-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/40118/archive/files/a57ab6b2b452353461cae06fe9ff2261.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=XOOfG0DCAaHZDsLXjSGdZzLYa5He7lxXg5U5ehsGsO9zrKRGGOj8hZWwYwZIzKRWozx2qXT12-0svpi-sRlscvo4wfC1kXcBigAHXO8QvSjvkqSttUw8BqoqLavKt2wWtUj6-AaMNr6EInLbZH0xjxXF5ZoHWtKJNPX0t8F9KJJDkifde5rauCKGLcduDklJQJ84g7aUT3VlOAskNukdRfNxpuAt9T4MSQbK9zThlqxvjceb5RBU3aDA5BC0SEQJsCsLTuP4A9PJAayQva%7Eo%7ER98Hh8VLzz3N2PWgTAj3UNKdGAqcXj6JQoYeS72JVVYPy8BdCsgjgo%7EV%7EcQ4lMVvw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4ed2c488e50476c7830d5e3bd896363a
PDF Text
Text
��������������- 3
���������FRESHMEN
CLASS OF '83
Lee Arant
Jim Archer
Alii on Aronica
teve Ballard
u an Barber
Dianne Barne
William Barne
David Biddle
cott Bradberry
Ricky Bradfield
John Briscoe
Kathy Broadrick
Caroline Bullard
Ann Cagle
Adam Calhoun
Mark Caltagerone
Valerie Canipe
Marlene Carli le
Denise Carrow
Paula Ca h
Paul Ca ara
igel Clarke
Kim Coghill
David Connelly
20
Dominik Cornford
Teri Couper
Catherine Cronk
Clarke Cruikshank
Gina Cummings
Monte Davi
�teve Dewee e
Jill Donley
Andy Douglas
Tony Douglas
Diane Drake
Kevin Dugger
George Duncan
Charlotte Eave
Alicia Embro
James Embro
Peter Engelken
Kristine Evjen
Claude Fi hburne
Beth Flanagan
David Fol om
Patrick Frank
Carl Franzman
Rod Frazier
Lori Fro t
Carrie Garban
Darryl Ghalan
Lisa Gib on
hirley Giordano
Jamie Glas man
Marti Gohr
Felicia Goldfarb
21
�Adele Graham
Lori Greg
Rich Grimes
Cindy Hall
Donny Hamrick
u an Hardy
Larry Head
Maria Hester
Bryan Holt
Jeffrie Hood
uzanne Hou worth
Kati Howard
Michael Howard
Lauralee I enberg
Li a Jarrett
Allen John on
Bill John on
Luann Jone
Amy Kaler
Deborah Kampmeier
teve Kaye
Flynn Lar on
Heather Leeper
Glenn Levent
Alii on Levie
Alaina Lingenfel er
u ie Loudermilk
Mike Lyden
22
Diane Maneri
Chuck Mangum
�cott Mangum
Laura Martin
taci Moon
Leigh McAlli ter
Jim McCutheon
Bill McDonough
Greg Mclnto h
Chuck McMillan
teve Metcalf
Kim Michel on
Emily Mitchell
Matt Mofett
Hal Moore
arah Morri on
Billy Muh
Tony Nagelmann
Angela ault
Cindy ewbera
Judith ewman
Kim ichol
Howard 01 on
Li a 0 lin
Tony Owen
Angel Palu o
Anita Palu a
Ronda Pierce
Burt Porter
cott Pratt
Barry Pullen
Jerri Ready
ara Reed
Mike Rega
Robert Reich
Tricia Reynolds
23
�Jim Ricker
Laura Ricker
Jeff Ride
andie Riding
John Riley
Matt Roane
Reid Robert
Michael Ro er
Joe Ryder
herry anford
Terri awyer
Ricky cale
Jody chlesinger
Verena eller
haun ingleton
Bobby haritz
Tom mallwood
Lynn mith
Thoma ockwell
u annah outhern
24
�Pam Sparks
Karen teinhauer
Le ley teven
Audrey tone
Georgia turges
Walt Tabor
David Tansill
Matt Taylor
cott Thurmond
Jamie Vincent
Caroline Vin on
Cheryl Waage
Carla Wade
Tom Walker
Tom Walter
Chuck Water
Bill We t
Jeff Wet
helly Wheaton
Eric White
Ellen Wilkin on
John Williamson
Ru ell Winch
Tony Wood
Li a Wren
Gretchen Yingst
25
�SOPHOMORES
CLASS OF '82
Thoma Alexander
cott Allison
Timmy Anderson
Mary Claire Arant
Andrew Atchison
Courtney Baker
Traci Baker
Eli abeth Barker
Ann Bat on
David Bernstein
Pam Biddle
Coleman Binford
andy Binger
Bobby Bradberry
Peggy Bran on
Michael Brock
26
Melis a Buck
am Butterworth
�Kent Byer
Clayton Caltagerone
Chri Caylor
George Chilton
teve Chu
Lauren Clayton
Gregg Cloer
Bryson Coffey
Bob Coleman
Connie Corte
Jac Cour ey
tuart Cowie
Robert Crawford
Michael Danneman
27
�Diane Demos
Brad Douglas
Jody Dyes
,Jenny Echo!
Julie English
Francine E po ito
Wil on Everett
Debbie Eve
Debbie Falk
Eloise Farlow
Raul Fernandez
Bill Folsom
Cheryl Frazier
Ru s Frazier
Lucy Garry
Doug Gibson
Mark Gorman
Gena Green
Mary Gregory
Pam Grey
Chip Gullatt
uzy Cumbie
Caroline Hacker
uzanne Hallina
ancy Harmer
Bubba Hartsfield
Clark Head
Tim Head
Chri tine Herman
ancy Hill
Laurie Houseworth
Amy Houtchens
28
Holly Howell
ean Hoxie
Chip Hullender
Carol lrby
Phylicia Jackson
Rob John on
�hiv Kapoor
onme Katz
David Kelvington
lay Kemp
Ellen Kerr
Christy Key
Bill Kimsey
Linda Ledbetter
Andy Lehrman
Andy Liakes
Donna Lingenfelser
Mark Marlow
Ann Martin
Andy McCleer
Mike McGaughy
Ronnie Miller
cott Mill
Marti Muh
Ron a trom
hane eel
Ed ichols
Mary olan
carlet O'Brien
Dawn 0' eal
John Padgham
Cathy Page
Eloi e Parker
Loan Pham
Calvin Pin on
Georgina Powell
Tracy Prather
Rob Pratt
Marla Price
Le lie Ransom
29
�Bonme Redd
Yvonne Renfroe
Dorothy Roger
Colleen Rollin
Li a Ro enfield
Karen Ro
Amy Rowell
Alice Rowland
Lori Rudder
Ingrid anchez
Erin andera
Blanding aye
Le lie chwarz
Aaron hemper
Robin hiffman
Brad lade
Evelyn mith
Charlotte outhern
Andy
30
ill peer
petalnick
Mark tamey
Annette tringfellow
�Todd uddeth
Corey Taylor
Leigh Anne Taylor
Chicago Thomas
Ricky Thomp on
Li a Turner
ally Turner
loane Van Putten
Robert Walker
Mark Wheaton
Virginia Whidby
Allison White
Frank White
Jerry White
Kelly William
Lori Williamson
Mike Wilson
Karen Yi
Glenn Zachry
31
�JUNIORS
CLASS OF '81
Lea Ambros
cott Aronica
.Jeff Ballard
David Ballew
David Barbe
Kellie Barron
Gretchen Bla che
Karen Bizily
Bobby Bolton
.Julie Broadrick
Betty Bruce
Leonard Bu h
David Butler
Will Car well
Mary Ca e
32
John a sara
arol Casteel
Mindy offsky
Jeff Cohn
Fran oleman
Gina oleman
�Marci ommander
Alan rawford
Lu ren haw
Mark ros
tuart Danneman
Tracy Dansby
Dani Darby
Camille Davis
Laura Davi
Rex Davis
ick Demo
.Jeff Dilcher
Debbie Ore el
Tommy Dupree
AI Dyes
Dawn Echo!
Lori Evan
teve Everding
,Jennifer Faleide
Linda Farbolin
Elizabeth Flint
Greg Franklin
Marv Anne Franzman
Ron~ie Gable
teve Gardner
Antony Gavnair
Lynn Gree~leaf
Teri Grime·
33
�alh Gumble
Bobby Hader
Rex Hall
Danny Hamilton
Tracey Han en
Le iie Hardy
Lex He lin
Mike Hester
Candy Higbie
Brian Holbrook
Ted Holland
Tim Hook
Bettilee Howard
Butch Hubert
Tammy Huckaby
Melanie Jaudon
Diana John on
Mark Johnston
Wendy Joiner
Leslie Jone
Helene Jorgensen
Isabel Kane
Romy Kapoor
Miranda Kelley
Danny Kennedy
cott Key
Jeff Kilgore
Jack Kimsey
Greg Kno her
Mac Knox
Howard Komisarow
eil Kwatinez
34
cott Lad
Tony Lingenfel er
Laura Linss
Edwin Lowe
andy Mangum
Jimmy Masters
�Tony May
Mark McCullohs
.Jeri Moore
Mike Moore
Todd Moore
1ary Ann Mo:.
Martin Murphy
.Jenifer Myer
Cheryl Mynatt
Ken Mynatt
Deas ealy
Casey eel
,John ew om
Cindy owak
Cindy 0 lin
Richard Padgham
Kelley Page
Drinda Pennington
Matt Porter
Carolyn Price
Jav Pullen
u"zanne Purcell
David Rafe die
Lynley Ran ·om
Billy Rary
1ichele Rav
Ellen Rei. ·
Danny Richard on
Kri. ten Ride
Ken Ridgeway
�Michael Ro ing
Mike Rowell
Greg Ru el
Andy Saul
Lea, awyer
u an 'chaaf
,Jim 'chweikhardt
Kathv Schwock
. usan elf
Ru. s • hanker
Trish Shelton
David Shoemaker
Peppie Skellie
36
Chip mallwood
Diane Smith
�tephen parks
,Jody Stanfiel
cott Thomp on
Tracey Thompson
Kerry Tierney
Robert Toole
Janice Tuggle
Terri Underwood
Linda tz
hantel Walker
Linda Wat on
Paige Watt
Becky Welch
David Wilkins
Mary Ellen Wilkin
Mark Wilkinson
Lynn William
chira Williams
indv Wil on
cott Wilson
Lauren Wood
ancy Woodall
Lyn Worthy
teve Young
Juhe Zahner
Tracey Zeeman
37
�ADMINISTRATION
Mr. David M. Hill, As t. Principal
3
Mrs ..Jane Hampton,
ecretary
�Mr . Glady Bled oe, Bookkeeper
Mr. Virgil Herndon, Coun elor
Mi
Betti McLemore,
oun elor
39
�ENGLISH
Mi
Franc s , axon, Dept.
hairman
Miss Claire Lear
40
�Dr. Jame Tillman
Mrs. Ann Peabody
Mr . Jane McElroy
41
�Mr . France McKibben, Dept. Chairman
Mr. Frank Bigg
Mr. William Thomp on
42
�Mr. Paul McKown
SOCIAL STUDIES
Mr .
ancy Phelt
Mr . . ,Jackie
oxe
43
�MATHEMATICS
Mrs . .Jan Bozeman
44
Mrs. Mary Metger, Dept. Chairman
Mrs. Debbie Bryant
�Miss Marie
malley
Mrs ..Joan
ewell
Mi.
nne Burge. s
45
�SCIENCE
Mr. ,J. L. Spain, Dept. Chairman
Mr. Richard Bird
Mr. Marion Parker
46
�Mr . Margaret Meadow
Mr.
cott Forre t
47
�Mi , Linda Robbin , Dept. Chairman
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Mis, Nancy Huff
4
�Mr. Phillip B. Alexander
Mr. William ,' mith
Mr. Hershel Robin, on
49
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Mr. Edward Wi e, Dept. Chairman
Mr. Peter
havanne
HOME ECONOMICS
Mr . Betty
50
heehy
Mr . ,Jane Bate
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Mrs. Mary Ann , hell
Mr . Lula Culbreath
Mrs. Gay Coyle
51
�MUSIC
Mr. Ira Pittman
Mr . . ,' uzanne Stewert
Mr. Harry Weisgerber
52
�ART
BUSINESS ED.
Mr . ' uzanne Atkin
Dr. Mark Lovern
�LIBRARIANS
Mr. ..Jean
audell, Library
lerk
Miss Eleanor
renshaw, Librarian
SPECIAL
EDUCATION
Mi. s Mary L. Thompson
54
�Mrs.
lyse
ooper
Mr. Ted Lehrman
ALPHA
Mr. Robert , chley
55
�CUSTODIANS
"'ylvia Little, Barry Duffy, Butch Troglin, Mr. Eble Walls, Carlton Wil. on. Kenneth Lotze.
Mrs. Margaret Ripko, Cafeteria Mgr.
56
�57
���VARSITY FOOTBALL
60
�First row: Barry Ward, Ca ey eel, harlie Ander ·on, Greg Franklin, Chn Barne , Brian Holbrook, cott Lad. econd row: Alan
Rowland, Mgr., Burch Hubert, Lex Heslin, cott Thompson, curry Law , David Rafeedie, Chip mallwood, Greg Knosher, Peter
Ketcham. Third row: oach Paul McKown, am Butterworth, Tommy Dupree, Bryan Berman, Reg James, cott Smith, John Ordway,
cott Key, David hoemaker, oach Bill mith. Fourth row: Coach Barney Alexander, Alan Bone, Jack Duncan, Glen Houtchen , Joe
Cronk, Coach Bill Thomp on. ot pictured: Brent Graham, Michael Rosing.
61
�62
�63
�J.V.
FOOTBALL
Fir. t row: hane eel, David Kelvington, Steve Metcalf, Mike Regas, William Barnes, Kelly Williams, Matt Moffett, cott
Alii. on, Donny Hamrick. econd row: igel Clark, .Jody Dyess, Timmy Anderson, Robert Reich, Bubba Hartsfield, cott
Thurmond, Rich Grimes, Tim Head, Blanding aye. Third row: Coach Barney Alexander, Bobby Sharitz, Greg Cloer, Monte
Davis, David Biddle, Bill ,Johnson, George Duncan, Chip Gullatt, Clay Kemp, Mark tamey, Greg Mclnto h, oach Herschel
Robinson.
64
�65
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Fir trow: Ru Frazier, Todd Moore, teve Young. econd row:
Ken Ludwig, Mac Knox, Jack on Jone , Antony Gaynor.
66
First row: Kati Howard, Bonnie Smith, Gretchen Blaschke.
econd row: Wendy .Joiner, Betti lee Howard, France Rodrigue, Coach
McKown.
��J.V.
CROSS
COUNTRY
Fir t row: Tony Wood, Jame. Embro, Rod Frazier, Tom Walker, Carl Franzman, Kent Byer .
econd row: Paul Cu hing, Jeff Broadhurst, Mike McGaughy, Richard Toohey, Jon Padgham, Tom
ockwell.
68
�VARSITY
GIRLS
VOLLEYBALL
First Row: Allyson Eidson, Chicago Thomas, Tricia Reynolds, Kristen Evjen, Caroline Vinson. econd Row: Valerie
Holden, Diane Metcalf, Lisa Crooms, Ellen Wilkins, Kathy chwock, Mis Robins.
69
��Front row: Brent Graham, Mickey Craddock, Doug Whitacre, Rickey Craddock, Peppie kellie, Casey
Neel, Tony Lingenfelser, Alan Rowland. Back row: Coach Robinson, Ken Mynatt, Alan Bone, Bill Rary, Deas
Neeley, Charlie Anderson, Jack Kimsey. Not pictured: Jeff Birdsong.
BOYS
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Away
Home
Home
Away
Home
Home
J1 . 4
JJ
JJ
JJ
JJ
JJ
. 5
. I
• 11
. 15
• 1
Away
Away
Home
Away
Hom
Hom
Away
Away
Home
....
A
0
Hom
Awe
Hom
71
�,_
~.)
�73
�GIRLS
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
74
Fir trow: Allyson Eidson, Kathy chwock, Diane Metcalf, Mary Ellen Wilkins, Lori chlesinger.
econd row: Coach Robbins, Miranda Kelley, Melanie Jaudon, Tracey Hansen, Mary Lou Herman,
Gina Coleman, Cheryl Mynatt.
�/;)
�J.V. BOYS BASKETBALL
First row: Andy Spetalnick, Brad Slade, Sham• eel. Hickev Thompson, Mark \\'heaton, David Kelvin!{lon, Bobby Bradberry .
•'econd nm: C'oach Alexander, Scott Bradberry. Hob Coleman . .'colt Allison. C'lark Head , ,'am Butterworth, Blanding 'aye, Bill Speer.
��J.V.
GIRLS
BASKETBALL
Front row: Catherine Cronk, uzanne Hou worth, Chri tine Herman, Robin
hiffman, Lucy Garry, Bonnie Redd, Le lie chwartz. Back row: Coach Gilleland,
Dorothy Roger , Cindy Hall, Maria He ter, Nancy Harmer, Tracey Baker, Ronda Pierce,
Ann Martin.
�WRESTLING
First row: Raul Fernadez, Howard Komisarow, ,Jim Archer, Frank Re1. , .John hannon, .Jody Stanfiel, Danny
Hamilton. Scott Lad, .John ewson. Second row: Matt Moffett, Dominic C'ornford. Clayton C'altagerone, .Jod\ Dye: ..
Calvin Pinson, Bubba Hartsfield, Bill West, Mark Marlow. Third row: Coach Thompson, Lex He lin, Reg .James, Scurry
Laws, John Marlow, Todd Birnberg, Marcus Hoge, oach mith.
79
�0
�Marcus Hoge- State Runner-up, 147 lb. clas
�SOCCER
First row: Michael Rosing, Blake augle, Bryan Berman, Barry Ward, Wes idever, David Tansill, Barry Pullen. econd row: David
Bernstein, Robert Walker, cott Wilson, Romi Kapoor, Barry Hendricks, Jackson .Jones, Rob Pratt. Third row: hiv Kapoor, Ross Williams,
Mark Wilkinson, ,John E trada, Danny Richard on, Doug Kilgore, cott Thurmond, oach Chavannes. Fourth row: AI Dyess, Eduardo
Moga, hip mallwood, cott Pratt, Bill Johnson, Tom mallwood , David Forsen , Rod Frazier, Kent Byers.
2
�3
�---
4
�GYMNASTICS
VARSITY
Tammv Huckaby, Christi Key, .Julie Rroaderick, Karen Rizily, Betty Bruce, Paige Watt,. hayne Watt.
J.V .
•Jerri Ready, Denise Carrow, Leigh 1cCalhster, Kim Coghill.
harlotte Eaves.
1111
Cagle. Shellev Wheaton. Carla \\'ade.
5
�------~-...
6
-
- -~
:.·_-::_...__
.•Yt
:::;~!.-
-------•
��TENNIS
88
�89
�TRACK
90
First row: usannah outhern, Kati Howard, Gretchen Blaschke. Second row: Gina Cummings, Kelly Olson, Bonnie mith, Bettilee
Howard, Kristine Ride. Third row: Andrew Atchinson, Jon Padgham, Ru Frazier, Antony Gaynair. Fourth row: Wayne Porter, Andy
Lokiss, Jeff Ballard.
�91
�BASEBALL
Fir t row: Bill Rary, Alan Bone. econd row: Casey Nee!, Jack Duncan, Peppie kellie.
92
�93
�GOLF
Coach Dick Bird, Mike Hester, Janice Tuggle, Doug Whitacre, Lee Arant, Kevin Dugger.
94
�Coach Bill mith will be
leaving Ridgeview High at the
end of the 1979-1980 chool
year, and the member of the
VIEWPOINT taff would like
to take a moment to honor him.
Coach mith ha been a devoted
member of the faculty for five
years. He taught driver education and wa the head coach of
both the var ity football and
wrestling team . Ridgeview will
mi Coach mith, but we were
privileged to have him for o
long. We wish him well in all of
hi future endeavor .
95
���FOOTBALL CHEERLEADERS
VARSITY
First row: aptain uzanne Trexler, Tammy Huckaby, Marci
Commander. 'econd row: Julie Broadnck, Kelley Page, uzanne
Purcell, Fran Coleman, Julie Zahner, Mary Ann Franzman
Captain
98
uzanne Trexler
�JUNIOR
VARSITY
Captain Sandy Binger
Nancy Harmer, Dawn O'Neil, Mary Nolan, andy Binger,
Christie Key, Karen Yi, Lisa Gibbson, Mary Claire Arant, Lori
Rudder.
99
�VARSITY
BASKETBALL CHEERLEADERS
Top row: Heidi Morton, Teri Grime , herri Ander~on, Kelley Page, hayne Watt, uzanne Trexler, Fran
Coleman Bottom row: .Julie Broadrick, :uzanne Purcell, Beth Troutman ..Julie Zahner, Lea 'awyer, Paige
Watt.
�J.V. BASKETBALL
CHEERLEADERS
First row: Lisa Gibson, andy Binger, Karen Yi. econd row:
Amy Houtchens. Third row: Ann agle
First row: Christi Key, Mary
Dawn 0' eil, ancy Harmer.
olan.
helly Wheaton,
econd row: Alicia Embro, Lynn
mith, Kathy Broadrick . Third ro\1>~ Chrts Caylor,
101
�MARCHING
BAND
102
�,Jim Baker, Eli abeth Barker, ,Jeff
Ballard, David Butler, Mary a e, Gregg
Cloer, Alan Crawford, Li a Crooms,
ick Demos, Kevin Dugger, James
Embro, David Folsom, Rod Frazier,
Rus Frazier, .Jamie Gla sman, Rich
Grimes, 'uzanne Hallinan, Maria
Hester, Candy Higby, Brian Holt,
Michael Howard, Bill .John. on, Wendy
,Joiner, Romy Kapoor, Shiv Kapoor, Dan
Kennedy, Flynn Larson, Amy Ligler,
,John Masters, Mark Me ulloh , Bill
McDonough, Scott Mill , , taci Moon,
Mike Moore, Lori ewman, Ed ichols,
Richard Padgham, Billy Phinizy,
Rhonda Pierce, Barry Pullen, Frank
Rei , Dorothy Rogers, Kathy chwock,
Tom mallwood, Kerry Tierney, Robert
Walker, helley Watson, Becky Welch,
Chris Well , Ru sell Winch.
103
�KACHINA
DOLLS
Fir trow: Jennifer Myer , Nancy Hill, Cindy Nowak, Jenny Echo! , Ingrid anchez, Karen Ro s. econd Row: Amy Houtchins,
Alii on White, Captain Julie Hope. Third row: Tri h helton, Carolyn Hacker, Co-Captain Jodi Falk, Kelly Olson, Leslie Hardy,
Lieutenant Debbie Ore el, Co-Captain Charlene Hacker, loane VanPutten, Camille Davis.
104
�105
�Fir t row: u an Hardy, Co-Captain Candy Cottingham, Carrie Garben, Terri awyer, u ie Jack on, Judith Newman.
econd row: Anita Palu o, Captain Virginia Johnson, Courtney Baker, Lieutenant Gina Coleman.
FLAG
CORPS
Officers : Captain Virginia Johnson, Co-Captain Candy
Cottingham, Lieutenant Gina Coleman.
106
�107
�PEP
CLUB
First row: Treasurer Maria Hester, Lisa Jarrett, haun, ingleton, Allison Aronica, Anne Cagle, Catherine Cronk. econd
row: Cindy Hall, Gretchen Yingst, harlotte Eaves, Vice-President Shelly Wheaton, Lauralee Isenberg. Third row: Kristine
EvJen, President ,ara Reed, Emily Mitchell, Leigh McAIIistor, Diane Maneri, Lynn mith, ecretary Beth Flanagan.
INTERACT
108
F1r. t row: ecretary Amy Llgler, Treasurer Chri Ricker, President ick Demo , Vice-Pre ident Charlene Clark. econd row: Virginia Johnson,
Elisabeth Barker, Gina Coleman, ponser Mr. Forrest, ,Julie Hall , Mary Lou Herman, Kathy, chwock, Charlene Hacker, Jodi Falk, Carrie Carbin. Third
row: Thomas Alexander, Paul ushing, ,Jack Barker, Richard Toohey, Russell Kaye.
��FCA
----~
---cO
1 'r"~
1/;
~~
~
I
I
~-j
I
I
\L} ~
'
)
~K
"I
l
i
+-1--'l t
'A'=-'", :·~ • . . ~
If
I
,
-\
'-fl
f•
' II
tI
t·
I
Alan Bone Vice-Pre~ident, Scott Key
,'ecretary, Glen Houtchen . Chaplai~.
Barry Hendricks President.
Fir t row: Alan Bone, Barry Hendricks, Glenn Houtchens. econd row: Hal Moore, Robert Cloer, Bubba
Hartsfield, Butch Hubert, .Joe Cronk. Third row: Ronn1e Miller, Mike Regas, Bob Coleman, Johnny Poe. Fourth
row: Scott Key. Standing: ,Jack Barker, Reg ,James, Scurry Laws, Barry Ward, Bill Rary, Chip Smallwood.
VOT
First row: .John Casara, Greg Bruce, am Creech, Lonnie Beal, Charlie. hatzen. econd row: Becky Douglas, usan Bridges, ally
Gumhle, Melanie Cagle, Kim ockwell, Alan Klein. Third row: Donna Beatty, Susan Parks, usan elf, Isabel Kane, Wes Torrence,
.Jude Kane, Laura Thompson, Phil Price.
110
�Officers: ecretary Fran
Falk.
oleman, Vice-President Julie Zahner, President I abel Kane, Trea urer ,Jodi
FBLA
Fir trow: ally Turner, Diane Demo , Fran Coleman, Julie Broadrick , Paige Watt, Lisa Turner, Bryson Coffey. econd row:
Terri nderwood, Karen Bizily, Helene Jorgen on, Kelley Page, Tim Taylor, Buddy tratigos, Bonnie Redd. Third row: u ie
Loudermilk , Connie Katz, Lucy Garry, Tracy Hanson, Julie Zahner, John Thomas, andy Mangum. Fourth row: Melanie Cagle,
am Creech, tuart Danneman, Danny Richardson, Andy aul, David Wilkens. Fifth row: Kay Camacho, Jude Kane, Isabel Kane,
Alan Kline, Rus ell Kaye.
First row: Eloi e Parker, Allyson White, Elaine Thomas, Ann Martin, Marla Price, Tom Kinard. econd row: herri anford, Marti Gohr, Angel Palu o,
loane Van Putten, Ann Bat on, Gretchen Yingst, Kenneth Bradley. Third row: Laurie Housworth, Karen Ro , Charlotte outhern, Lee Taylor, Colleen
Rollin , Julie Engli h. Fourth row: Charlene Hacker, Amy Houtchen , Melanie Jaudon, Jodi Falk, Debbie Falk, Jennifer Faleide. Fifth row: Andrea Dougla ,
Audry tone, Cheryl Mynatt, Trish helton, Virginia Johnson.
111
�ANCHOR CLUB
First row: Julie Broadrick, Julie Zahner, Paige Watt, Fran Coleman, uzanne Trexler, Jerri Knott, Lisa Crooms, Meredith Dyes,
Diane Demo . econd row: Ellen Reis, Tracey Thomp on, Linda Farbolin, Laura Lin s, Debbie Ore el, Linda Watson, Cindy Farbolin,
Heidi Morton, ancy Prop t. Third row: Lynn Greenleaf, ancy Harmer, Diane Metcalf, Mary Lou Herman, Dorothy Roger , Jennifer
Myer , Gina oleman, Charlene Hacker. Fourth row: Jennifer Faleide, Terri nderwood, Debbie Falk, Diane mith, Caroline Hacker,
Camille Davis. Fifth row: Jackson Jones, France Rodrigue, Cindy Oslin, Allyson Eidson, Julie Hope, u ie Jackson.
'
'
.
71
I
<
•
First row: Treasurer Cindy Oslin, ecretary us1e Jackson.
econd row: Vice-President ancy Prop t, Admiral Jackson
Jones, President Allyson Eidson.
112
�KEY
CLUB
Fir t row: Sweethearts - Diane Demo. , Lynley Ransom, Lesley Ran. om, hayne
\\'att. econd row: Alan Bone, Barry \\'ard, Reg .James, Marcus Hoge, Tony
Lingenfelser, Brian Holbrook Third row: Brian Burman, Glenn Houtchens, Barry
Hendricks, colt Key. Fourth row: Bill Flurry, Bill Rary, Chip mall wood, ,Jody Dyes ,
alvin Pinson. Fifth row: Mark North, Scott Thompson, Greg Franklin,, hane eel,
Ronnie Miller. :tanding: Mark Cros.. Butch Hubert, Michael Ro ing, AI Dyess, :curry
Law~. Joe Cronk, Ca~ey
eel, John Ordway.
Officers: President Alan Bone, Vice-President
Secretary Bill Rary, Treasurer Barry Hendricks.
cott Key,
113
�FRENCH
NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
Officers: Treasurer Jack Kimsey, President Gina Coleman, Vice-President
Debbie Dressel, ecretary Tracey Thompson.
Officers: ecretary-Treasurer Julie Hope, Vice-President Frances
Rodrigue, President Kathy Hiller.
FRENCH
CLUB
114
First Row: L1sa Oslin , Carrie Garben, Chri Ricker, Virginia .Johnson Second Row: Lynn m1th, Felicia Goldfarb, ,Jack Barker,
,Jody Falk, ,Julie Hope, Tricia Reynolds, Charlotte outhern. Gma Coleman. Third Row: Annette tringfellow, lacey \\' indham ,
Dani Darby, Bonnie Redd, Frank White . Robin • hifman , Dorothy Roger. , Debbie Falk, ancy Hill, Eli. a beth Barker, Valerie
Holden . Fourth Row . Alece Rowland , Caroline Hacker, Tn. h Shelton, Kelly Page, Suzanne Purcell, Ann Martin, Charlotte Eave. ,
Beth Flanagan, Emily MitchelL Fifth Row: Traci Baker, Eloise Parker, Leanne Taylor, Cindy Oslin, Billy Rary, Diane ' mith ,
Thomas Alexander, .'ara Reed , Debbie Ores eL S1xth Row: Susan Hardy , ,Jill Donley, , herry Sanford, Mark Marlow, Lex Heslin,
Lori Evans, andy Mangum, Tracey Thompson. Seventh Row· .Jack Kemsey, Leonard Bush, . andy Dean , Ann Batson, ,Jennifer
Myer , .Jeff Ballard .
�First row: Kri ten Ride, Chicago Thomas, Eduardo Moga, teven Everding, Candy Cottingham, econd row: Marla Price,
Lynn Greenleaf, Camille Davis, Linda Wat on, Laura Davi., Jennifer Faleide, Cir.dy owak, Maria He. ter, Ms. Coyle, ad vi. or.
SPANISH
NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
First row: Linda Watson, President Camille Davis. Second row:
Kathy Goll, Mary Lou Herman, ,Jennifer Faleide.
SPANISH
CLUB
Fir trow: Kristen Ride, Marla Price, Cindy
amacho, Greg Ru · I'll.
owak. econd row:, teve Young, Laura Davis, Kathy Goll, Camille Davi , Kay
115
�LATIN
CLUB
First row: Pre ident Dana Cia. et , econd row: anc:-: Harmer, Gretchen Blaschke, Le lie Hardy, Kathy chwock,
Gina Coleman, .Janice Tuggle, Bill Spear. Third row: Vice President Diane Demo. , .Jay Pullen, Carol Casteel, Bonnie
mith, Eduardo Moga, usan Barber, Diane Maneri, Clark Head, .Jeff Birdsong.
LATIN
NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
116
Bill
First row: President Dana Claset, Diane Demos, ancy Harmer, Gina Coleman, Le lie Hardy. econd row:
pear, Clark Head, .Jeff Birdsong, .Janice Tuggle, Gretchen Bla chke, Eduardo Moga.
�NAT'L.
HONOR
SOCIETY
First row: Kathy Hiller, Diana Vasquez, Ann Atkinson. Second row: .Jack Barker, Am~· Ligler, Paul Cushing, Frances
Rodrique, Richard Toohey, Chris Ricker, Frank Rei.·s, Miss Saxon, advisor.
BETA
CLUB
Officers: President Kathy Hiller, ecretary-Treasurer
Cindy Oslin, \'ice-Pre. ident Jack Ktmsey.
ick Demos, President Kathy Hiller, Richard Toohey, ,Julie Hope. Ann Atkinson,
Charlene Clark, .Julie Zahner, Frank Reis, Paul Cushing, ecretary-Trea urer Cindy 0 ·lin,
Diane Smith, .Jack Barker, Amy Ligler, Donnie Darby, Bettilee Howard, Camille Davi ,
Miranda Kelley, Frances Rodrigue, Allyson Eidson, Kathy 'chwock, Wayne Porter, Ru ell
Kaw .• Jackson .Jones. Tracey Thompson, Gina Coleman, David Ballew, Debbie Ores el, Diane
Metcalf. Leonard Bush, htp Smallwood, Greg Ru:. ell, Leslie Hardy, Anthony Gaynair,
Diana Vasquez, .Janice Tuggle, Virginia .Johnson, \'ice-pre. ident Jack Kim ey, Jodi Falk,
Chm Ricker.
�DEBATE TEAM
First roY.: , '£-al Kwantin£-z. Cor£>\" Tavlor, .Jatk Kimsev S£-cond roY. Mtss Saxon. David Hern. tein , Kathy , chwock, Leonard Bu. h .
Gr£>1{ Russell .
.
ACADEMIC BOWL
First row !->po1N1r :\Irs. '\lewell, Elisabeth Harker. (:ina Coleman. :\1tranda K£-llev. Kath:. Schwock Second row: .Joe Ry·der, Tony
Wood, .Jodt Schl£-stngN, Kerri£> Tierney, David Folsom, Leonard Hush
11
�F
H
A
eated: Evelyn mith, Vice-President Candy Cottingham, President
Flint, Tanya udduth, Leslie Bathke, Melanie Cagle.
usan Bridges, Kay Camacho.
tanding: Elizabeth
MATH
TEAM
Bill Kimsey, Leonard Bu h, Paul Cushing, Christine Evejn, Jack Barker, Matt Moffet.
119
�ADVANCED
MIXED
CHORALE
Carol asteel, Chri Caylor, Lauren Clayton, Mark
Clayton, Li a Croom , Paul Cushing, amille Davis, Diane
Demo , Jack Duncan, Merideth Dyes, Jenny Echo! , Bill
Flury, Mark Haley, Barry Hendrick , Mary Lou Herman,
ancy Hill, ,Julie Hope, Peter Ketcham, Jerri Knott, Tony
Lingenfel er, Mark Me ulloh., Jerri Moore, Mary Ann
Mo , Eloise Parker, Bill Rary, Chris Ricker, Janet
Robin on, France Rodrigue, Aaron hemper, Paul ligh,
John Thoma , Cindy Thompson, Beth Troutman, hayne
Watt. haron Whitlow, Mary Ellen Wilkins, chira
William , lacey Windham, Julie Zahner.
120
�CHORALIERS
Julie Broadrick, Katy Brogan, Meli sa Buck,
Claire Collier, Charlene Hacker, Tracey Han en,
Chri tine Herman, Julie Hope, Amy Houtchen ,
Le lie Jones, Laura Lins , Kelly 01 on, Michelle
Ray, herry anford, Lea awyer, tanley
ullivan, Beth Troutman, Paige Watt, hayne
Watt, chira Williams, ancy Woodwall, Cindy
Romp.
>oC
=
=
=
1..!:)
:z:
=
c.n
121
�JAZZ
BAND
Kathy chwock, Tom .'mallwood,
Frank Rei. s, Dorothy Ro!',ers, Lori
'ewman, ,Jim Baker, Billy Phinizey,
Chris \Veils, Mark 1cCullohs, Steve
Ballard, Jeff Ballard, Chip ,'mallwood,
Rich Padgham, Andy Leako.,
ick
Demo., Eric tahl, Brian Holt.
CONCERT
BAND
122
Jim Baker, Jeff Ballard,. teve Ballard, David
Barbe, Elisabeth Barker, Karen Bizily, Caroline
Bullard, David Butler, Mary Case, Gregg Cloer,
Kevin Cooper, Robert rawford,
ick Demos,
Debbie Dre el, Kevin Dugger, .James Embro,
.Jennifer Faleide, David Folsom, Rod Frazier, Russ
Frazier, Jamie Glassman, Rich Grimes, uzanne
Hallinan, Leslie Hardy, ancy Harmer, Maria
Hester, Candy Higbie, Brian Holt, Michael
Howard, Bill John on, Wendy .Joiner, Romy
Kapoor, hiv Kapoor, Flynn Larson, Andy Liakos,
Amy Ligler, John Masters, Mark McCullohs, Bill
McDonough, cott Mills,, taci Moor, Mike Moore,
Kelly Olson, Rich Padgham, Billy Phinizey, Ronda
Pierce, Barry Pullen, Frank Reiss, Yvonne
Renfroe, Dorothy Rogers, Kathy chwock, Chip
mallwood, Tom mallwood, Kerry Tierney,
Robert Walker, helley Watson, Becky Welch,
Chris Wells, Ru. ell Winch, Lisa Wren, Lori
ewman, Glenn Houtchens, Lisa Crooms,
Caroline Vin on, Alan Crawford, Danny Kennedy.
�ORCHESTRA
Bonnie Redd, Alice Rowland, Alicia Embro, Pam park ,
u an Hardy, Anita Palu o,
Deborah Kampmeier, Jon
Padgham, Aprille Meader , Nick
Demo .
123
�TORCH
AND
HATCHET
Editor-in-chief Anne
Atkinson, Ru. ine. s \1gr.
Kathy Hiller, Sport.
Editor Frank Reiss, Advertising Mgr. Ruddy
,'tratigo. , Photographer
Leslie .Jones. Staff: David
Barbe, David Ballew,
Eduardo !\.1oga, !\.1ark
:\'orth, Wavne Porter,
Dannv
Richardson,
Gregg- Russell, Tracey
Thomp. on, David \\'ilkin., .Julie Zahner. Advisor Dr..James Tillman.
124
�125
�����HOMECOMING
130
�THE
SENIOR
COURT
Mi
France Rodrigue
Mi
Mi
Jerri Knot
Beth Minor
131
�THE
UNDERCLASS
COURT
132
�THE FLOATS
enior Float
Freshman Float
ophomore Float
The Winner: Junior Float
133
���������������������������~--------------------~
l[
l
PATRONS
O..___l_____.
D
Mr. and Mr . M.M. Ambro e
Mrs. Floyd E. Baird
Mr. and Mr . F. William Baker
Mr. and Mr . W.H. Ballew
Mr. and Mr . James D. Barker, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . John H. Bringhur t, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . ordon Carl on
Mr. and Mr . B. T. Carrow
Mr. and Mr . J . Robert Coleman
Colquitt Drug Co.
Mr. and Mr . Robert F. Cu hing
Mr. and Mrs. H. R. Dre el, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . Donald Duncan
Mr. and Mr . Robert Eidson
Mr. and Mr . Donald Faleide
M . Vivian Ghalam
Norman and Gladys Grey
Dr. and Mr . Mortimer Hacker
Mr. and Mr . Jack He ter
Jane and Harold Hill
Mr. and Mr . Lucien W. Hope
D
[gL_160
D
�Mr. and Mr . Richard M. I enberg
Mr. and Mrs. Frank T. Jack on
Mr. and Mrs. A. William John on
John and Judy Kno her
Mr . Miranda W. Kelley
Mr. and Mrs. Clyde M. Kennedy III
Mr. and Mr . R. G. Lingenfel er
Man's World - Woman's World Hair tyle
Mr. and Mr . David Marsh
Mr. and Mr . Robert E. Metger
Mr. and Mr . C. D. Oslin, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. W. Brent Phelts
Mr. and Mr . W.C. Rary
Mr. and Mr . G. P. Rodrigue
Mr. and Mrs. D. L. chwock
Mrs. Lawrence Schwock
Mr. and Mr . Ian ellars
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Edward mith, Jr.
Dr. Lyman L. mith, Jr.
Mr. and Mr . G. William peer III
Esther S. White
Mr. and Mrs. Frank D. White
/I
r\
'
~
\
"\
)
0
~f~
ll
)
~
(~
I /J
II
1)
161
�n
~EVOLUl
NEWM
FO R SMALL
WE'RE OPEN
EVERY DAY AND EVERY NIGHT
CALL
OR OUR COMPLETE SCHEDUL
' ., r---
. 11----
W ALLIS
KAMERA HAUS. LTD.
4 62e WIEUCA ROAD N . E .
LEICA SPECIALIST
ATLANTA . GEORGIA 30342
252.1211
do your
homeworl<
Real "pros" to assist in buying
or selling a home.
NORTH RIVER OFFICE
8975 Roswell Road
Atlanta, Ga. 30338
993-8800
REA LTORS
162
EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY
�NORTHSIDE
PHARMACY
INC.
MARVI ROBERTS
"YO R ORTH IDE DRUGGI T"
:~465 PE
HTREE RD, N.E. ATLANTA, GA.
233-4476
RH OLD fRSHIOHfD
INVITHTION
You're invited! Come in to
Swensen's Ice Cream Factory and see
for yourself how we make our rich,
fresh ice cream in a delicious array of
flavors.
Relax in our turn-of-the-century
atmosphere and enjoy a generous
quarter pound ice cream cone or any
of our fabulous fountain specialties.
Gather the whole family and
come on in to Swensen's, an ice cream
factory in the rich tradition of old San
Francisco.
Lenox Square
Swensen's Ice Cream •
and
Akers Mill
BIICI<HEA1>
ME!Ik Slltr
~or's W£A~
30'17 PEACHTREE Rt>.
ATLANTA,GA. JOJ'{l
C'iOlil 233-67S'l
6261 ROSWELL
P.D.
SANDY SPRING ~'A.
2SS- 622'1
ROSWELL VILLAG£
ROSWELl, &A.
Cf33· 1003
163
�If My people, who
are
called
by My name, wi'/ humble
them se !ve s and pray and
seeK
There's always one that soars above
the rest. In class rings, announcements,
diplomas, club pins, medals and trophies,
that one is Balfour, Amenca's first jewelry
manufacturer - and still the finest!
HOLLIS BRITT • HOWARD SMITH
3301 Buckeye Road, Suite 207
Chamblee, Georgia 30341
REPRE"'' T'
RfJBalfour
JE\\ lU!'t
fl" ESHll ~
II "
fV'\'j fo. c e
and turn
t rom
+heir wicked ways, +nen wi.
I hear from heaven and will
forgive their sin an d w1.1
'
d
1
neo , 7.'le:r . a;---, .
11
r 1
•
•
l
hroniC
JI C' . re 5
THE THREE BELL' DAY CARE CE TER
160 Hilderbrand Avenue 252-0027
�Garden Hill Drug
:2 15 Peachtree Rd.,
. E.
2:~:~-1146
BRASON SUPPLY COMPANY
Drywall Products & Acce orie
2 55 Wa hington Street
Decatur, Georgia
404 I 294-50 o
W.
. (Bill) Rary
President
165
�I
WICKS
SUPER MARKET
PRIME
A
------
166
~~
-
~
OR CHOICE BEEF
SPECIALLTY
4990 ROSWELL RD. ATLANTA
--- ~
PH ONE
2.56- 3921
303t2.
�DON TRUE HAIRCUTTERS
1600 TULLY CIRCLE, .E.
325-3620
167
�16
�169
���THE
GRADUATES
OF
1980
:E lOR C'Oll C'IL, First row: ,Jude Kane, Diana Vazquez,
.Juhe Hope. Second row: Kathy Hiller, Diane Metcalf, Ilene
Rosenfield. Thard row: hri · Ricker, Jack Barker, Allyson Eid on.
Fourth row: Am) Ligler, Susie Jackson, Frank Rei , Jodi Falk. Fifth
row: .Julie Hall. Lisa Crooms, Joe Cronk, Jerri Knott, Richard
Toohey.
Officers: President .Julie Hall, Treasurer Frank Reiss,
Vice-President Kathy Hiller, ecretary Li. a Crooms.
William harles
Ander on
Anne Marie
Atkin on
e
James Lee
Baker
John Dailey
Barker
�Kathyrn Ro ellen
Brogan
Melanie Leigh
agle
Chri Watson
alhoun
David Gregg
Bruce
Kay u anne
Camacho
Randolph Lane
hap man
173
�Ronald Mark
Clayton
Claire Lee
Collier
Paul Mar hall
u hing
174
Catherine Leigh
Cottingham
ander Buie
De en
Mike Greg
Cowman
Terry Carla
[)eitz
Jacqueline Jetton
Coxe
Jeff Calvin
Dewee e
�Cindy Marie
Farbolin
Ro a Elvira
Fernandez
William Don
Flury
Bruce Lind ay
Fra, er
Mary ,Jane
Gilleland
Kathvrn Elizabeth
- Goll
Dana
teven
Franklin
Carey Michael
Col en
175
�We ley Ayer
Hall
Donna Kathleen
Hiller
Valerie Cecile
Holden
Julia Marie
Hope
Glenn William
Houtchen
176
Marcus Allen
Hoge
Erin Eileen
Hughes
Patricia Ann
Hutche on
Mary uzanne
Jackson
�Reginald Parry
James III
.Julie Anne
Joiner
.Jackson We t
Jones
Jonathan Brian
Kaler
Mary Jude
Kane
Mary Eli e
Kenney
Peter Daughtry
Ketcham
Thomas Alan
Kinard
David Alan
Kline
.Jerri Lynn
Knott
Linda Ann
Kugler
Hayley Beth
Kurzman
William curry
Law
1/7
�.John Carroll
Marlow
Kathrvn Maria
M·artin
Marv Elizabeth
·Martin
Heidi Ellen
Morton
S ott Carlton
Moss
Margaret Ann
Me lure
Elizabeth Adelia
:\1inor
17
Blake
augle
�Lorra ine
hri , tina Marie
Ricker
Edwa rd Wes ley
idever Jr.
.Janet Louise
Robinson
France, Elizabeth
Rodrigue
Ilene Beth
Rosenfield
179
�Lori Michell
chle inger
Kim Leigh
ockwell
Angelo Charle
tratigo
Tim Horace
Taylor
1 0
Elaine Holly
Thomas
Gregory Michael
tadler
Stanley Martha
ullivan
.John Boyd
Thomas III
Cynthia Lynn
Thomp on
�Laura Penland
Thompson
Richard Kane
Toohey
James We ley
Torrence
herry Leigh
Townsend
uzanne McDowell
Trexler
Beth Laurie
Troutman
ylvia Diana
Vazquez
Barry Thomas
Ward
hayne
Watt
Christopher Dunwoody
Wells
Dougla ,James
Whitacre
Ro s Harri on
William
Mikyung
Yi
Herbert
Zachry
tacey Lee
Windham
teven Meyer
Winter
1 1
�SENIOR SUPERLATIVES
1 2
������FACES
GONE
BY
To Wes. Love, Mother & Dad
To Kim. Love. !\1om, Dad, Eric. & Dean
To Virginia. Love, Mom & Dad
1
Lisa A. Crooms, "Success &
Happiness'' from :\1other
.John B. T III, May the
best of everything be yours!
Love, Mom, Dad, & Vikki
Hi C'andy - We love you Love Mom. Dad, C'heryl, & ,Jay
�To Elliott. Cute
then, Handsome now!
Love, Mom and Dad
And you thought you'd
never make it! You are the
top . We love you!! Mom,
Dad, Tom, and Tina
To Jennifer - Love and
Happine s. Mom, Dad,
Becky, & Bill
Cheer
Julie, is that the way you treat
ALL your patients? Love, Mom, Dad,
Trip, erendo, Popcorn, & Little
You're special, tace! Love, Mom, Dad, Gary
"Cindy Farbolin - Love from the family"
Congratulations Frances. Mother, Dad,
George, Wendy, Max, Catherine, Jane, & Dorothy
Love to blue eyes, who brings us joy.
189
�To ,Jodi, Future Chairwoman of the
Board. Love. Mom, Dad, Debbie, & Michael
Laura:
To Charlie, these I
war" have gone by awfully
fast Love, Mom, Dad, &
De dee
"Speak no eva!"
ongratulation
To Charlene H. - Love, Mom, Dad, Caroline, & Howard
Love from Mom, Dad, & family
Congratulation
curry! Love, Dad, Mom
Edwin, Luci, & Babe
190
Good Luck Fireball! Love,
Mother, Dad, Allison, & Annsley
To Peter Perfect. Love, Mom & Dad
�To Rosa. Love, Mom, Dad, & Raul
Hey, Everybody! Watch me walk on water! We're
proud of you ,Jeff - Mom, .)en , Steve, & Cindy
To Bud - May all your goals be great ones! Love
always, Mom & Dad
To Hayley, May you oar like a comet. Love, Mother,
Dad, .John, & Bunki
To Jeff - Love Mom & Dad
To Wesley, Our love
annie, Grandad, Rex,
Mom
Ilene -We're proud of you Love, Mom & Dad
To Glenn - Love, Mom & Dad
To Paul. Congratulation , from Mom, Dad, Joan, & Mary Ann
191
�" ext time I'll get it Right." Love, Mom,
Dad, & Harry
To Mary .Jane. Love, Mom & Dad
Well done Sandy. Mom , Dad, & Bras
Keep reaching for the
stars. Love, Mom & Dad
Happy Days
Shayn . Mom,
Dad. Kathe , Paige, & Ty
192
To : .J.L.D . Congratulations and
much love from vour family
To Ann • Love, Mom · Dad
To Su~an. Love, Mom,
Dad. Da\'id, & Annette
�Congratulation .Jack . Lm·<·. :\lorn, Dad. Eli aht•th, C.lrol~·n. &
:\lidnight
Claar£' - ('ongratulation,: Look-. likP
you\·t· rn.Jdt• it ' Lmt•, \lotht·r, Dade!\ , &
Elmdwth
To \lark - Wi. hing \<>U a
c:rl',lt Future: \luther & Dad
To Allyson. Love, :\l orn. Dad. & Sht•ila
"Tern (',1rla. \·ou will ahHl\' he our hah\ honP\', \ \ ' e lo\·e \'Oll \·l'r\ much" \ lothrr
.
.
& Dad
To
ancy. Love, Morn, Dad, & Kevin
" :-;am, \·ou rnadt· t ht• pant' too
long:·· 'l'o Ht•adi, Congrat ulat aoat- &.
good lut'k !rom \1om, Artat•, \\ t•nch.
l'arn, Li .a. Kam .. ll'nnil!'r, &. Bandit
������SENIOR
DIRECTOR
KEN ETH EDWARD BRADLEY:
FBLA 12.
RICHARD DA IEL RADDO K:
Ba ketball 11,12; Football 10.
T'~C)XH~~IAffi~Q~mANNI
DAVID ALLEN ABNER
WILLIAM CHARLE
Ba eball 11; Football
HARON ENI E
Club 9; FHA
Chorale 10 .
Cheerlead
n~~IJJJ:Ift.~>Vl"
BR CE:
dent
11: B . kt tball II: Fo >tball
A KER: Honor Roll
Certificate 9,10, ; eta Cluh 11,12;
National Honor
c1ety 12; Interact
10,11,12; FCA 9,10, 1, 2: French Club
10,11,12; Nationa
ociety 11,12; enior
unci!; VIEWPOINT 11,12(Editor); J . .. f ootball10;
Tennis 10,11; Wre tli
.10; Governor's Honors Program( a ); Georgia
Certificate of Merit;
i 1al Merit
Commended cholar;
.Junior
Fellow; WHO'
WHO A MO ~ G
AMERI AN
HIGH
HOOL
TUDE T ; 0 IETY F R DI
TING I HED AMERICA
CHOOL TUDENT .
ANNALE LIE BATHKE: FH
1 .
BRYAN ALAN BERMA : Key l h
9,10,11,12; Football 9,10,11,12; o ce
9,10,11; Golf 9.
JEFFREY LYMAN BIRD 0
Latin lub 11,12; National Hono
ociety 10,11,12; tudent Council 12;
enior Council; Ba ketball 10,12.
TODD HOFFMAN BIRNBERG:
Football 9; Wre tling 9,10,11,12.
ALAN GORDON BONE: Key Club
11( ecretary), 12(Pre ident); FCA
10,11(Trea urer), 12,(Vi e-Pre ident);
Ba eball 9,10,11; Ba ketball 9,10,12;
Football 9,10,11,12(Co- aptain);
enior uperlative.
SANDER B IF.. DEE 1 : Ho or Roll
Certificate 11; hess lub 1 ; Fr nch
Cluh 12; Tenni 10,11.
E TRADA: Band 9,10;
pani h Honor o iety 10;
,10,11; Wre tling 11.
ALD MARK CLAYTON: Advanced Mixed horale 9,10 ( horal
Council), 11 ( o-Pre ident), 2
(Vice-Pre ident); Mixed En em le
9,10,11,12; Track 10.
JOD BETH FALK: Honor Roll
Cer ificate 9, 10, 11; Beta lub 11,12;
Fr nch Club 9,10,11,12; FBL 11,12
( rea urer); enior Council; Kachina
Doll 10,11,12 (Co-Captain); Coveror' Honor Program (Art).
CLAIRE LEE OLLIER: Pep Cl h ;
FHA 9; Choralier 11,12 ( ecre ar );
tudent ouncil 9,10,11; Cheerle der
0; Homecoming ourt 9; now Q ee
1 ; Key Club weetheart 11.
CINDY MARIE FARBOLIN: F A
9,10; pani h Club 9,10; Anchor lub
10,11,12; Cheerleader 9; Homecoming
Queen 12; Key lub weetheart 12.
C' THERINE LEIGH
WILLIAM DO FL RY: Key Club
12; FBLA 9,10: tudent Council 9,10;
Junior Cia
ice-Pre ident; Ba ketball 9,10,11; Football 9; Track 9,10;
wimming 10,11.
DA A TE E
FR
11; tudent Council 10.
KEVI
KLI : FHA
RANDALL FRO T
�KATHRY
ELIZ BETH GOLL:
Honor Roll ertificate 10,11; ~panish
Club 11,12; ational ~pani. h Honor
o i ty 11,12; Flag orps 11.
CAREY MICHAEL GOLSE : Advanced Mixed Chorale 10,11; Football
9.
BRE T
OMER GRAHAM: Baeball 9,11; Basketball 9,12; Football
9,10,11 (Head Hunt r, Most Valuable
Player), 12 (Captain, Head Hunter,
Mo t aluable Player).
Rl HARD
WILLIAM
GRAMBERG : VIEWPOI T 11; Placed in
ilie
ommerce peaking onte t.
CHARLE E HA KER: Anchor lub
10,11,12; FBLA 11,12; Interact 12;
Advanced Mixed
horale 11, 12;
Kachina Doll 10,11,12 (Fir. t Lieutenant).
MARK DAVID HALEY: FBI.:A 11;
Advanced Mixed horale 10,11,12.
JULIE FAITH HALL: Honor Roll
ertificate 10,11,12; Beta lub 11,12;
Pep
lub 9,11; French 9; enior
Council; tudent ouncil 9,10,12;
Junior Ia
Vice-Pre ident; enior
Cia President; Che, s and Backgammon Club 10.
WE LEY A YER
HALD
BARRY RO OE HENDRI
: Ke
Club 10,11 (Trea urer), 12 (Trea urer)·
FCA 10,11 ( ecretary), 12 (Pre id nt);
Advanced Mixed horale 12; VIEWPOINT 12; Football 10,11;
9,10,11.
MARY LO I E HERMAN: Honor:
Roll Certificate 11; pani h Cluo
9,10,11,12 (Trea urer); Anchor Club
11,12; Interact 11,12; Advanced Mixed
Choral12; Ba ketball11,12; Volleyball
11; Tenni 9 (Mo t Valuable Player),
10,11 (Mo t aluable Player).
DO NA KATHLEE
HILLER:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta
Club 11 ( ecretary/Trea urer), 12
(Pre ident);
ational Honor ociety
12;
ational French Honor ociety
11,12 (Pre ident); Vice President of
enior Cia ; Torch & Hatchet 11,12;
Volleyball 9; Tenni 11; Harvard Book
Award; G.A. Certificate of Merit; P.C.
Junior Fellow; WHO' WHO AM N
AMERICA
HIGH
CHOOL
STUDENT ; Top Teen;
enior
uperlative.
MARCU
200
ALLEN HOGE: FCA 10;
Key lub 12; Football 9,10; Wre tling
9,10,11,12.
VALERIE E ILE HOLDEN: French
Club 11,12; Ba ketball Manager 10;
Volleyball 10,11,12.
,J LIA MARIE HOPE: Honor Roll
Certificate 9,11; Beta Club 11,12;
French Club 9,10,11 ( ecretary), 12;
Pep lub 9; Anchor Club 12; National
French Honor ociety 11,12 (Secretary/Trea, urer); Kachina Dolls 10,11
(Lieutenant), 12 (Captain); ,Junior
Ia
ecretary; VIEWPOINT 11,12;
Track 9,10 ( corekeeper), 11 ( corekeeper); Governor's Honors Program
(Engli h); horalier 10,12; Advanced
Mixed Chorale 10,11,12; Advanced
En. emble 12; enior Council; WHO'S
WHO AMO G AMERICA
HIGH
HOOL TUDENT ; Mis RH
Participant 11; Bop ey Twin 11.
GLEN
WILLIAM HO T HE S:
Key lub 11,12; FCA 10,11,12 (Chaplain); Football 11,12; Concert Band
9,10,11.
ERIN EILEE ' H GHE : FHA 11;
tudent Council10,12; Fre hman Cia s
Presid nt; Cheerleader 10.
RY UZANNE JACK ON: Honor
Roll Certificate 11; French Club
9,10,11,12; Anchor Club 10,11,12
( ecretary); Interact 12; Pep lub 9,10;
Senior ouncil; Flag Corps 11,12;
VIEWPOINT 12.
RE INALD PARRY JAM
III: Key
Club 11, 12; FCA 9,10,11,12; Baseball
11; Fo tball 9,10,11,12; Wre tling
9,10,11,12.
JENNIFER ANN JOHN ON: Honor
Roll Certificate 9; Anchor Club 11,12;
Pep Club 9; ational French Honor
ociety 9; WHO' WHO AMONG
AMERICA
HIGH
CHOOL
TUDE T.
MARK EDWARD JOH
ON: occer
11.
VIRGINIA ANN ,JOHN ON: Honor
Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club
11,12; FBLA 11,12; Interact 11,12;
French Club 9,10,11,12; Flag Corp
10,11 (Co-Captain), 12 ( o-Captain).
JACK ON WE T JONE : Beta Club
11,12; Anchor Club Admiral 12; Track
9,10; Cro Country 9,10,11,12; occer
11.
JONATHAN BRIAN KALER: Che s
and Backgammon Club 11; Advanced
Mixed Chorale 12.
MARY ,J DE KANE: Anchor lub
10,11; Pep Club 9; FBLA 12; Student
Council 12; Torch & Hatchet 1 I;
Tennis 9,10.
SHARON KAN ER: Common 'ause.
R
'ELL SCOTT KAYE: Honor Roll
ertificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 12;
Interact 11,12; FBLA 12; Latin Club
11; National Latin Honor Soc1ety;
'tudent ouncil 10; Sophomore Class
Trea urer; Debate Team 11; VIEWp I T (As. i. tant Editor); WHO'S
WHO AMONG AMERICAN HIGH
HO L T DENT.
MARY ELISE KENNEY: Honor Roll
ertificate 10; Beta Club 11; FBLA 11;
Interact 11.
PETER DA GHTRY KET HAM:
Football 9,10,11,12; Advanced Mixed
Chorale 11,12; Mixed Ensemble 11,12.
THOMA ALA
LINDA A
KI ARD: FBLA 12.
K GLAR
HAYLEY BETH K RZMAN: Honor
Roll ertificate 9,10,11; .Junior National Honor ociety; Tennis 11,12.
WILLIAM C RRY LAW : FCA
9,10,11,12; Key Club 11,12; Student
Council 12; Football 9,10,11,12;
Wre tling 9,10,11,12.
BEN.JAMIN ALBERT LEVY
AMY LYNN LIGLER: Honor Roll
Certificate 9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12;
National Honor ociety 12; French
lub 9,10,11,12; Interact 10,11(Secretary), 12; National French Honor
, ociety 11, 12; Band 9,10,11 ( ecretary), 12.
DEAN
T ART LO DERMILK
KE NETH BRIAN LUDWIG: Track
9,10,11; ro . Country 9,10,11,12.
MARGARET ANN MeL RE: Anchor
lub 11,12.
,J HN AR LL MARLOW: Wre tling 12.
MARY ELIZABETH MARTIN:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; Anchor
Club 10,11; FHA 11; ophomore Cia
ecretary.
DIANE ELIZABETH METCALF:
Honor Roll Certificate 10,11; Beta Club
11,12; Pep Club 9,10; Anchor Club 12;
tudent Council 12; enior Council;
Ba ketball 11,12 (Co-Captain); Volleyball 11,12 (Captain); DAR Good
itizen.
THOMA ALBERT MILL : VOT 12;
�FBLA 12.
SCOTT ARLTON M , : Honor
Roll ertificate 9; Beta C'lub 11,12;
Torch & Hatchet 11 (Be t Opinion
Award); ross Country 9,10; Soccer 9.
BLAKE NA GLE: VIEWPOINT
11,12; Track 9,10; occer 9,10,11.
S OTT
EWLIN: Ba ·ketball 9·
Football 9; 'occer 9,1 0, 11.
'
MARK ANDREW NORTH: Key Club
12; pani h
lub 12; FBLA 11,12;
Student ouncil 9,12 (President);
Junior
lass President; Torch &
Hatchet 11,12.
KELLY MELINDA OL
N: Pep
lub 9;
pani h Club 12; Band
9,10,11,12; Choraliers 12; Kachina
DolL 11,12; Ba. eball Official10; Track
Official 9; Gymnastic
fficial 11·
Wrestling Matmaid 9,10,11.
'
SU AN ,JERRELL PARK : VOT
11,12; Pep lub 9.
WILLIAM WRIGHT PHINIZY:
Science Club 9; Band 9,10,11,12; , olo
En emble.
NANCY LEIGH PROP T: Pep lub
9; Anchor Club 11,12 (Vice-Pre ident);
, tudent ouncil 11.
JOHN CLIFTO
POE:
9,10,11,12; Football 9,10.
vanced Mixed
horale 10 11 12·
French lub 9; tudent Council 9: '
FRANCES
ELIZABETH
RODRIGUE: Honor Roll
ertificate
9,10,11; Beta Club 11,12; National
Honor ociety 12; French Club 10,11
(Trea urer), 12; Anchor
lub 12·
ational French Honor ociety 11,12
(Vice-President); , tudent ouncil
R presentative 9; VIEWP INT 11 12
(A sistant Editor); Bop ey Twin 'n;
Track 9,10,11,12; ro.s Country 10
11 (Mo t Dedicated), 12; Volleyball 9;
Top Teen Mi RH participant 11;
Homecoming Court 12; Mixed En emhie 12; Advanced Mixed Chorale 1112·
WHO' WHO AMONG AMERICA '
HIGH CHOOL TUDENT ; Ga.
Certificate of Merit; National Merit
Letter of Commendation· enior
uperlative.
'
ILENE BETH RO ENFIELD: Honor
Roll ertificate 9,11; enior ouficil·
DAR Good Citizen Award.
'
ALAN CLINTON ROWLA D: FCA
12; Band 9,10,11; Ba
all Manager
9,10,11; Ba ketball Manager 12;
Football Manager 12.
LORI MICHELLE
Ba ketball 1'2.
HLE I GER:
FCA
JOHN TEPHEN HANN
A
10; Football 9,10; Wre tling 1 ,!1,12.
HARRY WAYNE PORTER:
Roll Certificate 9,10,11· Beta Club
11,12; Torch & Hatchet 12; occer 9,10;
National Merit
holar hip
emiFinali t 12;
ROTC cholar hip
Principal electee.
CHARLE
J
EPH
HATZ
:
FBLA 9,10,11,12; OT 12; Advanced
Mixed horale 9,10· restling 9,10.
GLENN WALTER
MITH
PHILt.IP ANDREW PRICE: FBLA
12.
COTT CHRI TOPHER
FCA 10,11,12; Ba eball 11;
10,12.
DEAN VANN REI H: Baseball 10;
Track 9,10,11.
KIM LEIGH OCK
11,12; Pep lub 10.
EI:L: FBL
FRANK IV AN REI : Honor Roll
ertificate 9,10,11; Key
lub 12;
panish lub 10; Ches Club 10; enior
Ia s Treasurer; Debate Team 11·
Band 9,10,11,12; Torch & Hatchet
11, 2; Wre tling 9,10,11,12.
GREGORY MICHAEL
TADLER
CHRI TJ A
MARIE
RICKER:
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10,11; Beta
Club 11,12; National Honor ociety 12;
Interact 11,12 (Trea urer); French
Club 11,12; Builder' Club 9; enior
Council; Annual 9; Track Manager
10,11; Ga. Certificate of Merit; WHO''
WHO AMONG AMERI AN HIGH
CHOOL TUDE T ; Advanced
Mixed Chorale 12.
TANYA ELAINE
12.
JANET LOUI E ROBIN ON: Ad-
ERIC EMORY
TAHL
ANGELO CHARLE
TRATIGO :
Honor Roll Certificate 9,10; FBLA
11,12; Torch & Hatchet 11,12; Ba ketball Manager 9,10.
DDUTH: FHA
TIM HORACE TAYLOR: Interact
9,10,11,12; FBLA 9,10,11,12; Band
9,10,11.
JOHN BOYD THOMA III: Latin
Club 11; FBLA 11,12; Interact 10,11;
Advanced Mixed
horal 11,12;
CALAMITY JANE 9; YO 'RE A
GOOD MAN CHARLIE BR WN.
YNTHIA LYNN THOMP ON:
Anchor lub 10; horalier 11; Mixed
En emble 10,11,12; Advanced Mixed
horale 10,11,12; horal Council 11
( ecretary), 12 ( ecretary).
LA RA PENLAND THOMP 0 :
FHA 10,11; FBLA 12; Drill Team 9.
,JOHN THORTON: tudent Council
11; Honor Roll ertificate 10; lass
fficer 10,11; Basketb II 1 ; Football
9,10,11.
H
RI HARD KA " T
Roll ertifica~ 9,11; Beta
ational Honor ociety 12; Fr n h
Club 12; Interact 12; ational Fren h
Honor o iety 11,12; , enior oun ~·1·
VIEWPOINT 11,12; WHO'
AM NG
AMERI AN
HI H
Cl-1 OL
T
E T ; Ga. Certificate of Merit; ro
ountry 12.
flO
/
JAME
WE LEY TORRENCE
HERRY LEIGH TOW
E D
ZA NE MC OWELL TREXLER:
Honor Roll Certificate 11; Anchor Club
10,11,12; heerleader 11,12 (Captain);
Gymna tics 9; Miss RH
econd
Runner-up 11; Choralier 11.
BETH LA RIE TRO TMA : FHA
11; Advanced Mixed
horale 12·
Choralier 10,11,12; Cheerleade;
10,11,12 (Captain).
YL lA DIANA VAZQUEZ
BARRY THOMA WARD: Key Club
12; F A 9,10,11,12; Jr. Civitan 10;
Football 9,10,11,12; occer 9,10,11.
HAYNE WATT: FBLA 9; Mi RH
participant 10; Cheerleader 11 12·
Gymna tic 9,10,11,12; Advan~ed
Mixed Chorale 12; Choralier 11,12.
CHRI TOPHER
D
WOODY
WELL : Band 9,10,11,12; Jazz Band
9,10,11,12.
DO GLA JAME
WHITA RE:
FBLA 9,10,11; F A 12; Ba ketball
9,10,11,12; Golf 9,10,11.
RO
HARRI 0
occer 10,11.
WILLIAM :
TA EY LEE WINDHAM: Honor
Roll Certificate 9,11; Pep
lub 9;
French Club 11,12; Advanced Mixed
Chorale 11,12; Volleyball 9.
TEVEN MEYER WI TER: WHO'
WHO AMONG AMERI A HIGH
CHOOL T DENT 9,11; Wre tling
9.
MIKYUNG Yl: Honor Roll
9; Drill Team 11.
ertificate
201
�THE
DEDICATION
The familiar face of Mr . Jane Hampton is one
of the mo t memorable at Ridgeview. Mr .
Hampton has been ecretary at Ridgeview for the
past eleven year . During that time she has become
an in titution. he ha kept the chool running
through the wild excitement of bomb care and
enior kip day ; he ha endured the chao created
by the Ia t day of each chool year. Even o, he ha
maintained a en e of humor that enable her to
laugh at the impossibilities of countle s student
excu e .
Mrs. Hampton' loyalty to Ridgeview extend
far beyond the office counter. She i a dedicated
fan of all the Ridgeview athletic team , collecting
tickets and cheering the athletes on to victory. Her
moral upport, however, i not only felt by athlete ,
but by all of the faculty and tudent at Ridgeview
as well. The annual taff i proud to dedicate the
1980 VIEWPOINT to Mr . Jane Hampton.
202
�We have seen the faces of the people around us,
and yet, do we really know them?
203
�Often the faces we present are
masks. Illusions to hide
behind. Masquerades to protect us from the penetrating
eyes of others.
204
�205
�We hate to
meet face to face.
206
�But all too often the masks must come
down, and the real faces, revealing the
true people are shown.
These are the faces
which are remembered.
207
�But the faces which
we see now with such
distinction will slowly fade
with time. The many faces
merge and become one.
A vast visage of the people,
the places, and the years at
Ridgeview.
208
�(
I
209
�Abner, David I i2
Alexander, Thomas 26, 1 ,114
Al ii n ,
tt 2 ,64,76
Ambroae, Lea 32
Anderoon, T1moth v 26,64
Aude roon, baron 100,172
Ande rso n, Chari 61,7 1,172
Arant, Lee 20
Arant, 1ary Claire 26,99
Archer, Jam 20,79
Aronica, Allison 20,1
Aronica, Scott 32
Atch1 n, Andrew 26
Atk in n, Anne 11 7, 124,172, 1
Cowman, Mike 174
Craddoc k, M1ckey 71,174
Craddock, Ric key 71, 174
Crawford , Alan 33, 103,122
C rawford , Robert 27,103,122
Creech, am 110,111
Cren haw, Lu 33
Cronk, Cathenne 20,7 ,I
Cronk, Joe 61,74,110, 11 3,172, 174
Croom , Lisa 69,103, 11 2,120, 122, 172, 174,1 7
Cross, Mark 33,11 3
Cruik hank, Clarke 20
Cummings, Gina 20
Cush ing, Paul 17,64 ,108, 117, 120,126, 174,1
Graha m, Brent 6 1,71,176
Graham , Adele 22
Grambergs, Richard 176
Gray, Pam 2
Green, Gina 28
Gr nleaf, Lyn n 33,112,115
Gregory, Mary 2
Grey, Lori 22
Gnm , Rich 22,64 ,103,122
Gnmes, T en 33,160
Gullatt, Chip 28,64
Gumble, ally 34,11 0
Gumble, Suzy 2
Baker, Courtney 26,106
Baker, Jam 103, 122, 172
Baker, Traci 26,7 ,114
Ballard, Jeffrey 32,103,1 22
Ballard, teven 20,122
Ballew, Dav1d 32, 11 7, 124
Barbe, David 32,122, 124
Barber, usan 20, 116
Barker, Elisabeth 26,103, 1 ,114,11 ,122
Barker, John 17, 1 ,110, 114 ,11 7, 126,172
Barn , Chriot.o pher 61
Barnes, Dianne 20
Barnes, William 20,64
Barron, Kellie 32
Bathke, Anna 119
Bal.80n, Ann 26,111 ,114
Ba n , Lee 173
Beal, Lonnie 110
Beatty, Donna 110,173
Bell, Pam
Berman, Bryan 61, 2, 11 2, 173
Bernstem, David 26, 2,109,11
r-
Berrier, Maria
B1ddle, Pam 26
B1ddle, Dav~d 20,64
Bmford, Coleman 26
Binger, andy 26,99,101 ,109
B~rdsong, Jeff 71,116,173
'Z. Z
Birnb.rg, Todd 79,173
z
Biz.1ly, Karen 32,85,111 ,1022
Blakely, Andrea
'%.,
Blaschke, Gretchen ~.66, 11 5
Bolton, Bobby 32 Bone, Alan ~1 .71 , 110,
Boudousqu1,, Pau
Bradberry, Bobby
Bradberry, ?~~~l!!::!::~~
Bradfield , ~i ky 20
Brad! y, Ke 111 ,173
Brannon, 'ti 173
Branson, P
26
Bridges, u
110,119
GO
'~~~~~..
~~~=====~=
Br11""l!l
Br~
0
0
0
0
()
n
I 3
Calt.agerone, Clayton 27,79
Calt.agerone, Mark 20
Camacho, Kay 111 ,115,119,173
Canipe, Valerie 20
Carbone, Dennia
Carlisle, Marlene 20
Carloa, Ann
Carrow, Deni 20
Carowell , William 32
Case, Mary 32,103,122
Cash, Paula 20
Cassara, John 32,110
Caasara, Paul 20
Casteel, Carol 32,109,116,120
Caylor, Chri 27,101 ,109,120
Chapman, Randy 173
Chilton, George 27
Chu, teve 27
Clark, Charlene 108,109,117,174
Clarke, Nigel 20,64
Clarkin, uzanne 174
Claset, Dana 116,174
Clayton, Lauren 27,109,120
Clayton, Mark 120,174
Cloer, Greg 27,64,103,110,122
Coffey, Bryaon 27,111
Coff ky, Mindy 32
Coghill, Kim 20,85
Cohn, Jeff 32
Coleman, Fran 32,9 ,100,111 ,112
Coleman, John 27,76,110
Coleman, Gina 17,32,74,106,1 ,112,114,116,
117,11 ,126
Collier, Claue 121 ,174
Commander, Marci 33,9
Connelly, David 20
Cooper, David 122
Cohram, Cindy 121
Cooper, Terri 20
Cornford , Dominik 20,79
Cortea, Connie 27
Cottmgham, Candy 106,115,119,174
Couroey, Jerry 27
Cowlea, tuart 27
210
an,
, Eliz be
ry, Bi
olsom,
Folsom,
Frank, Pa
Franklin,
Franklin,
Franz.man,
I 21 ,
Franzman, Mary Ann 33,9
Fraser, Bruce 175
Frazier, Cheryl 2
FraZier, Russell 28,66,103,122
Fraz1er, Rod 21,68,82,103,122
Frost, Kevin
Froot, Lori 21
Gable, Ronnie 33
Garban, Carrie 21 ,106,108,114
Gardner, teve 33
Garry, Lucy 28,78,111
Gate , Brian
Gayna~r, Antony 33,66,117
Ghalam, Darryl 21
Gibaon, Lisa 21 ,99,101
Gibaon, Doug 28
Gilleland, Mary Jane 175
Giordano, hirley 21
GlaBOman, Jam1e 21 ,103,122
Gohr, Marti 21 ,111
Goldfarb, Felicia 21 ,109,114
Goll, Kathy 115,175
Golsen, Carey 175
Goodman, John
Gordon, John
Gorman , Mark 28
Johnson, Allen 22
John n, Bill 22,64, 2, 103, 122
Johnson, Diana 34,146
Johnson, Jennifer 177
John on, Mark 177
Johnson, Rob 28
Johnson, Virginia 106,10 ,111 ,114 ,117,177
Johnston, Mark 34
J omer, Juhe 34,177
Jomer, Wendy 66,103,122
Jones, Jackson 66,112,11 7, 177, 1
Jone , Leslie 34 ,121,124
Jones, Patricia 22
Jorgensen, Helen 34,111
Kaler, Amy 22
Kaler, Jonathan 177
Kampmeier, Debbie 22,123
Kane, Isabel 34,110
Kane, Mary Jude 110,111 ,177
Kanner, Sharon
Kapoor, Romy 34, 2,103, 122
Kapoor, Shiv 29,103,122
Katz, Conn1e 29,111
Kaye, Russell 17,108,111,117 ,126
Kaye, teve 22
Kelley, Miranda 17,32,34,74,117,118,126
Kelvington, David 29,64,76
Kemp, Clay 29,64
Kennedy, Danny 34 ,103,122
Kenney, Mary 177
Kerr, Ellen 29
Ketcham, Peter 61 ,120,177
Key, Chmti 29, ,99,101
Key, Scott 34,61 ,110,113
Kilgore, Doug 2
Kilgore, Jeff 34
Kimsey, Jack 34 ,7 1,114,117,11
Kimsey, Bill 29
Kinard, Tom 111 ,177
Kirby, Lynn
Kittrell , Jennifer
Kline, Alan 110,111,177
Knoaher. Greg 34.61
�Knott, ,Jerri 112,120,131,172,177
Knox, Mac 34,66
Kom1sarow, Howard 34,79
Kuglar, Ann 177
Kurzman, Hayley 177
Kwatm tz, eil 34,118
-
Lad, Scott 34,61,79
Landry, Sherry
Lar.en, Flynn 22,103,122
La , Scurry 61,79,104,110,113,177
Leeper, Heather 22
Lehrman, Andy 29,109
Levent, Glenn 22
Levie, Alhson 22
Levy, Benny 178
Liakos, Andy 29,122
L1gler, Amy 103,10 ,11 4,117,122, 172,178
Lind. y, Mich lie
Lingenfe1 er, Aloma 22
Lmgenfelser, Alicia
Lingenfelser, Donna 29
Lingenfelser, Tony 34,71,113,120
Lm , Laura 14,34,112
Loudermil OI!I1T ~·=---a< rm1 k, u 1e 22,111
Lowe, Edwin 34
Ludwig, Ken 66,178
Lundberg, K
en, Mike
peer, Bill 30,76,116
Spetalnick, Andy 30,76
pruill, Jeffrey
tadler, Greg 180
tahl, Eric 122,180
Stamey, Mark 30,64
tanfiel, Jody 37,79
Stemhauer, Karen 25
teven , Lesley 25
t.on , Audrey 25,111
tratigoa, Buddy 111,124
Strmgfellow, Annette 30,114
turg • Georgia 25
udduth, Gr g 31
udduth, Tonya 119,180
ullivan, tanley 121,180
Padgham, Richard 17,35,103,122,126
Page, Cathy 29
Page, Kelley 35,9 ,100,111,114
Paluso, Angel 23,111
PaiUIIO, Anita 23,106,123
Parker, Elo1 e 26,29,111,114,120
Parka, Susan 110,179
Peterson, Chri tma
Peterson , Marla
Pham, Loan 29
Phinizy, Billy 103,122
Pierce, Ronda 23,7 ,103,122
PinliOn, Calvin 29,79,113
Poe, Johnny 110,179
Porter, Wayne 117,124,179
Porter, Matt 35
Porter, Bert 23
Powell, Georgina 29
Prather, Tracy 29
Pratt, Rob 29
Pratt, ' ott 23, 2
Tabor, Walter 25
Tansill, DaVId 25, 2
Tatum, Dawn
Tatum, John
Taylor, Corey 31,11
Taylor, Le1gh 31,111,114
Taylor, Matt 25
Taylor, Tim 111,180
Thaxt.on, Donna
Thomaa, Elaine 111,180
Thomaa, Ch1cago 31,69,115
Thomas, John 111,120,180
Thompson, Cindy 120,180
1'hompson, Scott 37,61,113
'Thompson, Laura 110,180
T o son, Ricky 31,76
T
, Tracey J7,109,112,114,117,124
J n
tt 25,64,82
37 103,11 ,122
.. ,-··•-.:. ,7,68,10 ,114,117,126,172,
Price, Carohne 35
P. 1ce, f,4arla 29,111,115
P e, P
110,179
Pr
t,
ncy 112 79
~
,103
lie J y ~.....,..!.-_
utce ,
SL~~~l ~~
::;..qe,;;py~~~~~~I00,112,146,1
• 20,121,181
~g&\it{.j~~ll . !l4,109,116,117
' .............~...... 31, 11
II
Mills,
Mm r,
Mitchell,
Moffett, Matt
Moga, Eduardo 2,115,116,124
- - M<Mm,
~.l~·l~:n:!..======:::;:=====
- -Moore, Har2().23;TI
oore, Jeri 109,120
Moore, Michael 35,103,122
Moore, T<><!d 35,66
Morriso .~arah 23
t::J
----~~.~~~~i~---------------------~~MM,~•••~----------------------~~-Moss, Mary Ann 35,120
anford, berry 24,111,114,121
Mosa, cott 178
Muh, Billy 23
Muh, Marti 29
Muir, Terry
Murphy, Martin 35
Myers, Jennifer 35,104,112,114
Mynatt, Ken 35,71
Mynatt, Cheryl 35,74,111
ag !mann, Tony 23
astrom, Ron 29
Naugle, Blake 17,26,43,67,111,126,17
ault, Angela 23
ealy, Deas 35,71
eel, Casey 35,61,71,113
eel, Shane 29,64,76,113
Newbern, Cynthia 23
whn, Gary
ewlin, cott
ewman, Judith 23,106
Newman, Lori 103,122,179
ewsom, John 35,79
ichols, Ed 29,103
ichols, Kim 23
idever, We 2,109,179
oah, Le lie 179
ola.n, Mary 29,99,101
orth, Mark 109,113,124,179
owak, Cindy 35,104,115
O'Bnen, carlett 29
Olaon, Howard 23
01 n, Kelly 104,121,122,179
O'Neal, Dawn 29,99,101
Ordway, John 61,113
Oslin, Cindy 17,35,112,114,117,126
Oshn, Lisa 23,114
Owen , Tony 23
aul, Andy 36,111
Sawyer, Lea 36,100,121
awyer, Terri 24,106
aye, Blandmg 30,64,76
Scales, R1cky 24
haaf. usan
hlesinger, Jody 24,11
Schlesinger, Lori 74,180
hwarz, Leslie 30,78
hweikhardt, Jim 36
hwock, Kathy 17,36,69,74,103,108,116,117,
11 ,121,122,12
If, u.an 36,110
llers, Verena 24
hamker, Russ 36
hannon, John 79,180
hantz, Bobby 24,64
hatzen, Charli 110,180
helton, Trish ,104,111,114
hemper, Aaron 30,120
hiffman, Robm 30,7 ,114
hoemaker, David 36,61
inglet.on, haun 24,108
kellie, Peppie 36,71
lade, Brad 30,76
ligh, Paul 120
mellwood, Chip 36,61, 2,110,113,117,122
Smallwood, Tom 24,82,103,122
Smith, Bonnie 66,116
mith, Diane 30,36,112,114,126
mith, Evelyn 119
m1th, Glenn 180
mith, Lynn 20,24,101,1 ,109,114
Sockwell, Kim 110,180
Sockwell, Thomaa 24,68
uthern, Charlotte 30,111,114
Southern, Suzannah 24
parks, Pam 25,123
parks, teve 37
Whidby, 'virgmia 3i '
Whitacre, Doug 71,1 1,1
Wh1te, Allison 31,104,111
Wh1te, Chari 25
Wh1te, Frank 31,109,114
Wh1te, Jerry 31
Wb1tlow, Sharon 120
Wilkins, Mary Ellen 37,74,120
Wilkins, David 37,111,124
Wilkinson, Ellen 25,69
Wilkm n, Mark 37, 2
William , Kelly 31,64
William , Lynn 37
William, R
2,1 I
William , Schira 37,120,121
Williamson, John 25
Williamson, Lori 31
Wilson, Cindy 37
Wilson, Mike 31
Wilson, Scott 37, 2
Wmch, Russell 25,103,122
Wmdham, tacey 114,120,1 I
Winter,
teven 1 1
Wood, Tony 25,68,11
Wood, Lauren 37
Woodall, ancy 37,121
Worthy, Lyn 37
Wren, Chr"
Wren, Lisa 25,122
Vi, Mikyung I I
Vi, Karen 31,99,101
Yingst, Gretchen 20,25,1
Young, teve 37,66,115
,Ill
Zachry, Glenn 31
Zachry, Herb I I
Zahner, Juhe 37,9 ,100,111,112,117,120,124
Zeeman, Tracy 37
Padgharn, John 29,68,123
211
�AUTOGRAPHS
212
�m
WALSWORTH
PUBLISHING
COMPANY
\CARC'fiiNF
\ot: l~'iOl
Rl . l q A
���-
�����
Still Image
A static visual representation. Examples include paintings, drawings, graphic designs, plans and maps. Recommended best practice is to assign the type Text to images of textual materials.
Original Format
The type of object, such as painting, sculpture, paper, photo, and additional data
Bound volume
Physical Dimensions
The actual physical size of the original image
9"x11"
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Viewpoint, 1980
Subject
The topic of the resource
Georgia--Fulton County
Yearbooks
Ridgeview High School
Description
An account of the resource
Ridgeview High School opened in 1968 and served the community just north of the city limits of Atlanta for 17 years. In 1985, the building was repurposed as Ridgeview Middle School.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Ridgeview High School
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Fulton County Archives, Hapeville, Ga
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1980
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a href="https://rightsstatements.org/page/NoC-US/1.0/?language=en">No restrictions</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
Bound volume, 9"x11"
FCS Archives, FCSS Schools, Shelf G-2-1
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
1980.frvh.y
Ridgeview High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Schools
students
teachers