l2 Coed·Ho·Y 10: Art Club
10: Eoghth Grade Football; B Team Football 9; Varsoty Football 11
12: Eoghth Grade FootbalL Track B. 9
Pamela Jean Lewis - Lakeshore B 12. Junoor Beta Club 9 10
Booster Club B. 9. 10: Drama Club 9. Honor Roll 9
Jeffrey William Lindloef -Lakeshore B12; Lancer Councol B. 9. 12;
Natoonal Honor Socoety 11. 12; Junoor Beta Club B. 9. 10: Sen•or
Beta Club 11 12; Junoor Covotan II. 12 Spanosh Club 11, March
ong Band 9. 10; SymphoniC Band 9. 10; Eoghth Grade &sketball:
Baseball 10. 11. 12: Track B. 9; Cross·Country 11. Honor Roll B. 9:
Class Voce Presode~t 12
Outstanding S'~~nior.
Alan Dennos Lowe - Lakeshore 8 12 N t•onal Honor Soc ety :I
12 Voce PreSident 12 Juno Beta Club 8 9 10 Senoor Be Cl~b
or
II. 12 Booster Club B. 9, 10, Chess Club B. 9. 10 Tennos 12
Honor Roll 8. 9. 11 12 Super Honor Roll 10
Donald Lee Loyd - Lakeshore B·12 Boos er Club 10 11 12. 4 H
Club 8 9 10 Boys Voce Presodent 8. Orclnestra B 9 Symphonor
&l'ld B. 9 E ghth Grade &sketball. Track 8 ..an o rs 11 Indus
tro Arts Club II. Voce Presodent 11
Anna Sue McArthur - Lakeshore 8 12 Anchor Club II. 12·
Sp; no ;h .lub 11 12. FHA. 9 . 10; Draf"a Club 8 9. Lancettes 12
Debra Anita McCrary - L keshore B 12 LJbrary Club 12 F H.A
B. 9. 1 11 Advanced Chorus 10.
Clarence Alan McCullar - New Rover Junoor Hogh B. 9 Plantation
Senoor H1gh 10. 11. Lakeshore 12 MMchong Band 10. 11. Sym
phon•c B•nd B. 9. 10. 11
Paula Kay McCullough - Russell B.g l kesl'ore 1().12
atoonal
Honor Socoety 11 12. Senoor Beta Cl b 11 12, Span•sh Club B. 9.
10; Allied Medocal C.reers Club 10.
rch•ng &lnd 8 12 Sym
phon•c S.nd B·12: Ma1orettes 9. 11 , 12: Natoonal Span•sh Honor
Socoety 8. 9. Honor Roll B 12
Patricoa Ann Mclaughlin- Lakeshore B 12 Natoonal Honor So-Ciety
11 12 Junoor Beta Club B. 9. 10; Senoor Beta Club 11 12 Inter
club CounCil 12 Booster Club B, 9, 11 . 12 Accolade StaN 11 12.
Busoness Man•ger 12: Laton Club B. 9 Spanosh Club 10. II. 12.
Tre•surer 12 Debate Club 11 Art Club 8. 9, 10, 11 Chess Club 9.
10, 11 . Allied Medocal Careers Club 9. 10. 11 12 Second
Voce President 11. PreSident 12 Loterary Counol 12. Poe ry Judge
12. Nat•-.n•l Sp nosh Honor Socoety 11 12 Honor Roll 8 10 Su
per Honor Roll 11. 12
Carol Ann Mace - Lakeshore B·12; Lancer CounCil 11
toonal
Honor So• oety 11 12; Junoor Beta Club B 9. 10; Senoor Beta Club
11 , 12. Booster Club B12. Excalibur Staff 11 Laton Club 9. 10.
Treasurer 10; F.T.A. 10, 11 12; Debate Club 11 , Team Captaon 11,
Lancettes 10. 11 . 12: CoC1ptaon 12 Basketball Scorekeeper II
Socoal Scoence Interest Lea ue 10. 11. Honor Roll 10. 11 12· Su
per Honor Roll 8, 9
Jeffrey Allan Mallory- Walker 8; Lakeshore 912. Booster Club 12.
Laton Club 9. 10: Spa nosh Club 11. Allied Medocal C.reers Club 10.
12 B··eam Football 9
Steve Allen Mann - Campbell B·10; Lakoshore 11 12 Booster Club
11 I
Fre h Cub 12, Chess Ctub B. 9. Eoghth Grade Football.
B Team Football 9 10 Varsoty Football 12 Baseball 8. Ten nos 9.
Track B 9. B Team Wrestlong 8, V rsoty Wrestling 9. 10. 11 F C A
12. Honor Roll 9
Outstanding Senoor
Deborah Leigh Mappin - Broarwood 8 10; Lakeshore 10 12 Math
Club B. Cned - HIY 12 Spa nosh Club 12· F H.A 9. 11 . 12;
F B LA. 12
Dan Corry Marto - Therrell B·10: L•keshore 11 12 Natoonal
n
Hor r So-.oety 11. 12 Senoor Beta Club 11. 12; E1ghth Grade Bas
ketba Tr••.k 11. Honor Roll 11. 12; Super Honor Roll II
James Riclnard Massengale - Southwest B 9 Woodw1rd 10: Lake
shore 11 12 Student Councol B. 9. Voce Presodent 9. Junoor Civ•tan
9. Chorus 9. E•ghth Grade Football: B Te•m Football 9 Eoghth
Grade Basketball, B TeMo Basketball 9. &lseball 9. 12. Soccer
10
Donna Kyle Matthews - Lakeshore 8-12 Lancer Councol 12,
Voce Pres•dent 12: Junoor Beta Club B. 9. 10. Secretary 10: Inter
club Councol 12. Pres•dent 12: Booster B·l2. Anchor Club 12· Lat1n
Club 9 . 10. Secretary 10. F.T.A. 12 Drama Club 9. 10. Advanced
Chorus 12. V•rsoty Oh '1'1 ader~ 12 Homecomong Court 10 11
Clas $e<'retary 10.
Outstanding Senoor.
Mochael Xavoer Mehan - Lakeshore 8 12. Booster Club B. 9 10.
11 L•t•n Club 9. 10: Lobrary Club 11 , F B. L.A. 12; E•ghth Grade
Footb;, .. B Team Football 9, 10; VarSity Football 11 Eoghth Grade
&lsketball Track B
Pamala Ellen Midura - Lakeshore 8 12; Senoor Beta Oub 11 12.
Accolade Staff 12; Lobrary Oub 12: F T.A. 9;
bate Club 11 Allied
Med•ca Car rs Club 12. Tr..,surer 12 Drama Club 11. Goris Cho·
rus 11 Honor Roll 11. 12
James W~liam Miler - Lakeshore 8 12. Allied Medocal Careers
Club B. 9. Varsoty Footbal Manager 11 12
George Clark M~chell - Lakeshore 8·12; Natoonal Honor Soc•ety
11 12: Junoor Beta Out B. 9 10. Senoor Beta Club 11 12 Span
osh Club 11. Alloed Med•cal Careers Oub 12. Honor Roll 8 9. 10.
11 Super Honor Roll B
Timothy Elliott Mitchell - Headland 8. Lakeshore 9 12: Lancer
Councol 12; Honor Roll 8. 12
Outstanding Seno
or.
Michael Allen Morris - Lakeshore 8 12 Junoor Beta Club 9 10,
Booster Club B. 9. L •t•n Club 9. 10. Advanced Chorus 12
Kathy Sue Morrow - Antolhes B. Lakeshore 9 12 F H A 9
Deborah Lucile Mullins - Lakeshore 8 12
Annette Munoz - Lakeshore B12.
Joseph Elbert Murphy - Lakeshore 8 12 Booster Club 8. 9. 10.
11. Junoor Covotans II, 12. Tre•surer 12, Marclnong &nd 8 9 10
James Allen Nelms - Lakeshore S.12 Booster Club 8-12 Class
VocePresodent B.
John Nelms - Lakeshore B12; Beg•nnong Woodshop Aw rd 9
Advanced Woodshop Golden Hammer 11
Sharon Ann Nelms - Lakeshore B·12. Booster Club 8. 9 10.
F.HA 11
169
�Kirk G«don Northcutt - Lakeshore 8-12. V rs1ty &sketball 10.
I I 12
Kenneth Bruce Owens- La kesh«e 8 -12 Spa"'sh Club II , L br ry
Club 12 F B LA I
Michael Uoyd Owens - North Clayton B-9. lakeshore 10-12 Na
t<or> H "''"' Sl
ty II 12 Jun•or Be Club B. 9. VIC PreSident
9, n1 < Beta Club II. 12. Jun•« C•v•tans 10, II , 12; ewspaper
Staff 9 Excalibur Staff 12, ASSistant Ed•tor 12; Drama Club 9. 12.
E•ghth Grade Baskett>; II: B Team Basketball 9. Trac k B 12;
bonal Span h Hon<< Son ety 10. Honor Rnll B-12.
Outstanding Sen<«
St anley Thomas Parrott - Woodw.rd A •rtemy B. Lakeshore 9 12
Bo< ter Club 8. 9. 10. II Span1 Club II F BLA. 12, 4 H Club
sh
9, Track 10. Vars•ly Wrestlin 10. II , 12
Joel Griffin Patnck - Lakeshore 812; Lancer Council 10. 12· Na
•onal Honor Soc1ety II 12; JuniOr Be Club 8. 9. 10: Se"'or Beta
Club II , 12: lnterclub Counc•l II , 12, Excalibur Staff 12 Ed• ·
tor ln -Ch<ef 12; Debate Club II Chess Club 9. 10. II Pre •dent
II Drama Club 9 . 10. II , 12. Pres•dent 12 So .<al Sc•ence Interest
League 10. II , H< « Roll B. 10. II 12· Governor's HonOI'S ProI 12 Focus 12
gram 10: •l•'>n I • nt Sem• F•n
Outstandin g Sen•«.
Tim Alfred PhillipS - Lakesh«e B 12 Booster Club 8-12: Spamsh
Club II B Te 1m Football 9. 10: VarSity Football II. 12: E<ghth
Gr de Basket~><- Track 10. II , 12: Varsoty Wrestling 10. F.C.A
12.
Carolyn Jean Poole- Lakesh«e 8-12 Sen•or Beta Club II 12
FHA 12 Honor R1 II 12
Judy An n Poole- L keshore 8 12. Booster Club B. II. 12; F H.A
9 F B.LA 12 V T 12
Penny Lee Poole - Lakeshore 8 -12: Lancer Council 12; Jumor
&ta Club 10: Se"'or Beta Club II 12: Excalibur Staff 12; Spanish
Club II : Drama Club II 12; B Band 8: Marr.h•ng Band 9, 10. II
Sympho"'" B'nd 9. 10. II. 12; Cert•f ...ate f Ment 10: Honor Roll
II Supo•r H on« Roll II , 12, J.P. Allen Teenboard II , Focus 12
W1lliam Edward Pope - Hapev•lle B-9: Lakeshore 10-12; Nat•onal
Honor So.•ely II 12; Sen•or Beta Club II 12, lnterdub Counc•l9.
10, II , 12; Booster Club 10. II , 12: Excalibur Staff 12; Sc•ence
Club 10: French Club 10, II 12, PreSident 10. II ; Spa"'sh Club
8 12, Reporter 9 , L•br ry Club B-12, Parlimentanan 9. H<SIOI'Ian
10, V<te -Pres<dent II. F T.A 9. Debate Club II , Chairman II
Chess Club 10. II . All1ed Med<tal Careers Club 10. II , 12. Drama
Club II 12; Social Soence Interest League 10. II. Honor Roll 8.
11 L•lerary Club 12, L•lerary Counal II , 12, Ed<lor •n-Ch•ef II. 12:
Georg•• Assoc<al•on of Library Ass•slants 10. II 12. State Trea
surer II. 12: Alhance Franca•se Des Jeunes D' Atlanta 10, II 12:
V<ce -Pres<dent 12, Med<eal Explorers II . 12. Secretary Treasurer
12: Governor's Drug Abuse Conference 12: Georg<a Youth Counal
II , 12: Governe<' s Honors Program II H•gh·Q Team II , WSB
Young Amenc n of the Day 12: D.F Davoes Sm•th Wnling Contest
F•r t Pnze PrO! e Sect•on 9; Who 's Who in American H1 Schools.
gh
Calvin Ponder - Fairburn H•gh 8; Lakeshore 912 Advanced Choru 12: lndustr• 1 Arts Club II
Louann Posey - lakeshOI'e B-12; Nal<onal HonOI' Soc•ety II , 12;
Jun1or Beta Club 8, 9. 10: Sen101' Beta Club II, 12: lnterclub Coun
al 12; Booster Club 12: AnchOI' Club 10. II. 12. Pres•dent 12;
Coed H1-Y 12: Span•sh Club II 12· F T.A. 12; Advanced Chcxus
II 12: Band 8
nrettes II 12 HonOI' Roll 8. 9, 10. II
Outstand•na: Seni«
Patti Lea Pruett - Lakeshore 8 12· Nal<onal Honor Soc1ety II , 12;
un•or Beta Club 9. 10: Sen•or Beta Club II , 12; lnterdub Counal
12; Booster Club B-12; Accolade Staff II , 12. CoEd<lor 12; Latin
Club 8. 9: Chess Club 10; Drama Club 9. 10. II , 12. Secretary 12·
Soc at Soence Interest League 10. II , Honor Roll 8. 9. II 12
Governor's Hon«s Program II L•lerary Counc<l 10. II Focus 12
Clyde Cotton Pnce - Brown B. 9. 10: L keshore 10. II 12 a
II oM I Honor Soaety II. 12; Se"'or Beta Club II , 12; Booster Club
10, II 12· Excalibur Staff 12 Sc1ence Club 8. 9, 10: Span•sh Club
8. 9, 10 Secretary 9 , Chess Club 10. II Drama Club B-12. Trea
surer 9; Thesp•ans 8. 9, 10; March1ng Band 10. II. 12; Symphonic
&nd 9 10. 12 Socral Sc1enc e Interest Le gue 10. II; Lanceloers
II , 12 Honor Ro 9. 10. II 12: Focus 12
Kenneth Robert Pritchard - lakeshOI'e 8 12; Jun<OI' CIV<tans II ,
E<ghth Grade Football , Vars<ty Football II , 12; Eg1hth Gr de Bas
ketb; I B Team 9. 10; Baseball 10, II . 12 Vars1ty Wrestling II
Seth Edward Quave -Gordon 8: Arlington Jun101' H•gh 9: Jacksonlie Ep•scopa H•gh 10: Woodward Academy II ; Lakeshore 12:
Cerlif<cale of Ment II
Barry Quick - Fox Chapel B. 9: Lakeshore 10-12; Sw1m Team B.
Patti Sue Ragsdale - Southwest 89; Lakeshore 10 12, lnterclub
C<lllncl 12 B<
er Club 12, Lat<n Club 9 French Club 10: F.T .A
lv. F B LA. 12 PreSident 12, Alloed Med<cal Careers Club B. Ad
vanced Chorus II , 12. Girls ' Chorus 12, PreSident 12: Orchestra B.
9. March•ng Band 8 9. Symphon•c Band 8. 9: Lanceliers 12, HonOI'
Roll 12
Josephine Ra1ney - Lakeshore 8 12: Lancer Counc•l 12, Booster
Club 9 Coed H• Y 9. 10, II, 12, Treasurer 12; Spamsh Club II.
12, March<ng B•nd 8 . 9, 10, II , Symphonic Band 9, 10, II.
B Team Cheerlei!der 10: Vars1ty Cheerleader II. 12, Co-Capta•n
12 Lancelier 12
W11he M. Reeves - Lakeshore 812 Fa.rburn 8: Lakeshore 9 12;
Lancer Coun< 12. B Team Football 10: Varsoty Football II, 12;
B Team Basketball 9. Vars1ty Basketball 10. II, 12: Track 9. 10.
II, 12.
William MartJn Rhodes - L keshore B 12 abona I Honor Soci<•ly
170
II , 12. Jumor Beta Club 9. 10; Sen•or Beta Club II 12: Boos ter
Club 8. 9. 10, II . Jun1or C1 ns II , 12: La tm Club 9, 10; Chess
111t
Club 10: Tr ' k B 12: Hon« R01 8 . 9, 10
Outstanding Seni«.
Glenn Alfred R1ley - LakeshOI'e 8-12; Jun1or Beta Club 8 . 9. 10:
SPn "Beta
b II , 12 tnt n. ub Counc•l II , Booster Club 9. 10.
12. Latm Club 9 10: All•ed Med•cal Ca reers Club 12· March•ng
Band 8. 9. 10. II SymphoniC Band B. 9. 10, II Track 812;
Cross-Country II , 12: VarSity Wresthng 12; F.C.A. 12: Honor Roll
8, 9. 10: Most Outstanding Performance 10: lakeshOI'e Two -M<Ie
Re<"'lrd R '00 Cross Country Totle II S1xth Place STATE Cross
Country M •t II All -Metro At lanta Cros s Country Team II
Ed E. Sarcent - Sylvan 8 10: Lakeshcxe 11 12; Marchmg Band
8 . 9. 10: Symphon1c Band 9 , 10
•
Chr. stopher George Scherer - Kubasak1 Jun•or H•gh 8: lrwm Ju
n•" H•gh 9. Ro.s H1gh 10: Dav<dson 10-11 Lakeshore 12; VarSity
Letter II · VarSity Football 10. II HonOI' Roll II Super Honor Roll
12
Rex Lee Pat r.ck James Schuder- Arcturus 8 -9: Lakeshore 10-12.
Lancer CourY 12 Sen<OI' Bet a Club II 12, lnterclub Council II
12; Dr rna Club 10. II 12. Vo.e Pres1dent 12 Soaa l Sc•ence Inter
est League 10. II Pres<dent II Focus 12; Honor Roll 10. II , 12
Outstanding Seni« .
Burnett Scott - Fa<rburn 8: Lakeshore 912: Library Club 12.
Chuck Sexton - LakeshOI'e 812· Lancer Council 8, 9. 12; Nat1onal
Honor Soc •ty II 12. President 12: Jumor Beta Club 9. 10: Sen101'
Beta Club II 12; lnterclub Counc•l 8. 10. 12; Jun101' C<VIIans II ,
12; Latin Club 9, 10: Marchmg Band 9 , 10: Symphon•c Band 8. 9.
10. II E•ghth Grade Football: B Team Football 9, 10; VarSity Foot
ball II. 12. Track 8, 12: B Team WrestlinF II , F.C.A. II , 12:
Co-Pres<dent 12: Honor Roll 9
Outstanding Senior.
Valerie Ann Seymour - Sylvan 8: Lake.tlore 912; Nal<onal HonOI'
Socoety 8 Booster Club 12; FHA 8. 9, F T A 12: Art Club 8: Ad
vano .ed Choru II . 12: Orchestra 8. 9 10; HonOI' Roll 8.
Oeborah Ann Shaw - Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 8: F H.A. 12;
F T A. 12; Jum or Achievement II , 12
Donna Grace Sl11elds - Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Counc•l 12; Boost
er Club 812 4-H Club 8, Vice -PreSident 8: Chess Club 10; Drama
Club 9. 10: Advanced Chorus 12: Girls ' ChOI'us 10: March•ng Band
9, 10. 12 Symphon<c Band 9, 10. II , 12: Majorettes 9. 10. 12:
Lanceliers 12
Kathy Ree Slaton - Lakeshore 8-12: Spamsh Club II , F.H.A 10;
Mar' h•n,o &nd 9 10. II 12: Symphon•c Band 9. 10. II. 12, Lan
celiers 10
Garry Watluns Smith - LakeshOI'e 8-12; Jun<OI' Beta Club 9, 10:
Booster Club 8-12 Jun1or CIV•Ians II, 12: Span•sh Club II, Art
Club 8. 9. VarSity Football Tra•ner 9. 10, II. 12: F.C.A. 12, HonOI'
Roll 9
Gen<e Sm•lh - lakeshOI'e 8-9. M.D. Collms 10: College Park II ,
Lakeshore 12· Student Counc•l 10. Treasurer 10: Newspaper Staff
10. Secret.•ry 10: Advanced Chorus 12 C1venettes 10; Honor Roll
9
Las he Ellen Sm1 - Lakeshore 812: Jun<or Beta Club 9, 10: Inter
th
club Count<l 12; Booster Club II . Accolade Staff II . 12. Co-Ed1tor
12; French Club 12, V<ce-Pres•dent 12 FHA 9, Allied Medical
Careers Club 10, II , 12: Secretary II Second V•ce-Pres•dent 12:
Drama Club 9. TenniS 10, II 12.
loiS Eva Snwth - LakeshOI'e 812: Anchor Club 10. II , 12: F.H A
12
Mary Elisabeth Smith - LakeshOI'e 8-12. Jun•or Beta Club 9, 10:
Sen•or Beta Club II , 12: Booster Club 8, 9. FH.A 10. II, 12: 4 H
Club 8 9. 10: Advanced Chorus II 12: G<rls' Chorus II , 12, Secretary-Treasurer 12.
Unda Ann Smoak - Brown 8-10; Lakeshore 10-12; Student Council
9. Lancer Counc 12· Sen<or Beta Club II , 12: Booster Club II
Coed H• ·Y 10: Advanced Chorus 10. 12· HonOI' Roll Club 8, 9, 10.
Secretary 9. 10: Class Treasurer II
Outstanding Senior
Sandra Lee StanfOI'd - Walton Ju"'or H1gh 8: Santiago H1gh 9;
Garden Grove 10: Lakeshore 10-12, alional HonOI' Soc•ety 8. 9;
Library Club 9. Secretary 9; F BLA. 12: Girls' ChOI'us 9: Glee Club
8. E•ghth Gr•de Basketball. Capta<n . B Team Basketball 9. 10.
Vars<ty Sw•mmmg Team 8, 9, 10: Honor Roll 8. 9
JaniCe Stephens - lakeshcxe B 12: Excalibur Staff 12; F. B. L.A. 12,
Lancettes 12
Margaret Stephens - lakeshore 8-12: SpaniSh Club II F.H.A. 9:
F.8.l.A. 10.
Frank Thomas Stewart - College Park 8: Lakeshore 9 12: Booster
Club 9. Span•sh Club 'II E1ghth Grade Basketball; lndustr.al Arts
Club 10. II
Larry D. Stewart - Tennyson Jun<or H1gh 8: BrookSide 9, Lake
shore 10-12: Nat<onal Honor Soaety II , 12: Se"'or Beta Club II
12; Boost er Club 10: Accolade Staff 12: French Club 12: Debate
Club 9: Chess Club II. V1ce Pres•dent II Allied MediCal Careers
Club II. 12. F<rst Vice-PreSident II Advanced Chorus 8. 9: Trock
8: Lanceliers 10: Medical Explorers 12, Pres<dent 12; Honor Roll
812
Oeb«ah Jean Stone - Lakeshore 8-12: F. B. L.A. 12.
Oebra Ela1ne Sweezey - Lakeshore 8-12; lnterdub Counal 12:
Booster Club 8-12 Excalibur Staff 10, II: AnchOI' Club 10. II, 12;
Coed- HI· Y 10: L<brary Club 10, F T.A. 10. II. 12, Secretary II.
PreSident 12: Drama Club 10
Claire B. Taylor - Fair Plam Jun101' H•gh 8, 9: Benton Harbor 10,
II Lakeshore 12 Newspaper Staff 10
Jeanette Leigh Thomas - La keshOI'e 8 12: Boos ter Club 8: F B LA
12
Ellen Lee Thompson - Lakeshore 81 2 Jun •or Beta Club 8. 9. 10.
Excalibur Staff 12: Lobr.•ry Club 12; 4 H Club 8. 9. 10. II
Margaret Ann Thompson- Lakeshore 8 12: F.H.A II F BLA 12,
V.O.T 12
James Chris Timmons - Lakeshore 8-12 National Honor Soc•ety
II 12: Jumor Beta Club 8. 9. 10: Semor Beta Club II. 12: Jun<or
C•v•tans II , 12; Chess Club 9 : Orchestra 10. II . March<n g &nd 9,
10, II. 12· Sympho"'c Band 9. 10. II , 12: Trac k 8. 9. Honor Roll
11
Teresa Jeanett e Tolson - La keshore 8 12; Lancer Council 8. 9
Nahonal Honor Soc•ety II . 12. Jumor Beta Club 8. 9, 10: Sen1or
Beta Club II , 12, Secretary II Pres<dent 12; lnterclub Council 12.
Booster Club 8-12: Ches s Club 10. II All ied Med1cal Careers Club
10. II , 12; B Team Basketba ll 8 . 9. 10: VarSity Bas ketball 10, II
Tenn1s 8. 9, 12: Cerlif<ca te of Ment 12: L<terary Counc1l 12: L<ler
ary Club 12; Medica l Explorers 12: Honor Rol l 8. 9 . 10. 12: Super
Honor Roll 8. 9. 10. II . Governor's Hon« s Program 10: Who's
Who In Am erican High Schools.
gh
Jan Kobe Tom as - Van Buren Jun101' H< 8. Shgh Jumor Hogh 9,
Newton County 10: Grady II Lakeshore 12.
Brenda Ruth Trotter - LakeshOI'e 8-12; Lancer Counc•l 9 . 12; An
t hor Club 10. II . FHA 10. II. F TA II 12; F B.LA 12; Home
oom•ng Court 9 . 12: HoMCir R• I II
Outstanding Senior.
William Louis Tut~e- Fayetteville Jun1or H1gh 8: Lakeshore 912
B Team Football 10: VarSity Football II. 12; Vars<ly Wrestling 11
Gerald Owen Vaillancourt - lakeshore 8-9: Woodward 10; Lake
shore II 12· Booster Club 8. 9 : Marching Band 9
Peggy Lynn Wade - W<nchester 8; Whitehaven 9: lakeshOI'e
10-12: Jumor Honor Sooety 8: Sen1or Beta Club II , 12; Booster
Club 10. II 12 AnchOI' Club II 12; Latm Club 9: French Club 10,
Drama Club 10. II. La no ettes II , 12: HonOI' Roll 10, 12
James Larry Waits , Jr. - Madras 8: Newnan 9. Lakeshore 9-12.
Booster Club 10. 12: E1ghth Grade Basketball : Cert1f1cate of Ment
10: lndustr.al Arts Club 10. II , Secretary II.
Stuart Edward Waldron - East Gate JuniOr H•gh 8. Enterpnse 9.
Lakeshore 10-12 Nat•onal HonOI' Soc<ety II , 12; French Club 12:
Debate Club 9: Golf Team 10. 11 . 12: Track 12: Honor Roll 9.
Gloria June Wallace - Patnck Henry 8; Lakeshore 9 12: Lancer
Counal II Semor Beta Club 11 . 12, Secretary 12; Booster Club
12; Anchor Club II. 12: Span1sh Club 9. 10, II , F.HA 8, 9. 10;
Drama Club 10: Advanced Chorus 12.
Douglas Wangemann - Glenpark 8: New Berlin 910; lakeshOI'e
II 12; Marth<ng Band 8. 9
Gregory Stephen Ward - Lakeshore 812: E<ghth Grade Football :
B Team Football 9. 10: VarSity Football II . 12; Baseball 10; Track
8.
Jack Sheldon Wells- Lakeshore 8-12: Booster Club 8. 9, 12: Bowl
mp Team 9. 10.
Jo Carol Westbrook - Brrarwood 811 , lakeshore 11 -12; Jun•or
Beta Club 9, 10: Anchor Club 12; Y Teens 8. 9, 10. Treasurer 10:
Coed-H• Y 12: latin Club 9, 10: SpaniSh Club II , Advanced Chorus
12: G<rls' Chorus II; Jolly Rogers 10; Dnll Team 10. II ; Lancettes
12. Homecoming Queen 12: Honor Roll 8. 9. 12;
Olllstanding Seni«.
Susan Catherine Whaley - Walter F George 8; lakeshore 9·12;
F H.A. 8. 9
Chip D. White - Therrell 8-11. Lakeshore II . 12: Coed H1-Y II.
Advanced Chorus 9; E1ghth Grade Football; B-Team Basketball 9;
Baseball 9: Golf Team 8, 9, 10: He<neroom V•ce-Pres•dent II.
Gayle Peppers Whitlock - Sylvan 8-9. lakeshore 9-12: National
Honor Soc1ety 9, II. 12· French Club 9. 10: F.TA 10; Allied Med•
cal Careers Club 9: Drama Club 10. II , G<rls' ChOI'us 10; SoCial
Soence Interest League II , HonOI' Roll 9, 12.
Ricky A. Whitm<re- Lakeshore 8-12: Atlanta Tech 12.
Peggy Ann Williams - Southwest 8-9: lakeshOI'e 10-12; Spamsh
Club 10: Library Club 12; B Team Cheerleader 8, 9: Y·Teen 8; Ju
n<or Nal<onal HonOI' Soaety 9, Jun1or Jun1or C1111tans 9, M1ss Ju
n<or Ju"'or C1111tans 9. Rah -Jah 8. 9: Honor Roll 8. 9.
Michael E. Williams - F1ve Po1nts Jun<or H1gh 8, 9. Fairborn 10;
lakeshOI'e 11 -12: Booster Club II , 12: Vars1ty Foot ball II . 12;
Baseball II . 12; Photography Club 12: F.C.A. II, 12
Nancy Ann Williams - lakeshore 812: Nat1onal Honor Soc1ety II
12 Jun<e< Beta Club 8. 9. 10; Senoor Beta Club II 12; Accolade
Staff II. 12. Faculty Ed<IOI' 12; Latm Club 9. 10; HonOI' Roll 9, II
Super Honor Roll 8
Warren Vernard Williams - lakeshOI'e 812; L<brary Club 9:
F B.L.A. 12
Stacy Howell Withers - Lakeshore 8 12, Booster Club 812 Indus
tnal Arts Club 10. II
Carol Elaine W~t - College Park 8-9. LakeshOI'e 10 12; Excalibur
Staff 12: Art Club 8, 9
Laura Beth Woodyard- LakeshOI'e 8-12. Lancer Council 12: Inter
club Coonol 12: Booster Club 8·12. Spanosh Club II, 12; library
Club 12: Drama Club 10, II , 12: Advanced Chorus 10, 11 . 12:
Goris Chorus 9. 10. II, 12, Marchmg Band 9, 10; Symphon<c Band
II , Soc<al Sc1ence Interest League II; Lanceliers II, 12. Pres1dent
12: All-State ChOI'us II , Fulton County B•-Centemal Beethovan
Chorus 12
Karen Womack - Sunnse Ju"'or H1gh 8: Jefferson Jumor H1gh 9:
L.W H •g~'lns 10, II Lakeshore 12; Span<sh Club 9
Sandra Lynn Worthy - lakeshOI'e 8 12.
�Faculty Directory
GEORGE H WOODRUFF , PRINCIPAL
Auburn Umvers1ty, B.S.; Ab1lene Chnst1an College, M.Ed.; Texas Tech; George
Peabody College; Un1vers1ty of W1scons1n
GLENN L HITCHCOCK, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Georg1a Southern College, B.S. Ed., Mercer Umvers1ty, M.S.Ed.: Sponsor of Jumor
C1v1tans
MRS. GRETCHEN C. COLE, COUNSELOR
George Peabody College, B.S., University of Georg1a, M.Ed., S.P.E.: Sponsor of
Lancer Council
MRS. KATHERINE H. CREAGER, COUNSELOR
Judson College, A.B.; Georg1a State Umvers1ty, M.Ed.; Emory Un1vers1ty; Ogle
thorpe Umvers1ty
MRS. JOE ANN GWIN, SECRETARY.
MRS. MARY C. TOWNSEND, ATIENDANCE CLERK.
MRS. ORA T ADAMS, ENGLISH
Lander College, A.B , Carver School of M1ss1ons and Soc1al Work, M.R.E
MRS. LUCIE I AUSTIN , SOCIAL STUDIES
Un1vers1ty of Georg1a, A.B., Oglethorpe College; Emory Un1vers1ty; Georg1a State
Un1vers1ty.
PERCY l. AUSTIN , GEOGRAPHY and ECONOMICS
Flonda Southern College, B.S., Georg1a State Un1vers1ty; Un1vers1ty of He1del·
burg, West Germany; Nat1onal Umvers1ty, Korea ; Roberto Carlos Un1vers1ty.
MRS. JEAN BARBER, CHEMISTRY
Georg1a College at Milledgeville, A.B., Emory Un1vers1ty; Un1vers1ty of Georg1a;
Sponsor of lnterclub Counc1l and Jumor Class.
MRS GLENDA BICE, ENGLISH
Jacksonville State Umvers1ty, B.S. Ed .; Sponsor of Drama Club and L1terary
Magazme.
CHARLEY BROWN, DRIVER EDUCATION
Lou1s1ana College , B.S.; Coach of Vars1ty Football and Vars1ty Wrestling .
MRS. DOROTHY BROWN , HOM E ECONOMICS: CHAIRMA N
Dav1d L1pscomb Peabody, B.S., Sponsor of FHA.
MRS. LOUISE CARMACK, ENGLISH : CHAIRMAN
T1ft College, A.B.; L1mestone College; Un1vers1ty of Georg1a; Georg1a State Um ·
versity.
MISS SUSAN CAUSEY, HEALTH and PSYSICAL EDUCATI ON
Georgia College at Milledgeville, B.S.Ph .Ed ., Sponsor of Lancettes, Coach of
G1rls ' B-Team Basketball Boys' and G1rls' Tenn1s.
MRS. JO ANN CHAPMAN , VOCATIONA L OffiCE TRA ININ G, TYPING , BOOKKEEPING , BUSINESS MATH
Georg1a College at Milledgeville, B.S.Bus.Ed .; Sponsor of FBLA.
CHARLES LEE COLLINS, ART
Atlanta Art lnst1tute; Colorado Spnngs Fme Arts Center; Ecole de Jul ien, Pans,
Un1vers1ty of Georg1a, B.S.Art Ed. ; Sponsor of Art Club.
MRS. PATRICIA CUNNINGHAM, BIOLOGY and HUMAN PHYSIOLOG Y
Georg1a College at Milledgeville, B.S.; Un1vers1ty of Alabama ; Emory Umvers1ty,
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty; Sponsor of AMCC .
MISS BETTY DAVENPORT, DEVELOPMENT and CLOTHING
Berea College, Berea, Ky., B.S.H.E., Sponsor of B·Team Cheerleaders.
MISS ANNETIE DOTSON, PHYSICA L SCIENCE
AI bany State College, B.S.; Sponsor of Jun1or Beta Club.
EARL W. EIDSON, BIOLOGY and PHYSICAL SCIENCE; SCIENCE: CHAIRMAN
M1ll1gan College, B.S. ; West Georg1a College, M.Ed
MRS. DIOLA EVANS, HOME ECONOMICS
Morns Brown College, A.B.; Atlanta Un1vers1ty; Tuskegee lnst1tute, M.A.,
Co-sponsor of FHA
Co-sponsor of Drama Club.
BERT H. KEMPE, BAND and ORCHESTRA
Northwestern Un1vers1ty, B.M.E, M.M .. Sponsor of Majorettes, Marchmg Band.
Concert Band. B Band, and Orchestra
RICHARD V LEDFORD, PHYSICAL EDUCATION and HEALTH
Gardner-Webb Jr. College, A.A., Un1vers1ty of Tennessee, B.S.: Head Track
Coach, Ass1stant Football Coach.
GEORGE W LEE. ENGLISH and JOURNALISM
Georgia State Un1vers1ty, A.B., Emory Umvers1ty; Atlanta Umvers1ty; Sponsor of
Excalibur and Semor Class
MRS. BARBARA LEGG, LIBRARY EDUCATION
Flonda State Un1vers1ty, B.S.,M L.S., Co-sponsor of L1brary Club.
MRS. MARGARET LENNER, DIETICIAN
Huntmgton College.
MRS PAULA LOWDER, ALGEBRA and AN ALYSIS
Georg1a College at Milledgeville, B.S., Sponsor of Amateur Rad1o Club.
MRS. SARA LUCAS, fRENCH and ENGLISH
South Carolina State College, A.B.; Sorbonne, Sponsor of French Club.
MRS. DELORES MITCHELL, BUSINESS EDUCATION
Flonda A&M Un1vers1ty, B.S. Georg1a State Un1vers1ty; Co-sponsor of FBLA.
ELMO CLARK MITCHELL, PHYSICS and ALGEBRA
U.S. M.A., West Potnt , B S.. M.I.T, M.S., M.S. E.E.
MRS. MARY ELLEN MONTAGUE, HISTORY
Flonda State Un1vers1ty, B.S., Un1vers1ty of Flonda ; Un1vers1ty of M1am1; Adelphi
Un1vers1ty; Western Carolina Un1vers1ty; Georg1a State Un1vers1ty; Sponsor of
SSIL.
ALLEN D. NICHOLS, ECONOMICS, SOC IOLOGY, and GEOGRAPHY: SOCIAL
STUDIES CH AIRMAN
Clark College, SA ; Atlanta Univers1ty; Sponsor of Photography Club.
MRS. RITA NICHOLSON , PHYSICAL EDUCATION : CHAIRMAN
Georg1a College at Milledgeville, B.S. Ed
MRS DARLA PATIERSON, TY PING, BASIC MACH INES, DATA PROCESSI NG:
BUSINESS CHAIRMAN
Un1vers1ty of Tennessee, B.S.Bus.Ed.
JOHN H. PENDLEY, ENG LI SH
Un1vers1ty of Anzona ; Georg1a State Un1vers1ty, A.B.; Sponsor of Semor Beta
Club.
JOE PITTMAN , BIOLOGY
Georg1a Southern College , B.S. Ed ., M.Ed ., Coach of Vars1ty G1rls' Basketball ,
MRS. JUDY PRESLEY , HI STORY, LAW, SOCIOLOG Y
Huntington College; Auburn Umvers1ty, B.S., M.Ed.; Sponsor of Varsity Cheer·
leaders.
MRS HELEN RICHARDSON , HISTORY: SOCIAL STUDIES CHAIRMAN
Young Harns College, A.A.; Georg1a Southern College, A.B., Umvers1ty of Georgia, M.Ed
MRS EDNA B ROBINSON , CHORAL MUSIC
Georg1a College at Milledgeville, A.B.; Flonda State Un1vers1ty, M.ME .. Sponsor of
G1rls ' Chorus and Lancellers.
PAUL C. SCHEUFLER, ALGEBRA , GEOMETRY, ARITHMETIC
Georg1a State Umvers1ty, B.S.; Coach of E1ghth Grade Football.
MRS. MARY SCOTI, ENGLISH
Agnes Scott College, B.A. , Columbia Umvers1ty; Georg1a State Un1vers1ty.
W. MONTGOMERY SMITH , ALGEBRA , MATHEMATICS
Emory Umvers1ty; Georgia State Un1vers1ty, B.BA.,A.B
MRS. NELL SMITH, LIBRARY CLERK.
MISS SHARON fERGUSON, HISTORY
Queens College, Charlotte, N.C., B.A.
MRS. FLORICE B. STAPLETON, ENGLISH, HISTORY, SOCIOLOGY
Northeast LoUISiana State Un1vers1ty, B.A. ; Un1vers1ty of M1nnesota ; Southwestern Bapt1st Theological Sermnary, M.R E., Umvers1ty of Texas at Arlington .
TOMMY fiELDS, HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY
West Georgia College, B.S.Ed ., Coach of B-Team Football, Boys' B Team Basket·
ball , and Vars1ty Baseball.
MRS. ELIZABETH STEVENS, EARTH SCIENCE, PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Georg1a College at Milledgeville, B.S.Ph .Ed , Sponsor of the B-team Cheerleaders
MRS. ANNE FORDHAM, ENGLISH
West Georg1a College, B.A.; Georg1a State Un1vers1ty; Sponsor of FTA.
MRS. MICHAEL TISDALE , LATIN, ENGLISH
Umvers1ty of Arkansas, A.B
MRS. NILA GEIGER, BUSINESS EDUCATION
Kent State Umvers1ty, B.S.Ed.; Sponsor of Co-ed H1-Y.
MAURICE R HEFNER, PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Pearl R1ver Jr. College; Un1vers1ty of Southern MISSISSippi, B.S., Umvers1ty of
South Alaba rna; Georgia State U mvers1ty; Coach of Eighth Grade Basket ball.
JAM ES P. HENDERSON, INDUSTRIAL ARTS: CHAIRMAN
Un1vers1ty of Georg1a , B.S. Ed ; Furman Umvers1ty; Georg1a State Umvers1ty; West
Georg1a College.
MISS ANITA HIRSCH, HOME ECONOMICS
Un1vers1ty of North Carolina at Greensboro, B.S.H.E.; Sponsor of Anchor Club.
MRS. LEAH S. HUGHES, LIBRARY EDUCATION
West Georg1a College, A.B.Ed ., Emory Umvers1ty, M.L.; Atlanta Conservatory of
Mus1c; Co-sponsor of L1brary Club.
MISS AN NIE HUMBER, SPANISH and ENGLISH
Spelman College , B. A.; Un1vers1ty of Guadalajara, Co-sponsor of Span1sh Club
MRS. MARY JO JOHNSON , MATH
Mll~s College; Alabama State College, B.S.Ed , Draugton Bus1ness College;
ALEX TRUITT, MATHEMATICS: CHAIRMAN
Vanderbilt Un1vers1ty, A.B., Emory Un1vers1ty, Umvers1ty of Georg1a .
MRS. DELORES TRUSSEL, MATH, GEOMETRY
Un1vers1ty of Georg1a, B.S , Sponsor of Pep Club
E. V. VAUGHN, PHYSICAL EDUCATION
West Georgia College; Georg1a Southern College, B.A.; Auburn Un1vers1ty, M.Ed .;
Coach of Vars1ty Boys' Basketball.
WILLIE M. WILKERSON , INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Savannah State College, B.S., Oh1o Un1vers1ty
MRS. JAN E WILLI NGH AM, ENGLISH, SPEECH , JOURNALISM
Georg1a College at M11ledgev11le. A.B.; Georg1a State Umvers1ty; Emory Umvers1tv
Sponsor of Accolade.
MRS JILL WOLPERT, SPANISH
Oh1o Un1vers1ty, B.S.Ed. ; Sponsor of Span1sh Club.
MISS BEE YANCEY, fRENCH , ENGLISH
Emory Umvers1ty, B.A ., Sorbonne, Diplome Annual Supenieur; Sponsor of French
Club
171
�Organizations Directory
ACCOLADE
Patt1 Pruett. Leslie Smith , Co -Ed1tors·ln ·Ch1ef ; Patncia
Mclaughlin , Business Manager; Nancy W1ll1ams. Faculty Ed1tor; Candy
B1eder, Features Ed1tor; Charlotte Everly, Sen1ors Ed1tor; Mike Lawrence ,
Sports Editor; Bob Brown , Mark Greer, Gary Lee, Photographers; Missy
Beech , Lmda Benson . Jane Bonapfel , Anne Brady, Sandra Chumbler, Bonn1e
Galloway, Jan1 Holtman , Pam M1dura , Danny Stewart, Kathy Vaughan ,
Nancy V1nnacombe; Mrs. Willingham, Sponsor.
AMCC - Patnc1a Mclaughlin , Pres1dent; Danny Stewart , F1rst Vice-President;
Lesl1e Sm1th , Second V1ce-Pres1dent; Bonn1e Galloway, Corresponding
Secretary; Jody Johnson, Record1ng Secretary; Pam Midura, Treasurer;
Sandy Anderson, Rob1n Cochran, Brad Jones, Willie Latch, M1ke Lawrence,
Charlene Lew1s, Jeff Mallory, Clark Mitchell , Robb1e Parns, Glenn R1ley, 8111
Scott , Tern Tolson, John Williford ; Mrs. Cunnmgham , Sponsor.
Donald Holtzmger, Pres1dent; Avery Dav1s,
AMATEUR RADIO CLUB V1ce-Pres1dent; Janet Dav1s, Secretary-Treasurer; M1ke Bain, Dav1d
Cheetwood, Jon Danielson, Mark R1ester. Robert Wilson; Mrs. Lowder,
Sponsor.
ANCHOR CLUB- Louann Posey, Pres1dent; Susan Lee, Vice-President; Betty Jo
Few, Secretary; Paula Albright, Treasurer; Kay Broadwell, C1ndy Gu1dott1 ,
Paula Kov1tz, Board of Directors; Becky Allen, Missy Beech , Becky Bell , Mary
Al1ce Bla1r, Jack1e Burch, Hett1e Cleveland, Debbie Couch, Charlotte Everly,
Debbie Ferry, Lynda Goodwin, Joan Hoffman, Janet Johnson, Donna
Lambeth , Jan Lindlief, Sue MacArthur, Donna Matthews, Karen Mosley,
Jack1e Reynolds, Pam Richardson, Barbara Satterthwaite, Lois Sm1th,
Beverly Surles, Debb1e Sweezy, Peggy Wade, Glona Wallace, Jo Westbrook,
Joette Zappa , M1ss H1rsch , Sponsor.
8 -BAND - Cmdy Abrahamson, Jeanme Alexander, Karen Amos, Karen Anglin,
M1ke Benson , Alan B1eder, Debb1e Belllngs, Roman1ca Bradford, Dawn
Butler, Buddy Cannmgton. M1ke Cook, Tim Dernck, Solom1a Dorsey, M1ke
Estapa , Susan Ezell , Man Ann Gnmes , Rob Hilton, Jenn1fer Holtman ,
Donald Holtzmger, Scott Hughey, Sheryl Hyde, Barry K1ng, Sue Koerber,
Mary Malanders, Sarah Malanders, An1ta Mullis, Phillip Nunn, M1ke
O'Hearn, Larry Pavatt, Patsy Pnce, Mark R1ester, 8111 Scott, Jeff Stilwell,
Rob1n Sweezy, Lynette Wall; Mr. Kempe, Sponsor.
BOOSTER CLUB - Mr. Ke1th Heefner, Pres1dent; Mr. Don Hartsfield,
V1ce-Pres1dent ; Mrs . Helen Hawelka , Secretary; Mr. & Mrs. Augie Gorse,
Treasurers.
S-TEAM CHEERLEADERS - Jan Lmdl1ef, Captam; K1m Sugden, Co-Capta1n;
Donna Haege, Den1se Hampton, Donna Hartsfield , Janet Johnson, Lynne
McDonald , V1ck1 Mull1s, Ellen Patrick, Cilia Ph1ll1ps; Mrs. Stevens, Sponsor.
COED HI ·Y - Sherry Graham, President; Jane Bonaphel , V1ce -Pres1dent; Nancy
Hendnx, Secretary; Jo Ra1ney, Treasurer; Judy Crumbley, Chaplain; Jo
Westbrook , ProJects Chairman; Paula Albright, Becky Allen, El1se Barnard ,
Teressa Barronton, Carol Benson, Terri Bramblett, Jack1e Burch, Janet
Cook, Debbie Dodd, Joyce Ellis, Betty Jo Few, Ten Hale, Barbara Hogan,
Cynthia Lynch, Debbie Mapp1n, Karen Mart1nell , Karen Mosley, Louann
Posey, Jack1e Reynolds, Jenny Sowell , Nancy V1nnacombe; Mrs. Ge1ger,
Sponsor.
DRAMA CLUB - Joe Patnck , Pres1dent; Rex Schuder, Vice-Pres1dent; Patt1
Pruett, Secretary; Mark T1mmons, Treasurer; Candy 81eder, Jane Bonapfel,
Phyllis Bowen , Barbara Brannon, Kelly Sugden, Robert Crawford , Charlotte
Everly, Pat Everly, Rick Gardmer, Lorna Gentry, M1ke Green, Debbie Gurley,
Jan1 Holtman, Jenn1fer Holtman, Penny Poole, B1lly Pope, Clyde Pnce, Patty
Wiley; Mrs. B1ce, Mrs. Johnson, Sponsors.
EXCALIBUR -Joel Patnck, Editor; Mike Owens, Ass1stant Ed1tor; Debbie Dodd,
Carol Witt, Co·ed1tors; Phyllis Bowen, Sherry Graham, Patty Ham, Jody
Johnson, V1ck1 Lynn Kelly, Lily King, Penny Poole, Billy Pope, Clyde Pnce,
Donna Race, Jamce Stephens, Ellen Thompson; Mr. Lee, Sponsor.
FBLA - Patt1 Ragsdale, Pres1dent; Gary Lee, V1ce -Pres1dent; Mary Allee Bla1r,
Secretary; Jesse Bearden, Treasurer; Jack1e Reynolds, Parliamentanan; Jill
Trossen, Reporter; L1z Lowe, H1stonan; Pat Kachelme1er, Soc1al Chairman;
172
Nan Dav1s, Joyce Ellis, Terri Hale, Sherry H1tt, Pam Howell , Nancy Hendrix,
Karen Mart1nell, Mike Mehan, Kenneth Owens, Stan Parrott, Henry Reeves,
Janice Stephens, Beverly Surles, Virg1nia Valls, Carter Zarn. V.O.T.
Members: Wayne Austin , Joy Burns, Sharon Earnest, Den1se Flynn , Freda
Goodfellow, Rebecca Hyder, Debb1e Mappin , Jan1ce Moody, Judy Poole,
Sandy Stanford , Debb1e Stone, Jeanette Thomas, Margaret Thompson,
Brenda Trotter, Warren Williams; Mrs. Chapman, Mrs. M1tchell , Sponsors.
FCA
Fred Kligroe, Chuck Sexton, Co -Pres1dents; David Yarbrough,
V1ce -Pres1dent; J1mmy Bobbitt, Secretary-Treasurer; Glenn Abbey, Reid
Anderson, John Bargerhuff, Ken Bray, Glen Brown , Andy Clarke, Rob1n
Cochran, Jerry Cooke, Robbie Doster, Ray Emory, John F1eb1ger, David
Gaston, Charlie Gorse, Jeff Green , Eddie Harris, Scott Heefner, Ronnie
He1der, Billy H1ers, J1m Kelly, Pete Looper, Steve Mann , John McCord,
Robert Mclaughlin , Johnnie N1pper, Tim Ph1ll1ps, Pete Poolos, Marty
Rhodes, Glenn Riley, Steve Sexton, Charlie Sheff1eld , Garry Sm1th , Zan
Sowell, Jeff Staples , Kelly Summ
~ers , M1ke W1lkms. Mike Will1ams; Charley
Brown , Kenneth Neely, Sponsors.
FHA - Teresa Barronton, Pres1
dent ; Sherry Graham, Vice -President ; Debbie
Dodd , Secretary; Becky Gafford , Treasurer; Karen Adams, Karen Anglin ,
Mary Al1ce Bla1r, Roman1a Bradford , Beverly Clyatt , Lynn Crankshaw, Janet
Dans, Elizabeth Edge, Judy Farmer, Lmda Fischbeck, Lorna Gentry, Debb1e
Harns, Dons James, Debbie Mappm, Carolyn Poole, Charla Royston , Susan
Royston, Jack1e Scarbrough , Debb1e Shaw, Elizabeth Smith , Lois Sm1th , Lisa
Torbett, Laura Valls, D1ane West, Debra Wh1te, Debbie Wilson; Mrs. Brown,
Mrs. Evans, Sponsors.
FRENCH CLUB - Robin Cochran, President; Leslie Sm1th, V1ce -President; Danny
Stewart, Treasurer; Pam Richardson, Secretary; Scott Huey, Reporter; C1ndy
Abrahamson, Read Anderson, Tammy Basiley, Barbara Brannon, Susan
Brewer, Cynth1a Briscoe, Renee Bnscoe, Barbara Bryant, Edd1e Burt, Tim
Calloway, Donna Carter, M1ke Chancey, Carol Chandler, Chns Clayton, Lee
Cole, Don Collins, Leslie Cook, Mary Ann Dan1elson, Susan Davis, Shawn
Devme, Janet Flynn, Robert Doster, L1nda Goodwin , Ronnie Goodwin, Jeff
Green, Man Ann Grimes, Laura Hall , Eddie Harns, Johnny Harns, Donna
Head, Eric Hertzog, Will1am H1ers, Jenn1fer Holtman, Theresa Hussona,
Sheryl Hyde, Ashley James, Beverly Jones, Linda Kendall, Teresa K1ng,
Ja1m1e K1rk, Joy Koenl, Cynthia Lynch , Steve Mann , Sandy Mart1n, Mark
McKmney, W1lllam Pope, An1ta Ragsdale; Chnstopher Reubert, Scott
Rob1nson, Kevin Sartam, John Schwaemmle , Susan Sercer, Mel1ssa Sewell,
Donna Sheffield, Becky Sizemore, Bill Slade, Gen1 Sm1th, Indy Sm1th, Krist1a
Steele, Susan Todd, Dorothy Wa1ts, John Williford, Robert Wilson, Kerry
Wood, Randy Wood, Kathy Yeager; M1ss Yancey, Sponsor.
FTA - Debbie Sweezy, Pres1dent; Joan Hoffman . Vice-President ; Donna
Reubert, Treasurer; Kathy Vaughan, Secretary; Kathy Adams, Carol Benson,
Anne Brady, Jack1e Burch , Pat Everly, Betty Jo Few, C1ndy Guidotti, L1nda
Kendall, Carol Mace, Donna Matthews, Tern Ph1lman, Louann Posey,
Rhonda Reese, Pam Richardson, Valene Seymore, Debbie Shaw, Susan
Woodall; Mrs. Fordham, Sponsor.
GIRLS' CHORUS - Patt1 Ragsdale, Pres1dent; Jack1e Burch, V1ce-Pres1dent,
Elizabeth Sm1th, Secretary-Treasurer; Laune Anderson, C1ndy Arch1lles, Dale
Bowen, Anne Brady, Joanna Brown, Jan Berlin, Melan1e Bolton, Den1se
Boyd, Theresa Barronton, Beverly Clyatt, Becky Cook, Susan Dav1s, Debbie
Dodd, Becky Gafford, Sandy Glass, Jan1 Holtman, Pam Howell, Jody
Johnson, V1cky Jones, Knst1e Lynch, Penny Mcintyre , Rosemary Rainey,
Kathy Shehane, Lynn Skelton, Mane Stephens, Laura Woodyard; Mrs.
Rob1nson, Sponsor.
INTERCLUB COUNCIL - Donna Matthews, President; Pat Everly, Secretary;
Teresa Barronton, Rodney Blount, J1mmy Bobbitt, Rob1n Cochran, Jerry
Cooke, Debbie Couch, Charlotte Everly, Bern1ce Ezell, Debb1e Ferry, Sherry
Graham, Joan Hoffman, Mark Huston, Brad Jones, Fred K1lgroe, Dave Lee,
Jan L1ndlief, Patnc1a Mclaughlin, Joel Patnck, Billy Pope, Louann Posey,
Patt1 Pruett, Patt1 Ragsdale, Rex Schuder, Chuck Sexton, Cheryl Skmner,
Leslie Sm1th, Debbie Sweezey, Tern Tolson, Laura Woodyard; Mrs. Barber,
Sponsor.
JUNIOR BETA -Cheryl Skmner. Pres1dent: Melissa Sewell, V1ce-Pres1dent; Carol
�Cagle, Secretary; Rhonda Reese, Treasurer; Dan1el Andrews, Larry
Blackstone, Debb1e Brown, Susan Boyd, Susan Brewer, K1m Bugden,
Allyson Carter, Donna Carter, Leslie Cook, Raymond Doyal, Janet Flynn,
Mark Franks, Steve Gardner, Lissa G1lls, Sandy Glass, Ronn1e Goodwin,
Lynda Goodw1n, Laura Hall, Donna Haege, Gerald Harrell, Edd1e Harris,
Donna Hartsfield, Carin Hawelka, Scott Heefner, Rob Hilton, Mark Huston,
Janet Johnson, J1m Johnston, Ann Kelly, Lmda Kendall, Scott Kendall,
Barry Kmg, Teresa Kmg, George Lee, Cynthia Lynch, Penny Mcintyre, Sandy
Mart1n, Philip Lee, C1ndy Lawrence, Deborah Myers, Ellen Patnck, Pnclila
Phillip, Jane Qu1ck, Rosemary Rainey, M1chael Sampson, Susan Sercer,
Babbie Sinquefield, Becky Sizemore, Indy Sm1th, Suzanne Steele, Julie
;)ummers, Rickey Tidwell, Mark T1mmons, Carol Walker, Kim Weeks,
Randy Woods; M1ss Dotson, Sponsor.
Wh1te, Kenneth Wh1te, Jill Workman; Bill Workman, Drum Major; Mr.
Kempe, Band D1rector.
Chuck Sexton, President; Alan Lowe,
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY V1ce-Pres1dent; Patnc1a Mclaughlin, Secretary; Mark Greer, Treasurer;
D1anne Addison, Lynn Bartlett, Candy B1eder, Jane Bonapfel, Robm
Cochran, Jerry Cooke, Debbie Couch, Debb1e Ferry, Becky Gafford, Bonn1e
Galloway, Mike Green, Rebecca Eugene Hyder, Carol Johnson, Brad Jones,
V1cky Lynn Kelly, Fred Kilgroe, Paula Kov1tz, Willie Latch, M1ke Lawrence,
Jeff L1ndlief, Carol Mace, Dan Mart1n, Paula McCullough, Clark M1tchell~
M1ke Owens, Joel Patrick, Gayle Peppers, B1lly Pope, Louann Posey, Patt1
Pruett, Clyde Pnce, Marty Rhodes, Danny Stewart, Chns Timmons, Tern
Tolson, Stuart Waldron, Nancy Williams; Mr. Sm1th, Sponsor.
JUNIOR CIVITAN - Jerry Cooke, President; Les Carter, V1ce-President; Kelly
Summers, Secretary; Joe Murphy, Treasurer; Steve Bnce, Tommy Brown,
Lee Carter, Art Denney, Ray Emory, Steve Foster, Bruce Gaston, Skeeter
Gaston, R1cky Hale, Bob Hariston, Brad Jones, Tim Lawrence, Jeff Lindlief,
John McCord, Johnny Nipper, M1ke Owens, Marty Rhodes, Denn1s Rosser,
Chuck Sexton, Dav1d Sexton, Gary Sm1th, Jeff Staples, Chns T1mmons, M1ke
W1lk1ns; Mr. H1tchcock, Sponsor.
ORCHESTRA- Elise Barnard, Maqone Clarke, Chnstma Clayton, Charles Hilton.
Paul Hmson, Jan1 Holtman, Philip Lee, Bert Pnce, Dorothy Wa1ts; Mr.
Kempe, D1rector.
LANCER COUNCIL - Brad Jones, President; Donna Matthews, V1ce-Pres1dent;
Debbie Ferry, Secretary; Les Carter, Treasurer; Eighth Grade: Mark Chakn1s,
Anthony Campbell, Don Collins, Jeff Green, Sheryl Hyde, Dave Lee, L1n
Maddox, Debbie Wilson; N1nth Grade: Allyson Carter, R1ta Desmond, Janet
Flynn, Clay Leaphart, Chns May, Penny Mcintyre, Babble S1nquef1eld; Tenth
Grade: Robbie Delegram, Pat Everly, Joey Pruett, Melessa Sewell, Cheryl
Skmner, Mark T1mmons; Eleventh Grade: Becky Allen, Debbie Bennett, Lee
Carter, Betty Jo Few, Chen K1ng, Kathy Vaughn; Twelfth Grade:. Jimmy
Bobb1tt, Patty Ham, Allen Lew1s, Jeff L1ndlief, Tim M1tchell, Joe Patnck, T1m
Phillips, Penny Poole, Jo Ramey, Willie Reeves, Rex Schuder, Chuck Sexton,
Donna Shields, Linda Smoak, Brenda Trotter, Laura Woodyard; Mrs. Cole,
Sponsor.
PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB - Mark Greer, Pres1dent; Gary Lee, Vice-President; Candy
B1eder, Secretary; Jon Damelson, Treasurer; Billy Alexander, Glen
Alexander, M1ke Bam, Tim Beech, M1ke Chancey, John F1eb1ger, Steve
Hedgecock, Charles Lew1s, Andy Parsons. Bill Ph1ll1ps, Joey Pruett. Kev1n
Sarta1n, Wayne Steed, Jonny Till, John Waldron, M1ke W1ll1ams, Jo Zappa;
Mr. Nichols, Sponsor.
LANCELIERS - Laura Woodyard, President; Joan Hoffman, Vice-President;
Buddy Anderson, Secretary-Treasurer; Laurie Anderson, M1ke Bain, Dale
Bowen, Anne Brady, Tommy Brown, Jackie Burch, Robert Crawford,
Melanie Dan1els, Billy Edge, Jani Holtman, Pam Howell, Jody Johnson,
Vicky Jones, M1ke Lockemy, Karen Mosley, Clyde Pnce, Patt1 Ragsdale,
Norm Saunders; Mrs. Robinson, Sponsor.
LANCETTES- Charlotte Everly, Capta1n; Carol Mace, Co·Captam; Karen Mosley,
First Lieutenant; Terri Phlimon, Second Lieutenant; Paula Albright, Jenny
Barnard, Debb1e Bennett, Kay Broadwell, Debbie Brown, Bern1ce Ezell, Betty
Jo Few, Janet Fuller, C1ndy Gu1dott1, Patty Ham, Karen Hawk, Nancy
Hendrix, Joan Hoffman, Barbara Hogan, Cheri Kmg, Sue McArthur, Nancy
McPherson, Louann Posey, Pam Richardson, Janice Stevens, Beverly
Surles, Ellen Thomas, Virgmia Valls, Peggy Wade, Jo Westbrook, Sherry
Woolsey; M1ss Causey, Sponsor.
LIBRARY CLUB - Bern1ce Ezell, Pres1dent; Lynn Whitlock, Vice-President;
Debb1e Dodd, Secretary; Clifford Ganes, Treasurer; Jody Johnson, Reporter;
Chris Ballew, Brenda Cochran, Gary Derrick, Ray Doyal, L1nda Gentry, Mark
Gill, Janice Gray, Chester Gosd1n, Denise Haren, Margo Hams, Bertha
H1ckson, Mike Jetter, Debra McCary, Pam M1dura, Ken Owens, B1lly Pope,
Burnett Scott, Ellen Thompson; Mrs. Hughes, Mrs. Legg Sponsors.
MAJORETTES - Debbie Couch, Capta1n; Jane Bonapfel, Co-Captam; M1ssy
Beech, Patti Gnmes, Paula McCullough, Donna Sh1elds; Mr. Kempe,
Sponsor.
MARCHING BAND- Cynthia Abrahamson, Glenn Alexander, Karen Angl1n, M1ke
Ballard, Dawn Butler, Karen Beacham, M1ssy Beech, T1m Beech, Mike
Benson, Alan B1eder, Candy B1eder, Debbie B1ll1ngs, Anne Brady, Bob
Brown, Joy Brown, Jane Bonapfel, Kathy Calhoun, Buddy Cann1ngton, M1ke
Cook, Ricky Cook, Debb1e Couch, Robbie Delegram, Jeff Dunkelberg,
Dec1eta Elder, Janet Flynn, Bonn1e Galloway, Mark Greer, Man Ann Gnmes,
Patt1 Grimes, James Haege, Robert Harkins, Jerry Harrell, Gerald
Hartmann, Jon1 Hernng, Gary Hetterman, Charles H1lton, Rob Hilton, Sid
Hilton, Jani Holtman, Jen1fer Holtman, Donald Holtz1nger,,Scott Hughey,
Margaret K1lgroe, Barry Kmg, Will1e Latch, Paula McCullough, Mary
Malanders, Sarah Malanders, Elena Newman, Ph1ll1p Nunn, Rhonda Pans,
Robbie Pans, Bobby Persons, Clyde Pnce, Patsy Price, Joey _Pruett, Rhonda
Reese, Mark R1ester, Bill Scott. Donna Shields, Babbie Sinquefield, Kathy
Slaton, Graydon Snead, Jeff Staples,- Jeff Stillwell, Barbara Stmchcomb,
R1ckey Tidwell, Jon Till, Chris Timmons, Mark Timmons, Ch1p Wells, James
PEP CLUB - Pat Everly, Pres1dent; Jan Berl1n, Melanie Bolton, Donna Carter,
Linda Kendell, Jan1ce Riley. Sally Sharpe, Kathy Shehane, Kathy Yeager;
Mrs. Trussel, Sponsor.
PTA - Mrs. Joe Green, Pres1dent; Mrs. Herbert Woodyard, First V1ce-Pres1dent;
Mrs. B. G. Barber, Second Vice-President; Mrs. R. H. Bonapfel, Recording
Secretary; Mrs. Paul Cundiff, Correspond1ng Secretary; Mrs. Jack
Yarbrough, Treasurer.
SENIOR BETA CLUB - Terri Tolson, Pres1dent; Paula Kov1tz, V1ce-Pres1dent;
Gloria Wallace, Secretary; John Williford, Treasurer; Becky Allen, Sandy
Anderson, Elise Barnard, Lynn Bartlett, Becky Bell, Candy B1eder, Jane
Bonapfel, Tern Bramblett, Kay Broadwell, Jack1e Burch, M1ck1e Chronister,
Rob1n Cochran, R1chard Cook, Debb1e Couch, Billy Edge, Melame Fahrme1er,
Betty Jo Few, Becky Gafford. Bonme Galloway, M1ke Green, Mark Greer,
Joan Hoffman, Jani Holtman, Brad Jones, V1cki Lynn Kelly, Fred Kilgroe,
Willie Latch, Mike Lawrence, Jeff Lindilef, Jimmy Litchford, Alan Lowe, Carol
Mace, Paula McCullough, Patnc1a Mclaughlin, Pamela Midura, Clark
M1tchell, M1chael Owens, Joel Patrick, Carolyn Poole, Penny Poole, Billy
Pope, Lousann Posey, Clyde Price, Patt1 Pruett, Donna Race, Donna
Reubert, Jack1e Reynolds, Marty Rhodes, Pam Richardson, Glen Riley,
Chuck Sexton, David Sexton, D1ane Sm1th, Elizabeth Sm1th, Linda Smoak,
Danny Stewart, Chns Timmons, Peggy Wade, Stuart Waldron, Lyn Whitlock,
Nancy Williams, Susan Woodall; Mr. Pendley, Sponsor.
SPANISH CLUB- Joan Hoffman, President; Jackie Burch, Vice-President; Patty
Ham, Secretary; Patnc1a Mclaughlin, Treasurer; D1ane Addison, Buddy
Anderson, Teresa Barronton, Marg1e Bedsole, L1nda Benson, J1mmy
Bledsole, Phyll1s Bowen, Terri Bramblett, Joanna Brown, Celeste Chandler,
Bill Clyatt, Debb1e Couch, Debb1e Dodd, B1lly Edge, Melame Fahrme1er, Mark
Fieb1ger, R1ck Gardener, Dan Garrett, Sherry Graham, Sharon Green, Joel
Gnswold, Cindy Gu1dott1, Den1se Hampton, Edmond Hams, Debbie
Hernngton, Charles H1lton, Chen King, Lily K1ng, Charlene Lew1s, Jeff
Malory, Debb1e Mapp1n, Sue McArthur, Debb1e McDermott, Robert
Mclaughlin, Nancy McPherson, Dav1d Monroe, Angela Patterson. Tern
Philmon, Pete Poolos, Louann Posey. Jo Ra1ney, Sally Sharpe, Dw1ght
Sm1th, Amy Stewart, Virgmia Valls, Susan Wagoner. Debb1e Ward, Carol
Worley, Bill Workman; Mrs. Wolpert, Miss Humber, Sponsors.
SYMPHONIC BAND - Glen Alexander, Missy Beech, Tim Beech, Candy B1eder,
Jane Bonapfel, Anne Brady, Debb1e Brown, Joy Brown, Jimmy Be1ssey,
Robert Cofer, R1cky Cook, Robb1e Delegram, Jeff Dunkelberg, Bonn1e
Galloway, Mark Greer, Patt1 Gnmes, Jane Haege, Robert Hark1ns, Jerry
Harrell, Gerry Hartman, Jon1 Hernng, Gary Hetterman, Charles Hilton, S1d
H1lton. Margaret Kligroe, Ken Nelms, Elena Newman, Rhonda Pans, Robert
Pans, Bobby Persons. Penny Poole, Clyde Pnce, Rhonda Reese. Babble
Sinquefield, Kathy Slaton, Graydon Snead, Jeff Staples. R1cky T1dwelll, Chns
T1mmons, Jonny Till, Mark Timmons. Ch1p Wells, James Wh1te. Ken Wh1te.
Bill Workman, Jill Workman; Mr. Kempe, Band D1rector.
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - Debb1e Ferry, Capta1n; Jo Rainey, Co-Capta1n;
Becky Bell. Janet Cook. Jan Glisson, Donna Matthews. Donna Race, Nancy
Vmnacombe, Debb1e Ward; Mrs. Presley, Sponsor.
173
�Scores
VARSITY FOOTBALL
WE
27
28
40
43
30
47
27
23
12
40
THEY
Woodward
0
Headland
13
8
Campbell
Troup
0
North Clayton
6
0
Morrow
Westminster
21
Sandy Springs
0
7
R. L. Osborne
7
College Park
REGION 3AA PLAYOFFS
Woodward
6 40
AA All State - Chuck Fowke
Hon . Ment1on - Anthony Brooks
AA All Metro Atlanta Team Chuck Fowke (HB), Bobby Thornton
(T)
Tri -City All Stars Chuck Fowke - Best Back; Anthony
Brooks ;
J1mmy
Bobbitt;
B_ruce
Gaston ; Fred Kilgroe ; Ronn1e He1der.
Hon . Ment1on - Willie Reeves ; Steve
Foster; Mike Estapa; Eugene Bell;
Steve Bnce.
B-TEAM FOOTBALL
Collins
32
6
Headland
2
6
Campbell
0
6
Troup
6
6
North Clayton
20
6
Sandy Springs
30
8
College Park
34
0
Palmetto
28
6
174
VARSITY BOYS' BASKETBALL
Wf. THEY
Headland
63
58
Campbell
66
33
Russell
48
50
Sandy Springs
41
51
Southwest Dekalb
77
62
Campbell
62
59
North Clayton
49
92
Lamar County
64
71
Russell
51
58
Henry County
72
70
Harris County
60
80
College Park
74
61
Briarwood
72
63
Jackson
86
49
Woodward
74
40
Headland
83
50
Troup
79
64
3AA TOURNAMENT
WE THEY
Briarwood
67
49
Campbell
59
60
VARSITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL
College Park
50
61
Campbell
34
61
Headland
33
52
48
39
Morrow
Southwest Dekalb
31
34
Campbell
55
60
North Clayton
22
40
Lamar County
34
42
Russell
39
49
Henry County
33
54
Harris County
41
68
College Park
38
55
Briarwood
74
53
Jackson
25
41
42
Woodward
62
Rockdale County
33
29
Headland
44
37
3AA TOURNAMENT
WE THEY
39
47
Campbell
B-TEAM GIRLS' BASKETBALL
College Park
14
35
Campbell
8
11
College Park
13
33
24
Sequoyah
8
Campbell
18
23
14
24
North Clayton
20
7
Woodward
College Park
27
38
Br~rwood
32
21
Jackson
23
32
10
Woodward
29
Rockdale County
11
40
BOYS' TENNIS
WE THEY
Henderson
5
2
Woodward
4
7
La Grange
1
6
Briarwood
3
6
Campbell
5
0
Newnan
5
2
College Park
6
3
Hapeville
5
1
Ridgev1ew
4
1
College Park
3
1
Russell
5
0
Hapeville
4
1
Headland
4
2
GIRLS'TENNIS
Henderson
3
4
Woodward
5
2
La Grange
0
6
Briarwood
1
3
Campbell
5
0
Ridgeview
1
4
North Clayton
3
3
Hapev1lle
4
2
Newnan
2
4
College Park
1
3
Hapeville
3
2
Headland
3
3
BASEBALL
La Grange
3
12
Central
11
0
Newnan
5
0
Avondale
12
9
Troup
11
3
North Clayton
3
2
Campbell
1
4
La Grange
1
4
Central
10
1
Newnan
3
1
Russell
3
9
Troup
6
1
North Clayton
3
5
Campbell
2
1
REGION PLAY-OFFS
Russell
4
3
La Grange
4
3
Headland
5
2
STATE AA TOURNAMENT
Crisp County
4
3
Crisp County
13
7
0
6
North Springs
3
5
North Springs
Chuck Fowke - Led team 1n hitting .441
Made Atlanta Dougout All·
Stars
Atlanta Dougout Player of
the Week
Atlanta Braves All-Metro All
Stars
Steve Bnce - Most Valuable Player
VARSITY TRACK
Willie Reeves- 1st Place Region - 880
Frank Wilkins- 1st Place State ChampPole Vault
1st Place Region Pole Vault
Mike Wilkins - 3rd State Meet Pole Vault
�Remember ...
)cf) ro'\~
)rol) 0\'-
r
0()~
i
!
\.
~
$
\.. . .
~
.:U
0
c.
1
--
i~
5
J:)
c
-o
~
~ -·i
r\g·
-t-
'S
~
--r----
B
~
~
~
"Y
r~
'V
'-J
)
I
1
.\
·J
~
It
~ j
~- f
\
ur-
-~
"'
.
\
\
t<\ ~~
.L
\,..Que. \ ou._v- CLt\ «n-h a 1\_ 1
-fof'
4
e
VV\0<'.,.;' 1'\.\
l<" d. seJ
"
ct.Y\ 1-\oLCVIC..-<:: \lYle~ S . . ·
<:>
""
��������������
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1971
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1971.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/d93ea5914b6554d92d79ed0060a78595.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=bp9%7ECVREOMlZ6bZsHoWB22T694Oxe2pXiz9iaVete%7EUmitoAezxRH43fr0sfhy-Hn73PASyN9IRBp0YOt07tC9cojeav-eZjHf3tnEts6ZxD8qb06VK9VfEv4NVDBYxagj7fDO45uO0n-iKbyXXb0Mud3YgZqogil4MunzLN0ybmQQS8a1doHMEO-6VdjXk0ME6cS%7EU5UZmKd3g%7Eq5nFlYrrSJ4RAa1Ahy1KRnQF-UkDTmz9TJ7E%7EESY9Pr9t78KdE6PTAvCRIXor9wP416ec5LIJVqfIt4co1X4R1SYkRA2u-dFyqi-mibLtX-iSczfzrK%7EWpQYwLaeL%7EHIM1x-Cg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f89ebd4dc0a17b12762320e30a8e4ad4
PDF Text
Text
����Accolade '72
Lakeshore High School
College Park, Georgia
Volume X
�2
�Tear and fear and feeling proud,
to say "I love you" right out loud,
Dream and cheme and circu crowd ,
I've looked at life that way.
But now old friend are acting strange,
they hake their head , they ay I've changed
Something' lost but omething' gainedin living every day.
I've looked at life from both ide now,from win and lo e- and till omehowit' life' illu ion I recall;
I really don't know life at all.
3
�4
�• • •
5
��7
�8
�9
�10
�11
���14
��Arrangement
The Things People Do
Page 17
The Ganzes People Play
Page 77
People
Page 115
16
��1971 Sweetheart Ball
18
�19
�Spring Frolics
20
�Junior-Senior 1971
21
�Graduation 1971
22
��Homecoming
24
time \\hen stray Lancers look toward home.
�25
�����Honors and A wards
Les Carter
Boy's Opt1m1st Award
30
Louetta owlin
FBLA peech ontest,
Fir~t
Place Winner
�Betty Jo Fe"'
0 . . R. "'ard
Boy's tate
Opllmi~t Oratorical
"ard
31
�Lzfe Is
Laughing
Exploring
lJ nderstanding
32
�Believing
Thinking
Learning
33
�Lancer Council
But the night dew that falls, though
in ilence it weep ,
Shall brighten with verdure the
place where he leep ;
And the tear that we hed, though in
ecret it roll ;
hall long keep hi memory green
in our oul .
In Memory of Tim Lawrence
34
��Inter-Club Council
36
�N a tiona/Honor Society
37
�Senior Beta Club
38
�Junior
Beta
Club
39
�40
�41
�Anchor Club
42
�43
�44
��Library Club
46
�Literary Council
True ease in writing comes from art, not chance,
A tho e move ea ie t who have learned to dance.
'Tis not enough no har hness give offen e,
The ound mu t eem an echo to the en e:
lexander Pope
47
�48
�49
�Photography C
50
�)
I
51
�Future Business Leaders of A me rica
52
�Spanish
. Club
53
�French Club
54
�ep Club
55
�Girls' and Mixed
Choruses
56
�Orchestra
57
�58
�59
�60
�61
�62
��Majorettes
64
�65
�Lancettes
66
��68
�69
�B- Team Cheerleaders
70
�FHA
PTA
71
�The grand e entia( · to happmes · in life are omething to do, something to love, and ·omethmg
to hope for .
�brook i going omewhere. It i water-on-a-mi ion.
bout
to pre ent it elf to other water at it de tination, it never
neglect little wa} ide opportunitie . On it \\a} to make it
final offering, it gaily give it elf all along the v.a}. Deer
drink of it refre hing coolne \\ith a deep content. Boy
of even }ears and of seventy probe it pool and eddie \\ith
their lure and return home at da} 's end \\ith the brook' gift
of peckled trout.
i h, crustacean , mollu k , and \\ater inect are given a home in it \\irling current and tranquil
pool . From it · birth in the bubbling pring to its arrival
at it final goal the brook is etne and a happ) appearing
thing. ervice and happine belong together.
Harold
73
. Kohn
�74
��·~~when
ol Benson
~as
1r
be
����Managers
Glen Abbe)
Ttm Bolin
Tomm:r Brown
Budd} Cannmgton
Mtke Cook
D"'tght Greer
Dann~ 1-lo"er'>
John Waldron
80
�Varsity Track
Danny Andrews
Jeff Bray
Lee Carter
Robin Cochran
Jerr> Cooke
Robbie Delegram
Robbie Doster
Ra> Emory
John Fiebiger
Jim Kelly
Fred Kilgroe
John McCord
Mike Owens
Kelly Polenek
Pete Poolos
Joe> Pruett
Glen Riley
Chuck exton
David Sexton
teve Sexton
Robbie hort
Zan O\\ell
Stewart Waldron
Mike Wilkin
David Yarbrough
Coach Ledford
81
�82
�B-team
Danny Andre'WS
Jeff Bray
Robbie Delegram
1ark Hu ton
George Jack on
Clay Leaphart
Dennis Mack
Kelly Polenek
Joey Pruett
Bob Reeves
Steve exton
Terry Worley
Coach Ledford
8th Grade
Rick Ackle
John ragon
Jeff Bargerhuff
Jeff Berlin
Tim Cundiff
Mike Martin
Kim Murphy
Bru~.:e Reubert
colt Robin on
Bill cott
Chri mith
Coach Pittman
83
�Baseball '71
teve dkin
hri Ballew
Dann} Barden
teve Brice
David Cochran
Barry Davi
Chu k Fowke
Bruce Ga ton
Ronnie Goodwin
harle Hilton
Jeff Lindlief
Rick} ta ·engale
Johnnie ~ ipper
Ken Pritchard
Mart} Rhodes
Charlie heffield
David Tatum
A!an Wil on
oa h helds
�Ever} time the '71 Lake hore Ba eball team took the field,
people tood up and took notice. Our Lancer , under the
fine coaching of Tomm} riela , went for an overall ea on
record of 21 win and 5 lo e . They went on to region
tournament and came out on top
R GIO CHAMP .
�86
�87
�Tennis
andy nder on
Les arter
Patty Gaspieril..
Brad Jone
Lily King
Micl..ie Lee
Patricia McLaughlin
Kathy laton
Leslie mith
Jeff taple
Terri Tol on
Carol Wall..er
\1 i~~ ( au~e' , Coad1
��Football-a year of ''togetherness''
7:>-Bobby Thornton
63-Joe Kuhn
90
79-Mike Benson
�86-Andy Clarke
60-Mark Huston
72-Mike stapa
3-Charle Gorse
91
�I0- teve Jack on
20-Bob Thornton
64-Pete Poolo'
0-Pete Looper
Woodward------------------ "I knew we were going to win. It feel Great."
Headland-------------------· "I gue s you could say that we ju tout- loshed them ."
Campbell-------------------- "We're just a better team than they are."
Troup ounty-------------- "Somebody up there likes u ."
orth Clayton-------------· "We were lucky to come back and tie them ."
Morrow---------------------- .. A fun, ea y going game."
Westmin ter---------------- "It feel great to know that you've beaten a good team."
Sandy pring --------------"There's nothing like winning."
R. L. 0 borne--------------- "I gues we showed 0 borne what PRIDE is all about ."
College Park---------------- .. RI GHT-01 ..
92
�85-Robbie Delegram
74-Jim Kell)
25-Dan Garrett
93
�70-Howard John on
94
�11-Rodney Blount
66-Bobby Ram e)
95
�45- keeler
Ga~ton
44-Eugene Bell
96
17-David exton
�Region Champs
If you think you are beaten, you are;
If you think you dare not, you don't.
If you'd like to win, but think you can't,
It's almo t a cinch you won't.
If you think you 'lllo e, you've lost,
For out in the world we find
Succes begins with a fellow's will;
It' all in thestateofmind.
If you think you're outcla ed, you are;
You've got to think high to rise.
You've got to be sure of yourself before
You can ever win a prize.
Life' battle don't always go
To the tronger or fa ter man;
But soon or late the man who -win
Is the one who think he can.
97
�WE REMEMBER KELLY
98
�99
�R1ck \ckle'
Read \ nder,on
Jeff Bargerhuff
John Bargerhuff
Jeff Berlin
Alan Bieder
orman Brook
Glen Brown
nthon} Campbell
Tim Clapper
Donald Collin
Gordj Cox
Tim Cundiff
M1ke Davis
teve Dunn
Mark Fnedline
Robert Harkins
Eddie Hams
100
colt Heefner
Rob Hilton
Bill} Hiers
Gordon Jett
J1m King
Jon Lmdlief
Eddie Mahunn
hn May
Mark McKinney
Glen McPherson
Mike Rogers
John chwaemmle
Bill lade
Bobb}' m1th
Chris mith
Keith Thomp on
Tony Thomp on
�8th Grade
Bnan B1eder
Johnny Bre"' ter
Vince helena
Johnny Dor ey
Tony Ford
MikeGri om
John Han on
Paul Haren
Jay Hargett
Tim Har ris
Wayne Head
Greg Hendnx
Wayne Hoffman
Jay Huston
William Landrum
Tommy Litchford
Rex Miller
M1ke Price
Rance Reece
Randy Robert
Paul Sha rpe
cott Smith
Gary ou therland
V1ctor tanley
Calvin Thornton
Greg Yate
Soon to be the might} Lancer Var it)', our "Bab} Lancer " trived tov.ard perfection . Both
the Eighth Grade and the B-Team worked hard
all week under the hot un only to perform for
a mall crowd of faithful parent and underpirited student . Actually , they've onl} ju t
begun .
101
�ask
44-Charle Eden
102
24-Jeff Dunkleburg
�103
�I 0-Charlie Sheffield
34-Caesar Mack
20-Aian Wilson
�30-Robbie Delegram
32-Scott Morris
40-Gary Demck
105
�22-Zan o"ell
106
12- keeler Gaston
�107
�B-Team Basketball
Eddte Burt
Anthony ampbell
teve Fuller
D'"ght Greer
Rob Htlton
Gar) Horlacher
teve Jack on
James Kmg
Dave Lee
Tim McLmsky
Pat Maguire
Larry Robertson
Chip tembndge
Demck Yate~
oach Prance
108
�8th Grade Basketball
Johnn~
Dorse}
Ton} F-ord
Collie Greer
Ja) Hargett
Greg H endrix
Rex Miller
Robb1e Morris
Ronmc estlehutt
J1mm) Patton
Scot! mllh
Gar} ' outherland
Y1ctor ' tanle\
Greg Yate~-.
Coach Chapman
109
�Varsity Wrestling
Read Anderson
Eugene Bell
o-Captain
Jeff Sorrell
Glen
110
bbey
Co-Captain
�Mark Huston
Harold 'te"'art
Eddie Harri-.
Tim Koerber
111
�B-Team
Rid. Abrahamson
John Barden
Allen Bieder
Johnn) Bre\-ster
Tim Derri~k
Jeff Green
Tim Hams
Ja) Hu>ton
Gordon Jett
Doug La"'on
Craig Race
Rance Ree e
~like
Roger
Bobb\ Sm1th
112
�Kelly Polenek
Lee Carter
Mike Wilkins
Terry Worley
113
�Scores
Var It) f-ootball
Bo) ·Tennis
IH
OPPO\E\1
3-0
6-0
37-0
13-6
::! -2
42-6
1::!-.,
35-0
20-7
23-12
\\ ood\\ard
Headland
ampbell
Troup ount)
orth 'Ia) ton
1orro"
\\e tm10~ter
and) pnng~
R L O~borne
ollege Park
IH
Play-off
LH
20-0
6-7
Wood\\ard
We tmin ter
B-Team Football
LH
OPPO\E\l
52-6
19-6
6-7
0-52
14-22
12-14
1 -13
20-12
22-24
arsity Basketball
IH
OPPO\E\1
5 -74
61-64
57-70
5- 2
76-54
64-7
71-76
66-63
66-69
66-53
66-60
6 - 2
1-7
43-41
60-66
orths1<1e
Campbell
College Park
Headland
1orro"
and) pnng~
Rockdale Count)
South,,e t Dekalb
ampbell
orth Cia) ton
Lamar ounty
Rw. ell
Henr) Count)
Harri. Count)
Bnamood
Jackson
\\ood,,ard
Headland
Palmetto
Headland
Campbell
Troup
~orth
layton
Headland
1 D Coll10s
·andy pring-.
College Park
79-55
61-55
B-Team B:.sketball
LHS
th Grade Football
LH .
0-6
16-0
-0
14-0
0-6
6-32
Campbell
Headland
Palmetto
Bnar-..ood
ollins
Eva Thomas
Ba eball
LHS
1-7
0-2
11-0
124-5
9-1
10-4
2-0
7-2
6-5
7-1
7-6
1-5
6-5
6-1
12-4
9-2
4-2
-3
7-6
6-0
1-9
4-0
6-0
9-0
ountj
Count)
Briar-..ood
Dougla~ County
R1dgevie-..
Troup Count)
College Park
Headland
"-orth Cia) ton
orth Cia) ton
'1.1orro"
ampbell of m) rna
orth Clayton
and) pnng.
Campbell of fairburn
Troup Count)
ollege Park
'1.1orro\\
'\orth Clayton
and) 'pring~
Campbell of Fairburn
\\ ood"ard
Russell
orth Cia) ton
Ru sell
Russell
OPPO
19-56
42-70
42-51
35-45
41-54
4435-71
33-52
50-39
52-47
32-24
23-47
51-63
35-41
29-57
40-43
48-23
42-37
E:. T
orths1de
Campbell
College Park
Headland
Morrow
andy prings
Rockdale ounty
outh-..est Dekalb
Campbell
orth Clayton
Lamar County
Russell
Henry County
Hams County
Bnar-..ood
Jackson
Woodward
Headland
OPPO\F\1
3-4
4-5
6-3
6-0
7-0
5-4
3-0
5-0
3-6
5-0
9-0
5-0
3-1
College Park
\\ ood-..ard
Bnar-..ood
Campbell
Headland
Briar-..ood
Hapev1lle
andy 'prings
College Park
orth Ia} ton
Russell
Harm ounty
Rockdale ounty
Girl 'Tennis
LH
0-5
2-5
::!-3
3-2
0-5
0-7
1-5
0-4
2-5
2-3
6-1
2-3
3-2
College Park
\\ ood"ard
Bnan,ood
Campbell
Headland
Hape,ille
Brian,ood
'andy Spnngs
College Park
'\orth Cia) ton
Russell
Harris Count)
Rockdale Count)
Varsity Wrestling
OPPO'VENI
LHS
39-24
20-39
27-42
25-31
39-21
24-32
23-35
36-26
44-20
25-30
Bnar-..ood
and) pnngs
Rockdale Count)
andy pnngs
ollege Park
\\est-..ood
e"nan
e-.. nan
Russell
ampbell
Douglas
B~SEB.1LL
Dougla~
Metro All- tar Team 1971
teve Bnce
Chuck Fov.ke
bghth Grade Basketball
I HS
47
-4
65
47
50
40
41
54
4::!
50
44
36
4
46
46
40
69
63
32
46
30
31
::!5
5
52
35
Campbell
Headland
Sand) Springs
outh f-ulton
Eva Thomas
Headland
Campbell
MD. Collin~
Bnar"ood
M.D Colhns
Eva Thoma-.
·outh Fulton
Palmetto
TRACA
Glen Rile} 2nd 10 mile and 2 mile
M1ke Wilkin. - tate hampion 10 Polevaulung
Track Team 4th in state
ltRESTII\G
Lugene Bell Region Champ- 'tate
hamp
FOOTB.~LL
All Metro
Eugene Bell
All tate
Eugene Bell
Tn-Cille. II- tar
Eugene Bell
Zan ov.ell
Bobby Thornton
BobbyRam e)
Doug Bennelt
David Yarbrough
Team- Reg10n
Honorable Mention
Bobby Thornton
hamps-4th in state
��Administration
Bells ... teachers .. in-out .. announcements .. Bell ... confusion .. Bells .. quiet
. . . tudent in .. phones ringing .. Bell .. .
more confusion .. Bells .. student out .. .
sounds of work ... buzz .. Bells ... more
\\Ork .. Bells .. more phone ... "Where can
I find ..?" .. forms .. Bells ... lunch .. Bell
.. roamers .. main halls .. Bells ... hurried
confusion .. Bells .. quiet again ... "Can you
help me?" . . ettling down .. Bell ... anticipation ... Bells .. working ... glancing at
clocks ... announcement .. Bell ... Mass
confusion ..
a igh of relief ......................... .
116
�aides ... college applications ... checking people in . P~ \T ..
S \ T . cookies
checking people out
. ··our car \\Ouldn ' t
start ." .. " Your sister said the alarm didn t go off.".. Oh, \\ell ,
that happened toe>"'
" Lakeshore High School. Ma~ I help
you?"
�Social Studies
�Term papers ... cia ses blowing up the world ... Geog.
300 ... Men from Mars? ... "It's neither here nor there."
... notebooks ... "Oh, come on now, cool it!" ... "Thi
class i not a democratic tate; it i a dictator hip!'
�Language Arts
�Thank you, dear .. Compo ition and what 504? . .. comprendezvouz . .. vocabulary words ... Shake peare .. . Southern Lit .. . .
Is that gum in your mouth? ... No comprendo.
121
�.. Don ' t just sit there like turnips and cabbage, TALK!
"Can you IBID an OP. CIT?
note cards
rough draft .. fragment
comma plice
F-errors
20-30-45c
Mythology and Poetry 203
"Ju t a he stretched forth his arm .
she became a tree." "Now you know you can do better than that."
Callate! "On your mark, get set, GO! "
�Science
But I like frogs ! . .
micro cope
ci or
.. . bun en burners ...
odor . . little goodie
. . . "[ don ' t like that
an wer, Mr. Timmons."
... D
.. . R
"I like that an wer, Mr .
Timmon ." . .. formulas
... explo ion .. .
123
�Home Economics
That dress didn't need a zipper anyway ... greasing .. . measuring ...
cooking . . . sewing ... Family Development . . . " My water won ' t boil!"
... "Try turning on the stove."
124
�Turn to page
Honest Injun?
Math 101
googleplex
\\ ake up: I feel like I'm \\Orking in a morgue
interpolate your mantissas
TM\\ I F.
125
�r r r r r .. . ... u u u u u . .. How do you turn thi thing off? ... Unplug it,
dummy . .. Eyes OFF the keys .. .Time!
Mrs . JoAnn Chapman
�.
p yszca
M
~
ucation
Harriet Rohrbaugh
G\ m suits
squad~
te<tm captain
" \\' atch that hod.e:- stick! ..
socks and neakers
b(m lin?;
bus
badminton teams
hunting golf balls in center field .
routines
track
··1 ha\e a
headache.'· ...
�Special Subjects
128
�"How
do
you
like
ffi}
a htray?" ...
girl
in
wood hop .. ."What
stop
ign,
Coach?" ... band practice 5th period .. . inging ...
culpture ... "What ditch, Coach?" ... Librar}
Education .. .''! can't find the fiction book ."
. .. "Oh, THIS ditch, Coach ."
129
�Service Staff
Cafetena taff
�.. Oops, I mt' ed. •·
�Class Officers
E lOR
Lee arter.
Pre>tdent
David Yarbrough .
Vtce-Pre>ident
Joette Zappa.
ecretar}
Robbie ' hort.
Treasurer
JL " ORS
Danrn Bardt'n.
Prl'~idt•nt
Ktm Sugden,
ice- Pre tdent
Melt a e-.ell,
t'crt•tan
l"t•rrr Philmon ,
Trea\urt•r
132
�OPHOMORE.
Mark F-riedline.
Pre 1dent
Juhe ·ummers.
ice-Pre 1dent
Carol Cagle.
ecretar}
Donna Hartsfield.
Treasurer
FR
HME
Dave Lee.
Pre 1dent
arol Chandler,
V1ce-Pre ident
Man Anne Gnmes.
ecretar}
her}l H}de.
Trea urer
BFRE HME
nn Bohn.
Pre idem
Mar} nn Gardner.
ice-Pre ident
Lmda Head.
ecretar}
usan Hart field.
Trea urer
�Class of'76
Brad \lien
Tma \mos
B1ll\ \ndre"s
Kat-h\ Ballard
L1sa Balle"
K1m Balth1s
Debb1e Bankhead
karen Barbree
Ronald Bean
Cand1 Benson
Brian Bieder
Pam Binns
Patsy Blanchard
nne Bolm
Patty Bo) le
Donna Braden
Glenn Braden
Vick1 Brandon
Br) an Brasmgton
Mark Bra)
Tuck Bra)
Brent Bremer
Johnny Bre\\ster
) nthia Brittmn
Florence Brook>
Jane Brooks
Ann Bro,,n
Larr) Bro" n
Lmda Bro" n
Matt Bro"n
Melame Bro" n
Dale Bu C)
huck Butler
Cath) Cagle
Lisa alia" ay
Doug Campbell
Denise Canada)
Dennis Carter
Tre a arter
Marc1a Casey
Dav1d Cheat"ood
Vince Chelena
Terri Churchman
Kim la\tOn
Conme ole
KnsCox
Tripp ra\\ford
Tomara urrier
Susan Daigle
usan Daile)
134
�Chnstma Darling
Debbie Davenport
Laura Da}
Tilla DeFrees!
Zandra Denham
Jones Dexter
Henr} D1sharoon
Johnn} Dor C)
Barbara Duke
C.:hri I} Duren
Kell) DziCJO"ski
C.:harle~ English
'teve f:.ske"
C.:ath\ han
J1mm) bans
Rodne} F-anning
James fentres~
Bruce F-erguson
And} Ferrill
Cath} F-incher
orrine fischbeck
orman Fischbeck
Robert Flemmmg
Thelma Flo"er
Ton} Ford
Blake Frank
Mart} Freeman
Tina fuller
Mar} nn Gardner
Carol Gaspierik
Jill Gaston
aura Geiger
Gregg Glos on
Phjllis Good
Collie Greer
Jeff Greg
EliLabeth Gnssom
M1chael Gn .. om
Gregg Gris"old
John Groth
I Gunn
John Hallo"a'
Tina Hammons
Phil Hanson
Paul Haren
Ja} Harget
Glenda Harris
T1m Harris
aria Harn on
usan Hartsfield
Glona Ha"elka
Linda Head
Wa)ne Head
andra Hembree
Greg Hendnx
arlton H 1ggins
Joseph Hoffman
'W a) ne Hoffman
J1mm\ Holland
Jane Houston
Ja\ HOU\!On
Gail Hughe)
Jeff Hunt
Dann) I ngran
135
�l:litabeth John,on
Jay Johnson
Jtmm\ John on
Li John on
Rtcky Johnston
teve Jone.
Philtp Jo:rner
ngela !-..ell
a
1-..aren Kelley
Kevin Killen
Barsi King
Jan Kltcko
Kath:r Kopp
1att 1-..uhn
' anette Lancaster
teve Landrum
Juha Larktn
icki La.,.son
u1anne LeBlanc
haron L' Hoste
Ktm Lttchford
Tomm\ Lttchford
Laura Luther
Pattt 1cArthur
Mark McBride
Terri McGinle:r
Barry McGinnis
Melanie McGinnis
Tom Me utt
Penny McPhearson
Terri McPrinle)
Ytcky Mahunn
'Wend\ Martin
Fernand Martinez
Hams Ma)
Teresa Ma\
Bruce Mille-r
Rex Miller
Kenn:r Mtxon
Terri Molander>
Mark Mollo)
Cheryl Moore
Robbie Morns
Bill) Murph y
Ellen Murphy
Tim asworthy
Demse ava
Doug elms
Ronme e tlehutt
Mark Ogtltve
Mark O' Hearn
Jimmy Patton
Donna Paule}
Tommy Perez
Doug Perry
Mar} nn Person
tckt Peru e
Glad} Pettway
Rtchard Pett)
Joann Ponder
haron Poole
Tammy Poole
Jeff Powell
Mtke Pnce
�B1ll Pulling
Stephanie Pun i.,
Carol Ram" ater
(indy Ra1n"ater
Rance Ree e
Stevan1e R1chards
David Richardson
John Robert
D,>ra Robert'>on
Y1ckl Robmson
Janel cales
D1ane carborough
teven ·ellen
Paul harpe
Pat helton
Martha hockley
Terr) 1nquefield
' heree ' kinner
Cra1g Sloan
·coli loan
Donald ' m1th
colt Smith
ary outherland
Karla tadler
ICIOr ' tanle)
Roy taten
'\ndrea teven'>
La" ren te"art
Larr} tonebarger
Robb1e tuart
uzanne umm.!rs
Elaine urle
Fred S"eatman
Pat \\lnl
Charles Thomp on
Gary Thompson
Jo) Thompson
Calvm Thornton
Jan T1mmons
Barbara Tin le)
1\.athy Torbu h
Rita Tnpp
Lenard Tucl..
Jo nne Vv agers
Jenmfer Wagner
Doug Vv alden
Kathy Waldnp
Butch Vv alker
Doug Vv arren
teve Vve1r
Mike Vv heeler
Le"1 \\estbrook
Dann) Vv h1tfield
Dodge Vv iggens
Gill Vv 1lkmson
Leah 'W1l on
Therese Vv 1se
Jo Edd1 ~ ood
1\.aren \\ oodall
harle, \\ oolse)
D1ane \\}all
Greg Yate
Vang1e Young
Barbara Zappa
l\.e1th Zimmerman
137
�Class of'75
Glenn Abbe\
md\ ·\ braham>on
R1ck >\braham . . on
R1ck cl.le
Karen dam
Jeanme \lexander
1\.aren mo>
Read nderson
1\.aren nghn
Bern1ce rnold
Ralph rnold
ick1 A'>tin
Lmdsa} Bagb)
Robin Baile)
Tony Banks
John Barden
Jeff Bargerhuff
John Bargerhuff
J1mm\ Barone
indy Barr
James Barrett
Bnan Bartlett
Tammy Basiley
Keith Bate
Jeff Berlin
lien Bieder
' tacy Blanken h1p
>\nne Blount
ancy Bohannon
Debra Bo-.den
Rachel Bo\d
M1ke Bo}le
Ramoma Bradford
Rick} Bradford
Barbara Brannon
Ken Bra)
y nth1a Briscoe
Renee Briscoe
Brady Brittian
!:.mil} Bntllan
John Brittian
Billy Bro-.n
138
�Bruce Brown
Ernest Bro"'n
Patty Bro"'n
Jimmy Bu ey
Mane agle
nthony ampbell
Tanya arl on
Patrick armohngo
Sam Carr
andra Carter
Deni e asey
Martha Cauley
Mark haknis
Carol handler
Kathy handler
Greg Christian
cott hurchman
John Clark
Marjorie Clarke
hri Clayton
Kim Clayton
M1chael Cofer
Lee Cole
K1mberlee oil
Don Collins
Cathy olombo
Meeka ook
teve roker
Jerry Cross
Paul Cundiff
nne Daniel on
Janet Davis
Mike Davis
David Deaton
ric Defree t
Lyn Denney
Chuck Denton
Tim Derrick
Teresa Dicken
Jame Dickson
olomm Dorsey
Bruce Duke
teve Dunbar
teve Dunn
Debra Earley
olen berhart
Pat y berhart
BetS) Edge
�"-am:\ l:dmond-.on
· \I' in Llder
Rob\ n Llil.
· u,.in l:Lell
MichJell anning
Jud\ I armer
~· ran 1-arr
1\.orma 1-i'>chbecl.
John Flemming
' haron Fo-.ter
Lmda 1-rtcke
R ache I Fuller
' te'e f-uller
Davtd Gardner
Jtm Gliie>pie
1\.aren Gille pte
Marcte Gladden
Carol Graham
1-..enn\ Graham
jeff Green
Jtmm} Green
Yane-.>a Green
Man I\ nne Gnme'>
Rtchard Gmsom
Vtcl.t Guidollt
Hamnck
Pall~
1\.\leHand\
Robert Harkin;
Deb Harm
Br}an Hayden
Lenor:: Ha~e'
Donna Head
' teve Hedgecock
Barbara Hendnx
Debbte Hendnx
Dougla'> H tckson
Jame> Htckson
Btll) Hier
Paul Hin>on
'-1tl.e Hogan
Lmda Holle\
Jem Holtman
COil HO)t
coli Hughe}
Kenn\ Huiet
hen I Humber
Karen Hutche on
her) I H}de
Paul Jackson
Don Jenkins
�flower unblown:
A book unread;
A tree with fruit unharvested:
A path untrod;
A house who e room
Lack yet the heart's divine perfume :
land cape who e wide border lie
In silent shade beneath the kies,
A wondrou fountain yet un ealed;
A casket with it gift concealed
Thi is the year that for you wait
Beyond tomorrow' my tic gate .
Gordon Jett
Jackie John on
Ashley Jone
Gary Kelner
Monique Klicko
Joy Koehl
Sue Koerber
Mark Larson
Alvin LaVelle
Cind:r Lawrence
Dave Lee
Malinda Lewi
Stephen L'Ho te
Jon Lindlief
Lei a Littlepage
Eddie Lowe
Jennifer Luccas
Kri tie Lyn h
Lin Maddo\
ddie Mahurin
141
�Mike Martin
JO)Ce Ma hburn
11 e McDonald
lvlark Mcll.mne)
Tom Mclln~ke}
DaVId Moiler
Janet Mo. e
.\nita Mull!>
Connoc Mull•~
ll.en Murph)
Elaone M\ers
"-•m M}ers
Rand) "- agle
rnold egnn
ole ·eoll
Vocko unn
Moke O"Hearn
Rhonda Pans
Jomm) Paschal
Frank Patnck
Larr) Pavatt
John Perez
Bobby Person
colt Per~on>
Roberta Pette"a)
John Poerce
Alvin Ponder
Gar) Ponder
142
�Don Po"
am1 Pun1'
C. ra1g Race
\mta Rag.,dale
G11en Raine\
Man Rame\
Greg Ram\\:ller
Gu) Ra)
Pen1 Reeve,
Dan1el Rober-.on
\1Jke Roger'
Su~an Ro1 '>ton
1-.. aren Sai1 adore
Gu1 Sander'
Robb1 Seab
John Sch\\aemmle
B11l colt
John ear'
Tim Sha\\
J-.. ath1 Shehane
\\ endell hock le1
Rand1
elton •
bleen Sloan
Bill) mllh
Bobb1 m1th
C.hn•: mllh
Patnc1a ·mllh
Ton\ mllh
Gra\ don nead
Jemi1 So"cll
\\ a\ ne teed
l-.. r1; teele
Ted Slln'>on
Doug utton
J oe S\\eat
Robm S\\eC/el
Ke1th lhomp,·on
Marg1 Thornton
e
'haron Thurman
Bobb1 Tinch
Ronaid Tinch
u.. an Todd
Li'>a Torbett
Joann Tortora
Janice Tuccom
Renee Tuc cr
Tere'>a Turnage
Debbie Turner
1u: l. e) Turner
Tom furp1n
Robm T\\eedell
Do roth\ \\ a1t..
John \\ .aldron
L1nette \\ all
\ .nd1 \\ ard
Pam· \'• ..trd
herr) \\ ard
D1ana \\ e't
Debb1 W hile
e
1-..en \\ hlle
Debb1e \\ 1bon
J ill \\ o rl. man
Cha rl e., \\ 1 c l. off
Cecelia 'I arbro ugh
Carte r L arn
143
�Class of '74
Jo \bne\
Glen \ le~ande.r
Denm' \nder,on
Tina \tta\\a\
\li e Bai~
\1i e Ballard
Jame. B.IIIe"
Tim Beech
\II e Ben,on
Debbie Billing
Bird,ong
Rand~ Blanchard
ll.ath~
\ mta Bogg,
Runk Bohn
\1ichael Bo"en
Dem'e Bo~d
u'an Bre\\er
'- orman Bmob
ll.ir Broo 'hire
Glenn Bro"n
trange-to-grO\\
up and not be
different. ot
beautiful or even
\\ ise
o '' inging-out the\\ a}
of butternies, o
udden blindfoldlifting from the
eyes.
144
�JoeBro"n
Barbara Br) ant
Pete B)num
Carol Cagle
Rand) Campbell
Vicki Carpenter
Alh on arter
Donna Carter
Barr) Chamber
Mike hance\
Jeff Chandler.
Chn Christian
Tim Clapper
Bever!) Cl) att
Bi ll Cl)att
\\ !I he Cofer
Gemala onner
Le le) Cook
Mrk e Cook
God\ o'
M arcia Co'
amuel urlee
J on Daniehon
ver) Davi.,
Erin Da' i
Pherle,kia Denham
R na De. mond
145
�Dee Dee De' me
Enn Do"ell
Gabnelle Utlt!JO'"ki
\!fred llder
Jud\ Elli'>
Johnm Eu-bank .
Jod) I-Jeran
Dann\ Flo"er
Ja.net Fh nn
C.ecilla f-ordham
M1ke frank
Ronald Fricke
Mark Fnedhne
Rochelle I uller
Julie Garrell
David Gibson
· and\ Gla,,.,
Greg Golden
D" 1ght Greer
Jimm) Haege
Jeff Haffner
Laura Hall
Gan Horlacher
L11 !Iarmon
Leonard Harp
Edd1e Harri
Johnm Harm
Donna Hartsfield
colt Heefner
Rob Hilton
Donald Holt11nger
Greg Ho\\ard
Jan1ce Hughe)
l3everl\ Hunnick
Ju"d) Hurle)
Marsha Hurle\
Robert H urle}
Mark Huston
Steve Hutcheson
Jody Hyland
Pab\ lies
fre1da israel
146
�George Jad. on
Steve Jackson
Mike Jetter
Jim John ton
Debbie Jane
Helen Jane
Mike Kelley
Anne Kelly
Linda Kendall
Barry King
James King
Tere a King
Jaimie Kirk
Steven Kopp
Joe Kuhn
Karen Land
Cindy Lawrence
Doug Law on
Bobby LeBlanc
Philip Lee
Paul Llano
Beverly Looper
Cynthia Lynch
Sandy Martin
Chris May
Pat faguire
Lynn McDonald
Penny Mcintyre
Robert McLaughlin
Ron McPhear on
Glen McPherson
Karen Miller
Tim Miller
Jim Mims
Mary Molander
Sarah Malanders
Reeky Murphy
Debbie Myers
Ken elm
Pam alan
Chat orth
Philip unn
147
�Drcma Oh,er
( ath\ 0\\en
Robb1c Pan
Pattie Patton
\llan Pa\ ne
Chen I Peiers
II. ell) -Polenek
Debbie Porter
·cott P Liejo\\'>ki
Ja) ne Quick
Rosemary Rame)
Tomm\ Rain,,ater
Bndget Redmond
Don Ree\e
J1m Reeve~
Pamela Re) nold
Tern Richardson
Mike 'ampson
!I.e' m 'art am
Terr) 'earcy
arol 'eitz
Susan ercer
all) 'harpe
Robert harpton
Donna hertield
Bill herman
Babbie inquelield
Bed.) '1Lemore
Bill kelton
Bill lade
M1ke melley
heme 'mnh
Da,id 'mnh
India 'mith
'mith
Karen orrell
Hilda tadler
Mane tephens
Ch1p tembridge
Lynn 'tevens
\my Ste\\art
Jeff 'til\\ ell
Julie ummer
Brenda 'urle
Bonn1e Tatum
Dav1d Tatum
ancy Thomas
148
�Dan Thomp on
Tony Thomp~on
Jonny Till
Su an Tripp
Kathy Vinnacombe
Vicki Ward
Patty Wiley
Chuck William
Marianne William
Robert Wil on
Mary Wolken
Terry Worley
Derek Yate
Kathy Yeager
Sonda Young
Strange-to grow up and still be wondering,
Reverent at petal and now,
Still holding breath,
Still often tiptoe,
Que tioning dew and tar ,
Wanting to know!
149
�Class
Lee i\llen
Zola \nder,on
Danm \ndre"'
Dori; \ tchi>on
Danm Barden
Jenn} -Barnard
Butch Bennett
Jan Berlin
Larn Blackstone
Rodne\ Blount
Ruih Boggs
John Bohannon
Tim Bolin
1elan1e Bolton
Jeff Bra\
Larr) Bra)
Greg Brook>
Debb1e Bro\\ n
Jon Bro\\n
Taska Bro"n
io..1m Bugden
1ary Lee Burgess
Charlene Butler
Kath\ Calhoun
T1m- allo"ay
tan Cameron
Buddy Canmngton
Robert Cofer
Pam Conner
Tommy Curt1s
Jack Daile)
Michelle Damel
Melame Daniels
anc\ Darling
1 arlisa Davis
Melinda D:1V1S
Robb1e Delegram
Lee Denne}
Debbie Dernck
Gar) Dernck
Rhonda Dernck
Robm Do"ell
Ray Dopl
~['73
�Jeff Dunkel berg
Mark Dunn
lien Duren
harles Edge
Decieta Elder
Pat Everly
Kathy airchild
D avid Fedack
Ben Floyd
Janet Fuller
teve Gardner
Patty a\picrik
raig Geiger
Lissa Gill
A lbion olden
harle~ Go~e
David Graham
u an Green
Joel Gri,wold
Donna Haege
Den i e
H am pton
Jerry H arrell
J im H arri
Pat Haubrich
A lily of a day
I fairer far in M ay,
Although it fall and die that nightIt wa the plant and flower of Light.
In mall proportion we ju t beautie ee;
nd in hort mea urc. life may perfect be.
ancy Ro e Darling
1955-1971
�Cann Ha"elka
J o hnn ) H a ) es
V•.J\ne Head
Btll ) Hendrix
Ra1ene Hernandez
Joni Herring
Gan Hellerman
\\ ade Hou~ton
\nn Jack~on
Ho\\ard Johnson
Janet John~on
Jud) Johnson
anc\ John~on
Beverh Jones
1cki Jone
Linda Keller
cott "-endall
Tim Koerber
·usan Konkle
Mark Kuhn
Donna Lambeth
Jo)ce Langford
Greg Le'>ler
Doug Le\\IS
Jan Lmdtef
1\ngela Martinez
Bell\ Martmez
\ngela McCrary
Debbie McDermott
Davtd McDonald
Jerr} McGarry
Joe McKee
Da\ id '1.1L "- inney
Da\td Mehan
Re\onda Metcalf
Beth Miller
�Vicki 1ulli~
Terri a~I\Orthy
Elena '\,e~ man
Lou etta Ol\ I in
Doug O' Kelly
And} Par~ons
Ellen Patrick
Pam Paulk
Marnie Perry
Terri Philmon
Chris Pittman
Burt Price
Pat Price
Robert Pri e
Joe} Pruett
Ron Radzieta
Rhonda Ree e
Bob Reeves
ally Rex
Janice Rile}
LeeAnn Roberhon
Barbara atter1h11 aite
orm aunders
Jackie carbrough
153
�D" 1ght 'mith
l\1allon mllh
Lou1 - tadler
Tomm\ tandndge
L' nn 'tanrord
uLanne 'teele
Pegg} tembndge
Harold te\\art
Barbara ·unchcomb
R1c e' T1d"ell
\1ar Timmon"
David Todd
Lmda Trotter
Ca Tu
Jenmrer \ :1rner
Carol\\ al er
Chen I \\ al er
Janet\\ ard
1-..ath\ \\ ard
1\.•m.\\ee
Ree e \\ hatle'
Jame \\ hne
Terri\\ hite
Johnn} \\ h11tel e}
' herr\ \\ ool e\
Carol \\ orle~
Lu \nne ranee)
154
I wi h your locker were next to mine,
Stuffed with book . creased and torn, old book cover ,
Crumpled paper, and the 'C\\ York Time
In the morning I would \\atch you pu h
our h a y coat into the narro\\ lot
To hang above the black cinder and
Dead Kleenex that lie upon the floor.
nd when chool i over, then I could catch
Your carL )OUr glove , and the paperback
That all fall out when you open the door.
��Class
of
'72
Paula Albright
Becky Allen
Billy Alexander
Larry Andrews
Jerry Anderson
Elise Barnard
156
Buddy Ander on
Brady Beech
Missy Beech
Becky Bell
Debbie Bennett
Doug Bennett
Carol Ben on
Eugene Bell
�Linda Benson
Nancy Billings
I
Jimmy Bledsoe
Leon Boyd
Joanna Brown
Dale Bowen
Anne Brady
Terri Bramblett
Kay Broadwell
Tommy Brown
Mary Bryant
Jackie Burch
157
�Sherry Bussey
Lee Carter
Le
158
arter
And:r Clarke
R1chard Chamber
Mary
ofer
Cele te Chandler
Becky Cook
Vicki Churchman
Janet Cook
�Judy
rumble;
Robby Doster
Donn DuTeau
harle Eden
Mike
tapa
Billy dge
Joyce Ellis
Ray Emory
Mike Farr
Betty Jo Few
Linda Fischbe k
David FJeran
andy Fowke
June Freeman
David Gaston
Debbie Gault
159
�Jan Glisson
Albion Golden
Ricky Greer
Delores Grissom
Cindy Guidotti
Teri Hale
160
Debbie Goldberg
Dale Hammond
Janice Gray
De Haren
Gerry Hartman
ancy Hendrix
Debbie Herrington
Bob Hairston
ngela Hill
�Charles Hilton
Barbara Hogan
Joan Hoffman
Jani Holtman
Peggy Horlacher
Terri Johnson
Elaine Kelly
Jim Kelly
Margaret Kilgroe
Amy K1mbro
161
���Cheri King
David Lambert
Jimmy Litchford
Mary Ann Martin
164
Pete Looper
John McCord
Ro emary McGarry
ancy McPherson
Ralph Lane
Liz Lowe
Charlene Lewis
Caesar Mack
Melvtn McCrary
Jeff McDonald
Karen Mosley
David Mulli
�Randy Mullis
Mike Philmon
Johnnie Nipper
Pete Poolo
David Peters
Donna Race
Ernest Pettway
Dan Rainey
165
�There a Rainwater
Pam Richardson
Denni Ros er
David exton
166
Bobby Ramse}
Eddie heet
Beth herman
Robert Short
Henry Reeves
Charla Royston
Jackie Reynolds
David eltz
�Lynn
kelton
D1ane mith
Jeff Sorrell
Zan O"-ell
Jeff Staples
Pam Stembridge
Lois S"'afford
Ellen Thomas
Michael Thurman
Brenda Tinch
Dale Torbett
Teresa Tnpp
Jill Trossen
herri T) ler
haron
outherland
Beverly
urles
167
�Kathy Vaughan
Nancy Vinnacombe
Debbie Ward
Lynn Whitlock
168
Bill Workman
usan Wagner
Ed Waldron
Terry Wat on
Leslie Weir
Bruce White
Barbara Wilkin
Alan Wil on
Su an Woodall
David Yarbrough
Joette Zappa
Vicki Wyatt
��Senior Directory
Paula ln ·da ·1 hrh.:ht I ake hore -12; nchor
lub I0.1 1.12. lr.:a~urer I I: Boo~ter luh 8 12:
oed Hi-Y 11.12. fr.:a~urcr 12: Junior Beta
Club 9.1 0;
enior Beta Club 12. ccretary 12;
lancer Coum:Jl ,': lanccttc\ 10.11.12: Mi\ed
horu~ 12.
pani h lub 9. Honor Roll
William Conrad Alexander-College Park 8.9.
10: I ake horc 11.12: ·lccolade 12. Photographer
12: RIF 10. hghth ,radc Ba.,kethall: hghth
Gr:~de Football: Photography
lub II: \ta~ity
Ba~chall 8.9.
Beef..\· A nne A /len- Headland 8: I akc'>hore 912: nchor lub 11.12: Art lub I 0: Boo ter
lub 10.11:
oed Hi-Y ! 1: FT
10: Junior
Beta luh 9.10: I ancer Council I 0.11: 1\1 i\cd
horu 12: at1onal Honor o iety 12: pani h
lub 9: Honor Certificate from panish ociety
9: lJni\cr ity of Georgia and tate of ,eorgia
C.:rtifkat.: of terit II.
J crome Dm·it/ A ndcr.\on-I.ake.,hore 8-12: Junior Beta Club 9.10: rt Club 9: lndu trial
rt\
Club II. icc-Pre~ident I I: Boo-.tcr luh -12.
William \tilton Anderson-Lake hore 8-12:
Boo.,ter Club -12: Debate Club I0; FTA 9:
lndu~trial \rt~
lub 10. Trea~urer 10: lancer
ouncil 8: l ancelie~ I 0: pan ish
lub II:
Eighth ,rade Football.
l.au·rt•J ·1 Rnnolds A lllln 11'.1-l ake hore -12:
Boo-.ter lub -12: Junior Civitans 12: enior
Beta Club 12. uper Honor Roll II.
Shervl Elise Barnard-Lake horc -12: Coed
Hi Y II: Junior Beta lub 9.10: Literal"} ouncil 12. Editor 12: ational Honor ociety 12:
Orche tra 8.9.1 0.11: enior Beta Club 11.12;
Honor Roll H-12:
niver~ity of Georgia and
tate of Georgia Certificate of 1erit II.
Gilmer Bradv Beech. Jr.-Lake hore H-12.
.\flli.11a Ann Beech Lakc~hore -12: Accolade
11.12. Co-Editor 12. port Editor 12: B-Band
,; Marching Band 9-12: nchorClub 11.12: BTeam Ba~kethall 8.9: Drama Club 8.9: Booster
luh -12· French lub 8.9: FTA !!.9: lnterclub
Council 12: Junior Beta Club 10; '\lajorettes 912. Captain 12: PT
8-12: Symphomic Band
-12: Out.\ltmding Senior.
Eut:ene Be/1-La!..e-.hore 8-12: Eighth Grade
Basketball I I: Fighth Grade Football; Track
.9.1 0: ar~ity Football 9-12: Var it~ Wrestling
9-12: Fn
.1en Cia'>\
ecretary · ophomore
Cl••< ".'1ce-Pre ident: Back of the Week 12:
p· .yer of the Year 12 Coach\ A\1ard II: Most
aluable Wre tier I I. Wrestler of the Week II:
tate Champion 1970 Wrestler I 0: Runner- p
tate Champion, econd Place II: First rn Region Wre'>tling 10: econd in Region Wre'>tling
II; First in Wrestling in Fulton County 12.
Rebecca Lwn Bdi-La!..eshore 8-12: Anchor
Club 11.12. Pre-,ident 12: Boo-,ter Club -12:
B-Team heerleade~ 9.10. Captain 10: Va~ity
heerleaders 11.12: Girl<,' Chorus 12: lnterclub
ouncil I0.12 Junior Beta Club I 0. ecrctary
10: l a'lcer ouncil .9.12. Trea-,urer 12: 1\.11\ed
Choru 12: ational Honor ociety 12· Orchestra .9· enior Beta Club I 1.12: Out.\tanding
'ienior
Carol A 1111 Bt'I/.111/J I a!..e horc , -12: Boo~ter
luh 812· Coed 111 Y 11.12: Junior Beta lub
9.10: Cml~· Chon!\ 12: Latin Club 9: I iterar}
Council 12: '\li\cd Chon!\ 12: Orchc.,tra II:
Honor Roll ,·: 1-' TA 12. Se.:retary 12.
L.i~~tla Gail Bt·n.lon- l ,,J..eshore 8-12: Accolade
11.12. Feature\ Editor. Drama lub 12: Span1~h
luh I 1.12. \ ic.:-Pre ident 12
\'ant' Ann /Ji//inf!I-Hape\ilk 8-10: l ak.: ... hor.:
10.11.12: Boo~ter Club 11.12: FTA 10: ,irb'
Choru 10.12· Homecomrng
ourt 8: \Vintcr
Ball Queen : [ighth Gradi Cheerleader: Mi s
Congeniality 9:
arsity Chorus 9: Bas!..etball
\tanager 9.
J imm1 I? iclwrd nil'llwe l ake'>hore 8-12: Library lub I I: pani h Club I I.
\1 an:arct Oalt l:lmn'll- La!..eshore '-12: Booster
Club .9: ,iris' horu-.9.10.11:1ancclicrs 10.
II.
.\1 i11tlora A 1111e Bra til
I at..e.,hore 8-12: A ceolade I 1.12. Bu'>in.: ~ 1\1 anag.:r 12; B- Band 8:
BOO\tt:r lub 11.12: rHA 10: rT'\ 9-12. VicePresident 12: Girl~· horu'> 10.11: Junior Beta
Club 9.10: Lancelicr> II: Marching Band 9-12:
Orche tra 9.10.12:
enior Beta Club I 1.12 :
}mphonic Band 9-12: Four-H
lub 8.9. Reporter 9: Pep Band 11.12: tage Band I 1.12.
Tae1a A11ne Bram/Jictt l a!..e~hore 9-12: Accolade 12: BOO'>Ier lub 9-12: B-ream Bas!..ctball
,'.9.10: Coed Hi-Y II. 12. World ervice Chairman 12· lntcrclub ouncil 12: Junior Beta Club
I 0: cnior Beta
lub 11.12: J\'ational Honor
. ociety 12. Pre.,ident 12: pani'>h Club I 1.12:
Var ity Ba.,kctball I I; Honor Roll 9.
·flicia Ka1· Brol/(lu·e/1 L aJ..c.,hore - 12: Anchor
Club 11,12. Vice-President 12: Boo~ter Club 812: B-Team Basketball 9: Coed Hi -Y 12:
French Club 9: Junior Beta lub 9.10: l ancette'> 10.11.12: l•brary Club 10: '\!1\Cd horu.,
12: enior Beta Club 11.12: Honor Roll 10.11.
12· Out.llall<linr.: Se11ior.
Judith Joa1111a Rrou 11 I at..e.,hore R-12: ,iris'
Chorus II: Mi\cd Choru-. 9-12: ')pani'>h
lub
10.
Thoma1· Leach Rrow11, II 1-l.a!..c-,hore H-12:
Cros-. Country 9.10: Eighth Grade Football:
Junior Civitan~ 11.12: l ancelier-, II: ti,ed
Chorus 12: Track 8.9.1 0: ')ub-Fre~hmcn
Ia'>'
Trca~urcr:
ar... ity Football Trainer 12.
Graham /)ennis Bru1011 Walter F. Georgia II: I a!..cshorc 12: B-Band : lnterclub Council
10: Latin Club 9,10.11: \!arching Band 9-12:
tudent Council 8.9.10.11: Junio; Class Pre ident: Homeroom President 9.10: ub-Fre.,hmen
Ia.,., Trc,\'>urer: ophomore Clas~ President.
'\-fan Eli;aheth Brya11t- ampbell 8: I eRoy Jr.
High 9: ollcge Pari; 10: lakeshore 11.12: Accolllllt' 12: r II \ H: I a tin lub I 0: I ibrary lub
10: Choru'> 9: AMCC 10.12.
orre.,ponding
Secretary 12.
Dehorah Lcit:h Benne/1-La!..eshore H-12; Anchor lub 12 Girl-,' Chorus 12: Lancer Council
.II: Lancette-, 11,12: Mixed horus 12: PTA
I0.11.12; Boo ter Club 8-12: French lub 9.
Jacqueline (,ail Burch . outh\\e'>l High 8:
Jo:Je.,boro cnior High 9: l a!..e hore I0.11.12:
Anchor Club 11.12: Hooter Club 10.11.12:
oed Hi-Y 11.12. Publications Director 12:
rTA 10.11.12· ,irl-,' horus 10.11.12; l.anceliers 10,11: l.ancettes 12: Mixed Chon!'> 10,12:
ational Honor Society 12: Senior Beta Club
11.12. Vicc-Pre'>ident 12: Spani'>h
lub 10.11.
12. Vice- Pre ident I I.
nout:/tu A l1·in !Jennl'lt-Therrell 8-11: I akehore 12: B-Team Ba~ketball 10: B-Team Foothall 9.10:
oed Hi-Y I I: FCA I 0: Lancer
Council 12: Varsity Ba-,eball I 0.11.12; a~ity
Ba~!..etball 11.12. Var ity Football 11.12: Honor
Roll 10.11.12.
William Kell1· Burt:t'.\.1-Walter F. George H-11:
12· B· I cam Football 10: B- ream
rrack 9.10: Eighth Grade Football: Fighth
Grade Tract..: Junior Honor ocictv 10: enior
Beta Club I I.
arsity Football II:
ar.,ity:
rrack II; Honor Roll 9.10.11.
l.a!..c~hore
\'lwro11 /.n Bn1.\t'Y - Babb Junior lligh !!.9: Fort:'>! ParJ.. 10.11; l.at..c.,hore 12; Coed Hi Y 9,10.
II: FBI\ 12 Crirb'
hon1s II: Junior Beta
Club I I:
ational Honor Society 12. enior
Beta Club 12
pani~h
lub II. Honor Roll 9,
II: or 12
1/i;ahuh 1\w'l'll ( arpc11tcr-Walter F. ,corge
X.9 l aJ...:,horc I0. I 1.12.
Laura llle11 Carr Selma High 8-12: I a!..co.,horc
12; Coed Hi-Y ,·.12: rH 8.9: latin Club 9-12:
Pep lub H 12 r cnni~ ream I0: Var.,ity heerleadcr~ 12. Honor Roll 9.10.11: el-Aia tafT II.
12: Top 10 Magazine alesman 12:
ience
lub 9: Youth I egi-,lature 10.11: EDT Award
9.
I~ WTl'll le1lic C artcr-L ake.,hore 8-12: Booster
Club 8.11.12: hghth ,rade Track: lnterclub
Council 12: Jun10r Beta Club 8.9; Junior Civitan, 11.12. rrcasur.:r 12. Vice-President II:
l anccr Council 11.12. Trea-,urer II. Pre-,ident
12: I atin lub 9· 1\ti\ed Choru., 12: Senior Beta
lub 12 · I enni~ I cam I0.11.12: Bov's Stalt 12:
Optimi'>t .\\\ard 12: Who's Who i11 Amt•rica11
1/igh School1 11.12: tudent Teacher orum II :
ub-f re'>hmcn CIa'' ')ccretary: Out.1ttmdi111:
\cmor.
It dlwm Let Carter-[ al..eshore 8-12: Cros'
Country 9.10.11.12: I ntcrclub Council 12: Jun
ior Beta Club 9.10: Junior Civitans II: Lancer
Council 10.11.12: latin Club H.9: 1i\ed Chonl'>
12: enior Beta
lub 12; Trad. 8-12: Honor
Roll 11.12: Fre~hmcn Class
ice-Pre.,idcnt:
ophomore Cia" frea'>urer: Junior Cla'>s Treasurer: cnior Clas~ President: Out.\ltllllling 'ie11ior.
Richard I OITl'll Clwmher.1-Parl.. way orth Jr.
High 8.9: Parl..\\ay entral 10.11: I a!..cshorc 12:
Drama Club H.9: tudent Council 9.10: pani h
luh 10· Aquariam Club .9· Coin Club 9.10.
II: Freshmen Ia '> Refre.,hment Director.
Cclt.1te Aa1· Cha11dlcr-l.ake'>hore 8-12: Booster
Club 8-12: B-Tcam Ba-,J..etball 9.10: Debate
luh 12: I anccr ouncil 12: M i\cd horus 12:
')pani.,h Club II; Tenni-, Team 11.12: Orchestr:~ 12.
l'ic/..i
4IIYII Churchman-Lake. hore 8-12:
AMCC 9.10.12· \1ixed Chorus 12: Pep Club
II· PTA 12.
lcmelt l11drt u· Clar/..c· l a!..eshore 8 12: FCA
II: Track 8: Var-,ity Wrestling 10: Varsit}
Football I 1.12.
1\fan· nc11i\t' Cofer l.akc.,hore 8-12: FBLA
12: library
lub 12: !arching Band 9.10,11:
B-Band 8· VOT 12.
J alit' I l~la llll' Coo/.. l.a!..eshore 8-12: Booster
Club 8-12: B-Team heerleaders 9,10, Co-Captain 10: Var-,ity Cheerleader> 11.12. Co- aptain
12: Coed Hi Y 9.10: Mi\ed Chorus 10, 12:
Honor Roll 12: Out.\la11di11t: Se11ior.
Rebecca A1111 Coo/.. l.a!..eshore H-12: FHA
Girl~· Chon!\ II: Junior Beta Club 9.10.
/JulY Anlll' Crumh/n BrO\\n !!.9.10: Lakeshore
I 1.12: Anchor Club 12: B-Team Cheerleaders
10. Co-Captain 10· B-Team Basketball 9: Coed
Hi- Y 9-12. Chaplain I I. Pre.,ident 12: fighth
Grade Ba-,J..etball: Drill Team 9: pani'>h Club
9.1 O· -ream Cheerleader-, 9. Captain 9.
l?ohert Gan no1ter l.aJ..c,hore S.9: Dothan
High School 10: I.a!..e'>hore 11,12: B-Team Football 9.10: Eighth rrade Ba-,J..etball: FC
II:
French Club I 0.1 I : Tract.. ,I 0.11; Eighth Grade
Football ; Wrc.,tling 9.10: Lancer ouncil 12:
ar ity Football I 1.12: ar~ity Wre\tling 12.
1>111111 l?a1 nuTmu- Waltcr F. reorge : I ake'>hore 9-12.
�Clwrln Oou ,.fa.l Lc/en - \Vood1\ard \eadem} RIO: lal..c-,horc 11.12. Bawball X.lJ Boo-,tcr lub
I I. 12: B ream Basl..ctball I o· B I cam Wrestling
lJ: ltghth Grade Basl..ctball: F A 11.12: Interclub
ounctl 12· J\1t\cd Chorus 12.
ational
Honor ~ociet} 12: Senior Beta ( lub 12. Prc'>idcnt 12: I rack. X: V~u·., it} Ba.,l..ctball 11.12:
Honor Roll II: uper Honor Roll 8.9: nivcr-,it}
of ,corgia and tate of Georgia crtificatc of
Merit II: State of Georgia Latin htir X.lJ: rD I
Certificate of Merit 9.10.
William Maner fcdr:c. Jr. - ,rifton 8: I akeshorc
9-12: Boo-,tcr lub 9-12: Junior Beta Club 8.lJ.
I 0: I ancelicr-, I 0.1 I: ational Honor Socict} 12:
enior Beta
lub I 1.12: pani'>h Club lJ-12:
Honor Roll 10: upcr Honor Roll R.9.11,12: Univer'>ity of ,corgia and tate of Georgia ertificate of ~1erit II.
Jo.'n Ann E//i.1-Lal..cshore 8-12: Boo.,tcr lub
8-12: oed Hi-Y: Drama Club 9: FBI A II.
Walter Ra1 I:mon lakc.,horc R-12: Boo.,tcr
lub -12:. B- rean; Football 9: B-Team Wrestling 10: F
II: lntcrclub ouncil 12: Industrial
rts
lub I 0,11: Junior Beta
lub 9.10:
Junior ivitan' 11.12. President 12: Track 9-12:
Var-,it} Wrestling I 1.12: I ighth , rade rrack:
Honor Roll 10.
,\ 1 iclwel Wame F.1tapa-l akc..,hore 8-12: BBand 8: Eighth (,rade Ba..,l..etball: Eighth Grade
Football: Var.,it} f-ootball I 0.11,12: Var~ity
Wrestling 10.
1\.fic/we/ 1~ /lgC/ll' rarr Campbell : I ake ... horc
9-12· B-Band 8: Lighth .rade Ba\1-.ctball: Fighth
Grade Football: Lib rary
lub 9,10: Marching
Band 9: rae!.. R.
nal'id hri.1topher f'edack Mo'>t Blessed acramcnt 8: Brian\OOd 9: Wood1\ard Academy 9.10:
lal..e-,hore 10.11.12: B-Tcam Football 9:Junior
Var.,it} 1\imming 9: Var'>ity Football I 0: arsity 1\imming 10.
Eli~abeth Jo Few
Lal..e-,horc 8-12: Accolade
12, eniors Editor: Anchor lub I 0.1 1.12. ccrctar} 12: Drama lub 9: French lub 9, Treasurer 9: B-Band 8: Booster lub 8-12: ocd Hi-Y
11.12. ecretar} 12: FTA 9.11: lnt erclub Council 12: Junior Bet a lub 9.10: lan cer ouncil
8,10.11: l.an cettcs 10.11.12. aptain 12: Marching Band 9: 1ixed hOILI'> 12: ational Honor
ociet} 12: enior Beta lub 11.12: Fre hman
lass Treasurer: D R
11 ard 12: Out\lllllding
St•nior.
Lim/a SiiiiiiiOillle I i.1chhcck-Lakeshore 8-12:
FHA li:Girl' horus 11.12.
Oal'id Richard fj eran
obb Jr. High 8.9: leon
Hi gh 10.11: l al..cshorc 12: Boys' Chonts 10,11:
Chont\ 9,11: Marching Band 8.9: Track 9.10:
1\1 i \ed horus 12.
Sandra Jeanine f 011 kc-Br011n 8: Lakeshore 912: B-Team Basl..etball
.9: French
lub 9:
Lancer ouncil 10: Lancettcs 12 : Varsit} Ba'>1-.ctball I 0.11· Homecomin g ourt Representative 10: f-H
8: l.ighth ,radc
heerlcadcr:
Honor Roll
ouncil Rcpre.,cntativc 8.
Rt t•crlv IIIII £' rreemall· l.al..c hore - 12 .
Thomas f)ani cl Garrell I al..cshore R-12: Boo\ter
lub 8-12: Eighth G radc Football: 1 i\cd
Chon!\ 12: arsity Football I 1.12.
George Dm·icl Ga.\ton. Jr.-l.al..cshore 8-12: BBand : B o\tcr lub R-11· B-Tcam Ba\kctball
9.10: B-Tcam f-ootball I 0: bghth G radc Basl..ctball II: F A II: Junior ivitan-, II: Var-,ity
Basketball 11.12: Var\ity Football 11.12.
nchorah fa1· Gault lakeshore R-12: FBI
J'l·
Mi,cd horus 12: VO r 12.
lie/en Jan G li.l.\011-l.akcshorc 8-12: Booster
lub -12: B-Team heerlcadcr-, 9.10: ocd Hiy 11,12. Program
hairman 12: Fll R: ,iris'
horus 12 : lntcrclub ouncil 12 : Junior Beta
lub 9.10: enior Beta lub I 1.12: pan ish Club
lJ,IO: Varsity
hcerlcadcr<, 11.12.
aptain 12:
Honor Roll : uper Honor Roll I I: Out.ttancling
Senior.
/)ef>orah Anne Go/c/hcrg-1 akcshore R-12. lcmlade 12: B-1 cam Basketball lJ.I O· f- I \ I 1;
J untor Beta ( lub lJ.I 0: l.ancette' 12. Var ity
Basketball II.
Janice F:thel G nn· I akcshore X-12: French
Club I I: I ihrar} Club II: (,irl'>' ( honl\ 12.
Hie hard ,1/ft·n G rcer Brian\ ood R: Lal..cshore
lJ-12: I ighth Grade Basketball: Librar} Club 12.
l>e/orn (hi.l.\om I akcshore 8-12: (,iris' Chont'> I 1.12: Library lub 12.
C\lltl11a IO\Tt' Guiclolli-l.al..e.,hore 8-12: Anchor ( lub 11.12, Board of Director-, II, Trea-,.
urcr 12. Boo-,tct Club 10.11.12: Coed Hi -Y 12:
f-H\X f-IA 10.11.12:C.irb' horu' 12:Juniot
Beta Club 9: l anccttes I 0,1 1.12. Co-Captain
12: Latin Club 8.9: L.ibrat} Club 9. ·ational
Honor oucty 12. Trca-,urcr 12: Senior Beta
(lub 12: ~rant\h Club 11.12: upcr Honor Roll
II· Rich\ I ecn Board 12.
Boh llair.llon L.akc.,hore 9-12: FBI. 12: Junior Civitan\ I 1.12.
Terri Celia 1/ai£-Lakeshore 8-12: B-Band R:
Booster Club 9.11.12: Coed Hi-Y II: FBI. II:
f- H
I 0.1 I: LanccttC\ 12: pan ish lub 12
l1o111/a Oale flalllmolld- L.ake horc -12.
f)l'llilt 1/art'II-Lal..eshore R-12: Boo\tcr lub 812: FH
8.9: Lancer Council R: arsity Bas1-.cthall corel..ccpcr ,'-12: Homecoming Court
Rcprc-,cntativc 8.
Li11da /larp-Harper High R.9.1 0: Lakeshore
11.12: Honor Roll 8: VOT 12· Top IO CC of
ub-Freshmen
lass : l ibrar} ( lub 12.
Gt raid A rtlwr 1/artmanll-l.al..cshorc R-12: BBand 8: Junior Beta Club 9.10: !arching Band
9,10,11,12: 1\ational Honor ocicty 12. VicePresident 12: cnior Beta Club 11.12: ymphonic
Band 9-12.
\a11n Lt•t• lft·lldrir-[ ake'>horc 8-12: Boo\tcr
lub 8.9.10:
oed Hi-Y 11.12. ccrctary II.
Vice-President 12: FBI A II: Girls' horus 12:
I a'lcettc\ 10.11.12.
nehru L\'llllllerrill!.!tOII-lake.,hore 8-12: Booster Club R.9: Drama Club 9: T
11.12: Lanccttc-, 10. Manager II: Librar} Club 9.12: literary ouncil 12: pani h Club 11.12: FTA Trea<;urcr 12: I ibrar} Club Yicc-Pre.,idcnt 12.
An!.!ela Dicuult ll i/1-l akcshore 8-12: B-Band
8: Booster Club 8-12: Art Club 10.
Cllllrln Richard 1/iltoll-l.akc-.hore 8-12: BBand R: Junior Beta Club 10: lancer Council
: ! arching Band 9-12: pani.,h Club II: arsit} Ba.,eball 10.11.1:: }mphonic Band 9-12.
\lclalllt' Joallfloflmall- outh11e t ·I akcshore
9-12: nchot
lub I 1.12. ecrctar} 12: Booster
Club 9-12: Coed Hi-Y II: Girls' Chorw, 10.11:
lnt crclub Council II: Junior Beta Club 10:
I anccliers 10.11.
ice-Pre ident II: Lancer
Council 12· l.anccttes 10.11.12: 1i,cd horu'>
I 0.12:
ational Honor Societ} 12: enior Beta
Club 11.12· FT\ 9-12. Vice-Pre.,ident II. econd
Vicc-Pre.,idcnt I0: pani'>h lub 9-12. Prc-,ident
I J· Honor Roll 9-12: upcr Honor Roll 9-11:
Out\lllllclillf.: Sc11ior.
Barham lt'l /lo!.!I/11-L al..c.,horc R-12: Art lub
: BOO\tcr lub 8-12: ocd Hi-Y 11.12: FBI
11.12: FTA 12: Lancer ouncil 12: Lancctte
11.12: Honor Roll 12: Betty Crocl..cr A\1ard.
fnllellc fa rie 1/o/tmaii-Collegc Park 8: Lake.,horc R-12: Accolade 11.12. o-Fditor 12: BBand R: Boo\ter lub 9-12: Drama Club 9.10:
(,irl•,' Chorus II; lnterclub Council 12: Junior
Beta lub 9.10: l.an ccliers II: ational Honor
cict} 11.12: Marching Band 9-11: enior Beta
Club I 1.12: Honor Roll I 0,11.
l'egr:1 la1·11t' 1/orlachu- 'ova Hi ch chool RIO: l akcshorc 11.12: ln tcrclub ot~ncil 9.10.11.
Tcrri1a /)e/1 Jollll.\011-T. C. Marsh Jr. High , .
9: W. T. White 10: L. ake'ohore 11.12: Boo ter
lub 11.12: FC 10: FT 12; Gitls' Choru 10,
12: pani<,h
lub 12: Honor Roll 10: "Wranglers·· I 0.
I lai11t \lari1 A ellr I akcshorc X-12: Library
(luh 11,12 ~pani h lub 12; FHA II.
hulll 1 l.ar At I
I hcrrcll , ,lJ: I al..t:'>hore 10.
11.12· B-leam Football 10. B-fcam Wrc'>tling
I O: \1 ixcd ( horu'> 12. I rae!.. I J· Var ity Foothall II 12
\fwt•wt·t I utrida 1\.i/groe I akcshore 8-12: BBand . ·. Boo-,t.:r ( lub X-12: B-ream Basketball
10. 1\lanager 10: FBI A 12. Vice-Pre'>idcnt12;
I attn ( lub lJ.II; :\lajorettcs 12. !\latching Band
lJ.IO.II S}mphonic Band lJ.IO.II.I2.
/11111· C tl\t'tlt' K imhro- 1 al..cshorc R-12.
( hN I ·11111 King-1 akcshorc -12: Booster lub
Dr.tma ( luh lJ: I rench lub lJ: L anccr ounLil 11.12: l.ancettes II: ,\ 1i\Cd Chon!'> 12: pan"h ( luh II: Homecoming Queen 12.
/Jam/ Cllllrln Lamht rt- C ollegc Park 8,9.1 0:
.tmpbell I I: I .tl..c,horc 12. D I : Eighth Grade
Basl..etball· Rinc Team: ROTC.
!?a/ph B I a•~t Wood1~ard Academy 8.9: ellancc \1 ilit.tr~ Acadcm} 9.10: L akc.,horc 11.12;
1-BI ,\ 12.
Clwrltnt Joa11 A1111C Lt•ll'il Da11n1100d Jr. High
.9.
C\\ficld 10: lal..cshorc 10.11.12:
M
I 1.12. President 12 I ntcn.:lub oun<.il 12: Librar}
luh I 0:
C\\ field
c11 '>paper tafT I 0:
rani,h Club 10.
Jamn llarn· Litchford-Ty ncr Jr. High .9:
I akc,hore 10.11.12: enior Beta Club 11.12.
Clwrln /,·,ultl Loopa, Il-L ake hore 8-12:
Boo,ter lub , -12: B-Team Ba.,l..etball 9: B1 cam f-oot hall 9.10: B Team Wrestling 9: Eighth
(,radc Basl..etball: F.ighth Grade Football: FC
I I: ar-,ity Football I 1.12: ar it} Wre..,tling I 0:
I ighth .rade Tracl...
I:li:aheth 11111 Lowe- lake,horc R-12: FBI A
I 0: I anccttcs I 0: L ibrar} lub 9-12.
Canar \fad l.al..c-,hore -12: B-Team Ba 1-.etballlJ,IO: Fighth (,radc Ba,l..ctball: f-ighth Grade
F-ootball· rrack 8:
arsity Basketball 11.12:
Var,ity Football II.
\fan A1111 \farti11
acred H eart 8: Bishop
I oolin 9 12: 1 akc-,horc 12.
Joh11 Thoma\ Loga11 \lcCord. ///-Lake. hore
,' 12: Boo'>!cr
lub
12: B-Tcam Football 9:
B· ream Wrc'>tling I 0: Fighth Grade Football:
F.ighth ,rade I rae!..: F
II: Junior Civitan'>
11.12· '\lixcd
horl''> 12: Track 9-12:
arsit)
f-ootball I 0.11.12· ophomorc Cla-,s President:
Out.\ltllldlll~ \c11i01
\lcft·i11 \·coli \h(ran-l.ake\hOrc -12:
rt
( lub ,·.9: Boo,ter Club -12.
\a11n 4dair \1tl'hers011-l akcshorc
-12:
Booster Club '-12: lntcrclub Council 12: Junior
Beta Club 9.10: l anccttcs 11.12: M i\ed Chon!\
12: Orchc,tra .9.10· pani'>h Club 11.12. Pre idcnt 12.
Aarc11 11111 \!mit·,· I akc,hore R-12: \n chor
lub 11.12. Board of Directors 12: Coed Hi-Y
10.11.12. Chaplain 12: Girl' Chorus 12: Lancclicr' 11.12 I anccttc 10.11.12. Fir t I icutenant
10. econd lieutenant II. o- aptain 12: '\lt\cd
horu' 12. cnior Beta Club 12: Homecomin g
( ourt Rerrc entativc 12: Junior Cia \i cc-Pre ~
dent· Out.1ta11dillt' \c11ior.
l>aml l~ illiam \ltdli1 -lakeshore '-12: ar it)
Wrestling 9.
l?a111lr Carl \lu//i.l-1 akc,horc -12: Boo'>ter
Club H-12 .
Jol11111it \forris \'ippa-l al..eshorc -12: Bootcr
lub R-12: B-ream Football 9.10: B-Tcam
Wrcstlinl! 9: 1-ighth (,rade Ba\kctball: Fighth
(Hade f-ootball : I \ II: Junior Beta lub 9,
I 0: Junior Ci1 itans 11.12: Track : Var. it} Ba eball 10.11.12· \ ;mit\
ootball 11.12:
arity
Wre,tling 10.
\1allhcll' Dam/ Peten, //-Lakeshore 8-12.
l.mc.1t l't'IIH·a, I ake,horc -12: 1\ti\ed Chon"
12.
Roher! \lie/we/ 1'/u/uuiii-Thcrrcll .9: l, keshorc I 0.1 1.12.
�Peter Charln Poo/os-l.akeshore !l-12: Boo ter
Laura h'li::abl'lh \herman-College Park 8,9,10:
lub -12: B-Team Football9.10: B-Team Wretling 9.10: Eighth Graue Football: F A 9.10.11:
Junior ivitans 12: I atin lub 9: panish lub
I0.1 I: Track -I I: arsity ootball 11.12.
l ake~horc 11.12. -\ 1
10: B- Team Basketball 9,10: oed Hi-Y 10: Pep Club 9: enior
Beta lub 11,12: Varsit} Basketball 10: Honor
Roll 9.
Robert Le1.-is Short-Lake hore 8: Belzer Jr.
High 9; lake hore 10.11.12:
oed Hi-Y 12:
FBI A II: Junior Beta lub 9.10: Lancer ouncil 12: frack ·12: EDT Certificate 9: enior
Ia ., Treasurer: Out.\lam/ing Senior.
i'>larcia l._\1111 kdton-Lakeshore -12: Booster
Club !l-12. Drama lub 9: FBI.
12: FH 9;
Girh' horu., II: Pep Club JO: VOT 12: Junior
chievement II, Pre ident II.
Candv s·ue mith-Briarwood 8.9: Lakeshore
I 0.11.12: Girb' horus 12.
Cimh Smith-£ akeshore -12.
Diane F/i;:ahcth mith-1 ake hore -12: Booster
lub 8-12: B-Team Basketball 8.9: French Club
9. ice-Pre ident 9: Junior Beta Club 9.10: Libra!'} Club 12: enior Beta Club 11.12: arsit}
Ba ketball 9.10.11
Jeffre~ L. Sorrcii-Briarwood ,9.1 0: Lake hore
11.12: B-Band !l: B-Team Football 9: B-Team
Wrestling 9. ro s ountr} !l.9: Eighth Grade
Football: FC 9: farching Band 9-10: fixed
Chorus 12: Track 9,10: Varsity Wrestling 12;
Eighth Grade Wre~tling.
Sharon A nrz
outlier/and-Lakeshore 8-12:
Boo~ter Club 8-1 I: FBLA 12: VOT 12.
Luther Alexander Sowell, 111-1 :}keshore 8-12:
B-Team Basketball 9. I 0: B-Team Football 9, I 0:
B-Team Track 9: Eighth Grade Ba ketball:
Eighth Grade Football: Eighth Grade Track:
FC-\ 10.11 Var it} Basketball II: Varsity Football 11.12: Var ity Track II, 12: Player of the
Week 12: Tri Cit} All Stars 12: Mixed Choru 12.
ll· 7rey Wame Stap/cv-Lakeshore -12: B-Band
: B-Team Basketball 9.10: Eighth Grade Basketball: Eighth Grade Football: Junior Civitans
11,12: Marching Band !l-12: Tennis Team II,
12: }mphonic Band 10.11.12: Varsity Ba ketball 11,12.
Pamela Jovce Stl'!nbridge-Lake hore
-12:
Boo~ter Club :FBI
12: Pep Club 10: VOT 12.
Bcn·rh Anne Surlcs-Briarnood 8.9: Lake hore
10.11,12: nchor Iub 11.12: Boo ter Club 10.
11:
11.12· B-Team Basketball !l.9.10: FBI
FHA 10: Lancettes 11.12: Library Club 8.9:
pan ish Club !l-11: Honor Roll 8.9: weetheart
ourt I0: 1ixed Chorus 12.
f dim/a Ellen Thomas-Lakeshore !l-12: Booster Club -II: B-Team Basketball 9.10: Girls'
Chorus 12: Lancettes II: Spanish Club II: Art
lub !l.9.
Brenda Tinch-Lakeshore 8-12: Libra!'} Club
I 1.12. Historian in District Library 12.
William Dale Torbett-Therrell .9.1 0: I akeshore I 1.12.
Teresa Tripp-Lake bore 8-12.
Jill Ann Tro.\\t'n-I ake hore -12: B-Band :
lub 8: B-Team Cheerleaders 9,10:
Boo ter
Drama Club 9: FBLA II, Reporter II: Junior
Beta lub 9,10: Lancer Council 12: Mixed Choru~ 12· Honor Roll 8,9,12.
herri Lee Ty/er-Antille~ High -II: Lakeshore
12: Boo>ter Club 12: Honor Roll 12: Pep Club
9. \.10 K nited ations As embly (Thailand)
10: tudent ouncil Alternate 10: Drill Team
I 0: Varsity Cheerleaders II: tudent Councif
Voting Representative II: tudent Faculty Committee II. e\\spaper II.
Kath\' Anmce Vau~:han-Lake hore 8-12: Accolade 11,12. Organizations Editor 12: FT 9,10.
11.12 . . ecretar} II, Pre ident 12: Tnterclub
ounczl 12. lancer Council 11,12.
\ancy Loui.1e Vinnacombe--Saint Jo eph 8:
Bridgewater Raritain East 9; Lake hore I 0,11,
12· Accolade 11.12. ocial hairman 12: Boo~ter
lub 11,12: Coed Hi-Y: Drama Club 8,9, Treasurer !l: FBL.A 12. ecretary 12: Girls' homs
ar it} Cheerleaders 11,12; heerleaders .
9: Tenni Team 9.
Donna \Iaureen Race-I ake hore 8-12: B-Team
heerleauer~
10: Coed Hi-Y 10.11. French Club
.9.10: Junior Beta Club 9.10: Lancer ouncil
9: enior Beta I 1.12: pani h Club I I: arsity
heerleaders I I: Honor Roll 9-12.
Danid Raimy-L.ake hore -12.
Ro~:cr 1/u~:h
Ramsn-Lake. hore .9: M. D.
ollin 10.11.12: Lake hore 12: French Club 9:
Track I 0.1 I: arsity Basketball I I.
Wend ell Robert RaiiHey-Therrell High 8-11;
Lake hore 12: Boo~ter -lub 12: B-Team Basketball 9: B-Team Football 9: oed Hi-Y 9,10:
Eighth rade Ba ketball: .ighth rade Football:
F
.9.10: arsit} Baseball II: Track 8-10:
ar it} Ba.,ketball I0,1 1.12:
arsity Football
10.11.12: Honor Roll : Block Letter Club I I,
Prc~ident II.
llt'llry Ll'll·is Rn•1·e.1-Ea I
obb Jr. High
Walker 9.10: Lake hore 11.12:
rt Club 10:
Boo ter Club 12: Eighth Grade Basketball: FC
9,10: porhman Club :Track 9. 1anager 10:
ar.,it} Ba~ketball 1anager 9,10: •>m 1anager
10: Honor Guard 10: PTA 12: Honor Roll 9:
OT 12.
Jacquclvn A nnt• Rn nold1-I ake hore -12: Anchor Club 10.11.12: Boo. ter Club -12: B-Team
heerleaders 9.10: Coed Hi-Y II: Drama Club
9: FBL II. Parliamentarian I I: FH
.9: Junior Beta Club 9.10: Lancer Council 12: Lancette
12: ational Honor o iet:r 12: enior Beta Club
11.12. Trea.urer 12: Homecoming Court Representati\e 12: Honor Roll .10.11.12.
Pamela Jean Richardson-Lakeshore -12: Accolade 12. Directories ditor 12: Anchor Club
10.11.12: French Club II. Trea urer II: FTA
II: fnterclub Council 10: Junior Beta Club 9,10,
Pre.,ident 10: Lancer Council 12, ecretary 12:
l ancettes 11.12: Latin lub .9: ational Honor
o iet} 12: enior Beta Club 11,12: Homecoming
Court Repre entative I I: Honor Roll II: niversit} of Georgia and tate of eorgia Certificate of Merit II: Olllsla11ding enior.
nnuzis Lamar Rosser-Lakeshore -12: Boo ter
lub -I 0: B-Team Football 9,10: B-Team Wrestling 9.10: Eighth Grade Football: F A II:
Junior Civitans 11,12. ergeant-at-Arm 12: Varit} Football I 1,12.
Charla \lae Ronton-Therrell 8.9.10: Lakeshore 11,12: FHA 8.9.11: Girls' Choru 9-12:
Drama Club 10: Spani h Club 9: I ibrar:r Club
10.
Rhonda Jean Ruark-Bald\\in Park : \Vashington County High 9 10,11: Lake hore 12: Wingpread e\\. paper .aff II: FT I 0,11: Pep Club
:Track II: Drill Team II.
[)(II id Louis Seit--Lakeshore 8-12.
Dm id \I ichael exton-Lakeshore !l-12: B-Band
: Boo.,ter Club .9.10: B-Team Football 9,10:
B-Team Wrestling 10: Eighth Grade Football:
F A I 0.11. Bulletin Chairman II: French Club
I 0.1 I: I nterclub Council 12. Pre ident 12: Junior
Beta Club 9.10: Junior Civitans 11.12: Lancer
oun il 12.
ice-President 12: I atin Club 9:
\farching Band 9,10:
ational Honor ociety
12: enior Beta Club 11.12: :rmphonic Band 9.
10: Track !l,11.12: Var.,ity Football 11.12: arzty \ re tling 10: Honor Roll ,9,10.12: Super
Honor Roll II: Honorable Mention
a tiona!
Merit Test II: e\\ anee \\ ard for Excellence
II: Governor' Honors Program Alternate II:
tar tudent 12: Outstanding Senior.
Cli[Jord Edward Sheet.1-l.akeshore 8: Holston
9. Lake hore 10.11,12. FBI
12.
12: Track
; VOT
s·u.1an /.aura Wagnc1-l ake.,hore 8-12: Boo ter
Club -I I: B ream hecrlcader I 0: oed Hi-Y
10.11: Drama lub 9,10: Ff 10,11,12: Lancer
ouncil 9: Latin lub 9: pani h Club I 1,12:
Var ity heerleader II.
Lthmrd £. Waldron-Holly Hill : Lakeshore
9-12: AMC 12: FBI>\ 12, President 12: Interclub Council 12: Junaor Beta Club 9,10 .
Deborah Lt'l' Ward-Lakeshore 8-12: Accolade
12; Boo ter Club -12: B-Team Cheerleaders
9.10: oed Hi-Y I 0: Drama lub 9: Library
Club I 0; pan ish
lub 11.12: Varsity Cheerleader II, 12.
Gregon- Stephen Ward-Lakeshore 8-12;
ighth
Grade Football: B-Team Football 9,10; Varsity
Football 11,12: Var ity Baseball 10: ighth
Grade Track.
Ten) Lee Watson-Lakeshore 8-12.
Leslie Lee Weir-Brown
,9: Lake hore 10,1 I,
12: Eighth Grade Ba ketball: FBLA 12; VOT
12: enior Choms 8.9: enior En emble 8,9.
Bruce Preston White-Lake hore 8-12.
Rita Lwn Whit/oc/..-1 ake hore 8-12; Junior
Beta lub 9.10: Library Club 11,12: ational
Honor ociety 12: enior Beta Club 11,12.
Barbara Lynn Wilkins-Lake hore 8-12: AMC
10,12: Booster Club .9.12: Debate Club 10;
Drama Club 12: FBLA 12: French Club 9,10;
FH
: Pep lub II: VOT 12; Junior Achievement 12.
John Michael
Wilkins-Lake hore 8-12; Advanced Band 9.10: B-Band : B-Team Basketball
9,10: B-Team Track 9.10: ro Country 10,11:
Chess Club 9: Booster Club 9-11: Eighth Grade
Ba~ketball: Eighth Grade Football: Eighth Grade
Track: FCA 8-11; Junior Civitan 11; Latin Club
9: Var~ity Basketball II: Varsity Track 9-12:
Third Place in tate Pole ault I 0: First Place
in tate Pole Vault II; Junior Olympic State
hamp II: Second Place in outhea t Junior
Olympic Meet II: Atlanta Track Club Trackman of the Week II: Fir-,t in Fulton County Pole
Vault 10,11: Fir t in Tri-Cit} Track Meet 11:
Region Record Holder for Pole Vault 11.
Su1an Kav Woodall- lamo Heights Jr. High
!l: Lakeshore 9-12: Accolade 12, Faculty Editor
12: Drama Club 8: FT 11,12: Tnterclub Council 10: Libra!'} lub 9.10,12, President 10; Literary
ouncil II:
ational Honor ociety 12;
Senior Beta Club 12: pani h Club 12: Honor
Roll .9:
niversity of Georgia and State of
Georgia Certificate of Merit II.
William Karl Workman-Lake hore 8-12: Ru sell R: Boo ter Club -12: B-Band 8: Tnterclub
Council 11,12: Marching Band 8-12: Orche tra
9,10: ymphonic Band 8,11: Track. 8: As istant
Drum Major 9,10: Drum Major 11,12: Student
ouncil 8: Governor' Honor Program Honorable Mention II: pani h lub 11.
Catherine Victoria Wmtt-Lakeshore 8-12: BBand .
David Loren Y arbrough-Lakeshore 8-12: BTeam Basketball 10: B-Team Football 10: Eighth
Grade Football: F A I 0.1 I: Tnterclub Council
9.11: Lancer ouncil 9,11,12: enior Beta Club
12: Track !l-12: Varsity Football 11,12: Boy's
State II: Fre hmen Cia President: Junior Class
President:
enior
la~s Vice-Pre ident; Out-
ltanding enior.
Eli::aheth Joe/It Zappa- Lakeshore 8-12: AMCC •
12: nchor lub 10.11.12:DramaCiub II:FH
!l.9.IO.II:FO
12: renchClub ,9,10,VicePre ident I 0: Four-H lub 9: FT A II: Junior
Beta Club 9.1 0. Trea~urer I 0: Lancer Council
10.12· Photography Club 11,12: cience Club
!l.9: S I L I0: tudent-Faculty Forum Representative II: Supporter 12: enior las
ecretary:
Junior Cia '> ecretar} · Honor Roll ,9, I 0: Out-
.\landing enior.
�Faculty Directory
GI OR(,E H . WOODR FF, PRIVCIPAL
Auburn Univer,1ty; bilene hristian ollege;
Texas Tech.; George Peabod y College; University of Wisconsin; B .; M .Fd.
DA 10 A. BOYER, ASSISTA \T PRI\CIP.JL
Emory Univers1ty; Oglethorpe College; Georg1a
State University; B.H .; 1.Ed .
MRS . GRET HE
OlE, COCNSI~LOR
George Peabody ollege, niver it} of Georgia;
B . . ; M .Ed.; Sponsor of the Lancer ouncil.
MRS. KATHERINe H . CREAGER.
COU SELOR
Juthon College; Emory University; Oglethorpe
niver,ity; Georgia tate niversity; A.B.; M .A.
MRS . JOE A
GWI , SECRETARY.
MR . MARY C. TOWN E 0 , ATT£ DA \ 'C E CLE.RK.
MRS . ORA T. ADAMS, ENGLISH
Lander College; Carver chool of M is ions and
ocial Work; .B.; M .R.E.
MR .lU IE I. AU Tl ,SOCIAL STUDIES
niver,ity of Georgia ; Oglethorpe College;
Emory University; Georgia State
niversity;
A.B.
PER Y L. AU Tl . GEOGRAPHY and
ECONOMICS
Florida outhern College; Georgia State Univer-,ity; University of Heidelburg, West Germany; ational niver ity. Korea; Roberto Carios
University ; B..
MRS . JEA H. BARBER, CHEMISTRY
Georgia ollege at Milledgeville; mory Univer'>ity ;
niversity of Georgia; A.B. ; pon or
of the lnterclub Council, Junior Class, Homecoming 1971.
MR . GLE DA F. Bl E, E GUSH
Jack on ville State niversity ; Georgia tate niversity; B.. ; Sponsor of the Literary Council.
MRS. DOROTHY F. BROW . HOME
ECO'VOMICS: CIIAIRMA V
David Lip comb College; Peabody College; B.
JACOB CARLTO , BUS/ ESS EDUCATIOV: CHAIRMA
Georgia outhern; Georgia tate
niversity;
niver ity of Georgia; B.S.; M .Ed .
MRS. LO ISE W. CARMA K, £ GUSH:
CIIAIRMA \ '
limestone ollege; Tift College; Georgia tate
niver,ity; University of Georgia; A. B.
MISS
A
A SEY, HEALTH and PHYSICAL ELJUCAT/0
Georgia College at Milledgeville; B.. ; pon or
of the Lancettes. Boys' and Girls' Varsity Tennis
Teams. Intramural Ba ketball for Girls.
CHAPMA . BUS/ £ S ED-
Mbsissippi tate niversity; 1issouri State ollege; B.. ; Football and Boys' Basketball oach.
MR .
ETIE D. COGGI
. SCI£ CE
Albany tate ollege; B.S .; ponsor of the Junior
Beta lub.
HARL
LEE COLLI
. ART
Atlanta Art Institute; Colorado Spring Fine
rts enter; cole De Julien, France; niversity of Georgia; B. .
MRS. P TRI I
U
I GHAM. BIOLOGY
and HUMA
PIIYSIOLOGY
Georgia ollege at Milledgeville; niversity of
labama; mory niver'lity; Georgia tate niversity; B.S.; ponsor of the AMC .
EARL W . EID 0 . Cl£ 'C£: CHAIRMA \ '
Milligan ollege; West Georgia College: B...
M.Ed .
WALTER T. FIELD . JR .• ECONOMICS
We t Georgia College; B. . ; Football
sistant
oa h. Varsity Ba eball Coach.
MR A
1:- FORDHAM, f
GUSII
West (,eorg1a College; A.B.: Sponsor of theFT A.
MR A ITA fRIEDMA , HOME
FC0\0\fJCS
un1verslly of
011h Carolina at Greensboro;
BSH.I:-.. · Sponsor of the Anchor Club.
MRS.
II
GEIGER. BU'il ESS EDUCATIOV
1\.ent tate niversity B.. ; ponsor of the oed
Hi-Y.
11 S A ORA E. HA 1PTO . CHORUS
I nd1ana niver ity; niver,ity of Vienna, Austria; DePaU\\
niver ity; B.M.; ponsor of the
horu<, and Ml\ed Chorus.
W. HARDE . SOCIAL STUDIES
tate College· Mississippi State University:
niversity of Mi-,sissippi ;
niversity of
California;
niversity of Texas;
niversity of
,eorgia; B.. ; M ..
Ml
AROL HART? , MATII
n1versity of Pittsburgh· B..
1'AURICE R. HEF ER, DRIVERS'
TRAI '1\G
Pearl River Jr. College; niversity of outhern
Mississippi · niversity of outh labam a;
niniversity ;
versity of Georgia · Georgia State
B... : M.A. : Varsity Football Head Coach. Wretling Coach.
JA tE P. HE DERSO . IVDUSTRIAL
ARTS: CHAIRMA
University of Georgia ; Furman
niversity :
Georgia State niver,ity: West ,eorgia College:
B..
RO ALD DEA HOOTE . BAND
niver,ity of Southern Mis<,issippi ·
niversity
of MissiS\ippi : B.M .; M.M.: ponsor of the
1ajorettes. \!arching Band. Concert Band . BBand.
MR . LEAH . H GHE . LIBRARY
FDUCAT/0\'
West Georgia ollege : Emory
niversity; Atlanta
onservatory of Music : A.B. : M .L.S.:
Certificate in Music : ponsor of the Library Club.
Ml
A
IF HU 1BFR, SPA ISH and
£\'GUSH
pelman College;
niversity of Guadalajara :
B. .: o- ponsor of the Spanish Club.
RICHARD V . LEDFORD. PHYSICAL EDUCATION and HEALTH
Gardner-Webb Jr. College; niversity of Tenne see;
.A.; B.. : Head Track Coach. Assistant
Football oach.
GEORGE W. LEE. £\GUSH
Georgia tate University: B.
MR . I AREE P. Ill I Y , El\'GLI H
<,bury ollege, A .B. : ponsor of the Drama
lub.
MR . ADLEA D. MITCHELL, BUS/ 'ES
LnUC A T/0\'
lorida A& 1 University: Georgia tate
niver ity- B.S.: ponsor of the FBL .
Fl MO ClARK MIT HFL I. SCI£ CE and
MAT/I
nited tates Military Academy; Ma sachusett
Institute of Technology: B.S.: M.S.: M .. E . . :
ponsor of the Junior Civitans.
1R . HFRI MOORE. HOME ECOIVOMICS
Abraham Baldwin College: University of Georgia; B.S.H .E.
MR . GR
E E. MOWBR Y. LIBRARY
ELJL CATIO
niversity of orthern Iowa: ustin Peay State
niversity: George Peabody College: B. ..
M .l .. : o- pon-.or of the Library Club.
D VID F. FW 1 N. MATH
Ohio tate nivep,ity: University of Pittsburgh:
Te,as &M: B. c.: 1.Fd.
<\!If
DAVIS
ICHOLS, SOCIAL
\I( 1>11 \. CJJAIR"'I t \
Clark College; Atlanta University; B.A.; Sponsor
of the Photography lub
MRS RIT P. ICHOL. ON. PHYSICAL EDI CtT/0\: CIIA IR\1 A\
Georgia College at Milledgeville; B.
JOH
H. PF 01 fY, I~ VGLISII
n1vers1l\ of Anzona; Georgia tate niver,ity;
B. .; pon-.or of the enior Beta Cluo.
GI:-O RG E THFOPHIL
PERRY, JR.,
/11\TORY
Harvard
niversity. A.B.; M .A.T.; ponsor of
the
PPOR fFR.
JOF PRICF PITIMA . PIIYSICA L EDUCATIO\
c.eorgia outh\\estern ollege; Georgia
uth ern College: B.. : 1'.Ed. ; Va r.;ity Football
Coach. Eighth Grade Track Coach.
JAME
PR
F. BIOLOGY
Georgia outhern ollege; B.. ; B-Team Football oach. B-Team Basketball Coach.
!\IRS. J DITH J . PR E I EY. HISTORY
Huntingdon College: Auburn
niversity: B.S.;
M.Fd .
!IS H RRIETI 1. ROHRBAUGH. PHYSICAl EDUCATION
niversity of Georgia; B.. ; ponsor of the BTeam and Varsity Cheerleader . Intramural
Basketball for Girls.
P Ul C. CHE FLER. MATH
Georgia tate
niversit y: B.S.: Eighth Grade
FootbaJI Coach. Wre. tling oach .
1RS. 1 RY COTT. E 'GLISII
Agnes
cott CoJiege; Columbia
niversity;
Georgia State University· B. .
W. MO TGOMFRY
11TH. MATII
niversity ;
Emory
niversity; Georgia tate
ational Honor
B.B.A .; A.B.: pon or of the
ociety.
'\1R . Fl 0 TAP! ETO . ENGLISH
ortheast Louisiana
niver~ity:
outhwestern
Baptist Seminary : B. . : f.R.Ed.
MR . MICHAFI TISDALE. E\'GLI fl
niversit} of rkan\a,. A.B .
ALEX TR liT. HATH : CHAIR\fA '
Va,derbilt niver~ity: Emory niversity;
niversity of .eorgia: .B.
'\IRS. DEI ORE TR
ElL. "'fATfl
University of Georgia · Georgia State
niverity: B.. : M .A.T. : Sponsor of the Pep Club.
F. V . V
GH . PIIYSICAL EDUCAT/0
,eorgia outhern CoJiege. Emory
niversity:
Auburn
niversity· B.S.: f.Ed .; Varsity BasketbaJI Coach.
MR . BARBARA W R FR. [JI'iTORY and
OCIAL TUDIES
BO\\ling Green tate niversity: Georgia tate
niver~ity · A.B.· ponsor of the Drama Club.
MR . ll DA H . WEI ROTH. MATH
niversity of Pennsylvania· niversity of Florida· niver ity of Georgia: B.A.
WILLIE M . WILKER 0 . 1\DL"STRIAL
4RT
avannah tate CoJiege: Ohio niversity; niversity of Georgia: B.S.
MR . J
F . WIL I I GHAM. E'VGLI fl.
SPU~ Cif . DRA \lA, JOUR\ALI J\.1
Georgia CoJJege at MiJiedgeviJie : Emory
niversity: .B.· pon•or of the A COLADE.
\11
CAROl Y
WI TER . ORCHE TRA
niversity of 1\1 innesota. B.'\ .
niversit}: Georgia tate niver ity: B. ..
pon\Or of the Spani'oh lub.
11
BFTIYI" B. Y
EY. FREVC/f
Fmory Lniver ity ·
niversity of Paris ( orbonne l Paris. France; B. .: Degn! nnuel uperieur: pon or of the French Club.
�Organizations Directory
COl DI
Miss} Beech. Jani Holtman. Co-rditors-in-Chief; Anne
Brad\. Btrsrr1es> '\lan.tg.:r: Jari lloltman ( Ia ><: Fditor. Pam Rr~h
ardson. Drr.:ctorie Editor: u>a'l \\oodall. Facult} rditor: I inda
Benson. F-eature Editor: 1-..ath\ \au chan. Organization Editor:
Bill~ AJc,ander. \nd1 Par on>. Joc1 Pruett. Photocrapher : Betty
Jo Fe11. enior Editor: 1\ti . } Beech. poll Editor: Jan Berlin.
Terri Bramblett. Debbie Br011 n. 1\Ltn Br~ ant. Pat I veri~. Janet
Fuller. Debbie .oldherg. Donna I .1mbeth. Pam Paul". Rhonda
Ree e. Barbara atterth11 aite. Pcgg~
tembridge. Nanc} Vinnacombc. Debbie Ward. arol Worley 1\1 rs. Willingh.tm, ponsor.
[),rieio11S"i. tali Anne Gardner. Jill Gaston. Vanessa Green. Deb
Harm. ~u an Harhfield. linda Head. Joni Herring, Billy Hiers. Jeni
Holtman. ';colt Hughe~. 1-..aren Hutche~on, 'teve Jac"son, teven
1-..opp. Jamie"-""· Jenn} lucas. I aura luther, Angela Martinez. Betty
'\l,rrtine,r. '\1elanre '\fL(,rnrm '\l.~r" Mcf...enne}. Janet Moses. l'erri
.t 110rth\. \nrt.l R.tc dale.\ K"i Robin on. 1-..evin artain. Barbara
allerthll<~ite. Denine' ·carborouch. John ch11acmmle. usan ercer,
Shnie ~"inner. Bill\ mith. India mith. unnne urnmcrs. Barbara 1 in•.lc}. I erri ·White. Debbie Wilson. Leah Wilson, Robert
Wihon; Miss Vance}. ponsor.
1\fCC- harlenc Lc11is President· Belt} '\1aninez. Fir>! Vice-President: Jo Zappa. econd \ i..:c-Pre>ident \tar~ Bnant. Corre pending ecretar~:
idi Jone>. ReLordintt ecrctar}. ,[en Ale'\andcr·.
Treasurer: Barbara B an non. Debbie Bro11 n. \. ic"i Churchman.
K. C. Coli. Janet Da1 ie-,. Rob~ n Elli>. I inda 1-..eller. Fernand 1\fartincz. Janice Rilq. ld \\ .tldron. Barbara \vii" ins: Mrs. unningham. ponsor.
f- Bl \ - I d Waldron. Prc-,ident: 1\farti 1\.ilttroe. Yice-Pre-,ident; ancy
innacombe. ecretary;
hue" Butler, Trea\urer; herry Bussey,
l\1al\ Cofer Debbie Gault. Ralph I ane. l011ella
e\\lin. Doug
0'1-..~111. Palli Pa11on. ~1i"e Philmon. Henr} Reeve<,, I ee Ann
Robe rison. 1-ddie he~ h. P·111i hech. I y nn "elton. Pam tembridtte. Karln orrell-,. ~haron outherland. linda frap. Leslie
Wei;·, Barbara Wil"in-,· Mr-,. Mitchell. Sponsor.
CHOR CI 'B-Bec"1 Bell. President: f...a1 Broad11ell. Vice-Pre~i
dent; Joan Hoffman ')ecn:tan; Cind1 Gu-idotti. Treasurer· Paula
!bright. Bee"}
lien. '\lis\ Beech. Dbbic Bennett. usan Rre11er.
Jadie Burch. -\ll"on ancr. Jud}
rumble}. Pat f-vcrl}. Bet!\ Jo
Fe11. Janet Fuller. Janet Johnson. Donna I am beth. Jan I indlicf.
Penn}
lei ntHe. 1-...tren 1\lo le~. I'Jcn.l
e11 man. Tern Philmon.
Pam Posey. Rhonda Rec c. Jadie Reynold-,. Pam Richardson.
Terri Richard-,on. Barbara atterth11aitc. Babbie inqucficld. Bee"}
izemorc.
unnnc
tcclc.
m1
te11art. Bever!}
urles. Carol
Wal"er. Terri White. Carol Worle} · l\f rs. Friedman, , ponsor.
FHA Doris <\tchinson. Pre-.ident: Janice Riley, Vice-President: Lisa
Ralle11. ecretar\: Fllen Murph~. Trea<,urer: 7ola <\nder\on. Debbie
Ban"head. Romonia Bradford. \nn Bolin. Chri-, Darling. 1ary Ann
Gardner. Judy Johnson. l i a Johnson. Sharon Poole. Flaine urle ,
Barbara Tinsle}. Dianne Wyatt. Barbara Zappa, uzanne Kemble;
Mr-.. Moore, pomor.
B-TF \1\f CHF.FRI T'ADI R
Donna Hart<.field. Captain: l }nn McDonald. Co-Captain· -\nita Boggs. \ nthia Briscoe. Ally'<on Carter.
Carol Chandler. Vic"i Guidotti.
nne Kcll}: 1iss Rohrbaugh.
Sponsor.
FTA-Kath} Vaughan, President: nne Brady, Vice-President: Carol
Benson, ecretar}; Debbie II err ington, Treasurer; tacy Blan"en hip,
Jac"ie Burch. Chris Cia} ton, Pat Fverl}. 1ari Anne Grimes, Joan
Hoffman. Barbar<l Hogan, Jani Holtman, her}! Hyde. A hie} Jone ..
Linda Kendall. Angela i\1artine7, Rhonda Reese, Sall} harpe. Cheryl
"inner. Ellen Thoma . usan Woodall. Jo Zappa; Mrs. Fordham,
pon or.
COFD H 1-Y -Judy Crumble}. President
anc1 Hendri\. \.icc-President; Belt} Jo Fc11. ecretary: Paula <\!bright. Trea,urer; Karen
fo ley. Chaplain: Terri Bramblett. World
ervice Chairman:
Debbie B'ln"head. Carol Benson. Jan Berlin. tac} Blanl..cnship.
Ann Bolin. Ka} Bro:!d11ell. Jac"ie Burch. Jan Gli son. Cindy Guidotti. Barbara Hottan. Ju(l\ John on. C1 nthia I 1 nch. !"Iaine Myers.
Elena
e11 man. Carol Rain11 ,Iter. Do~n.1 hcffield. Jenn} o~1 ell.
Barbara Tinsle}: 1\fr~. Geicer. ponsor.
GIRT ·
HOR ') Karen <\dam>. Debbie Bennett. Carol Benson,
anc} Billing . '\1elanie Botton. usan Bre11cr. Ta-,"a BrOI\11, Jackie
Burch.
ele>te Chandler. Pam Conner. Marlissa Davis, Melinda
Davi-,, Pah1 Fberhart. Jo1ce lllis. linda Fischbcc". Jan Glisson.
Janice
.ra~. Dclore-, C.ri.,.,om. Cind~ Guidotti. Donna Haege.
ancy Hendri'\. Debbie Herrington. Terri Johnson. I inda Kendall,
Melinda I C\1 i>. Ralph 1\l..:Ciendon. Karen Mosley. Terri a\IIOrthy.
all} Re'. Charla Ro} ton. all} harpe. Cand} mith. ind} mith.
Diane mith.
anc} Thomas. Brenda Tinch. Vic"i Wyatt: Miss
Hampton. ponsor.
CO CFRT B \ D Kath1 Ba'lard. Brian Rieder. Br}an Brasington.
Teresa Carter. Terri Churchman. Barbara Duke. Gcrri Guffey.
Gloria Ha11elka. Gail Hutthe\. lli7abeth Johnson. Ja1 Johnson.
Kevin Killen. Robbie MorTi . Denise
ava. Doug
elms. fark
Ogilvie. \1ar" O'Hearn. Tomm1 PerC?. Tamm~ Poole. te1anie
Ri hard . Vi..:"i Robinson. tcven . ellen. heree %inner. I auren
te11art. Pat 11int. Jan Timmon. Do g \Vaiden. Charle \Voohey:
fr. Hooten. ponsor.
I 1'\'TrRCI B CO
'CI I David e ton. President· Glen AJe,ander.
Doris Atchin-,on. Mi" Bced1. Bee"} flell. f-lise Barnard. Terri
Bramblett. l es Carter. ( harlc-, !'den. Ra} Emor}. Pat Everly,
fletty Jo Fe11. Jan Gli on. Do'lna Hart field. Jani Holtman. Charlene I c11is. I iz I O\le.
ancy 1\fcPher-.on. tephen exton. Babbie
inquefield. Kath}
augha!l I d \ aldron: Mr-. Barber. ponsor.
JL
DRAMA Cl R Pat 1-vcrh. Pre-,ident: ')u-,an Bre11er.
ice-President: Ro-,emary Raine~. ecretar~: Chen I '>"inner. Treasurer: .len
Ale\ander. Tamm~ Baisil~. Pam Binn., Barbara Brannon. Chuc"
Butler. \farcia
a e1. Trrri
hmchman. \1ariorie Clarke. Janet
Davis. I aura Da1. Tilla DeFrec t. Chri-,tie Duren. Jcni Holtman.
Jane Hou ton. \\ade Hou 10:1 1-..ath\ 1-..opp. \ i.:"ie \fahurin. Patti
'\fcArthur
nd\ Par ons. 1\fan \qn Per 0"'· Bill Pullin!!. Tern
'>inquefield. Be<.k\ i;emore. \~dre·1 teven-,. Flaine uric~ Joanne
Totora . •tnc}
innacomr1e. Palli Wile1· Mrs I ilh. 1\frs. \Varner.
Co- ponsor.
lOR BF f<\ Cll R Bahbie inqrreficld. President: Janet Flynn.
Vice· Presideqt· Sand\ Martin. '>ecretary Bed} Sizemore. Trea~urer;
')u-,an Boyd. u an Bre11er. .Jenn BrO\\n. Carol Cagle.
lly~on
Carter. Donrra
arter. I e'>lie
oo". Mar" Fran"s. andy Gla s.
laura Hall. Fd11ard Harri'>. Dorrna Harhfield.
colt Heefner,
Robert Hi 1ton. \1ar" Hou-,ton. Cheryl Humber. James Johnston.
<\nn Kelly. I inda 1-..endall. Carol Kilpatrid.. Barr~ King. Theresa
King. Georce I ee. Phillip I ec. Cynthia lynch. Penny Mcintyre.
M~er. Pam Pete!~. Jane Quic". Roseman Rainey. Michael imp'>On. usan crcer. India mith. Julie Summer-,. Randy Woods:
Mrs. oggins. pon'>or.
FRF CH ClUB
tephen Se\ton. Pre ident: Beveri}' Jones. VicePre ident· Carol Chandler '>ecretary: '>hen I H~ de. Treasmer; Read
\nder-,on. Tamm} Bai'>iley. Pam Rinn'o.
anc1 Bohannon. Ann
Bolin. Barbara Brannon. Rene Bri-,coe. Jane Brooks. Rill Br011 n.
Debbie Br0\1 n. I inda Brown. Tim Call;ma}. Mil.e Chancey. Chris
Cla}ton. 1\.im h}ton. K. C. Coli. Donald Collins. 1 e lie ool... Ann
Daniel on, Janet Da1i~. Jimm} Dickson. Jeff Dun"elberg. Gabrielle
1
10R Cl ITA .
Ra, Fmon. Pre-.ident· Dan111 Rarden. VicePresident. David McDonald. Secretary I es Carter. Treasurer: Larry
Bladstone. haplain: Dennis Ro'>Ser. crgeant-at Arms: TarT} Andrei~>. Douc Bennett. Tim Bolin. larry Bra}. Tommy Brown.
Robbie Delc:gram.
raig C.citter. Charles Gor-,e. Bob Hair-;ton.
,arTy Hettermann. Pete Poolo-,. David Se\ton. teve Se\ton. Jeff
taple-,: Mr. \1itchell. Spon-,or.
174
�\ (I R COL (II
I c ( arter. l're\idcnt: Davrtl Se'\ton. Vicel'rc-.rdcnt: Pam RrLhard,on. ':lecrctary. Hedy Bell. lrea.,urer: Doug
Bennett. antlr Ben.,on. Stac\ Hlanl.cn.,hip. Jacl.ie Burch. Anthony
ampbell. lee Carter. ( arol Chandler. Cefe.,te Chandler. Kri., Co\,
~teve Dunn. Janet !·lynn. Davrd G.udner. Vidi
ruitlotti. Donna
llart-.lield. ll'>.tn Jlarhfieltl. Donna Head. Joan Hollman. Barbara
Hogan. Janet John.,on. Ricky John.,on. Chen hing. Donna Lambeth.
haren land. Dave I ee. Chri' hi\. Re'\ Miller. Vicl.i Mulli'>. E-llen
Pat riLl., I erri Philmon. Hill l'ulli~g. 1\leli"a ·e,,ell. Robbie Short,
Scott mith. BrLnda ~uric-.. Barbara fin ... Je;. Jill r rO'>sen. hath;
Vaughan. hathy Vinnacomhc. John Waldron. Marianne William,,
I eah Wilson. David Yarbrough. Joette Zappa: M r\. Cole. Spon5or.
L ·\ C I r fl S Hetty Jo Fe''· C1ptain: indy Guidotti. harcn 1\to..,ley. Co-Captain.,: I crri Philmon. Fir,t lieutenant: ferri Richard~on.
econd I icutenant: Paula Albright. Debbie Bennett. 1elanie
Bolton, Ka; Broad,,ell. Jacl.ic Burch,
harlenc Butler. 1arlissa
Davi.,. and\ rO\\ I.e. Janet Fuller. Debbie .old berg. I erri Hale.
Carin Ha,,cll.a.
anq Hendn'\, Joan HotTman. Barbara Hogan.
anq McPher,on. rlena 1\e\\man. Pam Paull.. Jacl.ie Re;nold'>.
Pam Richarchon. Meli.,..,a Se\\ell. Bever!}
uric'>. Brenda Surle ....
arol Walker. herr} Wool.,ey: 1\1 i-.-. Cau ... cy. '>ron.,or.
liBRARY Cl B-1 iz l.O\\C, Pre ... ident: Debbie Herrington. VicePre.,ident · Terri White. ')ecretary: Carol Worley. Trea\urer: Robert
Cofer. Reporter: ngel,l lc(rary. Hi.,torian: Brenda Tinch. District
Oflicer: I ;nn Whitlocl.. U\an Woodall. State OfTiccr'>: .reg Broof...s:
Jeff Chandler. 1ary Cofer. Pam Conner. Deeieta Flder. Ben Floyd.
Janice Gra;, Rid.y Greer, Delores Grissom, Denise Haren. Linda
Harp. Mil-e Jetter. 1-larne hell}. Karen land. Joyce Langford. Burt
Price. " cre\a Rain,,atcr. all; Rc'\. arol cit!, Bill lade. Diane
l
Smith. I ynn tanford. Marie Stephen'>. Barbara Stinchcomb, Vicl.i
Wyatt. Charles Wycoff. Luanne Yance;: 1r.,. Hughe . Mr .... MO\\bra;. Co-Sponsor,.
ATIO \I HO">OR SO II IY-Terri Bramblett, President: Gerry
Hartnunn. Vrce Preo,rdent; (indy Guidotti. Trcao,urcr: Becky Allen.
ecretan. f-lr..,e Barnard. Becky Bell. Jadie Burch. Sherry Bussey,
Charles Eden. Billy Edge. Bctt; Jo Fe\\. Joan HotTman. Jani Holtman. Jad.ie Reynoldo,. Pam Richardo,on. David Sc'\ton. Lynn Whitlo~l. Suo,an \Voodall: \lr '>mith. 5pon,or
ORCHFSTR '\-Chrr... Clayton ChMie Hilton. Paul Hin'>on, Philip
Lee Pam Re\ nold .... ')cott ')Joan. Dan Thompo,on. Dorothy Waits:
\1 i..,., Winter .... Spon ... or
PFP B-\ D-Tim Beech. Jay lkrneberg. nne Brady. Debbie BrO\\n,
Jimmy Bu ... sey. Robin DO\\ell. Jerry Harrell. .arTy Hcttermann.
C'harle-. Hilton. colt Hul!hey. fim Koerber. Philip 1\.unn. 1if...e
O'Hearn. I arn Pa>att. Robert Price. Graydon Snead. Tomm;
Standridge. Jo~ny fill. Marl Trmmon\, James White. Bill Workman: J\1 r. Hooten. Spon ... or.
PfP ('I 'B-Sally Sharpe. Captain· I inda Kendall. ecretary-Trea'>urer: Pats; HlanLhard. Barbara Brannon. Patty Bro\\n, Kathy
Chandler. Beverly Clyatt. u-,an Dailey. Debbie Davenport. Janet
Davio,. Judy Farmer. Phy IIi-. Good. Tina Hammons. Glenda Harri'>.
Kri'>tie l.y nch. I O\\ etta '\O\\ !in. Joann Ponder. Patsy Price. ,,, en
Raine;. Janice Riley. rlaine SuriC\. Robin \\Cezy. usan Todd.
Renee TucJ,er· i\1 r.., Tnr.,.,ell. ponsor.
PHOTOGR '\PIIY
I UB Glen Ale\andcr. President: Tim Beech.
Vice-Preo,iden.: Riel. Abr'lham ... on. Mike Bain. 1if...e Ballard. Jon
Daniel on. Allen Duren. Ke\iin Killes.
ndy Parsons. Indy Smith.
Tony Smith. Joette Zappa· Mr.
ichol">. Spono,or.
1-
lOR BET Cl B
harles Fden. Pre.,ident· JacL.:ie Burch. VicePre-,ident; Paula -\lbril!ht. ecretar} · Jackie Reynolds. Trea urer:
Bedy Allen. la rry Andre'''· Flise Barnard. Jenn; Barnard. Becf...y
Bell. I arry Blacko,tone. \nne Brady. larry Bray. Kay Broadwell.
Debbie Bro\\ n. Kim Bugden. Sherry Bussey. I es arter. I ee arter.
Ray Doyal. Jeff Dunf...elberg. Bill Edge. Betty Jo Fe''· Lissa Gill.
Jan Gli'>'>on. Cindy Guidotti. Jerry Harrell. ,erry Hartmann. Joan
HotTman. Jani Holtman. Janet Johnson. colt Kendall.
ngela
Martine/. Betty 1artinez. R.::vonda 1etcalf. Karen fosley. Elena
C\\ man. Ellen Patrie!.. Pam Paull.. Donna Race. Rhonda Ree e.
Pam Richard.,on. David e'\ton. '>tcphcn Se'\ton, Beth herman.
Dianne '>mith. Marl. Timmon-,, Carol Walker. Lynn Whitlock.
Sman Woodall. David Yarbrough: fr. Pendley . Sponsor.
!ITFRARY COU CII-Fiise Barnard. Editor:
anc; Johnson.
Rosemary Rainey. A"i-,tant I ditor-.: Dori.., Atchinson. Bu.,iness
Fditor: (ilen Alc'\ander. Carol Bcmon. Jan Berlin. Barbara Brannon. Florence Brook-.. Debbie Bro\\ n. Janet Davis. Pat Hambrick .
Debbie Herrington. Judy Johnson. Elaine Kelly. Julia Larf...en, Andy
Par-.on-.. lnd; Smith. Su.,an Woodall: 1r'>. Bice. pon.,or.
M .\JOR E-TTF
1\1 i">y Beech. Captain: Debbie Billings. Janet Flynn,
Margaret Kilgroe: fr. Hooten. ')pon.,or.
MARCHI G B.\ D Bill Worl.man. Drum Major: Glen Ale'\ander.
Karen Anglin. Mil-e Ballard. 1i"> Beech. Tim Beech. Ja; Berneberg. Alan Bieder, Debbie Billing'>. Romonia Bradford. -\nne Brady.
Bryan Brasington, Deborah BrO\\ n. Jimmy Bu.,.,ey. Kath; Calhoun,
Buddy Cannington. Mike Cook. Tim Derrick. olomia Dorsey. Frin
DO\\CII. Robin Do\\ell. Dccieta Elder. Su-.an 1-"zell. Kathy Fincher.
Janet Fl;nn. Kenny Graham. Jimmy Haege. Robert Harl.ins. Gerry
Harrell. Gloria Ha\\CII.a. Joni Herring. Gary Hellerman,
harles
Hilton. I inda Holley. Jeni Holtman. Don Holtzinger. Gail Hughey.
'>cott Hughey . Margaret hilgroe. ue Koerber. Tim Koerber. Mar;
1olanders. arah Mol,lnder.,. Robbie 1orri-.. \nita Mullis. Deni e
ava. Ken Nelm'>. Philip
unn. Marl. O'Hearn. Rhonda Paris.
Robby Parri• .. Larry Pavatt. Bobby Per ... on. Tammy Poole. Robert
Price. Vicki Robin-.on. Bill cott. Babhie inqucficld. ')heree !.inncr. '\1il.e Smelley. Graydon nead. Tommy tandridge. Jeff taples.
lauren !C\\~Ht. Jonny Till. Jan Timmon-.. 1arJ, Timmons. I ynette
Wall. Jamc White. Jill Workman . Greg Yatc.,· Mr. Hooten.
pon..,or.
MIXFD CHOR
Paula Albright. Brady Beech. Debbie Bennett.
Carol Beno,on. Jan Berlin. Rodney Blo•rnt. l co.t Boyd. Ricl.y Bradford . Joe BrO\\ n. fomm\ Bro'' n. Kim Bugdcn. l.ee Carter. l es
arter. Vicl.r Churchman. lajorie C Jar!. c. Melinda Davis. harles
Eden. Betty Jo Fe\\. Dan Garrett. Debbie Gault. Marcy Gladden.
Joan HolTman. Cheri King. Doug l a\\\On. John fcCord. Angela
McCrary. ancy lcPhero,on. Karen Moo,lcy. Bedy Murphy. Vicki
Mullis. r rnc.,t Pet\\ ay. 1 erri Philmon. Pam Po.,ey. Dan Rainey,
1ayo,o Reeve'>. Jacl.ie Reynold-,. Pam Richard-,on. Terry Searcy.
Chery I !.inner. JefT on·ell. ?an O\\ ell. Fllen Thoma . Bob Thornton. Jill Tro.,o,en. Debbie Turner. Debbie Ward. Janet Ward. Cathy
Williams. Alan Wihon. Luanne Yancey: Mi'>s Hampton. Sponsor.
PA ISH Cl B- a'lC\ l\lcPhcr ... on. Pre.,ident: Linda Ben on. VicePreo,idcnt: Terri Philm~n. ecrctary: Carol Worley. Trea<,urer: Jeaninc \le'\ander. Cind} Barr. Jan Berlin. Terri Bramblett. '\nn BrO\\ n.
Li'>a Calla\\ay. -\lly'>on ( arter. I oio, Cooper. Tilla DeFreest. Behy
Edge. Billy Fdge. Carol Ga pierif.... Patty Ga pierik. 1ari Ann
Grime'>. Donn a Harhfield . Debbie Herrington. Terri Johnson. nn
Kclh . I Iaine Kelh. l ci'a I ittlepage. l in "'\1 ad do'\. Vic l-ie Mahurin.
Angela .\1artinez. Belt\ 1artincz. Fernand 1artinez. l.y nne 1cDonald. Tom l\1c">utt. Bridget Redmond . D'' ight mith. Lynn
Steven">. Julie Summcro,. Flainc '>uric-.. Kathy Torbu-,h. Joann Tortora. Pam Ward. Patty Wile}. Su-,an Woodall: l\li.,., Humber. Mr.
Wolpert. Co- pomor'>.
Y 1 PHO"> I(' BA D Glen Aic'\ander. Karen
nglin. Tim Beech.
Jay Berneberl!. Romonia Bradford. -\nne Bratly. Det>orah BrO\\ n.
Graham Bruton. Kathy Calhoun. Budd; annington. Mil-e Coof....
Robbie Delegram. Tim Derricl.. olomia Dor ey. Frin DO\\ell.
Robin Dowell. JefT Dunl.elbcrg. Kelly DziejO\\sl.i. Decieta Elder.
Suo,an Fzell. Cathy Fincher. Lt'let Flynn. Kenn; Graham. Tracy
Gunther. Robert Harlin">. JcrTy Harrell. Gerry Hartmann. Joni
Herring. GarT) Hettcrman . Charle Hilton. Rob Hilton. I inda
Holley. Jeni Holtman . Scott Hughey. Marl!aret Kilgroe. Sue Koerber. Tim Koerber. \tan 1\lolander, arah '\lolander.... -\nita Mulli .
Flcna C\\ man. '\1 il.e O'Hearn. I arry Pavatt . Bobby Per on. Robert
Price. Babbic inque'ield. \1il.e melley. Graydon nead. Tommy
Standridge. Jcn· taple'>. Jonny Till. Mark Timmon . I ynette Wall.
Jamc. White. Ken White. Bill Workman . Jill Worl.man: Mr. Hooten. pon-.or.
V
RSITY CHFFRI.f DFR
-Ja'l rli son. Captain: Janet Cool..
Co-Captain· Becl.y Bell. Ruth Bogg . Janet John on. Jan I indlief.
Vidi \!ulli-. 1\,arq
innacombe. Debbie Ward· Mi.,., Rohrbaugh.
ron or
175
�. 1a' \OUr hand be full for ah\U\
if 01i1) "ith another hand.
•
Ma} )Our heart be empty only
long enough to give) ou cause
to fill it up again with love.
May )OUr soul be lost by )OU
only to be found by God.
Rod McKuen
����--
�
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1972
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1972.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/3cebcb05a37e4d275c7e8bd09018a214.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=bg0YEp4lxLZFeukx8mbfj-RiScenJAR2eDEIBGVRxIoKzymr9kJdOvL3DiamJWAzK9CbkfPwy4Sq1MhmkpM2WvRRHlQMjCf2xUNKuIAjLo2qXn%7EPyf7OpY6VMg5LG5ZDDvcbRWLKJ1qx64lWKxqTwgP7tVWO8wH2H9V1ghvbEDGep6E5DdyfVEnUZQJ9qb%7E9NYKO0nKnfFHHBwQqpo9dGRweIbpL1bfWK-dROpv9mcoQbC2S3crpe-0TMfmDlnHlZD-KRy5Guu2j2u%7EvDnn8DLSyM6nQl8P9qNKYU8adVTzxEfEuNnIyMPNyYp9B4lSMAguiavJJO32LuH4EZiusFA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5bbd718bf4e5c99068c813cbd0df4840
PDF Text
Text
����Accolade
presents ...
Lakeshore High School 1973
College Park, Georgia
Volume XI
�We perform everyday of our lives.
2
�3
�4
�Sometimes we act alone ...
5
�6
�Often we perform together.
7
��We show happiness in our faces ...
9
�sadness in our emotions .
10
���We work upon our performances ,
13
�but behind the scenes
we play ourselves.
14
0
0
0
�15
�����Sweetheart Ball 1972
20
��22
�Graduation
The Last Curtain Calls ...
Seniors 1972
23
���26
�Homecoming Queen 1972 ... Miss Vicki Mullis
�28
�29
�Outstanding Seniors
30
�31
�32
��_J
u
z
:::>
0
u
0:::
LJ.J
u
z
<(
_J
34
�Pres1dent. Charles Edge: V1ce-Pres1dent.
K1m Sugden . Secretary . Allyson Carter:
Treasurer. Jay Berneburg: E1ghth- Mack
Alexander. Steve Burnett. Tam1 Clapper .
Sandra Haubnck. Jo Llndllef. Jannelle
Scholl , Kay T1mmons. Al1ce Ward ; Nmth
- Karen Barbree . Cathy Cagle . Laura
Day . Laura Ge1ger . Terry S1nquef1eld.
Scott Sm1th. Barbara Tmsley . R1ckey
Ward: Tenth - Ron Berneburg. MariAnne
Gnmes. Ashley Jones. Mark McKmney.
Dednck Posey . An1ta Ragsdale. Bill Scott.
Bobby Sm1th . Teresa Turnage: Eleventh
- Lesl1e Cook. Mark Houston . Steve Jackson . Teresa K1ng. Robert Mclaughlin .
Chns May. Brenda Surles. Twelfth - Mary
Burgess. Robb1e Delegram . Jerry Harrell .
Janet Johnson . Ellen Patnck. Joey Pruett.
Rhonda Reese. Steve Sexton . Cheryl Skin ner. Mark T1mmons: Sponsor, Mrs. Cole.
35
�_J
u
z
::J
0
u
m
::J
_J
u
I
0:::
w
r--
z
Pres1dent. Kim Sugden :
Secretary. Tem Ph1lmon :
Glen Alexander . Danny
Barden . John Bargerhuff.
Debb1e Billings . Stacy
Blankenship, Larry Bray.
Debbie Brown . T1m Callaway . T1m Clapper. Carol
Chandler. Jon Dan1elson .
Charles Edge, Janet Fuller . Janet Johnson . Rex
Miller. Donna Mullis .
Elena Newman . Louetta
Nowlin. Andy Parsons,
Ellen Patnck. An1ta Ragsdale, Gwen Ran1ey. Rhonda Reese . Lynette Wall.
Carol Worley : Mrs Barber. Sponsor.
36
�z
)>
~
0
z
)>
r
I
0
z
0
:::0
(/)
0
0
rn
~
-<
Larry Bray . Pres1dent: Ellen Patrick. Vice-President: Larry
Blackstone. Secretary , Elena Newman . Treasurer; Danny
Barden . Debbie Brown . Ray Doyal , Jeff Dunkelberg. Janet
Fuller. L1ssa Gill , Wade Houston . Janet Johnson . Scott Kendell . Angela Martmez. Bertha Martmez, Revonda Metcalf,
Rhonda Reese. Stephen Sexton . Mark T1mmons. Janet Ward .
Rob1n Dowell ; Mr. Sm1th . Sponsor.
37
�en
:::)
_J
u
<(
rw
en
0:::
0
z
w
(f)
Ellen Patnc k, President ; Rhonda Reese, Vice-Pres ident .
Pam Paulk. Sec retary; Carol Walker. Treasurer; Peggy
Adk1nson . Danny Barden , Jenny Barnard . Larry Blac kstone. Larry Bray, Susan Brewer. Debbie Brown . K1m
Bugden , Donna Carter. Pam Cato . K1m Clayton . Bil l
Clyatt. Leslie Cook. Avery Dav1s . Robm Dowell. Ray
Doyal . Jeff Dunkelburg, Gaby DzJe)owskJ . Judy ElliS,
Janet Flynn . Janet Fuller. Steve Gardner. Laura Hall .
Jerry Harrell. Eddie Hams, Scott Heefner. Rob Hilton,
Wade Houston. Steve Jackson . Janet Johnson . J1m
Johnston . Lmda Kendall . Scott Kendall . Teresa Kmg.
Ja1m1e K1rk. Cmdy Lawren ce. Phillip Lee, Sandy Mart1n,
Angela Martmez. Revonda Metcalf. Penny Mcintyre.
Elena Newman . Jayne Qu1ck. Mike Sampson. Susan
Sercer. Mel1ssa Sewell. Steve Sexton . Sally Sharpe.
Babble Sinquefield . Becky Sizemore. Indy Sm1th . Karen Sorrells . Tommy Standndge. Suzanne Steele. V1Ck1
Ward . Terri Wh1te. Carol Worley, Terry Worley. M1ss
Hartz. Sponsor
38
�(_
c
z
-
0
::::0
ClJ
rn
--i
)>
(')
r
c
ClJ
Pres1dent. Lynette Wall; Vice-President. Anita Ragsdale. Secretary, Joann Tortora: Treasurer. V1ck1e
Nunn, Read Anderson. Kathy Ballard. Jeff Bargerhuff, John Bargerhuff. Tammy Ba1sley. Stacy Blankenship, Anne Blount. Vick1e Brandon. Barbara
Brannon. Lawrence Brown. Den1se Canady. Susan
Carter. Teresa Carter. Den1se Casey. Carol Chandler. Chris Clayton, Lee Cole. Nancy Crawford. Janet Dav1s. T1lla DeFreest. Kelly Dz1e)owsk1. Debb1e
Early. Betsy Edge, Robbie Ellis. Luanne Freer. An1ta
Gatshalk. M1cheal Gentry. Jeff Green, V1ck1e Guidotti, Patt1 Hamnch. Debbie Hams. L1sa Johnson. Lynette Jones. Kathy Kopp, Ltn Maddox. Ke1th MahurIn, Wendy Marttn. Fernand Martinez Tanya Mitchell. Doug Nelm. Mark Ogilv1e. Bobby Person. Janet
Scole. Paul Sharpe. Terry Smquef1eld. Sheree Sktnner. Eileen Sloan. Grady Snead. Teresa Turnage.
Dorothy Wa1ts; Mrs. Coggms. Soponsor.
39
��Janet Fuller. Co-Ed1tor 1n Ch1ef : Faculty Ed1tor; Rhonda Reese. Co-Ed• tor 1n Ch1ef. Sports Co -Ed1tor . Barbara Satterthwaite . Assoc1ate Ed1tor.
Features Ed1tor; Carol Worley. Bus1ness Manager. Features Co-Ed1tor:
Jan Berlin. Organ1zat•ons Co-Ed1tor : Charles Edge Classes Co-Ed1tor:
L1ssa Gill . D1rectones Ed1tor: Donna Lambeth Sports Co ·Ed1tor : Andy
Parsons. Photography Co · Ed1tor. Pam Paulk . Sen1ors Ed1tor: Joey
Pruett. Photography Co-Ed1tor: Cheryl Skmner. Organ1zat1ons Co-Ed•·
tor. Peggy Stembndge. Classes Ed1tor: Glen Alexander. T1m Beech. Bill
Clyatt. Pam Conner. Leslie Cook , Jon Dan1elson . Cynth1a Lynch. Sandy
Martm. Susan Sercer. Sally Sharpe. Becky S1zemore. Dw1ght Sm1th ,
Mrs . Wlllmgham. Adv1ser.
-
�en
::>
_J
u
0:::
0
I
u
z
<{
Pres1dent. Elena Newman. V1ce-Pres1dent. Carol Worley: Secretary. Rhonda Reese; Trea5urer. Babble Sinquefield. Stacy Blankenship, Susan Brewer. Debb1e Billings. Alyson Carter. K1m Clayton. Robbin Dowell. Janet Fuller. L1ssa Gill. V1ck1 Gu1dott1. Deb Hams. Donna Hartsfield. Donna Head.
Fre1da Israel, Ashley Jones. Donna Lambeth. Jan Lindl1ef. Lin Maddox.
Penny Mcintyre Pam Paulk. Tern Phllmon. An1ta Ragsdale. Tern Richardson. Sally Sharpe. Barbara Satterthwaite. Donna Sheff1eld. Becky Sizemore. Amy Stewart. Brenda Surles. Carol Walker. Tern Wh1te: Mrs. Neal.
Sponsor
42
�L
c
z
-
0
:::0
0
<
__,
):>
z
Pres1dent. Danny Barden, V1ce-Pres1dent. Kelly Polenek.
Secretary. Scott Heefner. Treasurer. Jeff Dunkleberg.
Chaplain. Chris May. Seargent-at-Arms. Charlie Gorse;
Larry Blackstone. Jeff Bray. Larry Bray, Norman Brooks.
Tim Clapper. Rob H1lton. Mark Huston. Scott Kendall. Tim
Langford. David McDonald. Joey Pruett. Steve Sexton.
Dwight Sm1th. Tommy Standridge. Mark T1mmons. Terry
Worley; Sponsor. Mr. Mitchell.
3
�>'
I
0
w
0
I
()
Pres1dent. Stacy Blankensh1p; V1ce Pres1dent.
Anne Bolin; Secretary. Cynth1a Lynch; Treasurer. Barbara Tmsley. Jeanine Alexander.
Dawn Banks, Cmdy Barr. Kimberly Coli.
Gemala Conner. Pam Conner. Lesl1e Cook.
Cathy Fmcher. Man Anne Gnmes. Linda Holley. Ashley Jones. Karen Land. Le1sa Littlepage. Lm Maddox. Patt1 McArthur. Ellen Murphey, Den1se Nava. V1cki Nunn , Tammy
Poole, Melissa Sewell. Kathy Shehane. Jenny
Sowell. Andrea Stevens, Brenda Surles, L1sa
Torbett. Carol Worley, Cecelia Yarbrough;
Sponsor. Mrs. Geiger.
44
�)>
r
r
rn
0
s:
rn
0
0
)>
r
0
)>
::0
rn
rn
::0
(/)
0
r
c
OJ
Pres1dent. Debb1e Brown. V1ce-Pres1dent. Lmda Keller: Correspondence Secretary. Janet
Crawford: Reportmg Secretary. Jody fJeran. Treasurer. Barbra Brannon. Renee Briscoe. Patty
Brown. L1sa Callaway. Bill Clyatt. Janet Dav1s. Judy Ell1s. Janice Hughey. Carlton Higgms. Paul
Hmson, V1ck1 Jones. PhylliS Joyner. Cmdy Lawrence. Fernand Martmez. Terry Monroe. Shelly
Moms. Mark O'Hearn. M1 chael O'Hearn. Bobby Person. Janice Riley. Bill Scott. Melissa Sewell.
Jenny Sowell. Ros1e Ste1n. Anna Stem, Lisa Torbett. Teresa Turnage; Mrs . Cunnmgham.
Sponsor.
45
�en
::J
_J
u
>0::
<(
0::
en
_J
Randy Blanchard. Romania Bradford. Greg Brooks, Kathy
Calhoun. Tim Callaway. Pam Cato. Robert Cofer. Tommy
Curt1s, Ray Doyal. Dec1eta Elder. Susan Ezell. Judy Farmer,
Tom Ferry. Mark Franks. Jeff Green Steve Hutcheson. Ann
Jackson. M1ke Jetter. Joyce Langford. Malmda Lew1s. Edd1e
Lowe, Kristie Lynch , Angela McCrary, Barry McGmnis, Glen
McPherson . Angela Mart1nez. Louetta Nowl1n . Pat Pnce.
Wendell Shockley, Mallory Sm1th. Pat Sm1th. Tommy Standndge. Barbara Stmchcomb, R1ckey Tidwell. Lmda Trotter.
Jenn1fer Varner. Joe West. LuAnne Yancey. Mrs . Hughes. Mrs .
Mowbray . Sponsors .
46
�r
---i
rn
:::0
)>
:::0
-<
0
0
c
z
0
r
Co-Ed1tor. Glen Alexander; Co-Ed1tor. Debbie
Brown: Associate Ed1tor . Nancy Johnson .
Assoc1ate Ed1tor. Rosemary Ramey: Bustness
Manager. Judy Johnson ; Layout Designer.
Barbara Brannon , Public Relat1ons . Janet
Davis , Lynn Stevens . Amy Stewart , L1
sa
BoqUist, Ann Danielson , Sydney Dav1s, Mari
Anne Grimes. Johnny Harris , Louetta Nowlin .
Pat Pnce . Jan1ce R1ley. Indy Sm1th . Ann
Stem . Jenny Terrell . Teresa Turnage, D1ana
West: Sponsor, Mrs. B1ce .
47
�en
::J
_J
u
<(
~
<(
0:::
0
48
�President, Andy Parsons. Vice-President, Wade Houston Secre ary, Rosemary Ramey, Busmess Manager, Jan Berlin , Kathy Ballard. L sa Boqu1s Debra Buffmgton. Chuck Butler. Carol Chancey, Maqone Clar , 1ke Colombo,
Debb1e Davenport. Laura Day. Tilla DeFreest, Kelly Dz1e1owsk1, Comne fiSChbeck. Sandra Habrook. Jane Houston, Kathy Kopp, Lene Lawn more, Enc Lee.
Jo L1ndhef. ViCki Maburn , Wendy Martin, Donna ullls. Ahca Pappas . Cheryl
Sk nner. Peggy Wiley, Mrs Lilly. Mrs . Warner, Sponsors
..!9
�co
:::::>
_J
()
>-
I
0..
<(
0:::
C)
0
t-
o
I
0..
Jon Danielson, President. Jonny
Till. Vice President: Glenn Alexander. Mike Bain, Carlton Higgms. Mr.
Allen Nichols , Sponsor.
50
�"'Tl
c
__,
c
::a
rn
__,
rn
)>
0
I
rn
::a
CJ)
0
"'Tl
)>
s:
rn
::a
Rhonda Reese.
Pres1dent: Linda
Kendall. V1ce
President; Sally
Sharpe. Secretary:
MariAnne Gnmes.
Treasurer: Cmdy
Abrahamson.
Jan1ce R1ley. Mrs
Anne Fordham.
Sponsor
51
0
)>
�LL
0
(f)
0::
w
~
<(
~
w
~
0
I
w
0::
=>
r=>
LL
Jan1ce Riley, Pres1dent:
Jody Rae FJeran . V1cePres1dent : Dawn Banks.
Secretary . Lisa Ballew.
Treasurer . Kay Abbey ,
Tern Buchannan. Bonnie
Clower. Tnnket Phillips.
Susan Sheffield . Kathy
Shehane. Sponsor, Mrs .
Moore .
52
�11
c
__,
c
:::0
rn
OJ
c
(f)
z
rn
(f)
(f)
r
rn
)>
0
rn
:::0
(f)
0
Pres1dent. Louetta
Nowlm : VicePresident. Pat Price;
Secretary. Jan1
ce
Riley ; Treasurer.
Kathy Shehane:
Reporter. Lmda
Trotter; H1stonan .
Nancy Wyatt; Peggy
Adkisson . lee Allen .
Zola Anderson . Kath1e
Gantt, Russell Handy,
Carolyn H1gg1ns.
Cynthia Holmes.
Marsha Hurley, Nancy
Johnson . Debbie
Jones. Pam Nolan .
Ann Pennell , Pam
Posey. Sally Rex. Dee
R1ce. Karen Salvador,
Karen Sorrells. Cheryl
Walker. Kathy Ward:
Mrs. Chapman and
Mrs. Mitchell ,
Sponsors.
53
11
)>
~
rn
:::0
0
)>
�co
:::>
_J
u
I
CJ)
z
<(
0...
CJ)
Pres1dent. Carol Worley; Vice-Pres1dent. Elena Newman : Secretary, Anne
Brown : Treasurer. Tern Philmon ; Cmdy Abrahamson . Jeanme Alexander.
Nola Anderson . Susan Anderson . Karen Barbee, Cindy Barr. Patsy Blanchard. V1ck1 Brandon, Norman Brooks, Anne Brown, Tern Buchanan . L1sa
Calloway, Den1se Canaday, Sandra Carter. Den1se Casey . Tam1 Clapper.
Beverly Clyatt. Janet Crawford . Susan Dailey, Sydney Dav1s. Til Ia DeFreest.
Laura Dollar, Debbie Early. Betsy Edge, Judy Ell1s, Luanne Freer, Carol
Gasp1enk, Patty Gasp1erik , V1ck1 Gu1dOtt1 . Lenora Gu1rreri. Tina Hammons,
Glenda Harris. Carla Hamson . Donna Head , Scott Hughey , C1ndy Lawerence. Vicki Lawson. Lissa Littlepage, Lin Maddox, V1ck1 Mahuran. Debbie
McDermott. Robert Mclaughlin . Odessa Miller. Lmda Mills. Terry Monroe.
Shelley Morns. Elena Newman. Rosa Padilla. Michelle Paulk, Pam Paulk.
Tern Ph limon. Cmdy P1erce, Marsha Sampson, Kathy Shehane, Jan Sm1th,
Jenny Sowell . Amy Stewart. Ros1e Stem , Lisa Torbett. Kathy Torb1sh.
Joann Tortora . Pam Ward . Holly Wh1ttelsey. Patty Wiley; Sponsors. M1ss
Humber, Mrs. Rogers .
54
�"'Tl
:::0
rn
z
(")
I
(")
r
c
OJ
An1ta Ragsdale. Pres1dent: Carol Chandler. V1ce Pres1dent. Anne Bolin.
Secretary, Sheryl Hyde, Treasurer; El1se Adams, Karen Adams. Kathy Ballard, Debbie Bankhead, Kerri Barnard, Cand1 Benson. Alan B1eder. Bnan
B1eder. Stacy Blankenship, Cynthia Briscoe. Bill Brown. Debb1e Brown.
Jane Brooks, Martha Brooks, Dale Bussey. Chuck Butler. Marc1a Casey,
Sharon Clay, K. C. Cole. M1ke Columbo, Janet Dav1s, Tilla Defreest. Holly
Dunkelberg. Christy Duren, Kelly Dz1e)owsk1. Robyn Ellis, Laura Ge1ger.
Debb1e Harris, Sandra Hembree, Scott Hughey, Usa Huey, Steve Jackson,
Elizabeth Johnson. Laura Luther. Wendy Mart1n. Valene M1tchell. Ellen
Murphy, Tammy Nipper, Donny Rex, Den1ne Scarborough. Steve Sellm.
Sheree Skinner. Lora me Stewart, Barbara Tmsley, Karen Wh1tmore. Nancy
Wyatt. M1ss Yancey, Sponsor.
55
�(f)
::::>
0::
0
I
u
(f)
_J
0::
0
Kathy B1rdsong, K1m Sugden, Carol Cagle. Cmdy Cannmgton, Kathy
Cochran. Sandy Eaton. Debb1e Ferguson, L1ssa G1ll. Marc1e Gladden,
Cmdy Lawrence. Sarah Molanders. Conn1e Mullms. Terry Nasworthy,
Ellen Patrick. Pam Paulk. Rosemary Ramey. Sally Rex. Penny Rogers,
Karen Salvadore, Melissa Sewell, Knst1e Steele, Tern Wh1te. Mananne
Williams. Carol Worley: M1ss Hampton. D1rector.
56
�s:
><
fT1
0
(")
I
0
:::0
c
Cf)
Steve Adkms . Jan Berlm. Kathy B1rdsong.
R1cky Bradford. Susan Brewer . Greg Brooks .
Carol Chandler. Jeff Chandler. T1m Clapper.
Maqone Clark . Gemala Conner . Pam Con ner. Lesl1e Cook . Melan1e Dan1els. Mel1nda
Dav1s. Carolyn Dorsey . Rob1n Dowell . Sandy
Eaton. Bruce Farner. Tony Ford . Jul1e Garrett. Marc1e Gladden . Phyll1s Good, Ph1l Han son . Johnny Hams. Wayne Head. James
H1ckson. Cynth1a Holmes. Jay Johnson . L1sa
Johnson . Nancy Johnson. Phil Jomer. Anne
Ke ll y . Lmda Kendall. Karen Land Joyce
Langford . Doug Lawson. Mal1nda Lew1s. Marty Luke. Cynth1a Lynch . Mark Malloy . Sandy
Martm. Debb1e McDermott. Mary Malanders.
Shelly Moms. Vick1 Mullis . Tern Nasworthy.
Louetta Nowlm. Sheme Pagel , Andy Parsons.
Mary Ann Persons . Cheryl Peters. Larry Pettway. Tern Philmon Pam Posey . Robert
Pnce. Rosemary Ramey. Sally Rex. Sandy
Robmson . Debb1e Rogers . Carol Se1tz . Sally
Sharpe, Wendall Shockley , Chns Sm1th . Jenny Sowell . Brenda Surles. Jonny Till Lmda
Trotter. Caro l Walker . Mananne W1
il1ams.
M1ss Hampton . D1rector .
57
���������Janet Johnson
Cap tam
����<t:
.
(/)
r--.
a..
Mrs . W.
H1ers . President: Mrs . J . H. Blan kenship . 1st Vice Pres1dent: Mrs . Dolores
Mitchell. 2nd V1ce President: Mrs. Don Hartsfield , Recordmg Secretary , Mrs . J . L Hargett.
Correspondmg Secretary : Mrs . J. W. Sercer.
Treasurer .
Mr. Gene Bargerhuff .
Pres1dent. Mr Charles
Snead . V1ce Pres1dent .
Mrs . Helen Hawelka . Secretary : Mr. Aug1e Gorse
and Mrs . Kay Gorse ,
Co-Treasurers.
o:l
:::>
_.J
u
0:::
w
r--
(/)
0
0
o:l
70
�Whether read ing lmes from Shakespeare
" Double , double toil and trouble;
Fire burn and cauldron bubble
" Tomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow
Creeps in this petty pace from day to day .
" Speak the speech , I pray you , as I
pronounced 1t to you , tnppingly on the
tongue:"
or verses from Milton
"So absolute she seems
And in herself complete, so well to know
Her own , that what she wills to do or say
Seems wisest. virtuousest, discreetest.
best . "
or words from a Canterbury tale
"Giving new weight to virture by his speech .
And gladly would he learn and gladly
teach
Mrs . Louise Carmack makes Ole England
seem surprisingly real and ancient charcters
strangely contemporary. A decade of Lancer
students have been motivated by th1s master
teacher to use the imagination and thus to
gain clearer insight into the mind of man and
ultimately into themselves . In appreciation ,
the 1973 ACCOLADE pays tribute to Mrs. Carmack for her dedication to Lakeshore and for
her contribution to student l1ves.
)>
__,
:::0
OJ
c
__,
rn
__...
_-~
.
----·- ~
"
.~
.
-.
-
.,...4;~ - - ·
71
�72
�Rehearsal
overcoming frustration
overlookmg 1rntation
the effort. the willpower given
as an tnd1v1dual
as a team;
learning, correctmg, improving
as an individual . . as a team.
Rehearsal
the realization that we are not
llvmg only m the h1ghl1ght of
a moment, but experiencmg the
elat1on of those accomplishments
made when no one else is there
to understand
to see
73
�74
����Ronn1e Harb1n
78
�79
���High school football is a remar~able experience. It
not only tests the attitude and ability of a young man,
but also his endurance and self-discipline . In two
grueling weeks before school and ten or more weeks
after school begins, thirty-one young men are dedicated to themselves , to each otner, and to a promise .
The story of a promise
82
�Woodward -
Milton -
Roswell -
" I've never been so nervous 1n my l1fe. I was so glad when 1t was
all over, there was so much pressure ."
LHSO - WA21
"We just put 1t all together ."
LHS 35- MHS 7
"We should have won : they just weren't that tough ."
LHS 16- RHS 21
83
�84
�Collms -
" We had to wm th1s one ."
LHS 20-CHSO
Bnarwood -
Campbell -
" They were better than we expected."
LHSO-BHS 14
"We fmally got the breaks, man. we f1nally got the
breaks. "
LHS 18- CHS 13
85
�"Sure I'm gomg to m1ss the games, but those banks. oh man . never! "
86
�87
�Russell -
" It sure looks a lot eas1er from the s1delme."
LHS 0 - RHS 18
Stockbndge -
··Everyone was really f1red -up. espec1ally the line : ·
LHS10 - SHSO
College Park -
Westwood -
88
""It all m1ghtaswell be over :·
LHSO-CPHS6
·· Last game for me. well. for the Sen1ors anyway "
LHS 14-WHS 12
�Managers.
Glenn Abbey
Wayne Head
Joe Hoffman
Steve Hutch1nson
Tony Posey
Rance Reese
M1ke Ste1n
�Jay Barber
Jeff Bargerhuff
Matt Brown
Vmce Chelena
T1m Cund1ff
T1m Demck
Tony Ford
AI Gunn
Paul Hanson
Jay Hargett
Robert Harkms
Tim Hams
Wayne Hoffman
Jeff Hunt
Jay Huston
R1cky Johnston
Jon Lindllef
Marc McK1nney
Rex M1ller
B1lly Murphy
Mike Pnce
Robby Scales
Scott Sm1th
Ke1th Thompson
Leonard Thompson
R1cky Ward
Coaches:
W1lllam Ba1ley
Ronn1e Harbm
90
�Greg Ashley
M1ke Brotherton
Dav1d Brown
M1ke Brown
V1ctor Chelena
Lane Dav1s
Regmald Ezell
Sandy Gorse
MackGnmes
Gerald Harp
John Harper
Mark Hennott
Johnny H1ckson
Joe Hunt
Curt1s Mmter
Hubert Mol landers
Stanley Nagel
Allan Rogers
Chns Slade
Tommy Stevens
J1mmy Todd
Dav1d Wyatt
Coaches
W1lliam Ba1ley
Ronn1e Harbin
91
�Eddie Burt- 23, Robert Cofer- 53, Robbie Delegram- 31 , Gary Derrick- 41 , Jeff Dunkelburg- 25,
Dwight Greer- 11 , Stick Hilton- 43 , James King- 35, Marty Luke- 13, Chns May- 45, Scott Morns- 33, Charlie Sheffield- 15, Chip Stembridge- 5, Derek Yates- 21 , Mr. John Vaughn , Coach .
92
�" Alright, men .. .
�94
�move the ball
. Waya go, Dez
Stay with 'em
don't let 'em drive, Charlie
be there, be there
h1gh jump him, Cofer
pick h1m up-charge,
charge!
smk it. Marty, sink 1t
All right
let's
get 'em, Dunk
hustle, hustle
move it, Morns
back up, back up
Come on Robbie, be tough
play deep
95
��Managers
Burt. play wing
this way
up the middle. Dwight . . get it! .. th1s way , Chip
thata boy
. take 1t easy, Chns .
score
back oft, Yates
back oft . . get the
rebound. James
let's go
Hit 1t, Stick
Whoosh!
. . now that's Basketball
..
Steve Hutcheson
Gary Southerland
97
�B-Team Basketball
Jack Clark
Jack Flemmmg
Steve Fuller
Frank Greer
Jay Hargett
James Hickson
Wayne Hoffman
R1cky Johnston
Tim Mclmskey
Robbie Morns
Ronn1e Nestlehutt
Alvin Ponder
Larry Robertson
Bill Scott
Scott Sm1th
Doug Walden , Manager
Steve Hutcheson , Manager
Mr. Jim Waller, Coach
98
�Eighth Grade Basketball
Greg Ashley
M1ke Brown
Lane Dav1s
Sandy Gorse
John Harms
Gerald Harp
Johnny H1ckson
Billy H1xon
Walter Krauth
Curtis Mmter
Charles Phillips
Alan Rogers
Ken Sartain
Larry Shehane
David Wyatt
Mr. Ronn 1e Harbin, Coach
99
�Glen Abbey
Read Anderson
John Barden
Jeff Berlin
Danny Flowers
Blake Franks
Mark Franks
Tony Ford
J1mmy Grant
R1chard Gnssom
Eddie Hams
T1m Harris
Mark Huston
Scott Larsen
Kenny M1xon
John Odom
M1ke Price
Cra1g Race
Rance Reese
Jeff Sizemore
Victor Stanley
Ke1th Thompson
Charles Woolsey
Greg Yates
Mr. Maurice Hefner, Coach
100
�101
�Cross Country
Mark O'Hearn
Craig Race
Cra1g Sloan
Terry Worley
Mr. R1chard Ledford , Coach
102
�103
�R1ck Ackles
Jeff Bargerhuff
Jeff Bray
Eddie Burt
Lee Carter
T1m Clapper
Lee Cole
Robb1e Delegram
Chuck Denton
Mark Fnedline
Bob Ha1rston
Rob Hilton
Mark Huston
George Jackson
Steve Jackson
James Kmg
Joe Kuhn
Dave Lee
Chns May
Cra1g Race
Steve Sexton
Robbie Short
Bobby Sm1th
Jonny Till
Ed Waldron
M1keW1Ikms
Terry Worley
Dav1d Yarbrough
Steve Hutcheson . Mgr.
Mr. Richard Ledford . Coach
104
�105
�106
�107
�108
�Steve Adktns
Butch Bennett
Doug Bennett
Rodney Blount
Larry Bray
Anthony Campbell
Pat Carmoltngo
Mtke Davts
Steve Fuller
Charles Hilton
Johnnte Ntpper
Phtltp Nunn
Mtke Philmon
Bobby Ramsey
Mtke Rogers
Davtd Tatum
Allen Wilson
Derek Yates
Mr. Tommy Ftelds. Coach
--
109
�Golf
John Bargerhuff
Larry Blackstone
Chns Chnst1an
Tim Cund1ff
Jeff Green
Doug Lew1s
Jon Lindllef
Mark McKmney
Bill Scott
Bill Slade
John Waldron
Mr. Allen N1chols. Coach
11 0
�Girls' Tennis
Romonia Bradford
Susan Ezell
Patty Gaspenk
Joan Hoffman
Gwen Ra1ney
Indy Sm1th
Carol Walker
M1ss Susan Causey, Coach
I II
�Boys ~
Tennis
Les Carter
Sammy Carr
Jtm Kelly
David McDonald
Mtke Sampson
Jeff Staples
Joe Sweat
Mtss Susan Causey, Coach
112
�Scores
-":""
Baseball
LHS
133419453300692701-
3
5
3
3
3
6
6
7
8
5
5
2
8
3
4
1
2
2-10
E1ghth Grade Basketball
Westwood
Douglas County
Bnarwood
Douglas County
Sandy Springs
Campbell
Troup County
College Park
Westwood
North Clayton
Sandy Springs
Morrow
Campbell
Troup County
College Park
Morrow
North Clayton
College Park
Invitational Tournament
Varsity Basketba II
LHS
37-55
86-84
47-64
63-74
59-65
43-66
57-78
48-77
43-88
58-75
60-52
66-73
39-58
38-60
41-67
54-75
81-70
Woodward Academy
Milton
Headland
Westwood
Sandy Spnngs
Briarwood
Collins
College Park
Campbell
Headland
Westwood
Sandy Springs
Briarwood
Collins
Woodward Academy
Headland
Milton
Tri-Cities Christmas Tournament
51-88 Campbell
B-Team Basketball
LHS
62-71
49-40
52-42
65-43
65-48
59-65
32-59
59-73
18-41
76-54
44-63
54-55
44-32
54-43
37-29
36-41
36-41
47-4 1
Woodward Academy
Milton
Headland
Westwood
Sandy Springs
Collins
College Park
Campbell
Headland
Westwood
Sandy Springs
Collins
Bnarwood
Collins
Woodward Academy
College Pa rk
Campbell
Milton
Girls ' Tennis
LHS
18-32
28-34
28-22
48-32
19-74
42-54
29-36
24-26
18-45
LHS
2-3
2-7
1-6
2-3
3-1
3-2
2-1
4-1
2-3
4-1
1-9
2-5
Headland
Westwood
Sandy Spnngs
Collins
Eva Thomas
Bnarwood
Bnarwood
Westwood
Eva Thomas
College Park
Bnarwood
Woodward
Headland
Harris County
North Clayton
College Park
Sandy Springs
R1verwood
Campbell
Woodward
Briarwood
Varsity Football
LHS
0-21
35- 7
16-21
18-13
20- 0
0-14
0-18
10- 0
0- 6
14-12
Woodward Academy
Milton
Roswell
Campbell
Collins
Briarwood
Russell
Stockbridge
College Park
Westwood
B-Team Football
LHS
47- 0
41- 0
41- 6
35- 6
14-12
51- 0
20- 0
0-22
42-30
Westwood
Riverwood
Collins
Briarwood
Campbell
Russell
Headland
North Springs
College Park
Eighth Grade Football
LHS
28-0
12-6
42-0
20-0
Collins
Briarwood
Headland
Eva Thomas
Boys' Tennis
LHS
5-1
7-2
2-7
4-1
4-1
5-0
2-5
2-3
5-0
2-3
3-6
7-0
College Park
Briarwood
Woodward
Headland
Harris County
North Clayton
College Park
Sandy Spnngs
Riverwood
Campbell
Woodward
Briarwood
Wrestling
LHS
18-46
24-32
23-39
6-50
36-24
39-23
16-42
21-42
15-46
6-49
Palmetto
Campbell
Newnan
College Park
Headland
Hapeville
Collms
Briarwood
Coll1ns
College Park
Fulton County Tournament 6th
State Tournament 11th
Honors and Awards
FOOTBALL
Tn-Cities All-Stars
Jeff Bray
Mark Huston
Honorable Mention
Steve Adkins
TRACK
Lee Carter 880 YARD RUN
2nd Place Region 3AA
Robbie Short HIGH HURDLES
2nd place Fulton County
2nd place Region 3AA
1st place Tri-City Relays
LOW HURDLES
1st place Fulton County
Mike Wilkins 1st PLACE:
Roswell Relays
Jefferson Relays
Westminster Relays
Fulton County
Reg1on 3AA
Tri-City Relays
2nd PLACE
Southern Interscholastic
Championships
State AA
Atlanta Track Club Vaulter of the Year
David Yarbrough HIGH HURDLES
2nd place Fulton County
3rd place Region 3AA
2nd place Tri-City Relays
LOW HURDLES
2nd place Fulton County
���Mr. George H. Woodruff
nnc1pal
Mrs . Gretchen Cole
Mrs . Katherine Creager
Mrs. JoAnn Gwm
Mrs . Mary Nell Sm1th
Mrs . Mary Townsend
116
�A cast of a thousand. play1ng for 180 days
some directed here. others directed there. The cast searches for
answers and solut1ons, and the search IS d1rected by
....,...
..
~
-
.
y;;;r.~.
:
I·
:
-.
117
�Produced by:
Mrs . Jean Barber
Mrs . Annette Coggms
Mrs . Patnc1a Cunnmgham
Mr. Earl E1dson
Mr. Alan Grav1tt
Mr. Elmo M1tchell
Mr. Joe P1ttman
118
�D1ssectmg a frog and maybe a cat
expenmenting in
lab
or simply learn1ng from the text
each process
produced by the Lancer Cast 1s a learning adventure.
119
�Written by:
Shakespeare, Shaw, O'Neill
. great writers , but
who is to say the words written by the cast of Lakeshore Will not become the great works of tomorrow .
120
�Mrs . Ora Adams
Mrs . Glenda 81ce
Mrs. Lou1se Carmack
Mrs. Anne Fordham
M1ss Ann1e Humber
Mr. George Lee
Mrs . Laree Lilly
Mr. John Pendley
Mrs Lucmda Rogers
Mrs. Mary Scott
Mrs . Flonce Stapleton
Mrs. M1chael T1sdale
Mrs . Jane W1ll1ngham
M1ss Bettye Yancey
121
�Researched by:
122
�lnquis1t1ve mmds and the need to fulfill this mqu1s1t1veness mot1vates the
Lancer Cast to research the h1story
of man and h1s 1deals. Suggest1on for a
new top1c .. Lakeshore Researched by
Lancers
Mrs . Luc1e Austm
Mr. Percy Aust1n
Mr. William Ba1ley
Mr . Ronn1e Harb1n
Mr. John Harden
Mrs . Joyce Moore
Mr. Allen N1chols
M1ss Carole Stanford
Mrs . Barbara Warner
123
�Engineered by:
R1ght angles? Cos1nes? Negat1ve numbers? Ever have
the feeling these concepts were mvented to cause problems but not to answer them? Of course. every Lancer
knows that a trapazo1d IS a
. uh
124
�M1ss Carol Hartz
Mrs . Charlc1e Neal
Mr. Dav1d Newman
...-.,
.~
•-
• -
L..J
...:
I
Mr. Paul Scheufler
Mr. Montgomery Sm1th
Mr. Alex Tru1tt
Mrs . L1nda We1nroth
125
�Advertised by:
In th1s department, tak1ng dictation,
typing a memo, or merely attempting
to ga1n these skills attracts many cast
members. Therefore
Dear Sir:
Mr. Jacob Carlton
Mrs . JoAnn Chapman
Mrs . Nlla Getger
Mrs . Delores Mttchell
126
�Costumed and Catered by:
Mrs Dorothy Brown
Mrs Chen Moore
M1ss Laura Tomlmson
Those 1n the cast mvolved
costummg and cater1ng
are the creators of food and
clothing and especially the
developers of 1ndepend ence . Many Lancers come
here for the pleasure of creative activities .
1n
127
�Special Effects by:
Mr. Charles Collms
M1ss Sandra Hampton
Mr. Maunce Hefner
128
�The ability to enjoy self-expression allows these Lancers to participate in many
activities . Whether the activ1ty IS moldmg
clay into a vase or conquering the intrica cy of parallel parking, every Lancer can
excell in Special Effects .
Mr. James Henderson
Mr. Ronald Hooten
Mrs . Leah Hughes
Mrs . Grace Mowbray
Mrs. Carolyn Olcott
Mr. Willie Wilkerson
129
�Stunts by:
M1ss Susan Causey
Mr. R1chard Ledford
Mrs . R1ta Nicholson
M1ss Harnett Rohrbaugh
Mr. Eldridge Vaughn
Mr . J1m Waller
Everyone in the cast appreci ates achievements . The stunts
performed by these members of the cast are applauded
whether that feat is a layup on the court, a somersa u It on a
trampol ine, or a victory at soccer .
130
�House Managers:
Mrs. Margaret Lenner
131
�The Managers
SENIORS
Larry Bray
Pres1dent
Mel1ssa Sewell
V1ce-Pres1dent
Vick1 Mullis
Secretary
Ellen Patnck
Treasurer
JUNIORS
Tim Clapper
Pres1dent
Donna Hartsf1eld
V1ce-President
Janet Flynn
Secretary
Tern Richardson
Treasurer
132
�The final test of a leader is
that he leaves behind him in other men
the conviction and will to carry on . .
SOPHOMORES
John Bargerhuff
Pres1dent
Cmdy Abrahamson
V1ce-Pres1dent
Lynette Wall
Secretary
Vanessa Green
Treasurer
FRESHMEN
Rex Miller
President
Jay Hargett
Vice-President
Patt1 McArthur
Secretary
Cathy Cagle
Treasurer
SUB-FRESHMEN
Donna Mull1s
President
Sandra Haubnch
Vice-Pres1dent
Odessa Miller
Secretary
Cindy Philmon
Treasurer
133
�Amateurs
Kay Abbey
El1se Adams
Mack Alexander
Jody Alvey
Nola Anderson
Susan Anderson
Lora Archbold
Greg Ashley
Cmdy Avera
Allen Ba1ley
Steve Ballew
Kern Barnard
Joe Barrett
Kay Bluhm
Vernon Boling
Sh1rley Brady
Mark Bray
Dav1d Brown
K1m Brown
M1ke Brown
M1ke Brown
M1m1 Buchanan
Tern Buchanan
Debbie Buffmgton
Dwan1ce Burke
Steve Burnett
Sabnna Caldwell
Suzanne Caldwell
Cindy Cann1ngton
M1chelle Carmolingo
Sherry Casey
L1nda Chambers
Carol Chancey
V1ctor Chelena
Carla Christ1an
Tam1 Clapper
Tommy Clarke
Sharon Clay
Bonn1e Clower
James Cochran
BnttCody
M1ke Colombo
Sheryl Cotton
Rob1n Cox
Jul1a Crawford
Rusty Crawford
Elizabeth Crowson
Joey Daniels
Lane Dav1s
Steve Dav1s
Sydney Dav1s
Kathy Deaton
Donna Delegram
Sam D1sharoon
Laura Dollar
Carol Dorsey
Tony Dorsey
Karen Doyal
Sandra Dnnkard
Karen Duff1e
134
�Holly Dunkelberg
Marty Dz1ez1c
Mary Jane Elder
Horace Evans
Regmald Ezell
Debbie Ferguson
Dana Fordham
Cathy Fuller
Sandy Gorse
J1mmyGrant
Kathy Grassi
Greg Gray
Mack Grimes
Leslie Groth
Lenore Gu1rren
V1ctor Gunnm
T1m Gunther
Cynthia Haffner
Ellen Ha1ght
Curtis Handy
John Harms
Cheryl Harp
John Harper
Bruce Harns
Sandra Haubnch
Kath1 Hawk
Rusty Hawkms
Charles Haynes
Mark Hennott
Loretta Hester
B1lly H1ckson
Johnny H1ckson
Dav1d H1ers
Den1se H1gdon
Lmda Hill
Darlene Howard
Lisa Huey
Joe Hunt
Alan Hurley
Greg Hutcheson
V1rgil Israel
Mark Johnson
Scott Jordon
PhylliS Joyner
Tammy Ka1ser
Sally Kelly
Walter Krauth
Jack Kunkle
Chns Langford
Scott Larson
135
�Jeff Lawrence
Lene Lawn more
Larry Leake
Enc Lee
Jo Lindlief
Karen Lindsey
Donna Long
Eleanor Mand1ch
Scott McDonald
Sharon Mcllnsky
R1cky Metcalf
Dessa M1ller
Pam M1ller
Ray M1ller
Joel Mills
L1nda Mills
Curtis Minter
Hubert Malanders
Billy Morgan
Glen Mosely
Jean1e Moses
Steve Mullins
Donna Mull1s
M1ssy Myers
Paul Myers
Stanley Nagel
Tina N1chols
Tammy N1pper
Walter Nolan
Susan Nugent
Jud1 O'Bnan
Shen Pagel
Alicia Pappas
Ben Parsons
Michelle Paulk
Tnnket Ph1ll1ps
C1ndy Phllmon
Cindy P1erce
Gina Posey
Greg Powell
Janet Pnce
Judy Price
136
�Ronny Pnce
Steve Pnnce
John Pryor
Rusty Purv1s
Emma Ramey
Theresa Rasmussen
Freda Rawlms
Angela Ray
Robm Reel
Don Rex
Cmdy R1tter
Joyce Roberts
Alan Rogers
Marsha Sampson
Ken Sarta1n
Janet Scholl
Al1sa Seymour
Sue Sheets
Susan Sheff1eld
Larry Shehane
Merv1n Shreve
Laura Shuman
Jeff S1zemore
Ken Skelton
Chns Slade
Cmdy Sm1th
D1ane Sm1th
Donyce Sm1th
Jan Sm1th
T1m Sm1th
Pa1ge Stanford
Monte Starks
Mem Stearns
Dav1d Steerman
Robm Sterling
Tommy Stevens
Kurt St1er
Bobby Stmchcomb
137
�Bndget St1nson
Tommy Stone
Todd Storne
T1a Stnckland
Marv1n Sutton
Pat Sutton
Butch Thomspon
Kim Thompson
Teresa Thomspon
Mary Thomson
Tommy Thornton
Kay T1mmons
Kathy T1mms
J1mmyTodd
Bray Tuck
M~ndy Turnage
L1sa Varner
Stephen Walker
Allee Ward
K1m Watson
Jay We1r
Debb1e West
Jenney West
Karen Wh1tmore
Holly Wh1ttelsey
Brenda Wh1tt1ngton
Pa1ge W1gg1ns
Jeff Wilder
Peggy Wiley
Lon Wllk~ns
Paul Wilson
Dav1d Wyatt
Nancy Wyatt
Sandy Wyatt
Marty Zappa
L1z Zarn
138
�Understudies
Brad Adams
Tina Amos
Kathy Ballard
L1sa Ballew
Debbie Bankhead
Jay Barber
Karen Barbree
Ronald Bean
Candy Benson
Patt1 Berneburg
Bryan B1eder
Patsy Blanchard
Anne Bolin
Bill Boqu1st
Patty Boyle
Donna Braden
Glenn Braden
V1ck1 Brandon
Brent Bremer
Johnny Brewster
Florence Brooks
Jane Brooks
Ann Brown
Larry Brown
Lmda Brown
Matt Brown
Melan1e Brown
Dale Bussey
Chuck Butler
Cathy Cagle
Ken Caldwell
L1sa Callaway
Den1se Canaday
Denn1s Carter
Teresa Carter
Marc1a Casey
Dallas Chalkley
Vmce Chelena
Edd1e Chnst1an
Tern Churchman
K1m Clayton
Conn1e Cole
M1chael Cole
R1cky Cole
Taylo r Con rad
Brenda Craven
Nancy Crawford
Tnpp Cra wford
Marc Creel
Susan Da1gle
Susan Da1ley
Chns Darling
139
�Debbie Davenport
Laura Day
Dav1d Deaton
Till a DeF reest
Henry D1sharoon
Johnny Dorsey
Barbara Duke
Chnst1e Duren
Kelly Dzilejowsk1
Charles English
Steve Eskew
Cathy Evans
Bruce Farner
Bruce Ferguson
Andy Ferrill
Cathy F1ncher
Cornne Fischbeck
Norman Fischbeck
Bobby Flemmmg
Thelma Flowers
Tony Ford
Sharon Foster
Blake Franks
Marty Freeman
Luanne Freer
Tma Fuller
Carol Gasp1enk
Jill Gaston
Greg Gazaway
Laura Geiger
M1ke Gentry
Phyllis Good
An1ta Gotshalk
Frank Green
Elizabeth Grissom
M1chael Gnssom
140
�John Groth
Gern Guffey
AIGunn
Tina Hammons
Phil Hanson
Patnc1a Harbm
Jay Hargett
Glenda Harris
Tim Harns
Carla Hamson
Susan Hartsfield
Glona Hawelka
Lmda Head
Wayne Head
Sandra Hembree
Greg Hendnx
Tom Herbert
Douglas H1ckson
Carlton H1ggms
Joe Hoffman
Wayne Hoffman
Steve Hogan
J1mmy Holland
John Hollaway
Bill Hopmeier
Jane Houston
Gail Hughey
Jeff Hunt
Jay Huston
Danny Ingram
Greg Jett
El1zabeth Johnson
Jay Johnson
J1m Johnson
Kerry Johnson
Lisa Johnson
Ricky Johnston
Dexter Jones
Lynn Jones
Steve Jones
Steve Jones
Phillip Joyner
Karen Ka1ser
Karen Kelley
Ken Kendnck
Bars1 Kmg
Jan Klicko
Mon1que Kllcko
Kathy Kopp
Steve Landrum
Pam Lann1ng
Julia Lark1n
Vicki Lawson
Sharon L'Hoste
Laura Luther
141
�Roger Lycans
V1ck1e Mahunn
Wendy Martm
Fernand Martmez
Patt1 McArthur
Mark McBride
Dean McClellan
Tern McGmley
Barry McGinnis
Melan1e McGmnis
Tom McNutt
Bruce Miller
Rex Miller
Teresa Miller
Tanya M1tchell
Tanya M1tchell
Valene M1tchell
Kenny M1xon
Tern Molanders
Mark Molloy
Cheryl Moore
Robbie Morris
Lmda Morrow
Patncia Moss
B1lly Murphy
Ellen Murphy
Den1se Nava
Doug Nelms
Ron Nestlehutt
Mark Ogilv1e
Mark O'Hearn
Kathy O'Malley
J1mmy Patton
Doug Perry
Mary Ann Person
Gladys Pettway
R1chard Petty
Sharon Phillips
Joann Ponder
Sharon Poole
Tammy Poole
Jeff Powell
M1ke Pnce
Cathleen Pryor
M1chele Rackley
Robert Rea1don
Rance Reese
Kenneth Reeves
Stevan1e R1chards
John Richardson
Danny R1ordam
Dora Roberson
John Roberts
VickJ Robinson
Penny Rogers
Janet Scales
142
�Dan me Scarborough
Terry Sc1fres
Steve Sellen
James Sewell
Paul Sharpe
John Sheets
Patnc1a Shelton
Martha Shockley
Sheree Skinner
Wayne Slater
Cra1g Sloan
Scott Sloan
Don Sm1th
Scott Sm1th
Gary Southerland
Victor Stanley
M1ke Stem
Andrea Stevens
Lauren Stewart
Larry Stonebarger
Robert Staurt
Suzanne Summers
Elame Surles
Pat Swmt
Terry Smquef1eld
Gary Thompson
Joy Thompson
Leonard Thompson
Jan Timmons
Barbara Tmsley
Kathy Torbush
Jennifer Wagner
Doug Walden
Butch Walker
Lisa Ward
R1cky Ward
Zane Watts
Steve We1r
Mike Wheeler
Thomas W1ggms
Leah Wilson
Karen Winters
Therese W1se
Jo Edd1e Wood
Karen Woodall
Charles Woolsey
Greg Yates
Vang1e Young
Barbara Zappa
Carter Zarn
143
�Featuring
Glenn Abbey
Cmdy Abrahamson
R1ck Abrahamson
R1ck Ackles
Karen Adams
Jean me Alexander
Karen Amos
Read Anderson
Karen Angl1n
Ralph Arnold
V1ck1 Astin
Lindsay Bagby
Robin Bailey
Dawn Banks
Tony Banks
John Barden
Jeff Bargerhuff
John Bargerhuff
Jimmy Barone
Cmdy Barr
James Barrett
Tammy Baslley
Jeff Berlm
Ron Berneburg
Alan B1eder
Randy Bivens
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Blount
Nancy Bohannon
M1ke Boyle
Romon1a Bradford
Bonn1e Brady
Barbara Brannon
Ken Bray
Cynthia Briscoe
Renee Bnscoe
Bill Brown
Bruce Brown
Claude Brown
Ernest Brown
144
�Patty Brown
Cmdy Burch
J1mmy Bussey
Mane Cagle
Anthony Campbell
Tanya Carlson
Patnck Carmolingo
V1ck1 Carpenter
Sam Carr
Sandra Carter
Den1se Casey
Mark Chakn1s
Carol Chandler
Kathy Chandler
John Clark
Maqone Clarke
Chns Clayton
Michael Cofer
Lee Cole
Kimberly Coli
Don Collms
Cathy Colombo
Meeka Cook
T1m Cund1ff
Ann Dan1elson
Janet Dav1s
M1ke Dav1s
Ench De Freest
Chuck Denton
T1m Demck
Teresa D1ckens
Carl Dorsey
Solom1a Dorsey
Mike Duffle
Bruce Duke
R1chard Dukes
Steve Dunbar
R1chard Dz1ez1c
Debra Earley
Betsy Edge
Alvm Elder
Robyn Ellis
Susan Ezell
Judy Farmer
Fran Farr
Norma Fischbeck
145
�John Flemm1ng
Lynda Fncke
Steve Fuller
Karen Gillespie
Carol Graham
Jeff Green
Jem Green
Vanessa Green
J1mmyGeene
ManAnn Gnmes
R1chard Gnssom
ViCki GUidOtti
Butch Gunnm
Patt1 Hamnck
Kyle Handy
Robert Harkms
Deb Hams
Jeff Hams
Anthony Hart
Bnan Hayden
Lenora Hayes
Donna Head
Barbara Hendnx
Debb1e Hendnx
James H1ckson
B1ll H1ers
Don Hildebrand
Paul Hinson
M1ke Hogan
Lmda Holley
Scott Hughey
Kenny Huiet
Karen Hutcheson
Sheryl Hyde
Rayford Jackson
Don Jenkins
Jack1e Johnson
Ashley Jones
Gary Kelner
Joy Koehl
John Kreger
Mark Larson
Alan LaVelle
146
�Alvm LaVelle
Cynthta Lawrence
Dave Lee
Stephen L' Hoste
Jon Ltndltef
Letsa Ltttlepage
Eddte Lowe
Knstte Lynch
Lm Maddox
Eddte Mahurtn
Luann Mashburn
Dennts McCrary
Mark McKtnney
Ttm McLtnskey
Davtd Mtller
Terry Monroe
Davtd Moore
Debbte Moore
Janet Moses
Connte Mulltns
Antta Mullts
Kem Murphy
Ktm Myers
Randy Nagel
Arnaldo Negnn
Tim Norred
Vtckt Nunn
Mtke O'Hearn
John Owen
Frank Patnck
Larry Pavatt
Bobby Person
Vtckt Perusse
Roberta Pettway
John Pterce
AI Ponder
Gary Ponder
Dedrick Posey
Roy Pryor
Sam Purvts
Cratg Race
Antta Ragsdale
Gwen Rainey
Mary Ramey
Greg Ramwater
Guy Ray
Wtlltam Reardon
Dee Rtce
Cheryl Roberts
Larry Robertson
Mtke Rogers
147
�Elame Rosenburg
Susan Royston
Robby Scales
Bill Scott
Kathy Shehane
Randy Skelton
Eileen Sloan
Bobby Sm1th
Chns Sm1th
Pat Sm1th
Tony Sm1th
Graydon Snead
Jenny Sowell
Don Standndge
Alan Stanford
R1cky Stearns
Wayne Steed
Kns Steele
Ros1e Stem
Ronn1e Stewart
Joe Sweat
Robm Sweezey
Jenny Terrell
Ke1th Thompson
Sharon Thurman
Bobby Tmch
Ronald Tinch
L1sa Torbett
Joann Tortora
Renee Tucker
Teresa Turnage
Ton1 Turpm
Dorothy Wa1ts
Lynette Wall
Andy Ward
Pam Ward
Sherry Ward
D1ana West
Joe West
V1ck1e Whaley
Ken Wh1te
Cathy W1111ams
Larry Williford
Debbie W1lson
K1m Wofford
Jill Workman
Charles Wyckoff
Cecelia Yarbrough
148
�Co-Starring
Peggy Adk1nson
Angela Alcano
Glen Alexander
Denn1s Anderson
Tma Attaway
M1ke Bam
Sylvia Baker
M1ke Ballard
Debbie Barabe
T1m Beech
M1ke Benson
Jay Berneburg
Debb1e Billings
Kathy B1rdsong
Randy Blanchard
N1ta Boggs
R1ck Bohn
Roy Bolmg
Lisa Boq u 1st
M1ke Bowen
R1cky Bradford
Melan1e Brady
Norman Brooks
Joe Brown
Barbara Bryant
Edd1e Burt
Pete Bynum
Carol Cagle
Allyson Carter
Donna Carter
Pam Cato
Barry Chambers
Mike Chancey
Jeff Chandler
R1chard Cheatham
Chris Chnst1an
Scott Churchman
T1m Clapper
Kim Clayton
Beverly Clyatt
Bill Clyatt
W1llleCofer
149
�Gemala Conner
Lesley Cook
M1keCook
Janet Crawford
Sammy Curlee
Jon Dan1elson
Avery Dav1s
R1ta Desmond
Deedee Devme
Carolyn Dorsey
Gaby Dzle)owskl
Scott Dz1e)owsk1
Stephen Dukes
Mike Elder
Judy Ell1s
Patty Farrier
Jody F)eran
Danny Flowers
Janet Flynn
Cec1l1a Fordham
Mark Franks
Ron Fncke
Mark Friedline
Kath1e Gantt
Julie Garrett
Dav1d Gibson
Greg Golden
Jim Grant
Robert Gray
Dw1ght Greer
Peggy Gunnm
J1m Haege
Jeff Haffner
Laura Hall
Edd1e Harris
150 John Hams
�Donna Hartsfield
Michael Healy
Scott Heefner
Carolyn Higgms
Stick Hilton
Greg Howard
Jamce Hughey
Judy Hurley
Marsha Hurley
Robert Hurley
Mark Huston
Steve Hutcheson
Freida Israel
David Jack
George Jackson
Steve Jackson
Gordon Jett
Mike Jetter
Mark Johnson
Jim Johnston
Debbie Jones
Mike Kelley
Anne Kelly
Linda Kendall
Barry Kmg
James Kmg
Teresa King
Jaimie Kirk
Steve Kopp
Karen Land
Cmdy Lawrence
Doug Lawson
Philip Lee
Malmda Lewis
Paul Llano
Beverly Looper
151
�Tony Lycans
Cynth1a Lynch
Pat Magu1re
Sandy Martm
Chns May
Lynne McDonald
Penny Mcintyre
Robert Mclaughlm
Glenn McPherson
Karen M1ller
T1m Miller
Lynn Mmter
Mary Malanders
Sarah Malanders
Kerry Monk
Shelley Moms
Becky Murphy
Debbie Myers
Ken Nelms
Ph11ip Nunn
R1chard O'Connor
Patt1e Patton
Allan Payne
Barbara Pennell
Cheryl Peters
Kelly Polenek
Don Poss
Jayne Quick
Rosemary Ramey
Bridget Redmond
Dee Rice
T em Richardson
Deborah Rogers
Karen Salvadore
M1ke Sampson
Kevm Sartam
John Sears
Carol Se1tz
Susan Sercer
152
�Sally Sharpe
Robert Sharpton
Donna Sheffield
Wendell Shockley
Babble Smquef1eld
Becky S1zemore
Bill Skelton
Bill Slade
Dav1d Sm1th
Indy Sm1th
Larry Sm1th
Karen Sorrells
Kerry Stearns
Anna Stem
Chip Stembridge
Lynn Stevens
Amy Stewart
Ted St1nson
Julie Summers
Brenda Surles
Doug Sutton
Dav1d Tatum
Tony Thompson
J. T. Till
Robm Tweedell
Bnan Ward
Vicki Ward
Enc Wendt
Reece Whatley
Patty Wiley
Mananne Will1ams
Robert W1lson
Terry Worley
Derek Yates
Kathy Yeager
Sonda Young
153
�he Leading Role
M1chael Horace Adams
" M1ke"
Stephen Wayne Adk1ns
"Steve"
Lee Wilham Allen
"Lee "
Zola Cam ille Anderson
" Zola "
Doris Eugen1a Atch1son
" Dons "
Daniel Braxton Barden
" Danny "
Carol Jean1ne Barnard
" Jenny "
Russell Eugene Bennett. Jr .
" Butch "
Janine Elame Berlin
" Jan ·
154
Dav1d Laurence Blackstone
"Larry"
James Rodney Blount
" Rodney "
Ruth Elame Boggs
"Ruth "
�John Polk Bohannon . Jr.
" John "
Larry Wayne Bray
" Larry"
Taska Suzanne Brown
"Taska"
Timothy Edward Callaway
" Tim "
Timothy Bolin
" T1m "
Susan Lee Brewer
" Susan "
K1mbre Jean Sugden
" K1m "
Melan1e Nell Bolton
" Melan1
e"
Jeffrey Lynn Bray
" Jeff "
Gregory Maxwell Brooks
" Greg"
Deborah Leigh Brown
" Debbie"
Hass1e Charlene Butler
"Charlie"
Kathy Den1se Calhoun
"Kathy "
�James Stanley Cameron
" Stan "
William Ern1e Cann1ngton
" Buddy "
Robert Howard Cofer
" Robert "
Joseph Thomas Curt1s
"Tommy"
Teresa Michelle Dan1el
" MIChelle"
156
Pamela Lynn Conner
" Pam ·
Melan1e Sue Dan1els
"Melanie"
Lafaun Dav1s
"Lafaun"
Deborah Ann Campbell
" Debbie"
Greg Chnst1an
" Greg"
Donald Jackson Da1ley
"Jack"
Marl1sa Mumel Dav1s
"Marllsa "
�Robert Arthur Delegram
" Robbte "
Pherleskta Jerrell Denham
" Les "
Evelyn Lee Denny
" Lee"
Deborah Irene Demck
" Debbte "
Gary Robert Demck
" Garv "
Robbtn Rebecca Dowell
" Robbm"
Raymond Hardy Doyal
" Rav "
Jeffrey Chnsttan Dunkleberg
"Jeff"
Charles Blmcoe Edge
"Cha rles"
Decteta Elder
"Decteta"
Kathy Jean Fatrchtld
" Kathy "
Janet Mane Fuller
"Janet"
Steven Paul Gardner
"Steve "
Patnc1a Ann Marte Gasptenk
"Patty"
Cra1g Alan Getger
"Cratg"
Ltssa Dtane Gtll
"Lissa
!57
�Charles Brandon Gorse
"Charles"
Susan Anne Green
"Susan"
Donna Lee Haege
"Donna"
Denise Renee Hampton
"Denise"
Gerald Elmer Harrell
"Jerry"
James Marvm Hams
"J1m"
Patnc1a Lynne Haubnch
"Pat"
Cann Joyce Hawelka
"Carin"
John Warren Hayes
"John"
Patt1Haygood
"Patti"
Wayne Edward Head
"Wayne"
Rasene Hernandez
"Rasene"
Gary Donald Hetterman
"Gary"
158
Cynthia Elaine Holmes
"Cynth1a"
Wade Howard Houston. Jr.
"Wade"
Barbara Ann Jackson
"Ann"
�Howard Thomas Johnson
" HoJo "
Janet Johnson
" Janet"
Judy Lynn Johnson
" Judy"
Nancy Jean Johnson
" Nancy "
Beverly Ann Jones
"Beverly"
L1nda 01ane Kellar
" Linda "
Patnc1a Sanders K1mmons
" Patty"
Scott Alan Kendall
" Scott"
V1ck1 Donnette Jones
" VICki "
Suzanne Konkle
" Suzanne '
!59
�Donna Sue Lambeth
"Donna"
Jan Elizabeth Lindlief
"Jan"
160
Joyce Langford
"Joyce"
Lemar Cameron Luke
""Marty"
T1mothy William Langford
"Tim"
James Douglas Lew1s
"Doug"
Angela Elu1ra Martmez
""Angela··
Angela Den1se McCrary
""Angela··
�Debbte Jo McDermott
"Debb te "
Davtd Emmanuel Mehan
"David"
Davtd Jonathas McDonald
"Davtd"
Revonda Ruth Metcalf
"Revonda"
Jerry Mtchael McGarry
"Jerry "
Beth Ann Mtller
"Beth'
Joseph Ralph McKee
" Joe"
Davtd Mtchael Monroe
"Davtd"
161
�W1ll1am Scott Morns
Scott"
Vick1 Lou1se Mullis
"VICki"
Wlll1am Jackson Murphy
"Jack"
Ten Dale Nasworthy
"Ten"
Elena V1rgm1a Newman
"Elena"
Pamela Jaun1ta Nolan
"Pam"
Louetta Joe Nowlin
Louetta··
Rosa Mana Pad1lla
"Rosa"
162
Thomas Andrew Parsons
''Andy"
Laura Ellen Patnck
"Ellen"
Francisco Jesus Padilla
"Francisco"
Pamela Lou1se Paulk
"Pam"
�Marn1e Al1 ce Perry
" Marn1e"
Teresa Gall Phllmon
"Terri "
Patnc1a Ell1ott Pnce
" Pat "
Robert Olof Pnce
" Robert "
Joe Frank Pruett II
" Joey "
Ronald Glenn Radz1eta
" Ron "
Rhonda Lynn Reese
" Rhonda"
Sally Lee Rex
"Sally"
Jan1ce Lynn Riley
"Jan1ce"
Lee Ann Robertson
"Lee Ann"
Sandy Jo Rob1nson
"Sandy"
Barbara Anne Satterthwaite
"Barbara"
163
�Norm Edward Saunders
" Norm "
Stephen Lawrence Sexton
"Steve"
Cheryl Den1se Skinner
" Cheryl"
Dwight Henry Sm1th
" Dw1ght "
Mallory Heston Sm1th
"Mallory"
Wilham Wilson Sowell
" Wilson "
George Thomas Standridge
"Tommy"
Rebecca Suzanne Steele
"Suzanne"
Harold Wallace Stewart
" Harold "
164
Melissa Ann Sewell
" Melissa "
Louis Stem
" LOUIS "
Barbara Jean Stinchomb
" Barbara "
Charles Walton Sheff1eld , Jr.
" Charl1e"
Russell Craig Sm1th
" Craig"
Ri chard Edward Tidwell
" Ricky "
�Mark Stephen Timmons
" Mark "
Dav1d Monroe Todd
" Dav1d "
George Anthony Torres
" Tony "
Lmda Cheryl Trotter
" Linda "
Jenn1fer Anne Varner
" Jennifer"
Carol Ann Walker
" Carol "
Cheryl Walker
" Cheryl "
Janet Lynne Ward
" Janet"
Kathy D1anne Ward
" Kathy "
James Greely Wh1te. Jr.
"James"
Teresa Lynne White
" Tern "
Johnny McLan Whittlesey, Jr .
" Johnny "
Sharon Marie Woolsey
" Sherry "
Carol D1ane Worley
" Carol "
LuAnne Yancey
"LuAnne"
Steven Kenneth Yeager
" Steve"
165
���Senior Credits
MICHAEL HORACE ADAMS- Lakeshore 8·12 .
STEVE WAYNE ADKINS - Lincoln Junior High School 8,9; Lakeshore
10·12; Booster Club 10,11; Mixed Chorus 12; Varsity Baseball 10-12;
Varsity Football12; Varsity Wrestling 10,11.
ANGELA CHARLENE ALCANO- Walter F. George High School; Sylvan
Hills High School; Lakeshore 12; Red Cross 8, Secretary 8; ROTC Spon·
sor 10.
LEE WILLIAM ALLEN- Lakeshore 8·12; Junior Beta Club 8,9 .
ZOLA CAMILLE ANDERSON- Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 12; Pep Club 9 .
DORIS EUGENIA ATCHISON- Babb Junior High Schoo18,9; Lakeshore
10·12; Coed Hi·Y 8,9; FHA 11, President 11; lnterclub Council11.
DANIEL BRAXTON BARDEN - Lakeshore 8·12; Baseball 9·12; B·Team
Basketball 9,10; B·Team Football 9,10; Eighth Grade Basketball ; Eighth
Grade Track; Freshman Class President; lnterclub Council 9,11; Junior
Beta Club 9,10; Junior Civitans 11 ,12, Vice-President 11, President 12;
Junior Class President; National Honor Society 12; Senior Beta Club
12; Varsity Football 11,12; WSB Radio "Young American "; OUTSTAND·
lNG SENIOR .
CAROL JEANINE BARNARD - Lakeshore 8·12; Drama Club 8; Lan·
cettes 10,12; Pep Club 9; Senior Beta Club 11,12.
RUSSELL EUGENE BENNETT Lakeshore 10·12; Baseball11.
Lyman Ward Military Academy 8,9;
JANINE ELAINE BERLIN - Garner Junior High School 8; Lakeshore 9·
12; Accolade 11,12, Co-Editor Organizations 12; Coed Hi·Y 11; Drama
Club 11,12, Business Manager 12; Girls' Chorus 8; Literary Council 11,
12; Mixed Chorus 9-12; Pep Club 10.
DAVID LAURENCE BLACKSTONE- Lakeshore 8·12; Drama Club 8; Golf
Team 11; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Junior Civitans 11,1 2, Chaplain 11;
Lancer Council 8,9; National Honor Society 12, Secretary 12; Senior
Beta Club 11,12; Second Place Tri-Cities Oratorical Contest 9; Presbyterian College Junior Fellow 11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
JAMES RODNEY BLOUNT - Therrell High School 8; Lakeshore 9·1 2;
Baseball 8,11; B-Team Football 9,10; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth
Grade Football; FCA 10,11; Inter-club Council 10; Mixed Chorus 11;
Sophomore Class President; Varsity Football11 ,12.
RUTH ELAINE BOGGS - Lakeshore 8; M. D. Collins High School 9 ;
Lakeshore 10·12; B-Team Cheerleader 9; Coed Hi·Y 9; Drama Club 9;
Honor Roll11 ,12; Varsity Cheerleader 11,12, Co-Captain 12.
TIMOTHY BOLIN - Lakeshore 8·12; B-Team Basketball Manager 9;
Junior Civitans 11; Varsity Baseball Manager 8,9. Varsity Football Man·
ager 8·10; Varsity Football Trainer 10,11.
MELANIE NELL BOLTON - Headland High School 8; Lakeshore 9·12;
Booster Club 9-12; Girls' Chorus 11,12; Lancettes 11,12; Mixed Chorus
10,11; Pep Club 10.
JEFFERY LYNN BRAY- Lakeshore 8·12; B·Team Football 10; B-Team
Track 10; Junior Civitans 12; Varsity Football 11,12; Varsity Track 11,
12 .
LARRY WAYNE BRAY- College Park High School 8, 9; Lakeshore 10·
12; B·Team Basketball10; Eighth Grade Football; lnterclub Council12;
Junior Civitans 11,12; Latin Club 9; National Honor Society 12, Presi·
dent 12; Senior Beta Club 11,12; Senior Class President; Varsity Base·
ball9,11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
SUSAN LEE BREWER - Lakeshore 8·12; Anchor Club 10-12; Booster
Club 8-12; Drama Club 10; French Club 9; FHA 8; Girls' Chorus 10; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Lancer Council 8; Mixed Chorus 11,12; Pep Club
9; Senior Beta Club 11,12.
GREG M. BROOKS- Lakeshore 8-12; Library Club 10,12; Mixed Chorus
10·12.
DEBORAH LEIGH BROWN - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11; AMCC 11,12,
President 12; Concert Band 8,10; Drama Club 12; French Club 12; In·
terclub Council 10,12; Junior Beta Club 8,9; Lancettes 10; Library Club
10; Literary Council 10·12, Co-Editor 12; Marching Band 9,11; National
Honor Society 12; Orchestra 10; Pep Band 10,11; Senior Beta Club 11,
12; Symphonic Band 9,11; 4-H Club 9,10, Treasurer 9, President 10 .
JON A. BROWN - Camp Hill High School 8,9; Lyman Ward Military
Academy 10; Lakeshore 11,12.
TASKA SUZANNE BROWN - Lakeshore 8·12; B·Team Basketball 9;
Eighth Grade Basketball; Girls' Chorus 10,11; Lancer Council 8,9;
Mixed Chorus 10,11; Varsity Basketball9,10 .
KIMBRE JEAN BUGDEN - Lakeshore 8·12; Anchor Club 10; Booster
Club 8-10; B·Team Cheerleader 10, Co-Captain 10; Drama Club 9; Girls'
Chorus 12; Homecoming Court 11,12; Honor Roll 9; lnterclub Council
12, President 12; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Junior Class Vice-President;
Lancer Council 9,12, Vice-President 12; Mixed Chorus 11; Pep Club
9; Senior Beta Club 11,12; Sweetheart Court 10; Varsity Cheerleader
12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
MARY LEE BURGESS- Walter F. George High School 8-10; Lakeshore
11,12; Art Club 9; Coed Hi·Y 10; Lancer Council12; Pep Club 9; Spanish
Club 9,10; Student Council 9,10 .
CHARLENE HASSlE BUTLER - Lakeshore 8·12; Drama Club 9; Lancettes 11,12; Pep Club 9, Treasurer 9 .
KATHY DENISE CALHOUN- Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 9; Library
Club 12; Marching Band 8-12; Mixed Chorus 11; Symphonic Band 10.
TIMOTHY EDWARD CALLAWAY High School9; Lakeshore 10·12.
Southwest High School 8; Therrell
JAMES STANLEY CAMERON- Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer Council9 .
DEBORAH ANN CAMPBELL - Smith Junior High School 8,9; Olympic
High School 10,11; Lakeshore 12; FHA 10,11; FTA 8; German Club 11;
Gymnastics Club 10,11; Homeroom President 11; Homeroom Secre·
tary 10; Human Relations Club 11; Orchestra 8,9; Pep Club 8,11 .
WILLIAM ERNIE CANNINGTON - Lakeshore 8·12; B·Team Track 9;
Concert Band 8-10; Eighth Grade Track; Marching Band 8-12; Pep Band
11; Symphonic Band 11; Varsity Basketball Manager 10·12; 4-H Club 9,
Vice-President 9 .
ROBERT HOWARD COFER - Lakeshore 8·12; Concert Band 8; Library
Club 11,12; Marching Band 9,10; Pep Band 9,10; Symphonic Band 9,
10; Varsity Basketball Team 11,12.
PAMELA LYNN CONNER - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 12; Booster Club
9-1 2; Coed Hi·Y 12; Girls' Chorus 11,12; Library Club 11; Mixed Chorus
11,12.
JOSEPH THOMAS CURTIS- Lakeshore 8-12.
DONALD JACKSON DAILEY- Lakeshore 8-12; Wrestling 8,9.
MELANIE SUE DANIELS - Lakeshore 8·12; Girls' Chorus 9; Lanciliers
10; Mixed Chorus 12; Pep Club 9.
MARLISA MURRIEL DAVIS- Headland High School 8; Briarwood High
School 8,9; Lakeshore 10-12; Girls' Chorus 11,12; Lancettes 11,12;
Mixed Chorus 11.
ROBERT ARTHUR DELEGRAM -Lakeshore 8-12; B·Team Basketball 9,
10; B·Team Football 9,10; B-Team Track 9; Concert Band 8; Eighth
Grade Football; Junior Civitans 11; Lancer Council 10,12; Marching
Band 9,10,12; Symphonic Band 9·12; Varsity Basketball 11,12; Varsity
Football11; Varsity Track 10,11.
PHERLESKIA JERRELL DENHAM- Lakeshore 8·12 .
GARY ROBERT DERRICK- Lakeshore 8·12; B·Team Basketba119,10; B·
Team Football 10; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade Football ; Li·
brary Club 10; Varsity Basketball11,12 .
ROBBIN REBECCA DOWELL-Therrell High School 8-10; Lakeshore 11,
12; Anchor Club 12; Concert Band 8-11 ; ESAP 10; Lancettes 12; March·
ing Band 9-11; Mixed Chorus 12; National Honor Society 12; Pep Band
11; Photography Club 12; Science Fair; Second Place 9; Senior Beta
Club 12; Spanish Club 9,10; Symphonic Band 8-11 ; Young Life Club 9,
10.
JEFFREY CHRISTIAN DUNKELBERG - Ewing Park Junior High School
8; Lakeshore 8·12; Concert Band 8-12; French Club 11,12; Georgia Mer·
it Scholar 11; Honor Roll 8,10,12; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Junior Civi·
tans 12, Treasurer 12; Marching Band 9-12; National Honor Society 12;
Optimist Oratorical Speech Contest Winner 9; Pep Band 9,10; Senior
Beta Club 11,12; Symphonic Band 10·12; Varsity Basketball 11,12;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
RAYMOND HARDY DOYAL- Lakeshore 8-12; Honor Ro1111 ,12; Junior
Beta Club 8,9; Library Club 10·12; National Honor Society 12; Senior
Beta Club 10·12; Super Honor Roll11.
FRED ALLEN DUREN- Lakeshore 8-12.
CHARLENE ANN EATON FBLA 10,11.
Russell High School 10,11; Lakeshore 12;
SANDRA MARIE EATON - Russell High School 10,11; Lakeshore 12;
FBLA 11; Girls' Chorus 12; Library Club 9,10.
CHARLES BLINCOE EDGE- Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11,12; Art Club
8,9; Booster Club 8; Boys' State 12; Honor Roll 8; lnterclub Council !~ ;
Junior Beta Club 9,10; Lancer Council 12, President 12; Senior Beta
Club 11,12; Spanish Club 10,11.
DECIETA ELDER - Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 8·11; Library Club
11,12;Marching Band 9·12; Mixed Chorus 11; Symphonic Band 9-11 .
�KATHY JEAN FAIRCHILD- Lakeshore 8-12; Mixed Chorus 11,12 .
JOYCE LANGFORD - Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 10; FHA 8; Girls'
Chorus 11,12; Library Club 11,12; Mixed Chorus 11,12; Pep Club 11.
lade 11,12, Co-Editor
JANET MARIE FULLER - Lakeshore 8-12; A
12, Faculty Editor 12; Anchor Club 11,12; Honor Roll 8-12; Junior Beta
Club 9,10; Lancettes 10-12; National Honor Society 12; Pep Club 9;
Senior Beta Club 12.
TIMOTHY WILLIAM LANGFORD- Therrell High SchooiS-11; Lakeshore
12; Coed Hi·Y 11; Junior Civitans 12; Newspaper 10,11.
PATRICIA ANN MARIE GASPIERIK- St. Anthony 's SchoolS; Lakeshore
9-12; Booster Club 9-12; B-Team Basketball 9,10; Spanish Club 11,12;
Varsity Tennis 9-12.
CRAIG GEIGER- Lakeshore 8-12; Junior Civitans 11 .
LISSA DIANE GILL - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 12, Directories Editor
12; Booster Club 8-12; B-Team Basketball 10; Chess Club 8; Drama
Club 8; Girls' Chorus 11,12; Honor Roll 8-12; Junior Beta Club 9,10;
Mixed Chorus 12; National Honor Society 12; Pep Club 9,10, Vice-President 10; Senior Beta Club 11,12.
THOMAS GARY LEBLANC - Glades Junior High School 8,9; Killian Se·
nior High School10; Lakeshore 10-12.
JAMES DOUGLAS LEWIS - Glynn County Junior High School 8,9;
Lakeshore 9-12; Golf Team 11 .
JAN ELIZABETH LINDLIEF - Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club 10-12;
Booster Club 8· B-Team Cheerleader 9,10, Captain 10; Concert Band 9;
Drama Club 9: Freshman Class Treasurer; FHA 9; Girls' Chorus 11;
Homecoming Representative 12; lnterclub Council 10; Marching Band
9; Varsity Cheerleader 11,12.
PAUL ROLANDO LLANO- Blessed Sacrament 8; Lakeshore 9-12 .
CHARLES BRANDON GORSE - Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 8-12; B·
Team Football 9,10; B-Team Wrestling 9; Eighth Grade Football; Junior
Civitans 11,12; Varsity Football11,12; Varsity Wrestling 10.
MARTY LAMAR LUKE- Lakeshore 8,9; M.D. Collins High School10,11 ;
Lakeshore 12; B-Team Football 9; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth
Grade Football; Varsity Basketball9-12; Varsity Football10,11.
DENISE RENEE HAMPTON - Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Basketball 8,9;
B-Team Cheerleader 10; Varsity Basketball9; Varsity Cheerleader 12 .
DEBBIE JO McDERMOTT - Lakeshore 8-12; FTA 8; Mixed Chorus 12;
Pep Club 9; Spanish Club 10-12.
RUSSELL KEITH HANDY- Lakeshore 12.
DAVID JONATHAN McDONALD- Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 10-12;
Junior Civitans 11,12, Secretary 11; Tennis 9-12 .
GERALD ELMER HARRELL- Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 8,9; Junior
Beta Club 10; Lancer Council12; Marching Band 9-12; Pep Band 10-12;
Senior Beta Club 11,12; Symphonic Band 10-12.
GERALD MICHAEL McGARRY- Lakeshore 9-12.
JAMES MARVIN HARRIS- Lakeshore 8-12.
JOSEPH RALPH McKEE - Arlington 8-10; Lakeshore 11,12; Eighth
Grade Basketball; Soccer 8-10.
PATRICIA LYNNE HAUBRICH - Henderson High School 8,9; Harris
County High School 10; Lakeshore 11,12; Girl's Chorus 8-10; Mixed
Chorus 8,9.
DAVID MEHAN- Lakeshore 8-12; Library Club 9.
REVONDA RUTH METCALF - Therrell High School 8-10; Lakeshore 11,
12; National Honor Society 12; Senior Beta Club 11,12.
CARIN JOYCE HAWELKA- Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 8-12; French
Club 8; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Lancettes 11,12.
BETH ANN MILLER- Incarnation School 8; Notre Dame High School9,
10; Lakeshore 10-12.
EDWARD WAYNE HEAD- Lakeshore 8-12.
DAVID MICHAEL MONROE - Lakeshore 8; Westwood High School 9;
Lakeshore 9,10; Red Bank High School 11; Lakeshore 12; Junior Beta
Club 8; Spanish Club 10.
RASENE HERNANDEZ- Campbell High SchooiS-10; Lakeshore 11,12.
GARY DONALD HETTERMANN - College Park High School 8; Lake·
shore 8-12; Concert Band 8; Junior Civitans 11; Marching Band 8-12;
Orchestra 8; Symphonic Band 9-11.
WADE H. HOUSTON, JR. - P. S. 104 8; Copperas Cove High School 9,
10; Lakeshore 11,12; Drama Club 11,12, Vice-President 12; Governor's
Honors Program 11; National Honor Society 12; Senior Beta Club 11,
12.
ALAN JOHNSON - Jeff Davis Junior High School 8,9; Forrest Senior
High School 10,11; Edward H. White Se':'ior High School 11; ~akeshore
12; Concert Band 8; National Honor Soc1ety 9; Student Councll8,9.
BARBARA ANN JACKSON- Lakeshore 8-12; Library Club 12.
HOWARD THOMAS JOHNSON Varsity Football11,12.
Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Football 10;
JANET JOHNSON - Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club 10·12; Booster Club
8-11; B·Team Cheerleader 10; Drama Club 9; Honor ~oll8·12; lnte~club
Council 12; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Lancer Council 11,12;. Nat1onal
Honor Society 12; Pep Club 9; Senior Beta Club 11,12; Vars1ty Cheer·
leader 11,12, Captain 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JUDY LYNN JOHNSON - Lakeshore 8-12; Drama Club 8; Literary
Council11,12, Business Manager 12.
NANCY JEAN JOHNSON - North Clayton High School 8,9; Lak~shore
10-12· B-Team Basketball 9,10; FHA 8,9; Junior Beta Club 9; L1terary
Coun~il11,12, Assistant Editor 11,12; Mixed Chorus 12.
BEVERLY ANN JONES - A. L. Miller High School 8,9; Lakeshore 10-12;
French Club 10,11, Vice-President 11.
WILLIAM SCOTT MORRIS- Tetzlaff Junior High School 8; Washington
High School 9,10; Paw Paw High School 11; Lakeshore 11,12; Baseball
8-10,12; B-Team Basketball 10; B-Team Football 9; Cross Country 10;
Drama Club 8; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade Football; Golf
Team 11; Mixed Chorus 8,9; National Honor Society 8,9; Spanish Club
8-10; Varsity Basketball11,12; Wrestling 9.
VICKI LOUISE MULLIS - Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Cheerleader 10;
Freshman Class Vice-President; Homecoming Representative 8,10,12,
Queen 12; Lancer Council 8,11; Mixed Chorus 11,12 Rich's Teen Board
11; Senior Class Secretary; Sophomore Class Secretary; Varsity Cheer·
leader 11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
WILLIAM JACKSON MURPHY - Therrell High School 8,9; Southwest
High School 10; Therrell High School 11; Lakeshore 11,12; Eighth
Grade Football; Varsity Rifle Team 10,11; Expert Rifleman 10,11; Sixth
Place in City: Individual High Average.
TERI DALE NASWORTHY - Lindely Junior High School 8; Lakeshore 9;
Pebblebrook High School 10; Lakeshore 11,12; Drama Club 8; French
Club 10-12; Girls' Chorus 11,12; Mixed Chorus 12.
ELENA VIRGINIA NEWMAN - Therrell High School 8,9; Lakeshore 1012; Anchor Club 11,12, President 12; Booster Club 12; B-Team Basket·
ball 10; Concert Band 8; Eighth Grade Basketball; Governor's Honors
Program 11; lnterclub Council 12; Lancettes 11,12; Marching Band 810; National Honor Society 12, Treasurer 12; Senior Beta Club 11,12;
Spanish Club 9,11,12, Treasurer 9, Vice-President 12; Spanish National
Honor Society; Symphonic Band 9-12; Super Honor Roll 10,11; Varsity
Basketball9,10; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
PAMELA JAUNITA NOLAN- Lakeshore 8-12.
VICKI DONNETTE JONES- Lakeshore 8-12; AMCC 11,12, Secretary 11;
French Club 8,9, Secretary 8,9; Girls' Chorus 8,9; Literary Counci110.
LOUETTA JOE NOWLIN - Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 11,12, Historian 11,
President 12; First Place: FBLA Speech Contest 11; lnterclub Council
12; Library Club 12; Literary Council 11,12; Mixed Chorus 10,12; Pep
Club 11.
LINDA DIANE KELLER - Therrell High School 8-10; Lakeshore 11,12;
AMCC 11,12, Vice-President 12; Eighth Grade Basketball; FHA 8-10;
Varsity Basketball10; Varsity Track Manager 10.
STEPHANIE JANE O'BRIEN- Walter F. George High School 8-11; Lakeshore 12; Varsity Basketball9-11; Varsity Softball10.
SCOTT ALAN KENDALL - Lakeshore 8-12; French Club 8,9; Honor Roll
8-12; Junior Beta Club 8-10; Junior Civitans 12; National Honor Society
12; Senior Beta Club 11,12.
FRANCISCO JESUS PADILLA - Robert E. Lee High School 8; Long
Branch High School 9; Johnson City Senior High School 10,11; Lakeshore 12; Mixed Chorus 8.
PATRICIA SANDERS KIMMONS - Briarwood High School 8-10; Lakeshore 12; B-Team Basketball 9; Drill Team 10; Honor Roll 8,12; Mixed
Chorus 8; Spanish Club 8,9.
ROSA MARIA PADILLA - Robert E. Lee High School 8; Long Branch
High School 9; Johnson City Senior High School 10,11; Lakeshore 12;
Spanish Club 11,12.
SUZANNE KONKLE- Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 12.
THOMAS ANDREW PARSONS - Lakeshore 8-12; Acc ola de 11,12, Pho·
tographer 11, Photography Editor 12; Drama Club 11,12, President 12;
Mixed Chorus 12; Photography Club 10,11, President 10.
DONNA SUE LAMBETH - Lakeshore 8-12; Acco lade 11,12, Co-Editor
Sports 12; Anchor Club 10-12; B-Team Basketball 8,9; FTA 10; Honor
Ro118,12; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Lancer Council11.
LAURA ELLEN PATRICK -
Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Cheerleader 10;
�Drama Club 9; Girls' Chorus 12; Governor's Honors Program Finalist
11; Honor Roll 8-12; lnterclub Council 12; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Lancer Council 9,11,12; National Honor Society 12, Vice-President 12; Senior Beta Club 11,12, President 12; Varsity Cheerleader J2; WSB Radio
" Young American of the Day" 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
DWIGHT HENRY SMITH - Southwest High School 8; Lakeshore 9-12;
Accolade 12; Drama Club 12; Junior Civitans 12; Library Club 9-11;
Spanish Club 10,11.
PAMELA LOUISE PAULK - Curundu Junior High School 8 ; Therrell
High School 9,10; Lakeshore 10-12; Accolade 11,12, Seniors Editor 12;
Anchor Club 12; Coed Hi-Y 10; Girls' Chorus 12; Lancettes 11,12; Senior Beta Club 11,12, Secretary 12; Spanish Club 12; Student Council
8; Therrell High Steppers 10.
RUSSELL CRAIG SMITH Club 8; Mixed Chorus 9 .
MARNIE ALICE PERRY - Briarwood High School 8; Walter F. George
High School 9; Lakeshore 10-12.
MALLORY HESTON SMITH- Lakeshore 8-12.
Lakeshore 8-12; Junior Beta Club 8; Library
GEORGE THOMAS STANDRIDGE - Therrell High School 8-10; Lakeshore 11,12; B-Team Basketball 9,10; B-Team Football 9,10; Concert
Band 11,12; Eighth Grade Basketball ; Eighth Grade Football; Junior
Civitans 12; Library Club 12; Marching Band 8-12; Pep Band 11; Photography Club 12; Senior Beta Club 11,12; Symphonic Band 8-12; Varsity Football10 .
LARRY PETIWA Y- Lakeshore 8-12; Mixed Chorus 11,12.
TERESA GAIL PHILMON - Therrell High School 8; Lakeshore 8-12;
Anchor Club 10-12; Eighth Grade Basketball; FTA 10; Girls' Chorus 11;
lnterclub Council 12; Junior Class Treasurer; Lancer Council 11; Lancettes 10-12, Captain 12, First Lt. 11, Second Lt. 10; Mixed Chorus 11,
12; Pep Club 9 ; Sophomore Class Treasurer; Spanish Club 10-12, Secretary 11, Treasurer 12; Sweetheart Court Representative 9 ; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
PAMELA SUE POSEY- Lakeshore 8-12; Mixed Chorus 11,12.
PATRICIA ELLIOTT PRICE- Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 9,10; FBLA
11,12, Vice-President 12; Library Club 12; Literary Council 12; March ing Band 9,10 .
REBECCA SUZANNE STEELE- Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club 11; FHA 8;
Junior Beta Club 9; Senior Beta Club 11.
LOUIS STEIN - Therrell High School 8; Southwest High School 9-11;
Lakeshore 12; B-Team Football 9,10; B-Team Track 8; Eighth Grade
Football ; Varsity Football12 .
PEGGY DENISE STEMBRIDGE - Lakeshore 8 -12; Accolade 11,12;
Classes Editor 12; B-Team Basketball10; Pep Club 9 .
HAROLD WALLACE STEWART- Lakeshore 8-12; Wrestling 9-11 .
BARBARA JEAN STINCHCOMB - Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 8 ,9;
Library Club 11,12; Marching Band 9,10; Mixed Chorus 12; Pep Club
11.
ROBERT OLOF PRICE - Therrell High School 8-10; Lakeshore 11,12;
Drum Major 12; Marching Band 8-12; Orchestra 9-12; Pep Band 11,12;
Symphonic Band 8-12 .
JACKIE BOB STONE- Clinton High School10,11; Lakeshore 12; FFA 911; Letterman 's Club 11; Varsity Basketball10,11 .
JOE FRANK PRUETT II - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11,12, Photographer 11, Photography Editor 12; Concert Band 9,10; Junior Civitans 12;
Lancer Council 10,12; Marching Band 9,10; Photography Club 10;
Symphonic Band 9,10.
RICHARD EDWARD TIDWELL- Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 8; Eighth
Grade Track; Honor Roll 8; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Library Club 12;
Marching Band 9,10; Senior Beta Club 11; Super Honor Roll 9 ,10; Symphonic Band 9,10 .
RONALD GLENN RADZIETA - Jacksonville Junior High School 8 ,9;
Jacksonville Senior High School 10; Southwest High School 10; Lakeshore 11,12.
MARK STEPHEN TIMMONS - Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 8; Drama
Club 8-10; Focus 10; Honor RoiiS-12; Junior Beta Club 8-10; Junior Civitans 12; Lancer Council 10,12; Marching Band 9-12; National Honor
Society 12; Pep Band 11; Senior Beta Club 11,12; Symphonic Band 912.
RHONDA LYNN REESE - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11,12, Co-Editor
12; Anchor Club 11,12, Secretary 12; B-Team Basketball Manager 9;
Concert Band 8; French Club 8; FTA 9-12, President 12; Honor Roll 812; lnterclub Council 12; Junior Beta Club 9,10, Treasurer 10; Lancer
Council 12; Marching Band 9,10; National Honor Society 12; Senior
Beta Club 12, Vice-President 12; Symphonic Band 9,10; D.A.R. Award
12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
SALLY LEE REX - Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Basketball 9,10; FBLA 12;
Girls' Chorus 11,12; Honor Roll 12; Lancer Council 9; Library Club 11;
Mixed Chorus 11,12; Varsity Basketball10 .
JANICE LYNN RILEY - Briarwood High School 8,9; Lakeshore 10-12;
AMCC 11,12; Coed Hi-Y 9; FBLA 12, Secretary 12; FHA 10-12, President
12, Vice-President 11; FTA 12; Girls' Chorus 9; lnterclub Council 12;
Pep Club 10,11; Spanish Club 10,11; Honor Roll11 .
SANDY JO ROBINSON - Lakeshore 8-12; Booster Club 8-12; FHA 8;
Girls' Chorus 8,9; Junior Beta Club 8,9; Mixed Chorus 8-12; Spanish
Club 9; Sweetheart Court Representative 8 .
DAVID MONROE TODD- Lakeshore 8-12; Wrestling 11.
LINDA CHERYL TROTTER Library Club 10-12.
Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 12, Reporter 12;
JENNIFER ANNE VARNER- Lakeshore 8-12; Library Club 12 .
CAROL ANN WALKER - Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club 11,12; B-Team
Basketball 10; Concert Band 8,9; Drama Club 8; FTA 9; Girls' Chorus
12; Junior Beta Club 9,10; Lancettes 11,12; Marching Band 9; Mixed
Chorus 12; Senior Beta Club 11,12; Treasurer 12; Tennis 10-12; Varsity
Basketball10; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
JANET LYNNE WARD - Academy of the Holy Names 8-10; Lakeshore
11,12; Drama Club 8-10; Freshman Class President; Girls' Chorus 8-12;
Honor Roll 11,12; Student Council 8-10; Lancettes 12; Mixed Chorus
11; National Honor Society 12; Sophomore Class President; Super
HonorRoll9.
KA.THY DIANNE WARD- Lakeshore 8-12;FBLA 12.
BARBARA ANNE SATTERTHWAITE- Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11,12,
Associate Editor 12, Features Editor 12; Anchor Club 10-12; Booster
Club 9-12; Drama Club 8 .
NORMAN EDWARD SAUNDERS, JR. Mixed Chorus 8-12.
JAMES GREELY WHITE, JR. - Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Band 8; Marching Band 9-12; Orchestra 11; Pep Band 9-12; Stage Band 11,12; Symphonic Band 9-12.
Lakeshore 8-12; Lanceliers 10;
MELISSA ANN SEWELL- Lakeshore 8-12; AMCC 12; Booster Club 8-12;
B-Team Basketball 9,10; Drama Club 8; French Club 10; Girls' Chorus
12; Honor Roll 10,11; Junior Beta Club 9,10, Vice-President 10; Junior
Class Secretary; Lancer Council 10,11; Lancettes 11; Senior Beta Club
12; Senior Class Vice-President; Sweetheart Court Representative 11;
Tennis 12; Varsity Cheerleader 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
STEPHEN LAWRENCE SEXTON - Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Football 9,
10; B-Team Track 10; Eighth Grade Football; French Club 11,12, President 11; Honor Roll 8,11; lnterclub Council 11; Junior Beta Club 9,10;
Junior Civitans 11,12; Lancer Council 12; Library Club 9; National
Honor Society 12; Senior Beta Club 11,12; Super Honor Roll 11,12;
Varsity Football11,12; Varsity Track 11,12; Wrestling 9,11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
CHARLES WALTON SHEFFIELD, JR.- Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Basketball 9,10; B-Team Football 10; Eighth Grade Football; Varsity Baseball
10,12; Varsity Basketball11 ,12.
CHERYL DENISE SKINNER - Lakeshore 8-12; Accola de 12, Co-Editor
Organizations 12; Drama Club 10-12, Treasurer 11; FTA 10,11; Interclub Council 10; Junior Beta Club 9,10, President 10; Lancer Council
10,12; Mixed Chorus 11; Pep Club 10, Secretary 10 .
D~VID CLINTON SMITH- Sunset Park Junior High SchoolS; Headland
H~gh School 9; Sunset Park Junior High School 9; John T. Hoggard
H1gh School 10,11; Therrell High School 11; Briarwood High School12·
Therrell High School12; Lakeshore 12 .
'
TERESA LYNNE WHITE - Therrell High School 8,9; Lakeshore 10-12;
Anchor Club 11,12; Girls' Chorus 12; Lancettes 12; Library Club 10; Pep
Club 10; Senior Beta Club 10,11.
JOHNNY McLARI WHITTELSEY, JR. Track; Wrestling 9.
Lakeshore 8-12; Eighth Grade
SHERRY MARIE WOOLSEY - Lakeshore 8-12; Junior Beta Club 8,9;
Lancettes 10-12, Co-Captain 12; Pep Club 9; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
CAROL DIANE WORLEY - Therrell High School 8; Lakeshore 9-12;
Accola de 11,12, Business Manger 12, Co-Editor Features 12; Anchor
Club 11,12, Vice-President 12; Coed Hi-Y 12; FTA 8; Girls' Chorus 12;
Honor Roll 10-12; lnterclub Council 12; Lancettes 12; Library Club 11,
Treasurer 11; Mixed Chorus 11; Senior Beta Club 12; Spanish Club 1012, President 12, Treasurer 11; Spanish National Honor Society; Super
Honor Roll10,11 ; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
LUANNE YANCEY- Lakeshore 8-12; Library Club 11,12, President 12;
Mixed Chorus 11,12; 4-H Club 8,9 .
�Faculty Credits
MR GEORGE H WOODRUFF. PRINCIPAL
Auburn Un1vers1ty. 8 S.. Ab1lene Chnst1an College, M Ed.: Texas Tech ..
George Pe(!body Colle~e : Univers1ty of Wisconsin.
MR. JAMES C. PRANCE. ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Georg1a Southern College: B.S.
MRS . GRETCHEN C. COLE. COUNSELOR
George Peabody College: B.S.: Un1vers1ty of Georg1a: M.Ed . 6th Year
Degree: Sponsor of Lancer Council .
MRS . KATHERINE H. CREAGER. COUNSELOR
Judson College. A.B.: Emory Un1vers1ty: Oglethorpe Un1vers1ty; Georg1a
State Un1vers1ty: M Ed
MRS JOANN GWIN. SECRETARY
MRS . MARY CATHERII\jE TOWNSEND. ATTENDANCE CLERK
MRS. DOROTHY F. BROWN, HOME ECONOMICS CHAIRMAN
George Peabody College; B.S.
MR. JACOB CARLTON, BUSINESS EDUCATION CHAIRMAN
Georg1a Southern College; B.S. : Un1vers1ty of Georg1a ; M.Ed .
MRS. LOUISE W. CARMACK. LANGUAGE ARTS CHAIRMAN
L1mestone College : Tift College: A.B.: Georg1a State Un1vers1ty; Un1vers1ty of Georg1a .
MR . EARL W. EIDSON, SCIENCE CHAIRMAN
M1ll1gan College; B.S.; West Georg1a College; M.Ed .
MR. JAMES HENDERSON . INDUSTRIAL ARTS CHAIRMAN
Univers1ty of Georg1a; Furman Un1versity ; West Georg1a College; B.S.
MRS. LEAH HUGHES. LIBRARY EDUCATION CHAIRMAN
West Georg1a College: A.B.: Emory Un1vers1ty ; M. L.; Atlanta Conserva tory of Music; Sponsor of Library Club .
MR. ALLEN D. NICHOLS, SOCIAL STUDIES CHAIRMAN
Clark College: B.A.: Atlanta University; M.A.: Sponsor of Photography
Club .
MRS . RITA P. NICHOLSON , PHYSICAL EDUCATION CHAIRMAN
Georgia College at Milledgeville; B.S
MR. ALEX TRUITT. MATHEMATICS CHAIRMAN
Vanderbilt Un1vers1ty : A.B.
MRS. ORA T. ADAMS. ENGLISH
Lander College: A.B .. Southern Bapt1st Theolog1cal Sem1nary: M.R E
MRS. LUCIE I. AUSTIN . SOCIAL STUDIES
Un1vers1ty of Georg1a . A.B.: Emory Un1vers1ty: Oglethorpe Un1vers1ty;
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty .
MR. P. L. AUSTIN , MATHEMATICS and SOCIAL STUDIES
Flonda Southern College. B.S .. Georg1a State Un1vers1ty : Roberto Carlies Un1vers1ty . Nat1onal Un1vers1ty. Korea .
MR WILLIAM H. BAILEY. SOCIAL STUDIES
Un1vers1ty of Georg1a. A.B .. M.A .. Un1vers1ty of Tennessee: Coach· STeam and 8th Grade Football. Vars1ty Baseball .
MRS . JEAN H. BARBER. CHEMISTRY
Georg1a College at Milledgeville: A.B .; Emory Un1vers1ty : Un1vers1ty of
Georg1a ; Sponsor of 1972 Homecoming: Jun1or Class Sponsor .
MRS. GLENDA F. BICE. ENGLISH
Jacksonville State Un1vers1ty . 8 S.: Georg1a State Un1vers1ty. M A ..
Sponsor of Literary Counc1l.
MISS SUSAN CAUSEY. PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Georg1a College at Milledgeville: B.S . Sponsor of Lancettes: Coach:
Tenn1s.
MRS . JOANN CHAPMAN. BUSINESS EDUCATION
Georg1a College at Milledgeville. B.S.. Georg1a State Un1vers1ty: M 8 E..
Sponsor of FBLA
MRS. ANNETTE D. COGGINS. SCIENCE
Albany State College. A.B .. Sponsor of Jun1or Beta Club.
MR. CHARLES COLLINS. ART
Un1vers1ty of Georg1a . B.S.. Ecole de Jul1en . Pans : Colorado Spnngs
F1ne Arts School. Atlanta School of Art
MRS. PATRICIA CUNNINGHAM. SCIENCE
Georgia College at Milledgeville: B.S.; Sponsor of Lancettes : Coach:
Un1vers1ty : Georg1a State Un1vers1ty. MS. Sponsor of AMCC
MRS. ANNE FORDHAM . ENGLISH
West Georg1a College: SA . Georg1a State Un1vers1ty: M.A T . Sponsor of
FTA
MRS . NILA D GEIGER. BUSINESS EDUCATION
Kent State Un1vers1ty: B.S .. Sponsor of Co-Ed H1-Y
MR. ALAN C. GRAVITT. SCIENCE. MATH
Georg1a lnst1tute of Technology: B.S.: Georg1a State Un1vers1ty .
MISS SANDRA HAMPTON . MUSIC
lnd1ana Un1vers1ty. DePauw Un1vers1ty : S.M .; Un1vers1ty of V1enna .
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty: Sponsor of G1rls' Chorus and M1xed Chorus
MR. RONNIE HARBIN. HISTORY
Jacksonville State Un1vers1ty. B.S.. Coach. "8" Team Football. 8th
Grade Basketball .
MR. JOHN W HARDEN. SOCIAL STUDIES
Delta State College: 8 S.. M1SSISS1pp1 State Un1vers1ty. M S
MISS CAROL HARTZ. MATHEMATICS
Un1vers1ty of Pittsburgh . 8 S . Sponsor of Sen1or Beta Club
MR. MAURICE R. HEFNER. DRIVER'S TRAINING
Pearl R1ver Jun1or College: Un1vers1ty of Southern MISSISSippi ; B.S :
Un1vers1ty of South Alabama. M.A. : Un1vers1ty of Georg1a . Georg1a State
Un1vers1ty : Coach: Vars1ty Football , Wrestl1ng .
MR. RONALD D HOOTEN. BAND
Un1vers1ty of Southern M1SS1pp1 . S.M . Un1vers1ty of M1SSISS1pp1. MM .
MISS ANNIE HUMBER. SPANISH. ENGLISH
Spelman College; B.A .. Un1vers1ty of Guadalajara: Sponsor of Span1sh
Club.
MR. RICHARD V. LEDFORD. PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Gardner-Webb College: A.A : Un1vers1ty of Tennessee. 8 S., Coach: VarSity Track. "8" Team Track. Cross-Country Track .
MR. GEORGE W. LEE. ENGLISH
George State Univers1ty: A.B .. M .Ed: Sen1or Class Sponsor
MRS . MARGARET LENNER. DIETICIAN
Huntingdon College
MRS. LAREE P LILLY. ENGLISH
Asbury College: A.B.: Sponsor of Drama Club .
MRS . A. DELORES MITCHELL. BUSINESS EDUCATION
Flonda A&M Un1vers1ty: B.S.: Georg1a State Un1vers1ty: Sponsor of
FBLA
MR. ELMO C. MITCHELL, SCIENCE
Un1ted States Manne Academy. B.S.: Massachusetts lnst1tute of Technology : M.S.: M .S. E.E .. Sponsor of Jun1or C1v1tans
MRS . CHERI MOORE . HOME ECONOMICS
Abraham Baldwin: Un1vers1ty of Georg1a. B.S Sponsor of FHA .
MRS . JOYCE B. MOORE . SOCIAL STUDIES
Colorado Un1vers1ty Colorado State Un1vers1ty: B.A .; Sponsor of Red
Cross and Pep Club
MRS . GRACE MOWBRAY . LIBRARY EDUCATION
Austin Peay State Un1vers1ty: B.S.: George Peabody College: M L.S ..
Sponsor of L1brary Club.
MRS . CHARLCIE ANN NEAL. MATHEMATICS
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty; B.A .. Southwest Texas State Un1vers1ty; M A ..
Sponsor of An cho r Club
MR. DAVID E. NEWMAN . MATHEMATICS
OhiO State Un1vers1ty : B.S. Un1vers1ty of Pittsburgh: M Ed .: Texas A&M:
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty
MRS. CAROLYN K OLCOTT. ORCHESTRA
Un1vers1ty of M1nnesota. B.S .
MR. JOHN H. PENDLEY. ENGLISH
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty: Un1vers1ty of Anzona. B.A.
MR. JOE PITTMAN . BIOLOGY
Georg1a Southern College. 8 S.E. M .E .
MRS . LUCINDA ROGERS. SPANISH
Vanderbilt Un1vers1ty : 8 A.. Un1vers1ty of North Carol1na: M.A : Sponsor
of Span1sh Club.
MISS HARRIETT ROHBAUGH . PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Un 1
vers1ty of Georg1a. B.S .; Sponsor of Vars1ty Cheerleaders.
MR. PAUL C SCHEUFLER. MATHEMATICS
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty : B.S
MRS . MARY M. SCOTT. ENGLISH
Agnes Scott College: A.B . Columbia Un1vers1ty, Georg1a State
Un1vers1ty .
MRS . MARY NELL SMITH , LIBRARY CLERK
MR W MONTGOMERY SMITH , MATHEMATICS
Georg1a State Un1vers1ty , B.B.A .. A.B.
MISS CAROLE STANFORD . SOCIAL STUDIES
Baylor Un1vers1ty: George Peabody College: SA : M.A.: Sponsor of STeam Cheerleaders
MRS. FLORICE STAPLETON. ENGLISH
Northeast Lou1s1ana Un1versity : A.B .: Southwestern Bapt1st Sem1nary;
M .R. E.. Un1vers1ty of Minnesota : Georg1a State Un1vers1ty
MRS . MICHAEL TISDALE. ENGLISH
Un1vers1ty of Arkansas: A.B
MISS LAURA TOMLI SON . HOME ECONOMICS
Georg1a Southern College. B.S .. Un1vers1ty of Georg1a . M.H.E
MR. E. V VAUGHN. PHYSICAL EDUCATIO
West Georg1a College: Georg1a Southern College: B.S .: Auburn UniverSity. M.Ed .: Coach: Vars1ty Basketball
MR. JIM K. WALLER. PHYSICAL EDUCATIO
Un1vers1ty of Tennessee: B.S .: Ass1stant Coach : Vars1ty Football : Coach
S-Tea m Basketball
MRS . BARBARA WARNER. SOCIAL STUDIES
Bowl1ng Green State Un1vers1ty : Georg1a State Un1vers1ty. A.B. : Sponsor
of Drama Club.
MRS. LINDA H WEI ROTH . MATHEMATICS
Un1vers1ty of Pennsylvan1a : Un1vers1ty of Flonda : SA : Un1vers1ty of
Georg1a
MR. WILLIE M WILKERSON . INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Savannah State: 8 S.. Oh1o Un1vers1ty . Ombe Government Techn1cal
College: Un1vers1ty of Georg1a .
MRS . JA E S. WILLINGHAM. E GUSH
Georg1a College at Milledgeville : A.B .. Emory Un1vers1ty: Sponsor of the
Accolade .
MRS. JILL WOLPERT . SPANISH
Oh1o Un1vers1ty . B.S . George Peabody College: Un1vers1dad de Vera
Cruz. Georg1a State Un1vers1ty. Sponsor of Span1sh Club
MISS BETTYE BRAU GART YA CEY. FRE CH
Emory Un1vers1ty: B.A.. Un1vers1te de Pans: Sponsor of French Club.
171
������177
�������-
I
-·
..!
���--'-·-----
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1973
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1973.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/3bd30a6bcf072ed81ddca95e143ce901.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=HdF0ci9r04T8nE1FAGlMn2wxKqEJda7lPHeAooExU7F57WL-vK-ehTB2hXUwkepNN8Usg6TmPp3f8uribC-HlIK0OfhocKUN7Ooyfdga9DTC0pfesOIVIiVCH265i5KYYBSMZF0bZI8VzdExXI48vyWVk-shpD-0Kz8%7EtPjCgTFgG7VvbHEbLf2CebjRu%7ET7I6eKSQCmPJ6AsTOpLBRi8HeWTjdOpEYMebmGuSixYOeNGhIxdbCXJ7XTJyaURBnCvgmkmmfkMKLLUR-B3DDUbdmsfTkg6lL2k1%7EMsUhuZMjiHO5txk6J5rd%7EKnR9ph3svlA1ZUE%7E%7ENYqmGOVCByfCA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6e76ca6313794f9bb52ea952644e59ca
PDF Text
Text
������When these days are passed,
I would like to remember
That I felt the world for
a shimmering moment . . .
That I was splendid
and built on dreamy towers . . .
That I found a piece of sun in my mind,
And I captured its warmth
and smiled it at all who would take . . .
That I lived in golden castles
and shared my days with
flowing summers and
dark red loves and
painted scenes .
That I touched a thousand
different lives
and held a few as my own . . .
That for a time,
I kept a hope alive
that the day after would
find perfection
and bring it sparkling to me . . .
That I dreamed a crystal
hour away
and lost the moment of sky
in the years of the real . . .
3
��������������I want to run and leap,
to laugh and cry,
And sing and dance forever!
I want to climb the highest mountain
on earth
And shout, ''I'm here, world!"
at the top of my lungs.
I want to teach the blind to see,
the lame to walk.
I want to learn why people hate,
and why they love.
I want to show little children with
death in their eyes
that the world is beautiful.
But first, I want to make the world
beautiful again.
For while I live,
I want to live with all my might!
17
����Lance r Cou nci I
Chros May,
Pres1dent
Mark Huston,
Vice-President
Terri Richardson,
Secretary
Eddie Harris,
Treasurer
John Barden
Ken Bray
larry Brown
Terri Buchanan
lee Anne Bussey
Sabnna Caldwell
Coral Chandler
Vince Chelena
lee Cole
K. C. Coli
leslie Cook
Janet Crawford
Jack Flemming
Janet Flynn
Duane Freer
lou Anne Freer
Chip Haight
Ellen Haight
John Harper
Sandra Haubnch
Brenda Head
Rob Hilton
Steve Jackson
James King
Teresa King
Karen land
Julia larkin
larry lawrence
Beth Loudermilk
Curtis Minter
Billy Murphy
Denise Nova
Rance Reese
Penney Rogers
Mike Sampson
B1ll Scott
Trond Sefastsson
Mark Sheffield
laura Shuman
Bobbie Sinquefield
Becky Sizemore
Cindy Smith
Billy Sterling
lynette Wall
Chris Yates
Mrs. Cole
21
�Mark Huston,
President
Tim Clopper,
Vice-President
Terri Richardson,
Secretory
Lindsey Bagby
Lisa Boquist
Romonio Bradford
Barbaro Brannon
Chuck Butler
Lisa Calloway
Corol Chandler
Leslie Cook
Janet Crawford
Judy Former
Jody Fjeron
Janet Flynn
Mark Friedline
Freido Israel
Lindo Kendall
Leiso Littlepage
Chris May
Rex Miller
Kelly Polenek
Gwen Rainey
John Short
Bobbie Sinquefield
Becky Sizemore
Eileen Sloan
Graydon Snead
Koren Sorrells
Teresa Turnage
Mrs. Barber
lnterclub Council
22
�Becky Sizemore,
President
Phillip Lee,
Victt-President
Liso Boquist,
Secretory
Mike Sampson,
Treasurer
Debbie Borabe
Avery Davis
Scott Heefner
Rob Hilton
Mark Huston
Steve Jackson
Anne Kelly
Linda Kendall
Teresa King
Jaimie Kirk
Sandy Martin
Debbie Rogers
Susan Sercer
Sally Sharpe
Indy Smith
Karen Sorrells
Kerry Stearns
Mr. Smith
National Honor Society
23
�Senior Beta Club
Janet Flynn,
President
Claude Brown,
Vice-President
Carol Chandler,
Secretary
Freida Israel,
Treasurer
Cindy Abrahamson
Peggy Adkinson
Debbie Barabe
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Blount
l isa Boquist
Barbara Brannon
Patty Brown
Anthony Campbell
Donna Carter
Kim Clayton
Bill Clyatt
lee Cole
Avery Davis
Janet Davis
Gaby Dziejowski
Betsy Edge
Patti Hamrick
Eddie Harris
Scott Heefner
Rob Hilton
Steve Jackson
Don Jenkins
Jim Johnston
Ashley Jones
Anne Kelly
linda Kendall
Teresa King
Joimie Kirk
Dave lee
lin Maddox
Sandy Marlin
Penny Mcintyre
Mark McKinney
Vicki Nunn
John Owen
Bobby Person
Jayne Quick
Craig Race
Anita Ragsdale
Debbie Rogers
Mike Sampson
Robbie Scales
Susan Sercer
Sally Sharpe
Bobbie Sinquefield
Becky Sizemore
Eileen Sloan
Karen Sorrells
Anna Stein
Rosalie Stein
Joann Tortora
Teresa Turnage
Dorothy Waits
lynette Wall
Vicki Ward
Terry Worley
Mrs . Morse
��26
�Junior
Beta Club
lauren Stewart
Suzanne Summers
Jon Timmons
Kay Timmons
Kathy Torbush
Melinda Turnage
Alice Word
Holly Whittelsey
Peggy Wiley
Lori Wilkins
leah Wilson
Charles Woolsey
Melinda Worthy
Sandy Wyatt
Mrs. Coggins
Robin Reel
Vicki Robinson
Alan Rogers
Marsha Sampson
Janet Scoles
Do nine Scarborough
Paul Sharpe
Marvin Shreve
Kim Skelton
Sheree Skinner
Scott Sloan
Cindy Smith
Janice Smith
Morvin Smith
Billy Sterling
Terri Sinquefield,
President
Nancy Crawford,
Vice-President
Tillo DeFrees!,
Secretory
Denise Canady,
Treasurer
Kay Abbey
Mock Alexander
Kathy Bollard
Kerri Bernard
Patti Berneburg
Ann Bolin
Robert Bradshaw
Shirley Brody
Brent Bremer
Ann Brown
Lindo Brown
Cathy Cagle
Sabrina Coldwell
Michelle Cormolingo
Teresa Corter
Sheryl Cosey
Carol Chancey
Sharon Cloy
Bonnie Clower
Mike Cole
Ricky Cole
Sheryl Cotton
lone Davis
Sydney Davis
Henry Disharoon
Kelly Dziejowski
Cathy Fincher
luanne Freer
Carol Gosperick
Lauro Geiger
Mike Gentry
Sandy Gorse
lenore Guirreri
Ellen Haight
Joy Hargett
John Harper
Tim Harris
Carla Harrison
Susan Hartsfield
Gloria Howelko
Russell Hawkins
David Hiers
Elisa Huey
Jane Huston
Joy Huston
Virgil Israel
Elizabeth Johnson
lisa Johnson
Mark Johnson
lynn Jones
Scott Jordon
Tommy Kaiser
Kathy Kopp
Wolter Krauth
Pam lonniny
Scott larson
lene Lowrimore
lorry Leake
Jo Lindlief
Koren lindsey
Donna long
laura luther
Mike Mahurin
Vicki Mahurin
Wendy Martin
Fernond Martinez
Sharon Mclinskey
Koren McPherson
Ricky Metcalf
Odessa Miller
Rex Miller
Lindo Mills
Curtis Minter
Tanya Mitchell
Robbie Morris
Billy Murphy
Denise Nova
Kenneth Nelms
Ronnie Neestlehutt
Mark Ogilvie
Mark O ' Hearn
Stephen O ' Hearn
Alicia Pappas
Mary Ann Person
Charles Phillips
Mike Price
Steve Prince
Terri Rasmussen
27
�Bobbie Sinquefield,
President
Anita Ragsdale,
Vice-President
Frieda Israel,
Secretory
Brenda Surles,
Treasurer
Cindy Abrahamson
Debbie Billings
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Bolin
Cathy Cagle
Denise Cosey
Carol Chandler
Kim Cloyton
K. C. Call
Janet Crawford
Nancy Crawford
Jody Fjeron
Carol Gosperik
Vicki Guidotti
Donna Hartsfield
Donna Head
Sheryl Hyde
Ashley Jones
Anne Kelly
Cynthia Lynch
Kristi Lynch
Lin Maddox
Penny Mcintyre
Ton yo Mitchell
Terri Richardson
Vicki Robinson
Solly Sharpe
Donna Sheffield
Terry Sinquefield
Becky Sizemore
Jenny Sowell
Elaine Surles
Mrs. Pritchard
Anchor Club
2B
�29
�Leiso Littlepage,
President
Ashley Jones,
Vice-President
Cathy Fincher,
Secretory
Jenny Sowell,
Treasurer
Cindy Barr,
Chaplain
Cindy Abrahamson
Debbie Bankhead
Debbie Billings
Stacey Blankenship
Anne Bolin
Claude Brown
Lindo Brown
Melanie Brown
Cathy Cagle
Marcia Cosey
Sam Carr
Beverly Clyatt
K. C. Coli
Leslie Cook
Teresa Dickens
Betsy Edge
Jock Flemming
luanne Freer
Carol Gospierik
Jill Gaston
Carlo Harrison
Lindo Holley
Freido Israel
Joy Koehl
Cindy Lawrence
Lauro Luther
Cynthio lynch
Kristie lynch
Terri McGinley
Valerie Mitchell
John Owen
Mike Sampson
Andrea Stevens
Barbaro Tinsley
Lisa Torbett
Leah Wilson
Cecelia Yarbrough
Mrs. Geiger
Coed Hi-Y
30
�31
�Kelly Polenek,
President
Scott Heefner,
Secretary-Treasurer
Chris May,
Chaplain
Norman Brooks
Tim Clapper
Eddie Harris
Rob Hilton
Mark Huston
Terry Worley
Mr. Carlton
Junior Civitans
32
�Nola Anderson
Chris Clayton
Paul Hinson
Dee Poole
Scott Sloan
Pam Underwood
Dorothy Waits
Mrs. Olcott
Orchestra
33
�Cindy Abrahamson
linda Bacon
Kathy Birdsong
Cynthia Briscoe
Renee Briscoe
Cathy Cagle
Beverly Clyatt
Cathy Cole
Gemolo Conner
lesley Cook
Janet Crawford
Ann Danielson
Darlene Dyer
Debbie Ferguson
Kim Fincher
Jody Fjeron
Janet Flynn
luanne Freer
Carlo Harrison
Pam Helton
linda Kendall
Teresa King
Koren land
Cindy lawrence
leiso Littlepage
Cynthia lynch
Kristie lynch
Penny Mcintyre
Wendy Martin
Pam Mitchell
Mary Malanders
Kathy Moore
Connie Mullins
Derendo Muncher
Tommy Nipper
Sharon Poole
Bridgett Redmond
Vicki Robinson
Debbie Rogers
Koren Salvadore
Becky Self
Solly Sewell
Solly Sharpe
Donna Sheffield
Kathy Shehane
lynn Stevens
Brenda Surles
Elaine Surles
Tracey Telling
Barbaro Tinsley
leah Wilson
Mr. Drone
Girls' Chorale
34
�35
�Cindy Barr
Jeff Berlin
Patti &erneburg
Alan Bieder
Ricky Bradford
Dennis Corter
Carol Chandler
Tim Cundiff
Johnny Dorsey
Joey Dudley
Frankie Franklin
Phyllis Good
Carol Graham
Glendo Harris
Melanie Harris
Carla Harrison
Wayne Head
Billy Hiers
Wayne Hoffman
Janice Hughey
Gordon Jett
Jay Johnson
Dexter Jones
Brad King
Jim King
Jay Koehl
Lauro luther
Freddie lyons
Terri McGinley
Tim McCiinskey
Billy McGhee
Chris May
Mark Malloy
Lindo Mullins
Vicki Nunn
Roberta Pettway
Rosemary Rainey
Mike Rogers
Elaine Rosenburg
Bobbie Sinquefield
Elaine Surles
Truett Scoles
Debbie Turner
Cecelia Yorbrough
Mr. Drone
Mixed Chorus
36
�Mike 6oin
Tammy Sasiley
Kathy Birdsong
John 6ox
Pam Briscoe
Norman Brooks
Billy Brawn
Debbie Buffington
Corol Cogle
Marie Cagle
Sondra Corter
Jeff Chandler
Tim Clapper
Marjorie Clarke
Patty Conway
Lesley Cook
Jon Danielson
Mike Davis
Teresa Dickens
Debbie Earley
Phyllis Good
Wilbert Hammond
Phil Hanson
Eddie Harris
Pam Helton
Rob Hilton
Scott Hughey
Mark Huston
Karen Hutcheson
Freida Israel
Ricky Johnston
Anne Kelly
Karen Land
Sidney Lawrence
Lori McKiernan
Penny Mcintyre
Sandy Martin
Mary Malanders
Connie Mullins
Doug Nelms
Ken Nelms
Mike O'Hearn
Sheri Pagel
Joann Ponder
Gwen Rainey
Rosemary Rainey
Bridgett Redmond
Terri Richardson
Debbie Rogers
Penney Rogers
Aliso Seymour
Sally Sharpe
Bill Slade
Scott Smith
Graydon Snead
Jenny Sowell
Brenda Surles
Lisa Torbett
Lynette Wall
Jill Workman
Tom Worthy
Mr. Drane
Advanced Choir
37
�Romania Bradford,
President
Gwen Rainey,
Vice-President
Sabrina Coldwell,
Secretory
Michelle Cormolingo,
Treasurer
Susan Ezell,
Chairman of Public Relations
Pam Underwood,
Chairman of Projects
Debbie Buffington,
Chairman of Recreation
Lori Coldwell,
Parliamentarian
Jamie Anderson
Candice Bobb
Suzanne Coldwell
Cathy Grossi
Mrs. Barnett
Mrs. Thurmond
Future Homemakers
of America
38
�Karen Sorrell s,
President
Vicki Nunn,
Vice President
Teresa Dickens,
Secretary
Rosemary Rainey,
Treasurer
Tanya M itchell,
Historian
Peggy Adkisson
Jeanine Alexander
Debbie Billings
David Birdsong
Anne Blount
JoniBone
Romania Bradford
Tanya Carlson
Sondra Carter
Kathy Chandler
Jody Daniels
Chris Darling
Tereso Dickens
Tamara Dull
Susan Ezell
Andy Ferrill
Janet Flynn
Tony Ford
lynda Fricke
Greg Golden
Robert Goldsmith
Carol Grahm
Peggy Gunnin
Rodney Hackney
lenora Hayes
Mike Haywood
Carolyn Higgins
Kenny Huiet
Judy Hurley
Marsha Hurley
Mike Jetter
Karen Kaiser
Tommy Kaiser
Teresa King
Dawn lewis
Brenda logan
Karen McPherson
Manne Malone
lynne M inter
Tanya Mitchell
Mary Malanders
Debbie Myers
Vicki Nunn
Ann Pennell
Jayne Quick
Gwen Rainey
Mary Rainey
Rosemary Rainey
Debbie Rogers
Jack Screven
lisa Seymour
Kathy Shehane
Eileen Sloan
Chris Smith
Karen Sorrells
Anno Stein
Rosalie Stein
Morvin Sutton
Robin Sweezey
Sharon Thurmon
Toni Turpin
Vicki Ward
Jill Workman
Anne Wooten
Cecelia Yarbrough
Kathy Yeager
SondaYoung
Mrs. Mitchell
Mrs. Chapman
Future Business Leaders
of America
39
�ACCOLADE
SPARKY'S GANG:
l. Glen Alexander Esq .,
Legal Adviser
Koren Anglon
Freido Arabia,
Associate
Organizations Editor
D.A. Beech,
Photographer
Stacy Blonkenboot
Fireman Clem
Bill Clyatt
Brood Clown
K. C. Coli,
Photographer
Lesley B. Cook,
Editor in Chief
Dog
Bastille DuTeou
and his Cordovox
Marguerite Hedge
Ashley Jones
Lindo Kendall
Cindy Lawrence
Cynthia Lynch,
Seniors' Editor
Sandy Martini zing,
Associate Editor
Sports Editor
Sanchez Moxie,
Visiting Arson
Rebecca of
Sunnybrook Form,
Money Mama
ROFD
52
Associate Editor
Faculty Editor
Sally Sharpe,
Organizations Editor
is,
Directories Editor
Jenny Sowell
Lisa Tor belt
Terri Turner
Weed
Mrs . Jane Gray,
Adviser
Mrs. Jane Willingham,
Adviser
40
��42
�Editor,
Janet Crawford
Assistant Editor,
Robert Wilson
Business Manager,
Borbaro Brannon
News Editors,
Dave lee
Mike Sampson
lynn Stevens
News Stoff:
Janet Davis
Billy Hiers
Karen land
Features Editor,
Patty Wiley
Features Staff:
Jay Berneburg
Teresa King
Donna Sheffield
Editorial Editor,
George Jackson
Sports Editor,
Steve Jackson
Sports Staff:
John Borgerhuff
Norman Brooks
Chris May
Humor Editor,
Beverly Clyatt
Humor Staff:
Gemala Conner
Pam Helton
Mary Malanders
Typists:
Jody Fjeran
Donna Hartsfield
Adviser
Mr. John Adams
SCROLL
43
��Dramatics Club
Lisa Boquist,
President
Chuck Butler,
Vice-President
Indy Smith,
Secretory
TIIIo Defrees!,
Business Manager
Kay Abbey
Candy Bobb
Kathy Bollard
Joy Berneberg
John Box
Barbaro Brannon
Caroline Brown
Debbie Buffington
Carlo Carlson
Coral Chancey
Bonnie Clower
Misi Collins
Mike Colombo
Leslie Cook
Janet Crawford
Julie Crawford
Donna Davenport
Janet Davis
Sydney Davis
Christie Duren
Kelly Dziejowski
Jody Fjeron
Jill Frost
Ellen Haight
Jane Houston
Freido Israel
Kathy Kopp
Eric Lee
Vicki Mahurin
Sandy Martin
Wendy Martin
Lauro Mclemore
Charles McPherson
Koren McPherson
Lindo Mills
Becky Murphy
MikeO'Heom
Rosemary Rainey
Cindy Ritter
Donna Ritter
Dono Robertson
Allison Shuman
Scott Sloan
Cindy Smith
Rosie Stein
Kim Thompson
Kathy Torbush
Joann Tortoro
Gayle Walker
Potty Wiley
Peggy Wiley
J~ceWilson
Sharlene Wilson
Ann Wooten
Nancy Wyatt
Mrs. Bristow
.45
�Barbaro Brannon,
Editor
Janet Davis,
Assistant Editor
lisa Boquist,
Layout Editor
Mike Sampson,
Business Manager
Cathy Bannister
Mary Ann Person
Ccirol Cagle
Sydney Davis
Mark O'Hearn
Rosemary Rainey
Indy Smith
Rosie Stein
Lauren Stewart
Mrs. Brown
Literary Cou nci I
46
�Judy Former,
President
Susan Ezell,
Vice-President
Renee Tucker,
Secretory
Mark Franks,
Treasurer
Bill Slade,
Reporter
Patsy Blanchard
Randy Blanchard
Romania Bradford
Brent Bremer
Anthony Hart
Jane Houston
George Jackson
Barry King
Eddie Lowe
Dennis McCrory
Ken Nelms
Chat North
Gwen Rainey
Steve Sellen
Wayne Steed
Anno Stein
Debbie Turner
Robin Tweedell
Brion Word
Sherry Word
Mrs. Hughes
Mrs. Johnston
Library Club
47
�Rich Dziezic,
President
Avery Davis,
Vice-president
Jan Danielson
Janet Davis
Sydney Davis
Carlton Higgins
Steven L'Hoste
Fernand Martinez
Tommy Stone
Mr. Gravitt
.
Astronomy Club
48
�I
Teresa Turnage,
President
Dove lee,
First Vice-President
Ellen Haight,
Second Vice-President
lisa Boquist,
Secretory
lee Cole,
Treasurer
Cathy Bannister
John Borgerhuff
Tommy Bosiley
Joy Berneburg
Ann Brown
Claude Brown
Lindo Brown
Potty Brown
Carol Cagle
Nancy Crawford
Tim Derrick
Henry Disharoon
Paul Hinson
Rayford Jackson
Don Jenkins
lisa Johnson
Fernond Martinez
Kelly Polenek
Sharon Poole
Terri Richardson
Alan Rogers
Mike Sampson
Robbie Scoles
Bill Scott
Susan Sercer
Indy Smith
Kim Thompson
Diona West
Mrs. Tisdale
Latin Club
.49
�Coral Chandler,
President
Barbaro Tinsley,
Vice-President
Sheryl Hyde,
Secretory
Ronnie Nestlehutt,
Treasurer
Elise Adams
Koren Adams
Tina Amos
lindsey Bagby
Kathy Bollard
Debbie Bankhead
Joy Barber
Kerri Barnard
Patti Berneberg
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Bolin
Amy Boquist
Bill Boquist
Jane Brooks
Mimi Buchanon
Dole Bussey
lee Ann Bussey
Patti Carr
Marcia Cosey
Vince Cheleno
Sharon Cloy
Mike Columbo
leslie Cook
TIIIo DeFrest
Christie Duren
Kelly Dziejowski
Scott Dziejowski
Patti Ferguson
Jock Flemming
Jimmy Floyd
Lauro Fordham
Lauro Geiger
Jeff Harris
Roger Hatcher
KothiHowk
John Harper
Brenda Head
Judy O'Brien
Kevin Peyton
Sandy Ragsdale
Robin Reel
Chip Reese
Don Rex
Cindy Ritter
lorry Robertson
Janet Scoles
Martha Shockley
Jerry Skinner
Cindy Smith
Max Storks Ill
Merri Stearns
Mike Stein
Joe Sweat
Pot Swint
David Toylor
Beth Thomas
lisa Varner
Lori Wilkins
Noncey Wyatt
Miss Yancey
French Club
50
�lis Calloway,
President
Cindy Barr,
Vice President
Kathy Terbush,
Secretory
Carol Gosperick,
Treasurer
Marcia Adams
Nolo Anderson
Norman Brooks
Terri Buchanon
Debbie Buffington
Denise Canady
Kathy Carbaugh
Carlo Carlson
John Cormolingo
Michelle Cormolingo
Sam Carr
Sherry Cosey
Beth Crum
Syndey Davis
Tillo DeFrees!
laura Dollar
Koren Doyal
luanne Freer
Kathy Gilbert
Gail Gugbetto
Vicki Guidotti
lenore Guirreri
leslie Guirreri
Cindy Hoffner
Chip Haight
Sondra Haubrich
linda Holley
Julio larkin
Chris longford
Cindy lawrence
lene Lowrimore
Donna lewis
Julie Medieros
Dena Miller
linda Mills
Jeff Ogilvie
Alicia Pappas
Cindy Pierce
Marsha Sampson
Susie Scott
laura Shuman
Susan Sims
Jenny Sowell
Tio Strickland
lisa Torbett
Joann Tortoro
Pam Underwood
Alice Word
Bill Word
Kim Watson
Holly Whittlesey
Peggy Wiley
Vicki Wilkins
Miss Humber
Mrs. Rogers
Spanish Club
51
�52
Jamie Anderson
Reod Anderson
Cathy Bannister
Debbie Barabe
Debbie Billings
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Blount
lisa Boquist
John Box
Borbora Bronnon
Anne Brown
Cloude Brawn
Melanie Brown
Patty Brown
Denise Canaday
Cindy Cannington
Teresa Carter
Cindy Carver
Marcia Casey
Carol Chandler
Beverly Clyatt
Bill Clyatt
Cathy Cole
Missy Collins
Tammy Collins
leslie Cook
Janet Crawford
Nancy Crawford
Beth Crum
Toni Daniels
Avery Davis
Janet Davis
TIIIa DeFrees!
Tamara Dull
Kelly Dziejowski
Betsy Edge
Jody Fjeran
Janet Flynn
Phyllis Good
Gail Guglietta
Peggy Gunnin
Carla Harrison
Gail Hughey
Freida Israel
Ashley Jones
Don Jenkins
linda Kendall
Kathy Kopp
Cindy lawrence
Kristie lynch
Vicki Mahurin
Gail Marker
Tan yo Mitchell
Terri McGinley
Denise Nova
Vicki Nunn
John Owen
Bobby Person
Karen Quinn
Anita Ragsdale
Teresa Rhea
Cindy Ritter
Vicki Robinson
Debbie Rogers
Mike Sampson
Bill Scott
Susan Sercer
Sally Sharpe
Bobbie Sinquefield
Terry Sinquefield
Becky Sizemore
Eileen Sloan
Indy Smith
Julie Snyder
Jenny Sowell
leena Stephens
Elaine Surles
Mary Thomson
JonnyTIII
Jan Timmons
Kay Timmons
lisa Torbett
Kathy Torbush
Joann Tortora
Teresa Turnage
Becky Tyrone
Dorothy Waits
Joyce Wilson
leoh Wilson
Anne Wooten
Miss Carol Hartz
American Field Service
��Jody Fjeran,
President
Janet Crawford,
1st Vice-President
Cindy lawrence,
2nd Vice-President
Beverly Clyatt,
Recording Secretary
Donna Sheffield,
Corresponding Secretary
Bill Clyott,
Treasurer
Cathy Bannister
Barbara Brannon
Lindo Brown
Carol Chandler
Chris Christian
Janet Dovis
Cathy Fincher
Jill Gaston
MariAnne Grimes
Peggy Gunnin
Paul Hinson
Christina Howell
Linda Kendall
Kristie lynch
Fernond Martinez
GigiMcGhee
Becky Murphy
Denise Nova
Bobby Person
Anita Ragsdale
Bill Scott
Jenny Sowell
Rosie Stein
Lisa Torbett
Joyce Wilson
Mrs. Cunningham
Allied Medical Careers
Club
54
�Johnny Hiers,
President
lee Ann Bussey,
Vice-President
Alicia Stokes,
Secretary
linda Morris,
Treasurer
Jeff Adams
Jamie Anderson
Joel Berlin
Amy Boquist
Caroline Brown
David Bryan
Carla Carlson
Paul Chokins
Darlene Chandler
Tommi Dew
La Jun Dorsey
Emily Dziezic
Tina Fordham
Jill Frost
Kathy Gilbert
Melanie Harris
Brad Hoffman
Denita Hash
Melvin Hyde
Chris Jessip
Shelley Jycans
Patty McGinley
Pam Mitchell
Julie Moore
Kathy Moore
Cindy Patton
Chip Reese
Donna Ritter
Susie Scott
Sally Sewell
Mark Sheffield
Deborah Stanley
leeno Stephens
Mark St. John
Pam Underwood
Gayle Walker
Cynthia Walton
Mark Weninger
laura West
Scott Wilson
Dee Wynn
Mrs. Ora Adams
Mrs. Joyce Moore
Mrs. Mary Scott
Mrs. Florice Stapleton
Students in Action
55
�56
�Eileen Sloan
Captain
Danna Hartsfield,
Co-Captain
Cynthia Briscoe
Carol Chandler
Vicki Guidotti
Donna Head
Sheryl Hyde
Anne Kelly
Lin Maddox
Miss Rohrbaugh,
Sponsor
Varsity
Cheerleaders
57
��B-leam
Cheerleaders
Anne Bolin,
Captain
Patti Berneburg,
Co-Captain
Lindo Brown
Carol Gospierik
Susan Hartsfield
Jo lindlief
Valerie Mitchell
Jonet Scoles
Joy Thompson
Miss Stanford,
Sponsor
59
�Terri Richardson,
Captain
Penny Mcintyre,
Co-Captain
Cindy Abrahamson,
1st lieutenant
Barbara Tinsley,
2nd lieutenant
Cindy Barr
Romania Bradford
Patty Brown
Carol Cagle
Cathy Cagle
Marjorie Clarke
Gemala Conner
Debbie Earley
Luanne Freer
Phyllis Good
MariAnne Grimes
Glenda Harris
Teresa King
Karen Land
Beverly Looper
Cynthia Lynch
Tanya Mitchell
Anita Ragsdale
Vicki Robinson
Sally Sharpe
Kathy Shehane
Bobbie Sinquefield
Brenda Surles
Patty Wiley
Leah Wilson
Cecelia Yarbrough
Donna Sheffield,
Manager
Miss Causey,
Sponsor
Lancettes
60
�61
�Gwen Rainey,
Captain
Karla Anglin
Darlene Chandler
LaSharne Conyers
Donna Davenport
Sydney Davis
Carol Dorsey
Lajun Dorsey
Mary Jane Elder
Cheryl Harp
Dilitha Harp
Christina Howell
GigiMcGhee
Kathy Moore
Gladys Pettway
Roberta Pettway
Joann Ponder
Melinda Worthy
Mrs. Grimes
Ms. Outlaw
Mrs. Robertson
I
Pep Club
62
�BOOSTER CLUB
Mr. and Mrs. W. 8. Abbey,
Presidents
Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Snead,
Vice-Presidents
Mrs. Helen Hawelka,
Secretary
Mr. A. H. Gorse,
Treasurer
P.T.S.A.
Mrs. W. N. Hiers,
President
Mrs. C. R. Herrington,
1st Vice-President
Mr. James Prance,
2nd Vice-President
Mrs. Don Hartsfield,
Recording Secretary
Mrs. Jerry Hargett,
Corresponding Secretary
Mrs. William S. Stewart,
Treasurer
Booster Club
and P.T.S.A.
63
�64
�Debbie Billings,
Captain
Lynette Wall,
Co-Captain
Gail Hughey
Freda Rawlins
Majorettes
65
�Mr. Hooten,
Director
FLUTES AND PICCOLOS:
Tammy Poole
Koren Anglin
Karen McPherson
Kathy Ballard
linda Mills
Peggy Wiley
Patti Trocciola
Shirley Brady
Becky Price
CLARINETS:
Janet flynn
Anita Mullis
Denise Nova
Debbie Rogers
David Moore
Bonnie Brady
Sheree Skinner
Lauren Stuart
Pat Swint
Teresa Carter
Gloria Hawelka
Stevanie Richards
Coral Chancey
Walter Krawth
Billy Sterling
Hally Whittelsey
Brenda Whittington
Ellen Haight
Mindy Turnage
Larry Leake
Melanie Harris
Jayne Midura
Kevin Peyton
Mark Ogilvie
SAXAPHONES:
Mike Gentry
Kay Timmons
Chuck McPherson
Martha Johnson
Jerry Skinner
Mike O'Hearn
FRENCH HORN:
Cathy Fincher
Misi Collins
David Gentry
Jeff Ogilvie
CORONETS:
Glen Alexander
Ken White
Larry Pavatt
Mike Cook
Jim Bussey
Jan Timmons
Ken Skelton
Susan Anderson
Mack Alexander
Scott Larson
TROMBONES:
Tim Beech
Kelly Dziejowski
David Hiers
Doug Walden
BARITONES:
Scott Hughey
Bobby Person
BASSES:
Jim Haege
JonnyTill
Mark O'Hearn
DRUMS:
Robert Harkins
Max Starks
Sheryl Cotton
Lori Wilkins
Monte Storks
Johnny Hiers
Russell Prince
DRUM MAJOR:
Graydon Snead
MAJORETTES:
Debbie Billings,
Captain
Lynette Wall,
Co-Captain
Gail Hughey
freda Rawlins
66
Marching Band
�67
�Symphonic Band
Mack Alexander
Karen Anglin
Kathy Ballard
Tim Beech
Sh~rley Brady
Teresa Carter
Carol Chancey
Kelly Dziejowski
Cathy Fincher
Janet Flynn
Dav1d Gentry
Mike Gentry
Ellen Ha1ght
Robert Harkins
Melanie Harris
Gloria Hawelka
Dav1d Hiers
Johnny H1ers
Sandra Hill
Gail Hughey
Scott Hughey
Scott Larson
Larry Leake
Koren McPherson
Linda Mills
Anita Mullis
Mark Ogilvie
Mark O 'Hearn
M1ke O'Hearn
Larry Pavatt
Bobby Person
Tammy Poole
Becky Pnce
Russell Prince
freda Rawlins
Ch1p Reese
Jerry Skmner
Sheree Sk1nner
Graydon Snead
B1lly Sterling
Lauren Stewart
Ted Stover
Pat Swint
Jan T1mmons
Kay Timmons
Mmdy Turnage
Lynette Wall
Ken White
Holly Whittelsey
Peggy Wiley
Lori Wilkins
Mr. Hooten
68
��Honors and Awards
STAR STUDENT: Mike Sampson
FBLA SPEECH CONTEST FIRST PLACE WINNER: Ron Stewart
70
STAR TEACHER: Miss Carol Hartz
DAR AWARD: Janet Crawford
�BETIY CROCKER HOMEMAKER AWARD: Lisa Boquist
WHO'S WHO AMONG AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOl STUDENTS: lesley Cook, Mike Sampson,
Sally Sharpe, Bobbie Sinquefield, Becky Sizemore
BOYS' STATE: Mork Huston, Chris May
71
�·-
~
(./}
IJ)
IJ)
res
-
u
�Honorable Mention: Sub Freshmen
Second Place: Sophomores
Third Place: Juniors
Honorable Mention: Freshmen
73
�74
�75
�,
�77
�START
ACROSS
1) "That's 2 _ __
4)Passa _ __
5) Graduation: Seniors _ __
7)
rallies.
9) Student lounge.
11) Late study.
DOWN
1) Boogie.
2)Tf r 2
3) Mr. Pendley's passion.
6) Favorite clothes.
8) Victory cheer.
10) F on a test.
78
�Y
S
0
C
H
X
D
S
E
N
T
R
U
F
C
H
0
W
T
B
H
V
N
N
G
R
0
P
S
E
0
R
Y
R
0
E
U
M
B
S
C
E
P
E
K
U
D
S
N
N
J
K
l
E
Y
B
A
U
A
A
D
l
H
S
Q
S
J
l
C
Z
S
C
H
0
0
l
Find the 1.4 words.
FINISH
79
��~1
~~ ·
-t;
~
Ull1
---
I
,,.
)
-~.
..
...
:.._.+-. .,. ,.
. ... . . . ..... ·...
..
'
�Coaches
Mr. Jim Waller
Mr. William Bailty
82
�Mr. Maurice Hefner
Mr. Richard Ledford
Mr. Joe Pittman
Mr. Paul Scheufler
83
�Varsity
Football
Football is . . .
- dreams of an undefeated season
-the Woodward game
-the total humiliation and disappointment of a 23-0 shellacking by Woodward
- beating Milton
84
�-
blocking a 200 pounder
losing to Roswell in a squeaker and knowing we
were the better team
-destroying arch-rival Collins 40-0
-the emotional letdown of the Briarwood game
-seeing our plans for state shot down 26-6
-the joy of running a punt back for a TO •
Football is . • .
85
�86
�. . . and
defeat . . .
87
�Football is .. .
-Coaches yelling their encourogment
-the drill team, bond, cheerleaders, majorettes, and
pep club
88
�- managers helping with
everything
-fans
-spirit
-the B-Tearn yelling for us from
the stands
89
�Football is . ..
the heartbreak on the bus as we
lose 6-5 to Campbell
- playing our finest game against
Russell, an AA team
- Completely destroying Stockbridge
63-0
-beating College Park in a must
game 21-0
-watching the backs explode for big
yardage after your block springs them
- hearing the fight song while under a
pile, and knowing you just scored
-
The Coaches, sponsored by the SCROLL and Bonanza Steak
House, selected after each game the person whose play had
been most outstanding. This person was named " Player of the
Week. " The following received this honor:
August 31 - Anthony Campbell
September 7 - Keith Thompson
September 14 -Mark Huston
September 21 -Mark Huston
September 28- Glen Abbey
October 5 - Mike Elder
October 12 - Rick Ackles
October 19 - Scott Smith,
Gerald Harp
November 2 -Chris May
November 9 - Mark McKinney,
Mike Elder
90
�-the beating of Westwood 35-8, assuring a winning season
-winning the last four in a row . . .
91
�But mostly,
football is playing
with 35 of the
best guys in the world.
92
��Homecoming 1973
EIGHTH -lee Ann Bussey, Mark Sheffield
94
�Nights in White Satin
Cold hearted orb that rules the night,
Removes the colours from our sight.
Red is grey and yellow white,
But we decide which is right,
And which is an illusion?
Pinprick holes in a colourless sky,
let insipid figures of light pass by.
The mighty light of ten thousand suns,
Challenges infinity and is soon gone.
Night time, to some a brief interlude,
To others, the fear of solitude.
Brave Helios wake up your steeds,
Bring the warmth the countryside needs.
95
�TWELFTH- Carol Cagle, Kelly Polenek
TWELFTH -
Brenda Surles, Ron Montgomery
��Under Coaches Bailey and Harbin, The
B-Team Goes 9 an' 0
Jay Barber
David Brown
Matt Brown
Mike Brown
Vince (helena
lane Davis
Reginald Ezell
Tony Ford
Mack Grimes
Michael Grissom
Sandy Gorse
Jay Hargett
Tim Harris
Gerald Harp
Wayne Head
Johnny Hickson
Wayne Hoffman
Jeff Hunt
Joe Hunt
98
Kerry Johnson
Ricky Johnston
Rex Miller
Curtis Minter
Robbie Morris
Hubert Malanders
Frank Nichols
Mike Price
Alan Rogers
Rance Reese
Don Rex
Larry Shehane
Victor Stanley
Leonard Thompson
Mike Wheeler
William "Beetle" Bailey,
Coach
Ronnie "Flapper" Harbin,
Coach
�99
�EighthGrade
Football
The baby Lancers had a 6-1 record this
season and won the title of best eighth
grade football team in South Fulton
County I
100
�Donnie Begley
Joel Berlin
Ashley Birscoe
Ronnie Bradford
Mo'* Brown
David Bryan
John Carmolingo
David Cochran
Brian Davis
Richard Dennis
Ray Farmer
Doug Flurry
Duane Freer
Jerry Greene
Darry Hammond
Phil Herrington
Jim Hilton
Brad Hoffmon
Mike Holley
Mel Hyde
Jim Johnson
Tim Janes
Kevin McCreary
Scott McKinney
Danold Moore
John O ' Hearn
David Patterson
Chip Reese
Truett Scales
Bruce Schroeder
Mo'* Sheffield
Janny Short
Ma'* St. John
Randy Thornton
Johnny Walker
John Young
George Hudson, Coach
101
�1
-
-~-
~~
I
_____.. .___ ----=
I
"'
�,
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Varsity
Basketball
I
I
I
I
II
\
1
I
I I 1
I I
\I 1/
'J y
Basketball 73-74 was a very exciting sport There were many words
that described the season, but the word that described it best was
0
o
0
103
�'
I
BUH was everywhere. When the team came out of the dressing
rooms lancer fans yelled BUH! When the team made a basket,
when they made a good defensive play, or when they made a foul
shot, BUH! was heard in lancer Country.
104
�105
�/
/
/
The team was a unit. They won
together with spirit, and they lost
together with dismay. Most of the
players at the beginning of the
season were individuals trying to
make a name for themselves. But
soon the individuals joined together
to form a team. This team showed
that they could win despite their lack
of experience.
106
�One person did the most to hold the team together. New
Head Coach Hudson kept the team together when they were
losing and encouraged them to get back on top. He inspired
the players individually and collectively. He was one of the
biggest reasons for this season's success.
107
�Basketball 73-74 was a year of fun for
both players and fans . The players
enjoyed winning, and the fans liked yelling
all of their crazy cheers- " Hi-de-hey,"
" lancer Country," " Party" - to pep up
the players.
108
�AI Compton
Jack Flemming
Dwight Greer
Wilbert Hammond
Rob Hilton
Chris May
Tim Mclinskey
Randy Nagel
Ronnie Nestlehutt
Alvin Ponder
Larry Robertson
Bill Scott
Scott Smith
Chip Stembridge
Tony Watkins
Rusty Hudson, Coach
MANAGERS
Don Begley
Tim Clapper
Mark Henriott
Chip Reese
John Young
109
�B-Team
Basketball
larry Brown
Mike Brawn
Dale Bussey
Jay Hargett
Gerald Harp
Johnny Hickson
Ricky Johnston
Walter Krauth
Glenn Marcus
Robbie Morris
Charles Phillips
Alan Rogers
Gary Southerland
Victor Stanley
Ronnie Harbin, Coach
110
�B-Team Lancers placed second in the Post 50 American Legion Invitational Tournament.
111
�Eighth
Grade
Basketball
The eighth grade basketball team had a
very successful season with thirteen wins
and seven losses. In the history of the
eighth grade lancers, this was the first
season they beat Eva Thomas.
112
�Mark Brown
Jimmy Crumbley
Duone Freer
Jerry Green
Jim Hilton
Mel Hyde
Scott McKinney
Chuck McPherson
JohnO'Heom
Dovid Patterson
Mark Sheffield
Johnny Short
David Taylor
Randy Thornton
Ricky Watkins
Ronnie Harbin, Coach
113
�Wrestling
VARSITY
Glenn Abbey
Donny Flowers
Mark Franks
Michael Grissom
James Hickson
Joy Huston
Virgil Israel
Steve Jones
Joel Mills
Curtis Minter
Robin Reel
Ronald Tinch
Paul Scheufler, Coach
Donny Flowers- 4th Rockdale Co. Tournament,
1st Fulton Co. Tournament,
2nd in State Tournoment
Mark Franks- 4th Rockdale Co. Tournament
Michael Grissom- 4th Rockdale Co. Tournament,
2nd Fulton Co. Tournoment
James Hickson- 4th Fulton Co. Tournament
Virgil Israel- 4th Rockdale Co. Tournament
114
�lane Davis- 2nd Rockdale Co. Tournament
3rd South Metro Tournament
Blake Franks- 3rd South Metro Tournament
Scott larson- 4th Rockdale Co. Tournament
Jeff Sizemore- 4th Rockdale Co. Tournament
8-TEAM
Joel Berlin
Johnny Brewster
David Brown
John Carmalingo
lee Cole
lane Davis
Blake Franks
John Harms
John Hiers
Scott larson
Billy Murphy
Jeff Sizemore
Wayne Steed
John Walker
Chris Yates
Paul Scheufler, Coach
115
�Cross Country
116
�Jimmy Barone
Chuck Denton
Jock Flemming
David Hiers
John Holloway
Wolter Krauth
Ron Montgomery
Mark O'Hearn
Craig Race
Bill Scott
Chip Stembridge
Craig Sloan
Dodge Wiggins
Terry Worley
Richard Ledford,
Coach
STATE A CHAMPS!
117
�LHS
0
21
0
40
6
5
10
63
21
35
Woodward
Milton
Roswell
Collins
Briarwood
Campbell
Russell
Stockbridge
College Park
Westwood
OPP.
23
7
7
0
26
6
0
0
0
8
~COUNTRY•
Lakeshore
Russell
Individual Honors:
Tri-Cities All-Stars
Rick Ackles
Mark Huston
Chris May
Honorable Mention:
Mike Elder
Mark McKinney
Lakeshore
Headland
Forest Park
Woodward
Mark Huston:
WSB All-Metro All-Star
Constitution Lineman of the
Week
All State
All Metro Honorable Mention
Tri-Cities All Star MVP
67
44
58
43
59
49
55
44
50
56
51
61
63
64
43
66
29
40
VARSITY WRESTLING
66
24
15
26
34
18
30
42
10
21
26
6
19
OPP.
Campbell
Marist
Hapeville
Russell
Westwood
Headland
Palmetto
Collins
Sandy Springs
Briarwood
Rockdale Co.
College Park
1Oth in Christmas
Tournament
6th in Fulton County
Tournament
79
Lakeshore
Palmetto
17
53
Lakeshore
Briarwood
19
68
Lakeshore
College Park
Collins
Briarwood
28
56
VARSITY BASKETBALL
.ll:§
LHS
19
48
46
45
35
33
46
37
24
50
41
32
52
41
44
OPP.
Woodward
53
Headland
43
Westwood
63
Sandy Springs
65
Palmetto
79
Briarwood
43
Collins
53
College Park
63
Campbell
52
Headland
45
Cedar Grove
50
Westwood
50
Sandy Springs
54
Palmetto
66
Briarwood
44
Collins
63
Woodward
41
College Park
75
Campbell
68
Cedar Grove
54
Tournament:
53
48
Lovett
College Park
52
59
Lakeshore
Palmetto
71
45
56
77
124
30
25
7th in East Point Road Race
2nd in Fulton Co.
1st in Region 6A
State A Champs
Ron Montgomery:
4th in East Point
Road Race
1st in Fulton Co.
Meet
2nd in Region 6A
Meet
2nd in State A
Meet
1st team of the
Atlanta Track Club
• Lowest score
indicates winner
�B-Team Wrestling
8th Grade
FOOTBALL
LHS
32
6
32
42
6
26
14
Collins
Briarwood
Campbell
Headland
South Fulton
Westwood
Eva Thomas
LHS
38
9
OPP.
0
0
6
6
7
0
0
24
14
15
44
16
30
25
12
9
30
B-Team
Basketball
Campbell
Woodward
Hapeville
Westwood
Collins
Headland
Palmetto
Sandy Springs
Briarwood
Rockdale Co.
Crestwood
College Park
8th Grade Basketball
LHS
LHS
39
35
34
48
36
45
44
38
37
33
47
53
41
56
46
53
36
Woodward
Headland
Westwood
Sandy Springs
Palmetto
Briarwood
Collins
College Park
Campbell
Headland
Cedar Grove
Westwood
Sandy Springs
Palmetto
Briarwood
Collins
Woodward
Tournament:
42 College Park
44 Briarwood
39 Russell
1st runner-up in
tournament
OPP.
29
31
16
23
23
11
13
30
20
33
30
6
OPP.
41
31
54
35
59
41
41
46
59
45
39
79
45
43
40
28
32
32
27
33
29
33
32
35
33
47
32
35
71
41
43
44
42
«
48
39
49
30
Woodward
Headland
Westwood
Sandy Springs
Palmetto
Briarwood
Collins
South Fulton
Eva Thomas
Campbell
Headland
South Fulton
Westwood
Sandy Springs
Palmetto
Woodward
Eva Thomas
Briarwood
Tournament:
42 Headland
18 South Fulton
OPP.
21
44
26
22
35
40
29
38
26
16
24
38
30
14
33
25
48
39
39
45
���Administration
Mr. George Woodruff
Pronctpal
Auburn University, B.S .; Abilene
Christian College, M. Ed .; Texas
Tech; George Peabody College ;
University of Wisconsin .
Mr. Ja mes Prance
Assistant Principal
Georgia Southern College, B.S .
122
�Mrs. Gretchen Cole
Counselor
George Peabody Col lege , B.S .; University of
Georg1o, M.Ed., 6th Yeor
Mrs . Kather ine Creager
Counselor
Judson College, A.B.; Emory Uni·
versity; Oglethorpe University;
Georgia Stole University, M.Ed.
Degree.
Sponsor: Lancer Council.
Mrs.Jo Ann Gwin
Secretory
Mrs . Mary Town send
Attendance Clerk
123
�Mathematics
Nv. Alex Tru11t
Mathematics Chairman
Vanderbilt University, A .B.; Univer-
Sity of Georgia; Emory UmverSity.
Min Carol Hartz
University of Pittsburgh, B. S .;
Nv. Dov1d Newman
Ohio State Univers1ty, B.S.; Univer-
Sity of P1ttsburgh, M . Ed.; Texas
A&M; Georgia Stole Un1verS1ty
Nv. Montgomery Sm1th
Georgia State University.
Sponsor: Amencon Field ServiCe.
124
Emory University, Georg1o State
University, B. B.A., A .B
Sponsor: Notional Honor Soc1ety.
�M1ss Nancy Smith
Western Kentucky Univers1ty, B.A.
Mr. Paul Scheufler
Georg1a State University, B.S.
Caoch: Wrestling Teom.
Miss linda Outlaw
University of North Carolina, B.A.;
Duke University, M.A.T.
Mrs. Mary Gnmes
Stetson University, 8 . 5 .; Auburn
University, M.S.
125
�Science
Mrs. Patricia Cunn.ngham
Untversity of Alabama; Georgia
College at Molledgev ille , 8 S .;
Georgoo State Universoty, M.S.
Sponsor: AMCC.
126
Mr. Alan Gravitt
Georgoo Institute of Technology,
B.S.; Georgia Stole University.
Sponsor: Tennts Teom, Astronomy
Club.
�Mrs. Jean Barber
Georgia College at Milledgeville, A .B.; Emory University;
UniverSity af Gearg1a; Clayton
Jr. College.
Sponsor : lnterclub Council ,
Junior Class, Homecoming,
Mrs Annette Cogg~ns
Albany State College, A.B
Sponsor, AFS, Jr. Beta Club.
Sweetheart Ball, Junior-Senior
Prom.
Mr. Earl Eidson
Science Chairman
Min Ruth Kent
Mercer University, B.A.
M1lhgan College, B.S.; West Georgia College, M.Ed.
Sponsor, FCA.
Mrs. linda Pritchard
Gearg1a Southwestern College,
B.S.; Georgia State UniverSity.
Sponsor, Anchor Club.
127
�Social Studies
Mr. Allen
N~ehols
Social Studies Cho1rmon
Clark College, B.A.; Atlanta Un 1versity, M.A.
Sponsor: Photography Club.
Mr. Lyn Austin
Florida Southern College, B.S.;
Georgia State University; Roberto
Carlios University; Notional University, Korea.
Mr. William Bailey
University of Georgia, A.B., M.A.;
University of Tennessee.
Coach, B-leam Football, Varsity
Basketball.
Mrs. lucie Austin
University of Georgia, A.B.; Emory
University; Oglethorpe University;
Georgia State University.
Mrs. Ruth Morse
Auburn University, B.S.; University
of Georgia, M.Ed.
Sponsor, Sr. Beta Club.
128
�Miss Carole Stanford
Baylor Univers ity , B.A .; George
Miss Elaine Threa"e
Georgia Southern College, B.S.Ed .
Peabody College, M.A.
Sponsor: B-Teom Cheerleaders.
Mrs. Joyce Moore
University of Colorado;
Colorado State Un iver·
sity, B.A.
Sponsor: Red Cross, SIA.
Mr. George Hudson, Jr.
Wofford College, A.B.
Cooch : Eighth -Grade Football,
Vorsity Bosketboll .
129
�Language Arts
Min Annie Humber
Spelman College, B.A.; Unoversity
of Guodolotora.
Sponsor: Spanish Club.
Mr. John Adoms
Otterbein College, B.A.; Georgia
State University.
Sponsor: SCROll.
Mrs. Michael Tisdale
Universoty of Arkansas, A.B.
Sponso r: latin Club , Seventh
Period.
Mrs. Shorley Bristow
South Dakota Stale Un iversity,
B.S.
Sponsor: Drama Club.
Mrs. Mory Scott
Agnes Scott College, A.B.; Columbia University; Georgia State Uni·
versity.
Sponsor: SIA.
Mrs. Jone Gray
University of Kentucky, B.A.
Sponsor: ACCOLADE.
�Mrs. Flor~ce Stapleton
Northeast louisiana University,
A.B.; Southeastern Boptost Theological Seminary, M.R.E.; University of Minnesota; University of
Texas; Georgia State University.
Sponsor: SIA.
Miss Barbara Wendling
George Peabody College, B.A.; Georgia Stole
Mrs. Jone Will1ngham
language Arts Cha~rman
Georgia College at Milledgeville,
A . B.; Georgia State University;
Emory University.
Sponsor: ACCOLADE.
Mr. John Pendley
University of Arizona, B.A.; Geor·
gio State University.
University.
131
�Mrs. Oro Adams
lander College, A. B.; Carver
School of Miss ions and Soc ial
Work, M.R.E.
Sponsor: SIA.
Miss Bee Yancey
Emory University, B. A .; La Sor·
bonne, DipiO<ne Annuel Superieur.
Sponsor: French Club.
..
132
Mrs. lucinda Rogers
Vanderbilt University, B.A.; Univer·
sity of North Carolina, M.A.
Sponsor: Spanish Club.
Mrs. Reno Brawn
Agnes Scott College, B.A.; Univer·
sity of Maryland; Georgia State
University.
Sponsor: literary Council .
�Business Education
Mrs . JoAnn Chopmon
Georgia College ol Milledgeville, B.S.; Georgia Stole University, M.B.E.
Sponsor: FBLA.
Mrs. Nilo Geiger
Kent Stole Unoversity, B.S.
Sponsor, Co-Ed Hi-Y.
Mrs. Delores Motchell
Florida A&M University, B.S.;
Georgoo Southern College, B S .;
Un ivers ity of Georgia , M.Ed .;
Mr. Jocob Carlton
Business Education Chairman
Georgia State Un1vers1ty.
Sponsor, FBLA.
Georgia State University.
Sponsor: Jr. Ctv1tan.
133
�Special
Subjects
Mr. Charles Collins
Art
Un1
ver11ty of Gearg1a, B.S.; Ecole
de Julian, Paris; Colorado Springs
Fine Arts Center; Atlanta School of
Art.
Mrs. Nell Smith
library Clerk
Mr. Maurice Hefner
Driver' s Education
Pearl River Jr. College; University
of Southern Mississippi, B.S .; Uni-
Mrs. leah Hughes
library Education Chairman
West Georgia College , A . B. ;
Mrs. Carolyn Olcott
Orchestra
University of Minnesota, B.S.
134
Emory University, M. l. ; Atlanta
Conservatory of Music.
versity of South Alabama, M.A.;
University of Georgia; Georgia
State University.
Cooch: Varsity Football, Golf.
�Mrs. loronne Johnston
Assistant librarian
Mr. Ronald Hooten
Band
Georgia State University, A.B.
Sponsor · library Club
University of Southern Mississ1pp1,
B.M. ; Un iversity of M ississipp i,
M.M.
Mr. Will1e Wilkerson
Industrial Arts
Savannah State College , B. S .;
Oh1o UmverSity.
Sponsor, lndustnal Arts Club.
Mr. James Henderson
lndustnal Arts
Cha~rman
University of Georgia; Furman Uni·
versify; West Georgia College,
B.S.
Mr. Kenneth Drone
Chorus
Georg1o State UmverSity, B.M.
Sponso" Girls' Chorus.
135
�Physical Education
Mrs. Rota Nocholson
Physocol Education Choormon
Georgoo College at Molledgeville,
B.S.
Mr. Ron Horbon
Jacksonville Stole Universoty, B.S.
Coach : B-leam Football, Eighth·
Grade Basketball .
Mr Joe Po
llman
Georgia Southern College, B.S.E.,
M.E.
136
Miss Hornell Rohrbough
Universoty of Georgia, B.S.
Sponsor: Varsity Cheerleaders.
Miss Susan Causey
Georgia College at Milledgeville,
Mr. Rlchord Ledford
Gordner Webb Jr. College, A.A.;
Unoversoty of Tenneuee, B.S.
Coach: Vonoty Football Assistant,
Varsity ond S-Team Track, Crou
Country.
B.S. ; University of Georg1o .
Sponsor: lancettes.
�Home Economics
Mrs. Oess1e Rob1nson
Mrs. Eleanor Barnett
Morns Brown College, B.S. ;
Tuskegee Institute, M.Ed.
Sponsor: Pep Club, FHA.
Univers ity of Georgia , B.S .H.E.;
Umvers1ty of Texas.
Sponsor: FHA.
Mrs . Dorothy Brown
Home Economics Chairman
George Peabody College, B.S.;
David lopscomb College; Georgoa
State University.
137
�Cafeteria Workers
Mrs . Margaret lenner
Dietician
Huntingdon College.
�r
I
4/
•
/
I
I
i
I
Terri Rasmussen
I
�z
l.J.J
~
I
{f)
l.J.J
~
u...
I
co
:)
{f)
CHIP REESEPresident
MELVIN HYDEVice-President
CARLA CARLSONSecretory
JOHNNY SHORTTreasurer
Marcia Adams
Sherrie Adkinson
Jamie Anderson
Karla Anglin
Joanne Arel
Wesley Atkinson
Karl Ayers
Candy Bobb
Dove Ballew
Donnie Begley
Joel Berlin
David Birdsong
Glenn Blackston
Scott Bledsoe
Amy Boquist
Rusty Bowen
Ronny Bradford
Vickie Bray
Jimmy Brewer
Allen Briscoe
Pam Briscoe
Eldridge Brooks
Caroline Brown
Mark Brown
David Bryon
Borre Burkett
Jenny Burton
Lee Ann Bussey
Lori Coldwell
Kathy Carbaugh
Carlo Carlson
John Cormolingo
Patti Carr
Paul Choknis
Darlene Chandler
David Cochran
Bennie Lee Cofer
Susan Cofer
Ross Cole
Kitty Cowart
140
�Tereso Crowley
Kathy Crider
Jimmy Crumbley
Joseph Daniels
Julie Daniels
Richard Daniels
Donna Davenport
Bedford Davis
Robert Davis
Tommi Dew
lojun Dorsey
Greg Dowell
Dudley
Emily Dziezic
Roy Former
Kim Faulkner
Patti Ferguson
Kim Fincher
Doug Flury
Tino Fordham
Steve Franks
Duane Freer
Jill Frost
Stanley Fuller
Taro Fuller
Mike Gallimore
Rhonda Garrett
David Gentry
Kathleen Gilbert
Don Gokce
Mary Golden
Robert Goldsmith
Bloke Gray
Jerry Greene
Debbie Groninger
leslie Guirreri
Chip Haight
Darryl Hammond
Carlo Harbin
Ed Harmon
Dilitho Harp
Melanie Harris
Roger Hatcher
Brenda Head
Missy Hebert
Phil Herrington
Johnny Hiers
Kathleen High
Sondra Hill
Jim Hilton
Michael Houtzoger
Brad Hoffman
Mike Holley
Denito Hosch
Christina Howell
lisa Hucklebridge
Melvin Hyde
Vicki Ivester
Chris Jessup
Jim Johnson
Keith Johnson
Martha Johnson
Tim Jones
Julie Kendall
Butch Kranz
lorry lawrence
lillie lewis
Shirley lewis
Beth Loudermilk
Shelley lycons
Freddie lyons
Tony Mayo
Kevin McCrory
GigiMcGhee
Cindy McGiouflin
Patti McGinley
Scott McKinney
Lauro Mclemore
Gale McNutt
Charles McPherson
141
�Jayne Midura
Vickey Miller
Pam Mitchell
Donald Moore
Julie Moore
Kathy Moore
li ndo Morris
Jeff Morrow
Lindy Mullins
Derendo Muncher
Bobby Murphy
Doug Muse
Steve Nonce
Kevin Norris
Jeff Ogilvie
John O ' Hearn
Brett Ousley
Donny Ovoert
David Patterson
Cindy Patton
John Peavy
Melissa Peters
Kevin Peyton
Kim Phillips
Gini Polston
Dee Poole
Chuck Pass
Becky Price
Russell Prince
Sandy Ragsdale
Rolph Rainey
142
�Sonia Reed
Chip Reese
Becky Reid
Donna Ritter
Dono Robertson
Truett Scoles
Deborah Schreer
Bruce Schroeder
Susie Scott
Jock Screven
Becky Self
Solly Sewell
Mark Sheffield
Jonny Short
Allison Shuman
Susan Sims
Jerry Skinner
Debora Stanley
Leeno Stephens
Mark St. John
Alicia Stokes
Lonny Stoneborger
Steve Strickland
Kathy Tarpley
Cheryl Tatum
David Toylor
Trocey Telling
Beth Thomas
Brion Thompson
Randy Thornton
Brion Todd
Jimmy Todd
1.43
�Scott Todd
Patti Trocciolo
Dwayne Tucker
Frankie Tucker
Pam Underwood
Alex Varner
Debra Walker
Gayle Walker
John Walker
Wansley Wallace
Cynthia Walton
Mark Woninger
Bill Word
Ricky Watkins
Butch Wellmoker
Lauro West
Theresa Wholey
Natalie Wilder
Vickie Wilkins
Denise Williams
Scott Wilson
Cheryl Wyckoff
Richard Wyckoff
Dee Wynn
Kim Yarbrough
Chris Yates
John Young
�z
u..J
~
I
Cf)
u..J
~
u..
DESSA MILLER President
LAURA SHUMANVice-president
BONNIE CLOWERSecretory
JO LINDLIEF Treasurer
Kay Abbey
Brad Adorns
David Adams
Elise Adams
Mike Akin
Mock Alexander
Gordon Allyson
Nolo Anderson
Susan Anderson
Greg Ashley
Steve Ballew
Kerri Barnard
Kay Bluhm
JoniBone
Potty Boyle
Shirley Brody
Becky Brewer
Doug Brogdon
Mike Brotherton
David Brown
Mike Brown
Mike Brown
Steve Brown
Mimi Buchanon
Terri Buchanon
Debbie Buffington
Sabrina Coldwell
Suzanne Coldwell
Cindy Connington
Michelle Cormolingo
Robin Corney
Cindy Carver
Sherry Cosey
Lindo Chambers
Dallas Chalkley
Carol Chancey
Victor Cheleno
Terri Churchman
Tommy Clarke
Sharon Cloy
1.45
�Bonnie Clower
Cathy Cole
Tammy Collins
Mike Colombo
Patty Conway
Sheryl Cotton
Julia Crawford
Elizabeth Crowson
Beth Crum
Joey Daniels
Toni Daniels
Lane Davis
Steve Davis
Sydney Davis
Kathy Deaton
Donna Delegram
Sam Disharoon
Laura Dollar
Carol Darsey
Karen Doyal
Tamara Dull
Holly Dunkelberg
Craig Dunlap
Martin Dziezic
Mary Jane Elder
Homer Evans
Reginald Ezell
Debbie Ferguson
Dana Fordham
Lori Fouts
Cathy Fuller
Bryan Garner
Sandy Gorse
Kathy Grassi
Robin Gravely
Boron Gray
Greg Gray
Mack Grimes
Leslie Groth
Gail Guglietta
Lenore Guirreri
1.46
�Victor Gunnin
Cindy Haffner
Mike Hagwood
Ellen Haight
John Harms
Cheryl Harp
Gerald Harp
John Harper
Sandra Haubrich
Kathi Howle
Russell Hawkins
Charles Haynes
Mark Henriott
Loretta Hester
Billy Hickson
Johnny Hickson
David Hiers
Denise Higdon
Florrie Hill
Linda Hill
Mary Hill
Darlene Howard
Lisa Huey
Joe Hunt
Alan Hurley
Greg Hutcheson
Virgil Israel
Greg Jell
Mark Johnson
Scott Jordan
Suzy Jordan
Tammy Kaiser
Sally Kelly
Jan Klicko
Walter Krauth
Dean Lands
Chris Langford
Scott Larson
Jeff Lawrence
Lene Lowrimore
Larry Leake
Eric Lee
Donna Lewis
Jo Lindlief
Karen Lindsey
Donna Long
Freddy Lyons
Mike Mahurin
Mitch Mandich
Sunny Mandich
Manne Malone
Glenn Marcus
Gail Marker
Burt Mcilroy
Kevin McKiernan
Lori McKiernan
1.47
�Sharon Mclinskey
Julie Medeiros
Ricky Metcalf
Nichols Mikeal
Dessa Miller
Ray Miller
Joel Mills
linda Mills
Curtis Minter
Kenny Mixon
Hubert Malanders
Glenn Mosley
Steve Mullins
Donna Mullis
Missy Myers
Paul Myers
Stanley Nagel
Tammy Nipper
Walter Nolan
leigh Norris
Susan Nugent
Judi O'Brien
Shorty Page
Sheri Pagel
Alicia Pappas
Chris Peavy
Stan Peavy
Charles Phillips
Cindy Philmon
Cindy Pierce
Greg Powell
Julie Powell
Janet Price
Judy Price
Ronnie Price
Steve Prince
Russell Purvis
Emma Rainey
Terri Rasmussen
Freda Rawlins
Angela Ray
Robin Reel
Shannon Reeves
Don Rex
John Richardson
Cindy Ritter
Alan Rogers
Marsha Sampson
148
�Aliso Seymour
Sue Sheets
Lorry Shehane
Mervin Shreve
Laura Shuman
Jeff Sizemore
Ken Skelton
Chris Slade
Charles Smith
Cindy Smith
Diane Smith
Donyce Smith
Tim Smith
Julie Snyder
Paige Stanford
Monte Starks
Merri Stearns
David Steermon
Billy Sterling
Kuri Stier
Bobby Stinchcomb
Bridget Stinson
Tommy Stone
Carl Storrie
Mike Strickland
Tia Strickland
Morvin Sutton
Pat Sutton
Kim Thompson
Teresa Thompson
Mory Thomson
Kay Timmons
Kathy Timms
Mindy Turnage
Lisa Varner
Tim Walker
Tracey Waninger
Alice Ward
Kim Watson
Zane Watts
Jay Weir
Holly Whittelsey
Brenda Whittington
Paige Wiggins
Peggy Wiley
Lori Wilkins
Melinda Wood
Melinda Worthy
David Wyatt
NoncyWyatt
SondyWyatt
MortyZappo
1.49
�{.f)
LJ.J
~
0
~
0
I
o._
0
(f)
REX MILLERPresident
ANDREA STEVENSVice-President
SUSAN HARTSFIELDSecretary
LINDA BROWN Treasurer
Tina Amos
Kathy Ballard
Debbie Bankhead
Kathy Bannister
Jay Barber
Ronald Bean
Candy Benson
Patti Berneburg
Brian Bieder
Patsy Blanchard
Anne Balin
Bill Boquist
Donna Braden
Glenn Braden
Billy Bradshaw
Brent Bremer
Johnny Brewster
Jane Brooks
Ann Brown
Lorry Brown
linda Brown
150
�Matt Brown
Melanie Brown
Dale Bussey
Chuck Butler
CothyCogle
Ken Caldwell
Lisa Callaway
Denise Canaday
Dennis Carter
Teresa Carter
Mike Carver
Marcia Cosey
Vince Chelena
Eddie Christian
Kim Clayton
Connie Cole
Micky Cole
Rid<y Cole
Walter Cottrel
Nancy Crawford
Tripp Crawford
Mac Creel
Susan Dailey
Chris Darling
Debbie Davenport
TIIIa Defrees!
Henry Disharoon
Johnny Dorsey
Joseph Dudley
Barbara Duke
Christie Duren
Kelly Dziejow!ki
Charles English
Jeff Eubanks
Andy Ferrill
Cothy Fincher
Carnine Fischbeck
Norman Fischbeck
Bobby Flemming
Thelma Flowers
Tony Ford
Mike Franklin
Blake Franks
Luanne Freer
Tina Fuller
Carol Gaspierik
Jill Gaston
Laura Geiger
151
�Mike Gentry
Phyllis Good
Fronk Greer
Elizabeth Grissom
Michael Grissom
John Groth
Gerri Guffey
Phil Hanson
Patricio Harbin
Joy Hargett
Glendo Harris
Tim Harris
Carlo Harrison
Susan Hartsfield
Gloria Howelko
Lindo Head
Wayne Head
Greg Hendrix
Thomas Herbert
Carlton Higgins
Joe Hoffman
Wayne Hoffman
Steve Hogan
Jimmy Holland
John Holloway
Jane Houston
Gail Hughey
Jeff Hunt
Joy Huston
Donny Ingram
Elizabeth Johnson
Joy Johnson
Jim Johnson
Kerry Johnson
Usa Johnson
Ricky Johnston
Lynn Jones
Steve Jones
Koren Kaiser
Koren Kelley
Borsi King
Brad King
Monique Klicko
Kathy Kopp
Steve Landrum
Pam Lanning
Julio Larkin
152
�John Lee
Tina lewis
Sharon L' Hoste
Lauro luther
Roger lycons
Koren lyons
Vickie Mahurin
Timothy Marker
Wendy Martin
Fernando Martinez
Angelicio Mayo
Patti McArthur
Mark McBride
William McGhee
Terri McGinley
Tom MeNu«
Koren McPherson
Bruce Miller
Rex Miller
Tanya Mitchell
Tanya Mitchell
Valerie Mitchell
Terri Malanders
Mark Molloy
Cheryl Moore
Robbie Morris
Billy Murphy
Ellen Murphy
Denise Novo
Doug Nelms
Ronnie NestlehuH
Fronk Nichols
Mark Ogilvie
Stephen O'Hearn
DeeDee Page
Jimmy PoHon
Doug Perry
Mary Ann Person
153
�Gladys Pettway
Richard Petty
Ray Phillips
Sharon Phillips
JoAnn Pander
Sharon Poole
Tammy Poole
Mike Price
Rance Reese
Stevanie Richards
Craig Rivers
Vicki Robinson
Penney Rogers
Janet Scales
Danine Scarborough
Steve Sellen
Paul Sharpe
John Sheets
Martha Shockley
Terry Sinquefield
Sheree Skinner
Craig Sloan
Scott Sloan
Gary Southerland
Scott Smith
Alan Stanford
Victor Stanley
Mike Stein
Andrea Stevens
Laureen Stewart
Lorry Stoneberger
Robbie Stuart
Suzanne Summers
Elaine Surles
Pat Swint
Jeff Terry
Joy Thompson
Leonard Thompson
Jan Timmons
Barbara Tinsley
Kathy Tor bush
Jennifer Wagner
Doug Wolden
154
�Butch Walker
Dennis Wallace
Steve Weir
Mike Wheeler
Dodge Wiggins
leah Wilson
JoEddiWood
Karen Woodall
Charles Woolsey
Anne Wooten
JinvnyWynn
Greg Yates
Vangie Young
Barbara Zappa
155
�LINDSAY BAGBYPresident
DAVE LEEVice-President
CAROL CHANDLERSecretary
CYNTHIA BRISCOETreasurer
Glenn Abbey
Cindy Abrahamson
Rick Abrahamson
Rick Ackles
Karen Adams
Jeanine Alexander
Read Anderson
Koren Anglin
Lindsay Bagby
Robin Bailey
Tony Banks
John Barden
Jeff Bargerhuff
John Bargerhuff
Jimmy Barone
Cindy Barr
Tammy Basiley
Sandy Bearden
Jeff Berlin
Ron Berneburg
Alan Bieder
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Blount
Nancy Bohannon
156
�Mike Boyle
Romonia Bradford
Bonnie Brady
Sorbara Brannon
Ken Bray
Cynthia Briscoe
Renee Briscoe
Billy Brown
Bruce Brown
Claude Brown
Ernie Brown
Patty Brown
laura Brule
Jimmy Bussey
Butch Byron
Marie Cagle
Anthony Campbell
Tanya Carlson
Pat Carmolingo
Sam Carr
Sandra Carter
Denise Casey
Mark Chaknis
Carol Chandler
Kathy Chandler
Marjorie Clarke
Chris Clayton
Cathy Cochran
lee Cole
K. C. Coli
Don Collins
Scott Collins
Cathy Colombo
AI Compton
MeekaCoak
Denita Craig
157
�Tim Cundiff
Ann Danielson
Janet Davis
M ike Davis
David Deaton
Eric DeFrees!
Chuck Denton
Tim Derrick
Teresa Dickens
Solomia Dorsey
Edward Dudley
Bruce Duke
Steve Dunbar
Debra Earley
Betsy Edge
Susan Ezell
Judy Farmer
Jack Flemming
Jimmy Floyd
Norma Fischbeck
Frankie Franklin
Greg Freeman
lynda Fricke
Carol Graham
Vanessa Green
Jimmy Greene
MariAnne Grimes
Vicki Guidetti
Peggy Gunnin
Rodney Hackney
Wilbert Hammond
Patti Hamrick
Robert Harkins
Jeff Harris
Anthony Hart
Brian Hayden
158
�lenora Hayes
Danna Head
Ricky Hester
Dan Hildebrand
Billy Hiers
Paul Hinson
Undo Halley
Kenny Huiet
Karen Hutcheson
Sheryl Hyde
Rayford Jackson
Dan Jenkins
Jackie Johnson
Ashley Jones
Joy Koehl
Mark Lorson
Brenda Loudermilk
Dave lee
Stephen l'Hoste
Jon lindlief
leisa Littlepage
Brenda logan
Kristie lynch
lin Maddox
Eddie Mahurin
luann Mashburn
Mark McKinney
Tim Mclinskey
Wayne Meller
David Miller
159
�David Moore
Connie Mullins
Anita Mullis
KemMurphy
Kim Myers
Randy Nagel
Tim Norred
Vicki Nunn
Mike O'Hearn
Frank Patrick
Bobby Person
Vicki Perusse
Roberta Pettway
John Pierce
Alvin Ponder
larry Prevatt
Sammy Purvis
Karen Quinn
Craig Race
Anita Ragsdale
Gwen Rainey
Mary Rainey
Greg Rainwater
Guy Ray
Teresa Rhea
larry Robertson
Mike Rogers
Elaine Rosenburg
Susan Roystor
Robby Scales
160
�Bill Scott
Kothy Shehane
Randy Skelton
Eileen Sloan
Bobby Smith
Chris Smith
Tony Smith
Graydon Snead
Jenny Sewell
Mike Sprayberry
Max Storks Ill
Ricky Stearns
Wayne Steed
Rosalie Stein
Ron Stewart
Herb Stockman
Joe Sweat
Robin Sweezey
Keith Thompson
Sharon Thurmon
JoAnn Tortora
Renee Tucker
Teresa Turnage
Toni Turpin
Becky Tyrone
Dorothy Waits
lynette Wall
Andy Word
Pam Word
Sherry Word
Diona West
Kenneth White
Joyce Wilson
Jill Workman
Charles Wyckoff
Cecelia Yarbrough
161
�z
u..J
(f)
MARK FRIEDLINE
STEVE JACKSON
President
DONNA HARTSFIELD
Vice-President
ANNE KELLY
Secretory
Treasurer
PEGGY ELAINE ADKISSON
Peggy
162
LAWRENCE GLEN ALEXANDER
Glen
DENNIS BRADLEY ANDERSON
MICHAEL JAN BAIN
Dennis
Mike
�JAMES MICHAEL BALLARD
Mike
DEBORAH ANN BARABE
Debbie
TIMOTHY BRADY BEECH
Tim
JAY PATRICK BERNEBERG
Joy
DEBORAH MARIE BILLINGS
Debbie
KATHY ALLEN BIRDSONG
Kathy
RANDALL WILLIAM BLANCHARD
Randy
ANITA YVONNE BOGGS
Nita
MICHAEL TERRY BOWEN
Mike
RICKY LANAS BRADFORD
Ricky
HAROLD NORMAN BROOKS
Norman
163
�PETER MICHAEL BYNUM
Peter
CAROL ANN CAGLE
All YSON CARTER
Allyson
DONNA GAIL CARTER
Sheebo
BARRY LYN CHAMBERS
Coral
MICHAEL ALLEN CHANCEY
Michiguon
Barry
JEFFERY CHANDLER
Jeff
RICHARD BLAKE CHEATHAM
BEVERLY ANN Cl YAn
Beverly
JOHN HENRY CHRISTIAN Ill
164
TIMOTHY ALLEN CLAPPER
KIMBERLY SUSAN CLAYTON
Chris
Tim
Kim
Bloke
�WILliAM PAUL CL YA TI
MEliSSA CAROLYN COLliNS
Bill
Miso
GEMALA LYNN CONNER
LESliE ANN COOK
Gemolo
Leslie
ROBERT MICHAEL COOK
Mike
RITA DIANE DESMOND
Rita
JANET GAIL CRAWFORD
Janet
SAMUEL CRAIG CURLEE
Sammy
AVERY ROBERT DAVIS
DEIRDRE CARMEL DEVINE
GABRIELLE LYN DZIEJOWSKI
Go by
SCOTI EADS DZIEJOWSKI
Dee Dee
Avery
Scott
165
�MICHAEL AlAN ELDER
Mike
RICHARD DANNY FLOWERS
Donny
JANET INEZ FLYNN
Janet
MARK VICTOR FRANKS
Mark
JULIA ANNE GARREn
Julie
GREGORY GEORGE GOLDEN
Greg
JAMES L. GRANT. JR.
Jim
PEGGY LOUISE GUNNIN
Peggy
166
GARY MAURICE EUBANKS
JAMES EUGENE HAEGE
Jimmy
EDWARD OWEN HARRIS
Eddie
Gory
JOHNNY LESLIE EUBANKS
Johnny
JODY RAE FJERAN
Jody
MARK BRIAN FRIEDLINE
Mark
DWIGHT NAT GREER
Dwight
JOHN ROBERT HARRIS
Johnny
�SCOTI NORMAN HEEFNER
Scott
PAMELA KAY HELTON
Pam
BARBARA THURLINE HENDRIX
Barbaro
ROBERT BENJAMIN HILTON
Stick
JANICE MARIE HUGHEY
Janice
JUDY CAROL HURLEY
MARSHA MARY HURLEY
MARK HAROLD HUSTON
STEVEN LEE HUTCHESON
Judy
Marsha
Mark
Steve
167
��1974 Outstanding Seniors
Tim Clopper
lesley Cook
Janet Crawford
Janet Flynn
Mark Friedline
Eddie Harris
Donna Hartsfield
Rob Hilton
Mark Huston
Steve Jackson
Anne Kelly
Teresa King
Terri Richardson
Mike Sampson
Bobbie Sinquefield
Brenda Surles
169
�FREIDA DIANNE ISRAEL
Freida
GEORGE HUEL JACKSON
Roach
STEVEN ALLEN JACKSON
GORDON BRUCE JETI
Steve
Gordon
MICHAEL HUEY JETIER
Mike
Mark
JAMES WILLIE JOHNSTON
Plowboy
ANNE MERRITI KELLY
LINDA SUSAN KENDALL
Anne
170
JOSEPH MARK JOHNSON
BARRY LAMAR KING
Linda
Turt
MICHAEL ANDREW KELLEY
Mike
JAMES PATRICK KING
Jim
�TERESA MARIE KING
SHERRA LYN KIRSHFIELD
JOY ANN KOEHL
STEVEN NEAL KOPP
Teresa
Sherr a
Joy
Steve
KAREN LEIGH LAND
CYNTHIA ANN LAWRENCE
GEORGE PHILIP LEE
BEVERLY JOVE LOOPER
Koren
Cindy
Philip
Beverly
CYNTHIA KAY LYNCH
HAROLD ANTHONY MANSON
SANDRA LOUISE MARTIN
DANA CHRISTOPHER MAY
Cynthia
Tony
Sandy
Chris
PATRICIA LYNNE McDONALD
PENNY MciNTYRE
Lynne
Penny
�ROBERT BERNARD MclAUGHLIN
GLEN RAY McPHERSON
Robert
Glen
JANET LYNNE MINTER
MARY LYNN MOLANDERS
Lynne
Mary
SARAH ANNE MOLANDERS
RONALD SCOTI MONTGOMERY
CONNIE DIANE MULLINS
Kerry
Ron
Connie
BECKY LYNN MURPHY
Becky
172
JULIAN KERRY MONK
Sarah
DEBORAH JO MYERS
KENNETH CLARENCE NELMS
NORMAN KILLINGSWORTH NORTH
Debbie
Ken
Chat
�ROBERT PHILIP NUNN
Ph ilip
ALLAN EARNEST PAYNE
AI
RICHARD JOHN O'CONNOR
Richard
BARBARA ANN PENNELL
Ann
JOHN NEWTON OWEN
John
"'
KELLY DOUGLAS POLENEK
Kelly
PATRICIA ANNE PATION
Pattie
DON THOMAS POSS
Dan
JAYNE QUICK
Jayne
ROSEMARY RENEE RAINEY
Rosemary
173
�BRIDGET DEE REDMOND
TERRI ANN RICHARDSON
Bridget
DEBRA JEAN ROGERS
Terri
MICHAEL DEAN SAMPSON
Debbie
Mike
JOHN RICHARD SEARS
TROND OLOF SEFASTSSON
John
CAROL JEAN SEITZ
Trond
SUSAN GAIL SERCER
Corol
Suson
SARA lYNNE SHARPE
ROBERT LEE SHARPTON
Solly
SADONNA JO SHEFFIELD
Bob
WENDELL OTIIS SHOCKLEY
Donna
Wendell
BABBlE JAN SINQUEFIELD
REBECCA JAN SIZEMORE
Bobbie
Becky
�WILLIAM ELLIS SKELTON
WILLIAM MARVIN SLADE
CHARLES DAVID SMITH
Bill
Bill
David
INDIA LEE SMITH
Indy
KERRY ALLEN STEARNS
ANNA MARIA STEIN
THOMAS MARION STEMBRIDGE, JR.
Kerry
Ann
Chip
AN IT A lYNN STEVENS
JULIE ELLEN SUMMERS
BRENDA GAIL SURLES
DAVID CHARLES TATUM
lynn
Julie
Brenda
Tater
175
�JEFFREY SCOTI TELLING
Jeff
JONATHAN WALLACE TILL
LISA MICHELLE TORBETI
J. T.
Lisa
DEBRA ELIZABETH TURNER
Debbie
ROBIN ANN TWEEDELL
Robin
BRIAN TERRELL WARD
VICTORIA WILHELMINA WARD
Vicki
PATRICIA ANN WILEY
ROBERT ELBERT WILSON
Robert
SHARLENE MARIE WILSON
Patty
Shar
DAVID TERRENCE WORLEY
Terry
THOMAS GERRON WORTHY
Tom
176
TONY FRED THOMPSON
Tiger
DEREK DWAIN YATES
Derek
KATHY GRACE YEAGER
SONDA GAIL YOUNG
Kathy
Sanda
Brian
��Everything You've Always Wanted To Know About Everybody*
*but never had the gripping compulsion to ask
PEGGY ELAINE ADKISSON -Russell High School
S, 9; lakeshore 10-12; FBLA 11, 12; FTA S, 9; Junior
Beta Club 9, 10; Senior Beta Club 11 , 12; Spanish
ClubS, 9; Student CouncilS.
LAWRENCE GLEN ALEXANDER, JR. -lakeshore S12; ACCOLADE 11, 12, Photography Editor 12;
AMCC 9, 10, Treasurer 10; lnterclub Council 10; literary Council 10, 11, Editor-in-Chief 11; Marching
Band S-1 2; Photography Club S-10, President 10;
Symphonic Band S-1 2.
DONNA GAIL CARTER- lakeshore S-1 2; AFS 12;
French Club S, 9; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; latin Club
12; Pep Club 9; Senior Beta Club 11 , 12.
BARRY lYNN CHAMBERS- Parkway North Jr. High
SchoolS, 9; lakeshore 10 -12; Chess Club 9; Photography Club 12.
MICHAEL ALLEN CHANCEY -lakeshore S-12;
Coed Hi-Y 12; French ClubS, 9 .
DENNIS BRADLEY ANDERSON -lakeshore S-12.
JEFFERY CHANDLER- lakeshore S-12; library
Club 10; Mixed Chorus 11, 12.
LINDA LEE BACON- Kennedy Jr. High School9;
Veteran's Memorial High School 10; lakeshore 11 ,
12.
BLAKE CHEATHAM -lakeshore S-12; Concert
BandS, 9; Marching BandS, 9; OrchestraS, 9; Pep
BandS, 9 .
MICHAEL JAN BAIN -lakeshores S-12; literary
Council 12; Mixed Chorus S-1 2; Photography Club 912, President 12.
TIMOTHY ALLEN CLAPPER- Roosevelt Jr. High
SchoolS, 9; lakeshore 10-12; S-Team Football9,
10; B-Team Track 10; Eighth Grade Basketball Manager; Eighth Grade Football; Eighth Grade Track;
Debate ClubS; French Club S, 9; Honor Roll11;
lnterclub Council 11, 12, Vice-President 11; Junior
Closs President; Junior Civitans 11, 12; Mixed Chorus
9-12, President 12; Varsity Football 11, 12; Varsity
Track 10-12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JAMES MICHAEL BALLARD- lakeshore S-12; Concert Band 10; Marching Band 9, 10; Photography
Club 9, 12.
DEBORAH ANN BARABE -Therrell High School S;
Southwest High School9; Therrell High School10;
Lakeshore 11, 12; AFS 12; Certificate of Academic
Achievement 11; Certificate of Commendation 9, 10;
Certificate of Merit 11; Junior National Honor Society 9; library Club 12; National Honor Society 11 ,
12; Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Spanish Award 9.
KIMBERLY SUSAN CLAYTON - Stranham High
School S-1 0; lakeshore 11, 12; Anchor Club 11, 12;
French Club 10; Junior Beta Club 10; Pep Club S;
Senior Beta Club 11, 12.
TIMOTHY BRADY BEECH -lakeshore S-12; ACCOLADE 11 , 1 2, Photography Associate Editor 1 2; Concert Band S; Marching Band 9-12; Pep Band 9-12;
Photography Club 9-11; Symphonic Band 9-12.
BEVERLY ANN CLYATI- Therrell High SchoolS;
lakeshore 9-12; AFS 12; AMCC 12, Secretary 12;
Coed Hi-Y 12; FHA S; Girls' Chorus 11, 12; lancettes
11; Pep Club 10; Science Club S; SCROLL 12, Humor
Editor 12; Spanish Club 10, 11 .
JAY BERNEBERG- East Jefferson High SchoolS, 9;
Lakeshore 10-12; Concert Band 8, 10; Drama Club
S-1 0, 12; lancer Council 10, Treasurer 10; latin Club
12; Marching BandS, 10; Student CouncilS, 9.
WILLIAM PAUL CLYATI- Therrell High SchoolS;
lakeshore 9-1 2; AFS 12; ACCOLADE 11, 12; AMCC
11, 12, Treasurer 12; Art ClubS; Honor Roll11, 12;
Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 9, 10.
KATHY ALLEN BIRDSONG- lakeshore S-12; FHA
S, 9; Girls' Chorus 9-12; Mixed Chorus 9-12; Pep
ClubS.
LESLIE ANN COOK -lakeshore S-12; ACCOLADE
11, 12, Editor-in-Chief 12; AFS 12; Booster Club S12; Coed Hi-Y 10-12; Drama Club 9-12; French Club
9-12; Girls' Chorus 11, 12; Honor Roll 11; lnterclub
Council12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; lancer Council
11, 12; Mixed Chorus 11, 12; Senior Beta Club 11,
12; Who's Who Among American High School Students 11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
DEBORAH MARIE BILLINGS -Hapeville High
School S; lakeshore 9-12; AFS 12; Anchor Club 1012; Coed Hi-Y 12; Concert Band S-11; Eighth Grade
Cheerleaders, Captain; lnterclub Council 11, 12;
Majorettes 10-12, Captain 11, 12; Marching Band S12; Symphonic Band S, 9.
RANDALL WILLIAM BLANCHARD- lakeshore S12; GALA State Officer, Chairman Finance Commitlee; Library Club 11, 12 .
LISA ANNE BOQUIST- E. H. Sutherland Elementary SchoolS; Academy of Our lady 9, 10; lakeshore 11, 12; Drama Club 9-12, President 12; English Merit Award 11; French Club 9, 10; Honor Roll 812; lnterclub Council 12; latin Club 12, Secretary 12;
literary Council 11, 12, layout Designer 12;
'National Honor Society 11, 12, Secretary 12; Pep
ClubS, 9; Senior Beta Club 12; Betty Crocker Homemaker Award 12.
MICHAEL TERRY BOWEN -lakeshore S-12; STeam Footbaii9;.Eighth Grade Football.
RICHARD LANAS BRADFORD -lakeshore S-12.
HAROLD NORMAN BROOKS, JR. -lakeshore S12; S-Team Football9, 10; S-Team Track 9; Concert
BandS, 9; Eighth Grade Football; Eighth Grade
Track; FCA 9-11; SCROLL 12; Varsity Football 11,
12; Wrestling 10.
BARBARA CAROL BRYANT- College Park High
School S; lakeshore 9-12; B-Band 8; B-Team BasketballS; French Club 9; Intermural Basketball 10; Intermural Volleyball 12.
PETER MICHAEL BYNUM -lakeshore S-12; S-Team
Football 9; Eighth Grade Football; Eighth Grade
Track; Honor Roll 12.
17S
ROBERT MICHAEL COOK- lakeshore S-12; Concert Band S-1 0; Marching Band S-12; Pep BandS, 9;
Symphonic Band 9, 12.
MELISSA CAROLYN COLLINS- Russell High
School S-11; lakeshore 12; Concert Band S; OCT 11;
Drama Club 11, 12; FCA S-11; Girls' Chorus S, 12;
lnterclub Council 10; library Club 11, 12; Marching
Band 9-12; Mixed Chorus 10, 11; Most Improved
Band Award S; Outstanding Conduct Award 10; Pep
Band 9, 10; Spanish Club S, 10, 11; Sophomore
Class President; Symphonic Band 9-11.
GEMALA lYNN CONNER- lakeshore S-12;
Booster Club S-12; Coed Hi-Y 12; Girls' Chorus 11,
12; lancettes 12; Mixed Chorus S, 11, 12.
JANET GAIL CRAWFORD -Therrell High School S10; lakeshore 11, 12; AFS 12, Archivist; AMCC 11,
12, Secretary 11, Vice-President 12; B-Team Cheerleaders 9, 10; Campus life 10; Coed Hi-Y 10, 12,
Chaplin 10; Drama Club 12; Eighth Grade President;
Eighth Grade Chorus; Executive Council S; Homeroom PresidentS, 9; Homeroom Vice-President 10;
lnterclub Council 12; lancer Council 12; PANTHER
TALES 10; Sophomore Class Vice-President; SCROLL
11, 1 2, Humor Editor 11, Editor 12; Student Council
S-1 0; Student life S; Tennis Team 10-12; DAR Award
12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
SAMUEL CRAIG CURLEE -Therrell High School 8;
lakeshore 9-12.
AVERY ROBERT DAVIS- lakeshore S-12; Astron-
amy Club S, 12; lancer Council S; National Honor
Society 11 , 12; Senior Beta Club 11, 12.
RITA DIANE DESMOND- lakeshore S-12; lancer
Cauncil9.
DEIRDRE CARMEL DEVINE -lakeshore S-12; Concert Band S; Pep Band 9 .
GABRIELLE l YN DZIEJOWSKI- Therrell High
School S; Southwest High School 9; lakeshore 1012; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Senior Beta Club 11 , 12.
SCOTI EADS DZIEJOWSKI -Therrell High School
S; Southwest High School 9; lakeshore 10-12;
Booster Club 10-12; French Club 11, 12; Spanish
Club 9; Varsity Football11 , 12.
MICHAEL ALAN ELDER- Therrell High School S-1 0;
lakeshore 11, 12; Eighth Grade Football; Eighth
Grade Track; Outstanding Back Award 11; Varsity
Football 9-12; Varsity Track 9-11 .
JOHNNY LESLIE EUBANKS- lakeshore S-12.
JODY RAE FJERAN- Elizabeth Cobb Jr. High
SchoolS; leon High School 9; lakeshore 10-12; AFS
12, Secretary 12; AMCC 10-12, Recording Secretary
11, President 12; Anchor Club 12; Coed Hi-Y 12;
Drama Club 12; FHA 9, 11, Vice-President 11; Girls'
Chorus 9-11; lnterclub Council 12; Junior Civinettes
9; Mixed Chorus S; Pep Club S-1 0; SCROLL 12,
Head Typist 1 2; Stagecraft 9.
RICHARD DANIEL FLOWERS -lakeshore S-12;
Varsity Football11, 12; Varsity Football Manager 9,
10; Wrestling 10-12.
JANET INEZ FlYNN -lakeshore S-12; AFS 12,
Vice-President 12; French ClubS, 9; FBLA 12; Interclub Council 12; Junior beta Club 9, 10, Vice-President 10; Junior Class Secretary; lancer Council S-1 0,
12; Majorettes 10, 11, Co-Captain 11; Marching
Band S-12; Mixed Chorus 12; Pep BandS, 12; Senior
Beta Club 11, 12, President 12; Symphonic Band S12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
MARK VICTOR FRANKS- lakeshore S-12; Junior
Beta Club 9, 10; library Club 11, 12, Treasurer 12;
Varsity Football 12; Wrestling 11, 12.
MARK BRIAN FRIEDLINE -lakeshore S-12; S-Team
Basketba119; S-Team Football9, 10; Concert BandS;
Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade Football;
Eighth Grade Track; Junior Civitans 11; Marching
Band S; Senior Class President; Sophomore Class
President; Varsity Football 11, 12; Varsity Track 10;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JULIE ANN GARETI -lakeshore S-12.
JAMES l. GRANT, JR.- Colonial Hills Christian
SchoolS; Briarwood High School 9, 10; lakeshore
11, 12; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade Baseball; Eighth Grade Volleyball; Student CouncilS;
Tennis Team 11; Wrestling 11 .
ROBERT GRAY- lakeshore S-12.
DWIGHT NAT GREER -lakeshore S-12; S-Team
Basketball 9, 10; Eighth Grade Basketball; Mixed
Chorus S-12; Varsity Basketball 11, 12; Varsity
Football Manager S-1 0 .
JAMES EUGENE HAEGE- Lakeshore S-12; Concert
Band S; Marching Band S-12; ~ymphonic Band 9-11 .
EDWARD OWEN HARRIS -lakeshore S-12; STeam Football9, 10; Eighth Grade Football; Eighth
Grade Track; FCA S, 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Junior Civitans 11, 12; lancer CouncilS, 12, Treasurer
12; Mixed Chorus 12; Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Varsity Football 11, 12; Wrestling S-11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JOHN ROBERT HARRIS- lakeshore S-12; French
ClubS, 9; literary Council 11; Mixed Chorus 11, 12.
�DONNA JEAN HARTSFIELD- Lakeshore 8-12;
Anchor Club 11, 12; 8-Team Cheerleaders 9, 10,
Captain 10; Eighth Grade Secretary; FHA 8; French
Club 11; Freshman Class Secretary; Homecoming
Court 9; Honor Roll 11; lnterclub Council 10; Junior
Beta Club 9, 10; Junior Class Vice-President; Lancer
Council 10; SCROLL 12; Senior Class Secretary;
Sophomore Class Treasurer; Spanish Club 9, 10; Varsity Cheerleaders 12, Co-Captain 12; OUTST ANDING SENIOR.
MICHAEL HUEY JETIER- Lakeshore 8-12; Boaster
Club 8-12; FBLA 11, 12; Fifth District Student Library
Association 11; Fulton County FBLA President; GALA
11, Assistant Treasurer 11; Georgia Association of
Library Assistants 10-12; Industrial Arts Club 8, 9;
Library Club 9-11; Mixed Chorus 9.
SCOTI NORMAN HEEFNER- Lakeshore 8-12;
Booster Club 8-12; 8-Team Football 9, 10; Eighth
Grade Football; FCA 8-1 2; Honor Roll 8-12; Junior
Civitans 11, 12, Secretary 11; National Honor Society 11, 12; Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Student Faculty
Forum 9; Varsity Football 11, 12; University of Georgia Certificate of Merit 11 .
JOSEPH MARK JOHNSTON -Lakeshore 8-12;
Mixed Chorus 9-11 .
PAMELA KAY HELTON- Greenwood Jr. High
School 8, 9; Clarksville High School 10; Lakeshore
11, 12; FHA 9, 10; Girls' Chorus 9, 12; Mixed Chorus 9, 12.
CAROLYN ANN HIGGINS- Briarwood High
School 8-1 0; Lakeshpr!' 11, 1 2; FBLA 11, 12; FHA 8.
ROBERT BENJAMIN HILTON -Lakeshore 8-12; Bleam Basketball9, 10; B-Team Football9, 10; Bleam Track 10; Concert Band 8, 9; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade Football; Eighth Grade Track;
Honor Roll 8-11; Junior Beta Club 9-1 0; Junior Civitans 11, 12; Lancer Council 12; Marching Band 9;
National Honor Society 11, 12; Senior Beta Club 11,
12; Symphonic Band 10; Varsity Basketball 11, 12;
Varsity Football11, 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JANICE MARIE HUGHEY -Lakeshore 8-12; AMCC
10-12; Coed Hi-Y 12; FHA 8, 9; Girls' Chorus 11, 12;
Latin Club 12; Pep Club 8.
JUDY CAROL HURLEY- Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 12.
MARSHA MARY HURLEY- Burrough Jr. High
School 8; St. Cyril High School 9; Lakeshore 10-12;
FBLA 11, 12; Girls' Chorus 12.
MARK HAROLD HUSTON- Lakeshore 8-12; Boys'
State 12; B-Team Football9; 8-Team Track 9, 10;
Eighth Grade Football; Eighth Grade Vice-President;
Freshman Class President; Honor Roll 8-12; lnterclub
Council 12, President 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Junior Civitans 11, 12; Lancer Council 11, 12, Vice-President 12; Most Improved Player, Track 11; Most Valuable Player, Football 11; Outstanding Linebacker 11,
12; National Honor Society 11, 12; Senior Beta Club
11, 12; Varsity Football1 0-12; Varsity Track 11;
Wrestling 8-11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JAMES WILLIS JOHNSTON- Lakeshore 8-12;
Industrial Arts Club 8, 9; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Senior Beta Club 11, 12.
ANNE MERRITI KELLY- Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor
Club 12; Booster Club 8-12; B-Team BasketballS, 9;
B-Team Cheerleaders 10; Honor Roll 8; Junior Beta
Club 9, 10; Mixed Chaurs 11, 12; National Honor
Society 11, 12; Photography Club 12; Senior Class
Treasurer; Spanish Club 1 0, 11; Spanish Honor Society 11; Varsity Basketball 9; Varsity Cheerleaders
12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
FREIDA DIANNE ISRAEL- College Park High
School 8, 9; Lakeshore 10-12; ACCOLADE 12; AFS
12, President 12; Anchor Club 11, 1 2, Secretary 1 2;
Basketball Cheerleaders 8; Booster Club 11, 12; FHA
8, 9, Treasurer 9; FTA 9; lnterclub CouncilS, 12; Lancettes 11; Mixed Chorus 12; Senior Beta Club 12,
Treasurer 12; Spanish Club 8, 9; Student Council 8,
9.
GEORGE HUEL JACKSON- Lakeshore 8-12; Bleam Track 9, 10; SCROLL 12.
STEVEN ALLEN JACKSON -Prentiss High School
8; Alexander Graham Jr. High School 9; Lakeshore
10-12; B-Team Basketball9, 10; B-Team Football9;
B-Team Track 10; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth
Grade Football; Eighth Grade Track; French Club 10,
11; French National Honor Society 11; Honor Roll
10-12; Junior Beta Club 10; Lancer Council 11, 12;
National Honor Society 11, 12; Senior Beta Club 11,
12; Senior Class Vice-President; SCROLL 12; Varsity
Football1 0-12; Varsity Track 10, 11; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
GORDON BRUCE JETI- Hampton Elementary
School 8; Henry County Jr. High School 9; Lakeshore
10-12; B-Team Football9, 10; Eighth Grade Football; Varsity Football 12; Varsity Track 11, 12; Wrestling 10.
HAROLD ANTHONY MANSON- Lakeshore 8-12;
Eighth Grade Track.
SANDRA LOUISE MARTIN- Lakeshore 8-12;
ACCOLADE 11, 12, Asssociate Editor 12, Sports'
Editor 12; Booster Club 8-1 0; French Club 8, 9; Girls'
Chorus 10-12; Governor's Honor Alternate 11;
Honor Roll 8, 10, : 2; Junior Beta Club 9, 10, Secretary 10; Mixed Chorus 10-1 2; National Honor Society 11, 12; Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Super Honor
Roll11.
DANA CHRISTOPHER MAY- Lakeshore 8-12;
Boys' State 12; B-Team Basketball 9; 8-Team Football 9, 10; Drama Club 11; Eighth Grade Football;
Eighth Grade President; FCA 8-12; Honor Roll 11;
lnterclub Council 8; Junior Civitans 11, 12, Chaplin
11; Lancer Council 9-12, President 12; Varsity Basketball11, 12; Varsity Football 11, 12.
LINDA SUSAN KENDALL- Lakeshore 8-12; ACCOLADE 12; AFS 12; AMCC 12; Boaster Club 8-12;
Coed Hi-Y 12; French Club 8-1 0; FTA 8-11, Secretary
10, Vice-President 11; Girls' Chorus 10-1 2, President
12; lnterclub Council 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10, Business Manager 10; Mixed Chorus 11; National Honor
Society 11, 12; Orchestra 8; Senior Beta Club 11,
12.
PATRICIA LYNNE McDONALD- Lakeshore 8-12; STeam Cheerleaders 9, 10, Co-Captain 10; FHA 8;
Mixed Chorus 12; Spanish Club 9, 10; Varsity Cheerleaders 11.
MICHAEL ANDREW KELLY- Forest Park Jr. High
School 8; Lakeshore 9-12.
ROBERT BERNARD McLAUGHLIN -Lakeshore 812; B-Team Football 9; Drama Club 11; Eighth Grade
Football; Eighth Grade Track; Lancer Council11;
Spanish Club 9-11.
BARRY LAMAR KING- Lakeshore 8-12; Junior Beta
Club 9; Library Club 12; Marching Band 8-1 0; Symphonic Band 9.
JAMES PATRICK KING- Lakeshore 8-12; 8-Teom
Basketball9, 10; B-Team Football9, 10; B-Team
Track 10; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade
Football; Eighth Grade Track; Lancer Council 12;
Mixed Chorus 12; Varsity Basketball 11; Varsity
Faotball11, 12; Varsity Track 12.
TERESA MARIE KING- Lakeshore 8-12; AFS 12;
FBLA 12; FHA 8; French Club 9; Freshmen Class Treasurer; Honor Roll 9-11; Junior Beta Club 9, 10;
Lancer Council 11, 12; Lancettes 12; National Honor
Society 11, 12; Pep Bond 8; Senior Beta Club 11, 12;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JAIMIE ROBERTA KIRK- Villa Grave High School 8;
Lakeshore 9-12; B-Team Cheerleaders 8; English
Award 10; French Club 9, 10; Junior Beta Club 10;
National Honor Society 11, 12; Senior Beta Club 11,
12.
STEVEN NEAL KOPP- Lakeshore 8-12.
STEVE LEE HUTCHESON -Therrell High School 8;
Lakeshore 9-12; Library Club 11; Varsity Basketball
Manager 11, 12; Varsity Football Manager 11; Varsity Track Manager 10-12.
9; B-Teom Track 9; Eoghth Grade Basketball; Eoghth
Grade Track.
KAREN LEIGH LAND- Lakeshore 8-12; Coed Hi-Y
8-11; Girls' Chorus 10-12, Secretary 11, Treasurer
12; Honor Roll 11; Lancer Council 9, 10, 12; Library
Club 10-12; Literary Council 11, 12; Mixed Chorus
10-12; Spanish Club 9-11; SCROLL 12; Super Honor
Roll11.
CYNTHIA ANN LAWRENCE- Lakeshore 8-12;
ACCOLADE 12; AFS 12; AMCC 11, 12, Vice-President 12; Coed Hi-Y 12; FHA 8; Girls' Chorus 10-12;
Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Senior Beta Club 11, 12;
Spanish Club 11, 12.
GEORGE PHILIP LEE- Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team
Track 10; Certificate of Merit 11; Junior Beta Club 9,
10; National Honor Society 11, 12, Vice-President
12; Orchestra 8, 9; Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Tennis
Team 11, 12, Captain 12.
DAWN ANNE LEWIS- Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 12;
FHA 9, 10.
BEVERLY JOVE LOOPER- Lakeshore 8-12; Girls'
Chorus 11, 12; Lancettes 11, 12; Mixed Chorus 12;
Pep Band 9.
CYNTHIA KAY LYNCH- Lakeshore 8-12; ACCOLADE 11, 12, Seniors' Editor 12; Anchor Club 12;
Coed Hi-Y 9-12, Secretary 11; Concert Band 8;
French Club 9; Girls' Chorus 11, 1 2; Junior Beta Club
9, 10; Lancettes 1 2; Mixed Chorus 11.
DENNIS MACK- Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team Football
PENNY MciNTYRE- Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club
10-12; Girls' Chorus 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10;
Lancer Council 9; Lancettes 11, 12, Co-Captain 12;
Mixed Chorus 12; Senior Beta Club 11, 12.
GLEN RAY McPHERSON- Lakeshore 8-12; 8-Team
Basketball9, 10; Eighth Grode Football; Eighth
Grade Track; Varsity Football 11, 12; Wrestling 8.
JANET LYNNE MINTER- J. J. Daniel Jr. High
School 8, 9; Sprayberry High School 10; Lakeshore
11, 12; B-Team Basketball8-1 0; Track 8-10.
MARY LYNN MOLANDERS- Denham Springs Jr.
High School 8; Lakeshore 9, 10; Jefferson Davis High
School 11; Lakeshore 12.; 8-Teom Cheerleaders 8;
Concert Band 10; FBLA 12; Girls' Chorus 12; Marching Band 9-11; Mixed Chorus 11, 12; Symphonic
Band 10.
SARAH ANN MOLANDERS- Denham Springs Jr.
High School 8; Lakeshore 9, 10; Jefferson Davis High
School 11 ; Lakeshore 12.
JULIAN KERRY MONK- Brown High School 8; Sylvan High School 9, 10; Lakeshore 11, 12; 8-Team
Bosketball9, 10; 8-Team 8aseball8-10; B-Team
Football 9, 10; Certificate of Merit 11; Eighth Grade
Basketball; Eighth Grade Football; French Club 9, 10;
Honor Roll 8-11; Varsity Baseball 10-12.
RONALD SCOTI MONTGOMERY- Heidelberg
High School 8-11; Lakeshore 12; Concert Band 8;
Cross Country 12; Junior Varsity Football 10; Lettermen's Club 10, 11; Most Valuable Player, Junior Varsity Basketball 10; Student Council 11; Varsity Basketball 11; Varsity Track 9-11.
BECKY LYNN MURPHY- Hapeville High School 8;
Lakeshore 9-12; AMCC 12; Drama Club 12; Girls'
Chorus 10-12; Honor Roll 8; Mixed Chorus 10-12.
DEBORAH JO MYERS- Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 12;
Junior Beta Club 9.
KENNETH CLARENCE NELMS- Lakeshore 8-12;
Certificate in Band 9; Concert Bond 8; Library Club
12; Marching Band 8-1 0; Pep Band 8, 9; Symphonic
Band 8, 9.
NORMAN KILLINGSWORTH NORTH- Lakeshore
8-12.
ROBERT PHILIP NUNN- Lakeshore 8-12; Concert
Band 9-11; Marching Band 9-11; Symphonic Band 911; Varsity 8aseball1 0-12.
RICHARD JOHN O'CONNOR- Therrell High
School 8; Southwest High School 9; Therrell High
School 10; Lakeshore 11, 12; Booster Club 10-12;
Eighth Grade Basketball; Varsity Basketball 10; Varsity Football 10-12.
179
�JOHN NEWTON OWEN- Curundu Jr. High School
8, 9; lakeshore 10-12; AFS 12; B-Teom Bosketboll9;
Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grode Football;
Honor Roll 8-12; Junior Beta Club 9; Junior National
Honor Society 8, 9, President 8, 9; Senior Beta Club
10-12; Spanish Club 8, 9; Spanish Honor Society 812; Speech Contest Winner 10; Swimming Team 8,
9; Wrestling 10.
PATRICIA ANNE PATION -lakeshore 8-12; FBLA
10; Girls' Chorus 11; Marching Bond 8; Mixed Chorus 11, 12; Pep Club 9.
ALLAN EARNEST PAYNE -lakeshore 8-12.
CHERYLL YNN PETERS -lakeshore 8-12; Concert
Band 8; Mixed Chorus 11, 12; Pep Club 9.
KELLY DOUGLAS POLENEK -lakeshore 8-12; STeam Footboll9; Cross Country 10; Eighth Grade
Football; Eighth Grode Track; Eighth Grode Treasurer; Junior Civitons 11, 12, Vice-President 11, President 12.
DON POSS -lakeshore 8-12.
ROSEMARY RAINEY -lakeshore 8-12; Drama Club
10-12; FBLA 12; FHA 12; Girls ' Chorus 9-12; Junior
Beta Club 9, 10; literary Council 9-12; Mixed Chorus
9, 11, 12 .
BRIDGEn DEE REDMOND -lakeshore 8-12.
TERRI ANN RICHARDSON -lakeshore 8-1 2;
Anchor Club 10-12; Girls ' Chorus 12; lnterclub Council 1 2, Secretary 12; lancer Council 12, Secretary
12; loncettes 10-12, Second lieutenant 10, Captain
12; Mixed Chorus 8, 10-12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
DEBRA JEAN ROGERS- Therrell High School 8-1 0;
lakeshore 11, 12; AFS 12; Certificate of Merit 11;
Concert Bond 8-1 0; FBLA 12; Girls' Chorus 12;
Honor Roll 8-12; Marching Bond 8, 10, 12; Mixed
Chorus 11, 12; National Honor Society 11, 1 2;
Orchestra 10; Pep Bond 10; Presbyterian College Jr.
Fellow 11; Senior Beta Club 11, 1 2; Spanish Club 9,
10; Symphonic Bond 8-1 0; Top Ten Percent Club 810.
MICHAEL DEAN SAMPSON -lakeshore 8-12; AFS
12, Vice-Presdient 12; Booster Club 8-12; Certificate
of Merit 11; Coed Hi-Y 12; English Award 11; Georgia Tech Distinguished Science and Math Scholar 11;
Honor Roll 8, 9; Industrial Arts Certificate of Merit
11; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Junior Civitons 12; lakeshore Certificate of Academic Achievement B· 11 ;
lancer Council 8, 12; latin Club 12; literary Council
12, Business Manager 12; Notional Honor Society
11, 12, Treasurer 12; Notional Merit 11; Presbyterian College Jr. Fellow 11; Senior Beta Club 11, 12;
SCROLL 12, News Editor 12; Super Honor Roll 1012; Tennis Team 10-12; University of Georgia Certificate of Merit 11; Who's Who Among American High
School Students 11; Star Student 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JOHN RICHARD SEARS -lakeshore 8-12; S-Team
Bosketboll9; S-Team Footboll9; Eighth Grode Basketball; Eighth Grade Football.
TROND OLOF SEFASTSSON- Solbergo Basic
School 8, 9; Save Gymnasium School 10; lakeshore
12; ACCOLADE 12; AFS 12; lancer Council 12; Photography Club 12; Student Government Vice-President 8, 9.
CAROL JEAN SEITZ -lakeshore 8-12; Girls' Chorus 11; library Club 10; Mixed Chorus 11, 12; Pep
Club9.
SUSAN GAIL SERCER- lakeshore 8-12; ACCOLADE 11, 12, Associate Editor 12, Faculty Editor 12;
AFS 12; Certificate of Merit 11; French Club 9, 10;
French National Honor Society 10; Georgia Tech Distinguished Science Scholar 11; Honor Roll 8-12; Jun·
ior Beta Club 9, 10; Notional Honor Society 11, 12;
Senior Beta Club 11, 12.
180
SARA lYNNE SHARPE- Kempsville Jr. High School
8; lakeshore 9-12; ACCOLADE 11, 12, Clubs Editor
1 2; AFS 12; AMCC 8; Anchor Club 11, 12; Booster
Club 9-12; FTA 9-1 1, Secretory 11; Girls ' Chorus 1012; Honor Roll 8, 9; lnterclub Council 10; Junior Beta
Club 9, 10; Loncettes 11, 1 2; Mixed Chorus 10-12;
Notional Honor Society 11, 12; Pep Club 8·1 0, President 10; Senior eeto Club 11 , 12; Spanish Club 8, 9;
Student Council 8; Super Honor Roll 10; Who 's Who
Among American High School Students 11 .
ROBERT LEE SHARPTON -
Lakeshore 8-12.
SADONNA JO SHEFFIELD- Lakeshore 8 -1 2;
AMCC 12, Corresponding Secretory 12; Anchor Club
11, 12; Coed Hi-Y 11, 12; French Club 8, 9; Loncettes 11; literary Council 11; Pep Club 8; Photography Club 12; SCROLL 12 .
WENDALL OniS SHOCKLEY- Lakeshore 8-12; BTeom Footboll9; Eighth Grode Football; Varsity
Football 10-12 .
BABBlE JAN SINQUEFIELD- Lakeshore 8-12; AFS
12; Anchor Club 10-12, Treasurer 11, President 12;
Freshmen Closs Vice-President; lnterclub Council 10,
12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10, Business Manager 9,
President 10; Lancer Council 9, 12; Loncettes 12;
Marching Band 8-1 0; Mixed Chorus 12; Senior Beta
Club 11, 12; Symphonic Bond 8-1 0; Who's Who
Among American High Students 11, OUTSTANDING
SENIOR.
REBECCA JAN SIZEMORE -Lakeshore 8 -12;
ACCOLADE 11, 12, Business Manager 12, Assistant
Features Editor 12; AFS 1 2; Anchor Club 10-12;
French Club 9; FHA 8; Honor Roll9, 11; Junior Beta
Club 9, 10, Treasurer 10; Lancer Council 12;
Notional Honor Society 1 1, 12; President 12; Pep
Club 9; Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Super Honor Roll 8;
Who's Who Among American High Students 11 .
WILLIAM MARVIN SLADE -lakeshore 8-12; BTeom Footboll9, 10; Eighth Grode Football; Eighth
Grode Track; French Club 8, 9; GolfTeom 10;
Library Club 9, 12; Mixed Chorus 12.
INDIA LEE SMITH -Lakeshore 8 -12; ACCOLADE
12, Senior Directory Editor 12; AFS 12; B-Teom Basketball 8, 9; Drama Club 11, 12, Secretory 12;
French Club 9, 10; Intermural Basketball 10; Intermural Volleybollll, 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; latin
Club 12; literary Council 10-12; Notional Honor
Society 11, 12; Pep Club 8, 9; Photography Club 10;
Senior Beta Club 11, 12; Tennis Team 10-12, Coploin 12; Voristy Basketball 9.
LARRY DWAYNE SMITH- Therrell High SchoolS;
Lakeshore 9-12.
KERRY ALLEN STEARNS- Therrell High School 810; Lakeshore 11, 12; S-Team Rifle Team 10; Certificate of Merit 11; Georgia Tech Distinguished Moth
and Science Scholar 11; Presbyterian Jr. Fellow 11;
Honor Rolli 0-12; Top Ten Percent Club 9.
ANNA MARIE STEIN- Therrell High School 8; St.
Joseph High School 9, 10; Lakeshore 11, 12; AMCC
11; Drama Club 11; FBLA 12; Library Club 12; literary Council 11; Mixed Chorus 9; Orchestra 8; Senior
Beta Club 12.
KAREN ELAINE SORRELLS- Russell High School 8,
9; lakeshore 10-12; FBLA 9-12, President 12; Interclub Council 12; Junior Beta Club 9, 10; Library Club
8; Notional Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Merit
Award 11; Senior Beta Club 11, 1 2; Spanish Club 8,
9; VOT Student of the Year 11.
THOMAS MARION STEMBRIDGE, JR. - lakeshore
8-12; S-Team Basketball 10; Cross Country 12;
Eighth Grode Basketball; Eighth Grode Football;
Eighth Grode Track; Varsity Basketball 11, 12; Varsity Track 11, 12.
ANITA LYNN STEVENS- Lakeshore 8-1 2; Coed Hiy 11, 12; Homecoming Queen 12; Literary Council
11.
BRENDA GAIL SURLES- Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor
Club 10-12; G irls' Chorus 11, 12; Homecoming
Court 10, 12; Lancer Council 10, 11 ; Lancettes 1Q.
12, First Lt. 11 ; Mixed Chorus 11, 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
DAVID CHARLES TATUM- Lakeshore 8-12; Varsity
Baseball 9-12.
JEFFREY S. TELLING- Southfield Lathrup High
School 9; Wilde Lake High School I 0 ; Troy High
School 11; Lakeshore 12; Concert Bond 11 ; Drama
Club 9-11; Marching Bond 9, 10; Orchestra 11 ; Pep
Bond 10, 11; Symphonic Bond 11; Swimming Team
9-11 .
TONY FRED THOMPSON - Lakeshore 8-12; STeam Football 9; Varsity Bosebollll, 12.
JONATHAN WALLACE TILL- Lakeshore 8-12; Concert Bond 8; Marching Bond 8 -12; Mixed Chorus 11;
Pep Bond 8 -12; Photography Club 9, 11, Vice-Presi·
dent 11; Symphonic Bond 8-12.
LISA MICHELLE TORBEn- Lakeshore 8-12; ACCOLADE 12; AFS 12; AMCC 10-12; Coed Hi-Y 9-12;
FHA 8; Girls ' Chorus 10, 12; Spanish Club 10-12.
JOHN TYRONE- Tennessee High School 8-11;
Lakeshore 12; DECA 11 .
BRIAN TERRELL WARD- Gorde11dole High School
8-1 0; Lakeshore 11, 12; Library Club 12.
VICTORIA WILHELMINA WARD- Academy of the
Holy Names 8, 9; Lakeshore 10-12; Academy Athletic Assocotion 8; FBLA 1 2; Eighth Grode Secretary;
English Award 11; Girls' Chorus 11; Intermural Volleyball 9; Senior Beta Club 11 , 12; Young Christian
Students 8, 9.
JOSEPH ANTHONY WATKINS- Headland High
SchooiB-11; Lakeshore 12; B-Teom Bosketboll9, 10;
S-Team Footboll9, 10; Eighth Grode Basketball;
Eighth Grode Football; Varsity Basketball 11, 12.
PATRICIA ANN WILEY- Lakeshore 8-12; Drama
Club 8-1 0; Honor Roll 10, 12; Loncettes 11, 12; literary Council 10; Pep Club 8, 9; SCROLL 12, Features
Editor 12; Spanish Club 10, 11 .
ROBERT ELBERT WILSON -Lakeshore 8-1 2; French
Club 9, 10; SCROLL 12, Assistant Ed ito~ 1 2 .
SHARLENE MARIE WILSON- East Gate High
School 8; Groveton High School9; International
School of Bangkok 10, 11; lakeshore 12; Drama
Club 12.
CHARLES LANIER WOOTEN, JR.- Ayer High
School 8; Augsburg High School 9-11; lakeshore 12.
DAVID TERENCE WORLEY- Lakeshore 8-12; AFS
12; B-Teom Track 9, 10; Chess Club 8; Cross Country
10-12; Eighth Grode Track; Honor Roll 8, 9, 11; Junior Civitons 11, 12; Manual Typing Award 9;
Notional Moth Award 11; Senior Beta Club 11, 12;
Spanish Club 10; Varsity Track 11, 12.
THOMAS WORTHY- Lyman Word Military Academy 8, 9; Geneva High SchoollO; Papillion Heights
11; Lakeshore 12; Mixed Chorus 12; Rangers 8, 9; STeam Track 9; Silver Rifle Team 9.
DEREK DWAIN YATES- lakeshore 8-12; S-Team
Bosketboll9, 10; Eighth Grode Basketball; Most Valuable Basketball Player 11; Varsity Baseball! 0-12.
KATHY GRACE YEAGER- Lakeshore 8-12; French
Club 8, 9; FBLA 12; Pep Club 9 .
SONDA GALE YOUNG- Therrell High School 8, 9;
Lakeshore 10-12; FBLA 12.
�Footnotes
The ACCOLADE staff would
like to thank all of the
individuals who have devoted
time and expense to the
construction of this annual.
We would especially like to
thank Mrs. Jane Willingham
for her unselfish dedication
with her time and effort to the
staff.
181
�r1.r-ts:Jo
n
36 ~:? 5·Lf-
���������������
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1974
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1974
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/c945337e5404e7aa8f37ecd4e9d3ae11.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JouwHSm7RZTA%7E1XSNqIwyneUdHm8mIEcIt33m62h4gbBNlnqXzl19gfACXVEGlhiF-uUamDPIa0Un71hSCM0KSSiQ5UAoCXMdOZNTrSrrpo34z9t2SwJ8CZOGDyg7jcLl2STjSJTi%7ENsbykOAgqoEqOTQIP3ezSEiEqJhGVx7viJ3-2nYe-924%7EQXKpbWEXRKOOkATjLeFw%7Elft4DF%7EM0Pqv2eQ2vQAr73IIJfF-XBQ6B3l2fpQiL1k91qnd%7EH17ANHAlUkNHYq0ny-YGIOGzRGJjZkOz-wnNSYkQgeXsuK9qkdab%7EyzUIipWHsxjZiL9bVmY8m0pWCz6nPHXQwxtg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
53399f4386c8fedfc6b6796d12d53fa7
PDF Text
Text
������To be young . ..
3
���To be young . ..
�COME. HEAR l~EM 'PLAj
lUE VAN(.,f
AFTER 1Hi GAME, FRIVA~ NljHT . ~MI~SION
'WILL 8E I I 00. S'fO~SOrdO B~ Tilt" DRILL ItA~.
1.
t
�������������Lancer
Sheryl Hyde,
President
Dave lee,
Vice-President
Jeff Bargerhuff,
Treasurer
John Box,
Secretary
Nola Anderson
lindsay Bagby
Tammy Basiley
Ken Bray
Ann Brown
Claude Brown
John Carmolingo
Denise Casey
Carol Chandler
Paul Chelena
Vince Chelena
Tommy Clarke
Bonnie Clower
Cathy Cochrane
lee Cole
Ray Coleman
AI Compton
Sheryl Cotton
Tim Cundiff
Pat Dziejowski
David Gentry
Mike Gentry
Jerry Green
Gloria Hawelka
Elizabeth Johnson
Sunny Mandich
Patti McArthur
Patti McGinley
Scott McKinney
Tim Mclinskey
linda Morris
Donna Mullis
Matt Mullis
Sheri Pagel
David Patterson
Angie Robertson
Bill Scott
Johnny Short
John Sills
Elaine Surles
Kay Timmons
Martha Tuttle
Craig Wall
lee Wheeler
20
I
I
I
I
�Council
�~
~
M
~
c
o-
g
c
~
0
~
Dove Lee,
President
Julie Abrahamson
Stacy Blankenship
John Box
Barbaro Brannon
Ken Bray
Claude Brown
Sabrina Coldwell
Paul Cheleno
Marjorie Clarke
Roy Coleman
Tim Cundiff
Janet Davis
Richard Dzizic
Dovod Hiers
Carlton Higgons
Jane Houston
Mel Hyde
Sheryl Hyde
Rayford Jackson
Jo Lindloef
Lin Maddox
Potto McGinley
Tim McLinskey
Curtis Minter
Pam Motchell
Vicko Nunn
Chip Reese
Lauro Shuman
Eileen Sloan
Graydon Snead
Cindy Thompson
Leonard Thompson
Lynette Wall
Joyce W ilson
Kelly Wyatt
Sandy Wyatt
�0
.Cl.J
0
0
CJJ
~
0
~
~
~
~
§
"N
~
~
Lin Maddox,
President
Don Jenkons,
Vice-President
Brenda Loudermolk,
Secretory
Vocki Nunn,
Treasurer
Cindy Abrahamson
Read Anderson
Stacy Blonkenshop
Anne Blount
...,
w
Barbaro Brannon
Anthony Campbell
Coral Chandler
Lee Cole
Janet Dovos
Chuck Denton
Betsy Edge
James Floyd
Patti Hamrock
Sheryl Hyde
Dove Lee
Brenda Logon
Mark McKinney
Bobby Person
Croog Race
Anoia Ragsdale
Robby Scoles
Eileen Sloan
Graydon Sneed
Max Storks
Joann Tortora
Teresa Turnage
Dorothy Wools
Lynette Wall
�Senior
Claude Brown,
President
Joann Tortora,
V~ee - Presodent
Ann Brown,
Secretory
Eileen Sloan,
Treasurer
Cindy Abrahamson
Read Anderson
Kathy Bollard
Jeff Borgerhuff
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Blount
Barbaro Brannon
Brent Bremer
Potty Brown
Anthony Campbell
Teresa Corter
Carol Chandler
Lee Cole
Janet Davis
Tille DeFrees!
Betsy Edge
Luanne Freer
Carol Gosperik
Mike Gentry
Tim Harris
Gloria Howelko
Lindo Head
Billy H1ers
Sheryl Hyde
Don Jenkins
Lisa Johnson
Ashley Jones
Dove Lee
Brenda Logon
Brenda Loudermilk
Lin Maddox
Vickie Mahurin
T1mothy Marker
Mark McKinney
Rex Miller
Robb1e Morris
Vickie Nunn
Mark O'Hearn
Craig Race
Amto Ragsdale
Janet Scoles
Robb1e Scoles
Don1ne Scarborough
Bill Scott
Paul Sharpe
Sheree Skinner
Graydon Snead
Max Storks
RoSie Stein
Suzanne Summers
Jon Timmons
Teresa Turnage
Dorothy Waits
Lynette Wall
Anne Wooten
Mrs. Ruth Morse
24
�Beta
�Curtis Minter,
Pres1dent
Ellen Haight,
Vice-Pres1dent
Peggy Wiley,
Secretary
Sandy Gorse,
Treasurer
Kay Abbey
Marci Adoms
Will 1om Alexander
Jam1e Anderson
Nola Anderson
Claude Ballew
Kerri Barnard
Path Berneburg
Anne Bolin
Robert Bradshaw
Shirley Brady
Undo Brawn
Margaret Brown
Lee Ann Bussey
Cathy Cagle
Sabrina Caldwell
Carla Carlson
Michelle Carmolingo
Sheryl Casey
Carol Chancey
Bonnie Clower
Wayne Cochran
Micheal Cole
Sheryl Cotton
Catherine Crest
Beth (rum
Jul1e Daniels
George Davis
Sydney Davis
William D1shoroon
Emily Dziezic
Cathy Fincher
Duane Freer
Corel Gaspierik
Loura Geiger
Dav1d Gentry
Kathleen Gilbert
Dogan Gokce
Jerry Greene
Lenore Guirreri
Leslie Guirreri
Ch1p Haight
Jay Hargett
John Harper
Carla Harrison
Roger Hatcher Ill
Gloria Hawelka
Russell Hawkms
Brenda Head
Dav1d Hiers
Kathleen High
M1ke Holley
Tern Hormel
Micheal Houtzager
Elisa Huey
Jay Huston
Mel Hyde
Virgil Israel
Elisabeth Johnson
Martha Johnson
T1mothy Johnson
Scott Jordon
26
Tammy Ko1ser
Sally Kelly
Walter Krouth
Scott Lorson
Lene Lowrimore
Larry Leake
Donna Lewis
Jo Lind lief
Karen Lmdsey
Donna Long
Beth Loudermilk
Laura Luther
Angelic1a Mayo
Scott McKinney
Sharon Mclinskey
Donna Mehaffey
Charles Metcalf
Dessa Miller
Linda Mills
Lmda Morris
Robbie Morris
Jayne Mudura
B1llyMurphy
Rann1e Nestlehutt
Jeff Ogilvie
Stephen O'Hearn
Alicia Pappas
David Patterson
Cindy Patton
MaryAnn Person
Charles Phillip
Dee Poole
Micheal Price
Becky Price
Stephen Pnnce
Robin Reel
Aaron Reese
Alan Rogers
Lynn Rob1nson
Marsha Sampson
Truett Scales
Kathy Scarborough
Johnny Short
Marvin Shreve
Laura Shuman
Susan Sims
Ken Skelton
Jerry Skinner
Scott Sloan
Janice Smith
Marvm Smith
Tina Steele
Charles Sterling
Lauren Stewart
James Taylor
Elisabeth Thomas
Jan Timmons
Kay Timmons
Pam Underwood
Rafael Villanueva
Vilma Villanueva
Mark Weninger
Tracey Weninger
Holly Whittlesey
Lori Wilkms
Vickie Wilkins
Leah Wilson
Charles Woolsey
Heid1 Wright
Sandy Wyatt
John Young
funio
�Beta
�~
~
R
Joyce Wilson,
Pres1dent
Carol Chandler,
1st Vice-Pres1dent
Potty Brown,
2nd Vice-President
Ros1e Ste1n,
Secretory
Lindo Brown ,
Treasurer
Ken Bray
Den1se Canaday
Janet Dov1s
Betsy Edge
Cathy Fincher
Paul Hinson
Jane Houston
Lisa Johnson
Julio Larkin
Knst1 Lynch
WendyMorhn
Potnc1o Moss
Denise Novo
Bobby Person
Bill Scott
Sheree Sk1nner
Pot Swint
Diona West
�~
I
~
'"'0
Cl.J
d
Jack Flemming,
President
Barbara Tinsley,
vice-President
Laura Luther,
Secretary
Cindy Barr,
Treasurer
Karen Anglon
Cathy Bannister
Jane Brooks
Claude Brown
Linda Brown
Melanie Brown
Lee Ann Bussey
Cathy Cagle
Denise Canaday
...,
'()
Sam Carr
Marcoe Casey
Kathy Cole
Nancy Crawford
Teresa Dockens
Betsy Edge
Cathy Fincher
Jill Frost
Carol Gasperik
Jill Gaston
Carla Harrison
Ashley Janes
Julia Larkon
Patricia Moss
Denise Nova
Dana Robertson
Vicko Robonson
Laura Shuman
Andrea Stevens
Elaine Surles
Lose Varner
Leah Wilson
Noncy Wyatt
Kom Yarborough
�Astronoiny Club
,
..
'
.. ~r
l..
�,..Q
::l
0
t/)
t/)
CJ.)
0
Barbaro Brannon,
President
Don Jenkins,
Vice-President
Janel Dov1s,
Secretory-Treosurer
Rayford Jackson,
Match Judge
~
Ernest Bennett
Chip Corter
Bobby Couffer
Mark Cohron
Wayne Cohron
Sydney Davis
Rich Dziezic
Jeff Hanson
Ed Harmon
Carlton H1ggons
Mark O 'Hearn
Greg Pearse
James Sm1th
Tommy Stone
Joyce Wilson
Scott Wilson
M1ss Outlaw
Mr. Coll ins
�Julie Abrahamson,
President
Corey Wilson,
Vice-President
Jon Luther,
Secretory
Jim Hyde,
Treasurer
Kim Chandler,
Publicity Chairman
Wendy Guglietto
Kathy Patterson,
Historians
Michele McClung,
Transportation Chairman
Chip Corter
Roy Simmons
Amy Potts
Dee Curtis
Lee Wheeler,
Photographers
Mrs. Adams
Miss Causey
Mrs. McBrayer
Mrs. Moore
Miss Roberts,
Sponsors
Chip Reese
Susie Scott
Jerry Skinner,
Executive Board
Kevin Norris
Gayle Walker
Bill Word,
Felloship Committee
Sunny Mandich,
Ex. Office Member
Jerolyn Alexander
SobrinoAmos
Nancy Argue
James Barnard
Cynthia Barnes
Ernest Bennett
Wendy Blankenship
Michele Bledsoe
Debbie Burt
Susan Cosey
Tereso Choknis
Donna Clower
Tina Coffey
Aliso Cotton
Charles Davis
Pot Dziejowski
Ted Gonyord
Barbaro Grissom
Sherry Harrison
Vickie Hayes
Stacy Head
Betsy Heefner
Cathy Hudson
Romond Jackson
Barbaro Kilgore
Kelly Lands
Jenifer Larkin
Sheila Lowe
Vicki Mclemore
Lisa Molloy
Rick Montgomery
Matt Mullis
Chris Norris
Wendy Northcutt
Ann O"Hearn
Melinda Owen
Kathy Patterson
Shari Pierce
Deborah Ponder
Amy Potts
Jon Richardson
Melanie Roberts
Angie Robertson
Jeff Rogers
Cathy Smith
Susan Smith
Cindy Thompson
Eve Thomson
Martha Tuttle
Leslie Vinson
Mark Wager
Richard Walker
Dot Word
Dianne Winters
Jean Withers
Kelly Wyatt
c.n
t::
"'""""'
0..
~
Gi
~
~
("")
~•
0
::l
�,.0
::J
0
~
~
~
~
~
0
~
Jon Danielson,
President
Lorry Leake,
Vice President
Donna Ritter,
Secretory-Treosurer
Joel Berlin
Dallas Chalkley
w
w
Rich Dziezic
Debbie Groninger
Chip Haight
Ed Harmon
Rusty Hawkins
Carlton Higgins
Chris Jessup
Daniel Peavy
John Peavy
Gini Polston
James Sewell
Roy Simons
Billy Sterling
Herbert E. Stockman
Tere so Stone
Tommy Stone
Brenda Whittington
Scott Wilson
Mr. A. D. Nichols
�~
~
Sabrina Coldwell,
President
Candice Bobb,
Vice President
Pam Underwood,
Secretory
Suzanne Coldwell,
Treasurer
Romania Bradford
Lori Coldwell
Michell Cormolingo
Carlo Carlson
Dorleen Chandler
Kitty Cowart
Susan Ezell
Kathy Hawk
Judy Henderson
Potty Smith
Kelly Wyatt
Cynthia Wynn
Mrs . Barnett
�35
�~
@'.
~
~
~
t::
~
a
........:.
Barbaro Brannon,
Editor
Debbie Buffington
Janet Davis,
Asst. Editor
Sydney Davis,
Business Manager
Tillo DeFrees!
Paul Hinson
Karen Hutcheson
Elizabeth Johnson
lisa Johnson
Cheryl Norton
Mark O ' Hearn
Janice Richardson
Susie Scott
Rosie Stein
Joann Tortora
Dorothy Waits
Joyce Wilson,
layout Designer
Mr. John Pendley
Mrs . Mary Scott
�~
!:j
u
~
~
~
.........
~
Jane Houston,
President
Susan Ezell,
Vice-Presodent
Scott Sloan,
Secretory
Wayne Steed,
Treasurer
Tommy Bosoley,
Reporter
Glen Abbey
Tony Bonks
Kay Bluhm
Ricky Cole
Debi Davenport
w
'-1
Enc Defrees!
Carol Dorsey
Solomoo Dorsey
Koren Doyal
Mary Jane Elder
Thelma Flowers
James Hickson
Floro Hill
Jommy Holland
Greg Hutcheson
Monique Klicko
Dean lands
Enc lee
Eddie lowe
Dovod Miller
Kenny Mixon
David Moon
Potncio Moss
Alvin Ponder
Joann Ponder
lorry Robertson
Chns Slade
Victor Stanley
Tommy Stone
Joy Thompson
Joy Weor
Nancy Wyatt
Vongoe Young
Mrs. Hughes
Mrs. Johnston
�The
Rayford Jackson,
Editor
Anita Ragsdale,
Co-Editor
Tim Cundiff,
Sports Editor
Billy Hiers,
Business Manager
linda Holley,
Features Editor
Eddie Mahurin,
Humor Editor
Cindy Barr
Melanie Brown
Mike Hogan
Stephen l'Hoste
Wendy Martin
Eileen Sloan
Mr. John Adams
38
�Scroll Staff
�The
Karen Adams
Karen Anglin,
Organizations Editor
Stacy Blankenship,
Editor,
Features Editor
Claude Brown,
Editor,
Features Editor
Majorie Clarke,
Directories Editor
Nancy Crawford
Kelly Dziejowski
Betsy Edge,
Faculty Editor
Jack Flemming
Luanne Freer
Glenda Harris
Lisa Johnson
Ashley Jones,
Sports Editor
Kathy Kopp
Larry Leake,
Photographer
Brenda Logan
Brenda Loudermilk,
Business Manager
Lin Maddox,
Associate Seniors Editor
Paul Sharpe
Jenny Sowell,
Classes and Seniors Editor
Photographer
Photography Editor
Billy Sterling,
Photographer
Kathy Torbush
Joanne Tortora
Lynette Wall,
Associate Organizations
Editor
Mrs. Gray
��Flight
...
...,
9 69
I 2: 0 0
,..Q
::l
0
~
~
• !""-1
>
u
·~
~
0
·~
~
~
Ken Bray,
President
Vince Cheleno,
Vice-President
Dove lee,
Sec.-Treos.
Bobby Smith,
Chaplain
Glenn Abbey
Read Anderson
Joy Barber
John Borden
Jeff Borgerhuff
John Borgerhuff
Jeff Berlin
Billy Brown
Anthony Campbell
Mark Choknis
Tim Cundiff
Mike Davis
Charles English
Jay Hargett
Tim Harris
Joy Huston
Ricky Johnston
Jon lindlief
Tim Mclinskey
Mark McKinney
Rex Miller
Robbie Morris
Ronnie Nestlehutt
Craig Race
Robbie Scoles
Bill Scott
Paul Sharpe
Scott Smith
Joe Sweat
leonard Thompson
Keith Thompson
Mr. Carlton
�...0
::::3
0
6
~
~
~
~
w
Anita Ragsdale,
President
Nancy Crawford,
Vice-President
Denise Cosey,
Secretory-Treosurer
lin Maddox,
Social Chairman
Cindy Abrahamson
Koren Anglin
Debbie Bankhead
Cathy Bannister
Kerri Barnard
Stacy Blankenship
Anne Bolin
Shirley Brody
Jane Brooks
linda Brown
Melanie Brown
Mim1 Buchanon
Terri Buchanon
Cathy Cagle
Marcia Cosey
Carol Chandler
Bonnie Clower
Sheryl Cotton
Cathy Crist
Tere so Dickens
Cathy Fincher
Carol Gospierick
Phyliss Good
leslie Groth
Carlo Harrison
Sondra Houbrick
Sheryl Hyde
Ashley Jones
Julie Larkins
lene lowremore
Koren lindsey
Kristie lynch
Sharon Mclinskey
Desso Miller
Vicki Nunn
Alicia Pappas
Vicki Robinson
Marsha Sampson
Kathy Shehane
Terry Sinquifield
Jenny Sowell
Cindy Smith
Merri Stearns
Elaine Surles
Barbaro Tinsley
Kim Thompson
lisa Varner
Alice Word
Page Wiggins
leah Wilson
Sandy Wyatt
Cecilia Yarbrough
Mrs. Williams
�~
~
g..
a
t::
0""
Tim McLinskey,
Pres1dent
Carol Chandler,
Vice President
Undo Morris,
Secretary
Jon Lindlief,
Treasurer
Jul1e Abrahamson
Karen Adams
Wesley Atkinson
Lmdsay Bagby
Kathy Ballard
Joy Borbor
Patti Berneberg
Kay Bluhm
Doug Brogdon
Jane Brooks
Caroline Brown
Mimi Buchanan
Lee Ann Bussey
Sabrina Caldwell
Patti Carr
Marcia Casey
Kim Chandler
Vince Chelena
Cathy Crist
Tina Coffey
Tim Cundiff
Donna Davenport
Vanessa Davenport
Janet Dov1s
Tillo Defrees!
Mary Clair DePoy
Kelly Dzeijowski
Patti Ferguson
John Arthur Flemming
Jimmy Floyd
Christine Frangoudakis
Jill Frost
Laura Geiger
Ellen Haight
Jeff Hanson
John Harper
Jeff Horns
Roger Hatcher
Vicky Hayes
Brenda Head
Wayne Head
Carlton Higgins
Scott Hughey
Jay Huston
Jim Hyde
Elizabeth Johnson
Martha Johnson
Neal Johnson
Julie Kendall
Debb1e Klawether
Kathy Kopp
Walter Krauth
Jan Luther
Terri McGinley
Sharon Mclinskey
Jayne M1duro
Pam Mitchell
Valerie Mitchell
Ang1e Morgan
Ronnie Nestlehutt
Kevm Noms
Mel1nda Owen
Kevm Peyton
Tammy Poole
Amy Potts
Sandy Ragsdale
Chip Reese
Don Rex
Angie Robertson
Dana Robertson
Janet Scoles
Jerry Skinner
Max Storks
Merri Sterns
Joe Sweat
Robm Sweezy
David Taylor
R~eky Taylor
Beth Thomas
Martha Tuttle
Lisa Varner
Gayle Walker
Ricky Watkins
Lisa Watson
Laura West
Carey Wilson
Darrell Wilson
Jean Withers
Ann Wooten
Nancy Wyatt
Dee Wynn
�SPAIN
....a
~
0
~
.tl)
~
~
~
~
Sandy Wyatt,
President
Joann Tortora,
Vice President
Sandra Haubrich,
Secretary
Alicia Pappas,
Treasurer
Jerolyn Alexander, Sabrina Amos, Nola
Anderson, Cynthia Barnes, David Birdsong,
~
v.
Shirley Brady, Jenny Bryant, Debbie Buffington,
Denise Canaday, John Cormolingo, Michelle
Carmolingo, Sam Carr, Paul Chaknis, Donna
Clower, David Cochran, Cathy Crist, Julie
Daniels, Charles Davis, Sharon Davis, Sydney
Davis, Duane Freer, Kathy Gilbert, Jerry Greene,
lenore Guirreri, leslie Guirreri, Sherry Harrison,
Tommy Henderson, linda Holley, Donna
Houtzager, Cathy Hudson, Yolanda Jenkins,
Jennifer larkin, Julia larkin, lene Lowrimore,
Patti McArthur, Charles McPherson, laura
Mclemore, Terry Miller, Vindy Mitchell, Cheryl
Nelms, Jeff Ogilvie, Brett Ousley, Greg Pearce,
Kathy Patterson, Cindy Patton, lonnie Parrott,
Daniel Perry, Shari Pierce, Russell Prince, lynn
Read, Becky Self, Paul Sharpe, Jonny Short,
Allison Shuman, Susan Sims, Susan Smith, Tim
Steele, Tina Steele, Tia Strickland, Jan Timmons,
Brian Todd, Patti Trocciola, Pam Underwood,
leslie Vinson, Bill Ward, Dot Ward, Kim Watson,
Mike Watson, Diane Winters, Kelly Wyatt, Miss
Annie Humber, Miss linda Kidney.
�jo..
o-
...a
:::s
0
~
·~
~
~
s
~
Q
Barbaro Brannon,
President
Rosie Stein,
Vice-President
Kathy Torbush,
Business Manager
Debbie Buffington
Carol Chancy
Mike Colombo
Elizabeth Crowson
Janet Davis
Sydney Davis
Tillo DeFrees!
Kothi Hawk
Carlton Higgins
Scott Huey
Eric lee
Dwight Mills
Lindo Mills
Kathy Moore
Ann O 'Hearn
Mike O ' Hearn
Cindy Ritter
Becky Smith
Melinda Umphenour
Kim Watson
Mrs. Bristow
�The Lakeshore Booster Club
sponsors organizations within the school,
promotes school spirit,
involves the student and the students' family
in school activities, and
raises funds through selling stadium
cushions, managing the concession stand.
t\j
0
0
V)
rt
~
a
t::
BOOSTER CLUB
P.T.S.A.
Mr. and Mrs. Duane Freer,
President
Mr. M. E. Davis,
Vice President
Mrs. Sammy Smith,
Secretory
Mrs. Jean lindlief,
Treasurer
Mrs . Todd Ritter,
President
Mrs. Eloise Tuttle,
First Vice Presodent
Mr. Jomes Prance,
Second Vice President
Mrs. Marge Freer,
Record Secretary
Mrs. W. D. Sampson,
Corresponding Secretary
Mrs . Alice Stewart,
Treasurer
~
I
~
~
~
�48
�tl)
::l
$....c
0
6
'
~
J' /i /1.,
._ .,~
~/-
~
·~
\j
••.
.._
~~ ·
I
l
r. ,
' .
")I
I
~
~
r
..
..
l
..
It
.... ..~ ..i..
ll
.
...
..,
k
n ,, ,~. ~ :-.
I
Margorie Clarke,
President
Karen Hutcheson,
Vice·President
Elise Adams
Jeanine Alexander
Koren Anglin
Robin Bailey
Cindy Barr
Stacy Blankenship
Renee Briscoe
Mimi Buchanan
Kim Clayton
Connie Cole
Meeka Cook
~
'()
Ann Danielson
La June Dorsey
Debbie Earley
Kim Fincher
Phyllis Good
Elizabeth Grissom
Glenda Harris
Carla Harrison
Sharon l ' Hoste
Kristie lynch
Kathy Moore
Lindy Mullins
leigh Norris
Mary Ann Person
JoAnn Ponder
Anita Ragsdale
Terri Risener
Penney Rogers
Becky Smith
Kathy Shehane
Jenny Sowell
Elaine Surles
Robin Sweezy
Sharon Thurman
lynette Wall
Kim Watson
Donna Webb
..
.
..
�~
~
~
rD
~
~
Q
0
~.
~
Phil Hanson,
Vice-Prestdent
Colvin Alexander
Georgia Anderson
Jeff Borgerhuff
Roy Bernal
Billy Brown
Marie Cagle
Sondra Corter
Carol Chandler
Jon Dontelson
Chris Darling
Mike Davis
Tereso Dtckens
Poque Elder
Debbie Ferguson
Wayne Head
Wayne Hoffman
Gail Hughey
Joy Johnson
Koren Kotser
Steve Landrum
Kristie Lynch
Doug Nelms
Vicke Nunn
Mike O ' Hearn
Shen Pagel
Kathy Shehane
Terry Sinquefied
Gory Southerland
Graydon Snead
Jill Workman
Heidi Wnght
Cecelia Yarbrough
Mr. Drone
�~
~
c:;
·~
CJJ
~
a
~
Q.J
~
~
~
Roy Bernal
Billy Brown
Marie Cagle
Denise Cosey
Marjorie Clark
Mike Davis
Teresa Dickens
Debbie Fergeson
~
Phil Hanson
Glendo Harris
Wayne Hoffman
Scott Hughey
Kristie Lynch
Wendy Martin
Vicki Nunn
Mike O 'Hearn
Becky Price
Becky Self
Graydon Snead
Jenny Sowell
Lynette Wall
Heidi Wright
Coral Chandler,
Accompanist
Mr. Drone
�52
Flutes :
Becky Pnce
Kathy Ballard
Tammy Poole
linda Mills
Shirley Brady
Peggy Wiley
Karen Anglin
Karen McPherson
Freda Rawlins
Oboes:
Melanie Roberts
Pat Dziejowski
Bassoons:
Mike O'Hearn
Amy Potts
Clannets:
Anita Mullis
larry Leake
lauren Stewart
Gloria Hawelka
Carol Chancey
Teresa Carter
Mark Ogilvie
Sheree Skinner
Jane M1dura
Georgia Anderson
Rosalyn Curry
Ellen Ha1ght
Susie Scott
Ray Bernal
Alto Clarinets:
lynette Wall
Pat Swint
Bass Clarinets:
Holly Whitelsey
Billy Sterling
Tenor Saxophone:
Mike Gentry
Alto Saxophones:
Kay Timmons
Jerry Skinner
Martha Johnson
Trumpets:
Ken White
larry Pavatt
Jan Timmons
Scott larson
Ken Skelton
Susan Anderson
Eric Farmer
Severin R1tter
lee Wheeler
French Horns:
Graydon Snead
David Gentry
Cathy Fincher
Sandra Hill
Jeff Ogilvie
Trombones:
Kelly Dziejowski
David Hiers
Baritones:
Bobby Person
Scott Hughey
Basses:
Rick Montgomery
Mark O'Hearn
Jay Reeves
Percussion:
Robert Harkins
Russell Pnnce
Lori Wilkens
Chip Reese
Julie Abrahamson
Johnny Hiers
Fred Hanson
Chip Haight
Director:
Mr. Ron Hooten
Sympho
�nic Band
���COACHES. . . COACHES. . . COACHES. . . COAC
56
I/)
;f ,
�HES . .. COACHES . .. COACHES . . . COACHES.
, ... , l
57
�ARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
SITY FOOTBALL . . .
�. VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
60
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
.
·.
.
·.
...........: : .:::::_-:......
.......
.
61
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
62
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
LHS
35
38
49
28
31
41
7
62
34
47
OPP
West Rome
Campbell of Fairburn
Sandy Springs
Russell
Walker
Henry Co.
Woodward Academy
Fayette Co .
Troup Co.
M.D. Co llins
6
6
7
8
0
0
10
0
0
0
LA CERS ARE 2-0
Hefner 'Elated' Abou
La hore's ucc--63
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
LANCER
AI(E_~CJ
Lakeshore Still Roll inc
...
64
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
65
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
~
\\\IIIII
J
..... ~:a
'!j/1/IIIJi
jl
I
''
I
.... ,I
;:
ol oll
1111\il\ll\\1
66
I
�VARSITY FOOTBALL . . . VARSITY FOOTBALL . . .
Managers
Chris Jessup
Steve Pronce
Wayne Steed
Mike Stem
67
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS . . . VARSITY CHEERLE
68
�ADERS.
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS .
VARSIT
Eileen Sloan,
Coplotn
Carol Chandler,
Co-Coplotn
Potty Berneburg
Anne Bolin
Carol Gosperick
Susan Hartsfield
Sheryl Hyde
Valerie Mitchell
Janet Scoles
69
�LANCETTES.
Cindy Abrahamson, Co-Capt.
Cindy Barr
Romonoo Bradford
Melanie Brown
Potty Brown
Terry Buchanon
Cathy Cagle
Denise Cosey
Moqoroe Clarke, Copt.
Cathy Cole
Chrosti Duren
Kelly Dziejowski
Debbie Early
Susan Ezell
luanne Freer
Gloria Howelko
Kathy Kopp
Lauro luther
Terry McGinley
Londo Mills
Vicki Nunn
Alocoo Pappas
Anita Ragsdale
Vicki Robinson
Lauro Shuman
Condy Smith, 2nd Lieut.
Kim Thompson
Barbaro Tonsley, 1st Lieut.
leah Wilson
Ceci Yarbrough
Susan Causey, Sponsor
LANCETTES.
LANCETTES.
�LANCETTES . . . LANCETTES . . . LANCETTES. . .
�LANCETTES . . . LANCETTES . . . LANCETTES. . .
�MARCHING BAND. . . MARCHING BAND. . . MA
Drum Major: Graydon Snead
73
�MARCHING BAND.
Julie Abrahamson
Georgia Anderson
Susan Anderson
Koren Anglin
Tim Aslin
Kathy Bollard
Sh1rley Brody
Roy Bernal
John Cormelingo
Teresa Corter
Paul Choknis
Carol Chancey
Sheryl Cotton
Rosolynn Curry
Pot Dziejowski
Eric Former
Cathy Fincher
David Gentry
Mike Gentry
Melanie Green
Chip Haight
Ellen Haight
Fred Hanson
Robert Harkins
David Hiers
Johnny Hiers
Sondra Hill
Scott Hughey
Martha Johnson
Debbie Klowetter
Scott Lorson
lorry Leake
Judy Mayo
Koren McPherson
Jane Midura
Rick Montgomery
David Moore
Anita Mullis
Jeff Ogilvie
Mark Ogilvie
John O'Hearn
Mark O'Hearn
Mike O'Hearn
lorry Povott
Bobby Person
Kevin Peyton
Tommy Poole
Amy Potts
Becky Price
Russell Prince
lisa Rawlins
Chip Reese
Joy Reeves
Severin Ritter
Melanie Roberts
Susie Scott
Ken Skelton
Jerry Skinner
Sheree Skinner
Billy Sterling
Joy Stevenson
lauren Stewart
Pot Swint
Jon Timmons
Kay Timmons
Doug Wolden
Craig Wall
lee Wheeler
Ken White
Holly Whittlesey
Lori Wilkens
74
. MARCHING BAND.
.MAR
�CHING BAND. . . MARCHING BAND. . . MARCHI
75
�MAJORETTES . . . MAJORETTES. . . MAJORETTES
Captain
lynette Wall
Co-Captain
Freda Rawlins
Stevonie Richards
Peggy Wiley
Sponsor
Mr. Ron Hooten
�. . . MAJORETTES . . . MAJORETTES . . . MAJORE
�B-TEAM FOOTBALL .
Donnie Begley
Joel Berlin
Ronnie Bradford
Allan Briscoe
Mark Brown
Mike Brown
Jonn Cormolingo
Victor Cneleno
Tom my Clarke
Reggie Ezell
Duane Freer
Sandy Gorse
Jonn Harper
Johnny Hickson
Johnny Hiers
Joe Hunt
Mel Hyde
lorry lawrence
Gerold lewis
Kevin McCreary
Scott McKinney
Ted Miles
Curtis Minter
Jonn O'Hearn
David Patterson
Cnris Peavy
Don Rex
Truitt Scales
Bruce Schroeder
Mark Sheffield
Jonny Snort
Mervin Shreve
Mark St. John
Todd Storrie
Brian Thompson
John Wolker
Keith Wright
John Young
Cooch Hudson
Coach Mitchum
78
B-TEAM FOOTBALL .
B-
�TEAM FOOTBALL . . . B-TEAM FOOTBALL . . . B- TE
79
�B-TEAM CHEERLEADERS . . . B-TEAM CHEERLEAD
80
�ERS.
. B-TEAM CHEERLEADERS .
B-TEAMCHE
Jo Lindlief,
Captain
Bonnie Clower,
Co-Coplotn
Caroline Brown
lee Anne Bussey
Sondra Haubrich
Solley Kelley
lene larimore
Desso Miller
Lindo Morris
81
�EIGHTH-GRADE FOOTBALL.
Kirby Alexander
Randy Blount
Carl Brown
Mark Brown
Allan Buford
Doug Camp
Paul Cheleno
Roy Coleman
Don Collins
Pot Dziejowski
Darnell Ezell
Ted Gonyord
Greg Horros
Gene Head
Stacy Head
Dove Hunt
David Isreal
Mike Ivester
Ty Lowrimore
Duane Lewis
Butch Reid
Roy Rex
Steve Ross
Bobby Scott
Steve Slade
Chuck Smith
George Stanley
Phil Summers
Steve Swmehort
Ricky Taylor
Greg Wall
WorrenWord
Bill Wooten
Tracy Wyatt
Mr. Victor Lee, Coach
82
EIGHTH-GRADEFO
�OTBALL.
. EIGHTH-GRADE FOOTBALL.
. EIGH
LHS
36
6
].4
0
6
48
].4
Campbell of Fairburn
M.D. Collins
Palmetto
South Fulton
Eva Thomas
Briarwood
M.D. Collins
6
6
12
83
�ARSITY BASKETBALL. . . VARSITY BASKETBALL. .
UI
�ARSITY BASKETBALL .
VARSITY BASKETBALL .
# 10 Jock Flemm1ng, :::24 Robb1e Morris, :# 20 AI Compton, # 44 Tim Mclinskey, # 42 Alvm Ponder, ::! 33 Ronn1e Nestlehutt, :# 14 Scott Sm1th, # 22
Ricky Johnston, # 30 Lorry Brown, ::::40 Bill Scott, #50 Darryl Smith, #52 Randy Nagel , ::4 Gory Southerland, :# 12 Gerold Harp, ::34 Victor
Stanley
85
�ARSITY BASKETBALL. . . VARSITY BASKETBALL. .
�ARSITY BASKETBALL . . . VARSITY BASKETBALL . .
SUB-REGION CHAMPS!! 59-44
87
�rARSITY BASKETBALL. . . VARSITY BASKETBALL. .
jmproving Lakeshore
Plays Saturday
Lake!hore 's ba!ketball
m has not been up to par
4 far
but heed coach
l\o u ,. .,
•
, ...
88
wh1l Scott Smlt
15 (., thP •·
~
�VARSITY BASKETBALL. . . VARSITY BASKETBALL. .
89
�RSITY BASKETBALL .
VARSITY BASKETBALL .
_l) P"-
Jook e on
Lakeshore Has Rough Week
Drops Two Of Three Games
Lake hore '• basketball
team expenenced what
Ruoty Hudoon rolled ' a bad
week ' ' Ia t week , but the
young Lancer coach i n ' t
dejected about his teaM's
t uccess thus far
1
~ake hore , even though the
,C' 'tropped t¥.o of three
1
real even , JUSt like the
other half It 's very interr- ling and very clo e
La t week, J.ake,hore
dro pped decasions to Henry
County 15 ·4 I and Co llin•
16 · 641
and
whipped
Headland 171 -431
'' \\' e ·Nent to I' '"'"
and had •
.,,,. .,
90
...
test ••
Hudson saad Lakeshore " is
gellmg real good play out of
Darrell Smith He'• really
been domg a JOb for u, , He
can get at done too •
mith , a 6·7 senior, 1s
avera,irmg 26 poants and 16.!l
'
thu
f .. .
�ARSITY BASKETBALL. . . VARSITY BASKETBALL . .
91
�RSITY BASKETBALL . . . VARSITY BASKETBALL . .
92
�VARSITY BASKETBALL. . . VARSITY BASKETBALL. .
)
·'We Can Beat 'Em, If ,
'>all
·
game
.
" I know omet1me before
..., .. - ·,over we shoulr' '
• them "
season games an<'
. .. "I bot•
93
�-TEAM BASKETBALL .
Glenn Blackstone
Ronny Bradford
Jerry Greene
Allen Grover
0 . J. Hickson
Wolter Krauth
Gerold Lewos
Glenn Marcus
Scott McKinney
Dovod Oechesle
John O ' Hearn
Charles Phillips
Alan Rogers
Mark Sheffield
Dovod Taylor
Randy Thornton
Keoth Wroght
94
. B-TEAM BASKETBALL .
�TEAM BASKETBALL . . . B-TEAM BASKETBALL . . . B
•
95
�GHTH-GRADE BASKETBALL .
Julie Abrahamson
Allan Beauford
Greg Harris
Stacy Head
Raymond Jackson
Neal Johnson
Ricky Montgomery
Roy Rex
Mike Roberts
Jeffrey Rogers
Bobby Scott
Ken Sherman
Byron Simms
Chuck Smith
Ricky Toylor
Tracy Wyatt
John Porker,
Coach
96
. EIGHTH-GRADE B
�KETBALL.
. EIGHTH-GRADE BA SKETBALL.
. EIG
OPP
Campbell of Fairburn
Headland
Briarwood
South Fulton
Palmetto
Eva Thomas
M . D. Collins
Palmetto
Westwood
M.D. Collins
Headland
35
34
32
56
58
31
28
31
17
26
32
97
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY. . . VARSITY CROSS C
98
�OUNTRY.
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY.
VAR
Jimmy Barone
lorry Brown
Dole Bussey
Wolter Krauth
Jon Undlief
Tim Mclmskey
Robbie Morris
Mark O 'Hearn
Chuck Poss
Craig Race
Croog Sloan
Gory Southerland
99
�EIGHTH-GRADE CROSS COUNTRY . .. EIGHTH-GR
Tim Astin
Tommy Carr
Neal Johnson
Roger Race
Mike Roberts
David Sibley
100
�ADE CROSS COUNTRY . .. EIGHTH-GRADE CROSS
101
�RESTLING.
Vorsoty,
Glen Abbey
Joel Berlin
John Colombo
More Creel
lone Davis
Regonold Ezell
Rodney Hackney
John Harms
Joy Huston
Steve Jones
Curtis Minter
Rabon Reel
B-Teom ,
John Cormolingo
John Harper
Johnny Hoers
102
WRESTLING.
Scott Jordon
Scott Lorson
David Patrie
Chris Peavy
Merv Shreves
Eighth-Grade,
Johnny Beatty
Doug Camp
Paul Cheleno
Darnell Ezell
David Israel
Todd Jordon
Steve Slade
Craig Wall
Managers,
Andy Ferrill
Virgil Israel
WRESTLING.
�STLING . . . WRESTLING. . . WRESTLING. . . WRES
103
�'RESTLING . . . WRESTLING. . . WRESTLING. . . W
...
104
�STLING . . . WRESTLING. . . WRESTLING. . . WRES
105
���SENIOR
FRIENDLIESTVicki Nunn, Ken Bray
FUNNIESTCindy Barr, Tim Mcl1nskey
BEST DRESSEDDemse Cosey, Max Storks
SLOPPIESTJenny Sowell, Jock1e Johnson
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEEDBarbaro Brannon, Mark McKinney
BEST COUPLEDebbie Earley, Don Hildebrand
FOXIESTAshley Jones, Kemp Freemon
MOSTT ALENTEDBrenda Logon, Graydon Snead
MOST ATHLETICJeanine Alexander, Anthony Campbell
BEST LOOKINGCarol Chandler, John Borgerhuff
NEATESTL1n Maddox, Bobby Person
lOB
�HOTIESTCARAnita Ragsdale, Billy Hiers
MOST POPULARCindy Abrahamson, lindsey Bagby
CUTESTCeceloa Yarbrough, Robby Scales
BEST All AROUNDlynette Wall, Dave lee
MOST SPIRITEDSheryl Hyde, Claude Brown
BEST PERSONALITYMaqoroe Clarke, Tim Cundoff
MOST RADICALGwen Rooney, lee Cole
MOST INTELLIGENTJanet Devos, Don Jenkons
MOST LOVABLEPatty Brown, Bobby Smith
SUPERLATIVES
109
�OUTSTANDING
SENIORS
Sheryl Hyde
Bill Scott
Corol Chondler
Lynette Woll
Robby Scoles
Stocy Blonkensh1p
110
�Jeff Borgerhuff
Mark McK inney
Claude Brown
Anthony Campbell
Marjorie Clarke
John Borgerhuff
lin Maddox
111
�Graydon Sneed
Demse Cosey
Dove Lee
Chuck Denton
Bobby Person
Vteki Nunn
Anita Ragsdale
112
�Honors
~
•
,.
.· 1.
~ ~
·' 1-Y.'/
•. •..
· ~
· ,;.; .'/
'
"'.//0.· . ".'
. ~ ..
.//; ..~·
.:,/. ,...
'
/.
.·..
Bill ScottScience
Brenda logon Art
Not pictured
Graydon Snead Music
113
�Who/s Who Among
American High School Students
Stacy
Stacy Blankenship
Claude Brown
Patti Brown
Carol Chandler
Don Jenkins
Lin Maddox
Vicki Nunn
Bobby Person
Anita Ragsdale
114
Anita
�Vicki
Bobby
Patti
Don
lin
Claude
Carol
115
�BUT HOW YOU DO IT
116
�(7.:)
r. f
WHAT EVER IT IS. . . ·
~~\~'
do it . ..
Dolt . ..
DOlT . ..
TILL YOU/RE SATISFIED
117
�����������ACULTY.
. FACULTY.
. FACULTY .
.FACULTY
One class at Lakeshore never graduates. They
remain young at heart, withstanding relentless
tides of idiocy and brilliance, contempt and
idolatry, boredom and excitement .. .
They are the
CLASS OF 44 . . . 54 . . . 64 . . .
Mr. lyn Austin
Social Studies
128
Mrs. Oro Adams
language Arts
Mrs . Jean Barber
Science
Mrs. lucie Austin
Social Studies
�FACULTY.
. FACULTY.
. FACULTY .
. FACUL
Mrs. Dorothy Brown
Home Economics
Department Chairman
Mr. Jacob Carlton
Business Education
Department Chairman
Miss Susan Causey
Physical Education
Mrs. Jo Ann Chapman
Business Education
Mrs. Annette Coggins
Science
Mrs. Katherine Creager
Counselor
Mr. Kenneth Drane
Chorus
129
�FACULTY.
. FACULTY.
. FACULTY.
. FACULT
Mrs . Jane Gray
language Arts
Mr. Ron Harbin
Physical Education
Mrs . Myra Horros
Business Education
Mr. George Hudson, Jr.
Social Studies
Miss Annie Humber
language Arts
Mrs. leah Hughes
library Educot1on Cho1rmon
130
Mrs. Jo Ann Gwin
Secretory
Mrs. loronne Johnston
Assistant l ibrarian
Miss Lindo Kidney
language Arts
�Y.
. FACULT
Mr. Richard Ledford
Physical Education
Mr. George lee
Counselor
Mrs. Nancy McBrayer
language Arts
Mrs . Ruth Morse
Social Studies
Mr. Allen Nichols
SoCial Studies
Deportment Chairman
Mrs . Rita Nicholson
Physical Education
Deportment Chairman
M1ss l1ndo Outlaw
Mathematics
131
�ACULTY.
. FACULTY.
. FACULTY .
. FACULTY
Mr. John Pendley
language Arts
Miss Margaret Roberts
Science
Mrs. Dessie Robinson
Home Economics
Miss Harriett Rohrbough
Physical Education
Mr. Paul Scheufler
Mathematics
Mrs. Mary Scott
language Arts
132
Mr. Joe Pittman
Physical Education
Miss Nancy Smith
Mathematics
Mrs. Florice Stapleton
language Arts
�FACULTY.
Mrs. Elaine Wade
Social Studies
Mrs. Jane Willingham
Language Arts
Deportment Chairman
Miss Bee Yancey
Language Arts
Mr. George Woodruff
Principal
.FACU
�FACULTY.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
134
. FACULTY.
Mr. John Adams- Language Arts
Mrs . Dorothy Baird- Science
Mr. Tammy Broom- Mathematics
Mrs. Linda Christie- Mathematics
Mr. Charles Collins- Art
Mr. Earl Eidson- Science,
Department Chairman
Mrs . Nile Geiger- Business Education
Mr. Alan Gravitt- Science
Mr. Maurice Hefner- Driver's Education
Mr. James Henderson -Industrial Arts
Department Chairman
'
. FACULTY.
.FACULT
�Y . .. FACULTY . .. FACULTY . .. FACULTY . ..
�ACULTY.
. FACULTY.
I
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
136
Mr. Ronald Hooten- Bond
Mr. Vic lee- Social Studies
Miss Lindy luchtmon- Home Economics
Mr. Flynn Mitchum- Social Studies
Mrs . Joyce Moore- Social Studies
Mr. David Newman -Mathematics
Mr. Montgomery Smith- Mathematics
Mr. Alex Truitt- Mathematics,
Deportment Chairman
Miss Lourie Thomason- Orchestra
Mr. Willie Wilkerson -Industrial Arts
. FACULTY .
.FACULT
�Y . .. FACULTY . .. FACULTY . .. FACULTY . .. FA
137
�. FACULTY.
. FACULTY.
. FACULTY
Let's see. A four·letter word which equals 2 + 2?
Bozo the Clown?
138
" Boy, these crossword puzzles ore murder! "
�FACULTY.
. FACULTY.
. FACULTY .
" Right on, brother, right on."
"This looks like o job for Super Teacher."
'' Get that hot off in this building I"
139
�SUB-FRESHMEN.
Julie Abrahamson
Mark Aldredge
Degi Alexander
Jeralyn Alexander
Kirby Alexander
Vernon Alexander
Sabrina Amos ,
Wendy Anderson
David Ashley
Nancy Argue
Timothy Astin
Dove Ballew
Timmy Banks
James Barnard
Cynthia Barnes
Johnny Beaty
Anlia Bigelow
Patricia Black
Wendy Blankenship
Michelle Bledsoe
Randy Blount
Tany BasIordi
Susan Boyd
Jeff Bowen
John Bowen
Brad Bradish
Andrea Briscoe
Carl Brown
Mark Brown
Nanette Brown
laurie Bryan
Jenny Bryant
Allen Buford
James Burke
Sallie Burnell
Johnny Butler
Tarr.myCabe
Doug Camp
Tommy Carr
James Carter
Susan Casey
Teresa Chaknis
140
SUB-FRESHMEN.
�SUB-FRESHMEN.
SUB-FRESHMEN.
.SUB-FRE
Kim Chandler
Steve Channell
Paul Chelena
Marion Clarke
Donna Clower
Tina Coffey
Mark Cochran
Roy Coleman
Dan Collins
Gerald Collins
Aliso Catton
Bobby Couffer
DeeAnne Curtis
Wilson Daniel
Billy Darling
Vanessa Davenport
Charles Davis
Sharon Davis
Mary Clarie DePoy
Tim Dowell
Dotty Drinks
Darlene Dyer
Vic Dyer
Pat Dziejowski
Noble Elder
Tommy Epperson
Darnell Ezell
Eric Farmer
Christine Fragsudakis
Ted Ganyard
Jeff Grant
Barbara Grissom
Wendy Guglietta
Greg Harris
Sharaine Harris
Sherry Harrison
Vicky Hayes
Gene Head
Stacy Head
Betsy Heefner
Roger Hessley
Danna Houtzager
141
�SUB-FRESHMEN.
Sheloo Howe
Co thy Hudson
Dove Hunt
Dole Hunter
Brion Hurley
J1m Hyde
David Israel
Mike Ivester
Raymond Jackson
Greg Jeter
Craig Johnson
Neal Johnson
Gloria Jones
Todd Jordon
Barbaro Kilgroe
Paul Kimble
Debb1e Klowetter
Kelly lands
Jenmfer larkin
Ty Lowrimore
Duane lew1s
Andreas Lombardi
Shelio lowe
Jon luther
Mike lynch
Freddy lyons
Michele McClung
Cindy McGiouflin
Scott Mcilroy
Vicki Mclemore
Pam Mann
Judy Mayo
lorry Melton
Terry Miller
Vickey Miller
Dwight Mills
Vindy Mitchell
lisa Molloy
Rick Montgomery
Judy Moss
Matt Mullis
Cheryl Nelms
Mov1s Nelson
Tom my Norred
Chris Norns
Richard Northcutt
Wendy Northcutt
Ann O'Hearn
Melinda Owen
John Pagel
142
SUB-FRESHMEN.
su
�B-FRESHMEN.
SUB-FRESHMEN.
SUB-FRESH
Kathy Patterson
Greg Pearce
Mott•e Pettway
Sabra Pickett
Shari Pierce
Deborah Ponder
Amy Potts
Debbie Burt
Roger Race
David Rodzieto
Jody Ratliff
lisa Rawlins
lynn Read
Kathy Reagen
loretto Rearden
Joy Reeves
Butch Reid
Roy Rex
Kelvin Reynolds
Janice Richardson
Severin Ritter
Mary Roberson
Melanie Roberts
Mike Roberts
Angie Robertson
Jennifer Robertson
Jeffrey Rogers
Stephen Ross
Junior Russ
Greg Salinas
Ricky Sartin
Bobby Scott
Ken Sherman
David Sibley
Roy Simons
Steve Slade
Chuck Smith
Deborah Smith
Kathy Smith
Pattie Smith
Susan Smith
Phillip Sommers
George Stanley
Joey Steed
Joey Steermon
Joylynn Stephenson
James Sterling
143
�SUB-FRESHMEN.
. SUB-FRESHMEN.
Russ Strickland
Tere so Stone
Sollie Storms
Steve Swinehart
Harold Tarpley
Ricky Toylor
Phil Thomason
Cindy Thompson
Eve Thompson
Mary Tiermon
Susan Tucker
Martha Tuttle
leslie Vinson
Mark Wagner
Debra Walker
Richard Walker
Terry Walker
Craig Wall
Greg Wallace
Dorothy Word
Warren Word
lisa Watson
Mike Watson
Dole Webb
leslie Webb
Neal Weir
Ronnie Wellmoker
lee Wheeler
Andy White
Michael Whitlock
Corey Wilson
Dione Winters
Jean Whithers
Bill Wooten
Betsy Workman
Kelly Wyatt
Tracy Wyatt
Cynth1o Wynn
Denise Zappa
144
.......
••••••••••••••••
••
~
··~
�FRESHMEN.
. FRESHMEN.
. FRESHMEN.
Chedder Cheese
Marci Adams
Gordon Allison
Jom1e Anderson
Karla Anglin
Wesley Atkinson
Candice Bobb
Donnie Begley
Renee Benn .. tt
Joel Berlin
Rosa Bernol
David Birdsong
Glen Blackston
Scott Bledsoe
Rusty Bowen
Ronny Bradford
Vicki Bray
Jimmy Brewer
Allen Briscoe
Pam Briscoe
Boron Brown
Caroline Brown
Mark Brown
David Bryon
Jock Burkett
Lee Ann Bussey
Lori Coldwell
Cindy Camp
Carla Carlson
John Cormolingo
Paul Choknis
Darlene Chandler
David Cochran
Bennie Cofer
Susan Cofer
Wayne Cochran
Wolter Cole
La Shorne Conyere
Kitty Cowart
Jimmy Crumbly
Rosalynn Curry
Julie Domels
145
�FRESHMEN.
Donna Davenport
Bedford Davis
Br~on Davis
lojun Dorsey
Greg Dowell
Mario Droke
Emily Dz1ezic
Martin Dziezic
Glen Epperson
Joni Evans
Roy Former
Patricio Ferguson
Kim Fincher
Steve Franks
Jo Ann Fraser
Duane Freer
J1ll Frost
Stanley Fuller
Taro Fuller
Mike Gallimore
David Gentry
Kathy Gilbert
Don Gokce
Mary Golden
Bloke Gray
Greg Gray
Melanie Green
Jerry Greene
Debra Groninger
leslie Guirreri
Chip Haight
Jeff Hanson
Ed Harmon
Dilitho Harp
Roger Hatcher
Brenda Head
Phil Herrington
loretto Hester
Johnny Hiers
Kothyleen High
Sondra Hill
Jim Hilton
146
.FRESHMEN.
.FRESHME
�N.
FRESHMEN.
. FRESHMEN.
.FRESHMEN
Brad Hoffman
Mike Holley
Terro Harmel
Denito Hosch
Michael Houtzoger
Mel Hyde
Vicki Ivester
Chris Jessup
Keith Johnson
Jim Johnson
Mortho Johnson
Julie Kendall
Deborah IGigroe
Willie Kimble
Gordon Knopp
Randy Koehl
lorry lawrence
Romano lee
Gerold lewis
Lillie lewis
Shirley lewis
Beth Loudermilk
Shelley lycons
Merry Mouse
Kevin McCrory
Perry McCullough
GigiMcGhee
Patti McGinley
Scott McKinney
Lauro Mclemore
Charles McPherson
Anthony Mayo
Donna Mehaffey
Jayne Midura
Pom Mitchell
Donald Moore
Julie Moore
Kathy Moore
Angelo Morgan
Lindo Morris
Jeff Morrow
Lindy Mullins
147
�FRESHMEN.
.FRESHMEN.
Dovg Muse
Dovg Nelms
Kevin Norris
Cheryl Norton
David Oechsle
Jeff Ogilvie
John O'Hearn
Brett Ousley
In
Lonnie Parrott
Dovid Patrie
Memory
of
Doug Muse
Born
Mar. 2, 1960
D1ed
Davie Patterson
Cynthia Patton
Dec. 26, 1974
John Peavy
Melissa Peters
Kevin Peyton
Kim Phillips
Gini Polston
Dee Poole
Chuck Pass
Greg Powell
Becky Price
Janet Price
Russell Prince
Sotino Pyron
Sandy Ragsdale
Rolph Rainey
Lori Rouch
Wayne Reaves
Rebecca Reid
Chip Reese
Teresa Risener
Donna Ritter
Dono Robertson
Chuck Routh
Mark St. John
Pam Salinas
Truett Scoles
Bruce Schroeder
Linnie Scott
Jack Screven
Sally Sewell
Mark Sheffield
Jonny Short
Allison Shuman
Susan Sims
148
I
#
.FRESHME
�N.
FRESHMEN.
FRESHMEN.
FRESHMEN
Jerry Skinner
Becky Smith
Sobr1na Smith
Mark Stallings
Debora Stanley
Reba Sterling
Bridget Stinson
Cheryl Tatum
Oovid Taylor
Tracey Telling
Beth Thomas
Corliss Thomas
Brian Thompson
Mary Thompson
Teresa Thompson
Randy Thornton
Kimberly Tillman
Brian Todd
Scott Todd
Patti Trocciola
Dwayne Tucker
Pam Underwood
Rafael Villanueva
Gayle Walker
John Walker
Cynthia Walton
Mark Waninges
Bill Ward
Richard Watkins
Butch Wellmoker
Michelle Wellman
Tommy Weaver
laura West
Teresa Whaley
John White
Vickie Wilkins
Bonme Wilson
James Wilson
He1di Wright
Rona Wyckoff
Dee Wynn
Kim Yarbrough
Chris Yates
John Young
Mission Accomplished
149
�SOPHOMORES.
SOPHOMORES.
Kay Abbey
Elise Adams
Mike Akin
Nola Anderson
Susan Anderson
Jim Armstrong
Greg Ashley
Steve Ballew
Kerri Barnard
Ray Bernal
Kay Bloom
Joni Ann Bone
Shirley Brady
Doug Brogdon
David Brown
Mike Brown
Mike Brown
Steve Brown
Mimi Buchanan
Terri Buchanan
Debbie Buffington
Patty Butler
Sabrina Caldwell
Suzanne Caldwell
Cindy Cannington
MIChelle Carmol1ngo
Cindy Carver
Sherry Casey
linda Chambers
Carol Chancey
Vidor Chelena
Terri Churchman
Tommy Clarke
Shawn Clay
Bonnie Clower
Valerie Cohron
150
PresidentDavid Hiers
Vice-President larry Leake
SOP
�HOMORES.
SOPHOMORES.
SOPHOMORES
Cathy Cole
Anthony Collins
Mike Colombo
Sheryl Cotto
Julio Crawford
Cathy Crist
Elizabeth Crowson
BethCrum
Joey Daniels
Kim Davis
Lone Davis
Kathy Deaton
Donna Delegram
Sam Disharoom
SecretoryLaura Shuman
TreasurerKaren lindsey
Lauro Dollar
Carol Dorsey
Karen Doyal
Holly Dunkelberg
Mary Jane Elder
Paque Elder
Jimmy Epperson
Reginald Ezell
Debbie Ferguson
Lori Fouts
Kathy Fraser
Cathy Fuller
Patti Gilbert
Russell Gibson
Sandy Gorse
Leslie Groth
Gail Guglietta
Lenore Guirreri
Cindy Haffner
Ellen Haight
John Harms
Cheryl Harp
151
�SOPHOMORES.
Gerald Harp
John Harper
Sandra Haubrich
Kathi Hawk
Rusty Hawkins
Charles Haynes
Tommy Henderson
Billy Hickson
Johnny Hickson
David Hiers
Flora Hill
Jimmy Holland
Mike Harmel
Patricia Hause
Darlene Howard
Joe Hunt
Greg Hurley
Greg Hutcheson
Virgil Israel
Yolanda Jenkins
Scott Jordon
Tam my Kaiser
Sally Kelly
Gary Kelner
Walter Krauth
Dean lands
Chris langford
lene larimore
Scott larson
larry Leake
Eric lee
Donna lewis
Jo lindlief
Karen lindsey
Phillip liu
Donna long
Mark McBride
152
SOPHOMORES.
SOP
�HOMORES.
SOPHOMORES.
SOPHOMORES
Bart Mcilroy
Sharon Mclinskey
Mike Mahurin
Mitch Mandich
Sunny Mandich
Sharon Martinez
Ricky Metcalf
Desso Miller
Roy Miller
Theodore Miles
Joel Mills
Lindo Mills
Curtis Minter
Kenny Mixon
Patricio Moore
Donna Mullis
Missy Myers
Paul Myers
Stanley Nagel
Tommy Nipper
leigh Norris
Susan Nugent
Judi O'Brian
Sheri Pagel
Alicia Pappas
Chris Peavy
Charles Phillips
Cindy Philmon
Cindy Pierce
Judy Price
Ronny Price
153
�SOPHOMORES.
Steve Prince
leslie Purol
Emily Rainey
Freda Rawlins
Robin Reel
Don Rex
Buddy Riggs
Cindy Ritter
Mary Robinson
Alan Rogers
Kenneth Salinas
Marsha Sampson
Charlie Sangster
James Sewell
larry Shehane
Mervin Shreeve
laura Shuman
Jeff Sizemore
Ken Skelton
Chris Slade
Cindy Smith
Donyce Smith
Tim Smith
John Spain
Merri Stearns
Tina Steele
David Steerman
Billy Sterling
Kurt Stier
Bobby Slincomb
Tommy Stone
Mike Strickland
Tia Strickland
Todd Storrie
Pal Sutton
James Thomas
Kim Thompson
154
•
SOPHOMORES.
SOP
�HOMORES.
SOPHOMORES.
SOPHOMORES
Kay Timmons
Kathy Timms
Jimmy Todd
Melinda Umphenour
Lisa Vomer
Vilma Villanueva
Butch Walker
Tracy Wonenger
Alice Word
Kim Watson
Greg Webster
Joy Weir
Holly Whittelsey
Brenda Whtlltngton
Paige Wiggins
Peggy Wiley
Lori Wilkins
Denise Wilson
Sharon Wilson
David Wyatt
Nancy Wyatt
SondyWyott
155
�JUNIORS.
lorry Agee
Colvin Alexander
Koren Amos
Georgia Anderson
Debbie Bailey
Kathy Bollard
Debbie Bankhead
Cathy Bannister
Joy Barber
Ronald Bean
Condi Benson
Patti Berneberg
Brion Bieder
Patsy Blanchard
Anne Bolin
Mike Boyle
Potty Boyle
Donna Broden
Glenn Broden
Billy Bradshaw
Johnny Brewster
Jane Brooks
Ann Brown
lorry Brown
Lindo Brown
156
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS
�JUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.]UN!
Matt Brown
Melanie Brown
Dale Bussey
Jimmy Bussey
Chuck Butler
Cathy Cagle
Ken Caldwell
Stephen Camp
Virginia Camp
Denise Canady
Teresa Corter
Mike Carver
Marcia Casey
Vince Chelena
Kim Clayton
Connie Cole
Mickey Cole
Ricky Cole
Nancy Crawford
Tripp Crawford
Marc Creel
Chris Darling
Debbie Davenport
Henry Disharoon
Johnny Dorsey
157
�JUNIORS.
Barbaro Duke
Christi Duren
Kelly Dziejowski
Charles English
Andy Ferrill
Kathy Fincher
Corrine Fishbeck
Norman Fishbeck
Bobby Flemming
Thelma Flowers
Tony Ford
Bloke Franks
Marty Freemon
luanne Freer
Carol Gospierik
Jill Gaston
laura Geiger
Mike Gentry
Phyllis Good
Cherisse Green
Fronk Greer
Elizabeth Grissom
Mike Grissom
158
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS
�JUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.]UN!
John Groth
Patricia Hand
Phil Hanson
Jay Hargett
Glenda Harris
Tim Harris
Carla Harrison
Susan Hartsfield
lgo Bananas
Gloria Hawelka
Donna Head
linda Head
Wayne Head
Greg Hendrix
Roger Higginbotham
Carlton Higgins
Wayne Hoffman
John Holloway
Jane Houston
Gail Hughey
Jeff Hunt
Jay Huston
Danny Ingram
Elizabeth Johnson
Jay Johnson
159
�JUNIORS.
Jimmy Johnson
Kerry Johnson
lisa Johnson
Ricky Johnston
Steve Jones
Koren Kaiser
Koren Kelley
Borsi King
Sharon L'Hoste
Steve Landrum
Julio Larkin
Tina Lewis
Laura Luther
Roger Lycons
Patti McArthur
Terri McGinley
Koren McPherson
Vicki Mahurin
Wendy Martin
Angelicio Mayo
Rex Miller
Valerie Mitchell
Cheryl Moore
David Moore
Robbie Morris
Patricio Moss
160
. JUNIORS.
.JUNIORS .
.JUNIORS
�JUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS
Billy Murphy
Ellen Murphy
Doug Nelms
Ronnie Nestlehutt
Duane Northcutt
Mark Ogilvie
Mark O'Hearn
Chuck Wagon
Jimmy Patton
Doug Perry
Daniel Perry
Dwight Person
MaryAnn Person
Gladys Pettway
Richard Petty
Sharon Phillips
JoAnn Ponder
Sharon Poole
Tammy Poole
Mike Price
Mary Rainey
Robert Reardon
Rance Reese
Stevanie Richards
Vicki Robinson
Penney Rogers
161
�JUNIORS.
Mike Routh
Janet Scales
Dono Scarborough
ne
leo Ann Schwartzman
Paul Sharpe
John Sheets
John Sills
Terry Sinquefield
Sheree Skinner
Craig Sloan
Scott Sloan
Darryl Smith
James Smith
Scott Smith
Tommie Smith
Gory Southerland
Alan Stanford
Victor Stanley
Tom Steele
Mike Stein
lauren Stewart
Robbie Stuart
Suzanne Summers
Elaine Surles
Princello Tote
Jeff Terry
Joy Thompson
162
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS
�JUNIORS.
. jUNIORS.
.jUNIORS .
.jUNIORS
leonard Thompson
Jon Timmons
Barbaro Tinsley
Kathy Torbush
Jennifer Wagner
Doug Wolden
Dennis Wallace
Donna Webb
Steve Weir
Mike Wheeler
Dodge Wiggins
Dorrell Wilson
leah Wilson
Koren Winters
Jo Eddie Wood
Charles Woolsey
Ann Wooten
Jimmy Wynn
Vangie Young
163
��Ken Bray- Presodenl
John Borgerhuff- Vice-President
Cindy Abrahamson - Secretory
Mark Choknis- Treasurer
165
�Timothy Glenn Abbey
Doctor Abb
Richard Curtis Abrahamson
Rick
Ralph Brooks Ackles
Rick
Karen Elizabeth Adams
Karen
Trena Glennete Agee
Trena
Carolyn Jeanine Alexander
Jeanine
William Ready Anderson, Jr.
Read
Karen lucy Anglin
Karen
166
Cynthia Anne Abrahamson
Mom
lindsay Scott Bagby
Lindsay
�,
Robin Rebecca Bailey
Robin
John Andrew Barden
John
Jeffrey Mark Bargerhuff
Jeff
John Rogers Bargerhuff
Fat Man
Jimmy Barone
Jimmy
Cynthia lee Barr
Cindy
Tamara lind Basiley
Tammy
Jeffrey Wayne Berlin
Jeff
Richard Alan Bieder
Alan
Stacy lee Blankenship
Stacy
Jimmie Anne Blount
Anne
Nancy Ellen Bohannon
Nancy
John Fredrick Box, Ill
John
Romania lynn Bradford
Mona
Bonnie Mae Brady
Bonnie
Barbara Ann Brannon
Barbara
16
�Kenneth Robin Bray
Ken
Patricia Renee Briscoe
Renee
Bruce Brown
Bruce
Claude Herman Brown, Ill
Claude
Patricia Ann Brown
Patty
William Charles Brown
Bill
Evie Marie Cagle
Marie
Anthony Edward Campbell
Chuck
168
Cynthia lynn Briscoe
Bosco
Tanya Renee Carlson
Tonto
Patrick Anthony Carmolingo
Pat
Sandra lynn Carter
Sandra
Daryl Denise Casey
Denise
Mark Marion Chaknis
Mark
Carol Alaine Chandler
Carol
Kathy lynette Chandler
Kathy
�Kathleen louise Cochrane
Kathy
Richard Henry lee Cole
lee
Donald Banks Collins
Don
Chris Clayton
Chris
Marjorie Ellen Clarke
Marjorie
Alistair Burtram Compton
Kid
•
Meeka Ann Cook
Meek a
Paul Timothy Cundiff
Essex
Mary Ann Danielson
Ann
Janet Elaine Davis
Janet
Michael Joe Davis
Mike
Tille DeFreest
Till a
169
�David Deaton
David
Tim Derrick
Tim
Teresa lynn Dickens
Teresa
Solomia Demetria Dorsey
Solomia
Bruce Gerald Duke
Bruce
Walter Steven Dunbar
Pile-Driver
Richard Francis Dziezic
Rich
Debra Jean Early
Debbie
170
Charles Gordon Denton
Chuck
Elizabeth Marquerite Edge
Betsy
Alvin Christopher Elder
Chrissy
Susan Renee Ezell
Susan
�Judy Boneith Farmer
Judy
Norma Jeane Fischbeck
Norma
John Arthur Flemming
Flim-Flam
James Shadom Floyd
Jimmy
Franklin Madison Franklin
Frankie
Kemp D. Freeman
Kemo
Carol Yvonne Graham
Carol
James Stephen Greene
Jimmy
Vanessa Green
Vanessa
Rodney Gene Hackney
Rod
Robert Brown Harkins
Robert
Jefferson Gardiner Harris
Jeff
lenora Ann Hayes
lenora
Ricky lamar Hester
Rick
171
�Douglas Earl Hickson
Douglas
Donald Ray Hildebrand
Don
Paul Wesley Hinson
Paul
Stephen Hogan
Steve
172
William Newton Hiers, Jr.
Billy
Linda Christine Holley
Linda
Harold Scott Hughey
Scott
Donald Kenneth Huiet
Don
Karen Faye Hutcheson
Karen
Sheryl Lynn Hyde
Sheryl
Paul Rayford Jackson, Jr.
Rayford
Donald Howard Jenkins
Don
�Walter Jackson Johnson
Jackie
Ashley Martin Jones
Ashley
Kathy Elizabeth Kopp
Kathy
Mark Gerald larson
Mark
Dave Childress lee
Cowboy
Stephen Marion l ' Hoste
Stephen
Jon David lindlief
Jon
leisa Joyce Littlepage
lei sa
Brenda Gay logan
Brenda
Brenda lee loundermilk
Brenda
Kristie Jane lynch
Kristie
Dennis McCrary
Peewee
173
�Mark lee McKinney
Mark
T
linda leigh Maddox
lin
Keith Edward Mahurin
Fred
Wayne D. Mellor
Wayne
David leon Miller
David
David Moore
David
Ronald James Moore
Ronald
Walter Neal Moore
Neal
17.4
Timothy Robert Mclinksey
Anita Jean Mullis
Anita
Kelly E. Murphy
Kern
Randall A. Nagel
Randy
Denise Michelle Nova
Denise
Timothy Frank Norred
Tim
�Michael Bloke O'Hearn
Mike
Fronk Gunn Patrick
Fronk
lorry Kent Povott
lorry
Robert Goodwin Person
Bobby
John William Pierce
John
Alvin l. Ponder
Alvin
Randall Craig Race
Craig
Anita Gail Ragsdale
Anita
Ester Yvonne Reordern
Ester
Robert Reordern
Robert
lorry Robertson
lorry
Elaine Susan Rosenburg
Elaine
Susan Jane Royston
Susan
Robert lee Scoles
Robby
Michael Norman Rogers
Alice the Goon
175
�William Lester Scott
Spag
Wayne Scarborough Sibley
Wayne
James Randall Skelton
Randy
Dorothy Eileen Sloan
Eileen
Anthony Mark Smith
Tony
Christopher Allen Smith
Chris
176
Kathleen Louise Shehane
Jones
Robert Howard Smith
Bobby Do
Charles Graydon Snead
Graydon
�Catherine Virginia Sowell
Jenny
Mac Weisner Starks, Ill
King Kremer
Ricky lee Stearns
Ricky
Wayne Calvin Steed
Wayne
Rosalie Veronica Stein
Rosie
Andrea Ellen Stevens
Andrea
Ronald Harry Stewart
Ron
Herbert Edward Stockman
Herb
Joseph Patrick Sweat
Joe
177
�Robin Vera Nancy Sweezy
Motorcycle-Mama
Keith Leonard Thompson
WildMan
Sharon L. Thurman
Sharon
Bobby Lee Tinch
Tinch
Ronald Tinch
Ronald
Renee Jean Tucker
Renee
178
Joann Margaret-Frances Tortora
Joann
Teresa Michelle Turnage
Teresa
Toni Lorraine Turpin
Toni
�Dorothy Leila Waits
Dorothy
Celia Lynette Wall
Lynette
Andrew Johnson Ward
Andy
Pamela Sue Ward
Pam
Diana Lou West
Diana
Kenneth Alan White
Ken
Joyce Ann Wilson
Joyce
Jill Rena Workman
Jill
Cecelis Jo Yarbrough
Ernest Lloyd Brown
Ernie
c. c.
179
�Atllf· 31. 1rt /(J
JJ(ag )·1. 1tf75
7(rfzat A;1JmM
7o CJ3e An nding
~CXifz .
..
J( ~t 93f{!iMin[J
180
�181
�Senior Directory
TIMOTHY GLENN ABBEY- Lakeshore 8-12; Boseboll Manager 8-1 0 ; B-Teom Wrestlmg 8; FCA 8- 10 ;
Jun1or (,. 1ans 11 - 1 ; or i F !boll Manager 8-9 ,
Vorsoty Football Tromer 10-12; Vorsoty Wrestling 9 12 .
CYNTHIA ANNE ABRAHAMSON -Lakeshore 8 12; Anchor Club 10-1 1, Coed Hi-Y 11 ; French Club
8; Girl 's Chorus 11; Homecoming Representotove 11,
Homecoming Queen 12; Junoor Beta Club 9 -1 0; Lon cettes 10-12, 2nd Loeutenont 10, 1st Loeutenont 11.
Co-Coptoon 12; Morch•ng Bond 8 ; Notional Honor
Socoety 12, Senior Beta Club 11; Senior Closs Secre·
tory; Sophomore Closs Vice-Pres•denl; Subfreshmon
Closs Secretory; Symphon•c Bond 8 ; VOTED MOS
POPULAR 12.
Vorsoty Footboll11-12; Varsity Track 10-12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JOHN ROGERS BARGERHUFF -Lakeshore 8-1 2; BTeam ootbal 9:
Football; FCA 9; Golf
10-11; lnterclub Counco 10-12; Junoor B"'" (luD 9
10, Junoor Covotons 11-12, Laton Club 10-11; Scroll
11, Senoor Closs Vice-Pres•dent; Sophomore Closs
President; Varsity Football I 0 -12; Wre•• •ng 9,
VOTED BEST LOOKING 12, OUTSTAND ING SEN IOR
JIMMY BARONE • Lokesliore 8 -12, Varsity Cross
Country 11 12; Vorsoty Track 11.
12, Chop loon 11, Treasurer 12; Girl 's Chorus 8 , 12;
Loncetles 11 -12; Moxed Chorus 10- 12; Scroll 12;
-.-,.,..:;:;;;;..:= S anT Club 9-11 , Vice-Presodent 11 ; VOTED FUN s
lEST 12.
Team Football9; B-T m rock 9 , Eighth Grode Footboll; Eighth Grade Track; Junoor Civotons 11 -12; Most
Outstanding Lineman 1; Player of the Week 11; TnCitoes All Stars 11; Varsity Football 10-12; Vorsoty
Trock 10-1 2
~~~~~
KAREN ELIZABETH ADAMS - lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 12; Booster Club 8-11; FHA 8; French Club
10-1 2; Mixed Chorus 8-9.
TRENA GLENNETE AGEE - Academy of Notra
Dome 8-9, Suitbld Hogh Schoo110-11, Lakeshore
12.
CARDINE JEANINE ALEXANDER -lakeshore 8-12;
VOTED MOST ATHlETIC 12
WIL AM READ ANDE SON JR.- Lakeshore 8 -12;
AFS 11; B-Teom Football 9; Eoghth Grode Football;
FCA 8 ; French Club 8-9; Golf 9-11; Honor RoiiB-12;
Industrial Arts Award 10 ; Jumor Beta C u 9 -1 0; Jun·
ior Civitons 12; Notional Honor Socoety 11 12; Sen
•or Beta Club 11-12;
NO
hor 8-1 2; Drama
Club 9· 10; French Club 8-9; Laton Club 10-11 ; Library
Club 12; Moxed Chorus 1 I; Pep Club 9 .
JEFFREY WAYNE BERLIN - Lakeshore 8-12; ~Team
Football 9; Eighth G rode Football; Eighth Grode
Track. FCA 8-1 0; Honor Roll 10-12, Junior Civitons
11-1 2; Moxed Chorus 11- I 2; Varsity Football 1 0-12;
Wresthng 9-1 0.
RICHARD ALAN BIEDER -Lakeshore 8-12; 8-Teom
Football 9; Eighth Grade Football; Marchong &and 8-
9.
STACY LEE BLANKENSHIP -lakeshore 8-12; Acco·
lode 11-12, Editor 12, Features Editor 12; AFS 11;
Anchor Club 10-12; Booster Club 8-12; Coed Ho-Y 911, President 1 0; French Club 10-11; FTA 9; Girl's
Chorus 12; Honor Roll 9- 12; lnterclub Councol I 0,
12; Jun•or Beta Club 9 -1O; Lancer Councol9; Moxed
Chorus 1 0-12; Notiona l Honor Socoety 11-12; Senoor
Beta Club 1 O- 1 2; Student Teacher Forum 9; Super
Honor Roll11-12; Who 's Who Among Amerocon
resili ng 8-11 . _ --~" ~-~~~"---~~~~H
~:igh School Students 1 2; OUTSTANDING SENIOR
KA EN LUCY ANGLI
11 -1 2, Orgomzotoon Editor 1 2, Assistant Sports Editor 1 2; Anchor Club 1 ; Booster Club 8-11 ; Coed Hiy 12; FHA 8 ; G orl's
rus 11-12; Morch1ng Bond 8 12; M1xed Chorus 1 2; Sym phonic Bond 9 -12, Drill
Moster 12.
JIMMIE ANNE BLOU T
lakeshore 8-12; AFS 11;
FBLA 11-12, Secretor 12; Girl' Chorus 11; Honor
Roll 11; Jumor Beta Club 9- 10; Mix Chorus 12;
11 -1 ; Scroll 12; Senior Beta
Notoonol Honor Soc•
Club 11-12; Super Honor Roll9.
NANCY ELLEN BOHANNON- lakeshore 8-12.
LINDSAY SCOn BAGBY - Lakeshore 8-1 2; French
Club 10-12; Junior Civitons 11 -12; Junior Closs President; lancer Councol 12; Varsity Football 10-12;
VOTED MOST POPULAR 12.
ROBIN REBE
BAILEY- Lok shore 8-12; Girl ' s
C orus 12.
JOHN ANDREW BARDEN- Lakeshore 8-12; Bleam Wrestling 9; Eighth Grode Football; FCA 8-9;
Honor Roll 8-9; Junoor Civ•lons 11 -12; Lancer Councol
11 ; Varsity Wrestling 10.
JEFFREY MARK BARGERHUFF- Lakeshore 8-12; Bleam Football9-10; ~Team Track 9-1 0; bghth
Grade Basketball; Eoghth Grade Football; Eoghth
Grade Track; FCA 8; Honor RollS, 9, 12; Junior B to
Club 9-1 0; Junior Covotans 12; Lancer Councol 12,
Treasurer 12; Mixed Chorus 12; Senoor Beta Club 12;
182
JOHN BOX- Model UN 9-1 0; Masque 10, Lo e shore 11 -1 2; AFS 11; Amateur Radoo Club 1 0; Bleam Footboll9-1 0 ; ~Team Soccer; ~Team Swommmg; Dosciplinory Committee 10; Drama Club 10 ;
Eighth Grode Football; Eighth Grode Soccer; Eighth
Grode Trock; Faculty Ploy 1 0; lnterclub Council 12;
Lancer Council 12, Secretory 12; Senoor Beta Club
11; Troubodors 10.
dent 12; Drama Club 8 -12, Presodent 12; French C b
8 -9; lnterclub Council 11-12; Junior Beta Club 8-10;
iterory Club 8-12, Layout Editor 10, Editor 11-12,
otionol Honor Society 11 -1 2; Pep Club 9-1 0; Sc •oil
10-12 Busin ss Manog r 11 -1 2; Senior B to (1, ·D
11 I 2. VOTED MOST LIKEl
0 SuCCE D 2
NNETH ROBIN B
12; Eighth Gra
Foo boll; I I rclub Counci 12; Junoor Civitons 11 12; Senior Closs President, Bosebo
11 -12; VOTED FRIENDLIEST 12.
CYNTHIA LYNN BRISCOE - Lakeshore 8 12; B
Team Cheerleader 9-1 0; Eighth Grode Girl's Bo 1< tboll; French Club 9-11; FTA 10-11; Junior Closs Tr
surer; Varsity Cheerleader 11 .
PATRICIA RENEE BRISCOE -
Lakeshore 8-12 .
CLAUDE HERMAN BROWN - Headland 8-9, La
shore 1 0-12, Accolade I 1· 1 2, Co-Edctor 1 2; AFS 11 ;
Booster Club 8, 9 ,
; oe
9-12; lnterclub Council 12; Lancer Councol 1 2; Laton
Club 11; Mixed Chorus 8 -9; Senior Beta Club 11 ·12,
Vice-Presodent 11, Presodent 12; Spanish Club 9;
Who 's Who Among American High School Students
12; VOTED MOST SPIRI ED 2; OUTSTANDING
I 7'.
SENIOR .
IC , •. •
ERNEST LLOYD BROWN -lakeshore 8 12; M1xed
Chorus 8.
PATRICIA ANN BROWN- Lakeshore 8-12; AFS
11, AMCC 10-12, 2nd V1ce-Presiden 12; Gorl's Intermural &asketball9; onor Roll9; Loncettes 11-12;
Lotm Club 11; Pep Club 9; Senior Beta Club 11 -12,
Who's Who Among me rocon High School Students
11; VOTED MOSTl VABLE 12.
WILLIAM CHARLES ROWN- Lakeshore 8 12;
Booster Club 8-12; E ghth Grade Basketball; French
Club 9-1 0; Golf 9-1 ; Junior Covotans 12; Mcxed C orus 11-12; Select C rus 12.
EVIE MARIE CAGLE- lakeshore 8-12; Mox. d Chorus 11-12; Select Chorus 12,
ANTHONY EDWAR CAMPBELL- Lake hare 8-12;
lanto Journal Metro All Stars 12; Booster Club 8,
12; B-Teom Basketboll9; B-Teom Footboll9; ~ T m
Trock 10 g
r e Basketball; Eighth Grode
Football; Football Pr p Honor Roll 12; Honor Roll 8 ,
10 ; Jumor B to Club 9-10; Junior Civitons 11-12;
LancerCouncii8-9;Nationa
it 11-12; ~-- •
Player of the
11, Sen- Beta Club 11 12; ,.-..~-· 1
South Fulton All Star Team 1 2; Super Honor Roll 11 12; Varsity Baseba ll 9-12; Vorsoty Football 10-12;
W .S.B. Metro Atlanta All Star Team; VOTED OST
ATHLETIC 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
PATRICK ANTHONY CARMOLINGO- St. Brodget's
8, Lakeshore 9 -12; FBLA 12; Varsity Baseball 9-10.
ROMONIA lYNN BRADFORD- lakeshore 8 -1 2;
FBLA 11; FHA 8 , 9 , 11, 12, Presodent 11; Gorl 's Chorus 11; Honor Roll 10; Intermural Basketball 10; Loncettes 10-12; Lobrory Club 10-11; Morchong &and 89; M1xed Chorus 8; SymphoniC Bond 9; Varsoty Ten·
nos 9 -12.
SANDRA lYNN CARTER- lakeshore 8-12; Mixed
Chorus 11 -1 2 .
BARBARA ANN BRANNON- Lakeshore 8-12; AFS
11; AMCC 9-10, Treasurer 10; Chess Club 12, Presi-
DARYL DENISE CASEY- Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor
Club 10-12, Secretary-Treasurer 11-12; Coed Ho-Y
WILLIAM SAMUEL CARR- lakeshore 8-1 2; Co d
Hi-Y 11 -12; FBLA 12; Span ish Club 11-1 2 ; Varsity
Tennos 9·12.
�•
12; G ~rl' s Chorus 12; Junior Beta Club 9-10; Lancer
Council 12; Loncelles 12; Mixed Chorus 1 2; Select
Chorus 12, Spanish Club 9-11 ; VOTED BEST
DRESSED 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
MARK MARION CHAKNIS - Lakeshore 8-12; Junior Civitons 11 -12; Lancer Council 8.
CAROL ALAINE CHANDLER - Lakeshore 8-12; AFS
11 1 AMCC 11 12 1 I Voce-Presodent 12; Anchor Club
11 12; B Team Cl-eerleoder 9-10, Co pta on 10,
Fr ch Club 8- 2,Secretory 9, Vo -l'res .:1 nt 10,
Presodent 11, Vice-President 1 2, r s man Closs
Voce-President; Girl's Chorus 11, Homecoming Reprentolive 8; lnterclub Council 10-11; Junoor Beta Club
9- 10; Junoor Closs Secretory; Lor :er Council 9, 11 ,
12; Mixed Chorus 10 -12; Notional Honor Society 12;
Select Chorus 12; Senior Beta Club 11 -12, Secretory
11 ; Student Faculty Forum 8; Super Honor Roll 8-12;
Sweetheart Representative 11 ; Varsity Cheerleader
11 -12, Co-Captain 12; Varsity T onos 11 -12; Who' s
Who Among American High Sch• ool Students 12;
VOTED BEST LOOKING 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR
CATHY LYNETIE CHANDLER- Lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 11-12; FHA 8; Moxed Chorus 8, 9, 12; Pep Club
Club 8-9; G o ' s Chorus 11-12; Pep Club B.
rl
JANET ELAINE DAVIS - Lakeshore 8-12; AFS 11 ;
10.
AMCC 10 -12; Amateur Rad io Club 8; Astronomy
JAMES FLOYD - Woodward Academy 8-10, LakeClub 11 ; Chess Club 12; Drama Club 9-12; FHA 8;
shore 11 -12.
French Club 9, 10, 12; Junior Beta Club 9-10; Literary Club 8-12; No hanoi Honor SoCiety 12; Pep Club
FRANKLIN MADISO F ANKLIN- Bro~rwood 8
9-10; Scroll 10-11 ; Senoor Beta Club 11 -12; VOTED _____
10, a eshare I I
--~~· I
MO T TE LIGENT 12
THE FOXIEST 12.
11 ; Booster Club 8-12; B-Teom Footboll9; Eo
ghth
Grode Basketball; Eoghth Grode Football; FCA 9-11 ;
Junior Civitons 12; M ixed Chorus 11 -12; Select Chorus 12; Varsity Football 10-12.
ERIC KANE DEFREEST- Lakeshore 8-12; Eighth
Grode Trock ; Library Club 12; Scroll 11 .
TILLA DEFREEST - Lakeshore 8-12; Drama Club 8,
9, 10, 12; French Club 9, 10, 12; Junoor Beta Club 810; Literary Club 12; Notoonol Honor Society 12;
Senoor Beta Club 12; Spanish Club 8-10.
CHARLES GORDON DENT N - L okes.,ore 8-12;
Junior Beta Club 9 -10; Noli a o or Socoety 11 12; Senoor Beta Club 11-1 2; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
9-10.
MARJORIE ELLEN CLARKE - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 12, Senoor Di rectory Editor 12; Drama Club 8-9;
TERESA LYNN DICKENS- Lake•h e 8-12; Anchor
Club 12; Coed Ho-Y 11-12; FBLA 11 -12, Secretory
11; Mixed Chorus 11 -12; Pep Club 9; Select Chorus
G~r l's Chao os 12, Presodenl 12 Hono• Roo
12
9 ''" •
club Councol12; Loncettes 10-12, Coploo!'l 12; Moxed
Chorus 9 12, Vice-Presodent 1 I ; Orchestra 8; Select
Chorus 12. VOTED BEST PERSONALITY 12; OUTSTANDING SE lOR.
CHRI TINA LOUISE CLAYTON -Lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 8-9; FTA 9; Orchestra 8-11; Senoor AllState Ooch stro I I
KATHLEEN LO UISE COCHRANE - Sacred Hogh
SchoolS. So ont Rose Hogh School9, Lakeshore 1012, FBLA 1 ; French Club I 0; Gorl's Chorus 9-10.
SOLOMIA DEMETRIA DORSEY -Lakeshore 8 121
Eoghth Grode Girl's Basketball; Library Club 12;
Morchong Bond 8-9.
BRUCE GE
LD DUKE- Lakeshore 8-12 .
STEVEN WALTER DUNBAR- Lakeshore 8-1 2.
RICHARD FRA CIS DZIEZIC- Lakeshore 8-12,
Astronomy Club I 0 12, Presodent 12, Chess Club 12;
Vorsoty Tennis 11
DEBRA JEAN EARLEY - Lakeshore 8-12; Girl' Chorus 11· I 2; Junoor Beta Club 9-1 0; Loncettes 11 -12;
2, po o
lub 9-1 0; VOTE D
Junoor Beta Club 9 1 , Lancer Councol 1 1-1 2; Laton
Club 11;
lionel H
or Beta
Club 11-12, orsoty
RADICAL 12.
DONALD BANKS COLLINS- Lakeshore 8-12; BTeom Footboll9; Eighth Grode Football; French Club
8-9; Honor Roll 0; Lancer Council B.
ALISTAIR BURTRAM COMPTO - Wonthrop Jr.
Hogli 8-9. Lakeshore 10-12; lancer Councol 12; Vor~- •itv l'n<lc .. tboll 11 · 12.
MEEKA ANN COOK- Lakeshore 8-12; Girl ' s Chorus 12.
PAUL TIMOTHY CUND FF - Lakeshore 8-12; BTeom Football 9-1 0; Che s Club 12; Eighth Grode
Football; Eighth Grode Track, FCA 8-9; French Club
12; Golf 10-11; Junoor Civotons 12; lancer CounCil
12, Mixed Chorus 11; Scroll 11-12; Vorsoty Football
11-12; VOTED BEST PERSONALITY 12.
ELIZAB H MARQUE RITE EDGE - Lokeshor 8-12;
Academic Achievement Award 8-11; Accolade 11 12, Faculty Editor 12; AFS 11, Archivist 11; Booster
Club 12; Coed Hi-Y 11-12; English Merit Award 9;
FHA B. Honor Ro ll 10-11; Junior Beta Club 9- 10;
Notoonal Honor ociety 12; Senior Beta Club 11 12;
Sponosh Club 9-10; Super Honor RoiiB-9.
ALVIN CHRISTOPHER ELDER- Lakeshore 8-12 .
SUSAN RENEE EZELL - Lakeshore 8-12; Eoghth
Grode Gorl 's Basketball; FBLA 11; FHA 11 -1 2; Junoor
Achoevemenl 12; Lancettes 10, 12; Lobrary Club 912, Vice-President 11 -121 Marchong .&ana 9
JU Y 0 EITH FARMER- La es ore 8-12; FHA 89; Gorl 's Intermural Bosketboll9; lnterclub Councol
11; Lobrary Club 10-12; Moxed Chorus 12; Pep Club
9.
NORMA JEAN FISHBECK- Lakeshore 8-12.
JON KENNETH DANIELSON -Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 11; Astronomy Club 11; Moxed Chorus B·
12; Photography Club 10-12, President 11-12.
MARY ANN DANIELSON- Lakeshore 8-12; French
French Club 11 -12; lnterclub Council 12; Lancer
Council 11 ; Vorsoty Basketball 11 - 12; Varsity Track
JOHN ARTHUR FLEMMING -Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 12; S-Team Bosketboll1 0; B-Teom Track
10; Coed Ho-Y 11-12, Presodent 12; Cross Country
11; Eoghth Grode Basketball; FBLA 12, Treasurer 12;
CAROL YVONNE GRAHAM- Lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 11 -12; FHA 8; Girl's Chorus 9-11 ; Moxed Chorus 10.
JAMES STEVEN GREE E -Lakeshore 8-12.
VANESSA GREEN- George High School 8, Lakeshore 9-12; Eighth Grad Cheerleader; French Club
9; Sophomore Closs Treasurer.
RODNEY GE E HACKNEY- Sylvan Hi h School 8, La eshore 10 -12 ; B-Teom Foo boll9; FBLA II 12.
ROBERT BROWN HARKI
- Lakeshore 8-12; BTeom Football 9-10; Morchong Bond 8-12; Orchestra
12; Pep Bond 8-1 2; Symphonoc Bond 8-12.
LENORA ANN HAYES- Lakeshore 8-1 2; FBLA 11 12, Pep Club 9.
RICKEY LAMAR HE TER
DOUGLAS EARL HICKSON- lakeshore 8-1 2;
Coed Ho-Y 12.
JAMES HI KSON- Lakeshore 8-12; S-Team Footboll I 0; Loterary Club 12; Morchong Bond 11; Vorsoty
Football 12; Vorsoty Track 12; Vorsoty Wrestlong 12.
WILLIAM E ON HIERS -lakeshore 8-121 8
Team Football9; Eoghth Grode Football; FCA 8-9;
French Club 8-9; Juno Beta Cl 9- 0;
xed
crus 11; Scroll 11 -12, Busoness Manager 12; Senior
Beta Club 12; VOTED H TIEST CAR 12.
DONALD RAY HILDEB NO-Gordon Hogh School
8-9, Lakeshore 10-12; FBLA 11 - 12; VOTED BEST
c
2.
PAUL WESLEY HINSON- Lakeshore 8AMCC
11·1 2; Laton Club 11; Literary Club 12; Orchestra 812.
olton Hogh
SchoolS, Lokeshor 9-12 1 Coed Hi-Y 10-12; March
ing Bond 8-1 0; Mixed Chorus 8; Pep Club 8; Scroll
12; Spa nosh Club 11-12; Symphonoc Bond 8-10.
CYNTH A RENEE HOWSE- St. Joseph 8, Father
Ryan High Schoo19-11, Lakeshore 12.
HAROLD SCOTT HUGHEY- Lakeshore 8-12;
Drama Club 10-12, French Club 8, 9, 12; Marchong
Bond 8-12; Moxed Chorus 11-12; Select Chorus 12,
Sponosh Club 11; Symphonoc Bond 9-12
DONALD KENNETH HUlET boll Monoger 10; filA 11
Lakeshore 8-12, Base-
KAREN FAYE HUTCHESON - Lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 9-1 0; Gorl's Chorus 12, Voce-President
12; Loterory Club 12; Mixed Chorus 11-12.
SHERYL LYNN HYDE- Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade
12; Anchor Club 11-12; Booster Club 8-12; B-Team
183
�Band 9- 2, Moxed (.horus I '1 Orcl-estra I 1 I 2, Sy,
phonoc 8al'd 9 12.
c
I Award 9, 11 ;;:-:A:-c-:c:-o- d~
lo_ e~~~~-.
12, Business Manager 12; Frel'c h ·, • L v I 0· Key·
ettes I 0, Secretory 10; Nohonol Honor Socoety 12,
Secretory 12; Senoor Beta Club 12; S
,.y 11;
FBLA 8; FHA 8; Girl ' Chart•s 8, 10, 11, 12; Library
Club I 0, Secretory 10; Moxed Chorus 11 12; Pep
; Select Chorus
DENNI S
12.
TER JACKSON JOHNSON -Lakeshore 8-1 2;
SLOPPIEST 12
Y MARTIN JONES -
Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade! 11- 1 2, Sports Edotor 12; AFS 11; Anchor Club
I 0, 11; Coed Ho-Y 10- 12, Vice-President 11; French
Club 8, Freshma n Closs Secretory; FTA 8; Honor Roll
8, 11, Lancer Council 10; Sen oor Beta Club 11-12;
Spanos Club 10 ; VOTED FOXIEST 12 .
KATHY ELIZABETH KOPP - Lakeshore 8-1 2; AFS
10 ; French Club 10, 12; Junoor Beta Club 8-9; Loncettes 12.
MARK
GERA ~D
LARSO
-lakeshore 8-1 .
DAVE CHILDRESS LEE- Lakeshore 8-12; Acco l de
12; Booster Club 8-12; S-Team Bosketboll9; S-Team
Track 9; Eoghth G rode Basketball; Ei lith Grode Foot!:io I; Freshman Closs Pres ident; Hone Roll 9, 11 , 1 2;
Club 9-1 0; Ju or Civitons 11 -1 2; uni r Closs VicePresodent; lone Councol 8, 9, 12,
Presodenl; Latin Club 1 J; Notional
1 2; Scroll 11; Senior Bet Club 11Cioss Presodent; Vorsoty Baseball 10 ; Vor
10-11 ; VOTED BEST ALL AROUND 12;
lNG SENIOR.
STEPHEN MARION l 'HOSTE -lokflhore 8 12;
"'~-- .,.S c.,oc,ll I 2.
~r
cCARY
PRESTO N McCARY- Lakeshore 8-12.
MARK L.EE McKINNEY - Lakeshore 8-12, S-Team
Football 9-1 0; Eighth Grade Football; French Club 8 9 ; Golf 10-1 2; lnterclub Council 11; Junior Beta Club
9-10; Junior Civilons 11 -1 2, President 11; lancer
(cunei 10; Most Improved Player 11 ; Notional
Honor Society 11 -1 2; Player of the Week 11; Senior
Beta Club 11-1 2; Varsity Football 11-12; VOTED
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED 12; OUTSTANDING
SENIOR.
TIMOTHY ROBERT McLINSKY -Lakeshore 8 12; STeam Basketball 9 -1 0; FCA 9-11; French Club 11 -12,
Presid nt 12; lnterclub Council 12; rx d Chorus 10 12 orsity o eball 10-12; Vor .. ty Basket
I 10
Vorsoty Cross Country 12; VOTED FUN lEST 12.
JANE ElLE MacKENZIE- Cox Hog'h School 8,
Broontree High
oo19, Marshfield Hogh Schaal1011. L eshore 12· B-Teom Bas etboll9; - eom Foeld
rock; G irl's Sport Cluo 10-11,
Pres ent 11; Homeroom Re resentative 10-11; Key
Club 1 0-11, Choorm n Head 10-11; Junior Class Hostorion; Lacross 10-11; Pep Club 8; Sub-Freshman
eosurer; V rsity Basketball 10-11 1 Varsity Field
H key 10-1 ; Varsity Softball 10; Vorsoty Swom
I 0-11 ; orsoty Troc 0-11
A LEIGH MADDOX- Lakeshore 8 -1 2; Acoic Achoevement Award 8-11; Accolade 12 1
n or Club 10-12;B-TeomCheerleader IO;Enghsh
Merot Award 10; Homecoming Representotove 12;
lnterclub Council 8; Notoonol Honor Socoety 12, Preso
dent 12; Senoor Beta Club 11-12; Sponosh Club 9-1 0 ;
JON DAVID LINDLIEF- Lakeshore 8-12; B-Teom
-n-,....,_.......,.,_
Football 9-10; Eighth Grode Basketball; Eighth
Groce Football; French C uo 10-12, Treasurer 12;
Golf 9 -10; Honor Ro119, II; Junoor (ivotons 12; VarKEITH EDWARD MAHURIN -lakeshore 8-12.
sity Baseball 11.
LEI SA JOYCE LITILEPAG - Lokeshor 8 - 2; Coed
Ho-Y 10-11, President 11; Eighth Grode Gorl 's Basketboll; God' s Chorus 11; lnterclub Council 11; Spanish
Club9-10;Tennis 10.
MICHAEL MARTIN- Lakeshore 8, Woodward 9-11,
Lo
her 2 .
WAYNE D. MELLOR- Walder Jr. High 8, Fort Knox
PATRICK LIU- Seoul, Korea 8-10, Los Angeles,
California 11, Lakeshore 12.
DAVID LEON MILLER- lokeshor
Club 12,
BRENDA GAY LOGAN- Woshongton Irving Int. 8,
West Spnngfoeld High School 9-10, Lakeshore 1112; Accolade 12; FHA 9-1 0; Governor's Honor Art
11; Interact Club 9-10, Pres odent 10 ; Nolo enol Honor
Socoely 12; Senior Beta Club 12; Spa nosh Club 8-1 0;
184
TIMOTHY FRA
RONALD JAMES MOORE- West End Hogh School
8-11, Lakeshore 12.
WALTER NEAL MOORE- Lakeshore 8 12.
ANITA JOAN MULLIS- La eshore 8 -12; Marching
0 ion
C~o•us
Amo~>l
FRIE
Honor ociety 12, Treasurer 12; elect:'~=:=:::
12 Senio• Beta Club 11-12: Who s Who
Ameroc ~ H,gh School Students 11. OTED
T 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
MICHAEL BLAKE O ' HEARN - Lakeshore 8 -12; All
State Chorus 1 1; AMCC 8 -1 0 ; Drama Club 10 -12;
Morchong Bond 8 -12; Mixed Chorus 10-12, Manager
12; Select Chorus 12; Symphontc Bond 9-1 2 .
FRANK G . PATRICK- Lakeshore 8-12.
LARRY KENT PAVATI- Lakeshore 8 -12; Co e
Bond 8; Morchong Band 9-12; Orchestra 12; Sy
phonte Bond 9-12.
eshore 8-12; Gorl' s Cho·
r s I 1; Mixed Chortn 1 1-1 2; Pep Club 10- I I .
JOHN WI
AM PIERCE- Lakeshore 8-1 2.
A IN L. PONDER -La snore 8-12; 8-Teom Basketbolll 0; Lobrory Club 12; V r ity Basketball 1112.
RANDALL CRAIG RACE- Lakeshore 8-1 2; Boos er
Club 10 1
eom ock 9; B- Team Wrestling 9-1 0·
Honor Rol l -11; Junoor Covttons 12; Notoonol Honor
ociety 1 1-12; Senoor Beta Club 1 1 12; Vorsoty Cr s
Country 10-12;VorsotyTrock 10-12.
ANITA GAll RAGSDALE
Lakeshore 8 12; Anchor
Club 10-1 2, Vice-PreSident II, Presodent 12; French
Club 8-10, PreSident 10; Girl s Chorus II 12; Honor
all 1
2; In club Counetl I 0, 12; Jumor Bela Club
9-10, Vice-President 10; Lancer Counetl 10; loncettes
11-12; Moxed Chorus 11; Notional Honor Society 12;
Scroll 12, As sto~t Edotor 12; Senoor Seta Club 1112; Super Honor Roll 8-10; Who's Wno Among
American High School Students 11; VOTED HOTTEST CAR 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
GWENDOLYN LOUISE RAINEY- Lakeshore 8-1 2;
Eighth Grode Girl 's Basketball; FBLA 11; FHA 11 ;
lnterclub Council! 0 -11 ; Library Club 10; Mtxed Cho-
�rus 9-11; Pep Club 9• 11; Varsoty Tennos 9-12; VOTED
MOST RADICAL 12'
on Musoc 11; lnterclub Council 11-12; Junoor Beta
Club 9-1 0; Marching Bond 8-12; Drum MaJOr 11-12;
Moxed Chorus 11-12; Notoonol Honor Socoety 12,
Boynton Jr. High 8-9,
Orchestra 8-12; Pep Band 8-12; Select Chorus 10,
lake Worth High Scl•ool 10.11, lakeshore 12;
12; Senior Beta Club 11-12; Symphonic Bond 8-12;
· FBLA 8 10; FHA 9, Voce-Presodent9;
VOTED MOST TALENTED 12; OUTSTANDING SEN1"0;f'e'17CM- . . _10R,..__
JUNiUS ~ACE REEVES- College
shor 12
LARRY P
Par~
8-ll, lake
VIRGINIA SOWELL -lakeshore 8-1 2;
ROBE
RMA ROGER "'= lakeshore 8 - 2;
Boo>ter Club 812: B-Team Football9; B Team Wres
tli
9; Eighth Grade Football; Moxed Chorus 11;
0-1 .
SUSAN JANE ROYSTO
12, FHA 8; P Club 9
A
BER l E SCALES - Lakeshore 8-12; B-Team
Football 10; Junoor Beta Club 9-1 0; Junior Civitans
12; Latin Club 11; Notional Honor Society 11-12;
Senior Beta Club 11 12; Varsity Baseball 10-12;
VOTED CUTEST 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
WILLIAM LESTER SCOTI- Lakeshore 8-12; AFS 11;
AMCC 8 -1 2; Booster Club 8-12; B-Team Basketball
9 -10; Eighth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade Track;
Governor Honors Science 11; Honor Roll 8-11; Juno Civitans 12; Lane r Council 10-12; Latin Club 10.
or
12; archong Band 8-1 0; Optimist Oratorical Contest
8-1 0; Senoor Beta Club 11-12; Varsity Basketball 11,
1 2; V noty Crou Co ..mtry 11; Varsity Tennos 11-1 2;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
12; Lancettes 11; Mixed (horus 12; P
Spanosh Club 9.
WAYNE SCARBROUGH SIBLEY -Kailua International 8, 9, Kailua High 10, Lakeshore 11-12.
12
RONALD LUTHER TINCH- La eshare 8- J 2
JOANNE MARGARET FRANCES TORTORA- Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 12; AFS 10; Drama Club 9;
FHA 8; Honor Roll 8- 11; Junoor Beta Club 9-10, Secretory 10, literary Club 12; Nahanol Honor Socoety
12,.Senoor Beta Club 11-12, Voce-President 12; Span·
osh Club 9-12, Vice-Presodent 12; Super Honor Roll9·
11.
RENEE JEAN TUCKER -lakeshore 8 12; FBLA 12;
Lobrory Club 11-12, Secretary 11; Pep Club 9.
DONAlD FREDRIC ST
12
ORIDGE- Lakeshore 8-
MAX WEISNER S ARKS- Wilkerson Elementary 8,
John Carroll ogh School 9 l 0, Lakeshore 10-12;
Eoghth Grad Basketball; Eog th Grade Track; Extem·
paron ous Spea ing ward; French 8-12; Lancer
Council 8, 11; Marchong Bond 8-11; Mixed Chorus 8;
o Honor ocoely 12; Orchestra 8; Pep Bond 9·
10; Senior Beta Club 11-12; Symphonic Band 8-11;
VOTED BEST DRESSED 12.
RICKY LEE STEARNS - Therrel8-9, Lakeshore 10·
12; Bowling 9; B-Team Baseball8-9; B-Team Football
9 ; Eoghth Grade Football; Eoghth Grade Wrestling.
WAYNE CALVIN STEED- Lakeshore 8-12; library
Club 11 -1 2, Treasurer 12; Photography Club 8; Var·
sity Football Manager 11-12; Varsity Wrestlong 11.
ROSALIE VERONICA TEIN- St. Anthony High
School 8, St. Joseph High School 9, Lokeshor
12; AMCC 10-12, Secretary 12; B-Teom Gorl ' s Bas·
ketball 9; Drama Club 10- 12, Vice-President 1 2;
FBLA l l; Honor Roll 9; iterary Club 11-12; Moxed
Chorus 12; S nior Beta Club 11-12; Spanish Club 10;
Tennis 11-12.
ANDREA ELLEN STEVENS- Lakes ore 8 -12; Coed
Hi-Y 9-12; D ma Club 8; So omore C ass VicePresodent.
TERESA MICHELLE TURNAGE -New Hebron Jr.
Hogh 8, Lakeshore 9-12; AMCC 10; Englosh Merit
Award 9; lnterclub Councol 11; Junoor Beta Club 910; Lancer Council 10; latin Club 11, Presodent 11;
loterory Club 10; National Honor Socoety 11-12; Sen·
oar Beta Club 10-12.
TONILARRAINE TURPIN -lakeshore 8- J 2; FBLA
11.
REBECCA L. TYRONE- Groves High School 8, Hillcrest High School 9-1 0, lakeshore 11-1 2.
DOROTHY LEILA WAITS -lakeshore 8-12; Academoc Award 8·1 0; AFS 1 0; French Club 8-9; Honor
Roll 11; Junior Beta Club 9-1 0; Literary 9, 1 I, 12;
Notional Honor Society 12; Orchestra 8-12; Senoor
Beta Club 11-12; Super Honor Roll 8-11.
CECLIA l YNETIE WALL-lakeshore 8-12; Acco-.
lode 12, Assistant Organization Edotor 12; Girl's
Chorus 12; Homecoming Representative 9, 12;
Honor Roll 8-12; lnterclub Council! 0, 12; Junior
Beta Club 9-10, Lancer Council 11; Ma1orettes 10.
1 2, Co-Captain 11, Captain 12; Marchong Bond 8·
1 2; Moxed Chorus !1; National Honor Society 12;
Orchestra 11; Sel ct Chorus 12; Senoor Beta Club
11- 2; So omore Closs Secretary; Sub-Freshman
Class Treasurer; Symphonoc Bond 9-1 2 VOTED
.&EST-All-AROUND 12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
ANDREW JO
SON WARD JR.- Tampa, Florida
8,lo eshore 9- 2.
RONALD HARRY STEWART - l o eshore 10-12;
FBLA 11-12.
PAMELA SUE WA
lakeshore 8-12; Homecoming Representative 0; Spanish Club 9-10.
HERBERT EDWARD STOCKMAN- Kaiserdatern 8-
DIANA LORI WES - Lakeshore 8-12; AMCC 12;
FBLA 12; FHA 8; olin Club 11; literary Club 10.
9, East Jon sing High School l 0, lakeshor 11-12; S11; B Team Cheerleader 1 0; FBLA 1 -1 , Historian
12; Girl's Chorus 11-12; Honor Roll 9, 11; lnterclub
Council 11-12; Junior Beta Club 9-1 0; National
Honor Society 11-1 2; Scroll 12; Senior Beta Club 1112, Trees rer 12; Varsity Cheerleader 11-12, Caploin 11-1 .
ANTHONY MARK SMITH- Lakeshore 8-12 .
CHRISTOPHER ALLAN SMITH -lakeshore 8 -12; BTeam Football9; Eighth Grade Football; Eighth
Grode Track; FBLA 11; Mixed Chorus 10.
ROBERT HOWARD SMITH - Lakeshore 8-12, BT om Football 9; B-Team Track 9; B-Teom Wrestling
9; Eoghth Grade Basketball; Eighth Grade FootbOII;
Football Honor Roll l 2; Junior Civitans 11-1 2; Lancer
Council9; Varsity Baseball l 0; Varsity Football l 012; VOTED MOST LOVABLE 12.
CHARLES GRAYDON SNEAD- Lakeshore 8-12;
All Stole Bond and Orchestra 8-12; Governor's Han-
Team Soccer 9; 11-Teom Wrestling; Eighth Grode occer; Eoghth Grade Wrestling.
JOSEPH PATRICK SWEAT -lakeshore 812, french
Club 10-1 2; Junior Civitons 12; Varsity T nnis 9-12.
ROBIN VERA N NCY SWEEZEY
lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 11; French Club 8, 12; Girl's Char 12; lonceltes 10; Marching Bond 8-9; Pe Club 8.
KEITH LEO ARD THOMPSON
Lakeshore 8-12;
Booster Club 8-12; 8-Team Footboll9-10; Eighth
Grode Football; Football Prep Honor Roll 12; Juni
I
SHARON THURMAN Gorl's Chorus 12.
Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA I 1;
BOBBY LEE TINCH- Lakeshore 8-12; Moxed Chorus
ENNE ALAN WHITE- Lakeshore 8-12; March·
ing Bond 8-12; Orch Ira 9-1 2; Symphonic Band 812.
JOYCE ANNE WI SO - Wolliom Cullen Bryant 8,
Sc
I of Bangkok 9-1 0, Lakeshore 1112; AMCC 11-12, President 1 2; Chess Club 1 2;
ramo Club 11; lnterclub Council 1 2; literary Club
1-12, Layout Designer 12; Mixed Chorus 1 2.
~,_ ." t ernotionol
~
MAN - lakeshore 8-1 2; Eighth
Grad Gi 's Basketball; FBLA 11· Honor Roll 10-11;
Marching Ba 8-1 0; Mixed Chorus 10-12; Symphonic Band 8-10.
CECLIA JO YARBROUGH - Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor
Club 12; Coed Hi-Y 10-12, FBLA 11; Gorl's Chorus
11; lancettes 11-1 2; Mixed Chorus l 1-l2; Scroll 1 2;
VOTED CUTEST 12.
��������������������
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1975
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-2
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1975.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/797ad11a448fbab814e51dd2707f6c30.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=T%7ERVeomO7sVAWI0n-1WIIu0S50Iea2lx1QFs1e1b2atOjKeBLBNGJOd9zFGye5GDdGIGd7FpzEMhzuX8pxhiooN0MBEKlYfNUpJC3HD56Tm9Nq8Gv2tJX1wB19zhxU9LRBKyZHLb0Ei--h-ad09IqqOuYIAi-L5EcmQecA7WHozNjgMlIRZzi2op2NPC4VZzjY1Jt8bcrnXGhEQnwumuGmlPBYTZmUYgpEPicVEN4ELPnL0bVz7BdJ2t0gXgaGtlr6ubo%7ECyCn7AiUggsmMGXMlfw%7E%7EvPuiBoys4Wnzho0Abmw54jN8PhxrbdTVTbXsX4k8dhW0uF3gWJ1Addvddcw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
13ea7fbb69628d382848e0666b4033a8
PDF Text
Text
�.-------------~--------~----------------~--.c-
-•
/
���Time to eel eb,a-te ;=l
.)
Accolade 1 7
Lakesho-re High School
Colle S Pc:;n·'\k l
ia
·-~-V_ lu
:1~
eo..,s
~~~--
�YES
CELEBRATE THE GROWTH OF A NATION
THE MATURITY OF A NATION
2
�LAKESHORE LANCERS
CELEBRATE
A GAME WELL PLAYED
PAGE . . . 74
REJOICE
EVERY NEW DAY OF LIFE
PAGE . . . 18
DELIGHT
IN NEW EXPERIENCES
PAGE . . . 158
3
�WE
THE
YOUNG,
�HONOR
I
OUR
NATION'S
HERITAGE
5
�WEARE
TURNED ON
6
�WITH THE SPIRIT
OF THE TIMES
7
�A TIME
WHEN
LANCERS
EXPRESS
8
�THEMSELVES
IN THEIR
OWN
WAY
9
�EXPRESSIONS OF PRIDE
�HAPPINESS, AND CONFUSION
11
�STUDENTS
ACQUIRE
THE
SPIRIT
12
�THROUGH
ISOLATION
AND
MEDITATION.
�SPIRIT
IS
ALSO
ACQUIRED
�IN
DANCING,
DECORATING,
AND
PARTYING
15
�'76
WAS
A TIME
TO
CELEBRATE
16
-
-•r
....
-
�Even
The
Teachers
Joined
The
Fun
17
�CELEBRATE ... CELEBRATE
A GAME WELL PLAYED
�PLAYED THE LANCER WAY
�Top right: Coach Harbin - Ba eball Coach,
Middle left: Coach Hefner - Football Coach,
1\fiddle right:
oach Hud on - Ba ketball
Coach, Bottom left: Coach Pittman pointing to
action on field. Bottom right: Coach LedfordTrack oach.
20
�Top left: Coach Lee- Wre tling Coach, :\Iiddle
left: oach Parker- Ba8ketball Coach, :\Iiddle
right: Coach Pittman -Track Coach, Bottom
left: Coach cheufler- Wre8tling Coach, Bottom right: Coach Hefner, Parker and Lee watch
performance at Pep Ralley.
21
�VARSIIITY
�fOOTBAll
23
�Dorsey gets a hand from student8 at Pep Rally.
Cra8h, bang, pow, Lancers do it again.
24
�Quarterback eek8 to find an open receiver.
Manager8 alway8 need recognition.
Lancers never give up, but never!
25
�lA\~ICERS
GO
��28
�ht row: Mel Hyde, Leonard Thomp on, Johnny Dor ey, Merv hreve, Tommy Clarke, 1\fatt Brown, Gerald
Harp, Vince Chelena, Mike Grissom. 2nd row: Joe Hunt, Ricky Johnston, Ted !\file , Mark heffield, Jeff
Hunt, John Harper, Tim Harris, Reginald Ezell, Rex Miller. 3rd row: Jay Hargett, John O'Hearn, Alan
Roger , Jay Barber, cott mith, Chris Peavy, Wayne Hoffman, Lane Davis, Don Rex, Jay Huston, Scott
McKinney, Victor tanley.
29
�ou 111
·ou ar b
you are;
If you think yo dare not, you don' •
If you'd like to win, but think you can't,
t' almo t a t'ineh you on't,
If you think y u'll lose, you've lo t,
For ou in the world we find
ueee begin with a ellow' will;
It' II in the state of mind.
If you thin you're outclassed, you are;
ou'n~ rot to think high to ri e.
\ ou',·e go to be !lure of your elf before
You can eYer win a t>rize.
Life's battles don't always go
To the stronger or fa. ter man;
But 1100n or late the man who wins
I the one who think he can.
30
�31
�OPP.
W t Rome
Campbell of
orth pring
RuM ell
·alker
t>nry County
oodward
Fayettf' County
Troup County
\I.C. Collin (su ·region
Rt>gion 4-AA Championship
:\larist
28
wain11horo
35
7
0
0
7
6
0
6
13
14
tate Quartt>r Finals
0
14
447
Americus
77
"·ti
......
h
•
J•
,
:· *)...' •·
32
,•
�33
��Jerry Greene
Larry Lawrence
Dave Hunt
Darnell Ezell
teve lade
Jim Hyde
'\1ark Waninger
Randy Blount
Glenn Epper on
Phillip ummer
Chuck mith
Warren Ward
herman Asberry
junior Ru s
Mark Brown
johnny Walker
John Young
Ray Rex
Raymond jack on
Rafat"l Villanueva
David Patterson
Keith Wright
Bruce chroder
Jost"ph Harrison
Allt"n Buford
Jonny Short
\1ark Brown
Duane Freer
Truitt cale
Bobby Scott
Stevt" winehart
\1ark t. John
Coach Rusty Hudson
Coach Vic Lee
Manager-Julie Abrahamson
\1anager-Pat Dziejow ki
Score
·orth pring
Brairwood
Headland
OPP.
6
0
0
0
6
7
0
1
35
�Lakeshore' baby Lancer learned fa t this year
and went undefeated for the ea on. We are very proud
of them: Brian Cri well, Michael imp on, Robbie
Hyde, Anthony Duren, Tony Chelena, Donnie mith,
Tyrone Oliver, Rocky
mith, Jackie Martin, Mike
Rainey, John Walton, Don Rogers, Derrick Moore, cott
Terry, Ricardo Bradford, Mike Pruitt, Larry Mills,
Jerome Oliver, Billy Barr, Mark Coleman, Johnny
cale , Matt Miller, Matt tewart, Darrell Thompson,
Robert Pelletier, Glenn Gladden, Grey McBrayer, Billy
Crow on, Tracy Cabe, Danny Minor, Chakiris Moss,
reflo Dollar, Brian Read, Geoff Jone , Melvin Buford,
Lee Hu ton, Ken chroeder, Richard Duke .
36
�37
�8th Grade
31
�Lakt•short•
Lakt·!o!hon·
I akt• h ort>
,akt•short>
Lakt•short>
Lakt• horc•
Lakc• hore
Lal.::eshorc·
Lake horf'
Lake-.horc•
Lakt•shore
1-7
:J:l
19
4:~
South Fulton
Palmt•tto
E a lunna
Collim
:Jo
:51
0
l-5
:J6
1-.
4
Headland
:H
tl
33
28
3
26
39
:H
34
36
32
�b-team
Jerry Greene
Ralph Rainey
Rodney Ballard
Grover Allen
Randy Thornton
Allen Buford
\lark heffield
John O'Hearn
13
15
5
23
21
33
51
53
Fred Hall
Greg Harri
Bobby cott
Chuck mith
Raymond Jack on
cott Mckinney
RayRex
John Parker
.-. "'.~ ·I.(! I) ''L'
.....
3~
Headl a nd
OPP
45
33
36
53
43
58
55
4
33
48
32
39
39
3
. ~ ;; J I
45
43
31
11
10
41
25
Coach
�41
�VA SITY
I
I
'
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
1
I
I
II
I
\
I
I ;I
II
',
~/
I
I
�BASKETBALL
�Waltt'r Krauth
Robbie Morris
Gerald Harp
Terry Henderson
Charles Phillip
�Larry Brown
8
Gerald Lewis
••
L KE HOKE L
CER
KETBALLSCHEDULE
H adland
ood ard
College Park
Palmetto
College Park
\\ alker
1975-1976
LH
59
36
53
74
61
68
C!Hiclt Pittman
He ad Coach: Rusty Hudson
The Lancer Ba ketball team has had a winning
sea on as the defending 4-AA South Champ . The Ac·
colade Sport Staff wishe to apologize to the 1975-76
team that all the scores could not be included becau e of
a deadline.
Managers :
a thy ri t
Mike Brown
Ann O ' He arn
��47
�...
��'\1arlene Berneburg apt.
Traey '\lontgomery o-Capt.
Tammy Thompson
ary Byar8
Beeky Bowen
Debbie Barrell
Cheryl Cowart
Lori 'iortheull
pon or :
'\1i8 Cau8ey
'\fr . Coggin8
"i8 • Rohrbaugh
50
�VARSITY CORES
WE OPP
33 24
St. Pius
24 31
College Park
26 32
Collin
16 52
Fayette Co.
19 36
College Park
105 36
Headland
105 22
Ridgeview
CROSS . . . COUI~IlRV
CORE
WE OPP
32
Headland 39
53
Ridgeview 39
B-TEAM
Third in Fulton Co.
Fourth in Region 4AA
Third in Fulton Co.
Varsity Runner
Rick '\1ontgomery
John O'Hearn
'\1ark O'Hearn
Roger Race
Craig loan
Tim teele
"B"-Team Runner
Tim Astim
Brad Bradish
Chip Haight
Eric Teribury
David Sibley
8th Grade Runners
Chris Calhoun
Jeff Chandler
Cheryl Cowart
Charles Mann
Mark carrel!
Coaeh;
RICHARD LEDFORD
51
�llW fill Alii\! 1111 <®
Jot'l Bt'rlin
Brian Bit'dt'r
John armolingo
'\1i"hael armolingo
Paul Cltt>lt'na
Tony Cht>lt'na
'\1i"hal'l Colombo
Ri"hard DaHnport
Anthon} Durt'n
Darnt>ll Ezell
Rt>ginald Ezell
\1i('hat'l Gris om
John Harms
Gent' Ht>ad
Lee Huston
Ja" Huston
('Ott Larson
Charlt>s Mann
Grt>g I'\1('Brayt'r
Jot>l '\tills
Da .. id Patrie
Grt>g Pt>ar('e
Chris Pt'a"y
John Pt>a"y
Jod" Ratlift
Jad:;, ('re,.en
Roy imons
nthony mith
Gt>orgt' tanlt>y
Darryl Thomp on
oa('h "heufler
Coa('h Lee
52
�53
��rennliiS
Under the coaching of Mr. Alan Gravitt, the
Lake hore varsity team played well. The boy ' team
played four game with a record of 1 win 3 losses, while
the girl played five games with 3 wins and 2 los e . Both
team were made up of very talented player .
CORE
BOY
LHS OPP
We tmin ter
M.D. Collins
M.D. Collins
Woodward
Arlington
0
4
5
2
8
6
5
7
GIRL
LHS OPP
0
4
3
6
5
8
3
5
2
4
Players
BOY
am Carr
Brad Hoffman
Rayford Jack on
David Oe hie
Jack creven
Joe Sweat
GIRL
Gwen Rainey
Ramonea Bradford
Ann Brown
athy Fincher
Carol Chandler
Janet Davis
Alan Gravitt-Coach
55
�BAS£BAll
Pat Carmolin~o
.\nthony Campbt>li-Team
AI ompton
Gt>rald Harp
Waynt> Hoffman
RiC'ky Johnston
Jon Lindlief
Tim \lt-Linskey
Hobbit> \lorri
Ronnit' '\ t>stlt>hutt
56
aptain
ChipRt>t> t>
Alan Rogers
Robby C'ales
C'OII mith
Tim teele
Leonard Thomp on-\1\P Award
\like Wheeler
CoaC'h Ron Harbin
Jeff Hunt· \lana~er
heryl Hyde·, C'orekeeper
�Ba eball at Lake hore High wa exciting
in 1975. The team accumulated 19 win
and bnly 8 lo e . ot only did they have a
winning ea on, but they went on to win the
Region 4-AA South Championship.
SCORES
LHS OPP.
North
Clayton
Collin
We twood
Briarwood
Foret
Park
Woodward
Collin
Henry Co.
College
Park
Morrow
Campbell
Walker
Troup Co.
Woodward
Collin
1
4
6
3
2
3
0
6
4
5
1
0
2
3
3
3
8
2
10
2
13
17
0
0
2
1
0
7
LH
3
1
7
OPP.
2
3
2
2
2
Fayette Co.
Henry Co.
Jonesboro
Troup Co.
4
8
Campbell
Fayette Co.
Walker
Collins
14
15
5
10
5
3
7
O(sub-reg.)
Walker
Druid Hill
Walker
Westminster
10
6
3
1
O(sub-reg.)
5(region)
4(region)
5(region)
57
�The Lake hore Var ity Track team wa very
ucce ful in 1975. They placed 5th out of 15 at the
Headland Relays, 3rd out of 16 at the Fulton County
meet, and 5th out of 14 team in Region 4 AA. The team
al o et 9 chool record in 1975.
TEAM
Larry Brown
\ince helena
Phil Hanson
Jay Huston
'\1ark O'Hearn
Jimmy Patton
Craig loan
Gary outherland
Chari Wooley
'\1ike Brown
Reggie Ezell
Gerald Harp
john Harper
Johnny Hickson
Walter Krauth
Curtis :\tinter
hris Peavy
Glenn Black on
Collins
Druid Hill
Woodward
Ru ell
58
Mark Brown
Duane Freer
Chip Haight
johnny Hier
Mike Holley
Mel Hyde
cott McKinney
Chuck McPherson
Kevin orri
John O'Hearn
Bruce chroeder
Mark heffield
Johnny hort
Mark t. John
Johnny Walker
Bill Ward
Richard Led ford-Coach
CORE
LH
112
90
74
56
OPP
24
45
62
80
�59
�I
d
'\like Gentry-Drum '\tajor, Terri Duk , Tracy Hefner, Dona Bryant,
Greg '\1cBrayer, Brenda Brown, Elizabeth Cook, Janece Pickartz,
Tracy .'\1ontgomery, "ancy atterthwaite, Elizabeth Timmon ,
tephen ibley, '\ alerie Da~enport, Becky .'\1orris, Beth Brown, .'\1ark
carrett, Geoffre)' Jones, Cathy Fincher, Kathy Ballard, Lauren
tt. wart, Gloria Hawelka, '\1ark Ogihie, Teresa
•
arter,
heree
' kinner, Pat wint, \1ark O'Hearn, Billy terling, Rick Da~enport,
Ellen Haight, usan Anderson, te~anie Richards, colt Lar on, arol
Chancey, Peggy Wiley, Lori Wilkins, Larry Leake, Ronald Carter, an·
dra Hill, Jerry kinner, Da~id Gentry, Ray Bernal, Johnny Hier ,
60
I
Russell Prince, Jeff Ogilvie, '\telanie Green, Chip Haight, John ar·
molingo, Martha John on, Becky Price, Jayne Midura, Renee Lindsay,
Da~id Pott ,
hip Ree e, u ie cott, Lee Wheeler, JoyLynn Ieven·
son, Tim Astin, Jeff Roger , Julie Abraham on, Brad Burel, Trion
King, e~erin Ritter, Jay Ree,es, Craig Wall, Barbara Kilgroe,
'\1elanie Roberts, Lisa Rawlins, Ann O'Hearn, Debbie Klawetter, Rick
'\1ontgomery, Eric Teribury, Eric Farmer, "iel
ondergaard, Jan
Timmons, Frederick Hudson, Kl'lly Bolick, '\1ichat>l Gt>ract>- Band
Director.
�61
�62
�Majo n e tt es
The Lake hore High chool
Majorettes are a group of four
very talented girh. They prac·
tice for hours, and much
creativity and hard work goes
into their performances. Thi
year'
majorettes are:
Stevanie Richards-Captain,
Peggy Wiley-Co-Captain,
Debbie Klawetter, and
JoyLynn Stephenson.
63
�Patti B rnberg-Captain, Carol Gaspierik-Co- aptain, Janet cale , Tricia Howse, Jo Lindlief,
Dessa '\tiller, usan Hart field, Linda Brown, Bonnie Clower.
�65
���68
�- =-
Linda Morri8-Captain, Kim Yarbrough-Co-Capt., LeeAnn Bu88ey,
Patti Trocciola, Pam Underwood, Wendy Blankenship, Su8an Smith,
aroline Brown, Mr8. Coggin8-Spon8or.
69
���Lancer are the BEST! . . . I
can't believe it, 35-7! . . . Hey
Lancer , HAKE YOUR BOOTIE !
. . . We've got a team, like we've
never had, we've got a team, oh
yeah that's uper bad! . . . That's
the way (uh huh, uh huh) we like it!
. . . Get on the good foot, Lancers!
. . . We ay Lakeshore, you say
Lancer . . . We ay number, you
say one, UMBER ONE! ! !
72
�73
�REJOICE... REJOICE
Every
New
Day
74
�Every New Day
Of Life
75
�ddPo-ct
~
... Celebra-k. ..
\, \)(0. Ool\GG
Ge,\~
f
76
+o +~ e music.· ..
�77
�78
�79
�Far Top Left: Eighth grade representative, Tammy Thompson, eseorted by Billy Barr. Far Bottom Left: Ninth grade representative,
Jennifer Larkin, eseorted by David Israel. Top Left: Tenth grade
repre entative, Jill Fro t, e corted by David Gentry. Bottom Left:
Eleventh grade repre entative, Tammy Nipper, e corted by Mark
\lcBride. Far Top Right: enior repre entative Mis Unda Brown, e ·
eorted by Mr. Ronnie ~e tlehutt. Far Middle Right: enior repre entative !\li
usan Hart field, escorted by Mr. Larry Brown. Far Bottom
Right: enior ela s president, Mr. Tim teele, and his date, Miss Nancy Crawford. Right: Mr. Doug Perry e corts enior repre entative,
Miss Patti McArther through lances. Bottom Right: Homecoming
Queen, Miss usan Hart field, receives crown.
80
�81
�The day begins and
everybody starts arriving at
school and waiting for school
to begin.
82
�School starts and there is a
mad rush in the halls while
people stop to do little things
and get to class.
83
�Everybody makes it to class
and settles down to the nitty·
gritty of the day.
�Around noon the school
receives a break to eat lunch
and relax before classes start
again.
85
�Afternoon classes start; it is back to studying and hard work.
�Sometimes the school earns a break in the afternoon
with an assembley or a pep-rally.
87
�chool end and the road
and halls are crowded with
people trying to leave and go
home.
88
�Some students end a good
school day by going to game
and boggien to the music at
dances and soc-hops. Thu
ends a day in the life of
Lakeshore High School.
89
�INTER
Right: Miss Jacqutline
Thakore from India. Bottom
Left: Mi s Vilma Villanueva
from Puerto Rico. Bottom
Right: Mr. Rafael Villanueva
from Puerto Rico.
90
�NATIONAL
Left: Mr. Patrick Liu and Mr.
Paul Liu, both from Korea.
Bottom Left: Mr. Phillip Liu
from Korea. Bottom Right:
Mr. Niels Sondergard from
Denmark.
91
��,......_t .......... ""_......,.. _.-..
. ...
..
.. .. .... ..
... ..... ~'"
~·
.
·~ : - ' ••• · f~
.
.......
....
' ......... ... .
..... ..
_
�l) Great! I was glad. 2) There's
l) I was really surprised. I thought
nothing I like least. What I like
Ricky would win. 2)
mo t is the responsibility and
to graduate early. I finally feel like
authority. 3) More up . 4) Ea y and
I'm doing
enjoyable.
omething around the
chool. 3) More ups. I thought we
did
Tim teele,
enior Clas President
ot being able
a
pretty good
job on
Homecoming! 4) It's pretty neat. I
under tand him better now, and
can understand the deci ions he
makes.
Glenda Harris,
enior Class Treasurer
The senior class officers were asked a series of questions about their jobs.
Here, in print, you will see their actual answers to the following questions:
l) What was your first reaction when you found out you won?
2) What do you like lea t about your office? Mo t?
3) Have you had more ups or downs while in office?
4) How i it to work with the principal?
94
�1) Oh Goody! 2) Having to leave LHS. Being involved. 3) About the
arne of each. 4) It' exciting. I got to know him better and got to un·
der tand his job.
Cathy Cagle,
Senior Class Secretary
1) Vice President? Great! 2) Talking to band (rock) members on the
phone. 3) I've had more up . Tim has always got his girl officer run·
ning around. 4) Fantastic!
Linda Brown
Senior Class Vice President
95
�Ronnie Neetlehutt
Mike Gentry, Governor' Honors-Music
Carol Gaspierick
Janet Scale
Cathy Cagle
Anne Bolin
�Patti Bernburg
Terri McGinley
Rex Miller
Barbara Tinsley
OUTSTANDING SENIORS
97
�Upper Right: Most Athletic-Ann Brown,
1asculine-Jay Huston, Most Feminine- heree
Upper Left: Best Looking-Karen McPher on, Cutest-Terri
McGinley, Marty Freeman, Foxie t-Cathy Cagle, Best Couple-Laura
Luther, Leonard Thomp on. Not pictured-Billy Murphy, Wayne
Head
98
Lower: Moodiest-Carla Harrison, Jay Barber, Hotte t Car-Melonie
Brown, Roger Higginbotham, Crazie t-Debbie Bankhead, Tim teele
�pper Right: Most Intelligent-Kathy Ballard, Charles Woolsey, Most
Dependable-Phylli Good, Rex 1iller, Mo t Likely to ucceed-Tim
Harris, Be8t All-Round-Barbara Tin ley, Ronnie Nestlehutt. ot pictured-Suzanne ummer
Upper Left: Mo t Lovable-Jeff Hunt, Carol Ga8pierik, Mo8t
Popular-Linda Brown, Vince Chelena, Most pirited-Janet cales,
Frank Greer, Mo t Radicai-Princella Tate, Paul harpe
Lower Left: Neatest-Susan Hartsfield, Steve Jone8,
Ores ed-Jay Hargett, Marcia Casey
Best
Lower Right: Most Talented-Mike Gentry,
Friendliest-Patti McArthur, Funnie t-Kelly Dziejowski, Ricky
Johnston, Best Personality-Patti Bernburg. Not pictured-Gary
outherland, Rance Ree e
99
�Georgia Anne Anderson
Georgia
Kathryn
usan Ballard
Kathy
Jay Michael Barber
Wolfman
Brian Dunn Bieder
Brian
100
Debra Ann Bankhead
Debbie
Nola Celeste Anderson
Nola
Tony Jame Banks
Bango
Ronald Durward Bean Jr.
Beaner
Patricia Ellen Blanchard
Patsy
Patti Joy B~rneburg
Patt1
Cathy Anne Bolin
Anne
Patty Boyle
Patty
�Donna Braden
Donna
Glenn Braden
Glenn
Beverly Jane Brooks
Jane
Lawrence Murl Brown Jr.
Larry
Matt Thomas Brown
Matt
Melanie Anne Brown
Melanie
Dale Bussey
Dale
Billy Randall Butler
Chuck
Billy R. Bradshaw
Billy
Linda Susan Brown
Linda
Johnny Mack Brewster
Midnight troker
Margaret nn Brown
Ann
Patricia Lynn Brunton
Tri h
Cathy Elaine Cagle
Cathy
Ken Caldwell
Ken
101
�Vera Denise Canaday
Denise
Susan Teresa Carter
Teresa
Michael Edward Carver
Mike
Carl Vincent Chelena Ill
Moonshine
0
Middle left: Roger Higginbotham and Wayne Head look as if they are thinking about plans for the evening and
not giving their full attention to the Pep Rally. Middle Right: Vince Chelena, Jay Huston, and Frank Greer prac·
tice their Drill Team with a lot of enthusiasm.
Kimberly Ann Clayton
Kim
Connie Cole
Connie
102
Michael Ernest Coif>
Micky
Catherine Anne Colombo
Cathy
Nancy Anne Crawford
Nancy
�Christina Marie Darling
hri
Richard Kenneth Davenport
Rick
Johnny Dorsey
Johnny
Charley Dennis English
r.r.E"
Debi Denise Davenport
Debi
William Henry Disharoon
Henry
Barbara Tina Duke
Barbara
Chri ty Cecelia Duren
weet
Kelly Carol Dziejowski
Kelly
Keith Anderson Ferrill
Ironside
Mary Catherine Fincher
Cathy
Corrine Louise Fi hbeck
Corrine
103
�Tony Ford
Tony
Blake Bud Franks
Blake
Jill Marie Gaston
Jill
Cherisse Green
Cher
Elizabeth Gris on
Liz
104
Martin Raby Freeman
Marty
Luanne Freer
Lu
Phyllis Renee Good
Phyllis
�John Howard Groth
kip
Top Right: colt mith looks disgusted as he is having problem s with
either Comp. 504, or Library Ed. Bottom Left: Barsi King made a
miraculous change and finally did some chool work.
John Philip Hanson
Phil
Jerry Laron Harllett Jr.
"WIENNY'"'
James Franklin Harmon Jr.
Jim
Glenda Lee Harris
Glenda
Carla Dee Harrison
Carla
Walter Eugene Hartsell
Walt
Su an Lynn Hartsfield
us an
Paul Raymond Haren
Paul
Tillman
Ba~ell
Harris
Tim
Gloria
ue Hawelka
Gloria
105
�Linda Gail Head
Linda
Drexel Wayne Hoffman
ud Y
Joy Linda Hoge
Joy
Jimmy Lee Holland
Jimmy
John Craig Holloway
John
Lynda Jane Houston
Jane
106
Wayne Lamar Head
Pierre
Marjorie Gail Hughey
Gail
Roger Dale Higginbotham
0-Bud
Jeffery Wayne Hunt
Jeff
Jay Robert Huston
Mumbo
�Danny "t1onroe Ingram
Danny
Elizabeth Anne John on
Liz
James E. Johnson
Jim
Kerry Lee Johnson
cary
Stephen Eugene Jones
teve
Karen Lee Kaiser
Karen
Middle Right: Vince Chelena and Princella Tate are conferring on a major issue for the
ROLL. Middle Left: Frank wain enjoys dass more if
it's held in the courtyard.
hannon Elaine Kelley
Karen
William Barsi King
Barsi
107
�Laura Leigh Luther
Laura
Patricia Lynn. McArthur
Path
Terri Lynn McGinley
Terri
Karen Rent> McPherson
Karen
Vickie Lynn Mahurin
Vickie
Wendy Joy Martin
Wendy
Rex Barfield Miller
Rex
Cheryl Ann Moore
Cheryl
Ellen Murphy
Ellen
uzanne ummers sits quietly during clas as if she is either
enjoying what is being said, or has mastered tht> art of leeping with her
eye opened. Middle Right: Brian Bieder and kippy Groth appear to be
enjoying their woodshop class as they work on Brian's van.
William Tract Murphy
Mur
101
�Douglas Benton Perry
Doug
Richard Petty
Richard
Joann Ponder
Joann
Mary Ann Person
Mary Ann
Tammy Lynne Poole
Tammy
109
�Michael Allen Price
Banana
Irene
uzette Rapp
uzette
Sinatra Redmon
putnick
Rance Clayton Ree11e
"Brew Bear"
usan Hart field, Jay Barber, Robbie Morris, and Ricky Johnston look like they've discovered
something VERY interesting in Mr. Pendley's office. Top Right: Tim Steele, Marty Freeman, Tony Ford, Jim
Bu ey, and Henry Di haroon demon Irate what to do at a REAL Pep Rally.
Vicki Lynn Robinson
Vicki
Penny Rogers
Penny
110
Janet Lynn Scales
Janet
Kathy Danine Scarborough
Danine
�Charle Patrick
Charlie
Tony Shaw
Tony
Terry
ue inquefield
Terry
ibley
Sheree Dianne kinner
heree
111
�Garv Eugene Southerland
.
"WORMY"
Victor Lamar Stanley
Vic
uzanne Summen1
Suzanne
Charles Leonard Thompson
Leonard
112
Calvin Alexander Thornton
Mr. T
Jan Carol Timmons
Jan
Barbara Ann Tinsley
Barbara
�Kathryn Elaine Torbush
Kathy
Jennifer Annette
Jennifer
Wa~ner
Doug \\alden
"JLG "
Holly Whittelsey
Holly
Vickie Whaley
Vickie
Mike Wheeler
Mike
Leah Winn Wilson
Leah
JoEddi Denise Wood
JoEddi
Charles William Woolsey
"WOOLY"
Gregory Jay Yates
Greg
Vangie Lynne Young
Leonard Davis
Leonard
Darrell Lathal Wilson
Darrell
Van~ie
Greg Hendrix
Gre~
113
�Patrick Crawford
Tripp
11.4
Jeff Terry
Jeff
�11.5
�116
�It all began in our eleventh grade year; rings were
given out and we were officially Senior . The invitations
show that we want everyone to know of our great ac·
compli hment· We finally made it. The cap ymbolize
the knowledge we have attained through twelve year of
tear , agony, and joy. A diploma i a ign of our tep
forward in ociety, and the hope of future achievement.
Our nation' flag i a reminder of our spirit, the nation
pirit, and the pirit of the year to come.
117
�CALVI
ALEXANDER
Lake hore 11-12; Mixed Chorus
8-11; Select Chorus 10-12; 8th
grade Football and Basketball;
B-team Football, Ba ketball and
Traek; 1Oth grade Basketball
and Football.
GEORGIA A DER ON
Lake hore 11-12; Marching
Band 11; Mixed Choru 12;
ymphonic Band 11.
'OLA ANDERSO - Lake hore 812; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Orehe tra 8-12; r. Beta Club
11-12.
KATHY AYER -Howe Hall 8;
Greenville Sr. High 9; J.L. Mann
10-11; Lakeshore 12; FBLA 12;
Mixed Chorus 11.
DEBBIE BA~KHEAD- Lake hore
8-12; Anchor Club 11-12; Co-ed
Hi-Y 8-10,12; French Club 9-10;
FHA 8; '\1ixed horu 11.
TO Y BA 'K -Lake hore 8-12.
CATHY BANNI TER outh
Fulton High chool 8; Ru ell
High chool 9; Lake hore 1012; Accolade 12; AMCC 10; AF
10; Anehor Club 11-12; Co-ed
Hi-y 11; Latin Club 9-10;
Literary Club 10; Mixed Choru
11; Pep Club Captain 8;
Ru ellette 9; elect Choru 12.
KATHY BALLARD- Lake hore 812; Drama Club 9-10; French
Club 9-11; Junior Beta Club 8-9;
\1arehin~ Band 9-12; ~ational
Honor oeieh 12; Orehe tra 9,
11; St>lt>ct.Chorus 10-12;
Symphonic Band 9-12; VOTED
'\10 T I~TELLIGA~T 12.
RON BEAN - Lake hore 8-12;
FBLA 11.
PATTI BERNEBURG- Lake hore
8-12; B-team Cheerleader 9-10,
Co-Captain 10; Var ity
Cheerleader 11-12, Captain 12;
French
lub 10-11; lnterclub
Council 12; Jr. Beta Club 10;
'\1ixed
horu 10-11; VOTED
BE T
PER ONALITY;
OUT TA~DING ENIOR.
BRIAN BIEDER - Lakeshore 812; 8th grade Football and
Track; Varsity Wrestling.
PAT Y BLA~CHARD- Lake hore
8-12; FBLA 11-12; Library Club
10; Pep Club 8; pani h Club 89; FBLA Parliamentarian.
A~NE BOLIN - Lake hore 8-12;
Anehor
lub 10-12; B-Team
Cheerleader 9-10; Co-Ed Hi-Y 810; French Club 8-10; FHA 8;
lnterclub Council 10; Jr. Beta
lub 10; Lancer Council12; 8th
grade Pre ident; 11th grade
Secretary; Co-Ed Hi-Y Vice·
Pre ident 9; B-3 team Cheerlt>ader Captain 10; Honor Roll
lO-ll;
croll 12; \'arsitv
Cheerlt>adt>r 11; OCT T A:\01'\G E:\IOR.
BILLY BRAD HAW - ~orth
layton 8; Lake hore 9-12; Jr.
Beta Club 8-10.
JOHN~Y
BREW TER
Lake hore 8-12; elect Choru
10; Wrestling 8-11; 8th grade
Football.
JA~E
BROOK -Lake hore 8-12;
AF 8-10; Anehor Club 11; O·
Ed Hi-Y 10-12; Freneh Club 910; FBLA 12; eroll 12.
A"i"' BROW~ - Lakeshore 8-12;
Interelub ouneil 12; Jr. Beta
Club 9-10; AMCC 12, ecretary
12; Laneer Couneil 11-12,
eeretary 12; Latin Club 10; r.
Beta lub 11-12, eeretary 11,
President 12; Spanish Club 8-9,
eeretary 9; Tenni Team 9-12;
Girl's tate 12; tudent Forum
Repre entative 8; Academic
Achievement Award 10-11;
VOTED MO T ATHELETIC 12;
OUT TANDING ENIOR.
LARRY BROWN - Lakeshore 812; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Jr.
Chitan 12; Lancer Council 10,12; r. Beta Club 11-12; B-team
Basketball and Track 10; Var ity
Basketball and Track 11-12;
Cro
ountry 11.
LINDA BROWN-Lakeshore 8-12;
A'\1CC 10-11, Trea urer 11;
Anehor Club 11-12, Trea urer
12; B-team Cheerleader 10;
French Club 8; Jr. Beta Club 10;
Latin Club 10; Var ity
Cheerleader 12; Sr. Class VicePre ident; Junior Cia s
Trea urer; Homecoming
Repre entative 10,12; VOTED
'\1 0 T
P 0 PULA R
12 ;
OUT TANDING SENIOR.
~ATT BROW~- Lake hore 8-12;
B-team Football 9-10; Var ity
Football 10-12.
\1ELA'\IE BROW~- Lakeshore 812; Anehor Club 11-12; o-Ed
Hi-Y 10-11; FHA 8-9; Lancette
11; Mixed Chorus 10; croll 1112, News Editor; Spanish Club
9; Honor Roll 10-12; Academic
Achievement Award 10-11;
VOTED HOTTE T CAR.
TRISH
BRUNTON
Kai er lautern High chool 911; Lake hore 12; German lub
9; Ecology Club I 0; Girl's
Atheletic A ociation 10; Raider
Bands 11;
ew
tudents
Welcoming Committee 11;
AMCC 12.
DALE B
EY- Lake hore 8-12;
French Club 9-12; croll 12;
Var ity Cro s Country 11; Bleam Ba ketball 10; Golf Team
11; 8th grade Track; B-team
Track 9; Var ity Track 9-10.
CHUCK BUTLER - Lakeshore 812; Drama Club 8-10, VicePre ident 10; French Club 9;
FBLA 9-12, Pre ident 12;
Interclub Council 9,12; Mixed
Choru 11.
CATHY CAGLE- Lake hore 8-12;
Anchor Club 10-12; Co-Ed Hi-Y
10-12, Vice-Pre ident 12; FHA
8; Girl Chorus 10; lnterclub
Council 9; Lancettes 10-12; Pep
Club 8; croll 12; Spanish Club
10; Homecoming Representative
9; Fre hman Cia s Treasurer;
enior Class ecretary; VOTED
FOXIEST 12; OUTSTANDI G
ENIOR.
KE
ALDWELL - Belton 8;
Lakeshore 9-12; 8th grade Fo.otball.
DEN I E CANADAY- Lakeshore R12; AMCC 11; AFS 10; Co-Ed
Hi-Y 11; Jr. Beta Club 11;
ational Honor ociety 12;
Honor Roll 8-10; panish Club
9-12.
BARRY CAREY ummer Hour
Jr. High 8; Fore t Park Jr. High
8-9; Fore t Park r. High 10-11;
orth Clayton and Ocean
prings High 11; Willis and
Lake hore 12; Chess Club 11;
Jr. Beta Club 8-9; Photography
Club 8-9; Basketball 9.
TERE A CARTER - Lake hore 812; AF 10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Marching Band 9-12; ational
Honor ociety 12; elect Choru
11; r. Beta Club 11-12; Spani h
Club 8-9; Symphonic Band 8-12;
Honor Roll 8-10; Super Honor
Roll 11-12; Academic Achievement Award 8-12.
MARCIA CASEY - Lake hore 812; AFS 10; Anchor Club 10-12;
Co-Ed Hi-Y 10-12; Drama Club
8; French Club 9-11; FHA 8;
Inter-club Council 12; VOTED
BEST DRESSED 12.
VINCE CHELENA - Lake hore 812; French Club 9-10; lnterclub
Council 11; Jr. Civitan 11-12;
Lancer Council 8, 10-12; Scroll
11-12; 8th grade Football and
Track; B-team Football and
Track; Var ity Football and
Track 10-12; Roo ter Man 11;
VOTED MOST POPULAR 12.
KIM CLAYTON - Lake hore 8-12;
FBLA 12; Girl's Choru 10-11;
Mixed Chorus 11.
MICKY COLE - Therrell 8;
Lake hore 9-12; Jr. Beta Club
10; Honor Roll 10.
RICKY COLE - Therrell 8;
Lake hore 9-12.
CATHY COLOMBO - Lakeshore
8-12; VOTED LOPPIE T 12.
ANCY CRAWFORD- Therrell8;
Lakeshore 9-12; Accolade 1112; AF 10, Treasurer; Anchor
Club 10-12, Vice-Pre ident 11,
Pre ident 12; Co-Ed Hi-Y 10-12;
Drama Club 12; Interelub Council 12; Jr. Beta lub 9-10, VicePresident 10; Lancer Council
12; Latin Club 10; VOTED
MO T TALENTED 12.
CHRI DARLI G - Lake hore 812; FBLA 10; FHA 9; Mixed
Chorus 11-12; Select Chorus 11;
Girl' Chorus 10.
DEBI DAVE PORT - Lake hore
8-12; Drama Club 9; Library
Club 11; Pep Club 8.
RICK DAVENPORT outhern
Jr. High 8; Kendrick 9-11;
Lake hore 12; AMCC 12; Latin
Club 10-11; Library Club 8;
Marching Band 8-12; ational
Honor Society 11-12; Orchestra
12;
ymphonic Band 8-12;
Georgia' Boy tate Delegate 11;
Key Club 11, Vice-President;
Latin Club 10, Pre ident; Honor
Roll 8-12, Varsity Wre tling 12.
HE RY
DISHAROON
Lake hore 8-12: Honor Roll 11:
�lnterclub Council 12; Jr. Beta
lub 10; Jr. Civitan 12; Latin
lub 10-11; croll 11-12, Editor
12.
BARBARA DUKE - Lakeshore 812; French Club 9.
KELLY
DZIEJOW KI
Lake hore 8-12; AF 10; Drama
Club 8-9; French Club 9-11; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Lancette 11-12;
Marching Band 9-10; Scroll 12;
::~ymphonic Band 8-11; VOTED
FUN IE T 12.
CHARLE E GLI H - Lakeshore
8-12; Baseball Manager 8;
Honor Roll 9; Jr. Civitan 11-12;
ecretary 12.
A DY FERRILL - Lake hore 812; FBLA 10-12, Voted Mr.
FBLA 11; Lancer Council 12;
Wrestling Manager 10-12.
CATHY Fl CHER - Lakeshore 812; AMCC 10-12, President 12;
Anchor Club 11-12,
cretary
12; Co-Ed Hi-Y 9-11, Treasurer
10, Chaplain 11; Interclub
Council 12; Jr. Beta Club 10;
Lancer Council 12; Marching
Band 8-12, Band Council 12;
Orche tra 11-12; Honor Roll
11; Tennis Team 11-12.
CORRINE FISCHBECK
Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA 12.
BLAKE FRA K - Lake hore 812; Wre tling.
MARTY FREEMA -Lake hore 89; LaGrange 10; Morrow 11;
Lake hore 11-12; VOTED
CllTE T 12.
LUANNE FREER - Williamsburg
Jr. High 8; Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11-12, ports Editor 12;
AMCC 12; Co-ed Hi-Y 9-10;
Girl's Choru 10; Interclub
Council 12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Lancer Council10; Lancette 1012, Co-Captain 12;
ational
Honor ociety 12; Sr. Beta Club
11-12; panish Club 8-10;
Honor Roll 8-12; uper Honor
Roll 9-12; Georgia Certificate of
Merit 11; econd Place panish
E say Conte t 10;
panish
Honor Society 9; Academic
Achievement Award 8-12.
CAROL GASPIERIK - Lakeshore
8-12; Anchor Club 10-12; Bleam Cheerleader 10; Co-Ed Hiy 9-11; Honor Roll 9-12; Jr.
Beta Club 10; National Honor
ociety 12, Treasurer; Sr. Beta
Club 12, Secretary;
panish
lub 8-10, Treasurer 10; Tenni
Team 9; Varsity Cheerleader 1112, Co-Captain 12; Homecoming
Repre entative 8; Sweetheart
Court 11; Academic Achievement Award 9-12; VOTED
MOST
LOVABLE
12;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
MIKE GE TRY - Therrell 8;
Lakeshore 9-12; lnterclub Council 12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Jr.
Civitan 12; Lancer Council 11;
Marching Band 9-12; r. Beta
Club 11-12, Vice-President 12;
ymphonic Band 9-12; All-State
Band 9-12; Governors Honor
12; Drum Major 12: tudent
Conductor 11-12; elect Chorus
9; Honor Roll 9-12; VOTED
MOST
TALENTED
12;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
PHYLLIS GOOD - Lakeshore 812; AF 10; Anchor Club 11-12;
Girl's Chorus 9-11; Lancette
10,12; Mixed Chorus 9-12; Pep
Club 8-9, Secretary 9; Scroll 1112, Co-Editor and Business
Manager 12; Select Chorus 12.
VOTED MOST DEPENDABLE.
FRANK GREER - Lake hore 812; 8th grade Basketball; Captain Fantastic 12; VOTED MOST
PIRITED 12.
ELIZABETH GRISSOM
Lakeshore 8-12.
MICHAEL GRI OM - Lake hore
8-12; 8th grade Football; B-team
Football 9; Varsity Football 1012; Wrestling 8-9, First in
Fulton County Championship
11.
JOHN GROTH - Lake hore 8-12.
PATRIGA HAND- Fayette County High 8-10; Lakeshore 11-12;
FBLA 1 i; FHA 8-10; Girl's
Chorus 8; Spanish Club 8; Varsity Cheerleader 10.
PHIL HA ON- Lake hore 8-12;
Interclub Council 12; Jr.
Civitans 12; Lancer Council 1112; Mixed Chorus 8-12; Pep
Club 9; Scroll 11-12; elect
Choru 10-12; 8th grade Football; B-team Football 9; B-team
Track 10; Varsity Track 11;
Vice-Pre ident Chorus 11, Pre ident 12.
PAUL HAREN- Lakeshore 8,12;
omer et High 9-11; 8th grade
Football and Track; Track 9-11;
Varsity Football Manager 12;
Folk Dancing 9-11; Chess Club
9-11; Drama Club 11; Cro
Country 10, 11.
JAY HARGETT- Lake hore 8-12;
Jr. Beta Club 9,10; Jr. Civitan
11,12; 8th grade Football; Bleam Football 9,10; Varsity
Football 11,12; 8th grade
Ba ketball; B-team Basketball
9,10; 8th grade Track; B-team
Track 9,10; Var ity Track 11,12; VOTED BEST ORE SED.
JIM HARMON - Lewis Jr. High
8,9; Niceville
r. High 10;
Brother Martin High 11;
Lakeshore 12; Accolade 12;
A tronomy Club 9; Jr. Civitan
12; Photography Club 11.
GLE DA HARRI - Lake hore 812; Accolade 11-12, enior and
Cia se Editor; Lancettes 10,12;
Mixed Chorus 10-11; panish
Club 8-9; Honor Roll 9; Clas
Treasurer 12.
TIM HARRIS-Lake hore 8-12;
AMCC 12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Jr.
Civitan 11; Lancer Council 12,
President; Mixed Choru 11-12;
ational Honor ociety 12;
croll 11; Sr. Beta Club 11-12;
Wre tling 8-9; 8th grade Foot·
ball; B-team Football 9-10; Var·
it{ Football 10-12; Honor Roll
8- 2; uper Honor Roll 8-11;
Georgia Certificate of Merit 11;
Academic Achievement Award 812; Pre byterian College Junior
Fellow 11. VOTED MOST
LIKELY TO
UCCEED 12;
OUTSTA DING ENIOR.
CARLA HARRI ON - Lake hore
8-12; Anchor Club 10-12; FHA
8; Girl' Choru 10; Mixed
Chorus 10-12; r. Beta Club 12;
panish Club 8-9; Honor Roll
11; VOTED .MOODIE T 12.
WALT HARTSELL - Lakeshore 812; Lancer Council 12.
U AN
HART FIELD
Lake hore 8-12; Cia Trea urer
8; Cia
ecretary 10; B-leam
Cheerleader 10; French Club 810; Lancer Council 8; Var ity
Cheerleader 11-12; Homecoming Queen 12; VOTED
NEATE T 12; OUT TANDING
SENIOR.
GLORIA HAWELKA- Lake hore
8-12; AMCC 12; FBLA 11-12; Jr.
Beta Club 10; Lancer Council
11; Lancettes 11; Marching
Band 8-12; National Honor
ociety 12; Honor Roll; uper
Honor Roll; Band Council.
LINDA HEAD - Lake hore 8-12;
Jr. Beta Club 10; r. Beta Club
11-12; Cia
ecretary 8; French
Club 8; Booster Club 8-10;
French Honor Society 9.
WAYNE HEAD- Lakeshore 8-12;
8th grade Football; French Club
10-11; FBLA 12; Mixed Chorus
9-11; B-team Football 10;
VOTED FOXIE T 12.
ROGER HIGGINBOTHAM College Park 8-9; Dougla County 10; Lakeshore 11-12; 8th
grade Football and Wre tling; Bleam Football. VOTED
HOTTE T CAR 12.
CARLTON HIGGINS- Lake hore
8-12; AMCC 8-10; Astronomy
Club 10-11; Chess Club 11;
Drama Club 10-12; French Club
11-12; Interclub Council 10-11;
Literary Club 12; Photography
Club 8-10; Rocketry Club 9-10.
WAYNE HOFFMAN - Lake hore
8-12; French Club 8-12; Mixed
Chorus 10-12; elect Chorus 1112; 8th grade Football; 8th
grade Ba ketball; 8th grade
Track; B-team Football 9-10; Bleam Ba ketball 9-10; B-team
Track; Varsit{ Football 11-12;
Ba eball 10-1 ; Var ity Track.
JOY HOGE - Lakeshore 8-12; Bteam Cheerleader 10; FHA 8;
Library Club 10-12.
JIMMY HOLLA D- Lakeshore 812; Library Club 12, tate
Treasurer; Mixed Chorus 12;
Select Chorus 12.
JOHN HOLLOWAY - Lake hore
8-12; Cro Country 10.
JANE HOU TO - Lakeshore 812; AMCC 11-12; Drama Club 89; Interclub Council11; Jr. Beta
Club 9-10; Latin Club 10;
Library Club 10-12; Clo e-up 12.
GAIL HUGHEY- Lake hore 8-12;
AF 11; Che
10-12; Drama
Club 11-12; French Club 10-12;
Girl' Chorus 11-12; Library
Club 11; Majorettes 9-10;
Marching Band 8-10; Mixed
Chorus 11-12; Orchestra 12;
�elect Chorus 12; yphonic
Band 12; Booster Club 8-12;
Concert Band 8-9; Pep Band 8;
Certificate of Merit, Baton olo
10.
JEFF HU T - Lake hore 8-12; Jr.
Civitan 12; Mixed Chorus lO-ll;
8th grade Football; B·team Foot·
ball 9-10; Varsity Football 11·
12; VOTED 10 T LOVABLE.
JAY HU TON - Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 12; French Club 10·
11; Jr. Beta Club 10; Jr. Civitan
11-12; Lancer Council 12,
Trea urer; panish Club 9; 8th
grade Football and Track; B·
team Football and Track; Varsi·
ty Football and Track; B-team
and Varsity Wre tling; VOTED
MO T MA CULINE 12;
OUT TANDING SE lOR.
JIM JOHN ON- Lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 11-12.
KERRY JOH 0
- Babb Jr.
High 7-9; Lakeshore 10-12; BTeam Football 10.
LI A JOH ON - Lakeshore 812; Accolade 11,12; Girls
Chorus 9; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Latin Club 9; Literary Club 11,·
12; Mixed Choru 9; ational
Honor ociety 12; r. Beta Club
11,12; Close-Up 12, Secretary;
Honor Roll 8-12; Certificate of
Merit (Ga.
tate), Honorary
English Award 9.
LIZ JOHNSON - Lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 9-11; Jr. Beta Club
10; Lancer Council 11; Literary
Club 11-12; Sr. Beta Club 11-12;
pani h Club 12; Gov. Honor's
emi-Finali t 11; Honor Roll 9,·
10,11; Academic Achievement
Award 9,10,11.
RICKY JOH TON - Lake hore
8-12; Jr. Civitan 11-12; Lancer
Council 8; Mixed Chorus 10;
Ba eball 9-12; B-Team Ba ket·
ball9-10; Var ity Basketball11;
Var ity Baseball 9-12; B-Team
Football 9-10; Var ity Football
11-12; VOTED FU NIEST 12.
TEVE JO E -Lake hore 8-12;
AMCC 12, Jr. Civitan 12; Varsi·
ty Wrest ling 10-11; Track 11;
Honor Roll 11; VOTED
EATEST 12.
KAREN KAI ER - Therrell 8;
Bles ed acrament 8; Lake hore
9-12; FBLA 10; Girl's Chorus
10,11,12; Mixed Chorus 10,11,.
12; croll12; Select Choru 11;
German Club 8.
KAREN KELLY- Lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 11,12; Pep Club 8.
GLENN LEWI - Torefon High,
Madrid pain, 8-9; Henderson
High 9; Lakdshore 10-12; FBLA
12.
HARON L'HO TE - Lakeshore
8-12; FBLA 12, Secretary; Girls
Chorus 11; In term. Girls Basket·
ball 8; V.O.T. 12; Gymnastics
10.11.
PATRICK LI -Lakeshore 11-12.
LAURA LUTHER- Lakeshore 812; Co-Ed Hi-Y 10-12, Secretary
11; French Club 8-10; Jr. Beta
Club 10; Lancette 11-12; Mixed
Choru
10; VOTED BE T
COUPLE 12.
VICKIE MAHURI -Lakeshore 8·
12; Drama Club 8-10; FHA 11;
Jr. Beta Club 9-10; r. Beta Club
11-12; Honor Roll 9-11.
WENDY MARTI - Lakeshore 812; French Club 9; Girl Chorus
10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Mixed
Choru 11; croll 11; elect
Choru 12; Clo e·Up 12, Tre .
PATTI MCARTHUR- Lakeshore
8-12; Co-Ed Hi-Y; Drama Club
8; Lam•er Council; r. Beta Club
11; ec. of Freshman Class;
Homecoming Court 12; VOTED
FRIE DLIEST 12.
TERRI MC GINLEY - Lakeshore
8-12; Accolade 12; Anchor Club
12; Co-Ed Hi-Y 10; French Club
10,11; Lancettes 11-12; Mixed
Choru 10; elect Chorus 12;
Honor Roll 10,11; uper Honor
Roll 12; VOTED CUTEST 12;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
KAREN
MCPHERSON
Lake hore 10-12; FBLA 10; Jr.
Beta Club 10; Lancer Council
10,12; Marching Band 10,11 ;
r. Beta Club 11,12; yphonic
Band 10,11; Honor Roll 10;
uper Honor Roll 11; Honor
award; VOTED BEST LOOKING
12.
REX MILLER - Lake hore 8-12;
Interclub Council 9-10; Jr. Beta
Club 9-10; Lancer Council 8; r.
Beta Club 11; 8th Grade Foot·
ball; B-Team Football9-10; Var·
ity Football 11·12; 8th Grade
Track; 8th Grade Ba ketball;
Freshmen Class President;
Sophomore Class President;
VOTED MO T DEPENDABLE
12; OUTSTANDING ENIOR.
CHERYL MOORE - Lakeshore 8·
12; FBLA 11-12.
ROBBIE MORRIS - Lakeshore 812; Fr nch Club 8; Jr. Beta Club
9-10; Jr. Civitans 11-12;
Marching Band 8-9; National
Honor Society 12; Sr. Beta Club
11-12; 8th Grade Basketball; B·
Team Basketball 9-10; Varsity
Basketball 11-12; B-Team Foot·
ball 10; Var ity Baseball 11-12;
Cross Country 11; 8th Grade
Track; Honor Roll; Super
Honor Roll; Ga. Certificate of
Merit 11.
PATRICIA MOSS - Lakeshore 812; AMCC 11; Co-Ed Hi-Y 11;
Library Club 11.
BILLY MURPHY - Lakeshore 812; Jr. Beta Club 10; Jr. Civitans
12; Lancer Council 10; B-Team
Football 9; Wrestling 10; Honor
Roll9; VOTED BEST LOOKING
12.
ELLEN MURPHY - Lakeshore 812; Co-Ed Hi·Y 9; French Club
9; FHA 8, Treasurer; Scroll 12.
JEFFERY NALL- Lakeshore 12.
DOUG NELMS - Lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 12; Jr. Beta Club 10; Mix·
ed Chorus 10-11.
RONNIE NESTLEHUTT Lakeshore 8-12; French Club
10-11; Interclub Council 11-12;
Jr. Beta Club 10-11; Jr. Ci itan
11; Lancer Council 10-12;
Basketball 8-12; (Tri-City All
Star Team) Baseball9-12; Track
8; Lancer Council Vice-Pres. 12;
VOTED BEST ALL-AROUND
12; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
MARK OGILVIE - Lakeshore 812; AF 10; Jr. Beta Club 9,10;
Library Club 11; Marching Band
9-12; Symphonic Band 9-12.
MARK O'HEARN - Lakeshore 812; lnterclub Council 12; Jr.
Beta Club 9,10; Library Club 912; Marching Band 8-12;
National Honor Societf 12, VicePres. 12; Orchestra 0-12; Sr.
Beta Club 10-12; Symphonic
Band 10-12; Close-Up Club 12,
Pres, 12; Literary Club 12,
Editor 12; Track 8; B-Team
Track 9,10; Varsity Track 11,.
12; Cross Country 9-12.
JIMMY PAITON - Lakeshore 812; FBLA 11,12; Spanish Club
9; Basketball 8; Track 8; BTeam Track; Varsity Track;
Honor Roll 10.
DOUG PERRY- Lakeshore 8-12.
MARY ANN PERSON- Lakeshore
8-12; Accolade 12; Drama Club
8; French Club 9,10; Girl's
Chorus 8-11; Jr. Beta Club 9;
Literary Club 8; Mixed Chorus 912; Pep Club 8; Select Chorus
11.12.
RICHARD PETTY - Lakeshore 812; FBLA 11-12; V.O.T. Student
of the Year 7 4-75.
RONALD PITT - Montello Jr.
High 8; Pemberton Township
High 9-11; Lakeshore 12;
Drama Club 10.
JOANNE PONDER- Lakeshore 812; Girls's Chorus 10; Lancettes
12; Library Club 11-12; Mixed
Chorus 11; Pep Club 8-9.
SHARON POOLE- Lakeshore 811; Co-Ed Hi-Y 10; FHA 8; Girls
Chorus 10; Latin Club 10-11;
Mixed Chorus 11; Honor Roll 9;
Booster Club 11.
TAMMY POOLE - Lakeshore 812; Co-Ed Hi-Y 8; French Club
11; Marching Band 8-11;
Orchestra 8-10; Syphonic Band
9-11; Close-Up 9.
MIKE PRICE - Lakeshore 8-12;
Astronomy Club 11, Secretary
11; Che s Club 11,12, Pre ident
12; Interclub Council 12; Jr.
Beta Club 12; Football 8; Track
8; B-Team Football; B-Team
Wrestling.
SUZEITE RAPP- Headland 8-10;
Lakeshore 11-12; Spanish Club
8-9~ Secretary 8-9.
RANCE REESE- Lakeshore 8-12;
Jr. Civitan 12; Lancer Council
10-12; Mixed Choru 11; elect
Chorus 11; Football 8; B· Team
Football 9-10; Varsity Football
11; Track 8; Wrestling 8-9;
VOTED FRIENDLIEST 12.
TEVANIE RICHARD
Lake hore 8-12; Drama Club
12; French Club 9; Interclub
Council 12; Majorettes 11-12;
�Capt. 12; Marching Band 9-12;
Pep Club 8.
VICKIE ROBIN ON - Lakeshore
8-12; Accolade 12; Anchor Club
10-11; Co-Ed Hi-Y 10; French
Club 8-9; Girls Chorus; Jr. Beta
Club 10; Lancette 10-11;
Marching Band 8-9; ymphonic
Band 9.
JANET SCALES- Lakeshore 8-12;
B-Team Cheerleader 9-10; Co-Ed
Hi-Y 9; French Club 9-12; FBLA
12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Lancer
Council 9-12;
ational Honor
Society 12; Sr. Beta Club 11-12;
Varsity Cheerleader ll-12;
Honor Roll 8-12; Academic
Achievement Award 8,10,11,12;
Homecoming Court II; VOTED
MOST
SPIRITED
12;
OUTSTANDING ENIOR.
DANINE SCARBOROUGH Lakeshore 8-12; French Club 89; Jr. Beta 9-10; Library Club
12; ational Honor Society 12;
Sr. Beta 11-12.
LEA ANN SCHWARTZMAN North Clayton Jr. High 8-9;
North Clayton
r. High 10;
Lakeshore 10-12; FHA 8-9.
PAUL SHARPE- Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade II-12, Editor 12;
Inter-Club Council 12; Jr. Beta
Club 9-10; Jr. Civitan 11-12;
Spanish Club 11; Football 8;
Track 10; Honor Roll 8-10;
VOTED MOST RADICAL.
MARTHA
SHOCKLEY
Lakeshore 8-10; Collins II;
Lakeshore 12; French Club 8-9.
JOHN SILL - Lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 11,12.
TERRY SINQUEFIELD
Lakeshore 8-12; AFS 10;
Anchor 10; lnterclub Council
IO; Jr. Beta 9-IO, Pre ident 10;
Lancer Council 9; Mixed Choru
Il; Honor Roll 11.
SHEREE SKI~~ER - Lake hore
8-12; AMCC 11,12; French Club
8,9; Jr. Beta Club 9,10;
Marching Band 8-12; National
Honor Society 12; Sr. Beta Club
11,12; Symphonic Band 9-11;
English Award 8; Honor RollSuper Honor Roll 8-12; Booster
Club 8-12; VOTED MOST
FEMININE 12.
CRAIG SLOAN-Lakeshore 8-12;
Track 8-12; Cros Country 9-12;
Honor Roll 11.
SCOTT SLOAN- Lakeshore 8-12;
Drama Club 10; Jr. Beta Club
10; Library Club II; Orchestra
8-12; Sr. Beta Club II-12;
Honor Roll 9,11; Super Honor
Ro111l; Track 8-10, Jr. High All
State 9; Sr. High All State 10-12.
SCOTT SMITH- Lakeshore 8-12;
Jr. Beta Club 9; Jr. Civitans 1012; Lancer Council 8,9; Library
Club 12; Mixed Chorus 10;
Spanish Club 9; Football 8;
Track 8; Basketball 8; B-Team
Football 9; B-Team Track 9; B·
Team Basketball9; Varsity Foot·
ball 10-12; Varsity Basketball
10-12; Varsity Baseball 9-12;
Honor Roll 8; VOTED MOST
ATHLETIC 12.
NIEL
ONDERGARD - Hedely
Skolen l-10; Lakeshore 12; Ac·
colade 12; Marching Band 12;
Soccer 4 yrs.; Badminton 3 yrs.;
Handball 2 yr . ; wimming 2
yr . ; Track 2 yrs.; Bicycling
Club 3 yrs.; Table Tennis 2 yrs.;
Athletics 2 yrs.; Band 2 yrs.
GARY SOUTHERLAND
Lakeshore 8-12 FBLA 12; Jr.
Civitans 12; Lancer Council 12;
Mixed Chorus 10-12; Select
Chorus 12; Basketball 8; BTeam Basketball 10; Varsity
Basketball II; Football 8; Track
11; Cross Country II; VOTED
FRIENDLIEST 12.
TIM STEELE - Robert Smalls Jr.
High 8-9; Battery Creek High
School 10; Lakeshore 11-12;
lnterclub Council 12; Jr.
Civitans 12; Varsity Baseball 1112; Varsity Cro s Country 12;
Senior Class President; VOTED
CRAZIEST 12.
MIKE STEIN - Lake hore 9-12;
French Club 9-10,12; elect
Chorus 12; Varsity Football
Manager 9-11; Track Manager 9.
LAUREN STEW ART - Lakeshore
8-12; FCA 9; Jr. Beta Club 10;
Literarr Club 10; Marching
Band 8- 2; Mixed Choru 11-12;
National Honor Society 12;
Orchestra ll-12; Sr. Beta Club
12; Symphonic Band 9-12; Solo
and Ensemble 11-12; Honor
Roll 8-12; uper Honor Rollll.
ROBBIE STUAitT- Lakeshore 812; Jr. Civitans 12; Varsity
Track; B-Team Track.
SUZANNE SUMMER -Lakeshore
8-12; French Club 8; Jr. Beta
Club 9; Lancer Council 11;
ational Honor ociety 11-12;
Sr. Beta Club 11-12;
uper
Honor Ro118-l2; VOTED MOST
LIKELY TO
UCCEED 12;
OUTSTANDING ENIOR.
ELAINE SURLES - Lake hore 812; AFS 10; Anchor 10,11; Co·
Ed Hi-Y II; Drama Club 8; FHA
8; Girls Chorus 10-11; Lancer
Council 11; Lancettes 12;
Library Club 10; Mixed Chorus
10; croll 12; Spanish Club 8,9.
FRANK SWAIN - Lakeshore 12;
French Club 12.
PAT SWINT - Lakeshore 8-12;
AMCC 11-12; French Club 10;
Marching
Band
9-12;
Symphonic Band 9-12; Booster
Club 12.
PRINCELLA TATE - Lake hore
11-12; Drama Club 12; croll
12; VOTED MO T RADICAL
12.
LEONARD THOMPSON
Lakeshore 8-12; lnterclub Councill1; Jr. Civitan 11-12; B-Team
Football 9-10; Var ity Football
11-12; Var ity Ba eball 10-12';
Jr. Class President; Ba eball
MVP 11. VOTED BEST COUPLE
12.
CALVIN THORTON - Lake hore
8-12; 8th grade Football.
JAN TIMMO
-Lake hore 8-12;
AF 10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Marching Band 8-12; ational
Honor ociety 11-12; r. Beta
Club 11-12; Spani h Club 11;
ymphonic Band 9-12.
BARBARA TI ' LEY - Lake hore
8-12; Anchor Club 10-12; Co-Ed
Hi-Y 8-12, ecretary 10, Pre ident 12; French Club 8-10, VicePresident 10; Girl's Choru 10;
lnterclub
ouncil 12; Lancer
Council 8-10; Lancette 10, 2nd
Lt., 11, I t Lt., 12, Captain;
Sweetheart Repre entativ!! 8;
Class \'ice-President II; VOTED
BE T ALL-ARO ' ~D; 0 TTA:\DING E~IOR.
KATHY TORBVSH - Lake hore
8-12; AF 10; Drama Club lOll; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta
Club 12; panish Club 8-10.
JEN IFER WAGNER - Lake hor
8-12.
DOUG WALDEN - Lakeshore 812; Marching Band 8-II; 8th
grade Football; B-team Ba ket·
ball Manager 8-9; Pep Band 910.
VICKIE WHALEY - M. D. Collin
8-9; Brown 10; Lake hore ll12.
DARRELL WIL ON - Druid Hills
High 8-II; Lake hore II-12;
Football 9-10; Track 9-10;
Soccer 9-10; Key Club 10;
French Chlb 10-11; Pep Club 910; Varsity Spirit-booster 11;
Mixed Chorus II-12; elect
Choru ll-12.
LEAH WIL 0 -Lake hore 8-12;
Accolade I2; AFS 10; Anchor
Club 11-12; Co-Ed Hi-Y 10-12,
ecretary I2; French Club 8-9;
Girl' Choru 10; lnterclub
Council 12; Jr. Beta Club 10;
Lancer Council 8 Lancettes 1012; Co-Captain 12; Sr. Beta Club
12; Select Choru 12; Honor
Roll; Academic Achievement
Award 11-12.
KAREN WINTERS - Lakeshore
8,11-12; Collins 9-10.
JOEDDI WOOD - Lakeshore 812; FBLA II; Library Club 12;
panish Club 12.
CHARLE
WOOLSEY
Lakeshore 8-12; Jr. Beta 10; Jr.
Civitan 12; Lancer Council 12;
National Honor ociety 12; Sr.
Beta Club 12; Wrestling 9;
Track 9-11 ; Concert Band 8 ~
Honor Roll 8-12; uper Honor
Roll 8-12; WSB Radio Young
American of the Day; Certificate
of Merit from GSU; VOTED
MO T INTELLIGANT.
GREG YATE - Lakeshore 8-12;
Marching Band 8; 8th grade
Football and Basketball; B-team
Footbl\Jl; Varsity Wre tling 9.
VA GIE YO
G - Cumberland
High 8; Lakeshore 9-12; FBLA
11-12; Library Club II.
�JUNIORS
bbey, Kay
Adams, Elise
~ee, Larry
kin , '\1ike
llison, Gordon
nderson, Su an
shley, reg
Ballew, te~e
Barnard, Kerri
Bernal, Ray
Bone, Joni
Brady, hirley
Brown, '\1ike
Bro.,.n, teve
Buchanan, Mimi
Buffington, Debbie
Caldwell, abrina
aldwell,
uzanne
Cindy
armolingo, :\1ichelle
arter, Ronald
Caner, Cindy
Cannin~ton,
122
Only one more year
�Want to buy some candy?
Caner, Kay
Casey, berry
humber , Linda
Chancey, arol
Chelena, \ictor
Clarke, Tommy
Clay, baron
Clower, Bonnie
Cobb, Gary
ole, Cathy
Collins, Tony
Columbo, Mike
rawford, Julia
rist, athy
Crowson, Elizabeth
Daniels, Joey
Da\is, Lane
Top Right: Algebra breeds enthusiastic juniors. Bottom
Left: andy Gorse finds time for lunch and conversation.
Bottom Right: Donna Mullis enjoy a change of pace in her
open-air tudy.
Deaton, Kath
Delegram, Donna
123
�How was your Friday nite?
Disharoon, , am
Dollar, Laura
Dor 1."}, Ton}
Do,al, Kart"n
Dunkt"lburg, Holly
Elder, 1ary Jane
Eppt"r on, Jimmy
Ewl, Reginald
Fergu on, Dt"bbie
Foul , Lori
Fullt"r, Cathy
Gib on, Ru
124
�It would be rated ''G"
Gilbert, Patty
Gore, andy
Groth, Leslie
Gup;lietta, Gail
Guirreri, Lenore
Haffner, ind)
Ellen
Hai~ht,
Harms, John
Harmon, \ alerie
Harp, heryl
Harp, Gerald
Harper, John
Haubrich, andra
Hawk, Kathy
Ha ... kins, Ru ty
Haynes, Charle
Hier, Da~id
Hill, Flora
Hou e, Patrica
Hou er, John
Hunt, Joe
Hurley, Allan
Hutche on, Grep;
125
�I can go to the Jr.-Sr!
l~ral'l, \ ir~il
Jaekson, '\1oniea
Jordon, , eo II
1\ai~l'r, Tamm~
Kl'll~,
, all)
1\ lieo, Jan
1\lieo, \toniqul'
Krauth, Waltl'r
Lands, Dl'an
Lanpord, Chri
Larimorl', Ll'nl'
Larson, .. eott
Ll'akl', Larr)'
Ll'l', Erie
Ll'-.is, Donna
Lindlil'f, Jo
Lind~«')',
Karl'n
Top Ri~ht: hl'rr) Casl'y praetiei'S drh in~ a stl'am rolll'r durin~ luneh. Bottom
Ri~ht: , eoll Lar~on's hlaek «')'«' <"atehl'~ thl' alll'ntion of <'Oil Jordan. Bollorn Ll'ft:
Chl'mi~tr} cia s-.ork kl'«'ps usan Andl'r~on bu~)·
126
�You have to be asked first
Li u , Ph illi p
Lo n ~, Donna
'\1dlroy, Ba rt
'\1 cLi n s k cy, h a r o n
'1 Nca lf, Ri c k y
'\1 i ll cr, O d cssa
'1ills, J oc l
\1ill s, Lin da
\1 o bl cy, Kc ll y
'\
·, La ura
\oore, P atri cia
'\1ullis, Donna
'\1 ye r s, \1 issy
"ippe r , Ta mm y
'\orri s, Lt> i!(h
O ' Bria n , Judi
P ea, y, ltris
Phillips, Ch a rles
Philmon , indy
Price, J a n et
Price, Jud y
Price, Ronn y
Prince, te\ e
127
�Just wait 'till I'm a Senior!
RainPy, Emma
Ra" lin~, Frt>ida
Rt>el, Robin
Re,., Don
Ritter, Cind~
Rop;er , .\lan
, am(J~on, \tar ha
Sl'off, Janw~
Shehane, Larry
hre,es, '\1enin
Skelton, Ken
lade, Chris
Smith, .\p;ne"
mith, . indy
mith, Don)'l't>
Starkes, \tonte
learn , Merri
teele, Tina
Sterling, Billy
tone, Tommy
Iorrie, Todd
tril'kland, '1ike
tril'kland, Tia
utton, Pat
128
�I got my ring!
Thorup on, Kim
Thompson, Teresa
Timmon, Kay
Timms, Kathy
Todd, Jimmy
l:mphenour, :\1elinda
Varner, Lisa
Villanueva, Vilma
Vi olof, John
Top Left: Karen Lind ey gets a bird's eye view of the pep rally from Sharon McLinskey's shoulders. Top Right: Chris
lade takes advantage of library materials. Bottom: Kathy
"Little Bit" Timms was surprised in the gym.
Watson, Kim
Whittelsey, Holly
Whittington, Brenda
Wiggins, Paige
Wiley, Peggy
Wilkin , Lori
Wilson, Denise
Wyatt, 'nncy
129
�SOPHOMORES
We're halfway now
Adam , '\1ard
lien, Gro,er
nderson, Jamir
nglin, Karla
Atkin on, We ley
Ballew, Claude
Bathawer, Terri
Begley, Donnie
Bennet!, Renee
Berlin, Joel
Birdsong, Da,id
Bled oe,
colt
Bly, \tary
Bornal, Rosa
Bowen, Rusty
Braddock, Bruce
Bradford, Ronny
Brewer, Jimmy
Briscoe, Allen
Bro-. n, Caroline
Bro,. n, 1\tark
Br,an, Da,id
Byrnes, Jim
Bu ey, LeeAnn
130
Top Left: Cl88s of 78 I a sign from homeeoming.
Bottom Left:
tudent working in cia s. Top
Right: Everyone enjoy getting out of class, but
thi was e pecially enjoyable for Fred Hall. He not
only got out of clas , but enjoyed refreshments
after being inducted to Junior Beta Club.
�I'm taking Co-ed P.E.!
aldwell, Lori
Caldwell, andra
Carlson, Carla
Carmolingo, John
arter, Maurie
haknis, Paul
Chandler, Darlene
Cochran, David
Cochran, Erin
Cofer, Bennie
Cofer, usan
Conyers, La harne
Cowart, Kitty
Crawl, Dwayne
Crumbley, Jimmy
Daniels, Julie
Davenport, Donna
Davi , Brian
Dor ey, Lajun
Dowell, Greg
Epperson, Glen
Evans, Joni
Farmer, Ray
Ferguson, Patti
Fincher, Kim
Franks, teve
Fra ier, Lydia
Freer, Duane
Fro t, Jill
Full r, tanley
Gallimore, Mike
Gentry, David
Gilbert, Kathy
Gokce, Don
Golden, Mary
Gra , Blake
131
�Oh, he's class President!
Gray, Greg
Green, Melonie
Groninger, Debbie
Guirreri, Le lie
Haight, Chip
Hall, Fred
Harrington, Phil
Harri on, Joe
Hatcher, Roger
Head, Brenda
Hier , Johnny
High, Kathy
Hill, andra
Hilton, Jim
Holley, Mike
Hoffman, Brad
Houtzager, Michael
Hyde, Mel
Ingram, Harolyn
lve ter, Vicki
Je up, Chri
Johnson, Keith
John on, Martha
Jone, Tim
Kendall, Julie
Lawrence, Larry
Lewis, Gerald
Lew! , Lillie
Lewis, Shirley
Lind ay, Renee
132
�What
~s
composition?
Loudermilk, Beth
Lycan8, helley
Marion, Charlotte
Mayfield, Kelly
Mayfield, Phillip
May , teve
Me rary, Kevin
McGarvey, Leena
McGinley, Patti
McPier on, Chuck
McKinney, colt
Mehaffy, Donna
Midura, Jayne
Mile , Ted
Miller, Vickey
1onroe, Alli8on
Moore, Donald
Moore, Julie
Moore, Kathy
Morgan, Angi
Morri8, Linda
Morrow, Jeff
Murray, Yvette
Myer8, Paul
Norris, Kevin
Norton, Ch ryl
Oech le, David
Ogilvie, Jeff
O'Hearn, John
Ou ley, Brett
133
�I got my license!
Parrott, Lonny
Patterson, Da, id
Patton, indy
Peavy, John
Peters, Meli a Ann
Pe,ahouse, Holli
Peyton, Kevin
Pol ton, Gini
Poole, Dee
Pope, Portia
Pott , David
Price, Becky
Prine , Ru ell
Pyron, atina
Rainey, Ralph
Rag dale, andy
Rauch, Lori
Ree e, Chip
Reid, Rebecca
Ri ener, Tere a
Robinson, Chuck
Robert on, Dana
alathe, Dennis
cale , Truitt
chroeder, Bruce
ewell, ally
creven, Jack
heffield, Mark
hort, Jonn
im , u8an
kinner, Jerry
mith, Becky
mith, Sabrina
13.(
Top Left: Pam Underwood knows that standing
in th hall between classes can be a real drag
waiting on the RIGHT per on to happen along.
Top Right: The ophomores did a great job on
their spirit hall, as shown by Beth Loudermilk
and others' admiration.
�Good, let's go out to lunch
tanlt>}, Dt>borah
John, \lark
Tatum, Cht>r I
Thomas, Bt>th
Thomp on, Brian
Thomp on, \1ary
I.
Thornton, Randy
Todd, Brian
Todd, colt
Troeeiola, Patti
Tueker, Duane
Tyson, Chris
Under-.ood, Pam
Villanue~a, Rafael
Walker, Gail
Walker, Johnny
Walton, Cynthia
Waninger, Mark
Watkin , Rick
Webb, Tere a
Weir, Jay
Wellman, :\1iehelle
West, Laura
ilkin , Vicki
Wilson, Bonnie
Wright, Heidi
right, Keith
Wynn, Dee
Yarbrough, Kim
Yates, Chri
Young, John
Zappa, :\farty
135
�FRESHMEN
Economics ls a bore
\braham on, JulitAidN"d~•· \l ark
A.lf''ander, IHfZ:i
.\le~andf'r.
1\irb)
Alf'~undf'r.
Jf'rOI) n
l f''\.andf'r~
\ t'rnon
.\ndf'rtwn, \l f'nd~
.\r"J"Uf', , 80(')
.\ bur), 'ihf'rntan
A tin, Tim
Banktl. Timothl
Barnard. Jamf';
Barnf'8, c, nthia
Bf'ah, Johnn)
B•ll, Sharon
8.-nnrll, E rne
I
Bi~f'lo•,
nita
Blankf'n ship, \\ f' nd )
Blt"d 80f', \ti (' h t>ll f'
Blount, R a nd )
Do tard i, J o8t'ph
80\olo f'O, Jdf
Bo"" " " • John
Bo•lf' ,
And~t'O
Bo)d, \l a nd a
Bu di h , Brad
Bri ('Of", ndrf'a
Rro•n , <:a rl
Bro• n, \lark
Oro'- n , '\an e tl f"
Br'}a n , Laurir
llr ~a nt , Jf"n nifrr
136
Top Ldt: Bumping i tht> latt>st; bumpin' boogit> is the
greatest! Bottom Left: Russ never thinks that Lakeshore
i boring. Top Right: Chris disagrees with Russ. Bottom
Right: Jennift>r and her friends ha\e found a way to pass
the timt>.
�A date with a Senior?!
Buford, Allen
8uffl , Bradford
CaM, Tommy
C
y, u an
hakni , Terna
Chandler, 1\.im
thf'lena, Paul
Clarke, Marion
Clo*"er, Donna
offey, Tina
Collin , Dan
Collin , J•rold
re ,.ell, John
Culmer, Ka~n
Curti,
Daniel,
D~
~il
on
Darllns, Billy
Oa~rnport, Donna
Da,enport, \ alerie
OaH~nport, \ ene a
Oa' i8, BNiford
Da, i • Charle
Depoy, -'lary Claino
Do,.ell, Tim
Orin lu, Dottlt>
Oun("an, Johnny
l>}er, Darlene
Oz.iejo" ki, Pal
137
�I'm taking health
t-:ull, Uarnt>ll
Farmf'r, Erico
r ...... u.
~pril
Fran,oudaki ~ <:hri tint>
Gallo""ay, Diannf'
(,iii:Hort, Kr' In
{,ri om, Barbara
Gutrlit>tta, \l rnd)
flarri
ltarri
llarrl
Ha)r
, Grt'fl
, ._,harainr
on, hrrry
, \icky
Head~ Genr
Ht>ad~ Stacoe)
Hrf'fnrr, Bt-1 ry
Ifill, \tarir
Hou r, \hr')
1-toutz.a«er, Donna
llud on, Caohy
llud8on, Gilmorf'
llunt, Jame
llurlr,, Brian
H'df'~ Jim
I ~af'l~ Oa' id
ln~am~
harnlainf'
ht> tt"r, \tikf'
Ja<"k on, Ra,.mond
John on, Carl
John on, Cni~
John
John
John
Jonr
on, J•ff
on, Jim
on, '\eal
, Gloria
Jordon, Todd
1\.il~, Barbara
1\.in.-:, Trion
1\.la-f'llf'r~ Df'bbie-
Larkin, Jrnnifcor
William
~adMurr, Jrnniff'r
Lon-, Laura
loH•, Robin
Lo,..f', ">hf'ila
tuthrr, Jan
L,n<h, \lik•
Lawrimo~,
138
AGAIN!
�I still haven't found the pool!
l}on , F rt"dd ir
\t arwhburnr, \al
\lcH rllf' n , Darrlynn~
\IC'IIroy, ('Ott
~ld\.f'nzir, Clay
\1d( rndr, <:arti t'r
1\olcK rnr.ir, KH-na
Mrabe, Jackit'
~lf'hon, Larry
Millrr, Tt"rry Lynn
Mill, Owi!(ht
\lit<h<ll, \ind y
\to , Jud y
\lot~omrry , Richard
\lulli , \tau
'\t"lm , Ch rn-1
1\el on, \f a,i
~or«"d ,
Tommy
orri , Chri
~or1hcut1, Richard
orthcutt, 'Wendy
o·nrarn, nn
0 burn, 0 rlenr
O""t"n, "t'linda
Patterson, Kathy
Prar"('t', G"'~
Prth•a), \tanh~
Pondrr, IHbonh
Pou ~
my
Po•rll, Tim
P\ron, Don
R~cr, ROfi~:t'r
Radz.it'ta, Oa' id
Ratdiff, Jod>
Ra"'lin , Li .
Rrad , Lynn
Rra,an , 1\.art"n
Rt't'H'8, Jamr
Rrid, Bulc-h
Renold , 1\.r\ in
Rr:\. , Ray
Rittrr, Sr,rrin
Robt'rt • '1rlanir
Robrrtwn , \n~lr
RoMrt&On, jt'nifrr
139
�I've already taken Algebra
RoMrt&on,
~ary
R<>«•n, J•rl
Ross, tf'\t>
Ru , Jr.
artin, Rirk)
cott, Bobby
h~rman, Krn
iblf"y, Oa\'id
imons., Ro y
kidgrl, Teresa
lade, te\f"
mith, Chuck
mith, Pattir
mith, u an
od<, Bobb)
lanlf")', Georgia
l..d,Jo.
t~phenson,
Joylynn
TrrHa
torms, allif"
ton~,
umm~re, PhiJip
lrif'kland, Ru s
~dnrhart,
,,.,~
Ta lor, Marilyn
Teribury, Eric
Thompeon, Cindy
Thomp&on, E"e
Townes, Dwayne
Tucker, usan
Tuttle, ~1artha
\in&on, Le li~
WB«er, Mark
Walker, Richard
Wall, ral8
Wallce, C~g
Ward, War~n
Wauon, Liu
Watson, Mike
Wea\'er, Thommy
W~ir, 'eal
Wellmaker, Butch
Wellmaker, Lonnie
Wellman, Faith
Wheeler, Lee
While, Andy
Whitl~k, ~ike
Wilson, C.rey
Winten, Diane
Withers, Jean
Wootf'n, Bill
Workman, 8f"1 y
Zappa, Oeni&e
Ashley, Oa\'id
Oa"i , haron
Minnifield, Be"erly
Murphy, Brigen
140
�SUBFRESHMEN
Tony talks to plants!
Adame, Ot!bbi
Adanu, Donna
ll t!n, \tik ~
Andt!non, Kf'it h
Atkine, Debbie
Ballf' , Beth
Barnott, Debouh
Barr, Billy
Batee, Robin
Ba iley, Terry
Bf'~l ey,
onnie
lkneon, Pa u I
Berne burs, \hrl ene
Blair, Tracy
Bluhm, Kevin
B o~f' n , Becky
Bo~ en, G~en
Ondford , Ric a rdo
Bray, \-an
B~- s trr , Brr nd a
Bri Of', Sa undn' a
Brown, Beth
Brown, Brenda
Brown , \ti('hael
Brummitt, Tamy
o,.,.ant , Tan~ier
Buford , \1el~in
Butler, Debbie
Bya r , ary
CaM, Tra(' y
Coc hran , Ronald
am1oJingo, \flk ~
Carter, Terry
Carter, Willif'
Chondl.r, J•rf
Charlton, tan
Chelena, Ton y
Cole, Jan
Coleman, \f ark
ollln , Dana
Cook, Elh.aw•h
Coopt>r, Gle:ta
Cowart, Cheryl
ra' en, Barbara
Crawford, Cindy
Crf'swell, Brian
Crewe, herry
141
�Where's the elevator?
Cro~.-, 1\a\
cro .. oon, "illiam
C ulm~r. ~~an
oa,i , Cht"t"k)
Di haroon, 1\athy
Dollar, Creno
0ol"'8f'), Tamm)
Dor ) , '\\'and a
Duk~, Tt-rrf
Du~n,
nthony
Ellioll, Jtonnif~r
Elliott, \bry Lynn
Fa,ol"'8, Pamt>la
Fran~oudaki
1 \
icki
Freeman, 1\.t>rry
Fullard, \ 'iC"tor
Gibbon , taty
Gilberl, Carla
Gladd<n, Gl<n
Grigg , Hiran
Gri om, llrnry
Groth, laura
Hall, Rory
Hawkin , lri
Heard, \1arilyn
Hefner, Trat)
Hickson, hon
Hick80n 1 Brt>nda
High, Jean
Hoffman, Tammy
Horn by, Ke"in
Hou ton, Lynette
Houtu@:tr, te"'en
Hunter, Oebn
Hu ton,~
llutche&On, Patrida
H)d<, Robbi<
Jackeon, Beth
JaC""keon, Pe)'ton
John80n, Darlene
John ton, Andrea
Jone8, Ceof
Kindall, Dan
K<nn<dy, Darryl
Kilcrea.M, Oa,illon
1-42
�Pep Rally tickets? I want one!
K ni~ h t, ll ya nn a
La nd, Ll a
La n!{fo r d, <Oil
L. r o n , h ·ffe r y
L' Ho If', "'rott
Liu , P aul
Lo mb a rd i. T in a
Lo n((, T im o th y
L)'t"R n , J f' tt a
\t t' Bra}f' r , G r f"f(
\t c-C r a r y, An Ue
\t add f' n , Oa rrf'n
\t a nn , C h a rl f'
'\hrtin , J at" k ie
\t a rtin , To n y
\I ay fi e ld , Ta r a
'1 &)'8, La no r
\l eh a ffey, hirl ey
\tict' li , \h ry
\liddl e broolu, Warrf"n
\fill e r, U a
Miller, 'tall
\till , Larn
'1111 , Ly n~
\tilnor , Arthur
\tinor, Oanif"l
\tontp;om e r y, Traey
\loore, Alfreda
\loore, l'>t-rrlrk
\toorf' , Tonja
\torri , Rf'bet"t'a
\to , h a kari
\t'er , hri tinia
\t)er& , od)
'orthrutl , Lori
Oe<hele, Cind )
Olh er, Jerome
Olher, T ) rone
0\erton , ~ nn
Pe)ton , Jennifer
Pellt't~r, RoMrt
Pit'kartLt Janice
Ponder, Sherlander
Pre"ett, \ti<'hael
Pu<ke ll, 'lark
143
�I can't get my locker open
R ain~), \1irhat'l
R opp. J a<ki•
R aurh, J arqut'lint'
Read, Byran
Rttd, Ch a rl ro
Ret"d , Jo hn
Rei d in t(t' r, \tik e
Robt- rt so n , } l
::tau
Roger , Do n a ld
Ro M' r, Ro a lina
Ro un ' illt-, llfoth
Ro un e'i ll t-, 1\ im
a nder o n , Ch er'}l
' • n ry
t"aJe , Johnn y
t"a~ tt , 'lark
~~ a lt e r1hw a it e,
t"hronle r , Ke n
Seale, Ka ren
S haddh:, Lind a
S heffie ld, S h a ron
S helt o n , Ta mm y
ible), te , e n
" imo n , Tro)
imp o n , \ii r h ae l
_,imm , J arqu elin e
la) d e n , u a n
m ith , Adria n
'S mith, Oo nni t'
mith , J a m t'&
Stt' 'ft a rt , " • tt
S umme r &, P atti
. umn e r, Ot-ni ~
Sutton , Gary
Ta te, A n~t'l a
T ay lor, Georfi;t'lt t'
T er ry, Li a
T~ r ry, 'i;rott
144
Eighth grader
pend their day doing
many intere ting things. Being the youngest
tudent at Lake hore, they are the mo t comical student around. They are alway
een
with a mile on their face and a glow in their
eye . Sitting in class or eating the great
lunche erved in the cafeteria, there' always
a smile on their face.
�There's a pool on the roof!
Thakon-, Ja<'(IU lina
Thump on. l)arrt-11
Thomp4on. Tamm~
Thornton, '-llu•lia
Timmon , F.:liubt-th
Timm • Df'horah
Todd, \nn
Todd, \lrlinda
Turnrr. Trrry
\-arnrr, Bill
\-illanut"\8, Carmin
\ ondf'rhf'idt', L,-nn
\\alton, John
"• hin~[ton, Brrtha
\\au, \anC't"
'«- rt>n , ( : ht"r"\ I
'\l ..-.. 1, Julir '
'llhrrlrr, Jrfr
\\ ilkt> •
~andra
\\ illiam , C"ott
'\\, nn, Sht>llt-~
l'o ut", 0t"bra
Zaba""•· Suunnf'
145
�~ACUIIblfY 6 AOmlllnlllllf~Alfii/On ~
'Wr. G.-orge H. Woodruff
146
�\~ ii' gi:1
@>ml# t\YJ«rtil~iH ~~
«fi1i Chll dJ
~li h@>g~ rul! ~@) ~~~ II ~~~~~ ~
finm(@')l~~ tl~m fFr<@)~l,~ i 1 ltiii ®g ...
Mr . Gwin
1-47
�Mr. John Aduns
Mr. Percy Austin
Mn. Shirley Bristow
Mn. Ora Aduns
Mn. Luele Austin
Mn. Jean Barber
Mn. Cheryl Barebi
Mr . Dorothy Brown
�Mr. Jacob Carlton
Mn. Jo Ann Chapman
Mr. Charles Collins
Mn. Annette Coggins
Mr. Darryl Coleman
Mn. Katherine Creager
149
�lr. Dt-rry Cro by
\lr. Earl Eid on
\Irs. Patricia
:\Irs. t\nnt- Fordham
\ti~
150
Carolt> Gord)
Cunnin~rham
\tr. \tirht-al Gt-rart>
:\lr .. Jant> Gra)
�.\Irs. Laurit> Guinn
:ur. Ron Harbin
\lr. Jamt"!! Hendt>rson
\lr . .\lyra Harris
.\lr. .\laurit't' Ht>fnt>r
,, lr.. Carol Hilburn
~r.
Gt>.uge Hudson
151
�Mie Linda Kidney
Mr. Vic Lee
152
Mr. Richard Ledford
Mrs.
~argret
Lener
Mr. George Lee
Mrs. Joyee Moore
�Mn. Ruth Mone
Mn. Rita Nicholson
Mr. John Pendley
Mr. David Newman
Mill Linda Outlaw
Mr. Allen Nichols
Mr. John Parker
Mr. Joe Pittman
153
�:\Irs.
Des~ie Robin~on
:\1 r!l. :\1 ary S<'otl
:\lis Harriet Rohrbaugh
:\lr.
~ontgomery
Smith
'\lr. Paul S<'heufler
:\Irs. :\ell Smith
�Mr . \nnie
Stron~
\tr . \ti<'heal Ti dalf'
\tr . \tar~ Town~end
\1r. Alex Truitt
\lr. Wiilif'
\1r. Ken
William~
\tr .. Barbara Williams
Wilkt>r~on
.\1rs. Janf' Willinp;ham
\ti~~
Bea
Yan<'e~
155
���DELIGHT ... DELIGHT
IN
NEW
EXPERIENCES
158
�EXPERIENCES
WORKING
TOGETHER
1.59
��julie Abrahamson
Billy Barr
Anne Bolin
Larry Brown
Cindy Cannington
Kim Chandler
Vince Chelena
Donna Clower
Cathy Cole
jan Cole
Cheryl Cowart
Nancy Crawford
Julie Daniels
Darnell Ezell
Andy Ferrill
athy Fincher
Christine Frangaudakis
jill Frost
Le lie Guirreri
Phil Hanson
jim Hilton
Davilon Kilcreuse
Walter Krauth
Lisa Land
Larry Leake
Karen Lindsey
Darren Madden
Lanor May
Matt Miller
haron McKiinskey
Charles McPherson
Tammy Nipper
Jeff Ogilvie
Kevin Peyton
Debra Ponder
Rance Ree e
junior Russ
Janet Scales
Cindy mith
Donnie Smith
Gary Southerland
Pam Underwood
Craig Wall
Charles Wool ey
The Lancer Council is a club
made up of students. These
tudents are representatives
from each homeroom. The council try to bring the school
together as one.
President: Tim Harris
Vice Pre ident: Ronnie
e tlehutt
ecretary: Ann Brown
Treasurer: Jay Hu ton
161
�--....-NTfRCLUB Counc.·\ \
Ann brown
Patti Berneburg
Michelle Carmolingo
~like Colombo
ancy Crawford
Cathy Fincher
David Gentry
Mike Gentry
Phil Han on
Gloria Hawelka
Linda Morri8
tephanie Richard8
Paul Sharpe
Barbara Tin ley
Kerry Wil on
Leah Wil on
Pre8ident:
Ronnie Ne tlehutt
pon8er:
Mr. Barber
The lnterclub Council is a group of students which
are the Presidents of each club. This club sponsers the
weetheart Dance. The club coordinates the other clubs of
Lakeshore.
162
�163
�8rl.ll
II~ l E 111
The enior Beta club memben are: Pre8ident Ann Brown, Vice·
Pre ident Mike Gentry, ecretary Carol Ga pierik, Tre88urer Ellen
Haight, ola Ander on, Kathy Ballard, Kerry Barnard, Larry Brown,
There a Carter, Carol Chancey, Bonnie tower, Lane Davis, Luanne
Freer, Cathy Fincher, Lenore Guirreri, Carla Harri on, Gloria
Hawelka, Rusty Hawkins, Linda Head, Lisa John on, Liz Johnson,
Tammy Kai er, Walter Krauth, Larry Leake, Jo Lindlief, haron
McLinskey, Karen McPher on, Vickie Mahurin, Wendi Martin, Rex
Miller, Linda Mill , Robbie Morri , Mark O'Hearn, Daniel Perry, Mike
Price, Charle Phillip , Robin Reel, Mar ha amp on, Janet cales,
Danine carborough, Paul harpe, heree Skinner, Scott loan, Billy
terling, Lauren tewart, Suzanne ummer8, Kay Timmon8, Jan Timmons, Kathy Torbush, Lori Wilkins, Peggy Wiley, Leah Wilson, and
harte Wool ey.
164
�Senior Beta is an honorary membership club for
juniors and seniors in high school. The members sold
doughnuts in order to raise money to decorate the
chool Christmas tree. Also, the club ponsors the Spring Carnival each year. Induction ceremonies are held
in the spring of each year. P. 164 Top Left: Ann Brown
stacks doughnuts for the club's main fund raising project. P. 165 Top: This year's officers po e under the
magnolia trees of Lakeshore' front lawn. Bottom: Mr .
Mor e is the club' sponsor this year.
165
�JUniORBETR
Pres.: David Gentcy
V. Pre . : Chip Haight
ec.: Marci Adams
Tre .: Jeff Ogilvie
Julie Abrahamson
Jerol n Ale ander
Grover Allen
Jamie Ander on
ancy Argue
Tim
tin
Dave Ballew
Joseph Bastardi
Michelle Bled oe
Windy Blanken hip
annette Brown
Lee Ann Bu ey
usan Casey
Tere a Chakni
Kim handler
Paul helena
Tina Coffey
Julie Daniels
166
Charle Dair
Mary DePoy
Darnell Ezell
hristine Frangondoki
Kathy Gilbert
Le lie Guirreri
Fredrich Hall
herry Harri on
Brenda Head
Bet y Heefner
Kathy High
like Holly
Donna Houtzager
Jim Hyde
eal Johnson
Martha John on
Julie Kendal
Barbara Kilgroe
Troin King
Jennifer Larkin
Laura Long
Beth Loudermilk
Dwight Mill
Rick Montgomery
Angela Morgan
Linda Morri
Matt Mullis
Mavi
elson
Ann O'Hearn
filinda Owen
Lonnie Parrott
Kathy Patter on
indy Patton
Portia Pope
Amy Potts
Becky Price
Lynn ftead
Chip Reese
Jay He ves
evern Ritter
Melanie Robert
Dana Robert on
Jayne Midura
Steve Ross
Bobby Scott
usan Sims
Charle Smith
Kathy Smith
Beth Thomas
Cindy Thompson
Eve Thompson
Martha Tuttle
Pam Underwood
Leslie Vin on
Warren Ward
Mike Watson
Lee Wheeler
Jean Wther
Martha Wil on
Susan Spidle
Dee Poole
Rafael Villaneuva
David Bryan
Vicki Wilkens
�The Junior Beta Club is an honorary ser·
vice organization. These students represent
high standards of learning in the lower
grades.
167
�The Junior Civitan performs service for the
chool and the community. They collect for the Empty
locking fund. They also have a major project. They
ale cake and thing to get money so they can perform
tho e ervices. A you can ee they have alot of fun as a
club. Junior Civitan is just one of the many clubs
Lake hore has to offer.
168
�Pre8ident: Paul harpe
eeretary: harley Engli8h
Trea8ur r: Jay Barber
Larry Brown
Victor Chelena
Tommy Clark
Mike Gentry
Jay Hu8ton
teve Jone8
Walter Krauth
Phillip Liu
Robbie Morri8
Rance Ree8e
Jan Roger
Mervin hreve
Tim teele
Robbie tuart
Leonard Thomp8on
pon8or: Mr. Carlton
169
�AI~ICI~IOR
ClUB
The Anchor Club wa organized to erve the school
and community in any way possible. The members are
not out to win awards, but to offer their service as a kind
ge ture. They work with other pilot clubs to make ure
of the club's ucce s.
Mr . Barbara William8- pon or
Nancy Crawford-Pre ident
Kim Thomp on-Vice Pre ident
Cathy Fincher-Trea8urer
Linda Brown- ecretary
ENIOR MEMBER
Debbie Bankhead
Cathy Banni ter
Anne Bolin
Melanie Brown
Cathy Cagle
Marcia Ca ey
Carol Ga8pierik
Phylli Goode
Carla Harri on
Terri McGinley
Barbara Tin ley
Leah Wil8on
JU lOR ME~tBERS
Kay Abbey
170
u an Ander8on
Mimi Buchanan
Julie Crawford
Holly Dunkelberg
Le lie Groth
Lenore Guirreri
Ellen Haight
Patricia How e
Sharon McLin key
lar8ha amp on
Merri tearn8
Kay Timmon8
Melinda Umphenour
Li a Varner
De8 a Miller
hirley Brady
SOPHOMORE MEMBERS
Beth Loudermilk
Patti Trocciola
Pam Underwood
�171
�President,
Gloria Hawelka
Viee-Pr sident,
Mark O'Hearn
eeretary,
Danine earborough
Treasurer,
arol Ga perik
Kathy Ballard
Deni e Canaday
Teresa Carter
Riek Davenport
Luanne Freer
Tim Harris
Elizabeth Johnson
Lisa Johnson
Robbie Morri
Lauren tewart
uzanne Summer
Jan Timmons
Charle Wool ey
Top and Bottom Right: The club's members are
pictured here. Top-Mr. mith, Kathy Ballard,
Luanne Freer, Lisa John on, and Danine Scarborough. Bottom-Rick Davenport, Gloria
Hawelka, Lauren tewart, and Teresa Carter. Bot·
tom Left: Gloria Hawelka and Mark O'Hearn raise
the flag; one of the club's service projects.
172
�c
0
E
D
l-i
I
'I
Coed Hi-Y i a club which serves
the community. At Thanksgiving
they upported a needy family and
at Halloween they held a party at
the children's ward at South Fulton
Hospital.
The Coed Hi-Y performs ervice
all year round. Holidays is not the
only work day for this club. The
club meets whenever something
needs to be done.
usan Ander on
Debbie Bankhead
Mimi Buchanan
Bonnie Clower
Kitty Cowart
Nancy Crawford
Holly Dunkleburg
athy Fincher
Beth Loudermilk
Laura Luther
Dana Robertson
Kim Thomp on
Pam nderwood
President:
Barbara Tinsley
Vice Pre ident:
Cathy agle
ecretary:
Leah Wi on
Treasurer:
Marcia Casey
173
�Left: Gloria Hawelka and Ray Bernal look forward to the presen·
tation of outh Fulton's top admini trator and buyer. Bottom Left :
Rick Davenport di cu es the late t program. Center: teve J o ne d i •
play hi ver ion of one pre entation. Below: T h l year's officers ar
(clockwi e from left) Vice Presiden t Kay Tim m ons, Correspond in g
ecretar y Scott J ord an, Secr et ar y Ann Brown , T r ea u rer Li nd a Mill ,
and P re iden t Cathy Fi n ch er.
The Allied Medical Careers Club is one of
Lake hore's oldest clubs. Under the leadership of sponor Mr . Pat Cunningham, the club explore the many
po ibilities of professions in the medical and health
fields. The club meets the second and fourth Tuesdays
of the month for a meeting which often includes a
special speaker or field trip to South Fulton.
The member are:
Ernest Bennett
Ray Bernal
Anita Bigelow
Tricia Brunton
Rick Davenport
Joni Evan
Cathy Fincher
Gloria Hawelka
Jane Hou ton
harmaine Ingram
teve Jones
colt Jordan
Linda Mill
andy Rag dale
Charle
ibley
heree kinner
Kay Timmons
Vilma Villanueva
Mark Wager
174
�Christine Frangoudaki
Brad Hoffman
Chris Jessup
Jennifer Ledbetter
Julie Moore
Brett Ou ley
Roy Simon
Teresa Stone
Tommy tone
Michael Wellman
Scott Wil on
Mr. Nichols, pon or
175
�Cheryl Weems, Pre .
Hiram Griggs, V. Pres.
Kitty Cowart, ec.
Ch ryl owart, Trea .
Christy Duren, P.R.C.
Tammy Thompson, R. C.
Anita Bigaloo
Tammy Brummit
Cary Btars
harmaine Ingram
Jetta Lycans
Tanya Moore
Jackie Rauch
Mr . Barchi, pon or
f
ll
1\
176
�Unlike any other club,
FBLA strives for good
leadership from the
Future Business Leaders
of America.
Jamie Anderson
Kathy Ayers
Patsy Blanchard
Michelle Bledsoe
Jane Brooks
Mike Brown
Chuck Butler
Linda Chambers
Kim Clayton
Kitty Cowart
Andy Ferrill
Corrine Fischbeck
Melanie Green
Cindy Haffner
Gloria Hawelka
Wayne Head
Mary Houser
Chris Jessup
Jim Johnson
Karen Kelley
Donna Lewis
baron L'Hoste
Charlotte Marion
Cheryle foore
Julie Moore
Doug Nelms
Richard Petty
Cindy Philmon
Janet Price
Judy Price
Becky Reid
Jennifer Robert on
Janet Scale
John ill
John heel
Gary Southerland
Kurt Stier
Pat utton
Brenda Whittington
Vangie Young
177
�lA ( tudents In Action) is a unique ervice club
designed to give eighth graders more opportunity for
partit'i pation in student life. In 197 2, unny Mandich,
an eighth grader, spoke with Mrs. cott, Mr . Stapleton,
Mr . Moore, and Mrs. Adams about the possibility of
organizing uch a club. Together they eursued the idea
and, with the help of the College Park Junior Woman's
Club, et up the club. Among the many project of the
club are sunshine boxe for the sick, an egg hunt for the
Palmetto Children's Home, and several visits to nursing
home . The club also takes an annual trip to Six Flag .
The first and third Tuesday of each month is the usual
meeting day.
171
�The game of chess requires much concentration and thought. In order
for the club to function it is important for both the member and the spon·
or to attend meetings and develope a more effective chess game. This year's
members are listed below: Mike Price, President, Ed Harmon, Vice Pre i·
dent, Ann O'Hearn, Secretary/Treasurer, David Bryant, Jennifer Elliott,
Merry Lynne Elliott, Russ Gibbson, Gail Huey, Bart Mcilroy, Jeff Ogilivie,
Mr. Collins and Miss Outlaw, Sponsors.
((
\1~11
tiC
B \IL
Blll
ll
179
�Clo eup
pon or:
Mrs. Moore
1
\1.-mber :
Pre .: Mark O'Hearn
V. Pres.: Carol Chancey
ec.: Lisa Johnson
Tr.-a .: Wt"ndy Martin
Marci Adams
Kathy Gilbert
Jane Hou ton
Julit' Moor.Cindy Ritter
Becky Smith
The
lo eup
Club
sponsors
many
fund
raising
projects
to
finance
a
trip
to
the
capitol.
180
�181
�Editors:
Nancy Crawford, Faculty Editor
Luanne Freer, ports Editor
Glenda Harris, Cl811 es and
eniors Editor
Li a Johnson, Busine Manager
Organizations Editor
Paul harpe, EDITOR
Mrs. Jane Gray, Advi or
182
�Deadlines, blurred pictures, after
school meetings, Six Flags, Airport
e capades, hard work, croppers
1976 Accolade Staff!
Cathy Banni8ter
Patti Berneburg
Mimi Buchanan
herry Ca ey
Sandra Haubrich
Jim Harmon, Photographer
Jay Hu ton
Larry Leake, Photographer
Linda Mill8
Terri McGinley
Mary Ann Per8on
Vicki Robin8on
Billy terling, Photographer
iel8 ondergard, Photographer
Kim Thomp8on
Leah Wil8on
183
�(l/tf(}//
The Scroll is the
Lakeshore news·
paper. This paper is
sold every other
week and a lot of
hard work is put
into it.
The paper con·
sists of editorials,
sports, and humor.
Each quarter the
Scroll has different
members. Its i8 put
out for the Stu·
dent's enjoyment.
184
�185
�Patron: Mi88 B. Yancey
Pre8ident: Linda Morri8
Vice-Pre8ident: Chip Ree8e
Secretaire: Lee Ann Bu88ey
Tre8orier: Carey Wi18on
The Club wa8 organized in 1969.
The main objective of the club i8 to
better inform them8elve8 of the
every day life and life8tyle of the
French people. The club had a
uce88full beginning thi8 year with
it8 annual French dinner at the
"Magic Pan." The member8 intend
to remain active the re8t of the comming year.
Bottom Right: John enjoy8 hi8 day
at the "Magic Pan."
186
�Jerolyn Alexander, Pre8.
Nancy Argue
Cynthia Barne8
Debbie Barrett
Ro8a Bernal
Marlene Berneburg, Trea8.
Wendy Blanken8hip
Becky Bowen, Sec.
Gwen Bowen
Su8an Boyd
Brad Bradi8h
Jenny Bryant
Cary Byar8
Donna Clower, Vice-Pre8.
Charles Davi8
Sharon Davi8
Jennifer Elliot
Mary Lynn Elliot
Kathy Gilbert
Kevin Gilbert
Sherry Harri8on
Mike Holley
Donna Houtzager
Cathy Hud8on
Andrea John8ton
Li8a Land
Jennifer Larkin
Shirley Mehaffey
Li8a Miller
Terry Miller
Vindy Mitchell
Rick Montgomery
Tracy Montgomery
Tina Myer8
Cheryl Nelm8
Tommy Norred
Lori Northcutt
Wendy Northcutt
Lonnie Parrott
Kathy Patter8on
Greg Pearce
Lynn Read
Steve Ro88
Kim Roun8eville
Nancy Satterthwaite
Li8a Terry
Tammy Thomp8on
Shelia Thornton
Brian Todd
Melinda Umphenour
Le8lie Vin8on
Mindy Todd
Andy White
Diane Winter8
Cheryl Cowart
Jetta Lycan8
Cheryl Weem8
187
�. "·J
''J
Davenport, Donna
Deaton, Kathy
Dor ey, Carol
Fuller, tanley
Harmon, Ed
Harp, Gerald
Haye8, Charle8
Hendrix, Greg
Herrington, Phil
Hoge, Joey
Holland, Jimmy
Hou8ton, Jane
John on, Keith
:\foore, Donald
Ponder, Jo Ann
Ritter, Cindy
mith, colt
tone, Tommy
Thompson, Tere a
Thompson, Mary
Todd, Brian
Wilkin , Lori
Wood, Jo Eddi
Woodall, Karen
Wyatt, ancy
188
t
.
Fifteen years ago Lakeshore established
a Library Club in the hopes of furthering the
knowledge and skill of the student library
a i tant. The club ha been honored through
numerous GALA awards; among them fir t
prize scrapbook three times and state honor
club six years. In addition, the GALA state
trea urer automatically comes from our
school. Meetings take place once a month as
the tudents work on sales projects. The
club's sponsors are Mrs. Leah Hughes and
Mrs. Lorraine Johnson.
-------··
- : · : · ': ·
···~···!:.,·
.
�Pre . : 1\tike olombo
V Pre •: Eric Lee
~c.: usan Boyd
Tre88.: Carol hancey
David Bryan
ancy rawford
Kathy Hawk
Betsy Heefner
Carlton Higgin
Dwight Mill
tephanie Richards
Melinda Umphenour
Lee Wheeler
Peggy Wiley
Mrs. Bristow,
Sponsor
t
t
t
189
�..
. . ·,.
-~-
Mixed Chorus has been in existence for many years. The Chorus
is formed by students who have a
great appreciation for the art of
music. They enjoy singing all types
of music ranging from classical to
pop. The Chorus is very involved in
performances this year. They have
already sung at Greenbriar along
with a Christmas concert given to
the PTSA. Mr. Williams has done
an excellent job with the chorus his
first year here at Lakeshore.
190
-~
....
�Alexander, Calvin
Caldwell, Lori
Caldwell, uzanne
Carter, Teresa
Davis, Bedford
Ferguson, Debbie
Harrison, Carla
Holland, Jim
Johnson, Kerry
Klicko, Monique
Mo s, Chakaris
orris, Leigh
Reletter, Robert
tewart, Lauren
ims, Sheri Lynn
19 1
�Spon or: Mr. Ken Williams
Alexander, Calvin
Fergu8on, Debbie
Good, Phylli
Hoffman, Wayne
Holland, Jimmy
Hughey, Gail
John8on, Jay
~orri , Leigh
Per on, Mary Ann
Ponder, Jo Ann
Reece, Rance
Southerland, Gary
Wheeler, Mike
Wil on, Darrell
Wright, H di
The purpo e of Vocal Ensemble is to
promote a high level of music appreciation
through public performance. This year Vocal
En emble performed at a children's home and
Highview, a retirement home. On December 13,
All tate choru tryouts were held, followed by a
Chri tma concert on December 15, for PTSA.
The Ensemble meet every Tue day night at
7:30 and has warmups during the morning
before school. The Ensemble is planning a
Broadway Review soon.
192
�The on•he tra i compo ed of tring, woodwind, bra ,
and precu ion in trument . It i under the direction of Mr .
Guinn who ha been at Lake hore for one year. The tudent
have cia every day, practices after chool, and perform at
PTA and the pring concert. All of the tudent are very
talented and orne are hoping to study mu ic in college.
Orchestra
Member:
julie Abraham on
"iola nder on
u au Anderson
Kathy Ballard
Brad Burrell
Rick Davenport
Terry Duke
Kelly Dziejowski
athy Fincher
David Gentry
Gail Hughey
colt Lar on
Larry Leake
jeff Ogilvie
Becky Price
Roscoe Prince
hip Ree e
'\lelanie Robert
Linda haddi
colt Sloan
"iiels ondergard
Lauren tewart
Pam \Jnderwood
colt Williams
pon or:
'\Irs. Guinn
193
�Bel'ky Pril'e
Kathy Ballard
Linda Mills
Peggy Wiley
Rosa Bernal
Joylynn tephen on
Tral'y Hefner
'\1elanie Robert
Ril'k Davenport
Pat wint
Kelly Bolil'k
Billy Sterling
Lee Timmons
Lauren tewart
Larry Leake
Tere a Carter
Gloria Hawelka
arol Chanl'ey
Jane Midura
Rene Lind ay
u ie Scott
~1ark Ogilvie
\a Ierie Davenport
Becky Morris
Ray Bernal
Janil'e Pickartz
tevanie Richard
Kay Timmons
Jerry Skinner
Ronald Carter
~1artha Johnson
'\1ike Gentry
Lori Wilkin
Julie Abraham on
Russell Prince
hip Haight
Chip Ree
Jan Timmons
colt Lar on
usan Anderson
everin Ritter
Lee Wheeler
Geoff Jones
andra Hill
Eric Farmer
Eric Teribury
Alan John on
Cathy Fincher
David Gentry
Niels ondergard
Brad Burel
Kelly Dziejowski
teve ibley
Tracy ~1ontgomery
Mark O'Hearn
Rick Montgomery
Jay Reeves
19-4
P. 194 Top Left: Lee Wheeler and everin
Ritter. Center Left: Tracy Montgomery.
enter: Tere a Carter. Bottom Left: usan
Anderson. Bottom Right: Cathy Fincher,
Ril'k Davenport, and Brad Burel. P. 195 Bot·
tom Left: Mr. Geracy; band director. Right:
Peggy Wiley, Linda Mills.
�D
-
The Lakeshore Symphonic Band has brought
many honors to Lakeshore, and is known statewide a
one of the top symphonic bands. The band performs
many programs throughout the school year; among
them a Spring Concert, Christma program, and
Symphonic Band Festival. This year the band continues
its record of superiority under the direction of Mr.
Michael Geracy.
195
�13~ CRd/PTJA-
Lake hore' Boo ter Club has
alway been an important factor in
the chool's future. Every year the
club pon or everal fund raising
project in order to finance many
of the chool' activitie . This
year' projects include: elling
fr h fruit and a school wide dip
upper. Without the Booster Club
many of the departments in L.H.S.
would not be able to accomplish
project and goal . A pecial thank
from Lake hore should extend to
th officer of the Boo ter Club.
Pre .-John Young-V. Pre -Rex
Miller- ec.-Corrine ChandlerTrea .-Jean Lindlief
Every month Lake hore' PTSA
meet to di cu busine s and preent a variety of programs for club
member . The main objective of
the PT A i to involve parents,
teacher , and tudents in the
happening of Lake hore High.
Often the PT A and Boo ter Club
join together to accomplish main
goals for the school. The success of
each project i due to the hard work
of the PTSA 's officer .
Pre .-Jackie O'Hearn-lst. V.
Pres.-Eloi e Tuttle-2nd V.
Pre .-Catherine Creager-Recor·
ding Sec.-Mrs. Deanne Thomp·
on-Corresponding
ec.-Helen
amp on-Trea .-Georgia
t.
John.
I:
N
D
~~~~lade .................... P1afi
183
AMCC ....................... 174
Anchor Club ................ 170
171
Booster Club/PT A ......... 196
Chess Club .................. 179
Close Up .................... 180
Coed Hi-Y ................... 173
Drama Club ................. 189
FBLA ....................... 177
FHA ..............•......... 176
French Club ................ 186
Interclub Council ........... 162
163
Junior Beta ................. 166
167
Junior Civitan .......•....... 168
169
X
Club
Page
Lancer Council ............... 160
161
Library Club ................. 188
Mixed Chorus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
191
ational Honor Society ...... 172
Orchestra . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Photography Club ........... 175
croll Staff .................. 184
185
Senior Beta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
165
SIA ......................... 178
Spanish Club ................ 187
ymphonic Band ............ 194
195
Vocale Ensemble . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
�In Memoriam
197
���200
�201
�202
�203
�Specs, and Photography
Publisher:
Inter-Collegiate Pre
hawnee Mi ion, Kan as
Method:
Linotype Offset
Pres Run:
700 copies
Paper Stock:
80 pound Premium Enamel
Heading Type:
Bodoni Bold, 24 point
Bodoni Bold Italic, 24 point
Atlanta Blue Print-Sp cial Headlines
Printer's Type:
Bodoni Bold, 8 or 10 point
Photography:
Portraits were taken by Joe Loudermilk, Olan
Mills Studios. Candids, Sports, Student Life,
Special Effects, and Color Photographs made by
Jim Harmon, Larry Leake, Niels .Sndergard, Paul
Sharpe, and Billy Sterling.
Artwork:
Student artists, Larry Leake and Mary Ann Person.
Cover:
Double exposure photograph of Lake hore High
School and Fireworks taken by Joe Loudermilk.
Special Lithograph.
204
�205
�����•
•
�I
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1976
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1976.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/0d76113877a280c6c4d2152a793b7541.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kNJfWHXh6wFIT0%7ED5EYutZVfEaLjM6w08ViGKLaw5dydEqhNYCNctihcB3oLjUI121hznnQq8%7Ege9iY6iZh72ifJENFuJye5MfIPvn-3aEUAB2p1qiph4DLyZn6D3PO4PCMlc%7EYFjtATMBa5k78sKoJjYXCGBHLX7F9rphrjoEK%7EEjaH3UJ8AZeqdo2dAivmDm1dQmhZZ%7EzWtRfXTWX0cYve5CSVMKLATFMUg7LEgXDAr8pLBTvz3Kh26W2dLGxJRqzmjGDUkxLb1UWx5x4WRTJqjLfJKMfYaNBhegnTKYzSNl-aRL8WE2Gk4egGVK3Ok1WNgkMigoLeer6ZL%7EZh9A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8568f05588163eacf4d30d3531e862eb
PDF Text
Text
����1977 Accolade
Lakeshore High School
Colleg~e Park, Georgia
Volume 15
�)
\
I
.....
-
\
--
\
I lI
I
I
)
}
~
I
I
�\
Introductions
4
Tournaments
18
Royalty
72
Orders Of The Reallll 90
Lords And Ladies
120
Castle Life
178
Farewells
193
�4
�nee
upon
0 _. a time,
...__ _ _ _ _
...
not so far away, there
was a beautiful
kingdom known as
Lancer Country. This
country was renowned
far and wide for its
pursuit of excellence.
The enthusiasm of this
magical land originated
in the castle of
Lakeshore.
5
�This enthusiasm enabled
the mighty Lancers to
prevail over the prowess
of the Cougars, Rams,
and Eagles, who lurked
in the bewitched lands
surrounding the castle.
Regardless of these
perils, Lancer power
ruled supreme.
6
�7
�One day, it is told, a
little mouse slipped into
the castle when the
palace guard wasn't
looking. This mouse
noticed a special quality
about the Lancers that
puzzled him. In a short
time, however, he
realized that the
Lancers were a friendly
people, united in the
pursuit of high goals.
8
��\\ VE:Po/A
or
AR'70Jt
10
/'":
::J.
�This unity gave the
kingdom a strength
which the mouse
dubbed "Lancer Spirit."
A great celebration was
held to proclaim the
newly-found "Lancer
Spirit." Lords and
Ladies became united
with the joy and cheer
of the occasion.
11
�The Lancers developed
a great pride in their
castle, and from that
day forth they worked
together in every
venture. The little
mouse was justly
proclaimed an honorary
mem her of the "Order
of the Lance" for his
valor. To this day,
"Lancer Spirit" may be
found flourishing
throughout the
kingdom.
12
�~
;
'
._.,.... ·!·, ·... .
h
1i~
-· . ~!J
13
�14
�If you believe this tale
of Lancer fantasy, you
are destined for
knighthood. For, to
make a dream come
true, you must first
believe in the dream,
working to make that
dream a reality, as real
as this tale of Lancer
lore.
15
�16
�"Man is happy
when he is chasing
a dream
that is within
touching distance."
Jerome Kagan
17
����1ST ROW: Rodney Ballard, Brian Todd, Creflo Dollar,
Gerald Harp, Jimmy Todd, Jerry Greene, Mel Hyde, Truett
Scales, Tommy Clarke. 2ND ROW: Melvin Buford, David
Patterson, John Young, Regina! Ezell, Mark Sheffield, John
Harper, Rafael Villanueva, Lane Davis. 3RD ROW: Scott
McKinney, Alan Buford, John O'Hearn, Alan Rogers, Chris
Peavy, Mike Brown, Greg Ashley, Joe Hunt, Jonny Short.
�22
�23
�WE ARE FOR
YOU
�We Love Our Lancers
It's the things that the
LA CERS do that make
the season more exciting and
a unique one. Everyone does
their hare to bring on the
fun and enjoyment of each
game. This i only po sible
through the hard work of everyone; there is but one main
rea on for thi . It' becau e,
�26
�We congratulate the
Lancers for their great
performance during
the '76-77' Varsity
football year. They lost
some games but never
without giving it a
fighting try. We're
proud to have these
men wearing our beloved Red, White, and
Blue!
27
�VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
�Jo Lindlief - Captain
Cindy Smith - Co-Captain
Lee Ann Bussey
Sandra Haubrich
Pam Underwood
Sally Kelley
Bonnie Clower
Dessa Miller
Patti Trocciola
Sponsor: Ms. Rohrbaugh
�MAJORETTES
Valerie Davenport
Karen Lind ey
�LANCETTES
1ST ROW: Julie Crawford, Beth Loudermilk 1st Lt.,
Sharon McLin key, Kay Abbey, Kim Thompson, Cindy Thomp on, Betsy Heefner. 2 D ROW: Kay Tim-
mons Co. Capt., Linda Mills, Heidi Wright, Leslie
Guirreri, Paige Wiggins, Shirley Brady, Marsha
Samp on, Cathy Cole.
���BAND
34
�FLUTES
Becky Price
Melanie Robert
Rosa Bernal
Cathy Withers
Ann Timmon
Barbara Kilgroe
Trion King
ancy Satterthwaite
Ann Cook
Tracy Hefner
Beth Brown
Georgette Taylor
Mary Ann Dorough
CLARINETS
Angie Carmolingo
Kelly Davis
Chris Beaty
Sheryl Gray
Carol Chancey
Billy Sterling
Renee Lind ay
Jacquiline Walters
Tim Astin
Jayne Midura
Su ie Scott
Debbie Groninger
Ann O'Hearn
Kelly Bolick
Dana Bryan
Lee Timmons
Amy Potts
AX
Jerry Skinner
Martha John on
Ron Carter
Mark Scarratt
Jeff Rogers
TR MPETS
Scott Larson
Severin Ritter
Susan Anderson
Lee Wheeler
Alan John on
Shandra Hill
Eric Farmer
Eric Teribury
Brenda Brown
James ibley
Ray Giles
TROMBO ES
Brad Burel
Robbie Lamb
John Leavens
Ray Mauldin
Kenny Ward
BARITONES
teve ibley
Tracy Montgomery
Steve Colombo
PERC SSIO
Chip Reese
Chip Haight
Lori Wilkin
Russell Prince
Julie Abraham on
Johnny Hiers
Teri Duke
Mike McBrayer
Ray Bernal
Mike Gallimore
Darren Maddin
DRUM MAJOR
David Gentery
DIRECTOR
MR. Gerace
�JIOM8
8th
ancy Hiers escorted by Mike
McBrayer
IOth -
II th
Bowen
36
Pam
nderwood escorted by Rusty
Eve Thompson escorted by Greg Wallace
�eov«JJVV
1976
Senior Representatives
Miss Bonnie Clower e corted by Greg Hutcheson
Miss Ca thy Cole escorted by Virgil Israel
Ye terday
Memories of the past year
Looking toward the future with bright hope ; orne
have come true, yet, orne have lo t their importance
Dreaming of wonderful time to come
Tear of
joy, angui h, fear and love, falling on the houlder of a
clo e friend
The past so sweet, urrounded by a
protective haze, keeping afe what we will alway hold
dear
M MORIES 0 Y T RDAY O
0
•
0
0
indy
mith e corted by Walter Krauth
0
0
0
Mi s
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
37
��COACHES
Alan Gravitt - Tennis. Ronnie Harbin
- Ba eball. Rick Farr - Eighth grade
Boys Basketball. John Parker - Track;
B-Team Boys Basketball. Harriett Rohrbaugh - Eighth grade Girl Basketball.
Reece Hefner - Varsity Football; Golf.
Vic Lee - Wrestling; B-Team Football.
Rusty Hudson - Varsity Boy Ba ketball; B-Team Football. Mike Hendry Varsity Girls Basketball. Mark Scott Cross Country; B-Team Girls Basketball.
39
�B-TEAM FOOTBALL
I T: reno Dollar, Adrian Smith, Jim Hyde, Craig Wall, Donny
mith, Dave Hunt, Darnell Ezell, Mark Coleman, John Wallace,
Eric Farmer. 2 D ROW: Robert Pelletier, Phillip Summer , Greg
McBrayer, Matt Miller, Steve winehart, Ray Rex, Warren
Middlebrook , Raymond Jackson, huck mith, Richard Duke ,
Greg Pearce, Steve lade. 3RD ROW: herman Asberry, Lee
Hu ton, Lance Jordan, Danny Minor, Scott Mcilroy, Donald all,
Greg Harris, raig John on, David Israel, Bobby colt, Mark
Brown, Duane Townes.
40
�41
�B-TEAM
CHEERLEADERS
42
�Wendy Blankenship
Co- aptain
usan mith
a-Captain
Marlene Berneburg
Teresa Chakni
heryl Cowart
Jennifer Larkin
Cheryl elms
Wendy orthcutt
Angie Robert on
ponsor: M r . Coggin
43
�I T ROW: teven Hackett, David
Meyer, Willie Heard, Ken Avery, Dan
Harper, Alan Patterson, Bruce tevens,
Reginald Harp, Paul Guglietta,
William Little. 2 D ROW: Duane
Arnold, Mike McBrayer, teve
Trocciola, Anthony tanley, Zachary
trickland, Wayne llis, Donald
Zabawa, teve Shreve, Mike shley,
Jerry M ore. 3RD ROW: Cedric
Ingram, Lee I Iernandez, Tony Jordan,
Mike Iemmons, Thadius Moore,
Gregg mith, Jeff cott, arey
Moultrie, Chris Dixon, Jeff urtis,
Larry Harmon .
8th GRADE FOOTBALL
44
�8th GRADE
CHEERLEADERS
Kim Clower
Lisa Massey,
pon or.
Captain, Angelia Brown
o- Captain, ancy Hiers, u lien Huiet,
usan Penrose, Lesia Pyron, Dana Roger , Carie Walker, Ms. Robert
�VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBAL
LFT. TO RT: Ann O'Hearn, Carol Dorsey, Julie Abrahamson, Debra Stanley, P.J. Whitlock, Terrie Freeman, Kay
Timmons, athy Christ, Karen Key, Ann Todd, Donyce mith, Cele tine Heard; Manager: usan Smith.
46
��48
�B-TEAM GIRLS BASKETBALL
I T ROW: Michael Piper
Manager, Wandy Dor ey, Deborah Ponder, Tammy Dorsey.
2 D ROW: Linda haddix, Amy Pott , Pat Dziejowski, Jerolynn Alexander, Lee Timmons,
Janice Pickartz, Tracy Montgomery, 3RD ROW: Brenda Brown, Coach Scott, Tara Mayfield.
49
�50
�8TH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL
I TROW: Tanya Jenk , Wanda Ward, arolyn aleman, ngie armolingo, Carla
Porter. 2 0 ROW: hynitha Town end, Vista Parks, Kelly Hamilton, Kelly Davi ,
Ginger Rainey. 3RD ROW: Miranda el on, Paula Hawkin , harnell Chandler,
Jeanne McGinley, Ann Timmons; ot Pictured
haree Cri t.
51
�VARSITY
BOYS
52
BASKETBALL
�The Lakeshore Lancer Ba ketball team,
under Coach Rusty Hudson, continued their
excellent record through the 1976-77 ea on .
Due to out tanding teamwork, the ea on
proved to be a tremendou one. Loyal
Lancer fan kept the team eager to plea e.
The Lancers draw the ea on to an end with
the ub-region champion hip for the third
consecutive year, and an excellent chance in
the tate play-off. Put the WH MMY on
'em!
sJ
�T RO'V : Gerald
Le\HS, Rodney
Ballard, Gerald
Harp, Ralph Raine)',
lien Buford, 2 D
ROW: Walter
Krauth, Terry
Henderson, cott
McKinney, Fred
Hall, John O'Hearn,
harles Phillips,
)lve ter Heard, ot
Pic. Jerry Greene,
oach Hudson
54
�55
�56
�57
�B-TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL
1- T . ROW: Michael
Raine}. Donnie mith,
David Tucker, 2 D.
ROW : reno Dollar,
Richard Dukes, Melvin
Buford, Greg Harris,
harlcs Bush, JRD.
ROW : Ra:rmond
Jackson, \1 arrcn
M iddlebroob, huck
mith, Lance Jordan,
Bobbie cott, ot Pic:
Ror:r Hall
58
��EIGHTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
IT ROW:
Lamark Hall
Kenny Reece
William Little
Willie Heard
Jim Thorpe
Chri Dixon
2 D ROW:
cott Washburn
Cyrus Hill
arrie Moultrie
Mike lemons
Gregg Smith
Mike A hley
David trickland
Coach Rick Farr
ot Pictured:
teve hreve
Darrell Royal
Barry chwitzer
�CROSS COUNTRY
'
I T. ROW: Todd Towns, ynthia Walton, Herbert Porter. 2 D. ROW: Tim Astin, Mavi
el on, Tracy Montgomery, hip Haight. JRD. ROW: Mario Elliott, Chris
Calhoun, Larry Mill , Rick Montgomery, Mark Scarratt. 4TH. ROW: John Walton, Matt tcwart, hakaris
Mos . 5TH. ROW: David Potts, harles Mann, Eric
Terribury, Derrick Han ford. 6TH. ROW: Jeff Chandler, Coach cott, Robert Groninger, everin Ritter.
61
�VARSITY TRACK
I T ROW: Jimmy Patton, Ronald arter, Reginald E7Cll, Grover Allen . 2 D ROW : Anthony mith, Allen Buford,
Warren Ward, el Hyde, Jonny hort, John O'Hearn. 3RD ROW: Mike Brown, Tommy Iarke, Rick Montgomery, raig
loan, Mark O'Hearn, Bruce chroeder. 4TH ROW: Gail Huey Mgr., Larry Brown, hris Peavy, Lane Davi , Jay Huston,
Rex Miller, Lori Rauch Mgr., Pam nderwood Mgr.
62
�B-TEAM TRACK
1ST ROW: Kitty Cowart Mgr., Raymond Jackson, Grover Allen, Dwayne Townes, everin
Ritter. 2 D ROW : Allen Buford, Mel Hyde, Johnny Short, Warren Ward , John O'Hearn.
3RD ROW: Rick Montgomer:,., David Potts, Mike Davis, Tim stin, Chip llaight, Bruce
Schroeder. Gene Head .
EIGHTH GRADE
TRACK
I T ROW: Donny
mith,Mark
carrett,Chri Calhoun. 2 D ROW: drian
mith,Goeff Jones,John Walton,Richard
Dukes,Creno Dollar. 3RD ROW: colt Terry,Aian Dorough,Ricardo Bradford,Melvin
Buford,Warren Middlebrook . 4TH ROW:
Jeff handler, Lee Huston, Greg McBrayer,
Matt Miller.
63
�WRESTLING
\R ITY I T. ROW: Mike
armolingo, Jim
ovotn) .
'\1Jke olombo, Darnell Elell.
Charlie lov1ann, Joel Berlin.
2 D RO\\' : John Harms,
Lane D<n is. John armolingo,
Ro)
imons.
hris Peavy,
3RD. ROW: Donna
lower
Matmaid, Michelle
armolingo Matmaid, Mike Brown
Mgr., ot Pic: David Patrie,
nthon) mith
�B-TEAM A D EIGHTH
GR D I T. R0\\1: Robert
anterpool, Dwa:>ne rnold,
John Walton, teve lade,
Greg McBrayer, Lee Hu ton,
2 D. ROW: Ricardo
Bradford, Reg Harp, colt
Terr}. Hue} Thoma ,
nthon} tanlc}. raig ~ all,
Anthony Duren, 3RD. ROW:
Cedric Ingram, Greg Pearce,
Donald Wall, Alton Hickson,
William Butler, ot Pic:
Darrell Thompson, Donnie
Wallace, Todd Jordan
65
�David Hiers, Johnny Hier , Rusty Hawkin , Walter Krauth, Rex.
ot Pictured, Ray
G
0
L
F
66
�TENNIS
I T. ROW: Brad Hoffman, Steve ibley, Ronald Carter, 2
Jack creven , Dana ollins, David Bryan.
D. ROW :
eal John on,
67
�BASEBALL
I T RO\i : Jimmy Todd, Wayne Hoffman,
hip Reese, tan Rogers, Greg
hley. 2 D
ROW: Gerald Harp, Johnny Dar ey. 3RD
ROW : Tim teele, eott mith, Jay Hargett,
Robbie \ilorri . 4TH ROW: Jay Barber. Ricky
ark heffield, Brian Thompson,
John ton,
oach Ron Harbin, Ronnie e tlehutt, and
Leonard Thompson.
68
�69
�GOLF
FOOTBALL
SCORES
VARSITY
t. Piu
ampbell
Briarwood
vondale
Fayette o.
Woodward
ollin
College Park
Henry o.
Troup Co.
35-6
77-0
34-0
16-20
10-10
14-17
23-13
I 0-7
53-0
34-7
Woodward
Troup Co.
ayette o.
ollin
Henry Co.
Woodward
Troup Co.
Fayette o.
ollin
Henry Co.
Placed
LH
h . -win
win-lo
lo s-win
win-lo s
win-lo
lo -win
win-lo
lo -win
win-lo
loss-win
Ru ty Hawkin
econd in Region
B-TEAM
LH
Milton
Collin
Ru ell
Riverwood
ollege Park
t. Piu
Cre twood
We twood
6- 4
6-0
40-6
21-0
14-0
6-0
14-7
EIGHTH GRADE
LH
Campbell
Woodward
Eva Thoma
Milton
Collin
Feldwood
. Fulton
70
6-0
-6
14-6
36-0
21-6
28-0
12-6
BASEBALL
LH
Headland
Gordon
pray berry
. Clayton
Briarcliff
Woodward
Briarwood
Collin
Henry Co.
Troup Co.
ayette Co.
. Clayton
Walker
Woodward
Collin
Henry 0 .
pray berry
Wheeler
Troup 0.
Fayette Co.
Walker
2-0
4-3
0-5
11-0
1-8
6-2
4-6
7-2
9-0
4-2
7-3
6-4
9-2
7-0
3-2
1-5
2-7
14-2
12-3
6-4
15-4
TENNIS
REGIO
TO RNAMENT
LH
Druid Hill 1-0
Collins
4-2
Gordon
6-4
REGIO
CHAMPIO S!
STAT Q ART R
FI AL
LH
Bradwell 0-2
Bradwell 0-7
BOYS
Woodward
Woodward
Walker
Fayette Co.
Fayette 0.
Collin
Collin
outh Cobb
Decatur
We tmini ter
Mari t
GIRLS
Woodward
Woodward
Walker
Fayette 0.
Fayette 0.
Collins
Collin
LHS
lo -WIO
lo -WIO
win-lo
win-los
win-lo
win-lo
lo -WIO
win-lo
win-los
lo -WIO
lo -WIO
LH
�WRESTLING
BASKETBALL
LH
Woodward
amp bell
ayette Co.
Troup Co.
Rowell
Briarwood
Rivcrwood
Woodward
ollins
ayette Co.
42-40
39-39
31-44
11-58
44-33
65-24
23-43
20-53
14-57
24-39
BOYS
VARSITY
B-TEAM
LH
GA
Collet,- Park
Ru ell
Campbell
We tmini ter
Troup Co.
Ru ell
Fayette Co.
Woodward
College Park
GA
Henry Co.
Campbell
Woodward
Fayette Co.
63-64(0.T.)
67-58
71-54
62-49
65-50
71-66
62-42
88-76
57-46
51-59
73- 7
66-55
80-67
49-47
81-74
LH
TRI- ITY
TO R AM
GAC
ollege Park
Ru ell
Campbell
We tmini ter
Troup Co.
eldwood
Ru sell
Fayette Co.
Woodward
ollege Pk .
GAC
T
71-46
88-64
48-59
Campbell
George
College Park
49-57
35-59
28-39
33-37
45-42
55-51
49-50
61-51
41-42
42-45
67-52
42-74
EIGHTH GRADE
LH
GIRLS
VARSITY
LHS
College Pk.
Ru ell
Campbell
We tmini ter
R u ell
ayette o.
Woodward
ollege Pk.
Henry Co.
ampbell
Woodward
41-3
23-59
27-25
21-54
26-4
30-70
32-52
44-28
41-40
45-14
33-69
ayette o.
We twood
va Thoma
Fayette Co.
Campbell
. ulton
Palmetto
Feldwood
. Fulton
Eva Thoma
ampbell
Collin
Feldwood
Headland
45-32
34-17
37-49
58-41
19-41
23-25
53-42
38-8
27-41
44-3
27-45
45-25
44-16
52-39
B-TEAM
College Park
R u ell
Campbell
We tmini tcr
Palmetto
Feldwood
R us ell
Fayette ounty
Campbell
Woodward
Fayette ounty
Feldwood
CROSS
COUNTRY
LH
21-20
34-33
39-20
36-35
36-22
32-2
26-29
32-41
36-37
33-22
20-54
32-31
LH
ollege Park win-lo
College Park lo -wm
Collin
lo -win
R idgewood
lo -win
Troup Co.
lo -win
Collin
win-lo
PLA
D T
TH I R
G IO
4 A
EIGHTH GRADE
LH
Fayette o. 15-36
Fayette Co. 26-40
. Fulton
6-26
Palmetto
18-19
. Fulton
28-42
Feldwood
25-16
Fe1dwood
3 -26
71
�S'e
Mr. George Woodruff
72
~ulers
�Mrs. Gretchen Cole
Mr. Jame Prance
73
�Mr . Katherine Creager
74
�}fe
Mrs. Sheila Enyeart
oai6rarians
Mr .
ell Smith
Mr . Loranne John ton
75
�c:MaiRema ficians
Mr. Robert Wallis
76
�Ms. Linda Outlaw
Mr. Paul Scheufler
77
�Mr . Lucie Au tin
Mr. Rusty Hud on
78
Mr. Percy Au tin
Mr.
ic Lee
Ms.
arol Gordy
Mrs. Mariana Miller
�ue explorers
Mr. John Parker
Mr. Allen
Mr. Mark
colt
ichols
79
�9e JtlcRem is Is
Mrs. Jean Barber
80
Mrs. Annette Coggins
�Mr . Pat Cunningham
Mr. Alan Gravitt
Ms. Wynelle Kent
Ms. Margaret Roberts
81
�~rs.
Elizabeth Ackerman
~r.
~r .
~rs .
82
Jane Willingham
John Adams
~rs.
John Pendley
~r
Shirley Bristow
.
~ary
Scott
�8cRolars
Mrs. Florice Stapleton
Mrs. Michael Tisdale
Mrs. Barbara Williams
83
�Mr. Ora Adam
84
Ms. Linda Kidney
�®fficials
Mrs. JoAnn Chapman
Mr. Jacob Carlton
Mrs. Delores Mitchell
Mrs. Myra Harris
85
�ye f/Jejenders
Mr. Rick Farr
Mrs. Rita Nichol on
Mr. Ronnie Harbin
86
�Mr. Mike Hendry
Ms. Harriett Rohrbaugh
fBoacRm en
Mr. Ree e Hefner
87
�c!f(aidens
Mrs. Dorothy Brown
Mr .
ancy Jones
Mrs. De sie Robinson
ye eraftsmen
Mr. Willie Wilkerson
Mr. Jame Hender on
88
�Mr. Charle
ollins
ye cJltinslrels
Mrs. Lori Guinn
Mr. Michael Gerace
Mr. Ken Williams
89
��PRESIDENT Charle Phillip
VICE-PRESIDE T Dessa Miller
SECRETARY Holly Dunkelberg
TREAS RER Shirley Brady
Kay Abbey
Brenda Brown
Kim 'c handler
Bonnie Clower
Donna Clower
Dana Collins
Wanda Dorsey
Debbie Ferguson
Wendy Guglietta
Dan Harper
Reginald Harp
Sandra Haubrich
Kathy Hawk
Vicky Hayes
Phil Herrington
Lee Hu ton
Greg Hutcheson
David Israel
Jo Lindlief
Karen Lindsey
William Little
Mike McBrayer
Robin McGarvey
.__tRD€~R
Patti McGinley
Sharon McLin key
Laura Monroe
Lesia Pyron
Jackie Rauch
Chip Ree e
Jay Reeves
Dana Robertson
Alan Rogers
Kim Rounseville
Su an Scott
Sharon heffield
u an Sims
Greg mith
Lee Timmons
Kim Thompson
Carey Wilson
Vickie Wilkins
SPO SOR Mrs. Cole
€COltD€3£:--------~
�PRE IDE TOe sa \1iller
David Bryan
Wendy Blankenship
herry Ca ey
arol hancey
Kim Chandler
Tommy Clarke
Kim lower
Kitty owa: L
athy rist
Richard Dukes
David Gentry
Dan Harper
John Harper
cott Lar on
92
Eric Lee
Jo Lindlief
Linda Mills
llison Monroe
Laura Monroe
Lori Northcutt
Brett Ousley
Charles Phillips
Marsha ampson
Steve ibley
Su an mith
Kim Thompson
Lisa Watson
Kim Wat on
Peggy Wiley
SPO
ORMr . Barber
�IDE T-
TKay Timmons
ECR T RYLane Davi
TREA URERLinda Mills
Carol Chancey
athy Crist
Lenore Guirreri
Ellen Haight
Tammy Kaiser
colt Lar on
Jo L.indlief
haron l\.1cLinskey
Charles Phillips
teve Prince
Robin Reel
Billy terling
Lori Wilkin
PO SOR-
Mr.
mith
93
�PRE IDE T -
T
Kay Timmons
TREA
R R
Vickie Wilkins
Marci dam
Jamie nder on
Kerri Barnard
Dave Ballew
David Bryan
Lee Ann Bu ey
arol hancey
Bonnie lower
Cathy Crist
Julie Daniels
Lane Davi
David Gentry
Lenore Guirreri
Le lie Guirreri
hip Haight
Ellen Haight
Rusty Hawkins
Brenda Head
Kathy High
Mike Holley
Martha John on
Tammy Kai er
Julie Kendal
Walter Krauth
Larry Leake
Beth Loudermilk
haron McKiinskey
Jayne Midura
Linda Mill
Laura Monroe
Linda Morris
Jeff Ogilvie
Lonnie Parrot
Cindy Patton
harles Phillips
Dee Poole
Portia Pope
Becky Price
Robin Reel
hip Reese
Dana Robertson
u an ims
Billy Sterling
Pam nderwood
Rafael Yillaneuva
Peggy Wiley
Lori Wilkin
PO
OR Mr. cott
~--SR.U~~R----------~
94
�PRESIDENT Kim Chandler
VICE-PRESIDE T Mary DePoy
SECRETARY Julie Abraham on
TREASURER
Jerolyn Alexander
Nancy Argue
Tim Astin
Sherelta Baitey
Tere a Basiley
Sharon Baity
Tracy Blair
Wendy Blankenship
Michelle Bledsoe
Kelly Bolick
Gwen Bowen
Brenda Brown
Frances Brown
anette Brown
Dana Bryan
Melvin Buford
Susan Casey
Tere a Chaknis
Dana Collins
Anne Cook
Sherry Crews
Kay Crowe
Sean Culmer
Charle Davi
Creflo Dollar
Pat Dziejouski
Darnell zell
Eric Farmer
Sherry Harrison
Bet y Hefner
Leah Hender on
Lee Hou ton
Donna Houtzager
Stephen Houtzager
Raymond Jackson
Mondrya Jones
Lance Jordan
Dan Kendall
Barbara Kilgore
Trion King
Jennifer Larkin
John Lewi
Val Mar hbourne
Mary Miceli
Dwight Mills
Larry Mills
Tracy Montgomery
Becky Morris
Cheryl elms
Mavi
el on
Lori Northcutt
Melinda Owens
Kathy Patter on
Robert Pelletier
Janice Pickartz
Amy Pott
Roger Race
Johnathan Reed
Jay Reeves
Severen Ritter
Angela Robert on
Jennifer Robert on
Stephen Ros
Ro alina Ro er
Cheryl Sanderson
Gregory Scarrelt
Bobby Scott
Steven Sibley
Susan Slayden
Chuck mith
Debbie Smith
David Stewart
Mark Thorton
Cindy Thompson
Eve Thompson
Tammy Thomp on
Lee Timmons
Martha Tuttle
SPO OR Mrs. Ackerman
R. U~<tfl _ __.
95
�PRE ID
TKim Thompson
VI E-PRL ID
TBeth l oudermilk
Kevin Peyton
RET RYKay bbey
TR
RERMimi Buchanan
Marci dams
Jam1e nder on
usan Anderson
Wendy Blankenship
hirley Brady
u an Boyd
Tere a
Donna lower
Julie rawford
Holly Dunkelburg
Lenore Guirreri
lien Haight
haron McLin key
Dessa Miller
Melinda Owen
Dee Poole
Portia Pope
Marsha amp on
Kay Timmon.
Patti Trocciola
Melinda mphenour
Pam nderwood
arey Wilson
Dee Wynn
PO OR
Mrs. Williams
Mrs. Guy
.....___Rn€fiCOR €£118_ _ _ _.
96
�97
�PRESIDE T -
VI
Phil Herrington
E RETARY
andy Gorse
TREA
RER Mervin Shreve
Mike Brown
David Bryan
Jimmy rumbley
Lane Davis
Jerry Greene
Chip Haight
John Harper
Ru ty Hawkin
Greg Hutcheson
Mel Hyde
colt Jordan
Walter Krauth
colt Larson
Phillip Liu
colt McKinney
Ricky Metcalf
Joel Mills
David Patterson
Chade Phillips
Chip Reese
Alan Roger
Mark t. John
Truett Scales
Mark Sheffield
Todd Storrie
Rafael Villaneuva
John Young
PO
OR -
Mr. Carlton
.....__JR.\t3D3<LRD
98
�PR lD
T
Mike McBrayer
VICE- PR SID
SuEIIen Huiet
SE RETARY
Teresa Crawford
HI TORI
onya Dollar
TREAS R R
Karen Waller
PO
ORS
Mr . Mitchell
Mr . Coggins
T -
___________ S.3.R. _ _ __.....
99
�E R T
Renee Lindsay
u an Boyd
Ron arter
Tammy Kaiser
Roy imon
Melinda mphenour
Jacquelyn Walters
Peggy Wiley
PO OR
Miss Gordy
DVI OR
Mr. u tin
100
�PRE IDE T -teve ibley
VICE- PR ID
Valerie Harmon
CRETARY
Portia Pope
TREA
R R
Kim Thomp on
Kay Abbey
usan Anderson
Shirley Brady
Mike Brown
David Bryan
Cindy Carver
Bonnie Clower
Cathy ole
Cheryl Cowart
Julie rawford
Debbie Epperson
Kenneth Epper on
T -
Debbie Ferguson
David Gentry
Donna Lewi
Jo Lindlief
Renee Lind ay
Jayne Midura
Linda Mill
Laura Monroe
Laurie Potts
Alan Roger
Marsha amp on
Linda Shaddix
Jame ibley
Tommy tone
Kay Timmon
Rafael Villanueva
Vilma illanueva
Jacquelyn Walter
Pam Whitlock
PO OR Mrs. unningham
~-------------------R.JR.~.~·------~
101
�TKellye Richard on
Dana Bryan
David Bryan
Ronald Carter
Wit on Daniel
Fred Daw on
Brad Hoffman
Tammy Hoffman
Cedric Ingram
Matt Kuli h
Michael Lynch
John Peavy
Jeff Ro
Roy imon
Tommy tone
Melinda mphenour
Lee Wheeler
PO
Mr.
OR ichol
~P~~~~------------~
102
�PRESIDE T David Bryan
VICE-PRESIDE T Cheryl orton
TREA R R A D
SECRETARYDana Bryan
Ru Gib on
Kim Gokce
Jerry el on
Brett Ou ley
Manuel Richard on
Omar· Richard on
Mike Strickland
Scott Wit on
SPO OR Mr. Collin
~------------~~~$$~
103
�PR
Kitty owart
VI E-PRE IDE T Jamie Anderson
R T RY
Jennifer Robert on
TRE
URER
Julie Moore
HI TORIA
Pat utton
P RLIAME T RIA
Laura Dollar
David Bird ong
Tony Dorey
Debbie Epper on
.loni Evan
Cindy Haffner
andra Hill
Beatrice Ingram
Darlene John on
Scott Jordan
Chri Langford
Kelley Mayfield
nnette Me rary
Janet Price
Judy Price
Satina Pyron
Lori Rauch
Ro alina Ro er
Patrice haw
Cheryl Tatum
Mary Thorn on
Li a Varner
Tere a Webb
Vickie Wilkins
SPO
OR
Mr . Chapman
Mrs. Harris
.....___s.s.t.a. _ _ _ ____,
104
�PRESIDE T Kim Watson
VICE-PR IDE T Sharmaine Ingram
ECRETARY Gail Guglietta
TREA
RER
Su an Sim
Anita Bigelow
Sharon Brown
Teresa Crawford
haree Cri t
Pilar DeFree t
Debbie Groninger
Travina Hamm
Carrie Harness
Ceila McHelen
Derry McHelen
Betsy Me eely
Yvette Murray
Bonita Rainwater
Jackie Rapp
Jackie im
Sherriline ims
Lisa winehart
Melinda Umphenour
Pam Whitlock
Gina Williams
Litorchia Wilson
Meliza Woodward
Marilyn Word
PO
OR -
Mrs. Jone
_________s.!l. a. _ ____.
105
�PRESID
TDavid Gentry
VICE- PRE 10
T ~
Dee Wynn
ECRET RY
helley Wynn
TR A
RER
Jean Withers
Cheryl rms
Terry Basiley
Beverly Brannon
Andrea Briscoe
Brenda Brown
Brad Burel
Tere a haknis
Kim handler
Dana ollin
Tere a rawford
Sherry rew
Cathy Cri t
Kay rowe
Karen ulmer
ean ulmer
Mary Claire DePoy
Chri Dixon
Terri Duke
tacy Gibbon
heryl Gray
Greg Harris
Tracy Hefner
Brad Hoffman
Katie Hornsby
Dave Hunt
Lee Huston
Beth Jackson
Chri Je up
Keith John on
Cara Lovins
Maurice McDavid
Mary Miceli
Becky Morri
herri Murdock
Melinda Owen
Jenny Peyton
Janice Pickartz
Michael Piper
Lisa Rawlins
Phillip Read
Jon Reed
hip Reese
Jay Reeve
Dana Roger
heryl Sander on
haron Sheffield
Dianne hlapak
teve hreve
Steve ibley
Jerry kinner
Su an Iayden
Bruce tephen
Patti ummer
Jacquiline Thakore
Todd Town
Martha Tuttle
John Walker
Margaret Walker
Donnie Wallace
Karen Waller
Kenneth Ward
Pam Whitlock
cott Wilson
Cathy Wither
Bet y Workman
Debra Yosue
John Young
PO
OR
Ms. Yancey
~-SR«n~~----------~
106
�Lori orthcutt
VI E- PRE ID NT
Marlene Berneburg
R TARY
Debbie Barrett
TREA
R R
Debbie Groninger
Mark Aldredge
ancy Argue
hris Beaty
heryl Blanchard
Wendy Blanken hip
Becky Bowen
Gwen Bowen
u an Boyd
Angela Brown
Mark Brown
Angie armolingo
harnell Chandler
Luanne ook
heryl owart
Dottie Drinks
Donna dmondson
Jennifer lliott
Meloni Gibson
arlos Gile
Kim Gordy
Traci Green
Fred Hall
Rory Hall
Kelly Hamilton
Betsy Heefner
Tammy Hoffman
Mike Holley
David I rael
Craig John on
Andrea Johnson
Li a Land
Val Marshbourne
Jeanne McGinley
Betsy Me eely
hirley Mehaffey
Tracy "vvontgomery
Matt Mullis
Tommy orred
Wendy orthcutt
u an Penrose
Charle Phillips
Portia Pope
Kim Roun eville
ancy attcrthwaite
Dee chwartzman
Bobby cott
teve
Chuck mith
Greg tewart
Tammy Thompson
nn Todd
"vvelinda mphenour
~arie Walker
Debi Young
SPO
OR
M . Kidney
Mr . trong
....___ _ _ _ _ s:pRn3S.L1____.
107
�PRE 1D
T
Eric Lee
ECRETARY
Carol hancey
u an Boyd
Mike Columbo
Kitty owart
Pilar DeFree t
Kathi Hawk
Bet y Heefner
Tammy Kai er
Kathy Moore
Dee Poole
indy Ritter
Melinda mphenour
Pam Whitlock
Heidi Wright
Peggy Wiley
SPO OR
~nxama
108
____________~
�EDITOR
Sherry Casey and Linda Mill
BU INES MA AGER
Marsha am pson
ORGA IZATIO S DITOR
Patti Trocciola
CO- DITOR
Lenore Guirreri
PHOTO EDITOR A D E lOR
EDITORu an Anderson
SPORTS EDITORS andra Haubrich and Kim Thompson
ADYI OR Mi Linda Kidney
109
�LA
hirley Brady
indy arver
Beth Loudermilk
Donna Tidwell
LTY
dam
ORG
David Gentry
heryl orton
Kay Timmons
PHOTOGR PHER Larry Leake
Brett Ou ley
Billy terling
PORT
Lee nn Bus ey
John Harper
David Patter on
110
��DITOR athy rist
o-Editor De a Miller and Tina
teele
EDITORIAL EDITOR
Charles Phillip
FEATURE EDITOR
Merri tearn
FEAT R
TAFF Holly Dunkleberg and
Kathy Timm
H MOR EDITOR
Mike Brown
H MOR TAFF
Carla arl on and
Le lie Groth
DITOR
haron Clay
TAFF Tommy Iarke and
Donna Long
ADVI OR Mr. Adam
S~R~tt
112
________~
�113
�Eighth Grade Chorus
SOPRA OS
Velicia Canaday
Virgie Glenn
Katie Hornsby
Maricia Hunter
Jeanne McGinley
Jule Saboor
Ginny Turner
2nd SOPRA OS
Lee Chance
Carolyn Coleman
Mary Dorough
Li a Ma ey
Gwen St. John
Jennifer Walker
Debbie Young
ALTOS
Vincent Balark
Terry Crawford
Ken Epper on
Chris Hutche on
Bob Ridikas
Crystal Robin on
Todd Towns
Shynitha Town end
Mixed Chorus
SOPRA OS
Debbie Atkins
Jualalita Dubo e
Leigh orris
Angela Stephens
ALTOS
Kathy Moore
Teresa Smith
Lisa Watkins
Rose West
TE ORS
Dan Harper
Richard Long
Dwight Mills
BASS
Mike Brown
Mike Colombo
Bob Pelletier
~---~~~RUS
114
__________~
�Girls Chorus
It OPRA OS
Mimi Buchanan
Kay Carver
Debbie Groninger
Iris Hawkin
Val Hughe
Paige Wiggin
2nd SOPRA OS
Sherry Ca ey
Lenore Guirreri
Sherry Harrison
Tammy Hoffman
Becky Price
ALTO
Debbie Fergu on
Jayne Midura
Linda Mills
Darlene 0 burn
Diane chreer
Marilyn Taylor
Peggy Wiley
AC OMP
IT
Martha Tuttle
DIRE TOR
Mr. Ken Williams
115
�FL T
Becky Price
Linda Mills
Pice.
Rosa Bernal
Peggy Wiley
nn ook
nn Timmons
Tracy Hefner
Trion King
OBOE
Melanie Robert
L Rl
T
Larry Leake
Jayne Midura
Jacqueline Walters
Renee Lind ay
u ie cott
Dana Bryan
Valerie Davenport
nn O'Hearn
heryl Gray
LTO CLARI ET
Kelly Solie
8
LARI ET
Lee Timmon
LTO
XOPHO E
Jerry kinner
Martha Johnson
T
OR AXOPHO E
Ronald Carter
B RITO E
XOPHO
Jeff Roger
FRE CH HOR
David Gentry
Jeff Ogilvie
andra Hill
TR MPET Severin Ritter
Lee Wheeler
cott Lar on
Eric Teribury
Eric Farmer
lan Johnson
Brenda Brown
TROMBO E
Brad Burel
John Leaven
BARITO E Steve ibley
Tracy Montgomery
T BA
Jay Reeve
PERCU 10
Chip Haight- Mallet Perc.
Tympani
hip Ree e
Russell Prince - Perc.
Teri Duke
Perc.
Mike McBrayer
Perc.
��Tere a Crawford
Terri Duke
Kim Gordy
Louis Hender on
Larry Leake
Sherri Murdock
Jerry elson
Chip Ree e
Linda haddox
Gery Tucker
Pam Underwood
Scott Williams
DIRECTOR Mrs. Guinn
~R~fi~S~RR
118
________~
�BOOSTER CLUB
PRESIDE T
Mr. Mel Hyde
VICE-PRESIDE T Mr. Ed Trocciola
SECRETARY
Mr . Carine Chandler
TREA
RER
Mr. Fred Smith
P.T.A. PRESIDE T Mr . L. M. O'Hearn
1st VI E-PR SIDE T Mrs. Jame P. Reeve
2nd VICE-PRESIDE T Mr . Katherine Creager
RECORDING SECRETARY
Mr . R.D. Thomp on
CORRE PO 01 G
SECRETARYMr . Donald K. Huiet
TREASURER Mrs. Henry St. John
119
�120
��Dan Harper, Pre ident
Kim Clower, Treasurer
Sonya Dollar, ecretary
ancy Hier , Vice-Pre ident
Agee, Keith
Amo , Marlenia
Amo , Maurice
nglin, Randy
Anglin, Rusty
Arm , Cheryl
Arnold, Dwayne
Arnold, Esperanza
A hley, Mike
Avery, teven
Balark, Vincent
Ballard, Rex
Barrow, John
Beaty, Chris
Bell, Debra
Berry, Tony
122
�Billingsley, Marla
Blanchard, Cheryl
Bly, Brian
Brannon, Beverly
Brown, Angela
Brown, Mike
Brunton, Donald
Burks, Kevin
Cabe, Connie
Canady, Valecia
Carmolingo, ngela
Carrington, Moultrie
Chance, Lee
Chandler, Charnell
Chandler, Donald
Chandler, Kelly
Chapman, Greg
Cherry, Valerie
Clemons, Michael
Clower, Kim
Cofer, Ro emary
Coleman, Carolyn
Coleman, Erne t
Colombo, Steve
Cook, Luanne
Couthen, Terri
Craig, Lisa
Crawford, Tere a
Crist, Sharee
Curti , Jeff
Dawson, Bernard
Davis, Kelley
DeFree t, Pilar
Dixon, Chri
Dollar, Sonya
Dorough, Allen
Dorough, Mary Jane
Durant, Jon
Edmondson, Donna
Elliot, Mario
Ellis, Wayne
Epper on, Kenneth
Freeman, Kerry
Glee, Keith
Gokce, Kim
Gordy, Kim
Gray, Sheryl
Gray, Tony
Green, Traca
Griffin, Donna
Groninger, Robert
Guglietta, Paul
Haa, Keila
Hackett, Steven
Hall, LaMark
Hall, Ricky
Hamilton, Kelly
Hamm, Travina
Harmen, Larry
Harp, Reg
Harper, Dan
Harri , Sharolyn
Hawkin , Paula
Heard, Willie
�nubfrtn4mttt
Hender on, Loui
Hickling, tephanie
Hick on, Evelyn
Hickson, Jacqueline
Hier , ancy
Hill, Cyru
Horn by, Katie
Huff. Dave
Hughes, edra
Huiet, u lien
Hunt, India
Hunter, Mauricia
Hutcher on, hris
Ingram, Cedric
Ingram, Kim
lve ter, Troy
Jack on, Yanes a
Jinks, Tonya
Johnson, teve
Johnson, Venus
Jones, Jay
Jordan, Tony
Kelley, David
Kuli h, Matt
Lamb, Robbie
Lawrence, Doug
Leaven , John
Lewi, Renee
Little, William
Living ton, Lynn
Lovin, ara
Mabry, Terr
Mack, alecia
Mallard, Tina
Mas ey, Lisa
auldin, Raymond
McBrayer, Mike
McClarin, John
McDavid, Maurice
McGarvey, Robin
124
�"-fcGinley, Jeanne
McHellen, Celia
McMichael, Arlene
Me eely, Bcsty
Melear, athan
Miles, Deni e
Mitchell, Jay
"-11tchell, harn
Moore, Dean
Moore, Jerry
Moore, Thad
Moyer, David
Mullis, Bruce
Murdock, herri
el on, Jerry
el on, Miranda
olan, Jeff
Oliver, Jerome
Oliver, Tyrone
Parent, Laura
Parks, Vista
Patrick, Tom
Patter on, lan
Pellitier, Brian
Penro e, u an
Piper, Michael
Pitt, Renee
Porter, Carla
Porter, Hubert
Pott . Bill
Pyles, Mildred
Pyron, Lesia
Rainey, Ginger
Read, Phillip
Renfro, ntonio
Richard on, Manuel
Richard on, Omar
Ridika , Robbie
Rober on, andra
Robin on, Cry tal
125
�Roger, Dana
Ro er, Karen
ample , Kathy
carborough, Jenny
chug, teve
chwartzman, Dee
COlt, Jeff
hreve, teve
ibley, Jame
mith, Gregg
mith, V ayne
pikes, Tempest
tanley, Tony
tephens, Bruce
t. John, Gwen
tone, Tim
trickland, David
trickland, Zachery
!rube, teve
winehart, Lisa
Taylor, Darlene
Terrell, Gary
Thomp on, pril
Timmon, Ann
Tomilinson, Tarlice
Town, Todd
Town end, hynita
Trocciola, teve
Turner, Ginny
Tutman, Ronnie
Tyrone, Tommy
Walker, Carie
alker, Jennifer
Wallace, Lane
Waller, Karen
V ard, Kenny
Ward, Penny
Ward, Wanda
Wa hburn, colt
West, Teresa
126
�Wheeler, Vicky
White, Deirdra
White, Tony
Whitehead, Edward
Willi , Johnnie
Wither , Cathy
Wood, Patricia
Word, Carol
Wright, Lavonia
Wright, Robert
Young, Debbie
Zabawa, Donald
127
�128
�Adam, Donna
Alexander, Vernon
Anderson, Keith
Atkin , Debbie
Bailey, Beth
Baitey, Sharon
Bailey, Sheretta
Barber, Karen
Barrett, Debbie
Bai ley, Terry
Bate, Robin
Bennette, Selena
Ben on, Paul
Bernebu(g, Marlene
Berry, Durand
Be t, Frances
Blair, Tracy
Bluhm, Kevin
Bouknight, Alpha
Bowen, Becky
Bowen, Gwen
Bradford, Ricardo
Bray, Van
Bridges, Vanessa
Bri coe, aundrea
Brown, Beth
Brown, Brenda
Brown, Mike
Brown, Sharon
Bryan, Dana
Bryant, Shari
Buford, Melvin
Bullington, Steve
Butler, Debbie
Butler, William
Cabe, Tracy
Calhoun, Chris
Carmolingo, Mike
Carter, Bill
Carter, Terry
Carter, Willie
Chandler, Jeff
Chandler, Shari
Cochran, Ronald
Cole, Jan
Coleman, Mark
Collin, Dana
Cook, Anne
Cooper, Gletra
Cowart, Cheryl
Craven, Barbie
Crawford, Cindy
Crew , Sherry
Crowe, Kaye
Crow on, Billy
Culmer, e..
Culpepper, Valerie
Darling, Billy
Davenport, Valerie
Davi , Li a
Demp ey, Alfred
Disharoon, Kathy
Dollar, Creflo
Dor ey, Tammy
129
�U
Dorey, Wanda
Duke, Terri
Duke , Richard
Duren, nthony
Elliott, Jennifer
Elli, Felix
Fullard, Victor
Favors, Pamela
Garnett, Jennifer
Gibbon , tacey
Gib on, Meloni
Gilbert, Tim
Gile , Raymond
Grigg , Hiram
Gri om, Henry
Groth, Laura
Hall, Rory
Hampton, andrei
Hanford, Lori
Hawkin , Iris
Haynesworth, Kenneth
Heard, Marilyn
Hefner, Tracy
Hender on, Leah
Hickson, Alton
Hickson, Brenda
High, Jean
Hoffman, Tammy
Holli , Jackie
Hood, Robin
Hornsby, Kevin
Houtzager, Steve
Hud on, Gilmore
Hughe , Vernita
Hunter, Debra
Hu ton, Lee
Hutcheson, Patricia
Hyde, Robbie
Jackson, Beth
Jack on, Bobby
John on, Andrea
John on, Darlene
Johnson, Jeff
130
... ....
.....
r~~ ~r~~~r~r~r~r~r~~~~
~.~~
~·~·~·~·~~
�Jone , Carlton
Jone , Mondrya
Jordan, Lance
Keaton, athan
Kendall, Dan
Kilcrea e, Davilon
Knight, Dyanna
Lather , Angela
Land, L1sa
Langford, cott
Lar on, Jeff
L'Ho te, cott
Long, Tim
Lynch, Mike
Mack, Reginald
Mann, Charle
Martin, Tony
Mayfield, Tara
McBrayer, Greg
McCary, Annette
Mehaffey, h1rlt:)'
Meredith, cott
Miceli, Mary
Milner, Arthur
Miller, Lisa
Miller, Matt
Mill, Larry
Mills, Lynn
Middlebrook, Warren
Minor, Danny
Mitchell, Deloi e
Montgomery, Tracy
Moore, Alfreda
Moore, Derrick
Moore, Tonya
Morris, Becky
Mo s, hakiri
Myers, Cody
Myers, Tina
all, Donald
orthcutt, Lori
Owens, Jeff
Parent, John
Pelletier, Robert
Peyton, Jenny
Pickartz, Janice
Ponder, herlanda
Priett, Bobby
Pruitt, Randy
Rainey, Grant
Rainey, Mike
131
�Rapp,Jacqueline
Rauch, Jackie
Reagan, Karen
Read, Bryan
Reed, Jon
Richmond, raig
Robert on, Paul
Roger, Don
Ros er, Rosalina
Roun eville, Beth
Roun eville, Kim
atterthwaite, ancy
ander on, heryl
carratt, Mark
chroeder, Ken
haddix, Linda
heffield, Sharron
hepherd, Jennifer
ibley, teve
Sims, Jackie
ims, herri
imon, Troy
Simp on, Michael
Iayden, u an
Smith, Adrian
Smith, Donnie
Smith, Tonialo
Stamps, Kerry
Stegall, Yanda
132
�Strube, David
Summer , Patti
Sutton, Gary
Tate, Angela
Taylor, Georgette
Taylor, John
Taylor, Marilyn
Teague, Peyton
Terry, cott
Thakore, Jaquiline
Thomas, Huey
Thomp on, Darrell
Thomp on, Tammy
Timmon, Lee
Timm , Debbie
Todd, Ann
Todd, Mindy
Tucker, David
Turner, Terry
Ty on, Terri
Varner, Bill
Villanueva, Carmin
Yo ve, Debra
Walker, Margaret
Wallace, Donnie
Walton, John
Ward, Ernest
Washington, Bertha
Wazir, , Maolud
Weems, Cheryl
Weir, eil
Williams, Scott
Wilson, Litorchia
Woodson, Clarence
Wynn, Shelley
Zabawa, Suzanne
133
�134
�Ballard, Rodney Ballard, Valarie
Bank, Tim
Barnard, Jame
Bigelow, Anita Blanken hip, Wendy Bledsoe, Michelle Blount, Randy
Bolick, Kelly
Bowen, James
Bowen, Jeff
Bowen, John
Boyd, Su an
Bryant,
Jenny~
Ca ey, Su an
Clower, Donna
Collins, Dan Conyers, LaSharne.Culmer, Karen
Curti , Dee
Barne Cynthia
Bly, Mary
Bradish, Brad
Bri coe, Andrea
Buford, Allen
Burel, Brad
/
Chakni , Tere a
Chandler, Kim
•
Daniel, Wil on Davenport, Vanessa
135
�I
Davi , Charles
Hane, Mark
136
Harri , Greg
Hayes, Vicky
Head,
tacey
�11 npQnmnrrs
.J
•
Hughe , Valarie
.
Hunt, Dave
Hurley, Brian
137
�Kilgore, Barbara
King, Trion
Klawetter, Debhie
Lawrimore, Ty Leadbetter. Jennifer Long, Laura
Long, Richard
Love, Robin
Lowe, Shelia
Maolud, Abdullah Marshbourne, Val McFadden, Patricia McHellen, Derrolynn Mclllroy, Scott Melton, Larry Miles, Deitra
138
�Miller, Terry
Mills, Dwight Minnifield, Beverly Mitchell, Vindy Montgomery, Richard Moore, Gary
Moss, Judy
I
Mulli , Matt
orthcutt, Wendy
ovotny, Jim
139
�Pettway, Mattie
Pitman, Chri
Pott , Laurie
Ross, Steve
lade,
140
teve
lappy, Rhonda
mith, Brigitte
cott, Bobby
Race, Roger
herman, Ken
Radzieta, David
Simons, Roy
�snpQnmnrrs
tewart, Greg
teed, Joey
Teribury.
Watson, Mike
nc
Wheeler, Lee
White, Robin
Whitlock, Mike
Wilson.
Wooten, Bill
Wright, Mike
Zappa. Denise
arey
Withers, Jean
Word, Vfarilyn
I
Workman, Betsy Woodward, Meliza
141
�Allison Monroe, President
Linda Morri , ecretary
Patti Trocciola, Trea urer
Pam nderwood, Vice-President
142
�Atkinson, Wesley
Ballard, Angela
Bradford. Ronald
Brewer, Jimmy
Brown, Alford
Bryan, David
Bussey, LeeAnn
Caldwell, Lori
Carl on,
Chaknis, Paul
Chandler, Darlene
Cofer. Bennie
Adams. Marci
Ander on, Jamie
Anglin, Karla
Berlin, Joel
Bernal, Ray
Bernal, Rosamia
Braddock. Bruce
Brown, Mark
Carter, Maurice
Ballew, Dave
Bowen, Rusty
.
Brown, Caroline
I
.
Crawl. Dwayne
•
Crumbley, Jimmy
Daniel , Julie
aria
'
'
Carmolingo, John
---
Farmer, Ray
143
�•
•
JUUtnr!i
I
Fuller, Stanley
Gentr)', David
Grissom, Joe
ll arp. Dilitha
Hatcher, Roger
Heard, Sylvester
Herrington, Phil
Grayson, Olga
Greene. Jerr)
144
Gilbert, Kathy
Gray. Blake
Gallimore, Mike
Groninger, Debbie
Head, Brenda
Guirreri, Leslie
ll eard.
elc~tine
�Houtzager, Mike
Hyde, Mel
Ingram, Harolyn
'
Johnson,
Lewis, hirle)'
Maolud, Dhtkr
~artin,
lien
Rhonda
145
�•
•
\UUtnr s
L
Mayfield, Kelly
McGarvey, Lena
McGinley, Patti
McGrary, Kevin
McKinney, Scott
Mehaffey, Donna
Meredith, Clarie
Midura, Jayne
Miles, Ted
Miller, Ketth
Miller, Vickey
Monroe, Alii on
Moore, Kathy
Morris, Linda
Morrow, Jeff
Murphy, Brigitte
Ogilive, Jeff
O'Hearn, John
Osborn, Darlene
Moore, Donald
Murray, Yvette
14 6
Moore, Julie
orris, Kevin
orton, Cheryl
�/
~
Ousley, Brett
Overt, Danny
Parrott, Lonnie
Patterson. David
Patton, Cindy
Peavy, Chris
Peavy, John
Peters, Melissa
Peyton, Kevin
Polston, Gini
Poole, Dee
Pope, Portia
Po ,.Chuck
Ra ndalson, Ronnie
Rauch, Lori
Renfroe, Jackie
Ri ener, Terri
147
�•
•
JUtttnr.a
crcven, Jack
'tone, Tommy
148
Tann, Orissa
Tatum, Cheryl
•
chroeder, Bruce
�j.
Todd, Brian
Trenthan, Len
Tucker, Dwayne
Underwood, Pam
i
Walker. John
Walker, Robert
Walters, Jacquelyn
Walton, Cyntnta
Webb, Tere a
Wrtght, HetOt
Whitlock. Pam
Ward, Jerry
'
Wynn, Dee
Yarorougn, K.tm
nns
Young, John
149
�Pre ident: John Harper
Vice-Pre ident: u an Ander on
ecretary: Sherry a ey
Treasurer: Karen Lindsey
150
�Kay Elaine Abbey
Michael Steven Akin
Susan Lynn Anderson
Jame Gregory A hley
Kerri Donna Barnard
Shirley lvey Brady
Gordon Glenn Alii on
Steve Randall Ballew
Michael Jo eph Brown
151
�John Steve Brown
Mimi Michelle Buchanan
Suzanne Caldwell
Cindy Lea Cannington
Ronald Carter
152
Cindy Jane Carver
Sabrina Caldwell
Michelle Loui e Carmolingo
Katherine Kay Carver
�Sheryl Ann Ca ey
Charles Thomas Clarke
Gary Tyronne Cobb
Linda Rose Chambers
Sharon Kay Clay
Jame Edward Cofer
Carol Joan Chancey
Bonnie Patricia Clower
mily Catherine
ole
153
�/
Michael Jo eph Colombo
Elizabeth Loui e Crow on
Donna Lynn Delegram
I
154
Julia Marie Crawford
Catherine Inger Cri t
Jo eph Carvey Daniel
George Lane Davis
am Harris Disharoon
Laura Elaine Dollar
�Carol Elizabeth Dorsey
Holly Claire Dunkelberg
Debbie Marie Epperson
Reginald Ezell
Lori Ann Fouts
Russell John Gibson
Mary Jane Elder
Debbie Ferguson
Augu t Henry Gor e
155
�Le lie Ann Groth
Gail Guglietta
Lenore Marie Guirreri
Cynthia Ann Haffner
Ellen Marie Haight
Valerie Elaine Harmon
John Karl Harm
156
Cheryl Yivette Harp
Gerald Harp
�John H . Harper
Ru sell Ray Hawkin
Flora Mae Hill
andra Leah Haubrich
Charles William Hayne
Marcellene Patricia How e
Kathi Crawford Hawk
David Clifford Hier
Joe Michael Hunt
157
�Robert Alan Hurley
Scott Jeffery Jordan
Walter K. Krauth III
158
Greg Alan Hutche on
Virgil Wayne Israel
Tammy Elaine Kaiser
Sara Lynne Kelly
Chri ti Arwilda Langford
cott Craig Lar on
�Lene Eaves Lawrimore
Larry Sheperd Leake
Eric Chase Roger Lee
Donna Annette Lewis
Per Olof Linderberg
Jo Ann Lindlief
Karen Georgia Lind ey
Beth Marie Loudermilk
Donna Lynn Long
159
�Bart Mcilroy
Charles Richard Metcalf
Ode sa Marie Miller
Robert Ray Miller
Joseph Woodrow Mills
Linda Susan Mills
160
Sharon Gail McLin key
Laura Ellen Monroe
Patricia Ann Moore
�Donna Jewel Mulli
Tammy Komona
Metis a Kay Myer
agel
France Judi 0 Brien
1pper
Charle Edward Phillip Jr.
tanley Mark
Cindy Marie Philmon
Janet L)nn Price
161
�Judith
Iaine Price
Ronald Wayne Price
teve Kenneth Prince
Emma Elaine Rainey
David Robin Reel
Donald Ray Rex, II
162
Freda Gail Rawlins
':ynthia Mae Ritter
Alan Leon Rogers
�Larry Michael Shehane
Ken Bailey Skelton
Anthony Deya Smith
Mervin Lee
Chri topher Hugh Slade
Agnew Eugene
Lucinda Sue Smith
hreve
mith
Donyce Jean Smith
163
�Timothy Fred Smith
Merri Sue Stearn
Tina Leigh Steele
Charle William Sterling
Carl Ro s Storrie
Michael Eugene Strickland
Tia Renee Strickland
164
Patricia Ann Sutton
Kim Vivian Thomp on
�Teresa Della Thompson
James Anthony Todd
John Keith Vasiloff
Charlotte Kay Timmon
Melinda Kay Umphenour
Vilma Villanueva
Kathy Lynn T imm
Lisa Gaye Varner
Kimberly Deni e Wat on
165
�Margaret Loui e Wiley
Loretta Lynn Wilkins
Darryl Wilson
ALMA MATER
To thy image, Alma Mater,
We our anthem rai e.
For the truth and wi dom taught u
Lake hore, thee we praise.
Lake hore, in our hearts
We'll alway carry thoughts of you.
And a ever loyal Lancer .
Hail red, white, and blue.
Jeanne Paige Wiggins
166
Though we leave for chosen futures
Faithful hall we be.
To thy name we love and honor,
Lake hore, hail to thee.
ancy Avery Wyatt
��I BBIIII IIDBm
COOLEST - Ray Miller and Tammy Nipper
MOST RADICAL - Bart Mcilroy and Sherry
Casey
HOTTEST CAR - Larry Leake and Marsha
Sampson
M
ABLE
BEST CO PLE MOST MASCULI
Harms and Shirley
-
ns Slade and Cathy Cole
Alan Rogers and Sally Kelly
E A D FEMI INE - John
Brady
CRAZI
1ke Brown and Donna Mullis
HAPPIEST - Don Rex and Cindy Carver
BEST PERSONALITY - Joey Daniels and
Sharon McLi
MOST ATHELETIC - Gerald Harp and Sandra
Haubrich
MOST SPIRITED - Joel Mills and Tina Steele
MOST TALENTED - Ken Skelton and Lene
Lawrimore
168
BEST ALL AROUND Lind lief
John Harper and Jo
�FOXI ST
Greg
Hutche on and Pat
utton
TE T Jimmy Todd and
Paige Wiggin
B T LOOKI C
Greg Ashley
and. indy mith
MOST INT
Haight
MOST DEP NDABLE - Tommy Iarke and
Kim Thomp on
MOST UK L Y TO S
C ED - Lane Davi
and Kay Timmons
Robin Reel and Karen Lind ey
T - Mervin hreve and Holly
Dunklebcrg
F
IE T -
Ronnie Price and Julie Crawford
TE T cott Jordan and
Lenore Guirreri
MO T POP L R
Virgil I rael and
Bonnie Clower
BE T ORES ED
Walter Krauth
and De a Miller
169
�170
�Lane Davis
athy ole
lan Roger
Bonnie lower
Walter Krauth
Kay Timmons
Larry Leake
indy mith
Billy terling
Tina teele
John Harper
Jo Lindlief
harle Phillips
hirley Brady
Laura Monroe
171
�KAY BB Y - Lake hore 8-12; AM
12; nchor Club 11-12; ecretary 12; FHA
; Jr. Beta 9-1 0; a ncer Council 12; Lancette I 1-12.
I DY A
I GTO - Lake hore 12; French lub ; FHA 8; Girl
horu 810; Lancer ouncilll; Lancette II; weetheart Repre entative I I.
Ll
DAM - Lake hore 8-12; French
Club 8-9; Chorus I 0-12.
Ml H LLE ARMOLI GO Lakehare 8-12; Drama Club 8; FHA 9; Jr. Beta
lub 9-1 0; Lancette I I -12; r. Beta lub
I 1-12; panish Jub 9-10; Matmaid 12.
MIK
AKI
Lake hore -12.
GORDO
LLI 0
- - Wheat Ridge
Jr. High ; Lake hore 9-12; 8th Grade Basketball.
DER 0 - Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 12; M
12; Anchor Club 1112; oed H 1-Y II; Interclub Council 12;
Marching Band 9-12; Orchestra II; Pep
Band I 0- I 2; pani h lub 8-9; ymphonic
Band I 0-11; enior Cia s Vice- President.
GR G
HL Y
Lakeshore 8-12; 8th
Grade Football; 8th Grade Basketball; Varity Football 12; VOT D BEST LOOK-
I G.
KERR! BAR ARD - Lakeshore 8-12;
Anchor Club 10; French Club; FHA 9; Beta
lub9-IO;BetaClub 11-12; ngli hAward
9.
HI RLEY BR DY Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 12; AM C I 2; Anchor Club 1012; Girl Chorus I 0; Beta Club 9- I 0; Lancer
Council , 12; Lancettes I 2; Marching Band
8-1 0; Beta Club I 1-12; pan ish Club 10-11;
ymphonic Band 9-1 0; Matmaid I 2; Lancer
Council Trea urer 12; Honor Roll 8,9, II;
uper Honor Roll 8-9; VOTED MO T
FEMI I
; 0 T TA Dl G E lOR .
MIKE BROW - Lake hore 8-12; Civitan 12; croll 12; 8th Grade Basketball; STeam Ba ketball 9; 8th Grade Football; STeam Footbaii9-IO; Varsity Football I 1-12;
Track 8-12; Var ity Cross Country II;
VOTED RAZI T.
STEVE BROW
shore 9- I 2.
-
RO ALD
RTER - Apto Jr. High 9; outhwe t I0; Lakeshore I I- I 2; Clo e-up
I 2; Drama lub I 2; Marching Band 8-12;
Pep Band I 0- I 2; Photography lub 9- I 2;
ymphonic Band -12; Track Team 9-12; STeam ootball 9; Tennis Team I 2; a tiona!
Achievement emifinalist I 2.
I DY ARV R - North layton 8; Lake hore 9- I 2; AF 9; Accolade 12; pani h
lub 9-1 0; Tenni Team I 0- I 2, a pta in I 2;
VOT D HAPPIEST.
KAY A RVER - Lakeshore 8- I 2; French
lub 8-9; Girl Chorus 12; Lancettes I I;
Library Club 10.
HERR Y CASEY - Lakeshore 8- I 2; Accolade I I- I 2, Editor I 2; Girls horu 12; Jr.
Beta lub 9-10; pani h Club 8-9; lnterclub
ouncil I 2; enior Class Secretary; VOT D
MO T RADICAL.
AROL HA
EY - Lakeshore 8-12;
Drama Club 9-1 I; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Marching Band I 0- I I; Sr. Beta Club I 1-12;
ymphonic Band I 0-11;
ertificate of
Award II; Georgia Certificate of Merit;
Engli h Award 8; Oliver II.
Ll DA CHAMBER
FBLA II; VOT II.
-
Lakeshore 8-12;
TOMMY LARKE - Lake hore 8-12; lnterclub Council 12; Jr. Civitan I !-12; Pre ident 12; Lancer Council I 0; croll 12; STeam Football9-10; Var ity Footballll-12;
Track 8-9, II .
Arlington 8; Lake-
MIMI B CHA A - Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade I I- I 2; Busine s Manager I 2; Anchor Club I 0- I 2, Trea urer 12; French Club
9- I 0; Girl
horu I 0- I 2; Georgia All- tate
Chorus 12.
JAM
OF R
keshore I 1-12.
CATHY COLE - Colonial Hill 8; Lakeshore 9-12; AFS 9; oed HI -Y 9-10; Girl
horus 9-1 0; Lancer ouncil II ; Lancette
I 0-12; Mixed Chorus 9; pan ish lub 9-1 0;
Homecoming ourt 10,12; VOT D MO T
LOVABLE; OUT TA Dl G
lOR.
MIKE COLOMBO
Lakeshore 8-12;
Drama CLub 8-12; French lub 8-9; Interclub Council II; Mixed horu 12; Track 89; Wre tling 10-12.
JULIE RAWFORD
Lake hore 8-12;
Anchor Club 11-12; FHA 8; Lancette 12;
Mixed horus I 0; VOT D FU
I T.
ATHY CRI T - Arlington 8-9; Lake
hore I 0-12; Drama lub I 0; French lub
9-10; Girls Choru 9-10; lnterclub ouncil
12; Jr. Beta lub 9-1 0; Library lub 8; Literary Council 9; National Honor ociety 12:
Scroll 11-12; Editor 12; r. Beta Club 12
pani h Club 10; B-Team Basketball 8-9;
Varsity Basketball 9, 12; Varsity Boy Basketball Manager II;
DT 9; French National Honor Society I 0-12; Math lub 9;
Academic Achievement Award 8, I 0-12.
ELIZABETH CROW 0
- Lakeshore
8-12; Drama Club 9; FTA 8-9; Mixed Chorus 9-10.
JOEY
Mixed
LAR.
SABRI A ALDWELL - Lakeshore 812; French Club 10-12; FHA 8-10; ecretary 9; lnterclub Council I 0-1 I; Beta Club
9-1 0; Lancer ouncil 9-1 0; Mixed Chorus
10- I I.
BO
IE CLOWER - Lakeshore 8-12;
Academic Achievement Award II; AM C
12; Anchor Club 10; B-Team Cheerleaders
10, Co-Captain; Coed HI-Y; Cia Secretary 10; FHA 8; Homecoming Court 8,12,
Queen 12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Jr. Class
Vice-President; Lancer Council 10,12; r.
Beta lub 11-12; Varsity Cheerleaders 1112; VOTED MO T POP LAR; GUTTA Dl G E lOR.
SUZA
E CALDWELL - Lakeshore 812; FHA 8-9; FTA I 0-11; Mixed Chorus
10-11.
GARY COBB - Region 5 Middle School
8; Hamilton Jr. High 9; Mumford 10; Lakehare 11-12.
DA IEL
Lakeshore 8-12;
horus I 0; VOTED MO T POP -
LA E DAVIS - Lakeshore 8-12; Jr. Beta
Club 9-10; Jr. Civitan 12; ational Honor
Society 11-12; r. Beta lub 11-12; 8th
Grade Football; B-Team Football 9; Varsity
Football I 0-12; 8th Grade Basketball; STeam Wrestling 10,12; Track Team II;
VOTED MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED;
OUT TANDI G S
lOR.
DO
SHARON CLAY Lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 8-9; Scroll 12.
ollege Park 8-1 0; La-
A DELEGRAM -
Lakeshore 8-12.
LAURA DOLLAR Lakeshore 8-12;
Spani h Club 8-9; FBLA 12.
CAROL DORSEY - Lakeshore 8-12; PepClub 8-9; Library Club 10-12; Var ity Basketball 12.
HOLLY DU KLEB RG - Lakeshore 812. French Club 8-9; Mixed Chorus 10; Anchor Club 11-12; Coed Hi-Y II; Lancettes
II; Jr. Class Treasurer; croll 12; Lancer
Council Secretary 12; VOTED FRIE O-
UEST.
172
MARY JANE ELDER - Lakeshore 8-12;
Library Club 9-1 0; Mixed Chorus II.
�DEBBIE PP R 0
Kadena Middle
chool8; Kubasake High chool9, 10; Fir t
olonial High chool 10-11; College Park
High chool II ; Lake hore 12; Drama lub
9; Japane e Cultural Club 9; Girls Athletic
Association 9; Pep quad 10; Mixed Choru
II; Super Honor Roll II; AMCC 12; FBLA
12.
REGI ALD ZELL - Lakeshore 8-12;
Wrestling 10-11; Football8-12; Track 8,11.
DEBBIE F RGUSO - Lakeshore 8-12;
loe- p lubii;FHA8-IO;GirlsChorus
-II; lnterclub ouncil 12; Lancer Council
12; Mixed horus 8-12; Pre ident 12; Librarian 9-1 I.
LORI FOUT
ylvan High 8; Lake hore
9-12; Girls horus 9; Mixed horus 10.
GLE
GAl
S - J . . Abrams Bes emer 8-1 0; Lakeshore 11-12.
LL GIB 0
ityrus High 8-9;
R
horus 9; 8th
Lakeshore I0-12; Mixed
Grade Football; Chess Club 11-12; Treasurer 12.
DAVID HI ER - Lake hore 8-12; Marching Band 8-9; Honor Roll 10; uper Honor
Roll 8-9; ophomore Cia s Pre ident; Interclub Council 10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Jr.
Civitan II; Track 8-1 0; Football I 0; Golf
II.
FLORA HILL
outh Fulton High 8;
Band 8; Lake hore 9-12; Library Club II;
Mixed Chorus II.
PATRICIA HOW E keshore 10-12; Var ity
ashville 8-9; Laheerleader 11-12.
JOE H
T - Lakeshore 8-12; 8th Grade
Football; 8 -Team Football 9-10; Var ity
Football I 1-12.
ALA
H RL Y
Lakeshore 8-12.
GREG H TCHESO
Lakeshore 8-12;
Jr. Civitan 12; Lancer Council 12; Library
Club 10-11; Scroll 12; VOTED FOXIE T.
VIRGIL I RAEL
Lake hore 8-12; Jr.
Beta lub 9-10; Jr. Civitan II; 8th Grade
Track; 8-Team Track 9-10; Varsity Wrestling 9; VOTED MO T POP LAR.
COTI JORDA
Lakeshore 8-12;
AMC II; FBLA 12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Jr. Civitan 12; B-Team Wrestling 10; VOTED NEAT T .
TAMMY KAI ER Lakeshore 8-12;
Clo e-up lub 12; Drama Club 12; FBLA 9;
Jr. Beta lub 9-1 0; a tiona( Honor Society
11-12; r. Beta lub 11-12; Manual Typing
Award 9; lectric Typing Award 9; ngli h
Award 9; Merit Award II; Achievement
Award II.
lub 9.
ALLY KELLY Lakeshore 8-12; BTeam heerleader 10; Var ity heerleader
12; Jr. Beta Club 9; VOTED BEST CO PL .
G RALD HARP - Lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
ivitan 11-12; Library Club 10-12; 8th
Grade Ba ketball; 8th Grade Football; 8th
Grade Track; 8-Team Basketball 9; Varsity
Football 9-12; Varsity Basketball 10-12;
Var ity Track 9-12; Varsity Ba eball9-12;
VOTED MO T A TH LET! .
WALTER KRA TH - Lake hore 8-12;
French lub 9; Jr. Beta lub 9-1 0; Jr. ivitan 11-12; Lancer Council II; Marching
Band 8-9; r. Beta Club 11-12; 8th Grade
Ba ketball; 8 - Team Ba ketball 9-1 0; Var ity Ba ketball 11-12; 8th Grade Track; BTeam Track 9; Varsity Track 10; Varsity
ros
ountry 9-11; Varsity Golf 10-12;
VOTED BE TORE SED; 0 T TA D1 G E lOR.
JOH HARP R
Lake hore -12;Accolade 12; French Club 8-9; I nterclub Council
12; Jr. Beta Club 9; Jr. Civitan 12; Lancer
ouncil 9; Honor Roll 8-9; 8th Grade Football; B-Team Football I 0; Var ity Football
I 1-12; Wrestling 9-1 0; Track 8-9; Senior
Ia
Pre ident;
OT D B T ALL
ARO
0: 0 TSTA 01 G E lOR.
SA DY GOR E - Lakeshore 8-12; 8th
Grade Football; 8 -Team Football 9-1 0; 8th
Grade Ba ketball; 8th Grade Track; Jr. Beta
Club 9-10; Jr. Civitan 11-12; Secretary 12.
LESLI GROTH - Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor lub I 0-12; croll 12.
GAIL G GLIETIA FHA, ecretary 12.
Lake hore 8-12;
LE ORE GUIRRERI- Lake hore 8-12;
Anchor Club 11-12; Girl Choru 12; Jr.
Beta lub 9-1 0; Lancettes 11-12; a tiona!
Honor ociety 12; r. Beta lub 11-12;
Spanish Club 8-10; Honor Roll8,9,10; ngli h Award I 0; Academic Achievement
Award 8,10; panish Honor Society; Accolade 12; VOTED EA TE T.
CY THIAHAFF ER - Lake hore8-12;
Pep Club 8; panish Club 8-9; FBLA 11-12,
Trea urer II ; VOT 11-12.
ELLE HAIGHT - Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor lub II; French Club 9; Interclub
Council 8; Lancer Council 8-9; Marching
Band 8-1 I; a tiona! Honor ociety 11-12;
Pep Band 10- 11 ; Symphonic Band 9-1 0;
Latin Club, Vice- President 8; Georgia Certificate of Merit; Certificate of Award -II;
Track I 0; croll, Sports Editor 12; Jr. Beta
Club 9-12, Vice-President; Sr. Beta Club
11-12, Trea urer II; Lake hore tar Student 12.
VAL
9; t.
AM
leader
Choru
RIE HARMO -Lewis Jr. High 8James High 10; Lake hore 11-12;
, Vice-Pre ident 12; 8-Team heer8-9; Varsity Cheerleader 10; Mixed
9; GAA 9; Track 9.
JOH :-!A RM - Lakehore8-12; croll
12; 8th Grade Basketball; Wrestling 9-12;
VOT D MO T MA
ULI.
CHERYL H RP -
Lakeshore 8-12; Pep
A ORA HAUBR.I H
Lakeshore 812; Drama Club 8; 8th Grade Class President; Lancer Council 8-9; pani h Club 10,
ecretary; B-Team heerleader 10; Var ity
Cheerleader 12; Varsity Football Manager
I I; Jr. Cia s Pre ident; Accolade I 1-12,
port Co-Editor 12; VOTED MO T ATHLETIC.
KATH I HAWK - Lakeshore 8-12; Lancer
Council 12; French Club 8-1 0; Pep Club 8;
FHA I 0; Drama lub 9-11; Honor Roll I OIl; English Award I I.
R TY HA WKI
Lake hore 8-12;
Photography Club 8-9; Drama Club 9-1 0;
Jr. Beta Club 9-10; r. Beta Club 11-12;
Golf Team 9-12; Jr. Civitan 12; croll 12.
HARLE HAY E
Library Club 10-11.
Lakeshore 8-12;
HELLEY LAM R ligo Jr. High 8-9;
Girl Choru 8; Mixed Chorus 8; Cheerleader 9; ilver Spring High 10-11; Girl
VarsityTrack II ; orthwood High 12; ationa( chievement Program; Lake hore 12.
HRI LA GFORD
Lake hore 8-12;
FBLA 12; Scroll II; Spanish Club 9.
OTI LAR 0
Lake hore 8-12; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Interclub Council 12; Jr.
Civitan 12; Marching Band 9-12; ational
Honor ociety 11-12; Orchestra I I; Pep
Band I 0-12; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; ymphonic Band 9-12; 8-Team Wre tling 8-10; Varsity Wre tling II.
LE E LAWRIMORE - Lake hore 8-12;
Anchor lub 10; 8-Team heerleader 10;
oed HI- Y II; Drama Club 8; Jr. Beta Club
9-10; Lancette 11-12; croll 12; panish
lub 9-10; VOTED MO T TALE T D.
LARRY LEAKE
Lake hore -12; ccoladei0-12;French lub -IO;Jr.Beta lub
9-1 0; Lancer Council II; Marching band 9-
173
�11; Orchc~tra 10-12; Photography lub 10;
r. Beta ' lub 11-12; ymphonic Band 8-12;
OTFD HOTTl: 'T
R; 0 T T
D1 G T lOR.
FR 1 LEF
Lakcshore -12; Drama Club
-12; lntcrclub ouncil 12.
U :.WI
Pembroke Pine Jr.
; Lake~hore 9-12; panish lub 9; Jr.
lub 10; FBL II; M
12.
Fryxellska chool
6-9; Zimmerman ke chool 10-11; Lakeshore I 2; Boy~ horu 3-9; M i ed horus 69; Golf lub 9-11; astera port lub I OIl.
JOLI DLI r-:
Lakeshore8-12;B-Team
heerleader 9-10, apt, 10; arsity heerleadcr 11-12, apt. 12; oed HI-Y -9; Drama lub ; French lub 9-10; lnterclub
ouncil 10,12; Jr. Beta lub 9-10; Lancer
ouncil , 12; Marching Band ; ational
Honor ociety 12; Pep Band ; r. Beta
lub 11-12; Pre ident 12; mphonic Band
inth lass Treasurer; OT 0 BE T
LL \RO
0; 0 T T 101 G F lOR .
Ll 0
Y
Lakeshore 8-12;
9; French lub 8; Jr. Beta lub 910; Lancer ouncil 11-12; Marching Band
-12; MaJorettes 12; VOTED MOODIE T.
PIIIL LIP L1
tan 11 - 12.
DO
Beta
LO G
lub 9.
Lakeshore 9- 12; Jr.
Lakeshore
ivi-
M 1LL ER
Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor lub 10- 12; B-Team Cheerleader 9;
arsity heerleader I 0-12; I nterclub ouncil 12; Jr. Beta lub 9-1 0; croll I0-12, o~ ditor 12; pan ish lub 9-1 0; Eighth Grade
lass ecretary; lass President 9; Lancer
ouncil 11-12; OTFD BE TORE ED.
R Y MILLER
· 0 0 LE T.
Lakeshore -12; VOT-
JO
Lake hore -12; JVJtan
12; Lancer ouncil ; croll 11; Wrestling
9-10; VOT 0 MO T SPIRITED.
MILL
Lakeshore 8-12;
M
I 1-12, Treasurer II; ccolade I 112, L
·ditor 12; Ora rna lub 9-1 0; Girls horu 12; lnterclub ouncil 12; Jr. Beta lub
9-10; Lancettes 10-12; Marching Band 9;
ational Honor ' ociety, Treasurer 12; Pep
Band 8-12; r. Beta Club 11-12; panish
lub -9; ymphonic Band 8-12; uper
Honor Roll 8-12; Georgia ertificate of
Merit II; Presbyterian Junior Fellow II;
ertificate of ward 8-12; ertificate of
cademic
chievement 8-12;
ngli h
ward 9- 11; Oliver I I.
Ll
MO RO
Lakeshore 8-12;
12; oed HI-Y 10; lnterclub ouncil9, 12; Jr. Beta lub 9-10; Lancer ouncil
9, 12; Lancettes I0-12, Captain 12; ational
panish ociety 9; Sr. Beta lub 12; panish lub 9; .I.A. 9, Vice-Pres. 9; Freshman
lass Vice President; ophomore
lass
Treasurer; Home oming Repre entative 9;
lOR .
Honor RollS; 0 T TA 01 G
PATRI lA MOOR keshore I0-12.
Alabama 8-9; La-
Lakeshore8-12;
B TH LO DERMILK
ccolade 12; Anchor Club I0, 12, icePresident 12; oed HI-Y 10; Jr. Beta lub
9-1 0; Lancer ouncil ; Lanceltes I 0, 12,
First Lieutenant; r. Beta Club 12; Academic chievement ward 9.
A M LLI
Lake hore 8-12;
DO
pan ish lub 8-9; Eighth Grade las President; Tenth Grade Sweetheart Representative; Lancer Council I0; Lancetle Manager
12.
B RT M I LROY
Kan a
shore 9-12; hess Club 12.
Ml Y MYER
Roll 12.
IIARO M Ll
K Y
Lake hore 12; Anchor lub 11-12; French Club 8,10;
Girls horus 10; Jr. Beta lub 9-10; Lancer
ouncil 11-12; Lancette 11-12; ational
Honor ociety I 1-12; r. Beta Club 11-12.
wanson Jr. High HRI ' M LL T
9; American chool of Pari 10-1 I; occer
I 0-11; B-Team Basketball 10; Track II; oditor of ew paper II; las President II;
akeshore 12.
Rl KY M TCALF
Lakeshore 8-9; Elbert o. High 10; Lakeshore High 11-12;
ROT IO;Jr. Beta lub9-10; ivitanl2;
Baseball Team I0.
174
TA
G L
Grade Football.
Lakeshore8-12; Honor
- Lakeshore
Lakeshore 8-12;
horus 9.
II RL
PHILLIP
Lakeshore -12;
lnterclub ouncii12;Jr.Beta lub9-IO;Jr.
ivitan 12; ational Honor ociety 11-12;
croll 12; r. Beta lub 11-12; panish
lub 12; 8th Grade Basketball; B-Team
Basketball 9-1 0; arsity Basketball I 1-12;
President of Lancer ouncil 12; 0 TT
01 G
lOR.
RO
Y PRI E
Lakeshore 8-12.
Lakeshore -12;
Treasurer; panish
0
-I 2; Jr.
ity ; Lake-
GLADY PETTW Y
Girls horus 10; Mi ed
JA
Lakeshore 8-12;
T PRI E
BLA
II.
J DY PRIC
11-12; Library
Lake hore 8-12; FBLA
lub 10.
T V PRI
E
Lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
Beta lub 9; ational Honor ociety 12;
Football Manager I 0; Track I 0.
MM R I
Y
horus I 0; Mixed
Lakeshore -12; Girls
horu I 0.
R 0
RA WLI
Lakeshore -12;
Majorettes 9-10; Co- aptain 10; Marching
Band -I 0; ymphonic Band 9-10.
Lakeshore 8-12; rench lub
DO REX
-9; B-Team Football8-10; Varsity ootball
011-12; Track 8-9; VOT 0 · FRI
LI T.
I DYRITTER
Lakeshore8-12; hes
lub 11-12; Drama lub -12; rench lub
-9; Interclub Council 12; Library lub II;
lose- p lub 12, President.
Lakeshore 8-12; Jr. Beta
ROBI RE L
lub 9-1 0; r. Beta lub 11-12; a tiona I
Honor Society 11-12; Jr. ivitan 11-12;
Wrestling 9-11; Presbyterian ollege Jr.
ellow II; niversity of Ga . ertificate of
Merit.
-12; 8th
I PPER
Lakeshore -12;
lub 9; Mixed Chorus 10-11; Lancer
II; Homecoming Repre entative
L · IGH
ORRIS
Headland High
chool 8; Tam-0- hanter ; Lakeshore 912; rench Club II; Girl Chorus 9-1 I;
Mixed horus 9-12.
Lakeshore 8-12; BoostJ 01 O'BRI
er lub -II; French Club 9; Mixed horus
I 0-11.
A LA
ROG R
Lakeshore 8-12;
12; Jr. Beta lub 9-10; Jr. 1v1tan
AM
11-12; Lancer Council 12; Latin lub 9-1 0;
th Grade Football; B-Team Football 9;
ar ity Football I 0-12; 8th Grade Basketball; B-Team Football 9-1 0; Varsity Baseball 9-1 0; outh Fulton All tar Football
Team; outh Fulton Most Defen ive Player;
W B Young American 12; VOT 0 BE T
0 PLE; 0 T TA 01 G • lOR .
MAR HA SAMP 0 - Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 12; Faculty Editor; AM
10-12;
nchor lub 10-12; lnterclub ouncil 12;
Jr. Beta lub 9-10; Lancetles 12; ational
�Honor ociety 12; President; r. Beta lub
11-12, Vice-President 12; panish lub 8-9;
niversity of eorgia ertificate of l'v1erit
II; ertificate of ward 8-11; llonor Roll
I0-1 I; uper Honor Roll 8-9; pan ish Honor ociety -9; VOTL:.D I lOTTE T
R.
L RRY IIEII
E
Lakeshore -12;
Library lub 12; croll 12; B-Team ootball 9; 8th Grade Basketball; 8th Grade
Track; B-Team Track 9.
M ' RVI
IIRL
Lakeshore8-12;Jr.
Beta Club 9-1 0; Jr. ivitan 11-12; Treasurer
12; th Grade Track; B-Team Track 9; Varsity Wrestling 10; B-Team Football 10; Varsity ootball II; VOTED FRIE DLI T.
KE
KELTO
Lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
Beta lub 9-1 0; Library lub 12; Library
ward 12; Marching Band 8-1 0; Pep Band
-10; croll 12; ymphonic Band 10; VOTD MOT TAL
T D.
SLAD
Lakeshore 8-12; Library lub I0; Mixed horus 9-1 0; Photography lub 9; 8th Grade Football; VOTED
MO T LOVABLE.
AG
W MITH
Gelnhausen Jr. High
; 8th Grade Basketball; 8th Grade Baseball; th Grade Volleyball; Hanau Jr. High
9; B-Team Basketball 9; B-Team Baseball 9;
B-Team Football 9; Band 9; Lakeshore I 02; Varsity Basketball 11-12.
A THO Y MITH
Lakeshore 8-12;
Varsity Track 12; Varsity Wrestling 12,
outh Metro First Place 158 lb., Fulton
County econd Place 15 lb.
RT RO MITH
Drum Hill Jr. lligh
8; Peekskill High 9; Harper High 9-10; ylvan High 10; Therrell High II; Brairwood
High 12; Lake hore 12; th Grade Basketball; Varsity Tennis 9-11; ros ountry 9;
Varsity Baseball 9-12.
Cl DY MITH
Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor lub 10; Var ity hcerleader, o- aptain 12; Lancer ouncil 9, II; Lancette I0;
econd Lieutenant; Eleventh Grade lass
ecretary; llomecoming ourt 12; Miss
LH 10; VOT D BE T LOOK I G; 0 TT
Dl G
lOR.
Lakeshore -12; lA
DO Y E MITH
9; arsity Basketball 12.
TIM
MITH
M RRI
Anchor
Mixed
Lakeshore 8-12.
I 0-12; Drama lub 8, I 0; r. Beta lub II;
croll 11-12, Co- ditor 12; panish lub 910; VOTFD MO T PIRITED; 0 TST
Dl G '
lOR.
BILLY 'T RLI G
Lakeshore -12;
Accolade I0-12; Jr. Beta Club 9-1 0; Lancer
ouncil 9; Marching Band 9-12; ational
llonor ociety 11-12; Pep Band I0; Photography lub 10; r. Beta Club 11-12; ymphonic Band 9, II; Certificate of Award IOIl: Math Tournament II; pan ish llonor
ociety 9; Certificate of cademic Achievement 9-11; Presbyterian ollege P Junior
Fellow II; niver ity of Georgia ertificate
of Merit II; Oliver II; 0 T TA Dl G
lOR.
TIA TRI KLA D
Lakeshore 8-12;
Pep Club ; Spanish Club 9-10.
TODD TORRIE - Lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
ivitan 12; B-Team Football I0.
MIK
TRICKLA D- Lakeshore 8-12;
hess lub 11-12; ertificate of Merit for
Drafting 12.
PAT
11-12;
I
TTO
pani h
Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA
lub -9; VOTED OX-
MPH
0 R
Walter
M L1 D
Kroger Middle chool 8; ~ith Jr. lligh 8;
Band 8; heerleader 8; FH 8-9, President
9; FT A 8-9; Fr 8; MacArthur lligh 9; Pep
quad 9; arching Lassies 9; Drama 8-12;
Pre idcnt 9; Girls horu 9; Mixed horus
9-11; Lakeshore I0-12; Anchor 11-12; Fll
12; lose- p; Photography lub 12; panish 11-12.
Ll
V R
Lakeshore 8-12; Anlub 10-11; oed H 1- Y I0; rrench
12; Photography lub II.
JOH V ILO
astle lleights Military Academy 8; Lakeshore 9-12; wlmming Team 8.
VILMA VILL
V
otre Dame
High chool 8-9; Lakeshore 10-12; M
11-12.
KIM W T 0
Lakeshore -12; Drama
lub I0; H President 12; Girls horus
10; lnterclub ouncil 12; Mixed horus 10;
pan ish lub 9-10.
Lake hore -12; AnPAIGE WIGGI
chor lub 9; French lub 11-12; Lancette
12; Mixed horus 9-1 0; VOT D
TE T.
T
KIM THOMP 0
Lakeshore -12; Accolade 11-12; ports Co-Editor 12; AMC
12; Treasurer; Anchor Club 10-12, Vice
President II, President 12; Coed H 1-Y I I;
Drama Club 8; FHA 8; lnterclub Council
11-12; Lancer Council I0, 12; Lancettes I012; Latin lub 9; Academic Achievement
Award 10; Honor 10-11; VOTED MO T
DEPE DABLE.
T R A THOMPSO
Lakeshore 812; Library Club I I; Mixed horus I0.
KAY TIMMO S - Lake hore -12; Accolade 12; M C 11-12, Vice-Pre ident II;
Anchor Club 11-12; oed H 1- Y II; Jr. Beta
Club 9-1 0; Lancer Council 8-1 O;Lancettes
11-12, o- aptain 12;MarchingBand8-10;
ational Honor ociety, Vice-President 12;
Pep Band 9-1 0; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; ec.
12; ymphonic Band 8-11; Varsity Girl
Basketball 12; A FS 8; uper Honor Roll 12; nglish Merit Award ; niversity of
Ga. ertificate of Merit; Presbyterian ollege Junior Fellow II; DAR Good Citizenship ward 12; VOTED MO T L1 KEL Y
TO
E D; 0 T T
Dl G
lOR.
Lakeshore -12;
I0-11; French Club 9-1 0;
croll 12.
LOR -ET WILKI
Lakeshore 8-12;
Jr. Beta lub 9-1 0; French lub I0; Marching Band 10-11; Pep Band 10-11; ymphonic Band 10-11; r. Beta lub II; ational
Honor ocicty 12; Interclub ouncil II; Library Club President II; Honor Roll I0-11.
DARRYL WIL 0
chealey High -9;
Lakeshore I0-12; Band ; Lancer Council ;
l'v1ath Award
nglish
ward ; Art
ward ; History ward ; Honor Roll 810.
Y WY TT
Lake hore -12; D~alub ,12; French lub -II; FBLA ;
8; Library lub 9-11.
KATHY TIMM
Lakeshore -12; Girls
horus 11-12; Mixed Choru I0; croll 12.
Robert mall High -9;
-9; FB A 9; Lake hore
P GGY WIL Y
Lakeshore -12; lose
p lub, Public Relation
hairman 12;
Drama lub 11-12; Girls horus 12; Interclub ouncil 12; Jr. Beta lub 9-10, ecrctary I0; ajorettes I0-12, o- a pta in II,
aptain 12; Marching Band, ecretary 12;
Pep Band -12; r. Beta lub 11-12; panish lub -9; ymphonic Band 9-12.
JIMMY TODD
Lake hore -12; STeam Football 8; Varsity Football 12; Ba eball 11-12; VOTED CUTE T.
175
�SENIORS 77 ...
176
�What We Are To Be, We Are Now Becoming.
�What's On
alex cooley's atlanta aerosmith basketball bowling baseball boogie civic center cruisin
krystal kiss lums mcdonalds mad hatter nazareth old national strip omni peaches
178
�daphnes dairy queen drag racing downtown elton football fox guitars
peachtree pumphouse racing red lobster rich's roller skating sizzlin steak-n-shake
179
�*************
..
*
:~fiver!:
..
*
..........................
�On the nights of April 22, 23, and 24,
1976, a full house waited to see the broadway musical OLIVER!, the first of its kind
to be pre ented at Lakeshore. In the lead
role of Oliver starred Stuart Wilson, a sixth
grader from Kathleen Mitchell. The female
lead was played by Terri McGinley. Supporting roles were held by David Gentry,
Eric Lee, Rick Davenport, Carol Chancey,
Carlton Higgens, Su an Boyd, Tim Harris,
Kathy Ballard, Billy Sterling, Melinda Umphenour, Mike Columbo, Lauren Stewart,
Ray Bernal, Linda Mills, Heidi Wright, and
Dwight Mills. The orchestra played the
musical's score as arranged by Mr. Michael
Gerace. Mrs. Poole, a Lakeshore parent,
played the difficult piano part. Mr. Ken
Williams and Mrs. Shirley Bristow combined talents to direct the play. The live
performance was an accumulation of many
month ' work. Despite pressed rehearsal
time and limited facilities, the musical was a
succe s. Everyone involved hoped that Oliver would be the first in a long line of Lakeshore-produced musicals.
TOP: Oliver, Nancy, and Bill. CE TER LEFf: London
Bridge scene. CENTER RIGHT: Orchestra between scenes.
LOWER LEFf: Fagan and his pickpocket boys. LOWER
RIGHT: The ever-popular tavern.
�Donkey Basketball
La t pring, the Accolade taff ponored a Donkey Ba ketball game. The
gym wa full of excitement when Lakehare tudents aw orne of their all-time
favorite riding donkey . Mr. Prance had
quite a tubborn mule, a did Mr. ichol . Mi Robert and Barbara Tin ley
had donkeys with a rather weet air
around them. Marlene Bernberg tried her
hand with a wooden hor e. Mel Hyde got
a couple of trie at the ba ket, and Ricky
John ton, as alway , didn't have a
chance.
�Hobbies
Don Rex, Jay Weir, eil Weir, and Stan agel have the hobby of kate-boarding.
John Young enjoys the life of building model
rockets. He has built 4 rocket .
Jeff Ogilvie build robot . One of his robot
won First Place in the Science Fair.
Chris Ty on, lead guitar for the band Stranger ha played the guitar for 3 year .
Ann Timmons enjoys riding horse . She has
ridden since he wa II year old.
Le lie Groth explain her hobby well by her
gracefulness on the balance beam.
�Holly Dunkleburg is an employee of Six
Flags Over Georgia. She drive trams where
she greet park guests with a hi tory of the
park. She recommends this job for anyone
who wants a fun but not well-paying job.
Kim Yarbrough works at the Old ational
We tern izzling. She like working and
earning her own money. AI o, she has met
many new friends as a re ult of her job.
Debbie Groninger i elfemployed as a dog
groomer. he ha had profe ional training,
and can groom pets for a fraction of pet
tore charge .
teve Brown i employed at the Red Oak
Exxon service tation, working after chool
and on aturday . He pumps ga , and is
allowed to do minor repair jobs.
Shirley Brady works for Rich's, Inc. he
audits ale ticket from all the Rich's stores.
Shirley enjoys her work, and feels this job
will be one to continue after graduation.
�Patrice haw works part-time at the Bonanza steakhouse adjacent to Jamestown hopping center. She enjoys the job because it
allow her to earn her own spending money.
Students
On The
Job
Marci Adams likes her cashier job not only
for the earnings, but for the many friends
she ha made on the job at Old ational
Rich way.
Laura Dollar is on the YOT program. This
allows her to attend school for four clas es
and then leave for on the job training.
Steve Franks, a McDonald's employee, feels
that his job ha helped him make many new
friends .
Tammy Kai er i a waitre at the Red Lobster on Old ational Highway. She feels he
has gained more independence as a result of
earning her own money. To her, the job i
fun as well as intere ting.
-
�junior-Senior
A joyous event for the Junior and Seniors came last
May at the yearly Jr.-Senior span ored by the Junior
cia s. The Junior worked hard selling candy to raise
money for the dance, held at the Ramada Inn in Hapeville.
�);[iss £akesltore Pageant
Last spring was the time the yearly Miss Lakeshore Pageant was held. There were about 91
contestants. Out of all of them, one girl was chosen from each grade. Senior - Carol Gaspierik,
Junior-De a Miller, Sophomore - Patti Trocciola, Freshman - Jennifer Leadbetter, and
Sub-Freshman - Becky Bowen.
�What's It
Like?
Being a ub-freshman?
Being a ub-fre hman is a
new and exciting experience.
1I Traci Green ays, "I like
Lakeshore becau e it's more
challenging and fun than
elementary chool." 21 Angie
Carmolingo enjoys the amount
of spirit eighth graders have.
31 Dan Harper best sums up
the eighth grade experience
like thi : "It's a lot different
from grade chool becau e
high chool is new and you
feel out of place. You don't
want to do anything wrong,
>ecau e you want to be like all
the other Lancer .'
Being a freshman?
Freshmen feel more a part
of Lakeshore than during their
subbie day . 41 "It's really a
change to have someone look
up to me!" says Lisa Miller.
5I Creflo Dollar informs u
that being a freshman means
being ready for better things
like dating older girls. 16
Cheryl Cowart finds her
fre hman year a lot of fun,
"especially on Friday night
after the game ." She also
appreciates the leadership of
older Lancer "who are alway
there when you need them."
Being a ophomore?
Sophomore find them elves
caught in the middle. 7 I Julie
Abrahamson tells us "You're
old enough now to be
considered an upperclassman,
and you've only got two more
rs till YOU'RE the senior!"
8 I Ken Sherman looks
forward to only two more
year.
�9 I Donna Clower finds her ophomore year great and exciting. "I've
had o much fun, and I hope there
i more to come." 101 Mark Brown
enjoy new-found adventure behind
the wheels of a car, and tells us
that, as a ophomore, he "look
back on two year of fun, and realize he has two more left."
13
Being a Junior?
Junior have mixed feeling about
their chool year. 11 I Brenda Head
enjoy the importance of the year.
"You feel you are looked up to by
younger classmate . AI o, you look
forward to ordering your Senior
ring." 121 Rafael Villanueva anticipate the challenges of a new year.
He ays "When you're a Junior,
you have to think about what
you're going to do when you get
out, and you have to start working
for good grades." 131 "It' the
same old stuff," says Ru ty Bowen,
although he admits being excited
about his next-to-la t year at Lakeshore. 14I Pam Underwood remember her crazy day a an undercia man, and he look forward to
the new year, although he dreads
"having to sit in tho e hard chair
to take the Junior te t . '
Being a Senior?
Seniors thrive on the re pect they
get a the leaders of the pack. 15 I
"People look up to Senior , and
they're never pu hed around," ay
Sam Di haroon. 161 Chri Slade
ay "You meet a lot of good people, and have fun rai ing a little excitement." 17 I Tina Steele feel
that being a senior is one of the
harde t things he ha to do. "I realize my time is running out at Lake hore, and I hope I can leave
omething behind for the future,
rather than just waving good-bye. I
hope that all future Lancer will
love their school and try their harde t. Their memorie will follow
them throughout life. Believe me.
I'll mi my years at Lake hore."
�Get up and boogie, get it on up now,
Get up and boogie, come on, come on,
Get up and boogie, get it on up now,
Get up and boogie, come on, come on
Our team has boogie, that' all right with
me,
I like that B-0-0-G-I-E, so . ..
Get up and boogie, get it on up now,
Get up and boogie, come on, come on!
B-0-0-G-I-E, BOOGIE!
�If one quality of student here
could be singled out, it hould be
said that LHS tudent upport
their chool, be it by cheering at a
game, marching in the band,
dancing, or attending any other of
the many chool function . Ye ,
we really know how to "get up
and boogie," a the popular cheer
say . We've gained o much, for it
is through our involvement that
we have made ure, a the fight
ong ay , "our team will alway
bring u through." And that' the
true Lancer pirit, the pirit that
ha een u through great year ,
the pirit that will keep u great in
the future.
�We the students of Lakeshore, are of
different backgrounds, sexes, race , and
creeds. Per Lindenburg, our foreign exchange student, adds to this Lake hore
tradition. All in all we hold the sincere
Lancer spirit in our hearts.
�. _______t!v.....
he Year of
1977 Was A Year
Of Dreams.
�Our Dreams
Allowed Us
To Become
Scholars,
194
"'='~~
�195
�196
�. Freeing Us
From The
Bonds Of
Serfhood.
197
�198
�Some Days Our Dreams
Eluded Us. Other Days They
Seemed Within
Our Grasp.
199
�Shattered Dreams
Were Quickly
Mended
200
�By The
Ever-present
Jesters.
201
�Our Lancer
Knighthood
Brought Us
Through
202
�203
�With
.
ever-growing
Accolades
of honor.
•
204
..,_,._
.
rA.'t"iA1
�������""
--
·-
;
:.;)
-----------------------------------------------------------~
~
~
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1977
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1977.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/18d259d04cdd88f62aa617eb93f02e81.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=CMd0kvT%7EzIlcjTMOC4jKkrk6jOyjjgioLTDmH-X70yULn0G%7EB-lgODFZEJIh0l-2uFoS2PdSE66-dTH1U%7ERI3d7ToM26cUsfK486Ks1Q7Wtjab-6pilMz4XwsberVv8pjjGzR5J0nNIsHu2icgpuciOSdbcr2B-XCpqFYy%7E6a81fTdjmrRLksn0IbKyMOqUTZiKbZV62rxPKs-AjsHWKboApDprP9Ehw1%7E7j0DxSaQoyKPdiKrnr2N1cFw4PwvGYIuRwYA3-tGNueSCeNY-2zK0Y6BC%7ENkM0JbOgRxmWuz9dvCaiggKb8nY0TPd3JneLBKZCNuZJZTJAN90Fdyenww__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
35187654d3c3724944a00d0ef8c827b6
PDF Text
Text
•••••••••••••••••••••
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•••••••••••••••••••••
������OPEDIDC
fACUlT 11~11
18
ClASSES
SPORTS
J&
9'1
ACTIUIT ES 150
FEATURES
182
����:·····································
•
•
•
•
• We pledge allegiance
•
:
:
:
:
!
:
:
!
:
•
:
:
:
:
All our lives
To the magic colors
Red, blue and white
But we all must be given
The liberty that we defend
For with justice not for all
men
History will repeat again
It's time we learned
This World Was Made For
All Men
:
!
:
!
:
:
:
•
:
:
:
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
7
���IF IF'S MAGIC
BlACK MAN
I AM SINGING
AS
PASTIME PARADISE
I WISH
SATURN
10
�•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•
•
• Just as time k new to move on •
•
•
: Since the beginning
:
:
•
:
:
:
•
:
:
And the seasons know exactly
When to change
just as kindness knows no
shame
Know through all your joy
and pain
:
•
:
:
:
•
:
:
•
•
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
11
���•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
• I wish those days could
•
I
:
• Come back once more
•
:
:
I
•
•
•
:
I
I
Why did those days ev-er have
to go
I wish those days could
Come back once more
Why did those days ev-er have
to go
Cause I love them so
:
•
•
•
:
:
!
I
:
I
:
I
:
..........................................
��• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •&
•
: There's no principles in what you say
i No direction in the things you do
: For your world is soon to come to a
: close
•
: Through the ages all great men have
• taug ht
•
• Truth and happiness just can't be bought
:
: -or sold
•
:
£
:
:
•
:
•
•
•
:
:
•
•
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
16
�IF IT'S MAGIC
BLACK MAN
I AM SINGING
AS
PASTIME PARADISE
I WISH
Saturn
��LISTEN TO WHAT THE MAN SAID
CALL ME BACK AGAIN
TREAT HER GENTLY
LOVE IN SONG
YOU GAVE ME THE ANSWER
MEDICINE JAR
SPIRITS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
JET
LETTING GO
ROCK SHOW
�LISTEN TO
WHAT
THE
MAN SAID
Mr. George Woodruff
�Mr. james Prance
Mrs. Delores Mitchell
�CALL
ME
BA K
A AIN
Mrs. Barbara Bigelow
Mrs. Joe Ann Gwin
Mrs. Gretchen Cole
Mrs. Nell Smith
ors
Mr. George Lee
Mrs. Mary Townsend
�TREAT
HER
GENTL
Mrs. Sharon Morris
Mrs. Loranne johnston
Mrs. Dorothy Brown
(
Mrs. Dessie Robinson
Mrs. Ouida Walker
./
Librarians
an
Home Economtcs
•
�LOVE
N
Mrs. jane Willingham
Mrs. Shirley Bristow
s
G
Mrs. Elizabeth Ackerman
Mr. john Adams
Mrs. Ora Adams
Ms. Evelyn Gertsch
Ms. Carlin Guy
Ms. Linda Kidney
�Mr. John Pendley
Mrs. Mary Scott
Mrs. Florice Stapleton
'lArs. Annie Strong
Ms. Bea Yancey
Mrs. Michael Tisdale
En
�YOU GAVE
ME
THE
ANSWER
Mr. Robert Wallis
Ms. Mary Dwyer
Mr. David Newman
-
~
.
Mr. David Sexton
Mr. Montgomery Smith
a
t
h
�ME Dl
AR
Mr. Earl Eidson
Mrs. Pat Cunningham
Mrs. Jean Barber
Mrs. Annette Coggins
Mr. Alan Gravitt
Ms. Wynelle Kent
Ms. Margaret Roberts
/
I
Sc1ence
�OF
EGYPT
Mr. Allen
ichols
Ms. Rhoda Gerson
Mr. Benjamin L. Dotson
Ms. Carol Gordy
�•
Mr. Rusty Hudson
Mr. Richard Jones
Mr. Vic Lee
M~.
•
Stu 1es
Sandra Lesourd
Mr. John Parker
�ET
Mr. Jacob Carlton
Mrs. Jo Ann Chapman
Mrs. Myra Harris
Mrs. Catharine Merrill
Bus1ness
Education
•
�LETTING
GO
Mrs. Rita
icholson
Ms. Susan Causey
Mr. Ronnie Harbin
Mr. Rick Farr
Mr. Mike Hendry
Ms. Harriet Rohrbaugh
�Ms. Linda Blanche
Mr. Michael Gerace
Mr. Ken Williams
Mr. Charles Collins
ects
�•
Mrs. Gaynell Stewart
Mr. Reese Hefner
Mr. James Henderson
Mr. joel Neely
��•
To
of
the
Charts
•
��THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD
WITH A LITTLE HELP
FROM MY FRIENDS
ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE
HERE COMES THE SUN
LET IT BE
�laura A In\
Paul Aldrt·d~~
arol A,l~•andcr
Ar>clla Arnold
Barbara Arnold
An~cla
Ba•lt•y
lam<'' Ba•l<·y
Pe~y
Mcl>~r>
BaiiMd
Rarht•r
Rochelle BarbN
\Kk c Bell
Valcnc Bentley
Jamt·~ Bt'rlm
~cith BNnc·hurg
Oonna Boorwr•Khf
Va)alm Bolton
TrcJfC"y Boo cr
Pt:nny Bov..«•n
Tony Phillips, President
Kevin Pope, Vice-President
LeAnne Dugger, Secretary
Todd Smith, Treasurer
~onya
Brady
Su~.m BrclJ(~
Chari•<" Brnwn
38
�THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD
Montc..l Brown
)eft Bruce
Antrowdn Brl(ctnt
Ernest Bryant
t-:v! Bryant
Sh1rlev Buford
J•mmy Burch
Curtr~ Burnette
Phd Burr"
Caleen Burton
J•mm' Bullett
)arqu.c!'"e Carr
John Cartl'r
Tilmmv Ur cr
1\e\tn Ca\l~n.au)l:h
Jeanne ChanH,
Suwn Chandler
C.n Chapo
Pam Chappel
Donna Chcrrv
)1mmv Ch('rr)
ll\<1 Ch'"'on
Rodc•r1c L. Cht-.lom
Ph) II<> Chunn
39
�It Leads To Your Door
nrlrt>a Co.an
Robctt C'olc
nthon) Colem.1n
cront<~ Coll1er
Ocmctr.l Cr.n"l
Frcder~<k Cro\\idt.-r
Sara Crow\oo
Arthur
Cuonm~h.1m
Bcnpmm Curry
Morhacl Curti>
Tr .l<t~·y 0Jntcl\
Dcrrock Daughtr<'y
Glenn D•vrd\nn
J an<'tll' Oavtd-.on
Wade Oav•s.
Carol Daw\oo
Tr.lVI!Io DC'n!I>On
John Do;hroon
Shcola Donald
Thoma\ Dor\<'Y
!.-Ann<• DugR<•r
lynn DuRgN
Oc1ttN Dum.a\
Dorothy Dun.on
)arne\ Erhol>
Su.an £chol•
Connor £1dcr
Prudence Ellooll
Belonda £11"
Phollop Farmer
k":C'n Farr
Alan fNgu.on
David Fcrgu\On
joe Focldong
10.1 FIOl hl·r
Eddoc Fn>tcr
Todd Fowler
Tamblyn Fra1s.tcr
KC'ol.a Frccman
Vorgonoa Gard~nrr
Cornch.a Gat~
40
�It Will Never Disappear
John Gather
Troy Gobbons
Sherroe Gillos
K1rk Grant
Andy Greene
Mogonne Gre<ham
ErnC5ot Guer
Vanessa Grofl.n
Phollop Gmsom
Vickoc Haffner
George Harr1son
Debbie Hamby
Randy Hamohon
Wendell Harmon
Condy Harros
Terry Harm~
Don Harrison
Debboe Haubrock
Deni<.tC
Hay~
Eatoce Hayes
Teresa Haynesv.orth
Davod Head
Kelly Hefner
l\:at1c Henry
Bcrnice Hickson
Tono Holl
Judy Holmes
Rodney Hood
Sishune Hou~ton
Andrea Hudson
Carlton Huff
Carol Huff
Losa Hughes
janet Hull
Mochelle Hunter
Byron Jackson
Enc Jenl..:~n\
Gary john.on
Keoth Johnson
Pamela john.on
..
,
�Many Times I've Been Alone
Ttwld<u John ton
Bu>t r Jon
( a~~ndr d JonP\
Marl Jor d.tn
1-cnn th cndr c
\olanda Ktn
hd\\on Ltnd r§.
Bud Landrum
Jcrr' Lis.tagc
J~t
l.ll'lCr!t
R< g1nald
La ~' r<·nc('
Ru\wll La"'rpnff•
1\11
l<·"
~
·\ ndrl'tl lmdiC'\1
Dt>lrdrt.•
logan
Ra)nJ long
RJ\mond Macalu':>o
Rudy Matk
"·Jn<; Mahurm
Rod• rrclo. \ann
Barr
Mdrll
Thoma\ :\.1.1r1m
'l.lar\hall 'VIJLidm
Tracey '1.1< Claron
C:..rl" "'cCI<•'k<'y
11 c Md)o\\o C'II
Jam<" Mcfarland
) oiJnda Me Chco
PJtrtna !\.1d\oC'r
RhonrlJ M Lendon
Chari<'S 'l.lclomkcy
lrso 'VIo las
~Ideo Moll
ltsa Moll<•r
Patrtn.t t\.1•lner
fh.ul( \ l\1•n.,on
John Moore
R1cky Moore
42
�And Many Times I've Cried
D.1m1Jn Mortft't
Man •n Morn.-,on
MJIIociy 1ullm>
ScnJ 'JJII
Th<.·JuJnd '\i.J'h
'-NI
\\c~lr·)
DJrr'fl 'ft.•f.,on
K•m
""'!..on
Chcr~l "" hol>on
rlo"ci '-unndlev
Cheryl PJ< <'
C.r Jdy PJr~ s
Jot> Parrol
la~a
Part•n
Thorn PJtri< ~
Fr.mk Pcu.n-..av
ChJrlyn Phollips
T onv Phollops
DJuJnJ P1tt
Dl'<' De<• Pitt
Stcphantl' Ponder
C>rl Poolc
1\.e"m Pop<.•
Ton~r
PorrC'f
Susan Pnce
Dorothy. Ramey
Pattv RJmt:y
Ging<>r RJ\'\Iim.
1-.t•oth RJ~ndl
TNcsJ R<·ddmg
Alan R4.'('\t.'
Terf..•-,a Rl'C!.C
43
�But Still They Lead Me Back To
Rooney Rl·e\C
SIPve Rtehardson
BNhanne Rodikas
fva Ro~~
Joseph Roun,evolle
Mar~ha amuel
Manha Scale>
)elf Scilfers
Moke Swtt
5.1ndra C:,crc"en
Deborah Seale
lcs.lie Searcy
Valene Shell
Lori Sherman
Calv1n Sm•th
Greg math
Kevin Smith
Pam Smoth
Todd Smoth
Velma Smith
Tracey Solts
lisa Sparrow
Dearl Speights
Rocky Stafford
Carol Stallworth
Sabrona Stallworth
Condy Stanford
Andrea Stet'le
)ames Stet'le
Barbara St.,ely
Charles Stt>pp
Karen Stewart
44
�THE LONG AND WINDING ROAD
Rtdtc Stewart
Shcl'o'\'0 StOHl('
Gregor) Strong
Jdmcs Sturgis
Usa Summ<•rs
Chrrs Swatn
Mano Swann
Rtchard Ta)lor
~heola Terrell
Shorley Tha ore
John Thom.1s
Rl'jltnald Thomas
Rochard Thom.1s
Tom Thompson
Rirhard Ton< h
Renee Tuck
Doanna Tu ker
And> Turner
Dere~ Vannadore
John Volk
Dl'borah WaiiN
J<ockv Walton
Kalrma Wc1rd
KnM• Wa~hhurn
Paul Wcavrr
ohcola West
Devm \\'h•tmore
Morr•ctta \\tllaan
Bobb, Wolllams
Bobb Wolloams
Kcv•n Wtll•ams
Shelly \\olloams
Marihn V.tllls
~tuart \\olson
lame• \\ood-.ar
Carla \\ roght
Darla \\roght
lmd.a Wvau
Jos<'ph iaha"a
l Z Top
45
�eon A.d
\,
Kc•h A <
m o\ ): nd r
Mdrltnr
m
A.mn
Randv \ngltn
~idUfiCC
Rus ( t An lm
Fr.m 1\nt 10
DY.avn Arn ld
'olanda Baa n Jm
nan lr• B sit v
Chr B .ry
Anthony B rrv
Marla Bt I ng lev
Cnu~ I Blan hard
ltSd
Be~.crly
Bradley
Brannon
loyct Brooks
46
Sonya Dollar, President
Karen Waller, Vice President
Kim Clower, Secretary
Jeff Lewis, Treasurer
�WITH A LITTLE HELP FROM MY FRIENDS
Angcha Brown
Moke Brown
Debhoc Brunson
Steve Bullongton
Connoc U.be
Valccoa Canaday
Bolly Carlyn
Angela Carmohngo
Charnell Chandler
Donald Chandler
Kelly Chandh.-r
Greg Chapman
AndrE'w Clarke
Moke demons
K1m Clower
Ronald Cochran
Ro..,>.lar> Coft-r
Ernest Coleman
Roy Coleman
l ann<' Cook
Lol ra Corn K
Terro ("ou then
r r
<:.luree
Crawford
r
t
Fr.-d Da" on
47
�How Do I Feel
P r Defr
t
A fre<l D mp..,y
onya Do l.n
Jonathan Dura •
Holly[. cy
Donna Edmondson
M r10 Elhot
Ken Eppers n
Audcrlvn Farmer
Kcoth G b.on
Vr
<.I nn
om Gokce
K"l t n C.orcto
Ktm Gordy
hcryl C.ray
Tr•c• C..r n
Donna C.r1ff n
Rob rt Gron ng r
tc en Ha kett
l marl Hal
Tra cy H II
Kelly Hamolton
lauren(C Harmon
R~mald
Harp
Dan Harper
j.Jnnell Harros
Sharon Harr s
lr s Hawk ns
Paula Hawlons
~II c Heard
loUis Hcodcr\On
Alton Hoclson
Brenda Hoc son
E elvn H son
).1
48
oc H kson
ancy H1 rs
�By The End Of The Day
orman H
Reg1nald H1 t
Amv H rn bv
haron Hou l£"n
lyn<ttc Hou•ton
Glmor< Hudon
cdra Hugh
VernIa Hugh<'<
u[llcn HuN
lnd1• Hunt
Kathv Hunt< r
Chns Hutcher.on
Cednc Ingram
K1m Ingram
Trov lvest{ r
Clarls J• hon
\ anc Sd Jack!.on
Sharlyne ).lme.
Tony• J1nls
Jacque• Johns
Pamela Johnson
teve John.on
\en us Johnson
Cynthia John ton
Tony Jord.ln
Tonya Koons
Matthe,. lo.u sh
H l.Jry lamor
John leavens
Jeffrey lewiS
Renec lcwiS
W1lham L11tle
Lynn Llvmg\ton
Roger love
Cara Lovms
Terry Mabry
49
�Are You Sad?
Valenoa 1~d
Che no 1addo>
Wum Maolud
Ro<Nrd Ma.sengalc
lt~ Ma ~v
Marcus Mathos
Moke McBrayer
John McClaren
Rob on Me G.uvcy
J<•anne McGonlq
Celoa McHcllcn
Bcsty Me ccly
Nathan Mclear
Mochael Moiler
SNrn Motchell
Jerry Moore
Thad Moore
Wesley Moore
Carv Mouitue
Bruce Mulloi
Shern Murdod
50
�Because You're On Your Own
Jerome Oliver
Tommv Outler
Jeffrey Parks
\'IMd
Pdrh
Alan Patrcrson
us.an Penrose
\-likl• Pipet
Vand.l Pitt
Carla Port<·r
HNbt•rt Porter
Broden< k P<X~morC"
Bill Pott>
Bobby Puritt
G•ng<.'r Rainey
Dancttc Ratlffe
Phillip Read
Terry Redding
ll.en Ree\C
F~l•< c.a Ree~e~
Antonio Renfroe
Robert Ridik••
51
�Mm, I'm Gonna Try
(
andra Rob<r\On
r~"al Rob n on
Dana Rog rs
l•nda Ronstadr
1\.aren Ro sC'r
Kathy ample
nny carborough
Dana S
on
Tv.:.ana con
StC\'~
hr~v<
Gregg 5m•th
RICh.lrd Smith
Wayne Smnh
MaryBeth ~tanford
Anthony ranley
Bruce Stephen>
v.due tewart
Rod tewarr
Gwen t lohn
Tom Stone
Gary 5utton
lr.. Sw ""hart
Darien" Taylor
Gary Terrpll
Ann Trmmons
52
�WITH A LITTLE HELP FROM MY FRIENDS
Todd Towns
Shvmta Townsend
Steve Trocc•ola
G nny Turner
Tommy Tyrone
Cary Walker
)ennofer Waker
lane Wallace
Karen Waller
Kenneth Ward
Penny Ward
Sandra Ward
Scott Washburn
Tony Whole
Edward Whotehead
Edgar Wolloams
Regonald Woll,.m\
Mochael WoJJ,.,.,....n
.fohnnoe WoiiK
Gtor~d Wolson
lavonoa Wro11ht
londa Wro11ht
Debboe Youns
Donald Z.abawa
Frank Zapp.1
53
�Donna Adams
Atkons
D~bbo~
'<aytonya Baoley
haron Baoley
Shert•tta Bailey
Jo.:artm Bouber
Debboe Barrett
Tern(• Ba)1ley
Paul Bemon
Marlen~
Berneburg
Durand Berry
Frcmc es Be'itt
Tracy B(·ndord
Trafey Blatr
Kevon Bluhm
]ano<e Bohrk
Charles Bolton
Becky Bowen
Gwen Bowen
Rocardo Bradford
Laura Bradley
54
Kay Crowe, President
Suzanne Zabawa, Vice President
Tammy Thompson, Secretary
David Tucker, Treasurer
�ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE
VanesSJ Bndges
Saundr<'a Bn~coe
Beth Brown
Brenda Brown
James Brown
Moke Brown
Sharon Brown
Dana Bryan
Shari Bryant
Melvon Buford
William Butler
Tracy Cabe
Chns Calhoun
Moke Carmolingo
Alexander Carter
Boll Carter
Daimon Carter
Jeff Chandler
Jan Cole
Mark Colman
55
�There's Nothing You Can Do
Dana Collim
Ann<' Cool
Cheryl Cowart
Cindy Crawford
Terry Crawford
. herri C rt'W\
Barn<') Crowder
Kay Crowt·
Bolly Crow,on
ean Culmt'r
Bolly Darlong
Valerie Da'<<'nport
S.ndra Davodson
Klcsarah Davis
Melody Denham
Kathy Dosharoon
Crcflo Dollar
Tammy Dorsey
Wanda Dorsey
Alfonso Dowell
Julalua DuBose
Terri Duk('
Rochard Dukt's
Anthony Duren
Jennifer Elliott
Merry Lynne Elliott
56
�That Can't Be Done
fran
[v~ni
Pam Fit ... or~
Chrl• Gardner
Jenn•fer GJrrt>ll
St><v Gobbons
Melom Gobson
T1m G&lhert
Ra) mond Coles
Shannon Gner
Freemdn Gnffon
Henry Gr~~o,om
Laura Groth
Modoc Gulley
Ror, Hall
Lon H.tnn.. tord
Tn\ICS Have')
l...:enn<•th Hayner,worth
Marolyn Heard
Traq HefnN
57
�Nothing You Can Say, But
Kl'nny Hc11el
Garv Hl'nd<•r on
leah •h'ndN,on
nthonv H•ckman
hl'IVIl' High
lmda Hightower
Tamm) Holtman
Br~nda
Hollif1eld
)d< qu<'iml' Holl"
hmmy Holml'>
KeYIO
Hornsby
St<•'e Hout1ager
G1lmor<• Hud>on
Chcr~<" Hunter
Dt'hra Hunter
Broan Hurley
lee Huston
Parnna Hutrhe,on
Robb1c Hvde
Arthur l>om
BPth Jack>on
Paml'la knkm>
Jell John>on
'<anq John>on
'wlondrya )one.
lance Jordan
Ert( KC'Jton
l1>a land
kff larson
58
�You Can Learn How To Play The Game
Angel•• lother>
Douglas lawrence
Ta a lazenberry
Scoll l'Host
M•ke lynch
Charles Mann
AbduiiJh Maolud
Tony Marlm
Tara Mayf1eld
Greg McBrayer
Annelle McCrary
horley Mehaffey
Wilham Mered1th
Mary M1ceh
Warren M•ddlebroo s
lisa M1ller
Mall M•ller
larry "-1•11•
lynn M•lls
Danny Manor
Tracy Montgomery
Alfreda Moore
Ton)d Moore
Becky Morns
Cindy Morn)
Chak~ris
Moss
Tina Myers
Robm Nesbll
Lon onhcun
59
�It's Easy
J rome Olive-r
Jeff Partridge
Jenny Pcvton
Elv" Presley
Randall Pruitt
Grant Rainey
Mol-e Rampy
Valerie Ratlotf
Jacl.ie Rauch
Bryan Read
K~rcn Rea~an
Jon Reed
Gre~ory Reeve\
Spencer Rochard<an
Paul Robemon
Don Rodge"
Rosilina Ro~ser
Beth Rou,evolle
K1m Rounsev1lll"
Jule S.boor
Cheryl S.ndcrson
ancy <;auerthwa1te
Ken Schroeder
linda Shaddi•
Sharon Sheftoeld
�ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE
Troy Stmons
S•mp'oOn
Shago S•ms
Su<an Slaydon
Adnan Sm•th
Donny Sm•th
Tonido Sm•th
Mi~e
Brenda ~p.arrow
Al-.n P"'ghts
Yanda tegall
Matt St ward
Patti Summers
Angela Tat<•
John Taylor
Peyton Teague
u ...
Terry
).lrqu<'line Thakore
Huey Thoma,
Darrell Thomp\On
Tammy Thompson
lee T1mmons
Ann Todd
M10dy Todd
Dav1d Tu< kcr
Ree>d Turley
Terry Ty!.On
Bill Varner
Tony Va~c;cr
Carmm Vtlldnuevd
Margaret Walker
)ohn Walton
Ahnda W1l~ey
Kcrnc Wtlltams
M•~<'
\\1ll1am>
cott \'\ •ll•ams
luorch•a Wil~on
\Vander
Tekyo Wyatt
Shelley Wynn
Debra Yosue
unnnt.· Zab.l...... a
StC'Yt("
61
�Juloe Abrahamson
Roand dams
Mar Aldredge
Jcrolyn Alexander
Korby Alex.nder
1av s Allen
Sherm;m A\bcrry
Julie Abrahamson, President
Donna Clower, Vice- President
Jennifer Larkin, Secretary
Eve Thompson, Treasurer
T1m A\Un
Rodne) Ballard
62
�HERE COMES THE SUN
Ttm Banks
)amN Barnard
Cynthta Barnes
Valu1e Barnum
Calv1n Barthell
Johnny Beaty
Thoma• Berry
Wendv Blankensh1p
MIChelle Bledsoe
Randy Blount
Kelly Bohcl
James Bowen
)elf Bowen
b3
�It Seems Like Years
Joh
Bow~o
'us..m Bovcf
Brad llrdd"h
l1rl"m'Y Brt.wcr
Andrr.l 8fiS<O<.'
Car Brov.n
~1ar Brown
Jnt"tfe Brov.n
B II Brunton
)rnn) Br)dnt
Allen Buford
(harles Bush
Tomm> CJbe
\ •ctor ( artcr
Su>an {d\l')
Trre>a ChJlnos
Kom (handler
Donna Clower
0Jn Collons
K.ucn Culm< r
Wolson O•n 1.'1
64
�Since We've Been Here
Ch<orle• Dav s
Moch<ot'l D•vK
Sharon D•vos
Vane... D•venport
John Denver
Mary Claire DePoy
Dotty Onnks
Diane Onscol
Pat Dzoejowskl
Darnell EzeU
Eric Furner
Terne Freeman
Terry Gob.an
K t'von Colbert
Barb.ua Grossom
Oerrock Hansford
Greg Harris
Sherry Harmon
Kenneth H.vvey
Vicky Haye.
Betsy Heefner
Sh<oron Henderson
Mok Hicks
Debra Ho11is
65
�The Smiles Returning
Donna Houtzagu
Cathy Hudon
Dave Hunt
Jom Hyde
Sharrru nc Ingram
Karen I om
Raymond Ja kson
Elton John
Carl Johnson
Craog Johnson
e~! Johnson
lames Jolly
Ah.a Jones
Todd Jordan
Karen Key
Barbara Kolgroe
Darren 1\lng
Jell Kong
Tnon K•ng
Kenny 1\oeh!
Jennifer Larkon
John Lewos
he~
Lowe
She Ia Lummus
66
�To Their Faces
Darren Madden
feloc&a Manker
V•l Mar\hbourne
Cmdy May
Derry McHellen
0 &tra M&l"s
Terry M1ller
Ow&ght M1lls
R&d Montgomery
Matt Mull"
Chervl Nelms
Wendy Northcun
hm a•otny
Ann O'Hearn
Mehnda Owen
Kathy Panerson
Greg Pearce
Ma111e Pettw•y
Chm P1tman
Deborah Ponder
Amy Pons
L•une Pons
Da"d R•dlleta
Wanda Randall
67
�It's Been A Long Winter
l•.a Rawhns
J.>y Reeve
Ray Rc
Kellye R•ch•rd>On
e"etln Rtft«.-r
Daphan<" R1ver
Melan e Rob<-rt
Volanda Roberts
Ange Robert
Jenn•fer Robt-rtsnn
JeHrey Rogen
St<"V<" Ros
Bobby Scott
Ken SherrNn
Steve Slade
Chuck Sm1th
Susan mth
George Stanley
Joey Steed
Gres Stewart
Teresa Stone
Sall~e Storm•
Satita Stovall
RUS$ Strickland
68
�HERE COMES THE SUN
Ph,fhp Summers
teve Swlneh.lrt
[fie Tcnbury
Cindy Thompson
Eve Thompson
Mor!.. Thornton
Dwayne Towns
usan Tucker
Martha Tuule
Pam Uhlenburg
Cra•g Wall
Greg Wallace
Warren Ward
LISO Watoon
Mike Watoon
lee Wheeler
Moke Whltlod
[Ivester Williams
lph'llenle W•llia""
C.ey Wilson
Katrma Wokon
Mellu Woodward
Bill Wooten
Betsy Workman
69
�Jerry Greene,
President
David Patterson,
Vice-President
Heidi Wright,
Secretary
Rafael Villanueva,
Treasurer
70
�lliJ
Marcia Lynn Adams
Claude Davis Ballew Jr.
David Ross Birdsong
Mary Jamison Anderson
Joel Sanders Berlin
Harry Russell Bowen
Karla Lynn Anglin
Wesley Jay Atkinson
Raymundo Victor Bernal
Rosa Mia Bernal
Ronny Lee Bradford
Alford Brown
71
�.-!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Mark David Brown
((fl))} /HJII fi)
David Gerald Bryan
{j/Jfi)fi)
Lee Ann Bussey
John Michael Carmolingo
Dwayne Bernard Crawl
James Dallas Crumbley
Carla Susette Carlson
Paul Joseph Chaknis
Katrenia Lane Cowart
72
Maurice Michele Carter
mw fi!!!!!l
''''
julie Elizabeth Daniels
�llfi)
@{j
Joni Diane Evans
Donna Dawn Davenport
La june Dorsey
Cecil Ray Farmer
Patricia Diane Ferguson
Steve Mark Franks
Stanley lester Fuller
Mike lamar Gallimore
Cindy Gaye Gamble
Diane Maurine Ewings
lydia Ann Frasier
David Arthur Gentry
73
�r-lfiD•r JHJIJ 11
71@
~--------~~----~~~
Kathleen Anne Gilbert
Jerry Thomas Greene
Leslie Ann Guirreri
74
Dogan George Gokce
Benny Joe Grissom
)ames Clyatt Haight
Mary Hearne Golden
Elizabeth Grissom
Frederick Hall )r.
William Blake Gray
Debra Diane Groninger
Roger Lawson Hatcher Ill
�l!!!!w{i)flfA)JfBiie®
_______________
(fJJJJ@fj 8§
@II
W
..----------.--------------
Bifi)@ ~
~
~
~
~
~II
Wandra Cornell Hayes
John Alan Hiers
Bradley Dean Hoffman
Brenda Carol Head
Kathyleen High
Michael Steve Holley
Micheal Henderson
Ph illip Ronald Herrington
Sandra Elaine Hill
Terrie lynn Hill
Michael David Houtzager
Valerie lynn Hughes
75
�Melvin Estus Hyde
Harolyn Betrice Ingram
Keith Morgan Johnson
Martha Gail Johnson
Gloria Swann Jones
Shirley Lewis
Cynthia Renee Lindsay
Gerald Lumar Lewis
Sheila Renea James
Dwight Christopher Jessup
Caroline Joan Lawrence
Kelly Antoine Mayfield
�Barbara Eileen McGarvey
Patti Anne McGinley
Scott Michael McKinney
Clair Lynn Merdith
Jayne Cecily Midura
Vickey Rene Miller
Deborah Ann Moncrieff
Allison Denise Monroe
Donald Clyatt Moore
Julie Lynn Moore
Kathy Joe Moore
Linda Louise Morris
�Jeffrey David Morrow
Jeffrey Scott Ogilvie
John Morris O'Hearn
Christian Brett Ousley
Danny Lee Ovaert
Howard Lonnie Parrott
78
Yvette Onetta Murray
David Wayne Patterson
Cynthia Anne Patton
Melissa Ann Peters
�ll lf11 111
Kevin Lynn Peyton
Gini Lynn Polston
Charles Edward Poss
James David Potts
Satine Lavon Pyron
Ralph Rainey
Diane Marie Poole
Rebecca june Price
Bonita Kay Rainwater
Portia Denise Pope
Russell David Prince
Juanita Ratliff
79
�Lorie Jean Rauch
Truett Wade Scales
Jack Deassure Screven
80
Aaron Jackson Reese
Deborah Eileen Schreer
Patrice Tara Shaw
Dana Lee Robertson
Charles Robinson
Bruce Russell Schroeder
Johnny Raymond Scott
Mark Jeffrey Sheffield
Jonathan jay Short
�Royce Mayo Simons Jr.
Susan Nell Sims
Clyde Jerome Skinner Jr.
Sabrina Shaun Smith
Sally Anne Smith
Deborah Stanley
Mark Harrison St. John
Thomas Arthur Stone Ill
Cheryl Ann Tatum
Brian Eugene Thompson
Brian Douglas Todd
Richard Scott Todd
81
�Franklin Len Trenthan
Patti Ann Trocciola
jonh Kenneth Walker
jacqueline Walters
Teresa Maria Webb
82
Jay William Weir
Pamela Jo Underwood
Rafael Mario Villanueva
Cynthia Walton
Ricky Gerald Watkins
Pamela Jeanne Whitlock
Victoria Jean Wilkins
�James Scott Wilson
Christopher Kyne Yates
Heidi Tori Wright
Dee Glenda Wynn
Kimilla Dell Yarbrough
John Alonzo Young Jr.
83
�84
������MARCI ADAMS- Lakeshore 8-12;Ac-·~'; ·· ' sity Cheerleader 11, 12, Captain 12;·Co-. ..
colade 11, Sr. Directory Editor; Anchor . · ~ ed Hi-Y 9; French Club 8-10, Tre.a surer 9;
Club 11; Close-Up Club 10; FBLA 11, 12;
Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; lnterclub Council12;
Jr. Beta Club 9, 10, Secretary 10; National
Lancer Council 8; National Honor SociHonor Society 12, Secretary 12; Sr. Beta
ety 12; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; Class Officer
Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 8, 9; Honor
9, Vice-President; 8th Grade HomecomRoll 8-12; Spanish Honor Society 9;)rd
ing Queen; Homecoming Court 12;
VOTED FOXIEST.
Place in Business Law at the Georgia
FBLA Conference 11; 1977-78 Star Student; VOTED MOST LIKELY TO SUCLORI CALDWELL - Lakeshore 8-12;
CEED.
FHA 8, 9; Girls Choris 8-10; Mixed Chorus 9-11; Scroll.
JAMIE ANDERSON - Lakeshore 8-12;
SIA 8, Secretary; FBLA 8-12, Vice-PresiCARLA CARLSON - Lakeshore 8-12;
dent 11, Historian 12; FHA 8; Honor Roll
Class Officer 8, Secretary; FHA 8, 9; Jr.
8, 9; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Drama Club 9;
Beta Club 9; Marching Band 8; Scroll 10;
French Club 9; Super Honor Roll 10; Sr.
Spanish Club 8, 9.
Beta Club 11, 12; Lancettes 11, 12; Anchor Club 11, 12; National Honor Society
JOHN CARMOLINGO - Lakeshore 812.
12; Lancer Council 10; Marching Band 9,
10; Varsity Football 12; Wrestling 8-12.
WESLEY ATKINSON - Lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 9; VOTED FOXIEST.
MAURICE CARTER - Southwest 8, 9;
Lakeshore 10-12; AMCC 12; Close-Up
DAVE BALLEW- Lakeshore 8-12; InterClub 10; Spanish Club 10.
club Council 12; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Jr.
Civitans 12; National Honor Society 11,
PAUL CHAKNIS - Lakeshore 8-12; Li12; Spanish Club 12, President 12; English
brary Club 9, 10; SIA 8; Spanish Club 9;
Merit Award 10; Scroll11, 12, Scroll EdiMarching Band 8-11.
tor 12.
DARLENE CHANDLER - Lakeshore 8JOEL BERLIN - Lakeshore 8-12; 8th
12; FBLA 8; FHA 8, 9; VOTED MOST
RADICAL
Grade Football; B-Team Football9; Varsity Wrestling 9-12; Photography Club 9.
KITTY COWART- Lakeshore 8-12; AcROSAMIA BERNAL - Kennedy King 8;
colade 11; Co-ed Hi-Y 10; Drama Club 8Lakeshore 8-12; Symphonic Band 8-12;
11; FBLA 9-12, Fulton County FBLA
Pep Band 10-12; Spanish Club 10;
President 12; FHA 9; lnterclub Council
Marching Band 11-12; Library Club 12;
11; Track Manager 10-12.
FHA 12; FBLA 12; AMCC 12; Jr. Achievement 12; "All American" Hall of Fame
DWAYNE CRAWL- Frederick Douglass
Band Honors from Purdue University 12;
8, 9; Lakeshore 10-12; FBLA 12.
Honor Roll 9, 11, 12; Academic Bowl
Team 12, Captain; Library Certificate 12;
JIMMY CRUMBLEY - Lakeshore 8-12;
All State 10, 12; Vocal Ensemble 11, 12;
Jr. Civitans 11, 12; Basketball 8.
Symphonic Festival, 1 Superior and 1 Excellent Medal; Solo and Ensemble, 2 SuJULIE DANIELS- Lakeshore 8-12; Spanperior and 2 Excellent Medals.
ish Club 8, 9; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Lancer
Council 10, 12; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; AcDAVID BIRDSONG - Lakeshore 8-12;
colade 12, Organizations Editor 12; VOTFBLA 8, 10-12, Treasurer 12; Sr. Beta
ED MOST DEPENDABLE; OUTST ANDING SENIOR.
Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 9, 10.
DONNA DAVENPORT - Lakeshore 812; Drama Club 11; French Club 9, 10;
Library Club 11; Pep Club 8.
RUSTY BOWEN -Lakeshore 8-12.
RONNIE BRADFORD- Lakeshore 8-12;
8th Grade Football; B-Team Football 9.
LA JUN DORSEY - Lakeshore 8-12; SIA
8; Pep Club 8; Girls Chorus 9; Lancettes
10-12; FHA 12.
ALFORD BROWN - C.L. Harper 8-10;
Lakeshore 11, 12; Baseball 9, 10.
MARK BROWN Lakeshore 8-12;
Spanish Club 11; Football 8-10; Basketball 8, 9; Track 8, 9.
DAVID BRYAN Lakeshore 8-12;
AMCC 11, 12; Chess Club 8-12, President 11, Vice-President 12; Drama Club
10; lntt>rclub Council 11 ; Jr RNa Cluh 9,
10
LEE ANN BUSSEY - lakeshore 8- 12; Ar ·
colade 11, 12, Sports Editor 12, Anchor
Cluh 12; B-Team ChePrleader q, 10; Var -
0
JON I EVANS - Lakeshore 8-12; AMCC
10; FBLA 11; FHA 8.
DIANE EVINGS - Suzan B. Anthony 8;
Andrew Jackson 9-11; Lakeshore 12;
Class Secretary 8; Dance 9-11; Track and
Field 11; Booster Club 11; Girls Chorus 911; TaiPnt Cluh 11
':keshore a~10, 12; · Accolade 11, 12;
French Club 8-10.
·
RANDY FIELDING - Crawford W. Long
Middle School 8; Walter F. George High
9, 10; Lakeshore 11, 12.
STEVE FRANKS -
Lakeshore 8-12.
LYDIA FRASIER - Therrel 8, 9; Lakeshore 10-12; Girls Chorus 8; Jr. Beta Club
8; Library Club 12.
STANLEY L. FULLER Library Club 10.
Lakeshore 8-12;
MIKE GALLIMORE - Lakeshore 8-12;
Marching Band 11, 12; Pep Band 11, 12.
CINDY GAMBLE - I.S. 148 8; Harper
High 9-11; Lakeshore 12; Girls Chorus 810; Spanish Club 11.
DAVID GENTRY - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11; AMCC 11; Drama Club 12;
French Club 11, President; lnterclub
Council 10-12, President 12; Jr. Beta 9,
10, President 10; Jr. Civitans 11, 12; Lancer Council 9, 12, Vice-President 12;
Marching Band 8-10; Pep Band 8-10; Orchestra 8-10; Symphonic Band 8-12;
Drum Major 11, 12; Mixed Chorus 12,
National Honor Society 11, 12; Sr. Beta
Club 11, 12; Honor Roll8-12; Governor's
Honors Program 11; Allstate Orchestra 8,
9; VOTED MOST TALENTED; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
DON GOKCE- Lakeshore 8-12; French
Club 10; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; National
Honor Society 11, 12; Sr. Beta Club 11;
VOTED MOST INTELLIG~NT.
MARY GOLDEN VOTED CRAZIEST.
BLAKE GRAY -
Lakeshore 8-12;
Lakeshore 8-12.
JERRY GREENE - Lakeshore 8-12; 8th
Grade Basketball; 8th Grade Football; BTeam Basketball9, 10; B-Team Football9,
10; Varsity Basketball 11; Varsity Football
11, 12; Baseball11, 12; lnterclub Council
12; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Jr. Civitans 11, 12;
Lancer Council 9, 10; Scroll 12, Humor
Editor 12; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; Class Officer 12, President; VOTED BEST PERSONALITY; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
JOE GRISSOM- College Park 8-10; Lakeshore 11, 12; Wrestling 8-12; Varsity
Football 11, 12.
DEBBIE GRONINGER -Lakeshore 8-12;
Drama Club 12; FHA 11; Girls Chorus 1012; Lancettes 12; Marching Band 11;
Mixed Chorus 8, 9; Pep Band 11; Photography Club 9; SIA 8; Spanish Club 11,
Treac;urer 11; Vocal Ensemble 12.
0
RAY FAR"v1FR
lo~kt' ,hllr• · R 11. lr fi vitanc. 11 . 1} Fnnrh.1ll A ' I
PATTI
FFRC.li~O\i
llfwil.mrl 11 . l.a-
LFSliE GUIRRERI - Lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11, 12; lnterclub Council 12; Jr.
Beta Club 9, 10; Lancer Council 10; Lancettes 11, 12, Co-Captain 12; Sr. Beta
�.-.~~1~;:~~- ,:
Club 11, 12, President 12; Spanish Club 8,
9; Tennis Team 10; Track Manager 11, 12;
Spanish National Honor SociNy; Swf'f't·
heart Quf'Pn 12; VOTFO NFATFST
CHIP HAIGHT - Lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8;
lnterdub Council 10; Jr. BPta Club CJ, 10,
Vice-PrPsident 10; Lanew Counnl 8; Jr
Civitans 11, 12; Marching Rand 8-12;
MixPd Chorus 12; OrrhPstra CJ-12, Pf'p
Band 8-12; Photography Club 8; Sr. Beta
Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 8; Symphonic
Band 9-12; Track 8-12; Cross Country 1012; VOTED MOST DEPENDABLE.
FREDERICK HALL - Archer High 8; Lakeshore 9-12; Honor Society 8; Jr. Beta
Club 9, 10; B-Team Basketball 10; Varsity
Basketball 11, 12; Spanish Club 10, 11.
ROGER HATCHER - Lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 8, 9; Jr. Beta Club 9.
WANDRA HAYES- Lakeshore 8, 11, 12;
Murphy ,9, 10; Chorus 9, 10, 12; Class
Officer 10, President; SGA 9; Treasurer 9.
BRENDA HEAD Lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 8, 9; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10;
lancer Council 8; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12;
VOTED MOST ATHLETIC.
PHil HERRINGTON - lakeshore 8-12;
8th Grade Football; library Club 9; Lancer Council 11; Jr. Civitans 11, 12, President 12; lnterclub Council 12; VOTED
NEATEST.
PATTI HICKMAN - lawrence Jr. High
8; Fabmonth High 9-11; lakeshore 12;
Accolade 8; Drama Club 8, 9; FBlA 9-12;
Girls Chorus 8; library Club 8, 9; Mixed
Chorus 8; Photography Club 10, 11.
JOHNNY HIERS - lakeshore 8-12; Jr
Beta Club 8, 9; Marching Band 8-10; Pep
Band 8-10; Symphonic Band 8-10; Wrestling 8, 9; Track 8, 9; Golf 9-11
KATHY HIGH- lakeshore 8-12; Honor
Roll 8-10, Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Sr. Beta
Club 11, 12; FBlA 12.
SANDRA Hill - Lakeshore 8-12; FBLA
11; Marching Band 9-11; Pep Band 9-11;
Symphonic Band 8-11 .
BRAD HOFFMAN - Lakeshore 8 -12;
Mixed Chorus 8-12; Photography Club
8-12; Tennis Team 8-12; Football 8; STeam Football 9, 10; Track 8-10; Interclub Council 9, 10; Lancer Council 9, 10;
Chess Club 10-12; Drama Club 10-12;
French Club 10-12; Accolade 12
VALARIH·iUGHES ~ · woodward Academy 8, 9; Lakec;liore . 10-12; Jr. Varsity
Swimming 8, Varsity diving 8; Varsity
Sw1mmmg 9; Festival Chorale 9; French
Club 10; Girls Choruc; 8-12; Mixed Chorus· 8, CJ; Voral Ensemble 12; Honor Roll
12.
MEL HYDF - lakPshore 8-12; French
( lub 8; lntf'rrlub Council9; Jr . Beta Club
9, 10; Jr. Civitans 11, 12; lancer Council
12; National Honor Society 12; Scroll 11,
12; Basketball 8; Track 8-11; Football 8; STeam Football 9; Varsity Football 10-12;
Honor Roll 8-12; Class Officer 8; VicePresident; 9, President; 10, Treasurer;
English Award 8, 11; University of Ga.
Certificate of Merit Award 11; Presbyterian College Award 11; Governor's Honors 11; VOTED MOST RADICAl; OUT·
STANDING SENIOR.
HAROl YN INGRAM - Atwell Sr. High
8, 9; Lakeshore 10-12; Girls Chorus 9;
Mixed Chorus 9; FBLA 11, 12.
GlORIA JONES -lakeshore 8-10; Therrell 10; lakeshore 11, 12; AMCC 9, 10;
Close-Up Club 9, 12; Coed Hi-Y 10; Drama Club 9, 10; FHA 8- 10; library Club 9,
12; Mixed Chorus 10; Photography Club
10; Scroll. 12.
SHEilA JAMES - Carver High 8; College
Park High 9-11; lakeshore 12; B-Team
Cheerleading 10; Math Club 11; Varsity
Basketball 12.
CHRIS JESSUP - lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8;
FBlA 8-10, 12; Photography Club 8-11;
Football Manager 9; Mixed Chorus 11;
French Club 11; Drama Club 12.
KEITH JOHNSON - lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 11, 12; Jr. Civitans 12; library Club 10, 11.
MARTHA JOHNSON- lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 8, 9; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10;
Marching Band 8-12; National Honor Society 11, 12; Pep Band 10-12; Sr. Beta
Club 11, 12; Symphonic 9-12; VOTED
MOST INTElliGENT.
MIC. H -\fl HOUTZ ACFR
I <~k · ·~hcHf' 8
12. Jr Rrta Club 9 10; National lfonnr
S01 if'l\ 11 . 12. Sr Rrta Club 11 . 1} ( Prl• ·
f1c at e of A• arlC'mlc Ac hwvf'mrnt R 1}
Honor Roll 8· 12
lEENA MCGARVEY SIA 8; AFS 8.
lakeshore 8-12;
PATTI MCGINlEY - lakeshore 8-12;
Coed Hi-Y 10; French Club 10, 11; Girl's
Chorus 12; lancer Council 9-12, Secretary 12; lancettes 11, 12; Scroll12; VOTED MOST lOVABlE.
SCOTT MCKINNEY - lakeshore 8-12;
8th Grade Basketball; 8th Grade Football;
8th Grade Track; B-Team Basketball 9,
10; B-Team Football 9, 10; B-Team Track
9, 10; Varsity Basketball 11; Varsity Football11, 12; Tennis 10, 12; French Club 8,
9; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Jr. Civitans 11, 12;
lancer Council 9; National Honor Society 11, 12; VOTED MOODIEST; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
ClAIRE MEREDITH Mixed Chorus 8.
lakeshore 8-12;
JAYNE MIDURA - lakeshore 8-12;
AMCC 11, 12, Treasurer 12; Feench Club
8, 9; Girl's Chorus 11, 12; Honor Roll 812; Jr. Beta Club 8, 9; Marching Band 812; National Honor Society 11, 12; Pep
Band 11, 12; Sr. Beta Club 10-12; Symphonic Band 9-12; VOTED MOST SPIRITED.
VICKEY MillER -
lakeshore 8-12.
DEBORAH MONCRIEFF - Westinghouse 8, 9; Penn Aires 10, 11; lakeshore
12.
AlliSON MONROE - lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 12; Drama Club 8, 12, Treasurer 12; Girl's Chorus 12; lnterclub Council
11, 12; lancer Council 12; lancettes 1012, Second lt. 10, Captain 12; Sr. Beta
Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 8, 9; SIA 8;
Class Officer, Vice-President 10; President 11; English Award 11; VOTED
MOST POPULAR.
DONAlD MOORE - lakeshore 8-12;
library Club 10, 11; 8th Grade Football.
CAROliNE lAWRENCE - lakeshore 812; B-Team Cheerleading 9, 10; Varsity
Cheerleading 11; Drama Club 8; French
Club 9, 10; SwePtheart Court 9.
JUliE MOORE - lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club 12; Close-Up Club 10; French
Club 8; FBlA 8-12; Photography Club 9,
10; Miss lakeshore 11.
GERAlD lEWIS - Eva Thomas 8; lakeshore 9-12; Basketball, Football, Track 8;
B- Team Basketball 9; Varsity Basketball
10-12.
KATHY MOORE - lakeshore 8-12;
Close-Up Club U; Drama Club 8-12;
FHA 12; Girl's Chorus 8-10; Mixed Chorus 8-12; SIA 8.
SHIRLEY LEWIS - lakeshore 8-12.
MIKE HOllEY - Lakeshore 8- 12; Jr.
Beta Club 8, 9; lancer Council 12; Spanish Club 8 10; Football 8; Track 8
KEllY MA YFIHD - Post Jr. High 8, 9;
lakeshore 10-12; FBlA 11, 12.
RENEE liNDSAY - Therrell 8, 9; lakeshore 10-12; AMCC 11, 12; Close-Up
Club q . 12. SPcrrt<~ry , Treasurer 11 , PresidPnt 12. lnterclub Council12; Marching
Band 8 · 11. Ppp Band 8 ·12; Symphonic
Banrl 8 12. 2 Supew"lr Medals in Music 8,
CJ; l r "( r iJ.·nt 1 "uperior Medal in Music
10- 12
liNDA MORRIS - lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11, 12, Classes Editor 11, 12; BTeam Cheerleading 9, 10, Captain 10;
Varisty Cheerleading 12; French Club 810, Secretary 9, President 10; lnterclub
Council 10; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; lancer
Council10, 11; Miss lakeshore Finalist 9,
10; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; SIA 8, Secretary;
Presbyterian College Award 11; National
Honor Society 12, Vice-President; Class
�-~-
Officer 11, Secretary; Super Honor Roll
8-12; National French Honor Society 9;
Governor's Honors Alternate 11; Certifi' dfl:' o t Ac ddemi<. Achievement 8-12;
U n l ~f'r:.t ty of Georgid CertifKate of Merit Award 11; Who's Who Among Americ,m High School Students 12; VOTFD
BE.ST COUPLE; OUTSTANDING ~ENIOR .
Jill MORROW Ldkeshore 8- 12,
f rt•nc h (lub 10. 11, l1brary Club 12
\\11 H MURR A. Y -
M1llington East 8,
V\ J~h tn g t un l r vmg Y; lake:.hore 10· 12,
I H '\ 8 · ll \'!( e -Pres1dent 12; Mdrc hmg
.. l; .. .... •
- ~·· ·.
Accolade 11, 12, Features Editor 12;
Baseball11, 12; 8th Grade Basketball; 8th
Grade Football; B-Team Football 9, 10;
Academic Achievement Award 9-11;
Certificate of Merit 10, 11; Honor RollS- 12; lnterclub Council 10; Jr. Beta Club 9,
10; Jr Civrtans 11, 12; lancer Council 10;
National Honor Socrety 11, 12; Sr. Beta
Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 9, 10; Spanish
Honor Socrety 10; Varsity Football11, 12;
Cia.,., Offi<·er 12, Vice-Presrdent; DAR
Award 12; University of Georgia Certificate of Merrt 11; Nominee for Governor ' ~ Honors 11; VOTED BEST All
A.ROUND, OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
BMtd Y Booster Club 1.2
Kl'VIN "-'ORRIS lakeshore 8- 12;
AMCC 12; French Club 9, 10, 12; FBLA 9;
Track Y. 10; VOTED BEST DRESSED.
CHERYL NORTON - Stockbridge Jr .
H1gh 8, lakeshore 9-12; Chess Club 9-11,
V1ct> ·President 11; literary Council 9;
Te nnts 10-12; Accolade 11, 12, Business
fd ttor 12; FBLA 12; lancer Counctl 12
Iff f OGilVIE - lakeshore 8-12, Chess
Club 10. Drama Club 12; lnterclub Coun ( 1 12. Jr . Beta Club 9, 10, Treasurer 10;
l
Lancer Counnl 10; Marching Band 8-10,
12. Nat1onal Honor Society 11, 12, President 12, Orchestra 9, 10; Pep Band 8-10;
Sr Beta Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 8, 9;
Symphonic Band 9-12; Spanish Honor
Society; Vocal Ensemble 12; Super Honor RollS, 10; Honor Roll9, 11; Ga. Certificate of Merit 11; Governor's Honors
Program in Science 11; Academic
Ach1evement Awards 8, 11; Frrst Place (Jr.
Divisron) State Science Fair 9; First Place
Engineering State Science Fair 10; Bell
Telephone Award 10; First Place Engineering State Science Fair 11; NASA
Award 11; Air Force Engineering Award
11; Army Engineering Award 11; Grand
Prize Alternate 11; Ga. Powers Edison
Science Award 11; Second Place Jr. Engineering Technical Society 10; lakeshore
Scrence Award 10, 11. VOTED MOST
liKElY TO SUCCEED; OUTSTANDING
SENIOR.
JOHN O'HEARN - lakeshore 8-12; Pep
Band 8, 9; Marching Band 9; 8th Grade
Football; 8th Grade Basketball; B-Team
Football 9; B-Team Basketball 9, 10; Varsity Track 9-12; Cross Country 10-12;
Varsity Football 10-12; Varsity Basketball
11, 12; VOTED MOST ATHLETIC.
BRETT OUSLEY - lakeshore 8-12; Accolade 11; Chess Club 11, 12; lnterclub
Council 10, 11; Photography Club 10, 11,
President 11; Honor Roll 10-12.
DANNY OVAERT -lakeshore 8-12.
lONNIE PARROTT - lakeshore 8-12;
Drama Club 12; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; library Club 11, 12; Scroll12; Sr. Beta Club
11, 12; Spanish Club 8-12.
DAVID PATTERSON -lakeshore 8-12;
CINDY PATTON - lakeshore 8-12;
Spanish Club 8, 9; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Sr.
Beta Club 11, 12; National Honor Society
12, Treasurer; VOTED HAPPIEST.
MELISSA PETERS- lakeshore 8-12; SIA
8; VOTED FUNNIEST.
KEVIN PEYTON - lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club 11, 12; French Club 8, 9; lancer Council 10, 12; lancettes 12; Marching Band 8, 9; Pep Band 8; Homecoming
Queen 12; VOTED CUTEST.
CINE POlSTON Mixed Chorus 9.
lakeshore 8-12;
DEE POOLE - lakeshore 8-12; Anchor
Club 11; Drama Club 12; Jr. Beta Club 9,
10; lancer Council 12; Orchestra 8; Sr.
Beta Club 11, 12; Honor Roll 9-12.
PORTIA POPE - Therrell 8, 9; lakeshore 10-12; Marching Band 8, 9; Pep
Band 8, 9; Symphonic Band 8, 9; AMCC
10, 11, Secretary 10; Anchor Club 10; Jr.
Beta Club 10; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 11; FBlA 11, 12; Close-Up Club
12.
CHUCK POSS - lakeshore 8-12; Track
8; Cross Country 9, 11.
DAVID POTTS - Roger Asham Academy 8, 9; lakeshore 10-12; Student Council9; Marching Band 10-12; Pep Band 1012; Photography Club 8-11; Track 10-11;
Cross Country 10.
BECKY PRICE - lakeshore 8-12; Girl's
Chorus 11, 12; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Marching Band 8- 12; Mixed Chorus 10; Chorale Ensemble 12; Pep Band 8-12; Sr. Beta
Club 11, 12; Symphonic Band 8-12; Jr.
High All State Orchestra 2 yrs; Sr. High
All State Orchestra 1 yr; Sr. High All State
Band 1 yr; Member of Atlanta Symphony
Youth Orchestra Players Association 2
yrs; Governor's Honors for Music 11; Selected for G.M.E.A. Host Night Chorus;
VOTED MOST TAlENTED.
RUSSEll PRINCE - lakeshore 8-12;
Marching Band 8-12; Orchestra 8-10;
Pep Band 8-12; Symphonic Band 8-12;
Spanish Club 8, 9; Stage Band 12; Jr. Civitans 12.
f · :·
SA TINA PYRON - Gordon 8; lakeshore
9-12; Track 8; library Club 8; AMCC 12;
Close-Up Club 12; FBlA - 12; Spanish
11,
Club 8-10.
RALPH RAINEY - lakeshore 8-12; Bteam Basketball 10; Varsity Basketball 11.
BON IT A RAINWATER - M.D. Collins 8;
Campbell 9; M.D. Collins 9; Riverdale 9;
N. Clayton Sr. High 10; lakeshore 11, 12;
FHA 10, 11.
JUANITA RATliFF - Oxmand 9, 10;
Raines, Andrew Jackson 11; lakeshore
12; Black Student Union Drill Team;
Black Student Union Secretary; Honor
Roll 9-11.
lOR IE RAUCH - North Clayton 8; lakeshore 9-12; FBlA 11, 12; library Club 12;
Miss lHS 9; Mixed Chorus 8; Track Manager 10; Spanish Club 10.
CHIP REESE - lakeshore 8-12; French
Club 8-12, Vice-President 10; lnterclub
CounciiS-11; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; Jr. Civitans 11, 12; lancer Council 11, 12, President 12; Marching Band 9-12; Pep Band
8-12; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; Symphonic
Band 8-12; Football 8; Basketball Manager 8-10; Baseball 9-12; Voted Mr. Hustle Baseball 11; Student Conductor 77;
Boy's State 77; VOTED MOST SPIRITED;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
DANA ROBERTSON -lakeshore 8-12;
Anchor Club 12; Coed Hi-Y 9, 10; Drama
Club 8; French Club 9; Jr. Beta Club 10;
lancer Council 11.
CHUCK ROBINSON - Garrett Middle
School 8; South Cobb 9; lakeshore 1012; lnterclub Council 9; B-team Basketball 9.
TRUETT SCALES - lakeshore 8-12;
Mixed Chorus 8; 8th Grade Football; Bteam Football 9, 10; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10;
French Club 10; Academic Achievement
Award 10, 11; Sr. Beta Club 11; Jr. Civitans 11, 12; Varsity Football 11, 12; VOTED CUTEST; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
DEBORAH SCHREER - Balboa High Canal Zone 9-11; lakeshore 8, 12.
BRUCE SCHROEDER -lakeshore 8-12;
8th Grade Football; B-team Football 9,
10; Track 8-12.
JOHNNY SCOTT - Westover 8-11; lakeshore 12; AMCC 11, 12, Chaplain 11;
FCA 11; lettermen Club 11; French Club
10, 11, Treasurer 11; Close-Up Club 12;
Pep Club 11; Jr. Achievement 12; High
School All- American 11; All-City Running Back 11; Intra School Council 11;
Best Offensive Back 11; 8th Grade Football; B-team Football 9, 10; Varsity Football 11, 12; VOTED FRIENDliEST.
JACK SCREVEN lakeshore 8-12;
Close-Up Club 8; 8th Grade Football;
�French Club 10-12; FBLA 8; SIA 8; Tennis
9-12; Wrestling 10, 12.
SCOTT TODD - lakeshore 8-12; Baseball 11, 12. ·
11; Symphonic Band 8-12.
PATRICE SHAW - lakeshore 8-12;
AMCC 12; Close-Up Club 12; FBLA 11,
12; Library Club 12; Jr. Achievement 9.
LEN TRENTHAM lakeshore 11, 12.
CYNTHIA WAlTON - lakeshore 8-12;
SIA 8; Cross Country 11; FHA 12, Refreshment President.
MARK SHEFFIELD - lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 10, 11; Jr. Civitans 11, 12;
lancer Council 8; Scroll 10-12; 8th Grade
Football; 8th Grade Basketball; 8th Grade
Track; B-team Football 9; B-team Basketball 9, 10; Track 9, 10; Baseball 10-12;
Varsity Basketball 11; Varsity Football 1012; VOTED BEST LOOKING; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
ROY SIMONS - lakeshore 8-12; Accolade Photographer 12; Close-Up Club 10,
11; Photography Club 8-11.
SUSAN SIMS - lakeshore 8-12; FBLA
10-12; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; lancer Council
12; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 8,
9; VOTED BEST PERSONALITY.
JERRY SKINNER - lakeshore 8-12; SIA
8; Marching Band 8-12; Orchestra 8, 9;
Pep Band 8-12; Symphonic Band 8-12;
Stage Band 9, 10, 12; French Club 8-10;
Jr. Beta Club 9; Jr. Civitans 12; Mixed
Chorus 12.
SABRINA SMITH Mixed Chorus 9, 10.
lakeshore 8-12;
SALLY SMITH Heidelberg High
School 8, 9; lakeshore 10-12; B-team
Cheerleader 8, 9; Honor Roll 11, 12;
Mixed Chorus 8, 9, 12.
DEBORAH STAN LEY - lakeshore 8-12;
AMCC 12; Close-Up Club 12; FBLA 11,
12; FHA 9, 10; Basketball 11.
CHARLENE STINCHCOMB Eva
Thomas 8; College Park 9-12; lakeshore
12; Yearbook Staff Eva Thomas; latin
Club 11; Science Club 11; Track Team 11;
Girls Basketball Statistician; Medical Club
12; Homecoming Representative 9th;
Super Honor Roll 8.
MARK ST. JOHN - lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
Civitans 11, 12; Photography Club 8, 9;
8th Grade Football; B-team Football 9,
10; Varsity Football 11, 12; Track 8-10;
Basketball Manager 8.
TOMMY STONE - lakeshore 8-12;
AMCC 11; Chess Club 10; Drama 9, 10;
library Club 9-11, President 11; Photography Club 8-11.
CHERYL TATUM - lakeshore 8-12;
FBIA 11; library Club 12.
BRIAN THOMPSON - lakeshore 8-12;
Baseball 10-12; VOTED CRAZIEST.
BRIAN TODD -lakeshore 8-12; French
Club 11, 12; Library Club 10; Spanish
Club 9, 10; Varsity Football 11.
M.D. Collins 8-10;
PATTI TROCCIOLA - lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 11, 12, Organizations Editor 11;
Editor 12; Anchor Club 10-12, President
12; Baseball Scorekeeper 12; B-Team
Cheerleader 10; Varsity Cheerleader 11,
12; Basketball Statistician 10; Booster
Club 8-12; Class Officer 11, Treasurer;
Homecoming Court 12; Honor Roll 1012; Super Honor Roll 12; lnterclub
Council 12; Marching Band 8; Miss LHS
10; Pep Band 8; SIA 8; Spanish Club 8-10;
Starlight Ball Queen 11; Track Scorekeeper 10; Who's Who Among High
School Cheerleaders 12; Who's Who
Among High School Students 12; VOTED BEST DRESSED; OUTSTANDING
SENIOR.
PAM UNDERWOOD- lakeshore 8-12;
Anchor Club 10-12; B-team Cheerleader
10; Varsity Cheerleader 11, 12; Co-ed HiY 10; FBLA 12; FHA 8, 9, Secretary 9,
Chairman of Projects 8; Jr. Beta Club 9,
10; lancer Council 10, 12; Orchestra 812; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12; Spanish Club 8,
9; SIA 8; Class Officer 11, Vice-President;
·Homecoming Representative 11; Sweetheart Queen 9; Track Scorekeeper 1012; Who's Who Among High School
Cheerleaders 12; Who's Who Among
High School Students 11, 12; VOTED
BEST LOOKING; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
GREG VICKERS - West Miami Jr. High
8, 9; South Miami Sr. High 10; lakeshure
10-12.
RAFAEL VILLANUEVA - San lgnacil de
Loyola 8; lakeshore 9-12; AMCC 10-12;
B-team Football10; French Club 9, 10; Jr.
Beta Club 9, 10; Jr. Civitans 11, 12; National Honor Society 12; Sr. Beta Club 11,
12, Vice-President 12; Class Officer 12,
Treasurer; Varsity Football 11, 12; VOlED FUNNIEST; OUTSTANDING SENIOR .
JOHN WALKER lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 11, 12; library Club 11, 11;
Football 8-10; Track 8, 9; Wrestling 8;
Golf 11.
RICKY WATKINS - lakeshore 8-12;
French Club 9, 10; Jr. Beta Club 10; Foot ball 8; Basketball 8; Honor Roll 9-12.
JACQUELYN WALTERS - West Fulton
8-10; lakeshore 10-11; AMCC 11. 12 . ~
Secretary 12; Close-Up Club 10-12, Certificate of Merit Award 11; French Club
10, Secretary 10; FBLA 12; FHA 11;
Marching Band 8-12; Music Award 11;
National Jr. Honor Society 8-10, Secretary 10; National Honor Society 10, 11;
Orchestra 8, Orchestra Medal 8; Pep
Band 8-10; Photography Club 9, 10;
Scholastic Achievement Award 8-10; Sr.
Beta Club 11, 12; Superior Band Medal
TERESA WEBB 11.
lakeshore 8-12; FBLA
P.J. WHITLOCK - Therrell 8, 9; Northside 10; lakeshore 10-12; Academic
Achievement Award 8-11; AMCC 10-12,
President 12; Anchor Club 12; B-team
Basketball 10; Drama Club 9-11; French
Club 8-11, Treasurer 8, Vice-President 9;
French Honor Society; FHA 11; Honor
Roll 8-11; Jr. Beta Club 10; Scroll11, 12;
Sr. Beta Club 12; 8th Grade Track; Varsity
Basketball 11; VOTED FRIENDLIEST;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
WILLIAM WILKEY - Northside Highschool 8-11; lakeshore 12; Marching
Band 8-12; Mixed Chorus 8; Pep Band 812; Scroll 10, 11; Symphonic Band 8-12;
Baseball 8, 9; Homeroom President 10,
11.
VICKIE WILKINS - lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 9-12, President 12; Girls Chorus 1012; Jr. Beta Club 8-10; lancer Council 11;
Mixed Chorus 9-12; Sr. Beta Club 11, 12,
Treasurer 11; Spanish Club 9, 10.
SCOTT WILSON - lakeshore 8-12; Accolade Staff 11; AMCC 9-11; Chess Club
8-12; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10; lancer Council
10; Photography Club 8-11; Sr. Beta 1112; Astronomy Club 8-10; Honor Roll 812; Tennis Team 9, 10.
HEIDI WRIGHT - Briarwood 8; lakeshore 9-12; Anchor Club 12; Drama Club
11, 12, Vice President 12; Chorus 10-12;
lnterclub Council 12; Jr. Beta Club 9, 10;
lancettes 11, 12; Mixed Chorus 9-12;
Photography Club 10, 11, Treasurer 10;
Vocal Ensemble 9-12; Chorus President
12; A Christmas Carol 9; Broadway Review 10; Oliver 11; All State Choru~ 11,
Class Off~eer 12, Secretary, Honor Roll
10- 12; Certificate of Academ1c Al hieve ment 11; VOTED BEST All AROL!"JO .
DEE WYNN - lakPshore 8 12, Anchor
Club 11, 12. French Club 9· 1l \ oc r PrP~ i dent 11; SIA 8
KIM YARBROUGH - lake~hore 8 -12,
Accolade 12; Co-ed Hi -Y 9 . B tP.lm
Cheerleading 10: Co -Captam. V.1r~ r t~
Chef'rleadmg 11, Co Captam. lntercluh
Counc tl 10 1l \OHD MOOOIF"l
CHRIC. YATES
lake~hore 8· 11. I .tr•c Fr
Coun1 11 8 B-team Wrestlmg 8
JOHN YOUNG - lakeshore 8 11, 8th
Grade Basketball Manager, 8th Cord<k
Football, B-Team Football 9, 10. ( hP"~
Club 10, 12; French Club 11 12, Jr Rrta
Club 9; Jr C ivitans 11, 12, C.ec ret ar11 11
Varsity Basketball Manager 9; Var ~ · ·~
Football 11 , 12; VOTED HAPPI£q
��LINES ON MY FACE
BABY, I LOVE YOUR WAY
DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO?
SOMETHING'S HAPPENING
SHINE ON
DOOBIE WAH
JUMPIN' JACK FLASH
ALL I WANT TO BE
(IS BY YOUR SIDE)
I'M A ROAD RUNNER
SHOW ME THE WAY
SIGNED, SEALED, DELIVERED
WIND OF CHANGE
I WANNA GO TO THE SUN
�COACHES
"LINES ON MY FACE"
Coach Harbin ·-~
Coach Hefner
96
'
�HOMECOMING "77"
10th grade: Becky Morris
escorted by Mark Col.eman
97
�SENIOR REPRESENTATIVES
98
�HOMECOMING QUEEN
On Friday night, October 28, 1977
Miss Kevin Lyn Peyton escorted by
joel Berlin was crowned Homecoming
Queen during half time of the Lakeshore - Henry County football game.
It was a great honor to Kevin, having
been elected Homecoming Queen by
the entire student body. Kevin has
been a member of the Anchor Club
the past two years, and is currently a
member of the Lakeshore Drill Team
and Lancer Council. Rumors have
been heard that while Kevin was happily walking off the field, Joel, being
the proud escort that he was, whispered in Kevin's ear: "BABY I LOVE
YOUR WAY."
99
�VARSITY CHEERLEADER
�The Varsity Cheerleaders attended a
camp in Winter Park, Florida at Rollins
College last summer. Every night of
competition they achieved a Superior
ribbon for their outstanding performance, and also won a spirit stick. On
the last day they were awarded a Super
Star ribbon for their overall performance
and received a plaque: The Award of
Excellence, for having been chosen #1.
We are very proud of our Varsity Cheerleaders. "DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO"?
�VARSITY
��'77 -'78 LANCETTES
The Lancettes are a group of thirty girls who perform
at halftime during the football and basketball seasons.
At camp they received awards, and were chosen as
Team of the Week . During the year they promote
school spirit and spark the audiences with their glimmering performances. Lanccttes .
"SHINE ON!"
104
�Donna ClowN
f~.; e
Thomp'!ton
Pall• Mt. Gmlcy
Captain·
Alt.,on ,'Vtonrot·
H~odi Wnght
Fir~f L•t•utt•ndnl
Car£>y \VIIson
K.1thv Paucrsnn
Mit hell<' Blt·dsnt'
Cr<•v.s
Sht:rr~
Oebbit"' Gron•ngcr
Cindy Thompson
]dOKl' PICldfll
Tr.Jcy Hcfnt·r
W,Jndd Dor'!t<"V
~haron DJ\;1\
I
105
�106
�BAND AND MAJORETTES
107
�st Row: Janet ull, Peggy Ballard, Trion King, Beth Brown, Ann Timmons, Rosa Bernal, Anne Cook, Becky Price. 2nd
Row: Alinda Wilkey, Denice Hayes, leAnne Dugger, Kelly Bolick, Dana Bryan, Renee Lindsay, Jacquelyn Walters, Jayne
Midura. 3rd Row: Martha Johnson, James Steele, Yolanda McGhee, Ann O'Hearn, Sonya Brady, Sheryl Gray, Chris Beaty,
Angie Carmolingo. 4th Row: Jerry Skinner, Jeff Ogilvie, Brenda Brown, Troy Gibbons, Eric Teribury, Eric Farmer, Lee
Wheeler, Severin Ritter. 5th Row: John Thomas, Brad Burel, John Leavens, Wesley Neal, Ray Mauldin, Ray Giles, Peyton
Teague, Phillip Farmer. 6th Row: Huey Thomas, Martha Scales, Mike Gallimore, Mike McBrayer, William Wilkey, Terri
Duke, Tony Phillips, lynn Dugger. 7th Row: Russel Prince, Chip Reese, Chip Haight. Drum Major: David Gentry.
Majorettes: Valerie Davenport, Barbara Kilgroe.
108
�The band is a group of musicians who combine their talents
to perform great halftime
~haws. They practice hard to
make sure every step and each
note IS precisely on time. When
thew students display their musical performances they sound
like "DOOBIE WAH!"
109
�VARSITY
OOTBALL
��no
I
I
10
11
12
17
20
21
2S
26
30
l2
33
42
44
S1
58
60
62
63
(,4
i
I
&5
66
70
74
77
7q
80
85
86
!
88
po.
Chu<l Smoth
\,lark heftoeld
QB
QB
krry Green('
\\0
Rodn<'Y Ballard
Crdlo Oollar
D.unPII Ezdl
Rand) Blount
\\0
DE
( B
\\0
DJIIC' Hunt
CB
Joe Grao,som
Raymond Jacl•on
JohM)
on
\1l'lvtn Buford
DJ\td PJtt(•rson
John Carmolongo
Ml'l Hvd<'
f('\;("
lade
C rJog Johnwn
Trucu caiPs
"••l St John
c;,hcrman sbf'rry
John 'oung
I C.
FB
TB
18
FB
Lee Houston
John O 'Hl'arn
RJf.H'I \ tlldOU('VJ
\VJtfl'n .\.1tddlt•brnol..s
JonathJn C.,horl
Scott \..\t" anne)
Bobb' S<on
Jdf Kong
MC.
(
LB
sc.
LB
(.
DE
OT
c
T
Q
\1(,
11
DE
TE
m
��114
�115
�B-TEAM CHEERLEADERS
Suzanne Zabawa
116
�Becky Morris
The 1977 B-team cheerleaders did an outstanding
job at camp last summer.
They were chosen one of
the five best squads, the
only B-team squad selected
for this honor. Most people
do not realize how much
work the whole squad does
over the summer preparing
for their team. It takes alot of
long hot days in the summer
of practicing the same
cheers over and over until
everything is perfect. But in
the end, it is all worth it.
�Mike Ashley
Donnie Smith
Gregg Smith
Gerald Wilson
Adnan Smith
Regina! Harp
Miles icholson
Mike McBrayer
Henry Grissom
Calvin Hill
Alan Patterson
Ricardo Bradford
Matt Miller
Dan Harper
Gregg McBrayer
Steve Shreve
Jeff Chandler
Keith Agee
Steve Trocciola
Huey Thomas
Charlie Jones
Donald Zabawa
Rory Hall
Scott Terry
Carrington Moultrie
William Little
Scott Washburn
Richard Dukes
Bobby jackson
Dwayne Green
Charlie Bolton
116
QB
F
QB
F
TB
TB
TB
F
FB
RB
FB
TB
c
LB
G
G
T
G
T
T
T
T
T
T
TE
SE
TE
TE
SE
TE
TE
B-TEAM FOOTBALL
�119
�8th GRA.DE
CHEERLEADERS
Vicki Haffner: Captain,
Tammy Carver: CoCaptain, Shirley Buford,
Coleen Burton, Debbie
Hamby, Kelly Hefner,
Sandra Screvens, Lisa
Summers
120
�8th GRADE
FOOTBALL
'
10
10
12
13
14
17
21
22
25
26
26
30
33
35
41
42
44
45
45
51
52
60
61
62
63
64
66
67
68
70
72
73
74
75
77
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
88
Andy Greene
Dexter Griffin
John Thomas
Michael Curtis
Vayalan Bolton
Ricky Stewart
Benjamin Curry
Mike Scott
Tony Phillips
Thomas Dorsey
james Sturges
Keith Raynell
Andy Turner
David Head
jimmy Burch
Ricky Walton
Todd Fowler
Rudy Mack
Kevin Pope
Todd Smith
john Volk
Charles Mclinskey
Wendell Harmon
Alan Reese
Phillip Grisson
Wade Davis
Mario Swann
Kirk Grank
Reggie laurence
Tony Porter
William Peace
john Carter
Frank Pettway
Don Harrison
Ken Farr
Reggie Thomas
Antrowan Bryant
james Berlin
joe Zabawa
Tamblyn Frasier
Dexter Dumas
Kyle Bryant
Curtis Burnette
Keith Berneburg
SE
QB
QB
CB
FL
s
CB
CB
TB
s
FL
NG
SE
FL
CB
LB
FB
OG
LB
c
OT
OG
OT
OT
OG
OG
OG
DT
DE
DT
DT
CB
OT
OT
DT
DE
TE
SE
DE
TE
SE
Fl
CB
Fl
121
�8th GRADE GIRLS
BASKETBALL
3 Carol Stallworth
5 Debbie Haubrich
13 Susan Chandler
15 Martha Scales
21 Cheryl 'licholson
22 Cheryl Pace
23 Dianna Tucker
25 Andreas Hudson
35 Terri Harris
41 Denise Hayes
45 Pam Smith
51 Andrea Coan
55 Teresa Reese
122
�8th GRADE BOYS
BASKETBALL
3
4
5
11
13
15
21
23
25
31
35
41
43
45
Greg Smith
Benjamin Curry
James McFarland
Tam Frazier
Eric jenkins
Thomas Dorsey
Vaylon Bolton
R1cky Stewart
Tony Philips
Gary Johnson
Reggie Thomas
John Thomas
Antrowan Bryant
Kevin Pope
�B-TEAM GIRLS BASKETBALL
12
15
21
22
32
34
35
40
41
124
Tekyo Wyatt
Tonya Jinks
Tammy Dorsey
Vista Parks
Shonda Beasley
Kathy Hunter
Anne Timmons
Wanda Dorsey
Brenda Brown
Sop h.
Fr.
So ph
Fr.
Sop h.
Sop h.
Fr.
So ph
So ph
�125
�BASKET
B-TEAM
126
�BALL
BOYS
5
11
13
15
21
23
24
25
31
32
33
35
43
44
45
53
Mike Rainey
Mike Ashley
Mike Clemons
Rory Hall
Richard Dukes
Jeffrey Lewis
Kenny Reese
David Tucker
Charles Bolton
Lemark Hall
Warren Middlebrooks
Willie Heard
Melvin Buford
Scott Washburn
Greg Smith
Carey Moultrie
Coach John Parker
Soph
Fr.
Fr.
Soph.
Soph
Fr.
Fr.
Soph.
Soph.
Fr.
Soph.
Fr.
Soph.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
127
�VARSITY GIRLS
5
10
11
14
23
24
30
33
43
45
53
55
128
Sheila James
Amy Potts
Daphne Rivers
Deborah Ponder
Karen Key
Pat Dziejowski
Terri Freeman
Julie Abrahamson
Tara Mayfield
Ann Todd
Val Marshbourne
Susan Smith
Sr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Jr.
Sop h.
Sop h.
Jr.
Jr.
�BASKETBALL
129
���>-
-
I-
BOY'S BASKETBALL
A hony Hilt
Donnie Smith
erald Lewis
ony Jordan
Rodn y Ballard
Ji my Brown
Sam Beasle,y
Fred Hall
Allen Buford
Greg Harris
John O'Hearn
50
reflo Dollar
Mgr : Jeff Johnson
M rtha Johnson
anda Dorsey
h: Rusty Hudson
'
132
Sr.
Sop h.
Sr.
Fr.
Sr.
oph.
Sop h.
Sr.
Jr.
Jr.
Sr.
Sop h.
�The 1977 Varsity Boys Basketball Team came through
with their usual "JUMPIN
JACK FLASH" season. The
men, with their dribbling,
shooting, and passing, dazzled
the Lancer fans with excitement. For Coach Rusty Hudson's Lancers, it took a strong
effort from every man on the
team. Wherever our team traveled to play, the Lancers
seemed to take the court with
pride and confidence, knowing that whatever the outcome
of the game might be, the
1977-78 Lancers would always
be #1. _ _
133
�134
�135
�136
�137
�138
�139
�WRESTLING
Charlie Mann
Mike Carmolingo
John Walton
Ricardo Bradford
lee Houston
Scott Terry
Donald . all
Cra1g Wall
Jim ovotny
Daryl Kmg
Joe Grissom
Joel Berlin
John Carmolingo
Roy S1mons
Jack Screven
Soph
Soph
Soph
Soph
Soph
Soph
Soph
Jr.
Jr.
Jr
Sr
Sr.
Sr
Sr.
Sr.
�"ALL I WANT TO BE" (Is by
your side) . This year's wrestlers are really close by each
other's side - working hard
together and bringing about a
successful year. Besides a winning season, they're rebuilding
HARD for next year ...
Dextor Drumns
Dextor Griffen
Phillip Grissom
Don Harrison
Ken Farr
Ricky Walton
Todd Towns
Richard Massengale
Donald Zabawa
Cedric Ingram
Buster Rowe
Dwayne Arnold
Dan Harper
lane Wallace
Wayne Smith
Sean Culmer
Adrian Sm1th
Reggie Harp
Grant Rainey
Henry Grissom
Peyton Teague
Huey Thomas
Chris Calhoun
8th
8th
8th
8th
8th
8th
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr.
Fr
Soph.
Soph.
Soph.
Soph.
Soph.
Soph.
Soph.
Sop h.
Soph.
Soph.
141
�TRACK
�1977
The 1977 Track Team
had a super season last
spring, placing 2nd in Region 4AA, 1st in the TriCity relays, and 3rd in
State - the highest Lakeshore has ever placed.
After this successful season, the members of the
team thought to themselves, "I'M A ROAD
RUNNER!"
Tim Astin
Rodney Ballard
Allen Buford
Melvin Buford
Chris Calhoun
Derrick Hansford
Gerald Harp
Warren Middlebrooks
Chakiris Moss
John O'Hearn
David Potts
Bruce Schroeder
)onny Short
Anthony Smith
Donny Smith
David Tucker
Warren Ward
Coach John Parker
143
�CROSS-COUNTR
"SHOW ME
THE WAY" to
the victory ana
success which I
have worked so
hard to achieve.
•========·
144
Tim Austin
Mario Elliot
Chip Haight
Derrick Hansford
Steve Houtzager
Charles Mann
Thad Moore
Matt Stewart
David Tucker
Terri Tyson
John Walton
Coach David Sexton
�Th<• Jlll< hl'r ha~ th< "II"· h,. w nd "'P
•nd dell\< rs ~u •<' thre•·' ·~J<-;-..;ro.
S£ALW Dill\ £R£0 '
•
BASEBALL
Greg Ashley
Carl Brown
Mark Coleman
Jerry Greene
Gerald Harp
Greg Harris
Dave Hunt
Craig Johnson
David Patterson
Chip Reese
Alan Rogers
Mark Sheffield
Chuck Smith
Todd Storrie
Jimmy Todd
Scott Todd
Greg Wallace
Coach Ronnie Harbin
�GOLF
He sets the ball on
the tee, then grasps the
club, and prepares for a
hole in one. He hits a
long drive but it veers
off to the left. Yes, he
made it. But only due to
the "WIND OF
CHANGE".
146
�TENNIS
Mike Brown
Brad Burel
Dana Collins
Merry lynne Elliott
Neil Johnson
Cheryl orton
Bill Potts
Johnny Scott
I wanna
volley, I
wanna serve,
I wanna lob, I
wanna slam, I
wanna play
net, but most
of all, when
I'm playing
tennis, "I
WANNA GO
TO THE
SUN".
147
�H8
�1<49
��I GOT TO GET A MESSAGE TO YOU
JIVE TALKIN
LONELY DAYS
DOWN THE ROAD
GIVE IT YOUR BEST
CAN'T KEEP A GOOD MAN DOWN
TO LOVE SOMEBODY
WORLD
HOW CAN YOU MEND A BROKEN HEART
WIND OF CHANGE
MY WORLD
SOUND OF LOVE
CHILDREN OF THE WORLD
WORDS
THE WAY IT WAS
NIGHTS ON BROADWAY
MELODY FAIR
BOOGIE CHILD
FIFTH OF BEETHOVEN
GIVE IT YOUR BEST
�u
z
==:::::
0
==:::::
....J
:J
u
~
u.J
u
z
<(
....J
:::::::
:::::::
:::::::
==:::::
:::::::
·.·
==:::::
:::::::
:·..·:
·=:::=·
==:::::
==:::::
==:::::
==:::::
==:::::
:::::::
==:::::
::;;;::
::;;;::
t::
VICEPRESIDE T
David Gentry
::;;;::
::;;;::
::;;;::
SECRETARY
Patti
McGinley
::;;;::
:::::::
...
TREASURER
Chuck Smith
:::::::
::iii:: ~~- ~~: -
152
�SUBFRESHME :
Keith Berneburg
Tony Bush
Sshune Houston
Tracy Hutcherson
Tony Phillips
Valerie Shell
Carol Stallworth
)ames Sturgis
Sheila West
FRESHME :
Terri Cauthen
Lolita Cornog
Teresa Crawford
Sheryl Gray
Reginald Harp
Dana Rogers
jennifer Walker
Karen Waller
SOPHOMORES:
Wanda Dorsey
Stacy Gibbons
Meloni Gibson
Tracy Hefner
Steve Houtzager
Greg McBrayer
Tracy Montgomery
jackie Rauch
)U IORS:
Degi Alexander
Betsy Heefner
Val Marshburn
Deborah Ponder
Melanie Roberts
Cindy Thompson
Carey Wilson
SE IORS:
Julie Daniels
Mike Holley
Mel Hyde
Allison Monroe
Linda Morris
Cheryl orton
Kevin Peyton
Dee Poole
Susan Sims
Pam Underwood
153
�co
::J
-J
u
~
LJ.J
f-
z
-
Julie Abrahamson
Dave Ballew
Marlene Berneburg
Susan Boyd
Cheryl Cowart
Lee Ann Bussey
154
Jerry Greene
Leslie Guirreri
Vickie Hafner
Chip Haight
Phil Herrington
Sharmaine Ingram
Renee Lindsay
Allison Monroe
Tracy Montgomery
Jeff Ogilvie
Patti T rocciola
P.J. Whitlock
Vickie Wilkins
Heidi Wr ight
SPO SORMrs. Barber
�z
)>
~
0
z
)>
I
I
0
z
0
;::o
Cf>
PRESIDE Tjeff Ogilvie
VICE-PRESIDE T
Linda Morris
SECRETARYMarcia Adams
TREASURER Cindy Patton
Jamie Anderson
Dave Ballew
Lee Ann Bussey
David Gentry
Kathy Gilbert
Don Gokce
Michael Houtzager
Mel Hyde
Martha Johnson
Scott McKinney
jayne Midura
David Patterson
Rafael Villanueva
SPO SORMr. Smith
155
�<(
fLJ.J
co
~
0
z
::J
156
PRESIDE T Tracy Montgomery
VICE-PRESIDE T Kay Crowe
SECRETARYTracy Hefner
TREASURER Terri Basiley
Chris Beaty
Gwen Bowen
Angelia Brown
Beth Brown
Brenda Brown
Dana Bryan
Melvin Buford
Angie Carmolingo
Mark Coleman
Dana Collins
Anne Cook
LuAnne Cook
Lolita Cornog
Sherry Crews
Sean Culmer
Creflo Dollar
Merry Lynn Elliot
jennifer Garrett
Stacy Gibbons
Kim Gokce
Sheryl Gray
Traci Greene
Dan Harper
Leah Henderson
ancy Hiers
Steve Houtzager
Lee Houston
Mondrya jones
john Leavens
Cara Lovins
Charles Mann
Mike M Brayer
Annette McCrary
Nathan Melear
Mary Miceli
Matt Miller
Larry Mills
Sharnette Mitchell
Becky Morris
Sherry Murdock
Lori orthcutt
Susan Penrose
janice Pickartz
jon Reed
Rosaline Rosser
Cheryl Sanderson
ancy Satterthwaite
Dana Scott
Susan Slayden
Yonda Stegall
Bruce Stephens
Patti Summers
Tammy Thompson
Ann Timmons
Lee Timmons
David Tucker
Margaret Walker
Karen Waller
Shelley Wynn
Debra Yosue
Deborah Young
Suzanne Zabawa
SPONSORMrs. Ackerman
�::·,:i'i::-t:::-,g:.,::::::<{i;:-t:::.,::::::.,::::::-,::::::·,,i,::: ,,:::::·,'i::::{:i::-,::::::·'' K·,/::-t:::-t:::-,::::::-,::t:·'' ' ::.,;;::::-'' ' ::-{:::-'' ' ::·'' ' ::·'' 'i::-,,:,:::-,::::::·,::::::·,'i;i::·,'i{·{i::·'' K·''i'i::·,'iK·,'K·t:::-'' K·t:::·,'i';:·::::':::
-
. . _......_~-·~ .... 4
-
_--
-
:::=:::
iiiiiii
. . . ..__, ~;i i;
;;;!
::=:=::
~~~~~~~~~:::::::
FULTON
COUNTY
~
157
�·:=~=~::.::~:~:: ·::~:~::·::~=~:~·::~:~::·==~=~::.::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::-::~:~::·==~=~::·::~:~:: ·::~:~::·==~=~::·::~:~::.::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·==~=~::·::~:~:: -::~:~:: ·==~=~:: ·::~:~::·::~:~::.::~:~::.::~:~::.::~:~::·==~=~::·::~:;
<(
r-u.J
co
~
0
z
==:::::
:;_::_.:;:
PRESIDE T Leslie Guerrerri
::;;;:: VICE PRESIDE T
::;) Rafael Villanueva
:;_::_.:;:
SECRETARYKathy Patterson
::;)
1 REASURER Kim Chandler
)erolyn
Alexander
jaime Andrson
Wendy
Blankenship
'a nette Brown
julie Daniels
\:::
David Gentry
· ·
Chip Haight
::;;;::
Sherry Harrison
=::;;::
Brenda Head
Betsy Heefner
Kathy High
Donna
Houtzager
:::/ Martha johnson
:::{
Trion Kding
jane M . Mi ura
Linda Morris
Jeff Ogilvie
Meldinda Owen
Davi Patterson
Dee Poole
Portia Pope
Amy Potts
Becky Price
jay Reeves
Severin Ritter
Susan Smith
Eve Thompson
Mark Thornton
Martha Tuttle
Pam Underwood
jacqueline
Walters
Warren Ward
Lee Wheeler
Pam Whitlock
Vickie Wilkins
Sponsor Ms. Ramos
~:~:~::· ::~:~::·::~:~::· ::~=~==·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~=~==·::~=~==·::~:~::·::~:~::,::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~=:·~:~=~;:.::~:~::· ::~:~=: 0::~:~=:0::~=~=:·::~=~=:·~:~=~=:.::~: ~::.::~=~::.::~:~::.::~=~::.::~=~::.::~:~::.::~=~::0::~=~::.::~:~::.::~:~::.::~:~::.::~:~::158
�::~:~::·::~:~::·:=~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::.::~:~::·::~=~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::.::~:~:~·::~:~:: ·::~:~:: ·::~:~::.::~:~:: ·==~=~::·::~:~::·::~:~:~·=:~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::.::~:~::·==~=~::·=:~:~::·::~:~::·==~=~::·==~:~:: ·==~=~::.::~:~::
PRESIDE T Phil Herrington
VICE PRESIDE T
Mark Brown
SECRETARY John Young
TREASURER Chip Haight
Dave Ballew
Randy Blount
Carl Brown
Jimmy Crumbley
Darnell Ezell
Ray Farmer
David Gentry
jerry Greene
Greg Harris
Dave Hunt
jim Hyde
Mel Hyde
Raymond
Jackson
Craig Johnson
eal johnson
Phillip Liu
Scott McKinney
Rick
Montgomery
David Patterson
Russell Prince
Chip Reese
Jay Reeves
Truett Scales
Bobby Scott
Johnny Scott
jonny Short
Steve Slade
Chuck Smith
Mark St. John
Craig Wall
Greg Wallace
Warren Ward
SPONSOR Mr. Carlton
:::\:
..
..
..
..
:::::::
-=···:·
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
--c
z
0
iCJ
n
<
_,
)>
z
..
..
..
·:···:·
..
..
..
·=···:·
..
..
:::::::
..
..
:::·:::
:::::::
:::=:::
:::=:::
:::::::
:::=:::
.·.
:····:
:;:::::
159
�0
I-
~
0
I
u
z
<(
160
Julie Abrahamson
Terry Basiley
Susan Boyd
Donna Clower
Kay Crowe
Tracy Hefner
Melinda Owen
Janice Pickartz
Melanie Roberts
Jennifer Robertson
Patti Trocciola
Martha Tuttle
Pam Underwood
SPO SORMs. Guy
�Jamie Anderson
lee Ann Bussey
Wendy Blankenship
Michelle Bledsoe
Susan Casey
Teresa Chaknis
Sherry Harrison
Derry McHellen
Kathy Patterson
Kevin Peyton
laurie Potts
Dana Robertson
Cindy Thompson
Pam Whitlock
Carey Wilson
Heidi Wright
Dee Wynn
I
~
161
�c...
~
I
UJ
c.f)
0
_J
u
;::::::
;::=::;
:;:::::
:;::::;
:::::::
:::::;;
;:::::;
:;::::;
.;:;:;.
:-···:
.:::::.
:····:
;::=::;
;::=::;
.·:=:·.
::···::
;::=::;
;::=::;
;::=:::
:;:=:::
:::=:::
;::=::;
:::=::;
.:::::.
:-··-:
.·:=:·.
::···::
:;:=::;
:::::::
. ·.
:::=:::
:;::::;
:;:::::
:::::::
:;:=:::
:::=:::
.·.
.·.·.·.
::···::
.:::::.
:-···:
.·.
-:-:·:·
:-··-:
-:·:·:·
:-···:
.-:·.
;::·:::
·.·.·.·
:-···:
162
PRESIDE T Renee Lindsay
VICE
PRESIDE T Susan Boyd
ECRETARY Wanda Dorsey
TREASURER Karen Culmer
Shari Bryant
Sherry Crews
Klesarah Davis
Sharon
Henderson
Tammy
Hoffman
Sharmaine
Ingram
Trion King
Derry
McHelen
Mary Miceli
Tracy
Montgomery
Kathy Moore
Portia Pope
Sa tina Pyron
Rosalina Rosser
Johnny colt
Patrice haw
Troy Simons
usan Iayden
Angela Tate
SPO ORS Ms. Gordy
Ms. Gursom
�·==~=~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·=:~:~::·==~=~::·==~=~::·::~:~::·==~=~::·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·::~:~::·=:~:~::.::~:~::·==~=~::·::~:~:: ·==~=~::.::~:~:~·::~:~:: ·::~:~::·::~:~::·::;:~::·::~:~::
PRESIDE TPam Whitlock
VICE
PRESIDE TWanda Dorsey
SECRETARYJacquelyn
Walters
TREASURER
Jayne Midura
SPO ORMrs.
Cunningham
Vernon
Alexander
Tracey
Binford
Rosa Bernal
David Bryan
Maurice
Carter
Cheryl
Cowart
Klesatah Davis
Traci Green
haron Harris
Sharon
Henderson
Victor Hunter
Sharmaine
Ingram
Vanessa
Jackson
Gloria Jones
Lassandra
Jones
Hilary Lamar
Renee
Lindsay
Val
Marsh bourne
Kevin
McCrary
Mary Miceli
Kevin orris
David Potts
atmc Pyron
Vanda Renee
ancy
Satterwaite
Sana Scott
Patrice Shaw
Sabrina
Stallworth
Deborah
Stanley
Scott Williams
Litorchia
Wilson
Suzanne
Zawaba
)>
~
n
n
:::::::
·:·.·:·
··:::··
.·..·.
·=::::·
·::~:~::·==~=~:~·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·=:~:~::·==~=~::·==~=~::·::~:~::·==~:~::·=:~:~::·==~=~::·==~=~::·::~~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·==~=~::·==~=~:: ·::~:;::·::~:~::·==~=~::·=:~:~::·==~=~:~·::;:~:~·==~:~:~.::~:~::·::~:~::·:=~=~::.;=~=~::.::~:~::.;=~:~:~.:=~:~:~ ·=:~:~::·::~:~:~
163
�·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::.::~:~::-::~:~::·==~=~::·::~:~:: ·::~:~:: ::~:~::-::~:~:: ::~:~::·::~:~::·==~=~::-::~:~::-::~:~:: -::~:~::·::~:~:: ·::;:;::·::~:~:: ::~:~::-::~:~::·::~:~::·==~=~::.::~:~::
0
PRESIDE T Beatrice Ingram
:;:;:;:
Vic kie Wilkins
Vanessa Jackson
;:;:;:;VICE PRESIDENT Chris Jessup
··:··
Julie Moore
Darlene Johnson
:;;}
SECRETARYMondria Jones
::;) Jennifer Robertson
Cara Lovins
TREASURER John Lewis
David Birdsong
Kelly Mayfield
PARLIME TARIA
Annette McCrary
Lori Rauch
Deitra Miles
HISTORIA
Tracy Montgomery
Jamie Anderson
Becky Morris
REPORTERCheryl orton
Rosalina Rosser
Portia Pope
Marci Adams
Satina Pyron
James Barnard
Kelley Richardson
Rosa Bernal
Patrice Shaw
Mary Bly
Deborah Stanley
Cheryl Cowart
Sierra Stegall
Kitty Cowart
Mindy Todd
Dwayne Crawl
Pam Underwood
Carol Dawson
Jackie Walters
Patty Hickman
Betsy Workman
Mike Hicks
SPO SORJean High
Mrs. Harris
Kathy High
Mrs. Chapman
164
0
0
�I
0
:::=::.
:::::::
:::=:::
.·.·.·.
::···:.·.
•·.·.·.
.·..
.·.·.·
:::::::
.·:·:·.
::···::
..:::..
.·.·•·
.· ..
.·.·.·.
::···::
.·:·:·.
::···::
.·:·.
:::·:::
:::::::
:::::::
:::=:::
:::::::
~
m
m
n
0
z
0
~
n
CJ)
;::=:::
:::=:::
.·.
·=·=·=·
:-···:
.·.
:::=:::
.·.
.•.•.·.
::···::
:::=:::
Ingram
.
VICE PRESIDE T }::;
Yvette Murray
;f:;
SECRETARYCelia McHellen ;::=::;
TREASURER }::;
Derry McHellen ;:::::;
Rosa Bernal
.·.·.
Teresa Crawford ;::::::
Sonya Dollar
;::=::;
Sharon
Henderson
Susan Sims
Cynthia Walton ;:::::;
Lisa Watson
;::·::;
Alinda Wilkey
Gina Williams
~::
{·.:;::::.::~:~::- ::~:~::0::~:~::-::;:~::. ::~:~=:.::~=~=:·::~:~::·::~=~==.::~:~=:.::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::· ::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::· ::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::· ::~:~::·::~~::· ::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::.::~:~::-):~::. ):~::-::~:~::-::~=~::.::~:~: :- :::::::
165
�-::~:~::-::~:~::·::;:~::~::~:~::-::~:~::·==~=~::·:=~=~::·==~=~::·::~:~::.::~:~::·::~=~::·::~:~:: ·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~:: ·==~=~::·::~:~::·==~=~::·==~=~::·::~:~:: ·::~:~::.::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~:: ·::~:~::·::~:;::·::~:~::·::~:~::
I
u
z
u.J
~
u..
:·:·:·:
··:··
166
PRE IDE T Kim Chandler
VICE-PRE IDE T
Cr flo Dollar
SECRETARYKelly Hefner
TREA URER Cheryl Gray
Terri Basiley
Beverly Brannon
hirley Buford
Jeanne Chancey
Teresa Crawford
Sherry Crews
Kay Crowe
Karen Culmer
Sean Culmer
Connie Elder
ina Fincher
Karey Gibbons
Troy Gibbons
Debbie Haubrich
Tracy Hefner
Brad Hoffman
Katie Hornsby
Andrea Hudson
Michelle Hunter
Lee Houston
Shune Houston
Beth Ja kson
Vanessa Jackson
Keith Johnson
Jacques Johnson
Cassandra Jones
Yolander King
Cara Lovins
Celia McHellen
Sharn M1tchell
Tracy Montgomery
Becky Morris
herry Murdock
Wesley cal
Kevin orris
M1cheal Poper
Dee Dee Pitt
Phillip Read
Jon R ad
Chip Reese
Dana Rogers
Evva Ross
Marsha Samuel
Cheryl anderson
Jack Screvens
andra Screvens
Deborah eale
haron heffield
Steve Shreve
Troy Simons
Bruce Steph ns
arlta Stovall
James Sturgess
Lisa ummers
Christopher Srvain
Jacqueline Thakore
hirley Thakore
Brian Todd
Renee Tuck
Jennlf r Walder
John Walder
Margaret Walker
Karen Waller
Kenneth Ward
Alimda 'v\ II key
Stuart Wilson
Betsy Workman
John Young
PO SORMs. Yancey
�Rory Hall
Wendell Harmon
Don Harrison
Debb1e Haubnch
Denise Hayes
haron Henderson
Donna Houtzager
Cathy Hudson
Lisa Hughes
Janet Hull
Dave Hunt
Debora Hunter
Kelly Hamilton
Pam Jenkins
Tonya Jinks
Jeff King
Hilary Lamar
Lynn Living<ton
Deirdre Logan
ancy Mahurin
Barry Martin
Celia McHellen
Sharn Mitchell
Cheryl elms
Lonnie Parrott
Susan Penrose
Wanda Pitt
Carl Poole
Kevin Pope
Wanda Randall
Bethanne Ridikas
Jeff Rogers
ancy atterthwaite
Martha cales
Jenny carborough
Dana
ott
Cindy tandford
Greg Stewart
Shawn torrie
Ann Todd
Dianna Tucker
John Volk
Karen Wall r
Kristi Washburn
Tony White
Katrina Wilson
Deb1 Young
SPO OR
Ms. Kidney
Mrs. trong
Andrea Coan
Cindy Crawford
T resa rawford
Wanda Dorsey
Leanne Dugger
Lynn Dugger
Donna Edmondson
Mary Lynne Elliott
Prudence Elliott
Ken Farr
Victor Fullard
Jenny Garrett
Kim Gokce
Traci Green
PRESIDE T Dave Ballew
VI E- PRE IDE T Cheryl Blanchard
SECRETARYJeanne McGinley
TREASURER Launne Cook
Peggy Ballard
Penny Bowen
Susan Boyd
Sonya Brady
Angie Carmolingo
Charnel! Chandler
Andy Greene
Vickie Haffner
-
( f)
I
;}:;
·:\.:
..
.·:·:·· ..;:;:··..;:;:··..;:;:··..;:;:··..;:;:··..;:;:··..;:;::·..::::=·..::;::·..::;::·..:::::·..::;::·..;:;::·..;:;::·..::::=·..::::=·..:::::·..::;::·..;:;::·..;:;::·•.;:;::· •.::::=·.:;:;::·.:::;::·.::::::·:t::·.:::;::·::::;::·.:::;::·.:::;::·.:;:;::·.:~:~::· ;~~=~~;
··::::.:·:·:·. ··:·:·. ··:·:·. ··:·:·. ··:·:·. ··:·:·.
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
••••••
•.·.·.
•••
•••
•••
•
•••
•
••••••••••
0
- : : : : :•
167
��:·::~:~:: ·=:~:~:: -::~:~::.::~:~::.::~:~:~·==~=~::·::~:~:~.:=~=~::.::~=~:~.:=~=~::.:=~=~::.::~=~:~ -::i=~::.::~:~:: ~=~::.::~:~::·::~=~::-::i:i::.:=~:~::·::i:i::·::~:~::.:=~=~::.::i:~::-:=~=~::·::~=~:~.::~:~::.::~:~::·::~=~:: ·::~:~:: ·::~:~::-::~:~::.::~=~:: ·::~:~::-::~:~::·::~:~::-::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~:: ·=:~:~::-::~:~::.::~:~::
0
::
:::·:::
EDITORS'iCROLL EDITOR
Dave Ballew
EWS Pam Whitlock
FEATURES Susan Boyd
EDITORIALS Mel Hyde
SPORTS Mark Sheffield
HUMORJerry Greene
STAFF
Jenny Bryant
Teresa Chakn is
Mary Claire
Depoy
Patti McGinly
Lonnie Parrott
ADVISOR-
. .
}~::·}~::·::}:·::}:-)}·::}:-: }:·)}·: }:->>::}:·>>>>>>::}:-::>:->>>>>::: >:: ·>>>>::t:-::>:·::}:·}~::-::>:·>>)}·::r:·::~:~: ·: f:·>~: ·::f:·>>:~:~:~~=~~:~~:):~::-: }:·>~: · i~ ~ i
169
�L.U
0
<(
.....J
0
u
u
<(
EDITORS
Patti Trocciola - Editor
Cheryl orton - Business
julie Daniels Organizations
leeAnn Bussey - Sports
David Patterson - Features
linda Morris - Classes
Carey Wilson - Faculty
Ms. Kidney -
170
Advisor
�:::::::
.· ·
.
.·.·.·.
:::=:::
.·:·:·.
:=···::
;f:;
julie Abrahamson
Johnny Beaty
Wendy Blankenship:::::::
Donna Clower
:::::::
Karen Culmer
;::·::;
Patti Ferguson
;::=::;
Leslie Guirreri
.·:·.
Brad Hoffman
;::·::;
Donna Houtzager ;::=::;
.·.
Trion King
;::::;;
Allison Monroe
.·:·.
:f::
~~~h~y P;:~~~son
)onny Short
~~~~~~~~:h
Warren Ward
Kim Yarbrough
};;;
;f:;
;: : :
:f:;
;::=::;
.·:=:·.
::;:;:.·::;:;:.·::;:;:.·::;:;:..::~:~::·::~=~==·~:~:~::·~:~:~::·::~:~::· ::~:~::·~:~:;::·::~:i::· ::i:~::·::i:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::· ::~:~::· ::~=~==·~:~:~::.::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::;:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:;::· ::~:~::·::~:~::·::~=~==·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~=~==·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~:~::·::~=~==· :=···::
171
�172
�0
;;o
)>
~
)>
--i
n
{f)
PRESIDE T Susan Boyd
VICE-PRESIDE T Heidi Wright
SECRETARYSherri Murdock
TREASURER Allison Monroe
Chris Beaty
Beverly Brannon
Dana Bryan
LuAnne Cook
Teresa Crawford
Pilar DeFreest
David Gentry
Angel Geoia
Sheryl Gray
Debbi~ Groninger
Kelly Hamilton
Terry Harris
Debbie Haubrich
Jeff Larson
Cara Lovins
Celia McHellen
Mary Miceli
Lynn Mills
Kathy Moore
Tonja Moore
Cheryl elms
Jeff Ogilvie
Lonnie Parrot
Vanda Pitt
Angie Robertson
ancy Satterthwaite
Troy Simons
Dianna Tucker
Mike Watson
Scott Williams
SPO SORMrs. Bristow
173
�·==~=~:: ·::~:~:: ·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·:=~=~:: ·::~:~::·=:~:~::·==~=~:~·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·::~:~:: ·==~=~:: ·==~=~:: ·==~=~:: ·==~=~::.::~:~::0::~:~::·==~=~::·=:~:;::·==~:~::.==~=~::·==~:~::.:=~=~:: ·::~:~::.::~:~::0::~=~::
<f)
:J
~
0
I
u
Val Barnum
Terry Basil('
Ray Bernal
Susan Boyd
!-.1m ChandiN
David Gentr)
Debbie GroningN
Chip Haight
hcrry Harrison
Tammy Hoffman
al Hughes
Jeff Ogilvl('
Darlene 01burn
Tony Phillips
Becky Pr1c('
Chip R C'SC
Kelly R1chardson
Melan1c Roberts
Jerry k1nnN
Todd Town
Martha Tutti('
He1di Wright
Yolanda Barnum
Terry Basilcy
W ndy Blank nship
Susan Boyd
anette Brown
Kim Chandler
Val Cherry
Donna Clower
Angela Farmer
Debb1e Groninger
Jancll Harris
Tammy Hoffman
Val Hughes
uEIIen Hui tt
Patti McGinley
Celia McHellen
174
Allison Monroe
Darlene 07burn
Becky Price
Kell Richardson
Melan1c Roberts
nnif r Robertson
Lisa winchart
Martha Tuttle
Jennifer Walker
Heidi Wright
Donna Houtngcr
Lori orthcutt
Dana Rogers
P nny Ward
helly Wynn
�:.::,::.··=:.=:.::~·::.::,::.··{.::.::.··::.::~:.··::~:~::-:::,:.::.··:::.:.::.··::.::.::.··::~:~::·::.::·.::.··::=. :.::.··::=.:.::.··::·.::~::·::~:.:::-::.::~:.··::,:::.:·.·::.::.::.··::~:~::-::.::~::·::.::.::.· ·=:.=:.::.··=:.::.::.··=:.::,::.··=:.::,::.··=:.::,::.··:::.:.::.··:::.:,::.·.:::::··.;::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··.:::::··
·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·•·.•. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ·.·.·. ····:::..
Valeri Barnum
Terri Basiley
Ray B rna!
Mike Brown
Terri Cauthern
Rosemary Cofer
Pilar DeFreest
Jualalita Duboise
Mario Elliot
Ken Epperson
Patti Ferguson
Christola
Gardner
David G ntry
Virgie Gienn
Chip Ha1ght
Wandra Hayes
K n Hemgel
Brad Hoffman
Katie Hornsby
Chris Hutcheson
Chris Jessup
Alisa Jones
Michelle
Kendrich
Valerie B ntley
Penny Bowen
Anthony Bryant
Tammy Carver
Andrea Coon
Wayne Culver
Michael Curtis
Wade Davis
Rod Dunans
Dorothy Dunson
Prudence Elliot
David Ferguson
Andy Greene
Ernest Grier
June Hall
Terry Harris
Vickie Hefner
Carol Huff
Yolanda King
Rayna Long
·•·.·.·
:····:
Renee Lindsay
.:::::.
Lisa Mass y
:····:
Jeanne
McGinley
Betsy Me eely
Dwight Mills
Kathy Moore
Darlene Ozburn
Bill Potts
Greg Reev s
Bob Ridikas
Yolanda Roberts
Crystal Robinson
Kathy Sampler
Jerry Skinn r
Sally Smith
Gwen St.John
Todd Towns
Shynita
Townshend
Vickie Wilkins
Melissa
Woodward
Heidi Wright
Debbi Young
Ray Macaluso
Lisa Miklas
Marvin Morrison
Cheryl
icholson
Dina oil
Lisa Partin
Susan Price
Dorothy Rainey
Adam Reese
Teresa Reese
Beth Ridikas
Brian
Rounseville
Martha Scales
Greg Smith
Andrea Steele
Shirley Thakore
Richard Thamas
Dianna Tucker
Katrina Wilson
175
�.::~:~:~.:=~=~::.::~:~:~.::~:~::·==~=~::.::~:~::-::~:~::·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·::~:~::·==~=~::·==~=~::·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·==~=~::·==~=~:: ·==~=~:: ·::~:~:: ·==~=~::·==~=~::·::~:~::-::~:~::·==~=~:: ·==~=~::·==~=~::
0
z
<(
co
u
z
0
I
c...
~
>-
cJ)
176
�FLUTESBecky Price
Rosa Bernal
Anne Cook (Pice.)
Ann Timmons
Lee Anne Dugger
Trion King
Tracy Hefner
Peggy Ballard
OBOEMelanie Roberts
BASSOONWanda Randall
BASS CLARINET Lee Timmons
B FLAT SOP.
CLARINETJackie Walters
Renee lindsay
Dana Bryan
Cheryl Gray
Angie Carmolingo
Valerie Davenport
Amy Potts
Chris Beaty
Beverly Brannon
ALTO SAXOPHO E Jerry Skinner
Martha Johnson
TE OR SAXOPHO E ..__
George Elder
BARITONE
SAXOPHO EJeff Rogers
COR ETSeverin Ritter
Lee Wheeler
Eric Farmer
Eric Teribury
Brenda Brown
Peyton Teague
TRUMPETTroy Simons
FRE CH HORNDavid Gentry
TROMBO EBrad Burel
John Leavens
Ray Mauldin
TUBA Jay Reeves
PERCUSSION Chip Reese
Chip Haight
Lynn Dugger
Russell Prince
Terri Duke
Mike McBrayer
Tony Phillips
Darren Madden
DIRECTORMr. Gerace
177
�176
�179
����CATCH A WAVE
FUN, FUN, FUN
LET HIM RUN WILD
CALIFORNIA GIRLS
ALL SUMMER LONG
GET AROUND
�184
�185
�FuN. FuN. FuN
.Q)
186
�187
�LET 111M RuN WILD
The Accolade staff staged, or should one
say "gymed," one of the most delightful
events of the '77 year. Many students
and teachers participated in a night full
of activities, including a hobby donkey
race, a live donkey race, and the highlight of the evening, both the men's and
women's donkey basketball games. By
the way, the donkeys were wearing specially made rubber shoes for the events.
A big thanks to all who risked their bodies to make the evening a success.
188
�t,LIFORNI, 61Rlf
The 1977 Miss LHS pageant was a
big success with the master of
ceremonies being the weatherman
Joe Focke. The winners were: (L to
R) Angie Robertson, 10th; Julie
Moore, 11th; Pat Sutton, 12th; Tracy Montgomery, 9th; Dana Rogers,
8th; Semi-finalists were: 12th, Shirley Brady, Lenore Guirreri, Laura
Monroe, and Paige Wiggins; 11th,
Jamie Anderson, Lydia Frasier, Pam
Underwood, and Kim Yarbrough;
10th, Karen Culmer, Sherry Harrison, Trion King, Shelia Lumas, and
Jan Luther; 9th, Lisa Land, Janice
Pickartz, Susan Slayden, and Melinda Todd; 8th, Daphine Germany, Sharn Mitchell, Susan Penrose, and Jan Walker.
189
�lltl fUMMER LONII
In addition to going to Governor's
Honors, Jeff also received:
1975 - 1st Place Jr. Division State Science Fair.
1976
1st Place Engineering Sr. DiVISIOn.
Bell
Telepho/1e
Award, slate
Science and
Eng. Fair. 2nd
Place Jr. - Engineering Technical Society
Award.
1977 - 1st Place Engineering Sr. Division.
ASA Science Award .
Army Engineering Award. Air
Force Engineering Award. Georgia Power's Edison Science Award.
Grand Prize Alternate, State Fair.
190
�The Governor's Honor Program is for students who
excel in a certain field
of study. The representatives from Lakeshore were:
Jeff Ogilvie in Science,
Mel Hyde in English, and
Becky Price in Music. Mel
and Becky went to Macon
for six weeks in the summer for their subjects,
while Jeff went to Dahlonega. These students, along
with others from Lakeshore,
were nominated by teachers
and selected on a final
basis by a test. The program was not only fun for
them, but it also opened
alot of doors.
191
��CIET
The '77 year was full of many exciting events. Lakeshore students
watched the happenings of the world as they passed by and shaped
their everyday lives. The world had its ups, with the peace efforts of
Anwar Sadat and the fun of STAR WARS, and its downs, the deaths of
Elvis Presley, Hubert Humphrey, Bing Crosby, and Groucho Marx. Great
people came into the spotlight, Jimmy Carter, and greats left, Joe Namath. America found its ROOTS and discovered its Plains. We had our
Smokies, CB radios, and our Bears, Walter Payton. We had our rock,
Punk Rock, and roll, skateboards. There were those for fruits, the fans of
Denver's Orange Crush defense, and those strongly against fruits, Anita
Bryant. America had its clean, Soap, and its dirty, Richard Pryor. We had
our young, "Miss Lilian" Carter, and our old, King Tut's Tomb. Atlanta
had its building for the Flames, the Omni, and its building consumed in
flames, the Loews Grand, where GONE WITH THE W IND premiered.
The lights came on after the New York City blackout, and the lights
went out on the Son of Sam. We had our fast, Mario Andretti, and our
slow, the tractor convoys. We had our sailors, Ted Turner, and our
airmen, the hijackers. There were our winners, the New York Yankees,
and our losers, Bert Lance. We had our hot, super jockey Steve Cauthen,
and our cold, the blizzard of '77. The nation caught SATU RDAY NIGHT
FEVER, and got sick of ldi Amin. We had our funny people, Steve
Martin, and our "Short People," Randy Newman. Yes, 1977 was an
exciting and interesting year, not just at Lakeshore, but all over the
world.
IIROIJNO
193
�SIR DUKE
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Music is a world all by itself
:
:
:
:
•
:
:
With a language everyone can
:
understand
•
With equal opportunities
:
For everyone to sing, dance, and clap :
their hands
:
....................................
194
��s••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••:
• Just because records have grooves :•
:
:
:
•
Doesn't make them in the groove
But you can tell right away
When everyone starts to move
:
:
•
•
•
•
•
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
196
��••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•
•
Music is and always will
•
•
Be one thing that won't quit
•
•
But here are a few of music's pioneers
•
•
That time will never let us forget
•
•
•
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
��•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•
•
Do you feel it all over
•
•
Let's feel it all over people
•
•
We can feel it all over
•
Everyone - all over people
•
•
•
•
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
•
200
������������• • • • • • • • • • ••
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
••• ••••••••
�
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1978
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1978
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1978.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/9f652e5b5f059c8f9cb9df7d5b4f9521.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=OiLWIh1SckTNI7KKDfTzkVwiRZ2WqK7u%7E%7EsmUynyz84GechoxHZFT9tdTA-QEW4VqwEkco7%7EjuaUCoAPR4zN143CqyiqP9KvhOI4JOjjWoApxZv0fU4x114vig-xm6vTNAVirm5SPec4yTXFgMUtCIAe1nJthG4p2TSigQD0nPQEriGLsZxWeDmAiVK7boUVvekKChUDNgFnSawD%7EdpAS8kxiFEkEPvGS556DY5PRGTgCRhetwTgatL5hcIiGkrzxjXbflMwJ4TplhcQ0rslWbnEWzz62odkeupLWKKVMGEQXfmYx01%7Ed2eGF7YSUfPXlq5HFVn3chNkwVv-LGcUDQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
c644927c6a78ccc219aea9008f0a64bf
PDF Text
Text
�-
-
--- . ~
-
. ..
.
-
~
... ~-~
����2
�CLUBS
p.18
SPORTS
p.50
FACULTY p.l08
CLASSES p.l26
FEATURES p.l84
CLOSING
196
3
�4 OPENING
�,
~
Let's take a preview trip through
Lancer/and, a creation of the mind
Our trip begins early in time and as we
travel together we stand in line for
many rides, realizing we must eventually separate and ride the rollercoast\....er alone.
~
OPENING
5
�6
OPENING
�INS
OUTS
,
I
I
I
I
I
~
The rollercoaster of Lancerland takes us through many
changes. It takes us in and out
'"of good moods . . .
~
OPENING
7
�8
OPENING
�GOING IN CIRCLES
I
I
I
I
I
And constantly keeps us going in circles, confused and seemingly undirect-
ed
OPENING
9
�UPS AND DOW
'
We experience the ups"""'
\..and downs of growing . . . ~
10
OPENING
�OPENING
11
�'
And slowly loop the loop of our""'
emotions, never really knowing
\.which way is up.
..J
12
OPENING
I
I
I
I
I
�LOOP THE LOOP
I
I
I
I
I
OPENING
13
�14
OPENING
�D LOWS
•••••
,-;'We'll always remember high days ot"'
\..excitement, low days of solitude ... ~
OPENING
15
�16
OPENING
�MOVIN' ON
I
I
I
I
I
,. As the time comes for us to be.....,
. ,
\.. mov1n on.
OPENING 17
���SUB-FRESHMEN
A-1 Monique Smith
A-2 Angela Malone
A-3 Kimberly Thompson
A-4 Tarquin King
A-5 Usa Jenn1ngs
A-6 Franc1ne Richardson
A-7 James Phillips
A-8 Paula Morgan
A-9 Renee Knox
FRESHMEN
B-1 Glenn Davidson
B-2 Sonya Brady
B-3 LeAnne Dugger
B-4 Teresa Haynesworth
B-5 Troy Gibbons
B-6 Pam Chappell
B-7 Debra K1ll1ngs
B-8 Marvin Morrison
B-9 D1anne Tucker
B-10 Sshune Houston
SOPHOMORES
C-1 Sonya Dollar
C-2 Teresa Crawford
C-3 Kim Clower
C-4 Chns Beaty
C-5 Hilary Lamar
C-6 Carnngton Moultrie
C-7 SuEIIen HUlet
JUNIORS
D-1 Tracy Blair
D-2 Dana Collins
D-3 Sean Culmer
D-4 Sherry Crews
D-5 Tammy Thompson
D-6 Creflo Dollar
D-7 Ann Todd
D-8 Lon Northcutt
20
'I
I
LANCER COUNCIL
�SENIORS
E-1 Wendy Blankenship ,
Donna Houtzager
E-2 Cindy Thompson .
Martha Tuttle
E-3 Karen Culmer ,
Kathryn Patterson
E-4 Mary Cla1re DePoy,
Raymond Jackson
E-5 Jennifer Robertson ,
Dwayne Towns
l
I
LANCER COUNCIL
s
21
�PRESIDENTDarnell Ezell
VICE PRESIDENT Carey Wilson
SECRETARYKathryn Patterson
Julie Abrahamson
Susan Boyd
Angie Carmolingo
Kim Chandler
Donna Clower
Karen Culmer
Valene Davenport
Wanda Dorsey
Dottie Dnnks
Betsy Heefner
SuEIIen Huiet
Derrolyn McHellen
Becky Morris
Jenny Scarborough
Betsy Short
David Tucker
SPONSORMr. Prance
22
INTERCLUB
�PTA
P.T.A. COMMITIEE
PRESIDENT-
Jessie Philips
1st VICE PRESIDENT -
Virginia Huiet
2nd VICE PRESIDENT Allen N1chols
RECORDING SECRETARY -
Mildred Mack
CORRESPONDING
SECRETARY-
Gladys Ezell
TREASURER-
Marie Roberts
BOOSTER COMMITIEE
CO-PRESIDENTS Mr. & Mrs. Gaskill
VICE PRESIDENT -
Barbara Culmer
TREASURER-
Georgia St. John
SECRETARY-
Dot Reeves
Miss
LHS
�PRESIDENTBetsy Heefner
VICE PRESIDENT R1ck Montgomery
TREASUREREve Thompson
SECRETARYM1chelle Bledsoe
Julie Abrahamson
Jerolyn Alexander
Wendy Blankenship
Charles Davis
Sherry Hamson
Donna Houtzager
Tnon Kmg
Kathy Patterson
Melan1e Roberts
Susan Sm1th
Martha Tuttle
Lee Wheeler
Carey Wilson
SPONSORMr Sm1th
24
NATIONAL HONORS
�PRESIDENTAngie Carmolingo
VICE PRESIDENT Susan Penrose
SECRETARYLuAnne Cook
TREASURERNancy Hiers
Peggy Ballard
Chns Beaty
Keith Berneberg
Susan Chandler
LeAnne Dugger
Lynn Dugger
Dexter Dumas
Troy Gtbbons
Traci Green
Kelly Hefner
Norman Hill
Sshune Houston
Charlte Kuykendall
Davtd Kuykendall
Vickte Lenoir
Detrdre Logan
Barry Martin
Jeanne McGtnley
Usa Mtklas
Sharn Mitchell
Shern Murdock
Tony Phtlltps
Carl Poole
Kevtn Pope
Dana Scott
Sandra Screven
Ctndy Stanford
Shawn Sterne
Lisa Summers
Shtrley Thakore
Renee Tuck
Dianna Tucker
Karen Waller
Debt Young
SPONSORMs. Dwyer
JR. BETA
25
�PRESIDENTKim Chandler
VICE PRESIDENT Donna Houtzager
TREASURERSherry Harnson
SECRETARYDebra Yosue
RECORDER
Tracy Hefner
Julie Abrahamson
Jerolyn Alexander
Tim Astin
Terry Basiley
Wendy Blankenship
Michelle Bledsoe
Gwen Bowen
Beth Brown
Dana Bryan
Dana Collins
Anne Cook
Sherry Crews
Kay Crowe
Sean Culmer
Charles Davis
Mary Claire DePoy
Pat Dziejowski
Darnell Ezell
Jennifer Garrett
Stacey Gibbons
Betsy Heefner
26
SR. BETA
�Leah Henderson
Lee Huston
Barbara Kilgroe
Trion King
Mary M1celi
R1ck Montgomery
Becky Morris
Cheryl Nelms
Lori Northcutt
Melinda Owen
Kathy Patterson
Jan1ce P1ckartz
Amy Potts
Wanda Randall
Jon Reed
Jay Reeves
Sevenn Ritter
Melan1e Roberts
Jenn1fer Robertson
Cheryl Sanderson
Nancy Satterthwaite
Bobby Scott
Susan Slayden
Susan Smith
Eve Thompson
Tammy Thompson
Dav1d Tucker
Martha Tuttle
Margaret Walker
Lee Wheeler
Carey Wilson
Shelley Wynn
Suzanne Zabawa
SPONSORMrs. Ackerman
vr
SR. BETA
27
�PRESIDENTKaren Culmer
VICE PRESIDENT Mary Claire DePoy
TREASURERSean Culmer
SECRETARYKim Chandler
Beverly Brannon
Beverly Cook
Stacey G1bbons
Jacques Johnson
Tracy Montgomery
Martin Rolle
Dwanna Sutton
Aaron Wright
SPONSORMs. Yancey
28
FRENCH
�PRESIDENTJenny Scarborough
Luanne Cook
VICE PRESIDENT K1m Clower
TREASURERPam Jenkms
SECRETARYDe1rdre Logan
Christa Angel '
Peggy Ballard
Becky Borek
Penny Bowen
Sonya Brady
M1a Canaday
Andrea Coan
Lolita Cornog
Wanda Dorsey
LeAnne Dugger
Lynne Dugger
Ann Garrett
Anita Gates
Fredenck Gates
Andy Greene
Teresa Hanesworth
Don Hamson
Ferhsa H1ll
Lisa Hughes
Angela James
Lisa Jennings
Shawn Johnson
Kern Jones
Toe King
David Kuykendall
Elizabeth Kuykendall
H1lary Lamar
Pmkie Mack
Leslie McGinley
Ed1th Ormond
Vanda P1tt
Carl Poole
Kevm Pope
Wanda Randall
Teresa Reese
Michael Richards
Becky Rogers
Steve Salde
Diana Steerman
Vick1e Stewart
Shawn Storrie
L1sa Thompson
Dianna Tucker
Katnna Ward
Cynthia Warner
Katrina Wilson
SPONSORSMs. Kidney
Mrs Strong
SPANISH
d
29
�PRESIDENTDerri McHellen
VICE PRESIDENTSharmaine Ingram
SECRETARYMargaret Walker
TREASURERSuzanne Zabawa
PROJECT CHAIRMAN Susan Boyd
HOSPITALITY CHAIRMAN Sherry Harrison
Arvetta Arnold
Glennis Arnold
Ransa Arnold
Gwen Bowen
Pam Chappell
L1sa Garmon
Sherne Gillis
Evva Ross
Debra Yosue
SPONSORMrs. Goodrick
,
HOME ECONOMICS
�PRESIDENTBecky Moms
VICE PRESIDENTJean H1gh
SECRETARYRosalina Rosser
TREASURERVanessa Jackson
PARLIAMENTARIANMondrya Jones
HISTORIAN Tracy Montgomery
REPORTERCheryl Cowert
Degi Alesander
James Barnard
Terry Bas1ley
Robm Bates
Tracey Binford
Beveryl Brannon
Tryanda Carlton
Beverly Cook
Cindy Crawford
Vanessa Davenport
Diane Driscol
Barbara Grissom
Laura Groth
Derrick Hansford
Teresa Haynesworth
Tracy Hefner
Staci Hill
Brenda Hollifield
Debra Hollis
SuEIIen Huiet
Tracey Hutcherson
Darlene Johnson
Trion King
Jeff Larson
John Lewis
Tony Martin
Annette McCrary
Lynn Mills
Tonja Moore
Chakiris Moss
Jenny Peyton
Janice Pickartz
Teresa Reeves
Jennifer Robertson
Cheryl Sanderson
Tammy Thompson
Terry Tyson
Margaret Walker
Tony White
Carla Wright
Linda Wright
Shelley Wynn
Suzanne Zabawa
SPONSORSMrs. Chapman
Mrs. Harris
Mrs. Merrill
FBLA
~"'
31
�VOCAL ENSEMBLE
T1m Astin
Val Barnum
Terry Bas1ley
Johnny Beaty
Susan Boyd
K1m Chandler
Donna Clower
LeAnn Dugger
Lynne Dugger
Andy Greene
Sherry Harrison
Chns Hutcherson
Charlie Kuykendall
Lon Northcutt
Toni Phillips
Jenmfer Roberts
Melan1e Roberts
Martha Tuttle
Warren Ward
32
CHORUS
Jennifer Barber
Michelle !3ass
Let1t1a Chester
Carla Carter
Vanessa Carvans
V1rg1n1a Davis
Claud1a Dabbs
Voca Farmer
Yolanda Foutz
Pafld1a Gates
Rolland Johnson
Yolanda Johnson
Kim Jones
EIGHTH GRADE
Stephanie Kmg
L1nda Lewis
Teresa Machlum
Chandra Math1s
Pam McKay
Paula Morgan
Ernest Pharmes
Rachel Reed
Trac1 R1chardson
Martm Rolle
Jack1e Robmson
Doris Tidwell
Trunell Young
�GI RLS
Val Barnum
Yolanda Barnum
Terry Basiley
Marlene Berneburg
Penny Bowen
Susan Boyd
Kim Chandler
Donna Clower
Kim Clower
Andrea Coan
Prudence Elliot
Sherry Harraison
Nancy Hiers
Toni Hill
Donna Houtzager
Pam Jenk1ns
Yalander King
Lisa Miklas
Cheryl Nicholson
Lori Northcutt
Jenn1fer Roberts
Melanie Roberts
Yvolanda Roberts
Dana Rogers
Lisa Swinehart
Lynito Terrell
Gini Terner
Martha Tuttle
Jennifer Walker
Penny Ward
Shelley Wynn
Debbie Young
Johnny Beaty
Mike Brown
DeNorris Brown
Mary Cantrell
Ken Epperson
Virg1e Glenn
Andy Greene
Brad Harris
Ken Heinzel
Chris Hutcherson
Charlie Kuykendall
Renel Lewis
Deidra Plummer
Tony Phillips
Dorothy Rainey
Yvolanda Roberts
Brian Rounsville
Todd Towns
Dianna Tucker
Charmaine Tulloch
Warren Ward ·
Letorchia Wilson
SPONSOR -
Mr. Williams.
CHORUS
33
�FLUTESPeggy Ballard
Anne Cook
LeAnne Dugger
Tracy Hefner
Tnon King
Kim Nelson
Nancy Satterthwaite
OBOESBeth Brown
Malanie Roberts
CLARINETSChris Beaty
Anthony Benton
Beverly Brannon
Deborah Brown
Dana Bryan
Angie Carmolingo
BASS CLARINETTim Astin
BASSOONWanda Randall
ALTO SAXOPHONES Jeff Rogers
James Steele
TENOR SAXGeorge Elder
FRENCH HORN Peyton Teague
TRUMPETSBrenda Brown
Eric Farmer
Phillip Farmer
Troy Gibbons
Severen R1tter
Eric Teribury
TROMBONESBrad Burel
Ray Mauldin
TUBAJay Reeves
PERCUSSION Julie Abrahamson
Ernest Coleman
Tern Duke
Lynn Dugget
Jenn1fer Elliot
Tony Phillips
34
SYMPHONIC BAND
�FLUTESBecky Borek
Ginger Ra1ney
Lisa Wall
CLARINETSStephanie Baker
Deborah Barnes
Vick1 Bel
Arnetta G1les
Nina McClure
Leslie Searcey
Robert Steele
SAXOPHONES William Blatr
Kev1n Dnscol
Tarquin Kmg
Audrey Peyton
TRUMPETSDaphne Blount
Todd Richardson
Derek Varnadore
FRENCH HORNS John Gordon
Jeff Johnson
TROMBONESJohn Thomas
TUBAJon Young
PERCUSSION Sktp Bell
Anthony Barooks
Joe Bryan
Curt1s Burdette
Fred Gates
Larry Harmon
Charhe Hmson
Darren Madden
Huey Thomas
35
�Tylonda Carlton
Susan Chandler
Harvey Charlesa
Robm Dunson
Leigh Haynes
Neal Johnson
Shawn Johnson
Yolanda Johnson
Shern Murdock
Cindy Parks
Alvin Speights
Bennett Williams
SPONSORMs. Blanche
36
~
ORCHESTRA
�PRESIDENTWanda Dorsey
VICE PRES. Karen Culmer
SECRETARYTracey Montgomery
TREASURERTrion K1ng
Anthony Benton
Beverly Brannon
Brenda Brown
Beverly Cook
Jenmfer Garrett
Sherry Harrison
Donna Houtzager
Sharmame Ingram
Pam Jenkins
Barbara Kilgroe
Mary Miceli
Shem Murdock
Derri McHellen
Amy Potts
Wanda Randall
Nancy Satterthwaite
Dana Scott
Margaret Walker
Warren Ward
SPONSORMr. Thomas
'
CLOSE-UP
37
�38
SCROLL
�EDITORSusan Boyd
FEATURES EDITOR Mary Claire DePoy
SPORTS EDITOR Jim Hyde
NEWS EDITOR Cindy Thompson
HUMOR EDITOR Lee Wheeler
STAFFWanda Dorsey
Sherry Hamson
Usa Rawlins
Jeffrey Rogers
Nancy Satterthwaite
SPONSORMr Adams
SCROLL
39
�Johnny Beaty
Brenda Brown
Donna Clower
Dana Collins
Sean Culmer
~tacey Gibbons
elonl Gibson
Betsy Heffner
Raymond Jackson
T racy M
Becky Montgomery
orns
.
Jim Novotny
Jon Reed
Melanie Roberts
Steve Ross
~heryl Sanderson
obby Scott
Chuck Smith
Patti Summers
Warren Ward
40
ACCOLADE
�ACCOLADE
41
�EDITORS
Ed1torJulie Abrahamson
FeaturesDonna Houtzager
Busmess/Photo Tnon Kmg
ClassesKathy Patterson
FacultyWendy Blankenship
Organ1zat1ons Karen Culmer
SportsCarey Wilson
Adv1sorMs. K1dney
42
~
ACCOLADE
�PRESIDENTWanda Dorsey
VICE PRESIDENT Suzanne Zabawa
TREASURERCheryl Cowart
SECRETARYDana Scott
Stefame Baker
James Berlin
Cindy Crawford
Eric Farmer
Leah Henderson
Carol Huff
Dawn Johnson
Jacques Johnson
Vanessa Johnson
David Kuykendall
Hilary Lamar
Elizabeth Mack
Mary Miceli!
Rosemary Morand
Vanda Pitt
Teresa Reese
Debra Seale
Sabnna Stallworth
Margaret Walker
Carla Wnght
Darla Wright
Katrina Ward
Joe Zabawa
SPONSORMrs. Cunningham
AMCC
43
�PRESIDENT Susan Boyd
VICE PRESIDENT Jeff Larson
SECRETARYShern Murdock
TREASURERBeverly Brannon
Tracey Bla1r
Andrea Coan
Brigette Doz1er
L1sa Hughes
Rozaelia Jackson
Mary Miceli
Sharnette Mitchell
Cheryl Nelms
Deborah Seale
Jessica Sm1th
SPONSORMs. White
44
DRAMA
�PRESIDENTMark Brown
VICE PRESIDENT Lee Huston
SECRETARYBobby Scott
TREASURERDana Collins
SERGEANT-AT-ARMS Steve Slade
CHAPLAINGreg Harris
Randy Blount
Carl Brown
Mtke Brown
Bill Carter
Mark Coleman
Darnell Ezell
Dave Hunt
Jim Hyde
Raymond Jackson
Cratg Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Matt Mullis
Jim Novotny
Jeff Partridge
Jay Reeves
Chuck Smith
Donnte Smtth
Darrell Thompson
David Tucker
Craig Wall
Greg Wallace
SPONSORMr. Carlton
JR. CIVITAN
·~
45
�Julie Abrahamson
Terry Baslley
Susan Boyd
Teresa Chakn1s
Donna Clower
Sherry Crews
Pat Dz1ejowsk1
Sherry Harrison
Vicky Hayes
Betsy Heefner
Nancy Hiers
Donna Houtzager
Tracy Montgomery
Derry McHellen
Melinda Owen
Kathy Patterson
Janice Pickartz
Melanie Roberts
Susan Slayden
BOARD OF
DIRECTORSM1chelle Bledsoe
Kay Crowe
Tracy Hefner
46
ANCHOR
�ANCHOR
47
�PRESIDENTDana Bryan
VICE PRESIDENT Tammy R1dgeway
TREASURERCherry Hunter
SECRETARYDana Scott
Joe Bryan
Allen Buford
Tammy Dorsey
P1ppa Fleming
Sandra Howell
Hilary Lamar
Sharn Mitchell
Tonialo Smith
John Stevens
N1ck Walker
Tekyo Wyatt
SPONSORMr. N1chols
48
PHOTO
�PRESIDENTDavid Tucker
VICE PRESIDENT Dana Collins
SECRETARYEric Teribury
TREASURERLynne Dugger
Peggy Ballard
Sonya Brady
Beth Brown
Susan Chandler
LeAnne Dugger
Jennifer Garrett
Lamark Hall
Kelly Hefner
Donna Houtzager
Tom my Outler
Kevin Pope
James Sturgts
Dianna Tucker
Joseph Zabawa
VARSITY
Beth Brown
Brenda Brown
Dana Collins
Donna Houtzager
Davtd Tucker
JUNIOR VARSITY
Peggy Ballard
Sonya Brady
LeAnne Dugger
Lynne Dugger
Kelly Hefner
Barry Martin
James Sturgts
Dtanna Tucker
Eric White
SPONSORSMr. Smtth
Mr Steele
Mr. Wallis
MATH CLUB TEAM
49
���52
~
V. CHEERLEADERS
�V. CHEERLEADERS
~
53
�54
�The S-team cheerleaders attended
camp this year in Florida and received
ratings of excellence and superiority.
Along with alot of determination and
pride these girls have come a long way.
8 -TEAM CHEERLEADERS
55
�fl !fl!r~
&MA~il
~i!Ei!Hii'll!i ·~ n mADiiB~
The Eighth grade cheerleaders are like
mini cheerleaders to Lakeshore. but
only in size. These baby Lancers are
just starting out, and really show a lot
of pride and spirit for Lakeshore High
School.
56
8TH GRADE CHEERLEADERS
�~
~
-
.
"
---
The Pep Club has just been reinstated at Lakeshore High
School. These girls are very spirited and vocal. They not only
attend all the football games and most basketball games , but
they lso promote school ac ivities.
PEP CLUB
57
�S8
�The 1978-79 Lancettes are
a group of 30 g1rls whose
hard practice and
determination lead o
perfection in performance at
half time.
Becky Bowen
Gwen Bowen
Eve Thompson
Donna Clower, Capt.
Karen Culmer
Kim Chandler
Sharmaine Ingram
Debra Yosue
Jenny Scarborough, 2nd Lt.
Sherry Crews
Jennifer Robertson
Cindy Thompson
Janice Pickartz, 1st Lt.
Tracy Hefner
Wanda Dorsey
Martha Tuttle
Julie Abrahamson
Sonya Dollar
Becky Morris
Sherry Harrison
Betsy Heefner
Michelle Bledsoe
Tracy Montgomery
Kathryn Patterson, Capt.
Carey Wilson
Derry McHellen
Jenny Peyton
Lori Northcutt
Susan Slayden
Debbie Barrett
LANCETTES
~
59
�60
LANCETTES
�6
�The Lakeshore Marching Band is a group of gifted young musicians. With
P.ractice and great ability they combine their talents to produce melodius
tunes. Playing their instruments enthusiastically, the band rambles on to
create a razzle-dazzle performance.
Sa xes
Jeff Rogers
T1m Astm
James Steele
Tarqum K1n
George Elder
Trumpets
everin Ritter
Troy Gibbons
Eric Farmer
Brenda Brown
r c eribury
Craig Wall
Raymond Giles
Phillip armer
Jeff Johnson
re
..
Derek Varnado, _ _-::::...~~.;:;.;::_·
Anthony Robinson
Robert Stephen
Trombones
Brad Burei .=:..:;.'"'==:Ray Mauldin
Wesley Neal
Jay Reeves
Jon Young
Percussion
Teri Duke
Lynne Du er
Renaldo Hilt
Ernes Coleman
Larry Harmon
Joe Bryan
Darren Madden
Mike McBrayer
Tony Phillips
Fred Gates
Jenn r Elliot
Drum Majorette
Dana Bryan
Band Director
Mr. M1chael Gerace
�BAND
~
63
��Varsity Football is a sport that requires a
lot of hard work, dedication, and pride on
the part of the players. These young men
demonstrate outstanding character and
sportsmanship, always driving to make Lakeshore a success.
V. FOOTBALL
65
���68
�69
���These young Varsity
Basketball players are
examples of the SRirit and fair
play found wi hin e halls of
Lakeshore H1gh School
throughout the year..
72
VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
�����VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
77
���80
VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
�VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
81
�82
~
VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
�--------
VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
83
�84
VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
�85
�This year's Cross Country team has
proven to be an outstanding group
run
Ea h i
a put forth
great effort in order to e dure those
tough miles through the countr¥ . The
team has let nature take its course as
continue to run their way to victory.
86
~
CROSS COUNTRY
�VOLLEYBALL
87
�88
WRESTLING
�The [akeshore High School
Wrestling team may be small, bu t
it till act as a powerful un i .
hese "muscle men" really
worked together to bring abou a
winning season.
Ricardo Bradford
M ke Carmohngo
Dexter Dumas
Henry G 1ssom
Ph1l G ssom
Regg•e Harp
Lee Huston
WRESTLING
89
�The Varsity Baseball team
establishea a successful season
in 1978 and won the sub-region
championship. he team
possessed much young talent
and should have an outstanding
year: in 1979.
90
BASEBALL
Mike Ashley
Rodney Ballard
Carl Brown
Mark Coleman
Jerry Greene
Greg Hams
Dave Hunt
Cra1g Johnson
Jeff Partndge
Dav1d Patterson
Chip Reese
Don Rogers
Tru1tt Scales
Mark Sheffield
C uck Sm1th
Greg
1th
Brian Thompson
�~
91
�92
BASEBALL
�The 1978 Lakeshore Tennis team
spent many hours practicing so they
could achieve an outstanding season on
the courts. These athletes proved to be
very successful and showed the true
akes ore sp·rit.
TENNIS
93
�Ttie 1978 Golf team was a
small but de ermined group
of young men driving their
way to VICTOR¥
8
(,
ohnny Hier~
Alan Patters-on
Darryl Thompson
94
GOLF
�The member:s of the Varsit , Steam, and 8th grade T ack
squads all worked extremely
hard in com iling one o the
most outstanding r cords
the state .
B-team and 8th grade
Dwayne Arnold
Charles Bolton
J1mmy Brown
Antrowan Bryant
Creflo Dollar
Dexter Dumas
Tam Fraz1er
Tommy Gu ler
Bob
Jackson
Enc Jenkins
L n
Jordan
Danny Mmor
Kevm Pope
Grant Ra1ney
Donn1e Sm1th
R1cky Stewart
Scott Terry
John Thomas
Todd Townes
Scott Washburn
Joe Zabawa
TRACK
95
�96
TRACK
��Dwayne Arnold
Antoine Bryant
Ernest Coleman
Dexter Dumas
George Elder
Ken Farr
Tam Fraiser
Andy Greene
Phillip Grissom
Larry Harmon
98
B-TEAM FOOTBALL
Reg Harp
Don Harrison
Roger Ingram
Chris Lazenberry
William Little
Charles Mclinsky
Miles Nicholson
Tommy Outler
Alan Patterson
William Pearson
Kevin Pope
Phillip Reed
Steve Shreve
Anthony Stanley
John Thomas
Steve Trocciola
Lane Wallace
Ricky Walton
Gerald Wilson
Donald Zabawa
Joe Zabawa
�8-Te m football players are
young a hletes striving to become
superstars. Frotrl ne- toss of the
coin until he frnal seconds tick
off, these dedicated players give
one hundred ten percent to each
and e ery play. Win or lose
young men k ow deep in heir
hearts they have done their best.
p!-IP.'~~~
./
8-TEAM FOOTBALL
99
�The 8-Team Basketball
players play with consistency
and determination. This helps
them to become winners and
make their season a success .
Vayalin Bolton
Antoine Bryant
am Fraiser
t.:amark Hall
100
~
S-TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL
��102
B-TEAM GIRL' S BASKETBALL
�Shonda
Beasley
Charnell
Chandler
Sharee Oinst
Gloria Dav1s
Sharon H ns
Debbie
Haubrich
thy Hu11ter
onya Jmks
Cheryl
tcholson
earl Speights
1a11a Tucker
103
�~T
· ·~ 6
A~~~ ~
!r99Tl·~A
The eighth grade Football
team consists of young
athletes who are willing to
dedicate themselves toward a
successful year, while striving
to have an exciting nd funfilled season.
104
EIGHTH GRADE FOOTBALL
�Lakeshore's eighth grade
Basketball team is a group of
young men learning the bas1c
fundamentals of basketball. By
applying what they have
learned, it will help them to
develop into a championship
am 1n the years ahead.
William Ch ppel
Ray Cook
Enc Dotson
Vada Farmer
Andre Owens
Andre Slaton
Shawn Thomas
Desmond Towne
Vincent Willis
Ke1th Willia s
8th GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
30
3
14
20
24
44
32
22
12
34
~ 105
�With alot of practice held
early in the mornings, this
rna I oup o ady ancer
came out with the best
record of any 8th grade
grou aro und.
106
~
Dem rice Alston
0 nean Battey
t>eborah Brown
Marcta Collier
Lisa Johnson
8th GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL
�COACHES
107
�������������'' =
., ..
.
~"""',......
~ ~i
��������LlfT Jrur; Off '?1:1
[U l T~
Pres.
V. Pres.
Sec.
Treas.
NINTH GRADE
Kevm Pope
Stac1 Hill
Sshune Houston
Arvetta Arnold
�Tl-f~ LL~55
ELEVENTH GRADE
Pres .
Suzanne Zabawa
V. Pres .
Melvm Buford
Sec.
Lee Huston
Treas .
David Tucker
[Jff lLEPt5
�Adams, Felix
Akins, M1ke
Allen , Anson
Allen , Anthony
Alston , Demetrice
Angel , Christa
Arnold , Shamee
Artis, Daphne
Ashley, Wanda
Astin , Rodney
Avery, Denise
Baitey, Denean
Baker Stefani
Ballard, Anita
Barber, Jennifer
Barber, Rochelle
Bass, Craig
Bass, Michelle
Beasley, Tommy Lee
Bell, Cornelius
Black, Anthony
Bond, Todd
Bolton , Darw1n
Borek, Rebecca
Bowen, Jane
Bozzo the Clown
Brantley, George
Briscoe, John
Brooks, Michelle
5Ul\-if\E5~ill~N . •
Brown, Dawna
Brown , Debbie
Brown , Frank
Bryan, Joe
Bryant, Jana
Bussie, Rod
Cameron, Derrick
�Camp, Patricia
Canaday, Mia
Carter, Regina
Casper, Andrew
Champion , Rodeny
Chao , Hsin
Chappel , William
Chester, Letitia
Cofer, Roland
Coleman, Vincent
Collier, Marcia
Conaway, Kristan
Conde, Yvette
Cook, Jerry
Cook, Ray
Cooper, Michael
Cowans, Derrick
Cowans, Vanessa
Crawford. Monyea
Crenshaw, Trevor
Daniel. Kim
Daniels, Angela
Davis, Sylvia
Davis. Theresa
Disharoon, Anita
Dobbs, Claudia
Dotson, Eric
Dozier, Brigitte
Drescol, Kevin
Dunmyer, Yolanda
Dunson, Robin
Dupree, Victona
Endsley, Tonny
Evans. Shelina
-·------
UN5UPIE •
••
• • •
Evans, Yolanda
Ezell , Beverly
Farmer, Vada
Farr, Richard
Garrett, Ann
Gates, Fredrick
Gates, Perfidia
EIGHTH GRADE
~
-/
131
�Gentry, Rickey
Giles, Arnetta
Gilham , Patric1a
Gleen , Marie
Gooden, Sandra
Gordon , John
Grimes, Ernest
Hall, Jevora
Hard, Hershel
Harris. Brad
Harvey, Charlesa
Haynes, Leigh
Henry, Jackie
Higgins, Benny
Holden, Datrick
Hopkins. Quintoma
Hunter Samuel
Hutcherson, Vincent
Ingram, Kerry
Jackson , Rozaelia
James, Angela
Jenmngs, Lisa
Johnson, Darrell
Johnson, Demetrius
Johnson, Demetrius
Johnson, Lisa
Johnson, Prince
Johnson, Roland
Johnson, Shawn
Johnson, Yolanda
Jones, Gary
Jones, Gloria
Jones. Kerry
Jones, Kimberly
Kemp, Eric
King, Demetria
King, Drexel
K1ng, Stephanie
King, Tarquin
Knox, Renee
Lee, Jonathan
Lester. Jeffrey
Lewis, Lorrie
Lew1s, Tina
Mabry, Rhonda
Mack, Dwayne
Malone, Angela
Mann, Roderick
Marshall, Kecia
5~C5l~T . •
Martin, Choen
Mashburn, Teressa
<:r
132
-
-oc..~ .... ';i
-
/'
EIGHTH GRADE
�Mathis, Chander
Matthews, Anthony
May, Bridgitte
Mayfield, Kim
McCoomer, Pamela
McDay, Zina
McGinley, Leslie
McKay, Pamela
McKibben, Adrienne
Mclester, Regina
Merntt, Dereck
Miceli , Theresa
Miles, Lawrence
Mitchell, Angela
Mitchell, Latisa
Moore, Eric
Morgan, Paula
Morland, Kenneth
Morland, Noland
Mullis, Tim
Nichelson, Derrick
Nolan, Jeff
Orme, Jerry
Owens, Andre
Parker, Karen
Parks, Cindy
Parks, Tracy
Paulk, Paul
Peace, William
LCill~iNST lCN5
Perry, Rodney
Peterson , Wally
Pettway, Frank
Petway, Arlene
Pharmes, Demitia
Pharmes, Ernest
Phillips, James
EIGHTH GRADE
133
�Ponder, Melanie
Porter, Shondrille
Ragland , Dexter
Raines, Juan
Rainey, Bernice
Rainey, Lockie
Redding, Angelo
Reed , Rachel
Reese, Kyle
Richards, Mike
Richardson, Francene
Richardson , Todd
Richardson, Tracy
Roberson , Mina
Robinson , Anthony
Robinson, Elisia
Robinson, Jackie
Rocket, Rocky
Rogers , Becky
Rolle, Martin
Rucker, Joseph
Santago, Chnstopher
Sasnett, Dee Dee
Sawyer, Barbara
Sessions, Tim
Short, Betsy
Showalter, David
Slaton, Frederick
Slaughter, Aqurial
LC5T • •
Sledge , Antonio
Smith, Dwight
Smith, Elaine
Smith, Michelle
Smith , Monique
Smith, Phillip
Solis, Russell
-
~,!
134
;;.
Ji.;.. , ~
/''
EIGHTH GRADE
• • •
�Stanley, Shirley
Stargell , Eric
Steele, Robert
Steerman, Diane
Stevens, John
Stewart, James
Stokes, Pamela
Sutton , Dwanna
Terry, Lucretia
Terry, Mark
Thomas, Reginald
Thomas, Shawn
Thompson , Kimberly
Thompson , Lisa
Thompson, Tracy
Tidwell , Doris
Till, Durwood
Till, Timothy
Tinch, Ricky
Tinch, Vanessa
Todd, Billy
Tyson, Rodney
Wall, Usa
Warner, Caseandra
Weaver, Michelle
White. Darrell
White, Rodney
Williams, Bryan
Williams , Darryl
Williams, Kevin
Willis, Vincent
Woods, Thomas
Wright, Aaron
Wright, Patricia
Wynn , Charles
Yarbrough, Rodney
Yates, Kipp
Young, James
Young, Jon
Young, Trunnell
'l'
EIGHTH GRADE
~"(_....
-
e;
r
135
�Akins , Laura
Alexander, Carol
Arnold, Arvetta
Ba1tey, James
Ballard, Peggy
Barber. Melvin
Bass, Mathew
Bates, Butch
Bell, Mary
Bell, Randy
Bell. Vickie
Bentley, Valene
Berlin, James
136
NINTH GRADE
�Berneburg, Keith
Blount, Daphney
Bolton, Vayalin
Booker, Tammy
Bowen, Penny
Brady, Sonya
Brown , Steven
Bruce, Jeffrey
Bryant. Antrowan
Bryant, Kyle
Buford , Shirley
Burks , Kevin
Burnette, Curt1s
Calhoun, Wyonda
Carlton, Tyronda
LLC'WNlNr; .4PtCUNIJ
•
carr. Jackie
Carter, John
Carter, Mark
Carver, Tammy
Carahaugh, Kevin
Chandler, Susan
Chappell, Pam
Chapo, Gary
Cheek, Ronny
Cherry, Donna
Cherry, Jimmy
Cherry, Valerie
Chunn , Phyllis
Coan, Andrea
Cole, Robert
Collier, Veronica
Cooper, Irving
Crawl, Demetra
Crowson , Caroline
Curry. Benjamin
Curtis, Michael
NINTH GRADE
137
�Derek, Dallas
Daughtrey, Derrick
Davidson, Glenn
Denson, Travis
Disharoon, John
Dorsey, Thomas
Dugger. LeAnne
Dugger, Lynn
Dumas, Dexter
Dunmyer. Pete
Dunson, Dorothy
Elder, Connie
Elliott, Prudence
Ells. Brenda
Farmer, Anderlyn
Farmer. Ph1ll1p
Farmer, Vickie
Farr, Ken
Ferguson, David
Fielding, Joe
5 CJJJ~T l/Jlc!5
Foster, Eddie
Fowler, Todd
Fras1er. Tamblyn
Freeman, Keola
Ga1ther, Jon
Garmon , Mickey
Gates, Cornelia
G1bbons. Troy
Gillis, Sherrie
Grant, Kirk
Green , Winston
Greene, Andy
Green , Dwayne
Gresham , M1gnonne
Grier, Raco
Gnssom , Phillip
Hackett, Steven
Harmon , Wendell
Harrison , Don
Haubrich, Debra
Hayes, Eatrice
138
NINTH GRADE
• •
�Haynesworth , Teresa
Head, Eddie
Hefner, Kelly
Henry, Kat1e
Hickson, Bernice
H1ll, Ferl1sa
H1ll , Stac1
Hill, Toni
H1nson, Charlie
Holmes, Judy
5lJi.D~Tli.D~5
iUNNll
• • •
Houston, Sshune
Hudson, Andreas
Huff, Carol
,,
NINTH GRADE
139
�Hughes, L1sa
Hunter, Kathy
Hutcherson, Tracey
lrvmg, Nicole
Jackson, Byron
James. Sharlyne
Johnson, Dawn
Johnson, Pamela
Jones, Buster
Jones, Michael
Ke1th, Raynell
Kendrick, Ken
King, Yolander
Kuykendall, Charles
Kuykendall , David
Leno1r, Vickie
Lewis, Jerry
Lewis, Plad
Lindsey , Mary
Logan, Deirdre
Mack, Rudy
140
NINTH GRADE
�Macaluso, Ray
Martin, Barry
McCiarin, Tracy
McCleskey, Carla
McCoomer, Jackie
McCrae, Gary
McFarland , James
Mciver, Patrina
Mclendon, Rhonda
Mclinskey, Charles
Miklas, Lisa
Milam, Jeanette
Miller, Lisa
Moore, John
Moore, Rtcky
Moncrieff, Diane
.~
NINTH GRADE
141
�Morrison , Marvin
Nash, TheJuana
Nel on, Kimberly
Nicholson , Cheryl
Ormont , Ed1th
Pace, Cheryl
Parks, Grady
Parrott. Joe
Partin, Lisa
Phillips, Tony
P1tt, Djuana
Ponder, Stephame
Poole, Carl
Pope, Kevm
Rames, Elliott
Ra1ney, Dorothy
Rawlins. Ginger
Reese, Kenny
Reese. Teresa
Reeves Rodney
Richardson Stevoe
Ross. Evva
Rounseville, Brian
Scott. Michael
Screven. Sandra
Seale, Deborah
Searcy, Leslie
Sess1ons. David
Sherman. Lori
Smith. Velina
Solis. Tracey
Speer, Stacey
Speights, Dearl
Stanford, Cmdy
Stallworth, Carol
[S[J[J(]
Stallworth, Sabrina
Steele, James
Stewart, Karen
142
NINTH GRADE
• •
0
�Stewart R1ckie
Strong, Gregory
Storne , Shawn
Sturg1s, James
Summers, Lisa
Swam , Chns
TeBout, Leland
Terrell , Lynnita
Terrell , Sheila
Thakore, Shirley
Thomas. John
irhomas, Reginald
irhompson, Toni
ifuck, Renee
Tucker, D1anna
Varnadore, Derek
Vontoure , Deneen
Ward, Katrina
Walton , R1ckey
Weaver, Paul
Wh1te , Enc
Whitehead , Tony
Williams , Bobby
Williams, Robert
Williams. Ruby Lee
Wood, Patncia
Woodward , James
Wright , Carla
Wright, Darla
Wyatt, Linda
:Vates, Tracey
Zabawa, Joseph
NINTH GRADE
143
�Adams, Kevin
Alexander, Vernon
Anglin, Randy
Anglin, Rusty
Argentin, Michel
Arnold , Dwayne
Arnold, Ransa
Ashely, Mike
Avery, Steve
Bailey, Dennis
Baker, Michele
Barnum, Yulanda
Beaty , Chris
Bess , Darrell
Billingsly, Marla
Blanchard, Cheryl
Bradley, Lisa
Brannon, Beverly
Brown, Angelia
Brown , Mike
Brunson , Debbie
Bryant, Jeff
Bullington , Steve
Cabe, Connie
Calhoun,
Jacquetta
Canaday, Valecia
144
TENTH GRADE
�Carlton , Z1n1
Carlyn , William
Carmolmgo, Angie
Champion . Ell1ot
Chandler, Charnel!
Chandler, Donald
Chandler. Kelley
Chapman, Greg
Clemons. M1ke
Clower , Kim
Cofer, Rosemary
Coleman , Ernest
Cook, K1mberly
Cook , LuAnne
Cornog, Lolita
Crawford, Teresa
Crist, Sharee
Dawson , Fredrick
Defreest , Pilar
Dollar, Sonya
Durant, Jon
Elder, George
Elliott, Mario
Ellis, Wanda
Epperson, Ken
Fleming, Pippa
TENTH GRADE
"
145
�Fuller. Dav1d
Goree, Kristin
Glen . Virgie
Green , Trac1
Gnffin. Donna
Gron1nger Robert
Hall, Lamark
Hamilton Kelly
Harmon, Larry
ill UN L~JnJ[§ IJUT .
Harp, Regmald
Harris. Sharon
Heard, Bernard
Heard. Willie
Hemphill, Darnell
Henderson. LoUis
H1cks, Charles
Hickson , Evelyn
H1ckson , Jackie
H1ers , Nancy
H1ggins, Robert
H1ll Norman
Hilt, Renaldo
Hornsby, Amy
Huiet, SuEIIen
146
~
TENTH GRADE
•
•
�Hunt, India
Hutchersun. Chns
Jackson. Vanessa
Jmks, Tonya
Johnson. Jacques
Johnson , Pamela
Johnson Venus
Jordan, Tony
Killings, Caroline
Koons. Tonja
Lamar, Hilary
Lew1s, Jeff
L1ttle. William
Loehne . Evelyn
Mack, Sonya
Mack. Valec1a
Maolud. Wazir
Massengale ,
R1chard
Mathis , Marcw:.
Mauldin , Ray
McBrayer , M1ke
McCommer,
Norman
McCiarin , John
TENTH GRADE
147
�McCrae , R1cky
McGinley , Jeanne
McHellen , Cella
Mel ar, Nathan
Miller, M1ke
Mitchell, Sharn
Moore , Jerry
Moore, Thad
Moore, Wesley
Moultrie, Carry
Mullis, Bruce
Murdock, Shern
Outler , Tommy
Parks, Jeffrey
Patterson , Alan
Patterson ,
K1mberly
Penrose, Susan
Pitt , Vanda
Pru1tt, Bobby
Rainey, G1nger
Read , Bryan
Read, Phillir
Reddick. Nathan1el
Reese. Ken
Renfro, Tony
Rob1nson, Crystal
Robertson , Mary
Rogers, Dana
Rosser, Karen
Rowe , William
Scarborough ,
Jenny
Scott, Dana
Shreve, Steve
Slappey, Arnold
148
TENTH GRADE
�Sm1th. Greg
Smith, Wayne
Stanley, Anthony
Stargell, Rod
Stein, Roberta
St. John, Gwen
Stewart. Vickie
Stone, Tim
Strong, Darryal
Swinehart, Lisa
Taylor, Darlene
Towns, Todd
Townsend, Shynita
Trocciola Steve
Turner, Ginny
Tyrone, Tommy
Walker, Elizabeth
Walker, Jennifer
Wallace , Lane
Waller , Karen
Ward , Kenny
Ward , Penny
Ward , Tamika
Welch , Sheriece
Welch, Yolanda
White, Tony
Whitehead,
Edward
Williams, Edgar
Wnght, Lavon1a
Wnght. Linda
Young, Debi
Zabawa, Donald
TENTH GRADE
~ 149
�Ad ms. Donna
Ba1 ey. arv1n
Ba1tey, Sharon
B 1tey, Sheretta
Banks, T1m
JUN!D~5
Barber, Karen
'"------='-"'
Barrett. Debb1e
Bate . Rob1n
Beasley, Sam
Benson. Paul
B n on. Anthony
Berneburg, arlene
Berry, Durand
Bmford, Tracey
Bla1r. Tr cy
Bluhm. Kev1n
Bolton , Charles
Bowen , Becky
Bowen . Gwen
Bradford , Ricardo
Bnages. Vanessa
150
~
ELEVENTH GRADE
•
•
•
�Bnscoe , Saundrea
Brown, Beth
Brown, Brenda
Brown, Jt my
Brown, Mtchael
Brown, Mtke
Bryan Dana
Bryant, Shan
Buford, Melvtn
Cabe, Tracy
Carmoltngo, Mtchael
Carter, Btll
Carter, Oatman
Chandler, Jeff
Coachman , Clarence
Coleman , Mark
Collins , Dana
Cook, Anne
Cook, Beverly
Cooper, Sandra
Cowart, Cheryl
Crawford, Cindy
Crawford , Terry
Crews, Sherry
Crowe , Kay
Crowson , Billy
Culmer, Sean
Darling, Btlly
Davenport , Valene
Davts, Ang Ia
ELEVENTH GRADE
151
�Davis, LynettE
Dav1s, Mike
Denham , Kay
Disharoon , Kathy
Dollar, Creflo
Dorsey , Tammy
Dorsey, Wanda
Dnscol, D1ane
Duke, Terri
Dukes, Richard
Duren , Anthony
Ell1ott, Jennifer
Garmon. L1sa
Garrett, Jennifer
Gibbons, Stacy
Gibson , Meloni
G1les , Raymond
Grier , Shannon
Gnssom , Henry
Groth , Laura
Hall , Rory
Harvey, Ones1mus
152
ELEVENTH GRADE
�Hayes, Trives
Haynesworth, Kenneth
Hefner, Tracy
Heinzel, Kenny
Henderson, Gary
Henderson, Leah
H1ckson. Alton
Hickson, Brenda
Holder, Toni
Hollifield, Brenda
Hollis, Jacqueline
Holmes, Jimmie
Houtzager, Steve
Howell, Sandra
Hunter, Cherye
Hurley, Brian
Huston, Lee
Hutcherson, Tracey
ELEVENTH GRADE
~
153
�Jackson , Beth
Jack on , Bobby
Jen ms, Pame la
Johnson, Darlene
Johnson . Jeff
5ELLlNG L.SND "'.
Jones, Mondrya
Keaton. Eric
Kmg, Darrell
Larson, Jeff
Lazenberry. Tara
Lewis, Pnsc1lla
L'Hoste. Scott
Madden . Darren
ar in , Tony
Mart1nko , Donna
Mayf1eld , T ra
McBrayer , Greg
Meredith , Scott
M1cel1 , Mary
Middlebrooks, Warren
·~----'-'_
M ilam, Brenda
M1ller, Matt
154
ELEVENTH GRADE
•
•
�M1lls lynn
M.tchell. M1chael
Montgomery, Tracy
Moore. Alfreda
Moore. Tonp
JP.. -5PI. PPtD/Jl.
•
•
Morrand. Ronald
Morrand . Rosemary
Moms. Becky
Moss, ChJk1ns
Nail . Donald
Nicholson. Cednc
Northcutt. Lon
P1ce, Cath
Patnd e. Jeff
Peyto . Jenny
P1ckartz. Jan1ce
P1ttman . Chns
Poux . Max
Powell , Alphonso
PrUitt . Randy
Pue. Shannon
ELEVENTH GRADE
~
155
�Radzieta, David
Ra1ney, Grant
Rainey, M1chael
Rauch, Jackie
Reed, Jon
Richardson, Sharon
Richardson , Spencer
Robertson, Paul
Rogers, Don
Rosser, Rosalina
Rounsev1lle, K1m
Saboor, Jule
Sanderson, Cheryl
Satterthwaite, Nancy
Schroeder. Ken
S1mpson , Michael
Sims, Shayne
Slayden. Susan
Sm1th, Adrian
Smith, Anthony
Smith , Donnie
Smith, Ton1alo
Sparks, Elana
Spe1ghts, Alv1n
Spe1ghts, Franklin
Stewart, Matt
Summers, Patti
156
ELEVENTH GRADE
�Tate. Ange la
Taylor, John
Teague. Peyton
Terry, Lisa
Terry, Scott
JUNl05ll5
Thakore, Jacqueline
Thomas , Huey
Thompson , Darrell
Thompson, Tammy
Tindal, Martm
Todd , Ann
Todd, Mindy
Tucker, Dav1d
Tyson. Terri
Vassar. Anthony
Villanueva . Carmm
Walker. Margaret
Wallace , N1ck
Walton. John
Wh1te. Darv1n
White . Reggie
Wilson , L1torch1a
Wyatt, Tekyo
Wynn . Shelley
Yosue . Debra
Zabawa. Suzanne
ELEVENTH GRADE
157
���5E NlDf\5
160
�5
Pl.
L
L
R
5
5
[J
r
r
l
L
E
~
5
�Julie Elizabeth Abrahamson
Degi Lea Alexander
Jerolyn Alexander
Mavis Yvonne Allen
James Timothy Astin
James F. Barnard
Cynthia Lea Barnes
Valerie Delet Barnum
Theresa Lu Basiley
John Thomas Beaty
Wendy M. Blankenship
Michelle Denise Bledsoe
162
SENIORS
�DU~ ti~NT~EJJJ ~i.U5E. fC~ T~f
1
David Randall Blount
Jeffrey Bryan Bowen
John Curtis Bowen
Andrea Lee Briscoe
Carl Thomas Brown
James Mark Brown
Bradford James Burel
Donald Tracy Cabe
Allen Buford
Wanda Susan Boyd
Bill Brunton
Teresa Marie Chaknis
SENIORS
163
�TPtUTJ.f ~run [I!l5nCill T~U[;J.fT US.
Kimberly Leigh Chandler
Donna Ann Clower
Karen Cecilia Culmer
Vanessa Denene Davenport
William Charles Davis
Dorothy LaGabriel Drinks
164
SENIORS
Daniel Ledford Collins
Angela Marie Davis
Patricia Leigh Dziejowski
Denorris Dwight Cox
Sharon Lee Davis
Darnell Ezell
�Derrick Alonzo Hansford
Gregory Wiley Harris
William Eric Farmer
Barbara Ann Grissom
Sherry Lynn Harrison
Vicky Marie Hayes
Elizabeth Ann Heefner
Sharon Rouchel Henderson
Michael Hicks
James Edwin Hilton
Debra Jean Hollis
Sharon Annette Hough
SEN IORS
165
�Donna Kathleen Houtzager
Sharmaine LaFaye Ingram
Hiram Neal Johnson , Jr.
n-
166
~" "'
SENIORS
Cathy Marie Hudson
Raymond Leonard Jackson
James Jolly
James David Hunt
Jimmy Lee Hyde
Carl Darnell Johnson
Craig Preston Johnson
Todd Gregory Jordan
Michelle Trina Kendrick
�Karen Felicia Key
Elizabeth Ann Kuykendall
Lillie Mae Lewis
Barbara Ann Kilgroe
Jennifer Christine Larkin
Sheila Fronsa Lowe
Jeffrey Bryan King
Trion Alexandria King
:harlyne Veronia Lawrence
Dawn Michele Lenoir
Sheila Lynn Lummus
Val Griffin Marshbourne
SENIORS
167
�Cindy Michelle May
Annette Fantiula McCrary
Richard Lynn Montgomery
Matthew James Mullis
James Alfred Novotny
Margaret Angela O'Hearn
168
SENIORS
Derrolynne LaDonna
McHellen
Margaret Cheryl Nelms
Melinda Lee Owen
Deitra Michelle Miles
Wendy Kaye Northcutt
Kathryn Lynn Patterson
�Mattie Marie Pettway
Deborah Ann Ponder
Amy Wynelle Potts
Wanda Ruth Randall
Lisa Kay Rawlins
James Penn Reeves Jr.
Kellye Andrea Richardson
Tammie Lorraine Ridgeway
Severin Todd Ritter
Melanie Katherine Roberts
Yolanda Yvette Roberts
Angela Lynn Robertson
SENIORS
169
�L~~u~
Jennifer Robertson
George Stanley
170
SENIORS
Jeff Rogers
Joseph William Steed
Stephen Lamar Ross
Robert Howard Scott
Gregory Lawson Stewart
Teresa Lea Stone
�r.Sl T1-ffUL
Sallie Lee Storms
Cynthia Kay Thompson
Martha Ellen Tuttle
Perry Russell Strickland II
Elizabeth Eve Thompson
Pamela Ann Uhlenberg
Phillip Eugene Summers
Eric Scott Teribury
Mark Arvie Thornton
Dwayne Towns
William Craig Wall
Gregory Thomas Wallace
SENIORS
,.
171
�Warren Joseph Ward
Michael Oliver Whitlock
Katrina Darcel! Wilson
172
SENIORS
Lisa Gail Watson
Michael Delane Watson
Elvester Mortif Williams
lphigenia Loretta Williams
Martha Carey Wilson
Meliza Comminita
Woodward
Lee Burgess Wheeler
Jeanette Yvonne Williams
William Edward Wooten
��JULIE ABRAHAMSON- Lakeshore 8-12 ,
Class President 11 ; S.I.A. 8, Pres1dent 8;
Accolade 11-12, Ed1tor 12; Anchor Club
11 -12; French Club 8-9 ; Marching Band 810; Symphonic 8-9, 12; Orchestra 9 ; Pep
Band 8-9; Lancettes 11-12; 8th Grade
Basketball ; Vars1ty Basketball 10-12, Captain 11 ; Jr. Beta Club 9-10, Treasurer 10;
Sr . Beta Club 11 -12; National Honor Society 11-12; Super Honor Roll 8-12; Academic Achievement Award 8-12 ; lnterclub
Council 8 , 11-12; Lancer Council 9; GA.
Certificate of Ment Award 11 ; Governor's
Honor Nommee 11; Academ1c Bowl Participant 11-12; VOTED BEST ALL
AROUND.
Council 10; Lancer Council 12; Girl's Chorus 8, 12; S-Team Cheerleader 9-10, CoCaptain 10; Varsity Cheerleader 11 -12;
Who's Who Among American High School
Students 11 -12; National Spanish Honor
Soc1ety 9-11.
JEROLYN ALEXANDER- Lakeshore 8-12,
Class Treasurer 10; S.IA 8: Spanish Club
8-9 , President 9; Jr. Beta Club 9-10, Treasurer 10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; National
Honor Society 11-12; Honor Roll8-10; Super Honor Roll11-12; lnterclub Council9 ;
S-Team Basketball 10; Volleyball 12;
Spanish Award 9; Academic Achievement
Award 9-12.
RANDY BLOUNT- Lakeshore 8-12; Jr
Civitans 11-12; French Club 9-11; 8th
Grade Basketball; 8th Grade Football; STeam Football 9-10; Varsity Football 1112.
MAVIS ALLEN- Campbell High 8-10; Lakeshore 11-12; Library Club 11-12; Chorus 8; M1xed Chorus 8.
SUSAN BOYD - Lakeshore 8-12; Scroll
11-12, Page Editor 11, Editor 12; Anchor
Club 10-12; Drama Club 8-12, Secretary
8, Pres1dent 9; Spanish Club 9-11 ; FHA 12,
Committee Chairman 12; Close-Up Club
10-11, Vice President 10; lnterclub Council 11-12; Girls Chorus 10-12; Vocal Ensemble 11-12; Volleyball 12; MaJor Plays:
A Christmas Carol 8, Oliver 9, To Burn a
Witch and Morality Play 10, Rocking
Horse and Wi nner 11, VOTED MOST SPIRITED.
TIM ASTIN Lakeshore 8-12; Jr. Beta
Club 9-10; Sr . Beta Club 11-12; Vocal Ensemble 12; 8-Band 11; Marching Band 812; Symphonic Band 12; Track 8-12;
Cross Country 8-12, Most Improved Runner 10; S-Team Football 9, Industrial Arts
Award 10-11.
MICHELLE BLEDSOE - Lakeshore 8-12;
S.I.A. 8; Anchor Club 11-12, Board of Directors 12; FBLA 9; Lancettes 11-12; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; National Honor Soc1ety 11-12, Secretary 12;
Honor Roll 12; Super Honor Roll 8-11;
Academic Achievement Award 8-12; Certificate of Awards 8-9; VOTED BEST COUPLE.
JEFF BOWEN -
Lakeshore 8-12 .
JOHN BOWEN -Lakeshore 8-12 .
S.I.A. 8; Scroll 11; Anchor Club 10-12,
Treasurer 11 ; French Club 9-10; Jr. Beta
Club 9; S-Team Cheerleader 9; Varsity
Cheerleader 11 -12, Co-Captain 12.
KIM CHANDLER- Lakeshore 8-12 , Class
Treasurer 8; S.I.A. 8; French Club 8-12 ,
Pres1dent 11 , Secretary 12; Girls Chorus
10-12; Vocal Ensemble 11 -12; Lancettes
10-12; Tennis 9-10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10,
President 10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12, Treasurer 11 , President 12; lnterclub Council
10- 12; Honor Roll 8-12 ; Academic
Ach1evement Award 9-12; English Award
8; Lancer Council 9-10; VOTED HOTTEST
CAR.
DONNA CLOWER- Lakeshore 8-12, VicePresident 11; S.I.A. 8; Accolade Staff 1112; Anchor Club 10-12, Vice-President 11;
Spanish Club 8-9, Vice-President 9; Sr.
Beta Club 12; Honor Roll 9, 12; lnterclub
Council 9, 11-12; AcademiC Achievement
Award 9, 12; Lancer Council 9-10; Girls
Chorus 10-12, Selected for Atlanta Symphony Chorus 11; Vocal Ensemble 12;
Lancettes 10-12, Captain 12; Drillteam
Superstar Award from West Georg1a 12;
Wrestling Manager 9-11; Track 12; Miss
Lakeshore Finalist 8; Baseball Stactiscion
12; VOTED MOST LOVABLE: OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
DAN COLLINS- Lakeshore 8-12; Baseball
12; 8th Grade Football.
DE NORRIS COX - Eva Thomas H1gh 8;
College Park 9-11; Lakeshore 12; Chorus
9-11; Mixed Chorus 9-12; Track 8, ROTC
10; Honor Roll 8.
RODNEY BALLARD Lakeshore 8-12;
Track 11 ; S-Team Basketball 9; Vars1ty
Basketball 10-11; Varsity Football 11.
ANDREA BRISCOE French Club 9-10.
JAMES BARNARD Lakeshore 8-12;
S.I.A. 8; FBLA 11-12; Cross Country 8;
Honor Roll 10-12.
CARL BROWN- Lakeshore 8-12 ; Jr. Civitans 11-12; Baseball 10-12; 8th Grade
Football.
CYNTHIA BARNES- Lakeshore 8-9, 11-12;
Grace Kmg Senior H1gh 10; S.I.A 8; Spanish Club 8-9.
MARK BROWN- Lakeshore 8-12; Jr. Civitans 11 ; 8th Grade Football; S-Team
Football 9-10; VOTED MOST DEPENDABLE.
KAREN CULMER- Lithonia High 8; Lakeshore 9-12; Accolade 11-12, Organizations Editor 12; French Club 9-12, President 12; Close-Up Club 11-12, Treasurer
11, Vice-President 12; lnterclub Council
12; Lancer Council 12; Lancettes 12;
Homecoming Representative 11; Miss
LHS Pageant 10-11, Runner Up 10, Representative 11; French Award; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
VALERIE BARNUM Bearen 8, 10;
Southwest High 9; Lakeshore 11-12;
M1xed Chorus 11; Girls Chorus 11-12; Vocal Ensemble 11-12.
BILL BRUNTON- Ramstein High 8; Lakeshore 9-12; FFA 11-12; Outstanding Forestry Student 12.
VANESSA DAVENPORT Lakeshore 812; French Club 8-9; FBLA 12; Honor Roll
10-11.
ALLEN BUFORD- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A.
8; Photography Club 12; Track 8-12, MVP
10-11; 8th Grade Basketball; S-Team Basketball 9-10; Varsity Basketball 11-12,
Most Outstanding Defense 11.
ANGELA DAVIS - South Fulton High 8;
Russell 9-11; Lakeshore 12; Anchor Club
9; French Club 8; Library Club 8; Marching
Band 8-1 0; Vars1ty Cheerleader 11; Track
10; Jr. Beta Club 10.
BRAD BUREL - Crawford Long High 8;
Lakeshore 9-12; Scroll 12; Drama Club 8;
French Club 9-12; Vocal Ensemble 11; Pep
Band 9-12; Mus1c Hall of Fame 12; Marching Band 8-12; Symphonic Band 8-12; Orchestra 8-10; Tenn1s 11; 8th Grade Football; VOTED FUNNIEST.
CHARLES DAVIS- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A.
8;' Spanish Club 8-9; Tenn1s Team 9; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; National Honor Soc1ety 11-12; Honor Roll 1012; Super Honor Roll 8-9; Academic
Achievement Award 8-1 0; Certificate of
Award 9; Certificate of Merit 11; VOTED
MOST TALENTED: OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
TERRY BASILEY - Lakeshore 8-12; Anchor Club 10-12; French Club 8-1 0; FBLA
11-12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10, Treasurer 10;
Sr. Beta Club 11-12; Mised Chorus 10;
Girls Chorus 10-12; Vocal Ensemble 1012; Tennis Team 9: Super Honor Roll 8;
Honor Roll 9-12; Academic Ach1evement
Award 8-10.
JOHNNY BEATY- Lakeshore 8-12; Wrestling 8; Track 8-9; Accolade 11-12; French
Club 12; Mixed Chorus 12; Vocal Ensemble 12; VOTED HOTTEST CAR.
WENDY BLANKENSHIP Lakeshore 812; S.I.A. 8; Accolade Staff 11-12, Faculty
Editor 12; Anchor Club 10-11; Span1sh
Club 9-10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta
Club 11-12; Nat1onal Honor Society 11-12;
Honor Roll 9-12; Super Honor Roll 9; Academic Achievement Award 9-12; lnterclub
174
Lakeshore 8-12;
MARY CANTRELL - Eva L. Thomas High
8; College Park 9-11; Lakeshore 12;
French Club 8-11; FHA 11; 8th Grade Chorus; Mixed Chorus 9-11; Orchestra 8; Pep
Club 8-11; Track 8-9; Softball 9-10; Honor
Roll 10.
TERESA CHAKNIS -
Lakeshore 8-12;
SHARON DAVIS- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A.
8; Spanish Club 8-9; Lancettes 11.
MARY CLAIRE DEPOY- Lakeshore 8-12;
Scroll 11-12; French Club 8-10, 12: Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta Club 12; Honor
�Roll 11 -12; Lancer Council 12; English
Award 9, 11 , VOTED FRIENDLIEST
DOTYE DRINKS- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A.
8 ; AMCC 9; Spantsh Club 10-11. FBLA 9;
FHA 8-9 ; lnterclub Council 12; Pep Club
12, Captatn 12, VOTED BEST PERSONALITY
PAT DZIEJOWSKI Lakeshore 8-12;
S I.A 8 ; Anchor Club 12, French Club 8-9 ;
Jr Beta Club 10; Sr . Beta Club 11-12;
Honor Roll 8; Lancer Council 9; Gtrls Chorus 12: Marchtng Band 8-9: Symphonic
Band 8-9; Lnacettes 10-11, Track 8; STeam Basketball 10; Varstty Basketball
11-12. Most Valuable Player 11, 8th Grade
Football; Volleyball12, VOTED MOST ATHLETIC.
DARNELL EZELL- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A
8; Jr. Civttans 11-12; Wrestling 8-10; Track
8-9: 8th Grade Football; S-Team Football
9-10; Varsity Football11-12 ; Jr. Beta Club
9-10; Sr. Beta Club 12; Honor Roll 8-12;
lnterclub Council 12, President 12; Lancer
Council 8, 12. Vice-President 12; Vocational School 4 Quarter Member of Local
FFA Chapter , Reporter of the FFA Club;
VOTED FRIENDLIEST: OUTSTANDING
SENIOR
ERIC FARMER Lakeshore 8-12;
A.M.C.C 12; Jr. Beta Club 10; Sr. Beta
Club 12; Marching Bank 8-12; Symphonic
Band 8-12; S-Team Football 10: Honor
Roll 9-12 .
BARBARA GRISSOM - Lakeshore 8-12;
S.I.A. 8; F.B.L.A. 11-12; Mtxed Chorus 10.
DERRICK HANSFORD - Therrell High 89; Lakeshore 10-12; F B.L.A. 12; Track 812; Cross Country 8-11: 8th Grade Basketball; Homeroom Representattve 8; Volleyball 8.
GREG HARRIS- Lakeshore 8-12; S I.A. 8;
French Club 8-12; Jr. Ctvttans 11-12,
Chaplam 11-12; Baseball10-12; 8th Grade
Basketball 8; S-Team Basketball9-10; Var·sity Basketball 11: 8th Grade Football; STeam Football 10.
SHERRY HARRISON - Lakeshore 8-12;
S.I.A. 8; Scroll 12, Humor Editor 12; Anchor Club 10-12; Spanish Club 8-9; F.H.A.
12. Hospitality Chairman; Jr. Beta Club 910; Sr . Beta Club 10-12. Treasurer 12; NatiOnal Honor Soctety 11-12; Honor Roll 8;
Super Honor Roll 9-12; Girls Chorus 1012; Vocal Ensemble 11-12; Lancettes 1112; Baseball Statistician 10-11; Home Economic Award 11; VOTED MOODIEST.
VICKY HAYES- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A. 8;
Anchor Club 12; French Club 8-9; Lancer
Council 12; Honor Roll 8; Varstty Cheerleader 11-12. Captain 12; Who's Who
Among Amencan Htgh School Students
11-12.
TYRONE HEAD- Therrell 8-10; M.D. Collins 11; Lakeshore 12; Library Club 10; 8th
Grade Chorus; 8-Band 9-10; 8th Grade
Basketball; S-Team Basketball 10.
BETSY HEEFNER -
Lakeshore 8-12.
Class Prestdent 9 , 12; S.I.A 8; Accolade
12; Anchor Club 12; Drama Club 8-10;
Spantsh Club 10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10 ; Sr.
Beta Club 11 -12; National Honor Stctety
11 -12, Prestdent 12; Honor Roll12 ; Super
Honor Roll 8-11 ; Academic Achtevement
Award 8-12; lnterclub Council 9. 10; Lancer Council 11 ; Lancettes 10-12, Mtss
L.H.S . Semt-Ftnalist 8-9; Certificate of
Award 8-12; Spantsh National Honor Society 11 ; VOTED MOST FEMININE OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
SHEARON HEDERSON- Cedergrove 8-9.
Lakeshore 10-12.
DEBRA HOLLIS - Therrell Htgh 8; Sylvan
High 9; F.B .L.A. 11-12; V.O.T. Work Program 11-12; 8th Grade Basketball: 8th
Grade Volleyball; S-Team Basketball 9
SHARON HOUGH Concord Mtddle
School 8, Concord Htgh 9-11. Lakeshore
12; Chorus 8; Gtrls Chorus 9; F.H .A. 9;
Library Club 10; Math Club 8; Raised Money for Black and Gold Day 10; Gold Key
Society as a Little Sister 9.
DONNA HOUTZAGER- Lakeshore 8-12;
Accolade 11-12; Assistant Editor 12; Features Editor 12; Anchor Club 12, Spantsh
Club 8-11; Close-Up Club 12; Math Club
12, Math Team 12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Sr.
Beta Club 11-12. Vice-President 12; NatiOnal Honor Society 11-12; Super Honor
Roll 8-12; Lancer Council 12: Girls Chorus
11-12; Track 12; University of Georgta
Certificate of Merit Award 11: Governor's
Honors Alternate 10: Presbyterian College
Juntor Academtc Achievement Award 11:
National Spanish Honor Society 9; VOTED
MOST INTELLIGENT.
CATHY HUDSON- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A.
8: Spanish Club 8-10.
DAVE HUNT - Lakeshore 8-12; Jr. Civttans 11-12: French Club 9-12 ; Spanish
Club 11-12: 8th Grade Football : S-Team
Football 9-10: Varstty Football 11 -12:
Baseball 10-12.
JIM HYDE - Lakeshore 8-12 : S.I.A. 8,
Treasurer; Scroll 12, Editorials Editor; Jr.
Civitans 11-12; French Club 8-9: Jr. Beta
Club 9: Tennts Team 11: S-Team Football
9-10; Honor Roll 12: VOTED MOST RADICAL.
SHARMAINE INGRAM - Artwell Jr. High
8: Lakeshore 9-12; A.M.C.C. 9, 11: F.H.A.
9-12, Vtce Prestdent 10, 12: Prestdent 11;
Library Club 10-12; Close Up Club 11-12;
lnterclub Council 11; Lancer Council 11 ;
8th Grade Chorus: Mixed Chorus 8; Cheerleading 8; Lancettes 12; Manager of Track
Team 12: Honor Roll 8, 11.
RAYMOND JACKSON - Lakeshore 8-12;
S.I.A. 8; Accolade 12; Jr. Ctvttans 11-12;
Spantsh Club 9-10; Jr. Beta Club 10; Track
8-9, 11: 8th Grade Basketball; S-Team
Basketball 9-10, 8-Team Football 9-10;
Varsity Football 11-12; Lancer Council 12;
Honor Roll 8; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
CARL JOHNSON -
Berean Jr. Academy
8; Lakeshore 9-12; A.M.C.C . 11 -12; Cross
Country 12
CRAIG JOHNSON- Lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
Civttans 11-12; Spanish Club 10-11 : Baseball 10-12; S-Team Football 10; Varsity
Football 11 -12; VOTED BEST LOOKING
NEAL JOHNSON - Lakeshore 8-12 ; Jr.
Civitans 11-12; French Club 8; Marchtng
Band 12; Orchestra 11-12; Track 8-9;
Cross Country 8; Tennts Club 9-12 , Golf
12; 8th Basketball ; Jr. Beta Club 9 , Honor
Roll 8-9
JAMES JOLLY- Lakeshore 8-12; Baseball 12.
TODD JORDON- Lakeshore 8-12; Wrestling 8. 10-11; 8th Grade Football.
KAREN KEY - Charles Lincoln Harper
Htgh 8-9 ; Lakeshore 10-12; French Club 89, Secretary 9; Track Team 8-12; Varstty
Basketball 10-12; Volleyball Team 12:
P.E.C.E. 8; Honor Roll 8.
BARBARA KILGROE - Lakeshore 8-12;
S.I.A. 8; Close Up Club 12; Jr. Beta Club 910; Sr. Beta Club 12: lnterclub Council12:
8-Band 8-10; Marching Band 9-10; Symphonic Band 11; Majorette 11-12, Co-Captatn 12; Honor Roll 8. 11-12.
JEFF KING- Eva Thomas 8; College Park
9-10; Lakeshore 11-12: Industrial Art Club
8. President 8; S-Team Football 8; Varstty
Football9-12; Basketball8-10; Track 8-12;
Key Club 10; Spantsh Club 11
TRION KING - Brown Htgh School 8; Lakeshore 9-12. Accolade 11-12, Bustness/Photo Editor 12; F.B.L.A. 12; Close-Up
Club 10-12, Treasurer 12: Jr. Beta Club 910; Sr. Beta Club 11-12: Nattonal Honor
Soctety 11 -12; Honor Roll 8-12; Super
Honor Roll 9, 11-12; Academic Achievement Award 8 , 9, 11; 8-Band 8-9; Marching Band 8-12; Symphontc Band 10-12;
Pep Band 12; Certificate of CommendatiOn for Academic Excellence 8: Jr.
Achievement Management Conference
10, 12; National Jr. Achievement 11:
Youth Conference 11: Leadership Program 11 ; Jr. Achievement-Achievers
Award 10-12; Jr. Achievement 10-12. Secretary 11. President 12; Miss L.H.S. SemtFinalish 10; Fulton County Representative
for Freedom Foundation at Valley Forge
11 ; M.I.T.E. '78 at GA. Tech Partictpant
11.
ELIZABETH KUYKENDALL - Young Jr.
High 8;9: Dothan High 10; Lakeshore 1112; Spantsh Club 9-12; Honor Roll 11,
Who's Who Among American High School
Students 12.
JENNIFER LARKIN Lakeshore 8-12,
Class Secretary 11; S.I.A. 8; Jr. Beta Club
10; Spanish Club 8-9: Cheerleader 10;
Homecomtng Representative 9.
CHARL YNE LAWRENCE - Sutton Middle
School 8; Northside High 9-11; Lakeshore
12; Northside School of Performtng Arts;
Horticulture Club.
175
�JENNIFER LEADBETIER- Ar lington H1gh
8 , 11 ; Lakeshore 9 , 10, 12; Photo Club 9 :
French Club 9
DAWN LENOIR - Barrett Elementary 8 :
Banks High 9-11 ; Lakeshore 11 - 12; G1rls
Volleyball 8 ; Yearbook Staff 8 , Secretary
8 ; Red Cross Club 9 ; Sophomore Jettettes
10; G1rls Chorus 10; F.B .L.A. 11, Certificate of Mrit for Aid1ng Slow Children 8- 11.
LILLIE LEWIS -
Lakeshore 8-12 .
SHEILA LOWE- Lakeshore 8-12 , S.I.A. 8;
Pep Club 12
rna Club 11 - 12, Span1sh Club 8-11 ; Jr
Beta Club 10; Sr Beta Club 11 - 12; 8-Team
Cheerleader 10 ; Vars1ty Cheerleader 12:
Honor Roll 9-12; Super Honor Roll 11.
WENDY NORTHCUTI- Lakeshore 8-12,
SIA 8 ; Spamsh Club 8 , 10-11 , B-Team
Cheerleader 10; Vars1ty Cheerleader 11 12; Cross Country 9 ; VOTED MOST POPU LAR .
JIM NOVOTNY - M.D. Collins 8-9 , Lakeshore 10-12; Accolade 12; Jr . Civitans 12;
French Club 12: resthng 9-11, 4th Place
In Area 11; Honor Roll 9, 12.
SHEILA LUMMUS George H1gh 8-9;
Westwood 10; Lakeshore 10-12; Library
Club 11; 8th Grade Chorus; Pep Squad 10 ;
Honor Roll 8-12: Speech Award 10; Award
for Honor Student 10-12; Child Care Certificate 12.
MELINDA OWEN- Lakeshore 8-12, SIA 8;
Anchor Club 10-12; French Club 8-12;
Close-Up Club 8-9: Jr. Beta Club 9·10; Sr.
Beta Club 11-12; Honor Roll 8-11. Super
Honor Roll 12, VOTED BEST DRESSED .
VAL MARSHBOURNE - Woodward Academy 8; Lakeshore 9-12, Class Vice-President 12; A.M C.C. 11: Photography Club 9 ;
3panish Club 10; J.V. G1rls Basketball 8;
l/ars1ty Basketball 11: Volleyball Manager
12; Sweet Heart Representative 11 : Jr.
Beta Club 10; Honor Roll 9-10; Lancer
Council 11, Academ1c Achievement Award
10; Soc1ety of D1st1ngu1shed American
H1gh School Students Nominee 12, VOTED
FUNNIEST; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
KATHRYN PATIERSON - Lakeshore 812; SIA 8 : Accolade 11-12. Classes Ed1tor
12; Anchor Club 11-12: Span1sh Club 8-9 ,
Lancettes 10-12, Captam 12: Jr . Beta Club
9-10; Sr Beta Club 11-12. Secretay 11 ,
Nat1onal Honor Society 11-12; Honor Roll
9-12 ; Super Honor Roll 8; AcademiC
Ach1evement Award 8-12: lnterclub CounCil 12 , Secretary 12; Lancer Council 12,
Certificate Of Award For H1ghest Honors
8 ; VOTED MOST DEPENDABLE OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
CINDY MAY- Central Christan School 810; Lakeshore 11-12, Class President 8,
Secretary 9, Class V1ce-Pres1dent 10;
Mixed Chorus 8-10; Cheerleader 8-10, CoCaptain 8, Captam 9: Cheerlead1ng Award
9; Honor Roll 8. 11-12: Outstandmg Conduct Award.
ANNETIE McCRARY - Lakeshore 8-12:
FBLA 10, 12; Jr. Beta Club 10; Honor Roll
8.
DERRI McHELLEN - Valdosta Jr. H1gh 8;
Lakeshore 9-12: Anchor Club 11-12· FHA
9-12, Secretary 11, President 12; L1brary
Club 11-12; Close-up Club 11-12: lnterclub
Counc1l 12; 8th grade Chorus: Lancettes
12; Track Manager 12; P.E C.E 8; Honor
Roll 8
DEITRA MILES Westwood 8-9: Lakeshore 10-12; FBLA 10-11; 8-Band 8.
RICK MONTGOMERY- Lakeshore 8-12;
S.I.A. 8; Jr. C1v1tans 11: Span1sh Club 8-9,
March1ng Band 8-9; Symphomc Band 8-9:
Track 8-9; Cross Country 9-10: Most Valuable Runner 10; 8th Grade Basketball; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10: Sr. Beta Club 11-12: National Honor Soc1ety 11-12, Vice-President 12; Honor Roll 12; Super Honor Roll
8-11; Academ1c Achievement Award 8-11 ,
English Award 9; Georgia Certificate of
Ment Award 11; Presbyterian College Academic Achievement Award 11; Certificate
of Award for Highest Honors 8-9; VOTED
BEST COUPLE: OUTSTANDING SENIOR
MATI MULLIS- Lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8;
Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Jr. Civ1tans 12; Lancer
Council 8; Spanish Club 9-10.
CHERYL NELMS- Lakeshore 8-12; Dra-
176
MATIIE PETIWAY Lakeshore 8-12;
FBLA 8-9 ; VOT 8-9; Library Club 11. 8th
Grade Chorus.
DEBORAH PONDER - Lakeshore 8-12;
SIA 8 ; Photography Club 12; Drama Club
10; FHA 9 ; L1brary Club 10; Lancer Counc1l
9-11 ; Girls Chorus 10; Pep Club 12; STeam Basketball 10; Varsity Basketball
11-12.
VOTED MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED .
KELL YE RICHARDSON - Therrell High 89 ; Lakeshore 10- 12, Class Pres1dent 8 :
P E.C.E. 8 , Pres1dent 8 ; Photography Club
10, Secretary-Treasurer 10; FBLA 11 ;
G1rl 's Chorus 10-12; Vocal Ensemble 11 :
Pep Club 12, Parl1mentanan ; FHA Shorthand Club 9 ; Volleyball Team 9 , Captain ;
Honor Roll 8 ; Red Cross Award 10-11 ;
VOTED MOST RADICAL.
TAMMIE RIDGEWAY - Therrell 8-11 ; Lakeshore 12: Track 8. Tenn1s Team 11: Basketball 8; Pep Squad 10-12; 8th Grade
Chorus: M1xed Chorus 8-9; CBS Club 11 :
L1ghten Crew 11: DE.C.A. Club 11; Drama
Club 11: Vice-President 11, Dance Club
11: Photography Club 9-12, VIce-President 12
SEVERIN RITIER - Lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Sr Beta Club 11-12; Honor Roll 9-12 ; Super Honor Roll 12: Marchmg Band 8-12: Symphon1c Band 8-12, Pep
Band 8-12 ; Stage Band 8-9: Orchestra 8 ;
Track 8-9, 11; Cross Country 8-10; VOTED
MOODIEST
Lakeshore 8-12 ;
MELANIE ROBERTS SIA 8; Accolade 12; Anchor Club 11-12; Jr
Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; National Honor Society 11-12; Honor Roll 811; Super Honor Roll 12; Lancer Council ;
Mixed Chorus 12; G1rl's Chorus 11-12; Vocal Ensemble 11-12: Marching Band 8-10,
12 Symphon1c Band 8-12; Pep Band 9· 12;
Lancettes 11; Governor's Honors Nominee 1978-79; Academic Achievement
Award 8-12; Symphonic Band Student
Conductor 12
YVOLANDA ROBERTS - Wash1ngton 810, Class President 10; Mixed Chorus 11;
G1rl's Chorus 12.
AMY POTIS - Lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8 ;
French Club 8-10; Close-Up Club 12; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; Honor Roll 11-12; March1ng Band 8. 10-12;
Symphonic Band 8 ; B-Team Basketball10;
Varsity Basketball 11 ; Pep Band 8-12
ANGIE ROBERTSON - Lakeshore 8-10,
12; North Clayton Sr. High 11: SIA 8: Drama 11; French Club 8-10; L1brary Club 10;
Jr. Beta Club 10; Lancer Counc1l 8-9 STeam Cheerleader 10; Varsity Cheerleader 11
DAVID RADZIETA- Lakeshore 8-12; VOTED CRAZIEST.
JENNIFER ROBERTSON - Lakeshore 812; FBLA, Secretary 10-11; Jr. Beta Club
9-10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; Anchor Club 1112, Vice-President 12; G1rls Chorus 11-12;
Vocal Ensemble 12; Lancettes 12, Lancettes Manager 11; Outstanding Typ1st Of
Year 9 ; Third Place In County Contest For
Typmg; Atlanta Symphony Chorus 11-12;
First Place In Dance Contest 11; Drill
Team Superstar Award 12; National Honor
Society 11-12; Honor Roll 9-12; Academic
Achievement Award 9; 3rd Place in District
Shorthand Contest 12; Contestant in Region Shorthand Contest; VOTED CRAZIEST.
WANDA RANDALL - Parsons High 8-10,
Menomenee Fall East High School 10; Lakeshore 11-12; Anchor Club 12; Span1sh
Club 11-12; Close-Up Club 12; Sr . Beta
Club 12; March1ng Band 8-12; Symphonic
Band 8-12; Majorette 9-10, 12; Track
Team 12; Honor Roll 8-12 .
LISA RAWLINS- Lakeshore 8-12; Scroll
12; French Club 10; Honor Roll 11; Marching Band 8-10.
JAY REEVES - Lakeshore 8-12; Jr. Civitans 11-12; French Club 9-12; March1ng
Band 8-12, Band Council9, 11; Symphonic Band 8-12; Pep Band 8-12; Jr . Beta Club
9-10: Sr. Beta Club 11-12, Honor Roll 912; Super Honor Roll 8; Academ1c
Achievement Award 8, 10; lnterclub Council 12; Lancer Council 9, 12. Pres1dent 12;
Governor's Honor 's Program Appointment 11 ; Georgia Certificate of Merit 11;
JEFF ROGERS- Lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8;
Scroll 12; French Club 10-11 ; Spanish
Club 11-12; Marchmg Band 8-12; Symphonic Band 8-12; Pep Band 9-12; 8th
Grade Basketball; 8th Grade Football;
Member of American Leadership Study
Group 10-12; President Of Jr. Achievement Company 11 ; VOTED BEST
DRESSED.
�STEVE ROSS - Lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8;
Accolade 12; French Club 9; Spanish Club
9; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; 8th Grade Football.
BOBBY SCOTI Lakeshore 8-12 ; Jr.
Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; Accolade 11-12; Jr. Civitans 11-12, Secretary
12; Spanish Club 10; Lancer Council 12,
Treasurer 12; Honor Roll 8-10; Academic
Achievement Award 8; Track 8; 8th Grade
Basketball ; S-Team Basketball 9-10; 8th
Grade Football ; S-Team Football 9-10;
Varsity Football 11 -12, South Fulton Player of the Week, South Fulton All-Star
Team; VOTED BEST ALL-AROUND ; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
KEN SHERMAN Feldwood 11.
Lakeshore 8-10, 12;
STEVE SLADE - Lakeshore 8-12, Class
Treasurer 9 ; SIA 8; Jr. Civitans 11-12, Sergeant of Arms 12; Spanish Club 10-12;
Wrestling , 12; Track 8-9; 8th Grade Football; S-Team Football 9-10; Varsity Football 11-12, 1978 All South-Fulton Football
Team: Silver Certificate Award for Electric
Calculator 11 .
CHUCK SMITH - Lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8;
Accolade 11-12; Jr. Civitans 11-12; Spanish Club 10; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Lancer
Council 11, Treasurer 11; 8th Grade Basketball; S-Team Basketball 9-10; 8th
Grade Football; S-Team Football 9-10 Varsity Football 11-12; Baseballl0-12; Honor
Rolll2; Silver Certificate on 10 Key Calculator; VOTED MOST POPULAR; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
SUSAN SMITH - Lakeshor~ 8-12; SIA 8;
Spanish Club 8-9; Jr. Beta Club 10; Sr.
Beta Club 11-12; National Honor Society
11-12; Honor Roll 8-12, lnterclub Council
10; S-Team Cheerleader 9-10, Co-Captain
10; Varsity Basketball 11-12; Varsity Basketball Manager 10; Varsity Football Manager 11; Volleyballl2, Named to all Tournament Volleyball Team 12; Girls Basketball Best Attitude Award 11; Academic
Achievement Award 8-12.
GEORGE STANLEY Lakeshore 8-12;
Wrestling 9 ; 8th Grade Football.
GREGORY STEWART - Booker T. Washington High 8; Northside High 9 ; Lakeshore 10-12; Spanish Club 10-11.
TERESA STONE - Lakeshore 8-12 ; Astronomy Club 8; Photography Club 8-9.
SALLIE STORMS -
Lakeshore 8-12 .
RUSS STRICKLAND -Lakeshore 8-12.
PHILLIP SUMMERS - Lakeshore 8-12;
Wrestling 8; 8th Grade Football; S-Team
Football 9-10.
ERIC TERIBURY- Lakeshore 8-12; Math
Club 12, Secretary 12; Marching Band 812; Pep Band 8-12 ; Symphonic Band 9-12;
Cross Country 9-12 ; Honor Roll 9.
CINDY THOMPSON Lakeshore 8-12,
Class Vice-President 8; Scroll Staff 11-12,
News Editor 11-12; Anchor Club 11-12,
Treasurer 12; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Lancer
Council 11-12; lnterclub Council 8; Lancettes 10-12; Homecoming Representa tive 8; Miss LHS 8; 1978 Homecoming
Queen 12; Honor Roll 11 -12; Academic
Achievement Award 11-12; VOTED BEST
LOOKING ; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
EVE THOMPSOM Lakeshore 8-12,
Class Treasurer 11 , Class Secretary 12;
SIA 8; Anchor Club 12; Lancettes 11-12;
Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Sr. Beta Club 11-12;
National Honor Society 11-12, Treasurer
12; Super Honor Roll 8-11; Honor Roll 12;
Academi c Achievement Award 8-12; Certificate Of Award For Highest Honors 8-9;
Homecoming Court Representative 10,
12; VOTED CUTEST; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
MARK THORNTON- Osborne Jr. High 89; Lakeshore 10-12; Jr. Beta Club 10; Sr.
Beta Club 11 ; Honor Roll 10-12.
DWAYNE TOWNS Lakeshore 8-12;
Lancer Council 12; Track 9-12; S-Team
Football 9-10; Varsity Football 11-12.
MARTHA TUTILE- Lakeshore 8-12 ; SIA
8; Anchor Club 11-12, Secretary 12;
French Club 8-11; Jr. Beta Club 9-10; Sr.
Beta Club 11-12; Nat1onal Honor Society
11-12; Lancer Council 8-9, 12; Girls Chorus 10-12; Vocal Ensemble 11-12; Lancettes 10-12, Most Outstanding 11; Varsity Basketball Manager 11; Super Honor
Roll 8-12 ; Academic Achievement Award
8-12 ; Highest Score on National High
School Math Exam 11; University Of Georgia Merit Scholar 11; Academic Bowl 1112; VOTED MOST TALENTED.
PAMELA UHLENBURG- Belgium 8; Lakeshore 9-12; Library Club 8; Honor Roll 12;
Advisory Committee At Vocational School
11.
CRAIG WALL Lakeshore 8-12 , Class
Treasurer 12; Jr. Civitans 11-12; Lancer
Council 8-9; 8-Band 8-9; Marching Band 810, 12; Pep Band 9-12; Wrestling 8, 10-11;
Track Team 11; 8th Grade Football; STeam Football 9-10; Pep Band 9-12; Honor Roll 11; Sweetheart Escort 10 ; Homecoming Escort 12; VOTED CUTEST.
GREG WALLACE - Lakeshore 8-12; Jr.
Civitans 11-12; Baseball 10; 8th Grade
Football 8; VOTED FOXIEST.
CYNTHIA WALTON- Lakeshore 8-12; SIA
8; Cross Country 11; FHA 12, Refreshment President.
WARREN WARD- Lakeshore 8-12 ; Accolade 11-12; Jr. Civitans 11; Jr. Beta Club
9-1 0; Sr. Beta Club 11-12; Honor Roll 10,
12; Mixed Chorus 12; Vocal Ensemble 12;
Track 8-12 ; 8th Grade Football; S-Team
Football 9, Best S-Team Football Weight
Trainer 9; VOTED BEST PERSONALITY;
OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
LISA WATSON - Lakeshore 8-12 , Class
President 10; French Club 8-9; FHA 11;
Sweetheart Representative 9; lnterclub
Council 11 .
MIKE WATSON - Lakeshore 8-12; Drama
Club 11; Jr. Beta Club 9; Spanish Club 8.
LEE WHEELER- Lakeshore 8-12; SIA 8-9,
Treasurer 9; Scroll Staff 12, Humor and
Music Editor; Photography Club 8-1 0 ; Drama Club 8-9; Jr. Beta Club 9-1 0 ; Sr. Beta
Club 11 -12; National Honor Society 11 -12;
Super Honor Roll 8-12; Lancer Council 8;
Marching Band 8-11 ; Symphonic Band 811 ; 8-Team And Varsity Basketball Manager 10; Academic Achievement Award 812; English Award 8; Georgia Certificate Of
Merit Award 12; Presbyterian College
Award For Top Two Jun1ors 11; Participated In Fulton County Academic Bowll1-12 ;
78-79 Star Student.
MIKE WHITLOCK -
Lakeshore 8-12 .
IPHIGENIA WILLIAMS- Turner 8-9; North
Fulton 10; Lakeshore 11-12; Library Club
10; Pep Club 8-9; Golf 9; Softball 8; Girl
Scouts 8-9 ; Award For Selling Cookies 8-9;
Crocket Club 8-9.
JEANETIE WILLIAMS- Frank D. Whallen
8-9 ; Herbert H. Lehman 10: Lakeshore 1112; Pep Club 8; Cheerleader 9; F.H.A. lOll.
CAREY WILSON- Lakeshore 8-12; S.I.A.
8, President; Accolade 11-12, Faculty Editor 11 , Sports Editor 12; Anchor Club 1012, Secretary 11, Pres1dent 12; French
Club 8-9, Secretary 9; Jr. Beta Club 9-10;
Sr. Beta Club 11-12; Nat1onal Honor Society 11-12; Super Honor Roll 8-11; Honor
Roll 12; Academic Achievement Award 812; English Award 10-11; Typing Award 1011; lnterclub Council9, 12, Vice President
12; Lancer Council 10- 11; Lancettes 1012, 2nd Li utenant 10, 1st Lieutenant 11;
Baseball Statistician 10-11; University Of
Georgia Certificate of Merit Award 11;
Presbyterian College Junior Academic
Achievement Award 11; Governor's Honor
Nominee 11 ; Soc1ety of Distinguished
American High School Student Nominee
12; Starlight Court Representative 10;
Homecoming Court Representative 12;
D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award 12; VOTED
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED; OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
KATRINA WILSON - Ashley Jr. High 8;
Southwest Jr. High 9; Hunter Huss 10; Lakeshore 10-12; F.H.A. 10; Spanish Club
11-12.
MELIZA WOODWARD Graceland Jr.
High 8; Wooddale Jr. High 9; Lakeshore
10-12; Honor Roll8-9; lnterclub Council 89; 8th Grade Chorus; Mixed Chorus 11 ;
Track 8-10, Most Valuable Person 9, Won
15 Ribbons 8-9; Attended Junior Olympics
in 197'7; F.H.A. 10.
BILL WOOTEN Grade Football.
Lakeshore R-12 ; 8th
�I 5~N l [JPJ
BEST COUPLE - M1chelle Bledsoe and R1ck
Montgomery
MOST LOVABLE - Donna Clower and Dave Hunt
5UP~~L~T lr!~5
BEST PERSONALITY - Dotty Dnnks and Warren Ward
FUNNIEST - Val Marshbourne and Brad Burel
FRIENDLIEST - Mary Cla1re DePoy and Darnell Ezell
�5EnJl
MOST
MOST
MOST
MOST
SPIRITED - Susan Boyd and Rodney Ballard
ATHLETIC - Pat Dz1ejowsk1 and Allen Buford
FEMININE - Betsy Heefner
MASCULINE - Jeff Bowen
5UPE~LilTlT!I!5
I
BEST All AROUND - Julie Abrahamson and
Bobby Scott
MOST POPULAR - Wendy Northcutt and Chuck
Sm1th
���CJUT5 T.SNlJlN r; 5~Nl[J~5
I
�I CUT5T .SnJ[]lnJ~
5~NlDPt5
I
?q
I
���The Lancer Homecoming was held
under the Harvest Moon this fall.
In celebrating this gala event,
seven young ladies were selected
as representatives by their classes.
The student body participated by
first voting for their class
representative, and later voting for
the queen. Ms. Cindy Thompson
was chosen as the Lakeshore High
School 1978 Homecoming Queen.
186
r
HOMECOMING
�HOMECOMING
~
187
�1978
Homecoming 78, like the
carousel, was ... lovely .. .
exciting ... elegant ... aweinspiring ... graceful ...
beautiful.
188
r
HOMECOMING
�Last spring, 58 of the most
beautiful girls were rounded
up for the annual Miss
Lakeshore Pageant. The
winners from each class
were: Senior - Jamie
Anderson, Junior - Karen
Culmer, Sophomore Janice Pickartz, Freshman Jenny Scarborough and SubFreshman - Deirdre Logan.
MS . LAKESHORE
~
189
�Who is your favorite
Western character?
The Sundance Kid played
by Robert Redford - for
obvious reasons (Lynne
Dugger)
Calamity Jane - because
she was calm and quiet like
me (Mary Cla1re Depoy)
The "Road Runner" he's the fastest bird in the
West {Cindy May)
Clint Eastwood - because
he is cool and does not
talk a lot (Derek Dallas)
Lee Majors 1n "Big Valley"
- I like the way he fights
and carries himself
(Daphne Artis)
Dolly Parton - for obvious
reasons (Keith Berneburg)
The Cisco Kid - he was
quite a lady's man and
probably had a chick in
every town (Darnell Ezell)
What would Lakeshore
have been like in 1879?
We would have had classes
like Bronco Bustin' 100,
Cow Roping 101, and
Horse and Buggy Driver's
Education 102. (David
Tucker)
Instead of pep rallies, we'd
have pep rodeos and a
Friday Night Brawl would
replace the football game:
same object - they all
beat up each other a lot.
(Lynne Dugger)
190
r
INTERVIEWS
Darnell Ezell
�Wouldn't it be terrible to
have the Potty Patrol armed?
And if you think sports are
dangerous now, imagine the
Friday Night Gunfight. (Keith
Berneburg)
Mr. Woodruff would be the
judge, Coach Hefner - the
sheriff, Mr. Prance - the
undertaker, Boy's Locker
Room - the barn yard, Mrs.
Townsend - the town cryer,
Cheerleaders - the can can
girls, Mr. Pendley- the sly
banker. Composition 504 the daily chores. (Cindy May)
What Western act or scene
would improve Lakeshore the
most?
All the teachers have a
shoot-out and let the best
win. (L1sa Wall)
A robbery to unload all that
cash stashed in the library
from overdue book fines.
(Kenneth Ward)
If we had gunfights instead
of P.E., no one would have to
worry about failing; they
could withdraw permantly.
(Mary Claire Deopy)
Instead of bemg hung, the
robber would be awarded
$1,000 for his achievement of
stealing the cafeteria recipes.
and an extra $5.00 bonus for
burning the Mexican pie
recipe. (Darnell Ezell)
Lynne Dugger , David Tucker
INTERVIEWS
r
191
�Like the explosive atmosphere at
amusement parks around the
world, the "cantinas and saloons"
in our area become the places
filled with people, fun, and
excitement. McDonalds, Sizzlin',
Wendy's, National Four, and the
Record Bar are a few of the places
that are visited by the Lakeshore
students to party with their
friends .
192
r
HANG-OUTS
�HANG-OUTS
193
�194 ~ '
lg
COLLAGE
�The rip-roaring
rollercoaster is WILD and
exciting and so are some
of the t1mes at Lakeshore
High School. The WILD
WILD WEST is full of hoe
downs, rootin' and
shootin', and ride'em
cowboys. During the 78-79
year all the Lancer
cowboys and cowgirls
worked hard, fought hard,
rode hard, and played
hard.
COLLAGE
r
195
�Our trip through Lancer/and took
us from the Land of Expectations,
where participation leads to prosperity ...
~
196
~
�To Victory/and, where dreams
come true and we celebrate
our many accomplishments.
197
�,
Next stop was the Land
of the All-Americans, our
foundation for life in Tomorrow/and.
\..
198
~
�I
And last but far from least , we stopped at Frontierland , risking our lives under
the frequent attacks of wild indians , and becommg the first brave pioneers to
settle Lakeshore.
199
�r
Days spent in Lancer/and were carefree days of happiness as well as troubled days of sadness. As we continued
on our journey, and as we grew older
with time, we began to recognize our
fantasies as realities, and prepared for
life outside the exit gates. Our days in
Lancer/and were numbered, but we will
forever cherish memories of the important time in our lives.
200
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
.JOST:NS
....t.eiUOIN
y~
COM~Y
���.
,
. ..,.. . # ' ;_-
.
-· . . ....
��
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1979
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1979.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/9b0ea85295191d2d35a13fb544d5b6a5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gxA%7EwVnTDB28GyczLY0Gs8O2DqmdDqf633E9XjOmb%7EsutNrRW7zrO5DmV2COrU6WdhBFTYUv1dLBEf0jRvvMG-eNMZd0dmzbTMppmveOFSh86BhAGNtut323PgzrEveD6aPi5ef-6ry3W18WTIiP%7EJDh7vfJgeo2fJ2OfftnFR%7EZJ5e3kBgulxY1oBxK%7E09JjMz-XC7ROLfANNAzQBHZdrupJddZ%7EFEBkR8ZJJOi40E6E6CsieVyEK89SYsGBsO525Fa6dRrJotmTib0MBMOAeC4JtC5FqrJqstAnxeFFqXw0CNF5k1pm-IPs93%7EjEwvrTUz1laGjhW3SPSPDSl4SQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
577b0d01b70948e30166aecdfcf1e024
PDF Text
Text
�������THERE IS A TIME ...
4
�LR
THE YEAR OF THE LANCER is not
only one of memories but also of look·
ing ahead as the new decade ap·
preaches. One of the things we reflect
upon is the trememdous spirit we
have shown throughout the school
year. We also remember the pride we
have taken in being a member of one
of the best schools around. And most
importantly, our year reflects the sin·
cere dedication we have taken in be·
ing a Lancer. Even though we must all
eventually leave Lakeshore, we will
always carry with us the memorable
times we have had throughout our
high school years.
5
���TO WORK ...
8
�... TO PLAY
9
���TO TEACH ...
12
�... TO LEARN
13
���TO REMEMBER
16
�THE PAST
•
•
•
17
��������L~
�������Cheryl Cowart
SuEIIen Hu1et, Co-Capt
Lon orthcutt
Susan Penrose
Dana Rogers
Penny Ward
Lavoma Wnght
Shelley Wynn
Suzanne Zabawa, Capt.
Sponsors:
Mrs. Coggins
Ms. Rohrbaugh
Manager:
L1sa Garmon
32
CHEERLEADERS
�"Ready okay! " . . . paint the
run through . . . new uniforms
. . . five superiors . . . "L VC "
. . . do·wop . . . "Who's gonna
carry us? " . . . cheering in the
rain .. Nikes . . . buy a color
. . . megaphones . . . "Get in
line" . . . two spirit sticks ...
selling tickets . .. super star rib·
bon ... getting tackled on side·
lines ... "'Get down, get funky,
get loose" . . . senior breakfast
. . . chants on the bus . . . GO,
I IFIGHT, WIN!
1•
33
�c
w
I-
I
Shirley Buford
Tom Hill
Sshune
Houston
Yolander King
Deirdre Logan
Lisa Miklas
34
Sandra
Screvens
Lisa Summers,
Capt.
Lisa Wall
Sponsor:
Mrs. Gardner
�Rhonda Cotton
Kamilah
Farra khan
Shon Hollis
Jackie Johnson,
Capt.
Sharon Joyce, CoCapt .
Allison Lewis
Holly Parks
SponsorMs. Roberts
35
��Debbie Barrett
Becky Bowen
Gwen Bowen
Jacque Bryant
Andrea Coan
Teresa Crawford
Wanda Dorsey, 2nd Lt.
Prudence Elliott
Melanie Greer
Tracy Hefner
Stac1 Hill
L1sa Hughes
Vanessa Jackson
Dee Dee Killings
Hilary Lamar
Tracy Montgomery, Capt.
Becky Morris
Jenny Peyton
Janice Pickartz, Capt
Cheryl Sanderson
Patti Summers
Lynnita Terrell
Shirley Thakore
Tammy Thompson
Renee Tuck
Dianna Tucker
Tekyo Wyatt
Debra Yosue, 1st Lt.
Sponsor:
Ms. Causey
37
�n team come-on . ... aches an pains
of camp . . " Good Luck Girls" ...
dress center dress ... Chatooga County
. . . La-De·Da . . Light Show . . . red
summer uniform ... munching out at
Danver 's ..• decorating cars ... PAR·
TV . . boot charms . . . serving koo·
laide
voting on uniforms . . . Horse
Senior Night . . . Thursday night
practice: 6:00 'til whenever . . . guide
head·high kicks ... snap ... smile
P R
Tl
Ill
�CLARINETS
Anthony Benton
Jos ph Bell
Nina McClure
Astria Benton
Stephani Baker
Deborah Brown
Jenn1fer Cranford
Vick1e Bell
Leslie Searcey
Tammy Williamson
Sharon Moore
Yolanda Childs
Lavinia Barnes
TRUMPETS
Brenda Brown
Ph1llip Farmer
Joseaf Stone
Daphney Blout
Scott Brown
Casey Randall
Ronnie Melvin
Anthony Hood
Todd Richardson
Dwayne Gates
Dale Mauldin
Julia Oliver
Russell Carmolingo
SAXOPHONES
Glenn Davidson
Aubry Payton
Tarquin King
Richard Parker
Enk Newberry
Perry Westmoreland
AACHIN
FLUTES
Anne Cook
Beth Brown
Ginger Rainey
K1m Nelson
Nancy Satterthwaite
FRENCH HORNS
Jeff Johnson
John Gordon
TROMBONES
Ray Mauldin
Greg Frasier
Shay Barnes
Wesley Neal
Horace Dunson
Thomas Woods
Rale1gh Barber
Roderick Hubbard
BARITONE
Rodney Brown
PERCUSSION
Ernest Coleman
Terri Duke
Curtiss Burnette
Joe Bryan
Fred Gates
Darren Madden
Larry Harmon
Tony Phillips
Derek Mack
Jennifer Elliot
Kevin Miller
DRUM MAJOR
Dana Bryan
BAND DIRECTOR
Mr. Gerace
39
�Stand by ... M .O .B .... quack quack
... drum majorette ... Thursday ight
practice . . bus trips ... diagonals ...
"LAKESHORE" ... Six Flags .. mark
time
. light show
" National An·
them " ... Friday night performance
. . . fight song ... " Heaven Knows" .. .
banquet . . . playing in the rain .. .
shake your bootie . . . pre·game .. .
blob ... joning on the bus ... " Fire·
cracker"
concert formation
ruff! ruff! . . . Band 400 . . . JAM!
40
��Coach Waggoner
Coach Gray
42
Coach Roh11n
�Willie Arnold
Riley Barber
Robert Barnes
Chris Bryant
Robert Burkes
Tracy Daniels
Jarius Dorsey
Greg Frasier
Rodney Fuller
Wayne Gatts
Allen Gause
Rodney Gooden
Kevin Gorden
Rafeal Gore
Cornell Grady
Darren Hall
Regenald Hill
Greg Hollingsworth
James Howell
Thurmon Johnson
Coy Levertt
Melvin Massey
Daryll Newall
Jeff Newall
Robert Pillow
Brett Powell
Rodney Reynolds
Joey Roberts
Kevin Spotts
Brian Sturgis
Anthony Walker
Rodderict White
Ricardo Williams
Ronny Williams
Shaun Woods
Managers:
Frank Brown
Thomas Wood
Coach : Mr. Rohan
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
vs
vs
vs
vs
vs
Palmetto
Feldwood
Campbell
Westwood
MD Collins
Away
Home
Away
Away
Home
..
0
0
-1
•
..
,..
,..
�Randy Ballard
Tony Black
Mark Bryant
Paul Burroughs
Rodney Champion
Jack Chao
Glenn Davidson
Eric Dotson
Dexter Dumas
Phillip Grissom
Sam Hairston
Jevora Hall
Demetrius Johr.son
Reggie Joyce
Toe King
Jim Lewis
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
44
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
Mike Makings
Lawrence M1les
C1sco Mkwanazi
Aubry Payton
William Peace
Darryl Phillips
Tony Phillips
Fred Purter
Brian Rounseville
Mike Sturdivant
James Sturgis
Desmond Towns
Coaches: Mr. Hudson
Mr. Watkins
M.D. Collins
Briarwood
Hapeville
College Park
Campbell of Fairburn
Palmetto
Westwood
Home
Away
Away
Home
Away
Home
Home
�45
�FOOTBALL- - - -
Head Coach
Jim Waller
Assistants :
Mike Gray
Bill Staehs
Charlie Waggoner
Tony Watkins
Rusty Hudson
Pete Rohan
Managers:
Mike Brown
Kyle Bryant
Dur Till
46
�IT'S ALL IN A STATE OF MIND
If you th ink you are beaten, you are;
If you think you dare not, you won 't ;
If you like to win , but don 't think you can ,
It's almost a cinch you won 't .
If you think you ' ll lose, you ' re lost;
For out in the world you ' ll find
Success begins with a fellow 's will ;
It's all in a state of m ind.
For many a game is lost
Ere even a play is run ,
And many a coward fails
Ere even his work is begun .
Think
Think
Think
It's all
big and your deeds will grow,
small and you'll fall behind ;
that you can and you will;
in a state of mind.
If you think you are out·classed , you are;
You 've got to think high to rise;
You 've got to be sure of yourself before
You can ever win a prize.
Life's battles don't always go
To the stronger or faster man,
But sooner or later, the man who wins
Is the fellow who thinks he can .
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
vs
vs
vs
vs
vs
vs
vs
vs
Chatooga County
M .D. Collins
Briarwood
Stockbridge •
College Park •
Cedar Grove •
Palmetto •
Westwood•
OPE DATE
LHS vs Campbell
Away
Away
Home
Home
Away
Home
Away
Away
Home
"Region games
Desmond Townses not pictured
47
���Running banks ... exercising
. working out on the seven
man sled . . . standing on the
sidelines ... studying the plays
. . . offense . . defense . . off
week . . . candy and decorated
cars from the drill team . . sup·
port from the cheerleaders . ..
pep rallies
Homecoming
game . . . 3rd down and 1 yard
to go .. . watching films ... eat·
ing at Johnny Reb's . . . concen·
tration ... playoffs . . last min·
ute advice from the coaches ...
VICTORY!!
Here come the Big Four
50
�Only ten more to go ...
51
����IF
If you
Are
If you
But
If you
can keep your heed when all about you
losing thetrl and blammg It on you,
con trust yourseif when all men doubt you.
make allowaoce for tt'l~•r doubting too,
can wa•t and not be t•red by Wlutu\g.
Or beong lied about, don't d""l m heo.
Or ben"9 hated. don't give way to hat1ng ,
And yet don't look too good. nor talk too wooe
If you can dream -
If you can thlnk -
and not make dreams your master,
and not have thoughts your ••m,
If you can rnett w•th Triumph and Disaster
And treat those two impostors just the aa~.
If you can bear to hear the truth you've spoken
Twist~ by knaves to make a trap for fools,
Or watch
t~
LHS vs. Woodward
Away
LHS vs. College Park Away
LHS vs . Westminster Away
LHS vs. GAC
Home
LHS vs. Cedar Grove• Home
Christmas Tournaments
LHS vs. Roswell
Away
LHS vs . Lovett•
Home
LHS vs . Westminster Home
LHS vs. College Park• Home
LHS vs. Campbell•
Home
LHS vs. North Springs• Away
LHS vs . Briarwood•
Away
LHS vs . Headland•
Home
LHS vs. Palmetto•
Away
LHS vs Russell•
Away
LHS vs. GAC
Away
LHS vs. Westwood•
Away
LHS vs. Woodward
Home
LHS vs. Stockbridge• Home
things you gave your life to. broken,
And stoop and build 'em up with worn-<rut t.c:Jots
•Region Games
If you can take ~ heap of all your wann•ngs
And risk It on one turn of pitch-and·toas,
And klsoe, and start ag1un at your beginnings
And never breathe a word about your loss;
If you can force your heart and nerve and sinew
To serve your turn long after they are gone,
And 10 hokl on when th~re is nothing in you
Except the Will which says to them
'Hold on! "
If you can talk w1th crowds and keep your v1rtue,
Or walk wtth Kings - nor lose the common touch.
If netther foes nor loving friends can hurt you ,
If all men count with you , but none too much,
lr you can fill the unforgiving minute
W1th sixty seconds worth of distance run.
Yours is the Earth and e~erythlng that's in it
Aod - which Is more - you'll be a Man my son!
Coach: Mr. Hudson
Asst. Coach: Mr. Watkms
Managers:
Jeff Johnson
Banny Williams
Statisticians:
Shanda Beasley
Leah Henderson
Martha Johnson
Sharn Mitchell
Tommy Outler #42
Richard Dukes #44
Rory Hall #50
55
������~
-
It-;;:
~·-:-
... ~
~
...
�SKETI LL
Shirley Stanley #22
Coach· Mr
Waggoner
Manager:
Stephanie Ponder
Statisticians
Shanda Beesley
Leah Henderson
62
�Hold Fast Your Dreams
Hold fast your dreams!
Within your heart
Keep one still, secret spot
Where dreams may go,
And sheltered so,
May thrive and grow
Where doubt and fear are not.
0 keep a place apart,
Within your heart,
For little dreams to go!
Think still of lovely things that are not
true.
Let wish and magic work at will in you .
Be sometimes blind to sorrow. Make
believe!
Forget the calm that lies
In disillusioned eyes.
Though we all know that we must die,
Yet you and I
May walk like gods and be
Even now at home in immortality.
We see so many ugly things Deceits and wrongs and quarrelings;
We know, alas! we know
How quickly fade
The color in the west,
The bloom upon the flower,
The bloom upon the breast
And youth's blind hour.
Yet keep within your heart
A place apart
Where little dreams may go,
May thrive and grow.
Hold fast - hold fast your dreams!
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
Woodward
Westminster
Greater Atlanta Christian
College Park
Cedar Grove•
Christmas Tournaments
LHS vs . Roswell
vs. Lovett•
vs. Westminster
vs . College Park*
vs. Campbell*
vs. North Springs•
vs. Briarwood*
vs. Headland*
vs. Palmetto•
vs. Russell*
vs. Greater Atlanta Christian
vs. Westwood*
vs. Woodward
vs. Stockbridge•
Away
Away
Home
Away
Home
Away
Home
Home
Home
Home
Away
Away
Home
Away
Away
Away
Away
Home
Home
*Region games
63
��65
��67
�LHS vs. Westminister
LHS vs. College Park
LHS vs. GAC
LHS vs. Woodward
LHS vs. Briarwood
LHS vs. Westminister
LHS vs. College Park
LHS vs. Campbell
LHS vs Briarwood
LHS vs. Headland
LHS vs. Palmetto
LHS vs. Russell
LHS vs. Westwood
LHS vs. Woodward
Vayalin Bolton
Antrowan Bryant
William Chappell
Ray Cook
Ben Curry
Tam Frazier
Hershel Harp
Eric Jenkins
Ken Kendrick
William Peace
Kevin Pope
Andra Slaton
Ricky Stewart
Shawn Thomas
Desmond Towns
Vincent Willis
Coach: Mr Watkins
68
Away
Home
Home
Away
Home
Home
Home
Home
Away
Home
Away
Away
Away
Home
�69
�Demetrius Alston
Denise Avery
Debra Bowen
Marc1 Collier
Andrea Hudson
Angela James
L1sa Johnson
Debra Killings
Mary Lindsay
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
70
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
Cherly Pace
Lockie Rainey
Leslie Searcy
Agie Slaughter
Lucretia Terry
Diana Tucker
Manager: Stephanie
Ponder
Coach : Mr. Waller
Woodward
GAC
College Park
Briarwood
College Park
Campbell
Briarwood
Headland
Palmetto
Russell
Westwood
Woodward
Away
Home
Away
Home
Home
Home
Away
Home
Away
Away
Away
Home
��Tracy Daniels
Darrenn Hall
Benjamin Hill
Ryan Mobley
Darryl Pinston
Brett Powell
Rodney Reynolds
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
72
vs .
vs.
vs .
vs .
vs .
vs.
vs .
vs .
vs.
vs .
vs.
Kelly Robinson
Kelvin Spotts
Darryl Vassar
Lesley Williams
Manager: Mike
Curtis
Robert
Stevens
Coach: Mr. Rohan
Collins
Eva Thomas
South Fulton
Fayette County
Eva Thomas
Fayette County
Briarwood
Headland
Palmetto
South Fulton
Westwood
Home
Home
Away
Home
Away
Away
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
�Gina Dalton
Terri Farmer
Toni Fisher
Sharon Moore
Julia Oliver
Lisa Swain
Stephanie Terry
Teresa Vazquez
Manager: Vick i Farmer
Coach: Ms. Rohrbaugh
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
vs. Woodward
vs. Eva Thomas
vs. South Fulton
vs. Eva Thomas
vs. Woodward
vs. Palmetto
vs. Palmetto
vs. South Fulton
Home
Home
Away
Away
Away
Away
Home
Home
73
�LHS vs Palmetto ........... Away
LHS vs Feldwood .......... Away
LHS vs Headland ........... Away
LHS vs Feldwood .......... Home
LHS vs Headland ......... Away
LHS vs Campbell ........... Away
LHS vs Athens Academy ... Away
LHS vs Palmetto ..•........ Away
Division Tournaments
Fulton County Tournaments
Beth Brown
Brenda Brown
Anne Cook
Connie Elder
Angela James
Tonja Jinks
Pam Johnson
Sonya Mack
74
Sharn Mitchell
Cheryl Nicholson
Lockie Rainey
Stacey Spear
Shirley St11nley
Coach:
Ms. Rohrbaugh
�LHS vs Briarwood .....•... Away
West Georgia Invitational
LHS vs M.D. Collins ........ Away
West Minister Invitational
LHS vs Westwood ......... Away
Fulton County Cross Country
Region
State
M1chael Curtis
Kenneth Ga1nes
Jimmy Holmes
athan Keaton
Thad Moore
Shannon Pue
Jessica Sm1th
Todd Townes
John Walton
Lorenzo Wright
Coach: Mr Staehs
75
��Lester Anderson
Shay Barnes
Derrick Camaron
Dexter Dumas
T onny Endsley
Henry Gnssom
Regmald Harp
Norman Hill
Jimmy Holmes
Toe King
Eric Moore
Shannon Pue
Anthony Stanley
Leland Tebout
Todd Towns
John Walton
Ricky Walton
Eric White
James Young
Mat Ma1dsc
Wanda Dorsey
Meloni Gibson
Tracy
Montgomery
Cheryl
Sanderson
Sylvette Sinopoli
Patti Summers
Manager: Ron
Jones
Coaches: Mr.
Gray
Mr Staehs
LHS vs. Westwood
Home
LHS vs. Briarwood
Away
LHS vs. Collins
Away
SOUTH METRO TOURNAMENT
SOUTH METRO B·TEAM TOURNAMENT
LHS vs. Hapeville
Home
FULTON CO. TOURNAMENT
LHS vs. Campbell, Fairburn
Away
FULTON CO. B·TEAM TOURNAMENT
LHS vs. M.D. Collins
Home
77
��Georgia Relays
Tri Cit1es Relays
Westminster Relays
Headland Relays
Fulton County Relays
Jefferson Relays
Region 5AA Meets
State 5AA Championship Meets
Tim Astin
Allen Buford
Melvin Buford
Carrie Moultrie
Richard Dukes
Derrick Hansford
Steve Houtzager
Lance Jordan
Jeff King
Warren
Middlebrooks
Grant Rainey
Mike Simpson
Adrian Smith
Anthony Smith
Todd Towns
David Tucker
Warren Ward
79
�Debbie Brown
Marci Collier
Kimberly Cook
Diane Driscol
Pat Dziejowski
Pam Favors
Yolanda Johnson
Venus Johnson
Karen Key
K1m Mayfield
Cheryl Nicholson
Lockie Rainey
Aqurial Slaughter
Shirley Stanley
Coach : Mr. Sexton
Mr Watkins
Managers: Sharmaine Ingram
Teresa Reese
80
��_,
_,
c
•
w
c
"'
•
82
Dennis Bailey
Carl Brown
Tracy Cabe
Mark Coleman
Dan Collins
Thomas Dorsey
Andy Greene
Gregg HarrisDave
Hunt
Craig Johnson
Jeff Partridge
Phillip Reed
Bobby Scott
Steve Slade
Chuck Smith
Shawn Storrie
Coaches: Mr. Farr
Mr.
Thomas
Dugout Classic
LHS vs. Russell
LHS vs. Briarwood
LHS vs. Cedar Grove
LHS vs. Briarwood
LHS vs. Westwood
LHS vs. Stockbridge
LHS vs. College Park
LHS vs. M.D. Collins
LHS vs. Palmetto
LHS vs. Stockbridge
LHS vs. Westwood
Away
Away
Away
Away
Home
Away
Home
Home
Away
Home
Away
�-1
,.
Dana Collins
Sean Culmer
Pippa Flem1ng
Debbie Haubrich
Chris Hutcheson
Barry Martin
Tara Mayfield
Sherri Murdock
Jon Reed
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
LHS
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
vs.
M.D. Collins
Crestwood
College Park
Westwood
College Park
Campbell
College Park
Westwood
Our Till
Not Pictured:
Gary Chapo
George Elder
Dawn Johnson
Neal Johnson
Mike Rainey
z
z
"'
Away
Home
Home
Away
Away
Home
Away
Home
83
�����SENIORS
Row One, Left to Right: Stacey Gibbons, Suzanne
Zabawa. Row Two: Sean Culmer, Nancy Satterth·
waite, Jon Reed . (NOT PICTURED -Lisa Garmon,
Rosalina Rosser, Debra Yosue, Mondrya Jones,
Sharon Richardson , Leah Henderson, Melvin Bu·
ford .)
JUNIORS
Row One, Left to Right: Caroline Killings, Hilary
Lamar. Row Two: Reginald Harp, Nina McClure,
Lamark Hall (NOT PICTURED -Susan Penrose.)
�FRESHMEN
Row One, Left to Right: Paula Morgan.
Daphne Artis, Marci Collier Row Two:
Stefani Baker, Denise Avery, Kecoa Mar·
shall (NOT PICTURED - Fred Gates,
Conrad Tillard, Elisoa Robinson .)
SOPHOMORES
Row One. Left to Right: Lynnlta Terrel, Troy
Gibbons. Row Two: Teresa Reese, Arvetta Ar·
nold, Toni Hill. (NOT PICTURED -Ricky Steward, Dexter Dumas, Sshune Huston.)
SUBFRESHMEN
Left to Right: Jenny Cranford,
Erica Bryant, Sharon Henry,
Jackie Johnson. (NOT PIC·
Eric Walden . Kim
TURED Johnson, Kevin Spotts. Holly
Parks.)
�Row One, Left to Right: Creflo Dollar, David Tucker. Row Two: Janice
Pickartz, Sherri Murdock, Meloni Gibson, Pam Jenkins, Wanda Dorsey, Sonja
Dollar. Row Three: Becky Morris, Tracy Montgomery, Lori Northcutt, Tracy
Hefner, Debra Yosue, Lee Huston. (NOT PICTllRED- Roger Ingram, Suzanne
Zabawa, Glenn Davidson, Brenda Brown, Lisa Summers, Bridgette Horne,
Daphne Artis, Troy Gibbons).
OFFICERS: PRES.- Lori Northcutt. V. PRES.- Davod
Tucker , SEC. Tracy Montgomery ,
TREAS. - Lee Huston
�,
P. T.A. BOOSTER
OFFICERS: PRES. - Pat Owens.
V. PRES. - Jessie Phillips,
FIRST V. PRES. - Ph1l Thomas ,
REC. SEC. - Mildred Mack,
CORRESPONDING SEC.
Sandy Waller
TREAS. - Tina Peebles,
HISTORIAN - Annette King
OFFICERS: PRES. - Phil White.
V. PRES. - Barbara Culmer,
SEC. - Exa Bryan,
TREAS. - Georgia St. John
�Row One, Left to Right: Louis Henderson, Arvetta Arnold, Mondry a Jones Row Two: Wanda
Dorsey, Chakaris Moss. LaMark Hall. (NOT PICTURED - Pam Jenkins. Michele Baker,
Adrian Smith, Sharn Mitchell, Tonialo Smith, Sheriece Welch, Tracy Hefner. Tracy Montgom·
ery).
�Left to Right: David Tucker, Lee Huston, Beth
Brown, Dana Collms NOT PICTURED - Brenda
Brown, Leah Henderson, Jon Reed , Steve Hout
zager, Shtrley Thakore, Mgr )
Mr. Wallis
Left to Right: Prudence Elliott, Barry Martm, Troy
Gibbons, Dianna Tucker, James Sturgis.
�Row One, Left to Right: Dana Collins, Steve Houtzager, Cheryl Sanderson, Tracy Montgom ry, Jenmfer
Garrett. Row Two: Brenda Brown. Anne Cook, Beth Brown. Becky Morris. Row Three: David Tucker,
Janice Pickartz, Mr. Smith, Tracy Hefner, Tammy Thompson (NOT PICTURED- Kay Crowe, Leah
Henderson, Jon Reed, Lee Huston).
n1Allll0n1AIIL
IIHIIO«n110~1
�,..
Row One, Left to Right: Sshune Huston, Lisa Wall. Row Two:
Shirley Thakore, Deidre Logan, Troy Gibbons, Sandra Screven .
(NOT PICTORED- Tony Phillips, Lisa Summers, Li!Xl Miklas,
Ke1th Berneburg, Renee Tuck, Kevin Pope, Carle Poole, Barry
Martin, Diana Tucker, Dexter Dumas).
JUfniii O~ lllEl~
�PURSUIT IN THE DIFFERENT FIELDS OF BUSINESS
Left to Right: Anne Cook , Janice Pickartz. Ang1e Carmolingo. Michele Baker, Margaret Walker, Tammy Thompson .
r
PURSUIT IN THE VARIOUS FIELDS OF BUS/l'fESS
Left to Right: Shelley Wynn, Dana Scott, Nina McClure,
Sharn Mitchell, Karen Waller (NOT PICTURED - Becky
Morris, Max Poux, Suzanne Zabawa).
llle«rn 1110~
ll~lleiA
�PURSUIT IN THE DIFFERENT FIELDS OF SCIENCE
Left to Right: Chris Beaty, Gwen Bowen, Debra Yosue, Beth Brown,
Mary Mocelo (NOT PICTURED -Tracy Montgomery).
'
PURSUIT IN THE VARIOUS FIELDS OF SCIENCE
Left to Right: Stacy Gibbons, Mondry a Jones, Leah Henderson, Anth
ony Benton (NOT PICTURED- Trac1 Green. Jennifer Garrett, Mel
von Buford, Van s a Jack on.)
'
�Row One, Left to Right:
Traci Benton, Jennifer
Cranford, Debbie Brown,
Vickie Bell, Beth Brown,
Kim Nelson, Lynnita Ter·
rell , Anne Cook . Row
Two: Dana Bryan, Ste·
fani Baker , Deborah
Barnes, Perry Westmore·
land, Glenn Davidson,
Toe King , Daphney
Blount, Brenda Brown,
Peyton Teague . Row
Three: John Gordon,
Anthony Benton, Yo·
Ianda Childs , Scott
Brown , Greg Frasier,
Roderick Hubbard, Ray
Mauldin, Casey Randall ,
Ronnie Melvin, Joseaf
Stone. Row Four: Tony
Phillips, Ernest Cole·
man, Terri Duke, Darren
Madden.
�Row One, Left to Right: Kellye Dean, Dee Dee Montgomery, Denise Morris,
Wanda Shinholster, Sharon Moore, Leslie Searcy, Renee Winston. Row Two:
Bonita Lee, Aubry Payton, Erik Newberry, Ricky Parker, Coy Levarette, Todd
Richardson, Rodney Fuller, Julja Oliver. Row Three: Rodney Brown, James
Andrews, Raleigh Barber, Wesley Neal, Thomas Woods, Horace Dunson,
Dale Mauldin, Wayne Gates, Anthony Hood. Row Four: Fred Gates, Derek
Mack, Tim Baugh, Reggie King, Skip Bell.
�- ----------
--
Row One, Left to Right: Roderick Hubbard, Shay Barnes, Greg Frasier. Row Two: Dana Bryan, Darren
Madden, Tony Phillips, Ernest Coleman. Row Three: George Elder, Toe King, Perry Westmoreland , Glenn
Davidson. Row Four: Brenda Brown, Peyton Teague, Daphney Blount, Ronnie Melvin.
�Row One, Left to Right: Angie Blount,
Charlisa Harvey, Carla Robinson , Bridgette
Horne, Traci Buchanan. Shaunya Chavis.
Ro w Two: Annette Stevens, Courtney
Mitchell, Dorothy Dunson. Deatre Mann,
Annie Ashmeade, Lisa Love, Robin Dun·
son, Alvin Speights. (NOT PICTOREDPerry Westmoreland, Shawn Johnson,
Sherri Murdock, Lewis Henderson, Travis
King, Gina Gooden, Holly Parks. Sonya
Bryant).
0 QCIIH llQ «A11
I le
(
)
�Row One, Left to Right: Debbie Haubrich,
Toni Hill, Litorch1a Wilson, Lori Northcutt,
Jeanette Milan, Paula Morgan Row Two: Re·
nee Lewis, Des1ree Dan1els, Sondra Hall, Pru·
dence Elliott, Kim Grizzell. Chandra Mathis,
Vanessa Bridges Row Three: Renee orth,
Andrea Coan, Evva Ross. Suzanna Zabawa,
Jacqueline Thakore.
I
Mixed Chorus
r
~
Row One, Left to Right: Suzanne Zabawa. Vanessa Cowans, Dana Bryan. Fred Green,
Thomas Dorsey, Martin Rolle, Tonya Whitaker, Lydria Hendricks. Row Two: Bndgette
Newell, Stephan1e King, Jackie Robinson, Ernest Pharmes. James Burroughs, Mike Brown.
Norman Hill , Jacques Johnson. (NOT PICTURED- Todd Towns).
~
~
(C.IIHII <0 ~~~ II!
AlUU
�Row One. Left to Right: Diane Mon·
crieff. Prudence Elliott, Litorch1a Wil·
son. Row Two: Bridgette Newell, Toni
Hill, Lynnita Terrell, Suzanne Zabawa.
Row Three: Chris Hutcherson. Tony
Phillips, Todd Towns. Tammy Carver.
(/'lOT PICTURED Jacques John·
son, Lori orthcutt. Des1ree Daniels)
Row One, Left to Right: Karen Ba1ley,
Sheila Smith, Tommy Gordon. Deidra
Shivers, Dru Lawson, Theresa An·
drews . Row Two: Julie Joliff, Cleanette
Whitfield. Sandra Miller, Alycia Wynn,
Lisa Williams, Joe Bell. Tomica Gaines,
Diana Zimmerman. /'lOT PICTURED
- Theresa Patterson.
�~ Row One, Left to Right: Cheryl Sanderson, Tracy McCiarin , Mignonne Gresham. Hameedah Farrak·~
ham, Kamilah Farrakham, Becky Morris. Row Two: Shayne Sims, Janice Pickartz, Keola Freeman,
Tracy Montgomery, Leah Henderson, Valecia Canaday . Row Three: Tonja Moore, Lynnita Terrell .
Renne Tuck. Dwana Sutton, Mia Canaday , Cheryl Blanchard . Row Four: Tony Martin , Nicole Irving,
Nita Gates, Jackie Henry, Tracy Hutcheson. Row Five: Suellen Huiet, Penny Ward , Lori Sherman .
(NOT PICTURED- Lester Anderson, Christy Bailey, Karen Bailey, Deborah Barnes, Antrowan
Bryant, Connie Cabe, Donald Chandler, Kelly Chandler, Anne Cook, Cheryl Cowart, Chandra Dozier,
Laura Groth, Brenda Hollifield, Rhonda Jones, Beverly Kirby, Jeff Larson, Teresa Machbern, Deb·
lliiL orah Pope, Sharon Richard).
~
, Row One, Left to Right: Edith Ormond, Pam Jenkins, Jenny Peyton, Vanessa Jackson, Mickey Garmon, Demetra...,
Sterling. Row Two: Mondry a Jones, Barbara Grays, Tracy Hefner, Jaqueline Thakore, Darlene Johnson , Yolanda
Welch . Row Three: Max Poux, Shari Bryant, Rosalina Rosser, Beverly Cook, Andrea Coan, Wanda lsom . Row Four:
Sherri Giles, Charmen Ivins, Jackie Calhon, Terry Dukes, Lisa Hughes, Mary Miceli Row Five: Chak1ris Moss.
L'mark Hall, Jenovis Moss. NOT PICTURED - Deborah Seals, Tammy Thompson, Terne Tyson, Margaret
....Walker, Tony White, Kevin Williams, Chris Bryant).
~
�,.
f IHIIA
r
Rosser.""~~~~
Row One, Left to Right: Lisa Hughes, Sherice Welch . Ransa Arnold , Row Two: Andrea Coan , Demetra Crawl , Karen
Yolanda Barnum, Tracy Jester, Donna Douglas. Row Three: Suzanne Zabawa, Teresa Haynesworth, ita Gates. Pam
Chappell. Evva Ross, Debra Yosue, Gwen Bowen , Mary Miceli Jessica Smith, Tracy McCiarin . (NOT PICTURED- Monica
Greene, Denise Morris, Carmen Ivins, Patrina Mclover, Velina Smith, Arvetta Arnold , Mtchelle Green, Susan Penrose, Teresa
'-.. Crawford , Pam Jenkins , Tracey Jester, SuEIIen Huiet).
~
�Row One, Left to Right: Selina Griffin, Lynmta Terrel~
Linda Wyatt, Dorothy Ramey. Row Two: Katnna
Ward. Carol Huff. Sheriece Welch. Dorothy Dunson,
Stephanie Ponder, Teresa Reese, Beverly Cook, Ar ·
vetta Arnold, Rosemary Cofer. (NOT PICTURED Mary Miceli, Sean Culmer, Denise Griffin, Venus
Johnson, Sha'me Arnold, Angela James, Robin
"'- Felder, Norman Hill).
~
,
r
Row One. Left to Right: Sherrie Gillis. Patrina Mciver·""""
Carmen Ivens. Row Two:Sabnna Stallworth , Vanessa
Jackson, Melom Gibson, Leah Henderson, Mondrya
Jones. Chandra Dozier, Dana Scott, Yuvette Calhoun,
Jacques ,J• •hnson Chakiris Moss, Darren Madden
(NOT PICTURED - Suzanne Zabawa, Stacey G1b
\.. bons, Teky Wyatt, Teresa Crawford, Lolita Cornog).__,.
�JlUniiiOQ Clll\\f 11/I~n
Row One. Left to Right: Tonialo Smith, Sean Culmer. Marlon Burke. Adrian Smith .
Ricardo Bradford, William Pearson, Jeff Johnson, Mark Coleman, Phillip Read , Greg
McBrayer, Donald Zabawa Row Two: Tommy Outler, David Tucker, Rory Hall, Max
Poux. Chakeris Moss, Lamarck Hall, Thad Moore, Steve Houtzager, Dana Collins,
Mike Brown. (NOT PICTURED- Dennis Bailey, Richard Dukes. Mike Brown, Bill
Carter, Stacey Gibbons, Reginald Harp, Lee Huston, Ray Mauldin, Jon Reed , Scott
Terry, Darrell Thompson, Bruce Mullis).
�Afi1CIIHIIO~ CII~UII~
Row One. Left to Right: Tracy Montgomery, Patti Summers. SuEIIen
HUlet. Row Two: Tracy Hefner, Tammy Thompson, Debra Yosue. Gwen
Bowen, Lisa Summers, Michele Baker, Dana Rogers, Jenny Peyton.
�,
Row One, Left to Right: Wanda Dorsey, Cheryl Sanderson, Janice Pickartz,
Susan Slayden Row Two: Becky Morns, Lori Northcutt (NOT PICTURED Magaret Walker, Rosahna Rosser, Susanne Zabawa, Hilary Lamar, Teresa
Reese.)
�Row One, Left to Right: Tracie Atlee, Aaron Wright , Thomas Gordon, Debbie Haubrtch Row Two: J .M
Argintine. Vicky Beckom, Regina Clark, Lisa Hughes, Stephante K1ng . Andrea Coan . Row Three: Ltsa
Jennings. Gina Gooden, Kerri Jones, Joseph Martin, Martin Rolle, Sherri Murdock, Ms. All n. (NOT
PICTURED- Joeseph Bell, Angela Blount, Pete Dunmyer, Yolanda Johnson . Kecta Marshall, DeeDee
Sasnett, Belinda Wilkey , Bridgette May) ..
�PIIHIIOJO
......
Row One. Left to Right: Darren Thompson, Yolanda Scott, Dana Bryan, Joe Bryan . Row
Two: Sherri Murdock, Donna Griffm, Dana Scott. Row Three: Sean Culmer, Pippa Fleming.
Tammy Dor ey, Tonialo Smith, Dear! Speights (NOT PICTURED - Norman McComber,
Sharn Mitchell, L1sa Terry).
OFFICERS: PRES. - Dana Bryan, V. PRES.
- Sean Culmer, SEC. - Dana
Scott, TREAS. - Tammy Dor·
sey
�Row One. Left to Right: leland TeBout, Sharon Henry, Shaunya Charis, Paula Morgan. Mana E.lllot, Tom Toll
Tanya Williams, athanoel Reddick , Keola Freeman. Row Two: Scott Brown, Dernck Cowens. Jay Rabon son,
Andre Owens. Stephanoe Terry, Yolanda Scott, Lisa Dollar. Troy Gibbons, Debby Haubrich
�,
~
Row One, Left to Right: Horace Dunson, Karen Rosser, Frank Brown,
Wayne Gates, Dee Dee Sasnett, Christa Angel Row Two: Bridgette ewell,
Ginger Rainey , Yolanda Pillow, Fred Gates, Patricia Gilham, Esperansa
Arnold , Andrea Coan, Melanie Greer, Teresa Reese. (NOT PICTUREDKatrina Ward , Lanita Britto, Staci Hill, Angela James, Nita Gates. Fred
Dawson, Tonia Weston , Renee Winston , Coy Leverette, Mike Richards,
Courtney Mitchell , Donna Griffin, Crystal Robinson , John Carter, Lisa
~
Wall) .
Row One. Left to Right: Dexter Ragland , Joseaf Stone, Gina Dalton, Derek Dallas, Alfreda
Moore, Dale M11uldin, Roderick Gooden . Row Two: Ann Garrett, Romelda Crosby, Ltsa
Thompson, Sh11wn Johnson, Mia Canaday, Stacey Speer, Robin Dunson, Jackie Robinson ,
Dorothy Dunson .
~
�ICAOII~II~
r
~
Left to Right, Row One: Suzanne Zabawa, Sherri Murdock, Wanda Dorsey, Nancy Satterth·
waite. Row Two: David Tucker, Beverly Brannon, Mondrya Jones, Creflo Dollar. (NOT
PICTORED - Matt Stewart, Lori Northcutt).
~
~
�Mr. Adams.
�ACCOLADE
Ms. K1dney
�~ '. .
Classes Staff, Left to Right- Margaret Walker, Penny Ward , Cheryl
Sanderson, Tammy Thompson.
~~, ~,"'
Organizations Staff. Left to Right- Jennifer Garrett, Larry Har·
mon, Dana Rogers . (NOT PICTURED - Tekyo Wyatt).
~)
.....
~-------------------------' ~------------------------'
(
Photographers, Left to Right Smith, Dana Scott.
Lisa Terry, Sharn Mitchell, Tonialo
) (
Sports Staff, Left to Right- Janice Pickartz, Dennis Bailey, Mi·
chele Baker, Jenny Peyton.
)
�����ADMINISTRATION
Mr. G. Woodruff
��COUNSELORS
�LIBRARIANS
HOME EC.
�126
�127
�SCIENCE
��PHYSICAL ED
�~BUSINESS ED.
�ENGLISH
132
�133
�Front Row, L to R: Mr. A . Nichols, Mr. R. Hudson, Mrs. R.
Wexler, Ms. P. Avery . Back Row: Mr. L. Thomas, Mr. T . Wat·
kins. Mr. L. Swain, Mr. B. Dotson, Mrs. M . Montague.
��DRAFTING
WOODSHOP
I
Mrs. G. Stewart
�ORCHESTRA
�CAFETERIA STAFF
�����143
�Adams , Mica
Adams , Monica
Anderson , Dock
Andrews, Teresa
Arnold , Willie
Ashmeade , Annie
Allee , Trac1e
Bailey, Karen
Ballard Angela
Ballard, Melvm
Barber, Raleigh
Barnes, Robert
Baugh , Timbrel
Beasley, Barbara
Beasley, Jerry
Bell , Calvin
Bell, Joseph
Berkley , Arthur Wayne
Blount, Angela
Briscoe, John
Brown , Donna
Brown, Henry
Brown, Rodney
Brown, Scott
Bryant, Christopher
Bryant, Erica
Bryant, Sonya
Burks, Robert
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t ~~
t
fI
+- +-
144
�l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
Burnett, Perry
Carmolingo, Russ
Carter, Monique
Chav1 s, Shauny a
Ch ilds, Jocelyn
Clarke, Regina
Corady, Cornell
Cotton, Rhoda
Cranford, Jenny
Culver, Lisa
Dalton, Gina
Daniel, M ichelle
Daniels, Tracey
Darwin, James
Davis, Lucious
Davis, Undra
Dean, Kellye
Dickerson, Jeff
Dill, Dwanna
Douglas, Donna
Drake, Delshawn
Dunson, Horace
Ellis, Tanya
Eowens, Jacqueline
Fabre, Eddy
Fair, Fa1th
Farmer, Terri
Farraknan, Kamilah
Fisher, Toni
Ford, Vernette
Frasier, Gregory
Freeman, Anglea
Fuller, Rodney
Gaines, Tomica
Gates, Orlando
Gause, Allen
Gooden, Gina
Gooden, Roderick
Gordon, Kevin
Gore, Rafeal
Green, Monica
Griffen, Selena
Grissom, Donald
Grissom , Ernestine
Hall , Darren
Haren, John
Harp, Charles
Harris, Rita
Harris, Rodney
Havvis, Cynthia
Hawkms, Angela
Hawkins, Ethel
Head, Candace
Heard, Sondra
Henry, Sharon
Hill, Benjamin
Hill, Regmald
Hillman, Tracy
Hollis, Cameelia
Hood, Anthony
Horne, Bridgette
Howell, James
Huff, Rodney
1-45
�Irving, Robin
Jackson, Ivy
Jaris, Dorsey
Johnson, Darrell
Johnson , Dwayne
Johnson, Jackie
Johnson, Kevin
Johnson, Kim
Johnson, Thurman
Johnson, Tonya
Johnson, Travis
Jolliff, Julie
Jones, Cleveland
Joyce, Sharon
Kemp, Edward
Kenner, Benjamin
King, Latabatha
King, Travis
Lawson , Yvette
Lee, Wilham
Lester, Ricky
Leverette, Coy
Lewis, Allison
Littleton , Timothy
Love. Lisa
Mack , Derek
Mack, Latrina
Mann, Deatra
Marshall, Keith
Massey, Melvm
Matthews, Sabrina
Mauldin, Dale
Mauldin, Jimmy
McBride, Derron
McCants, Harry
McCrackin, Melissa
McEiowaney, Brett
McGhee, Lewis
McKibben, Stephanie
Mitchell, Courtney
Mobley, Ryan
Montgomery, Dee Dee
Moore, Kim
Moore, Mavis
Moore, Sharon
146
t+t
t
t ~-------t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
�''
''
'
~~=-= ::::::::::::::::::::=::::-: ::-:=::::~~ '
l
l
-~~~~- --~--- ~~~-----, .--------, ,.;:....;.----~ .-~---- .---..,. . ,. ,. . , . .,., l
l
l
...
..... ' ~:=::.=:::; l
t
'
l
t
t
'l
'l
t
t
'l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
'l
l
l
l
'
'
'l
l
t
t
t
t
t~J...L.
t
t
! _____________ j
__ l
Morton, Darrell
Moss, Jenov1s
Newberry, Eric
Newell , Darryl
Newell , Jeff
Oliver, Julia
Owens, Johnny
Parker , Richard
Parks , Cindy
Parks, Holly
Patterson, Teresa
Person, Kevin
Pettway, Agnes
Pillow , Robert
Pinkston, Derryin
Ponder, Yolanda
Pope, Yunetta
Ramsey , Adrian
Randall , Charles
Reynolds , Rodney
Richardson , John
Rivera , Lynnette
Roberts, Joey
Robinson , Carla
Robinson, Kelly
Robinson , Mark
Robinson , Norman
Rogers, Joey
Rogers, William
Sample, Toni
Scott, Eric
Scott, Fredderick
Scott, Yolanda
147
�-+-+
Shabazz, Ric hard
Sh inholster, Wanda
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Shivers, Charmaine
Sh ivers , Diedra
Shivers, Sabrina
Simpson, Gloria
Sims, Lakelvin
Smith, Annette
Sm ith , Shelia
Sm ith , Vanessa
Spriggs, Charles
Spotts, Kevm
Stargell , Shelton
Stevens, Nenette
Stitts, Chelisa
Stone, Joseph
Sturgis, Brian
Swain, Yolanda
TeBout , Carmen
Terry , Eric
Terry , Stephanie
Thompson , Darrien
Thomas , Gordan
Varnadore, Andrea
Vassar, Darryl
Vazquez, Lathresa
Walden , Eric
Walker, Anthony
Ward , Sharonne
Warner, Andrea
Webb, Lisa
Weston , Tonia
White, Rodderick
148
t~
t
t
t.-----------,
t
t
t
t
t
t .-----------.---t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
''
''
'
''
''
''
'
l
l
�l
~... l
l
l
l
l
l
l
~ l
...
l
'
'
'
l
l
l
l
Wh itefield , Diane
Whitfield , Maria
Williams, Antionette
Williams, Darlyne
Williams, D1one
Williams, K1m
Williams , Lesly
Williams , Lisa
Williams , Ronnie
Williamson , Tammy
Winston , Renee
Woods , Evale
Woods , Renee
Woodward , Tanya
Wnght , Cedric
Wyatt, Teresa
Wynn , Alycia
Wynn , Charles
Zimmerman , Dianne
Zucchini , Ziggy
'
'''
'
.l
1/Z::.~~=-
l
l
l
...........................................................
149
�t
t ~=========::;;::::;::;:;;:;:;;;:;;:::~
t
t
t
+-
~
~~
Adams, Fel ix
Alston , Demetrice
Angel , Christa
Arnold, Shamee
Art1s , Daphne
Avery , Denise
Baitey, Denean
Baker, Stefani
Ballard, Randy
Barnes, Shehalian
Bass, Michelle
Bass, Mathew
Bell, Skip
Black, Anthony
Bonner, Sharon
Bowen, Jane
Britto, Lanita
Brooks, Anthony
Brown, Alex
Brown, Dawna
Brown, De Andrea
Brown, Deborah
Brown, Wendell
Bryant, Jana
Bryan, Joe
Burroughs, Paul
Canaday , Mia
Carmichael, Cathy
150
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
�l
l
'
'
'
l
~~ ~
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
'
Carter, Reg1na
Chao, Shu Hsin
Chappell , William
Cherry, J 1mmy
Chester, Let1tia
Chunn , Phyllis
Coleman , Pamela
Collier , Marcia
Conde, Yvette
Conyers, Claudette
Cook, Ray
Cowens, Derrick
Crenshaw, Trevor
Crosby, Romelda
Crummell , Renee
Culpepper, Victona
Dollar, Lisa
Dallas, Derek
Daniels, D1siree
Daniels, Kim
Davis, Wade
Dawson, Foster
Dobbs, Claudia
Driscol, Kevin
Dubose, Van
Endsley, Tommy
Evans, James
Evans, Yolanda
Ezell, Beverly
Farley, Tawana
Farmer, Anderlyn
Farmer, Vada
Farmer, Vickie
Fielding, Joe
Finch, Richard
Furman, Jerome
Garrett, Ann
Gates, Fredenck
Gates, Perfidia
Gilham, Patncia
Glenn, Marie
Glover Kim
l
l
l
l
l
Gooden, Sandra
Green, Dwayne
Green, Mark
Grissom, Julia
Grizzell, K1mberly
Hall, Jevora
Hall, Sondra
l
l
Harp, Herschel
Harvey, Charlesa
Henry, Jackie
Hill , Cynthia
Hill , Ferlisa
Holmes, Judy
Hood , Steve
r-~ ,
............ .- ........ .-
''
.........'
Hopkins, Quintonia
Howard, Donme
Hubbard, Rod
Hutcherson, Vincent
James, Angela
Johnson, Cynthia
Johnson, Demetnus
151
�Johnson, Eric
Johnson, Laura
Johnson, Lisa
Johnson, Prince
Johnson, Roland
Johnson, Shawn
Johnson, Yolanda
Jolliff, Carrie
Jones, Gary
Jones, Kerri
Jones, Leonard
Jones, Mike
Kemp, Eric
Kendnc k , Kenneth
King , Chris
King, Drexel
King, Stephanie
King, Tarquin
Knox , Loretta
Lee, Bonita
Lee , Jonathan
Lester, Jeffrey
Mabry , Rhonda
Mabry, Terry
Mack , Dwayne
Mack, Sandra
Makins, Mike
Martin, Choen
Marshall, Scottley
Mashburn, Teresa
Mathis, Chandra
May, Bridgette
Mayfield, Kim
152
�....,
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
....---....,l
t-~~-----,1~--~-~--...
t
t
1
1
t
t~::::=~~
1
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
......... ... ... ......
~
._
._
l
l
._
McCoomer, Pamela
McCoy, Carla
McDaniel, Johnny
Mciver, Patrina
McKay, Pam
Mclester, Regina
Miceli, Theresa
Mitchell , Angela
Mitchell, Latisa
Morgan, Paula
Mullis, Tim
Nelson, Eric
Nicholson, Derrick
North, Caroline
Orme, Jerry
Owens, Andre
Parks, Tracy
Pharmes, Demetra
Pharmes, Ernest
Phillips, James
Pillow, Yolanda
Ponder, Melanie
Punmyer, Yolanda
Purdue, Anthony
Ragland , Dexter
Rainey, Lockey
Reese, Alan
153
�,..
t
t
Reg1nald , Thomas
t
t
t
Richardson . Francme
Richardson, Todd
Richardson , Tracey
Roberson , Miriam
Robinson , Elisia
Robinson , Jack1e
Robmson, James
Rolle, Marlin
Sawyers, Barbara
Schaffers, Delph1ne
Seale, Deborah
Sessions, Tim
Showalter, David
Slaton, Andra
Slaughter, Angie
Smith, Calvin
Smith, Cheryl
Smith, Monique
Smith, Phillip
Stanley, Shirley
Starling, Demetra
Stephens, Robert
Stevens, John
Studivent, Mike
Sutton, Dwanna
Sweeney, Sylvia
Terry, Lucretia
Tidwell , Doris
Till , Durward
Till, Tim
Tillard , Conrad
Tinch, Vanessa
154
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t....---t
t
t-~·
t
t
t
t
t
t
....
�Thompson , Juerhnine
Thompson , Lisa
Towns , Desmond
Tyson , Rodney
Wall , Usa
Walton , Carletta
Warner , Cassandra
l
l
l
...l
l
l
l
Warren , Richard
Weaver, M ichelle
White, Darrell
Wilkey , Belinda
Williams, Darryl
Will iams, Kevin
Williams , Nina
Woods , Thomas
Wright , Aaron
Wright , Patricia
Yarbrough , Rodney
Yates, Kipp
Young , James
Young, Trunnell
155
�t_..
t
t
t ~!l!II!IJII!I!II~~~
...........,.""'"'
t ~~~==~~~~
............t
Alexander , Carol
Arnold , Arvetta
Bai tey , James
Barber, Melvin
Barnes, Deborah
Beckom, Victoria
Bell, Mary
Bell, Randy
Bell, Vick ie
Benton, Astria
Berneburg, Keith
Bishop, Lynn
Blount, Daphney
Bolton, Vayalin
Boyette, Marcusc
Brady, Anthony
Brown, Steve
Bruce, Jeff
Bryant, Antrowan
Bryant, Jeff
Bryant, Kyle
Buford, Shirley
Burnett, Gerald
Burnette, William
Burroughs, James
Byrd, Kevin
Carr, Jacqueline
Carter, Elgin
156
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t+- ... +- +- +- +- .......... +- .................... +- ......... +
�..---=~--
l
l
l
l
l
l
.,
l
~~ l
Carter, John
Carver, Tammy
Cavanaugh, Kevin
Chappell , Pamela
Cheek, Ronny
Coan, Andrew
Collier, Veronica
Cooper, Irving
Crawl , Demetra
Curtis, Michael
Davidson , Glenn
Davidson, Jeanette
Davidson, Steven
Dawson, Quran
Diamond, Lorraine
Disharoon, John
Dorsey, Thomas
Dumas, Dexter
Dunmeyer, Pete
Dunson, Dorothy
Elder, Connie
l
l
Elliott, Prudence
Ellner, Allison
Farmer, Phillip
Farrakhan, Kamilah
Foster, Eddie
Frasier, Tam
Freeman, Keola
l
l
... l
l
l
l
Garmon, Mickey
Gates, Cornelia
Gibbons, Troy
Gillis, Sherrie
Grays, Barbara
Greer, Melonie
Gresham, Mignonne
.-----.----~----~. !
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
'
'
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
Griffin, Brigette
Grissom, Phillip
Hackett, Steve
Hairston, Raymond
157
�Harmon, Wendell
Haulbrich, Debra
Hawkms, Kimberly
Haynesworth, Teresa
Hemphill, Darnell
Hendricks, Lyndria
Henry, Katie
Hill, Staci
Hill, Toni
Hobbte, Holly
Holman, Kevm
Houston, Sshaune
Hudson, Andreas
Hughes, Lisa
Hutcherson, Tracey
Irving, Nicole
lsom, Cheryl
Ivins, Carmen
Jackson, Byron
Jenkins, Eric
t
t
t
t
t
t llt"~~l
t...
t
t
t~
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t ~~i
t
t
t
t
t
Jester, Tracey
158
t
�l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
'
'
Johnson , Pam
Jones, Malon
Joyce, Reginald
Keith , Ranell
l
l
l
'l
Kennebrew , Angela
Killings, Debra
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
King, Yolanda
Lester, Robert
Lewis, Renee
Lewis, Tim
Lindsey, Mary
Logan, Meirdre
Mack, Rudy
Mack, Velecia
Mann, Roderick
Martin, Barry
May, Cynthia
McCiarin, Tracey
McCoomer, Jacqueline
McDonald, Raymond
Mclendon, Rhonda
159
�t-+
t
McUnskey, Charles
Melvin, Ronme
Miklas, Lisa
M1tchell, Pamela
Mkwanazi, Cisco
Moncrieff, Diane
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Moore, John
Moore, Ricky
Mullines, Mallady
Neal, Wesley
Nelson , Kim
Newell, Brigette
N1cholson, Cheryl
Ormond, Edith
Pace, Cheryl
Parks, Jeffrey
Parrott, Joe
Payton, Aubry
Peace, William
Penny, Patrick
Phillips, Daryl
160
t._
t
t
t
t
f-,, . . . . ,"
�Phillips, Tony
Pitt, Djuana
Plummer, Deide
Ponder, Stephanie
Poole, Carl
Poole, Carlos
Pope, Joseph
@
Pouchie, Puff
Purter, Fred
Raines, Elliot
Rainey, Dorothy
Redding, Teresa
Reese, Teresa
Rice, Ira
t -~ ·-.;~,
t
t
Robertson, Sandra
t
t
t
t
Robinson, Felicia
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Ross , Evva
Ross, Walter
Rounseville, Brian
tp
__
t
Screven, Sandra
t
t
.........................................................
Searcy, Leslie
161
�Sessions, David
Sherman, Lori
Slim, Jim
Smith, Jessica
Smith, Velina
Sneed, Michael
Speer, Stacey
Speights, Dearl
Stallworth, Carol
Stallworth, Sabrina
Stewart, Karen
Stewart, Rickie
Stokes, Bernard
Stone, Tim
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Strong, Gregory
t
Sturgis, James
t
Summers, Lisa
Swain, Chris
Tann, Joseph
Tebout, Leland
Terrell , Lynnita
Terrell, Sheila
Thakore, Shirley
Thomas, Reginald
Tuck, Renee
Tucker, Dianna
Varnadore, Derek
162
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
~-----
�l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
Vontoure, Deneen
Walton, Arthur
Walton, Arthur
Ward, Katrina
Warren, Tina
Weaver, Paul
Weed, Wally
Weir, Vaughn
Whitaker, Tonya
White, Eric
Williams, Tammy
Wood, Patricia
Wyatt, Linda
Yates, Tracy
Zabawa, Joe
163
�1
............ 1
Anglin, Randy
Argentin, Jean Michel
Arnold, Ronsa
A very, Steve
Bailey, Dennis
Baker, Michele
Banks, Tim
Barnum, Yulanda
Beasley, Shanda
Beaty, Chris
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Bess, Darrell
Billingsly, Marla
Blanchard, Cheryl
Brannon, Beverly
Brown, Donna
t
1
t
+-
164
�l
l
Brown, Mike
Bryant, Marie
''
'l'
l
Cabe, Connie
Calhoun, Jacquetta
l
'
''
'l
l
l
l
Canaday, Valecia
Carmolingo, Angie
Champion, Rodney
Chandler, Charnel!
Chandler, Don
Chandler, Kelly
Cherry, Valerie
l
'
'
''
l
Clemons, Mike
l
........
Cofer, Rosemary
165
�Coleman, Ernest
Conyers, Thajaura
Cook, Kimberly
Cornog, Lolita
Crawford, Teresa
Crawford, Terry
Crosby, Rodney
Dallas, Julie
Davis, Gloria
Dawson, Fred
Dollar, Sonya
Dowell, Alphonso
Dozier, Chandra
Elder, George
Elliott, Mario
Felder, Robin
Ferrell, Katrina
Fleming, Pippa
166
�l
l
l
l
l
t
l
t
l
t
t
l
t
l
t
l
t =...
l
t
l
l
t ~~~~~~~~~~~:
l
t
l
t
l
t
l
t
l
t
l
t'
l
t
l
t
l
l
l
l
l
................................................
Gaines, Kenneth
Giles, Raymond
Glenn, Virgie
Green, Traci
Griffin, Donna
Hall, Lamark
Hall, Tracy
Harmon, Larry
Harp, Reginald
Harris, Sharon
Heard, Willie
Henderson, Louis
Hickson, Alton
Hickson, Evelyn
167
�Hickson , J ackie
Higgins, Robert
Hill, Norman
Hill, Regina
Hubbard, Frederick
Hutcherson, Christopher
Ingram, Roger
Jackson, Vanessa
Jinks, Tonja
Johnson, Jacques
Johnson, Pam
Johnson, Venus
Jordan, Tony
Killings, Caroline
Kirby , Beverly
Lamar, Hilary
Lewis, Jeffery
Lindsey, Theron
168
+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-
�~
................................................ .... -+l
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
1!-'------------'
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
____,.,~l
Lyles , Roosevelt
Mack, Sonya
Maolus, Wazir
Marcus, Mathis
Martin, Veronica
Mauldin, Ray
McClure, Nina
McCoomer, Norman
Miller, Mike
Mitchell, Sharn
Moore, Dean
Moore, Jerry
Moore, Thad
Moultrie, Carrington
Mullis, Bruce
Murdock, Sherri
Outler, Tommy
Patterson, Kimberly
169
�.................................................... _._._.
Pearson. William
Penrose, Susan
Pitt, Vanda
Powers, Russell
Purter, Tony
Rainey, Ginger
Reddick , Nathaniel
Reed , Phillip
Robinson , Crystal
Robinson, Neil
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Rogers, Dana
Rosser , Karen
Scott, Dana
Scott, David
Slappy, Arnold
t
t
t
t~
t
t
t
Smith, Angela
Speights, Alvin
t ~~,_...
t
t
t ~===~
Stanley, Anthony
Stephens, Sylvia
Stewart, Vickie
St. John, Gwen
170
t
t
t
t
t
......
�l
l
l
l
l
l
'
''
l
l
l
.,.____.., l
'll
,
....
l
Strong, Darryl
Taylor, Darlene
Thomas, Eric
Towns, Todd
Waller, Karen
Ward, Kenny
Ward, Penny
Ward, Tamika
Ward, Wanda
Welch, Sheriece
Welch, Yolanda
White, Tony
Wilkinson, Brian
Williams, Edgar
Williams, Philea
Williams, Tami
Williams, Tyrone
Wright, Lavonia
Wright, Lorenzo
Zabawa, Donald
l
l
l
l
l
l
'
l
..........................................................
171
���Pres. David Tucker. V. Pres. Jenny
Peyton. Sec. Wanda Dorsey. Treas.
Tammy Thompson
�-+l
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
l
l
l
'
-
Donna Sue Adams
......--
Marvin Wesley Bailey
Sharon Baitey
Sheretta Baitey
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Karen Denise Barber
Paul Frederick Benson
Anthony Deforrest Benton
~
l
l
.
l
l
l
Marlene Lee Berneberg
t _,...---..----t
t
t
t
t
t
Debora Lynn Barrett
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
Gwendolyn Kay Bowen
Tracey Lafaye Binford
Ricardo Bradford
Kevin Scott Bluhm
Becky Lisa Bowen
'
'
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
Vanessa Denise Bridges
Andrea Lee Briscoe
J
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
175
�l
l
''
'
'
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
Brenda Ann Brown
David Michael Brown
Frances Elizabeth Brown
Michael Jerome Brown
Dana Elizabeth Bryan
Jacqueline Bryant
Shari Latonja F\ryant
Melvin Henry Buford
Marlon Craig Burke
Tracy Donald Cabe
Yvette Calhoun
Daimon Hicks Carter
Shari J . Chandler
Clarence Coachman
Saundrea Elaine Briscoe
'
l
l
l
l
l
176
Bill Carter
........................................................................................
�t
t
t
t
t
t
William Mark Coleman
Dana Harlan Collins
Beverly Lois Cook
Flizabeth Anne Cook
t
t
t
t
t
Sandra Marie Cooper
Cheryl Ellen Cowart
Anna Katherine Crowe
Sean Michael Culmer
t
t
t
t
t
t
Michael Anthony Davis
Kay Denham
Mary Kathryn Disharoon
Crefle Augustus Dollar
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Tammy Lavette Dorsey
Wanda Lee Dorsey
Alphonso Dowell
Terri Dale Duke
t
. . -+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+ ..... -+-+-+ ........ -+-+ .......... -+-+-+
177
���t-+
..--------,
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Richard Rodriguez Dukes
A.nthony Earl Duren
Jennifer Luelle Elliott
Pamela Denise Favors
Usa Gale Garmon
Jennifer Lynn Garrett
Stacey Lavoy Gibbons
Meloni Gibson
Laura Irene Groth
Rory Devaughn Hall
Onesimus Rezin Harvey
Trivas Camilla Hayes
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
1
t
t
t
t
180
....................... .... .._.._.._ ........ .._...........
Kenneth Haynesworth
Wendy
.._
Head
Tracy Elizabeth Hefner
..........
Leah• Dor Lvn Henderson
........
�-+-+-+-+-+-+-+ ................................ __. ....... -+-+-+ .... ,
Alton Jerome Hickson
Jimmy Holmes
Brenda Lee Hickson
Steven Douglas Houtzager
Toni Ann Holden
Sandra Diane Howell
Brenda Leigh Hollifield
Elizabeth SuEilen Huiet
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
............................................................................................
Lee Michael Huston
Jeffrey Thomas Johnson
Wanda Ladell lsom
Nance Darlene Johnson
Bobby Wayne Jackson
Pamela Denise Jenkins
Mondrya A'Neale Jones
Lance Courtney Jordan
181
���~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
''
'
''
l
l
l
l
l
l
Jeffrey Scott Larson
Scott Vernon L 'Hoste
Darren Blair Madden
Tony Van Martin
Tara Lawanda Mayfield
Gregory Scott McBrayer
William Scott Meredith
Mary Miceli
Matt L. Miller
Willie James Miller
Carol Lynn Mills
'l
~
'
''
'
'
''
'
l
l
I
+-
Warren Ericson
Middlebrooks
l
l
l
J
184
Teresa Rene Montgomery
-+-+-+-+-.-
Alfreda Joyce Moore
~ -+~
Tonja Lynn Moore
Rebecca Ann Morris
....................... _,._,._,._,._,. ........ _,.
�t
Chakiris Miguel Moss
Curtis Mitchell
Cedric Nicholson
Lori Jeanne Northcutt
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Jennifer Renee Peyton
Janice Marie Pickartz
Shannon Pue
Max Leon Poux
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
Grant Lee Rainey
Michael Anthony Rainey
Jonathon David Reed
Sharon Richardson
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
..................................................................................
Spencer Richardson
Paul Purdum Robertson
Rosalina Marie Rosser
Cheryl Lynn Sanderson
185
�BEST DRESSED - Lynn Mtlls Stacy
Gtbbons
NEATEST Mondry a Jones Clar
t>nce Coachman
186
HOTTEST CAR - Tracy Hefner BtiiCarter
MOST TALENTED - Anne Cook Peyton
Teague
��- ...............
t-~---
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
~~
....................................
~~
Orion Leshayne Sims
Nancy Jean Satterthwaite
Kenneth Adam Schroeder
Michael Dean Simpson
Susan Kimberly Slayden
Adrian Demarris Smith
Anthony Bernard Smith
Tonialo Smith
David Matthew Stewart
Patti Jane Summers
Peyton Eugene Teague
Lisa Renee Terry
Jacqueline Kalpana
Thakore
Lisa Ann Thompson
Richard Darrell Thompson
Tammy Renee Thompson
t
1
1
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
1
1
1
t
t
t
1
t
t
188
..............................................................................
�,
....
l
l
l
l
l
l
Melinda Jane Todd
David Wayne TucKer
Terry Lynette Tyson
Margaret 1\nn Walker
'
'l'
'
John Henry Walton
Debra Ann Yosue
Litorchia Norcissia Wilson
Tekyo A. Wyatt
Shelley Elaine Wynn
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
~
l
l
l
l
l
189
�f-.-.t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
~~~~~~~~-~~-r!F~
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t
t ............... ...
190
�191
�����As we, the Lancers of Lakeshore High
School, come to the close of another school
year, we realize just how important the year
has been. In remembering the past, we will
always cherish the memories of the pride,
dedication, and spirit that were all a part of
the YEAR OF THE LANCER. But we also
dream of the future as the new decade prom·
ises us a life of happiness and success. When
the time comes for us to leave Lakeshore, we
can all proudly say that we were part of a
school that had its own special Year.
I
1
!
.J
R
~
HI II
I
,. ,. , , 17 ' "
%1 z:t:t:f:t l
D .!!I:M :Z I
%~
I :! :J I
1 II ~~ IIJ I I
I I l .i IG l 'i I ll
:t t .:.:::r;:n:..;
.28 -~ 311
I
• .. ;
.
I
•
~
!It
' 5 • 7 •
I I l:l 13 I I l .t
ta tfl;te :
u.::t
;t:;'2fl:t1ZH~I
s •
1
l :! l : l l l l .i lfl
,,:.. 2 1 :!:t:.t:J
..
~
...
:.!i ,;!H :...11 :UI
'
����AND DREAM OF
THE FUTURE ...
206
�Autographs
��Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
�Autographs
��Autographs
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1980
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1980
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1980.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/9c4e435a7ea48847c0ccdc6cc273bd35.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=HnodwF75blWZrutNRHkKRlJiw8cw71jXb2dUpU1MVrvYbprO901TBYoSrGYEM3IaYzxg8ivX3-eWKmsllSgFivS3r5Zn4eSmlzrCtltEUzx1xaFP8iDTFicvXMSF9qFPAgzQwMPaB1yVk2S2RlIn5-2BP9d6aUOHeUxCLzvWfuKuSPA0%7Erg3r%7EaRHZ2LChrJJKKCmMtCqzn6k5rO2CtqX0aCHvd0n8xYt%7EXGXus9QXpVl8L6Z9Drm1c3cLcujCVranY-eld5CIr1GNXl23yXGepFNoqYsh6LPO419SoniGlcWymi%7EeQ-SmhZXZ6DKIb2IELNvj9FBp1X4cyLeJN69Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bc4138f7d1ea1cf8d0bb32bd77019bda
PDF Text
Text
����.
19 2 ACCOL.ADE
A ESHORE MIGH SCHOOL
<ZOLUEGE PARK, GEORGIA
, .
VOL. 'XIX
��Lakeshore's Prime Time
LHS
·()()
2 :30
Good Times
18 ~~
Happy Days
34 :~
The Guidi
54 ~~
Sports Spectacular
112 ~~
140 ~~
Real People
The Muppet Show
204 :~
Search For Tomorrow
�-
-
l
���~ The Days of Our Lives revolve around the """''III
good times that we, as Lakeshore Lancers will
always remember. This annual represents the
prime time of our lives. All of these memories
are Facts of Life that will be stored in our
minds, reminding us of the exciting years we
spent as loyal Lancers. As the World Turns
we will indeed place these memories high
upon a pedestal with pride. The moments we
spend at Lakeshore are preparing us One Day
At A Time for the Longest Yard many of us
will tackle in the future. To keep these
memories from being Lost In Space, we are
preserving these Happy Days so that they will
-..._be a Guiding Light when times are down.
~
~crean Up TV'' ~____.
Campaign!
����Our teenage years are full of Young and Restless
moments. Each day of school is like attending a
Fantasy Island, letting the Sixty Minutes we spend in
each class be well remembered. The high school years
of our lives are the most spectacular times we will face
as we enter into Another World. The Fun Times we
share during these years are like Solid Gold chunks,
worth a Wheel of Fortune. These exciting times are
responsible for creating many Superfriends throughout
the student body. We will never allow any Dark
Shadows to interfere with these cherished moments.
Never letting these years fly away, we will hop on a
Star Trek which will lead us to success.
����J
The hard work we students are dedicated to
has created unity among the student body.
This unity has overruled the apathy that was
once Too Close For Comfort for many of us in
the past. Our school is one of the best around
because it has quality students to represent it;
they're Real People. From Hart to Hart the
pride that is instilled in us will remain as we
pursue our aspirations. To Tell the Truth,
many of us have high goals in life; therefore,
Lakeshore has helped us in our Search For
Tomorrow. Because we only have One Life to
Live we will enjoy the good things in life,
overlook the bad, and learn from our
mistakes. Now That's Incredible!
--·-
.
-
�����Homecoming
--·
Dynasty
Homecoming was traditional·
ly held on the warm fall night of
October 16, 1981. During half·
time of this spectacular event,
seven of Lakeshore's most daz·
zling young ladies were escort·
ed onto the football field. Their
escorts, the best of Lakeshore's
most sophisticated gents,
walked with strides of elite roy·
alty. The three Senior Repre·
sentatives waited for the an·
nouncement of the Homecom·
ing Queen for 1981 with unima·
ginable intensity. Finally the in·
tensity was released with ap·
plauses, cheers, and tears for
1981 Homecoming Queen,
Miss Sshune Houston.
20
i
!
--~·-
I
�..?1
�lOth And
11th
Grade
Representatives
Miss Tracey Daniels escorted by M.,. Willie Harris.
22
�8th And 9th
Grade
Representatives
M1ss Shantana Benham escorted by Mr. Ros·
coe Ford.
~.·
.·
23
�..
..
24
.
�The students at Lakeshore celebrate
the rebirth of their golden days in
many places. Whether it's at Skate·
town rolling to the beat, at Turtle's
moving their feet, or at McDonald's for
a bite to eat. They are all celebrating
HAPPY DAYS.
25
�This was definitely
the year of the fad.
Never before have so
rr.any trends affected
the student body. By
the hundreds, students
flocked to the nearest
shopping malls in
search of skips, lzods,
Duck shoes, plaid
skirts, leg warmers, de
signer jeans, oxfords,
hunting jackets, metal·
lie shoes, Rubik's
cubes, school boy's,
crew neck sweaters,
velvet blazers, cordu·
roys, baseball caps,
and many other items.
26
�The fads were not only limited to clothing. Hair·
styles played a big part in teenage fashion. While some
guys were trying to get waves in their hair, others were
wearing "phases". Girls however, wore "New Wave"
and "Preppie" hairstyles like the Lady Diana look and
the ever popular Gerry Curl. Aside from hairstyles,
music was also a factor in the teenage fashion trend.
Some people liked listening to Peabo Bryson, Larry
Graham, and Luther Vandross while others preferred
listening to Prince, The Time, and Earth, Wind, and
Fire. A combination of all of these things made 1982 a
truly memorable school year.
27
�IT'S A LIVING
28
�29
�BOSOM BUDDIES
30
�Friendly gatherings before, during, and after school
are a common sight at Lakeshore. Throughout the
school year, Lancers are full of the friendly spirit. 1
They give a sense of joyfulness that is incomparable to ,
any other. That's what BOSOM BUDDIES are all :
about!
'----
-~---·
---
31
�Different Strokes
32
�33
���ADMINISTRATION . . .
Today, in this episode of "One Life To Live,"
Mr. Woodruff is sitting back thinking about his
devilish scheme on how to write his salary off on
his income taxes. Mr. Prance, knowing that Ms.
Crawford is a foreign agent from College Park
High School, tells Ms. Mitchell that Ms. Crawford
is an office aide, who is trying to learn informa·
tion about the detention system. Will Mr. Wood·
ruff solve his problem? Will Ms. Mitchell and Mr.
Prance give Ms. Crawford detention? The answers to these questions will be answered in the
next episode of "One Life To Live."
36
�. . . AD.MINISTRATION
�...
38
COUNSELORS . . .
�. . . LIBRARIANS . . . HOME ECONOMICS
Today's scene from "The
Edge Of Night" starts in the
Home Economics Depart·
ment, where a five pound bag
of brownies is missing. It is a
well-known fact that the
clerks and counselors have
been seen in the Home Economics kitchen and the librar·
ians also have been suspected
of looking up brownie recipes.
Who took the brownies, and
why? Tune in tomorrow for
these answers.
39
�LANGUAGE ARTS ...
40
�... LANGUAGE ARTS
41
�MATHEMATICS ...
�. . . MATHEMATICS
While Mr. Wallis was working
on solving the Rubik's Cube, Ms.
Summerlin and Ms. Greene were
developing their plan to overthrow
the Math Department. It is a well·
known fact that Ms. Durn, Ms.
Sawyer, and Ms. Myers had deal·
ings with the mob before their arri·
val of LHS. Why are Ms. Sawyer
and Ms. Myers really here? Stay
tuned for more of "As The World
Turns."
43
�SCIENCE
44
�... SCIENCE
Friday, when we left the set of " General Hospi·
tal," Mr. Eidson was still missing. Everyone believes his disappearance has something to do
with the secret research that Ms. Coggins and
Ms. Cunningham are helping him with. Before
Mr. Eidson disappeared, Ms. Carpenter and Ms.
Roberts were over-heard making threats on his
life. What will happen to Mr. Eidson? Will he
reappear to teach earth science again? Tune in
for Monday's episode.
45
��. . . SOCIAL STUDIES
During yesterday's scene of "Days Of Our
Lives," Mr. Hudson was teaching his students
about the "grading game." This taught the
students to get well acquainted with the
teachers so that they could receive a good
grade at the end of the quarter. Mr. Andrews
and Mr. Kidd, being new teachers at Lake·
shore, weren't well · acquainted with this
game. But Ms: Montague, Mr. Dotson and Mr.
Schrade being veteran teachers, know the se·
~ret to the game. Is life really like a game or
are the teachers just being used by the stu·
dents? Stay tuned to channel 47.
��... ·BUSINESS EDUCATION
�P. Rohan.
I
50
�. . . SPECIAL ED, DRAFriNG, ART
On Monday, January 11, 1982 when the Music Department was
having a concert in the gym, a loud noise was heard in the band
room, followed by a loud scream. The person screaming was Ms.
Gerace. When Mr. McCook arrived on the scene, a large figure was
seen going out the band door. It was later reported by Ms. Jones that
the music sheets for the school's fight song were missing. When the
police questioned Mr. Henderson and Mr. Miller, they seemed very
nervous and reluctant to give any information. Mr. Rohan and Ms.
Stewart believed that the Industrial Arts Department was involved in
the crime. Following on a tip, the police went to room 217 to
question Mr. Collins. Was he involved in the crime of the stolen
music sheets? This story will continue on "Search for Tomorrow."
51
�... CAFETERIA STAFF AND CUSTODIAL STAFF
�lo o 1
���LAKESHORE
56
�FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL
8th GRADE
FOOTBALL
#11
#12
#14
#21
#22
#25
#30
#33
#42
#44
#45
#51
#52
#58
#60
#62
#63
#64
Terry Williams
Rod Nicholson
Marquis Grissom
Sam Lee
Bnan Williams
Dana Ellis
Eric Clemons
Steve Williams
Greg Hardy
Alan Smith
Nickie Bellamy
Dernck Redding
Percy Freeman
Carlos Wright
Dexter Taylor
Ralph Chandler
Lawrence Greer
Patrick Hinten
#65
#70
#72
#74
#75
#77
#79
#80
#82
#83
#84
#85
#86
#88
Eugene Williams
Phillip Jenkins
Ken Caldwell
Torrey Sp1ver
Tyrone Young
Cra1g Douglas
Darryl Lee
Cedric Rivers
Omar Hightower
Rod Barber
Don Long
Bernard Jones
Cliff Brown
Tony Black
Coaches: M Andrews
G Schrade
')7
�58
�#5
#10
#12
#14
#17
#20
#21
#25
#26
#30
#32
#33
#42
#44
#45
#56
#60
#62
#64
#65
#66
#70
#71
#74
#75
#77
#80
#82
#83
#84
#85
#86
#88
Gary Williams
Ricky Rackley
Darryin Pinkston
Ronme Williams
Rodney Czm
Tracy Daniels
Cornell Paschall
Derron McBride
John Waller
Greg Frasier
Danny Silas
Fred Hall
Charles Harp
Lucius Davis
Antione Mitchell
Bubba Brown
Horace Dunson
Travis King
Walter Johnson
Mike Gardner
Shelton Stargell
Carl Harris
John Filmore
Marcus Armstrong
Demetrius Douglas
Jarius Dorsey
Robert Rhymes
B1lly Cobb
Ray Nelson
Reggie Little
Anthony Walker
Mike Parks
Willie Harris
Coaches: R. Hudson
D Stinchcomb
59
��#10
#II
#12
#14
#17
#20
#21
#22
#25
#26
#32
#33
#40
#42
#44
#45
#51
#52
#58
#60
#62
#64
Rafael Gore
#70 Michael Makins
Ervey White
#72 Darrell Morton
Desmond Towns #75 Rudy Mack
Benjamm Curry
#77 William Peace
Eric Moore
#80 Anthony Perdue
Drexel King
#82 Emanual Williams
Tony Taylor
#83 Tam Fraiser
Charles Dowdell
#84 Derrick Nicholson
Samuel Hairston
#85 Artemus Cooper
Dexter Dumas
#86 Gary Cooper
Antonio Sledge
#87 Leonard Jones
Enc Dotson
#88 Thurman Johnson
Gregory Cooper
Darvin Parham
Head Coach: M Gray
Derrick Cameron Asst. Coaches. M . Andrews
James Woodward
S. Brown
Troy Gonsalues
R. Hudson
Joe Combs
S. K1dd
Fred Purter
P. Rohan
Mark Bryant
G. Shrade
Steve Hood
D. Stinchcomb
Kevin Pope
�2
���GS
�NBA PLAYOFFS
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
10
12
20
24
30
40
50
55
Karen Stephens
Yolanda Banks
Susan Washington
Mikkell Austin
Angela Stanley
Kern Hamson
Mashawn Cole
Kim Gardner
Coach: G Schrade
�# 3 Brian Williams
# 4
# 5
# 11
# 15
#21
#23
Ralph Chandler
Marquis Grissom
Eric Clemons
Ronald Kellam
Rod Barber
Craig Douglas
#25
#31
#33
#35
#45
Tony Black
Tyrone Young
Greg Hardy
Stacy James
Darryl Lee
Coach: M . Andrews
67
��BASKETBALL
#
5
#12
#23
#31
#32
#33
#35
#40
#50
#51
Stephanie Braswell
Judy Bennett
Terri Farmer
Tammy Williamson
Paula Jordan
Stephanie Terry
April McDaniel
Tracey Turner
Sheryl Fillmore
Angela Stanley
Coach: H. Rohrbaugh
69
��#3 Brett Powell
#4 Phtllip Mack
#11 Ricky Rackley
#13 Reggie
Holloway
# 15 Alvin Longmire
#21 Tracy Daniels
#23 Paul Dorsey
#24 Rod Hudson
#30 Reggie Ltttle
#40 John Foster
#41 Demetrius
Douglas
#43 Ben Hill
#45 Randy Henry
Coach D
Stmchcomb
7
�NBA PLAYOFFS
�#10
# 11
#14
#15
Cora Murphy
Lisa Johnson
Andreas Hudson
De1dra Shivers
#20 Dianna Tucker
#21 Cheryl Nicholson
#22 Sh1rley Stanley
#24 Lockie Rainey
#25 Rosalind Turner
#30 Ernest1ne Gnssom
#34 Usa Swain
#44 Lafaye Jones
#45 Claudia Dobbs
Manager Angela Pickett
Coach: C. Hansen
73
���76
��#4 Eric Jenkins
#I 0 Charles Dowdell
# 12 Vayalon Bolton
#14 Johnny Johnson
#20 Aundrae Davis
#22 Reggie Lattle
#24 Anthony Perdue
#30 William Chappell
#32 Ken Kendrick
#34
#42
#44
#50
#52
Paul Weaver
Shawn Thomas
Jerry Shaw
Vincent Willis
Demetrius Douglas
Head Coach R. Hudson
Asst. Coaches: M .
Andrews
D Stinchcombe
VARSITY BOYS
78
���81
�62
�83
�VOLLEYBALL
#14
Schenita DuPree
# 15 Sheryl Fillmore
#22 Shirley Stanley
#24 Lafaye Jones
#25 Gma Dalton
#30 Ernesting Grissom
#45 Lisa Mack
Manager: Dorothy Rainey
Coach: C Hansen
v
84
�GREATEST AMERICAN HEROES
Varsity
B·Team
Tonny Endsley
Stanley Joiner
Steve Richardson
Leland Tebout
Ricky Walton
James Woodward
James Young
Gregory Beasley
Anthony Freeman
Thomas Griffin
Dennis Holmes
Rodney Patterson
Coach· S Brown
�86
���Boys Track
Willie Arnold
Shay Barnes
Antrowan Bryant
Chns Bryant
Mark Bryant
Artemus Cooper
James Evans
Gregory Fraiser
Raymond Hariston
Samuel Hariston
Vincent Hutcherson
Johnny Jackson
Enc Jenkins
lOth
11th
12th
lOth
11th
lOth
11th
lOth
12th
11th
11th
9th
12th
Demetrius Johnson
Drexel King
Rudy Mack
Micheal Makins
Derron McBride
Derrick Nicholson
Anthony Perdue
Tony Phillips
Derryin Pinkston
Todd Richardson
Tony Russell
Alex Schaffers
Danny Silas
Regmald Thomas
11th
11th
12th
11th
11th
lOth
11th
12th
lOth
11th
9th
9th
lOth
12th
Desmond Townes
Ervey White
Ronnie Williams
James Woodward
Aaron Wright
Girls Track
Judy Bennett
Alfreda Davis
Claudia Dobbs
Robin Dunson
Sheryl Fillmore
Sophia Hamilton
Kim Harper
Leslie Hill
11th
12th
lOth
12th
11th
9th
9th
lOth
11th
9th
lOth
9th
9th
Claudia Hines
Lisa Jennings
LaFaye Jones
Angela Malone
Claudett Mullgrav
Cheryl Nicholson
Kathy Roberts
Stephanie Terry
11th
11th
9th
11th
lOth
12th
9th
11th
Coaches: S. Brown
M Gray
P Rohan
89
�90
�Gerald Burnett
Rodney Carr
Ray Cook
Ben Curry
Janus Dorsey
Dexter Dumas
Wayne Gates
Chet Hamilton
Byron Jackson
Thurman Johnson
Cleveland Jones
Reggie Joyce
M1les Lawrence
Andra Staton
Ulysses Worthy
Coach: S Kidd
Score Keeper Debby
Haubrich
91
�Carol Alexander
James Andrews
Kyle Bryant
Tonny Endsley
Rodney Fuller
Fred Gates
Melanie Greer
Jevora Hall
Rodney Harris
Ben Hill
Joey Jones
LaFaye Jones
Debra Killings
Coy Leverette
Reggie Little
Latrina Mack
Coach: S.
Causey
92
Kim Mayfield
Gilbert McMillian
Erik Newberry
Kevin Pope
Lockie Rainey
Martin Rolle
Dianna Tucker
Rosalind Turner
�93
�8th GRADE CHEERLEADERS
Heather Baker Captain
Shantaria Benham
Kim Brown
Angie Roberts
Reg1na Searcy
Tresa Williams
Sponsor: B. Summerlin
94
�Jackie Johnson
Enca Bryant
Mon1ca Adams
Monique Bowers
Antrina Evans
Selena Griffin
Meshell Pollard
Ang1e Traylor
Ursula Walker
3 years Captain
2 years Co-captain
1 year
I year
2 years
2 years
2 years
2 years
2 years
Sponsor: H. Rohrbaugh
WONDER WOMEN
�De1rdre Logan
3 years Captain
Sh1rley Buford
4 years Co-captain
Sshune Houston
3 years Co-captain
Pam Chappell
2 years
Demetra Crawl
I year
Lyndna Hendncks
3 years
Yolanda King
3 years
DeeDee P1tt
I year
Manager Lorra1ne Diamond
Sponsor· Ms. Coggms
96
WONDER WOMEN
�97
�ENTERTAINMENT TONIGHT
'
'
•
'
•
'
98
�Trumpets
Daphney Blount
Scott Brown
Rodney Fuller
Wayne Gates
Anthony Hood
Bnan Lee
Juha Oliver
Robert Phillips
Todd Richardson
Joe Stone
French Horns
John Gordon
Vance Moore
Sax phones
Johnny Boyton
Tonya Hargrove
(Tenor)
Erik Newberry
Ricky Parker
Drums
Rodney Brown
Curtis Burnette
Monyea Crawford
Fred Gates
Reggie Hill
Stacy James
Charlie Johnson
Derek Mack
99
�Drum Majors
Glenn Davidson
Tony Phillips
Band Director
Mr. D McCook
100
Low Brass
Shay Barnes
Chuck Biggers
Horace Dunson
Greg Frasier
Calvin Tooks
Clarinets
Amy Autry
Deborah Barnes
Jennifer Cranford
Sharonne Farley
Leslie Hill
Crystal Jackson
Sharon James
Gerald Malcom
Leah Pace
Leslie Searcy
Wanda Shinholste
Angelique Smith
Tammy Williamson
Flutes
Stephame Battle
Sonya Byrd
Stephanie Braswell
Pam Huff
Paula Jordan
Kim Nelson
Shekete Nelson
Renee Winston
Band Officers
Pres. - Kim Nelson
Sec f Tres - Tammy Williamson
Libr - Deborah Barnes
�Debbie Brown
Stefani Baker
Vickie Bell
Mia King
Sharon Moore
Sponsor: D. Durn
2
I
2
I
2
years Captain
year
years
year
years
101
�UP AND COMING
Vanessa Rogers Captain
Astria Benton Lt.
Angela Ballard
Nadine Burton
Rhonda Cotton
Latanza Grays
Rita Harris
Tracey Hutcherson
Lisa Jennings
Tracy McCiarin
Manager· Lisa Partin
Sponsor: Mr. McCook
�GREAT PERFORMANCES
103
��Lynmta Terrell
Dianna Tuc ker
Lock1e Rainey
Melanie Greer
Daphne Artis
Timbrel Baugh
Romelda Crosby
Tracey Damels
Usa Germany
Cheryl Gilyard
Jackie Henry
Ferllsa Hill
K1m Johnson
Stephame King
3
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
I
2
yrs.
yrs.
yrs.
yrs .
yrs.
yr.
yr.
yr.
yr.
yr.
yrs.
yrs.
yr.
yrs.
Captain
Captain
1st Lt
2nd Lt.
Latnna Mack
Kecia Marshal
Bridgett May
Latisa Mitc hell
Cheryl Nicholson
Mon1que Smith
Carmen Tebout
Lucretia Terry
K1m Thompson
K1m Williams
Monique Carter
Elisa Rob1nson
1 yr.
2 yrs.
1 yr.
2 yrs.
1 yr.
1 yr
1 yr.
2 yrs.
1 yr.
1 yr.
Manager
Manager
Sponsor· Ms. Durn
105
�106
�107
�VARSITY NEWS
Football
Opponent
Lakeshore
M.D. Collins
Headland
East Atlanta
Ridgeview
College Park
Russell
Campbell (forfeit)
Briar wood
Westwood
Feldwood
0
6
14
18
0
12
1
13
20
7
Girls
Basketba I
Location
32
7
6
0
17
14
0
6
0
33
AwtJy
Home
Home
Away
AwtJy
Home
Home
Away
Home
Away
Lakeshore
50
40
38
43
48
32
55
42
30
39
45
49
47
Meet
Date
Woodward
College Park
Briar wood
Crestwood
Lovett
PtJimetto
N . Springs
Westwood
Woodward
Cedar Grove
Westminister
Campbell
Ridgeview
Crestwood
Headland
Feldwood
College Park
N. Springs
Russell
Druid H1lls
Briar wood
N. Springs
38
48
Track
Place
58
Georgia Relays
Feldwood Relays
Lovett Relays
Headland Relays
Tri.Cities Relays
Tri.Citles Relays
Fulton County Track Meet
Fulton County Track Meet
Fulton County Track Meet
Jefferson Relays
Reg1on Meet
Region Meet
Regron Meet
State Track Meet
State Track Meet
State Track Meet
Athens
Feldwood
Lovett
Headland
Headland
Headland
Ridgeview
Ridgeview
Ridgeview
Jefferson
Lovett
Lovett
Lovett
Jefferson
Jefferson
Jefferson
27
58
44
'
March
March
Apnl
April
April
April
Apnl
April
April
April
May
May
May
May
May
May
20
27
3
10
13
14
20
21
22
24
3
4
5
13
14
15
38
43
21
Date
December
17·18
January 15-16
January
January 29·30
108
Opponent
Metro S. Fulton
Tournament
County Tournament
Region Tournament
State Tournament
location
Riverdale
MD. Collins
Cedar Grove
Lovett
26
59
41
41
25
46
55
38
33
50
58
46
48
53
67
18
45
49
43
73
21
39
Away
Away
Away
Away
Home
Home
Xmas Tourn
Away
Home
Away
AwtJy
Home
Away
Away
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Away
Region Tourn
Region Tourn
Baseball
Opponent
Date
Wrestling
Location
Opponent
March
March
March
Apnl
April
April
Apnl
April
Apnl
April
April
April
Apnl
April
April
May
13
25
31
2
5
7
9
12
14
16
20
21
23
26
28
3
Location
Collins
McEachern
Hapeville
Westwood
Briar wood
Westwood
Cedar Grove
Campbell
Hapev1lle
College Park
Collms
Briarwood
Westwood
Cedar Grove
Campbell
College Pdrk
Away
Away
Home
Away
Home
Away
Home
Away
Away
Away
Home
Away
Home
Away
Home
Home
�Boys
Basketball
Lakeshore
61
56
59
57
62
60
24
65
64
54
49
73
37
57
48
50
43
62
52
69
63
41
Opponent
Woodward
College Park
Briarwood
Crestwood
Lovett
Palmetto
Ridgeview
Westwood
Woodward
Cedar Grove
Westminister
Campbell
Ridgeview
Crestwood
Headland
Feldwood
Russell
College Park
N . Springs
Druid Hills
Lovett
Westmmister
Location
38
74
63
37
43
49
26
69
40
39
57
36
26
32
55
43
40
64
63
62
55
47
Away
Away
Away
Away
Home
Home
Xmas Tourn .
Away
Home
Away
Away
Home
Away
Away
Home
Home
Home
Home
Home
Away
Reg1on Tourn.
Region Tourn.
Tennis
Date
March
March
March
April
April
Apnl
Apnl
April
April
April
Apnl
23
30
31
5
6
7
12
13
14
15
20
April
21
May
May
3
4
May
15
Opponent
Briarwood
Ridgeview
Westwood
College Park
Campbell
North Springs
Fulton County
Tenms Tournament
Westwood
Campbell
Sub-Region
Tournament
Reg1on
Tournament
North Georgia
Reg1onal
Championships
State Tournament
Location
Sykes Park
Ridgeview
South Fulton Tennis Center
South Fulton
South Fulton
South Fulton
South Fulton
South Fulton
South Fulton
South Fulton
South Fulton
Westminster
John Drew Sm1th Center
Northside Drive
109
��111
���LANCER
COUNCIL
..
114
�-
,
---
11 5
�INTERCLUB
COUNCIL
116
�NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
117
�SENIOR
BETA
President:
Gerald Burn~,,
Vice-President:
Jackie Henry
Secretary:
Dianna Tucker
Treasurer:
Daphne Artis
Stefani Baker
Deborah Barnes
Dierdre Logan
Angela Malone
Kevin Pope
Tonya Williams
Sponsor:
Ms. Wright
118
�JUNIOR
BETA
119
�ACADEMIC
BOWL
Erica Bryant
Kyle Bryant
Curtis Burnette
Jennifer Cranford
Melanie Greer
Jon Lee
Martin Rolle
Greg Strong
Dianna Tucker
Sponsors:
Ms. Greene
Mr. Pendley
Mr. Wallis
Ms. Womack
120
�.MATH
TEAM
VARSITY
JUNIOR VARSITY
First Captain:
Greg Strong
Second Captain:
Dianna Tucker
Secretary:
Stephanie Baker
Deborah Barnes
Timbrel Baugh
Cheryl Gilyard
Selena Griffin
Jackie Henry
Lisa Jennings
Sharon Joyce
Jon Lee
Kim Sanders
Darryl Smith
Jocelyn Williams
Rodney Yarbrough
Kevin Pope
Leland Tebout
Sponsor:
Mr. Wallis
Sponsors:
Ms. Myers
Mr. Scheufler
121
�FBLA
122
�HOME
ECONOMICS
Pre51dent ·
Velina Smith
V1ce Pre51dent :
Kyme Mayflt-ld
Secretary ; Treasurer :
Pam Chappell
Publi<·ity Chairman
M1chelle Baker
Refreshment Co
Chairman
K1m Sanders
Arvetta Arnold
Verneata Byrd
Phylli5 Chunn
Ton Gill
Stephame Grant
Vickie Hall
K1mberly Jones
Bndq1tte May
Angela McBride
Latisa Mitchell
TheJuana Nash
Michelle Neal
Lockie Rainey
Vanes5a Roger
Lucret1a Terry
Cassandra Warner
Pamela Warren
Christya Watson
Verlisa White
Davonda Zack
Sponsor :
Ms. Goodnck
1 23
�MEDICAL
CLUB
124
�CLOSE·OP
CLUB
GEORGIA
ON MY MIND
Jeffrey Bruce
Sonya Bryant
Curtis Burnette
Jarius Dorsey
Charles Harps
Vanessa Rogers
Sponsor:
Ms. Pruitt
125
�SPANISH
CLUB
/
..
�FRENCH
CLUB
President:
Martin Rolle
Vice·President:
Jackie Henry
Secretary:
Shari Henry
T reasurer:
Rodney Harris
Carmell Brazzle
Erica Bryant
Tamara Smith
Chris Swain
Michelle Weaver
Sponsor:
Ms. Kolesky
�JUNIOR
CIVITAN
President: Dexter Du·
mas, Vice-President :
Drexel King, Secretary:
Antrowan Bryant, Trea·
surer: Erk Jenkins,
Chaplain: Martin Rolle,
Sergeant of Arms: John
Carter
Gerald Burnett, Glenn
Davidson, Billy Floyd,
Tony Endsley, Frederick
Gates, Mike Makins,
Tony Morgan, Tony Phil·
lips, Kevin Pope, Fred
Purter, Todd Richardson,
Gregory Strong, Des·
mend Towns
Sponsor: Mr. Carlton
128
�ANCHOR
CLUB
President: Teresa Reese,
Vice-President : Kim
Thompson, Secretary:
Volander King, Treasur·
er: Tonya Williams
Daphne Artis, Stefanie
Baker, Deborah Barnes,
Timbrel Baugh, Erica
Bryant, Robin Dunson,
Lyndria Hendricks, Lisa
Germany, Jackie Henry,
Staci Hill, Tracey Hut·
cherson, Sshune Hous·
ton, Lisa Jennings, Kim
Johnson , Stephanie
King, Deirdre Logan,
Kim Nelson, Vanessa
Rogers, Kim Sanders,
Lynnita Terrell, Dianna
Tucker
Sponsor: Ms. Vaughn
129
�SYMPHONIC
BAND
130
�B-BAND
131
�JAZZ
BAND
132
�ORCHESTRA
133
�CHORUS
MIXED CHORUS
Treyonde Allen
Barbara Beasley
Sonya Bridges
Jenelle Burnam
Sephonia Chapman
Regina Christian
Phyllis Chunn
Hubert Coffey
Joseph Combs
Monyea Crawford
Sherry Daniel
Alfedia Davis
Belinda Ellis
John Fillmore
Sheryl Fillmore
Weston Golson
Willie Harris
Katie Henry
Carol Huff
Lisa Mack
Scotley Marshall
Desiree McBride
Lisa Moore
Thejuana Nash
Tara Neal
Cynthia Owens
Kenyetta Patterson
Ernest Pharms
Fred Purter
Kathy Roberts
Felicia Robinson
Carol Roman
Terri Simmons
Shelia Smith
Kelvin Spotts
Kevin Stallings
Andrea Warner
Cassandra Warner
Bridgette Watson
Cleanetta Whitfield
Mary Whitfield
Sponsor:
Ms. Gerace
134
��ACCOLADE
Daphne Artis
Deborah Barnes
Antrowan Bryant
Kyle Bryant
Gerald Burnett
Irving Cooper
Dexter Dumas
Dorothy Ounoon
Usa Germany
Debby Haubrich
Jac:kie Henry
Stac:i Hill
Organozations Ed.
Sshune Huston
Andr,..s Hudoon
Ertc Jenkins
Usa Jennings
Jon Lee
Deirdre Logan
DeeOee Pitt
Kevin Pope
Teresa Reese
Lynnita Terrell
Dianne Tucker
Tanya Williams
Sponsor:
Ms. Kidney
•••
Faculty~-
136
trades
�Faculty
Sports
�Reach for the stars and catch that
Lancer Spirit.
�THE
END
���Let's
Focus On
The
SENSATIONAL
SOB-FRESHMEN
��������Watch
Out For The
FANTASTIC
FRESHMEN
President, Angie Traylor
Secretary,
Treasurer, Sheryl Filmore
Vice-President, Mia King
�Adams Phoebe
Adams Tonya
All n Treyonda
Armstrong Marcus
Arnold
Au tan
Autry,
Bacon
Ke th
Starling
Amy
V1ck1
Banks, Charles
Banks. N1ki
Baker, S1v1
Bear, Fou1e
Bell Calvm
Bell, Marcane
Bennett, Jud1e
Benton Valencia
Berry, Chnstopher
B1ggers Charles
Bowles, S eghnda
Boynton, Johnny
Braswell, Stephanie
Bridges, Sonya
Brooks, Rainey
Brown, James
Brown, Joseph
Brown, LaTonya
Brown, Randall
Burks, Darryl
Burnam, Jenelle
Butler, Mark
Butler Robert
Byrd Patnce
Byrd, Verneata
Cantrell, Greta
Carr, Rodney
Charnngton Edward
Chenault, Charles
Chapman Harold
Cheek. M1ke
Chnst1an Reg1na
Chnst1an, Rudy
Clark, Carla
Cobb, B1lly
Cook, K1mberly
Corbett. Sharon
FRESHMEN . . . 1985 . . . FRESHMEN . . . 1985 . . . FRESHMEN ...
�Couch, Stephen
Crain, Derek
Dalton, Rasheed
Daniel, Sherry
Dav1s, Alferlda
Davis, Anthony
DliVJ , Chrystal
Dilhard, Greg
Dorsey, Paul
Douglas, Demetrius
Dough1s, Donna
Doz.ier, Larry
Dupree, Schemta
Elliott, Felix
Ervin. Jimmy
Evans, Antnna
Farley, Sharonne
Felder, Dorcas
Fillmore, John
Fillmore, Sheryl
Finch, Tuwanda
Fisher, Arlen
Fisher. Edd1e
Foster, Andy
Foster, John
Freeman, Anthony
Frog, Kermit
Gardner, M1cheal
Oates, Carlos
Golson, Weston
Gonsalves, Troy
Oonz.o
�Gor 018
Gor Raft>al
Grant, Stefan
Grestulm Stefan
Gnffm Thomas
Gnff n, V1v1an
Hall, Fred
Hargrove, Tanya
Harper, K1m
Harris, Carl
Hams Rodney
Heard Sandra
Henry Randy
H1ckson Rodrlc
H1ll, Leshe
Holloway Regg•e
Holmes Denms
Hudson Rod
Huff, Pam
Huff. Rodney
Hunt, Jacqueline
Jackson Cheryl
Jackson Ivy
Jackson Johnny
Jackson Timothy
James, Alfred
Jefferson, David
Jenkins Davtd
Johnson, Tonya
Johnson Walter
Jones, L8Faye
Jones W1lhe
�Jord n P m Ia
Jord n P ula
Kmg, M1a
Lacy Debar h
Lat1more Shance
lawson, Yv II
L ncoln Robert
L111l Rt>g 1e
Longm re Alvm
Mack Ph1lhp
Malcolm, fdw rd
Mason, Donm
Mason Sh 1la
May Terry
McBnde, Des1r
McCall Michelle
McCanta, Harr>
McCoy, Vvell
M Dam I, Apnl
McG1eff J annt>tt
Mc.Kmme R heal
McNe1l Andr a
M1tche I Antom
Mnc.hell, Phylhs
Moore Clarence
Moore fnc
Moore Vance
Morgan Chari
Mornson Putnck
Moslt>y L aMana
Mullgrav. Qase m
Myers Cednc
eal Tara
elson Ray
elson Shekete
Ohver Vanessa
Owt>ns. Jacqueline
Pace Leah
Parker Sonya
Parks MICh el
Paschal, Anthony
Patterson, Kenyetta
Pendergrass, Jack1e
�Perdue, Constance
Perdue Marvelett
Ph1lhps Robert
Ph1lhps. Roxey
Pollard, Meahel
Pompey, l..ant
Porch, Jerome
Rackley, Rtchard
Ransaw, Ramsey
Render Andrea
Rhymes. Robert
R1dgeway, Tnne$1!1
R1ggtns, Donna
R1vers, Alonza
Roberson, Karen
Roberson Sharon
Roberts Kathy
Roberts, Valene
Rob1nson Stephen
Roman, Carol
Rowell, LaTanya
Russell Stephen
Russell. Tony
Saffold Jesse
Schaffers Alex
Scott Enc
Scruggs Tere$1!1
Sengdauahn Baup
Shednck, Kewtn
Sh1vers Sabnna
Simmons Tern
Stms Kevm
S~nclalr Antony
Singleton Pamela
Smith Angehque
FRESHMEN . . . 1985 ... FRESHMEN . . . 1985 . . . FRESH.M
�Smith, Anthony
Smtth, Brian
Smtih, Cheryl
Smith, Keelaton
Smtth, Ktmberly
Smith, Sheryl
Smith, Tamara
Smtth, Vanessa
Smoots, Michael
Towells. Rodney
Traylor, Jarvts
Turner, Tracy
Vaughn, Wtlliam
Walker, Alphonso
Walker, Ursula
Waller, John
Warren, Pamela
Washmgton, Tonya
Watson, Bridgette
White, Tonya
Whtlehurst, Dame!
Wilcher, Tanya
Wilhams, Joy
Wtlhams, Joycelyn
Wtlhams, Juankita
Williams, Tracie
Wtlhngham, Richard
Winston, Anne
Womble, Rhonda
Woods, Renee
Woodward, Tonya
Wright, Sean
Colhn
~ESHMEN . . . 1985 . . . FRESHMEN . . . 1985 . . . FRESHMEN . . . 1~
��Now
Tune In
To The
SOPER
SOPHOMORES
President, Tammy Williamson
I
Treasurer, Jackie Johnson
Vice-President, Yolanda Swain
������Get
Ready
For The
JAZZY
JUNIORS
President, Lockie Rainey
Secretary, Latisa Mitchell
Treasure. Kecia Marshall
r
,.. ·que Smith
Vice-President, •·•Onl
�Adams, Natham
Allen, Terrance
Alston, Demetrlce
Arnold, Shamee
Art1s, Daphne
Ba1ley, Remella
Baitey, Denean
Baker, Stefam
Ballard, Anita
Barber, Cathy
Barber, Melvin
Barnes, Shay
Beaker
Bell, Sk1p
Bowen, Jane
Bntto, Lamta
Brown, Dawna
Brown, Deborah
Bryant Mark
Cameron, Demck
Carter, Regma
Carter, Tracye
Chappell, W1lllam
Charnngton, Grace
Cheek, Ronny
Cherry, J1mmy
Cofer. Roland
Coffey, Hubert
Combs, Joe
Cook, Ray
�Crawley, Lav1na
Crosby, Romelda
Crummell, Renee
Curtis, Michael
Dallas, Derek
Damel, K1m
Dobbins, Sharon
Dollar, Lisa
Dotson, Eric
Dozier, Brigette
Ounmeyer, Peter
Dunmeyer, Yolanda
Dunson, Robin
Ellis, Belinda
Ellis, Brenda
Endsley, Tonny
Ev•ns, James
Evins, Shelina
Ezell, Beverly
Farley, Tawana
Farmer, Vada
Floyd, Billy
Foster, Eddie
Oates, Frederick
Oates, Perfldla
Germany, Usa
G1llham, Patricia
Gilyard, Cheryl
Gordon, John
Hairston, Samuel
�Hall Jevora
Hall Terrence
Harp Her hel
Harpe Tequella
Harvey, Charlesa
Head, Eddte
Head Lawrence
Henry, Jackie
Htli, Ferhsa
Hood, Steve
Horne, Wilham
Hutcherson Vmcent
Jackson, Byron
James, Angela
Jefferson. Wilham
Jenmngs Lisa
Johnson, Demetrius
Johnson, Enc
Johnson. Usa
Johnson, Roland
Johnson, Yolanda
Joi~r. Stanley
Jones. Kern
J~s Lenard
Joplin Janice
Karnge Makeda
Kendrick Ken
King Drexel
King. Stephanie
Lee. Jon
�Lewas, Jerry
Lewis, Paul
Lewrs, Tim
Loudermilk, Mark
Mabry, Rhonda
Mack, Dwayn
Mack, Sandra
Makms, Mrke
Malone, Ang Ia
Marshall, Kecaa
Marshall, Scotley
Mathrs, Chandra
May, Brldgette
Mayfield, Kyme
McKabben Adnenne
McLendon, Rhonda
McLester, Regma
Mrley, Charles
Maller, Terrie
Matchell, Lausa
Morgan, Tony
Murphy, Cora
Nash, TheJuana
Orme, Jerry
�Owens, Vmcent
Parham Darvm
Partin, Ltsa
Payton Aubry
Penny, Patnck
Perdue. Anthony
Perry, Rhonda
Pettway, Arlene
Pharmes. Demetra
Pharmes. Ernest
Phtlhps, Darrell
P1ckett, Angela
Ponder. Melame
Rainey, Lock1e
R1chardson. Angela
Richardson Todd
R1dley. Marmque
Robmson, Elisa
Robmson. Jack1e
Sasnett, Dohska
Slaton, Andra
Slaughter Ag1e
Sm1th, Allison
Sm1th, Charles
Smtth, Jess1ca
Sm1th, Momque
Stanley, Sh1rley
Stoudm1re. Dewayne
Sutton, Dwanna
Terry, Lucretia
Thtgpen, Ke1th
Thomas, Shawn
Thompson K1mberh
����Since you're the champion, pick the champion chip
�Presenting
The
SOPHISTICATED
SENIORS
�Carol Demse Alexander
Vickie Denise Bell
Jeffery Brian Bruce
Arvetta Jonquil Arnold
Astria Levene Benton
J . Kyle Bryant
Melvm Eugene Barber
Daphney Michelle Blount
Robert Antrowan Bryant
Deborah Ann Barnes
Vayalin Bershan Bolton
Sh1rley Diane Buford
175
�~niors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors : . . 1982 .-. '· Seniors ·:· . . .· . 1982
.
_..,.-
Gerald Todd Burnett
Pamela Annette Chappell
Benjamm Curry
176
William Curtis Burnette
Kevin Lawrence Byrd
John Lee Carter
Hubert Coffey
Irving Howard Cooper
Demetra Lashun Crawl
Pamela Denise Danaels
Glenn West Davidson
Evelyn Lorrame Diamond
�Seniors . . . 1982 : . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . . 54
Thomas Dorsey
Charles Dowdell
Vanessa Verlett Dozier
Dexter Reginald Dumas
Dorothy Anfletla Dunson
Connie Marie Elder
Anderlyn Louise Farmer
Vickie Veronica Farmer
Tamblyn Milton Frazier
Keola Shunsae Freeman
Landa Mane Ferrel
Eddie C. Foster
177
�~eniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors -. . ~ · i 9&2
Sherrie Deneen Gillis
M1gnonne Cheryl Gresham
Harold Chester Hamilton
178
LaTanza Mariee Grays
Brigette Yolanda Griffin
Rodney Derewin Harris
Dwayne Demetrice Green
Phillip Grissom
Debra Ann Haubrich
Melanie Ellise Gre r
Raymond Hairston
Teresa Haynesworth
�Seniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . .
Lyndria Regina Hendricks
Andreas Patrice Hudson
Cheryl Bomta lsom
Katie Ann Henry
Carol Lo1s Huff
Eric Morris Jenk1ns
Stac1 Monica Hill
s,
Sshune Marie Houston
Tracey Salom Hutcherson
Nicole Yvette Irving
Pamela Johnson
Reg1nald Earnest Joyce
179
�ieniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1~82
Debra Lou Killings
Yolander Louise King
Mary Frances Lindsey
De1rdre LeJeune Logan
Tracy Magail McCiarin
180
Patrina Mignon Mciver
Gwendolyn D1ane Lew1s
Timothy Lewis
Rudy Mack
Valecia Capucme Mack
Pamela Yvette Mitchell
D1ane Inez Moncneff
�Seniors . . . 1982 . . .· Seniors . .. . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . . s~
Kimberly Joahnn Nelson
Cynthia Elaine Owens
Tony Marcus Phillips
Margaret Nelson
Cheryl Buanlta Nicholson
Wandra Nunn
Cheryl Denise Pace
Aubry Payton
Wilham Henry Peace Ill
Djuana Deneen Pitt
Deidra Michelle Plummer
Stephanie Ponder
181
�eniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . . . 1982 . . . Seniors . ...· 19~i
Joseph Kevin Pope
Fredrick Cameron Purter
Teresa Ann Reese
Felecia Lashun Robinson
Deborah Seale
182
Leslie Renee Searcy
Dorothy Rainey
Vanessa Elayne Rogers
Velina Jean Smith
Valeda Alycee Reed
Wade Martin Rolle
Dearl Menise Spe1ghts
�Carol Renna Stallworth
Gregory Lamar Strong
Leland Charles Tebout
Sabrina Lolita Stallworth
Karen Melisa Stewart
Rickie Rernard Stewart
Christopher Vicente Swain
Joseph Gregory Tann
Tony Chnstopher Taylor
Lynnita Petrice Terrell
Mallody Lasalle Tillman
Calvm Tooks
183
�Dianna Lynne Tucker
Deneen Marie Vontoure
Rickey Renard Walton
Paul Edward Weaver
Eric E. White
Ervey White
James Woodward
184
Ulysse Eugene Worthy
Linda Renee Wyatt
Katrina Juantenlce Ward
Patricia Ann Wood
Tracey Yates
��)
Sshune Houston
Deirdre Logan
186
�Gregory Strong
187
�MOST HUMOROUS: Carol Alexander and John Carter
BEST PERSONALITY: Deborah Barnes and Reginald Joyce
188
MOST INTELLIGENT: Melanie Greer and Jeffery
Bruce
�MOST ATHLETIC: Cheryl Nicholson and Benjamin
Curry
MOST OUTSPOKEN: Tracey Hutcherson and Rod·
ney Harris
MOST MASCULINE: Tamblyn Frasier
BEST DRESSED: Andreas Hudson and Christopher Swair
BEST LOOKING: Tracey McCiarin and Tony Thompson
MOST POPULAR: Sshune Houston and Glenn David·
son
189
�CAROL ALEXANDER- Lak shor 8 12
Basketball 8. Tenms 12, Pep Club 8, Mech
cal Club 12, Anchor Club 12 FBLA 12,
VOTED MOST HUMOROUS.
ARVETTA ARNOLD - Lakeshore 8·12,
Treasurer 10; Pep Club 9, Close-Up Club
10.12, Lencer Counc•l 10. lnterclub Coun·
c I 11, Junior Achievement 12
MELVIN BARBER Lakeshore &12
Football 10
DEBORAH BARNES- Tehran Amencan
Elementary School 8; Tehran Amencan
High School 9, Lakeshore J()-12, Football
9; Marchmg Bend 8·12, Llbranan 12; Sym
phonic Band 89, II 12, Pep Band 11 12,
Anchor Club 12, FBLA 11, Sen1or Beta 11
12, Secretary 11: Math Team 12; Accolade
Staff 12; Georgia Merit Honor 11; VOTED
BEST PERSONALITY, OUTSTANDING
SENIOR.
VICKIE BELL- Lakeshore 8 12; Marching
Band 10; Symphonic Band 8; Jazz Band
I 0; Pep Club 9, Close{Jp Club 12; FBLA
12; Majorette 11 12, Co-capt. II
ASTRIA BENTON C.L. Harper H1gh
School 8-9; Lakeshore I Q.J2; Marching
Band 8·11, Symphomc Band 8-12: Flag
Corp 12, Lieutenant 12, Spamsh Club &9;
Med1cal Club 12; Anchor Club 12; Homeroom Representative 9, Jumor Achievement 12, Who's Who Among High School
Students 12; Honor Roll8·9; Academic Ex·
cellence Award 89; Second Place Winner
In City Annual Science Fair 9.
VAYALIN BOLTON Lekeshore 8·12;
Basketball 8, 1().12, Track 8.
KYLE BRYANT - Lakeshore 8 12; Foot
ball 8, manager 9, head manager J().IJ,
statistiCian 10; Tenms 11·12; Chorus 1().12;
Jazz Ensemble 11-12; Close-Up Club 10,
Drama Club 9; French Club 8·11, President
11; Lancer Counc1l 12, President 12; Inter
club Counc1l 11 12, Academic Bowl 9, 11
12. Senior Captam 12, Jumor Achievement
10, 12; Accolade Staff 11-12, Features ed1
tor 12; Bronze Rem1mscence Staff II,
VOTED MOST SPIRITED
ANTROWAN BRYANT- Lakeshore 812,
Football 8-9, Basketball 811. Track 812,
Captam 12; Close Up Club 11, Med1cal
Club 12; Jumor CIVitan 11·12, Secretary
12; FBLA 10; Accolade Staff 12, Ass1stant
ed1tor of Features 12; Cert1ficates of Par·
ticipation and Merit and D1strict Winner m
Georgia State Med1a Fest1vat 12; VOTED
BEST COUPLE.
SHIRLEY BUFORD Lakeshore 8 12:
Cheerleader 8, 1().12. Co capt. 12; CloseUp
Club 11: French Club 8-9, Anchor Club 12,
FBLA 12
GERALD BURNETT - Walter F. George
High School &9, Lakeshore 1().12; Football
9; Beseball 9-12, Co-<:apt. 11. Homecommg
Court Escort 12: Spamsh Club 8·9; Jun1or
Civ1tan 12: FHA 8: Lancer Council 12: In·
terclub Council 12, Jumor Beta 10, Semor
Beta 11·12, Pres1dent 12· Academic Bowl
11, National Honor Soc1ety 12, V1ce pres•
dent 12; Who's Who Among Amencan
High School Students 12; Accolad Staff
12, Bronze Remm1scence Staff 12, Certif1
cat of Ment 11
CURTIS BURNETTE - Lake hore 812,
Marchmg Band 1().12; Section leader 11
12, Symphomc Band 8 12, Clos Up Club
11 12, Acad m1c Bowl 12, Junior Achle~e
ment 12
KEVIN BYRD- Lakeshore 12
KEVIN BYRD- Lakeshore 12.
JOHN CARTER - Lakeshore 8 12, Foot
ball 8; Track 11·12; Spamsh Club 1().11;
Jun1or C1v1tan 12, Sgt. of Arms 12, VOTED
MOST HUMOROUS
PAMELA CHAPPELL- College Park H1gh
School 10, Lakeshore 89, 11 12, Matma1d
12: Spanish Club II; FHA 9 12, Secretary
11 12 Home Economics Award 11; Lan er
Counc1l 9, Cheerleader II 12
HUBERT COFFEY -Cambell Junior H1gh
School 8 9, Mamland Sen1or H1gh School
10; Lakeshore 11·12; Chorus 89, 11-12,
Track 89, Soccer 10.
IRVING COOPER - Lakeshore 8 12: Med1
cal Club 11·12, FBLA 11 12, Accolade
Staff 12.
DEMETRA CRAWL Lakeshore &12;
Cheerleader 12, FHA 10 11, Treasurer 11
BENJAMIN CURRY Lakeshore 8 12;
Basketball 8, 1().It; Football 8, 12, Base
ball It 12. VOTED MOST ATHLETIC
PAMELA DANIELS -Lakeshore 12
GLENN DAVIDSON Lakeshore 812.
President I ().II; Football 1().11, Marchmg
Band 1().12. Drum MaJor 11 12; Symphomc
Band 1().12, Jazz Band I ().12 Lancer Coun·
c1l 9 12, V1ce pres1dent 12; lnterclub Coun
c1l 1().12, President 12; Bronze Remm1s
cence Staff 12; VOTED MOST POPULAR,
OUTSTANDING SENIOR
EVELYN DIAMOND George H1gh
School 8: St. P1us High School 9; Lake·
shore 1().12; Track 9; Tenms II 12, Chorus
9, 12; Dnll Team 9; FHA 8: Vars1ty Cheer
leader mgr. 12.
THOMAS DORSEY lakeshore 8 12,
Football 8, Basketball 8; Baseball 8·12:
Track 8, Chorus 10.
DEXTER DUMAS - Lakeshore 8 12, Foot
ball 8 12: Baseball 12; Track 8; Tenms It;
Wrestling 8 10; Junior C1v1tan 11 12, V1ce
president I I, Pres1dent 12; Lencer Council
8 11, lnterclub Counc1l 12, Jun1or Beta &
10; Sentor Beta II. Junior Achievement
12, Who's Who Among H1gh School Stu
dents 12; Accolade Staff 12; VOTED
MOST DEDICATED.
DOROTHY DUNSON - Lakeshore 8 12;
Orchestra 8 11, M1xed Chorus 9, Girls Chorus 10. Spamsh Club 8·12, Med1cal Club 8
12, V1ce pres1dent 11; Chorus 8, FBLA 12.
lnterclub Counc1l 11, Jumor Achievement
12, Accolade Staff 12, Cert1f1cates m Or
chestra for E'xcellent Ensembl and Con
tmuous Support, Four Medal for Exc I
lent Performances m Fest1vals Member of
Clark College Orch stra II
CONNIE ELDER
lakeshore 8 12, Trea
surer 10, Volleyball 9, Fr nch Club 8 9
FBLA II 12; Lancer Counc1l 9 Treasurer
9
ANDERL YN FARMER - Headland H1gh
School 8; Lakeshore 8 12, Chorus 9, Trea
surer of Hero Club at Vocat1onal School
TAMBLYN FRASIER - Lakeshor(' 812
Football8·12, Captam 12 Basketball810,
Track 8·9; Junior C1vltan 12, VOTED
MOST MASCULINE
KEOLA FREEMAN - Lakeshor(' 8 12
Homecommg Court 9. French Club 9-11
FBLA 1().12; Lancer Council 9
NITA GATES - Lakeshore 8 12, Orches
tra 8 10; Spamsh Club 8-10· FBLA 912,
FHA 812
LATANZA GRAYS - North Clayton Ju
mor High School 8, M D Colhns H1gh
School 9;
orth Clayton Semor H1gh
School 10; Lakeshore 11 12, Cross Coun
try 8. Chorus 8 9, 11, Cheerleader 8 Pep
Club 8; Drama Club 8·9; FHA 8 11; Jumor
Achievement J()-12
DWAYNE GREEN Lakeshore 8 12
Football 9-1 0; Junior Ach1evement 11 12
MELANIE GREER - George H1gh School
8: Therrell H1gh School 8, Lakeshore 9·12,
Matma1d II; Dnll Team 10, 12, manager
II, Second lieutenant 12, Close-Up Club
II 12, Spanish Club 1().12, Pres1dent 12;
FBLA 12, Lancer Council 12, lnterclub
Council 12, Academic Bowl 12. Junror
Achievement 12; Honor Roll 12, Spamsh
Award 11: VOTED MOST INTELLIGENT
MIGNONNE GRESHAM - lakeshore 8
12, Spamsh Club 9; FBLA I 0 12; Bronze
Reminiscence 11 12.
RAYMOND HAIRSTON- Lakeshore 812.
Football 9. Basketball 89; Track 8 12,
Cross Country 8, 11; French Club 8, Volley
ball 8, Chorus 8 9
HAROLD HAMILTON - Aherdeen M1ddle
School 8, Hawau Area H1gh School 9. Lakeshore 10 12; Football 10, Basketball 10,
Beseball 9, Track 10 II, Chorus 8, 10,
Homecommg Court Escort 8
WENDELL HARMON -lakeshore 8 12.
RODNEY HARRIS Southwest H1gh
School 8 I 0, Treasurer 9, lakeshore 11 12,
Cross Country 10·11, Homecommg Court
Escort I 0; Close Up Club I I, Drama Club
9 I I, French Club 9 12, Treasurer 12; Math
Team 12: Academ1c Bowl 11. Jumor
Ach1evement 12, Who's Who Among H1gh
School Students It, ROTC 11. Second
Place Wmner m Sc1ence Fa1r, TV Teen
Talk Show Host. Architecture Award 1n
Atlanta ACTSO Contest, Honor Award
�from Ph lhps Acad my an Massachussetts,
Upward Bound Overall Le-ader 12 Best All
Around Student Award from Upward
Bound, Cl s Adv1sor 8; Homeroom Pr sl
dent I 0 Homeroom Represent t1ve I 0
Student Counctl 9, VOTED MOST OUT
SPOKEN
DEBRA HAUBRICH lakeshore 8 12,
Treasurer 12.. Basketball 810 Drama Club
810 Tenn s 9 10, French Club 8 10, Chorus 8-11, Flrst place m Small Group Vocal
Concert, Second place an Vocal Solo I I,
Second place In Group Vocal II, Mixed
Chorus I 0 Spamsh Club 8, Close Up Club
11, Anchor Club II 12 f'BLA 12. Lancer
Counctl 8 9 Jun or Beta 9, Who's Who
Among Htgh School Students 12 Accolade
Staff II 12, Ed1tor of Sports 12 Bronze
Reman1sctence I I 12, Co-edttor 12, Valley
Forge Freedom Foundation II, Baseball
Scorekeeper II 12; Red Cross Representa
ttve 9-10.
TERESA HAY ESWORTH - Lakeshore
812, Pep Club 9, Spamsh Club 89, Secretary 9. FBLA 9 12. FHA 10, Secretary 10,
Lancer Counctl 8 10; Toastmasters Club
I 0 II, Secretary I 0, Prestdent II, Certtft
cate for Best Sp aker, Jumor Achtevement
10; Upward Bound I(} II, Secretary 10,
Pre-stdent 11
L YNDRIA HENDRICKS Commumty
Mtddle School 8, Atlantic H1gh School 9,
Lakeshore I(} 12, Track 8 Symphomc
Band 8, Outstandmg Band Member 8: Chorus I(} 11, Jazz Ensemble 1(}II Excellent
ratang at Vocal Jazz Festival II, Supertor
ratmg at Vocal Jazz Festival for Octet II,
Cheerleader 89, 12; Who's Who Among
Htgh School Students 12: Bronze Remmts
clence Staff 12: Student Counctl 8, Secretary 8, Daughte-rs of Amertcan Revolutton
Award: Second place m Poetry Contest 89
KATIE HENRY Washington High
School 10. Lakeshore 8·9, II 12, Chorus
11; FHA II 12, Honor Roll II
STACI HILL -lakeshore 8 12, Vtce pres1
dent 9, Secretary 11, Dnll Team 1(} 12,
Second Lieutenant II, Captam I 2 NOTA
Star Rtbbon 11 12; Clos~p Club II
French Club 1(}11, Spamsh Club 1(}12
Secretary 11: Medical Club 12, FBLA 8 9;
FHA 8, I(}11, lancer Counctl 12, Secre
tary 12: Track Mgr. 1(}12; Youth Senate
Representative, VOTED BEST COUPLE.
SSHUNE HOUSTON - Lakeshore 8 12,
Secretary 9, Cheerleader 1(}12, Co-capt
12, Pep Club 9, Homecommg Queen 12;
French Club 89. Anchor Club II 12, Lane
er Counctl 8 12, lnterclub Council 12 Ju
nior Beta 9 I 0, Secretary 10; Semor Beta
11, Who's Who Among Htgh School Stu
dents 12. Accolade Staff II 12 Edttor 12,
Bronze Remtmscence Staff II 12, Co ed1tor
of Red Clay Tradttion 11 Busm
Mgr
12 VOTED MOSl POPULAR, OUT
STANDI G SENIOR
ANDREAS HUDSON - lakeshor 812
Basketball 8, 10, 12, Track 10: Matma•d 9,
Pep Club 9, Photo Club 9 10, Clos~p Club
10, FrPnch Club 89, Who Who Among
Htgh School Students II 12, Accolade
Staff 12, Photographer 12 Brona Remmis
c!:'nce Staff 12, Sweeth art Court 9, Red
Cross Representative, VOTED BEST
DRESSE:.D
TRACEY HUTCHERSON - lakeshor 8
12, Rag Corp 12, Clo~p Club II 12, Ora
ma Club 9. Anchor Club 12, FBLA 912,
Htstorlan 10, President 12, Second Place in
County Extemporane-ous Speaking II 12,
Ftfth and Third Place an Regtonal Ex tempo
raneous Speakmg II 12, Campaign Mgr.
for State FBLA II, Lancer Council 8, inter
club Council 12, Jumor Achtevement 12,
V1ce president of Production 12, Who s
Who Among Htgh School Students II 12,
Scroll Staff 10, Bronze Remmtscence Staff
12, Sectton Edttor 12.. VOTED MOST OUT
SPOKEN.
NICOLE IRVING East Cobb Mtddle
School 8, lakeshore 9-12, Chorus 8 12;
Jazz Ensemble I 1 12 Superior Octet Rat
mg.
CH RYL ISOM- Avondale Htgh SchoolS
9: Lakeshore 9 12. Track 8, FBLA II, Sec
retary of HERO Club at South Fulton Voca
tional School
ERIC JENKINS - lakeshore 8 12. Juntor
Clvttan 12, Treasurer 12, Basketball 8 12;
Track 8 11 12, Medical Club 12, Accolade
Staff 12
PAMELA JOHNSON - John F Knnedy
M1ddle SchoolS, Lakeshore912, Track t(}
II, Volleyball 12; Chorus 8
REGINALD JOYCE Westwood High
School 89 Lakeshore 1(}12, Math Club 8
9; Soc1al Studtes Club 8, Spantsh Club 11;
Baseball 1(} 12; VOTED BEST PERSONAL
lTV
DEBRA KILLINGS - Wahtawa lntermedt·
ate School 8: lakeshore 9 12, Basketball
10; Cross Country I 1-12: Tenms II 12; Or
chestra II 12, Homecommg Court II 12:
FBLA 12, lancer Counctl 10; Bronze Reml·
mscence Staff 12, VOTED MOST TAL
ENTED
YOLANDER KING Lakeshore 812,
Treasurer 11, Vtce prestdent 12; Anchor
Club 12. Secretary 12; Lancer Counctl II
12, Chorus 8 10; Cheerleader tO 12, Pep
Club 9. French Club 8·9, VOTED MOST
SPIRITED. OUTSTANDING SENIOR
GWEN LEWIS - Southwest Htgh School
8 10 Lakeshore II 12 Chorus 8
MARY LINDSEY - Columbia Htgh School
8, Lakeshore 9 12; Basketball 8, J(}ll
Medtcal Club I 0, Upward Bound I(} 12
DEIRDRE LOGAN- Lakeshore 812: Or
chestra 8 9; Cheerleader 1(}12, Capt!~ an 12:
Pep Club 9; Close-Up Club 11. Spamsh
Club 8 9, Anchor Club 11 12, Lncer Coun
ctl I 1 12, Secretary II, lnterclub Council
12 Jumor B ta 9 10, Sen or Beta 1 I 12
National Honor Soct!:'ty 12, Who's Who
Among Amencan Htgh School Stud nts
II Accolade Staff 12 A ststant ed1tor 12
Bronze Rem n scence Staff 12.. Grorgta
CNtiftcate of Ment II, Be t Math Stud nt
9, Super Honor Roll 8, Honor Roll 9-12
VOTE-D MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
OUTSTANDING SENIOR
RUDY MACK
Lakeo;hore 812, Football
8, 1(}12 Track 12 Jazz Band 8; Junior
Ctvttan II.
VALECIA MACK - Lakeshore 812, Vol
leyball 11 12, Chorus 12
TRACEY McCLARIN - Lakeshore 8·12
Matmatd II, Flag Corp 12 Homecommg
Court 10, Close Up Club I 0; Mec:!Jcal Club
12, S('cretary 12, FBLA 10, FHA 10, Inter
club Council 11, Bronze R mmlscence
Staff 12, VOTED BEST LOOKING
PATRINA MciVER- Lakeshore 8·12, Hon
or Roll 12, FHA 10; Medtcal Club I 0.
DIANE MONCRIEFF - Lak shore 8·12,
Red Cross Representative 12. Chorus 1(}
11, Jazz Ensemble 1(}12, Pep Club 9,
FBLA 12
KIMBERLY NELSON - Lakeshore 8-12;
Pep Band 9·12; Concert Band 912, Gtrls'
Track Manager 11 12, Lancer Council II·
12, Honor Roll 10, lnterclub Counctl 12,
Secretary 12, South County Orchestra 11;
Solo and Ensemble 12: CloseUp Club 11.
Anchor Club 10, 12; Juntor Achtevement
12.
CHERYL NICHOLSON- Lakeshore 8·12,
Basketball 8 12. Most Improved Player 10,
Track 9-12, Most Valuable Runner I(} 11,
Volleyball 911, Chorus 8 12 Dnll Team
12 Pep Club 8; VOTED MOST ATHLETIC
CYNTHIA OWENS - Berean Jumor Acad
emy 89, Atlanta Adventtst Academy 10,
Georgta Cumberland Academy 11. Lakeshore 12, Tennis 12, Chorus 8 12
CHERYL PACE- Lakeshore 812 Basket
ball 8, 10; Med1cal Club 9: FBLA II
WILLIAM PEACE- Lakeshore 8-12; foot
ball 8·12, Basketball 1(}11
TONY PHILLIPS - Lakeshore 8 12, Pres1
dent 8: Football 8, 10: Basketball 8 10;
Track 12; Marching Band 8 12, Drum Ma
JOr 12· Symphomc Band 8 12, Jazz Band 8·
10, Chorus 812, Jazz Ensemble 8 12,
Clos~p Club 12, Jumor Ctvltan 11 12:
Lancer Counctl 8 10. Jumor Beta 8-9;
Who's Who Among H1gh School Students
12, Accolade Staff 11, Bronze Remmts
cence Staff 11·12: Soctety of Dtstmguished
American High School Students II 12: Na·
!tonal Merit Scholarship Semt Finalist 12,
VOTED MOST TALENTED
DJUANA PITT- Lakeshore 812, Tennis
11 12, Cheerleader 12; Pep Club 9 French
Club 8, Accolade Staff II 12, Bronze Reml
mscence Staff II, B Team Cheerleader
mgr. 10, Varstty Cheerleader mgr 11
DEIRDRA PLUMMER
Westtown Junior
Htgh SchooiS-9; Westover Htgh School 10,
lakeshore II 12, Bronze Remtmscence
Staff 12
�ST PHANIE PONDER- Lak shore 8 12,
Volleyball II, B Team g rls bak tball mgr
910; Varsity G1rls &sketball mgr II, Red
Cross Representative 9 10
JOSEPH POPE - Lakeshore 8·12, V1ce
president 8, President 9, 12, Football 8-12,
Captain 12, Best Lmeman II, All County
Football Squad II 12: Be~sketball 8 10;
Track 8, Tenms II 12, Spamsh Club 8·9,
Jumor Civ1t110 I 1-12, Sgt of Arms II;
Lancer Counc1l 8 9, II, lnterclub Counc1l 9,
12, Vice president 12; Jumor Betel 9 10,
Vice pres1dent 10: Senior Beta II 12; Math
Team II 12; Math Club 9, Nat1onal Honor
Society 12, Secrete~ry 12, Who s Who
Among High School Students 12, Georgia
Certificate of Ment 11; First Place m Clay
ton College Spanish Essay Contest 9;
Bronze Reminiscence Ste~ff 12; Accole~d
Staff 12; VOTED BEST ALL AROUND,
OUTSTANDING SENIOR
FREDRICK PURTER Harper High
School 89; Lakeshore 9-12; Football IQ-12,
Chorus 12; Jun1or Civ1tan 12.
DOROTHY RAINEY Lakeshore 8 12;
Volleyball I 1-12, Chorus 8·9, Med1cal Club
10, FHA II; Volleyball Mgr 1112.
VALECIA REED Southwest H1gh
School 8·10; Lakeshore 11·12: Softball 9:
VolleyballS; Symphonic Band 9; Orchestra
9; Close-Up Club 11: FBLA 12.
TERESA REESE- Lakeshore 8·12, Bas
ketball 8; Track Mgr. 9 12; Volleyball Mgr
10; Chorus 8·9; Pep Club 9. Treasurer 9,
Close-Up Club 11, Spamsh Club 9·10, 12;
Medical Club 9 10, Anchor Club 1(}12,
Vice president II, Pres1dent 12, FBLA 9
12, Treasurer 10, Pres1dent 11, State Pres•·
dent 12; Who's Who in Georg111 FBLA,
Lancer Council 10, 12; lnterclub Council
I H 2; Junior Ach1evement 12, V1ce pres•
dent of Marketmg 12; Accolade Ste~ff 12,
Faculty ed1tor 12, Bronze Remmiscence
Staff 12, Section editor 12, VOTED MOST
DEDICATED: OUTSTANDING SENIOR.
FELECIA ROBINSON - Southwest High
School8·10; Lakeshore 1(}12, Track 11 12,
Chorus 8, 12, FHA 12.
VANESSA ROGERS Bad Kreuznach
H1gh School 8, Thomasville H1gh School 9.
Lakeshore 1(}12, Flag Corp 12, Capte~in 12,
Close-Up Club 12. Anchor Club 12; FBLA
12, FHA 12; Lancer Council 12: lnterclub
CouncJI12; Jumor Achievement 12: Who's
Who Among High School Students 12.
WADE ROLLE- Lakeshore 8 12. Tenn1s
10 12; Chorus 8·12: Jazz Ensemble 9·12,
Close{Jp Club I 0; Drama Club 8 12,
French Club 8 12, President 12, Jumor C1
v1tan 12, Chaplain 12: Lancer Council 8;
lnterclub Council 12: Academ1c Bowl 8 12,
Ce~ptam 12, Jumor Achievement 12
DEBORAH SEALE Lakeshore 812,
Close{Jp Club 10, Drama Club 9· French
Club 8, Med1cal Club 89, FBLA 8, 11·12.
LESLIE SEARCY- Lakeshore 812; Bas
ketball 10: Marchmg Band 10 12; Sym
phomc Band I(} II, Pep Club 9; Junor
Achievement 12
VEUNA SMITH - Lakeshore 8 12; Chorus
12, Fla Cor 12 Med1cal Club I I 12 FHA
9 12, Vic president 11, Pr sldent 12, lnt r
club Council 11 12, Jumor Achievement
12, Bronz Remlnlsc1ence 12, Girls' Track
Mgr. 12
DEARL SPEIGHTS Lakeshore 8 12,
Basketball 9; Photo Club 9, I 0, FBLA 11
12.
CAROL STALLWORTH - Lakeshore 8·
12: Basketball 8; Medical Club 89· FBLA
12; Lancer Council 8·10, M1ss Lakeshore
Finalist 8
SABRINA STALLWORTH- Lak shor 8
12: Med1cal Club 10, Vic pres1dent 10;
V1ce presid nt of Hero Club at Vocational
School; Booster Club.
KAREN STEWART
Lakeshore 8 12,
FBLA 11 12.
RICKIE STEWART
Lakeshore 812.
Basketball 8 10; Track 8; Homecommg
Court Escort 12; French Club 8·9; Junior
Civ1t11n II; Lancer Counc1l 9 10; Who's
Who Among H1gh School Students
GREGORY STRONG - Lakeshore 812;
Spanish Club 12, Second Place in Spamsh
Poster Contest: Jumor C1v1tan I 2, Inter
club Council 12; Math Team 11 12, Cap
tam 12, Math Club II 12, Pres•dent 12:
AcademiC Bowl 12; Graduation Usher 11.
Second Place in Socle~l Studies Fair; Best
Math Student 11, Georgia Certificate of
Merit 11; Outstandmg Achievement and
Participation m Fulton County Mathemat
•cs Tournament; Georg1a State Umverslty
High School MathematiCS Tournament
Participant, VOTED MOST LIKELY TO
SUCCEED, OUTSTANDING SENIOR
CHRISTOPHER SWAIN- Lakeshore 8 12,
Close Up Club 11; French Club 8 9, 11 12:
Spamsh Club 11; Med1cal Club 11 12, presi
dent 12; FBLA 12; lnterclub Council 12,
National Honor Society 12: VOTED BFST
DRESSED
TONY TAYLOR Mount Vernon H1gh
SchoolS; Br•arwood H1gh School 9·10: La
keshore 11·12. Football 8 12, Basketball 8:
Baseball 1(}12
LELAND TEBOUT- Fulton H1gh School
8, Lakeshore 9 12; Wrestlmg 10 12. Sec
ond Ple~ce In Wrestling IAA Area, French
Club 10: Medical Club 12, Lancer Council
12; Math Team 12: Bronze Remlmscience
12
L YNNIT A TERRELL Fulton H1gh
School 9; Lakeshore 8 12, V1ce president
II, Marching Band 8; Symphonic Band I(}
12, Jazz Be~nd 10; Chorus 8 II, Jazz En
semble 1012; Dnll Team IQ-12, Captzun
12, Photo Club 8, Drama Club 8, Spe~nish
Club II; Med1cal Club JQ-12, V1ce pres•·
dent 12. Lancer Council 8 11: Anchor Club
1012: FBLA 1012, Reporter 10. Parhamen
tanan 12, Homeroom Pres1dent 8, lnterclub
Counc1l 12; Jumor Achievement 12; Who's
Who Among H1gh School Students II 12,
Accolade Staff 12, Editor of Classes 12;
Bronze Remmiscence Staff 12. Public•ty
and Promotion Mgr. 12; Honor Roll I 0:
Solo and Ensemble 12: Fire Prevention
Club 8, South County &nd 12; South
County Chorus I 0; OOTSTANDINO SEN
lOR
THOMPSON - Lord 8 lttmor
Jumor H1gh School 8-9, Jonesboro H h
School 10 12: Lakeshore 12, VOTE 0 B T
LOOKING
DIANNA TUCKER - Lakeshore 8-12 Sec
retary 12; Basketball 8 12 Tenms It 12
Chorus 810, Dr1ll Team IQ-12 Most Out
standmg Lancette 11, NOTA Star R1bbon
I I, First Lieutenant 11, Captam 12 Homecommg Court 12; Drama Club 8 Span h
Club 8 9 II, President 11, Second pi ce n
Clayton Jumor College Creative Arts F U
val Spantsh Essay Cont st 9, Third place
in Clayton Jumor College Creat1v Art
Fest1val Spamsh Play Cont st 9, Anchor
Club I(} It, Lancer Council 9, II, lnterclub
Council 12, Treasurer 12, Jumor Beta 9-10
Senior Beta 11·12, Secretary 12, Math
Team 9·12, Most Outstandmg Math Stu
dent Award t().tt, Second Captain 12,
Governor's Honors Math Nommee 10,
Math Club 9 10, National Honor Soc1ety
12, Pres1dent 12, Who's Who Among H•gh
School Students 11 Accolade Staff 12. As
sistant ed1tor of Sports 12, Presbytenan
College Jun1or Fellowship Award II WSB
Radio Great Young Amencan Award 12;
Honor Roll 10; Super Honor Roll 812; 5pell
lng Bee Champion 8; University of Georgia
Cert•ficate of Ment 11; Nat1onal Achiev
ment Program Sem1 Finalist 12; DAR Good
Cltizensh p Award 12, College Park Ex
change Student of th Month 12, Star Stu
dent 12; Georg1a MITf Program It, VOT
ED BEST ALL AROUND; OUTSTANDING
SENIOR
DENEEN VONTOURE - Bay Jumor H1gh
School 89; Lakeshore 912; Track Mgr 8,
Junior Achievement 12, Bronze Remmis
cence Staff 12
RICKEY WALTON Lakeshore 812,
Footbail8·11, Wrestlmg 8 12, South Metro
Wrestler 8, Won area 1n Second Fulton
County 11-12, Second in State II 12, Out
standmg Wrestler II, Wrestler of the Week
II 12, Wrestler of the Year 11 12
KATRINA WARD- Lakeshore 812; Cho
rus 89, Close{Jp Club 1011, Spamsh Club
9 10; Anchor Club II 12, FBLA II 12, H1s
torlan 12
PAUL WEAVER - Lakeshore 812, Bas
ketball II 12, Junior Achievement 12
PATRICIA WOOD Lakeshore 812,
FBLA II 12, First Place m Off1ce Machmes
12
JAMES WOODWARD- Lakeshore 812;
Football 8, 10, 12: Track 12, Wrestling II
12.
ULYSSES WORTHY - Southwest H1gh
SchoolS It Lakeshore II 12, Football89,
BasketballS 10; Baseball 9 10, 12, Spamsh
Club 10, Homeroom Representative 89,
Black History Award
LINDA WYATT- Lakeshore 812 Med1
cal Club 10; FHA II
JOSEPH ZABAWA Lakeshore 8·12:
Football 8 10, Track 810: MediCCII Club 8
10, Math Club 9; Who's Who Among Htgh
School Students 12, Lakeshore Med1a
Award 9
��194
��To Our Lyndria,
We are proud to have a daughter like
you. There's no doubt that the future
holds the best for you.
We love You,
Mommy and Daddy
To Our Beloved Daughter Yolander
Louise King. We wish you all the love
and success the future holds. WITH
LOVEll
Your Parents,
Floyd and Bobbie King
Chris,
Congratulations on your Graduation.
In your heart and mind may you find the
Faith to Believe, and the Courage To
Endeavor and Attain Life's Success.
With Love,
Mother and Lisa
Teresa,
Consider ths special event as one of
many to occur in your life. Look for·
ward to the future with great hopes and
expectations.
Your Family
�Congratulations to my one and only
daughter, Demetra LaShun Crawl. Good
Luck and much success in the coming
years.
Love,
Mom
Congratulations to Carol,
A Wonderful young lady, may life
bring you everything you always deserved. Keep up the good work. GOOD
LUCK!!!
Love Ya,
Pie
Congratulations and best wishes to Yetta .
From,
Mom and Dad, Esperansa and Shamee
Mr. & Mrs. Bass
Harold Arnold
The Martins
The Johnsons
The Boss's
Dexter,
Congratulations for passing another
milestone in your life. You've grown
from a happy little boy into a handsome
young man.
Peace and Happiness,
Amos and Alma Smith
�Congratulations to our sister, Deborah: Best wishes in the future.
With Love,
Major and Mrs .
McArthur Barnes and
kids
a little girl so very dear,
who seems to grow sweeter and more
lovable each year. This brings our love
to say, may happiness be yours today
and everyday.
AndreasMay success follow you wherever
you go, and as you continue to evolve
into your new adventures of life, reach
for the apex of your endeavors.
Grandmother,
Mrs. Downer
To Kyle,
"There goes a man of high impulse,
Of princely mien and grace; There goes
a man of humble faith, A credit to his
race."
Your Father
�To our wonderful daughter Astria:
May success and happiness be yours.
Love,
Mom, Dad, and Dax
To Dianna,
Here's wishing you, your whole life
through, the joys you're dreaming of.
Good times to share with those who
care, and always - Worlds of Love.
Mom, Dad,
David & Janet
To My Daughter Dee-Dee,
May peace and happiness be found
wherever you rest. I know you will sue·
ceed, for you are one of the best!
Congratulations Babe!
Love Daddy
Irving:
As you anticipate your journey on a
new plateau . . . may all your aspirations and expectations be fulfilled. May
all your impossible dreams become realities.
�Valeda,
Congratulations! As you continue
striving to reach your goal, may the
best of opportunities and happiness be
yours.
From the family
Deirdra,
Congratulations! We wish you much
joy and happiness.
Your loving parents,
John and Lanette Wallace
To Kevin PopeMay all your hopes and aspirations
for the future be realized.
Good luck,
Frankye Broughton, Portia
Ray, and
Tonetta Denise Ray
To TraceyOur Beautiful Daughter Whom We
Love Very Much. Everyone is proud of
you for this achievement. The family
wishes you much success in the future.
From the family
�Congratulations to our daughter,
Dorothy, We wish you all the happiness
and success you deserve. May you receive all of the good things life has to
offer.
Love,
Mom and Dad
Congratulations to Glenn. Good luck
in the future.
From your family
Deirdre,
A daughter is the sweetest gift A lifetime can provide, A blessing and a con·
stant source Of happiness and pride.
With love and support,
Mom, Dad, Grandparents,
Aunts and Uncles
Sherrie,
When we feel as though the world is
against us, our last hope is you.
And you love us,
And we love you too, Sher·
rie.
�Vickie,
Congratulations to our daughter who
has been a charm in our life.
Love,
Mom and Dad
Congratulations!
To our lovely granddaughter, niece,
and cousin, Astria.
Love, Your Grandpar·
ents,
Aunts, Uncles and
Cousins
Congratulations to Our Daughter Keola!
May God Bless You.
Love, Mom and Dad
neyCongratulations for completing the
step on the ladder of success - can't
wait to see you at the top!! We're proud
of you!!
Mom, Dad, Nita, Roy,
Star,
Kevin and Sharess
�From his Father, Moth·
er, and sisters
Earnest , Rosalyn,
Monica, and Sharon
Joyce
To Our Daughter, Deborah,
High goals will obtain worthwhile
things. One step at a time, putting first
things first, and success will follow.
Congratulations,
Mother and Father
Congratulations to my daughter, Felecia LaShun Robinson Class of 1982
Best wishes and much success in the
future years to come.
Love,
Mom and Dad
To My One and Only Daughter:
I wished for a girl, and was blessed
with you. You have made us proud!
Congratulations for your first major
step toward achievements.
Mother and Father,
Joe and Harriet Wag·
�This year has been filled with all
types of Different Strokes. The
students of LHS symbolize a Dyn·
asty that will remain with us as we
ad~ance a step forward. 1982 has
been a rewarding year because of
all the Sports Spectacular events,
the Bosom Buddies created, and
the everlasting Guiding Light of
our teachers. We Lancers are for·
tunate to have 20f 20 insight to
overcome events that would oth·
erwise have been Mission: lmpos·
sible. The memories of our high
school years will be stored in our
minds as we step forward to
Search for Tomorrow.
����As the year comes to a close
at Lakeshore High School, we,
as Lancers, will leave as Win·
ners. As we exit into the future,
all of the Good Times and Hap·
py Days will never be forgot·
ten. The Fridays and Saturday
Night Live events held at LHS
represent the true spirit and
dedication shown by Nice People - the Lancers. As we approach the prime time of our
lives, we look forward to Mak·
ing a Living that will Open Up
the doors of success. As time
approaches for us to leave La·
keshore, we can proudly say
that the Days of Our Lives
spent here were very special.
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Accolade, 1982
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Lakeshore High School
Description
An account of the resource
Lakeshore High School was established in College Park, Georgia in 1961. It was consolidated with Westwood High School in 1988 and the two became known as Westlake High School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Lakeshore High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-3-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1982.flsh.y
Lakeshore High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook