-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/6958de9cab399f58cd82979d789ebef6.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=nV1egOnr1EEk7JkqN9RfsXFb1GQ7zQNjTBVflf1LlyR-nfUPQ-yT2Xj5FlCVIJJeRFkseRJFeCI02SvGCwq7tfG%7ECJPaes1uoKqNReoY8Tz9BgZGWJiBp60o0adohHBcY3kQ6oqIwDRGzQmq-pEHl9W-FOLwi35600x%7Erx48nSzqfmTAEUkeSde3n-BrIqhJ4LMUqAT%7EzsiHxEMW5ii8Qvk1sWiNW6FpA0dvMA14LRtBAQNK3gH-YXpH5BFC7wrBRrD5oTEYBbXxwpgRpn-fH9ryzVTNi1AP90fVZoBWGLXRWji2doDYJa5L9gG3j21uSH2TtR4EbAyoS6%7ElNEjn2A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5c3ce7b9621ebebd176ca3791ce5f54f
PDF Text
Text
�..
-
.,..tj_" .... _._..a
-
\
-
••
-:~
���To communicate is the beginning of understanding.
���Hilltop
Volume 29
Hapeville High School
Hapeville, Georgia
4
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction
Classes
Clubs .
Sports .
Features
Advertisements
5
6
17
53
89
117
157
�Communication, like education, is a part
of all of our lives.
6
�In a world that rushes to an unknown destination , we must take
time to communicate with each
other by
0
7
0
0
�Thinking
�"There is nothing either good or bad,
but thinking makes it so."
Shakespeare
9
�Talking
10
�11
�Listening
�13
�Writing
�Reading
Expressing one's self
Singing
15
�~-~
Touching
We have the basic means to
reach and touch each
other by communicating.
The challenge lies in
working for our goal , that of
everlasting harmony.
16
-
--
����CLASSES
Seniors .
Juniors .
Sophomores
Freshmen
Sub-Freshmen
21-36
37-40
41-44
45-48
49-52
�Seniors
The loudest cry of all . .. I'm a Sen ior ...
We want more privileges . .. Why can 't we
go to McDonald's? .. . Do I have to take
Human Relations? . . . What's an
ell iptical clause? . . . Where's Soul Mama?
.. . Time to order graduation invitat ions!
. . . Measure for caps and gowns? .. .
It can 't be trueSenior class officers: President, Carol Morrow; Vice-President, Tom Hasty; Treasurer,
Kay Moone; Secretary, Sallie Carroll.
But it is.
DAVID RICHARD ABRAHAM , General: Audio Visual ; VICA.
CARTER LEE ADAMS, Academic: Library Club; Science Club; Military
Aide; Rifle Team , Captain.
RANDY DUELL ADAMS , General : Student Council
Representative;
FCA; Chorus; Co·ed Hi·Y; Letter Club; Football Manager; VICA.
WALTER ALAN ADDIS, General: Eighth Grade Football ; B·Team Foot·
ball ; Eighth Grade
Baseball ; VICA.
21
Basketball~
B·Team
Basketball; Track; Varsity
�JAMES ALMOND, General : VICA; Drama Club ; Band ; Eighth Grade
Track.
TH OMAS CASH IN BA H R, Academic : M1xed Chorus ; B·Team Basket·
ball ; Varsity Basketball ; Baseball Team ; Letter Club .
JAM ES MU RRAY BAKER , General: FTA ; VICA; DCT, Vice -President;
FCA; Letter Club ; Eighth Grade Football ; B·Team Football ; B·Team
Track; Varsity Track; B·Team Basketball ; Varsity Basketball; Varsity
Golf; Chorus.
LI NDA SUE BARFIELD, Academic: Honor Roll ; Spanish Club; B·Team
Cheerleader; Varsity Basketball Cheerleader, Captam; Band, Officer;
Rose Bowl Parade ; Sun Bowl Parade; St . August1ne Parade ; Band
Beauty Revue Winner; Orchestra; HORNET Representative; HORNET
Staff.
BETTY SUZANNE BARNETT, Academic : National Honor Society,
Treasurer; Beta Club, Vice -President; Honor Roll; Student Council ,
Treasurer, President; Nominee for Governor's Honors Program; DAR ;
Freshman Class Vice-President; Sophomore Class Treasurer; Co-ed
Hi·Y; Span1sh Club; Letter Clubi Football Sponsor; Military Sponsor;
B·Team Basketball; B·Team Cheerleader; Band; Majorette, Captain;
Rose Bowl Parade ; Sun Bowl Parade; Band Beauty Revue Winner;
Homecoming Court; HORNET Representative; HILLTOP Represen t a·
tive; New York CSPA Convention; HILLTOP Staff.
BRENDA BOESHORE BEAUFORD, Business: Large Chorus; CAROSEL;
Pep Club; Powder Puff Football ; Football Sponsor.
KATHY DIANE BECK, Business: Chorus; Office Aide.
ALTON WAYNE BELL, General: Band, Officer; St. Augustine Parade;
Orchestra, President.
FRANCES MARIE BERGGREN , Academic: Band; Rose Bowl Parade;
B·Team Cheerleader; Varsity Basketball Cheerleader, Co-Captain;
Varsity Football Cheerleader; Letter Club; American Cheerleader As·
sociation; P.E. Aide; P.E. Awards; Drama Club; Spirit Skit; Powder
Puff Football ; Office Aide ; Girls Chorus; HILLTOP Representative.
PATRICIA ANN BISHOP, Business: Sr. FBLA; Office Aide; Cafeteria
Aide.
22
�JEAN MARIE BLEVINS, General: Band, Officer; Rose Bowl Parade;
St. Augustine Parade; Sun Bowl Parade; Orchestra, Band Beauty
Revue Semi-Finalist; FBLA; Sr. Y·Teens; Science Club; Football
Sponsor; B-Team Basketball; Varsity Basketball; Letter Club.
MARCIA CHARLENE BOND, Academic: Honors Program; Beta Club;
Honor Roll; Citizenship Award; Scholarship Achievement Pin; Leader·
ship Conference, Latin Club, Vice -President; Jr. Classical League;
Library Club, Treasurer; FHA, Vice-President, Treasurer; Counselor
Aide; Science Club; P.E. Award· PTA Physical Educat1on Demonstra·
t1on; HILLTOP Staff.
CLYDE LAMAR BONE, Academic: Honor Roll ; Beta Club; Student
Council Representative; Band; Sun Bowl Parade ; Color Guard; Office
Aide; Eighth Grade Football, Basketball, Track; Sc1ence Fa1r; Talent
Show.
PAUL DEAN BRALEY, General: Band , Off1cer; St. Augustine Parade;
Rose Bowl Parade; Sun Bowl Parade; Stage Band.
OLLIE GRACE BRANTLEY, Academic: Honors Program ; Honor Roll ;
Student Counc1l Representative ; Band , Officer; St . Augustme Parade ;
Rose Bowl Parade ; Sun Bowl Parade; Latin Club , Secretary; FHA; Sr.
Y-Teens, Treasurer; Science Club; Mixed Chorus; HORNET Representative ; HORNET Staff.
SARA LYNN BRIDGES, Business: VICA; Jr. FBLA, Vice-President; Sr.
FBLA; Drama Club; Homeroom Officer.
Members of E-2 homeroom check their demerit totals as the second quarter nears its close.
23
�With painstaking care, Seniors Kay Moone, Sandy Stephenson, and Diane Lovern dissect a cat during Human Physiology class.
NETTIE MAE BROCK, Business: VICA; FHA.
JUDY LYNN BUICE, General: FHA, Publicity Chairman, Greater At·
lanta Council Meeting; Spanish Club; Science Club. At Jonesboro
High School: Pep Club; Jr. Y-Teens; Art Club; FHA.
SALLIE LYNETTE CARROLL, Academic: Honor Roll; Beta Club; Sub·
Freshman Class Vice-President; Freshman Class Treasurer; Senior
Class Secretary; B-Team Basketball; Varsity Basketball; Tennis Team;
Varsity Cheerleader, Co-Captain; American Cheerleader Association;
Letter Club; A'Cappella, Girls Chorus; Homecoming Court; Band
Beauty Revue Winner; Football Sponsor; Military Sponsor; Office
Aide; Science Club; HORNET Representative.
DONN IE RAYMOND CATES, Academic: Audio Visual, Vice -President,
President; Science Club, Vice-President; Track Manager; VICA.
SANDRA JEAN CAWTHORN, General: Honors Program; Drama Club;
THE GIFT OF THE MAGI; SORRY, WRONG NUMBER; Jr. Achievement,
Treasurer; Jr. Y-Teens; Jr. FBLA; Counselor Aide; Mixed Chorus;
Powder Puff Football; Talent Show; FHA, Program Chairman, Delegate to Convention, Most Valuable Member; FHA Workshop; Home
Ec. Fashion Show; Student Council Nominating Convention; New
York CSPA Convention; HILLTOP Staff.
JAM ES EDWARD CLAY, JR., General: Junior Class President; Senior
Aide; Office Aide; FTA; Science Club; Officers Club; Battalion Staff;
Eighth Grade, B-Team, Varsity Football; Eighth Grade Track; Wrestling;
Letter Club; FCA; Spirit Skit.
24
�ALICE RUTH COUCH, Academi c: Band, Officer, St. Augustme Parade;
Rose Bowl Parade ; Sun Bowl Parade; Mixed Chorus; Latin Club,
President; Science Club; Library Club; FHA; Sr. Y·Teens, Vice·Pres ·
ident; HILLTOP Representative; HORNET Staff.
DEBRA LYNN DEMPSEY, Academic : Drama Club; Varsity Basketball ;
New York CSPA Convention; HORNET Staff. At Rabun Gap Private
School : B·Team Cheerleader, Captain ; Sophomore Class Vice·President; Varsity Basketball ; Tenn1s Team ; Swimm ing Club; Letter-man
Club; FCA; Drama Club.
SANDRA GAIL DUKE, General : VICA; Art Club; FTA; Jr. Y-Teens;
Office Aide.
REGINA GAIL DUNN, Business: Honor Roll ; Student Council Representative ; FTA; Drama Club; Jr. FBLA, President; Sr. FBLA, Secretary;
President of Fulton County FBLA; FBLA Citizenship Award ; Powder
Puff Football; HILLTOP Representative; HORNET Staff.
RALPH EDWARD DYER, Academic: Varsity Chorus; Large Chorus;
Eighth Grade Track; S-Team Track; Varsity Track; FCA; Drama Club ;
Latin Club; Science Club; Co-ed Hi-Y; Senior Skit; HILLTOP Repre sentative ; HORNET Representative ; New York CSPA Convention ;
HILLTOP Staff.
NINA FULLE R EDWA RDS, Business: Student Council Representative;
Varsity Chorus ; Large Chorus; FBLA; FHA; HILLTOP Representative;
HORNET Representative.
DAV ID PAU L EUBAN KS, Academic: Honor Roll ; Band, Officer; St.
Augustine Parade; Rose Bowl Parade ; Sun Bowl Parade; Office A1de;
Audio Visual.
NORA EILE EN GRAHAM , General : Girls Chorus; Large Chorus; Varsity
Chorus; Senior Aide ; Teacher Aide ; Office Aide; Girls Basketball
Manager; Jr. Y-Teens; Sr. FBLA; Jr. FHA; Sr. FHA; Greater Atlanta
Council of FHA Officers; FHA Convention; FTA, Vice -President, Parliamentarian; FTA Convention .
MIKE HAMMOCK, General : Mixed Chorus, FTA; FHA; Interact Club;
Art Club; Science Club; Spirit Skit; P.E. Aide .
JOHN MICHAEL HAMMOND, Academic: Honor Roll; Science Club;
Co-ed Hi-Y; Large Chorus; Battalion Staff; Squad Leader, Company
Commander; Eighth Grade Football; S-Team Football ; Varsity Football; Eighth Grade Basketball ; Eighth Grade Track; Wrestling; Letter
Club; FCA; Powder Puff Football Coach; Spirit Skit; HILLTOP Representative; HILLTOP Staff.
25
�MICHAEL RAY HARKNESS, General: Varsity Chorus; Art Club; B·
Team Football.
GAYLE ANITA HARRISON, Business : Sr. FBLA; VICA, Varsity Basket·
ball; Typing Award; Homeroom Representative.
BRIDGETI ELAINE HARVEY, General: Student Council Representa ·
tive; Senior A1de ; Jr. Y-Teens; Jr. FBLA; FHA, Histonan , Vice-Pres·
ident, President; Large Chorus; Girls Chorus, HORNET Representa ·
tive; HILLTOP Representative .
JAMES THOMAS HASTY, Academic: Honor Roll; Beta Club; Quill and
Scroll; Freshman Class President; Sophomore Class Vice-President;
Junior Class Treasurer; Senior Class Vice -President; Battalion Com·
mander; Eighth Grade, B·Team , Varsity Football, Varsity Captain;
Eighth Grade, B·Team, Vars1ty Basketball; Track; Baseball; Letter
Club; FCA; HILLTOP Staff.
ALLEN LEE HIC KS, Academic : Library Club, Vice-President; Interact
Club; Treasurer; Eighth Grade B·Team, Varsity Track ; B·Team Foot·
ball; Varsity Football; Letter Club.
JOSEPH MAX HOLT, General : Band, Officer; Prop Manager; Phase Ill
Band; Attended National Academy of Aeronautics at Fulton County
Airport.
CHERYL DIAN E INGRAM, Business: Honors Program; National Honor
Society, President; Beta Club; Honor Roll; Super Honor Roll; Nom·
inee for Governor's Honors Program; Citizenship Awards; Outstand·
ing Student Award; Leadership Conference ; Certificate of Merit
Award; Senior Aide; Quill and Scroll; Jr. Y-Teens; Sr. Y·Teens, Secre·
tary; Library Club, Secretary, Treasurer; FTA; Jr. FBLA; Sr. FBLA;
Science Club; Band, Officer; Rose Bowl Parade; Sun Bowl Parade;
Powder Puff Football; Spirit Skit; New York CSPA Convention; HILL·
TOP Staff.
DENISE LANE JOINER, General: Student Council Representative;
Teacher Aide; Jr. FHA; Pep Club; HORNET Representative; HILLTOP
Representative.
KATHY LYNN JONES, Business: Drama Club; VICA; FHA.
GEORGE KEANE, Academic: B·Team Football; Science Club; Officers
Club; Best-drilled Platoon; Best-drilled Squad.
26
�There are a few " bloomin g idiots" in the senior class: Tom Hasty, Jay Clay, Mike Hammock.
ELIZABETH JANE KEATON, General : Sr. Y-Teens, Chaplain ; Jr.
Achievement; Office Aide ; Drama Club; Pep Club; Jr. FBLA; Sr. FBLA.
GARY ALLEN KELLY, Academic : Honor Roll ; Student Council Repre·
sentative ; Science Club; Library Club; Large Chorus ; Rifle Team;
Interact Club; FCA Varsity Football ; Wrestling; Letter Club.
MARILYN JAN KIRKLAND, General: Honors Program ; Beta Club;
Honor Roll ; Nominee for Governor's Honors Program; Quill and
Scroll ; Band Beauty Revue Winner; Military Sponsor; Football
Sponsor; FBLA; Co·ed Hi·Y; Eighth Grade, B-Team, Varsity Basketball; B-Team, Varsity Cheerleader; American Cheerleader Association ;
Letter Club; Powder Puff Football; HILLTOP Staff.
JOHN JOSEPH KYSER, Acade m ic : Honors Program ; Honor Roll ;
NEDT Award ; Quill and Sc roll ; WSB Young American ; Band, Officer;
Rose Bowl Parade; Sun Bowl Parade; Orchestra ; Stage Band ; Large,
Male, Varsity, All -State Chorus; DOWN IN THE VALLEY; Latin Club;
Jr. Classical League; Drama Club; Art Club; Science Club ; Co -ed
Hi-Y; Faculty Take -off; New York CSPA Convention; HORNET Staff,
Co-Editor.
JANICE ANN LATHUM, Academic: Honor Roll; Homecoming Queen ;
Drama Club, Vice-President; Chorus ; Military Sponsor; Senior Aide;
P.E. Aide; B-Team , Varsity Basketball ; B-Team , Varsity Cheerleader;
Letter Club; Powder Puff Football; HORNET, HILLTOP Representative.
DEBORAH ELAINE LAYTON, Academic: Honors Program ; Honor Roll ;
Beta Club; Nominee for Governor's Honors Program ; Band, Officer;
Rose Bowl Parade; Sun Bowl Parade; Orchestra Mixed, Girls, Varsity
Chorus; WSB Young American ; B-Team Cheerleader, Captain ; FHA;
Latin Club; Jr. Classical League; Sr. Y-Teens; Co-ed Hi-Y; FTA;
Citizenship Award ; Quill and Scroll; CSPA Convention; HILLTOP Staff.
27
�RAYMOND LYNN LEDFORD, Gen eral : S-Team Basketball ; Varsity
Basketbal l, S-Te am Track; Vars1 Trac k; Letter Club , VICA.
ty
WILLIAM GENE LEWALLEN, Academic : S-Team Football; Drama Club;
Mr. lrresistable; OCT; VICA, President .
CAROLE DIANE LOVERN, Academic: Honors Program ; Beta Club;
Honor Roll ; Quill and Scroll ; Student Council Representative; Band,
Officer; Rose Bowl Parade ; Sun Bowl Parade; FHA; Large , Girls,
Varsity Chorus; Florida Trip; DOWN IN THE VALLEY; SISTER AN GELICA; S-Team Cheerleader; Eighth Grade Basketball ; S-Team
Basketball ; Varsity Basketball ; Letter Club ; P.E. Awards; Football
Sponsor; Faculty Take -off; New York CSPA Convention ; HORNET
Staff, Co-Editor.
CYNTHIA DAWN McALLISTER, Business: FBLA; Jr. FHA, Secretary;
Pep Club; Drama Club ; Powder Puff Football ; Office Aide.
MARK TERENCE McGINNIS, General: S-Team Football ; Varsity
Football ; Letter Club; FCA; ROTC Captain .
CHARLES DALE MANN, General : Band; Rose Bowl Parade;
Mixed Chorus; Varsity Chorus ; Drama Club; Eighth Grade Football; Varsity Football ; Wrestling; FCA; Letter Club; HILLTOP
Representative; HORNET Staff.
"Gary' s" condition proves to seniors in Human Physiology class that
smoking may indeed be hazardous to your health.
28
�KATHRYN SUE MOONE, Acad emiC: Honors Progra m; Nat iona l Hon or
Society, Vice -President; Beta Club, President; Honor Ro ll; 1968
Governor's Honors Program; Leadership Conferen ce; Sub-Fresh m an
Class Secretary; Senior Class Treasurer; Co-ed Hi·Y; G1rls Ch orus ,
President; Varsity Chorus, President; Acco m pan ist for Chorus: HOR·
NET Representative ; HILLTOP Representative .
LILA CAROL MOR ROW, Busmess: Honor Roll ; Student Council Execu ·
t1ve Board ; Sophomore Class Secretary; Jun1or Class Vice -President;
Senior Class President; Jr. FBLA; Sr. FBLA; Dra m a Club ; Girls,
A'Capella , Large Chorus , Vars1ty Cheerleader; Letter Club; Ho m ecoming Court ; Football Sponsor; Military Sponsor; HILLTOP Repre·
sentative ; HORNET Staff.
HAROLD GLEEN MYERS, Academic : Student Council Representative ;
FTA, Treasure r, State Convention , District Convent1on , Sc1ence Club;
Spirit Skits; Eighth Grade Football ; S-Team Football ; Vars1ty Footba ll;
Jr. Varsity Wrestling; S-Team Basketball; Baseball Manager; Track
Manager; Letter Club; FCA ; Powder Puff Football Cheerleader
SHIRLEY ANNE NEWMAN , Academ1c: Band , Off1cer; Rose Bowl
Parade; Sun Bowl Parade ; FHA, Treasurer; Co-ed H1 -Y; Drama Club;
Science Club; Bowling Team; Orchestra; Jr. Y-Teens ; Sr. Y-Teens,
Treasurer, Photographer; Rainbows; Senior A1de.
DONALD WAYNE NORRIS, Academic : Sophomore Class Presid ent;
Student Council Representative; Industrial Arts Award ; Audio -Visual;
Eighth Grade Football ; Eighth Grade Track; B·Team Basketball;
Varsity Basketball; Varsity Baseball; Letter Club; FCA; Military Aide;
ROTC Count y Competition ; Color Guard; Battalion Staff.
BARBARA DIANNE OCHILTREE, Ge neral: Ban d; VI CA.
P!'UL WILLIAM ORDNER, Academic: Library Club; Office Aide; Senior
A1de; P.E. Aide; Letter Club; S-Team Football ; Varsity Football ; In·
tramural Basket ball.
ROBERT EUGENE OWENS, Gen eral: Drill Team; Honor Guard; Li brary
Club; Dram a Club.
KENNETH RAYMOND PARKINSON , Academic: La rge Ch orus; FCA;
VICA; Wrest ling Team ; HORN ET Re present ati ve .
ROY MICHAEL PEAVEY, Gene ra l : M ilit a ry Officer; Officers Clu b; Dri ll
Team ; County Co mpet it ion Winning Platoon ; Audio Visual ; Science
Club; VICA; Cafete ri a Aide.
29
�RAYMOND WARREN PICKETT, General: Male Chorus; A'Cappella
Chorus; Varsity Chorus. Flonda Tnp; Vars1ty Baseball: B·Team Bas·
ketball; Varsity Basketball; B-Team Football; Varsity Football, Tri·
Captain; 1969 Most Outstanding Back, Tri C1ty Allstars; 1968 Region
Punting Champion: Track: Letter Club; FCA, HORNET Representative,
HILL TOP Representative.
ROBERT FRANK PINION , Academic : Advanced Placement;
Roll ; Drill Team; Art Club, Interact Club; Science Club.
Honor
DEBBIE LYN N POPE, Academic : Honors Program; Beta Club; Ga.
Youth Conference on Smoking and Health; Rich 's Teen Workshop;
Jr. Y·Teens ; FHA ; Co·ed H1 ·Y; B·Team, Varsity Basketball; 1968·69
Best Guard; B·Team Cheerleader, Co-Captain; Varsity Football Cheer·
leader, Captain; American Cheerleader Association ; YMCA Cheerlead·
ing; Letter Club; P.E. Aide ; Office A1de; Football Sponsor; Powder
Puff Footba II; HORNET Representative; HILLTOP Representative;
New York CSPA Convent1on ; HILLTOP Staff.
DAVI D WAYN E POWERS, General : Varsity Football; B·Team, Varsity
Basketball; Intramural Basketball ; Letter Club; FCA; FTA; Student
Council Representative Audio Visual.
M ICHAEL OSCAR QU INN , General : VICA. At Russell High School:
B·Team Football ; B-Team Basketball ; Varsity Track; FCA.
MARK DOUGLAS RANDMAN , Academic : Honors Program; National
Honor Society; Beta Club, Treasurer; Governor's Honors Program;
Leadership Conference; Quill and Scroll ; Hi·Q Program; Student
Council Vice-President; Library Club, Reporter, Cokesbury Award;
Latin Club; Science Club. Vice-President ; Tennis Team; New York
CSPA Convention; HILLTOP Staff.
DONNA LO IS RANDOLPH , Academic: FHA; FTA; Office Aide; Girls
Chorus; Large Chorus; HGRN ET Representative .
KAREN NANCE RAST, General: Student Council Representati ve; Co·
ed Hi·Y; VICA; OCT President; Ban d; St. Aug ustine Para de ; Rose
Bowl Parade; At lanta All-Star Majorettes; Freshman Class Treasurer;
B·Team Cheerleader; Varsity Basketball Cheerleader; Letter Club;
Homecoming Court; HILLTOP Representative.
JAMES DONALD RAY, General: Eighth Grade Football; Mixed Choru s;
Varsity Chorus, Florida Trip; Queen of Varsit y Chorus; Band; Sun
Bowl Parade; Spirit Skits; Faculty Take·off.
STEVEN EDWARD RAY, General: Rifle Team; VICA.
30
�WARREN GOODWIN ROGERS, Academic : Drama Club; Faculty Takeoff; Eighth Grade Football, Varsity Football, Tri Captam; Jr. Varsity
Wrestlin g; Varsity Wrestlin g, 1969 Most Outstanding Lineman; Letter
Club; FCA.
WILLIAM ANTHONY ROUTH, Academic: S-Team Football ; VICA; Color
Guard.
SHARON YVONNE RUSSELL, Academic: Honor Roll; Beta Club, Secretary; Scholarship Achievement Pins; Student Council Representa tive; Spanish Club; Co-ed Hi-Y, Vice-President; Drama Club ; Varsity
Track Scorekeeper; Varsity Chorus, Vice -President; Mixed Chorus,
Co -President; Girls Chorus; Ten Tones; HILLTOP Representative; New
York CSPA Convention; HILLTOP Staff.
DIANNE SELF, Academic: Governor's Honors Program; Girls, Mixed,
Varsity Chorus; Pep Club; Art Club; Drama Club; Candy Striper;
Powder Puff Football; HORNET Staff.
Those smiling faces of Jan Kirkland and Mike Hammond are typical of seniors, who have
finally reached the top rung on the ladder of success in their high school career.
�DEBBIE ANN SHIFLElT, Business: FBLA; Pep Club; Drama Club;
Girls Chorus.
LAVADA JEANElTE SMITH, General : Sr. Y·Teens; Student Aide; Home
Economics-four years; FHA.
LEAH BETH SMITH, Academic: Honors Program ; National Honor
Society, Secretary ; Beta Club; Honor Roll; Super Honor Roll; Spanish
National Honor Society, Vice -President, President; Nominee for
Governor's Honors Program ; Citizenship Awards; NEDT Award; Lead ership Conference; Certificate of Merit Award ; Quill and Scroll;
Spanish Club, Secretary, Treasurer; Library Club, Vice-President;
Counselor Aide, Office Aide; P.E. Aide; Teacher Aide; Mixed Chorus,
Science Club; Powder Puff Football; HILLTOP, HORNET Representa tive; HORNET Staff.
PAUL HENRY STEADMAN, Academic : Co-ed Hi -Y; Drama Club; Audio
Visual ; HORNET Representative .
SANDY LYNNE STEPHENSON, Academic: Student Council Represen tative ; 1969 House of Representatives Youth Assembly; Spanish
Cl ub; Co-ed Hi-Y, Treasurer, President; Sr. Y-Teens; Science Club ;
Drama Club; Office Aide ; Senior Aide; P.E. Aide; 8 -Team Basketball
Scorekeeper; Varsity Basketball Scorekeeper; Large Chorus; Band
Beauty Revue Winner; HILLTOP Representative; HORNET Staff.
BETTY LOU STOKES, General : FTA; VICA.
Theorems for various fields and functions keep senior Analysis students busy throughout the period.
32
�Seniors scrimp for lunch money after paying for invitations, ski trips, and admission fees.
TOM EDWARD STONE, Academic: Honor Roll; Beta Club, Chaplain;
Student Council Representative; Band, Officer; Drum Major; St.
Augustine Parade; Rose Bowl Parade; Sun Bowl Parade; Eighth
Grade Basketball; Tennis Team; Sc1ence Club; Library Club; HORNET
Representative.
REX SIDNEY STOUT, Academic: Science Club; Project in Science Fair;
Eighth Grade Track Manager; Action Club; Interact Club, Vice-Pres·
ident; Rifle Team; Drill Team; Honor Guard; Veterans Day Parade;
Officers Club; Squad Leader; Winning Company at County Competi·
tion; P.E. Award; Drama Club; THE GIFT OF THE MAGI; Spirit Skit;
Christmas Choral Concert; HILLTOP Representative; HORNET Rep·
resentative.
LINDA DIANE STRICKLAND, Academic: Honors Program; Honor Roll;
Scholarship Achievement Pin; Homeroom Officer; Girls Chorus; Mixed
Chorus; Drama Club; Football Sponsor; Teacher Aide; HORNET
Representative; HILLTOP Staff.
ALICE RAY THURMAN , Academic: Beta Club; Honor Roll; Leadership
Conference; Scholarship Achievement Pin; WSB Young American; Li·
brary Club; Latin Club; Jr. Classical League; Science Club; Pep Club;
Jr. Achievement; FHA, Publicity Chairman, Parliamentarian. Treasurer,
Secretary; FHA Workshop; Youth Congress for Building A Better
Metro Atlanta; Large Chorus; Girls Chorus; PTA Physical Educat ion
Demonstration; Spirit Skit; Quill and Scroll; New York CSPA Conven·
tion; HILLTOP Staff.
PATRICIA ANN TRAMMELL, General: Large Chorus; FHA; Pep Club.
33
�Privileged seniors congregate in auditorium lobby while waiting for lunch bell to ring.
WILLI AM EDWARD TREACE, General: Varsity Football; Audio Visual.
JEAN WALKER, General: Drama Club; Pep Club.
PAUL DOUGLAS WEAVER, Academic: Beta Club; Certificate of Merit
Award; Scholarship Achievement Pins; Nominee for Jaycee's Good
Citizen Award; WSB Young American; Quill and Scroll; Battalion
Staff; Officers Club; Latin Club; Library Club; Spirit Skit; Christmas
Choral Concert; New York CSPA Convention; HILLTOP Staff, Editor.
NANCY YVONNE WEST, Business: Student Council Representative;
Office Aide; FBLA; Military Sponsor; Letter Club; S-Team Cheerleader, Captain; Varsity Basketball Cheerleader.
34
�FLOYD EDWARD WHITE, General: VICA; ROTC County Competition .
DAVID RAYMOND WHITE, Academic : VICA; Interact Club. At Wood·
ward: Football; Soccer; Wrestling; Basebal l.
REBECCA GWEN WRIGHT, Business: Junior Class Secretary;
Student Council Representative; Band, Officer; St. Augustine
Parade; Rose Bowl Parade; Sun Bowl Parade ; Girls Chorus;
Large Chorus ; Varsity Chorus, Florida Trip; Basketball Manager;
Letter Club; Powder Puff Football; Jr. Achievement; Office Aide;
Jr. Y-Teens, Project Chairman ; Sr. Y-Teens, President; FBLA;
Drama Club; Spirit Skit.
CHARLES ANDY CAMP, General : Library Club. At North Clayton
High School : S-Team Football ; Varsity Track; Science Club;
Teacher Aide.
Becky Wright contemplates her homework assignments as she waits
for the final bell ending the school day.
35
�A group of jolly Senior boys go up on the roof to dance for JOY as graduation nears .
ELIZABETH HOWARD MCDAVID, Academic: Joint Enrollment Pro·
gram H1gh School-Georgia Tech ; Dean 's List at DeKalb Jr. College.
At Decatur High School : Honer Roll; Beta Club; Lat1n Club ; FTA;
FHA, Historian ; B·Drill Team .
JOHN ALBERT MARTIN , General : Band; Stage Band ; B·Team Foot·
ball; Varsity Football ; Track; We1ght Lifting; Intermural Basketball;
Letter Club; FCA; P.E. Aide.
Not Pictured :
Fred McKnight
Debbi Layton
graduatio n.
36
and
Terrence
McGinnis
happily
prepare
for
long
awa ited
�Jackie Almand
Angela Beck
Marsha Bishop
Bub Attaway
Brenda Bettis
Mary Louise Brandes
Mike Barnett
Lynda Bishop
Janet Brooks
Jeanette Buice
Kathy Burns
Lou Ann Cassells
Vicki Burgess
Connie Camp
Debbie Chancey
Bonnie Burdette
Ann Carroll
Liz Crawford
Junior class officers : President, Bobby Hulsey; Vice -President, Lou
Ann Cassels ; Secretary, Johnny Ellinas ; Treasurer, Debbie Weldon .
Juniors
Identity
All right !
We beat the Seniors with our skit
Beat Headland!
The
Mighty
Mouths
have
" got
the
fever"
Some of the Syndicate have some tapeplayers to sell
We get our class rings tomorrow .
37
�Allyson Dawkins
Mary Jane Dempsey
Gwen Doolittle
Janet Dokey
Johnny Ellinas
David Evans
J. C. Ellis
George Forrest
Danny Floyd
Emily George
Donna Hicks
Greg Jones
Larry Folds
Bill Gillespie
Darryl Hilton
Doug Jordan
"They call it that good old Junior spirit, and them that is got it are true, mighty true."
Johnny Glasco
Diane Hilton
Sheila Gleaton
Connie Hughes
Kyle Hallman
Bobby Hulsey
David Haxton
Pat Irvine
38
�Chip Kendrick
Peggy Lea
Nathan Kirkes
Carol Leach
Karol McKee
Roger McPherson
Betty Mills
Kay Milton
Denise Mclendon
Janice Merritt
Fay Milton
Betty Mitchell
Charles Knight
Larry Lott
Bobby Landrum
Buddy Love
Pressure
Katrina Landrum
Gary Marshall
Phillip Langley
William Martin
We have to sell $1 ,200 more
of magazines to reach our goal
Is a 43-48
on the PSAT better than average?
Maybe we'll beat Briarwood or Pebblebrook
I always get the New Deal and the Square
Deal mixed up.
Junior boys congregate for a quick meeting before the homeroom bell rings.
39
�Stan Mosley
Wanda Parker
Anna Routh
Ray Murray
Tommy Priest
Donna Sanders
Richard Murray
Steve Randman
Tommy Shiflett
Brenda Starnes
Pat Tittle
Denise Ward
Lynn Morgan
Donald Owens
Lisa Rivers
Mike Sutter
Terry Trundle
Debbie Weldon
Bub Attaway exemplifies the never-tir·
ing Junior spirit.
Not Pictured :
Carol Gay
John Martin
Van Simpson
Leann Wimpey
40
Richard O'Neil
Hank Rast
Judy Smith
Brenda Tatum
Linda Walden
Zoe Weldon
David Ordner
Mark Richardson
Harriett Smith
Randy Thomas
Ted Walker
Danny Williams
�Sophomores
We ' re halfway th ere
Triu mph
D1d yo u
only two more years
have to disect a frog today?
Who ' s the Gary who wore his mil 1
tary
uniform today?
Coach Daniel
made us parallel park today
" Fnends , Romans , Countrymen "
Miss Moore said poetry is due Fnday-500 lines !
Debbie Allen
Nancy Billings
Helen Braley
Barbara Brannon
Roberta Brown
Danny Ashley
Dottie Bond
Ruth Braley
Terri Briscoe
Steve Buice
Buck Baker
Mike Bowen
Patti Branecky
Charles Brit
Vicki Bunch
Sophomore class officers: President, Doug Mazur; Vice-president, Eddie Coggin;
Secretary, Maria Samra; Treasurer, Charlie Hood.
Kay Carlock
Guy Cudsik
Gene Cera
Matina
Cummings
John Chappell
Gary Davenport
Lewis Clark
Rodney
Davenport
Mildred Cissell
Dot Davis
41
Eddie Coggin
Juanita Denby
Jackie Cole
Polly Dorsey
Linda Crawford
Roy Drukenmiller
�Cheryl Ensley
Sherry Hand
James Erwin
Tina Ferrell
Martha Hardegree Jan Hinesley
Diane Fleenor
Denny Holder
Jody Forrest
Jeff Holt
David Fries
Charles Hood
Ben Jackson
Marcia King
Jeff Lathum
Marlene Lietz
Nick Marlin
Sophomore Shakespearians bring to life the lofty scenes of Julius Caesar.
42
David Frost
Pam Hughes
Darlene Gilley
Lavanda lvie
Sandra Jackson Malinda Keeny
Penny King
Cheryl Landrum
Craig Lawson
Bobby Lewis
Patti Lovern
Annette Lunsford
Rick Marlin
Joan Martin
�Doug Mazur
Chris Padgett
Carol Robinson
Larry Sanders
Christa McGinnis
Bruce Parkinson
Andy St. John
John Snider
Roy McPhail
Terry Pate
Claudia Melton
Carolyn Pharr
Franklin Merrit
Elaine Phillips
Joann Mills
Elaine Ray
Barry Morgan
Vicki Ray
Phillip Morgan
Ronald Roberts
Debbie St. John Maria Samra
Betty Ann Snow Louise Southwell
Boredom . . . I'm tired of studyrng ... Who's Cassius?
... Man , Crvilization rs borrng ... Military strnks! I
got two demerits for my harr! .. . Silas Marner was a
tight old buzzard ... I'll never make it through two
more years.
Taking advantage of teacher's absence, students huddle for "intellectual" discussion.
43
�Jenny Spindler
Fred Taylor
Lynn Stanley
Kay Terry
Baker Stearns
Mike Terry
Tim Stearns
Elaine
Timmerman
Benny Tally
Wanda Treace
George Walden
Gwen Pierce
Cathy West
Nancy
Williamson
Doris White
Sherry
Williamson
Sandra White
Chip Young
Not Pictured
Robert
Branecky
Taylor Hood
Frank Moody
Vickie
Richardson
Bill Snead
Jo Ann Starnes
A demanding schedule requires sophomores Eddie Coggin and Tina Ferrell to spend some early morning hours on research.
44
�Freshmen
We're finally off
Dignity
the bottom of the pile
Look at that widdle, wost eighth
grader
Hey-1 can see the
stage
Are you going out for
8-team Football?
Learn
four pages of Soccer rules by Friday!
Dennis Adams
Carolyn Bell
Mary Byrd
Jo A. Addington
Barry Bettis
Billy Cantrell
John Arnold
Nancy Bishop
Doug Cartlidge
Freshman class officers: Treasurer, Jan Hasty; Vice-President, Kim Kirkland; Pres ident,
David Barnett; Secretary, Joe Liptack.
Billy Ba1ley
David Baity
Tommy Blair
R. Bloodworth
Sheila Cawthorn Doe Chaney
45
Anita Barfield
David Barnett
William Brantley Gary Bryant
Richard Clanton Denise Clark
Geraldine Basco
Richard Buckley
Frankie Clay
�Mike Clayton
Denise Dav1s
Mike Franks
Gary Cody
Raymond Davis
Gerald
Freeman
Pam Cook
Robert
Drukenm1l ler
Susan Frost
Tom Coursey
Howard
Edmondson
Kenneth
Gillespie
Michael Cox
Nancy
Edmundson
Billy Gillis
Steve Gordy
Pat Cox
Greg Edwards
Susan Gleaton
Teresa Gordy
Gary Daily
Nancy Foster
Chuck Godby
Connie Gray
Teresa Dailey
Janet Fowler
Ronnie Gordy
Greg Graham
Gathering at the lockers after sixth period, Jan Hasty, Susan Gleaton, Carol McKinney, and Anita Barfield catch up on the day's gossip.
46
�Mindy Haynie
Terry Hulsey
Jerry Harrington Dennis Hicks
Elaine Head
Jimmy Hutchins Richard Jordan
Cindy Keeter
Indecision
Academic? ,
General? , or Bus iness?
Spanish or Latin?
Confusion
Who is Pose1don?
Are those expressions equivalent?
Teresa Gunther Connie Guy
Jan Hasty
Terry Hill
Dana Holder
John Holder
Kim Kirkland
Sabrina Kitchens Mary Lee
Bruce Lindsey
Joe Liptak
Linda Lott
Byron Haxton
M. Huddleston
Jo A. Lillibridge
Mike Lunsford
Brenda McKay
Judy Marks
Bryan Marlow
M. Matthews
Christa McGinnis Carol McKinney Katie McKinnon Lewis McNair
Jimmy Minter
R. McPherson
Wanda Millewski Barbara Mills
Vickie Morris
Carla Moates
Gary Mobley
Ronnie Moody
Donna Napolitan D. Ochiltree
Luther Ochiltree Robert Palmer
Somebody stole my tenn is
shoes .
Hey-We've on ly got three years left.
Craig Lawson and Susan Frost enjoy a break from their busy
ninth grade schedule.
47
�John Parramore Mary Patrick
Kim Payne
Mike Randman Grady Robertson Junior Rogers
perfects his art project,
a wood·carving.
Not Pictured:
Lugene Baskin
Sheilah Bearden
Hugh Burdette
Reba Fordham
Debbie Green
Buddy Hamby
Kim Henry
Roxie Jeffords
Mike Johnson
Steve Layton
Marvin Lites
Farris Moon
Denise Salter
David Self
Ike Truluck
James Wilkes
48
Renee Phillips
Babe Samra
Ricky Pickett
E. Scroggins
Peggy Powers
Jimmy Segrest
Gerald Pruitt
Bob Shekel!
Debbie Smith
Sally Spindler
Thomas Vining
Shereen Welch
Lu Ann White
Grady Robertson
Sammy Perry
Margaret Routh
Mike Smith
Marcia Terry
Kevin Wade
Lynn Welch
Debbie Whitmire
Robin Smith
Mike Truluck
Patty Walker
Roger Whigam
Lisa Williams
Don Woods
Terry Smith
David Tucker
Robert Webb
Joe White
D. Williamson
Maria Young
�Subfreshman
class officers: President , James
Free man ; Vice·president, Danny Beck; Treasurer, Jaye Cobb; Secretary, Terry Hale.
Sub Freshmen
Donnie Alred
Danny Beck
Greg Boris
Gene Cash
Sabrina Cobb
Steve Anderson
Brad Bettis
Tim Bridges
Chris Cassells
Allen Cochran
S. Arrendale
Deborah Billings
Steve Brockman
Ronnie Chastain
Frank Coleman
Susan Bass
T. Bloodworth
Sarah Brooks
Ben Cheese
Darwyn Conort
Bewilderment
What's a doubleton?
can't even reach my gym locker
don't know what she saidcan't even see the stage from back here
I wish the Seniors would quit breaking;
we'll never get anything to eat!
Julie Brown
J. Buchannon
Alicia Clark
Cindy Clark
Richard Cosmato Henry Cox
49
Laura Burdette
Jay Cobb
C. Couturiaux
Herman Cantrell
Keith Cobb
Pat Crawford
�Glen Dollar
Tony Doolittle
James Freeman Wayne Futch
Tina Darby
Howard Faulk
Marty Green
Gary Hinesley
Frank Holt
Bobby Davis
Kerry Faulk
James Guy
Ramona Hix
Grace Hulsey
David Deese
Bonny Folds
Terry Hale
Ann Hague
Larry Jones
Susie Dorsey
Bonita Gilbert
Judith Duffy
Sybil Gilmore
Tony Dixon
Brenda Folds
David Harmon
Mark Holder
Alan Jordan
Carol Keaton carefully prepares cookies for the oven with a
new electric knife in Home Economics.
50
�Judy Keaton
Nan Lashley
Malinda Keeney Gene Kelly
Louie Kelly
Brenda Lewis
Peggy Lillibridge B. J. Lunsford
Randy Kelly
Cathy Marlin
Harold Kendrick Beth Kornegay
Sharon Mannis George Martin
Adjustment
Jean McBerry
R. McClanahan
B. McDowall
Has anybody asked
you to the Fall Ball?
Get this!
Atlanta used to be called Terminus
and Marthasville
D. McWilliams
Marion Meeks
Elaine Mercer
Carol Kyser
Dee Matesjawski
Who won the
tryouts for eighth-grade cheerleaders?
Mr. Thompson said basketball practice is going to start
at 6:30 in the morning!
Jamie Mobley
Cynthia Morgan
Lee Morgan
Lynn Morgan
Wanda Morgan
Cheryl Mosley
Becky Murphey
Bill Nunn
Dan Owens
Ken Palmer
J. Parkinson
Dale Pearce
Connie Petite
Bobby Pierce
Kendall Priest
Alan Rogers typifies eighth-grade enthusiasm for involvement in
school activities and major organizations.
51
�T1m Purcell
Jim Sells
Billy Ray
Allen Shuman
Judy Ray
Danny Simpson
Teresa Reems
Stewart Reeves
Robert Simpson Nancy Stell
Paula Rivers
D. S. Stephens
M. Strickland
R. Sudduth
Jan Sudderth
Rodney Sutter
David Thomas
Cathy Thrash
Eighth-graders gather between periods at the water fountain for a "bull session ."
Not Pictured:
Alice Allen
Rhonda Brown
Vince Carraway
James Clark
Ray Giles
Daryl Kelley
Johnny Martin
Claude Owen
Gail Pierce
Bill Spelce
Ronnie Whitton
Laurie Turner
Pam Turner
Linda Vance
Sophia Walden
Vicky Ware
Darlene Watson
Dale Watts
Chet West
Don White
Cindy Winters
Maura Zivelich
52
Hattie Tish
Karen Tittle
Bonnie Roberts
P. Stephenson
Allen Rodgers
Ted Stewart
���I
.
!
�CLUBS
Student Council
. .
National Honor Society
Beta Club . .
Quill and Scroll . .
Spanish Honor Society
Coed Hi Y .
Junior Y Teen
Senior Y Teen
F.C.A.
. .
Letter Club .
Art Club .
Band . .
Girls Chorus
Mixed Chorus
Varsity Chorus
Drama Club .
Senior Play
F.B.L.A.
F.H.A.
F.S .A.
F.T.A. . . .
Hornet Staff .
Hilltop Staff .
Latin Club .
Spanish Club
Military . .
Audio Visual .
Library Club .
D.C.T.
C.V.E.
Aides .
57-59
60
61
62
62
63
64
64
65
65
66
67-69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
76
77
78-79
80-81
82
82
83-85
86
86
87
87
88
�Student Council Officers: A. St. John, Secretary; M. Randman, Vice-President; Z. Weldon, Treasurer; S. Barnett, President; M. Samra,
C. Morrow, B. Hulsey, Executive Board.
Student Council
Senator Frank Coggin installs the newly elected Student Council Officers for the coming year.
Student Council Representatives: N. Kirkes, S. Russell, N. West, B. Wright, G. Marshall, D. Ordner, R. Murray, L. Whimpey, J. Spindler,
D. Gilley, B. Pierce, R. Cosmoto, D. Norris, A. Rogers, M. Lee, J. Hasty, B. Kornegay, M. Zivalich, T. Gunther, L. Crawford.
57
�Advisor Hugh Wingo and president Suzanne Barnett
Student Council
During a break from decorating for the Winter Ball, treasurer Zoe Weldon enjoys a Coca-Cola.
Members of the freshman and sophomore class assist the Student
Council in preparing decorations for the Winter Ball.
58
�Jr. Y·Teens "cage" wins honors in Homecoming
Parade sponsored by Student Council.
plan activities for the winter quarter.
Students gather in courtyard as Student Council builds spirit during Homecoming Week.
59
�National Honor
Society
Nat1onal Honor Society: K. Moone, M. Randman, D. Ingram, S. Barnett, L. Smith, L. Cassells,
J . Buice, D. Williams, L. Crawford, L. R1vers, A. Beck, A. Routh, E. George , L. Bishop.
President Diane Ingram makes plans for upcoming induction assembly.
60
�Beta Club: Off1cers Seated: T. Stone, Chaplain; K. Moone, President; S. Barnett. Vice·Pres1dent: S. Russell, Sec.; M. Randman , Treasurer.
Front Row: D. Layton, L. Cassells , M. Brandes, A. Routh , C. Camp, C. Leach, L. R1vers, P. Lea , E. George, T. Trundle , S. Gleaton ,
A. Beck, L. Smith, P. Tittle, S. Carrol, D. Pope, D. Ingram, L. Bishop, J . Bu1ce, L. Crawford, D. Lovern , D. Weldon , J . Kirkland .
Beta
Club
Kay Moone meets with Beta Club members, Mark Randman , Diane Lovern , and Jan Kirkland.
Beta Club members take part in other activities, such as Journalism.
�Quill and Scroll : T. Hasty, J. Kyser, D. Ingram, D. Layton, L. Smith, J. Kirkland, D. Lovern, L. Barfield, S. Barnett, M. Randman, P. Weaver.
Quill and Scroll
Spanish National
Honor Society
Spanish National Honor Society: Seated : A. Beck, L. Smith, L. Cassels. Standing: M. Cummings, A. Routh, L. Crawford, E. George,
L. Rivers, S. Gleaton, J. Ellinas, L. Crawford, E. Timmerman, J. Hinesly, C. Camp, J. Spindler, C. Landrum.
62
�Co-ed Hi -Y: Back row: K. Payne , C. McGinnis, D. St. John, D. Gilley, S. Newman, M r. Thompson , P. Dorsey, M . Samra ,
H. Braley, K. Carlock, D. Layton . Front row: E. Phillips, K. M .lton , T. Ferre ll, D. Sanders, F. M ilton , E. Coggin , P. Morgan ,
D. Mazur, R. Braley, P. Carlock, M. Cummmgs, D. Hicks, S. Stephenson .
Co-ed Hi-Y
Donna Hicks instructs club members on rules for proposed
contest to choose the Ugliest Boy and Ugliest Girl.
Secretary, Donna Sanders; Vice -president, Kay
Donna Hicks; Treasurer, Sandy Stephenson.
63
Milton;
President,
�Y-Teens
Jr. Y·Teens: Left side; back to front: L. Crawford, T. Daily, M. King, E. Timmerman, M. Keeney,
J. Hasty, D. Smith, 1-'. 1-'owers, C. Moates, J. Parkinson , C. Pharr, M. Samra, S. Frost, E. Phillips,
Mrs. Wilson, R. Smith , J. Spindler, B. McKay, M. Terry, M. Routh, D. Chaney, P. Stevenson,
M. Randman, D. Mazur. Right side; back to front: L. lvie, P. Hughes, T. Guenther, J. Forrest,
L. Williams, K. Carlock, J. Hinesley, C. West, P. Dorsey, J. A. Mills, D. Gilly, T. Ferrill, M. Hud·
dleston, L. A. White, S. Spindler, M. Cummings, A. Barfield, C. Melton, C. Landrum, P. Lovern,
D. Beck.
Sr. Y·Teens: Back to Front: B. Bettis, K. Burns, B. Tatum, B. Wright, A. Couch, Mrs. Chamber·
lain, J . Blevins, P. Tittle, T. Landrum, C. McKee, B. Mitchell, S. Stephenson , C. Leach, P. Carlock,
S. Newman, D. Ingram, T. Trundle, Z. Weldon, E. George, J . Dokey, C. Camp, S. Gleaton , P.
Lea, G. Brantley, D. Weldon, A. Dawkins.
64
�First Row: A. Hicks, T. Pate, R. McPherson , T. Walker, J. Snider, B. Hulsey, S. Buice, G. Wa lden , S. Randman . Second Row: T. Hasty,
K. Wade, D. Frie s, J. Parramo re, A. St. John , P. Cox , R. Davenport, M. Ha mmond , G. Marshall , B. Bett is, N. Kirkes , D. Barnett, D. Evans ,
J. Chappell , B. Gilli s, E. Coggi n, Coa ch Ed Dan iel. Top Row: R. Murray, D. Mann , J. Clay, M. Terry, M . Sm ith , G. Jones, R. Thomas,
H. Rast.
F.C.A.
Letter
''
Club
1:
L
u
I
I
First Row: G. Kelly, M. Cummings, S. Carroll, M. Bishop, D. Pope, H. Smith , T. Ferrell , C. Morrow, L. Crawford, A. Beck, E. George,
P. Tittle . Second Row: F. Berggren , L. Barfield , D. Lovern , J. Lathum , N. West, T. Bahr, S. Barnett , T. Hasty, J. Kirkland , P. Ordner.
Third Row: C. Melton , J. Martin, P. Lovern, J. Clay, D. Norris, M. Hammond , R. Pickett, H. Myers, D. Powers, W. Rogers. Fourth Row:
A. St. John , S. Randman, F. McKnight. Fifth Row: D. Evans, T. Walker, R. Thomas, B. Attaway, H. Rast, R. Murray. Sixth Row: G. Marshall, S. Mosley, R. McPherson, K. Hallman, D. Ordner, G. Jones, J. Ellinas, R. Davenport, E. Coggins.
65
�Art
Club
T. Bridges, M. Marlin , P. Walker, L. Burdette, Miss Croft, J . Duffy, M . Harkness, M. Green , T. Doolittle , B. Pierce, R. Sudduth , G. Robertson, B.
Lindsey, D. Conort, T. Vining, M. Strickland , D. Frost, F. Taylor, G. Martin ,
J. Walker, D. White.
" Spirits rise " during Homecoming Week as Art Club float gets set to join Homecoming Parade .
66
�The Marching 100 numbers one hundred and eighty members in their ranks this year.
Marching 100+
As . drum major, Tom Stone takes on many responsibilities
wh1ch he ably meets.
Raking leaves every Saturday for the City of Hapeville, students
earned funds for the trip to the Sun Bowl parade.
67
�The Hornet Band Twirling Trio: Donna Hicks, Elaine Timmerman, Suzanne Barnett.
Suzanne Barnett gracefully exhibits her twirling
skills to delight fans during the halftime show.
The Banner Carriers, Allyson Dawkins and Angela Beck, proudly display the new
The Marching 100 Plus leaves the field to the tune of "Dixie" as they complete another precision performance.
68
�Stage Band: Front Row: A. Beck, T. Smith, H. Braley, B. Baker, B. Bettis, C. Hood, T. Stone, M. Smith, A. Rogers, R.
McPherso'l, D. Eubanks, D. Mazur, B. Stearnes, J . Smith, J . Kyser, M. Boone, J . Almond. Back Row: M. King, C. West,
P. Braley, P. Morgan, J . Liptack, M . Randman, C. Knight, T. Stearnes, P. Cox, D. Haxton, M. Sutter, B. Landrum,
L. Folds, D. Barnett , D. Alred.
banners of the Marching 100 Plus.
Elaine Timmerman charms the crowd with her radiant smile and twirling skill.
Majorette Donna Hicks completes a behind-the·
back maneuver during a sparkling half-time performance.
69
�First Row: K. Moone , M. Brandes, G. Pearce, P. Irvin, L. White, C. Clark, W. Treace , F. Berggren, A. Lunsford, S. Hand, S. Russell. Second
Row: D. White , E. Harvey, L. Burdette, T . Ferrell, C. Morrow, D. Self, D. Shiflet, D. Stnckland , v. Burgess, S. Bearden .
Girl's Chorus
During an afternoon practice, the Girl's Chorus nears perfection in the preparation for their
Christmas Concert.
Practice pays off at the Christmas Concert as the Girl's Chorus presents an enchanting performance .
70
�Mixed Chorus
First Row: S. Cawthorn , D. Stnckland, D. Layton, S. Russell , B. Wright, G. Brantley, E. Harvey,
B. Mitche ll. Second Row: D. Se lf, W. Parker, C. Ensley, P. Carlock, S. Carroll , A. Couch , B. Bettis,
E. Graham, L. Smith . Third Row: F. McKnight, R. Davenport, C. Kendrick, P. Morgan , R. Dyer,
B. G1111s, J . Minter, T. Bahr, M. Hammock, B. Lindsey.
Members of mixed chorus applaud
mance of one of their classmates.
solo-perfor-
Mixed Chorus strikes a happy note during preparations for Christmas Concert.
71
�Front Row: P. Lovern, D. Lovern, B. Wright, A. Beck, S. Russell , C. Ensley, D. Layton, K. Moone, T. Ferrell,
G. Pearce , D. Self, F. Milton, K. Milton . Back Row: D. Ray, C. Kendrick, R. Pickett, R. Davenport, J . Kyser,
H. Rast, R. Adams, R. Dyer.
Varsity Chorus
Monkeying around is not all that makes Varsity Chorus fun for
these students.
72
Miss Lansdell sings along in one of the many practice sessions
of Varsity Chorus as they strive for perfection.
�Drama
Club
Drama Club: Front Row: A. Rogers, G. Davenport. R. Stout. M. Sutter, W. Brantley, J. Liptak,
F. Taylor, D. Hilton . Back Row: M. Huddleston, C. If/est, S. Cawthorn, V. Ray, B. Wright, K.
Terry, P. Lovern, J. Mills , S. Stephenson, L. Cassels , M. Brar.des, J. Almond.
Audience grows tense as Lou Ann Cassels creates mood of
suspense during performance of " Sorry, Wrong Number."
"The play is the thing" as Joan Mills, William Brantley, and Alan
Rogers perform "Ario da Capo" dunng an evening of one act plays.
Climax of "PyrJmus and Thisbe" is reached when Sandy
Stephenson stabs herself in grief over the fallen Joe Liptak.
73
�A ted1ous session of going over rough spots 1n the play IS held
by M1ss Moore and cast members, Johnny Kyser and J1mmy
Almond.
"Night Must Fall"
Senior Play
Just before the police take Dan
away he surprises Olivia with this
show of affection.
Jimmy Almond, a hired pageboy, takes the final move in his plot to
kill Mrs. Bramson, played by Becky Wright.
Mrs. Bramson, a chronic invalid , enjoys the attentions she receives from the nurse, Diane Lovern, and her niece Olivia, Diane Self.
74
�FBLA: Front Row: K. Burns, J . Brooks, L. Bridges, L. Morgan , B. Wright, E. Graham , C. McAll ister. Back Row: T. Trundle , C. Morrow,
B. Bettis, J . Dokey, R. Dunn , N. Edwards, J . Denby, B. Tatum, D. Salter, J . Keaton , J . Kirkland , P. Cook, J . Blevms, G. Harrison, D.
Sh1ftlet. N. Edmondson .
Future Business Leaders
of America
UTURE
USINESS
EADERS
President Carol Morrow instructs junior members
procedure of the FBLA county convention.
on
the
At a regular meeting FBLA members take time to consider various
money·making projects for the coming year.
75
�Back Row: D. Matejowsky, C. McKinney, M. Mathews, D. Casale, D. Hilton, C. Petite , P. R1vers , D. Watts, N. Kenney, M. Byrd, S. White,
C. Morgan . Second Row: L. Turner, C. Guy, J. Denby, S. Newman , G. Brantley, M. Bond , E. Harvey, D. Ochlltree ,
A. Thurman , K. Priest.
First Row: S. Cobb, J. Bu1ce, J. Brown , J. Sudderth , B. Folds.
F.H.A.
M. Bond, J. Buice, M.
P. Lovern, R. Pinion, M.
C. Moates, D. Cates, J.
M. Samra, D. Mazur, T.
R. McPherson.
F.S.A.
Martin, S. Carroll, S. Randman, D. Layton, G. Brantley, D. Hicks, L. lvey, M. Bishop, C. Camp, A. Thurman,
Hammond, M. Smith, J. Mills, D. Gilly, D. St. John, V. Ray, C. West, L. Crawford, J. Martin , R. Dyer, M. Leitz,
Liptack, T. Hood , E. Timmerman, A. Couch, R. McPhail, R. Stout, D. Ingram, C. Padgett, S. Newman, N. Billings,
Briscoe, B. Bailey, M. Cummings, C. Melton, P. Walker, M. Lea, A. Hicks, H. Myers, G. Kelly, J. Clay, M. Rancman,
76
�Emily George v iews classroom s1 ·
tua
tion from teachers side .
F.T.A.
Miss Atlanta receives a warm reception after a special assembly during National Education Week.
In tree : J . Clay, H. Myers, M. Hammock. Standing: J . Parramore, T. Briscoe , D. Hilton, E. Graham , D. Layton , B. Bettis, D. Ingram,
C. Camp, C. McGinnis, N. Billings, L. Wimpy, H. Braley. Seated: P. Lea, P. Dorsey, C. Leach, E. George.
�Hornet Staff
Carol Morrow bangs out an editorial
as the latest deadline draws near.
Sportswriters Steve Randman and Chip Kendricks check scores in back issues of the Hornet.
Hornet Staff: A. Couch , G. Brantley, J . Kyser, R. Dunn, C. Morrow, L. Barfield, D. Lovern, D. Self, S. Stephenson, L. Smith , S. Randman,
H. Rast, D. Mann .
78
�HORNET STAFF
Editorial Staff
Co ed1tors
D1ane Lovern
Johnny Kyser
Alice Couch
Grace Brantley
Linda Barf1eld
Hank Rast
Steve Randman
Sandy Stephenson
Diane Self
News Ed1tors
Feature Editor
Sports Editors
Photographer
Cartoonist
Business Staff
Busmess Manage r
Exchange Manager
Typ1st
Advisor
Leah Smith
Reggie Dunn
Debbie Dempsey
Carol Morrow
Mrs . Mary Jo Foster
Hornet Representatives: Left: E. Phillips , D. Jo1ner, D. Ward . S. Kitchens, D.
Baitty, T. Samra, B. Jackson . Center: T. Trundle , P. Carlock. Right: S. Hulsey,
D. Lovern, E. Timmerman, C. Morgan . R. Cosmato. J. Holt.
Photographer Sandy Stephen files her list of photographs for the next issue of the Hornet.
Debbie Dempsey makes list of pictures to be made for upcoming issue of
Hornet.
79
�Hilltop Staff
Hilltop Staff: T . Hasty, D. Evans , R. Dyer, M. Hammond , D. Pope, P. Weaver,
M . Randman , S. Russell , S. Cawthorn . J . Kirkland , A. Thurman , D. Layton , D. In·
gram , D. Strickland , L. Crawford, S. Barnett , M . Bond .
At a Sunday work session, Editor Paul Weaver tries a little physical force on
Picture Editor Jan Kirkland as the deadline nears .
80
Staff members Randy Dyer and Suzanne Barnett
climb to great heights to promote the annual.
�Hilltop Representatives : T . Purcell, V. Ray, B. Bettis , P. Dorsey, J . Chappell, K. T1ttle, H. Edmond ·
son, J . Ray, T. Walker, D. Sanders, S. Tatum, L. Walden , K. Burns, R. Drukenmiller, M. Lee, C.
Moates, J. Lathum, E. Harvey, F. Berggren.
Hilltop Staff
Editor-in-Chief
Adv1sor .
Paul Weaver
Miss Mary Moore
Editorial Staff
Debb1 Layton
Layout Editor .
David Evans
Assistant Layout Editor
Mark Randman
Copy Editor
Diane Ingram
Assistilnt Copy Editor
Jan Kirkland
Pictute Editor
Marcia Bond
Assistant Picture Ed1tor
Randy Dyer
Photographer
Ass istant Photographer . Al1ce Ray Thurmond
Sharon Russell
Class & Feature Editor
Assistant Class & Feature
Diane Strickland
Editor
Mike Hammond
Sports Editor
Business Staff
Business Manager
Advertising Manager
Circulation Manager
Assistant Circulation
Manager
Hilltop staff is "up a tree" as pressure
of first deadline builds.
81
Suzanne Barnett
Tom Hasty
Debbie Pope
Sandra Cawthorn
�Front Row: D. St . John, P. Hu ghes, J. Mills, C. Melton. Back Row: D. Baitty, D. Davis, M . Keeney, Mr. Harden , T. Gaylor, M. King,
E. Timmerman , C. Ensley.
Latin Club
Spanish Club
Front Row: M. Cummings, M. Routh, C. Kyser, T. Ferrell, U . Gilley, B. Folds, N. Lashley, J. Ray, K. Carlock, P. Dorsey, L. Smith, B. Gil·
bert, S. Hulsey, J. Martin, J . Hinesley, C. Pharr, M . King. Back Row: A. Carroll, S. Ensley, A. Routh , J . Buice, J. Buice, J. Buice, M, Leitz,
L. Cassels, A. Rogers, G. Hinesley, B. Baker, T. Stearns, Miss Hough, L. Barfield, S. Landrum, E. Timmerman.
82
�ROTC
Military officers and sponsors: Front row: S. Tatu m, M. Hammond , J . Kirkland , T. McG innis,
V. Burgess, J . Clay, S. Barnett, T. Hasty. Second row: S. Adams, T . Bahr, B. Gillespie, D. Norris, M. Bone, L. Sanders, P. Ordner, P. Weaver.
Color Guard : B. Martin, M . Bone, D. Norris, N. Marlin .
Rifle Team : D. Ray, R. Stout, T . Hasty, G. Kelly, S. Adams, M.
Hammock.
83
�Company A: Company Commander, Terence McG innis; Company Sponsor, Carol Morrow.
Company 8 : Company Commander, Mike Hammond ; Company Sponsor, Jan Kirkland .
84
�Suzanne Barnett, Battalion Staff
Jan Kirkland , B Company
Battalion Staff prepares to issue ROTC manuals to
cadets at the first of the year.
Vicki Burgess, Drill Team
Carol Morrow, A Company
Battalion Staff: Battalion Commander Tom Hasty, Battalion Sponsor Suzanne Barnett. Staff: G.
Marshall , S. Adams, M. Bone, D. Norris, P. Weaver, J. Clay.
�Audio-Visual
Audio -Visual : Mrs. Morgan, B. Lewis, J . Liptak, D. Cates, M. Martin, Miss Bradford, R. Giles,
M. Peavy, T. Vining, H. Cantrell, J . White, W. Treace, S. Brockman.
Library Club
Library Club: S. Randman, J. Erwin, A. Thurman, N. Lashley, R. Hicks, D. Davis, D. Salter,
E. Ray, D. Ochiltree, W. Brantley, R. Owens.
86
�Top left: D. Ward, J. Almond, J . Baker, R. Adams, K. Rast, R. Buckley . Second row: D. Cates, S. Ray, M . Peavey, R. McKnight, Mr.
Barnes , R. White, D. Sanders, B. Attaway, F. White, D. Holder, B. Routh , D. Abraham, R. Webb, D. Adams, F. Milton , B. Starnes, G.
Harrison, L. Bridges , A. Addis, Mrs. Carper, R. Pickett, B. Hamby, L. Ochiltree, D. Harman . Top right: J . Marks, D. Ochiltree , K. McKin ney, V. Richardson, D. Williamson, S. Williamson , N. Brock. Front: D. Fordham , F. Moon , M. Clayton, G. Daily, G. Lewallen .
CVE and DCT
OCT float puts the stomp on a Wildcat to win first place in
Homecoming Parade sponsored by Student Council.
Vica Club sponsors a special assembly during National Vocational
Guidance Week. Mr. Gilbert Martin from Atlanta Area Technical
School was the guest speaker.
87
�Man's serv1ce to man
is his greatest gift
to himself and reaps
the greatest reward .
McCroskey
Office aides: S. Carroll, D. Pope, J. Clay, J. Keaton , D. Randolph, C. McAllister,
J . White, E. Graham, P. Ordner, B. Bishop .
Counselor aides: L. Smith, P. Trammel, D. White, Mrs. Washington.
Cafeteria aides: M. Harkness, D. Conort, G. Martin.
Senior aides: S. Stephenson, J. Clay, D. Ingram, T. Hasty, E. Harvey, E. Graham, P. Ordner, S. Newman.
P.E. aides: S. Stephenson, D. Pope, M. Randman, J. Lathum, L. Smith.
88
���I
• I
I
I'
I'
I
I
'
I
I
I
�SPORTS
Football
Basketball
Wrestling .
Baseball
Track .
Tennis
93-103
104-111
112-113
114
115
116
�Varsity Football
Hank Rast stands ready to receive a pass
interfere.
<JS
onlooking defender lunges to
The 1969 football season proved to be a very dismal
one for the Hornets. Injuries and inexperienced
starters plagued the Hapeville team all year. "We Try
Harder" was a slogan often seen at many games
during the year. Penalties that nullified touchdowns,
dropped passes. broken plays-all contributed to the
1·9 record.
Randy Thomas receives a Lancer punt and sets a swift foot toward
the goal.
93
�Although the Hapeville team lost the first nine games,
the players did keep trying until , at last, the team
The Hornets lin e up for int roductions before the student
during the first pep rally .
recorded its only victory with a 7-6 defeat of Pebblebrook.
The experience the younger players picked up this year
was invaluable and should lead to a brighter road next
season .
SCORES:
Hapeville
12
Henry County
18
Hapeville
7
Campbell of Fairburn
32
Hapeville
14
South Fulton
38
Hapeville
7
Lovett
46
Hapeville
0
Headland
20
Hapeville
0
College Park
33
Hapeville
14
Lakeshore
83
Hapeville
0
Russell
20
Hapeville
6
Briarwood
14
Hapeville
7
Pebblebrook
6
Nathan Kirkes and Mike Hammond team up to halt a Lancer
running back.
94
�A season of highs and lows
Pebblebrook-La keshore
Hits and misses
The place-Hapeville Memorial Stadium; The game-football; The goalwinning.
Richard Murray glances apprehensively at oncoming defenders.
95
�Ray Pic kett m akes a Jarri ng tackle as he stops Lakeshore's full ·
back.
Hornets swarm in to put the brakes on Lakeshore 's scatback.
Front Row: A. St. John , R. Davenport, J. Clay, T. McGinnis, N. Kirkes , D. Ordner, D. Evans, T. Hasty. Midd le Row: G. Cudsik, D. Powers,
M. Hammond , H. Myers , A. Martin , W. Rogers , P. Ordner, D. Mann, T. Walker. Back Row: G. Walden, S. Tatum, A. Hicks, S. Randman,
D. Fries , R. Murray , R. Thomas, H. Rast, B. Hulsey, G. Kelly, R. Pickett, G. Jones. Not Pictured : Gary Mobley.
96
�Homecoming 1970
Amidst the drizzle of rain and the
defeat of our team , the Homecoming
cerer.1on1es made the evening ore
of beauty and lasting memories
for all those who were present .
Jan Lathum, escorted by Alan Addis, re1gned gracefully as
Homecoming Queen.
Homerooms' s~irit mounted in efforts to
create winning posters for Home:oming
Week.
97
�David Powers, Tackle, 2 years Varsity.
Tom
Hasty,
Quarterback,
2 years Varsity.
Terence McGinnis, Halfback, 2 years Varsity.
AI Martin,
Varsity.
End,
2
years
Warren Rogers, Tackle, 3 years Varsity.
Jay Clay, Guard, 2 years Varsity.
98
Harold Myers, Center, 2 years Varsity.
�Gary Kelly, Halfback, 2 years Varsity.
Steve Tatum, Guard , 1 year Varsity.
Dale Mann , Tackle, 1 year Varsity.
Allen Hicks, Halfback, 2 years Varsity.
Ray Pickett, Halfback, 2 years Varsity.
Mike Hammond, Tackle, 2 years Varsity.
Paul Ordner, End, 2 years Varsity.
99
�Front row: M. Lunsford , B. Bettis , S. Layton , J. Snider, E. Coggin , S. Bu1ce , T. Pate . C. Allen , M. Clayton , D. Barnett , F. Merrit. Back
row: R. Jordan, B. Gill1s, J. Chappell, J. Parramore, F. Clay, D. Aired , M. Sm1th, K. Wade . M. Terry, A. Will<es.
This year the B-Team Hornets fought their way to a 2-5
record , which could have been better except for bad
breaks 1n the fourth quarter of two games. The ability
these players have developed should help them in
varsity play next season .
Quarterback Eddie Coggin looks on as the defense digs in.
SCORES
Hapeville
18
0
M. D. Collins
18
Hapeville
0
Westwood
14
Hapeville
6
Briarwood
0
Hapeville
0
College Park
20
Hapeville
100
Headland
Hapeville
John Snider and Mike Terry stop the College Park drive as Tommy
Blair and Mike Clayton come up to help.
6
0
Russell
33
Hapeville
6
Campbell
0
�The 8th grade team gave a spirited effort 1n every game.
Losing five games while winning only one, the 8th
graders showed a desire, not unknown to Hapeville
athletes, to try.
Hapeville
0
Hapeville
M. D. Collins
6
10
Briarwood
0
Hapeville
8
Westwood
12
Hapeville
6
College Park
16
Hapeville
0
Headland
Hapeville
0
Russell
B' team defense watches intently as the game progresses .
6
20
Front row: R. Chastain, S. Brockman, K. Andrews, T. Dolittle, B. Pierce, L. Kelly, S. Anderson. Back row: B. Bettis, L. Jones, R. Duell,
A. Jordan, M. Holder, C. Cassells, A. Shuman, T. Purcell, C. West, W. Futch, G. Martin.
101
�Front row: M. Bishop, D. Pope , Mrs. Pickelsimer, S. Carroll , H. Smith . Back row: J . Lathum , J . Kirkland , T.
Ferrell , C. Morrow.
The cheerleaders-always backing the team with their
spirit and pep , always helping whenever or wherever
they can , always having " favors ;" fight , support ,
enthusiasm-a cheerleader.
Mrs. Pickelsimer receives money for admission to the first dance
of the year.
H. Smith watches Hapeville's spirit ignite in preparation for the
Headland game .
102
The Football Cheerleaders entertain at the pep rally while "The
Marching 100 + " plays the fight song.
�"B" Team Cheerleaders: seated: L. lv1e , J . Hasty, B. Samra , C. Moates , M. Samra ; standing: T. Guenther,
E. Head , B. McCay.
Enthusiasm +
Both B Team and the 8th grade cheerleaders enhanced
football and basketball games with their enthusiasm
to boost our boys on to victory.
Big plans are brewing as the eighth grade cheerleaders get to gether to think up new ways of raising spirits.
8th Grade Cheerleaders: D. Billings, B. Roberts, B. Gilbert, J.
Mobley, J. Ray, S. Cobb, C. Winters.
103
�David Powers struggles for a rebound against an opponent.
Varsity Basketball 1969-70
This was a year marked by almosts. Our Hornets kept
fighting and " almost" winning. The margins on the
games were never large but always there in favor of
the opponents. Injuries and a lack of heighth were
major factors in a record of one and twenty .
Donald Norris fights for anot her basket.
Jim Baker's jump is not good enough against a much taller foe.
104
�BOYS' VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapevi lle
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
38
Hapeville
33
51
30
34
45
59
39
41
46
47
41
42
39
39
47
53
52
47
52
49
Cherokee .
North Clayton
Lakeshore
College Park
Campbell
Fa1rburn
Headland .
Russell
Lakeshore
LaGran ge .
North Clayton
Newman
South Fu Iton
Russell
Briarwood
Troup .
Central Newman .
Fairburn
College Park
Briarwood
2-AA Tournament
LaGrange .
83
48
67
65
57
87
58
62
72
60
60
64
105
49
62
62
102
87
67
65
51
Hank R3st watches os Rc: ndy Thom : s shoots o j :.; mper.
The boys never gave up . Even after they had met with
many disappointments , they still battled . With this spint
of the team and natural spirit of the Juniors , Hapeville
should field a good team next year.
Standing: J. Baker, R. Thomas, R. O'Neil, R. Murray, H. Rast. J . Ellinas. Front: T. Bc:hr, K. Hallman, D.
Norris, D. Powers, B. Attaway.
105
�HAPEVILLE
OPPONENT
27
Cherokee County
42
North Clayton
33
45
32
Lakeshore
40
40
18
50
46
45
College Park
Campbell
Fairburn
Headland
Lakeshore
North Clayton
South Fulton
Russell
59
39
30
48
39
51
36
38
64
53
55
53
47
first six games of the season, the defense and offense
Headland
Central Newnan
46
49
Fairburn
College Park
54
71
29
26
never seemed to get completely free of it. After the
Russell
50
45
58
The Hornets experienced a mid-season slump and
Briarwood
38
34
43
Hornet guard, Debbie Pope, puts a stop to the Ram dnve.
Briarwood
40
Headland
42
were never capable of working together again.
Sallie Carroll and Jan Kirkland fight for the ball in order to set up a last minute play.
106
�Seated: J. Kirkland, M. Bishop, D. Pope , H. Smith, E. George, Z. Weldon , S. Carroll. Standing: J. Hinelsy,
J. Blevins, J. Lathum , Miss Teer, P. Tittle , D. Gilley, P. Lea , D. Lovern , C. Melton .
One night the forwards would play a great game
and score as many as fifty points while the guards
would give up fifty-five. On other nights the
guards would hold the opposition to a low score
and the forwards would not even break thirty
points. The effort was there, they just never
seemed to get it together.
Jan Kirkland and Pat Tittle fight for the loose ball.
107
�Ba ck row: A. Beck , S. Barnett, M. Cummings, L. Crawford , L. Crawford, F. Berggren . Front: N. West, L. Barfield .
This year 's Varsity Basketball Cheerleaders provided
the needed vitality to keep our teams jump ing.
Spectators , as well as players , could not escape
being instilled with the cheerleaders' enthusiasm .
Mrs. Pickelsimer, exemplifying Hapeville spirit, provided guidance for both basketball and football Varsity Cheerleaders .
108
�Stand ing: C. Cheeley, B. Jackson, F. Clay, F. Holt, B. Gillis, C. Allen, Coach Daniels. Kn eel ing: A. St. John , R. Jord an, J. Holt, B. Morgan ,
D. Barnett, P. Cox .
The S-Team Hornets this season had a record of
4-13. Until they met Lakeshore for the second
t1me , the Hornets were 3 -3 . After the Lakeshore
defeat they seemed unable to put things
together. They did , however, beat Briarwood
51 -50 in the last game.
B-TEAM BOYS
Kevin Wade manuevers in for a lay-up.
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
37
34
30
49
59
41
44
31
31
35
31
38
44
33
39
35
51
109
North Clayton
Lakeshore
College Park .
Campbell
Fairburn .
Headland
Lakeshore
LaGrange
North Clayton
Newnan .
South Fulton
Russell
Briarwood
Troup .
Fairburn .
College Park .
Briarwood
48
65
28
40
80
36
70
58
51
40
50
61
49
41
74
43
50
�B-TEAM GIRLS
Hapev1lle
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
15
35
24
20
28
27
22
34
North Clayton
College Park
Woodward .
Headland
North Clayton
Briarwood
Headland
College Park
23
38
30
42
35
32
62
30
Miss Teer, Coach of Varsity and B·Team
girls, demons~rates the correct way to
execute a set shot.
Standing: P. Walker, J . Hinsley, P. Lovern, Miss Teer, D. Gilby, M. Haney, C. Melton, K. Kirkland. Sitting: L. Crawford, M. Samra, K. Tittle,
J . Martin, J . Buckhanan , P. Dorsey.
1~ 0
�Standing: D. Ccnort, G. Martin , R. Sudder, A. Jordan , A. Shuman, T. Pu rcell, C. West. Kneeling: B. Pierce, R. Cos moto, D. Be:k , B. Dav1s,
R. Boris .
EIGHTH GRADE SCORES
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
Hapeville
30
35
21
30
19
26
39
21
31
26
51
41
32
32
36
College Park
Headland .
Westwood .
College Park
Headland
Russell
Briarwood .
Westwood .
Briarwood .
M. D. Collins .
Russell
Lakeshore .
Lakeshore .
Fayette .
M. D. Collins .
The eighth grade boys presented Hapeville with a 7-8
53
41
41
44
41
35
36
record this season. Though the team started out
losing the first six games , rapid improvement and
desire saw them win seven out of the next nine games .
27
28
20
45
35
35
30
27
111
�Front Row: S. Mosley, B. Tally, S. Buice, E. Coggin, J. Snider. S. Randman, R. Murray. Back Row: S. Tatum, D. Jordan, R. Davenport,
W. Rogers, J. Chappell. R. McPherson, G. Cera.
Wrestling
Eddie Coggin uses technique to pin his man .
Steve Tatum manhandles a lesser opponent.
112
�Once agam the wrestling team experi·
enced a winning season. Finishing
with a 6-4 record, the team showed that
time and effort really pay off. Only two
seniors graduate from this year's team .
This means that Hapeville should have
another fine team next year.
Warren Rogers and Rodney Davenport clown around before practice.
Wrestling Scores
Hapeville
53
Paulding Co.
Hapeville
38
Newnan
16
Hapeville
18
Wills
32
Hapeville
46
Russell
10
Hapeville
33
South Cobb
17
Hapeville
18
College Park
22
Hapeville
30
Norcross .
28
Hapeville
33
South Cobb
22
Hapeville
25
Jefferson
33
Hapeville
16
Wills
28
113
5
�This year's baseball team
experienced a great deal of
success. Good pitching and a
rejuvenated lmeup helped
the team 1mprove with each game.
The record books show the
results of hard work and
determination.
Tom Bahr prepares to catch a long fly
ball.
Donald Norris sends home another strike.
r-~~~
~
_.
McGinnis
Slugger Randy Thomas aims for the fence.
~~ ":~ ·:._. ·:.. .
u..
. .. ·a ·- .... ...·
.. .
-~
First baseman Terence
throw from shortstop.
... '-·
-.-..~-·
-
"'-
jl.
...-.IIWI
-"
Hank Rast scoops up
a grounder at third.
Tom Hasty sets his eyes on
a double·play.
At shortstop, Ray Pickett traps
an infield hit.
114
Johnny Elinas warms up before the
game.
�Track Team: Seated: T. Walker, A. St. John, R. Murray, A. Martin, M. Smith, P. Cox. Kneeling: G.
Pru1tt, M. Clayton, R. Wh1gham, K. Henry, R. McPherson, J. Liptak. Standing: Coach Daniels, C.
Hood, G. Mobley, F. Clay, K. Wade, T. McGinnis, B. Bettis .
Track ~nd
Cross Country
Team
Cross Country Team:
Kneeling: G.
Pruitt,
K.
Henry, R. Whigham . Standing: J. Liptak, T. Walker, R.
McPherson.
Richard Murray and Andy St. John
hand off baton in a relay race.
Coach Dan1els discusses po~nters about relay racing with AI Martin and
George Walden .
George Walden leaps high as Gary Mobley and Kevin
Wade steady high hurdle.
115
AI Martin and Terence McGinnis
take re<~dy stance before the gun
sounds.
�Th is year 's team was a perfect
example of " agility on clay ."
Most of the players have
been on th e team for three years .
No wonde r t here were more
wins than losses .
Tom Stone gets a little pre ·practice practice
in the gym .
Patti Lovern earns a point in a close match .
Joan Martm returns a slam to the left
side .
11 6
������Academic Achievement
Leah Smith, has maintained an almost
straight "A" average throughout five
years at Hapeville. ranks f1rst m the
1970 Sen1or Class. As a member
of the Nat1onal Honor Soc1ety, Beta Club,
Spanish Nat1onal Honor Soc1ety,
HORNET Staff, and Quill and Scroll ,
Leah has proved to be a leader in
the academic f1eld.
Star Student
Mark Randman, characterized by h1s
outstandmg academ1c success, has been
chosen Hapeville's 1970 Star Student.
In addition to ranking second in the
class of 98 sen1ors, Mark has led an active
life as Student Council Vice-President,
member of Nat:onal Honor Society
and Beta Club part1c1pant in the Governor's
Honors Program, and Copy Editor
of the HILLTOP.
�DAR Good Citizen
Suzanne Barnett, by virtue of her unequaled
leadership ability at Hapeville High, is
the 1970 M1ss DAR . As Student Council
Pres1dent, Hilltop Busmess Manager,
Hapeville Majorette Captain, and Varsity
Cheerleader, Suzanne has been of
outstanding service to both students and
teachers at Hapeville H1gh.
123
�Best Looking Senior Girl
Jan Kirkland, having won the
Sen1or crown in the 1970 Band
Beauty Revue, is th1s year's
Best Looking Senior Girl. Jan is
well known around Hapeville
for her school sp1rit and v1vac1oL:s
personality. Being a Varsity
Cheerleader, Varsity Basketball
player, memb2r of Beta Club,
Quill and Scroll, FBLA, and
HILLTOP Staff has made
Jan a busy senior.
Journalistic Achievement
Johnny Kyser, as Editor of the
HORNET, has merited an oward for
outstanding wad( in Journalism.
Being a two-year member of
the HORNET Staff has entitled
Johnny to membership i:-~ Quill and
Scroll and the Atlanta Constitution
Teen Board, to work as
C.1
WSB
Student Reporter, and to obtain
interviews with such distinguished
people ns Hucert Hur.1phrey.
124
�Best Looking Sen ior Boy
Alan Add1s . by popular vote of the
Senior Class, was chosen the
Best Looking Se:-11or Boy of 1970.
Alan's neat appearc:mce, quick smile,
cong2n1al1ty, and fnendl1ness
toward everyone has made h1m a
fa vorit e am ong Seniors. An enthus1astic
sportsman, Alan has participated in
fcotball, basketball, track, and
bas2ball during his years
at Hapeville.
125
�Most Outstanding Athlete
Warren Rogers , by selection of the
Hapeville ccaches . has been chosen the
1970 Most Outstanding Athlete .
Warren's outstanding performances
in Varsity Football and Vars 1 Wrestl1ng
ty
have brought him such honors as
Tn-Captain of the Football team and the
1969 Most Outstanding Lineman.
Warren has also fou 1d t1me for
participation in Lett8r Club ,
FCA, and Drama Club.
126
�Most Talented Senior Boy
Tom Stone, an outstanding mus1c student
and Drum Ma;or of the Hornet Band,
IS
Hapeville's Most Talented Sen1or Boy.
Tom has skillfully demonstrated his mus1cal
abil1ty as leader of the cornet sect1on and
ass1stant director of the band. In addition, Tom
has mamtained a high scholast1c average
and
Miss Betty Crocker
Kay Moone, in addition to her academ1c
and musical honors has been chosen
Miss Betty Crocker Homemaker of
Tomorrow. As President of Beta Club,
Vice-President of National Honor Society,
Senior Class Treasurer, and Governor's
Honors Program participant, Kay
has led an active year. Kay 's mus1cal
achievements have nlso won her th 8 title
of the Most Talented S:}nior G1rl.
IS
an act1ve member of the Beta Club.
�Most Popular Senior Girl
Jan Lathum, known for her school
sp1nt and exuberant personality, was
selected this year's Most Popular
Senior Girl. An ever-present smile, charm,
and beauty make up Jan's winnmg
personality that captured the hearts of
Hapeville students who selected Jan the
1970 Homecoming Queen. Jan is
also an active participant in Varsity
Basketball and Vars1ty Cheerleading.
Most Popular Senior Boy
Jay Clay, an active sportsman and
energetic man about campus , is the 1970
Most Popular Senior Boy. A bubbling
personality , spirit, quick wit, and
friendliness toward all students arc Jay's
winning characteristics. Farticipation
in Student Counc il, Battalion Staff, FTA,
FCA, and Varsity Football contributes
to Jay's well-rounded and well liked
personality.
128
����FACULTY
Administration ....... 133-135
Library . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
Language . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 137
English ............. 138-139
Social Studies ........ 140-141
Mathematics ......... 142-143
Science ............. 144-145
Business ............ 146-147
Physical Education .... 148-149
Home Economics ........ 150
Art ................... 151
PVT .................. 152
OCT, CVT .............. 153
Music ................. 154
Military ................ 155
Custodial Staff .......... 156
�Mr. Purd1e puts the final touches on his monthly report to the superintendent of county schools.
Principal
Reason and
calm judgment,
the qualit1es
especially belonging
to a leader.
-Tacitus
During a lull in the day's activities, Mr. Purdie checks the State of
Georgia compulsory school attendance law.
133
�Mrs. Marie McDavid
Assistant Principal
Never idle a moment ,
but thrifty
and thoughtful
of others.
-Longfellow
Mrs. McDavid checks permanent records for errors in grade averages .
Mrs. Washington's radiant smile typifies her spirit of cooperation .
Mrs. Alice Washington
Guidance Counselor
The greatest trust
between man and man
is the trust of
giving counsel.
-Francis Bacon
134
�Mrs. Powers brightens the office atmosphere with her pleasant smile.
Office Personnel
Efficiencya higher point,
a subtle and unmistakable touch of love
and pride beyond mere skill ,
almost an inspiration
which g1ves to all work the finish
which is almost artwhich is art.
-Joseph Conrad
Enjoying her work, Mrs. Battles makes business in the office a pleasure .
135
�Library Staff
All that Mankind has done,
thought, gained or been
is lying as in
mag1c preservation
in the pages
of Books.
They are chosen
possessions of men.
-Carlyle
Damaged book is repaired by Mrs. Williams.
All students are greeted with a smile by Miss
Bradford .
Mrs. Morgan finishes an order for new and better books.
136
�Miss Campbell makes some artistic repa1rs in the Spanish lab before school.
Foreign Language
He who is
ignorant
of foreign language
Knows not
his own .
-Goethe
Miss Hough listens to a student's recital of her Spanish lesson.
Miss Espy checks a student's translation of Caesar's Commentaries.
137
�English
Man's supreme power
lies in his abil1ty
to choose the right word
at the nght time.
-McCroskey
Mrs. Parramore muses over her student's interpretation of
symbolism in the Scarlet Letter.
Mrs. Foster pauses a moment to contemplate the next strategic
move in her classroom.
138
Winning the hearts of her students, Miss Wells exuberantly
opens a box of candy.
�Miss Moore waits for response after a thought provoking question.
Mrs. Hope ponders over the symbolism of a poem .
Montgomery looks over a homework assignment.
139
�History
I have read somewhere or other
that history
is philosophy
teaching by examples.
-Henry St. John
Experience makes Coach Campbell an unexcelled historian.
Bringing our world closer together, Mrs. Wilson cheerfully leads discussion on current events.
140
�Mr. Wingo enlightens two students with his keen mind and sharp observations .
Assisting two students in their search for knowledge, Mr. Harden shows understanding.
141
�Mathematics
Mathematics takes us
into the region
of absolute necessity
Head of the mathematics department, Mr. Ellinas goes over the
attendance reports with great diligence.
to which not only the actual world
but every possible world,
must conform.
-Bertrand Russell
Mr. Thompson delves into the world of numbers.
142
�The epitome of a lady, Mrs. Picklesimer creates an atmosphere of confidence in. which students can grasp the fundamentals of math.
Mr. Stephenson carefully assesses the responses of his students.
143
�During his off period, Coach Brewer takes time to check out the intercom system.
Science
Science,
when well digested,
is nothing
but good sense
and reason.
-Stanislaus
During a Biology class, Mr. Mabie observes the behavior of his
students as they take a test on crustaceans.
144
�Relaxing from his busy schedu le, Coach Dan iel reads his ma il.
With the look of authority, Mrs. Delaney checks her students' papers.
145
�Business Administration
Industry
is the soul
of business
Mrs. Chamberlain carefully selects an assignment which will provide
her students w ith needed practice in bookkeeping.
and the keystone
of prosperity.
-Charles Dickens
Mrs. Thomas puts in some extra hours
to assist a student in developing familiarity with the keyboard.
146
�Despite intrusion by photographer, Dr. Lovern keeps his steady typing rhythm .
Miss Taylor exemplifies the astuteness of the business department.
147
�Health and Physical Education
Health
and good estate
of body
are all gold ,
and a strong body
is above infinite wealth .
-Apocrypha
Miss Teer displays her basketball agility as she demonstrates for
the class .
As new department head, Mrs. Ogle finds herself up to her neck in paper work.
148
�Coach Brown stresses fundamentals of volleyball to his ninth grade class .
Coach Howard takes advantage of his off period to keep in shape by jogging.
149
�With her trained eye, Miss Hammett evaluates creativity exemplified by student's work.
Personal Development
The beauty of the house is
order,
The blessing of the house is
contentment,
The glory of the house is
hospita Iity.
-House Motto
Mrs. Willis pauses a moment to reemphasize a major point.
150
�Lookmg over a display of students' works , M1ss Croft appears pleased
at the progress seen there.
Art
Art is the desire of a man
to express himself,
to record
the reactions of his personal ity
to the world
he lives in.
Sawdust piles up as Coach Haney tries out the table saw.
-Amy Lowell
Checking students test papers, Coach Watts gets a laugh out of a " Bonehead. "
151
�Mrs. Rodriquez enthus iastically agrees as a student makes a valid point.
PVT
He that governs well
leads the blind ;
But he that teaches
gives them eyes .
-Anonymous
Mrs. Smith enhances the classroom atmosphere with her pleasing manner.
152
�Mr. Barnes watches with amusement as students eagerly file into the lunchroom.
A new face in a new department, Mrs. Carper checks employment qualifications for students.
153
�Mr. Miller signals for crescend o as the stage band prepares for the annual Beauty Revue.
Music
Music! soft charm of heaven
and earth,
Whence didst thou borrow thy
auspicious b1rth?
Or art thou of eternal date,
Sire to thyself, thyself as
old as Fate .
-Edmund Smith
Miss Lansdell rhythmically plays the piano while singing along with
her chorus students to assure perfect timing.
154
�Executive officer Jay Clay advises Doug Mazur and Frankie Clay on some standard procedures.
Military
The real defense
of any nation
lies in the education
of her people.
-Moore
Sergeant Major Martin takes a break from his preparations for
Federal Inspection.
155
�Cafeteria and Custodial Staff
The reward for work
well done is
more work to do.
-Man roe Dodd
Mr. Thompson takes rnventory of available maintenance materials.
Thumbing through a cook book, Mrs. Martin
seeks to add variety to the week's menu.
Cafeteria Staff: A. B. Jester, V. Parks, E. Fauntelory, L. Burton, T. Martin .
Custodial Staff: Front Row: I. Jenkins, M. Magum, 0 . Perry, W. Dunlap. Back Row:
S. Johnson, K. Penn, J. Thompson, C. Gates, J. Lucas.
156
����ADVERTISEMENTS
Advertisements ....... 161-194
Index .............. 195-199
Editor's Note . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
�Cadets Jan Kirkland and Don Ray inspect one of Jackson Motors' new Opel Kadetts.
Jackson Motors
"CLEAN USED CARS"
2794 Stewart Ave., S.W.
ATLANTA
761-1107 -- 761-1108
161
�Bub Attaway takes down the phone number of Kilby ' s Transmissions while Debbie Dempsey looks on.
Kilby's
TRANSMISSION & CONVERTER SERVICE
714 N. CENTRAL A VENUE
HAPEVILLE, GA. 30354
162
�Exponents of Better Living
Eubanks Appliance Co.
2731 East Point Street
EAST POI T, GEORGIA
761-1151
Hapeville Drug Company
Incorporated
AIR HOST INN
Atlanta Airport
"The Drug Store On The Corner"
310 Modern Rooms
BANQUET & MEETING FACILITIES
767-7451
761-3121
Prescriptions Our Specialty
Roger Peitso
McCall-Simplicity-Butterick-and Vogue Patterns
Carl Evans
-FREE DELIVERY-
Complete sewing notions and trimmings
2785 Main Street
East Point, Georgia
Compliments
DeJohn's Fine Food
WOODS PHARMACY
3293 Stewart Ave.
Maurice Woods
King Building
Hapeville
Eat Point
163
�CONGRATULATIONS
To The
Seniors
CLASS OF '70
Market Grocery Co.
STATE FARMERS MKT.
Fore t Park, Ga.
Congratulations
and
Bet Wishes
to the
Senior Cla· s of '70
s
Dr. Thomas N. Guffin, M.D.
Modern Home Plan Service,
Inc.
Room 206, Jackson Building
535 Central Avenue-P.O. Box 3
GO-AIR Incorporated
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA 30354
3562 Elm Street
Telephone
761-1318
Hapeville, Georgia 30054
164
�HARRY WHITE FORD
HAPEVILLE RADIATOR
Home of the Most
"Cornplete Radiator Service"
"AFFORDABLE"
Fords in Town
5 85 King Arnold Street
3418 Stewart Ave.
766-1178
Hapeville, Ga.
CLYDE HENSELLE
761-0671
LINENS AND THINGS
Stewart-Lakewood Shopping Center
North End of Mall
ATLANTA, GEORGIA 30315
Phone 767-5484
QUALITY-AT MILL OUTLET PRICES
GEORGIA STAINLESS STEEL CORP.
WE DON'T SELL AUTOMOBILES ! ! !
3335 Stewart Ave.
Hapeville, Georgia
767-9429
Just find HAPPY HOMES for
New Plymouths and choice
"Vollrath" Stainle Steel Cookware
''Oneida" Stainle Steel Flatware
"Shenango" Fine Porcelain China
"Tiffin" Crystal
used cars.
PLEASE ADOPT 0
E, from
Westbrook Plymouth Center
And The NEW
2665 Main Street
Exclu ive "Mitchell 350"
Stereophonic phonograph with AM FM Radio
Young Sale Per onnel Wanted
East Point, Ga.
761-1124
Barge-Thompson, Incorporated
Engineer and Contractors
Atlanta, Georgia
49 YEARS CO STRUCTIO
EXPERIE CE IN THE SOUTHEAST
T. W. Daniel, Pre ident
J. H. Dawkin , Trea urer
165
�AIRPORT 66
24 Ho ur Service
Across from AIR HOST INN
1203 Virginia Avenue
767-9134
Compliments
of
DIXIE BOWL INC.
369 S. Central Avenue
HAPEVILLE
767-4332
767-7511
EAST POINT GLASS CO.
Complete glass service for
HOME-AUTOMOBILE-BUSINESS
1244 Central A venue
EAST POINT, GEORGIA
CENTRAL CAFETERIA
Bub Attaway and Debbie Dempsey head for a delicious break·
fast at the Waffle House before school.
641 Central Avenue
Fast Service and Low Prices
WAFFLE HOUSE
OPEN 5 A.M.- 10 P.M.
744 Central Ave.
761-9157
Hapeville-Phone 766-3277
Larry Scarborough
166
�COMPLIMENTS
OF
Capitol Furniture Company
200 Walker St., S.W.
2043 Bankhead A venue
490 Ponce De Leon Avenue,
.E.
1837 Memorial A venue
165 Whitehall Street
1585 Ware Avenue, East Point
SKI VILLAGE
and
DIVING LOCKER NO. 1
Hapeville Mary Carter
Paint Store
3446 Stewart A venue
A Division Of Pressure Products, Inc,
"The Good Guys"
Personalized Service and
Expert Advice
(404) 762-0293 . . .. 760 Central Ave.
Hapeville, Ga.
766-5262
Mickey's
SOUTH FULTO
Florist and Gift Shoppe
BIBLE & BOOKS
2996 Stewart Ave., S.W.
ATLA TA, GEORGIA 30315
Corsages A Specialty
Corner of Stewart & Mt. Zion Road
DESIGNS MADE TO ORDER
TOM MORRIS
5 83 Central A venue
BUS. 761-4545
766-0113
167
HOME 766-5648
�Compliments Of
Compliments Of
SOUTHSIDE AMBULANCE, INC.
East Point, Ga. 30344
Dr. Quinton J. Peele, Opt.
Serving Fulton
and
Clayton Counties
Home Accessories -
Draperies
Wall Paper Fabric- Wall Coverings
MATEER & COMPANY
Phone 766-7777
Decorating Consultants
or
1699 Washington
761-1080
E. B. Mateer
766-7837
Sarah B. Whaley
Res.: 767-5897
Res: 761-6549
Congratulations
TO THE
SENIORS
OF '70
STANFIELD MOTORS
FRANKR. LEA
"Clean Used Cars"
2894 Stewart Ave., S.W.
Drycleanomat-Laundryland
Atlanta 15, Ga.
34 Dearborn Plaza
l
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
"WHERE CLEANLINESS IS"
168
�CLARK SIMPSON SERVICE STATION
2866 Stewart Avenue
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
PAUL T. DONEHOO
F. W. WOOLWORTH CO.
FUNERAL HOME
736 Central Avenue
LAKEWOOD SHOPPING CENTER
FRED AND NORA BURNS
Air-Conditioned Chapel- Off-Street Parking
Satisfaction Guaranteed
761-2171
761-2172
"Quality Printing Plus Service"
TOP CAT COIFFEURS
THE A-R-R-0-W PRESS, INC.
3268 Stewart Avenue
We carry a complete line of
WEDDI G
767-7729
I
VITATIO
s-E
GRAVING
PHOTO-LETTERl G OR FLATPRl T1 G
Open Tues.-Thurs. Evenings
890 Virginia Avenue
HAPEVILLE
By Appointments
Charles R. Adamson, Jr.
COMPLIMENTS OF
DR.
JOSEPH
G.
CHIROPRACTOR
169
BISHOP
Bus. 761-2474
�JACKSON 1 S READY-MIX CONCRETE COMPANIES
MAIN OFFICE
JACKSON BUILDING
535 Central Avenue
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA 30354
Atlanta . . . East Point . . . Scottdale
Immediate Delivery
Any Size Job!!
Radio Controlled Fleet
CHAMBLEE
5247 New Peachtree Rd.
457-0246
EASTPOINT
3095 Plant Street
766-6249
CHATTAHOOCHEE
3000 Parrott Ave.
799-1424
SCOTTDALE, GA.
3305 E. Ponce de Leon Ave.
373-3358
170
ATLANTA
36 Airline, S.E.
525-2758
JONESBORO
7254 Jonesboro Road
478-0100
�Try Deliciously Different
STEED
CELESTE
.... ~&£A
BEAUTY
at
&
THE DW ARF HOUSE
SALON
H AP EVILLE
BOYD
Bob Weldon
HAPEVILLE
Land
Enco Service Station
615 North Avenue
761-9470
Surveyors
761 -2605
U-Haul
Minor Repairs
TRAILERS and TRUCKS
501 Central Avenue
HAPEVILLE
Congratulations
to
THE HAPEVILLE CLASS
OF '70
THE
HILTON
INN
767-0281
1031 Virginia Ave.
Hapeville, Ga.
across from
ATLANTA AIRPORT
Where a Cordial Welcome
Awaits You Always
171
�ROLLINS REALTY
RESIDENTIAL-COMMERCIAL
Broker: Pete Rollins 766-2110
Agents:
Ed Camp-767-5904
Dave Turner-366-2082
Mickey Booton-366-1860
Mary Smith-366-1660
Sharon Russell and Tom Hasty discuss plans for cleanmg their
winter clothes.
Tracy Tolar-766-0958
Li t Your Property With Us
RUSSELL DRY CLEANING
457 King Arnold St.
Personal Care To Your Clothes
767-1151
The latest in Dry Cleaning Equipment
Serving Hapeville for 33 years
3396 Stewart Ave.
766-2938
Uncle Tom's Drive-In
We Specialize in Barbecues
CURB SERVICE
2546 Stewart Ave., S.E.
ATLANTA
Senior Tom Hasty shops around for furniture for his future
home.
Raven's
Flowers and Gifts, Inc.
Hapeville Furniture Co., Inc.
Floral De ign - Corsages - Cut Flowers
Pot Plants - House Plants
"Home <"""2uality Furniture"
Where Customer Send Their Friends
3145 Stewart Avenue
770 N. Central Avenue
HAPEVILLE
761-2612
767-5060
Margaret D. R aven
172
�Office: 873 -3468
A ir Conditioning & Heating
Carter's Barber Shop
Service Co.
3481 Fulton Ave.
Authorized Sales & Serv1ce
HAPEVILLE
W. P. R1vers
1025 Howell Mill Rd .• N.W.
Owner
Atlanta. Ga . 30318
Cleveland & Sylvan
SHELL
911 Cleveland Acenue
Opened 24 hours
COMPLETE MOTOR TUNEUP
Road Service
761 -9244
Holder Tire Company
Airwear Tailors
Dunl op & Multi Mile Tires
"Custom Tailoring for the Jet Set"
PH. 761 -3985
Atlanta Airport
Qual ity Reca pp ing
Hapev ille , Ga.
3427 International Boulevard
311 Central Ave.
W. S. Duarte
173
761 -9120
�Complete Auto Trim
Shop
COLLEGE
Free Estimates
J. M . Clayton Company
Stewart
78 Simpson St . N.W.
Avenue
STREET
Atlanta, Ga.
Trim
"Contractrng Electrical Engineers"
Shop
P.T.A.
Jim Harvey, Rep .
Phone 767-9451-2
BAY
BEVILLE
BAIT
General Automotive Parts
Co.
OIL
COMPANY
FARM
GEORGE A. DELONG
Racing Tires-W-I-D-E Ovals Firestone
Mag Wheels-Custom Steering Wheels
American-Stewart Warner-Instruments
Kendall GT-1 Racing Oil
Cleveland Ave.
East Point, Ga.
8:30 a.m.-6:00p.m. Closed Sundays
3443 Stewart Ave.
766-1141
Hapeville
174
�748 Virginia Ave.
Phone 761-9356
BARRETT'S AMERICAN
24 HOUR SERVICE
Complete Brake and Engine Service
Tune-ups- Miner and Major
Quick Road Service
Wrecker Service
Jame Barrett
Guy Barrett
Authorized Dealer- Delcoid Wreckers & Towing Equipment
175
�EARL KNIGHT REALTY CO.
Charlie Holbrook
767-5109
SOUTHERN AIRWAYS CO.
Residential-Commercial-Indu trial-Acreage
3310 Forrest Hill Drive
Hanger One
767-5904
CONGRATULATIONS!
Atlanta Airport
TO
762-8101
SENIORS OF 1970
MacDONALD'S
AAA
Compliments of
EAST POINT FORD CO.
Furniture & Upholstering Co.
2139 Main Street
766-8301
EAST POINT, GEORGIA
631 North Central Avenue
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
753-2121
New Furniture- Finest in Upholstering
Tri-City Federal Savings
and Loan Assoc.
SKYWAY SHELL SERVICE
Main Office
606 S. Central Ave.
971 Virginia Avenue
Hapeville, Ga.
HAPEVILLE
BRANCH OFFICES
27 Smith St.
Fairburn, Ga. 30213
964-7808
150 W. Lanier
Fayetteville, Ga.
461-6001
4% % Passbook Savings
5 Y2 % Certificates
761-0117
176
�761-1655
KIDD ELECTRIC COMPANY
Hapeville Cabinet Shop, Inc.
NEW CABINETS & RETOPPING
3099 Springdale Road
3557 Elm Street
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
Cecil Adams
Larry Kirk
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
r
HAPEVILLE AUTO PARTS
~
\)~£.EN BR0 s.
~-1~
NURSERY
No. 10
RETAIL SALES
712 North Central Avenue
1016 Central Avenue
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
HAPEVILLE, GA. 30054
761-8664
•
761-2221
LA
A
HAPEVILLE IDGH SCHOOL
BOOSTE R
HAPEVILLE
LIONS CLUB
177
IER GREEN
BUS. 762-5587
�Look into Southern Bell for a rewording future.
Thomas
Ed Dolan Motors
Restaurant
2420 Stewart Ave., S.W.
Atlanta, Ga .
Bus. 767-9449
GOOD
LUCK
to
Senior Class
1970
3442 Stewart Ave. Hapeville, Ga.
7 Days A Week
178
Clyde Crawford
Lithographer
�Compliments of
Hapeville Auto Service
Whitehead Auto Service
451 S. Central A venue
General Repairs
Hapeville, Georgia
Air Conditioning
766-1919
Wheel Balancing & Alignment
Best Wishes To
SENIORS OF 1970
HARRISON -FOTOCH"OME DEALe"
SOUTHERN METER
AND
SUPPLY COMPANY
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
AMERICAN MOTORS CARS
JAVELIN
AMX
HENRY MOTOR COMPANY
HARRISON FOTOCHROME
Since 1925
CORPOR ATIO
Quality Film Service
Sales And Service
671-673 Central Ave.
Hapeville, Ga.
EAST POI T , GEORGIA
766-7802
Radio Dispatched -
Harris Bros. Furniture
Repair and Antique Shop
24 Hour Service
0
HANGAR CAB COMPANY
E OF THE LARGEST I
THE SOUTH
R efinishing-Repairing-Uphol tering
755 Virginia Avenue
A Factory Trained Man for Every Job
Hapeville, Georgia
102 E. John We ley Avenue
College Park, Georgia
761-7764
761-7074
179
�Jan Kirkland looks as if she really has been caught robbing the bank.
CITIZENS BANK OF HAPEVILLE
Two Locations
590 Central Avenue
Hapeville, Georgia
3417 International Boulevard
Hapeville, Georgia
767-8213
Monday- Thursday 9:00-4:00
Friday 9:00-5:00
Member F.D.I.C.
180
�Compliments of
Tri-City Plaza
TREASURE COVE ANTIQUES
••GRANTS"
3437 Stewart Ave.
3180 S.E. Matn Street
Hapeville, Ga.
EAST POINT, GEORGIA
Buy- Sell- Trade
Best Wishes
Tri-City Hardware Co., Inc.
to
597 Central Avenue
CLASS OF 1970
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
Joe Strickland
767-0155
"Remember also your
creator in the days of
your youth."
Hapeville
United Methodist
Church
3510 Atlanta Ave.
762-9677
181
�DELTA
AIR LINES
766-5218
766-9241
PANDORA'S BEAUTY BOX
COMPLETE BEAUTY SERVICE
Open Evenings
3468 Dearborn Plaza
No appointment necessary
Hapeville, Georgia 30354
Mrs. Fowler adds finishing touches to a becoming hairdo.
Jet-N Food Store
Open 7 Days A Week
MR. & MRS. W. D. POPE JR.
Suza'lne Barnett welcomes customers with a smile.
182
�Hubbard Shoe Service
& Sales
Boyd Tire Company
Expert shine man on duty
Formerly "Carroll -Boyd"
3436 Stewart Avenue
Complete Tire and Wheel ServiceOne Day Retread Service
761-7446
3495 Whipple Avenue
Across from Atlanta Airport
BEST WISHES
EAST POINT, GEORGIA
to the Senior
767-4321
CLASS OF "70"
MR. & MRS. W. V. GEORGE
COMPLIMENTS OF
KWIK PICK MARKET
HAPEVILLE GALLERIES
Corner North Avenue & Stewart
3445 Stewart Ave.
Hapeville, Ga.
761-9249
GROCERIES-COLD DRINKS-PACKAGE ICE
U.S. CHOICE MEAT
"A GENUINE FLEA MARKET"
Open Every Night for Your Convenience
Something unique, antique
and nice to please anyone.
Insurance Problems??
Let Us Do Your Worrying
McCord & Reeves Inc.
Visit our Grocery Gallery.
Buy food at wholesale prices
Buying or Selling a House?
Our Experienced Realtors Will Help You
and lower.
HAPEVILLE, GA.
767-1546
CLYDE TIMBS
Gen. Mgr.
EAST POINT, GA.
767-8 674
183
�HAPEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
PARENT-TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
Miss Hammett, Mrs. Barnett, and Mr. Haxton bring a new proposal before the P.T.A.
184
�Qual1ty Used Cars
By
CONGRATULATIONS
Roberts & Walden
Used Cars
VARSITY FOOTBALL CHEERLEADERS
GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM
for a job well done
Used Cars
2870 Stewart Ave. S.W.
DR . ALFREDO G. GARCIA
Atla nta , Ga . 30315
State Farm Insurance
Companies
Hapeville Sinclair
TOM W. LEWIS
448 King Arnold St.
AUTO-LIFE-FIRE
761-9185
3334 Colville Avenue
Hapev i lle, Georgia
JOE STRICKLAND
Bus. 761 -1171
Res. 767-4107
COMPLIMENTS
OF
J-D Steak Ranch
Cheerleaders: Carol Morrow, Jan Kirkland, Sallie
Carroll, and Suzanne Barnett take a break from
shopping at Stewart Lakewood Plaza.
Stewart-Lakewood
Merchants Associationa
JOSEPHINE WELLS
Parent-Teacher
2783 Lakewood Ave. S.W.
Association
ATLANTA
185
GEORGI A
�THE NEW
Save at Da rbys
Compliments
of
Ask About Our
Wholesale Pnces
VALLEY
766-1263
USED
CARS
DARBY'S
Lounge and Restaurant
HOME
2508
FURNISHINGS
Open 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Stewart
(across from the
Ford plant)
Avenue
• FINE FOODS
• BEVERAGES
• DANCING
• ENTERTAINMENT
s.w.
j_ R.
(Jim) Darby
Atlanta
411 Central Ave.
3420 WHIPPLE AVE., HAPEVILLE
Georgia
Hapeville, Ga.
Across from Atlanta Airport
FLAT TOPS , RAZOR CUTS,
MANICURE, SHINE
Appo intments
THEE
BARBER
Sallie and Na ncy inspect a new stereo.
SHOP
UNCLAIMED FRElGHT INC.
Save $ $ $ $
MONROE A. MORGAN, Prop .
!
Stereos, sewing machines, TV 's
and more. All new with full factory warranty. Sold for storage,
freight, and handling.
International Plaza
766-9293
186
�r
WHAT'S SO SPECIAL ABOUT THE FLAIR GIRL?
After all she doesn't win an all expenses paid vacation to Pago
Pago. Or a lifetime supply of Burpsy Cola. Not even one single
case of America's favorite hair color.
SO WHAT'S SO SPECIAL ABOUT THE FLAIR GIRL?
Just look at and talk to and get to know Jan Kirkland. Then you'll
know.
PHOTOGRAPHK
Flair Photographic
611 Central Avenue
Phone 767-7011
Hapeville, Georgia
187
�1969-70
Basketball
Varsity
Cheerleaders
Linda Barfield , Capta in
Francess Berggren, Co-Captain
Nancy West
Suzanne Barnett
Angela Beck
Liz Crawford
Matina Cummings
188
�TOM'S NITE OWL
3279 Stewart Ave.
YOUNG ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
535 Central Avenue
Hapeville, Ga.
Hapeville, Ga.
Phone 766-0944
JOHN'S COIFFEURS
2873 LAKEWOOD AVE.
STEWART-LAKEWOOD SHOPPING CENTER
ATLANTA, GA.
189
�'Narehouse Distributor
Kysor of Cadillac
Telephones :
WELCH'S LODGE
766-2195-767 -0209
Established 1945
761 -3836
Air conditioned
MATHEWS EQUIPMENT, INC.
Reasonable rates
Modern rooms
C. H. PITTS, JR .
Vice Presi:Jent
Day or Week
3314 Stewart Avenue
HAPEVILLE, GA.
3371 Stewart Avenue
Hapeville, Georgia
COMPLIMENTS OF
KWIK SHOP MARKET
Open 7 to 11 -
7 days
847 Main St.
FOREST PARK, GA.
Compliments of
BURGER KING
"HOME OF THE WHOPPER"
515 N. Central Ave.
Hapeville, Georgia
Stewart-Lakewood Shopping Center
190
�Earl Knight, Mayor Perry Hudson, Irvin Tatum, Jerry Williams .
MAYOR OF HAPEVILLE AND CITY COUNCIL
191
�OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
PHONE 766-2717
CENTRAL PARTS
co.
645 CENTRAL AVENUE
Who says Hapeville doesn't have a ghost?
HAPEVILLE, GEORGIA
"The world steps asade to
let any man pass if he
knows where he's going."
192
�193
�FooTE&
194
A VIES
�General Index
Abraham, David
Adams, Dennis
Adams, Randy
Adams, Sonny
Addington, JoAnn
AddiS, Alan
21, 87, 137
45, 87
21, 72, 87
21, 56, 83, 85
45
16, 21, 87, 97, 120, 125
173
Air Conditioning and Heating Inc.
Air Host Inn
63
66, 166
173
100, 109
. 41
37,69, 73
. 22, 74,87
... 49, 100
49, 101
101
Airport
Air Wear Tailors
Allen, Curtis
Allen, Debbie
Almond, Jackie
Almond, Jimmy
Aired, Donnie
Anderson, Steve
Andrews, Keith
Arnold, John
45
Arrendale, Sharon
Arrow Press Inc.
Ashley, Danny
Attaway, Bub
Bahr, Thomas
Bailey, Billy
Baity, David
Baker, Jim
Baker, Buck
.49
169
41
20,37,40,65,87, 105,
106, 162, 166
.. 22, 36, 65, 71, 83, 90,
105, 114
45, 76
.. . 45, 79, 82
22,87, 104,105
41, 69
Barett's American Oil Company
Barfield, Anita . .
. .. 10, 45, 46, 64
Barfield, Linda .
. . ..... 6, 16, 22, 62, 65,
78, 108, 188
Barge, Thompson, Inc.
165
Barnes, Mr. Daniel H.
. . 87, 132, 153
Barnett' s American
175
Barnett, David .
. . 20, 45, 65, 69, 100, 109
Barnett, Mike
... . ..... . ... 20, 37
Barnett, Suzanne
. . . . 20, 22, 56, 57, 59,
60, 62, 65, 68, 80,81,83, 85,108,
121, 123, 160, 182, 185, 188
Barns, John
Basco, Geraldine
. ..... 45
Baskin, Lugene
Bass, Susan
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
135
Bay Oil Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Bearden, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 70
Beauford, Brenda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Beck, Angela
. . . .. 10, 37, 56, 60, 61, 62,
65, 69, 72, 108,188
Battles, Mrs. Frances . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Beck, Cathy
Beck, Danny ........ . . .. . .. . 49, 64, 111
Bell, Carolyn . . . . .
. .. ...... . ....... 45
Bell, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Bennette, Alana
Berggren, Frances
Bett1s, Barry
Bett1s, Brenda
Bettis, Brad
Beville ' s Bait Farm
Billings, Debbie
Billings, Nancy
B1shop, Dr. J. G.
B1shop, Lynda
Bishop, Marsha
Bishop, Nancy
Bishop, Patricia
22, 65, 70, 81, 108, 188
45, 65, 81, 100, 115
37, 64, 71, 75, 77
49, 69, 101
174
29, 103
20,41, 76,77
169
. 37, 60
37,65, 76,102,107
... 45
22,88
Blair, Tommy
45
Blevins, Jean
23,64, 75,107
Bloodworth, James
Bloodworth, Robert
45
Bloodworth, Thomas
49
41
Bond, Marcia
23,76,80
Bone, Marty
6, 23,36, 56,83,85,86
Boris, Grug
.. 29
Boris, Rocky
111
Bowen, Mike
41
Boyd Tire Co . . .
183
Bradford, Miss Ruby
86, 136
Braley, Helen
.41, 63, 69, 77
Braley, Paul ..
23,69
Braley, Ruth ..
41, 63, 77
Brandes, Mary Louise
37, 61, 73, 70
Brannon, Barbara
41
Brantley, Grace .
23, 64, 71, 76, 78
Brantley, William
.. .. 45, 73, 86
Brancky, Patti
41
Brewer, Mr. Roy V.
.. . ..... 94, 137, 144
Bridges, Lynn
23,34, 75,87
Bridges, Tim
49, 66
Briscoe, Terri Ann
. 20,41, 76,77
Britt, Charles
41
Brock, Nettie
... . . 24, 87
Brockman, Steve
49, 86, 101
Brooks, Janet
37, 74
Brooks, Sarah
.. . 49
Brown, Julie
.. 49, 76
Brown, Rhonda
.. 41
Bond, Dottie
Cassells, Lou Anne
37, 62, 73, 60
24, 76,86, 87
Cawthorn, Sandra
4, 73, 71,73,80
Cawthorn, Sheila
45
Celeste Beauty Salon
171
Central Cafe
166
Central Parts
192
Cera, Gene
41, 43, 112
Chamberlain, Mrs. Joyce A.
64, 146
Chancey, Debbie
37
Cates, Donnie
Chancey, Doe
45,64
41, 65, 81, 100, 112
Chastain, Bonnie
49, 101
Cheeley, Clinton
11, 92, 109
Cheese, Ben
49
Chick·fil ·a, Inc.
171
Cissell, Mildred
41
Citizens Bank of Hapeville
190
Clark, Alic1a
. 49
49, 70
Clark, Cindy
Chappell, Johnny
45
Clark, Denise
Clark, Jimmy
41
169
Clay, Frankie
45, 100, 109, 115, 155
Clay, Jay . . ..... 14, 24, 27, 56, 65, 76, 77,
85, 88,96, 98,121,128,155
Clayton J. M. Co.
. . . . 174
Clayton, Mike . .
46, 87, 100, 115
Clark, Louise
Clark Simpson Service Station
Clayton, Richard
. 45
173
178
49
49
. . . . . .49, 103
. . . . . . . . . . . . 49
. . .. . . 46
41,44, 63,65, 100,112
... . ... . 41
....... . .... 29
Cleveland and Sylvan Shell
Clyde, Crawford
Cobb, Jaye . . .
Cobb, Keith .
Cobb, Sabrina
Cochran, Allen
Cody, Gary .
Coggins, Eddie
Cole, Jackie
Coleman, Frank
Coleman, Randy
College Street P.T.A. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 174
Collins, Jimmy
Cornort, Darwyn .....
Cook, Pam ..
29, 66, 88, 111
... . ... 46, 75
Brown, Roberta
Corhan, Alan
Brown, Mr. Tom
.. 29, 57, 79, 111
. 25,32, 64, 71,78
Coursey, Tom
.... . ... 46
Couturiaux, Christa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Cox, Henry .
. . . . . . . . . . . ...... . .. . 29
Cox, Michael . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . .... 46
Co~ Pat
. . . . . . . . . 46,6~69, 10~ 115
149
Bryant, Gary
45
Buchannan, Jessica
110
.45,87
Buice, Jeanette ....
. .37, 60
Buice, Judith
. . .. . . 24, 61,76
Buice, Steve
. . . . . . . .. 41, 65, 100, 112
Bunch, Vickie
41,42
Burdette, Bonnie ..
..... . 37
Burdette, Laura
.......... 49, 66, 70
Burger King . .
.. . .... . .. . .... . 190
Buckley, Richard .
195
Cosmota, Richard
Couch, Alice ..
Crawford, Bernard
Crawford, Linda
Crawford, Liz
. .. 41, 42, 62, 64, 76, 110
.. 37, 60, 62, 65, 80, 108, 188
Crawford, Pat . . . . . . . . . . .
. ... .. . .. 29
�66, 151
Croft, Miss Cathleen
41. 96
Cudsik, Guy
41 , 56, 62, 63,64, 65,
76, 108, 188
Cummings, Matina
Dailey, Gary
46,87
Daily, Teresa
46, 64
65, 109, 115, 145
Daniel , Mr. Edgar G. Jr.
Darby' s Home Furnishing
186
Darby, James R.
Darby, Tma
Davenport, Gary
Davenport, Rodney
Dav1s, Bobby
Dav1s, Denise
Dav1s, Dot
Dawkins, Allyson
41, 73
13, 41, 65, 71, 72,
96, 112, 113
50, 111
46
41, 86, 87
46
38, 56,64, 68
50
163
Delaney, Mrs. Josephine
145
Delta Airlines
182
Dempsey, Debbie
20, 25, 79, 160, 166
Dempsey, Mary Jane
Divmg Lockee & Ski
Dixie Bowl
Dixon, Tony
Dokey, Jan
38
41, 75, 76
167
.. 166
50
38, 64, 75
Dollar, Glen
50
Donehoo Funeral Home
. .. 169
Dorsey, Polly
41, 63, 64, 77, 81, 110
Dorsey, Susie
50
Doolittle, Gwen
38
Doolittle, Tony .
Drukenmiller, Robert
Drukenmiller, Roy
Drycleanomat
Duell, Robert
Duffy, Judy
Duke, Gail
Dunn, Reggie
50, 101
46
41, 81
168
11, 101
. 50, 66
25
20, 34, 56, 78, 158, 159
Dyer, Gene
Dyer, Randy
Earl Knight Realty Co.
176
East Point Glass Co.
166
East Point Ford .
176
Ed Dolan Motors
178
Edmondson, Howard
46, 81
Edmundson, Nancy
46, 75
Edward, Greg
46
Edwards, Nina
25, 75
Ellinas, Mr. E. J.
137, 147
Ellinas, Johnny
38, 37, 62, 65, 105, 114
Ellis, A. C.
Godby, Chuck
46
Gordy, Steve
46
46
Gordy, Ronn1e
42,86
Espy, Miss
Gordy, Theresa
132, 137
Erwin, James
Graham, Eilene
163
Eubanks Appliance Co.
25, 69
Eubanks, David
4, 38, 65, 80, 96
50
Evans, Dav1d
Faulk, Howard
50
Ferrell, Tina
8, 42, 44, 63, 64, 65,
70, 72, 102
Flair Photographic
187
Fleenor, Diane
42
38
50
50, 76
Floyd, Danny
Folds, Bonn1e
Folds, Larry
Food Mart and Paper Plate
Foote & Davies
Fordham, Doug
Fordham, Lynn
38, 69
189
194
87
40
Fordham, Reba
46
12, 20, 23, 25, 71, 75, 88
Graham, Greg
46
181
46
177
Grants
Gray, Connie
Green Bros. Nursery
Green , Debbie
Green, Mrs . Marjone
Green, Marty
50, 66
Grier, Michael
Gunther, Terry
. . . 47, 57, 103
Guest, Danny
Guffin, Dr.
. . 164
47, 76
Guy, Connie
Guy, James
50
70, 72, 132, 154
Haigler, Mrs.
Hale, Michael
Hale, Terry
49, 50
138, 105, 65
Hallman, Kyle
Hamby, Buddy
Forrest, George
.38,64
Forrest, Jody
Hammett, Miss Marilucy
42
5,8,138
Hammock, Mike
Foster, Nancy
46
Hammond, Mike
Fowler, Janet
46
Foster, Mrs. Mary Jo
Frank, R. Lee
..... 87
. 150
25, 27, 56, 71, 77,
83, 160
4, 25, 31, 36, 65,
94, 76, 80,83, 96,99
Hand, Sherry
.. 42, 70
132, 151
Haney, Mr. George
Frank, M1ke
46
46
49, 50
Freeman, Gerald
Freeman, James
Fries, David
Frost, Susan
20,42, 65,96
42, 66
46,47, 64
Futch, Wayne
50, 101
Frost, David
Gaffney, Daniel
185
General Automobile Parts Co.
174
38, 60, 61, 62, 64, 65,
77, 107
George, W. V. Mr. and Mrs.
183
George, Emily
Georgia Stainless Steel
.165
50, 103
110
179
Haney, Mindy
Hanger Cab Co.
.... 177
Hapeville Auto Parts Co.
. . 179
Hapeville Cabinet Shop
177
Hapeville City Council and Mayor ...... 191
Hapeville Drug Co.
. . . 163
Hapeville Auto Service
Hapeville Furniture Co., Inc.
Garcia, Alfredo G., M.D.
Gilbert, Bonita
4, 25, 71, 72, 76, 80
171
42, 71, 72, 82
Ensley, Cheryl
Folds, Brenda
Deese, David
De John's Fine Food
Denby, Juarita
38
Faulk, Kerry
50
Davis, Jack
Dav1s, Raymond
Ellis, J. C.
Enco Stat1on (Bob Weldon ' s)
Hapeville Galleries
. 172
.... .. .. 183
Hapeville High P.T.A.
. 184
Hapeville Lion's Club
. . . . . . . . .. 177
Hapeville Mary Carter Paint
.. 165
Hapeville Sinclair
.. 185
Giles, Roy
Hapeville United Methodist Church
Gillespie, Bill
Hardegree, Marty
. . . . . . 38, 83
Gillespie, Kenneth
Gilly, Darlene
Gillis,
Billy
Gilmore, Sybil
Glasco, Johnny
Gleaton, Sheila
Gleaton, Susan
Graham, Eilien
Ga. Air Inc.
196
46,86
42, 57, 63, 64, 76,
107, 110
46, 65, 71, 100, 109
. 50
38
.. 38, 61, 62, 64
46
77
164
167
Hapeville Radiator
Harden, Mr. John W.
181
42
141, 87
Hardy, Roxana
. . 26, 66,88
... 50
. 179
Harris Brothers Furniture
Ha rrison -Fotochrome
.. 179
Harrison, Gayle
. 26,34, 75,87
Harry White Ford
. . 165
12, 26, 70, 71,76,81,85
Harvey, Elaine
Hasty, Jan
. . 20,45, 56, 57,64,103
Harkness, Mike
Harmon, David
�Ha~~
Tom
7, 21, 26, 27 , 56, 62, 65, 80 ,
83 , 85, 88, 92, 96, 98, 114, 118, 172
Haxton, Byron
47
Haxton, David
38
Haynie. Mindy
47
Head, Elaine
47, 103
Henry, Kim
115
Henry Motor Co .
179
Hernngton, Jerry
47
Hicks, Allen
26, 65 , 76, 96, 99
Hicks, Dennis
47
Hicks, Donna
38, 63, 76
Hill, Terry
47
Hilton Inn
171
Hilton, Darryl
38, 73
Hilton, Diane
38, 76, 77
Hmesley, Gary
50
Hmesley, Jan
42, 62, 64, 107, 110
Hix, Ramona
50
Hogul, Ann
50
Holder, Denny
47,87
Holder, Dana
47
Holder, John
47
Holder, Mark
50, 100
Holder Tire Company
Holt, Frank
John Coiffeurs
189
Johnson, Mike
Johnson, Randy
Holt, Jeff
42, 79, 109
Holt, Max
6, 26
Hood, Benjamin
20, 26, 79
20, 41, 42, 69, 115
Hood, Taylor
. . 76
Hope, Mrs. Nancy
Hough, Miss Pamela
Howard, Mr. Ray
Hubbard's Shoes
Huddleston, Amanda
Hughes, Connie
139
16, 137
149
183
47, 64, 73
. 38, 71
Haughes, Pamela
42,64,82
Jones, Kathy
26
Jcnes, Larry
50, 101
42, 86
51
Jordan, Doug
11, 38, 112
Lietz, Marlene
42 . 76
Jordan, Richard
47 , 100. 109
Josephine Wells P.T.A.
185
Lillibridge, Jo Ann
47
Lillibndge , Peggy
Keane, George
26
Keaton, Carol
50
Lindsey, David
Keaton, Jane
27, 74, 88
Keaton, Judy
51
51
Lindsey, Bruce
Keeney, Malinda
42, 51, 64, 82
47, 66, 71
Linens and Things
Liptack, Joe
165
20, 45,47, 69, 73, 76, 86,115
Littlefield, Mike
Keeney, Nancy
76
Lott, Larry
Keetor, Cindy
47
Lott, Linda
Kelly, Gary
27, 56, 65, 76, 83, 96,99
Kelly, Gene
51
Kelly, Louie
51, 101
Kelly, Randy
51
Kendrick, Chip
14,39, 71, 72,78
. . 51
Kidd Electric Company
177
Kilby's
. . 167
King, Marcia
42,64, 69,82
42
King, George
Lovern, Diane
39
6, 24,28, 61, 62, 65, 72,
74, 78, 79, 107
Lovern, Mr. Mark
Lovern, Patti
147
42, 65, 72, 73, 76, 116
Lunsford, Annette
13,42, 70
Lunsford, Betty Jane
51
Lunsford, Mike
47, 100
Lunsford, Rita
Mabie, Mr.
144
Malibou Restaurant
186
MacDonald's
176
Mann, Dale
28, 65, 78,96,99
Mannis, Sharon
Kirkes, Nathan
Kirkland, Kim
39
47
Lone, Buddy
Kelly, Darlyl
39, 57, 65, 94
45,47, 79,110,120
51
Market Grocery Co .
164
Marks, Judy
47
Martin, Cathy
51
Kirkland, Jan
.
4, 23, 27, 31, 56, 61, 62,
65, 74, 80, 81,83,85, 92,102,106,
107, 120, 124, 160, 180, 185, 187
Marlin, Nick
Kitchens, Sabrina
47, 79
Marlin, Rick
42
Kornegay, Beth
51, 57
Marlow, Bryan
47
Knight, Charlie
39, 69
Marshall, Gary
Kwik -Pick Market
183
Kwik Stop Market
190
. . 47
78, 56 , 87
Lewis, Bobby
Lewis, Brenda
50
Hutchins, Jimmy
Lewallen, Gene
50, 101, 111
37,38, 57, 65,96
Hulsey, Terry
47, 76, 81
Jordan, Allan
Hulsey, Grace
15, 79
28
Lee . Ruth
Hulsey, Bobby
Hulsey, Suzanne
39, 64, 77
Lee, Mary
38, 56, 65, 96
Jones, Greg
King, Penny
Hood, Charlie
39 , 57, 64, 77 , 107
Ledord , Raymond
Joiner, Denyse
Kendrick, Harold
50, 109
Lea , Peggy
Leach, Carol
Kyser, Carol
Kyser, Johnny
.. 47
51
20, 26, 62, 69, 72, 74,
78, 121, 124
Martin, AI
42,56,83
39, 57, 65, 85
20, 36, 96, 98, 67, 115
Martin, Barbara
Martin, Billy
39, 83
Martin, Sgt. Maj . Earl
85, 155
Martin, George
51, 66, 88, 101, 111
Martin, Joan
ldolt, William
Landrum, Cherryl
42, 62, 64
ldoward, Liza
Landrum, Bobby
39, 69
Landrum, Trina
39, 64
42, 76, 110, 116
Martin, Mrs. Terry
Mateer & Company
Ingram, Diane
11, 12, 20, 23, 26, 56,
60, 61, 62, 64, 76,80, 81,88
Irvine, Pat
38, 70
lvie, Lavanda
42, 64, 76, 103
Jackson, Ben
42, 79, 109
Langley, Phillip
39, 71
Lashley, Nan
51, 86
Lathum, Jan
Jackson Motors
161
Jackson's Ready Mix
170
Lawson, Craig
Jackson, Sandra
.42
Layton, Debbie
J. D. Steak Ranch
185
16, 20, 27, 32, 65, 88, 92,
97, 102, 107, 118, 120
Jeffords, Roxie
Jet-N-Food Store
Lathum, Jeff
42, 81, 100
. 42, 47
4, 12, 20, 27, 36, 59, 61,
62, 63, 71, 72, 76,77,80
Layton, Steve
. 182
156
168
Matejorusky, Dee
51, 76
Mathews Equipment Co.
Mathews, Melinda
Mazure, Doug
McAllister, Cindy
McBerry, Jean
McClanahan, Robie
McCord & Reeves, Inc.
190
47, 76
41, 43, 63, 64, 76, 155
28, 75, 88
51
51
183
McCoullsogh, Tom
Lea. Frank ..
. 168
197
McDavid, Beth
36
�McDav1d, Mrs. Marie M.
134
McDonald's
McDowell, Brenda
51
McGinnis, Cathy
McGinnis, Christa
51
McGinnis, Terence
Murphey Beckey
43,47,63, 77,96,98
28, 34, 36, 83, 114, 115
Priest, Kendall
51
40, 65, 112
Priest, Tommy
40
51
Murray, Ray
McKay, Brenda
40, 57, 112
Murray, R1chard
29,36, 65, 76, 77, 96,98
Myers, Harold
Quinn, M1ke
30
47
Newman, Shirley
29, 63, 64,76,88
Norris, Donald
12, 23, 29, 56, 57, 65,
83, 85, 104, 105, 114
47
65, 71, 87
McKnight, Fred
Mclendon, Denise
39
McNair, Lewis
47
. 43, 76
McPhail, Roy
McPherson, Robert
47, 69, 76
McWilliams, Charles
51
Meeks, Marion
51
43, 64, 82, 107, 110
Melton, Clavdia
Mercer, Elaine
... 51
Merrit, Frankin
43, 100
Merritt, Janice
39
. 167
Mickey' s, Florist Shop
. . . . 154
Miller, Mr. W. W.
Milewski, Wanda
. 41, 71
Mills, Barbara
.. . 47
Mills, Betty
.. 39
Mills, Jo Ann
. . 43, 64, 73, 76, 82
Milton, Fay
39, 63,72,87
Milton, Kay
39, 63, 72
Minter, Jimmy
47, 71
Mitch ell, Betty
39,64, 71
Mitchell, Nancy
Moates, Carla
47, 76,81, 94
Mobley, Gary
... . . 115
Mobley, Jamie
51, 103
Mobley, Gary
47
Modern Home Planning Service
Montgomery, Miss Evelyn
Moody, Ronnie
. 164
.. 135
. 47
21, 24, 28, 29,32, 60,
61, 72, 121
Moone, Kay
Moore, Miss Mary
Morgan, Barry
.. 5, 74, 132, 139
. 43, 109
51, 76, 79
Morgan, Cindy
Morgan, Lee
. . 51
Morgan, Lynn .
.51, 75
Morgan, Mrs. Jane
.86, 136
43,63, 69
Morgan, Walter
51
Randolph, Donna
Rast, Hank
Ochiltree, Deloris
47, 76, 86
40, 72, 78, 79, 93,96,
105, 114
Ochiltree, Luther
47, 87
Rast, Karen
30,87
148
Ogle, Mrs. Sara
.40, 105
O'Neill, Richard
Orange, Julius
190
Ordner, David
40, 57, 65, 96
29, 65, 83, 88, 96, 99
Ordner, Paul
51
Owen, Dan
40
Owens, Donald
Owens, Robert
29, 86
Padgett, Chris
.. . 43, 76
Morrow, Carol
20, 21, 29, 34, 56, 57, 65,
70, 75, 78,85, 102,160,185
Raven's Flowers and Gifts, Inc.
172
Ray, Billy
52
Ray, Don
30, 56, 72, 83, 160, 161
Ray, Elaine
43,86
Ray, Judy
52, 81, 103
Ray, Steve
30, 87
Ray, Vickie
13,43, 73,76,81
Reece, Diane
Reems, Teresa
. 52
52
47
Richardson, Mark
40
182
Pandoras' Beauty Box
Reeves, Stewart
Richardson, Vickie
87
. 40
Parker, Wanda
. . 43
Parkinson, Bruce
51, 64, 65
Parkinson, Janis
. 29, 36
Parkinson, Ken
Parramore, Mrs. Anne B.
. .... 12, 138
48, 65, 77, 100
Parramore, John
Ridley, Gloria
Rivers, Lisa
10,40, 60,61, 62
Rivers, Paula
. . 52, 76
Roberts, Bonnie
103, 152
Roberts, Ronald
...... 43
Robert's and Welden's Used Cars
.. . . 195
48, 66
Patrick, Mary
8,43,100
...... 48
Robertson, Grady
Robertson, Oscar
. 11
Payne, Kim
. . . 48, 63
Robinson, Carole
43
Pate, Jerry .
Pearce, Dale . .
... . .. 51
Pearce, Gwen
44, 70, 72
. . . . . . . . 29, 86,87
Peavy, Mike
Peele, Dr. Quinton J.
Rolunson, Tillie
Rodriquez, Mrs.
. . .. 152
Rogers, Alan ..
52, 57,69, 73
. . . 168
Petite, Connie
Rogers, Henry
... 48
. ... . 51, 76
Pervy, Sammy
Rogers, Junior
.. 48
Rogers, Warren
. 31, 65, 96, 98, 112,
113, 120, 127
Pharr, Carolyn
.. . . 43, 64
Phillips, Elaine
. . 43, 63, 64, 79
Rollins Realty Company . .
Phillips, Rene ..
.. ... 10, 48
. 108, 102, 143
Routh, Anna ..
Picklesimer, Mrs. Silva Lee
. 8, 20, 30, 72, 96, 99, 114
Pickett, Ray . .
Pickett, Ricky
. . .. 48, 87
Pierce, Bobby
.. 31, 87
Routh, Margaret
... 48, 64
. 4, 14, 31, 33, 56, 57, 61,
70, 71, 72,80,81,172
Russell Dry Cleaning
Pin ion, Robert
Powers, David
Russell, Sharon
. . .. . . 30, 76
. 30, 35,61, 65,80,88,
102, 106, 107
Salter, Denise . . .
Samra, Babe .
Samra, Maria
198
. . . 135
. . . . . . . 48, 59,64
.. 172
Salter, Debbie
20, 30, 65, 96, 98, 104,108
Pcwers, Mrs. Emma .
Powers, Peggy
. 172
. . . 10,40,60,61,62
Routh, Bill
51, 57, 66, 101,111
Pierce, Gail
Pope, Mrs W. D. Sr.
... . 47
30,88
51
Pope, Debbie
Morris, Vickie
48, 64, 69, 76
40, 65, 76, 78, 86, 96, 117
29
Morgan, Wanda
Morgan, Wendell
Randman, Mike
Randman, Steve
Ochiltree, Dianne
Palmer, Robert .
Milewski, Betty
4, 30, 32, 57, 60, 61,
62, 80, 81, 88, 120, 122
Randman, Mark
Nunn, Bill
Palmer, Kenneth
Milewski Barbara
56, 132, 133
52, 81, 101, 111
Nepolitan, Donna
46,47, 76,87
McKinnon, Katie
48, 115
Purdie, Mr. Douglas H.
Purcell, Tim
39
McKinney, Carol
Pru1t, Gerald
40, 65, 95, 96, 105, 115
47, 64, 103
McKer, Karol
Morgan, Phillip
Mosely, Cheryl
Mosley, Stan
. .. 75
48, 103
41,43, 57, 63, 64, 76,
110, 113
Sanders, Larry
. .. . . . 43, 83
Sanders, Larry
.. 43, 83
�Scroggins, Edward
48
48
33, 36, 56, 73, 76, 83
Stout, Rex
Segrest, J1mmy
Strickland, Diane
33, 70, 71, 80, 81
181
Strickland, Joe
Se lf, Dav1d
18, 20, 31, 70, 71, 72, 74
Self, D1ane
52, 66
Strickland, Merril
Sells, J1m
52
48
176
Style King Furn1ture
Shekel! , Bob
Sudderth, Jan
32, 34, 70, 75
Shiflett, Debbie
40
Shiflett, Tommy
52, 101, 111
Shaman , Alan
52, 76
57
Tatum, Steve
Simpson , Van
176
Sm1th, Debbie
10, 48
Smith , Harriet
11, 40, 65 , 102, 107
157
Sm ith , Mrs. Jessie
9, 44, 66, 73
107, 110, 132, 148
73
Terry, Kay
Terry, Marcia
48, 64
Terry, Mike
Terry, Susan
Smith, Leah
12, 32, 60, 61 , 62, 121, 122
Smith, Mike
48, 64, 65, 69, 76, 100, 115
44, 65, 100
Thomas, David
.. 48, 64
. 48 , 69
Snead, Bill
20,43, 57 , 65, 100,102
Snow, Betty ..
Southern Airways Co .
Southern Bell Telephone Comp.
Southern Meter and Supply Co.
43
. 176
.. 178
179
South Fulton Bible and Books
167
Scuthside Ambulance
168
Southwell, Louise
Thomas, Randy .
41 , 65, 93, 96, 105, 114
Spindler, Jenny
Spindler, Sally
Stanfield Motors
Stanley, Lynn
44, 62, 64
48,64
168
40,87
185
Steadman, Paul
32
Stearnes, Baker
.. 44, 69
. 171
Stell, Nancy . . . .
52
Stephens, Donna
52
Stephenson, Mr. Wilson
132, 143
Stevenson, Pamela
52 , 64
Stevenson, Sandy
24, 32, 54, 63,64,88
Stewart Ave. Trim Shop
. 174
Stewart Lakewood Merchants
... 185
Stewart, Ted ....
52
St. John, Andy
8,43, 65,92, 96,109,115
St. John, Debbie
43 , 63, 76, 82
Stokes, Betty
. . . . . . 32
Stone, Tom
. 32, 33, 61, 67, 92,
116, 121, 127
48
Welch, Lynn
Welch, Sherreen
48
Welch's Lodge
190
Weldon, Debb1e
37,40, 61,64
Weldon, Elijah
Weldon, Zoe
40, 57, 58, 64, 107
Wells, M1ss Melvina
132, 138
West. Cathy
156
63, 142
Thompson, Mr. Terry
.. 52
Thrash, Cathy
Thruman, Alice Ray
12, 23, 33, 76, 80, 86
Timmerman, Elaine
13, 44, 56, 62, 64, 82
Tish, Hattie
44, 64, 73 , 69, 76
52, 101
34, 57, 65, 108, 186, 188
Westbrook Plymouth Center
Whigam, Rogor
. 40, 61, 64, 65, 107
Toms' Night·Owl
...... 189
169
Trammell, Pat
33, 88
Treace, Wanda
44, 70
7, 34, 86
Treace, William
Treasure Cove Antiques
181
. 176
181
Tri ·City Hardware
165
48, 115
Wh1te, Dav1d
35
White, Don
White, Doris
52
44, 70,66,88
White, Floyd
35,87
White, Jan
White, Zoe
48, 86, 88
White, Lu Ann
.48, 64, 70
White, Ray
52, 81, 110
Tittle, Karen
Tittle, Pat
West, Nancy
87
44, 76
White, Sandra
Whitehead Auto Service
Whitmire, Debbie
179
48
Whitworth, Mr. Henry
Wilkes, Aaron
100
Willburn, Eugene
Williams , Danny
Williams, Lisa
40
48, 64
Williamson , Debbie
48, 60
Williams, Mrs.
Truluck, Mike
Starnes, JoAnn
State Farm Insurance Co.
178
Tri ·City Federal Savings
. 44
Stanley, Mickey
Starnes, Brenda
Thomas Restaurant
Top Cat Coffuers
42,43
Spelce, Bill
Steed and Boyd
52
146
Thompson, Mr. James
Smith, Terry
Sn ider, John
186
Thomas, Mrs. Dorothy
Sm1th, Ralph
Welch, Betty
West, Chet
The Barber Shop
Smith, Robin
48,87
132, 147
Teer, Miss Martha Jane
.... 32
Smith , Lavada
52
Webb, Robert
20, 81. 83 , 92, 96, 112
Taylor, Fred
40, 69
Sm1th , Judy
52, 76, 151
Watts, Daile
Watson, Darlene
4, 34, 62, 80, 83, 85
20, 40, 64, 75
Taylor, Miss Carol
Skyway Shell Serv1ce Co.
134
Washington , Miss Alice
Weaver, Paul
44, 112
Tatum, Brenda
Simpson , Robert
52
Ware, Vicky
52, 66, 111
Sutter, Rodney
Tally, Benny
52
40, 79, 87
Ward. Denise
40, 69, 73
Sutter, M1ke
Simpson, Danny
40, 65, 81, 96, 115
Walker, Ted
48
Trundle, Terri
40, 61 , 64, 75, 79
Williamson , Nancy
Tucker, David
.. 48
Williamson, Sherry
Turner, Laurie
52, 76
Willis, Mrs. Nancy
Turner, Pam .
. . 52
136
Williamson , Marth
Wilson, Mrs. Rosa
.. 186
Unclaimed Freight
Uncle Toms' Drive· ln
172
Valley Used Cars ..
186
Vance, Susan
52
Varsity Basketball Cheerleaders
188
Vining, Thomas
48,66,86
Wade, Kevin
... 48, 65, 100, 109,115
Waffle House
. . . . 166
Walden, George
44,65, 96,115
Walden, Linda
40,81
Walden, Sophia
52
Walker, Jean ..
. .... 34, 66
Walker, Patty ..
.. 48, 66, 76, 110
199
44
44, 87
150
64, 132, 140
58, 130, 132, 141
52, 103
Wingo, Mr. Hugh
Winters, Cendy
Winters, Tony
Wimpey, Lee Ann
57
Woods, Don
163
Woods Pharmacy
F. W. Woolworth Co. .
Wright, Becky
Young Associates
Young, Chip
Young, Maria
. 169
35, 57, 62, 64, 71, 73, 75
189
42, 44
48
Young, Thomas
Zeiralich , Maura
52, 57
�As I look back over the 69-70 school year,
many different events come to mind, both good
and bad. But now that it is over, I wouldn't
want it any other way, because now it is a
part of the people of Hapeville High.
It has been a great pleasure for me to have
had the privilege of being part of the Class
of 70, which has proclaimed its greatness by writing its
name high in the heavens and down on the
lowly street.
As always, the Hilltop staff sincerely
hopes that the 1970 Hilltop has successfully
communicated the events of this year and
that the 1970 Hilltop will be pleasing
in the eyes of the students and faculty of
Hapeville High.
Sincerely,
200
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x12"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Hilltop, 1970
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Hapeville High School
Description
An account of the resource
Hapeville High School was established in 1939, providing more classrooms to relieve overcrowding at Russell High School in East Point, Georgia. In 1988, Hapeville, Russell and Woodland High Schools were consolidated and Tri-Cities High School was created.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Hapeville High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Schools Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x12"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf F-1-3
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1970.fhvh.y
Hapeville High School
Schools
students
teachers
yearbook